Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

January 2009 - new booklist A09 "Janus" - a selection of some 100 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Abnett Dan TITANICUS Black Library fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, Black Library's best-selling SF author Dan Abnett takes his talents to a whole new level recounting an epic tale of Titans, the massive war machines of Warhammer 40,000 FT08/297 9.95
Anon SUPERNOVA 1 SF INTRODUCTION Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, collection of stories by R Douglas, R Holdstock, M Ricketts, M Stall, E Allen, C Lawther FT08/200 3.95



Baker Frank STORIES OF THE STRANGE AND SINISTER William Kimber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, previous owners inscption. Ten stories, and one of the most difficult Kimber titles to locate FT08/630 99.95
Barnett Kenneth THE LONG SIGHTED PEOPLE Pythian very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, science fiction a novel of the future FT08/208 6.95
Benford Gregory and Zebrowski George (Editors) SKYLIFE SPACE HABITATS IN STORY AND SCIENCE Harcourt very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, collection of stories and essays FT08/151 6.95
Billsborough David A FIRE IN THE NORTH Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition, Press release. Annals of Lindormyn 2, this volume picks up the ongoing story in a tunnel leading out of enchanted mountain realm of Eotunlandt. FT08/334 7.95
Bretnor Reginald MODERN SCIENCE FICTION; ITS MEANING AND FUTURE advent near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 2nd edition, expanded second edition, A symposium on science fiction by Asimov, Boucher, Campbell, Clarke, etc FT08/204 19.95
Brooks terry THE ELVES OF CINTRA - Genesis of Shannara 2 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. A handful of humans and Elves continue their battle against the demons in the moderately gripping middle volume of a post-apocalyptic fantasy trilogy that links the Shannara and the Word/Void series. FT08/293 4.95



Carr Terry (Editor) CLASSIC SCIENCE FICTION THE FIRST GOLDEN AGE Robson very good hardcover copy in a very good price clipped dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, collection of short stories FT08/135 2.75
Chetwynd-Hayes R TALES FROM THE SHADOWS William Kimber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, a superb collection of supernatural shockers FT08/631 14.95
Christopher John PENDULUM Simon and Schuster book Club edition near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, when a devastating financial crisis overwhelms the country the thin veneer of civilization is stripped off.... FT08/174 9.95
Collins Paul ( Editor) ALIEN WORLDS Void very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, collection of Australian science fiction FT08/164 6.95
Collins Paul (Editor) OTHER WORLDS Void very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, collection of Australian Science Fiction FT08/154 7.95
Collins Paul (Editor) DISTANT WORLDS (AUSTRALIAN SF &F SERIES 4) Void very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, collection of nine Australian stories FT08/155 9.95
Coppel Alfred GLORY'S WAR Tor near fine hardcover in a good dustwrapper, 1.5 cm tear to top edge close to spine 1995 1st edition, book two of the Goldenwing Cycle FT08/173 3.95
Corlett William THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON Hamish hamilton near fine copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a motiveless kidnapping and a solo trip to the dark side of the moon are the two strands running through this compeeling novel FT08/158 9.95
Cottam F G THE HOUSE OF LOST SOULS Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Horror thriller. The Fischer House was the scene of a vicious crime in the 1920s - a crime which still resonates as the century turns FT08/817 2.95

Dart-Thornton cecilia FALLOW BLADE Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition, Crowthistle Chronicles 4. Weapons glitter, men's voices are raised in battle-song and bright banners crack and flap in a sharp breeze; armies of steel and bronze are marching to war FT08/335 9.95
Davis Richard SPACE 9 Hutchinson near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1985 1st edition, collection of Science fiction stories chosen by Richard Davis FT08/227 8.95
Davis Richard (Editor) SPACE 1 Abelard near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, a collection of science fiction stories FT08/195 1.95
de Maupassant Guy TALES OF TERROR Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2008 1st edition thus. This volume collects together 32 of Guy de Maupassant's best tales of terror, in Arnold Kellet's glitteringly clear and precise translations. FT08/783 31.99
Del rey Lester OUTPOST OF JUPITER Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good price clipped dustwrapper 1964 1st edition, science fiction FT08/224 1.95
Doyle Debra and Macdonald James D THE STARS ASUNDER Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, It's grand space opera--interstellar war, swashbuckling heroes, an embattled Queen and mystics on both sides using supernatural powers FT08/206 2.75

Engel Alan VARIANT W H Allen near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, a super charged medical thriller in the tradition of Robin Cook FT08/127 2.95
Ertz Susan WOMAN ALIVE Hodder good hardcover copy, red cloth with art deco style lettering, faded and worn 1935 1st edition, Futurist novel set in 1985 FT08/129 9.95

Ferguson Neil PUTTING OUT Hamish Hamilton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, science fiction FT08/175 2.95
Fisk Nicholas SWEETS FROM A STRANGER AND OTHE SF STORIES Viking Kestrel very good hardcover copy with pictorial boards 1982 1st printing, collection of short stories FT08/185 3.45

Gardner John MORIARTY Quercus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, Moriarty lives again and revolts against the upstart criminals who have attempted to oust him from his rightful place as king of all criminal endeavour. FT08/285 7.95
Goulart Ron COWBOY HEAVEN Doubleday near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, thriller FT08/216 2.95
Goulart Ron ODD JOB # 101 AND OTHER FUTURE CRIMES AND INTRIGUES Scribners near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, short stories FT08/217 4.95
Grant John (Editor) ARIES 1 David and Charles near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, stories by C Priest, B Shaw C Wilson R Holdstock and others FT08/225 2.95
Green Joseph THE HORDE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, science fiction FT08/157 1.95
Greenberg Martin and Olander Joseph (Editors) TOMORROW INC Robson very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper, soine sunned 1977 1st edition, S F stories about big business FT08/190 3.75
Gunn David DEATH'S HEAD Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, press release. Military SF. In the blink of an eye, Sven and company are struggling to survive on a bleak, frigid chunk of rock, having been sabotaged before they could land, then assaulted by insensate savages. FT08/294 9.95

Harris Rosemary A QUEST FOR ORION Faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, The first of two linked books in which the leading charecters do battle against a modern form of barbarism, with the aid of unknown powers FT08/147 9.95
High Philip E BLINFOLD FROM THE STARS Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, This is essentially a feel good book, the human race wins against overwhelming odds without leaving the moral high ground FT08/148 9.95
High Philip E INVADER ON MY BACK SFBC very good hardcover copy in a worn dustwrapper 1969 Science Fiction Book club edition, FT08/149 4.95
Hodder Williams Christopher THE PRAYER MACHINE Weidenfield and Nicolson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition science fiction novel FT08/132 7.95
Hodder Williams Christopher THE MAIN EXPERIMENT Hodder very good hardcover copy in a worn dustwrapper 1964 1st edition, science fiction FT08/134 4.95
Hodder Williams Christopher FISTFUL OF DIGITS Hodder very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, Written before the Moon landings, it opens with what amounts to a prediction of the Internet, and develops a theme remeniscent of such classics as 1984, Brave New World, FT08/230 2.45
Holdstock Robert MYTHAGO WOOD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 reissue. Deep within the wildwood lies a place of myth and mystery, from which few return, and none remain unchanged. Ryhope Wood may look like a three-mile-square fenced-in wood in rural Herefordshire on the outside, but.... FT08/319 5.95
Hoyle Fred COMET HALLEY Michael Joseph very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, science fiction novel FT08/214 3.95
Hughes Rhys ENGELBRECHT AGAIN Dead Letter Press new hardcover copy, no dw as issued 2008 1st edition, limited to 300 copies, signed bookplate. Engelbrecht is a dwarf surrealist boxer who does most of his fighting against clocks. FT08/282.4 29.95
Hunt Stephen THE COURT OF THE AIR Harper fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. Press release. Doorstopper steampunk fantasy.Hunt's world is a curious past-future blend of aerostats, mechanical computers, psychic powers, self-willed steam-powered robots, Elder gods, talking superweapons and more FT08/788 4.95
Hutchinson David TORN AIR Ablelard near fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, third collection of short stories FT08/130 2.45
Hutchinson David THUMBPRINTS Ablelard near fine hardcover copy in torn dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, collection of short stories FT08/131 3.45
Hutchinson david FOOLS GOLD Abelard fine hardcover in a near fine price clipped dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, collection of short stories FT08/215 1.95
Hutson Shaun UNMARKED GRAVES Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. When investigative telejournalist Nick Pearson is sent to Darworth in Hertfordshire, he finds a community divided. A steady influx of foreign immigrants has led to racial tension and open hostility and violence FT08/308 4.45
Hutson Shaun DYING WORDS Orbit new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition.Press release. Can it be true that God demands a terrible price of those He has gifted with great creativity? Giacomo Cassano, little known mentor of Dante, thought so. FT08/818 2.95

Jackson Lisa ABSOLUTE FEAR Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. 'A fast-paced and surprisingly complex story … The depiction of the protagonist … reaches an unusual depth, and the crisp, skillful language infuses every sentence with suspense … will keep readers riveted FT08/784 5.95
Jackson Lisa TWICE KISSED Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edtion, crime thriller. As a beach read, this is a cracker. Read it at night and it certainly will keep you up. For after the prologue, Jackson slips into her real agenda, and out of your comfort zone FT08/824 4.95
Janifer Laurence M REEL Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, The reel is a pleasure planet FT08/182 3.95
Jones Terry DOUGLAS ADAMS'S STARSHIP TITANIC Harmony very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Starship Titanic was inspired by Douglas Adams--the creator of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy--and forms the basis of a computer game which was launched in late 1997 FT08/150 1.95

Kettle Pamela THE DAY OF THE WOMEN Leslie frewin very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition, Britain in the seventies ruled by a Feminist elite of Jackbooted suffragettes FT08/186 3.95
Lafferty R A FOURTH MANSIONS Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, lower edge of rear panel shows some bumping 1972 1st UK edition and 1st hcvr. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-242. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #45. FT08/632 17.95
Lauder George Dick OUR MAN FOR GANYMEDE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition, science fiction FT08/163 8.95
Lewis C S THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH Macmillan very good hardcover copy, grey cloth boards, no dustwrapper 1947 reprint edition, a modern fairy tale for grown ups FT08/193 5.95
Longyear Barry B THE HOMECOMING Walker near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, 197 vast spaceships hovering above the earth, each with enough power to destroy the planet FT08/203 6.95
Lovegrove James UNTIED KINGDOM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, After a series of disastrous political decisions the United Kingdom has finally fallen foul of the International Coummunity. Ostracized and bombed at random, the country has fallen apart. FT08/329 3.95
Lymington John THE LAXHAM HAUNTING Hodder very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, The experiments of a boy's German grandfather get out of hand FT08/145 19.95
Lymington John STARSEED ON EYE MOOR Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. A chilling fantasy of cosmic proportions and min boggling significance. FT08/644 19.95
Lymington John THE WAKING OF THE STONE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1" tear to top edge 1978 1st edition. What was the secret of the flat, black rock, unlike any other in the Cornish landscape? FT08/645 15.95
Lymington John VOYAGE OF THE EIGHTH MIND Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Gradually it became clear the the telepathic visitor was an alien and that the purpose of his visit was invasion from another world. FT08/646 8.95

Macey Peter STATIONARY ORBIT Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. A bawdy SF novel FT08/139 3.95
Maine Charles Eric ALPH Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, set in the far future, a birth control pill has drastically affected the ration of male to female FT08/178 2.95
Marillier Juliet CYBELE'S SECRET Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition, Bewitching, this companion to Wildwood Dancing (2007) picks up six years later. Younger sister Paula, who debated philosophy in the Other Kingdom while her sisters danced, now assists Father on a trade journey to Istanbul FT08/332 5.95
Mclaughlin Dean HAWK AMONG THE SPARROWS Hale very good hardcover copy in a very good price clipped dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, three science fiction stories FT08/179 8.95
Meaney John RESOLUTION. Book Three of the Nulapeiron Sequence: PYR near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Press release. The war against The Blight is over, and the subterranean realms of Nulapeiron have a chance for peace FT08/789 9.55
Meredith Richard C NO BROTHER NO FRIEND Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, science fiction FT08/231 3.95
Merle Robert MALEVIL Michael Joseph near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition, The survivors of a nuclear holocaust struggle to rebuild and defend a society, very scarce in such condition. FT08/222 99.95
Miller Stephen A GAME OF SOLDIERS harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st UK edition, press release. Historical thriller set in 1914. One man, many conspirators, a world on the brink of war," A Game of Soldiers "is a brilliant, atmospheric thriller, perfect for all readers of Fatherland. FT08/326 9.95
Molloy Michael THE WITCH TRADE Egmont fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, Abby Clover and her friend Spike, the curious boy, found washed ashore after a great storm, are drawn into a world of witches, hidden caverns, fabulous boats, captive children, lost parents, and a quest to find Ice Dust FT08/323 2.95
Moorcock Michael THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD Guild near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st Book Club edition FT08/152 2.95
Moorcock Michael BEFORE ARMAGEDDON WH Allen very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, collection of vintage fantasy fiction FT08/156 9.95
Moorcock Michael THE SLEEPING SORCERESS New English Library very good hardcover copy in a very good, spine sunned, dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, sequentially the fourth novel in the Elric Saga. "Elric was the first prototype of a new kind of heroic but fallible hero FT08/629 16.95
Moore Christopher THE STUPIDEST ANGEL - A Heartwarming Tale of Christmas Terror Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. 'Twas the night (okay, more like the week) before Christmas and little Joshua Barker is in desperate need of a Christmas miracle. Josh is sure he saw Santa take a shovel to the head FT08/304 4.85

Neville Katherine THE FIRE Ballantine Books new hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition, The epic sequel to Neville's entrancing novel The Eight. FT08/607 13.95
Nugent Andrew SOUL MURDER Headline new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. When a house master is found dead at a leading boys' boarding school in Ireland, Superintendent Denis Lennon and Sergeant Molly Power of the Irish Police Force struggle to uncover any probable motive for this brutal killing FT08/785 10.95
Pavlou Stel GENE Simon and Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition. Press release. Stunningly compelling… a superb story full of vivid characters and an intricate storyline FT08/786 2.95
Pendle george STRANGE ANGEL - The Otherwordly Life of Rocket Scientist John Whiteside parsons Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, press release. 'Pendle's superbly detailed and addictively readable book makes the reader fall in love with these young men's energy and enthusiasm.' DAILY TELEGRAPH ' FT08/320 5.95
Pesek Ludek TRAP FOR PERSEUS Kestrel near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, science fiction FT08/221 1.95
Platt Charles (Editor|) DREAM MAKERS Xanadu near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, science fiction and fantasy writers at work FT08/205 2.75
Priest Christopher "IT" CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - occasional pieces 1973-2008 GrimGrin Studios new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, SIGNED copy. First publication anywhere. A collection of CP's "occasional" pieces, from the mid-1970s to the present. FT08/804 18.95
Prineas Sarah THE MAGIC THIEF Quercus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. In a city that runs on a dwindling supply of magic, a young boy is drawn into a life of wizardry and adventure. Conn should have dropped dead the day he picked Nevery's pocket but for some reason he didn't. FT08/314 4.95

Radcliffe Robert UNDER AN ENGLISH HEAVEN Little brown near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, Historical. Dramatically kicking off 18,000 feet above the English Channel, things go 'from milk-run to bloodbath in half a second' for the young American crew of Misbehavin Martha. FT08/284 19.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker A TIME TO DIE Five Star near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2004 1st edition, medical thriller FT08/176 5.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE VAMPIRE Pyr fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, press release. It's Halloween, and John Justin Mallory's partner, Winnifred Carruthers, has been so busy preparing for the biggest holiday of the year (in this Manhattan, anyway) that she seems short of energy and pale FT08/328 8.95

Scortia Thomas n and Robinson Frank M THE PROMETHEUS CRISIS Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, thriller, project Prometheus is a five billion nuclear power station in California, with a flaw within its reactor FT08/223 4.95
Secombe Andy LOOKING FOR MR PIGGY-WIG Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. A delightful detective story with a difference, sparkling with a wonderful sense of humour FT08/292 4.95
Shatner William SHADOW PLANET Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, science fiction FT08/207 3.95
Smith Gavin DOGFELLOW'S GHOST Macmillan new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Press release. Debut novel, a new century has begun and new fields of science are shaking man's longest-held beliefs. And on a tropical island, somewhere in the Pacific, new kinds of creature have been conceived FT08/816 3.95
Stone david Lee THE YOUDER FOUL-UP Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, 1st printing, press release. A zippy, highly efficient read with a natural, unforced wit and a matter-of-fact heartlessness that never seems mean-spirited. FT08/408 1.95
Stone david Lee THE DWELLINGS DEBACLE Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, 1st printing. A zippy, highly efficient read with a natural, unforced wit and a matter-of-fact heartlessness that never seems mean-spirited. FT08/409 3.95
Stone david Lee THE VANQUISH VENDETTA Hodder & Stoughton new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, 1st printing. A zippy, highly efficient read with a natural, unforced wit and a matter-of-fact heartlessness that never seems mean-spirited. FT08/410 3.95
Swindells Robert WORLD EATER Hodder very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 third impression, science fiction novel FT08/136 3.95

Vandermeer Jeff & Roberts Mark (Editors) THE THACKERY T LAMBSHEAD POCKET GUIDE TO ECCENTRIC & DISCREDITED DISEASES macmillan near fine hardcover copy 2004 1st UK edition, Marvellously entertaining dip-in spoof guide to exotic fictional illnesses and afflictions, with over eighty entries contributed by fifty-eight writers FT08/831 12.95
Vaughan Elizabeth WARSWARM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. Lara is a daughter of kings, a city girl and a powerful healer ion her own right, but she is the Warprize and has sworn an oath of loyalty to Keir, the barbarian Warlord, and his people. FT08/311 3.95

Walling William H NO ONE GOES THERE NOW Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, science fiction set on the planet Dan FT08/181 4.95
Watts Stanley SPACESHIP IN PARADISE Kestrel very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, fantasy fiction FT08/165 1.95
Waugh C Greenberg M and Olander J (Editors) MYSTERIOUS VISIONS BCA near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st Book Club edition, great tales of Fantasy A C Doyle, A Christie, G Greene, P D James and many others FT08/153 4.95
Webb Catherine THE DOOMSDAY MACHINE - Another Astounding Adventure of Horatio Love Atom fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. London, 1865. There are many mysteries in this world that are yet to be resolved. Some of them, man was not meant to know FT08/303 3.95
Whates Ian (editor) SUBTERFUGE New Con Press new hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition, signed by all contributors except Neal Asher, original anthology of 18 exceptional shorts stories from Tanith lee, Tony Ballantyne, Pat cadigan Gary Couzens, Juliet McKenna, Storm Constantine etc FT08/141.4 23.95
Williams Ellis A and Pearson Michael STRANGE UNIVERSE Blackie near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st edition, anthology of science fiction FT08/219 1.95
Williams Ellis A and Pearson Michael STRANGE ORBITS Blackie near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, anthology of science fiction FT08/220 1.95
Woolverton Linda STAR WIND Houghton Mifflin Company very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, science fantasy thriller FT08/180 2.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Aaliyah MAID MACHINEGUN ballantine Books fine manga novel 2008 1st printing, plunge into the fascinating, high stakes world of fanboys and fangirls in Japan's ultimate novel of manga and anime. FT08/832 2.75
Abnett Dan RAVENOR ROUGE Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Inquisitor Ravenor continues his persecution of the arch-heretic Zygmunt Molotch - a hunt that has, for him, now become an obsession. FT08/357 1.85
Abnett Dan & Lee Mike THE CHRONICLES OF MALUS DARKBLADE 1 Black Library new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, The Dark Elves are feared throughout the Old World for their evil, savage ways. FT08/430 4.95
Abnett Dan & Lee Mike THE CHRONICLES OF MALUS DARKBLADE 1 Black Library new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Imriel de la Courcel, third in line to the throne, was enslaved and tortured as a boy, leaving him scarred and wary of his future. FT08/431 4.95
Ackerman Forrest J ACKERMANTHOLOGY General Publishing Group near fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing, 65 sci fi shorts FT08/160 4.95
Adams Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY Pan very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Douglas Adams' underated masterpiece leads Dirk Gently from a search for a missing cat to unlocking the secrets of time travel and saving the human race from total extinction FT08/963 1.25
Aldrin Buzz & Barnes John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER New English Library fine mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing. By 2006, various space programs proceed in desultory fashion, spurred mostly by private enterprise and the prospect of space tourism. Then a message arrives from Alpha Centauri FT08/032 1.95
Ambuehl James CORRELATED CONTENTS Mythos books as new trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, fan mythos #1. 6 tales of the Cthulhu Mythos FT08/211 29.95
Amory Jay THE WINGLESS BOY - The Fledging of Az Gabrielson and Pirates of the Relentless Desert Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Press Release. Amory's ethereal descriptions of the 'world above the clouds' in the opening chapters are wonderful, and he manages to paint the sky cities in an entirely believable light FT08/447 5.95
Amory Jay THE WINGLESS BOY - The Fledginf of Az Gabrielson & Pirates of the Relentless Desert Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, Amory's ethereal descriptions of the 'world above the clouds' in the opening chapters are wonderful, and he manages to paint the sky cities in an entirely believable light. FT08/614 5.45
Amory Jay THE CLOUDED WORLD - Darkening for a Fall & Empire of Chaos Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, Press release. A war is coming. And its being taken to the skies. Beneath the cloud cover, in the perpetual half-darkness of the shadows cast by immense sky cities looming overhead, toil a race of people known as Groundlings FT08/625 5.85
Amory Jay PIRATES OF THE RELENTLESS DESERT Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, Press Release. The Groundlings are under attack. FT08/628 1.85
Amory Jay PIRATES OF THE RELENTLESS DESERT Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, The Groundlings are under attack. Approaching in darkness in huge airships, Airborn pirates are raiding refineries and pillaging FT08/704 1.85
Anders Lou (editor) SIDEWAYS IN CRIME Solaris new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. This book features alternative history and mystery! "Sideways in Crime" is a brand new anthology of all-original stories from some of the genre's foremost writers. FT08/634 5.85
Anderson Kevin & Beason Doug FALLOUT Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing. When Eagle's Claw, one of the most extreme militia groups in the United States, infiltrates the Device Assembly Facility at the Nevada Nuclear Test Site, FBI special agent Craig Kreident confronts a world-threatening situation FT08/025 1.95
Anderson Kevin & Beason Doug IGNITION Coronet near fine mass market paperback, 1996 not 1st printing. Terrorists seize Cape Canaveral at the time of a shuttle launch in a new technothriller from Anderson and Beason FT08/026 1.35
Anthony Piers RACE AGAINST TIME Tor very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. John Smith is just a typical teenager growing up in a typical American town in 1960, or is he? FT08/018 1.95
Anthony Piers GHOST Tor very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Navigating a time ship into the void beyond the universe, Captain Shetland searches for a new energy for Earth, but instead finds a galaxy-sized black hole--the ghost of all reality FT08/019 1.45
Anthony Piers MERCYCLE Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing. A discreet newspaper advertisement brings four people to a bizarre meeting on the ocean floor. Each of them is equipped with a device which takes them out of phase with our world FT08/020 1.75
Anvil Christopher STRANGER IN PARADISE Tower T-075 very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing. The planet Paradise was to be a deep space heaven, a model of all other worlds. But it didn't work out that way! FT08/027 1.85
Anvil Christopher THE STEEL, THE MIST, AND THE BLAZING SUN Ace very good mass market paperback, rear cover badly marked 1980 1st printing. Detente between the United States and the Soviet Union has lasted for over two hundred years---but only because nuclear war has resulted in the two old enemies bombing each other back into the Stone Age FT08/031 2.95
Anvil Christopher THE DAY THE MACHINES STOPPED Monarch 478 near very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing. Civilisation ground to a halt when nature reversed its laws FT08/047 2.85
Aoki Yuya PSYCHO BUSTERS 1 Ballantine Books new manga trade paperback, 2008 1st printing. The explosive supernatural fantasy novel that inspired the blockbuster manga thriller! FT08/667 2.65
Appleby Ken THE VOICE OF CEPHEUS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. It was mankind's first message from beyond the stars, but who on Earth could guess the intentions of an alien mind? FT08/684 3.95
Armstrong Michael THE HIDDEN WAR TSR Inc near fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. A recently repatriated ex-outlaw space ace uncovers an inhuman conspiracy that shakes his notion of who the real enemy is. FT08/028 2.35
Armstrong Michael AGVIQ Popular Library very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. AGVIQ is the totem of the "Real People," the Inupiaq, who endured the Arctic territories for 7,000 years--until the modern world destroyed the ancient ways. FT08/029 2.45
Ashley Mike (Editor) SOULS IN METAL Jove very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. An anthology of Robot themed stories. Can Robots love? Do they have a personality? FT08/989 2.95
Asimov Isaac (editor) SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION Collier very good mass market paperback 1968 not 1st printing, From Russia, and wild. Six hold on to your hat tales by the best Soviet SF writers. FT08/736 1.95
Asimov Isaac (editor) MORE SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION Collier very good mass market paperback 1969 not 1st printing, From Russia, and wild. Five far-out tales by the best Soviet SF writers. FT08/736M 1.95
Asimov Isaac (editor) THE BIRTH OF SCIENCE FICTION Knightsbridge near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, the best SF of the 19th Century FT08/775 1.45
Asimov Isaac and Greenberg Martin COSMIC CRITIQUES Writers digest books near fine trade paperback copy 1990 not first printing, an out of this world collection of 10 great science fiction stories FT08/133 1.95
Aylett Steve TOXICOLOGY Gollancz as new trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing, strange aircraft arrived with the sky that morning. FT08/210 1.95



Baen James & Pournelle Jerry (editors) FAR FRONTIERS - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.6. FALL 1986 Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, stories from Janet Morris, david Drake, John Dalmas etc FT08/744 3.95
Baen James & Pournelle Jerry (editors) FAR FRONTIERS - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.7. Winter 1986 Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, stories from Poul Anderson, Timothy Zahn, Charles Sheffield etc FT08/745 3.95
Baen James & Pournelle Jerry (editors) FAR FRONTIERS - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.1 Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, stories from Greg Bear, Dean Ing, larry Niven etc FT08/746 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.1 No.4 Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, cover story - Skystalk by Charles Sheffield FT08/741 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.1 No.2 Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, stories from Niven, benford, Sheckley etc FT08/742 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.1 No.3 Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing, stories from Niven, benford, Sheckley etc FT08/743 3.95
Baen James (editor) NEW DESTINIES - The Paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact. Vol.8 Fall 1989 Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, stories from Dean Ing, david Drake etc. FT08/747 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.2 No.1 Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Feb-Mar 1980, cover story: Lost Dorsai by Gordon R Dickson FT08/994 2.75
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.3 No.2 Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Stories by Pournelle, Sheffield, Ing, Anderson and benford FT08/995 2.35
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.3 Spring 1988 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Stories by Niven, Sheffield, Ing and more FT08/996 2.95
Baker Scott NIGHTCHILD Pocket very good mass market paperback copy 1983 1st printing, from the depths of an alien planet, an ancient evil rises FT08/585 1.45
Baldry Cherith STORM WIND Chariot books as new trade paperback copy 1994 reprint, the storms in Randall's life keep growing. Is he ready for this one? FT08/209 1.45
Banks Michael and Lambe Dean R THE ODYSSEUS SOLUTION Baen near fine mass market paperback copy 1986 1st printing, beware of aliens bearing gifts FT08/593 2.45
Barker M A R THE MAN OF GOLD Daw 586 near fine mass market paperback copy 1984 1st printing, A young scholar priest, simply, who is sent on a quest of enormous significance... extreme peril - check, love interest - check, alien races - check, complex political situation - check, high action FT08/604 1.65
Barrett Neal Jr. THE KARMA CORPS Daw Book 604 very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, The Foreign legion of the waiting dead. FT08/714 2.45
Bassett James c LIVING REAL harper near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. Slip through the wrinkle in Cyberspace and leave this universe behind.... A novel of virtual reality FT08/491 2.35
Baxter John (editor) PACIFIC BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SF Pacific books very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Review slip. 12 imaginative stories by Australian SF writers FT08/998 6.95
Baxter John (editor) AUSTRALIAN SCIENCE FICTION 2 Angus & Robertson very good mass market paperback 1975 not 1st printing. 13 imaginative stories by Australian SF writers FT08/999 4.95
Baxter Stephen FLOOD Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, A gripping near-future allegory of global warming. At times, Baxter's narrative is as relentless as the inexorable waters, but that, you suspect, is his idea Deeply scary FT08/612a 5.75
Baxter Stephen NAVIGATOR - Time's Tapestry 3 Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. William the Conqueror's forces are fighting against insuperable odds, when a prophecy is given by a woman in a ruined village describing massive engines of destruction. FT08/795 2.95
Baxter Stephen WEAVER - Time's Tapestry 4 Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Britain wakes up to the nightmare of the Wermacht unleashed in Southern England. FT08/796 2.95
Beese Tod & Hamilton Todd cameron THE GUARDSMAN Pageant Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Ki Lawwnum, Lionman Commander of the Imperial Guard, faces rebellion in an empire beyond the stars FT08/895 3.45
Belden david TO WARM THE EARTH Signet near fine mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing, The rule of men led to atomic war. Nuclear winter ice wiped Earth clean of cities. For centuries now, the rule of women has labored to restore balance. But warriors and kings are on the rise again FT08/938 1.45
Belden david CHILDREN OF ARABLE Signet near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, After 20 years of pleasant, egalitarian, genderless civilization on the thousand plus planets of the Collectivity where babies are made only in baby labs, nine people decide to make their own babies in their own bodies FT08/939 2.95
Bell Alex THE NINTH CIRCLE Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. This is The Bourne Identity ...as if Neil Gaiman had written it ...A man comes round on the floor of a shabby flat in the middle of Budapest FT08/798 2.95
Bennet Marcia J WHERE THE NI-LACH Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing, An orphan pursued by relentless killers, he had only a few alien friends on his side. FT08/943 1.35
Bennett Marcia J YARIL'S CHILDREN Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Greedy men had turned the ancient powers to evil, and only a mutant boy stood in their way. FT08/676 4.95
Benson Amber & Goulden Christopher GHOSTS OF ALBION - ACCURSED Ballantine Books new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. Siblings William and Tamara Swift are the Protectors of Albion, imbued with supernatural powers and the ability to see ghosts, most notably the spectral trio who aids them--Bodicea, Lord Byron, and Admiral Nelson. FT08/653 4.95
Bester Alfred THE LIGHT FANTASTIC Fontana very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, the great short fiction of Alfred Bester, 8 corking tales FT08/896 1.45
Bester Alfred STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT Fontana very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, the great short fiction of Alfred Bester, 11 blisteringly good tales FT08/897 1.45
Billsborough David A FIRE IN THE NORTH - Lindormyn 2 Tor new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Fighting their way through subterranean dangers, Nibulus and his diminished retinue of 'questers' finally reach the open again, only to discover that their rivals the Thieves have mysteriously disappeared. FT08/650 2.95
Bilsborough David A FIRE IN THE NORTH Tor new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Fighting their way through subterranean dangers, Nibulus and his diminished retinue of 'questers' finally reach the open again, only to discover that their rivals the Thieves have mysteriously disappeared. FT08/807 2.45
Bloch Robert ATOMS AND EVILS Corgi very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, a baker's dozen of dark tales of chilling possibility FT08/937 2.95
Bolton Johanna M THE ALIEN WITHIN Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, Winter was as icy as her name and loyal to the core, but ice can melt and loyalty can turn to treason. FT08/901 2.95
Bolton Johanna M MISSION: TORI Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Agent Silver's unique talents were her edge but on the planet Tori, that eedge could get her killed - or drive her mad. FT08/902 2.95
Bonfiglioli Kyril (Editor) IMPULSE 2 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. Judith merril, Jogn brunner and Keith Roberts FT08/055 4.95
Bonfiglioli Kyril (Editor) IMPULSE 3 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. John Rankine, Keith Roberts etc FT08/056 4.95
Bonfiglioli Kyril (Editor) IMPULSE 4 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. Mack reynolds, Keith Roberts FT08/057 4.95
Bonfiglioli Kyril (Editor) IMPULSE 5 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. Brian Aldiss, Keith Roberts FT08/058 4.95
Bova Ben THE AFTERMATH Hodder new mass market paperback copy, with press release 2008 1st printing, Asteroid Wars 4. One family is still fighting the Asteroid Wars FT08/566 2.95
Bova ben CYBERBOOKS Mandarin near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, futuristic satire on the fate of the publishing industry after the invention of "cyberbooks", electronic books which eliminate the need for paper, printers, salesmen, distributors and even booksellers FT08/906 1.35
Bova ben PEACEKEEPERS Mandarin near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, When four ancient cities are destroyed in a nuclear exchange, a force known as the Peacekeepers comes into being, charged with preventing any nation from attacking another with nuclear weapons FT08/907 1.35
Bova ben MOONWAR New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, The fanatical UN Secretary General, Georges Faure, determined to destroy Moonbase and the nanotechnology he has successfully outlawed on Earth, dispatches a force of Peacekeepers to land on the Moon FT08/908 1.35
Bova ben THE WEATHER MAKERS Signet very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, and the weathermakers said "Let there be lightning" FT08/909 8.95
Bova ben THE DUELLING MACHINE Puffin very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, the duelling machine was invented to keep the peace in the outer galaxies. FT08/910 1.35
Bova ben PRIVATEERS Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing, The story works with technology that is nearly possible today and may be reality in the not so distant future FT08/911 1.35
Bova ben TRIUMPH Tor near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, As World War II winds to its inevitable close, a secret message from London to Moscow launches a daring strike at the "heart" of the Soviet Union, the infamous Josef Stalin FT08/912 3.85
Bova ben WHEN THE SKY BURNED Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, On the moon, Alex Morgan's mother ruled with her sensuous beauty and superb intellect. FT08/913 2.35
Bova ben FORWARD IN TIME Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, Short story collection of ten little belters FT08/914 2.95
Bova ben MILLENNIUM - A novel about people and politics in the year 1999 Orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, on Selene they lived in peace, Americans and Russians co-operating on the Moon FT08/915 1.35
Bova ben CITY OF DARKNESS Berkley very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, the huge Manhattan Dome hovers high in the smog. Beneath it, the city lies deserted, its buildings haunted, hollow shells--except for two months out of the year FT08/916 3.95
Bova ben MARS New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, In about the year 2020, a huge multinational project gets under way, the bulk of it seen through the eyes of young Navaho geologist and Mars-voyage hopeful Jamie Waterman. FT08/919 1.45
Bova ben THE EXILES TRILOGY Methuen very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, Attempting to maintain a shaky peace agreement, the leaders of a utopian world send thousands of scientists and their families into exile on an orbital station, until freedom fighter Lou Christopher plans an escape to the stars FT08/920 2.85
Bova ben STAR WATCHMAN Sphere very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, When humans clash with humanoids, the outcome is bloodcurdling FT08/921 1.25
Bova ben THE STARCROSSED Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, Romeo and Juliet in outer space. FT08/922 1.85
Bova ben (Editor) ANALOG ANNUAL Pyramid very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. new works by this year's best SF writers, inlcudes George R R Martin & Spider Robinson FT08/974 3.45
Boyle Joe YEAR OF THE PHIAL Scholastic very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. Deep in space, threatened by disease and aggression, a noble race known as the Grava is on the brink of extinction. But they have one chance of survival; in another time and another universe a phial has been lost FT08/962 1.25
Bradbury Ray THE SMALL ASSASSIN New English Library 2816 very good mass market paperback 1970 not 1st printing. A chilling collection that will linger in the dark vaults of your memory. FT08/694 1.85
Bradbury ray LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, 22 hauntings and celebrations FT08/936 3.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE COLORS OF SPACE Monarch Book 368 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. The gripping tale of a young boy who challenged the ownership of the stars FT08/700 2.85
Bretnor reginald (editor) THOR'S HAMMER - Future at War 1 Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, A piercing sf examination of man's oldest occupation FT08/737 2.95
Bretnor reginald (editor) ORION'S SWORD - Future at War 3 Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, A piercing sf examination of man's oldest occupation FT08/738 2.95
Bretnor Reginald (editor) THE SPEAR OF MARS - FUTURE AT WAR Vol.2 Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, Facts and fiction about mankind's oldest and newest occupation FT08/758 1.95
Brewer Gene K-PAX St. Martins near fine mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, It's a simple tale, beautifully told, which draws you in and makes you want to believe in the characters. Until the end, you could almost believe it's a true story FT08/581 1.45
Brizzolara john EMPIRE'S HORIZON Daw Books 791 very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Darath is the farthest outpost of the Terran Empire, and two native tribes struggle with their Terran overlords who have dominated their world for a hundred years FT08/108 2.75
Broderick damien THE BLACK GRAIL Avon very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. In a future beyond imagination, one might warrior fights to save mankind's past FT08/489 2.35
Brooks terry DARK WRATH OF SHANNARA Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Graphic novel. The past is always with us, but sometimes we fail to recognise it for what it is.' These were Jair Ohmsford's final thoughts as he walked away from the carnage at Dun Fee Aran FT08/809 2.45
Brown Eric NECROPATH Solaris new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. A SF novel of the exotic spaceport Bengal Station FT08/383 2.45
Brown jerry Earl DARKWORLD Ace near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. He created a space-age paradise and then cloned five lovers, each more beautiful than the next, to pleasure him in it. FT08/842 2.75
Brown jerry Earl UNDER THE CITY OF ANGELS Bantam very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Eerie, erotic and intriguing SF at its classical best. FT08/846 2.35
Brown Molly VIRUS Point SF very good mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, horror fiction FT08/599 1.45
Brown Rosel George THE WATERS OF CENTAURUS Lancer very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. Meet Sybil Sue Blue, Cop and woman, even under the farthest star. FT08/505 3.65
Brown Rosel George GALACTIC SIBYL SUE BLUE Berkley very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. A SF novel about the way out adventures of a mad, mod heroine of the future. FT08/510 2.95
Browne Robert Gregory WHISPER IN THE DARK Pan new mass market paperback copy, with Press release 2008 1st printing, crime thriller FT08/571 1.45
Brummels J V DEUS EX MACHINA Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, a man is torn between personal survival and the fate of his doomed planet FT08/898 2.45
Brunner John BLACK IS THE COLOR Pyramid X-1955 near fine mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, A terrifying trip through the soul jazz clubs, bizarre sex clubs and sinister voodoo clubs of London's seething Soho scene FT08/927 9.95
Buettner Robert ORPHANAGE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing, press release. When earth needs heroes, who will we call to valour? When flares streaking across the sky herald massive destruction, who will defend us? FT08/351 1.95
Bulmer Ken (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 29 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. 8 new stories from Cherry Wilder, Brian Aldiss, E C Tubb etc FT08/975 1.45
Bunch Chris FIREMASK - Last legion 2 orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The Cumbre system is in a highly vulnerable position. Weakened in the aftermath of a vicious civil war, this collection of far-flung worlds is short on supplies and shorter on support. FT08/358 1.65
Bunch Chris STORMFORCE - Last legion 3 Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. On the outer fringes of civilization, a lone military force struggles to keep the peace in a volatile star system. FT08/362 1.75
Burgauer Steven IN THE SHADOW OF OMEN Zero g press near fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st printing, science fiction set in 2433 FT08/177 4.95
Busby F M THE DEMU TRILOGY - Cage a Man, The Proud Enemy and End of the Line Pocket very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. An omnius edition of the excellent SF space opera FT08/490 2.35
Busby F M ISLANDS OF TOMORROW Avon near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Luke Tabor is floating in time, and time is running out! FT08/497 2.95
Busby F M GETTING HOME Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. The best of F M Busby's short fiction, twenty tales in all FT08/512 1.95
Busby F M THE TRIAD WORLDS Avon near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. Captain Sam Gowdy and his crew are caught in the middle of a triplanetary war in which they learn of a conspiracy to steal the Habegger Gates, a revolutionary transport technology that can be used to manipulate time and space. FT08/849 3.95
Butcher Andrew SLAVE HARVEST Atom new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, The Sickness that ravaged the world is complete and only the children are left FT08/422 1.65
Butcher Andrew THE TOMORROW SEED Atom new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. They have escaped from alien captivity. If only that meant they were safe. Back on the streets of what they used to call home, Travis and his friends have to face the abandoned world the Scytharene have left behind FT08/826 1.95



Callenbach Ernest ECOTOPIA Bantam very good mass market paperback 1982 not 1st printing. 1999. America's Northwest has seceded from the USA FT08/966 4.95
Caraker Mary SEVEN WORLDS Signet very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Morgan farraday, a woman pitted against the most perilous planet in the galaxy. FT08/697 1.45
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 19 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Stories by Michael Coney, Ken Bulmer, Chris Priest ect FT08/968 1.35
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 18 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Stories by James White, Lee harding, Robert Wells etc FT08/969 1.35
Caro dennis R THE MAN IN THE DARKSUIT Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a futuristic mystery FT08/707 2.95
carr Terry & Williams Robert Moore WARLORD OF KOR & THE STAR WASPS Ace Double F-177 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, Warlord - Backward world - or secret outpost of another galaxy?. Star wasps: Cybernetic men versus the invisible monsters FT08/456 3.95
Carr Terry (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION FOR PEOPLE WHO HATE SCIENCE FICTION Funk & Wagnalls very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Nine superb stories of men caught in extraordinary circumstances. FT08/976 4.95
Carroll jerry Jay INHUMAN BEINGS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. Ex-cop-turned-private detective Goodwin Armstrong is baffled by the odd and dangerous things happening in San Francisco as his hotel mysteriously burns down, someone seems to know his every move FT08/107 3.75
Carter Lin & Baxter John THE STAR MAGICIANS & THE OFF WORLDERS Ace Double G588 near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Star magicians: Who will stop the planetary marauders? Off Wordlers: the man from Beyond the Limit FT08/514 7.95
Caughan Elizabeth WARLORD Gollancz new mass market paperback, 2008 1st printing, Lara of Xy and her Warlord, Keir of the Cat, have been through much together. Lara left her homeland and her people for him, adopting his tribe as hers and learning their ways FT08/776 2.45
Chadbourn Mark THE BURNING MAN Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, After a long journey across the ages, Jack Churchill has returned to the modern world, only to find it in the grip of a terrible, dark force. FT08/618 6.95
Cheetham Anthony (editor) SCIENCE AGAINST MAN Sphere very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. 11 themed sf stories wherein science has stopped being a good servant and is becoming a hard master FT08/986 1.35
Chester deborah THE GOLDEN ONE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. SF novel whose protagonist is a warm, furry feline who gradually learns the cruel extent to which the reptilian Viis rulers oppress her race. FT08/525 2.95
Clareson Thomas D (editor) VOICES FOR THE FUTURE Popular Press very good trade paperback. 1976 1st printing, essays on major science fiction writers FT08/202 6.95
Clarke & McQuay RICHTER 10 Vista very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, Thirty years after the 1994 Los Angeles earthquake killed his family, Lewis Crane has become the world's top seismologist, determined to protect people from his parent's fate. FT08/930 1.35
Clarke Arthur C TALES FROM PLANET EARTH Legend very good mass market paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. A collection of short stories which span the career of the author. The book includes the previously uncollected "On Golden Seas" and each story features a black and white illustration FT08/030 1.35
Clarke Arthur C (Editor) 3 FOR TOMORROW Sphere very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. stories from Silverberg, Zelazny and Blish FT08/838 1.35
Clarke J Brian THE EXPEDITER Daw books No.811 near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. For humans first contact was the fulfillment of a dream - to the alien Phuili it betrayed all the laws of the universe FT08/515 2.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION BY SCIENTISTS Collier very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. 16 exciting flights beyond scientific horizons, by the men who make science. FT08/992 1.95
Connell Adam COUNTERFEIT KINGS Phobos near fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st printing, A science fiction transcends the genre and stands with the best new American novels of this decade. The central character is Horrocks, a man determined to preserve a way of life that is horrifying, yet which he is afraid to lose FT08/187 3.95
Cook Glen CHRONICLES OF THE BLACK COMPANY Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Press release. Darkness wars with darkness as the hard-bitten men of the Black Company take their pay and do what they must. They bury their doubts with their dead. FT08/637 8.75
Coon Susan CHIY-UNE Avon very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, A planet tries to save herself from the interstellar men who would destroy her. FT08/929 1.45
Cooper Edmund THE VENOM OF ARGUS Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing. The 4th in the "Expendables" series, with the deadly harpoon tree and the deadly hornets FT08/035 2.95
Coppel Alfred GLORY Tor very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. Nearly 3000 years in the future, much of mankind lives on struggling colony worlds connected by a few Goldenwings, vast ships sailing the tachyon wind. FT08/041 1.95
Coppel Alfred GLORY'S PEOPLE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Threatened by an interstellar menace from beyond the galaxy, the human starfarers-and-cat crew of the ship Gloria Coelis seeks help from the galaxy's greatest military power but fears that no one will believe them about the peril FT08/722 2.65
Cowley Robert (editor) WHAT IF? Military Historians imagine what might have been. Pan new trade paperback 2001 1st printing, Robert Cowley has brought together those whom his meaty book dubs "the world's foremost military historians" to describe details of significant human conflicts and to construct plausible "counterfactual" events. FT08/702 1.85
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 219 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st printing, stories from Jeff Spock, Jason Sandford etc FT08/142 3.75
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 8 - Transmissions from beyond TTA Press new magazine 2008 1st printing, cover and interior art by David Gentry; stories by Patrick Samphire, Lynda Rucker, Gary Fry, James Cooper, Steven Pirie, Steve Rasnic Tem; book reviews; Simon Clark interview FT08/782 3.99
Cox Joan MINDSONG Avon very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. To the limits of mind and time, he pursued the lost song of a super race vanished for aeons. FT08/837 1.95
Cramer John EINSTEIN'S BRIDGE Avon near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Hard SF. In a newborn twenty-first century, tunnels through spacetime have connected our planet with hitherto unimagined alternate universes. FT08/002 1.55
Crawford betty Anne THE BUSHIDO INCIDENT daw books 884 very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. With the Earth ruled by a vast, Japanese-dominated empire, So Pak, son of the Earth's finest historian, puts together a probe expedition and heads for the distant world of Zeta Reticuli to rescue two mining expeditiions FT08/106 2.75



Dalmas john THE LION OF FARSIDE Baen very good mass market paperback 2001 2nd printing. Trying to assume the simple lives of farmers, Curtis Macurdy and his Yuulith wife, Varia, are thwarted when Varia is abducted by the Sisterhood from her former home world, and Curtis must breach a dimensional barrier to save her FT08/105 1.95
Dalmas John THE LANTERN OF GOD Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. After a spaceship crashes on an unknown planet, the crew decides to jettison the cargo, which consists of androids, on a continent and to settle on another continent FT08/850 2.95
Dalmas John THE LIZARD WAR Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. One thousand years after World War III, a group of lizards attempts to take over what remains of Earth, a seemingly easy task considering the primitive levels of technology of the remaining humans FT08/851 2.35
Dalmas John HOMECOMING Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Earth's greeting to its colonists - learn war or die. FT08/852 1.85
Dalmas John THE YNGLING AND THE CIRCLE OF POWER Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. Nils Jarnhann faces his most difficult challenge--an evil assembly of mystic sages and a million-strong Mongol ar FT08/853 4.95
Dalmas John THE VARKAUS CONSPIRACY Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. Even if you're willing to pay the price, how do you stop an invasion of supermen? FT08/854 4.95
Dalmas John THE YNGLING Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, The first book of Nils Jarnhann FT08/867 4.65
Dalmas John THE YNGLING Pyramid very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, a great new warrior hero, pitched against the darkness of an evil magic. FT08/899 3.95
Dalmas John & martin Carl TOUCH THE STARS - EMERGENCE Tor very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. Since 1880 the world's richest men have been conspiring to "help" the human race. FT08/003 1.55
Dalmas John & Martin Rod THE PLAYMASTERS Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, for the aliens war was a game, and they played it very well. FT08/875 2.85
Dann Jack & Dozois Gardner (editors) DINOSAURS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, fourteen fantastic tales of the greatest monster of all time. FT08/781 4.95
Darlton Clark PERRY RHODAN 9 - Quest through Space and Time Ace very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. The unknown immortal who guards that most devoutly desired secret, the secret of eternal life. FT08/542 1.95
Darlton Clark PERRY RHODAN 12 (THE REBELS OF TUGLAN) Ace near fine mass market paperback copy 1974 2nd printing, science fiction series FT08/594 1.95
Davis brian (Editor) THE OLD MASTERS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. An anthology of Golden Age stories 1945-1958 FT08/991 0.95
Dayton Arwen Elys RESURRECTION Roc near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. Nearly 3,000 years ago, the humanlike Kinley sent a team to Earth in a ship powered by a probability drive that got it there in mere months. FT08/699 1.95
De camp & Schuyler Miller GENUS HOMO Berkley G536 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing, twenty five men and women against a world of evolution gone mad. FT08/457 2.65
De camp L Sprague ROGUE QUEEN Signet very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, From out of the sky came the magic, from out of the hive came the queen. FT08/458 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE VENO TREES OF SUNGA Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. Embroiled in his field work in the arboreal world of Sunga, biologist Kirk Salazar must put up with hard-core tourists, an ignorant industrialist, and Alexis Ritter, the formidable high priestess of a Sunga cult dedicated to chastity FT08/492 2.45
De camp L Sprague THE CONTINENT MAKERS and other tales of the Viagens Signet very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. One of the mind blowing sf flights of all time. Foreword by Asimov FT08/668 2.95
De camp L Sprague THE HOSTAGE OF ZIR Berkley very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. A novel in the Krishna series. FT08/669 2.45
De camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI Ace near fine mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, Book 2 of the Krishna Series, de camp's classic tales on the Viagen Interplanetarias FT08/734 2.85
De Lint Charles MULENGRO Orb fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing, In the wake of a series of bizarre murders that are baffling the police and connected to the city's elusive gypsy community, the Romany realizes that the evil Mulengro is responsible FT08/417 7.95
De Pierres marianne CHAOS SPACE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Having fled the invasion on Araldis, Mira Fedor travels to the nearest Orion League planet seeking aid for her devastated world, but the authorities seem more interested in stealing her bio-ship, Insignia, than in rendering help FT08/353 1.65
Deaver Jeffrey THE SLEEPING DOLL Hodder near fine mass market paperback copy 2008 reprint, detective Rhyme crime thriller FT08/589 1.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE COFFIN DANCER Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 2000 reprint, detective Rhyme crime thriller FT08/590 1.45
Debell CM SILVER MAGE Troubador Publishing new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Press Release. In the first age of Andeira, men and dragons brought together the two halves of the elemental magic of the world to create a union through which their magic, and the world, could support and renew itself. FT08/445 3.95
DeChancie & Bischoff DR DIMENSION - MASTERS OF SPACETIME Roc near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Dr. Demopoulos and his ragtag crew of time and space travelers face a terrifying new challenge that threatens the entire universe after they crashland their spaceship on a giant trash planet. FT08/454 2.95
DeChancie John LIVING WITH ALIENS Ace fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, When a pair of fugitive extraterrestrials take up residence with the Hayes family, life for 12-year-old Drew becomes filled with excitement, glamour, and travel to exotic places like Minneapolis and Mars FT08/455 2.95
Defontenay C I STAR (Psi Cassiopeia) Daw Book 167 near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, The first epic novel of interstellar civilisation first published in 1854 FT08/710 4.95
DeGraeff Allen (Editor) HUMAN AND OTHER BEINGS Collier very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Masters of SF create new worlds to warn against the evil of man's inhumanity to man and to other beings. FT08/988 2.95
Delaney Joseph H & Stiegler Marc VALENTINA - SOUL IN SAPPHIRE baen Books very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. If you could program yourself a best friend, would you? FT08/008 3.95
Delaney Samuel R & Woodcott Keith CAPTIVES OF THE FLAME & THE PSIONIC MENACE Ace Double F-199 very good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing. Delany: "They fought with worlds as their weapons", Woodcott: "The S.O.S. from beyond the galactic frontier" FT08/011 4.95
Deniz Mark and Pillar Amanda (Editors) VOICES Morrigan new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, collection of short stories FT08/272 5.95
Dickson Gordon R STEEL BROTHER Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. All along the Frontier, the Outpost Stations stand, forming a link of steel to guard the Inner Worlds and the little people. FT08/009 1.95
Dickson Gordon R SPACIAL DELIVERY Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 not 1st printing. On Earth he was a decahtlon winning athlete, on Dilbia he's the half-pint posted! FT08/010 2.95
Dickson, Waugh & Greenberg (editors) BOOT CAMP 3000 Ace near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, A collection of short stories set in a future of space-age wars features works by Christopher Anvil, Raymond E. Banks, Sonya Dorman, Joe W. Haldeman, Harry Harrison, Chad Oliver, and Jack Vance FT08/951 3.65
Dietz William C MARS PRIME Roc very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing. Ace reporter Rex Corvan is thrilled to be accompanying the second major colonization mission to Mars, but his excitement diminishes when a serial killer begins stalking the colonists while they are still en route. FT08/017 3.95
Dietz William C BY BLOOD ALONE Ace very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. In a Legion gone lax, Colonel Bill Booly, with his mixed blood and by-the-book attitude, is a misfit. So when he steps on some important toes, his punishment is assignment to the worst post in the galaxy: Earth FT08/534 1.75
Doctorow Cory LITTLE BROTHER Harper new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Press release. 'An entertaining thriller and a thoughful polemic on Internet-era civil rights ! a terrific read' FT08/812 3.35
Donaldson Stephen CHAOS AND ORDER Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, The third instalment in the GAP sequence: Stephen Donaldson's fascinating universe peopled with characters of a passion and intensity only he could create FT08/424 3.65
Donaldson Stephen A DARK AND HUNGRY GOD ARISES Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, After a terrifying encounter with the Amnion aliens, Nick Succorso made for the safety of Thanatos Minor, the infamous bootleg shipyard where illegals from all over the galaxy come to repair their ships FT08/819 3.95
Donaldson Stephen THIS DAY ALL GODS DIE Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, As the conflict between humankind and the Amnion heads for crisis, Morn Hyland, the cyborg Angus Thermopyle and the survivors on board the crippled starship Trumpet must return from deep space to Earth FT08/820 2.95
Donaldson Stephen MORDANT'S NEED - The Mirror of her Dreams & A Man rides through Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. A lonely young woman feels isolated from the world: she uses mirrors to reassure herself that she is still alive - and then they change her life when, one night, a young man appears through the mirror FT08/830 9.95
Drake david FORLORN HOPE Tor very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. The whole planet was going out to stop the mercenaries from going home, that was a big mistake. FT08/511 2.95
Drake David & Fawcett Bill (editors) BATTLESTATION 2 - VANGUARD Ace very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, As a deadly race of aliens, the Ichton, sweeps through the galaxy, the mammoth space station Stephen Hawking prepares to stand up to the insect-like invaders FT08/754 3.65
Drake David & Miesel Sandra (editors) HEADS TO THE STORM Baen very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, A science fictional tribute to Rudyard Kipling FT08/755 2.25
Drake David (editor) MEN HUNTING THINGS baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, take a blood sport, add a touch of wonder and you get men hunting things FT08/748 3.95
Drake David (editor) THINGS HUNTING MEN baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, take a blood sport, add a touch of wonder and you get things hunting men FT08/749 5.95
Drake David (editor) SPACE GLADIATORS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, Today's masters of science fiction explore tomorrow's high tech games of death FT08/756 1.95
Duncan Dave WEST OF JANUARY Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Set on a distant planet, far in the future, West of January tells the story of a world in which time moves very slowly. Because it takes a lifetime for each region of the planet to experience dawn, midday and dusk FT08/004 4.95
Duncan Dave SHADOW legend very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. On a decadent planet light years hence, young Sald Harl wanted only to ride the winds on his great eagle. FT08/005 4.95
Duncan david BEYOND EDEN Ballantine Books 102 very good mass market paperback 1955 1st printing. A science-fiction novel of Man's ultimate discovery---the source of life itself FT08/954 4.75
Dunstan Frederick HABITATION ONE Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing. High above the mountains towers the shimmering column that is Habitation One, home for barely a thousand people FT08/016 1.25



Earley George W (Editor) ENCOUNTERS WITH ALIENS Charterhouse very good trade paperback copy 1978 1st edition, UFOs and aliens in science fiction FT08/226 2.45
Easton M Coleman SWIMMERS BENEATH THE BRIGHT Questar near fine mass market paperback copy 1987 1st printing, the Brights were the eyes of the gods watching over the people of safehold FT08/591 1.65
Easton Thomas SEEDS OF DESTINY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. Centuries after the gengineers left First-Stop to their creations, the Racs, Earth's anti-gengineering fanatics are on their way to hunt down the gengineers and destroy all their works FT08/087 1.75
Easton Thomas WOODSMAN Ace very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing. Third volume of the "Organic Future" series. Freddy the Pig is now human, but the Luddite "Engineers" are determined to destroy him and all his genetically modified friends. FT08/088 1.75
Easton Thomas GREENHOUSE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. Second volume of the "Organic Future" series. FT08/089 1.75
Edmondson G C THE ALUMINUM MAN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A disillusioned scientist, an angry Indian and a beautiful girl set out to end civilisation. FT08/499 2.75
Egan Greg SCHILD'S LADDER Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely different type of physics, and she's travelled three hundred and fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility, to test her theory. FT08/393 1.85
Egan Greg LUMINOUS Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Collects together one original story plus nine previously unpublished in book form. FT08/395 1.85
Egan Greg QUARANTINE Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, It's late in the 21st century and bioengineering is now so common that people are able to modify their minds in any way they wish. It is an era which has been shaped by information systems so vast that security is easily breached. FT08/821 2.95
Egan Greg TERANESIA Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, As a young boy, Prabir Suresh lives with his parents and sister on an otherwise uninhabited island in a remote part of the Indonesian peninsula. FT08/822 2.95
Egan Greg DIASPORA Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, A dramatic insight into the future of Man in the 30th century and beyond- from "one of the genres great ideas men FT08/823 2.95
Eklund Gordon A TRACE OF DREAMS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. The followed the dark star to the ruins of old Earth FT08/014 2.75
Eklund Gordon THE GRAYSPACE BEAST Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. A desperate mission to the second universe to destroy its one terrible inhabitant FT08/038 1.95
Eklund Gordon & Anderson Poul INHERITORS OF EARTH Pyramid very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. Three forms of humanity, only one could survive FT08/040 1.95
Elgin Suzette Haden YONDER COMES THE OTHER END OF TIME Daw no 663 very good mass market paperback copy 1986 1st printing, science fantasy FT08/601 4.95
Elliott Elton (editor) NANODREAMS Baen near fine mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, explore the world of nanotechnology with you favourite authors FT08/777 2.45
Elrod P N (Editor) DRACULA IN LONDON Ace fine trade paperback, 2001 1st printing, Dracula lives! but more in name than spirit in 16 new period riffs on his legend. Going back to Bram Stoker's original novel, Elrod (Time of the Vampires) asked contributors to this anthology, "What ELSE was Dracula doing in London" FT08/619 7.95
Esrac William DANCE TO THE SUN Baen very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. The inhabitants of a mysterious Valley cut off from the rest of the world all possess special talents, especially Saulus, who has the ability to alter the genetic structure of any living thing FT08/109 2.35
Etheridge Rutledge LEGEND OF THE DUELIST Ace fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. In a world that has come to abhor war, the "duelists"--a guild of professional killers--keeps the peace, but when aliens threaten invasion, they must take the lead in waging war FT08/548 2.65
Eto Miyuki HELL GIRL 1 Ballantine Books new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. When you thirst for revenge, there's a surefire way to get it: Simply go to the strange website that appears only at midnight, and enter the name of your enemy. FT08/657 3.15
Evans Chris A DARKNESS FORGED IN FIRE Simon & Schuster new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Press release. Rejected by their own kind for bearing the mark of the Shadow Monarch, the Iron Elves chose instead to serve with the human armies of the Calahrian Empire FT08/638 3.75



Fallon Jennifer WARRIOR Orbit new mass market paperback copy with press release 2008 1st printing, not every battle is fought on the field. It's been eight long years since Marla Wolfblade buried her husband and claimed royal power - and its responsibilities - for herself FT08/573 3.25
Farmer Philip Jose THE CACHE Tor good mass market paperback copy 1981 1st printing, includes "They Twinkled like Jewels " and "Rastignac the Devil FT08/232 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose A FEAST UNKNOWN Grafton fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, a scarce pulp SF adventure with both Tarzan and Doc Savage appearing FT08/453 29.95
Farmer Philip Jose BLOWN Grafton very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. An erotic horror novel, sequel to The Image of the Beast FT08/479 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose TRAITOR TO THE LIVING Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. Raymond Western's machine MEDIUM can be used to communicate with . someone. Is it the dead, as Western claims, or something much more sinister? FT08/480 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER LOF OF PHILEAS FOGG Hamlyn very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Eridaneans versus Capelleans - the interstellar drama behind Jules Verne's classic "Around the World in Eighty Days FT08/482 2.95
Farren Mick PROTECTORATE New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. A future fantasy of multi-peopled, multi-creatured street power and alien threat. FT08/013 1.75
Farren Mick CORPSE New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Vickers was a very spacesick corpse, but alive and, stomach apart, well FT08/496 1.55
Farren Mick THE NEURAL ATROCITY Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. The central computer blows its mind and programmes the world for apocalypse. FT08/672 2.35
Fawcett Bill (editor) CATS IN SPACE and other places baen very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, In space no one can hear you meow! FT08/757 2.95
Fenn Jaine PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, Debut novel. Khesh City floats above the surface of the uninhabitable planet of Vellern. Topside, it's extravagant, opulent, luxurious; the Undertow is dark, twisted and dangerous. FT08/611 4.95
Ferguson Brad THE WORLD NEXT DOOR Tor very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Suppose we fought a nuclear war? Suppose we already had.... FT08/500 2.85
Ferring David SHADOWBREED Black Library new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, carnage and mayhem in the grim world of warhammer, book 2 of the Konrad Trilogy FT08/235 1.45
Ferring David KONRAD Black Library new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, book one of the Konrad trilogy FT08/236 1.45
Findley Nigel INTO THE VOID TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. Plunged into a sea of alien faces, Teldin Moore isn't sure whom to trust. His gnomish sidewheeler ship is attacked by space pirates, and he is saved by a hideous mind flayer FT08/122 1.95
Flynn Tom NOTHING SACRED Prometheus near fine trade paperback copy 2004 not first printing, Sequel to Galactic Rapture. It takes place in a galaxy-wide future civilization that's obsessed with religion, yet furious with Terra for giving rise to the most popular creeds of all FT08/162 2.95
Forbeck Matt RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE (BLOOD BOWL) Black Library new mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, This is the "Fourth Blood Bowl" novel that follows the rags to riches career of star thrower Dunk Hoffnung and his team the Bad Bay Hackers. FT08/276 1.95
Ford John m THE PRINCES OF THE AIR Pocket very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. It was one all and all for the Queen! But what if one of them was a traitor? FT08/516 1.95
Foster Akan Dean GREENTHIEVES Ace near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. When a shipment of high-tech pharmaceuticals is stolen from a supposedly impenetrable metal shed that was heavily monitored, Detective Manz and his two robot assistants are assigned the difficult case FT08/484 1.45
Foster Akan Dean QUOZL New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. A race of furry bunnies descends to the earth, little knowing that the planet is already inhabited. They set out to encounter humankind, with unusual and humorous consequences. FT08/485 1.65
Foster Alan Dean SLIPT Berkley very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. Living next to a toxic chemical dump is Jake Pickett, the magic man. He can turn bullets to dust or collapse skyscrapers with his mind. But all he really wants to do with his "magic" is entertain the local kids. FT08/671 2.65
Frank Pat ALAS, BABYLON Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, The classic apocalyptic novel that stunned the world FT08/947 8.95
Frankowksi Leo A COPERNICK'S REBELLION Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 not 1st printing. This is an amazingly prophetic novel written well before genetic engineering was considered possible FT08/486 1.95
Franson Robert Wilfred THE SHADOW OF THE SHIP Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. He was marooned, perhaps forever, and for a man of his talents, forever could be a long time! FT08/487 1.45
Freeman Pamela DEEP WATER Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. As unrest stirs across the Eleven domains, subversive questions lead to unexpected answers. And ghosts of the dead walk in increasing numbers - for those few that can see FT08/806 2.45
Friedman C S IN CONQUEST BORN Daw books No. 707 near fine mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. Zatar and Anzha, opposing generals of the Braxana and Azeans, are determined to use the war between their peoples to settle a personal feud. FT08/498 1.75



Gallagher Diana G THE ALIEN DARK TSR very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. The ahsin bey, a race of catlike beings determined to expand their territory, launch six vessels into deep space to search for an uninhabited world suitable for colonization FT08/517 1.65
Garnett David BIKINI PLANET orbit near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. The 23rd century. Wayne Norton, freshly unfrozen from a cryogenic sleep, is dragooned into being GalactiCop's latest recruit. Wayne is a reluctant hero, feeling desperately insecure so far from his own era FT08/477 1.75
Garnett David SPACE WASTERS orbit near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. Wayne is in Paradise. At least, he should be. Marriage to the dangerously beautiful Kiru and an endless honeymoon on a resort planet should be enough for any man FT08/478 1.75
Garnett Rhys and EllisR J (Editors) SCIENCE FICTION ROOTS AND BRANCHES Macmillan near fine paperback copy 1990 1st printing, non fiction, contemporary critical approaches FT08/170 19.95
Gentle mary ILARIO - THE LION'S EYE Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st printing, Ilario was born a functioning hermaphrodite, whose status in law and theology makes the protagonist of this action-packed, deeply intelligent novel a focus for intrigue, intellectual debate and a fair amount of polymorphous hot sex FT08/419 1.95
Gerrold david (editor) GENERATION Dell very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. 24 original sf stories from the new generation of writers FT08/033 2.95
Gerrold david (editor) ALTERNITIES Dell very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing.16 original sf stories from the new generation of writers FT08/034 5.95
Gerrold David (Editor) PROTOSTARS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing. 16 original sf shorts from the new stars of SF FT08/036 3.95
Gerrold David (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION EMPHASIS 1 Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing. 8 original sf shorts from the new stars of SF, includes Michael Bishop's "On the Street of the Serpents" FT08/037 1.95
Ghildalia & Elwood (editor) THE VENUS FACTOR New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. SF stories by the fairer sex, includes Agatha Christies only SF story FT08/045 1.85
Gibson Gary STEALING LIGHT Tor new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. In the 25th century, only the Schindleria possess the secret of faster-than-light travel (FTL), thus exerting an economic stranglehold on all interstellar travel. FT08/401 2.65
Gibson Gary AGAINST GRAVITY Tor new mass market paperback 2006 1st printing. It is the late 21st century, and it is a very different world. Meet Kendrick Gallmon, survivor of The Maze, a secret research facility where thousands of political prisoners became guinea pigs in experiments to create the perfect soldier. FT08/406 1.65
Gilliland Alexis A THE END OF THE EMPIRE Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. An honourable man in a dishonoured profession, Karff was the Empire's last hero! FT08/685 2.45
Ginsburg Mirra (editor) THE ULTIMATE THRESHOLD penguin very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. A collection of the finest Soviet SF FT08/044 1.25
Godwin parke WAITING FOR THE GALACTIC BUS bantam very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Life is never easy, least of all for barion and Coyul, brothers from a civilisation light years ahead of our own. FT08/682 1.25
Godwin Tom THE SPACE BARBARIANS Pyramid very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, A race of desperate men battles a bloodthirsty space empire FT08/718 2.95
Goldin Stephen MINDFLIGHT Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Alain Cheney is one of the best agents Earth has in its arsenal of telepathic spies. FT08/841 1.75
Goldin Stephen & Mason mary JADE DARCY AND THE AFFAIR OF HONOR Signet very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Feverishly trying to eradicate memories of her past, Jade Darcy starts a new life for herself on Cablans, a society several light-years away from her native Earth. FT08/844 2.85
Goldin Stephen & Mason mary JADE DARCY AND THE ZEN PIRATES Signet very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. At first, expecting her new job to be easy, Jade Darcy is oblivious to the religious strife wracking the world of Restappa. FT08/845 2.85
Goldin Stephen (editor) THE ALIEN CONDITION Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing. 12 original sf stories of other life on other worlds FT08/043 2.45
Gordon Stuart ONE EYE Panther very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. All around were monsters but the stern hierarchy of the old city was ruthless. FT08/494 0.45
Gordon Stuart TIME STORY New English Library very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, A criminal from the present flees into the future and then finds he can't escape his past FT08/924 1.25
Goulart Ron CAPRICORN ONE Fawcett very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Movie novelisation of a moon conspiracy that goes horribly wrong FT08/012 2.95
Gould Steven JUMPER: GRIFFIN'S STORY Harper Voyager new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Jumper: Griffin's Story was written by Gould to compliment the film Jumper -- released in Feb 2008 and starring Samuel L Jackson. The novel explores the life of Griffin O'Connor FT08/388 2.25
Gould Steven JUMPER Harper new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Written in the 1990s by American author Steven Gould, Jumper is the inspiration for the film of the same name FT08/808 2.45
Grant Rob INCOMPETNCE Gollancz fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing.'A revolutionary black comedy... he is spookily similar to that other science ficiton writer... Douglas Adams' (Paul Pickering THE DAILY EXPRESS ) FT08/072 1.65
Grant Rob COLONY penguin fine mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing. Lifetimes ago, the generation ship Willflower set out, manned by the cream of humanity, on a mission to colonize the stars. But by the 10th generation, things are starting to go badly wrong FT08/073 1.65
Greeley Andrew M ANGEL FIRE legend very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Nobel Prize-winning Professor Sean Seamus Desmond can't believe his eyes when the intelligent, beautiful woman confronting him announces she is his guardian angel. FT08/461 1.95
Greeley Andrew m GOD GAME Arrow fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. What if - by using a sophisticated computer game with a healthy dose of heavenly intervention - you really could play God? FT08/502 2.45
Green Paul A THE QLIPHOTH Libros Liberated new trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, An End-Time fabulation in the lineage of Burroughs and Ballard: complex, fast-twitch language spasms, loud with interference and radio static. FT08/613 3.95
Green Simon DAEMONS ARE FOREVER Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, press release. The Drood family is all that stands between Humanity and all the forces of darkness. They were supposed to protect the world, but ended up ruling it. FT08/790 6.95
Greenberg martin (editor) CHRISTMAS ON GANYMEDE Avon near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. A collection of festive SF stories FT08/042 1.95
Greenhough terry WANDERING WORLDS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. A strange and viscious attack of mental energy is unleashed on the occupants of Explorer Globe 13 FT08/503 0.45
Greenleaf William CLARION Tor very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. A lost planet must be found before it can be saved. FT08/504 1.65
Gregory Stephen THE PERILS AND DANGERS OF THIS NIGHT Virgin new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, press release. bleak mid-winter. An icy wind blows through the corridors of Foxwood Manor, a boys' prep-school deep in the woodlands of Dorset. FT08/701 1.85
Griffin Russell M THE BLIND MEN AND THE ELEPHANT Pocket very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. With a nod to Vonnegut, a curtsy to Heller, enter a world where ugliness is beautifu! FT08/475 2.75
Grimwood Jon Courtenay EFFENDI Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, As the US, France and Germany try to dominate both the present and future of the Middle East in this alternate 21st century - as they have the past - Ashraf Bey must become both saviour and avenger FT08/258 1.75
Grimwood Jon Courtenay FELAHEEN Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, No longer El Iskandryia's Chief of Detectives Ashraf Bey is taking stock of his life, but now a revolt is breaking out across North Africa and Raf comes out of retirement to investigate an assassination attempt on his Excellency FT08/438 2.75
Grimwood Jon Courtenay WHAT IF? Military Historians imagine what might have been. Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Press release. Ashraf Bey is not who he seems--a rich Ottoman aristocrat to whom the Iskandryia of a rather different 21st century is more or less his oyster FT08/703 2.75



Haiblum Isidore INTERWORLD penguin very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Haiblum, as a writer, is very similar to Keith Laumer in style. His writing is funny, irreverent, smart-alecky, and yet firmly comitted to the reality of the plot and characters FT08/463 1.45
Haiblum Isidore CRYSTAL WORLD Avon very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. Concerned about the fate of Magalone--the dimension not found on any starchart and that has been infiltrated by subversives--insane Dr. Sass calls upon Tom Dunjer, Chief of Security Plus, to journey to the remote dimension FT08/464 1.45
Haiblum Isidore THE TSADDIK OF THE SEVEN WONDERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. The first Yiddish science fantasy novel ever FT08/465 3.45
Haiblum Isidore SPECTERWORLD Avon very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. In Specterworld, the future is long ago, the present is long forgotten, and the past must be avoided.at all costs FT08/466 2.45
Haiblum Isidore TRANSFER TO YESTERDAY Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. He was the time catalyst in some crazy dimension FT08/467 1.45
Haiblum Isidore THE RETURN Dell very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. After the Texas-New York nuclear holocaust the Starkies began to emerge. Loving, reasoning people with neural disorders. FT08/468 1.95
haining Peter (Editor) THE FUTURE MAKERS Belmont very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing. A collection of eight of the best sf authors FT08/054 1.95
Haining Peter (Editor) THE FRANKENSTEIN OMNIBUS Orion as new trade paperback copy 1994 1st printing, this collection brings together the very best of stories based on the Mary Shelley classic.Authors featured include:Herman Melville,HP Lovecraft,Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch,Brian Aldiss & Arthur C Clarke FT08/137 2.95
Haldeman Joe (editor) SUPER-TANKS Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Welcome to tomorrow's battlefields, where only the strong survive. FT08/739 12.95
Haldeman Joe (editor) BODY ARMOR 2000 Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, Welcome to tomorrow's battlefields, where only the strong survive. FT08/740 6.95
Hammond Wayne G & Scull Christina THE LORD OF THE RINGS - A READER'S COMPANION Harper Collins new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, A unique insight into the evolution of The Lord of the Rings, detailing how mistakes crept in almost from the first printing, how Tolkien changed the text during his lifetime, posthumous changes made by Christopher Tolkien FT08/428 6.95
Handeland Lori HIDDEN MOON Pan new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Werewolf novel. He's got a secret ...Claire Kennedy left Lake Bluff, Georgia, for the bright lights of Atlanta and a promising career in journalism. Now, recovering from a cruel betrayal, she's back in the one place she always felt safe FT08/397 2.95
Handeland Lori RISING MOON Pan new mass market paperback copy with press release 2008 1st printing, paranormal suspense thriller FT08/582 1.45
Hardie John L (Editor) SEVEN MORE STRANGE STORIES Art & Educational Publishers very good stapled chapbbok, lovely cover art 1940s 1st edition, scarce. Contains stories by Onions, Le Fanu, Marryat, Blackwood, Poe, Hawthorne & Bierce FT08/633 49.95
Harman Andrew IT CAME FROM ON HIGH Orbit fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. At last, the Truth the Vatican couldn't tell.... FT08/501 1.45
Harrison harry (Editor) IMPULSE 8 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. Harry Harrison, Brian Aldiss, Frederik Pohl FT08/059 3.95
Harrison harry (Editor) IMPULSE 9 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing. Michael Moorcock, Brian Aldiss, Keith Roberts, Thomas M Disch FT08/060 3.95
Harrison harry (Editor) IMPULSE 11 Roberts & Vinter Co very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing. Michael Moorcock, Richard Wilson, Judith merril FT08/062 3.95
Harrison John M LIGHT Gollancz new mass market trade paperback copy 2003 1st printing, The heavy SF action begins in 2400. Space-going humanity is the latest of many civilizations to be baffled by the impenetrable Kefahuchi Tract FT08/265 1.45
Hart Christopher THE REFORMED Ballantine new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Manga vampire tale. Handsome, wealthy, respected, Giancarlo has lived for hundreds of years, surrounded by splendor, shrouded in darkness, and enslaved by the insatiable hunger lurking inside him. FT08/378 2.95
Hart John JIZZ Black Swan near fine trade paperback copy 1992 1st printing, a comic novel of ideas FT08/146 1.45
Hawke Simon THE WHIMS OF CREATION Warner very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. The inhabitants of the artificial world called "The Agamemnon" are suddenly overrun with fairies, unicorns, dwarves and dragons FT08/104 1.45
Hay George (Editor) PULSAR 1 Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. An original anthology of science fiction and fantasy futures. FT08/052 1.95
Hay George (Editor) PULSAR 2 Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. An original anthology of science fiction and fantasy futures. FT08/053 1.95
Healy A J TOMMY STORM Quercus new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, 'Tommy Storm' is a true underdog story in an intergalactic setting which will appeal to any fan of Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy FT08/266 1.65
Hemingway Amanda PZYCHE NEL very good trade paperback copy 1983 1st printing, science fiction story FT08/194 1.45
Henneberg N C THE GREEN GODS Daw book 387 near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, A novel of the future from the French "A. Merritt" FT08/719 1.45
Herbert Brian THE RACE FOR GOD Ace very good mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, when mankind meets the Almighty both are in for a big surprise FT08/605 1.45
Herbert Brian PRISONERS OF ARIONN Ace very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, What if the advanced students of a distant planet decided to study Earth as a science project? What if they encapsulated the city of San Francisco in a giant bubble and sent it soaring through space? FT08/945 4.95
High Philip E THE TIME MERCENARIES Tandem very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. They were a thousand years out of date, and the planets only chance to defeat the alien invaders FT08/507 12.95
High Philip E THE PRODIGAL SUN Ace F-255 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, Was he there to teach earth - or to rule it? FT08/728 4.95
High Philip E COME, HUNT AN EARTHMAN Venture 2 near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, If you're human, this is the deadliest game. FT08/729 6.95
High Philip E SPEAKING OF DINOSAURS Venture 13 near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Most people accept Darwin's theory of evolution. Well David Standing did until he wandered into a museum and saw a dinosaur. FT08/730 4.95
High Philip E SOLD FOR A SPACESHIP Venture 7 near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, They had slept in safety whilst destruction raged above them. When they emerged the world had changed, totally FT08/731 4.95
High Philip E & Chandler A Bertram REALITY FORBIDDEN & CONTRABAND FROM OUTERSPACE Ace Double G-609 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Reality; Across the border of the mind. Contraband: Masters of the variant universe FT08/959 5.95
High Philip E & Leinster Murray THE MAD METROPOLIS & SPACE CAPTAIN Ace Double M-135 very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Mad: In this cybernetic city, thinkers were outlaws. Captain: Interstellar chase of a space buccaneer. FT08/960 3.95
High Philip E & Leinster Murray NO TRUCE WITH TERRA & THE DUPLICATORS Ace Double F-275 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Terra: Invasion of the metal marauders. Duplicators. Was this the utopian planet. FT08/964 3.95
Hill Douglas (Editor) WINDOW ON THE FUTURE Pan very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing. Seven great stories by Ballard, brunner, Sellings, Tubb, Aldiss etc FT08/050 1.35
Hipolito & McNelly (editor) THE BOOK OF MARS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. SF stories about the famed red planet FT08/046 1.85
Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF THE GLEN CARRIG Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. An account of Adventures in the Strange places of the Earth after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward FT08/483 5.95
Hogan James P ROCKETS, REDHEADS & REVOLUTION baen near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. Short story collection FT08/488 1.65
Hogan James P ROCKETS, REDHEADS & REVOLUTION Baen near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. 9 corking short stories FT08/520 1.45
Hogan James P STARCHILD baen near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Taya had always lived in the World with her metal friend Kort, and wondered why the stars outside never moved if the World was moving as Kort said it was. Then one day, the World was born anew. FT08/524 1.95
Hopkins Jack SATELLITE NIGHT FEVER Ace near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. The members of the Satellite News Team become caught up in a deadly disaster threatening the solar system, when a group of thieves steals a cache of nuclear weapons and someone steals the Spot, a space station studying the sun FT08/508 2.95
Howard Ivan (editor) NOVELETS OF SCIENCE FICTION Belmont L92 near very good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing. Blish, Simak, De camp, Lesser, Anderson, Long, Clarke and del rey FT08/048 1.85
Howard Ivan (editor) THINGS Mayflower Dell very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing. six stories of terror and shock by six great SF authors, Blish, Knight, etc FT08/049 1.85
Howard Ivan (editor) RARE SCIENCE FICTION Belmont near fine mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. 8 original ripping yarns FT08/843 1.95
Hoyle Trevor VAIL Abacus near fine trade paperback copy 1984 1st printing, science fiction FT08/161 1.45
Hughes Edward P MASTERS OF THE FIST Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. You can have it all in Barley Cross... FT08/509 1.65
Hughes Edward R THE LONG MYND Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, Born charmers were born to hang. FT08/735 2.85
Hughes Zach PRESSURE MAN Signet very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Dominic Gordon had been given the impossible mission, and in space there was no room for failure FT08/469 1.95
Hughes Zach CLOSED SYSTEM Signet very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. At the core of the Galaxy ancient rebellion stirs, armed with the most powerful weapon the universe has ever seen FT08/470 1.95
Hughes Zach THE DARK SIDE Signet very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. He searched the Galaxies, seeking vengeance on the man who let a whole world die FT08/471 1.95
Hughes Zach GOLD STAR Signet very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. With the whole world to choose from, where do you start looking for a starship that's vanished without trace? FT08/472 1.95
Hughes Zach FOR TEXAS AND ZED Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. He led his maverick planet in battle against the entire galaxy! FT08/473 2.95
Hughes Zach SEEDS OF THE GODS Berkley very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Out of a million catalogued stars there was one small yellow sun with a pleasant little family of planets, the third of which, a shimmering blue and green cloud-swirled globe, bore intelligent life. FT08/474 2.75
Huntley Tim ONE ON ME Daw book 268 very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, I was the last kid born on Earth--and an embarrassment to my mother FT08/717 1.45



Ihara Shiro ALICE ON DEADLINES 1 Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. As punishment for slacking on the job, the shinigami Lapan is ordered to go to the Human Realm in the body of a skeleton to retrieve a wandering soul. FT08/658 1.95
Ihara Shiro ALICE ON DEADLINES 2 Yen Press fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing. Poor Alice's trouble seems to know no bounds when she has to deal with a shinigami worse than Lapan...(Is that even possible??) And she has a run-in with the king of the shinigami FT08/833 2.25
Ing Dean ANASAZI Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. a Novel of Alien possession. FT08/506 2.65
Irvine Ian THE CURSE ON THE CHOSEN Orbit new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Beset by false friends and the weight of a world's expectations, Nish flees his father, the God-Emperor - always searching for the means to orchestrate his downfall. FT08/829 5.95



Jakubowski Maxim (Editor) TRAVELLING TOWARDS EPSILON New English Library very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. An anthology of French SF stories FT08/990 0.95
Janifer Lawrence M (editor) MASTERS' CHOICE 2 Tandem very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. 8 stories chosen by the masters, Lafferty, leiber, Sturgeon FT08/983 1.65
Jenkins T M THE WAKING Pan new mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, 'T.M. Jenkins has written a cracking first novel which is an interesting amalgam of science fiction, political intrigue and crime' FT08/242 1.95
Jennings Phillip C TOWER TO THE SKY Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. The year is 3727 and a dozen civilisations have ascended into glory and fallen into dust since humans took their first tentative steps off earth FT08/519 1.75
Jenson Jane DANTES EQUATION Del rey near fine trade paperback copy 2003 1st printing, a giddy mix of science, philosophy, the occult, history and religion FT08/188 2.95
Jones Diana Wynne THE HOMEWARD BOUNDERS Magnet near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, When Jamie unwittingly discovers the scary, dark-cloaked Them playing games with human's lives, he is cast out to the boundaries of the worlds FT08/925 2.95
Jones Diana Wynne A TALE OF TIME CITY Mandarin near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Eleven-year-old Vivian, kidnapped to far-distant future Time City by mistake, proves to be one of the City's saviors FT08/926 12.95
Jones Langdon (editor) THE NEW SF Arrow very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. An original anthology of speculative fiction, Aldiss, Ballard, Butterworth ect FT08/982 1.25
Jones raymond F THE CYBERNETIC BRAINS Paperback Library very good mass market paperback copy 1969 2nd printing, the cybernetic brains were alive enslaved in torment FT08/596 1.95
Joyce Graham REQUIEM Signet new mass market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, When death isn't always the end FT08/576 1.45



Kendall Gordon WHITE WING Sphere very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Earth destroyed and the remnants of humanity are refugees dispersed throughout the Galactic League FT08/113 1.35
Kerr katherine THE RED WYVERN Voyager very good mass market paperback 1998 not 1st printing. Long, long ago in Deverry, Lillorigga, daughter of the Boar clan and cousin to the child-king, becomes embroiled in the increasingly sinister politics at the palace of Dun Deverry FT08/124 1.35
Keyes Noel (editor) CONTACT Paperback Library very good mass market paperback 1965 not 1st printing. Man faces extra-terrestrial life theme anthology FT08/981 2.85
Kikuchi Hideyuki DARK WARS - The tale of Meiji Dracula Ballantine new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Manga vampire tale. Japan, 1880. Seventeen-year-old Daigo possesses a wicked talent for the sword. Though many have come to challenge him, none has triumphed. But one moonless night, a stranger arrives FT08/379 2.65
Kilian Crawford THE EMPIRE OF TIME Legend near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, A novel of the Chronoplane wars FT08/732 1.45
Kilian Crawford THE FALL OF THE REPUBLIC Legend near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, A novel of the Chronoplane wars FT08/733 1.45
Kilian Crawford GRYPHON Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, What can a twenty-five-year-old with a spaceship do in a Solar System invaded by Gryphons? FT08/946 3.95
Kilian Crawford BROTHER JONATHAN Ace near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, With the mind-enhancing power that made them think and act as one, Jonathan and his friends, rebelled and looked upward - toward the stars FT08/950 3.65
Kilian Crawford ROGUE EMPEROR Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. The novel depicts the Chronoplane Wars, a battle between the 21st Century against the 1st for the Roman Empire FT08/958 3.75
Kilworth garry JIGSAW Atom new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. 'Adventurous, enigmatic, tense and nerve-racking - like LOST, but better' FT08/810 2.25
Kirkpatrick Russell DARK HEART - Broken Man 2 orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Fighting their way through subterranean dangers, Nibulus and his diminished retinue of 'questers' finally reach the open again, only to discover that their rivals the Thieves have mysteriously disappeared. FT08/651 2.65
Knight damon (editor) NOW BEGINS TOMORROW Lancer Books very good mass market paperback 1969 not 1st printing. First published stories by 10 masters of their craft. FT08/980 2.95
Knight Damon (editor) ELSEWHERE x3 Coronet very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. 3 novellas from Asimov "The Ugly Little Boy", Aldiss "The saliva Tree" and McKenna "Fiddler's Green" FT08/984 1.25
Kyme Nick OATHBREAKER Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. In the bleak mountains of the Warhammer Old World, the dwarf race fights a bitter battle for survival against its ancient enemies. FT08/355 2.45



Lance Kathryn PANDORA'S GENES Questar near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, In a world of the future, great machines lie rusting as their fuel has finally run out and humanity faces the possibility of extinction as altered strands of DNA run rampant through the gene pool FT08/459 1.95
Lance Kathryn PANDORA'S CHILDREN Questar near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, Many centuries into the future, the planet earth has been torn apart by the ideals of two great powers that will never be able to resolve their differences. FT08/460 1.95
Lane Joel FROM BLUE TO BLACK Serpent's Tail fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing, In the early 1990s, a band called Triangle' is a cult item on the post-punk music scene. Karl is the brilliant but troubled vocalist, haunted by past violence and present danger, torn between chasing fame and desiring oblivion FT08/917 1.95
Laumer Keith ZONE YELLOW Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. rats beware - the Imperium is on your tail FT08/537 3.95
Laumer Keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Berkley very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, Lafayette O'Leary, penniless draftsman, was sick of sardine dinners. He dreamed of somehting better... FT08/935 3.95
Lee Tanith VAZKOR, SONE OF VAZKOR Daw books No. 272 very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. I saw her hanging in the sky like a flake of the moon.... FT08/539 3.45
Leiber Fritz THE DEALINGS OF DANIEL KESSERICH Tor near fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing, In 1936 the young Franz Leiber, then in correspondence with the famous writer H.P. Lovecraft, drafted this eerie story. It is a short novel of cosmic dread and horror FT08/198 3.95
Leourier Christian THE MOUNTAINS OF THE SUN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, France's premiere sf master with an adventure set in earth's distant future FT08/709 1.95
Levy Roger ICARUS Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. This is a good, propulsive tale that owes much to Philip K Dick's underground paranoia fable 'The Penultimate Truth' and is at times really sadistic (Levy is a dentist) FT08/640 1.95
Lewis C S THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH Pan very good mass market paperback 1956 not 1st printing. This final story in the trilogy is set on Earth, and tells of a terrifying conspiracy against humanity. FT08/119 1.85
Lewitt S N DANCING VAC Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. They were partners in flight. The best. Until treason made them rivals at war FT08/111 1.35
Lewitt S N CYBERSTEALTH Ace very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Cyberstealth pilots, the best of the the breed. The only problem: One's a traitor FT08/112 1.35
Licata Tony (editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION Three Star Books very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. 8 stories by some of the all time greats FT08/985 1.25
Light John DEATH ON DORADO Overspace books fine chapbook 1979 1st printing, science fiction FT08/166 3.95
Like Russell AFTER THE BLUE Brunswick Galaxy Press as new trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, a wicked satire of the oddities and weirdness to which our society is prone FT08/159 3.95
Littell Jonathan BAD VOLTAGE orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. In the Paris of the future, a group of punk outlaws run riot. One of the gang rebels against the punks' newest fetish of cannibalism and becomes involved in an adventure with a computer network situated inside a stolen necklace. FT08/090 6.95
Llewellyn Edward FUGITIVE IN TRANSIT Daw Books 614 very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. Peter Ward had tracked the beautiful Ruth Thalia Adams on a Greek Island. Alia is her identy to the Galactic Transit Authorities. Ward didn't know what she did but she was wanted on a thousand worlds. FT08/066 1.85
Llewellyn Edward THE DOUGLAS CONVOLUTION Daw Books 359 very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. Debut novel. Unravelling the knots of time FT08/067 1.85
Llewellyn Edward PRELUDE TO CHAOS Daw Books 517 very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing. Garvin Knox was bodyguard to the President of the United States and witness to a crime which could shake civilization to its foundations. FT08/068 1.85
Llewellyn Edward THE BRIGHT COMPANION Daw Books 371 very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. When the by-product of the greatest contraceptive ever discovered turned out to be sterility for the next generation, the result was predictable. FT08/069 2.65
Llewellyn Edward SALVAGE AND DESTROY Daw Books 562 near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. The quarrelsome, belligerent beings of Earth already had space satellites and planetary probes. Soon they would find the Ultrons' orbital beacon FT08/070 2.35
Llewellyn Edward WORD BRINGER Daw Books 679 very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing. It came from the stars bearing a message for humanity, a message that could bring salvation, or doom! FT08/071 2.35
Lofton Saab AD 111 publishing fine trade paperback copy 1995 1st printing, Imagine a future where blacks have been herded into a five-state territory under the rule of the Nation of Islam, while whites are restricted to the remaining 45 and governed by the White Aryan Resistance FT08/229 1.95
Long Frank belknap NIGHT FEAR Zebra very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, 16 stories of imagination FT08/723 16.95
Long Frank belknap THE RIM OF THE UNKNOWN Condor very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, 19 stories of imagination FT08/724 4.95
Long Frank belknap THE HOUNDS OF TINDALOS Jove very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, 17 stories of imagination FT08/725 14.95
Longyear Barry NAKED CAME THE ROBOT Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. The economy is the new cold war battlefield, robots and androids do the work, and the Interstellar Sprocket Conspiracy intends to oil its gears with the flesh of humanity FT08/103 2.65
Lory Robert A HARVEST OF HOODWINKS & MASTERS OF THE LAMP Ace Double very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. Sleight of hand in sciences and sorceries & Send a spy to find a God FT08/120 1.85
Lovegrove James WORLDSTORM Gollancz new trade paperback 2004 1st printing, Press Release. Reminiscent of China Mieville's PERDIDO STREET STATION. The eventful story is excellently written. A nifty whoduunit from the angle of the future vicitm FT08/448 4.95
Lovegrove James PROVENDER GLEED Gollancz new trade paperback, 2005 1st printing, Press release. My favourite book of the year. It's a futuristic satire on the class system, beautifully written. Lovegrove is one of the very best SF writers in the land FT08/624 1.95
Lovejoy Jack HUNTERS Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. The day the starships came was the day that man became a hunted animal on his own planet. FT08/110 2.35
Lovejoy Jack OUTWORLD CATS Daw book 945 near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. When two extraterrestrial felines are stranded aboard a space station, they are captured and brought to Earth, where they use their skill as telepaths to stop an industrial mogul from taking over the planet. FT08/673 3.35
Lucas george THX 1138 Panther very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, George Lucas' dystopian vision of a future world, policed by robots where man is drugged and dehumanised FT08/932 1.25
Luceno James THE BIG EMPTY Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing. The sole survivor of a failed intelligence mission, cyber-enhanced man Aksum Muse takes refuge on the planet Burst but finds himself to be the unwitting key to a coming stellar war. FT08/091 2.95
Luceno James ILLEGAL ALIEN Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. Santoul had been sensory enhanced, but he still needed an attitude adjustment FT08/092 2.95
Lumley Brian THE TAINT AND OTHER NOVELLAS Solaris new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. A collection of the best Mythos Tales FT08/382 3.45
Lumley Brian THE TAINT AND OTHER NOVELLAS Solaris new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A Cthulhu Mythos collection FT08/569 2.20
Lupoff Richard FOOL'S HILL Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Across the planet, only a handful of giant, overcrowded, doomed cities exist - cities like Norcal, where multipe marriages are recommended and drug-taking encouraged FT08/077 1.45
Lupoff Richard SPACE WAR BLUES Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. In the distant future the South has risen again across several star systems; a war ensues against the opposing star systems who are analogous to the North FT08/078 2.35
Lupoff Richard SUN'S END Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. A novel of humankind entering its greatest, and final, adventure FT08/079 2.35
Lupoff Richard GALAXY'S END Grafton near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. In this sequel to "Sun's End" the solar system is about to be destroyed. The sun is heating up and scorching Earth's deserts and transforming its polar icefields into quagmires FT08/080 1.45



Mace David FRANKENSTEIN'S CHILDREN New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, In this eco-thriller the trees and the people in the Amazon are dying. A multi-national has been carrying out illegal experiments with the genetic make-up of plants and a huge cover-up is set in motion FT08/770 1.95
MacGregor Loren A THE NET Ace SF Special very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Her name is Jason Horiuchi. Born into fantastic wealth, nothing beyond her grasp.or criminal ambition FT08/949 1.65
Maclay John (Editor) NUKES - FOUR HORROR WRITERS ON THE ULTIMATE HORROR Maclay near fine trade paperback copy 1986 1st printing, collection of short stories FT08/213 3.95
Mahn Kurt PERRY RHODAN 11 (THE PLANET OF THE DYING SUN) Ace near fine mass market paperback copy 1974 2nd printing, science fiction series FT08/595 1.45
Martin George RR, Dozois Gardner, Abraham Daniel HUNTER'S RUN Harper new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, 'Hunter's Run is a good old-fashioned adventure story in which one man is pitted against the law, the elements, terrifying creatures, and himself FT08/257 1.95
Martin Graham Dunstan THE DREAM WALL Unwin near fine trade paperback copy 1987 1st printing, science fiction set in 22nd century communist Britain FT08/143 3.95
Martin Graham Dunstan TIME SLIP Orion near fine trade paperback copy 1986 1st printing, science fantasy fiction set in 21st century Edinburgh FT08/144 1.45
Mashima Hiro FAIRY TAIL 1 Ballantine Books new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Cute girl wizard Lucy wants to join the Fairy Tail, a club for the most powerful wizards. But instead, her ambitions land her in the clutches of a gang of unsavory pirates led by a devious magician FT08/655 3.15
Mashima Hiro FAIRY TAIL 2 Ballantine Books fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing. Beautiful celestial wizard Lucy has teamed up with the crazy fire wizard Natsu and his bizarre flying cat, Happy. FT08/834 2.95
Mason Douglas R THE END BRINGERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. The androids had a built in fail-safe method for destroying humans... FT08/686 3.95
Mason Douglas R HORIZON ALPHA Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Rigid, stratified, the city itself threatened his life FT08/687 5.95
Mason Douglas R SATELLITE 54-ZERO Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. It was a privately owned research station and it was fully armed. FT08/688 1.95
Mason Douglas R THE RESURRECTION OF ROGER DIMENT Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. At 30 every right minded citizen entered the organ banks FT08/689 3.95
Mason Douglas R EIGHT AGAINST UTOPIA paperback Library very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. A fantastic battle of Man versus The State FT08/690 2.85
Mason Douglas R MATRIX Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. A fantastic battle of Man versus The State FT08/691 3.85
Mason Douglas R DILATION EFFEXT Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. How many co-existing selves does a man have? FT08/692 3.85
Mason Douglas R RING OF VIOLENCE Avon S399 very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, Boyd had been turned into a murderous machine - programmed to kill by the people who wanted him as their leader FT08/953 3.75
mason Lisa CYBERWEB Avon fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. Set in the same universe as Mason's previous Arachne, this chronicle of San Francisco attorney Carly Nolan-who loses her position because of an anomaly in her "telespace" link, known as an "arachne" for its spiderlike appearance FT08/540 1.95
Mason Lisa ARACHNE Avon very good mass market paperback copy 1992 1st printing, Carly Nolan, a young telelinked attorney of post-quake San Francisco, finds her life in danger when renegade robots conspiring to steal bits of the human subconscious target her in their fiendish schemes FT08/602 2.70
Maxwell Lisa THE BERSERKER'S HORSE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, The Alliance is a totalitarian government that uses all living creatures as tools of war and slavery. A young orphan girl makes a bid for freedom on her favourite horse. FT08/712 2.45
Mayhar Ardath & Fortier Ron TRAIL OF THE SEAHAWKS TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, a heroic fantasy adventure set in a post apocaplytpic world FT08/708 1.95
McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. A thriller that manages to combine high concept SF with cracking pace. More twists, turns and surprises than you could possibly hope for. FT08/386 1.85
McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing, A SF thriller that manages to combine high concept SF with cracking pace. More twists, turns and surprises than you could possibly hope for FT08/418 2.95
McCaffrey & Lackey THE SHIP WHO SEARCHED orbit near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. A precocious seven-year-old girl has been afflicted by a paralyzing alien virus, and cannot survive outside a mechanical support system. She straps on a spaceship and sets out to find what it was that laid her low. FT08/677 1.95
McCaffrey & Nye THE SHIP WHO WON orbit near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. Carialle was born so physically disadvantaged that her only chance for life was as a shell person. Like others before her, she decided to become a spaceship. FT08/678 2.95
McCaffrey & Scarborough ACORNA'S SEARCH Corgi near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, After the departure of the hostile Khleevi from the Linyaari home-world, Acorna and her psychically gifted, unicorn-horned people attempt to salvage their devastated planet. FT08/940 1.45
McCaffrey & Scarborough ACORNA'S REBELS Corgi near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, A member of the Linyaari, a humanoid race with horns in the middle of their foreheads, Acorna continues to hunt for her beloved life-mate, Aari, who disappeared in Acorna's Search FT08/941 1.45
McCaffrey & Scarborough ACORNA'S WORLD Corgi near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, Although she has made peace with her Linyaari heritage, Acorna knows that only by returning to the frozen stillness of space will she ever feel truly at home FT08/942 1.45
Mccaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. The renegades were the misfits, the outcasts and the murderers united by Thella, Lady Holder of Telgar. They began a reign of terror as they moved from theft and murder to vicious and insane revenge FT08/074 1.25
Mccaffrey Anne DRAGONSDAWN Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing. In the beginning, before Thread, before the Dragons, before the Holds and the Weyrs and the elite Dragonriders of Pern, was just the great ships gliding through space with nearly six thousand colonists FT08/075 1.25
Mccaffrey Anne NERLIKA'S STORY & THE COELURA Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. It was in Moreta's time - a time of legend, of heroic valour, of terrible Threadfall, and the Great Plague that devastated both Holders and Dragonfolk. FT08/076 1.25
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Ballantine U6124 very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, science fantasy FT08/551 1.95
McCaffrey Anne THE SURVIVORS orbit very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, Dinosaur Planet 2, 'A fireworks display of imaginative concepts that will more than satisfy McCaffrey's many fans' FT08/716 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONQUEST Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, FT08/774 1.95
McCaffrey Anne THE WHITE DRAGON Corgi very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. Never had there been as close a bonding as the one that existed between the young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary white dragon, Ruth. FT08/993 1.25
McCaffrey Anne & Ball margaret ACORNA - the Unicorn Girl Corgi fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, Three space prospectors haul some space debris aboard their mining ship and open it up. Inside is an alien youngling, with silver hair and a small horn on her forehead. FT08/876 1.65
McCaffrey Anne & Ball margaret ACORNA'S QUEST Corgi fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, Acorna, the unicorn girl, was hidden from the authorities for her own safety and raised by three prospectors. Now a young woman, she and one of her "uncles" decide to try to locate others of her kind FT08/877 1.65
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNA'S PEOPLE Harper fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, Abandoned in space as a baby, and raised by three young space prospectors, Acorna - the unicorn girl - has at last found her own kind, the telepathic and sensitive "Linyaari". FT08/878 1.95
McCaffrey Anne & Stirling S M THE CITY WHO FOUGHT orbit very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Simeon was bored, not with being a shellperson, but with running the mining and processing station that made up his "body". So when the arrival of an out-of-control refugee ship interrupted his latest wargame the excitement was welcome FT08/893 2.95
McCollum Michael ANTARES PASSAGE Grafton very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. The fate of the people of Alta and their civilization depends on them passing through the deadly radiation of the Antares to reach the military forces of Earth and only Captain Richard Drake can do it FT08/979 3.95
McGarry Mark J BLANK SLATE Signet near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, Would the people of Earth's long lost colony "Relayer" welcome recontact or seek vengeance on the world they thought had betrayed them? FT08/952 3.75
McKinney Jack KADUNA MEMORIES Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. An alien disaster promised the stars to a desperate world FT08/023 1.85
McQuay Mike JITTERBUG Bantam very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. America is ruled by a fanatical Arab dictator with life-and-death power over every human being on Earth. His weapon of control: the Jitterbug - a devastating plague FT08/987 1.65
Meaney John DARK BLOOD Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. John Meaney's city of Tristopolis is a vivid and fascinating creation. Meaney entertainingly merges the police procedural with science fantasy in its most gothic mode FT08/797 4.25
Meluch R M SOVEREIGN orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, a small step for humanity or a last chance? FT08/759 1.95
Meluch R M JERUSALEM FIRE orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, he brought a legend to mate with a myth. The fusion would bring down an empire FT08/769 1.95
Meluch R M WIND CHILD Signet near fine mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, his legacy was one impossible mission, to save the winds from total destruction. FT08/780 2.95
Merril Judith ( Editor) THE BEST OF SCI FI 4 Mayflower good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1992 1st printing, collection of S F short stories FT08/603 1.45
Mieville China IRON COUNCIL Macmillan near fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing. With economic slump and growing social unrest, New Crobuzon has become a fraught and dangerous place. The militia patrol in uniform, there is tension between its myriad races, there are even rumours of war FT08/639 1.95
Mina Denise GARNETHILL Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1999 reprint, crime thriller FT08/588 1.45
Mitchell Sandy SCOURGE THE HERETIC Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The human Imperium is a dark, dangerous place - under constant threat of extinction from the evil forces who seek to destroy it. FT08/348 2.85
Modesitt L E Jr. ARCHFORM: BEAUTY orbit fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing. Four centuries in the future nanomachines watch over the health of the wealthy and manufacture food and gadgets for everybody, and the world is rich. But this is no Utopia. FT08/022 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE HISTORY OF THE RUNESTAFF Gollancz Fantasy Masterworks new trade paperback 2003 1st printing, The earth has grown old, her landscapes mellow, her people lost in abrooding dream. It is an age of antique cities, scientific sorcery, crystal machines, great flying engines with mechanical wings FT08/423 3.65
Moorcock Michael THE DANCERS AT THE END OF TIME Gollancz SF Masterworks 53 new trade paperback 2003 1st printing. Press release. Enter a decaying far, far future society, a time when anything and everything is possible, where words like 'conscience' and 'morality' are meaningless, and where heartfelt love blossoms mysteriously FT08/815 4.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) ENGLAND INVADED Star Books very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. A collection of short stories from various Victorian writers of fantasy and SF FT08/997 1.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) THE TRAPS OF TIME Pengiun very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. Michael Moorcock's anthology explores some tantalising possibilities and impossibilities. FT08/1002 1.35
Moore Christopher THE STUPIDEST ANGEL Orbit new paperback copy 2008 1st printing, a heart warming tale of Christmas terror FT08/171 3.95
Moore Christopher THE STUPIDEST ANGEL Orbit new paperback copy 2008 1st printing, a heart warming tale of Christmas terror FT08/172 3.95
Moore James A FIREWORKS Leisure near fine mass market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, horror thriller FT08/592 2.45
Moore T A THE EVEN Morrigan Books new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. SIGNED copy. Scarce out of print title FT08/827 17.95
Morgan Richard WOKEN FURIES Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Kovacs operates in an interstellar future of extreme violence and exotic weaponry, where swapping bodies is as easy as trading in an old car FT08/705 3.25
Morgan Richard MARKET FORCES Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Chris Faulkner has just landed the job of his dreams. But Shorn Associates are market leaders in Conflict Investment. They expect results, they expect the best. FT08/706 3.65
Morris Janet & Chris OUTPASSAGE New English Library fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Revolution, redemption and resurrection beyond the stars FT08/538 1.65
Moskowitz and Elwood (editor) THE TIME CURVE Tower Books very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. startling and prophetic tales by the world's greatest sf authors, Wyndham, Simak, Bloch, Leiber etc FT08/1000 3.95
Murill Ray W MARS ATTACKS - WAR DOGS OF THE GOLDEN HORDE ballantine books very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. When Martian death squads arrive to destroy Earth, the invaders encounter the descendants of Genghis Khan, Mongol warriors armed only with Kalshnikov rifles, cunning, and ferocity FT08/513 3.95
Murphy C E THE QUEEN'S BASTARD Ballantine new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. In a world where religion has ripped apart the old order, Belinda Primrose is the queen's secret weapon FT08/803 4.95



Neale B V QUEST FOR ARANTEA (Book one) Sacred Planet new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, review copy, Book One, "Quest for Arantea", is a mystery told through the enchantment of fantasy/science fiction. It is also a love story set against the constant threat of great battle FT08/260 2.95
Nicholls Stan STRANGE INVADERS Scholastic very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. Strange things are happening in Leyswood, and someone or something is determined to stop Owen from discovering the terrifying truth. FT08/978 0.95
Nin P S DOUBLE MOBIUS SPHERE Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. A spaceship, a telepathic child and a search for a secret too dangerous to know! FT08/523 1.95
Niven & Pournelle BURNING TOWER Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. The people of Tep's Town are desperate. Monstrous invaders have emerged from the desert, and people are being slaughtered. Danger on the roads means no trade. No trade means that Tep's Town itself will die. FT08/376 3.65
Niven & Pournelle THE BURNING CITY Orbit fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing.Tep's Town is a city held captive by the slumbering god of fire, Yagen-Atep. Awakening only occasionally, he commands selected men to begin Burnings by giving them the ability to start fires coupled with consuming anger. FT08/377 3.65
Noel Atanielle Annyn THE DUCHESS OF KNEEDEEP Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, The fantastic adventures of a beautiful runaway and her faithful robot, across the wildest planet in the galaxy. FT08/711 3.95



Oltion Jerry FRAME OF REFERENCE Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. After a thousand years exile, humans must reclaim Earth from an alien race that has made it their home. FT08/679 1.95
Osada Yuko TOTO! 1 Ballantine Books fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing. Kakashi is a small-town boy with a big dream: to travel around the world. He's so determined to leave his little island home behind that he stows away onboard a marvelous zeppelin FT08/835 2.95



Palmer Elaine ( Editor) FISSION POST NUCLEAR FICTION Pulp Faction as new trade paperback copy 1996 1st printing, collection of short stories FT08/199 5.95
Palmer Elaine (Editor) TECHNO PAGAN Pulp Faction as new trade paperback copy 1995 1st printing, collection of short stories FT08/218 8.95
Palmer Philip DEBATABLE SPACE Orbit new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Flanagan (who is, for want of a better word, a pirate) has a plan. It seems relatively simple: kidnap Lena, the Cheo's daughter, demand a vast ransom for her safe return, sit back and wait FT08/233 1.45
Park Judith YSQUARE Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Yoshitaka Kogirei is not very successful with girls, which wears him out a lot. His new classmate, Yagate, on the contrary, seems to attract the ladies just with ease. FT08/662 1.95
Parry Michael (editor) SPACED OUT Panther very good mass market paperback, covers protected with stick backed plastic 1977 1st printing. Highs of horror, raptures and nightmares await you within the pages of this book. FT08/1001 1.65
Paulsen Gary THE TRANSALL SAGA Laurel leaf Books near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, Mysteriously transported to a strange place and time, 13-year-old Mark learns to survive. FT08/721 1.45
Petaja Emil THE TIME TWISTER Dell 8911 near fine mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Could he defeat the most monstrous threat Earth had even known? FT08/970 1.85
Petaja Emil THE STAR MILL Ace F-414 very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. In the heart of the nebula lay the key to mankind's past FT08/972 1.45
Petaja Emil THE STOLNE SUN Daw Book 356 very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Classic sf inspired by the Finnish Kelevala. FT08/973 1.45
Petaja Emil & Faucette John M THE PRISM & CROWN OF INFINITY Ace Double H-51 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Prism: Was he hero of heroes or a puppet of the star watchers. Crown: Who claims this galaxy? FT08/956 2.95
Petaja Emil & Michael Moorcock TRAMONTANE & THE WRECKS OF TIME Ace Double H-36 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Tramontane: He was a human bomb sent to destroy humanity. Wrecks: To save the earth you must save its fifteen duplicates. FT08/957 2.75
Petaja Emil & Purdom Tom LORD OF THE GREEN PLANET & FIVE AGAINST ARLANE Ace Double H-22 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Green Planet: a custom made planet for a self-made god. Arlane: Revolt against the mind tyrant FT08/955 2.95
Piper H Beam FUZZIES AND OTHER PEOPLE Ace very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. Return to Zarathustra, it's been three months since Jack Holloway found and befriended the small golden haired Fuzzies. FT08/546 4.75
Pit Peach ZOMBIE LOAN 1 Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Michiru Kita is a weak-spirited girl who has a hard time speaking her mind. One day she notices mysterious, ring-like markings around the necks of two of her classmates FT08/661 1.95
Pit Peach ZOMBIE LOAN 2 Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Chika Akatsuki and Shito Tachibana survived an otherwise fatal accident by making a deal with the Zombie-Loan office. Now they repay their debt as undead agents of the office by dispatching zombies FT08/663 1.95
Playboy (editors) MASKS Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. 10 stories from contemporary authors. Knight, Beaumont etc FT08/967 4.95
Priest Christopher, Butler Andrew M (Editor) THE INTERACTION Science Fiction Foundation new trade paperback 2005 1st printing. Presents a non-fiction anthology of essays on the work of novelist Christopher Priest FT08/635 3.85



Ransom Daniel ZONE SOLDIERS Daw Book 1043 very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, The accidental release of a deadly virus polarizes the nation into two armed camps--the "Normals" and the mutant "Undesirables"--who must vie with each other to decide the future of humanity FT08/726 2.95
Ransom Daniel THE FUGITIVE STARS Daw Book 992 very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, When a space mission to study an unusual comet returns with a deadly sample and two scientists die after discovering an unknown disease, research telepath Michael Raines uncovers a government conspiracy involving extraterrestrial life FT08/727 2.95
Redick Robert V S THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. This outstanding debut novel centres around the Imperial Merchant Ship Chathrand, the mightiest vessel in the fleet of the Arqual Empire. FT08/791 2.65
Reeve Philip MORTAL ENGINES Eos near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, As the story opens, the great Traction City of London is chasing a small town. When one city takes over another, it processes all reusable materials to create power to run the motorized wheels that enable the city to travel over the land. FT08/923 2.95
reilly matthew AREA 7 Macmillan new trade paperback 2001 1st printing. Press release. America's most secret base is the eponymous Area 7, and hidden deep in the Utah desert, this high-tech Air Force installation is visited by very few unauthorised personnel. FT08/800 1.95
Remic Andy BIOHELL Solaris new mass market paperback copy 2009 1st printing, the new master of rock hard military science fiction FT08/563 4.95
Resnick Mike NEW DREAMS FOR OLD PYR new trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, collection of science fiction and fantasy stories by Mike Resnick FT08/259 4.45
Resnick Mike STALKING THE UNICORN Pyr new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Press release. It's 8:35 pm on New Year's Eve, and Private Detective John Justin Mallory is hiding out in his Manhattan office to avoid his landlord's persistent inquiries about the unpaid rent. FT08/642 4.95
Reynolds Anthony KNIGHT ERRANT Black Library new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The noble knights of Bretonnia are bound by duty and honour to fight for their king, and defend their lands from invaders FT08/246 2.25
Roberson Chris THREE UNBROKEN Solaris new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Three Unbroken is the next epic novel in the Celestial Empire sequence and details the explosive war between the Chinese and Aztec empires as they battle for control of the red planet, Fire Star FT08/380 3.95
Roberson Chris THE DRAGON'S NINE SONS Solaris new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. In a distant future where the Chinese have seized control of the world and colonised the stars, a disgraced naval captain and a commando who knows secrets he should never have learned are picked to lead a suicide mission. FT08/794 6.35
Roberts Adam SALT Gollancz near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, press release. The harsh beauty of the planet Salt makes arid Dune seem cosy and lush FT08/350 1.65
Roberts Adam ON Gollancz near fine trade paperback, 2001 1st printing, Press release. Tighe lives on the Worldwall. It towers above his village and falls away below it. It is vast and unforgiving and it is everything they know. FT08/622 1.95
Roberts Adam POLYSTROM Gollancz new trade paperback, 2003 1st printing, Press release. In a feat of extraordinary world building he creates a universe where a breathable atmosphere extends out between the planets, where aristocrats cruise interstellar space in biplan FT08/623 1.95
Robinson Spider ANTIMONY Dell very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Stories and other diversions by the Hugo and Nebula award winner FT08/527 2.95
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S KEY Bantam very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. The universe is again threatened with destruction, but fans of Jake Stonebender and his team will fear not, for they know that these heroes will not only save the day but will make it safely to happy hour. FT08/528 2.95
Robinson Spider & Jeanne STARMIND Baen near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. This concluding novel in the Stardance trilogy, after Stardance (1977) and Starseed (1992), suffers from a problem common to later volumes in multibook sagas: competing demands between the plot and the series' backstory. FT08/526 9.95
Robinson Spider (editor) THE BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, an anthology of Spider's favourite stories by his favourite authors, plus their favourite stories. FT08/750 25.95
Russell Sean THE ONE KINGDOM Orbit very good mass market paperback 2004 not 1st printing. The One Kingdom, the first volume of the "Swans' War" sequence, takes us to a land cut into a myriad of small valleys by an endlessly curving and treacherous river FT08/121 1.45
Russell Sean THE ONE KINGDOM Orbit new mass market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, The One Kingdom, the first volume of the "Swans' War" sequence, takes us to a land cut into a myriad of small valleys by an endlessly curving and treacherous river which sometimes wanders out of reality FT08/281 1.65
Russell Sean THE SHADOW ROAD Orbit near fine mass market paperback 2005 1st printing. A century of enmity has ravaged the one kingdom, as the mighty families of the Renne and the Wills have fought for their right to the crown. FT08/372 1.55
Russell Sean THE ISLE OF BATTLE Orbit near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing. Press release. Epic fantasy-crisply written saga of the Wynnd, a vast river in a medieval, pseudo-Welsh setting, and the river's eerie hold on creatures human and otherwise. FT08/373 2.55



Saberhagen Fred THE MASK OF THE SUN Ace near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Is the 'alternate reality' really an alternate, or is Mike actually struggling to erase the very future that gave him birth?" FT08/531 3.85
Saberhagen Fred OCTAGON Ace near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. When people playing a war game start dying, the nephew of its creator becomes suspicious. FT08/533 1.65
Saberhagen Fred & Wright lan THE GOLDEN PEOPLE & EXILE FROM XANADU Ace Double M-103 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Golden people: They amended the laws of nature. Exile from Xanadu: The man the monsters made. FT08/529 2.95
Saberhagen Fred & Rackham John THE WATER OF THOUGHT & WE, THE VENUSIANS Ace Double M-127 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Water of Thought: Drink, Earthman, and all will be revealed to you! We, The venusians: Terror quest on the misty planet. FT08/530 2.85
Scanlon Mitchel, Lyons Steve & Parker Steve IMPERIAL GUARD OMNIBUS. Vol. 1 Black Library new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The Imperial Guard is the largest body of fighting men in the Galaxy FT08/805 3.95
Scheer K H PERRY RHODAN 13 - The Immortal Unknown Ace very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. The Tyrant of Tuglan, betrayer of his planet's people, has been destroyed. FT08/541 1.95
Schmidt Dennis LABYRINTH Ace near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Questioner trilogy 1 - keepers of the peace, they were trained to face every horror known to man and alien.. FT08/532 1.95
Scholes Robert SCIENCE FICTION HISTORY SCIENCE FICTION Oxford University Press very good paperback 1977 1st printing, non fiction FT08/169 1.95
Shah Eddy SECOND WORLD Pan new mass market paperback copy, with Press release 2008 1st printing, thriller, - the internet gave them freedom, the price was chaos and death FT08/570 1.80
Shahar Eluki bes ARCHANGEL BLUES Daw Book 904 fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, In the sequel to Hellflowers and Darktrader, Butterfly and Tiggy set out to destroy the seemingly indestructible Governor-General Mallorum Archangel, who is prepared to start a war. FT08/931 5.95
Shan D B PROCESSION OF THE DEAD Harper new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Explicit, brutal fantasy ... the narrative voice is engagingly cocky and the action races along' FT08/802 1.95
Shaw Bob HOW TO WRITE SCIENCE FICTION Allison and Busby very good trade paperback copy 1993 1st printing, This guide shows readers how to break into the creative science fiction market by explaining how to create the basic ideas, devise fresh plots and build imaginary worlds against a background of futuristic science and technology FT08/197 15.95
Sheffield Charles BETWEEN THE STROKES OF MIDNIGHT Baen very good mass market paperback copy 1986 1st printing, science fantasy FT08/600 1.65
Shirodaira Kyo SPIRAL 1 Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. 'I'm going to uncover the mystery of the Blade Children.' World-class detective Kyotaka Narumi's last words prior to his sudden disappearance continue to haunt his younger brother, Ayumu. FT08/660 1.95
Shirodaira Kyo SPIRAL 2 Yen Press new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Ayumu Narumi aggressively pursues his goal to unravel the mystery of the 'Blade Children'. With every step he takes, though, the path to the truth becomes more treacherous as a conspiracy is revealed. FT08/665 1.95
Sigler Scott INFECTED Hodder new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. 'Part Stephen King, part Chuck Palahniuk, Infected blends science fiction and horror into a pulpy masterpiece of action, terror, and suspense. FT08/799 2.35
Silverberg Robert SON OF MAN Pyr new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. A man called Clay is swept into a far-future on an Earth which knows nothing of Shakespeare, Mozart, Mohammad or Darwin. It is a planet inhabited by beings of great intelligence, ambivalent sexuality and extraordinary powers. FT08/641 4.95
Simmons Dan OLYMPOS Gollancz fine trade paperback, 2005 1st printing, with press release. A sequel to Simmons's Ilium (2003) offers up the Trojan War along with elements from The Tempest, The Time Machine, Victorian poets and pop SF. FT08/608 1.95
Singleton Sarah THE AMETHYST CHILD Headline new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, It's the summer holidays and Amber is bored. So when she meets non-conformist Dowdie, she is bowled over. Dowdie lives in a commune known as the Community, and gradually, Amber finds herself drawn into it FT08/250 1.95
Sizemore Susan MASTER OF DARKNESS Pocket new mass market paperback copy with press release 2008 1st printing, vampire thriller FT08/583 1.75
Sketchley Martin THE DESTINY MASK Black Library new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, book 2 of the Structure series FT08/278 1.45
Sketchley martin THE AFFINITY TRAP Simon & Schuster new trade paperback 2004 1st printing, SIGNED copy. Sex with aliens is always tricky, and not just for the obvious reasons... In the best British SF tradition FT08/439 8.95
Sketchley martin THE LIBERTY GUN Simon & Schuster new trade paperback 2006 1st printing, Structure 3. The third instalment in the acclaimed Structure series sees Delgado and Ashala catapulted into a future Seriatt occupied by the Sinz - a three-species race of humanoid, avian and amphibian form. FT08/440 1.95
Sketchley martin THE DESTINY MASK Simon & Schuster new trade paperback 2005 1st printing, SIGNED, Press Release. In this sequel to The Affinity Trap (2005), Sketchley tries to bring a cinematic sense of scale and action to his tale of twin half-humans vying for an alien throne. FT08/444 8.95
Smith George O HIGHWAYS IN HIDING Lancer very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing, strange signposts led to an underworld of ESP and espionage FT08/597 1.95
Snodgrass melinda FINAL CIRCUIT Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, The Circuit trilogy 3. FT08/753 2.65
Snodgrass melinda M CIRCUIT Berkley very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. The setting is the moon, where newfound industrial strength gives the frontier communities a chance to show independence from the Earth nations that established them FT08/680 1.95
Snodgrass melinda M CIRCUIT BREAKER Berkley very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. The setting is the moon, where newfound industrial strength gives the frontier communities a chance to show independence from the Earth nations that established them FT08/681 1.25
Somers Jeff THE ELECTRIC CHURCH Orbit new trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, The story of the wily Avery Cates, being chased by the sinister Monks and the System Police is non-stop and action packed with lots of rollicking twists and turns FT08/610 2.35
Spruill Steven THE GENESIS SHIELD Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Vandiver, a scientist at a government lab, is assigned to devise a serum to protect humans from nuclear radiation, but instead of inventing his own he steals that of his best friend, with terrifying consequences. FT08/670 2.95
Spruill Steven THE PYSCHOPATH PLAGUE Tor very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. The only man who can save the earth already has the pyschopath plague. FT08/683 1.95
Sprull Steven THE PARADOX PLANET Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, a Kane and Pendrake SF novel FT08/948 2.95
Squires Susan THE COMPANION Pan new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. England, 1815: Ian Rufford was captured, enslaved, and then abandoned in the lonely dunes of Egypt's desert. His tormentor was a woman of magnificent beauty and the blackest of souls. FT08/398 2.25
Squires Susan THE HUNGER Pan new mass market paperback copy, with Press release 2008 1st printing, Horror. Discover a realm where anything is possible. Where peril and passion collide. Where a woman is tempted by a man she wants but can never have. A man she could destroy with just one kiss. Discover The Hunger ...The year is 1811 FT08/560 1.95
Stone David Lee THE SHADEWELL SHENANIGANS Hodder new trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, full of many layers of wacky humour and invention and some surefire, zany one liners FT08/269 1.45
Stone David Lee THE RATASTROPHE CATASTROPHE Hodder new trade paperback 2004 1st printing, Take a bucketful of Blackadder, mix in a dollop of Harry Potter, add a splash of Lord of the Rings, shake vigorously and you end up with this hilarious cocktail FT08/437 1.85
Stross Charles THE CLAN CORPORATE Tor new mass market paperback copy with press release 2008 1st printing, the new book in the saga of the Merchant Princes FT08/579 1.45
Sturgeon Theodore NOT WITHOUT SORCERY Ballantine Books 506K very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing, often mis-sold as the 1947/8 hcvr edition, this is the first paperback and scarce in such lovely condition FT08/933 7.95
Sturgeon Theodore STURGEON IS ALIVE AND WELL Berkley very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, collection of short stories including the 1970 Nebula winner "Slow Sculpture" which is worth the cost alone! FT08/934 3.95
Suzumi Atsushi HARIDAMA - magic Cram School Ballantine Books fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing. Kokuyo and Harika are a little unusual–and not just because they're sorcery students. They're Obsidians, wizards who must use enchanted swords to help them cast spells. FT08/836 2.95
Swainston Steph THE MODERN WORLD Gollancz new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, "Swainston combines light and dark, gore and grime with cheeky humour" FT08/564 2.95
Swann Andrew S PROFITEER Daw Book 981 near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. Hostile Takeover 1. The enforcement branch of the Terran Confederacy, determined to take control of a government-free planet, targets Dominic, the head of a successful business empire, and the man in charge plots his own personal revenge FT08/840 3.65



Taylor G P SHADOWMANCER Faber & Faber fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing. To the casual observer Obadiah Demurral is merely the rather unprepossessing fire and brimstone-preaching Vicar of Thorpe, determined to curb the wilder excesses of his parishioners. But in truth he is a profoundly evil sorcere FT08/814 1.95
Tepper Sheri S A PLAGUE OF ANGELS Harper Collins very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Atop a twisting, canyon-climbing road, a witch lurks in a fortress built strong to keep out dragons and ogres. In another part of the countryside, a young orphan is maturing into a beautiful woman in the enchanted village that is her home FT08/462 1.45
Tepper Sheri S THE MARGARETS Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Long ago, the malevolent alien Quaatar stole part of humanity's birthright, rendering the race incapable of learning from past mistakes. So, in the far future, Earth is one vast, teeming ci FT08/793 6.95
Thomas Jeffrey UNHOLY DIMENSIONS Mythos Books fine trade paperback 2005 1st printing, UNHOLY DIMENSIONS by Jeffrey Thomas collects 27 tales of horror inspired by H.P. Lovecraft and the Cthulhu Mythos. With illustrations by Peter A. Worthy and color cover by James Oberschlake FT08/918 6.95
Thomas Jeffrey DEADSTOCK Solaris fine mass market paperback 2008 1st printing, Punktown, crime-ridden metropolis on the colony world, Oasis, is home to the scum of countless alien races. Stalking its mean streets is Jeremy Stake, the private detective with chameleon-like abilities FT08/944 2.95
Thomas Thomas T ME Baen Books near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. 'ME' is a self aware artificial intelligence created by a software firm in San Francisco. FT08/024 2.65
Tomino Yoshiyuki GUNDAM MOBILE SUIT 1 - AWAKENING Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing.Gundam is to Japan what Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are to the United States--an animated television series that became a cultural phenomenon. FT08/535 1.95



Van Lustbader Eric THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS Tor near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. Eric Van Lustbader leads off his Pearl series by mixing science fiction and fantasy into an exciting adventure with The Ring of Five Dragons. FT08/493 2.75
Vinge Vernor THE COLLECTED STORIES OF VERNOR VINGE Souvenir new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, collection of seminal short stories FT08/271 7.95
Vitola denise QUANTUM MOON Ace very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, The wife of a powerful local councillor is dead and the lycanthropic Ty finds herself at the centre of an investigation. Solving this murder means threatening the governors of her district FT08/871 2.95
Vitola denise HALF-LIGHT TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, A terminal disease compels Ariann Centuri to marry the Viceroy of the Galactic Consortium, the only one who can obtain treatment for her, but she is unprepared for the political intrigues on her new husband's planet FT08/872 1.45
Von Gunden Kenneth THE SOUNDING STILLNESS Ace near fine mass market paperback copy 1993 1st printing, beneath one vast ocean planet lies the salvation of two worlds FT08/586 1.70
Von Gunden Kenneth STARSPAWN Ace near very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Raise up your swords! The aliens have landed FT08/873 1.95
Vonnegut Kurt GALAPAGOS Grafton very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, The human survivors of the "Nature Crisis of the Century", are quietly evolving into sleek, furry creatures with flippers and small brains. FT08/870 2.95



Waldrop Howard THEM BONES Legend near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Madison Yazoo Leake of the 21st century, wanted to go back in time to stop World War III. When he stepped through the time portal, he thought he was entering 1930s Louisiana, but it didn't turn out that way at all. FT08/879 2.95
Walther Daniel SHAI'S DESTINY Daw book 625 very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, when the axis of the world tilted - the 2nd Book of Shai FT08/868 1.95
Walther Daniel THE BOOK OF SHAI Daw book 563 very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, when the axis of the world tilted a fiercer new world was born FT08/869 1.95
Ware Paul FLIGHT OF THE MARINER New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Shushuan, the ancient, forgotten birthplace of humankind, still calls to its long-lost offspring. But only a handful of those descendants are able to respond. FT08/881 1.95
Watt-Evans Lawrence THE CHROMOSOMAL CODE Avon Books fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, America is a frozen wasteland. The Sahara is a lush verdant garden. Doomed cities rise from mountain tops and ocean floors, and sail over the seas FT08/888 2.95
Waugh Sylvia SPACE RACE red Fox near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, Thomas and his father live a normal, happy life in Belthorp. But that is all about to end. His father breaks the unbelievable news that they come from the planet of Ormingat and they must return FT08/720 1.45
Weaver Michael D BLOODFANG Avon near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. The old gods are dying, and the war that will shape all destiny has begune FT08/675 6.95
Weber David OFF ARMAGEDDON REEF Tor new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Here is the saga of humanity reduced, by an implacable alien enemy, to inhabiting a single colony on the distant world of Safehold. To avoid drawing the attention of the enemy through the busy signals of an industrial civilization FT08/407 2.25
Werner C L BLOOD FOR THE BLOOD GOD Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The Skulltaker is a feared champion of Khorne, a lone warrior of hideous strength and power who kills all who lie in his path. FT08/367 2.35
Werner C L RUNEFANG Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The fate of Wissenland lies in the balance when a mighty Undead horde lays waste to the state. As the Imperial troops are pushed remorselessly back, the count and his advisors come up with a desperate plan FT08/369 1.95
West Pamela 20/20 VISION Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Max only wanted to solve an old murder case but for time travelers, history doesn't always repeat itself FT08/880 17.95
Wheeler Scott MATTERS OF FORM Daw book 723 very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Assigned to Western Federation spaceship "Tinker Bell" to investigate the activities of a cadre of scientists known as the Phoenix Group, Steve Malin unearths a conspiracy involving not one, but two alien races FT08/887 2.35
White James ALL JUDGEMENT FLED Corgi very good mass market paperback 1969 not 1st printing.12 million miles beyond the orbit of Mars appeared The Ship, a gigantic alien vessel. FT08/544 1.45
White James ALL JUDGEMENT FLED Corgi very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. 12 million miles beyond the orbit of Mars appeared The Ship, a gigantic alien vessel. FT08/855 1.45
White James TOMORROW IS TOO FAR Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Carson was Security Chief at the Hart-Ewing plant - and he was very good at his job. FT08/856 2.95
White James DARK INFERNO Corgi very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Mercer reports to his first post as a ship's medical officer, on board a passnger ship bound from Earth to the Jovian colonies FT08/857 2.95
White James FEDERATION WORLD Orbit very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. this science fiction novel deals with the move of deserving populations from diverse planets to the Federation World. FT08/858 2.95
White James CODE BLUE EMERGENCY Orbit very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Sector general Hospital was prepared for anything, except the alien standards of their newest trainee. FT08/859 3.65
White James STAR HEALER Orbit very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. A Sector general novel FT08/860 3.95
White James SECTOR GENERAL Orbit very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Four stories of medical disaster from the fantastic intergalactic hospital FT08/861 2.95
White James AMBULANCE SHIP Orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. a Sector general novel FT08/862 2.95
White James MAJOR OPERATION Orbit very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. a Sector general novel - the air lock is open FT08/863 7.95
White James STAR SURGEON Orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. a Sector general novel FT08/864 1.45
White James HOSPITAL STATION Corgi very good mass market paperback 1976 reissue. Sector general tales FT08/865 1.45
White James THE SECRET VISITORS Ace G-675 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, They put our world on trial! FT08/866 1.85
White Ted THE JEWELS OF ELSEWHEN Belmont very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing, sf novel, time travel theme FT08/598 1.95
Whiteford Wynne THOR'S HAMMER Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. mining in the asteroids takes a special breed of men and breeds a special kind of violence. FT08/839 1.65
Whiteford Wynne SAPPHIRE ROAD Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. This is the story of a race for the stars with man's future the prize! The voyage to the Alpha Centauri System FT08/847 1.75
Whiteford Wynne BREATHING SPACE ONLY Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. They had crossed the depths of space to prove you can go home again. FT08/848 2.35
Whiteford Wynne THE HYADES CONTACT Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, the first encounter, the ultimate test FT08/874 1.25
Whiteford Wynne THE SPECIALIST Ace Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, When Solar News reporter Lance Garrith arrives on Mars to investigate evidenc of a visitor from another planet, he faces something deadly FT08/885 1.65
Whiteford Wynne LAKE OF THE SUN Ace Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, the aliens have landed and they are us! FT08/886 1.65
Wilhelm kate LET THE FIRE FALL Panther very good mass market paperback 1974 not 1st printing, the alien spacecraft landed in a corn field, its crew died rapidly, leaving only one survivor - a baby. FT08/889 1.45
Wilhelm kate THE NEVERMORE AFFAIR Curtis Books very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, a novel with the taut drama of "Vanished", the pulse racing suspense of "Topaz" FT08/890 9.95
Wilhelm kate THE KILLER THING Dell - 4496 very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, alone on an alien planet he was hunted by a killer robot. FT08/891 4.95
Wilhelm kate CITY OF CAIN Pocket very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, pyschological thriller FT08/892 3.95
Williams Liz BANNER OF SOULS Tor new mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, In the far-distant future, a flooded and shattered Earth is governed by the iron hand of the Martian Matriarchy FT08/274 1.95
Williams Liz BLOODMIND Tor new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Vali Hallsdottir has returned to her home world of Muspell to discover that her nation is in chaos, preparing to face invasion from the neighbouring country of Darkland FT08/342 1.85
Williams Sean SATRUN RETURNS - ASTROPOLIS 1 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. In SATURN RETURNS, Sean Williams has created a compelling story of personal bravery and loyalty set against a huge backdrop of galactic disaster and the very end of civilization FT08/347 1.75
Williams Sean ASTROPOLIS Orbit new mass market paperback copy 2008 1st printing, exceedingly good space opera FT08/561 1.90
Williams Walter Jon THE PRAXIS Earthlight fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, The empire of the Shaa lasted 10,000 years. Years of terror, infinite violence and oppressive, brutal order. Now the Shaa are no more, but the terror and violence are only beginning... FT08/882 2.95
Williams Walter Jon AMBASSADOR OF PROGRESS Orbit fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, The planet was primitive and semi feudal, loosely bound together by a confederation of city states. FT08/883 1.45
Williamson & Pohl LAND'S END Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, As submarine captain Ron Tregrath rediscovers his lost love, Graciela Navarro, and the earth recovers from the loss of its ozone layer, an alien, the Eternal, threatens to absorb the minds of every living thing and enslave the planet FT08/884 4.95
Williamson Jack MANSEED Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing. A beautiful woman, driven by the dream of her deceased brother, launches a daring scientific project that will send hundreds of probes each carrying the essence of humankind out to the far reaches of the universe FT08/093 1.25
Williamson Jack BROTHER TO DEMONS, BROTHER TO GODS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing. In the vast multiverse of the future, genetic engineering has created four human and superhuman breeds FT08/094 1.25
Williamson Jack THE QUEEN OF THE LEGION Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. Legion of Space 4 FT08/095 1.95
Williamson Jack BRIGHT NEW UNIVERSE Ace G-641 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Earth calling all stars.....S.O.S. FT08/096 1.95
Williamson Jack THE TRIAL OF TERRA Ace D-555 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Were the celestial judges themselves guiltless? FT08/097 2.95
Williamson Jack THE NOT MEN Tower 43-957 very good mass market paperback 1968 2nd printing. The terrifying story of a grotesque but superior race that threatens to wipe out all mankind. FT08/098 1.95
Williamson jack DARKER THAN YOU THINK Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The unsettling dreams begin for small-town reporter Will Barbee not long after he first meets the mysterious and beautiful April Bell. They are vivid, powerful and deeply disturbing nightmares in which he commits atrocious acts. FT08/385 2.85
Williamson Jack THE POWER OF BLACKNESS Sphere very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Branded a criminal, Blacklantern sought refuge with a mysterious clan of intergalactic revolutionaries - and found his heritage at last FT08/894 1.45
Willis Connie TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, To Say Nothing of the Dog is a science-fiction fantasy in the guise of an old-fashioned Victorian novel, complete with epigraphs, brief outlines, and a rather ugly boxer FT08/567 2.75
Wilson Colin SPIDER WORLD - THE MAGICIAN Harper near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, The human, Niall, has returned to Spider world as a respected emissary of the plant goddess. His stature enables him to negotiate peace between human and arachnid FT08/903 9.95
Wilson Colin SPIDER WORLD - THE TOWER Harper near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, set in the twenty-fifth century, where spiders rule the Earth and humans are food,slaves or servants to the spiders FT08/904 9.95
Wilson Colin SPIDER WORLD - THE DELTA Ace near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, set in the twenty-fifth century, where spiders rule the Earth and humans are food,slaves or servants to the spiders FT08/905 5.95
Wilson F Paul HEALER Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF novel that follows Steven Dalt, a human who fuses with an alien to become immortal FT08/696 2.65
Wilson F Paul & Costelloe Matthew J MIRAGE Headline near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. A thriller in which the twin sister of a psychologist suffers a breakdown which leaves her in a coma. FT08/674 1.35
Wilson Paul F AUTHORS CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE 13 (F Paul Wilson) Pulphouse fine chapbook 1990 1st printing, FT08/167 9.95
Wingrove David CHUNGKUO (THE BROKEN WHEEL) BOOK 2 NEL very good trade paperback copy 1990 1st printing, The Council of Seven, rulers of Chung Kuo, find themselves confronted by dealdy enemies. This is the second in the "Chung Kuo" series FT08/191 1.95
Wismer Don WARRIOR PLANET Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Thieves vs. Wizards and the galaxy is the prize, FT08/715 3.45
Wold Allen J CROWN OF THE SERPENT Popular Library near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, in fathest space lay hidden fortune and unknown enemies. FT08/778 2.85
Wold Allen J JEWELS OF THE DRAGON Popular Library near fine mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, the greatest of treasures waits on the deadliest of planets. FT08/779 2.85
Wold Allen L LAIR OF THE CYCLOPS Questar near fine mass market paperback copy 1992 1st printing, a deadly race across worlds to find the galaxy's secret FT08/587 1.95
Wolfe Gene THE WIZARD Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, A teenager passes from Earth to a magical realm of seven worlds, where he is given a hero's adult body and named Able. Though forced to act as a man, inside he is still a boy FT08/270 1.95
Wollheim Donald A (Editor) TWO DOZEN DRAGON EGGS Powell very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. 24 masterpieces of SF FT08/118 2.95
Womack Jack GOING GOING GONE Voyager very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing. 21st Century New York. Megacorporations rule, particularly Dryco -- symbol: a smiley face seen on everything FT08/084 2.35
Womack Jack AMBIENT Unwin Hyman very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. A shocking vision of New York in the 21st century, this is the story of Seamus O'Malley, a bodyguard and assassin in the powerful Dryco organization FT08/085 2.35
Womack Jack AMBIENT Unwin Hyman very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. A shocking vision of New York in the 21st century, this is the story of Seamus O'Malley, a bodyguard and assassin in the powerful Dryco organization FT08/086 3.35
Wooding Chris THE FADE Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Part escape novel, part travelogue, part a revenge-motivated fantasy, this energetic book, using revenge as a lead motif for the book, is engaging and fast-paced from the go FT08/828 4.95
Wraight Chris MASTERS OF MAGIC Black Library new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Under constant pressure from its enemies, the human Empire maintains mighty armies to protect itself. FT08/356 2.85
Wren M K A GIFT UPON THE SHORE Roc near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The story centres on the lives of two women in the near future who survive the nuclear holocaust. Their quest is to find all the books that are left and to protect them for the future, to prevent a new dark age descending on the earth FT08/099 1.25
Wylie Philip THE DISAPPEARANCE Panther near fine mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, every female on Earth suddenly vanishes without trace, leaving the world populated solely by men FT08/928 9.95
Wymer Thomas L INTERSECTIONS THE ELEMENTS OF SCIENCE FICTION Popular Press very good paperback 1978 1st printing, non fiction FT08/168 9.95
Wyndham John EXILES ON ASPERUS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. A collection of stunning short stories FT08/115 1.45
Wyndham John STOWAWAY TO MARS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. John Wyndham's second full-length novel, before fame came his way FT08/117 1.45
Wyndham John and Parkes Lucas THE OUTWARD URGE Penguin very good mass market paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Five linked SF stories about a space station FT08/126 2.75



Yasuda Suzuhito YOZAKURA QUARTET 1 Ballantine Books new manga trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Hime is a superheroine. Ao can read minds. Kotoha can conjure up anything with the right word. And Akina . . . well, he's just a regular guy, surrounded by three supergirls! FT08/656 3.15
Yates W R DIASPORAH Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. When they rise, it shall be to the stars FT08/698 3.45
Yermakov Nicholas CLIQUE Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing. A businessman who creates a holographic beauty aid finds himself among a world of deception, thanks to his invention. FT08/081 1.95
Yermakov Nicholas FALL INTO DARKNESS Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing. Novi'kavkaz was an old world, her ties with Earth broken by passing millennia and the vastness of interstellar space FT08/082 1.65
Yermakov Nicholas JOURNEY FROM FLESH Berkley near very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing. "The kiss of death is only the beginning." FT08/083 1.95
Young Jim THE FACE OF THE DEEP Pocket very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Across an alien world he journeys towards the ultimate encounter FT08/965 1.95
Young Robert F ERIDAHN Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. The Time-Traveller's manual was strangely silent on the subject of dive bombing pterodactyls FT08/101 3.65
Young Robert F THE VIZIER'S SECOND DAUGHTER Daw Book 616 very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. There's a Timenapper in the Arabian Nights FT08/102 1.95



Zahn Timothy CONQUERORS' LEGACY bantam near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, As the alien race of Zhirrzh prepares to wage all-out war against Earth, the explosive catalyst behind the approaching holocaust is discovered - a misunderstanding that has brought two civilizations to the brink of extinction FT08/451 4.35
Zebrowski George TOMORROW TODAY Unity Press good trade paperback copy 1975 1st printing, science fiction FT08/192 5.95
Zelazny & Lindskold CHRONOMASTER Proteus very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, At least two pocket universes are in mysterious states. No one can get in or out, all trade is stalled, and no one knows what happened, or what to do about it. FT08/900 17.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com