Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

February Booklist - B10 "No Snow" now live - some 150 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions


Atwood Margaret ORYX AND CRAKE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. In Oryx and Crake, a science fiction novel that is more Swift than Heinlein, more cautionary tale than "fictional science" (no flying cars here), Margaret Atwood depicts a near-future world that turns from the merely horrible to the horrific FF10.619 12.95


Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD - Volumes 1 & 2 Sphere Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. True 1st , and scarce, hardcover edition. Introduction by Ramsey Campbell. FF10.029 19.95


Benjamin Curt THE PRINCE OF DREAMS - Seven brothers 2 Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Enslaved, along with his brothers, by the invading Harn, Llesho finds his way to freedom and embarks on a quest to find and free his brothers and liberate his conquered homeland of Thebin FF10.648 12.95


benson Ann THIEF OF SOULS delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Two narratives similar in subject and story if not in style make up one exceptionally well-written thriller about child murder and molestation in 15th-century France and 21st-century Los Angeles FF10.639 12.95


Bradley marion Zimmer & Ross deborah J ZANDRU'S FORGE The Clingfire Trilogy, Volume II daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. This brand-new novel of Darkover-a direct sequel to The Fall of Neskaya and the second book in the Clingfire trilogy-is the result of the late Marion Zimmer Bradley's collaboration with Deborah J. Ross. FF10.632 9.95


Burke James lee RAIN GODS orion near fine hardcover copy in a dustwrapper with a long tear to front spine crease 2009 1st UK edition. In the pantheon of American crime writing giants, it might be argued that James Lee Burke reigns supreme FF10.737 4.95


Butcher Jim DEAD BEAT Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Harry Dresden's first hardcover adventure finds Chicago's preeminent wizard coping with his new roommate--vampire half-brother Thomas. FF10.583 29.95


Campbell Ramsey THE PARASITE Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition thus, Originally published as To Wake The Dead (Millington, 1980), with a different ending for UK and American publication: this new edition contains the final epilogues from both the original UK & US editions together FF10.037 6.95
Campbell Ramsey THE HUNGRY MOON Century fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Near a missile base in the Derbyshire moors, once the site of Druid rites. A young American teacher is caught between the twin horrors of ancient supernatural evil and full-scale nuclear catastrophe FF10.038 6.95
Campbell Ramsey NEEDING GHOSTS Legend fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. One of the best modern horror writers returns with a very spooky tale of Simon Mottershead, trying to find his way home, and follows his trek for one day FF10.039 12.95
Campbell Ramsey SCARED STIFF Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 reprint. Illlus by J K Potter. Contains introduction by Clive Barker and stories entitled Dolls, The Other Woman, Lilith's, The Seductress, Stages, Loveman's Comeback, and Merry May. FF10.040 6.95
Campbell Ramsey COLD PRINT Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Cold Print contains a number of stories based on and influenced by Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos. FF10.041 49.95
Campbell Ramsey WAKING NIGHTMARES - Tales of Horror and the Supernatural Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. The 19 stories are Vintage Campbell, atmospheric, wonderfully subtle evocations of the evil that lurks round many an innocent looking corner FF10.042 7.95
Campbell Ramsey (editor) NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, 2nd printing. Collection of nine horror stories incl: Crouch End by King, The Star Pools by Attanasio, Second Wish by Lumley, Dark Awakening by Long, Shaft Number by Copper, Black Man with a Horn, by Klein, Than Curse the Darkness by Drake, FF10.007 24.95
Campbell Ramsey (Editor) UNCANNY BANQUET - Great Tales of the Supernatural Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A super anthology which includes the complete text of The Hole of the Pit - a truly rare book, FF10.043 15.95


Cherryh C J EXPLORER Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, 2nd printing. A third intelligent species makes its appearance in this sixth superior installment in Cherryh's much praised Foreigner Universe series FF10.610 6.95
Cherryh C J DEFENDER Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Cherryh's Foreigner Universe books (Precursor, etc.) tell the story of a small human colony abandoned on a planet inhabited by the atevi, an alien race FF10.611 12.95
Cherryh C J THE COLLECTED SHORT FICTION OF C. J. CHERRYH Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. This massive and valuable collection reprints all of Cherryh's short fiction, beginning with the contents of two out-of-print theme collections. Sunfall and Visible Light FF10.612 9.95


Claremont Chris SHADOW STAR Bantam near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 reprint edition. Editor Sarrantonio asked some more of the best sf and fantasy writers to create their own "dangerous visions" a la the stories in Harlan Ellison's famed 1967 anthology of that name FF10.638 8.95


Czerneda Julie E SURVIVAL Daw Book fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Species Imperative 1, Must one species' evolution ensure another's extinction? FF10.568 8.95


Davidson Mary Janice UNDEAD AND UNAPPRECIATED Berkley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. What's a vampire queen to do? Betsy Taylor has a lot on her plate-operating a nightclub for vampires and searching for essential fashion items consume her and allow little time for socializing FF10.601 4.95


De La mare walter GHOST STORIES Folio Society near fine hardcover copy in a very good slipcase 1936 1st Folio edition. Illustrated by Barnett Freedman FF10.558 49.95


Dietz William C FOR MORE THAN GLORY Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Lieutenant Antonio Santana, officer in a futuristic version of the French Foreign Legion, battles a far-reaching interplanetary conspiracy FF10.570 10.95


Drake Emily THE GATE OF BONES Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A fun and involving tale of youngsters introduced to the dangerous and exciting world of magic FF10.651 9.95


Elrod P N COLD STREETS Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Elrod, well-known in the vampire-fiction subgenre for the likes of His Father's Son (2001) and Lady Crymsyn (2000), adds another case to her Vampire Files series. FF10.642 39.95


Emshwiller Carol MISTER BOOTS Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Fantasy. Bobby Lassiter has some important secrets, Bobby finds Boots. He's under their one halfdead tree, half-dead himself. FF10.564 1.95


Eugenides Jeffrey MIDDLESEX farrar Strauss & Giroux fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 reprint edition. "I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day in January of 1960; and then again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petoskey, Michigan, in August of 1974." FF10.640 6.95


Farrell S L HOLDER OF LIGHTNING Daw books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Fantasy. Bringing home the sheep one evening, Jenna idly picks up a stone that feels good in her hand. She pockets it, and her life is never the same thereafter. FF10.584 6.95


Fast Howard MAX Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition. Here, in a marvellously gripping and rewarding novel, is the story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry - not in Hollywood but in New York City at the turn of the century FF10.555 3.95


Gabaldon Diana LORD JOHN AND THE PRIVATE MATTER Delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Trouble befalls Lord John Grey when he accidentally discovers that the Hon. Joseph Trevelyan, his cousin's betrothed, may have what those in 1757 termed "the pox" FF10.609 5.95

Gabladon Diana THE OUTLANDISH COLLECTION Delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 not 1st print. Part crib notes and part trivia guide, this essential handbook includes synopses of the first four novels, a character guide, notes on plot development and research, answers to frequently asked questions FF10.604G 11.95


Gibson William ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Gibson's continual obsession with Japanese culture continues in this novel, and any anime otaku (extreme fan) will find many tributes to the pop culture of Japan FF10.634 7.95


Gup Ted THE BOOK OF HONOR Covert Lives and Classified Deaths at the CIA Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. A former investigative journalist with the Washington Post and Time and winner of a George Polk Award, Gup breaks a longstanding taboo in an expos that reveals the names and personal stories of some three dozen CIA agents FF10.636 5.95


Haining Peter (Editor) HALLOWE'EN HAUNTINGS William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. . Contributors include:William Black, Tod Robbins, Robert Bloch, H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth and more. Thirteen (of course, given subject matter) contributors in all. FF10.035 24.95
Haining Peter (editor) THE HOLLYWOOD NIGHTMARE Macdonald near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Tales of fantasy and horror from the film world. An anthology of fantasy and horror stories with a Hollywood theme, introduced by Christopher Lee. FF10.048 14.95


Hambly Barbara DRAGONSTAR Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Condemned to die for consorting with demons, dragonslayer Lord John Aversin sits in a dank prison cell and calculates the odds of escape FF10.581 7.95
Hambly Barbara DAYS OF THE DEAD bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The seventh Benjamin January mystery begins not long after January's wedding; he and his wife, Rose, are en route to Mexico, where January's close friend is being held for a murder he says he did not commit. FF10.582 9.95


Hamilton Laurell K INCUBUS DREAMS Berkley fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Anita Blake may be America's most powerful vampire hunter and necromancer. So it's no surprise that the Regional Preternatural Crime Investigation Team seeks her assistance when a St. Louis stripper is murdered FF10.567 9.95


Harrison harry QUEEN VICTORIA'S REVENGE Severn House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st UK hcvr edition. $2,000,000 was a large ransom and unluck FBI agent Tony Hawking was chosen to deliver it - thriller FF10.733 7.95
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. Written as an exciting SF adventure, the book examines in the role of religion, intelligence and culture in regulating human life FF10.734 7.95
Harrison harry TO THE STARS - Omnibus edition of Homeworld, Wheelworld and Starworld Nelson Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. Omnibus edition, Homeworld, Wheelworld and Starworld FF10.736 4.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL Faber fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. The nerve racking predicament of the crew of six and the horrifying destruction which threatens hundreds of thousands of people on earth if no way can be found to move the satellite from its decaying orbit FF10.738 4.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES TRIUMPHANT Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. What if the American Civil War had been interrupted by a British invasion that persuaded the States to reunite? FF10.739 4.95
Harrison harry & Aldiss Brian (editors) BEST SF 1970 Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. A first class, stimulating and ecletic collection. Silverberg, Mitchison, Disch etc etc FF10.735 7.95


Hart John THE LAST CHILD john Murray fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Thirteen-year-old Johnny Merrimon has to face things no boy his age should face. In the year since his twin sister's abduction his world has fallen apart: his father has disappeared FF10.013 7.95


Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - MEDUSA IN THE SHIELD Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. This book is part two of a three-volume collection by an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction that will frighten, disturb and delight the reader. FF10.044 12.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - THE COLOUR OF EVIL Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. This book is part one of a three-volume collection by an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction that will frighten, disturb and delight the reader. FF10.045 12.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - A FABULOUS FORMLESS DARKNESS Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. This book is part three of a three-volume collection by an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction that will frighten, disturb and delight the reader. FF10.046 14.95


Hayes R Chetwynd TALES FROM THE HIDDEN WORLD William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Four episodes in the history of Clavering Grange. FF10.036 12.95
Hayes R Chetwynd THE PARTAKER William Kimber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Variant vampire tale from Britain's "Prince of Chill.". FF10.081 6.95
Hayes Ronald Chetwynd GHOSTS FROM THE MISTS OF TIME William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. Collects 7 stories in a quite outstanding collection of ghost stories FF10.032 12.95


Hill Joe HEART-SHAPED BOX Morrow near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, full number string. Heart-Shaped Box is a horror novel that is scary within ten pages. It takes no time at all to get going after which it holds you in its jaws and doesn't let you go FF10.730 7.95


Hoffman Alice THE PROBABLE FUTURE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Magic is once again knitted into the fabric of a Hoffman novel, this one revolving around a New England family living with the legacy of witchcraft. FF10.641 3.95


Hoyt Sarah A ALL NIGHT AWAKE Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition .The adventures of the Elizabethan teacher and poet Will Shakespeare continue in All Night Awake, the sequel to Sarah A. Hoyt's debut novel, Ill Met by Moonlight. FF10.617 4.95
Hoyt Sarah A ANY MAN SO DARING Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The final book in Hoyt's magical fantasy trilogy about William Shakespeare and the land of Faerie (after Ill Met By Moonlight and All Night Awake) brings the series to a theatrically satisfying close. FF10.647 9.95


Huff Tanya SMOKE AND SHADOWS daw Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Four-hundred-fifty-year-old vampire Henry Fitzroy is trying to maintain a friendship with Tony Foster, a young man he rescued from the streets and used to drink blood from FF10.561 4.95
Huff Tanya SMOKE AND SHADOWS Daw Book fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Four-hundred-fifty-year-old vampire Henry Fitzroy is trying to maintain a friendship with Tony Foster, a young man he rescued from the streets and used to drink blood from FF10.577 6.95


Jones Stephen (editor) SHADOWS OVER INNSMOUTH - signed Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED by Stephen Jones. Using H.P. Lovecraft's original novella T'he Shadow Over Innsmouth' as inspiration, the all-British conributors to this volume of short stories explore the fictional decline of the decaying Massachysett's seaport FF10.003 29.95
Jones Stephen (editor) DARK OF THE NIGHT. New Tales of Horror and the Supernatural - signed limited edition Pumpkin Books fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper and slipcase 1997 1st edition. SIGNED by all contributors, ltd to 250 numbered copies. Includes original stories by Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, David Case, Stephen Laws, Richard Christian Matheson, Michael Marshall Smith, Christopher Fowler,, Kim Newman, FF10.005 24.95


Judson Theodore FITZPATRICK'S WAR Daw Book fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In the twenty-sixth century the world is a very different place. The United States and Canada are gone, replaced by the socially rigid, authoritarian Confederacy of the Yukon FF10.576 6.95


King Stephen THE STAND - Uncut edition Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Scarce in such fine condition. A rapidly mutating flu virus is accidentally released from a U.S. military facility and wipes out 99 and 44/100 percent of the world's population, thus setting the stage for an apocalyptic confrontation FF10.047 24.95


Knox Elizabeth DAYLIGHT Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Saint or vampire? The identity of the Blessed Martine Raimondi, a French nun murdered by the Nazis in 1944 for her part in the daring cave escape of rebel partisans, is only one question answered in this illuminating tour-de-force FF10.562 16.95


Lackey Mercedes SANCTUARY - Dragon Jousters 3 Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The Magi continue their evil machinations in the sequel to Alta (2004) by draining the powers from other magic workers to enhance their own and to keep themselves young FF10.573 4.95


Lafevers R L THE TRUE BLADE OF POWER - Lothar's Blade 3 Dutton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The evil warlord Mordig has escaped from his prison, and only the true blade of power can defeat him and save the land of Lowthar. FF10.596 3.95


Lahaye Tim & Dinallo Greg BABYLON RISING bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Michael Murphy is a field archaeologist who fearlessly hunts down and authenticates ancient artifacts from Biblical times. His latest discovery is his most amazing FF10.605 4.95
Lahaye Tim & Phillips Bob THE SECRET ON ARARAT Bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In the second Babylon Rising novel, Biblical scholar, archaeologist, professor, and hero for our times Michael Murphy is in pursuit of one of the most mysterious and sought-after of all Biblical artifacts, Noah's Ark FF10.600 4.95


leiber Fritz SHIP OF SHADOWS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. The title story first appeared in the U.S. in the "Special Fritz Leiber Issue" of the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction in July, 1969. This collection is comprised of six of the author's best tales. FF10.650 4.95


Lumley Brian A COVEN OF VAMPIRES Fedogan and Bremer fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper and slipcase 1998 1st trade edition. Collects thirteen vampire stories with a three-page foreword by the author: full colour wraparound dustjacket colour art by Bob Eggleton FF10.006 49.95
Lumley Brian THE HORROR AT OAKDEENE and others Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. His second collection of tales and third Arkham House book overall. FF10.009 26.95
Lumley Brian ICED ON ARAN and other Dream Quests Ganley fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Illus by Stephen Fabian. Further adventures of David Hero and Eldin the Wanderer in H P Lovecraft's Dreamworld FF10.011 29.95
Lumley Brian THE COMPLEAT KHASH 2 - SORCERY IN SHAD Ganley fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Illus by Jim Pitts. Perhaps Tarra Khash can prevent the incursion of the Cthulhu Spawn, but only temporarily. Yibb-Tstll, The Eater of Souls, chooses him as its acolyte & future gateway to earth FF10.012 29.95
Lumley Brian THE COMPLEAT KHASH - Vol. 1 Never a Backward Glance - signed limited edition Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st de luxe edition. SIGNED limited edition. Jim Pitts illus. Come back a hundred million years or more to ancient Theem'hdra FF10.014 38.95
Lumley Brian MAD MOON OF DREAMS - signed limited edition Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1987 1st de luxe edition. SIGNED limited edition. Dave Carson illus. Monstrous Mnomquah, worshipped by the horned ones of Leng and the moonbeasts is no longer prisoned within the moon of dreamland FF10.015 39.95
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS - signed limited edition Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1986 1st de luxe edition. SIGNED limited edition. Allen Koszowski illus. Second book in the Dreamlands series FF10.016 39.95
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS - signed Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. SIGNED. Jean Corbin illus. David hero is an Edinburgh artist with odd snatches of memory that seem to come from another world. FF10.017 34.95
Lumley Brian ELYSIA - the Coming of Cthulhu - signed dedicated copy Ganley fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Stephen E Fabian illus. Flat SIGNED copy. The stars are right, and Cthulhu & the Old Ones are free, and plan to take revenge on the old and forgetful Elder Gods who imprisoned them FF10.019 19.95
Lumley Brian IN THE MOONS OF BOREA - signed limited edition Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1995 1st edition. Jim Pianfetti illus. SIGNED deluxe edition. When the time-clock is stolen from him, de Marigny must pursue it, or be forever marooned on Borea. FF10.020 39.95
Lumley Brian SPAWN OF THE WINDS Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Linda Michaels illus.Second book of the Titus Crow trilogy [preceded by THE CLOCK OF DREAMS and followed by IN THE MOONS OF BOREA]. FF10.021 33.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - THE LOST YEARS Vol.2 - signed Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. SIGNED. Between the novels "Wamphyri!" and "The Source", the Necroscope Harry Keogh searched for his lost wife and child for several yea FF10.022 39.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - THE LOST YEARS Vol.1 Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Between the novels "Wamphyri!" and "The Source", the Necroscope Harry Keogh searched for his lost wife and child for several yea FF10.023 29.95
Lumley Brian MAZE OF WORLDS Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Spencer Gill must once again venture into the House of Doors to do battle with an alien intelligence. FF10.024 16.95
Lumley Brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Dave carson illus. Continues the exploits of Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny Chronicled in The Transition of Titus Crow FF10.025 24.95
Lumley Brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW - signed Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition.SIGNED. Titus Crow escapes temporarily from the vengeance of the Old Ones and undergoes a strange transformation. FF10.026 29.95
Lumley Brian THE BURROWERS BENEATH - signed Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED. The first "Titus Crow" horror novel in which Brian Lumley carries on the tradition of the "Cthulhu Mythos" first created by H.P. Lovecraft. FF10.027 39.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 4 - DEADSPEAK -signed Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. SIGNED. Dark vampire horror FF10.028 15.95


Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S TREASURE Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In this welcome sequel to Dragon's Winter (1998), Karadur Atani, who can change form from human to dragon and back again, is accepted as a local lordling. FF10.569 12.95


Marley Louise THE MAQUISARDE Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.SF. When Parisian flautist Ebriel Serique loses her husband and daughter in a terrorist attack, she seeks justice from InCo, the global agency that rules the civilized world FF10.631 12.95


McDevitt jack POLARIS Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A mystery surrounds the starship Polaris, whose crew vanished while observing a stellar collision. Some 60 years later, two freelance archaeologists discover a good many artifacts that belonged to the vanished crew FF10.614 12.95


McKiernan Dennis RED SLIPPERS - More Tales of Mithgar Roc fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. The fifteenth book in McKiernan's Mithgar saga is a collection of 12 stories that fill in gaps left by previous tales of Mithgar FF10.615 7.95
McKiernan Dennis RED SLIPPERS - More Tales of Mithgar Roc fine hardcover copy in a torn dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. The fifteenth book in McKiernan's Mithgar saga is a collection of 12 stories that fill in gaps left by previous tales of Mithgar FF10.616 3.95
McKiernan Dennis L ONCE UPON A SUMMER SKY Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Romantics, rejoice! McKiernan's retelling of Sleeping Beauty is the way it should have been done the first time around. FF10.572 9.95


McKillip Patricia A SOLSTICE WOOD Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. World Fantasy Award–winner McKillip revisits the setting of her masterful novel Winter Rose (1996) in this compelling contemporary fantasy FF10.571 8.95


Miller Keith THE BOOK OF FLYING Riverhead fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Solemnly sonorous and emptily pretty, this ersatz quest novel tells how a poet struggles to learn to fly and regain a lost love. FF10.579 5.95


Mishkin Andrew SOJOURNER - An Insider's View of the Mars Pathfinder Mission Berkley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Andrew Mishkin, a senior systems engineer at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and a leader of NASA's robotic program, brings us this insider's look at the Mars Pathfinder probe that electrified the world's imagination FF10.649 5.95


Mitchell Kay A STRANGE DESIRE Constable crime fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, a John Morrisey mystery novel, Blake Friedman literary agency stamp on fep FF10.558a 1.95


Myers Amy (editor) THE SECOND BOOK OF AFTER MIDNIGHT STORIES William Kimber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. An outstanding.collection of ghost tales, all but one published here for the first time, and which range from a Dickensian Christmas to the summer holidays chillingly evoked by Ramsey Campbell and Brian Lumley FF10.030 14.95


Newhouse John IMPERIAL AMERICA - The Bush Assault on World Order Knopf fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Newhouse, a respected foreign correspondent and former government official, offers a thoughtful look at the lost opportunities of foreign policy from 9/11 through the start of the war in Iraq FF10.635 2.95


Noon Jeff AUTOMATED ALICE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 Reprint. A retelling of "Alice in Wonderland" by the author of "Vurt" and "Pollen". FF10.729 4.95


November Sharyn (Editor) FIREBIRDS. An Anthology of Original Fantasy and Science Fiction Firebird fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. 16 stories are richly romantic in the broadest sense, and they effortlessly transport readers FF10.603 4.95


Parker Rosalie (Editor) STRANGE TALES Volume 3 Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. These seventeen brand new stories, representing the very best of contemporary weirdness, range from the mythical terror of Adam Golaski's 'The Great Blind God Passing Through Us', to John Gaskin's assured ghost story, 'Party Talk' FF10.002 29.95


Pierce Neredith Ann WATERS LUMINOUS AND DEEP Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A true storyteller's voice resounds throughout these tales, half of which are published for the first time here. As Pierce indicates in her introduction, water figures in all of the stories as demon, obstacle, or saviour FF10.578 7.95


Pratchett Terry LORDS AND LADIES Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine,spine sunned, dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. It's a hot Midsummer Night. Everything ought to be going like a dream as Magrat Garlick, witch, is going to be married in the morning. FF10.209 19.95


Reeve Philip MORTAL ENGINES Scholastic Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, later printing. As the story opens, the great Traction City of London is chasing a small town. When one city takes over another, it processes all reusable materials to create power FF10.728 17.95


Reichert Mickey Zucker THE RETURN OF NIGHTFALL daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, 2nd print. Nightfall--assassin, thief, perceived legendary demon, and master of disguise with the magical talent to alter his weight-- returns in the long-awaited sequel to The Legend of Nightfall FF10.633 7.95


Robb J D NAKED IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In hardcover for the first time, here is the novel that started it all-the first book in J. D. Robb's number-one New York Times-bestselling In Death series, featuring New York City homicide detective Lieutenant Eve Dallas and Roarke FF10.606 17.95
Robb J D VISIONS IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. New York policewoman Eve Dallas is on the trail of a serial killer who strangles his young female victims with a red ribbon and removes their eyes postmortem FF10.606K 6.95
Robb J D DIVIDED IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. This time Eve's latest homicide is personal for Roake, the accused being his secretaries daughter, Reva FF10.607 4.95


Roberts John maddox THE SEVEN HILLS Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Roberts continues the story of Hannibal's Children (2002), in which Hannibal conquered Rome, and the banished Romans retreated to the Danube, conquered those living along it, and built a Rome in exile. FF10.566 9.95


Rose karen YOU CAN'T HIDE Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Someone is tormenting psychiatrist Tess Ciccotelli's patients, pushing them to commit suicide, and setting her up to take the blame. But even police pressure won't make her break her oath to protect their secrets FF10.207 4.95


Rucka Greg A FISTFUL OF RAIN Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Thriller. Miriam "Mim" Bracca's career seems to be unraveling--almost as fast as her life. FF10.580 8.95


Sagan Nick IDLEWILD Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The tension is palpable from the first page as a young man recovering from a powerful electrical shock realizes that all he knows is that he's about 18 and a student of some kind--and that Lazarus is dead FF10.613 5.95


Saki THE BODLEY HEAD SAKI Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st BCA edition of the 5th impression. 52 pieces o fSaki's delicious brevity plus the entire "Unbearable Bassington" FF10.731 7.95


Salvatore R A IMMORTALIS Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. DemonWars saga. Young King Aydrian has usurped the throne of Honce-the-Bear with the villainous Marcalo De'Unnero at his side. FF10.608 12.95


Sarrantonio Al (editor) FLIGHTS - extreme visions of fantasy Roc near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 reprint edition. Editor Sarrantonio asked some more of the best sf and fantasy writers to create their own "dangerous visions" a la the stories in Harlan Ellison's famed 1967 anthology of that name FF10.637 7.95


Scarborough Elizabeth CLEOPATRA 7.2 Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st editon. Archeologist Leda Hubbard and her unlikely companion, Cleopatra (yes, that Cleopatra, the product of an experimental procedure "blending" the dead queen's DNA with Leda's), have become partners in the sequel to Channeling Cleopatra FF10.565 3.95


Sebold Alice THE LOVELY BONES Picador near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. On her way home from school on a snowy December day, 14-year-old Susie Salmon is lured into a cornfield and brutally raped and murdered FF10.556 8.95


Shinn Sharon ANGEL SEEKER Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Shinn's new novel of Samaria, where angels and humans cohabit, is set in the time of rebuilding after the chaos of former archangel Raphael's fall FF10.575 3.95


Taylor Domini SIEGE heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. A psychological thriller set in an isolated farmhouse in Southern France FF10.732 3.95


Thesman Jean SINGER Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Gwenore is only 12 when she escapes from her mother, the evil witch Rhiamon, who both hates her daughter and covets the mysterious magical powers symbolized by the birthmark on the girl's wrist FF10.563 3.95


Watkins Paul THUNDER GOD - A Viking Quest Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A young man, struck by lightning, is believed to be a keeper of the Norse religion's greatest secret. FF10.210 4.95


Wein Elizabeth THE SUNBIRD Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Wein once again takes her readers back to Aksum, Africa (present-day Ethiopia and Eritrea) during the sixth century as she continues the family saga that began with The Winter Prince FF10.574 4.95


Williams mary HAUNTED WATERS William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Contains 4 stories, 'Haunted Waters', 'Coppards End', 'The Eyes to See', & 'Dorothea'. A collection of Cornish Ghost stories by this popular writer FF10.031 12.95
Williams Mary WHERE PHANTOMS STIR William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Contents include: Love me, love me; Julian and Jo; Rustle of Spring; Perfection; Pink Knickers; Poor Kate; Legend; No Dream; The Second Man; The Swing; The Bad Land; A Pinch of Salt; Widgett's End; Nothing; The Boat; Where Phantoms Stir FF10.033 12.95
Williams Mary THE DARK GOD William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. A novel of the Occult and other Supernatural Stories. FF10.034 12.95


Wilson Colin THE MIND PARASITES Science Fiction Book Club very good hardcover copy in very gooddustwrapper 1968 1st SFBC edition. Wilson has blended H.P. Lovecraft's dark vision with his own revolutionary philosophy and unique narrative powers to produce a stunning, high-tension story of vaulting imagination. FF10.004 12.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abbey Lynn DOWN TIME Ace fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Emma Merrigan and her mother take a Caribbean cruise to reconcile their differences. But to help a cursed passenger, Emma must travel into the "wasteland FF10.721 4.95


Abraham Ken & Hart Daniel THE PRODIGAL PROJECT 1 - GENESIS Plume new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. This novel follows the lives of key individuals in the rapidly changing world order. Each will face personal trials and challenges to their preconceptions beyond their imagining, and several surprises lie in store FF10.587 1.95
Abraham Ken & Hart Daniel THE PRODIGAL PROJECT 2 - Exodus Plume new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. Based on a Biblical interpretation of the Rapture, Exodus continues the story of those caught up in the events following this world-upending phenomenon FF10.588 1.95


Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND Granada very good paperback copy 1985 not 1st print. When intrepid explorer Joe Bodenland escapes the twenty-first century and passes through a timeslip, he finds himself with Byron and Shelley in the famous villa on the shore of Lake Geneva FF10.510 1.45


Anderson Poul CONAN THE REBEL Sphere near fine paperback copy 1984 1st print. Conan 19. Mighty Conan pits his strength against the reptile god of the evil sorceror Khem FF10.398 1.45


anon FRIGHTENERS 2 Newsfield fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Brian Lumley "The statement of Henry Worth" lead story FF10.290 2.95


Arnam Dave van WIZARD OF STORMS Belmont very good paperback, 1970 1st printing. Ourval, the Wizard of Storms, took pride in his madness. FF10.546 1.95


Asimov Isaac ROBOT DREAMS Berkley very good trade paperback 1986 1st print. Robot Dreams collects 21 of Isaac Asimov's short stories spanning the body of his fiction from the 1940s to the 1980s FF10.643 3.95


Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Ace new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure. Young Skeeve is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin. FF10.550Z 2.65


Barker Clive CABAL Fontana near fine paperback 1989 1st printing. 'A gripping story of powerful erotic intensity' Sunday Independent FF10.255 1.95
Barker Clive TAPPING THE VEIN Book 1 Titan Books near very good graphic novel paperback, 1989 1st printing. Graphic adaptation of Barker's short stories FF10.309 1.65
Barker Clive EVERVILLE Harper Collins near fine paperback 1996 not 1st printing. On the borderland between this world and the world of Quiddity, the sea of our dreams, sits Everville FF10.340 1.65


barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 3 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1978 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.056 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 4 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1978 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.057 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 5 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1979 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.058 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 6 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1979 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.059 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 7 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1980 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.060 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 8 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1982 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.061 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 10 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1984 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.062 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 11 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1985 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.063 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 12 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine 1986 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.064 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 13 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine, glossy covers 1987 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.065 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 14 Crispin Burnham very good digest magazine, glossy covers 1987 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales tradition FF10.066 5.95


Bell David (editor) PEEPING TOM 32 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1998 1st edition. FF10.173 3.95
bell David (editor) PEEPING TOM 34 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1998 1st edition. FF10.174 3.95
bell David (editor) Clark Simon PEEPING TOM 12 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. Conatins "Salt Snake" by Simon Clark FF10.161 8.95


Bills Randall N HUNTERS OF THE DEEP Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. The Clan Sea Fox is about to be torn asunder. ovKhan Sha Clarke wants to rule his own faction of warriors, and take his rightful share of wealth, glory, and power. But ovKhan Petr Kalasa knows Sha is plotting a rebellion FF10.718 4.95


Birken Gary PLAGUE berkley fine paperback, trace of label on f cvr 2002 1st printing. At Franklin Hospital, a disease is reaching terrifying proportions. One by one, the patients of pediatrician Annick Clement are dying. Tracing it to a killer virus, she's made a chilling discovery FF10.662 3.95
Birken Gary M.D. EMBOLUS Berkley new paperback 2006 1st printing. At Gillette Trauma Hospital, patients of Dr. Runyon have been dying--all victims of a pulmonary embolus, a fatal blood clot. Journalist David Airoway has been investigating--until he ends up a patient FF10.553G 2.95


Blaine Chris DROWNED NIGHT - A Novel of the Abbadon Inn Berkley fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Horror. Renew your reservation at the Abbadon Inn--horror is back in season FF10.713 4.95


Blunt Giles FORTY WORDS FOR SORROW Berkley fine paperback 2002 Not 1st printing. This brooding tale of a search for a serial killer in rural Ontario takes its title from the often-quoted fact that Eskimos have 40 words for snow. "What people really need is forty words for sorrow," thinks Det. John Cardinal FF10.658 4.95


Boyd Donna THE AWAKENING Ballantine Books new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. A satisfying, old-fashioned ghost story with a touch of violence and mayhem. FF10.595 3.95


Boyett Steven R ARIEL Ace fine paperback 2009 2nd printing. It's been five years since the lights went out, cars stopped in the streets, and magical creatures began roaming Earth FF10.672 1.95


Bradley Marion Zimmer TO SAVE A WORLD Daw Book 1312 new paperback 2004 1st printing. An omnibus volume of two of Marion Zimmer Bradley's classic, long-unavailable Darkover novels FF10.551G 2.35


Broderick Bianca (Editor) Brite Poppy Z DARK ASYLUM 2 April 1995 Asylum Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing. Fiction zine and Poppy Z Brite interview FF10.295 5.95
Broderick Bianca (Editor) Burnell mark DARK ASYLUM 3 May 1995 Asylum Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing. Fiction zine and Mark Burnell interview FF10.296 5.95
Broderick Bianca (Editor) Morris Mark DARK ASYLUM 1 March 1995 Asylum Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing. Fiction zine and Mark Morris interview FF10.294 5.95


Brown Simon EMPIRE'S DAUGHTER - Chronicles of Kydan 1 Daw Book1322 fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Third Prince Maddyn Kevleren is one of the few members of his royal family who cannot Wield-cannot access the realm of magic FF10.624Q 3.95
Brown Simon SOVEREIGN Daw Books 1307 fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Prince Lynan was ignored by his family until he inherited the magical Key of Union. Betrayed and driven from his rightful position at court, he was forced into exile FF10.712 3.95


Buchanan Bill PURE FUSION Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. A pure fusion neutron bomb is more deadly than a twenty-kiloton nuclear device--and it can be carried by one man FF10.673 1.95


Budz Mark CRACHE Bantam fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Budz's first book, Clade, drew comparisons to William Gibson; his second proves that such claims were far from hyperbole FF10.654 3.95


Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY Ballantine U2020 very good paperback, 1964 1st printing. Tarzan 20. Tarzan almost loses his life in the strangest temple he has ever visited FF10.533 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE Ace F189 near very good paperback, 1963 1st printing. The Ape Man battles the Reds in Africa FF10.534 1.95


Cadger Rick (editor) STRANGE ATTRACTOR 3 Rick cadger fine digest magazine 1993 1st edition. Horror, fantasy, slipstream FF10.115 3.95


Campbell Ramsey DARK COMPANIONS Fontana near very good paperback 1982 1st printing. Horror short story collection with a macabre cover illustration FF10.250 1.95
Campbell Ramsey ANCIENT IMAGES Legend very good paperback, spine crease 1990 1st printing. British horror writer Campbell here focuses on one of his most intriguing inventions, a horror film supposedly starring Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi, made in England in 1938 and immediately suppressed FF10.256 1.45


Canon P H PULP TIME - signed Weirdbook Press fine trade paperback 1985 2nd impression. SIGNED. An apocryphal tale of H P Lovecraft and his friends, as if narrated by Frank Belknap Long Jr. FF10.079 29.95


Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 8 The Strange Company Fine prozine, colour covers 1986 1st edition. Dedicated to the Memory of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft FF10.150 19.95
Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 9 The Strange Company Fine prozine, colour covers 1986 1st edition. Dedicated to the Memory of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft FF10.151 19.95
Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 10 The Strange Company Fine prozine, colour covers 1987 1st edition. Dedicated to the Memory of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft FF10.152 19.95


Castle Jayne BRIDAL JITTERS Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. The action takes place in the Dead City of Cadence where Virginia Burch, a Trap Tangler, has found herself engaged to Sam Gage who is a Ghost Hunter. FF10.710z 6.95


Chang Lee KUNG FU 5 - The Year of the Horse Manor Books very good paperback 1974 1st printing. Mace can break a man's bones with a kick, destroy his face with a punch and kill without regret. FF10.522 3.95


Chernenko Dan THE CHERNAGOR PIRATES - The Scepter of Mercy 2 Roc new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Scholarly young King Lanius is the rightful ruler of the city-state Avornis, but he's largely a figurehead for grizzled warrior Grus, who also calls himself king FF10.598 4.95


Clancy Tom POWER PLAYS - Wild card berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. When an anonymous e-mail alerts UpLink Technology's operatives to suspicious activity on an exclusive island resort, Pete Nimec goes undercover to investigate FF10.689 2.45
Clancy Tom POWER PLAYS - Zero Hour berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Competition is hotting up between the powerful telecommunications giants upLink International and Armbright Industries. FF10.690 2.45



Clark Simon BLOOD & GRIT - signed BBR Books fine trade paperback 1990 1st edition. SIGNED by Simon Clark & Dallas Goffin (illus) Very scarce limited edition of 500 copies. Author's debut collection. A half dozen tales of razor-edged fiction by one of the hottest writers of horrific fiction in England, FF10.055 99.95



Clayton Jo SHADOWSPEER Daw Book 827 good paperback, spine crease 1990 1st printing. The price of a world's death was extremely high, but Ginbiryol Seyirshi would give any buyer his money's worth. FF10.548 1.65
Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND Daw Book 998 very good paperback, spine crease 1995 1st printing. Freed from ages of imprisonment in the Diadem, an alien artifact, Shadith discovers that she has the power to transfer her consciousness into any living creature FF10.549 2.65
Clayton Jo CHANGER'S MOON Daw Book 638 good paperback, spine crease 1985 not 1st printing. Serroi, the woman warrior, rallies her forces for the final confrontation with the powerful wizard, Ser Noris, for control of the world FF10.550 1.95
Clayton Jo WILDFIRE Daw Book 882 very good paperback, spine crease 1992 1st printing. Separated from the only home she has ever known, Faan embarks on a daring search to locate her true mother, a powerful sorceress trapped in a magic sleep FF10.551 3.95


Coleman Loren L BLOOD OF THE ISLE Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. The Republic world of Skye is bracing itself for another onslaught from the Jade Falcon Clan. FF10.625 9.95


Collins max Allan ANGEL IN BLACK Signet fine paperback 2002 1st printing. The 1947 Black Dahlia case provides the basis for Shamus Award winner Collins's latest intriguing blend of fiction and real-life mystery featuring his well-connected Chicago P.I., Nathan Heller FF10.622 9.95


Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 14 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition. The UK's premier horror fiction magazine. Stories by Paul Finch, Christopher Fowler, Gary McMahon etc FF10.001 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 3 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.105 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 4 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.106 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 5 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.107 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 6 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.108 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 7 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.109 7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 8 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.110 7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 9 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.111 7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 10 TTA Press fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and SF FF10.112 7.95


Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 7 Pam Creais A4 fine semi prozine 1991 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.297 3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 8 Pam Creais A4 fine semi prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.298 3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 9 Pam Creais A4 fine semi prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.299 3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 13 Pam Creais A4 fine semi prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.300 3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 14 Pam Creais A4 fine semi prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine. Dallas Goffin retrospective FF10.301 5.95


Cussler Clive RAISE THE TITANIC berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Two and a half miles beneath the icy North Atlantic the mighty Titanic holds the key to the safety of the free world. The Americans want it. So do the Russians FF10.688 3.95
Cussler Clive LOST CITY Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Kurt Austin, leader of the National Underwater and Marine Agency's Special Assignments Team, battles international evildoers again in the fifth installment of this excellent series FF10.696 2.95


Cutter Leah R THE CAVES OF BUDA Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. When Zita's grandfather flees his hospital bed-raving about demons-she must track him to his boyhood home of Budapest. But Zita is about to discover that his seeming madness masks a terrible truth FF10.693 3.95


De Camp L Sprague CONAN OF AQUILONIA Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st printing. Conan 12 Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.263 1.65
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE LIBERATOR Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Conan 14. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.268 1.65
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE SWORDSMAN Sphere near fine paperback copy 1982 not 1st print. Conan 13. Fantasy's mightiest hero launches into action in seven sensational new sagas FF10.399 1.45
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE BUCCANEER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. Conan 11. Fantasy's mightiest hero sails into a demonic adventure on the edge of the world FF10.499 1.45
De camp L Sprague CONAN OF THE ISLES Sphere near fine paperback copy 1982 not 1st print. Conan 9. Conan's most fantastic adventure FF10.500 1.45
De Camp L Sprague CONAN AND THE SPIDER GOD Sphere near fine paperback copy 1984 1st print. Conan 20. Conan hurls himself against the loathsome spider-god of the temple of Zath FF10.502 1.45
De Camp L Sprague CONAN THE BARBARIAN Sphere near fine paperback copy 1982 not 1st print. Movie tie-in edition. Out of a dark age comes the greatest warrior of all time..... FF10.503 1.45
De camp L Sprague & De camp Catherine CITADELS OF MYSTERY Fontana very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. 23 all new horror stories FF10.258 1.65


Dickson & Bova HOUR OF THE GREMLINS Baen fine trade paperback 2002 1st print. Three full length novels of fast-moving adventure and side splitting humour in one book FF10.646 5.95
Dickson Gordon R THE EARTH LORDS Sphere good paperback, 1989 1st printing. Bart Dybig, blessed with unusual powers of perception, first is captured by subversives in the wilds of North America, then falls into a pit in an attempt to escape FF10.532 1.35


Dietz William C FOR MORE THAN GLORY Ace new paperback 2004 1st printing. Lieutenant Antonio Santana, officer in a futuristic version of the French Foreign Legion, battles a far-reaching interplanetary conspiracy FF10.557G 1.95
Dietz William C McCADE ON THE RUN Ace new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. An omnibus collection featuring the final two Sam McCade adventures: Alien Bounty and McCade's Bounty FF10.597 4.95


Donaldson Stephen DAUGHTER OF REGALS Fontana near fine paperback, 1985 1st printing. The first-ever collection of short fantasy fiction from the award-winning author of the Thomas Covenant trilogies FF10.307 1.45


Drake Emily THE GATE OF BONES Daw Book 1304 new paperback 2005 1st printing. A fun and involving tale of youngsters introduced to the dangerous and exciting world of magic FF10.559P 2.25


Eddison E R THE WORM OUROBOROS Ballantine very good paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. A novel of daring adventures and dastardly treachery set in a never-never-land on Mercury FF10.511 7.95


Engdahl Sylvia THE FAR SIDE OF EVIL Firebird fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Gripping psychological science fiction ... a story which is ... multi-faceted FF10.620 3.95


Etchison Dennis THE DARK COUUNTRY Futura near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. "The Dark Country" was Dennis Etchison's first collection of short stories, FF10.254 2.95
Etchison dennis RED DREAMS Futura near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Thirteen subtle stories, thirteen nightmares of evil genius FF10.303 3.95
Etchison dennis (editor) CUTTING EDGE Futura near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. In reaction to the morbid direction horror fiction and films have taken recently, sf and fantasy writer Etchison has compiled a remarkable collection of horror and fantasy stories for the 1980s FF10.302 1.95


Evans & Holdstock (Editor) OTHER EDENS 2 Unwin near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. "Other Edens 2" is a follow-up to "Other Edens" and is an anthology of 15 stories by British writers of science fiction and fantasy FF10.331 1.65
Evans & Holdstock (Editors) OTHER EDENS Unwin near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. Seventeen stories by the brightest stars of british sf and fantasy FF10.335 2.95


Farrell S L MAGE OF CLOUDS - Cloudmages 2 Daw fine paperback 2005 1st printing. In Farrell's second richly imagined Cloudmages fantasy (after 2003's Holder of Lightning), the younger generation takes center stage FF10.619H 2.95


Feehan, Shayne, Ho
lly & Knight HOT BLOODED Jove new paperback 2004 1st printing. Four gorgeous nighttime predators bid farewell to bachelorhood in this uneven quartet of sensual paranormal romances. FF10.559E 2.25


Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION JUNE 1989 (Whole Number 457) mercury Press near fine digest magazine 1989 1st edition, lead story "The Sin Eater of Kaw" by Bradley denton FF10.343 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION JULY 1989 (Whole Number 458) mercury Press near fine digest magazine 1989 1st edition, stories from Ron Goulart and Harlan Ellison FF10.344 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August 1989 (Whole Number 459) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1989 1st edition, stories from Stephen Gallagher and Joyce Carol Oates FF10.345 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION September 1989 (Whole Number 460) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1989 1st edition, stories from Ray Aldridge, David brin, Charles Platt FF10.346 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October 1989 (Whole Number 461) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1989 1st edition, Fortieth anniversary issue, Aldiss, Asimov, Ballard, Disch etc. FF10.347 3.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION November 1989 (Whole Number 462) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1989 1st edition, stories by Ben Bova, Harlan Ellison, Michael Bishop FF10.348 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1989 (Whole Number 463) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1989 1st edition, stories by Mike Resnick, Esther Friesner etc FF10.348T 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1990 (Whole Number 464) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Harlan Ellison, John Morressy etc FF10.349 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION February 1990 (Whole Number 465) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Michael Blumlein, Ray Aldridge etc FF10.350 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1990 (Whole Number 466) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Kim Stanley Robinson, Harlan Ellison etc FF10.351 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1990 (Whole Number 467) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Thomas Ligotti, Bradley denton etc FF10.352 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION May 1990 (Whole Number 468) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Esther Friesner, Harlan Ellison etc FF10.353 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION June 1990 (Whole Number 469) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Harry Turtledove, Judith Moffett etc FF10.354 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July 1990 (Whole Number 470) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by David Brin, Isaac Asimov etc FF10.355 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August 1990 (Whole Number 471) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Ian Watson, John Morressy etc FF10.356 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION September 1990 (Whole Number 472) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Harlan Ellison, Paul Cook etc FF10.357 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October 1990 (Whole Number 473) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Philip Jose Farmer etc etc FF10.358 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION November 1990 (Whole Number 474) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by R Garcia y Robertson, Robert Reed etc etc FF10.359 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1991 (Whole Number 476) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by John kessel, John Morressy FF10.361 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION February 1991 (Whole Number 477) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Sheri S Tepper, Paul Di Filippo FF10.362 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1991 (Whole Number 478) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Delia Sherman, Alan Dean Foster FF10.363 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION May 1991 (Whole Number 481) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Joe Haldeman, Terry Bisson FF10.364 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION June (Whole Number 482) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Karen Joy Fowler and Brian Aldiss FF10.365 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July (Whole Number 482) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Nancy Springer, Kathe Koja FF10.366 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August (Whole Number 483) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Dean Whitlock FF10.367 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION September (Whole Number 484) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Brain Stableford, Kristine Kathryn Rusch FF10.368 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October/November (Whole Number 485) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Asimov, tepper, Ellison FF10.369 2.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1991 (Whole Number 486) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Dean Whitlock, Ian MacLeod FF10.370 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1991 (Whole Number 479) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Kathe Kojo and Bob Shaw FF10.521 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) King Stephen THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1990 (Whole Number 475) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, Stephen King special issue FF10.360 19.95

(we have a number of complete years of F & SF on our E Bay shop


Fitch Marina THE BORDER Ace fine paperback 1999 1st printing. There are many borders. Between countries, cultures...and between life and death. But sometimes borders aren't as well-defined as they seem... FF10.705 1.95


Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 21 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine 1988 1st edition, FF10.083 6.95
Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 25 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine 1989 1st edition, Karl Edward Wagner interview FF10.086 6.95
Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 24 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine 1989 1st edition, Karl Edward Wagner interview FF10.087 6.95
Ford carl T (editor) Klein T E D DAGON 18/19 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine 1987 1st edition, a special "T E D Klein" double issue. FF10.082 17.95
Ford carl T (editor) Lewis D F DAGON 26 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine 1989 1st edition, special "D F Lewis" issue FF10.085 6.95


Gandt Robert SHADOWS OF WAR Signet fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Thriller. Reading a Gandt flying tale is the next best thing to being in the cockpit...this guy is good! (Stephen Coonts) FF10.702A 4.95
Gandt Robert THE KILLING SKY Signet fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Thriller. "The Killing Sky" is the fifth book in Robert Gandt's great series of novels about Brick Maxwell, and it's one of best FF10.703 9.95


Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 16 Weirdbook Press outsize card covers magazine 1982 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.118 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 15 Weirdbook Press outsize card covers magazine 1981 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.119 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 14 Weirdbook Press outsize card covers magazine 1979 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.120 8.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 13 - 10th Anniversary Issue Weirdbook Press outsize card covers magazine 1978 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.121 8.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 10 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.122 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 9 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.123 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 8 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.124 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 7 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.125 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 6 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.126 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 5 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.127 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 4 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.128 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 3 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.129 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 2 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.130 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 1 - limited edition Weirdbook Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.130K 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 27 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1992 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.131 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 25 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1990 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.132 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 23/25 - 20th Year Anniversary issue Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1988 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.133 9.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 22 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1987 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.134 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 21 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1985 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.135 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 20 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1985 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.136 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 19 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1984 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.137 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 18 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1983 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.138 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 17 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1983 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.139 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) THE WEIRDBOOK SAMPLER Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1988 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.140 7.95


Gaunt John (editor) DREAMS FROM THE STRANGER'S CAFE 4 John gaunt fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. A magazine of strange fiction FF10.113 7.95
Gaunt John (editor) DREAMS FROM THE STRANGER'S CAFE 5 John gaunt fine digest magazine 1996 1st edition. A magazine of strange fiction FF10.114 7.95


Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 20 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. James Herbert and Total Recall FF10.310 2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 23 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Michael Moorcock FF10.311 2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 25 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1991 1st printing. Les Edwards FF10.312 2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 19 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Gremlins 2 FF10.313 2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 18 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Gremlins 2 FF10.314 2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 14 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Childs Play, and Richard Laymon FF10.315 2.95


Gilman Dorothy KALEIDOSCOPE ballantine fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Here Madame Karitska and her friend on the Trafton police force, Detective Lieutenant Pruden, share a series of adventures FF10.686 2.35


Godwin Tom THE COLD EQUATIONS and other stories Baen fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Tom Godwin's story "The Cold Equations" rocked the science fiction world when it appeared. FF10.655 8.95


Gorman & Greenberg (editors) THE UFO FILES BP Books fine paperback 2004 1st printing. 23 tales by Alan Dean Foster, Gregory Benford, Ed Gormanetc. Are there UFOs among us? FF10.716 2.95


Graham Ian MONUMENT Ace new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Graham's fiercely energetic debut novel of dark destinies, treachery and tragic self-awareness focuses on morally corrupt characters in a bleak, amoral world of oppressive religious systems and explosive violence. FF10.592 3.95


Grand Jim OPERATION MEDUSA - A Unit Omega Novel Jove new paperback 2004 1st printing. Only one team can explain the unexplainable. Their job is investing supernatural phenomena FF10.556G 2.95


Graysmith Robert AMERITHRAX - The Hunt for the Anthrax Killer Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. National bestselling true-crime author Robert Graysmith lends his investigative insight to the definitive case study of America's invisible terrorist FF10.678 3.95
Graysmith Robert ZODIAC UNMASKED - The Identity of America's Most Elusive Serial Killer Revealed berkley fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Rarely have the crimes of a serial murderer captured the imagination and fears of the entire country as did the unsolved "Zodiac" killings in the Bay Area in the 1970s FF10.695 9.95


Greenberg & Waugh (editors) VAMPS - Deadly Women of The Night BP Books Inc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Sixteen short stories by Stephen King, William Tenn, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, August Derleth, Richard Matheson, Tanith Lee, and others deal with the nightmarish theme of female vampires FF10.694 7.95
Greenberg, Waugh & McSherry (editors) JACK THE RIPPER BP Books Inc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Spine-tingling stories of gruesome crimes and grizzly scenes, spawned by the nineteenth-century reign of terror of the world's most famous night stalker, Jack the Ripper FF10.685 7.95
Greeneberg Martin & Davis Russell (Editors) HAUNTED HOLIDAYS Daw book 1308 fine paperback 2004 1st printing. From Columbus Day to Christmas, from Labor Day to the Fourth of July, here are thirteen original stories of dark fantasy and the supernatural that give new meaning to the term holiday spirit FF10.630 4.95


Gribble Joe L SILENT SALVO Onyx fine paperback 2000 1st printing. Thriller. In North Korea, a first strike against South Korea and Japan is about to be launched FF10.663 3.95


Grisham John THE KING OF TORTS dell fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Reluctantly, Clay Carter takes on what seems to be the mundane case of a young man charged with a random street killing. But when digging into his client's background, he stumbles upon a horrendous conspiracy FF10.683 1.95
Grisham John THE LAST JUROR Dell fine paperback 2004 1st printing. When Danny Padgitt (one of a family of bootleggers that is effectively a large criminal conspiracy) is convicted of rape and murder, the jury cannot agree on the death penalty FF10.707 1.95


Hall Jessica INTO THE FIRE Onyx fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Jessica Hall once more takes readers close to the edge. A warehouse fire in New Orleans' French Quarter kills a local politician-and ignites intrigue and pent-up passion between former lovers FF10.676 6.95


Hallworth Grace MOUTH OPEN, STORY JUMP OUT Magnet very good paperback, 1987 1st printing. Spellbinding stories from the Caribbean FF10.552 1.35


Hardy Lyndon MASTER OF THE FIVE MAGICS Corgi very good paperback, 1986 not 1st printing. To master five great arts of magic and win a queen was not enough for Alodar the Apprentice. FF10.544 1.25


Hariharan Githa TIMES OF SIEGE Vintage new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Thoughtful and perceptive, this novel by a young Indian writer-her first to be published here - suggests provocative parallels between life in contemporary New Delhi and the U.S. FF10.589 3.95


Harknett Terry CROWN - MACAO MAYHEM Futura very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. Scarce crime thriller set in Hong Kong and Macao FF10.554 12.95


Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Tor Books fine paperback copy 1986 1st printing. Fortunately Brion Brandd was a superman FF10.740 2.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS Tor Books fine paperback copy 1994 1st printing. Harrison's short stories are what pulp science fiction should have been, but almost never was FF10.741 1.95
Harrison Harry THE DALETH EFFECT Berkley fine paperback copy, spine sunned 1977 2nd printing. It was the bridge to the stars and it was controlled by one of Earth's smallest nations FF10.742 2.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN Bantam fine paperback copy, 1985 1st printing. In the auspicious annals of crime, chicanery, and counterespionage, one name towers above all the rest - Slippery Jim diGriz, the famous outlaw known and feared as the Stainles Steel Rat FF10.743 2.95
Harrison Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Panther fine paperback copy, 1976 1st printing. It's a man's world but a robot's future FF10.744 1.95
Harrison Harry MAKE ROOM MAKE ROOM Ace fine paperback copy, 1984 2nd printing. Sometime in the dark future of urban jungles, riots, food shortages, and senseless violence, a cynical New York City detective embarks on a desperate hunt for the truth FF10.745 4.95
Harrison Harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE Orbit fine paperback copy, 1991 not 1st printing. When the Pericles returned to Earth it bought back something, something terrible FF10.746 1.45
Harrison Harry INVASION: EARTH Orbit fine paperback copy, 1991 not 1st printing. They came from beyond the galaxy intent on world domination FF10.747 1.45
Harrison harry REBEL IN TIME Granada fine paperback copy, 1984 1st printing. A brilliant novel of ultimate time travel paradox FF10.749 1.45
Harrison harry GALACTIC DREAMS Tor fine paperback copy, 1995 1st printing. A dozen stories, including an adventure never before published featuring the galactic hero Bill FF10.750 1.95
Harrison harry PLANET OF NO RETURN Tor fine paperback copy, 1982 1st printing. In the sequel to Planet of the Damned, Brion Brandd, the winner of a planet-wide competition, must battle mindless killer robots and then conquer and lead back to civilization a world of savages FF10.751 1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE Orion fine paperback copy, 1997 1st printing. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself FF10.752 1.95
Harrison harry MAKE ROOM MAKE ROOM Penguin 2664 near fine paperback copy, 1967 1st printing. Sometime in the dark future of urban jungles, riots, food shortages, and senseless violence, a cynical New York City detective embarks on a desperate hunt for the truth FF10.753 7.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Tor fine paperback copy, 1997 1st printing. Slippery Jim DiGriz, alias the "Stainless Steel Rat," is the galaxy's greatest con artist and thief, and now he sets out to expose a crooked religious cult, even if it means going to Hell itself FF10.754 1.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER New English Library fine paperback copy, 1998 1st printing. Admirers of Harrison's West of Eden trilogy or his magisterial Dark Ages collaboration with John Holm won't be pleased by this disappointing novel of an alternate Civil War FF10.755 1.95
Harrison harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO Penguin fine paperback copy, 1983 not 1st printing. Bill is a peaceful farm boy until he is lured by the martial music of a passing recruitment sergeant, drugged, and forced to enlist in the Empire Space Corps. FF10.756 1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Millennium fine paperback copy, 1998 1st printing. In the latest exploit of Slippery Jim DiGriz, the SS Rat faces a foe deadlier and even more outrethan any he has faced before FF10.757 3.95
Harrison Harry RETURN TO EDEN - Eden 3 Grafton near fine paperback copy, spine sunned 1989 1st printing. Eden 3 set in our world where the dinosaurs did not die out, and where their intelligent descendants, the Yialne, challenge the humans for the mastery of the world FF10.759 2.95
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Tor near fine paperback copy, 1985 2nd printing. A science fiction comedy about a motley group of movie makers who travel to the eleventh century to film a Viking adventure FF10.760 2.95
Harrison Harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Ace near fine paperback copy, 1984 1st printing. Mankind on a journey to the stars FF10.761 1.95
Harrison Harry BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO Signet F1186 near fine paperback copy, 1966 1st printing. He was just plain Bill, until a recruting robot shanghaied him into the Empire Space Corps FF10.762 1.95
Harrison Harry TWO TALES AND EIGHT TOMORROWS Bantam F3722 near fine paperback copy, 1968 1st printing. A kaleidoscope of adventures in the far out realms of the imagination - by Harry Harrison FF10.763 1.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam J2316 near fine paperback copy, 1962 1st printing. The planet Dis was no place for humans, life there required a strangely intimate allaiance with a weird and noxious life form FF10.764 1.95
Harrison Harry PRIME NUMBER Berkley near fine paperback copy, 1970 1st printing. Excellent short story selection FF10.765 1.95
Harrison Harry TWO TALES & EIGHT TOMORROWS Sphere near fine paperback copy, 1983 not 1st printing. Excellent short story selection FF10.766 1.95
Harrison Harry TO THE STARS - Homeworld, Wheelworld, Starworld Bantam near fine paperback copy, 1987 1st printing. Omnibus of Homeworld, Wheelworld, Starworld FF10.767 1.95
Harrison Harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE - Where Atlantis Died Tor near fine paperback copy, 1983 1st printing. This is a bloody fantasy novel dealing with the Celts, ancient Mycenae and Crete FF10.768 1.95


Harrison M John THE PASTEL CITY NEL very good paperback copy, some spine creases 1971 1st printing, fantasy novel FF10.515 1.45


Hetley James A THE WINTER OAK Ace fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Full of rich prose, this sequel to the critically acclaimed The Summer Country (2002) confirms that Hetley has created that rarest of gems: a Celtic fantasy worth reading. FF10.627 3.95


Hjort James William EBON ROSES, JEWELLED SKULLS Weirdbook Press very good outsize paperback 1980 1st edition. Limited to 1,200 copies. Includes the short story Cthulhu's Gold, and 9 other fantasy and horror stories in the tradition of Clark Ashton Smith & H.P Lovecraft FF10.076 12.95


Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF GLEN CARRIG Sphere near fine paperback 1982 1st printing. An account of Adventures in the Strange places of the Earth after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward FF10.251 5.95
Hodgson William Hope THE NIGHT LAND Sphere near fine paperback 1981 not 1st printing. One of the most potent pieces of macabre imagination ever written - H P Lovecraft FF10.330 19.95


Home William Scott HOLLOW FACES, MERCILESS MOONS Weirdbook Press very good outsize paperback 1977 1st edition. Limited to 1,200 copies. Fabian illus. Mythos related short stories FF10.077 12.95


Horwitz sari & Ruane Michael E SNIPER : Inside the Hunt for the Killers Who Terrorized the Nation Ballantine fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Inside the Hunt for the Killers Who Terrorized the Nation FF10.698 7.95


Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE Peter Haddock near very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Seven cracking tales, including the very first Solomon Kane story "Red Shadows" FF10.249 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE ADVENTURER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 not 1st printing. Conan 1. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.262 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN OF CIMMERIA Sphere near fine paperback copy 1982 not 1st printing. Conan 6. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.264 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE FREEBOOTER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1982 not 1st printing. Conan 5. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.265 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE CONQUEROR Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st printing. Conan 4. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.266 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE WARRIOR Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 not 1st print. Conan 2. Three glorious adventures by the greatest master of heroic fantasy FF10.394 1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. Conan 3. Seven exciting stories about heroic fantasy's greatest adventurer FF10.395 1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN THE AVENGER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. Conan 10. The Barbarian king braves enemy hordes and sinister magic to rescue his queen FF10.396 1.45


Hoyt Sarah A ANY MAN SO DARING Ace new paperback 2004 1st printing. Will knows in his heart that he could never have become the most successful playwright of his time without the influence of his dealings with the Elven King Quicksilver and his unwilling involvement in Fairyland intr FF10.559H 4.95


Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW 5 Dave Hughes fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker, Brian Lumley FF10.116 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 3 September 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing.Portraits of horror FF10.278 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 4 October 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing.Portraits of horror FF10.279 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 5 November 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. Lovely stocking front cover. Portraits of horror FF10.280 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 6 December 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.281 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 1 January 1991 Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.282 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 2 March 1991 Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.283 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 3 April 1991 Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.284 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) Cameron James SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 2 JAugust 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. James Cameron interview,Portraits of horror FF10.277 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) Cronenberg David SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 1 July 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. David Cronenberg interview, Stephen King, Neil Gaiman FF10.276 5.95


Hughes Stuart OCEAN EYES Peeping Tom Books fine trade paperback 1997 1st print. Collects eleven weird stories, all but one (and that one original to this volume) first appearing in the small-press magazines. FF10.054R 4.95


Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 26 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.167 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 27 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.168 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 28 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.169 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 29 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.170 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 30 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1998 1st edition. FF10.171 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 31 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1998 1st edition. FF10.172 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 17 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.174Q 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 18 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.175 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 19 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.176 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 20 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.177 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 21 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.178 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 22 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.179 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 23 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.180 4.95


Hurry Graeme (editor) KIMOTA 9 - Horror special Preston Specualtive Fiction group fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. Crossing the lines between horror, sf and fantasy FF10.117 5.95


Ian Janis & Resnick Mike STARS - Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian daw Book 1265 fine paperback 2004 1st printing. This dazzling, highly original anthology, ignited by the meeting of songwriter Ian and a host of SF writers affected by her music at the 2001 Worldcon, showcases 30 mostly superior stories FF10.661 19.95


Jacobs david THE DEVIL'S BROOD berkley fine paperback 2000 1st printing. The Bride of Frankenstein is resurrected...The Werewolf of London bequeaths his legacy on the unsuspecting...Dracula creates a new creature of destruction FF10.664 14.95


James M R GHOST STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY Penguin very good paperback copy 1959 not 1st printing, collection of short stories FF10.514 1.95


Jameson Mike TALES FROM DEADWOOD Berkley fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Deadwood is the infamous and lawless cesspool where a man is as likely to strike it rich as he is to lose everything FF10.677 4.95


Jones Linda Winstead THE STAR WITCH Berkley fine paperback 2006 1st printing. The Sun Witch and The Moon Witch introduced the Fyne sisters, three different and engrossing witches coming into their own. Here, the eldest wonders how she can remain chaste with a sensuous enemy tempting her FF10.699 1.75


Jordan Robert CONAN THE DEFENDER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1985 not 1st print. Conan 22. On his massive shoulders rests the fate of a kingdom. FF10.504 1.45
Jordan Robert CONAN THE INVINCIBLE Sphere near fine paperback copy 1985 1st print. Conan 21. Conan braves the terrifying forces of the spirit world FF10.505 1.45


Kathryns G A THE BORDERS OF LIFE Roc fine paperback 1999 1st printing. An elderly patron of the town of Lee's Corners returns to her ancestral home to live out her final days. But she has more time left than she realizes, when a mysterious man appears FF10.670 3.95


Kaye marvin (editor) THE VAMPIRE SEXTETTE Ace fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Horror. Six pulse-pounding tales. Original novellas by the modern masters of vampire fiction FF10.725 5.95


Kent Gordon PEACE MAKER berkley fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Thriller. The book's protagonist, one Alan Craik, is the navy pilot and intelligence officer who was the hero of Kent's first novel, Rules of Engagement FF10.692 5.95


Kilpatrick Nancy & Roche Thomas S (editors) GRAVEN IMAGES - Fifteen Tales of Magic and Myth Ace new trade paperback 2000 1st printing. In this thrilling new anthology from the editors of In the Shadow of the Gargoyle (cited by Locus as one of the year's best anthologies), today's top fantasy and horror talents take a close look at our distant idols FF10.590 3.95


King Stephen THE DRAWING OF THE THREE Signet fine paperback 2003 1st printing. The second volume of King's post-Armageddon epic fantasy presents the equally enigmatic quest of Roland, the world's last gunslinger FF10.669 3.95
King Stephen THE WASTE LANDS - Dark Tower 3 Signet fine paperback 2003 1st printing. new intro. Roland, the Last Gunslinger, is moving ever closer to the Dark Tower, which haunts his dreams and nightmares FF10.675 2.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins fine paperback 2002 1st printing. This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil. Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman FF10.339 3.65


Klein T E D DARK GODS Pan near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. Four long horror shorts, all in all, however, these are among the best the genre has to offer FF10.334 7.95


Kline Otis Adelbert PLANET OF PERIL Ace F211 near very good paperback, 1963 1st printing. Derring do on a world of primitive monsters FF10.535 1.95
Kline Otis Adelbert MAZA OF THE MOON Ace F-321 very good paperback, 1965 1st printing. A novel of adventure, daring and heroism as a lone Earthman invades the Moon. FF10.537 2.95


Knight E E VALENTINE'S RISING - Vampire Earth 4 Roc fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Returning to the Ozark Territories, freedom fighter David Valentine is shocked to find it overrun by vampiric Kurians under the command of the merciless Consul Solon. FF10.706 1.95


Kress nancy CRUCIBLE Tor new paperback 2005 1st printing. Jake Holman, a man trying to escape a dark past, brought together a diverse group of thousands to settle on a new world. FF10.558Z 2.95


Lansdale Joe R SUNSET AND SAWDUST Vintage new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. Sunset and Sawdust is filled with turns and twists, nastiness, broad humor, moments of grace. . . . Lansdale is a storyteller in the great American tradition." FF10.593 5.95


Lee J Ardian SWORD OF THE WHITE ROSE Ace new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Historical fantasy. Ciaran Matheson inherited the lordship of the Ciorram Clan when his father Dylan died. But he also inherited the friendship of the fairie FF10.599 4.95


Lee tanith WOLF WING Firebird Fantasy new trade paperback 2002 1st printing. In the final episode of the Claidi Journals, Claidi and Argul have married. That doesn't, however, stop them from becoming involved in the machinations of the Towers FF10.586 9.95


Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST WIZARDRY Mayflower very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. The fourth book in Leibers "Swords" series FF10.506 1.45
Leiber Fritz THE SWORDS OF LANKHMAR Mayflower very good paperback copy 1979 not 1st print. The fifth book in Leibers "Swords" series FF10.507 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND DEVILTRY Mayflower very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. The first book in Leibers "Swords" series FF10.508 1.45


Lewis D F THE BEST OF D F LEWIS - signed TAL Publications near fine chapbook 1993 1st edition, review copy, not numbered but SIGNED. fifteen stories FF10.098H 8.95


Lindsay david A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Sphere very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Considered by the Irish Times as "one of the most brilliant flights of pure fancy ever recorded," this amazing story explores the beauty and untamed nature of a faraway wo FF10.259 4.95


Logan David (Editor) SIMPLY GROTESQUE FICTION 1 David Logan very good semi prozine 1993 1st printing. Fiction from D F Lewis, Rhys Hughes etc FF10.289 2.95


Lovecraft H P ASTOUNDING STORIES JUNE 1936 Street & Smith very good pulp magazine 1936 1st edition. Very nice copy of classic Lovecraft issue featuring "The Shadow out of Time" his last published work. FF10.067 125.00


Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNATINS OF MADNESS Panther very good paperback, 1973 1st printing."At the Mountains of Madness" is far and away the best of H. P. Lovecraft's tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. FF10.308 1.95


Lumley Brian THE LAST RITE Jwindz Publishing very good trade paperback 1992 1st edition. Collects 6 stories plus the author's introduction. 77 pages, illustrated. FF10.010 19.95
Lumley Brian THE SECOND WISH and other exhalations New English Library near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. A paperback collection of horror stories from the author of the NECROSCOPE and VAMPIRE WORLD series FF10.252 3.95
Lumley Brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Grafton near fine paperback 1992 not 1st printing. Features the adventures of two intrepid crusaders against the forces of dread Cthulhu, Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny FF10.253 1.95
Lumley Brian DAGON'S BELL and other Discords New English Library near fine paperback copy 1994 1st printing. A collection of stories of horror and the supernatural FF10.261 5.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 3 - THE SOURCE Grafton very good paperback copy, spine crease 1989 1st printing. Harry Keogh discovers that Soviet scientists have accidentally opened a portal to our collective worst nightmares beside which the lethal terror of Chernobyl is a mere bad dr FF10.274 2.95
Lumley Brian VAMPIRE WORLD 2 - THE LAST AERIE Roc very good paperback, slight spine crease 1993 not 1st printing. Nathan is the new Necroscope, the only one who dares to venture beyond the Hell-lands Gate and summon the power to defeat the Wamphyri. FF10.304 4.95
Lumley Brian SPAWN OF THE WINDS Grafton near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Features Hank's battles against the wind god Ithaqua, as he is transported to the alien world of Borea, where the Great Old One is at war with his half-human daughter FF10.305 1.85
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS Headline fine paperback, 1989 1st printing. The stunning new adventures of Hero and Eldin in the fantastic world of Lovecraft's Dreamlands. FF10.306 1.95
Lumley Brian E BRANCH INVADERS New English Library near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. It seemed that the Earth and the Vampire World had been cut of from each other for eternity - humanity was now safe from the depradations of the Wampyr, but... FF10.326F 7.95
Lumley Brian RETURN OF THE DEEP ONES and other mythos tales Roc near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. A collection of stories from the forbidden nightmare depths of dreams and oceans FF10.327X 7.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - AVENGERS nNew English Library fine paperback 2001 1st printing. The three 'WAMPYRHI' lords are finally on the run. Malinari, Szwart and Vavara have been driven from their respective lairs by E-Branch and Jake Cutter. FF10.328Z 4.95
Lumley brian IN THE MOONS OF BOREA Grafton near fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Following the Timelock, the Quester, de Maringy, finds himself on the parallel universe of Borea. Borea - ice-planet FF10.337 2.65
Lumley brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW Grafton near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Following his escape from the Wind-Walker in "The Burrowers Beneath", Titus Crow returns with tales of his journey to discover the home of the Elder Gods. FF10.338 1.65
Lumley brian ELYSIA Grafton fine paperback copy 1993 1st print. The Great Old Ones, led by Cthulhu, are free - and ready for revenge, to ravage Earth and wreak havoc on all who cross their path FF10.393 2.95
Lundwall Sam J SCIENCE FICTION - WHAT'S IT ALL ABOUT Ace very good paperback copy, 1971 1st printing. A book about fantastic literature. FF10.748 3.45


Maloney Mack STORM OVER SATURN Ace fine paperback 2004 1st printing. 7205 A.D. Hawk Hunter's most perilous mission ever is to find the one man who can stop the Solar Guards from seizing the source of all power in the Milky Way FF10.723 4.95


Martin Thomas K THE TIME OF MADNESS - Magelord 3 Ace fine paperback 1998 1st printing. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead. But a new evil is alive in the land. FF10.674 3.95


Matthews A J FOLLOW Jove fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Horror. Surviving a serious car accident, Pamela Gardner walks away from the hospital physically unharmed--yet haunted by missing time, black-outs, and visions. FF10.714 3.95


Maynard L H & Sims M P N MOTHS - Enigmatic Novellas Number 1 Enigma Press fine chapbook 1998 1st edition. An evil spanning the centuries, spawned under the rising sun of imperial Japan now rises in the idyllic Wiltshire countryside. FF10.099 8.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 2 Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. The quarterly illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.100 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 3 Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. The quarterly illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.101 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 4 Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.102 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 5 Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.103 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 6 Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.104 19.95


McCaffrey Anne THE SHIP WHO SANG Corgi very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. The brain was perfect, the tiny, crippled body useless. So technology rescued the brain and put it in an environment that conditioned it to live in a different kind of body - a spaceship FF10.542 1.65
McCaffrey Anne DINOSAUR PLANET Orbit very good paperback, 1978 1st printing. It was a planet of giant Saurians FF10.543 1.65


McCauley Kirby (editor) DARK FORCES Futura very good paperback 1986 not 1st printing. 23 all new horror stories FF10.257 1.65


McGrew Chandler THE DARKENING dell fine paperback 2004 1st printing. McGrew's creative, addictive novel is one part Rapture drama, one part Lovecraftian horror story and one part blood-soaked chase. FF10.682 3.35


McKiernan Dennis L RED SLIPPERS - more tales of Mithgar Roc fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Alter
nating between high tragedy and earthy humor, the 12 stories in this fantasy collection entertain while touching on complex moral and philosophical issues FF10.668G 3.95


Minick Michael THE KUNG FU AVENGERS Bantam very good paperback 1975 1st printing. Brother and sister, dragon fierce and lion proud. FF10.523 3.95


Mitchell Kirk SKY WOMAN SALLING berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Features FBI Special Agent Anna Turnipseed, a Modoc, and Bureau of Indian Affairs investigator Emmett Parker, a Comanche FF10.701K 1.95


Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1993 (Whole Number 584) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. David B Silva, Ben Bova etc FF10.316 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES July 1993 (Whole Number 583) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Lucius Shepard etc FF10.317 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES June 1993 (Whole Number 583) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Jack Dann, Brian Stableford etc FF10.318 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES May 1993 (Whole Number 582) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Charles Sheffield, James Gunn etc FF10.319 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES April 1993 (Whole Number 581) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Ian Watson, Bruce Bethke etc FF10.320 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES March 1993 (Whole Number 580) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Gregory benford FF10.321 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES February 1993 (Whole Number 579) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Gregory Benford, tanya Huff etc FF10.323 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES january 1993 (Whole Number 578) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Paul Di Filippo, Robert Silverberg FF10.324 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES December 1992 (Whole Number 577) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Marc Laidlaw etc FF10.325 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES November 1992 (Whole Number 576) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Thomas M Disch, Pamela sargent etc FF10.326 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Disch Thomas AMAZING STORIES October 1992 (Whole Number 575) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Thomas M Disch 30th Anniversary issue FF10.327 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Le Guin Ursula AMAZING STORIES September 1992 (Whole Number 574) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Ursula Le Guin FF10.328 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Zelazny Roger AMAZING STORIES August 1992 (Whole Number 573) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction Magazine. Roger Zelazny's 30th Anniversary FF10.322 4.95


Moorcock Michael THE STEALER OF SOULS Mayflower near fine paperback copy 1981 not1st printing, collection of short stories FF10.517 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE Mayflower near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st printing, fantasy FF10.518 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE VANISHING TOWER Mayflower near fine paperback copy 1971 1st printing, previouslt published under the title of The Sleeping Sorceress FF10.519 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE QUEST FOR TANELORN Mayflower very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. Count Brass Chronicles 3 FF10.527 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE ETERNAL CHAMPION Mayflower very good paperback, 1970 1st printing. Erekose, the Eternal Champion. FF10.528 1.25
Moorcock Michael PHOENIX IN OBSIDIAN Mayflower very good paperback, 1976 not 1st printing. As Erekose, the Eternal Champion, he slew the human race FF10.529 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE CHAMPION OF GARATHORN Mayflower very good paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. Chronicles of Count Brass 2 FF10.530 1.25


Moore Christopher PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING Mandarin very good paperback, 1993 1st printing. The story of Catch, an endearingly horrible demon from hell, and Travis, his reluctant keeper FF10.531 1.35


Morris William THE WELL AT WORLD'S END Volume 1 Ballantine very good paperback, some spine crease 1971 1st printing. Lyrical fantasy novel FF10.260 1.95


Moscoe Mike PATRIOT'S STAND Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Grace O'Malley's ragtag forces stand valiantly against the fearsome Roughriders-determined to write their planet's history in the scorched wreckage of the battlefield FF10.670X 7.95


Myers Dean Walter SHADOW OF THE RED MOON Scholastic fine paperback 1995 1st printing. The Okalians have survived a meteor collision and a long exile from their homeland, and now face certain annihilation at the hands of the Fens, a group of marauding children. FF10.684 2.95


Nadramia Peggy (editor) GRUE 15 Hell's Kitchen Publications fine A5 digest magazine 1993 1st edition, FF10.088 4.95
Nadramia Peggy (editor) GRUE 16 Hell's Kitchen Publications fine A5 digest magazine 1994 1st edition, FF10.089 4.95


Niles Douglas THE GODDESS WORLDWEAVER Ace new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. The threat of war has loomed over the spheres of the Seven Circles for more than five decades-and now the enemy has finally advanced,forcing the creatures of this peace-loving world into violent battle FF10.588R 7.95


Norton Andre THREE AGAINST THE WITCH WORLD Ace F-332 near fine paperback, 1965 1st printing. Beyond the Mind Barrier FF10.541 3.95
Norton Andre DARKNESS AND DAWN baen new trade paperback 2003 1st edition. Centuries after civilisation destroyed itself in a final war, Fors was driven from his clan for the crime of being a mutant FF10.602 4.95


Offut Andrew J CONAN THE SWORD OF SKELOS Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Conan 16. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.267 1.65
Offut Andrew J CONAN THE MERCENARY Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. Conan 15. Conan launches into battle-to-the-death and beyond with the deadly Keep of Hisaar Zul FF10.501 1.45


Parkinson Dan FACES OF INFINITY - The gates of Time 2 ballantine near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. An insanely evil genius, Kaffer escapes from the future by hijacking a state-of-the-art time machine. FF10.659 2.95
Parkinson Dan PARADOX GATE - The gates of Time 3 ballantine near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. When Oklahoman Ben Culver is suddenly gifted with the strange power to travel back and forth through time, Maude and Lucas Hawthorn, owners of an exclusive Midwest time-travel agency set out to find him FF10.660 2.95


Pelan John (editor) A WALK ON THE DARKSIDE - Visions of Horror Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. 21 all new stories. Pelan owns an increasingly sure grasp of the dynamics of putting together a worthy original anthology FF10.656 3.95


Perry Anne NO GRAVES AS YET ballantine fine paperback 2004 1st printing. The calm June days of 1914 are shattered for Cambridge don Joseph Reavley when his brother brings news of their parents' deaths in a car accident FF10.624 3.95


Pierce meredith Ann TREASURE AT THE HEART OF THE TANGLEWOOD Firebird fine paperback 2003 1st printing. This original and atmospheric fantasy by the author of the Darkangel and Firebringer trilogies introduces Hannah, who lives by the fearsome Tanglewood with a few talkative companion animals. FF10.691 3.95


Pohl Carol & Frederik (Editors) JUPITER Ballantine very good paperback copy, 1973 1st printing. Speculative fiction by science fiction's master prognosticators! Trying saying that after a few pints! FF10.758 1.95


Pournelle, Stirling and Ing THE HOUSES OF THE KZINTI Baen fine trade paperback 2002 1st print. Two complete novels of the top-selling Man-Kzin Wars in one hugh volume FF10.645 5.95


Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE Pan near fine paperback copy 1979 1st printing. Not so much a book as a maze. The main character, after having a really bad few months, goes to ground in a cottage in the English countryside FF10.269 2.65
Priest Christopher A DREAM OF WESSEX Pan near fine paperback copy 1978 1st printing. An imaginative construction of a 22nd-century Wessex which has been separated from the mainland by catastrophic earthquakes FF10.270 2.95


Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 4 David pringle very good A4 prozine 1983 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine with tales by John Sladek, Alex Stewart, David Redd, Malcolm Edwards, Andy Soutter, Barrington Bayley FF10.181 8.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 23 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1988 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine FF10.184 4.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 34 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, all "new Star" issue FF10.188 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 50 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.191 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 52 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.192 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 54 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.193 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 55 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.194 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 56 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.195 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 57 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.196 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 58 - 10th Anniversary issue David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine FF10.197 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 59 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine FF10.197Y 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 60 - Fantasy issue David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine FF10.198 5.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 69 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1993 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine. FF10.204 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 75 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1993 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine FF10.211 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 80 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.213 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 82 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.215 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 83 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.216 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 86 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.217 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 87 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.218 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 88 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.219 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 91 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.220 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 93 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1992 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.221 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 93 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.222 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 98 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.225 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 103 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.228 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 104 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.229 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 107 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.231 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 108 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.232 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 112 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.234 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 120 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.241G 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 122 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.243 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 126 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.246 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 129 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. FF10.247 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 8 Dave Pringle near fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. "Slaver Novels" and Stephen gallagher FF10.284P 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 2 Dave Pringle near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Sherlock Holmes, Beau geste FF10.285 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 3 Dave Pringle near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. John Christopher, Modesty Blaise FF10.286 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 4 Dave Pringle near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Ellis Peters, Virginia Andrews FF10.287 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 7 Dave Pringle near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Hank Janson, The Strand magazine FF10.288 3.95
Pringle david (editor) Adams Douglas INTERZONE 30 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1989 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, Douglas Adams feature FF10.186 4.95
Pringle david (editor) Adams Douglas INTERZONE 66 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine. Douglas Adams interview FF10.202 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Atwood margaret INTERZONE 65 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine. Margaret Atwood interview FF10.201 5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Ballard J G INTERZONE 106 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. J G Ballard special FF10.230 7.95
Pringle david (editor) Banks Iain INTERZONE 16 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1986 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine with Iain banks interview FF10.182 4.95
Pringle david (Editor) Budry Algis INTERZONE 95 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Algis Budrys interview FF10.223 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) Clare Arthur C INTERZONE 78 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1993 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Arthur C Clarke interview FF10.212 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) Dick Phlip K INTERZONE 101 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Brian Stableford on Philip K Dick FF10.227 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Donaldson Stephen INTERZONE 32 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1989 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, Stephen Donaldson feature FF10.187 4.95
Pringle david (Editor) Hamilton Peter F INTERZONE 96 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Peter F Hamilton interview FF10.224 5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Jones Diana Wynne INTERZONE 117 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Diana Wynne Jones interview FF10.239 5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Lansdale Joe INTERZONE 110 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Joe Lansdale interview FF10.233 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Newman Kim INTERZONE 36 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, "the original Dr Shade" by Kim newman FF10.189 5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Newman Kim, Sawyer Robert J INTERZONE 149 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Kim Newman story and interview with Robert J Sawyer FF10.248 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Pohl Frederik INTERZONE 68 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine. fred pohl interview FF10.203 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Pratchett terry INTERZONE 25 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1988 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, early terry Pratchett interview FF10.185 9.95
Pringle david (Editor) Pratchett Terry INTERZONE 81 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Terry Pratchett interview FF10.214 9.95
Pringle david (Editor) Priest Christopher INTERZONE 99 David Pringle fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine. Chris Priest interview FF10.226 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Robinson Kim Stanley INTERZONE 70 David pringle fine A4 prozine 1993 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine.Kim Stanley Robinson interview FF10.205 5.95


Randisi Robert (editor) MOST WANTED - The Private Eye Writers of America Presents Signet near fine paperback 2002 1st printing. The line-up: three New York Times bestselling authors, four Edgar Award winners, and other critically acclaimed past presidents of the Private Eye Writers of America FF10.668 3.65


Randle Kevin D F.T.L. The Exploration Chronicles 3 Ace fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Third Prince Maddyn Kevleren is one of the few members of his royal family who cannot Wield-cannot access the realm of magic FF10.624L 2.95


Riley David (Editor) BEYOND 1 April/May 1995 Parallel Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction zine and FF10.293 5.95
Riley David (Editor) Gemmell David BEYOND 2 June July 1995 Parallel Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction zine and David gemmell interview FF10.292 9.95
Riley David (Editor) Zelazny Roger BEYOND 3 September October 1995 Parallel Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction zine and Roger Zelazny interview FF10.291 4.95


Robb J D SILENT NIGHT - stories of Romance and Suspense Jove fine paperback 1998 Not 1st printing. A quartet of holiday stories of romance and suspense includes J.D. Robb's "Midnight in Death," Susan Plunkett's "Christmas Promises," Dee Holmes's "The Unexpected Gift," and Claire Cross's "A Berry Merry Christmas." FF10.657 1.95
Roberts Nora RED LILY Jove new paperback 2005 1st printing. A Harper has always lived at Harper House, the centuries-old mansion just outside of Memphis. And for as long as anyone alive remembers, the ghostly Harper Bride has walked the halls, singing lullabies at night FF10.554G 1.95
Roberts Nora NORTHERN LIGHTS Jove new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. Lunacy, Alaska - population 506 - is Nate Burke's last chance. As a Baltimore cop, he had watched his partner die - and the guilt still haunts him. FF10.585 2.95
Roberts Nora A LITTLE MAGIC Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Includes three of her favorite Irish stories: Spellbound, Ever After, In Dreams FF10.628 2.95
Roberts Nora A LITTLE FATE Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Three of her favorite tales of love and magic - collected for the first time in one volume: The Witching Hour, Winter Rose, A World Apart FF10.695Q 1.35
Roberts Nora HEAVEN AND EARTH Jove fine paperback 2001 1st printing. The second installment of her newest trilogy, a conventional saga about three witches who must right the wrongs of their ancestors in order to save their homeland, Three Sisters Island. FF10.701B 1.95
Roberts Nora FACE THE FIRE Jove fine paperback 2002 1st printing. A stunningly beautiful, powerful witch who possesses the gift of Fire, Mia Devlin locked her heart away when Sam Logan rejected her youthful love and left Three Sisters Island FF10.704 1.95
Roberts Nora SPELLBOUND Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Spellbound follows world-famous photographer Calin Farrell on his much-needed vacation in Ireland. While there, Calin becomes bewitched by the ravishingly beautiful Bryna Torrence FF10.709 0.95
Roberts Nora MOON SHADOWS Jove fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing. This quartet of novellas takes readers, with varying degrees of success, from contemporary Maine to the fantastical land of Callemore, the Scottish Highlands and the 19th-century Cornish countryside FF10.711R 2.15


Robinson Richard KUNG FU Ensign very good paperback 1974 1st printing. For the first time, the secrets of Kung Fu revealed. Includes photos of Kung Fu stars FF10.525 3.95


Romkey Michael AMERICAN GOTHIC Ballantine books fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Horror novel. Through the endless waltz of time, a man becomes a monster and a monster reclaims his humanity by saving one human soul. . FF10.679 2.75


Rowley Christopher BATTLEDRAGON Roc near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. In the wake of a legendary prophet's return, the Master of Darkness plots a new attack against the Empire of the Rose, forcing Bazil the battledragon and his dragonboy Relkin into a dangerous confrontation FF10.666 4.95
Rowley Christopher DOOM'S BREAK - The Third book of Arna Roc fine paperback 2002 1st printing. As the battle continues, Thru Gillo has ever-harder work cut out for him. For one, the land wars have moved to sea. For another, the hero will have to choose from the three females who lay claim to his heart FF10.687 4.95


Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1993 (Whole Number 500) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Jack cady, Esther Friesner FF10.371 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION February 1993 (Whole Number 501) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Michael Coney FF10.372 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1993 (Whole Number 502) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Harry Turtledove, David brin FF10.373 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1993 (Whole Number 503) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Ron Goulart FF10.374 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION May 1993 (Whole Number 504) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Gregory benford, Barry Malzberg FF10.375 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION June 1993 (Whole Number 505) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Robert Reed, Linda nagata FF10.376 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July 1993 (Whole Number 506) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Elizabeth hand, Charles De Lint FF10.377 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August 1993 (Whole Number 507) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Charles De Lint, Bruce Sterling FF10.378 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October November 1993 (Whole Number 509 -10) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Walter Jon Williams, Jonathan Lethem FF10.379 2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1993 (Whole Number 511) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Jack Williamson, Kit Reed FF10.380 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1997 (Whole Number 547) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Gene Wolfe, Steve Perry FF10.381 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION February 1997 (Whole Number 548) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Gregory benford, Mike resnick FF10.382 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1997 (Whole Number 549) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Ray Bradbury, Gregory benford FF10.383 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1997 (Whole Number 550) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Mike Resnick, Esther Friesner FF10.384 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION May 1997 (Whole Number 551) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Ian watson, Susan Wade FF10.385 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION June 1997 (Whole Number 552) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Brian Stableford, Ron Goulart FF10.386 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July 1997 (Whole Number 553) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Mary Rosenblum, Jack McDevitt FF10.387 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION September 1997 (Whole Number 555) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Esther Friesner, harry Turtledove FF10.388 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October November 1997 (Whole Number 556) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Stephen King, Kristine kathryn Rusch, Michael Blumlein etc FF10.389 4.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1997 (Whole Number 557) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Paul Park, David Bischoff etc FF10.390 1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION january 1998 (Whole Number 558) mercury Press very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Nina Kirki Hoffman, Gregory benford etc FF10.391 1.95


Salazar Michael THE WAR ANGEL Bantam fine paperback 2003 1st printing. A military adventure that puts you at the scene of some of the most intense covert action—from an Air Force combat crewmember who's experienced what it's like to fall from heaven armed for hell FF10.722 2.95


Saul John CRY FOR THE STRANGERS Coronet very good paperback, 1980 1st printing. And the little children shall lead them from terror to terror FF10.539 1.65


Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 1 Number 3 Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. Authors include Robert E.Howard, Fritz Leiber, Hugh B.Cave, Manley Wade Wellman, Karl Edward Wagner and others. FF10.090 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS. Volume 1 Number 4 Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.091 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 1 (whole Number 5) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.092 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 2 - 3 (Whole Number 6 & 7) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1975 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.093 12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 4 (Whole Number 8) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1975 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.094 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 1 (Whole Number 9) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1976 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.095 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 2 (Whole Number 10) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1977 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.096 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 3 - 4 (Whole Number 11 & 12) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1977 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.097 12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 6 Number 1 - 2 (Whole Number 21 & 22) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine, colour covers 1984 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.098 12.95
Schiff Stuart Davie (Editor) WHISPERS Jove very good paperback copy 1987 2nd printing, bone chilling tales of infernal terror FF10.520 1.75


Schilling Vivian QUIETUS Onyx fine paperback 2005 1st printing. An Anne Rice novel without the goth trappings FF10.621 4.95


Schmitz James H ETERNAL FRONTIER Baen fine trade paperback 2002 1st print. Earth's colonists have divided into the Swimmers, who spend their entire lives in zero-gravity and claim to be the next step in evolution, and the planet-dwelling Walkers. FF10.644 7.95


Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 306 - SPRING 1993 Terminus Publishing Co Fine prozine, colour covers 1993 1st edition. Special Nina Kiriki Hoffman issue FF10.141 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 317 - Fall 1999 DNA Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Hugh B Cave, Brian Stableford FF10.141X 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 316 - Summer 1999 DNA Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas Ligotti FF10.142 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 315 - Spring 1999 DNA Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas Ligotti FF10.143 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 314 - Fall 1998 DNA Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1998 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas Ligotti FF10.144 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 313 - Summer 1998 DNA Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1998 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Melanie Tem FF10.145 7.95
Scithers george (editor) WORLD OF FANTASY AND HORROR Volume 1 Number 1 - Summer 1994 (WEIRD TALES 309) Terminus Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1996 1st edition. Peter Straub interview. FF10.148 7.95
Scithers george (editor) Straub peter WORLD OF FANTASY AND HORROR Volume 1 Number 4 - Winter 1996/7 (WEIRD TALES 313) Terminus Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1996 1st edition. Peter Straub interview. FF10.147 7.95
Scithers george (editor) Watson Ian WEIRD TALES 307 - Summer 1993 Terminus Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1993 1st edition. Ian Watson special FF10.149 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Barker Clive WEIRD TALES 292 - Fall 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1988 1st edition. Clive Barker interview FF10.070 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Bloch Robert WEIRD TALES 300 - Spring 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1991 1st edition. Robert Bloch issue FF10.051 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Brunner John WEIRD TALES 304 - Spring 1992 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1991 1st edition. John Brunner issue FF10.054 5.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Campbell Ramsey WEIRD TALES 301 - Summer 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1991 1st edition. Ramsey Campbell issue FF10.052 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Carroll Jonathon WEIRD TALES 299 - Winter 1990/91 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Jonathan Carroll issue FF10.050 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Freas Frank Kelly WEIRD TALES 297 - Summer 1990 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Special Frank Kelley Freas all artwork issue FF10.075 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Lee Tanith WEIRD TALES 291 - Summer 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1988 1st edition. Special Tanith Lee issue FF10.069 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Nolan William F WEIRD TALES 302 - Fall 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1991 1st edition. William F Nolan issue FF10.053 5.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Schow David J WEIRD TALES 296 - Spring 1990 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Special David J Schow issue FF10.074 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Wagner Karl Edward WEIRD TALES 294 - Fall1989 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1989 1st edition. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue FF10.072 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Williamson, King WEIRD TALES 298 - Fall 1990 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Chet Williamson issue with Stephen King etc FF10.049 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Wolfe Gene WEIRD TALES 290 - SPRING 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1988 1st edition. 65th anniversary special, Gene Wolfe issue FF10.068 4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor)Lumley Brian WEIRD TALES 295 - Winter 1989 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest magazine 1989 1st edition. Special Brian Lumley issue FF10.073 4.95


Serling Rod ROD SERLING'S DEVILS AND DEMONS Bantam very good paperback, 1967 1st printing. A connoisseur's collection of unforgettable chillers. FF10.538 1.95


Shepard Lucius KALIMANTAN legend fine trade paperback 1990 1st print. Sure of his invulnerability as an American expatriate, Curtis MacKinnon goes to Borneo to play at being disreputable FF10.053Q 5.95


Sherman Josepha & Hansen Gwen THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN QUEEN 1- Swept Away & Sun Blind ballantine new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. When her eccentric friend Dr. Reit invents an amazing transport into other worlds, Sheila McCarthy accidentally falls through the portal into the kingdom of Arren FF10.594 9.95


Shinn Sharon ANGELICA - a novel of Samaria Ace fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Two hundred years ago, the god Jovah created a legion of land-dwelling angels, led by an appointed Archangel. Now, Jovah has a new appointee: Archangel Gaaron FF10.671 2.95


Skurzynski Gloria THE CLONES - The Virtual War Chronologs. Book 2 Simon Pulse fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Having won the titular conflict in Virtual War for the Pacific Island of Hiva, Corgan lives an idyllic life in the only undomed patch of land on the planet FF10.681 3.95


Sladek John RODERICK AT RANDOM Granada near fine paperback 1983 1st printing. "Phenomenally inventive, bitingly satirical, a masterpiece of comic writing." FF10.332 1.75


Smith Guy THE SUCKING PIT New English Library very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. Set in the heart of Hopwas Wood, in the rural Midlands, Smith begins his eerie tale of satanic urges FF10.545 2.95


Smith sarah A CITIZEN OF THE COUNTRY ballantine fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Set within both the city of Paris and mysterious fictional Montfort Castle in Flanders on the eve of WWI, this stylish and literate historical drama rings down the curtain on Smith's popular trilogy FF10.720 6.95


Smith Sherwood AUGUR'S TEACHER - Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict Tor fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Robin is a fourth-grade teacher targeted for a mysterious Taelon education project. Rather than risking what she and her boss fear might be one of the notorious Zo'or's dastardly plots, she runs FF10.724 6.95


Spector Robert Donald (Editor) SEVEN MASTERPIECES OF GOTHIC HORROR Bantam good paperback copy, spine creased and sunned 1963 1st printing, includes horror by Walpole, Shelley, Poe and Le Fanu FF10.513 3.45


Stephenson neal INTERFACE bantam new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. In this thrilling new anthology from the editors of In the Shadow of the Gargoyle (cited by Locus as one of the year's best anthologies), today's top fantasy and horror talents take a close look at our distant idols FF10.591 7.95


Straub Peter LOST BOY LOST GIRL Ballantine fine paperback 2004 1st printing. A woman commits suicide for no apparent reason. A week later, her son- fifteen-year-old Mark Underhill-vanishes FF10.697 4.95


Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 13 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. FF10.162 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 6 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.154 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 7 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.155 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 8 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.156 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 9 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.158 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 10 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. FF10.159 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 11 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. FF10.160 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 13 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.163 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 15 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.164 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 16 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.165 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 25 david bell A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.166 3.95


Sullivan Thomas SECOND SOUL Onyx fine paperback 2005 1st printing. It is his second life and his last chance..... FF10.626 4.95


Sutton david & Jones Stephen (Editors) DARK VOICES 5 Pan near fine paperback 1993 1st printing. This anthology includes contributions from names such as Robert Holdstock, Brian Lumley, Dennis Etchison, John Brunner and Kim Newman FF10.333 8.95


Tarr Judith KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. A descendant of the wizard Merlin, the young warrior known as Roland vows to free his ancestor from centuries of imprisonment unaware of his own monumental destiny FF10.727 5.95


Taylor Vickie CARVED IN STONE berkley fine paperback 2005 1st printing. After her parents were killed, young Rachel Vandermere decided that her mission in life was to find and stop the monsters responsible FF10.719 1.95


Thomson Amy STORYTELLER Ace Books new paperback 2005 1st printing. Thomson's lyrical, episodic tale of symbiosis between humans and aliens and of a boy's growth to adulthood recalls Heinlein's beloved Citizen of the Galaxy FF10.552G 4.95


Troop Alan F THE SEADRAGON'S DAUGHTER Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Dragon Delasangre 3. Peter DelaSangre now enjoys a peaceful existence with his family on a private island retreat just off the coast of Miami. FF10.717 1.45


Turtledove harry ADVANCE AND RETREAT Baen fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Turning the American Civil War literally upside-down, this winning fantasy brings to life a war to free the blond serfs of the North and raise them to equality beside their swarthy masters FF10.653 5.95


Van Arnam Dave STAR BARBARIAN Lancer very good paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing. Five millennia into the future a mighty young savage emerges in a new kind of adventure. FF10.526 1.95


Vance Jack THE DYING EARTH Granada near fine paperback 1985 not 1st printing. The Dying Earth and its sequels comprise one of the most powerful fantasy/science-fiction concepts in the history of the genre. FF10.336 1.65


Vance Jack CUGEL'S SAGA Granada fine paperback 1985 not 1st printing. For a second time, "Cugel the Clever" has been snatched up and deposited upon a distant and desolate shoreline FF10.342 1.95


Vining Dan THE QUICK Jove new paperback 2004 1st printing. The first Jimmy Miles mystery as first-time author Vining successfully weaves together two very different stories. FF10.560H 5.95


Wagner Karl Edward CONAN THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 1st print. Conan 17. Mighty Conan storms into bloody battle against the dread ruler of Zingara FF10.397 1.45


Walker Lars BLOOD AND JUDGEMENT Baen fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Will Sverdrup's role as Hamlet in an amateur production of Shakepeare's play takes on a bizarre twist when he and his fellow actors are swept back in time FF10.680 3.95


Ward J R DARK LOVER - A Novel of the Black Dagger Brotherhood Signet new paperback 2005 not 1st printing. In the shadows of the night in Caldwell, New York, there's a deadly turf war going on between vampires and their slayers. FF10.555G 2.95


Welch Michelle M THE BRIGHT AND THE DARK bantam fine paperback 2004 1st printing.Ten years have passed since the end of Confidence Game. In Biora, Tod has found himself repairing the old books left by scholars three centuries ago. FF10.628B 2.95


West Michelle THE SHINING COURT - Sun Sword 3 Daw book 1127 fine paperback 1999 not 1st printing. In the Essalieyan Empire, Jewel, of House Terafin, has been having visions which are about to send her into the heart of enemy territory with only her domicis Avander to watch her back. FF10.629 2.95


Westbrook Robert THE FINAL CUT Onyx fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing. Movie tie-in. Set in a world with memory implants, Robin Williams plays a cutter, someone with the power of final edit over people's recorded histories. His latest assignment is one that puts him in danger FF10.708 1.95


Wetzel George T THE GOTHIC HORROR and other Weird Tales Weirdbook Press very good outsize paperback 1978 1st edition. Limited to 1,200 copies. Tim Kirk illus. Mythos related short stories FF10.078 12.95


Williamson J N MASQUES Time Warner very good paperback copy 1988 1st printing,works of horror and the supernatural from Bradbury, Wolfe, Grant and others FF10.516 1.75


Winter Douglas E (Editor) PRIME EVIL Corgi very good paperback copy 1989 not 1st print. Thirteen chilling new stories from the masters of modern horror FF10.509 1.45


Wollheim Donald A (Editor) SWORDSMEN IN THE SKY Ace F-311 near very good paperback, 1964 1st printing. Great stories of Interplanetray Adventure FF10.536 1.95


Woodworth Stephen WITH RED HANDS Dell fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Woodworth's fast-paced and imaginative sequel to his amazing debut, Through Violet Eyes, revisits the world of the Violets, a small group of individuals born with violet eyes and the ability to communicate with the dead FF10.652 1.95


York Rebecca CRIMSON MOON berkley near fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Who is Sam Morgan? Wealthy investor with entree into upper-crust society? Environmental activist who uses robbery to bring down major polluters? Or is he bad-boy werewolf Johnny Marshall FF10.667 1.65

York Rebecca CRIMSON MOON berkley fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Who is Sam Morgan? Wealthy investor with entree into upper-crust society? Environmental activist who uses robbery to bring down major polluters? Or is he bad-boy werewolf Johnny Marshall, long believed dead? FF10.726 2.95


Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.