New Stock
JULY
2009 - new booklist F09 "HOLS"
- a selection of some 150 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 350 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Akunin Boris THE WINTER QUEEN Weidenfeld &
Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003
1st edition. An Erast Fandorin mystery. The year is 1876 and the
setting Moscow
FN09/425 2.95
Aldrin Buzz & Barnes John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER Warner Books
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition,
The story oscillates between the careers of two human astronauts,
Chris Terence and his son, Jason, on the moon and Mars, and the
efforts of the Tiberians (from a planet of Alpha Centauri) to colonize
Earth
FN09/043 6.85
Anderson Poul GOING FOR INFINITY Tor Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. This collection presents
some of Anderson's best-known work, interspersed with his own comments
on writing and selected memories of his six-decade career FN09/056
12.95
Anvil C STRANGERS IN PARADISE Herbert Jenkins near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK and hardcover edition.
The first settlers on Paradise were to create a deep space heaven.....but...!
FN09/023
6.95
Baker Tom THE BOY WHO KICKED PIGS Faber & Faber fine hardcover
copy, pictorial boards 1999 1st edition. Inscribed
SIGNED copy. This is the story of Robert Caligari - a thoroughly
evil 13-year-old who gets his kicks from kicking pigs
FN09/004 12.95
Ballantyne R M UNGAVA - A Tale of Esquimau Land Thomas Nelson very
good hardcover copy , blue pictorial boards 1906 new edition. A
stirring adventure tale FN09/453
9.95
Barclay james RAVENSOUL - Legends of the Raven 1 Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2008 BCA edition.
What would you do if a stranger came to your door claiming to be
your best friend. A best friend who you saw die ten years before?
FN09/536
4.95
Barnes John GAUDEAMUS Tor Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In his latest
inventive novel--part detective thriller, part mind-boggling speculative
fiction--Barnes casts himself as narrator and the protagonist's
best friend FN09/030
4.85
Barnes John EARTH MADE OF GLASS Tor Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. At the furthest reaches
of the galaxy exist the Thousand Cultures, societies scattered across
31 inhabited worlds in 25 star systems. Divided into linked complexes
the vast distances between worlds are travelled quickly and cheaply
FN09/031
9.95
Barnes John THE SKY SO BIG AND BLACK Tor Books fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Terpsichore "Teri"
Murray lives on Mars, an eco-prospector-in-training and the daughter
of a widowed ecospector. Instead of gold, ecospectors seek underground
rivers and gas pockets, which they blast to the Martian surface
FN09/032
4.95
Barnes John FINITY Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. In the far future the Third Reich
is heading confidently into its thousand year reign. America was
devastated by a nuclear exchange in 1980 and now there is seemingly
nothing to stop Nazism spreading
FN09/031G 5.95
Barnes John CANDLE Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.With most of humanity wired into the
"net," Currie Culver is called out of retirement to hunt
a "cowboy," a rogue who has dared to live a life unplugged
FN09/032K
7.95
Barnes John APOSTROPHES AND APOCALYPSES Tor fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. In the dozen stories
presented here, Barnes deals with social mechanization, nonhuman
intelligence, extraterrestrials, the biology and politics of the
far future FN09/091
9.95
Baxter Stephen EMPEROR - Time's tapestry 1 Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition,
a vividly convincing picture of a past world... the prophecy link
gives the narrative a forward momentum remarkable in a book that
spans four centuries.
FN09/042 7.85
Baxter Stephen DEEP FUTURE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, In Deep Future he presents state-of-the-art
futurology without the greasepaint and stage props of fiction. FN09/085
4.95
Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD Gollancz very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. No bar code/price suggest
Book Club ed. A science fiction novel,in which a science advisor
to the American President cannot help but feel uneasy when a dying
alien announces dire news in the Californian desert. FN09/517
2.85
Belsky Richard LOVERBOY Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. A serial killer
thriller which keeps the reader guessing right up to its conclusion.
FN09/547 2.95
Benford Gregory ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS Macdonald near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A science fiction
novel which continues the story begun in IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT,
opening in the year 2056 when, as earth falls prey to an attack
from deep space
FN09/443 5.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr. SILENCE IS DEADLY Millington near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition, scarce in such
fine condition. Agents of the Galactic Synthesis were missing on
the silent planet of Kamm - possibly destroyed by a death ray. FN09/027
12.95
Black Lionel DEATH BY HOAX Collins crime Club very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Newspaper reporter
Kate Theobald had been sent to cover a series of hoaxes in a small
seaside twon sweltering in an August heatwave. FN09/510
3.45
Blish James JACK OF EAGLES Greenberg very good
hardcover copy in a very good, slightly frayed, dustwrapper 1952
1st edition of the authors first book. Danny Caiden and his "wild
talents" of ESP, telekinesis etc. is pursued by the F.B.I.
and the crime syndicate while he tries to win the girl and save
the world!
FN09/053 29.95
Blish James FALLEN STAR faber & Faber very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1957 1st edition. Julian Cole was pretty
hard boiled and pretty succesful too. FN09/511
19.45
Brook terry MORGAWR - The Voyage of jerle Shannara
3 Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2002 1st BCA edition.The concluding volume of the bestselling JERLE
SHANNARA series. The quest of the airship Jerle Shannara at last
draws to its climactic conclusion. FN09/518X
2.65
Brook terry ANTRAX - The Voyage of jerle Shannara 2 Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA edition.
Book Two has Walker, Boh and his motley band of elves, dwarves and
men arriving at the mysterious city of Castledown. FN09/519
2.65
Brook terry ILSE WITCH - The Voyage of jerle Shannara 1 Book Club
Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st
BCA edition. The discovery of a body matchs the last of the Druids,
Walker Boh, against the magical Ilse Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic
young woman who wields a powerful magic, FN09/520
2.95
Cabell Craig THE HISTORY OF 30 ASSAULT UNIT - Ian
Fleming's Red Indians Pen & Sword new hardcover in a new dustwrapper
2009 1st edition. One of just 50 SIGNED
flat signed copies. Due October 2009. Fantastic Literature has secured
a limited stock of the first edition hardback signed by Cabell,
who has agreed to add dedications if FL patrons wish
FN09/256 19.95
Cabell Craig IAN RANKIN AND INSPECTOR REBUS Blake
Publishing new hardcover in a new dustwrapper 2010 1st edition.
One of just 50 SIGNED flat signed by
Rankin & Cabell. Due April 2010. Fantastic Literature has secured
a limited stock of the first edition hardback signed by Cabell,
who has agreed to add dedications if FL patrons wish FN09/257
79.95
Carter Lin TOLKIEN - A look behind the Lord of the Rings Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.
Lin Carter introduces readers to Tolkien's epic trilogy then takes
them on a scholarly yet populist journey through the massive web
of myths and legends that Tolkien drew on for both imagery and themes
during his life's work FN09/424
2.95
Charters Samuel B THE COUNTRY BLUES Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1960 1st UK edition. Charters has
written here a history of the development of the blues, from the
work songs and field hollers of the turn of the century to the genre
we know today as The Blues.
FN09/092 12.95
Clarke & Pohl THE LAST THEOREM Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 BCA edition.
The final work from the master
FN09/552 1.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen SUNSTORM - Time Odyssey 2 Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
The sun, the giver of life, becomes the bringer of death. Humanity
struggles to save itself and all life on Earth. Mankind's finest
hour may be its last. And one question must be answered: Why now?.
FN09/055 7.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen TIME'S EYE - Time Odyssey 1
Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2004 1st US edition with CD. 1885, the North West Frontier. Rudyard
Kipling is witness to a British army action to repress a local uprising.
And to a terrifying intervention by a squadron of tanks from 2137.
FN09/089 8.95
Cleese John & Booth Connie THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS methuen
very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1988 1st edition, the
complete and unexpurgated texts of the fawlty Tower scripts.
FN09/558 1.95
Clement Hal THE ESSENTIAL HAL CLEMENT 2 - Music of many Spheres
NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000
1st edition, This volume contains seventeen of Hal Clement's stories.
They range from near-future earth to the distant Magellanic Cloud.
FN09/083
19.95
Coello Paulo THE WITCH OF PORTOBELLO Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. This is the story
of Athena, or Sherine, to give her the name she was baptised with.
Her life is pieced together through a series of recorded interviews
with those people who knew her well or hardly at all FN09/423
1.95
Coney Michael SYZYGY Elmfield Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Planet with six
moons gets chaotic when they line up. Great story! FN09/033
7.95
Coney Michael CHARISMA Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A secret research station near
the Cornish village of Falcombe has discovered the existance of
an infinite series of parallel worlds.
FN09/034 12.95
Coney Michael THE ULTIMATE JUNGLE Elmfield Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Mankind will cease
to exist at 6 pm GMT on 28 March 3256. A computer prediction which
threw the world into panic.
FN09/035 17.95
Connelly Michael THREE GREAT NOVELS: THRILLERS.
The Poet, Blood Work & Void Moon Orion fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. A former police reporter
for the Los Angeles Times, Michael Connelly is the author of seven
acclaimed Harry Bosch novels, well as THE POET, BLOOD WORK and VOID
MOON. FN09/524
19.95
Connelly Michael CITY OF BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Give a dog a bone and
a whole can of worms opens up. This is the start of the 7th great
Detective Harry Bosch novel, set in LA but far from the glitz and
glamour of Hollywood
FN09/525 1.95
Connelly Michael ECHO PARK Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition. In City of Bones, Connelly's
eighth Bosch title, Bosch and his well-dressed partner, Jerry Edgar,
are working to identify a child's skeleton, buried for 20 years
in the forest off Hollywood's Wonderland Drive FN09/526
1.95
Connelly Michael THE CLOSERS Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 BCA edition.The Closers puts Harry
Bosch back in the Los Angelese Police Department, where he was meant
to be, and sets him to solving old cases, which is what he always
did best, alongside Kiz Rider FN09/527
1.95
Connelly Michael THE NARROWS Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The Narrows is at once
a new novel about Michael Connolly's series hero Harry Bosch, cop
turned private eye, and a sequel to The Poet, his most highly regarded
stand-alone thriller FN09/528
1.95
Connelly Michael CHASING THE DIME Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Chasing the Dime starts
a suspenseful urban nightmare with the simplest of things--a wrong
number FN09/529
1.95
Connelly Michael THREE GREAT NOVELS:- The Last Coyote, Trunk Music
and Angels Flight Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Three of the superb Harry
Bosch novels in one omnibus edition FN09/537
4.95
Cornwell bernard THE BLOODY GROUND Harper Collins very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. Fourth in The
Starbuck Chronicles, a series set during the American Civil War,
featuring Nathaniel Starbuck, a northern preacher's son who fights
for the Confederate South. FN09/512
1.95
Cornwell Patricia SCARPETTA Little brown fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition.Leaving behind
her forensic pathology practice in South Carolina, Kay Scarpetta
takes up an assignment in New York City, where the NYPD has asked
her to examine an injured patient in a psychiatric ward
FN09/546 2.95
Cornwell Patricia THE FRONT Little Brown fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Massachusetts State
Investigator Win Garano is given one of his most challenging cases
yet when he is asked to investigate the death of a young British
woman murdered more than forty years ago FN09/549
2.95
Crispin Edmund (Editor) BEST SF STORIES Faber very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1955 2nd impression. Fourteen classic
contemporary sf tales. FN09/026
14.95
Cunliffe Barry FACING THE OCEAN - The Atlantic and its Peoples.
8,000 BC - AD 1,500 Oxford near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. If you read no other book on the subject
this is the one to go for. Fortean Times Cunliffe is, quite simply,
on top of his subject, and I can recommend this for anyone interested
in our origins FN09/051
89.95
Deas Stephen THE ADAMANTINE PALACE Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st BCA edition. The Adamantine
Palace lies at the centre of an empire that grew out of ashes. Once
dragons ruled the world and man was little more than prey.
FN09/005 6.95
Dobbs Michael THE EDGE OF MADNESS Simon & Schuster very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st edition,
SIGNED by the author. Cyber-warfare: the kind that
brings nations to their knees, switching off energy lifelines, crippling
the financial markets, starving leaders of authority
FN09/258 14.95
Eddings David THE YOUNGER GODS Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition.
This is the exciting final volume in the glorious fantasy series
"The Dreamers"...The attacks of the dreadful insect queen
known as the Vlagh have been repelled in three of the Elder Gods'
realms FN09/553K
1.95
Eddings david CRYSTAL GORGE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 BCA edition.In the new epic
fantasy from the masters of modern fantasy David and Leigh Eddings,
the Ruler of the Wasteland challenges the Gods and wreaks devastation
on their people. The Dreamers are children teetering on the brink
of divinity
FN09/559 2.25
Eddings david THE TREASURED ONE Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The idyllic land
of Dhrall, home of this fantasy world's gods, is still threatened
by an unpleasantness lurking in its inland wastes. FN09/561
1.95
Eddings David SEERESS OF KELL Bantam Press very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Now in the final stages
of their quest for his son, Garion and his companions travel to
Kell to consult the only undamaged copy of the Malloreon Gospels.
FN09/565 1.95
Eddings David SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA Bantam Press very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. In this fourth
book of The Malloreon, Garion and his companions continue their
desperate serach for Zandramas, the child of dark and abductor of
Garion's baby son, Geran FN09/566
1.95
Eddings David & leigh THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS Ballantine
Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st
US edition. A professional thief and occasional murderer, Althalus
accepts a commission to steal a supernatural tome known as the Book.
FN09/019
2.95
Eddy Paul MANDRAKE Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Grace Flint: the
best undercover cop in the business and - since plastic surgeons
rebuilt her shattered face - probably the most beautiful. FN09/554
1.95
Eddy Paul FLINT Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2000 1st edition. Lauded with praised by no less than Frederick
Forsyth, Flint is a debut thriller of real achievement, with Paul
Eddy immediately registering as an authoritative and skilful writer
FN09/568
2.95
Farrington Ian (Editor) DOCTOR WHO - THE AUDIO SCRIPTS 2 Big Finish
very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper, couple
of tears etc 2003 1st edition. FN09/088
3.95
Faygas Maria COURT OF HONOUR Collins near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition. A dramatic, sophisticated
and powerful story of love, death and dishonour, set in the highest
circle of Imperial Germany. FN09/002
7.95
Forward Robert L & Davis Joel MIRROR MATTER - Pioneering Antimatter
Physics Wiley near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1988 1st edition. Total conversion of antimatter in the presence
of matter, and the incandescent plasma that it generates, can be
used for the production of power. This book describes how to make,
capture, store, and use antimatter. FN09/444
15.95
Gardner Lisa HIDE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2007 BCA edition. Annabelle has had many names
in her life - Sally, Cindy, Lucille. Every few months she had to
pack a single bag, as her father moved the family from city to city,
changing names, houses, careers and histories.
FN09/538 1.95
garth John TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR - The Threshold of Middle Earth
Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. This biography explores J.R.R. Tolkien's wartime
experiences and their impact on his life and his writing of "The
Lord of the Rings". FN09/441
4.95
Gerritsen Tess KEEPING THE DEAD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. At Pilgrim Hospital,
reporters and doctors are gathered for a highly unusual event. A
dead woman is placed under an X-ray, with Maura Isles looking on
with interest. FN09/560
4.95
Goscinny R HOW OBELIX FELL INTO THE MAGIC POTION
WHEN HE WAS A LITTLE BOY Hodder & Stoughton very good outsize
hardcover copy 1989 1st UK edition. All of the "Asterix"
stories contain references to Obelix falling into the Druid's Cauldron
of magic potion - from which event he derived his phenomenal physical
strength. Here is the full story of how it happened FN09/047
19.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CLASS ACT Orion near fine outsize hardcover
copy 2003 1st UK edition. Asterix and the Class Act might appeal
more to Asterix diehards than to general fans; but it is an entertaining
addition to the canon'
FN09/048 6.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND SON Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover
copy, pictorial boards 1983 2nd impression. A baby boy is left in
a basket outside Asterix's hut - who can have dumped the foundling
there, and why?
FN09/059 2.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND OBELIX ALL AT SEA Hodder & Stoughton
near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1996 1st edition.This
may be the last original Asterix hardback as Albert Uderzo had announced
publicly that he had given up writing in 1994 but changed his mind
at the Asterix convention. FN09/060
14.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE SECRET WEAPON Orion near fine hardcover
copy, pictorial boards 2003 2nd impression. A woman bard is unheard-of
in Ancient Gaul - but when the mothers in Asterix and Obelix's little
village decide that besides being a terrible musician Cacofonix
FN09/061 2.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND OBELIX ALL AT SEA Orion near fine hardcover
copy, pictorial boards 2002 2nd impression.In ancient Rome the slaves
are revolting ... and not only that, they've stolen Julius Caesar's
own galley, the finest warship in the Roman navy FN09/062
1.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE FALLING SKY Orion fine hardcover, pictorial
boards 2005 1st printing. Asterix and the Falling Sky has done what
few series manage to do - it has moved into the future while maintaining
all the historical elements which make it so popular with fans around
the world
FN09/574 1.45
haining Peter THE NINE LIVES OF DOCTOR WHO Headline near fine hardcover
in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. A novel idea, cleverly
brought off: this is a portmanteau biography of the nine men who
have incarnated TV's most famous time traveller
FN09/575 5.95
Hall Adam THE SINKIANG EXECUTIVE Book Club Associates near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 BCA edition. The
seventh and most stunning Quiller novel FN09/562
2.95
Hall Ronald (editor) THE BEST OF 2000 AD Orbit new outsize hardcover
2008 1st printing, "Attention Earthlets", Prion Books
announces a publication containing the best bits of the most sought-after
comic in the galaxy: "2000AD". FN09/456
9.95
Hardie Titania THE ROSE LABYRINTH Headline fine trade paperback
in a hardcover wraparound 2008 1st edition. Before his death in
1609, the brilliant Elizabethan spy, astrologer and mathematician
John Dee hid many of his papers, believing that the world was not
prepared for the ideas they held FN09/477
4.95
Heinlein Robert A FRIDAY Holt Rinehart Wilson very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition.
Engineered from the finest genes, and trained to be a secret courier
in a future world, Friday operates over a near-future Earth, where
chaos reigns.
FN09/038 9.95
heinlein Robert A TUNNEL IN THE SKY Children's Book Club very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st CBC edition.
It was just a test ..But something had gone wrong. Terribly wrong.
What was to have been a standard ten-day survival test had suddenly
become an indefinite life-or-death nightmare
FN09/093 17.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD Tor books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st Tor Edition. Heinlein proves himself as
adept with sword and sorcery as with rockets and slide rules and
the result is exciting, satirical, fast-paced, funny and tremendously
readable
FN09/098 19.95
Hogan James P KICKING THE SACRED COW baen fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Galileo may have been
forced to deny that the Earth moves around the Sun; but in the end,
science triumphed. Nowadays science fearlessly pursues truth, shining
the pure light of reason on the mysteries of the universe. Or does
it?
FN09/057 19.95
Hoyle Fred COMET HALLEY Michael Joseph near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, a novel
of first contact. FN09/040
7.95
Hoyle Fred & Wickramasinghe Chandra SPACE TRAVELLERS - The bringers
of Life University College Cardiff Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Examines the possibility that
life might be a cosmic phenomenon. and tries to discover the truth
about life's origins. FN09/097
4.95
Hutson Shaun WARHOL'S PROPHECY Macmillan very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. "Everyone will
be famous for 15 minutes," said Andy Warhol. Adam Walker returns
missing five-year-old Becky to her family and begins an affair with
her mother. FN09/518
2.85
Kellerman Jonathan THERAPY Book Club Assoiciates
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA edition.
Investigating the cases of a lovers' lane murder of a pair of college
students, Homicide Lieutenant Milo Sturgis enlists the help of Alex
Delaware
FN09/523 1.95
kellerman Jonathan THE CONSPIRACY CLUB Book Club Associates fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. When psychologist
Dr. Jeremy Carrier's romance with nurse Jocelyn Banks is cut short
by her kidnapping and brutal murder, he is left emotionally devastated
and being watched by police seeking a prime suspect in the unsolved
killing.
FN09/531 3.95
kellerman Jonathan A COLD HEART Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. A series of killings
of promising artists on the brink of breakthroughs or comebacks
raises the spectre of a killer motivated by a desire to keep people
he admires from commercial compromise
FN09/532 2.95
kellerman Jonathan THE MURDER BOOK Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Alex Delaware's relationship
with his longterm partner, Robin Castagna, is on the rocks. He is
floored when Robin announces that she is heading off on a three-month
music tour in aid of famine and child welfare FN09/533
1.95
kellerman Jonathan & Faye DOUBLE HOMICIDE - Santa Fe/Boston
Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004
BCA edition. Two short murder mysteries in two cities FN09/534
1.95
King Stephen SONG OF SUSANNAH: The Dark Tower VI
Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
2004 1st UK edition. Song of Susannah continues directly from the
almost literally cliff-hanging epilogue to Wolves of the Calla.
FN09/516
4.85
King Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 Reprint. With a demonic blend
of malice and affection, Stephen King says farewell to Castle Rock,
Maine, the town he put on the map FN09/567
2.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition.
This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil.
Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman
(after a legendary murderer) with a craving for children's flesh
FN09/556
3.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrappr 2001 1st UK edition.
This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil.
Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman
(after a legendary murderer) with a craving for children's flesh
FN09/564
3.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter THE TALISMAN Viking very good hardcover
copy, front hinge slightly strained, in a very good dustwrapper
1984 1st UK edition. 'Chilling horror story or fantastic journey
through a strange world…the book works like…well, like
magic' FN09/571
6.95
Koontz Dean THE TAKING Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The new thriller from Dean
Koontz is a novel of stunning suspense and visceral terror as doomsday
dawns FN09/535
1.95
Landis Geoffrey A MARS CROSSING Tor near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. In the year 2028, the
crew of the Don Quijote are stranded on Mars when a technical mishap
occurs, dooming their ship. Five of them set out for an abandoned
Brazilian ship
FN09/025 14.95
Leodhas Sorche Nic TWELVE GREAT BLACK CATS and other eerie Scottish
tales Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1975 reprint. Ten tall tales from north of the border. FN09/521
3.95
Lord Walter LONELY VIGIL - Coastwatchers of the Solomons Allen Lane
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st UK
edition. This is Walter Lord's best-selling account of the Coastwatchers
of the Solomons—that remarkable band of individualists who
operated deep behind Japanese lines in the dark days of 1942-43
FN09/001
7.95
McDevitt Jack MOONFALL Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Out of a total solar eclipse
comes an interstellar comet - and it's headed right for the Moon.
If Moonbase, the NASA project is knocked out by comet-impact, it
will be obliterated FN09/550
8.95
McDougall Sophia ROMANITAS Orion very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Imagine the Roman Empire is still
flourishing today...In 2756 AC (2004 AD in Christian terms), magnetic
railways span Roman territory from Persia to Terranova, and mechanised
crucifixes are ranked along the banks of the Thames.
FN09/018 4.95
McFadyen Cody THE FACE OF DEATH Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. A young woman loses
her family, her friends, almost anyone who has ever even done her
a kindness to a maniacal serial killer.
It's as if every trace of human contact is being wiped out of her
life FN09/262
3.95
McIntosh J T SIX GATES FROM LIMBO Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. He awoke without
a name and without memories in a haven that was nearly perfect!
FN09/052 9.95
Mills Pat SLAINE - The Horned God (Complete) Hamlyn
fine hardcover graphic novel 1998 1st edition. Slaine, master of
the warp spasm, weilder of the mighty axe Brainbiter, Celtic warrior
king, faces his greatest challenge.
FN09/419 39.95
Mills Pat SLAINE - Book of Invasions 2 2000AD new outsize hardcover
2007 2nd printing, Barbarian warrior and former High King of Ireland
Slaine continues the epic battle against the fearsome sea demons
but now he finds an ally from an unexpected source. FN09/457
7.85
Mitford A B TALES OF OLD JAPAN Tuttle very good hardcover copy in
a very good, slightly frayed, dustwrapper 1966 1st printing. Presenting
fairy tales and stories of superstition, including vampire cats
and magic foxes, and sermons written by a priest belonging to the
Shungaku sect, which professes to combine Buddhist, Confuician and
Shinto teachimgs FN09/054
10.95
Narlikar Jayant THE STRUCTURE OF THE UNIVERSE Opus fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 corrected 1st edition. Does
exaclty what is says - explains the structure of the universe!
FN09/426 14.95
Nicholls Stan ORCS - BAD BLOOD 1: Weapons of Magical Destruction
Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008
BCA edition. Fast moving, tongue-in-cheek and full of sorcery and
bloodshed these are the perfect reads for the fantasy reader who
wants a little fresh perspective on the endless war between good
and evil
FN09/530 3.95
Panatti Charles LINKS Eyre methuen very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, a taut and suspenseful thriller,
based upon an actual, unpublicised experiment into an altered state
of consciousness FN09/041
4.95
Pratchett Terry THE AMAZING MAURICE AND HIS EDUCATED
RODENTS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2001 2nd edition. SIGNED by the author.
Maurice is a talking cat who leads a band of rather special rats
from town to town to fake invasions of vermin. Keith, in cahoots
with Maurice, turns up with his flute and leads the rats out of
town
FN09/009 19.95
Pratchett Terry THE DISCWORLD ALMANAK Doubleday fine hardcover copy
pictorial boards 2004 1st edition. Terry Pratchett joins forces
with Bernard Pearson to produce the definitive Almanac to the Common
Year, 2004 being the Year of the Incipient Goat FN09/010
5.95
Pratchett Terry THE WEE FREE MEN Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.Miss Perspicacia Tick,
a witch of some renown, is worried about a ripple in the walls of
the universe--probably another world making contact. Which is not
good. FN09/014
6.95
Pratchett Terry THE JOHNNY MAXWELL TRILOGY Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. An omnibus edition
of "Only You Can Save Mankind", "Johnny and the Dead"
and "Johnny and the Bomb
FN09/017 13.95
Pratchett terry THUD! Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Koom Valley! That was where the
trolls ambushed the dwarfs, or the dwarfs ambushed the trolls. It
was far away. It was a long time ago. FN09/442
2.95
Pratchett Terry & Cohen Jack THE SCIENCE OF DISCWORLD 3 - Darwin's
Watch Ebury Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005
1st edition. Roundworld is in trouble again, and this time it looks
fatal. Having created it in the first place, the wizards of Unseen
University feel vaguely responsible for its safety FN09/012
13.95
Ramsay Caro ABSOLUTION Penguin Michael Joseph near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, The Crucifixion
Killer is cutting a bloody swathe through luckless female victims,
leaving them to bleed to death with their arms outstretched
FN09/259 3.95
Rankin Robert THE BRIGHTONOMICON Book Club Assoiciates
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA
edition. A secret zodiac patterned on forgotten Brighton byways
is the springboard for the comic misadventures of an occult adept
and his apprentice in this screwball fantasy
FN09/522 1.95
Ranking Robert THE WITCHES OF CHISWICK Book Club Associates fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. Will
Starling lives in a dystopian 23rd century where Brentford Utility
Conurbation is crammed with 303-storey tower blocks and synthetic
food has made everyone vastly obese FN09/553
1.95
Reich Kathy DEVIL BONES William Heinemann very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. When a careless
plumber accidentally knocks through a wall, he is horrified by what
he uncovers. Called to the scene is forensic anthropologist Dr Temperance
Brennan
FN09/557 1.95
Rushdie Salman THE SATANIC VERSES Viking fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1988 reprint. When a jumbo jet blows apart
above the English Channel, Gabreel and Saladin are two who survive
and are washed up on an English beach FN09/551
4.95
Russell Eric Frank MAJOR INGREDIENTS - The Selected Stories of Eric
Frank Russell NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2000 1st edition. This volume contains thirty of Russell's best
short science fiction stories. It includes "Allamagoosa,"
"And Then There Were None," "Dear Devil," "I
Am Nothing," "Jay Score," and "Metamorphosite."
FN09/021
19.95
Russell Gary DOCTOR WHO - THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BBC Books fine outsize
hardcover copy2007 2007 1st edition. The definitive A-Z packed with
never seen before photos, concept drawings and special effects artwork,
this is a must for every fan of the new series "Doctor Who".
FN09/545
3.95
Salvatore R A THE ORC KING Wizards of the Coast very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, The uneasy peace
between the dwarves of Mithral Hall and the orcs of the Kingdom
of Many Arrows begins to falter as the tribes of orcs under the
command of Obould begin to battle one another
FN09/260 3.95
Sanders lawrence THE TOMORROW FILE Hale near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition. It began with a
murder in a magnificent beach house high above the Californian coast.
FN09/555 12.95
Saul John HELLFIRE Century near fine hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. Sympathetic characters, a spooky
plot and a heated resolution all make for a compelling story
FN09/502 9.95
Schmitz James H THE BEST OF JAMES H SCHMITZ NESFA
Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st
edition, 2nd print. This is the first volume in the NESFA's Choice
series. The objective of this series is to publish the "classic"
works of neglected sf authors, and to keep these works in print
FN09/028
19.95
Schmitz James H THE WITCHES OF KARRES Chilton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 3rd printing. SF tale, the
story of a trader who buys three slave girls only to find them powerful
witches FN09/039
19.95
Silverberg Robert & Greenberg Martin (Editors) THE GREAT SF
STORIES - 1964 NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2001 1st edition, anthology of the best short Science Fiction published
in 1964 stories included are: "The Last Lonely Man" by
John Brunner, "Outward Bound" by Norman Spinrad, "The
Master Key" by Poul Anderson, and The Dowry of Angyar"
by Ursula K. Le Guin FN09/084
19.95
Slaughter Karin TRIPTYCH Book Club Associates near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition.
When Atlanta police detective Michael Ormewood is called out to
a murder scene at the notorious Grady Homes, he finds himself faced
with one of the most brutal killings of his career FN09/539
1.95
Slaughter Karin SKIN PRIVILEGE Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 BCA edition. It's no simple case
of murder. Lena Adams has spent her life struggling to escape her
past. She has only unhappy memories of Reece, the small town which
nearly destroyed her FN09/540
1.95
Slaughter Karin INDELIBLE Century fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Medical examiner Sara Linton and police
chief Jeffrey Tolliver take a trip from the pressures of Heartsdale
(in the hope of straightening out their relationship), but a detour
to Jeffrey's hometown lands them the most difficult case FN09/541
2.45
Smith Cordwainer THE REDISCOVERY OF MAN - The Complete Short Fiction
of Cordwainer Smith NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, later printing. These 33 stories are
ordered chronologically, you begin to grasp the scale of Cordwainer
Smith's creation. Regimes, technologies, planets, moralities, religions,
histories all rise and fall through his millennia. FN09/082
19.95
Smith Thorne DID SHE FALL? Methuen very good hardcover copy, boards
slightly dusty 1946 10th edition. Vintage murder msytery, first
published in 1936
FN09/451 6.95
Taylor G P THE CURSE OF SALAMANDER STREET Faber
& Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006
1st edition. Scarce "doodle" SIGNED
copy. The Magenta has returned to the shores of England,
carrying young Kate, her friend Thomas and the ship's charismatic
owner, Jacob Crane, up the Thames. FN09/003
37.95
Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Michael Joseph near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1956 1st UK edition. This first
UK edition of Tenn's SF short stories varies from the US edition
in having three more stories. FN09/024
17.95
Twain mark, Tuckey John S (Editor) THE DEVIL'S RACE TRACK - MARK
TWAIN'S GREAT DARK WRITINGS University of California Press near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition.
Mark Twain deals with the darker side of life and such themes as
fate, death, bankruptcy, family misfortune, failure, and man's infinitesimal
role in the cosmic order FN09/094
19.85
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - The Day the Law Died
Titan Books fine hardcover graphic novel in a near fine dustwrapper
2002 1st edition. When Judge Dredd returns from the Cursed Earth,
he's convicted of murder! Now, with Dredd out of the way, the stage
is set for the ascent to power of the crazed head of the Special
Judicial Service - Judge Cal! FN09/418
6.95
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD vs. ALIENS. Incubus 2000AD new outsize hardcover
2003 1st printing, When Judge Dredd, Mega-City One's toughest lawman,
is called to what seems to be a routine shooting, nobody has any
idea of the horror about to be unleashed - until a mysterious creature
bursts from the victim's chest FN09/461
12.95
Washburn Stan INTO THIN AIR Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. This thriller
sees the return of sympathetic Californian policeman Toby Parkman,
investigating a child kidnapping case which, unknown to him, is
alarmingly close to home
FN09/548 2.95
Wells H G THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON & THE WORLD SET FREE Odhams
Press very good hardcover copy, blue boards 1930 1st printing. Omnibus
edition of the two novels and four short stories, 'The Inexperienced
Ghost', 'The New Accelerator', Mr Ledbetter's Vacation', and 'A
Dream of Armageddon'. FN09/450
6.95
Windham Donald THE DOG STAR Rupert Hart-Davis very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1951 1st UK edition, owners bookplate. The
central characters of Windham's novel are named "Blackie"
and "Whitey." They're childhood friends—were, rather.
Though he is central to the plot, Whitey is dead and buried before
the story begins FN09/029
8.95
Wright Sydney Fowler THE WAR OF 1938 Putnam near
very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper, some fraying to spine
ends 1936 1st US edition and 1st ed thus. Published in England as
"Prelude In Prague: A Story of the War of 1938", this
American edition has an altered ending.
FN09/022 19.95
Wright Sydney Fowler THE SIEGE OF MALTA Tom Stacey very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st published in 1942, based
on an unfinished romace by Sir Walter Scott.. FN09/095
6.85
Wright Sydney Fowler THE WORLD BELOW Books for Today Ltd very good
hardcover copy in a worn and frayed, near very good dustwrapper
1929 2nd impression. A superior novel in which Wright explores human
evolution based on degeneration of the race due primarily to continual
destruction of past civilizations through the misuse of scientific
discoveries FN09/452
9.95
Zelenyj Alexander EXPERIMENTS AT 3 BILLION A. M.
Eibonvale Press new hardcover copy, new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition,
A massive collection of 40 of the haunting and powerful stories
of Alexander Zelenyj. Covering 10 years of work and a wide variety
of styles FN09/361
24.95
Zelenyj Alexander EXPERIMENTS AT 3 BILLION A. M. Eibonvale Press
transit bump to head of spine - vg+ in a vg dustwrapper 2009 1st
edition, A massive collection of 40 of the haunting and powerful
stories of Alexander Zelenyj. Covering 10 years of work and a wide
variety of styles FN09/362
12.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Abnett Dan DURHAM RED - The Vermin Stars 2000AD
fine graphic novel 2003 not 1st printing. Once a bounty hunter with
the Strontium Dogs, vampire Durham Red went into hibernation for
thousands of years. FN09/417
4.95
Abnett Dan DURHAM RED - The Scarlet cantos 2000AD fine softcover
graphic novel 1999 1st edition.Starring vampire mutant Durham Red,
this science fiction graphic novel from the pen of "Sinister
Dexter" author, Dan Abnett, features a bold mixture of painted
and computer-assisted artwork by Mark Harrison FN09/421
7.95
Abnett Don SINISTER DEXTER - Slay Per View 2000AD near fine graphic
novel 2005 1st printing. Meet Finnigan Sinister and Ramone Dexter,
contract killers in the 21st century Eurotrash city of Downlode.
FN09/409 7.85
Aldiss brian THE PRIMAL URGE Ballantine F555 very
good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. What happens when
the British cast off their traditional reserve? FN09/163
3.95
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER Granada near fine mass market paperback
1985 1st printing. A planet orbiting binary suns, Helliconia has
a Great Year spanning three millennia of Earth time: cultures are
born in spring, flourish in summer, then die with the onset of the
generations-long winter
FN09/281 1.95
Allan Jim AN INTRODUCTION TO ELVISH Bran's Head near fine trade
paperback 2002 not 1st printing. Introduction to Elvish : And to
Other Tongues and Proper Names and Writing Systems of the Third
Age of the Western Lands of Middle-Earth As Set Forth in the Published
Writings of Professor John Ronald Reuel Tolkien
FN09/379 4.85
Ambuehl James (editor) HARDBOILED CTHULHU: Two-Fisted Tales of Tentacled
Terror Dimensions Books very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing.
If you like the cthulhu mythos, then you'll like this book. If you
like hardboiled noir fiction, then you'll like this book
FN09/449 6.95
Anderson Poul INCONSTANT STAR Baen near fine mass
market paperback 1991 1st printing. The kzinti prepare to wage another
attack on the humans, but their scheme crumbles when Eric Saxtorph
and his crew stumble upon their well-laid plans FN09/161
7.95
Anderson Poul TAU ZERO VGSF 38 near fine mass market paperback 1990
1st printing. A crew of fifty sets off on an extra solar mission
to the Big Deep, a journey that should take several earth lifetimes.
But they run into trouble and find that they can't stop accelerating.
FN09/182
2.95
Anderson Poul TIME PATROLMAN Sphere near fine mass market paperback
1988 not 1st printing. Time Patrolmen like Manse Everard guard the
past FN09/183
1.95
Anderson Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY Baen near fine mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. The Earth has been destroyed. Which alien race
had committed genocide, killing a planet in the process?
FN09/184 4.65
Anderson Poul FIRE TIME Ballantine near fine mass market paperback
1980 not 1st printing. This book is about what happens on a planet
with three suns (the main sun, a dwarf sun, and a wandering sun),
when the wandering sun comes too close. FN09/185
2.95
Anderson Poul THE REBEL WORLDS Coronet very good mass market paperback
1978 not 1st printing. The Barbarians with their long ships waiting
at the edge of the Galaxy FN09/186
1.45
Anderson Poul PLANET OF NO RETURN Tandem near fine mass market paperback
1971 1st printing. Wanted: terrestroid planets, habitable but uninhabited,
clean of major sicknesses, rich enough to support colonists without
outside help. Found: in almost a generation, nothing FN09/187
1.85
Anderson Poul THE MAN WHO COUNTS Ace very good mass market paperback
1979 not 1st printing. SF adventure starring Nicholas van Rijn FN09/198
2.35
Anderson Poul THE GAME OF EMPIRE Baen near fine mass market paperback
1985 1st printing. The inevitable Long Night of Interstellar barbarism
is approaching, and Dominic, who devoted his life to keeping the
galactic peace decides that others must take up the challenge of
courting danger on strange planets FN09/199
2.35
Anderson Poul ALIGHT IN THE VOID Tor very good mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. Herein a fistful of adventures from Poul Anderson,
vivid, fast moving storytelling FN09/200
4.35
Anderson Poul TIME AND STARS panther 2109 very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing. Three novellas FN09/201
1.35
Anderson Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE Macfadden near very good mass market
paperback 1964 1st printing. They were trapped in a space ship they
couldn't control, armed with weapons they didn't know how to use
and headed for alien territory FN09/202
1.45
Anderson Poul THE PSYCHOTECHNIC LEAGUE Tor near fine mass market
paperback 1985 not 1st printing. In the beginning was World War
3 FN09/217
4.95
Anderson Poul THREE WORLDS TO CONQUER Mayflower 8873 near fine mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Three worlds: Jupiter, Ganymede
and Earth FN09/222
1.45
Anderson Poul BEYOND THE BEYOND Signet very good mass market paperback
1969 not 1st printing. Six blinding short stories FN09/223
1.45
Anderson Poul THE TROUBLE TWISTERS Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing, three novella's from the career
of interstellar horse trader and protege' of Solar Spice & Liquour's
Nicholas Van Rinjh, David Falkyn. FN09/248
2.95
Anderson Poul THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE Berkley very good mass
market paperback 1981 not 1st printing, One of the great modern
works of the imagination, this book tells of the trader van Rijn
and the adventurer Falkayne FN09/249
1.45
Anderson Poul NEW AMERICA Tor very good mass market paperback 1985
not 1st printing, The benevolent, paternalistic World State regarded
the freedom-minded Jeffersonians as a minor embarassment FN09/250
4.95
Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Sphere near fine mass market paperback
1987 not 1st printing, Flandry, not having a great time on a backwater
planet decides to get mixed up in some trouble involving a large
bribe, and, of course, a babe FN09/251
1.45
Anderson Poul VIRGIN PLANET and Star Ways Baen near fine mass market
paperback 2000 1st printing, In "Virgin Planet," a group
of women stranded on a planet for three centuries awaits the arrival
of men but do not recognize them when they finally arrive FN09/252
3.95
Anderson Poul MIRKHEIM Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1986
1st printing, A STAR EXPLODES and a billion years later, a galaxy
explodes in war. FN09/253
1.45
Anderson Poul THE LONG NIGHT Tor near fine mass market paperback
1983 not 1st printing, "The Long Night" is a group of
short stories that are set before, but mostly after, the fall of
the Terran Empire.
FN09/254 2.45
Anderson Poul THE LONG WAY HOME Panther very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, A group of spacemen testing a hyperdrive return
from their trip and realise all has not gone well, due to the stars
not being in the right place. i.e. they are in the future FN09/255
1.45
Anderson Poul ORION SHALL RISE Sphere very good mass market paperback
1988 not 1st printing. Years after Earth is devastated by nuclear
weapons, the survivors of a floating solar station above Europe
assist the emergence of a low-tech civilization, until a treacherous
faction seizes control of the station FN09/264
1.45
Anderson Poul THERE WILL BE TIME Sphere very good mass market paperback
1987 not 1st printing. Jack Havig, a man born with the ability to
move at will through the past and the future of mankind, must save
the world from a doomed future of tyranny before his time runs out
FN09/265
1.45
Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS orbit very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing. Hanno the navigator, Tu Shan the mystic,
and Aliyat the courtesan share a common bond--immortality. FN09/272
2.45
Anderson Poul ORBIT UNLIMITED Pyramid F818 very good mass market
paperback 1963 2nd printing. Earth had no room for them, their only
escape was the most dangerous voyage of all time. FN09/273
1.45
Anderson Poul ENSIGN FLANDRY Coronet very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing. The first in a series of books that sees Dominic
Flandry develop from callow youth to Imperial Saviour FN09/497
1.45
Anvil Christopher PANDORA'S LEGIONS Baen near fine mass market paperback
2002 1st printing. Can the Centrans withstand the humans and their
new ideas? FN09/160
17.95
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE Panther 1355
very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Far, far in the
future, out in the Milky Way amon a million worlds two mighty movements
clash over the destiny of the universe FN09/156
6.95
Asimov Isaac THE MARTIAN WAY Panther 1799 very good mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. Four stories that explore the dark
tracts of space FN09/157
2.95
Asimov Isaac PEBBLE IN THE SKY Bantam EP47 near fine mass market
paperback 1964 1st printing. The day the human race almost ended.
FN09/170
2.85
Asimov Isaac THE STARS LIKE DUST Panther 863 very good mass market
paperback 1964 not 1st printing. A brilliant and gripping story
of interplanetary terror FN09/171
2.85
Asimov Isaac SECOND FOUNDATION Panther 1713 very good mass market
paperback 1964 1st printing. The 3rd volume of the world famous
trilogy. FN09/172
2.85
Asimov Isaac NINE TOMORROWS Pan Books M171 near fine mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing. Nine characteristic stories by the
old master
FN09/206 1.95
Asimov Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS penguin 1904 very good mass
market paperback 1964 1st printing. This is the cream of SF short
stories FN09/159
1.95
Barnes John ONE FOR THE MORNING GLORY Tor near
fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. In a fit of childish
mischief, young prince Amatus drinks the forbidden Wine of the Gods
and promptly loses his entire left side. FN09/128
3.75
Barnes John MOTHER OF STORMS orion near fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing. Hurricanes draw all their energy from the top
ten metres of the ocean. If the water is 27 degrees celsius or above,
the hurricane will grow. FN09/129
2.95
Barnes John A PRINCESS OF THE AERIE Aspect near fine mass market
paperback 2003 1st printing. Amiable thirty-sixth-century teen spy
Jak Jinnaka hops to it when ex-girlfriend Sesh, now Princess Shyf
of Greenworld, beseeches him to come help her with a few hazily
described problems. FN09/151
7.95
Barnes John IN THE HALL OF THE MARTIAN KING Aspect near fine mass
market paperback 2003 1st printing. To the delight of sci-fi fans,
the scoundrel-hero Jak Jinnaka returns for another tale of high
adventure, spying, double-crossing and intergalactic mischief.
FN09/226 4.95
Barnes John SIN OF ORIGIN New English Library near fine mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. The Aquinian Brothers and the Templar
Soldiers are on an interplanetary mission to bring the word of God
and civilization to alien worlds FN09/227
1.95
Barnes John A MILLION OPEN DOORS MIllennium near fine mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing. At the furthest reaches of the Thousand
Cultures - 31 solar systems of planetary colonization - is Nou Occitan,
a world shaped by romantic troubadour culture FN09/228
5.95
Barnes John ORBITAL RESONANCE Tor near fine mass market paperback
1992 1st printing. For the last thirty years, the survivors of the
collapse has tried to exist Earthside. FN09/229
1.95
Baxter Stephen RING Voyager near fine mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing. Wormhole technology has revealed that
our sun will die in 5,000,000 years. A race of superbeings, the
fabulous Xeelee, owners of the universe, are thought to be responsible.
FN09/381
9.85
baxter Stephen VOYAGE Voyager near fine mass market paperback 1997
1st printing. The story of the US manned space programme of the
1970s and 1980s - as it should have happened. Kennedy is shot in
1963, but not killed, only invalided and forced to retire. FN09/466
3.35
Bircham David BRODIE'S LAW - Road to Redemption
2 Pulp Theatre Entertainment fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing.
A tough thriller
FN09/395 5.95
Bircham David BRODIE'S LAW - Project Jameson Pulp Theatre Entertainment
fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. A tough thriller FN09/397
5.95
Blish James THE NIGHT SHAPES Four Square 942 very
good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Science was helpless
in the face of prehistoric realities
FN09/119 1.95
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Avon very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing. Past worlds almost too strange to describe,
three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space. Their
task: to make contact with the hegemony of Malis FN09/120
3.95
Blish James SO CLOSE TO HOME Ballantine Books 465K near fine mass
market paperback 1961 1st edition. Ballantine 465K with 35 cents
cover price. Collects 10 stories.
FN09/203 5.95
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Warner very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing .Scientists have discovered a faster-than-light
means of transmitting data FN09/220
3.45
Boardman Tom (editor) CONNOISSEUR'S SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very
good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. A courmets guide
to a galactic feast of ten top stories FN09/218
1.45
Bone J F THE LANI PEOPLE Corgi SS1181 very good mass market paperback
1962 1st printing. The startling novel of a new breeding system
which produces a strange race of beautiful females, all expertly
trained to make men feel like gods. FN09/195
2.35
Boyd John THE POLLINATORS OF EDEN Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing. There is nothing metaphorical about
this book - it's just porn. With plants
FN09/149 1.95
Bradbury Ray THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing. A collection of stories in which
ray Bradbury's mind turns inside out. FN09/148
1.95
Breeden Jennie THE DEVIL'S PANTIES 3 Devil's Panties fine graphic
novel 2006 1st printing. SIGNED copy
FN09/415
6.85
Brin David BRIGHTNESS REEF Orbit near fine mass
market paperback 1996 not 1st printing. On the distant planet of
Jijo, six exiled races live side by side. FN09/126
1.45
Brin David SUNDIVER Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1985 not
1st printing. Circling the Sun, under the caverns of Mercury, Expedition
Sundiver prepares for the most momentous voyage in our history.
A journey into the boiling inferno of the sun, to seek our destiny
in the cosmic order of life FN09/127
1.45
Brin David STARTIDE RISING Bantam very good mass market paperback
1985 1st printing. In its original paperback editon of 1983, this
novel won both the Hugo and Nebula awards. FN09/138
1.75
Brin david INFINITY'S SHORE Bantam near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing, On the planet Jijo, the painfully developed cooperation
among six sapient races (humans included) is rapidly crumbling under
the impact of contact from space FN09/240
2.95
Brin David THE UPLIFT WAR Bantam very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. Billions of years ago, an alien race known as
the Progenitors began the genetically engineered techniques by which
non-intelligent creatures are given intelligence by one of the higher
races in the galaxy FN09/284
1.95
Brown Fredric WHAT MAD UNIVERSE Bantam very good
mass market paperback 1978 New edition. A novel of infinite possibilities
in alternate realities
FN09/150 1.95
Brown Fredric PROJECT JUPITER Digit D173 very good plus mass market
paperback 1964 1st printing, year is 1997, and the Moon, Mars and
Venus have already been conquered. Jupiter is the next goal FN09/238
4.95
Brunner John NOW THEN Mayflower Dell very good
mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Three long short stories
FN09/358 1.65
Brunner John & Roberts Jane LISTEN! THE STARS & THE REBELLERS
Ace Double F215 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing.
Listen! The Stars - Tune in on eternity and disappear. The Rebellers
- The Population Explosion conspiracy.
FN09/359 2.65
Budrys Algis THE UNEXPECTED DIMENSION Panther 1649 very good mass
market paperback 1964 1st printing. Sinister tales of robots. time
and immortality FN09/496
3.95
Campbell John W THE MOON IS HELL New English Library
near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A vision of the
first men on the Moon from 1951 originally FN09/221
1.45
Campbell John W THE THING from Outer Space Tandem T75 very good
mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, collection of short stories
including "Who goes there" the basis for "The Thing"
FN09/242
2.35
Campbell John W (Editor) PROLOGUE TO ANALOG Panther very good mass
market paperback 1967 1st printing. 10 minor classics including
Asimov's "Belief" FN09/282
1.45
Campbell John W (Editor) ANALOG ONE Panther very good mass market
paperback 1967 1st printing. 8 minor classics, including Biggle's
"Monument" FN09/283
1.45
Cheetham Erika THE PROPHECIES OF NOSTRADAMUS Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing. The Prophecies of Nostradamus
is a medieval guide to the future of the world. It includes an introduction
to his life, and the original French quatrains and English translations
are set side-by-side with interpretations by Erika Cheetham FN09/164
1.45
Clarke Arthur C PRELUDE TO SPACE Ballantine 68
very good plus mass market paperback 1954 First edition thus. Ballantine
BB 68 with 35 cents cover price. "A novel of tomorrow's greatest
adventure by today's most exciting author-scientist". FN09/154
6.95
Clarke Arthur C A FALL OF MOONDUST Pan X280 near fine mass market
paperback 1964 1st printing. Set on the Moon in the 21st century
FN09/165
2.45
Clarke Arthur C TALES OF TEN WORLDS Pan X424 near fine mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. 15 tales from one of the Grand masters
of SF FN09/166
2.45
Clarke Arthur C THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH Grafton very good mass
market paperback 1987 1st printing. With the imminent death of the
Sun, human beings launch embryos into space, hoping to keep the
race alive FN09/324
1.25
Clarke Arthur C REACH FOR TOMORROW Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1963 not 1st printing. Arthur C Clarke at his best
FN09/325
1.95
Clarke Arthur C ISLANDS IN THE SKY Puffin very good mass market
paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Winning a trip to a space station
gave Roy malcolm the chance of a lifetime FN09/326
1.25
Clement Hal OCEAN ON TOP Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing. Under the Pacific the fate of
the 21st century world was in the balance. FN09/152
1.45
Clement Hal CYCLE OF FIRE Corgi very good mass market paperback
1966 1st printing. Two civilisations: the existence of each dependent
on the death of the other FN09/153
1.95
Clement Hal NATIVES OF SPACE Ballantine very good mass market paperback
1970 not 1st printing. A nifty little collection of above average
stories dealing with aliens and other stuff way out there FN09/196
2.35
Clifton Mark WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE Four Square 1128 very good
mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Beware the starmen bearing
gifts. FN09/274
1.45
Clute and Nicholls THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION
Orbit very good trade paperback, some spine crease 1999 1st printing,
massive tome of 1390pp, essential to anyone interested in the genre
FN09/455 49.95
Coney Michael A TOMCAT NAMED SABRINA Porthole Press
very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing, SIGNED
by the author, illustrated by Lee Harper. Uproarious fun in British
Columbia
FN09/036 19.95
Coney Michael NO PLACE FOR A SEALION Porthole Press near fine trade
paperback 1992 1st printing, illustrated by Lee Harper. Another
frolic in British Columbia FN09/037
19.95
Coney Michael GODS OF THE GREATAWAY Orbit near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing. Volume 2 in the epic series "The
Song of Earth" FN09/210
2.95
Coney Michael HELLO SUMMER, GOODBYE Pan near fine mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. On an alien planet the denizens live in terror
of extreme cold and strange hazards that lie below the surface.
FN09/232 12.95
Coney Michael WINTER'S CHILDREN Sphere very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing. The ice stretched all around their world for
as far as an ice boat could travel. FN09/233
6.95
Coney Michael Greatrex KING OF THE SCEPTER'D ISLE Roc very good
mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. The story of King Arthur,
the trials of a race of alternate-world gnomes, the fate of the
universe and that of an entity known as the Starquin are woven together
in this sequel to Fang, the Gnome FN09/271
3.45
Coney Micheal G MIRROR IMAGE Sphere very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. If an alien life form can adapt to human shape
and believes itself to be human, does that make it a man? FN09/275
1.45
Coney Micheal G THE HERO OF THE DOWNWAYS Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing. John-A was trained to be the second
Hero by Shirl with her superhuman intelligence, but the legend said
that when the Daggertooth was slain, the Hero must die too FN09/276
1.45
Conklin Goff (editor) MINDS UNLEASHED Tempo Books
very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. aka " Giants
Unleashed" What are the limits of a mind unleashed? What visions
will it conjour and make real? What terrifying dreame will the uncensored
brain turn suddenly to brutal fact?
FN09/114 1.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) SEVEN TRIPS THROUGH TIME AND SPACE Coronet
near fine mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. A glittering
galaxy of pure SF - seven tales FN09/143
1.45
Conklin Groff (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES IN MUTATION Berkley
F1096 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Fourteen
stories investigating the whole problem of mutation. FN09/197
2.35
Conklin Groff (editor) 6 GREAT SHORT NOVELS OF SCIENCE FICTION Dell
D9 very good plus vintage paperback 1960 1st printing. Includes
Heinlein's "Coventry" and Sturgeon's "Maturity"
and Blish's "Surface Tension",
FN09/216 7.95
Conklin Groff (editor) BR-R-R! - Ten Tales to Chill you to the Bone!
Avon T-289 very good mass market paperback 1959 1st printing, contributors
include ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon, Charles beaumont etc FN09/236
3.95
Conklin Groff (editor) 13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION Gold
medal S997 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Does
exactly as it says on the tine - 13 belters
FN09/286 1.95
Conklin Groff (editor) SCIENCE FICTION THINKING MACHINES Bantam
Pathfinder very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Wacky,
wonderful, terrifying stories of man and machine FN09/465
6.95
Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 222 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition.
Stories from Sean McMullen, Nina Allen etc. Reviews, comments etc.
FN09/007
3.75
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 11 - Transmissions from beyond: Horror
and Dark Fantasy TTA Press new magazine 2009 1st edition, new horror
and dark fantasy stories by Al Robertson, Will McIntosh, Stephanie
Burgis, Lawrence Conquest, Gary Couzens, Daniel Kaysen; art by David
Gentry; columns by Christopher Fowler, Stephen Volk FN09/509
3.95
De camp L sprague THE QUEEN OF ZAMBA Dale near
fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Wearing a sword and
riding a buggy, Victor Hasselborg is off to invade the planet Krishna
FN09/105 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI Baen near fine mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. Lots of action, romance, erotic and adventure
all in one FN09/110
1.45
De camp L Sprague CITADELS OF MYSTERY - Unsolved Puzzles of Archaeology
Atlantis, Stonehenge, Tintagel and more Fontana near fine mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing. An excellent, exciting and erudite
guide to 12 of the most famous legendary sites of the world FN09/124
1.65
De camp L Sprague ROGUE QUEEN Signet very good mass market paperback
1972 1st printing. From out of the sky came the magic, from out
of the hive came the queen. FN09/313
1.95
De Camp L Sprague & Catherine crook THE STONES OF NOMURU Baen
Books very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. Wrestling
reptiloids is no job for Milquetoasts.
FN09/478 2.35
Dick Philip K BLADERUNNER Grafton very good mass
market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. San Francisco lies under
a cloud of radioactive dust. People live in half-deserted apartment
buildings, and keep electric animals as pets because so many real
animals have died. FN09/476
1.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN REMEMBER IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE (Vol. 5 of Collected
Stories) Grafton very good trade paperback 1991 not 1st printing.
The twenty-five tales were written between 1963 and 1981, just a
few months before he died FN09/514
2.65
Dickson Gordon YOUNG BLEYS Tor very good mass market
paperback, some spine crease 1992 1st printing. Removed from the
care of his "Exotic" mother and sent to the demanding
planet of Association (ruled by humans known as "Friendlies"),
halfbreed Bleys Ahrens discovers a covert organization of crossbred
humans FN09/215
1.35
Dickson Gordon R THE CHANTRY GUILD Tor near fine mass market paperback
2000 1st printing. Dorsai Amanda Morgan has made it to earth with
disturbing news--the Younger Worlds intend to attack Earth, unless
she and mysterious Chantry Guild can prevent it FN09/303
3.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Ancient History DC Comics
near fine graphic novel 1997 not 1st printing. While technically
the fourth book in the Preacher series, Ancient History isn't part
of the main Preacher story line and doesn't even use any of the
main characters FN09/391
6.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - War in the Sun DC Comics near fine graphic
novel 1999 1st printing. Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon have created
another masterpiece with this sixth collected installment of the
Preacher series. FN09/392
7.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Proud Americans Vertigo near fine graphic
novel 1997 2nd printing. The Reverend Jesse Custer is a Texas minister
who swears worse than a sailor and is not above killing people who
get in his way. One might say he's lost his faith. FN09/404
5.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Dixie Fried Vertigo near fine graphic novel
1998 2nd printing. Dixie Fried finds our friends back on the south
road after a lot of big hugs and bad love in the Big Apple, heading
straight for whole lot of gun toting, Malboro smoking, throat choking
trouble in New Orleans FN09/406
6.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Alamo Vertigo near fine graphic novel 2001
1st printing. Step right up, folks - this is the one we've either
been waiting for or dreading. After this there will be no more Preacher
books to look forward to
FN09/407 7.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Gone to Texas vertigo near fine graphic novel
1995 not 1st printing. Here's a book guaranteed to offend a bunch
of people, not only because of its profuse profanity and graphic
violence, but because it's the epitome of iconoclasm. FN09/411
6.85
Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD and other stories
Panther near fine mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing.This
collection of stories begins with the "Riverworld" novelette,
100 pages of acopalyptic Truth from the mouths of resurrectees who
were, on Earth, personally acquainted with the Saviour
FN09/191 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose GODS OF RIVERWORLD Grafton near fine mass market
paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Fifth in the "Riverworld"
saga, the chronicle of the planet Riverworld, this book follows
the adventures of the 35 billion men and women who woke there one
morning to begin the first day of life after death FN09/192
1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT Panther very good mass
market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. Resurrected on the lush,
mysterious banks of Riverworld, along with the rest of humanity,
Samuel Langhorne Clemens (a.k.a. Mark Twain) has a dream: to build
a riverboat that will rival the most magnificent paddle-wheelers
ever FN09/211
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose FLESH Beacon 277 very good plus mass market paperback
1960 1st printing, The secret dream of every man was his, unlimited
opportunity, inexhaustible ability, Great cover art by Gerard McConnell
FN09/237
8.95
Forward Robert L TIMEMASTER Tor near fine mass
market paperback 1993 not 1st printing. Billionaire industrialist
Randy Hunter communicates with aliens, achieves interstellar flight,
and explores the universe in a novel that explores the technological
possibilities of the future FN09/116
4.35
Forward Robert L OCEAN UNDER THE ICE Baen near very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1994 1st printing. Humans and the giant,
big-brained, lovable amoebae of Rocheworld explore the oceans and
geysers of Zulu and unwittingly threaten the food supply of Zulu's
native species FN09/117
2.35
Forward Robert L DRAGON'S EGG New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1981 1st printing. Robert L. Forward has written
an absolutely wonderful account of an alien life that simply has
not been done as well as this in any other SF book I've read FN09/155
6.95
Forward Robert L RETURN TO ROCHEWORLD Baen Books near fine mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing. Teamed up against a second aquatic
race, the flouwen--the water-dwelling creatures found on a bizarre
double planet--and an expedition of humans find that these new creatures
are as unfriendly as they are intelligent
FN09/204 4.95
Forward Robert L MAROONED ON EDEN Baen near fine mass market paperback
1993 1st printing. Armed with millions of years worth of technological
innovations, the scientists embark on their mission to Barnard's
Star and Rochenworld FN09/230
4.95
Forward Robert L SATURN RUKH Tor near fine mass market paperback
1998 1st printing. A ship becomes stranded on a huge flying creature
that lives in the Saturnian skies, where five intrepid humans are
attempting to find a way to convert Saturn's atmospheric chemicals
into cheap fuel for interplanetary travel FN09/280
3.95
Franklin H Bruce, heinlein Robert A ROBERT A HEINLEIN - America
as Science Fiction Oxford near fine trade paperback 1980 1st printing.
In 1939, a 32 year old former naval officer saw an ad in Thrilling
Wonder Stories offering a 50 dollar prize for the best amateur story,
the rest, they say, is history
FN09/503 17.95
Gerritsen Tess GRAVITY harper Collins very good
mass market paperback 2004 not 1st. Dr. Emma Watson and five other
hand-picked astronauts are about to take part in the trip of a lifetime--studying
living creatures in space. But ..... FN09/542
1.45
Gerritsen Tess BLOODSTREAM harper Collins very good mass market
paperback 2004 not 1st . In April came the rains. In August came
the heat. In November came the horror. It's paying a return visit
FN09/543 1.45
Gibson William VIRTUAL LIGHT Penguin near fine trade paperback 1994
1st printing. Berry Rydell, an ex-cop, signs on with IntenSecure
Armed Response in Los Angeles. He finds himself on a collision course
that results in a desperate romance, and a journey into the ecstasy
and dread FN09/570
1.95
Godwin Tom SPACE PRISON Pyramid F774 very good mass market paperback
1962 2nd printing. One of the truly unusual novels of SF a vivid
portrayal of the deadliest planet ever discovered FN09/147
1.95
Gold H L (Editor) MIND PARTNERS and other novelets
from Galaxy Permabook M4287 very good mass market paperback 1963
1st printing, 8 stunning novelets, I always spelt in novelettes,
aw shucks! FN09/244
4.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE THIRD GALAXY READER Permabook M4172 very good
mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, fifteen soaring exctining,
unperdicatble stories about the world of Outer Space FN09/245
4.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE FOURTH GALAXY READER Permabook M4184 very
good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, fifteen imagainative
stories that probe beyond the range of the swiftest travelling rocket!
FN09/246 4.95
Gold H L (Editor) 5 GALAXY SHORT NOVELS Permabook M4158 very good
mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, What lies ahead as our
world expands into outer space FN09/247
3.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE FIFTH GALAXY READER Pocket Book 6163 near
fine mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Strong selection of
tales, 15 crackers in all FN09/279
3.45
Gold H L (Editor) THE WORLD THAT COULDN'T BE Permabook M4197 very
good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. Nine stories if imagined
probability FN09/495
2.95
Gordon Robert IT CAME FROM MEMPHIS Pocket Books near fine trade
paperback 2001 1st edition. Robert Gordon begins where most chroniclers
of the music world end and spins a magical fairy tale peopled with
Delta bluesmen, a peanut vendor, a matinee cowboy, a professional
wrestler, and a manic deejay.
FN09/445 4.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES Hodder-Darguad
very good graphic novel 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three
parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls
still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/064
1.45
Goscinny R THE MANSIONS OF THE GODS Hodder-Darguad very good graphic
novel 1983 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders. FN09/065
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE GAUL Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback
1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts
- for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against
the Roman invaders. FN09/067
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CAULDRON Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders FN09/068
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE GIANT CROSSING Hodder-Darguad very good
outsize paperback 1984 reprint. A humorous retelling of the story
of the discovery of America, 1500 years before anyone had heard
the name Christopher Columbus. FN09/069
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE BIG FIGHT Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders. FN09/071
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CHIEFTAIN'S SHIELD Hodder-Darguad very
good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. The hero Vercingetorix once
defeated Julius Caesar near Gergovia in the Arvernian country FN09/072
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX IN BRITAIN Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback
1984 reprint. The Romans have invaded Britain but one village still
holds out against them FN09/073
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND CAESAR'S GIFT Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. On being demobilised from the Roman army
Legionary Tremensdelirius gets the title deeds to the little Gaulish
village. Soon, however, he swaps them for a drink in a tavern FN09/074
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE LAUREL WREATH Hodder-Darguad very good
outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Chief Vitalstatistix makes a rash
bet with his brother-in-law, the infuriating show-off Homeopathix
FN09/075
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX IN SWITZERLAND Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Quaestor Vexatius Sinusitus turns up in
Gaul to investigate the creative accountancy of Governor Varius
Flavus. FN09/076
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE LEGIONARY Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders. FN09/077
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE GLADIATOR Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders.
FN09/078 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE GOTHS Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders.
FN09/079 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND CLEOPATRA Hodder-Darguad very good outsize
paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four
parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out
against the Roman invaders. FN09/080
1.45
Graves Robert SEVEN DAYS IN CRETE Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing. Edward Venn-Thomas, recently arrived
from the twentieth century, finds life among the New Cretans rather
dull.
FN09/231 12.95
Greenberg Martin (Editor) MEN AGAINST THE STARS Pyramid G234 very
good mass market paperback 1957 1st printing. The conquest of space,
nine fantastic sf adventures from the Golden Age FN09/142
4.95
Grove Frederick Philip CONSIDER HER WAYS Bakka Books very good trade
paperback 2001 1st printing. Originally published in 1947, this
is Frederick Philip Grove's last and most unique book. In the tradition
of Orwell's 'Animal Farm', Grove examines the idea of a utopian
society through the story of a group of travelling ants FN09/372
4.75
Gunn James E THE LISTENERS Arrow very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. Over the speakers came a babble of voices, some
shouting, some screaming, all trying desperately to communicate
with Earth FN09/145
1.95
Gunn James E THE JOY MAKERS Bantam A2219 very good mass market paperback
1961 1st printing. A novel of a frantic future dedicated to the
pleasure principle, crazy wild screaming happiness.
FN09/146 1.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st
printing. Towards the end of the twenty-first century 41 Worlds,
small satellites with a total population of half a million, orbit
the Earth, which has seen many changes, not least of which is a
second revolution in America
FN09/140 1.45
Hapgood Charles H MAPS OF THE ANCIENT SEA KINGS Turnstone Books
very good outsize trade paperback 1979 revised edition. Hapgood's
book was published in 1966. It was when he identified the previously
unidentified land-mass on the Piri Reis map as being Antartica pre-6,000
BC that his book caused a sensation
FN09/427 14.95
Harness Charles LURID DREAMS Avon near fine mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing. Sometimes dreams can make history,
or destroy it. FN09/308
1.95
Harness Charles L KRONO Avon near fine mass market paperback 1989
1st printing. The colonization of Earth's prehistoric past offers
an ideal solution to humanity's population problem until a timequake
sends a veteran time surveyor on a quest that violates the laws
of time and Earth's Overlord. FN09/188
4.25
Harness Charles L THE ROSE Compact F295 near fine mass market paperback
1966 1st printing. One of the most powerful works in modern science
fiction FN09/189
2.85
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very
good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. As two planets that
share a single star prepare to go to war, Brion Brandd tries to
avert the destruction of Dis, a harsh, inhospitable, and dangerous
world, by redeeming the hellish Planet of the Damned FN09/212
1.95
Harrison Harry DEATHWORLD 3 Sphere very good mass market paperback
1984 not 1st printing. The Planet was called Felicity - the name
was a joke!
FN09/213 1.95
Harrison Harry TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The Climactic Studios has about
come to an unhappy climax when director Barney Henderson discovers
the Professor and his time machine FN09/214
1.95
Harrison harry DEATHWORLD Penguin very good mass market paperback
1966 not 1st printing. The Deathworld books concern Jason dinAlt,
a professional gambler with psi powers who travels the galaxy in
search of adventure FN09/464
1.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION CENTURY Quality Paperbacks
very good trade paperback 1997 1st printing. This science fiction
anthology contains: stories from SF's founding fathers, genre mainstays,
noted female writers; and modern greats FN09/090
2.95
Hayashi Fumino NEON GENESIS EVANGELION - ANGELIC DAYS 4 ADL Manga
fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing. First serialised in Newtype
USA, Angelic Days takes the angst-ridden Eva pilots and sets them
in the lighter, brighter world of high school. With comedy, action
and romance FN09/401
2.45
Heinlein Robert THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON Pan X227
very good mass market paperback 1963 1st reset printing. Six linked
short stories
FN09/484 2.95
Heinlein Robert DOUBLE STAR Panther 1120 very good mass market paperback
1963 1st reset printing. The fate of the universe rested on an impersonator
FN09/485
2.95
Heinlein Robert THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW Mayflower very good mass
market paperback 1962 1st printing. A terrifying and spine chilling
tale of Ameica shattered by an attack from Asia
FN09/486 2.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD Four Square 1300 very good mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. A Vietnam veteran idling away his time
on the Isle du Levant, Oscar's eye is caught by the most beautiful
woman he has ever seen, sleekly muscled and with regal bearing FN09/310
2.95
Heinlein Robert A ORPHANS OF THE SKY Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. The Jordan Foundation sponsored the
Proxima Centauri Expedition in 2119, in attempt to reach the nearer
stars of the galaxy. But that was far in the mythic past FN09/311
1.95
heinlein Robert A THE WORLDS OF ROBERT HEINLEIN New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing.A new collection
by the "Dean of Space Age Writers" FN09/315
2.95
heinlein Robert A STARSHIP TROOPERS Four Square 1803 very good mass
market paperback 1967 not 1st printing, told through the eyes of
Starship Trooper Johnny Rico, from his idealistic enlistment in
the infantry of the future, through his rigorous training to the
command of his own platoon of infantrymen FN09/316
2.95
heinlein Robert A WALDO & MAGIC. INC Pyramid F859 very good
mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, two way out short novels
FN09/317
3.95
Heinlein Robert A FARMER IN THE SKY pan very good mass market paperback
1973 not 1st printing. A glimpse into the future as Bill Lermer,
a matter of fact teenager, emigrates with his parents to Ganymede
FN09/337
1.45
Heinlein Robert A THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH pan very good mass market
paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Ten masterly stories.
FN09/338 1.45
Heinlein Robert A PODKAYNE OF MARS New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. From the author of Rocket
Ship Galileo comes this classic tale featuring the Grand Master
of Science Fiction's most remarkable heroine FN09/350
1.65
Heinlein Robert A SPACE CADET New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. This is the seminal novel
of a young man's education as a member of an elite, paternalistic
non-military organization of leaders dedicated to preserving human
civilization, the Solar Patrol FN09/351
1.65
Heinlein Robert A BEYOND THIS HORIZON Panther 23488 very good mass
market paperback 1967 1st printing. The time is three centuries
past tomorrow. The place is Earth, an earth just beyond the horizon
FN09/388
2.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD New English Library very good mass
market paperback, spine sunned 1969 1st printing. E.C. "Scar"
Gordon, a Vietnam veteran, answers an ad promising adventure and
meets a mysterious beauty who transports him to another world FN09/389
2.95
Heinlein Robert A ROCKET SHIP GALILEO Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing. The classic moon-flight novel that
inspired modern astronautics. Written a decade before the very start
of America's space program, it has been read with fascination by
millions of people FN09/474
2.95
Heinlein Robert A GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE Ballantine Books near
fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Virginia Heinlein,
his wife of 40 years, has skillfully organized a selection of his
voluminous correspondence. The result is a memoir that will appeal
not just to fans, but to anyone interested in the creative process
FN09/475
5.95
heinlein Robert A (editor) TOMORROW, THE STARS berkley very good
mass market paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Fourteen superbly original
SF tales FN09/314
2.95
Herbert Frank WHIPPING STAR New English Library
near fine mass market paperback, spine sl sunned 1973 not 1st printing.
Suddenly - the end of all life, throughout the Galaxy - only weeks
away
FN09/111 1.45
Herbert Frank HELLSTROM'S HIVE Corgi very good mass market paperback
1982 1st printing. A classic of modern science fiction, Herbert's
tale of insects threatening to destroy the Orwellian state that
was once America is a vivid and imaginative tale sure to please
longtime fans and newcomers alike FN09/301
1.65
Herbert Frank THE BOOK OF FRANK HERBERT Daw Books 39 very good mass
market paperback 1973 1st printing. Ten blindingly good short stories
FN09/331
2.95
Herbert Frank THE PRIESTS OF PSI orbit very good mass market paperback
1984 not 1st printing. Five dazzling stories from one of Science
Fiction's masters
FN09/352 1.65
Herbert Frank THE BEST OF FRANK HEBERT 1965-1970 Sphere very good
mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. Five short stories
and extracts from Dune and The Heaven makers FN09/353
1.65
Herbert Frank THE EYES OF HEISENBERG Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing. In The Eyes of Heisenberg, Herbert
investigates a world made up of normal humans and eternal beings
FN09/354
1.65
Herbert Frank THE GREEN BRAIN New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1973 1st printing. Herbert does more than carry
events forward: he deals with the consequences of events, the implications
of decisions FN09/355
1.65
Herbert Frank DUNE MESSIAH New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing. The sequel of the great novel "Dune"
FN09/356
1.65
Herbert Frank HERETICS OF DUNE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1985 1st printing. This is the fifth work in the
Dune sequence. The people of the Scattering are returning. Amongst
them, mysterious and threatening, are the women who call themselves
the Honoured Matres, adepts of an ecstatic cult FN09/383
1.45
Herbert Frank CHAPTER HOUSE DUNE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1985 1st printing. This is the sixth novel in the
Dune series. The long-established galactic order is passing. The
Honoured Matres, ruthless and all-conquering, have destroyed the
planet Dune FN09/384
1.45
Herbert Frank THE SARATOGA BARRIER New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. A small, isolated community,
strange happenings, odd deaths, and a big secret (JASPERS) which
may or may not destroy the hero FN09/467
1.45
Herbert Frank THE GODMAKERS berkley very good mass market paperback
1973 4th printing. A fixup collection from four stories about an
interplanetary agent that ends up involved in a religious project
as suggested by the title, with a very personal involvement. FN09/490
3.45
Herbert Frank THE HEAVEN MAKERS New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. The Chems were the prisnoers
of eternity, gripped by despair. FN09/491
1.45
Herbert Frank THE DRAGON IN THE SEA Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. In the endless war between East and
West, oil has become the ultimate prize. Nuclear-powered subtugs
brave enemy waters to tap into hidden oil reserves beneath the East's
continental shelf FN09/492
2.45
Herbert Frank THE BEST OF FRANK HERBERT 1952-1964 Sphere very good
mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Five short stories and
and extract from The Dragon in the Sea FN09/493
1.45
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE JESUS INCIDENT Berkely Books
near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. A determined
group of colonists are attempting to establish a bridgehead on the
planet Pandora, despite the savagery of the native lifeforms, as
deadly as they are inhospitable FN09/298
3.95
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE ASCENSION FACTOR Orbit near
fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. The final volume in
the "Pandora" trilogy, the planet is in the grip of the
clone known as Director FN09/299
8.95
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE LAZARUS EFFECT Orbit very good
mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Five-hundred years after
Ship abandoned planet Pandora, the land masses have washed into
the sea
FN09/300 1.45
Hogan James P ECHOES OF AN ALIEN SKY Baen Books
near fine mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Eighteen years
have passed since the first manned mission to Earth arrived from
Venus
FN09/107 1.95
Hogan James P ENDGAME ENIGMA Legend near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. Rumours surrounding the peaceful utopian space
city of Valentina Tereshkova--built with the dwindling resources
of twenty-first-century Russia--suggest it is actually a weapon
FN09/108
1.95
Hogan James P THE TWO WORLDS - Giants Series 3 & 4 Baen near
fine mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. "Giant's Star,"
in which Earth becomes trapped in the middle of a power struggle
between benevolent aliens and renegade humans, and "Entoverse,"
in which human society on Jevlen begins to crumble
FN09/130 2.95
Hogan James P BUG PARK Baen near fine mass market paperback 1998
1st printing. Visionary teens Kevin and Taki realize that they could
make millions from Bug Park, a micro mechanical entertainment park
that employs direct neural interfacing, but a murderous saboteur
forces them into a war of physics FN09/266
3.45
Hogan James P THE GENESIS MACHINE Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1978 1st printing. Brad Clifford's theory was just
applied mathematics -- but its implications were too hot for the
frozen minds of his superiors. So they buried it -- and him -- under
wraps of secrecy
FN09/267 3.45
Hogan James p THE PROTEUS OPERATION Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1987 not 1st printing. When malcontents from a utopian
twenty-first century use their time gate to transform Hitler into
an invincible conqueror, a band of freedom-fighting Americans launches
the Proteus project and builds a second time gate FN09/287
3.95
Hogan James P PATHS TO OTHERWHERE Baen near fine mass market paperback
1998 2nd printing. As the nations of Earth begin a downward spiral
toward global warfare, a group of government-supervised scientists
attempts to predict the future by exploring parallel universes
FN09/295 3.95
Hogan James P VOYAGE FROM YESTERYEAR Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1984 1st printing. The time is the late 21st century.
There has been a third world war, and America and the world has
more or less recovered from the aftermath FN09/296
1.45
Hogan James P THRICE UPON A TIME Ballantine Books near fine mass
market paperback 1980 1st printing. When Murdoch was summoned to
his grandfather's isolated Scottish castle, he had no idea of the
old man's latest discovery -- nor where it would lead him FN09/297
3.45
Hogan James P THE TWO FACES OF TOMORROW Baen near fine mass market
paperback 1997 1st printing. With technology rapidly outstripping
humankind's ability to run it, Spartacus, an artificial intelligence
program complete with a survival instinct, is developed, but unexpected
problems arise when it comes time to shut Spartacus down FN09/306
2.95
Hogan James P CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER Ballantine Books very good
mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Hogan skillfully draws
the reader into a fascinating philosophical and theological debate,
without ever forgetting he's supposed to entertain and tell a good
story FN09/321
1.45
Holt Tom EARTH. AIR, FIRE AND CUSTARD Orbit very
good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. J.W. Wells seemed to be
a respectable establishment, but the company now paying Paul Carpenter's
salary is in fact a deeply sinister organisation with a mighty peculiar
management team. FN09/402
1.45
Holt Tom BARKING Orbit fine trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Monsters
are roaming the streets of London. Of course, some monsters are
scarier than others: Unicorns? No bother. Vampires? Big deal. Werewolves?
Ho hum. Lawyers? ...Aaargh! FN09/403
1.45
Howard Ivan (editor) ESCAPE TO EARTH belmont very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. Six top novelets
by modern masters, includes "Escape to earth" by Manly
Bannister FN09/336
1.95
James Michelle D PHANTOMS AND SHADOWS Gray Friar
Press new trade papaerback 2009 1st edition,
SIGNED copy, a hallucinatory trip into the hellacious swirling
mind of a schizophrenic whose twin sister died at birth but who
may be responsible for a series of grisly murders FN09/360
5.95
Jemas Bill SPIDER MAN 1 - Power and Responsibilty Marvel fine graphic
novel 2002 1st printing. In 1963 was launched one of the most successful
and recognisable characters of the 20th Century
FN09/414 7.85
Kahan Bob (editor) THE RETURN OF SUPERMAN DC Comics near fine graphic
novel 1993 7th printing. This massive book is the finale to the
saga of the death and rebirth of Superman, including the final fate
of the four impostors who attempted to take his place, including
Steel and Superboy
FN09/408 7.95
Kelly Walt POGO'S DOUBLE SUNDAE Simon & Schuster
near very good trade paperback 1978 not 1st printing. Contains SUNDAY
PARADE and SUNDAY BRUNCH FN09/369
9.95
Kelly Walt POGO - We have met the Enemy and his is Us Simon &
Schuster very good trade paperback 1972 not 1st printing. This is
Kelly's later years masterpiece, a skillful skewering of the entire
Watergate mess, with an antipollution bit thrown in for good measure
FN09/370 12.95
Kelly Walt POGO A LA SUNDAE Simon & Schuster very good trade
paperback 1961 not 1st printing. Includes Australia and The Two
Egg Candidates FN09/371
12.95
Kingsbury Donald THE MOON GODDES AND THE SON Baen Books very good
mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. If you like "hard
SF" with lots of technological and social ideas and economics
as well, this book is for you FN09/501
2.45
Knight Damon A FOR ANYTHING Four Square 382 very good mass market
paperback 1961 1st printing. The Gismo - a boon to mankind or a
grim weapon for it's destruction? FN09/330
3.95
Kornbluth C M THE EXPLORERS Ballantine Books F708 very good mass
market paperback 1963 not 1st printing. It is the 20th Century,
an advertisement-drenched world in which the big ad agencies dominate
governments and everything else FN09/357
1.65
Kornbluth Mary (editor) SCIENCE FICTION SHOWCASE Mayflower near
fine mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Twelve of today's
most successful sf writers, includes "Expendable" by Philip
K Dick FN09/307
1.95
Leinster Murray GET OFF MY WORLD! Belmont very
good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Warning this book
contains alien planets, superhuman intelligences, all that's curoius
and terrifying. FN09/224
2.45
Leinster Murray SPACE TUG belmont very good mass market paperback
1968 2nd printing. A startling sf novel of USA's desperate attempt
to suplly men living on the moon FN09/479
1.45
Leinster Murray WAR WITH THE GIZMOS Gold medal very good mass market
paperback 1959 1st printing. The first battles began in the wilderness....
FN09/480
1.95
Leinster Murray INVADERS OF SPACE Tandem T201 very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing. Things were quiet in the space port
until "The Theban" arrived FN09/481
1.95
Lewis C S VOYAGE TO VENUS Pan 253 very good plus
vintage paperback 1955 2nd printing. Gorgeous red hand in space
cover art by carl Walton.
FN09/234 3.95
Lewis C S OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET Pan 213 very good mass market
paperback 1955 reprint. Dr. Ransom, a Cambridge academic, is abducted
and taken on a spaceship to the red planet of Malacandra, which
he knows as Mars. FN09/498
2.95
Lindsay David A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Canongate Classic near fine trade
paperback 1992 1st printing.The grim yet ironic vision of the nature
of the world and a vivid account of wild and strange adventures
on a planet of the star Arcturus. Maskull, the protagonist, wades
through blood in his struggle to break free from the false god FN09/513
3.95
Lippman Laura BY A SPIDER'S THREAD orion fine mass market paperback
2005 1st printing. Tess Monaghan is back. After last year's haunting
standalone novel Every Secret Thing, Lippman returns with her eighth
installment in an award-winning crime series FN09/544
1.45
McIntosh J T TRANSMIGRATION Avon very good mass
market paperback 1970 1st printing. A man's terrifying journey out
of his mind and into many others. FN09/225
2.45
McIntosh J T WORLDS APART Avon T-249 very good vintage paperback
1958 1st pbck printing. The conflict of two planets and two generations
FN09/263
2.95
Miller Frank ROBOCOP Avatar fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing.
"Robocop" was one of the truly great bits of movie and
pop culture magic from the 1980s, and Frank Miller wanted to deliver
a masterpiece with his original movie script, but Hollywood massively
edited his work FN09/413
12.85
Mills Pat SLAINE - The Treasures of Britain 2000AD
fine softcover graphic novel 1997 1st edition. King Arthur has died
leaving Albion in the grip of a terrible sickness which only the
lost treasures of the realm may cure.
FN09/420 17.95
Mills Pat THE CURSED EARTH 1 Titan Books near very good graphic
novel 1985 not 1st print. Judge Dredd volunteers to deliver the
vaccine that will save Mega-City Two's last remaining inhabitants
after a lethal plague. But first he and his crew have to get there
- 1000 miles across the Cursed Earth FN09/428
1.95
Mills Pat THE CURSED EARTH 2 Titan Books very good graphic novel
1986 not 1st print. Judge Dredd volunteers to deliver the vaccine
that will save Mega-City Two's last remaining inhabitants after
a lethal plague. But first he and his crew have to get there - 1000
miles across the Cursed Earth
FN09/429 1.95
Mills Pat JUDGE DREDD 14 Titan Books very good graphic novel 1987
1st print. Very cool story! Very bloody! Its great for all fans
of Judge Dredd! FN09/439
6.95
Mills Pat SLAINE - Warrior beyond time 2000AD new outsize trade
paperback 2001 1st printing, Epic saga featuring Slaine Mar Roth,
a Celtic warrior king from the time of myths and legends * Combines
two classic time-travel tales - Demon Killer and Treasures of Britain
- for the first time FN09/458
16.85
Mitchell Kirk NEW BARBARIANS Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Germanicus, once Procurator and
now Caesar, leads his legions to bring Roman light, backed up by
nuclear might, to the barbarian darkness of the New World ruled
by the bloodthirsty Aztec Empire FN09/178
4.95
Mitchell Kirk CRY REPUBLIC Ace fine mass market paperback 1989 1st
printing. Two thousand years after Pilate pardoned Jesus, Rome rules
the world with nuclear might. But when Caesar Germanicus seeks to
transform the empire into a republic, his legions rise up against
him FN09/473
3.95
Moorcock Michael WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE Gollancz near very good
trade paperback 1987 1st printing. Discusses the origins and development
of epic fantasies, and examines the work of leading fantasy writers
FN09/515
1.85
Moore Alan & Davis Alan D. R. & QUINCH'S TOTALLY AWESOME
GUIDE TO LIFE Titan Books near very good graphic novel 1986 1st
print. A humorous look at life which examines: death; extremely
painful death; nuclear weapons for the home; the art of total destruction;
101 uses for a flame thrower; making friends with a pyromaniac;
spitting; and how to be incredibly offensive
FN09/440 3.95
Moran William THE AMARNA LETTERS John Hopkins University Press near
fine trade paperback 1992 1st edition. The acknowledged master of
these texts is William Moran, who produced a complete re-edition
of the tablets, in French, in 1987. The Amarna Letters is a revised
version of this, done into English
FN09/446 9.95
Moskowitz Sam (editor) FUTURES TO INFINITY Pyramid very good mass
market paperback 1970 1st printing. Ten master navigators steer
a fantastic course amidst galaxies of high adventure and supreme
imagination.
FN09/323 2.95
Niven Larry DESTINY'S ROAD Orbit near fine mass market paperback
1998 1st printing. On the planet Destiny, which has been settled
by Earth colonists, Jemmy Bloocher lives in Spiral Town at the far
end of the peninsula FN09/194
1.35
Oliver Chad UNEARTHLY NEIGHBOURS Ballantine Books 365K very good
mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Inferior men or super apes?
He needed eight light years to reach these naked people and the
history of mankind to undertsand their culture FN09/208
4.95
Palmer david THRESHOLD bantam very good mass market paperback 1985
1st printing. Peter Cory thought he held the world in his hands
due to his hard work and diligence; but, he learns from a beautiful
woman, who is actually from a very old alien race that has been
guiding him to a "destiny" they have determined
FN09/288 12.95
Palmieri Marco (Editor) STAR TREK - CONSTELLATIONS Pocket Books
near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing. Star Trek: Constellations
is a mind-blowing collection of specially-commissioned stories designed
to go where no anthology has gone before. FN09/378
2.85
Penrose Roger THE ROAD TO REALITY - A Complete Guide ot the Physical
Universe Book Club Associates near fine trade paperback 2004 1st
edition. The acknowledged master of these texts is William Moran,
who produced a complete re-edition of the tablets, in French, in
1987. The Amarna Letters is a revised version of this, done into
English
FN09/447 7.95
Peters Ellis THE THIRD CADFAEL OMNIBUS: "Sanctuary Sparrow",
"Devil's Novice" and "Dead Man's Ransom" Warner
very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing. 'Brother Cadfael is
a cult figure of crime fiction.' - FINANCIAL TIMES 'Ellis Peters
is the creator of the most unusual detective in fiction.' MAIL ON
SUNDAY
FN09/261 6.95
Piper H Beam LORD KALVAN OF OTHERWHEN Ace very
good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Calvin Morrison
is a Pennsylvania State Trooper who suddenly finds himself lifted
out of his (our) world, and deposited on a parallel Earth
FN09/327 1.45
Piper H Beam ULLER SPRISING Ace very good mass market paperback
1984 not 1st printing. In the far future, exploration has brought
many new worlds into the reach of humankind. FN09/328
1.45
Poe Michael ERRANT STORY 1 Keenspot Entertainment fine graphic novel
2004 1st printing. Join Meji Hindori and her flying talking cat
Ellis as she begins a noble quest to become... AN INSANE, ALL POWERFUL
DEMIGOD AND ENSLAVE ALL REALITY! FN09/400
3.95
Pohl Frederik CHERNOBYL Bantam very good trade
paperback 1987 1st printing. A fictional reconstruction of the worst
nuclear accident in history - dramatized with nonchalant skill by
the veteran science-fiction writer and editor. FN09/569
1.95
Pohl Frederik (editor) THE SEVENTH GALAXY READER Pan Books very
good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. The fifteen stories
in this collection are all from the pages of the great Galaxy magazine
FN09/332
1.95
Pohl Frederik (Editor) THE SECOND READER IF OF SCIENCE FICTION Ace
very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Ten of the best
from the Hugo winning sf magazine FN09/463
1.95
Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE Pan very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The
War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells
FN09/177
7.95
Roberts Adam SALT Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing.
Two narrators tell the story of the simmering tensions between their
two communities as they travel out to a new planet, colonise it,
then destroy themselves when the tensions turn into outright war
FN09/573 1.45
Rosebury Brian TOLKIEN - A CULTURAL PHENOMENON Palgrave near fine
trade paperback 2003 1st printing. This comprehensive and discriminating
account of Tolkien's work has been revised and expanded, to take
account both of recent developments in scholarship, and of the recent
films directed by Peter Jackson FN09/380
2.85
Russell E F DREADFUL SANCTUARY Mandarin very good
mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. When the seventeenth rocket
to Mars explodes like the other sixteen one man tries to find out
what's going on!
FN09/115 2.95
Russell Eric Frank SOMEWHERE A VOICE Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing. Seven stunningly good short stories.
FN09/134
3.95
Russell Eric Frank SINISTER BARRIER Methuen near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, Time: 21st century, Place: America,
Crisis: A world gone mad FN09/243
5.95
Russell Eric Frank MEN, MARTIANS AND MACHINES Panther 1890 very
good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Describes the incredible
voyages made by the Marathon, powered by the Flettner system FN09/268
3.45
Russell Eric Frank WITH A STRANGE DEVICE penguin very good mass
market paperback 1965 1st printing. Richard Bransome suddenly learns
that a vicious crime he committed twenty years ago has come to light.
FN09/269
3.45
Savarin Julian Jay LEMMUS 1 - Waiters on the dance
Corgi very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. In the
beginning there was the Galactic Organisations and Dominions.
FN09/499 3.95
Savarin Julian Jay LEMMUS 2 - Beyond the Outer Mirr Corgi very good
mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. In the beginning there
was the Galactic Organisations and Dominions.
FN09/500 3.95
Schimdt Stanley THE SINS OF THE FATHERS Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. A scientific expedition returns from
deep space, and brings back shocking news: the galactic core has
exploded -- and the Earth is doomed! FN09/469
2.95
Schmitz James H A PRIDE OF MONSTERS Collier very
good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. 5 terrifying but superb
science fiction stories in which humans face fear and the unknown.
FN09/132
2.95
Schmitz James H THE DEMON BREED Ace H105 very good mass market paperback
1968 1st printing. A fast moving novel of conflict on an alien planet
FN09/133
2.95
Schmitz james H TELZEY AMBERDON Baen near fine mass market paperback
2000 1st printing. Telzey Amberdon was only in her teens when she
discovered that she was a telepath. Not only a telepath, but a xenotelepath,
able to communicate mentally not just with humans, but with alien
intelligences FN09/302
3.95
Schmitz James H THE UNIVERSE AGAINST HER Ace very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing. The first one about Telzey Amberdon
-- his favorite telepathic character FN09/329
2.95
Schmitz James H THE TELZEY TOY and other stories Ace very good mass
market paperback, slight spine crease 1982 1st printing. Four long
stories featuring the eponymous heroine.
FN09/342 2.95
Schmitz James H AGENT OF VEGA PermaBook M4242 very good mass market
paperback 1962 1st printing. The fantastic story, set centuries
in the future of a galactic war for control of the universe
FN09/343 2.95
Schmitz James H T'N T: TELZEY AND TRIGGER Baen near fine mass market
paperback 2000 1st printing. A powerful xenotelepath and a crack
shot have separately fought crime for most of their lives, but when
an evil force threatens the "Hub" civilization, they team
up to save the galaxy FN09/345
3.65
Shaw Bob THE SHADOW OF HEAVEN Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1978 1st printing. Claustrophobia is a crime and
agarophobia is a social asset for the people who live in the shadow
of heaven
FN09/144 1.45
Shaw Bob ORBITSVILLE Pan very good mass market paperback 1977 1st
printing. When the young son of Elizabeth Lindstrom, the autocratic
president of Starflight, falls to his death, Vance Garamond, a flickerwing
commander, is the obvious target for Elizabeth's grief and anger
FN09/167
1.45
Shaw Bob THE FUGITIVE WORLDS orbit near fine mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. The final volume in a science fiction series
which features Toller Maraquine II, grandson of the hero of "The
Ragged Astronauts" and "The Wooden Spaceships FN09/168
3.45
Shaw Bob MEDUSA'S CHILDREN Pan very good mass market paperback 1978
1st printing. The clan live in a strange undersea world, amid a
cluster of nets and metal objects anchored to the root system of
a giant plant. FN09/174
1.45
Shaw Bob NIGHT WALK New English Library very good mass market paperback
1970 1st printing. For "refusing to cooperate" they blined
Earth agent Sam Talton. FN09/175
1.45
Shaw Bob THE WOODEN SPACESHIPS Orbit near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. Sequel to "The Ragged Astronauts" and
set 24 years later, this book tells the story of the battles between
the peoples of Land and their sister planet of Overland FN09/205
4.95
Shaw bob ONE MILLION TOMORROWS Pan very good mass market paperback
1973 1st printing. SIGNED copy. An
immortality treatment has been discovered, but it has some side
effects FN09/277
9.95
Shaw Bob DAGGER OF THE MIND Pan very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. The hideous apparition that confronted John redpath
almost defied description FN09/312
1.95
Sheffield Charles SIGHT OF PROTEUS Ace near fine
mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Sheffield has written a
thrilling novel of pursuit and unveiling in a world where the froms
of humanity are practically boundless, until 1 man breaks an unbreakable
law FN09/112
1.95
Sheffield Charles THE WEB BETWEEN THE WORLDS Sphere near fine mass
market paperback 1989 1st printing. This novel relates the story
of the engineer who is asked to build a bridge between Earth and
space by Darius, who is involved in a gruesome research project
to find a cure for the cancer that is killing him FN09/270
1.45
Shiel M P THE PURPLE CLOUD Paperback Library 52-232 very good mass
market paperback 1963 1st printing. Shiel's account of the journeyings
of the last man through a dead world is one of the most impressive
treatments of this theme FN09/470
5.95
Simak Clifford CEMETERY WORLD Magnum near fine mass market paperback
1980 not 1st printing. Ten thousand years in the future Earth has
become a graveyard to a galaxy. FN09/125
1.45
Smith Cordwainer THE SPACE LORDS Pyramid R1183 near fine mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. The Lords of the Instrumentality ruled
all the planets of the Universe FN09/106
1.95
Smith george O VENUS EQUILATERAL 1 Orbit very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. In voulme one, the station faces attack by bureaucratic
governments, space pirates and other paranormal phenomena FN09/219
1.45
Stirling S M AGAINST THE TIDE OF YEARS Roc near
fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. Against The Tide Of
Years continues the adventures of the Nantucket residents who have
been transported through time to the Bronze Age FN09/293
2.95
Stirling S M DRAKAS! Baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st
printing. The Domination of the Draka begins as a British possession
in Africa, but soon becomes far more. FN09/294
2.95
Stirling S M ON THE OCEANS OF ETERNITY Roc near fine mass market
paperback 2000 1st printing. When time goes completely awry, the
Republic of Nantucket struggles to integrate past and present while
a renegade Coast Guard officer tries to assert his tyrannical rule
FN09/349
2.65
Sturgeon Theodore SOME OF YOUR BLOOD Sphere near
very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Theodore Sturgeon's
dark and foreboding look at the vampire myth was an instant classic
when originally published in 1956
FN09/290 2.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Vista near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing. More Than Human (1953) is his story of a Gestalt
or group mind, not a chilly super-intellect but a painfully assembled
band of talented misfits.
FN09/292 2.95
Sturgeon Theodore THE SYNTHETIC MAN Pyramid G636 very good mass
market paperback 1961 1st printing. aka "The Dreaming jewels"
a startling science fiction fantasy
FN09/305 2.45
Sturgeon Theodore THE COSMIC RAPE Dell 1512 very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing. Earth is invaded by a spore-like creature
representing a hive of creatures called the Medusa; the alien culture
is spreading throughout the universe assimilating all life forms
into its hive mind
FN09/320 1.95
Sullivan cat DROID LIFE 2000AD fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing.
Join 2000 AD and Nerve Centre Droid P14 and friends as they attempt
to solve the great mysteries of the universe.
FN09/399 1.95
Swanwick Michael JACK FAUST - Uncorrected
proof copy Orion very good uncorrected proof copy 1997 1st
edition. What if Faust in the 16th century had been offered the
knowledge available in the 20th? FN09/572
12.95
Thompson mark (Editor) STAR TREK - THE KEY COLLECTION. Volume 1
Checker Book fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. The original
full-colour Star Trek comics reprinted in paperback at last! Star
Trek comics debuted in 1967, the same year as the original television
series and outlasted the TV version by ten years
FN09/394 8.95
Tietjens Harold CYBERTRONIAN BEAST WARS - Vol.1. Cybertronian TRG
Unofficial Transformers Guide to Beast Wars Antarctic Press near
fine outsize softcover 2002 1st printing, all you need to know about
Transformers
FN09/563 14.95
Tolkien J R R THE LAYS OF BELERIAD Harper Collins fine trade paperback
2002 not 1st printing. The third volume that contains the early
myths and legends which led to the writing of Tolkien's epic tale
of war, The Silmarillion
FN09/422 3.95
Traviss Karen CROSSING THE LINE EOS near fine mass market paperback
2004 2nd printing. War is coming again to Cavanagh's Star -- and
this time, the instigators will be the troublesome gethes from the
faraway planet Earth FN09/235
1.95
Traviss Karen CITY OF PEARL Eos near fine mass market paperback
2004 1st printing. Intensely satisfying ...what makes City of Pearl
such a good read is its unsentimentality and its clear sightedness
FN09/468 1.95
Turtledove Harry & De Camp L Sprague DOWN IN THE BOTTOMLANDS
Baen fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. In our world,
the Mediterranean basin has dried up several times, only to refill.
If it hadn't, it would have become a savage desert. But in his world,
that's just the way mild-mannered Radnal vez Krobir likes it FN09/472
4.95
Twain Mark A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT Airmont very
good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The story of Hank
Morgan, a nineteenth-century American who is accidentally returned
to sixth-century England, is a powerful analysis of such issues
as monarchy versus democracy and free will versus determinism FN09/335
2.95
Van Vogt A E THE EMPIRE OF ISHER. The Weapon Makers & The Weapon
Shops of Isher Orb near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing.
Two classic Van Vogt works, The Weapon Makers and The Weapon Shops
of Isher form the complete story of Robert Hedrock and the Empire
of Isher.
FN09/506 19.95
Vance Jack THE DRAGON MASTERS Ace very good mass market paperback
1963 1st printing. Men have been at war for centuries with the reptilian
race called "Basics." As conquerors always have, the winners
of each bloody encounter have made slaves of the losers
FN09/483 5.95
Varley John BLUE CHAMPAGNE Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing. Short story collection, Best of the
lot are "The Pusher," about one solution to the loneliness
of the space traveler; and "Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo,"
FN09/113
12.95
Varley John IN THE HALL OF THE MARTIAN KINGS Orbit very good mass
market paperback 1978 1st printing. Very strong collection of 9
cracking short stories, including the superb title story.
FN09/169 2.85
Varley John TITAN Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st
printing. One of the most wonderful reading experiences...comparable
to Dune in its scope and surpassing it in the sheer audacity of
its invention
FN09/181 1.45
Varley John MILLENNIUM Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1985
1st printing. In the skies over Oakland, California, a DC-10 and
a 747 are about to collide. And in the far distant future, a time-travel
team is preparing to snatch the passengers
FN09/304 1.45
Varley John THE BARBIE MURDERS Orbit very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing. On the moon, they're altering bodies so everyone
can look exactly alike.. FN09/346
1.65
Varley John WIZARD Orbit very good mass market paperback 1981 1st
printing. A sequel to Titan (1979), in which Varley invented Gaea
- an enormous sentient artifact orbiting Saturn while serving as
whimsical demigoddess to the several races of creatures whom she
has amused herself by creating FN09/347
1.65
Varley John THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE Orbit very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. Following the effortless capture of Earth by
vastly superior aliens, humanity was left to fight for existence
on the Moon and other lumps of airless rock. FN09/348
1.65
Vinge vernor TATJA GRIMM'S WORLD Pan near fine mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. Born on a primitive world, Tatja Grimm is frustrated
by her peers' lack of intelligence. Setting off on a trek to find
the ocean, she discovers that she is the most intelligent being
on her world
FN09/180 4.95
Vonnegut Kurt THE SIRENS OF TITAN Corgi very good
mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The richest and most depraved
man on Earth takes a wild space journey to distant worlds, learning
about the purpose of human life along the way FN09/339
3.45
Vonnegut Kurt MOTHER NIGHT Gold medal s1191 very good mass market
paperback 1962 1st printing. American Howard W. Campbell, Jr., a
spy during World War II, is now on trial in Israel as a Nazi war
criminal. But is he really guilty? FN09/340
14.95
Vonnegut Kurt CAT'S CRADLE Penguin very good mass market paperback
1965 1st printing. Told with deadpan humour and bitter irony, Kurt
Vonnegut's cult tale of global destruction preys on our deepest
fears of witnessing Armageddon and, worse still, surviving it FN09/462
1.95
Vonnegut Kurt CANARY IN A CAT HOUSE Gold medal S1153 very good mass
market paperback 1961 1st printing. Paperback original collection
of short stories FN09/471
8.95
Vonnegut Kurt PLAYER PIANO Mayflower A19 very good mass market paperback
1962 1st printing. Kurt Vonnegut's first novel is set in a dystopian
America of the future, where technology has made manual work obsolete
FN09/488
2.45
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Brothers of the Blood
2000AD fine graphic novel 2006 1st printing.An action-packed graphic
novel, which explores Dredd's family, including the future lawman's
relationship with his clone Rico and the return of the original
Rico's daughter, Vienna FN09/396
6.95
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Doomsday for Mega-City One 2000AD new
outsize trade paperback 2001 1st printing, Two perspectives of the
same story in two volumes. In this volume events are seen through
the eyes of the citizens, including former Judge Galen DeMarco FN09/460
19.85
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 02 2000
AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Features the future
lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in chronological order. This work
includes the stories: "The Cursed Earth" and "The
Day The Law Died". FN09/365
6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 04 2000
AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Fourth in the series,
this book presents lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in chronological
order FN09/366
6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 05 2000
AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Features the work
of Ian Gibson, Brian Bolland, Carlos Ezquerra and many other talented
artists. This volume also includes the 2nd Dredd Epic, "The
Apocalypse War." FN09/367
6.95
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 08 2000AD
near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. If there's one name
that all perps fear it's Judge Dredd! He is the law in Mega-City
One, dispensing instance justice and busting heads! FN09/374
5.95
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 09 2000AD
near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. If there's one name
that all perps fear it's Judge Dredd! He is the law in Mega-City
One, dispensing instance justice and busting heads! FN09/375
6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 10 2000AD
near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Mega-City One: the
future metropolis bustling with life and every crime imaginable.
Keeping order are the Judges, a stern police force acting as judge,
jury and executioner. FN09/376
6.95
Wallace F L ADDRESS CENTAURI Galaxy SF No.32 very good mass market
paperback 1955 1st printing. Earth was too perfect for these extraordinary
exiles, to belong to it, they had to flee it
FN09/334 2.95
Watterson Bill CALVIN AND HOBBES - The Revenge
of the baby-sat Warner Books near fine trade paperback copy 1996
reprint, Bill Watterson won the 1986 Reuben Award as Outstanding
Cartoonist of the Year
FN09/044 1.95
Watterson Bill CALVIN AND HOBBES - Scientific Progress goes "Boink"
Warner Books near fine trade paperback copy 1999 reprint, A new
collection of comic cartoons starring the Calvin and Hobbes pair
FN09/045 1.95
Watterson Bill ATTACK OF THE DERANGED MUTANT KILLER MONSTER SNOW
GOOSE Warner very good trade paperback 1999 reprint. 'A comic strip
for all ages, Calvin and Hobbes simply magics aside all the barriers
to being happy. It's winning combination of the way an adult talks
brings out the little monster in us all. FN09/448
1.95
Weinbaum Stanley G THE BLACK FLAME Avon V2280 near very good mass
market paperback 1969 1st printing. A landmark work in modern science
fiction, you just have to read it! FN09/207
3.95
Wilhelm kate THE MILE LONG SPACESHIP Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. 11 superb stories inclduing the brilliant
title story FN09/482
3.95
Wilson Robert Charles DARWINIA Gollancz near fine mass market paperback
1999 1st printing. In 1912, the entire population of Europe disappeared;
all over the rest of the world, there were lights in the sky and
the telegraph wires went silent. FN09/385
6.95
Wylie Philip THE END OF THE DREAM Daw Book 77 very
good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. Although written
thirty years ago, just about every problem he describes will be
immediately recognizable by today's readers, problems that still
must be solved, and vigilance never slackened
FN09/318 3.95
Wylie Philip THE DISAPPEARANCE Panther near very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing. Every female on Earth suddenly vanishes
without trace, leaving the world populated solely by men.
FN09/319 1.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|