Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

JULY 2009 - new booklist F09 "HOLS" - a selection of some 150 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 350 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions


Akunin Boris THE WINTER QUEEN Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. An Erast Fandorin mystery. The year is 1876 and the setting Moscow FN09/425 2.95


Aldrin Buzz & Barnes John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER Warner Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, The story oscillates between the careers of two human astronauts, Chris Terence and his son, Jason, on the moon and Mars, and the efforts of the Tiberians (from a planet of Alpha Centauri) to colonize Earth FN09/043 6.85


Anderson Poul GOING FOR INFINITY Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. This collection presents some of Anderson's best-known work, interspersed with his own comments on writing and selected memories of his six-decade career FN09/056 12.95


Anvil C STRANGERS IN PARADISE Herbert Jenkins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK and hardcover edition. The first settlers on Paradise were to create a deep space heaven.....but...! FN09/023 6.95


Baker Tom THE BOY WHO KICKED PIGS Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1999 1st edition. Inscribed SIGNED copy. This is the story of Robert Caligari - a thoroughly evil 13-year-old who gets his kicks from kicking pigs FN09/004 12.95


Ballantyne R M UNGAVA - A Tale of Esquimau Land Thomas Nelson very good hardcover copy , blue pictorial boards 1906 new edition. A stirring adventure tale FN09/453 9.95


Barclay james RAVENSOUL - Legends of the Raven 1 Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2008 BCA edition. What would you do if a stranger came to your door claiming to be your best friend. A best friend who you saw die ten years before? FN09/536 4.95


Barnes John GAUDEAMUS Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In his latest inventive novel--part detective thriller, part mind-boggling speculative fiction--Barnes casts himself as narrator and the protagonist's best friend FN09/030 4.85
Barnes John EARTH MADE OF GLASS Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. At the furthest reaches of the galaxy exist the Thousand Cultures, societies scattered across 31 inhabited worlds in 25 star systems. Divided into linked complexes the vast distances between worlds are travelled quickly and cheaply FN09/031 9.95
Barnes John THE SKY SO BIG AND BLACK Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Terpsichore "Teri" Murray lives on Mars, an eco-prospector-in-training and the daughter of a widowed ecospector. Instead of gold, ecospectors seek underground rivers and gas pockets, which they blast to the Martian surface FN09/032 4.95
Barnes John FINITY Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. In the far future the Third Reich is heading confidently into its thousand year reign. America was devastated by a nuclear exchange in 1980 and now there is seemingly nothing to stop Nazism spreading FN09/031G 5.95
Barnes John CANDLE Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.With most of humanity wired into the "net," Currie Culver is called out of retirement to hunt a "cowboy," a rogue who has dared to live a life unplugged FN09/032K 7.95
Barnes John APOSTROPHES AND APOCALYPSES Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. In the dozen stories presented here, Barnes deals with social mechanization, nonhuman intelligence, extraterrestrials, the biology and politics of the far future FN09/091 9.95


Baxter Stephen EMPEROR - Time's tapestry 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, a vividly convincing picture of a past world... the prophecy link gives the narrative a forward momentum remarkable in a book that spans four centuries. FN09/042 7.85
Baxter Stephen DEEP FUTURE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, In Deep Future he presents state-of-the-art futurology without the greasepaint and stage props of fiction. FN09/085 4.95


Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. No bar code/price suggest Book Club ed. A science fiction novel,in which a science advisor to the American President cannot help but feel uneasy when a dying alien announces dire news in the Californian desert. FN09/517 2.85


Belsky Richard LOVERBOY Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. A serial killer thriller which keeps the reader guessing right up to its conclusion. FN09/547 2.95


Benford Gregory ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS Macdonald near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A science fiction novel which continues the story begun in IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT, opening in the year 2056 when, as earth falls prey to an attack from deep space FN09/443 5.95


Biggle Lloyd Jr. SILENCE IS DEADLY Millington near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition, scarce in such fine condition. Agents of the Galactic Synthesis were missing on the silent planet of Kamm - possibly destroyed by a death ray. FN09/027 12.95


Black Lionel DEATH BY HOAX Collins crime Club very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Newspaper reporter Kate Theobald had been sent to cover a series of hoaxes in a small seaside twon sweltering in an August heatwave. FN09/510 3.45


Blish James JACK OF EAGLES Greenberg very good hardcover copy in a very good, slightly frayed, dustwrapper 1952 1st edition of the authors first book. Danny Caiden and his "wild talents" of ESP, telekinesis etc. is pursued by the F.B.I. and the crime syndicate while he tries to win the girl and save the world! FN09/053 29.95
Blish James FALLEN STAR faber & Faber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1957 1st edition. Julian Cole was pretty hard boiled and pretty succesful too. FN09/511 19.45


Brook terry MORGAWR - The Voyage of jerle Shannara 3 Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA edition.The concluding volume of the bestselling JERLE SHANNARA series. The quest of the airship Jerle Shannara at last draws to its climactic conclusion. FN09/518X 2.65
Brook terry ANTRAX - The Voyage of jerle Shannara 2 Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA edition. Book Two has Walker, Boh and his motley band of elves, dwarves and men arriving at the mysterious city of Castledown. FN09/519 2.65
Brook terry ILSE WITCH - The Voyage of jerle Shannara 1 Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st BCA edition. The discovery of a body matchs the last of the Druids, Walker Boh, against the magical Ilse Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, FN09/520 2.95


Cabell Craig THE HISTORY OF 30 ASSAULT UNIT - Ian Fleming's Red Indians Pen & Sword new hardcover in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. One of just 50 SIGNED flat signed copies. Due October 2009. Fantastic Literature has secured a limited stock of the first edition hardback signed by Cabell, who has agreed to add dedications if FL patrons wish FN09/256 19.95
Cabell Craig IAN RANKIN AND INSPECTOR REBUS Blake Publishing new hardcover in a new dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. One of just 50 SIGNED flat signed by Rankin & Cabell. Due April 2010. Fantastic Literature has secured a limited stock of the first edition hardback signed by Cabell, who has agreed to add dedications if FL patrons wish FN09/257 79.95


Carter Lin TOLKIEN - A look behind the Lord of the Rings Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Lin Carter introduces readers to Tolkien's epic trilogy then takes them on a scholarly yet populist journey through the massive web of myths and legends that Tolkien drew on for both imagery and themes during his life's work FN09/424 2.95


Charters Samuel B THE COUNTRY BLUES Michael Joseph very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1960 1st UK edition. Charters has written here a history of the development of the blues, from the work songs and field hollers of the turn of the century to the genre we know today as The Blues. FN09/092 12.95


Clarke & Pohl THE LAST THEOREM Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 BCA edition. The final work from the master FN09/552 1.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen SUNSTORM - Time Odyssey 2 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The sun, the giver of life, becomes the bringer of death. Humanity struggles to save itself and all life on Earth. Mankind's finest hour may be its last. And one question must be answered: Why now?. FN09/055 7.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen TIME'S EYE - Time Odyssey 1 Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st US edition with CD. 1885, the North West Frontier. Rudyard Kipling is witness to a British army action to repress a local uprising. And to a terrifying intervention by a squadron of tanks from 2137. FN09/089 8.95


Cleese John & Booth Connie THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS methuen very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1988 1st edition, the complete and unexpurgated texts of the fawlty Tower scripts. FN09/558 1.95


Clement Hal THE ESSENTIAL HAL CLEMENT 2 - Music of many Spheres NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, This volume contains seventeen of Hal Clement's stories. They range from near-future earth to the distant Magellanic Cloud. FN09/083 19.95


Coello Paulo THE WITCH OF PORTOBELLO Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. This is the story of Athena, or Sherine, to give her the name she was baptised with. Her life is pieced together through a series of recorded interviews with those people who knew her well or hardly at all FN09/423 1.95


Coney Michael SYZYGY Elmfield Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Planet with six moons gets chaotic when they line up. Great story! FN09/033 7.95
Coney Michael CHARISMA Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A secret research station near the Cornish village of Falcombe has discovered the existance of an infinite series of parallel worlds. FN09/034 12.95
Coney Michael THE ULTIMATE JUNGLE Elmfield Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Mankind will cease to exist at 6 pm GMT on 28 March 3256. A computer prediction which threw the world into panic. FN09/035 17.95


Connelly Michael THREE GREAT NOVELS: THRILLERS. The Poet, Blood Work & Void Moon Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. A former police reporter for the Los Angeles Times, Michael Connelly is the author of seven acclaimed Harry Bosch novels, well as THE POET, BLOOD WORK and VOID MOON. FN09/524 19.95
Connelly Michael CITY OF BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Give a dog a bone and a whole can of worms opens up. This is the start of the 7th great Detective Harry Bosch novel, set in LA but far from the glitz and glamour of Hollywood FN09/525 1.95
Connelly Michael ECHO PARK Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition. In City of Bones, Connelly's eighth Bosch title, Bosch and his well-dressed partner, Jerry Edgar, are working to identify a child's skeleton, buried for 20 years in the forest off Hollywood's Wonderland Drive FN09/526 1.95
Connelly Michael THE CLOSERS Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 BCA edition.The Closers puts Harry Bosch back in the Los Angelese Police Department, where he was meant to be, and sets him to solving old cases, which is what he always did best, alongside Kiz Rider FN09/527 1.95
Connelly Michael THE NARROWS Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The Narrows is at once a new novel about Michael Connolly's series hero Harry Bosch, cop turned private eye, and a sequel to The Poet, his most highly regarded stand-alone thriller FN09/528 1.95
Connelly Michael CHASING THE DIME Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Chasing the Dime starts a suspenseful urban nightmare with the simplest of things--a wrong number FN09/529 1.95
Connelly Michael THREE GREAT NOVELS:- The Last Coyote, Trunk Music and Angels Flight Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Three of the superb Harry Bosch novels in one omnibus edition FN09/537 4.95


Cornwell bernard THE BLOODY GROUND Harper Collins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. Fourth in The Starbuck Chronicles, a series set during the American Civil War, featuring Nathaniel Starbuck, a northern preacher's son who fights for the Confederate South. FN09/512 1.95


Cornwell Patricia SCARPETTA Little brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition.Leaving behind her forensic pathology practice in South Carolina, Kay Scarpetta takes up an assignment in New York City, where the NYPD has asked her to examine an injured patient in a psychiatric ward FN09/546 2.95
Cornwell Patricia THE FRONT Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Massachusetts State Investigator Win Garano is given one of his most challenging cases yet when he is asked to investigate the death of a young British woman murdered more than forty years ago FN09/549 2.95


Crispin Edmund (Editor) BEST SF STORIES Faber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1955 2nd impression. Fourteen classic contemporary sf tales. FN09/026 14.95


Cunliffe Barry FACING THE OCEAN - The Atlantic and its Peoples. 8,000 BC - AD 1,500 Oxford near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. If you read no other book on the subject this is the one to go for. Fortean Times Cunliffe is, quite simply, on top of his subject, and I can recommend this for anyone interested in our origins FN09/051 89.95


Deas Stephen THE ADAMANTINE PALACE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st BCA edition. The Adamantine Palace lies at the centre of an empire that grew out of ashes. Once dragons ruled the world and man was little more than prey. FN09/005 6.95


Dobbs Michael THE EDGE OF MADNESS Simon & Schuster very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, SIGNED by the author. Cyber-warfare: the kind that brings nations to their knees, switching off energy lifelines, crippling the financial markets, starving leaders of authority FN09/258 14.95


Eddings David THE YOUNGER GODS Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition. This is the exciting final volume in the glorious fantasy series "The Dreamers"...The attacks of the dreadful insect queen known as the Vlagh have been repelled in three of the Elder Gods' realms FN09/553K 1.95
Eddings david CRYSTAL GORGE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 BCA edition.In the new epic fantasy from the masters of modern fantasy David and Leigh Eddings, the Ruler of the Wasteland challenges the Gods and wreaks devastation on their people. The Dreamers are children teetering on the brink of divinity FN09/559 2.25
Eddings david THE TREASURED ONE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The idyllic land of Dhrall, home of this fantasy world's gods, is still threatened by an unpleasantness lurking in its inland wastes. FN09/561 1.95
Eddings David SEERESS OF KELL Bantam Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Now in the final stages of their quest for his son, Garion and his companions travel to Kell to consult the only undamaged copy of the Malloreon Gospels. FN09/565 1.95
Eddings David SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA Bantam Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. In this fourth book of The Malloreon, Garion and his companions continue their desperate serach for Zandramas, the child of dark and abductor of Garion's baby son, Geran FN09/566 1.95
Eddings David & leigh THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS Ballantine Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st US edition. A professional thief and occasional murderer, Althalus accepts a commission to steal a supernatural tome known as the Book. FN09/019 2.95


Eddy Paul MANDRAKE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Grace Flint: the best undercover cop in the business and - since plastic surgeons rebuilt her shattered face - probably the most beautiful. FN09/554 1.95
Eddy Paul FLINT Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Lauded with praised by no less than Frederick Forsyth, Flint is a debut thriller of real achievement, with Paul Eddy immediately registering as an authoritative and skilful writer FN09/568 2.95


Farrington Ian (Editor) DOCTOR WHO - THE AUDIO SCRIPTS 2 Big Finish very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper, couple of tears etc 2003 1st edition. FN09/088 3.95


Faygas Maria COURT OF HONOUR Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition. A dramatic, sophisticated and powerful story of love, death and dishonour, set in the highest circle of Imperial Germany. FN09/002 7.95


Forward Robert L & Davis Joel MIRROR MATTER - Pioneering Antimatter Physics Wiley near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Total conversion of antimatter in the presence of matter, and the incandescent plasma that it generates, can be used for the production of power. This book describes how to make, capture, store, and use antimatter. FN09/444 15.95


Gardner Lisa HIDE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 BCA edition. Annabelle has had many names in her life - Sally, Cindy, Lucille. Every few months she had to pack a single bag, as her father moved the family from city to city, changing names, houses, careers and histories. FN09/538 1.95


garth John TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR - The Threshold of Middle Earth Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. This biography explores J.R.R. Tolkien's wartime experiences and their impact on his life and his writing of "The Lord of the Rings". FN09/441 4.95


Gerritsen Tess KEEPING THE DEAD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. At Pilgrim Hospital, reporters and doctors are gathered for a highly unusual event. A dead woman is placed under an X-ray, with Maura Isles looking on with interest. FN09/560 4.95


Goscinny R HOW OBELIX FELL INTO THE MAGIC POTION WHEN HE WAS A LITTLE BOY Hodder & Stoughton very good outsize hardcover copy 1989 1st UK edition. All of the "Asterix" stories contain references to Obelix falling into the Druid's Cauldron of magic potion - from which event he derived his phenomenal physical strength. Here is the full story of how it happened FN09/047 19.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CLASS ACT Orion near fine outsize hardcover copy 2003 1st UK edition. Asterix and the Class Act might appeal more to Asterix diehards than to general fans; but it is an entertaining addition to the canon' FN09/048 6.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND SON Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1983 2nd impression. A baby boy is left in a basket outside Asterix's hut - who can have dumped the foundling there, and why? FN09/059 2.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND OBELIX ALL AT SEA Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1996 1st edition.This may be the last original Asterix hardback as Albert Uderzo had announced publicly that he had given up writing in 1994 but changed his mind at the Asterix convention. FN09/060 14.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE SECRET WEAPON Orion near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2003 2nd impression. A woman bard is unheard-of in Ancient Gaul - but when the mothers in Asterix and Obelix's little village decide that besides being a terrible musician Cacofonix FN09/061 2.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND OBELIX ALL AT SEA Orion near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2002 2nd impression.In ancient Rome the slaves are revolting ... and not only that, they've stolen Julius Caesar's own galley, the finest warship in the Roman navy FN09/062 1.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE FALLING SKY Orion fine hardcover, pictorial boards 2005 1st printing. Asterix and the Falling Sky has done what few series manage to do - it has moved into the future while maintaining all the historical elements which make it so popular with fans around the world FN09/574 1.45


haining Peter THE NINE LIVES OF DOCTOR WHO Headline near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. A novel idea, cleverly brought off: this is a portmanteau biography of the nine men who have incarnated TV's most famous time traveller FN09/575 5.95


Hall Adam THE SINKIANG EXECUTIVE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 BCA edition. The seventh and most stunning Quiller novel FN09/562 2.95


Hall Ronald (editor) THE BEST OF 2000 AD Orbit new outsize hardcover 2008 1st printing, "Attention Earthlets", Prion Books announces a publication containing the best bits of the most sought-after comic in the galaxy: "2000AD". FN09/456 9.95


Hardie Titania THE ROSE LABYRINTH Headline fine trade paperback in a hardcover wraparound 2008 1st edition. Before his death in 1609, the brilliant Elizabethan spy, astrologer and mathematician John Dee hid many of his papers, believing that the world was not prepared for the ideas they held FN09/477 4.95


Heinlein Robert A FRIDAY Holt Rinehart Wilson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Engineered from the finest genes, and trained to be a secret courier in a future world, Friday operates over a near-future Earth, where chaos reigns. FN09/038 9.95
heinlein Robert A TUNNEL IN THE SKY Children's Book Club very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st CBC edition. It was just a test ..But something had gone wrong. Terribly wrong. What was to have been a standard ten-day survival test had suddenly become an indefinite life-or-death nightmare FN09/093 17.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD Tor books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st Tor Edition. Heinlein proves himself as adept with sword and sorcery as with rockets and slide rules and the result is exciting, satirical, fast-paced, funny and tremendously readable FN09/098 19.95


Hogan James P KICKING THE SACRED COW baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Galileo may have been forced to deny that the Earth moves around the Sun; but in the end, science triumphed. Nowadays science fearlessly pursues truth, shining the pure light of reason on the mysteries of the universe. Or does it? FN09/057 19.95


Hoyle Fred COMET HALLEY Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, a novel of first contact. FN09/040 7.95
Hoyle Fred & Wickramasinghe Chandra SPACE TRAVELLERS - The bringers of Life University College Cardiff Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Examines the possibility that life might be a cosmic phenomenon. and tries to discover the truth about life's origins. FN09/097 4.95


Hutson Shaun WARHOL'S PROPHECY Macmillan very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. "Everyone will be famous for 15 minutes," said Andy Warhol. Adam Walker returns missing five-year-old Becky to her family and begins an affair with her mother. FN09/518 2.85


Kellerman Jonathan THERAPY Book Club Assoiciates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA edition. Investigating the cases of a lovers' lane murder of a pair of college students, Homicide Lieutenant Milo Sturgis enlists the help of Alex Delaware FN09/523 1.95
kellerman Jonathan THE CONSPIRACY CLUB Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. When psychologist Dr. Jeremy Carrier's romance with nurse Jocelyn Banks is cut short by her kidnapping and brutal murder, he is left emotionally devastated and being watched by police seeking a prime suspect in the unsolved killing. FN09/531 3.95
kellerman Jonathan A COLD HEART Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. A series of killings of promising artists on the brink of breakthroughs or comebacks raises the spectre of a killer motivated by a desire to keep people he admires from commercial compromise FN09/532 2.95
kellerman Jonathan THE MURDER BOOK Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA edition. Alex Delaware's relationship with his longterm partner, Robin Castagna, is on the rocks. He is floored when Robin announces that she is heading off on a three-month music tour in aid of famine and child welfare FN09/533 1.95
kellerman Jonathan & Faye DOUBLE HOMICIDE - Santa Fe/Boston Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. Two short murder mysteries in two cities FN09/534 1.95


King Stephen SONG OF SUSANNAH: The Dark Tower VI Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. Song of Susannah continues directly from the almost literally cliff-hanging epilogue to Wolves of the Calla. FN09/516 4.85
King Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 Reprint. With a demonic blend of malice and affection, Stephen King says farewell to Castle Rock, Maine, the town he put on the map FN09/567 2.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition. This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil. Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman (after a legendary murderer) with a craving for children's flesh FN09/556 3.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrappr 2001 1st UK edition. This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil. Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman (after a legendary murderer) with a craving for children's flesh FN09/564 3.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter THE TALISMAN Viking very good hardcover copy, front hinge slightly strained, in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st UK edition. 'Chilling horror story or fantastic journey through a strange world…the book works like…well, like magic' FN09/571 6.95


Koontz Dean THE TAKING Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 BCA edition. The new thriller from Dean Koontz is a novel of stunning suspense and visceral terror as doomsday dawns FN09/535 1.95


Landis Geoffrey A MARS CROSSING Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. In the year 2028, the crew of the Don Quijote are stranded on Mars when a technical mishap occurs, dooming their ship. Five of them set out for an abandoned Brazilian ship FN09/025 14.95


Leodhas Sorche Nic TWELVE GREAT BLACK CATS and other eerie Scottish tales Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 reprint. Ten tall tales from north of the border. FN09/521 3.95


Lord Walter LONELY VIGIL - Coastwatchers of the Solomons Allen Lane near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition. This is Walter Lord's best-selling account of the Coastwatchers of the Solomons—that remarkable band of individualists who operated deep behind Japanese lines in the dark days of 1942-43 FN09/001 7.95


McDevitt Jack MOONFALL Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Out of a total solar eclipse comes an interstellar comet - and it's headed right for the Moon. If Moonbase, the NASA project is knocked out by comet-impact, it will be obliterated FN09/550 8.95


McDougall Sophia ROMANITAS Orion very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Imagine the Roman Empire is still flourishing today...In 2756 AC (2004 AD in Christian terms), magnetic railways span Roman territory from Persia to Terranova, and mechanised crucifixes are ranked along the banks of the Thames. FN09/018 4.95


McFadyen Cody THE FACE OF DEATH Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. A young woman loses her family, her friends, almost anyone who has ever even done her a kindness to a maniacal seria
l killer. It's as if every trace of human contact is being wiped out of her life FN09/262 3.95


McIntosh J T SIX GATES FROM LIMBO Michael Joseph very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. He awoke without a name and without memories in a haven that was nearly perfect! FN09/052 9.95


Mills Pat SLAINE - The Horned God (Complete) Hamlyn fine hardcover graphic novel 1998 1st edition. Slaine, master of the warp spasm, weilder of the mighty axe Brainbiter, Celtic warrior king, faces his greatest challenge. FN09/419 39.95
Mills Pat SLAINE - Book of Invasions 2 2000AD new outsize hardcover 2007 2nd printing, Barbarian warrior and former High King of Ireland Slaine continues the epic battle against the fearsome sea demons but now he finds an ally from an unexpected source. FN09/457 7.85


Mitford A B TALES OF OLD JAPAN Tuttle very good hardcover copy in a very good, slightly frayed, dustwrapper 1966 1st printing. Presenting fairy tales and stories of superstition, including vampire cats and magic foxes, and sermons written by a priest belonging to the Shungaku sect, which professes to combine Buddhist, Confuician and Shinto teachimgs FN09/054 10.95


Narlikar Jayant THE STRUCTURE OF THE UNIVERSE Opus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 corrected 1st edition. Does exaclty what is says - explains the structure of the universe! FN09/426 14.95


Nicholls Stan ORCS - BAD BLOOD 1: Weapons of Magical Destruction Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 BCA edition. Fast moving, tongue-in-cheek and full of sorcery and bloodshed these are the perfect reads for the fantasy reader who wants a little fresh perspective on the endless war between good and evil FN09/530 3.95


Panatti Charles LINKS Eyre methuen very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, a taut and suspenseful thriller, based upon an actual, unpublicised experiment into an altered state of consciousness FN09/041 4.95


Pratchett Terry THE AMAZING MAURICE AND HIS EDUCATED RODENTS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 2nd edition. SIGNED by the author. Maurice is a talking cat who leads a band of rather special rats from town to town to fake invasions of vermin. Keith, in cahoots with Maurice, turns up with his flute and leads the rats out of town FN09/009 19.95
Pratchett Terry THE DISCWORLD ALMANAK Doubleday fine hardcover copy pictorial boards 2004 1st edition. Terry Pratchett joins forces with Bernard Pearson to produce the definitive Almanac to the Common Year, 2004 being the Year of the Incipient Goat FN09/010 5.95
Pratchett Terry THE WEE FREE MEN Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.Miss Perspicacia Tick, a witch of some renown, is worried about a ripple in the walls of the universe--probably another world making contact. Which is not good. FN09/014 6.95
Pratchett Terry THE JOHNNY MAXWELL TRILOGY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. An omnibus edition of "Only You Can Save Mankind", "Johnny and the Dead" and "Johnny and the Bomb FN09/017 13.95
Pratchett terry THUD! Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Koom Valley! That was where the trolls ambushed the dwarfs, or the dwarfs ambushed the trolls. It was far away. It was a long time ago. FN09/442 2.95
Pratchett Terry & Cohen Jack THE SCIENCE OF DISCWORLD 3 - Darwin's Watch Ebury Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Roundworld is in trouble again, and this time it looks fatal. Having created it in the first place, the wizards of Unseen University feel vaguely responsible for its safety FN09/012 13.95


Ramsay Caro ABSOLUTION Penguin Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, The Crucifixion Killer is cutting a bloody swathe through luckless female victims, leaving them to bleed to death with their arms outstretched FN09/259 3.95


Rankin Robert THE BRIGHTONOMICON Book Club Assoiciates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA edition. A secret zodiac patterned on forgotten Brighton byways is the springboard for the comic misadventures of an occult adept and his apprentice in this screwball fantasy FN09/522 1.95
Ranking Robert THE WITCHES OF CHISWICK Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA edition. Will Starling lives in a dystopian 23rd century where Brentford Utility Conurbation is crammed with 303-storey tower blocks and synthetic food has made everyone vastly obese FN09/553 1.95


Reich Kathy DEVIL BONES William Heinemann very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. When a careless plumber accidentally knocks through a wall, he is horrified by what he uncovers. Called to the scene is forensic anthropologist Dr Temperance Brennan FN09/557 1.95


Rushdie Salman THE SATANIC VERSES Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 reprint. When a jumbo jet blows apart above the English Channel, Gabreel and Saladin are two who survive and are washed up on an English beach FN09/551 4.95


Russell Eric Frank MAJOR INGREDIENTS - The Selected Stories of Eric Frank Russell NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. This volume contains thirty of Russell's best short science fiction stories. It includes "Allamagoosa," "And Then There Were None," "Dear Devil," "I Am Nothing," "Jay Score," and "Metamorphosite." FN09/021 19.95


Russell Gary DOCTOR WHO - THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BBC Books fine outsize hardcover copy2007 2007 1st edition. The definitive A-Z packed with never seen before photos, concept drawings and special effects artwork, this is a must for every fan of the new series "Doctor Who". FN09/545 3.95


Salvatore R A THE ORC KING Wizards of the Coast very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, The uneasy peace between the dwarves of Mithral Hall and the orcs of the Kingdom of Many Arrows begins to falter as the tribes of orcs under the command of Obould begin to battle one another FN09/260 3.95


Sanders lawrence THE TOMORROW FILE Hale near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition. It began with a murder in a magnificent beach house high above the Californian coast. FN09/555 12.95


Saul John HELLFIRE Century near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. Sympathetic characters, a spooky plot and a heated resolution all make for a compelling story FN09/502 9.95


Schmitz James H THE BEST OF JAMES H SCHMITZ NESFA Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, 2nd print. This is the first volume in the NESFA's Choice series. The objective of this series is to publish the "classic" works of neglected sf authors, and to keep these works in print FN09/028 19.95
Schmitz James H THE WITCHES OF KARRES Chilton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 3rd printing. SF tale, the story of a trader who buys three slave girls only to find them powerful witches FN09/039 19.95


Silverberg Robert & Greenberg Martin (Editors) THE GREAT SF STORIES - 1964 NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, anthology of the best short Science Fiction published in 1964 stories included are: "The Last Lonely Man" by John Brunner, "Outward Bound" by Norman Spinrad, "The Master Key" by Poul Anderson, and The Dowry of Angyar" by Ursula K. Le Guin FN09/084 19.95


Slaughter Karin TRIPTYCH Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2006 BCA edition. When Atlanta police detective Michael Ormewood is called out to a murder scene at the notorious Grady Homes, he finds himself faced with one of the most brutal killings of his career FN09/539 1.95
Slaughter Karin SKIN PRIVILEGE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 BCA edition. It's no simple case of murder. Lena Adams has spent her life struggling to escape her past. She has only unhappy memories of Reece, the small town which nearly destroyed her FN09/540 1.95
Slaughter Karin INDELIBLE Century fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Medical examiner Sara Linton and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver take a trip from the pressures of Heartsdale (in the hope of straightening out their relationship), but a detour to Jeffrey's hometown lands them the most difficult case FN09/541 2.45


Smith Cordwainer THE REDISCOVERY OF MAN - The Complete Short Fiction of Cordwainer Smith NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, later printing. These 33 stories are ordered chronologically, you begin to grasp the scale of Cordwainer Smith's creation. Regimes, technologies, planets, moralities, religions, histories all rise and fall through his millennia. FN09/082 19.95


Smith Thorne DID SHE FALL? Methuen very good hardcover copy, boards slightly dusty 1946 10th edition. Vintage murder msytery, first published in 1936 FN09/451 6.95


Taylor G P THE CURSE OF SALAMANDER STREET Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Scarce "doodle" SIGNED copy. The Magenta has returned to the shores of England, carrying young Kate, her friend Thomas and the ship's charismatic owner, Jacob Crane, up the Thames. FN09/003 37.95


Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1956 1st UK edition. This first UK edition of Tenn's SF short stories varies from the US edition in having three more stories. FN09/024 17.95


Twain mark, Tuckey John S (Editor) THE DEVIL'S RACE TRACK - MARK TWAIN'S GREAT DARK WRITINGS University of California Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Mark Twain deals with the darker side of life and such themes as fate, death, bankruptcy, family misfortune, failure, and man's infinitesimal role in the cosmic order FN09/094 19.85


Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - The Day the Law Died Titan Books fine hardcover graphic novel in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. When Judge Dredd returns from the Cursed Earth, he's convicted of murder! Now, with Dredd out of the way, the stage is set for the ascent to power of the crazed head of the Special Judicial Service - Judge Cal! FN09/418 6.95
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD vs. ALIENS. Incubus 2000AD new outsize hardcover 2003 1st printing, When Judge Dredd, Mega-City One's toughest lawman, is called to what seems to be a routine shooting, nobody has any idea of the horror about to be unleashed - until a mysterious creature bursts from the victim's chest FN09/461 12.95


Washburn Stan INTO THIN AIR Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. This thriller sees the return of sympathetic Californian policeman Toby Parkman, investigating a child kidnapping case which, unknown to him, is alarmingly close to home FN09/548 2.95


Wells H G THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON & THE WORLD SET FREE Odhams Press very good hardcover copy, blue boards 1930 1st printing. Omnibus edition of the two novels and four short stories, 'The Inexperienced Ghost', 'The New Accelerator', Mr Ledbetter's Vacation', and 'A Dream of Armageddon'. FN09/450 6.95


Windham Donald THE DOG STAR Rupert Hart-Davis very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1951 1st UK edition, owners bookplate. The central characters of Windham's novel are named "Blackie" and "Whitey." They're childhood friends—were, rather. Though he is central to the plot, Whitey is dead and buried before the story begins FN09/029 8.95


Wright Sydney Fowler THE WAR OF 1938 Putnam near very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper, some fraying to spine ends 1936 1st US edition and 1st ed thus. Published in England as "Prelude In Prague: A Story of the War of 1938", this American edition has an altered ending. FN09/022 19.95
Wright Sydney Fowler THE SIEGE OF MALTA Tom Stacey very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st published in 1942, based on an unfinished romace by Sir Walter Scott.. FN09/095 6.85
Wright Sydney Fowler THE WORLD BELOW Books for Today Ltd very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed, near very good dustwrapper 1929 2nd impression. A superior novel in which Wright explores human evolution based on degeneration of the race due primarily to continual destruction of past civilizations through the misuse of scientific discoveries FN09/452 9.95


Zelenyj Alexander EXPERIMENTS AT 3 BILLION A. M. Eibonvale Press new hardcover copy, new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, A massive collection of 40 of the haunting and powerful stories of Alexander Zelenyj. Covering 10 years of work and a wide variety of styles FN09/361 24.95
Zelenyj Alexander EXPERIMENTS AT 3 BILLION A. M. Eibonvale Press transit bump to head of spine - vg+ in a vg dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, A massive collection of 40 of the haunting and powerful stories of Alexander Zelenyj. Covering 10 years of work and a wide variety of styles FN09/362 12.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abnett Dan DURHAM RED - The Vermin Stars 2000AD fine graphic novel 2003 not 1st printing. Once a bounty hunter with the Strontium Dogs, vampire Durham Red went into hibernation for thousands of years. FN09/417 4.95
Abnett Dan DURHAM RED - The Scarlet cantos 2000AD fine softcover graphic novel 1999 1st edition.Starring vampire mutant Durham Red, this science fiction graphic novel from the pen of "Sinister Dexter" author, Dan Abnett, features a bold mixture of painted and computer-assisted artwork by Mark Harrison FN09/421 7.95
Abnett Don SINISTER DEXTER - Slay Per View 2000AD near fine graphic novel 2005 1st printing. Meet Finnigan Sinister and Ramone Dexter, contract killers in the 21st century Eurotrash city of Downlode. FN09/409 7.85


Aldiss brian THE PRIMAL URGE Ballantine F555 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. What happens when the British cast off their traditional reserve? FN09/163 3.95
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER Granada near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. A planet orbiting binary suns, Helliconia has a Great Year spanning three millennia of Earth time: cultures are born in spring, flourish in summer, then die with the onset of the generations-long winter FN09/281 1.95


Allan Jim AN INTRODUCTION TO ELVISH Bran's Head near fine trade paperback 2002 not 1st printing. Introduction to Elvish : And to Other Tongues and Proper Names and Writing Systems of the Third Age of the Western Lands of Middle-Earth As Set Forth in the Published Writings of Professor John Ronald Reuel Tolkien FN09/379 4.85


Ambuehl James (editor) HARDBOILED CTHULHU: Two-Fisted Tales of Tentacled Terror Dimensions Books very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. If you like the cthulhu mythos, then you'll like this book. If you like hardboiled noir fiction, then you'll like this book FN09/449 6.95


Anderson Poul INCONSTANT STAR Baen near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The kzinti prepare to wage another attack on the humans, but their scheme crumbles when Eric Saxtorph and his crew stumble upon their well-laid plans FN09/161 7.95
Anderson Poul TAU ZERO VGSF 38 near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. A crew of fifty sets off on an extra solar mission to the Big Deep, a journey that should take several earth lifetimes. But they run into trouble and find that they can't stop accelerating. FN09/182 2.95
Anderson Poul TIME PATROLMAN Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Time Patrolmen like Manse Everard guard the past FN09/183 1.95
Anderson Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY Baen near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. The Earth has been destroyed. Which alien race had committed genocide, killing a planet in the process? FN09/184 4.65
Anderson Poul FIRE TIME Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. This book is about what happens on a planet with three suns (the main sun, a dwarf sun, and a wandering sun), when the wandering sun comes too close. FN09/185 2.95
Anderson Poul THE REBEL WORLDS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing. The Barbarians with their long ships waiting at the edge of the Galaxy FN09/186 1.45
Anderson Poul PLANET OF NO RETURN Tandem near fine mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Wanted: terrestroid planets, habitable but uninhabited, clean of major sicknesses, rich enough to support colonists without outside help. Found: in almost a generation, nothing FN09/187 1.85
Anderson Poul THE MAN WHO COUNTS Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. SF adventure starring Nicholas van Rijn FN09/198 2.35
Anderson Poul THE GAME OF EMPIRE Baen near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. The inevitable Long Night of Interstellar barbarism is approaching, and Dominic, who devoted his life to keeping the galactic peace decides that others must take up the challenge of courting danger on strange planets FN09/199 2.35
Anderson Poul ALIGHT IN THE VOID Tor very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. Herein a fistful of adventures from Poul Anderson, vivid, fast moving storytelling FN09/200 4.35
Anderson Poul TIME AND STARS panther 2109 very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Three novellas FN09/201 1.35
Anderson Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE Macfadden near very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. They were trapped in a space ship they couldn't control, armed with weapons they didn't know how to use and headed for alien territory FN09/202 1.45
Anderson Poul THE PSYCHOTECHNIC LEAGUE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing. In the beginning was World War 3 FN09/217 4.95
Anderson Poul THREE WORLDS TO CONQUER Mayflower 8873 near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Three worlds: Jupiter, Ganymede and Earth FN09/222 1.45
Anderson Poul BEYOND THE BEYOND Signet very good mass market paperback 1969 not 1st printing. Six blinding short stories FN09/223 1.45
Anderson Poul THE TROUBLE TWISTERS Berkley very good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing, three novella's from the career of interstellar horse trader and protege' of Solar Spice & Liquour's Nicholas Van Rinjh, David Falkyn. FN09/248 2.95
Anderson Poul THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE Berkley very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing, One of the great modern works of the imagination, this book tells of the trader van Rijn and the adventurer Falkayne FN09/249 1.45
Anderson Poul NEW AMERICA Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, The benevolent, paternalistic World State regarded the freedom-minded Jeffersonians as a minor embarassment FN09/250 4.95
Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing, Flandry, not having a great time on a backwater planet decides to get mixed up in some trouble involving a large bribe, and, of course, a babe FN09/251 1.45
Anderson Poul VIRGIN PLANET and Star Ways Baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, In "Virgin Planet," a group of women stranded on a planet for three centuries awaits the arrival of men but do not recognize them when they finally arrive FN09/252 3.95
Anderson Poul MIRKHEIM Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, A STAR EXPLODES and a billion years later, a galaxy explodes in war. FN09/253 1.45
Anderson Poul THE LONG NIGHT Tor near fine mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, "The Long Night" is a group of short stories that are set before, but mostly after, the fall of the Terran Empire. FN09/254 2.45
Anderson Poul THE LONG WAY HOME Panther very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, A group of spacemen testing a hyperdrive return from their trip and realise all has not gone well, due to the stars not being in the right place. i.e. they are in the future FN09/255 1.45
Anderson Poul ORION SHALL RISE Sphere very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Years after Earth is devastated by nuclear weapons, the survivors of a floating solar station above Europe assist the emergence of a low-tech civilization, until a treacherous faction seizes control of the station FN09/264 1.45
Anderson Poul THERE WILL BE TIME Sphere very good mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. Jack Havig, a man born with the ability to move at will through the past and the future of mankind, must save the world from a doomed future of tyranny before his time runs out FN09/265 1.45
Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS orbit very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Hanno the navigator, Tu Shan the mystic, and Aliyat the courtesan share a common bond--immortality. FN09/272 2.45
Anderson Poul ORBIT UNLIMITED Pyramid F818 very good mass market paperback 1963 2nd printing. Earth had no room for them, their only escape was the most dangerous voyage of all time. FN09/273 1.45
Anderson Poul ENSIGN FLANDRY Coronet very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. The first in a series of books that sees Dominic Flandry develop from callow youth to Imperial Saviour FN09/497 1.45


Anvil Christopher PANDORA'S LEGIONS Baen near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. Can the Centrans withstand the humans and their new ideas? FN09/160 17.95


Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE Panther 1355 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Far, far in the future, out in the Milky Way amon a million worlds two mighty movements clash over the destiny of the universe FN09/156 6.95
Asimov Isaac THE MARTIAN WAY Panther 1799 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Four stories that explore the dark tracts of space FN09/157 2.95
Asimov Isaac PEBBLE IN THE SKY Bantam EP47 near fine mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The day the human race almost ended. FN09/170 2.85
Asimov Isaac THE STARS LIKE DUST Panther 863 very good mass market paperback 1964 not 1st printing. A brilliant and gripping story of interplanetary terror FN09/171 2.85
Asimov Isaac SECOND FOUNDATION Panther 1713 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The 3rd volume of the world famous trilogy. FN09/172 2.85
Asimov Isaac NINE TOMORROWS Pan Books M171 near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Nine characteristic stories by the old master FN09/206 1.95
Asimov Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS penguin 1904 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. This is the cream of SF short stories FN09/159 1.95


Barnes John ONE FOR THE MORNING GLORY Tor near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. In a fit of childish mischief, young prince Amatus drinks the forbidden Wine of the Gods and promptly loses his entire left side. FN09/128 3.75
Barnes John MOTHER OF STORMS orion near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. Hurricanes draw all their energy from the top ten metres of the ocean. If the water is 27 degrees celsius or above, the hurricane will grow. FN09/129 2.95
Barnes John A PRINCESS OF THE AERIE Aspect near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing. Amiable thirty-sixth-century teen spy Jak Jinnaka hops to it when ex-girlfriend Sesh, now Princess Shyf of Greenworld, beseeches him to come help her with a few hazily described problems. FN09/151 7.95
Barnes John IN THE HALL OF THE MARTIAN KING Aspect near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing. To the delight of sci-fi fans, the scoundrel-hero Jak Jinnaka returns for another tale of high adventure, spying, double-crossing and intergalactic mischief. FN09/226 4.95
Barnes John SIN OF ORIGIN New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The Aquinian Brothers and the Templar Soldiers are on an interplanetary mission to bring the word of God and civilization to alien worlds FN09/227 1.95
Barnes John A MILLION OPEN DOORS MIllennium near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. At the furthest reaches of the Thousand Cultures - 31 solar systems of planetary colonization - is Nou Occitan, a world shaped by romantic troubadour culture FN09/228 5.95
Barnes John ORBITAL RESONANCE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. For the last thirty years, the survivors of the collapse has tried to exist Earthside. FN09/229 1.95


Baxter Stephen RING Voyager near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. Wormhole technology has revealed that our sun will die in 5,000,000 years. A race of superbeings, the fabulous Xeelee, owners of the universe, are thought to be responsible. FN09/381 9.85
baxter Stephen VOYAGE Voyager near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. The story of the US manned space programme of the 1970s and 1980s - as it should have happened. Kennedy is shot in 1963, but not killed, only invalided and forced to retire. FN09/466 3.35


Bircham David BRODIE'S LAW - Road to Redemption 2 Pulp Theatre Entertainment fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. A tough thriller FN09/395 5.95
Bircham David BRODIE'S LAW - Project Jameson Pulp Theatre Entertainment fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. A tough thriller FN09/397 5.95


Blish James THE NIGHT SHAPES Four Square 942 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Science was helpless in the face of prehistoric realities FN09/119 1.95
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Avon very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Past worlds almost too strange to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space. Their task: to make contact with the hegemony of Malis FN09/120 3.95
Blish James SO CLOSE TO HOME Ballantine Books 465K near fine mass market paperback 1961 1st edition. Ballantine 465K with 35 cents cover price. Collects 10 stories. FN09/203 5.95
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Warner very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing .Scientists have discovered a faster-than-light means of transmitting data FN09/220 3.45


Boardman Tom (editor) CONNOISSEUR'S SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. A courmets guide to a galactic feast of ten top stories FN09/218 1.45


Bone J F THE LANI PEOPLE Corgi SS1181 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. The startling novel of a new breeding system which produces a strange race of beautiful females, all expertly trained to make men feel like gods. FN09/195 2.35


Boyd John THE POLLINATORS OF EDEN Penguin very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. There is nothing metaphorical about this book - it's just porn. With plants FN09/149 1.95


Bradbury Ray THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 not 1st printing. A collection of stories in which ray Bradbury's mind turns inside out. FN09/148 1.95


Breeden Jennie THE DEVIL'S PANTIES 3 Devil's Panties fine graphic novel 2006 1st printing. SIGNED copy FN09/415 6.85


Brin David BRIGHTNESS REEF Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1996 not 1st printing. On the distant planet of Jijo, six exiled races live side by side. FN09/126 1.45
Brin David SUNDIVER Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing. Circling the Sun, under the caverns of Mercury, Expedition Sundiver prepares for the most momentous voyage in our history. A journey into the boiling inferno of the sun, to seek our destiny in the cosmic order of life FN09/127 1.45
Brin David STARTIDE RISING Bantam very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. In its original paperback editon of 1983, this novel won both the Hugo and Nebula awards. FN09/138 1.75
Brin david INFINITY'S SHORE Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, On the planet Jijo, the painfully developed cooperation among six sapient races (humans included) is rapidly crumbling under the impact of contact from space FN09/240 2.95
Brin David THE UPLIFT WAR Bantam very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Billions of years ago, an alien race known as the Progenitors began the genetically engineered techniques by which non-intelligent creatures are given intelligence by one of the higher races in the galaxy FN09/284 1.95


Brown Fredric WHAT MAD UNIVERSE Bantam very good mass market paperback 1978 New edition. A novel of infinite possibilities in alternate realities FN09/150 1.95
Brown Fredric PROJECT JUPITER Digit D173 very good plus mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, year is 1997, and the Moon, Mars and Venus have already been conquered. Jupiter is the next goal FN09/238 4.95


Brunner John NOW THEN Mayflower Dell very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Three long short stories FN09/358 1.65
Brunner John & Roberts Jane LISTEN! THE STARS & THE REBELLERS Ace Double F215 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Listen! The Stars - Tune in on eternity and disappear. The Rebellers - The Population Explosion conspiracy. FN09/359 2.65


Budrys Algis THE UNEXPECTED DIMENSION Panther 1649 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Sinister tales of robots. time and immortality FN09/496 3.95


Campbell John W THE MOON IS HELL New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A vision of the first men on the Moon from 1951 originally FN09/221 1.45
Campbell John W THE THING from Outer Space Tandem T75 very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, collection of short stories including "Who goes there" the basis for "The Thing" FN09/242 2.35
Campbell John W (Editor) PROLOGUE TO ANALOG Panther very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. 10 minor classics including Asimov's "Belief" FN09/282 1.45
Campbell John W (Editor) ANALOG ONE Panther very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. 8 minor classics, including Biggle's "Monument" FN09/283 1.45


Cheetham Erika THE PROPHECIES OF NOSTRADAMUS Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The Prophecies of Nostradamus is a medieval guide to the future of the world. It includes an introduction to his life, and the original French quatrains and English translations are set side-by-side with interpretations by Erika Cheetham FN09/164 1.45


Clarke Arthur C PRELUDE TO SPACE Ballantine 68 very good plus mass market paperback 1954 First edition thus. Ballantine BB 68 with 35 cents cover price. "A novel of tomorrow's greatest adventure by today's most exciting author-scientist". FN09/154 6.95
Clarke Arthur C A FALL OF MOONDUST Pan X280 near fine mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Set on the Moon in the 21st century FN09/165 2.45
Clarke Arthur C TALES OF TEN WORLDS Pan X424 near fine mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. 15 tales from one of the Grand masters of SF FN09/166 2.45
Clarke Arthur C THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH Grafton very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. With the imminent death of the Sun, human beings launch embryos into space, hoping to keep the race alive FN09/324 1.25
Clarke Arthur C REACH FOR TOMORROW Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1963 not 1st printing. Arthur C Clarke at his best FN09/325 1.95
Clarke Arthur C ISLANDS IN THE SKY Puffin very good mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Winning a trip to a space station gave Roy malcolm the chance of a lifetime FN09/326 1.25


Clement Hal OCEAN ON TOP Sphere very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Under the Pacific the fate of the 21st century world was in the balance. FN09/152 1.45
Clement Hal CYCLE OF FIRE Corgi very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Two civilisations: the existence of each dependent on the death of the other FN09/153 1.95
Clement Hal NATIVES OF SPACE Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1970 not 1st printing. A nifty little collection of above average stories dealing with aliens and other stuff way out there FN09/196 2.35


Clifton Mark WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE Four Square 1128 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Beware the starmen bearing gifts. FN09/274 1.45


Clute and Nicholls THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION Orbit very good trade paperback, some spine crease 1999 1st printing, massive tome of 1390pp, essential to anyone interested in the genre FN09/455 49.95


Coney Michael A TOMCAT NAMED SABRINA Porthole Press very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing, SIGNED by the author, illustrated by Lee Harper. Uproarious fun in British Columbia FN09/036 19.95
Coney Michael NO PLACE FOR A SEALION Porthole Press near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing, illustrated by Lee Harper. Another frolic in British Columbia FN09/037 19.95
Coney Michael GODS OF THE GREATAWAY Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Volume 2 in the epic series "The Song of Earth" FN09/210 2.95
Coney Michael HELLO SUMMER, GOODBYE Pan near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. On an alien planet the denizens live in terror of extreme cold and strange hazards that lie below the surface. FN09/232 12.95
Coney Michael WINTER'S CHILDREN Sphere very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. The ice stretched all around their world for as far as an ice boat could travel. FN09/233 6.95
Coney Michael Greatrex KING OF THE SCEPTER'D ISLE Roc very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. The story of King Arthur, the trials of a race of alternate-world gnomes, the fate of the universe and that of an entity known as the Starquin are woven together in this sequel to Fang, the Gnome FN09/271 3.45
Coney Micheal G MIRROR IMAGE Sphere very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. If an alien life form can adapt to human shape and believes itself to be human, does that make it a man? FN09/275 1.45
Coney Micheal G THE HERO OF THE DOWNWAYS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. John-A was trained to be the second Hero by Shirl with her superhuman intelligence, but the legend said that when the Daggertooth was slain, the Hero must die too FN09/276 1.45


Conklin Goff (editor) MINDS UNLEASHED Tempo Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. aka " Giants Unleashed" What are the limits of a mind unleashed? What visions will it conjour and make real? What terrifying dreame will the uncensored brain turn suddenly to brutal fact? FN09/114 1.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) SEVEN TRIPS THROUGH TIME AND SPACE Coronet near fine mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. A glittering galaxy of pure SF - seven tales FN09/143 1.45
Conklin Groff (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES IN MUTATION Berkley F1096 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Fourteen stories investigating the whole problem of mutation. FN09/197 2.35
Conklin Groff (editor) 6 GREAT SHORT NOVELS OF SCIENCE FICTION Dell D9 very good plus vintage paperback 1960 1st printing. Includes Heinlein's "Coventry" and Sturgeon's "Maturity" and Blish's "Surface Tension", FN09/216 7.95
Conklin Groff (editor) BR-R-R! - Ten Tales to Chill you to the Bone! Avon T-289 very good mass market paperback 1959 1st printing, contributors include ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon, Charles beaumont etc FN09/236 3.95
Conklin Groff (editor) 13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION Gold medal S997 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Does exactly as it says on the tine - 13 belters FN09/286 1.95
Conklin Groff (editor) SCIENCE FICTION THINKING MACHINES Bantam Pathfinder very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Wacky, wonderful, terrifying stories of man and machine FN09/465 6.95


Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 222 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition. Stories from Sean McMullen, Nina Allen etc. Reviews, comments etc. FN09/007 3.75
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 11 - Transmissions from beyond: Horror and Dark Fantasy TTA Press new magazine 2009 1st edition, new horror and dark fantasy stories by Al Robertson, Will McIntosh, Stephanie Burgis, Lawrence Conquest, Gary Couzens, Daniel Kaysen; art by David Gentry; columns by Christopher Fowler, Stephen Volk FN09/509 3.95


De camp L sprague THE QUEEN OF ZAMBA Dale near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Wearing a sword and riding a buggy, Victor Hasselborg is off to invade the planet Krishna FN09/105 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI Baen near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Lots of action, romance, erotic and adventure all in one FN09/110 1.45
De camp L Sprague CITADELS OF MYSTERY - Unsolved Puzzles of Archaeology Atlantis, Stonehenge, Tintagel and more Fontana near fine mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. An excellent, exciting and erudite guide to 12 of the most famous legendary sites of the world FN09/124 1.65
De camp L Sprague ROGUE QUEEN Signet very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. From out of the sky came the magic, from out of the hive came the queen. FN09/313 1.95
De Camp L Sprague & Catherine crook THE STONES OF NOMURU Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. Wrestling reptiloids is no job for Milquetoasts. FN09/478 2.35


Dick Philip K BLADERUNNER Grafton very good mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. San Francisco lies under a cloud of radioactive dust. People live in half-deserted apartment buildings, and keep electric animals as pets because so many real animals have died. FN09/476 1.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN REMEMBER IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE (Vol. 5 of Collected Stories) Grafton very good trade paperback 1991 not 1st printing. The twenty-five tales were written between 1963 and 1981, just a few months before he died FN09/514 2.65


Dickson Gordon YOUNG BLEYS Tor very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1992 1st printing. Removed from the care of his "Exotic" mother and sent to the demanding planet of Association (ruled by humans known as "Friendlies"), halfbreed Bleys Ahrens discovers a covert organization of crossbred humans FN09/215 1.35
Dickson Gordon R THE CHANTRY GUILD Tor near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. Dorsai Amanda Morgan has made it to earth with disturbing news--the Younger Worlds intend to attack Earth, unless she and mysterious Chantry Guild can prevent it FN09/303 3.95


Ennis Garth PREACHER - Ancient History DC Comics near fine graphic novel 1997 not 1st printing. While technically the fourth book in the Preacher series, Ancient History isn't part of the main Preacher story line and doesn't even use any of the main characters FN09/391 6.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - War in the Sun DC Comics near fine graphic novel 1999 1st printing. Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon have created another masterpiece with this sixth collected installment of the Preacher series. FN09/392 7.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Proud Americans Vertigo near fine graphic novel 1997 2nd printing. The Reverend Jesse Custer is a Texas minister who swears worse than a sailor and is not above killing people who get in his way. One might say he's lost his faith. FN09/404 5.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Dixie Fried Vertigo near fine graphic novel 1998 2nd printing. Dixie Fried finds our friends back on the south road after a lot of big hugs and bad love in the Big Apple, heading straight for whole lot of gun toting, Malboro smoking, throat choking trouble in New Orleans FN09/406 6.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Alamo Vertigo near fine graphic novel 2001 1st printing. Step right up, folks - this is the one we've either been waiting for or dreading. After this there will be no more Preacher books to look forward to FN09/407 7.95
Ennis Garth PREACHER - Gone to Texas vertigo near fine graphic novel 1995 not 1st printing. Here's a book guaranteed to offend a bunch of people, not only because of its profuse profanity and graphic violence, but because it's the epitome of iconoclasm. FN09/411 6.85


Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD and other stories Panther near fine mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing.This collection of stories begins with the "Riverworld" novelette, 100 pages of acopalyptic Truth from the mouths of resurrectees who were, on Earth, personally acquainted with the Saviour FN09/191 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose GODS OF RIVERWORLD Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Fifth in the "Riverworld" saga, the chronicle of the planet Riverworld, this book follows the adventures of the 35 billion men and women who woke there one morning to begin the first day of life after death FN09/192 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT Panther very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. Resurrected on the lush, mysterious banks of Riverworld, along with the rest of humanity, Samuel Langhorne Clemens (a.k.a. Mark Twain) has a dream: to build a riverboat that will rival the most magnificent paddle-wheelers ever FN09/211 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose FLESH Beacon 277 very good plus mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, The secret dream of every man was his, unlimited opportunity, inexhaustible ability, Great cover art by Gerard McConnell FN09/237 8.95


Forward Robert L TIMEMASTER Tor near fine mass market paperback 1993 not 1st printing. Billionaire industrialist Randy Hunter communicates with aliens, achieves interstellar flight, and explores the universe in a novel that explores the technological possibilities of the future FN09/116 4.35
Forward Robert L OCEAN UNDER THE ICE Baen near very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1994 1st printing. Humans and the giant, big-brained, lovable amoebae of Rocheworld explore the oceans and geysers of Zulu and unwittingly threaten the food supply of Zulu's native species FN09/117 2.35
Forward Robert L DRAGON'S EGG New English Library very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Robert L. Forward has written an absolutely wonderful account of an alien life that simply has not been done as well as this in any other SF book I've read FN09/155 6.95
Forward Robert L RETURN TO ROCHEWORLD Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Teamed up against a second aquatic race, the flouwen--the water-dwelling creatures found on a bizarre double planet--and an expedition of humans find that these new creatures are as unfriendly as they are intelligent FN09/204 4.95
Forward Robert L MAROONED ON EDEN Baen near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Armed with millions of years worth of technological innovations, the scientists embark on their mission to Barnard's Star and Rochenworld FN09/230 4.95
Forward Robert L SATURN RUKH Tor near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. A ship becomes stranded on a huge flying creature that lives in the Saturnian skies, where five intrepid humans are attempting to find a way to convert Saturn's atmospheric chemicals into cheap fuel for interplanetary travel FN09/280 3.95


Franklin H Bruce, heinlein Robert A ROBERT A HEINLEIN - America as Science Fiction Oxford near fine trade paperback 1980 1st printing. In 1939, a 32 year old former naval officer saw an ad in Thrilling Wonder Stories offering a 50 dollar prize for the best amateur story, the rest, they say, is history FN09/503 17.95


Gerritsen Tess GRAVITY harper Collins very good mass market paperback 2004 not 1st. Dr. Emma Watson and five other hand-picked astronauts are about to take part in the trip of a lifetime--studying living creatures in space. But ..... FN09/542 1.45
Gerritsen Tess BLOODSTREAM harper Collins very good mass market paperback 2004 not 1st . In April came the rains. In August came the heat. In November came the horror. It's paying a return visit FN09/543 1.45


Gibson William VIRTUAL LIGHT Penguin near fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. Berry Rydell, an ex-cop, signs on with IntenSecure Armed Response in Los Angeles. He finds himself on a collision course that results in a desperate romance, and a journey into the ecstasy and dread FN09/570 1.95


Godwin Tom SPACE PRISON Pyramid F774 very good mass market paperback 1962 2nd printing. One of the truly unusual novels of SF a vivid portrayal of the deadliest planet ever discovered FN09/147 1.95


Gold H L (Editor) MIND PARTNERS and other novelets from Galaxy Permabook M4287 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, 8 stunning novelets, I always spelt in novelettes, aw shucks! FN09/244 4.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE THIRD GALAXY READER Permabook M4172 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, fifteen soaring exctining, unperdicatble stories about the world of Outer Space FN09/245 4.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE FOURTH GALAXY READER Permabook M4184 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, fifteen imagainative stories that probe beyond the range of the swiftest travelling rocket! FN09/246 4.95
Gold H L (Editor) 5 GALAXY SHORT NOVELS Permabook M4158 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, What lies ahead as our world expands into outer space FN09/247 3.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE FIFTH GALAXY READER Pocket Book 6163 near fine mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Strong selection of tales, 15 crackers in all FN09/279 3.45
Gold H L (Editor) THE WORLD THAT COULDN'T BE Permabook M4197 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. Nine stories if imagined probability FN09/495 2.95


Gordon Robert IT CAME FROM MEMPHIS Pocket Books near fine trade paperback 2001 1st edition. Robert Gordon begins where most chroniclers of the music world end and spins a magical fairy tale peopled with Delta bluesmen, a peanut vendor, a matinee cowboy, a professional wrestler, and a manic deejay. FN09/445 4.95


Goscinny R ASTERIX AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES Hodder-Darguad very good graphic novel 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/064 1.45
Goscinny R THE MANSIONS OF THE GODS Hodder-Darguad very good graphic novel 1983 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/065 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE GAUL Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/067 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CAULDRON Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders FN09/068 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE GIANT CROSSING Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. A humorous retelling of the story of the discovery of America, 1500 years before anyone had heard the name Christopher Columbus. FN09/069 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE BIG FIGHT Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/071 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE CHIEFTAIN'S SHIELD Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. The hero Vercingetorix once defeated Julius Caesar near Gergovia in the Arvernian country FN09/072 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX IN BRITAIN Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. The Romans have invaded Britain but one village still holds out against them FN09/073 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND CAESAR'S GIFT Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. On being demobilised from the Roman army Legionary Tremensdelirius gets the title deeds to the little Gaulish village. Soon, however, he swaps them for a drink in a tavern FN09/074 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE LAUREL WREATH Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Chief Vitalstatistix makes a rash bet with his brother-in-law, the infuriating show-off Homeopathix FN09/075 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX IN SWITZERLAND Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Quaestor Vexatius Sinusitus turns up in Gaul to investigate the creative accountancy of Governor Varius Flavus. FN09/076 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE LEGIONARY Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/077 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX THE GLADIATOR Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/078 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND THE GOTHS Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/079 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX AND CLEOPATRA Hodder-Darguad very good outsize paperback 1984 reprint. Gaul was divided into three parts. No, four parts - for one small village of indomitable Gauls still held out against the Roman invaders. FN09/080 1.45


Graves Robert SEVEN DAYS IN CRETE Quartet very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. Edward Venn-Thomas, recently arrived from the twentieth century, finds life among the New Cretans rather dull. FN09/231 12.95


Greenberg Martin (Editor) MEN AGAINST THE STARS Pyramid G234 very good mass market paperback 1957 1st printing. The conquest of space, nine fantastic sf adventures from the Golden Age FN09/142 4.95


Grove Frederick Philip CONSIDER HER WAYS Bakka Books very good trade paperback 2001 1st printing. Originally published in 1947, this is Frederick Philip Grove's last and most unique book. In the tradition of Orwell's 'Animal Farm', Grove examines the idea of a utopian society through the story of a group of travelling ants FN09/372 4.75


Gunn James E THE LISTENERS Arrow very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Over the speakers came a babble of voices, some shouting, some screaming, all trying desperately to communicate with Earth FN09/145 1.95
Gunn James E THE JOY MAKERS Bantam A2219 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. A novel of a frantic future dedicated to the pleasure principle, crazy wild screaming happiness. FN09/146 1.95


Haldeman Joe WORLDS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Towards the end of the twenty-first century 41 Worlds, small satellites with a total population of half a million, orbit the Earth, which has seen many changes, not least of which is a second revolution in America FN09/140 1.45


Hapgood Charles H MAPS OF THE ANCIENT SEA KINGS Turnstone Books very good outsize trade paperback 1979 revised edition. Hapgood's book was published in 1966. It was when he identified the previously unidentified land-mass on the Piri Reis map as being Antartica pre-6,000 BC that his book caused a sensation FN09/427 14.95


Harness Charles LURID DREAMS Avon near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Sometimes dreams can make history, or destroy it. FN09/308 1.95
Harness Charles L KRONO Avon near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. The colonization of Earth's prehistoric past offers an ideal solution to humanity's population problem until a timequake sends a veteran time surveyor on a quest that violates the laws of time and Earth's Overlord. FN09/188 4.25
Harness Charles L THE ROSE Compact F295 near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. One of the most powerful works in modern science fiction FN09/189 2.85


Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. As two planets that share a single star prepare to go to war, Brion Brandd tries to avert the destruction of Dis, a harsh, inhospitable, and dangerous world, by redeeming the hellish Planet of the Damned FN09/212 1.95
Harrison Harry DEATHWORLD 3 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The Planet was called Felicity - the name was a joke! FN09/213 1.95
Harrison Harry TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The Climactic Studios has about come to an unhappy climax when director Barney Henderson discovers the Professor and his time machine FN09/214 1.95
Harrison harry DEATHWORLD Penguin very good mass market paperback 1966 not 1st printing. The Deathworld books concern Jason dinAlt, a professional gambler with psi powers who travels the galaxy in search of adventure FN09/464 1.95


Hartwell David G (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION CENTURY Quality Paperbacks very good trade paperback 1997 1st printing. This science fiction anthology contains: stories from SF's founding fathers, genre mainstays, noted female writers; and modern greats FN09/090 2.95


Hayashi Fumino NEON GENESIS EVANGELION - ANGELIC DAYS 4 ADL Manga fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing. First serialised in Newtype USA, Angelic Days takes the angst-ridden Eva pilots and sets them in the lighter, brighter world of high school. With comedy, action and romance FN09/401 2.45


Heinlein Robert THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON Pan X227 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st reset printing. Six linked short stories FN09/484 2.95
Heinlein Robert DOUBLE STAR Panther 1120 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st reset printing. The fate of the universe rested on an impersonator FN09/485 2.95
Heinlein Robert THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. A terrifying and spine chilling tale of Ameica shattered by an attack from Asia FN09/486 2.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD Four Square 1300 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. A Vietnam veteran idling away his time on the Isle du Levant, Oscar's eye is caught by the most beautiful woman he has ever seen, sleekly muscled and with regal bearing FN09/310 2.95
Heinlein Robert A ORPHANS OF THE SKY Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. The Jordan Foundation sponsored the Proxima Centauri Expedition in 2119, in attempt to reach the nearer stars of the galaxy. But that was far in the mythic past FN09/311 1.95
heinlein Robert A THE WORLDS OF ROBERT HEINLEIN New English Library very good mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing.A new collection by the "Dean of Space Age Writers" FN09/315 2.95
heinlein Robert A STARSHIP TROOPERS Four Square 1803 very good mass market paperback 1967 not 1st printing, told through the eyes of Starship Trooper Johnny Rico, from his idealistic enlistment in the infantry of the future, through his rigorous training to the command of his own platoon of infantrymen FN09/316 2.95
heinlein Robert A WALDO & MAGIC. INC Pyramid F859 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, two way out short novels FN09/317 3.95
Heinlein Robert A FARMER IN THE SKY pan very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. A glimpse into the future as Bill Lermer, a matter of fact teenager, emigrates with his parents to Ganymede FN09/337 1.45
Heinlein Robert A THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH pan very good mass market paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Ten masterly stories. FN09/338 1.45
Heinlein Robert A PODKAYNE OF MARS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. From the author of Rocket Ship Galileo comes this classic tale featuring the Grand Master of Science Fiction's most remarkable heroine FN09/350 1.65
Heinlein Robert A SPACE CADET New English Library very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. This is the seminal novel of a young man's education as a member of an elite, paternalistic non-military organization of leaders dedicated to preserving human civilization, the Solar Patrol FN09/351 1.65
Heinlein Robert A BEYOND THIS HORIZON Panther 23488 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. The time is three centuries past tomorrow. The place is Earth, an earth just beyond the horizon FN09/388 2.95
Heinlein Robert A GLORY ROAD New English Library very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1969 1st printing. E.C. "Scar" Gordon, a Vietnam veteran, answers an ad promising adventure and meets a mysterious beauty who transports him to another world FN09/389 2.95
Heinlein Robert A ROCKET SHIP GALILEO Ace near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The classic moon-flight novel that inspired modern astronautics. Written a decade before the very start of America's space program, it has been read with fascination by millions of people FN09/474 2.95
Heinlein Robert A GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Virginia Heinlein, his wife of 40 years, has skillfully organized a selection of his voluminous correspondence. The result is a memoir that will appeal not just to fans, but to anyone interested in the creative process FN09/475 5.95
heinlein Robert A (editor) TOMORROW, THE STARS berkley very good mass market paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Fourteen superbly original SF tales FN09/314 2.95


Herbert Frank WHIPPING STAR New English Library near fine mass market paperback, spine sl sunned 1973 not 1st printing. Suddenly - the end of all life, throughout the Galaxy - only weeks away FN09/111 1.45
Herbert Frank HELLSTROM'S HIVE Corgi very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. A classic of modern science fiction, Herbert's tale of insects threatening to destroy the Orwellian state that was once America is a vivid and imaginative tale sure to please longtime fans and newcomers alike FN09/301 1.65
Herbert Frank THE BOOK OF FRANK HERBERT Daw Books 39 very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. Ten blindingly good short stories FN09/331 2.95
Herbert Frank THE PRIESTS OF PSI orbit very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. Five dazzling stories from one of Science Fiction's masters FN09/352 1.65
Herbert Frank THE BEST OF FRANK HEBERT 1965-1970 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. Five short stories and extracts from Dune and The Heaven makers FN09/353 1.65
Herbert Frank THE EYES OF HEISENBERG Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. In The Eyes of Heisenberg, Herbert investigates a world made up of normal humans and eternal beings FN09/354 1.65
Herbert Frank THE GREEN BRAIN New English Library very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. Herbert does more than carry events forward: he deals with the consequences of events, the implications of decisions FN09/355 1.65
Herbert Frank DUNE MESSIAH New English Library very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. The sequel of the great novel "Dune" FN09/356 1.65
Herbert Frank HERETICS OF DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. This is the fifth work in the Dune sequence. The people of the Scattering are returning. Amongst them, mysterious and threatening, are the women who call themselves the Honoured Matres, adepts of an ecstatic cult FN09/383 1.45
Herbert Frank CHAPTER HOUSE DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. This is the sixth novel in the Dune series. The long-established galactic order is passing. The Honoured Matres, ruthless and all-conquering, have destroyed the planet Dune FN09/384 1.45
Herbert Frank THE SARATOGA BARRIER New English Library very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. A small, isolated community, strange happenings, odd deaths, and a big secret (JASPERS) which may or may not destroy the hero FN09/467 1.45
Herbert Frank THE GODMAKERS berkley very good mass market paperback 1973 4th printing. A fixup collection from four stories about an interplanetary agent that ends up involved in a religious project as suggested by the title, with a very personal involvement. FN09/490 3.45
Herbert Frank THE HEAVEN MAKERS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. The Chems were the prisnoers of eternity, gripped by despair. FN09/491 1.45
Herbert Frank THE DRAGON IN THE SEA Penguin very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. In the endless war between East and West, oil has become the ultimate prize. Nuclear-powered subtugs brave enemy waters to tap into hidden oil reserves beneath the East's continental shelf FN09/492 2.45
Herbert Frank THE BEST OF FRANK HERBERT 1952-1964 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Five short stories and and extract from The Dragon in the Sea FN09/493 1.45
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE JESUS INCIDENT Berkely Books near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. A determined group of colonists are attempting to establish a bridgehead on the planet Pandora, despite the savagery of the native lifeforms, as deadly as they are inhospitable FN09/298 3.95
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE ASCENSION FACTOR Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. The final volume in the "Pandora" trilogy, the planet is in the grip of the clone known as Director FN09/299 8.95
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE LAZARUS EFFECT Orbit very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Five-hundred years after Ship abandoned planet Pandora, the land masses have washed into the sea FN09/300 1.45


Hogan James P ECHOES OF AN ALIEN SKY Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Eighteen years have passed since the first manned mission to Earth arrived from Venus FN09/107 1.95
Hogan James P ENDGAME ENIGMA Legend near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Rumours surrounding the peaceful utopian space city of Valentina Tereshkova--built with the dwindling resources of twenty-first-century Russia--suggest it is actually a weapon FN09/108 1.95
Hogan James P THE TWO WORLDS - Giants Series 3 & 4 Baen near fine mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. "Giant's Star," in which Earth becomes trapped in the middle of a power struggle between benevolent aliens and renegade humans, and "Entoverse," in which human society on Jevlen begins to crumble FN09/130 2.95
Hogan James P BUG PARK Baen near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Visionary teens Kevin and Taki realize that they could make millions from Bug Park, a micro mechanical entertainment park that employs direct neural interfacing, but a murderous saboteur forces them into a war of physics FN09/266 3.45
Hogan James P THE GENESIS MACHINE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Brad Clifford's theory was just applied mathematics -- but its implications were too hot for the frozen minds of his superiors. So they buried it -- and him -- under wraps of secrecy FN09/267 3.45
Hogan James p THE PROTEUS OPERATION Arrow very good mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. When malcontents from a utopian twenty-first century use their time gate to transform Hitler into an invincible conqueror, a band of freedom-fighting Americans launches the Proteus project and builds a second time gate FN09/287 3.95
Hogan James P PATHS TO OTHERWHERE Baen near fine mass market paperback 1998 2nd printing. As the nations of Earth begin a downward spiral toward global warfare, a group of government-supervised scientists attempts to predict the future by exploring parallel universes FN09/295 3.95
Hogan James P VOYAGE FROM YESTERYEAR Penguin very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. The time is the late 21st century. There has been a third world war, and America and the world has more or less recovered from the aftermath FN09/296 1.45
Hogan James P THRICE UPON A TIME Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. When Murdoch was summoned to his grandfather's isolated Scottish castle, he had no idea of the old man's latest discovery -- nor where it would lead him FN09/297 3.45
Hogan James P THE TWO FACES OF TOMORROW Baen near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. With technology rapidly outstripping humankind's ability to run it, Spartacus, an artificial intelligence program complete with a survival instinct, is developed, but unexpected problems arise when it comes time to shut Spartacus down FN09/306 2.95
Hogan James P CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Hogan skillfully draws the reader into a fascinating philosophical and theological debate, without ever forgetting he's supposed to entertain and tell a good story FN09/321 1.45


Holt Tom EARTH. AIR, FIRE AND CUSTARD Orbit very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. J.W. Wells seemed to be a respectable establishment, but the company now paying Paul Carpenter's salary is in fact a deeply sinister organisation with a mighty peculiar management team. FN09/402 1.45
Holt Tom BARKING Orbit fine trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Monsters are roaming the streets of London. Of course, some monsters are scarier than others: Unicorns? No bother. Vampires? Big deal. Werewolves? Ho hum. Lawyers? ...Aaargh! FN09/403 1.45


Howard Ivan (editor) ESCAPE TO EARTH belmont very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Six top novelet
s by modern masters, includes "Escape to earth" by Manly Bannister FN09/336 1.95


James Michelle D PHANTOMS AND SHADOWS Gray Friar Press new trade papaerback 2009 1st edition, SIGNED copy, a hallucinatory trip into the hellacious swirling mind of a schizophrenic whose twin sister died at birth but who may be responsible for a series of grisly murders FN09/360 5.95


Jemas Bill SPIDER MAN 1 - Power and Responsibilty Marvel fine graphic novel 2002 1st printing. In 1963 was launched one of the most successful and recognisable characters of the 20th Century FN09/414 7.85


Kahan Bob (editor) THE RETURN OF SUPERMAN DC Comics near fine graphic novel 1993 7th printing. This massive book is the finale to the saga of the death and rebirth of Superman, including the final fate of the four impostors who attempted to take his place, including Steel and Superboy FN09/408 7.95


Kelly Walt POGO'S DOUBLE SUNDAE Simon & Schuster near very good trade paperback 1978 not 1st printing. Contains SUNDAY PARADE and SUNDAY BRUNCH FN09/369 9.95
Kelly Walt POGO - We have met the Enemy and his is Us Simon & Schuster very good trade paperback 1972 not 1st printing. This is Kelly's later years masterpiece, a skillful skewering of the entire Watergate mess, with an antipollution bit thrown in for good measure FN09/370 12.95
Kelly Walt POGO A LA SUNDAE Simon & Schuster very good trade paperback 1961 not 1st printing. Includes Australia and The Two Egg Candidates FN09/371 12.95


Kingsbury Donald THE MOON GODDES AND THE SON Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. If you like "hard SF" with lots of technological and social ideas and economics as well, this book is for you FN09/501 2.45


Knight Damon A FOR ANYTHING Four Square 382 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. The Gismo - a boon to mankind or a grim weapon for it's destruction? FN09/330 3.95


Kornbluth C M THE EXPLORERS Ballantine Books F708 very good mass market paperback 1963 not 1st printing. It is the 20th Century, an advertisement-drenched world in which the big ad agencies dominate governments and everything else FN09/357 1.65


Kornbluth Mary (editor) SCIENCE FICTION SHOWCASE Mayflower near fine mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Twelve of today's most successful sf writers, includes "Expendable" by Philip K Dick FN09/307 1.95


Leinster Murray GET OFF MY WORLD! Belmont very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Warning this book contains alien planets, superhuman intelligences, all that's curoius and terrifying. FN09/224 2.45
Leinster Murray SPACE TUG belmont very good mass market paperback 1968 2nd printing. A startling sf novel of USA's desperate attempt to suplly men living on the moon FN09/479 1.45
Leinster Murray WAR WITH THE GIZMOS Gold medal very good mass market paperback 1959 1st printing. The first battles began in the wilderness.... FN09/480 1.95
Leinster Murray INVADERS OF SPACE Tandem T201 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Things were quiet in the space port until "The Theban" arrived FN09/481 1.95


Lewis C S VOYAGE TO VENUS Pan 253 very good plus vintage paperback 1955 2nd printing. Gorgeous red hand in space cover art by carl Walton. FN09/234 3.95
Lewis C S OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET Pan 213 very good mass market paperback 1955 reprint. Dr. Ransom, a Cambridge academic, is abducted and taken on a spaceship to the red planet of Malacandra, which he knows as Mars. FN09/498 2.95


Lindsay David A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Canongate Classic near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing.The grim yet ironic vision of the nature of the world and a vivid account of wild and strange adventures on a planet of the star Arcturus. Maskull, the protagonist, wades through blood in his struggle to break free from the false god FN09/513 3.95


Lippman Laura BY A SPIDER'S THREAD orion fine mass market paperback 2005 1st printing. Tess Monaghan is back. After last year's haunting standalone novel Every Secret Thing, Lippman returns with her eighth installment in an award-winning crime series FN09/544 1.45


McIntosh J T TRANSMIGRATION Avon very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. A man's terrifying journey out of his mind and into many others. FN09/225 2.45
McIntosh J T WORLDS APART Avon T-249 very good vintage paperback 1958 1st pbck printing. The conflict of two planets and two generations FN09/263 2.95


Miller Frank ROBOCOP Avatar fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing. "Robocop" was one of the truly great bits of movie and pop culture magic from the 1980s, and Frank Miller wanted to deliver a masterpiece with his original movie script, but Hollywood massively edited his work FN09/413 12.85


Mills Pat SLAINE - The Treasures of Britain 2000AD fine softcover graphic novel 1997 1st edition. King Arthur has died leaving Albion in the grip of a terrible sickness which only the lost treasures of the realm may cure. FN09/420 17.95
Mills Pat THE CURSED EARTH 1 Titan Books near very good graphic novel 1985 not 1st print. Judge Dredd volunteers to deliver the vaccine that will save Mega-City Two's last remaining inhabitants after a lethal plague. But first he and his crew have to get there - 1000 miles across the Cursed Earth FN09/428 1.95
Mills Pat THE CURSED EARTH 2 Titan Books very good graphic novel 1986 not 1st print. Judge Dredd volunteers to deliver the vaccine that will save Mega-City Two's last remaining inhabitants after a lethal plague. But first he and his crew have to get there - 1000 miles across the Cursed Earth FN09/429 1.95
Mills Pat JUDGE DREDD 14 Titan Books very good graphic novel 1987 1st print. Very cool story! Very bloody! Its great for all fans of Judge Dredd! FN09/439 6.95
Mills Pat SLAINE - Warrior beyond time 2000AD new outsize trade paperback 2001 1st printing, Epic saga featuring Slaine Mar Roth, a Celtic warrior king from the time of myths and legends * Combines two classic time-travel tales - Demon Killer and Treasures of Britain - for the first time FN09/458 16.85


Mitchell Kirk
NEW BARBARIANS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Germanicus, once Procurator and now Caesar, leads his legions to bring Roman light, backed up by nuclear might, to the barbarian darkness of the New World ruled by the bloodthirsty Aztec Empire FN09/178 4.95
Mitchell Kirk CRY REPUBLIC Ace fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Two thousand years after Pilate pardoned Jesus, Rome rules the world with nuclear might. But when Caesar Germanicus seeks to transform the empire into a republic, his legions rise up against him FN09/473 3.95


Moorcock Michael WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE Gollancz near very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing. Discusses the origins and development of epic fantasies, and examines the work of leading fantasy writers FN09/515 1.85


Moore Alan & Davis Alan D. R. & QUINCH'S TOTALLY AWESOME GUIDE TO LIFE Titan Books near very good graphic novel 1986 1st print. A humorous look at life which examines: death; extremely painful death; nuclear weapons for the home; the art of total destruction; 101 uses for a flame thrower; making friends with a pyromaniac; spitting; and how to be incredibly offensive FN09/440 3.95


Moran William THE AMARNA LETTERS John Hopkins University Press near fine trade paperback 1992 1st edition. The acknowledged master of these texts is William Moran, who produced a complete re-edition of the tablets, in French, in 1987. The Amarna Letters is a revised version of this, done into English FN09/446 9.95


Moskowitz Sam (editor) FUTURES TO INFINITY Pyramid very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. Ten master navigators steer a fantastic course amidst galaxies of high adventure and supreme imagination. FN09/323 2.95


Niven Larry DESTINY'S ROAD Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. On the planet Destiny, which has been settled by Earth colonists, Jemmy Bloocher lives in Spiral Town at the far end of the peninsula FN09/194 1.35


Oliver Chad UNEARTHLY NEIGHBOURS Ballantine Books 365K very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Inferior men or super apes? He needed eight light years to reach these naked people and the history of mankind to undertsand their culture FN09/208 4.95


Palmer david THRESHOLD bantam very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Peter Cory thought he held the world in his hands due to his hard work and diligence; but, he learns from a beautiful woman, who is actually from a very old alien race that has been guiding him to a "destiny" they have determined FN09/288 12.95


Palmieri Marco (Editor) STAR TREK - CONSTELLATIONS Pocket Books near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing. Star Trek: Constellations is a mind-blowing collection of specially-commissioned stories designed to go where no anthology has gone before. FN09/378 2.85


Penrose Roger THE ROAD TO REALITY - A Complete Guide ot the Physical Universe Book Club Associates near fine trade paperback 2004 1st edition. The acknowledged master of these texts is William Moran, who produced a complete re-edition of the tablets, in French, in 1987. The Amarna Letters is a revised version of this, done into English FN09/447 7.95


Peters Ellis THE THIRD CADFAEL OMNIBUS: "Sanctuary Sparrow", "Devil's Novice" and "Dead Man's Ransom" Warner very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing. 'Brother Cadfael is a cult figure of crime fiction.' - FINANCIAL TIMES 'Ellis Peters is the creator of the most unusual detective in fiction.' MAIL ON SUNDAY FN09/261 6.95


Piper H Beam LORD KALVAN OF OTHERWHEN Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Calvin Morrison is a Pennsylvania State Trooper who suddenly finds himself lifted out of his (our) world, and deposited on a parallel Earth FN09/327 1.45
Piper H Beam ULLER SPRISING Ace very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. In the far future, exploration has brought many new worlds into the reach of humankind. FN09/328 1.45


Poe Michael ERRANT STORY 1 Keenspot Entertainment fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. Join Meji Hindori and her flying talking cat Ellis as she begins a noble quest to become... AN INSANE, ALL POWERFUL DEMIGOD AND ENSLAVE ALL REALITY! FN09/400 3.95


Pohl Frederik CHERNOBYL Bantam very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing. A fictional reconstruction of the worst nuclear accident in history - dramatized with nonchalant skill by the veteran science-fiction writer and editor. FN09/569 1.95
Pohl Frederik (editor) THE SEVENTH GALAXY READER Pan Books very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. The fifteen stories in this collection are all from the pages of the great Galaxy magazine FN09/332 1.95
Pohl Frederik (Editor) THE SECOND READER IF OF SCIENCE FICTION Ace very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Ten of the best from the Hugo winning sf magazine FN09/463 1.95


Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE Pan very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells FN09/177 7.95


Roberts Adam SALT Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. Two narrators tell the story of the simmering tensions between their two communities as they travel out to a new planet, colonise it, then destroy themselves when the tensions turn into outright war FN09/573 1.45


Rosebury Brian TOLKIEN - A CULTURAL PHENOMENON Palgrave near fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing. This comprehensive and discriminating account of Tolkien's work has been revised and expanded, to take account both of recent developments in scholarship, and of the recent films directed by Peter Jackson FN09/380 2.85


Russell E F DREADFUL SANCTUARY Mandarin very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. When the seventeenth rocket to Mars explodes like the other sixteen one man tries to find out what's going on! FN09/115 2.95
Russell Eric Frank SOMEWHERE A VOICE Penguin very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Seven stunningly good short stories. FN09/134 3.95
Russell Eric Frank SINISTER BARRIER Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, Time: 21st century, Place: America, Crisis: A world gone mad FN09/243 5.95
Russell Eric Frank MEN, MARTIANS AND MACHINES Panther 1890 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Describes the incredible voyages made by the Marathon, powered by the Flettner system FN09/268 3.45
Russell Eric Frank WITH A STRANGE DEVICE penguin very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Richard Bransome suddenly learns that a vicious crime he committed twenty years ago has come to light. FN09/269 3.45


Savarin Julian Jay LEMMUS 1 - Waiters on the dance Corgi very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. In the beginning there was the Galactic Organisations and Dominions. FN09/499 3.95
Savarin Julian Jay LEMMUS 2 - Beyond the Outer Mirr Corgi very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. In the beginning there was the Galactic Organisations and Dominions. FN09/500 3.95


Schimdt Stanley THE SINS OF THE FATHERS Berkley very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. A scientific expedition returns from deep space, and brings back shocking news: the galactic core has exploded -- and the Earth is doomed! FN09/469 2.95


Schmitz James H A PRIDE OF MONSTERS Collier very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. 5 terrifying but superb science fiction stories in which humans face fear and the unknown. FN09/132 2.95
Schmitz James H THE DEMON BREED Ace H105 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. A fast moving novel of conflict on an alien planet FN09/133 2.95
Schmitz james H TELZEY AMBERDON Baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. Telzey Amberdon was only in her teens when she discovered that she was a telepath. Not only a telepath, but a xenotelepath, able to communicate mentally not just with humans, but with alien intelligences FN09/302 3.95
Schmitz James H THE UNIVERSE AGAINST HER Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. The first one about Telzey Amberdon -- his favorite telepathic character FN09/329 2.95
Schmitz James H THE TELZEY TOY and other stories Ace very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1982 1st printing. Four long stories featuring the eponymous heroine. FN09/342 2.95
Schmitz James H AGENT OF VEGA PermaBook M4242 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. The fantastic story, set centuries in the future of a galactic war for control of the universe FN09/343 2.95
Schmitz James H T'N T: TELZEY AND TRIGGER Baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. A powerful xenotelepath and a crack shot have separately fought crime for most of their lives, but when an evil force threatens the "Hub" civilization, they team up to save the galaxy FN09/345 3.65


Shaw Bob THE SHADOW OF HEAVEN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Claustrophobia is a crime and agarophobia is a social asset for the people who live in the shadow of heaven FN09/144 1.45
Shaw Bob ORBITSVILLE Pan very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. When the young son of Elizabeth Lindstrom, the autocratic president of Starflight, falls to his death, Vance Garamond, a flickerwing commander, is the obvious target for Elizabeth's grief and anger FN09/167 1.45
Shaw Bob THE FUGITIVE WORLDS orbit near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The final volume in a science fiction series which features Toller Maraquine II, grandson of the hero of "The Ragged Astronauts" and "The Wooden Spaceships FN09/168 3.45
Shaw Bob MEDUSA'S CHILDREN Pan very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. The clan live in a strange undersea world, amid a cluster of nets and metal objects anchored to the root system of a giant plant. FN09/174 1.45
Shaw Bob NIGHT WALK New English Library very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. For "refusing to cooperate" they blined Earth agent Sam Talton. FN09/175 1.45
Shaw Bob THE WOODEN SPACESHIPS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Sequel to "The Ragged Astronauts" and set 24 years later, this book tells the story of the battles between the peoples of Land and their sister planet of Overland FN09/205 4.95
Shaw bob ONE MILLION TOMORROWS Pan very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. SIGNED copy. An immortality treatment has been discovered, but it has some side effects FN09/277 9.95
Shaw Bob DAGGER OF THE MIND Pan very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. The hideous apparition that confronted John redpath almost defied description FN09/312 1.95


Sheffield Charles SIGHT OF PROTEUS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Sheffield has written a thrilling novel of pursuit and unveiling in a world where the froms of humanity are practically boundless, until 1 man breaks an unbreakable law FN09/112 1.95
Sheffield Charles THE WEB BETWEEN THE WORLDS Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. This novel relates the story of the engineer who is asked to build a bridge between Earth and space by Darius, who is involved in a gruesome research project to find a cure for the cancer that is killing him FN09/270 1.45


Shiel M P THE PURPLE CLOUD Paperback Library 52-232 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Shiel's account of the journeyings of the last man through a dead world is one of the most impressive treatments of this theme FN09/470 5.95


Simak Clifford CEMETERY WORLD Magnum near fine mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Ten thousand years in the future Earth has become a graveyard to a galaxy. FN09/125 1.45


Smith Cordwainer THE SPACE LORDS Pyramid R1183 near fine mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. The Lords of the Instrumentality ruled all the planets of the Universe FN09/106 1.95


Smith george O VENUS EQUILATERAL 1 Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. In voulme one, the station faces attack by bureaucratic governments, space pirates and other paranormal phenomena FN09/219 1.45


Stirling S M AGAINST THE TIDE OF YEARS Roc near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. Against The Tide Of Years continues the adventures of the Nantucket residents who have been transported through time to the Bronze Age FN09/293 2.95
Stirling S M DRAKAS! Baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. The Domination of the Draka begins as a British possession in Africa, but soon becomes far more. FN09/294 2.95
Stirling S M ON THE OCEANS OF ETERNITY Roc near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. When time goes completely awry, the Republic of Nantucket struggles to integrate past and present while a renegade Coast Guard officer tries to assert his tyrannical rule FN09/349 2.65


Sturgeon Theodore SOME OF YOUR BLOOD Sphere near very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Theodore Sturgeon's dark and foreboding look at the vampire myth was an instant classic when originally published in 1956 FN09/290 2.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Vista near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. More Than Human (1953) is his story of a Gestalt or group mind, not a chilly super-intellect but a painfully assembled band of talented misfits. FN09/292 2.95
Sturgeon Theodore THE SYNTHETIC MAN Pyramid G636 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. aka "The Dreaming jewels" a startling science fiction fantasy FN09/305 2.45
Sturgeon Theodore THE COSMIC RAPE Dell 1512 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Earth is invaded by a spore-like creature representing a hive of creatures called the Medusa; the alien culture is spreading throughout the universe assimilating all life forms into its hive mind FN09/320 1.95


Sullivan cat DROID LIFE 2000AD fine graphic novel 2007 1st printing. Join 2000 AD and Nerve Centre Droid P14 and friends as they attempt to solve the great mysteries of the universe. FN09/399 1.95


Swanwick Michael JACK FAUST - Uncorrected proof copy Orion very good uncorrected proof copy 1997 1st edition. What if Faust in the 16th century had been offered the knowledge available in the 20th? FN09/572 12.95


Thompson mark (Editor) STAR TREK - THE KEY COLLECTION. Volume 1 Checker Book fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing. The original full-colour Star Trek comics reprinted in paperback at last! Star Trek comics debuted in 1967, the same year as the original television series and outlasted the TV version by ten years FN09/394 8.95


Tietjens Harold CYBERTRONIAN BEAST WARS - Vol.1. Cybertronian TRG Unofficial Transformers Guide to Beast Wars Antarctic Press near fine outsize softcover 2002 1st printing, all you need to know about Transformers FN09/563 14.95


Tolkien J R R THE LAYS OF BELERIAD Harper Collins fine trade paperback 2002 not 1st printing. The third volume that contains the early myths and legends which led to the writing of Tolkien's epic tale of war, The Silmarillion FN09/422 3.95


Traviss Karen CROSSING THE LINE EOS near fine mass market paperback 2004 2nd printing. War is coming again to Cavanagh's Star -- and this time, the instigators will be the troublesome gethes from the faraway planet Earth FN09/235 1.95


Traviss Karen CITY OF PEARL Eos near fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing. Intensely satisfying ...what makes City of Pearl such a good read is its unsentimentality and its clear sightedness FN09/468 1.95


Turtledove Harry & De Camp L Sprague DOWN IN THE BOTTOMLANDS Baen fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. In our world, the Mediterranean basin has dried up several times, only to refill. If it hadn't, it would have become a savage desert. But in his world, that's just the way mild-mannered Radnal vez Krobir likes it FN09/472 4.95


Twain Mark A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT Airmont very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The story of Hank Morgan, a nineteenth-century American who is accidentally returned to sixth-century England, is a powerful analysis of such issues as monarchy versus democracy and free will versus determinism FN09/335 2.95


Van Vogt A E THE EMPIRE OF ISHER. The Weapon Makers & The Weapon Shops of Isher Orb near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. Two classic Van Vogt works, The Weapon Makers and The Weapon Shops of Isher form the complete story of Robert Hedrock and the Empire of Isher. FN09/506 19.95


Vance Jack THE DRAGON MASTERS Ace very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Men have been at war for centuries with the reptilian race called "Basics." As conquerors always have, the winners of each bloody encounter have made slaves of the losers FN09/483 5.95


Varley John BLUE CHAMPAGNE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Short story collection, Best of the lot are "The Pusher," about one solution to the loneliness of the space traveler; and "Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo," FN09/113 12.95
Varley John IN THE HALL OF THE MARTIAN KINGS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Very strong collection of 9 cracking short stories, including the superb title story. FN09/169 2.85
Varley John TITAN Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. One of the most wonderful reading experiences...comparable to Dune in its scope and surpassing it in the sheer audacity of its invention FN09/181 1.45
Varley John MILLENNIUM Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. In the skies over Oakland, California, a DC-10 and a 747 are about to collide. And in the far distant future, a time-travel team is preparing to snatch the passengers FN09/304 1.45
Varley John THE BARBIE MURDERS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. On the moon, they're altering bodies so everyone can look exactly alike.. FN09/346 1.65
Varley John WIZARD Orbit very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. A sequel to Titan (1979), in which Varley invented Gaea - an enormous sentient artifact orbiting Saturn while serving as whimsical demigoddess to the several races of creatures whom she has amused herself by creating FN09/347 1.65
Varley John THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Following the effortless capture of Earth by vastly superior aliens, humanity was left to fight for existence on the Moon and other lumps of airless rock. FN09/348 1.65


Vinge vernor TATJA GRIMM'S WORLD Pan near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Born on a primitive world, Tatja Grimm is frustrated by her peers' lack of intelligence. Setting off on a trek to find the ocean, she discovers that she is the most intelligent being on her world FN09/180 4.95


Vonnegut Kurt THE SIRENS OF TITAN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. The richest and most depraved man on Earth takes a wild space journey to distant worlds, learning about the purpose of human life along the way FN09/339 3.45
Vonnegut Kurt MOTHER NIGHT Gold medal s1191 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. American Howard W. Campbell, Jr., a spy during World War II, is now on trial in Israel as a Nazi war criminal. But is he really guilty? FN09/340 14.95
Vonnegut Kurt CAT'S CRADLE Penguin very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Told with deadpan humour and bitter irony, Kurt Vonnegut's cult tale of global destruction preys on our deepest fears of witnessing Armageddon and, worse still, surviving it FN09/462 1.95
Vonnegut Kurt CANARY IN A CAT HOUSE Gold medal S1153 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. Paperback original collection of short stories FN09/471 8.95
Vonnegut Kurt PLAYER PIANO Mayflower A19 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Kurt Vonnegut's first novel is set in a dystopian America of the future, where technology has made manual work obsolete FN09/488 2.45


Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Brothers of the Blood 2000AD fine graphic novel 2006 1st printing.An action-packed graphic novel, which explores Dredd's family, including the future lawman's relationship with his clone Rico and the return of the original Rico's daughter, Vienna FN09/396 6.95
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Doomsday for Mega-City One 2000AD new outsize trade paperback 2001 1st printing, Two perspectives of the same story in two volumes. In this volume events are seen through the eyes of the citizens, including former Judge Galen DeMarco FN09/460 19.85
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 02 2000 AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Features the future lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in chronological order. This work includes the stories: "The Cursed Earth" and "The Day The Law Died". FN09/365 6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 04 2000 AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Fourth in the series, this book presents lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in chronological order FN09/366 6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 05 2000 AD near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Features the work of Ian Gibson, Brian Bolland, Carlos Ezquerra and many other talented artists. This volume also includes the 2nd Dredd Epic, "The Apocalypse War." FN09/367 6.95
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 08 2000AD near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. If there's one name that all perps fear it's Judge Dredd! He is the law in Mega-City One, dispensing instance justice and busting heads! FN09/374 5.95
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 09 2000AD near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. If there's one name that all perps fear it's Judge Dredd! He is the law in Mega-City One, dispensing instance justice and busting heads! FN09/375 6.45
Wagner John et al JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files 10 2000AD near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Mega-City One: the future metropolis bustling with life and every crime imaginable. Keeping order are the Judges, a stern police force acting as judge, jury and executioner. FN09/376 6.95


Wallace F L ADDRESS CENTAURI Galaxy SF No.32 very good mass market paperback 1955 1st printing. Earth was too perfect for these extraordinary exiles, to belong to it, they had to flee it FN09/334 2.95


Watterson Bill CALVIN AND HOBBES - The Revenge of the baby-sat Warner Books near fine trade paperback copy 1996 reprint, Bill Watterson won the 1986 Reuben Award as Outstanding Cartoonist of the Year FN09/044 1.95
Watterson Bill CALVIN AND HOBBES - Scientific Progress goes "Boink" Warner Books near fine trade paperback copy 1999 reprint, A new collection of comic cartoons starring the Calvin and Hobbes pair FN09/045 1.95
Watterson Bill ATTACK OF THE DERANGED MUTANT KILLER MONSTER SNOW GOOSE Warner very good trade paperback 1999 reprint. 'A comic strip for all ages, Calvin and Hobbes simply magics aside all the barriers to being happy. It's winning combination of the way an adult talks brings out the little monster in us all. FN09/448 1.95


Weinbaum Stanley G THE BLACK FLAME Avon V2280 near very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. A landmark work in modern science fiction, you just have to read it! FN09/207 3.95


Wilhelm kate THE MILE LONG SPACESHIP Berkley very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. 11 superb stories inclduing the brilliant title story FN09/482 3.95


Wilson Robert Charles DARWINIA Gollancz near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. In 1912, the entire population of Europe disappeared; all over the rest of the world, there were lights in the sky and the telegraph wires went silent. FN09/385 6.95


Wylie Philip THE END OF THE DREAM Daw Book 77 very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. Although written thirty years ago, just about every problem he describes will be immediately recognizable by today's readers, problems that still must be solved, and vigilance never slackened FN09/318 3.95
Wylie Philip THE DISAPPEARANCE Panther near very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Every female on Earth suddenly vanishes without trace, leaving the world populated solely by men. FN09/319 1.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com