Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

March Booklist - C10 "Mars" now live - some 100 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10, B10

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions



Aickman Robert THE COLLECTED STRANGE STORIES Volums 1 & 2 (1st edition ltd to 500 copies) Tartarus Press fine hardcover copies in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, limited to 500 copies only! Collects Aickman's three contributions to WE ARE FOR THE DARK (1951) and the contents of DARK ENTRIES (1964), POWERS OF DARKNESS, SUB ROSA, COLD HAND IN MINE, TALES OF LOVE AND DEATH, INTRUSIONS and NIGHT VOICES Hardback FM10.351 495.00



Aickman Robert THE ATTEMPTED RESCUE - limited edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, limited to 500 copies only! Jeremy Dyson has written an astute new Foreword for this edition, in which he describes "The Attempted Rescue" as 'the oddest book I have ever read. Hardback FM10.352 149.00


Aldiss Brian SCIENCE FICTION QUIZ Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover copy in pictorial boards 1983 1st edition. Does exactly as it says on the tin Hardback FM10.045 1.45


Amory Jay THE FLEDGLING OF AZ GABRIELSON Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Press release. Az is one of the Airborn. With a stretch and a beat of their eight foot wings his people travel effortlessly around and between their cities, perched high above the clouds Hardback FM10.620 1.95


Baldacci David SAVING FAITH Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Thriller. Danny Buchanan has made a fortune peddling influence for his cash-rich client companies, but now he's attempting to do the same for Third World countries. Hardback FM10.094 2.95


Baxter Stephen LONGTOOTH - Mammoth 2 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. SIGNED. He was Longtusk! The greatest hero in the world! Why couldn't anybody see that? Hardback FM10.443 19.95
Baxter Stephen MAMMOTH - Silverhair - Mammoth 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Silverhair belongs to the very last herd, or Family, dwindling towards extinction on a frozen island at the edge of the Siberian tundra Hardback FM10.444 19.95
Baxter Stephen ICEBONES - Mammoth 3 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED. Icebones concludes Stephen Baxter's "Mammoth" trilogy about the lives, adventures and rich mythic tradition of mammoths Hardback FM10.445 17.95


Brooks terry RUNNING WITH THE DEMON Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st BCA edition. John Ross, the tortured, conflicted A Knight of the Word from Terry Brooks's Running with the Demon, finally gets a good night's sleep in the sequel. Hardback FM10.019 2.35


Brown Fredric MARTIANS AND MADNESS - The Complete SF Novels of Fredric brown nesfa fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Does exactly as it says on the cover. This collection includes 5 novels under a single cover with two novellas Hardback FM10.447 29.95


Campbell Ramsey CREATURES OF THE POOL PS Publishing fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition. Back in stock: Supernatural novel set in Liverpool: introduction by Bryan Talbot Hardback FM10.466 19.95


Carroll Jonathan THE WOODEN SEA Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. What would happen if, in the middle of your life, you were to meet your seventeen-year-old self? Hardback FM10.456B 12.95


Castle Jeffery Lloyd SATELLITE E ONE Dodd Mead & co very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1954 Book Club edition. The fabulous and factual account of Sir Hugh Macpherson, the pioneer of space travel. Hardback FM10.021 2.75


Churton Tobias MIRAVAL - A Quest Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. This is a magical story of courtly love and of the faith of the good men in a less than perfect world. Hardback FM10.014 5.95


Clarke Arthur C & baxter Stephen TIME'S EYE - A Time Odyssey 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. 1885, the North West Frontier. Rudyard Kipling is witness to a bizarre encounter between the British army and what appears to be an impossibly advanced piece of Russian technology Hardback FM10.627 5.95


Coppard A E FATHER RAVEN and other tales - limited edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, limited to 300 copies only! Collects thirty-one supernatural tales: new introduction by Mark Valentine Hardback FM10.354 30.00


Creasey John, Green William R & Harrison Harry LAME DOG MURDER, AVERY'S FORTUNE & MONTEZUMA'S REVENGE Detective Book Club near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1972 1st edition thus, This volume contains three mystery novels: "Lame Dog Murder" by John Creasey, "Avery's Fortune" by William M. Green and "Montezuma's Revenge" by Harry Harris Hardback FM10.015 8.95


Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - THE SEEING STONE Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Young Arthur de Caldicott is anxious to grow up, spread his wings and become a knight. Hardback FM10.455 4.95
Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - AT THE CROSSING PLACES Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. It is of course wonderful to read such a lyrical, authoritative and accessible retelling of the Arthurian legends.. best of all is the figure of Arthur de Caldicot, a true child of his time, Hardback FM10.456 4.95
Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - KING OF THE MIDDLE MARCH Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. the multi-layered conclusion to a most original trilogy...The style is distinctive; short, kaleidoscopic chapters marked by uncluttered, precise sentences Hardback FM10.457 4.95


Donaldson Stephen THE RUNES OF THE EARTH - The Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Morally complex and rich in detail, this is a novel which reminds you that fantasy needn't equate to lowest common denominator simplicity Hardback FM10.622 4.95
Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT - Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Press release. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously complex place full of strange peoples. It really does compare, as indeed it's supposed to, with Tolkien's Middle Earth Hardback FM10.628 5.75


Goodkind terry DEBT OF BONES Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Review Slip. A young woman arrives at Aydindril to petition for the help of the First Wizard in one of the many desperate conflicts in the war against D'Hara and the vicious rule of Panis Rahl Hardback FM10.452 9.95
Goodkind terry STONE OF TEARS - sword of Truth 2 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. In denying his heritage, Richard Cypher, grandson of the last true Wizard, ignores the Wizard's Second Rule. It may be his undoing and the Lands'. Hardback FM10.462 19.95
Goodkind terry WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - sword of Truth 1 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. One man, Richard Cypher, holds the key to the fate of three nations, of humanity. But until he learns the Wizard's First Rule his chances of succeeding in his task are slim Hardback FM10.463 22.95
Goodkind terry SOUL OF THE FIRE - Sword of truth 5 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Seeker of Truth Richard Rahl and Mother Confessor Kahlan Amnell must confront the Chimes, a magical force that they accidentally unleashed, before the Chimes can destroy them and ravage all of D'Hara Hardback FM10.467 19.95
Goodkind terry BLOOD OF THE FOLD - Sword of truth 3 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The envious and evil denizens of the Old World once more launch an attack on the sovreignty of the New World, threatening the security of humanity and all that Richard Cypher, Wielder of the Sword of Truth, holds dear Hardback FM10.468 19.95
Goodkind terry FAITH OF THE FALLEN - Sword of Truth 6 - signed Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Flat SIGNED. Richard Rahl, understanding that the sanctimonious Imperial Order of Jagang is too vast for him to defeat by military might, has retreated into the wilderness to think things through Hardback FM10.471 29.95
Goodkind Terry TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Sword of Truth 4 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. This fourth novel in the Sword of Truth sequence takes the series on to much darker ground and into the realms of the psychological thriller without losing any of its powerful magic or mystery Hardback FM10.474 14.95


Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER RETURN Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Lewis Deathstalker is on the run, with an evil Empire snapping at his heels. Hardback FM10.457B 4.95


Halam Ann SIBERIA Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, press release. Siberia is a story full of human drama. Set in snowy wastelands, Sloe sets off on an epic journey to be reunited with her magical mother. Hardback FM10.615 1.95


Hamilton peter F JUDAS UNCHAINED - signed, limited edition Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a slipcase 2005 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of 1,000 copies. Conclusion of The Commonwealth Saga Hardback FM10.197 39.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST - Night's Dawn Trilogy 2 - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, SIGNED. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's existence. Hardback FM10.359 59.95



Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn Trilogy 1 - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, SIGNED. It is the late 26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets. The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but generally everyone gets along and lives well as humanity's outward expansion continues apace. Hardback FM10.360 295.00



Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's Dawn Trilogy 3 - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, SIGNED with press release. Hardback FM10.361 49.95
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn Trilogy 1 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. It is the late 26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets. The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but generally everyone gets along and lives well as humanity's outward expansion continues apace. Hardback FM10.363 195.00
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST - Night's Dawn Trilogy 2 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's existence. Hardback FM10.364 39.95
Hamilton Peter F A SECOND CHANCE AT EDEN - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. SIGNED. From the author of "Night's Dawn Trilogy", a novella and six stories set in the same universe and time-line, including "Sonnie's Edge", "A Second Chance at Eden", and "Candy Buds". Hardback FM10.365 24.95
Hamilton Peter F FALLEN DRAGON Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Born in a colony world in 2310, Lawrence Newton hankered after the golden era of starships exploring the galaxy. But the age of human starflight was drawing to a close Hardback FM10.367 9.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's dawn trilogy 3 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. After invasions and battles, panic and horror, after denial and the revelation of ultimate truths, after four volumes and 2,300 pages, it all comes down to this Hardback FM10.476 14.95
Hamilton Peter F THE TEMPORAL VOID - Void Trilogy 2 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. The void is expanding, the Living Dream still plans a pilgrimage to the realm of Inigo's dreams, and the Ocisen Empire's fleet is en route to destroy humanity Hardback FM10.484 7.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's Dawn trilogy 3 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. After invasions and battles, panic and horror, after denial and the revelation of ultimate truths, after four volumes and 2,300 pages, it all comes down to this Hardback FM10.631 17.95
Hamilton Peter F PANDORA'S STAR - Commonwealth Saga 1 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. In AD 2329, humanity has colonised over four hundred planets, all of them interlinked by wormholes. Hardback FM10.632 19.95
Hamilton Peter F THE DREAMING VOID - Void trilogy 1 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. At the centre of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange universe Hardback FM10.633 17.95
Hamilton peter F THE TEMPORAL VOID - Void trilogy 2 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 not 1st edition. The shelf-bending and vastly satisfying sequel to 2008's The Dreaming Void continues the epic narrative chronicling humankind's potentially self-destructive search for existential and spiritual fulfillment Hardback FM10.636 6.95


Harrison & Aldiss THE YEAR'S BEST SF 9 Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. Thirteen of the best short stories from 1975 Hardback FM10.020 4.75
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy random House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, 2nd printing. Thirteen original stories written especially for this volume Hardback FM10.043 19.95
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy random House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 Book Club edition. Thirteen original stories written especially for this volume Hardback FM10.043BC 7.95
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy Sidgwick & Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. Thirteen original stories written especially for this volume Hardback FM10.044 4.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 1 hale very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK hcvr edition. Original anthology of SF stories Hardback FM10.069 7.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 1 delacorte Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Original anthology of SF stories Hardback FM10.070 9.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 3 Walker very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Original anthology of thirteen SF stories Hardback FM10.071 4.95
harrison Harry (editor) FOUR FOR THE FUTURE: An anthology on the themes of sacrifice and redemption macdonald very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. An anthology on the themes of sacrifice and redemption with eight cracking shorts Hardback FM10.072 5.95


Haydon Elizabeth PROPHECY - Child of Earth trilogy 2 - signed bookplate Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. SIGNED bookplate. Prophecy continues the stories of Rhapsody, the Namer who uses song, herb-lore and affinities with fire and starlight to heal and protect, and her adoptive family Hardback FM10.446 19.95
Haydon Elizabeth RHAPSODY - Child of Blood - signed bookplate Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st UK ed. SIGNED bookplate. In RHAPSODY Elizabeth Haydon tells a story that encompasses a world and centuries of time and which introduces three characters who have already captured a new generation of fantasy fans Hardback FM10.480 49.95


Hobb Robin SHIP OF MAGIC - The Liveship Traders 1 Voyager fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition, The story of Althea Vestrit, who, on her father's death, finds that she will not inherit the family liveship as she had expected Hardback FM10.356 29.95
Hobb Robin THE MAD SHIP - The Liveship Traders 2 Voyager fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, review slip, Althea Vestrit has found a new home aboard the liveship Ophelia, but she lives only to reclaim the Vivacia as her rightful inheritance. Hardback FM10.357 39.95
Hobb Robin SHIP OF DESTINY - The Liveship Traders 3 Voyager fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, press release, Ship of Destiny the third of the Liveship Trilogy, involves us further with the efforts of the Vestrit family to reclaim the fortunes which war and piracy have cost them Hardback FM10.358 29.95


Hoffman Paul THE LEFT HAND OF GOD penguin - Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. The Sanctuary of the Redeemers on Shotover Scarp is named after a damned lie for there is no redemption that goes on there and less sanctuary Hardback FM10.368 4.95


Jordan Robert A CROWN OF SWORDS - Wheel of Time 7 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. In this seventh book of the "Wheel of Time" series, Elayne, Aviendha and Mat come closer to the bowl "ter'angreal" that will restore natural weather to the world, Hardback FM10.459 12.95
Jordan Robert THE GREAT HUNT - Wheel of Time 2 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Chosen by fate to become the Dragon Reborn--savior and destroyer of his world--young Rand al'Thor attempts to outrun his destiny by joining in a mad search for the lost Horn of Valere Hardback FM10.460 99.95
Jordan Robert THE DRAGON REBORN - Wheel of Time 4 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. As the seals of the Dark One's prison continue to weaken, Rand al'Thor struggles to master the madness-tainted power that marks him as the Dragon Reborn. Hardback FM10.461 89.95
Jordan Robert WINTER'S HEART - Wheel of Time 9 - signed bookplate Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition. SIGNED bookplate. Winter's Heart advances a conclusion by fundamentally changing the rules of its war between overwhelming evil and deeply crippled good. Hardback FM10.463B 29.95
Jordan Robert CROSSROADS OF TWILIGHT - Wheel of Time 10 - signed bookplate Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition. SIGNED bookplate. With Crossroads of Twilight, Jordan's gargantuan fantasy sequence The Wheel of Time reaches its tenth huge volume and hits some of the consequences of its own sheer scale Hardback FM10.464 29.95
Jordan Robert LORD OF CHAOS - Wheel of Time 6 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Rand al'Thor struggles to unite the nations for the last battle, when the Dark One will break free into the world, and to spring the snares laid by the immortal Forsaken for unwary humankind Hardback FM10.465 24.95
Jordan Robert THE SHADOW RISING - The Wheel of Time 4 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st UK edition. Rand al'Thor, the dragon reborn, the man whose destiny it is to save the world and yet, in the saving, destroy it, encounters more of the prophecies that control his life. Hardback FM10.475 39.95
Jordan Robert THE FIRES OF HEAVEN - Wheel of Time 5 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition. In this fifth book of "The Wheel of Time", legend fades to myth, and even myth is long forgotten when the Age that gave it birth comes again Hardback FM10.477 79.95
Jordan Robert THE PATH OF DAGGERS - Wheel of Time 8 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Rand is still on the brink of losing it, all the while juggling the political machinations around him and again taking to the field against the Seanchan. Hardback FM10.478 13.95


Knight damon (editor) ORBIT 11 Putnam very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. An anthology of new science fiction stories Hardback FM10.073 4.95


Lanagan Margo BLACK JUICE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. An outstanding collection of stories. Every single story in it is, quite simply, perfect. A landmark collection from one of the most talented authors you are ever likely to have had the pleasure of reading Hardback FM10.617 2.95


Langford david THE END OF HARRY POTTER? Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The End of Harry Potter is frighteningly well researched. It'll get your brain-cogs whirring." (Meg Wilde SFX ) Hardback FM10.619 1.95


Laumer Keith BOLO: The Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade millington very good hardcover copy no dustwrapper 1977 1st UK edition, The Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade Hardback FM10.042 19.95


Laymon Richard COME OUT TONIGHT Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st BCA edition. 'A grisly cocktail of horror, murder and mayhem laced with Laymon's distinct blend of black humour. Great stuff' Hardback FM10.087 2.35
Laymon Richard ISLAND Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st BCA edition. A holiday idyll that turns into a nightmare. Eight people take a yachting cruise in the Bahamas and find that they are not alone Hardback FM10.088 2.35
Laymon Richard AMONG THE MISSING Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st BCA edition. A Californian wife has left her academic husband. As she drives through the mountains in the early hours of the morning, she picks up a hitch-hiker - rugged, adventurous - who suggests a romantic stop Hardback FM10.090 3.95
Laymon Richard AFTER MIDNIGHT Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st BCA edition. Alice is house sitting for friends. It is a luxurious house, swimming pool and sunken bathtub included. She loves it, it is just like being on holiday, until midnight comes, and then the house is not safe at all Hardback FM10.092 2.45


Le Guin Ursula GIFTS orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The people of the Uplands have unusual and potentially dangerous abilities that can involve the killing or maiming of others. Hardback FM10.470 2.45


Lovelace Delos W KING KONG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. KING KONG is one of the most famous films of all time, and the original novelisation by Delos W. Lovelace, based on Edgar Wallace and Merion C. Cooper's idea, is an enduring classic of fantasy fiction. Hardback FM10.618 1.95


Martin george R R A GAME OF THRONES - A song of Ice and Fire 1 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. 1st edition and 1st hardcover, Locus 1996 Recommended Reading List, Fantasy Novel category, February 1997. 1997 Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel. 1997 World Fantasy Award Nominee. 1997 Nebula Nominee. Hardback FM10.450 149.95
Martin george R R A CLASH OF KINGS - A song of Ice and Fire 2 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Sansa Stark is trapped in marriage to the feeble Lannister boy, child of incest, who is King Joffrey. In the North the Starks prepare for battle with the Lannisters Hardback FM10.451 99.95
Martin george R R A FEAST OF CROWS - A Song of Ice and Fire 4 - signed Viyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition. Flat SIGNED. "A Feast for Crows" brings to life dark magic, intrigue, and terrible bloodshed as the war-torn landscape of the Seven Kingdoms is threatened by destruction as vast as any in its violent past Hardback FM10.469 23.95
Martin george R R A STORM OF SWORDS - A Song of Ice and Fire 3 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition. The events follow the death of King Robert--the usurper who deposed a dynasty gone mad and dangerous--and the judicial murder by his widow and heir of Ned Stark, the man who made him king Hardback FM10.479 69.95


McNish Cliff THE SILVER CHILD - signed Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. "...a genuinely original piece of writing, strongly imagined and well written..a dark but arresting fantasy Hardback FM10.624B 6.95


Modesitt L E Jr. CADMIAN'S CHOICE - Corean Chronicles 5 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. "Cadmian's Choice" return's to the world of Corus to continue the epic trilogy begun in "Alector's Choice". Hardback FM10.453 6.95
Modesitt L E Jr. SOARER'S CHOICE - Corean Chronicles 6 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The civilization of the Alectors, which has farmed and developed all life on Corus to produce sustaining life force for their vampiric civilization, must move wholesale from one planet to another Hardback FM10.454 6.95


Niven Larry RINGWORLD Gollancz SF Masterworks very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens, have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part of the universe. Hardback FM10.093 29.95


Pierce Tamora TRICKSTER'S CHOICE Scholastic fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Alianne has an oppressive heritage. She is the daughter of Alanna, Lady Knight and King's Champion - the foremost warrior of Tortall. Hardback FM10.623 12.95


Pratchett terry ANKH-MORPORK POST OFFICE HANDBOOK - Discworld Diary 2007 Gollancz fine hardcover copy pictorial boards 2006 1st edition. Hidebound and rulebound, the Post Office is creaking towards a brave new world of efficiency - and it may even deliver the mail, too Hardback FM10.634 27.95
Pratchett Terry & Vadim Jean HOGFATHER - The Illustrated Screenplay Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st print. Press release. Hogswatchnight is fast approaching, and the Hogfather (that jolly fat man who delivers presents to the kiddies) is missing. But it's vital that all the presents are delivered, otherwise the sun won't rise tomorrow Hardback FM10.499 10.95


Price Susan A STERKARM KISS Scholastic fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The sequel to Susan Price's imaginative tour de force, The Sterkarm Handshake. The Time Tube is back on-line, and FUP are back in the sixteenth century Hardback FM10.625 2.95


reynolds Alastair CENTURY RAIN Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Press release. Three hundred years in the future, Verity Auger is a specialist in the archaeological exploration of Earth, rendered uninhabitable after the technological catastrophe known as the Nanocaust. Hardback FM10.472 8.95
Reynolds Alastair GALACTIC NORTH Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Dark, gothic and graphic, with tightly composed narratives full of shocks and jaw-dropping moments. Atmosphere and economically-drafted characters are as important as the big ideas Hardback FM10.624 5.95


Roberts Adam PARK POLAR - signed limted edition PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. One of 400 hardcover SIGNED copies. Overpopulation has crammed the world full-to-bursting. The last of wild animals have been put in Park Polar and Park Antarctica where beasts can run free Hardback FM10.448 19.95
Roberts Adam ON - signed copy Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED. Tighe lives on the Worldwall. It towers above his village and falls away below it. It is vast and unforgiving and it is everything they know Hardback FM10.449 14.95
Roberts A R R R DOCTOR WHOM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Doctor Whom, the grammatically correct TimeLord (or should that be Time Lord? Or is it Timelord?) has come to save our universe from the terror's of sloppy syntax and bad grammar. Hardback FM10.616 1.95
Roberts Adam SALT - signed copy Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. SIGNED. Debut novel. Two narrators tell the story of the simmering tensions between their two communities as they travel out to a new planet, colonise it, then destroy themselves when the tensions turn into outright war Hardback FM10.458 14.95


Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st adult edition. Harry is waiting in Privet Drive. The Order of the Phoenix is coming to escort him safely away without Voldemort and his supporters knowing if they can. Hardback FM10.653 4.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st adult edition. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, the sixth book in J.K. Rowling's bestselling series, picks up shortly after we left Harry at the end of The Order of the Phoenix. Hardback FM10.654 4.95


Sarban RINGSTONES and other curious tales - limited edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, limited to 350 copies only! This expanded edition is limited to 350 numbered copies. One story, NUMBER FOURTEEN, appears here for the first time. Hardback FM10.353 119.00


Shiel M P THE PURPLE CLOUD - limited edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, limited to 400 copies only! What would you do if you were the last man on earth? The Purple Cloud, an acknowledged classic of early twentieth-century science fiction, explores this perennial scenario of imaginative writing in flamboyantprose Hardback FM10.355 35.00


Siegel Jan PROSPERO'S CHILDREN Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Press release. Fern and Will, the children of a feckless art dealer find themselves sharing the remote farmhouse he has inherited with his current, and sinister, mistress. Hardback FM10.482 15.95
Siegel Jan THE DRAGON CHARMER Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Review slip. years have passed since the traumatic events that took place in Prospero's Children, and it seems that Fern Capel has almost succeeded in putting aside the memory of that magical, terrifying summer, when she fought a witch Hardback FM10.483 15.95


Silverberg Robert (editor) LEGENDS - Eleven new works by the masters of modern fantasy Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition.Acclaimed writer and editor Robert Silverberg gathered 11 of the finest writers in fantasy to contribute to this collection of short novels Hardback FM10.635 3.95


Simak Clifford, Harrison harry, Kornbluth C M POLLUTION! Omnibus Sidgwick and Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, Collects three novels: Make Room! Make Room! (Harrison), City (Simak) and Shark Ship (C. M. Kornbluth). Hardback FM10.041 17.95


Swainston Steph THE MODERN WORLD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. The Modern World is another glimpse into a fantasy world so agrresive it could knock seven shades of Hell out of most entries in the genre Hardback FM10.630 5.95


Wilkins Kim THE AUTUMN CASTLE - Europa Suite 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Berlin in autumn: Christine Starlight is living in an artists' colony sponsored by the art philanthropist Immanuel Z, himself a sculptor, in the crumbling urban shadows of the old east Hardback FM10.629 5.95


Wood patrick VIADUCT CHILD Scholastic fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Dushma lives with her aunt in several cavernous brick rooms hundreds of steps above the city. People swarm around the base of the viaduct's pillars, perilously far below Hardback FM10.626 3.95


Wooding Chris POISON Scholastic Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Poison is a gripping and malevolent tale from master storyteller Chris Wooding. Enter a world where humans are the vermin; a gruesome, nightmarish land of malicious tricksters and evil disguised as beauty Hardback FM10.621 10.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abercrombie Joe BEST SERVED COLD - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof 2009 1st print. Mercenaries are a wonderful thing: they fight as you tell them, whom you tell them, and when you tell them, for nothing more precious or complicated than money. Paperback FM10.182 19.95


Adlard Mark MULTIFACE Ace very good paperback, 1978 1st print. T City trilogy 3. Multiple themes, including, automation, the media landscape, revolution, leisure, class distinction, and sex are covered in a fascinating and original way Paperback FM10.303 1.35


Ainsworth W Harrison THE ELIXIR OF LIFE New English Library very good paperback, 1975 1st print. In a dingy backstreet a master of occult sciences discovers the liquid of man's dreams Paperback FM10.545 1.95


Aldiss Brian THE AIRS OF EARTH Four Square near very good paperback 1965 1st printing. Eight imaginative excursions into the future of man and earth Paperback FM10.080 1.45
Aldiss Brian THE MALACIA TAPESTRY Panther near fine paperback, 1978 1st print. In the timeless city of Malacia, a place swathed in magic and on the brink of war, lives a young man named Perian de Chirolo - a free-spirit, a fearless lover Paperback FM10.262 1.45
Aldiss Brian ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM Panther very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Homo Uniformis - man alike throughout Paperback FM10.371 1.15
Aldiss Brian GREYBEARD Panther very good paperback, 1968 1st print. A science fiction novel in which humanity on earth has become sterile because of radiation from atomic testing in space, and the ageing population ekes out an existence Paperback FM10.538 1.85
Aldiss Brian THE MOMENT OF ECLIPSE Panther very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Fourteen stories of devastating power Paperback FM10.539 0.85
Aldiss Brian NON-STOP Pan very good paperback, spine crease 1976 1st print. Curiosity was discouraged in the Greene tribe. Its members lived out their lives in cramped Quarters, hacking away at the encroaching ponics Paperback FM10.540 1.85
Aldiss Brian THE PRIMAL URGE Sphere very good paperback, 1972 not 1st print. If reticence is a feature reserved for the British, what would possess well bred, reserved, thoroughly 'British', James Solent, to dash off for a night of reckless passion with a complete stranger? Paperback FM10.541 1.85
Aldiss brian THE SALIVA TREE Sphere very good paperback, 1971 not 1st print. Short story selection, title story won a Nebula for best short story Paperback FM10.581 0.95
Aldiss Brian A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR VGSF very good paperback 1990 1st print. A companion volume to the author's "Man In His Time: Brian Aldiss's Best SF Stories", this volume contains the author's 24 best fantasy stories Paperback FM10.589 1.75
Aldiss brian CRYPTOZOIC VGSF very good paperback 1989 1st print. Bush had been called into a totalitarian world, trained to kill, and then sent back in time – as an assassin. And still the Dark Woman pursued him, posing new questions, new possibilities, new terrors Paperback FM10.613 2.45
Aldiss brian HELLICONIA SPRING granada near very good paperback, 1983 1st print. Planet Helliconia orbits one sun of a double star system, so the seasons last for centuries; as the story opens, glaciated Helliconia is emerging from its long intense winter Paperback FM10.661 0.95


Anderson Kevin J THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st print. After generations of friction, the leaders of two lands meet in the holy city of Ishalem to bring an end to the bloodshed and to divide the world between them. Sadly, this new spirit of fellowship is shortlived Paperback FM10.196 3.95


Anderson Poul GUARDIANS OF TIME pan very good paperback 1972 not 1st print. Springing from the future to protect the past, the machines of the Time patrol shuttle to and fro Paperback FM10.225 1.35
Anderson Poul MIDSUMMER TEMPEST Orbit very good paperback 1975 1st print. Captivating retelling of Shakespeare's Midsummer's Dream, one of the most brilliant rendering of parallel universes I've ever read Paperback FM10.226 2.65
Anderson Poul WAR OF THE WING MEN Sphere very good paperback 1976 1st print. Three Terrans crash land on Diomedes Paperback FM10.227 1.35
Anderson Poul SATAN'S WORLD Berkley very good paperback 1977 1st print. A ROGUE PLANET frozen for a billion years by the cold of interstellar space, now boiling with titanic energies Paperback FM10.228 1.45
Anderson poul TIME AND STARS panther very good paperback, 1975 not 1st print. A showcase of five stories from the master Hugo Award winner Paperback FM10.301 1.25
Anderson poul STRANGERS FROM EARTH Mayflower very good paperback, 1965 not 1st print. A showcase of eight stories from the master Hugo Award winner Paperback FM10.302 1.35
Anderson Poul PEOPLE OF THE WIND Sphere very good paperback, 1977 1st print. When the two star-faring races from which they are descended enter into war against each other, the two species who share the planet Avalon--one of humans, the other of winged creatures--must make enemies of friends Paperback FM10.662 0.95


Anthony Piers CASTLE ROOGNA Ballantine very good paperback 1979 1st edition.Millie, a ghost for 800 years wants only one man--Jonathan, and he's a zombie. Paperback FM10.076 1.45
Anthony Piers PROSTHO PLUS Berkley very good paperback 1973 1st printing. For Dr. Dillingham, dentist of Earth, it was the shock of his life--captured by aliens, forced to fix a strange cavity in an even stranger mouth; then whisked off to deep space. Paperback FM10.082 1.95


Asimov Isaac THROUGH A GLASS, CLEARLY Four Square very good paperback, 1968 not 1st print. Four stories collected here for the first time Paperback FM10.255 1.25


Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn (Ed) SOUL OF THE CITY - Thieve's World 8 Ace very good paperback 1986 1st print. Keep one hand on your money and the other on your sword. Paperback FM10.614 1.65
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn (Editors) THIEVES' WORLD 9 - BLOODTIES Ace near fine paperback 1986 1st print. keep one hand on your money, the other on your sword Paperback FM10.332 1.95
Asprin Robert & Nye Jody Lynn MYTH-CHIEF Wildside Press very good trade paperback 2008 1st edition. Skeeve has decided, at long last, to come out of his self-imposed retirement and get back into the problem-solving biz Paperback FM10.650 2.45
Asprin Robert & Takei George MIRROR FRIEND, MIRROR FOE Ace very good paperback 1986 not 1st print. A ripping good yarn, combining the irony of Robert Asprin with the first attempts of George Takei, the original Star Trek Ensign Sulu Paperback FM10.689 4.95
Asprin Robert Lynn (Editor) SHADOWS OF SANCTUARY Ace very good paperback, 1983 not 1st print. The third volume of the most unique series in SF Paperback FM10.546 1.95


Attanasio A A RADIX Corgi near fine trade paperback 1982 1st printing. I've read through A.A.Attanasio's Radix and I'm captivated by his vivid mastery of the senses, emotions, uncertainty and the unknown Paperback FM10.008 1.95
Attanasio A A THE LAST LEGENDS OF EARTH Grafton very good paperback 1991 1st print. The concluding volume in the Radix Tetrad, this story is set a millennium after the extinction of the human race. Paperback FM10.331 2.35


Bailey Robin FROST Unwin very good trade paperback, label removed from spine 1984 1st printing. How do you fight a supernatural battle without the most secret and ancient of powers? This is precisely the question that Frost must answer Paperback FM10.010 1.95


Ballantyne Tony CAPACITY Tor very good paperback 2006 1st printing. Society in the twenty-third century runs smoothly and peacefully with the aid of Social Care operatives such as Judy 3. But.... Paperback FM10.152 1.45


Ballard J G THE DROWNED WORLD Penguin 2229 very good paperback 1965 1st printing. In the 21st century, fluctuations in solar radiation have caused the ice-caps to melt and the seas to rise Paperback FM10.390 9.95
ballard J G THE VENUS HUNTERS Granada near fine paperback, 1980 1st printing. Scarce in such fine condition. Hard to find collection of short stories by Ballard, including One Afternoon at Utah Beach Paperback FM10.420 9.95
Ballard J G THE DAY OF FOREVER Panther very good paperback, 1971 not 1st print. The weird world of J G Ballard, stories of haunting power and imagery Paperback FM10.585 2.95


Baxter John THE GOD KILLERS Horwitz very good paperback 1968 1st print. Religion was a forbidden evil on this forgotten planet of an unknown sun Paperback FM10.556 1.95


Baxter Stephen TRANSCENDENT Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print. At once a cautionary tale of what we are capable of destroying and a celbration of what we could become this is the capstone to Baxter's best series to date. Paperback FM10.495 1.45
Baxter Stephen EXULTANT - Destiny's Children 2 Gollancz fine paperback 2004 1st print. Military SF fans will relish the second entry in Baxter's Destiny's Children trilogy, set long after the events recounted in 2003's Coalescent. Paperback FM10.520 1.45


Bear Greg BLOOD MUSIC Legend very good paperback, 1988 1st print. A brilliant but unorthodox researcher has exceeded ethical guidelines for genetic research to engineer blood cells that think for themselves Paperback FM10.584 0.95


Beech mark (Editor) PSYCHOTROPE 1 mark Beech fine fiction zine 1994 1st edition. Fiction Peter Tennant, D F Lewis, paperback FM10.051Q 2.95
Beech mark (Editor) PSYCHOTROPE 2 mark Beech fine fiction zine 1994 1st edition. Fiction Tim Lebbon, D F Lewis, paperback FM10.052 2.95


Bell Alex JASMYN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof 2009 1st printing. An ancient fairytale, a contemporary heroine. One day, without warning, Jasmyn's husband died of an aneurysm. Since then, everything has been different. Paperback FM10.165 8.95
Bell Alex JASMYN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. A magical novel which is highly, highly recommended, a fairy tale for adults that will enchant and cheer you up in the end. Paperback FM10.187 3.45


Bengtsson Frans G THE LONG SHIPS Fontana very good paperback, 1971 not 1st print. Frans Gunnar Bengtsson's The Long Ships resurrects the fantastic world of the tenth century ad when the Vikings roamed and rampaged from the northern fastnesses of Scandinavia through the Straits of Gibraltar to Byzantium Paperback FM10.577 4.95


Benson R H THE NECROMANCERS Sphere very good paperback 1974 1st printing. Dennis Wheatley library of the occult Paperback FM10.391 1.65


Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID 2 - Sons of Liberty Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. In a torrential downpour, former FOXHOUND agent Solid Snake stands on the George Washington Bridge - ready to launch himself to the deck of the U.S.S. Discovery as it passes below Paperback FM10.108 2.35
Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. This novel goes back to the origins of the game series, retelling in greater detail the story of Solid Snake in the first MGS game. Paperback FM10.128 2.95


Berkley Taylor BROTHERS OF EVIL Scripts 392 very good paperback, 1969 1st print. Very scarce erotic horror novel, nude cover art. They worshipped death and torture was their religion Paperback FM10.676 29.95


Bester Alfred TIGER! TIGER! Penguin 2620 near very good paperback, 1967 1st printing. What is Gully Foyle - he is the unforgettable hero of the future. Paperback FM10.439 9.95
Bester Alfred STARBURST Sphere near very good paperback, spine crease 1968 1st print. Collection of short stories displaying all Bester's familiar trademarks Paperback FM10.557 0.95


Birnes William J & Martin Joel THE HAUNTING OF AMERICA - From the Salem Witch Trials to Harry Houdini Forge new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Birnes (The Day After Roswell), star of the History Channel's UFO Hunters, and veteran paranormal expert Martin chronicle a wide variety of what they view as occult and mystical experiences in a comprehensive account that spans centuries Paperback FM10.186 7.95


Blish James A CASE OF CONSCIENCE Arrow very good paperback, 1975 not 1st print. Father Ramon Ruiz-Sanchez S.J., is a part of a four man scientific commission to the planet Lithia, there to study a harmonious society of aliens living on a planets which is a biologist's paradise Paperback FM10.300 1.55
Blish James THE SEEDLING STARS Arrow very good paperback 1975 1st print. Pantropy: total genetic engineering Paperback FM10.327 1.25
Blish James BLACK EASTER & THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Arrow very good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. Follows the final stages of the career of Therion Ware, who at the bequest of the arms dealer Banes, summons the major devils of Hell and releases them into the world for arts sake Paperback FM10.543 5.85
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Granada very good paperback, 1980 1st print. A sequel to "the Star Dwellers". Paperback FM10.544 0.95
Blish james THE WARRIORS OF DAY Lancer very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Only the man they called the sword of Mahrt could halt the onslaught of the gigantic, powerful aliens Paperback FM10.665 0.95
Blish james A CLASH OF CYMBALS Arrow very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Earth is finished as a galactic power Paperback FM10.666 0.95


Bok hannes THE SORCERER'S SHIP Pan/Ballantine very good paperback, 1973 1st printing. Tales of a wonder sorcerer by a master sorcerer Paperback FM10.425 2.95


Boulle Pierre MONKEY PLANET Penguin 2401 very good paperback, 1966 1st printing. What if monkeys were the master race? Paperback FM10.436 2.95


Boyd John THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN Penguin very good paperback, 1978 1st print. The book is filled with irreverent humor and satire. Much of the writing has the irascibility of Twain and the faux-intelligencia satire of Poe's comedy Paperback FM10.272 1.65
Boyd John THE POLLINATORS OF EDEN Pan very good paperback 1972 1st print. Contains one of SF's rarest sex scenes, lesbian, between a woman and an orchid! Paperback FM10.553 0.95


Bradbury Ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Corgi very good paperback copy 1970 not 1st print. Classic sf novel featuring Montag the fireman Paperback FM10.203 3.65
Bradbury ray THE OCTOBER COUNTRY New English Library very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. Ray Bradbury's seminal work, The October Country, is one of the most important collections of horror stories of the 20th century Paperback FM10.231 2.35
Bradbury ray THE ILLUSTRATED MAN Corgi very good paperback, 1969 not 1st print. Here are eighteen visions of humankind's destiny. A mixture of magic, imagination and truth Paperback FM10.257 1.75
Bradbury ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Voyager fine paperback 2004 not 1st print. Guy Montag is a book-burning fireman undergoing a crisis of faith. His wife spends all day with her television "family", imploring Montag to work harder so that they can afford a fourth TV wall Paperback FM10.505 2.95
Bradbury ray DANDELION WINE Corgi very good paperback, 1969 1st print. The summer of 1928 was a vintage season for a growing boy. It was a time of green apple trees, mowed lawns and new sneakers Paperback FM10.568 0.95


Bradley Adam (editor) BLACK TEARS 1 Adam Bradley fine chapbook 1991 1st edition. Fiction and reviews paperback FM10.062 2.95


Bradley marion Zimmer THE MISTS OF AVALON Sphere very good paperback, 1984 1st print. Even readers who don't normally enjoy Arthurian legends will love this version, a retelling from the point of view of the women behind the throne. Paperback FM10.271 1.65
Bradley marion Zimmer WARRIOR WOMAN Arrow very good paperback, 1987 1st printing. Zadieyek of Gyre was a fighter, she was dangerous, she was greatly feared Paperback FM10.415 1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SHATTERED CHAIN - Darkover Arrow very good paperback 1978 1st print. While only women can command the power of the matrix and the secret sciences which keep Darkover from Terran hands, in most respects they are still chattels Paperback FM10.590 0.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SPELL SWORD - Darkover Arrow very good paperback 1978 1st print. Earthmen on Darkover stayed within the shelter of their specially constructed space port Paperback FM10.591 2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE HERITAGE OF HASTUR - Darkover Arrow very good paperback 1978 1st print. Darkover had been a useful planet for the Terran empire to colonise. Paperback FM10.592 0.95


Brennan Herbie FAERIE WARS Tor new paperback 2007 1st printing. 'Faerie' is an astounding blend of fantasy, mythology and science. Herbie Brennan is a master of all three." Paperback FM10.129 2.95


Briggs Patricia IRON KISSED Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. It wasn't hard to follow the scent of blood to the living room where the fae had been killed. It had been a violent death, perfect for creating ghosts. Paperback FM10.113 2.45


Brooks Terry WIZARD AT LARGE orbit near fine trade paperback 1988 1st printing.Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover, is back in his rightful place. The evil wizard Meeks has been dealt with, and peace has been restored, but .... Paperback FM10.038 1.35
Brooks terry THE TANGLE BOX Legend very good paperback, 1995 1st print. Horris Kew, conjuror and confidence-trickster, had returned to the Magic Kingdom of Landover, and a chorus of disapproval rang in Ben Holiday's ears. Paperback FM10.566 0.95


Brown Eric COSMOPATH Solaris new paperback 2009 1st printing. Having been sent to Canopus VII to find out what happened to a lost crew, Necropath Jeff Vaughan finds himself drawn into a deepening mystery Paperback FM10.109 2.55


Brunner John THE JAGGED ORBIT Arrow very good paperback, 1972 1st print. Winner of the British SF award for 1971. Matthew Flamen, the last of the networks' stoolpigeons, is desperate for a big story Paperback FM10.312 2.45
Brunner John TIMES WITHOUT NUMBER Hamlyn near very good paperback 1981 1st print. Classic alternate history novel of three fix up stories Paperback FM10.343 1.45
Brunner John NO OTHER GODS BUT ME Compact SF F317 very good paperback 1966 1st printing. Something strange happens to Colin Hooper and Vanessa Sherriff Paperback FM10.375 2.95
Brunner John THE BOOK OF JOHN BRUNNER Daw Book 177 very good paperback 1976 1st printing. The award winning SF author's own selection Paperback FM10.392 1.65
Brunner John QUICKSAND Sphere very good paperback, 1970 1st printing. The girl walked out of nowhere on a winter night, she nearly killed a man who tried to assualt her.... Paperback FM10.419 2.95
Brunner John OUT OF MY MIND Four Square very good paperback 1968 1st print. A collection of stories that represent the amazing talent of John Brunner Paperback FM10.551 0.95
Brunner John CASTAWAYS WORLD & THE RITES OF OHE Ace Double F-242 near very good paperback, 1963 1st print. Rites: Supermen, or inhuman devils. Castaways: What price planetary survival Paperback FM10.563 1.35
Brunner John THE SQUARES OF THE CITY Penguin near very good paperback 1969 1st print. Squares of the City portrays a frightening picture of puppet mastery in a modern country. Paperback FM10.599 1.25


Brust Steven COWBOY FENG'S SPACE BAR AND GRILLE Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. Brust's dynamic, inventive style makes this time-hopping, intergalactic thriller a better book than its plot initially suggests Paperback FM10.241 1.95
Brust Steven PHOENIX Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. When the Demon-Goddess saves him from a certain death, Vlad must pay her back with his professional services as an assassin Paperback FM10.342 2.45


Budrys Algis ROGUE MOON Hodder very good paperback, 1968 1st printing. Homo sapiens had reached the moon at last and on it the explorers found a structure. Paperback FM10.424 7.95


Bulmer Kenneth SWORDS OF THE BARBARIANS New English Library very good paperback 1970 1st printing. A massive migration of the gods threatens the march of Gamelon with apocalyptis change Paperback FM10.383 0.95


Bunch Chris FIREMASK - The Last legion 2 Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing. The Cumbre system is in a highly vulnerable position. Weakened in the aftermath of a vicious civil war, this collection of far-flung worlds is short on supplies and shorter on support Paperback FM10.123 10.95
Bunch Chris HOMEFALL - The Last legion 4 Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing. The Last Legion has questions that need to be answered. Questions that have now become a priority Paperback FM10.150 1.95


Butcher Jim WHITE NIGHT Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. A series of apparent suicides rings alarm bells with the police. And before he knows it Harry Dresden, professional wizard, is hired to investigate. Paperback FM10.124 2.45


Butterworth Michael QUEENS OF DELIRIA Star very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Rock and Roll SF. the Second Book of the Hawklords/Hawkwind trilogy: From a Concept by Michael Moorcock Paperback FM10.266 1.75


Cabell James Branch THE CREAM OF THE JEST Ballantine very good paperback copy 1972 1st print. A book of dreams it is, and of very wonderful dreams - Sinclair Lewis Paperback FM10.204 1.65
Cabell James Branch DOMNEI Ballantine very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. Two heroes dared for the greatest rewards, and won Paperback FM10.427 6.95


Campbell Ramsey THROUGH THE WALLS - limited edition British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1981 1st edition.Limited to 500 copies paperback FM10.059 12.95


Canavan Trudi PRIESTESS OF THE WHITE Orbit fine paperback 2005 1st print. When Auraya was chosen to become a priestess, she could never have believed that a mere ten years later she would be one of the White, the gods' most powerful servants Paperback FM10.489 2.35


Carey Mike DEAD MEN'S BOOTS Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing. Before he died, Castor's fellow exorcist John Gittings made several calls asking for help and if Castor had answered them, John might still be alive. Paperback FM10.144 2.95


Carlsen Chris THE BULL CHIEF - Berserker 2 Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st print. Occult fantasy - the berserker was reborn! Paperback FM10.221 1.45


Carpenter leonard CONAN 0 SCOURGE OF THE BLOODY COAST Tor very good paperback 1994 1st print. Conan, the pirate king of the Vilayet Sea, faces dangers on every side as the lure of ancient pirate treasure draws him into conflict with the evil arch-wizard, Croyalus, and into a dangerous battle Paperback FM10.606 8.85


Cashore Kristin FIRE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. FIRE is an exceptional fantasy novel. From the deft characterisation to the gripping story, the fast-paced action to the evocative prose, this is one of the strongest fantasy novels of the year Paperback FM10.170 6.95


Chadbourn Mark DESTROYER OF WORLDS Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. It is the beginning of the end . . . The end of the axe-age, the sword-age, leading to the passing of gods and men from the universe. Paperback FM10.175 5.75
Chadbourn mark THE HOUNDS OF AVALON - Dark Age 3 Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print. The Hounds of Avalon are coming ...These are the twilight days, when eternal winter falls and the gods destroy themselves in civil war; when an invasion force of ghastly power threatens to eradicate all life Paperback FM10.504 1.95
Chadbourn mark AGE OF MISRULE Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition. All over the country, the ancient gods of Celtic mythology are returning to the land from which they were banished millennia ago. Paperback FM10.646 8.95


Chalker Jack SOUL RIDER 2 - Empires of Flux and Anchor rOC very good paperback 1991 1st print. This tale, a continuation of the science fantasy series by the author of the "Well World" saga, describes a world slowly recovering from a battle between titanic forces of good and evil Paperback FM10.525 1.45
Chalker Jack L DEMONS OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine very good paperback 1990 not 1st print. Master sorcerer Throckmorton P. Ruddygore enlists the aid of the two transformed humans--Joe, the super-barbarian, and Marge, the fairy--to prevent an alliance between the Dark Baron and the Demon Prince Paperback FM10.328 1.35
Chalker Jack L MIDNIGHT AT THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine very good paperback 1990 not 1st print. At midnight on a strange and distant planet they would remake the universe - or destroy it Paperback FM10.338 3.45
Chalker Jack L EXILES AT THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine near fine paperback 1991 1st print. Antor Trellig, head of a ruthless interstellar syndicate, had seized a super computer with godlike powers, which could make him omnipotent Paperback FM10.607 2.85


Chandler A Bertram & Reynolds mack NEBULA ALERT & THE RIVAL RIGELIANS Ace Double G-632 very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Nebula: The impossible route ot a rebel universe. Rigelians: Two worlds to conquer, or to be conquered by. Paperback FM10.295 1.75
Chandler A Betram WHEN THE DREAM DIES - Rim World 2 Sphere very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Alan Kemp had a dream few spacemen ever saw come true Paperback FM10.531 1.65
Chanlder A bertram INTO THE ALTERNATE UNIVERSE & CONTRABAND FROM SPACE Ace Double very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. The Saga of Commodore John Grimes, Vol. 4 Paperback FM10.433 2.95


Chant Joy WHEN VOIHA WAKES Unwin near fine trade paperback 1983 1st printing. A story of a different world, a strong, honorable woman and difficult choices, a once in a lifteime love! Paperback FM10.039 1.85


Charrette Robert N NEVER DEAL WITH A DRAGON Roc very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. The year is 2050. The power of magic and the creatures that accompany it have returned to Earth. Paperback FM10.428 1.35


Cherryh C J HUNTER OF WORLDS Orbit very good paperback, 1980 1st print. The story of how Chimele of The Iduve seeks vengeance on Tejef for violating ancient rituals and codes of their race. Paperback FM10.287 1.25
Cherryh C J CYTEEN New English Library very good trade paperback 1989 1st print. The story of Ariane Emory, who is a genius in genetics and the absolute ruler of Reseune, the bio-engineering labs that dominate Cyteen Paperback FM10.656 1.35


Chester William L KIOGA OF THE WILDERNESS Daw Book 209 good paperback 1976 1st printing. Far on the northernmost perimeter of the world, an unmapped wilderness which is the lost homeland of the American Indians serves as the background for the coming of age of an abandoned white boy known as the Snow Hawk Paperback FM10.077 2.45


Chinn Mike (editor) MYSTIQUE - Tales of Wonder British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1988 1st edition. Fiction from Ramsey Campbell etc paperback FM10.060 3.95


Clarke Arthur C A FALL OF MOONDUST Pan Books near fine paperback 1973 not 1st print. The setting is the Moon in the 21st century Paperback FM10.609 0.95


Clayton Jo A BAIT OF DREAMS daw book 613 very good paperback,, spine crease 1985 not 1st print. Those alien jewels spelled ecstasy and eternal damnation Paperback FM10.677 1.95


Cobley Michael SEEDS OF EARTH orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. First contact was not supposed to be like this. The first intelligent species to encounter Mankind attacked without warning and swarmed locust-like through the solar system. Merciless. Relentless Paperback FM10.169 9.95


Cockburn Claud BEAT THE DEVIL Penguin very good paperback 1971 1st print. This is the classic '50s noir novel that brought John Huston and Humphrey Bogart together for the last time in film. Paperback FM10.330 2.35


Coleborn Peter (Editor) WINTER CHILLS 1 British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction fromPeter Tremayne, Brian Lumley etc paperback FM10.056 3.95
Coleborn Peter (editor) WNTER CHILLS 2 British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction from Guy N Smith and Stephen Gallagher paperback FM10.061 3.95


Colvin james - Moorock Michael THE DEEP FIX Compact F305 very good paperback, 1966 1st print. Scarce in such good condition. An uncommon collection: the title story is a short SF drug novel; also several short SF stories Paperback FM10.261 39.95


Coney Michael G MIRROR IMAGE Orbit very good paperback 1975 1st print. If an alien life form can adapt to human shape and emotions and believes itself to be human, does that make it a man? Paperback FM10.322 1.35


Cook Glen SWEET SILVER BLUES Signet very good paperback, some spine crease 1987 not 1st print. Private investigator Garrett, hero of the Cantard Wars, reluctantly agrees to return to the perilous Cantard mining country in search of a missing heiress Paperback FM10.243 1.65
Cook Glen BITTER GOLD HEARTS Signet very good paperback, some spine crease 1988 1st print. The Stormwarden's children have been kidnapped and Garrett, P.I. is on the case. Paperback FM10.244 1.95
Cook Glen PETTY PEWTER GODS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease and corner of cover torn 1995 1st print. When real estate becomes a scant resource in TunFaire, the newly arrived gods of the world hold a contest that will award the last available temple to whomever can find its key, and atheist P.I. Garrett is hired by two rival pantheons Paperback FM10.247 1.45
Cook Glen CRUEL ZINC MELODIES Roc very good paperback, 2008 not 1st print. Garrett's newest visitors are a pack of lovelies led by his main squeeze Tinnie Tate and her friend, Alyx Weider, the spoiled daughter of the largest brewer in town Paperback FM10.248 1.65
Cook Glen RED IRON NIGHTS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease 1991 1st print. Determined to stop a series of brutal murders of women, Garrett enters the sleazy underside of a medievalesque bazaar of sex, getting into one mess after another Paperback FM10.249B 9.95
Cook Glen FADED STEEL HEAT Roc very good paperback, some spine crease 1999 1st print. Since the end of the war, there had always been bigotry against non-humans in TunFaire Paperback FM10.250 1.95
Cook Glen OLD TIN SORROWS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease 1989 1st print. A veteran of the Cantard War calls in a debt and hires private investigator Garrett to discover a poisoner in the household of a retired general of the Fleet Marines Paperback FM10.251 1.95
Cook Glen COLD COPPER TEARS Signet very good paperback, some spine crease 1988 not 1st print. Garrett, a very human private eye in a fantastic world, puzzles over a mysterious case that involves a coveted copper casket, the disappearance of valuable relics, and death threats against himself Paperback FM10.252 1.95
Cook Glen DREAD BRASS SHADOWS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease 1990 not 1st print. Everyone wants to find it—a treasure so rich it makes even a hard-boiled detective like Garrett nervous. It's the legendary Book of Shadows, made of brass Paperback FM10.253 1.55
Cook Glen WHISPERING NICKEL IDOLS Roc very good paperback, 2005 1st print. In TunFaire, a city of gorgeous women, powerful sorcerers and dangerous magic, the beautiful, criminally insane daughter of a comatose crime boss has some lascivious designs on private investigator Garrett Paperback FM10.254 1.95
Cook Glen BLEAK SEASONS Tor near fine paperback, 1997 1st print. Having risked their lives and souls to capture the fortress of Stormgard, a band of weary soldiers known as the Company witnesses their commander's descent into madness Paperback FM10.274 4.95
Cook Glen THE BLACK COMPANY Tor very good paperback, 1984 not 1st print. Darkness wars with darkness - until the new light breaks. Paperback FM10.536 2.95
Cook Glen DREAMS OF STEEL Tor very good paperback 1990 1st print. After the Company's defeat at Dejagore, Lady, one of the few survivors, sets out to avenge herself and the Company against the Shadowmasters Paperback FM10.595 1.95
Cook Glen SHADOW GAMES - The First Book of the South Tor very good paperback, 1989 not 1st print. After the devastating battle at the Tower of Charm, Croaker leads the greatly diminished Black Company south, in search of the lost Annals Paperback FM10.672 4.95


Cook Rick WIZARD'S BANE Baen very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. What "Wiz" Zumalt could do with computers was magic on Earth. Then, one day the master computer hacker is called to a different world to help fight an evil known as the "Black League Paperback FM10.215 3.75
Cook Rick THE WIZARD COMPILED baen very good paperback 1990 1st print. As for demons, compile them all, the wiz will sort them out. Paperback FM10.686 1.75


Cooper Edmund A FAR SUNSET Coronet very good paperback 1977 not 1st print. The year 2032 AD. The Gloria Mundi touches down on Altair Five - disaster strikes Paperback FM10.216 1.35


Cowperthwaite & dempsey (editor) DARK DREAMS 3 dark Dreams fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction paperback FM10.064 3.95
Cowperthwaite & dempsey (editor) Clark Simon DARK DREAMS 5 dark Dreams fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction from Simon Clark "Two Lessons" paperback FM10.063 7.95


Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 15 TTA Press new prozine 2010 1st edition - transmissions from beyond - new horror stories - James Cooper, Simon Unsworth, Sarah Singleton etc. Paperback FM10.212 3.95


Cullen Seamus A NOOSE OF LIGHT Orbit very good paperback, 1986 1st print. Sensual, exotic, humorous and magical - an enchanting fantasy of an enchanted land. Paperback FM10.276 1.65


Daniels Les THE BLACK CASTLE Sphere very good paperback, 1979 1st printing. Occult horror - In the shadow of the black castle the witches have met. Paperback FM10.410 1.95


Davidson Avram THE ISLAND UNDER THE EARTH Mayflower very good paperback, 1975 1st print. A world of living legend peopled by centaurs, harpies and primitive humans Paperback FM10.263 1.65
Davidson Avram RORK! Penguin very good paperback 1969 1st printing. The rorks were giant, nightmare spider beasts that talked. Paperback FM10.370 1.25


De Camp & carter CONAN OF THE ISLES - Conan 6 Lancer very good paperback 1968 1st print. A new novel of the world's greatest hero - Conan of the Isles Paperback FM10.347 1.35
De Camp & Pratt LAND OF UNREASON Baen Books very good paperback, 1987 1st print. An imaginative blend of myth, legend, fairy tale and tongue in cheek humor Paperback FM10.268 3.95
De Camp & Pratt THE CARNELIAN CUBE Lancer very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Ancient magic opens the door to strange world in a universe where all dreams come true Paperback FM10.284 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE SWORDS OF ZINJABAN Baen very good paperback copy 1991 1st print. Continuing the story that started in "the Hostage of Zir", "The Prisoner Of Zhamanak" and "The Bones of Zora" Paperback FM10.206 2.25
De camp L Sprague THE HONORABLE BARBARIAN Ballantine very good paperback, 1990 1st print. When Kerin Evor's son sets off on a quest, his departure is prompted by the threat of a shotgun wedding and his goal is the somewhat unglamorous secret of a clock escapement Paperback FM10.282 3.95
De Camp L Sprague THE VIRGIN AND THE WHEELS Pupular Library very good paperback 1976 1st print. Adventure, excitement, imagination, two new novels by a great sf master Paperback FM10.337 1.45
De camp L Sprague TOWER OF ZANID Macfadden very good paperback 1972 1st printing. His ambition had lost his kingdom, now it threatened an entire planet Paperback FM10.374 2.95
De camp L Sprague THE CLOCKS OF IRAZ Sphere very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. A super thrilling sequel to his classic "The Goblin Tower" Paperback FM10.418 0.95
De camp L Sprague THE GOBLIN TOWER Pyramid T-1927 very good paperback, closed tear to front cover spine edge 1968 1st printing. A bold warrior and his sorceress lady - a spellbinding quest for a magic amulet Paperback FM10.432 1.25
De camp L Sprague & carter Lin CONAN OF AQUILONIA - Conan 11 Ace very good paperback 1977 1st print. Mighty Conan in a fight to the death against the most danegeous fiends of the Hyborian Age Paperback FM10.690 1.95
De Camp, Carter & Nyberg CONAN THE SWORDSMAN Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. Fantasy's mightiest hero launches into action in seven sensational new sagas Paperback FM10.325 1.25


De Pierres Marianne MIRROR SPACE Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. Araldis is still under occupation by hostile forces, and with the Orion League of Sentient Species seemingly unable - or unwilling - to help, Mira Fedor is forced to turn to the mercenary captain, Rast Randall Paperback FM10.101 2.35


Deas Stephen THE ADAMATINE PALACE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. The Adamantine Palace lies at the centre of an empire that grew out of ashes. Once dragons ruled the world and man was little more than prey. Paperback FM10.163 4.95


Delany Samuel BABEL 17 Sphere very good paperback 1969 1st print. In the far future, after human civilization has spread through the galaxy, communications begin to arrive in an apparently alien language. Paperback FM10.555 0.95


Derleth August THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU Grafton very good paperback 1988 1st printing. A nightmare journey into Lovecraftian horror Paperback FM10.389 2.95
Derleth August (editor) Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Grafton very good paperback, some shelf wear 1988 1st print. The monstrous world of H P Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos Paperback FM10.239 2.65


Devereux David HUNTER'S MOON - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. When Jack, an agent of the Service's Special Branch, learns that the magic-wielding Enlightened Sisterhood has joined forces with the all-male anarchist group Eleven-Eleven, he sends his partner, Annie Hargreaves, to infiltrate the coven Paperback FM10.637 19.95


Dibdin Michael BLOOD RAIN - An Aurelio Zen Mystery Faber & faber very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing. The discovery of an unidentified, decomposed corpse in a railway wagon marks the beginning of Zen's most difficult and dangerous case Paperback FM10.001 1.45


Dick Philip K NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR Panther very good paperback 1975 1st print. Contacted by Starmen of similar racial stock who have a greatly advanced, galactic society, a united Earth becomes their ally in a lengthy war with the Reegs - blue, six-limbed aliens with no vocal chords Paperback FM10.229 1.95
Dick Philip K COUNTER CLOCK WORLD Sphere very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Time runs backwards in the Counter Clock World Paperback FM10.387 3.95
Dick Philip K THE GAME PLAYERS OF TITAN Sphere very good paperback 1969 1st printing. Pete Garden was a bindman, one of the finest Game players thi side of Titan Paperback FM10.403 3.95
Dick Philip K VULCAN'S HAMMER Arrow very good paperback, 1976 1st print. Vulcan 3 - the supreme computer, autonomous, able to rebuild itself, to expand Paperback FM10.570 1.45
Dick Philip K THE PENULTIMATE TRUTH Penguin very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Set amidst a subterranean community who believe they are sheltering from the chaos of World War III. Paperback FM10.575 2.65
Dick Philip K UBIK Panther about good paperback 1973 1st print. Chip works for Glen Runciter's anti-psi security agency, which hires out its talents to block telepathic snooping and paranormal dirty tricks Paperback FM10.602 0.95
Dick Philip K THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH Voyager very good trade paperback 1996 1st edition. In the overcrowded world and cramped space colonies of the late 21st century, tedium can be endured through the use of the drug Can-D Paperback FM10.651 2.45


Dickson Gordon THE STAR ROAD Daw Books very good paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Superior short story selection Paperback FM10.567 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Ace very good paperback copy 1980 not 1st print. Feared and respected as the most effective soldiers humanity has ever known, the Dorsai find their reputation at risk when an invader attacks their planet, inhabited only by the Dorsai women who are left behind to defend i Paperback FM10.209 1.45
Dickson Gordon R MASTERS OF EVERON Sphere very good paperback 1981 1st print. Jef Robini is sent to the planet Everon find out why all efforts to create a stable colony on the planet have failed and discovers the cat-like maolots, mysterious inhabitants of Everon Paperback FM10.230 1.35
Dickson Gordon r THE FINAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA Sphere very good paperback, 1988 not 1st printing. They sought to control mankind, his mission was to understand it! Paperback FM10.442 1.25
Dickson Gordon R NEUROMANCER Sphere very good paperback 1979 1st print. Necromancer is the second published novel in the Childe Cycle, following Dorsai!, but is actually the first volume in the internal chronology Paperback FM10.603 0.95


Dunsany Lord AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Ballantine very good paperback, spine crease 1970 1st print. For a generation of fantasy readers, this was our introduction to the exquisite short stories of Lord Dunsany Paperback FM10.314 2.65


Durham David Anthony THE OTHER LANDS - Acacai 2 Doubleday new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. "The Other Lands" begins a few years after Acacia, and Queen Corinn Akaran is firmly in control of the Known World. Paperback FM10.166 5.95


Eddison E R MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES - Zimiamvian Trilogy 1 Ballantine very good paperback, 1978 not 1st print. Zimiamvia is a world which mirrors our own - but passions run stronger there, and life, love and treachery are epic in their intensity. Paperback FM10.586 2.45
Eddison E R THE MEZENTIAN GATE Pan/Ballantine very good paperback 1972 1st print. Book 3 of the Zimiamvian Trilogy. The other titles in the trilogy are "Mistress and Mistresses" and "A Fish Dinner in Memison". Paperback FM10.594 1.95


Egan Greg OCEANIC Gollancz new paperback 2009 1st printing. Collected together here for the first time are twelve stories by the incomparable Greg Egan, one of the most exciting writers of science fiction working today. Paperback FM10.172 5.95


Ellison Harlan LOVE AIN'T NOTHING BUT SEX MISSPELLED Ace very good paperback copy 1983 1st print. This book has possibly the greatest introduction of all Harlan Ellison books Paperback FM10.210 4.95


Ericson Eric THE SORCERER New English Library very good paperback, 1978 1st print. A blood curdling story of satanism, murder and the supernatural. Paperback FM10.267 3.95


Fallon Jennifer WOLFBLADE Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Marla Wolfblade of Hythria is determined to restore her family's great name, but conspirators surround her: the Sorcerers' Collective, the Patriots - even members of her own family Paperback FM10.116 1.45


farley ralph Milne THE RADIO BEASTS Ace very good paperback, saw cut 1978 1st print. Can one man from Earth conquer all venus? Paperback FM10.660 1.95


Farmer Philip Jose LORD OF THE TREES AND THE MAD GOBLIN Ace very good paperback copy 1980 not 1st print. Two novels of "the Nine" Paperback FM10.207 6.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE DARK DESIGN Berkley very good paperback, spine crease 1978 1st printing. The third volume in the acclaimed Riverworld series Paperback FM10.405 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY Sphere very good paperback, 1976 1st print. The adventure begins when Alan Green arranges passage on a "wind roller," a sailing vessel of the plains, by dazzling the captain with a financial scheme Paperback FM10.532 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS Sphere very good paperback, 1984 1st print. They were known simply as the Nine, grim and ancient rulers Paperback FM10.533 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE STONE GOD AWAKENS Panther near very good paperback, 1976 1st print. Millions of years after man's extinction, one man survives Paperback FM10.562 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH - Riverworld 4 Panther very good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. Richard Burton, Sam Clemens, Herman Goering, Cyrano de Bergerac, Jack London and the original of Alice in Wonderland discover the secret origin and purpose of the resurrection planet Paperback FM10.675 0.95


Farren Mick SYNAPTIC MANHUNT Mayflower very good paperback 1976 1st printing. In the sex city of the future, a compter guided killer. Paperback FM10.386 1.95
Farren Mick THE NEURAL ATROCITY Mayflower very good paperback 1977 1st print. The central computer blows its mind and programmes the world for apocalypse Paperback FM10.694 2.35


Faust Joe Clifford THE ESSENCE OF EVIL - Book Three of Angel's Luck Ballantine very good paperback 1990 1st print. James May thought battling the mob was tough - so what's James May doing out of Top Gear? Paperback FM10.340 1.25


Fawcett Richard (editor) FANTASY MACABRE 5 Richard Fawcett fine chapbook 1985 1st edition. Joseph Payne Brennan, jessica Amanda Salmonson etc Paperback FM10.066 3.95


Feist Raymond E A DARKNESS AT SETHANON Grafton very good trade paperback 1986 1st printing. A Darkness at Sethanon completes the "Riftworld saga" which started with Feist's Magician. Paperback FM10.013 1.95


Fenn Jaine CONSORTS OF HEAVEN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof 2009 1st printing. It is not a sequel to PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS, but it is set in the same universe and share the same villains, the Sidhe. Paperback FM10.173 9.95


ferman Edward L (Editor) OI, ROBOT Mercury publications very good digest sized booklet 1985 1st edition. Collection of 58 F&SF contests (with responses from well-known writers like Harlan Ellison, Joe Haldeman and Pat Cadigan), with more than 30 drawings from F&SF cartoonists. Paperback FM10.074 4.95


Finch Simon GOLDEN VOYAGER Pan very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. An Epic of Savagery, Sensuality and Splendour in the Ancient World Paperback FM10.438 1.95


Findley Nigel INTO THE VOID - Cloakmaster 2 TSR Inc very good paperback, spine crease 1991 1st print. Plunged into a sea of alien faces, Teldin Moore isn't sure whom to trust. Paperback FM10.691 0.95


Fletcher Jo (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 1 - PETER TREMAYNE British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1984 1st edition. A tribute chapbook devoted to Peter Tremayne paperback FM10.053 9.95


Foster Aan Dean SPELLSINGER - Spellsinger 1 orbit very good paperback 1992 not 1st print. A young law major and aspiring musician is accidentally pulled to another world of talking, clothed, and deadly animals Paperback FM10.687 0.95
Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR New English Library very good paperback, 1979 1st print. The sequel to the Tar-Aiym Krang - a Flinx novel Paperback FM10.304 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE DAY OF THE DISSONANCE - Spellsinger 3 Orbit very good paperback, 1990 1st printing. The deadly quest Paperback FM10.440 0.95
Foster Alan Dean THE HOUR OF THE GATE - Spellsinger 2 Orbit very good paperback, 1991 not 1st print. Accompanying the wizard Clothahump to try and mount a defense against the invasion of the monstrous insectoid Plated Folk, Jon-Tom and his otter companion Mudge find themselves faced with ever more serious obstacles Paperback FM10.578 0.95
Foster Alan Dean FLINX IN FLUX Ballantine very good paperback, 1992 not 1st print. Flinx of the Commonwealth and his amazing snake Pip try to protect a beautiful scientist from a gang of interplanetary assassins Paperback FM10.579 1.95


Fox Gardner F KOTHAR OF THE MAGIC SWORD Belmont very good paperback 1969 1st ptintin. The mighty barbarian hacked his way through a thousand adventures Paperback FM10.213 2.35


Frei Max THE STRANGER Gollancz near fine paperback 2009 1st printing. A delightfully imaginative, playful novel shot through with wry philosophy and wonders both pleasant and horrific, The Stranger is a compelling and accomplished introduction to the Labyrinths of Echo series Paperback FM10.171 4.95


Friedman Celia WINGS OF WRATH Orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st print. In a world where the price of magic is life itself, a group of seemingly immortal sorcerers appears to have cheated the system. Paperback FM10.183 5.65


Friesner Esther GNOME MAN'S LAND Ace very good paperback copy 1991 1st print. Whether or not you're a comedy fan, you'll enjoy the skewering of traditional fantasy figures. Paperback FM10.201 2.45
Friesner Esther HARPY HIGH Ace very good paperback 1991 1st print. Continuing the story begun in Esther Friesner's "Gnome Man's Land", "Harpy High" is another twisted, warped, and thoroughly comic treat for the lover of humorous fantasy Paperback FM10.588 1.95


Fritch Charles E HORSES' ASTEROID Powell very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Short story selection Paperback FM10.580 0.95


Gardner Craig Shaw A MALADY OF MAGICS Headline very good paperback, 1988 1st print. In which a wizard with a nose for magic gets a very bad cold... Paperback FM10.270 1.25
Gardner Craig Shaw A DIFFICULTY WITH DWARVES Headline very good paperback 1989 1st print. The Ballad of Wuntvow 1 Paperback FM10.339 1.25
Gardner Craig Shaw BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - THE CYLONS' SECRET Gollancz fine paperback 2007 1st print. SOMETIMES NO NEWS IS BAD NEWS. Its been twenty years since the end of the Cylon war. The twelve human colony worlds are rebuilding, and they are nowhere to be found Paperback FM10.501 1.45


Garner Alan ELIDOR Puffin very good paperback, 1970 not 1st printing. On a gloomy day in Manchester, Roland, Helen, Nicholas and David are lured into a ruined church, where the fabric of time and place is weak enough to draw them into the twilight world of Elidor Paperback FM10.408 0.95


Garnett David (Editor) NEW WORLDS 2 VGSF fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing. A relaunch of the science fiction magazine of the late 1960s and 1970s, with the intention of publishing the most innovative and original stories by new and well-known writers from all over the world Paperback FM10.006 4.95
Garnett David (Editor) NEW WORLDS 1 VGSF fine trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Gollancz compliments slip. A relaunch of the science fiction magazine of the late 1960s and 1970s, with the intention of publishing the most innovative and original stories by new and well-known writers from all over the world Paperback FM10.007 4.95


Gaskell Jane THE CITY Paperback Library very good paperback, 1970 not 1st print. Before the dawn of history, Cija, the young wife of the Emperor Zerd, is sold as a slave Paperback FM10.565 1.35
Gaskell Jane ATLAN Tandem very good paperback 1976 1st print. The invader strikes at the heart of the legendary sea girt empire Paperback FM10.611 0.95


Gelb Jeff & Garrett Michael (editors) HOTTER BLOOD - more tales of erotic horror Pocket Books very good paperback, 1991 not 1st print. How much terror can you take? Paperback FM10.674 2.85


Gemmell David TROY - Lord of the Silver Bow Corgi new paperback 2006 1st printing. A powerful, page-turning series encompassing the Trojan war ... packed with high adventure, vivid characters and fascinating historical detail Paperback FM10.135 2.95
Gemmell David LEGEND Legend very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. The legend: Druss, captain of the Axe - the stories of his life were told everywhere. But instead of wealth and fame, he chose a home in the mountains, to await his old enemy - Death Paperback FM10.220 1.45


Goodkind terry CHAINFIRE Voyager fine paperback 2006 not 1st print. Richard, one of various gifted children of this world's former dark lord Darken Rahl, continues his journeying with the Sword of Truth and his wife Kahlan. Paperback FM10.506 2.95


Gordon Stuart TIME STORY New English Library very good paperback 1972 1st print. A criminal from the present flees into the future, then finds he can't escape Paperback FM10.550 0.95


Goseffi Daniela THE BELLY DANCE New English Library very good paperback 1979 1st printing. Comic novel of, well, um "belly dancing" Paperback FM10.380 1.95


Goulart Ron BROKE DOWN ENGINE and other troubles with machines Collier very good paperback, 1972 1st print. 13 SF stories about our future's problem child Paperback FM10.311 1.45


Graat Heinrich A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Belmont very good paperback, 1972 1st print. The devil never sleeps Paperback FM10.558 0.95


Graves Robert SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE Quartet very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. A classic science fantasy of a future civilisation doomed by its own sterile virtue Paperback FM10.413 2.65


Gray Julia THE RED GLACIER - Guardian Cycle 4 Orbit fine paperback 2005 not 1st print. Following his adventures in THE DARK MOON, THE JASPER FOREST and THE CRYSTAL DESERT, Terrel travels ever onwards, hoping that each step will take him closer to his homeland of Vadanis. Paperback FM10.491 2.65
Gray Julia THE CRYSTAL DESERT - Guardian Cycle 3 Orbit fine paperback 2005 not 1st print. Following his adventures in THE DARK MOON, and THE JASPER FOREST , Terrel travels ever onwards, hoping that each step will take him closer to his homeland of Vadanis. Paperback FM10.492 3.45


Green Simon R GUARD AGAINST DISHONOUR Headline near fine paperback, 1992 1st print. Hawk and Fisher return and face one of their hardest cases ever. Paperback FM10.278 2.95
Green Simon R NO HAVEN FOR THE GUILTY Headline very good paperback, 1990 1st print. The forces of darkness gather but find - no haven.... Paperback FM10.299 1.25
Green Simon R DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST Headline near fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. Haven is not the safest place to be at election time Paperback FM10.430 2.35
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER WAR Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print. Owen Deathstalker, the last of his line, was wrongly outlawed by the evil Empress Lionstone IV, but in making an enemy of Deathstalker, the Iron Bitch sowed the bitter seeds of rebellion Paperback FM10.493 1.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print. Owen Deathstalker, last of his line, is a quiet man, a historian, remote from the stench of corruption and intrigue surrounding the Iron Throne at the heat of the galaxy-spanning, tyrannical Empire Paperback FM10.494 1.95
Green Simon R BLOOD AND HONOR Roc very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Hired to pose as the middle son of the recently assassinated KIng Malcolm, Jordan discovers that even the prince's own brothers will do anything to bring him down Paperback FM10.572 6.95


Greenhough terry THOUGHTWORLD New English Library very good paperback 1978 1st print. Thoughtworld is an artificial planetoid placed in the emptiest sector of space Paperback FM10.242 1.25
Greenland Colin THE HOUR OF THE THIN OX Unwin near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing. In tranquil, prosperous Bryland, a young heiress learns of a new engine of war which will bring terrible change in its wake. Paperback FM10.011 1.95


Griffiths nick DALEK I LOVED YOU - a memoir - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Dalek I loved You is a gentle and delicious dip into the past. A piece of personal time travel that is well worth the trip." (John Berlyne Paperback FM10.641 9.95


Grimwood Jon Courtenay END OF THE WORLD BLUES - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition. Kit Nouveau didn't escape himself when he flew to Japan. He runs a bar in the Roppongi district of Tokyo and is having an affair with the wife of a High Yakusa ganglord. Paperback FM10.639 17.95
Grimwood Jon Courtenay STAMPING BUTTERFLIES Gollancz new trade paperback 2004 1st edition. It's the story of a lone gunman whose failure to assassinate the U.S. president opens a Pandora's box of mysteries. Paperback FM10.645 2.45


Grossman Lev CODEX Arrow fine paperback 2005 not 1st print. The cerebral thriller Codex drops up-and-coming investment banker wunderkind Edward Wozny into the musty realm of medieval literature Paperback FM10.488 1.95


Gustainis Justin EVIL WAYS Solaris new paperback 2009 1st printing. Quincey Morris and his partner, white witch Libby Chastain, are drawn into their deadliest case yet, but from different directions. Paperback FM10.137 3.45


Haining Peter (editor) THE MAGICIANS Pan very good paperback, 1975 1st printing. Twelve tales of the occult by famous writers with an interest in the occult. Paperback FM10.426 1.95


Haldeman Joe INFINITE DREAMS Futura very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Risque "thong" cover. Thirteen dazzling stories including "Tricentennial" Paperback FM10.275 1.35


Hall garrie (editor) TALES AFTER DARK 2 - Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos and other Nightmare Stories garrie Hall fine chapbook 1986 1st edition. carl T Ford, Robert M price, D F Lewis etc paperback FM10.068 7.95


hamilton Laurell K MISTRAL'S KISS Bantam new paperback 2007 1st printing.The time has come for Meredith Gentry to put aside her detective work and fulfill her ultimate obligation to the world of Faerie Paperback FM10.155 4.65



Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn Trilogy 1 - uncorrected signed limited edition proof copy Macmillan very good proof copy, some light reading/shelf wear 1996 1st edition, SIGNED, limited edition of just 371 copies. It is the late 26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets. The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but generally everyone gets along and lives well Paperback FM10.366 595.00



Hamilton Peter F THE NANO FLOWER Pan near fine paperback 1995 not 1st printing. Julia Evans, billionairess owner of Event Horizon, has for fifteen years been the power behind England's economic renaissance – but now she's in trouble. Paperback FM10.397 2.75
Hamilton Peter F MINDSTAR RISING Pan very good paperback 1993 not 1st printing. It's the 21st century and global warming is here to stay, so forget the way your country used to look. Paperback FM10.398 1.75
Hamilton Peter F A SECOND CHANCE AT EDEN Pan very good paperback 1999 not 1st printing. This is Hamilton's first collection of short stories (including one novella), set in the same universe as the bestselling Night's Dawn trilogy Paperback FM10.399 1.75
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST Pan very good paperback, 1998 not 1st printing. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's existence Paperback FM10.422 2.95


Harris Charlaine DEFINITELY DEAD Gollancz new paperback 2008 1st printing. Sookie's life is on the line, and the suspects range from rogue weres to her first love, the vampire Bill Sookie doesn't have that many relations, so she hated to lose one Paperback FM10.127 1.45
Harris Charlaine DEAD AS A DOORNAIL Gollancz new paperback 2007 1st printing. Sookie's got just a month, before the next full moon, to find out who wants her brother dead - and to stop the fiend! Paperback FM10.132 1.95
Harris Charlaine DEAD AS A DOORNAIL Gollancz fine paperback 2007 1st print. Sookie's got just a month, before the next full moon, to find out who wants her brother dead - and to stop the fiend! Paperback FM10.496 1.85


Harrison Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Pyramid F-771 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. Men made the machines and found out the danger too late! Paperback FM10.083 1.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very good paperback 1971 new printing. Planet Dis was a living hell, now it was trying a suicidal takeover. Paperback FM10.085 1.45
Harrison Harry PRIME NUMBER Sphere very good paperback, 1978 not 1st print. Nineteen visions of possible tomorrows Paperback FM10.663 0.95
Harrison Harry & Aldiss Brian (Editor) BEST SF 1967 Berkley very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Best SF stories of 1967 Paperback FM10.084 1.45


Hawke Simon THE OUTCAST - Tribe on One 1 TSR Inc very good paperback 1993 1st print. A new set of heroes embarks upon a quest to discover the secrets of power in the Dark Sun world, including an outcast, whose bloodline combines the lithe grace of elves with the feral savagery of Athasian halflings Paperback FM10.236 2.25
Hawke Simon THE NAUTILUS SANCTION - Time Wars 5 Headline very good paperback 1988 1st print. A Soviet "Typhoon" class nuclear submarine nuclear submarine is hijacked from 1993 back to the 19th century. Paperback FM10.601 0.95


Haydon Elizabeth ELEGY FOR A LOST STAR Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print. The dragon Anwyn--who has lain for three years in deathlike sleep in a grave of rock and black coal is freed by the cataclysm that concluded Requiem For The Sun Paperback FM10.487 1.95


Heinlein Robert THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN HOAG Penguin 2510 very good paperback 1966 1st print. Mr Hoag is a nice little man, worried about his fingernails, and his work Paperback FM10.605 2.85
Heinlein Robert DOUBLE STAR Grafton very good paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Could a seedy actor replace the most famous policitian in the Empire? Paperback FM10.394 1.25
heinlein Robert I WILL FEAR NO EVIL New English Library very good paperback 1986 not 1st printing. This is a terrifying picture of the future, of an uncharted world with "abandoned areas", regions so so dangerous that no one from outside would dare to enter them unarmed and unescorted. Paperback FM10.396 1.35
heinlein Robert THE MENACE FROM EARTH Corgi very good paperback 1983 not 1st printing. Stories included are - By His Bootstraps Goldfish Bowl The Year of The Jackpot The Little Story Sky Lift Columbus Was a Dope Water is For Washing Project Nightmare Paperback FM10.400 1.35
heinlein Robert FARMER IN THE SKY Pan Books X713 very good paperback 1967 1st printing. Bill Lermer's story of what really happened when his family leave Earth to farm on Ganyemede Paperback FM10.401 1.95
Heinlein Robert GLORY ROAD New English Library very good paperback 1968 1st print. Great cover art, Hugo award nominee. E.C. "Scar" Gordon, a Vietnam veteran, answers an ad promising adventure and meets a mysterious beauty who transports him to another world Paperback FM10.593 0.95


Henderson Zenna THE ANYTHING BOX Panther very good paperback, 1969 1st print. One of those books that will stay with you forever! A collection of magical short stories that weaves fantasy together with the sense of wonder we all felt as children. Paperback FM10.277 7.95


Herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J PAUL OF DUNE Hodder new paperback 2008 1st printing. 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision Paperback FM10.133 1.95
Herbert Frank DESTINATION VOID Penguin 2689 very good paperback 1967 1st print. Soon after the start, they went mad Paperback FM10.529 1.45


Hodgson William Hope THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND Robinson very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing. The novel `House on the Borderland' is a superb and seminal book with an enormous amount of raw power in its surreal rollercoaster ride. Paperback FM10.004 2.95


Holdstock Robert THE MYTHAGO CYCLE - Volume 2 Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st print. Ryhope Wood: a tract of English woodland in the Herefordshire countryside wherein reside the creatures and configurations of ancient myth, the mythagos Paperback FM10.485 3.95


Holland Steve (editor) FANTASY FANZINE INDEX British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Non Fiction paperback FM10.065 3.95


Holly J Hunter THE MIND TRADERS Priory very good paperback, 1967 1st print. A place of crawling spiders and poisonous snakes, where nightmares come true Paperback FM10.297 1.25


Holt Tom MY HERO Orbit very good paperback, 1996 1st print. By the author of "Ye Gods!", this is the story of Jane who finds the novel she is working on starts to write back. Paperback FM10.286 1.25


Howard Nic (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 2 - AUGUST DERLETH British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1984 1st edition. Articles by Ramsey Campbell, Nic Howard and August Derleth, along with a selected bibliography. paperback FM10.054 12.95


Howard Robert E SKULL FACE and others . Volume 1 Panther good paperback copy, spine crease 1976 1st print. A classic collection of tales from the Golden Age of fantasy and horror Paperback FM10.202 1.35
Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Enter the realms of fable and fantasy created by the unsurpassed imagination of REH Paperback FM10.259 1.25
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE Centaur Press very good paperback 1968 1st print. The third and final volume in the series involving Solomon Kane Paperback FM10.318 3.65
Howard Robert E CONAN - THE TREASURE OF TRANICOS Ace very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Illus by Esteban Maroto. Conan in all his glory Paperback FM10.379 5.95
Howard Robert E & De camp L Sprague CONAN THE ADVENTURER Lancer very good paperback 1966 1st printing. A hero mightier than Tarzan, adventures more imaginative than "Lord of the Rings" Paperback FM10.377 1.45
Howard, De camp and Carter CONAN THE WANDERER - Conan 4 Lancer very good paperback, 1968 1st print. Larger than life, Conan the barbarian is the hero of heroes Paperback FM10.292 1.95


Hoyle Fred & geoffrey FIFTH PLANET Penguin very good paperback, 1967 not 1st print. The account of the first landing on the deceptively peaceful planet, Achilles Paperback FM10.664 0.95


Janifer Laurence M A PIECE OF MARTIN CANN Belmont very good paperback, 1968 1st print. All laws of science and medicine are changed, now we enter the minds and bodies of our patients.... Paperback FM10.290 1.25


Jarrett David WITHERWING Sphere very good paperback, 1979 1st print. A brilliant fantasy saga of black sorcery and uncanny excitement Paperback FM10.669 0.95


Jenkins T M THE WAKING Pan new paperback 2007 1st printing. A startling, original novel. A provocative, credible story that grips, fascinates and disturbs right to the very last line Paperback FM10.153 1.95


Jones Gwyneth BAND OF GYPSYS Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print. The riveting new instalment in Gwyneth Jones's award-winning 'Bold As Love' saga. Ax Preston, former dictator, returns to England; he's agreed to take up the job of Green President Paperback FM10.503 1.45


Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 9 Number 17. Summer 1987 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1987 1st edition, Michael Moorcock, Brian Lumley, Clive Barker Paperback FM10.022 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 8 Number 16. Winter 1986 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1986 1st edition, Dennis Etchison, Hugh B Cave, David case Paperback FM10.023 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 7 Number 14. Summer 1985 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st edition, Clive Barker, Ardath Mayhar Paperback FM10.024 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 7 Number 13. Winter 1984 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1984 1st edition, Robert Bloch, Charles L Grant, William F Nolan, Steve Rsnic Tem Paperback FM10.025 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 8 Number 15. Winter 1985 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st edition, Fritz Leiber, Charles L Grant, Adrian Cole Paperback FM10.026 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 6 Number 12. Winter 1983 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1983 1st edition, Robert Bloch, Etchison, Schweitzer, Salmonson and Howard Paperback FM10.027 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 5 Number 9. Spring 1982 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, Brian Lumley, Lin carter, Thomas Ligotti Paperback FM10.028 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 6 Number 11. Winter 1982 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, Peter Tremayne, Robert E Howard, H Warner Munn Paperback FM10.029 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 5 Number 10. Summer 1982 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, "The Voice of the Beach" by Ramsey Campbell and "A Witch for all Seasons" by Manly Wade Wellman Paperback FM10.030 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 4 Number 8. Summer 1981 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "A Place of no Return" by Hugh B Cave Paperback FM10.031 4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 4 Number 7. Spring 1981 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "The other One" by Karl Edward Wagner, Ramsey Campbell, Peter Tremayne Paperback FM10.032 4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 3 Number 6. Summer 1980 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "Ever the Faith Endures"" by Manly Wade Wellman Paperback FM10.033 4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 2 Number 4. Spring 1979 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1979 1st edition, "First Make them mad" by Adrian Cole Paperback FM10.034 5.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 3 Number 5. Winter 1979 1979 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1979 1st edition, "The Thing in the moonlight" by H P Lovecraft and Brian Lumley Paperback FM10.035 5.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 2 Number 3. Summer 1978 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1978 1st edition, "The Lean wolves wait" by John Wysocki. Brian Lumley and Denys Val baker Paperback FM10.036 6.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 1 Number 2. Winter 1977 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1977 1st edition, "Scars" by Adrian Cole, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumley Paperback FM10.037 7.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANZINE AND SMALL PRESS LIBRARY 1983/84 British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1983 1st edition. non fiction paperback FM10.058 3.95


Jordan Robert CONAN THE TRIUMPHANT Tor very good paperback 1985 not 1st print. In the fabled kingdom of Ophir Conan enters the service of the voluptuous Lady Synelle Paperback FM10.333 2.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE INVINCIBLE Tor very good paperback 1982 not 1st print. Conan is ensnared by the charms of the wily and beautiful Karela, who is secretly the Red Hawk, fearless leader of a crew of brigands Paperback FM10.658 1.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE TRIUMPHANT legend very good paperback 1997 1st print. In the fabled kingdom of Ophir, Conan and his Free-Company of mercenaries enter the service of the voluptous, dark-eyed Lady Synelle Paperback FM10.659 1.95


Jorgensen Ivor WHOM THE GODS WOULD SLAY Five Star very good paperback, 1972 1st print. A bold Viking adventurer was trapped in a devil's nightmare 10,000 years in the making Paperback FM10.668 0.95


Kelley Leo P THE COINS OF MURPH Coronet very good paperback 1974 1st print. Toss the coin, toss the coin and travel through time with the aid of chance Paperback FM10.323 1.25


Knight Damon THE OTHER FOOT Corgi very good paperback 1968 1st print. They called him Fritz, or sometimes the 'Brecht Biped'. He came from a planet eighteen light years away from earth. Paperback FM10.214 1.45


Lackey Mercedes STORM RISING Millennium fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing. Karal and An'desha have recovered from their ordeal at the Border with Iftel and are left to puzzle over the strange events that took place there. But there isn't much time for wondering as mage-war looms Paperback FM10.018 6.95


Laumer Keith RETIEF TO THE RESCUE Baen Books very good paperback 1988 1st print. Retief 12. Is there a diplomet in the house? Paperback FM10.317 3.65
Laumer keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Mayflower very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Pitchforked into adventure Paperback FM10.372 1.65
Laumer Keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Tor very good paperback, 1983 1st printing. Down and out on planet Earth Paperback FM10.412 1.95


Le Guin Ursula EARTHSEA TRILOGY Omnibus. A Wizard of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The Farthest Shore Penguin very good trade paperback 1982 not 1st printing. Omnibus of A Wizard of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The Farthest Shore Paperback FM10.009 4.95
Le Guin Ursula THE TOMBS OF ATUAN - Earthsea 2 Puffin very good paperback 1974 not 1st print. The tombs of Atuan had stood there since the time of the first men - since Earthsea was first created. Paperback FM10.348 1.35
Le Guin Ursula CITY OF ILLUSIONS Panther very good paperback 1973 1st printing. On a far future earth ruled by aliens, he fought to outwit mankind's masters Paperback FM10.369 1.15


Lee tanith THE STORM LORD Orbit very good paperback 1977 1st print. This is good old-fashioned storytelling at its finest, in which the goal of the writer is to keep readers glued to the page, and Storm Lord does Paperback FM10.238 1.35
lee tanith QUEST FOR THE WHITE WITCH Futura very good paperback, 1985 not 1st print. The shattering finale to The Birthgrave trilogy Paperback FM10.310 1.35
Lee Tanith DELIRIUM'S MISTRESS Arrow very good paperback 1987 1st print. A novel of the flat earth Paperback FM10.680 1.55


Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 4 Pigasus Press fine semi prozine 1994 1st edition. Fiction Peter Tennant, D F Lewis, paperback FM10.051 2.95


Leiber Fritz NIGHT OF THE WOLF Sphere very good paperback 1976 1st print. Post apocalyptic sf tale Paperback FM10.240 1.35
leiber Fritz THE SINFUL ONES Baen very good paperback, 1986 1st print. Carl Mackay had an okay job, a beautiful woman, and a lot of big plains. But one day he met a beautiful, frightened girl who didn't quite belong in this world Paperback FM10.258 2.95
Leiber Fritz RETURN TO LANKHMAR Millennium very good paperback 1999 1st print. They are the two greatest heroes ever to walk the world of Nehwon: Fafhrd, the giant barbarian warrior from the Cold Waste; and the Gray Mouser, novice wizard, master thi Paperback FM10.344 1.65
Leiber Fritz NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st printing. Classic fantasy and horror stories from a master of fantastic fiction Paperback FM10.373 2.95
Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME Orbit very good paperback 1976 1st printing. Fritz Leiber's masterpiece of sustained, surrealistic imagination Paperback FM10.402 1.95
Leiber Fritz GATHER DARKNESS Four Square very good paperback 1966 1st print. The second atomic age is thereatened by witchcraft! Paperback FM10.522 1.25


Leinster Murray MINERS IN THE SKY Sphere very good paperback 1968 1st print. Dunne was a crystal miner among the stars until he discovered the biggest strike in space. Paperback FM10.233 1.35
Leinster Murray OPERATION TERROR Tandem T200 very good paperback, 1968 1st printing. Mankind faces extinction at the hands of interplanetray visitors Paperback FM10.429 1.35


Litt Toby JOURNEY INTO SPACE - uncorrected proof copy Penguin fine spiral bound uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition, publicity material. A vast generation ship hurtles away from a violent, troubled Earth to settle on a distant planet orbiting an alien star Paperback FM10.040 6.85


Longyear Barry B CIRCUS WORLD orbit very good paperback 1982 1st print. The circus ship "City of Baraboo" crashes on Momus Paperback FM10.345 1.25


Lovecraft H P THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK and other stories Panther very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. When you open this book, you will be lost... Paperback FM10.421 2.95
Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MUTHOS Volume 1 Panther near very good paperback 1975 1st printing. Dread Cthulhu and his monstrous cohorts.... Paperback FM10.079 3.95
Lovecraft H P THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK and other tales of of horror Panther very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Warning! You are about to enter a new dimension of terror Paperback FM10.376 1.45
Lovecraft H P THE COLOUR OUT OF SPACE AND OTHERS Lancer very good paperback 1967 1st printing. The great modern master of supernatural terror beckons... Paperback FM10.381 1.95
Lovecraft H P THE SHUTTERED ROOM and other tales of terror Panther very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Cross frontiers of fear into chill realms of terror Paperback FM10.395 3.35


Lumley Brian SORCERY IN SHAD Headline near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. ENGLISH Ed. Tarra Khash, Lumley's barbarian hero, meets and defeats no end of wizards, good and evil, discovering the hard way that some villains aren't so bad after all Paperback FM10.273 1.95


Lynch Scott THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition. They say that the Thorn of Camorr can beat anyone in a fight. They say he steals from the rich and gives to the poor. They say he's part man, part myth, and mostly street-corner rumor Paperback FM10.648 2.45


Maberry David PATIENT ZERO Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. When you have to kill the same terrorist twice in one week, then there's either something wrong with your skills or something wrong with your world. And there's nothing wrong with my skills Paperback FM10.167 6.95


Marco John THE DEVIL'S ARMOUR Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print. A year after the events of THE EYES OF GOD, Lukien, Baron Glass and Gilwyn are all living in Grimhold. But the history of Liiria has not done with them yet. Paperback FM10.502 1.95


Masterton Graham THE DJINN Star very good paperback, 1981 not 1st printing. It began with a curious investigation of an ancient Arabian jar Paperback FM10.411 5.95


McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. America, 1984 - not our version of America, but an America that calls itself the Real, an America in which the invention of Turing Gates has allowed it access to sheaves of alternate histories Paperback FM10.640 9.95


McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN Corgi very good paperback, 1992 not 1st print. The renegades were the misfits, the outcasts and the murderers united by Thella, Lady Holder of Telgar. They began a reign of terror as they moved from theft and murder to vicious and insane revenge. Paperback FM10.293 1.25
McCaffrey Anne LYON'S PRIDE Corgi very good paperback, 1995 not 1st print. The psionically Talented children of Damia Gwyn-Raven and Afra Lyon are pushed closer to the forefront of the struggle between the human Nine Star League against the blind expansionism of the insect-like Hive culture Paperback FM10.547 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1973 reissue. Winner of both the Nebula and Hugo awards Paperback FM10.600 0.95
McCaffrey Anne RESTOREE Corgi very good paperback, 1980 1st print. There was a sudden stench of a dead sea creature... There was the horror of a huge black shape closing over her... There was nothing Paperback FM10.667 0.95
Mccaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth CHANGELINGS Corgi new paperback 2007 1st printing. Ronan and Murel are the twins of Yana Maddock and Sean Shongili. Born on Petaybee, their destiny is intertwined with that of the planet. Like their father, Ronan and Murel can transform into seals. Paperback FM10.130 2.35


McDonald Ian CYBERABAD DAYS Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. McDonald's partitioned India of 2047, which he returns to in the seven stories in Cyberabad Days, is a heaving, complexly imagined society that is, helplessly of course, the work of a westerner Paperback FM10.184 3.95


McIntosh Fiona GODDESS Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Zar Boaz is preparing for the imminent arrival of the Galinsean fleet and it seems inevitable that the realm will be plunged into war. Paperback FM10.111 2.95
McIntosh Fiona EMISSARY Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Odalisque Ana is resigned to life in Percheron's famed harem and has little more than a blood-soaked veil to remind her that Spur Lazar, the man she loves, is dead. Paperback FM10.121 1.95


McKenna Juliet BLOOD IN THE WATER Solaris new trade paperback 2009 1st print. With their forces gathered, the revolutionary leaders within Lescar begin their bid to win the minds and hearts of the people, as well as the lands of the rival dukedoms. Paperback FM10.193 6.95


Merritt A DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE Collier very good paperback copy 1991 1st print. Two men in one body! That's how Lief Langdon had always felt. One part of him was a modern day adventurer, the other was a strange half-memory of another life where he was a High Priest sacrificing living people to Khalk'ru Paperback FM10.200 4.95
Merritt A BURN WITCH BURN orbit near very good paperback, price on f cvr 1974 1st print. The movie, The Devil-Doll was adapted from the novel Burn Witch Burn in 1936 Paperback FM10.305 2.95


Miller Jimmy THE BIG WIN Panther very good paperback, 1972 1st print. A breathtaking satirical fantasy. Paperback FM10.288 2.95


Miller Karen HAMMER OF GOD Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. In Ethrea, Rhian sits upon a precarious throne. Defiant noblemen who won't accept her rule threaten the stability of her kingdom Paperback FM10.149 1.65
Miller Karen AWAKENED MAGE - Kingmaker, Kingbreaker 2 Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing. Prince Gar now has the magic for Weather Working and is able to keep his enemies at bay, while Asher has become the most powerful Olken in the history of Lur. Paperback FM10.157 2.45


Mills K E THE ACCIDENTAL SORCERER Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. He's blown up a factory, lost his job, and there's a chance that he's not really a Third Grade wizard after all. Paperback FM10.145 2.35


Mirrlees Hope LUD IN THE MIST ballantine very good paperback 1977 not 1st printing. Master Nathaniel Chanticleer, Mayor of Lud, was a man much given to introspection, a man who wouldn't believe in fairies, no mater what! Paperback FM10.385 4.95


Moon Elizabeth VICTORY CONDICTIONS - Vatta's War 5 Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. A vast and hostile force is attacking prosperous trade centres, destroying their space fleets then moving on, leaving death and chaos in their wake. Paperback FM10.114 2.45


Moorcock Michael THE GOLDEN BARGE Savoy very good trade paperback 1979 1st printing. Drifting banks of early fog shrouded the cluttered townscape: the twisting alleyways, the jagged spires and ant-heap tenements Paperback FM10.003 1.95
Moorcock Michael BEHOLD THE MAN Mayflower very good paperback 1970 1st print. Meet Karl Glogauer, time traveller and unlikely Messiah. When he finds himself in Palestine in the year 29AD he is shocked to meet the man known as Jesus Christ Paperback FM10.235 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE Granada near fine paperback, 1984 not 1st print. Mighty Elric, mightier sword - Stormbringr Paperback FM10.264 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE WEIRD OF THE WHITE WOLF Granada near fine paperback, 1984 1st print. An unholy alliance between sword and swordsman Paperback FM10.269 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE OAK AND THE RAM - Prince Corum 2 Quartet very good paperback, 1974 not 1st print. The Chronicle of Prince Corum and the Silver Hand 2 Paperback FM10.291 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE KING OF SWORDS - Corum 3 Mayflower very good paperback, 1972 1st print. The third and final volume of the Books of Corum Paperback FM10.307 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE KNIGHT OF SWORDS - Corum 1 Mayflower very good paperback 1971 1st print. Tales of the Prince in the Scarlet Robe Paperback FM10.326 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE QUEEN OF SWORDS - Corum 2 Mayflower very good paperback 1971 1st print. The second adventure of the Prince in the Scarlet Rober Paperback FM10.336 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE TWILIGHT MAN Compact SF F313 very good paperback, spine crease 1966 1st printing. Earth had stopped rotating. Paperback FM10.406 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE ICE SCHOONER Sphere very good paperback, 1974 not 1st printing. Across the frozen wastes of earth lay the mantle of the new Ice Age Paperback FM10.417 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD Grafton very good paperback, 1988 1st print. John Daker is the eternal champion, trapped in a dimensionless plane Paperback FM10.564 1.35
Moorcock Michael WARRIOR OF MARS New English Library good trade paperback 1986 1st print. The complete warrior of mars trilogy Paperback FM10.657 0.95
Moorcock michael (editor) BEFORE ARMAGEDDON Star very good paperback 1976 1st print. An Anthology of Victorian & Edwardian Fiction Before 1914 Paperback FM10.324 12.95


Moore Sean A CONAN THE HUNTER Tor very good paperback, 1994 1st print. A jeweled bracelet he purchases for his current lady love, Yvanna, from a Zamoran thief sends Conan on a quest Paperback FM10.576 4.95


Morell david SCAVENGER - uncorrected proof copy Headline new uncorrected proof paperback 2008 1st printing. SCAVENGER takes us on a roller-coaster ride as Frank Balenger, the resolute but damaged hero of CREEPERS, now finds himself trapped in a nightmarish game of fear and death Paperback FM10.134 5.95


Morris Janet and Chuck THE STALK Roc very good paperback 1994 1st printing. In the conclusion to the "Threshold" trilogy, test pilot Joe South meets with the Unity--a wiser, older coalition of life forms--and learns of their plans to pit human political factions against one another Paperback FM10.388 2.95


Moscoe Mike PATRIOT'S STAND - A Battletech Novel (Mechwarrior: Dark Age, No. 9) Roc near fine paperback 2004 1st edition. Grace O'Malley's ragtag forces stand valiantly against the fearsome Roughriders-determined to write their planet's history in the scorched wreckage of the battlefield Paperback FM10.075 4.95


Moudy walter NO MAN ON EARTH Corgi very good paperback 1967 1st print. The most fantastic half breed ever born, mothered by the past, sired from the future Paperback FM10.319 1.95


Nicholls Stan (Editor) GOTHIQUE - 20th Anniversary Issue British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1985 1st edition. non fiction includes a Lon Chaney interview paperback FM10.057 3.95


Niven & Barnes ACHILLES' CHOICE Pan very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Jillian Shomer is a brilliant athlete who wins the opportunity to compete in the 11th Olympiad - a new kind of Olympics which tests the mind as well as the body Paperback FM10.256 1.25
Niven Larry NEUTRON STAR orbit very good paperback 1978 1st printing. To the puppeteers, Laskin's damaged spacecraft was a potential economic disaster Paperback FM10.384 1.75
Niven larry RAINBOW MARS orbit very good paperback 1999 1st printing. According to Larry Niven, time travel is logically impossible--sheer fantasy. So when time-agent Svetz heads back from polluted future Earth in search of extinct animals, he tends to sideslip into fantastic, fictional worlds Paperback FM10.393 1.25
Niven larry A GIFT FROM EARTH orbit very good paperback, 1978 1st printing. Only the plateau is habitable. Only the powerful survive... Paperback FM10.416 0.95
Niven Larry et al THE MAN KZIN WARS Baen very good paperback, 1988 not 1st print. Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from the planet Kzin Paperback FM10.573 1.95
Niven, Pournelle & Barnes THE DRAGONS OF HEOROT Orbit very good paperback copy 1996 1st print. Twenty years ago, the colonists of Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian creatures larger than alligators. Now the younger members of the colony want to explore the mainland where the grendels still roam Paperback FM10.211 1.35


Norman John MARAUDERS OF GOR - Counter Earth 9 Star very good paperback, 1979 not 1st print. To me, Karl Tabot or Borsk of Port Kar, belonged the vengeance Paperback FM10.283 3.95
Norman john NOMADS OF GOR - Counter earth 4 Tandem very good paperback 1978 not 1st print. Tarl Cabot is on a mission for the Priest-Kings of Gor. All he knows about his goal is that it lays hidden somewhere among the nomads -- the Wagon Peoples Paperback FM10.678 1.45


Norton Andre PERILOUS DREAMS Daw book good paperback copy 1976 not 1st print. A marvel adventure in alternate worlds Paperback FM10.208 1.75
Norton Andre WITCH WORLD Tandem very good paperback 1978 not 1st print. The doomed land of Estcarp stood alone.... Paperback FM10.223 1.35
Norton Andre RED HART MAGIC Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print. When Nan's mother marries Chris' father the two resentful children are dumped on an aunt while the parents travel, and soon their mutual hostility is eroded by shared dreams Paperback FM10.234 2.35
Norton Andre WARLOCK OF THE WITCH WORLD Ace very good paperback 1978 not 1st print. Kyllan the warrior, Kaththea the untried witch, Kemoc, whose powers could surpass all others- these are the half-Earthling, half witch-brood family menaced by the sorceries of an unknown enemy. Paperback FM10.320 1.35
Norton Andre ZARSTHOR'S BANE Ace very good paperback 1984 not 1st print. "Zarsthor's Bane" (Witch World 8) is set in the Dales and the Waste beyond the Dales. Paperback FM10.334 3.95
Norton Andre STORM OVER WARLOCK Ace very good paperback, spine crease 1981 not 1st print. The remaining two survivors of the planet Warlock fight for survival in the face of an invasion by beetle-like Throgs Paperback FM10.335 3.95
Norton Andre MOON CALLED Tor very good paperback 1983 not 1st print. In order to preserve the Holy Force, Thora, the Chosen one, and warrior Makil, the Man of Pure Light, descend into an underground world to battle the evil force of the Dark Lord Paperback FM10.350 3.65
Norton Andre LORE OF THE WITCH WORLD daw Book 400 very good paperback 1980 1st printing. In one volume all the novelettes and tales which have not been previously collected Paperback FM10.382 2.95
Norton Andre DRAGON MAGIC Ace very good paperback, 1972 1st print. Sig, Artie, Kim, and Ras live in the same neighborhood and go to the same school, but they have nothing in common…until each of them sneaks into the old abandoned house on the corner Paperback FM10.534 1.95
Norton Andre HORN CROWN - Witch World 14 Daw Books very good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. 'Horn Crown' is a prequel to the series of Witch World books that are set in the dales of High Halleck, Paperback FM10.571 2.95
Norton Andre VOORLOPER Ace good paperback 1980 not 1st print. An embittered wanderer, his son, and a young girl with healing gifts explore the wastelands of a new planet, risking their lives to learn its horrible secret Paperback FM10.604 1.25
Norton Andre & lackey Mercedes THE ELVENBANE Tor very good paperback 1993 1st print. Born in the desert to an exiled concubine and raised by dragons, Shana becomes a wizard of extraordinary power and leads a rebellion against the cruel elven empire ruled by her father Paperback FM10.612 1.45


Offut Andrew J THE UNDYING WIZARD Zebra very good paperback 1976 1st print. Cormac's troubles have only begun, as he finds himself staked by an evil sorcerer from the dim past, an occult nightmare who has sworn revenge Paperback FM10.218 1.45
Offut Andrew J KING DRAGON Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st print. In the tradition of Doyle and Haggard, Burroughs and Howard Paperback FM10.313 4.95
Offut Andrew J DEATHKNIGHT Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1990 1st print. He is the ultimate peacekeeper, beware his savage blades Paperback FM10.530 3.95


Olemy P T THE CLONES Flagship very good paperback 1968 1st print. When it comes time to invade the Clones will either save earth or be able to communicate Paperback FM10.552 0.95


Pangborn Edgar DAVY Star very good paperback 1976 1st print. Davy is set in the far future, in the 4th century after the collapse of 20th century civilisation Paperback FM10.341 1.45
Pangborn Edgar THE COMPANY OF GLORY Star very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. A sort of prequel to the award winning Davy Paperback FM10.610 1.95


Perry Steve CONAN THE FEARLESS Tor very good paperback, 1987 1st printing. Steve Perry simply revels in fantasy with "Conan the Fearless." Perry doesn't hold back a thing, bringing in demons, werecats, frost monsters, and of course sorcery and sword play Paperback FM10.423 1.95
Perry Steve CONAN THE DEFIANT - Conan 31 Orbit very good paperback, 1990 1st print. Conan the defiant is the target of temple assassins and the object of desire of two women, lucky chap! Paperback FM10.582 2.85
Perry Steve CONAN THE RENEGADE - Conan 29 Orbit very good paperback, 1988 1st print. The mighty warrior stares death in the eye Paperback FM10.583 0.95


Piper H Beam SPACE VIKING Ace very good paperback, 1983 not 1st print. Lord Lucas Trask of Traskon lives on the Sword World of Gram, but is opposed to the Space Viking raids Paperback FM10.542 1.85


Pohl Frederik SURVIVAL KIT Grafton very good paperback 1979 1st printing. A collection of his far seeing, daringly speculative, supremely intelligent stories Paperback FM10.404 0.95
Pohl Frederik & Kornbluth C M THE WONDER EFFECT Panther very good paperback, spine crease 1974 1st printing. Nine superb tales by the most famous SF duo ever Paperback FM10.407 0.95
Pohl Fredrik DIGITS AND DASTARDS Corgi near very good paperback, 1971 1st print. Six short stories and two "Experiments with digits" Paperback FM10.559 0.95
Pohl Fredrik THE AGE OF THE PUSSYFOOT Panther near very good paperback, 1979 1st print. They plunged him six centuries into the future Paperback FM10.560 0.95


Pournelle Jerry THE MERCENARY orbit very good paperback 1977 1st print. A sweeping tale of future history Paperback FM10.346 1.25


Pratchett Terry SOURCERY Corgi very good paperback 1989 not 1st print. There was an eighth son of an eighth son. He was, quite naturally, a wizard. And there it should have ended. However Paperback FM10.521 1.25
Pratchett Terry & Vadim Jean HOGFATHER - The Illustrated Screenplay Gollancz new outsize softcover 2006 1st print. Press release. Hogswatchnight is fast approaching, and the Hogfather (that jolly fat man who delivers presents to the kiddies) is missing. But it's vital that all the presents are delivered, otherwise the sun won't rise tomorrow Paperback FM10.498 5.95


Rae Shannon EARTH REBORN Mazca Plains Corp new trade paperback 2008 1st print. The thorens have come to the world and released a deadly virus which kills all women and genetically alters the men who serve their lustful nefarious desires. Paperback FM10.190 4.95


Rankin Robert THE TOYMINATOR Gollancz new paperback 2006 1st printing. Somewhere over the rainbow and just off the Yellow Brick Road stands Toy City, formerly known as Toy Town. And things are not going well for the city's inhabitants. Paperback FM10.160 1.45
Rankin Robert NECROPHENIA - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. Robert Rankins thirtieth novel is an epic masterpiece in which the father of far-fetched fiction goes over the top and way, way, way beyond Paperback FM10.473 19.95
Rankin Robert THE DA DA DE DA DA CODE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Here, in the Da-Da-Di-Da-Da Code, you will find the music of the angels - and the music of the devil. Aliens, flying saucers from hell, the Multiverse, the Illuminati Paperback FM10.481 14.95


Reeder Dave (editor) FANTASY MACABRE 4 Richard Fawcett fine chapbook 1983 1st edition. Peter Tremayne, Jessica Amanda Salmonson paperback FM10.067 3.95


Reilly Matthew HELLS ISLAND - uncorrected proof copy Pan new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st printing. There is no hell like a man-made one...It is an island that doesn't appear on any maps. Paperback FM10.162 2.95


Reynolds Alastair GALACTIC NORTH Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st edition. Gathered here for the first time are Alastair Reynolds' stories and novelettes set in the universe of REVELATION SPACE Paperback FM10.644 2.45


Rice Anne INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE Futura very good paperback 1990 not 1st print. In a darkened room a young man sits telling the macabre and eerie story of his life - the story of a vampire, gifted with eternal life, and cursed with an exquisite craving for human blood Paperback FM10.597 1.25
Rice Anne THE VAMPIRE LESTAT Futura very good paperback 1986 1st print. Lestat: a vampire - but very much not the conventional undead, for Lestat is the truly alive. Paperback FM10.598 1.25


Roberts Adam THE SNOW Gollancz fine paperback 2004 1st print. And this is how the world will end Paperback FM10.509 1.95
Roberts Adam GRADISIL Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition. A space opera of family revenge and the birth of a nation Paperback FM10.643 2.45


Roberts John maddox CONAN THE MARAUDER Orbit very good paperback 1991 1st print. In the fabled lands far beyond the Vilayet Sea, Conan of Cimmeria faces his most deadly challenge Paperback FM10.685 1.45


Roberts keith THE INNER WHEEL Panther very good paperback 1972 1st print. They were the next step in man's evolution - beings with awesome psychic powers. Paperback FM10.222 1.95


Robinson Spider & Jeanne STARDANCE Futura very good paperback 1979 1st print. She was the world's greatest dancer, but she could never dance on Earth Paperback FM10.524 1.25


Rosbon Justina KEEPING IT REAL - Quantum Gravity 1 Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition. Life is anything but real in this entertaining fusion of SF and fantasy spiced with sex, rockin' elves and drunk faeries, Paperback FM10.647 2.45


Russell Eric Frank SOMEWHERE A VOICE Penguin very good paperback, 1968 1st print. Seven superb short stories from a master of his craft Paperback FM10.281 2.95


Ryman geoff AIR Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition. This remarkable novel is about the effects of a new communications technology, Air, that works without power lines or machines Paperback FM10.642 2.45
Ryman Geoff WAS Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st edition. WAS is the story of Dorothy. Orphaned as a child in the 1870s, she goes to live in Kansas with her Aunty Em and Uncle Henry. They face drought and poverty. Paperback FM10.649 2.45


Saberhagen Fred THE DRACULA TAPE Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Count Dracula, is one of nature's noblemen, not the vile monster portrayed by Bram Stoker and his imitators. Perhaps you are now ready for the true story of the events surrounding the Count's first sojourn in England Paperback FM10.285 8.95


Saintcrow Lilith NIGHT SHIFT Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Jill Kismet is a dealer in dark things and demon slayer, and it's her job to patrol the nightside. Paperback FM10.117 2.45
Saintcrow Lilith SAINT CITY SINNERS Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Saint City has always been Dante Valentine's home. It's where she grew up, it's where her dead are buried, and it's where she learned to hunt. Paperback FM10.158 5.95


Shea Michael IN YANA, THE TOUCH OF THE UNDYIING Grafton very good paperback, 1987 1st print. Never sell a brothel to a demon! Sound advice Paperback FM10.308 1.95
Shea Michael NIFFT THE LEAN Daw Book 508 very good paperback 1982 1st print. We invite yoou to the very gates of hell and beyond, if you dare! Paperback FM10.682 2.55


Sheckley Robert THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON Sphere very good paperback, 1979 1st print. It's super Sheckley with the future's oddest odyssey Paperback FM10.574 1.65


Sherman Josepha THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN QUEEN Ballantine new trade paperback 2004 not 1st print. When her eccentric friend Dr. Reit invents an amazing transport into other worlds, Sheila McCarthy accidentally falls through the portal into the kingdom of Arren. Paperback FM10.181 4.95


Sigler Scott CONTAGIOUS Hodder & Stoughton new trade paperback 2009 1st print. The FBI's Clarence Otto and CIA agent Dew Phillips comb the country, ruthlessly eliminating people whose minds have been taken over by the mysterious disease sweeping America Paperback FM10.195 12.95


Silverberg Robert EARTH'S OTHER SHADOW Panther very good paperback 1978 1st print. An enterating collection of his shorter fiction Paperback FM10.688 0.95
Silverberg Robert NIGHTWINGS Sphere very good paperback 1974 1st print. For decades the Watcher had scanned the depths of space for the invaders Paperback FM10.692 0.95


Simak Clifford CITY Sphere very good paperback, 1971 1st printing. The cities of the world are deserted and the dogs take over the earth. Paperback FM10.437 2.95


Smith Clark Ashton OUT OF SPACE AND TIME Volume 1 Panther very good paperback, 1974 not 1st printing. Incredible worlds, impossibly beautiful cities and still more fantastic creatures. Paperback FM10.434 3.95


Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA 3 - WHEN HELL LAUGHS Ace very good paperback 1982 1st print. Armed with only a sword and her untamed spirit, she went against the flames of hellitself Paperback FM10.695 5.95
Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA 1 - The Ring of Ikribu Ace very good paperback 1981 1st print. The fiercest heroine of the Hyborian kingdoms battles dark sorceries and her own dark soul Paperback FM10.696 7.95


Somers Jeff THE ETERNAL PRISON Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. Avery Cates is a wanted man. After surviving the worst bioengineered disaster in history, Cates finds himself incarcerated - in Chengara Penitentiary. Paperback FM10.099 2.95


Spinrad Norman A WORLD BETWEEN Arrow very good paperback 1980 1st print. An epic novel of politics and sexuality in the far future Paperback FM10.679 1.35


Spruill Steven HELLSTONE Playboy very good paperback, 1981 1st printing. Like a MacLean espionage thriller with quite a bit of Dean Koontz-like horror elements grafted onto it, as a research team attempts to uncover the mystery of the Loch Ness Monster Paperback FM10.409 1.95


Stableford Brian PROMISED LAND Pan very good paperback 1978 1st print. Starship Zodiac carried its cargo of men and women across the centuries wide interstellar gulf. Paperback FM10.219 1.45
Stableford Brian THE FENRIS DEVICE - Hooded Swan Pan very good paperback, 1978 1st print. In every star system there are examples of the Jovian/Saturnian planet. Paperback FM10.535 0.95


Stapledon Olaf SIRIUS Penguin 1999 very good paperback 1964 1st print. Sirius is Thomas Trelone's great experiment - a huge, handsome dog with the brain and intelligence of a human being Paperback FM10.523 1.75


Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IN SPITE OF HIMSELF Mayflower very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. The lost planet of Gramarye wasn't so much evidence of galactic advances as a phoney shrine to the forgotten traditions of Renaissance Europe Paperback FM10.414 0.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ENRAGED Ace very good paperback 1986 not 1st print. Protecting the planet Gramarye from a band of renegade sorcerers, the Gallowglass family suffers a weakening in their collective psychic powers, forcing warlock Rod Gallowglass to confront his alter-ego Paperback FM10.684 1.95


Stewart george R EARTH ABIDES Corgi very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. Generally regarded as the classic tale of life struggling on after a global disaster, Earth Abides was George R. Stewart's only venture into SF. Paperback FM10.349 4.35


Strieber Whitley THE LAST VAMPIRE Pocket fine paperback 2002 1st print. Now, after two decades of mounting anticipation, The Last Vampire finally steps back into Miriam's shadow and weaves a tale of stunning invention and mounting suspense. Paperback FM10.497 7.95


Stross Charles SATURN'S CHILDREN Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing. Freya Nakamachi-47 has some major existential issues. She's the perfect concubine, designed to please her human masters - hardwired to become aroused at the mere sight of a human male. Paperback FM10.106 1.75
Stross Charles HALTING STATE Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. It was called in as a robbery at Hayek Associates, an online game company. So you can imagine Sergeant Sue Smith's mood as she watches the video footage of the heist being carried out by a band of orcs and a dragon Paperback FM10.142 1.95


Sturgeon Theodore E PLURIBUS UNICORN Panther very good paperback, 1968 not 1st print. A startling collection of short stories by one of the greatest names in SF Paperback FM10.309 1.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Penguin very good paperback 1965 1st print. All alone: an idiot boy, a runaway girl, a severely retarded baby, and twin girls with a vocabulary of two words between them. Paperback FM10.681 1.55


Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 29 Winter 1985 British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1985 1st edition. The Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.047 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 26 Spring 1983 British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1983 1st edition. The Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.049 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 15 Winter 1976 British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1983 1st edition. The Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.050 3.95
Sutton David (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 3 - M. R. JAMES British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Includes an article by Richard Dalby on "The Ghost Stories of M. R. James", "Ghosts - Treat Them Gently" by M. R. James, "In the Footsteps of M. R. James" by Rosemary and Darroll Pardoe, "A School Story" by M. R. James, paperback FM10.055 12.95
Sutton david (Editor) Ligotti Tom DARK HORIZONS 30 Summer 1986 British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1986 1st edition. The Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.046 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) Ligotti Tom DARK HORIZONS 27 Summer 1984 British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1984 1st edition. The Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.048 2.95


Swainston Steph THE MODEREN WORLD Gollancz new paperback 2007 1st printing. Swainston's daring and imaginative third Fourlands fantasy novel plunges the reader into the action with a gripping account of a bloody battle between fearsome aliens known as the Insects and the people of the Fourlands Paperback FM10.161 2.45
Swainston Steph THE YEAR OF OUR WAR Gollancz fine paperback 2004 1st print. Her descriptive passages are rich and vivid and her characterisation is actually even better; frankly it's superb Paperback FM10.508 1.95
Swainston Steph THE MODERN WORD - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. The third of the castle novels will take the reader ever deeper into a world of beauty and terror. A world led by an immortal emperor and the circle; his 50 immortal helpers. Paperback FM10.638 17.95


Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Ballantine very good paperback, 1968 not 1st print. His first collection. Paperback FM10.306 1.95


Tepper Sheri THE AWAKENERS Corgi near very good paperback 1989 1st print. Pamela Don is a young woman scarred by her mother's death and lured to a priesthood where truth must be hidden from the faithful Paperback FM10.526 1.45


Tiptree James Jr STAR SONGS OF AN OLD PRIMATE Ballantine near very good paperback, wear to top corner 1978 1st print. A marvellous medley of Tiptree's best Paperback FM10.561 1.95


Traviss Karen STAR WARS - TRUE COLOURS Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing. As the savage Clone Wars rage unchecked, the Republic's deadliest warriors face the grim truth that the Separatists aren't their only enemy - or even their worst. Paperback FM10.122 2.35


Trout Kilgore VENUS ON THE HALF SHELL Panther very good paperback, 1982 1st printing. Kilgore Trout's epic sf saga Paperback FM10.431 4.95


Tubb E C MELOME AND ANGADO - Dumarest 28/29 Legend very good paperback copy 1988 1st print. Earl Dumarest is approaching the end of his quest. Paperback FM10.205 3.95
Tubb E C SPECTRUM OF A FORGOTTEN SUN - Dumarest 15 Arrow very good paperback 1980 not 1st print. Earl Dumarest is offered the choice of surrnder to the Cyclan or the chance of freedom by the beautiful Lady Delphine. Paperback FM10.217 2.35
Tubb E C MOON BASE Mayflower very good paperback 1967 1st print. On the airless surface of the moon The Cold War continues.... Paperback FM10.232 2.35
Tubb E C ZENYA - Dumarest 11 Arrow very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Earl Dumarest's quest for his homeland continues Paperback FM10.260 1.45
Tubb E C PRISON OF NIGHT - Dumarest 17 Arrow near fine paperback, 1980 1st print. Zakym - world of the night rulers and the day people. Paperback FM10.296 3.95
Tubb E C JONDELLE - Dumarest 10 Arrow very good paperback 1977 1st print. "Earth is real" Dumarest insisted Paperback FM10.329 1.35
Tubb E C THE PRIMITIVE orbit very good paperback 1977 1st printing. Leon vardis' whole life was keyed to revenge Paperback FM10.378 0.95
Tubb E C THE JESTER AT SCAR - Dumarest 5 Arrow very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Scar - an inhospitable world with a vicious and shifting population Paperback FM10.671 0.95


Van Lustbader Eric THE SUNSET WARRIOR Star very good trade paperback 1981 1st print. He was the finest swordsman of the Freehold, as sharp and deadly as his blade. Yet as the ancient city faltered, Ronin alone refused to pledge himself to any of the powerful Saardin Paperback FM10.655 1.35


Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Ace M-149 near fine paperback 1966 1st printing. Quest at the end of time Paperback FM10.078 2.95
Vance Jack THROY - cadwal Chronicles 3 New English Library very good paperback, 1994 1st print. Anywhere in the galaxy a property developer is a property developer is a.... Paperback FM10.537 3.95
Vance Jack THE KILLING MACHINE - Demon princes 2 Coronet very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Kirth Gersen was nine years old when he and his grandfather escaped a raid that killed or enslaved their family and friends. Paperback FM10.569 0.95
Vance Jack MASKE THAERY Fontana near fine paperback 1978 1st print. There is a Hole at the eastern fringe of the known universe. Deep within it hangs a lost star, Mora, with twin planets, Maske and S Paperback FM10.608 3.85
vance Jack THE BOOK OF DREAMS - demon princes 5 Coronet very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Kirth gersen's life was dedicated to revenge Paperback FM10.670 0.95
Vance Jack ECCE & OLD EARTH - cadwal Chronicles 2 New English Library very good paperback, 1993 1st print. This sequel to "Araminta Station", features the character of Glawen Clattuc, who helped save the unique planet Cadwal. Paperback FM10.673 2.85


Vardeman Robert & proctor geo W SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN 3 New English Library very good trade paperback 1995 1st edition. Hell reigns supreme throughout the realms of Raemllyn. The path to freedom is blocked by an ancient kingdom of ice and snow, infested by terrifying creatures beyond imagination Paperback FM10.652 3.45


Varley John WIZARD - Gaean Trilogy 2 Orbit very good paperback, 1986 not 1st printing. Gaea: world and goddess, a dazzling pageant of wild mythology and chimerical creatures. Paperback FM10.435 3.95


Vaughan Carrie KITTY GOES TO WASHINGTON Gollancz new paperback 2008 1st printing. Celebrity werewolf and late-night radio host Kitty Norville prefers to be heard and not seen Paperback FM10.126 1.95


Vaughan Elizabeth WARLORD Gollancz new paperback 2008 1st printing. Lara of Xy and her Warlord, Keir of the Cat, have been through much together. Paperback FM10.131M 1.95
Vaughan Elizabeth WARPRIZE Gollancz fine paperback 2007 1st print. Xylara is a Daughter of Xy, brought up to do her duty to her country, her king and her people. Paperback FM10.490 6.95


Vinge Joan D EYES OF AMBER Orbit very good paperback copy 1981 1st print. Contains EYES OF AMBER - And Other Stories: To Bell the Cat; View from a Height; Media Man; The Crystal Ship; Tin Soldier Paperback FM10.198 1.45
Vinge vernor RAINBOW'S END Tor new paperback 2007 1st printing. Robert Gu is a world-renowned poet and recovering Alzheimer's patient. The world that he remembers was much as we know it today Paperback FM10.156 2.95


Vonnegut Kurt HOCUS POCUS or, What's the Hurry, Son? Vintage near fine trade paperback 1991 not 1st printing. It is the year 2001, and Eugene Dabbs Hartke, suffering from TB, is recording his disastrous life on scraps of paper while awaiting trial for a crime he hasn't committed Paperback FM10.002 1.95


White James AMBULANCE SHIP Ballantine very good paperback 1979 1st print. Senior Physician Conway is not exactly thrilled with his new assignment to the Ambulance Ship Rhabwar but soon finds out it is more important than he thought Paperback FM10.224 2.95
White James THE ESCAPE ORBIT Ace very good paperback, 1983 1st print. James White has created a prisoner of war camp that is a whole planet. How do you escape from a planet where your captor restricts your technology to the bronze age level Paperback FM10.279 3.95
White James STAR SURGEON Corgi very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. A Sector General novel featuring Dr. Conway Paperback FM10.549 0.95


Wilkins Kim THE AUTUMN CASTLE - Eurpoa Suite 1 Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print. Berlin in autumn: Christine Starlight is living in an artists' colony in the crumbling urban shadows of the old east Paperback FM10.486 1.95


Williams Conrad A DECAY INEVITABLE Solaris new paperback 2009 1st printing. These are badlands of horrifying dreams and demons where a black market in unspeakable goods takes place. Paperback FM10.095 2.45


Williams tad THE DRAGONBONE CHAIR orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st print. A thrilling, heartstopping quest that blends the machinations of a king gone mad with the politics of empire, breathtaking suspense with the pity of war Paperback FM10.189 3.95


Williams Walter Jon THIS IS NOT A GAME You Don't Get a Second Life orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Once upon a time, there were four of them. And though each was good at a number of things, all of them were very good at games Paperback FM10.164 3.95


Williamson J N (Editor) MASQUES TWO Futura near fine paperback 1989 1st printing. New stories of horror and supernatural Paperback FM10.081 1.65


Wilson Richard TIME OUT FOR TOMORROW Mayflower very good paperback 1967 1st print. Twelve brilliant stories of SF Paperback FM10.697 0.95


Wooding Chris RETRIBUTION FALLS - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof 2009 1st print. Frey is the captain of the Ketty Jay, leader of a small and highly dysfunctional band of layabouts. An inveterate womaniser and rogue, he and his gang make a living on the wrong side of the law Paperback FM10.185 17.95
Wooding Chris THE ASCENDANCY VEIL - Braided path 3 Gollancz fine trade paperback 2005 1st print. The war that is tearing apart the ancient Empire of Saramyr is reaching its apocalyptic conclusion. The Weavers have stepped from the shadows and have taken control Paperback FM10.479 3.85
Wooding Chris THE ASCENDANCY VEIL - Braided veil 3 Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print. The war that is tearing apart the ancient Empire of Saramyr is reaching its apocalyptic conclusion. The Weavers have stepped from the shadows and taken control Paperback FM10.500 6.95
Wooding Chris THE SKEIN OF LAMENT - Braided path 2 Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print. The grip of the Weavers on Saramyr's rulers has grown ever tighter. And all the while the blight that they have brought to the land grips ever more harshly Paperback FM10.507 1.95


Wyndham John THE MIDWICH CUCKOO Penguin very good paperback, 1960 not 1st print. Midwich, the quiet English village, the last place one would expect anything to threaten life on this planet. Paperback FM10.265 1.25

Wyndham John CHOCKY Penguin very good paperback,, some top corner wear 1970 1st print. Matthew, they thought, was just going through a phase of talking to himself. And, like many parents, they waited for him to get over it, but it started to get worse Paperback FM10.548 0.95
Wyndham John & Parkes Lucas THE OUTWARD URGE Penguin 1544 very good paperback 1967 not 1st print. The 'outward urge' was a factor in the Troon inheritance Paperback FM10.693 1.95


Zebrowski george ASHES & STARS - Oemga Point 1 Ace very good paperback, saw cut 1977 1st print. The terrible war between the Earth Federation and Herculean Empire has been over for three centuries Paperback FM10.587 0.95


Zelazny Roger
TODAY WE CHOOSE FACES Orbit near very good paperback, 1976 not 1st print. Zelazny has broken new mental and spatial barriers to produce a terrifyingly remote yet immensely impressive vision of the future Paperback FM10.294 1.25
Zelazny Roger UNICORN VARIATIONS Avon very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Deeply whimiscal and delightfully disturbing collection of stories Paperback FM10.441 2.95
Zelazny Roger TRUMPS OF DOOM Sphere very good paperback 1987 not 1st print. Merlin resides in our world, content to bide his time until he will activate the superhuman strength and genius inherited from his father, Corwin, the legendary prince of Amber Paperback FM10.527 1.45
Zelazny Roger THE DREAM MASTER Ace very good paperback 1982 not 1st print. Charles Render is a shaper, one of a small number of psychotherapists qualified, by his granite will and ultra-stability, to use the extraordinary device that enables him to to participate in, and control, his patients' dreams Paperback FM10.528 1.95
Zelazny Roger EYE OF CAT Sphere very good paperback 1984 not 1st print. Next to Lord of Light, Zelazny's best, and one of the all-time great SF books Paperback FM10.596 1.25
Zelazny Roger & Sheckley Robert BRING ME THE HEAD OF PRINCE CHARMING Pan very good paperback 1994 1st print. This is a spoof of everything from fairytales to Biblical notions. The demon Azzie Elbub finally thinks he's in with a good chance of tipping the balance towards evil once and for all. Paperback FM10.683 1.95


Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.