Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

February 2009 - new booklist B09 "Valentine" - a selection of some 100 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 200 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Abramov Alexander and Sergei JOURNEY ACROSS THREE WORLDS Mir very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st printing, translated from the Russian by Gladys Evans FJ09/128 4.95
Airth Rennie THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. It is 1932 and John Madden, former Scotland Yard Inspector, is now a farmer in the peaceful Surrey countryside. However his peace is about to be shattered FJ09/200 12.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. The first novel in a gripping trilogy about eleven-year-old Midge, and her discovery of the Various, a tribe of fairies whose livelihood and existence is becoming increasingly threatened FJ09/201 49.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Set seventy years before "The Various", the second book in the trilogy follows the adventures of young Celandine at the onset of the First World War. FJ09/283 19.95



Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition later printing, flat SIGNED by the author. A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at her new-born daughter, Callie Rose FJ09/194 19.95
Blackman Marjorie CHECKMATE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition flat SIGNED and dated by the author. Can the future ever erase the past? Rose has a Cross mother and a Nought father in a society where the pale-skinned Noughts are treated as inferiors FJ09/199 14.95
Bruen Ken PRIEST bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. FJ09/280 24.95



Carter Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. When young magazine journalist Ashley Reeves receives an intriguing letter, he leaves his London office in the hope of reporting on an unusual species of insect - the Ganges Red FJ09/198 9.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots and leaves a clear trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher. FJ09/189 22.95
Child Lee PERSUADER bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Lee Child's bestselling hardman, American ex-military policeman Jack Reacher, is an enigmatic loner, six foot five inches tall, who not only knows how to look after himself but also quotes Nietszche FJ09/279 39.95
Child Lee THE ENEMY Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Jack Reacher. Hero. Loner. Soldier. Soldier's son. An elite military cop, he was one of the army's brightest stars. But in every cop's life there is a turning point. FJ09/288 44.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots and leaves a clear trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher. FJ09/289 22.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION GALAXY Permabook P67 very good hardcover copy 1950 1st printing, 12 outstanding stories by top writers FJ09/123 6.95



Elton ben PAST MORTEM Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Someone is killing the worst bullies in England. A serial sociopath with a heart of gold? Not bloody likely, says New Scotland Yard FJ09/188 19.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION 22nd series Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper, fraying to head and heel of spine 1976 1st edition. remainder spray to lower edge. This is a collection that will tickle many fancies, a wealth of entertainment that is the best of the best FJ09/162 7.95
Forsyth Frederick THE FIST OF GOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, flat SIGNED and dated by the author. Just before the Gulf War, a London academic hears a brief radio intercept which mentions a fearsome new weapon called Qubth-ut-Allah: the Fist of God. FJ09/206 19.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution. FJ09/183 29.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution. FJ09/184 29.95
Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. The story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death FJ09/210 23.95



Gemmell David WHITE WOLF bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned", set in the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible axeman Druss the Legend--now well into middle age. FJ09/277 79.95
Gemmell David TROY - Lord of the Silver Bow bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Agamemnon of Mykene and his allies seek the destruction of Troy and its king, Priam, for the latter's supposedly vast hoard of treasure, not revenge for the abduction of the fabled Helen FJ09/278 49.95
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned", set in the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible axeman Druss the Legend--now well into middle age. FJ09/284 99.95
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3. "The Legend of Deathwalker", "Winter Warriors", "Hero in the Shadows" Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Gathered together in one volume: "The Legend of Deathwalker", "Winter Warriors" and "Hero in the Shadows", with new introductions by the author of each novel FJ09/297 149.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED and dated copy. Returning home from Paris, Boston medical examiner Maura Isles is greeted by a nightmarish scene. Slumped in a car in her driveway is a dead woman, a gunshot wound to her head. FJ09/181 24.95
Gleeson Janet THE SERPENT IN THE GARDEN bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Joshua Pope, Esquire, a painter of portraits of certain reknown is interrupted late one night by an unexpected visitor. She has a challenge for him, but not an artistic one. FJ09/208 12.95
Goddard Robert PLAY TO THE END Bantam Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED copy. PLAY TO THE END is another classic Robert Goddard mystery, intricate, fascinating and deeply satisfying to the last page FJ09/182 13.95
Goddard Robert PLAY TO THE END Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Actor Toby Flood, formerly of big and small screen but now seldom seen on either, arrives in Brighton on the first Sunday in December with the other cast members of the Joe Orton play Lodger In The Throat FJ09/291 19.95
Goddard Robert DAYS WITHOUT NUMBER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Nick Paleologus is summoned to the unyielding bosom of his family to help resolve a dispute which threatens to set his brothers and sisters against their aged and irascible father. FJ09/292 14.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old girl, Tamsin Hall, was abducted during a picnic at the famous prehistoric site of Avebury in Wiltshire. FJ09/293 16.95



Hawking Stephen A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME - from the Big Bang to Black Holes Bantam Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1993 1st limited edition, scarce leather bound edition of 500 numbered copies to celebrate the 5th anniversary FJ09/185 99.95
Hiaasen carl SKINNY DIP Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Joey has not made the wisest matrimonial choice, and her lowlife spouse Chaz has dumped her in the briny from the deck of a luxury cruise liner. She survives FJ09/187 19.95
Hodder-Williams Christopher COWARDS PARADISE United Writers very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper, fraying and some loss to head and heel of spine 1974 1st edition. Coward's Paradise is as thrilling as it is spinechilling. It will leave you questioning the Technological Revolution. FJ09/161 8.95



Jakeman Jane IN THE KINGDOM OF MISTS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. The mists in question hang over the Thames in 1900, an evocative backdrop to this tale of terror and intrigue. FJ09/207 19.95
Kesterton david THE DARKLING Arkham House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. The time is the distant future on a world convulsed with seasons of terror and death where strange beasts overrun the terrain and phantoms patrol the nighttime skies FJ09/160 5.95



Lansdale Jor R COLD IN JULY & SAVAGE SEASON - Slipcased set Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copies in fine dustwrappers in a fine slipcase 1989 1st SIGNED limited edition of 500 copies, this is No.145. FJ09/169 69.95
Mallinson Allan THE SABRE'S EDGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. The year is 1824; the Sixth Light Dragoons are still stationed in India, and the talk in the officer's mess is of war. FJ09/286 17.95
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned from India, Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent to lend support to the Portuguese regent. FJ09/287 17.95
Mallinson Allan A CALL TO ARMS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. India 1819. Matthew Hervey is charged with raising a new troop, and organising transport for India - for he, his men and their horses are to set sail with immediate effect. FJ09/294 39.95
Mallinson Allan A REGIMENTAL AFFAIR Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It's 1817, and Matthew Hervey has returned to find England as turbulent as the India he has just left. The country is on the verge of revolution FJ09/295 39.95
Mallinson Allan AN ACT OF COURAGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It is Christmas of 1826. Matthew Hervey of the 6th Light Dragoons is a prisoner of the Spanish, incarcerated in the infamous fortress of Badajoz. FJ09/296 19.95
McNab Andy DEEP BLACK Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Nick Stone's future has never looked as bleak. The only person he's ever loved is dead. The only people who might give him a reason not to join her have turned their backs FJ09/193 19.95
McPherson Catriona AFTER THE ARMISTICE BALL Constable fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Debut novel, crime mystery set in 1922 FJ09/281 24.95
Mina Denise THE FIELD OF BLOOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It's 1981 when the murder of a three-year-old boy, based on the notorious James Bulger case, leads to another walk on Glasgow's wild side. FJ09/211 19.95



Paolini Christopher ERAGON Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. When Eragon finds a polished stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps it will buy his family meat for the winter. But it isn't what it seems! FJ09/203 49.95
Paolini Christopher ELDEST Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Picking up from the exact point where its predecessor gave way, Eldest begins with dragon rider and now shade slayer, Eragon, on the battlefield of his greatest triumph. FJ09/299 49.95
Pratchett Terry THUD Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. The 30th Discworld novel. FJ09/186 29.95
Pratchett Terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch. She's 'done' magic before, quite spectacularly and to great effect FJ09/202 29.95
Pratchett terry GOING POSTAL Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. Or perhaps there's a shot at redemption in the mad world of the mail, waiting for a man who's prepared to push the envelope... FJ09/204 29.95
Pratchett terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. Tiffany Aching and her loyal friends, the crazed six-inch Nac Mac Feegle, return in an outing rather less uproarious but more weighty, and thereby possibly more satisfying, than The Wee Free Men FJ09/205 29.95
Pullman Philip COUNT KARLSTEIN Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. Count Karlstein, or The Ride of the Demon Huntsman, was Philip Pullman's first novel for children, published by Chatto and Windus in 1982. FJ09/195 29.95
Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD david Fickling Books fine hardcover copy 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. In Lyra's Oxford the reader will share the huge excitement of discovering a small bundle of material that has somehow slipped between Lyra's universe and our own. FJ09/300 29.95



Reamy Tom BLIND VOICES Berkley Putnam SFBC very good hardcover copy in a worn, very good dustwrapper 1978 1st SFBC edition. Poetically written novel of mysterious circus in small town by winner of John Campbell Award for Best Young SF Writer; he died shortly before publication of this, his only novel FJ09/145 7.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It was just a bit of fun, a local legend. The Devil's Footsteps: thirteen stepping stones, and whichever one you stopped on in the rhyme could predict how you would die FJ09/301 9.95
Roberts David A GRAVE MAN Constable fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. crime mystery set in 1937 FJ09/282 19.95
Roden barbara & Christopher (editor) SHADES OF DARKNESS Ash-Tree Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, new stories of supernatural and macabre fiction. FJ09/219 29.95



Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. . FJ09/285 17.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Dreaming the Eagle , the first volume of Manda Scott's "Boudica" sequence, is as much about establishing our sense of the issues at stake as it is about Breaca, the future Boadicea, herself. FJ09/290 69.95
Scott manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE HOUND Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. Boudica 3, Breathtaking work that's likely to be remembered for years to come FJ09/298 29.95
Smith Michael marshall ONE OF US Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Hal Thompson has finally found something he can do better than anyone else. And it's legal - almost. FJ09/146 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition flat SIGNED by both authors. Fifty years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the Edgeworld has changed. For the worse. Cruel shrykes control the great Mire Road whilst slave labour is endemic FJ09/197 24.95
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition flat SIGNED by the author. In a contemporary London full of magic, a thrilling adventure unfolds. Twelve-year-old Nathaniel is apprenticed to a politician (which means magician), but early emotional pain leads him toward hardness and anger FJ09/196 19.95



Tallis Frank MORTAL MISCHIEF Century fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century, and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst - and disciple of Freud. FJ09/209 19.95
Westall Robert BREAK OF DARK Chatto & Windus near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine lightly browned 1982 1st edition, scarce in such lovely condition. Is there a barrier dividing our everyday world from the dark unknown? If so, is it broken sometimes by alien creatures or by the dead returning? FJ09/220 29.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Aldiss & Lundwall (editors) THE PENGUIN WORLD OMNIBUS OF SF Penguin very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. from China to Chile, Africa to North America - science fiction from all four corners of the globe, and beyond FJ09/047 2.95
Aldiss Brian (editor) LET'S GO TO GOLGOTHA Panther very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The Gollancz/Sunday Times best sf stories FJ09/029 6.95
Allen Justine SLAVES OF THE SHINAR Overlook fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing, Part Genesis, part Gilgamesh, this first novel is a literary triumph from a brilliant new author FJ09/236 5.95
Andrews mary THE FIREBORN CHRONICLES Swimming Kangaroo Books fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, PSIONIC SCI FI The inevitable fusion of man, machine and the paranormal The Universal Government has found an enticing strategy to bolster cooperation and membership. FJ09/245 3.85
Anon NOW AND BEYOND Belmont B50-646 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Eight great SF adventures from Dick, Russell etc FJ09/038 2.75
Anon INTERNATIONAL STORYTELLER OMNIBUS 3 - Science Fiction Liverpolitan Ltd very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. 19 stories in all, scarce anthology. FJ09/051 9.95
Ashley Mike (Editor) SF CHOICE 77 orbit very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, an anthology of 9 tales from the great US SF magazines FJ09/069 1.45
Asimov Isaac (editor) WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE - Book 2 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Nine stories chosen for its scientific content as much as for its literary merit FJ09/037 1.25
Asimov, Greenberg & Waugh (editors) THE SCIENCE FICTIONAL SOLAR SYSTEM Granada very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. An anthology of 13 gripping short stories FJ09/035 1.25
Asprin Robert Lynn TAMBU Ace very good trade paperback copy 1979 1st printing, For years the mysterious figure known only as Tambu has held the settled planets in his iron grip. The fleet of pirates and criminals under his command have established and maintained a reign of terror and extortion FJ09/155 7.95
Atkinson Kate EMOTIONALLY WEIRD Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. On a peat and heather island off the West Coast of Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in the large mouldering house of their ancestors and tell each other stories FJ09/192 39.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. Publishers band. The first novel in a gripping trilogy about eleven-year-old Midge, and her discovery of the Various, a tribe of fairies whose livelihood and existence is becoming increasingly threatened FJ09/218 99.95



Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.1 No.1 Nov/Dec 1978 Ace very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from Zelazny, Anderson, Niven etc FJ09/015 3.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.3 No.1 Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from Ian watson, Dean Ing etc FJ09/016 2.35
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol.2 No.4 Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from Robert heinlein, Benford, Gunn etc FJ09/017 1.95
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol. 2 No.3 Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, features Robert Heinlein's excerpt from Exanded Universe FJ09/117 2.35
Baen James (editor) DESTINIES Vol. 1 No.5 Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, cover story "Silver Shows for a Princess" by James P Hogan FJ09/118 2.35
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.1 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Premier collector's edition FJ09/027 3.45
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.6. Winter 1988 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Robert A Heinlein memorial issue FJ09/011 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.9 Fall 1990 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from Spider Robinson, Poul Anderson etc FJ09/012 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.4. Summer 1988 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from F Paul Wilson, Poul Anderson etc FJ09/013 3.95
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES Vol.2 Fall 1987 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Exciting new fact and fiction from Harry Turtledove, greg benford etc FJ09/014 3.95
baker Kage GODS AND PAWNS Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, These eight stories, reprinted for the first time in this collection, delve further into the history and exploits of the Company. FJ09/237 3.95
Ball Brian N TALES OF SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very good paperback copy, some creasing to top corner of front cover 1964 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories selected by Brian N Ball FJ09/137 1.70
Baxter Stephen WEAVER - Time's Tapestry 4 Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The Weaver of Time's Tapestry has finally suceeded in twisting the threads of history into a new shape; the Luftwaffe have pushed the RAF to the brink, and the invasion barges have reached the beaches of Sussex and Kent. FJ09/246 2.85
Bearne C G (editor) VORTEX - New Soviet SF pan Books very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Seven imaginatively conceived stories by popular Soviet writers FJ09/036 1.25
Bethke Bruce REBEL MOON Pocket books fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, In the wake of a bogus peace treaty on the planet Earth in 2069, fifty thousand desperate rebel lunar colonists turn to techno-geek hacker Dalton Starkiller to lead an impossible revolt FJ09/084 3.95
Black, Kahn & MacGregor THE ADVENTURES OF INDIANA JONES bantam Books new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, For the first time in one volume – the three action-packed novels inspired by the blockbuster films FJ09/268 1.95
Blish James TITAN'S DAUGHTER Berkley G507 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. Would you want your son to marry a girl nine feet tall? FJ09/052 2.95
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Arrow very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. The Dirac Transmitter, the key to space and time. FJ09/053 1.25
Blish James AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. Twenty-five billion people were destined to die, the sun was turning nova. FJ09/054 1.25
Blish James GET OUT OF MY SKY Panther very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1980 1st printing,one man's mind between the two worlds and the ultimate war FJ09/129 1.45
Bonfiglio Kyril (Editor) SF IMPULSE 7 Compact very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Title story "The Rig" by Chris Boyce FJ09/057 2.25
Bonfiglio Kyril (Editor) SF IMPULSE 6 Compact very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Title story "Make room, make Room" by Harry Harrison FJ09/058 2.25
Booth Stephen BLIND TO THE BONES Harper Collins as new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, dark atmospheric tale set in the Peak District and featuring young detectives Diane Fry and Ben Cooper FJ09/177 1.75
Boucher Anthony (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION SIXTH SERIES Ace G 715 very good mass market paperback 1957 1st printing, collection of fifteen science fiction stories FJ09/133 9.95
Bova ben (Editor) EXILES Orbit very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. 3 novellas by Poul Anderson "Gypsy", E F Russell "and then there were none" and Asimov "Profession" FJ09/050 1.35
Bradley Adam (Editor) MORPHEUS TALES 3 Adam Bradley fine A5 semi prozine 2009 1st edition includes stories from Joseph McGee and an interview with Michael Laimo FJ09/142 3.95
Brennan Marie MIDNIGHT NEVER COME Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, England flourishes under the hand of its Virgin Queen: Elizabeth, Gloriana, last and most powerful of the Tudor monarchs. But a great light casts a great shadow. FJ09/270 1.95
Broderick Damien A MAN RETURNED Horwitz very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. 12 thrilling new stories to grip the imagination FJ09/059 12.25
Brooks terry THE ELVES OF CINTRA Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Fifty years from now, our world looks very different. Governments have fallen. Thousands live in fortified strongholds; others roam the landscape as either predator or prey. FJ09/269 3.95
Brown Charles N (editor) FAR TRAVELLERS Mews near fine mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. 3 novellas from Sturgeon, Dickson and Silverberg FJ09/020 0.95
Brown Charles N (editor) ALIEN WORLDS Mews very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. 3 novellas from Leiber, Carr and Benford FJ09/021 0.95
Butcher Andrew THE TOMORROW SEED Atom new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, They have escaped from alien captivity. If only that meant they were safe. FJ09/267 1.95



carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S SCION orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,'I was afraid of the dark tide that stirred in me. I did not want any part of my mother's blood. FJ09/275 3.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 3 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Title story "The Subways of Tazoo" by Colin Kapp. FJ09/055 3.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 10 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing. Stories from Disch, Aldiss, Rankine etc FJ09/056 2.95
Carnell John (Editor) GATEWAY TO TOMORROW Panther near fine mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories by Clarke, Wyndham and Christopher FJ09/134 1.65
Carr Terry (editor) BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR 1 - Part One Peacock Book very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. A selection of the best short stories from 1975, includes Cordwainer Smith, John Varley, gene Wolfe etc FJ09/022 0.95
Carter Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL Bodley Head new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. When young magazine journalist Ashley Reeves receives an intriguing letter, he leaves his London office in the hope of reporting on an unusual species of insect - the Ganges Red. FJ09/214 19.95
Cashore Kristin GRACELING Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Graceling is not a simple novel. indeed it deals with some very difficult subject matter. Its inevitable love story is sweetly unconventional and unabashedly feminist. FJ09/257 4.95
Child Lee ONE SHOT Bantam Press fine uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. A sniper, Barr, kills five people with six shots and leaves a clear trail of evidence; arrested, he asks for Reacher. FJ09/190 39.95
Chippindale Peter LAPTOP OF THE GODS Pocket Books fine trade paperback copy 1999 1st printing, It is December 1999 and, as the millennium approaches, all is not well in the Land of the Gods. The deities, engrossed in their petty squabbles, are bored out of their immortal skulls with the earthlings in charge. FJ09/154 1.95
Clemens James HINTERLAND orbit near fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Failed Shadowknight Tylar witnessed the death of a god, whose blood healed his deformities but branded him a Godslayer and a hunted criminal. FJ09/251 2.95
Cobley Michael SEEDS OF EARTH Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing, First contact was not supposed to be like this. The first intelligent species to encounter Mankind attacked without warning and swarmed locust-like through the solar system. Merciless. Relentless FJ09/252 5.95
Conklin Groff FOUR FOR THE FUTURE Consul very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing, a collection of novelettes by Kuttner, Sturgeon, Anderson and Russell FJ09/126 9.95
Cook Glen CHRONICLES OF THE BLACK COMPANY Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Darkness wars with darkness as the hard-bitten men of the Black Company take their pay and do what they must. They bury their doubts with their dead. FJ09/241 10.95
Cool Tom INFECTRESS Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Plotting to create a supervirus she has named New Age Dawn that will control overpopulation by killing ninety-eight percent of the world's people, the beautiful Infectress seeks to overtake META FJ09/073 1.65
Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 220 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st printing, stories by Leah Bobet, Eugie Foster, Rudy Rucker and Jeffrey Ford interview. FJ09/168 3.75



Dann & Dozois (editor) DINOSAURS 2 Ace fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Twelve tales of primeval fantasy bring readers to the world of dinosaurs with the works of such notable writers as Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, Jane Yolen, Lisa Tuttle, and Michael Bishop FJ09/116B 2.35
dann Jack (editor) WANDERING STARS Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, An anthology of Jewish fantasy and science fiction FJ09/116 4.95
Davidson Avram (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION No.14 Panther very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/023 1.45
Davidson Avram (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION No.13 Panther very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/024 1.45
De Lint Charles WIDDERSHINS Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, This pleasing addition to the popular Newford saga (The Onion Girl, etc.) brings series characters Jilly Coppercorn and Geordie Riddell together in a romantic relationship that's anything but simple. FJ09/231 3.95
Dennison Stephanie & Lim Song Hwee (Editors) REMAPPING WORLD CINEMA - identity, culture and politics in film. Wallflower Press fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Non fictional account of the changing face of world cinema FJ09/238 9.95
Devereux david HUNTER'S MOON Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, A great fun read, with a lot of sex and violence to keep you turning the pages FJ09/248 1.95
Dickson Gordon R (Editor) COMBAT SF Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, an anthology of crisis and conflict in centuries to come FJ09/119 2.85
Dozois & Schmidt (editor) ROADS NOT TAKEN Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. A collection of alternative history stories includes works by Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, and Harry Turtledove, that blend fiction and fact to recast history's most dramatic events FJ09/030 6.95
Drake & Fawcett (Editors) THE FLEET Ace near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, When the latest galactic explorations bring the human race face-to-face with the vicious carnivore race of the Khalia, the brave men and women of the Fleet engage in a desperate battle to keep their home planets safe FJ09/099 4.35
Drake & Wagner KILLER Baen Books fine mass market paperback 2002 2nd printing, the epic tale of Lycon, the greatest beast hunter that ancient Rome had ever seen, pitted against a murderous alien in a battle for survival...with the fate of the Earth hanging in the balance FJ09/083 3.95
Drake david BLUEBLOODS - STARHUNTERS 3 baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, men hunt things, things hunt men, men and things hunt together! FJ09/112 2.95
Drake david (Editor) DOGS OF WAR Warner near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, bestselling Hammer's Slammers creator David Drake pays homage to his own sub-genre by gathering 10 classic takes of men at arms by SF Greats FJ09/090 3.95



Edwards Malcolm (editor) CONSTELLATIONS Puffin near very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. 12 classic stories from some of SF's brightest stars FJ09/019 0.95
Eisen Jeff PLAYING 20 QUESTIONS WITH GOD Airleaf Publications fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Jeff Eisen, Ph.D. was trained as a psychologist and psychotherapist and has developed into a spiritual teacher, as well as a psychological intuitive and healer. FJ09/249 12.95
Eisner Michael THE CRUSADER Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st edition, scarce proof copy. A vivid historical novel set during the late 13th century with the seventh and final crusade to prise the Holy Land and Jerusalem out of the hand of the Infidel. FJ09/226 4.95
Elliott Kate SHADOW GATE orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Marit was pretty sure she had been murdered. She vividly recalled the assassin's dagger, and her dying vision had shown her the next world - but her spirit had not made the journey. FJ09/276 4.95
Erikson Steven REAPER'S GALE Bantam fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing ,The Letherii Empire – driven by the corrupt and self-interested – is crumbling FJ09/228 3.35
Esslemont Ian C RETURN OF THE CRIMSON GUARD Bantam new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The return of the mercenary company the Crimson Guard could not have come at a worse time for the Malazan Empire. FJ09/256 9.95
Evans I O (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION THROUGH THE AGES 2 Panther very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, a glittering spectrum of twentieth century SF FJ09/070 1.45
Evans I O (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION THROUGH THE AGES 1 Panther very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, this is an important book that puts modern SF in its proper historical perspective. FJ09/071 1.45



Fawcett Bill (editor) THE SIEGE OF ARISTA Roc near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The alien swarm had begun to conquer humankind's strongholds almost a hundred years ago. FJ09/005 2.95
Fenn Lionel KENT MONTANA AND THE ONCE AND FUTURE THING Ace very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Down on the bayou, folks called the creature Zergopha. FJ09/095 3.65
Ferman Edward L (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - 25th Anniversary Anthology Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Scarce edition, honouring 6 of the greatest sf authors - Sturgeon, Bradbury, Asimov, Leiber, Anderson and Blish FJ09/018 12.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION 15TH SERIES Panther very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. A magnificent collection of stories culled from the award winning magazine FJ09/061 1.75
Fiedler leslie A (editor) IN DREAMS AWAKE. A historical-critical anthology of SF Dell very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. An anthology that contains material from the earliest sf, through the "Golden Age" to the new wave writers FJ09/028 3.45
Forsyth Frederick AVENGER Bantam Press fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED by the author. The avenger is Calvin Dexter, outwardly a small-town US lawyer, who was shaped into a formidable killing machine by Vietnam. There are horrific flashbacks to his war career as a "Tunnel Rat" FJ09/191 19.95
Forsyth Frederick THE FIST OF GOD Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 1994 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. Limited edition of 200 copies. Just before the Gulf War, a London academic hears a brief radio intercept which mentions a fearsome new weapon called Qubth-ut-Allah: the Fist of God. FJ09/215 99.95
Franklin H Bruce (editor) COUNTDOWN TO MIDNIGHT Daw Book 600 very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. 12 great stories about nuclear war. FJ09/002 5.95
Freeman Pamela BLOOD TIES Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Bramble is impetuous, with a talent for attracting trouble, and she finds it when an accident brands her a criminal. But she can expect no mercy. FJ09/272 1.95
Friend Oscar THE KID FROM MARS Cherry Tree 401 very good vintage paperback, very bright and tight 1951 1st printing, scarce in such nice condition FJ09/167 19.95



Gear W Michael THE WARRIORS OF SPIDER Daw book 752 very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Spider trilogy 1. Directorate has ruled humankind for centuries, but now, the first stirrings of rebellion arise. FJ09/097 2.35
Gemmell David SHIELD OF THUNDER bantam Press fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy. The war of Troy is looming, and all the kings of the Great Green are gathering, friends and enemies, each with their own dark plans of conquest and plunder. FJ09/221 19.95
Gernsback Hugo RALPH 124C41+ Cherry Tree Books 405 very good vintage paperback, minor loss to head of spine 1955 1st printing, Early British paperback of famous early SF story from 1911 by a man best know today for his development of SF magazines "Thrilling adventures in the year 2660" FJ09/163HG 4.95
Goddard Robert SET IN STONE Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. Recovering from the tragedy of his wife's death, Tony Sheridan goes to stay with his sister-in-law, Lucy, and her husband in their new home, Otherways. FJ09/217 29.95
Godwin parke LIMBO SEARCH Avon near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Protecting planets from corporate exploitation, space veteran Charley Stoner receives a distorted summons that warns of a forthcoming alien invasion, and Stoner must lead an untested crew into combat against an unknown threat FJ09/113 2.65
Godwin Tom SPACE PRISON Pyramid F-774 very good mass market paperback 1962 2nd printing. aka "The Survivors" - a vivid portrayal of the deadliest planet ever discovered FJ09/067 2.45
Goodman Alison THE TWO PEARLS OF WISDOM Bantam new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Addictive reading...the climax is gloriously tantalising. Exotic and delightfully compelling FJ09/255 2.55
Graham Jo BLACK SHIPS Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The World is ending. One by one the mighty cities are falling: to earthquakes, to flood and to raiders - on both land and sea. In a time of war and doubt, Gull is an oracle, a mouthpiece of the gods FJ09/271 1.95
Green Paul A THE QLIPHOTH Libros Liberated fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, An End-Time fabulation in the lineage of Burroughs and Ballard: complex, fast-twitch language spasms, loud with interference and radio static. FJ09/240 3.95
Greenberg Martin (Editor) MEN AGAINST THE STARS Pyramid F-852 very good mass market paperback 1963 2nd printing. Nine fantastic sf adventures FJ09/062 1.95
Grey Charles THE EXTRA-MAN Milestone Book very good vintage paperback 1954 1st printing, The Galaxy is at war, a war between the Terrans and the Ginzoes. FJ09/166 14.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - A WORLD TORN ASUNDER Black Death Books new trade paperback 2006 1st edition, This is the book that takes Vampires and turns them into a Summer Blockbuster....If you want horror that is laced with action then go no further FJ09/179 3.95
Gunn Derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - Descent into Chaos Black Death Books new trade paperback 2008 1st edition, The War is Over. The Vampires have Won. But a new campaign is about to begin. FJ09/180 3.95
Gunn James (Editor) THE ROAD TO SCIENCE FICTION 3 - From Heinlein to Here Mentor Books very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, stories from 36 masters of the genre FJ09/124 9.95
Gunn James (Editor) THE ROAD TO SCIENCE FICTION - From Gilgamesh to Wells Mentor Books very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, a unique anthology that reveals the roots of modern science fiction. FJ09/125 9.95



Haddon mark THE CURIOUS CASE OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME David Fickling new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Christopher is an intelligent youth who lives in the functional hinterland of autism--every day is an investigation for him because of all the aspects of human life that he does not quite get FJ09/212 49.95
Haining Peter (editor) CLASSIC SCIENCE FICTION Pan fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. A collection of stories which have formed the basis for classic science fiction films. They include, 2001 A Space Oddessey, Logan's Run, Total Recall and 7 others by Ray Bradbury, Philip k Dick etc FJ09/007 1.45
Harris James T THE THIRD CRAFT BPS Books new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,The Third Craft is the first book in James T. Harris's Third Craft Trilogy, a saga of morality, civil war, and human evolution FJ09/254 5.95
Harris Joanne RUNEMARKS Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Maddy Smith is a girl who has got it bad. Born with the runemark of the title on her hand, she is an oddball in her village, befriended only by a mysterious old man called One-Eye FJ09/224 12.95
Hartmann William K MARS UNDERGROUND Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, 2032. The human race has established colonies on Mars. For years Dr. Alwyn Stafford researched its biggest mystery: Did life evolve on the Red Planet? FJ09/076 4.95
Hayder Mo THE TREATMENT Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Someone broke into the Peaches' house and left a husband and wife chained to radiators to die of thirst and starvation, taking their young son off to an even worse fate FJ09/213 19.95
Hill Douglas (editor) ALIEN WORLDS Piccolo near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. A collection of stories of adventures on other planets FJ09/008 1.45
Hoffman Nina Kiriki A FISTFUL OF SKY Ace fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, The LaZelle family of southern California has a secret: they can do magic. Real magic. As a teenager, a LaZelle undergoes "the Transition"--a severe illness that will either kill him or leave him with magical powers FJ09/077 2.95
Hoskins Robert (editor) WONDERMAKERS Fawcett Crest M1862 very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. An anthology of classic science fiction, with an intro by Robin Scott Wilson FJ09/033 2.95
Hoskins Robert (editor) WONDERMAKERS 2 Fawcett Crest P635 very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. An anthology of classic science fiction, FJ09/034 2.25
Hoskins Robert (editor) TOMORROW 1 Signet very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Six tales from Simak, Anderson, Tenn etc FJ09/040 1.35
Howard Ivan (editor) WAY OUT Belmont L92-575 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Seven new and frightful tales of tomorrow's way out world. FJ09/044 2.95
Howard Ivan (Editor) ESCAPE TO EARTH belmont L92-571 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. Original anthology of six tales from the 50s pulps. FJ09/066 2.45
Howard Ivan (Editor) 6 AND THE SILENT SCREAM Belmont L92-564 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, a collection of science fiction horror novelettes FJ09/127 2.65
Hughes Denis MOON WAR Curtis Warren Ltd very good vintage paperback, minor loss to heel & head of spine 1951 1st printing, Ray Theobald (illustrator). FJ09/164 6.95
Hughes Zach THE OMNIFICENCE FACTOR Daw Book 939 very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Aboard the space yacht Paulus, a mixed crew of humans mutated to withstand their planet's poisonous atmosphere and humans who escaped the planet before the poisoning begin a perilous expedition FJ09/101 3.95
Hurley Richard J (Editor) BEYOND BELIEF Scholastic very good mass market paperback 1966 2nd printing, eight fascinating, frightening, fabulous tales of what could happen in the world of tomorrow FJ09/072 2.95
Hynek Dr J Allen THE HYNEK UFO REPORT Souvenir Press fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, If there's one book that you want to read on the UFO phenomena, then I'd suggest getting a copy of this one. FJ09/243 5.35



Indridason Arnaldur VOICES Harvill Secker fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Detective Erlendur encounters memories of his troubled past in this gripping and award-winning continuation of the "Reykjavik Murder Mysteries". FJ09/225 29.95
Kernick Simon A GOOD DAY TO DIE Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition, scarce proof copy, flat SIGNED. Press release, also signed by the author. A good cop turns expert hit-man.Once upon a time, Detective Chief Inspector Dennis Milne had principles; now he has rationalizations. FJ09/216 49.95
Kirkpatrick Russell PATH OF REVENGE orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, How to kill an immortal? Husk's task will be arduous yet pain, blood and war will sweeten the undertaking FJ09/261 2.35
Knight Damon (editor) 100 YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION - Book 2 Pan very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. Mutants and Monsters, Marvellous Inventions, The Mysterious Universe FJ09/039 1.35
Knight Damon (editor) FIRST FLIGHT Lancer 72-145 very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Maiden voyages in space and time, the first published stories of a host of favourite authors. FJ09/042 2.95
Knight damon (Editor) 13 FRENCH SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Corgi very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. 13 stories of the bizarre and supernatural from the land of Zola and maupassant. FJ09/060 2.25
Knight Damon (Editor) TOMORROW X 4 Gold Medal very good paperback copy 1964 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories by Heinlein, McKenna, Davidson and Moore FJ09/136 2.85



Larke Glenda SONG OF THE SHIVER BARRENS Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Glenda Larke is a fabulous writer. I adore the rich landscapes, the complicated and believable characters who deal with life as real people not as caricatures FJ09/266 2.95
Lawhead Stephen R SCARLET Atom new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, From his gaol cell, outlaw Will Scatlocke waits to be hanged. Before he swings, Will - known to his friends as Scarlet - dictates his story to Odo, a duplicitous monk FJ09/263 2.35
Leiber Fritz THE GREEN MILLENNIUM Icon very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, Phil Gish is visited by a green cat who leads him to "All Amusements Park" a grotesque world inhabited by people with extraordinary personalites FJ09/131 3.45
Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME Ace G627 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing,a Hugo best winning science fiction novel of the year, FJ09/132 2.75
Lewis Tony (editor) THE BEST OF ASTOUNDING Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing. Does exactly what it says on the tin! FJ09/001 1.95
lewitt S N SOMGS OF CHAOS Ace fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, In the futuristic world in which he lives, Dante McCall, the only person not genetically identical to everyone else, is branded a freak, banished from Earth, and stranded among a strange starfaring culture FJ09/107 3.65
Lindsay Douglas (editor) BLUE MOON Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. The mysteries of time and the future unravelled by eight mind bending tales FJ09/043 1.25
Lucas John FASTER THAN LIGHT Dedalus fine trade paperback copy 2002 1st printing, debut novel. Why are the Galaxy's wealthiest and most powerful inhabitants plotting to destroy the entire universe, and replace it with a smaller and more convenient reality of their own construction? FJ09/151 2.15
Lukyanenko Sergei THE NIGHT WATCH William heinemann fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition, scarce proof copy. Walking the streets of Moscow, indistinguishable from the rest of its population, are the Others. FJ09/223 19.95
Lukyanenko Sergei THE TWILIGHT WATCH Arrow new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Walking the streets of Moscow, indistinguishable from the rest of its population, are the Others. FJ09/273 3.95
Lumley brian THE CLOCK OF DREAMS Grafton very good mass market paperback 1992 not 1st printing, Features the adventures of two intrepid crusaders against the forces of dread Cthulhu, Titus Crow and Henri de Marigny, as they continue their epic battle against the powers of an ancient evil FJ09/109 2.65
Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Balancing thrilling action sequences with the harsh realities of violence and its aftermath, it's the kind of witty romp that reminds you how much fun heroic fantasy is supposed to be. Rip-roaring entertainment FJ09/233 3.95



Mackelworth R W TITLTANGLE NEL near fine mass market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, stunning science fantasy FJ09/139 1.45
Marguiles leo (editor) GET OUT OF MY SKY Fawcett Crest S362 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing. Three novellas, Blish "Get out of my Sky", Anderson "Sister Planet" & Scortia "Alien Night" FJ09/041 1.35
Marks Graham SKITZO Point SF near fine mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, Things are coming unstuck in the year 2667 and unless something can be done about it, the end of the world is nigh FJ09/138 1.45
McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, A brainy, inventive, gung-ho techno thriller. Paul McAuley is an excellent writer FJ09/234 3.95
McCarthy Kevin SPECIAL EFFECTS - The family 1 Daw Books 1171 near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, It began as a CIA project. A means to spy over long distances by powers of the mind. When the Agency pulled the plug on the PSI Project, Samuel Hunter decided to keep the experiment going FJ09/114 1.25
McDermind Val KILLING THE SHADOWS Harper near fine mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, A high tension novel of psychological suspense FJ09/172 1.75
McDonough Thomas R THE MISSING MATTER Bantam fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, The Next Wave Book 3. FJ09/111 2.65
McEnroe Richard S (Editor) PROTEUS - VOICES FOR THE 80s Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, a Destinies special, new talent for a new decade. FJ09/120 2.85
McKinney Jack FREE RADICALS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Black Hole Travel Agency 3. Follows Lucky Junknowitz as he infiltrates the agency by getting a job as an intergalactic tour guide in order to destroy the intelligence network and save Earth and his ex-wife FJ09/091 2.85
Meluch R M CHICAGO RED Roc fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, When future America is a dark continent ruled by tyrant kings, who will lead the people in a rebel's crusade for freedom? FJ09/085 3.95
Mills Robert P (editor) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION No.11 Ace M-137 very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. Another mind blowing collection of SF FJ09/025 2.95
Mir Publishers THE MOLECULAR CAFE Mir very good paperback copy 1968 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories translated from the Russian FJ09/135 9.95
Morgan Richard ALTERED CARBON Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Richard Morgan's debut SF thriller Altered Carbon isn't for the faint-hearted. Its noir private-eye investigation races through extreme violence, hideously imaginative torture and many high-tech firefights FJ09/262 3.95



Nolan William (editor) 3 TO THE HIGHEST POWER Avon near fine mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. 3 novellas from Bradbury, Oliver and Sturgeon. FJ09/031 3.95
Nolan William F (editor) A WILDERNESS OF STARS Corgi very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. Stories of man in conflict with space. FJ09/046 1.25
Nolan William F (editor) THE FUTURE IS NOW Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. 12 stories from a host of talented writers FJ09/048 3.95
Norman Lisanne TURNING POINT Daw Book 936 very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, With Keiss conquered by Valtegan invaders, the colonists' only hope is Elise, a telepath who rescues Kusac, a felinoid victim of a starship crash, but first the two must convince their races to band together to defeat the Valtegans FJ09/110 2.65



Odom mel F.R.E.E. LANCERS TSR Inc fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, a vision of a future dominated by terrorists armed with nuclear devices, telepathic criminal gangs, high-tech crime lords, computer-controlled cars, and the superheroic F.R.E.E.lancers FJ09/086 7.95
Osborne cary PERSEA Ace fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, Woman warrior Iroshi must do battle with an ambitious rogue who has left the Glaive to pursue his own glory, in the ultimate showdown between warrior and rebel, with immortality at stake for the rebels FJ09/087 4.95



Perry Steve ALIENS vs PREDATOR - PREY Millennium very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, a young woman finds herself pitched into a job supervising a ranching colony that turns into the supervision of a full scale war FJ09/104 1.25
Petaja Emil THE NETS OF SPACE Five Star good mass market paperback copy, 1972 1st printing, a dreadful hunt in the glactic wastes and the prey is man FJ09/141 1.45
Petaja Emil and Chandler Bertram THE CAVES OF MARS AND SPACE MERCENARIES Ace double good mass market paperback copy, some wear to the spine 1975 1st printing, two science fiction stories FJ09/140 1.95
Pinero R J Y2K Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, Kate Donaldson is one of the CIA's finest, e legend in the field of industrial espionage... FJ09/089 2.65
Playboy Editors THE DEAD ASTRONAUT Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. 10 stories from Playboy magazine - a bit risque in places. FJ09/049 3.95
Playboy Editors LAST TRAIN TO LIMBO Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, an anthology of 16 tales from Playboy, some a tad risque! FJ09/068 3.95
Playboy Editors FROM THE "S" FILE Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, 16 stories from the pages of Playboy. FJ09/121 2.85
Playboy Editors TRANSIT OF EARTH Playboy Press very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, 13 stories from the pages of Playboy. FJ09/122 2.85
Pohl Frederik & Elizabeth Anne (editors) TALES FROM THE PLANET EARTH St Martins Press very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. A triumphant work of the imgination by SF's 19 finest authors FJ09/009 2.95
Pope Nick OPERATION LIGHTNING STRIKE Simon & Schuster fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing, SIGNED copy. The sequel to "Operation Thunder Child" that puts the government face-to-face with the reality of alien invasion FJ09/147 29.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor) THE ENDLESS FRONTIER Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Earth is not room enough, fact and fiction about man's ultimate destiny. FJ09/010 3.95



Redick Robert V S THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, This outstanding debut novel centres around the Imperial Merchant Ship Chathrand, the mightiest vessel in the fleet of the Arqual Empire. FJ09/242 3.95
Roberts Adam LAND OF THE HEADLESS Gollancz near fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing ,THE LAND OF THE HEADLESS is set in a far future where mankind has taken his religious dogma and the divisions that result from it out into space FJ09/227 2.95
Rollins James SAND STORM Orion as new mass market paperback copy 2006 reprint, spy thriller, some secrets must remain buried... FJ09/175 1.75
Rose Karen COUNT TO TEN Headline as new mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, high wire suspense thriller FJ09/176 1.75
Roselle Daniel TRANSFORMATIONS 2. UNDERSTANDING AMERICAN HISTORY THROUGH SCIENCE FICTION Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, understanding American history through science fiction FJ09/130 4.95
Russell Mary Doria A THREAD OF GRACE Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition, scarce proof copy. 8 September 1943. Italy has sued for peace with the Allies and 14-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian on the run. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps FJ09/222 12.95
Russo Richard Paul CARLUCCI'S HEART Ace fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Lt. Frank Carlucci is drawn into an investigation surrounding the disappearance of his daughter's friend. But as Carlucci digs deeper, the corruption and decay he finds is nothing compared to a final horror FJ09/078 9.95
Russo Richard Paul DESTROYING ANGEL Headline fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, In mid-twenty-first-century San Francisco, a group of corpses is found chained together on the bottom of the Bay, and Tanner must find the killer among a city full of serial murderers, cyborgs, and street-wise kids FJ09/079 2.15
Ryan Chris ULTIMATE WEAPON Arrow very good mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, two men storm the front line to face their ultimate enemy FJ09/173 1.75



Sallis James (editor) THE SHORES BENEATH Avon very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. four contemporary classics from Delany, Disch, Sladek and Zelazny. FJ09/004 1.95
Santesson Hans Stefan (Editor) RULERS OF MEN Pyramid R-1227 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Ten tales of of the strange and stranger way men will govern and be governed in times to come. FJ09/063 2.65
Sapkowski Andrzej THE LAST WISH Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, The Last Wish is an accomplished retelling of some well-known fairy tales, each transformed almost beyond recognition and given the darkest tinges of horror FJ09/235 3.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG YEARBOOK 11 Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Another mind blowing collection of SF from Analog FJ09/026 3.45
Scott Robert & Gordon Jay THE LARION SENATORS Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Nerak is defeated. Steven Taylor has cast the malevolent dictator's soul into the Fold's inky void - but the evil that controlled Nerak and brutalised the people of Eldarn has escaped FJ09/265 4.95
Seymour Gerald RAT RUN Corgi new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, thriller -When Malachy Kitchen, an intelligence officer in Iraq, is accused of running away in the face of enemy fire, his career is left in tatters. FJ09/170 1.75
Sheffield Charles BETWEEN THE STROKES OF NIGHT Headline very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, To long-established worlds of starfaring humans come the Immortals--beings with strange ties to ancient Earth, who seem to live forever, who can travel light years in a day FJ09/115 1.25
Simpson George gaylord THE DECHRONIZATION OF SAM MAGRUDER St Martins Griffin fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing, a newly discovered novella written by the century's greatest paleontologist blends science fiction with philosophy as it describes the adventure of a man from 2162 who is suddenly transported back to the Cretaceous era FJ09/156 6.95
Smith Richard KINGDOM RIVER Tor Books fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, Sam Monroe is the reluctant commander of a tough-minded warrior people living in what was once northern Mexico. His tiny country is flanked on the northeast by the Kingdom River FJ09/080 3.95
Sprull Steven THE PARADOX PLANET Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, a Kane and Pendrake - Space Detectives novel. FJ09/092 3.85
Steele Allen CLARKE COUNTY, SPACE Legend very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Trouble has come to Clarke County - Macy Westmoreland, gangster's moll, is on the run from the Mafia. Then there's Golem, the ultimate killing machine, and Macy's his latest contract FJ09/102 1.25
Sussman Paul THE LAST SECRET OF THE TEMPLE Bantam very good mass market paperback copy 2006 reprint, international thriller - a two thousand year old mystery and a race against time FJ09/171 1.75
Swann S Andrew PARTISAN - Hostile takover 2 Daw book 1007 fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing,When the covert operations branch of the Confederacy attempts to impose a government on the world of Bakunin, Colonel Klaus Dacham is put in charge and hopes that his mission will also enable him to seek revenge against his brother FJ09/108 1.85



telep Peter RED PLANET Ace fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, In the 21st century, a team of astronauts is dispatched to Mars to determine whether it is capable of sustaining human life. But when the mission commander orders the crew to evacuate the damaged ship, it becomes a struggle. FJ09/088 2.95
Tubb E C ARGENTIS Cosmos Press very good facsimile vintage paperback 1979 1st printing, fascimile reprint of the 1952 edition FJ09/165 6.95
Tymm Marshall (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION - a Teacher's Guide & Resource Book Starmont House near fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, Scarce edition, an informative guide to resources in the sf field. FJ09/158 14.95



Vardeman Robert e CRISIS AT STARLIGHT Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Biowarriors 2 - In the no man's land of deep space, two warring races battle for supremacy FJ09/093 1.45
Vardeman Robert e SPACE VECTORS Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Biowarriors 3 - One man's final stand against mankind's most devastating plague. FJ09/094 4.65
Vardeman Robert E THE ALIEN WEB - masters of Space 2 Avon near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Barton Kinsolving was a mining engineer, not a spacefaring adventurer! FJ09/098 2.35
Vardeman Robert E MASTERS OF SPACE - THE STELLAR DEATH PLAN Avon near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, one man stands alone - against a deadly intergalactic conspiracy. FJ09/105 4.95
Vira Soma DOUBLE LIVES - Angel Trails 1 Space Link Books fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, In 2078, a space movie hero is frozen alive as a suspect in a murder, his victim leaves his billions to a son no one knew existed. FJ09/082 3.95



Walters Minette THE BREAKERS Pan near fine mass market paperback copy 1998 reprint, detective crime novel FJ09/174 1.75
Waugh & Greenberg (editor) TIME WARS Tor near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Presents an intriguing array of classic tales by award-winning fantasy and science fiction authors who look at diverse ways in which history can be transformed and altered by the forces of time FJ09/006 4.95
Wells H G WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES Ace F-240 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, Hugo gernsback intro FJ09/096 3.35
Wernham Mark MARTIN MARTIN'S ON THE OTHER SIDE Cape fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A brisk dystopian satire that lifts more from Burgess's A CLOCKWORK ORANGE than it borrows from Orwell's 1984 FJ09/229 1.95
Whates Ian (editor) MYTH-UNDERSTANDINGS Newcon Press new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, SIGNED by 7 of the contributors. Fifteen stories of science fiction, fantasy, dark fantasy and horror, from fifteen of the finest authors in today's speculative fiction marketplace... all of whom happen to be women FJ09/163 7.95
Williams Sean SATURN RETURNS Orbit near fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, In SATURN RETURNS, Sean Williams has created a compelling story of personal bravery and loyalty set against a huge backdrop of galactic disaster and the very end of civilization FJ09/250 1.95
Williamson Jack THE PRINCE OF SPACE & THE GIRL FROM MARS Gryphon Double new good trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, The Prince of Space is reprinted from the January 1931 issue of Amazing Stories The Girl from Mars, by Williamson and Dr. Miles J. Breuer, is here reprinted from Stellar Publishing's 1929 "Science Fiction Series #1 FJ09/153 9.95
Wilson David Niall STAR TREK - CHRYSALIS Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, A team lead by Captain Janeway goes down to the surface of a planet with abundant water and food supplies. But just as they make contact with the planet's inhabitants, two crew members slip into comas FJ09/103 1.25
Wolfe Gene SOLDIER OF SIDON Tor fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Latro forgets everything when he sleeps. Writing down his experiences every day and reading his journal anew each morning gives him a poignantly tenuous hold on himself, but his story's hold on readers is powerful indeed FJ09/244 3.85
Wollheim & carr (editor) WORLD'S BEST S.F. 1 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. The sixteen finest SF stories of the Year FJ09/045 1.95
Wollheim Donald (Editor) ADVENTURES ON OTHER PLANETS Ace S-133 very good mass market paperback 1955 1st printing. collects stories by Roger Dee, Robert Moore Williams, Clifford D. Simak, Murray Leinster and A.E. Van Vogt FJ09/064 2.65
Wollheim Donald (Editor) SWORDSMEN IN THE SKY Ace very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. Five tales of interplanetary adventures from Anderson, Hamilton, Brackeyy, Norton and Kline. FJ09/065 3.95
Wollheim Donald A (editor) THE BEST FROM THE REST OF THE WORLD - European SF Daw book 268 very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. 14 top drawer stories from the other side of the pond. FJ09/003 1.95



Yarbro Chelsea Quinn ROMAN DUSK Tor fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, In the unsettled time when Imperial Rome totters on the brink of collapse, the vampire, Count Saint-Germain, finds himself targeted by a corrupt Roman official and accused of bribery, tax evasion, and treason FJ09/239 3.95
Zahn Timothy CONQUEROR'S PRIDE Bantam fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, A long era of peace and prosperity in the interstellar Commonwealth has suddenly ended. Four alien starships of unknown origin have attacked FJ09/106 1.65


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com