New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10,
B10,
C10,
D10,
E10,
F10,
G10,
H10,
J10.
K10,
L10,
M10,
A11,
B11,
C11,
D11,
E11,
F11,
G11.
H11,
J11,
K11
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Delivery charges: Delivery is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. There is
no charge for packaging. Overseas customers are charged at cost
by surface or air mail as requested. Delivery
charges.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server. Recent acquisitions:

January list "ICY"
- 350 never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Baldacci David THE SIXTH MAN
Macmillan fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2011 1st UK
edition, Baldacci's long-term protagonists, private investigators
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell, are confronted with a considerable
challenge when serial killer Edgar Roy is apprehended and incarcerated
in a psychiatric unit.
FJ12.040 5.95

Boston Lucy M & Parry Robert Lloyd CURFEW and other eerie tales
- signed limited edition The Swan River Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2011 1st edition. SIGNED by Robert Lloyd Parry.
Limited ed. A handful of supernatural tales dating from the early
1930s exist among her papers, and these are here published together
for the first time, along with her only play, The Horned Man FJ12.148
19.95

Bradley Marion Zimmer & Lackey Mercedes REDISCOVERY - A Novel
of Darkover Daw Book 909 fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
1993 1st edition. Many years after a Terran spaceship crashlands
on a remote world, stranding its passengers on the planet known
as Darkover, another ship from Earth rediscovers the frigid planet
and its now telepathic inhabitants FJ12.146
9.95

Bujold Lois McMaster BEGUILEMENT - The Sharing Knife Eos near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 2006 1st edition. Young
Fawn Bluefield has fled her family's farm hop-ing to find work in
the city of Glassforge. FJ12.08.
6.95

Bujold Lois McMaster PASSAGE - The Sharing Knife Eos fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2008 1st edition. Young Fawn Bluefield
and soldier-sorcerer Dag Redwing Hickory have survived magical dangers
and found, in each other, love and loyalty FJ12.090
9.95
Bujold Lois McMaster THE HALLOWED HUNT - Chalion 3 Eos near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 2005 1st edition. Lord
Ingrey is sent to the country estate of the murdered Prince Boleso
in order to smooth over the region's political turmoil, but discovers
that the kingdom is in imminent threat of falling into malevolent
hands FJ12.095
6.95
Bujold Lois McMaster THE BORDERS OF INFINITY NESFA fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper, 2007 1st edition. This collection of
short stories includes tales that take place before The Vor Game
and others extending past Brothers in Arms.
FJ12.096 19.95
Bujold Lois McMaster CIVIL CAMPAIGN Baen fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, 1999 1st edition. A Civil Campaign opens
where Komarr ends with Miles determined to court Ekaterin. Unfortunately,
his approach is described as "General Romeo Vorkosigan, the
one-man strike force" by his father.
FJ12.106 9.95
Bujold Lois McMaster LEGACY - Sharing Knife 2 Eos near fine hardcover
copy in a sl bumped very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. This
book starts off where "Beguilement" left off - Dag and
Fawn are married and are making their way to Dag's home.
FJ12.119 9.95
Bujold Lois McMaster HORIZON - Sharing Knife 4 Eos near fine hardcover
copy in a sl bumped very good dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. The
concluding volume in the epic fantasy saga from multiple Hugo Award-winning
author Lois McMaster Bujold
FJ12.120 9.95
Butcher Jim TURN COAT - Dresden Files Orbit near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2009 not 1st edition. Harry Dresden,
professional wizard, has done his best to keep his nose clean where
the White Council of Wizards is concer FJ12.098
3.95
Butcher Jim CHANGES - Dresden Files Orbit near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. I answered the phone,
no big deal, until I heard the message: 'They've taken our daughter.'
Harry Dresden, professional wizard, has never faced anything like
this. FJ12.099
8.95
Dominic R B (Lathem Emma) MURDER OUT OF COMMISSION macmillan near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition.
The adventures of Benford Safford
FJ12.052 19.95
Dominic R B (Lathem Emma) THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN macmillan near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition.
The adventures of Benford Safford
FJ12.053 7.95
Donaldson Stephen REAVE THE JUST and other tales Voyager fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1998 1st edition, Reave the Just
is a strong collection, with five powerful pieces, two adequate
ones and just one dud. Donaldson's fantasies show a scarifying intensity
of moral concern and complication.
FJ12.031 14.95
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO VISION - FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE Harper
Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991
1st UK edition. The loathsome Angus Thermopyle is languishing in
prison. The heroine, Morn Hyland, and her apparent saviour, Nick
Succorso, leave the mine to pursue their own fortunes together.
FJ12.048
6.95
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO CONFLICT - THE REAL STORY Collins
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, previous owners
inscription on fep 1990 1st UK edition. Through the lives of Angus,
Morn and Nick, an entire world begins to unfold - a world of politics
and betrayal, extraordinary developments and a shadowy alien presence
that lies on the other side of the Gap FJ12.054
4.95
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO POWER - A DARK AND HUNGRY GOD ARISES
Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
1992 1st UK edition. This is the third volume in "The Gap into
Power" series. Thanatos Minor - the bootleg shipyard - is the
place where illegals come to repair their ships and to trade with
the Ammion aliens, safe from the reach of the police.
FJ12.064 9.95
Donaldson Stephen A MAN RIDES
THROUGH - Mordant's Need Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, 1987 1st UK edition. Continuing the story of 'The
Mirror of her Dreams', Terisa Morgan begins to realise the city
of Mordant is a hotbed of Lies, Deceit, Corruption and Betrayal
FJ12.074 8.95
Drake David FOREIGN LEGIONS Baen very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper, 2001 1st edition, A collection of novellas chronicles
the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants
and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries FJ12.033
4.95

Duncan Dave ILL MET IN THE ARENA Tor Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. This is a fast-paced,
adventure-filled, fantasy with a revenge plot. FJ12.055
4.95
Duncan Dave THE JAGUAR KNIGHTS: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Eos fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2004 1st edition.
Sir Wolf is not your typical King's Blade. Sure, he's smart, athletic,
a good dresser, and a phenomenal swordsman. But he hasn't been named
the King's Killer for nothing
FJ12.140 9.95
Duncan Dave MOTHER OF LIES Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, 2007 1st edition. Heroes and villains charge toward
a satisfying climax in the violent, intrigue-filled conclusion to
Duncan's two-volume epic fantasy set on a dodecahedral world FJ12.141
12.95
  
Duncan Dave SPEAK TO THE DEVIL Tor fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, 2010 1st edition. Did Joan of Arc really hear
angels, or was she under the influence of Satan, as the church determined?
This tale of five brothers of noble descent, set in an alternate
Europe at the end of the feudal era, asks the same question
FJ12.142 12.95
Duncan Dave THE GILDED CHAIN Avon very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper, 1998 1st edition. The breathtaking saga of
THE KING'S BLADES begins with THE GILDED CHAIN, the relentlessly
exciting story of an unparalleled swordsman FJ12.143
4.95
Duncan Dave PAST IMPERATIVE - Great Game Round 1 Avon Nova Morrow
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1995 not 1st
edition. Edward Exeter, seemingly a golden child of a golden age,
has a past spattered with tragedy and blood. FJ12.144
6.95
Eddings David THE RUBY KNIGHT - Elenium 2 Grafton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, Ehlana, queen
of Elenia, clings to life by a thread, preserved within a diamond-like
block of crystal conjured by a sorceress with the aid of a dozen
Pandion knights
FJ12.016 6.95
Eddings David THE SAPPHIRE ROSE - Elenium 3 Harper Collins very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1991 1st edition,
High fantasy on a truly epic scale in which the Pandion Knight Sparhawk
must finally use the power of the jewel FJ12.032
6.95
Eddings David THE DIAMOND THRONE - Elenium 1 Grafton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. The first of "The
Elenium" trilogy, this is a tale of spells, magic, power, love
and heroism. It is a magical allegory of the unending struggle between
good and evil.
FJ12.043 6.95
Eddings David & Leigh THE RIVAN CODEX Voyager near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. David and Leigh
Eddings take readers on a fascinating behind-the-scenes tour of
the extensive background material they compiled before writing their
epic fantasy The Belgariad and the Malloreon
FJ12.047 5.95
Eddings david & Leigh REGINA'S SONG Ballantine Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper, 2002 1st edition. Twins Regina and Renata
are so identical that even their mother can't tell them apart. Eerily
attuned to one another, they often speak together in a secret language
no one else can understand. FJ12.065
8.95
Eddings David & Leigh THE REDMPTION OF ALTHALUS Harper Collins
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.
Althalus was just a thief, and only a good thief by the standards
of the backwoods and hick towns where he spent most of his career;
a trip to the big cities of the lowlands almost proved disastrous
for him FJ12.304
5.95

Feintuch David PATRIARCH'S HOPE Warner Books near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Patriarch's Hope
is book # 6 in the 'Seafort Saga'. FJ12.022
5.95
Feintuch David CHILDREN OF HOPE Ace near fine hardcover copy in
a sl bumped very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. The seventh
novel in the Seafort Saga by David Feintuch, Children of Hope continues
the story of a man bound to his duty-and wracked by guilt for all
that his duty demands of him FJ12.121
9.95
 
Feist raymond E SHADOW OF A DARK QUEEN - Serpentwar saga 1 harper
Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994
1st edition. Shadow of a Dark Queen is the newest adventure set
on the world of Midkemia. Set approximately twenty five years after
the last book
FJ12.292 16.95
Feist raymond E RISE OF A MERCHANT PRINCE Harper Collins near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. The
second volume in the Serpentwar Saga, and the war against the Emerald
Queen continues FJ12.310
12.95
Feist raymond E RAGE OF A DEMON KING Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. Midkemia once
again lies under the terrible shadow of the Emerald Queen. Her dark
forces are ready to launch a devastating invasion against the Kingdom
of the Isles FJ12.311
14.95
Feist raymond E THE KING'S BUCCANEER Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st UK edition. In Amos Trask's
ship, Prince Nicholas and Squire Harry set sail for a friendly visit
to Uncle Martin in Crydee. But while the two are guests in Crydee,
disaster strikes FJ12.312
12.95
Fry Gary FEARFUL FESTIVITIES - signed limited edition Screaming
Dreams new hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued, each copy is
individually inscribed with a festive message 2011 1st edition,
SIGNED limited to 100 copies with a unique Xmas message. Fearful
Festivities is Gary Fry's heartfelt homage to the classic 'small
town' horror novels of the 1980s FJ12.004
14.95

george Elizabeth MISSING JOSEPH Bantam Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. Missing Joseph
is a powerful story about what it means to be a human being, a parent,
a lover, a friend, a daughter and someone who misuses others
FJ12.291 4.95

Gibson Gary FINAL DAYS Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2011 1st edition. It's 2235 and through the advent of
wormhole technology more than a dozen interstellar colonies have
been linked to Earth FJ12.331 8.95

Henry Cecil SOBER AS A JUDGE Michael Joseph very
good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1958 1st edition, Roger Thursby,
the hero of Brothers in Law and Friends at Court, continues his
career as a High Court judge FJ12.005
3.95
Henry Cecil ALIBI FOR A JUDGE Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1960 1st edition, Mr Justice Carstairs is a
High Court Judge. He is completely incompetent and a chronic worrier
to boot. This is perfectly illustrated when he sentences a man to
ten years' imprisonment and then immediately doubts his verdict
FJ12.006
4.95
Henry Cecil BROTHERS IN LAW Michael Joseph very good hardcover copy,
no dustwrapper 1955 not 1st edition, Roger Thursby, aged twenty-four,
is called to the bar. He is young, inexperienced and his love life
is complicated. He blunders his way through a succession of comic
adventures including his calamitous debut at the bar.
FJ12.007 4.95
Henry Cecil MUCH IN EVIDENCE Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1957 1st edition, another legal novel FJ12.008
4.95
Henry Cecil FRIENDS AT COURT Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1956 1st edition, another legal novel FJ12.009
4.95
Henry Cecil SETTLED OUT OF COURT Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1959 1st edition, Entertaining tales of the
law from the quintessentially English Henry Cecil.
FJ12.010 6.95
Higgins Jack CONFESSIONAL Collins very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, Truly one of Higgins best
works, non stop action from the start to the finish FJ12.015
3.95
Higgins Jack MEMOIRS OF A DANCE HALL ROMEO Collins very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, Jack Higgins departs
from his normal adventure novels with this unusual story, a post-war
portrait of a young man's growth to maturity in the Yorkshire town
of Manningham FJ12.017
6.95
Kay Guy Gavriel SAILING TO SARANTIUM Earthlight near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. The first of
a two-volume story continuing that of the world created in "Tigana".
FJ12.049 6.95

Kent Alexander CROSS OF ST GEORGE William Heinemann very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, Set in the bitter
war of 1813 for naval supremacy over America, this is the story
of the struggle of men with a common heritage, fighting for very
different nations and their own, often conflicting, motives FJ12.018
6.95

King Stephen 11.22.63 - limited, slipcased edition Hodder &
Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a slipcase,
photographic endpapers, facsimile signature & CD 2011 1st UK
edition. Limited to just 700 copies, already out of print. WHAT
IF you could go back in time and change the course of history? WHAT
IF the watershed moment you could change was the JFK assassination?
11.22.63, the date that Kennedy was shot FJ12.002X
169.95

Lackey Mercedes FIREBIRD Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper,
1996 1st edition. A young nobleman, who has glimpsed the legendary,
enchanted Firebird, is banished from his homeland.
FJ12.060 12.95
Lackey Mercedes THE FIRE ROSE baen fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, 1995 1st edition. Accepting a governess position
in San Francisco after her father's death, Rosalind Hawkins is disturbed
when her only contact with her new employer is through a speaking
tube FJ12.083
19.95
Lackey Mercedes AERIE - Dragon Jousters 4 Daw Book 1378 fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st edition. It's fun to see
a different spin on dragons...and as usual Lackey makes it all compelling.
FJ12.084 6.95
Lackey Mercedes TAKE A THIEF - Valdemar Daw Book 1199 near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2001 1st edition. Mercedes
Lackey's Take a Thief is the tale of Skif, a young orphan reminiscent
of Oliver Twist FJ12.086
9.95
Lackey Mercedes THE ROBIN AND THE KESTREL - signed copy Baen near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1993 1st edition.
SIGNED bookplate. This is a tale of free bards, gypsies, non-humans,
evil priests, and magic. FJ12.087
19.95
Lackey mercedes WINDS OF FURY: Book Three of the Mage Winds Daw
Book 921 fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st
edition. Princess Elspeth the Herald and her partner, Tayledras
adept Darkwind, return to Valdemar to confront the evil that is
threatening her homeland FJ12.116
17.95
Lackey Mercedes BRIGHTLY BURNING: The Legendary Story of Herald
Lavan Firestorm Daw Book 1150 near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Lavan Chitward is a very unhappy
young man; pulled away from his country home by his parents' ambitions
and resettled in the big city of Haven, he is desperately lonely
FJ12.122
12.95
Lackey mercedes EXILE'S HONOR Daw Book 1235 fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. This stand-alone book
in the Valdemar series tells the story of one of Valdemar's most
popular continuing characters-the prickly weapons-master Alberich
FJ12.130 9.95
Lackey mercedes THE EAGLE AND THE NIGHTINGALE - Bardic Voices 3
Baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1995 1st edition.
Nightingale and her friends are increasingly concerned about the
Church's attitude toward non-human sentients that it doesn't control
FJ12.139
9.95

Lackey Mercedes STORM RISING Daw Book 1000 fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, one small tear to rear dw hinge 1995 1st
edition. As the violent mage storms ravage the land of Valdemar
and its neighbors, warring factions struggle to overcome personal
and political prejudices to combat a greater enemy
FJ12.145 16.95
Lackey mercedes SACRED GROUND Tor fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Jennifer Talldeer, a private
investigator and Osage shaman-in-training, follows a trail of sabotage
and murder as a routine insurance investigation unearths a conspiracy
FJ12.301
9.95
Lackey mercedes FOUNDATION Daw Book1452 fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Magpie, a thirteen-year-old orphan,
escapes a life of slavery in the gem mines when he is chosen by
one of the magical Companion horses of Valdemar to become a Herald
FJ12.303
9.95
Lackey Mercedes INTRIGUES - Collegium Chronocles 2 Daw Book 1524
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Magpie
is a thirteen-year-old orphan chosen by one of the magical Companion
horses of Valdemar and taken to the capital city, Haven, to be trained
as a Herald. FJ12.363
9.95
Lackey Mercedes JOUST Daw Book 1249 fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The first book in this thrilling new
series introduces us to a young slave who dreams of becoming a jouster
- one of the few warriors who can actually ride a flying dragon
FJ12.364 5.95
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon Larry THE WHITE GRYPHON - Mage wars
2 Daw Book 937 fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1995
1st edition.The White Gryphon is Skandranon, the Black Gryphon,
who has returned to his natural plumage now that the time of war
is at an end FJ12.085
17.95
  
lackey mercedes & Dixon Larry THE BLACK GRYPHON Daw Book 937
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition.
An exciting prehistory offshoot of the bestselling Valdemar series.
FJ12.290
8.95
Lackey mercedes & Dixon Larry THE SILVER GRYPHON orion fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. Tad
and Keeth, sons of the Black Gryphon, find it hard living up to
their father's reputation. FJ12.300
5.95
Lackey mercedes & Mallory James WHEN DARKNESS FALLS (The Obsidian
Trilogy, Book 3) Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2006 1st edition, Despite a great working of Wild Magic and High
Magic that struck at the heart of the Demon Queen's evil plots,
Knight-Mage Kellen and his Elven allies are still seen as enemies
by the human Mage Council
FJ12.024 7.95
Lackey Mercedes, Flint Eric, Freer Dave THIS ROUGH MAGIC Baen very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 2003 1st edition.
The Demon Chernobog--Foiled in The Shadow of the Lion--is Back to
Conquer 16th-Century Venice! FJ12.082
4.95

Lathen Emma A SHARK OUT OF WATER St Martin's Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Wall Street banker-cum-sleuth
extraordinaire John Putnam Thatcher finds himself caught in an international
investment scandal FJ12.298 5.95

Lyall Gavin UNCLE TARGET Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SAS-trained professional
soldier Major Harry Maxim is back in the thick of the action, non-stop
from a terrorist siege in London to a tank hunt in the desert
FJ12.117 4.95
Lyall Gavin HONOURABLE INTENTIONS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Mysterious link between
King George V and his mistress in Portsmouth and an American anarchist
about to be extradited to Paris for burning down a police station.
FJ12.118
9.95
Lyall gavin THE CROCUS LIST - A Harry Maxim novel William Heinemann
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition.
This is the third Harry Maxim novel. A blend of subtlety & violence,
stylish humour & deadly seriousness make this a first-rate successor
to 'The Secret Servant' & 'The Conduct of Major Maxim'
FJ12.295 4.95
  
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR bantam near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper, 2004 1st edition. It is Portugal in 1826.
Newly returned from India, Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers
sent to lend support to the Portuguese regent. FJ12.103
3.95
Mallinson Allan COMPANY OF SPEARS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. All looks set fair Major
Matthew Hervey: news of a handsome legacy should allow him to purchase
command of his beloved regiment, the 6th Light Dragoons.
FJ12.108 5.95
Mallinson Allan AN ACT OF COURAGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, slight bump to head of spine 2005 1st edition.
At the bloody siege of Badajoz, Matthew Hervey must overthrow the
French – or die in the attempt FJ12.109
5.95
Martin Andrew THE SOMME STATIONS faber & Faber fine hardcover
in a near fine dustwrapper 2011 1st edition, A stunning historical
novel of crime in the trenches from the acclaimed author of the
Jim Stringer series FJ12.037
6.95
Mather Berkley WITH EXTREME PREJUDICE Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a very good, slightly spine sunned, dustwrapper 1975 1st
edition. Symbionese Liberation Army. Palestine Front. I.R.A. And
behind it all, a worldwide network of criminals FJ12.326
6.95
McCaffrey Anne NIMISHA'S SHIP Ballantine Books near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1999 1st edition. On Vega III,
where the jaded inhabitants pursue lives of malicious intrigue and
decadent pleasure, Lady Nimisha Boynton-Rondymense has always been
an anomaly.
FJ12.057 9.95
McCaffrey Anne THE DOLPHINS OF PERN Ballantine Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st edition. As a small boy,
Readis Lilcamp is rescued by the 'shipfish' when he and his uncle
Alemi are caught in a sudden squall beyond Paradise River Hold.
FJ12.062
11.95
McCaffrey Anne THE MASTERHARPER OF PERN Ballantine Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1998 1st edition. Along with the
dragonriders, perhaps none are so revered on Pern as the harpers,
whose songs record history, warn of the coming of Thread, and prepare
Pern's people for the future.
FJ12.063 9.95
  
McCaffrey Anne FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, 1998 1st UK edition. The inhabitants of Botany
live in the protective cover of a space bubble from the terrible
Eosi who for centuries have existed by subsuming members of the
Catteni race. FJ12.066
4.95
McCaffrey Anne FREEDOM'S LANDING Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, 1995 1st UK edition. The alien race of Catteni
invade Earth, forcing humans onto their spaceships and taking them
across space to an eerie and seemingly uninhabited planet. FJ12.067
16.95
McCaffrey Anne THE GIRL WHO HEARD DRAGONS Ballantine Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st edition. Fifteen
superb short stories by the bestselling creator of the Dragons of
Pern FJ12.069
12.95

McCaffrey Anne THE SKIES OF PERN bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 2001 1st UK edition.In The Skies of
Pern, she confronts her standard cast of characters with the consequences
of those solutions, consequences that are a whole new set of problems.
FJ12.072 5.95
McCaffrey Anne BLACK HORSES FOR THE KING Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1996 1st UK edition. Set in Arthurian
times, this is the story of a young boy, Galwyn, who helps bring
back a troop of black Libyan stallions to England, to drive out
the invading Saxon armies FJ12.073
12.95
McCaffrey Anne FREEDOM'S CHOICE Bantam Press near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. The follow-up
to "Freedom's Landing" which finds Kris and her fellow
slaves trapped on the planet Botany.
FJ12.113 9.95

McCaffrey Anne PEGASUS IN SPACE Bantam Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition. Pegasus in
Space follows directly on from Pegasus in flight, with mayhem and
mutiny at the opening of a manned space station which Peter and
talented friends helped build. FJ12.123
2.95
McCaffrey Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT Bantam Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition. Earth is desperately
overcrowded. The only hope is to colonize other worlds, and Rhyssa
Owen has to find the gifted children whose mental powers can perform
prodigious tasks across space and time and help to build a space
platform FJ12.124
2.95
McCaffrey Anne LYON'S PRIDE Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, 1994 1st edition. Lyon's Pride continues the compelling
saga begun in The Rowan, Damia and Damia's Children FJ12.134
9.95
 
McCaffrey Anne THE CHRONICLES OF PERN - First Fall Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1993 1st UK edition.
Five episodes in the history of Pern, from the very first space
survey recommending colonization, to the last, where the early world,
its young dragon culture undetected, is condemned to be isolated
in space.
FJ12.135 11.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSDAWN Bantam Press very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. In the beginning,
before Thread, before the Dragons, before the Holds and the Weyrs
and the elite Dragonriders of Pern, was just the great ships gliding
through space with nearly six thousand colonists FJ12.358
3.95
McCaffrey Anne THE ROWAN Bantam Press very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Trapped under tons
of mud following a huge mud slide, a three-year-old girl screams
out telepathically for help. FJ12.359
3.95
McCaffrey Anne THE TOWER AND THE HIVE Bantam near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. This fifth
book concludes "The Tower and the Hive" series. The children
of Damia and Afra Lyon take up new and demanding responsibilities
- trying to discover the whereabouts of all the Hiver-occupied worlds.
FJ12.366 5.95
McCaffrey Anne & Ball Margaret ACORNA - THE UNICORN GIRL Harper
Prism fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1997 1st edition.
A mysterious and magical "unicorn girl" is saved from
the prisons of scientists and bureaucrats, only to find herself
threatened by a man known as "the Piper," whose trade
is child slave labor FJ12.061
8.95
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann CHANGELINGS Ballantine
Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st edition.
The Twins of Petaybee trilogy continues to chronicle the awakening
sentient planet Petaybee and its settlers, who are trying to keep
its natural resources from being exploited. FJ12.068
9.95

McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann POWER LINES bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st UK
edition. A sequel to "Powers That Be". The miraculous
and mysterious world of Petaybee was to be investigated. No outsider
could believe that the planet was a living, breathing, sentient
entity
FJ12.070 6.95
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann POWER PLAY bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1995 1st UK
edition. At last Petaybee is to become a recognized and independent
planet. Colonel Yana Maddock, now married to Sean Shongili, is bidden
to the meeting on Gal Three to discuss its future.
FJ12.071 6.95
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNA'S SEARCH Eos
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 2001 1st edition.
Acorna's people, the Linyaari, are once more without a home. And
though they survived the brutal attack from the cold-blooded Khleevi,
the battle left their beloved planet, narhii-Vhiliinyar, horribly
scarred FJ12.081
7.95

McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNA'S WORLD Eos
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2000 1st edition.
Acorna the "unicorn girl" -- found as a baby years ago,
abandoned and floating alone in an escape pod at the far end of
the galaxy -- has made peace with her past FJ12.136
9.95
McCaffrey Anne & Stirling S M THE CITY WHO FOUGHT Baen fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. This
space adventure further develops McCaffrey's vivid future universe
of diversified cultures, technological wonders and twisted, sometimes
corrupt, politics. FJ12.299
5.95
McCaffrey Anne & Todd DRAGON'S FIRE Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st UK edition. The Shunned
are criminals condemned to a life of wandering and hardship. Their
children share their punishment. FJ12.137
9.95
McCaffrey Anne & Todd DRAGONHOLDER Ballantine Books fine outsize
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1999 reprint edition. Now
a member of Anne McCaffrey's family--her son Todd--gives us a candid
and inspiring glimpse into the mind and soul of one of the greatest
science fiction and fantasy writers of all time--an extraordinary
woman FJ12.138
29.95
McCaffrey Todd DRAGONSBLOOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition. The year is AL 50 and geneticist
Wind Blossom is nearing the end of her life and has concerns about
the future of mankind on Pern. FJ12.128
5.95
Miller Karen THE RELUCTANT MAGE orbit near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, 2010 1st UK edition. THE RELUCTANT MAGE
is the sequel to THE PRODIGAL MAGE, and set in the same world as
Karen Miller's bestselling debut THE INNOCENT MAGE.
FJ12.075 6.95
Miller Karen A BLIGHT OF MAGES orbit very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper, 2011 1st UK edition. Dorana is a country
ruled by a rigid class system based upon magical aptitude and the
right pedigree. FJ12.089
5.95
Modesitt L E Jr. DARKSONG RISING Tor Books near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. In this third episode
in the Spellsong Cycle, the Regent of Defalk, Anna, must battle
men who would destroy her and claim Defalk for their own. 4-color
endpaper map
FJ12.316 6.95

Moon Elizabeth RULES OF ENGAGEMENT Baen near fine hardcover copy
in a slightly bumped very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Suiza
may be a fine leader and tactician, but she doesn't know how to
handle falling for Ensign Barin Serrano, a man she outranks. FJ12.126
3.95
Moon Elizabeth AGAINST THE ODDS Baen near fine hardcover copy in
a slightly bumped very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Members
of the Familias Regnant's interstellar military service, Fleet,
have mutinied, jeopardizing the fragile peace the Familias holds
with its hulking neighbor state, the Benignity FJ12.127
3.95
Moon Elizabeth MARQUE AND REPRISAL ballantine Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Kylara Vatta,
risk-taking, rule-breaking, can-do heroine of Trading in Danger,
is back in business–the kind that's anything but usual
FJ12.306 7.95
Moon Elizabeth ONCE A HERO Baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Esmay Suiza wasn't a member of a great
Navy family like the Serranos. She'd had to make her way on grit
alone
FJ12.307 8.95
Morris R N THE GENTLE AXE Penguin near fine hardcover copy in a
very good, slightly spine sunned, dustwrapper 2007 1st US edition.
Just before Christmas, in St. Petersburg, Russia, in 1866, police
investigator Porfiry Petrovich faces his most challenging murder
case since the events made famous by F. Dostoevsky in the novel
Crime and Punishment
FJ12.327 4.95
Nonami Asa THE HUNTER Kodansha fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Takako is a former motorbike patrolwoman-turned-detective
who is partnered with an older, seasoned, misogynist detective in
a murder investigation FJ12.324
7.95
Rabe Jean DOWNFALL - The Dhamon Saga 1 Wizards of the Coast fine
hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, Rig and Fiona
once again rely on their friend, Dhamon, to save the land of Ansalon
from destruction, but they find him so changed that they are not
sure if he can save himself FJ12.036
7.95
Rawn melanie, Roberson jennifer, Elliott Kate THE GOLDEN KEY macmillan
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK
edition. In Tira Verte births, marriages, treaties and all official
documents are painted, not written. The paintings by certain males
of the Grijalva family are also magical FJ12.309
7.95
Ridpath Michael TRADING REALITY - signed copy William Heinemann
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
SIGNED. After his brother's sudden
death, Alex Fairfax, a trader in the City, is thrown into a different
world he barely understands.
FJ12.293 6.95
Ridpath Michael FREE TO TRADE William Heinemann near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Paul Murray, a
junior bond trader, loves his job and is keen to make a good impression.
When his colleague, Debbie Chater, is found dead in the Thames,
his life is turned upside-down FJ12.294
4.95
Ringo John WHEN THE DEVIL DANCES baen very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. After five years of battling
invaders, human civilization prepares a strike to drive the aliens
from the Earth.
FJ12.046 5.95
Ringo John CITADEL Baen near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, 2011 1st edition. Between the Solar Array Pumped Laser
and Troy, the two trillion ton nickel-iron battlestation created
by eccentric billionaire Tyler Vernon, Earth has managed to recapture
the Sol system FJ12.094
9.95
Rollins James THE DEVIL COLONY Orion fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2011 1st UK edition. Could the founding of America
be based on a fundamental lie? The truth lies hidden within the
ruins of a cursed lost colony of the Americas: The Devil Colony
FJ12.325 5.95
Roslund & Hellstrom THREE SECONDS Quercus fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Piet Hoffman is the best
undercover operative in the Swedish police force, but only one other
man is even aware of his existence. FJ12.334
12.95
Ross Jonathan TURF Titan Books fine hardcover - pictorial boards
as issued 2011 1st edition, Graphic novel. New York, 1929. The height
of Prohibition. The cops turn a blind eye while the mobs run the
city, dealing in guns, girls and illegal liquor. But the arrival
of the mysterious Dragonmir Family FJ12.034
9.95
Showers Brian J THE BLEEDING HORSE and other ghost stories - signed
Mercier fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition.
SIGNED. In the spirit of Le Fanu's
classic trio of tales, Brian J. Showers' The Bleeding Horse and
Other Ghost Stories infests his own Dublin neighbourhood with an
authentic population of ghosts, ghouls, and goblins.
FJ12.147 16.95
Stirling S M THE SHIP AVENGED Baen fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper, 1997 1st edition. Hoping to settle old scores with
the Kolnari who destroyed her home and with an unscrupulous uncle,
Joat is challenged to overcome a "breakout" disease that
destroys its victims' minds and is threatening the entire universe
FJ12.110 9.95
Stockwyn Julian TENACIOUS - Thomas Kydd 6 Hodder & Stoughton
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 2005 1st edition.
In "Tenacious," Lieutenant Kydd is posted aboard the 64-gun
Tenacious. FJ12.091
5.95
Stockwyn Julian QUARTERDECK - Thomas Kydd Hodder & Stoughton
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2004 not 1st
edition. 'In Stockwin's hands the sea story will continue to entrance
readers across the world'
FJ12.093 7.95
Stockwyn Julian INVASION Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 2009 1st edition. Napoleon's forces
are poised to invade Britain, and Commander Thomas Kydd's ship is
at the forefront of the fleet defending the English coast.
FJ12.104 9.95
Stockwyn Julian COMMAND Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st edition. Weigh anchor with
newly commissioned Commander Kydd in a convict ship to Australia,
uncharted waters and unknown dangers.
FJ12.105 9.95
Strahan Jonathan LIFE ON MARS - Tales from the New Frontier Viking
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2011 1st edition.
The award-winning anthologist Jonathan Strahan has brought together
thirteen original stories to explore the possibilities.
FJ12.323 6.95
Vichi Marco DEATH IN AUGUST Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2011 1st edition. Florence, summer
1963. Inspector Bordelli is one of the few policemen left in the
deserted city. He spends his days on routine work, and his nights
tormented by the heat and mosquitoes FJ12.329
2.95
 
Weber David IN ENEMY HANDS baen near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Honor Harrington and her crew,
ambushed and captured, are aboard an enemy ship, bound for a prison
planet aptly named "Hell" ... and her scheduled execution
FJ12.012 7.95
Weber David ASHES OF VICTORY baen very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, "Why in Christ's name
can the woman never bring a ship back intact?" muses Hamish
Alexander FJ12.027
5.95
Weber David WINDRIDER'S OATH Baen very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper, sadly no CD 2004 1st edition, In The War
God's Own, Bahzell had managed to stop a war by convincing Baron
Tllian, leader of the Sothoii, to "surrender" to him,
the War God's champion.
FJ12.028 5.95

Weber David BY HERESIES DISTRESSED Tor fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper, 2009 1st edition, Now the battle for the soul
of the planet Safehold has begun
FJ12.030 8.95
Weber David THE WAR GOD'S OWN baen fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Bahzell Bahnakson of the Horse
Stealer hradani had never wanted to be the champion of the War God.
Unfortunately, the War God had insisted. FJ12.044
5.95
Weber David WORLDS OF WEBER: Ms. Midshipwoman Harrington and Other
Stories Subterranean Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Open the door and peep inside, but
be careful! Once you step into the worlds of Weber, you may not
want to go home again FJ12.058
23.95
 
Weber David STORM FROM THE SHADOWS baen near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 2009 1st edition. Rear Admiral Michelle
Henke was commanding one of the ships in a force led by Honor Harrington
in an all-out space battle.
FJ12.059 9.95
Weber David BY SCHISM RENT ASUNDER Tor Books near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2008 1st edition. The world has
changed. The mercantile kingdom of Charis has prevailed over the
alliance designed to exterminate it. FJ12.076
9.95
Weber David WAR OF HONOR Baen near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, complete with CD Rom 2002 1st edition. The People's
Republic of Haven seems to have been decisively defeated - but the
controlling party of the Star Empire of Manticore is determined
not to let peace cause them to lose their grip FJ12.078
9.95
Weber David HELL HATH NO FURY Baen near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper, complete with CD Rom 2007 1st edition. It
began with two men. They came from very different worlds, entirely
different" universes," in fact and they met in a virgin
forest on a duplicate planet Earth.
FJ12.079 9.95
Weber David OFF ARMAGEDDON REEF Tor near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, 2007 1st edition. With humankind reduced
to a single colony on the world of Safehold, the human rulers of
the planet, in an effort to preserve the remnants of their industrial
civilization, build a religion
FJ12.080 9.95
Weber David WORLDS OF HONOR baen near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. It is Weber's wondrous treecats,
not his popular woman warrior, Honor Harrington, who ultimately
dominate this five-story collection
FJ12.100 9.95
 
Weber David THE APOCALYPSE TROLL baen near fine hardcover copy in
a good dustwrapper, some serious creasing to the top edge 1999 1st
edition. Richard Ashton, ex-US Navy, is sailing his boat across
the Atlantic. Suddenly, he has an extraordinary encounter as UFOs
begin a battle in the skies above.
FJ12.101 5.95
Weber David OUT OF THE DARK Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper,
small nick to head of spine 2010 1st edition. Earth is conquered.
The Shongairi have arrived in force, and humanity's cities lie in
radioactive ruins. In mere minutes, over half the human race has
died.
FJ12.111 5.95
Weber David HONOR AMONG ENEMIES Baen very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. For Captain Honor Harrington,
it's sometimes hard to know who the enemy really is. FJ12.112
5.95

Weber david MISSION OF HONOR Baen fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, with CD Rom, 2010 1st edition. The Star Kingdom
of Manticore and the Republic of Haven have been enemies for Honor
Harrington's entire life, and she has paid a price for the victories
she's achieved in that conflict FJ12.133
12.95
Weber David AT ALL COSTS Baen very good hardcover copy in a rubbed
and worn, about good, dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. What price victory?
The war with the Repbulic of Haven has resumed...disastrously for
the Start Kingdom of Manticore FJ12.315
4.95
Weber David ECHOES OF HONOR Baen near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper, 1998 1st edition. For eight bloody years, Commodore
Honor Harrington has been in the forefront of the battle between
the Star Kingdom of Manticore and the vastly more powerful People's
Republic of Haven
FJ12.319 6.95

Weber David & Evans Linda HELL'S GATE Baen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The Union of Arcana
has expanded through the portals linking parallel universes for
over a century and a half. In that time, its soldiers and sorcerers
have laid claim to one uninhabited planet after another FJ12.317
8.95
Weber David & Flint Eric TORCH OF FREEDOM Baen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, with CD rom 2009 1st edition. In
this direct sequel to Crown of Slaves, two New York Times Bestselling
authors - David Weber and Eric Flint - join forces again in a new
novel in David Weber's Honor Harrington Universe FJ12.318
8.95
Weber David & Ringo John WE FEW baen near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Prince Roger MacClintock
was an heir to the galaxy's Throne of Man - and a self-obsessed
spoiled young brat...until he and the Royal Marines sent to protect
him were stranded on Marduk FJ12.013
5.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH TO THE STARS baen very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Prince Roger MacClintock
was heir to a galactic empire - and a spoiled young brat. Then he
and his Royal Marine bodyguards were stranded on Marduk FJ12.014
5.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH UPCOUNTRY Baen very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, The Royal Brat
is in Trouble
FJ12.020 5.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH TO THE SEA Baen good, slewed,
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, "Always
Faithful." That was the IMC motto, and the Marines of Bravo
Company, Bronze Battalion, of the Empress' Own Regiment, lived by
it...even if they did occasionally wonder why they bothered. FJ12.021
4.95
  
Weber David & White Steve THE STARS AT WAR Baen very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, Two complete novels
in the New York Times best-selling series in one large volume. Crusade
and In Death Ground
FJ12.029 9.95
Weber david & White Steve THE SHIVA OPTION Baen fine hardcover
copy in a slightly bumped dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. When confronted
by the predatory "Bugs, " who have overrun planet after
planet, the warriors of the Grand Alliance determine that The Shiva
Option is the only choice between victory and racial extermination
FJ12.131
8.95
  
Woodman Richard THE SEA WARRIORS Constable near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. The true story of the
great sea captains of the late-18th and early-19th century who spent
long, arduous years away from their homes fighting for king and
country, to win and hold control of the seas. FJ12.328
5.95
Paperbacks,
proofs, fanzines and graphic novels -
Anthony Piers PHTHOR Panther very good paperback, 1975 1st printing.
A spine-thrilling space saga set in the caverns of Chthon. FJ12.391
0.95
Arthur Keri DARKNESS UNBOUND Piatkus fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
Keri Arthur is back - this time with an explosive new series that's
packed with everything you could want: a feisty heroine, witches,
vampires, werewolves, demons, angels of death, suspense and a whole
lot of sexy action FJ12.381
2.85
Asher Neal THE DEPARTURE - uncorrected proof copy Tor fine uncorrected
proof copy 2011 1st edition. The beginning of a new series from
a master of space opera featuring Alan Saul FJ12.343
7.95

Asimov Isaac MAGIC - The Final Fantasy Collection Voyager near fine
paperback copy 1997 1st printing. A final collection of original
short fantasy stories assembles previously uncollected tales, stories
about the two-centimeter demon Azael, several fairy tales, and a
humorous adventure about Batman's old age
FJ12.216 1.75
Asprin Robert & Evans Linda WAGERS OF SIN - A Time Scout Novel
baen very good paperback copy, 1996 1st printing. When a disaster
nearly destroys the universe, survivors from the planet Earth carefully
rebuild their changed world, which has become susceptible to shifting
time lines and challenges the wits of mischievous Skeeter Jackson
FJ12.236
4.95
Asprin Robert Lynn & Abbey Lynn THIEVES' WORLD 11 - UNEASY ALLIANCES
Ace very good paperback, spine crease 1988 not 1st printing. There
are seven stories in this, the eleventh compendium of Sanctuary
stories, and like the ten volumes before them, they are written
by different authors
FJ12.201 2.45
  
Ball margaret MATHEMAGICS Baen very good paperback, 1996 1st printing.
A Chick's in Chainmail novel. Mild-mannered suburban mom Riva Konneva
is more than she seems. FJ12.174
1.35
Ball margaret NO EARTHLY SUNNE Baen very good paperback, 1994 1st
printing. Music can bridge the Worlds... (This is not necessarily
a good thing...) FJ12.175
2.35
Ball margaret LOST IN TRANSLATION baen very good paperback 1995
1st printing. Seeking solace from a dysfunctional family in fantasies,
Allie is frustrated when her corporate ruler father plans to send
her to a conservative school FJ12.192
1.75

ball margaret FLAMEWEAVER Baen very good paperback, spine crease
1991 1st printing. Magic and gunpowder don't mix, or do they? FJ12.209
1.65
ball margaret THE SHADOW GATE Baen very good paperback, spine crease
1991 1st printing. The only good elf is a dead elf! FJ12.210
2.45
Ball margaret CHANGEWEAVER Baen very good paperback copy, 1993 1st
printing. Unable to bear the child that will cure her of her magic
powers, Tamai must leave her people and serve them in the outer
world by convincing the British to defend them from the encroaching
Russians FJ12.213
2.75

Bennett Robert Jackson THE COMPANY MAN Orbit very good paperback
2010 1st printing. A trolley car pulls into the station with eleven
dead bodies inside. Four minutes before, the factory workers were
seen boarding at the previous station. Now, all are dead. And all
of them are union FJ12.369
2.35
Bova Ben ORION IN THE DYING TIME Mandarin very good paperback 1992
1st printing. At the end of the Cretaceous Period, Earth is in the
grip of the dinosaurs. Their leader is a reptile, worshipped by
the Egyptians as a powerful god for thousands of years. His mission
is to destroy the Creators
FJ12.385 1.45
Bova Ben VOYAGERS Magnum very good paperback, Chris Moore cover
1982 1st printing. Ex-astronaut turned physicist Keith Stoner knows
the signals picked up at his space station are not random. The message
is heading straight for Earth, and Stoner will do anything to be
the first man to confront the enigma FJ12.387
1.45

Bova Ben KINSMAN Futura very good paperback, 1981 not 1st printing.
What happens when a Quaker boy decides to join the Air Force and
become an Astronaut? FJ12.388
1.45
Bova Ben THE WINDS OF ALTAIR Methuen very good paperback, 1984 1st
printing. Two strong intelligent races need the same planet to survive.
One of them is us.....
FJ12.389 1.45
Bova Ben THE EXILES TRILOGY Methuen very good paperback, 1984 1st
printing. They were Earth's finest minds. Banned from Earth forever,
their exile became the greatest challenge of mankind. FJ12.390
1.45
  
Bradley marion Zimmer THE FOUNDING - DARKOVER LANDFALL Daw Book
36 near fine paperback copy, 1972 not 1st printing. Chronologically,
this is the first Darkover novel. Here we are introduced to the
founders of Darkover. FJ12.243
6.95
Brunner John A MAZE OF STARS ballantine very good paperback copy,
1992 1st printing.The ship's millenia-long mission was to preserve
humanity. But humanity was becoming more alien, and the ship--impossibly--more
human FJ12.247
2.65
Buchanan Col STANDS A SHADOW - uncorrected proof copy - ARC Tor
fine uncorrected proof copy 2011 1st edition. Continuing the epic
story which began in FARLANDER FJ12.368
5.95
 
Campbell Jack THE LOST FLEET - DAUNTLESS Ace very good paperback,
spine crease 2006 not 1st printing. The Alliance has been fighting
the Syndic for a century-and losing badly.
FJ12.286 1.55
Carson Rae FIRE AND THORNS - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine
uncorrected proof copy 2011 1st edition. A fat princess, a country
at war, and a mission from God FJ12.344
8.95
Chan Kylie RED PHOENIX - Dark Heavens 2 Harper Voyager fine paperback
2011 1st printing. The demon threat closes around mortals and gods
alike… When Emma became nanny to John Chen's daughter, she
never expected to be caring for the child of a Chinese god FJ12.370
3.35

Chandler David A THIEF IN THE NIGHT Harper Voyager fine paperback
2011 1st printing. Enter a world of darkness and danger, honour,
daring and destiny in David Chandler's magnificent epic trilogy:
The Ancient Blades
FJ12.376 2.95
Charlton Blake SPELLBOUND Harper Voyager fine paperback 2011 1st
printing. Francesca DeVega is a successful healer in the city of
Avel, wielding magical text to close wounds and disspell curses,
but her life is thrown into chaos when a dead patient suddenly sits
up and tells her to run FJ12.379
6.95
Cox Andy (ed) INTERZONE 238 TTA Press new prozine 2012 1st edition,
new stories by Ray Cluley, Carole Johnstone, E J Swift and Tyler
Keevil FJ12.321
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 26 TTA Press new prozine 2011 1st
edition, horror fiction from Ray Cluley, Gary McMahon, Mark Rigney,
Carole Johnstone and Andrew Hook, plus all the regular features
FJ12.003 3.95
Cross Amanda THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN Ballantine very good paperback
copy, 1991 1st printing. When Kate Fansler is offered the exciting
prospect of writing a biography of Gabrielle Foxx, the obscure and
enigmatic wife of a great modernist author, she accepts.
FJ12.214 2.75
Cross Amanda SWEET DEATH, KIND DEATH Ballantine Books near fine
paperback, 1985 1st printing. When Clare College's resident eccentric
Patrice Umphelby is found drowned in the campus lake, it's called
a suicide. But the college president grows suspicious
FJ12.276 5.95
Dalby Richard TO MY DEAR FRIEND HOMMY-BEG - The Great Friendship
betwenn Bram Stoker and Hall Caine The Swan River Press fine chapbook,
47pp 2011 1st edition. Limited to 125 copies. This booklet explores
the intimate, lifelong friendship between Stoker and Caine in their
own words. FJ12.152
12.95
  
Duncan Dave THE COMING OF WISDOM ballantine good paperback, spine
crease covers dog-eared 1988 not 1st printing. The Goddess had rescued
Wallie Smith from certain death, endowed him with a magnificent
new body, and gifted him with the legendary Sapphire Sword of Chioxin.
She asked only one service in return
FJ12.158 1.45
Duncan Dave THE HUNTERS' HAUNT ballantine books very good paperback,
1995 1st printing. A blizzard savaged the mountain peaks, but at
an inn called the Hunters' Haunt, travelers found safe refuge, a
cozy room, and a roaring fire FJ12.160
3.65
Duncan Dave SIR STALWART Avon very good paperback, 1999 not 1st
printing. Expelled from Ironhall, the academy for training the king's
blades, young Stalwart faces a lonely battle for survival against
sorcery, swordplay, and sinister plots FJ12.161
2.35
Duncan Dave STRINGS Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1993 not
1st printing. Alya's hunches were never wrong. So the scientists
of 4-I were happy to promise her a place in the next offworld colonization
team if she agreed to assess the potential of the latest worlds
they had discovered
FJ12.173 2.35
Duncan Dave THE CUTTING EDGE Raven very good paperback 1994 1st
printing. The end of the millennium is at hand, ushered in by prophesies
of cataclysmic upheaval on a scale never before imagined
FJ12.194 1.75
Duncan Dave THE CROOKED HOUSE Avon near very good paperback 2000
1st printing. Sir Stalwart and Emerald set off for an ancient lord's
house known as Smealey Hall, where they believe the source of evil--in
the form of murder--lies
FJ12.199 2.65

Duncan Dave FUTURE INDEFINITE - Great Game 3 Corgi good paperback,
spine crease and crease to cover 1998 1st printing. For five years
Edward Exeter has passed back and forth through the secret portals
that link this world with the realm of Nextdoor, where earthborn
mortals can live forever
FJ12.203 1.45
Duncan Dave FAERY LANDS FORLORN - A man of his Word 2 Ballantine
near very good paperback copy, spine crease 1991 1st printing. Inos,
the late king's daughter, had been kidnapped through the magic casement
even as the Impish legions overrunning her tiny kingdom were storming
the castle tower FJ12.215
0.95
Duncan dave PERILOUS SEAS - A Man of his Word 3 Ballantine near
very good paperback copy, spine crease 1993 not 1st printing. Queen
Inos was badly shaken. Loyal, trustworthy Rap, who was supposed
to have died, appeared to her. With this as a sign, Inos knew that
she would serve her people, no matter what FJ12.217
1.35
 
Duncan dave UPLAND OUTLAWS Raven very good paperback copy,slight
fraying to heel of spine 1995 1st printing. This sequel to "The
Cutting Edge" sees Shandie, the rightful Imperor, having escaped
the clutches of his enemies, but the power-mad Zinixo has placed
a magical substitute on the throne
FJ12.218 0.95
Duncan dave MAGIC CASEMENT - A man of his Word 3 Ballantine very
good paperback copy, 1990 1st printing. Princess Inos lived an idyllic
life in her fathers' sleepy, backwater kingdom, and she was best
friends with her childhood companion, the stableboy, Rap. FJ12.219
1.65
Duncan dave ILL MET IN THE ARENA Tor very good paperback copy, 2010
1st printing. The nobles of Aureity breed their children for psychic
power. Because theirs include psychic control and mind reading,
women rule.
FJ12.220 1.45
Duncan dave THE LIVING GOD - Handful of men 4 Ballantine Books good
paperback copy, spine crease covers dog-eared 1994 1st printing.
The nobles of Aureity breed their children for psychic power. Because
theirs include psychic control and mind reading, women rule. FJ12.221
2.45

Egan Greg THE CLOCKWORK ROCKET Gollancz fine trade paperback 2011
1st printing. As the threat of imminent annihilation hangs over
the world, so Yalda sets off on a historic rescue mission - one
that will take millenia. FJ12.337
6.95
Feintuch david FISHERMAN'S HOPE Aspect very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1996 not 1st printing. Nick Seafort, Commandant of
the UN Naval Academy, must marshal Earth's defenses against the
alien invasion that could seal his fate
FJ12.205 1.65
Feintuch david MIDSHIPMAN'S HOPE Aspect very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1994 not 1st printing. In the year 2194, Nick Seafort
is a 17-year-old midshipman aboard the Hibernia, a huge interstellar
liner cruising to the Hope Nation colony 69 light-years away. FJ12.206
1.65

Feintuch David CHALLENGER'S HOPE Warner very good paperback copy,
1995 1st printing. In the aftermath of an alien attack and an admiral's
traitorous desertion, Commander Nicholas Seafort is left in charge
of a doomed ship that carries arrogant colonists, violent street
children, and dwindling supplies
FJ12.231 2.65
Feintuch David PRISONER'S HOPE Warner very good paperback copy,
1995 1st printing. Assigned to Hope Nation while recovering from
injuries, Captain Nicholas Seafort is appointed liaison to the wealthy
planters whose holdings are vital to the Earth-Hope Nation relationship.
FJ12.232
2.65
Feist Raymon E & Wurts Janny DAUGHTER OF EMPIRE Grafton very
good paperback, 1987 1st printing. Enter the mysterious world of
Kelewan, where Mara of the Acoma must protect her honour and her
people in the ruthless Game of the Council. FJ12.392
1.65
 
Golden Christopher (Editor) THE MONSTER'S CORNER: Stories Through
Inhuman Eyes Piatkus fine paperback 2011 1st printing. An all-original
anthology from some of today's best supernatural writers with a
unique twist on a very popular genre: these are stories of monsters
. . . from the monster's point of view
FJ12.372 4.95
Green Simon R SOMETHING FROM THE NIGHTSIDE Ace near fine paperback
copy, 2003 not 1st printing. Taylor, a detective gifted with the
extraordinary ability to find things that are lost, must descend
into the world of Nightside, a dark realm of alternate reality
FJ12.244 2.55
Grey Charles THE EXTRA MAN Milestone very good paperback copy, Turner
cover, 1954 1st edition. FJ12.264
24.95
 
Hambly Barbara BRIDE OF THE RAT GOD Ballantine very good paperback
1994 1st printing. Too beautiful to live! Too wild to die!
FJ12.185 1.95
Hambly Barbara SORCERER'S WARD Harper Collins very good paperback
1994 1st printing. When Kyra Peldyrin, junior mage, turns up the
night before her sister's wedding all hell breaks loose. FJ12.186
0.95
Hambly Barbara SEARCH THE SEVEN HILLS Ballantine near fine paperback
1987 1st printing. FJ12.187
17.95

Hambly Barbara FEVER SEASON Bantam very good paperback 1999 1st
printing. Benjamin January made his debut in bestselling author
Barbara Hambly's A Free Man of Color, a haunting mélange
of history and mystery. Now he returns in another novel of greed,
madness, and murder
FJ12.188 1.65
Hambly barbara TRAVELLING WITH THE DEAD Voyager very good paperback
1995 1st printing. James Asher has had no contact with the London
vampires since successfully finding the killer that had stalked
them by day. FJ12.195
9.95
Hambly barbara DOG WIZARD - Windrose Chronicles 3 ballantine very
good paperback copy, 1993 1st printing. The Citadel of Wizards was
under siege. Deep in the Vaults beneath the walled city, Gates into
inhuman realities were opening and closing without warning. FJ12.248
2.95
Hambly barbara THE MAGICIANS OF NIGHT ballantine very good paperback
copy, 1992 1st printing. The two wizards, Jaldis and Rhion, had
dared the dread Dark Well to answer the desperate call of a world
without magic. Jaldis had not survived the dreadful Void.
FJ12.249 4.95
Hambly barbara BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Unwin very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1990 1st printing. Set in New York, it features Catherine,
a young woman who accidently finds a hidden world underneath the
city, and meets Vincent, a man with the face of a lion
FJ12.274 1.25
Hambly Barbara ICEFALCON'S QUEST Voyager near fine paperback, 1998
1st printing. In Barbara Hambly newest Darwath novel, old heroes
return to fight old enemies as Prince Altir is kidnapped, the Keep
of Dare is threatened, and the Icefalcon embarks on a mission of
rescue. FJ12.275
9.95
 
Hambly Barbara DRAGONSHADOW Voyager very good paperback 1999 1st
printing. 'This is literary alchemy of the highest order, and it
confirms Hambly's place as one of the best new fantasists'
FJ12.346 1.45
Hambly Barbara CIRCLE OF THE MOON Aspect near fine trade paperback
2005 1st printing. The sequel to The Sisters of the Raven, the Crafty
Women of Yellow City continue to hone their new-found healing and
magical powers while the men of this patriarchal society adjust
to the loss of their own wizardly abilities. FJ12.361
2.45
Hunt Gill VEGA Curtis warren near very good paperback copy, Theobald
cover, W H Smiths exchange sticker on front cover 1951 1st edition.
No back cover
FJ12.260 9.95
Hunt Gill STATION 7 Curtis warren near very good paperback copy,
Theobald cover, W H Smiths exchange sticker on front cover 1952
1st edition.
FJ12.261 12.95
Hunt Stephen JACK CLOUDIE Harper fine trade paperback 2011 1st printing.
Thanks to his father's gambling debts, young Jack Keats finds himself
on the streets and trying to survive as a pickpocket, desperate
to graft enough coins to keep him and his two younger brothers fed
FJ12.338 6.65
James P D THE CHILDREN OF MEN - signed bookplate Faber & Faber
very good trade paperback 1993 1st printing, SIGNED
bookplate. Set in the future, this book portrays an England
where human infertility has spread. By 2021 no babies have been
born for 25 years FJ12.322
13.95
Kallentoft Mons MIDWINTER SACRIFICE Hodder & Stoughton fine
trade paperback 2011 1st printing, The snow covered all the tracks,
as the killer knew it would. But it couldn't hide the victim, the
man who now hung naked from a lonely tree on a frozen plain
FJ12.042 5.45

Kaye marvin (editor) THE DRAGON QUINTET Tor very good paperback
2006 1st printing. Five masters of the fantasy genre explore the
fantastical world of dragons in an anthology of all original fantasy
novellas
FJ12.196 4.95
Kent Brad CATALYST Curtis Warren about very good paperback copy,
Theobald cover, some creasing to covers 1952 1st edition. FJ12.257
9.95
Kent Jasper THE THIRD SECTION Bantam Press fine trade paperback
2011 1st printing. The third novel in Jasper Kent's enthralling,
chilling and acclaimed historical vampire sequence - The Danilov
Quintet
FJ12.339 6.85
Kirkman Robert & Bonansinga THE WALKING DEAD - RISE OF THE GOVERNOR
Tor fine paperback 2011 1st printing. Written by the creator of
THE WALKING DEAD comics and based on the world of the TV series
starring Andrew Lincoln FJ12.375
2.95
Lackey Mercedes BURNING WATER Tor very good paperback 1989 not 1st
printin. When a bizarre and mysterious force moves from killing
cattle to killing people, Detective Mark Valdez asks Diana Tregarde,
a practicing witch, to help with the investigation
FJ12.155 1.65
Lackey Mercedes THE WIZARD OF LONDON Daw Book 1341 very good paperback
2006 1st printing. Isabelle Benson has learned that an Elemental
Master is behind the attempts on her students' lives-and the would-be
murderer is someone very close to her former flame, The Wizard of
London FJ12.156
1.65

Lackey Mercedes FOUNDATION Daw Book 1452 very good paperback, 2009
1st printing. Magpie, a teen orphan, escapes a life of slavery in
the gem mines when he is chosen by one of the magical Companion
horses of Valdemar to become a Herald
FJ12.159 1.85
Lackey mercedes ARROWS OF THE QUEEN - Heralds of Valdemar 1 Daw
Books 702 good paperback, spine creased covers chipped 1987 1st
printing. Chosen by the Companion Rolan, a mystical horse-like being
with powers beyond imagining, Talia, once a runaway, has now become
a trainee Herald FJ12.162
2.35
Lackey mercedes OATHBREAKERS Daw Book 768 very good paperback, spine
sl creased 1989 not 1st printing. Evil had cast its shadow over
the kingdom of Rethwellan.
FJ12.163 1.45

Lackey mercedes CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT Tor Books very good paperback,
1990 not 1st printing. The Gypsy boy has asked for Di's help--called
on for her magical assistance--and she could not refuse, especially
after he was slain practically on her doorstep
FJ12.164 1.65
lackey mercedes MAGIC'S PAWN - The Last Herald-mage 1 Roc very good
paperback, 1992 1st printing. Vanyel, born with abilities to work
magic, wants no part of such things. Nor does he seek a warrior's
path, wishing instead to become a bard
FJ12.180 1.45
lackey mercedes OATHBLOOD Daw Books 1082 very good paperback, 1998
not 1st printing. A collection of ten short stories and a novella
which looks at the relationship of Tarma and Kethry, two ex-mercenary
swordsisters who run the schools in Haven FJ12.181
1.45
lackey mercedes SACRED GROUND Voyager near fine paperback, 1995
1st printing. Osage Indian private eye Jennifer Talldeer is also
a shaman-in-waiting.
FJ12.182 7.95

lackey mercedes THE LARK AND THE WREN - bardic Voices 1 Baen very
good paperback, slight spine roll 1992 not 1st printing. Young,
brash, and impulsive, Rune backs up a brag by ascending Skull Hill
to play fiddle for the malevolent spirit that resides there, striking
a bargain with the ghost to surrender her soul if he tires of her
playing before sunrise
FJ12.183 1.95
Lackey mercedes THE OATHBOUND - Vows and Honor 1 Daw Books 750 very
good paperback, 1988 not 1st printing. Tarma witnessed her clan's
murder and, swearing vengeance, became a master warrior.
FJ12.202 0.95
Lackey Mercedes BURNING WATER Tor Books very good paperback, 1989
not 1st printing. When a bizarre and mysterious force moves from
killing cattle to killing people, Detective Mark Valdez asks Diana
Tregarde, a practicing witch, to help with the investigation
FJ12.204 1.95

Lackey mercedes JINX HIGH Tor Books very good paperback copy, spine
crease 1991 1st printing. Teenage passion meets centuries old magic.
Prom Night's going to be hell!
FJ12.211 2.45
Lackey mercedes SWORD OF ICE and other Tales of Valdemar Daw Book
1047 very good paperback copy, 1997 1st printing. Mickey Zucker
Reichert, Tanya Huff, Michelle Sagara, and others present seventeen
original tales set in the popular fantasy universe of Valdemar FJ12.212
1.45
Lackey mercedes MAGIC'S PROMISE - Last Herald-Mage 2 Roc very good
paperback copy, 1992 1st printing. "The Last Herald-Mage"
trilogy follows the adventures of Vanyel. Born with near-legendary
abilities to work both herald and mage magic, he wants no part of
such things
FJ12.234 1.25
Lackey mercedes SANCTUARY Daw Book 1326 very good paperback copy,
spine crease 2006 1st printing. The Magi continue their evil machinations
in the sequel to Alta (2004) by draining the powers from other magic
workers to enhance their own and to keep themselves young. FJ12.237
1.45
Lackey mercedes ALTA - Dragon Jousters 2 Daw Book1286 very good
paperback, 2005 1st printing. Raising a dragon from infancy to form
a special bond, Tian dragon-boy Vetch and his crimson dragonet Avatre
arrive in Alta FJ12.266
1.35
Lackey mercedes MAGIC'S PRICE - Last Herald Mage 3 Roc very good
paperback, slight spine crease 1992 1st printing. Born with near-legendary
abilities to work both herald and mage magic, Vanyel wants no part
of such things. FJ12.267
6.95
lackey mercedes STORM BREAKING orion very good trade paperback,
spine crease 1996 1st printing. Knowing that he will never leave
Hardorn, Duke Tremane decides to make the best of things. FJ12.289
3.95
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon Larry OWLSIGHT Gollancz very good trade
paperback, spine crease 1999 1st printing. Orphaned when his trapper
parents failed to come back from the forest one day, young Darian
is resentful when apprenticed to the damaged magician Justyn FJ12.115
1.95
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon Larry OWLKNIGHT Daw Book 1131 very good
paperback, 2000 1st printing. Following on from OWLFLIGHT and OWLSIGHT,
Our Hero Darian has just passed the tests to become Master Mage
of the Vale. FJ12.177
2.45
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon Larry CHROME CIRCLE baen very good paperback
copy, 1994 1st printing. On a recruiting mission for Fairgrove Industries,
test driver Tannim Drake becomes embroiled in a battle between feuding
dragons and Unseleighe fairies.
FJ12.223 1.75
Lackey Mercedes & Edghill Rosemary SPIRITS WHITE AS LIGHTNING
- Bedlam's bard Baen very good paperback 2003 not 1st printin. Eric
Banyon has more to worry about than passing his courses at Julliard.
FJ12.154
1.65
Lackey Mercedes & Edghill Rosemary BEYOND WORLD'S END Baen very
good paperback, spine crease 2000 1st printing. The evil elf-lord
of the dark Unseleighe Sidhe plans to create a drug-enslaved army
to break through to the human world and feed on the suffering there
FJ12.178
0.95
Lackey Mercedes & Edghill Rosemary (Editors) BEDLAM'S EDGE Baen
near fine paperback copy, 2007 1st printing. This is an indispensable
volume for fans of urban fantasy in general, and the thousands of
fans of Mercedes Lackey in particular
FJ12.251 2.45
Lackey mercedes & Emerson Ru FORTRESS OF FROST AND FIRE baen
very good paperback copy, 1993 not 1st printing. Evil forces and
temptations threaten the welfare of Gawaine, a young human, and
his master, Naitachal, a Dark Elf who had abandoned the sinister
powers of necromancy to become the first elven Bard FJ12.230
2.65
Lackey mercedes & Guon Ellen KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS Baen
very good paperback, 1992 not 1st printing. Mercedes Lackey and
Ellen Guon weave a wonderful web of Elves in the modern day world.
FJ12.165 1.35
  
Lackey mercedes & Lisle Holly WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS baen very
good paperback copy, 1993 1st printing. Equipped with more inherent
psi power than any mortal or elf, an abused little girl threatens
to destroy Earth and the Fairie world, unless the elves can stop
her FJ12.228
1.65
Lackey mercedes & Lisle Holly BORN TO RUN baen very good paperback
copy, 1993 not 1st printing. Three runaways become unwitting pawns
in a deadly war between the good elves, whose interests lie in stock
car racing, and the bad elves, who have gotten into kiddie porno
rings and snuff films FJ12.229
2.65
Lackey Mercedes & Shepherd Mark PRISON OF SOULS Baen very good
paperback 1993 1st printing. Sent by King Reynard to Suinomen, a
kingdom on the northern border where magic is banned, Alaire and
Naitchal must find out why their once-peaceful neighbor is preparing
for war and prevent a conflict FJ12.157
2.35
  
Lackey Mercedes & Shepherd Mark WHEELS OF FIRE baen very good
paperback, 1992 1st printing. When young Jamie Case is kidnapped
by his divorced father, the boy's mother must rely on the help of
a fun-loving, hard-driving elf to get him back
FJ12.207 3.45
Lackey Mercedes & Sherman Josepha A CAST OF CORBIES baen very
good paperback copy, 1994 1st printing. A strange pall has settled
over Alanda. Everywhere representatives of the Church seek to ferret
out unauthorized magic. FJ12.224
1.45
Lang King ASTRO RACE Curtis warren very good paperback copy, Theobald
cover, 1951 1st edition. FJ12.258
12.95
Lang King GYRATOR CONTROL Curtis warren near very good paperback
copy, Theobald cover, 1951 1st edition. FJ12.259
12.95
Laymon Richard THE WOODS ARE DARK Headline very good paperback 1991
not 1st printing. In the woods are six dead trees. The killing trees.
That's where they take them.
FJ12.348 1.35
Laymon Richard ALL HALLOWS EVE New English Library very good paperback
1986 1st printing. On Allhallows Eve a man discovers a dismembered
body in his bathroom
FJ12.349 1.35
Laymon Richard ISLAND Headline very good paperback 1996 not 1st
printing. When eight people go on a cruise in the Bahamas, they
plan to swim, sunbathe and relax. Getting shipwrecked is definitely
not in the script. Then there's the maniac on the loose FJ12.350
1.65
Laymon Richard QUAKE Headline very good paperback 1995 not 1st printing.
For Stanley, the earthquake is a heaven-sent opportunity. Just before
it struck, he was ogling Sheila, a female jogger, and that's not
all he'd like to do to her.
FJ12.351 1.65
Laymon Richard IN THE DARK Headline very good paperback 1994 not
1st printing. Donnerville librarian Jane Kerry receives an envelope
containing a 50-dollar bill and a note instructing her to "look
homeward, angel" and signed "MOG (Master of Games)."
So begins The Game FJ12.352
1.65
Laymon Richard SAVAGE Headline very good paperback 1993 not 1st
printing. Whitechapel, 1888; Jack the Ripper is committing his last
known act of butchery in the hovel occupied by the luckless harlot
Mary Kelly. FJ12.353
1.65

Laymon Richard COME OUT TONIGHT Headline near very good paperback
2000 1st printing. A grisly cocktail of horror, murder and mayhem
laced with Laymon's distinct blend of black humour. Great stuff
FJ12.354
1.65
Laymon Richard RESURRECTION DREAMS Headline very good paperback
1990 not 1st printing. Vicki was the only one to stand up for Melvin,
but even she had to admit he'd gone to far when he dug up a body
and then tried to bring it back to life with the aid of a car battery
FJ12.355
1.45
Laymon Richard ENDLESS NIGHT Headline very good paperback 1994 not
1st printing. A cop's daughter, Jody is sleeping over at a friend's
when the killers break in. They slaughter the family but Jody escapes,
killing a man on the way out. All rapist and murderer Simon Quist
has to do now is dispose of her. FJ12.356
1.45
Laymon Richard THE BEAST HOUSE Headline very good paperback 1994
not 1st printing. Author Gorman Hardy is hot on the trail of another
bestseller and if half what's said about Malcasa Point is true,
he's bound to make a killing FJ12.357
1.45
Le Fanu Sheridan THE BALLADS AND POEMS OF J SHERIDAN LE FANU The
Swan River Press fine chapbook, 45pp 2011 1st edition. Limited to
150 copies. This booklet reproduces much of the contents of The
Poems of Le Fanu, which was first published in 1896. The original
introduction by Alfred Perceval Graves is herein reproduced as are
the appendices FJ12.149
9.95
Le Fanu Sheridan, Crawford gary William JOSEPH SHERIDAN LE FANU
- A Concise bibliography The Swan River Press fine chapbook, 45pp
2011 1st edition. Limited to 200 copies. Contents: "A Preliminary
Word" by Gary W. Crawford; I. Magazine Publications and Serialisations;
II. Books; III. Manuscripts; etc, etc FJ12.150
9.95
Lorraine Paul DARK BOUNDARIES Curtis warren very good paperback
copy, Facey cover 1953 1st edition. Commander Herries of the Space
Line began to sell the water of Mars as a "potion" for
lengthening life he had no idea that he was going to create the
world's greatest thirst
FJ12.255 14.95

Macleod Charlotte A DISMAL THING TO DO Avon very good paperback,
1988 not 1st printing. A night on the town can be costly, when you
pay with your life.
FJ12.166 3.35
Macleod Charlotte AN OWL TOO MANY Mysterious Press very good paperback,
1992 1st printing. Farcical humor, from slapstick to quiet witticisms,
abounds in this mystery of a birdwatcher's murder during a midnight
owl count. FJ12.167
2.75
Macleod Charlotte THE RECYCLED CITIZEN Mysterious Press very good
paperback, 1989 1st printing. Charlotte Macleod's detective heroine
now a mature married woman investigating deaths at a community centre
for the elderly. FJ12.168
3.75

Macleod Charlotte SOMETHING THE CAT DRAGGED IN Avon very good paperback,
1985 not 1st printing. The venerable Herbert Ungley wouldn't have
been caught dead without his toupee. So when his landlady's cat
dragged it into her kitchen, Betsy Lomax knew something was amiss.
FJ12.169 4.65
Macleod Charlotte TROUBLE IN THE BRASSES Avon very good paperback,
some creasing to rear cover 1989 not 1st printing. What happens
when a symphony becomes a funeral march?
FJ12.170 3.65
Macleod Charlotte MURDER GOES MUMMING Avon very good paperback,
1989 1st printing. The second mystery featuring Canadian mountie
Madoc Rhys. FJ12.171
3.65

Macleod Charlotte GRAB BAG Avon very good paperback copy, 1987 1st
printing. This is a nice collection of seventeen short stories,
some detective stories, some not, some murders, and various other
crimes.
FJ12.246 5.95
Magary Drew THE END SPECIALIST Harper fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
A gripping, compulsive thriller set in a future where the cure for
ageing has been discovered… to devastating consequences FJ12.377
1.95
Marsh Ngaio DEATH IN A WHITE TIE, OVERTURE TO DEATH & DEATH
AT THE BAR Harper very good trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Omnibus
edition of superb classic crime FJ12.313
4.95
Marsh Ngaio CLUTCH OF CONSTABLES, WHEN IN ROME AND TIED UP IN TINSEL
Harper very good trade paperback, spine crease 2009 1st printing.
Commemorating 75 years since the Empress of Crime's first book FJ12.362
4.95
Marsh Ngaio SURFEIT OF LAMPREYS, DEATH AND THE DANCING FOOTMAN AND
THE COLOUR SCHEME Harper very good trade paperback, spine crease
2009 1st printing. Commemorating 75 years since the Empress of Crime's
first book, the fourth volume in a set of omnibus editions FJ12.365
4.75
Martin George R R & Dozois Gardner (Editors) SONGS OF THE DYING
EARTH Harper Voyager fine trade paperback copy, press release 2011
1st edition. Return to the unique and evocative world of The Dying
Earth in this tribute anthology featuring the most distinguished
fantasists of our day. Here are twenty-two brand-new adventures
set in the world of Jack Vance's greatest novel
FJ12.333 9.95
Masterton Graham MIRROR Sphere very good paperback 1990 not 1st
printing. Martin Williams' dream is to never have to pen another
episode of The A-Team and get his musical about 1930's child protege
'Boofuls' produced. His obsession leads him to buy a mirror FJ12.383
0.95
Masterton Graham RITUAL & WALKERS Time warner near fine paperback
1998 not 1st printing. Omnibus edition contains two of Graham Masterton's
previous novels - "Ritual" and "Walkers FJ12.384
3.95

McCaffrey Anne RING OF FEAR Wildside Fiction fine trade paperback
1999 1st edition. This is the story of a woman on the run with only
her horses and cat.
FJ12.097 8.95
McCaffrey Anne ON DRAGONWINGS - Dragonsdawn, Dragonseye, and Moreta
Ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 2003 1st edition. Perfect
for diehard fans as well as readers discovering McCaffrey for the
first time, this dazzling new volume features three classic novels
from the early years of Pern–Dragonsdawn, Dragonseye, and
Moreta FJ12.107
7.95
McCaffrey Anne THE SKIES OF PERN Bantam Press very good trade paperback,
some spine crease 2001 1st printing. Now that the Red Star has been
pushed to another orbit, there will only be a few more ravenous
Threads descending from it for them and their dragons to fight--and
what role will that leave for them?
FJ12.129 1.95

McDougal Sophia SAVAGE CITY Gollancz fine trade paperback 2011 1st
printing. Imagine a world in which Rome never fell. Now the Empire
stretches across the Atlantic, slaves are constructing a giant bridge
over the Persian Gulf, and magnetic railways span the globe
FJ12.336 4.65
Mead Richelle SUCCUBUS REVEALED Bantam fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
The latest sexy, supernatural adventure featuring the clothes-obsessed,
shape-shifting succubus, Georgina Kincaid
FJ12.374 2.45
Modesitt L E Jr. IMAGER: Book One of the Imager Portfolio Tor very
good paperback 2010 1st printing. Although Rhennthyl is the son
of a leading wool merchant in L'Excelsis, the capital of Solidar,
the most powerful nation on Terahnar, he has spent years becoming
a journeyman artist FJ12.184
2.25
Moore Leah & Reppion John CONTEMPORARY REVIEWS OF DRACULA The
Swan River Press fine chapbook, 35pp 2011 1st edition. Limited to
125 copies. Contemporary Reviews of "Dracula" collects
together a selection of reviews of Stoker's seminal work shortly
after it was published in England in 1897 and in America in 1899.
FJ12.151 12.95
Nevill Adam THE RITUAL - uncorrected proof copy ARC Macmillan fine
uncorrected proof copy 2011 1st edition. Adam Nevill shows it's
possible to take a tried-and-tested horror cliché - the Blair
Witch-esque group of friends lost in the woods - and make it horrifyingly
scary again
FJ12.367 5.95
Oliver Reggie MRS MIDNIGHT and other stories - signed and numbered
Tartarus Press new trade paperback 2012 1st printing. SIGNED limited
edition. The settings and characters in Reggie Oliver's fifth collection
of 'strange' stories are as varied and unusual as ever, though,
as in previous volumes, the theatre forms the milieu of a number
of his tales.
FJ12.320 19.95
Palma Felix J THE MAP OF TIME Harper Collins fine trade paperback,
press release 2011 1st printing. An epic, ambitious and page-turning
mystery that will appeal to fans of The Shadow of the Wind, Jonathan
Strange and Mr Norrell and The Time Traveller's Wife
FJ12.340 5.95
Palmer Philip HELL SHIP Orbit fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
A huge SF adventure of pirates in space, featuring larger-than life-characters
and a story to match
FJ12.371 3.65
Palmer Philip ARTEMIS Orbit fine paperback 2011 1st printing. A
rip-roaring space adventure set in our far-future FJ12.380
3.85
Parker K J THE BELLY OF THE BOW - Fencer Trilogy 2 Orbit very good
trade paperback 1999 1st printing. This sequel to Colours in the
Steel shares its predecessor's refreshing iconoclastic view of what
magic is and its well-informed sense of the practicalities of mediaeval
warfare
FJ12.360 2.45
Peeler Nicole TEMPEST'S LEGACY Orbit fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
After a peaceful hiatus at home in Rockabill, Jane True thinks that
her worst problem is that she throws like a girl - at least while
throwing fireballs. FJ12.373
2.45
Ridpath Michael THE PREDATOR Penguin near fine trade paperback 2001
1st printing. Ten years ago, Chris, along with six other trainess
from his investment bank, was involved in a fight over a girl, Lenka.
One of them fell into the sea and drowned
FJ12.308 2.65

Roberson Jennifer KARAVANS Daw Book 1359 very good paperback, 2007
1st printing. Audrun and her husband Davyd, along with the others
of the land of Sancorra, have been left homeless because of the
brutal Hecari
FJ12.176 1.65
Roberson jennifer SWORD DANCER Daw Book 684 very good paperback
copy 1986 not 1st printing. Exiled from both the North and the South,
Southron sword-dancer Tiger and Northern sword-singer Del have set
sail to search for Tiger's homeland
FJ12.238 1.45
Roberson jennifer DAUGHTER OF THE LION Daw Book 776 very good paperback
copy 1989 not 1st printing. She is Keely, twin sister to Corin,
and daughter of Niall, the ruler of Homana. She alone has the power
to shapechange into any form, a power akin to that of the Firstborn
FJ12.239 1.95

Roberson jennifer SWORD SINGER Daw Book 756 very good paperback
copy, spine crease 1988 not 1st printing. Tiger and Del, having
found Del's brother in SWORD DANCER, now move north to confront
the demons, both literal and figurative, that haunt Del's past.
FJ12.240 1.45
Roberson Jennifer SWORD-BORN daw Book 1081 very good paperback,
1999 1st printing. Tiger and Del, the stars of four Sword-Dancer
fantasy novels are back FJ12.272
1.35
Rose Lawrence F THE HELL FRUIT Tit Bits Science Fiction Library
good paperback copy, Turner cover, spine frayed 1953 1st edition.
The very first of the Tit-Bits SF library FJ12.263
24.95
  
Ruckley Brian THE EDINBURGH DEAD Orbit fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
An engaging, atmospheric crime novel blurring historical reality
and the fantastical in Victorian-era Edinburgh
FJ12.382 2.45
Sheehan Anna A LONG, LONG SLEEP - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz
fine uncorrected proof copy 2011 1st edition. A stunning love story,
an ultimate betrayal, and a compelling new author FJ12.345
9.95
Shepherd Mike KRIS LONGKNIFE DESERTER Ace very good paperback, spine
crease 2002 1st printing. A search for her lost friend leads the
female space warrior into a galactic hellhole with no way out
FJ12.179 0.95
  
Shepherd Mike KRIS LONGKNIFE - UNDAUNTED Ace very good paperback
2009 1st printing. Kris Longknife encounters some peaceful aliens
who have come to warn humanity of an unidentifiable force that is
roaming the galaxy, obliterating everything in its path
FJ12.189 1.55
Shepherd Mike KRIS LONGKNIFE - INTREPID Ace very good paperback
copy, spine crease 2008 1st printing. Commanding the Wasp, a space
warship, Kris Longknife, hunting for pirates beyond the Rim, stumbles
upon a plan to kill one of the members of the aristocratic Peterwald
family FJ12.222
1.45
Shepherd Mike KRIS LONGKNIFE - RESOLUTE Ace very good paperback
copy, spine crease 2006 1st printing. Despite still being a lowly
lieutenant, Kris has finally been given her own command, of the
space station High Chance. FJ12.253
1.35
Sherman Josepha A STRANGE AND ANCIENT NAME Baen very good paperback,
1993 1st printing. Hauberin, ruler of a Faerie princedom and the
target of numerous plots, must search the world where his mother
was born--a world where faeries are killed--for the key that will
prevent a dying foe's curse
FJ12.277 2.95
Sherman Josepha THE SHATTERED OATH Baen very good paperback, 1995
1st printing. Ardagh Lithanial, a proud young Sidhe prince, becomes
the target of his paranoid and suspicious brother, Eirithan, and
is banished from his homeland to a hostile land that he must overcome
in order to restore his name
FJ12.278 2.95
Sherman Josepha KING'S MAGIC MAGIC'S SON Baen very good paperback,
1994 1st printing. Having won his Faerie love, Ailanna, at great
peril to himself, young Aidan finds himself torn between a call
to aid his embattled half-brother, the king, and a mighty oath sworn
to the Lord of Faerie FJ12.279
2.95

Sherman Josepha (Editor) IN CELEBRATION OF LAMMAS NIGHT Baen very
good paperback, 1996 1st printing. This book is based upon a fascinating
premise: take a poem, written by Mercedes Lackey, and use its basic
outline to create a story.
FJ12.172 1.65
Smith Tom Rob AGENT 6 Simon & Schuster fine trade paperback
2011 1st printing, Agent 6, the third and final outing for the conflicted
former MGB officer, brings the trilogy of novels to a resounding
climax. FJ12.041
9.95
Stasheff Christopher THE SHAMAN - Star Stone 1 Ballantine Books
very good paperback copy, 1996 1st printing. The Ulin were the Elder
Race, powerful in arms and in magic, scornful of men, elves, and
the other Younger Races. And worst among these tyrants was the terrible
Ulahane the Red.. FJ12.242
2.35
  
Statten Vargo VARGO STATTEN SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Volume 1 Number
1. January 1954 Scion very good digest magazine, some fraying to
spine edges 1954 1st edition. Stories by Vargo Statten, Volsted
Gridban, E C Tubb etc
FJ12.050 29.95
Statten Vargo VARGO STATTEN SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Volume 1 Number
2. February 1954 Scion very good digest magazine, slight fraying
to spine edges 1954 1st edition. Stories by Vargo Statten, Volsted
Gridban, E C Tubb etc
FJ12.051 19.95
Statten vargo THE RED INSECTS Scion near very good paperback copy,
some fraying to heel of spine 1951 1st edition. A pulp novel by
John Russell Fearn FJ12.254
12.95
Statten Vargo 1,000 YEAR VOYAGE Dragon Publications very good paperback
copy, Turner cover, some creasing to covers 1954 1st edition. Generation
starship story FJ12.256
24.95
Steele Allen ORBITAL DECAY Ace very good paperback copy, 1989 1st
printing. The beamjacks are the men and women who are building the
future - construction workers hired to assemble gigantic satellites
in the vacuum of space.
FJ12.245 1.65
Stirling S M THE STONE DOGS Baen very good paperback copy, 1996
not 1st printing. The long-standing cold war between the ruthless
Draka, occupiers of Europe and Asia, and the American-led Alliance
turns fiery when the Draka manipulate life's genetic code to create
the ultimate secret weapon FJ12.241
5.95
 
Stockwyn Julian ARTEMIS Coronet very good paperback copy, 2002 1st
printing. In the great age of fighting sail, life ranging the seas
for prey and prize money in the crack frigate HMS Artemis is fast
and exciting. Now a true Jack Tar, Kydd sails into Portsmouth Harbour
FJ12.225
1.45
Stockwyn Julian MUTINY Coronet very good paperback copy, 2004 not
1st printing. 'Gripping . . . Rich in action and full of interesting
characters, this thrilling novel leaves you in awe of the 18th-century
seaman FJ12.226
1.45
Stoker Bram THE JUDGE'S HOUSE The Swan River Press fine chapbook,
47pp, black covers 2011 1st edition. Limited to 150 copies. This
facsimile edition, celebrating the 120th anniversary of the tale's
first appearance, reproduces the text from Dracula's Guest and Other
Weird Stories (1914). FJ12.153
12.95
Turtledove Harry THE LEGION OF VIDESSOS - Videssos Cycle 3 Ballantine
Books very good paperback, slight spine crease 1987 not 1st printing.
Since the Roman legion had been mysteriously transported to this
world of magic, tribune Marcus Scaurus had served the rulers of
war-torn Videssos well
FJ12.268 1.45
Turtledove Harry VIDESSOS BESIEGED Ballantine Books very good paperback,
spine crease 1998 1st printing. Emperor Maniakes once again unleashes
his troops against an enemy capital rul by a hated tyrant, only
to face the ultimate disaster as his evil nemesis launches his irresistible
forces against the very gates of Videssos itself FJ12.280
3.95
Turtledove Harry FOX AND EMPIRE baen very good paperback, spine
crease 1998 1st printing. Gerin the Fox likes peace and independence.
For 10 years, respect for Gerin's wiliness has kept Aragis the Archer
content to stay within his borders FJ12.282
1.35
  
Van Vogt A E THE MIND CAGE carroll & Graf near fine paperback,
1993 1st printing. David Marin risks his reputation and government
career when he makes a plea for Wade Trask, a brilliant scientist
condemned to be executed for sedition.
FJ12.271 3.95
Van Vogt A E, Flint Eric & Drake david TRANSGALACTIC Baen very
good trade paperback 2006 1st edition, After civilization collapsed,
a caste of "scientists" arose who operated the indestructible
and eternally functioning machines and worshipped at the altars
of the atomic gods. FJ12.019
4.95
Vinge Joan D COWBOYS & ALIENS Tor fine paperback 2011 1st printing.
1875, New Mexico Territory. A stranger with no memory of his past
stumbles into the hard desert town of Absolution. The only hint
to his history is a mysterious shackle that encircles one wrist
FJ12.378 1.95
  
Weber David FLAG IN EXILE Baen very good paperback 2001 not 1st
printing. Hounded by political enemies and cut to the heart by the
death of the man she loved, Honor Harrington has retreated to Grayson
to take up her role as Steadholder while her wounds heal.
FJ12.347 2.65
Weinberg Robert BLOOD WAR - Masquerade of the Red Death 1 White
Wolf Publishing near fine paperback, Brom cover 1995 1st printing.
This takes place in a world very much like our own, but darker and
grimmer and secretly controlled by a race of ancient vampires known
as the Kindred. FJ12.208
9.95
White James MIND CHANGER Tor very good paperback, 1999 1st printing.
Focusing on the Sector General's Dr. O'Mara, the huge medical complex's
fearsome Chief Psychologist, a story of cafeteria food that resembles
aliens and aliens that resemble cafeteria food
FJ12.273 6.95
 
Willis Connie BLACKOUT Gollancz fine trade paperback copy, press
release 2011 1st edition. BLACKOUT is the opening movement of a
vast, absorbing two-volume novel that may well prove to be Connie
Willis' masterpiece. FJ12.332
9.95
Wurts Janny THE CURSE OF THE MISTWRAITH - Wars of Light and Shadows
1 Harper Collins very good trade paperback 1993 1st edition. Charts
the intricate and bound souls of Arithon (Lord of Shadows) and Lysaer
(Lord of Light) as they journey through physical dangers and spiritual
trials in order to find balance in a chaotic world FJ12.045
4.95
Wurts Janny THE SHIPS OF MERIOR - Wars of Light and Shadow 2 Harper
Collins very good trade paperback 1994 1st printing. After the confrontation
between the forces of Light and Shadow, Arithon, Master of Shadows,
is travelling incognito as an apprentice to Halliron, the Masterbard.
FJ12.297
2.45

Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|
|