New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10,
B10
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Aickman Robert THE COLLECTED STRANGE STORIES Volums
1 & 2 (1st edition ltd to 500 copies) Tartarus Press fine hardcover
copies in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, limited
to 500 copies only! Collects Aickman's three contributions
to WE ARE FOR THE DARK (1951) and the contents of DARK ENTRIES (1964),
POWERS OF DARKNESS, SUB ROSA, COLD HAND IN MINE, TALES OF LOVE AND
DEATH, INTRUSIONS and NIGHT VOICES Hardback FM10.351
495.00

Aickman Robert THE ATTEMPTED RESCUE - limited edition Tartarus Press
fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition,
limited to 500 copies only! Jeremy Dyson has written an astute
new Foreword for this edition, in which he describes "The Attempted
Rescue" as 'the oddest book I have ever read. Hardback
FM10.352 149.00
Aldiss Brian SCIENCE FICTION QUIZ Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine
hardcover copy in pictorial boards 1983 1st edition. Does exactly
as it says on the tin Hardback FM10.045
1.45
Amory Jay THE FLEDGLING OF AZ GABRIELSON Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Press release. Az is
one of the Airborn. With a stretch and a beat of their eight foot
wings his people travel effortlessly around and between their cities,
perched high above the clouds Hardback FM10.620
1.95
Baldacci David SAVING FAITH Simon & Schuster fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Thriller. Danny
Buchanan has made a fortune peddling influence for his cash-rich
client companies, but now he's attempting to do the same for Third
World countries. Hardback FM10.094
2.95
Baxter Stephen LONGTOOTH - Mammoth 2 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.
SIGNED. He was Longtusk! The greatest hero in the world!
Why couldn't anybody see that? Hardback FM10.443
19.95
Baxter Stephen MAMMOTH - Silverhair - Mammoth 1 Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Silverhair belongs
to the very last herd, or Family, dwindling towards extinction on
a frozen island at the edge of the Siberian tundra Hardback FM10.444
19.95
Baxter Stephen ICEBONES - Mammoth 3 - signed Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED.
Icebones concludes Stephen Baxter's "Mammoth" trilogy
about the lives, adventures and rich mythic tradition of mammoths
Hardback FM10.445
17.95
Brooks terry RUNNING WITH THE DEMON Book Club Associates fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st BCA edition. John Ross, the
tortured, conflicted A Knight of the Word from Terry Brooks's Running
with the Demon, finally gets a good night's sleep in the sequel.
Hardback FM10.019
2.35
Brown Fredric MARTIANS AND MADNESS - The Complete
SF Novels of Fredric brown nesfa fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2002 1st edition. Does exactly as it says on the cover. This collection
includes 5 novels under a single cover with two novellas Hardback
FM10.447
29.95
Campbell Ramsey CREATURES OF THE POOL PS Publishing
fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition. Back
in stock: Supernatural novel set in Liverpool: introduction
by Bryan Talbot Hardback FM10.466
19.95

Carroll Jonathan THE WOODEN SEA Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. What would happen if, in the
middle of your life, you were to meet your seventeen-year-old self?
Hardback FM10.456B
12.95
Castle Jeffery Lloyd SATELLITE E ONE Dodd Mead & co very good
hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1954 Book Club edition.
The fabulous and factual account of Sir Hugh Macpherson, the pioneer
of space travel. Hardback FM10.021
2.75
Churton Tobias MIRAVAL - A Quest Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. This
is a magical story of courtly love and of the faith of the good
men in a less than perfect world. Hardback FM10.014
5.95
Clarke Arthur C & baxter Stephen TIME'S EYE - A Time Odyssey
1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
1885, the North West Frontier. Rudyard Kipling is witness to a bizarre
encounter between the British army and what appears to be an impossibly
advanced piece of Russian technology Hardback FM10.627
5.95
Coppard A E FATHER RAVEN and other tales - limited edition Tartarus
Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition,
limited to 300 copies only! Collects thirty-one supernatural
tales: new introduction by Mark Valentine Hardback FM10.354
30.00
Creasey John, Green William R & Harrison Harry LAME DOG MURDER,
AVERY'S FORTUNE & MONTEZUMA'S REVENGE Detective Book Club near
fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1972 1st edition thus, This
volume contains three mystery novels: "Lame Dog Murder"
by John Creasey, "Avery's Fortune" by William M. Green
and "Montezuma's Revenge" by Harry Harris Hardback FM10.015
8.95
Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - THE SEEING STONE
Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.
Young Arthur de Caldicott is anxious to grow up, spread his wings
and become a knight. Hardback FM10.455
4.95
Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - AT THE CROSSING PLACES Orion fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. It is of
course wonderful to read such a lyrical, authoritative and accessible
retelling of the Arthurian legends.. best of all is the figure of
Arthur de Caldicot, a true child of his time, Hardback FM10.456
4.95
Crossley-Holland kevin ARTHUR - KING OF THE MIDDLE MARCH Orion fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. the multi-layered
conclusion to a most original trilogy...The style is distinctive;
short, kaleidoscopic chapters marked by uncluttered, precise sentences
Hardback FM10.457
4.95
Donaldson Stephen THE RUNES OF THE EARTH - The
Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Gollancz fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Morally complex and rich
in detail, this is a novel which reminds you that fantasy needn't
equate to lowest common denominator simplicity Hardback FM10.622
4.95
Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT - Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition.
Press release. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously
complex place full of strange peoples. It really does compare, as
indeed it's supposed to, with Tolkien's Middle Earth Hardback FM10.628
5.75
Goodkind terry DEBT OF BONES Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Review Slip. A young
woman arrives at Aydindril to petition for the help of the First
Wizard in one of the many desperate conflicts in the war against
D'Hara and the vicious rule of Panis Rahl Hardback FM10.452
9.95
Goodkind terry STONE OF TEARS - sword of Truth 2 Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. In denying his heritage,
Richard Cypher, grandson of the last true Wizard, ignores the Wizard's
Second Rule. It may be his undoing and the Lands'. Hardback FM10.462
19.95
Goodkind terry WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - sword of Truth 1 Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. One man, Richard Cypher,
holds the key to the fate of three nations, of humanity. But until
he learns the Wizard's First Rule his chances of succeeding in his
task are slim Hardback FM10.463
22.95
Goodkind terry SOUL OF THE FIRE - Sword of truth 5 Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Seeker of Truth Richard
Rahl and Mother Confessor Kahlan Amnell must confront the Chimes,
a magical force that they accidentally unleashed, before the Chimes
can destroy them and ravage all of D'Hara Hardback FM10.467
19.95
Goodkind terry BLOOD OF THE FOLD - Sword of truth 3 Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The envious and evil
denizens of the Old World once more launch an attack on the sovreignty
of the New World, threatening the security of humanity and all that
Richard Cypher, Wielder of the Sword of Truth, holds dear Hardback
FM10.468
19.95
Goodkind terry FAITH OF THE FALLEN - Sword of Truth 6 - signed Tor
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Flat
SIGNED. Richard Rahl, understanding
that the sanctimonious Imperial Order of Jagang is too vast for
him to defeat by military might, has retreated into the wilderness
to think things through Hardback FM10.471
29.95
Goodkind Terry TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Sword of Truth 4 Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. This fourth novel in
the Sword of Truth sequence takes the series on to much darker ground
and into the realms of the psychological thriller without losing
any of its powerful magic or mystery Hardback FM10.474
14.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER RETURN Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Lewis Deathstalker is on the
run, with an evil Empire snapping at his heels. Hardback FM10.457B
4.95
Halam Ann SIBERIA Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2005 1st edition, press release. Siberia is a story full of human
drama. Set in snowy wastelands, Sloe sets off on an epic journey
to be reunited with her magical mother. Hardback FM10.615
1.95
Hamilton peter F JUDAS UNCHAINED - signed, limited
edition Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a
slipcase 2005 1st edition. SIGNED limited
edition of 1,000 copies. Conclusion of The Commonwealth Saga
Hardback
FM10.197 39.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST - Night's Dawn Trilogy
2 - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1997
1st edition, SIGNED. The second volume
in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped
from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's existence. Hardback
FM10.359
59.95
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn Trilogy
1 - signed Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1996
1st edition, SIGNED. It is the late
26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets.
The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but generally everyone
gets along and lives well as humanity's outward expansion continues
apace. Hardback FM10.360
295.00
Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's Dawn Trilogy 3 - signed
Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition,
SIGNED with press release. Hardback
FM10.361
49.95
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn Trilogy
1 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
It is the late 26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans
200 planets. The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but
generally everyone gets along and lives well as humanity's outward
expansion continues apace. Hardback FM10.363
195.00
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST - Night's Dawn Trilogy
2 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st
edition. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy.
An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's
existence. Hardback FM10.364
39.95
Hamilton Peter F A SECOND CHANCE AT EDEN - signed Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. SIGNED.
From the author of "Night's Dawn Trilogy", a novella and
six stories set in the same universe and time-line, including "Sonnie's
Edge", "A Second Chance at Eden", and "Candy
Buds". Hardback FM10.365
24.95
Hamilton Peter F FALLEN DRAGON Macmillan fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Born in a colony world
in 2310, Lawrence Newton hankered after the golden era of starships
exploring the galaxy. But the age of human starflight was drawing
to a close Hardback FM10.367
9.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's dawn trilogy 3 Macmillan
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.
After invasions and battles, panic and horror, after denial and
the revelation of ultimate truths, after four volumes and 2,300
pages, it all comes down to this Hardback FM10.476
14.95
Hamilton Peter F THE TEMPORAL VOID - Void Trilogy 2 Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. The void
is expanding, the Living Dream still plans a pilgrimage to the realm
of Inigo's dreams, and the Ocisen Empire's fleet is en route to
destroy humanity Hardback FM10.484
7.95
Hamilton Peter F THE NAKED GOD - Night's Dawn trilogy 3 Macmillan
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. After
invasions and battles, panic and horror, after denial and the revelation
of ultimate truths, after four volumes and 2,300 pages, it all comes
down to this Hardback FM10.631
17.95
Hamilton Peter F PANDORA'S STAR - Commonwealth Saga 1 Macmillan
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
In AD 2329, humanity has colonised over four hundred planets, all
of them interlinked by wormholes. Hardback FM10.632
19.95
Hamilton Peter F THE DREAMING VOID - Void trilogy 1 Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. At the
centre of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive black
hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange
universe Hardback FM10.633
17.95
Hamilton peter F THE TEMPORAL VOID - Void trilogy 2 Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 not 1st edition. The shelf-bending
and vastly satisfying sequel to 2008's The Dreaming Void continues
the epic narrative chronicling humankind's potentially self-destructive
search for existential and spiritual fulfillment Hardback FM10.636
6.95
Harrison & Aldiss THE YEAR'S BEST SF 9 Weidenfeld
& Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1976 1st UK edition. Thirteen of the best short stories from 1975
Hardback FM10.020
4.75
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy random
House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st
edition, 2nd printing. Thirteen original stories written especially
for this volume Hardback FM10.043
19.95
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy random
House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 Book
Club edition. Thirteen original stories written especially for this
volume Hardback FM10.043BC
7.95
Harrison harry ASTOUNDING - John W Campbell memorial Antholgy Sidgwick
& Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1974 1st UK edition. Thirteen original stories written especially
for this volume Hardback FM10.044
4.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 1 hale very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK hcvr edition. Original anthology
of SF stories Hardback FM10.069
7.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 1 delacorte Press very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Original anthology
of SF stories Hardback FM10.070
9.95
harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 3 Walker very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Original anthology of
thirteen SF stories Hardback
FM10.071 4.95
harrison Harry (editor) FOUR FOR THE FUTURE: An anthology on the
themes of sacrifice and redemption macdonald very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. An anthology on
the themes of sacrifice and redemption with eight cracking shorts
Hardback FM10.072
5.95
Haydon Elizabeth PROPHECY - Child of Earth trilogy
2 - signed bookplate Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2000 1st edition. SIGNED bookplate.
Prophecy continues the stories of Rhapsody, the Namer who uses song,
herb-lore and affinities with fire and starlight to heal and protect,
and her adoptive family Hardback FM10.446
19.95
Haydon Elizabeth RHAPSODY - Child of Blood - signed bookplate Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st UK ed. SIGNED
bookplate. In RHAPSODY Elizabeth Haydon tells a story that
encompasses a world and centuries of time and which introduces three
characters who have already captured a new generation of fantasy
fans Hardback
FM10.480 49.95
Hobb Robin SHIP OF MAGIC - The Liveship Traders
1 Voyager fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition,
The story of Althea Vestrit, who, on her father's death, finds that
she will not inherit the family liveship as she had expected Hardback
FM10.356
29.95
Hobb Robin THE MAD SHIP - The Liveship Traders 2 Voyager fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, review slip, Althea
Vestrit has found a new home aboard the liveship Ophelia, but she
lives only to reclaim the Vivacia as her rightful inheritance. Hardback
FM10.357
39.95
Hobb Robin SHIP OF DESTINY - The Liveship Traders 3 Voyager fine
hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, press release,
Ship of Destiny the third of the Liveship Trilogy, involves us further
with the efforts of the Vestrit family to reclaim the fortunes which
war and piracy have cost them Hardback FM10.358
29.95
Hoffman Paul THE LEFT HAND OF GOD penguin - Michael Joseph near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition.
The Sanctuary of the Redeemers on Shotover Scarp is named after
a damned lie for there is no redemption that goes on there and less
sanctuary Hardback
FM10.368 4.95
Jordan Robert A CROWN OF SWORDS - Wheel of Time
7 Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
In this seventh book of the "Wheel of Time" series, Elayne,
Aviendha and Mat come closer to the bowl "ter'angreal"
that will restore natural weather to the world, Hardback FM10.459
12.95
Jordan Robert THE GREAT HUNT - Wheel of Time 2 Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Chosen by fate to become
the Dragon Reborn--savior and destroyer of his world--young Rand
al'Thor attempts to outrun his destiny by joining in a mad search
for the lost Horn of Valere Hardback FM10.460
99.95
Jordan Robert THE DRAGON REBORN - Wheel of Time 4 Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. As the seals of the
Dark One's prison continue to weaken, Rand al'Thor struggles to
master the madness-tainted power that marks him as the Dragon Reborn.
Hardback
FM10.461 89.95
Jordan Robert WINTER'S HEART - Wheel of Time 9 - signed bookplate
Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK
edition. SIGNED bookplate. Winter's
Heart advances a conclusion by fundamentally changing the rules
of its war between overwhelming evil and deeply crippled good. Hardback
FM10.463B
29.95
Jordan Robert CROSSROADS OF TWILIGHT - Wheel of Time 10 - signed
bookplate Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003
1st UK edition. SIGNED bookplate. With
Crossroads of Twilight, Jordan's gargantuan fantasy sequence The
Wheel of Time reaches its tenth huge volume and hits some of the
consequences of its own sheer scale Hardback
FM10.464 29.95
Jordan Robert LORD OF CHAOS - Wheel of Time 6 Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Rand al'Thor struggles
to unite the nations for the last battle, when the Dark One will
break free into the world, and to spring the snares laid by the
immortal Forsaken for unwary humankind Hardback FM10.465
24.95
Jordan Robert THE SHADOW RISING - The Wheel of Time 4 Orbit fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st UK edition. Rand al'Thor,
the dragon reborn, the man whose destiny it is to save the world
and yet, in the saving, destroy it, encounters more of the prophecies
that control his life. Hardback FM10.475
39.95
Jordan Robert THE FIRES OF HEAVEN - Wheel of Time 5 Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition. In this fifth book
of "The Wheel of Time", legend fades to myth, and even
myth is long forgotten when the Age that gave it birth comes again
Hardback FM10.477
79.95
Jordan Robert THE PATH OF DAGGERS - Wheel of Time 8 Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Rand is still on
the brink of losing it, all the while juggling the political machinations
around him and again taking to the field against the Seanchan. Hardback
FM10.478
13.95
Knight damon (editor) ORBIT 11 Putnam very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. An anthology of new science
fiction stories Hardback
FM10.073 4.95
Lanagan Margo BLACK JUICE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. An outstanding collection of stories.
Every single story in it is, quite simply, perfect. A landmark collection
from one of the most talented authors you are ever likely to have
had the pleasure of reading Hardback FM10.617
2.95
Langford david THE END OF HARRY POTTER? Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The End of Harry Potter
is frighteningly well researched. It'll get your brain-cogs whirring."
(Meg Wilde SFX ) Hardback FM10.619
1.95
Laumer Keith BOLO: The Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade millington
very good hardcover copy no dustwrapper 1977 1st UK edition, The
Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade Hardback FM10.042
19.95
Laymon Richard COME OUT TONIGHT Book Club Associates
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st BCA
edition. 'A grisly cocktail of horror, murder and mayhem laced with
Laymon's distinct blend of black humour. Great stuff' Hardback FM10.087
2.35
Laymon Richard ISLAND Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st BCA edition. A holiday idyll
that turns into a nightmare. Eight people take a yachting cruise
in the Bahamas and find that they are not alone Hardback FM10.088
2.35
Laymon Richard AMONG THE MISSING Book Club Associates very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st BCA edition.
A Californian wife has left her academic husband. As she drives
through the mountains in the early hours of the morning, she picks
up a hitch-hiker - rugged, adventurous - who suggests a romantic
stop Hardback FM10.090
3.95
Laymon Richard AFTER MIDNIGHT Book Club Associates very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st BCA edition. Alice is house
sitting for friends. It is a luxurious house, swimming pool and
sunken bathtub included. She loves it, it is just like being on
holiday, until midnight comes, and then the house is not safe at
all Hardback
FM10.092 2.45
Le Guin Ursula GIFTS orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st UK edition. The people of the Uplands have unusual and
potentially dangerous abilities that can involve the killing or
maiming of others. Hardback FM10.470
2.45
Lovelace Delos W KING KONG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. KING KONG is one of the most famous
films of all time, and the original novelisation by Delos W. Lovelace,
based on Edgar Wallace and Merion C. Cooper's idea, is an enduring
classic of fantasy fiction. Hardback FM10.618
1.95
Martin george R R A GAME OF THRONES - A song of
Ice and Fire 1 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1996 1st edition. 1st edition and 1st hardcover, Locus 1996 Recommended
Reading List, Fantasy Novel category, February 1997. 1997 Locus
Award for Best Fantasy Novel. 1997 World Fantasy Award Nominee.
1997 Nebula Nominee. Hardback FM10.450
149.95
Martin george R R A CLASH OF KINGS - A song of Ice and Fire 2 Voyager
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Sansa
Stark is trapped in marriage to the feeble Lannister boy, child
of incest, who is King Joffrey. In the North the Starks prepare
for battle with the Lannisters Hardback FM10.451
99.95
Martin george R R A FEAST OF CROWS - A Song of Ice and Fire 4 -
signed Viyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st
UK edition. Flat SIGNED. "A Feast
for Crows" brings to life dark magic, intrigue, and terrible
bloodshed as the war-torn landscape of the Seven Kingdoms is threatened
by destruction as vast as any in its violent past Hardback FM10.469
23.95
Martin george R R A STORM OF SWORDS - A Song of Ice and Fire 3 Voyager
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition. The
events follow the death of King Robert--the usurper who deposed
a dynasty gone mad and dangerous--and the judicial murder by his
widow and heir of Ned Stark, the man who made him king Hardback
FM10.479 69.95
McNish Cliff THE SILVER CHILD - signed Orion fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
"...a genuinely original piece of writing, strongly imagined
and well written..a dark but arresting fantasy Hardback FM10.624B
6.95
Modesitt L E Jr. CADMIAN'S CHOICE - Corean Chronicles
5 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition.
"Cadmian's Choice" return's to the world of Corus to continue
the epic trilogy begun in "Alector's Choice". Hardback
FM10.453
6.95
Modesitt L E Jr. SOARER'S CHOICE - Corean Chronicles 6 Tor fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The civilization
of the Alectors, which has farmed and developed all life on Corus
to produce sustaining life force for their vampiric civilization,
must move wholesale from one planet to another Hardback FM10.454
6.95
Niven Larry RINGWORLD Gollancz SF Masterworks very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Pierson's
puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens, have discovered
an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part of the universe.
Hardback FM10.093
29.95
Pierce Tamora TRICKSTER'S CHOICE Scholastic fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Alianne has an oppressive
heritage. She is the daughter of Alanna, Lady Knight and King's
Champion - the foremost warrior of Tortall. Hardback FM10.623
12.95
Pratchett terry ANKH-MORPORK POST OFFICE
HANDBOOK - Discworld Diary 2007 Gollancz fine hardcover copy pictorial
boards 2006 1st edition. Hidebound and rulebound, the Post Office
is creaking towards a brave new world of efficiency - and it may
even deliver the mail, too Hardback FM10.634
27.95
Pratchett Terry & Vadim Jean HOGFATHER - The Illustrated Screenplay
Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st
print. Press release. Hogswatchnight is fast approaching, and the
Hogfather (that jolly fat man who delivers presents to the kiddies)
is missing. But it's vital that all the presents are delivered,
otherwise the sun won't rise tomorrow Hardback FM10.499
10.95
Price Susan A STERKARM KISS Scholastic fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The sequel to Susan Price's imaginative
tour de force, The Sterkarm Handshake. The Time Tube is back on-line,
and FUP are back in the sixteenth century Hardback FM10.625
2.95
reynolds Alastair CENTURY RAIN Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Press release. Three
hundred years in the future, Verity Auger is a specialist in the
archaeological exploration of Earth, rendered uninhabitable after
the technological catastrophe known as the Nanocaust. Hardback FM10.472
8.95
Reynolds Alastair GALACTIC NORTH Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Dark, gothic and graphic, with
tightly composed narratives full of shocks and jaw-dropping moments.
Atmosphere and economically-drafted characters are as important
as the big ideas Hardback FM10.624
5.95
Roberts Adam PARK POLAR - signed limted edition
PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st
edition. One of 400 hardcover SIGNED
copies. Overpopulation has crammed the world full-to-bursting. The
last of wild animals have been put in Park Polar and Park Antarctica
where beasts can run free Hardback FM10.448
19.95
Roberts Adam ON - signed copy Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED.
Tighe lives on the Worldwall. It towers above his village and falls
away below it. It is vast and unforgiving and it is everything they
know Hardback
FM10.449 14.95
Roberts A R R R DOCTOR WHOM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Doctor Whom, the grammatically correct
TimeLord (or should that be Time Lord? Or is it Timelord?) has come
to save our universe from the terror's of sloppy syntax and bad
grammar. Hardback FM10.616
1.95
Roberts Adam SALT - signed copy Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. SIGNED.
Debut novel. Two narrators tell the story of the simmering tensions
between their two communities as they travel out to a new planet,
colonise it, then destroy themselves when the tensions turn into
outright war Hardback
FM10.458 14.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS
Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st
adult edition. Harry is waiting in Privet Drive. The Order of the
Phoenix is coming to escort him safely away without Voldemort and
his supporters knowing if they can. Hardback FM10.653
4.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE Bloomsbury fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st adult edition.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, the sixth book in J.K. Rowling's
bestselling series, picks up shortly after we left Harry at the
end of The Order of the Phoenix. Hardback FM10.654
4.95
Sarban RINGSTONES and other curious tales - limited
edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2001
1st edition, limited to 350 copies only!
This expanded edition is limited to 350 numbered copies. One story,
NUMBER FOURTEEN, appears here for the first time. Hardback FM10.353
119.00
Shiel M P THE PURPLE CLOUD - limited edition Tartarus Press fine
hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition,
limited to 400 copies only! What would you do if you were
the last man on earth? The Purple Cloud, an acknowledged classic
of early twentieth-century science fiction, explores this perennial
scenario of imaginative writing in flamboyantprose Hardback
FM10.355 35.00
Siegel Jan PROSPERO'S CHILDREN Voyager fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Press release. Fern
and Will, the children of a feckless art dealer find themselves
sharing the remote farmhouse he has inherited with his current,
and sinister, mistress. Hardback FM10.482
15.95
Siegel Jan THE DRAGON CHARMER Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Review slip. years have passed since
the traumatic events that took place in Prospero's Children, and
it seems that Fern Capel has almost succeeded in putting aside the
memory of that magical, terrifying summer, when she fought a witch
Hardback FM10.483
15.95
Silverberg Robert (editor) LEGENDS - Eleven new works by the masters
of modern fantasy Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1988 1st edition.Acclaimed writer and editor Robert Silverberg gathered
11 of the finest writers in fantasy to contribute to this collection
of short novels Hardback FM10.635
3.95
Simak Clifford, Harrison harry, Kornbluth C M POLLUTION! Omnibus
Sidgwick and Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1971 1st edition, Collects three novels: Make Room! Make Room! (Harrison),
City (Simak) and Shark Ship (C. M. Kornbluth). Hardback FM10.041
17.95
Swainston Steph THE MODERN WORLD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. The Modern World is another
glimpse into a fantasy world so agrresive it could knock seven shades
of Hell out of most entries in the genre Hardback FM10.630
5.95
Wilkins Kim THE AUTUMN CASTLE - Europa Suite 1 Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Berlin in autumn: Christine
Starlight is living in an artists' colony sponsored by the art philanthropist
Immanuel Z, himself a sculptor, in the crumbling urban shadows of
the old east Hardback FM10.629
5.95
Wood patrick VIADUCT CHILD Scholastic fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Dushma lives with her aunt in several
cavernous brick rooms hundreds of steps above the city. People swarm
around the base of the viaduct's pillars, perilously far below Hardback
FM10.626
3.95
Wooding Chris POISON Scholastic Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Poison is a gripping and malevolent
tale from master storyteller Chris Wooding. Enter a world where
humans are the vermin; a gruesome, nightmarish land of malicious
tricksters and evil disguised as beauty Hardback FM10.621
10.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Abercrombie Joe BEST SERVED COLD - uncorrected
proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof
2009 1st print. Mercenaries are a wonderful thing: they fight as
you tell them, whom you tell them, and when you tell them, for nothing
more precious or complicated than money. Paperback FM10.182
19.95
Adlard Mark MULTIFACE Ace very good paperback, 1978 1st print. T
City trilogy 3. Multiple themes, including, automation, the media
landscape, revolution, leisure, class distinction, and sex are covered
in a fascinating and original way Paperback FM10.303
1.35
Ainsworth W Harrison THE ELIXIR OF LIFE New English Library very
good paperback, 1975 1st print. In a dingy backstreet a master of
occult sciences discovers the liquid of man's dreams Paperback
FM10.545 1.95
Aldiss Brian THE AIRS OF EARTH Four Square near
very good paperback 1965 1st printing. Eight imaginative excursions
into the future of man and earth Paperback FM10.080
1.45
Aldiss Brian THE MALACIA TAPESTRY Panther near fine paperback, 1978
1st print. In the timeless city of Malacia, a place swathed in magic
and on the brink of war, lives a young man named Perian de Chirolo
- a free-spirit, a fearless lover Paperback FM10.262
1.45
Aldiss Brian ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM Panther very good paperback 1980
1st printing. Homo Uniformis - man alike throughout Paperback FM10.371
1.15
Aldiss Brian GREYBEARD Panther very good paperback, 1968 1st print.
A science fiction novel in which humanity on earth has become sterile
because of radiation from atomic testing in space, and the ageing
population ekes out an existence Paperback FM10.538
1.85
Aldiss Brian THE MOMENT OF ECLIPSE Panther very good paperback,
1973 1st print. Fourteen stories of devastating power Paperback
FM10.539 0.85
Aldiss Brian NON-STOP Pan very good paperback, spine crease 1976
1st print. Curiosity was discouraged in the Greene tribe. Its members
lived out their lives in cramped Quarters, hacking away at the encroaching
ponics Paperback FM10.540
1.85
Aldiss Brian THE PRIMAL URGE Sphere very good paperback, 1972 not
1st print. If reticence is a feature reserved for the British, what
would possess well bred, reserved, thoroughly 'British', James Solent,
to dash off for a night of reckless passion with a complete stranger?
Paperback FM10.541
1.85
Aldiss brian THE SALIVA TREE Sphere very good paperback, 1971 not
1st print. Short story selection, title story won a Nebula for best
short story Paperback FM10.581
0.95
Aldiss Brian A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR VGSF very good paperback 1990
1st print. A companion volume to the author's "Man In His Time:
Brian Aldiss's Best SF Stories", this volume contains the author's
24 best fantasy stories Paperback
FM10.589 1.75
Aldiss brian CRYPTOZOIC VGSF very good paperback 1989 1st print.
Bush had been called into a totalitarian world, trained to kill,
and then sent back in time – as an assassin. And still the
Dark Woman pursued him, posing new questions, new possibilities,
new terrors Paperback FM10.613
2.45
Aldiss brian HELLICONIA SPRING granada near very good paperback,
1983 1st print. Planet Helliconia orbits one sun of a double star
system, so the seasons last for centuries; as the story opens, glaciated
Helliconia is emerging from its long intense winter Paperback FM10.661
0.95
Anderson Kevin J THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Orbit new trade paperback
2009 1st print. After generations of friction, the leaders of two
lands meet in the holy city of Ishalem to bring an end to the bloodshed
and to divide the world between them. Sadly, this new spirit of
fellowship is shortlived Paperback FM10.196
3.95
Anderson Poul GUARDIANS OF TIME pan very good paperback
1972 not 1st print. Springing from the future to protect the past,
the machines of the Time patrol shuttle to and fro Paperback FM10.225
1.35
Anderson Poul MIDSUMMER TEMPEST Orbit very good paperback 1975 1st
print. Captivating retelling of Shakespeare's Midsummer's Dream,
one of the most brilliant rendering of parallel universes I've ever
read Paperback FM10.226
2.65
Anderson Poul WAR OF THE WING MEN Sphere very good paperback 1976
1st print. Three Terrans crash land on Diomedes Paperback
FM10.227 1.35
Anderson Poul SATAN'S WORLD Berkley very good paperback 1977 1st
print. A ROGUE PLANET frozen for a billion years by the cold of
interstellar space, now boiling with titanic energies Paperback
FM10.228 1.45
Anderson poul TIME AND STARS panther very good paperback, 1975 not
1st print. A showcase of five stories from the master Hugo Award
winner Paperback FM10.301
1.25
Anderson poul STRANGERS FROM EARTH Mayflower very good paperback,
1965 not 1st print. A showcase of eight stories from the master
Hugo Award winner Paperback FM10.302
1.35
Anderson Poul PEOPLE OF THE WIND Sphere very good paperback, 1977
1st print. When the two star-faring races from which they are descended
enter into war against each other, the two species who share the
planet Avalon--one of humans, the other of winged creatures--must
make enemies of friends Paperback FM10.662
0.95
Anthony Piers CASTLE ROOGNA Ballantine very good
paperback 1979 1st edition.Millie, a ghost for 800 years wants only
one man--Jonathan, and he's a zombie. Paperback FM10.076
1.45
Anthony Piers PROSTHO PLUS Berkley very good paperback 1973 1st
printing. For Dr. Dillingham, dentist of Earth, it was the shock
of his life--captured by aliens, forced to fix a strange cavity
in an even stranger mouth; then whisked off to deep space. Paperback
FM10.082
1.95
Asimov Isaac THROUGH A GLASS, CLEARLY Four Square very good paperback,
1968 not 1st print. Four stories collected here for the first time
Paperback FM10.255
1.25
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn (Ed) SOUL OF THE
CITY - Thieve's World 8 Ace very good paperback 1986 1st print.
Keep one hand on your money and the other on your sword. Paperback
FM10.614
1.65
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn (Editors) THIEVES' WORLD 9 - BLOODTIES
Ace near fine paperback 1986 1st print. keep one hand on your money,
the other on your sword Paperback FM10.332
1.95
Asprin Robert & Nye Jody Lynn MYTH-CHIEF Wildside Press very
good trade paperback 2008 1st edition. Skeeve has decided, at long
last, to come out of his self-imposed retirement and get back into
the problem-solving biz Paperback FM10.650
2.45
Asprin Robert & Takei George MIRROR FRIEND, MIRROR FOE Ace very
good paperback 1986 not 1st print. A ripping good yarn, combining
the irony of Robert Asprin with the first attempts of George Takei,
the original Star Trek Ensign Sulu Paperback FM10.689
4.95
Asprin Robert Lynn (Editor) SHADOWS OF SANCTUARY Ace very good paperback,
1983 not 1st print. The third volume of the most unique series in
SF Paperback
FM10.546 1.95
Attanasio A A RADIX Corgi near fine trade paperback 1982 1st printing.
I've read through A.A.Attanasio's Radix and I'm captivated by his
vivid mastery of the senses, emotions, uncertainty and the unknown
Paperback
FM10.008 1.95
Attanasio A A THE LAST LEGENDS OF EARTH Grafton very good paperback
1991 1st print. The concluding volume in the Radix Tetrad, this
story is set a millennium after the extinction of the human race.
Paperback FM10.331
2.35
Bailey Robin FROST Unwin very good trade paperback, label removed
from spine 1984 1st printing. How do you fight a supernatural battle
without the most secret and ancient of powers? This is precisely
the question that Frost must answer Paperback
FM10.010 1.95
Ballantyne Tony CAPACITY Tor very good paperback 2006 1st printing.
Society in the twenty-third century runs smoothly and peacefully
with the aid of Social Care operatives such as Judy 3. But.... Paperback
FM10.152
1.45
Ballard J G THE DROWNED WORLD Penguin 2229 very
good paperback 1965 1st printing. In the 21st century, fluctuations
in solar radiation have caused the ice-caps to melt and the seas
to rise Paperback FM10.390
9.95
ballard J G THE VENUS HUNTERS Granada near fine paperback, 1980
1st printing. Scarce in such fine condition. Hard to find collection
of short stories by Ballard, including One Afternoon at Utah Beach
Paperback
FM10.420 9.95
Ballard J G THE DAY OF FOREVER Panther very good paperback, 1971
not 1st print. The weird world of J G Ballard, stories of haunting
power and imagery Paperback FM10.585
2.95
Baxter John THE GOD KILLERS Horwitz very good paperback 1968 1st
print. Religion was a forbidden evil on this forgotten planet of
an unknown sun Paperback FM10.556
1.95
Baxter Stephen TRANSCENDENT Gollancz fine paperback
2006 1st print. At once a cautionary tale of what we are capable
of destroying and a celbration of what we could become this is the
capstone to Baxter's best series to date. Paperback FM10.495
1.45
Baxter Stephen EXULTANT - Destiny's Children 2 Gollancz fine paperback
2004 1st print. Military SF fans will relish the second entry in
Baxter's Destiny's Children trilogy, set long after the events recounted
in 2003's Coalescent. Paperback FM10.520
1.45
Bear Greg BLOOD MUSIC Legend very good paperback, 1988 1st print.
A brilliant but unorthodox researcher has exceeded ethical guidelines
for genetic research to engineer blood cells that think for themselves
Paperback FM10.584
0.95
Beech mark (Editor) PSYCHOTROPE 1 mark Beech fine
fiction zine 1994 1st edition. Fiction Peter Tennant, D F Lewis,
paperback FM10.051Q
2.95
Beech mark (Editor) PSYCHOTROPE 2 mark Beech fine fiction zine 1994
1st edition. Fiction Tim Lebbon, D F Lewis, paperback FM10.052
2.95
Bell Alex JASMYN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz
new uncorrected proof 2009 1st printing.
An ancient fairytale, a contemporary heroine. One day, without warning,
Jasmyn's husband died of an aneurysm. Since then, everything has
been different. Paperback FM10.165
8.95
Bell Alex JASMYN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. A
magical novel which is highly, highly recommended, a fairy tale
for adults that will enchant and cheer you up in the end. Paperback
FM10.187
3.45
Bengtsson Frans G THE LONG SHIPS Fontana very good paperback, 1971
not 1st print. Frans Gunnar Bengtsson's The Long Ships resurrects
the fantastic world of the tenth century ad when the Vikings roamed
and rampaged from the northern fastnesses of Scandinavia through
the Straits of Gibraltar to Byzantium Paperback FM10.577
4.95
Benson R H THE NECROMANCERS Sphere very good paperback 1974 1st
printing. Dennis Wheatley library of the occult Paperback FM10.391
1.65
Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID 2 - Sons of Liberty Orbit new paperback
2009 1st printing. In a torrential downpour, former FOXHOUND agent
Solid Snake stands on the George Washington Bridge - ready to launch
himself to the deck of the U.S.S. Discovery as it passes below Paperback
FM10.108 2.35
Benson Raymond METAL GEAR SOLID Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing.
This novel goes back to the origins of the game series, retelling
in greater detail the story of Solid Snake in the first MGS game.
Paperback FM10.128
2.95
Berkley Taylor BROTHERS OF EVIL Scripts 392 very
good paperback, 1969 1st print. Very scarce erotic horror novel,
nude cover art. They worshipped death and torture was their religion
Paperback
FM10.676 29.95
Bester Alfred TIGER! TIGER! Penguin 2620 near very
good paperback, 1967 1st printing. What is Gully Foyle - he is the
unforgettable hero of the future. Paperback
FM10.439 9.95
Bester Alfred STARBURST Sphere near very good paperback, spine crease
1968 1st print. Collection of short stories displaying all Bester's
familiar trademarks Paperback FM10.557
0.95
Birnes William J & Martin Joel THE HAUNTING OF AMERICA - From
the Salem Witch Trials to Harry Houdini Forge new trade paperback
2009 1st print. Birnes (The Day After Roswell), star of the History
Channel's UFO Hunters, and veteran paranormal expert Martin chronicle
a wide variety of what they view as occult and mystical experiences
in a comprehensive account that spans centuries Paperback FM10.186
7.95
Blish James A CASE OF CONSCIENCE Arrow very good
paperback, 1975 not 1st print. Father Ramon Ruiz-Sanchez S.J., is
a part of a four man scientific commission to the planet Lithia,
there to study a harmonious society of aliens living on a planets
which is a biologist's paradise Paperback FM10.300
1.55
Blish James THE SEEDLING STARS Arrow very good paperback 1975 1st
print. Pantropy: total genetic engineering Paperback FM10.327
1.25
Blish James BLACK EASTER & THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Arrow very
good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. Follows the final stages of
the career of Therion Ware, who at the bequest of the arms dealer
Banes, summons the major devils of Hell and releases them into the
world for arts sake Paperback FM10.543
5.85
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Granada very good paperback,
1980 1st print. A sequel to "the Star Dwellers". Paperback
FM10.544
0.95
Blish james THE WARRIORS OF DAY Lancer very good paperback, 1967
1st print. Only the man they called the sword of Mahrt could halt
the onslaught of the gigantic, powerful aliens Paperback FM10.665
0.95
Blish james A CLASH OF CYMBALS Arrow very good paperback, 1974 1st
print. Earth is finished as a galactic power Paperback FM10.666
0.95
Bok hannes THE SORCERER'S SHIP Pan/Ballantine very good paperback,
1973 1st printing. Tales of a wonder sorcerer by a master sorcerer
Paperback
FM10.425 2.95
Boulle Pierre MONKEY PLANET Penguin 2401 very good paperback, 1966
1st printing. What if monkeys were the master race? Paperback FM10.436
2.95
Boyd John THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN Penguin very
good paperback, 1978 1st print. The book is filled with irreverent
humor and satire. Much of the writing has the irascibility of Twain
and the faux-intelligencia satire of Poe's comedy Paperback FM10.272
1.65
Boyd John THE POLLINATORS OF EDEN Pan very good paperback 1972 1st
print. Contains one of SF's rarest sex scenes, lesbian, between
a woman and an orchid! Paperback FM10.553
0.95
Bradbury Ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Corgi very good paperback
copy 1970 not 1st print. Classic sf novel featuring Montag the fireman
Paperback FM10.203
3.65
Bradbury ray THE OCTOBER COUNTRY New English Library very good paperback
1970 not 1st print. Ray Bradbury's seminal work, The October Country,
is one of the most important collections of horror stories of the
20th century Paperback FM10.231
2.35
Bradbury ray THE ILLUSTRATED MAN Corgi very good paperback, 1969
not 1st print. Here are eighteen visions of humankind's destiny.
A mixture of magic, imagination and truth Paperback FM10.257
1.75
Bradbury ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Voyager fine paperback 2004 not 1st
print. Guy Montag is a book-burning fireman undergoing a crisis
of faith. His wife spends all day with her television "family",
imploring Montag to work harder so that they can afford a fourth
TV wall Paperback
FM10.505 2.95
Bradbury ray DANDELION WINE Corgi very good paperback, 1969 1st
print. The summer of 1928 was a vintage season for a growing boy.
It was a time of green apple trees, mowed lawns and new sneakers
Paperback
FM10.568 0.95
Bradley Adam (editor) BLACK TEARS 1 Adam Bradley fine chapbook 1991
1st edition. Fiction and reviews paperback FM10.062
2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE MISTS OF AVALON Sphere
very good paperback, 1984 1st print. Even readers who don't normally
enjoy Arthurian legends will love this version, a retelling from
the point of view of the women behind the throne. Paperback
FM10.271 1.65
Bradley marion Zimmer WARRIOR WOMAN Arrow very good paperback, 1987
1st printing. Zadieyek of Gyre was a fighter, she was dangerous,
she was greatly feared Paperback
FM10.415 1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SHATTERED CHAIN - Darkover Arrow very
good paperback 1978 1st print. While only women can command the
power of the matrix and the secret sciences which keep Darkover
from Terran hands, in most respects they are still chattels Paperback
FM10.590
0.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SPELL SWORD - Darkover Arrow very good
paperback 1978 1st print. Earthmen on Darkover stayed within the
shelter of their specially constructed space port Paperback FM10.591
2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE HERITAGE OF HASTUR - Darkover Arrow very
good paperback 1978 1st print. Darkover had been a useful planet
for the Terran empire to colonise. Paperback FM10.592
0.95
Brennan Herbie FAERIE WARS Tor new paperback 2007 1st printing.
'Faerie' is an astounding blend of fantasy, mythology and science.
Herbie Brennan is a master of all three." Paperback FM10.129
2.95
Briggs Patricia IRON KISSED Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing.
It wasn't hard to follow the scent of blood to the living room where
the fae had been killed. It had been a violent death, perfect for
creating ghosts. Paperback FM10.113
2.45
Brooks Terry WIZARD AT LARGE orbit near fine trade
paperback 1988 1st printing.Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover,
is back in his rightful place. The evil wizard Meeks has been dealt
with, and peace has been restored, but .... Paperback
FM10.038 1.35
Brooks terry THE TANGLE BOX Legend very good paperback, 1995 1st
print. Horris Kew, conjuror and confidence-trickster, had returned
to the Magic Kingdom of Landover, and a chorus of disapproval rang
in Ben Holiday's ears. Paperback FM10.566
0.95
Brown Eric COSMOPATH Solaris new paperback 2009 1st printing. Having
been sent to Canopus VII to find out what happened to a lost crew,
Necropath Jeff Vaughan finds himself drawn into a deepening mystery
Paperback
FM10.109 2.55
Brunner John THE JAGGED ORBIT Arrow very good paperback,
1972 1st print. Winner of the British SF award for 1971. Matthew
Flamen, the last of the networks' stoolpigeons, is desperate for
a big story Paperback FM10.312
2.45
Brunner John TIMES WITHOUT NUMBER Hamlyn near very good paperback
1981 1st print. Classic alternate history novel of three fix up
stories Paperback FM10.343
1.45
Brunner John NO OTHER GODS BUT ME Compact SF F317 very good paperback
1966 1st printing. Something strange happens to Colin Hooper and
Vanessa Sherriff Paperback FM10.375
2.95
Brunner John THE BOOK OF JOHN BRUNNER Daw Book 177 very good paperback
1976 1st printing. The award winning SF author's own selection Paperback
FM10.392
1.65
Brunner John QUICKSAND Sphere very good paperback, 1970 1st printing.
The girl walked out of nowhere on a winter night, she nearly killed
a man who tried to assualt her.... Paperback FM10.419
2.95
Brunner John OUT OF MY MIND Four Square very good paperback 1968
1st print. A collection of stories that represent the amazing talent
of John Brunner Paperback FM10.551
0.95
Brunner John CASTAWAYS WORLD & THE RITES OF OHE Ace Double F-242
near very good paperback, 1963 1st print. Rites: Supermen, or inhuman
devils. Castaways: What price planetary survival Paperback FM10.563
1.35
Brunner John THE SQUARES OF THE CITY Penguin near very good paperback
1969 1st print. Squares of the City portrays a frightening picture
of puppet mastery in a modern country. Paperback FM10.599
1.25
Brust Steven COWBOY FENG'S SPACE BAR AND GRILLE
Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. Brust's dynamic, inventive
style makes this time-hopping, intergalactic thriller a better book
than its plot initially suggests Paperback FM10.241
1.95
Brust Steven PHOENIX Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. When
the Demon-Goddess saves him from a certain death, Vlad must pay
her back with his professional services as an assassin Paperback
FM10.342
2.45
Budrys Algis ROGUE MOON Hodder very good paperback, 1968 1st printing.
Homo sapiens had reached the moon at last and on it the explorers
found a structure. Paperback
FM10.424 7.95
Bulmer Kenneth SWORDS OF THE BARBARIANS New English Library very
good paperback 1970 1st printing. A massive migration of the gods
threatens the march of Gamelon with apocalyptis change Paperback
FM10.383
0.95
Bunch Chris FIREMASK - The Last legion 2 Orbit
new paperback 2007 1st printing. The Cumbre system is in a highly
vulnerable position. Weakened in the aftermath of a vicious civil
war, this collection of far-flung worlds is short on supplies and
shorter on support Paperback FM10.123
10.95
Bunch Chris HOMEFALL - The Last legion 4 Orbit new paperback 2007
1st printing. The Last Legion has questions that need to be answered.
Questions that have now become a priority Paperback
FM10.150 1.95
Butcher Jim WHITE NIGHT Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. A
series of apparent suicides rings alarm bells with the police. And
before he knows it Harry Dresden, professional wizard, is hired
to investigate. Paperback FM10.124
2.45
Butterworth Michael QUEENS OF DELIRIA Star very good paperback,
1977 1st print. Rock and Roll SF. the Second Book of the Hawklords/Hawkwind
trilogy: From a Concept by Michael Moorcock Paperback FM10.266
1.75
Cabell James Branch THE CREAM OF THE JEST Ballantine
very good paperback copy 1972 1st print. A book of dreams it is,
and of very wonderful dreams - Sinclair Lewis Paperback FM10.204
1.65
Cabell James Branch DOMNEI Ballantine very good paperback, 1979
not 1st printing. Two heroes dared for the greatest rewards, and
won Paperback FM10.427
6.95
Campbell Ramsey THROUGH THE WALLS - limited edition
British Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1981 1st edition.Limited
to 500 copies paperback FM10.059
12.95
Canavan Trudi PRIESTESS OF THE WHITE Orbit fine paperback 2005 1st
print. When Auraya was chosen to become a priestess, she could never
have believed that a mere ten years later she would be one of the
White, the gods' most powerful servants Paperback FM10.489
2.35
Carey Mike DEAD MEN'S BOOTS Orbit new paperback 2007 1st printing.
Before he died, Castor's fellow exorcist John Gittings made several
calls asking for help and if Castor had answered them, John might
still be alive. Paperback FM10.144
2.95
Carlsen Chris THE BULL CHIEF - Berserker 2 Sphere very good paperback
1977 1st print. Occult fantasy - the berserker was reborn! Paperback
FM10.221
1.45
Carpenter leonard CONAN 0 SCOURGE OF THE BLOODY COAST Tor very good
paperback 1994 1st print. Conan, the pirate king of the Vilayet
Sea, faces dangers on every side as the lure of ancient pirate treasure
draws him into conflict with the evil arch-wizard, Croyalus, and
into a dangerous battle Paperback
FM10.606 8.85
Cashore Kristin FIRE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
FIRE is an exceptional fantasy novel. From the deft characterisation
to the gripping story, the fast-paced action to the evocative prose,
this is one of the strongest fantasy novels of the year Paperback
FM10.170
6.95
Chadbourn Mark DESTROYER OF WORLDS Gollancz new
trade paperback 2009 1st printing. It is the beginning of the end
. . . The end of the axe-age, the sword-age, leading to the passing
of gods and men from the universe. Paperback FM10.175
5.75
Chadbourn mark THE HOUNDS OF AVALON - Dark Age 3 Gollancz fine paperback
2006 1st print. The Hounds of Avalon are coming ...These are the
twilight days, when eternal winter falls and the gods destroy themselves
in civil war; when an invasion force of ghastly power threatens
to eradicate all life Paperback FM10.504
1.95
Chadbourn mark AGE OF MISRULE Gollancz new trade paperback 2006
1st edition. All over the country, the ancient gods of Celtic mythology
are returning to the land from which they were banished millennia
ago. Paperback FM10.646
8.95
Chalker Jack SOUL RIDER 2 - Empires of Flux and
Anchor rOC very good paperback 1991 1st print. This tale, a continuation
of the science fantasy series by the author of the "Well World"
saga, describes a world slowly recovering from a battle between
titanic forces of good and evil Paperback FM10.525
1.45
Chalker Jack L DEMONS OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine very good paperback
1990 not 1st print. Master sorcerer Throckmorton P. Ruddygore enlists
the aid of the two transformed humans--Joe, the super-barbarian,
and Marge, the fairy--to prevent an alliance between the Dark Baron
and the Demon Prince Paperback
FM10.328 1.35
Chalker Jack L MIDNIGHT AT THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine very good
paperback 1990 not 1st print. At midnight on a strange and distant
planet they would remake the universe - or destroy it Paperback
FM10.338
3.45
Chalker Jack L EXILES AT THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine near fine
paperback 1991 1st print. Antor Trellig, head of a ruthless interstellar
syndicate, had seized a super computer with godlike powers, which
could make him omnipotent Paperback
FM10.607 2.85
Chandler A Bertram & Reynolds mack NEBULA ALERT
& THE RIVAL RIGELIANS Ace Double G-632 very good paperback,
1967 1st print. Nebula: The impossible route ot a rebel universe.
Rigelians: Two worlds to conquer, or to be conquered by. Paperback
FM10.295
1.75
Chandler A Betram WHEN THE DREAM DIES - Rim World 2 Sphere very
good paperback, 1981 1st print. Alan Kemp had a dream few spacemen
ever saw come true Paperback FM10.531
1.65
Chanlder A bertram INTO THE ALTERNATE UNIVERSE & CONTRABAND
FROM SPACE Ace Double very good paperback, 1979 not 1st printing.
The Saga of Commodore John Grimes, Vol. 4 Paperback FM10.433
2.95
Chant Joy WHEN VOIHA WAKES Unwin near fine trade paperback 1983
1st printing. A story of a different world, a strong, honorable
woman and difficult choices, a once in a lifteime love! Paperback
FM10.039
1.85
Charrette Robert N NEVER DEAL WITH A DRAGON Roc very good paperback,
1991 1st printing. The year is 2050. The power of magic and the
creatures that accompany it have returned to Earth. Paperback
FM10.428 1.35
Cherryh C J HUNTER OF WORLDS Orbit very good paperback,
1980 1st print. The story of how Chimele of The Iduve seeks vengeance
on Tejef for violating ancient rituals and codes of their race.
Paperback FM10.287
1.25
Cherryh C J CYTEEN New English Library very good trade paperback
1989 1st print. The story of Ariane Emory, who is a genius in genetics
and the absolute ruler of Reseune, the bio-engineering labs that
dominate Cyteen Paperback FM10.656
1.35
Chester William L KIOGA OF THE WILDERNESS Daw Book 209 good paperback
1976 1st printing. Far on the northernmost perimeter of the world,
an unmapped wilderness which is the lost homeland of the American
Indians serves as the background for the coming of age of an abandoned
white boy known as the Snow Hawk Paperback FM10.077
2.45
Chinn Mike (editor) MYSTIQUE - Tales of Wonder British Fantasy Society
fine chapbook 1988 1st edition. Fiction from Ramsey Campbell etc
paperback FM10.060
3.95
Clarke Arthur C A FALL OF MOONDUST Pan Books near fine paperback
1973 not 1st print. The setting is the Moon in the 21st century
Paperback FM10.609
0.95
Clayton Jo A BAIT OF DREAMS daw book 613 very good paperback,, spine
crease 1985 not 1st print. Those alien jewels spelled ecstasy and
eternal damnation Paperback FM10.677
1.95
Cobley Michael SEEDS OF EARTH orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. First contact was not supposed to be like this. The first
intelligent species to encounter Mankind attacked without warning
and swarmed locust-like through the solar system. Merciless. Relentless
Paperback FM10.169
9.95
Cockburn Claud BEAT THE DEVIL Penguin very good paperback 1971 1st
print. This is the classic '50s noir novel that brought John Huston
and Humphrey Bogart together for the last time in film. Paperback
FM10.330
2.35
Coleborn Peter (Editor) WINTER CHILLS 1 British
fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction fromPeter
Tremayne, Brian Lumley etc paperback FM10.056
3.95
Coleborn Peter (editor) WNTER CHILLS 2 British Fantasy Society fine
chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction from Guy N Smith and Stephen
Gallagher paperback FM10.061
3.95
Colvin james - Moorock Michael THE DEEP FIX Compact
F305 very good paperback, 1966 1st print. Scarce in such good condition.
An uncommon collection: the title story is a short SF drug novel;
also several short SF stories Paperback FM10.261
39.95
Coney Michael G MIRROR IMAGE Orbit very good paperback 1975 1st
print. If an alien life form can adapt to human shape and emotions
and believes itself to be human, does that make it a man? Paperback
FM10.322 1.35
Cook Glen SWEET SILVER BLUES Signet very good paperback,
some spine crease 1987 not 1st print. Private investigator Garrett,
hero of the Cantard Wars, reluctantly agrees to return to the perilous
Cantard mining country in search of a missing heiress Paperback
FM10.243
1.65
Cook Glen BITTER GOLD HEARTS Signet very good paperback, some spine
crease 1988 1st print. The Stormwarden's children have been kidnapped
and Garrett, P.I. is on the case. Paperback FM10.244
1.95
Cook Glen PETTY PEWTER GODS Roc very good paperback, some spine
crease and corner of cover torn 1995 1st print. When real estate
becomes a scant resource in TunFaire, the newly arrived gods of
the world hold a contest that will award the last available temple
to whomever can find its key, and atheist P.I. Garrett is hired
by two rival pantheons Paperback
FM10.247 1.45
Cook Glen CRUEL ZINC MELODIES Roc very good paperback, 2008 not
1st print. Garrett's newest visitors are a pack of lovelies led
by his main squeeze Tinnie Tate and her friend, Alyx Weider, the
spoiled daughter of the largest brewer in town Paperback
FM10.248 1.65
Cook Glen RED IRON NIGHTS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease
1991 1st print. Determined to stop a series of brutal murders of
women, Garrett enters the sleazy underside of a medievalesque bazaar
of sex, getting into one mess after another Paperback FM10.249B
9.95
Cook Glen FADED STEEL HEAT Roc very good paperback, some spine crease
1999 1st print. Since the end of the war, there had always been
bigotry against non-humans in TunFaire Paperback FM10.250
1.95
Cook Glen OLD TIN SORROWS Roc very good paperback, some spine crease
1989 1st print. A veteran of the Cantard War calls in a debt and
hires private investigator Garrett to discover a poisoner in the
household of a retired general of the Fleet Marines Paperback
FM10.251 1.95
Cook Glen COLD COPPER TEARS Signet very good paperback, some spine
crease 1988 not 1st print. Garrett, a very human private eye in
a fantastic world, puzzles over a mysterious case that involves
a coveted copper casket, the disappearance of valuable relics, and
death threats against himself Paperback
FM10.252 1.95
Cook Glen DREAD BRASS SHADOWS Roc very good paperback, some spine
crease 1990 not 1st print. Everyone wants to find it—a treasure
so rich it makes even a hard-boiled detective like Garrett nervous.
It's the legendary Book of Shadows, made of brass Paperback FM10.253
1.55
Cook Glen WHISPERING NICKEL IDOLS Roc very good paperback, 2005
1st print. In TunFaire, a city of gorgeous women, powerful sorcerers
and dangerous magic, the beautiful, criminally insane daughter of
a comatose crime boss has some lascivious designs on private investigator
Garrett Paperback FM10.254
1.95
Cook Glen BLEAK SEASONS Tor near fine paperback, 1997 1st print.
Having risked their lives and souls to capture the fortress of Stormgard,
a band of weary soldiers known as the Company witnesses their commander's
descent into madness Paperback FM10.274
4.95
Cook Glen THE BLACK COMPANY Tor very good paperback, 1984 not 1st
print. Darkness wars with darkness - until the new light breaks.
Paperback FM10.536
2.95
Cook Glen DREAMS OF STEEL Tor very good paperback 1990 1st print.
After the Company's defeat at Dejagore, Lady, one of the few survivors,
sets out to avenge herself and the Company against the Shadowmasters
Paperback FM10.595
1.95
Cook Glen SHADOW GAMES - The First Book of the South Tor very good
paperback, 1989 not 1st print. After the devastating battle at the
Tower of Charm, Croaker leads the greatly diminished Black Company
south, in search of the lost Annals Paperback FM10.672
4.95
Cook Rick WIZARD'S BANE Baen very good paperback
1991 not 1st print. What "Wiz" Zumalt could do with computers
was magic on Earth. Then, one day the master computer hacker is
called to a different world to help fight an evil known as the "Black
League Paperback FM10.215
3.75
Cook Rick THE WIZARD COMPILED baen very good paperback 1990 1st
print. As for demons, compile them all, the wiz will sort them out.
Paperback FM10.686
1.75
Cooper Edmund A FAR SUNSET Coronet very good paperback 1977 not
1st print. The year 2032 AD. The Gloria Mundi touches down on Altair
Five - disaster strikes Paperback FM10.216
1.35
Cowperthwaite & dempsey (editor) DARK DREAMS
3 dark Dreams fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction paperback
FM10.064 3.95
Cowperthwaite & dempsey (editor) Clark Simon DARK DREAMS 5 dark
Dreams fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Fiction from Simon Clark
"Two Lessons" paperback FM10.063
7.95
Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 15 TTA Press new
prozine 2010 1st edition - transmissions from beyond - new horror
stories - James Cooper, Simon Unsworth, Sarah Singleton etc. Paperback
FM10.212
3.95

Cullen Seamus A NOOSE OF LIGHT Orbit very good paperback, 1986 1st
print. Sensual, exotic, humorous and magical - an enchanting fantasy
of an enchanted land. Paperback FM10.276
1.65
Daniels Les THE BLACK CASTLE Sphere very good paperback, 1979 1st
printing. Occult horror - In the shadow of the black castle the
witches have met. Paperback
FM10.410 1.95
Davidson Avram THE ISLAND UNDER THE EARTH Mayflower
very good paperback, 1975 1st print. A world of living legend peopled
by centaurs, harpies and primitive humans Paperback
FM10.263 1.65
Davidson Avram RORK! Penguin very good paperback 1969 1st printing.
The rorks were giant, nightmare spider beasts that talked. Paperback
FM10.370
1.25
De Camp & carter CONAN OF THE ISLES - Conan
6 Lancer very good paperback 1968 1st print. A new novel of the
world's greatest hero - Conan of the Isles Paperback FM10.347
1.35
De Camp & Pratt LAND OF UNREASON Baen Books very good paperback,
1987 1st print. An imaginative blend of myth, legend, fairy tale
and tongue in cheek humor Paperback FM10.268
3.95
De Camp & Pratt THE CARNELIAN CUBE Lancer very good paperback,
1967 1st print. Ancient magic opens the door to strange world in
a universe where all dreams come true Paperback FM10.284
1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE SWORDS OF ZINJABAN Baen very good paperback
copy 1991 1st print. Continuing the story that started in "the
Hostage of Zir", "The Prisoner Of Zhamanak" and "The
Bones of Zora" Paperback FM10.206
2.25
De camp L Sprague THE HONORABLE BARBARIAN Ballantine very good paperback,
1990 1st print. When Kerin Evor's son sets off on a quest, his departure
is prompted by the threat of a shotgun wedding and his goal is the
somewhat unglamorous secret of a clock escapement Paperback FM10.282
3.95
De Camp L Sprague THE VIRGIN AND THE WHEELS Pupular Library very
good paperback 1976 1st print. Adventure, excitement, imagination,
two new novels by a great sf master Paperback
FM10.337 1.45
De camp L Sprague TOWER OF ZANID Macfadden very good paperback 1972
1st printing. His ambition had lost his kingdom, now it threatened
an entire planet Paperback FM10.374
2.95
De camp L Sprague THE CLOCKS OF IRAZ Sphere very good paperback,
1979 not 1st printing. A super thrilling sequel to his classic "The
Goblin Tower" Paperback
FM10.418 0.95
De camp L Sprague THE GOBLIN TOWER Pyramid T-1927 very good paperback,
closed tear to front cover spine edge 1968 1st printing. A bold
warrior and his sorceress lady - a spellbinding quest for a magic
amulet Paperback FM10.432
1.25
De camp L Sprague & carter Lin CONAN OF AQUILONIA - Conan 11
Ace very good paperback 1977 1st print. Mighty Conan in a fight
to the death against the most danegeous fiends of the Hyborian Age
Paperback FM10.690
1.95
De Camp, Carter & Nyberg CONAN THE SWORDSMAN Sphere very good
paperback 1978 1st print. Fantasy's mightiest hero launches into
action in seven sensational new sagas Paperback FM10.325
1.25
De Pierres Marianne MIRROR SPACE Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing.
Araldis is still under occupation by hostile forces, and with the
Orion League of Sentient Species seemingly unable - or unwilling
- to help, Mira Fedor is forced to turn to the mercenary captain,
Rast Randall Paperback FM10.101
2.35
Deas Stephen THE ADAMATINE PALACE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009
1st printing. The Adamantine Palace lies at the centre of an empire
that grew out of ashes. Once dragons ruled the world and man was
little more than prey. Paperback FM10.163
4.95
Delany Samuel BABEL 17 Sphere very good paperback 1969 1st print.
In the far future, after human civilization has spread through the
galaxy, communications begin to arrive in an apparently alien language.
Paperback FM10.555
0.95
Derleth August THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU Grafton very
good paperback 1988 1st printing. A nightmare journey into Lovecraftian
horror Paperback
FM10.389 2.95
Derleth August (editor) Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS
Grafton very good paperback, some shelf wear 1988 1st print. The
monstrous world of H P Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos Paperback
FM10.239 2.65
Devereux David HUNTER'S MOON - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new
uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition.
When Jack, an agent of the Service's Special Branch, learns that
the magic-wielding Enlightened Sisterhood has joined forces with
the all-male anarchist group Eleven-Eleven, he sends his partner,
Annie Hargreaves, to infiltrate the coven Paperback FM10.637
19.95
Dibdin Michael BLOOD RAIN - An Aurelio Zen Mystery Faber & faber
very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing. The discovery of an
unidentified, decomposed corpse in a railway wagon marks the beginning
of Zen's most difficult and dangerous case Paperback
FM10.001 1.45
Dick Philip K NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR Panther very
good paperback 1975 1st print. Contacted by Starmen of similar racial
stock who have a greatly advanced, galactic society, a united Earth
becomes their ally in a lengthy war with the Reegs - blue, six-limbed
aliens with no vocal chords Paperback
FM10.229 1.95
Dick Philip K COUNTER CLOCK WORLD Sphere very good paperback 1968
1st printing. Time runs backwards in the Counter Clock World Paperback
FM10.387
3.95
Dick Philip K THE GAME PLAYERS OF TITAN Sphere very good paperback
1969 1st printing. Pete Garden was a bindman, one of the finest
Game players thi side of Titan Paperback FM10.403
3.95
Dick Philip K VULCAN'S HAMMER Arrow very good paperback, 1976 1st
print. Vulcan 3 - the supreme computer, autonomous, able to rebuild
itself, to expand Paperback FM10.570
1.45
Dick Philip K THE PENULTIMATE TRUTH Penguin very good paperback,
1970 1st print. Set amidst a subterranean community who believe
they are sheltering from the chaos of World War III. Paperback
FM10.575 2.65
Dick Philip K UBIK Panther about good paperback 1973 1st print.
Chip works for Glen Runciter's anti-psi security agency, which hires
out its talents to block telepathic snooping and paranormal dirty
tricks Paperback FM10.602
0.95
Dick Philip K THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH Voyager very
good trade paperback 1996 1st edition. In the overcrowded world
and cramped space colonies of the late 21st century, tedium can
be endured through the use of the drug Can-D Paperback FM10.651
2.45
Dickson Gordon THE STAR ROAD Daw Books very good
paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Superior short story selection Paperback
FM10.567
2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Ace very good paperback copy
1980 not 1st print. Feared and respected as the most effective soldiers
humanity has ever known, the Dorsai find their reputation at risk
when an invader attacks their planet, inhabited only by the Dorsai
women who are left behind to defend i Paperback
FM10.209 1.45
Dickson Gordon R MASTERS OF EVERON Sphere very good paperback 1981
1st print. Jef Robini is sent to the planet Everon find out why
all efforts to create a stable colony on the planet have failed
and discovers the cat-like maolots, mysterious inhabitants of Everon
Paperback FM10.230
1.35
Dickson Gordon r THE FINAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA Sphere very good paperback,
1988 not 1st printing. They sought to control mankind, his mission
was to understand it! Paperback FM10.442
1.25
Dickson Gordon R NEUROMANCER Sphere very good paperback 1979 1st
print. Necromancer is the second published novel in the Childe Cycle,
following Dorsai!, but is actually the first volume in the internal
chronology Paperback FM10.603
0.95
Dunsany Lord AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Ballantine very good paperback,
spine crease 1970 1st print. For a generation of fantasy readers,
this was our introduction to the exquisite short stories of Lord
Dunsany Paperback FM10.314
2.65
Durham David Anthony THE OTHER LANDS - Acacai 2 Doubleday new trade
paperback 2009 1st printing. "The Other Lands" begins
a few years after Acacia, and Queen Corinn Akaran is firmly in control
of the Known World. Paperback FM10.166
5.95
Eddison E R MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES - Zimiamvian
Trilogy 1 Ballantine very good paperback, 1978 not 1st print. Zimiamvia
is a world which mirrors our own - but passions run stronger there,
and life, love and treachery are epic in their intensity. Paperback
FM10.586
2.45
Eddison E R THE MEZENTIAN GATE Pan/Ballantine very good paperback
1972 1st print. Book 3 of the Zimiamvian Trilogy. The other titles
in the trilogy are "Mistress and Mistresses" and "A
Fish Dinner in Memison". Paperback FM10.594
1.95
Egan Greg OCEANIC Gollancz new paperback 2009 1st printing. Collected
together here for the first time are twelve stories by the incomparable
Greg Egan, one of the most exciting writers of science fiction working
today. Paperback FM10.172
5.95
Ellison Harlan LOVE AIN'T NOTHING BUT SEX MISSPELLED Ace very good
paperback copy 1983 1st print. This book has possibly the greatest
introduction of all Harlan Ellison books Paperback FM10.210
4.95
Ericson Eric THE SORCERER New English Library very good paperback,
1978 1st print. A blood curdling story of satanism, murder and the
supernatural. Paperback FM10.267
3.95
Fallon Jennifer WOLFBLADE Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing.
Marla Wolfblade of Hythria is determined to restore her family's
great name, but conspirators surround her: the Sorcerers' Collective,
the Patriots - even members of her own family Paperback FM10.116
1.45
farley ralph Milne THE RADIO BEASTS Ace very good paperback, saw
cut 1978 1st print. Can one man from Earth conquer all venus? Paperback
FM10.660
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose LORD OF THE TREES AND THE MAD GOBLIN
Ace very good paperback copy 1980 not 1st print. Two novels of "the
Nine" Paperback FM10.207
6.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE DARK DESIGN Berkley very good paperback,
spine crease 1978 1st printing. The third volume in the acclaimed
Riverworld series Paperback FM10.405
1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY Sphere very good paperback,
1976 1st print. The adventure begins when Alan Green arranges passage
on a "wind roller," a sailing vessel of the plains, by
dazzling the captain with a financial scheme Paperback FM10.532
0.95
Farmer Philip Jose KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS Sphere very good paperback,
1984 1st print. They were known simply as the Nine, grim and ancient
rulers Paperback FM10.533
1.35
Farmer Philip Jose THE STONE GOD AWAKENS Panther near very good
paperback, 1976 1st print. Millions of years after man's extinction,
one man survives Paperback FM10.562
0.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH - Riverworld 4 Panther very
good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. Richard Burton, Sam Clemens,
Herman Goering, Cyrano de Bergerac, Jack London and the original
of Alice in Wonderland discover the secret origin and purpose of
the resurrection planet Paperback FM10.675
0.95
Farren Mick SYNAPTIC MANHUNT Mayflower very good
paperback 1976 1st printing. In the sex city of the future, a compter
guided killer. Paperback FM10.386
1.95
Farren Mick THE NEURAL ATROCITY Mayflower very good paperback 1977
1st print. The central computer blows its mind and programmes the
world for apocalypse Paperback FM10.694
2.35
Faust Joe Clifford THE ESSENCE OF EVIL - Book Three of Angel's Luck
Ballantine very good paperback 1990 1st print. James May thought
battling the mob was tough - so what's James May doing out of Top
Gear? Paperback FM10.340
1.25
Fawcett Richard (editor) FANTASY MACABRE 5 Richard Fawcett fine
chapbook 1985 1st edition. Joseph Payne Brennan, jessica Amanda
Salmonson etc Paperback FM10.066
3.95
Feist Raymond E A DARKNESS AT SETHANON Grafton very good trade paperback
1986 1st printing. A Darkness at Sethanon completes the "Riftworld
saga" which started with Feist's Magician. Paperback
FM10.013 1.95
Fenn Jaine CONSORTS OF HEAVEN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz
new uncorrected proof 2009 1st printing.
It is not a sequel to PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS, but it is set in the
same universe and share the same villains, the Sidhe. Paperback
FM10.173
9.95
ferman Edward L (Editor) OI, ROBOT Mercury publications very good
digest sized booklet 1985 1st edition. Collection of 58 F&SF
contests (with responses from well-known writers like Harlan Ellison,
Joe Haldeman and Pat Cadigan), with more than 30 drawings from F&SF
cartoonists. Paperback
FM10.074 4.95
Finch Simon GOLDEN VOYAGER Pan very good paperback, 1979 not 1st
printing. An Epic of Savagery, Sensuality and Splendour in the Ancient
World Paperback FM10.438
1.95
Findley Nigel INTO THE VOID - Cloakmaster 2 TSR Inc very good paperback,
spine crease 1991 1st print. Plunged into a sea of alien faces,
Teldin Moore isn't sure whom to trust. Paperback
FM10.691 0.95
Fletcher Jo (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 1 - PETER TREMAYNE British
fantasy Society fine chapbook 1984 1st edition. A tribute chapbook
devoted to Peter Tremayne paperback FM10.053
9.95
Foster Aan Dean SPELLSINGER - Spellsinger 1 orbit
very good paperback 1992 not 1st print. A young law major and aspiring
musician is accidentally pulled to another world of talking, clothed,
and deadly animals Paperback FM10.687
0.95
Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR New English Library very good paperback,
1979 1st print. The sequel to the Tar-Aiym Krang - a Flinx novel
Paperback FM10.304
1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE DAY OF THE DISSONANCE - Spellsinger 3 Orbit
very good paperback, 1990 1st printing. The deadly quest Paperback
FM10.440
0.95
Foster Alan Dean THE HOUR OF THE GATE - Spellsinger 2 Orbit very
good paperback, 1991 not 1st print. Accompanying the wizard Clothahump
to try and mount a defense against the invasion of the monstrous
insectoid Plated Folk, Jon-Tom and his otter companion Mudge find
themselves faced with ever more serious obstacles Paperback FM10.578
0.95
Foster Alan Dean FLINX IN FLUX Ballantine very good paperback, 1992
not 1st print. Flinx of the Commonwealth and his amazing snake Pip
try to protect a beautiful scientist from a gang of interplanetary
assassins Paperback FM10.579
1.95
Fox Gardner F KOTHAR OF THE MAGIC SWORD Belmont very good paperback
1969 1st ptintin. The mighty barbarian hacked his way through a
thousand adventures Paperback FM10.213
2.35
Frei Max THE STRANGER Gollancz near fine paperback 2009 1st printing.
A delightfully imaginative, playful novel shot through with wry
philosophy and wonders both pleasant and horrific, The Stranger
is a compelling and accomplished introduction to the Labyrinths
of Echo series Paperback FM10.171
4.95
Friedman Celia WINGS OF WRATH Orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st
print. In a world where the price of magic is life itself, a group
of seemingly immortal sorcerers appears to have cheated the system.
Paperback FM10.183
5.65
Friesner Esther GNOME MAN'S LAND Ace very good
paperback copy 1991 1st print. Whether or not you're a comedy fan,
you'll enjoy the skewering of traditional fantasy figures. Paperback
FM10.201
2.45
Friesner Esther HARPY HIGH Ace very good paperback 1991 1st print.
Continuing the story begun in Esther Friesner's "Gnome Man's
Land", "Harpy High" is another twisted, warped, and
thoroughly comic treat for the lover of humorous fantasy Paperback
FM10.588 1.95
Fritch Charles E HORSES' ASTEROID Powell very good paperback, 1970
1st print. Short story selection Paperback FM10.580
0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A MALADY OF MAGICS Headline
very good paperback, 1988 1st print. In which a wizard with a nose
for magic gets a very bad cold... Paperback FM10.270
1.25
Gardner Craig Shaw A DIFFICULTY WITH DWARVES Headline very good
paperback 1989 1st print. The Ballad of Wuntvow 1 Paperback FM10.339
1.25
Gardner Craig Shaw BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - THE CYLONS' SECRET Gollancz
fine paperback 2007 1st print. SOMETIMES NO NEWS IS BAD NEWS. Its
been twenty years since the end of the Cylon war. The twelve human
colony worlds are rebuilding, and they are nowhere to be found Paperback
FM10.501
1.45
Garner Alan ELIDOR Puffin very good paperback, 1970 not 1st printing.
On a gloomy day in Manchester, Roland, Helen, Nicholas and David
are lured into a ruined church, where the fabric of time and place
is weak enough to draw them into the twilight world of Elidor Paperback
FM10.408
0.95
Garnett David (Editor) NEW WORLDS 2 VGSF fine trade
paperback 1992 1st printing. A relaunch of the science fiction magazine
of the late 1960s and 1970s, with the intention of publishing the
most innovative and original stories by new and well-known writers
from all over the world Paperback FM10.006
4.95
Garnett David (Editor) NEW WORLDS 1 VGSF fine trade paperback 1991
1st printing. Gollancz compliments slip. A relaunch of the science
fiction magazine of the late 1960s and 1970s, with the intention
of publishing the most innovative and original stories by new and
well-known writers from all over the world Paperback FM10.007
4.95
Gaskell Jane THE CITY Paperback Library very good
paperback, 1970 not 1st print. Before the dawn of history, Cija,
the young wife of the Emperor Zerd, is sold as a slave Paperback
FM10.565 1.35
Gaskell Jane ATLAN Tandem very good paperback 1976 1st print. The
invader strikes at the heart of the legendary sea girt empire Paperback
FM10.611 0.95
Gelb Jeff & Garrett Michael (editors) HOTTER BLOOD - more tales
of erotic horror Pocket Books very good paperback, 1991 not 1st
print. How much terror can you take? Paperback FM10.674
2.85
Gemmell David TROY - Lord of the Silver Bow Corgi
new paperback 2006 1st printing. A powerful, page-turning series
encompassing the Trojan war ... packed with high adventure, vivid
characters and fascinating historical detail Paperback FM10.135
2.95
Gemmell David LEGEND Legend very good paperback 1991 not 1st print.
The legend: Druss, captain of the Axe - the stories of his life
were told everywhere. But instead of wealth and fame, he chose a
home in the mountains, to await his old enemy - Death Paperback
FM10.220 1.45
Goodkind terry CHAINFIRE Voyager fine paperback 2006 not 1st print.
Richard, one of various gifted children of this world's former dark
lord Darken Rahl, continues his journeying with the Sword of Truth
and his wife Kahlan. Paperback FM10.506
2.95
Gordon Stuart TIME STORY New English Library very good paperback
1972 1st print. A criminal from the present flees into the future,
then finds he can't escape Paperback
FM10.550 0.95
Goseffi Daniela THE BELLY DANCE New English Library very good paperback
1979 1st printing. Comic novel of, well, um "belly dancing"
Paperback FM10.380
1.95
Goulart Ron BROKE DOWN ENGINE and other troubles with machines Collier
very good paperback, 1972 1st print. 13 SF stories about our future's
problem child Paperback
FM10.311 1.45
Graat Heinrich A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Belmont very good paperback, 1972
1st print. The devil never sleeps Paperback FM10.558
0.95
Graves Robert SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE Quartet very good paperback,
1975 1st printing. A classic science fantasy of a future civilisation
doomed by its own sterile virtue Paperback FM10.413
2.65
Gray Julia THE RED GLACIER - Guardian Cycle 4 Orbit
fine paperback 2005 not 1st print. Following his adventures in THE
DARK MOON, THE JASPER FOREST and THE CRYSTAL DESERT, Terrel travels
ever onwards, hoping that each step will take him closer to his
homeland of Vadanis. Paperback FM10.491
2.65
Gray Julia THE CRYSTAL DESERT - Guardian Cycle 3 Orbit fine paperback
2005 not 1st print. Following his adventures in THE DARK MOON, and
THE JASPER FOREST , Terrel travels ever onwards, hoping that each
step will take him closer to his homeland of Vadanis. Paperback
FM10.492
3.45
Green Simon R GUARD AGAINST DISHONOUR Headline
near fine paperback, 1992 1st print. Hawk and Fisher return and
face one of their hardest cases ever. Paperback FM10.278
2.95
Green Simon R NO HAVEN FOR THE GUILTY Headline very good paperback,
1990 1st print. The forces of darkness gather but find - no haven....
Paperback FM10.299
1.25
Green Simon R DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST Headline near fine paperback,
1991 1st printing. Haven is not the safest place to be at election
time Paperback FM10.430
2.35
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER WAR Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st
print. Owen Deathstalker, the last of his line, was wrongly outlawed
by the evil Empress Lionstone IV, but in making an enemy of Deathstalker,
the Iron Bitch sowed the bitter seeds of rebellion Paperback FM10.493
1.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print.
Owen Deathstalker, last of his line, is a quiet man, a historian,
remote from the stench of corruption and intrigue surrounding the
Iron Throne at the heat of the galaxy-spanning, tyrannical Empire
Paperback FM10.494
1.95
Green Simon R BLOOD AND HONOR Roc very good paperback, 1993 1st
print. Hired to pose as the middle son of the recently assassinated
KIng Malcolm, Jordan discovers that even the prince's own brothers
will do anything to bring him down Paperback FM10.572
6.95
Greenhough terry THOUGHTWORLD New English Library very good paperback
1978 1st print. Thoughtworld is an artificial planetoid placed in
the emptiest sector of space Paperback
FM10.242 1.25
Greenland Colin THE HOUR OF THE THIN OX Unwin near fine trade paperback
1987 1st printing. In tranquil, prosperous Bryland, a young heiress
learns of a new engine of war which will bring terrible change in
its wake. Paperback FM10.011
1.95
Griffiths nick DALEK I LOVED YOU - a memoir - uncorrected proof
copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy
2007 1st edition. Dalek I loved You is a gentle and delicious dip
into the past. A piece of personal time travel that is well worth
the trip." (John Berlyne Paperback FM10.641
9.95
Grimwood Jon Courtenay END OF THE WORLD BLUES -
uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2006
1st edition. Kit Nouveau didn't escape himself when he flew to Japan.
He runs a bar in the Roppongi district of Tokyo and is having an
affair with the wife of a High Yakusa ganglord. Paperback FM10.639
17.95
Grimwood Jon Courtenay STAMPING BUTTERFLIES Gollancz new trade paperback
2004 1st edition. It's the story of a lone gunman whose failure
to assassinate the U.S. president opens a Pandora's box of mysteries.
Paperback FM10.645
2.45
Grossman Lev CODEX Arrow fine paperback 2005 not 1st print. The
cerebral thriller Codex drops up-and-coming investment banker wunderkind
Edward Wozny into the musty realm of medieval literature Paperback
FM10.488 1.95
Gustainis Justin EVIL WAYS Solaris new paperback 2009 1st printing.
Quincey Morris and his partner, white witch Libby Chastain, are
drawn into their deadliest case yet, but from different directions.
Paperback FM10.137
3.45
Haining Peter (editor) THE MAGICIANS Pan very good paperback, 1975
1st printing. Twelve tales of the occult by famous writers with
an interest in the occult. Paperback
FM10.426 1.95
Haldeman Joe INFINITE DREAMS Futura very good paperback, 1979 1st
print. Risque "thong" cover. Thirteen dazzling stories
including "Tricentennial" Paperback FM10.275
1.35
Hall garrie (editor) TALES AFTER DARK 2 - Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
and other Nightmare Stories garrie Hall fine chapbook 1986 1st edition.
carl T Ford, Robert M price, D F Lewis etc paperback FM10.068
7.95
hamilton Laurell K MISTRAL'S KISS Bantam new paperback 2007 1st
printing.The time has come for Meredith Gentry to put aside her
detective work and fulfill her ultimate obligation to the world
of Faerie Paperback FM10.155
4.65
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's
Dawn Trilogy 1 - uncorrected signed limited
edition proof copy Macmillan very good proof copy, some light
reading/shelf wear 1996 1st edition, SIGNED,
limited edition of just 371 copies. It is the late 26th century
and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets. The usual squabbles
and disagreements continue, but generally everyone gets along and
lives well Paperback FM10.366
595.00

Hamilton Peter F THE NANO FLOWER Pan near fine paperback 1995 not
1st printing. Julia Evans, billionairess owner of Event Horizon,
has for fifteen years been the power behind England's economic renaissance
– but now she's in trouble. Paperback
FM10.397 2.75
Hamilton Peter F MINDSTAR RISING Pan very good paperback 1993 not
1st printing. It's the 21st century and global warming is here to
stay, so forget the way your country used to look. Paperback FM10.398
1.75
Hamilton Peter F A SECOND CHANCE AT EDEN Pan very good paperback
1999 not 1st printing. This is Hamilton's first collection of short
stories (including one novella), set in the same universe as the
bestselling Night's Dawn trilogy Paperback FM10.399
1.75
Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST Pan very good paperback,
1998 not 1st printing. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn"
trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering
the Confederation's existence Paperback
FM10.422 2.95
Harris Charlaine DEFINITELY DEAD Gollancz new paperback
2008 1st printing. Sookie's life is on the line, and the suspects
range from rogue weres to her first love, the vampire Bill Sookie
doesn't have that many relations, so she hated to lose one Paperback
FM10.127
1.45
Harris Charlaine DEAD AS A DOORNAIL Gollancz new paperback 2007
1st printing. Sookie's got just a month, before the next full moon,
to find out who wants her brother dead - and to stop the fiend!
Paperback FM10.132
1.95
Harris Charlaine DEAD AS A DOORNAIL Gollancz fine paperback 2007
1st print. Sookie's got just a month, before the next full moon,
to find out who wants her brother dead - and to stop the fiend!
Paperback FM10.496
1.85
Harrison Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Pyramid F-771
near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. Men made the machines and
found out the danger too late! Paperback FM10.083
1.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very good paperback 1971
new printing. Planet Dis was a living hell, now it was trying a
suicidal takeover. Paperback FM10.085
1.45
Harrison Harry PRIME NUMBER Sphere very good paperback, 1978 not
1st print. Nineteen visions of possible tomorrows Paperback
FM10.663 0.95
Harrison Harry & Aldiss Brian (Editor) BEST SF 1967 Berkley
very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Best SF stories of 1967 Paperback
FM10.084
1.45
Hawke Simon THE OUTCAST - Tribe on One 1 TSR Inc
very good paperback 1993 1st print. A new set of heroes embarks
upon a quest to discover the secrets of power in the Dark Sun world,
including an outcast, whose bloodline combines the lithe grace of
elves with the feral savagery of Athasian halflings Paperback
FM10.236 2.25
Hawke Simon THE NAUTILUS SANCTION - Time Wars 5 Headline very good
paperback 1988 1st print. A Soviet "Typhoon" class nuclear
submarine nuclear submarine is hijacked from 1993 back to the 19th
century. Paperback FM10.601
0.95
Haydon Elizabeth ELEGY FOR A LOST STAR Gollancz fine paperback 2005
1st print. The dragon Anwyn--who has lain for three years in deathlike
sleep in a grave of rock and black coal is freed by the cataclysm
that concluded Requiem For The Sun Paperback FM10.487
1.95
Heinlein Robert THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN
HOAG Penguin 2510 very good paperback 1966 1st print. Mr Hoag is
a nice little man, worried about his fingernails, and his work Paperback
FM10.605
2.85
Heinlein Robert DOUBLE STAR Grafton very good paperback 1986 not
1st printing. Could a seedy actor replace the most famous policitian
in the Empire? Paperback FM10.394
1.25
heinlein Robert I WILL FEAR NO EVIL New English Library very good
paperback 1986 not 1st printing. This is a terrifying picture of
the future, of an uncharted world with "abandoned areas",
regions so so dangerous that no one from outside would dare to enter
them unarmed and unescorted. Paperback
FM10.396 1.35
heinlein Robert THE MENACE FROM EARTH Corgi very good paperback
1983 not 1st printing. Stories included are - By His Bootstraps
Goldfish Bowl The Year of The Jackpot The Little Story Sky Lift
Columbus Was a Dope Water is For Washing Project Nightmare Paperback
FM10.400
1.35
heinlein Robert FARMER IN THE SKY Pan Books X713 very good paperback
1967 1st printing. Bill Lermer's story of what really happened when
his family leave Earth to farm on Ganyemede Paperback FM10.401
1.95
Heinlein Robert GLORY ROAD New English Library very good paperback
1968 1st print. Great cover art, Hugo award nominee. E.C. "Scar"
Gordon, a Vietnam veteran, answers an ad promising adventure and
meets a mysterious beauty who transports him to another world Paperback
FM10.593
0.95
Henderson Zenna THE ANYTHING BOX Panther very good paperback, 1969
1st print. One of those books that will stay with you forever! A
collection of magical short stories that weaves fantasy together
with the sense of wonder we all felt as children. Paperback
FM10.277 7.95
Herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J PAUL OF DUNE
Hodder new paperback 2008 1st printing. 'Frank Herbert would surely
be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision Paperback
FM10.133
1.95
Herbert Frank DESTINATION VOID Penguin 2689 very good paperback
1967 1st print. Soon after the start, they went mad Paperback FM10.529
1.45
Hodgson William Hope THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND Robinson very good
trade paperback 1988 1st printing. The novel `House on the Borderland'
is a superb and seminal book with an enormous amount of raw power
in its surreal rollercoaster ride. Paperback FM10.004
2.95
Holdstock Robert THE MYTHAGO CYCLE - Volume 2 Gollancz fine trade
paperback 2007 1st print. Ryhope Wood: a tract of English woodland
in the Herefordshire countryside wherein reside the creatures and
configurations of ancient myth, the mythagos Paperback FM10.485
3.95
Holland Steve (editor) FANTASY FANZINE INDEX British fantasy Society
fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Non Fiction paperback FM10.065
3.95
Holly J Hunter THE MIND TRADERS Priory very good paperback, 1967
1st print. A place of crawling spiders and poisonous snakes, where
nightmares come true Paperback FM10.297
1.25
Holt Tom MY HERO Orbit very good paperback, 1996 1st print. By the
author of "Ye Gods!", this is the story of Jane who finds
the novel she is working on starts to write back. Paperback
FM10.286 1.25
Howard Nic (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 2 - AUGUST DERLETH British
fantasy Society fine chapbook 1984 1st edition. Articles by Ramsey
Campbell, Nic Howard and August Derleth, along with a selected bibliography.
paperback FM10.054
12.95
Howard Robert E SKULL FACE and others . Volume
1 Panther good paperback copy, spine crease 1976 1st print. A classic
collection of tales from the Golden Age of fantasy and horror Paperback
FM10.202 1.35
Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good paperback,
1977 1st print. Enter the realms of fable and fantasy created by
the unsurpassed imagination of REH Paperback FM10.259
1.25
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE Centaur Press very good paperback 1968
1st print. The third and final volume in the series involving Solomon
Kane Paperback FM10.318
3.65
Howard Robert E CONAN - THE TREASURE OF TRANICOS Ace very good paperback
1980 1st printing. Illus by Esteban Maroto. Conan in all his glory
Paperback FM10.379
5.95
Howard Robert E & De camp L Sprague CONAN THE ADVENTURER Lancer
very good paperback 1966 1st printing. A hero mightier than Tarzan,
adventures more imaginative than "Lord of the Rings" Paperback
FM10.377
1.45
Howard, De camp and Carter CONAN THE WANDERER - Conan 4 Lancer very
good paperback, 1968 1st print. Larger than life, Conan the barbarian
is the hero of heroes Paperback
FM10.292 1.95
Hoyle Fred & geoffrey FIFTH PLANET Penguin very good paperback,
1967 not 1st print. The account of the first landing on the deceptively
peaceful planet, Achilles Paperback FM10.664
0.95
Janifer Laurence M A PIECE OF MARTIN CANN Belmont very good paperback,
1968 1st print. All laws of science and medicine are changed, now
we enter the minds and bodies of our patients.... Paperback FM10.290
1.25
Jarrett David WITHERWING Sphere very good paperback, 1979 1st print.
A brilliant fantasy saga of black sorcery and uncanny excitement
Paperback FM10.669
0.95
Jenkins T M THE WAKING Pan new paperback 2007 1st printing. A startling,
original novel. A provocative, credible story that grips, fascinates
and disturbs right to the very last line Paperback FM10.153
1.95
Jones Gwyneth BAND OF GYPSYS Gollancz fine paperback 2006 1st print.
The riveting new instalment in Gwyneth Jones's award-winning 'Bold
As Love' saga. Ax Preston, former dictator, returns to England;
he's agreed to take up the job of Green President Paperback FM10.503
1.45
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 9 Number
17. Summer 1987 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1987 1st edition,
Michael Moorcock, Brian Lumley, Clive Barker Paperback FM10.022
3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 8 Number 16. Winter
1986 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1986 1st edition, Dennis
Etchison, Hugh B Cave, David case Paperback
FM10.023 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 7 Number 14. Summer
1985 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st edition, Clive
Barker, Ardath Mayhar Paperback
FM10.024 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 7 Number 13. Winter
1984 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1984 1st edition, Robert
Bloch, Charles L Grant, William F Nolan, Steve Rsnic Tem Paperback
FM10.025
3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 8 Number 15. Winter
1985 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st edition, Fritz
Leiber, Charles L Grant, Adrian Cole Paperback FM10.026
3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 6 Number 12. Winter
1983 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1983 1st edition, Robert
Bloch, Etchison, Schweitzer, Salmonson and Howard Paperback FM10.027
3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 5 Number 9. Spring 1982
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, Brian Lumley,
Lin carter, Thomas Ligotti Paperback
FM10.028 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 6 Number 11. Winter
1982 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, Peter
Tremayne, Robert E Howard, H Warner Munn Paperback
FM10.029 3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 5 Number 10. Summer
1982 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st edition, "The
Voice of the Beach" by Ramsey Campbell and "A Witch for
all Seasons" by Manly Wade Wellman Paperback FM10.030
3.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 4 Number 8. Summer 1981
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "A Place
of no Return" by Hugh B Cave Paperback FM10.031
4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 4 Number 7. Spring 1981
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "The other
One" by Karl Edward Wagner, Ramsey Campbell, Peter Tremayne
Paperback FM10.032
4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 3 Number 6. Summer 1980
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1981 1st edition, "Ever
the Faith Endures"" by Manly Wade Wellman Paperback
FM10.033 4.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 2 Number 4. Spring 1979
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1979 1st edition, "First
Make them mad" by Adrian Cole Paperback FM10.034
5.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 3 Number 5. Winter 1979
1979 Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1979 1st edition, "The
Thing in the moonlight" by H P Lovecraft and Brian Lumley Paperback
FM10.035
5.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 2 Number 3. Summer 1978
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1978 1st edition, "The Lean
wolves wait" by John Wysocki. Brian Lumley and Denys Val baker
Paperback FM10.036
6.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANTASY TALES Volume 1 Number 2. Winter 1977
Fantasy Tales fine A5 semi prozine 1977 1st edition, "Scars"
by Adrian Cole, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumley Paperback
FM10.037 7.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) FANZINE AND SMALL PRESS LIBRARY 1983/84 British
Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1983 1st edition. non fiction paperback
FM10.058
3.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE TRIUMPHANT Tor very good
paperback 1985 not 1st print. In the fabled kingdom of Ophir Conan
enters the service of the voluptuous Lady Synelle Paperback
FM10.333 2.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE INVINCIBLE Tor very good paperback 1982
not 1st print. Conan is ensnared by the charms of the wily and beautiful
Karela, who is secretly the Red Hawk, fearless leader of a crew
of brigands Paperback FM10.658
1.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE TRIUMPHANT legend very good paperback 1997
1st print. In the fabled kingdom of Ophir, Conan and his Free-Company
of mercenaries enter the service of the voluptous, dark-eyed Lady
Synelle Paperback
FM10.659 1.95
Jorgensen Ivor WHOM THE GODS WOULD SLAY Five Star very good paperback,
1972 1st print. A bold Viking adventurer was trapped in a devil's
nightmare 10,000 years in the making Paperback FM10.668
0.95
Kelley Leo P THE COINS OF MURPH Coronet very good paperback 1974
1st print. Toss the coin, toss the coin and travel through time
with the aid of chance Paperback FM10.323
1.25
Knight Damon THE OTHER FOOT Corgi very good paperback 1968 1st print.
They called him Fritz, or sometimes the 'Brecht Biped'. He came
from a planet eighteen light years away from earth. Paperback FM10.214
1.45
Lackey Mercedes STORM RISING Millennium fine trade paperback 1995
1st printing. Karal and An'desha have recovered from their ordeal
at the Border with Iftel and are left to puzzle over the strange
events that took place there. But there isn't much time for wondering
as mage-war looms Paperback FM10.018
6.95
Laumer Keith RETIEF TO THE RESCUE Baen Books very
good paperback 1988 1st print. Retief 12. Is there a diplomet in
the house? Paperback FM10.317
3.65
Laumer keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Mayflower very good paperback 1968
1st printing. Pitchforked into adventure Paperback FM10.372
1.65
Laumer Keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Tor very good paperback, 1983 1st
printing. Down and out on planet Earth Paperback FM10.412
1.95
Le Guin Ursula EARTHSEA TRILOGY Omnibus. A Wizard
of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The Farthest Shore Penguin very
good trade paperback 1982 not 1st printing. Omnibus of A Wizard
of Earthsea; The Tombs of Atuan; The Farthest Shore Paperback FM10.009
4.95
Le Guin Ursula THE TOMBS OF ATUAN - Earthsea 2 Puffin very good
paperback 1974 not 1st print. The tombs of Atuan had stood there
since the time of the first men - since Earthsea was first created.
Paperback FM10.348
1.35
Le Guin Ursula CITY OF ILLUSIONS Panther very good paperback 1973
1st printing. On a far future earth ruled by aliens, he fought to
outwit mankind's masters Paperback FM10.369
1.15
Lee tanith THE STORM LORD Orbit very good paperback
1977 1st print. This is good old-fashioned storytelling at its finest,
in which the goal of the writer is to keep readers glued to the
page, and Storm Lord does Paperback FM10.238
1.35
lee tanith QUEST FOR THE WHITE WITCH Futura very good paperback,
1985 not 1st print. The shattering finale to The Birthgrave trilogy
Paperback FM10.310
1.35
Lee Tanith DELIRIUM'S MISTRESS Arrow very good paperback 1987 1st
print. A novel of the flat earth Paperback FM10.680
1.55
Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 4 Pigasus Press fine semi prozine
1994 1st edition. Fiction Peter Tennant, D F Lewis, paperback FM10.051
2.95
Leiber Fritz NIGHT OF THE WOLF Sphere very good
paperback 1976 1st print. Post apocalyptic sf tale Paperback FM10.240
1.35
leiber Fritz THE SINFUL ONES Baen very good paperback, 1986 1st
print. Carl Mackay had an okay job, a beautiful woman, and a lot
of big plains. But one day he met a beautiful, frightened girl who
didn't quite belong in this world Paperback
FM10.258 2.95
Leiber Fritz RETURN TO LANKHMAR Millennium very good paperback 1999
1st print. They are the two greatest heroes ever to walk the world
of Nehwon: Fafhrd, the giant barbarian warrior from the Cold Waste;
and the Gray Mouser, novice wizard, master thi Paperback FM10.344
1.65
Leiber Fritz NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS Sphere very good paperback 1977
1st printing. Classic fantasy and horror stories from a master of
fantastic fiction Paperback FM10.373
2.95
Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME Orbit very good paperback 1976 1st printing.
Fritz Leiber's masterpiece of sustained, surrealistic imagination
Paperback FM10.402
1.95
Leiber Fritz GATHER DARKNESS Four Square very good paperback 1966
1st print. The second atomic age is thereatened by witchcraft! Paperback
FM10.522
1.25
Leinster Murray MINERS IN THE SKY Sphere very good
paperback 1968 1st print. Dunne was a crystal miner among the stars
until he discovered the biggest strike in space. Paperback FM10.233
1.35
Leinster Murray OPERATION TERROR Tandem T200 very good paperback,
1968 1st printing. Mankind faces extinction at the hands of interplanetray
visitors Paperback FM10.429
1.35
Litt Toby JOURNEY INTO SPACE - uncorrected proof copy Penguin fine
spiral bound uncorrected proof copy 2009
1st edition, publicity material. A vast generation ship hurtles
away from a violent, troubled Earth to settle on a distant planet
orbiting an alien star Paperback FM10.040
6.85
Longyear Barry B CIRCUS WORLD orbit very good paperback 1982 1st
print. The circus ship "City of Baraboo" crashes on Momus
Paperback FM10.345
1.25
Lovecraft H P THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK and other
stories Panther very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. When you
open this book, you will be lost... Paperback FM10.421
2.95
Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MUTHOS Volume 1 Panther near
very good paperback 1975 1st printing. Dread Cthulhu and his monstrous
cohorts.... Paperback FM10.079
3.95
Lovecraft H P THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK and other tales of of horror
Panther very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Warning! You
are about to enter a new dimension of terror Paperback FM10.376
1.45
Lovecraft H P THE COLOUR OUT OF SPACE AND OTHERS Lancer very good
paperback 1967 1st printing. The great modern master of supernatural
terror beckons... Paperback
FM10.381 1.95
Lovecraft H P THE SHUTTERED ROOM and other tales of terror Panther
very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Cross frontiers of fear
into chill realms of terror Paperback FM10.395
3.35
Lumley Brian SORCERY IN SHAD Headline near fine paperback, 1991
1st print. ENGLISH Ed. Tarra Khash, Lumley's barbarian hero, meets
and defeats no end of wizards, good and evil, discovering the hard
way that some villains aren't so bad after all Paperback FM10.273
1.95
Lynch Scott THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA Gollancz new trade paperback
2006 1st edition. They say that the Thorn of Camorr can beat anyone
in a fight. They say he steals from the rich and gives to the poor.
They say he's part man, part myth, and mostly street-corner rumor
Paperback FM10.648
2.45
Maberry David PATIENT ZERO Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. When you have to kill the same terrorist twice in one
week, then there's either something wrong with your skills or something
wrong with your world. And there's nothing wrong with my skills
Paperback FM10.167
6.95
Marco John THE DEVIL'S ARMOUR Gollancz fine paperback 2005 1st print.
A year after the events of THE EYES OF GOD, Lukien, Baron Glass
and Gilwyn are all living in Grimhold. But the history of Liiria
has not done with them yet. Paperback FM10.502
1.95
Masterton Graham THE DJINN Star very good paperback, 1981 not 1st
printing. It began with a curious investigation of an ancient Arabian
jar Paperback
FM10.411 5.95
McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new
uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition.
America, 1984 - not our version of America, but an America that
calls itself the Real, an America in which the invention of Turing
Gates has allowed it access to sheaves of alternate histories Paperback
FM10.640
9.95
McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN Corgi very
good paperback, 1992 not 1st print. The renegades were the misfits,
the outcasts and the murderers united by Thella, Lady Holder of
Telgar. They began a reign of terror as they moved from theft and
murder to vicious and insane revenge. Paperback FM10.293
1.25
McCaffrey Anne LYON'S PRIDE Corgi very good paperback, 1995 not
1st print. The psionically Talented children of Damia Gwyn-Raven
and Afra Lyon are pushed closer to the forefront of the struggle
between the human Nine Star League against the blind expansionism
of the insect-like Hive culture Paperback FM10.547
0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1973 reissue.
Winner of both the Nebula and Hugo awards Paperback FM10.600
0.95
McCaffrey Anne RESTOREE Corgi very good paperback, 1980 1st print.
There was a sudden stench of a dead sea creature... There was the
horror of a huge black shape closing over her... There was nothing
Paperback FM10.667
0.95
Mccaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth CHANGELINGS Corgi new
paperback 2007 1st printing. Ronan and Murel are the twins of Yana
Maddock and Sean Shongili. Born on Petaybee, their destiny is intertwined
with that of the planet. Like their father, Ronan and Murel can
transform into seals. Paperback FM10.130
2.35
McDonald Ian CYBERABAD DAYS Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st
print. McDonald's partitioned India of 2047, which he returns to
in the seven stories in Cyberabad Days, is a heaving, complexly
imagined society that is, helplessly of course, the work of a westerner
Paperback FM10.184
3.95
McIntosh Fiona GODDESS Orbit new paperback 2008
1st printing. Zar Boaz is preparing for the imminent arrival of
the Galinsean fleet and it seems inevitable that the realm will
be plunged into war. Paperback FM10.111
2.95
McIntosh Fiona EMISSARY Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing. Odalisque
Ana is resigned to life in Percheron's famed harem and has little
more than a blood-soaked veil to remind her that Spur Lazar, the
man she loves, is dead. Paperback FM10.121
1.95
McKenna Juliet BLOOD IN THE WATER Solaris new trade paperback 2009
1st print. With their forces gathered, the revolutionary leaders
within Lescar begin their bid to win the minds and hearts of the
people, as well as the lands of the rival dukedoms. Paperback FM10.193
6.95
Merritt A DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE Collier very good
paperback copy 1991 1st print. Two men in one body! That's how Lief
Langdon had always felt. One part of him was a modern day adventurer,
the other was a strange half-memory of another life where he was
a High Priest sacrificing living people to Khalk'ru Paperback FM10.200
4.95
Merritt A BURN WITCH BURN orbit near very good paperback, price
on f cvr 1974 1st print. The movie, The Devil-Doll was adapted from
the novel Burn Witch Burn in 1936 Paperback FM10.305
2.95
Miller Jimmy THE BIG WIN Panther very good paperback, 1972 1st print.
A breathtaking satirical fantasy. Paperback FM10.288
2.95
Miller Karen HAMMER OF GOD Orbit new paperback
2009 1st printing. In Ethrea, Rhian sits upon a precarious throne.
Defiant noblemen who won't accept her rule threaten the stability
of her kingdom Paperback FM10.149
1.65
Miller Karen AWAKENED MAGE - Kingmaker, Kingbreaker 2 Orbit new
paperback 2007 1st printing. Prince Gar now has the magic for Weather
Working and is able to keep his enemies at bay, while Asher has
become the most powerful Olken in the history of Lur. Paperback
FM10.157
2.45
Mills K E THE ACCIDENTAL SORCERER Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing.
He's blown up a factory, lost his job, and there's a chance that
he's not really a Third Grade wizard after all. Paperback
FM10.145 2.35
Mirrlees Hope LUD IN THE MIST ballantine very good paperback 1977
not 1st printing. Master Nathaniel Chanticleer, Mayor of Lud, was
a man much given to introspection, a man who wouldn't believe in
fairies, no mater what! Paperback FM10.385
4.95
Moon Elizabeth VICTORY CONDICTIONS - Vatta's War 5 Orbit new paperback
2008 1st printing. A vast and hostile force is attacking prosperous
trade centres, destroying their space fleets then moving on, leaving
death and chaos in their wake. Paperback FM10.114
2.45
Moorcock Michael THE GOLDEN BARGE Savoy very good
trade paperback 1979 1st printing. Drifting banks of early fog shrouded
the cluttered townscape: the twisting alleyways, the jagged spires
and ant-heap tenements Paperback FM10.003
1.95
Moorcock Michael BEHOLD THE MAN Mayflower very good paperback 1970
1st print. Meet Karl Glogauer, time traveller and unlikely Messiah.
When he finds himself in Palestine in the year 29AD he is shocked
to meet the man known as Jesus Christ Paperback
FM10.235 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE Granada near fine
paperback, 1984 not 1st print. Mighty Elric, mightier sword - Stormbringr
Paperback FM10.264
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE WEIRD OF THE WHITE WOLF Granada near fine paperback,
1984 1st print. An unholy alliance between sword and swordsman Paperback
FM10.269
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE OAK AND THE RAM - Prince Corum 2 Quartet very
good paperback, 1974 not 1st print. The Chronicle of Prince Corum
and the Silver Hand 2 Paperback FM10.291
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE KING OF SWORDS - Corum 3 Mayflower very good
paperback, 1972 1st print. The third and final volume of the Books
of Corum Paperback FM10.307
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE KNIGHT OF SWORDS - Corum 1 Mayflower very good
paperback 1971 1st print. Tales of the Prince in the Scarlet Robe
Paperback
FM10.326 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE QUEEN OF SWORDS - Corum 2 Mayflower very good
paperback 1971 1st print. The second adventure of the Prince in
the Scarlet Rober Paperback FM10.336
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE TWILIGHT MAN Compact SF F313 very good paperback,
spine crease 1966 1st printing. Earth had stopped rotating. Paperback
FM10.406 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE ICE SCHOONER Sphere very good paperback, 1974
not 1st printing. Across the frozen wastes of earth lay the mantle
of the new Ice Age Paperback FM10.417
0.95
Moorcock Michael THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD Grafton very good paperback,
1988 1st print. John Daker is the eternal champion, trapped in a
dimensionless plane Paperback FM10.564
1.35
Moorcock Michael WARRIOR OF MARS New English Library good trade
paperback 1986 1st print. The complete warrior of mars trilogy Paperback
FM10.657
0.95
Moorcock michael (editor) BEFORE ARMAGEDDON Star very good paperback
1976 1st print. An Anthology of Victorian & Edwardian Fiction
Before 1914 Paperback FM10.324
12.95
Moore Sean A CONAN THE HUNTER Tor very good paperback, 1994 1st
print. A jeweled bracelet he purchases for his current lady love,
Yvanna, from a Zamoran thief sends Conan on a quest Paperback
FM10.576 4.95
Morell david SCAVENGER - uncorrected proof copy Headline new uncorrected
proof paperback 2008 1st printing. SCAVENGER takes us on
a roller-coaster ride as Frank Balenger, the resolute but damaged
hero of CREEPERS, now finds himself trapped in a nightmarish game
of fear and death Paperback FM10.134
5.95
Morris Janet and Chuck THE STALK Roc very good paperback 1994 1st
printing. In the conclusion to the "Threshold" trilogy,
test pilot Joe South meets with the Unity--a wiser, older coalition
of life forms--and learns of their plans to pit human political
factions against one another Paperback
FM10.388 2.95
Moscoe Mike PATRIOT'S STAND - A Battletech Novel (Mechwarrior: Dark
Age, No. 9) Roc near fine paperback 2004 1st edition. Grace O'Malley's
ragtag forces stand valiantly against the fearsome Roughriders-determined
to write their planet's history in the scorched wreckage of the
battlefield Paperback FM10.075
4.95
Moudy walter NO MAN ON EARTH Corgi very good paperback 1967 1st
print. The most fantastic half breed ever born, mothered by the
past, sired from the future Paperback FM10.319
1.95
Nicholls Stan (Editor) GOTHIQUE - 20th Anniversary Issue British
Fantasy Society fine chapbook 1985 1st edition. non fiction includes
a Lon Chaney interview paperback
FM10.057 3.95
Niven & Barnes ACHILLES' CHOICE Pan very good
paperback, 1993 1st print. Jillian Shomer is a brilliant athlete
who wins the opportunity to compete in the 11th Olympiad - a new
kind of Olympics which tests the mind as well as the body Paperback
FM10.256
1.25
Niven Larry NEUTRON STAR orbit very good paperback 1978 1st printing.
To the puppeteers, Laskin's damaged spacecraft was a potential economic
disaster Paperback FM10.384
1.75
Niven larry RAINBOW MARS orbit very good paperback 1999 1st printing.
According to Larry Niven, time travel is logically impossible--sheer
fantasy. So when time-agent Svetz heads back from polluted future
Earth in search of extinct animals, he tends to sideslip into fantastic,
fictional worlds Paperback
FM10.393 1.25
Niven larry A GIFT FROM EARTH orbit very good paperback, 1978 1st
printing. Only the plateau is habitable. Only the powerful survive...
Paperback FM10.416
0.95
Niven Larry et al THE MAN KZIN WARS Baen very good paperback, 1988
not 1st print. Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary
exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from
the planet Kzin Paperback FM10.573
1.95
Niven, Pournelle & Barnes THE DRAGONS OF HEOROT Orbit very good
paperback copy 1996 1st print. Twenty years ago, the colonists of
Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian creatures larger
than alligators. Now the younger members of the colony want to explore
the mainland where the grendels still roam Paperback FM10.211
1.35
Norman John MARAUDERS OF GOR - Counter Earth 9
Star very good paperback, 1979 not 1st print. To me, Karl Tabot
or Borsk of Port Kar, belonged the vengeance Paperback FM10.283
3.95
Norman john NOMADS OF GOR - Counter earth 4 Tandem very good paperback
1978 not 1st print. Tarl Cabot is on a mission for the Priest-Kings
of Gor. All he knows about his goal is that it lays hidden somewhere
among the nomads -- the Wagon Peoples Paperback FM10.678
1.45
Norton Andre PERILOUS DREAMS Daw book good paperback
copy 1976 not 1st print. A marvel adventure in alternate worlds
Paperback FM10.208
1.75
Norton Andre WITCH WORLD Tandem very good paperback 1978 not 1st
print. The doomed land of Estcarp stood alone.... Paperback FM10.223
1.35
Norton Andre RED HART MAGIC Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print.
When Nan's mother marries Chris' father the two resentful children
are dumped on an aunt while the parents travel, and soon their mutual
hostility is eroded by shared dreams Paperback FM10.234
2.35
Norton Andre WARLOCK OF THE WITCH WORLD Ace very good paperback
1978 not 1st print. Kyllan the warrior, Kaththea the untried witch,
Kemoc, whose powers could surpass all others- these are the half-Earthling,
half witch-brood family menaced by the sorceries of an unknown enemy.
Paperback FM10.320
1.35
Norton Andre ZARSTHOR'S BANE Ace very good paperback 1984 not 1st
print. "Zarsthor's Bane" (Witch World 8) is set in the
Dales and the Waste beyond the Dales. Paperback FM10.334
3.95
Norton Andre STORM OVER WARLOCK Ace very good paperback, spine crease
1981 not 1st print. The remaining two survivors of the planet Warlock
fight for survival in the face of an invasion by beetle-like Throgs
Paperback FM10.335
3.95
Norton Andre MOON CALLED Tor very good paperback 1983 not 1st print.
In order to preserve the Holy Force, Thora, the Chosen one, and
warrior Makil, the Man of Pure Light, descend into an underground
world to battle the evil force of the Dark Lord Paperback FM10.350
3.65
Norton Andre LORE OF THE WITCH WORLD daw Book 400 very good paperback
1980 1st printing. In one volume all the novelettes and tales which
have not been previously collected Paperback FM10.382
2.95
Norton Andre DRAGON MAGIC Ace very good paperback, 1972 1st print.
Sig, Artie, Kim, and Ras live in the same neighborhood and go to
the same school, but they have nothing in common…until each
of them sneaks into the old abandoned house on the corner Paperback
FM10.534
1.95
Norton Andre HORN CROWN - Witch World 14 Daw Books very good paperback,
1981 not 1st print. 'Horn Crown' is a prequel to the series of Witch
World books that are set in the dales of High Halleck, Paperback
FM10.571
2.95
Norton Andre VOORLOPER Ace good paperback 1980 not 1st print. An
embittered wanderer, his son, and a young girl with healing gifts
explore the wastelands of a new planet, risking their lives to learn
its horrible secret Paperback FM10.604
1.25
Norton Andre & lackey Mercedes THE ELVENBANE Tor very good paperback
1993 1st print. Born in the desert to an exiled concubine and raised
by dragons, Shana becomes a wizard of extraordinary power and leads
a rebellion against the cruel elven empire ruled by her father Paperback
FM10.612 1.45
Offut Andrew J THE UNDYING WIZARD Zebra very good
paperback 1976 1st print. Cormac's troubles have only begun, as
he finds himself staked by an evil sorcerer from the dim past, an
occult nightmare who has sworn revenge Paperback
FM10.218 1.45
Offut Andrew J KING DRAGON Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st print.
In the tradition of Doyle and Haggard, Burroughs and Howard Paperback
FM10.313
4.95
Offut Andrew J DEATHKNIGHT Ace very good paperback, some spine crease
1990 1st print. He is the ultimate peacekeeper, beware his savage
blades Paperback
FM10.530 3.95
Olemy P T THE CLONES Flagship very good paperback 1968 1st print.
When it comes time to invade the Clones will either save earth or
be able to communicate Paperback
FM10.552 0.95
Pangborn Edgar DAVY Star very good paperback 1976 1st print. Davy
is set in the far future, in the 4th century after the collapse
of 20th century civilisation Paperback
FM10.341 1.45
Pangborn Edgar THE COMPANY OF GLORY Star very good paperback 1976
not 1st print. A sort of prequel to the award winning Davy Paperback
FM10.610
1.95
Perry Steve CONAN THE FEARLESS Tor very good paperback,
1987 1st printing. Steve Perry simply revels in fantasy with "Conan
the Fearless." Perry doesn't hold back a thing, bringing in
demons, werecats, frost monsters, and of course sorcery and sword
play Paperback FM10.423
1.95
Perry Steve CONAN THE DEFIANT - Conan 31 Orbit very good paperback,
1990 1st print. Conan the defiant is the target of temple assassins
and the object of desire of two women, lucky chap! Paperback
FM10.582 2.85
Perry Steve CONAN THE RENEGADE - Conan 29 Orbit very good paperback,
1988 1st print. The mighty warrior stares death in the eye Paperback
FM10.583 0.95
Piper H Beam SPACE VIKING Ace very good paperback, 1983 not 1st
print. Lord Lucas Trask of Traskon lives on the Sword World of Gram,
but is opposed to the Space Viking raids Paperback FM10.542
1.85
Pohl Frederik SURVIVAL KIT Grafton very good paperback
1979 1st printing. A collection of his far seeing, daringly speculative,
supremely intelligent stories Paperback FM10.404
0.95
Pohl Frederik & Kornbluth C M THE WONDER EFFECT Panther very
good paperback, spine crease 1974 1st printing. Nine superb tales
by the most famous SF duo ever Paperback FM10.407
0.95
Pohl Fredrik DIGITS AND DASTARDS Corgi near very good paperback,
1971 1st print. Six short stories and two "Experiments with
digits" Paperback FM10.559
0.95
Pohl Fredrik THE AGE OF THE PUSSYFOOT Panther near very good paperback,
1979 1st print. They plunged him six centuries into the future Paperback
FM10.560
0.95
Pournelle Jerry THE MERCENARY orbit very good paperback 1977 1st
print. A sweeping tale of future history Paperback FM10.346
1.25
Pratchett Terry SOURCERY Corgi very good paperback
1989 not 1st print. There was an eighth son of an eighth son. He
was, quite naturally, a wizard. And there it should have ended.
However Paperback
FM10.521 1.25
Pratchett Terry & Vadim Jean HOGFATHER - The Illustrated Screenplay
Gollancz new outsize softcover 2006 1st print. Press release. Hogswatchnight
is fast approaching, and the Hogfather (that jolly fat man who delivers
presents to the kiddies) is missing. But it's vital that all the
presents are delivered, otherwise the sun won't rise tomorrow Paperback
FM10.498
5.95
Rae Shannon EARTH REBORN Mazca Plains Corp new trade paperback 2008
1st print. The thorens have come to the world and released a deadly
virus which kills all women and genetically alters the men who serve
their lustful nefarious desires. Paperback
FM10.190 4.95
Rankin Robert THE TOYMINATOR Gollancz new paperback
2006 1st printing. Somewhere over the rainbow and just off the Yellow
Brick Road stands Toy City, formerly known as Toy Town. And things
are not going well for the city's inhabitants. Paperback
FM10.160 1.45
Rankin Robert NECROPHENIA - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine
uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. Robert Rankins thirtieth
novel is an epic masterpiece in which the father of far-fetched
fiction goes over the top and way, way, way beyond Paperback FM10.473
19.95
Rankin Robert THE DA DA DE DA DA CODE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz
fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st
edition. Here, in the Da-Da-Di-Da-Da Code, you will find the music
of the angels - and the music of the devil. Aliens, flying saucers
from hell, the Multiverse, the Illuminati Paperback
FM10.481 14.95
Reeder Dave (editor) FANTASY MACABRE 4 Richard Fawcett fine chapbook
1983 1st edition. Peter Tremayne, Jessica Amanda Salmonson paperback
FM10.067
3.95
Reilly Matthew HELLS ISLAND - uncorrected proof copy Pan new uncorrected
proof copy 2006 1st printing. There is no hell like a man-made
one...It is an island that doesn't appear on any maps. Paperback
FM10.162 2.95
Reynolds Alastair GALACTIC NORTH Gollancz new trade paperback 2007
1st edition. Gathered here for the first time are Alastair Reynolds'
stories and novelettes set in the universe of REVELATION SPACE Paperback
FM10.644
2.45
Rice Anne INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE Futura very
good paperback 1990 not 1st print. In a darkened room a young man
sits telling the macabre and eerie story of his life - the story
of a vampire, gifted with eternal life, and cursed with an exquisite
craving for human blood Paperback FM10.597
1.25
Rice Anne THE VAMPIRE LESTAT Futura very good paperback 1986 1st
print. Lestat: a vampire - but very much not the conventional undead,
for Lestat is the truly alive. Paperback
FM10.598 1.25
Roberts Adam THE SNOW Gollancz fine paperback 2004
1st print. And this is how the world will end Paperback FM10.509
1.95
Roberts Adam GRADISIL Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st edition.
A space opera of family revenge and the birth of a nation Paperback
FM10.643
2.45
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE MARAUDER Orbit very
good paperback 1991 1st print. In the fabled lands far beyond the
Vilayet Sea, Conan of Cimmeria faces his most deadly challenge Paperback
FM10.685
1.45
Roberts keith THE INNER WHEEL Panther very good paperback 1972 1st
print. They were the next step in man's evolution - beings with
awesome psychic powers. Paperback FM10.222
1.95
Robinson Spider & Jeanne STARDANCE Futura very good paperback
1979 1st print. She was the world's greatest dancer, but she could
never dance on Earth Paperback FM10.524
1.25
Rosbon Justina KEEPING IT REAL - Quantum Gravity 1 Gollancz new
trade paperback 2006 1st edition. Life is anything but real in this
entertaining fusion of SF and fantasy spiced with sex, rockin' elves
and drunk faeries, Paperback FM10.647
2.45
Russell Eric Frank SOMEWHERE A VOICE Penguin very good paperback,
1968 1st print. Seven superb short stories from a master of his
craft Paperback FM10.281
2.95
Ryman geoff AIR Gollancz new trade paperback 2006
1st edition. This remarkable novel is about the effects of a new
communications technology, Air, that works without power lines or
machines Paperback FM10.642
2.45
Ryman Geoff WAS Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st edition. WAS
is the story of Dorothy. Orphaned as a child in the 1870s, she goes
to live in Kansas with her Aunty Em and Uncle Henry. They face drought
and poverty. Paperback FM10.649
2.45
Saberhagen Fred THE DRACULA TAPE Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st
print. Count Dracula, is one of nature's noblemen, not the vile
monster portrayed by Bram Stoker and his imitators. Perhaps you
are now ready for the true story of the events surrounding the Count's
first sojourn in England Paperback FM10.285
8.95
Saintcrow Lilith NIGHT SHIFT Orbit new paperback
2008 1st printing. Jill Kismet is a dealer in dark things and demon
slayer, and it's her job to patrol the nightside. Paperback FM10.117
2.45
Saintcrow Lilith SAINT CITY SINNERS Orbit new paperback 2008 1st
printing. Saint City has always been Dante Valentine's home. It's
where she grew up, it's where her dead are buried, and it's where
she learned to hunt. Paperback FM10.158
5.95
Shea Michael IN YANA, THE TOUCH OF THE UNDYIING
Grafton very good paperback, 1987 1st print. Never sell a brothel
to a demon! Sound advice Paperback
FM10.308 1.95
Shea Michael NIFFT THE LEAN Daw Book 508 very good paperback 1982
1st print. We invite yoou to the very gates of hell and beyond,
if you dare! Paperback FM10.682
2.55
Sheckley Robert THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON Sphere
very good paperback, 1979 1st print. It's super Sheckley with the
future's oddest odyssey Paperback
FM10.574 1.65
Sherman Josepha THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN QUEEN Ballantine new trade
paperback 2004 not 1st print. When her eccentric friend Dr. Reit
invents an amazing transport into other worlds, Sheila McCarthy
accidentally falls through the portal into the kingdom of Arren.
Paperback
FM10.181 4.95
Sigler Scott CONTAGIOUS Hodder & Stoughton new trade paperback
2009 1st print. The FBI's Clarence Otto and CIA agent Dew Phillips
comb the country, ruthlessly eliminating people whose minds have
been taken over by the mysterious disease sweeping America Paperback
FM10.195 12.95
Silverberg Robert EARTH'S OTHER SHADOW Panther
very good paperback 1978 1st print. An enterating collection of
his shorter fiction Paperback FM10.688
0.95
Silverberg Robert NIGHTWINGS Sphere very good paperback 1974 1st
print. For decades the Watcher had scanned the depths of space for
the invaders Paperback
FM10.692 0.95
Simak Clifford CITY Sphere very good paperback, 1971 1st printing.
The cities of the world are deserted and the dogs take over the
earth. Paperback FM10.437
2.95
Smith Clark Ashton OUT OF SPACE AND TIME Volume 1 Panther very good
paperback, 1974 not 1st printing. Incredible worlds, impossibly
beautiful cities and still more fantastic creatures. Paperback FM10.434
3.95
Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA
3 - WHEN HELL LAUGHS Ace very good paperback 1982 1st print. Armed
with only a sword and her untamed spirit, she went against the flames
of hellitself Paperback FM10.695
5.95
Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA 1 - The Ring of
Ikribu Ace very good paperback 1981 1st print. The fiercest heroine
of the Hyborian kingdoms battles dark sorceries and her own dark
soul Paperback FM10.696
7.95
Somers Jeff THE ETERNAL PRISON Orbit new paperback 2009 1st printing.
Avery Cates is a wanted man. After surviving the worst bioengineered
disaster in history, Cates finds himself incarcerated - in Chengara
Penitentiary. Paperback FM10.099
2.95
Spinrad Norman A WORLD BETWEEN Arrow very good paperback 1980 1st
print. An epic novel of politics and sexuality in the far future
Paperback FM10.679
1.35
Spruill Steven HELLSTONE Playboy very good paperback, 1981 1st printing.
Like a MacLean espionage thriller with quite a bit of Dean Koontz-like
horror elements grafted onto it, as a research team attempts to
uncover the mystery of the Loch Ness Monster Paperback FM10.409
1.95
Stableford Brian PROMISED LAND Pan very good paperback
1978 1st print. Starship Zodiac carried its cargo of men and women
across the centuries wide interstellar gulf. Paperback FM10.219
1.45
Stableford Brian THE FENRIS DEVICE - Hooded Swan Pan very good paperback,
1978 1st print. In every star system there are examples of the Jovian/Saturnian
planet. Paperback FM10.535
0.95
Stapledon Olaf SIRIUS Penguin 1999 very good paperback 1964 1st
print. Sirius is Thomas Trelone's great experiment - a huge, handsome
dog with the brain and intelligence of a human being Paperback FM10.523
1.75
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IN SPITE OF HIMSELF
Mayflower very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. The lost planet
of Gramarye wasn't so much evidence of galactic advances as a phoney
shrine to the forgotten traditions of Renaissance Europe Paperback
FM10.414
0.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ENRAGED Ace very good paperback
1986 not 1st print. Protecting the planet Gramarye from a band of
renegade sorcerers, the Gallowglass family suffers a weakening in
their collective psychic powers, forcing warlock Rod Gallowglass
to confront his alter-ego Paperback
FM10.684 1.95
Stewart george R EARTH ABIDES Corgi very good paperback 1970 not
1st print. Generally regarded as the classic tale of life struggling
on after a global disaster, Earth Abides was George R. Stewart's
only venture into SF. Paperback FM10.349
4.35
Strieber Whitley THE LAST VAMPIRE Pocket fine paperback 2002 1st
print. Now, after two decades of mounting anticipation, The Last
Vampire finally steps back into Miriam's shadow and weaves a tale
of stunning invention and mounting suspense. Paperback
FM10.497 7.95
Stross Charles SATURN'S CHILDREN Orbit new paperback
2009 1st printing. Freya Nakamachi-47 has some major existential
issues. She's the perfect concubine, designed to please her human
masters - hardwired to become aroused at the mere sight of a human
male. Paperback
FM10.106 1.75
Stross Charles HALTING STATE Orbit new paperback 2008 1st printing.
It was called in as a robbery at Hayek Associates, an online game
company. So you can imagine Sergeant Sue Smith's mood as she watches
the video footage of the heist being carried out by a band of orcs
and a dragon Paperback
FM10.142 1.95
Sturgeon Theodore E PLURIBUS UNICORN Panther very
good paperback, 1968 not 1st print. A startling collection of short
stories by one of the greatest names in SF Paperback FM10.309
1.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Penguin very good paperback 1965
1st print. All alone: an idiot boy, a runaway girl, a severely retarded
baby, and twin girls with a vocabulary of two words between them.
Paperback FM10.681
1.55
Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 29 Winter 1985
British Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1985 1st edition. The
Journal of the british Fantasy Society paperback
FM10.047 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 26 Spring 1983 British Fantasy
Society fine semi prozine 1983 1st edition. The Journal of the british
Fantasy Society paperback
FM10.049 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 15 Winter 1976 British Fantasy
Society fine semi prozine 1983 1st edition. The Journal of the british
Fantasy Society paperback FM10.050
3.95
Sutton David (Editor) MASTERS OF FANTASY 3 - M. R. JAMES British
fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition. Includes an article
by Richard Dalby on "The Ghost Stories of M. R. James",
"Ghosts - Treat Them Gently" by M. R. James, "In
the Footsteps of M. R. James" by Rosemary and Darroll Pardoe,
"A School Story" by M. R. James, paperback FM10.055
12.95
Sutton david (Editor) Ligotti Tom DARK HORIZONS 30 Summer 1986 British
Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1986 1st edition. The Journal
of the british Fantasy Society paperback
FM10.046 2.95
Sutton david (Editor) Ligotti Tom DARK HORIZONS 27 Summer 1984 British
Fantasy Society fine semi prozine 1984 1st edition. The Journal
of the british Fantasy Society paperback FM10.048
2.95
Swainston Steph THE MODEREN WORLD Gollancz new
paperback 2007 1st printing. Swainston's daring and imaginative
third Fourlands fantasy novel plunges the reader into the action
with a gripping account of a bloody battle between fearsome aliens
known as the Insects and the people of the Fourlands Paperback FM10.161
2.45
Swainston Steph THE YEAR OF OUR WAR Gollancz fine paperback 2004
1st print. Her descriptive passages are rich and vivid and her characterisation
is actually even better; frankly it's superb Paperback FM10.508
1.95
Swainston Steph THE MODERN WORD - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz
new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st
edition. The third of the castle novels will take the reader ever
deeper into a world of beauty and terror. A world led by an immortal
emperor and the circle; his 50 immortal helpers. Paperback FM10.638
17.95
Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Ballantine very good paperback,
1968 not 1st print. His first collection. Paperback
FM10.306 1.95
Tepper Sheri THE AWAKENERS Corgi near very good paperback 1989 1st
print. Pamela Don is a young woman scarred by her mother's death
and lured to a priesthood where truth must be hidden from the faithful
Paperback FM10.526
1.45
Tiptree James Jr STAR SONGS OF AN OLD PRIMATE Ballantine near very
good paperback, wear to top corner 1978 1st print. A marvellous
medley of Tiptree's best Paperback FM10.561
1.95
Traviss Karen STAR WARS - TRUE COLOURS Orbit new paperback 2007
1st printing. As the savage Clone Wars rage unchecked, the Republic's
deadliest warriors face the grim truth that the Separatists aren't
their only enemy - or even their worst. Paperback FM10.122
2.35
Trout Kilgore VENUS ON THE HALF SHELL Panther very good paperback,
1982 1st printing. Kilgore Trout's epic sf saga Paperback FM10.431
4.95
Tubb E C MELOME AND ANGADO - Dumarest 28/29 Legend
very good paperback copy 1988 1st print. Earl Dumarest is approaching
the end of his quest. Paperback
FM10.205 3.95
Tubb E C SPECTRUM OF A FORGOTTEN SUN - Dumarest 15 Arrow very good
paperback 1980 not 1st print. Earl Dumarest is offered the choice
of surrnder to the Cyclan or the chance of freedom by the beautiful
Lady Delphine. Paperback FM10.217
2.35
Tubb E C MOON BASE Mayflower very good paperback 1967 1st print.
On the airless surface of the moon The Cold War continues.... Paperback
FM10.232
2.35
Tubb E C ZENYA - Dumarest 11 Arrow very good paperback, 1978 1st
print. Earl Dumarest's quest for his homeland continues Paperback
FM10.260
1.45
Tubb E C PRISON OF NIGHT - Dumarest 17 Arrow near fine paperback,
1980 1st print. Zakym - world of the night rulers and the day people.
Paperback FM10.296
3.95
Tubb E C JONDELLE - Dumarest 10 Arrow very good paperback 1977 1st
print. "Earth is real" Dumarest insisted Paperback
FM10.329 1.35
Tubb E C THE PRIMITIVE orbit very good paperback 1977 1st printing.
Leon vardis' whole life was keyed to revenge Paperback FM10.378
0.95
Tubb E C THE JESTER AT SCAR - Dumarest 5 Arrow very good paperback,
1977 1st print. Scar - an inhospitable world with a vicious and
shifting population Paperback
FM10.671 0.95
Van Lustbader Eric THE SUNSET WARRIOR Star very good trade paperback
1981 1st print. He was the finest swordsman of the Freehold, as
sharp and deadly as his blade. Yet as the ancient city faltered,
Ronin alone refused to pledge himself to any of the powerful Saardin
Paperback FM10.655
1.35
Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Ace M-149
near fine paperback 1966 1st printing. Quest at the end of time
Paperback
FM10.078 2.95
Vance Jack THROY - cadwal Chronicles 3 New English Library very
good paperback, 1994 1st print. Anywhere in the galaxy a property
developer is a property developer is a.... Paperback FM10.537
3.95
Vance Jack THE KILLING MACHINE - Demon princes 2 Coronet very good
paperback, 1980 1st print. Kirth Gersen was nine years old when
he and his grandfather escaped a raid that killed or enslaved their
family and friends. Paperback FM10.569
0.95
Vance Jack MASKE THAERY Fontana near fine paperback 1978 1st print.
There is a Hole at the eastern fringe of the known universe. Deep
within it hangs a lost star, Mora, with twin planets, Maske and
S Paperback FM10.608
3.85
vance Jack THE BOOK OF DREAMS - demon princes 5 Coronet very good
paperback, 1982 1st print. Kirth gersen's life was dedicated to
revenge Paperback FM10.670
0.95
Vance Jack ECCE & OLD EARTH - cadwal Chronicles 2 New English
Library very good paperback, 1993 1st print. This sequel to "Araminta
Station", features the character of Glawen Clattuc, who helped
save the unique planet Cadwal. Paperback FM10.673
2.85
Vardeman Robert & proctor geo W SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN 3 New English
Library very good trade paperback 1995 1st edition. Hell reigns
supreme throughout the realms of Raemllyn. The path to freedom is
blocked by an ancient kingdom of ice and snow, infested by terrifying
creatures beyond imagination Paperback FM10.652
3.45
Varley John WIZARD - Gaean Trilogy 2 Orbit very good paperback,
1986 not 1st printing. Gaea: world and goddess, a dazzling pageant
of wild mythology and chimerical creatures. Paperback FM10.435
3.95
Vaughan Carrie KITTY GOES TO WASHINGTON Gollancz new paperback 2008
1st printing. Celebrity werewolf and late-night radio host Kitty
Norville prefers to be heard and not seen Paperback FM10.126
1.95
Vaughan Elizabeth WARLORD Gollancz new paperback
2008 1st printing. Lara of Xy and her Warlord, Keir of the Cat,
have been through much together. Paperback
FM10.131M 1.95
Vaughan Elizabeth WARPRIZE Gollancz fine paperback 2007 1st print.
Xylara is a Daughter of Xy, brought up to do her duty to her country,
her king and her people. Paperback FM10.490
6.95
Vinge Joan D EYES OF AMBER Orbit very good paperback
copy 1981 1st print. Contains EYES OF AMBER - And Other Stories:
To Bell the Cat; View from a Height; Media Man; The Crystal Ship;
Tin Soldier Paperback FM10.198
1.45
Vinge vernor RAINBOW'S END Tor new paperback 2007 1st printing.
Robert Gu is a world-renowned poet and recovering Alzheimer's patient.
The world that he remembers was much as we know it today Paperback
FM10.156
2.95
Vonnegut Kurt HOCUS POCUS or, What's the Hurry, Son? Vintage near
fine trade paperback 1991 not 1st printing. It is the year 2001,
and Eugene Dabbs Hartke, suffering from TB, is recording his disastrous
life on scraps of paper while awaiting trial for a crime he hasn't
committed Paperback FM10.002
1.95
White James AMBULANCE SHIP Ballantine very good
paperback 1979 1st print. Senior Physician Conway is not exactly
thrilled with his new assignment to the Ambulance Ship Rhabwar but
soon finds out it is more important than he thought Paperback FM10.224
2.95
White James THE ESCAPE ORBIT Ace very good paperback, 1983 1st print.
James White has created a prisoner of war camp that is a whole planet.
How do you escape from a planet where your captor restricts your
technology to the bronze age level Paperback
FM10.279 3.95
White James STAR SURGEON Corgi very good paperback 1976 not 1st
print. A Sector General novel featuring Dr. Conway Paperback
FM10.549 0.95
Wilkins Kim THE AUTUMN CASTLE - Eurpoa Suite 1 Gollancz fine paperback
2005 1st print. Berlin in autumn: Christine Starlight is living
in an artists' colony in the crumbling urban shadows of the old
east Paperback FM10.486
1.95
Williams Conrad A DECAY INEVITABLE Solaris new paperback 2009 1st
printing. These are badlands of horrifying dreams and demons where
a black market in unspeakable goods takes place. Paperback FM10.095
2.45
Williams tad THE DRAGONBONE CHAIR orbit new trade paperback 2009
1st print. A thrilling, heartstopping quest that blends the machinations
of a king gone mad with the politics of empire, breathtaking suspense
with the pity of war Paperback FM10.189
3.95
Williams Walter Jon THIS IS NOT A GAME You Don't Get a Second Life
orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Once upon a time, there
were four of them. And though each was good at a number of things,
all of them were very good at games Paperback FM10.164
3.95
Williamson J N (Editor) MASQUES TWO Futura near fine paperback 1989
1st printing. New stories of horror and supernatural Paperback FM10.081
1.65
Wilson Richard TIME OUT FOR TOMORROW Mayflower very good paperback
1967 1st print. Twelve brilliant stories of SF Paperback FM10.697
0.95
Wooding Chris RETRIBUTION FALLS - uncorrected proof
copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof 2009
1st print. Frey is the captain of the Ketty Jay, leader of a small
and highly dysfunctional band of layabouts. An inveterate womaniser
and rogue, he and his gang make a living on the wrong side of the
law Paperback FM10.185
17.95
Wooding Chris THE ASCENDANCY VEIL - Braided path 3 Gollancz fine
trade paperback 2005 1st print. The war that is tearing apart the
ancient Empire of Saramyr is reaching its apocalyptic conclusion.
The Weavers have stepped from the shadows and have taken control
Paperback FM10.479
3.85
Wooding Chris THE ASCENDANCY VEIL - Braided veil 3 Gollancz fine
paperback 2006 1st print. The war that is tearing apart the ancient
Empire of Saramyr is reaching its apocalyptic conclusion. The Weavers
have stepped from the shadows and taken control Paperback
FM10.500 6.95
Wooding Chris THE SKEIN OF LAMENT - Braided path 2 Gollancz fine
paperback 2005 1st print. The grip of the Weavers on Saramyr's rulers
has grown ever tighter. And all the while the blight that they have
brought to the land grips ever more harshly Paperback FM10.507
1.95
Wyndham John THE MIDWICH CUCKOO Penguin very good
paperback, 1960 not 1st print. Midwich, the quiet English village,
the last place one would expect anything to threaten life on this
planet. Paperback FM10.265
1.25
Wyndham John CHOCKY Penguin very good paperback,, some top corner
wear 1970 1st print. Matthew, they thought, was just going through
a phase of talking to himself. And, like many parents, they waited
for him to get over it, but it started to get worse Paperback FM10.548
0.95
Wyndham John & Parkes Lucas THE OUTWARD URGE Penguin 1544 very
good paperback 1967 not 1st print. The 'outward urge' was a factor
in the Troon inheritance Paperback
FM10.693 1.95
Zebrowski george ASHES & STARS - Oemga Point 1 Ace very good
paperback, saw cut 1977 1st print. The terrible war between the
Earth Federation and Herculean Empire has been over for three centuries
Paperback FM10.587
0.95
Zelazny Roger TODAY
WE CHOOSE FACES Orbit near very good paperback, 1976 not 1st print.
Zelazny has broken new mental and spatial barriers to produce a
terrifyingly remote yet immensely impressive vision of the future
Paperback FM10.294
1.25
Zelazny Roger UNICORN VARIATIONS Avon very good paperback, 1987
not 1st printing. Deeply whimiscal and delightfully disturbing collection
of stories Paperback
FM10.441 2.95
Zelazny Roger TRUMPS OF DOOM Sphere very good paperback 1987 not
1st print. Merlin resides in our world, content to bide his time
until he will activate the superhuman strength and genius inherited
from his father, Corwin, the legendary prince of Amber Paperback
FM10.527
1.45
Zelazny Roger THE DREAM MASTER Ace very good paperback 1982 not
1st print. Charles Render is a shaper, one of a small number of
psychotherapists qualified, by his granite will and ultra-stability,
to use the extraordinary device that enables him to to participate
in, and control, his patients' dreams Paperback FM10.528
1.95
Zelazny Roger EYE OF CAT Sphere very good paperback 1984 not 1st
print. Next to Lord of Light, Zelazny's best, and one of the all-time
great SF books Paperback FM10.596
1.25
Zelazny Roger & Sheckley Robert BRING ME THE HEAD OF PRINCE
CHARMING Pan very good paperback 1994 1st print. This is a spoof
of everything from fairytales to Biblical notions. The demon Azzie
Elbub finally thinks he's in with a good chance of tipping the balance
towards evil once and for all. Paperback FM10.683
1.95
Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|