New Stock
May
2008- new booklist D08 "Maypole"
- a selection of some 100 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 700 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist D08 - now live
- the stuff you are really interested
in

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08
New booklist - never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions.
Hardcover
1st editions
Anon MARVEL HEROES ANNUAL 2007 Panini Books fine outsize hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, with the box office
busting success of the "Spider-Man", "X-Men",
"Hulk and Fantastic Four" movies, Marvel.
FA08/218 1.95
Anon SPIDERMAN ANNUAL 2007 Panini fine outsize hardcover 2007 1st
printing, FA08/298
1.95
Anon X MEN THE LAST STAND ANNUAL 2007 Panini fine outsize hardcover
2007 1st printing, FA08/299
1.95
Anon HARRY POTTER POSTER BOOK - HOGWARTS THROUGH THE YEARS Scholastic
fine outsize hardcover 2007 1st printing, for the army of fans this
is a must FA08/326
2.35
Anon DOCTOR WHO STORYBOOK 2007 Panini fine outsize hardcover edition
in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st printing, features 8 all new
illustrated adventures for the Doctor and Rose
FA08/337 1.95
Baxter Stephen RESPLENDENT Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, small nick on flap of dw, internally repaired
and nigh on invisible 2006 1st edition, Destiny's Children 4, The
massive scale and ever-shifting cast make it pleasingly reminiscent
of Asimov's 'Foundation' FA08/225
7.95
Baxter Stephen ICEBONES Gollancz fine hardcover novel in a near
fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, Mammoth 3 - this copy SIGNED
by the author, Icebones, daughter of the first book's Silverhair,
wakes from suspended animation high up Mons Olympus, the solar system's
greatest volcano
FA08/347 9.95
Bell Hilari THE WIZARD TEST EOS fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, fantasy novel, "WIZARD BORN!"
Dayven reached for his sword hilt as he spun in search of the speaker
FA08/243 5.95
bell Josephine THE PORT OF LONDON MURDERS Black Dagger crime very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition
thus, first published in 1938, a tough crime novel FA08/374
14.95
Bess & Jodorowsky SON OF THE GUN 3 - FLESH AND FILTH Humanoids
Publishing fine outsize hardcover 2001 1st printing, FA08/301
13.95
Bess & Jodorowsky SON OF THE GUN 1 - Born in the trash Humanoids
Publishing fine outsize hardcover 2001 1st printing, FA08/302
13.95
Bilal Erik MEMORIES OF OUTER SPACE Humanoids Publishing fine hardcover
graphic novel 2002 1st printing, sf tales FA08/292
4.95
Bilal Erik & Christin Pierre THE BLACK ORDER BRIGADE Humanoids
Publishing fine hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st printing, a tough
tale of authoritarian dictators FA08/293
4.95
Bilal, Christin THE HUNTING PARTY Humanoids Publishing fine hardcover
graphic novel 2000 1st printing, a tough tale of soviet poilitics
FA08/291
4.95
Bilal, Dionnet EXTERMINATOR 17 Humanoids Publishing fine hardcover
graphic novel 2002 1st printing, sf tale of survival and androids
FA08/290
4.95
Blake Richard CONSPIRACIES OF ROME Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, 609 AD. Rome is
torn apart by war, plague and internal power struggles between the
Emperor, the aristocracy and the Church FA08/388
6.95
Bova ben THE PRECIPICE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, the Asteroid Wars 1,
set several decades in the future, the human race is in the process
of falling off the metaphorical "greenhouse cliff" as
runaway global warming brings devastating floods and storms FA08/200
5.95
Brooks terry STAR WARS - THE PHANTOM MENACE Century fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, In barren desert
lands and seedy spaceports ... in vast underwater cities and in
the blackest depths of space ... unfolds a tale of good and evil,
of myth and magic, of innocence and power FA08/202
1.95
Card Orson Scott THE CRYSTAL CITY Tor Books near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper, some slight tear to head of dw
spine 2003 1st edition, Orson Scott Card's Tales of Alvin Maker
series is set in an alternative America where some people are born
with knacks, a magical ability that is both a great gift and a deep
burden
FA08/528 4.95
Cox Greg STAR TREK - THE EUGENICS WARS Pocket Books fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, The Rise and Fall
of Khan Noonien Singh Vol. 1 FA08/361
2.95
Cranston Maurice THE NOBLE SAVAGE - JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU 1754 -
1762 The Penguin Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1991 1st edition, the definitive biography, this volume completes
and corrects the story told in Rousseau's "Confessions",
and offers a history of his most eventful and productive years FA08/386
14.95
Cromwell & Gratien ANITA BOMBA - Just because I'm poor doesn't
mean I'll go without Heavy metal fine outsize hardcover 2007 1st
printing, FA08/300
3.95
Crumb R SKETCHBOOK VOLUME 9 - OCTOBER 1972 - JUNE 1975 Fantagraphic
Books fine outsize hardcover copy 2002 1st printing, Crum's unique
look at life charted over the years 72-75 FA08/317
19.95
Dedopulos Tim WIZARDS A MAGICAL HISTORY TOUR carlton fine outsize
hardcover edition in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st printing,
usually perceived as crotchety old men with flowing white beards
and pointed hats, wizards in fact take a myriad of guises FA08/336
3.95
Di Fate Vincent THE SCIENCE FICTION ART OF VINCENT DI FATE paper
Tiger near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some
shelf wear to edges 2002 1st edition, One of the most respected
sf illustrators and artists at work, Vincent Di Fate began his professional
career as a tv animator with Ralph Bakshi, publishing his first
sf illustration - for Analog - in 1969 FA08/525
3.95
Dicks terrance STAR QUEST Big Finish fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition thus, classic omnibus edition
of space adventure FA08/237
5.95
Druillet CHAOS - LONE SLOANE Heavy metal fine hardcover graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, Sloane is back and he's tougher than anyone
FA08/294
4.95
Eddings David & leigh THE ELDER GODS Harper Collins fine hardcover
novel in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, In the island
fantasyland of Dhrall, eight gods operate in two shifts of four:
25,000 years on, 25,000 years of peaceful sleep. FA08/348
1.95
Frezzato THE IRON TOWER - Keepers of the Maser 4 Heavy Metal fine
outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/252
4.45
Frezzato THE EYE OF THE SEA - Keepers of the Maser 3 Heavy Metal
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/253
7.95
Frezzato ISLE OF THE DWARVES - Keepers of the Maser 2 Heavy Metal
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/254
4.75
Frezzato THE 2ND MOON - Keepers of the Maser 1 Heavy Metal fine
outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/255 4.75
Gavin Richard OMENS Mythos Books new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st edition, OMENS is a haunting collection of short stories
for the discriminating horror fiction enthusiast. Lovecraftian influenced
FA08/259 9.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER - The making of a Mage TSR Inc fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, an account of
the early years of the master wizard Elminster follows a young boy
who struggled to overcome hardship and his own shortcomings to become
the most powerful mage in the Realms
FA08/359 4.45
Grimwood Jon Courtenay FELLAHEEN Earthlight fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, the third instalment
in Jon Courtenay Grimwood's critically acclaimed series of Ashraf
Bey mysteries Detective. Diplomat FA08/221
3.95
Hambly barbara A FREE MAN OF COLOR bantam near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, the first in a new
mystery series, featuring Benjamin January, a free black man in
19th century New Orleans
FA08/383 6.95
hermann THE TOWERS OF BOIS-MAURY - Eloise de Montrgi 2 venture fine
outsize hardcover graphic novel 2002 1st edition, a group of cutthroat
brigands - led by a bestial false shepherd in ghastly ram's garb
- has pillaged and burned the Castle De Caulx FA08/230
4.95
Hickman Clayton (editor) DOCTOR WHO - BBC STORY BOOK 2007 Panini
Books fine outsize hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006
1st edition, 8 all new illustrated adventures for the Doctor and
Rose FA08/217
1.95
Jenjkins Susan & Robert M.D. LIFE SIGNS - THE BIOLOGY OF STAR
TREK harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1998 1st printing. Looks at the biological questions raised by the
television programs, and uses the shows to discuss such controversial
scientific issues as cloning FA08/410
3.95
Jodorowksy & Bess THE WHITE LAMA 4 - THE FOURTH VOICE Humanoid
Publishing fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition,
FA08/232
4.95
Jodorowksy & Bess THE WHITE LAMA 5 - Open Hand, Closed Fist
Humanoid Publishing fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st
edition,
FA08/233 4.95
Jodorowksy & Bess THE WHITE LAMA 6 - Water Triangle, Fire Traingle
Humanoid Publishing fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st
edition, FA08/234
4.95
Jodorowksy & Bess SON OF THE GUN 4 - Sinner and Saint Humanoid
Publishing fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2001 1st edition,
FA08/235
4.95
Jodorowsky - Bess THE WHITE LAMA 1 - The First step Humanoids Publishing
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/256 4.75
Jodorowsky - Bess THE WHITE LAMA 2 - Second Sight Humanoids Publishing
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/257
4.75
Jodorowsky - Bess THE WHITE LAMA 3 - The Three Ears Humanoids Publishing
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, graphic novel
FA08/258
4.75
Jodorowsky & Bess THE WHITE LAMA 3 - The Three Ears Humanoids
fine outsize hardcover edition 2003 1st printing, FA08/339
4.95
Kaveney Roz (Editor) MORE TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan
Books fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 1990 1st edition, original
antholgy, limited slipcased edition, no signatures at all in this
edition FA08/246
19.95
kerouac Jack ORPHEUS EMERGED I Books fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, CD in place, bump to heel
of spine, "There will never be moment like this one,"
says poet and fellow Beatnik, Robert Creeley, in his introduction
to this literary event FA08/238
3.45
Kikuni Masamiko HEARTBROKEN ANGELS Vol.1 Viz Communications fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st Uk edition, adult
only manga FA08/477
4.75
Kikuni Masamiko HEARTBROKEN ANGELS Vol.2 Viz Communications fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st Uk edition, adult
only manga
FA08/478 4.75
Kindzierski Azpiri DEMON WIND Heavy metal fine outsize hardcover
graphic novel 2004 1st edition, erotic Arabian fantasy with pneumatic
heroines FA08/247
4.95
Kindzierski Azpiri WET DREAMS Humanoids Publishing fine outsize
hardcover illustrated 2004 1st edition, four hot and sexy tales
featuring pneumatic heroines FA08/248
7.95
King Stephen FROM A BUICK 8 Scribner fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, after his police trooper father
is killed in an auto accident, young Ned Wilcox starts investigating
a mysterious vintage vehicle
FA08/387 3.95
Kubert Joe JEW GANGSTER Ibooks fine hardcover graphic novel in a
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st printing, a tough graphic novel set in
the depression of the 1930s FA08/346
9.95
Kurimoto Kaoru THE GUIN SAGA - THE LEOPARD MASK Vertical Inc fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, fantasy
novel, after Mongaul attacks the kingdom of Palos, Guin, a trained
warrior with a cat-like facade, must rescue the "twins of Parros"
held hostage by the Mongaul patrol, and subsequently work to fight
off the enemy FA08/244
3.85
Ligotti Thomas TEATRO GROTTESCO Mythos Books new hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, Thomas Ligotti is often
cited as the most curious and remarkable figure in horror literature
since H.P. Lovecraft, short story selection FA08/260
19.95
May Julian ORION ARM Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, sf novel Rampant Worlds
2, Asahel "Helly" Frost, disgraced scion of the mighty
Rampart interstellar family company, again finds himself working
for them as a wisecracking, spacefaring James Bond FA08/363
1.95
Mayakovsky & Geary CYBERANTICS dark Horse fine hardcover illustrated
novel 1992 1st printing, illustrated novel of a cyber ant and his
adventures FA08/334
7.95
Mccaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNA'S CHILDREN
SECOND WAVE Eos fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st
edition, sf adventure FA08/240
5.95
Moore Terry THE COMPLETE STRANGERS IN PARADISE - VOL.3 PART.5 Abstract
Studio near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003
1st edition, Strangers in Paradise is the entertaining and poignant
look at the relationship of two young women and the twists and turns
that life throws at them FA08/205
9.95
Moore Terry THE COMPLETE STRANGERS IN PARADISE - VOL.3 PART.4 Abstract
Studio near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003
1st edition, Strangers in Paradise is the entertaining and poignant
look at the relationship of two young women and the twists and turns
that life throws at them FA08/206
14.95
Murphy Mark HOUSE OF JAVA 2 NBM Comics fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st printing, collection of stories celebrating
the everyman, some melancholic, some hopeful, some humorous, all
keenly and quietly observed FA08/506
2.45
Palgut Tim THE PRISONER - THE VILLAGE FILES Titan Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, here, smuggled at great
risk from Number 2's Green Dome, are the Top Secret Village plans,
blueprints and files FA08/457
8.95
Paolini Christopher ERAGON & ELDEST Doubleday very good hardcover
copies in very good dustwrappers in a slipcase 2006 1st printing,
fantastic hardback boxset of these two bestselling novels
FA08/721 10.95
Passarella J G WITHER Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, supernatural horror, Windale
is a proud old American town that embraces its colonial heritage,
including the legend of a witches' coven dating back 300 years FA08/223
4.95
Perry Anne COME ARMAGEDDON Headline fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition, dark fantasy, Tathea, once
Queen of Shinabar, has waited five hundred years for Ishrafeli's
word to come true
FA08/364 6.95
Perry S D STAR TREK - UNITY Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Perry here unites the
threads in a stunning resolution which sees the return of Captain
Benjamin Sisko FA08/224
3.95
Pringle David (Editor) THE ULITMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FANTASY - THE
DEFINTIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE Carlton near fine outsize hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, foreword by terry
Pratchett, wealth of informative facts and fascinating background
information and over 200 colour and black and white pictures FA08/204
5.95
Rankin Robert SEX AND RUGS AND SAUSAGE ROLLS Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, in this, his final
offering of the twentieth century, Robert Rankin returns to the
town of his birth, the friends of his youth and one of the loves
of his life, Rock Music FA08/194
7.85
Rankin Robert THE FANDOM OF THE OPERATOR Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, another deranged
performance from Robert Rankin: The Fandom of the Operator mixes
surreal silliness, ghastly old jokes and a vein of apocalyptic bleakness,
as in his previous novel Web Site Story FA08/195
6.85
Rankin Robert SNUFF FICTION Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, a flamboyantly futuristic farce
about the glamorous world of snuff-snorting FA08/196
6.85
Rankin Robert APOCALYPSO Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, Porrig, hero of Apocalypso has
a bad attitude that makes even his parents dislike him, but he inherits
a shop from a conjuror uncle--a shop which serves as a gateway to
other worlds FA08/197
9.75
Rankin Robert THE WITCHES OF CHISWICK Gollancz fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, HISTORY IS A CAULDRON
OF LIES BREWED UP BY VICTORIAN WITCHES: THE WITCHES OF CHISWICK
FA08/198
4.95
Robin Thierry HAPPY HALLOWEEN LI'L SANTA NBM fine outsize hardcover
edition 2003 1st printing, with the help of some Halloween characters,
Santa fights to prevent the mass logging near his North Pole home.
A wordless story presented in comic book format FA08/338
3.65
Robinson Kim Stanley FORTY SIGNS OF RAIN harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st uk edition, sf eco thriller,
It's hot in Washington. No sign of rain. The world's climates are
changing, catastrophe beckons, but no one in power is noticing FA08/239
3.45
Robinson Kim Stanley FORTY SIGNS OF RAIN Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition, it's hot in
Washington. No sign of rain. The world's climates are changing,
catastrophe beckons, but no one in power is noticing FA08/362
1.95
Romita John JOHN ROMITA SKETCH BOOK vanguard fine hardcover edition
in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st printing, the work of the Marvel
Comics artist FA08/335
12.95
Rosenkranz Patrick REBEL VISIONS - The Undergound Comix Revolution
1963-1975 Fantagraphics fine outsize hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, profusely illustrated look at the
sub culture, a provocative chronicle of the guerrilla art movement
that changed comics forever FA08/216
13.95
Russell Sean THE SHADOW ROAD Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, The Swan's War 3, a century of
enmity has ravaged the one kingdom, as the mighty families of the
Renne and the Wills have fought for their right to the crown FA08/242
2.95
Sagan Nick IDLEWILD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, small nick on flap of dw, internally repaired and nigh
on invisible 2003 1st edition, 'The essential upgrade for the Matrix
generation. Sagan has a ferocious imagination and he knows his field...a
great human story' FA08/226
2.95
Salvatore R A STAR WARS 2 - ATTACK OF THE CLONES century fine hardcover
novel in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, Jedi Knight Obi-Wan
Kenobi has a hard time with his apprentice Anakin Skywalker, now
20 but lapsing frequently into teenage bad attitude FA08/349
1.95
Shatner William STAR TREK - CAPTAIN'S GLORY Pocket Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, with the civil
war on Romulus averted, Kirk is finally free to seek out the truth
behind the death of his oldest and closest friend FA08/360
2.95
Simmons Dan OLYMPOS Eos fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2005 1st edition, the sequel to the bestselling and acclaimed ILIUM
FA08/199
12.95
Spiegelman Art OPEN ME I'M A DOG harper Collins fine hardcover copy,
no dw as issued, but with the dog's lead 1997 1st edition FA08/323
3.95
Stirling S M T2 - RISING STORM Harper Collins fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, it had been nearly
three weeks since they had destroyed the new Cyberdyne facility
and hopefully ended the Skynet project FA08/219
3.95
Stover Matthew STAR WARS 3 - REVENGE OF THE SITH century fine hardcover
novel in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition later print, the
novel brings the epic full circle, revealing at last just how the
young Jedi, Anakin Skywalker, became the most evil villain in the
galaxy
FA08/350 1.95
Stover matthew STAR WARS - THE REVENGE OF THE SITH Century near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st ed, later
print, some shelf wear to edges, revealing at last just how the
young Jedi, Anakin Skywalker, became the most evil villain in the
galaxy, Darth Vader
FA08/513 1.95
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, author Jonathan
Stroud delivers such a potent and unforgettable mix of magic, history
and intrigue with The Amulet of Samarkand, the first part of his
compelling Bartimaeus Trilogy
FA08/220 3.95
Thorne Frank THE CRYSTAL BALLROOM Fantagraphic Books fine outsize
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwra[[er 2003 1st printing, illustrated
novel, by turns an expression of postwar exuberance and bittersweet
rite of passage, copiously illustrated with over 80 exquisite pencil
drawings by the author that capture the feel of the period and complement
the prose
FA08/318 5.95
Tolkien J R R POEMS AND STORIES - de luxe
edition George Allen & Unwin fine hardcover copy no box
1980 1st edition, collection of shorter stories written over a period
of years. The Adventures of Tom Bombardil, The Homecoming of Beorthnoth
Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy-Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles
of Ham, Smith of Wootn Major FA08/781
59.95
Tolkien J R R THE LORD OF THE RINGS - de luxe
edition George Allen & Unwin fine hardcover copy in very
good slipcase 1990 11th impression, hardcover with gilt, green,
silver and white pattern on front cover. 1193 pages of indian paper
FA08/782
59.95
Torres Daniel ROCCO VARGAS - THE DARK FOREST dark Horse Comics fine
outsize hardcover graphic novel 2001 1st edition, the suave space
adventurer returns FA08/231
4.95
Trillo & Bobillo ZACHARY JONES CASE 2 - THE SORCERER venture
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2002 1st edition, Holmesian
graphic novel FA08/228
8.95
Trillo & Bobillo ZACHARY JONES CASE 1 - The Monster venture
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2002 1st edition, Holmesian
graphic novel FA08/229
8.95
Turtledove harry AMERICAN EMPIRE - THE CENTRE CANNOT HOLD Hodder
& Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001
1st edition, classic alternate history fiction
FA08/222 4.45
Vare Ethlie Ann ANDROMEDA - THE BROKEN PLACES Tor Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st printing, at a time when
the Andromeda Ascendant is deeply entangled in negotiations of a
grave nature, Beka Valentine's brother shows up saying he knows
of the whereabouts of their mother FA08/524
3.95
Wendling Claire, Louys Pierre APHRODITE - BOOK THREE Humanoids Publishing
fine outsize hardcover graphic novel 2000 1st edition, an illustrated
edition of the French erotic masterpiece by Pierre Louys, from a
1928 translation FA08/249
19.95
Wurts Janny GRAND CONSPIRACY Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, Alliance of
Light 2, fantasy, distrust of sorcery has unleashed a purge of the
mageborn -- none reviled more than Arithon, Master of Shadow FA08/392
4.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
Abnett, Wagner & Verma HELL BROKE LOOSE - The battle of Gettysburg
Osprey fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2006 1st printing, 36
paged full-colour comic book, with a further 8 pages of essential
information on the background, aftermath, and key players of the
conflict FA08/428 1.95
Actus (author) DEAD HERRING COMICS Actus Tragicus as new outsize
graphic novel 2004 1st printing, includes Art Spiegelman's "In
the Shadow of no Towers"; an interview with the Japanese alternative
Manga artist, Suehiro Maruo; a new domestic drama by Rutu Modan,
short stories by Etgar Keret, a silent story by Ulf K FA08/530 7.95
Adachi Tetsu WEATHER WOMAN CPM manga near fine trade paperback 2003
1st printing, comic manga, when saucy and spirited Keiko flashes
her underwear during the weather bulletin it leads to many problems
FA08/474 9.95
Aldiss Brian GREYBEARD Panther near fine mass market paperback copy
1968 1st printing, science fiction set in 1981 FA08/613 2.45
Aldiss Brian NON STOP Faber very good mass market paperback copy
1965 not first printing, science fiction FA08/617 1.95
Aldiss Brian THE MALACIA TAPESTRY Panther very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, science fantasy fiction FA08/790 1.45
Aldiss Brian THE DARK LIGHT YEARS Granada near fine mass market
paperback, 1984 reprint edition, science fiction FA08/791 1.45
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SPRING Granada very good mass market paperback
1982 1st printing, part one of the epic Helliconia trilogy FA08/830
1.45
Aldiss Brian (Editor) YET MORE SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very good
mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, anthology of science fiction
stories FA08/792 1.45
Aldiss Brian (Editor) MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very
good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, anthology of science
fiction stories FA08/793 1.45
Amis Kingsley NEW MAPS OF HELL Four Square good mass market paperback,
spine fraying 1963 1st printing, a voyage wirh Kingsley Amis into
the fantastic realms of science fiction FA08/785 1.95
Anders Lou THE MAKING OF STAR TREK - FIRST CONTACT Titan Books very
good outsize paperback 1996 1st printing, A behind-the-scenes look
at "Star Trek"'s latest movie FA08/286 1.65
Anon SUPERMAN - the best of the original Superman Four Square very
good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, comic strips including
the story of how Superman began FA08/153 4.95
Anon MANGAZINE 52 Antarctic Press very good graphic novel trade
paperback 2004 1st printing, contains 5 manga comic strips FA08/269
1.95
anon RELOAD - HEAVY METAL GALLERIES Heavy metal fine outsize paperback
2000 1st printing, an archive of some 40 artists work, superb and
a tad risque in places FA08/344 7.95
Anon MANGAZINE 54 Antarctic Press fine trade paperback graphic novel
2004 1st printing, 5 separate manga tales FA08/469 3.95
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Jove very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing, a sf novel set on the planet Tarot FA08/191 1.85
Anthony Piers SPLIT INFINITY Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
1981 1st printing, a sf novel of two worlds - one magic and one
technological FA08/192 1.85
Anthony Piers HEAVEN CENT Avon very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, the 11th Xanth book FA08/193 1.85
Anthony Piers CHAINING THE LADY Avon very good mass market paperback,
1978 1st printing, Cluster #2 FA08/696 2.45
Anthony Piers NIGHT MARE Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback 1983 not 1st printing, a Xanth novel, the story revolves
around the mare Imbri, a Nightmare (carrier of bad dreams) who is
tasked with carrying an important message to the King of Xanth FA08/709
1.95
Anthony Piers CREWEL LYE Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback 1985 1st printing, a Xanth novel, Jordan unfolds his history
as Jordan the Barbarian with some help from young Princess Ivy and
a magic tapestry. FA08/710 1.95
Anthony Piers DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1983 1st printing, a Xanth novel, #7 FA08/711 1.95
Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, a Xanth novel, Smash Ogre(who is really
half ogre and half human), goes to see the Good Magician Humphrey
to ask him a question he can't really put into words FA08/712 1.95
Anthony Piers VALE OF THE VOLE Avon very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, a Xanth novel, Esk, the young ogre-nymph-human,
recruits a band of bizarre creatures from the treacherous depths
of Xanth to help him save a lush river valley and its peaceful inhabitants
from demon hordes FA08/713 1.95
Anthony Piers KIRLIAN QUEST Avon very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing, Cluster series 3 FA08/714 1.95
Anthony Piers ORN Avon very good mass market paperback 1971 1st
printing, the first in the trilogy FA08/715 1.95
Anthony Piers CLUSTER Avon very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1977 1st printing, Cluster series 1 FA08/716 1.95
Anthony Piers OX Avon very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st
printing, the 3rd book in the trilogy FA08/717 1.95
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Daw Book 118 very good mass market
paperback, 1974 1st printing, interstellar warfare theme FA08/718
1.95
Anthony Piers PROSTHO PLUS Berkely very good mass market paperback,
1973 1st printing, interstellar warfare theme FA08/719 1.95
Anthony Piers PHTHOR Panther very good mass market paperback, 1978
1st printing, sf horror thriller set in the caverns of Chthon FA08/720
1.35
Anthony Piers CENTAUR AISLE Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback, 1982 noy 1st printing, a Xanth novel, 16 year old Prince
Dor must fill in as temporary king while King Trent and Queen Iris
are away on business in Mundania FA08/748 1.85
Anthony Piers CASTLE ROOGNA Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback, 1979 1st printing, a Xanth novel, a history lesson of
Castle Roogna FA08/749 1.85
Anthony Piers CHTHON Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1967 1st printing, science fiction FA08/836 2.95
Anthony Piers GOLEM IN THE GEARS Del Rey near fine mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, science fiction, a xanth novel FA08/837 1.45
Anthony Piers MACROSCOPE Avon very good mass market paperback 1969
1st printing, science fiction FA08/838 1.45
Apuleius Lucius THE GOLDEN ASS Penguin very good mass market paperback
1964 reprint, mixture of magic, farce, religion and mythology FA08/788
1.45
Aragones Sergio ACTIONS SPEAK dark Horse comics fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2002 1st printing, Sergio Aragones, forty-year veteran
of MAD magazine and winner of the coveted Reuben Award and numerous
Eisner and Harvey awards, serves up another helping of hilarity
FA08/497 3.25
Arnam Dave Van STARMIND Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, sf novel FA08/875 1.65
Asagiri Yu MIDNIGHT PANTHER SCHOOL DAZE YEARBOOK CPM Manga fine
trade paperback graphic novel 2004 1st printing, manga tale for
adults FA08/470 7.95
Asagiri Yu MIDNIGHT PANTHER 2 - FELINE FANTATICS CPM Manga very
good trade paperback, graphic novel 1999 1st printing, manga for
mature readers FA08/499 4.95
Asimov Isaac NIGHTFALL AND OTHER STORIES Fawcett very good mass
market paperback, some spine creases 1969 1st printing,thrilling
terrifying tales of science fiction FA08/847 2.95
Asimov Isaac THE GODS THEMSELVES Fawcett very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1972 1st printing, SF novel set in 2100AD FA08/848
2.95
Asimov Isaac THE GODS THEMSELVES Fawcett very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1972 1st printing, SF novel set in 2100AD FA08/849
2.95
Asimov Isaac THE CURRENTS OF SPACE Panther very good mass market
paperback, some spine creases 1964 not 1st printing, SF novel, the
whole planet was in peril but who would believe him? FA08/850 3.95
Asimov Isaac SECOND FOUNDATION Panther very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1964 1st printing, SF novel, the third volume
in the splendid trilogy FA08/851 3.95
Aylett Steve TOXICOLOGY Gollancz fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing,
Beerlight is nightmare city of the future (albeit a future that
may be only a week away) where violence is the new art form and
artists are the only people with regular jobs FA08/395 2.85
Barker Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW Vol.1 IDW Publishing fine
trade paperback, graphic novel 2006 1st printing. Adapted by Chris
Ryall ("Shaun of the Dead") and artist Gabriel Rodriguez
("Land of the Dead"), this first collection presents the
beginning of a battle between good and evil that will span many
decades and different dimensions FA08/401 6.95
Barrett Neal Jr THE LEAVES OF TIME Lancer very good mass market
paperback, some spine creases 1971 1st printing, science fantasy
FA08/811 1.95
Bear Greg BLOOD MUSIC Gollancz Future Classics new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, the award winning tale of the inevitable take-over
of our society by a benign, intelligent scientific experiment gone
awry. FA08/143 2.35
Bear Greg STRENGTH OF STONES VGSF very good mass market paperback
copy 1988 1st printing, they were built to hold the hopes of mankind,
but only exposed his folly FA08/618 1.45
Benford & Greenberg WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN 2 - ALTERNATE HEROES
bantam very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1990 1st printing,
alternate history themed collection FA08/115 3.45
Benford Gregory ARTIFACT Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction thriller, A small cube of
black rock has been unearthed in a 3500-year-old Mycenaean tomb
FA08/596 1.85
Benford Gregory TIMESCAPE Pocket very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1981 1st printing, science fiction FA08/832 2.45
Benford Gregory and Elkund Gordon IF THE STARS ARE GODS Sphere very
good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1979 1st printing,
Nebula Award winning story FA08/798 1.45
Beng Wee Tian THE CELESTIAL ZONE 4 - The 12 Strong Men of the Celestial
Zone CPM Manga near fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2003 1st
printing, manga novel FA08/465 2.95
Beng Wee Tian THE CELESTIAL ZONE 6 - Five Elelements Royal Armour
CPM Manga near fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2003 1st printing,
manga novel FA08/466 2.95
Beng Wee Tian THE CELESTIAL ZONE 2 - Le Tian of the northern Xuan
Wu TCN Studio fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2005 1st printing,
manga from Singapore FA08/489 7.95
Beng Wee Tian THE CELESTIAL ZONE 2 - Deep within the valley of Fossils
TCN Studio fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2005 1st printing,
manga from Singapore FA08/490 7.95
Beng Wee Tian THE CELESTIAL ZONE 2 - Xin Ling Snow Spirit - Shotting
star from the sky TCN Studio fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2005 1st printing, manga from Singapore FA08/491 7.95
Bennett Coling & Fort Charles POLITICS OF THE IMAGINATION. The
Life, Work and Ideas of Charles Fort Headpress near fine trade paperback
2002 1st printing. Charles Fort spent almost his entire life searching
through periodicals in the New York Public Library and the British
Museum, compiling evidence to show that science was a mere facad
FA08/407 4.65
Bertozzi Nick THE MASOCHISTS Alternative Comics fine trade paperback
graphic novel 2001 1st printing, a dramatic look at obsession, an
examination of isolation, and a eulogy for three people slowly crushing
everything good out of their lives FA08/512 2.95
Bester Alfred THE DARK SIDE OF THE EARTH Signet very good mass market
paperback copy 1964 1st printing, a short novel and six stories
FA08/624 1.45
Bester Alfred THE DEMOLISHED MAN Penguin very good mass market paperback
copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FA08/678 1.85
Bester Alfred THE COMPUTER CONNECTION Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, science fiction FA08/787 1.45
Bester Alfred TIGER TIGER Penguin very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1967 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/789 1.55
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE LIGHT THAT NEVER WAS Daw no 52 very good mass
market paperback, some spine creases 1973 1st printing, science
fiction FA08/797 3.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE WORLD MENDERS Daw no 15 very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing, science fiction FA08/800 1.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE STILL SMALL VOICE OF TRUMPETS Sphere very good
mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, science fiction FA08/802
1.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr ALL THE COLOURS OF DARKNESS Penguin very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing, science fiction set in 1986
FA08/803 1.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr MONUMENT NEL very good mass market paperback 1976
1st printing, science fiction FA08/804 1.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE FURY OF TIME Sphere very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1968 1st printing, science fiction FA08/812 1.95
Bischoff David VAMPIRES OF NIGHTWORLD Del Rey very good mass market
paperback copy 1981 1st printing, science fiction FA08/679 1.95
Blaylock James P THE ELFIN SHIP Grafton very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/809 1.45
Blaylock, Lie, Tamai G. I. JOE - ARASHIKAGE SHOWDOWN Devils Due
Publishing fine graphic novel 2005 1st printing, The Arashikage
Ninja Clan is the tie that binds Snake-Eyes, Jinx, and Storm Shadow.
They are the last of a once-powerful Clan - and now, someone is
out to steal one of the last objects of their heritage FA08/272
13.95
Bloch Robert STRANGE EONS Pinnacle very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1979 1st printing, science fiction in the
tradition of H P Lovecraft FA08/623 3.45
Bloch Robert ATOMS AND EVIL Gold Medal very good mass market paperback
1963 1st printing, horror fiction FA08/833 2.45
Bond Harvey J THE OTHER WORLD Mayflower very good mass market paperback
copy 1964 1st printing, science fiction FA08/667 1.45
Bond Nelson EXILES OF TIME Paperback very good mass market paperback
copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction FA08/668 1.95
Bouzereau & Duncan THE MAKING OF THE PHANTOM MENACE Ebury Press
fine outsize paperback 1999 1st printing, covering every aspect
of the first film in the new "Star Wars" trilogy - from
the early storyboards to filming in secret locations FA08/209 4.95
Brackett leigh THE HALFLING and other stories Ace very good mass
market paperback, 1973 1st printing, a stunning collection of tales
FA08/779 3.95
Brackett Leigh THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH 2 Ballantine very good mass
market paperback 1974 1st printing,science fiction FA08/834 2.65
Briggs Brian DEAR JULIA Top Shel Productions very good trade paperback,
graphic novel 1999 1st printing, Boyd Soloman believes he can fly
and is eight floors above a street intending to prove it FA08/500
2.35
Brin David SUNDIVER Bantam very good mass market paperback, some
spine creases 1985 reprint, science fiction FA08/795 1.45
Brinkley William DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER NEL very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing, riotous story
of the American Navy at love and war FA08/612 1.45
Brodie Ian CAMERAS IN NARNIA Harper Collins fine trade paperback
2005 1st printing, An essential guide to the filming in New Zealand
of The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe FA08/270 2.65
Brokaw & Arnold POKEMON TRADING CARD GAME - PLAYER'S GUIDE Sandwich
Islands Publication very good trade paperback 1999 not 1st printing,
Suggests winning strategies for the Pokemon trading cards game,
describes available toys and card decks FA08/268 1.95
Brooks terry ARMAGEDDON'S CHILDREN orbit new trade paperback 2007
1st printing, Genesis of Shannara, fifty years from now, our world
is unrecognisable. Pollution and warfare have poisoned the skies,
the water and the soil. FA08/155 2.45
Brown Fredric DAYMARES Lancer 73 727 very good mass market paperback,
1968 1st printing, unique science fantasy short stories FA08/794
3.35
Brown Fredric MARTIANS GO HOME Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1976 2nd printing, they were little green men, but with
a difference and what a difference! FA08/801 1.45
Broyles William Jr PLANET OF THE APES Puffin fine trade paperback
2001 1st printing, movie novelisation, Captain Leo Davidson has
crash-landed on a planet ruled by the apes. Luckily, he's joined
up with humans resisting ape domination FA08/514 1.45
Brunner John WEB OF EVERYWHERE Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1974 1st printing, sf thriller of an instant transportation device
FA08/064 1.75
Brunner John THE WRONG END OF TIME Daw Book 61 very good mass market
paperback, 1973 1st printing, sf thriller of an America isolated
by fear FA08/065 1.75
brunswick Glen THE GREAY AREA - all of this can be yours Image Comics
fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing, graphic novel, after his execution
for double-crossing a drug cartel, Rudy Chance - a brutal, corrupt
cop and womanizer - expects he'll wind up in Hell FA08/327 3.15
Buckley William F THE STORY OF HENRI TOD Dell very good mass market
paperback, 1989 1st printing, a thriller set in berlin in 1961 FA08/777
2.45
Buckley William F STAINED GLASS Harper very good mass market paperback,
1992 1st printing, a thriller. As the Cold War heats up, and the
charismatic Alex Wintergrin rouses his countrymen to re-unite Germany,
Blackford Oakes is thrown into the arms of a beautiful KGB agent,
and into a dilemma FA08/778 2.45
Burgess Anthony ANY OLD IRON Arrow very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1989 reprint, a grand novel that sweeps us up
and hurls us through the major events of the century FA08/810 1.45
Burke James Lee A STAINED WHITE RADIANCE Avon near fine mass market
paperback copy 1993 1st printing, detective fiction FA08/598 1.45
Burnett Thom CONSPIRACY ENCYCLOPEDIA Conpsiracy Books fine outsize
paperback edition 2005 1st printing, every conspiracy theorists
favourite reading FA08/325 10.95
Burnham D J TEST DRIVE - Vol.1 of the Collected Stories lulu fine
trade paperback 2008 1st edition, SIGNED copy to boot. FA08/393
7.95
Buronson & Ikegami STRAIN 5 Viz Communications fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2001 1st printing, in the back streets of malaysia
blood runs thick, but not thicker than water FA08/378 4.75
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MAD KING Ace near very good mass market
paperback, 1963 1st printing, Frazetta cover art FA08/069 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE ETERNAL SAVAGE Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1963 1st printing, Frazetta cover art FA08/070 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION Four Square very
good mass market paperback 1961 not 1st printing, FA08/703 1.95
Burton & Salisbury PLANET OF THE APES Boxtree fine trade paperback,
1999 1st printing, With over 200 photographs, drawings, storyboards,
and the complete screenplay, this book shows Twentieth Century Fox's
"Planet of the Apes", as re-imagined by director Tim Burton.
FA08/438 2.95
Cannon Peter THE LOVECRAFT CHRONICLES Mythos Books fine trade paperback
copy 2004 1st edition, In his first novel an episodic alternative
history in the form of a memoir anthology Lovecraft scholar Peter
Cannon explores his subject's vexed relationships with three women.
FA08/261 12.95
Card Orson Scott THE ABYSS Pocket Books very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, movie novelisation FA08/697 2.45
Card Orson Scott SAINTS Tor Books very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, a novel of the American dream set in 1829 FA08/744
1.75
Card Orson Scott THE WORTHING SAGA Tor very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1990 1st printing, Jason Worthing and his quest
through space FA08/760 1.65
Card Orson Scott and Biggle lloyd Jr EYE FOR EYE AND THE TUNESMITH
Tor very good mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, SF double
no 27 FA08/857 4.95
Carnell John ( Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 1 Corgi - GS7083 very
good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, science fiction anthology
FA08/808 2.75
Carney & Potss RANDY THE SKELETON - BAG O' BONES Slave labor
Graphics fine outsize graphic novel 2002 1st printing, THE SUN BURNS
HALLOWEEN ORANGE OVER THE MYTHICAL CITY OF SALFORD AND JUST FOR
A MOMENT, ALL THE TRAFFIC LIGHTS TURN GREEN FA08/214 3.95
Castellucci & Rugg THE PLAIN JANES DC Comics fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2000 1st printing, when Jane is forced to move to
suburbia she thinks her life is over FA08/425 2.85
Caza ESCAPE FROM SUBURBIA NBM near fine outsize paperback 1987 1st
printing, one of the most impressive comic books ever created FA08/297
4.95
Chadbourn marek JACK OF RAVENS Gollancz fine trade paperback 2006
1st printing, An epic quest from the dawn of Humanity to the modern
age; a love story with all Existence hanging in the balance FA08/515
2.95
Chapman Graham OJRILL - THE COMPLETELY INCOMPLETE GRAHAM CHAPMAN
Batsford fine trade paperback, 1999 1st printing, This text brings
together unpublished and unmade scripts by the late Graham Chapman
of Monty Python's Flying Circus. FA08/440 1.95
Clamp X/1999: INTERMEZZO Viz Communications fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2001 not 1st printing, graphic novel with fantastic
artwork that conveys the mood perfectly, a gripping and slowly accelerating
plot FA08/379 2.45
Clamp X/1999 - SONATA Viz Communications fine trade paperback, graphic
novel 2002 not 1st printing, the illustrations are absolutly gorgeous;
dark, mysterious, masterfully drawn FA08/397 3.95
Clarke Arthur C TALES FROM PLANET EARTH IBooks fine trade paperback
2001 1st printing, in this book, Clarke's best stories about about
our home planet are gathered together FA08/351 1.95
Clopper Brian BRAIN BOMB - Comics and Creativity for Kids behemoth
Books near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, showcase of 25
artists whose goal is to share this inventive artform with students
FA08/475 3.95
Conklin Geoff 12 GREAT CLASSICS OF SCIENCE FICTION Gold Medal very
good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, science fiction anthology
FA08/807 1.65
Conklin Groff (editor) 13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION Gold
medal very good mass market paperback, 1960 1st printing, a baker's
dozen of classic sf stories FA08/033 1.85
Conklin Groff (editor) FIVE ODD Pyramid R1056 very good mass market
paperback, 1964 1st printing, five crackingly good sf shorts, Amis,
Asimov, McIntosh, Wallace and Schmitz FA08/118 1.65
Conquest Robert ( editor) THE ROBERT SHECKLEY OMNIBUS Penguin very
good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1975 1st printing,
12 science fiction short stories FA08/593 2.95
Cover Arthur Byron RISING STARS - BOOK 2 TEN YEARS AFTER i books
near fine mass market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, The second
volume in a trilogy of novelisations, based on the comic book series
created and written by J. Michael Straczynski, creator of the hit
science-fiction television series Babylon 5 FA08/557 2.45
Crumb R. CRUMB'S KAFKA Ibooks fine trade paperback 2005 1st printing.
the world's greatest underground comic artist helps to visualise
Kafka FA08/411 13.95
Cruz Arthur Dela KISSING CHAOS Vol.2 - Non Stop Beauty ONI Press
fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2003 1st printing. Ashley's
life is starting to go out of control. It begins with a strange
e-mail from a friend, containing an attachment full of information
she doesn't understand FA08/412 2.95
Cunningham Elaine SHADOWS IN THE STARLIGHT Tor very good mass market
paperback copy 2006 1st printing, crime thriller FA08/558 1.45
Davidson Avram THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, a fine fantasy novel
FA08/001 1.85
Davidson Avram THE ISLAND UNDER THE EARTH Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, a fine fantasy novel
FA08/002 1.85
Davis Michele E SECREST OF THE PLAYSTATION 2 Ibooks fine trade paperback
2000 1st printing, this guide provides essential learning from a
gaming industry insider FA08/311 1.45
De camp & Carter CONAN OF AQUILONIA Ace very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing, number 11 in the numbered series FA08/704
1.95
De camp & Carter CONAN OF THE ISLES Lancer 73-800 very good
mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, FA08/705 5.95
De camp & Carter CONAN THE WARRIOR Lancer 73-549 very good mass
market paperback 1968 1st printing, Complete Conan 2 FA08/706 1.95
De camp & Carter CONAN Lancer 73-685 very good mass market paperback
1967 1st printing, Complete Conan 5 FA08/707 2.95
De camp & Pratt THE ENCHANTER COMPLEATED Sphere very good mass
market paperback, 1980 1st printing, fantasy romp, featuring Professor
Harold Shea FA08/093 1.45
De camp & Stasheff THE ENCHANTER REBORN Baen Books near fine
mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, fantasy romp, a college
professor uses magic spells, disguised as symbolic logic, to enter
a dangerous land of myth and magic, where only skilled swordplay
will keep him alive FA08/092 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE BEST OF L SPRAGUE DE CAMP Ballantine very
good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, superb collection
of short stories FA08/047 3.45
De camp L Sprague THE TRITONIAN RING paperback Library very good
mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, s&s fantasy novel
FA08/074 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE VIRGIN AND THE WHEELS Popular Library very
good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, two new and complete
masterpieces of the imagination FA08/085 1.75
De camp L Sprague DIVIDE AND RULE Lancer very good mass market paperback,
1964 1st printing, The fall of the tower 2 FA08/087 2.75
De camp L Sprague TOWER OF ZANID macFadden very good mass market
paperback, 1972 1st printing, interplanetary intrigue FA08/088 2.75
De camp L Sprague THE FALLIBLE FIEND Signet very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing, dark fantasy FA08/094
1.45
De camp L Sprague THE UNBEHEADED KING Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, 1983 1st printing, Reluctant King trilogy 3 FA08/095
2.45
De camp L Sprague THE INCOMPLETE ENCHANTER Pyramid X-1928 very good
mass market paperback, 1968 3rd printing, two mortals adrift in
worlds of magic and adventure FA08/096 1.75
De camp L Sprague THE RELUCTANT SHAMAN Pyramid T2347 very good mass
market paperback, 1970 1st printing, seven spellbinding short stories
FA08/097 1.75
De camp L Sprague THE WHEELS OF IF Berkley very good mass market
paperback, 1970 1st printing, a novel and 6 short stories FA08/098
2.75
De camp L Sprague ROGUE QUEEN Signet very good mass market paperback,
1972 1st printing, FA08/099 3.95
De camp L Sprague THE PURPLE PTERODACTYLS Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1980 not 1st printing, The Adventures of
W. Wilson Newbury, Ensorcelled Financier FA08/100 1.65
De camp L Sprague A PLANET CALLED KRISHNA Compact very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1966 1st printing, earthmen feared
to tread on the planet called Krishna FA08/101 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE CONTINENT MAKERS Signet very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, chronicles of the Age
of the Viagens FA08/102 1.85
De Camp L Sprague THE CLOCKS OF IRAZ Pyramid T2584 very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, sword and sorcery
dark fantasy FA08/105 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE FLOATING CONTINENT Compact SF very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing, a novel of Krishna FA08/754
1.55
De camp L Sprague & Catherine Crook THE STONES OF NOMURU baen
very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1991 1st printing,
a science fiction novel FA08/054 2.35
Debill Walter C Jr. THE BLACK SUTRA Mythos Books fine trade paperback
copy 2005 1st edition, THE BLACK SUTRA by Walter C. DeBill Jr. is
the author's first short story fiction collection and will appeal
to fans of H.P. Lovecraft & his "Cthulhu Mythos",
FA08/264 5.85
Del Rey Lester PSTALEMATE Ballantine good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1986 1st printing, sf novel, post holocaust America
is very evocatively described, as is the competition between the
christian church and the rival church of wrath FA08/104 1.95
Del Rey Lester GODS AND GOLEMS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1973 1st printing, five short novels of science fiction
FA08/108 2.95
Del Rey Lester POLICE YOUR PLANET New English Library very good
mass market paperback, spine crease 1978 1st printing, sf novel,
ex-cop, ex-gambler, ex-boxer, ex-reporter Bruce Gordon is convicted
on Earth and exiled to Mars FA08/109 1.45
Del Rey Lester PSTALEMATE berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1973 1st printing, psi sf novel, FA08/110 1.45
Del Rey Lester THE SCHEME OF THINGS belmont very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1966 1st printing, sf novel, FA08/111 1.45
Del Rey Lester THE ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf novel, with
an ecclesiastical theme FA08/112 1.55
delany Samuel R DRIFTGLASS Signet very good mass market paperback
1971 1st printing, ten tales of speculative sf FA08/036 1.95
delany Samuel R THE BALLAD OF BETA 2 Ace very good mass market paperback
1965 1st printing, sf mystery thriller FA08/037 1.95
delany Samuel R THE JEWELS OF APTOR Ace G-706 very good mass market
paperback 1962 1st printing, sf mystery thriller FA08/038 1.85
Delany Samuel R THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION Ace F-427 very good mass
market paperback, 1967 1st printing, sf novel FA08/048 1.85
Delany Samuel R TRITON Bantam very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1976 1st printing, a powerful science fiction novel interplanetary
warfare FA08/056 4.95
Delany samuel R CITY OF A THOUSAND SUNS Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1969 1st printing, a sf novel, The Fall of the Towers
3 FA08/082 1.85
Delany samuel R OUT OF THE DEAD CITY Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing, a sf novel, The Fall of the Towers
1 FA08/083 1.85
Delany samuel R STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND Bantam very
good mass market paperback, spine crease 1985 1st printing, a sf
novel, exotic landscapes, strange societies and tense political
manouvering FA08/084 3.45
Delany Samuel R THE TOWERS OF TORON Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing, The fall of the tower 2 FA08/086 1.75
derby Matthew SUPER FLAT TIMES Little brown fine trade paperback
2003 1st printing, Collects tales set in a world of highly advanced
technology where popular notions are turned upside-down, covering
family life, the government, and science FA08/322 3.25
Derleth August THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU Boxer very good mass market
paperback copy 1971 1st printing, horror, The Arkham edition of
H P Lovecraft 8 FA08/601 2.45
Derleth August (Editor) THE NIGHT SIDE Four Square very good mass
market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, nineteen masterpieces of
the strange and terrible FA08/602 2.45
Derleth August (Editor) TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS VOLUME 2 Beagle
Boxer very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1971 1st
printing, Anthology of H P Lovecraft and others, supernatural horror
FA08/805 13.95
Derleth August (Editor) THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON Panther very
good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, science fiction anthology
FA08/831 2.65
Dick & Zelazny DEUS IRAE Dell very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, sf novel, post holocaust America is very evocatively
described, as is the competition between the christian church and
the rival church of wrath FA08/103 2.95
Dick Philip K TIME OUT OF JOINT Belmont 92-618 very good mass market
paperback, 1965 1st printing, "hate, greed and lust in a world
where time was out of joint". FA08/133 5.85
Dick Philip K NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR MacFadden very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing, First, Gino Molinari was assassinated
by a political Rival. Then he died of a heart attack. But now he
is back FA08/134 1.85
Dick Philip K THE MAN WHO JAPED Ace very good mass market paperback,
1968 1st printing, dystopian sf thriller FA08/135 1.85
Dick Philip K EYE IN THE SKY Ace D-211 very good mass market paperback,
light spince crease 1957 1st printing, what begins as an ordinary
laboratory visit turns into a bizarre and apocalyptic experience
when a particle-light beam slices across the visitors' paths, plunging
them into different worlds FA08/136 7.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN BUILD YOU Panther very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, some people are not people, they are simulacra...yet
they can be more human than some other people who are people FA08/137
2.95
Dick Philip K THE TRANSMIGRATION OF TIMOTHY ARCHER Panther very
good mass market paperback, spine crease 1983 1st printing, "The
Transmigration of Timothy Archer" was Philip K Dick's final
work FA08/139 5.85
Dick Philip K THE WORLD JONES MADE Ace F-429 very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1967 1st printing, Kelly Freas cover, a
prophetic and unsettling chronicle detailing the rise and fall of
a post-nuclear massiah FA08/140 1.95
Dick Philip K THE SIMULACRA Ace F- 301 very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1964 1st printing, Ed Emsh cover, a few years from
now the President of the USA will be an android and his entire government
a fraud FA08/141 2.95
Dick Philip K CLANS OF THE ALPHANE MOON Dell SF very good mass market
paperback, slight spine crease 1980 1st printing, after an interstellar
war that ended 15 years ago, the world has forgotten this alphane
moon and its inhabitants FA08/142 4.95
Dick Philip K and Nelson Ray THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER Ace very good
mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing,
was earth too easy to conquer and too hold to hold? FA08/860 1.95
Dick Phlip K VALIS Bantam very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1981 1st printing, only Philip K Dick could produce a novel
as comically disturbing as Valis (1981), grappling with troubled,
off-sane episodes of his own life and triumphantly resolving them
through SF FA08/151 6.95
Dick Phlip K THE PENULTIMATE TRUTH belmont very good mass market
paperback, 1964 1st printing, World War III is raging - or so the
millions of people crammed in their underground tanks believe FA08/157
3.95
Dick Phlip K A SCANNER DARKLY Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1977 1st printing, a Scanner Darkly is the novel that
cuts closest to the bone, drawing on Dick's own experience with
illicit chemicals and on his many friends who died through drug
misuse FA08/158 5.95
Dick Phlip K COUNTER CLOCK WORLD Sphere very good mass market paperback,
s 1968 1st printing, Counter-Clock world is a story of racial tensions
told against the background of the year 1998 in which time flows
in reverse as people are born old only to grow younger and younger.
FA08/159 3.95
Disch Thomas M ECHO ROUND HIS BONES Panther very good mass market
paperback copy 1970 1st printing, science fiction FA08/671 2.85
Dlin Doug CYBERTRONIAN BEAST WARS - The Unoffical Transformer Recognition
Guide. Vol. 1 Antarctic Press fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2002 1st printing, complete guide FA08/433 14.95
Dojinshi Hentai TSUNAMI GRAPHIX 4 MG Publishing near fine trade
paperback, 2004 1st printing, page after page of pneumatic manga
heroines in various stages of undress, whew! FA08/467 9.95
Druillet Philippe YRAGAEL URM Dragons Dreams very good outsize paperback,
graphic novel 1975 1st printing, absolutely stunning stuff FA08/783
14.95
Duke Madelaine CLARET SANDWICHES AND SIN Four Square very good mass
market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, an underground organisation
assassinates world leaders FA08/673 1.85
Dunn ben HOW TO DRAW CHIBI Antarctic Press fine trade paperback,
2005 1st printing, Chibi's are cute little manga characters, Antarctic's
top talents give you the lowdown on the low-down, from stubby limbs
to oversize heads and everything in between! FA08/447 9.95
Dunn Ben NINJA HIGH SCHOOL TEXT BOOK 2 (Collected issues 21-43)
Antarctic Press near fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2002 1st
printing, 600 pages of laughs and adventure with Jeremy, Ichi, Asrial
and the Quagmire crew FA08/503 19.95
Eastman & Timmons HEAVY METAL FAKK2 - The Authorised Movie Adaptation
Ibooks very good trade paperback, 1996 1st printing,F.A.K.K. is
an acronym for "Federation Assigned Ketogenic Killzone".
It is a universal warning to all Federation Deep-Space investigators,
indicating an extreme biohazard to carbon-based lifeforms. FA08/521
2.45
Eaton Shirley SHIRLEY EATON - GOLDEN GIRL batsford fine trade paperback
1999 1st printing, Shirley Eaton takes a sideways look at her remarkable
career and the way in which film glamour was created and marketed
in the 1950s and 1960s FA08/423 4.95
Eddison E R THE WORM OUROBOROS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1968 not 1st printing, fantasy epic FA08/122 1.95
Edginton Ian PLANET OF THE APES - THE HUMAN WAR Titan Books fine
trade paperback graphic novel 2001 1st printing, It's the year 2029,
and astronaut/pilot Leo Davidson was caught in a special anomaly,
stranded on a world where gorillas and chimps were the dominant
species FA08/422 1.65
Elder Joseph (editor) THE FARTHEST REACHES Pocket Books very good
mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, a collection of 12 sf
stories FA08/003 1.85
Ellison harlan (editor) AGAIN DANGEROUS VISIONS 1 Signet very good
mass market paperback, 1972 not 1st printing, superior selection
of short stories FA08/121 3.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE LAVALITE WORLD Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1977 1st printing, busty cover art by Boris,
World of Tiers 5 FA08/073 2.25
Farmer Philip Jose DARE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback,
1965 1st printing, a sf novel, R'li was incredibly beautiful - but
she wasn't human FA08/187 2.85
Farmer Philip Jose THE BOOK OF PHILIP JOSE FARMER daw Book 63 very
good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, strong selection
of short stories FA08/188 1.85
Farmer Philip Jose MOTHER WAS A LOVELY BEAST Pyramid near fine mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Thundering tales of Humans
raised by wild animals FA08/189 2.85
Farmer Philip Jose FLIGHT TO OPAR Daw book 197 near fine mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Krenkel cover art FA08/190 1.85
Farrell Doug GLAMOUR JOB Booksurge new trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing,a fairy tale for grown ups FA08/572 9.95
Feist raymond MAGICIAN Grafton near fine mass market paperback,
1989 not 1st printing, outstandingly good heroic fantasy novel FA08/119
1.65
Fort Charles THE BOOK OF THE DAMNED Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1972 3rd printing, non fiction, compilation of a thousand attested
phenomena that science cannot explain FA08/653 2.95
Fortune Dion THE SEA PRIESTESS Weiser fine trade paperback 2003
1st printing, Sea Priestess is the highly acclaimed novel in which
Dion Fortune introduces her most powerful fictional character, Vivien
Le Fay Morgan FA08/385 2.95
Forward Robert L MARTIAN RAINBOW Ballantine Books near fine mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, a sf novel set on the red planet
FA08/004 3.45
Forward Robert L STARQUAKE Del Rey very good mass market paperback
copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction FA08/659 3.45
Freas Polly & Kelly, Whelan Michael WONDERWORKS - Science Fiction
and Fantasy Art by Michael Whelan Starblaze very good outsize paperback,
1979 1st printing, wondrous art work FA08/784 8.95
Froenhorfer & Searle MAGIC THE GATHERING - PRIMA'S OFFICIAL
STRATEGY GUIDE Prime Games very good outsize paperback 2002 1st
printing, a cheat's guide FA08/212 9.95
Fumimura Sho SANCTUARY 6 Viz Graphic Novel fine trade paperback
1996 1st printing, this is a definite must for all fans of the more
elaborate plots in japanese graphic novels FA08/275 5.95
Fumimura Sho SANCTUARY 4 Viz Comics fine trade paperback graphic
novel 2000 1st print, Yakuza and Government conspiracy FA08/357
7.95
Gallimore Sean FLIRT THE ART OF NAUGHTY S Q Publications as new
outsize paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Flirt! takes an up-close
and personal look at the artists who make bad girls look soooo good!
In this premiere volume, the illustrations of fantasy greats Carlos
Cartegena and Sean Gallimore are showcased. FA08/531 5.45
galouye Daniel F THE LAST LEAP and other stories of the Super-Mind
Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, short
story selection FA08/125 1.55
Gertler Nat (editor) Gaiman neil PANEL ONE - Comic Book Scripts
by Top Writers About Comics near fine outsize paperback 2002 1st
printing, contains annotations, plots, interviews, and scripts by
many of comics' hottest writers, including Kurt Busiek, Neil Gaiman,
Greg Rucka, Kevin Smith, Jeff Smith, Marv Wolfman, and more FA08/211
5.45
Giles Pat THE BIG PROBLEM WITH MARSHALL Monkeysuit Press fine trade
paperback, graphic novel 2002 1st printing, for mature readers FA08/519
2.75
Golding Morton J NIGHT MARE Dell 6422 very good mass market paperback,
1970 1st printing, A DEMONIAC BATTLE FOR PLANET EARTH-IN A NOVEL
LIT BY THE FLAMES OF HELL" FA08/695 1.95
Golightly Holly SCHOOL BITES 1 Broadsword Comics fine graphic novel
2004 1st printing, goth comedy manga, how does a sweet girl learn
to become a groovy vampire? FA08/373 1.45
Goulart Ron A TALENT FOR THE INVISIBLE Daw no 37 near fine mass
market paperback copy 1973 1st printing, set in 2020AD FA08/619
1.95
Goulart Ron AFTER THINGS FELL APART Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1970 1st printing, a rousing satire on tomorrow FA08/620 1.95
Grant Graeme RANDALL AND HOPKIRK DECEASED- GHOSTS FROM THE PAST
Macmillan as new mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, funny
story in which Randall finds himself not only haunted by his ex-partner
but by their collective past FA08/560 1.45
Gray Marcus SKIN TIGHT THE ART OF MARCU GRAY S Q Publications as
new outsize paperback copy 2003 1st printing, erotic art in a retro
futuristic form FA08/529 2.95
Green Joseph THE LOAFERS OF REFUGE Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction fable FA08/621 1.45
Green Justin BINKY BROWN SAMPLER last gasp fine trade paperback,
1995 1st printing, more underground comic antics FA08/453 4.95
Grimwood Ken REPLAY Grafton very good mass market paperback copy
1986 1st printing, the mesmerising novel of the ultimate fantasy-
to live your life over again and again FA08/553 1.65
Grinnell David ACROSS TIME Ace very good mass market paperback copy
1957 1st printing, quest in the year one million FA08/670 2.85
Groening matt LOVE IS HELL pantheon fine trade paperback, 1994 1st
printing, 10 aniversary edition, with a new introduction FA08/445
1.85
Guin Wyman THE STANDING JOY Avon very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1969 1st printing, a bawdy sf novel FA08/123 1.95
hagenhauer george THE BIG BOOK OF LITTLE CRIMINALS Paradox Books
fine outsize graphic novel 1996 1st printing, sixty-three stories
of outrageous acts, insanity, stupidity and unmitigated gall brought
to you in graphic form FA08/316 3.75
Haiblum Isidore TRANSFER TO YESTERDAY Ballantine Books very good
mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, celebrated sf novel FA08/692
3.95
Haldeman Joe MINDBRIDGE Orbit very good mass market paperback copy
1977 1st printing, a dazzling epic of the far future FA08/569 1.45
Hamilton Edmond DOOMSTAR Belmont near fine mass market paperback
copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FA08/638 1.45
Hamilton Edmond THE HAUNTED STARS Pyramid very good mass market
paperback copy 1962 1st printing, science fiction FA08/639 1.95
Hamilton Edmond THE WEAPON FROM BEYOND Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction, Starwolf 1 FA08/640
1.95
Harms & Morris BAD MOJO AIT Planet Lab fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2004 1st printing, Bruce falls asleep at the wheel
and wrecks the car of a man-hating witch who has just gone through
a really messy divorce FA08/432 4.95
Harness Charles L THE ROSE Compact very good market paperback copy
1966 1st printing, science fiction FA08/577 2.45
Harness Charles L THE VENETIAN COURT Del Rey very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1982 1st printing, science fiction
thriller FA08/583 2.95
Harness Charles L FIREBIRD Pocket very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1981 1st printing, science fiction thriller
FA08/584 2.95
Harness Charles L REDWORLD Daw no 670 very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing, science fiction FA08/651
1.55
Harris John beynon - Whyndham John THE SECRET PEOPLE Lancer SF Library
very good mass market paperback, some slight spine crease 1964 1st
printing, scarce sf novel FA08/693 3.95
Harrison M john LIGHT Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 not 1st
printing,Light marks that fine writer M John Harrison's first return
to the heartland of SF--including spaceships and hair-raising interstellar
chases--since his apocalyptic anti-space opera The Centauri Device
FA08/035 1.95
Hernandez Gilbert BLOOD OF PALOMAR fantagraphics fine outsize paperback
graphic novel 2003 1st printing, Love and Rockets 8 FA08/342 3.95
Hernandez Los bros DUCK FEET fantagraphics fine outsize paperback
graphic novel 2003 1st printing, Love and Rockets 6 FA08/341 5.95
Hirano & kakinouchi NEW VAMPIRE MIYU Vol.5 - The Wrath of Miyu
Ironcat near fine trade paperback, graphic novel 2001 1st printing,
Miyu is resurrected and has reclaimed larva's devotion FA08/504
5.95
Hirano & kakinouchi NEW VAMPIRE MIYU Vol.1 - The Shinma Menace
Ironcat near fine trade paperback, graphic novel 1999 1st printing,
Miyu has kept humans safe from the revnous appetites of the otherworldy
Shinma for centuries FA08/505 9.95
Hodgson William Hope THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND Panther very good
mass market paperback copy 1969 1st printing, horror fiction FA08/586
2.95
Hoffman Lee ALWAYS THE BLACK KNIGHT Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1970 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/585 2.95
Hogan James P VOYAGE FROM YESTERYEAR Penguin near fine market paperback
copy 1984 1st printing, science fiction FA08/576 1.45
Howard Hayden THE ESKIMO INVASION Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing, science fiction
thriller FA08/582 1.95
Howard James, Kubrick Stanley STANLEY KUBRICK COMPANION Batsford
Press near fine trade paperback, 1999 1st printing, This text covers
all of Kubrick's films, including his final one "Eyes Wide
Shut", looking at classics such as "Lolita", "Dr.
Strangelove", "A Clockwork Orange" and "The
Shining". FA08/434 7.95
Howard Josh SASQUATCH Viper Comics fine trade paperback 2007 1st
printing, graphic stories, 250 pages and 20 stories FA08/321 5.95
Howarth chris and Lyons Steve CUNNING THE BLACKADDER PROGRAMME GUIDE
Virgin very good mass market paperback copy 2000 1st printing, succinct
as ever Blackadder sums up the story of his life FA08/556 1.45
Hoyle Fred & geoffrey THE INCANDESCENT ONES Penguin very good
mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, sf adventure thriller
FA08/129 1.65
Hoyle Fred and Geoffrey FIFITH PLANET Penguin very good mass market
paperback copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction FA08/550 1.45
Hughes david COMIC BOOK MOVIES Virgin Film fine trade paperback
2003 1st printing, does exactly what it says on the tin, makes you
want to rush out and revisit each of these movies right away FA08/352
1.35
Hughes Zach THE LEGEND OF MIAREE Ballantine near fine mass market
paperback copy 1974 1st printing, science fiction FA08/580 3.45
Hunter Jack (editor) MOONCHILD - THE FILMS OF KENNETH ANGER Creation
Books fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing, to make total sense
of his work, this book, Moonchild, The Films of Kenneth Anger provides
a lowdown FA08/480 4.95
Huston Charlie NO DOMINION Orbit new trade paperback copy 2006 1st
printing, something's rotten in the Big Apple ( a Joe Pitt novel)
FA08/573 2.45
Hutson Shaun OMNIBUS 1 - SHADOWS & NEMESIS orbit new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, horror thrillers of some power FA08/154 3.45
Hwang Mina REDMOON 1 Comics One fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2001 1st printing. an epic manga saga FA08/414 6.45
Hwang Mina REDMOON 2 Comics One fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2001 1st printing. an epic saga FA08/415 6.45
Hwang Mina REDMOON 3 Comics One fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2001 1st printing. an epic saga FA08/416 6.45
Hwang Mina REDMOON 4 Comics One fine trade paperback, graphic novel
2001 1st printing. an epic saga FA08/417 2.45
Jacobs david THE SHIELD New American Library fine trade paperback
2004 1st printing, TV tie-in, the official companion to the critically
acclaimed, Emmy Award-winning TV series FA08/376 2.45
Jakes John MASTER OF THE DARK GATE Lancer very good mass market
paperback, 1970 1st printing, scarce sf novel FA08/694 3.95
Jonathan Kellerman TIME BOMB Futura very good mass market paperback
copy 1991 reprint, thriller - a Californian schoolyard is shattered
by gunfire FA08/552 1.45
Judd Cyril OUTPOST MARS Four Square very good mass market paperback
copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FA08/588 1.45
Kaginouchi Narumi JULINE 3 Tokyopop fine trade paperback graphic
novel 2002 1st print, a graphic novel, Princess Juline has to represent
her clan at he Black Pearl Festival FA08/382 2.35
Kakinouchi Narumi VAMPIRE PRINCESS MIYU 5 - nature Studio Ironcat
fine graphic novel trade paperback 2004 1st printing, Miyu returns
with four new stories about nature FA08/282 9.35
Kakinouchi Narumi MY CODE NAME IS CHARMER 2 Studio Ironcat fine
trade paperback manga novel 2004 1st printing, Makoto has crossed
over to the Zeyrey dimension FA08/324 3.95
Kane Gil BLACKMARK Bantam very good mass market paperback copy 1971
1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/654 2.95
Kanglilaski Jaan THE SEEKING SWORD Ballantine very good market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1977 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/578
1.45
Kapp Colin THE WIZARD OF ANHARITTE Panther very good mass market
paperback copy 1975 1st printing, science fiction FA08/649 1.45
Karp David SLEEPWALKERS Penguin very good market paperback copy,
some spine creases 1966 1st printing, the sleepwalkers are those
99% who spend their lives being taken for a ride FA08/579 1.85
Kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE 10 - GONE TO TEXAS Viz Comics near fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, FA08/278 1.95
Kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE 1 - The Making of an Asian-American President
Viz Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2000 1st print, a
dark horse candidate still has a chance, contains issues1-4 FA08/354
5.95
Kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE 2 - The Making of an Asian-American President
Viz Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2000 1st print, a
dark horse candidate still has a chance, contains issues 5-8 FA08/355
5.95
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 4 - NEW HAMPSHIRE Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/365 1.45
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 11 - Super Tuesday Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/366 1.45
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 12 - Florida Suspicion Viz Comics fine
graphic novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making
of an asian-american president FA08/367 1.95
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 13 - Confession Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/368 1.45
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 14 - The First Lady Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/369 1.95
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 15 - The Nomination Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/370 1.95
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 16 - The general Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/371 4.95
kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE Vol. 17 - Coming Home Viz Comics fine graphic
novel 2000 1st printing, political graphic novel, the making of
an asian-american president FA08/372 1.45
Kawaguchi Kaiji EAGLE 3 - THE MAKING OF AN ASIAN-AMERICAN PRESIDENT
Viz Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2001 1st printing,
political shenanigans, contains issues 9-12 FA08/375 5.95
Kerr Philip MARCH VIOLETS Penguin very good mass market paperback
copy 1990 reprint, thriller set in Berlin 1936 FA08/551 1.45
Kerr Philip A GERMAN REQUIEM Penguin very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1991 1st printing, crime mystery thriller FA08/835
1.95
Ketchum Jack SHE WAKES Leisure new mass market paperback copy 2004
1st printing, suspense horror thriller FA08/575 1.45
Kilworth Garry JIGSAW Atom new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,
thriller on an archaeological dig on Krantu a Malaysian island FA08/571
1.95
King Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1992 1st printing, horror fiction FA08/554 1.65
King Vincent ANOTHER END Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy 1971 1st printing, science fiction FA08/635 1.45
Kishiro Yukito ASHEN VICTOR Viz Graphic Novel fine graphic novel
1999 1st printing, a sports drama about the dangerous game of motorball
set in the dismal world of the Scrapyard FA08/305 9.95
Knight Damon C V Tor very good mass market paperback, some spine
creases 1986 1st printing, science fiction FA08/796 1.45
Knight Damon A FOR ANYTHING Berkley very good mass market paperback
1965 1st printing, science fiction FA08/813 2.95
Knight Damon ( Editor) NEBULA AWARD STORIES 1 NEL very good mass
market paperback, some spine creases 1969 1st printing, science
fiction anthology FA08/806 2.95
Knight Keith WHAT A LONG STRANGE STRIP IT'S BEEN Top Shelf Productions
fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, comic strip, oh what a long
strange strip it's been... Sitting on my throne here in the corporate
headquarters of K Chronicles Incorporated FA08/310 1.95
koboyashi Makoto CLUB 9 Vol.1 Dark Horse Comics fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2003 1st printing, She's cute. She's a barrel of fun.
She's irrepressible. And...a bit of a klutz. She's Haruo Hattori,
FA08/494 3.95
Kobyashi Makoto CLUB 9 Vol.1 dark Horse Comics fine trade paperback
graphic novel 2003 1st printing, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
is a beautiful, epic story filled to the brim with fast-paced action,
well-developed characters, trials of loyalty, deception, ambition
and intrigue. FA08/508 2.15
Kochalka James PINKY & STINKY Top Shelf fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2002 1st printing, pinky and stinky, the two little
pigs, go into space FA08/481 6.45
Kornbluth C M A MILE BEYOND THE MOON Macfadden very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 2nd printing, collection of short stories FA08/567
1.95
Kornbluth C M (Blish James editor) THIRTEEN O CLOCK AND OTHER ZERO
HOURS Dell very good mass market paperback copy 1970 1st printing,
collection of short stories FA08/568 1.95
Kornbluth C M and Pohl Frederick THE WONDER EFFECT Ballantine very
good mass market paperback copy 1962 1st printing, collection of
short stories FA08/566 1.95
Koslowski Rich THREE FINGERS Top Shelf productions fine graphic
novel 2002 1st printing, graphic novel, if you're a fan of animation,
particularly Disney and Warner Bros., then you'll really appreciate
it FA08/333 3.45
Kotzwinkle William ET - THE EXTRA-TERESTRIAL Scribner fine trade
paperback 2000 1st printing, 20th Anniversary edition FA08/426 2.85
Kube-McDowell Michael P EMPRISE Legend very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, sf thriller, Trigon Disunity 1 FA08/130 1.65
Kurland Michael A STUDY IN SORCERY (RANDALL GARRETT'S LORD DARCY)
Ace very good mass market paperback copy 1989 1st printing, science
fiction FA08/636 8.95
Kurland Michael THE WHENABOUTS OF BURR Daw no 157 very good mass
market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, detective novel FA08/637
2.95
Kurtz Katherine CAMBER OF CULDI Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1976 1st printing, a Deryni novel
FA08/561 1.95
Kurtz Katherine DERYNI RISING Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, volume 1 in the chronicles
of the Deryni FA08/563 1.45
Kurtz Katherine SAINT CAMBER Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, volume 2 in the Legends of Camber of Culdi
FA08/564 1.95
Kurtz Katherine and Harris Deborah Turner THE ADEPT Ace near fine
mass market paperback copy 1991 1st printing a late night page turner
FA08/548 2.95
Kuttner Henry ROBOTS HAVE NO TAILS Lancer very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1952 1st printing, science fiction
FA08/565 4.95
Kuttner Henry FURY Lancer very good mass market paperback copy not
dated 1st printing, science fiction FA08/622 1.45
Kuttner Henry MUTANT Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 1st printing, science fiction FA08/657 1.45
Kuttner Henry BYPASS TO OTHERNESS Consul very good mass market paperback
1963 1st printing, science fantasy novel FA08/701 2.95
Kuttner Henry THE BEST OF KUTTNER 1 Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1970 not 1st printing, superb sellection FA08/702 6.95
Lafferty R A THE REEFS OF EARTH Daw no 670 very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing, science fiction
FA08/652 2.85
Lafferty R A ARRIVE AT EASTERWINE Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1973 1st printing, the autobiography of a Ktistec
machine FA08/655 2.45
Lafferty R A FOURTH MANSIONS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 1st printing, science fiction FA08/656 1.95
Lafferty R A NINE HUNDRED GRANDMOTHERS Ace 58050 very good mass
market paperback, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, collection
of short stories FA08/841 3.45
Lafferty R A ANNALS AND KLEPSIS Ace near fine mass market paperback
1983 1st printing, science fiction FA08/842 4.95
Laffery R A PAST MASTER Ace very good mass market paperback copy
1968 1st printing, science fiction FA08/658 1.45
Landis Arthur H A WORLD CALLED CAMELOT Daw 202 near fine mass market
paperback copy 1976 1st printing, science fantasy fiction FA08/590
1.45
Lanier Sterling E THE UNFORSAKEN HIERO Granada near fine mass market
paperback, 1985 1st printing, the sequel to Hiero's journey FA08/025
3.85
Lauria Frank RAGA SIX Bantam very good mass market paperback copy
1972 2nd printing, a chilling novel of the occult FA08/625 1.95
Lauria Frank BARON ORGAZ Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1974 1st printing, erotic occult horror novel FA08/776 4.95
Leduc Violette LA BATARDE Panther very good mass market paperback,
1967 1st printing, a candid autobiographical tale FA08/780 2.45
Lee Ang HULK - THE ILLUSTRATED SCREENPLAY Faber & faber fine
outsize paperback 2003 1st printing, profusely illustrated FA08/207
4.95
Lee jae HELLSHOCK Image Comics fine trade paperback, graphic novel
1999 1st printing,a suicidal young woman meets an enigmatic stranger
who believes he is an angelic presence not of this earth gifted
with the powers of God FA08/442 4.95
Lee Tanith QUEST FOR THE WHITE WITCH Daw no 276 very good mass market
paperback copy 1978 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/599 1.95
Lee tanith THE BIRTHGRAVE Daw no 154 very good mass market paperback
copy 1975 not first printing, a marvellous science fiction epic
with a special introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley FA08/609 2.45
Leiber Fritz THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1990 1st printing, lovely cut-out cover FA08/698 1.85
Leiber Fritz THE GREEN MILLENNIUM & NIGHT MONSTERS Ace Double
30300 very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, Night
Monsters has four creepy shorts, Green Millennium is a novel FA08/745
2.45
Leiber Fritz CONJURE WIFE penguin very good mass market paperback,
1969 1st printing, Norman found his wife practising withcraft, he
forced her to stop, big mistake! FA08/746 2.95
Leiber Fritz THE NIGHT OF THE WOLF Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, post apocalypse survival tale FA08/747
1.85
Leiber Fritz THE SWORDS OF LANKHMAR Ace H-38 very good mass market
paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing, a novel of Fafhrd
the barbarian and the Gray Mouser FA08/759 1.65
Linaweaver Brad MOON OF ICE TOR very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1993 1st printing, it is more than thirty years
since the Nazis won World War 2 FA08/816 12.95
Lindsay david A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, spine sl sunned 1972 1st printing, cornerstone of any
collection, 'Undoubtedly one of the greatest novels of the twentieth
century, and arguably the greatest work of imaginative fiction of
our time' - Colin Wilson FA08/032 3.45
Lofting Hugh DOCTOR DOLITTLES CARAVAN Puffin near fine mass market
paperback copy 1981 reprint, fiction FA08/597 1.45
long frank Belknap THIS STRANGE TOMORROW Belmont very good mass
market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FA08/607
1.95
Louise T P & Wood Ashley LORE 2 IDW Publishing fine trade paperback
2006 1st printing, illustrated novel, In times past, the world was
full of mythical creatures - creatures long since banished and held
at bay by the secret society of Shepherds FA08/320 6.95
Lovecraft H P & Henderson C J THE TALES OF INSPECTOR LEGRASSE
Mythos Books fine trade paperback copy 2005 1st edition, Spawned
from the classical horror-hunt of Inspector Legrasse, in H.P. Lovecraft's
seminal tale, now his further adventures have been taken directly
from the original notes of Professor William Channing Webb FA08/262
5.85
Luca george STAR WARS:- THE RETURN OF THE JEDI - ILLUSTRATED SCREENPLAY
Ballantine Books fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing, FA08/274
3.95
Lucas george STAR WARS EPISODE 2 - ATTACK OF THE CLONES Titan Books
new graphic novel 2002 1st printing, "Attack of the Clones"
is a graphic-novel adaptation of the second episode of "Star
Wars" FA08/241 3.85
Lupoff Richard A EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS - MASTER OF ADVENTURE Ace
N-6 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1965 1st printing,
12 full page illustrations FA08/072 1.75
Lupoff Richard A INTO THE AETHER Dell very good mass market paperback
1979 1st printing, science fiction FA08/799 2.45
Lurie Alison THE NOWHERE CITY Heinemann very good mass market paperback,
previous owner's diagrams on inside front cover 1965 1st printing,
strips the region round Hollywood as bare as a sunbathing starlet
FA08/786 3.95
MacApp C C WORLDS OF THE WALL Avon very good mass market paperback
1969 1st printing, science fiction FA08/823 1.95
MacAvoy R A TWISTING THE ROPE Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1986 1st printing, fantasy fiction FA08/570 1.95
Macavoy R A TEA WITH THE BLACK DRAGON Bantam very good mass market
paperback, some spine creases 1983 1st printing, fantasy fiction
FA08/819 1.45
MacDonald John D THE GIRL THE GOLD WATCH AND EVERYTHING Coronet
very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1968 1st printing,
fantasy fiction FA08/824 2.95
Madden matt ODDS OFF Highwater books fine trade paperback, graphic
novel 2002 1st printing, Matt Madden's comics can produce surprising
perspectives FA08/498 4.95
Maisch Rob CONFESSIONS OF A CEREAL EATER. Vol.2 NBM fine graphic
novel 2001 1st printing, raconteur Rob Maisch is back with another
rowdy collection of short storiesi FA08/307 1.75
Manabe Johji CARAVAN KIDD 2 dark Horse Comics fine trade paperback
graphic novel 2002 1st printing, Mian and Wataru have another manga
adventure FA08/420 5.95
Mann Phillip THE EYE OF THE QUEEN Granada near fine mass market
paperback copy 1984 1s
|