New
Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10,
B10,
C10,
D10,
E10,
F10,
G10,
H10,
J10.
K10,
L10,
M10,
A11,
B11,
C11,
D11,
E11,
F11,
G11.
H11,
J11,
K11,
A12,
B12,
C12,
D12,
E12, F12,
G12,
H12,
J12.
K12.
L12,
A13,
B13,
C13,
D13
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered. We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank
charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Delivery charges: Delivery is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. There is
no charge for packaging. Overseas customers are charged at cost
by surface or air mail as requested. Delivery
charges.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.

Section A: Hardcover 1st
editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks,
magazines & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions - for ordering and further information please click
on the image for the book
Ackerman Forrest J FORREST J
ACKERMAN'S WORLD OF SCIENCE FICTION General Publishing Group fine
outsize hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Offers
a historical look at science fiction as a genre in literature, films,
and television FA13.262 37.95
Adams jane A THE POWER OF ONE Severn House fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2011 1st LARGE PRINT edition. The new Rina
Martin mystery - Two men are found shot dead aboard a luxury yacht,
and the key seems to lie with a company that makes computer games
FA13.116 6.95
Adams Richard, Rico Ul de (Illustrator) THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA Sidgwick
& Jackson fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st
UK and trade edition. Illustrated adult fairy tale - adult in all
its nuances! FA13.017 7.95
Akunin Boris LEVIATHAN Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. On 15th March
1878 Lord Littleby, an English eccentric and collector, is found
murdered in his Paris house together with nine members of his staff.
A gold whale in the victim's hand leads Erast Fandorin to board
the Leviathan FA13.018 4.95
Aldiss Brian CRACKEN AT CRITICAL kerosina fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Reading two fantasy books
found on a murdered girl, the narrator finds himself at the centre
of a conspiracy which shakes his conception of reality FA13.296
6.95
Allen Justin SLAVES OF THE SHINAR Overlook fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Part Genesis, part Gilgamesh,
this first novel is a literary triumph from a brilliant new author.
Uruk, a nomadic thief from the jungles of sub-Saharan Africa, is
braving the hard walk across the desert FA13.289 5.95
anon PIRATES AND SHIPWRECKS The Sunshiine Press very good outsize
hardcover copy, pictorial boards, lovely Mackay cover art 1930 1st
edition. Seafaring tales by George Templer Tickell, J W Ellis, Nigel
Lee etc. FA13.264 14.95
Asher Neal LINE WAR Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2008 1st edition. High-octane action in outer space -- the fifth
novel in his increasingly popular Agent Cormac series FA13.020 7.95
Asher Neal HILLDIGGERS Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st edition. Press release. During a war between two planets
in the same solar system - each occupied by adapted humans - what
is thought to be a cosmic superstring is discovered. FA13.021 9.95
Asher Neal POLITY AGENT Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. From 800 years in the future, a runcible
gate is opened into the Polity and those coming through it have
been sent specially to take the alien 'Maker' back to its home civilization
in the Small Magellanic cloud FA13.032 14.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS - SIGNED David Fickling Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition flat
SIGNED by the author. The first novel in a gripping
trilogy about eleven-year-old Midge, and her discovery of the Various,
a tribe of fairies whose livelihood and existence is becoming increasingly
threatened FA13.125 19.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE - SIGNED David Fickling Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. Set seventy years before
"The Various", the second book in the trilogy follows
the adventures of young Celandine at the onset of the First World
War. FA13.127 14.95
Ballard J G LOW-FLYING AIRCRAFT Jonathan Cape fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper. 1976 1st edition. A selection of eight
short stories, all making their first bookform appearance, plus
Ballard's hitherto unprinted novella 'The Ultimate City'. FA13.049
57.95
Ballard J G THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY Jonathan Cape fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 1979 1st edition. When a light
aircraft crashes into the Thames at Shepperton, the young pilot
who struggles to the surface seems to have come back from the dead.
Within hours everything in the suburb is strangely transformed FA13.050
37.95
Barker Clive WEAVEWORLD Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Set in contemporary England,
two friends discover a secret magical world and are drawn into a
battle between good and evil. FA13.364 14.95
Bedford Martyn THE HOUDINI GIRL Viking fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. In The Houdini Girl, award-winning
mystery writer Martyn Bedford explores the pulsing spiritual chaos
that lies at the heart of erotic obsession. FA13.290 6.95
Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE - SIGNED Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition later printing, flat
SIGNED by the author. A frightened girl running
barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels
as she gazes down at her new-born daughter, Callie Rose FA13.121
9.95
Blackwood Algernon, Coye Lee brown (Illustrator) ALGERNON BLACKWOOD
- Master of the Weird tale - slipcased, limited edition Centipede
Press fine outsize hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Quarterbound
in black Japanese cloth with blue European cloth panels, with a
ribbon marker, and enclosed in a clothbound slipcase 2006 1st edition.
200 copy limited edition, out-of-print. 990pp. This
invaluable collection includes Blackwood's most renowned stories,
including "The Wendigo," "The Willows," "Ancient
Sorceries," and dozens of others FA13.043 179.95
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK & hardcover edition.
A longer version of a great science fiction short story which "confirms"
the existence of the Block Universe and the possibility of backward
causation FA13.053 24.95
Blish James JACK OF EAGLES Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st UK edition. A longer version
of a great science fiction short story which "confirms"
the existence of the Block Universe and the possibility of backward
causation FA13.054 27.95
Block Lawrence THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD Morrow near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, later printing.
When Yuppie lawyer Glenn Holtzmann sits in his penthouse gazing
at the setting sun, he little imagines that within half an hour
he will be dead FA13.163 7.95
Box C J BLUE HEAVEN St martin's Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. A twelve-year-old girl and her younger
brother go on the run in the woods of northern Idaho, pursued by
four men they have just watched commit murder, four men who know
exactly who William and Annie are FA13.167 14.95
Brandon Paul SWIM THE MOON Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. After the loss of his wife, Scottish
fiddle player Richard Brennan moves to Australia to escape the memories
of his former life. Six years later, he's forced to return to his
homeland for his father's funeral FA13.334 5.95
Brooke Keith & Gevers Nick (Editors) INFINITY PLUS ONE - signed
limited edition PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2001 1st edition. SIGNED by all contributors. A ground-breaking
anthology FA13.346 19.95
Brooke Keith & Gevers Nick (Editors) INFINITY PLUS TWO - signed
limited edition PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. SIGNED by all contributors. A ground-breaking
anthology FA13.347 39.95
Burke James Lee THE GLASS RAINBOW Orion fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition, later printing. When
Dave Robicheaux gets the call saying his ex-partner Clete Purcel
is in jail for felony assault and resisting arrest, bailing him
out is instinctive. FA13.162 7.95
Carter Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL - SIGNED Bodley Head fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition flat
SIGNED by the author. When young magazine journalist Ashley
Reeves receives an intriguing letter, he leaves his London office
in the hope of reporting on an unusual species of insect - the Ganges
Red FA13.124 3.95
Carter Stephen L THE EMPEROR OF OCEAN PARK - signed Knopf fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.
SIGNED. The Emperor of Ocean Park is set in two privileged
worlds: the upper crust African American society of the eastern
seaboard—old families who summer on Martha's Vineyard—and
the inner circle of an Ivy League law school. FA13.016 17.95
Casey Kathryn SINGULARITY St Martin's Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Sarah Armstrong know
what it's like to be in a sticky situation. As a single mother and
one of the few female Rangers in Texas history, she's had to work
twice as hard to be the best law enforcement official in the city
FA13.156 9.95
Clark Simon THE TOWER - signed Robert Hale fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. SIGNED.
The Tower stands in solitude. What began as a medieval farmhouse
has grown over the centuries into something very different. Something
evil. FA13.011 47.95
Clark Simon BUTTERFLY - signed limited edition Cemetery Dance fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition.
SIGNED, a "PC" copy. A novella. The dying
days of WW2: Nazi secret weapons draw lines of fire in Germany's
skies. FA13.014 19.95
Clark Simon THIS RAGE OF ECHOES - signed Hale fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. SIGNED.
This time you know the monster's face. It's the one you see
in the mirror...For Mason Konrad the future's looking good. Parties,
an apartment in the city, a well-paid job in TV, then one night
he's attacked FA13.028 17.95
Clark Simon THE NIGHT OF THE TRIFFIDS - signed Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED.
In this sequel to John Wyndham's "The Day of the Triffids",
25 years have elapsed and Bill Mason's son David sets off for New
York to meet humans who are immune to triffid poison. FA13.030 24.95
Clark Simon IN THIS SKIN - signed Hale fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
Two teenage runaways, Robyn and Noel, are desperate for a place
of safety. Fate takes them to the Luxor which has been sealed from
the outside world for decades. FA13.031 24.95
Coben Harlan THE WOODS Orion fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper with a closed and repaired tear to the head of the spine
2007 1st UK edition. Twenty years ago, four teenagers at summer
camp walked into the woods at night. Two were found murdered, and
the others were never seen again. FA13.171 4.95
Coe David B THE SORCERERS' PLAGUE Tor Books fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Set across the sea
in the Southlands, a mysterious plague is heightening tensions among
three groups: the Qirsi, who wield life-draining magic; the Mettai,
who cast spells with blood and earth; and the nonmagical Eandi.
FA13.279 8.95
Counselman Mary Elizabeth HALF IN SHADOW Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Half in Shadow reproduces
the fabled fantasy of "The Three Marked Pennies" by Mary
Elizabeth Counselman in a new collection that includes her finest
spectral fiction written over a period of thirty-five years FA13.339
14.95
Cregan Sean THE LEVELS Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2009 1st UK edition. On the outskirts of Newport, on the US East
Coast, lies an abandoned, feral housing project: the Levels. Inhabited
by Newport's forgotten homeless population, the Levels are run as
a personal fiefdom by the all-powerful Sorrow FA13.152 7.95
Datlow Ellen (editor) OFF LIMITS - Tales of Alien Sex St Martin's
Prees near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st
edition. Twenty provocative tales of the closest alien encounters
yet include contributions by such authors as Robert Silverberg,
Bruce McAllister, Jane Yolen, Joyce Carol Oates, and Elizabeth Hand
FA13.332 11.95
Datlow Ellen (editor) VANISHING ACTS Tor Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. In Vanishing Acts she has
gathered together an extraordinary group of stories, including a
long novella by Ted Chiang, that cohere around the idea of endangered
speciesin some cases interpreted to include the human race FA13.352
14.95
Deaver Jeffrey THE BROKEN WINDOW Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Rhyme's cousin has
been arrested for murder. The evidence clearly shows he did it,
but Rhyme agrees to check things out. FA13.161 5.95
Dick Philip K A MAZE OF DEATH Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. Delmak-O is a dangerous
planet. Though there are only fourteen citizens, no one can trust
anyone else and death can strike at any moment. FA13.055 97.95
Dick Philip K FLOW MY TEARS, THE POLICEMAN SAID Gollancz near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. The
product of a secret government experiment in genetic enhancement,
Jason Taverner is a pop idol beloved by millions--until one day,
all records of his identity inexplicably disappear FA13.056 97.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. The Man in
the High Castle is Dick's masterpiece. What if the Allies had lost
the Second World War ...? FA13.057 197.95
Dick Philip K I HOPE I SHALL ARRIVE SOON - ex library Gollancz very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition.
Ex lib - This volume brings together ten previously uncollected
stories and a major unpublished essay, which span nearly thirty
years of the career of the noted science fiction writer FA13.058
17.95
Dicks Terrance STAR QUEST Big Finish fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Three young cousins get caught up
in galactic events when two battling UFOs land near Stonehenge FA13.298
7.95
Feist Raymond E FAERIE TALE - signed copy Grafton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwraper 1988 reprint edition.
SIGNED. Phil Hastings was a lucky man-he had money, a growing
reputation as a screenwriter, a happy, loving family with three
kids, and he'd just moved into the house of his dreams FA13.308
17.95
Feist Raymond E SIVERTHORN Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, slight shelf wear to edges and slight bump
to corners 1985 1st edition. A poisoned bolt has struck down the
Princess Anita on the day of her wedding to Prince Arutha of Krondor
FA13.312 37.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
22nd series Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper,
fraying to head and heel of spine 1976 1st edition. remainder spray
to lower edge. This is a collection that will tickle many fancies,
a wealth of entertainment that is the best of the best FA13.134
3.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM - SIGNED Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat
SIGNED dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is
found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's
Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution.
FA13.118 19.95
Frost Gregory FITCHER'S BRIDE Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. A retelling of the fairy tale
of Bluebeard as a terrifying story of faith and power, set in the
"Burned-Over District" of New York State in 1843. FA13.335
15.95
Garris Mick A LIFE IN THE CINEMA -
signed, numbered limited editon Gauntlet fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, one small closed tear to front cover 2000
1st edition. SIGNED by the author and numbered
350 copies. From the director of Stephen King's "The
Stand" and "The Shining" comes his first book publication.
It is a collection of eight tales and a screenplay that FA13.320
27.95
Goddard Robert DAYS WITHOUT NUMBER - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. Nick Paleologus is summoned to
the unyielding bosom of his family to help resolve a dispute which
threatens to set his brothers and sisters against their aged and
irascible father. FA13.131 9.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old
girl, Tamsin Hall, was abducted during a picnic at the famous prehistoric
site of Avebury in Wiltshire. FA13.132 9.95
Greenwood Ed DARK WARRIOR RISING Tor Books fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Orivon Firefist was captured
as a six-year-old child by the Nilfghar - the dark elves - who attacked
his village by night on one of their surface raids FA13.291 9.95
Gregory Susanna A MASTERLY MURDER Little Brown near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Michaelhouse is
in uproar: Kenyngham the saintly but ageing Master has announced
his retirement and with unseemly haste Runham arranges his own 'election'
as his successor FA13.001 5.65
Gregory Susanna A DEADLY BREW Little Brown near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. The fourth chronicle
of Matthew Bartholomew continues the adventures of the 14th century
Cambridge physician when he is called to attend to two deaths from
some poisoned wine FA13.006 19.95
Grimsley Jim THE LAST GREEN TREE Tor Books fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Three hundred years have passed
since the Conquest, and the Great Mage rules over all of humanity,
even as cybernetic links connect the varied worlds of the empire
FA13.329 9.95
Harrison harry WEST OF EDEN Bantam near fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. In West of Eden, bestselling
author Harry Harrison has created a rich, dramatic saga of a world
where the descendants of the dinosaurs struggled with a clan of
humans in a battle for survival FA13.361 12.95
Harrison harry WINTER IN EDEN Bantam near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. A new ice age threatens
Earth. Facing extinction, the dinosaurs must employ their mastery
of biology to swiftly reconquer human territory FA13.362 12.95
Harrison harry RETURN TO EDEN Bantam near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. In RETURN TO EDEN, Harrison
brings the epic trilogy to a stunning conclusion. After Kerrick
rescues his people from the warlike Yilane, they find a safe haven
on an island and there begin to rebuild their shattered lives FA13.363
7.95
Harrison M john THE COURSE OF THE HEART Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A novel which
weaves together mythology, sexuality and the troubled past and present
of Eastern Europe. It begins on a hot May night, when three Cambridge
students carry out a ritualistic act which changes their lives FA13.316
7.95
Hayder Mo POPPET Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2013 1st edition. The mentally ill patients in Beechway High Secure
Unit are highly suggestible. A hallucination can spread like a virus.
When unexplained power cuts lead to a series of horrifying incidents,
fear spreads from the inmates to the staff FA13.081 11.95
henry James FIRST FROST Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2011 1st edition. Jack Frost is back! Denton, 1981.
Britain is in recession, the IRA is becoming increasingly active
and the country's on alert for an outbreak of rabies FA13.157 14.95
Herbert Frank DUNE MESSIAH Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1972 2nd impression. Frank Herbert's second
installment explores new developments on the desert planet Arrakis,
with its intricate social order and its strange threatening environment
FA13.045 79.95
Herbert Frank THE GOD MAKERS New English Library near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Rear of DW slightly pulled. 1972
1st UK edition. Frank Herbert's second installment explores new
developments on the desert planet Arrakis, with its intricate social
order and its strange threatening environment FA13.046 69.95
Herbert Frank THE DOSADI EXPERIMENT Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Nick on dw front flap 1978 1st
UK edition. In the far future humans and aliens have joined together
in a galaxy-wide federation of intelligent species, the Consentiency
FA13.047 14.95
Herbert Frank CHILDREN OF DUNE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine, spine lightly sunned, dustwrapper. 1976 1st UK edition.
In this third installment, the sand-blasted world of Arrakis has
become green, watered and fertile. Old Paul Atreides, who led the
desert Fremen to political and religious domination of the galaxy,
is gone. FA13.048 47.95
Hiaasen carl SKINNY DIP - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. Joey has not made the wisest matrimonial
choice, and her lowlife spouse Chaz has dumped her in the briny
from the deck of a luxury cruise liner. She survives FA13.119 12.95
Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF THE "GLEN CARRIG" AND
OTHER NAUTICAL ADVENTURES Night Shade Books fine hardcover copy,
no dustwrapper as issued 2003 1st edition thus. This is the first
of a five volume set collecting all of Hodgson's published fiction.
Each volume contains one of Hodgson's novels, along with a selection
of thematically-linked short fiction FA13.255 47.95
Hoffman Jilliane PRETTY LITTLE THINGS Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. Special Agent Bobby
Dees knows what grief feels like. He understands the pain of losing
a child. And he'll do whatever he can to prevent it from happening
again FA13.160 5.95
Housewright David TIN CITY - signed copy St Martin's Minotaur fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED. Mac McKenzie spends his time doing favours for friends.
His latest effort seems simple enough: Find out what's been killing
his pal's honeybees. But with only a minimal amount of digging,
McKenzie soon turns up a hornet's nest FA13.015 19.95
Iles Greg BLOOD MEMORY Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Cat Ferry is a tough woman,
but she's way out on the edge. She's been fighting a drink problem
for some time and she's not necessarily winning. She's still haunted
by the mysterious murder of her father FA13.159 14.95
Izzi Eugene SAFE HARBOR Avon Books near fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Remainder mark to lower
edge. In the Tradition of The Sopranos comes the story of Mark Torrence,
a decent man, loving husband, and father. FA13.154 16.95
Jakeman Jane IN THE KINGDOM OF MISTS - SIGNED Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. The mists in question hang over
the Thames in 1900, an evocative backdrop to this tale of terror
and intrigue. FA13.126 12.95
Jecks Michael THE BOY-BISHOP'S GLOVEMAKER Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. When the Dean
and the city Coroner ask Simon and Baldwin to solve the riddles
surrounding the deaths, they are initially reluctant, believing
them to be unconnected FA13.004 5.95
Jefferies Roderic MURDER MAJORCAN STYLE Severn House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2012 1st LARGE PRINT edition. Inspector
Alvarez is just considering whether he can surreptitiously leave
work early when a colleague calls to tell him that an Englishman
has been found dead in his car in his garage FA13.117 19.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton David (editors) THE GOLLANCZ BOOK OF
DARK TERRORS - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1995 1st edition. Signed by Stephen Jones
on title page and by 5 of the contributors including Ramsey Campbell,
Terry Lamsley & Michael Marshall Smith on the contents page
FA13.304 37.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton David (editors) THE GOLLANCZ BOOK OF
DARK TERRORS 2 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1996 1st edition. Signed by 8 of the contributors
on the contents page, including Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle, Conrad
Williams, Paul J McAuley & Caitlin R Kiernan FA13.305
37.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton David (editors) THE GOLLANCZ BOOK OF
DARK TERRORS 3 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1997 1st edition. Signed by 5 of the contributors
on the contents page, including melanie tem, Steve rasnic Tem and
Conrad Williams FA13.306 27.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton David (Editors) DARK TERRORS 6 Tor Books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. The
world's biggest and best anthology series of original horror and
dark fantasy returns with a bumper collection of new short stories
and novellas from the hottest names and most talented newcomers
FA13.353 14.95
Jones Stephen (editor) WHITE OF THE MOON - limited edition Pumpkin
Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.
limited to 1,000 copies. A collection of original horror stories,
which includes contributions from David Schow, Ramsey Campbell and
Kim Newman FA13.321 13.95
Jones Stephen (editor) DARK OF THE NIGHT - signed x Pumpkin Books
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition.
SIGNED by nine, including the editor and 8 contributors.
Dark of the Night is an original collection of all-new stories of
psychological and supernatural dread, where old fears rise unbidden,
screams are stifled and hearts stop beating FA13.322 24.95
Jones Stephen (editor) DARK OF THE NIGHT - signed, limited slipcased
edition Pumpkin Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
in a fine slipcase 1997 1st edition. SIGNED
by all contributors. FA13.340 33.95
kakonis Tom MICHIGAN ROLL St Martin's Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Timothy Waverly,
once professor now professional gambler, who after seven years in
prison, returns to face his former lives there FA13.169 13.95
Kelso Nicholas ERRORS OF JUDGEMENT Robert Hale near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SOE's disaster
in the Netherlands 1941-44 FA13.274 9.95
kernick Simon ULTIMATUM Century fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2013 1st edition. A threat has been made. An ultimatum delivered.
Innocent people are in mortal danger. The gripping new bestseller
from the master of the race-against-time thriller FA13.164 12.95
Kilworth Garry HOUSE OF TRIBES Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. In every mouse's life, there
comes a point when he must move on. So Pedlar sets out on a journey
to The House. FA13.338 5.95
Kilworth garry DARK HILLS, HOLLOW CLOCKS Methuen fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, slight bump to head of spine 1990
1st edition. This collection of chilling stories from the Otherworld
presents a range of mystical and fantastical creatures FA13.351
9.95
King Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS Viking fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. 1st print. At Castle Rock, Polly Chalmers
runs You Sew 'n' Sew and Alan Pangborn is the Sheriff. Leland Gaunt
is the newcomer - from Ohio, he says, - and he calls his shop Needful
Things FA13.013 17.95
King Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. 1st print. Set in Maine, this story
concerns Bobbi who has developed telepathic powers. A spaceship
landed at the bottom of her garden and when it is uncovered, the
citizens of Haven metamorphose into increasingly bizarre creatures
FA13.022 19.95
King Stephen NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES Vikiing fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. 1st print. The Stephen
King Amusement Park - an unnerving experience, with rides every
which way to hell . . . and a few to glory FA13.023 19.95
King Stephen FROM A BUICK 8 Scribners fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. 1st print. The state police of Troop
D in rural Pennsylvania have kept a secret in Shed B out back of
the barracks ever since 1979 FA13.029 17.95
King Stephen RIDING THE BULLET Lonely Road Books fine outsize hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Riding the Bullet is
"a ghost story in the grand manner" a short story about
a young man who hitches a ride with a driver from the other side
FA13.341 77.95
King Stephen WOLVES OF THE CALLA - The Dark Tower Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition. In
the fertile lands of the East, the farming community has been warned
the wolves are coming back. Four gunslingers, led by Roland of Gilead,
are also coming their way. And the farmers of the Calla want to
enlist some hard calibers FA13.343 9.95
King Stephen THE DARK TOWER Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The final volume
sees gunslinger Roland on a roller-coaster mix of exhilarating triumph
and aching loss in his unrelenting quest to reach the dark tower
FA13.344 19.95
King Stephen SONG OF SUSANNAH - The Dark Tower Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. In
the next part of their journey to the tower, Roland and his band
of followers face adversity from every side FA13.345 9.95
Klein T E D THE CEREMONIES Vikiing fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1984 1st US edition. The all time classic horror novel.
Jeremy Freirs is a graduate student and teacher who decides to spend
his summer working on his dissertation and preparing for the class
he will be teaching in the fall on Gothic Literature FA13.024 19.95
Koontz Dean THREE COMPLETE NOVELS - Strangers, the Voice of the
Night, the Mask Putnam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
slight bump to heel of spine 2010 1st edition. The author's early
classic of adolescent evil, The Voice of the Night, unites with
The Mask (appearing in hardcover for the first time) and Strangers
for a hair-raising collection of thrillers FA13.027 19.95
Koontz Dean R COLD FIRE - uncorrected proof copy - signed limited
edition Headline near fine trade paperback uncorrected proof copy
1991 1st edition. SIGNED numbered
200 limited ed. Schoolteacher Jim Ironheart flies
on an impulse to Portland, Oregon. There he risks his life to save
a child from being killed. FA13.292 37.95
Kramer Edward E (Editor) LISA SNELLINGS' STRANGE ATTRACTION Shadowlands
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition,
Errata slip. STRANGE ATTRACTION is a carnival ride of dark fantasy
and horror. These 24 tales and poems explore the night-side of the
looming Ferris wheel and its many inhabitants FA13.311 19.95
Langan Sarah VIRUS Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st UK edition. Something lurking in the woods threatens to
destroy an entire town in Sarah Langan's brilliantly crafted second
novel FA13.278 14.95
Lansdale Joe R FREEZER BURN - signed Mysterious Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.
SIGNED. Bill has no job, no money and no mother '... his
mother was dead and kind of freeze-dried in her bedroom'. She doesn't
smell as bad as she used to, but her welfare checks are piling up
FA13.012 17.95
le Guin Ursula A WIZARD OF EARTHSEA Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine, David Smee, dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned
1973 1st UK edition, 2nd impression. A young boy uses his wizard's
powers too soon and unleashes evil on his land. FA13.063 17.95
le Guin Ursula THE TOMBS OF ATUAN Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine, David Smee, dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 1973
1st UK edition, 2nd impression. Ged continues in his struggle for
peace, but is impeded by the priestess, Arha. FA13.064 17.95
le Guin Ursula THE FARTHEST SHORE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine, David Smee, dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 1973
1st UK edition, 2nd impression. Young Arren, Prince of Enlad, brings
disquieting news to the Wizard Sparrowhawk, telling how the powers
of wizardry, spells and chants have gone from his island. FA13.065
17.95
le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. Her first collection
of short stories and her best. It brings together almost all of
her early short fiction and includes such poised and enduring masterpieces
as the Hugo-winning 'The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas' FA13.066
47.95
Leiber Fritz OUR LADY OF DARKNESS Millington near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition. Middle-aged
San Francisco horror writer Franz Westen is rediscovering ordinary
life following a long alcoholic binge. Then one day, peering at
his apartment window from atop a nearby hill, he sees a pale brown
thing FA13.067 27.95
Lem Stanislaw THE INVINCIBLE Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st UK edition. The Invincible
is a space cruiser, her crew's mission is to go to Regis 3 in search
of a sister ship, the Condor. FA13.059 47.95
Lem Stanislaw THE CYBERIAD Secker & Warburg near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. Trurl and Klapaucius
are the archrival constructor robots, who, ransacking myth, technology
and the secrets of cybernetic generation, race to create an invention
even more improbable than the last FA13.060 147.95
v
Lem Stanislaw THE STAR DIARIES The Seabury Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st US edition. These diaries
come from the pen of Cosmonaut Ijon Tichy and recount his spinning
in time-warps, spying on robots and being hopelessly lost in a forest
of supernovae FA13.061 19.95
Lem Stanislaw THE FUTUROLOGICAL CONGRESS Secker & Warburg near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition.
These diaries come from the pen of Cosmonaut Ijon Tichy and recount
his spinning in time-warps, spying on robots and being hopelessly
lost in a forest of supernovae FA13.062 47.95
Lewis D F WEIRDMONGER - signed limited edition prime Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED, limited edition of just 50. A sampling of
67 stories from the more than 1300 published by an author legendary
in the small press both for his prolificacy and originality FA13.313
197.95
Lumley Brian SCREAMING SCIENCE FICTION - Horrors from out of Space.
signed, limited edition Subterranean Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. SIGNED,
limited edition. Gleefully mixing SF, fantasy, and horror,
Screaming Science Fiction is a full-length collection of nine thrilling,
chilling, spine-tingling stories by horror master Brian Lumley FA13.331
47.95
Machen Arthur ARTHUR MACHEN - Masters of the Weird Tale - limited
slipcased edition Centipede Press fine outsize hardcover copy in
slipcase, a stunning production 2013 1st edition. Limited
to 200 copies. The edition is limited to 200 signed and numbered
copies. The largest collection of Arthur Machen stories ever
collected in one volume FA13.260 197.95
Mallinson Allan THE SABRE'S EDGE - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. The year is 1824; the Sixth Light
Dragoons are still stationed in India, and the talk in the officer's
mess is of war. FA13.129 14.95
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned
from India, Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent to lend
support to the Portuguese regent. FA13.130 10.95
Malzberg Barry BEYOND APOLLO faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, dustwrapper a tad rubbed in places
1974 1st UK edition. Beyond Apollo, winner of the John Campbell
Award, finds Harry Evans as the lone survivor of the first Venus
expedition, a space journey that went disastrously wrong. But no
one knows the reason behind the tragedy FA13.068 17.95
Mansfield keith JOHNNY MACKINTOSH AND THE SPIRIT OF LONDON Querucs
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Press
release. When thirteen-year-old Johnny's specially programmed computer,
Kovac, detects an extraterrestrial signal, his life is set to change
for ever FA13.268 9.95
Marsh Carl AND WARS SHALL CEASE - signed The Broadway Publishing
Co. very good hardcover copy in a frayed and chipped, very good,
dustwrapper 1939 1st edition. SIGNED,
dedication copy. AoW p.151. Novel of the future
combining advanced scientific technology with advanced metaphysical
phenomena FA13.327 27.95
Martin george R R FEVRE DREAM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition. Set in 1857 along the
muddy Mississippi, FEVRE DREAM introduces Abner Marsh, a remarkably
ugly man who longs to captain the fastest steamboat on the river.
FA13.333 37.95
Martin george R R QUARTET - signed. limited edition NESFA Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition.
SIGNED by author and Charles Vess (cover art) Two
novellas, a screenplay and a novel fragment the last two previously
unpublished showcase the range of multiple Hugo and Nebula winner
Martin FA13.348 47.95
McAuley Paul MIND'S EYE Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. When he chances upon a strange
piece of graffiti daubed on the walls of a north London restaurant,
the violence of his reaction takes Alfie Flowers by surprise. FA13.019
12.95
McKillip Patricia A THE CHANGELING SEA Ateheneum fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. A floor scrubber
and a magician try to help a prince return to his home beneath the
sea and help his half brother, a human trapped in the body of a
sea monster, return to the land FA13.318 23.95
McKillip Patricia A MOON-FLASH Argo fine hardcover copy in a near
fine, price clipped, dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Unwillingly betrothed
to Korre, totally unlike her curious self, Kyreol accepts an opportunity
to accompany a friend on a trip to the end of their known world,
during which she explores many cultures and experiences troubling
thoughts FA13.319 23.95
McKinley Robin THE OUTLAWS OF SHERWOOD Macdonald fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. A retelling of the
adventures of Robin Hood and his band of outlaws who live in Sherwood
Forest in twelfth-century England FA13.317 9.95
McNab Andy DEEP BLACK - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. Nick Stone's future has never
looked as bleak. The only person he's ever loved is dead. The only
people who might give him a reason not to join her have turned their
backs FA13.120 9.95
McNab Tom RINGS OF SAND Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A fantasy story
about an alternative Arab Olympics FA13.299 6.95
Meades Rob & Wake David B (editor) THE DRABBLE STORY - limited
edition Beccon Publications fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. 100 previously unpublished stories
each precisely 100 words in length FA13.349 37.95
Meades Rob & Wake David B (editor) DRABBLE 2 - limited
edition Beccon Publications fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. 100 previously unpublished stories
each precisely 100 words in length FA13.350 57.95
Moore James BLOOD RED - signed limited edition Earthling Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED by author. The crows have come to Black Stone Bay,
Rhode Island; they are the first sign that something is wrong in
this Southern New England town FA13.269 47.95
Morgan Chris (editor) DARK FANTASIES Legend fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, touch of shelf wear to the head of the
spine 1989 1st edition. This collection contains 16 original short
stories of psychological and supernatural horror FA13.336 7.95
Morson Ian FALCONER'S JUDGEMENT St martins Press near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st US edition. As Pope Alexander
lies dying, the brother of one of his likely successors is killed
by an arrow. Can it really be a rioting student who is responsible?
FA13.005 5.95
Nye Jody Lynn AN UNEXPECTED APPRENTICE Tor Books fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Halfling Tildi
Summerbee has led a typical, unexciting life, tending the house
for her brothers while they manage the family farm. Her days are
boring but happy...until a Thraik attack decimates her family FA13.297
9.95
O Guilin Peadar THE INFERIOR - signed postcard David Fickling Books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. SIGNED
postcard. There is but one law: eat or be eaten. Stopmouth
and his family know of no other life than the daily battle to survive
FA13.295 9.95
Oates Joyce carol THE ACCURSED Fourth Estate fine hardcover copy
in a near fine hardcover 2013 1st UK edition. This eerie tale of
psychological horror sees the real inhabitants of turn-of-the-century
Princeton fall under the influence of a supernatural power FA13.175
7.95
peters Ellis THE HERMIT OF EYTON FOREST Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. After the death
of Lord Ludel, his son Richard, a student at the Benedictine Abbey,
becomes the new lord of Eaton. Meanwhile, a hermit has taken up
residence in Eyton Forest FA13.002 5.95
peters Ellis THE CONFESSION OF BROTHER HALVIN Headline near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. After
the death of Lord Ludel, his son Richard, a student at the Benedictine
Abbey, becomes the new lord of Eaton. Meanwhile, a hermit has taken
up residence in Eyton Forest FA13.003 5.95
Peters Ellis THE HERETIC'S APPRENTICE Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. In the summer
of 1143, two important visitors arrive at the Benedictine Abbey
of Shrewsbury, Gerbert, a mighty prelate and William of Lythwood
who comes in a coffin FA13.007 5.95
Pronzini Bill MOURNERS Forge fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. "Nameless" had seen enough
death in his years; spending his time watching someone drive to
several funerals a day, funerals for people he didn't know, was
more than he could take. FA13.165 9.95
Proulx E Annie ACCORDION CRIMES Scribner near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Accordion Crimes is
alive with vividly drawn characters who sometimes meet violent,
strange ends, and who, at other times, succeed in a hard world.
FA13.172 6.95
Pullman Philip HIS DARK MATERIALS: The Golden Compass; The Subtle
Knife; The Amber Spyglass Ted Smart fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2013 1st edition. Omnibus edition. Philip Pullman's
dark fantasy trilogy, His Dark Materials, ostensibly written for
children, is actually literature of a much higher order. FA13.082
24.95
Reardon Lisa BLAMELESS - signed Random House fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. SIGNED
and dated. Mary Culpepper is a strong woman, fearless and
independent to a fault. But when she discovers the body of a child
in her small northern Michigan town, she suffers a breakdown FA13.025
17.95
Reed Kit THE BABY MERCHANT Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The baby merchant can afford to be
discriminating. He is very good at what he does. In our hard-driving
consumer culture, people will do anything to get what they want,
but what if all you want is a baby of your own? FA13.266 6.95
Reichs kathy DEVIL BONES William Heinemann fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. An underground chamber is
exposed in a seedy, dilapidated house. In the dark cellar, a ritualistic
display is revealed: a human skull rests on a cauldron, surrounded
by slain chickens and bizarre figurines FA13.168 7.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS - SIGNED Bodley Head fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. It was just a bit of fun, a local
legend. The Devil's Footsteps: thirteen stepping stones, and whichever
one you stopped on in the rhyme could predict how you would die
FA13.133 4.95
Robbins david L SCORCHED EARTH orion fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. The inhabitants of Good Hope, Virginia,
haven't felt the cooling effects of rain in weeks. With the town
a tinderbox waiting to explode, all it will take is a spark to ignite
the rage and hatred so carefully hidden FA13.267 9.95
Roberts Adam JACK GLASS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, touch of shelf wear to the head of the spine 2012 1st
edition. Press release.Jack Glass is the murderer. We know this
from the start. Yet as this extraordinary novel tells the story
of three murders committed by Glass the reader will be surprised
to find out that it was Glass who was the kille FA13.337 17.95
Rowe Rosemary THE GERMNICUS MOSAIC Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Libertus, a freedman
and pavement-maker, has been searching for his wife for years. He
hears of a possible sighting at a slave-market a day away when his
patron asks for his help - a burned body has been found and a slave
is missing FA13.008 9.95
Rowe Rosemary MURDER IN THE FORUM Headline near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Perennis Felix, favourite
of the Roman Emperor and would-be enemy of all, arrives in Roman
Britain. In the interest of self-preservation a feast is organised
in his honour FA13.009 9.95
Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW - SIGNED David Fickling Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. Having saved the city cats from a fate
worse than death, Varjak Paw finds himself the elected and popular
leader of a new gang - a gang that supports freedom and kindness
for all. FA13.128 12.95
Samuels Mark THE FACE OF TWILIGHT - signed limited edition PS Publshing
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. SIGNED,
limited edition. Who is the sinister little man with the
scarred head? Why is there no end to the twilight? What is symbolised
by the strange graffiti that seems to be appearing everywhere? FA13.326
37.95
Scarborough Elizabeth Ann LAST REFUGE Bantam fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. After the nuclear destruction
of the world, the residents of the magically hidden land of Shambala
realize that they may be humanity's sole survivors FA13.314 17.95
Scarborough Elizabeth Ann NOTHING SACRED Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. In a world where
unemployment is obliterated by putting all jobless people in the
military to maintain the endless ongoing warfare, Warrant Officer
Viveka Vanachek finds herself in a weirder place yet FA13.315 17.95
Sheckley Robert IS THAT WHAT PEOPLE DO? - signed Holt Rinehart Wilson
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. SIGNED.
A treasure trove of pure pleasure. FA13.287 57.95
Sjowall Maj & Wahloo per 10 MARTIN BECK Novels. Roseanna, Man
who went up in Smoke, Man on the Balcony, Laughing Policeman, Fire
Engine That Disappeared, Murder at the Savoy, Abominable Man, Locked
Room, Cop Killer, The Terrorists Harper Perennial fine paperbacks,
still in shrinkwrap (new at £75.90) 2006 1st printings. Widely
recognised as the greatest masterpieces of crime fiction ever written,
these are the original detective stories that pioneered the detective
genre FA13.173 57.95
Skipp John & Spector Craig (Editors) STILL DEAD Mark V Ziesing
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. An anthology
of horror stories based on the universe of George A. Romero features
stories by Nancy Collins, Douglas Winter, and Bram Stoker Award-winner
Elizabeth Massie FA13.342 22.95
Slaughter Karin GENESIS Century fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2009 1st UK edition. Someone had spent time with her – someone
well-practised in the art of pain... FA13.166 8.95
Smith Joan MURDER WILL SPEAK St Martins Press near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Return to the
dazzling ballrooms and magnificent salons of Regency England for
a delightful tale of mystery and romance FA13.010 9.95
Steiner Peter L'ASSASSIN Thomas Dunne Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Louis Morgon is living a
quiet life of good food, good wine, and good friends. When his house
is burglarised, he thinks nothing of it. But, neither the burglar
nor the motive for the burglary are as simple as they seem FA13.158
7.95
Steiner Peter THE TERRORIST Minotaur Books fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. In this third electrifying
instalment of Steiner's highly acclaimed thriller series, ex-CIA
operative Louis Morgon's friend Zaharia arrives in the States to
study FA13.170 16.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES - SIGNED
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st
edition flat SIGNED by both authors. Fifty
years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the
Edgeworld has changed. For the worse. Cruel shrykes control the
great Mire Road whilst slave labour is endemic FA13.122 14.95
Stone Nick VOODOO EYES Sphere fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2011 1st edition. Solomon Boukman. He'd used voodoo, black magic,
and extreme violence to control his people, and to keep anyone who
ever heard his name in a state of fear. FA13.155 17.95
Straub Peter THE HELLFIRE CLUB - signed copy Harper Collins near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
SIGNED dedication copy. The award-winning author of Koko
and The Throat returns with another multi-layered, mesmerising novel
of exquisite tension – featuring one of the most hypnotic
killers in recent fiction FA13.300 19.95
Suckliing Nigel FAERIES OF THE CELTIC LANDS - signed AAPPL fine
outsize hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. SIGNED
author bookplate. Nigel Suckling's erudite and entertaining
text, accompanied by carefully selected illustrations, takes the
reader on a tour of myth and legend, re-telling the key stories
encompassing Celtic faerie myth FA13.263 14.95
Sudworth Anne GOTHIC FANTASIES - The Paintings of Anne Sudworth
(signed) AAPPL fine outsize hardcover copy 2007 1st edition.
SIGNED, author bookplate. Anne Sudworth has been published
in compilations By Paper Tiger - leading publishers of fantasy art.
She is a highly successful painter whose work sells for £5,000
or more FA13.261 47.95
Terpening Ron TROPIC OF FEAR Stuyvesant & Hoagland fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. SIGNED by Edward Miller
(dw) "Vivid, descriptive, imaginative, and chilling . . . an
exciting thrill ride from first page to last." -- Midwest Book
Review FA13.288 17.95
Turtledove harry THE TIME OF TROUBLES 1 Baen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The uneasy peace
between the Empire of Videssos and the nation of Makuran was crumbling.
War came, and the King of Makuran lay dead on the field of battle.
FA13.275 14.95
Turtledove harry THE TIME OF TROUBLES 2 Baen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Abrivard, marshal
of Makuran, has been given an impossible task by his King: destroy
the mighty Empire of Videssos. Even as he pondered how to obey,
Videssos's legions are on the march, attacking Makuran first. FA13.276
14.95
Vernere R V THE ENCHANTED LOOM Colin Smythe near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Fascinating and
perplexing archaeological mystery based on the discovery in 1942
of three hundred human skeletal remains found 16,000 feet up in
the Himalayan District of Garhwal, FA13.301 6.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS Jonathan Cape near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1973 1st UK edition.
Breakfast Of Champions is vintage Vonnegut. One of his favorite
characters, aging writer Kilgore Trout, finds to his horror that
a Midwest car dealer is taking his fiction as truth FA13.069 47.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. SLAP STICK, or Lonesome No More Jonathan Cape
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1976 1st UK
edition. Breakfast Of Champions is vintage Vonnegut. One of his
favorite characters, aging writer Kilgore Trout, finds to his horror
that a Midwest car dealer is taking his fiction as truth FA13.070
47.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. SLAUGHTERHOUSE 5 Jonathan Cape near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1970 reprint edition. Centering
on the infamous fire-bombing of Dresden, Billy Pilgrim's odyssey
through time reflects the mythic journey of our own fractured lives
as we search for meaning in what we are afraid to know FA13.071
17.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. JAILBIRD Jonathan Cape near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 1979 1st UK edition. Jailbird takes
us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes
and misdemeanors in government. . .and in the heart. FA13.072 17.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. VAMPETERS, FOMA and GRANFALLOONS Jonathan Cape
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1975 1st UK
edition. Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons (Opinions) is a rare
opportunity to experience Kurt Vonnegut speaking in his own voice
about his own life, his views of the world, his writing, and the
writing of others FA13.073 27.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. MOTHER NIGHT 1968 near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, the dw spine is browned. 1975 1st UK edition.
From ratty attic to Auschwitz and back again, Mother Night is the
confessions of Howard W Campbell Jr - an American, a notorious Nazi
propagandist, and a US counter-spy - not a moral man FA13.074 47.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, WANDA JUNE Jonathan Cape near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st UK edition.
His debut as a professional playwright FA13.075 47.95
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. CAT'S CRADLE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 reissue edition. Told with deadpan
humour and bitter irony, Kurt Vonnegut's cult tale of global destruction
preys on our deepest fears of witnessing Armageddon and, worse still,
surviving it. FA13.076 19.95
Ward James M DRAGONFRIGATE WIZARD - HALCYON BLITHE Tor Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Halcyon Blithe
is a young man of good breeding and lineage as well as one of great
potential. His yeoman voyage now behind him, Blithe is now ready
to seek his fortune among those who tend the awesome juggernauts
- the dragonships FA13.265 6.95
Williams Tad TAILCHASER'S SONG Daw Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, 2nd printing. Meet Fritti
Tailchaser, a ginger tom of rare courage and curiosity, a born survivor
in a world of heroes and villains. Join Tailchaser on a fantastic
quest - all the way to cat hell and beyond FA13.307 27.95
Williams Tad CALIBAN'S HOUR legend fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwraper 1994 1st UK edition. Caliban is a monster, but what
drove him to evil? Was it Prospero, or his witch-mother Sycorax,
or something unknown and unknowable? FA13.309 4.95
Wright Sean THE TWISTED ROOT OF JARFINDOR - signed Crowswing Books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED
by author and Les Edwards (cover) Lia-Va is an eighteen year
old addict - a black sword-wielding princess who has claimed her
throne the traditional way of her people: by killing her father
in a bloody battle FA13.277 14.95
Yefremov Ivan ANDROMEDA Foreign Languages Publishing House very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1939 1st edition.
A real curiosity. Early Soviet sf saga of intergalactic travel,
translated into English by George Hanna. Original hard covers in
lurid full-colour dw, FA13.328 17.95
Zelazny Roger THE GUNS OF AVALON Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. Guns of Avalon
is a truly worthy sequel to the Nine Princes of Amber. FA13.077
17.95
Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. In TO DIE IN
ITALBAR, the galaxy is in chaos, with people falling prey to an
unidentifiable disease. Only one man has the ability to help - a
man who can heal or kill with a touch. Known only as 'Mr. H' FA13.078
9.95
Zelazny Roger FOUR FOR TOMORROW garland near fine hardcover copy
no dustwrapper as issued 1975 1st US hardcover edition. In Four
for Tomorrow, Roger Zelazny gives the reader some of his best work,
EVER. FA13.079 99.95
Zelazny Roger THIS IMMORTAL garland near fine hardcover copy no
dustwrapper as issued 1975 1st US hardcover edition. Conrad Nomikos
has a long, rich personal history that he'd rather not talk about.
He has also been given a job that he'd rather not do. Escorting
an alien grandee on a guided tour around the shattered remains of
Earth FA13.080 99.95
Paperbacks,
proofs, fanzines and graphic novels -
Ackroyd Peter THE CASEBOOK
OF VICTOR FRAKENSTEIN - uncorrected proof copy Chatto & Windus
fine trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy,
2008 1st edition. Victor Frankenstein begins his anatomy experiments
in a barn in the secluded village of Headington, near Oxford. The
coroner's office in Clarendon Street provides corpses - but they
have often died of violence and drowning FA13.273 7.95
Anon STAR TREK MYSTIC DRAWING BOOK Taldotworth Ltd unused magic
paiting book 1979 1st edition. Ephemera FA13.185 7.95
anon STAR TREK ANNUAL 1980 World Distributors Ltd fine hardcover
annual 1978 1st UK edition. FA13.257 7.95
Anthony Piers VISION OF TAROT Grafton near fine paperback 1986 not
1st printing. The wanderer-monk Paul is trapped in a nightmare of
dragons, demons, and spectacular lusts as the shimmering Animation
curtain storms across the worldscape, changing fantasy into hideous
reality FA13.220 3.95
Anthony Piers FAITH OF TAROT Grafton near fine paperback 1986 not
1st printing. Sent to pierce the dread curtain of the Animation
that turns fantasy into hideous reality, the wanderer-monk Paul
finds himself on a trip to the ultimate and most terrifying fantasy
of them all...Hell FA13.221 3.95
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Grafton near fine paperback 1986 not
1st printing. Paul is a monk, which is better than a warrior on
the planet Tarot, where religions are wielded like swords FA13.222
3.95
Ash Brian WHO'S WHO IN SCIENCE FICTION Sphere very good paperback,
1979 not 1st printing. A useful refeerence work FA13.216 1.45
Ashley Mike (Editor) GREAT AMERICAN GHOST STORIES - SIGNED Dover
as new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, SIGNED
by Mike Ashley.Sixteen spine-tingling tales from the dark
side of America's literary history FA13.258 3.95
Baker Pip & Jane DOCTOR WHO - Time and the Rani target 127 near
fine paperback 1991 Reprint. The TARDIS is carrying the Doctor and
Mel through the vortex, when it is suddenly drawn off course, and
the Doctor is thrown to the floor, regenerating FA13.088 3.95
Ballard J G WAR FEVER paladin very good trade paperback 1991 1st
printing. A war-ravaged Beirut is the setting for the title story
of this visionary collection FA13.051 1.45
Ballard J G THE TERMINAL BEACH Penguin very good paperback 1966
1st printing. A collection of short stories, which examine the paradox
that exists between humanity's creative abilities and destructive
impulses FA13.097 7.95
Ballard J G THE DISASTER AREA Panther very good paperback, spine
slightly darkened 1969 1st printing. This mesmerising collection
demonstrates perfectly Ballard's extraordinary writing talent. All
the concentrated power and imagination that distinguish his novels
are demonstrated here FA13.098 7.95
Ballard J G THE DROUGHT penguin very good paperback 1968 1st printing.
Water. Man's most precious commodity is a luxury of the past. Radioactive
waste from years of industrial dumping has caused the sea to form
a protective skin strong enough to devastate the Earth it once sustained
FA13.099 7.95
Ballard J G THE WIND FROM NOWHERE penguin very good paperback 1967
1st printing. Water. Man's most precious commodity is a luxury of
the past. Radioactive waste from years of industrial dumping has
caused the sea to form a protective skin strong enough to devastate
the Earth it once sustained FA13.100 12.95
Bannister Lynn (editor) STAR TREK ACTION GROUP NEWSLETTER 108 -
star trek fanzine STAG near fine A5 stapled newsletter 1992 1st
edition. Articles and fan writing, we have many copies FA13.186
2.95
Barbieri Suzanne J, Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER - MYTHMAKER FOR THE
MILLENIUM - signed x2 British Fantasy
Society fine chapbook, glossy covers, 1994 1st edition. SIGNED by
author & Clive Barker. . Analyses of Barker's work, by a friend
of Barker's, plus an extract from the then-forthcoming "Everville".
FA13.324 17.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 1 Sphere very good paperback,
photo cover 1984 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.406 6.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 2 Sphere near fine paperback,
photo cover 1984 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.407 9.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 3 Sphere near fine paperback,
photo cover 1984 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.408 9.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 4 Sphere near fine paperback,
photo cover 1985 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.410 9.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 5 Sphere near fine paperback,
photo cover 1985 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.411 9.95
Barker Clive CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD 6 Sphere near fine paperback,
photo cover 1985 1st edition. PBO. Every body is a book of blood,
once we are opened, we're red FA13.412 9.95
Barker Clive CABAL Fontana fine paperback 1989 1st printing. A fabulous
journey through the mind of the master of dark imaginative fiction,
Clive Barker FA13.413 7.95
Barker Clive THE DAMNATION GAME Sphere fine paperback 1986 1st printing.
Chance had ruled Marty Strauss' life for as long as he could remember.
Now at last luck was turning his way. FA13.414 7.95
Bertin Eddy C THE WHISPERING HORROR Shadow Publishing new trade
paperback 2013 1st edition. A collection of short stories and novellas
by respected Belgian horror writer Eddy C. Bertin. Fourteen tales
are included in this volume FA13.135 10.95
Bidmead Christopher H DOCTOR WHO - Logopolis target 41 near fine
paperback 1991 Reissue. In theory the Tardis should be able to change
its appearance to blend in unobtrusively wherever it happens to
materialise. In practice, however, because of a fault in the chameleon
circuit, it always looks like a police box FA13.090 3.95
Blish James BLACK EASTER & THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Arrow near
fine paperback 1981 1st printing. Black magic and Cold War angst
combine in a blackly humorous account of wizard Theron Ware, ennui-ridden
arms dealer Baines, spiritually hollow Jack Ginsberg and self-deluding
enemy of Hell Father Domenico FA13.101 12.95
Bolme Edward THE ORB OF XORIAT Wizards of the Coast fine paperback,
2005 1st printing. In the aftermath of the Last War, Teron, a monk
trained for war, is the last of his Order. Now he is on a quest
to find a powerful weapon that might set the world at war again.
FA13.240 1.95
Boyne John THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS - uncorrected proof copy
David Fickling Books fine trade paperback,
uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2006 1st edition.
When Bruno returns home from school one day, he discovers that his
belongings are being packed in crates. His father has received a
promotion and the family must move from their home to a new house
far far away FA13.272 12.95
Brown cathi (editor) SOMETHING UNFRIENDLY 2 - Blake's Seven fanzine
Cathi Brown near fine A4 comb-bound 260+pp 1990 1st edition, authorised
reprint, fiction zine FA13.188 9.95
Bull Emma WAR FOR THE OAKS Ace near fine paperback, transit bump
to rear cover 1987 1st printing. Eddi McCandry sings rock and roll.
But her boyfriend just dumped her, her band just broke up, and life
could hardly be worse, or could it... FA13.448 9.95
Calvillo Michael Louis BLOOD & GRISTLE Bad Moon Books new trade
paperback 2010 1st printing. BLOOD & GRISTLE is a collection
of twenty screwed up stories paired with twenty exquisite illustrations.
FA13.227 7.95
carey Diane STAR TREK - Battlestations Pocket Books near fine paperback,
slight chipping to spine edge 1986 1st printing. Back on Earth enjoying
a well-deserved shore leave, Captain Kirk is rudely accosted by
a trio of Starfleet security guards FA13.137 3.95
Carroll Jonathan THE LAND OF LAUGHS Arrow near fine paperback, 1984
1st printing. For schoolteacher Thomas Abbey there was no writer
to equal Marshall France, a legendary author of children's books
who hid himself away in the small town of Galen and died of a heart
attack at the age of forty-four FA13.391 23.95
Carroll Jonathan VOICE OF OUR SHADOW
Arrow near fine paperback, 1985 1st printing. For Joe Lennox, successful
young writer, Vienna provides a refuge from the tragedy of his brother's
death, until he starts up a friendship with the eccentric India
Tate and her magician husband Paul FA13.392 23.95
Carroll Jonathan BONES OF THE MOON Arrow near fine paperback, 1987
1st printing. Our protagonist is Cullen James, a lady with a wonderful
marriage, husband, child and life who has strange dreams of a country
called Rondua FA13.393 23.95
Charrette Robert N A KNIGHT AMONG KNAVES Warner near fine paperback
1995 1st printing. In the thrilling conclusion to A Prince Among
Men and A King Beneath the Mountain, an ice demon and a murderous
force unleash a cosmic horror that can destroy both humankind and
the Faery folk FA13.199 5.95
Charrette Robert N A KING BENEATH THE MOUNTAIN Warner near fine
paperback 1995 1st printing. In A Prince Among Men, the second novel
in this trilogy, King Arthur is inadvertently awakened from a centuries-long
sleep by museum guard John Reddy, and Earth's natural barriers against
magic are overcome for good FA13.200 7.95
Charrette Robert N A PRINCE AMONG MEN Warner near fine paperback
1994 1st printing. The ever-popular medieval magic of King Arthur
meets 21st-century technology in this gripping contemporary tale
by the bestselling author of the successful Shadowrun series FA13.201
7.95
Clark Simon BLOOD & GRIT - signed x2 BBR Books fine chapbook,
glossy covers, art by Dallas Goffin 1990 1st edition.
SIGNED by Simon Clark & Dallas Goffin, dated.
Debut collection, very rare FA13.323 97.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 150 March 1999 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1999 1st edition. Buffy Vapire Slayer
and Stephen King's Green Mile and Storm of the Century FA13.177
7.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 104 December 1994 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1994 1st edition. Star Trek special double
issue FA13.178 7.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 97 October 1993 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1993 1st edition. Star Trek special double
issue FA13.179 7.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 91 October 1992 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1992 1st edition. Star Trek special double
issue FA13.180 7.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 88 April 1992 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1992 1st edition. Star Trek 6 - Stephen
King's "Sleepwalkers" FA13.181 7.95
Clarke Frederick S (editor) CINEFANTASTIQUE 85 October 1991 Frederick
S Clarke near fine prozine 1991 1st edition. Star Trek The Next
Generation FA13.182 7.95
Cole Adrian THE CRIMSON TALISMAN Wizards of the Coast fine paperback,
2005 1st printing. A world torn by generations of war. Erethindel,
the fabled Crimson Talisman FA13.243 9.95
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 246 TTA Press fine prozine. The cover
art is by Jim Burns, and interior colour illustrations are by Richard
Wagner, Martin Hanford, David Gentry, Vincent Sammy, and Wayne Haag.
2013 1st edition. The May–June issue contains new fiction
by Steven J. Dines, Jess Hyslop, Nigel Brown, Aliette de Bodard,
Priya Sharma, Lavie Tidhar, Georgina Bruce, and James White Award
winner Shannon Fay FA13.432 4.99
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 34 TTA Press fine prozine. 2013 1st
edition. The May–June issue of Black Static contains new fiction
by Nina Allan, Joel Lane, Ilan Lerman, Andrew Hook, Sean Logan.
The front and back cover art is by Ben Baldwin FA13.433 4.99
Crandall melissa STAR TREK - Shell Game Titan Books near fine paperback,
1993 not 1st printing. While on a routine mission to retrieve a
research drone for recycling, the USS Enterprise encounters a Romulan
space station adrift within Federation borders FA13.138 1.95
Craven Wes, Mittleman Phil & Craven Jonathan THE OUTPOST - Shooting
Script signed by producer, editor and cast
Outpost Productions unbound shooting script, rare 1994 Revised
shooting draft, signed by many members of cast and crew FA13.254
47.95
Dann Jack & Dozois gardner (editor) HACKERS Ace fine paperback
copy 1996 1st printing. A collection of short stories from the virtual
frontier follows the exploits of the world's most notorious hackers
and includes contributions from Greg Bear, William Gibson, Robert
Silverberg, and Bruce Sterling FA13.434 37.95
Dann Jack & Dozois gardner (editor) DINOSAURS 2 Ace near fine
paperback copy, slight spine crease 1995 1st printing. Eleven earthshaking
tales of the most fearsome creatures of all time. FA13.435 7.95
Dann Jack & Dozois gardner (editor) INVADERS! Ace near fine
paperback copy, 1993 1st printing. Fifteen fantastic tales of aliens
on Earth FA13.436 12.95
Dann jack & Dozois gardner (editors) UNICORNS Ace near fine
paperback 1984 not 1st printing. Sixteen magical tales about the
most wondrous of all creatures FA13.427 9.95
Dann jack & Dozois gardner (editors) SEA SERPENTS Ace fine paperback
1989 1st printing. Ten thrilling tales of the marvellous monster
of the deep FA13.428 9.95
Dann jack & Dozois gardner (editors) DINOSAURS Ace near fine
paperback, slight spine crease 1989 1st printing. Fourteen fantastic
tales of the greatest monsters of all time FA13.429 9.95
Dann jack & Dozois gardner (editors) MAGICATS 2 Ace near fine
paperback 1991 1st printing. More fun-filled feline fantasies FA13.430
9.95
Dann Jack, Campbell ramsey & Etchison Dennis (Editors) GATHERING
THE BONES Voyager fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing. An anthology
of horror writing from the US, the UK and Australia. It also includes
a short story from Ray Bradbury; a novella from Peter Straub; and
work from Sara Douglass, Isobel Carmody and Simon Brown, among others
FA13.310 12.95
Datlow Ellen (Editor) TWISTS OF THE TALE - An Anthology of Cat Horrorq
dell fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Twenty-four master storytellers
look into the inscrutable eyes of felis catus, and see a reflection
of the frightening, the fantastic and the bizarre FA13.447 12.95
David Peter STAR TREK - The Rift Titan near fine paperback 1991
1st printing. All hell breaks loose when the Calligar, a race of
aliens who live hundreds of light years away, take Spock and a diplomatic
landing party hostage FA13.145 1.95
Davis Graeme BLOOD AND HONOR Wizards of the Coast fine paperback,
2006 1st printing. The daughter of a noble family has gone missing.
A proud and ancient house has fallen to ruin. Even the dead are
disappearing FA13.242 5.95
de Lint Charles WOLF MOON Signet near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing.
Could a lonely werewolf find home and happiness at The Inn of the
Yellow Tinker? FA13.381 13.95
de Lint Charles YARROW Ace fine paperback, 1986 1st printing. Cat
Midhir is a writer of magical fantasy novels. But Cat has a secret
- her plots are not culled from the realms of her imagination but
from the realms of sleep FA13.382 9.95
de Lint Charles SVAHA Ace fine paperback, 1989 1st printing. Out
beyond the Enclaves, in the desolation between the cities, an Indian
flyer has been downed. A chip encoded with vital secrets is missing.
Only Gahzee can venture forth to find him FA13.383 9.95
de Lint Charles MULENGRO Ace near fine paperback 1985 1st printing.
Mulengro like all of Charles De Lint's novels speaks to the enigmatic,
mysterious and magical in an utterly believable way. FA13.420 6.95
de Lint Charles GREENMANTLE Ace near fine paperback, slight spine
crease 1988 not 1st printing. Not far from the city lies an ancient
wood where mystery walks in the moonlight. A retired man hiding
from the mob, a boy and his mother who have just moved to a new
area - they are all summoned by the music FA13.421 6.95
de Lint Charles DRINK DOWN THE MOON Ace near fine paperback 1990
1st printing. In the streets and parks of a modern city, tiny magical
creatures--robbed of their powers by an evil wizard--carry on a
secret existence FA13.422 14.95
Del Martia Astron SPACE PIRATES Gaywood Press very good vintage
paperback, Leroi cover 1951 1st printing. Space adventure FA13.247
12.95
Della Lew LADIES SLEEP ALONE The Archer Press near fine pulp style
novel 1951 1st edition, adult cover art US edition a gangster tale
FA13.248 9.95
Derleth August (editor) THE ARKHAM SAMPLER Summer 1949 Arkham House
very good sampler, 100pp 1949 1st edition. 1200 copies printed.
Includes "The One Who Waits," a story by Ray Bradbury
"The Door," a story by David H. Keller, "In the Year
2889," a fiction by Jules Verne, etc FA13.280 14.95
deWeese Gene STAR TREK - The Final Nexus Titan near fine paperback,
1988 1st printing. When the interstellar gates break down the Enterprise
investigates FA13.142 2.95
Deweese gene STAR TREK - Renegade Titan near fine paperback 1991
1st printing. When rebel colonists take over the previously peaceful
colony of Chrellkan III, Kirk sends Spock and McCoy to investigate.
However, seconds after beaming down, both are taken hostage FA13.144
1.95
Dick Philip K DR. BLOODMONEY or how we got a long after the Bomb
Arrow very good paperback, slight spine crease 1977 1st printing.
Dr. Bloodmoney, a blundering scientist responsible for botched nuclear
experiments, is obsessed with Communist conspiracies and becomes
embroiled in the savage race for political domination following
thermonuclear war. FA13.107 3.95
Dick Philip K OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8 Ace 64400 very good paperback,
1970 1st printing. What had answered mankind's call for help? And
at what price? FA13.110 7.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN WHO JAPED Ace 51910 very good paperback, 1975
not 1st printing. He was the last rebel on Earth, and he didn't
know it... FA13.111 3.95
Dick Philip K VULCAN'S HAMMER Ace 88608 good paperback, Kelly Freas
cover, trace of label removed 1972 not 1st printing. Battle of the
Brain Machines FA13.114 1.95
Dick Philip K & Nelson ray THE GANYMEDE
TAKEOVER Arrow very good paperback, spine slightly sunned 1971 1st
printing. With the illusion machine in their power, aliens plan
the takeover of earth, because the vampires, man-eating plants,
cannibal children, and other things, are illusions no longer FA13.226
3.65
Dicks Terrance DOCTOR WHO - The Keeper of Traken target 37 near
fine paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The Union of Traken has existed
as a harmonious and peaceful planet for millennia, held together
by the power of the bioelectric source under the watchful control
of Keepers FA13.086 3.95
Dicks terrance DOCTOR WHO - The Five Doctors target 81 near fine
paperback 1991 Reissue. One by one, the earlier four incarnations
of the doctor are being plucked out of the space-time continuum,
and placed into the dreaded Death Zone. FA13.089 3.95
Dicks Terrance DOCTOR WHO - Carnival of Monsters target 8 near fine
paperback 1985 Reprint. The Doctor and Jo are disappointed to find
that they have landed in a cargo ship bound for Singapore when they
thought they were on their way to visit the attractive planet of
Metebelis 3. FA13.091 3.95
Dillard J M STAR TREK - Demons Pocket Books near fine paperback
1986 1st printing. Long before the Federation, an evil force almost
destroyed the galaxy. Now a Starfleet mission has unearthed that
force again and brought it back to the planet Vulcan FA13.136 3.95
Drew Wayland THE MEMOIRS OF ALCHERINGIA - Erthring 1 ballantine
Books near fine paperback 1984 1st printing. His desire for knowledge
made him dangerous to his people but too valuable to kill! FA13.234
6.95
Drew Wayland THE GAIAN EXPEDIENT - Erthring 2 ballantine Books near
fine paperback 1985 1st printing. If he passed the Test, civilisation
might endure. If he failed, wel..... FA13.235 6.95
Drew Wayland THE MASTER OF NORRIYA - Erthring 3 ballantine Books
near fine paperback, slight crease to front cover 1986 1st printing.
With primitive weapons, an army of mutants and outcasts strugles
to keep freedom alive! FA13.236 4.95
Eddings David & leigh THE ELDER GODS - Advance Reading Copy
Warner Books fine trade paperback, ARC proof
copy, 2003 1st edition. Somewhere beyond the farthest pole
of the world, the Land of Dhrall lies anchored by the will of four
powerful yet eccentric Gods FA13.286 4.95
Ellison Harlan THE TIME OF THE EYE Panther near fine paperback 1974
1st printing. Short dark and wonderful stories of considerable power
FA13.102 4.95
Ellison Harlan (editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 1 Sphere very good paperback
1974 1st printing. What you are holding in your hand is more than
a book. If we are lucky, it is a revolution.... FA13.103 4.65
Ellison Harlan (editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 2 Sphere very good paperback
1974 1st printing. There has never been a collection like this before
- James Blish FA13.104 4.65
Ellison Harlan (editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 3 Sphere very good paperback
1974 1st printing. A gigantic, shapeless, exuberant and startling
collection - Damon Knight FA13.105 4.65
Ellison harlan (editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 1 berkley Medallion very
good paperback, slight spine crease 1969 1st printing. Eight stories
from the most honoured SF collection of all time FA13.237 4.95
Ellison harlan (editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 2 berkley Medallion very
good paperback, slight spine crease 1969 1st printing. Eleven stories
from the most honoured SF collection of all time FA13.238 4.95
Erdman terry J STAR TREK - The Tribble Handbook pocket Books fine
paperback, 1979 1st printing. The most popular guest characters
to appear in the original "Star Trek" series spoke no
lines FA13.217 12.95
Estes Rose THE DEMON HAND - Mika 3 Penguin very good paperback 1988
1st printing. The evil demon Maelfesh works his wickedness and the
wolf nomad Mika battles with the supernatural. Can Mika free the
enchanted princess from Maelfesh? FA13.202 1.65
Estes Rose MASTER WOLF - Mika 1 Penguin very good paperback 1988
1st printing. A Wolf Nomad does not know the meaning of defeat!
FA13.203 1.65
Estes Rose THE PRICE OF POWER - Mika 2 Penguin very good paperback
1988 1st printing. Vintuk, goes in search of the stolen sceptre
of the ancient gods. Retrieving it will give him the power he needs
to fulfill his life's quest. FA13.204 1.65
Farrell S L HOLDER OF LIGHTNING - Cloudmages 1 Daw book 1243 near
fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing. Bringing home the sheep one
evening, Jenna idly picks up a stone that feels good in her hand.
She pockets it, and her life is never the same thereafter FA13.206
1.95
Farrell S L HEIR OF STONE - Cloudmages 3 Daw book 1315 near fine
paperback 2005 not 1st printing. The grandchildren of Jenna Aoire,
who first learned to wield the power of the star stones in 2002's
Holder of Lightning, face multiple challenges in the pseudonymous
Farrell's dense, literate third volume in his Cloudmages saga FA13.207
1.95
Farrell S L MAGE OF CLOUDS - Cloudmages 2 Daw book 1280 near fine
paperback 2005 not 1st printing. Mage of Clouds: The Cloudmages
#2 opens 17 years after the end of Holder of Lightning. Jenna MacEagan
has been Banrión since the end of the devastating war with
the other Tuatha, and an uneasy peace has held. FA13.208 1.95
Feist Raymond FAERIE TALE - signed Grafton fine trade paperback
1988 1st printing. SIGNED. Phil Hastings
was a lucky man-he had money, a growing reputation as a screenwriter,
a happy, loving family with three kids, and he'd just moved into
the house of his dreams in rural of magic FA13.356 17.95
Feist Raymond PRINCE OF THE BLOOD Grafton fine trade paperback 1989
1st printing. If there were two more impetuous and carefree men
in the Kingdom of the Isles, they had yet to be found. Twins Borric
and Erland wore that mantle proudly, much to the chagrin of their
father FA13.358 6.95
Feist Raymond & Wurts janny SERVANT OF THE EMPIRE Grafton fine
trade paperback 1990 1st printing. The sequel to Daughter of Empire
FA13.357 7.95
Ferguson Brad STAR TREK - A Flag full of Stars Titan near fine paperback
1991 1st printing. The Enterprise and her crew have separated. On
Earth, Admiral Kirk has married and started a new life. However,
the peace is soon broken when Klingons steal a powerful, deadly
new technology FA13.143 1.95
Ford leslie THE TOWN CRIED MURDER Bantam 16 good vintage paperback
1946 3rd printing. Murder mystery FA13.205 3.65
Friedman Michael jan STAR TREK - Legacy Pocket Books near fine paperback
1991 1st printing. A routine survey of the planet Alpha Octavius
Four turns disastrous as Spock is attacked and poisoned by a huge
creature and Kirk's landing party is trapped underground by a violent
earthquake FA13.146 3.95
Fry Paul (editor) TALES OF OBSCENITY 1 - The Magazine of Horror
and Erotic Fiction Short Scary Tales Publications fine prozine 2013
1st edition. Quality fiction and artwork. Premiere issue FA13.303
5.95
Gardner Sally I, CORIANDER - proof copy Orion
fine uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. The story is
told by Coriander, daughter of a silk merchant in 1650s London.
Her idyllic childhood ends when her mother dies and her father goes
away, leaving Coriander with her stepmother FA13.033 5.95
Gier Scott G GENELLAN: PLANETFALL Ballantine Books fine paperback,
slight bump to top of rear cover 1995 1st printing. Genellan --
beautiful, Earthlike world where intelligent cliff-dwellers waited
in fear for the day the warlike bear people would return FA13.213
3.95
Gier Scott G GENELLAN: FIRST VICTORY Ballantine Books fine paperback,
1997 1st printing. The murderous alien force tore into hyperlight
drive on the heels of an interstellar peace-seeking voyage. The
creatures were determined to find the humans' home planet. Their
first conquest? The beautiful, Earthlike Genellan FA13.214 3.95
Gier Scott G GENELLAN: IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON Ballantine Books
fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Hotshot pilot Sharl Buccari was
a living legend. She had led her crew of civilians and space marines
to safety on the raw frontier planet Genellan. FA13.215 9.95
Gifford Nick INCUBUS - proof copy Puffin near fine uncorrected
proof copy 2005 1st edition. Voices in my head. It's driving
me mad. I'll have their tongues. That'll shut them up. Danny's father
has been found guilty of a multiple murder - and Danny is terrified
that he will turn out like his father FA13.034 5.95
Gifford Nick ERASED - signed Puffin fine trade paperback 2006 1st
edition. SIGNED. You're not paranoid
if they really are after you. Someone is messing with Liam's world.
All the rules have changed and his life has unravelled completely.
FA13.035 9.95
Gifford Nick FLESH & BLOOD - uncorrected proof Puffin near fine
uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. Matt's home life is falling
to pieces as his mother seeks refuge from divorce by returning to
the seaside town where she grew up. FA13.040 4.95
Gifford Nick PIGGIES Puffin near fine trade paperback 2003 1st edition.
A freak storm transports Ben to a parallel world inhabited by vampires.
He manages to escape to the woods where others like him (called
ferals by the vampires) hide. FA13.041 2.95
Goddard James & Pringle David (Editor) Ballard J G J G BALLARD
- The First Twenty Years Bran's Head Books very good trade paperback,
some browning to edges 1976 1st printing. A fascinating review of
the great man's early career FA13.052 37.95
Godwin parke (Editor) INVITATION TO CAMELOT Ace fine paperback,
1988 1st printing, You are cordially invited to a wondrous world
of magic and adventure FA13.378 17.95
Goldstein Deborah Kay (Editor) QUARTET - Star Trek Fanzine Ceiliing
Press near fine A4 fanzine 1975 1st edition, Star Trek stories -
one of the best ST fanzines ever FA13.191 7.95
Graf L A STAR TREK - Past Prologue - Janus gate 3 Pocket Books near
fine paperback 2002 1st printing. In the final part of the trilogy,
we find that space and time have been altered by the Janus Gate.
Members of the crew of the Enterprise have been thrown backward
and forward through time FA13.147 3.95
Graf L A STAR TREK - Present tense - Janus gate 1 Pocket Books near
fine paperback 2002 1st printing. The crew of the "U.S.S. Enterprise"
is exploring the seemingly peaceful and uninhabited world of M-3107
when a bizarre and inexplicable transporter accident causes both
Captain Kirk and Dr. McCoy to vanish FA13.148 1.95
Graf L A STAR TREK - Future Imperfect - Janus gate 2 Pocket Books
near fine paperback 2002 1st printing. On a desperate rescue mission
to recover their missing captain, the shuttle "Copernicus"
and its crew have become lost in time and space, transported by
a powerful subspace vortex to a hellish future time line FA13.149
1.95
Grant C L THE SHADOW OF ALPHA Berkley fine paperback 1976 1st printing.
Parric, a civil servant, is given a chance to work on an experimental
government project-to live in a town entirely populated by androids
FA13.223 6.95
Grant C L LEGION Berkley fine paperback 1979 1st printing. The Village
had been called town Central, where people learned to live with
androids, and androids learned to live like humans. FA13.224 9.95
Grant C L ASCENSION Berkley near fine paperback, crease to rear
cover 1977 1st printing. Ascension is the sequel to Grant's The
Shadow of Alpha and takes place 58 years after Franklin Parric had
escaped his dome, his job, and the Plaguewind which destroyed much
of the world's population FA13.225 9.95
Grant Charles L SHADOWS 8 Berkley fine paperback, 1987 1st printing.
The latest in the chilling series edited by an award winning master
of horror FA13.384 14.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS Berkley fine paperback 1984 not
1st printing. Award winning horror collection FA13.439 17.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 2 Berkley near fine paperback 1984
1st printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.440 9.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 3 Berkley fine paperback 1986 not
1st printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.441 19.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 4 Berkley fine paperback 1985 1st
printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.442 12.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 5 Berkley fine paperback 1986 1st
printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.443 17.95

Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 6 Berkley fine paperback 1986 1st
printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.444 12.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) SHADOWS 7 Berkley fine paperback 1987 1st
printing. Outstanding horror collection FA13.445 12.95
Guidio Kris SINISTER LEGENDS Savoy Books fine outsize paperback
1988 1st edition. Aesthetically Kris Guidio is hard core. He comes
from the same source as the great Irish artist Harry Clarke, with
whom he shares a taste for the sinister, the beautiful and the bizarre
FA13.256 47.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE Descent into Chaos - SIGNED KHP new
trade paperback 2008 1st printing SIGNED copy.
The War is Over. The Vampires have Won. But a new campaign is about
to begin. FA13.246 12.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - A World Turn Asunder - signed Black
Death Books fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. SIGNED.
The war is over and the Vampires have won. The drying up of the
world's oil resources leads to the fabled End of Days. Technology
stagnates and communities grow ever more insular FA13.252 14.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - Fallout - signed Black Death Books
fine trade paperback 2009 1st printing. SIGNED.
A New War begins. The Vampires rule. Humanity is enslaved in a nightmare
world wherein those who have survived are bred as food for the vampires
and as entertainment for the vicious thralls who guard them FA13.253
14.95
Halam Ann SIBERIA - uncorrected proof orion near fine uncorrected
proof copy 2004 1st edition. SIBERIA is a state of mind.
When Sloe was tiny, her Papa disappeared and she and her mama went
to live in a prison camp in the snowy North, in a time and place
when there are no more wild animals FA13.039 4.95
Hayles Brian DOCTOR WHO - The Curse of peladon target 13 near fine
paperback 1992 Reissue. Again, the terrifying cry rang out. The
Doctor quickened his pace along the gloomy tunnels of the castle.
FA13.087 3.95
Herbert Frank THE HEAVEN MAKERS New English Library near fine paperback
1970 1st printing. . The Chem are an immortal species, whose greatest
fear is boredom. The story focuses on one of their ways to amuse
themselves by "experiencing stories", FA13.230 2.95
Hobb Robin FOOL'S FATE - uncorrected proof copy Voyager fine trade
paperback, uncorrected proof copy,
2003 1st edition. The only hopes for an end to war and insurrection
in the Six Duchies rests in the hands of the small party that are
embarked on a desperate quest to the frozen island of Aslevjal FA13.282
17.95
Holdstock Robert AVILION - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine
trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy 2009
1st edition. At the heart of Ryhope Wood, Steven and the mythago
Guiwenneth live in the ruins of a Roman villa close to a haunted
fortress from the Iron Age, from which Guiwenneth's myth arose FA13.271
17.95
Holm Jennifer L THE CREEK Harper Collins fine paperback 2004 1st
printing. A sleepy summer is filled with dread in this tense and
absorbing thriller by acclaimed Newbery Honor author Jennifer L.
Holm FA13.211 9.95
Houston david (editor) STARLOG 1 August 1976 O'Quinn Studios Inc
near fine prozine 1976 1st edition One of the premiere movie mags
FA13.196 9.95
Hunt Gill ELEKTRON UNION Curtis Books very good vintage paperback,
Theobald cover 1951 1st printing. Space adventure FA13.245 9.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton David (Editors) DARK TERRORS 5 Tor Books
fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. The best volume yet in what
has become the home of a disproportionate amount of the best new
horror fiction' Science Fiction Chronicle FA13.354 7.95
Joyce Graham DO THE CREEPY THING - uncorrected proof Faber &
Faber fine uncorrected proof copy 2006
1st edition. Fourteen-year-old Caz and her friend Lucy do the Creepy
Thing. It's a bizarre version of 'chicken'. They break into houses
while folk are asleep, challenging each other to 'do a creepy'.
FA13.036 5.95
Kainen Ray SATYR TREK Olympia near fine paperback 1971 1st printing.
Erotic SF. Raunch Gaffer is being constantly transported. . . 1969
to 2060, to 2169, to 2269. . . He gets used to being abruptly jerked
away from the edge of destruction, or at the moment of climax FA13.209
17.95
Kaveney Roz(Editor) TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan Books
fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing. This anthology contains
14 original stories of the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre,
from writers such as Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock and Ramsey Campbell
FA13.359 4.95
Kaveney Roz(Editor) MORE TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan Books
fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing. This anthology contains
15 original stories of the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre,
from writers such as Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock and Ramsey Campbell
FA13.360 4.95
Kay Guy Gavriel UNDER HEAVEN - uncorrected proof copy Harper Voyager
fine trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy, 2010 1st edition.
An epic historical adventure set in a pseudo 8th century China,
from the author of the 2008 World Fantasy winner, Ysabel. Under
Heaven is a novel of heroes, assassins, concubines and emperors
set FA13.284 17.95
King Stephen PET SEMATARY New English Library near fine paperback
1985 1st printing. The house looked right, felt right to Dr Louis
Creed. A place where his family could settle, and the children could
grow up and explore the rolling hills and meadows FA13.423 9.95
King Stephen NIGHT SHIFT New English Library near very good paperback,
spine crease 1979 1st printing. A collection of terrifying stories
that reveal a shudderingly detailed map of the dark places that
lie behind our waking, rational world FA13.424 1.95
King Stephen MISERY New English Library fine paperback 1988 not
1st printing. A collection of terrifying stories that reveal a shudderingly
detailed map of the dark places that lie behind our waking, rational
world FA13.425 2.95
King Stephen THE COLORADO KID Hard case Crime fine paperback 2005
1st edition. PBO. A rookie newspaperwoman learns the true meaning
of mystery when she investigates a twenty-five-year-old unsolved
and very strange case involving a dead man found on an island off
the coast of Maine FA13.426 17.95
king Stephen DANSE MACABRE Futura near fine paperback 1982 1st printing.
Stephen King describes his ideas on how horror works at many levels,
and how he brings it to bear in his own inimtable novels FA13.438
3.95
king Stephen & Straub Peter THE TALISMAN Penguin very good paperback
copy, spine crease 1985 not 1st printing. A chilling tale from two
of the greatest storytellers of our time FA13.437 1.95
Lederman Frank TREMOR Kaye Publication about good vintage paperback,
Turner cover, covers creased and worn 1952 1st printing. "A
nerve wrecking experience" FA13.244 12.95
leigh Stephen SLOW FALL TO DAWN Bantam near fine paperback 1981
1st printing. The Guild of Death fights for its life. FA13.231 6.95
leigh Stephen DANCE OF THE HAG Bantam near fine paperback 1983 1st
printing. On the bloodsoaked feudal world of Neweden, the Guild
has survived... FA13.232 6.95
leigh Stephen A QUIET OF STONE Bantam near fine paperback, spine
sunned 1984 1st printing. The founder of an assassins' guild risks
his life in a confrontation with his own dealdy creation. FA13.233
5.95
Lockley Steve & Paul Lewis King of all the Dead telos Books
new trade paperback 2003 1st edition, supernatural horror tale FA13.259
4.95
Lorrah Jean STAR TREK - The Vulcan Academy Murders Pocket Books
near fine paperback 1984 1st printing. Kirk and McCoy accompany
Spock to the Vulcan Academy Hospital to treat a sick crew member.
When the patients start dying, Kirk suspects the most unthinkable
and illogical of acts - murder on Vulcan FA13.151 2.95
Mack David STAR TREK - Harbinger Pocket Books near fine paperback,
2005 1st printing. Imagine Alias combined with Star Trek and you
a have the idea behind for VANGUARD, a new concept for Star Trek
fiction that takes it in a compelling new direction FA13.140 17.95
Malzberg barry THE DESTRUCTION OF THE TEMPLE New English Library
very good paperback 1975 1st printing. The year is 2016, and President
kennedy is being murdered - again and again and again.... FA13.228
1.95
Marter Ian DOCTOR WHO - Earthshock target 78 fine paperback 1992
Reissue. A group of palaeontologists have been savagely attacked
while carrying out a study of fossilised dinosaur remains in an
underground cave system on twenty-fifth century Earth FA13.084 3.95
McCammon Robert MINE Grafton fine trade paperback 1991 1st printing.
In Mine, McCammon takes the reader beyond terror . . . into one
woman's shocking world of madness and obsesion FA13.355 7.95
Meaney John BLACK BLOOD Bantam Spectra fine trade paperback 2009
1st printing. John Meaney's follow-up to the much-acclaimed Bone
Song, a cop in a morbidly lush necropolis crosses the barrier between
life and death to avenge the murder of his lover—a woman whose
heart now beats in his chest FA13.294 3.95
Milan Victor STAR TREK - From the depths Titan Books near fine paperback,
1993 1st printing. When the planet Okeanos is rocked by a power
struggle, the crew of the Enterprise are sent to act as mediators
- only to find a group of Klingons already there FA13.139 2.95
Mitchell Pat MOMENTS IN TIME - Star Trek fanzine Pat Mitchel near
fine A4 comb-bound 103pp 1992 1st edition, stories by Pat Mitchell
FA13.187 7.95
Moore Alan WATCHMEN DC Comics near fine graphic novel 1987 1st edition.
Hugo winner. It all begins with the paranoid delusions of a half-insane
hero called Rorschach. But is Rorschach really insane or has he
in fact uncovered a plot to murder super-heroes FA13.198 27.95
Morris mark LONGBARROW - signed unbound manuscript Piatkus books
unbound A4 manuscript, 566 pages 1997 1st edition, SIGNED
manuscript, numerous additions and alterations. FA13.192
27.95
Morris mark MR BAD FACE - signed unbound manuscript Piatkus books
unbound A4 manuscript, 549 pages 1996 1st edition, SIGNED
manuscript, numerous additions and alterations. FA13.193
27.95
Morrow James THE LAST WITCHFINDER - uncorrected proof copy Weidenfeld
& Nicholson fine uncorrected proof copy
2006 1st edition. Jennet is the daughter of the Witchfinder of Mercia
and East Anglia. Whilst her father roams the countryside with her
brother Dunstan in search of heretics, Jennet is left behind to
be schooled by her aunt Isobel FA13.038 9.95
O'Neill Ann (editor) STANDARD BY SEVEN 1 - Blake's Seven Fanzine
Ann O'Neill near fine A5 stapled fanzine - we have more copies 1980
1st edition. " a multifacted magazine, designed to meet the
tastes of the more discerning Blake's Seven reader" FA13.176
5.95
Page Gerald (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 7 Daw Book 346
near fine paperback, 1979 1st printing, An annual high point in
horror story publications. FA13.375 17.95
Page Gerald & Reinhardt Hank (editors) HEROIC FANTASY Daw Book
334 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1979 1st printing,
All new examples of sword-and-sorcery FA13.373 9.95
Page Gerald (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 5 Daw Book 250
near fine paperback 1977 1st printing, The unique annual of weird
tales. FA13.371 17.95
Page Gerald (editor) King Stephen THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES
6 Daw Book 297 near fine paperback, slight spine crease 1978 1st
printing, Bloodcurdling enjoyment, this one has a Stephen King short
stori FA13.372 17.95
Petaja Emil, Bok Hannes AND FLIGHTS OF ANGELS - The Life and Legend
of Hannes Bok- signed Boknalia Memorial Foundation unbound ringbound
book, 155pp 1968 1st edition, SIGNED
by Petaja, unbound but packed with illustrations FA13.194
27.95
Pollack Rachel UNQUENCHABLE FIRE Legend fine paperback, 1989 1st
printing,. America transformed FA13.379 12.95
Pratchett Terry WYRD SISTERS - signed x2 Corgi fine paperback 1989
1st printing. SIGNED by author &
Josk Kirby, rare with both signatures FA13.415 27.95
Pratchett Terry EQUAL RITES - signed Corgi fine paperback 1987 1st
printing. SIGNED by author FA13.416
22.95
Pratchett Terry MORT - signed Corgi fine paperback 1988 1st printing.
SIGNED by author FA13.417 22.95
Pratchett Terry SOURCERY - signed Corgi fine paperback 1989 1st
printing. SIGNED by author FA13.418
22.95
Pratchett Terry THE LIGHT FANTASTIC Corgi fine paperback 1986 1st
printing. 'Panic?' said Rincewind hopefully. He always held that
panic was the best means of survival FA13.419 17.95
Priest Christopher FUGUE FOR A DARKENING ISLAND New English Library
very good paperback 1973 1st printing. Survivors of a terrible African
war flee their blighted continent, and look for refuge in the countries
of the West. But Britain is falling into civil war and anarchy FA13.094
9.95
Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE New English Library very good paperback
1971 1st printing. In the very depths of the densest jungle in Brazil,
there exists a circular plain of stubble. A prefect circle. FA13.095
2.45
Pringle ian DOCTOR WHO - The Awakening target 95 fine paperback
1992 Reissue. May Day is approaching in the English village of Little
Hodcombe, scene of an ancient Civil War battle. When the TARDIS
arrives, the Doctor's companion Tegan is hoping to visit her grandfather
FA13.085 3.95
Quarton janet & Clark Sheila (editor) IDIC Newsletter 21 - Star
Trek Fanzine urban Print near fine A5 stapled fanzine 1992 1st edition,
Star Trek musings - we have many copies FA13.190 2.95
Rankin Robert NECROPHENIA - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine
trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy,
2008 1st edition. It is a matter of historical record that during
the latter part of World War II, England's top-secret Ministry of
Serendipity enlisted the services of arch-magician Aleister Crowley
to create a Homunculus. FA13.283 9.95
Rankin Robert RETROMANCER- uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine
trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy,
2009 1st edition. There is big and evil magic abroad upon the face
of the Earth. History has been changed. The Germans have won WWII.
America is a nuclear wasteland. FA13.285 9.95
Reeves-Stevens Gar & Judith STAR TREK - memory Prime Titan near
fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. The greatest scientists in the
Federation have gathered for the Nobel and Z-Magnees prize ceremonies
- unaware that a deadly assassin is stalking one of them. FA13.141
2.95
Rickman Phil MIDWINTER OF THE SPIRIT - uncorrected proof copy Macmillan
fine trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy,
1999 1st edition. The bishop is keen to see a woman at the spiritual
cutting edge, so the Rev Merrily Watkins finds herself replacing
a retiring exorcist who is opposed to women priests FA13.281 17.95
Robinson E A ARTHURIAN POETS: E A Robinson Boydell fine trade paperback
2000 not 1st printing. Robinson's Arthurian poems, published between
1917 and 1927, won him a Pulitzer prize and yet are almost unknown
today FA13.330 5.95
Robinson Kim Stanley THE YEARS OF RICE AND SALT - uncorrected proof
Harper Collins fine uncorrected proof copy
2002 1st edition. Kim Stanley Robinson's ambitious exploration of
alternative history in The Years of Rice and Salt poses the daunting
question "How would our world have developed without Europe?"
(Or, rather, without European culture?) FA13.037 14.95
Robinson Peter 10 INSPECTOR BANKS NOVELS - BOXED SET. Caedmon's
Song, Dry Bones That Dream, Gallows View, The Hanging Valley, In
A Dry Season, A Necessary End, Past Reason Hated, Playing with Fire,
Wednesday's Child, Strange Affair, Wednesday's Child Pan fine paperbacks,
in fine slipcase/box (new at £69.90) 2006 not 1st printings.
A boxset of Peter Robinson's Inspector Banks novels: Caedmon's Song,
Dry Bones That Dream, Gallows View, The Hanging Valley, In A Dry
Season, A Necessary End, Past Reason Hated, Playing with Fire, Wednesday's
Child, Strange Affair FA13.174 24.95
Saward Eric DOCTOR WHO - The Visitation target 69 near fine paperback
1992 Reissue. Tegan, the young air hostess who quite unintentionally
became a member of the TARDIS's crew, wants to return to her own
time, but when the Doctor tries to take her back to Heathrow Airport
.... FA13.092 3.95
Scarborough Elizabeth THE GOLDCAMP VAMPIRE Bantam fine paperback,
1987 1st printing. Pelagia Harper, aka Valentine Lovelace, published
her memoirs of her time in Draco Texas and became an established
writer--at least in her own mind. FA13.385 9.95
Scarborough Elizabeth SONG OF SORCERY Bantam fine paperback, 1987
1st printing. Pelagia Harper, aka Valentine Lovelace, published
her memoirs of her time in Draco Texas and became an established
writer--at least in her own mind. FA13.387 4.95
Scarborough Elizabeth THE HAREM OF AMAN AKBAR Bantam fine paperback,
1987 2nd printing. A rough-and-ready shepherdess/princess is swept
off by a genii to be the wife of the charming Aman Akbar FA13.388
7.95
Scarborough Elizabeth THE DRASTIC DRAGON OF DRACO, TEXAS Bantam
near fine paperback, spine crease 1986 1st printing. Determined
to become an author of western penny dreadful novels like her idol,
Ned Buntline, a young San Francisco newspaper editor christens herself
Valentine Lovelace and heads for the Wild West FA13.389 7.95
Scarborough Elizabeth THE UNICORN CREED Bantam fine paperback, 1987
1st printing. "Gentle humor, deft plotting and a fine light-handed
prose style, all combine to make THE UNICORN CREED a pure delight."
--New York Daily News FA13.390 5.95
Scithers george H(editor) WEIRD TALES 313 DNA Publiscation near
fine prozine 1998 1st edition, Tanith Lee, Melanie Tem & Ian
Watson FA13.189 6.95
Scott manda BOUDICA Dreaming the Bull - signed uncorrected proof
copy bantam Press fine trade paperback,
uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. In
AD 60, Boudica, war leader of the Eceni, led her people in a final
bloody revolt against the occupying armies of Rome FA13.302 14.95
Shaw David LABORATORY "x" Curtis warren very good vintage
paperback, staples rusting badly, Maoloney cover 1950 1st printing.
Space adventure FA13.251 14.95
Shetterly Will & Bull Emma (Editors) LLAVEK: THE PLAYERS OF
LUCK Ace very good paperback 1986 1st printing. Llavek - the glittering
city, rotten with magic and lousy with luck FA13.400 2.95
Shetterly Will & Bull Emma (Editors) LLAVEK: Wizard's Row Ace
near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. Llavek - the glittering city,
rotten with magic and lousy with luck FA13.401 9.95
Shetterly Will & Bull Emma (Editors) LLAVEK: Spells of Binding
Ace near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Llavek - the glittering
city, rotten with magic and lousy with luck FA13.402 14.95
Shetterly Will & Bull Emma (Editors) LLAVEK: Festival Week Ace
near fine paperback 1990 1st printing. Llavek - the glittering city,
rotten with magic and lousy with luck FA13.403 14.95
Shetterly Will & Bull Emma (Editors) LLAVEK Ace near fine paperback
1985 1st printing. Llavek - the glittering city, rotten with magic
and lousy with luck FA13.404 14.95
Showers Brian J (editor) THE GREEN BOOK Issue 1 The Swan River Press
fine bi-annual digest magazine 2013 1st edition. Aimed at a general
readership, The Green Book features commentaries, articles, and
reviews on Irish Gothic, Supernatural and Fantastic literature.
FA13.293 9.95
Shwartz Susan M (Editor) HECATE'S CAULDRON Daw book 469 near fine
paperback 1982 1st printing. Thirteen new stories of the world of
witches. FA13.446 9.95
Shwartz Susan (editor) HABITATS Daw Book 591 very good paperback,
1984 1st printing, Under alien stars with Stan Schmidt, Tanith Lee,
Ian Watson and many more FA13.374 9.95
Snodgrass melinda STAR TREK - The Tears of the Singers Pocket Books
near fine paperback 1984 1st printing. Captain Kirk and his crew
must join forces with arch-enemies, the Klingons, to avert a major
intergalactic disaster FA13.150 2.95
Stanley John WORLD WAR 3 Sphere near fine paperback 1979 1st printing.
The novel to end all novels, about the war to end all wars. FA13.210
5.95
Stuart Sidney YOUNG DILLINGER Belmont 92-636 very good paperback,
1965 1st printing. Movie tie-in. He blasted his name to the top!
In the kingdom of killer crime. FA13.218 12.95
Tepper Sheri S NORTHSHORE - THE AWAKENERS Tor Books near fine paperback,
1988 not 1st printing. In the magic woods of Lyra, a noblewoman
struggles to escape from a faceless man Trouble is brewing in Alkyra.
While the kingdom's noblemen squabble FA13.450 9.95
Urquhart Emma maree DRAGON TAMERS - Reality Goes Virtual Aultbea
Publishing fine trade paperback 2004 1st edition. Carol was one
of the millions of people who played the Dragon Tamers virtual reality
computer game. Along with her partner, a dragon called Sam, she
managed to become the strongest player in the game FA13.270 5.95
Valentine Mark (Editor) WORMWOOD 20 Tartarus Press fine digest magazine
2013 1st edition. Literature of the fantastic, supernatural and
decadent, includes Joel lane on Robert Aickman's visions of Afterlife
and lots more besides. FA13.044 9.99
Vance Jack THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON New English Library fine paperback,
scarce in this condition 1989 1st printing. A collection of short
stories from a science fiction writer who has won Hugo, Nebula,
Edgar and Howard awards. The tales range from pirates in space to
magic on Earth, and all contain Vance's own brand of humour FA13.212
47.95
Wagner Karl Edward WHY NOT YOU AND I? Tor Books near fine paperback,
1987 1st printing, Wagner's second collection contains 11 horror
stories, most of which are diverting if not actually horrifying.
FA13.376 17.95
Wagner Karl Edward DARK CRUSADE Warner fine paperback, 1976 1st
printing. Kane the mystic swordsman battles the prophet of an ancient
cult of evil FA13.380 23.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 11 Daw
Book 553 near fine paperback 1983 1st printing, a headsman's basket
of spine-chilling goodies FA13.365 9.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 12 Daw
Book 603 near fine paperback 1984 1st printing, a headsman's basket
of spine-chilling goodies FA13.366 14.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 13 Daw
Book 648 near fine paperback 1984 1st printing, a headsman's basket
of spine-chilling goodies FA13.367 17.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 9 Daw
Book 445 near fine paperback 1981 not 1st printing, a headsman's
basket of spine-chilling goodies FA13.368 17.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 10 Daw
Book 493 near fine paperback 1982 1st printing, a headsman's basket
of spine-chilling goodies FA13.369 17.95
Wagner karl Edward (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES 21 Daw
Book 928 near fine paperback 1993 1st printing, Terrifying stories
that will leave you shuddering at every barely glimpsed shadow FA13.370
17.95
Watson Diane Masters (editor) STAR WARS - Official Collectors Edition
Marvel Comics near fine prozine 1977 1st edition. The official collectors
edition FA13.184 17.95
Wells H G THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR MOREAU Penguin Modern Classics 571
very good paperback 1962 1st printing. Edward Prendick is shipwrekced
and finds himself stranded on a Pacific island... FA13.229 1.95
Windling Terri (editor) FAERY Ace near fine paperback 1985 1st printing.
Come journey through the lands of faery with the top writers of
modern fantasy. FA13.405 12.95
Wollheim Don A (Editor) THE DAW SCIENCE FICTION READER Daw Book
200 near fine paperback, 1976 1st printing, A very special anthology
to celebrate their 200th title. FA13.377 14.95
Wood Patrick VIADUCT CHILD - SIGNED uncorrected proof copy Scholastic
near fine uncorrected proof 2002 1st edition.
SIGNED. Dushma lives with her aunt in several cavernous brick
rooms hundreds of steps above the city. People swarm around the
base of the viaduct's pillars, perilously far below FA13.042 7.95
Wrede Patricia SHADOW MAGIC Ace near fine paperback, 1986 not 1st
printing. In the magic woods of Lyra, a noblewoman struggles to
escape from a faceless man Trouble is brewing in Alkyra. While the
kingdom's noblemen squabble FA13.449 9.95
Wyatt James IN THE CLAWS OF THE TIGER Wizards of the Coast fine
paperback, 2006 1st printing. Janik barely survived his last expedition
to the dark continent of Xen'drik. But then he finds himself embroiled
in a plot involving the Emerald Claw, the Church of the Silver Flame,
and lost wonders of Xen'drik FA13.241 9.95
Yolen Jane DRAGONFIELD and other stories Orbit near fine paperback,
1988 1st printing. "We shall hear her tales over a winter's
evening of ten thousand years" Gene Wolfe FA13.394 2.95
Yolen Jane SISTER LIGHT, SISTER DARK Orbit near fine paperback,
1988 1st printing. A prophecy comes true, and a new mythology is
born.... FA13.395 2.95
Yolen Jane HEART'S BLOOD Orbit near fine paperback, 1986 1st printing.
A fighting dragon, a run of luck, the galaxy is his oyster FA13.396
2.95
Yolen Jane DRAGON'S BLOOD Orbit near fine paperback, 1986 1st printing.
Jakkin was born into bond, in service in the great dragon barns
of Master Sarkkhan. The key to his freedom was a fighting dragon
of his own FA13.397 2.95
Yolen Jane CARDS OF GRIEF Orbit near fine paperback, 1986 1st printing.
Tells of a young anthropologist, Aaron Spenser, who comes to work
on the planet Hederson's IV. His task - to observe, to learn, to
record FA13.398 3.95
Yolen Jane TALES OF WONDER Orbit near fine paperback, 1987 1st printing.
A collection of enchanting pieces from a masterfull teller of tales
FA13.399 3.95
Young Stuart SPARE PARTS Rainfall Books fine trade paperback, 2003
1st edition. "Six tales of death. Emotions and desires running
wild, overwhelming the lives of all they touch. Happiness drifts,
forever out of reach, taunting these poor unfortunates, but still
they keep grasping. FA13.325 4.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|
|