New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Adams Douglas THE SALMON OF DOUBT macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 Reprint. The Salmon of Doubt is
the late Douglas Adams' third comic novel about "holistic detective"
Dirk Gently FT10.602
3.95
Aldiss & Harrison (editors) DECADE THE 1950S
- signed by HH St Martins Press fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. SIGNED
by HH. A selection of Science Fiction and Fantasy stories. Authors
include Ray Bradbury, Arthur Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer, Howard
Fast, etc FT10.532
14.95
Aldiss Brian & Harrison Harry (Editors) DECADE THE 1940S - signed
by HH St Martins Press near fine hardcover in a very good
dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition, SIGNED. Damp stain to rear of dw.
Stories by Van Vogt, Paul Carter, Asimov, Simak, Fredric Brown,
E.F. Russell, Clement, Latham. FT10.567
9.95
Ali Muhammad, Ali Hana Yasmeen THE SOUL OF A BUTTERFLY
- Reflections on life's journey - signed by both. Bantam Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED
bookplate. During my boxing career, you did not see the real
Muhammad Ali. You just saw a little boxing. You saw only a part
of me. After I retired from boxing my true work began. I have embarked
on a journey of love FT10.249
199.95
Amis Kingsley TIME'S ARROW - signed Jonathan Cape fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED.
...a world of pathos and cruel hilarity-but the crux, the test of
his vision, is what he does with Auschwitz FT10.588 18.95
Arsan Emmanuelle THE BEST OF EMMANUELLE The Leisure Circle fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st Leisure Circle
edition. Omnibus of Emmanuelle and The Further Experiences of Emanuelle
FT10.579
5.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Set seventy years before
"The Various", the second book in the trilogy follows
the adventures of young Celandine at the onset of the First World
War.
FT10.531 2.95
Baldacci David SIMPLE GENIUS Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. A scientist is dead in a nearby
town -- the scene of the (possible) crime is a clandestine research
institute peopled by a large cast of neurotic scientists. There
are secrets galore to be unearthed here FT10.417
3.95
Baxter John A POUND OF PAPER - signed - Confessions of a book addict!
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.
SIGNED. I feel totally at home with
the mad, crazy world of obsessive collectors -- in this case, mainly
first-edition books with their jackets. After all, I'm surrounded
by some 4,000 titles FT10.535
29.95
Benedict Laura ISABELLA MOON William heinemann fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Carystown, Kentucky,
is still scarred by the mysterious disappearance two years ago of
Isabella Moon. Faced with an almost complete lack of evidence -
lack, even, of a body - the case of the missing girl is still open
FT10.543
3.95
Blackman malorie CHECKMATE - signed and dated Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
Callie Rose has a Cross mother and a nought father in a society
where the pale-skinned noughts are treated as inferiors and those
with dual heritage face a life-long battle against deep-rooted prejudices
FT10.285
14.95
Blackman malorie KNIFE EDGE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, later print. SIGNED.
A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how
eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at her new-born
daughter, Callie Rose. FT10.524
9.95
Blackman malorie THE STUFF OF NIGHTMARES Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Kyle has always been
afraid of things, especially dying. But when he gets on the train
that is taking him and his class on a school trip, he has no idea
how close to death he is going to come FT10.525
4.95
Brill Marius MAKING LOVE - A Conspiracy of the Heart. Signed Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
Ashraf Bey has had many roles since arriving in El Iskandryia from
Seattle: detective, diplomat and killer.
FT10.536 9.95
Canavan Trudi THE MAGICIAN'S APPRENTICE Orbit fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Press release. In the remote
village of Mandryn, Tessia serves as assistant to her father, the
village Healer - much to the frustration of her mother, who would
rather she found a husband
FT10.172 12.95
Child Lee PERSUADER - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
Breakneck in its pace, uncompromising in its narrative ruthlessness,
Persuader is typical of Lee Child's Jack Reacher adventures.
FT10.538 29.95
Christie Agatha CAT AMONG THE PIGEONS,
THE LABOURS OF HERCULES & HICKORY DICKORY DOCK Paul Hamlyn fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha
Christies Crime Collection FT10.590
4.95
Christie Agatha THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE, THEY CAME
TO BAGHDAD & THE A B C MURDERS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime
Collection FT10.591
4.95
Christie Agatha THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES, TEN LITTLE NIGGERS
& DUMB WITNESS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection
FT10.592
4.95
Christie Agatha MURDER IS EASY, DEAD MAN'S FOLLY & THE MAN IN
THE BROWN SUIT Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.593
4.95
Christie Agatha MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS, DEATH IN THE CLOUDS
& WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS? Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime
Collection FT10.594
4.95
Christie Agatha HALLOWEEN PARTY, PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT & THE
THIRTEEN PROBLEMS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection
FT10.595
4.95
Christie Agatha CARDS ON THE TABLE, N OR M? & A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED
Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970
1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection
FT10.600 4.95
Disch Thomas M (Editor) THE NEW IMPROVED SUN - An Anthology of Utopian
SF Hutchinson very good hardcover in a torn and worn dustwrapper
1976 1st print. A thought provoking and challenging anthology FT10.025
5.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
The Leisure Circle fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1981 1st BC edition. All the novels and short stories, Includes:
A Study In Scarlet; The Sign of Four; The Adventures of Sherlock
Holmes; Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes; Return of Sherlock Holmes, Hound
of The Baskervilles
FT10.586 4.95
Eddy Paul MANDRAKE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover in a
very good dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing.Grace Flint: the best
undercover cop in the business and - since plastic surgeons rebuilt
her shattered face - probably the most beautiful. FT10.605
1.95
Ellory R J THE ANNIVERSARY MAN orion very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrappper 2009 1st edition. Transit bumps to corners.
Twenty years ago John Costello's life, as he knew it, ended. He
and his beautiful girlfriend, Nadia, became victims of the deranged
'Hammer of God' killer who terrorised New Jersey City throughout
the summer of 1984 FT10.555
8.95
Evans Nicholas THE DIVIDE - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
A pretty, upper-middle-class girl is discovered frozen in Montana
ice and is soon identified as Abbie Cooper, wanted for murder by
the FBI. FT10.522
12.95
Evans Nicholas THE DIVIDE - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
A pretty, upper-middle-class girl is discovered frozen in Montana
ice and is soon identified as Abbie Cooper, wanted for murder by
the FBI. FT10.542
12.95
Feist Raymond E SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Voyager
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st UK
edition. Shards of a Broken Crown picks up where the previous volume,
Rage of a Demon King, left off FT10.607
2.95
Feist Raymond E TALON OF THE SILVER HAWK Voyager near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 Reprint. Among the Orosini
tribe, every boy must undergo the traditional manhood ritual in
order to understand his place in the universe and discover his manhood
name FT10.608
2.95
Ferman Edward L (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SF 18th series
Doubleday very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st
edition. Fourteen outstanding short stories. Nallard, Sheckley,
Biggle, etc
FT10.028 5.95
Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
Bryant & May mystery 1. SIGNED.
The story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police
units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur
Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death. FT10.526
18.95
Franklin Ariana THE DEATH MAZE bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. 'A highly entertaining whodunnit...Franklin
is an adept storyteller who disseminates her research into the period
with clarity and lightness of touch'
FT10.539 6.95
Gliori Debi DEEP WATER - signed Doubleday fine
hardcover copy 2002 1st edition. SIGNED
bookplate.The Strega-Borgia children are still reeling from the
shock of their nanny's disappearance at the end of deep trouble.
FT10.554
14.95
Gliori Debi PURE DEAD BRILLIANT - signed Doubleday fine hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper as issued 2003 1st edition, SIGNED
. Fast and funny, exotic and madcap, Pure Dead Brilliant
is populated by a menagerie of witches, dragons, rats, spiders and
mythical beasts that are all thoroughly entertaining FT10.572
9.95
Gliori Debi PURE DEAD WICKED - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy,
no dustwrapper as issued 2002 1st edition, later print,
SIGNED bookplate . With the slates of the StregaSchloss roof
crumbling round their ears, the Strega-Borgia family, complete with
staff and dungeon-dwelling beasts, is forced to decamp to a local
hotel for Christmas FT10.573
9.95
Gliori Debi DEEP TROUBLE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy,
no dustwrapper as issued 2002 1st edition, SIGNED
. When the Strega-Borgias return from holiday to find that their
faithful family retainer, Latch, has collapsed from unknown causes,
it is only the start of their problems FT10.574
9.95
Glioro debi PURE DEAD BRILLIANT - signed Doubleday fine hardcover
copy 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Fast
and funny, exotic and madcap, Pure Dead Brilliant is populated by
a menagerie of witches, dragons, rats, spiders and mythical beasts
that are all thoroughly entertaining. FT10.243
9.95
Harris Joanne GENTLEMEN & PLAYERS - signed
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.SIGNED
. The place is St. Oswald's, an old and long established boys' grammer
school. A new year has just begun and a wind of unwelcome change
is blowing FT10.534
17.95
Harris Joanne FIVE QUARTERS OF ORANGE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED
. When my mother died she left the farm to my brother, Cassis, the
fortune in the wine cellar to my sister, Reine-Claude, and to me,
the youngest, her album and a two-litre jar containing a single
black Perigord truffle FT10.551
14.95
Harris Joanne JIGS & REELS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED
.The quirky tales in Joanne Harris' first collection of short stories,
Jigs and Reels, can best be summed up in two words: malevolent and
mischievous. FT10.552
9.95
Harris Joanne COASTLINERS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED
.Mado, daughter of the boat builder Prasteau, returns to
the island of Le Devin in northern France following the death of
her mother. FT10.553
9.95
Harris Joanne HOLY FOOLS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover in a
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED
. Holy Fools is set in 17th century France, and the central character
is Juliette, a former actress and rope dancer who has given up her
travelling life to become a teaching nun at a remote abbey FT10.570
13.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT - signed
Walker near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970
1st hardcover edition, scarce. SIGNED.
In the vastness of space, the crimes just get bigger and Slippery
Jim diGriz, the Stainless Steel Rat, is the biggest criminal of
them all. FT10.500
199.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE - signed Walker
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st hardcover
edition, scarce. SIGNED. The second
adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future,
robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself
FT10.501 49.95
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE - signed Faber &
faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good "Quentin Blake"
dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. SIGNED.
The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the
far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself
FT10.502
29.95
Harrison Harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS - signed Putnam
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition.
SIGNED. "Broad shouldered Jerry" and Chuck, "no
less of a genius," construct a super-transmitter fueled by
Cheddar, which takes them into the final frontier - along with screaming
Sally and black (erstwhile Commie) John. FT10.503
39.95
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! - signed Faber near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition.
SIGNED. A metal highway under the sea
is no longer a dream. Captain Augustine Washington and his team
of navvies are already driving the tunnel under the Atlantic in
an heroic feat of construction. FT10.504
39.95
Harrison Harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE - signed Doubleday near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st edition. SIGNED
by Harry Harrison. Dr Sam Bertolli was there as Commander Rand staggered
off the space ship riddled with a hideous disease. Good word - riddled!
FT10.506
14.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL - signed Faber near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. SIGNED
by Harry Harrison. A tale of incredible terror FT10.507
10.95
Harrison Harry THE MEN FROM P.I.G. AND R.O.B.O.T. - signed Faber
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition.
SIGNED by Harry Harrison. Comic SF
tale FT10.508
19.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF NO RETURN - signed Severn House near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st hardcover edition.
SIGNED. Landing on a new planet is
a danger every time and SELM-11 is no exception. FT10.509
99.95
Harrison Harry TUNNEL THROUGH THE DEEPS - signed Putnam near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. SIGNED/inscribed
and dated 1972 by Harry Harrison. George Washington is given
the task of completing the greatest engineering feat in history
- building a tunnel conecting England with its colonies in the New
World under the Atlantic Ocean FT10.511
24.95
Harrison Harry THE KING'S WAY - signed Tor near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. SIGNED.
Shef Sigvarthsson, coruler of England, takes the fledgling navy
he has chosen to build on a journey of exploration, a journey that
brings him into conflict with his long-time Danish enemies FT10.512
14.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS - signed Tor near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. SIGNED.
These 12 tales, drawn from his 40-year career, have all the fast-moving
plots, outrageous alien characters and general fun of the genre
without the purple prose and pretentious pseudoscience. FT10.513
14.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES - signed
Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1994 1st edition. SIGNED. In this story
Jim cuts a deal with the Galactic League - he will travel to the
dangerous planet of Liokukae to retrieve a missing alien artefact,
and in return they won't execute him FT10.514
14.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT JOINS THE CIRCUS - signed
Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999
1st edition. SIGNED. In this all new
adventure, Slippery Jim diGriz and his beautiful wife, Angelina,
are on Usti nad Labam, taking the opportunity for a little light-fingered
play on the stock market
FT10.515 14.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL TRIO - signed Tor near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine, spine sl sunned, dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.
SIGNED. In A Stainless Steel Trio,
Harry Harrison offers three of the 10 novels featuring Slippery
Jim diGriz, aka the Stainless Steel Rat, an expert crook with his
own highly developed moral code FT10.516
29.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT WANTS YOU - signed Michael
Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978
1st edition. authors compliment slip and SIGNED.
Slippery Jim diGriz, the future's master criminal turned super-spy,
is recruiting for an all-out interstellar war! FT10.517
39.95
Harrison Harry STARWORLD - signed Severn House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED.
To the Stars 3. Jan joins up in the revoloution which is sweeping
across the stars to free the world of the tyranny which is in power
FT10.518
29.95
Harrison Harry WHEELWORLD - signed Severn House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED.
To the Stars 2. Jan Kulozik has been given sentence of exile on
a remote planet where unusual conditions make it an ideal place
for farming FT10.519
29.95
Harrison Harry REBEL IN TIME - signed Granada near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. SIGNED.
Excellent time travel adventure by Harry Harrison FT10.520
15.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL - signed orion
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition.
SIGNED. In this all-new adventure the
anti-hero is taking it easy, as only he knows how,on the fabulously
glitzy, fabuluosly expensive, resort planet Lussouso. FT10.533
16.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES - signed
bantam near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994
1st edition. SIGNED by HH. Caught in
the act of robbing the new mint on the planet Paskonjak, master
thief Jim DiGriz, a.k.a. the Stainless Steel Rat, is offered a deal
by the Galactic League FT10.547
14.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO ON THE PLANET OF ROBOT SLAVES
- signed Gollancz near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper
1989 1st UK edition, SIGNED. This book
is the first of a new series of novels featuring Bill. With two
right arms, an artificial foot, and a set of surgically-implanted
tusks, Bill sets out to find the source of Chinger-controlled metal
dragons. FT10.566
17.95
Harrison Harry & Aldiss Brian THE ASTOUNDING-ANALOG READER Volume
One - signed Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1972 1st print, SIGNED by HH. Collects
15 stories by Rocklynne, Asimov, Bester, Simak, Brown, Leinster
and others FT10.559
19.95
Harrison Harry & Dickson Gordon R THE LIFESHIP - signed Harper
& Row near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976
1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison.
A mysterious explosian damages a spaceship and a handful of survivors
escape on the vessel's lifeship..
FT10.505 14.95
Harrison Harry & Gordon Theodore (editors) AHEAD OF TIME - signed
by HH Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1972 1st UK edition. SIGNED by HH.
Noted scientists prove that truth can be stranger than fiction.
FT10.546
12.95
Harrison Harry & Minsky Marvin THE TURING OPTION - signed Viking
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition.
SIGNED by Harry Harrison. The world's
foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected
a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists
steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet
FT10.510 19.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) THE YEAR 2000 - signed Doubleday very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. SIGNED
by HH. If science fiction has an impact to make upon our
society, and I think it does, it is an attitude towards science,
not in any one to one description of things to come, writes Harry
Harrison in Introduction FT10.527
14.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) BEST SF: 1970 - signed Putnam very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition.SIGNED.
Includes authors such as: Robert Silverberg; Naomi Mitchison; Kris
Neville; and K.M. O'Donnell; Thomas M. Disch; Gene Wolfe; and others
FT10.529 12.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) WORLDS OF WONDER - signed Doubleday very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition.SIGNED.
A great selection of SF short stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Brian
Aldiss, Bob Shaw, Robert Silverberg, Fritz Leiber, Jack Vance, Murray
Leinster, Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov and others FT10.530
12.95
Harrison Harry (editor) THE JOHN W CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY -
signed Sidgwick & jackson near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. SIGNED.
stories from Asimov, Anderson, Bester, Simak, Sturgeon etc FT10.545
18.95
Harvey John FAR CRY William Hienemann fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Ruth and Simon Pierce's rare romantic
break is shattered by devastating news: their daughter, Heather,
on holiday in Cornwall with a friend's family, has disappeared...The
loss is more than they - or their marriage - can bear FT10.610
7.95
Hiaasen Carl SKINNY DIP Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
Skinny Dip is a highly pleasurable reminder that Carl Hiaasen is
one of the most quirky and entertaining of modern crime writers
FT10.523 19.95
Homer (Trans. E V Rieu) THE ILIAD Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st BCA edition.
No epic poem has ever rivalled the Iliad FT10.584
3.95
Homer (Trans. E V Rieu) THE ODYSSEY Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st BCA edition. The great
epic poem about the adventures of Odysseus.10.585
3.95
Hutchinson Dave THE PUSH - signed Newcon Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Ltd
to 150 numbered and SIGNED copies.
Neil Hanson answers a call to return to Reith, a colony world he
helped to establish many, many years ago and never intended to see
again
FT10.521 18.95

Jackson L M A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN William heinemann fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. When the mysterious
Sarah Tanner opens her Dining and Coffee Rooms upon the corner of
Leather Lane and Liquor pond Street, her arrival amongst the poor
market-traders is a nine-days' wonder FT10.248
5.95
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR - signed bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned from India,
Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent to lend support to
the Portuguese regent.
FT10.242 17.95
Mallinson Allan A CALL TO ARMS (signed ) bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED.
This title is set in India 1819. Matthew Hervey is charged with
raising a new troop, and organising transport for India - for he,
his men and their horses are to set sail with immediate effect FT10.244
29.95
McGowan Anthony HELL BENT Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition .A brilliantly nauseating thriller...it
is a devilishly funny, clever and moving novel
FT10.239 2.95
McNab Andy & Rigby Robert PAYBACK - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED by both. In the high-octane sequel to "Boy Soldier",
seventeen-year-old Danny and his grandfather, ex-SAS explosives
expert Fergus, are on the run again, with their cover in southern
Spain blown FT10.548
10.95
Netherwood Bryan (editor) MEDLEY MACABRE Hammon & Hammond fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1966 1st edition. An Anthology
of Stories of the Supernatural, Being Ghosts, Physical Phenomena,
Uncanny Mysteries FT10.601
6.95
Nicholson William THE SOCIETY OF OTHERS - signed Doubleday fine
hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED
. The narrator of The Society of Others is an alienated young man
who sees no meaning in life. He doesn't even see the point of getting
out of bed in the morning
FT10.571 9.95
Paolini Christopher ELDEST - Inheritance 2 - signed Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED . Picking up from the exact
point where its predecessor gave way, Eldest begins with dragon
rider and now shade slayer, Eragon, on the battlefield of his greatest
triumph FT10.550
29.95
Paolini Christopher ERAGON - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition, FLAT
SIGNED. Eragon's adventure begins when he is out hunting
one day in the mountainous region of his world known as the Spine.
While eyeing-up a tasty deer with his bow, his aim is disturbed
by a polished blue stone FT10.563
49.95
Poe Edgar Allen THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
and other tales Signet - New American Library very good hardcover
no dustwrapper, pictorial boards 1960 7th print. Fourteen tales
of terror, imagination and suspense and Poe's only full length novel
"Narrative of A Gordon Pym" FT10.604
4.95
Poe Edgar Allen (Graham Kenneth editor) SELECTED TALES Book Club
Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st
BCA edition. A collection of twenty seven tales FT10.587
3.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS - signed Bodley Head fine hardcover
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED
. Thirteen steps to the dark man's door, won't be turning back no
more FT10.569
5.95
Sagan Nick IDLEWILD bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. 'Cool SF/thriller territory...Good fun, Definitely
worth it. And Nick Sagan will bear watching in the future FT10.541
4.95
Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW David Fickling Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Original and amazingly
engrossing...it is much enhanced by its high-quality production
and the beautiful illustrations by Dave McKean.
FT10.5249 4.95
Schwarzkopf General H Norman IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
- SIGNED bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1992 not 1st edition. SIGNED. A biography
of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf. As well as detailing his life
and military service, it also chronicles the behind-the-scenes events
of the Gulf war as seen from his vantage point FT10.241
17.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE SERPENT SPEAR bantam fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Books Quarterly 'A
spectacular conclusion to a highly enjoyable quartet of historical
novels.' FT10.240
29.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE BULL - signed copy Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.SIGNED.
In AD 60, Boudica, war leader of the Eceni, led her people in a
final bloody revolt against the occupying armies of Rome. It was
the culmination of nearly twenty years of resistance. FT10.283
23.95
Stableford Brian SALAMANDER'S FIRE - Genesys 2 Legend fine hardcover
copy in a fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The second
book of the "Genesys" trilogy which tells the story of
Andris Myrasol and Princess Lucrezia as they travel towards Salamander's
Fire and Chimera's Cradle.
FT10.170 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - The Edge
Chronicles 6 - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED
by both. A second title to feature young librarian knight
Rook as he and his co-rebels combine forces to challenge the dark
might of the Guardians of the Night who are taking more and more
of the power in the Edgeworld FT10.549
14.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris CORBY FLOOD - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED
x2. Corby Flood and her family are about to set sail on the
rather ramshackle cruise ship, the S.S. Euphonia. Her boisterous
brothers might not have noticed that anything is wrong, but Corby
is highly observant
FT10.284 10.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FERGUS CRANE - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED
X2. FERGUS CRANE! YOU ARE IN GREAT DANGER! I AM SENDING HELP.
Signed T. C., your long-lost Uncle
FT10.327 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris CORBY FLOOD - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED
x2. Corby Flood and her family are about to set sail on the
rather ramshackle cruise ship, the S.S. Euphonia.
FT10.568 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FREEGLADER - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED
x2. Fleeing from the ruins of New Undertown, Rook Barkwater
and his colleagues - the librarian knights, Felix Lodd and his banderbear
friends - must lead the escaping population to a new life in the
Free Glades
FT10.576 11.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES - signed
by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002
1st edition. SIGNED x2. Fifty years
after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the Edgeworld
has changed. For the worse FT10.577
19.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - signed by both Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED
x2. A second title to feature young librarian knight Rook
as he and his co-rebels combine forces to challenge the dark might
of the Guardians of the Night FT10.578
14.95
Stover & Harrison STONEHENGE Peter Davies very good hardcover
in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Ancient historical
drama of the building of Stonehenge
FT10.029 9.95
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND - signed
copy Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st
edition. SIGNED. Bartimaeus is a wisecracking
Djinni (pronounced "Jinnee" we're reliably informed) unlike
no other.
FT10.245 17.95
Stroud Jonathan PTOLEMY'S GATE - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
Three years on from the events in "The Golem's Eye", the
magicians' rule in London is teetering on a knife-edge, with strikes,
riots and general unrest. FT10.246
17.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
Bartimaeus is back! The wise-cracking centuries-old djinn returns
for the sequel and is on sparkling form once more. FT10.247
17.95
Strugatsky Arkady & Boris PRISONERS OF POWER Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st US edition. A young
Earthling must learn the secrets of a strange, violent world or
die. FT10.581
29.95
Taylor jeri STAR TREK - Mosaic Pocket Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The life story of Captain
Kathryn Janeway, one of personal bravery, loyalty, tragedy and triumph
FT10.583
3.95
Wodehouse P G THE WORLD OF JEEVES Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st BCA edition. "A celestial
omnibus" The Times. FT10.580
6.95
Wurts Janny PERILS GATE - Alliance of Light 3 Voyager fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. The curse that hangs
over the Master of Shadow, Arithon, and Lord of Light, Lysaer is
drawing the two half-brothers closer toward direct conflict. FT10.171
11.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Aand
other stories Readers Union very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper
1974 1st BC ed. Here are strange, beautiful stories covering the
full spectrum of the late Roger Zelazny's remarkable talents. FT10.027
5.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND New English Library
very good paperback, 1991 1st print. 'Brian Aldiss' monster is a
beaut. The eerie, icy, last confrontation between it (and its mate)
and Joe...is intense and vivid' FT10.656
1.25
Aldiss Brian COMIC INFERNO New English Library very good paperback,
spine crease 1973 1st print.A selection of shorts from the intergalactic
pen of brian Aldiss FT10.671
1.25
Anderson Poul THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS and other stories New
English Library very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. A collection
of six short stories FT10.411
1.35
Anderson Poul & Broxon Mildred Downey THE DEMON OF SCATTERY
Ace very good trade paperback, 1979 1st print. Illus by Alicia Austin.
In a vessel that sails on a timeless sea, a god sings of human mortality
FT10.188 5.95
Anon SNEAK PEEK 2007-2008. Sampler: Kekkaishi/Zatchbell!/Mar/Naruto/Bleach/Shaman
King/ Deathnote. Viz Media fine trade paperback 2004 1st print.
Manga sampler omnibus FT10.179
1.95
Anon (editor) PATH INTO THE UNKNOWN - The Best of Soviet SF Pan
very good paperback copy 1969 1st print. Six great tales
FT10.627 1.25
Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE Ballantine Books near fine paperback copy
1983 not 1st print. In this novel, Smash Ogre(who is really half
ogre and half human), goes to see the Good Magician Humphrey to
ask him a question he can't really put into words FT10.623
2.35
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE Grafton very good paperback,
spine crease 1987 1st print. Foundation 5. The epic story of the
Foundation is one of the great classics of science fiction by the
Grand Master of the genre FT10.675
1.35
Asprin Robert PHULE'S PARADISE Legend near fine
trade paperback, spine lightly sunned 1992 1st print. Phule's Company
gets a new assignment of guarding a casino. It seems a sweet duty
in paradise, but Phule smells a rat at the smirk of the general
who hates him. FT10.002
2.95
Asprin Robert PHULE'S COMPANY Legend near fine trade paperback,
spine lightly sunned 1991 1st print. Meet the soldiers of Phule's
company; the few, the proud, the stupid and the inept. These soldiers
do more damage before nine in the morning than most people are capable
of doing in an entire year FT10.003
4.95
Asprin Robert MYTH-ION IMPOSSIBLE Meisha merlin fine trade paperback
2001 1st print. Skeeve is feeling rather restless and suddenly remembers
the treasure map he bought on his last adventure. Knowing Aahz's
lust for money, he shows him the map. FT10.178
7.95
Asprin Robert MYTH CONCEPTIONS Ace very good paperback 1985 not
1st print. the second book in the "Myth" series FT10.212
1.65
Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Ace very good paperback 1986 not
1st print. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure. Young Skeeve
is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin FT10.213
1.85
Asprin Robert MYTH DIRECTIONS Ace very good paperback, 1985 1st
printing. When a girl (lushly curved, with a mane if light green
hair) asks for a favour, a chap would have to possess a heart of
stone (or a testosterone deficiency) to refuse.
FT10.370 1.35
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H. INC IN ACTION Ace very good paperback, 1991
1st printing. The young magician, Skeeve, searches for his demon
teacher, Aahz, in the intolerable dimensions of Perv, while Guido
and Nunzio join the army in an effort to conquer Queen Hemlock FT10.371
1.35
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H. INC LINK Ace very good paperback, 1988 1st
printing. As the "Myth Adventures of Aahz and Skeeve"
continue, Skeeve is now reluctant president of the corporation of
work-for-hire magicians FT10.3713
1.35
Asprin Robert LITTLE MYTH MAKER Ace very good paperback, 1987 not
1st printing. Skeeve, a young magician, and Aahz, his demon teacher,
face the prospect of going out of business when their enemies hire
the Axe, a top character assassin FT10.372
1.35
Asprin Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS Ace very good paperback, 1987 not
1st printing. Shares the humorous adventures of the Great Skeeve,
a powerful magician, Aahz, his demon partner, and Gleep the dragon
in Deva FT10.373
1.35
Asprin Robert HIT OR MYTH Ace very good paperback copy, some spine
crease 1985 not 1st print. When the king decides to go on vacation,
he orders Skeeve, a bumbling apprentice sorcerer, to take his place
FT10.612
1.45
Asprin Robert THE COLD CASH WAR New English Library near very good
paperback, 1977 1st print. Stalemate or Armageddon? a thought provoking
novel of a horrifying plausible near future
FT10.647 1.25
Bailey J. O. PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME - Trends and Patterns
in Scientific and Utopian Fiction Greenwood Press very good trade
paperback 1972 1st reprint. Trade paperback. Mr. Bailey has succeeded
in providing a bastard literature with the legitimacy of a past.
In so doing, he not only gives it an additional dimension, but what
is more important, dignity FT10.006
14.95
Ballard J G THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY Traid Granada very good
trade paperback, 1985 not 1st print. A remarkable piece of invention,
a flight from the world of the familair and the real into the exotic
universe of dream and desire... dense and erotic and magical, a
pleasure to read
FT10.194 4.95
Ballard J G EMPIRE OF THE SUN Granada very good paperback, 1985
1st print. One of the most enthralling novels of all time FT10.659
1.25
Banks Iain M MATTER Orbit very good trade paperback, some spine
roll 2009 1st print, 'You can always expect the unexpected with
an Iain M. Banks novel. So sit back and enjoy a tale with more than
a twist or three in Matter FT10.560
1.95
Barrett Neal Jr ALDAIR IN ALBION Daw Book 195 very good paperback
1976 1st print. Adrift on the seas of Time Forgotten and Paradise
Lost
FT10.667 1.75
Barton Lee THE SHADOW MAN John Spencer SN 104 very good paperback
1966 1st print. Terror dogged their steps...Nemesis was searching
for them
FT10.052 3.95
Beach James R (editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 15. H P Lovecraft Special
James R Beach new semi prozine 2009 1st print. H.P. Lovecraft special.
Featuring HPL, Brian Lumley, H.R. Giger, Dan O'Bannon, S.T. Joshi,
Wilum Pugmire, J.K. Potter, David A. Riley, Cody Goodfellow, Allen
K and others FT10.562
9.95

Bear Greg BEYOND HEAVEN'S RIVER VGSF very good paperback 1988 1st
print. SF adventure by Greg Bear set on a planet populated by Androids
FT10.465 1.25
Bell Thornton CHAOS John Spencer SN 92 near fine paperback 1964
1st print. Man could control the atom, but not this Horror from
a by-gone age FT10.047
3.95
Bennett Robert Jackson MR SHIVERS - uncorrected proof copy Orbit
fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st
print. A tale of quest anchored in dust-bowl desperation, MR SHIVERS
creates a brutal new American mythology. Bennett weaves a modern
combination of horror, historical fiction and high-fantasy'
FT10.318 12.95
Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID 2 - Sons of Liberty orbit fine paperback
2009 1st edition. In a torrential downpour, former FOXHOUND agent
Solid Snake stands on the George Washington Bridge - ready to launch
himself to the deck of the U.S.S. Discovery as it passes below.
FT10.288 4.95
Brackett leigh THE STARMEN OF LLYRDIS Ballantine
very good paperback, 1980 not 1st print. Only the Vardda knew the
wonders of Starflight, until an Earthling challenged their destiny.
FT10.230 1.95
Brackett leigh THE HALFLING and other stories Ace very good paperback,
1983 not 1st print. Fantastic adventures of heroes and heroines
testing themselves against an awesome universe. FT10.231
2.95
Brackett leigh PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN &THE SECRET OF SINHARAT
Ace Double 75781 very good paperback, 1970 not 1st print. Talisman:
Find the Gates of Death and Live. Sinharat: Behind the banner of
eternal life lies eternal horror FT10.232
2.95
Brackett leigh THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT Ballantine very good paperback,
1977 1st print. This is a set of ten science fiction stories written
by Leigh Brackett, collected and edited by her husband, Edmond Hamilton
FT10.496
1.95
Brackett Leigh THE COMING OF THE TERRANS Ace good paperback copy,
crease to front cover 1973 not 1st print. A dying planet, dried
up and hostile, a planet of countless years and countless mysteries
FT10.641
1.65
Brackett Leigh THE LONG TOMORROW Ballantine very good paperback
1986 not 1st print. TLT is a "Golden Oldie". Published
in 1955, it is one of the huge number of "post nuclear war"
stories that came out in that nervous era, but is head and shoulders
above the bulk of them FT10.642
3.95
Bradley Marion Zimmer WEB OF DARKNESS New English
Library very good trade paperback 1986 1st print. This tale of the
age of Atlantis revolves around the lives and loves of two sisters,
drawing us into deepening familiarity with the beauty and discipline
of Temple life among the magical priesthood FT10.206
1.45
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SURVIVORS Daw book 320 very good paperback,
1979 1st printing. Sequel to "Hunters of the Red Moon"
FT10.350
1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE WORLD WRECKERS Arrow very good paperback,
1979 1st printing. Another volume in the DARKOVER series FT10.352
1.75
Bradley marion Zimmer THE FORBIDDEN TOWER Arrow very good paperback,
1980 1st printing. A fantasy novel in the DARKOVER series in which
four individuals band together to form a powerful alliance aiming
to resist the terrible forces of Darkover FT10.353
2.75
Bradley marion Zimmer FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER Daw Book 657 very
good paperback, 1985 not 1st printing. A collection of 18 darkover
tales by MZB and the Friends of Darkover.
FT10.354 2.75
Bradley marion Zimmer FALCONS OF NARABELDA Arrow very good paperback
1984 1st print. Mike Kenscott is having a really bad vacation. One
minute he's camping in the Sierra Mountains with his brother Andy,
and the next minute he's on a different world - or in a different
time - or both. He's also in a different body
FT10.436 1.35
Bradley Marion Zimmer THE DARK INTRUDER & FALCONS OF NARABELDA
Ace Double very good paperback copy,cover rubbed on Dark Intruder
1972 2nd print. Intruder: To venture in the dark corners of Mars
was an invitation to disaster. Falcons: The came in scores, darkening
the sky, an army of death FT10.621
1.85
Brett Leo THE IMMORTALS John Spencer SN 62 near
fine paperback 1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie
FT10.044 3.95
Brett leo NIGHTMARE John Spencer SN 54 near fine paperback 1962
1st print. The power was only sleeping, power older than time itself
FT10.051
3.95
Brett Leo THE FORBIDDEN John Spencer SN 72 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. What strange evil lurked in the house of the Alchemist
FT10.068
3.95
Brett Leo SUPERNATURAL STORIES 67 John Spencer SN 67 near fine paperback,
1962 1st print. Featuring "the Frozen Tomb" by leo Brett
FT10.069
3.95
Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE - SOLD Orbit
very good trade paperback 1986 1st print. Landover was a genuine
magic kingdom, complete with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the
advertisement had promised FT10.205
1.45
Brooks terry WIZARD AT LARGE Orbit very good paperback 1988 1st
print. Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover, is back in his rightful
place FT10.603
1.95
Brust Steven TALTOS AND THE PATHS OF THE DEAD Pan
fine trade paperback 1991 1st print. Volume two of the adventures
of Vlad Taltos, sorcerer and assassin, and the dragon-like creature,
Jhereg FT10.014
4.95
Brust Steven TALTOS AND THE PATHS OF THE DEAD Pan very good trade
paperback 1991 1st print. Volume two of the adventures of Vlad Taltos,
sorcerer and assassin, and the dragon-like creature, Jhereg. FT10.177
2.45
Bullington Jesse THE SAD TALE OF THE BROTHERS GROSSBART - uncorrected
proof copy Orbit fine uncorrected proof 2009 1st print. In
the plague-wracked and devil-haunted darkness of Medieval Europe,
an elite few enjoy opulent lives while the majority eke out a miserable
existence in abject poverty. FT10.319
9.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR Ace F-280
near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. The last adventure of David
Innes at the earth's Core FT10.114
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR Ace F-171 near fine paperback,
1962 1st print. This the story of Tanar, a young chieftain and the
cave girl Stellara FT10.115
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LOST ON VENUS Ace F-221 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. Carson Napier faces the supermen and super-monsters
of Amtor FT10.117
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LOST ON VENUS Ace F-179 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. Excitement in the Tarzan tradition on the planet
of mystery
FT10.118 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE CHESSMEN OF MARS Ace F-170 near fine paperback,
1962 1st print. They contested every move with their lives! FT10.119
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice A FIGHTING MAN OF MARS Ace F-190 near fine
paperback, 1963 1st print. Hidden menace on the Red Planet FT10.120
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LOST CONTINENT Ace F-235 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. They dared to enter a forbidden hemisphere (aka
Beyond Thirty)
FT10.121 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Ace F-157 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. Discovery and adventure in the unseen world of the
Moon FT10.122
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice BEYOND THE FARTHEST STAR Ace F-282 near fine
paperback, 1964 1st print. A new interplanetary novel set on the
mysterious planet of Poloda FT10.123
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LAND OF TERROR Ace F-256 near fine paperback,
1964 1st print. Danger and mystery at the Earth's Core FT10.124
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE ETERNAL SAVAGE Ace F-234 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. Return to the Stone Age (aka: The Eternal Love)
FT10.125 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE WAR CHIEF Ballantine U2045 near fine paperback,
1964 1st print. The son of a white man becomes an Apache warrior
FT10.126
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAD AND THE LION Ballantine U2048 very
good paperback, front cover creased 1964 1st print. Authorised edition.
The story of a deposed king whose life is preserved by a miracle
FT10.128
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE LION MAN Ballantine near fine
paperback 1964 1st print. Tarzan series 17. FT10.302
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE MADMAN Ballantine near fine
paperback 1965 1st print. Tarzan series 23. FT10.303
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice SWORDS OF MARS New English Library very good
paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. Mars 8. Carter has created a
secret organization of super assassins to strike back against the
powerful guild of assassins FT10.630
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice MASTERMIND OF MARS New English Library very
good paperback copy 1975 not 1st print. Mars 6. The whole of Mars
toppled to the brink of war when the brain of a cruel tyrant was
implanted in the body of a beautiful girl. FT10.631
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice ESCAPE ON VENUS New English Library very good
paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Venus 4. Carson Napier plunges
deep into new adventures on the cloud darkened planet of venus FT10.632
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice FIGHTING MAN OF MARS New English Library very
good paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Mars 7. John Carter is in
action searching for a beautiful girl who has been kidnapped. FT10.633
2.95
Burroughs edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Tandem good paperback copy 1975
1st print. The spaceship "Barsoom" was first to discover
on the Moon a world hidden from Human eyes.
FT10.636 1.25
Burroughs Edgar Rice PIRATES OF VENUS New English Library very good
paperback, slight spine crease 1972 1st print. venus 1. Carson Napier
finds himself heading for the barren world of Venus FT10.643
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LLANA OF GATHOL Four Square very good paperback,
1967 1st print. Mars 10. John carter is captured by the red men
of Horz. FT10.644
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE GODS OF MARS Pinnacle 30 very good paperback,
1950 1st print. Martian adventures of John Carter FT10.660
1.25
Burroughs Edgar Rice JOHN CARTER OF MARS New English Library very
good paperback 1973 not 1st print. Mars 11. The final book in the
Martian series
FT10.666 1.75
Burroughs Edgar Rice SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR Tandem near very good paperback
1974 1st print. David Innes fights for survival in a land of Stone
Age terrors FT10.668
2.75
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MEN Tandem very good paperback 1975
1st print. The sequel to "The Moon Maid" FT10.669
2.75
Cabell James Branch THE SILVER STALLION Unwin very good trade paperback,
1983 1st print. These are the tales of what happened to the followers
of Dom Manuel after his death. Short stories of irony, sorcery and
derring do FT10.189
1.95
Calder Nigel (editor) THE WORLD IN 1984 - Volume
1 Pelican very good paperback 1965 1st print. The complete New Scientist
series, well the first part anyway
FT10.155 1.95
Calder Nigel (editor) THE WORLD IN 1984 - Volume 2 Pelican very
good paperback 1965 1st print. The complete New Scientist series,
well the second part anyway FT10.156
1.95
Card Orson Scott THE MEMORY OF EARTH Legend fine trade paperback
1992 1st print. Homecoming 1. Haunting, compulsive, urgently readable...Story-telling
genius' INTERZONE
FT10.009 3.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IF SF 18 Corgi very good paperback
copy, some spine crease 1971 1st print. Feauring stories by Lee
harding, Robert Wells, James White etc FT10.614
1.95
Carpenter Leonard CONAN THE SAVAGE Tor very good
trade paperback, 1992 1st print. After a gambling dispute erupts
into violence and death, Conan of Cimmeria is condemned to the hellish
mine pits of Brythunia where no man has ever escaped--or survived
FT10.186
4.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE GLADIATOR Tor very good paperback 1995
not 1st print. Lured by a beautiful acrobat, Conan becomes the strongman
of a traveling troupe, only to end up as a gladiator when his company
is forced to fight in the Circus Imperium, a wonder of Conan's world
FT10.211 1.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE WARLORD Tor very good paperback, 1988
not 1st print. Defiant heroines, dire foes, and Conan at his tigerish
best FT10.487
2.85
Carter Lin (Editor) DRAGONS, ELVES AND HEROES Ballantine Books very
good paperback 1971 1st print. An anthology of glowing gems from
the ancient writers. FT10.222
3.95
Carter Nick THE DEFECTOR Tandem very good paperback
copy 1972 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. The scene is
Hong Kong, the mission to find the missing Professor
FT10.250 2.95
Carter Nick PEKING: THE TULIP AFFAIR Tandem very good paperback
copy 1972 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. He had never
looked forward to killing but it was different now FT10.251
2.95
Carter Nick BUTCHER OF BELGRADE Tandem very good paperback copy
1974 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. A killer at the top of
his profession. FT10.252
1.95
Carter Nick STRIKE FORCE TERROR Tandem very good paperback copy
1973 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. A master criminal who
ranks as number one on Killmaster's death list FT10.253
1.95
Carter Nick THE AMAZON Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not
1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. It was a bizarre scavenger
hunt, and the scavengers were more than willing to kill for the
prize
FT10.254 2.35
Carter Nick THE DEVIL'S DOZEN Tandem very good paperback copy 1974
1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. An opium smuggler, a cheap
hired gun, a homicidal psychopath... FT10.255
2.35
Carter Nick SPY CASTLE Tandem very good paperback copy 1975 1st
print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Strategy was about to turn to violence,
and it would not stop with one victim FT10.256
2.35
Carter Nick HOOD OF DEATH Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not
1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. It was just another expensive
call girl operation..but the clients were dying FT10.257
2.35
Carter Nick THE DOOMSDAY FORMULA Tandem very good paperback copy
1971 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Lethal fumes spill
from a supposedly dead volcano FT10.258
2.35
Carter Nick THE RED RAYS Tandem very good paperback copy 1972 not
1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Somewhere in the world a powerful
transmitter was broadcasting a savoury blend of Communist propaganda
and pornography FT10.259
2.35
Carter Nick THE CASBAH KILLERS Tandem very good paperback copy 1971
not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Axe's man in Casablanca
had vanished
FT10.260 2.35
Carter Nick THE SPANISH CONNECTION Tandem very good paperback copy
1975 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Corelli had been controlling
the international drug chain from Corsica for years! FT10.261
2.35
Carter Nick BERLIN Tandem very good paperback, 1971 not 1st printing.
The first man knew too much, so they shattered his boy into a thousand
pieces FT10.376
1.95
Carter Nick THE LIVING DEATH Tandem very good paperback, 1971 not
1st printing. One by one the world's most brilliant scientists were
being destroyed FT10.377
1.95
Carter Nick DEATH OF THE FALCON Tandem very good paperback, 1976
1st printing. Only a small group of men knew about the woman called
"the Silver Falcon" FT10.378
1.95
Carter Nick THE LIVING DEATH Tandem very good paperback, 1972 not
1st printing. One by one the world's most brilliant scientists were
being destroyed FT10.379
1.95
Carter Nick HOUR OF THE WOLF Tandem very good paperback, 1975 1st
printing. A half savage white wolf with a deadly nuclear secret
buried beneath its pelt. FT10.380
1.95
Carter Nick ICE TRAP TERROR tandem near fine paperback, 1977 1st
printing. Killmaster had fought madmen before FT10.386
1.95
Carter Nick THE DEATH'S HEAD CONSPIRACY tandem near fine paperback,
1976 1st printing. The deathmaker was a small device, no larger
than a pacemaker, but it had the power to kill millions.
FT10.387 2.75
Carter Nick THE RED GUARD tandem near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing.
The first murder was a professional job.
FT10.388 1.95
Carter Nick ASSAULT ON ENGLAND tandem very good paperback, very
busty cover! 1973 1st printing. He was a master criminal with a
foolproof technique for assassination. FT10.389
3.95
Carter Nick THE MIND KILLERS tandem near very good paperback, 1971
1st print. They were all-American heroes, scientifically programmed
to kill FT10.681
1.45
Carter Nick NIGHT OF THE AVENGER tandem very good paperback, 1974
1st print. His orders were to stop the calcutta bombings before
the holocaust strikes FT10.682
1.65
Carter Nick ICE BOMB ZERO tandem very good paperback, 1972 1st print.
AXE had received information that the Chinese were constructing
a top secret nuclear base
FT10.683 1.65
Carter Nick 14 SECONDS TO HELL tandem very good paperback, 1972
not 1st print. The death factory was somewhere, carefully hidden
in red China FT10.684
1.65
Carter Nick THE EXECUTIONERS tandem very good paperback, 1971 1st
print. The US navy cruiser was aflame, over a thousand men were
dying on it.
FT10.685 1.65
Carter Nick TIME CLOCK OF DEATH tandem very good paperback, 1972
not 1st print. This was the ultimate in hi-jacking FT10.686
1.65
Carter Nick OPERATION MOON ROCKET tandem very good paperback, 1973
1st print. America's astronauts were the targets FT10.687
1.65
Carter Nick THE CODE tandem very good paperback, 1974 1st print.
It was a brutal killing
FT10.688 1.65
Carter Nick THE INCA DEATH SQUAD tandem good paperback, 1973 1st
print. The job was to stop a coup that could burn South America
to the ground FT10.689
1.35
Carter Nick THE OMEGA TERROR tandem good paperback, 1973 1st print.
The weapon was the "Omega Mutation" a microscopic bug
FT10.690
1.35
Carter Nick THE DEVIL'S COCKPIT tandem good paperback, 1972 not
1st print. The Blue Movie film company FT10.691
1.35
Carter Nick DOUBLE IDENTITY tandem very good paperback, 1973 not
1st print. The message over the CIA hotline sent AXE into an uproar
FT10.692
2.95
Carter Nick THE SEA TRAP tandem very good paperback, 1972 not 1st
print. Destroy Judas and his hideout FT10.693
1.65
Carter Nick ASSASSINATION BRIGADE tandem very good paperback, 1973
1st print. It was a top priority assignment, the toughest and most
brutal of his career FT10.694
1.65
Carter Nick OPERATION STARVATION tandem good paperback, 1972 not
1st print. Dominique St Martin, Go-Go girl of the year FT10.695
1.45
Carter Nick CHINESE PAYMASTER tandem good paperback, 1972 not 1st
print. In an old chinese village an old scientist is executed without
trial FT10.696
1.45
Carter Nick THE RED REBELLION tandem very good paperback, 1970 1st
print. It started as a routine wipe out mission
FT10.697 2.45
Carter Nick THE PEKING DOSSIER Tandem very good paperback, 1974
1st print. KAN - an Asian killgroup of single-minded, purebred murderers
FT10.702
2.45
Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND - Shadowsong 2 Daw
Book 998 very good paperback 1995 1st print. Freed from ages of
imprisonment in the Diadem, an alien artifact, Shadith discovers
that she has the power to transfer her consciousness into any living
creature FT10.215
2.95
Clayton Jo SERPENT WATCH - Dancer Trilogy 2 Daw Book 946 very good
paperback 1994 1st print. After awakening from a centuries-long
spell, Serroi finds her world plagued by a bizarre evil force that
controls the minds and souls of others, and she takes aim against
this enemy she can barely understand.
FT10.216 2.95
Clayton Jo DRUM WARNING - Drums of Chaos 1 Tor very good paperback
1997 1st print. The worlds of Iomard and Glandair are linked by
the Pneuma, a force that some can manipulate to perform magic, including
travel between the two worlds. FT10.218
1.65
Clayton Jo DRUM CALLS - Drums of Chaos 2 Tor very good paperback,
1998 1st print. Second installment of Clayton's fantasy trilogy
about the two linked worlds of Glandair and Iomard and the magical
Pneuma that flows between them. FT10.237
2.95
Clayton Jo STAR HUNTERS - Diadem 5 Daw Book 394 near very good paperback,
spine crease 1980 not 1st printing. Heroine is not the right word
for Aleytys - attractive, telepathic, empathic, telekinetic, mystic
might be closer to discribing this colorful and imaginative character.
FT10.365
1.95
Clayton Jo GHOST HUNT - Diadem 7 Daw Book 529 very good paperback,
spine crease 1983 not 1st printing. With the unusual talent she
shows in her other Diadem novels, with the adventure's of Alytys',
Jo Clayton has another winner on her hands.
FT10.366 1.95
Clayton Jo DIADEM FROM THE STARS - Diadem 1 Daw Book very good paperback,
spine crease 1977 not 1st printing. Diadem from the Stars"
kicks off Clayton's mammoth nine-book series FT10.367
1.95
Clayton Jo QUESTER'S ENDGAME Daw Book 677 very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1986 not 1st print. In the conclusion of the "Diadem
Saga," Aleytys, wearer of the enchanted diadem, comes to the
end of her interstellar search for her mother, Shareem, and must
face ancient enemies to claim her heritage among the superhuman
Vrya FT10.421
1.75
Clayton Jo BLUE MAGIC Daw Book 743 very good paperback, slight spine
crease 1988 1st print. Bound by an ancient promise. Brann must challenge
the powers of an evil sorcery and the magic of the gods. FT10.422
2.75
Clayton Jo MOONSCATTER - Diadem 2 Daw Book 516 good paperback, slight
spine crease 1983 not 1st print. This is the novel of Serroi, brave
warrior woman of the meie.
FT10.423 1.75
Clayton Jo DANCER'S RISE Daw Book 925 very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1993 not 1st print. The heroine of Duel of Sorcery
trilogy returns in this new novel of a world threatened by magic's
return. FT10.424
1.75
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S SEARCH Daw Book 728 very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1987 1st print. With a universe to search, could Skeen
find the last remnants of a once powerful race in time to save their
future? FT10.425
1.65
Clayton Jo THE SNARES OF IBEX - Diadem 8 Daw Book 602 very good
paperback, slight spine crease 1984 not 1st print. All the snares
of Ibex awaited Aleytys beyond the wall. FT10.426
1.65
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S RETURN Daw Book 710 very good paperback, slight
spine crease 1987 1st print. With an entire planet against them,
could Skeen and her comrades win through to the Gateway to the worlds?
FT10.427
1.85
Clayton Jo LAMARCHOS Daw Book very good paperback 1978 not 1st print.
Aleytys and her universe are positive, aggressive and interesting.
FT10.428
1.85
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S LEAP Daw Book 692 very good paperback 1986 not
1st print. Space pilot, trader, collector, thief - Skeen had found
a treasure trove planet from which there was no escape. FT10.429
1.85
Clayton Jo THE NOWHERE HUNT - Diadem 6 Daw Book 457 very good paperback
1981 not 1st print. The Nowhere Hunt was a quest every Hunter refused.
FT10.469
5.95
Clayton Jo A GATHERING OF STONES - Drinker of Souls 3 Daw Book 776
very good paperback 1989 not 1st print. Even as he lies trapped
in dormancy, the Chained God moves through his pawns to acquire
the talismans of power necessary for his freedom FT10.470
3.95
Clayton Jo DANCE DOWN THE STARS - Dancers Trilogy 3 Daw Book 962
very good paperback 1994 1st print. Can Serroi hope to defeat an
enemy who can alter the very laws of life and death? FT10.471
3.95
Clayton Jo SERPENT WATCH - Dancers Trilogy 2 Daw Book 946 very good
paperback 1994 1st print. In a world where magic is running wild,
can Serroi's own new found powers prove her salvation? FT10.472
2.45
Clayton Jo CRYSTAL HEAL - Shadowsong 3 Daw Book 1012 very good paperback
1996 1st print. How can Shadith hope to escape when she's betrayed
the very person who was once her strongest supporter? FT10.473
3.95
Clayton Jo FIRE IN THE SKY - Shadowsong 1 Daw Book 986 very good
paperback 1995 1st print. Will Shadith's Diadem-given powers be
strong enough to make peace on a planet where two races vie for
control at any cost? FT10.474
3.95
Clayton Jo SHADOWPLAY - Shadowplay 1 Daw Book 812 very good paperback
1990 1st print. Freed from the Diadem's prison, Shadith sought a
new life - only to become a demi god on a world at war. FT10.475
1.75
Clayton Jo DRINKER OF SOULS Daw Book 668 good paperback 1986 noy
1st print. A young and curious girl is bound to two young metamorphic
beings by a little known god. FT10.476
1.75
Clayton Jo WILD MAGIC Daw Book 867 very good paperback 1991 1st
print. She was a mortal trapped in a war between gods.... FT10.477
1.75
Clayton Jo THE MAGIC WARS - Wild magic 3 Daw Book 908 very good
paperback 1993 1st print. When universes meet and the wild magic
is unchained, will Faan and her comrades survive the chaos of a
sorcerous war. FT10.478
2.45
Clayton Jo MOONGATHER - Duel of Sorcery 1 Daw Book 481 very good
paperback 1982 1st print. Serroi had been an outcast, she was a
misborn of the windrunners FT10.479
2.45
Clayton Jo IRSUD - Diadem 3 Daw Book 306 very good paperback 1982
1st print. Sold into slavery, Aleyty's fate was to be worse than
that of the usual slave girl's bondage. FT10.480
2.45
Clayton Jo SHADOWKILL - Shadith's Quest 3 Daw Book 847 very good
paperback, spine crease 1982 1st print. Would Shadith's potential
rescuers prove deadlier than her captors? FT10.481
2.45
Clayton Jo MAEVE - Diadem 4 Daw Book 344 very good paperback, 1979
not 1st print. Aleytys' quest for her mother's homeworld and her
stolen son must wait, while she saves yet another world from its
exploitative imperialists FT10.489
2.45
Coben Harlan DEAL BREAKER orion very good paperback copy 2004 not
1st print. Investigator and sports agent Myron Bolitar is poised
on the edge of the big-time. So is Christian Steele, a rookie quarterback
and Myron's prized client. FT10.137
1.35
Conroy Robert 1945 ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 2007
not 1st print. At the start of Conroy's compelling third alternate
history military extremists, honor bound by the Japanese code of
Bushido, kidnap Emperor Hirohito hours before he's set to announce
his country's formal surrender
FT10.561 3.95
Cook Glen THE SWORDBEARER Tor near fine paperback,
1990 not 1st printing. Forged on the anvil of death, imbued with
the souls of its victims and bearers, the sword had chosen Gathrid.
In his hands, it would taste blood and cleave its own path
FT10.358 3.95
Cook Glen THE TOWER OF FEAR Tor near very good paperback, spine
crease 1990 not 1st print. The Tower of Fear is the last temple
of Gorloch, the ancient and bloodthirsty god of the city of Qushmarrah,
now supplanted by a gentler god, Aram FT10.664
1.95
Cooper Hughes SEXMAX New English Library very good paperback copy,
some spine crease 1970 1st print. A vivid prophecy of things to
come: a battle between man and machine with sex as the ammunition.
FT10.613 1.25
Davidson Avram CLASH OF STAR KINGS Ace near fine
paperback, 1983 not 1st print. On a remote mountain in mexcio ancient
galactic enemies meet
FT10.663 1.95
Davidson Avram (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
13 Panther very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. A baker's dozen
of stories from the classic magazine FT10.617
1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE COMPLEAT ENCHANTER Ballantine
Books very good paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Omnibus edition.
The Mathematics of Magic was probably the greatest discovery of
the ages - at least Professor Harold Shea thought so. FT10.390
3.95
De camp L Sprague THE PURPLE PTERODACTYLS Ace very good paperback
1980 not 1st print. The adventures of W Wilson Newbury, ensorcelled
financier.
FT10.448 1.35
De camp L Sprague THE CONTINENT MAKERS and other tales of the Viagens
Signet Q4825 near very good paperback 1971 1st print. Destination:
Future Shock. One of the great mind blowing SF flights of all time.
FT10.461
1.35
delany Samuel TALES OF NEVERYON Bantam very good
paperback, 1979 1st print. A barbarous alien empire ruled by primal
brutality, intrigue and fear FT10.676
1.35
delany Samuel R DHALGREN Bantam very good paperback 1975 not 1st
print. Dhalgren is one of the greatest novels of 20th-century American
literature. Dhalgren is one of the all-time bestselling science
fiction novels. FT10.154
5.95
Dennis Jim KUNG FU MASTER - Dragon's Fists Tandem near fine paperback
1974 1st printing. Richard Dragon meets the Swiss FT10.343
2.95
Dick Philip K THE TURNING WHEEL Coronet near fine
paperback copy 1977 1st print. Corking collection of short stories
FT10.130 3.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN BUILD YOU Daw Book 14 near fine paperback copy
1972 not 1st print. Give us the name and the specifications and
our man factory can do the rest! FT10.148
2.95
Dick Philip K & Andrew North THE COSMIC PUPPETS & SARGASSO
OF SPACE Ace Double D-249 near fine paperback, 1957 1st print. Cosmic:
An American town run by Galactic invaders. Sargasso: Trapped in
the graveyard by lost spaceships
FT10.298 24.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DORSAI COMPANION Ace near
fine trade paperback, 1986 1st print. "Presents the shorter
works of his beloved Dorsai world -- together, for the first time,
in one volume."
FT10.004 4.95
Dickson Gordon R OTHERS Tor fine paperback copy 1995 1st print.
An established political figure on the planet Association, Bleys
Ahrens sends his people to spread his message to all the new worlds,
but his bid for power is challenged by Hal Mayne, whom Bleys must
convert or destroy. FT10.135
6.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Sphere fine paperback copy
1983 1st print. Feared and respected as the most effective soldiers
humanity has ever known, the Dorsai find their reputation at risk
when an invader attacks their planet, inhabited only by the Dorsai
women who are left behind to defend it FT10.138
1.45
Dickson Gordon R MISSION TO UNIVERSE Sphere fine paperback copy
1981 not 1st print. General Benjamin Shore the first starship commander
to challenge forbidden space FT10.139
1.45
Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1979
1st print. Necromancer is the second published novel in the Childe
Cycle, following Dorsai!, but is actually the first volume in internal
chronology among the published works. FT10.140
1.45
Dickson Gordon R LOST DORSAI Sphere fine paperback copy 1984 1st
print. Renowned thoughout the galaxy as finest soldiers ever born!
FT10.146 2.45
Dickson Gordon R THE FINAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA Sphere very good paperback
copy 1985 1st print. They sought only to control mankind, his mission
was to understand it. FT10.147
1.95
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Sphere near fine paperback 1976 not 1st
print. "Dorsai!", by Gordon R. Dickson, is a science fiction
novel set in a future wherein humanity has spread out to inhabit
many different planets in several star systems
FT10.163 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE TOWERS OF TORON - Fall of the Towers 2 Ace
fine paperback, saw cut 1976 1st print. The Lord of the Flames was
loose on Earth once more. FT10.164
1.85
Dickson Gordon R YOUNG BLEYS Orbit near fine paperback, 1993 1st
print. The worlds of the Splinter Cultures have long been the focus
of an experiment in human genetic drift, which culminated in Hal
Mayne, the hero of "The Final Encyclopedia". FT10.165
3.85
Dickson Gordon R WAY OF THE PILGRIM Sphere near fine paperback,
1988 1st print. The nine-foot-tall Aalaag, members of a warrior
society, use their advanced technology to treat humans like cattle.
As one of the few people who can speak the alien language, linguist
Shane Evert comes to know and understand the Aalaag
FT10.166 2.85
Dickson Gordon R CHANTRY GUILD Sphere near fine paperback, 1989
1st print. Dorsai Amanda Morgan has made it to earth with disturbing
news--the Younger Worlds intend to attack Earth, unless she and
mysterious Chantry Guild can prevent it. FT10.167
2.85
Downum Amanda THE DROWNING CITY orbit fine paperback 2009 1st edition.The
Drowning City: home to exiles and expatriates, pirates and smugglers.
FT10.287 1.95
Dunsany Lord THE KING OF ELFLAND'S DAUGHTER Unwin very good trade
paperback, 1982 not 1st print. When the men of Erl asked that they
be ruled by a magic lord, their lord bowed to their wishes and sent
his eldest son, Alveric, beyond the fields we know, to the land
of faery to win the hand of Lirazel FT10.184
2.45
Dunsany Lord THE CHARWOMAN'S SHADOW Ballantine Books very good paperback
1977 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is the fountainhead of all twentieth-century
fantasy. He was certainly the finest inventor of titles ever to
grace English Literature." FT10.219
2.95
Dunsany Lord DON RODRIGUEZ: CHRONICLES OF SHADOW VALLEY Ballantine
Books very good paperback 1971 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is
the fountainhead of all twentieth-century fantasy. He was certainly
the finest inventor of titles ever to grace English Literature."
FT10.220
3.95
Dunsany Lord BEYOND THE FIELDS WE KNOW Ballantine Books very good
paperback 1972 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is the fountainhead
of all twentieth-century fantasy. He was certainly the finest inventor
of titles ever to grace English Literature." FT10.221
3.95
Dunsany Lord THE KING OF ELFLAND'S DAUGHTER Ballantine very good
paperback, 1969 1st print. Superior Fantasy novel dealing with the
faery folk FT10.234
1.95
Eddings david DOMES OF FIRE - Tamuli 1 Harper Collin very good paperback,
1994 1st print. This begins a new David Eddings trilogy, set a few
years after the events of The Elenium! FT10.658
1.25
Elwood Roger (editor) CONTINUUM 4 Star very good
paperback copy 1977 1st print. Conclusion of the unique anthology
series
FT10.629 1.25
Elwood Roger (Editor) ALIEN WORLDS Paperback Library good paperback
copy 1968 not 1st print. 10 stories from a collection of superb
authors FT10.638
1.25
Enge James THIS CROOKED WAY - uncorrected proof Pyr fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st print. Morlock Ambrosius returns! Travelling
alone in the depths of winter, Morlock Ambrosius (bitterly dry drunk,
master of all magical makers, wandering swordsman, and son of Merlin
Ambrosius and Nimue Viviana) is attacked by an unknown enemy FT10.316
9.95
Evans Christopher WRITING SCIENCE FICTION A& C Black very good
trade paperback 1988 1st print. This is a guide to writing science
fiction by a published science fiction author. It is aimed at the
writer who wants to develop well-paced narrative, improve characterisation
and create compelling fiction. FT10.176
2.45
Falk lee PHANTOM 15 - THE CURSE OF THE TWO HEADED
BULL Avon near fine paperback 1975 1st print. To touch this ancient
treasure can mean death - yet the safety and well-being of an entire
people depend on their retaining possession of it. FT10.031
10.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 13 - The Island of Dogs Avon near fine paperback
1975 1st print. Why is the supposedly uninhabited Island of Dogs
surrounded by an electric fence? FT10.032
9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 9 - Killer's Town Avon near fine paperback 1973
1st print. In the far reaches of the peaceful jungle, a notorious
international criminal establishes Killer's Town. FT10.033
9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 5 - The Golden Cricle Avon near fine paperback,
covers sl rubbed 1973 1st print. The lovely blonde put her arms
around him and kissed him. FT10.034
9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 7 - The Mystery of the Sea Horse Avon near fine
paperback 1973 1st print. A palatial 200 ft. yacht "Sea Horse",
a luxurious private island FT10.035
9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 6 - The Mysterious Ambassador Avon near fine paperback
1973 1st print. Why does a powerful general tremble at the sight
of a simple mark?
FT10.036 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 8 - The Hydra Monster Avon near fine paperback
1973 1st print. What is the meaning of Hydra, a mysterious evil
that spans oceans and continents?
FT10.037 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 10 - The Goggle Eyed Pirates Avon near fine paperback
1974 1st print. On a luxury liner in mid-ocean, a gang of weird
pirates suddenly appears, as if out of nowhere FT10.038
9.95
Fane Bron THE MACABRE ONES John Spencer SN 90 near fine paperback
1964 1st print. There was something horribly familiar about the
dolls
FT10.050 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 103 John Spencer
SN 103 very good paperback 1966 1st print. Features "Stranger
in the Shadow" by R L Fanthorpe FT10.039
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 57 John Spencer SN 57 near fine
paperback 1962 1st print. Features "Hell has Wings" by
R L Fanthorpe
FT10.043 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 61 John Spencer SN 61 near fine
paperback 1962 1st print. Features "The Darker Drink"
by R L Fanthorpe FT10.045
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 95 John Spencer SN 95 near fine
paperback 1965 1st print. Features "Bitter Reflection"
by Fanthorpe FT10.048
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 99 John Spencer SN 99 near fine
paperback 1965 1st print. Features "Vision of the Damned"
by Fanthorpe
FT10.054 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 51 John Spencer SN 51 near fine
paperback, t 1961 1st print. Features "The Grip of Fear"
by Fanthorpe
FT10.056 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 89 John Spencer SN 89 near fine
paperback, 1964 1st print. Features "The Shrouded Abbot"
by Fanthorpe
FT10.057 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 77 John Spencer SN 77 near fine
paperback, 1963 1st print. Features "Moon Wolf" by Fanthorpe
FT10.058 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 71 John Spencer SN 71 near fine
paperback, 1962 1st print. Features "Twilight Ancestor"
by Fanthorpe
FT10.059 3.95
Fanthorpe R L THE UNCONFINED John Spencer SN 102 near fine paperback,
1966 1st print. A girl, a thing from beyond, a nightmare adventure....
FT10.060
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 105 John Spencer SN 105 near
fine paperback, 1966 1st print. Featuring "Curse of the Khan"
by Fanthorpe FT10.062
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 69 John Spencer SN 69 near fine
paperback, 1963 1st print. Featuring "Goddess of night"
by Fanthorpe FT10.064
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 101 John Spencer SN 59 near fine
paperback, 1965 1st print. Featuring "The Sealed Sarcophagus"
by Fanthorpe FT10.066
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 47 John Spencer SN 47 near fine
paperback, 1961 1st print. Featuring "Devil from the Depths"
by Fanthorpe FT10.070
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 65 John Spencer SN 65 near fine
paperback, 1962 1st print. Features "Curse of the Totem"
by Fanthorpe FT10.072
3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 36 John Spencer SN 36 near fine
paperback, 1960 1st print. Features "Face of Evil" by
Fanthorpe FT10.075
3.95
Farmer Philip Jose BEHIND THE WALLS OF TERRA Sphere
near fine paperback, 1975 1st print. World of Tiers 2. FT10.168
1.45
Farmer Philip Jose INSIDE OUTSIDE Corgi very good paperback 1982
1st print. Two men and a woman plot a daring escape from a free-floating
hell FT10.459
1.35
Feist raymond E SHADOW OF A DARK QUEEN Harper Collins very good
paperback, 1996 1st printing. The astonishing first volume in Raymond
E. Feist's bestselling Serpentwar series! Ancient powers are readying
themselves for a devastating confrontation, and a dark queen has
raised her standard
FT10.362 1.45
Fforde jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR New English Library
fine trade paperback 2001 1st print. Pirouetting on the boundaries
between sci-fi, the crime thriller and intertextual whimsy, Jasper
Fforde's outrageous The Eyre Affairputs you on the wrong footing
even on its dedication page FT10.021
9.95
Fforde jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS Hodder & Stoughton fine
trade paperback 2003 1st print. It's almost impossible to summarise
the amazing adventures in which the beguiling (and confused) Ms
Next becomes involved, but after she leaves Swindon she becomes
involved in the inauguration of a golden age of fictional narrative.
FT10.022
9.95
Forward Robert L DRAGON'S EGG New English Library very good paperback
copy 1981 1st print.A spacecraft from Earth visits a nearby neutron
star and finds that on the surface not only life but an advanced
civilisation has evolved - and they live a million times faster
than us. FT10.624
1.65
Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR New English Library
fine paperback 1988 not 1st print. One man in the Universe holds
the key to the mystery of Flinx's past–and that man is trying
to kill him
FT10.161 2.95
Foster Alan Dean CACHALOT Ballantine fine paperback 1989 not 1st
print. Cachalot - landless ocean planet, long ago reserved by man
as a refuge for the great sea-creatures they had hunted near to
extinction. FT10.162
3.95
Freeman pamela FULL CIRCLE - Castings 3 Orbit fine trade paperback
2009 1st print. Saker has devoted himself to dark enchantments and
desires nothing but vengeance. And vengeance he has in abundance
FT10.310 4.95
Gemmell David LEGEND Legend very good paperback, 1987 1st print.
A Drenai novel. The legend: Druss, captain of the Axe - the stories
of his life were told everywhere
FT10.238 1.25
Ghidalia & Elwood (Editor) BEWARE THE BEASTS Macfadden very
good paperback copy 1970 1st print. They dared invade the beasts'
realm and saw things no human should ever see
FT10.616 1.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Biggest Bounty New English
Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. A small town
in Wyoming, and a prize fight where the winner is not the right
man
FT10.270 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Seven out of Hell New English Library near
fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Summer of '63 - back to
the Civil War FT10.271
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - The Blue, the Grey and the Red New English
Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Jailed for
a killing he didn't commit, Edge's memory is jogged by the prisoner
in the next cell. FT10.272
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Ashes and Dust New English Library near fine
paperback copy 1976 1st print. The slaughter of a priest, the rape
of a virgin, the looting of 100,000 dollars FT10.273
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Sullivan's Law New English Library near fine
paperback copy 1976 1st print. The soldiers at Fort Waycross have
been hideously massacred by bloodthirsty Apaches FT10.274
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Blood on Silver New English Library near
fine paperback copy 1975 1st print. The Comstock Lode was one of
the richest silver strikes the world had ever seen. FT10.275
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - California Killing New English Library near
fine paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Just outside Los Angeles,
Edge rides into a small township.
FT10.276 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - A Town called hate New English Library near
fine paperback copy 1974 1st print. The town was called Hate, and
the people who lived there, lived in fear. FT10.279
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Bloody Summer New English Library near fine
paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. An Army shipment has been robbed
and a general's treasure stolen FT10.280
2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - The Big Gold New English Library near fine
paperback copy 1974 1st print. The biggest show on Earth needs a
guard for a pure block of gold. FT10.281
2.35
Goulart Ron AFTER THINGS FELL APART Arrow near very good paperback,
1975 1st print. The Nixon Institute for aging rock stars, a sin
town run by the Amateur Mafia
FT10.648 1.25
Green Roland J CONAN AND THE DEATH LORD OF THANZA Tor very good
paperback 1997 1st print. Hiding in the remote Thanza Mountains,
Conan encounters bandits, sorcerers, and the Soul of Thanza, an
evil force capable of raising the dead and destroying the earth
FT10.223 2.95
Green Simon R DRINKING MIDNIGHT WINE Gollancz very
good trade paperback, 2001 1st print. When Toby Dexter falls for
the woman on the train, the woman with the most perfect mouth in
the world, he little realises that she isn't quite human: she lives
in the magical world that exists alongside our own FT10.201
1.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER REBELLION Vista near very good paperback
1996 1st print. At the heart of the galaxy-spinning tyrannical Empire
lies Golgotha, the planet of the Iron Throne FT10.453
1.35
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER VGSF very good paperback 1995 1st print.
The first of three fantasy novels chronicling the destruction of
a huge and tyrannical empire and its aftermath FT10.454
1.35
Griffiths John THREE TOMORROWS - American, British and Soviet SF
Macmillan very good trade paperback 1980 1st print. A summary of
the origins of science fiction & the changes & developments
over the years. FT10.005
2.95
Gusman Rico & Duncan Kirk ALBATROSS - TOUCH THE DREAM - signed
copy Ikthos fine trade paperback, 1987 1st print.
SIGNED by Kirk Duncan. Science Fantasy novel
FT10.197 5.95
Hambly Barbara THE WALLS OF THE AIR - darwath 3
Harper Collins very good paperback, 1994 1st print. 3000 years ago,
the Dark arose from their lairs to lay waste and destroy. Now, having
been almost forgotten, they were again ravening.
FT10.490 7.95
Hambly Barbara THE MAGICIANS OF NIGHT Ballantine very good paperback,
1992 not 1st print. The two wizards, Jaldis and Rhion, had dared
the dread Dark Well to answer the desperate call of a world without
magic. Jaldis had not survived the dreadful Void. FT10.497
1.35
Harman Andrew THE DEITY DOZEN Legend near very good paperback, 1996
1st print. 'The plot rattles along . . . the metaphors are quite
inspired'
FT10.657 1.25
Harper Tara K STORM RUNNER Ballantine Books very
good paperback, 1993 1st print. Wolfwalker Dion and her canine companion
sense that something terrible is lurking on the other side of the
border, and she is determined to put a stop to it before her people
are destroyed FT10.493
3.45
Harper Tara K WOLF'S BANE Ballantine very good paperback copy 1997
1st print. Although it will almost certainly cause her own death,
Dion the Wolfwalker must seek out and confront the mysterious beings
of the sky who are bringing death to the wolves FT10.637
2.95
Harper Tara K CAT SCRATCH FEVER Ballantine Books very good paperback,
1994 1st print. Tsia's activities as a guide are doomed to failure
when her empathetic bonding abilities align her with the felines,
who will not answer the call of humans FT10.662
1.45
Harrison Harry THE DEATHWORLD OMNIBUS Orbit fine trade
paperback 2009 Reprint. The Deathworld books concern Jason dinAlt,
a professional gambler with psi powers who travels the galaxy in
search of adventure. In each book he finds it on a different but
equally dangerous world. FT10.528
5.95
Harrison harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO - signed I books fine trade
paperback 2001 1st print, SIGNED. Bill
is the man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful Galaxy
awards him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be presented
by the Emperor on Helio
FT10.557 6.95
Harrison harry DEATHWORLD - signed Benbella books fine trade paperback
2005 1st print, SIGNED. Bill is the
man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful Galaxy awards
him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be presented by the
Emperor on Helio FT10.558
19.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO - signed IBooks new trade
paperback 2004 1st printing, SIGNED.
Bill is the man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful
Galaxy awards him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be
presented by the Emperor on Helio FT10.564
5.95
Harrison Harry THE DEATHWORLD TRILOGY - signed Orbit new trade paperback
2009 1st printing, SIGNED. The Deathworld
books concern Jason dinAlt, a professional gambler with psi powers
who travels the galaxy in search of adventure FT10.565
7.95
Harrison Harry (ed) THE JOHN W CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY Sphere
very good paperback, 1975 1st print. Thirteen of the biggest names
in SF pay an outsanding tribute to the late John W Campbell FT10.236
1.25
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF SANTA FE Warner very
good paperback 1991 not 1st print. Ancient evil haunts New Mexico
and Wyrdrune finds his strangest allies yet! FT10.208
1.95
Hawke Simon THE SAMURAI WIZARD Warner very good paperback 1991 not
1st print. Akiro Katayama, a sorcerer agent who solves crimes involving
magic in twenty-third century Japan, enlists Japan's greatest wizard
and a streetwise homicide detective to help him find out who is
responsible for a series of murders of women
FT10.209 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF WHITECHAPEL Warner very good paperback
1988 not 1st print. Details the adventures of a student wizard,
Wyrdrunne, and Kira, who along with an unlikely group of assistants,
must save the last survivor of Camelot FT10.210
1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF RUE MORGUE Warner very good paperback
1990 not 1st print. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure.
Young Skeeve is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin
FT10.214
1.85
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF 4TH STREET Questar very good paperback,
1987 not 1st printing. Wyrdrune is a student wizard with a penchant
for botching spells when he meets Kira, a street-wise cutie, at
an auction for the mysterious and powerful Euphrates rune stones.
FT10.357 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF LOVECRAFT'S CAFE Questar very good paperback,
1993 1st printing. In order to survive a necromantic ambush, the
mystic Runestones merge Wyrdrune the bumbling warlock, cockney kid
Billy Slade, immortal king Gorlois, deadly Mordred, and the great
Merlin into one being
FT10.374 3.95
Hawke Simon THE AMBIVALENT MAGICIAN - Reluctant Sorcerer 3 Warner
very good paperback, 1996 1st print. Trapped in a parallel universe,
Dr Marvin Brewster marshals his renegade nation of brigands, dragons,
trolls, vampire elves and the runesword Dwarfkabob, to challenge
the evil wizard Warrick, who is playing the role of Destiny FT10.491
2.65
Hawke Simon THE NAUTILUS SANCTION - Time wars 5 Headline very good
paperback, 1988 1st print. In "The Nautilus Sanction, a Soviet
"Typhoon" class nuclear submarine nuclear submarine is
hijacked from 1993 back to the 19th century FT10.492
1.45
Hawke Simon THE PIMPERNEL PLOT - Timewars 3 Ace very good paperback,
1986 not 1st print. The Time Commandos are initially briefed that
they have to correct a mistake caused by an individual from the
future who has accidentally caused the death of Sir Percy Blakeney
FT10.655
1.45
Hawke Simon THE SHAPECHANGER SCENARIO - Psychodrome 2 Ace very good
paperback 1990 1st print. It's not who wins or loses, it's who lives
or dies.....
FT10.673 1.45
Hawke Simon THE IVANHOE GAMBIT - Time wars 1 Headline very good
paperback, 1987 1st print. Sometimes Sergeant Major Lucas Priest
wondered why he had enlisted in the U.S. Army Temporal Corps FT10.680
1.55
Heinlein Robert A TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET Orbit very good paperback,
1996 not 1st print. This akes the form of an autobiographical flashback
of a tough space-going lady who finds herself naked in a cybernetic
hotel room with a stiff and telepathic cat FT10.661
1.95
Hill Douglas (Editor) WINDOW ON THE FUTURE Pan very good paperback
copy 1970 1st print. Seven science fiction writers take a cold look
at what's likely to happen on Earth is we aren't sensible FT10.615
1.35
Hocking John C CONAN AND THE EMERALD LOTUS Tor very good trade paperback,
corner torn r cover 1995 1st print. When the evil Stygian sorcerer
Ethram-Fal casts a spell on Conan, harnessing the Cimmerian's skills
for his own purposes, Conan must ally himself with the sorceress
Zelandra at a heavy price
FT10.181 3.95
Hodgson William Hope THE NIGHT LAND - Volume 1 Pan/Ballantine very
good paperback, slight spine crease 1973 1st print. A tale of the
remote future, billions of years after the death of the sun.
FT10.419 2.65
Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good paperback,
some underlining 1977 1st print. Sorcery, swordplay and savagery
FT10.225 1.25
Irvine Ian THE DESTINY OF THE DEAD - Song of Tears 3 orbit fine
paperback 2009 1st print. Nish and his remaining allies are trapped
on the Range of Ruin, surrounded by the relentless army of his father,
the God-Emperor.
FT10.293 5.95
Jakes John THE LAST MAGICIAN Signet very good paperback, 1969 1st
print. The horror of the Unborn was upon the Worlds. Everywhere
the raised Dead marched against men FT10.649
1.75
Jakes John THE MARK OF THE DEMON - Brak the Barbarian 3 Star very
good paperback, 1988 1st print. We go to the dark, We ride to the
awful dark. FT10.652
1.25
Jakubowski Maxim & James Edward (editors) THE PROFESSION OF
SCIENCE FICTION. SF Writers on Their Craft and Ideas Macmillan very
good trade paperback 1992 1st print. Where do science fiction writers
get their inspiration from? Some of the leading authors in the field
attempt to answer this question in a series of essays reprinted
from the critical journal, "Foundation".
FT10.175 29.45
Jones J V MASTER AND FOOL - Book of Words 3 orbit very good paperback,
1997 1st printing. The final volume in the trilogy concludes with
a rousing tale of Jack, the baker's boy, trying to control his new-found
magical powers so that he can defeat the evil King Kylock FT10.364
1.45
King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Ballantine near fine paperback,
1969 1st print. He was whole, unmodified and therefore an outlaw!
FT10.081
3.95
Kline Otis Adelbert THE PORT OF PERIL Ace F-294
near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. Grandon of venus faces that
planet's worst marauders
FT10.393 2.75
Kline Otis Adelbert JAN OF THE JUNGLE Ace F-400 very good paperback
1966 1st printing. Great jungle adventures in the ERB tradition
FT10.394
2.35
Kline Otis Adelbert THE SWORDSMAN OF MARS Ace D-516 near fine paperback
1961 1st printing. He wore another man's body on the Red Planet
FT10.395
2.65
Kline Otis Adelbert PRINCE OF PERIL Ace F-259 near fine paperback
1964 1st printing. A date with destiny on Venus FT10.396
2.65
Kline Otis Adelbert THE OUTLAWS OF MARS Ace D-531 near fine paperback
1961 1st printing. Interplanetary adventures in the best ERB tradition
FT10.397
2.95
Knight Damon (editor) 100 YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION 2 Pan very good
paperback copy 1977 2nd print. A superb collection that admits the
reader to worlds which exist nowhere else FT10.628
1.25
Kornbluth C M THE EXPLORERS Ballantine F708 very good paperback
copy 1963 2nd print. The first ever published collection of his
shorter fiction FT10.625
1.65
Kornbluth mary (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION SHOWCASE Mayflower good
paperback copy 1968 1st print. 12 stories from a collection of superb
authors FT10.639
1.25
Lee Howard KUNG FU 4 - A Praying Mantis kills warner
near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. When bank robbers murder
a woman only Caine tells what he saw FT10.076
3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 2 - Chains warner near fine paperback, 1974 not
1st print. Caine breaks out of Fort Pike jail, chained to another
man FT10.077
3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 3 - Superstition warner near fine paperback,
1974 not 1st print. Caine is forced to work with other prisoners
mining silver
FT10.078 3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 1 - The Way of the Tiger, the Sign of the Dragon
warner near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Caine is a fugitive
with a price on his head so he joins a coolie gang building a railroad.
FT10.079 3.95
Lovecraft H P FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH and other poems
Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1971 1st printing. Utpatel
illus. Included herein are poems too numerous to list but some of
the hightlight are: EARLY POEMS: Providence; Sir Thomas Tryout;
Phaeton; Lament for the Vanished Spider; Drinking Song from the
Tomb. FT10.413
12.95
Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS and other novels of terror
Panther very good paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. contains: At
the Mountains of Madness; Dreams in the Witch House; Statement of
Randolf Carter; Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath; Silver Key; Through
the Gates of the Silver Key,
FT10.414 3.95
Lovecraft H P THE TOMB and other stories Panther very good paperback,
1975 not 1st printing. a collection of horror tales, each one a
polished black jewel of ultimate terror FT10.415
1.65
Lovecraft H P DAGON and other macabre tales Panther very good paperback,
1979 not 1st printing, includes: Dagon; Polaris; Beyond the Wall
of Sleep; Doom That Came to Sarnath; White Ship; Cats of Ulthar;
Celephais; From Beyond; The Temple; The Tree; Other Gods; Quest
of Iranon; Herbert West Reanimator; FT10.416
2.65
Lumley brian KHAI OF ANCIENT KHEM Grafton very good paperback, sl
spine crease 1980 1st printing. The story of Khai, who, through
a quest of 40 lifetimes - from ancient Khem in Egypt to modern London
- has fought to win the hand of Queen Ashtarta, and to vanquish
the devil-king and his wraiths of hell FT10.3476
1.65
Lustbader Eric Van SHALLOWS OF NIGHT Star very good B-format paperback
1980 1st print. Sunset Warrior 2. Ronan alone can deliver the darkeneing
planet from the ultimate horror of annihilation FT10.174
2.45
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - Return of the Opium
wars Venus Freeway near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. The greatest
Kung-Fu experts of all time in a thousand bloody battles to the
death
FT10.344 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - The rape of Sun Lee Fong Venus Freeway
near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. The loodiest Kung Fu clash
of all with the delicate Sun lee Fong as the prize.
FT10.345 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy Venus
Freeway near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. Blood in the desert
sands as Kak and k'ing rip the sahara apart
FT10.346 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - Son of the flying tiger Venus Freeway
near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. Faster and fiercer than ever!
The sone of the flying tiger is back! FT10.347
2.95
McAuley Paul THE QUIET WAR Pyr fine trade paperback 2009 1st print.
Twenty-third century Earth, ravaged by climate change, looks backwards
to the holy ideal of a pre-industrial Eden. Political power has
been grabbed by a few powerful families and their green saints.
FT10.321 8.95
McCaffrey & Scarborough POWERS THAT BE Ballantine
very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Ex-soldier Major Yanaba Maddock
has retired to the "company" planet of Petaybee due to
major lung damage from poison gas. Strange things are going on there.
FT10.405
1.75
McCaffrey Anne THE SURVIVORS Orbit very good paperback 1984 1st
print. 'A fireworks display of imaginative concepts that will more
than satisfy McCaffrey's many fans' FT10.456
1.25
McCaffrey Anne MORETA - DRAGONLADY OF PERN Corgi very good paperback
1984 not 1st print. Some fourteen hundred turns after men first
came to Pern rode Moreta, on her great golden dragon, Orlith. It
was towards the end of the Pass of the Red Star FT10.457
1.25
McCaffrey Anne THE WHITE DRAGON Ballantine near very good paperback
1979 1st print. Never had there been as close a bonding as the one
that existed between the young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary
white dragon, Ruth. FT10.462
1.25
McGann Oisin THE WISDOM OF DEAD MEN Corgi fine trade paperback 2009
1st print. If you're head of the Wildenstern clan, you can expect
someone'll try to kill you at some point or another FT10.307
1.95
McKinley Robin (editor) IMAGINARY LANDS orbit fine trade paperback
1987 1st print. An exciting anthology of fantasy stories, all set
in particularly vivid imaginary places and specially commissioned
for this volume FT10.007
3.95
Merril Judith (Editor) SF THE BEST OF THE BEST. Part One Mayflower
very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1970 1st print. The
best of SF from 1955-1960
FT10.6206 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S
PAIN New English Library very good trade paperback, 1983 1st print.
The first novel in the Von Bek sequence finds disillusioned warrior
Ulrich von Bek set on the quest to find the Holy Grail FT10.185
1.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 171 Compact SF very good paperback,
1967 1st print. Includes Ballard's "The Assassination of Kennedy
considered as a Downhill motor race" and "Ersatz Wine"
by Priest FT10.229
19.95
Moorcock Michael (Editor) BEST STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 2 Panther
very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Fourteen stories from the
classic UK magazine FT10.618
2.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) NEW WORLD 2 - The Science Fiction Quarterly
Sphere very good paperback copy 1971 1st print. Six great tales
FT10.626 1.95
Moore Christopher YOU SUCK Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print.
Being undead sucks. Literally. Just ask C. Thomas Flood. Waking
up after a fantastic night unlike anything he's ever experienced,
he discovers that his girlfriend, Jody, is a vampire.
FT10.305 2.65
Moore Sean A CONAN AND THE GRIM GREY GOD Tor very good trade paperback,
1996 1st print. A web of villains entangles Conan as he searches
for the Grim Grey God, a powerful and valuable artifact from Atlantis.
Thieves, assasins, and sorcerors vie with Conan for possession of
it
FT10.182 6.95
Muller John E VENGEANCE OF SIVA John Spencer SN 60 near fine paperback
1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.046
3.95
Muller John E OUT OF THE NIGHT John Spencer SN 100 near fine paperback
1965 1st print. The thing from beyond the depths reached out for
him.... FT10.053
3.95
Murphy Robert Franklin KING'S MATE - Girl Factory 2 Mews Books very
good paperback 1976 1st printing. Su-Lin Kelly can fight like a
man but she's also a beautiful, sexy woman FT10.328
1.95
namban Akahige SHOGUN'S AGENTS Blue Moon very good paperback 1989
1st print. Erotic novel. When Jira and Goemon receive special rank
in the Shogun's service, they set about to conquer the worlds of
war and women with the ferocity and finesse for which they were
renowned
FT10.674 1.35
Niven larry LIMITS orbit very good paperback, 1988
not 1st printing. The astonishing first volume in Raymond E. Feist's
bestselling Serpentwar series! Ancient powers are readying themselves
for a devastating confrontation, and a dark queen has raised her
standard FT10.363
1.45
Niven larry THE BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE
WARS Baen very good paperback, 1998 1st printing. The catlike Kzin
race, bred to be conquerors, believes that the salad-eating ape-humans
of planet Earth will be pushovers, until they realize their opponents
are pacifists only because they are so good at warfare FT10.369
1.95
Norman John THE CAPTAIN Questar very good paperback 1992 1st print.
The Telnarians rule entire galaxies, but the Empire's corruption
and brutality could spell its own downfall as a hoard of space barbarians
gathers in the Wolfung worlds to make war FT10.418
5.95
North Andrew PLAGUE SHIP & VOODOO PLANET Ace
Double D-345 near fine paperback, slight rub to head of spine 1959
1st print. Planet: Duel of the Cosmic Magicians - Plague: The Galaxy
had ordered their destrction at sight. FT10.297
6.95
Norton & Lackey ELVENBLOOD Harper Collins very good paperback,
1995 1st print. In a sequel to "Elvenbane", an elven maiden,
Sheyrena, wants more than the sheltered life of an arranged marriage
to a minor elvenlord. She longs to be a halfblood - half human,
half elf FT10.486
2.35
Norton Andre KEY OUT OF TIME Ace F-287 near fine paperback 1964
1st printing. Time Agents Ross Murdock and Gordon Ashe probe the
mystery of the sea planet FT10.337
2.95
Norton Andre GALACTIC DERELICT Ace D-498 near fine paperback 1961
1st printing. Time Agents Ross Murdock and Gordon Ashe attempt to
transfer an alien ship 20,000 years to the present FT10.338
2.95
Norton Andre WITCH WORLD Ace F-197 near fine paperback 1963 1st
printing. One man against a wonder planet FT10.339
2.95
Norton Andre WEB OF THE WITCH WORLD Ace F-263 near fine paperback
1964 1st printing. Counter magic with mind, cunning and courage
FT10.340
2.95
Norton Andre LORD OF THUNDER Ace F-243 very good paperback 1963
1st printing. Hosteen Storm investigates an enigma on the planet
Azor
FT10.341 2.95
Norton Andre SHADOW HAWK Ace G-538 very good paperback 1965 1st
printing. An Egyptian historical adventure FT10.342
2.95
Norton Andre CATSEYE Ace F-167 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing.
exciting and well-written with a superb cast of characters - Cleveland
Press FT10.398
2.95
Norton Andre STAR GATE Ace F-231 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing.
Norton again demonstrates a superb talent - NYTimes
FT10.399 2.95
Norton Andre STAR Born Ace F-192 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing.
Good, fast moving, colorful - Astounding SF
FT10.400 2.95
Norton Andre STAR GATE VGSF very good paperback copy 1987 1st print.
The Gate into an unknown universe, the Gate of no return FT10.622
1.35
Norton Andre UNCHARTED STARS Ace 84000 good paperback copy, spine
roll 1970 not 1st print. The sequel to "The Zero Stone"
FT10.640
1.25
Norton Andre THE KEY OF KEPLIAN Aspect very good paperback, 1995
1st print. A Native American girl discovers the truth about the
Keplian horses which lure riders to their deaths--and must lead
them into battle against the evil of the Dark Tower FT10.653
3.95
Norton Andre THE ZERO STONE Beaver near very good paperback, 1977
1st print. The mysterious powers of the zero stone on his ring bring
danger to young Murdoc Jern FT10.654
3.95
Norton Andre TIME TRADERS 2 - The defiant Agents & Key out of
time Baen very good paperback, 2002 1st print. Reluctant agents
for the U.S. government's secret expeditions into the past, Travis
Fox and Ross Murdoch seek out history's anomalies in order to protect
the future
FT10.678 4.75
Norton Andre THE LAST PLANET Ace D-542 very good paperback, 1962
1st print. aka. Star rangers, nice "robot" cover art FT10.703
1.95
Norton Andre EYE OF THE MONSTER & SEA SIEGE Ace F-147 very good
paperback, 1962 1st print. Monster: Flight through a world gone
mad. Siege. Filled with interest and suspense FT10.704
3.95
Norton Andre YEAR OF THE UNICORN Ace F- 357 near fine paperback,
1965 1st print. Thirteen rode into that other world, which only
one could master FT10.705
3.95
Norton Andre THE DEFIANT AGENTS Ace F- 183 very good paperback,
1963 1st print. Time Traders 3 FT10.706
1.95
Norton Andre ORDEAL IN OTHERWHERE Ace F-325 very good paperback,
1965 1st print. Chris Nordholm has been sold as a slave to a trader
FT10.708
2.65
Norton Andre JUDGEMENT ON JANUS Ace F-308 very good paperback, 1964
1st print. Naill Renfro is working as slave labourer for the farm
colonisers of Janus FT10.709
2.65
Norton Andre & Adams Robert (editors) MAGIC IN ITHKAR 3 Tor
very good paperback copy 1989 1st print. Fifteen authors contribute
a wonderful tale that is set in the magical place of Ithkar FT10.635
3.95
Offut Andrew CONAN AND THE SORCERER Sunrdige near fine trade paperback,
1987 1st print. Conan wades through the bloodshed and sorcery, and
emerges almost unscathed, and a little wiser for his experiences.
FT10.198
5.95
Opie Iona & Tatem Moira (editors) A DICTIONARY OF SUPERSTITIONS
Oxford fine trade paperback 1992 1st print. This reference work
provides an account of the wide range of folk beliefs that have
survived into our own age. FT10.207
11.95
Pangborn Edgar WEST OF THE SUN Star Books very good paperback 1976
1st print. The impact of man's intrusions on a strange and distant
world called Lucifer! FT10.171M
1.45
Parker K J THE COMPANY Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print.
Hoping for a better life, five war veterans colonize an abandoned
island. They take with them everything they could possibly need
- food, clothes, tools, weapons, even wives FT10.313
2.35
Parrinder patrick SCIENCE FICTION - Its criticism and teaching Methuen
New Accents very good trade paperback 1980 1st print. A book which
introduces the student to such issues as the definition of the genre,
its function as social criticism and as an embodiment and critique
of the scientific outlook FT10.001
7.95
Patterson james HONEYMOON Headline very good paperback copy 2006
not 1st print. When FBI agent John O'Hara first meets Nora Sinclair,
she seems perfect. She has the career. The charisma. The tantalising
sex appeal, but..... FT10.149
1.35
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Acapulco rampage
Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Mack Bolan hit Mexico
to destroy the mafia's new centre for white FT10.329
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Arizona Ambush Corgi near fine paperback
1978 1st printing. Mack Bolan wages war in the desert and goes for
the jugular of Arizona's mafia FT10.330
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Terrible Tuesday Corgi near fine
paperback 1979 1st printing. Mack Bolan invades California for the
second phase of his bloody blitz against the Mafia FT10.331
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Cleveland Pipeline Corgi near fine
paperback 1978 1st printing. Cleveland reels as the Executioner
hits Ohio FT10.332
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Colorado Kill Zone Corgi near fine
paperback 1977 1st printing. Death in Colorado when Mack Bolan and
the Mafia's special army clash FT10.333
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Canadian Crisis Corgi near fine
paperback 1977 1st printing. Trouble between the USA and Canada,
stirred up by the Mafia FT10.334
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Texas Storm Corgi near fine paperback
1975 1st printing. The Mafia and fanatic oil barons get hit by the
Mack Bolan war machine FT10.335
1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Dixie Convoy Corgi near fine paperback
1978 1st printing. Bolan blitzes a billion dollar mafia operation
in Atlanta FT10.336
1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Savage Fire Corgi very good paperback
copy 1978 1st print. There's a Mafia welcoming committee waiting
when Bolan hits his old home town. FT10.262
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Monday's Mob Corgi very good paperback
copy 1979 1st print. Mack Bolan mounts his biggest battle yet, the
beginning of the grand fiinale against the Mafia FT10.263
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Washington I.O.U Corgi very good
paperback copy 1974 1st print. Mack Bolan's relentless war against
the Mafia explodes on the political nerve centre of America
FT10.264 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Panic in Philly Corgi very good
paperback copy 1975 1st print. When Mack Bolan knew the Mafia guns
were mobbing up in Philly, he reckoned it was time to hit town.
FT10.265
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - New orleans Knockout Corgi very
good paperback copy 1976 1st print. Bolan blitzes into New Orleans
and sends the mafia operation on a one-way ticket to hell.
FT10.266 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Sicilian Slaughter Corgi very good
paperback copy 1975 1st print. Bolan hits the Mafia's birthplace
and Sicily starts to sizzle. FT10.267
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Chicago Wipeout Corgi very good
paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Bolan faces the battle of his
life as he invades the nerve centre of the Mafia's powerful US operations.
FT10.268
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - California Hit Corgi very good paperback
copy 1974 not 1st print. Mack Bolan, the one man army, attacks the
Mafia's San Francisco operation with earth-shaking results. FT10.269
2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Vegas Vendetta Corgi very good paperback,
1973 1st print. Mack Bolan, the one man war machine, bets his life
against the Mafia forces of Las vegas FT10.698
1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - San Diego Siege Corgi very good
paperback, 1973 1st print. Mack Bolan's merciless war against the
Mafia moves to san Diego FT10.699
1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Miami Massacre Corgi very good paperback,
1973 1st print. Mack Bolan invades a meeting of Cosa Nostra big
shots FT10.700
1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Caribbean Kill Corgi very good paperback,
1973 1st print. Mack Bolan tracks the mafia to their sunny island
hideaway FT10.701
1.45
pendragon Eric (editor) SAVAGE HEROES - tales of Black magic and
sorcery Star very good paperback 1977 1st printing. Does exactly
what is says on the tin, 9 stories
FT10.403 1.45
Perry Steve CONAN THE INDOMITABLE Tor very good
paperback, slight spine crease 1990 1st print. All Conan wants to
do is make his way in peace, but the evil necromancer Katamy Rey
has named him as his next victim FT10.441
2.75
Perry Steve CONAN THE THE FREELANCE Tor very good paperback, 1990
1st print. Fate tosses the dice for Conan of Cimmeria, and they
come up...death. FT10.442
2.75
Pohl Frederik GATEWAY Orbit near very good paperback, crease to
front cover 1985 1st print. Wealth ... or death. Those were the
choices Gateway offered. Humans had discovered this artificial spaceport,
full of working interstellar ships left behind by the mysterious,
vanished Heechee FT10.440
1.35
Resnick Mike THE OUTPOST Tor near fine trade paperback,
2002 1st print. At the edge of an enormous black hole on the planet
Henry II, one of the Eight Henrys, rests the Outpost tavern, owned
by Tomahawk FT10.202
4.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE DRAGON Pyr fine trade paperback 2009 1st
print. It is Valentine's Day and private detective John Justin Mallory
is planning on closing up the office early and taking his partner,
Colonel Winnifred Carruthers, out to dinner, since he's sure no
one else will do so
FT10.317 5.65
Rice Anne EXIT TO EDEN Dell very good paperback,
1989 not 1st printing. The same imagination that brought you the
spellbinding sensuality of The Vampire Chronicles brings you the
wickedly erotic and tantalizing tale of Lisa and Elliot's journey
to the limits of pleasure
FT10.368 3.95
Rice Anne MEMNOCH THE DEVIL - Vampire Chronicles 5 Arrow very good
paperback, spine crease 1996 1st print. Lestat, the vampire hero,
makes a Faustian pact with Memnoch, the fallen angel and devil.
FT10.677
1.35
Roberts John maddox CONAN AND THE TREASURE OF THE
PYTHON Tor very good trade paperback, 1993 1st print. An encounter
with silver-haired Malia leads to run-ins with Van pirates, killer
ape-men, Aquilonian nobility, and an ancient blood cult for the
usually woman-wary Conan FT10.183
6.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE ROGUE Tor very good paperback, 1992
not 1st print. Everyone in the corrupt city of Sicas wants the priceless
treasure Conan of Cimmeria has come there to find. Beautiful women
who offer smiles, kisses--and maybe a knife in the back. FT10.482
5.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN AND THE MANHUNTERS Tor very good paperback,
1994 1st print. Conan the Cimmerian braves the wrath of Ahriman,
a terrifyingly evil god, and his ferocious minons to steal a fortune
in gold and jewels FT10.483
5.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE MARAUDER Tor very good paperback,
slight spine crease 1988 not 1st print. In the fabled lands far
beyond the Vilayet Sea, Conan of Cimmeria faces his most deadly
challenge FT10.646
1.55
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 14 - The Fantastic Island
Bantam near fine paperback, 1966 1st print. It looked just like
any other deserted island..... FT10.082
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 25 - The Devil's Playground Bantam near
fine paperback, 1968 1st print. Night after night the Indian drums
boomed their terrifying portent of evil and destruction FT10.088
2.75
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 13 - Land of always night Bantam near
fine paperback, 1966 1st print. With the fate of America hanging
in the balance, Doc savage battle a hideous white-faced man named
Ool FT10.083
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 33 - The terror in the navy Bantam near
fine paperback, 1969 1st print. A bizarre dictator unleashes a deadly
force against the USA FT10.084
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 28 - The Deadly Dwarf Bantam near fine
paperback, 1968 1st print. Cadwiller Olden was only three feet tall,
but he was the most dangerous man on earth
FT10.085 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 23 - Fortress of Solitude Bantam near
fine paperback, 1968 1st print. The deep mysteries of Doc savage
are finally revealed
FT10.086 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 81 - The Stone Man Bantam near fine paperback,
1976 1st print. The man of bronze and his fearless friends trail
the treacherous Spad Ames to the Arizona badlands FT10.087
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 16 - The Spook Legion Bantam near fine
paperback, 1967 1st print. The entire city of New York is swept
up in a wave of terror FT10.088Q
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 15 - Murder melody Bantam near fine paperback,
1967 1st print. It began with a series of quakes which tore gaping
holes in the surface of the Earth FT10.089
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 21 - Cold Death Bantam near fine paperback,
1968 1st print. Doc savage meets his most merciless adversary, VAR
the faceless fiend FT10.090
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 37 - Hex Bantam near fine paperback,
1969 1st print. From the moment she arrived in a little town near
Salem, Hannah the witch began her reign of terror FT10.091
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 24 - The Green Eagle Bantam near fine
paperback, 1968 1st print. What is the strange fainting sickness?
who is the shadowy white haired McCain? FT10.092
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 32 - Dust of Death Bantam near fine paperback,
1969 1st print. The tiny South American republics were at war with
a mysterious hooded figure
FT10.093 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 82 - The Evil Gnome Bantam near fine
paperback, 1976 1st print. A circus performer, a state governor
and a respected banker all murdered in the same mysterious way.
FT10.094
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 92 - The Awful Egg Bantam near fine paperback,
1978 1st print. From the frozen heart of the American continent
comes a nameless prehistoric terror FT10.095
3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 17 - The Red Skull Bantam near fine paperback,
1967 1st print. Into a subterranean world of red-hot lava to face
the most fiendish foe of his career FT10.097
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 29 - The Other World Bantam near fine
paperback, 1968 1st print. From the moment Decimo Tercio appeared
it was obvious that everything connected with him was unearthly
FT10.098
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 19 - Pirate of the pacific Bantam near
fine paperback, 1967 1st print. Not ships but nations are the prey
of the sinister Oriental master-mind Tom Too FT10.099
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 89 - The magic island Bantam near fine
paperback, 1977 1st print. By night a fabulous city floats like
a phosphorescent fantasy over the watery wastes of the Pacific.
FT10.100
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 20 - The Secret in the Sky Bantam near
fine paperback, 1967 1st print. A ball of fire streaks across the
heavens leaving death and ruin in its wake.
FT10.101 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 75 - The Land of Fear Bantam near fine
paperback, 1973 1st print. The skeleton death awaits all who came
into contact with those from the land of fear. FT10.102
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 73 - The Seven Agate Devils Bantam near
fine paperback, 1973 not 1st print. Murder on an international scale
was being committed by a sinister mastermind FT10.103
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 78 - The Crimson serpent Bantam near
fine paperback, 1974 1st print. A ferocious killer is stalking the
Arkansas swamp. FT10.104
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 72 - The Metal master Bantam near fine
paperback, 1973 not 1st print. The Metal Master exists and will
destroy the world! FT10.105
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 1 - The Man of Bronze Bantam near fine
paperback, 1964 1st print. High above the skyscrapers of New York,
Doc Savage engages in deadly combat. FT10.106
8.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 9 - The Mystic Mullah Bantam near fine
paperback, 1965 1st print. It was an ageless thing that had existed
since the beginning of time. FT10.107
2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 3 - Meteor Menace Bantam near fine paperback,
1964 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew travel to Tibet in pursuit
of the evil genius Mo-Gwei FT10.108
4.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 6 - The Lost Oasis Bantam near fine paperback,
1965 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew find themselves prisoners
of Sol Yuttal and Hadi-Mot FT10.110
3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 5 - Brand of the Werewolf Bantam near
fine paperback, 1965 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew become involved
in a desperate hunt for the treasure of the pirate, Henry Morgan
FT10.111
3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 18 - The Sargasso Ogre Bantam near fine
paperback, 1967 1st print. A ruthless attempt on the life of one
of Doc's crew thrusts the Man of bronze into a chilling new adventure.
FT10.112
2.95
Rucker Rudy MIND TOOLS - The Mathematics of Information Penguin
very good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Information, argues
the author, is the master concept of the computer age which throws
a new light on the age old concepts of space and number, logic and
infinity FT10.203
1.75
Saberhagen Fred THE FIFTH BOOK OF LOST SWORDS -
Coinspinner's Story Tor near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing.
A host of strange characters--Prince Nurat of Culm, the evil macrowizard
Wood, Prince Adrian, and Trilby--become involved in a desperate
struggle to possess a sword of chance known as Coinspinner FT10.359
2.95
Saberhagen Fred THE SIXTH BOOK OF LOST SWORDS - Mindsword's Story
Tor very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. For a game, the Gods
created 12 Swords of Power, giving them to humans for use and misuse.
But the Swords were more powerful than the Gods, and now only the
Swords remain FT10.360
1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE THIRD BOOK OF SWORDS Orbit very good paperback
1986 1st print. The Third Book of Swords marks an important junction
in the saga. It is the last book in the series, and sums up the
Swordgame of the Gods FT10.455
1.25
Saberhagen Fred THE FACE OF APOLLO Tor Books very good paperback,
1999 1st print. Whatever happened t0 the gods of the Greek pantheon?
"The Face of Apollo" explores the lives
FT10.494 1.65
Salmonson Jessica Amanda (editor) HEROIC VISIONS Ace near fine paperback,
1988 1st printing. original anthology of stories of heroic fantasy
FT10.407 1.95
Saul John SUFFER THE CHILDREN Coronet very good
paperback 1980 not 1st print. A novel of unnatural passion and supernatural
terror
FT10.432 1.95
Saul John PUNISH THE SINNER Coronet very good paperback 1979 not
1st print. The dark rapture of a medieval terror has come back to
claim the young and innocent one by one... FT10.433
1.95
Schmidt Dennis CITY OF CRYSTAL - Questioner Trilogy
2 Ace very good paperback, 1990 1st printing. Their city is the
crown jewel of the galaxy, but it's built on a stolen planet FT10.410
1.35
Schmidt Dennis THE FIRST NAME Orbit near very good paperback, 1986
not 1st print. Twilight of the Gods 1 FT10.651
1.95
Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE - Questioner Trilogy 3 Ace very good
paperback, spine crease 1990 1st print. A secret plot that may destroy
the galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within FT10.672
1.25
Schwartz Susan (editor) ARABESQUES - more tales of the Arabian Nights
Avon very good paperback, some spine crease 1988 1st printing. original
anthology of stories of magic and fantasy FT10.406
2.45
Secombe Andy THE LAST HOUSE IN THE GALAXY Tor fine trade paperback
2005 1st print. Across the aching wastes of space a terrible war
is raging. The Gologons, long relegated to being the garbage disposers
of the Galaxy, have finally rebelled, and now rampage across the
universe FT10.024
4.95
Shatner William STAR TREK MOVIE MEMORIES Harper Collins near fine
trade paperback 1994 1st print. Following on from "Star Trek
Memories", this book is an account of how the original cast
was brought together again out of retirement for the "Star
Trek" movies FT10.582
9.95
Shaw larry T (Editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES Lancer good
paperback copy, spine crease 1963 1st print. Stories from Edmond
Hamilton, Robert Silverberg, John Brunner and Harry Harrison FT10.620
1.95
Silverberg Robert THE SEED OF EARTH Hamlyn very
good paperback, 1978 1st printing. The computer had chosen them
to serve mankind's destiny. FT10.408
1.35
Silverberg Robert THE WORLD OF NULL A Sphere very good paperback,
1971 1st printing. Gosseyn himself didn't know his own identity,
only that he could be killed yet live again FT10.409
1.35
Silverberg Robert SORCERESS OF MAJIPOOR Pan very good paperback,
1997 1st print. The aged Pontifex Prankipin is near death and the
Coronal Lord Confalume will now succeed as Pontifex. It is no secret
that the next Coronal should be Prince Prestimion of Muldemar. But
Korsibar has a new quarry - the Starburst Crown FT10.485
2.95
Somtow S P JASMINE NIGHTS Penguin very good trade paperback, 1995
1st print. This is the story of a 12-year-old Thai boy called Mr
Little Frog. The year is 1963 and he lives on the family estate
in Bangkok. He refuses to accept that he is Thai, eats English food,
speaks only English and answers to the name of Justin
FT10.187 2.95
Stableford Brian THE FLORIANS Hamlyn very good paperback 1978 1st
print. A biological surprise awaits the Daedalus's first planetfall.
FT10.173
1.45
Stoker Bram THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM Arrow near very good paperback
1960 1st print. What was the real identity of the beautiful, reptile
like Lady Arabella March? FT10.160
1.95
Stone Brian (Trans) SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT penguin very
good paperback, 1970 not 1st print. This is a modern translation
of the classical medieval poem relating Sir Gawain's romances, his
conflict with the Green Knight, and return to the Round Table FT10.679
1.25
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND - proof
copy, signed Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy with string and
label 2003 1st edition, SIGNED proof copy,
facsimile London Times covers. When the 5000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus
is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects
to have to do nothing more taxing than a little levitation FT10.556
39.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE uncorrected proof copy Doubleday
fine uncorrected proof copy in proof "parchment"
cover 2004 1st edition Bartimaeus is back! the wise-cracking
centuries-old djinn returns for the sequel and is on sparkling form
once more
FT10.609 17.95
Thanet neil BEYOND THE VEIL John Spencer SN 86 near fine paperback
1964 1st print. The derelict temple was empty when she began, soon
she was no longer alone
FT10.040 3.95
Tolstoi Nikolai THE COMING OF THE KING Corgi very good paperback
1989 not 1st print. With the Coming of the King Tolstoy blends and
moulds many different narrative traditions surrounding the Arthur
and Merlin myth into one coherent, absorbing, bloody and visceral
whole FT10.449
1.65
Torro Pel THE TIMELESS ONES John Spencer SN 76
near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. There were dark secrets older
than time itself FT10.061
3.95
Torro Pel THE STRANGE ONES John Spencer SN 70 near fine paperback,
1963 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.067
3.95
Tubb E C DERAI - Dumarest 2 Arrow very good paperback
1976 1st printing. Lord Dumarest accepts a commission to guard the
Lady Derai FT10.391
1.45
Tubb E C THE WINDS OF GATH - Dumarest 1 Arrow very good paperback
1976 1st printing. Lord Dumarest begins his quest for man's forgotten
home FT10.392
1.45
Turner James (editor) THE UNLIKELY GHOSTS Maflower near very good
paperback, 1969 1st printing. A collection of a dozen excellent
ghost stories FT10.412
1.95
Van Arnam Dave LORD OF BLOOD Lancer very good paperback 1970 1st
print. One man battles against the savagaery of far tomorrow to
win back the way to the stars. FT10.464
1.85
Van Thal Herbert (editor) THE SEVENTH BOOK OF PAN HORROR STORIES
Pan Books very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. A whole host of
horror shorts
FT10.030 2.65
Van Vogt A E THE PAWNS OF NULL A Sphere near very good paperback
1972 1st print. What was the Follower? FT10.450
1.25
Vance jack THE STAR KING - demon princes 1 Coronet very
good paperback 1980 1st printing. The story of a young man, Kirth
Gersen, who sets out to track down and revenge himself upon the
first of the Demon Princes, the five arch-criminals who massacred
or enslaved nearly all the inhabitants of his colony world FT10.404
1.65
Vance Jack EMPHYRIO Coronet very good paperback, 1980 1st print.
Far in the future, the craftsmen of the distant planet Halma create
goods which are the wonder of the galaxy. But they know little of
this. Their society is harshly regimented, its religion austere
and unforgiving, and primitive FT10.444
2.45
Vance Jack THE FIVE GOLD BANDS Mayflower very good paperback, 1980
1st print. Paddy Blackthorn, Earthman and occasional thief, is caught
red-handed trying to steal the galaxy's most valuable commodity
: spaceship drives. FT10.445
3.95
Vance Jack CITY OF THE CHASCH Mayflower very good paperback, 1974
1st print. Adam Reith is sent unwillingly from Earth to the half
mad, far distant planet of Tschai FT10.446
1.35
Vance Jack ARAMINTA STATION - Cadwal Chronicles 1 New English Library
very good paperback, spine crease 1979 1st print. This is a story
of romance, adventure, mystery and intrigue, set in a fantastic
location. FT10.447
1.35
Vardeman Robert e WEAPONS OF CHAOS New English
Library very good trade paperback, 1989 not 1st print. Omnibus containing
the entire "Weapons of Chaos" series, chronicling the
investigations of archaeologist Michael Ralston into the destruction
of an ancient humanoid empi FT10.195
1.95
Vardeman Robert e SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN. Book 1 New English Library
very good trade paperback, 1992 1st print. Diane Anane and the giant,
Goran One-Eye, adventurers and freebooters, are held captive by
Velden, the King of Bistonia's thieves FT10.196
1.95
Vardeman Robert E WORLD OF MAZES - Cenotaph Road 3 Ace very good
paperback 1983 1st print. They must capture a sorcerer or remain
spellbound forever FT10.458
1.35
Vonnegut Kurt Jr. PLAYER PIANO Panther near very good paperback
1969 1st print. World War Three and the second industrial revolution
have come and gone.
FT10.431 2.95
Wagner Karl Edward CONAN THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere very good paperback
1980 1st print. Mighty Conan storms into bloody battle against the
dread ruler of Zingara
FT10.224 1.25
Warrington Freda A BLACKBIRD IN SILVER New English
Library very good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. The terrible
Serpent M'gulfn is gradually laying waste to all life, and only
a last, desperate Quest can save the world. A weird and wonderful
atmospheric fantasy
FT10.191 1.75
Warrington Freda A BLACKBIRD IN DARKNESS New English Library very
good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Ashurek, Medrian and Estarinel
reach the legendary Blue Plane in searchof
help in their Quest against the terrifying Serpent M'gulfn, but
their greatest struggle is yet to come FT10.192
1.95
Wells H G EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Volume 2 Jonathan Cape very
good trade paperback 1969 1st printing. Classic auto-biography by
one of the most important writers and thinkers of the 20th Century
FT10.606
9.95
Wheatley dennis (editor) THE DENNIS WHEATLEY LIBRARY OF THE OCCULT
- UNCANNY TALES 1 Sphere very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Seven
uncany tales FT10.495
2.45
Windling Terri & Arnold Mark Alan (editors) ELSEWHERE 2 Ace
very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Fantasy worlds created by masters
of the genre, many original tales
FT10.228 1.95
Wolfe gene OPERATION ARES Fontana near fine paperback copy 1978
1st print. The U.S. has turned its back on science and technology,
abandoning its colonies on Mars. FT10.129
1.95
Wollheim Donald (Editor) MORE ADVENTURES ON OTHER PLANETS Ace F-178
good paperback copy 1963 1st print. Six great stories of neighbour
worlds FT10.619
1.95
yarbro Chelsea Quinn FALSE DAWN Granada very good paperback 1981
1st print. A stark and savage illumination of the new dark Ages
FT10.452
1.35
Zacherley ZACHERLEY'S VULTURE STEW Ballantine Books 574 near very
good paperback, 1962 not 1st printing. A magnificent concotion of
horror stories FT10.361
1.95
Zeigfreid Karl GODS OF DARKNESS John Spencer SN 64 near fine paperback,
1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.073
3.95
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF CHAOS Sphere very good paperback,
1988 1st printing. The further adventures of the second generation
of the Courts of Amber and Chaos continue as Merlin Corey, his brother
Mandor, and his cousin and erstwhile rival Luke face down a mysterious
sorcerer in the Keep of the Four Winds FT10.381
1.65
Zelazny Roger THE HAND OF OBERON Sphere very good paperback, 1987
not 1st printing. Is Amber treading the path to destruction?
FT10.382 1.45
Zelazny Roger KNIGHT OF SHADOWS Sphere very good paperback, 1991
not 1st printing. Merle, whose heritage includes both Amber and
Chaos, becomes unwillingly involved in a strange magical tussle
FT10.383 1.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Corgi
very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. Fifteen journeys into the
future of man. FT10.384
1.95
Zelazny Roger CHANGELING Ace very good paperback, 1981 not 1st printing.
In Changeling, the people had long suffered under Det Morson's power.
When at last, the wizard Mor joined the fight, Det and his infamous
Rondoval castle were destroyed FT10.385
2.95
Zelazny Roger MADWAND Ace very good paperback, slight spine crease
1982 1st print. Pol Detson, son of Lord Det of Rondoval, has come
home. He is now a powerful sorceror of unsurpassed natural ability
- in a world where the power of magic is the only kind that matters.
FT10.438
1.65
Zelazny Roger BLOOD OF AMBER Sphere very good paperback, 1987 1st
print. Surrounded and imprisoned by his enemies, Merle Corey, aka
Merlin of Amber, is forced to place his trust in a beautiful shapeshifter
in order to restore balance to his world and confronts a force that
threatens Earth as well. FT10.439
1.35
Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|