New Stock
February
2009 - new booklist B09 "Valentine"
- a selection of some 100 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 200 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Abramov Alexander and Sergei JOURNEY ACROSS THREE WORLDS Mir very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st printing,
translated from the Russian by Gladys Evans
FJ09/128 4.95
Airth Rennie THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE Macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. It is 1932 and John Madden, former Scotland Yard
Inspector, is now a farmer in the peaceful Surrey countryside. However
his peace is about to be shattered FJ09/200
12.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. The first novel in a gripping trilogy about eleven-year-old
Midge, and her discovery of the Various, a tribe of fairies whose
livelihood and existence is becoming increasingly threatened FJ09/201
49.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Set seventy years before "The Various",
the second book in the trilogy follows the adventures of young Celandine
at the onset of the First World War. FJ09/283
19.95
Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition later printing, flat SIGNED
by the author. A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge
...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at
her new-born daughter, Callie Rose FJ09/194
19.95
Blackman Marjorie CHECKMATE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition flat SIGNED
and dated by the author. Can the future ever erase the past? Rose
has a Cross mother and a Nought father in a society where the pale-skinned
Noughts are treated as inferiors FJ09/199
14.95
Bruen Ken PRIEST bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. FJ09/280
24.95
Carter Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL Bodley Head fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. When young magazine journalist Ashley Reeves receives
an intriguing letter, he leaves his London office in the hope of
reporting on an unusual species of insect - the Ganges Red FJ09/198
9.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots
and leaves a clear trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher.
FJ09/189
22.95
Child Lee PERSUADER bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Lee Child's bestselling hardman, American ex-military
policeman Jack Reacher, is an enigmatic loner, six foot five inches
tall, who not only knows how to look after himself but also quotes
Nietszche FJ09/279
39.95
Child Lee THE ENEMY Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the
author. Jack Reacher. Hero. Loner. Soldier. Soldier's son. An elite
military cop, he was one of the army's brightest stars. But in every
cop's life there is a turning point.
FJ09/288 44.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the
author. A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots and leaves
a clear trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher.
FJ09/289 22.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION GALAXY Permabook P67
very good hardcover copy 1950 1st printing, 12 outstanding stories
by top writers
FJ09/123 6.95
Elton ben PAST MORTEM Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Someone is killing the worst bullies in England.
A serial sociopath with a heart of gold? Not bloody likely, says
New Scotland Yard
FJ09/188 19.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
22nd series Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper,
fraying to head and heel of spine 1976 1st edition. remainder spray
to lower edge. This is a collection that will tickle many fancies,
a wealth of entertainment that is the best of the best FJ09/162
7.95
Forsyth Frederick THE FIST OF GOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, flat SIGNED
and dated by the author. Just before the Gulf War, a London academic
hears a brief radio intercept which mentions a fearsome new weapon
called Qubth-ut-Allah: the Fist of God.
FJ09/206 19.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is found inside her
own house with her lungs full of river water, London's Peculiar
Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution. FJ09/183
29.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat
SIGNED dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is
found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's
Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution.
FJ09/184 29.95
Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. The story opens with a member of one
of London's most unusual police units being blown up in his office.
He is John May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate
his death
FJ09/210 23.95
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned",
set in the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible
axeman Druss the Legend--now well into middle age.
FJ09/277 79.95
Gemmell David TROY - Lord of the Silver Bow bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Agamemnon of Mykene and his allies seek the destruction
of Troy and its king, Priam, for the latter's supposedly vast hoard
of treasure, not revenge for the abduction of the fabled Helen FJ09/278
49.95
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned",
set in the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible
axeman Druss the Legend--now well into middle age.
FJ09/284 99.95
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3. "The Legend of Deathwalker",
"Winter Warriors", "Hero in the Shadows" Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition,
flat SIGNED by the author. Gathered
together in one volume: "The Legend of Deathwalker", "Winter
Warriors" and "Hero in the Shadows", with new introductions
by the author of each novel
FJ09/297 149.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
and dated copy. Returning home from Paris, Boston medical examiner
Maura Isles is greeted by a nightmarish scene. Slumped in a car
in her driveway is a dead woman, a gunshot wound to her head.
FJ09/181 24.95
Gleeson Janet THE SERPENT IN THE GARDEN bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Joshua Pope, Esquire, a painter of portraits of certain
reknown is interrupted late one night by an unexpected visitor.
She has a challenge for him, but not an artistic one. FJ09/208
12.95
Goddard Robert PLAY TO THE END Bantam Press very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
copy. PLAY TO THE END is another classic Robert Goddard mystery,
intricate, fascinating and deeply satisfying to the last page
FJ09/182 13.95
Goddard Robert PLAY TO THE END Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Actor Toby Flood, formerly of big and small screen
but now seldom seen on either, arrives in Brighton on the first
Sunday in December with the other cast members of the Joe Orton
play Lodger In The Throat FJ09/291
19.95
Goddard Robert DAYS WITHOUT NUMBER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Nick Paleologus is summoned to the unyielding bosom
of his family to help resolve a dispute which threatens to set his
brothers and sisters against their aged and irascible father.
FJ09/292 14.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old girl, Tamsin
Hall, was abducted during a picnic at the famous prehistoric site
of Avebury in Wiltshire.
FJ09/293 16.95
Hawking Stephen A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME - from the Big Bang to Black
Holes Bantam Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued
1993 1st limited edition, scarce leather bound
edition of 500 numbered copies to celebrate the 5th anniversary
FJ09/185 99.95
Hiaasen carl SKINNY DIP Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Joey has not made the wisest matrimonial choice,
and her lowlife spouse Chaz has dumped her in the briny from the
deck of a luxury cruise liner. She survives
FJ09/187 19.95
Hodder-Williams Christopher COWARDS PARADISE United Writers very
good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper, fraying and some loss
to head and heel of spine 1974 1st edition. Coward's Paradise is
as thrilling as it is spinechilling. It will leave you questioning
the Technological Revolution.
FJ09/161 8.95
Jakeman Jane IN THE KINGDOM OF MISTS Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. The mists in question hang over the
Thames in 1900, an evocative backdrop to this tale of terror and
intrigue. FJ09/207
19.95
Kesterton david THE DARKLING Arkham House very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. The time is the distant
future on a world convulsed with seasons of terror and death where
strange beasts overrun the terrain and phantoms patrol the nighttime
skies FJ09/160
5.95
Lansdale Jor R COLD IN JULY & SAVAGE SEASON - Slipcased set
Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copies in fine dustwrappers in a fine
slipcase 1989 1st SIGNED limited edition
of 500 copies, this is No.145.
FJ09/169 69.95
Mallinson Allan THE SABRE'S EDGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat
SIGNED by the author. The year is 1824; the Sixth Light Dragoons
are still stationed in India, and the talk in the officer's mess
is of war. FJ09/286
17.95
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned from India,
Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent to lend support to
the Portuguese regent.
FJ09/287 17.95
Mallinson Allan A CALL TO ARMS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. India 1819. Matthew Hervey is charged with raising
a new troop, and organising transport for India - for he, his men
and their horses are to set sail with immediate effect.
FJ09/294 39.95
Mallinson Allan A REGIMENTAL AFFAIR Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It's 1817, and Matthew Hervey has returned to find
England as turbulent as the India he has just left. The country
is on the verge of revolution FJ09/295
39.95
Mallinson Allan AN ACT OF COURAGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It is Christmas of 1826. Matthew Hervey of the 6th
Light Dragoons is a prisoner of the Spanish, incarcerated in the
infamous fortress of Badajoz.
FJ09/296 19.95
McNab Andy DEEP BLACK Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Nick Stone's future has never looked as bleak. The
only person he's ever loved is dead. The only people who might give
him a reason not to join her have turned their backs FJ09/193
19.95
McPherson Catriona AFTER THE ARMISTICE BALL Constable fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Debut novel, crime mystery set in 1922
FJ09/281 24.95
Mina Denise THE FIELD OF BLOOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It's 1981 when the murder of a three-year-old boy,
based on the notorious James Bulger case, leads to another walk
on Glasgow's wild side.
FJ09/211 19.95
Paolini Christopher ERAGON Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. When Eragon finds a polished stone in the forest,
he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps
it will buy his family meat for the winter. But it isn't what it
seems! FJ09/203
49.95
Paolini Christopher ELDEST Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Picking up from the exact point where its predecessor
gave way, Eldest begins with dragon rider and now shade slayer,
Eragon, on the battlefield of his greatest triumph. FJ09/299
49.95
Pratchett Terry THUD Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. The 30th Discworld novel. FJ09/186
29.95
Pratchett Terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old
Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch. She's 'done'
magic before, quite spectacularly and to great effect
FJ09/202 29.95
Pratchett terry GOING POSTAL Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat
SIGNED by the author. Or perhaps there's a shot at redemption
in the mad world of the mail, waiting for a man who's prepared to
push the envelope... FJ09/204
29.95
Pratchett terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. Tiffany Aching and her loyal friends, the crazed
six-inch Nac Mac Feegle, return in an outing rather less uproarious
but more weighty, and thereby possibly more satisfying, than The
Wee Free Men FJ09/205
29.95
Pullman Philip COUNT KARLSTEIN Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition flat SIGNED
by the author. Count Karlstein, or The Ride of the Demon Huntsman,
was Philip Pullman's first novel for children, published by Chatto
and Windus in 1982.
FJ09/195 29.95
Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD david Fickling Books fine hardcover
copy 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. In Lyra's Oxford the reader will share the huge excitement
of discovering a small bundle of material that has somehow slipped
between Lyra's universe and our own. FJ09/300
29.95
Reamy Tom BLIND VOICES Berkley Putnam SFBC very good hardcover copy
in a worn, very good dustwrapper 1978 1st SFBC edition. Poetically
written novel of mysterious circus in small town by winner of John
Campbell Award for Best Young SF Writer; he died shortly before
publication of this, his only novel FJ09/145
7.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS Bodley Head fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It was just a bit of fun, a local legend. The Devil's
Footsteps: thirteen stepping stones, and whichever one you stopped
on in the rhyme could predict how you would die
FJ09/301 9.95
Roberts David A GRAVE MAN Constable fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. crime mystery set in 1937
FJ09/282 19.95
Roden barbara & Christopher (editor) SHADES OF DARKNESS Ash-Tree
Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition,
new stories of supernatural and macabre fiction. FJ09/219
29.95
Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW David Fickling Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. . FJ09/285
17.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the
author. Dreaming the Eagle , the first volume of Manda Scott's "Boudica"
sequence, is as much about establishing our sense of the issues
at stake as it is about Breaca, the future Boadicea, herself.
FJ09/290 69.95
Scott manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE HOUND Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. Boudica 3, Breathtaking work that's likely to be
remembered for years to come
FJ09/298 29.95
Smith Michael marshall ONE OF US Harper Collins fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Hal Thompson has finally
found something he can do better than anyone else. And it's legal
- almost. FJ09/146
9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition
flat SIGNED by both authors. Fifty
years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the
Edgeworld has changed. For the worse. Cruel shrykes control the
great Mire Road whilst slave labour is endemic FJ09/197
24.95
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition flat
SIGNED by the author. In a contemporary London full of magic,
a thrilling adventure unfolds. Twelve-year-old Nathaniel is apprenticed
to a politician (which means magician), but early emotional pain
leads him toward hardness and anger
FJ09/196 19.95
Tallis Frank MORTAL MISCHIEF Century fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century,
and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst - and disciple of
Freud. FJ09/209
19.95
Westall Robert BREAK OF DARK Chatto & Windus near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine lightly browned 1982 1st
edition, scarce in such lovely condition. Is there a barrier dividing
our everyday world from the dark unknown? If so, is it broken sometimes
by alien creatures or by the dead returning? FJ09/220
29.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
Aldiss & Lundwall (editors) THE PENGUIN WORLD
OMNIBUS OF SF Penguin very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing.
from China to Chile, Africa to North America - science fiction from
all four corners of the globe, and beyond FJ09/047 2.95
Aldiss Brian (editor) LET'S GO TO GOLGOTHA Panther very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing. The Gollancz/Sunday Times best
sf stories FJ09/029 6.95
Allen Justine SLAVES OF THE SHINAR Overlook fine uncorrected proof
copy 2007 1st printing, Part Genesis, part Gilgamesh, this first
novel is a literary triumph from a brilliant new author FJ09/236
5.95
Andrews mary THE FIREBORN CHRONICLES Swimming Kangaroo Books fine
trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, PSIONIC SCI FI The inevitable
fusion of man, machine and the paranormal The Universal Government
has found an enticing strategy to bolster cooperation and membership.
FJ09/245 3.85
Anon NOW AND BEYOND Belmont B50-646 very good mass market paperback
1965 1st printing. Eight great SF adventures from Dick, Russell
etc FJ09/038 2.75
Anon INTERNATIONAL STORYTELLER OMNIBUS 3 - Science Fiction Liverpolitan
Ltd very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. 19 stories
in all, scarce anthology. FJ09/051 9.95
Ashley Mike (Editor) SF CHOICE 77 orbit very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing, an anthology of 9 tales from the great US SF
magazines FJ09/069 1.45
Asimov Isaac (editor) WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE - Book 2 Sphere very
good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Nine stories chosen
for its scientific content as much as for its literary merit FJ09/037
1.25
Asimov, Greenberg & Waugh (editors) THE SCIENCE FICTIONAL SOLAR
SYSTEM Granada very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing.
An anthology of 13 gripping short stories FJ09/035 1.25
Asprin Robert Lynn TAMBU Ace very good trade paperback copy 1979
1st printing, For years the mysterious figure known only as Tambu
has held the settled planets in his iron grip. The fleet of pirates
and criminals under his command have established and maintained
a reign of terror and extortion FJ09/155 7.95
Atkinson Kate EMOTIONALLY WEIRD Doubleday fine uncorrected proof
copy 2000 1st edition, flat SIGNED
by the author. On a peat and heather island off the West Coast of
Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in the large mouldering
house of their ancestors and tell each other stories
FJ09/192 39.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof
copy 2003 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat
SIGNED. Publishers band. The first novel in a gripping trilogy
about eleven-year-old Midge, and her discovery of the Various, a
tribe of fairies whose livelihood and existence is becoming increasingly
threatened
FJ09/218 99.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.1 No.1 Nov/Dec 1978 Ace very good
mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction
from Zelazny, Anderson, Niven etc FJ09/015 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.3 No.1 Ace very good mass market
paperback 1981 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from
Ian watson, Dean Ing etc FJ09/016 2.35
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.2 No.4 Ace very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from
Robert heinlein, Benford, Gunn etc FJ09/017 1.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol. 2 No.3 Ace very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing, features Robert Heinlein's excerpt
from Exanded Universe FJ09/117 2.35
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol. 1 No.5 Ace very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing, cover story "Silver Shows for
a Princess" by James P Hogan FJ09/118 2.35
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.1 Baen Books very good mass
market paperback 1987 1st printing. Premier collector's edition
FJ09/027 3.45
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.6. Winter 1988 Baen Books very
good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Robert A Heinlein
memorial issue FJ09/011 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.9 Fall 1990 Baen Books very
good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Exciting new fact
and fiction from Spider Robinson, Poul Anderson etc FJ09/012 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.4. Summer 1988 Baen Books very
good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Exciting new fact
and fiction from F Paul Wilson, Poul Anderson etc FJ09/013 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.2 Fall 1987 Baen Books very
good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Exciting new fact
and fiction from Harry Turtledove, greg benford etc FJ09/014 3.95
baker Kage GODS AND PAWNS Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st
printing, These eight stories, reprinted for the first time in this
collection, delve further into the history and exploits of the Company.
FJ09/237 3.95
Ball Brian N TALES OF SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very good paperback
copy, some creasing to top corner of front cover 1964 1st printing,
collection of science fiction stories selected by Brian N Ball FJ09/137
1.70
Baxter Stephen WEAVER - Time's Tapestry 4 Gollancz fine trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, The Weaver of Time's Tapestry has finally
suceeded in twisting the threads of history into a new shape; the
Luftwaffe have pushed the RAF to the brink, and the invasion barges
have reached the beaches of Sussex and Kent. FJ09/246 2.85
Bearne C G (editor) VORTEX - New Soviet SF pan Books very good mass
market paperback 1971 1st printing. Seven imaginatively conceived
stories by popular Soviet writers FJ09/036 1.25
Bethke Bruce REBEL MOON Pocket books fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing, In the wake of a bogus peace treaty on the planet
Earth in 2069, fifty thousand desperate rebel lunar colonists turn
to techno-geek hacker Dalton Starkiller to lead an impossible revolt
FJ09/084 3.95
Black, Kahn & MacGregor THE ADVENTURES OF INDIANA JONES bantam
Books new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, For the first
time in one volume – the three action-packed novels inspired
by the blockbuster films FJ09/268 1.95
Blish James TITAN'S DAUGHTER Berkley G507 very good mass market
paperback 1961 1st printing. Would you want your son to marry a
girl nine feet tall? FJ09/052 2.95
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Arrow very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing. The Dirac Transmitter, the key to space and time.
FJ09/053 1.25
Blish James AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing. Twenty-five billion people were destined
to die, the sun was turning nova. FJ09/054 1.25
Blish James GET OUT OF MY SKY Panther very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1980 1st printing,one man's mind between the
two worlds and the ultimate war FJ09/129 1.45
Bonfiglio Kyril (Editor) SF IMPULSE 7 Compact very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing. Title story "The Rig" by
Chris Boyce FJ09/057 2.25
Bonfiglio Kyril (Editor) SF IMPULSE 6 Compact very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing. Title story "Make room, make Room"
by Harry Harrison FJ09/058 2.25
Booth Stephen BLIND TO THE BONES Harper Collins as new mass market
paperback copy 2004 1st printing, dark atmospheric tale set in the
Peak District and featuring young detectives Diane Fry and Ben Cooper
FJ09/177 1.75
Boucher Anthony (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
SIXTH SERIES Ace G 715 very good mass market paperback 1957 1st
printing, collection of fifteen science fiction stories FJ09/133
9.95
Bova ben (Editor) EXILES Orbit very good mass market paperback 1977
1st printing. 3 novellas by Poul Anderson "Gypsy", E F
Russell "and then there were none" and Asimov "Profession"
FJ09/050 1.35
Bradley Adam (Editor) MORPHEUS TALES 3 Adam Bradley fine A5 semi
prozine 2009 1st edition includes stories from Joseph McGee and
an interview with Michael Laimo FJ09/142 3.95
Brennan Marie MIDNIGHT NEVER COME Orbit new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing, England flourishes under the hand of its Virgin
Queen: Elizabeth, Gloriana, last and most powerful of the Tudor
monarchs. But a great light casts a great shadow. FJ09/270 1.95
Broderick Damien A MAN RETURNED Horwitz very good mass market paperback
1965 1st printing. 12 thrilling new stories to grip the imagination
FJ09/059 12.25
Brooks terry THE ELVES OF CINTRA Orbit new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing, Fifty years from now, our world looks very different.
Governments have fallen. Thousands live in fortified strongholds;
others roam the landscape as either predator or prey. FJ09/269 3.95
Brown Charles N (editor) FAR TRAVELLERS Mews near fine mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. 3 novellas from Sturgeon, Dickson and
Silverberg FJ09/020 0.95
Brown Charles N (editor) ALIEN WORLDS Mews very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. 3 novellas from Leiber, Carr and Benford
FJ09/021 0.95
Butcher Andrew THE TOMORROW SEED Atom new trade paperback copy 2008
1st printing, They have escaped from alien captivity. If only that
meant they were safe. FJ09/267 1.95
carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S SCION orbit new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing,'I was afraid of the dark tide that stirred in
me. I did not want any part of my mother's blood. FJ09/275 3.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 3 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1965 1st printing. Title story "The Subways
of Tazoo" by Colin Kapp. FJ09/055 3.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 10 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1967 1st printing. Stories from Disch, Aldiss,
Rankine etc FJ09/056 2.95
Carnell John (Editor) GATEWAY TO TOMORROW Panther near fine mass
market paperback 1963 1st printing, collection of science fiction
stories by Clarke, Wyndham and Christopher FJ09/134 1.65
Carr Terry (editor) BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR 1 - Part One
Peacock Book very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing.
A selection of the best short stories from 1975, includes Cordwainer
Smith, John Varley, gene Wolfe etc FJ09/022 0.95
Carter Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL Bodley Head new uncorrected
proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat
SIGNED. When young magazine journalist Ashley Reeves receives
an intriguing letter, he leaves his London office in the hope of
reporting on an unusual species of insect - the Ganges Red. FJ09/214
19.95
Cashore Kristin GRACELING Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008
1st printing, Graceling is not a simple novel. indeed it deals with
some very difficult subject matter. Its inevitable love story is
sweetly unconventional and unabashedly feminist. FJ09/257 4.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine uncorrected proof copy 2005
1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author.
A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots and leaves a clear
trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher.
FJ09/190 39.95
Chippindale Peter LAPTOP OF THE GODS Pocket Books fine trade paperback
copy 1999 1st printing, It is December 1999 and, as the millennium
approaches, all is not well in the Land of the Gods. The deities,
engrossed in their petty squabbles, are bored out of their immortal
skulls with the earthlings in charge. FJ09/154 1.95
Clemens James HINTERLAND orbit near fine trade paperback copy 2006
1st printing, Failed Shadowknight Tylar witnessed the death of a
god, whose blood healed his deformities but branded him a Godslayer
and a hunted criminal. FJ09/251 2.95
Cobley Michael SEEDS OF EARTH Gollancz new trade paperback copy
2009 1st printing, First contact was not supposed to be like this.
The first intelligent species to encounter Mankind attacked without
warning and swarmed locust-like through the solar system. Merciless.
Relentless FJ09/252 5.95
Conklin Groff FOUR FOR THE FUTURE Consul very good mass market paperback
1961 1st printing, a collection of novelettes by Kuttner, Sturgeon,
Anderson and Russell FJ09/126 9.95
Cook Glen CHRONICLES OF THE BLACK COMPANY Tor fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, Darkness wars with darkness as the hard-bitten
men of the Black Company take their pay and do what they must. They
bury their doubts with their dead. FJ09/241 10.95
Cool Tom INFECTRESS Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1997
1st printing, Plotting to create a supervirus she has named New
Age Dawn that will control overpopulation by killing ninety-eight
percent of the world's people, the beautiful Infectress seeks to
overtake META FJ09/073 1.65
Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 220 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st printing,
stories by Leah Bobet, Eugie Foster, Rudy Rucker and Jeffrey Ford
interview. FJ09/168 3.75
Dann & Dozois (editor) DINOSAURS 2 Ace fine mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, Twelve tales of primeval fantasy bring readers
to the world of dinosaurs with the works of such notable writers
as Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny,
Jane Yolen, Lisa Tuttle, and Michael Bishop FJ09/116B 2.35
dann Jack (editor) WANDERING STARS Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, An anthology of Jewish fantasy and
science fiction FJ09/116 4.95
Davidson Avram (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
No.14 Panther very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing.
Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/023 1.45
Davidson Avram (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
No.13 Panther very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing.
Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/024 1.45
De Lint Charles WIDDERSHINS Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st
printing, This pleasing addition to the popular Newford saga (The
Onion Girl, etc.) brings series characters Jilly Coppercorn and
Geordie Riddell together in a romantic relationship that's anything
but simple. FJ09/231 3.95
Dennison Stephanie & Lim Song Hwee (Editors) REMAPPING WORLD
CINEMA - identity, culture and politics in film. Wallflower Press
fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Non fictional account
of the changing face of world cinema FJ09/238 9.95
Devereux david HUNTER'S MOON Gollancz fine trade paperback copy
2007 1st printing, A great fun read, with a lot of sex and violence
to keep you turning the pages FJ09/248 1.95
Dickson Gordon R (Editor) COMBAT SF Ace very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, an anthology of crisis and conflict in centuries
to come FJ09/119 2.85
Dozois & Schmidt (editor) ROADS NOT TAKEN Ballantine near fine
mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. A collection of alternative
history stories includes works by Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg,
and Harry Turtledove, that blend fiction and fact to recast history's
most dramatic events FJ09/030 6.95
Drake & Fawcett (Editors) THE FLEET Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1988 1st printing, When the latest galactic explorations
bring the human race face-to-face with the vicious carnivore race
of the Khalia, the brave men and women of the Fleet engage in a
desperate battle to keep their home planets safe FJ09/099 4.35
Drake & Wagner KILLER Baen Books fine mass market paperback
2002 2nd printing, the epic tale of Lycon, the greatest beast hunter
that ancient Rome had ever seen, pitted against a murderous alien
in a battle for survival...with the fate of the Earth hanging in
the balance FJ09/083 3.95
Drake david BLUEBLOODS - STARHUNTERS 3 baen Books near fine mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing, men hunt things, things hunt
men, men and things hunt together! FJ09/112 2.95
Drake david (Editor) DOGS OF WAR Warner near fine mass market paperback
2002 1st printing, bestselling Hammer's Slammers creator David Drake
pays homage to his own sub-genre by gathering 10 classic takes of
men at arms by SF Greats FJ09/090 3.95
Edwards Malcolm (editor) CONSTELLATIONS Puffin near very good mass
market paperback 1983 1st printing. 12 classic stories from some
of SF's brightest stars FJ09/019 0.95
Eisen Jeff PLAYING 20 QUESTIONS WITH GOD Airleaf Publications fine
trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Jeff Eisen, Ph.D. was trained
as a psychologist and psychotherapist and has developed into a spiritual
teacher, as well as a psychological intuitive and healer. FJ09/249
12.95
Eisner Michael THE CRUSADER Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy
2002 1st edition, scarce proof copy. A vivid historical novel set
during the late 13th century with the seventh and final crusade
to prise the Holy Land and Jerusalem out of the hand of the Infidel.
FJ09/226 4.95
Elliott Kate SHADOW GATE orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st
printing, Marit was pretty sure she had been murdered. She vividly
recalled the assassin's dagger, and her dying vision had shown her
the next world - but her spirit had not made the journey. FJ09/276
4.95
Erikson Steven REAPER'S GALE Bantam fine trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing ,The Letherii Empire – driven by the corrupt
and self-interested – is crumbling FJ09/228 3.35
Esslemont Ian C RETURN OF THE CRIMSON GUARD Bantam new trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, The return of the mercenary company the
Crimson Guard could not have come at a worse time for the Malazan
Empire. FJ09/256 9.95
Evans I O (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION THROUGH THE AGES 2 Panther very
good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, a glittering spectrum
of twentieth century SF FJ09/070 1.45
Evans I O (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION THROUGH THE AGES 1 Panther very
good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, this is an important
book that puts modern SF in its proper historical perspective. FJ09/071
1.45
Fawcett Bill (editor) THE SIEGE OF ARISTA Roc near fine mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. The alien swarm had begun to conquer
humankind's strongholds almost a hundred years ago. FJ09/005 2.95
Fenn Lionel KENT MONTANA AND THE ONCE AND FUTURE THING Ace very
good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Down on the bayou,
folks called the creature Zergopha. FJ09/095 3.65
Ferman Edward L (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
- 25th Anniversary Anthology Ace very good mass market paperback
1980 1st printing. Scarce edition, honouring 6 of the greatest sf
authors - Sturgeon, Bradbury, Asimov, Leiber, Anderson and Blish
FJ09/018 12.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
15TH SERIES Panther very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing.
A magnificent collection of stories culled from the award winning
magazine FJ09/061 1.75
Fiedler leslie A (editor) IN DREAMS AWAKE. A historical-critical
anthology of SF Dell very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing.
An anthology that contains material from the earliest sf, through
the "Golden Age" to the new wave writers FJ09/028 3.45
Forsyth Frederick AVENGER Bantam Press fine uncorrected proof copy
2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the
author. The avenger is Calvin Dexter, outwardly a small-town US
lawyer, who was shaped into a formidable killing machine by Vietnam.
There are horrific flashbacks to his war career as a "Tunnel
Rat"
FJ09/191 19.95
Forsyth Frederick THE FIST OF GOD Bantam Press new uncorrected proof
copy 1994 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED.
Limited edition of 200 copies. Just before the Gulf War, a London
academic hears a brief radio intercept which mentions a fearsome
new weapon called Qubth-ut-Allah: the Fist of God. FJ09/215
99.95
Franklin H Bruce (editor) COUNTDOWN TO MIDNIGHT Daw Book 600 very
good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. 12 great stories about
nuclear war. FJ09/002 5.95
Freeman Pamela BLOOD TIES Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st
printing, Bramble is impetuous, with a talent for attracting trouble,
and she finds it when an accident brands her a criminal. But she
can expect no mercy. FJ09/272 1.95
Friend Oscar THE KID FROM MARS Cherry Tree 401 very good vintage
paperback, very bright and tight 1951 1st printing, scarce in such
nice condition FJ09/167 19.95
Gear W Michael THE WARRIORS OF SPIDER Daw book 752 very good mass
market paperback 1988 1st printing, Spider trilogy 1. Directorate
has ruled humankind for centuries, but now, the first stirrings
of rebellion arise. FJ09/097 2.35
Gemmell David SHIELD OF THUNDER bantam Press fine uncorrected proof
copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy. The war of Troy is looming,
and all the kings of the Great Green are gathering, friends and
enemies, each with their own dark plans of conquest and plunder.
FJ09/221 19.95
Gernsback Hugo RALPH 124C41+ Cherry Tree Books 405 very good vintage
paperback, minor loss to head of spine 1955 1st printing, Early
British paperback of famous early SF story from 1911 by a man best
know today for his development of SF magazines "Thrilling adventures
in the year 2660" FJ09/163HG 4.95
Goddard Robert SET IN STONE Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy
1999 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. Recovering from
the tragedy of his wife's death, Tony Sheridan goes to stay with
his sister-in-law, Lucy, and her husband in their new home, Otherways.
FJ09/217 29.95
Godwin parke LIMBO SEARCH Avon near fine mass market paperback 1995
1st printing, Protecting planets from corporate exploitation, space
veteran Charley Stoner receives a distorted summons that warns of
a forthcoming alien invasion, and Stoner must lead an untested crew
into combat against an unknown threat FJ09/113 2.65
Godwin Tom SPACE PRISON Pyramid F-774 very good mass market paperback
1962 2nd printing. aka "The Survivors" - a vivid portrayal
of the deadliest planet ever discovered FJ09/067 2.45
Goodman Alison THE TWO PEARLS OF WISDOM Bantam new trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, Addictive reading...the climax is gloriously
tantalising. Exotic and delightfully compelling FJ09/255 2.55
Graham Jo BLACK SHIPS Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,
The World is ending. One by one the mighty cities are falling: to
earthquakes, to flood and to raiders - on both land and sea. In
a time of war and doubt, Gull is an oracle, a mouthpiece of the
gods FJ09/271 1.95
Green Paul A THE QLIPHOTH Libros Liberated fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, An End-Time fabulation in the lineage of
Burroughs and Ballard: complex, fast-twitch language spasms, loud
with interference and radio static. FJ09/240 3.95
Greenberg Martin (Editor) MEN AGAINST THE STARS Pyramid F-852 very
good mass market paperback 1963 2nd printing. Nine fantastic sf
adventures FJ09/062 1.95
Grey Charles THE EXTRA-MAN Milestone Book very good vintage paperback
1954 1st printing, The Galaxy is at war, a war between the Terrans
and the Ginzoes. FJ09/166 14.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - A WORLD TORN ASUNDER Black Death
Books new trade paperback 2006 1st edition, This is the book that
takes Vampires and turns them into a Summer Blockbuster....If you
want horror that is laced with action then go no further FJ09/179
3.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - Descent into Chaos Black Death Books
new trade paperback 2008 1st edition, The War is Over. The Vampires
have Won. But a new campaign is about to begin. FJ09/180 3.95
Gunn James (Editor) THE ROAD TO SCIENCE FICTION 3 - From Heinlein
to Here Mentor Books very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing,
stories from 36 masters of the genre FJ09/124 9.95
Gunn James (Editor) THE ROAD TO SCIENCE FICTION - From Gilgamesh
to Wells Mentor Books very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing,
a unique anthology that reveals the roots of modern science fiction.
FJ09/125 9.95
Haddon mark THE CURIOUS CASE OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME David
Fickling new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition, scarce proof
copy. Christopher is an intelligent youth who lives in the functional
hinterland of autism--every day is an investigation for him because
of all the aspects of human life that he does not quite get FJ09/212
49.95
Haining Peter (editor) CLASSIC SCIENCE FICTION Pan fine mass market
paperback 1998 1st printing. A collection of stories which have
formed the basis for classic science fiction films. They include,
2001 A Space Oddessey, Logan's Run, Total Recall and 7 others by
Ray Bradbury, Philip k Dick etc FJ09/007 1.45
Harris James T THE THIRD CRAFT BPS Books new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing,The Third Craft is the first book in James T.
Harris's Third Craft Trilogy, a saga of morality, civil war, and
human evolution FJ09/254 5.95
Harris Joanne RUNEMARKS Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2007
1st edition, scarce proof copy. Maddy Smith is a girl who has got
it bad. Born with the runemark of the title on her hand, she is
an oddball in her village, befriended only by a mysterious old man
called One-Eye FJ09/224 12.95
Hartmann William K MARS UNDERGROUND Tor Books very good mass market
paperback 1999 1st printing, 2032. The human race has established
colonies on Mars. For years Dr. Alwyn Stafford researched its biggest
mystery: Did life evolve on the Red Planet? FJ09/076 4.95
Hayder Mo THE TREATMENT Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy
2001 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Someone broke into the Peaches'
house and left a husband and wife chained to radiators to die of
thirst and starvation, taking their young son off to an even worse
fate FJ09/213 19.95
Hill Douglas (editor) ALIEN WORLDS Piccolo near fine mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing. A collection of stories of adventures
on other planets FJ09/008 1.45
Hoffman Nina Kiriki A FISTFUL OF SKY Ace fine mass market paperback
2004 1st printing, The LaZelle family of southern California has
a secret: they can do magic. Real magic. As a teenager, a LaZelle
undergoes "the Transition"--a severe illness that will
either kill him or leave him with magical powers FJ09/077 2.95
Hoskins Robert (editor) WONDERMAKERS Fawcett Crest M1862 very good
mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. An anthology of classic
science fiction, with an intro by Robin Scott Wilson FJ09/033 2.95
Hoskins Robert (editor) WONDERMAKERS 2 Fawcett Crest P635 very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. An anthology of classic
science fiction, FJ09/034 2.25
Hoskins Robert (editor) TOMORROW 1 Signet very good mass market
paperback 1971 1st printing. Six tales from Simak, Anderson, Tenn
etc FJ09/040 1.35
Howard Ivan (editor) WAY OUT Belmont L92-575 very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. Seven new and frightful tales of tomorrow's
way out world. FJ09/044 2.95
Howard Ivan (Editor) ESCAPE TO EARTH belmont L92-571 very good mass
market paperback 1963 1st printing. Original anthology of six tales
from the 50s pulps. FJ09/066 2.45
Howard Ivan (Editor) 6 AND THE SILENT SCREAM Belmont L92-564 very
good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, a collection of science
fiction horror novelettes FJ09/127 2.65
Hughes Denis MOON WAR Curtis Warren Ltd very good vintage paperback,
minor loss to heel & head of spine 1951 1st printing, Ray Theobald
(illustrator). FJ09/164 6.95
Hughes Zach THE OMNIFICENCE FACTOR Daw Book 939 very good mass market
paperback 1994 1st printing, Aboard the space yacht Paulus, a mixed
crew of humans mutated to withstand their planet's poisonous atmosphere
and humans who escaped the planet before the poisoning begin a perilous
expedition FJ09/101 3.95
Hurley Richard J (Editor) BEYOND BELIEF Scholastic very good mass
market paperback 1966 2nd printing, eight fascinating, frightening,
fabulous tales of what could happen in the world of tomorrow FJ09/072
2.95
Hynek Dr J Allen THE HYNEK UFO REPORT Souvenir Press fine trade
paperback copy 1998 1st printing, If there's one book that you want
to read on the UFO phenomena, then I'd suggest getting a copy of
this one. FJ09/243 5.35
Indridason Arnaldur VOICES Harvill Secker fine uncorrected proof
copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Detective Erlendur encounters
memories of his troubled past in this gripping and award-winning
continuation of the "Reykjavik Murder Mysteries". FJ09/225
29.95
Kernick Simon A GOOD DAY TO DIE Bantam Press new uncorrected proof
copy 2005 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED.
Press release, also signed by the author. A good cop turns expert
hit-man.Once upon a time, Detective Chief Inspector Dennis Milne
had principles; now he has rationalizations.
FJ09/216 49.95
Kirkpatrick Russell PATH OF REVENGE orbit new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing, How to kill an immortal? Husk's task will be
arduous yet pain, blood and war will sweeten the undertaking FJ09/261
2.35
Knight Damon (editor) 100 YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION - Book 2 Pan
very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. Mutants and
Monsters, Marvellous Inventions, The Mysterious Universe FJ09/039
1.35
Knight Damon (editor) FIRST FLIGHT Lancer 72-145 very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Maiden voyages in space and
time, the first published stories of a host of favourite authors.
FJ09/042 2.95
Knight damon (Editor) 13 FRENCH SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Corgi very
good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. 13 stories of the
bizarre and supernatural from the land of Zola and maupassant. FJ09/060
2.25
Knight Damon (Editor) TOMORROW X 4 Gold Medal very good paperback
copy 1964 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories by
Heinlein, McKenna, Davidson and Moore FJ09/136 2.85
Larke Glenda SONG OF THE SHIVER BARRENS Orbit new trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, Glenda Larke is a fabulous writer. I adore
the rich landscapes, the complicated and believable characters who
deal with life as real people not as caricatures FJ09/266 2.95
Lawhead Stephen R SCARLET Atom new trade paperback copy 2008 1st
printing, From his gaol cell, outlaw Will Scatlocke waits to be
hanged. Before he swings, Will - known to his friends as Scarlet
- dictates his story to Odo, a duplicitous monk FJ09/263 2.35
Leiber Fritz THE GREEN MILLENNIUM Icon very good mass market paperback
1964 1st printing, Phil Gish is visited by a green cat who leads
him to "All Amusements Park" a grotesque world inhabited
by people with extraordinary personalites FJ09/131 3.45
Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME Ace G627 very good mass market paperback
1961 1st printing,a Hugo best winning science fiction novel of the
year, FJ09/132 2.75
Lewis Tony (editor) THE BEST OF ASTOUNDING Ace very good mass market
paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing. Does exactly what
it says on the tin! FJ09/001 1.95
lewitt S N SOMGS OF CHAOS Ace fine mass market paperback 1993 1st
printing, In the futuristic world in which he lives, Dante McCall,
the only person not genetically identical to everyone else, is branded
a freak, banished from Earth, and stranded among a strange starfaring
culture FJ09/107 3.65
Lindsay Douglas (editor) BLUE MOON Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1970 1st printing. The mysteries of time and the future
unravelled by eight mind bending tales FJ09/043 1.25
Lucas John FASTER THAN LIGHT Dedalus fine trade paperback copy 2002
1st printing, debut novel. Why are the Galaxy's wealthiest and most
powerful inhabitants plotting to destroy the entire universe, and
replace it with a smaller and more convenient reality of their own
construction? FJ09/151 2.15
Lukyanenko Sergei THE NIGHT WATCH William heinemann fine uncorrected
proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof
copy. Walking the streets of Moscow, indistinguishable from
the rest of its population, are the Others. FJ09/223 19.95
Lukyanenko Sergei THE TWILIGHT WATCH Arrow new trade paperback copy
2007 1st printing, Walking the streets of Moscow, indistinguishable
from the rest of its population, are the Others. FJ09/273 3.95
Lumley brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Grafton very good mass market paperback
1992 not 1st printing, Features the adventures of two intrepid crusaders
against the forces of dread Cthulhu, Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny,
as they continue their epic battle against the powers of an ancient
evil FJ09/109 2.65
Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES Gollancz fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, Balancing thrilling action sequences with
the harsh realities of violence and its aftermath, it's the kind
of witty romp that reminds you how much fun heroic fantasy is supposed
to be. Rip-roaring entertainment FJ09/233 3.95
Mackelworth R W TITLTANGLE NEL near fine mass market paperback copy
1975 1st printing, stunning science fantasy FJ09/139 1.45
Marguiles leo (editor) GET OUT OF MY SKY Fawcett Crest S362 very
good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Three novellas, Blish
"Get out of my Sky", Anderson "Sister Planet"
& Scortia "Alien Night" FJ09/041 1.35
Marks Graham SKITZO Point SF near fine mass market paperback copy
1997 1st printing, Things are coming unstuck in the year 2667 and
unless something can be done about it, the end of the world is nigh
FJ09/138 1.45
McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing, A brainy, inventive, gung-ho techno thriller. Paul
McAuley is an excellent writer FJ09/234 3.95
McCarthy Kevin SPECIAL EFFECTS - The family 1 Daw Books 1171 near
fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, It began as a CIA
project. A means to spy over long distances by powers of the mind.
When the Agency pulled the plug on the PSI Project, Samuel Hunter
decided to keep the experiment going FJ09/114 1.25
McDermind Val KILLING THE SHADOWS Harper near fine mass market paperback
copy 2001 1st printing, A high tension novel of psychological suspense
FJ09/172 1.75
McDonough Thomas R THE MISSING MATTER Bantam fine mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, The Next Wave Book 3. FJ09/111 2.65
McEnroe Richard S (Editor) PROTEUS - VOICES FOR THE 80s Ace very
good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, a Destinies special,
new talent for a new decade. FJ09/120 2.85
McKinney Jack FREE RADICALS Ballantine Books near fine mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing, Black Hole Travel Agency 3. Follows
Lucky Junknowitz as he infiltrates the agency by getting a job as
an intergalactic tour guide in order to destroy the intelligence
network and save Earth and his ex-wife FJ09/091 2.85
Meluch R M CHICAGO RED Roc fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing,
When future America is a dark continent ruled by tyrant kings, who
will lead the people in a rebel's crusade for freedom? FJ09/085
3.95
Mills Robert P (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
No.11 Ace M-137 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing.
Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/025 2.95
Mir Publishers THE MOLECULAR CAFE Mir very good paperback copy 1968
1st printing, collection of science fiction stories translated from
the Russian FJ09/135 9.95
Morgan Richard ALTERED CARBON Gollancz new trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing, Richard Morgan's debut SF thriller Altered Carbon
isn't for the faint-hearted. Its noir private-eye investigation
races through extreme violence, hideously imaginative torture and
many high-tech firefights FJ09/262 3.95
Nolan William (editor) 3 TO THE HIGHEST POWER Avon near fine mass
market paperback 1968 1st printing. 3 novellas from Bradbury, Oliver
and Sturgeon. FJ09/031 3.95
Nolan William F (editor) A WILDERNESS OF STARS Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1972 1st printing. Stories of man in conflict with
space. FJ09/046 1.25
Nolan William F (editor) THE FUTURE IS NOW Playboy Press very good
mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. 12 stories from a host
of talented writers FJ09/048 3.95
Norman Lisanne TURNING POINT Daw Book 936 very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, With Keiss conquered by Valtegan invaders,
the colonists' only hope is Elise, a telepath who rescues Kusac,
a felinoid victim of a starship crash, but first the two must convince
their races to band together to defeat the Valtegans FJ09/110 2.65
Odom mel F.R.E.E. LANCERS TSR Inc fine mass market paperback 1995
1st printing, a vision of a future dominated by terrorists armed
with nuclear devices, telepathic criminal gangs, high-tech crime
lords, computer-controlled cars, and the superheroic F.R.E.E.lancers
FJ09/086 7.95
Osborne cary PERSEA Ace fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing,
Woman warrior Iroshi must do battle with an ambitious rogue who
has left the Glaive to pursue his own glory, in the ultimate showdown
between warrior and rebel, with immortality at stake for the rebels
FJ09/087 4.95
Perry Steve ALIENS vs PREDATOR - PREY Millennium very good mass
market paperback 1994 1st printing, a young woman finds herself
pitched into a job supervising a ranching colony that turns into
the supervision of a full scale war FJ09/104 1.25
Petaja Emil THE NETS OF SPACE Five Star good mass market paperback
copy, 1972 1st printing, a dreadful hunt in the glactic wastes and
the prey is man FJ09/141 1.45
Petaja Emil and Chandler Bertram THE CAVES OF MARS AND SPACE MERCENARIES
Ace double good mass market paperback copy, some wear to the spine
1975 1st printing, two science fiction stories FJ09/140 1.95
Pinero R J Y2K Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st
printing, Kate Donaldson is one of the CIA's finest, e legend in
the field of industrial espionage... FJ09/089 2.65
Playboy Editors THE DEAD ASTRONAUT Playboy Press very good mass
market paperback 1971 1st printing. 10 stories from Playboy magazine
- a bit risque in places. FJ09/049 3.95
Playboy Editors LAST TRAIN TO LIMBO Playboy Press very good mass
market paperback 1970 1st printing, an anthology of 16 tales from
Playboy, some a tad risque! FJ09/068 3.95
Playboy Editors FROM THE "S" FILE Playboy Press very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, 16 stories from the pages
of Playboy. FJ09/121 2.85
Playboy Editors TRANSIT OF EARTH Playboy Press very good mass market
paperback 1971 1st printing, 13 stories from the pages of Playboy.
FJ09/122 2.85
Pohl Frederik & Elizabeth Anne (editors) TALES FROM THE PLANET
EARTH St Martins Press very good mass market paperback 1987 1st
printing. A triumphant work of the imgination by SF's 19 finest
authors FJ09/009 2.95
Pope Nick OPERATION LIGHTNING STRIKE Simon & Schuster fine trade
paperback 2000 1st printing, SIGNED copy.
The sequel to "Operation Thunder Child" that puts the
government face-to-face with the reality of alien invasion
FJ09/147 29.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor) THE ENDLESS FRONTIER Ace very good mass
market paperback 1979 1st printing. Earth is not room enough, fact
and fiction about man's ultimate destiny. FJ09/010 3.95
Redick Robert V S THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY Gollancz fine trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, This outstanding debut novel centres around
the Imperial Merchant Ship Chathrand, the mightiest vessel in the
fleet of the Arqual Empire. FJ09/242 3.95
Roberts Adam LAND OF THE HEADLESS Gollancz near fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing ,THE LAND OF THE HEADLESS is set in a far
future where mankind has taken his religious dogma and the divisions
that result from it out into space FJ09/227 2.95
Rollins James SAND STORM Orion as new mass market paperback copy
2006 reprint, spy thriller, some secrets must remain buried... FJ09/175
1.75
Rose Karen COUNT TO TEN Headline as new mass market paperback copy
2007 1st printing, high wire suspense thriller FJ09/176 1.75
Roselle Daniel TRANSFORMATIONS 2. UNDERSTANDING AMERICAN HISTORY
THROUGH SCIENCE FICTION Fawcett very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, understanding American history through science
fiction FJ09/130 4.95
Russell Mary Doria A THREAD OF GRACE Doubleday fine uncorrected
proof copy 2005 1st edition, scarce proof
copy. 8 September 1943. Italy has sued for peace with the
Allies and 14-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian on the
run. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees
scrambling over the Alps FJ09/222
12.95
Russo Richard Paul CARLUCCI'S HEART Ace fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing, Lt. Frank Carlucci is drawn into an investigation
surrounding the disappearance of his daughter's friend. But as Carlucci
digs deeper, the corruption and decay he finds is nothing compared
to a final horror FJ09/078 9.95
Russo Richard Paul DESTROYING ANGEL Headline fine mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, In mid-twenty-first-century San Francisco, a
group of corpses is found chained together on the bottom of the
Bay, and Tanner must find the killer among a city full of serial
murderers, cyborgs, and street-wise kids FJ09/079 2.15
Ryan Chris ULTIMATE WEAPON Arrow very good mass market paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, two men storm the front line to face their
ultimate enemy FJ09/173 1.75
Sallis James (editor) THE SHORES BENEATH Avon very good mass market
paperback 1971 1st printing. four contemporary classics from Delany,
Disch, Sladek and Zelazny. FJ09/004 1.95
Santesson Hans Stefan (Editor) RULERS OF MEN Pyramid R-1227 very
good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Ten tales of of the
strange and stranger way men will govern and be governed in times
to come. FJ09/063 2.65
Sapkowski Andrzej THE LAST WISH Gollancz fine trade paperback copy
2007 1st printing, The Last Wish is an accomplished retelling of
some well-known fairy tales, each transformed almost beyond recognition
and given the darkest tinges of horror FJ09/235 3.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG YEARBOOK 11 Ace very good mass market
paperback 1981 1st printing. Another mind blowing collection of
SF from Analog FJ09/026 3.45
Scott Robert & Gordon Jay THE LARION SENATORS Gollancz new trade
paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Nerak is defeated. Steven Taylor
has cast the malevolent dictator's soul into the Fold's inky void
- but the evil that controlled Nerak and brutalised the people of
Eldarn has escaped FJ09/265 4.95
Seymour Gerald RAT RUN Corgi new mass market paperback copy 2005
1st printing, thriller -When Malachy Kitchen, an intelligence officer
in Iraq, is accused of running away in the face of enemy fire, his
career is left in tatters. FJ09/170 1.75
Sheffield Charles BETWEEN THE STROKES OF NIGHT Headline very good
mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, To long-established worlds
of starfaring humans come the Immortals--beings with strange ties
to ancient Earth, who seem to live forever, who can travel light
years in a day FJ09/115 1.25
Simpson George gaylord THE DECHRONIZATION OF SAM MAGRUDER St Martins
Griffin fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing, a newly discovered
novella written by the century's greatest paleontologist blends
science fiction with philosophy as it describes the adventure of
a man from 2162 who is suddenly transported back to the Cretaceous
era FJ09/156 6.95
Smith Richard KINGDOM RIVER Tor Books fine mass market paperback
2004 1st printing, Sam Monroe is the reluctant commander of a tough-minded
warrior people living in what was once northern Mexico. His tiny
country is flanked on the northeast by the Kingdom River FJ09/080
3.95
Sprull Steven THE PARADOX PLANET Bantam near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing, a Kane and Pendrake - Space Detectives novel.
FJ09/092 3.85
Steele Allen CLARKE COUNTY, SPACE Legend very good mass market paperback
1991 1st printing, Trouble has come to Clarke County - Macy Westmoreland,
gangster's moll, is on the run from the Mafia. Then there's Golem,
the ultimate killing machine, and Macy's his latest contract FJ09/102
1.25
Sussman Paul THE LAST SECRET OF THE TEMPLE Bantam very good mass
market paperback copy 2006 reprint, international thriller - a two
thousand year old mystery and a race against time FJ09/171 1.75
Swann S Andrew PARTISAN - Hostile takover 2 Daw book 1007 fine mass
market paperback 1995 1st printing,When the covert operations branch
of the Confederacy attempts to impose a government on the world
of Bakunin, Colonel Klaus Dacham is put in charge and hopes that
his mission will also enable him to seek revenge against his brother
FJ09/108 1.85
telep Peter RED PLANET Ace fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing,
In the 21st century, a team of astronauts is dispatched to Mars
to determine whether it is capable of sustaining human life. But
when the mission commander orders the crew to evacuate the damaged
ship, it becomes a struggle. FJ09/088 2.95
Tubb E C ARGENTIS Cosmos Press very good facsimile vintage paperback
1979 1st printing, fascimile reprint of the 1952 edition FJ09/165
6.95
Tymm Marshall (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION - a Teacher's Guide &
Resource Book Starmont House near fine trade paperback copy 1988
1st printing, Scarce edition, an informative guide to resources
in the sf field. FJ09/158 14.95
Vardeman Robert e CRISIS AT STARLIGHT Ace very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing, Biowarriors 2 - In the no man's land
of deep space, two warring races battle for supremacy FJ09/093 1.45
Vardeman Robert e SPACE VECTORS Ace very good mass market paperback
1990 1st printing, Biowarriors 3 - One man's final stand against
mankind's most devastating plague. FJ09/094 4.65
Vardeman Robert E THE ALIEN WEB - masters of Space 2 Avon near fine
mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Barton Kinsolving was a
mining engineer, not a spacefaring adventurer! FJ09/098 2.35
Vardeman Robert E MASTERS OF SPACE - THE STELLAR DEATH PLAN Avon
near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, one man stands
alone - against a deadly intergalactic conspiracy. FJ09/105 4.95
Vira Soma DOUBLE LIVES - Angel Trails 1 Space Link Books fine mass
market paperback 1996 1st printing, In 2078, a space movie hero
is frozen alive as a suspect in a murder, his victim leaves his
billions to a son no one knew existed. FJ09/082 3.95
Walters Minette THE BREAKERS Pan near fine mass market paperback
copy 1998 reprint, detective crime novel FJ09/174 1.75
Waugh & Greenberg (editor) TIME WARS Tor near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing. Presents an intriguing array of classic
tales by award-winning fantasy and science fiction authors who look
at diverse ways in which history can be transformed and altered
by the forces of time FJ09/006 4.95
Wells H G WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES Ace F-240 very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing, Hugo gernsback intro FJ09/096 3.35
Wernham Mark MARTIN MARTIN'S ON THE OTHER SIDE Cape fine trade paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, A brisk dystopian satire that lifts more
from Burgess's A CLOCKWORK ORANGE than it borrows from Orwell's
1984 FJ09/229 1.95
Whates Ian (editor) MYTH-UNDERSTANDINGS Newcon Press new trade paperback
2008 1st printing, SIGNED by 7 of the
contributors. Fifteen stories of science fiction, fantasy, dark
fantasy and horror, from fifteen of the finest authors in today's
speculative fiction marketplace... all of whom happen to be women
FJ09/163 7.95
Williams Sean SATURN RETURNS Orbit near fine trade paperback copy
2007 1st printing, In SATURN RETURNS, Sean Williams has created
a compelling story of personal bravery and loyalty set against a
huge backdrop of galactic disaster and the very end of civilization
FJ09/250 1.95
Williamson Jack THE PRINCE OF SPACE & THE GIRL FROM MARS Gryphon
Double new good trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, The Prince
of Space is reprinted from the January 1931 issue of Amazing Stories
The Girl from Mars, by Williamson and Dr. Miles J. Breuer, is here
reprinted from Stellar Publishing's 1929 "Science Fiction Series
#1 FJ09/153 9.95
Wilson David Niall STAR TREK - CHRYSALIS Pocket Books very good
mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, A team lead by Captain
Janeway goes down to the surface of a planet with abundant water
and food supplies. But just as they make contact with the planet's
inhabitants, two crew members slip into comas FJ09/103 1.25
Wolfe Gene SOLDIER OF SIDON Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st
printing, Latro forgets everything when he sleeps. Writing down
his experiences every day and reading his journal anew each morning
gives him a poignantly tenuous hold on himself, but his story's
hold on readers is powerful indeed FJ09/244 3.85
Wollheim & carr (editor) WORLD'S BEST S.F. 1 Sphere very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. The sixteen finest SF stories
of the Year FJ09/045 1.95
Wollheim Donald (Editor) ADVENTURES ON OTHER PLANETS Ace S-133 very
good mass market paperback 1955 1st printing. collects stories by
Roger Dee, Robert Moore Williams, Clifford D. Simak, Murray Leinster
and A.E. Van Vogt FJ09/064 2.65
Wollheim Donald (Editor) SWORDSMEN IN THE SKY Ace very good mass
market paperback 1964 1st printing. Five tales of interplanetary
adventures from Anderson, Hamilton, Brackeyy, Norton and Kline.
FJ09/065 3.95
Wollheim Donald A (editor) THE BEST FROM THE REST OF THE WORLD -
European SF Daw book 268 very good mass market paperback 1977 1st
printing. 14 top drawer stories from the other side of the pond.
FJ09/003 1.95
Yarbro Chelsea Quinn ROMAN DUSK Tor fine trade paperback copy 2006
1st printing, In the unsettled time when Imperial Rome totters on
the brink of collapse, the vampire, Count Saint-Germain, finds himself
targeted by a corrupt Roman official and accused of bribery, tax
evasion, and treason FJ09/239 3.95
Zahn Timothy CONQUEROR'S PRIDE Bantam fine mass market paperback
1994 1st printing, A long era of peace and prosperity in the interstellar
Commonwealth has suddenly ended. Four alien starships of unknown
origin have attacked FJ09/106 1.65
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|
|