New Stock
April
2008- new booklist C08 "Equinox"
- a selection of some 50 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 700 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist C08 - now live
- the stuff you are really interested
in

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum of £7.50. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist - never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and small
press items from PS Publishing, Tartarus and Sarob Press, Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions.
Hardcover
1st editions
Barnes john APOCALYPSES & APOSTROPHES Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, A collection of
stories from a master of modern sf, this volume will include a number
of original stories alongside stories which have appeared in Asimov's
and Amazing magazines but have never before appeared in book form
FM08/092
4.95
Bishop Anne DAUGHTER OF THE BLOOD BCA new hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, book one of the Black Jewels
trilogy FM08/217
4.95
brooks terry JARKA RUUS ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, map endpaper, high fantasy
as the High Druid of Paranor Grianne Ohmsford finds herself struggling
to unite the druids amid political morass risen from her prior history
as the dreaded Ilse Witch FM08/089
13.95
Brooks terry THE TANGLE BOX Legend fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, unprice clipped, a Magic Kingdom of
Landover novel FM08/374
2.95
Cain Chelsea HEART SICK Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st edition, crime thriller
FM08/569 2.65
Collier Iris MOON OVER DARK WATER Piatkus very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, thriller set on Greek
island of Alonnisos FM08/210
2.95
Corran Mary IMPERIAL LIGHT Millennium fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st edition an abandoned, betrayed young heroine
and an empire wide quest fantasy FM08/240
3.95
daniel Tony EARTHLING Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper, slightly shelf bumped 1997 1st edition, sf novel of
an intelligent mining robot who calls himself Orpheus ("Orf")
disappears underground (where he finds living rock) after the last
human he cares about dies FM08/093
14.95
David Peter STAR TREK NEW FRONTIER EXCALIBUR RESTORATION Pocket
as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, science
fiction FM08/243
2.95
Eddings David and Leigh THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS Harper Collins
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition,
a new single volume epic FM08/226
4.95
Falconer Duncan THE OPERATIVE Time Warner fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, fast paced thriller
FM08/239 3.95
Gaffney Elizabeth METROPOLIS Random House fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, historical novel set in
the New York underworld of the 1860s FM08/030
7.95
Higgins jack WITHOUT MERCY Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, thriller featuring top-level
British intelligence officer Gen. Charles Ferguson and his right-hand
agent, former IRA enforcer Sean Dillon FM08/027
2.95
Hobb Robin SHIP OF DESTINY Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, later printing, Liveship traders
3, fantasy which involves us further with the efforts of the Vestrit
family to reclaim the fortunes which war and piracy have cost them
FM08/031
9.95
Humphrey Andrew ALISON TTA Press fine hardcover copy, pictoral boards,
no dustwrapper as issued 2008 1st edition, limited
to 26 copies, first novel from successful short-story writer
Andrew Humphrey builds on his fascination with dark desires, creating
a compelling mystery FM08/357
19.99
Japin Arthur THE LUCIA'S EYES Chatto & Windus fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition, Amsterdam 1758,
and a man is artfully seducing a woman. He is, to all appearances,
Monsieur le Chevalier de Seingalt, a French government envoy selling
shares to the Dutch; she is a courtesan FM08/356
3.65
Kearney Paul THE SECOND EMPIRE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper, 2000 1st edition, Monarchies of God 4, a
fantasy of tales of war, discovery and religious turmoil in a world
that is not quite our own late Middle Ages or early Renaissance,
but has strong resemblance to both FM08/096
5.95
Long jeff THE WALL Atria books fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, mountaineering thriller, when Hugh
Glass sets off into the vertical wilderness of El Cap, he is at
once revisiting his past and unwittingly becoming its prey FM08/035
6.95
Low Robert THE WHALE ROAD harper Collins fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, later printing, historical
novel concerning the adventures of the Oathsworn, a band of Vikings
on the chase for the secret hoard of Attila the Hun. FM08/032
5.45
Marhak Sondra and Culbreath Myrna STAR TREK TRIANGLE Chivers fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, science fiction
FM08/241
5.95
Marshall Michael THE INTRUDERS BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA edition, tough thriller FM08/222
3.95
McDonald ian ARES EXPRESS earthlight fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, 2001 1st edition, sf novel of mars, this Mars
has been terraformed by orbiting clouds of reality-bending machines
called Angels. Its red deserts are criss-crossed with railway tracks
carrying gigantic fusion-powered trains FM08/094
9.95
Moore ward BRING THE JUBILEE William heinemann very good hardcover
copy, spine sunned 1955 1st edition, a classic of alternate history.
It's the definitive story of a timeline where the South won the
American Civil War FM08/133
12.95
O'Brien martin JACQUOT AND THE ANGEL Headline fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, crime novel set in
marseilles featuring multiple murder territory, with a moneyed German
family living in Provence brutally slain in a shotgun massacre.
FM08/029
4.95
O'Connell carol WINTER HOUSE Hutchinson fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, crime novel, when a serial
lady-killer is found with shears sticking out of his chest and an
ice pick in his hand, Kathy Mallory and her NYPD Special Crimes
partner Detective Sgt. Riker are called in to investigate FM08/034
3.75
Patterson James LONDON BRIDGES BCA near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA edition, the clock is ticking
and London is burning
FM08/038 1.95
Rice Anne VITTORIO THE VAMPIRE Chatto and Windus very good hardcover
in a near fine dustwrapper, slight spine lean 1999 1st edition,
new tales of the vampires FM08/229
1.95
Robb J D (Nora Roberts) DIVIDED IN DEATH Putnam near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, murder mystery
FM08/219
2.95
Roberts Adam STONE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
2002 1st edition, the universe's last criminal is employed to kill
the population of an entire planet FM08/248
3.95
Robinson Kim Stanley THE MARTIANS Voyager fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, 1999 1st edition, a collection and an essential
companion to the Mars series. New novellas and short stories head
the collection, featuring many of the trilogy's central characters
in events previously only hinted at in the novels
FM08/095 9.95
Saki SREDNI VASHTAR - Sardonic Tales Tartarus Press new hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition thus, This collection
brings together all of the sharpest, darkest, weird and macabre
tales of Edwardian satirist Hector Hugh Munro (who adopted the pen-name,
'Saki'). FM08/607
30.00
Shaw desmond CHAOS Hutchinson good - very good hardcover copy, boards
rubbed 1938 1st edition, an influential novel of an impending future
war FM08/135
14.95
Simms Chris SHIFTING SKIN Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, crime novel a grim, dark and
seedy picture painted here of the North FM08/026
7.95
Simon Michael LITTLE FAITH Viking fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, press release, crime novel featuring
Dan Reles, a world-weary, middle-aged Austin, Tex., homicide detective
who sees himself as a "six-foot, New York-born, ex-boxer Jew
with a Mafia grunt father" and a loser with women FM08/025
7.95
Slaughter karin FAITHLESS century fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition later print, hard crime thriller,
Tolliver and Linton, walking in the woods, come across the corpse
of a young woman--what are the odds against that? FM08/023
2.95
tepper Sheri S GIBBON'S DECLINE AND FALL Voyager fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, sf novel, Six
women made a pact in the 1960s vowing that each of them would find
a place where she could be woman as woman was meant to be FM08/028
14.95
Thor Brad BLOWBACK Atria books fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, thriller when a mysterious new weapon
tips the balance against American and Allied forces throughout the
Middle East, the only person the president can call for help is
the man the administration has just fired FM08/024
13.95
Tolkien J R R THE HOBBIT or there and back
again George Allen & Unwin near fine hardcover de luxe
edition in very good box 1984 H E Riddett illus de luxe edition,
third impression. In black presentation box with title on label
on front. Box has slight scuffing to corners. Includes illustrations
in colour. Black cloth cover with gilt, FM08/606
99.95
Tolkien J R R THE LORD OF THE RINGS - de luxe
boxed edition George Allen & unwin near fine hardcover
copy in a very good box 1978 6th impression, hardcover with gilt,
green, silver and white pattern on front cover. 1193 pages of indian
paper FM08/608
195.00
Verne Jules (Harwood H C) NOVELS BY JULES VERNE - 5 novels, 20,000
Leeagues under the Sea, Around the World in 80 days, Floating Island,
The Blockade Runners and Hector Servadac Gollancz very good hardcover
copy 1929 1st edition thus, omnibus edition
FM08/134 12.95
Winslow Don THE POWER OF THE DOG William heinemann fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Art Keller is
a brilliant DEA agent who sometimes breaks the rules to serve justice.
Adan Barrera is an urbane drug dealer whose charm masks his brutality
FM08/033
7.45
Wurts Janny GRAND CONSPIRACY Harper Collins fine hardcover copy
in a nvery good dustwrapper 1999 2nd printing, Alliance of light
Book two FM08/249
4.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
Abraham Daniel THE LONG PRICE Orbit new trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing, tale of power, heartbreak and betrayal FM08/568 4.65
Ackroyd Peter HAWKSMOOR Abacus near fine trade paperback copy, 1986
1st printing, winner of the Guardian Fiction award FM08/394 1.95
Agnew denise DEEP IS THE NIGHT - DARK FIRE Ellora's cave fine trade
paperback copy 2003 1st printing, erotic vampire fantasy adventure
FM08/139 8.95
Aiken Joan MIDNIGHT IS A PLACE Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, a Dickesnian style novel of orphans
in the nightmare shadow of Midnight Court FM08/143 5.95
Aiken Joan BEWARE OF THE BOUQUET Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing, a Gothic romance set in Cornwall FM08/163
7.95
Aiken Joan NIGHT FALL Dell very good mass market paperback copy
1972 1st printing, a Gothic mystery FM08/270 7.95
Anderson Paul HUNGER'S BRIDES Vintage Canada very good trade paperback
copy 2005 1st printing, apocalyptic, erotically charged, an epic
novel of genius and obsession FM08/227 6.95
Anderson Poul THERE WILL BE TIME Tor very good mass market paperback
1993 1st printing, SF time travel thriller FM08/188 5.95
Anon STRANGE STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL Watermill very good mass
market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, five spine chilling tales,
The Mortal Immortal, The Monkey's Paw, The Ghost Ship. The Dream
Woman and The Upper Berth FM08/282 1.95
Appel William WHISPER.. HE MIGHT HEAR YOU Pinncale very good mass
market paperback 1992 1st printing, serial killer thriller FM08/148
2.95
Asimov Isaac THE CURRENTS OF SPACE Panther 824 good mass market
paperback copy, spine has suffered from damp and is swollen but
all intact 1958 1st printing, victim of a psychic probe FM08/209
3.95
Aziz Christine THE OLIVE READERS Pan new trade paperback copy 2006
reprint, a disturbing and imaginative vision of the future FM08/211
1.95
Babson marian THE DIAMOND CAT St Martins very good mass market paperback
copy 1996 1st printing, a crime novel for feline lovers FM08/299
2.75
Bagley desmond THE GOLDEN KEEL Perennial very good mass market paperback
copy 1985 1st printing, celebrated thriller about Mussolini's missing
treasure - worth three million pounds - lies hidden in Italy. A
group of adventurers set sail to track down the treasure and smuggle
it out FM08/310 5.95
Bailey Adrian THE CAVES OF THE SUN Pimlico near fine trade paperback
copy 1998 1st printing, revival of theory that all myths, religions
and folktales can be traced back to the sun FM08/220 2.95
Banks Iain M THE PLAYER OF GAMES Orbit very good tradepaperback
copy, some spine creasing 1988 1st printing, Humanity has filled
the galaxy, and thanks to ultra-high technology everyone has everything
they want FM08/375 1.45
Barrett Paul TIME NINETY SEVEN PBTS new trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing, mystery thriller in the vain of Groundhog Day FM08/570
4.95
Barrow john D THE UNIVERSE THAT DISCOVERED ITSELF Oxford very good
trade paperback copy 2000 1st printing, non fiction written like
a detective story the sort of book an archeologist of the future
would relish FM08/242 8.95
Bass T J THE GODWHALE Methuan very good mass market paperback copy
1976 1st printing, science fantasy FM08/530 1.45
Baxter Stephen NAVIGATOR Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing,
Time's tapestry 3, William the Conqueror's forces are fighting against
insuperable odds, when a prophecy is given by a woman in a ruined
village describing massive engines of destruction. FM08/754 4.95
Bear Greg THE INFINITY CONCERTO Century very good trade paperback
copy, some spine creases 1988 1st printing, fantasy fiction FM08/364
1.45
Bear Greg THE SERPENT MAGE Century very good trade paperback copy,
some spine creases 1988 1st printing, fantasy fiction FM08/365 1.95
Beard Richard DAMASCUS Vintage fine trade paperback copy 2005 1st
printing, A love story, in which all the events, people and places
are taken from the contents of the "The Times" of 1st
November, 1993. FM08/132 1.95
Belkom Edo Van SCREAM QUEEN Pinnacle very good mass market paperback
copy 2003 1st printing, haunted house horror novel, the last scream
you may hear may be your own! FM08/281 6.95
Benford Gregory GREAT SKY RIVER Gollancz very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1988 1st printing, science fiction FM08/532
3.95
Benford Gregory and Brin David HEART OF THE COMET Bantam very good
mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1987 1st printing,
an epic vision of the future FM08/554 1.45
Benford Gregory and Eklund Gordon FIND THE CHANGELING Dell very
good mass market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, S F mystery thriller
FM08/556 1.95
Bester Alfred STARBURST
Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, science
fiction FM08/538 1.45
Bester Alfred THE DECEIVERS Pan near fine mass market paperback
copy 1983 2nd printing, a ribald and visionary odyssey through the
27th century FM08/543 1.45
Bischoff david THE BLOB Dell very good mass market paperback 1988
1st printing, horror novel, movie tie-in, classic cult monster movie
FM08/158X 3.45
Bishop Claudia A TASTE FOR MURDER Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1994 1st printing, a Hemlock Falls mystery with the recipe,
a reenactment of the seventeenth-century witch trials turns all
too real when a mock execution leads to a very dead victim FM08/187
1.45
Bishop Michael THE SECRET ASCENSION OR PHILIP K DICK IS DEAD ALAS
Tor near fine mass market paperback copy 1989 1st printing, witty
science fiction FM08/537 2.95
Blish James EARTHMAN COME HOME Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 fifth printing, science fiction FM08/594 1.95
Blish James SPOCK MUST DIE Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1970 1st printing, science fiction FM08/595 1.95
Blish James THE TRIUMPH OF TIME Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 fifth printing, science fiction FM08/596 1.95
Blish james A LIFE FOR THE STARS Avon G1280 very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing, a sf novel, Cities in Flight series
FM08/635 1.65
Blish james BLACK EASTER Dell near very good mass market paperback,
some spine roll 1969 1st printing, an occult horror novel FM08/636
2.65
Blish james THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Penguin very good mass market
paperback, 1974 1st printing, an occult horror novel FM08/637 8.95
Blish james STAR TREK 4 Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1971 2nd printing, sf tales FM08/638 1.45
Blish james THE STAR DWELLERS berkley very good mass market paperback,
1970 1st printing FM08/639 1.95
Blish james STAR TREK Bantam very good mass market paperback 1967
not 1st printing FM08/640 1.95
Blish james THE WARRIORS OF DAY Lancer very good mass market paperback
1967 1st printing, alien invasion theme FM08/641 1.55
Blish james JACK OF EAGLES Avon very good mass market paperback
1968 not 1st printing, psi thriller FM08/642 1.55
Blish james MIDSUMMER CENTURY Daw Book 89 very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing, Josh Kirby cover art FM08/643 2.55
Blish james A CASE OF CONSCIENCE penguin very good mass market paperback
1963 1st printing, classic theological sf tale FM08/644 2.55
Blish James GALACTIC CLUSTER Signet very good mass market paperback,
1959 not 1st printing, sf adventure thrller FM08/732 1.65
Blish James AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE Avon very good mass market
paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf adventure thrller FM08/733 1.85
Blish James THE QUINCUNX OF TIME Dell very good mass market paperback,
1973 1st printing, sf adventure thrller FM08/734 1.85
Block Lawrence TANNERS TWELVE SWINGERS Jove very good mass market
paperback copy 1985 1st printing, and Evan tanner suspense thriller
FM08/264 5.95
Bohm David WHOLENESS AND THE IMPLICATE ORDER Ark very good trade
paperback copy 1983 1st printing, non fiction FM08/401 2.45
Borgenicht Miriam UNDUE INFLUENCE Worldwide mystery very good mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing, a courtroom drama FM08/180 1.95
Bova ben MARS New English Library very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, sf adventure thriller set on the red planet FM08/713
1.45
Bova ben THE KINSMAN SAGA Tor Books very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1988 1st printing, sf epic FM08/714 2.85
Bova ben A PLAGUE OF DEMONS penguin very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1967 1st printing, sf thriller FM08/715 1.45
Bova ben A TRACE OF MEMORY Mayflower very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1968 1st printing, sf thriller FM08/716 1.65
Bova ben GALACTIC ODYSSEY Mayflower very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1968 1st printing, sf thriller FM08/717 1.45
Bova ben THE TIME BENDER Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1966 1st printing, sf thriller featuring Lafayette
O'Leary FM08/718 1.65
Boyd John THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1971 1st printing, humourous tale of interstellar
adventure FM08/550 1.45
Boyd John THE POLLINATORS OF EDEN Dell very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1969 1st printing, a woman with problems,
a planet with sex appeal... FM08/551 1.95
Boyll Randall SHOCKER: No More Mr. Nice Guy Berkley very good mass
market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, Wes Craven horror movie
tie-in FM08/297 1.45
Brackett Leigh PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN, THE SECRET OF SINHARAT Ace
double very good mass market paperback copy 1964 1st printing, ace
double FM08/535 2.25
Brackett Leigh THE GINGER STAR
Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy 1987 1st printing,
Eric John Stark S F adventure FM08/540 3.45
Bradbury ray THE SILVER LOCUSTS Corgi very good mass market paperback
1972 not 1st printing, an eerie fantasy about the colonization of
Mars FM08/039 1.65
Bradbury ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Corgi very good mass market paperback
1970 not 1st printing, classic science fiction novel set in a future
where books are disallowed (any found are burned). FM08/040 3.95
Bradbury ray THE ILLUSTRATED MAN Corgi very good mass market paperback
1969 not 1st printing, superior sf collection, eighteen visions
of humankind's destiny. A mixture of magic, imagination and truth
FM08/070 1.65
Bradbury ray THE SILVER LOCUSTS Corgi SS819 very good mass market
paperback 1960 not 1st printing, small format Corgi, stories from
mars FM08/072 1.95
Bradbury Ray THE HALLOWEEN TREE Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1974 1st printing, horror FM08/527 2.95
Bradbury Ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Corgi very good mass market paperback
copy 1963 re issue, The hauntingly prophetic classic novel set in
a not-too-distant future where books are burned FM08/528 2.95
Bradbury Ray DANDELION WINE Corgi very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 re issue, a tale of the supernatural FM08/529 1.85
Bradbury Ray A GRAVEYARD FOR LUNATICS Grafton very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1991 1st printing, horror fiction
FM08/533 1.45
Bradbury Ray LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, 22 haunting tales FM08/536 1.95
Bradbury Ray THE DAY IT RAINED FOREVER Penguin very good mass market
paperback copy 1969 reprint, twenty three short stories FM08/561
1.45
Brandon Jay FADE THE HEAT Signet very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1992 1st printing, crime thriller FM08/555
1.45
Brin David THE PRACTICE EFFECT Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1984 1st printing, witty science fiction
FM08/563 1.85
Brookmyre Christopher ALL FUN AND GAMES UNTIL SOMEBODY LOSES AN
EYE Abacus near fine trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, espionage
thriller FM08/403 1.45
Brooks Terry THE BLACK UNICORN Orbit very good trade paperback copy
1987 1st printing, a Magic kingdom of Landover novel FM08/384 1.95
Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE SOLD Orbit very good trade paperback
copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing, fantasy novel FM08/393
1.95
Brooks Terry THE SWORD OF SHANNARA Futura very good mass market
paperback copy 1986 reprint, an epic fantasy FM08/545 1.45
Brown dan THE DA VINCI CODE Corgi new mass market paperback 2004
not 1st printing, thriller, murder in the silent after-hours halls
of the Louvre museum reveals a sinister plot to uncover a secret
that has been protected by a clandestine society since the days
of Christ FM08/046 1.45
Brown Fredric ROGUE IS SPACE Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1971 reprint, science fiction FM08/562 1.85
Brown R D PRIME SUSPECT Tower very good mass market paperback 1981
1st printing, crime novel, she told the cops someone was after her
and wound up charged with murder FM08/142 5.95
Bruce leo DIE ALL, DIE MERRILY Academy Chicago very good mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, a Carolus Deene mystery, Lady Drombone,
a member of Parliament, asks Carolus Deene to investigate the mysterious
circumstances surrounding her nephew's apparent suicide FM08/166
1.65
Brumbaugh James TRAIL SINISTER TSR Inc very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, advanced dungeons & dragons gamebook 14,
character card in place FM08/174 3.95
Brunner John TIMES WITHOUT NUMBER Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 1st printing, novel of time travel FM08/597 1.95
Brunner John DOUBLE DOUBLE Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 1st printing, science fiction FM08/598 2.95
Brunner John THE SHOCKWAVE RIDER Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1976 1st printing, science fiction FM08/599 3.95
Brunner John THE TRAVELER IN BLACK Ace very good mass market paperback
1971 1st printing, FM08/645 2.45
Brunner John THE GAUDY SHADOWS Beagle Boxer very good mass market
paperback 1971 1st printing, horror novel FM08/646 4.95
Brunner John NOW THEN Mayflower very good mass market paperback,
1965 1st printing, 3 novellas FM08/721 1.65
Brunner John MORE THINGS IN HEAVEN dell very good mass market paperback,
slight spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/722
1.65
Brunner John THE DRAMATURGES OF YAN Ace very good mass market paperback,
slight spine crease 1972 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/723
1.65
Brunner John THE SQUARES OF THE CITY Ballantine good mass market
paperback, slight spine crease 1965 1st printing, sf adventure thriller
with a chess theme FM08/724 1.95
Brunner John THE SHEEP LOOK UP Ballantine near very good mass market
paperback, slight spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf eco horror
thriller, a complex tragic masterpiece FM08/725 5.95
Brunner John THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME Arrow very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, sf epic that spans millennia. Life became unpredictable
for the people of a doomed world crawling across the rubble-strewn
arm of a spiral galaxy FM08/726 1.95
Brunner John THE STARDROPPERS Daw 23 very good mass market paperback,
1972 1st printing, sf adventure FM08/727 1.45
Brunner John THE INFINITIVE OF GO ballantine books very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1988 1st printing, sf adventure of
a matter transmitter FM08/728 1.45
Brunner John PLAYERS AT THE GAME OF PEOPLE ballantine books very
good mass market paperback, spine crease 1980 1st printing, sf adventure
thriller FM08/729 2.45
Brunner John QUICKSAND Bantam Books very good mass market paperback,
1969 1st printing, erotic sf adventure thriller FM08/730 2.45
Brunner John THE LONG RESULT penguin very good mass market paperback,
1968 1st printing, sf novel of galactic politics FM08/731 1.45
Buckley William F Jr WHO'S ON FIRST Avon near fine mass market paperback
copy 1981 1st printing, suspense thriller FM08/469 1.85
Burroughs Edgar Rice AT THE EARTH'S CORE Tandem very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, Pellucidar 1, FM08/077 1.55
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT Tandem very good
mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, first published in book
form in 1924. Set on the lost island of Caspak in the South Pacific,
this novel is a blend of imagination, daring adventure, and intriguing
scientific speculation FM08/078 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THUVIA MAID OF MARS New English Library very
good mass market paperback 1969 not 1st printing, martian series
4 FM08/079 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice WARLORD OF MARS New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1965 not 1st printing, martian series 3 FM08/080
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice JOHN CARTER OF MARS New English Library very
good mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing, martian series
11 FM08/081 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice A FIGHTING MAN OF MARS New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1971 not 1st printing, martian series
7 FM08/082 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Tandem very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, a 1923 pulp fiction yarn from the master
of adventure, Edgar Rice Burroughs, in which a spaceship headed
for Mars is sabotaged and ends up on the Moon instead FM08/083 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MEN Tandem very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, a 1923 pulp fiction yarn from the master of adventure,
Edgar Rice Burroughs, in which a spaceship headed for Mars is sabotaged
and ends up on the Moon instead FM08/084 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND OF HIDDEN MEN Tandem very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing, back cover creased, a Gordon
King adventure set in South east Asia FM08/085 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice ESCAPE ON VENUS Four Square 1660 very good
mass market paperback 1966 1st printing FM08/609 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice LOST ON VENUS Four Square 1215 very good mass
market paperback 1965 not 1st printing FM08/601Z 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice PIRATES OF VENUS Four Square 820 near very
good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, Roy Carnon cover art
of a winged venusian FM08/611 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice CARSON OF VENUS Four Square 1726 Very good
mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, FM08/612 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE WARLORD OF MARS Four Square 1232 very good
mass market paperback 1965 1st printing, FM08/613 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice A FIGHTING MAN OF MARS Four Square 1638 very
good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, FM08/614 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice SWORDS OF MARS Four Square 1676 very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing, FM08/615 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice LLANA OF GATHOL Four Square 1746 very good
mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, FM08/616 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice JOHN CARTER OF MARS Four Square 1758 very good
mass market paperback 1968 not 1st printing, FM08/617 1.65
Burroughs Edgar Rice SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS Four Square 1153 very
good mass market paperback 1964 not 1st printing, FM08/618 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE GODS OF MARS Four Square 1199 very good
mass market paperback 1965 not 1st printing, FM08/619 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT Ace F-213 very good
mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, Roy Krenkel cover art FM08/620
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Ace F-157 very good mass market
paperback 1962 1st printing, Discovery and adventure in the unseen
world of the Moon, Krenkel cover art FM08/621 1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR Ballantine Books
very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, Tarzan 5 FM08/771
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN'S JUNGLE TALES New English Library very
good mass market paperback, 1967 not 1st printing, Tarzan 6 FM08/772
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN THE UNTAMED Ballantine Books very good
mass market paperback, 1972 not 1st printing, Tarzan 7 FM08/773
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN THE TERRIBLE Ballantine Books very good
mass market paperback, 1972 not 1st printing, Tarzan 8 FM08/774
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE LION MAN Ballantine Books very
good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing, Tarzan 17 FM08/775
2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1967 not 1st printing, Tarzan 17
FM08/776 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1967 not 1st printing, Tarzan 21
FM08/777 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE CASTAWAYS New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1967 not 1st printing, Tarzan 21
FM08/778 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE BEASTS OF TARZAN Flamingo very good mass
market paperback, 1972 1st printing, Tarzan 3 FM08/779 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MAID Ballantine near fine mass market
paperback, 1992 1st printing, FM08/787 5.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND OF TERROR Ace G-738 near fine mass
market paperback, 1964 1st printing, FM08/788 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice OUT OF TIME'S ABYSS Ace F-233 near fine mass
market paperback, 1963 1st printing, FM08/789 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LOST CONTINENT Ace 49291 near fine mass
market paperback, 1973 1st printing, FM08/790 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE WIZARD OF VENUS Ace 90190 near fine mass
market paperback, 1973 1st printing, FM08/791 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice BACK TO THE STONE AGE Ace F-245 near fine mass
market paperback, 1963 1st printing, FM08/792 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice AT THE EARTH'S CORE Ace F-156 near fine mass
market paperback, 1962 1st printing, FM08/793 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice PELLUCIDAR Ace F-158 near fine mass market
paperback, 1962 1st printing, FM08/794 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice BEYOND THE FARTHEST STAR Ace F-282 near fine
mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, FM08/795 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR Ace F-171 near fine mass
market paperback, 1962 1st printing, FM08/796 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT Ace F-220 near
fine mass market paperback, 1962 1st printing, FM08/797 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN OF THE APES Flamingo very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing, Tarzan 1 FM08/800
1.85
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE RETURN OF TARZAN Flamingo very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing, Tarzan 2 FM08/801
1.85
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE SON OF TARZAN Flamingo very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing, Tarzan 4 FM08/802 1.85
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1968 not 1st printing, Tarzan 5
FM08/803 1.85
Burroughs Edgar Rice TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE Ace G-736 very good
mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, FM08/804 1.85
Cabell James Branch FIGURES OF EARTH Tandem near fine mass market
paperback copy 1971 1st printing, first of three tales of the mythical
land of Poitesme FM08/534 1.95
Calvin Henry THE SYSTEM Arrow very good mass market paperback copy,
some spine creases 1964 1st printing, comedy thriller FM08/503 9.95
Campbell Ann WOLF AT THE DOOR Signet very good mass market paperback
2000 1st printing, an Annie O'hara and Claudius canine mystery FM08/146
1.95
Card Orson Scott WYRMS Legend very good trade paperback copy, some
spine creases 1988 1st printing, science fiction, Nebula Award Winner
1985/1986 FM08/363 1.45
Card Orson Scott SONGMASTER Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1987 1st printing, haunting story of power
and love FM08/604 1.45
Card Orson Scott HARTS HOPE Unwin very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing,fantasy fiction FM08/605
1.45
Card Orson Scott ENDER'S GAME Arrow very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1986 1st printing, 'Full of surprises...Intense is
the word for Orson Scott Card's ENDER'S GAME' FM08/649 1.45
Card Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD Arrow very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1986 1st printing, sf novel, sequel to "Ender's
game" FM08/650 1.45
Carnell John ( Editor) LAMBDA 1 AND OTHER STORIES Penguin very good
mass market paperback copy 1965 1st printing, short stories selected
by John Carnell FM08/521 1.45
Carr John Dickson THE MAN WHO COULD NOT SHUDDER Berkley very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, a Gideon Fell mystery FM08/150
3.95
Carter Lin MAD EMPRESS OF CALLISTO Dell very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, Jandar 4, alien in a land of a thousand foes
FM08/129 3.95
Carter Lin THE IMMORTAL OF WORLD'S END Daw book 210 very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing, Gondwane 3, FM08/178 2.85
Carter Lin JOURNEY TO THE UNDERGROUND WORLD Daw bok 362 very good
mass market paperback copy 1979 1st printing, the advventures of
Eric Carstairs in Zanthodon, Josh Kirby cover FM08/285 2.95
Chadwick Philip George THE DEATH GUARD Roc near fine trade paperback
copy, 1982 1st printing, the underground classic of future war,
introduction by Brian Aldiss FM08/391 2.95
Charbonneau Louis DOWN TO EARTH Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction FM08/507 1.45
Cherryh C J RIMRUNNERS NEL fine trade paperback copy 1990 1st printing,
Bet Yaeger, heroine of the Hugo award-winning "Downbelow Station",
has hit bottom. She is jobless, homeless and starving. FM08/377
6.95
Cherryh C J CYTEEN NEL very good trade paperback copy, some spine
creases 1988 1st printing,The story of Ariane Emory, who is a genius
in genetics and the absolute ruler of Reseune FM08/382 2.95
Cherryh C J MERCHANTERS LUCK Methuan near fine mass market paperback
copy 1988 reprint, science fiction FM08/468 3.95
Cherryh C J ANGEL WITH THE SWORD (MEROVINGEN NIGHTS 2) Daw no. 680
near fine mass market paperback copy 1985 1st printing, fantasy
FM08/497 3.95
Cherryh C J FORTY THOUSAND IN GEHENNA
Methuan very good mass market paperback copy 1987 reprint, set in
the same future as "The Downbelow Station" FM08/539 1.60
Cherryh C J DOWNBELOW STATION Mandarin very good mass market paperback
copy 1989 1st printing, winner of the Hugo Award FM08/542 2.45
Chester Deborah THE QUEENS GAMBIT Ace as new mass market paperback
copy 2002 1st printing, castle secrets and crown scandals FM08/408
2.95
Cheung Man Wai TOP SPEED Comics One fine graphic novel 2004 1st
printing, manga graphic novel in full colour, Pacific Road is the
meeting place for those who hunger for speed. Four groups constantly
challenge each other for dominance FM08/352 2.35
Christmas Joyce THIS BUSINESS IS MURDER Fawcett very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, a Betty Trenka mystery FM08/167 1.65
Christmas Joyce DEATH AT FACE VALUE Fawcett very good mass market
paperback copy 1995 1st printing, a Betty trenka mystery, rural
Connecticut proves to be fatal a attraction for some fast-track
New Yorkers FM08/291 1.65
Christopher John THE LITTLE PEOPLE Avon very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1968 1st printing, novel of pure terror
FM08/514 2.45
Christopher John THE YEAR OF THE COMET Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy 1978 1st printing, novel of power and politics set
in the future FM08/531 4.95
Clark Douglas SHELF LIFE Perennial very good mass market paperback
copy 1983 1st printing, mystery novel featuring Chief Superintendent
Masters of the Yard FM08/272 1.85
Clarke Arthur C REACH FOR TOMORROW Corgi very good mass market paperback
1970 1st printing,spectacularly good short story collection FM08/122
1.95
Clarke Arthur C THE CITY AND THE STARS Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1974 reissue in the Corgi SF Collector's Library, the
10-billion-year-old metropolis of Diaspar is humanitys last home.
Alone among immortals, the only man born in 10 million years desperately
wants to find what lies beyond the city FM08/123 1.95
Clarke Arthur C TALES FROM THE WHITE HART
Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases
1969 reprint, short stories FM08/486 2.95
Clarke Arthur C PRELUDE TO SPACE NEL very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 re issue, science fiction FM08/516 2.45
Clarke Arthur C RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1974 1st printing, adventure in the world beyond
2001 FM08/517 1.45
Clarke Arthur C THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH Grafton very good mass
market paperback copy 1986 1st printing,science fiction FM08/518
1.45
Clarke Arthur C THE DEEP RANGE Gollancz very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 1st printing,science fiction FM08/519 1.45
Clarke Arthur C and Lee Gentry RAMA 2
Spectra very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases
1990 1st printing, sequel to Rendez vous with Rama FM08/485 1.45
Cleary Melissa FIRST PEDIGREE MURDER Berkley very good mass market
paperback copy 1994 1st printing,a dog lover's mystery starring
jackie walsh and her crime solving shepherd, Jake FM08/274 1.85
Clement Hal CLOSE TO CRITICAL Corgi very good market paperback copy
1968 1st printing, fantasy, escape from an alien planet FM08/498
1.45
Cleves Ann THE MILL ON THE SHORE Fawcett very good mass market paperback
copy 1994 1st printing, mystery novel, in an English wildlife sanctuary,
a celebrated environmentalist is one dead duck FM08/266 4.95
Clingerman Mildred A CUPFUL OF SPACE Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1961 1st printing, a heady brew of science fiction
stories FM08/557 1.95
Cobley Michael SHADOWGOD Earthlight new trade paperback copy 2003
1st printing, book two of The Shadowkings trilogy FM08/234 2.95
Compton D G THE STEEL CROCODILE Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1970 1st printing, science fiction, human crisis in a computer
world FM08/500 1.95
Conant Susan A NEW LEASH ON DEATH Berkley very good mass market
paperback copy 1994 1st printing, introducing amateur detective
Holly Winter and a canine with a nose for crime FM08/258 1.45
Coney Michael CHARISMA Pan very good mass market paperback copy,
some spine creases 1977 1st printing,science fiction FM08/504 1.45
Coney Michael THE JAWS THAT BITE, THE CLAWS THAT CATCH Daw no 144
very good mass market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, science
fiction FM08/505 2.45
Coney Michael G RAX Daw 170 very good mass market paperback copy
1975 1st printing, fantasy science fiction FM08/487 1.95
Conklin Groff THE BEST OF SCI FI 17 X INFINITY Mayflower very good
mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1964 1st printing,
17 science fiction stories FM08/524 1.65
Conklin Groff ( Editor) SEVEN TRIPS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME Coronet
very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, short stories
FM08/515 1.45
Cooper Edmund TRANSIT Lancer very good mass market paperback copy
1964 1st printing, science fiction, castaways in space battle a
superhuman enemy FM08/506 1.45
Cooper Edmund THE CLOUD WALKER Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1973 1st printing,science fiction FM08/520 1.45
Cooper Susan MANDRAKE Penguin very good mass market paperback copy,
some spine creases 1966 1st printing, science fiction FM08/525 2.95
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 215 TTA Press new A4 prozine of fantasy
and science fiction 2008 1st edition, packed full of stories and
articles FM08/440 3.75
Crane David LORD BYRON'S JACKAL - a life of Edward John Trelawny
Flamingo fine trade paperback copy 1999 1st printing, David Crane's
brilliant first book investigates the life and phenomenon of Edward
John Trelawny -- writer, adventurer, romantic and friend to Shelley
and Byron FM08/137 1.45
Creasey John THE UNBEGOTTEN Manor Books very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, a Doctor Palfrey thriller FM08/172 2.95
Crye Stephen JOYRIDE Pinnacle very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing, horror novel of some power FM08/205 4.95
Curzon Clare DEATH PRONE Worldwide Mystery very good mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, a Thames Valley police procedural mystery
FM08/160 4.95
Daheim mary BANTAM OF THE OPERA Avon very good mass market paperback
1993 1st printing, a Bed and Breakfast mystery, when obnoxious opera
star Mario is killed by poison, bed-and-breakfast hostess Judith
McMonigle sets out to find the murderer and save her inn's reputation
FM08/203 1.35
Daley Brian THE DOOMFARERS OF CORAMONDE Del Rey very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1977 1st printing, fantasy FM08/496
1.45
D'Amato barbara HARD LUCK Worldwide mystery very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, a Cat Marsala mystery FM08/179 1.95
Datlow, Link & Grant (editors) THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR
2007 - 20th Annual Collection St Martins new trade paperback 2007
1st printing, Witches and warlocks, fairy rings and gothic tales,
"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007" presents the
best short stories and poetry published in this genre FM08/751 7.15
Davidson Avram OR ALL THE SEAS WITH OYSTERS Berkley very good mass
market paperback copy 1962 1st printing, collection of short stories
FM08/460 2.95
Davidson Avram MASTERS OF THE MAZE Pyramid very good mass market
paperback copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction FM08/461 2.95
Davidson Avram THE KAR CHEE REIGN AND ROGUE DRAGON Ace Double near
fine mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, fantasy, first
time together with its sequel FM08/499 1.65
Davidson Mary Janice DEAD SEXY Headline new trade paperback copy
2007 1st printing, there's no rest for the wicked FM08/575 1.95
Davidson nicole THE STALKER Avon very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, psychological horror thriller FM08/164 4.95
De camp L Sprague LEST DARKNESS FALL Pyramid near very good mass
market paperback copy, grubby covers 1963 1st printing, science
fiction FM08/600 2.95
De Camp L Sprague THE GREAT FETISH Pocket near fine mass market
paperback copy 1980 1st printing, fantasy fiction FM08/602 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE GLORY THAT WAS Paperback Library very good
mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, fantasy fiction, with
introduction by Robert Heinlein FM08/603 1.45
De camp L Sprague THE SPELL OF SEVEN Pyuramid R-1192 very good mass
market paperback, 1965 1st printing, supernatural stories of sword
and sorcery, great skull cover by Finlay FM08/671 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE BONES OF ZORA Ace near fine mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, science fantasy adventure set on the planet Krishna
FM08/689 3.25
De camp L Sprague A GUN FOR DINOSAUR Curtis very good mass market
paperback, 1963 1st printing, excellent time travelling sf adventure
thriller FM08/692 3.95
De camp L Sprague THE HOSTAGE OF ZIR Berkley very good mass market
paperback, some spine crease 1978 1st printing, a novel in the Krishna
series FM08/693 2.65
De camp L Sprague THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK Berkley very good mass
market paperback, some spine crease 1983 1st printing, a novel in
the Krishna series FM08/694 1.65
De camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI & THE SEARCH FOR ZEI Ace Double
F-249 very good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, sf novels
set on the Planet Krishna FM08/719 1.85
De camp L Sprague THE GOBLIN TOWER Pyramid T-1927 very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1968 1st printing, dark fantasy novel,
didn't David Bowie live in the Goblin Tower in Labyrinth? Jeff Jones
cover art FM08/720 1.65
De Camp L Sprague and Catherine CITADELS OF MYSTERY Fontana very
good mass market paperback copy 1972 1st printing, unsolved puzzles
of archaelogoy, Atlantis, Stonehenge, Tintagel and more FM08/601
1.95
De camp L Sprague & Pratt Fletcher THE CASTLE OF IRON Pyramid
F-722 very good mass market paperback, 1962 1st printing, a novel
in the Krishna series FM08/695 1.65
De camp L Sprague (Editor) THE FANTASTIC SWORDSMEN Pyramid R-1621
near fine mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, 8 incomporable
tales of S&S FM08/690 2.45
De camp L Sprague (Editor) SWORDS AND SORCERY Pyramid R-950 near
fine mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, 8 cracking weird
tales FM08/691 2.45
De Camp Sprague L and Pratt Fletcher TALES FROM GAVAGANS BAR Bantam
very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1980 1st
printing, a round of strange and supernatural anecdotes FM08/422
4.95
DeFilippis, weir & hurt THREE STRIKES Oni Press fine graphic
novel 2004 1st printing, For every action there's an equal reaction.
Or at least that's what we're told, but Rey Quintana just learned
the hard way what Noah Conway already knew FM08/347 2.85
Delacroix Claire, Kurland Lynn, Shinn Sharon & Monette Sarah
THE QUEEN IN WINTER berkley fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing,
from four of today's most imaginative authors come four stories
of love as pure as the driven snow that will warm the coldest of
hearts FM08/140 3.25
Dennis Nigel CARDS OF IDENTITY Penguin very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1966 1st printing, mystery thriller FM08/464
1.85
Dent Jennifer CRYSTAL CLEAR Capall Bann new trade paperback copy
1997 reprint, A guide to Quartz Crystal FM08/213 2.95
Dereske Jo MISS ZUKAS AND THE STROKE OF DEATH Avon very good mass
market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, Miss Zukas is a conservative,
intelligent librarian who is thrown into solving another murder
FM08/289 1.45
Dexter Colin LAST BUS TO WOODSTOCK Bantam very good mass market
paperback 1989 1st printing, the debut Chief Inspector Morse mystery,
red jag, real ale and crosswords, what a life! FM08/171 2.95
Dick Philip K GALACTIC POT HEALER Pan very good mass market paperback
1972 1st printing, an entertaing mix of fantasy, sf, philosophy
and mythology pictured with corrosive satire and told with a dead-pan
humour FM08/074 2.45
Dick Philip K THE SIMULACRA Magnum very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing, sf novel set in the 21st century FM08/075 2.45
Dick Philip K IN MILTON LUMKY TERRITORY Paladin near fine trade
paperback copy 1987 1st printing, a haunting novel American small
town life in the late 1950s FM08/366 9.95
Dickson carter THE WHITE PRIORY MURDERS Bantam very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, a Sir Henry Merrivale mystery FM08/170
4.85
Disch Thomas M 334 Avon very good mass market paperback copy 1974
1st printing, science fiction, bold innovative novel of city existence
FM08/509 1.45
Duane Diane SPOCKS WORLD Pocket books good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1989 1st printing, science fiction FM08/472
1.45
Dunbar Sophie FASHION VICTIMS Worldwide Mystery very good mass market
paperback 2002 1st printing, an Ava and Frank Bernstein mystery
set in Tinsel Town FM08/186 1.95
Duncan Lois (Editor) NIGHT TERRORS Aladdin Paperbacks very good
mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, a selection of short
scary stories FM08/278F 1.65
Dunlap Susan AS A FAVOR Dell very good mass market paperback copy
1991 1st printing, a Jill Smith mystery, When Berkeley police officer
Jill Smith is asked by her ex-husband to check on a missing colleague
from the Welfare Department, she finds herself personally involved
in a bizarre mystery FM08/304 1.45
Dunlap Susan PIOUS DECEPTION Dell very good mass market paperback
copy 1990 1st printing, crime fiction FM08/462 1.45
Eberhart Mignon HASTY WEDDING Popular Library very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing, a beautiful bride on a honeymoon with
murder! FM08/177 3.95
Eberhart Mignon G THE MAN NEXT DOOR Popular library very good mass
market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, a murder mystery thriller
FM08/323 3.65
Edwards Alexander McQ Warner very good mass market paperback copy
1974 1st printing, movie tie-in, John Wayne cover, he's the kind
of cop to catch a cop-killer. FM08/271 1.85
Egan greg DISTRESS Millennium fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing,
sf novel, Andrew Worth has a chance to investigate Distress, a horrific
virus, but turns it down in favour of covering a scientific conference
FM08/008 6.95
Ellison harlan THE TIME OF THE EYE Panther very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing, collection of dark and wonderful stories
FM08/102 1.45
Evans Penelope A FATAL REUNION Allison and Busby fine trade paperback
copy 2005 1st printing, first love can be deadly FM08/247 2.95
Fahy Christopher MATINEE AT THE FLAME Overlook Connection new trade
paperback 2006 1st printing, collection of 22 dark and creepy short
stories FM08/760 6.95
Farland david WIZARDBORN earthlight fine trade paperback 2001 1st
printing, Runelords 3, the young king Gaborn Val Orden finds that
he has lost his protective powers and comes to rely upon Averan,
a young girl who is apprenticed to the earth wizard Binnesman FM08/007
2.95
Farmer Philip Jose BEHIND THE WALLS OF TERRA Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing, sf novel, World of tiers 4 FM08/068
1.35
Farmer Philip Jose MAKER OF UNIVERSES Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, sf novel, World of tiers 1 FM08/069
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD Panther very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, 11 stories that begins with the "Riverworld"
novelette, 100 pages of acopalyptic Truth from the mouths of resurrectees
who were, on Earth, personally acquainted with the Saviour FM08/073
1.35
farmer Philip Jose THE WIND WHALES OF ISHMAEL Quartet very good
mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, sf sequel to Moby Dick,
a startingly imaginative novel of a weird nightmare world FM08/107
1.45
farmer Philip Jose TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO Panther very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, sf novel set on Riverworld
FM08/108 12.95
Farmer Philip Jose INSIDE OUTSIDE Avon very good trade paperback
copy, some spine creases 1964 1st printing, science fiction FM08/385
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE UNREASONING MASK Granada very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1983 1st printing, science fiction
FM08/449 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose TIMES LAST GIFT Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1973 1st printing, 2780 AD held
no secrets that did not exist in 12,000 BC FM08/450 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose STRANGE RELATIONS Panther very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1966 1st printing, sexology in
space FM08/465 1.85
Farmer Philip Jose TONGUES OF THE MOON Pyramid very good mass market
paperback copy 1970 2nd printing, chilling science fiction FM08/466
1.85
Farmer Philip Jose A FEAST OF THE UNKNOWN Essex House good mass
market paperback copy,frayed spine 1969 1st printing, adult science
fiction FM08/467 3.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 reprint, science fiction and fantasy FM08/470
1.65
Farmer Philip Jose TRAITOR TO THE LIVING Ballantine good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1973 1st printing, science fiction
FM08/471 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose HADON OF ANCIENT OPAR
Daw no. 100 very good mass market paperback copy 1974 1st printing,
science fiction FM08/483 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE STONE GOD AWAKENS
ace very good mass market paperback copy 1970 1st printing, fantasy
adventure FM08/484 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE GATE OF TIME Belmont very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fantasy FM08/489 1.85
Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD AND OTHER STORIES Berkley very good
mass market paperback copy 1979 1st printing, science fantasy short
stories FM08/490 2.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE WINDS OF ISHMAEL Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1971 1st printing, science fiction's incredible sequel
to Moby Dick FM08/491 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose DAYWORLD BREAKUP Tor very good mass market paperback
copy 1991 1st printing, the final volume of the Dayword trilogy
FM08/492 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE GATES OF CREATION Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 1st printing, a cosmic maze to trap a universe
maker FM08/493 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose GREATHEART SILVER Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1982 1st printing, fantasy thriller FM08/494
1.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE ALLEY GOD Balantine very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1959 1st printing, three novelets
FM08/495 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose TARZAN ALIVE Panther very good mass market paperback
copy 1974 1st printing, The true and definitive biography of Lord
Greystoke FM08/501 2.45
Farmer Philip Jose NIGHT OF LIGHT Berkley very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FM08/502 2.65
Farmer Philip Jose BEHIND THE WALL OF TERRA Ace very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, science fiction
FM08/510 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose LORD TYGER Signet very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, science fiction, a novel
of innocence and insanity FM08/511 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose A PRIVATE COSMOS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, science fiction, FM08/512
1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER LOG OF PHILEAS FOGG Daw book 48 very
good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, an enthralling novel
of what went on behind the scenes during Fogg's unprecedented trip
FM08/807 2.85
Feist Raymond E KRONDOR THE BETRAYAL Harper Collins new trade paperback
copy 1999 1st printing, book one of the Riftwar legacy FM08/236
2.95
Ferrigno Robert THE WAKE UP Hutchinson new trade paperback copy
2004 1st printing, thriller FM08/232 1.95
Finney Jack THE INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS Award very good mass
market paperback copy, some spine creases 1955 1st printing, famous
science fiction classic of terror and suspense FM08/522 2.95
Fisher Jude WILD MAGIC Earthlight new trade paperback copy 2003
1st printing, book two of Fool's Gold FM08/235 3.95
Fleischer leonore MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN Signet very good mass
market paperback 1994 1st printing, Movie edition FM08/198 1.95
Flynn Michael EIFELHEIM Tor near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing,
alt history set in the 14th century FM08/759 3.95
Forward Robert L THE FLIGHT OF THE DRAGONFLY Timescape good trade
paperback copy with spine creasing 1984 1st printing, study of alien
intelligence on a neutron star FM08/400 5.95
Foster Alan Dean THE TAR AIYM KRANG Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1972 1st printing, science fiction FM08/508 1.45
Galin Mitchell & Allen Tom (editors) TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE
Vol.1 Berkley very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing,
featuring tales from King, Bloch, Romero et al, TV tie-in FM08/152
2.95
Gaskell Jane THE DRAGON Tandem very good mass market paperback 1975
1st printing, a dark fantasy set in Atlantis FM08/116 1.95
Gentle mary ASH - A SECRET HISTORY Gollancz near fine trade paperback
copy 2000 1st printing, alternate history epic, Ash kills her first
man when she is eight, and at 20 is an experienced captain of mercenaries
in the small wars of the late Middle Ages--but not quite the Middle
Ages we know from history FM08/131 5.95
Gold H L (editor) THE WEIRD ONES Belmont very good mass market paperback
copy 1962 1st printing collection of science ficiton stories FM08/430
1.85
Goldsborough Robert NERO WOLFE - DEATH ON A DEADLINE Bantam Books
very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, a Nero Wolfe
mystery FM08/145T 2.75
Gordon Richard DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE Penguin very good mass market
paperback copy 1961 1st printing, hilarious hospital comedy FM08/586
1.95
Gordon Stuart ONE EYE panther very good mass market paperback 1976
1st printing, first part of a brutal sf trilogy FM08/114 1.35
Gordon Stuart TIME STORY New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1972 1st printing, debut sf novel FM08/124 1.25
Goudge Elizabeth THE WHITE WITCH Hodder fine trade paperback 2005
not 1st printing, historical novel beautifully written story of
the English Civil War. The "White Witch" is a story set
at the time of the beginning of the English Civil War and the men
and women drawn into it on both sides. FM08/066 2.25
Graves Robert I CLAUDIUS Penguin near fine mass market paperback
copy 1978 reprint, Robert Grave's magnificent reconstructionof the
grandeur and vileness of Imperial Rome FM08/405 1.65
Graves Robert CLAUDIUS THE GOD Penguin near fine mass market paperback
copy 1977 reprint, a republican Roman Emperor writes the inside
story of his reign FM08/406 1.65
Green Simon THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN TORC Gollancz new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, the wise cracking plot hits the ground running
and ends with a rip-roaring finale. Green has certainly provided
himself with plenty of scope for future adventures. A fun ride FM08/758
4.35
Gunn James THE JOYMAKERS panther very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing, sf novel of the near and far future, where does
hedonism go? FM08/086 1.45
Gunn James (editor) THE ROAD TO SCIENCE FICTION VOL 3 FROM HEINLEIN
TO HERE White Wolf near fine trade paperback copy 1996 1st printing,
science ficiton short stories FM08/225 7.45
Gutteridge Lindsay COLD WAR IN A COUNTRY GARDEN panther very good
mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, sf novel of miniaturisation
FM08/087 1.95
Gutteridge Lindsay KILLER PINE panther very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, sf novel of miniaturisation FM08/088 1.95
Hager Jean THE REDBIRD'S CRY Mysterious Press very good mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing, a Molly Bearpaw mystery, Molly is a
Cherokee indianand is called upon when a festival of Cherokee culture
turns deadly when a poisoned dart strikes a famous lawyer for the
Cherokee nation FM08/155 2.95
Hager Jean DEATH ON A DRUNKARD'S PATH Avon very good mass market
paperback copy 1996 1st printing, an Iris House mystery, someone's
beautiful quilt has been redesigned..to spell murder FM08/275 1.95
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Orbit very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing, multi award winning novel of the adventures through
time and space of Private Mandella FM08/105 1.95
Hammett Dashiel THE THIN MAN Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1975 1st printing, crime thriller FM08/584 1.45
Hammett Dashiel THE DAIN CURSE Penguin very good mass market paperback
copy 1974 reprint, crime thriller FM08/585 1.95
Hand Elizabeth MILLENNIUM - THE FRENCHMAN Harper Collins very good
mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, dark horror fantasy
FM08/315 2.35
Handler David THE MAN WHO WOULD BE F SCOTT FITZGERALD Bantam very
good mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, a Stewart Hoag
mystery, Stewart Hoag is shocked when members of the publishing
community are targeted for murder FM08/303 2.95
Hardwick Mollie PERISH IN JULY Fawcett very good mass market paperback
copy 1994 1st printing, murder mystery set around the parish Gilbert
& Sullivan production FM08/295 5.95
Harrison harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Panther very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, classic science fiction of a chilling
future where the robot slaves start to fight back FM08/041 1.45
Harrison harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, Set on planet DIS! - a world of death
inhabited by crude, barbaric, backward and miserable people FM08/042
1.45
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, time travel romp,
fun sf adventure FM08/098 1.65
Harrison Harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS Orbit very good
mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, action packed sf space
opera romp FM08/099 1.45
Harrison Harry PRIME NUMBER Sphere very good mass market paperback
1978 not 1st printing, strong collection of short stories FM08/104
1.45
Harrison M John THE CENTAURI DEVICE Panther near very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing, a galaxy spanning novel of intrigue
FM08/103 1.45
harrison M john THE PASTEL CITY New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1974 not 1st printing, a dark and violent fantasy
tale brilliantly written FM08/112 1.45
Hart Maarten THE SUNDIAL Arcadia books fine trade paperback 2004
1st printing, Dutch pyschological thriller, The Sundial opens with
Leonie Kuyper attending the funeral of her best friend Roos Berczy
FM08/010 1.45
Hart Mallory Dorn A GLASS FULL OF STARS JJ Company fine trade paperback
1999 1st printing, historical novel, set in 1813 amidst the Champagne
region of France FM08/009 4.65
Hartley Adele ( Editor) READ BY DAWN VOLUME 2 B B new trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, 25 stunning new horror short stories to
keep readers awake at night FM08/572 4.25
Hartman Dane DIRTY HARRY - FAMILY SKELETONS Warner very good mass
market paperback copy 1982 1st printing, Harry Callahan 5, blasting
through Boston on the trail of a murdering rapist FM08/300 2.75
Hartman dane DIRTY HARRY - THE MEXICO KILL Warner very good mass
market paperback copy 1982 1st printing, Harry Callahan's fighting
off the force, south of the border FM08/311 1.95
Harvey john MEN IN BLACK Reaktion books as new trade paperback copy
1997 1st printing, Dickens, Ruskin and Baudelaire all asked why
men of extreme power wanted to dress in black FM08/223 2.95
hawthorne Mike HYSTERIA 1 Oni Press Inc fine manga graphic novel
2004 1st printing, Hysteria is just as manic as the name implies,
with tales of malicious madmen, courageous cops, charming chupa
cabras, and the peculiar Port Asteria they all call home FM08/340
2.35
hayashiya Shizuru SISTER RED 1 Comics One fine manga graphic novel
2004 1st printing, What lurks behind the world of the living? What
is it that hides just out of sight of human perception? There is
more to our world than our eyes reveal. Mahito, a young high school
girl, is about to find out FM08/329 2.45
Hedden Rob and Andy CLOCKSTOPPERS Simon and Schuster fine mass market
paperback copy 2002 1st printing, science fiction, FM08/261 1.95
Heinlein Robert THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON Pan very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1963 reprint, science fiction
FM08/463 1.45
Heinlein Robert STARMAN JONES Dell good mass market paperback copy,
some spine creases 1968 2nd printing, science fiction FM08/473 2.95
Heinlein Robert PODKAYNE OF MARS Avon good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1968 reprint, science fiction FM08/474
1.65
Heinlein Robert (Editor) TOMORROW THE STARS Berkley very good mass
market paperback copy, some spine creases 1969 reprint, science
fiction short stories FM08/476 1.95
Heinlein Robert (Editor) RED PLANET Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction FM08/477 1.45
Heinlein Robert (Editor) REVOLT IN 2100 Signet very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1953 1st printing, science fiction
FM08/479 1.95
Heinlein Robert (Editor) TIME FOR THE STARS
Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, science
fiction FM08/480 2.95
Heinlein Robert (Editor) SPACE FAMILY STONE
NEL very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1968
1st printing, science fiction FM08/481 1.45
Heinlein Robert (Editor) DOUBLE STAR
Panther very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases
1963 reprint, science fiction FM08/482 1.45
Hilton John Buxton PLAYGROUND OF DEATH Diamond very good mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing, an Inspector Kenworthy mystery FM08/154
2.95
Hilton John Buxton CRADLE OF CRIME Diamond very good mass market
paperback copy 1991 1st printing, an Inspector Kenworthy mystery
FM08/312 1.95
Hilton John Buxton RANSOM GAME Diamond very good mass market paperback
copy 1992 1st printing, an Inspector Kenworthy mystery FM08/313
1.95
Hirano & Kakinouchi NEW VAMPIRE MIYU 3 - The Shinma wars Ironcat
fine graphic novel 2004 1st printing, a young vampire named Yui
becomes involved in the Shinma Wars FM08/354 4.95
Hirsch M E DREAMING BECK Worldwide Mystery very good mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, a New Mexico mystery FM08/156 2.15
Hjortsberg William GRAY MATTERS Sphere very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, sf thriller set in the 25th Century, Playboy
fiction of the Year Award FM08/117 1.95
Hodder-William Christopher A FISTFUL OF DIGITS Cornet very good
mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, classic sf thriller FM08/100
1.85
Holdstock Robert EYE AMONG THE BLIND pan very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing, debut novel, a sf adventure FM08/119 1.95
Holdstock Robert THE MYTHAGO CYCLE 2 Gollancz new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, Ryhope Wood: a tract of English woodland in the
Herefordshire countryside wherein reside the creatures and configurations
of ancient myth, the mythagos FM08/750 8.45
Holland cecelia FLOATING WORLDS Sphere very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing, science fiction classic, "a magnificent
novel...a colossal achievement...an instant contemporary classic'
Science Fiction Revie FM08/067 1.95
Hollick Helen A HOLLOW CROWN Arrow fine trade paperback 2005 1st
printing, historical novel, aged only thirteen, Emma, daughter of
the Duke of Normandy, is married in a strategic alliance to King
Aethelred of England. FM08/021 2.95
Holtzer Susan SOMETHING TO KILL FOR St martins very good mass market
paperback copy 1995 1st printing, am Anneke Haagen mystery, a rash
of murders among the antique dealers of Ann Arbor, Michigan, has
investigator Anneke Haagen thinking that someone has made a "big
score" on the garage sale circuit FM08/309 2.85
Hough S B THE TENDER KILLER perennial very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing, crime novel, a man is convicted of a rape he
didn't commit FM08/175 2.95
Hough S B SWEET SISTER SEDUCED Perennial very good mass market paperback
copy 1983 1st printing, an Inspector Brentford mystery FM08/305
2.95
Howard Robert E THE SOWERS OF THE THUNDER Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1977 1st printing, four long stories of heroic
struggle and slaughter FM08/051 1.55
Howard Robert E SWORDS OF SHAHRAZAR Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, four stories of heroic struggle and
slaughter FM08/053 1.55
Howard Robert E WORMS OF THE EARTH Orbit very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing, stories of heroic struggle and slaughter, featuring
Bran Mak morn FM08/054 1.55
Howard Robert E THE LOST VALLEY OF ISKANDER Orbit very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing, three stories of heroic struggle
and slaughter, featuring El Borak FM08/055 1.55
Howard Robert E TIGERS OF THE SEA Sphere very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing, stories of heroic struggle and slaughter, featuring
Cormac mac Art FM08/056 1.55
Howard Robert E ALMURIC Sphere very good mass market paperback 1977
1st printing, stories of heroic struggle and slaughter, featuring
Esau Cairn FM08/057 1.55
Howard Robert E KING KULL Sphere very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing, stories of heroic struggle and slaughter, featuring
King Kull FM08/058 1.55
Howard Robert E THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF DENNIS DORGAN Zebra
very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, stories of heroic
struggle and slaughter, featuring Dennis Dorgan FM08/059 3.95
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE peter haddock very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing, seven sword and sworcery tales featuring
Solomon Kane from the 1920s FM08/128 4.95
Howard Robert e CONAN THE WANDERER Lancer very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing, Conan 4 FM08/193 2.45
Howard Robert E CONAN THE USURPER lancer Books very good mass market
paperback, 1967 1st printing, Conan 4 FM08/780 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE FREEBOOTER lancer Books very good mass
market paperback, 1968 1st printing, FM08/781 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN OF CIMMERIA lancer Books very good mass market
paperback, 1969 1st printing, FM08/782 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE CONQUEROR lancer Books very good mass
market paperback, 1967 1st printing, FM08/783 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE AVENGER lancer Books very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing, FM08/784 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE BUCCANEER lancer Books very good mass
market paperback, 1971 1st printing, FM08/785 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE ADVENTURER lancer Books very good mass
market paperback, 1966 1st printing, FM08/786 1.95
Howard Robert E THE DARK MAN and others Lancer very good mass market
paperback, 1963 1st printing, 15 journeys into the weird and fantastic
FM08/806 3.85
Howard Robert E, Nyberg and De Camp CONAN THE AVENGER Lancer very
good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, number 8 in the
Lancer Uniform Edition of Conan FM08/263 1.85
Humphreys C C JACK ABSOLUTE Orion fine trade paperback 2004 not
1st printing, historical thriller featuring the eponymous hero as
the 007 of the 1770s FM08/061 1.45
Iggulden Conn WOLF OF THE PLAINS Harper Collins fine trade paperback
2007 1st printing, historical novel of Genghis Khan, 'I am the land
and the bones of the hills. I am the winter.' Temujin, the second
son of the khan of the Wolves tribe, was only eleven when his father
died in an ambush. FM08/014 2.35
Innes Michael HARE SITTING UP Perennial very good mass market paperback
copy 1982 1st printing, an Inspector Appleby mystery, when a germ-warfare
expert goes missing, his twin brother impersonates him as a cover-up,
but for how long can this last? FM08/276 2.45
irvine ian THE CURSE OF THE CHOSEN Orbit new trade paperback 2007
1st printing, dark fantasy, Song of the Tears 2, Beset by false
friends and the weight of a world's expectations, Nish flees his
father, the God-Emperor - always searching for the means to orchestrate
his downfall FM08/756 5.65
Itoh Shimpei HYPER DOLLS 2 Studio Ironcat fine graphic novel 2002
1st printing, the Hyper Dolls bring you monsters and mayhem FM08/351
4.95
Jakes John BRAK THE BARBARIAN Tandem very good mass market paperback
1970 1st printing, s&s novel FM08/125 1.45
Jakes john THE HYBRID paperback Library very good mass market paperback
1969 1st printing, sf horror thriller FM08/190 1.65
Janifer Laurence m A PIECE OF MARTIN CANN 5 Star very good mass
market paperback copy 1972 1st printing, sf novel set in the 21st
century martin Cann is a patient being attended by Nurse Angell,
a real angel FM08/277 1.45
Janson Hank RELUCTANT HOSTESS Roberts and Vinter very good mass
market paperback copy, some spine chipping at edges 1961 1st printing,
fiction FM08/588 2.95
Johnston Brian THE DUTCH TREAT MURDERS Pinnacle very good mass market
paperback copy 1991 1st printing,a Wynston Wyc mystery novel, somebody's
polluting the Hudson River..with corpses FM08/273 2.85
Jones D F COLOSSUS Pan Books very good mass market paperback 1968
1st printing, classic sf horror thriller FM08/101 2.25
Kadare Ismail THE THREE ARCHED BRIDGE Harvill new trade paperback
copy 1993 2nd printing, thriller, a bridge over which Asia will
invade Europe and the future will invade the past FM08/238 9.45
Kanzaka & Yoshinaka SLAYERS 1 - Legend of Darkness CPM Manga
fine graphic novel 2002 1st printing, Despite her tender age, 15-year-old
LINA INVERSE is already a master sorceress, known throughout the
land for her skills and power FM08/353 3.75
Kanzaka Hajime SLAYERS SPECIAL CPM Manga fine graphic novel 2001
1st printing, For every action there's an equal reaction. Or at
least that's what we're told, but Rey Quintana just learned the
hard way what Noah Conway already knew FM08/348 3.85
Kavanagh Dan A LITTLE LOCAL MURDER Dell very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing, an Inspector Parrish crime novel FM08/145 2.95
Kelley Leo P THE COINS OF MURPH Coronet very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, sf adventure, toss the coin, toss the coin, toss
the coin - and travel through time with the aid of chance FM08/126
1.45
Kelley Leo P MYTHMASTER Coronet very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, sf adventure, the stealer of lives is driven
to a flight from death FM08/127 1.45
Kelley Leo P THE MAN FROM MAYBE Coronet very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing, sf adventure, the lost memory, the computerised
harem of superstud, the flight from the dreaded marsman FM08/127B
1.45
Keneally Thomas CONFEDERATES Fontana near very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine chipping at edges 1981 1st printing,
American civil war novel FM08/589 1.45
Kent Alison THE MCKENZIE ARTEFACT Brava fine trade paperback 2005
1st printing,romantic thriller, Five months ago, SG-5 operative
Eli McKenzie was in deep cover in Mexico, infiltrating a Spectra
ring that kidnaps young girls and sells them into a life beyond
imagining FM08/012 1.45
Keyes Daniel THE CONTAMINATED MAN mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing, sf horror thriller FM08/106 4.95
Keyes Daniel FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON Gollancz near fine trade paperback
copy 1987 1st printing, A novel of a daring experiment in human
intelligence FM08/396 1.95
Kimball Janus SCANNERS 2 - The New order Warner very good mass market
paperback copy 1991 1st printing, movie tie-in, Ultrapowerful scanner
David Ketchum--the son of original scanners Cameron Vale and Kim
Obrist--is forced to put his extraordinary powers into action to
fight a sinister underground police order FM08/292 1.75
King Jonathon EYE OF VENGEANCE Bloomsbury fine trade paperback 2006
1st printing, crime novel, three years ago investigative newspaper
journalist Nick Mullins lost his wife and one of his children when
they were hit by a drunk driver. FM08/015 3.45
Knife Senna MANTIS WOMAN I C Entertainment fine manga graphic novel
2003 1st printing, 6 manga strips FM08/339 3.85
Knight Damon IN SEARCH OF WONDER Advent good trade paperback copy,
some spine creases and chipping to base of spine 1972 second revised
and enlarged edition FM08/358 9.95
Koike Kazuo OFFERED 2 Comics One fine manga graphic novel 2001 1st
printing, for mature readers manga adventure FM08/345 9.95
Koike Kazuo OFFERED 2 Comics One fine manga graphic novel 2001 1st
printing, for mature readers manga adventure FM08/346 9.95
Koslowski Rich THE KING Top Shelf fine graphic novel 2005 1st printing,The
King is an offbeat tale of one very enigmatic Elvis impersonator
that's taking the Vegas strip, and the world, by storm FM08/349
5.95
Lambirth Frank BEHIND THE DOOR Popular Library very good mass market
paperback 1988 1st printing, horror novel, you're better off dead
than at Skystone Hospital FM08/200 3.45
Landrum Graham THE ROTARY CLUB MURDER MYSTERY St Martins Press fine
mass market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, murder mystery FM08/260
1.95
Laumer keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Berkley very good mass market paperback
copy 1970 1st printing, five spine chilling tales, The Mortal Immortal,
The Monkey's Paw, The Ghost Ship. The Dream Woman and The Upper
Berth FM08/283 1.55
Laumer Keith THE BEST OF KEITH LAUMER Pocket Books very good mass
market paperback, some spine crease 1976 1st printing, 9 stunningly
good shorts, introduction by Barry N Malzberg FM08/655 3.45
Laumer Keith BACK TO THE TIME TRAP baen Books very good mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing, sf novel of time travel FM08/656 3.45
Laumer Keith JUDSON'S EDEN baen Books very good mass market paperback
1991 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/657 3.45
Laumer Keith THE ULTIMAX MAN baen Books very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, sf adventure thriller of alien menace FM08/658
2.95
Laumer Keith RETIEF: AMBASSADOR TO SPACE berkley very good mass
market paperback 1970 1st printing, a Retief sf adventure FM08/659
2.95
Laumer Keith TIME TRAP baen Books very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, time travel sf adventure FM08/660 3.85
Laumer keith THE BIG SHOW Ace Books very good mass market paperback,
1972 1st printing, militaristic sf adventure FM08/672 1.95
Laumer keith DINOSAUR BEACH daw Book 21 very good mass market paperback,
1971 1st printing, sf adventure Kelly Freas cover FM08/673 2.45
Laumer keith END AS A HERO Ace very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, sf novel of alien war FM08/674 2.45
Laumer keith RETIEF'S WAR Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1970 2nd printing, a retief sf novel FM08/675 1.95
Laumer keith ASSIGNMENT IN NOWHERE Berkley very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing, sf thriller FM08/676 2.95
Laumer keith THE HOUSE IN NOVEMBER Tor Books very good mass market
paperback, 1981 1st printing, alien invasion theme FM08/677 2.95
Laumer keith NINE BY LAUMER Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1969 1st printing, short story selection FM08/678 1.95
Laumer keith GALACTIC DIPLOMAT Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1966 1st printing, highlights in the career of James Refief FM08/679
1.95
Laumer keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Tor very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1983 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/680
1.95
Laumer keith THE INFINITE CAGE Berkley very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1974 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/681
1.95
Laumer keith THE ULTIMAX MAN Berkley very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1982 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/682
2.45
Laumer keith CATASTROPHE PLANET Berkley very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1966 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/683
1.75
Laumer keith RETIEF'S RANSOM Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1972 1st printing, sf adventure featuring galactic Diplomet "Retief"
FM08/685 2.95
Laumer keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Berkley very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf adventure FM08/686 1.65
Laumer keith EARTHBLOOD Baen Books near fine mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, sf adventure FM08/687 1.95
Laumer keith THE GALAXY BUILDER Ace near fine mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, sf adventure FM08/688 3.45
Laumer keith TIME TRAP Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1970 1st printing, a time travel sf thriller FM08/698
1.95
Laumer keith THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX Award Books very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1970 1st printing, a time travel
sf thriller FM08/699 2.95
Laumer keith TIMETRACKS Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1972 1st printing, a time travel sf thriller FM08/700
1.95
Laumer keith ZONE YELLOW baen Books very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1990 1st printing, a sf tale of The Imperium FM08/701
2.95
Laumer keith THE HOUSE IN NOVEMBER Berkley very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, a sf thriller of alien
invasion FM08/702 1.95
Laumer keith THE MONITORS Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1966 1st printing, a sf thriller of alien invasion FM08/703 1.55
Laumer keith THE DAY BEFORE FOREVER Dell 1691 very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, sf adventure thriller
set in 2013 FM08/705 2.55
Laumer keith THE GLORY GAME Popular Library very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf adventure thriller
of alien invasion FM08/706 1.55
Laumer keith NIGHT OF DELUSIONS Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1974 1st printing, sf adventure thriller of an extra-galactic
threat FM08/707 1.55
Laumer keith THE SHAPE CHANGER Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf adventure thriller featuring
Lafayette O'Leary FM08/708 1.75
Laumer keith STAR COLONY Ace very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1983 not 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/709 1.45
Laumer keith THE STAR TREASURE Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1971 1st printing, sf adventure thriller FM08/710 1.75
Laumer keith THE STARS MUST WAIT Baen Books very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1990 1st printing, sf adventure thriller
set in 2002 FM08/711 1.85
Laumer keith THE LONG TWILIGHT Berkley very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf adventure thriller set in 2002
FM08/712 1.85
Laumer keith & Dickson Gordon PLANET RUN Berkley very good mass
market paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing, sf adventure
thriller FM08/684 3.95
Leiber Fritz THE BOOK OF FRITZ LEIBER daw Book 87 very good mass
market paperback 1974 1st printing FM08/629 2.95
Leiber Fritz A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING TEXAS Mayflower very good mass
market paperback 1971 1st printing, some spine crease FM08/630 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND DEVILTRY Ace 79170 very good mass market
paperback 1970 1st printing, Jeff Jones cover art FM08/631 1.75
Leiber Fritz YOU'RE ALL ALONE Ace very good mass market paperback
1972 1st printing, a complete novel and other stories FM08/632 1.95
Leiber Fritz OUR LADY OF DARKNESS Berkley very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing, a horror thriller FM08/633 3.95
Leiber Fritz THE SILVER EGGHEADS Four Square very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing, a satirical sf novel FM08/634 1.65
Lewis Jon E THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF SOLDIERS AT WAR Carroll and Graf
very good trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing, first hand accounts
of warfare from the Age of Napoleon FM08/208 1.95
Linaweaver Brad SLIDERS Boulevard very good mass market paperback
1996 1st printing, TV tie-in FM08/181 1.95
Livingstone Ian CITY OF THIEVES Dell very good mass market paperback
copy 1984 1st printing, Fighting Fantasy Gamebook 5 FM08/288 2.95
Lovesay Peter SWING, SWING TOGETHER Penguin very good mass market
paperback copy 1980 reprint, crime novel, a sergeant Cribb adventure
FM08/587 1.45
Luce J V THE END OF ATLANTIS Paladin very good trade paperback copy,
1972 reprint, new light on an old legend FM08/392 1.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 111 THE SOURCE Harper Collins very good
mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, an horrific vampire
saga FM08/407 1.65
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE: THE TOUCH Solaris new trade paperback 2007
1st printing, dark horror fantasy FM08/752 3.95
Lumley Brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW daw Books 151 very good
mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, a mythos related novel,
Titus Crow returns with tales of his journey to discover the home
of the Elder Gods FM08/798 1.85
Lumley Brian THE BURROWERS BENEATH daw Books 91 very good mass market
paperback, 1974 1st printing, a mythos related novel, 'The Burrowers
Beneath' is the first in a series of novels featuing the exploits
of Titus Crow and Henri-Laurent de Maringy FM08/799 2.85
Macgregor Loren J THE NET Ace very good mass market paperback copy
1987 1st printing, crime thriller FM08/583 1.45
MacGregor Rob THE PHANTOM Avon very good mass market paperback 1996
1st printing, movie tie-in FM08/176 1.65
Machen Arthur TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL Pinnacle very
good mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, a collection
of macabre stories FM08/526 3.65
Machen Arthur THE THREE IMPOSTERS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1972 1st printing, fantasy fiction FM08/541 4.95
Magnam Pierre BEYOND THE GRAVE harvill fine trade paperback 2002
1st printing, trans from the French, Seraphin Monge, having avenged
the horrific murder of his family, has vanished as abruptly as he
appeared. But how to explain the ghostly visions and declared sightings
of him? FM08/016 3.45
mailer Norman A FIRE ON THE MOON Pan Books very good mass market
paperback 1971 1st printing, non fiction, sf epic and just impossible
to find in good condition FM08/121 34.95
Mallinson Allan A CLOSE RUN THING bantam Books fine trade paperback
2000 not 1st printing, historical novel, Matthew Hervey is a young
cornet in the Sixth Light Dragoons during the final days of the
Napoleonic Wars FM08/065 2.45
Manvell Roger and Fraenkel Heinrich THE JULY PLOT Pan very good
mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, the story of the attempt
on Hitler's life in July 1944 FM08/544 1.65
Marsh Ngaio OFF WITH HIS HEAD Fontana very good mass market paperback
1979 not 1st printing, superior crime novel, a Roderick Alleyn mystery
FM08/120 1.95
Martin george R R DREAMSONGS Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st
printing, massive collection of the best of George R.R. Martin's
short fiction FM08/749 7.65
Martin Les X FILES 6 - Fresh Bones Harper very good mass market
paperback copy 1997 1st printing, Mulder investigates life after
death FM08/319 1.95
Mason David THE SHORES OF TOMORROW Lancer very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1971 1st printing, science fiction
fantasy FM08/455 1.75
Matera Lia A HARD BARGAIN Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback copy 1993 1st printing, a Laura Di Palma mystery FM08/298
3.75
McAuley Paul PLAYERS Simon & Schuster fine trade paperback 2007
1st printing, hard crime sf thriller, a teenage girl, naked and
badly injured, is discovered by two fisherman in mountain forest
in Macabee County, Oregon FM08/005 2.75
McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN Bantam as new trade paperback
copy 1990 1st printing, A classic tale from the Chronicles of Pern
FM08/369 1.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONDRUMS Bantam very good mass market paperback
1980 not 1st printing, sf novel set on Pern, Harper Hall trilogy
3 FM08/661 3.85
McCaffrey Anne THE SHIP WHO SANG Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf novel FM08/662
4.95
McCaffrey Anne RESTOREE Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1967 1st printing, sf novel FM08/663 2.95
McCaffrey Anne CRYSTAL SINGER Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, sf novel FM08/664 2.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONQUEST Ballantine very good mass market paperback,
spine crease 1971 1st printing, Gino D'Achille cover art FM08/696
1.95
McCaffrey Anne DECISION AT DOONA Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, the planet Doona, it
was a perfect planet---except for humans FM08/697 1.45
McDonald Gregory CONFESS, FLETCH Hamlyn very good mass market paperback
1979 1st printing, crime novel featuring the eponymous hero FM08/109
1.45
McDonald Gregory FLETCH'S FORTUNE Hamlyn very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, crime novel featuring the eponymous hero FM08/110
1.95
McDonald Gregory FLETCH Hamlyn very good mass market paperback 1979
not 1st printing, crime novel featuring the eponymous hero FM08/111
1.35
Meek M R D HANG THE CONSEQEUENCES Worldwide Mystery very good mass
market paperback 1988 1st printing, a Lennox Kemp mystery FM08/194
3.95
Michaels melissa THROUGH THE EYES OF THE DEAD Worldwide mystery
very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, an Aileen Douglass
mystery set in San Francisco FM08/196 3.45
Millar Margaret VANISH IN AN INSTANT Penguin very good trade paperback
copy, some spine creases 1990 1st printing, crime thriller FM08/398
1.75
Mills Sam A NICER WAY TO DIE Faber & faber fine trade paperback
2006 1st printing, hard thriller, We weren't in the coach when it
crashed. It was 3.15pm when the driver lost control of the wheel.
Twenty-eight pupils and two teachers went tumbling over the cliff-face
into the ravine FM08/003 1.65
Milne John ALIVE AND KICKING No exit fine trade paperback 2005 1st
printing, hard crime, a bitter ex-policeman hero, Jimmy Jenner,
stalks the streets of South London, short of a leg from an IRA bomb.
FM08/020 1.85
Mitchell Kirk NEVER THE TWAIN Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1987 1st printing, story of a time traveller
who sets out to wreck Mark Twwain's career FM08/444 3.45
Mitcheltree Tom KATIE'S GOLD Worldwide Mystery very good mass market
paperback copy 2004 1st printing, a Paul Fischer mystery set in
Maine FM08/269 1.95
Miyao Gaku KAZAN 6 Comics One fine manga graphic novel 2001 1st
printing, Manga graphic novel FM08/327 4.45
Miyao Gaku KAZAN 2 Comics One fine manga graphic novel 2001 1st
printing, Manga graphic novel FM08/328 3.95
Moody Skye Kathleen MEDUSA Worldwide mystery very good mass market
paperback copy 2004 1st printing, a Venus Diamond mystery FM08/290
1.85
Moody Susan DEATH TAKES A HAND Berkley very good mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, a Cassandra Swann Bridge mystery FM08/192 2.45
Moorcock Michael THE DREAMTHIEF'S DAUGHTER Earthlight new trade
paperback copy 2001 1st printing,a tale of the albino FM08/237 5.95
Moorcock Michael THE LAND LEVIATHAN Quartet near fine trade paperback
copy, near fine card covers 1974 1st printing, a scientific romance
FM08/370 1.95
Moore Bidwell AMERICAN EAGLE 1stbooks fine trade paperback 2000
1st printing, a gripping political thriller by Bidwell Moore. The
novel presents a fascinating account of the fierce campaigning that
takes place in the time preceding the U.S. presidential elections
|