New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Atwood Margaret ORYX AND CRAKE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. In Oryx and Crake, a science
fiction novel that is more Swift than Heinlein, more cautionary
tale than "fictional science" (no flying cars here), Margaret
Atwood depicts a near-future world that turns from the merely horrible
to the horrific FF10.619
12.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD - Volumes 1 & 2 Sphere
Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st
edition. True 1st , and scarce, hardcover edition. Introduction
by Ramsey Campbell. FF10.029
19.95
Benjamin Curt THE PRINCE OF DREAMS - Seven brothers 2 Daw Books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Enslaved,
along with his brothers, by the invading Harn, Llesho finds his
way to freedom and embarks on a quest to find and free his brothers
and liberate his conquered homeland of Thebin FF10.648
12.95
benson Ann THIEF OF SOULS delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Two narratives similar
in subject and story if not in style make up one exceptionally well-written
thriller about child murder and molestation in 15th-century France
and 21st-century Los Angeles FF10.639
12.95
Bradley marion Zimmer & Ross deborah J ZANDRU'S FORGE The Clingfire
Trilogy, Volume II daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. This brand-new novel of Darkover-a direct sequel
to The Fall of Neskaya and the second book in the Clingfire trilogy-is
the result of the late Marion Zimmer Bradley's collaboration with
Deborah J. Ross.
FF10.632 9.95
Burke James lee RAIN GODS orion near fine hardcover copy in a dustwrapper
with a long tear to front spine crease 2009 1st UK edition. In the
pantheon of American crime writing giants, it might be argued that
James Lee Burke reigns supreme
FF10.737 4.95
Butcher Jim DEAD BEAT Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2005 1st edition. Harry Dresden's first hardcover adventure finds
Chicago's preeminent wizard coping with his new roommate--vampire
half-brother Thomas.
FF10.583 29.95
Campbell Ramsey THE PARASITE Headline fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition thus, Originally
published as To Wake The Dead (Millington, 1980), with a different
ending for UK and American publication: this new edition contains
the final epilogues from both the original UK & US editions
together FF10.037
6.95
Campbell Ramsey THE HUNGRY MOON Century fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Near a missile base in the
Derbyshire moors, once the site of Druid rites. A young American
teacher is caught between the twin horrors of ancient supernatural
evil and full-scale nuclear catastrophe
FF10.038 6.95
Campbell Ramsey NEEDING GHOSTS Legend fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. One of the best modern horror
writers returns with a very spooky tale of Simon Mottershead, trying
to find his way home, and follows his trek for one day
FF10.039 12.95
Campbell Ramsey SCARED STIFF Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1991 reprint. Illlus by J K Potter. Contains
introduction by Clive Barker and stories entitled Dolls, The Other
Woman, Lilith's, The Seductress, Stages, Loveman's Comeback, and
Merry May. FF10.040
6.95
Campbell Ramsey COLD PRINT Headline fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Cold Print contains a number
of stories based on and influenced by Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos.
FF10.041
49.95
Campbell Ramsey WAKING NIGHTMARES - Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992
1st edition. The 19 stories are Vintage Campbell, atmospheric, wonderfully
subtle evocations of the evil that lurks round many an innocent
looking corner FF10.042
7.95
Campbell Ramsey (editor) NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Arkham
House near fine hardcover copy in very good dustwrapper 1980 1st
edition, 2nd printing. Collection of nine horror stories incl: Crouch
End by King, The Star Pools by Attanasio, Second Wish by Lumley,
Dark Awakening by Long, Shaft Number by Copper, Black Man with a
Horn, by Klein, Than Curse the Darkness by Drake, FF10.007
24.95
Campbell Ramsey (Editor) UNCANNY BANQUET - Great Tales of the Supernatural
Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992
1st edition. A super anthology which includes the complete text
of The Hole of the Pit - a truly rare book, FF10.043
15.95
Cherryh C J EXPLORER Daw Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, 2nd printing. A third intelligent
species makes its appearance in this sixth superior installment
in Cherryh's much praised Foreigner Universe series FF10.610
6.95
Cherryh C J DEFENDER Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2001 1st edition. Cherryh's Foreigner Universe books (Precursor,
etc.) tell the story of a small human colony abandoned on a planet
inhabited by the atevi, an alien race
FF10.611 12.95
Cherryh C J THE COLLECTED SHORT FICTION OF C. J. CHERRYH Daw Books
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
This massive and valuable collection reprints all of Cherryh's short
fiction, beginning with the contents of two out-of-print theme collections.
Sunfall and Visible Light FF10.612
9.95
Claremont Chris SHADOW STAR Bantam near fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1999 reprint edition. Editor Sarrantonio asked
some more of the best sf and fantasy writers to create their own
"dangerous visions" a la the stories in Harlan Ellison's
famed 1967 anthology of that name
FF10.638 8.95
Czerneda Julie E SURVIVAL Daw Book fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Species Imperative 1, Must one
species' evolution ensure another's extinction?
FF10.568 8.95
Davidson Mary Janice UNDEAD AND UNAPPRECIATED Berkley fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. What's a vampire queen
to do? Betsy Taylor has a lot on her plate-operating a nightclub
for vampires and searching for essential fashion items consume her
and allow little time for socializing FF10.601
4.95
De La mare walter GHOST STORIES Folio Society near fine hardcover
copy in a very good slipcase 1936 1st Folio edition. Illustrated
by Barnett Freedman FF10.558
49.95
Dietz William C FOR MORE THAN GLORY Ace fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Lieutenant Antonio Santana,
officer in a futuristic version of the French Foreign Legion, battles
a far-reaching interplanetary conspiracy FF10.570
10.95
Drake Emily THE GATE OF BONES Daw Books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A fun and involving tale of youngsters
introduced to the dangerous and exciting world of magic FF10.651
9.95
Elrod P N COLD STREETS Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. Elrod, well-known in the vampire-fiction subgenre
for the likes of His Father's Son (2001) and Lady Crymsyn (2000),
adds another case to her Vampire Files series. FF10.642
39.95
Emshwiller Carol MISTER BOOTS Viking fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Fantasy. Bobby Lassiter has some
important secrets, Bobby finds Boots. He's under their one halfdead
tree, half-dead himself. FF10.564
1.95
Eugenides Jeffrey MIDDLESEX farrar Strauss & Giroux fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 reprint edition. "I was
born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit
day in January of 1960; and then again, as a teenage boy, in an
emergency room near Petoskey, Michigan, in August of 1974."
FF10.640
6.95
Farrell S L HOLDER OF LIGHTNING Daw books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Fantasy. Bringing home
the sheep one evening, Jenna idly picks up a stone that feels good
in her hand. She pockets it, and her life is never the same thereafter.
FF10.584
6.95
Fast Howard MAX Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition. Here, in a marvellously
gripping and rewarding novel, is the story of the tycoons who created
and built the motion picture industry - not in Hollywood but in
New York City at the turn of the century FF10.555
3.95
Gabaldon Diana LORD JOHN AND THE PRIVATE MATTER
Delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st
edition. Trouble befalls Lord John Grey when he accidentally discovers
that the Hon. Joseph Trevelyan, his cousin's betrothed, may have
what those in 1757 termed "the pox"
FF10.609 5.95
Gabladon Diana THE OUTLANDISH COLLECTION Delacorte Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 not 1st print. Part crib notes and
part trivia guide, this essential handbook includes synopses of
the first four novels, a character guide, notes on plot development
and research, answers to frequently asked questions FF10.604G
11.95
Gibson William ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES Viking fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Gibson's continual
obsession with Japanese culture continues in this novel, and any
anime otaku (extreme fan) will find many tributes to the pop culture
of Japan
FF10.634 7.95
Gup Ted THE BOOK OF HONOR Covert Lives and Classified Deaths at
the CIA Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
2000 1st edition. A former investigative journalist with the Washington
Post and Time and winner of a George Polk Award, Gup breaks a longstanding
taboo in an expos that reveals the names and personal stories of
some three dozen CIA agents
FF10.636 5.95
Haining Peter (Editor) HALLOWE'EN HAUNTINGS William
Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition.
. Contributors include:William Black, Tod Robbins, Robert Bloch,
H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth and more. Thirteen (of course, given
subject matter) contributors in all. FF10.035
24.95
Haining Peter (editor) THE HOLLYWOOD NIGHTMARE Macdonald near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Tales
of fantasy and horror from the film world. An anthology of fantasy
and horror stories with a Hollywood theme, introduced by Christopher
Lee. FF10.048
14.95
Hambly Barbara DRAGONSTAR Ballantine fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Condemned to die
for consorting with demons, dragonslayer Lord John Aversin sits
in a dank prison cell and calculates the odds of escape FF10.581
7.95
Hambly Barbara DAYS OF THE DEAD bantam fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The seventh Benjamin January
mystery begins not long after January's wedding; he and his wife,
Rose, are en route to Mexico, where January's close friend is being
held for a murder he says he did not commit. FF10.582
9.95
Hamilton Laurell K INCUBUS DREAMS Berkley fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Anita Blake may be America's
most powerful vampire hunter and necromancer. So it's no surprise
that the Regional Preternatural Crime Investigation Team seeks her
assistance when a St. Louis stripper is murdered
FF10.567 9.95
Harrison harry QUEEN VICTORIA'S REVENGE Severn
House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st
UK hcvr edition. $2,000,000 was a large ransom and unluck FBI agent
Tony Hawking was chosen to deliver it - thriller FF10.733
7.95
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Putnam near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. Written as an exciting
SF adventure, the book examines in the role of religion, intelligence
and culture in regulating human life FF10.734
7.95
Harrison harry TO THE STARS - Omnibus edition of Homeworld, Wheelworld
and Starworld Nelson Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. Omnibus edition, Homeworld, Wheelworld
and Starworld FF10.736
4.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL Faber fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1976 1st UK edition. The nerve racking predicament of the crew of
six and the horrifying destruction which threatens hundreds of thousands
of people on earth if no way can be found to move the satellite
from its decaying orbit FF10.738
4.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES TRIUMPHANT Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. What
if the American Civil War had been interrupted by a British invasion
that persuaded the States to reunite? FF10.739
4.95
Harrison harry & Aldiss Brian (editors) BEST SF 1970 Putnam
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition.
A first class, stimulating and ecletic collection. Silverberg, Mitchison,
Disch etc etc FF10.735
7.95
Hart John THE LAST CHILD john Murray fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Thirteen-year-old Johnny Merrimon
has to face things no boy his age should face. In the year since
his twin sister's abduction his world has fallen apart: his father
has disappeared
FF10.013 7.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - MEDUSA
IN THE SHIELD Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1990 1st UK edition. This book is part two of a three-volume collection
by an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction
that will frighten, disturb and delight the reader. FF10.044
12.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - THE COLOUR OF EVIL
Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st
UK edition. This book is part one of a three-volume collection by
an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction that
will frighten, disturb and delight the reader. FF10.045
12.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE DARK DESCENT - A FABULOUS FORMLESS
DARKNESS Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1990 1st UK edition. This book is part three of a three-volume collection
by an outstanding group of storytellers, an anthology of fiction
that will frighten, disturb and delight the reader.
FF10.046 14.95
Hayes R Chetwynd TALES FROM THE HIDDEN WORLD William
Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition.
Four episodes in the history of Clavering Grange.
FF10.036 12.95
Hayes R Chetwynd THE PARTAKER William Kimber very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Variant vampire
tale from Britain's "Prince of Chill.". FF10.081
6.95
Hayes Ronald Chetwynd GHOSTS FROM THE MISTS OF TIME William Kimber
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition.
Collects 7 stories in a quite outstanding collection of ghost stories
FF10.032 12.95
Hill Joe HEART-SHAPED BOX Morrow near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, full number string. Heart-Shaped
Box is a horror novel that is scary within ten pages. It takes no
time at all to get going after which it holds you in its jaws and
doesn't let you go
FF10.730 7.95
Hoffman Alice THE PROBABLE FUTURE Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Magic is once again
knitted into the fabric of a Hoffman novel, this one revolving around
a New England family living with the legacy of witchcraft. FF10.641
3.95
Hoyt Sarah A ALL NIGHT AWAKE Ace fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition .The adventures of the
Elizabethan teacher and poet Will Shakespeare continue in All Night
Awake, the sequel to Sarah A. Hoyt's debut novel, Ill Met by Moonlight.
FF10.617
4.95
Hoyt Sarah A ANY MAN SO DARING Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The final book in Hoyt's magical fantasy
trilogy about William Shakespeare and the land of Faerie (after
Ill Met By Moonlight and All Night Awake) brings the series to a
theatrically satisfying close.
FF10.647 9.95
Huff Tanya SMOKE AND SHADOWS daw Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Four-hundred-fifty-year-old
vampire Henry Fitzroy is trying to maintain a friendship with Tony
Foster, a young man he rescued from the streets and used to drink
blood from
FF10.561 4.95
Huff Tanya SMOKE AND SHADOWS Daw Book fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Four-hundred-fifty-year-old vampire
Henry Fitzroy is trying to maintain a friendship with Tony Foster,
a young man he rescued from the streets and used to drink blood
from FF10.577
6.95
Jones Stephen (editor) SHADOWS OVER INNSMOUTH -
signed Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper
1994 1st edition. SIGNED by Stephen
Jones. Using H.P. Lovecraft's original novella T'he Shadow Over
Innsmouth' as inspiration, the all-British conributors to this volume
of short stories explore the fictional decline of the decaying Massachysett's
seaport
FF10.003 29.95
Jones Stephen (editor) DARK OF THE NIGHT. New Tales of Horror and
the Supernatural - signed limited edition Pumpkin Books fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper and slipcase 1997 1st edition. SIGNED
by all contributors, ltd to 250 numbered copies. Includes original
stories by Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, David Case, Stephen
Laws, Richard Christian Matheson, Michael Marshall Smith, Christopher
Fowler,, Kim Newman,
FF10.005 24.95
Judson Theodore FITZPATRICK'S WAR Daw Book fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In the twenty-sixth century
the world is a very different place. The United States and Canada
are gone, replaced by the socially rigid, authoritarian Confederacy
of the Yukon FF10.576
6.95
King Stephen THE STAND - Uncut edition Hodder & Stoughton fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Scarce
in such fine condition. A rapidly mutating flu virus is accidentally
released from a U.S. military facility and wipes out 99 and 44/100
percent of the world's population, thus setting the stage for an
apocalyptic confrontation FF10.047
24.95
Knox Elizabeth DAYLIGHT Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Saint or vampire? The identity
of the Blessed Martine Raimondi, a French nun murdered by the Nazis
in 1944 for her part in the daring cave escape of rebel partisans,
is only one question answered in this illuminating tour-de-force
FF10.562
16.95
Lackey Mercedes SANCTUARY - Dragon Jousters 3 Daw Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The Magi continue
their evil machinations in the sequel to Alta (2004) by draining
the powers from other magic workers to enhance their own and to
keep themselves young FF10.573
4.95
Lafevers R L THE TRUE BLADE OF POWER - Lothar's Blade 3 Dutton fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The evil
warlord Mordig has escaped from his prison, and only the true blade
of power can defeat him and save the land of Lowthar.
FF10.596 3.95
Lahaye Tim & Dinallo Greg BABYLON RISING bantam
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Michael
Murphy is a field archaeologist who fearlessly hunts down and authenticates
ancient artifacts from Biblical times. His latest discovery is his
most amazing
FF10.605 4.95
Lahaye Tim & Phillips Bob THE SECRET ON ARARAT Bantam fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In the second Babylon
Rising novel, Biblical scholar, archaeologist, professor, and hero
for our times Michael Murphy is in pursuit of one of the most mysterious
and sought-after of all Biblical artifacts, Noah's Ark FF10.600
4.95
leiber Fritz SHIP OF SHADOWS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in
a near very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. The title story first
appeared in the U.S. in the "Special Fritz Leiber Issue"
of the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction in July, 1969. This
collection is comprised of six of the author's best tales. FF10.650
4.95
Lumley Brian A COVEN OF VAMPIRES Fedogan and Bremer
fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper and slipcase 1998 1st trade
edition. Collects thirteen vampire stories with a three-page foreword
by the author: full colour wraparound dustjacket colour art by Bob
Eggleton FF10.006
49.95
Lumley Brian THE HORROR AT OAKDEENE and others Arkham House near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition.
His second collection of tales and third Arkham House book overall.
FF10.009 26.95
Lumley Brian ICED ON ARAN and other Dream Quests Ganley fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Illus by Stephen
Fabian. Further adventures of David Hero and Eldin the Wanderer
in H P Lovecraft's Dreamworld FF10.011
29.95
Lumley Brian THE COMPLEAT KHASH 2 - SORCERY IN SHAD Ganley fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Illus
by Jim Pitts. Perhaps Tarra Khash can prevent the incursion of the
Cthulhu Spawn, but only temporarily. Yibb-Tstll, The Eater of Souls,
chooses him as its acolyte & future gateway to earth FF10.012
29.95
Lumley Brian THE COMPLEAT KHASH - Vol. 1 Never a Backward Glance
- signed limited edition Ganley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
in a fine slipcase 1991 1st de luxe edition. SIGNED
limited edition. Jim Pitts illus. Come back a hundred million
years or more to ancient Theem'hdra FF10.014
38.95
Lumley Brian MAD MOON OF DREAMS - signed limited edition Ganley
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1987
1st de luxe edition. SIGNED limited edition.
Dave Carson illus. Monstrous Mnomquah, worshipped by the horned
ones of Leng and the moonbeasts is no longer prisoned within the
moon of dreamland FF10.015
39.95
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS - signed limited edition Ganley fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1986 1st
de luxe edition. SIGNED limited edition.
Allen Koszowski illus. Second book in the Dreamlands series
FF10.016 39.95
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS - signed Ganley fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. SIGNED.
Jean Corbin illus. David hero is an Edinburgh artist with odd snatches
of memory that seem to come from another world.
FF10.017 34.95
Lumley Brian ELYSIA - the Coming of Cthulhu - signed dedicated copy
Ganley fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition.
Stephen E Fabian illus. Flat SIGNED
copy. The stars are right, and Cthulhu & the Old Ones are free,
and plan to take revenge on the old and forgetful Elder Gods who
imprisoned them FF10.019
19.95
Lumley Brian IN THE MOONS OF BOREA - signed limited edition Ganley
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1995
1st edition. Jim Pianfetti illus. SIGNED deluxe
edition. When the time-clock is stolen from him, de Marigny
must pursue it, or be forever marooned on Borea. FF10.020
39.95
Lumley Brian SPAWN OF THE WINDS Ganley fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Linda Michaels illus.Second book
of the Titus Crow trilogy [preceded by THE CLOCK OF DREAMS and followed
by IN THE MOONS OF BOREA]. FF10.021
33.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - THE LOST YEARS Vol.2 - signed Hodder &
Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st
edition. SIGNED. Between the novels
"Wamphyri!" and "The Source", the Necroscope
Harry Keogh searched for his lost wife and child for several yea
FF10.022
39.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - THE LOST YEARS Vol.1 Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
Between the novels "Wamphyri!" and "The Source",
the Necroscope Harry Keogh searched for his lost wife and child
for several yea FF10.023
29.95
Lumley Brian MAZE OF WORLDS Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1998 1st edition. Spencer Gill must once again venture into the
House of Doors to do battle with an alien intelligence.
FF10.024 16.95
Lumley Brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Ganley fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Dave carson illus. Continues
the exploits of Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny Chronicled in The
Transition of Titus Crow FF10.025
24.95
Lumley Brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW - signed Ganley fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition.SIGNED.
Titus Crow escapes temporarily from the vengeance of the Old Ones
and undergoes a strange transformation. FF10.026
29.95
Lumley Brian THE BURROWERS BENEATH - signed Ganley fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition.
SIGNED. The first "Titus Crow" horror novel in
which Brian Lumley carries on the tradition of the "Cthulhu
Mythos" first created by H.P. Lovecraft. FF10.027
39.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 4 - DEADSPEAK -signed Kinnell fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. SIGNED.
Dark vampire horror FF10.028
15.95
Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S TREASURE Ace fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In this welcome sequel to
Dragon's Winter (1998), Karadur Atani, who can change form from
human to dragon and back again, is accepted as a local lordling.
FF10.569
12.95
Marley Louise THE MAQUISARDE Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2002 1st edition.SF. When Parisian flautist Ebriel Serique loses
her husband and daughter in a terrorist attack, she seeks justice
from InCo, the global agency that rules the civilized world
FF10.631 12.95
McDevitt jack POLARIS Ace fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st edition. A mystery surrounds the starship Polaris, whose
crew vanished while observing a stellar collision. Some 60 years
later, two freelance archaeologists discover a good many artifacts
that belonged to the vanished crew
FF10.614 12.95
McKiernan Dennis RED SLIPPERS - More Tales of Mithgar
Roc fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
The fifteenth book in McKiernan's Mithgar saga is a collection of
12 stories that fill in gaps left by previous tales of Mithgar FF10.615
7.95
McKiernan Dennis RED SLIPPERS - More Tales of Mithgar Roc fine hardcover
copy in a torn dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. The fifteenth book
in McKiernan's Mithgar saga is a collection of 12 stories that fill
in gaps left by previous tales of Mithgar FF10.616
3.95
McKiernan Dennis L ONCE UPON A SUMMER SKY Roc fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Romantics, rejoice!
McKiernan's retelling of Sleeping Beauty is the way it should have
been done the first time around. FF10.572
9.95
McKillip Patricia A SOLSTICE WOOD Ace fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. World Fantasy Award–winner
McKillip revisits the setting of her masterful novel Winter Rose
(1996) in this compelling contemporary fantasy FF10.571
8.95
Miller Keith THE BOOK OF FLYING Riverhead fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Solemnly sonorous and
emptily pretty, this ersatz quest novel tells how a poet struggles
to learn to fly and regain a lost love.
FF10.579 5.95
Mishkin Andrew SOJOURNER - An Insider's View of the Mars Pathfinder
Mission Berkley fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st
edition. Andrew Mishkin, a senior systems engineer at the Jet Propulsion
Laboratory and a leader of NASA's robotic program, brings us this
insider's look at the Mars Pathfinder probe that electrified the
world's imagination FF10.649
5.95
Mitchell Kay A STRANGE DESIRE Constable crime fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, a John Morrisey mystery
novel, Blake Friedman literary agency stamp on fep FF10.558a
1.95
Myers Amy (editor) THE SECOND BOOK OF AFTER MIDNIGHT STORIES William
Kimber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986
1st edition. An outstanding.collection of ghost tales, all but one
published here for the first time, and which range from a Dickensian
Christmas to the summer holidays chillingly evoked by Ramsey Campbell
and Brian Lumley FF10.030
14.95
Newhouse John IMPERIAL AMERICA - The Bush Assault on World Order
Knopf fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.
Newhouse, a respected foreign correspondent and former government
official, offers a thoughtful look at the lost opportunities of
foreign policy from 9/11 through the start of the war in Iraq FF10.635
2.95
Noon Jeff AUTOMATED ALICE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1996 Reprint. A retelling of "Alice
in Wonderland" by the author of "Vurt" and "Pollen".
FF10.729 4.95
November Sharyn (Editor) FIREBIRDS. An Anthology of Original Fantasy
and Science Fiction Firebird fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. 16 stories are richly romantic in the broadest
sense, and they effortlessly transport readers
FF10.603 4.95
Parker Rosalie (Editor) STRANGE TALES Volume 3 Tartarus Press new
hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. These seventeen
brand new stories, representing the very best of contemporary weirdness,
range from the mythical terror of Adam Golaski's 'The Great Blind
God Passing Through Us', to John Gaskin's assured ghost story, 'Party
Talk'
FF10.002 29.95
Pierce Neredith Ann WATERS LUMINOUS AND DEEP Viking fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A true storyteller's
voice resounds throughout these tales, half of which are published
for the first time here. As Pierce indicates in her introduction,
water figures in all of the stories as demon, obstacle, or saviour
FF10.578 7.95
Pratchett Terry LORDS AND LADIES Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a near fine,spine sunned, dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. It's a hot
Midsummer Night. Everything ought to be going like a dream as Magrat
Garlick, witch, is going to be married in the morning. FF10.209
19.95
Reeve Philip MORTAL ENGINES Scholastic Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, later printing. As
the story opens, the great Traction City of London is chasing a
small town. When one city takes over another, it processes all reusable
materials to create power FF10.728
17.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker THE RETURN OF NIGHTFALL daw Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, 2nd print. Nightfall--assassin,
thief, perceived legendary demon, and master of disguise with the
magical talent to alter his weight-- returns in the long-awaited
sequel to The Legend of Nightfall FF10.633
7.95
Robb J D NAKED IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In hardcover for the first
time, here is the novel that started it all-the first book in J.
D. Robb's number-one New York Times-bestselling In Death series,
featuring New York City homicide detective Lieutenant Eve Dallas
and Roarke FF10.606
17.95
Robb J D VISIONS IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st edition. New York policewoman Eve Dallas is on the trail
of a serial killer who strangles his young female victims with a
red ribbon and removes their eyes postmortem FF10.606K
6.95
Robb J D DIVIDED IN DEATH Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st edition. This time Eve's latest homicide is personal for
Roake, the accused being his secretaries daughter, Reva FF10.607
4.95
Roberts John maddox THE SEVEN HILLS Ace fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Roberts continues the story
of Hannibal's Children (2002), in which Hannibal conquered Rome,
and the banished Romans retreated to the Danube, conquered those
living along it, and built a Rome in exile. FF10.566
9.95
Rose karen YOU CAN'T HIDE Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Someone is tormenting psychiatrist
Tess Ciccotelli's patients, pushing them to commit suicide, and
setting her up to take the blame. But even police pressure won't
make her break her oath to protect their secrets
FF10.207 4.95
Rucka Greg A FISTFUL OF RAIN Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Thriller. Miriam "Mim"
Bracca's career seems to be unraveling--almost as fast as her life.
FF10.580
8.95
Sagan Nick IDLEWILD Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. The tension is palpable from the first page as
a young man recovering from a powerful electrical shock realizes
that all he knows is that he's about 18 and a student of some kind--and
that Lazarus is dead FF10.613
5.95
Saki THE BODLEY HEAD SAKI Book Club Associates near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st BCA edition of the 5th
impression. 52 pieces o fSaki's delicious brevity plus the entire
"Unbearable Bassington" FF10.731
7.95
Salvatore R A IMMORTALIS Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. DemonWars saga. Young King Aydrian
has usurped the throne of Honce-the-Bear with the villainous Marcalo
De'Unnero at his side. FF10.608
12.95
Sarrantonio Al (editor) FLIGHTS - extreme visions of fantasy Roc
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 reprint
edition. Editor Sarrantonio asked some more of the best sf and fantasy
writers to create their own "dangerous visions" a la the
stories in Harlan Ellison's famed 1967 anthology of that name
FF10.637 7.95
Scarborough Elizabeth CLEOPATRA 7.2 Ace fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st editon. Archeologist Leda Hubbard
and her unlikely companion, Cleopatra (yes, that Cleopatra, the
product of an experimental procedure "blending" the dead
queen's DNA with Leda's), have become partners in the sequel to
Channeling Cleopatra FF10.565
3.95
Sebold Alice THE LOVELY BONES Picador near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. On her way home from
school on a snowy December day, 14-year-old Susie Salmon is lured
into a cornfield and brutally raped and murdered FF10.556
8.95
Shinn Sharon ANGEL SEEKER Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Shinn's new novel of Samaria, where
angels and humans cohabit, is set in the time of rebuilding after
the chaos of former archangel Raphael's fall FF10.575
3.95
Taylor Domini SIEGE heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. A psychological thriller set
in an isolated farmhouse in Southern France FF10.732
3.95
Thesman Jean SINGER Viking fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2005 1st edition. Gwenore is only 12 when she escapes from her mother,
the evil witch Rhiamon, who both hates her daughter and covets the
mysterious magical powers symbolized by the birthmark on the girl's
wrist FF10.563
3.95
Watkins Paul THUNDER GOD - A Viking Quest Faber & Faber fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A young
man, struck by lightning, is believed to be a keeper of the Norse
religion's greatest secret. FF10.210
4.95
Wein Elizabeth THE SUNBIRD Viking fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Wein once again takes her readers
back to Aksum, Africa (present-day Ethiopia and Eritrea) during
the sixth century as she continues the family saga that began with
The Winter Prince FF10.574
4.95
Williams mary HAUNTED WATERS William Kimber fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Contains
4 stories, 'Haunted Waters', 'Coppards End', 'The Eyes to See',
& 'Dorothea'. A collection of Cornish Ghost stories by this
popular writer FF10.031
12.95
Williams Mary WHERE PHANTOMS STIR William Kimber fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Contents include:
Love me, love me; Julian and Jo; Rustle of Spring; Perfection; Pink
Knickers; Poor Kate; Legend; No Dream; The Second Man; The Swing;
The Bad Land; A Pinch of Salt; Widgett's End; Nothing; The Boat;
Where Phantoms Stir FF10.033
12.95
Williams Mary THE DARK GOD William Kimber fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. A novel of the Occult
and other Supernatural Stories. FF10.034
12.95
Wilson Colin THE MIND PARASITES Science Fiction Book Club very good
hardcover copy in very gooddustwrapper 1968 1st SFBC edition. Wilson
has blended H.P. Lovecraft's dark vision with his own revolutionary
philosophy and unique narrative powers to produce a stunning, high-tension
story of vaulting imagination. FF10.004
12.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Abbey Lynn DOWN TIME Ace fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Emma
Merrigan and her mother take a Caribbean cruise to reconcile their
differences. But to help a cursed passenger, Emma must travel into
the "wasteland
FF10.721 4.95
Abraham Ken & Hart Daniel THE PRODIGAL PROJECT
1 - GENESIS Plume new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. This novel
follows the lives of key individuals in the rapidly changing world
order. Each will face personal trials and challenges to their preconceptions
beyond their imagining, and several surprises lie in store FF10.587
1.95
Abraham Ken & Hart Daniel THE PRODIGAL PROJECT 2 - Exodus Plume
new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. Based on a Biblical interpretation
of the Rapture, Exodus continues the story of those caught up in
the events following this world-upending phenomenon FF10.588
1.95
Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND Granada very good paperback copy
1985 not 1st print. When intrepid explorer Joe Bodenland escapes
the twenty-first century and passes through a timeslip, he finds
himself with Byron and Shelley in the famous villa on the shore
of Lake Geneva FF10.510
1.45
Anderson Poul CONAN THE REBEL Sphere near fine paperback copy 1984
1st print. Conan 19. Mighty Conan pits his strength against the
reptile god of the evil sorceror Khem FF10.398
1.45
anon FRIGHTENERS 2 Newsfield fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Brian
Lumley "The statement of Henry Worth" lead story FF10.290
2.95
Arnam Dave van WIZARD OF STORMS Belmont very good paperback, 1970
1st printing. Ourval, the Wizard of Storms, took pride in his madness.
FF10.546
1.95
Asimov Isaac ROBOT DREAMS Berkley very good trade paperback 1986
1st print. Robot Dreams collects 21 of Isaac Asimov's short stories
spanning the body of his fiction from the 1940s to the 1980s FF10.643
3.95
Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Ace new trade paperback 2005 1st
printing. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure. Young Skeeve
is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin.
FF10.550Z 2.65
Barker Clive CABAL Fontana near fine paperback
1989 1st printing. 'A gripping story of powerful erotic intensity'
Sunday Independent FF10.255
1.95
Barker Clive TAPPING THE VEIN Book 1 Titan Books near very good
graphic novel paperback, 1989 1st printing. Graphic adaptation of
Barker's short stories FF10.309
1.65
Barker Clive EVERVILLE Harper Collins near fine paperback 1996 not
1st printing. On the borderland between this world and the world
of Quiddity, the sea of our dreams, sits Everville FF10.340
1.65
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 3 Crispin
Burnham very good digest magazine 1978 1st edition. A magazine in
the Weird tales tradition FF10.056
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 4 Crispin Burnham very good
digest magazine 1978 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition
FF10.057 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 5 Crispin Burnham very good
digest magazine 1979 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition
FF10.058 5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 6 Crispin Burnham very good
digest magazine 1979 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.059
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 7 Crispin Burnham very good
digest magazine 1980 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.060
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 8 Crispin Burnham very good
digest magazine 1982 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.061
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 10 Crispin Burnham very
good digest magazine 1984 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.062
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 11 Crispin Burnham very
good digest magazine 1985 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.063
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 12 Crispin Burnham very
good digest magazine 1986 1st edition. A magazine in the Weird tales
tradition FF10.064
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 13 Crispin Burnham very
good digest magazine, glossy covers 1987 1st edition. A magazine
in the Weird tales tradition FF10.065
5.95
barnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 14 Crispin Burnham very
good digest magazine, glossy covers 1987 1st edition. A magazine
in the Weird tales tradition FF10.066
5.95
Bell David (editor) PEEPING TOM 32 david bell A5
card covers fiction zine 1998 1st edition. FF10.173
3.95
bell David (editor) PEEPING TOM 34 david bell A5 card covers fiction
zine 1998 1st edition.
FF10.174 3.95
bell David (editor) Clark Simon PEEPING TOM 12 david bell A5 card
covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. Conatins "Salt Snake"
by Simon Clark FF10.161
8.95
Bills Randall N HUNTERS OF THE DEEP Roc fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. The Clan Sea Fox is about to be torn asunder. ovKhan Sha
Clarke wants to rule his own faction of warriors, and take his rightful
share of wealth, glory, and power. But ovKhan Petr Kalasa knows
Sha is plotting a rebellion
FF10.718 4.95
Birken Gary PLAGUE berkley fine paperback, trace
of label on f cvr 2002 1st printing. At Franklin Hospital, a disease
is reaching terrifying proportions. One by one, the patients of
pediatrician Annick Clement are dying. Tracing it to a killer virus,
she's made a chilling discovery FF10.662
3.95
Birken Gary M.D. EMBOLUS Berkley new paperback 2006 1st printing.
At Gillette Trauma Hospital, patients of Dr. Runyon have been dying--all
victims of a pulmonary embolus, a fatal blood clot. Journalist David
Airoway has been investigating--until he ends up a patient FF10.553G
2.95
Blaine Chris DROWNED NIGHT - A Novel of the Abbadon Inn Berkley
fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Horror. Renew your reservation
at the Abbadon Inn--horror is back in season FF10.713
4.95
Blunt Giles FORTY WORDS FOR SORROW Berkley fine paperback 2002 Not
1st printing. This brooding tale of a search for a serial killer
in rural Ontario takes its title from the often-quoted fact that
Eskimos have 40 words for snow. "What people really need is
forty words for sorrow," thinks Det. John Cardinal FF10.658
4.95
Boyd Donna THE AWAKENING Ballantine Books new trade paperback 2003
1st printing. A satisfying, old-fashioned ghost story with a touch
of violence and mayhem. FF10.595
3.95
Boyett Steven R ARIEL Ace fine paperback 2009 2nd printing. It's
been five years since the lights went out, cars stopped in the streets,
and magical creatures began roaming Earth
FF10.672 1.95
Bradley Marion Zimmer TO SAVE A WORLD Daw Book 1312 new paperback
2004 1st printing. An omnibus volume of two of Marion Zimmer Bradley's
classic, long-unavailable Darkover novels FF10.551G
2.35
Broderick Bianca (Editor) Brite Poppy Z DARK ASYLUM
2 April 1995 Asylum Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing.
Fiction zine and Poppy Z Brite interview FF10.295
5.95
Broderick Bianca (Editor) Burnell mark DARK ASYLUM 3 May 1995 Asylum
Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing. Fiction zine and Mark
Burnell interview FF10.296
5.95
Broderick Bianca (Editor) Morris Mark DARK ASYLUM 1 March 1995 Asylum
Publications fine prozine 1995 1st printing. Fiction zine and Mark
Morris interview FF10.294
5.95
Brown Simon EMPIRE'S DAUGHTER - Chronicles of Kydan
1 Daw Book1322 fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Third Prince Maddyn
Kevleren is one of the few members of his royal family who cannot
Wield-cannot access the realm of magic FF10.624Q
3.95
Brown Simon SOVEREIGN Daw Books 1307 fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Prince Lynan was ignored by his family until he inherited the magical
Key of Union. Betrayed and driven from his rightful position at
court, he was forced into exile FF10.712
3.95
Buchanan Bill PURE FUSION Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
A pure fusion neutron bomb is more deadly than a twenty-kiloton
nuclear device--and it can be carried by one man
FF10.673 1.95
Budz Mark CRACHE Bantam fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Budz's
first book, Clade, drew comparisons to William Gibson; his second
proves that such claims were far from hyperbole FF10.654
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY
Ballantine U2020 very good paperback, 1964 1st printing. Tarzan
20. Tarzan almost loses his life in the strangest temple he has
ever visited
FF10.533 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE Ace F189 near very good
paperback, 1963 1st printing. The Ape Man battles the Reds in Africa
FF10.534
1.95
Cadger Rick (editor) STRANGE ATTRACTOR 3 Rick cadger fine digest
magazine 1993 1st edition. Horror, fantasy, slipstream FF10.115
3.95
Campbell Ramsey DARK COMPANIONS Fontana near very
good paperback 1982 1st printing. Horror short story collection
with a macabre cover illustration
FF10.250 1.95
Campbell Ramsey ANCIENT IMAGES Legend very good paperback, spine
crease 1990 1st printing. British horror writer Campbell here focuses
on one of his most intriguing inventions, a horror film supposedly
starring Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi, made in England in 1938
and immediately suppressed
FF10.256 1.45
Canon P H PULP TIME - signed Weirdbook Press fine trade paperback
1985 2nd impression. SIGNED. An apocryphal
tale of H P Lovecraft and his friends, as if narrated by Frank Belknap
Long Jr. FF10.079
29.95
Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 8
The Strange Company Fine prozine, colour covers 1986 1st edition.
Dedicated to the Memory of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft
FF10.150 19.95
Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 9 The Strange Company
Fine prozine, colour covers 1986 1st edition. Dedicated to the Memory
of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft FF10.151
19.95
Carlson Eric (editor) ETCHINGS & ODYSSEYS 10 The Strange Company
Fine prozine, colour covers 1987 1st edition. Dedicated to the Memory
of Weird Tales and H P Lovecraft FF10.152
19.95
Castle Jayne BRIDAL JITTERS Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
The action takes place in the Dead City of Cadence where Virginia
Burch, a Trap Tangler, has found herself engaged to Sam Gage who
is a Ghost Hunter. FF10.710z
6.95
Chang Lee KUNG FU 5 - The Year of the Horse Manor Books very good
paperback 1974 1st printing. Mace can break a man's bones with a
kick, destroy his face with a punch and kill without regret. FF10.522
3.95
Chernenko Dan THE CHERNAGOR PIRATES - The Scepter of Mercy 2 Roc
new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Scholarly young King Lanius
is the rightful ruler of the city-state Avornis, but he's largely
a figurehead for grizzled warrior Grus, who also calls himself king
FF10.598
4.95
Clancy Tom POWER PLAYS - Wild card berkley fine
paperback 2004 1st printing. When an anonymous e-mail alerts UpLink
Technology's operatives to suspicious activity on an exclusive island
resort, Pete Nimec goes undercover to investigate FF10.689
2.45
Clancy Tom POWER PLAYS - Zero Hour berkley fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. Competition is hotting up between the powerful telecommunications
giants upLink International and Armbright Industries.
FF10.690 2.45
Clark Simon BLOOD & GRIT - signed BBR Books
fine trade paperback 1990 1st edition. SIGNED
by Simon Clark & Dallas Goffin (illus) Very scarce limited
edition of 500 copies. Author's debut collection. A half dozen tales
of razor-edged fiction by one of the hottest writers of horrific
fiction in England,
FF10.055 99.95

Clayton Jo SHADOWSPEER Daw Book 827 good paperback,
spine crease 1990 1st printing. The price of a world's death was
extremely high, but Ginbiryol Seyirshi would give any buyer his
money's worth. FF10.548
1.65
Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND Daw Book 998 very good paperback,
spine crease 1995 1st printing. Freed from ages of imprisonment
in the Diadem, an alien artifact, Shadith discovers that she has
the power to transfer her consciousness into any living creature
FF10.549 2.65
Clayton Jo CHANGER'S MOON Daw Book 638 good paperback, spine crease
1985 not 1st printing. Serroi, the woman warrior, rallies her forces
for the final confrontation with the powerful wizard, Ser Noris,
for control of the world FF10.550
1.95
Clayton Jo WILDFIRE Daw Book 882 very good paperback, spine crease
1992 1st printing. Separated from the only home she has ever known,
Faan embarks on a daring search to locate her true mother, a powerful
sorceress trapped in a magic sleep
FF10.551 3.95
Coleman Loren L BLOOD OF THE ISLE Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
The Republic world of Skye is bracing itself for another onslaught
from the Jade Falcon Clan. FF10.625
9.95
Collins max Allan ANGEL IN BLACK Signet fine paperback 2002 1st
printing. The 1947 Black Dahlia case provides the basis for Shamus
Award winner Collins's latest intriguing blend of fiction and real-life
mystery featuring his well-connected Chicago P.I., Nathan Heller
FF10.622
9.95
Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 14 TTA Press new
prozine 2009 1st edition. The UK's premier horror fiction magazine.
Stories by Paul Finch, Christopher Fowler, Gary McMahon etc FF10.001
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 3 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF
FF10.105 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 4 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.106
9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 5 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.107
9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 6 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1994 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.108
9.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 7 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.109
7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 8 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.110
7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 9 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF FF10.111
7.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 10 TTA Press fine digest
magazine 1995 1st edition. Cutting edge, horror, dark fantasy and
SF
FF10.112 7.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 7 Pam Creais
A4 fine semi prozine 1991 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.297
3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 8 Pam Creais A4 fine semi
prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.298
3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 9 Pam Creais A4 fine semi
prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.299
3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 13 Pam Creais A4 fine semi
prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine FF10.300
3.95
Creais Pam (Editor) DEMENTIA 13 Number 14 Pam Creais A4 fine semi
prozine 1992 1st printing. Fiction fanzine. Dallas Goffin retrospective
FF10.301
5.95
Cussler Clive RAISE THE TITANIC berkley fine paperback
2004 1st printing. Two and a half miles beneath the icy North Atlantic
the mighty Titanic holds the key to the safety of the free world.
The Americans want it. So do the Russians FF10.688
3.95
Cussler Clive LOST CITY Berkley fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Kurt Austin, leader of the National Underwater and Marine Agency's
Special Assignments Team, battles international evildoers again
in the fifth installment of this excellent series
FF10.696 2.95
Cutter Leah R THE CAVES OF BUDA Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
When Zita's grandfather flees his hospital bed-raving about demons-she
must track him to his boyhood home of Budapest. But Zita is about
to discover that his seeming madness masks a terrible truth FF10.693
3.95
De Camp L Sprague CONAN OF AQUILONIA Sphere near
fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st printing. Conan 12 Thief, pirate,
mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible FF10.263
1.65
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE LIBERATOR Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1980 1st printing. Conan 14. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior
and general, he stands invincible FF10.268
1.65
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE SWORDSMAN Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1982 not 1st print. Conan 13. Fantasy's mightiest hero launches
into action in seven sensational new sagas FF10.399
1.45
De camp L Sprague CONAN THE BUCCANEER Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1981 not 1st print. Conan 11. Fantasy's mightiest hero sails
into a demonic adventure on the edge of the world FF10.499
1.45
De camp L Sprague CONAN OF THE ISLES Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1982 not 1st print. Conan 9. Conan's most fantastic adventure
FF10.500 1.45
De Camp L Sprague CONAN AND THE SPIDER GOD Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1984 1st print. Conan 20. Conan hurls himself against the loathsome
spider-god of the temple of Zath FF10.502
1.45
De Camp L Sprague CONAN THE BARBARIAN Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1982 not 1st print. Movie tie-in edition. Out of a dark age
comes the greatest warrior of all time..... FF10.503
1.45
De camp L Sprague & De camp Catherine CITADELS OF MYSTERY Fontana
very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. 23 all new horror stories
FF10.258 1.65
Dickson & Bova HOUR OF THE GREMLINS Baen fine
trade paperback 2002 1st print. Three full length novels of fast-moving
adventure and side splitting humour in one book FF10.646
5.95
Dickson Gordon R THE EARTH LORDS Sphere good paperback, 1989 1st
printing. Bart Dybig, blessed with unusual powers of perception,
first is captured by subversives in the wilds of North America,
then falls into a pit in an attempt to escape
FF10.532 1.35
Dietz William C FOR MORE THAN GLORY Ace new paperback
2004 1st printing. Lieutenant Antonio Santana, officer in a futuristic
version of the French Foreign Legion, battles a far-reaching interplanetary
conspiracy FF10.557G
1.95
Dietz William C McCADE ON THE RUN Ace new trade paperback 2005 1st
printing. An omnibus collection featuring the final two Sam McCade
adventures: Alien Bounty and McCade's Bounty FF10.597
4.95
Donaldson Stephen DAUGHTER OF REGALS Fontana near fine paperback,
1985 1st printing. The first-ever collection of short fantasy fiction
from the award-winning author of the Thomas Covenant trilogies FF10.307
1.45
Drake Emily THE GATE OF BONES Daw Book 1304 new paperback 2005 1st
printing. A fun and involving tale of youngsters introduced to the
dangerous and exciting world of magic
FF10.559P 2.25
Eddison E R THE WORM OUROBOROS Ballantine very good paperback copy
1981 not 1st print. A novel of daring adventures and dastardly treachery
set in a never-never-land on Mercury FF10.511
7.95
Engdahl Sylvia THE FAR SIDE OF EVIL Firebird fine paperback 2005
1st printing. Gripping psychological science fiction ... a story
which is ... multi-faceted FF10.620
3.95
Etchison Dennis THE DARK COUUNTRY Futura near fine
paperback 1988 1st printing. "The Dark Country" was Dennis
Etchison's first collection of short stories, FF10.254
2.95
Etchison dennis RED DREAMS Futura near fine paperback 1988 1st printing.
Thirteen subtle stories, thirteen nightmares of evil genius
FF10.303 3.95
Etchison dennis (editor) CUTTING EDGE Futura near fine paperback
1987 1st printing. In reaction to the morbid direction horror fiction
and films have taken recently, sf and fantasy writer Etchison has
compiled a remarkable collection of horror and fantasy stories for
the 1980s FF10.302
1.95
Evans & Holdstock (Editor) OTHER EDENS 2 Unwin
near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. "Other Edens 2"
is a follow-up to "Other Edens" and is an anthology of
15 stories by British writers of science fiction and fantasy FF10.331
1.65
Evans & Holdstock (Editors) OTHER EDENS Unwin near fine paperback
1987 1st printing. Seventeen stories by the brightest stars of british
sf and fantasy FF10.335
2.95
Farrell S L MAGE OF CLOUDS - Cloudmages 2 Daw fine paperback 2005
1st printing. In Farrell's second richly imagined Cloudmages fantasy
(after 2003's Holder of Lightning), the younger generation takes
center stage FF10.619H
2.95
Feehan, Shayne, Holly & Knight
HOT BLOODED Jove new paperback 2004 1st printing. Four gorgeous
nighttime predators bid farewell to bachelorhood in this uneven
quartet of sensual paranormal romances. FF10.559E
2.25
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY
AND SCIENCE FICTION JUNE 1989 (Whole Number 457) mercury Press near
fine digest magazine 1989 1st edition, lead story "The Sin
Eater of Kaw" by Bradley denton FF10.343
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
JULY 1989 (Whole Number 458) mercury Press near fine digest magazine
1989 1st edition, stories from Ron Goulart and Harlan Ellison FF10.344
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
August 1989 (Whole Number 459) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1989 1st edition, stories from Stephen Gallagher and Joyce Carol
Oates FF10.345
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
September 1989 (Whole Number 460) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1989 1st edition, stories from Ray Aldridge, David brin,
Charles Platt FF10.346
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
October 1989 (Whole Number 461) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1989 1st edition, Fortieth anniversary issue, Aldiss, Asimov, Ballard,
Disch etc. FF10.347
3.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
November 1989 (Whole Number 462) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1989 1st edition, stories by Ben Bova, Harlan Ellison,
Michael Bishop FF10.348
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
December 1989 (Whole Number 463) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1989 1st edition, stories by Mike Resnick, Esther Friesner
etc FF10.348T
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
January 1990 (Whole Number 464) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Harlan Ellison, John Morressy etc FF10.349
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
February 1990 (Whole Number 465) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Michael Blumlein, Ray Aldridge
etc FF10.350
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
March 1990 (Whole Number 466) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Kim Stanley Robinson, Harlan Ellison
etc FF10.351
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
April 1990 (Whole Number 467) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Thomas Ligotti, Bradley denton etc
FF10.352
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
May 1990 (Whole Number 468) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Esther Friesner, Harlan Ellison etc
FF10.353
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
June 1990 (Whole Number 469) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Harry Turtledove, Judith Moffett etc
FF10.354
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
July 1990 (Whole Number 470) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by David Brin, Isaac Asimov etc FF10.355
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
August 1990 (Whole Number 471) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Ian Watson, John Morressy etc
FF10.356 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
September 1990 (Whole Number 472) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by Harlan Ellison, Paul Cook
etc FF10.357
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
October 1990 (Whole Number 473) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1990 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Philip Jose Farmer
etc etc FF10.358
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
November 1990 (Whole Number 474) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1990 1st edition, stories by R Garcia y Robertson, Robert
Reed etc etc FF10.359
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
January 1991 (Whole Number 476) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by John kessel, John Morressy FF10.361
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
February 1991 (Whole Number 477) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Sheri S Tepper, Paul Di Filippo
FF10.362 1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
March 1991 (Whole Number 478) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Delia Sherman, Alan Dean Foster FF10.363
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
May 1991 (Whole Number 481) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Joe Haldeman, Terry Bisson FF10.364
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
June (Whole Number 482) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Karen Joy Fowler and Brian Aldiss FF10.365
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
July (Whole Number 482) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Nancy Springer, Kathe Koja FF10.366
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
August (Whole Number 483) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Dean Whitlock FF10.367
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
September (Whole Number 484) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Brain Stableford, Kristine Kathryn
Rusch FF10.368
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
October/November (Whole Number 485) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Asimov, tepper, Ellison FF10.369
2.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
December 1991 (Whole Number 486) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1991 1st edition, stories by Dean Whitlock, Ian MacLeod
FF10.370
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
April 1991 (Whole Number 479) mercury Press very good digest magazine
1991 1st edition, stories by Kathe Kojo and Bob Shaw FF10.521
1.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) King Stephen THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND
SCIENCE FICTION December 1990 (Whole Number 475) mercury Press very
good digest magazine 1990 1st edition, Stephen King special issue
FF10.360
19.95
(we have a number of complete
years of F & SF on our E Bay shop
Fitch Marina THE BORDER Ace fine paperback 1999 1st printing. There
are many borders. Between countries, cultures...and between life
and death. But sometimes borders aren't as well-defined as they
seem... FF10.705
1.95
Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 21 Carl T Ford near
fine A5 digest magazine 1988 1st edition, FF10.083
6.95
Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 25 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine
1989 1st edition, Karl Edward Wagner interview FF10.086
6.95
Ford carl T (editor) DAGON 24 Carl T Ford near fine A5 digest magazine
1989 1st edition, Karl Edward Wagner interview FF10.087
6.95
Ford carl T (editor) Klein T E D DAGON 18/19 Carl T Ford near fine
A5 digest magazine 1987 1st edition, a special "T E D Klein"
double issue.
FF10.082 17.95
Ford carl T (editor) Lewis D F DAGON 26 Carl T Ford near fine A5
digest magazine 1989 1st edition, special "D F Lewis"
issue FF10.085
6.95
Gandt Robert SHADOWS OF WAR Signet fine paperback
2004 1st printing. Thriller. Reading a Gandt flying tale is the
next best thing to being in the cockpit...this guy is good! (Stephen
Coonts) FF10.702A
4.95
Gandt Robert THE KILLING SKY Signet fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
Thriller. "The Killing Sky" is the fifth book in Robert
Gandt's great series of novels about Brick Maxwell, and it's one
of best FF10.703
9.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 16 Weirdbook Press
outsize card covers magazine 1982 1st edition. Weird and fantasy
fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.118
6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 15 Weirdbook Press outsize card
covers magazine 1981 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and
poetry) small-press magazine
FF10.119 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 14 Weirdbook Press outsize card
covers magazine 1979 1st edition. Weird and fantasy fiction (and
poetry) small-press magazine FF10.120
8.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 13 - 10th Anniversary Issue Weirdbook
Press outsize card covers magazine 1978 1st edition. Weird and fantasy
fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.121
8.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 10 - limited edition Weirdbook
Press A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine
FF10.122 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 9 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.123
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 8 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.124
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 7 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.125
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 6 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.126
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 5 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.127
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 4 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine
FF10.128 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 3 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.129
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 2 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.130
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 1 - limited edition Weirdbook Press
A4 semi prozine, stapled covers 1987 Reprint. Limited edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.130K
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 27 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1992 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine
FF10.131 6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 25 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1990 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.132
6.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 23/25 - 20th Year Anniversary issue
Weirdbook Press A4 prozine, paper covers 1988 1st edition.Weird
and fantasy fiction (and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.133
9.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 22 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1987 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.134
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 21 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1985 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.135
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 20 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1985 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine
FF10.136 7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 19 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1984 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.137
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 18 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1983 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.138
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 17 Weirdbook Press A4 prozine,
paper covers 1983 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction (and poetry)
small-press magazine FF10.139
7.95
Ganley W Paul (editor) THE WEIRDBOOK SAMPLER Weirdbook Press A4
prozine, paper covers 1988 1st edition.Weird and fantasy fiction
(and poetry) small-press magazine FF10.140
7.95
Gaunt John (editor) DREAMS FROM THE STRANGER'S
CAFE 4 John gaunt fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. A magazine
of strange fiction FF10.113
7.95
Gaunt John (editor) DREAMS FROM THE STRANGER'S CAFE 5 John gaunt
fine digest magazine 1996 1st edition. A magazine of strange fiction
FF10.114
7.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 20 - Horror, Fantasy
and SF Newsfield very good prozine 1990 1st printing. James Herbert
and Total Recall FF10.310
2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 23 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield
very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Michael Moorcock FF10.311
2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 25 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield
very good prozine 1991 1st printing. Les Edwards FF10.312
2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 19 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield
very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Gremlins 2 FF10.313
2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 18 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield
very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Gremlins 2 FF10.314
2.95
Gilbert John (editor) FEAR 14 - Horror, Fantasy and SF Newsfield
very good prozine 1990 1st printing. Childs Play, and Richard Laymon
FF10.315
2.95
Gilman Dorothy KALEIDOSCOPE ballantine fine paperback 2003 1st printing.
Here Madame Karitska and her friend on the Trafton police force,
Detective Lieutenant Pruden, share a series of adventures FF10.686
2.35
Godwin Tom THE COLD EQUATIONS and other stories Baen fine paperback
2004 1st printing. Tom Godwin's story "The Cold Equations"
rocked the science fiction world when it appeared. FF10.655
8.95
Gorman & Greenberg (editors) THE UFO FILES BP Books fine paperback
2004 1st printing. 23 tales by Alan Dean Foster, Gregory Benford,
Ed Gormanetc. Are there UFOs among us? FF10.716
2.95
Graham Ian MONUMENT Ace new trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Graham's
fiercely energetic debut novel of dark destinies, treachery and
tragic self-awareness focuses on morally corrupt characters in a
bleak, amoral world of oppressive religious systems and explosive
violence.
FF10.592 3.95
Grand Jim OPERATION MEDUSA - A Unit Omega Novel Jove new paperback
2004 1st printing. Only one team can explain the unexplainable.
Their job is investing supernatural phenomena FF10.556G
2.95
Graysmith Robert AMERITHRAX - The Hunt for the
Anthrax Killer Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. National bestselling
true-crime author Robert Graysmith lends his investigative insight
to the definitive case study of America's invisible terrorist FF10.678
3.95
Graysmith Robert ZODIAC UNMASKED - The Identity of America's Most
Elusive Serial Killer Revealed berkley fine paperback 2003 1st printing.
Rarely have the crimes of a serial murderer captured the imagination
and fears of the entire country as did the unsolved "Zodiac"
killings in the Bay Area in the 1970s FF10.695
9.95
Greenberg & Waugh (editors) VAMPS - Deadly
Women of The Night BP Books Inc fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Sixteen short stories by Stephen King, William Tenn, Robert Bloch,
Fritz Leiber, August Derleth, Richard Matheson, Tanith Lee, and
others deal with the nightmarish theme of female vampires FF10.694
7.95
Greenberg, Waugh & McSherry (editors) JACK THE RIPPER BP Books
Inc fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Spine-tingling stories of
gruesome crimes and grizzly scenes, spawned by the nineteenth-century
reign of terror of the world's most famous night stalker, Jack the
Ripper FF10.685
7.95
Greeneberg Martin & Davis Russell (Editors) HAUNTED HOLIDAYS
Daw book 1308 fine paperback 2004 1st printing. From Columbus Day
to Christmas, from Labor Day to the Fourth of July, here are thirteen
original stories of dark fantasy and the supernatural that give
new meaning to the term holiday spirit FF10.630
4.95
Gribble Joe L SILENT SALVO Onyx fine paperback 2000 1st printing.
Thriller. In North Korea, a first strike against South Korea and
Japan is about to be launched FF10.663
3.95
Grisham John THE KING OF TORTS dell fine paperback
2003 1st printing. Reluctantly, Clay Carter takes on what seems
to be the mundane case of a young man charged with a random street
killing. But when digging into his client's background, he stumbles
upon a horrendous conspiracy FF10.683
1.95
Grisham John THE LAST JUROR Dell fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
When Danny Padgitt (one of a family of bootleggers that is effectively
a large criminal conspiracy) is convicted of rape and murder, the
jury cannot agree on the death penalty FF10.707
1.95
Hall Jessica INTO THE FIRE Onyx fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Jessica Hall once more takes readers close to the edge. A warehouse
fire in New Orleans' French Quarter kills a local politician-and
ignites intrigue and pent-up passion between former lovers FF10.676
6.95
Hallworth Grace MOUTH OPEN, STORY JUMP OUT Magnet very good paperback,
1987 1st printing. Spellbinding stories from the Caribbean FF10.552
1.35
Hardy Lyndon MASTER OF THE FIVE MAGICS Corgi very good paperback,
1986 not 1st printing. To master five great arts of magic and win
a queen was not enough for Alodar the Apprentice.
FF10.544 1.25
Hariharan Githa TIMES OF SIEGE Vintage new trade paperback 2004
1st printing. Thoughtful and perceptive, this novel by a young Indian
writer-her first to be published here - suggests provocative parallels
between life in contemporary New Delhi and the U.S. FF10.589
3.95
Harknett Terry CROWN - MACAO MAYHEM Futura very good paperback,
1974 1st printing. Scarce crime thriller set in Hong Kong and Macao
FF10.554
12.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Tor Books fine
paperback copy 1986 1st printing. Fortunately Brion Brandd was a
superman
FF10.740 2.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS Tor Books fine paperback
copy 1994 1st printing. Harrison's short stories are what pulp science
fiction should have been, but almost never was FF10.741
1.95
Harrison Harry THE DALETH EFFECT Berkley fine paperback copy, spine
sunned 1977 2nd printing. It was the bridge to the stars and it
was controlled by one of Earth's smallest nations FF10.742
2.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN Bantam fine paperback
copy, 1985 1st printing. In the auspicious annals of crime, chicanery,
and counterespionage, one name towers above all the rest - Slippery
Jim diGriz, the famous outlaw known and feared as the Stainles Steel
Rat FF10.743
2.95
Harrison Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Panther fine paperback copy,
1976 1st printing. It's a man's world but a robot's future FF10.744
1.95
Harrison Harry MAKE ROOM MAKE ROOM Ace fine paperback copy, 1984
2nd printing. Sometime in the dark future of urban jungles, riots,
food shortages, and senseless violence, a cynical New York City
detective embarks on a desperate hunt for the truth FF10.745
4.95
Harrison Harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE Orbit fine paperback copy, 1991
not 1st printing. When the Pericles returned to Earth it bought
back something, something terrible
FF10.746 1.45
Harrison Harry INVASION: EARTH Orbit fine paperback copy, 1991 not
1st printing. They came from beyond the galaxy intent on world domination
FF10.747
1.45
Harrison harry REBEL IN TIME Granada fine paperback copy, 1984 1st
printing. A brilliant novel of ultimate time travel paradox FF10.749
1.45
Harrison harry GALACTIC DREAMS Tor fine paperback copy, 1995 1st
printing. A dozen stories, including an adventure never before published
featuring the galactic hero Bill FF10.750
1.95
Harrison harry PLANET OF NO RETURN Tor fine paperback copy, 1982
1st printing. In the sequel to Planet of the Damned, Brion Brandd,
the winner of a planet-wide competition, must battle mindless killer
robots and then conquer and lead back to civilization a world of
savages FF10.751
1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE Orion fine paperback
copy, 1997 1st printing. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz
the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the
even richer...himself FF10.752
1.95
Harrison harry MAKE ROOM MAKE ROOM Penguin 2664 near fine paperback
copy, 1967 1st printing. Sometime in the dark future of urban jungles,
riots, food shortages, and senseless violence, a cynical New York
City detective embarks on a desperate hunt for the truth FF10.753
7.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Tor fine paperback
copy, 1997 1st printing. Slippery Jim DiGriz, alias the "Stainless
Steel Rat," is the galaxy's greatest con artist and thief,
and now he sets out to expose a crooked religious cult, even if
it means going to Hell itself FF10.754
1.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER New English Library fine
paperback copy, 1998 1st printing. Admirers of Harrison's West of
Eden trilogy or his magisterial Dark Ages collaboration with John
Holm won't be pleased by this disappointing novel of an alternate
Civil War FF10.755
1.95
Harrison harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO Penguin fine paperback copy,
1983 not 1st printing. Bill is a peaceful farm boy until he is lured
by the martial music of a passing recruitment sergeant, drugged,
and forced to enlist in the Empire Space Corps. FF10.756
1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Millennium fine
paperback copy, 1998 1st printing. In the latest exploit of Slippery
Jim DiGriz, the SS Rat faces a foe deadlier and even more outrethan
any he has faced before
FF10.757 3.95
Harrison Harry RETURN TO EDEN - Eden 3 Grafton near fine paperback
copy, spine sunned 1989 1st printing. Eden 3 set in our world where
the dinosaurs did not die out, and where their intelligent descendants,
the Yialne, challenge the humans for the mastery of the world FF10.759
2.95
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Tor near fine paperback
copy, 1985 2nd printing. A science fiction comedy about a motley
group of movie makers who travel to the eleventh century to film
a Viking adventure FF10.760
2.95
Harrison Harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Ace near fine paperback copy, 1984
1st printing. Mankind on a journey to the stars FF10.761
1.95
Harrison Harry BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO Signet F1186 near fine paperback
copy, 1966 1st printing. He was just plain Bill, until a recruting
robot shanghaied him into the Empire Space Corps
FF10.762 1.95
Harrison Harry TWO TALES AND EIGHT TOMORROWS Bantam F3722 near fine
paperback copy, 1968 1st printing. A kaleidoscope of adventures
in the far out realms of the imagination - by Harry Harrison FF10.763
1.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam J2316 near fine paperback
copy, 1962 1st printing. The planet Dis was no place for humans,
life there required a strangely intimate allaiance with a weird
and noxious life form FF10.764
1.95
Harrison Harry PRIME NUMBER Berkley near fine paperback copy, 1970
1st printing. Excellent short story selection FF10.765
1.95
Harrison Harry TWO TALES & EIGHT TOMORROWS Sphere near fine
paperback copy, 1983 not 1st printing. Excellent short story selection
FF10.766
1.95
Harrison Harry TO THE STARS - Homeworld, Wheelworld, Starworld Bantam
near fine paperback copy, 1987 1st printing. Omnibus of Homeworld,
Wheelworld, Starworld FF10.767
1.95
Harrison Harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE - Where Atlantis Died
Tor near fine paperback copy, 1983 1st printing. This is a bloody
fantasy novel dealing with the Celts, ancient Mycenae and Crete
FF10.768 1.95
Harrison M John THE PASTEL CITY NEL very good paperback copy, some
spine creases 1971 1st printing, fantasy novel FF10.515
1.45
Hetley James A THE WINTER OAK Ace fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
Full of rich prose, this sequel to the critically acclaimed The
Summer Country (2002) confirms that Hetley has created that rarest
of gems: a Celtic fantasy worth reading. FF10.627
3.95
Hjort James William EBON ROSES, JEWELLED SKULLS Weirdbook Press
very good outsize paperback 1980 1st edition. Limited
to 1,200 copies. Includes the short story Cthulhu's Gold,
and 9 other fantasy and horror stories in the tradition of Clark
Ashton Smith & H.P Lovecraft FF10.076
12.95
Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF GLEN CARRIG Sphere near fine paperback
1982 1st printing. An account of Adventures in the Strange places
of the Earth after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through
striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward
FF10.251
5.95
Hodgson William Hope THE NIGHT LAND Sphere near fine paperback 1981
not 1st printing. One of the most potent pieces of macabre imagination
ever written - H P Lovecraft FF10.330
19.95
Home William Scott HOLLOW FACES, MERCILESS MOONS Weirdbook Press
very good outsize paperback 1977 1st edition. Limited
to 1,200 copies. Fabian illus. Mythos related short stories
FF10.077 12.95
Horwitz sari & Ruane Michael E SNIPER : Inside the Hunt for
the Killers Who Terrorized the Nation Ballantine fine paperback
2004 1st printing. Inside the Hunt for the Killers Who Terrorized
the Nation FF10.698
7.95
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE Peter Haddock near
very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Seven cracking tales, including
the very first Solomon Kane story "Red Shadows"
FF10.249 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE ADVENTURER Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1980 not 1st printing. Conan 1. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior
and general, he stands invincible
FF10.262 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN OF CIMMERIA Sphere near fine paperback copy
1982 not 1st printing. Conan 6. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior
and general, he stands invincible
FF10.264 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE FREEBOOTER Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1982 not 1st printing. Conan 5. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior
and general, he stands invincible
FF10.265 1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE CONQUEROR Sphere near fine paperback copy
1981 not 1st printing. Conan 4. Thief, pirate, mercenary, warrior
and general, he stands invincible FF10.266
1.65
Howard Robert E CONAN THE WARRIOR Sphere near fine paperback copy
1980 not 1st print. Conan 2. Three glorious adventures by the greatest
master of heroic fantasy FF10.394
1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN Sphere near fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st
print. Conan 3. Seven exciting stories about heroic fantasy's greatest
adventurer FF10.395
1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN THE AVENGER Sphere near fine paperback copy
1981 not 1st print. Conan 10. The Barbarian king braves enemy hordes
and sinister magic to rescue his queen
FF10.396 1.45
Hoyt Sarah A ANY MAN SO DARING Ace new paperback 2004 1st printing.
Will knows in his heart that he could never have become the most
successful playwright of his time without the influence of his dealings
with the Elven King Quicksilver and his unwilling involvement in
Fairyland intr FF10.559H
4.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW 5 Dave Hughes
fine digest magazine 1995 1st edition. Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker,
Brian Lumley
FF10.116 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 3 September 1990
Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing.Portraits of horror FF10.278
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 4 October 1990
Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing.Portraits of horror FF10.279
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 5 November 1990
Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. Lovely stocking front
cover. Portraits of horror FF10.280
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number 6 December 1990
Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.281
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 1 January 1991
Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.282
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 2 March 1991
Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror
FF10.283 5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) SKELETON CREW Volume 3 Number 3 April 1991
Argus near fine prozine 1991 1st printing. Portraits of horror FF10.284
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) Cameron James SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number
2 JAugust 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. James
Cameron interview,Portraits of horror FF10.277
5.95
Hughes Dave (editor) Cronenberg David SKELETON CREW Volume 2 Number
1 July 1990 Argus near fine prozine 1990 1st printing. David Cronenberg
interview, Stephen King, Neil Gaiman FF10.276
5.95
Hughes Stuart OCEAN EYES Peeping Tom Books fine trade paperback
1997 1st print. Collects eleven weird stories, all but one (and
that one original to this volume) first appearing in the small-press
magazines. FF10.054R
4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 26 david bell
A5 card covers fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.167
3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 27 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.168
3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 28 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1997 1st edition.
FF10.169 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 29 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1997 1st edition. FF10.170
3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 30 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1998 1st edition.
FF10.171 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 31 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1998 1st edition.
FF10.172 3.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 17 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition.
FF10.174Q 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 18 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition.
FF10.175 4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 19 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.176
4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 20 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.177
4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 21 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.178
4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 22 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.179
4.95
Hughes Stuart (editor) PEEPING TOM 23 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1995 1st edition. FF10.180
4.95
Hurry Graeme (editor) KIMOTA 9 - Horror special Preston Specualtive
Fiction group fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. Crossing the
lines between horror, sf and fantasy FF10.117
5.95
Ian Janis & Resnick Mike STARS - Original Stories Based on the
Songs of Janis Ian daw Book 1265 fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
This dazzling, highly original anthology, ignited by the meeting
of songwriter Ian and a host of SF writers affected by her music
at the 2001 Worldcon, showcases 30 mostly superior stories FF10.661
19.95
Jacobs david THE DEVIL'S BROOD berkley fine paperback 2000 1st printing.
The Bride of Frankenstein is resurrected...The Werewolf of London
bequeaths his legacy on the unsuspecting...Dracula creates a new
creature of destruction FF10.664
14.95
James M R GHOST STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY Penguin very good paperback
copy 1959 not 1st printing, collection of short stories FF10.514
1.95
Jameson Mike TALES FROM DEADWOOD Berkley fine paperback 2005 1st
printing. Deadwood is the infamous and lawless cesspool where a
man is as likely to strike it rich as he is to lose everything
FF10.677 4.95
Jones Linda Winstead THE STAR WITCH Berkley fine paperback 2006
1st printing. The Sun Witch and The Moon Witch introduced the Fyne
sisters, three different and engrossing witches coming into their
own. Here, the eldest wonders how she can remain chaste with a sensuous
enemy tempting her FF10.699
1.75
Jordan Robert CONAN THE DEFENDER Sphere near fine
paperback copy 1985 not 1st print. Conan 22. On his massive shoulders
rests the fate of a kingdom. FF10.504
1.45
Jordan Robert CONAN THE INVINCIBLE Sphere near fine paperback copy
1985 1st print. Conan 21. Conan braves the terrifying forces of
the spirit world
FF10.505 1.45
Kathryns G A THE BORDERS OF LIFE Roc fine paperback 1999 1st printing.
An elderly patron of the town of Lee's Corners returns to her ancestral
home to live out her final days. But she has more time left than
she realizes, when a mysterious man appears FF10.670
3.95
Kaye marvin (editor) THE VAMPIRE SEXTETTE Ace fine paperback 2002
1st printing. Horror. Six pulse-pounding tales. Original novellas
by the modern masters of vampire fiction FF10.725
5.95
Kent Gordon PEACE MAKER berkley fine paperback 2002 1st printing.
Thriller. The book's protagonist, one Alan Craik, is the navy pilot
and intelligence officer who was the hero of Kent's first novel,
Rules of Engagement FF10.692
5.95
Kilpatrick Nancy & Roche Thomas S (editors) GRAVEN IMAGES -
Fifteen Tales of Magic and Myth Ace new trade paperback 2000 1st
printing. In this thrilling new anthology from the editors of In
the Shadow of the Gargoyle (cited by Locus as one of the year's
best anthologies), today's top fantasy and horror talents take a
close look at our distant idols FF10.590
3.95
King Stephen THE DRAWING OF THE THREE Signet fine
paperback 2003 1st printing. The second volume of King's post-Armageddon
epic fantasy presents the equally enigmatic quest of Roland, the
world's last gunslinger FF10.669
3.95
King Stephen THE WASTE LANDS - Dark Tower 3 Signet fine paperback
2003 1st printing. new intro. Roland, the Last Gunslinger, is moving
ever closer to the Dark Tower, which haunts his dreams and nightmares
FF10.675
2.95
King Stephen & Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper Collins fine
paperback 2002 1st printing. This is the tale of a small American
town held in the grip of evil. Three children have vanished, abducted
by a monster called The Fisherman FF10.339
3.65
Klein T E D DARK GODS Pan near fine paperback 1987 1st printing.
Four long horror shorts, all in all, however, these are among the
best the genre has to offer FF10.334
7.95
Kline Otis Adelbert PLANET OF PERIL Ace F211 near
very good paperback, 1963 1st printing. Derring do on a world of
primitive monsters FF10.535
1.95
Kline Otis Adelbert MAZA OF THE MOON Ace F-321 very good paperback,
1965 1st printing. A novel of adventure, daring and heroism as a
lone Earthman invades the Moon.
FF10.537 2.95
Knight E E VALENTINE'S RISING - Vampire Earth 4 Roc fine paperback
2005 1st printing. Returning to the Ozark Territories, freedom fighter
David Valentine is shocked to find it overrun by vampiric Kurians
under the command of the merciless Consul Solon.
FF10.706 1.95
Kress nancy CRUCIBLE Tor new paperback 2005 1st printing. Jake Holman,
a man trying to escape a dark past, brought together a diverse group
of thousands to settle on a new world. FF10.558Z
2.95
Lansdale Joe R SUNSET AND SAWDUST Vintage new trade paperback 2005
1st printing. Sunset and Sawdust is filled with turns and twists,
nastiness, broad humor, moments of grace. . . . Lansdale is a storyteller
in the great American tradition." FF10.593
5.95
Lee J Ardian SWORD OF THE WHITE ROSE Ace new trade paperback 2004
1st printing. Historical fantasy. Ciaran Matheson inherited the
lordship of the Ciorram Clan when his father Dylan died. But he
also inherited the friendship of the fairie FF10.599
4.95
Lee tanith WOLF WING Firebird Fantasy new trade paperback 2002 1st
printing. In the final episode of the Claidi Journals, Claidi and
Argul have married. That doesn't, however, stop them from becoming
involved in the machinations of the Towers FF10.586
9.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST WIZARDRY Mayflower
very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. The fourth book in Leibers
"Swords" series
FF10.506 1.45
Leiber Fritz THE SWORDS OF LANKHMAR Mayflower very good paperback
copy 1979 not 1st print. The fifth book in Leibers "Swords"
series FF10.507
1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND DEVILTRY Mayflower very good paperback copy
1979 1st print. The first book in Leibers "Swords" series
FF10.508
1.45
Lewis D F THE BEST OF D F LEWIS - signed TAL Publications near fine
chapbook 1993 1st edition, review copy, not numbered but SIGNED.
fifteen stories
FF10.098H 8.95
Lindsay david A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Sphere very good paperback 1980
1st printing. Considered by the Irish Times as "one of the
most brilliant flights of pure fancy ever recorded," this amazing
story explores the beauty and untamed nature of a faraway wo FF10.259
4.95
Logan David (Editor) SIMPLY GROTESQUE FICTION 1 David Logan very
good semi prozine 1993 1st printing. Fiction from D F Lewis, Rhys
Hughes etc FF10.289
2.95
Lovecraft H P ASTOUNDING STORIES JUNE 1936 Street
& Smith very good pulp magazine 1936 1st edition. Very nice
copy of classic Lovecraft issue featuring "The Shadow out of
Time" his last published work. FF10.067
125.00

Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNATINS OF MADNESS Panther very good paperback,
1973 1st printing."At the Mountains of Madness" is far
and away the best of H. P. Lovecraft's tales of the Cthulhu Mythos.
FF10.308 1.95
Lumley Brian THE LAST RITE Jwindz Publishing very
good trade paperback 1992 1st edition. Collects 6 stories plus the
author's introduction. 77 pages, illustrated.
FF10.010 19.95
Lumley Brian THE SECOND WISH and other exhalations New English Library
near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. A paperback collection of
horror stories from the author of the NECROSCOPE and VAMPIRE WORLD
series FF10.252
3.95
Lumley Brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Grafton near fine paperback 1992
not 1st printing. Features the adventures of two intrepid crusaders
against the forces of dread Cthulhu, Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny
FF10.253
1.95
Lumley Brian DAGON'S BELL and other Discords New English Library
near fine paperback copy 1994 1st printing. A collection of stories
of horror and the supernatural FF10.261
5.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 3 - THE SOURCE Grafton very good paperback
copy, spine crease 1989 1st printing. Harry Keogh discovers that
Soviet scientists have accidentally opened a portal to our collective
worst nightmares beside which the lethal terror of Chernobyl is
a mere bad dr FF10.274
2.95
Lumley Brian VAMPIRE WORLD 2 - THE LAST AERIE Roc very good paperback,
slight spine crease 1993 not 1st printing. Nathan is the new Necroscope,
the only one who dares to venture beyond the Hell-lands Gate and
summon the power to defeat the Wamphyri. FF10.304
4.95
Lumley Brian SPAWN OF THE WINDS Grafton near fine paperback, 1992
1st printing. Features Hank's battles against the wind god Ithaqua,
as he is transported to the alien world of Borea, where the Great
Old One is at war with his half-human daughter FF10.305
1.85
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS Headline fine paperback, 1989 1st printing.
The stunning new adventures of Hero and Eldin in the fantastic world
of Lovecraft's Dreamlands. FF10.306
1.95
Lumley Brian E BRANCH INVADERS New English Library near fine paperback
1999 1st printing. It seemed that the Earth and the Vampire World
had been cut of from each other for eternity - humanity was now
safe from the depradations of the Wampyr, but... FF10.326F
7.95
Lumley Brian RETURN OF THE DEEP ONES and other mythos tales Roc
near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. A collection of stories from
the forbidden nightmare depths of dreams and oceans FF10.327X
7.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE - AVENGERS nNew English Library fine paperback
2001 1st printing. The three 'WAMPYRHI' lords are finally on the
run. Malinari, Szwart and Vavara have been driven from their respective
lairs by E-Branch and Jake Cutter. FF10.328Z
4.95
Lumley brian IN THE MOONS OF BOREA Grafton near fine paperback 1992
1st printing. Following the Timelock, the Quester, de Maringy, finds
himself on the parallel universe of Borea. Borea - ice-planet FF10.337
2.65
Lumley brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW Grafton near fine paperback
1991 1st printing. Following his escape from the Wind-Walker in
"The Burrowers Beneath", Titus Crow returns with tales
of his journey to discover the home of the Elder Gods.
FF10.338 1.65
Lumley brian ELYSIA Grafton fine paperback copy 1993 1st print.
The Great Old Ones, led by Cthulhu, are free - and ready for revenge,
to ravage Earth and wreak havoc on all who cross their path
FF10.393 2.95
Lundwall Sam J SCIENCE FICTION - WHAT'S IT ALL ABOUT Ace very good
paperback copy, 1971 1st printing. A book about fantastic literature.
FF10.748 3.45
Maloney Mack STORM OVER SATURN Ace fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
7205 A.D. Hawk Hunter's most perilous mission ever is to find the
one man who can stop the Solar Guards from seizing the source of
all power in the Milky Way FF10.723
4.95
Martin Thomas K THE TIME OF MADNESS - Magelord 3 Ace fine paperback
1998 1st printing. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead.
But a new evil is alive in the land. FF10.674
3.95
Matthews A J FOLLOW Jove fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Horror.
Surviving a serious car accident, Pamela Gardner walks away from
the hospital physically unharmed--yet haunted by missing time, black-outs,
and visions. FF10.714
3.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N MOTHS - Enigmatic
Novellas Number 1 Enigma Press fine chapbook 1998 1st edition. An
evil spanning the centuries, spawned under the rising sun of imperial
Japan now rises in the idyllic Wiltshire countryside. FF10.099
8.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 2
Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. The quarterly
illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.100
19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 3
Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1998 1st edition. The quarterly
illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.101
19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 4
Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly
illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories.
FF10.102 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 5
Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly
illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories.
FF10.103 19.95
Maynard L H & Sims M P N (Editors) ENIGMATIC TALES Number 6
Enigma Press fine digest magazine 1999 1st edition. The quarterly
illustrated anthology of quality supernatural stories. FF10.104
19.95
McCaffrey Anne THE SHIP WHO SANG Corgi very good
paperback, 1977 1st printing. The brain was perfect, the tiny, crippled
body useless. So technology rescued the brain and put it in an environment
that conditioned it to live in a different kind of body - a spaceship
FF10.542
1.65
McCaffrey Anne DINOSAUR PLANET Orbit very good paperback, 1978 1st
printing. It was a planet of giant Saurians FF10.543
1.65
McCauley Kirby (editor) DARK FORCES Futura very good paperback 1986
not 1st printing. 23 all new horror stories FF10.257
1.65
McGrew Chandler THE DARKENING dell fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
McGrew's creative, addictive novel is one part Rapture drama, one
part Lovecraftian horror story and one part blood-soaked chase.
FF10.682
3.35
McKiernan Dennis L RED SLIPPERS - more tales of Mithgar Roc fine
paperback 2005 1st printing. Alternating
between high tragedy and earthy humor, the 12 stories in this fantasy
collection entertain while touching on complex moral and philosophical
issues FF10.668G
3.95
Minick Michael THE KUNG FU AVENGERS Bantam very good paperback 1975
1st printing. Brother and sister, dragon fierce and lion proud.
FF10.523
3.95
Mitchell Kirk SKY WOMAN SALLING berkley fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. Features FBI Special Agent Anna Turnipseed, a Modoc, and
Bureau of Indian Affairs investigator Emmett Parker, a Comanche
FF10.701K 1.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1993
(Whole Number 584) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's
First Science Fiction Magazine. David B Silva, Ben Bova etc FF10.316
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES July 1993 (Whole Number 583)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Lucius Shepard etc FF10.317
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES June 1993 (Whole Number 583)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Jack Dann, Brian Stableford etc FF10.318
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES May 1993 (Whole Number 582) TSR
Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science Fiction
Magazine. Charles Sheffield, James Gunn etc FF10.319
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES April 1993 (Whole Number 581)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Ian Watson, Bruce Bethke etc FF10.320
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES March 1993 (Whole Number 580)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Gregory benford FF10.321
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES February 1993 (Whole Number 579)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Gregory Benford, tanya Huff etc FF10.323
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES january 1993 (Whole Number 578)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Paul Di Filippo, Robert Silverberg FF10.324
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES December 1992 (Whole Number 577)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Barry B Longyear, Marc Laidlaw etc FF10.325
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) AMAZING STORIES November 1992 (Whole Number 576)
TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's First Science
Fiction Magazine. Thomas M Disch, Pamela sargent etc FF10.326
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Disch Thomas AMAZING STORIES October 1992 (Whole
Number 575) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's
First Science Fiction Magazine. Thomas M Disch 30th Anniversary
issue FF10.327
4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Le Guin Ursula AMAZING STORIES September 1992
(Whole Number 574) TSR Inc fine prozine 1992 1st printing. The World's
First Science Fiction Magazine. Ursula Le Guin
FF10.328 4.95
Mohan Kim (editor) Zelazny Roger AMAZING STORIES August 1992 (Whole
Number 573) TSR Inc fine prozine 1993 1st printing. The World's
First Science Fiction Magazine. Roger Zelazny's 30th Anniversary
FF10.322 4.95
Moorcock Michael THE STEALER OF SOULS Mayflower
near fine paperback copy 1981 not1st printing, collection of short
stories FF10.517
1.45
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE Mayflower near fine
paperback copy 1981 not 1st printing, fantasy FF10.518
1.45
Moorcock Michael THE VANISHING TOWER Mayflower near fine paperback
copy 1971 1st printing, previouslt published under the title of
The Sleeping Sorceress FF10.519
1.45
Moorcock Michael THE QUEST FOR TANELORN Mayflower very good paperback,
1975 1st printing. Count Brass Chronicles 3 FF10.527
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE ETERNAL CHAMPION Mayflower very good paperback,
1970 1st printing. Erekose, the Eternal Champion.
FF10.528 1.25
Moorcock Michael PHOENIX IN OBSIDIAN Mayflower very good paperback,
1976 not 1st printing. As Erekose, the Eternal Champion, he slew
the human race FF10.529
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE CHAMPION OF GARATHORN Mayflower very good paperback,
1973 not 1st printing. Chronicles of Count Brass 2 FF10.530
1.25
Moore Christopher PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING Mandarin very good paperback,
1993 1st printing. The story of Catch, an endearingly horrible demon
from hell, and Travis, his reluctant keeper
FF10.531 1.35
Morris William THE WELL AT WORLD'S END Volume 1 Ballantine very
good paperback, some spine crease 1971 1st printing. Lyrical fantasy
novel FF10.260
1.95
Moscoe Mike PATRIOT'S STAND Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Grace O'Malley's ragtag forces stand valiantly against the fearsome
Roughriders-determined to write their planet's history in the scorched
wreckage of the battlefield FF10.670X
7.95
Myers Dean Walter SHADOW OF THE RED MOON Scholastic fine paperback
1995 1st printing. The Okalians have survived a meteor collision
and a long exile from their homeland, and now face certain annihilation
at the hands of the Fens, a group of marauding children. FF10.684
2.95
Nadramia Peggy (editor) GRUE 15 Hell's Kitchen
Publications fine A5 digest magazine 1993 1st edition, FF10.088
4.95
Nadramia Peggy (editor) GRUE 16 Hell's Kitchen Publications fine
A5 digest magazine 1994 1st edition, FF10.089
4.95
Niles Douglas THE GODDESS WORLDWEAVER Ace new trade paperback 2003
1st printing. The threat of war has loomed over the spheres of the
Seven Circles for more than five decades-and now the enemy has finally
advanced,forcing the creatures of this peace-loving world into violent
battle FF10.588R
7.95
Norton Andre THREE AGAINST THE WITCH WORLD Ace
F-332 near fine paperback, 1965 1st printing. Beyond the Mind Barrier
FF10.541
3.95
Norton Andre DARKNESS AND DAWN baen new trade paperback 2003 1st
edition. Centuries after civilisation destroyed itself in a final
war, Fors was driven from his clan for the crime of being a mutant
FF10.602
4.95
Offut Andrew J CONAN THE SWORD OF SKELOS Sphere
near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Conan 16. Thief, pirate,
mercenary, warrior and general, he stands invincible
FF10.267 1.65
Offut Andrew J CONAN THE MERCENARY Sphere near fine paperback copy
1981 not 1st print. Conan 15. Conan launches into battle-to-the-death
and beyond with the deadly Keep of Hisaar Zul FF10.501
1.45
Parkinson Dan FACES OF INFINITY - The gates of
Time 2 ballantine near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. An insanely
evil genius, Kaffer escapes from the future by hijacking a state-of-the-art
time machine. FF10.659
2.95
Parkinson Dan PARADOX GATE - The gates of Time 3 ballantine near
fine paperback 1999 1st printing. When Oklahoman Ben Culver is suddenly
gifted with the strange power to travel back and forth through time,
Maude and Lucas Hawthorn, owners of an exclusive Midwest time-travel
agency set out to find him FF10.660
2.95
Pelan John (editor) A WALK ON THE DARKSIDE - Visions of Horror Roc
fine paperback 2004 1st printing. 21 all new stories. Pelan owns
an increasingly sure grasp of the dynamics of putting together a
worthy original anthology FF10.656
3.95
Perry Anne NO GRAVES AS YET ballantine fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
The calm June days of 1914 are shattered for Cambridge don Joseph
Reavley when his brother brings news of their parents' deaths in
a car accident FF10.624
3.95
Pierce meredith Ann TREASURE AT THE HEART OF THE TANGLEWOOD Firebird
fine paperback 2003 1st printing. This original and atmospheric
fantasy by the author of the Darkangel and Firebringer trilogies
introduces Hannah, who lives by the fearsome Tanglewood with a few
talkative companion animals. FF10.691
3.95
Pohl Carol & Frederik (Editors) JUPITER Ballantine very good
paperback copy, 1973 1st printing. Speculative fiction by science
fiction's master prognosticators! Trying saying that after a few
pints! FF10.758
1.95
Pournelle, Stirling and Ing THE HOUSES OF THE KZINTI Baen fine trade
paperback 2002 1st print. Two complete novels of the top-selling
Man-Kzin Wars in one hugh volume FF10.645
5.95
Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE Pan near fine
paperback copy 1979 1st printing. Not so much a book as a maze.
The main character, after having a really bad few months, goes to
ground in a cottage in the English countryside FF10.269
2.65
Priest Christopher A DREAM OF WESSEX Pan near fine paperback copy
1978 1st printing. An imaginative construction of a 22nd-century
Wessex which has been separated from the mainland by catastrophic
earthquakes FF10.270
2.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 4 David pringle
very good A4 prozine 1983 1st edition. Early issue of this science
fiction zine with tales by John Sladek, Alex Stewart, David Redd,
Malcolm Edwards, Andy Soutter, Barrington Bayley FF10.181
8.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 23 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1988 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine
FF10.184 4.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 34 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine, all
"new Star" issue FF10.188
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 50 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.191
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 52 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine.
FF10.192 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 54 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.193
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 55 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.194
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 56 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine. FF10.195
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 57 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1991 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction zine.
FF10.196 3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 58 - 10th Anniversary issue David
pringle fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long
running UK sf magazine FF10.197
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 59 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine
FF10.197Y
3.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 60 - Fantasy issue David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running
UK sf magazine FF10.198
5.95
Pringle david (editor) INTERZONE 69 David pringle fine A4 prozine
1993 1st edition. The celebrated and long running UK sf magazine.
FF10.204
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 75 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1993 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine
FF10.211 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 80 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.213
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 82 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.215
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 83 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.216
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 86 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.217
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 87 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.218
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 88 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.219
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 91 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.220
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 93 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1992 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.221
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 93 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.222
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 98 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.225 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 103 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.228
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 104 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.229
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 107 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.231
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 108 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.232 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 112 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.234
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 120 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.241G
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 122 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.243
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 126 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.246
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) INTERZONE 129 David Pringle fine semi prozine
1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated SF magazine.
FF10.247
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 8 Dave Pringle near fine prozine
1992 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. "Slaver
Novels" and Stephen gallagher FF10.284P
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 2 Dave Pringle near fine prozine
1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Sherlock
Holmes, Beau geste
FF10.285 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 3 Dave Pringle near fine prozine
1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. John Christopher,
Modesty Blaise FF10.286
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 4 Dave Pringle near fine prozine
1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Ellis Peters,
Virginia Andrews FF10.287
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) MILLION 7 Dave Pringle near fine prozine
1991 1st printing. The Magazine about popular fiction. Hank Janson,
The Strand magazine
FF10.288 3.95
Pringle david (editor) Adams Douglas INTERZONE 30 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1989 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction
zine, Douglas Adams feature FF10.186
4.95
Pringle david (editor) Adams Douglas INTERZONE 66 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running
UK sf magazine. Douglas Adams interview
FF10.202 5.95
Pringle david (editor) Atwood margaret INTERZONE 65 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running
UK sf magazine. Margaret Atwood interview FF10.201
5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Ballard J G INTERZONE 106 David Pringle fine
semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. J G Ballard special FF10.230
7.95
Pringle david (editor) Banks Iain INTERZONE 16 David pringle fine
A4 prozine 1986 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction
zine with Iain banks interview FF10.182
4.95
Pringle david (Editor) Budry Algis INTERZONE 95 David Pringle fine
semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Algis Budrys interview
FF10.223 3.95
Pringle david (Editor) Clare Arthur C INTERZONE 78 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1993 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Arthur C Clarke interview FF10.212
3.95
Pringle david (Editor) Dick Phlip K INTERZONE 101 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Brian Stableford on Philip K Dick FF10.227
5.95
Pringle david (editor) Donaldson Stephen INTERZONE 32 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1989 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction
zine, Stephen Donaldson feature FF10.187
4.95
Pringle david (Editor) Hamilton Peter F INTERZONE 96 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Peter F Hamilton interview FF10.224
5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Jones Diana Wynne INTERZONE 117 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Diana Wynne Jones interview FF10.239
5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Lansdale Joe INTERZONE 110 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1996 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Joe Lansdale interview FF10.233
5.95
Pringle david (editor) Newman Kim INTERZONE 36 David pringle fine
A4 prozine 1990 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction
zine, "the original Dr Shade" by Kim newman FF10.189
5.95
Pringle david (Editor) Newman Kim, Sawyer Robert J INTERZONE 149
David Pringle fine semi prozine 1997 1st edition. The UK's long
running and celebrated SF magazine. Kim Newman story and interview
with Robert J Sawyer FF10.248
5.95
Pringle david (editor) Pohl Frederik INTERZONE 68 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1992 1st edition. The celebrated and long running
UK sf magazine. fred pohl interview FF10.203
5.95
Pringle david (editor) Pratchett terry INTERZONE 25 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1988 1st edition. Early issue of this science fiction
zine, early terry Pratchett interview FF10.185
9.95
Pringle david (Editor) Pratchett Terry INTERZONE 81 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Terry Pratchett interview FF10.214
9.95
Pringle david (Editor) Priest Christopher INTERZONE 99 David Pringle
fine semi prozine 1995 1st edition. The UK's long running and celebrated
SF magazine. Chris Priest interview FF10.226
5.95
Pringle david (editor) Robinson Kim Stanley INTERZONE 70 David pringle
fine A4 prozine 1993 1st edition. The celebrated and long running
UK sf magazine.Kim Stanley Robinson interview FF10.205
5.95
Randisi Robert (editor) MOST WANTED - The Private Eye Writers of
America Presents Signet near fine paperback 2002 1st printing. The
line-up: three New York Times bestselling authors, four Edgar Award
winners, and other critically acclaimed past presidents of the Private
Eye Writers of America FF10.668
3.65
Randle Kevin D F.T.L. The Exploration Chronicles 3 Ace fine paperback
2004 1st printing. Third Prince Maddyn Kevleren is one of the few
members of his royal family who cannot Wield-cannot access the realm
of magic FF10.624L
2.95
Riley David (Editor) BEYOND 1 April/May 1995 Parallel
Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction zine
and FF10.293
5.95
Riley David (Editor) Gemmell David BEYOND 2 June July 1995 Parallel
Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction zine
and David gemmell interview FF10.292
9.95
Riley David (Editor) Zelazny Roger BEYOND 3 September October 1995
Parallel Universe Publications fine prozine 1994 1st printing. Fiction
zine and Roger Zelazny interview FF10.291
4.95
Robb J D SILENT NIGHT - stories of Romance and
Suspense Jove fine paperback 1998 Not 1st printing. A quartet of
holiday stories of romance and suspense includes J.D. Robb's "Midnight
in Death," Susan Plunkett's "Christmas Promises,"
Dee Holmes's "The Unexpected Gift," and Claire Cross's
"A Berry Merry Christmas." FF10.657
1.95
Roberts Nora RED LILY Jove new paperback 2005 1st printing. A Harper
has always lived at Harper House, the centuries-old mansion just
outside of Memphis. And for as long as anyone alive remembers, the
ghostly Harper Bride has walked the halls, singing lullabies at
night FF10.554G
1.95
Roberts Nora NORTHERN LIGHTS Jove new trade paperback 2005 1st printing.
Lunacy, Alaska - population 506 - is Nate Burke's last chance. As
a Baltimore cop, he had watched his partner die - and the guilt
still haunts him. FF10.585
2.95
Roberts Nora A LITTLE MAGIC Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Includes three of her favorite Irish stories: Spellbound, Ever After,
In Dreams FF10.628
2.95
Roberts Nora A LITTLE FATE Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
Three of her favorite tales of love and magic - collected for the
first time in one volume: The Witching Hour, Winter Rose, A World
Apart FF10.695Q
1.35
Roberts Nora HEAVEN AND EARTH Jove fine paperback 2001 1st printing.
The second installment of her newest trilogy, a conventional saga
about three witches who must right the wrongs of their ancestors
in order to save their homeland, Three Sisters Island.
FF10.701B 1.95
Roberts Nora FACE THE FIRE Jove fine paperback 2002 1st printing.
A stunningly beautiful, powerful witch who possesses the gift of
Fire, Mia Devlin locked her heart away when Sam Logan rejected her
youthful love and left Three Sisters Island
FF10.704 1.95
Roberts Nora SPELLBOUND Jove fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Spellbound
follows world-famous photographer Calin Farrell on his much-needed
vacation in Ireland. While there, Calin becomes bewitched by the
ravishingly beautiful Bryna Torrence
FF10.709 0.95
Roberts Nora MOON SHADOWS Jove fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing.
This quartet of novellas takes readers, with varying degrees of
success, from contemporary Maine to the fantastical land of Callemore,
the Scottish Highlands and the 19th-century Cornish countryside
FF10.711R
2.15
Robinson Richard KUNG FU Ensign very good paperback 1974 1st printing.
For the first time, the secrets of Kung Fu revealed. Includes photos
of Kung Fu stars FF10.525
3.95
Romkey Michael AMERICAN GOTHIC Ballantine books fine paperback 2004
1st printing. Horror novel. Through the endless waltz of time, a
man becomes a monster and a monster reclaims his humanity by saving
one human soul. . FF10.679
2.75
Rowley Christopher BATTLEDRAGON Roc near fine paperback
1995 1st printing. In the wake of a legendary prophet's return,
the Master of Darkness plots a new attack against the Empire of
the Rose, forcing Bazil the battledragon and his dragonboy Relkin
into a dangerous confrontation
FF10.666 4.95
Rowley Christopher DOOM'S BREAK - The Third book of Arna Roc fine
paperback 2002 1st printing. As the battle continues, Thru Gillo
has ever-harder work cut out for him. For one, the land wars have
moved to sea. For another, the hero will have to choose from the
three females who lay claim to his heart FF10.687
4.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF
FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1993 (Whole Number 500) mercury
Press very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Jack
cady, Esther Friesner FF10.371
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION February 1993 (Whole Number 501) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Michael
Coney FF10.372
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION March 1993 (Whole Number 502) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Harry Turtledove, David brin
FF10.373
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION April 1993 (Whole Number 503) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Bruce Sterling, Ron Goulart
FF10.374
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION May 1993 (Whole Number 504) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Gregory benford, Barry Malzberg
FF10.375
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION June 1993 (Whole Number 505) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Robert Reed, Linda nagata
FF10.376
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION July 1993 (Whole Number 506) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Elizabeth hand, Charles De
Lint FF10.377
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION August 1993 (Whole Number 507) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Charles De Lint, Bruce Sterling
FF10.378
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION October November 1993 (Whole Number 509 -10) mercury Press
very good digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Walter Jon
Williams, Jonathan Lethem
FF10.379 2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION December 1993 (Whole Number 511) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1993 1st edition, stories by Jack Williamson, Kit
Reed FF10.380
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION January 1997 (Whole Number 547) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Gene Wolfe, Steve Perry
FF10.381
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION February 1997 (Whole Number 548) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Gregory benford, Mike
resnick FF10.382
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION March 1997 (Whole Number 549) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Ray Bradbury, Gregory benford
FF10.383
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION April 1997 (Whole Number 550) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Mike Resnick, Esther Friesner
FF10.384
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION May 1997 (Whole Number 551) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Ian watson, Susan Wade FF10.385
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION June 1997 (Whole Number 552) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Brian Stableford, Ron Goulart
FF10.386
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION July 1997 (Whole Number 553) mercury Press very good digest
magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Mary Rosenblum, Jack McDevitt
FF10.387
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION September 1997 (Whole Number 555) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Esther Friesner, harry
Turtledove FF10.388
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION October November 1997 (Whole Number 556) mercury Press very
good digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Stephen King,
Kristine kathryn Rusch, Michael Blumlein etc FF10.389
4.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION December 1997 (Whole Number 557) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Paul Park, David Bischoff
etc FF10.390
1.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION january 1998 (Whole Number 558) mercury Press very good
digest magazine 1997 1st edition, stories by Nina Kirki Hoffman,
Gregory benford etc FF10.391
1.95
Salazar Michael THE WAR ANGEL Bantam fine paperback 2003 1st printing.
A military adventure that puts you at the scene of some of the most
intense covert action—from an Air Force combat crewmember
who's experienced what it's like to fall from heaven armed for hell
FF10.722
2.95
Saul John CRY FOR THE STRANGERS Coronet very good paperback, 1980
1st printing. And the little children shall lead them from terror
to terror FF10.539
1.65
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 1
Number 3 Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st
edition, Early Horror Fanzine. Authors include Robert E.Howard,
Fritz Leiber, Hugh B.Cave, Manley Wade Wellman, Karl Edward Wagner
and others.
FF10.090 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS. Volume 1 Number 4 Stuart
David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st edition, Early
Horror Fanzine. FF10.091
9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 1 (whole Number
5) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1974 1st edition,
Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.092
9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 2 - 3 (Whole
Number 6 & 7) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine
1975 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.093
12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 4 (Whole Number
8) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1975 1st edition,
Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.094
9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 1 (Whole Number
9) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1976 1st edition,
Early Horror Fanzine.
FF10.095 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 2 (Whole Number
10) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine 1977 1st edition,
Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.096
9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 3 - 4 (Whole
Number 11 & 12) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine
1977 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.097
12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 6 Number 1 - 2 (Whole
Number 21 & 22) Stuart David Schiff very good A5 digest magazine,
colour covers 1984 1st edition, Early Horror Fanzine. FF10.098
12.95
Schiff Stuart Davie (Editor) WHISPERS Jove very good paperback copy
1987 2nd printing, bone chilling tales of infernal terror FF10.520
1.75
Schilling Vivian QUIETUS Onyx fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
An Anne Rice novel without the goth trappings FF10.621
4.95
Schmitz James H ETERNAL FRONTIER Baen fine trade paperback 2002
1st print. Earth's colonists have divided into the Swimmers, who
spend their entire lives in zero-gravity and claim to be the next
step in evolution, and the planet-dwelling Walkers. FF10.644
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 306 - SPRING
1993 Terminus Publishing Co Fine prozine, colour covers 1993 1st
edition. Special Nina Kiriki Hoffman issue FF10.141
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 317 - Fall 1999 DNA Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Hugh B Cave, Brian
Stableford FF10.141X
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 316 - Summer 1999 DNA Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas
Ligotti FF10.142
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 315 - Spring 1999 DNA Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1999 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas
Ligotti FF10.143
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 314 - Fall 1998 DNA Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1998 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Thomas
Ligotti FF10.144
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WEIRD TALES 313 - Summer 1998 DNA Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1998 1st edition. Tanith Lee, Melanie
Tem FF10.145
7.95
Scithers george (editor) WORLD OF FANTASY AND HORROR Volume 1 Number
1 - Summer 1994 (WEIRD TALES 309) Terminus Publications Fine prozine,
colour covers 1996 1st edition. Peter Straub interview. FF10.148
7.95
Scithers george (editor) Straub peter WORLD OF FANTASY AND HORROR
Volume 1 Number 4 - Winter 1996/7 (WEIRD TALES 313) Terminus Publications
Fine prozine, colour covers 1996 1st edition. Peter Straub interview.
FF10.147
7.95
Scithers george (editor) Watson Ian WEIRD TALES 307 - Summer 1993
Terminus Publications Fine prozine, colour covers 1993 1st edition.
Ian Watson special FF10.149
7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Barker Clive WEIRD
TALES 292 - Fall 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest
magazine 1988 1st edition. Clive Barker interview FF10.070
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Bloch Robert WEIRD
TALES 300 - Spring 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine
1991 1st edition. Robert Bloch issue FF10.051
7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Brunner John WEIRD
TALES 304 - Spring 1992 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine
1991 1st edition. John Brunner issue FF10.054
5.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Campbell Ramsey WEIRD
TALES 301 - Summer 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine
1991 1st edition. Ramsey Campbell issue FF10.052
7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Carroll Jonathon
WEIRD TALES 299 - Winter 1990/91 Terminus Publihing Company fine
digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Jonathan Carroll issue
FF10.050 7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Freas Frank Kelly
WEIRD TALES 297 - Summer 1990 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine
digest magazine 1990 1st edition. Special Frank Kelley Freas all
artwork issue FF10.075
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Lee Tanith WEIRD
TALES 291 - Summer 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest
magazine 1988 1st edition. Special Tanith Lee issue FF10.069
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Nolan William F WEIRD
TALES 302 - Fall 1991 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest magazine
1991 1st edition. William F Nolan issue FF10.053
5.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Schow David J WEIRD
TALES 296 - Spring 1990 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest
magazine 1990 1st edition. Special David J Schow issue FF10.074
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Wagner Karl Edward
WEIRD TALES 294 - Fall1989 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine
digest magazine 1989 1st edition. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue
FF10.072
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Williamson, King
WEIRD TALES 298 - Fall 1990 Terminus Publihing Company fine digest
magazine 1990 1st edition. Chet Williamson issue with Stephen King
etc FF10.049
7.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor) Wolfe Gene WEIRD
TALES 290 - SPRING 1988 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest
magazine 1988 1st edition. 65th anniversary special, Gene Wolfe
issue FF10.068
4.95
Scithers, Schweitzer & Betancourt (editor)Lumley Brian WEIRD
TALES 295 - Winter 1989 Terminus Publishing Co Inc near fine digest
magazine 1989 1st edition. Special Brian Lumley issue FF10.073
4.95
Serling Rod ROD SERLING'S DEVILS AND DEMONS Bantam very good paperback,
1967 1st printing. A connoisseur's collection of unforgettable chillers.
FF10.538 1.95
Shepard Lucius KALIMANTAN legend fine trade paperback 1990 1st print.
Sure of his invulnerability as an American expatriate, Curtis MacKinnon
goes to Borneo to play at being disreputable FF10.053Q
5.95
Sherman Josepha & Hansen Gwen THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN QUEEN
1- Swept Away & Sun Blind ballantine new trade paperback 2004
1st printing. When her eccentric friend Dr. Reit invents an amazing
transport into other worlds, Sheila McCarthy accidentally falls
through the portal into the kingdom of Arren
FF10.594 9.95
Shinn Sharon ANGELICA - a novel of Samaria Ace fine paperback 2004
1st printing. Two hundred years ago, the god Jovah created a legion
of land-dwelling angels, led by an appointed Archangel. Now, Jovah
has a new appointee: Archangel Gaaron FF10.671
2.95
Skurzynski Gloria THE CLONES - The Virtual War Chronologs. Book
2 Simon Pulse fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Having won the titular
conflict in Virtual War for the Pacific Island of Hiva, Corgan lives
an idyllic life in the only undomed patch of land on the planet
FF10.681
3.95
Sladek John RODERICK AT RANDOM Granada near fine paperback 1983
1st printing. "Phenomenally inventive, bitingly satirical,
a masterpiece of comic writing." FF10.332
1.75
Smith Guy THE SUCKING PIT New English Library very good paperback,
1975 1st printing. Set in the heart of Hopwas Wood, in the rural
Midlands, Smith begins his eerie tale of satanic urges
FF10.545 2.95
Smith sarah A CITIZEN OF THE COUNTRY ballantine fine paperback 2003
1st printing. Set within both the city of Paris and mysterious fictional
Montfort Castle in Flanders on the eve of WWI, this stylish and
literate historical drama rings down the curtain on Smith's popular
trilogy FF10.720
6.95
Smith Sherwood AUGUR'S TEACHER - Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final
Conflict Tor fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Robin is a fourth-grade
teacher targeted for a mysterious Taelon education project. Rather
than risking what she and her boss fear might be one of the notorious
Zo'or's dastardly plots, she runs FF10.724
6.95
Spector Robert Donald (Editor) SEVEN MASTERPIECES OF GOTHIC HORROR
Bantam good paperback copy, spine creased and sunned 1963 1st printing,
includes horror by Walpole, Shelley, Poe and Le Fanu FF10.513
3.45
Stephenson neal INTERFACE bantam new trade paperback 2005 1st printing.
In this thrilling new anthology from the editors of In the Shadow
of the Gargoyle (cited by Locus as one of the year's best anthologies),
today's top fantasy and horror talents take a close look at our
distant idols
FF10.591 7.95
Straub Peter LOST BOY LOST GIRL Ballantine fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. A woman commits suicide for no apparent reason. A week
later, her son- fifteen-year-old Mark Underhill-vanishes
FF10.697 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 13 david bell
A5 card covers fiction zine 1993 1st edition. FF10.162
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 6 david bell A5 card covers fiction
zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.154
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 7 david bell A5 card covers fiction
zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.155
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 8 david bell A5 card covers fiction
zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.156
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 9 david bell A5 card covers fiction
zine 1992 1st edition. FF10.158
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 10 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1993 1st edition.
FF10.159 4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 11 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1993 1st edition. FF10.160
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 13 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.163
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 15 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.164
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 16 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1994 1st edition. FF10.165
4.95
Stuart Hughes (editor) PEEPING TOM 25 david bell A5 card covers
fiction zine 1997 1st edition.
FF10.166 3.95
Sullivan Thomas SECOND SOUL Onyx fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
It is his second life and his last chance..... FF10.626
4.95
Sutton david & Jones Stephen (Editors) DARK VOICES 5 Pan near
fine paperback 1993 1st printing. This anthology includes contributions
from names such as Robert Holdstock, Brian Lumley, Dennis Etchison,
John Brunner and Kim Newman FF10.333
8.95
Tarr Judith KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL Roc fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
A descendant of the wizard Merlin, the young warrior known as Roland
vows to free his ancestor from centuries of imprisonment unaware
of his own monumental destiny FF10.727
5.95
Taylor Vickie CARVED IN STONE berkley fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
After her parents were killed, young Rachel Vandermere decided that
her mission in life was to find and stop the monsters responsible
FF10.719 1.95
Thomson Amy STORYTELLER Ace Books new paperback 2005 1st printing.
Thomson's lyrical, episodic tale of symbiosis between humans and
aliens and of a boy's growth to adulthood recalls Heinlein's beloved
Citizen of the Galaxy FF10.552G
4.95
Troop Alan F THE SEADRAGON'S DAUGHTER Roc fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. Dragon Delasangre 3. Peter DelaSangre now enjoys a peaceful
existence with his family on a private island retreat just off the
coast of Miami. FF10.717
1.45
Turtledove harry ADVANCE AND RETREAT Baen fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. Turning the American Civil War literally upside-down,
this winning fantasy brings to life a war to free the blond serfs
of the North and raise them to equality beside their swarthy masters
FF10.653
5.95
Van Arnam Dave STAR BARBARIAN Lancer very good paperback, some spine
crease 1969 1st printing. Five millennia into the future a mighty
young savage emerges in a new kind of adventure. FF10.526
1.95
Vance Jack THE DYING EARTH Granada near fine paperback 1985 not
1st printing. The Dying Earth and its sequels comprise one of the
most powerful fantasy/science-fiction concepts in the history of
the genre. FF10.336
1.65
Vance Jack CUGEL'S SAGA Granada fine paperback 1985 not 1st printing.
For a second time, "Cugel the Clever" has been snatched
up and deposited upon a distant and desolate shoreline FF10.342
1.95
Vining Dan THE QUICK Jove new paperback 2004 1st printing. The first
Jimmy Miles mystery as first-time author Vining successfully weaves
together two very different stories. FF10.560H
5.95
Wagner Karl Edward CONAN THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere near fine paperback
copy 1980 1st print. Conan 17. Mighty Conan storms into bloody battle
against the dread ruler of Zingara FF10.397
1.45
Walker Lars BLOOD AND JUDGEMENT Baen fine paperback 2003 1st printing.
Will Sverdrup's role as Hamlet in an amateur production of Shakepeare's
play takes on a bizarre twist when he and his fellow actors are
swept back in time
FF10.680 3.95
Ward J R DARK LOVER - A Novel of the Black Dagger Brotherhood Signet
new paperback 2005 not 1st printing. In the shadows of the night
in Caldwell, New York, there's a deadly turf war going on between
vampires and their slayers. FF10.555G
2.95
Welch Michelle M THE BRIGHT AND THE DARK bantam fine paperback 2004
1st printing.Ten years have passed since the end of Confidence Game.
In Biora, Tod has found himself repairing the old books left by
scholars three centuries ago. FF10.628B
2.95
West Michelle THE SHINING COURT - Sun Sword 3 Daw book 1127 fine
paperback 1999 not 1st printing. In the Essalieyan Empire, Jewel,
of House Terafin, has been having visions which are about to send
her into the heart of enemy territory with only her domicis Avander
to watch her back. FF10.629
2.95
Westbrook Robert THE FINAL CUT Onyx fine paperback 2004 not 1st
printing. Movie tie-in. Set in a world with memory implants, Robin
Williams plays a cutter, someone with the power of final edit over
people's recorded histories. His latest assignment is one that puts
him in danger FF10.708
1.95
Wetzel George T THE GOTHIC HORROR and other Weird Tales Weirdbook
Press very good outsize paperback 1978 1st edition. Limited to 1,200
copies. Tim Kirk illus. Mythos related short stories FF10.078
12.95
Williamson J N MASQUES Time Warner very good paperback copy 1988
1st printing,works of horror and the supernatural from Bradbury,
Wolfe, Grant and others FF10.516
1.75
Winter Douglas E (Editor) PRIME EVIL Corgi very good paperback copy
1989 not 1st print. Thirteen chilling new stories from the masters
of modern horror FF10.509
1.45
Wollheim Donald A (Editor) SWORDSMEN IN THE SKY Ace F-311 near very
good paperback, 1964 1st printing. Great stories of Interplanetray
Adventure FF10.536
1.95
Woodworth Stephen WITH RED HANDS Dell fine paperback 2005 1st printing.
Woodworth's fast-paced and imaginative sequel to his amazing debut,
Through Violet Eyes, revisits the world of the Violets, a small
group of individuals born with violet eyes and the ability to communicate
with the dead FF10.652
1.95
York Rebecca CRIMSON MOON berkley near fine paperback
2005 1st printing. Who is Sam Morgan? Wealthy investor with entree
into upper-crust society? Environmental activist who uses robbery
to bring down major polluters? Or is he bad-boy werewolf Johnny
Marshall
FF10.667 1.65
York Rebecca CRIMSON MOON berkley fine paperback 2002 1st printing.
Who is Sam Morgan? Wealthy investor with entree into upper-crust
society? Environmental activist who uses robbery to bring down major
polluters? Or is he bad-boy werewolf Johnny Marshall, long believed
dead? FF10.726
2.95
Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|