Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

April 2009 - new booklist D09 "Tadpole" - a selection of some 300 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 300 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions


Abbott Geoffrey THE WHO'S WHO OF BRITISH BEHEADINGS Andre Deutsch near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. This book verges on the macabre, giving stomach-turning details of more than 100 state-sanctioned decapitations FM09/496 3.95


Adam Paul TOXIN Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. A peaceful demonstration against a new landfill site believed to be used for illegal toxic waste dumping, turns into a pitched battle between police and protesters. Then the organizer of the demonstration is shot dead FM09/471 3.95


Aldiss brian DRACULA UNBOUND Grafton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. In the barren dust of the far future, the sun leaks energy in a darkening sky and the only remaining humans are imprisoned by spectral bloodthirsty beings. FM09/438 5.95


Anderson Poul THE STARS ARE ALSO ON FIRE Tor near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. On the moon a small group of Lunarians, genetically altered for survival in low gravity, search the past to find a way to preserve their way of life and their independence. FM09/416 3.95
Anderson Poul ALL ONE UNIVERSE Tor fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. A collection of fiction and essays, he also reminds us how far his imagination reaches, as the themes of a colorful assortment of stories range from life on other planets to alternative history. FM09/462 3.95
Anderson Poul VIRGIN PLANET Avalon near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, one closed tear of 1cm to head of front panel 1959 1st edition. An atttractive copy of the third book in "The Psychotechnic League" series. FM09/541 27.95


Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, light shelfwear and chipping to edges 1953 1st UK edition, scarce, The first volume of Asimov's saga, which won the Hugo Award for Best All-Time Novel Series. FM09/527 149.95


Bachman Richard THE REGULATORS Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. King says that The Regulators and Desperation are companion volumes, like Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. FM09/511 2.95
Bachman Richard (King Stephen) BLAZE Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA printing, thriller - George Rackley has a fund of criminal schemes, but his Big Idea is to kidnap the children of rich parents and hold them to ransom FM09/066 1.95


Baldacci David THE CHRISTMAS TRAIN Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, thriller- Tom Langdon has to find his way home for Christmas but he'll need a miracle to get there FM09/016 1.95


Ballantyne R M THE DOG CRUSOE Blackie Famous Books 70 near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper nd 1st edition thus, Blackie's Famous Books 70, scarce in such lovely condition. FM09/554 9.95
Ballantyne R M GASCOYNE - The Sandal Wood Trader James Nisbet & Co near very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards, frontis 1990 presumed not 1st edition. 440pp, +16pp ads. The story of Bumpus, Poopy and other assorted characters and their adventures on their schooner in the Pacific Ocean. FM09/561 9.95
Ballantyne R M THE NORSEMEN IN THE WEST or America before Columbus James Nisbet & Co very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards, frontis 1885 11th thousand. 406pp, +2pp ads. The author bases this tale about the Norsemen in America quite a bit on the Icelandic saga. FM09/562 14.95


Ballard J G THE DAY OF CREATION Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Ballard's demented narrator, Dr. Mallory, believes he can fertilize the Sahara with a river he has "created" in a desolate, warring region of Africa. FM09/421 3.95


Banks Iain A SONG OF STONE Abacus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Iain M. Banks paints a grim picture of a European nation after a bloody battle. Armed forces roam the lawless land where dark columns of smoke rise up from the surrounding farms and houses. FM09/448 1.95
Banks Iain M INVERSIONS orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. A doctor's devotion to her king and to her profession embroil her in a web of court intrigue and murder as she strives to preserve the health and well-being of the king she has come to love. FM09/417 3.95
Banks Iain M EXCESSION Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st BCA edition. The author's Culture, that galaxy-spinning hedonistic society dedicated to benevolent intervention in the affairs of lesser mortals and the hypocrisy that this sometimes makes necessary, comes up against a major threat in this novel FM09/420 2.95


Barker Clive SACRAMENT Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Recovering from a suicide attempt that has left him in a coma, wildlife photographer Will Swift finds himself reliving the seminal events of his childhood. When he awakens he finds that the horror is returning FM09/500 2.95


Barnes John THE ARMIES OF MEMORY Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, full number string. Splendidly wrapping up the far-future cloak-and-psychological-dagger series that began with AMillion Open Doors (1992), this last grand adventure of master spy and latter-day troubadour Giraut Leones FM09/601 9.95
Barnes John THE MERCHANTS OF SOUL Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, full number string. Once again, composer Giraut Leones, secret agent for the intergalactic Office of Special Projects, is in the thick of things. FM09/602 9.95


Baxter Stephen ORIGIN - Manifold 3 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, The Manifold is an infinite sheaf of alternative universes which Baxter explores in terms of Fermi's Paradox. FM09/567 4.95
Baxter Stephen MOONSEED Voyager very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, Geologist Henry Meacher is given a sample of Moon Bedrock to analyze. The deadly Moon rock accidentally comes into contact with the Earth's core in the form of lava. Soon perhaps the whole world will be infected FM09/568 4.95
Baxter Stephen PHASE SPACE Voyager fine hardcover copy ina near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Phase Space is a collection of 25 SF stories by Stephen Baxter, many thematically linked to his "Manifold" trilogy (Time, Space and Origin) and other novels of cosmic scope FM09/572 5.95
Baxter Stephen TIME - Manifold 1 Voyager fine hardcover copy ina near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Cornelius Taine predicts that in 200 years our species will be wipedout. Reid Malenfant, entrepreneur, has Big Dumb Boosters ready to mine a nearby asteroid for its mineral wealth - piloted by an enhanced squid named Sheena 5. FM09/573 5.95
Baxter Stephen THE H-BOMB GIRL Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Liverpool 1962. A place and time of danger and passion. A thrilling new music is bursting on to the grey streets of the post-war city. A music that electrifies. A music that promises to change everything FM09/609 2.95
Baxter Stephen SPACE - Manifold 2 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Curious but aloof, incomprehensible, the Gaijin seem unhappy with what they find here and set about recreating from existing DNA some of the marvels of prehistory, including those hominids driven to extinction by man FM09/610 6.95
Baxter Stephen THE HUNTERS OF PANGAEA NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. one of 1,500 numbered SIGNED copies. signed by author and artist. The Boskone 41 GoH book contains 18 stories, 5 essays, and an afterword. Introduction by John G. Cramer & Kathryn Cramer, FM09/614 89.95


Beard Henry N and Kenney Douglas C BORED OF THE RINGS Gollancz new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Bored of the Rings lurches drunkenly through Tolkien's narrative, scrawling graffiti on noble citadels and firing off gags with such machine-gun speed that something hits the funny bone on almost every page FM09/148 1.45


Berendt John MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL Random House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Voodoo. Decadent socialites packing Lugars. Cotillions. With towns like Savannah, Georgia, who needs Fellini? FM09/502 1.95


Biggle Lloyd Jr THE WORLD MENDERS Morley very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1973 1st UK edition. On the world Branoff IV, in the lovely land of Scorvif, live the rascz, an industrious, artistic, superbly civilized race. Few of them are aware that their prosperous civilization is totally dependent upon the olz, a race of slaves FM09/579 4.95


Billingham mark BURIED Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, Here, DI Tom Thorne is asked to help in the case of a teenage boy who has disappeared. He is the son of a once high-ranking police officer FM09/161 1.65


Billingham Mark LIFELESS Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, murder mystery thriller FM09/166 1.55
Billingham Mark THE BURNING GIRL Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, Billingham's vision is contemporary and bleak in this hard-headed tale of London's gangland. DI Tom Thorne picks his way through the carnage of turf warfare and harsh vendettas FM09/167 1.85
Billingham Mark IN THE DARK Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, 'In The Dark is not only a top-notch mystery and a convincing portrait of crack-dealing on south London estates but a moving exploration of grief FM09/173 3.95


Birmingham Maisie SLEEP IN A DITCH Collins crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. He lay curled in the gutter one raw February morning outside the doors of a London East End settlement. FM09/475 5.95


Black Lionel THE EVE OF THE WEDDDING Collins Crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, In a Victorian Mansion in Wimbledon on the eve of a dynastic marriage, the bridegroom's brother is found dead in the study FM09/523 4.95


Blish James A CASE OF CONSCIENCE Faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1959 1st UK and hcvr edition, scarce, Winner of the 1959 Hugo Award for Best Novel. A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns FM09/525 799.95
Blish James EARTHMAN COME HOME Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, very light shelfwear 1956 1st UK edition, scarce. Author's third book. Chronologically, the third book of the "Cities in Flight" tetralogy. FM09/529 29.95
Blish James THEY SHALL HAVE STARS Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, very light shelfwear 1956 1st UK edition, scarce. First novel of the "Cities in Flight" series FM09/530 49.95
Blish James THE SEEDLING STARS Gnome Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1957 1st edition. Currey "C" state, grey boards. Cyanide and ice and everything nice, That's what little boys are made of.... FM09/542 17.95
Blish James A DUSK OF IDOLS and other stories Severn House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. A collection of short science fiction stories from James Blish which include TO PAY THE PIPER, BEEP, THE BOX, A MATTER OF ENERGY, MISTAKE INSIDE and A DUSK OF IDOLS FM09/543 7.95


Block Lawrence THE MATT SCUDDER MYSTERIES - The Sins of the fathers, In the Midst of Death, Time to Murder & create Orion near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition, A murdered prostitute's father wants the investigation into her death reopened. For Matt Scudder this assignment means the unmistakable stench of sleaze and perversion FM09/328 14.95


Brandon Ruth LEFT, RIGHT AND CENTRE Collins crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Someone has leaked a top secret Pentagon document to the Monitor newspaper in London. Who is the mole? FM09/473 5.95


Bretnor Reginald (editor) Brunner John THE CRAFT OF SCIENCE FICTION Harper & Row very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, John Brunner's bookplate. A Symposium on Writing Science Fiction and Science Fantasy by Jerry Pournelle, Larry Niven, Redinald Bretnor, James Gunn, Poul Anderson, Frederik Pohl, Frank Herbert, Alan E. Nourse, Norman Spinrad, etc FM09/588 7.95


Brett Simon MRS, PRESUMED DEAD Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Mrs. Melita Pargeter, the well-upholstered, well-heeled widow of a classy crook, follows up her modestly appealing debut (A Nice Class of Corpse) with an even slighter excursion into jocular amateur-sleuthing. FM09/409 6.95


Brooks Terry ARMAGEDDONS CHILDREN Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, Fifty years from now, our world is unrecognisable. Pollution and warfare have poisoned the skies, the water and the soil FM09/116 1.95
Brooks Terry THE ELVES OF CINTRA Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA printing, Genesis of Shannara book two FM09/117 1.95
Brooks Terry TANEQUIL Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, High Druid of Shanarra book two FM09/120 1.95
Brooks Terry JARKA RUUS Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, High Druid of Shanarra book one FM09/121 2.45
Brooks Terry STRAKEN Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, High Druid of Shanarra book three FM09/122 2.95
Brooks Terry TANEQUIL - High Druid of Shannara 2 Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The danger is increasing for Grianne Ohmsford, rightful High Druid of Shannara, who has been banished to the harsh world called the Forbidding by a treasonous fellow druid. FM09/465 2.65


Brown Lizie DOUBLE WEDDING RING Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. An Elizabeth Blair mystery. When Johnny Mulligan's wedding is cut short by his furious - and pregnant - lover, it causes a local sensation. That night she is found dead and it is Johnny who is arrested for the deed. FM09/516 7.95


Busby Roger GARVEY'S CODE Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. Detective Mick Garvey's on the case. A superior police procedural & the author's seventh Crime Club mystery FM09/470 4.95


Butterworth Michael A VIRGIN ON THE ROCKS Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. In 1933 Bernard Fosdyke, aspiring novelist, believing in common with others of his ilk and generation that Berlin was where the action was, squandered his patrimony in getting there and ended up on the rocks FM09/467 1.95


Calvillo Michael Louis AS FATE WOULD HAVE IT (a prolonged love letter) Bad Moon Books new hardcover in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, limited edition of 150 numbered signed copies, signed by the author, John R Little (intro) and Lisa Morton. A NASTY TALE OF SUCCULENT AND SAVORY DELIGHTS, LOVE GONE BAD, AND ADDICTION MOST FOUL FM09/052 32.95


Chastain Thomas PERRY MASON IN THE CASE OF TOO MANY MURDERS Morrow near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, Perry Mason thriller FM09/077 5.95


Cherryh C J CLOUD'S RIDER Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. The sequel to "Rider at the Gate". Colonists from Earth are stranded on a planet that is deadly to humans. High on the mountains, Danny and his nighthorse are snowed in for the winter and tensions churn within the confines of their town FM09/415 6.95


Christie Agatha ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER Collins crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Mrs. Oliver, and Hercule Poirot, collaborate independently to find out why many years ago the mother and father of Mrs. Oliver's goddaughter ended their lives in a suicide-murder or a double suicide. FM09/413 6.95
Christie Agatha SLEEPING MURDER Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. Soon after Gwenda moved into her new home, odd things started to happen. Despite her best efforts to modernise the house, she only succeeded in dredging up its past FM09/466 2.65
Christie Agatha POSTERN OF FATE Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have just become the proud owners of an old house in an English village. Along with the property, they have inherited some worthless bric-a-brac, including a collection of antique books FM09/482 3.95
Christie Agatha CURTAIN - Poirot's Last case Collins crime club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Crime. A wheelchair-bound Poirot returns to Styles, the venue of his first investigation, where he knows another murder is going to take place... FM09/509 2.45


Clare Alys THE TAVERN IN THE MORNING Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, a Hawkenlye Mystery. Josse D'Aquin, king's man and knight, returns home from a cold, hard trip to find that a man has died at the local tavern. FM09/519 2.35


Clark Mary Higgins NIGHT TIME IS MY TIME Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, psychological suspense thriller FM09/095 1.95
Clark Mary Higgins TWO LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, psychological suspense thriller FM09/096 1.95


Clarke Anna THE POISONED WEB Collins Crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, Patience Merriman was old, frail and frustrated, but was she a murderer? FM09/522 3.95


Clarke Arthur C CHILDHOOD'S END Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1cm closed tear to lower left front edge and light shelf wear 1954 1st UK and hcvr edition, scarce, When the silent spacecraft arrived and took the light from the world, no one knew what to expect. FM09/526 199.95
Clarke Arthur C EXPEDITION TO EARTH Sidgwick & jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1954 1st edition. Collection of eleven short stories including "The Sentinel." FM09/556 99.95
Clarke Arthur C IMPERIAL EARTH Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A science fiction story in which one man leaves his native planet, Titan, in order to join in celebrations held on Mother Earth. However he has other things on his mind FM09/559 29.95
Clarke Arthur C INTERPLANETARY FLIGHT Temple Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1951 reprint. Early volume by the then Chairman of the British Interplanetary Society. FM09/583 9.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Their "WormCam" video camera looks across any distance through tiny wormholes in space. Initially this seems no worse than a remote TV link, but it transforms the world as disquieting cans of worms are irrevocably opened FM09/612 6.95


Clement Hal HALF LIFE Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Seventy-five years from now, the human race on Earth is in trouble -- perhaps even facing extinction -- because of the rapid evolution of diseases. FM09/557 9.95
Clement Hal VARIATIONS ON A THEME BY SIR ISAAC NEWTON - The Essential Hal Clement 3 NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Volume Three of the Essential Hal Clement, collecting "Mission of Gravity". "Star Light", and a number of shorter pieces. FM09/558 16.95
Clement Hal TRIO FOR SLIDE RULE & TYPEWRITER - The Essentail Hal Clement 1 NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. This volume contains three of the most important hard science fiction novels of Hal Clement--Needle, Iceworld, and Close to Critical FM09/613 19.95


Coben Harlan HOLD TIGHT Book Club Associates near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, thriller - How much do you trust your children, and what would you do if your efforts to keep tabs on them pushed them even further away? FM09/062 2.45


Cole E B THE PHILOSOPHICAL CORPS Gnome Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1961 1st edition. The Degraders! Desperate beings of many differing races, spreading their evil tentacles throughout the far flung stars FM09/545 19.95


Cole martina THE KNOW Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Joanie Brewer worries constantly about her children. Jon Jon is knee-deep in crime at 18 and 14-year-old Jeanette knows more than is good for her. FM09/427 1.95


Coney Michael G THE GIRL WITH A SYMPHONY IN HER FINGERS Elmfield Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine , slightly spine sunned dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, fantasy novel. Josh kirby jacket design FM09/088 4.45


Conklin Groff (editor) SCIENCE FICTION ELSEWHEN Rapp & Whiting very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition, 4 short stories by Walt & Leigh Richmond, Mark Clifton, J T McIntosh and Allen Kim Lang FM09/574 2.95
Conklin Groff (editor) SCIENCE FICTION ELSEWHERE Rapp & Whiting very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition, 5 short stories by Cordwainer Smith, Poul Anderson, Michael Shaara, James H Schmitz and Don Westlake FM09/575 4.95


Connelly Michael ANGELS FLIGHT orion fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. Harry Bosch mystery. Howard Elias, a high-profile black lawyer, is murdered and his body is dumped in a funicular in downtown LA FM09/463 1.95


Connolly John THE WHITE ROAD Hodder near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, crime thriller FM09/078 2.85
Connolly John DARK HOLLOW Hodder near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, crime thriller FM09/079 2.85
Connolly John THE BLACK ANGEL Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, complete with SIGNED postcard. With The Black Angel, John Connolly takes his Charlie Parker series a step further away from the conventional serial killer thriller and over the border into supernatural horror FM09/444 12.95
Connolly John NOCTURNES Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED copy. Connolly writes about darkness and viciousness with an urban intelligence that makes these stories at once terrifying and delightful FM09/446 9.95


Cordingly David LIFE AMONG THE PIRATES - The Romance and the Beauty Little brown near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Examining the rich literary and cultural legacy of piratical icons from Blackbeard to Captain Hook, the author compares the legends with their historical counterparts and comes up with some surprising conclusions. FM09/414 6.95


Cornwell Bernard STONEHENGE harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, It's 2000 b.c., and the old ways and the old gods seem somehow less controlling than they used to be. FM09/495 3.95
Cornwell bernard VAGABOND Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 reprint edition. Thomas of Hookton, having fought gallantly at Crecy, has now been sent to Durham to help quell an invasion FM09/517 2.95


Cornwell Patricia PORTRAIT OF A KILLER JACK THE RIPPER CASE CLOSED Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, Using the methods of her character Kay Scarpetta, Cornwell's forensic investigation has pointed the bloody finger of guilt at a figure who has long figured prominently in the Ripper files. FM09/100 2.95
Cornwell Patricia TRACE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, Scarpetta investigates the mysterious death of a teenage girl FM09/101 1.75
Cornwell Patricia PREDATOR Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, forensic thriller FM09/102 1.45
Cornwell Patricia BLOW FLY Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, Kay Scarpetta finds herself drawn into baffling, horrific murders in Florida, where she becomes entangled in an international conspiracy that confronts her with the shock of her life FM09/103 1.45
Cornwell Patricia POINT OF ORIGIN Little brown very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. For once, Scarpetta is learning, as well as lecturing, as she finds herself involved with a series of deaths by fire, and a killer who has learned to make her job difficult FM09/501 1.95


Craig john IF YOU WANT TO SEE YOUR WIFE AGAIN cassell near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. A deliciously bizarre novel of suspense that flashes with inventive plotting and scintillating dialogue. FM09/488 3.95


Crampton Patrick STONEHENGE OF THE KINGS John baker very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Stonehenge continues to baffle mankind and to intrigue scholars anxious to solve its enigma. Apart from its Druidical associations it has been thought of as a cathedral of ancient days and even a prehistoric computer FM09/580 6.95


Cullen Seamus ASTRA AND FLONDRIX Allen Lane near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a bawdy erotic fantasy, Peter Goodfellow cvr art FM09/492 9.95


Dart-Thornton cecilia THE LADY OF THE SORROWS - Bitterbynde 2 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. The second book of the Bitterbynde trilogy rejoins our heroine Imrhien in the village of White Down Rory. Her facial disfigurements have healed and she has regained her power of speech, but she has no memory of the past. FM09/375 6.95


Dawson Basil DAN DARE ON MARS Hulton Press near fine hardcover copy 1956 1st edition, very scarce Dan Dare title, maybe traces of stamps removed from title page and contents page ow a near fine copy FM09/589 99.95


De Camp L Sprague THE CONTINENT MAKERS and other tales of the Viagens Twayne very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1953 1st edition, Currey (b) - blue boards lettered in white. Third World War has reduced the United States to a second-class power, and fast-growing Brazil has assumed the mantle of world leadership with a virtual monopoly on space travel and exploration. FM09/531 19.95
De Camp L Sprague THE TOWER OF ZANID Avalon Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good, Binkley, dustwrapper 1958 1st edition. In the year 2168 men have become star-rovers. FM09/539 19.95
De Camp L Sprague THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK Phantasia Pres fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some slight nicks and a closed tear. Nude cover art by Victoria 1982 1st trade edition, set on the planet Krishna this is Sprague's most erotic contribution and colourful contribution to modern SF FM09/586 14.95


Deaver Jeffrey THE COLD MOON Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, A young man is found dead in lower Manhattan, the first in a series of victims of a man calling himself the Watchmaker FM09/132 1.45


Dibdin Michael BLOOD RAIN - An Aurelio Zen Mystery Faber & faber fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. Aurelio Zen has got the posting he always dreaded--he has been sent to Sicily, home of the Mafia, in a nondescript liaison job. FM09/464 1.95


Dick Philip K THE PRESERVING MACHINE and other stories Science Fiction Book Club very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1972 1st book club edition, This collection contains 14 of the best stunning short stories of the master FM09/578 9.95


Disch Thomas M THE M.D. Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Billy Michaels can kill or cure with one touch of his magic stick. How would you like him as your doctor? FM09/450 3.95


Donald Anabel THE GLASS CEILING Macmillan Crime case near fine hardcover copy in a very gooddustwrapper 1994 1st edition, The threat to smash the glass ceiling is not purely metaphorical. Alex Tanner needs to get inside the mind of her sinister client to prevent a crazed and dangerous act. FM09/494 2.95


Donaldson Stephen DAUGHTER OF REGALS Collins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, collection of fantasy stories FM09/144 2.45
Donaldson Stephen THE FIRST CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT THE UNBELIEVER - Omnibus edition Richard Drew near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. Contains: "Lord Foul's Bane", "Illearth War" and "Power That Preserves" FM09/407 17.95


Doyle Arthur Conan ilustratd by Kincaid Eric THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Brimax near fine outsize hardcover copy. no dustwrapper as illustated 1976 1st edition, five short stories illustrated by Eric Kincaid FM09/056 2.95
Doyle Arthur Conan, Sir THE VALLEY OF FEAR Book of the month Club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition thus, a facsimile of the 1914 1st edition. FM09/422 4.95
Doyle Arthur Conan, Sir THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Granada near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition thus, TV tie in edition. FM09/423 4.95
Doyle Arthur Conan, Sir THE VALLEY OF FEAR leopard fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition thus, intro by Len Deighton. The fourth and the last of the long Sherlock Holmes stories FM09/452 3.95


Du Maurier Daphne THE HOUSE ON THE STRAND World Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good un price clipped dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, time travel fiction FM09/015 4.95


Eccles marjorie LATE OF THIS PARISH Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A month after a bomb at the Fricker Institute narrowly misses killing its director, Dr. Denzil Thorne, Rev. Cecil Willard, Thome's unlovable old neighbor in the village of Castle Wyvering, is smothered by an altar cushion in St. Kenelm's FM09/454 12.95


Eddy Paul FLINT'S CODE Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, Karl Grober is a vicious East European money-launderer, one of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted criminals. Flint is assigned the task of infiltrating his organisation FM09/163 1.65


Ellis Kate A PAINTED DOOM Piatkus near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. A Wesley Peterson murder mystery. Teenager Lewis Hoxworthy discovers a disturbing painting in a medieval barn; a discovery which excites archaeologist Neil Watson who is excavating an ancient manor house nearby FM09/490 2.95


Feist Raymond E SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, volume four of "The Serpentwar Saga" FM09/019 4.95
Feist raymond E KRONDOR THE BETRAYAL Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA printing, Book one of The Riftwar Legacy FM09/110 1.75
Feist raymond E KRONDOR THE ASSASSINS Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 BCA printing, Book two of The Riftwar Legacy FM09/111 1.75
Feist Raymond E FLIGHT OF THE NIGHT HAWKS Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, book one in The Darkwar series FM09/125 1.95
Feist Raymond E TALON OF THE SILVER HAWK Book Club Associates as new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing,Conclave of Shadows book one FM09/126 1.45
Feist Raymond E KING OF FOXES Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing,Conclave of Shadows book two FM09/128 1.45
Feist raymond E and Stirling Steve JIMMY THE HAND LEGENDS OF THE RIFTWAR Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, Book three of the Honoured Enemy Legends of Riftwar FM09/113 1.65


Field Evan WHAT NIGEL KNEW Potter fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. The meanest and most powerful gossip columnist in the country is found strangled with his own typewriter ribbon in a screening room at the New York Film Festival. FM09/453 2.95


Fleming Joan THE DAY OF THE DONKEY DERBY Collins crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. The day of the Donkey derby dawned bright and clear, a perfect June day. Then Tom Lavenham GP got a phone call that changed his life forever FM09/474 5.95


Forrest Felix C (Smith Cordwainer) RIA Jwindz Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 Quality reprint of Linebarger's first mainstream novel, first published in 1947. Ria is a story of human growth & introspection, told as it is remembered, through the obscuring mists of time and memory FM09/549 29.95


Foster Alan Dean MID-FLINX orbit fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. Flinx, the product of illegal genetic experiments and raised an orphan on the streets of the planet Moth, is now in his 20s and wants nothing more than to sink into obscurity FM09/457 5.95


French Nicci SECRET SMILE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 reprint, , suspense thriller - you have an affair, you think it's over, it's not... FM09/094 1.95


Gardner Lisa GONE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, a high octane nerve jangling tale of suspense FM09/097 2.45
Gardner Lisa ALONE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, a dark powerful tale of nerve shattering suspense FM09/098 5.95
Gardner Lisa THE SURVIVORS CLUB Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing, THRILLER - Three women band together to survive a horrific crime FM09/099 1.95


Garfinkle Richard ALL OF AN INSTANT Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Humans are trapped in time and space, cause and effect--until a brilliant scientist discovers the Instant, a paradoxical nonplace that is simultaneously all times and no time FM09/606 7.95


Garve Andrew COUNTERSTROKE Collins crime Club fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. Life hadn't held much except the bottle for Robert Farran in the months since his wife died. FM09/486 4.95


Gash Jonathan THE LIES OF FAIR LADIES century near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Crime. Antique dealers in the Eastern Hundreds are gripped by a mania to buy. Lovejoy is accused of stripping a country mansion and then he finds an old friend dead in the marshes. FM09/503 1.95


Gemmell David STORMRIDER bantam near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Centuries after Connavar's triumphant battles against the invading army of Stone gain the Rigante their freedom, the clan finds itself oppressed once again. FM09/436 2.95


Gerber Michael BARRY TROTTER AND THE DEAD HORSE Gollancz new hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, Barry Trotter is pretty disreputable and unpleasant. Imagine what he was like as a teenager. Here's the beginning of the whole sorry tale FM09/145 1.65
Gerber Michael BARRY TROTTER AND THE UNNECESSARY SEQUEL Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,Boy wizard Barry Trotter is now 38 and long married to his over-achieving schoolmate Ermine. With serious hairline problems and two kids (Nigel and Fiona), he's grown quite chummy with his old nemesis Lord Valumart FM09/146 1.45
Gerber Michael BARRY TROTTER AND THE SHAMELESS PARODY Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, The hero of Barry Trotter and the Philosopher's Scone (in America, Barry Trotter and the Magic Biscuit) is now in his 11th year at Hogwash School for Wizards, aged 22. FM09/147 1.45


Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, Detective Jane Rizzoli has the feeling that she is gazing at her doppelganger when she looks at the body of Boston pathologist Dr Maura Isles stretched out on the slab FM09/070 1.95
Gerritsen Tess THE APPRENTICE Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing, crime thriller FM09/089 1.95
Gerritsen Tess THE MEPHISTO CLUB Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA printing, crime thriller FM09/090 1.85


Gibson William IDORU Viking near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, trace of damp stain to lower edge 1996 1st ed, Rei Toei is the beautiful, mysterious (and entirely virtual) media star adored by all Japan: the idoru FM09/443 1.95


Gooden Philip ALMS FOR OBLIVION - A Shakespearean Murder Mystery Constable near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Set in 1602 When a boyhood friend, Peter Agate, travels from Somerset to London with high ambitions, like Nick, to try his hand on the stage, Nick is only too pleased to show him the ropes. However he is soon found dead... FM09/316 7.95


Gordon Richard THE PRIVATE LIFE OF JACK THE RIPPER Heinemann very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Set in 1888. Richard Gordon wonderfully conveys the boisterous, often lusty panorama of life for the very poor - hard, menial work; violence; prostitution; disease FM09/404 9.95


Gorman Ed BLOOD RED MOON Headline near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Serial killer thriller with one of the scariest climaxes in suspense fiction FM09/497 3.95
Gorman Ed RUNNER IN THE DARK Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Crime. A thriller about a man who is destined to die in the electric chair, though his brother plans to rescue him with the help of a helicopter, a pilot and two callous killers FM09/504 3.95


Goulden Eric A DYSFUNCTIONAL SUCCESS - The Wreckless Eric Manual Do Not Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED and dated presentation copy. The author writes: 'I didn't want to write a rock 'n' roll biography, the sort that documents the early struggle for fame, works through a successful middle period, and chronicles the downfall FM09/611 14.95


Green Hugh (editor) MORE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. Stories from the Strand between 1891 and the outbreak of war in 1914. FM09/410 14.95


Greenberg martin (editor) JOURNEY TO INFINITY Gnome Press very good hardcover copy in a very good, Cartier, dustwrapper 1951 1st edition, featuring stories from Isaac Asimov, C.L. Moore, Theodore Sturgeon and others. FM09/587 17.95


Grimes martha THE DIRTY DUCK - A Richard Jury Mystery Michael o'Mara fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper no bar code, suggest BC ed 1984 1st, the Dirty Duck is a pub in Stratford-upon-Avon and in this pub Miss Gwendolyn Bracegirdle of Sarasota, Florida, fresh from a performance of As You Like It, takes her last drink. A few minutes later she is dead, FM09/315 7.95


Harness Charles FLIGHT INTO YESTERDAY Bouregy & Curl near fine hardcover copy in a near very good, Binkley, dustwrapper, dw chipped and frayed at edge, spine sunned 1953 1st edition, debut novel. Exciting tale of Alar the Thief in search of his identity, while fighting the tyranny of The Imperium and the swords of their Imperial Police FM09/552 39.95
Harness Charles L AN ORNAMENT TO HIS PROFESSION NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. A collection of 17 pieces by an exceedingly gifted, lamentably obscure author now in his eighties and still writing. FM09/536 19.95
Harness Charles L RINGS - Collected novels NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Omnibus of four novels: 1) The Paradox Men 2) The Ring of Ritornel 3) Firebird 4) Drunkard's Endgame FM09/566 15.95


Harris geraldine THE SEVENTH GATE - Seven Citadels 4 Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Prince Kerish Lo-Taan and his companions are held captive by the 'barbaric' Khan Ograk and his men FM09/459 7.95


Harris Thomas HANNIBAL RISING Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, However, Hannibal Rising goes in a totally unexpected direction – in effect, it's a prequel to the earlier books, returning to Lecter's childhood in World War's Eastern Front FM09/170 1.45


Harrison harry WEST OF EDEN Granada very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st UK edition, lovely illustrations. Review slip. The meteor that wiped out the dinosaurs did not strike, and they continued to evolve to the point where they have technology and a complex society FM09/231 4.95


Harrison Payne THUNDER OF EREBUS Crown near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Thriller. In the harsh desolation of Antarctica, a joint U.S.-Soviet geological discovery leads the United States into a full-scale confrontation with a post-Gorbachev USSR as they struggle for control of the world's ultimate energy source FM09/418 2.95


Hawksley Humphrey CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, thriller- every government has its secrets, some are worth killing for... FM09/013 2.45


Haydor Mo PIG ISLAND Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, small tear on back near top edge 2006 1st BCA printing, thriller - on Pig Island you begin to learn about real fear FM09/093 2.45


Heinlein Robert A THE DOOR INTO SUMMER Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, very light shelfwear and one nail score to front panel 1967 1st UK edition, scarce. When Dan Davis is crossed in love and stabbed in the back by his business associates, the immediate future doesn't look too bright for him and Pete, his independent-minded tom cat. FM09/528 99.95
Heinlein Robert A THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST New English Library fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition, scarce. When two male and two female supremely sensual, unspeakably cerebral humans find themselves under attack from aliens who want their awesome quantum breakthrough, they take to the skies FM09/534 89.95
Heinlein Robert A ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY Museum Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good, Richards, dustwrapper 1955 1st UK edition, scarce in such lovely condition. Four long science fiction stories FM09/553 99.95


Herbert James NOBODY TRUE Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, More provocative and disturbing fare from Herbert. What happens when you lose your body? Jim True knows FM09/129 1.45
Herbert James THE SECRET OF CRICKLEY HALL Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, The Caleighs have had a terrible year...They need time and space, while they await the news they dread FM09/130 1.45
Herbert James THE SECRET OF CRICKLEY HALL Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA printing, horror fiction FM09/131 1.45


Hiaasen Carl SKIN TIGHT Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Set in South Florida, this book homes in on a Mafia-connected plastic surgeon with butter-fingers, a bitchy Hollywood starlet, an inept hit man and a television journalist FM09/318 14.95
Hiaasen Carl STORMY WEATHER Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. A hurricane, passing over southern Florida, leaves in its untidy wake the usual Hiaasen carnival of knaves and fools. Listen up now, because there's going to be a quiz on how the hurricane changes everybody's plans FM09/319 3.95


Hill Joe 20TH CENTURY GHOSTS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, This strong, award winning collection of stories by Stephen King's son drives a stake through any cattiness that his enjoyable 2007 horror novel Heart Shaped Box was just a lucky break FM09/178 2.95


Hogan James P CRADLE OF SATURN baen fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Tired of having innovation stifled by cost-cutting bureaucrats, engineer Landen Keene dreams of emigrating to the Kronian colony among the moons of Saturn, until a gigantic protoplanet hurtling toward the sun threatens to obliterate Earth. FM09/569 10.95
Hogan James P MARTIAN KNIGHTLIFE baen fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, Kieran Thane, aka Knight, is vacationing on Mars. Excitement is never far from him, of course, and he quickly becomes embroiled in unraveling a devious plot. FM09/570 7.95
Hogan James P MISSION TO MINERVA baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. It began when explorers on the Moon found a space suit containing a human skeleton older than the human race. Then a starship manned by the giant humanoids of Thuria arrived, bringing both the answer to mankind's origins, and great danger FM09/607 8.95
Hogan James P THE LEGEND THAT WAS EARTH baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. The terrors of a capitalist society in free fall are amply illustrated in this cautionary tale about collusion between an alien superpower interested in exploiting Earth's natural resources and U.S. officials too greedy to care FM09/608 12.95


Holt Tom NOTHING BUT BLUE SKIES Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. There are very many reasons why British summers are either non-existent or, alternatively, held on a Thursday. Many of these reasons are either scientific, dull, or both - but all of them are wrong FM09/437 1.95


Honeycombe Gordon THE MURDERS OF THE BLACK MUSEUM 1870-1970 Hutchinson near fine outsize hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, illustrated- from Jack the Ripper onwards a riveting analysis of 50 murders FM09/054 2.95


Horwood William DUNCTON TALES Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. In this story a new group of moles has emerged - evangelists, led by a prophet who threatens the liberal tradition of Stone worship. FM09/424 4.95
Horwood William DUNCTON STONE Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. As Pumpkin, library aide extraordinary, leads the followers against the Newborns into retreat in Duncton Wood, all Moledom awaits the coming of the lost Book of Silence FM09/425 7.95
Horwood William SEEKERS AT WULF ROCK - The Wolves of Time 2 Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. All over Europe, wolves are hearing a mystical call and are starting a great quest back to their ancient heartland. Together they are the "wolves of time" who will herald a new age FM09/441 3.95


Howard Robert E THE WEIRD WRITINGS OF ROBERT E HOWARD Volume 1 (July 1925 - June1934) and Volume 2 (August 1934 - September 1954) Girasol Collectables fine outsize hardcover copies in near fine dustwrappers, some very slight shelf wear 2006 1st editions thus, facsimile reprints from the pulps. Beautiful beyond description. FM09/174 295.00
Howard Robert E THE EXOTIC WRITINGS OF ROBERT E HOWARD Girasol Collectables fine outsize hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper, some very slight shelf wear 2006 1st edition thus, facsimile reprints from the pulps. Beautiful beyond description. The Voice of El-Lil; Red Blades of Black Cathay; Hawks of Outremer; The Blood of Belshazzar; The Sowers of the Thunder; Lord of Samarcand; The Lion of Tiberias; etc FM09/175 195.00


James Peter DEAD MAN'S FOOTSTEPS Macmillan new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, thriller - The lift jerked upwards a few inches. And now, too late to change her mind and get out, with the metal walls pressing in around her, they lunged sharply downwards FM09/081 2.95
James peter DEAD LETTER DROP W H Allen near fine hardcover copy in a very gooddustwrapper 1981 1st edition, scarce debut novel. An ingenious spy thriller told with a sharp laconic wit FM09/493 49.95


Jeffries Roderic DEATH TRICK - An Inspector Alvarez novel Collins Crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Yet another murder for Mallorca's sweet-natured, sharp-witted Inspector Alvarez to solve FM09/489 3.95


Jones Annabel THE RADIANT DOVE St martins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Annabel Jones is the pseudonym of Mary Christianna Milne Lewis FM09/412 6.95


Jordan Robert THE CONAN CHRONICLES - Conan the Invincible, the Defender & the Unconquered Legend near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition, FM09/329 6.95


Jubert Herve DEVIL'S TANGO - Devil's Dances Trilogy Eos near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. As fanciful as its predecessor but blessedly more cohesive, this quirky fantasy is a lovely ride. FM09/476 5.95


Keating H R F BRIBERY, CORRUPTION ALSO Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Inspector Ghote's wife has just inherited a big house and is determined that they both move from Bombay to Calcutta. But when the couple arrive to view the property, they find it in a state of terrible disrepair and inhabited by squatters FM09/320 5.95


Kerouac Jack ON THE ROAD Andre Deutsch near fine hardcover copy in a near fine(Len Deighton) dustwrapper 1958 1st UK edition, scarce.' On the Road' sold a trillion Levis and a million expresso machines after America read of Sal Paradise and his exuberant ride across the US with the slightly crazy Dean Moriaty FM09/524 399.95


King Stephen DREAMCATCHER Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA printing, Four childhood friends, united by secrets, are caught in the quarantine zone when something crashes into the remote forests of Maine FM09/150 1.45
King Stephen CELL Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 BCA printing, horror thriller. Is your number up? FM09/151 1.45
King Stephen LISEY'S STORY Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, 'A wondrous novel of marriage, a love story steeped in strength and tenderness, and cast with the most vivid, touching and believable characters in recent literature . . FM09/153 1.45
King Stephen CHRISTINE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition, It's 1978 in a town outside of Pittsburgh and Arnie falls in love at first sight with "Christine," a total wreck of a 1958 Plymouth Fury FM09/451 7.95
King Stephen and Straub Peter BLACK HOUSE Harper new hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 not 1st printing, This is the tale of a small American town held in the grip of evil. Three children have vanished, abducted by a monster called The Fisherman (after a legendary murderer) FM09/154 2.95


Koontz Dean DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st BCA Spencer Grant is a loner but he met Valerie and something about her melted his isolation. Then she doesn't turn up for work and he finds her home abandoned, with a strange message fixed to the wall. FM09/008 2.65
Koontz Dean BROTHER ODD Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, To escape the haunting memories of his lost soul-mate Stormy Llewellyn, Odd has retreated to a monastry in the High Sierra. It's December. Icy winds and deep snow besiege the remote abbey FM09/014 2.45
Koontz Dean ODD HOURS Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, In Odd Hours, Odd finds himself in Magic Beach, California, an oceanside town. His ability to communicate with the dead is both a blessing and a curse FM09/063 2.45
Koontz Dean THE FACE Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, A young man is found dead in lower Manhattan, the first in a series of victims of a man calling himself the Watchmaker FM09/133 2.45
Koontz Dean FOREVER ODD Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, Odd Thomas, that unlikely hero, once more stands between us and our worst fears. Odd never asked to communicate with the dead - they sought him out FM09/134 1.45
Koontz Dean BY THE LIGHT OF THE MOON Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing, In By the Light of the Moon artist Dylan O'Connor is driving through Arizona with his autistic brother Shepherd, and decides to catch up on his sleep in a motel. But (as Hitchcock demonstrated) motels can be dangerous places FM09/135 1.65
Koontz Dean ODD HOURS Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, Odd Thomas 4, In Odd Hours, Odd finds himself in Magic Beach, California, an oceanside town. His ability to communicate with the dead is both a blessing and a curse -- and his life is currently in a state of crisis FM09/156 2.45
Koontz Dean THE DARKEST EVENING OF THE YEAR Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, 'There's surprise after surprise, including a killer finale ! a read-in-one-go novel' FM09/168 1.85


Kornbluth C M HIS SHARE OF GLORY - The Complete Short Stories of C M Kornbluth NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, 2nd printing. Introduction by Frederik Pohl. Included in the book are fifty-six short science fiction with the original bibliographic details including pseudonymous by-line FM09/565 15.95


Laymon Richard FRIDAY NIGHT IN THE BEAST HOUSE Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, Alison has just one condition for guys that want to date her – they have to spend a night with her in the legendary Beast House. FM09/169 1.75
Laymon Richard BLOOD GAMES Headline near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Horror. College friends Helen, Cora, Vivian, Finley and Abilene all meet up for one week every year. Helen has a taste for horror, and this year she has chosen the Totem Pole Lodge, a deserted hotel in the backwoods with a sinister past FM09/429 1.95


Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, Have you ever worried about your memory, because it doesn't seem to recall exactly the same past from one day to the next? Have you ever thought that the whole universe might be a crazy, mixed-up dream? FM09/577 14.95


Leinster Murray FIRST CONTACTS: The Essential Murray leinster NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. A major retrospective of 24 stories including two previously unpublished, from Leinster a storysmith with a talented and educated imagination FM09/535 16.95
Leinster Murray COLONIAL SURVEY Gnome Press very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper. closed tear to lower front edge/dw hinge 1957 1st edition. Collects four stories, of which "Combat Team" was originally published as "Exploration Team" and won the 1956 Hugo award for Best Novelette. FM09/597 29.95


Lewis Roy A NECESSARY DEALING Collins crime club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Crime. When solicitor Eric Ward agreed to advise a woman whose company faced a leverage buy-out while refusing to advise his own wife on her business interests, he expected to encounter problems but not murder. FM09/508 4.95


Long Martin THE DARK GATEWAY macmillan very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Murder mystery set in Sydney in the 1880s. FM09/411 9.95


Loraine Philip SEA-CHANGE Collins crime club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Crime. The drowning of Alex Hunter in Tenerife is not quite what it seems. why did his business partner identify a complete stranger as his dead partner? is the widow really grieving?. FM09/505 12.95


Ludlam harry THE MUMMY OF BIRCHEN BOWER and other true ghost stories Foulsham near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st omnibus edition. FM09/321 4.95


Macleod Charlotte THE RECYCLED CITIZEN Collins crime club very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Crime. A Sarah Kelling Bittresohn novel. FM09/510 2.95


Malzberg, Greenberg and Olander (editors) NEGLECTED VISIONS Doubleday SF very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, An anthology of stories from some of the more talented but lesser-known names in the field of science fiction". Collects 9 stories plus an introduction by Barry N. Malzberg. FM09/576 4.95


Manfredi Valerio Massimo THE TALISMAN OF TROY macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. The destruction of Troy is over. Achilles and Ajax are dead. Ulysses has disappeared. Having sacrificed his daughter before setting out to wage war on Troy, Agamemnon is about to set sail to his home FM09/485 1.95


Marric J J GIDEON'S FOG Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A Commander Gideon of the Yard mystery FM09/455 3.95


Marsh Ngaio PHOTO-FINISH Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Murder and mayhem strike when a small group of people are confined to an island in the middle of a New Zealand lake in one of Ngaio Marsh's novels FM09/468 1.95
Marsh Ngaio LAST DITCH Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. Murder and mayhem strike when a small group of people are confined to an island in the middle of a New Zealand lake in one of Ngaio Marsh's novels FM09/469 3.95
Marsh Ngaio SPINSTERS IN JEOPARDY Collins Crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 reprint edition, Another mystery from the well-known crime novelist. Ngaio Marsh is also the author of "A Clutch of Constables", "A Surfeit of Lampreys" and "Tied up in Tinsel". FM09/521 3.95


Marshall Michael THE INTRUDERS Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA printing, Potent, character-driven thriller about personality manipulation and brainwashing FM09/158 1.65
Marshall Michael THE LONELY DEAD Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, chilling serial killer plot FM09/159 1.65
Marshall Michael BLOOD OF ANGELS Book Club Associates near hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, a staggering suspenseful journey through the darkness of Amercian crime FM09/160 1.65


McAuley Paul J CHILD OF THE RIVER - Confluence 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Set ten million years in the future, it tells the story of the peoples of Confluence, shaped and raised to intelligence by the god-like Preservers, but now abandoned and facing civil war FM09/445 2.95


McCaffrey Anne A GIFT OF DRAGONS Ballantine Books new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. For more than thirty years, Pern has conjured visions of brave men and women mounted upon the backs of dragons FM09/478 9.95
McCaffrey Anne & Ball Margaret PARTNERSHIP Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition, maybe book club. Nancia is her name, NX-928 her designation. A brand new member of the elite Courier Service of the Central Worlds, she's the "brains" FM09/518 2.95
McCaffrey Anne & Nye Jody Lynn CRISIS ON DOONA Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. SF. The first humans to arrive on the beautiful, unspoiled planet of Doona drew up an intricate cohabitation contract with the alien, cat-like Hrrubans, who had settled there first FM09/434 4.65


McDermid Val THE WIRE IN THE BLOOD Harper very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper, small tear to bottom close to spine 1997 1st edition, crime thriller FM09/087 2.95


McIntosh J T WORLD OUT OF MIND Museum Press near fine hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1955 1st edition. Debut SF novel, the story of Eldin Raigmore who appeared on Earth as a full grown man with no mermory FM09/547 14.95
McIntosh J T ONE IN THREE HUNDRED Museum Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good, Mudge Marriott, dustwrapper 1956 1st edition. Facing destruction, Earth selects a small fraction of humanity to survive and colonise Mars' FM09/548 12.95


Michael Moorcock THE ENTROPY TANGO New English Library near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. A Jerry Cornelius novel, illustrated by Romain Slocombe. FM09/477 5.95


Morris mark STITCH Piatkus near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. A previously quiet and withdrawn student at Maybury University suddenly becomes the forceful leader of "The Crack", an organization which has the power to shape and alter its followers' personalities FM09/440 2.95


Nicholson William FIRESONG - Wind on Fire 3 Egmont fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. The story picks up with the flight of the Hath family, and their crew of other willing Manth families and friends, away from the ruined Mastery. FM09/374 2.95


Niven larry DESTINY'S ROAD orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st ed, may be a BCA edition. SF novel is set on planet Destiny, where the mothership Argo vanished into space, leaving the colonists with only two fusion-powered landers. FM09/442 2.95
Niven Larry & barnes Steven DREAM PARK - THE VOODOO GAME Pan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition. At the edge of the desert stands the ruined city, abandoned after the Great Quake of 1995. Now, the parent corporation of the fabulous Dream Park - the ultimate adventure playground - has plans for one last game FM09/439 14.95
Niven Larry & Pournelle Jerry THE MOTE IN GOD'S EYE Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, a couple of small closed tears 1975 1st UK edition. A rich, sweeping novel about first contact between humanity and another sentient species FM09/546 79.95
Niven Larry & Pournelle Jerry OATH OF FEALTY Timescape Books near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st trade edition, in the near future, Los Angeles is an all but uninhabitable war zone, racked by crime, violence, pollution and poverty. FM09/585 9.95


O'Connell Carol THE JURY MUST DIE Hutchinson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, After bringing in a unanimous and very dubious acquittal in a murder case, only three of the original jurors remain alive. FM09/075 1.95


Oliver Chad THE SHORES OF ANOTHER SEA Robson Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1985 1st hcvr edition. In Kenya, Royce Crawford captures baboons for shipment to the US as experimental subjects. Soon after observing a strange light in the sky, he notes certain baboons who have a curiously intelligent aspect; FM09/591 4.9
5


Oliver Reggie MADDER MYSTERIES Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy, pictorialboards, no dustwrapper as issued 2009 1st edition, limited to 400 copies, In Madder Mysteries, Oliver travels even deeper into his own bizarre territory, hence the title FM09/176 30.00


Orwell George NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR - 1984 (Commemorative edition) Guild Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine, spine slightly sunned, slipcase 1984 1st edition thus, exclusive Guild commemorative edition. Hidden away in the Record Department of the sprawling Ministry of Truth, Winston Smith skilfully rewrites the past to suit the needs of the Party. FM09/179 12.95


Palmer Stuart EXIT LAUGHING Collins crime club very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 not 1st edition. Crime. First published in 1954. A Hildegarde Withers murder mystery FM09/506 6.95


Paolini Christopher ERAGON - Inheritance 2 Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. When Eragon finds a polished stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps it will buy his family meat for the winter. FM09/515 5.95


Patterson James 7TH HEAVEN Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA printing, Two cases have pushed Detective Lindsay Boxer to the limit. A string of fatal arson attacks have broken out in San Fransisco. The targets have one thing in common: they are all rich, successful, married couples FM09/155 2.45
Patterson James and Ledwidge Michael THE QUICKIE Headline very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 3rd printing, thriller, a one night stand goes terribly wrong FM09/001 2.95


Perry Anne A FUNERAL IN BLUE Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. This story begins with a double mystery for private inquiry agent William Monk's nurse wife. Hester Monk's brother Charles Latterly wants his sister to get to the bottom of his wife Imogen's erratic behavior FM09/512 13.95


Peters Elizabeth CHILDREN OF THE STORM Constable fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. At last the Great War is over. Amelia, her distinguished Egyptologist husband Emerson and their extended family are preparing for another season of excavation in Egypt. FM09/405 6.95


Peters Ellis THE HERMIT OF EYTON FOREST Headline near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, a medieval whodunnit FM09/083 1.95


Pirie david THE PATIENT'S EYES - The Dark beginnings of Sherlock Holmes Century near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. David Pirie has woven a compelling thriller which partners Bell and Doyle as pioneers in criminal investigation, exploring the strange underworld of violence and sexual hypocrisy running below the surface of the Victorian era FM09/426 3.95


Pohl Frederik MINING THE OORT Harper Collins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition. Mars was harsh, arid and unforgiving, but for Dekker DeWoe and thousands of others, it was home. FM09/514 2.95
Pohl Frederik & Kornbluth C M THE SPACE MERCHANTS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. It is the 20th Century, an advertisement-drenched world in which the big ad agencies dominate governments and everything else. Now Schoken Associates, one of the big players, has a new challenge for star copywriter Mitch Courtenay FM09/481 49.95


Pratchett Terry THE TRUTH Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Ankh-Morpork has weathered several influxes of technology in its time--a demon-inspired invention of the movies, the brief fad for Music with Rocks in it--and now it has acquired a free press FM09/322 4.95
Pratchett Terry MONSTROUS REGIMENT Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The Monstrous Regiment in question is made up of a vampire, a troll, Igor, a collection of misfits and a young woman who shoves a pair of socks down her pants to join the army. FM09/323 4.95
Pratchett Terry GOING POSTAL Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Moist von Lipwig is a con artist and a fraud and a man faced with a life choice: be hanged, or put Ankh-Morpork's ailing postal service back on its feet FM09/325 4.95
Pratchett Terry THE FIFTH ELEPHANT Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Sam Vimes is a man on the run and if he can't make it through the forest to civilization there's going to be a terrible war. But there are monsters on his trail. They're bright, they're fast, they're werewolves - and they're catching up FM09/419 3.95
Pratchett Terry WINTERSMITH Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Tiffany Aching is a trainee witch - now working for the seriously scary Miss Treason FM09/428 1.95
Pratchett Terry THE WEE FREE MEN Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Miss Perspicacia Tick, a witch of some renown, is worried about a ripple in the walls of the universe--probably another world making contact. Which is not good. FM09/434Q 3.65
Pratchett Terry, Stewart Ian and Cohen Jack THE SCIENCE OF DISCWORLD 3 - Darwin's Watch Ebury Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Roundworld is in trouble again, and this time it looks fatal. Having created it in the first place, the wizards of Unseen University feel vaguely responsible for its safety FM09/435 4.45


Randall Robert THE DAWNING LIGHT Gnome Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1959 1st edition. Robert Silverberg & Randall Garrett. When the Earthmen came to Nidor, the most important thing they brought with them we change. Change in age-old ways of living, change in a culture that had been static for centuries. FM09/582 14.95
Randall Robert (Garrett Randal & Silverberg Robert) THE SHROUDED PLANET Gnome Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1957 1st edition. The planet Nidor, the shrouded planet, made its slow, stately way through space FM09/538 9.95


Rankin Ian THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA edition. A thumping portfolio of short stories - all every bit as good as his hugely successful novels' FM09/431 3.95
Rankin Ian REBUS: CAPITAL CRIMES. Dead Souls, Set in Darkness, The Falls Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA edition. Superb omnibus edition FM09/432 5.95


Raymond derek NOT TILL THE RED FOG RISES Little brown very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Noir crime. Gust is on parole after a ten year stretch for armed robbery. He needs money and gets involved in what appears to be a straightforward scam, but soon realizes that he is out of his depth. FM09/498 4.95


Reichs Kathy CROSS BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA printing, thriller, discovered in a closet a week after death the body is hardly recognisable... FM09/104 1.75
Reichs Kathy BREAK NO BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA printing, Dr Temperance Brennan is working with her students at an archaeological field school on an Island near Charleston FM09/105 1.75
Reichs Kathy BARE BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, forensic thriller FM09/106 1.45
Reichs Kathy GRAVE SECRETS Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing, forensic thriller, Tempe travels to the Guatemalan village of Chupan Ya tracking the bodies of 23 women and children dumped in a mass grave. FM09/107 1.65
Reichs Kathy MONDAY MOURNING Qpd fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st BCA printing, forensic thriller, FM09/109 1.65


Rendell Ruth HARM DONE Hutchinson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, A Wexford mystery. Young Lizzie reappears after three days and people have already begun to search for her body. Then, another young woman disappears, just as a convicted paedophile is released back into the community FM09/520 1.95


Rice Anne QUEEN OF THE DAMNED - Vampire Chronicles 3 Macdonald near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. After 6,000 years of horrifying stillness, Akash, mother of all vampires and Queen of the Damned, has risen from her sleep to let loose the powers of the night. FM09/491 7.95


Rickman Phil CANDLENIGHT Duckworth near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Supernatural thriller. Scarce debut novel. FM09/430 39.95


Roberts A R R R THE SODDIT OR LET'S CASH IN AGAIN Gollancz new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Bingo Sac Grabbins is asked by the coughing wizard Gandef and some (oddly Welsh) dwarves to help them relieve the great dragon Smug of his gold. FM09/149 1.45


Roberts Adam ON Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SF. Tighe lives on the Worldwall. It towers above his village and falls away below it. It is vast and unforgiving and it is everything they know. FM09/433 3.65


Roberts patricia TENDER PREY Chatto & Windus near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition. Hard crime thriller, study of a psychopath and a nightmare! A man who preys on widows, and only widows with young children. FM09/499 4.95


Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE DEADLY HALLOWS Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, In this final, seventh installment of the Harry Potter series, J.K. Rowling unveils in spectactular fashion the answers to the many questions that have been so eagerly awaited FM09/139 9.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, the sixth book in J.K. Rowling's bestselling series, picks up shortly after we left Harry at the end of The Order of the Phoenix FM09/140 5.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Book five in JK Rowling's Harry Potter series follows the darkest year yet for our young wizard, who finds himself knocked down a peg or three after the events of last year FM09/141 3.95


Russell Eric Frank LIKE NOTHING ON EARTH Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good, slightly sunned dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, 6 quality shorts including "Ultima Thule" & "The Mechanical Mice" FM09/532 19.95
Russell Eric Frank DEEP SPACE Eyre & Spottiswoode near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1956 1st edition, a collection of 9 "Golden Age" short stories, superb cover art by Murge Marriott FM09/533 24.95
Russell Eric Frank FAR STARS Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1961 1st edition. 1st state. 13/6d dw price. A scarce collection of six compelling short stories, includes "The Timless Ones" FM09/540 34.95
Russell Eric Frank NEXT OF KIN Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1959 1st edition. An expansion of "Plus X," first published as a paperback original by Ace Books in 1958 as The Space Willies. FM09/581 39.95


Russell R B PUTTING THE PIECES IN PLACE Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards, no dustwrapper as issued 2009 1st edition, limited to 400 copies, The five stories that make up R.B. Russell's debut collection, Putting the Pieces in Place, demonstrate a subtle mastery of the macabre FM09/177 22.00


Sanford Richard THE CALLING New English Library near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. The Calling is a spine chilling horror debut that creates a profound sense of terror and tension FM09/479 1.95


Shaw Bob WARREN PEACE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. A humorous science-fiction novel featuring Warren Peace, first encountered in "Who Goes Here?". Warren embarks on a new career as a galactic troubleshooter. FM09/461 2.95


Sheckley Robert THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON Michael Joseph fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, Alistair crompton is the chief tester of Psychosmell Inc. the world's leading manufacturer of psychotropic perfumes. FM09/447 12.95


Sheffield Charles SUMMERTIDE - Heritage Universe 1 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine, slightly sunned, dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Set more than 4000 years in the future, this book introduces a galaxy widely populated by humans and a variety of intelligent aliens, all of whom live in the shadow of the vanished race known as the Builders FM09/560 6.95


Simak Clifford CITY Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper, dw chipped and frayed at edge 1954 1st UK edition, scarce. The cities of the world are deserted and automation has invaded every aspect of human life. The robots make spaceships, the ants create huge buildings on the remains of old towns and the dogs take over the earth FM09/551 99.95
Simak Clifford D THE VISITORS Sidgwick & Jackson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition. First contact theme, it looked like a big black box, perhaps 50' high and 200 long. And it had settled squarely on forestry student jerry Conklin's car FM09/460 2.95


Siodmak Curt DONOVAN'S BRAIN Barrie & Jenkins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 republished, My name is Dr. Patrick Cory - and I am about to be destroyed by the immense power of a brain which I have, with my own hands, made immortal FM09/327 12.95


Slade michael GHOUL W H Allen fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. This second in the Slade series of Special X novels is not as engrossing as those that follow it, but it still packs a pretty horrific punch FM09/375K 12.95


Slaughter karin KISSCUT Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA - chief of police Jeffrey Tolliver witnesses a teenage girl pointing a gun at a man FM09/073 1.95
Slaughter karin A FAINT COLD FEAR Book Club Associates as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 BCA - Jeffery has to investigate a series of murders on campus and one of the main suspects is Lena's dangerous skinhead lover. FM09/074 1.95


Smith Evelyn E MISS MELVILLE RIDES A TIGER Collins Crime Club fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Miss Melville, impeccably a lady and impeccably lethal, is again on the prowl. Her target this time is the widowed Begum of Gandistan, who is doing her country no good at all FM09/458 2.95


Stallwood Veronica OXFORD PROOF Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Crime. Writer Kate Ivory can't believe her luck when she's head-hunted by a successful and modern publishing house. At long last it looks as if her days as a down-the-list romance writer are well and truly over. FM09/480 1.95


Stapledon Olaf ODD JOHN Eyre Methuen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 Reprint edition. A story between jest and earnest, SF tale of a superhuman. FM09/544 9.95


Straub Peter LOST BOY LOST GIRL Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, thriller - A suburban mom's suicide, a spooky abandoned house, and a teenager's unwitting pursuit of the truth about "one of the nation's livelier serial killers"-such are the ingredients here FM09/142 1.75
Straub Peter IN THE NIGHT ROOM Book Club Associates new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, chilling thriller with a supernatural twist FM09/152 2.45


Sturgeon Theodore A TOUCH OF STRANGE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good, Joseph Mugnaini, dustwrapper 1958 1st edition, nine superior stories FM09/550 49.95


Sullivan Tricia LETHE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Following the Gene Wars, the devastated Earth is ruled by an oligarchy of brains preserved in glass jars FM09/472 2.95


Tapply William G FOLLOW THE SHARKS Collins crime club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Crime. Attorney Brady Coyne's third case ; Eddie Donagan was the Red Sox hottest young pitcher until he could not face the pressure. FM09/507 3.95


Thompson June THE DARK STREAM Constable Crime fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, spooky crime thriller set in the Essex village of Wynford FM09/143 1.95


Thompson leon (Whitey) LAST TRAIN TO ALCATRAZ Winter Book fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1998 not 1st edition. Autobiography, appears to be SIGNED FM09/487 4.95


Underwood Tim and Miller Chuck (Editors) King Stephen KINGDOM OF FEAR - The World of Stephen King Underwood & Miller fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Here, 17 horror and fantasy experts, including Harlan Ellison, Robert Bloch, and Andrew Greely, explore, analyze, and discuss the King phenomenon of horror, presenting a balanced picture FM09/317 14.95


Volsky Paula ILLUSION Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Eliste vo Derrivalle is one of the Exalted, the aristocracy whose ancient magical powers have diminished gradually. However, revolution is afoot FM09/449 2.95


Wallace Edgar THE DEATH ROOM Kimber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, collection of strange and startling stories FM09/086 12.95


Weinstein Howard STAR TREK - THE COVENANT OF THE CROWN Firecrest near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st scarce hardcover edition. An Enterprise shuttle has been forced to crash land on Sigma 1212 FM09/408 19.95


Wells H G COMPLETE SHORT STORIES Ernest Benn very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 21st impression. 63 stories, 1038pp. FM09/584 12.95


Willocks Tim BLOOD STAINED KINGS Jonathan cape near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. A son in search of a lost father; a woman in search of a stolen child; desperate men in search of apocalyptic power; this is a tale of anguish transcended FM09/513 1.95


Wright S Fowler THE VENEGANCE OF GWA Books of Today Lmited fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1945 1st edition thus, King Bwene of the Baradi faces a stark dilemma. A plague is devastating his people, and the only possibility of salvation is relocating his kingdom from the lowlands to a place where the disease doesn't flourish FM09/555 24.95
Wright S Fowler (Dumas Alexander) MARGUERITE DE VALOIS C & J Temple Ltd very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1945 1st edition thus, "Marguerite de Valois." Like all books of this dynamic quality it has in the past suffered in translation some eclipse of its higher lights. Mr. Fowler Wright has rendered it into the English Dumas would himself have used FM09/556 24.95
Wright Syndey Fowler THE SONG OF SONGS and other poems Cosmpolitan Book Corporation near fine hardcover copy 1929 1st edition, The other poems are: "Some Songs of Bilitis" and "Songs of Balochistan" FM09/569 24.95
Wright Syndey Fowler SPIDERS' WAR Abelard near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1954 1st edition, the third volume in his series of novels featuring Margaret Cranleigh (after DREAM; or, The Simian Maid, and THE VENGEANCE OF GWA). FM09/570 24.95
Wright Syndey Fowler THE THRONE OF SATURN Heinemann very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1951 1st UK edition, Content as per the 1949 Arkham House edition. Includes the ten stories collected in The New Gods Lead (1932) plus two first collected in the Arkham edition FM09/571 24.95
Wright Syndey Fowler ELFWIN - A Romance of History Books of Today near very good hardcover copy, damp stain to top edge 1930s author's revised edition. Historical novel of ancient Britain FM09/573 5.95
Wright Syndey Fowler THE ADVENTURE OF THE BLUE ROOM Rich & Cowan about good hardcover copy 1956 1st edition. Mystery novel with future war theme set in the 1990s. Conflict "between two of the three remaining world power groups, under rules that prevent injury to human life." FM09/590 19.95
Wright Syndey Fowler (Editor) CONTEMPORARY KENT AND ESSEX POETRY Fowler Wright ltd very good plus hardcover copy 1930s 1st edition. FM09/572 24.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Anderson kevin J OF FIRE AND NIGHT - Saga of the Seven Suns 5 Simon & Schuster near fine trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, After many years of hardship and bravery, the human race faces its greatest challenge. The sweeping war between titanic races - a conflict that has obliterated planets, exterminated whole races - is reaching its end game FM09/230 1.95


Anon THE SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL - Imagination and social criticism Advent Publishers near fine trade paperback 1974 reprint edition. A look at the novels of Basil davenport, Robert A heinlein, C M Kornbluth, Alfred Bester and Robert Bloch FM09/596 4.95


Armstrong Kelley MEN OF THE OTHERWORLD Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. I don't remember the first time I changed into a wolf. One night I passed out, and awoke to find my body covered in yellow fur. My brain was beyond reacting. FM09/356 2.95


Ashton Marvin PEOPLE OF ASA Curtis books near very good vintage paperback, cover loose hinges rusting 1953 1st printing, until the coming of the People of Asa the world of man went its own way along the road of human advancement FM09/276 7.95


Atheling William Jr (Blish James) THE ISSUE AT HAND Advent Publishers near fine trade paperback 1973 2nd edition. Sometimes acerbic, always interesting pieces by James Blish, writing (then anonomously) as Atheling, with an introduction under his own name FM09/594 5.95
Atheling William Jr (Blish James) MORE ISSUES AT HAND Advent Publishers near fine trade paperback 1974 reprint edition. A collection of articulate and thought-provoking essays on science fiction and fantasy by one of the Masters. FM09/595 5.95


Bakker Scott NEUROPATH - uncorrected proof copy Orion new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, A gripping, occasionally queasy thriller that's part slasher fiction, part neuroscience primer. Bakker throws in enough twists and reversals to keep our brains working overtime right to the end. FM09/221 14.95
Bakker Scott NEUROPATH - uncorrected proof copy penguin new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, A techno-thriller where the sheer brutality of some events has an impact precisely because there seems to be a point being made by it. FM09/268 4.95


Banks Iain WHIT Abacus very good trade paperback copy 1997 reprint, Truth and falsehood; kinship and betrayal; 'herbal' cigarettes and compact discs - Whit is an exploration of the techno-ridden barrenness of modern Britain from a unique perspective FM09/060 1.45
Banks Iain WALKING ON GLASS Abacus very good trade paperback copy 2002 reprint, Graham Park is in love, but Sara is an enigma to him, a creature of almost perverse mystery FM09/061Q 1.45
Banks ian THE BUSINESS - uncorrected proof copy Little Brown fine uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st edition, The eponymous organisation is ancient, rich and invisible. All it lacks is a certain political clout, something the Business has avoided for centuries but with which it is now beginning to toy. FM09/314 12.95


Barclay James DAWNTHIEF Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The Raven have fought together for years, six men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code FM09/254 2.95
Barclay James ELFSORROW Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The Raven mage Erienne is racked with guilt over her failure to save her daughter and her possession of the vast magical power that burned her daughter out. FM09/257 2.85
Barclay James SHADOWHEART Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. His fifth book, in this he tests The Raven to the point of destruction and unleashes a savage war across his world as the magical colleges of Balaia tear the land apart in their struggle for supremacy. FM09/331 3.45
Barclay James DEMONSTORM Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Again the war-ravaged continent Balaia is in big trouble. Bigger than ever. FM09/332 2.85


Barnes Jonathan THE SOMNAMBULIST - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition, debut novel, scarce proof copy. This promising debut subverts its 19th-century predecessors amusingly. Inventive and often witty. A cabinet crammed with curiosities FM09/187 9.95


Barry Ray BLUE PERIL Curtis books good vintage paperback, cover loose hinges rusting 1952 1st printing, Gregogy Conrad was a doomed man FM09/277 7.95


Baxter Stephen WEAVER - Time's tapestry 4 Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The Weaver of Time's Tapestry has finally suceeded in twisting the threads of history into a new shape; the Luftwaffe have pushed the RAF to the brink, and the invasion barges have reached the beaches of Sussex and Kent FM09/259 2.85
Baxter Stephen MAYFLOWER 2 PS Publishing near fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing, limited edition of 500 numbered paperback copies SIGNED by Stephen Baxter. The sixth millennium: An alien occupation of Earth has been thrown off FM09/592 13.95
Baxter Stephen OMEGATROPIC British Science Fiction Association fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing, a selection of fiction and non-fiction from the leading UK writer of hard SF. FM09/593 17.95


Bear Greg CITY AT THE END OF TIME - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, Do you dream of a city at the end of time? In a time like the present, on a world that may or may not be our own, three young people-Ginny, Jack, and Daniel-dream of a fabulous, decadent city in the distant future: the Kalpa FM09/217 8.95


Beaumont Matt "E" - uncorrected proof copy harper Collins new uncorrected proof copy, 2000 1st edition, A brilliantly plotted comic novel about life in an advertising agency, narrated entirely through office emails. It gives me more sense that literature is alive and kicking than anything else I've read in these millennial 12 months FM09/211 4.95


Bell Alex THE NINTH CIRCLE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, debut novel. A man comes round on the floor of a shabby flat in the middle of Budapest. His head is glued to the floorboards with his own blood. There's a fortune in cash on the kitchen table FM09/193 9.95


Berry Bryan AND THE STARS REMAIN Hamilton very good vintage paperback 1952 1st printing, science fiction complete short story FM09/029 5.95
Berry Bryan FROM WHAT FAR STAR? Panther very good vintage paperback, 1953 1st printing, science fiction, they offered earth the stars but for a very good reason FM09/033 9.95
Berry Bryan RETURN TO EARTH Hamilton very good vintage paperback, some rusting of the staples 1951 1st printing, science fiction FM09/034 9.95


Blair Adrian COSMIC CONQUEST Curtis books near very good vintage paperback, cover loose hinges rusting 1953 1st printing, after the nuclear cataclysm of the 23rd century a race of mutants have sprung up FM09/275 7.95


Brett Peter V THE PAINTED MAN - uncorrected proof copy harper Voyager new uncorrected proof copy, press release 2008 1st edition, debut novel, scarce proof copy. Demon Trilogy 1. 'If the next two books in this series live up to this one it will be one day named as a classic fantasy series.' FM09/189 29.95


Briggs Patricia BLOOD BOUND Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Like most people who own their own business, I work long hours that start early in the morning. So when someone calls me in the middle of the night, they'd better be dying ...Mechanic Mercy Thompson is woken at 3am by a vampire FM09/355 2.65
Briggs patricia MOON CALLED orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st edition. 'I didn't realize he was a werewolf at first. My nose isn't at its best when surrounded by axle grease and burnt oil ...' FM09/386 3.25


Bulmer H K SPACE SALVAGE Panther very good vintage paperback 1953 1st printing, space salvage develops into war when space wreckers operate FM09/027 9.95


Bunch Chris STORMFORCE - Last legion 3 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. On the outer fringes of civilization, a lone military force struggles to keep the peace in a volatile star system FM09/366 1.65


Burke Rusty (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE DARK MAN - The Journal of Robert E Howard Studies 1 necronomicon press fine digest chapbook 1990 1st printing, FM09/287 29.95


Campbell John W CLOAK OF AESIR Hyperion very good trade paperback 1976 1st edition. Before becoming the editor of the most influential sf magazine, however, Campbell was a writer, and CLOAK OF AESIR was one of his highly regarded works. FM09/615 9.95


Campbell Mark SHERLOCK HOLMES POCKET ESSENTIALS LITERATURE Pocket Essentials near fine market paperback copy 2001 2nd printing, everything you need to know in one guide with a foreward by Richard Lancelyn Green FM09/023 1.95


Carter Dee BLUE CORDON Curtis Warren near very good vintage paperback, some loss to spine hinges rusting 1952 1st printing, FM09/282 7.95


Chambers Aidan THIS IS ALL - The Pillow book of Cordelia Kenn - uncorrected proof copy Bodley Head new uncorrected proof copy, 2005 1st edition, Here is an honest and challenging self-portrait of an exceptional girl who passionately needs to write - of the unusual relationship within her family, of her love for William Blacklin, the boy of her choice with whom she has her first sex FM09/215 19.95


Charles Neil PRE GARGANTUA Curtis warren very good vintage paperback, some spine creasing 1953 1st printing, science fiction FM09/048 6.95
Charles neil PARA-ROBOT Curtis books good vintage paperback, cover loose hinges rusting 1952 1st printing, FM09/278 7.95


Clarke A V and Bulmer H K SPACE TREASON Panther very good vintage paperback, 1952 1st printing, science fiction FM09/051 14.95


Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 221 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition and has stories from Bruce Sterling, Al Robertson, Matthew Kressel, Will McIntosh, Alaya Dawn Johnson, and Paul Berger FM09/053 3.75


Cummings Ray INTO THE FOURTH DIMENSION AND OTHER STORIES Gerald Swann good vintage paperback, back cover page missing 1943 1st printing, science fiction FM09/028 9.95


Dames Michael THE AVEBURY CYCLE Thames & Hudson near fine outsize trade paperback 1977 1st printing. The remains of a 4000 year old mystery. With 196 illustrations FM09/563 5.95
Dames Michael THE SILBURY TREASURE Thames & Hudson near fine outsize trade paperback 1976 1st printing. Silbury Hill in Wiltshire, the tallest prehistoric structure in Europe is a mystery FM09/564 5.95


Dangulov Savva (Editor) SOVIET LITERATURE 1982 - Science Fiction of Today Writers Union of the USSR very good digest magazine 1982 1st printing, this issue entirely devoted to SF FM09/263 2.85


De Camp L Sprague & Catherine Crook SCIENCE FICTION HANBOOK, REVISED - How to write and sell imaginative stories McGraw Hill very good trade paperback 1977 1st edition. How to write and sell (as well as cope with writing and not selling) sf articles, short stories, and novels, and how to cope with rejection and acceptance. FM09/616 8.95


De Pierres Marianne CHAOS SPACE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Having fled the invasion on Araldis, Mira Fedor travels to the nearest Orion League planet seeking aid for her devastated world, but the authorities seem more interested in stealing her bio-ship, Insignia, than in rendering FM09/351 1.95


De Pierres Marianne DARK SPACE - Sentinels of Orion 1 Orbit near fine mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. While drifting in space, lost, due to navigational failure, a mineral scout discovers God. When word gets out, academics from the studiums across Orion scramble to gain the Entity's favour. FM09/377 1.85


Deas Stephen THE ADAMANTINE PALACE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2009 1st edition, Full of everything that I like about fantasy right now; strong characters, a complex plot and loads of dragons. These dragons are brutal and vicious predators that are only held in check by human ingenuity FM09/204 12.95


DeCandido keith R A COMMAND AND CONQUER Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. In the twenty-first century, Earth is infested with Tiberium, an alien substance that could be humanity's salvation ...or its downfall FM09/378 1.85


Deegan Jon J UNDERWORLD OF ZELLO Pan very good vintage paperback 1952 1st printing, complete science fiction novelette FM09/025 8.95
Deegan Jon J ANTRO THE LIFE GIVER Panther very good vintage paperback, 1953 1st printing, science fiction FM09/040 5.95


Devereux David HUNTER'S MOON - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2007 1st edition, A great fun read, with a lot of sex and violence to keep you turning the pages FM09/195 14.95


Dibdin Michael BLOOD RAIN Faber very good trade paperback copy 1999 1st printing, mystery crime thriller set in Sicily FM09/007 1.85


Dickinson John THE CUP OF THE WORLD - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy, 2004 1st edition, The tautest, most realistic medieval fantasy you could wish for - and a towering achievement for a first novel FM09/225 19.95


Dolan Mike ANOTHER SANTANA MORNING Elastic Press new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Republished, reworked and expanded on from its original scarcely distributed 1970 publication Santana Morning FM09/265 2.95


Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, Book Two of "The Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant," begins where The Runes of the Earth ended: Linden Avery watches from a balcony while Thomas Covenant and her adopted son, Jeremiah, ride desperately toward Revelstone FM09/191 19.95
Donaldson Stephen CHAOS AND ORDER - The Gap Sequence 3 Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. As the planetoid Thanatos Minor explodes into atoms, the Trumpet hurtles into space, just one step ahead of hostile pursures. FM09/250 3.35
Donaldson Stephen THE REAL STORY & FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE - The Gap Sequence 1 Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. In the far future, gap drives faster-than-light deep space travel, but sometimes this afflicts some with irreparable brain damage. A Zone Implant can turn such a person into a zombie, to protect his shipmates, but it's highly illegal FM09/251 3.35
Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously complex place full of strange peoples. It really does compare, as indeed it's supposed to, with Tolkien's Middle Earth. There are many vivid moments to savour FM09/340 4.65


Doyle Julian & Dickinson Bruce CHEMICAL WEDDING Matador new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Jack Parsons was a brilliant chemist, member of Cal Tech propulsion unit that invented the rocket fuel used for the US space flight to the moon. He was also a fanatical believer in the Magyck of Aleister Crowley FM09/264 3.85


Durham david Anthony ACACIA Bantam Books new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. where this sort of thing really works is not just in the attention to detail, but the attention to character. And with its epic duels and mighty sea battles, the whole thing is suffused with a feeling of Greek myth and legend FM09/253 2.95


Egan Greg INCANDESCENCE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, This is science fiction on a massive scale and with Egan being one of the genre's top ideas men, there's no shortage of invention or brain-spinning concepts. For any fans of hard SF, this is genuinely unmissable FM09/220 14.95
Egan Greg DISTRESS Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. On the utopian, man-made island, Stateless, Nobel Prize winner Violet Mosala is close to solving the greatest problem of her career - the quest for the ultimate Theory of Everything (TOE) is almost over. FM09/255 2.85
Egan Greg TERRANESIA Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. As a young boy, Prabir Suresh lives with his parents and sister on an otherwise uninhabited island in a remote part of the Indonesian peninsula. Prabir names it Teranesia, populating it with imaginary creatures FM09/256 1.85


Elliot lee OVERLORD NEW YORK Curtis books near very good vintage paperback 1953 1st printing,"Time and speed, according to Professor Calton, are merely two different aspects of the same thing" FM09/273 7.95


Esselmont Ian cameron THE RETURN OF THE CRIMSON GUARD - uncorrected proof copy PS Publishing very good uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, The return of the mercenary company the Crimson Guard could not have come at a worse time for the Malazan Empire. Drained by constant warfare, betrayals and rivalries, many see the grip of Empress Laseen weakening. FM09/203 99.95


Evans nicholas THE SMOKE JUMPER - uncorrected proof copy Bantam new uncorrected proof copy, 2001 1st edition, The smoke jumper of the title is Connor Ford; along with the other members of the team, he parachutes down to fight otherwise inaccessible forest fires. FM09/216 4.95


Fahy Warren FRAGMENT - uncorrected proof copy Harper new fine uncorrected proof copy, press release 2009 1st edition, When the cast and crew of reality TV show 'SeaLife' land on picturesque, unexplored Henders Island it's a ratings bonanza. FM09/213 9.95


Fallon Jennifer WARRIOR - Wolfblade 2 orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. It's been eight long years since Marla Wolfblade buried her husband and claimed royal power - and its responsibilities - for herself FM09/343 3.95


Farland david WORLD BINDER - Runelords 6 orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Fallion and Jaz, sons of the Earth King Garborn, have returned from their long exile. Yet they have arrived under cover of darkess, fugitives in their own kingdom FM09/235 3.25


Forbes Colin PRECIPICE Pan very good paperback copy 1996 not first printing, thriller, Twee, Paula and Bob stalk their most dangerous enemy yet. FM09/003 1.45


Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 2003 1st edition, The story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death. FM09/224 29.95


Frank Pat MISTER ADAM Panther very good vintage paperback, crease along middle of front cover 1957 1st printing, science fiction, the only man every woman wanted- the only virile man left in the world affected by an atomic disaster FM09/031 4.95


Freeman Pamela DEEP WATER - Castings Trilogy 2 orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. As unrest stirs across the Eleven domains, subversive questions lead to unexpected answers. And ghosts of the dead walk in increasing numbers - for those few that can see. FM09/248 2.35


Furey maggie HERITAGE OF THE XANDIM - Chronicles of the XandIm 1 Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing. This series returns to the lands of Aurian, and is set in the distant past of the Magefolk, when even the land was a different shape, and the sea between the northlands and the south did not exist. FM09/339 4.45


Gardner Craig Shaw BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - THE CYLONS' SECRET Gollancz new mass market paperback - rear corner bumped 2007 1st edition. Its been twenty years since the end of the Cylon war. The twelve human colony worlds are rebuilding, and the are nowhere to be found. FM09/403 1.35


Gee Emily THIEF WITH NO SHADOW Solaris new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Melke is a wraith, which means she has the ability to walk unseen. After being forced to steal a necklace, she is hunted down by the victim of the crime, Bastian sal Vere. FM09/384 1.85


Gemmell David TROY - uncorrected proof copy Bantam new uncorrected proof copy, 2005 1st edition, A powerful, page-turning series encompassing the Trojan war ... packed with high adventure, vivid characters and fascinating historical detail FM09/194 39.95
Gemmell David WAYLANDER 2 - In the Realm of the Wolf Legend very good trade paperback, some spine crease 1992 1st edition, The Vagrian Wars are over, and Waylander the Slayer has disappeared. But wherever he is, a contract has been put on his life. FM09/198 4.95


Green Jonathan UNNATURAL HISTORY Abaddon Books new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. In two scant months the nation, and all her colonies, will celebrate 160 years of Queen Victoria's glorious reign. But all is not well at the heart of the empire of Magna Britannia. FM09/398 1.95


Griffiths Nick DALEK I LOVED YOU Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Dalek I Loved You is more than just a tribute to a sci-fi icon., it is also a moving and charming memoir which brought the 1970s and 1980s flooding back to me FM09/330 1.45


Grimwood Jon Courtenay END OF THE WORLD BLUES - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz very good uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition, A British veteran of the Iraq war with an extremely troubled past confronts apparently unknown enemies while plumbing the mystery of his ex-lover's suicide in this William Gibson - esque noir. FM09/200 14.95


Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 1 - January 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/288 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 4 - April 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/289 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 5 - May 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/290 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 6 - June 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/291 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 7 - July 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/292 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 8 - August 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/293 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 9 - September 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/294 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 11 - November 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/295 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 3 Number 12 - December 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/296 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN Volume 4 Number 1 - February 2007 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2007 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/297 14.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN AWARDS 2005 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2005 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/298 19.95
Grin Leo (Editor) (Howard Robert E) THE CIMMERIAN AWARDS 2006 Leo Grin fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, limited edition of 150 numbered copies FM09/299 19.95
Grin Leo (Editor) Howard Robert E THE CIMMERIAN Volume 1 - slipcased limited edition Leo Grin new copies, numbers 1-5 + index in a fine slipcase 2004 1st edition, absolutely beautifully produced material, fascinating and informative FM09/184 99.95
Grin Leo (Editor) Howard Robert E THE CIMMERIAN Volume 2 - slipcased limited edition Leo Grin new copies, numbers 1-6 + index in a new slipcase 2005 1st edition, absolutely beautifully produced material, fascinating and informative FM09/185 99.95


Gruber Chris (Howard Robert E) THEM'S FIGHTING WORDS - Robert E Howard on Boxing The Cimmerian Press fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, one of just 100 numbered copies FM09/285 19.95


Gunn Derek VAPIRE APOCALYPSE KHP new trade paperback 2008 1st printing SIGNED copy. The War is Over. The Vampires have Won. But a new campaign is about to begin. FM09/237 12.95
Gunn derek VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - A World Torn Asunder KHP new trade paperback 2006 1st printing, SIGNED copy. This is the book that takes Vampires and turns them into a Summer Blockbuster....If you want horror that is laced with action then go no further FM09/270 17.95


Haefele John D (Howard Robert E) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES WRITTEN BY AUGUST DERLETH CONCERNING DERLETH AND THE WEIRD TALE AND ARKHAM HOUSE PUBLISHING The Cimmerian Press fine digest chapbook 2006 1st printing, one of just 100 numbered copies FM09/286 19.95


Hamerton greg THE RIDDLER'S GIFT- uncorrected proof copy Eternity Press new uncorrected proof copy, 2007 1st edition, In a time when the world was ravaged by chaos, one kingdom remains; ordered, isolated, protected. Then Tabitha Serannon awakens an ancient power and the world begins to change FM09/222 14.95


Hamilton Peter F THE DREAMING VOID - uncorrected limited edition proof copy Macmillan new uncorrected proof copy, press release 2007 1st edition, limited ed of 400 copies. At the centre of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange universe where the laws of physics are very different to those we know FM09/208 19.95


Handeland Lori BLUE MOON Pan new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Jessie McQuade is a tough pragmatic woman who only believes what she sees. That is, until a schoolteacher who was bitten by a wolf goes rabid in her schoolroom the next day FM09/400 2.95


Hayden teresa Nielsen MAKING BOOK NESFA Press fiine trade paperback 1996 2nd edition. Making Book is a unique and memorable compilation of Teresa Hayden's science fiction fanwriting (for which she has been nominated for the Hugo Award). FM09/599 14.95


Heaney William MEMOIRS OF A MASTER VOYAGER - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, Memoirs of a Master Forger is a morality tale about the angels of redemption and demons of suffering that inhabit a London whose contours were mapped more than two centuries ago by William Blake FM09/210 17.95


Herbert Frank EYE New English Library very good trade paperback 1988 2nd impression, a stunning collection of short fiction by one of the giants of SF. FM09/605 1.95


Hiaasen carl BASKET CASE - Uncorrected proof copy macmillan fine uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st edition. Hiaasen here skewers the rock & roll business and its attendant denizens and hangers-on with wilful glee and a mischievous use of insider information FM09/484 29.95


Hill Joe THE HEART SHAPED BOX Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. A supernatural thriller which is well written, superbly paced, convincingly plotted and populated with intriguing characters FM09/242 1.95


Hobb Robin SHAMAN'S CROSSING Harper new mass market paperback 2008 not 1st printing. Traditionally in Gernia, the firstborn son is heir to the family fortunes, the second son bears a sword and the third son is consecrated to the priesthood. Nevare will follow his father FM09/362 2.45


Holdstock Robert THE BROKEN KINGS - The Merlin Codex 3 Gollancz new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. The hill below the fortress of Taurovinda, stronghold of Urtha, High King of the Cornovidi, is coming alive: the Otherworldly realm of the Shadows of Heroes are claiming the land as their own FM09/239 2.55


Horowitz Anthony POINT BLANC Walker Bros very good trade paperback copy 2005 2nd printing, fourteen year old Alex is back at school trying to adapt to his double life but MI6 has other plans for him FM09/005 1.75


Hubbard L Ron RETURN TO TOMORROW Panther very good vintage paperback, some spine creasing and to the bottom front corner 1957 1st printing, science fiction, trapped in a web of time and space FM09/032 8.95


Huff Tanya SMOKE AND MIRRORS Orbit new mass market paperback 2006 1st edition. Tony has moved out of Fitzroy's home and is now working as a production assistant on TV show 'Darkest Night' - ironically, a fictional show about a vampire detective. FM09/394 1.95


Hughes Denis THE EARTH NVASION BATALLION Curtis Warren near very good vintage paperback, some loss to lower cover hinges rusting 1950 1st printing, FM09/281 7.95


Hutson Shaun UNMARKED GRAVES orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st edition. When investigative telejournalist Nick Pearson is sent to Darworth in Hertfordshire, he finds a community divided. FM09/387 1.95
Hutson Shaun DYING WORDS Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Can it be true that God demands a terrible price of those He has gifted with great creativity? Giacomo Cassano, little known mentor of Dante, thought so. FM09/393 1.95


Iggulden Conn WOLF OF THE PLAINS - Uncorrected proof copy Harper Collins fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. His new novel, "Wolf of the Plains", is the much anticipated beginning of the "Conqueror" series on Genghis Khan and his descendants. It is a wonderful, epic story which Conn Iggulden brings brilliantly to life. FM09/483 49.95


Irvine ian THE CURSE ON THE CHOSEN - Song of Tears 2 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Beset by false friends and the weight of a world's expectations, Nish flees his father, the God-Emperor - always searching for the means to orchestrate his downfall. FM09/370 3.95


Jones J V A SWORD FROM RED ICE - Sword of Shadows 3 orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The Long Night has begun. The Endlords and their dark army of Unmade prepare to unleash untold destruction upon the world. Every Sull warrior must step forward and fight, or risk the North falling into eternal darkness FM09/341 3.85


Kiernan Caitlin R BEOWULF Bantam new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Movie tie-in edition. Written between 700 and 1000AD, the original 3,000 line poem is sometimes called 'England's national epic'. FM09/383 2.35


King Stephen WOLVES OF THE CALLA - uncorrected proof copy Hodder & Stoughton near fine uncorrected proof copy, 2003 1st edition, In Wolves of the Calla, volume five of Stephen King's epic fantasy western The Dark Tower, coincidence has, as Eddie Dean observes, been cancelled. FM09/192 39.95


Le Guin Ursula LAVINIA - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st printing. 'Like Spartan Helen, I caused a war. She caused hers by letting men who wanted her take her. I caused mine because I wouldn't be given, wouldn't be taken, but chose my man and my fate FM09/338 17.95


Leinster Murray THE LAST SPACESHIP Galaxy very good vintage paperback, 1955 1st printing, science fiction FM09/037 2.95
Leinster Murray THE BLACK GALAXY Galaxy very good vintage paperback, 1954 1st printing, science fiction FM09/045 6.95


Lippman Laura EVERY SECRET THING Orion fine trade paperback copy 2003 1st printing, detective thriller, High summer in Baltimore and two very different little girls are about to conspire in a crime that will horrify the entire community FM09/076 2.45


Lorraine Paul TWO WORLDS Curtis warren very good vintage paperback, 1950 1st printing, science fiction FM09/047 8.95


Luna Kris OPERATION ORBIT Curtis books near very good vintage paperback 1953 1st printing, stalemate has occured on Earth between the Earthmen and the invading forces from Planet hetra FM09/274 7.95


Maberry Jonathan PATIENT ZERO - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition, Patient Zero is definitely a zombie story for the twenty first century, it has big ideas and it's right there in your face (trying to bite it off). If you like zombie fiction then I reckon you'll enjoy this FM09/201 7.95


Macleod Ken FRACTIONS - The First Half of the Fall Revolution Orb new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, As much fun as these books provide, it's that fierceness, that seriousness of purpose, that powers their engines and makes me want to read on FM09/269 7.95


Mann george THE AFFINITY BRIDGE - uncorrected proof copy Snowbooks new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition, Welcome to the bizarre and dangerous world of Victorian London, a city teetering on the edge of revolution. Its people are ushering in a new era of technology, dazzled each day by new inventions FM09/199 14.95


Marillier Juliet WILDWOOD DANCING Tor new mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. The wildwood holds many mysteries. Jena and her sisters share the biggest of all, a fantastic secret that enables them to escape the confines of their everyday life in rural Transylvania. FM09/353 3.75


Martin george R R DREAM SONGS 2 Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. a massive collection of the best of George R.R. Martin's short fiction, containing 32 short stories and novellas, including the Hugo-winning 'A Song for Lya' FM09/241 3.95


McAuley Paul COWBOY ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. It's a clever book, and McAuley deals with his themes intelligently and with spark. even just as an entertaining story, this is a captivating read, depicting realistic action, unsettling events, complex characters and great pacing FM09/243 1.95


McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Ann MAELSTROM Corgi new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The Shongili twins, Ronan and Murel, accompany their friend Marmie on her luxury space craft Piaf to rescue their friend Ke-ola's family from an uninhabitable planet. FM09/354 2.65
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth Anne ACORNA'S CHILDREN Corgi new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Khorii, the rebellious daughter of the near-mythic Acorna and her lifemate, Aari, has followed in Acorna's footsteps leading their people from danger, but the pressure to succeed and fulfill a legacy is tremendous. FM09/363 2.95


McIntosh Fiona ODALISQUE - Percheron 1 Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Fifteen-year-old Boaz is the new Zar, freshly ascended to his throne. In the turmoil following the old Zar's death, courtiers jostle and conspire to secure their positions - not least his scheming mother, the new Valide. FM09/396 2.45


McLeod Suzanne THE SWEET SCENT OF BLOOD - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, A refreshingly original debut novel in what promises to be a series worth following. As the details of the world unfold, it only grows more compelling, and it provides an excellent backdrop to a convoluted mystery plot, riddled with twists FM09/205 12.95


McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 29 Winter 1997 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 1997 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/300 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 39 Summer 1999 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 1999 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/301 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 40 Fall 1999 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 1999 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/302F 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 41 Winter 2000 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2000 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/302 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 42 Spring 2000 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2000 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/303 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 43 Summer 2000 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2000 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/304 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 44 Fall 2000 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2000 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/305 14.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 46 Spring 2001 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2001 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/306 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 47 Summer 2001 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2001 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/307 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 48 Fall 2001 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2001 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/308 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 49 Winter 2002 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2002 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/309 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 51 Summer 2002 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2002 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/310 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 52 Fall 2002 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2002 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/311 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 53 Winter 2003 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2003 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/312 9.95
McWhorter George T (Editor) Burroughs Edgar Rice BURROUGHS BULLETIN 54 Spring 2003 The Burroughs bibliophiles fine A4 prozine 2003 1st printing, packed with articles etc, dedicated to stimulating interest and preserving the works of the great American author, Edgar Rice Burroughs. FM09/313 9.95


Merwin Sam Jr THE HOUSE OF MANY WORLDS Galaxy very good vintage paperback, 1952 1st printing, science fiction FM09/039 9.95
Merwin sam Jr KILLER TO COME Galaxy no 22 very good vintage paperback, 1954 1st printing, science fiction FM09/046 4.95


Meyer Stephenie THE HOST - uncorrect
ed proof copy Sphere new uncorrected proof copy, press release 2009 1st edition, A fascinating, passionate, and unique psychological thriller. In The Host, Stephenie Meyer gives a new and surprising meaning to the phrase `being of two minds FM09/202 19.95


Mieville China UN LUN DUN Pan new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. 'It's funny and it's frightening...The characters are wondrous... FM09/260 2.85


Miller karen EMPRESS - Godspeaker 1 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. When a scrawny, unwanted child - so lowly that she does not even have a name - is sold into slavery, a chain of events is set in motion that will have a profound impact on all the civilised world. FM09/347 1.85
Miller karen THE RIVEN KINGDOM - Godspeaker 2 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The King of Ethrea is dying and his only surviving heir is the Princess Rhian, but if her enemies have their way, the kingdom will not be ruled by a Queen. FM09/372 2.95


Moody David HATER - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition, debut novel, scarce proof copy. To call it a page turner is understating the pace and skill the author brings to this haunting and thought-provoking masterpiece of dark and bloodthirsty fiction. FM09/188 19.95


Moon Elizabeth COMMAND DECISION - Vatta's War 4 Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Kylara had to leave a bright future as a military cadet, and was thrown into the brutal world of off-world trading. FM09/379 1.85


Moore peter THE FULL MONTEZUMA - uncorrected proof copy Bantam near fine uncorrected proof copy, 2001 1st edition, moderately likeable, mildly intriguing first-person account of his travels in Mexico, Cuba, Jamaica, and neighbouring countries, accompanied by --the Girl Next Door--a "spunky blonde in a chamois bikini" FM09/212 4.95


Murphy Margaret THE DISPOSSESSED Hodder very good mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, thriller - they were searching for freedom and a new life, but what they found was death FM09/006 1.65


Niven larry & Pournelle jerry BURNING TOWER Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. The people of Tep's Town are desperate. Monstrous invaders have emerged from the desert, and people are being slaughtered. Danger on the roads means no trade. FM09/397 1.65


Norman Michael HAUNTED HOMELAND - A Definitive Collection of North American Ghost Stories Tor new mass market paperback 2007 1st printing. Trapped miners from cave-ins long ago still calling for help. Ghostly women lurking in the shadows of city streets. Spectral holy men and outlaws from America's Spanish past making appearances in our modern age. FM09/364 2.45


Odom Mel COVENANT Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. London, 2038. Man became dependent on science, believed only what he could define or create. Ancient knowledge and rituals were lost. Prophecies ignored. FM09/238 1.95


Okuda M and D and Mirek Debbie THE STAR TREK ENCYCLOPEDIA Simon and Schuster very good soft outsize paperback copy 1994 1st printing, a reference guide to the future FM09/058 1.95


Palmer Philip DEBATABLE SPACE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st edition. Flanagan (who is, for want of a better word, a pirate) has a plan. It seems relatively simple: kidnap Lena, the Cheo's daughter, demand a vast ransom for her safe return, sit back and wait. FM09/376 1.85


Parker K J THE ESCAPEMENT Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Condemned to death, the engineer Ziani Vaatzes escaped from Mezentia. His implacable determination to return home led him to contrive an intricate plan to bring down the Republic, a plan which require a war FM09/348 2.65


Patterson James THE BIG BAD WOLF Headline good mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, Alex cross battles the most ruthless and powerful killer he has ever encountered, a predator know as the wolf FM09/021 1.45


Piper H Beam THE COMPLETE PARATIME Ace near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing of all the classic Police Paratime stories in one volume. Includes the original Paratime, which introduced the elite time-traveling police force, and Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen, the story of a state trooper's conquest of a parallel Earth. FM09/571 19.95


Posadas Carmen LITTLE INDISCRETIONS - uncorrected proof copy Black Swan new uncorrected proof copy, 2003 1st edition, An immaculately plotted whodunnit laced with surrealism and satire, Little Indiscretions has rapidly become an international bestseller. Nestor Chaffino is a renowned pastry chef who ends his days in an industrial freez FM09/214 9.95


Pratchett Terry (illustrated by Kidby Paul) THE LAST HERO (A DISCWORLD FABLE) Gollancz very good soft outsize paperback copy 2002 1st printing, Terry Pratchett's The Last Hero is unusually short, a 40,000-word "Discworld Fable" rather than a full novel, but is illustrated throughout in sumptuous colour by Paul Kidby. FM09/059 2.95


Pringle Dave (editor) Interzone 28 Dave Pringle fine copy, A4 magazine 1989 1st printing, Ramsey Campbell story and interview +stories from S M Baxter, Kim Newman and Rudy Rucker FM09/010 4.95
Pringle david (Brain Stableford) Interzone 27 David Pringle fine copy, magazine format 1989 1st printing, JG Ballard on his favourite movies and stories by K Stanley Robinson, Barrington Bayley, Bob Shaw and profile of B stapleford FM09/011 5.95
Pringle David (Editor) Pratchett Terry Interzone 26 Interzone fine prozine 1988 1st printing, fiction from terry Pratchett, josh Kirby cover FM09/012 5.95


Probert John Llewellyn THE CATACOMBS OF FEAR Gray Friar Press new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, sequel to the award winning "Faculty of Terror". Five macabre tales - House of God or House of Horrors? FM09/009 9.95


Rankin Robert THE DA-DA DE-DA-DA CODE - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2007 1st edition, Here, in the Da-Da-Di-Da-Da Code, you will find the music of the angels - and the music of the devil. Aliens, flying saucers from hell, the Multiverse, the Illuminati FM09/196 14.95
Rankin Robert NECROPHENIA - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, press release 2008 1st edition, For all the comedy, Necrophenia is a dark book. Fans will love it anyway. FM09/206 12.95


Rardin Jennifer BITTEN TO DEATH Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Jaz Parks, assassin and black ops agent, is plunged head-first into her latest mission - a confrontation between her ancient vampire boss Vayl, and his previous undead allies. FM09/359 2.75

Rardin Jennifer ONCE BITTEN, TWICE SHY Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition. Vayl is the CIA's top assassin. A master of black ops, he has never failed. He's also a 291-year-old vampire. Assigned to protect Vayl, if such a formidable creature can be said to require protection, is Jasmine Parks FM09/382 2.55


Reed David V MURDER IN SPACE Galaxy very good vintage paperback 1954 1st printing, Galaxy science fiction novel #23 FM09/026 9.95


Robb John SPACE BEAM hamilton & co good vintage paperback, cover loose hinges rusting 1952 1st printing, FM09/279 7.95


Robson Justina GOING UNDER - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, A fast paced and genre-straddling storyline. Well written and pacy enough to amuse FM09/218 14.95


Roehm Rob (Howard Robert E) AN INDEX TO CROMLETH AND THE DARK MAN The Cimmerian Press fine digest chapbook 2005 1st printing, one of just 100 numbered copies FM09/284 13.95


Rogersohn William AMIRO Brown Watson near very good vintage paperback 1954 1st printing, weird snake like creature with a woman's head on a moonscape cover art, very scarce FM09/272 12.95


Romilus Arn BEYOND GEO Curtis Warren very good vintage paperback, 1953 1st printing, science fiction FM09/041 14.95


Saintcrow Lilith TO HELL AND BACK orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Dante Valentine has been through Hell. Literally. Her body shattered and her mind not far behind, she's dumped back into her own world to survive - or not - as a pawn in one of Lucifer's endless games FM09/342 1.95
Saintcrow Lilith THE DEVIL'S RIGHT HAND Orbit new mass market paperback 2007 1st edition.Meet Dante Valentine. Necromance. Bounty Hunter. Dante Valentine is short on sleep and far from hap FM09/381 1.95
Saintcrow Lilith DEAD MAN RISING - Dante Valentine 2 Orbit new mass market paperback 2006 1st edition. Something is wrong in Saint City. Psions are dying. The cops can't catch the killer or find out what connects the victims, leaving them with only one option. They call in Dante Valentine FM09/395 2.45


Sapkowski Andrzej THE LAST WISH - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2007 1st edition, The Last Wish is an accomplished retelling of some well-known fairy tales, each transformed almost beyond recognition and given the darkest tinges of horror. FM09/197 14.95
Sapkowski Andrzej BLOOD OF ELVES - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, The character interplay is complex, unsentimental and anchored in brutal shared history. All bodes well for twisty plotting in future volumes FM09/219 14.95


Scott manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE BULL - uncorrected proof copy Bantam new uncorrected proof copy, 2004 1st edition, In AD 60, Boudica, war leader of the Eceni, led her people in a final bloody revolt against the occupying armies of Rome. It was the culmination of nearly twenty years of resistance. FM09/223 12.95


Shah Eddy SECOND WORLD Pan as new paperback copy 2008 1st printing, the internet gave them freedom, the price was chaos and death FM09/020 1.95


Shan A B PROCESSION OF THE DEAD - uncorrected proof copy Harper Voyager new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st edition, Explicit, brutal fantasy ... the narrative voice is engagingly cocky and the action races along FM09/207 12.95


Shaw Brian SHIPS OF VERO Curtis warren very good vintage paperback, some rusting of the staples 1952 1st printing, science fiction FM09/035 2.85
Shaw Brian LOST WORLD Curtis Warren very good vintage paperback, some rusting of the staples 1953 1st printing, science fiction FM09/036 3.95


Sheldon Roy THE MENACING SLEEP Panther very good vintage paperback, 1952 1st printing, science fiction FM09/043 2.95


Slaughter Karin FAITHLESS QPD very good trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, a walk in the woods takes a sinister turn for police chief Jeffrey Tolliver... FM09/082 1.95


Smith Cordwainer CONCORDANCE TO CORDWAINER SMITH NESFA Press fiine trade paperback 2000 3rd edition. Cordwainer Smith's universe of the Instrumentality is one of the most complex, beautiful and fascinating every created. The Concordance to Cordwainer Smith lists and identifies all the people, places, and things in his huge future history FM09/600 17.95


Somers Jeff THE DIGITAL PLAGUE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. 'THIS IS AN ASSASSINATION. NOT YOURS. BUT AN ASSASSINATION NONE THE LESS.' Avery Cates, criminal 'king' of New York, has climbed his way to the top of a heap of trouble. FM09/350 1.95

Somers Jeff THE ELECTRIC CHURCH Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. The story of the wily Avery Cates, being chased by the sinister Monks and the System Police is non-stop and action packed with lots of rollicking twists and turns. FM09/352 1.95


Stapledon Olaf STAR MAKER Gollncz SF masterworks 21 very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing. One moment a man sits on a suburban hill, gazing curiously at the stars. The next, he is whirling through the firmament, and perhaps the most remarkable of all science fiction journeys has begun. FM09/603 1.95
Stapledon Olaf LAST AND FIRST MEN Gollncz SF masterworks 11 very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing. One of the most extraordinary, imaginative and ambitious novels of the century: a history of the evolution of humankind over the next 2 billion years. FM09/604 1.95


Statten Vargo CATACLYSM Scion very good vintage paperback, small area of bottom corner of front cover missing 1951 1st printing, science fiction FM09/049 9.95
Statten Vargo ANNIHILATION Scion very good vintage paperback, 1950 1st printing, science fiction FM09/050 14.95
Statten Vargo (John Russell Fearn) THE NEW SATELLITE Scion very good vintage paperback, front cover detached from staples but complete 1951 1st printing, science fiction complete short story FM09/030 9.95


Stephenson Neal ANATHEM - uncorrected limited edition proof copy Atlantic Books new uncorrected proof copy, press release 2008 1st edition, scarce limited edition proof copy. Since childhood, Raz has lived behind the walls of a 3,400-year-old monastery, a sanctuary for scientists, philosophers, and mathematicians. FM09/190 29.95


Straub peter GHOST STORY Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. It began shortly after the party at which one of their members, Edward Wanderley, had died or was killed. FM09/337 6.95


Stretch Joe WILDLIFE Vintage new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Are you ready to come together? Are you tired of typing out your interests and hyping up the details of your everyday life? Imagine then a social network that touches and loves, sweats and farts. FM09/246 2.95


Swarup Vikas Q AND A - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. This is the basis for the hit movie Slumdog Millionaire, the story of a penniless waiter from Mumbai who strikes it rich on a high-stake quiz show. The author is an Indian diplomat now posted to South Africa and this was his first book FM09/598 89.95


Tallis Frank VIENNA BLOOD - uncorrected proof copy Cenutry fine proof copy 2006 1st edition. In the grip of a Siberian winter in 1902, a serial killer in Vienna embarks upon a bizarre campaign of murder. FM09/537 9.95


Temple William F FOUR SIDED TRIANGLE Galaxy very good vintage paperback, 1955 1st printing, science fiction FM09/038 3.95


Tenn William THE SQUARE ROOT OF MAN Ballantine good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, collection of Tenn's earliest work including the first story ever published"Alexander the Bait" 1946 FM09/022 1.95


Tepper Sheri S THE MARGARETS Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Updating the edgy, dystopian vibe of the 1960s new-wave SF, this is a sprawling, widescreen eco-parable that's also, thanks to veteran US novelist Teppers's keen eye for character, intimate and genuinely moving FM09/247 2.45


Vardeman Robert E THE KEYS TO PARADISE New English Library very good trade paperback, spine slightly sunned 1986 1st printing, Giles Grimsmate, world-wandering survivor of the Trans wars, has won the golden key in a game of chance. The second key has been stolen. To enter Paradise, three more keys are needed FM09/228 1.95
Vardeman Robert E THE KEYS TO PARADISE New English Library very good trade paperback, spine slightly sunned 1986 1st printing, Giles Grimsmate, world-wandering survivor of the Trans wars, has won the golden key in a game of chance. The second key has been stolen. To enter Paradise, three more keys are needed FM09/229 1.95


Vaughan Beth RED GLOVES Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Red Gloves is a mercenary, raised to the blade and trained in the ways of war. She'll take no nonsense and pull no punches; she seizes what she wants and leaves when she's done. FM09/334 2.35
Vaughn Carrie KITTY AND THE SILVER BULLET Gollancz new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Kitty's radio show, Kitty's Midnight Hour, is as popular as ever, and now she has a boyfriend who actually seems to understand her. Can she finally settle down to a normal life? FM09/369 2.25


Watts Peter STARFISH Tor Books new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, So when civilization needs someone to run generating stations three kilometres below the surface of the Pacific, it seeks out a special sort of person for its Rifters program. FM09/266 4.95
Watts Peter BLINDSIGHT Tor Books new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, Two months have past since a myriad of alien objects clenched about the Earth, screaming as they burned. The heavens have been silent since until a derelict space probe hears whispers from a distant comet FM09/267 3.45


Webb catherine THE DOOMSDAY MACHINE Atom new trade paperback 2009 1st printing, London, 1865. There are many mysteries in this world that are yet to be resolved. Some of them, man was not meant to know ...Scientist, inventor and occasional sleuth, Horatio Lyle, is a man of science - a man of reason FM09/233 2.25


Weeks Brent THE WAY OF SHADOWS orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st edition. The perfect killer has no friends. Only targets. For Durzo Blint, assassination is an art. And he is the city's most accomplished artist, his talents required from alleyway to courtly boudoir. FM09/389 2.75


Welsh Louise THE BULLET TRICK Canongate near fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, William Wilson is a conjuror who has fallen on hard times, so he is thrilled to get a string of gigs in Berlin... FM09/004 1.75


Wilkins Kim ROSA AND THE VEIL OF GOLD Gollancz new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Beyond this world, behind the veil of history, lies the kingdom of the Rus . . . When an ancient golden bear is found walled up in a dilapidated St Petersburg bathhouse FM09/373 2.95


Williams Sean ASTROPOLIS - Earth Ascendant 2 Orbit new mass market paperback 2009 1st printing. Imre Bergamasc's life has been nothing if not interesting. Returning from the grave to rule the galaxy, one might be tempted to say that he's taken the worst the universe could throw at him and emerged triumphant FM09/358 2.75
Williams Sean ASTROPOLIS 1 - Saturn Returns Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. When former mercenary commander, Imre Bergamasc, is resurrected in the 879th Millennium, he finds that things have changed during the 150,000 years he was dead. FM09/365 1.65


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com