Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

January Booklist - A10 "Brrrrr" now live - some 120 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions


Adams Douglas THE SALMON OF DOUBT macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 Reprint. The Salmon of Doubt is the late Douglas Adams' third comic novel about "holistic detective" Dirk Gently FT10.602 3.95


Aldiss & Harrison (editors) DECADE THE 1950S - signed by HH St Martins Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. SIGNED by HH. A selection of Science Fiction and Fantasy stories. Authors include Ray Bradbury, Arthur Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer, Howard Fast, etc FT10.532 14.95
Aldiss Brian & Harrison Harry (Editors) DECADE THE 1940S - signed by HH St Martins Press near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition, SIGNED. Damp stain to rear of dw. Stories by Van Vogt, Paul Carter, Asimov, Simak, Fredric Brown, E.F. Russell, Clement, Latham. FT10.567 9.95


Ali Muhammad, Ali Hana Yasmeen THE SOUL OF A BUTTERFLY - Reflections on life's journey - signed by both. Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED bookplate. During my boxing career, you did not see the real Muhammad Ali. You just saw a little boxing. You saw only a part of me. After I retired from boxing my true work began. I have embarked on a journey of love FT10.249 199.95


Amis Kingsley TIME'S ARROW - signed Jonathan Cape fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED. ...a world of pathos and cruel hilarity-but the crux, the test of his vision, is what he does with Auschwitz FT10.588 18.95


Arsan Emmanuelle THE BEST OF EMMANUELLE The Leisure Circle fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st Leisure Circle edition. Omnibus of Emmanuelle and The Further Experiences of Emanuelle FT10.579 5.95


Augarde Steve CELANDINE David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Set seventy years before "The Various", the second book in the trilogy follows the adventures of young Celandine at the onset of the First World War. FT10.531 2.95


Baldacci David SIMPLE GENIUS Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. A scientist is dead in a nearby town -- the scene of the (possible) crime is a clandestine research institute peopled by a large cast of neurotic scientists. There are secrets galore to be unearthed here FT10.417 3.95


Baxter John A POUND OF PAPER - signed - Confessions of a book addict! Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED. I feel totally at home with the mad, crazy world of obsessive collectors -- in this case, mainly first-edition books with their jackets. After all, I'm surrounded by some 4,000 titles FT10.535 29.95


Benedict Laura ISABELLA MOON William heinemann fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Carystown, Kentucky, is still scarred by the mysterious disappearance two years ago of Isabella Moon. Faced with an almost complete lack of evidence - lack, even, of a body - the case of the missing girl is still open FT10.543 3.95


Blackman malorie CHECKMATE - signed and dated Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED. Callie Rose has a Cross mother and a nought father in a society where the pale-skinned noughts are treated as inferiors and those with dual heritage face a life-long battle against deep-rooted prejudices FT10.285 14.95
Blackman malorie KNIFE EDGE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, later print. SIGNED. A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at her new-born daughter, Callie Rose. FT10.524 9.95
Blackman malorie THE STUFF OF NIGHTMARES Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Kyle has always been afraid of things, especially dying. But when he gets on the train that is taking him and his class on a school trip, he has no idea how close to death he is going to come FT10.525 4.95


Brill Marius MAKING LOVE - A Conspiracy of the Heart. Signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Ashraf Bey has had many roles since arriving in El Iskandryia from Seattle: detective, diplomat and killer. FT10.536 9.95


Canavan Trudi THE MAGICIAN'S APPRENTICE Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Press release. In the remote village of Mandryn, Tessia serves as assistant to her father, the village Healer - much to the frustration of her mother, who would rather she found a husband FT10.172 12.95


Child Lee PERSUADER - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Breakneck in its pace, uncompromising in its narrative ruthlessness, Persuader is typical of Lee Child's Jack Reacher adventures. FT10.538 29.95


Christie Agatha CAT AMONG THE PIGEONS, THE LABOURS OF HERCULES & HICKORY DICKORY DOCK Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.590 4.95
Christie Agatha THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE, THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD & THE A B C MURDERS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.591 4.95
Christie Agatha THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES, TEN LITTLE NIGGERS & DUMB WITNESS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.592 4.95
Christie Agatha MURDER IS EASY, DEAD MAN'S FOLLY & THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.593 4.95
Christie Agatha MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS, DEATH IN THE CLOUDS & WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS? Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.594 4.95
Christie Agatha HALLOWEEN PARTY, PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT & THE THIRTEEN PROBLEMS Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.595 4.95
Christie Agatha CARDS ON THE TABLE, N OR M? & A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED Paul Hamlyn fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Agatha Christies Crime Collection FT10.600 4.95


Disch Thomas M (Editor) THE NEW IMPROVED SUN - An Anthology of Utopian SF Hutchinson very good hardcover in a torn and worn dustwrapper 1976 1st print. A thought provoking and challenging anthology FT10.025 5.95


Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES The Leisure Circle fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st BC edition. All the novels and short stories, Includes: A Study In Scarlet; The Sign of Four; The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes; Return of Sherlock Holmes, Hound of The Baskervilles FT10.586 4.95


Eddy Paul MANDRAKE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing.Grace Flint: the best undercover cop in the business and - since plastic surgeons rebuilt her shattered face - probably the most beautiful. FT10.605 1.95


Ellory R J THE ANNIVERSARY MAN orion very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrappper 2009 1st edition. Transit bumps to corners. Twenty years ago John Costello's life, as he knew it, ended. He and his beautiful girlfriend, Nadia, became victims of the deranged 'Hammer of God' killer who terrorised New Jersey City throughout the summer of 1984 FT10.555 8.95


Evans Nicholas THE DIVIDE - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED. A pretty, upper-middle-class girl is discovered frozen in Montana ice and is soon identified as Abbie Cooper, wanted for murder by the FBI. FT10.522 12.95

Evans Nicholas THE DIVIDE - signed Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED. A pretty, upper-middle-class girl is discovered frozen in Montana ice and is soon identified as Abbie Cooper, wanted for murder by the FBI. FT10.542 12.95


Feist Raymond E SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Shards of a Broken Crown picks up where the previous volume, Rage of a Demon King, left off FT10.607 2.95
Feist Raymond E TALON OF THE SILVER HAWK Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 Reprint. Among the Orosini tribe, every boy must undergo the traditional manhood ritual in order to understand his place in the universe and discover his manhood name FT10.608 2.95


Ferman Edward L (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SF 18th series Doubleday very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. Fourteen outstanding short stories. Nallard, Sheckley, Biggle, etc FT10.028 5.95


Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st
edition. Bryant & May mystery 1. SIGNED. The story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death. FT10.526 18.95


Franklin Ariana THE DEATH MAZE bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. 'A highly entertaining whodunnit...Franklin is an adept storyteller who disseminates her research into the period with clarity and lightness of touch' FT10.539 6.95


Gliori Debi DEEP WATER - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy 2002 1st edition. SIGNED bookplate.The Strega-Borgia children are still reeling from the shock of their nanny's disappearance at the end of deep trouble. FT10.554 14.95
Gliori Debi PURE DEAD BRILLIANT - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 2003 1st edition, SIGNED . Fast and funny, exotic and madcap, Pure Dead Brilliant is populated by a menagerie of witches, dragons, rats, spiders and mythical beasts that are all thoroughly entertaining FT10.572 9.95
Gliori Debi PURE DEAD WICKED - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 2002 1st edition, later print, SIGNED bookplate . With the slates of the StregaSchloss roof crumbling round their ears, the Strega-Borgia family, complete with staff and dungeon-dwelling beasts, is forced to decamp to a local hotel for Christmas FT10.573 9.95
Gliori Debi DEEP TROUBLE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 2002 1st edition, SIGNED . When the Strega-Borgias return from holiday to find that their faithful family retainer, Latch, has collapsed from unknown causes, it is only the start of their problems FT10.574 9.95
Glioro debi PURE DEAD BRILLIANT - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Fast and funny, exotic and madcap, Pure Dead Brilliant is populated by a menagerie of witches, dragons, rats, spiders and mythical beasts that are all thoroughly entertaining. FT10.243 9.95


Harris Joanne GENTLEMEN & PLAYERS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.SIGNED . The place is St. Oswald's, an old and long established boys' grammer school. A new year has just begun and a wind of unwelcome change is blowing FT10.534 17.95
Harris Joanne FIVE QUARTERS OF ORANGE - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED . When my mother died she left the farm to my brother, Cassis, the fortune in the wine cellar to my sister, Reine-Claude, and to me, the youngest, her album and a two-litre jar containing a single black Perigord truffle FT10.551 14.95
Harris Joanne JIGS & REELS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED .The quirky tales in Joanne Harris' first collection of short stories, Jigs and Reels, can best be summed up in two words: malevolent and mischievous. FT10.552 9.95
Harris Joanne COASTLINERS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED .Mado, daughter of the boat builder Prasteau, returns to the island of Le Devin in northern France following the death of her mother. FT10.553 9.95
Harris Joanne HOLY FOOLS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED . Holy Fools is set in 17th century France, and the central character is Juliette, a former actress and rope dancer who has given up her travelling life to become a teaching nun at a remote abbey FT10.570 13.95


Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT - signed Walker near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st hardcover edition, scarce. SIGNED. In the vastness of space, the crimes just get bigger and Slippery Jim diGriz, the Stainless Steel Rat, is the biggest criminal of them all. FT10.500 199.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE - signed Walker near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st hardcover edition, scarce. SIGNED. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself FT10.501 49.95
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE - signed Faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good "Quentin Blake" dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. SIGNED. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself FT10.502 29.95
Harrison Harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS - signed Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. SIGNED. "Broad shouldered Jerry" and Chuck, "no less of a genius," construct a super-transmitter fueled by Cheddar, which takes them into the final frontier - along with screaming Sally and black (erstwhile Commie) John. FT10.503 39.95
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! - signed Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. SIGNED. A metal highway under the sea is no longer a dream. Captain Augustine Washington and his team of navvies are already driving the tunnel under the Atlantic in an heroic feat of construction. FT10.504 39.95
Harrison Harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE - signed Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. Dr Sam Bertolli was there as Commander Rand staggered off the space ship riddled with a hideous disease. Good word - riddled! FT10.506 14.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL - signed Faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. A tale of incredible terror FT10.507 10.95
Harrison Harry THE MEN FROM P.I.G. AND R.O.B.O.T. - signed Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. Comic SF tale FT10.508 19.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF NO RETURN - signed Severn House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st hardcover edition. SIGNED. Landing on a new planet is a danger every time and SELM-11 is no exception. FT10.509 99.95
Harrison Harry TUNNEL THROUGH THE DEEPS - signed Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. SIGNED/inscribed and dated 1972 by Harry Harrison. George Washington is given the task of completing the greatest engineering feat in history - building a tunnel conecting England with its colonies in the New World under the Atlantic Ocean FT10.511 24.95
Harrison Harry THE KING'S WAY - signed Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. SIGNED. Shef Sigvarthsson, coruler of England, takes the fledgling navy he has chosen to build on a journey of exploration, a journey that brings him into conflict with his long-time Danish enemies FT10.512 14.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS - signed Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. SIGNED. These 12 tales, drawn from his 40-year career, have all the fast-moving plots, outrageous alien characters and general fun of the genre without the purple prose and pretentious pseudoscience. FT10.513 14.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES - signed Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED. In this story Jim cuts a deal with the Galactic League - he will travel to the dangerous planet of Liokukae to retrieve a missing alien artefact, and in return they won't execute him FT10.514 14.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT JOINS THE CIRCUS - signed Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. SIGNED. In this all new adventure, Slippery Jim diGriz and his beautiful wife, Angelina, are on Usti nad Labam, taking the opportunity for a little light-fingered play on the stock market FT10.515 14.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL TRIO - signed Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, spine sl sunned, dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED. In A Stainless Steel Trio, Harry Harrison offers three of the 10 novels featuring Slippery Jim diGriz, aka the Stainless Steel Rat, an expert crook with his own highly developed moral code FT10.516 29.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT WANTS YOU - signed Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. authors compliment slip and SIGNED. Slippery Jim diGriz, the future's master criminal turned super-spy, is recruiting for an all-out interstellar war! FT10.517 39.95
Harrison Harry STARWORLD - signed Severn House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED. To the Stars 3. Jan joins up in the revoloution which is sweeping across the stars to free the world of the tyranny which is in power FT10.518 29.95
Harrison Harry WHEELWORLD - signed Severn House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED. To the Stars 2. Jan Kulozik has been given sentence of exile on a remote planet where unusual conditions make it an ideal place for farming FT10.519 29.95
Harrison Harry REBEL IN TIME - signed Granada near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. SIGNED. Excellent time travel adventure by Harry Harrison FT10.520 15.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL - signed orion fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. SIGNED. In this all-new adventure the anti-hero is taking it easy, as only he knows how,on the fabulously glitzy, fabuluosly expensive, resort planet Lussouso. FT10.533 16.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES - signed bantam near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED by HH. Caught in the act of robbing the new mint on the planet Paskonjak, master thief Jim DiGriz, a.k.a. the Stainless Steel Rat, is offered a deal by the Galactic League FT10.547 14.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO ON THE PLANET OF ROBOT SLAVES - signed Gollancz near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition, SIGNED. This book is the first of a new series of novels featuring Bill. With two right arms, an artificial foot, and a set of surgically-implanted tusks, Bill sets out to find the source of Chinger-controlled metal dragons. FT10.566 17.95
Harrison Harry & Aldiss Brian THE ASTOUNDING-ANALOG READER Volume One - signed Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st print, SIGNED by HH. Collects 15 stories by Rocklynne, Asimov, Bester, Simak, Brown, Leinster and others FT10.559 19.95
Harrison Harry & Dickson Gordon R THE LIFESHIP - signed Harper & Row near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. A mysterious explosian damages a spaceship and a handful of survivors escape on the vessel's lifeship.. FT10.505 14.95
Harrison Harry & Gordon Theodore (editors) AHEAD OF TIME - signed by HH Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. SIGNED by HH. Noted scientists prove that truth can be stranger than fiction. FT10.546 12.95
Harrison Harry & Minsky Marvin THE TURING OPTION - signed Viking near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. The world's foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet FT10.510 19.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) THE YEAR 2000 - signed Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. SIGNED by HH. If science fiction has an impact to make upon our society, and I think it does, it is an attitude towards science, not in any one to one description of things to come, writes Harry Harrison in Introduction FT10.527 14.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) BEST SF: 1970 - signed Putnam very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition.SIGNED. Includes authors such as: Robert Silverberg; Naomi Mitchison; Kris Neville; and K.M. O'Donnell; Thomas M. Disch; Gene Wolfe; and others FT10.529 12.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) WORLDS OF WONDER - signed Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition.SIGNED. A great selection of SF short stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Brian Aldiss, Bob Shaw, Robert Silverberg, Fritz Leiber, Jack Vance, Murray Leinster, Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov and others FT10.530 12.95
Harrison Harry (editor) THE JOHN W CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY - signed Sidgwick & jackson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. SIGNED. stories from Asimov, Anderson, Bester, Simak, Sturgeon etc FT10.545 18.95


Harvey John FAR CRY William Hienemann fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Ruth and Simon Pierce's rare romantic break is shattered by devastating news: their daughter, Heather, on holiday in Cornwall with a friend's family, has disappeared...The loss is more than they - or their marriage - can bear FT10.610 7.95


Hiaasen Carl SKINNY DIP Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. Skinny Dip is a highly pleasurable reminder that Carl Hiaasen is one of the most quirky and entertaining of modern crime writers FT10.523 19.95


Homer (Trans. E V Rieu) THE ILIAD Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st BCA edition. No epic poem has ever rivalled the Iliad FT10.584 3.95
Homer (Trans. E V Rieu) THE ODYSSEY Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st BCA edition. The great epic poem about the adventures of Odysseus.10.585 3.95


Hutchinson Dave THE PUSH - signed Newcon Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Ltd to 150 numbered and SIGNED copies. Neil Hanson answers a call to return to Reith, a colony world he helped to establish many, many years ago and never intended to see again FT10.521 18.95


Jackson L M A MOST DANGEROUS WOMAN William heinemann fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. When the mysterious Sarah Tanner opens her Dining and Coffee Rooms upon the corner of Leather Lane and Liquor pond Street, her arrival amongst the poor market-traders is a nine-days' wonder FT10.248 5.95


Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR - signed bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned from India, Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent to lend support to the Portuguese regent. FT10.242 17.95
Mallinson Allan A CALL TO ARMS (signed ) bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED. This title is set in India 1819. Matthew Hervey is charged with raising a new troop, and organising transport for India - for he, his men and their horses are to set sail with immediate effect FT10.244 29.95


McGowan Anthony HELL BENT Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition .A brilliantly nauseating thriller...it is a devilishly funny, clever and moving novel FT10.239 2.95


McNab Andy & Rigby Robert PAYBACK - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED by both. In the high-octane sequel to "Boy Soldier", seventeen-year-old Danny and his grandfather, ex-SAS explosives expert Fergus, are on the run again, with their cover in southern Spain blown FT10.548 10.95


Netherwood Bryan (editor) MEDLEY MACABRE Hammon & Hammond fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1966 1st edition. An Anthology of Stories of the Supernatural, Being Ghosts, Physical Phenomena, Uncanny Mysteries FT10.601 6.95


Nicholson William THE SOCIETY OF OTHERS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED . The narrator of The Society of Others is an alienated young man who sees no meaning in life. He doesn't even see the point of getting out of bed in the morning FT10.571 9.95


Paolini Christopher
ELDEST - Inheritance 2 - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED . Picking up from the exact point where its predecessor gave way, Eldest begins with dragon rider and now shade slayer, Eragon, on the battlefield of his greatest triumph FT10.550 29.95
Paolini Christopher ERAGON - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition, FLAT SIGNED. Eragon's adventure begins when he is out hunting one day in the mountainous region of his world known as the Spine. While eyeing-up a tasty deer with his bow, his aim is disturbed by a polished blue stone FT10.563 49.95


Poe Edgar Allen THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER and other tales Signet - New American Library very good hardcover no dustwrapper, pictorial boards 1960 7th print. Fourteen tales of terror, imagination and suspense and Poe's only full length novel "Narrative of A Gordon Pym" FT10.604 4.95
Poe Edgar Allen (Graham Kenneth editor) SELECTED TALES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st BCA edition. A collection of twenty seven tales FT10.587 3.95


Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS - signed Bodley Head fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED . Thirteen steps to the dark man's door, won't be turning back no more FT10.569 5.95


Sagan Nick IDLEWILD bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. 'Cool SF/thriller territory...Good fun, Definitely worth it. And Nick Sagan will bear watching in the future FT10.541 4.95


Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Original and amazingly engrossing...it is much enhanced by its high-quality production and the beautiful illustrations by Dave McKean. FT10.5249 4.95


Schwarzkopf General H Norman IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY - SIGNED bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 not 1st edition. SIGNED. A biography of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf. As well as detailing his life and military service, it also chronicles the behind-the-scenes events of the Gulf war as seen from his vantage point FT10.241 17.95


Scott Manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE SERPENT SPEAR bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Books Quarterly 'A spectacular conclusion to a highly enjoyable quartet of historical novels.' FT10.240 29.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE BULL - signed copy Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.SIGNED. In AD 60, Boudica, war leader of the Eceni, led her people in a final bloody revolt against the occupying armies of Rome. It was the culmination of nearly twenty years of resistance. FT10.283 23.95


Stableford Brian SALAMANDER'S FIRE - Genesys 2 Legend fine hardcover copy in a fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The second book of the "Genesys" trilogy which tells the story of Andris Myrasol and Princess Lucrezia as they travel towards Salamander's Fire and Chimera's Cradle. FT10.170 9.95


Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - The Edge Chronicles 6 - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED by both. A second title to feature young librarian knight Rook as he and his co-rebels combine forces to challenge the dark might of the Guardians of the Night who are taking more and more of the power in the Edgeworld FT10.549 14.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris CORBY FLOOD - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED x2. Corby Flood and her family are about to set sail on the rather ramshackle cruise ship, the S.S. Euphonia. Her boisterous brothers might not have noticed that anything is wrong, but Corby is highly observant FT10.284 10.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FERGUS CRANE - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED X2. FERGUS CRANE! YOU ARE IN GREAT DANGER! I AM SENDING HELP. Signed T. C., your long-lost Uncle FT10.327 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris CORBY FLOOD - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED x2. Corby Flood and her family are about to set sail on the rather ramshackle cruise ship, the S.S. Euphonia. FT10.568 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FREEGLADER - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED x2. Fleeing from the ruins of New Undertown, Rook Barkwater and his colleagues - the librarian knights, Felix Lodd and his banderbear friends - must lead the escaping population to a new life in the Free Glades FT10.576 11.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED x2. Fifty years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the Edgeworld has changed. For the worse FT10.577 19.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - signed by both Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED x2. A second title to feature young librarian knight Rook as he and his co-rebels combine forces to challenge the dark might of the Guardians of the Night FT10.578 14.95


Stover & Harrison STONEHENGE Peter Davies very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Ancient historical drama of the building of Stonehenge FT10.029 9.95


Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Bartimaeus is a wisecracking Djinni (pronounced "Jinnee" we're reliably informed) unlike no other. FT10.245 17.95
Stroud Jonathan PTOLEMY'S GATE - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED. Three years on from the events in "The Golem's Eye", the magicians' rule in London is teetering on a knife-edge, with strikes, riots and general unrest. FT10.246 17.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. Bartimaeus is back! The wise-cracking centuries-old djinn returns for the sequel and is on sparkling form once more. FT10.247 17.95


Strugatsky Arkady & Boris PRISONERS OF POWER Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st US edition. A young Earthling must learn the secrets of a strange, violent world or die. FT10.581 29.95


Taylor jeri STAR TREK - Mosaic Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The life story of Captain Kathryn Janeway, one of personal bravery, loyalty, tragedy and triumph FT10.583 3.95


Wodehouse P G THE WORLD OF JEEVES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st BCA edition. "A celestial omnibus" The Times. FT10.580 6.95


Wurts Janny PERILS GATE - Alliance of Light 3 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. The curse that hangs over the Master of Shadow, Arithon, and Lord of Light, Lysaer is drawing the two half-brothers closer toward direct conflict. FT10.171 11.95


Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Aand other stories Readers Union very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st BC ed. Here are strange, beautiful stories covering the full spectrum of the late Roger Zelazny's remarkable talents. FT10.027 5.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND New English Library very good paperback, 1991 1st print. 'Brian Aldiss' monster is a beaut. The eerie, icy, last confrontation between it (and its mate) and Joe...is intense and vivid' FT10.656 1.25
Aldiss Brian COMIC INFERNO New English Library very good paperback, spine crease 1973 1st print.A selection of shorts from the intergalactic pen of brian Aldiss FT10.671 1.25


Anderson Poul THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS and other stories New English Library very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. A collection of six short stories FT10.411 1.35
Anderson Poul & Broxon Mildred Downey THE DEMON OF SCATTERY Ace very good trade paperback, 1979 1st print. Illus by Alicia Austin. In a vessel that sails on a timeless sea, a god sings of human mortality FT10.188 5.95


Anon SNEAK PEEK 2007-2008. Sampler: Kekkaishi/Zatchbell!/Mar/Naruto/Bleach/Shaman King/ Deathnote. Viz Media fine trade paperback 2004 1st print. Manga sampler omnibus FT10.179 1.95
Anon (editor) PATH INTO THE UNKNOWN - The Best of Soviet SF Pan very good paperback copy 1969 1st print. Six great tales FT10.627 1.25


Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE Ballantine Books near fine paperback copy 1983 not 1st print. In this novel, Smash Ogre(who is really half ogre and half human), goes to see the Good Magician Humphrey to ask him a question he can't really put into words FT10.623 2.35


Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE Grafton very good paperback, spine crease 1987 1st print. Foundation 5. The epic story of the Foundation is one of the great classics of science fiction by the Grand Master of the genre FT10.675 1.35


Asprin Robert PHULE'S PARADISE Legend near fine trade paperback, spine lightly sunned 1992 1st print. Phule's Company gets a new assignment of guarding a casino. It seems a sweet duty in paradise, but Phule smells a rat at the smirk of the general who hates him. FT10.002 2.95
Asprin Robert PHULE'S COMPANY Legend near fine trade paperback, spine lightly sunned 1991 1st print. Meet the soldiers of Phule's company; the few, the proud, the stupid and the inept. These soldiers do more damage before nine in the morning than most people are capable of doing in an entire year FT10.003 4.95
Asprin Robert MYTH-ION IMPOSSIBLE Meisha merlin fine trade paperback 2001 1st print. Skeeve is feeling rather restless and suddenly remembers the treasure map he bought on his last adventure. Knowing Aahz's lust for money, he shows him the map. FT10.178 7.95
Asprin Robert MYTH CONCEPTIONS Ace very good paperback 1985 not 1st print. the second book in the "Myth" series FT10.212 1.65
Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Ace very good paperback 1986 not 1st print. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure. Young Skeeve is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin FT10.213 1.85
Asprin Robert MYTH DIRECTIONS Ace very good paperback, 1985 1st printing. When a girl (lushly curved, with a mane if light green hair) asks for a favour, a chap would have to possess a heart of stone (or a testosterone deficiency) to refuse. FT10.370 1.35
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H. INC IN ACTION Ace very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. The young magician, Skeeve, searches for his demon teacher, Aahz, in the intolerable dimensions of Perv, while Guido and Nunzio join the army in an effort to conquer Queen Hemlock FT10.371 1.35
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H. INC LINK Ace very good paperback, 1988 1st printing. As the "Myth Adventures of Aahz and Skeeve" continue, Skeeve is now reluctant president of the corporation of work-for-hire magicians FT10.3713 1.35
Asprin Robert LITTLE MYTH MAKER Ace very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Skeeve, a young magician, and Aahz, his demon teacher, face the prospect of going out of business when their enemies hire the Axe, a top character assassin FT10.372 1.35
Asprin Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS Ace very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Shares the humorous adventures of the Great Skeeve, a powerful magician, Aahz, his demon partner, and Gleep the dragon in Deva FT10.373 1.35
Asprin Robert HIT OR MYTH Ace very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1985 not 1st print. When the king decides to go on vacation, he orders Skeeve, a bumbling apprentice sorcerer, to take his place FT10.612 1.45
Asprin Robert THE COLD CASH WAR New English Library near very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Stalemate or Armageddon? a thought provoking novel of a horrifying plausible near future FT10.647 1.25


Bailey J. O. PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME - Trends and Patterns in Scientific and Utopian Fiction Greenwood Press very good trade paperback 1972 1st reprint. Trade paperback. Mr. Bailey has succeeded in providing a bastard literature with the legitimacy of a past. In so doing, he not only gives it an additional dimension, but what is more important, dignity FT10.006 14.95


Ballard J G THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY Traid Granada very good trade paperback, 1985 not 1st print. A remarkable piece of invention, a flight from the world of the familair and the real into the exotic universe of dream and desire... dense and erotic and magical, a pleasure to read FT10.194 4.95
Ballard J G EMPIRE OF THE SUN Granada very good paperback, 1985 1st print. One of the most enthralling novels of all time FT10.659 1.25


Banks Iain M MATTER Orbit very good trade paperback, some spine roll 2009 1st print, 'You can always expect the unexpected with an Iain M. Banks novel. So sit back and enjoy a tale with more than a twist or three in Matter FT10.560 1.95


Barrett Neal Jr ALDAIR IN ALBION Daw Book 195 very good paperback 1976 1st print. Adrift on the seas of Time Forgotten and Paradise Lost FT10.667 1.75


Barton Lee THE SHADOW MAN John Spencer SN 104 very good paperback 1966 1st print. Terror dogged their steps...Nemesis was searching for them FT10.052 3.95


Beach James R (editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 15. H P Lovecraft Special James R Beach new semi prozine 2009 1st print. H.P. Lovecraft special. Featuring HPL, Brian Lumley, H.R. Giger, Dan O'Bannon, S.T. Joshi, Wilum Pugmire, J.K. Potter, David A. Riley, Cody Goodfellow, Allen K and others FT10.562 9.95


Bear Greg BEYOND HEAVEN'S RIVER VGSF very good paperback 1988 1st print. SF adventure by Greg Bear set on a planet populated by Androids FT10.465 1.25


Bell Thornton CHAOS John Spencer SN 92 near fine paperback 1964 1st print. Man could control the atom, but not this Horror from a by-gone age FT10.047 3.95


Bennett Robert Jackson MR SHIVERS - uncorrected proof copy Orbit fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st print. A tale of quest anchored in dust-bowl desperation, MR SHIVERS creates a brutal new American mythology. Bennett weaves a modern combination of horror, historical fiction and high-fantasy' FT10.318 12.95


Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID 2 - Sons of Liberty orbit fine paperback 2009 1st edition. In a torrential downpour, former FOXHOUND agent Solid Snake stands on the George Washington Bridge - ready to launch himself to the deck of the U.S.S. Discovery as it passes below. FT10.288 4.95


Brackett leigh THE STARMEN OF LLYRDIS Ballantine very good paperback, 1980 not 1st print. Only the Vardda knew the wonders of Starflight, until an Earthling challenged their destiny. FT10.230 1.95
Brackett leigh THE HALFLING and other stories Ace very good paperback, 1983 not 1st print. Fantastic adventures of heroes and heroines testing themselves against an awesome universe. FT10.231 2.95
Brackett leigh PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN &THE SECRET OF SINHARAT Ace Double 75781 very good paperback, 1970 not 1st print. Talisman: Find the Gates of Death and Live. Sinharat: Behind the banner of eternal life lies eternal horror FT10.232 2.95
Brackett leigh THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT Ballantine very good paperback, 1977 1st print. This is a set of ten science fiction stories written by Leigh Brackett, collected and edited by her husband, Edmond Hamilton FT10.496 1.95
Brackett Leigh THE COMING OF THE TERRANS Ace good paperback copy, crease to front cover 1973 not 1st print. A dying planet, dried up and hostile, a planet of countless years and countless mysteries FT10.641 1.65
Brackett Leigh THE LONG TOMORROW Ballantine very good paperback 1986 not 1st print. TLT is a "Golden Oldie". Published in 1955, it is one of the huge number of "post nuclear war" stories that came out in that nervous era, but is head and shoulders above the bulk of them FT10.642 3.95


Bradley Marion Zimmer WEB OF DARKNESS New English Library very good trade paperback 1986 1st print. This tale of the age of Atlantis revolves around the lives and loves of two sisters, drawing us into deepening familiarity with the beauty and discipline of Temple life among the magical priesthood FT10.206 1.45
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SURVIVORS Daw book 320 very good paperback, 1979 1st printing. Sequel to "Hunters of the Red Moon" FT10.350 1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE WORLD WRECKERS Arrow very good paperback, 1979 1st printing. Another volume in the DARKOVER series FT10.352 1.75
Bradley marion Zimmer THE FORBIDDEN TOWER Arrow very good paperback, 1980 1st printing. A fantasy novel in the DARKOVER series in which four individuals band together to form a powerful alliance aiming to resist the terrible forces of Darkover FT10.353 2.75
Bradley marion Zimmer FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER Daw Book 657 very good paperback, 1985 not 1st printing. A collection of 18 darkover tales by MZB and the Friends of Darkover. FT10.354 2.75
Bradley marion Zimmer FALCONS OF NARABELDA Arrow very good paperback 1984 1st print. Mike Kenscott is having a really bad vacation. One minute he's camping in the Sierra Mountains with his brother Andy, and the next minute he's on a different world - or in a different time - or both. He's also in a different body FT10.436 1.35
Bradley Marion Zimmer THE DARK INTRUDER & FALCONS OF NARABELDA Ace Double very good paperback copy,cover rubbed on Dark Intruder 1972 2nd print. Intruder: To venture in the dark corners of Mars was an invitation to disaster. Falcons: The came in scores, darkening the sky, an army of death FT10.621 1.85


Brett Leo THE IMMORTALS John Spencer SN 62 near fine paperback 1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.044 3.95
Brett leo NIGHTMARE John Spencer SN 54 near fine paperback 1962 1st print. The power was only sleeping, power older than time itself FT10.051 3.95
Brett Leo THE FORBIDDEN John Spencer SN 72 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. What strange evil lurked in the house of the Alchemist FT10.068 3.95
Brett Leo SUPERNATURAL STORIES 67 John Spencer SN 67 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. Featuring "the Frozen Tomb" by leo Brett FT10.069 3.95


Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE - SOLD Orbit very good trade paperback 1986 1st print. Landover was a genuine magic kingdom, complete with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement had promised FT10.205 1.45
Brooks terry WIZARD AT LARGE Orbit very good paperback 1988 1st print. Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover, is back in his rightful place FT10.603 1.95


Brust Steven TALTOS AND THE PATHS OF THE DEAD Pan fine trade paperback 1991 1st print. Volume two of the adventures of Vlad Taltos, sorcerer and assassin, and the dragon-like creature, Jhereg FT10.014 4.95
Brust Steven TALTOS AND THE PATHS OF THE DEAD Pan very good trade paperback 1991 1st print. Volume two of the adventures of Vlad Taltos, sorcerer and assassin, and the dragon-like creature, Jhereg. FT10.177 2.45


Bullington Jesse THE SAD TALE OF THE BROTHERS GROSSBART - uncorrected proof copy Orbit fine uncorrected proof 2009 1st print. In the plague-wracked and devil-haunted darkness of Medieval Europe, an elite few enjoy opulent lives while the majority eke out a miserable existence in abject poverty. FT10.319 9.95


Burroughs Edgar Rice SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR Ace F-280 near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. The last adventure of David Innes at the earth's Core FT10.114 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR Ace F-171 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. This the story of Tanar, a young chieftain and the cave girl Stellara FT10.115 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LOST ON VENUS Ace F-221 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Carson Napier faces the supermen and super-monsters of Amtor FT10.117 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LOST ON VENUS Ace F-179 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Excitement in the Tarzan tradition on the planet of mystery FT10.118 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE CHESSMEN OF MARS Ace F-170 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. They contested every move with their lives! FT10.119 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice A FIGHTING MAN OF MARS Ace F-190 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Hidden menace on the Red Planet FT10.120 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LOST CONTINENT Ace F-235 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. They dared to enter a forbidden hemisphere (aka Beyond Thirty) FT10.121 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Ace F-157 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Discovery and adventure in the unseen world of the Moon FT10.122 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice BEYOND THE FARTHEST STAR Ace F-282 near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. A new interplanetary novel set on the mysterious planet of Poloda FT10.123 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LAND OF TERROR Ace F-256 near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. Danger and mystery at the Earth's Core FT10.124 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE ETERNAL SAVAGE Ace F-234 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Return to the Stone Age (aka: The Eternal Love) FT10.125 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE WAR CHIEF Ballantine U2045 near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. The son of a white man becomes an Apache warrior FT10.126 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAD AND THE LION Ballantine U2048 very good paperback, front cover creased 1964 1st print. Authorised edition. The story of a deposed king whose life is preserved by a miracle FT10.128 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE LION MAN Ballantine near fine paperback 1964 1st print. Tarzan series 17. FT10.302 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE MADMAN Ballantine near fine paperback 1965 1st print. Tarzan series 23. FT10.303 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice SWORDS OF MARS New English Library very good paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. Mars 8. Carter has created a secret organization of super assassins to strike back against the powerful guild of assassins FT10.630 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice MASTERMIND OF MARS New English Library very good paperback copy 1975 not 1st print. Mars 6. The whole of Mars toppled to the brink of war when the brain of a cruel tyrant was implanted in the body of a beautiful girl. FT10.631 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice ESCAPE ON VENUS New English Library very good paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Venus 4. Carson Napier plunges deep into new adventures on the cloud darkened planet of venus FT10.632 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice FIGHTING MAN OF MARS New English Library very good paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Mars 7. John Carter is in action searching for a beautiful girl who has been kidnapped. FT10.633 2.95
Burroughs edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Tandem good paperback copy 1975 1st print. The spaceship "Barsoom" was first to discover on the Moon a world hidden from Human eyes. FT10.636 1.25
Burroughs Edgar Rice PIRATES OF VENUS New English Library very good paperback, slight spine crease 1972 1st print. venus 1. Carson Napier finds himself heading for the barren world of Venus FT10.643 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LLANA OF GATHOL Four Square very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Mars 10. John carter is captured by the red men of Horz. FT10.644 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE GODS OF MARS Pinnacle 30 very good paperback, 1950 1st print. Martian adventures of John Carter FT10.660 1.25
Burroughs Edgar Rice JOHN CARTER OF MARS New English Library very good paperback 1973 not 1st print. Mars 11. The final book in the Martian series FT10.666 1.75
Burroughs Edgar Rice SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR Tandem near very good paperback 1974 1st print. David Innes fights for survival in a land of Stone Age terrors FT10.668 2.75
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MEN Tandem very good paperback 1975 1st print. The sequel to "The Moon Maid" FT10.669 2.75


Cabell James Branch THE SILVER STALLION Unwin very good trade paperback, 1983 1st print. These are the tales of what happened to the followers of Dom Manuel after his death. Short stories of irony, sorcery and derring do FT10.189 1.95


Calder Nigel (editor) THE WORLD IN 1984 - Volume 1 Pelican very good paperback 1965 1st print. The complete New Scientist series, well the first part anyway FT10.155 1.95
Calder Nigel (editor) THE WORLD IN 1984 - Volume 2 Pelican very good paperback 1965 1st print. The complete New Scientist series, well the second part anyway FT10.156 1.95


Card Orson Scott THE MEMORY OF EARTH Legend fine trade paperback 1992 1st print. Homecoming 1. Haunting, compulsive, urgently readable...Story-telling genius' INTERZONE FT10.009 3.95


Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IF SF 18 Corgi very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1971 1st print. Feauring stories by Lee harding, Robert Wells, James White etc FT10.614 1.95


Carpenter Leonard CONAN THE SAVAGE Tor very good trade paperback, 1992 1st print. After a gambling dispute erupts into violence and death, Conan of Cimmeria is condemned to the hellish mine pits of Brythunia where no man has ever escaped--or survived FT10.186 4.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE GLADIATOR Tor very good paperback 1995 not 1st print. Lured by a beautiful acrobat, Conan becomes the strongman of a traveling troupe, only to end up as a gladiator when his company is forced to fight in the Circus Imperium, a wonder of Conan's world FT10.211 1.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE WARLORD Tor very good paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Defiant heroines, dire foes, and Conan at his tigerish best FT10.487 2.85


Carter Lin (Editor) DRAGONS, ELVES AND HEROES Ballantine Books very good paperback 1971 1st print. An anthology of glowing gems from the ancient writers. FT10.222 3.95


Carter Nick THE DEFECTOR Tandem very good paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. The scene is Hong Kong, the mission to find the missing Professor FT10.250 2.95
Carter Nick PEKING: THE TULIP AFFAIR Tandem very good paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. He had never looked forward to killing but it was different now FT10.251 2.95
Carter Nick BUTCHER OF BELGRADE Tandem very good paperback copy 1974 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. A killer at the top of his profession. FT10.252 1.95
Carter Nick STRIKE FORCE TERROR Tandem very good paperback copy 1973 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. A master criminal who ranks as number one on Killmaster's death list FT10.253 1.95
Carter Nick THE AMAZON Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. It was a bizarre scavenger hunt, and the scavengers were more than willing to kill for the prize FT10.254 2.35
Carter Nick THE DEVIL'S DOZEN Tandem very good paperback copy 1974 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. An opium smuggler, a cheap hired gun, a homicidal psychopath... FT10.255 2.35
Carter Nick SPY CASTLE Tandem very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Strategy was about to turn to violence, and it would not stop with one victim FT10.256 2.35
Carter Nick HOOD OF DEATH Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. It was just another expensive call girl operation..but the clients were dying FT10.257 2.35
Carter Nick THE DOOMSDAY FORMULA Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Lethal fumes spill from a supposedly dead volcano FT10.258 2.35
Carter Nick THE RED RAYS Tandem very good paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Somewhere in the world a powerful transmitter was broadcasting a savoury blend of Communist propaganda and pornography FT10.259 2.35
Carter Nick THE CASBAH KILLERS Tandem very good paperback copy 1971 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Axe's man in Casablanca had vanished FT10.260 2.35
Carter Nick THE SPANISH CONNECTION Tandem very good paperback copy 1975 not 1st print. A Killmaster Spy Chiller. Corelli had been controlling the international drug chain from Corsica for years! FT10.261 2.35
Carter Nick BERLIN Tandem very good paperback, 1971 not 1st printing. The first man knew too much, so they shattered his boy into a thousand pieces FT10.376 1.95
Carter Nick THE LIVING DEATH Tandem very good paperback, 1971 not 1st printing. One by one the world's most brilliant scientists were being destroyed FT10.377 1.95
Carter Nick DEATH OF THE FALCON Tandem very good paperback, 1976 1st printing. Only a small group of men knew about the woman called "the Silver Falcon" FT10.378 1.95
Carter Nick THE LIVING DEATH Tandem very good paperback, 1972 not 1st printing. One by one the world's most brilliant scientists were being destroyed FT10.379 1.95
Carter Nick HOUR OF THE WOLF Tandem very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. A half savage white wolf with a deadly nuclear secret buried beneath its pelt. FT10.380 1.95
Carter Nick ICE TRAP TERROR tandem near fine paperback, 1977 1st printing. Killmaster had fought madmen before FT10.386 1.95
Carter Nick THE DEATH'S HEAD CONSPIRACY tandem near fine paperback, 1976 1st printing. The deathmaker was a small device, no larger than a pacemaker, but it had the power to kill millions. FT10.387 2.75
Carter Nick THE RED GUARD tandem near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. The first murder was a professional job. FT10.388 1.95
Carter Nick ASSAULT ON ENGLAND tandem very good paperback, very busty cover! 1973 1st printing. He was a master criminal with a foolproof technique for assassination. FT10.389 3.95
Carter Nick THE MIND KILLERS tandem near very good paperback, 1971 1st print. They were all-American heroes, scientifically programmed to kill FT10.681 1.45
Carter Nick NIGHT OF THE AVENGER tandem very good paperback, 1974 1st print. His orders were to stop the calcutta bombings before the holocaust strikes FT10.682 1.65
Carter Nick ICE BOMB ZERO tandem very good paperback, 1972 1st print. AXE had received information that the Chinese were constructing a top secret nuclear base FT10.683 1.65
Carter Nick 14 SECONDS TO HELL tandem very good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. The death factory was somewhere, carefully hidden in red China FT10.684 1.65
Carter Nick THE EXECUTIONERS tandem very good paperback, 1971 1st print. The US navy cruiser was aflame, over a thousand men were dying on it. FT10.685 1.65
Carter Nick TIME CLOCK OF DEATH tandem very good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. This was the ultimate in hi-jacking FT10.686 1.65
Carter Nick OPERATION MOON ROCKET tandem very good paperback, 1973 1st print. America's astronauts were the targets FT10.687 1.65
Carter Nick THE CODE tandem very good paperback, 1974 1st print. It was a brutal killing FT10.688 1.65
Carter Nick THE INCA DEATH SQUAD tandem good paperback, 1973 1st print. The job was to stop a coup that could burn South America to the ground FT10.689 1.35
Carter Nick THE OMEGA TERROR tandem good paperback, 1973 1st print. The weapon was the "Omega Mutation" a microscopic bug FT10.690 1.35
Carter Nick THE DEVIL'S COCKPIT tandem good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. The Blue Movie film company FT10.691 1.35
Carter Nick DOUBLE IDENTITY tandem very good paperback, 1973 not 1st print. The message over the CIA hotline sent AXE into an uproar FT10.692 2.95
Carter Nick THE SEA TRAP tandem very good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. Destroy Judas and his hideout FT10.693 1.65
Carter Nick ASSASSINATION BRIGADE tandem very good paperback, 1973 1st print. It was a top priority assignment, the toughest and most brutal of his career FT10.694 1.65
Carter Nick OPERATION STARVATION tandem good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. Dominique St Martin, Go-Go girl of the year FT10.695 1.45
Carter Nick CHINESE PAYMASTER tandem good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. In an old chinese village an old scientist is executed without trial FT10.696 1.45
Carter Nick THE RED REBELLION tandem very good paperback, 1970 1st print. It started as a routine wipe out mission FT10.697 2.45
Carter Nick THE PEKING DOSSIER Tandem very good paperback, 1974 1st print. KAN - an Asian killgroup of single-minded, purebred murderers FT10.702 2.45


Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND - Shadowsong 2 Daw Book 998 very good paperback 1995 1st print. Freed from ages of imprisonment in the Diadem, an alien artifact, Shadith discovers that she has the power to transfer her consciousness into any living creature FT10.215 2.95
Clayton Jo SERPENT WATCH - Dancer Trilogy 2 Daw Book 946 very good paperback 1994 1st print. After awakening from a centuries-long spell, Serroi finds her world plagued by a bizarre evil force that controls the minds and souls of others, and she takes aim against this enemy she can barely understand. FT10.216 2.95
Clayton Jo DRUM WARNING - Drums of Chaos 1 Tor very good paperback 1997 1st print. The worlds of Iomard and Glandair are linked by the Pneuma, a force that some can manipulate to perform magic, including travel between the two worlds. FT10.218 1.65
Clayton Jo DRUM CALLS - Drums of Chaos 2 Tor very good paperback, 1998 1st print. Second installment of Clayton's fantasy trilogy about the two linked worlds of Glandair and Iomard and the magical Pneuma that flows between them. FT10.237 2.95
Clayton Jo STAR HUNTERS - Diadem 5 Daw Book 394 near very good paperback, spine crease 1980 not 1st printing. Heroine is not the right word for Aleytys - attractive, telepathic, empathic, telekinetic, mystic might be closer to discribing this colorful and imaginative character. FT10.365 1.95
Clayton Jo GHOST HUNT - Diadem 7 Daw Book 529 very good paperback, spine crease 1983 not 1st printing. With the unusual talent she shows in her other Diadem novels, with the adventure's of Alytys', Jo Clayton has another winner on her hands. FT10.366 1.95
Clayton Jo DIADEM FROM THE STARS - Diadem 1 Daw Book very good paperback, spine crease 1977 not 1st printing. Diadem from the Stars" kicks off Clayton's mammoth nine-book series FT10.367 1.95
Clayton Jo QUESTER'S ENDGAME Daw Book 677 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1986 not 1st print. In the conclusion of the "Diadem Saga," Aleytys, wearer of the enchanted diadem, comes to the end of her interstellar search for her mother, Shareem, and must face ancient enemies to claim her heritage among the superhuman Vrya FT10.421 1.75
Clayton Jo BLUE MAGIC Daw Book 743 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1988 1st print. Bound by an ancient promise. Brann must challenge the powers of an evil sorcery and the magic of the gods. FT10.422 2.75
Clayton Jo MOONSCATTER - Diadem 2 Daw Book 516 good paperback, slight spine crease 1983 not 1st print. This is the novel of Serroi, brave warrior woman of the meie. FT10.423 1.75
Clayton Jo DANCER'S RISE Daw Book 925 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1993 not 1st print. The heroine of Duel of Sorcery trilogy returns in this new novel of a world threatened by magic's return. FT10.424 1.75
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S SEARCH Daw Book 728 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1987 1st print. With a universe to search, could Skeen find the last remnants of a once powerful race in time to save their future? FT10.425 1.65
Clayton Jo THE SNARES OF IBEX - Diadem 8 Daw Book 602 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1984 not 1st print. All the snares of Ibex awaited Aleytys beyond the wall. FT10.426 1.65
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S RETURN Daw Book 710 very good paperback, slight spine crease 1987 1st print. With an entire planet against them, could Skeen and her comrades win through to the Gateway to the worlds? FT10.427 1.85
Clayton Jo LAMARCHOS Daw Book very good paperback 1978 not 1st print. Aleytys and her universe are positive, aggressive and interesting. FT10.428 1.85
Clayton Jo SKEEN'S LEAP Daw Book 692 very good paperback 1986 not 1st print. Space pilot, trader, collector, thief - Skeen had found a treasure trove planet from which there was no escape. FT10.429 1.85
Clayton Jo THE NOWHERE HUNT - Diadem 6 Daw Book 457 very good paperback 1981 not 1st print. The Nowhere Hunt was a quest every Hunter refused. FT10.469 5.95
Clayton Jo A GATHERING OF STONES - Drinker of Souls 3 Daw Book 776 very good paperback 1989 not 1st print. Even as he lies trapped in dormancy, the Chained God moves through his pawns to acquire the talismans of power necessary for his freedom FT10.470 3.95
Clayton Jo DANCE DOWN THE STARS - Dancers Trilogy 3 Daw Book 962 very good paperback 1994 1st print. Can Serroi hope to defeat an enemy who can alter the very laws of life and death? FT10.471 3.95
Clayton Jo SERPENT WATCH - Dancers Trilogy 2 Daw Book 946 very good paperback 1994 1st print. In a world where magic is running wild, can Serroi's own new found powers prove her salvation? FT10.472 2.45
Clayton Jo CRYSTAL HEAL - Shadowsong 3 Daw Book 1012 very good paperback 1996 1st print. How can Shadith hope to escape when she's betrayed the very person who was once her strongest supporter? FT10.473 3.95
Clayton Jo FIRE IN THE SKY - Shadowsong 1 Daw Book 986 very good paperback 1995 1st print. Will Shadith's Diadem-given powers be strong enough to make peace on a planet where two races vie for control at any cost? FT10.474 3.95
Clayton Jo SHADOWPLAY - Shadowplay 1 Daw Book 812 very good paperback 1990 1st print. Freed from the Diadem's prison, Shadith sought a new life - only to become a demi god on a world at war. FT10.475 1.75
Clayton Jo DRINKER OF SOULS Daw Book 668 good paperback 1986 noy 1st print. A young and curious girl is bound to two young metamorphic beings by a little known god. FT10.476 1.75
Clayton Jo WILD MAGIC Daw Book 867 very good paperback 1991 1st print. She was a mortal trapped in a war between gods.... FT10.477 1.75
Clayton Jo THE MAGIC WARS - Wild magic 3 Daw Book 908 very good paperback 1993 1st print. When universes meet and the wild magic is unchained, will Faan and her comrades survive the chaos of a sorcerous war. FT10.478 2.45
Clayton Jo MOONGATHER - Duel of Sorcery 1 Daw Book 481 very good paperback 1982 1st print. Serroi had been an outcast, she was a misborn of the windrunners FT10.479 2.45
Clayton Jo IRSUD - Diadem 3 Daw Book 306 very good paperback 1982 1st print. Sold into slavery, Aleyty's fate was to be worse than that of the usual slave girl's bondage. FT10.480 2.45
Clayton Jo SHADOWKILL - Shadith's Quest 3 Daw Book 847 very good paperback, spine crease 1982 1st print. Would Shadith's potential rescuers prove deadlier than her captors? FT10.481 2.45
Clayton Jo MAEVE - Diadem 4 Daw Book 344 very good paperback, 1979 not 1st print. Aleytys' quest for her mother's homeworld and her stolen son must wait, while she saves yet another world from its exploitative imperialists FT10.489 2.45


Coben Harlan DEAL BREAKER orion very good paperback copy 2004 not 1st print. Investigator and sports agent Myron Bolitar is poised on the edge of the big-time. So is Christian Steele, a rookie quarterback and Myron's prized client. FT10.137 1.35


Conroy Robert 1945 ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 2007 not 1st print. At the start of Conroy's compelling third alternate history military extremists, honor bound by the Japanese code of Bushido, kidnap Emperor Hirohito hours before he's set to announce his country's formal surrender FT10.561 3.95


Cook Glen THE SWORDBEARER Tor near fine paperback, 1990 not 1st printing. Forged on the anvil of death, imbued with the souls of its victims and bearers, the sword had chosen Gathrid. In his hands, it would taste blood and cleave its own path FT10.358 3.95
Cook Glen THE TOWER OF FEAR Tor near very good paperback, spine crease 1990 not 1st print. The Tower of Fear is the last temple of Gorloch, the ancient and bloodthirsty god of the city of Qushmarrah, now supplanted by a gentler god, Aram FT10.664 1.95


Cooper Hughes SEXMAX New English Library very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1970 1st print. A vivid prophecy of things to come: a battle between man and machine with sex as the ammunition. FT10.613 1.25


Davidson Avram CLASH OF STAR KINGS Ace near fine paperback, 1983 not 1st print. On a remote mountain in mexcio ancient galactic enemies meet FT10.663 1.95
Davidson Avram (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION 13 Panther very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. A baker's dozen of stories from the classic magazine FT10.617 1.95


De Camp L Sprague THE COMPLEAT ENCHANTER Ballantine Books very good paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Omnibus edition. The Mathematics of Magic was probably the greatest discovery of the ages - at least Professor Harold Shea thought so. FT10.390 3.95
De camp L Sprague THE PURPLE PTERODACTYLS Ace very good paperback 1980 not 1st print. The adventures of W Wilson Newbury, ensorcelled financier. FT10.448 1.35
De camp L Sprague THE CONTINENT MAKERS and other tales of the Viagens Signet Q4825 near very good paperback 1971 1st print. Destination: Future Shock. One of the great mind blowing SF flights of all time. FT10.461 1.35


delany Samuel TALES OF NEVERYON Bantam very good paperback, 1979 1st print. A barbarous alien empire ruled by primal brutality, intrigue and fear FT10.676 1.35
delany Samuel R DHALGREN Bantam very good paperback 1975 not 1st print. Dhalgren is one of the greatest novels of 20th-century American literature. Dhalgren is one of the all-time bestselling science fiction novels. FT10.154 5.95


Dennis Jim KUNG FU MASTER - Dragon's Fists Tandem near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. Richard Dragon meets the Swiss FT10.343 2.95


Dick Philip K THE TURNING WHEEL Coronet near fine paperback copy 1977 1st print. Corking collection of short stories FT10.130 3.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN BUILD YOU Daw Book 14 near fine paperback copy 1972 not 1st print. Give us the name and the specifications and our man factory can do the rest! FT10.148 2.95
Dick Philip K & Andrew North THE COSMIC PUPPETS & SARGASSO OF SPACE Ace Double D-249 near fine paperback, 1957 1st print. Cosmic: An American town run by Galactic invaders. Sargasso: Trapped in the graveyard by lost spaceships FT10.298 24.95


Dickson Gordon R THE DORSAI COMPANION Ace near fine trade paperback, 1986 1st print. "Presents the shorter works of his beloved Dorsai world -- together, for the first time, in one volume." FT10.004 4.95
Dickson Gordon R OTHERS Tor fine paperback copy 1995 1st print. An established political figure on the planet Association, Bleys Ahrens sends his people to spread his message to all the new worlds, but his bid for power is challenged by Hal Mayne, whom Bleys must convert or destroy. FT10.135 6.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Sphere fine paperback copy 1983 1st print. Feared and respected as the most effective soldiers humanity has ever known, the Dorsai find their reputation at risk when an invader attacks their planet, inhabited only by the Dorsai women who are left behind to defend it FT10.138 1.45
Dickson Gordon R MISSION TO UNIVERSE Sphere fine paperback copy 1981 not 1st print. General Benjamin Shore the first starship commander to challenge forbidden space FT10.139 1.45
Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Sphere near fine paperback copy 1979 1st print. Necromancer is the second published novel in the Childe Cycle, following Dorsai!, but is actually the first volume in internal chronology among the published works. FT10.140 1.45
Dickson Gordon R LOST DORSAI Sphere fine paperback copy 1984 1st print. Renowned thoughout the galaxy as finest soldiers ever born! FT10.146 2.45
Dickson Gordon R THE FINAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA Sphere very good paperback copy 1985 1st print. They sought only to control mankind, his mission was to understand it. FT10.147 1.95
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Sphere near fine paperback 1976 not 1st print. "Dorsai!", by Gordon R. Dickson, is a science fiction novel set in a future wherein humanity has spread out to inhabit many different planets in several star systems FT10.163 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE TOWERS OF TORON - Fall of the Towers 2 Ace fine paperback, saw cut 1976 1st print. The Lord of the Flames was loose on Earth once more. FT10.164 1.85
Dickson Gordon R YOUNG BLEYS Orbit near fine paperback, 1993 1st print. The worlds of the Splinter Cultures have long been the focus of an experiment in human genetic drift, which culminated in Hal Mayne, the hero of "The Final Encyclopedia". FT10.165 3.85
Dickson Gordon R WAY OF THE PILGRIM Sphere near fine paperback, 1988 1st print. The nine-foot-tall Aalaag, members of a warrior society, use their advanced technology to treat humans like cattle. As one of the few people who can speak the alien language, linguist Shane Evert comes to know and understand the Aalaag FT10.166 2.85
Dickson Gordon R CHANTRY GUILD Sphere near fine paperback, 1989 1st print. Dorsai Amanda Morgan has made it to earth with disturbing news--the Younger Worlds intend to attack Earth, unless she and mysterious Chantry Guild can prevent it. FT10.167 2.85


Downum Amanda THE DROWNING CITY orbit fine paperback 2009 1st edition.The Drowning City: home to exiles and expatriates, pirates and smugglers. FT10.287 1.95


Dunsany Lord THE KING OF ELFLAND'S DAUGHTER Unwin very good trade paperback, 1982 not 1st print. When the men of Erl asked that they be ruled by a magic lord, their lord bowed to their wishes and sent his eldest son, Alveric, beyond the fields we know, to the land of faery to win the hand of Lirazel FT10.184 2.45
Dunsany Lord THE CHARWOMAN'S SHADOW Ballantine Books very good paperback 1977 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is the fountainhead of all twentieth-century fantasy. He was certainly the finest inventor of titles ever to grace English Literature." FT10.219 2.95
Dunsany Lord DON RODRIGUEZ: CHRONICLES OF SHADOW VALLEY Ballantine Books very good paperback 1971 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is the fountainhead of all twentieth-century fantasy. He was certainly the finest inventor of titles ever to grace English Literature." FT10.220 3.95
Dunsany Lord BEYOND THE FIELDS WE KNOW Ballantine Books very good paperback 1972 1st print. "Lord Dunsany is the fountainhead of all twentieth-century fantasy. He was certainly the finest inventor of titles ever to grace English Literature." FT10.221 3.95
Dunsany Lord THE KING OF ELFLAND'S DAUGHTER Ballantine very good paperback, 1969 1st print. Superior Fantasy novel dealing with the faery folk FT10.234 1.95


Eddings david DOMES OF FIRE - Tamuli 1 Harper Collin very good paperback, 1994 1st print. This begins a new David Eddings trilogy, set a few years after the events of The Elenium! FT10.658 1.25


Elwood Roger (editor) CONTINUUM 4 Star very good paperback copy 1977 1st print. Conclusion of the unique anthology series FT10.629 1.25
Elwood Roger (Editor) ALIEN WORLDS Paperback Library good paperback copy 1968 not 1st print. 10 stories from a collection of superb authors FT10.638 1.25


Enge James THIS CROOKED WAY - uncorrected proof Pyr fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st print. Morlock Ambrosius returns! Travelling alone in the depths of winter, Morlock Ambrosius (bitterly dry drunk, master of all magical makers, wandering swordsman, and son of Merlin Ambrosius and Nimue Viviana) is attacked by an unknown enemy FT10.316 9.95


Evans Christopher WRITING SCIENCE FICTION A& C Black very good trade paperback 1988 1st print. This is a guide to writing science fiction by a published science fiction author. It is aimed at the writer who wants to develop well-paced narrative, improve characterisation and create compelling fiction. FT10.176 2.45


Falk lee PHANTOM 15 - THE CURSE OF THE TWO HEADED BULL Avon near fine paperback 1975 1st print. To touch this ancient treasure can mean death - yet the safety and well-being of an entire people depend on their retaining possession of it. FT10.031 10.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 13 - The Island of Dogs Avon near fine paperback 1975 1st print. Why is the supposedly uninhabited Island of Dogs surrounded by an electric fence? FT10.032 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 9 - Killer's Town Avon near fine paperback 1973 1st print. In the far reaches of the peaceful jungle, a notorious international criminal establishes Killer's Town. FT10.033 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 5 - The Golden Cricle Avon near fine paperback, covers sl rubbed 1973 1st print. The lovely blonde put her arms around him and kissed him. FT10.034 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 7 - The Mystery of the Sea Horse Avon near fine paperback 1973 1st print. A palatial 200 ft. yacht "Sea Horse", a luxurious private island FT10.035 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 6 - The Mysterious Ambassador Avon near fine paperback 1973 1st print. Why does a powerful general tremble at the sight of a simple mark? FT10.036 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 8 - The Hydra Monster Avon near fine paperback 1973 1st print. What is the meaning of Hydra, a mysterious evil that spans oceans and continents? FT10.037 9.95
Falk lee PHANTOM 10 - The Goggle Eyed Pirates Avon near fine paperback 1974 1st print. On a luxury liner in mid-ocean, a gang of weird pirates suddenly appears, as if out of nowhere FT10.038 9.95


Fane Bron THE MACABRE ONES John Spencer SN 90 near fine paperback 1964 1st print. There was something horribly familiar about the dolls FT10.050 3.95


Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 103 John Spencer SN 103 very good paperback 1966 1st print. Features "Stranger in the Shadow" by R L Fanthorpe FT10.039 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 57 John Spencer SN 57 near fine paperback 1962 1st print. Features "Hell has Wings" by R L Fanthorpe FT10.043 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 61 John Spencer SN 61 near fine paperback 1962 1st print. Features "The Darker Drink" by R L Fanthorpe FT10.045 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 95 John Spencer SN 95 near fine paperback 1965 1st print. Features "Bitter Reflection" by Fanthorpe FT10.048 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 99 John Spencer SN 99 near fine paperback 1965 1st print. Features "Vision of the Damned" by Fanthorpe FT10.054 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 51 John Spencer SN 51 near fine paperback, t 1961 1st print. Features "The Grip of Fear" by Fanthorpe FT10.056 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 89 John Spencer SN 89 near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. Features "The Shrouded Abbot" by Fanthorpe FT10.057 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 77 John Spencer SN 77 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Features "Moon Wolf" by Fanthorpe FT10.058 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 71 John Spencer SN 71 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. Features "Twilight Ancestor" by Fanthorpe FT10.059 3.95
Fanthorpe R L THE UNCONFINED John Spencer SN 102 near fine paperback, 1966 1st print. A girl, a thing from beyond, a nightmare adventure.... FT10.060 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 105 John Spencer SN 105 near fine paperback, 1966 1st print. Featuring "Curse of the Khan" by Fanthorpe FT10.062 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 69 John Spencer SN 69 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Featuring "Goddess of night" by Fanthorpe FT10.064 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 101 John Spencer SN 59 near fine paperback, 1965 1st print. Featuring "The Sealed Sarcophagus" by Fanthorpe FT10.066 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 47 John Spencer SN 47 near fine paperback, 1961 1st print. Featuring "Devil from the Depths" by Fanthorpe FT10.070 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 65 John Spencer SN 65 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. Features "Curse of the Totem" by Fanthorpe FT10.072 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 36 John Spencer SN 36 near fine paperback, 1960 1st print. Features "Face of Evil" by Fanthorpe FT10.075 3.95


Farmer Philip Jose BEHIND THE WALLS OF TERRA Sphere near fine paperback, 1975 1st print. World of Tiers 2. FT10.168 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose INSIDE OUTSIDE Corgi very good paperback 1982 1st print. Two men and a woman plot a daring escape from a free-floating hell FT10.459 1.35


Feist raymond E SHADOW OF A DARK QUEEN Harper Collins very good paperback, 1996 1st printing. The astonishing first volume in Raymond E. Feist's bestselling Serpentwar series! Ancient powers are readying themselves for a devastating confrontation, and a dark queen has raised her standard FT10.362 1.45


Fforde jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR New English Library fine trade paperback 2001 1st print. Pirouetting on the boundaries between sci-fi, the crime thriller and intertextual whimsy, Jasper Fforde's outrageous The Eyre Affairputs you on the wrong footing even on its dedication page FT10.021 9.95
Fforde jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS Hodder & Stoughton fine trade paperback 2003 1st print. It's almost impossible to summarise the amazing adventures in which the beguiling (and confused) Ms Next becomes involved, but after she leaves Swindon she becomes involved in the inauguration of a golden age of fictional narrative. FT10.022 9.95


Forward Robert L DRAGON'S EGG New English Library very good paperback copy 1981 1st print.A spacecraft from Earth visits a nearby neutron star and finds that on the surface not only life but an advanced civilisation has evolved - and they live a million times faster than us. FT10.624 1.65


Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR New English Library fine paperback 1988 not 1st print. One man in the Universe holds the key to the mystery of Flinx's past–and that man is trying to kill him FT10.161 2.95
Foster Alan Dean CACHALOT Ballantine fine paperback 1989 not 1st print. Cachalot - landless ocean planet, long ago reserved by man as a refuge for the great sea-creatures they had hunted near to extinction. FT10.162 3.95


Freeman pamela FULL CIRCLE - Castings 3 Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. Saker has devoted himself to dark enchantments and desires nothing but vengeance. And vengeance he has in abundance FT10.310 4.95


Gemmell David LEGEND Legend very good paperback, 1987 1st print. A Drenai novel. The legend: Druss, captain of the Axe - the stories of his life were told everywhere FT10.238 1.25


Ghidalia & Elwood (Editor) BEWARE THE BEASTS Macfadden very good paperback copy 1970 1st print. They dared invade the beasts' realm and saw things no human should ever see FT10.616 1.95


Gilman george G EDGE - Biggest Bounty New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. A small town in Wyoming, and a prize fight where the winner is not the right man FT10.270 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Seven out of Hell New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Summer of '63 - back to the Civil War FT10.271 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - The Blue, the Grey and the Red New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Jailed for a killing he didn't commit, Edge's memory is jogged by the prisoner in the next cell. FT10.272 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Ashes and Dust New English Library near fine paperback copy 1976 1st print. The slaughter of a priest, the rape of a virgin, the looting of 100,000 dollars FT10.273 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Sullivan's Law New English Library near fine paperback copy 1976 1st print. The soldiers at Fort Waycross have been hideously massacred by bloodthirsty Apaches FT10.274 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Blood on Silver New English Library near fine paperback copy 1975 1st print. The Comstock Lode was one of the richest silver strikes the world had ever seen. FT10.275 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - California Killing New English Library near fine paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Just outside Los Angeles, Edge rides into a small township. FT10.276 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - A Town called hate New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 1st print. The town was called Hate, and the people who lived there, lived in fear. FT10.279 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - Bloody Summer New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. An Army shipment has been robbed and a general's treasure stolen FT10.280 2.35
Gilman george G EDGE - The Big Gold New English Library near fine paperback copy 1974 1st print. The biggest show on Earth needs a guard for a pure block of gold. FT10.281 2.35


Goulart Ron AFTER THINGS FELL APART Arrow near very good paperback, 1975 1st print. The Nixon Institute for aging rock stars, a sin town run by the Amateur Mafia FT10.648 1.25


Green Roland J CONAN AND THE DEATH LORD OF THANZA Tor very good paperback 1997 1st print. Hiding in the remote Thanza Mountains, Conan encounters bandits, sorcerers, and the Soul of Thanza, an evil force capable of raising the dead and destroying the earth FT10.223 2.95


Green Simon R DRINKING MIDNIGHT WINE Gollancz very good trade paperback, 2001 1st print. When Toby Dexter falls for the woman on the train, the woman with the most perfect mouth in the world, he little realises that she isn't quite human: she lives in the magical world that exists alongside our own FT10.201 1.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER REBELLION Vista near very good paperback 1996 1st print. At the heart of the galaxy-spinning tyrannical Empire lies Golgotha, the planet of the Iron Throne FT10.453 1.35
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER VGSF very good paperback 1995 1st print. The first of three fantasy novels chronicling the destruction of a huge and tyrannical empire and its aftermath FT10.454 1.35


Griffiths John THREE TOMORROWS - American, British and Soviet SF Macmillan very good trade paperback 1980 1st print. A summary of the origins of science fiction & the changes & developments over the years. FT10.005 2.95


Gusman Rico & Duncan Kirk ALBATROSS - TOUCH THE DREAM - signed copy Ikthos fine trade paperback, 1987 1st print. SIGNED by Kirk Duncan. Science Fantasy novel FT10.197 5.95


Hambly Barbara THE WALLS OF THE AIR - darwath 3 Harper Collins very good paperback, 1994 1st print. 3000 years ago, the Dark arose from their lairs to lay waste and destroy. Now, having been almost forgotten, they were again ravening. FT10.490 7.95
Hambly Barbara THE MAGICIANS OF NIGHT Ballantine very good paperback, 1992 not 1st print. The two wizards, Jaldis and Rhion, had dared the dread Dark Well to answer the desperate call of a world without magic. Jaldis had not survived the dreadful Void. FT10.497 1.35


Harman Andrew THE DEITY DOZEN Legend near very good paperback, 1996 1st print. 'The plot rattles along . . . the metaphors are quite inspired' FT10.657 1.25


Harper Tara K STORM RUNNER Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Wolfwalker Dion and her canine companion sense that something terrible is lurking on the other side of the border, and she is determined to put a stop to it before her people are destroyed FT10.493 3.45
Harper Tara K WOLF'S BANE Ballantine very good paperback copy 1997 1st print. Although it will almost certainly cause her own death, Dion the Wolfwalker must seek out and confront the mysterious beings of the sky who are bringing death to the wolves FT10.637 2.95
Harper Tara K CAT SCRATCH FEVER Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1994 1st print. Tsia's activities as a guide are doomed to failure when her empathetic bonding abilities align her with the felines, who will not answer the call of humans FT10.662 1.45


Harrison Harry
THE DEATHWORLD OMNIBUS Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 Reprint. The Deathworld books concern Jason dinAlt, a professional gambler with psi powers who travels the galaxy in search of adventure. In each book he finds it on a different but equally dangerous world. FT10.528 5.95
Harrison harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO - signed I books fine trade paperback 2001 1st print, SIGNED. Bill is the man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful Galaxy awards him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be presented by the Emperor on Helio FT10.557 6.95
Harrison harry DEATHWORLD - signed Benbella books fine trade paperback 2005 1st print, SIGNED. Bill is the man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful Galaxy awards him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be presented by the Emperor on Helio FT10.558 19.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO - signed IBooks new trade paperback 2004 1st printing, SIGNED. Bill is the man who saves the ship and wins the day. A grateful Galaxy awards him the highest accolade - the Purple Dart, to be presented by the Emperor on Helio FT10.564 5.95
Harrison Harry THE DEATHWORLD TRILOGY - signed Orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing, SIGNED. The Deathworld books concern Jason dinAlt, a professional gambler with psi powers who travels the galaxy in search of adventure FT10.565 7.95
Harrison Harry (ed) THE JOHN W CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY Sphere very good paperback, 1975 1st print. Thirteen of the biggest names in SF pay an outsanding tribute to the late John W Campbell FT10.236 1.25


Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF SANTA FE Warner very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. Ancient evil haunts New Mexico and Wyrdrune finds his strangest allies yet! FT10.208 1.95
Hawke Simon THE SAMURAI WIZARD Warner very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. Akiro Katayama, a sorcerer agent who solves crimes involving magic in twenty-third century Japan, enlists Japan's greatest wizard and a streetwise homicide detective to help him find out who is responsible for a series of murders of women FT10.209 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF WHITECHAPEL Warner very good paperback 1988 not 1st print. Details the adventures of a student wizard, Wyrdrunne, and Kira, who along with an unlikely group of assistants, must save the last survivor of Camelot FT10.210 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF RUE MORGUE Warner very good paperback 1990 not 1st print. A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure. Young Skeeve is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin FT10.214 1.85
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF 4TH STREET Questar very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Wyrdrune is a student wizard with a penchant for botching spells when he meets Kira, a street-wise cutie, at an auction for the mysterious and powerful Euphrates rune stones. FT10.357 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF LOVECRAFT'S CAFE Questar very good paperback, 1993 1st printing. In order to survive a necromantic ambush, the mystic Runestones merge Wyrdrune the bumbling warlock, cockney kid Billy Slade, immortal king Gorlois, deadly Mordred, and the great Merlin into one being FT10.374 3.95
Hawke Simon THE AMBIVALENT MAGICIAN - Reluctant Sorcerer 3 Warner very good paperback, 1996 1st print. Trapped in a parallel universe, Dr Marvin Brewster marshals his renegade nation of brigands, dragons, trolls, vampire elves and the runesword Dwarfkabob, to challenge the evil wizard Warrick, who is playing the role of Destiny FT10.491 2.65
Hawke Simon THE NAUTILUS SANCTION - Time wars 5 Headline very good paperback, 1988 1st print. In "The Nautilus Sanction, a Soviet "Typhoon" class nuclear submarine nuclear submarine is hijacked from 1993 back to the 19th century FT10.492 1.45
Hawke Simon THE PIMPERNEL PLOT - Timewars 3 Ace very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. The Time Commandos are initially briefed that they have to correct a mistake caused by an individual from the future who has accidentally caused the death of Sir Percy Blakeney FT10.655 1.45
Hawke Simon THE SHAPECHANGER SCENARIO - Psychodrome 2 Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. It's not who wins or loses, it's who lives or dies..... FT10.673 1.45
Hawke Simon THE IVANHOE GAMBIT - Time wars 1 Headline very good paperback, 1987 1st print. Sometimes Sergeant Major Lucas Priest wondered why he had enlisted in the U.S. Army Temporal Corps FT10.680 1.55


Heinlein Robert A TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET Orbit very good paperback, 1996 not 1st print. This akes the form of an autobiographical flashback of a tough space-going lady who finds herself naked in a cybernetic hotel room with a stiff and telepathic cat FT10.661 1.95


Hill Douglas (Editor) WINDOW ON THE FUTURE Pan very good paperback copy 1970 1st print. Seven science fiction writers take a cold look at what's likely to happen on Earth is we aren't sensible FT10.615 1.35


Hocking John C CONAN AND THE EMERALD LOTUS Tor very good trade paperback, corner torn r cover 1995 1st print. When the evil Stygian sorcerer Ethram-Fal casts a spell on Conan, harnessing the Cimmerian's skills for his own purposes, Conan must ally himself with the sorceress Zelandra at a heavy price FT10.181 3.95


Hodgson William Hope THE NIGHT LAND - Volume 1 Pan/Ballantine very good paperback, slight spine crease 1973 1st print. A tale of the remote future, billions of years after the death of the sun. FT10.419 2.65


Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good paperback, some underlining 1977 1st print. Sorcery, swordplay and savagery FT10.225 1.25


Irvine Ian THE DESTINY OF THE DEAD - Song of Tears 3 orbit fine paperback 2009 1st print. Nish and his remaining allies are trapped on the Range of Ruin, surrounded by the relentless army of his father, the God-Emperor. FT10.293 5.95


Jakes John THE LAST MAGICIAN Signet very good paperback, 1969 1st print. The horror of the Unborn was upon the Worlds. Everywhere the raised Dead marched against men FT10.649 1.75
Jakes John THE MARK OF THE DEMON - Brak the Barbarian 3 Star very good paperback, 1988 1st print. We go to the dark, We ride to the awful dark. FT10.652 1.25


Jakubowski Maxim & James Edward (editors) THE PROFESSION OF SCIENCE FICTION. SF Writers on Their Craft and Ideas Macmillan very good trade paperback 1992 1st print. Where do science fiction writers get their inspiration from? Some of the leading authors in the field attempt to answer this question in a series of essays reprinted from the critical journal, "Foundation". FT10.175 29.45


Jones J V MASTER AND FOOL - Book of Words 3 orbit very good paperback, 1997 1st printing. The final volume in the trilogy concludes with a rousing tale of Jack, the baker's boy, trying to control his new-found magical powers so that he can defeat the evil King Kylock FT10.364 1.45


King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Ballantine near fine paperback, 1969 1st print. He was whole, unmodified and therefore an outlaw! FT10.081 3.95


Kline Otis Adelbert THE PORT OF PERIL Ace F-294 near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. Grandon of venus faces that planet's worst marauders FT10.393 2.75
Kline Otis Adelbert JAN OF THE JUNGLE Ace F-400 very good paperback 1966 1st printing. Great jungle adventures in the ERB tradition FT10.394 2.35
Kline Otis Adelbert THE SWORDSMAN OF MARS Ace D-516 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. He wore another man's body on the Red Planet FT10.395 2.65
Kline Otis Adelbert PRINCE OF PERIL Ace F-259 near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. A date with destiny on Venus FT10.396 2.65
Kline Otis Adelbert THE OUTLAWS OF MARS Ace D-531 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Interplanetary adventures in the best ERB tradition FT10.397 2.95


Knight Damon (editor) 100 YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION 2 Pan very good paperback copy 1977 2nd print. A superb collection that admits the reader to worlds which exist nowhere else FT10.628 1.25


Kornbluth C M THE EXPLORERS Ballantine F708 very good paperback copy 1963 2nd print. The first ever published collection of his shorter fiction FT10.625 1.65


Kornbluth mary (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION SHOWCASE Mayflower good paperback copy 1968 1st print. 12 stories from a collection of superb authors FT10.639 1.25


Lee Howard KUNG FU 4 - A Praying Mantis kills warner near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. When bank robbers murder a woman only Caine tells what he saw FT10.076 3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 2 - Chains warner near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Caine breaks out of Fort Pike jail, chained to another man FT10.077 3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 3 - Superstition warner near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Caine is forced to work with other prisoners mining silver FT10.078 3.95
Lee Howard KUNG FU 1 - The Way of the Tiger, the Sign of the Dragon warner near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Caine is a fugitive with a price on his head so he joins a coolie gang building a railroad. FT10.079 3.95


Lovecraft H P FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH and other poems Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1971 1st printing. Utpatel illus. Included herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the hightlight are: EARLY POEMS: Providence; Sir Thomas Tryout; Phaeton; Lament for the Vanished Spider; Drinking Song from the Tomb. FT10.413 12.95
Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS and other novels of terror Panther very good paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. contains: At the Mountains of Madness; Dreams in the Witch House; Statement of Randolf Carter; Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath; Silver Key; Through the Gates of the Silver Key, FT10.414 3.95
Lovecraft H P THE TOMB and other stories Panther very good paperback, 1975 not 1st printing. a collection of horror tales, each one a polished black jewel of ultimate terror FT10.415 1.65
Lovecraft H P DAGON and other macabre tales Panther very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, includes: Dagon; Polaris; Beyond the Wall of Sleep; Doom That Came to Sarnath; White Ship; Cats of Ulthar; Celephais; From Beyond; The Temple; The Tree; Other Gods; Quest of Iranon; Herbert West Reanimator; FT10.416 2.65


Lumley brian KHAI OF ANCIENT KHEM Grafton very good paperback, sl spine crease 1980 1st printing. The story of Khai, who, through a quest of 40 lifetimes - from ancient Khem in Egypt to modern London - has fought to win the hand of Queen Ashtarta, and to vanquish the devil-king and his wraiths of hell FT10.3476 1.65


Lustbader Eric Van SHALLOWS OF NIGHT Star very good B-format paperback 1980 1st print. Sunset Warrior 2. Ronan alone can deliver the darkeneing planet from the ultimate horror of annihilation FT10.174 2.45


Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - Return of the Opium wars Venus Freeway near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. The greatest Kung-Fu experts of all time in a thousand bloody battles to the death FT10.344 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - The rape of Sun Lee Fong Venus Freeway near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. The loodiest Kung Fu clash of all with the delicate Sun lee Fong as the prize. FT10.345 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy Venus Freeway near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. Blood in the desert sands as Kak and k'ing rip the sahara apart FT10.346 2.95
Macao marshall KING KUNG FU - Son of the flying tiger Venus Freeway near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. Faster and fiercer than ever! The sone of the flying tiger is back! FT10.347 2.95


McAuley Paul THE QUIET WAR Pyr fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. Twenty-third century Earth, ravaged by climate change, looks backwards to the holy ideal of a pre-industrial Eden. Political power has been grabbed by a few powerful families and their green saints. FT10.321 8.95


McCaffrey & Scarborough POWERS THAT BE Ballantine very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Ex-soldier Major Yanaba Maddock has retired to the "company" planet of Petaybee due to major lung damage from poison gas. Strange things are going on there. FT10.405 1.75
McCaffrey Anne THE SURVIVORS Orbit very good paperback 1984 1st print. 'A fireworks display of imaginative concepts that will more than satisfy McCaffrey's many fans' FT10.456 1.25
McCaffrey Anne MORETA - DRAGONLADY OF PERN Corgi very good paperback 1984 not 1st print. Some fourteen hundred turns after men first came to Pern rode Moreta, on her great golden dragon, Orlith. It was towards the end of the Pass of the Red Star FT10.457 1.25
McCaffrey Anne THE WHITE DRAGON Ballantine near very good paperback 1979 1st print. Never had there been as close a bonding as the one that existed between the young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary white dragon, Ruth. FT10.462 1.25


McGann Oisin THE WISDOM OF DEAD MEN Corgi fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. If you're head of the Wildenstern clan, you can expect someone'll try to kill you at some point or another FT10.307 1.95


McKinley Robin (editor) IMAGINARY LANDS orbit fine trade paperback 1987 1st print. An exciting anthology of fantasy stories, all set in particularly vivid imaginary places and specially commissioned for this volume FT10.007 3.95


Merril Judith (Editor) SF THE BEST OF THE BEST. Part One Mayflower very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1970 1st print. The best of SF from 1955-1960 FT10.6206 1.25


Moorcock Michael THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S PAIN New English Library very good trade paperback, 1983 1st print. The first novel in the Von Bek sequence finds disillusioned warrior Ulrich von Bek set on the quest to find the Holy Grail FT10.185 1.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 171 Compact SF very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Includes Ballard's "The Assassination of Kennedy considered as a Downhill motor race" and "Ersatz Wine" by Priest FT10.229 19.95
Moorcock Michael (Editor) BEST STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 2 Panther very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Fourteen stories from the classic UK magazine FT10.618 2.95
Moorcock Michael (editor) NEW WORLD 2 - The Science Fiction Quarterly Sphere very good paperback copy 1971 1st print. Six great tales FT10.626 1.95


Moore Christopher YOU SUCK Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. Being undead sucks. Literally. Just ask C. Thomas Flood. Waking up after a fantastic night unlike anything he's ever experienced, he discovers that his girlfriend, Jody, is a vampire. FT10.305 2.65


Moore Sean A CONAN AND THE GRIM GREY GOD Tor very good trade paperback, 1996 1st print. A web of villains entangles Conan as he searches for the Grim Grey God, a powerful and valuable artifact from Atlantis. Thieves, assasins, and sorcerors vie with Conan for possession of it FT10.182 6.95


Muller John E VENGEANCE OF SIVA John Spencer SN 60 near fine paperback 1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.046 3.95
Muller John E OUT OF THE NIGHT John Spencer SN 100 near fine paperback 1965 1st print. The thing from beyond the depths reached out for him.... FT10.053 3.95


Murphy Robert Franklin KING'S MATE - Girl Factory 2 Mews Books very good paperback 1976 1st printing. Su-Lin Kelly can fight like a man but she's also a beautiful, sexy woman FT10.328 1.95


namban Akahige SHOGUN'S AGENTS Blue Moon very good paperback 1989 1st print. Erotic novel. When Jira and Goemon receive special rank in the Shogun's service, they set about to conquer the worlds of war and women with the ferocity and finesse for which they were renowned FT10.674 1.35


Niven larry LIMITS orbit very good paperback, 1988 not 1st printing. The astonishing first volume in Raymond E. Feist's bestselling Serpentwar series! Ancient powers are readying themselves for a devastating confrontation, and a dark queen has raised her standard FT10.363 1.45
Niven larry THE BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WARS Baen very good paperback, 1998 1st printing. The catlike Kzin race, bred to be conquerors, believes that the salad-eating ape-humans of planet Earth will be pushovers, until they realize their opponents are pacifists only because they are so good at warfare FT10.369 1.95


Norman John THE CAPTAIN Questar very good paperback 1992 1st print. The Telnarians rule entire galaxies, but the Empire's corruption and brutality could spell its own downfall as a hoard of space barbarians gathers in the Wolfung worlds to make war FT10.418 5.95


North Andrew PLAGUE SHIP & VOODOO PLANET Ace Double D-345 near fine paperback, slight rub to head of spine 1959 1st print. Planet: Duel of the Cosmic Magicians - Plague: The Galaxy had ordered their destrction at sight. FT10.297 6.95
Norton & Lackey ELVENBLOOD Harper Collins very good paperback, 1995 1st print. In a sequel to "Elvenbane", an elven maiden, Sheyrena, wants more than the sheltered life of an arranged marriage to a minor elvenlord. She longs to be a halfblood - half human, half elf FT10.486 2.35
Norton Andre KEY OUT OF TIME Ace F-287 near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. Time Agents Ross Murdock and Gordon Ashe probe the mystery of the sea planet FT10.337 2.95
Norton Andre GALACTIC DERELICT Ace D-498 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Time Agents Ross Murdock and Gordon Ashe attempt to transfer an alien ship 20,000 years to the present FT10.338 2.95
Norton Andre WITCH WORLD Ace F-197 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. One man against a wonder planet FT10.339 2.95
Norton Andre WEB OF THE WITCH WORLD Ace F-263 near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. Counter magic with mind, cunning and courage FT10.340 2.95
Norton Andre LORD OF THUNDER Ace F-243 very good paperback 1963 1st printing. Hosteen Storm investigates an enigma on the planet Azor FT10.341 2.95
Norton Andre SHADOW HAWK Ace G-538 very good paperback 1965 1st printing. An Egyptian historical adventure FT10.342 2.95
Norton Andre CATSEYE Ace F-167 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. exciting and well-written with a superb cast of characters - Cleveland Press FT10.398 2.95
Norton Andre STAR GATE Ace F-231 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Norton again demonstrates a superb talent - NYTimes FT10.399 2.95
Norton Andre STAR Born Ace F-192 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Good, fast moving, colorful - Astounding SF FT10.400 2.95
Norton Andre STAR GATE VGSF very good paperback copy 1987 1st print. The Gate into an unknown universe, the Gate of no return FT10.622 1.35
Norton Andre UNCHARTED STARS Ace 84000 good paperback copy, spine roll 1970 not 1st print. The sequel to "The Zero Stone" FT10.640 1.25
Norton Andre THE KEY OF KEPLIAN Aspect very good paperback, 1995 1st print. A Native American girl discovers the truth about the Keplian horses which lure riders to their deaths--and must lead them into battle against the evil of the Dark Tower FT10.653 3.95
Norton Andre THE ZERO STONE Beaver near very good paperback, 1977 1st print. The mysterious powers of the zero stone on his ring bring danger to young Murdoc Jern FT10.654 3.95
Norton Andre TIME TRADERS 2 - The defiant Agents & Key out of time Baen very good paperback, 2002 1st print. Reluctant agents for the U.S. government's secret expeditions into the past, Travis Fox and Ross Murdoch seek out history's anomalies in order to protect the future FT10.678 4.75
Norton Andre THE LAST PLANET Ace D-542 very good paperback, 1962 1st print. aka. Star rangers, nice "robot" cover art FT10.703 1.95
Norton Andre EYE OF THE MONSTER & SEA SIEGE Ace F-147 very good paperback, 1962 1st print. Monster: Flight through a world gone mad. Siege. Filled with interest and suspense FT10.704 3.95
Norton Andre YEAR OF THE UNICORN Ace F- 357 near fine paperback, 1965 1st print. Thirteen rode into that other world, which only one could master FT10.705 3.95
Norton Andre THE DEFIANT AGENTS Ace F- 183 very good paperback, 1963 1st print. Time Traders 3 FT10.706 1.95
Norton Andre ORDEAL IN OTHERWHERE Ace F-325 very good paperback, 1965 1st print. Chris Nordholm has been sold as a slave to a trader FT10.708 2.65
Norton Andre JUDGEMENT ON JANUS Ace F-308 very good paperback, 1964 1st print. Naill Renfro is working as slave labourer for the farm colonisers of Janus FT10.709 2.65
Norton Andre & Adams Robert (editors) MAGIC IN ITHKAR 3 Tor very good paperback copy 1989 1st print. Fifteen authors contribute a wonderful tale that is set in the magical place of Ithkar FT10.635 3.95


Offut Andrew CONAN AND THE SORCERER Sunrdige near fine trade paperback, 1987 1st print. Conan wades through the bloodshed and sorcery, and emerges almost unscathed, and a little wiser for his experiences. FT10.198 5.95


Opie Iona & Tatem Moira (editors) A DICTIONARY OF SUPERSTITIONS Oxford fine trade paperback 1992 1st print. This reference work provides an account of the wide range of folk beliefs that have survived into our own age. FT10.207 11.95


Pangborn Edgar WEST OF THE SUN Star Books very good paperback 1976 1st print. The impact of man's intrusions on a strange and distant world called Lucifer! FT10.171M 1.45


Parker K J THE COMPANY Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. Hoping for a better life, five war veterans colonize an abandoned island. They take with them everything they could possibly need - food, clothes, tools, weapons, even wives FT10.313 2.35


Parrinder patrick SCIENCE FICTION - Its criticism and teaching Methuen New Accents very good trade paperback 1980 1st print. A book which introduces the student to such issues as the definition of the genre, its function as social criticism and as an embodiment and critique of the scientific outlook FT10.001 7.95


Patterson james HONEYMOON Headline very good paperback copy 2006 not 1st print. When FBI agent John O'Hara first meets Nora Sinclair, she seems perfect. She has the career. The charisma. The tantalising sex appeal, but..... FT10.149 1.35


Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Acapulco rampage Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Mack Bolan hit Mexico to destroy the mafia's new centre for white FT10.329 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Arizona Ambush Corgi near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Mack Bolan wages war in the desert and goes for the jugular of Arizona's mafia FT10.330 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Terrible Tuesday Corgi near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. Mack Bolan invades California for the second phase of his bloody blitz against the Mafia FT10.331 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Cleveland Pipeline Corgi near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Cleveland reels as the Executioner hits Ohio FT10.332 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Colorado Kill Zone Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Death in Colorado when Mack Bolan and the Mafia's special army clash FT10.333 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Canadian Crisis Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Trouble between the USA and Canada, stirred up by the Mafia FT10.334 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Texas Storm Corgi near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. The Mafia and fanatic oil barons get hit by the Mack Bolan war machine FT10.335 1.95
Pendelton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Dixie Convoy Corgi near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Bolan blitzes a billion dollar mafia operation in Atlanta FT10.336 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Savage Fire Corgi very good paperback copy 1978 1st print. There's a Mafia welcoming committee waiting when Bolan hits his old home town. FT10.262 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Monday's Mob Corgi very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. Mack Bolan mounts his biggest battle yet, the beginning of the grand fiinale against the Mafia FT10.263 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Washington I.O.U Corgi very good paperback copy 1974 1st print. Mack Bolan's relentless war against the Mafia explodes on the political nerve centre of America FT10.264 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Panic in Philly Corgi very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. When Mack Bolan knew the Mafia guns were mobbing up in Philly, he reckoned it was time to hit town. FT10.265 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - New orleans Knockout Corgi very good paperback copy 1976 1st print. Bolan blitzes into New Orleans and sends the mafia operation on a one-way ticket to hell. FT10.266 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Sicilian Slaughter Corgi very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Bolan hits the Mafia's birthplace and Sicily starts to sizzle. FT10.267 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Chicago Wipeout Corgi very good paperback copy 1973 not 1st print. Bolan faces the battle of his life as he invades the nerve centre of the Mafia's powerful US operations. FT10.268 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - California Hit Corgi very good paperback copy 1974 not 1st print. Mack Bolan, the one man army, attacks the Mafia's San Francisco operation with earth-shaking results. FT10.269 2.35
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Vegas Vendetta Corgi very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Mack Bolan, the one man war machine, bets his life against the Mafia forces of Las vegas FT10.698 1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - San Diego Siege Corgi very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Mack Bolan's merciless war against the Mafia moves to san Diego FT10.699 1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Miami Massacre Corgi very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Mack Bolan invades a meeting of Cosa Nostra big shots FT10.700 1.45
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Caribbean Kill Corgi very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Mack Bolan tracks the mafia to their sunny island hideaway FT10.701 1.45


pendragon Eric (editor) SAVAGE HEROES - tales of Black magic and sorcery Star very good paperback 1977 1st printing. Does exactly what is says on the tin, 9 stories FT10.403 1.45


Perry Steve CONAN THE INDOMITABLE Tor very good paperback, slight spine crease 1990 1st print. All Conan wants to do is make his way in peace, but the evil necromancer Katamy Rey has named him as his next victim FT10.441 2.75
Perry Steve CONAN THE THE FREELANCE Tor very good paperback, 1990 1st print. Fate tosses the dice for Conan of Cimmeria, and they come up...death. FT10.442 2.75


Pohl Frederik GATEWAY Orbit near very good paperback, crease to front cover 1985 1st print. Wealth ... or death. Those were the choices Gateway offered. Humans had discovered this artificial spaceport, full of working interstellar ships left behind by the mysterious, vanished Heechee FT10.440 1.35


Resnick Mike THE OUTPOST Tor near fine trade paperback, 2002 1st print. At the edge of an enormous black hole on the planet Henry II, one of the Eight Henrys, rests the Outpost tavern, owned by Tomahawk FT10.202 4.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE DRAGON Pyr fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. It is Valentine's Day and private detective John Justin Mallory is planning on closing up the office early and taking his partner, Colonel Winnifred Carruthers, out to dinner, since he's sure no one else will do so FT10.317 5.65


Rice Anne EXIT TO EDEN Dell very good paperback, 1989 not 1st printing. The same imagination that brought you the spellbinding sensuality of The Vampire Chronicles brings you the wickedly erotic and tantalizing tale of Lisa and Elliot's journey to the limits of pleasure FT10.368 3.95
Rice Anne MEMNOCH THE DEVIL - Vampire Chronicles 5 Arrow very good paperback, spine crease 1996 1st print. Lestat, the vampire hero, makes a Faustian pact with Memnoch, the fallen angel and devil. FT10.677 1.35


Roberts John maddox CONAN AND THE TREASURE OF THE PYTHON Tor very good trade paperback, 1993 1st print. An encounter with silver-haired Malia leads to run-ins with Van pirates, killer ape-men, Aquilonian nobility, and an ancient blood cult for the usually woman-wary Conan FT10.183 6.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE ROGUE Tor very good paperback, 1992 not 1st print. Everyone in the corrupt city of Sicas wants the priceless treasure Conan of Cimmeria has come there to find. Beautiful women who offer smiles, kisses--and maybe a knife in the back. FT10.482 5.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN AND THE MANHUNTERS Tor very good paperback, 1994 1st print. Conan the Cimmerian braves the wrath of Ahriman, a terrifyingly evil god, and his ferocious minons to steal a fortune in gold and jewels FT10.483 5.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE MARAUDER Tor very good paperback, slight spine crease 1988 not 1st print. In the fabled lands far beyond the Vilayet Sea, Conan of Cimmeria faces his most deadly challenge FT10.646 1.55


Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 14 - The Fantastic Island Bantam near fine paperback, 1966 1st print. It looked just like any other deserted island..... FT10.082 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 25 - The Devil's Playground Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. Night after night the Indian drums boomed their terrifying portent of evil and destruction FT10.088 2.75
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 13 - Land of always night Bantam near fine paperback, 1966 1st print. With the fate of America hanging in the balance, Doc savage battle a hideous white-faced man named Ool FT10.083 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 33 - The terror in the navy Bantam near fine paperback, 1969 1st print. A bizarre dictator unleashes a deadly force against the USA FT10.084 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 28 - The Deadly Dwarf Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. Cadwiller Olden was only three feet tall, but he was the most dangerous man on earth FT10.085 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 23 - Fortress of Solitude Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. The deep mysteries of Doc savage are finally revealed FT10.086 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 81 - The Stone Man Bantam near fine paperback, 1976 1st print. The man of bronze and his fearless friends trail the treacherous Spad Ames to the Arizona badlands FT10.087 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 16 - The Spook Legion Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. The entire city of New York is swept up in a wave of terror FT10.088Q 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 15 - Murder melody Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. It began with a series of quakes which tore gaping holes in the surface of the Earth FT10.089 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 21 - Cold Death Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. Doc savage meets his most merciless adversary, VAR the faceless fiend FT10.090 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 37 - Hex Bantam near fine paperback, 1969 1st print. From the moment she arrived in a little town near Salem, Hannah the witch began her reign of terror FT10.091 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 24 - The Green Eagle Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. What is the strange fainting sickness? who is the shadowy white haired McCain? FT10.092 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 32 - Dust of Death Bantam near fine paperback, 1969 1st print. The tiny South American republics were at war with a mysterious hooded figure FT10.093 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 82 - The Evil Gnome Bantam near fine paperback, 1976 1st print. A circus performer, a state governor and a respected banker all murdered in the same mysterious way. FT10.094 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 92 - The Awful Egg Bantam near fine paperback, 1978 1st print. From the frozen heart of the American continent comes a nameless prehistoric terror FT10.095 3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 17 - The Red Skull Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. Into a subterranean world of red-hot lava to face the most fiendish foe of his career FT10.097 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 29 - The Other World Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st print. From the moment Decimo Tercio appeared it was obvious that everything connected with him was unearthly FT10.098 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 19 - Pirate of the pacific Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. Not ships but nations are the prey of the sinister Oriental master-mind Tom Too FT10.099 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 89 - The magic island Bantam near fine paperback, 1977 1st print. By night a fabulous city floats like a phosphorescent fantasy over the watery wastes of the Pacific. FT10.100 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 20 - The Secret in the Sky Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. A ball of fire streaks across the heavens leaving death and ruin in its wake. FT10.101 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 75 - The Land of Fear Bantam near fine paperback, 1973 1st print. The skeleton death awaits all who came into contact with those from the land of fear. FT10.102 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 73 - The Seven Agate Devils Bantam near fine paperback, 1973 not 1st print. Murder on an international scale was being committed by a sinister mastermind FT10.103 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 78 - The Crimson serpent Bantam near fine paperback, 1974 1st print. A ferocious killer is stalking the Arkansas swamp. FT10.104 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 72 - The Metal master Bantam near fine paperback, 1973 not 1st print. The Metal Master exists and will destroy the world! FT10.105 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 1 - The Man of Bronze Bantam near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. High above the skyscrapers of New York, Doc Savage engages in deadly combat. FT10.106 8.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 9 - The Mystic Mullah Bantam near fine paperback, 1965 1st print. It was an ageless thing that had existed since the beginning of time. FT10.107 2.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 3 - Meteor Menace Bantam near fine paperback, 1964 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew travel to Tibet in pursuit of the evil genius Mo-Gwei FT10.108 4.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 6 - The Lost Oasis Bantam near fine paperback, 1965 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew find themselves prisoners of Sol Yuttal and Hadi-Mot FT10.110 3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 5 - Brand of the Werewolf Bantam near fine paperback, 1965 1st print. Doc Savage and his crew become involved in a desperate hunt for the treasure of the pirate, Henry Morgan FT10.111 3.95
Robeson Kenneth DOC SAVAGE 18 - The Sargasso Ogre Bantam near fine paperback, 1967 1st print. A ruthless attempt on the life of one of Doc's crew thrusts the Man of bronze into a chilling new adventure. FT10.112 2.95


Rucker Rudy MIND TOOLS - The Mathematics of Information Penguin very good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Information, argues the author, is the master concept of the computer age which throws a new light on the age old concepts of space and number, logic and infinity FT10.203 1.75


Saberhagen Fred THE FIFTH BOOK OF LOST SWORDS - Coinspinner's Story Tor near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. A host of strange characters--Prince Nurat of Culm, the evil macrowizard Wood, Prince Adrian, and Trilby--become involved in a desperate struggle to possess a sword of chance known as Coinspinner FT10.359 2.95
Saberhagen Fred THE SIXTH BOOK OF LOST SWORDS - Mindsword's Story Tor very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. For a game, the Gods created 12 Swords of Power, giving them to humans for use and misuse. But the Swords were more powerful than the Gods, and now only the Swords remain FT10.360 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE THIRD BOOK OF SWORDS Orbit very good paperback 1986 1st print. The Third Book of Swords marks an important junction in the saga. It is the last book in the series, and sums up the Swordgame of the Gods FT10.455 1.25
Saberhagen Fred THE FACE OF APOLLO Tor Books very good paperback, 1999 1st print. Whatever happened t0 the gods of the Greek pantheon? "The Face of Apollo" explores the lives FT10.494 1.65


Salmonson Jessica Amanda (editor) HEROIC VISIONS Ace near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. original anthology of stories of heroic fantasy FT10.407 1.95


Saul John SUFFER THE CHILDREN Coronet very good paperback 1980 not 1st print. A novel of unnatural passion and supernatural terror FT10.432 1.95
Saul John PUNISH THE SINNER Coronet very good paperback 1979 not 1st print. The dark rapture of a medieval terror has come back to claim the young and innocent one by one... FT10.433 1.95


Schmidt Dennis CITY OF CRYSTAL - Questioner Trilogy 2 Ace very good paperback, 1990 1st printing. Their city is the crown jewel of the galaxy, but it's built on a stolen planet FT10.410 1.35
Schmidt Dennis THE FIRST NAME Orbit near very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Twilight of the Gods 1 FT10.651 1.95
Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE - Questioner Trilogy 3 Ace very good paperback, spine crease 1990 1st print. A secret plot that may destroy the galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within FT10.672 1.25


Schwartz Susan (editor) ARABESQUES - more tales of the Arabian Nights Avon very good paperback, some spine crease 1988 1st printing. original anthology of stories of magic and fantasy FT10.406 2.45


Secombe Andy THE LAST HOUSE IN THE GALAXY Tor fine trade paperback 2005 1st print. Across the aching wastes of space a terrible war is raging. The Gologons, long relegated to being the garbage disposers of the Galaxy, have finally rebelled, and now rampage across the universe FT10.024 4.95


Shatner William STAR TREK MOVIE MEMORIES Harper Collins near fine trade paperback 1994 1st print. Following on from "Star Trek Memories", this book is an account of how the original cast was brought together again out of retirement for the "Star Trek" movies FT10.582 9.95


Shaw larry T (Editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES Lancer good paperback copy, spine crease 1963 1st print. Stories from Edmond Hamilton, Robert Silverberg, John Brunner and Harry Harrison FT10.620 1.95


Silverberg Robert THE SEED OF EARTH Hamlyn very good paperback, 1978 1st printing. The computer had chosen them to serve mankind's destiny. FT10.408 1.35
Silverberg Robert THE WORLD OF NULL A Sphere very good paperback, 1971 1st printing. Gosseyn himself didn't know his own identity, only that he could be killed yet live again FT10.409 1.35
Silverberg Robert SORCERESS OF MAJIPOOR Pan very good paperback, 1997 1st print. The aged Pontifex Prankipin is near death and the Coronal Lord Confalume will now succeed as Pontifex. It is no secret that the next Coronal should be Prince Prestimion of Muldemar. But Korsibar has a new quarry - the Starburst Crown FT10.485 2.95


Somtow S P JASMINE NIGHTS Penguin very good trade paperback, 1995 1st print. This is the story of a 12-year-old Thai boy called Mr Little Frog. The year is 1963 and he lives on the family estate in Bangkok. He refuses to accept that he is Thai, eats English food, speaks only English and answers to the name of Justin FT10.187 2.95


Stableford Brian THE FLORIANS Hamlyn very good paperback 1978 1st print. A biological surprise awaits the Daedalus's first planetfall. FT10.173 1.45


Stoker Bram THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM Arrow near very good paperback 1960 1st print. What was the real identity of the beautiful, reptile like Lady Arabella March? FT10.160 1.95


Stone Brian (Trans) SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT penguin very good paperback, 1970 not 1st print. This is a modern translation of the classical medieval poem relating Sir Gawain's romances, his conflict with the Green Knight, and return to the Round Table FT10.679 1.25


Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND - proof copy, signed Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy with string and label 2003 1st edition, SIGNED proof copy, facsimile London Times covers. When the 5000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a little levitation FT10.556 39.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE uncorrected proof copy Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy in proof "parchment" cover 2004 1st edition Bartimaeus is back! the wise-cracking centuries-old djinn returns for the sequel and is on sparkling form once more FT10.609 17.95


Thanet neil BEYOND THE VEIL John Spencer SN 86 near fine paperback 1964 1st print. The derelict temple was empty when she began, soon she was no longer alone FT10.040 3.95


Tolstoi Nikolai THE COMING OF THE KING Corgi very good paperback 1989 not 1st print. With the Coming of the King Tolstoy blends and moulds many different narrative traditions surrounding the Arthur and Merlin myth into one coherent, absorbing, bloody and visceral whole FT10.449 1.65


Torro Pel THE TIMELESS ONES John Spencer SN 76 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. There were dark secrets older than time itself FT10.061 3.95
Torro Pel THE STRANGE ONES John Spencer SN 70 near fine paperback, 1963 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.067 3.95


Tubb E C DERAI - Dumarest 2 Arrow very good paperback 1976 1st printing. Lord Dumarest accepts a commission to guard the Lady Derai FT10.391 1.45
Tubb E C THE WINDS OF GATH - Dumarest 1 Arrow very good paperback 1976 1st printing. Lord Dumarest begins his quest for man's forgotten home FT10.392 1.45


Turner James (editor) THE UNLIKELY GHOSTS Maflower near very good paperback, 1969 1st printing. A collection of a dozen excellent ghost stories FT10.412 1.95


Van Arnam Dave LORD OF BLOOD Lancer very good paperback 1970 1st print. One man battles against the savagaery of far tomorrow to win back the way to the stars. FT10.464 1.85


Van Thal Herbert (editor) THE SEVENTH BOOK OF PAN HORROR STORIES Pan Books very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. A whole host of horror shorts FT10.030 2.65


Van Vogt A E THE PAWNS OF NULL A Sphere near very good paperback 1972 1st print. What was the Follower? FT10.450 1.25


Vance jack
THE STAR KING - demon princes 1 Coronet very good paperback 1980 1st printing. The story of a young man, Kirth Gersen, who sets out to track down and revenge himself upon the first of the Demon Princes, the five arch-criminals who massacred or enslaved nearly all the inhabitants of his colony world FT10.404 1.65
Vance Jack EMPHYRIO Coronet very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Far in the future, the craftsmen of the distant planet Halma create goods which are the wonder of the galaxy. But they know little of this. Their society is harshly regimented, its religion austere and unforgiving, and primitive FT10.444 2.45
Vance Jack THE FIVE GOLD BANDS Mayflower very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Paddy Blackthorn, Earthman and occasional thief, is caught red-handed trying to steal the galaxy's most valuable commodity : spaceship drives. FT10.445 3.95
Vance Jack CITY OF THE CHASCH Mayflower very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Adam Reith is sent unwillingly from Earth to the half mad, far distant planet of Tschai FT10.446 1.35
Vance Jack ARAMINTA STATION - Cadwal Chronicles 1 New English Library very good paperback, spine crease 1979 1st print. This is a story of romance, adventure, mystery and intrigue, set in a fantastic location. FT10.447 1.35


Vardeman Robert e WEAPONS OF CHAOS New English Library very good trade paperback, 1989 not 1st print. Omnibus containing the entire "Weapons of Chaos" series, chronicling the investigations of archaeologist Michael Ralston into the destruction of an ancient humanoid empi FT10.195 1.95
Vardeman Robert e SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN. Book 1 New English Library very good trade paperback, 1992 1st print. Diane Anane and the giant, Goran One-Eye, adventurers and freebooters, are held captive by Velden, the King of Bistonia's thieves FT10.196 1.95
Vardeman Robert E WORLD OF MAZES - Cenotaph Road 3 Ace very good paperback 1983 1st print. They must capture a sorcerer or remain spellbound forever FT10.458 1.35


Vonnegut Kurt Jr. PLAYER PIANO Panther near very good paperback 1969 1st print. World War Three and the second industrial revolution have come and gone. FT10.431 2.95


Wagner Karl Edward CONAN THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere very good paperback 1980 1st print. Mighty Conan storms into bloody battle against the dread ruler of Zingara FT10.224 1.25


Warrington Freda A BLACKBIRD IN SILVER New English Library very good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. The terrible Serpent M'gulfn is gradually laying waste to all life, and only a last, desperate Quest can save the world. A weird and wonderful atmospheric fantasy FT10.191 1.75
Warrington Freda A BLACKBIRD IN DARKNESS New English Library very good trade paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Ashurek, Medrian and Estarinel reach the legendary Blue Plane in search
of help in their Quest against the terrifying Serpent M'gulfn, but their greatest struggle is yet to come FT10.192 1.95


Wells H G EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Volume 2 Jonathan Cape very good trade paperback 1969 1st printing. Classic auto-biography by one of the most important writers and thinkers of the 20th Century FT10.606 9.95


Wheatley dennis (editor) THE DENNIS WHEATLEY LIBRARY OF THE OCCULT - UNCANNY TALES 1 Sphere very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Seven uncany tales FT10.495 2.45


Windling Terri & Arnold Mark Alan (editors) ELSEWHERE 2 Ace very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Fantasy worlds created by masters of the genre, many original tales FT10.228 1.95


Wolfe gene OPERATION ARES Fontana near fine paperback copy 1978 1st print. The U.S. has turned its back on science and technology, abandoning its colonies on Mars. FT10.129 1.95


Wollheim Donald (Editor) MORE ADVENTURES ON OTHER PLANETS Ace F-178 good paperback copy 1963 1st print. Six great stories of neighbour worlds FT10.619 1.95


yarbro Chelsea Quinn FALSE DAWN Granada very good paperback 1981 1st print. A stark and savage illumination of the new dark Ages FT10.452 1.35


Zacherley ZACHERLEY'S VULTURE STEW Ballantine Books 574 near very good paperback, 1962 not 1st printing. A magnificent concotion of horror stories FT10.361 1.95


Zeigfreid Karl GODS OF DARKNESS John Spencer SN 64 near fine paperback, 1962 1st print. Strange, weird, eerie FT10.073 3.95


Zelazny Roger SIGN OF CHAOS Sphere very good paperback, 1988 1st printing. The further adventures of the second generation of the Courts of Amber and Chaos continue as Merlin Corey, his brother Mandor, and his cousin and erstwhile rival Luke face down a mysterious sorcerer in the Keep of the Four Winds FT10.381 1.65
Zelazny Roger THE HAND OF OBERON Sphere very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Is Amber treading the path to destruction? FT10.382 1.45
Zelazny Roger KNIGHT OF SHADOWS Sphere very good paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. Merle, whose heritage includes both Amber and Chaos, becomes unwillingly involved in a strange magical tussle FT10.383 1.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Corgi very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. Fifteen journeys into the future of man. FT10.384 1.95
Zelazny Roger CHANGELING Ace very good paperback, 1981 not 1st printing. In Changeling, the people had long suffered under Det Morson's power. When at last, the wizard Mor joined the fight, Det and his infamous Rondoval castle were destroyed FT10.385 2.95
Zelazny Roger MADWAND Ace very good paperback, slight spine crease 1982 1st print. Pol Detson, son of Lord Det of Rondoval, has come home. He is now a powerful sorceror of unsurpassed natural ability - in a world where the power of magic is the only kind that matters. FT10.438 1.65
Zelazny Roger BLOOD OF AMBER Sphere very good paperback, 1987 1st print. Surrounded and imprisoned by his enemies, Merle Corey, aka Merlin of Amber, is forced to place his trust in a beautiful shapeshifter in order to restore balance to his world and confronts a force that threatens Earth as well. FT10.439 1.35


Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.