Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

March Booklist - D10 "Showers" now live - some 20 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 650+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10, B10, C10

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions

Campbell Ramsey JUST BEHIND YOU PS Publishing new hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition. Back in stock. The stepping stones looked so close together he didn't have to stretch to walk. Only he was on the middle two when he felt them start to move. FA10.051A 19.95


Clark Simon VAMPYRRHIC RITES Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Lazarus Deep is a lake that sits like a blot in the valley. Eighteen-year-old Dylan Adams is on the verge of leaving his hometown for a life in the city, but his plans are changed when his old school friend Luke Spencer goes missi FA10.374 9.95


Crais Robert THE LAST DETECTIVE Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Robert Crais fields something of a crime busting dream team; his regular duo, private detective Elvis Cole and enigmatic partner Joe Pike, hook up with Carol Starkey in a tautly plotted kidnapping caper FA10.052 6.95


Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER IN THE MIRROR Subterranean Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st editiont. The Other in the Mirror brings together three classic novels by Philip Jose Farmer: Fire and the Night, Jesus on Mars, and Night of Light. All three are united by one of SF's central tropes, that of The Other FA10.207 19.95


Hearn Lafcadio NIGHTMARE-TOUCH Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition thus. Hearn was not concerned with achieving cheap thrills or titillation: horror was rather a means of expanding the boundaries of experience FA10.316 29.95


heinlein Robert A THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST New English Library near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. When two male and two female supremely sensual, unspeakably cerebral humans find themselves under attack from aliens who want their awesome quantum breakthrough, they take to the skies FA10.317 49.95


Hill Joe HEARTSHAPED BOX Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stephen King's son turns out to be sexier, smarter and cooler than his dad with this tale about a fading death metal star who buys a ghost over the internet FA10.524 3.95


Howe David J (Editor) URBAN GOTHIC - Laguna and other tales - signed limited edition Telos Books fine hardcover copy 2001 1st SIGNED limited ed. This is a collection of short horror stories. They are like a London version of the x-files only with better plots and unexpected endings FA10.377 29.95


Jordan Robert THE PATH OF DAGGERS - Wheel of Time 8 Orbit very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Path continues the halting gait of the current plot line: Rand is still on the brink of losing it, all the while juggling the political machinations around him FA10.711 4.95
Jordan Robert A CROWN OF SWORDS - Wheel of Time 7 Orbit very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 reprint. In this seventh book of the "Wheel of Time" series, Elayne, Aviendha and Mat come closer to the bowl "ter'angreal" that will restore natural weather to the world FA10.712 4.95
Jordan Robert LORD OF CHAOS - Wheel of Time 6 Orbit very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Rand al'Thor struggles to unite the nations for the last battle, when the Dark One will break free into the world FA10.714 14.95


Kernick Simon THE LAST 10 SECONDS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Crime thriller. Having worked undercover the last ten years, Sean Egan is used to life on the edge. He's recently infiltrated one of London's most dangerous criminal gangs FA10.901 5.95


King Stephen WIZARD AND GLASS - Dark Tower 4 Don Grant fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Wizard and Glass, the fourth episode in King's white-hot Dark Tower series, is a sci-fi/fantasy novel that contains a post-apocalyptic Western love story twice as long. FA10.208 89.95
King Stephen STEPHEN KING GOES TO THE MOVIES - limited edition Subterrnanean Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. The bestselling author reflects on the filming of five of his most popular short stories, each tale included in this collection. Those movies are The Shawshank Redemption, 1408, Children of the Corn, The Mangler, and Hearts in Atlantis FA10.211 49.95


Little bentley NIGHT SCHOOL Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. The University of Brea, Southern california, has 25,000 students. It also has an abnormally high rate of violence, crime, suicide, rape and murder! FA10.375 19.95
Little bentley THE MAILMAN Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Once upon a time, waiting for the mail was filled with warm anticipation. But there's a new mail carrier in town, one who's delivering lethal letters stuffed with icy fear FA10.376 19.95


May Julian ORION ARM - Rampant Worlds 2 Voyager very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. Asahel "Helly" Frost, disgraced scion of the mighty Rampart interstellar family company, again finds himself working for them as a wisecracking, spacefaring James Bond FA10.714M 2.95
May Julian SAGITTARIUS WHORL - Rampant Worlds 3 Voyager very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition. Sagittarius Whorl is an adrenalin-fuelled adventure full of high-speed thrills, intrigue and sharp-edged humour, which delivers an entertaining and compelling finale to the Rampart Worlds trilogy FA10.715 2.95


Morris mark THE SECRET OF ANATOMY Piatkus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. David Fox is in the throes of a mid-life crisis. One day, whilst walking on the beach, he finds a bottle containing a note at the sea's edge FA10.447 5.95
Morris mark STITCH Piatkus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. A previously quiet and withdrawn student at Maybury University suddenly becomes the forceful leader of "The Crack", an organization which has the power to shape and alter its followers' personalities FA10.448 5.95

(we do have some Mark Morris signed manuscripts currently on E Bay)


Silverberg Robert THE FACE OF THE WATERS Grafton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition. It is the year 2450, and planet Earth is dead. A group of surviving Earthmen find their way to the planet Hydro, and begin a journey across the planet's endless ocean FA10.709 2.95


Tolkien J R R UNFINISHED TALES george Allen & unwin near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 2nd printing. Maps (illustrator) A collection of narratives from the Elder-days of Middle Earth to the end of the War of the Ring. FA10.525 4.95


Wheeler Thomas THE ARCANUM Bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. THE ARCANUM is a first-class thriller; superbly crafted, it moves like lightning, creating a world where historical fact and wild invention are interwoven. Marvellous stuff!"--Clive Barker FA10.209 19.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abbey Lynn & Asprin Robert CATWOMAN warner very good paperback 1992 1st print. When the crime lords of Gotham City declare war on both the human and feline population, Batman and Catwoman unite to combat this deadly menace. FA10.135 2.95


Adams Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY Pan very good paperback 1988 not 1st print. There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. FA10.075 0.65
Adams Douglas THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE Pan very good paperback 1980 not 1st print. When all the questions of space, time, matter and the nature of being have been resolved, only one question remains: Where shall we have dinner? FA10.081 0.65
Adams Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS Pan very good paperback, 1993 not 1st print. The fifth part of the "Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy" series. 20 years on, the Guide falls into the hands of Arthur Dent's daughter, Random, whose mother, unexpectedly to all concerned, is Trillian FA10.196 0.95
Adams Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING Pan near fine paperback copy 1982 reprint. In consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable cave on prehistoric Earth. FA10.424 0.95
Adams Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH Pan very good paperback, 1985 reprint. It is by eating sandwiches in pubs on Saturday lunchtimes that the British seek to atone for whatever their national sins have been FA10.629 0.95


Akers Alan Burt
TRANSIT TO SCORPIO - Dray Prescot 1 Orbit very good paperback 1974 1st print. On the planet Kregen that circles Antares, the brightest star of the Constellation of the Scorpion, two forces contend for the world's desti FA10.074 1.95
Akers Alan Burt SWORSHIPS OF SCORPIO - Dray Prescott 4 Orbit near very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Earthman Dray Prescott wakes from a drugged sleep alone in the Hostile territories FA10.332 0.75
Akers Alan Burt THE SUNS OF SCORPIO - Dray Prescott 2 Orbit very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Earthman Dray Prescott is swept once more from earth to fulfil another gruesome task FA10.333 0.95
Akers Alan Burt WARRIOR OF SCORPIO - Dray Prescott 3 Orbit very good paperback 1975 1st print. Once again in the grip of the Star Lords of the Constellation Scorpio, Dray Prescot finds himself torn from the battles of the Inner Sea for a mission in the air. FA10.748 0.95


Aldiss Brian AN AGE Sphere near very good paperback 1972 not 1st print. Bush materialised on the prehistoric shore and the drama began FA10.023 1.35
Aldiss Brian HOTHOUSE Sphere very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. In this novel Aldiss not only challenges many ecological issues, but blends them into a wonderful story of evolution, both of life as a whole, and of socie FA10.112 3.65
Aldiss Brian THE CANOPY OF TIME New English Library very good paperback 1971 Reissue. In an attempt to escape war-ravaged earth, man launches himself into space and robots inherit the planet FA10.152 0.65
Aldiss Brian THE DARK LIGHT YEARS New English Library very good paperback 1971 reissue. The plot follows humanity's first contact with an alien race called the Utods, an intelligent, gentle people who think technology is a strange Idea and socialise using their excrement FA10.306 0.95
Aldiss Brian SEASONS IN FLIGHT Grafton very good paperback 1986 1st print. A collection of brilliant short stories FA10.509 0.95


Anderson Poul THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN Sphere very good paperback 1981 1st print. The fantastic epic of the last days of the faerie FA10.003 0.95
Anderson Poul LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE Tandem very good paperback 1972 1st print. A trade mission is sent to a distant planet where the populace seems happy and peaceful, expressing everything in song, dance and ritual FA10.004 0.95
Anderson Poul PLANET OF NO RETURN Tandem very good paperback 1971 1st print. Were they the first to discover this new world --or the last?. FA10.005 0.95
Anderson Poul MIRKHEIM Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. When the heavymetal ruin of Mirkheim is discovered at the edge of Known Space, the gigantic planet becomes the center of a war that is fought in all the far reaches of Earth's dazzling and corrupt empire FA10.006 0.95
Anderson Poul THE ARMIES OF ELFLAND Tor very good paperback 1992 1st print. A collection of fantasy tales which stars gods and warriors and features the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning "The Queen of Air and Darkness." FA10.077 5.95
Anderson Poul THE DANCERS FROM ATLANTIS Sphere very good paperback, 1977 1st print. During a cruise to Japan, Duncan Reid is suddenly transported into the distant past, where he and three other time travelers try to find the way home FA10.202 0.95
Anderson Poul SHIELD Tandem very good paperback, 1969 1st print. Koskinen had returned to Earth with a strange new "shield" FA10.203 0.95
Anderson Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS Sphere very good paperback copy 1978 1st print. The Terran Empire was faced with disaster FA10.350 1.65
Andreson Poul THE TROUBLE TWISTERS Panther very good paperback 1969 1st print. Another in Anderson's Polysotechnic Universe, the book is three novella's from the career of interstellar horse trader and protege' of Solar Spice & Liquour's Nicholas Van Rinjh, David Falkyn. FA10.148 0.95


Anthony Piers & Margroff Robert THE ESP WORM paperback Library very good paperback 1970 1st print. One of the wildest, wickedest romps in the annals of SF FA10.538 1.95


Ashe geoffrey THE FINGER AND THE MOON Panther very good paperback 1975 1st print. Occult horror, what dark secrets were concealed in the rituals of allhallows? FA10.132 1.95


Asimov Isaac I, ROBOT Panther very good paperback 1968 Not 1st print. The classic collection of robot stories from the master of the genre FA10.141 1.45
Asimov Isaac THE END OF ETERNITY Panther very good paperback, 1968 not 1st print. My name is Andrew Harlam, I am eternal FA10.024B 1.35
Asimov Isaac PEBBLE IN THE SKY Bantam Pathfinder very good paperback. 1964 reprint. The day the human race almost ended. FA10.456 1.95
Asimov Isaac NINE TOMORROWS Pan M171 very good paperback. 1967 reprint. Nine wondrous short stories by an acknowledged master FA10.457 0.95
Asimov Isaac THE MARTIAN WAY Panther very good paperback, 1967 reprint. Four long short stories FA10.487 0.95


Asprin Robert THE BUG WARS Ace very good paperback, 1993 1st print. In a galaxy-spanning struggle of epic proportion, the L'vrai, a race of highly evolved lizards, clash with a formidable coalition of brutal insect tribes in a battle to the death FA10.205 2.35
Asprin Robert THE COLD CASH WAR Ace very good paperback copy 1992 1st print. International conglomerates plot a complete domination of the free world, facing off against world governments, who want only freedom, in a calculated and vicious battle of wits and blood FA10.379 1.95
Asprin Robert DRAGON'S LUCK Ace near fine trade paperback 2009 1st edition. Griffen McCandles is adjusting well to running his gambling operation in the French Quarter of New Orleans and to his newfound status as head dragon FA10.903 2.45
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn THE FACE OF CHAOS - Thieve's World 5 Ace very good paperback, 1983 1st print. This fifth volume in the Thieves' World series contains stories by Janet Morris, C.J. Cherryh, Asprin, Lynn Abbey, David Drake, and Diana Paxson FA10.201 1.45
Asprin Robert (editor) THIEVE'S WORLD Ace very good paperback 1983 not 1st print. Shared world anthology. Set in a common place and time, this anthology tracks the tales of several different characters through a city rife with corruption, crime, and immorality FA10.070 1.45
Asprin Robert Lynn & Abbey Lynn (Editor) THE DEAD OF WINTER - Thieve's World 7 Ace very good paperback, 1985 1st print. Keep one hand on your hand on your money and the other on your sword. FA10.191 0.95
Asprin Robert Lynn & Abbey Lynn (Editor) WINGS OF OMEN - Thieve's World 6 Ace very good paperback, 1986 1st print. Keep one hand on your hand on your money and the other on your sword. FA10.192 2.95
Asprin Robert Lynn (editor) TALES FROM THE VULGAR UNICORN Ace near very good paperback, spine crease 1980 1st print. Welcome to SANCTUARY, a city of outlaws and adventurers in a world of war and wizardry FA10.008 0.95


Ballard J G THE WIND FROM NOWHERE Penguin 2591 near very good paperback 1967 1st print. The wind came from nowhere, a super hurricane that blasted round the globe FA10.013 7.95
Ballard J G CRASH Panther very good paperback, nude cover 1975 not 1st print. The narrator after recovering from a serious car crash finds his pain-filled dreams dominated by strange sexual fantasies FA10.162 1.95
Ballard J G THE DROUGHT Penguin 2753 very good paperback 1968 1st print. Radioactive waste from years of industrial dumping has caused the sea to form a protective skin strong enough to devastate the Earth it once sustained. And while the remorseless sun beats down on the dying land FA10.294 3.45


Barbet Pierre COSMIC CRUSADERS daw Book 414 very good paperback 1980 1st print. Two complete alternate universe novels in one. Baphomet's Meteors and Stellar Crusade. FA10.545 1.95


Barker Clive WEAVEWORLD Harper Collins very good paperback 1994 not 1st print. Set in contemporary England, two friends discover a secret magical world and are drawn into a battle between good and evil. FA10.095 2.95


Baxter Stephen EVOLUTION Gollancz very good paperback copy 2003 reprint. Stephen Baxter explores deep time to dramatise the story of Earth's evolving primates--from tiny shrew-like creatures dodging reptilian predators in the Cretaceous era, to humans of the 21st century and beyond FA10.342 1.95


Bear Greg HEGIRA VGSF very good paperback. 1987 1st print. Hegira's different races have a common history: all the accumulated knowledge of the First-born is engraved on giant Obelisks that rise into the sky FA10.462 0.95


Benson E F THE HORROR HORN Panther good paperback, Bruce Pennington cover 1974 1st print. Thirteen stories selected and introduced by Alexis Lykiard. FA10.698 5.95


Biggle Lloyd Jr. THE STILL SMALL VOICE OF TRUMPETS Sphere very good paperback 1969 1st print. The Interplanetary Relations Bureau had one basic rule ' Democracy imposed from without is the severest form of tyranny'. FA10.078 0.95


Binder Eando LORDS OF CREATION Belmont B50-852 very good paperback 1969 1st print. An ultimate miracle, revival of life FA10.126 1.95


Blackburn John A SCENT OF NEW MOWN HAY New English Library very good paperback 1968 1st print. A nameless pestilence is threatening humanity through the female of the species. A vast area of Russia is sealed off, the inhabitants evacuated and the villages raised to the ground. FA10.125 3.95
Blackburn John NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT Panther very good paperback copy 1971 1st print. Horror thriller. Once there was a nightmare and then it came to life. FA10.327 12.95


Blish James ANYWHEN Arrow very good paperback 1978 1st print. A vintage collection of brilliant exploratory fantasies by one of the true greats of SF FA10.019 0.95
Blish James MIDSUMMER CENTURY Arrow very good paperback 1975 1st print. When John Martels' new radio telescope refuses to function de decides to see what the trouble is.... FA10.020 0.95
Blish James THEY SHALL HAVE STARS New English Library very good paperback 1968 Reissue. In the year 2018, a man undertook the most amazing project in human history - to build a bridge on Jupiter. FA10.157 0.95


Bova ben SAM GUNN UNLIMITED Bantam very good paperback 1993 1st print. Sam Gunn--visionary, scoundrel, lover, liar, and the twenty-first century's biggest capitalist pig--vows to go where no one has gone before and bring back a profit FA10.057 1.35
Bova Ben ORION Methuen very good paperback copy, 1987 reprint. John O'Ryan is not a god...not exactly. He is an eternal warrior destined to combat the Dark Lord through all time for dominion of the Earth FA10.355 2.95


Brackett Leigh THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT Ballantine Books very good paperback copy, Vallejo cover 1986 reprint. Ten of the most dazzling stories by the creator of the one and only Eric John Stark FA10.360 3.95


Bradley marion Zimmer THE HEIRS OF HAMMERFELL legend very good paperback copy, 1991 1st print. Set in the era of The Hundred Kingdoms, it tells of the twin sons of the Duke of Hammerfell, separated as children after the destruction of their home and the killing of their father by Ardrin, Lord of Storn FA10.370 2.95
Bradley Marion Zimmer THENDARA HOUSE Arrow very good paperback copy 1985 1st print. A romantic fantasy set in a futuristic society divided by two cultures, one male dominated and one egalitarian FA10.398 1.45
Bradley Marion Zimmer HUNTERS OF THE RED MOON Arrow very good paperback 1979 1st print. This tells the story of the Hunters--fierce killers and shapechangers who promise fabulous wealth to any opponents who can survive being hunted by them for the time between two eclipses of the Red Moo FA10.502 2.45
Bradley Marion Zimmer THE SWORD OF ALDONES Arrow very good paperback 1979 1st print. Aldones was inhabited by two nations, the indigenous tribes and the colonisers from the Terran Empire FA10.503 4.95
Bradley, May and Norton BLACK TRILLIUM Bantam very good paperback 1991 1st print. Three infant princesses receive the mystically protective Black Trillium at birth and learn to use their strengths and conquer their weaknesses to withstand the dangers that face them FA10.539 0.95


Brin david SUNDIVER - Uplift 1 Bantam very good paperback 1985 not 1st print. Circling the Sun, under the caverns of Mercury, Expedition Sundiver prepares for the most momentous voyage in our history FA10.065 0.95
Brin david STARTIDE RISING - Uplift 2 Bantam very good paperback 1993 not 1st print. Against the backdrop of an ancient spacefaring conglomerate, whose shared traditions have not halted their wars, the upstart Earthlings, humans, dolphins, chimpanzees also stand divided FA10.066 0.95


Brunner John ENIGMA FROM TANTALUS & THE REPAIRMEN OF CYCLOPS Ace Double M-115 very good paperback 1965 1st print. Enigma: This million headed monster had a single mission. Cyclops: The body snatchers from beyond FA10.025 2.95
Brunner John TO CONQUER CHAOS Ace F-277 near very good paperback 1964 1st print. Beware the shadows of THINGS to come FA10.036 0.95
Brunner John THE LONG RESULT Penguin very good paperback 1965 1st print. Galactic politics, and all form of life have a stake in the outcome. FA10.072 1.45
Brunner John NO FUTURE IN IT Panther 1840 very good paperback 1965 1st print. The spectrum of themes covered in this collection is an exceedingly wide one. FA10.086 0.95
Brunner John THE ATLANTIC ABOMINATION Ace very good paperback, some shelf wear 1970 reprint. No one could have known that they had brought back an abomination FA10.230 1.95
Brunner John THE PRODUCTIONS OF TIME penguin very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Rehabilitated drunken actor finds himself in an avant garde play where Nothing Is Real FA10.547 0.95
Brunner John NOT BEFORE TIME Four Square very good paperback, 1968 1st print. Tales of science fiction and fantasy FA10.548 0.95
brunner John THE WHOLE MAN Ballantine very good paperback 1977 reprint. 1965 Hugo nominee. Gerald Howson's one gift is a remarkable psychic mental gift - the ability to project and read thoughts from great distances FA10.716 4.95
Brunner John & Duncan Bruce FATHER OF LIES & MIRROR IMAGE Belmont Double very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Father: Which is the real world? Mirror: and who are the real men? FA10.431 0.95


Brust Steven THE SUN THE MOON AND THE STARS Ace very good paperback 1988 1st print. This thoroughly refreshing, informative novel contains disparate components that coalesce nicely: an examination of how five struggling artists who share a studio interact with each other FA10.133 1.95
Brust Steven AGYAR Tor very good paperback 1994 1st print. Agyar, a suave and mysterious drifter who shares an abandoned house with a compassionate African-American ghost, spends his nights seducing various inhabitants of an Ohio college town FA10.187 2.45


Budrys Algis THE IRON THORN Fontana very good paperback 1980 1st print. Why did the Honors hunt the strange, bird-like Amsirs among the dunes of that distant world? FA10.301 0.95


Bulmer Kenneth KANDAR Paperback Library very good paperback 1969 1st printing, he had more faith in his sword than in magic, but would need both for his incredible ordeal FA10.181 1.25
Bulmer Kenneth & Sutton jeff THE SHIPS OF DUROSTORUM & ALTON'S UNGUESSABLE Ace Double very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Ships: Storm warnings are up on the dimensional seas. Alton's: Beware the one-of-a-kind world! FA10.195 1.95


Burroughs Edgar Rice THE CHESSMEN OF MARS - Mars 5 Ballantine very good paperback 1977 not 1st print. Held captive by grotesque bodiless heads, Princess Tara of Helium was rescued by a warrior who dared not reveal his name. FA10.064 4.95


Cabell james Branch DOMNEI ballantine very good paperback 1979 Not 1st print. Domnei is subtitled A Comedy of Woman-Worship. This is book four in the series The Biography of the Life of Manuel. The series follows Don Manuel the Count of Poictesme. Poictesme is a fantasy province in France FA10.049 9.95
Cabell James Branch THE SILVER STALLION Tandem very good paperback 1971 1st print. delicate and witty fantasy set in Poictesme, Mike Foreman cover FA10.291 2.35
Cabell James Branch FIGURES OF EARTH Tandem near very good paperback 1971 1st print. The story of Dom Manuel, the first of the Poictesme sequence FA10.651 0.95


Campbell Marion THE DARK TWIN panther very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Once, in a misty realm of legend and ancient rite lived Drost, the Dark Twin FA10.406 0.95


Card Orson Scott THE CALL OF EARTH - Homecoming 2 Tor near very good paperback, some crease 1994 1st print. Second in Card's science-fiction series set on planet Harmony, whose ruling computer, the Oversoul, is breaking down after 40 million years' service. FA10.138 0.45
Card Orson Scott APLANET CALLED TREASON Pan very good paperback, 1981 1st print. This is the kind of wild, no-holds-barred fantasy every young boy dreams about, but few adults have the talent to write FA10.554 3.95
Card orson Scott MAPS IN A MIRROR Volume 1 Legend very good paperback, 1992 1st print. Eleven tales of Dread, seven tales of Human Futures - spellbinding short fiction. FA10.581 1.95


Carlsen Chris BERSEKER 3 - The Horned warrior Sphere very good paperback 1979 1st print. Once again the Berserker became flesh... FA10.531 4.95
Carlsen Chris BERSEKER 1 - Shadow of the Wolf Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st print. The first in a savage new occult fantasy spanning the dark ages of Europe FA10.532 2.25


carpenter Leonard CONAN OF THE RED BROTHERHOOD Tor very good paperback 1993 1st print. Conan turns Socialist, no! Sailing under the grim skull-jack flag of the Red Brotherhood, Conan is the most feared pirate to prowl the Vilayet Sea FA10.163 2.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE GLADIATOR Tor very good paperback 1995 1st print. When Conan puts Roganthus the Strongman out of commission in a street brawl he soon finds himself drawn in by the slender Sathilda and her pet panther as part of a travelling troupe FA10.497 1.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE OUTCAST Tor very good paperback 1991 1st print. The ancient hierarchs of the desert city of Qjara did not want the young man called Conan of Cimmeria inside their walls with his strange, northland ways. FA10.498 2.95
Carpenter leonard CONAN THE WARLORD Tor very good paperback, 1988 reprint. In the ancient land of Nemedia, Conan of Cimmeria agrees to impersonate Baron Eihnarson's son and heir in order to escape a foul prison cell--at least until he can escape completely, with a pouch full of gold FA10.578 2.95


Carter Lin THE WIZARD OF ZAO Daw Book 293 very good paperback 1978 1st print. On the planet of heroic fantasy, the adventures of the wandering green wizard FA10.119 0.95
Carter Lin (editor) GREAT SHORT NOVELS OF ADULT FANTASY 1 Ballantine very good paperback copy 1972 1st print. Five Grand Masters of Fantasy, de camp, Pratt, France, Chambers and Morris. FA10.418 4.95


Chalker Jack WHEN THE CHANGEWINDS BLOW - Changewinds 1 New English Library very good paperback 1991 1st print. A fantasy novel in which Charley is haunted by thunder and plagued by strange dark dreams of a world beyond time and sp FA10.607 0.95
Chalker Jack L SONGS OF THE DANCING GODS Orbit very good paperback 1992 not 1st print. The fourth "Dancing Gods" novel. Back in Husaquahr after the brief soujourn on Earth, Joe expects to pick up his life and go on as before. He should have known better FA10.039 3.45
Chalker Jack L THE DEMONS AT RAINBOW BRIDGE - Quintara Manrathon 1 Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. On an uninhabited Earth-like planet, a scouting expedition uncovers the perfectly preserved bodies of horned creatures, and the three primary cultures, maintaining a precarious balance of power, vie for control of the mysterious aliens FA10.080 0.95
Chalker Jack L LORDS OF THE MIDDLE DARK - Rings of the master 1 New English Library very good paperback 1988 not 1st print. Hawks has escaped from the prison planet Melchior and is determined to find the five gold rings that could break Master System's hold over mankind FA10.151 0.65
Chalker Jack L WAR OF THE MAELSTROM - Changewinds 3 New English Library very good paperback 1991 1st print. The magical Changewinds descend upon the land of Akahlar. They can take away the power of the storm princess and place it into the demon Klittichoru, laying open the possibility of all-out war FA10.186 3.95
Chalker Jack L RIVERS OF THE WINDS - Changewinds 2 New English Library very good paperback 1991 1st print. With their people dominated for centuries by the Ahkbreed, a power-hungry band of sorcerers whose mastery over physical laws has made slaves of countless worlds, two brave young women find themselves swept up by the Changewinds FA10.295 1.45
Chalker jack L PIRATES OF THUNDER - Rings of the master 2 New English Library very good paperback 1988 1st print. Hawks has escaped from the prison planet Melchior and is determined to find the five gold rings that could break Master System's hold over mankind. FA10.298 1.45
Chalker Jack l THE BIRTH OF FLUX AND ANCHOR - Soul Rider 4 Tor near very good paperback copy 1985 reprint. The powerful foundation to a spellbinding saga FA10.441 0.95
Chalker Jack L SOUL RIDER - Masters of flux and Anchor 3 Roc very good paperback 1991 1st print. The opening of the hellgates, the time of danger is at hand FA10.515 1.65
Chalker Jack L SOUL RIDER - SPIRITS OF FLUX AND ANCHOR 1 Roc very good paperback, 1991 1st print. This is the first book in a science fantasy series which follows Cassie, the central character, in her exile after she realizes that she knows too much about Flux and Anchor FA10.627 0.95
Chalker Jack L VENGEANCE OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine good paperback, 1990 reprint. The Dark Baron, defeated at last, had been stripped of all his magical power and exiled to Earth. But there he enlisted a computer to create even more effective spells FA10.634 0.95
Chalker Jack L THE RIVER OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine near very good paperback 1990 reprint. Joe and Marge, minutes away from death, are rescued and brought from Earth to the magical world of Husaquahr by the wizard Throckmorton P. Ruddygore to battle the forces of Hell itself! FA10.658 0.95
Chalker Jack L HOTEL ANDROMEDA Ace very good paperback 1994 1st print. At the grandest hotel in the universe, star-crossed lovers cross paths with the woman who rules the earth, a shape-shifting madame fulfills the needs of extraterrestrials, and a thin-skinned human fights cosmic assassins FA10.757 4.95
Chalker Jack L WARRIORS OF THE STORM - Rings of the Master 3 ballantine very good paperback 1990 reprint. Vulture is a shapechanger capable of absorbing the body and memories of any organic being. FA10.758 0.95


Chandler A Bertram SPACE MERCENARIES Priory 1129 very good paperback 1961 1st print. How much will a man sacrifice for a dream? FA10.017 0.95
Chandler A Bertram RENDEZVOUS ON A LOST WORLD Priory 1103 very good paperback 1961 1st print. Her ex-Imperila Highness of Outer Space had dveloped a conscience FA10.018 0.95
Chandler A Bertram THE COILS OF TIME Bridbooks very good paperback 1961 1st print. Dr Henshaw had created what he thought was a time travel machine FA10.018H 1.95
Chandler A bertram MATILDA'S STEPCHILDREN Daw book 538 very good paperback 1983 1st print. John Grimes - SF's answer to Horation Hornblower FA10.309 2.35
Chandler A Betram THE RIM OF SPACE - Rim World 1 Sphere very good paperback 1981 1st print. From the outer reaches of the Rim Worlds - into the unknown FA10.145 0.95


Charbonneau Louis CORPUS EARTHLING Priory 1074 very good paperback copy 1970 1st print. Paul Cameron heard voices, he wasn't crazy, they were trying to kill him FA10.422 0.95


Cherryh C J DOWNBELOW STATION Daw Book 420 very good paperback 1981 reprint. Hugo award winning novel. Cherryh has created her strongest character and her best novel in a story of space exploration, colonization, and w FA10.277 1.45
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN: KESRITH Daw book 300 very good paperback, 1978 1st print. This is the story of three people: Sten Duncan, a soldier of humanity; Niun, last warrior of the mri, humanity's enemies; and Melein, priestess-queen of the final fallen mri stronghold FA10.588 1.45


Christopher John THE DEATH OF GRASS Penguin very good paperback, movie tie-in cover 1970 not 1st print. The world is dying of starvation. Every kind of grass we need for food is being destroyed by a virus, resulting in carnage, anarchy and a rapid descent to barbarism. FA10.161 9.85
Christopher John THE POSSESSORS Hodder very good paperback 1967 reprint. It all started when a group of British vacationers were cut off by an avalanche. The skiing chalet up in the mountains seemed a good place to hold out for a while, but then the little boy mysteriously died...or appeared to FA10.263 1.95


Clarke Arthur C REACH FOR TOMORROW Corgi very good paperback 1970 1st print. Collection of stories of swirling nebula and eons of time, twelve stories in all FA10.021 0.95


Clement Hal CYCLE OF FIRE Ballantine very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. science fiction novel FA10.175 1.45


Coney Michael CAT KARINA Orbit very good paperback 1983 1st print. Few true humans remain on the future Earth, where caimen, shrugleggers, and felinas dominate FA10.668 0.95


Cook David BEYOND THE MOONS - Cloakmaster 1 TSR Inc very good paperback 1991 1st print. All that Teldin Moore wanted to do was harvest his melons, but when a spaceship (Spelljammer) dropped out of the sky and destroyed his house, it was the start of a grand adventure FA10.292 0.95


Cook Glen AN ILL FATE MARSHALLING Tor very good paperback, slight spine crease 1988 1st print. Despite the advice of Varthlokkur, his wizard, and Michael Trebilcock, his spymaster, King Bragi Ragnorson decides to join Chatelain Mist's coup against the Dread Empire FA10.188 18.95
Cook Glen THE SWORDBEARER Tor very good paperback 1990 1st print. Forged on the anvil of death, imbued with the souls of its victims and bearers, the sword had chosen Gathrid. In his hands, it would taste blood and cleave its own path through war FA10.281 1.95
Cook Glen THE WHITE ROSE - Black Company 3 Tor very good paperback, 1985 reprint. The climactic battles between the Lady, an evil sorceress, and the White Rose are overshadowed by the resurrection of the Dominator FA10.582 6.95
Cook Glen SHADOWS LINGER - Black Company 2 Tor very good paperback, 1984 reprint. The Black Company, courageous mercenaries serving the Lady, battles the evil rebel forces falsely professing to follow the White Rose, a long-dead heroine FA10.583 1.25
Cook Glen THE TOWER OF FEAR Tor very good paperback, 1990 1st print. As a group of Qushmarrahan rebels traffics in dark sorcery to free their city from the conquering Herodians, an ex-soldier turned carpenter begins to question the price of freedom FA10.584 1.25


Cook Rick MALL PURCHASE NIGHT Baen very good paperback 1993 1st print. Andy Westin, the new security guard at Black Oak Mall, has no idea that the mall is built on a gateway between Elfland and Earth and that a long-standing conflict may threaten innocent shoppers FA10.124 1.95
Cook Rick LIMBO SYSTEM Baen very good paperback 1989 1st print. An Earth ship encounters a densely populated alien system possessing advanced technologies and a highly aggressive nature, and they must prevent their own advanced transportation from falling into alien hands FA10.519 0.95
Cook Rick THE WIZARDRY CURSED Baen very good paperback 1991 1st print. Wiz Zumwalt and his gang of Silicon Valley hackers and otherworld wizards must stop whoever has created the adjoining universe, where magic and technology both work and whose power could destroy their own world FA10.759 3.55
Cooper Edmund THE SLAVES OF HEAVEN Coronet very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Welcome to heaven said the voice, the acquisition prgramme is entirely for females but the occasional male does not displease us FA10.237 0.95


Cooper Louise THE BOOK OF PARADOX Dell very good paperback copy, 1975 1st print. An occult odyssey through the tarot to an inner world beyond the portals of Death FA10.362 3.95


Copper Basil THE GREAT WHITE SPACE Sphere near fine paperback 1980 1st print. Mythos related. At the outer reaches of the universe, a horror beyonds man's wildest fantasies. FA10.102 3.95


Cox Andy INTERZONE 227 TTA Press new prozine 2010 1st edition. New science fiction and fantasy stories by Chris Beckett, Nina Allan, Mercurio D. Rivera, Jon Ingold, Jim Hawkins, Steve Rasnic Tem FA10.171 3.95


Crowley Aleister MOONCHILD Sphere near good paperback, spine curl and cover wear 1972 1st print. The Great Beast devoted his life to sensuality, Satanism and experiments with drugs. FA10.450 5.95


Daley Brian TRON New English Library very good paperback 1982 1st print. Movie novelisation. Brian Daley does it again, creating a unique world and society that exists inside a computer complete with classic religious overtones FA10.276 1.45


Dane Christopher THE GALACTIC ARENA Carousel very good paperback 1981 1st print. He came to do battle for her, to the death. FA10.149 1.95


Davidson Avram THE KAR-CHEE REIGN & BLUE DRAGON Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print. The Earth was old, her riches gone. And then came Kar-Chee FA10.516 1.45


De Camp L Sprague THE FALLIBLE FIEND Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. Even Demons make mistakes FA10.010 0.95
De camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI Baen very good paperback 1990 1st print. Lots of action, romance and erotic adventure all in one. FA10.127 1.35
De Camp L Sprague & Stasheff Christopher THE ENCHANTER REBORN Baen very good paperback copy 1992 1st print. Harold Shea a college professor uses magic spells, disguised as symbolic logic, to enter a dangerous land of myth and magic, where only skilled swordplay will keep him alive FA10.384 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK Ace good paperback 1983 1st print. Krishna 5 - De camp's tales of the Viagens Interplanetarias FA10.155 0.95
De Camp L Sprague THE VENOM TREES OF SUNGA Ballantine very good paperback 1992 1st print. Embroiled in his field work in the arboreal world of Sunga, biologist Kirk Salazar must put up with hard-core tourists, an ignorant industrialist, and Alexis Ritter, the formidable high priestess FA10.227 1.45
De Camp L Sprague THE QUEEN OF ZAMBA Ace very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Book 1 of the Krishna series, de Camp's classic tales of the Viagens Interplanetarias FA10.233 3.65
De camp L Sprague THE UNBEHEADED KING - Reluctant King 3 Ballantine very good paperback. 1983 1st print. This volume picks up after Jorian has escaped the seige of Iraz and represents the last attempt to rescue his lady love Estrildis from captivity FA10.472 1.65
De Camp L Sprague CONAN AND THE SPIDER GOD Bantam very good paperback 1980 reprint. Fleeing the Priest of Erlik's revenge, Conan escapes to Sultanapur but as always there's woman trouble! FA10.500 2.35
De camp L Sprague THE BONES OF ZORA - Krishna 6 Ace very good paperback, spine crease 1984 reprint. The Krishna novels contain a blend of intelligent, exotic adventure and wry humour FA10.744 2.95
De camp L Sprague & Pratt Fletcher THE INCOMPLEAT ENCHANTER Sphere very good paperback 1979 1st print. A couple of scientific types think they can work magic out, and break it down to a system of equations. It isn't that simple though, and their travel destinations go wrong, with some mirth FA10.660 0.95
De Camp L Sprague (editor) THE BLADE OF CONAN Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print. Members of the Hyborian Legion contribute to this anthology FA10.609 9.95


De Chancie John CASTLE PERILOUS Ace very good paperback, some shelf wear 1988 1st print. Imagine life in an ironically magical world where 144,000 doors separate fiction from reality. A place that can hypnotize even the most grounded philosophy major and deliver a fantastical rhyme to his reason FA10.229 0.95
De Chancie John MAGICNET Avon very good paperback, 1994 1st print. Cross the borders of reality into a new dimension: a computer generated nightmare you'll never forget. FA10.621 1.95
De Chancie John CASTLE KIDNAPPED Ace very good paperback 1989 1st print. How do you protect a castle with 144,000 alternate worlds? Very carefully FA10.753 1.35
DeChancie John CASTLE FOR RENT Ace very good paperback 1989 1st print. Once upon a time, the king of a mysterious castle found himself out of place. The odd thing was that the time was the future and the place was New York City! FA10.092 0.95


Defoe daniel ROBINSON CRUSOE penguin Popular Classics very good paperback copy 1994 reprint. In Around the World in Eighty Days, Phileas Fogg rashly bets his companions £20,000 that he can travel around the entire globe in just eighty days FA10.433 0.95


Delany Samuel THE BRIDGE OF LOST DESIRE St martins Press very good paperback, 1988 1st print. In Neveryon, slavery is nonexistent, and three long tales explore the life of the legendary man Gorgik the Liberator responsible for freeing the empire's slaves. FA10.549 4.95
Delany Samuel R TALES OF NEVERYON Grafton very good paperback 1988 1st print. The first book of a four-part science fiction fantasy series depicting an empire beyond the borders of history where human destinies entwine in a strange design FA10.061 0.95
Delany Samuel R CITY OF A THOUSAND SUNS - Fall of the Towers 3 Sphere very good paperback 1969 1st print. The war was over but the computer had become expert in the science of self defence and it resisted. FA10.076 0.95
Delany Samuel R THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION Sphere very good paperback 1970 1st print. The mythologies of Orpheus, the Beatles, Billy the Kid, Jean Harlow, and everyone's fave good ol' J.C. are intertwined here, replaying themselves among a race of alien wayfarers FA10.540 1.45
Delany Samuel R OUT OF THE DEAD CITY Sphere very good paperback, 1968 1st print. On the future Earth of an indeterminate time, mankind has been reduced to living in a small coastal area clustered about the island nation of Toramon FA10.624 0.95


Derleth August THE MASK OF CTHULHU Grafton very good paperback, Tim White cover art 1988 1st print. Sheer terror from the gruesome lore of Cthulhu FA10.139 6.95


Dexter William WORLD IN ECLIPSE Consul Books 1192 very good paperback 1962 1st print. Denis Grafton and a pitifully small band of people are the only survivors of the human race FA10.536 1.45


Dick Philip K TIME OUT OF JOINT Penguin very good paperback 1969 1st print. Ragle Gumm is an ordinary man leading an ordinary life, except that he makes his living by entering a newspaper contest every day -- and winning, every day. FA10.056 1.95
Dick Philip K CLANS OF THE ALPHANE MOON Panther very good paperback 1975 1st print. Isolated for 25 years, following the outbreak of hostilities between the Alphanes and Terra, the moon has been taken over by the inmates of the mental hospital established there by human settlers. FA10.293 1.45
Dick Philip K THE PRESERVING MACHINE and other stories Pan very good paperback 1972 1st print. Contains fourteen of the author's better short stories from early in his career FA10.297 2.45
Dick Philip K THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH panther very good paperback 1978 1st print. Godlike--or perhaps Satanic--takeover artists and corporate psychics wage marketing battles for the human soul in this wildly disorienting funhouse of a novel FA10.606 1.45
Dick Philip K THE SIMULACRA Ace F301 very good paperback 1964 1st print. The Simulacra is probably the most convoluted, mystifying--and potentially dangerous--political thriller ever penned FA10.675 2.95
Dick Philip K & Zelazny Roger DEUS IRAE Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. In the years following World War III, a new and powerful faith has arisen from a scorched and poisoned Earth, a faith that embraces the architect of world wide devastation. FA10.605 2.95
Dick Phlip K OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8 Panther very good paperback. 1976 1st print. Whilst a repressive Earth police state strives to keep the people down, some very powerful aliens from Frolix 8 answer mankind's call for help FA10.473 1.45


Dickson Gordon WOLF AND IRON Tor very good paperback, 1991 reprint. The U. S. has been devastated by worldwide financial collapse. Civilization as readers know it has disappeared. Marauding bands are terrorizing the countryside, killing and looting FA10.561 9.95
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER ASK NOT Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. The Hugo award winning story of a universe splintered into the factions of war. FA10.214 1.45
Dickson Gordon R CHANTRY GUILD Sphere very good paperback 1989 1st print. Dorsai Amanda Morgan has made it to earth with disturbing news--the Younger Worlds intend to attack Earth, unless she and mysterious Chantry Guild can prevent it FA10.313 2.35
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON KNIGHT Grafton very good paperback copy 1992 reprint. Thrown into the alternative universe of 14th-century England, 20th-century mathematician Jim and his wife Angie have become Sir James and Lady Angela FA10.440 1.65
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE GEORGE Ballantine very good paperback, 1976 1st print. Through no fault of his own, the once human Jim Eckert had become a dragon. Unfortunately, his beloved Angie had remained human. But in this magical land anything could happen FA10.571 2.95


Disch Thomas WHITE FANG GOES DINGO Arrow very good paperback, 1971 1st print. First published in book form as '102 H-Bombs' by Compact Books 1966. This edition, containing additional stories FA10.204 2.35
Disch Thomas M ECHO ROUND HIS BONES Panther very good paperback 1970 1st print. The world was doomed, unless a ghost could save it. FA10.513 0.95


Donnelly Joe STILL LIFE Arrow very good paperback copy 1994 1st print. Horror. The reclusive Caitlin has lived in a small isolated town in Scotland since the night when, as a policewoman trying to rescue a mother and child from a gun-wielding drug addict, she was paralyzed by bullets FA10.326 1.75


Douglas carole nelson SIX OF SWORDS Ballantine very good paperback 1982 reprint. They were two outcasts from their kind, scorning each other. But only together could they sruvive in a world where magic was dying. FA10.727 0.95


Dunn J Allan THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS Peter Haddock very good paperback, 1983 1st print. First published in 1916, savage swash buckling action FA10.682 1.75


Eddings David PAWN OF PROPHECY - Belgariad 1 Corgi very good paperback 1985 reprint. A magnificent epic set against a history of seven thousand years of the struggles of Gods and Kings and men - of strange lands and events - of fate and a prophecy that must be fulfilled FA10.257 0.95
Eddings david & Leigh THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS Voyager very good paperback copy, 2001 1st print. Althalus was just a thief, and only a good thief by the standards of the backwoods and hick towns where he spent most of his career; a trip to the big cities of the lowlands almost proved disastrous for him FA10.356 1.75


Eddison E R THE WORM OUROBOROS Ballantine very good paperback 1976 reprint. This majestic romantic fantasy is an enduring masterpiece. FA10.218 8.95


Edelman Scott THE HUNGER OF EMPTY VESSELS - signed limited edition Bad Moon Books new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, Stoker nominee, 150 signed copies. Christopher Portobello has always blamed himself for every trouble in his son's tortured life. FA10.090 16.95


Ellison Harlan FROM THE LAND OF FEAR Belmont very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Stories by the best selling sf writer in the world (at the time) FA10.239 0.95


Elwood Roger (editor0 CONTINUUM 1 Star very good paperback copy 1977 1st print. Each book in this series of anthologies stands as an entity on its own, at the same time as forming an integral part of a continuing cycle. FA10.351 1.95
Elwood Roger (editor0 CONTINUUM 2 Star very good paperback copy 1977 1st print. Each book in this series of anthologies stands as an entity on its own, at the same time as forming an integral part of a continuing cycle. FA10.352 1.95
Elwood Roger (editor0 CONTINUUM 3 Star very good paperback copy 1977 1st print. Each book in this series of anthologies stands as an entity on its own, at the same time as forming an integral part of a continuing cycle. FA10.353 1.95
Elwood Roger (editor0 CONTINUUM 4 Star very good paperback copy, spine crease 1977 1st print. Each book in this series of anthologies stands as an entity on its own, at the same time as forming an integral part of a continuing cycle. FA10.354 1.95


Farmer Philip Jose FLESH Panther near very good paperback 1970 1st print. Space Commander Stagg explored the galaxies for 800 years. Upon his return, the hero Stagg is made the centerpiece of an incredible public ritual,one that will repeatedly take him to the heights of ecstasy and the depths of hell FA10.029 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose HADON OF ANCIENT OPAR Magnum good paperback, some rubbing to top of cover 1977 1st print. Opar - the Atlantean colony in the heart of Tarzan's Africe FA10.073 0.65
Farmer Philip Jose DARK IS THE SUN Ballantine very good paperback 1980 1st print. Fifteen billion years from now, Earth is a dying planet, its skies darkened by the ashes of burned-out galaxies, its molten core long cooled FA10.107 3.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE LOVERS Corgi very good paperback 1982 1st print. The classic SF novel of the strangest love in the universe. FA10.255 2.75
Farmer Philip Jose GODS OF RIVERWORLD - Riverworld 5 Granada very good paperback copy, 1987 reprint. Fifth in the "Riverworld" saga, the chronicle of the planet Riverworld, this book follows the adventures of the 35 billion men and women who woke there one morning to begin the first day of life after death FA10.365 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD and other stories Panther very good paperback, 1981 1st print. This collection of stories begins with the "Riverworld" novelette, 100 pages of acopalyptic Truth from the mouths of resurrectees who were, on Earth, personally acquainted with the Saviour FA10.559 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose A PRIVATE COSMOS - World of Tiers 3 Sphere very good paperback, 1970 1st print. It was a world of tiers and layers... FA10.566 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE GATES OF CREATION - World of tiers 1 Sphere very good paperback, 1970 1st print. It was a world of tiers and layers... FA10.567 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE WIND WHALES OF ISHMAEL Quarter very good paperback 1973 1st print. The incredible SF sequel to Moby Dick FA10.591 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE LAVALITE WORLD - World of Tiers 5 Sphere very good paperback 1979 1st print. The Lavalite World is a world of slow but constant change FA10.646 0.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT - Riverworld 2 Penther very good paperback, Peter Jones cover 1975 1st print. Resurrected on the lush, mysterious banks of Riverworld, along with the rest of humanity, Samuel Langhorne Clemens (a.k.a. Mark Twain) has a dream: to build a riverboat FA10.686 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose A FEAST UNKNOWN Quartet very good paperback, Patrick Woodroffe cover 1975 1st print. Lord Grandrith armed with the belief that he is the son of Jack the Ripper tells the story of his remarkable and unbridled life, beginning with his discovery of the secret of immortality FA10.701 2.95


Farrar Stewart THE SERPENT OF LILITH Arrow very good paperback, nude cover art 1976 1st print. An occult novel of witchraft FA10.740 4.95


Farren Mick THE SONG OF PHAID THE GAMBLER New English Library near very good paperback 1981 1st print. If you've read the DNA Cowboy Trilogy then the character of Phaid will quickly be recognised as an amalgam of Billy Oblivion and the Minstrel Boy, a triumph of style over ability, and ultimately at the mercy of the world he inhabits FA10.261 0.95
Farren Mick CORPSE New English Library very good paperback 1986 1st print. Vickers was a very spacesick corpse. But alive and, stomach apart, well. FA10.296 1.45


Faust Joe Clifford PRECIOUS CARGO - Angel's Luck 2 Ballantine Books very good paperback 1990 1st print. Humans and Arcolians were finally at peace, but one dead war hero would not give up the fight. FA10.147 0.95
Faust Joe Clifford DESPERATE MEASURES Ballantine very good paperback, 1990 Not 1st print, Book One of Angels Luck,James May had a bogus co pilot and a hot ship FA10.178 1.25


Feist Raymond MAGICIAN Grafton very good paperback, 1984 1st print. Midkemia is a Tolkienian realm, a European- Medieval series of kingdoms in which magic is prominent, and where men share the earth with dwarves and elves. FA10.194 1.95
Feist raymond E PRINCE OF THE BLOOD - Riftwar Harper Collins very good paperback 1996 not 1st print. this novel is set 20 years after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon". It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FA10.088 0.95


Finney Charles G THE MAGICIAN OUT OF MANCHURIA Panther very good paperback 1976 1st print. An adult fantasy of pure enchantment FA10.655 2.45
Finney Charles G THE UNHOLY CITY Panther very good paperback 1976 1st print. Surviving a plane crash, Butch Malahide finds himself in a weird and wonderful land FA10.656 2.45
Finney Charles G THE CIRCUS OF DR. LAO Avon very good paperback 1974 1st print. A classic novel of the supernatural - colourful, bawdy, bizarre - a breathtaking voyage of terror and wonder FA10.657 3.95


Fontenay Charles REBELS OF THE RED PLANET Priory no 1122 very good paperback, 1973 1st printing, was the rebel weapon more dangerous than the Martian Tyranny? FA10.177 4.95


Foster Alan Dean THE TIME OF TRANSFERENCE - Spellsinger 6 Orbit very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. In the talking-animal world of Foster's Spellsinger series, the songs of transplanted rock musician Jon-Tom make a powerful if often misdirected magic. FA10.060 1.65
Foster Alan Dean GREENTHIEVES Orbit very good paperback 1994 1st print. The theft of three shipments of priceless pharmaceuticals from the Braun-Ives corporation has left the local police dumbfounded. Enter Broderick Manz FA10.274 1.45
Foster Alan Dean THE END OF THE MATTER Ballantine very good paperback, 1992 1st print. Flinx finds his life in danger when he and his two companions, Pip and Ab, travel to the planet of Alaspin in search of the secret of Flinx's past FA10.585 2.35
Foster Alan Dean THE MOMENT OF THE MAGICIAN - Spellsinger 4 Orbit very good paperback, 1991 reprint. This book chronicles the further adventures of the Spellsinger Jon-Tom, as he travels with his otter companion Mudge to the distant city of Polastrindu FA10.586 0.95
Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR Ballantine very good paperback 1992 reprint. While searching for information about his unknown parents, Flinx's extraordinary mental powers lead him into the clutches of one of the most depraved men in the galaxy FA10.755 0.95


Fox Gardner F WARRIOR OF LLARN Ace F-307 very good paperback 1964 1st print. Envoy to a world of science wizardry FA10.307 1.95
Fox Gardner F KOTHAR - BARBARIAN SWORDSMAN Belmont very good paperback copy 1969 1st print. The mightiest fantasy hero of the enchanted, terrifying world before - or beyond - recorded time. FA10.405 1.95
Fox gardner F KOTHAR OF THE MAGIC SWORD Belmont very good paperback 1969 1st print. The mighty barbarian hacked his way through a thousand adventures FA10.506 3.75
Fox Gardner F KOTHAR AND THE WIZARD SLAYER Belmont very good paperback, 1970 1st print. It was the magnificent barbarian's most dangerous quest, to stop the wizard killer FA10.636 3.95


Friesner Esther HOORAY FOR HELLYWOOD Orbit very good paperback 1992 1st print. Melisan Cardiff has exchanged demonhood for motherhood. She's the wife of a celebrity and the mother of Noel, a half-mortal who's discovered his special powers. FA10.154 0.95
Friesner Esther HERE BE DEMONS Orbit very good paperback 1990 1st print. The road to hell is paved with good intentions FA10.290 2.35
Friesner Esther DEMON BLUES Orbit very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1991 1st print. In this sequel to "Here be Demons", the five devils find themselves at Yale University. One has married a tutor, another, as a co-ed, is teaching the boys what temptation is all about FA10.572 0.95


Gardner Craig Shaw AN EXCESS OF ENCHANTMENTS Headline very good paperback 1989 1st print. Fairy Tales can come true, it can happen to you, if you're stuck in Mother Duck's kingdom FA10.062 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw SLAVES OF THE VOLCANO GOD Headline very good paperback 1989 1st print. Join Roger and his mighty Captain Crusader Decoder Ring as it takes his for a journey to the Cineverse in search of his kidnapped love, Delores. FA10.134 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw THE OTHER SINBAD Headline very good paperback 1991 1st print. Everyone knows the stories about Sinbad the Sailor,but who knew about Sinbad the Porter who had aspirations to be an accountant? FA10.137 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A DISAGREEMENT WITH DEATH - Ballad of Wuntvor 3 Headline very good paperback 1989 1st print. Something in the air is pretty scary, the sun is gone, the wind's contrary FA10.222 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw BRIDE OF THE SLIME MONSTER - Cineverse Cycle 2 Headline very good paperback copy 1990 1st print. With Roger stranded without a Captain Crusader Decoder Ring, Dr. Dread triumphant, and the Slime Monster intent on making Delores his bride, is the Cineverse doomed to B-movie oblivion FA10.385 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A NIGHT IN THE NETHERHELLS - Ebenezum 3 Headline very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1989 1st print. The long awaited conclusion to the Ebenezum trilogy FA10.589 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A MULTITUDE OF MONSTERS - Ebenezum 2 Headline very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1988 1st print. The inevitable sequel to A Malady of Magicks FA10.590 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw REVENGE OF THE FLUFFY BUNNIES - Cineverse 3 Headline very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1990 1st print. Can Roger control his aphorisms in time to control the changing environment? FA10.720 0.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A BAD DAY FOR ALI BABA Headline very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1992 1st print. When Ali Baba stumbles across the hidden lair of the notorious Forty Thieves, the thieves force the humble woodcutter to join their throng, and soon he is off on a quest for treasure and adventure FA10.754 0.95


gardner Lisa HIDE orion very good paperback copy 2007 1st print. Thriller. Annabelle Granger has spent her life on the run, her childhood a blur of new places and fresh aliases. Now 30, she is living quietly in Boston - until she opens the paper and finds herself declared d FA10.319 1.75
gardner Lisa THE NEXT ACCIDENT orion very good paperback copy 2002 reprint. Thriller. What do you do when a killer targets the people you most love? FBI Special Agent Pierce Quincy is haunted by his daughter's death FA10.320 1.75


Garnett David s TIME IN ECLIPSE Arrow very good paperback 1976 1st print. His name was First-Supreme Guardian of Earth, or so the machine said. FA10.184 0.95


Gentle mary GRUNTS Roc very good paperback 1995 1st print. A humorous fantasy epic follows a pivotal time in the lives of the Orcs, a brawny race whose ruthless fighting abilities and lower intellectual capacities invariably place them on the front lines of battle FA10.312 1.35


Gerritsen Tess IN THEIR FOOTSTEPS Mira very good paperback copy 2005 reprint. Thriller. 'For Beryl Tavistock, the place to ask questions about the scandal surrounding her parents' deaths is on Paris's rain-slick stree FA10.322 1.75
Gerritsen Tess VANISH Bantam very good paperback copy 2006 reprint. Thriller. Retired internist Gerritsen serves up another prescription for bad dreams in her latest thriller to feature Boston medical examiner Maura Isles and homicide detective Jane Rizzoli FA10.323 1.75
Gerritsen Tess CALL AFTER MIDNIGHT Mira very good paperback copy 2006 reprint. Thriller. A ringing phone in the middle of the night shakes newlywed Sarah Fontaine awake. Expecting her husband's call from Longdon she hears instead an unfamiliar voice. FA10.324 1.75
Gerritsen Tess THE MEPHISTO CLUB Bantam very good paperback copy 2007 reprint. Thriller. Christmas in Boston brings horror rather than good cheer when a woman's body is found dismembered in a crime scene that leaves even hardened cops queasy. FA10.325 1.75


Gladson leslie KING'S SLAVES New English Library near very good paperback 1973 reissue. Continues the saga of the demonic and fascinating Captain King, and of the brutal horrors of forbidden slave trading. FA10.310 2.35


Goulart Ron UPSIDE DOWNSIDE Daw Book 467 very good paperback 1982 1st print. "Hooray for the red, white and...grey" FA10.117 1.95
Goulart Ron EVERBODY COMES TO COSMOS - Exchameleon Book 3 St Martins Press very good paperback, 1988 1st print. Cosmo never drinks with customers FA10.234 1.65
Goulart Ron HELLO, LEMURIA HELLO Daw Book 331 very good paperback 1979 1st print. The invisible man spotlights the Lost Continent FA10.268 1.95
Goulart Ron GADGET MAN New English Library very good paperback, 1977 1st print. The Republic of Southern California was in serious trouble. The casually repressive rule of the junta was threatened, not only by the growing band of guerrillas in the south, but also by the sudden, inexplicable outbreak of riots FA10.481 0.95
Goulart Ron THE CHAMELEON CORPS and other shape changers Collier very good paperback 1973 1st print. 11 short stories from SFs best humorist FA10.601 3.95
Goulart Ron VAMPIRELLA 2 - On Alien Wings Sphere very good paperback, erotic cover art 1977 1st print. Vampirella, the hypnotically beautiful alien is an animal of prey, doomed to stalk the Earth seeking victims to provide her with food, with life FA10.637 4.95


Green Roland CONAN AT THE DEMON'S GATE Tor very good paperback 1996 1st print. Mourning the loss of Belit, the fierce pirate queen, Conan retreats into the wild depths of the Black Coast, but his solitude ends when he is suddenly transported into the distant Pictish Wilderness FA10.129 9.95
Green Roland CONAN THE RELENTLESS Tor very good paperback, some spine crease 1992 1st print. At first all Conan wanted was the width of a path through the Border Kingdom, that northern land full of bandits and brawling and sorcery. But that was before he encountered Raihna FA10.183 2.35
Green Roland CONAN THE RELENTLESS Tor very good paperback copy, 1992 1st print. At first all Conan wanted was the width of a path through the Border Kingdom, that northern land full of bandits and brawling and sorcery. But that was before he encountered Raihna FA10.367 2.35
Green Roland CONAN AND THE GODS OF THE MOUNTAIN Tor very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Fleeing the sorcerous destruction of a long-lost city, Conan fights side-by-side with Valeria of the Red Brotherhood, that notorious and voluptuous she-pirate FA10.577 2.95


Green Sharon THE WARRIOR WITHIN Star very good paperback 1983 1st print. Terra's top operative has met her match FA10.130 0.95


Green Simon BLUE MOON RISING Roc very good paperback, spine crease 1991 1st print. King John's realm has existed peacefully for generations, but now the kingdom is disintegrating. The malign rotten blackness of the Darkwood is encroaching; demons are massing, hunting in packs FA10.096 4.95
Green Simon R MIST WORLD VGSF very good paperback 1992 1st print. The first in a series of books set in Mistworld, an outlaw planet and last of the rebels against the vast and tyrannical Empire to survive FA10.166 0.95
Green Simon R HELLWORLD VGSF very good paperback copy 1995 1st print. Third in the "Twilight of Empire" series. An expendable Hell Squad is sent to the planet Wolf IV to investigate its suitability for inhabitation by the ever-expanding Empire FA10.397 1.45
Green Simon R SHADOWS FALL VGSF near very good paperback 1994 1st print. Shadows Fall is the place where all stories find their ending, all quests are concluded and every lost soul finds its way home at last FA10.700 3.95


Grinnell David EDGE OF TIME Ace M-162 very good paperback 1966 1st print. They had created a miniature universe but could they control it? FA10.110 1.65


Guin Wyman BEYOND BEDLAM Sphere very good paperback 1973 1st print. Eight brilliant short stories by a master of SF FA10.131 0.95


Gunn James THE JOY MAKERS Panther very good paperback, 1976 1st print. What would the world be like if the utilitarians had their way? Pretty bad, according to Huxley's *Brave New World*, and James Gunn agrees FA10.245 0.95


Hambly Barbara THE WITCHES OF WENSHAR Unwin very good paperback, some spine crease 1987 1st print. Once, it was said, Wensha had been a city of witches, summoning and controlling demons for their evil magic. But in nearby Tandieras, Kaltha claimed to have found their lost book of spells to perform only white magic FA10.269 0.95
Hambly Barbara DARK HAND OF MAGIC Unwin very good paperback, 1990 1st print. After his trials and tribulations with the Ladies of Mandrigyn and the Witches of Wenshar, Sun Wolf felt like a rest. But he wasn't expecting to be taking that rest pegged out over a large and lethal ant-hill FA10.573 1.35
Hambly barbara DRAGONSBANE Unwin very good paperback 1988 reprint. It was said to be impossible to slay a dragon but Lord John Aversin earned himself the name of Dragonsbane and had become the subject of legend. FA10.731 0.95


Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Night's Dawn 1 Pan very good paperback copy 1997 reprint. This is space opera on an epic scale, with dozens of characters, hundreds of planets, universe-spanning plots, and settings that range from wooden huts and muddy villages to sentient starships and newborn suns FA10.348 1.85


Harper Tara K WOLFWALKER Ballantine very good paperback copy, 1990 reprint. With slavers in wrathful pursuit and a war on the horizon, Dion uses her telepathic bond with a wolf to protect the lives of her fellow travelers as they struggle to find their way through the wilds FA10.372 2.95
Harper Tara K SHADOW LEADER Ballantine very good paperback copy 1992 reprint. What began as a rite-of-passage journey for Healer/WolfWalker Ember Dion and her twin brother Rhom becomes a desperate struggle for freedom as they and their companions stumble upon a madman's designs FA10.382 2.95


Hawke Simon THE RELUCTANT SORCERER warner very good paperback 1992 not 1st print. Accidentally transported through time to a parallel universe where magic really works, bumbling genius Dr. Marvin Brewster is mistaken for a sorcerer FA10.033 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF CAMELOT Warner very good paperback copy, 1993 1st print. As anarchy rages in the ruins of Earth, Tom Malory battles urban rioters and encounters Merlin, history's greatest wizard, who has returned to Earth to save humanity FA10.369 2.65
Hawke Simon THE WHIMS OF CREATION Warner very good paperback copy 1995 1st print. The inhabitants of the artificial world called "The Agamemnon" are suddenly overrun with fairies, unicorns, dwarves and dragons. FA10.386 0.95


Heath peter THE MIND BROTHERS lancer very good paperback copy 1967 1st print. The last man alive in Earth's dim future helps foil a deadly espionage plot, today FA10.428 0.95


Heinlein Robert PODKAYNE OF MARS New English Library very good paperback 1969 1st print. Podkayne Fries, born and raised on Mars, has just one ambition: to earn her wings as a starship pilot and rise through the ranks to command deep-space explorations. FA10.001 0.95
Heinlein Robert TIME FOR THE STARS Pan near fine paperback 1968 1st print. AD 2200 and the torchships of the Long Range Foundation seek to explore the outer reaches of space FA10.156 0.95
Heinlein Robert FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD Corgi very good paperback 1976 Reissue. After barely surviving a thermonuclear war, Hugh Farnham and a small group of survivors find themselves in a post-apocalyptic world in which Africans rule and whites are slaves FA10.158 0.65
heinlein Robert WALDO & MAGIC INC. Pan very good paperback 1969 1st print. Here's something a little different from Heinlein, two extended stories from the early 1940s which incorporate significant helpings of fantasy FA10.604 0.95
heinlein Robert A ORPHANS OF THE SKY Mayflower very good paperback 1969 Not 1st print. The Jordan Foundation sponsored the Proxima Centauri Expedition in 2119, in attempt to reach the nearer stars of the galaxy. But that was far in the mythic past. FA10.044 1.95
Heinlein Robert A THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON New English Library very good paperback copy 1989 reprint. The stories in this book belong to Heinlein's Future History series FA10.340 0.95
Heinlein Robert A FRIDAY New English Library very good paperback copy 1986 reprint. Beautiful Friday, a genetically engineered courier of the future, travels from New Zealand to Canada to beyond, as she engages in a series of daring and intriguing assignments FA10.341 0.95


Herbert Frank THE HEAVEN MAKERS New English Library very good paperback 1970 1st print. The Chem are an immortal species, whose greatest fear is boredom. The story focuses on one of their ways to amuse themselves by "experiencing stories", FA10.663 0.95


Hesse Hermann THE JOURNEY TO THE EAST Panther very good paperback 1972 reprint. Journey to the East is written from the point of view of a man (coincidentally called 'H. H.') who becomes a member of 'The League', a timeless religious sect FA10.598 0.95


High Philip E THE TIME MERCENARIES Tandem very good paperback 1972 1st print. Aggression is out of date, Make love not war, Violence is decadent FA10.599 2.35


Hodgens Richard (trans) ORLANDO FURIOSO ballantine very good paperback 1973 1st print. Aristio's epic fantasy of the age of chivalry, thronged with sorcerers and hippogriffs FA10.169 2.65


Hodgson William Hope THE GHOST PIRATES Sphere very good paperback 1981 Not 1st print. One of the all time greats of sea-faring supernatural fiction. FA10.048 3.95
Hodgson William Hope THE NIGHT LAND - Volume 2 Pan/ballantine very good paperback. 1973 1st print. One of the most amazing works of fantasy fiction in the English language FA10.465 2.45
Hodgson William Hope CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER Sphere very good paperback, 1980 reprint. Carnacki, occult super sleuth extraordinary...... FA10.692 3.95
Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF THE GLEN CARRIG Sphere very good paperback, 1982 1st print. An Edwardian voyage of mystery and imagination FA10.693 2.95
Hodsgon William Hope THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND Panther very good paperback apart from damp stain to top of cover 1969 1st print. From the beasts of the pit to the endless terror of the void A manuscript is found: filled with small, precise writing and smelling of pit-water, it tells the story of an old recluse and his strange home FA10.031 1.95


Hoffman Nina Kiriki THE THREAD THAT BINDS THE BONES Raven very good paperback 1995 1st print. When Laura Bolte, the rebellious daughter of an ancient family with dark intentions, and Tom Renfield, a drifter possessing secrets even he cannot fathom, fall under each other's spell the result is a nightmare FA10.050 9.95


Holt Tom HERE COMES THE SUN Orbit very good paperback 1994 not 1st print. All is not well with the universe - cutbacks have taken their toll, and the sun is dirty and late, thanks to being 30 billion miles overdue on its next service. FA10.063 0.95
Holt Tom EXPECTING SOMEONE TALLER Orbit very good paperback copy, Josh Kirby cover 1991 reprint. Timid Malcolm, driving along a dark road one night meditating on his failures with women, accidentally runs over a badger who, identifying himself as the medieval giant Ingolf FA10.409 0.95


Howard Robert e THE PEOPLE OF THE BLACK CIRCLE Berkley very good paperback 1977 2nd print. The second volume in the authorised edition of Conan, with the full colour poster FA10.043 2.95
Howard Robert E PIGEONS FROM HELL Zebra very good paperback 1976 1st print. Edited and with an introduction by Glenn Lord, illustrated by Jeff Jones FA10.071 8.95
Howard Robert e THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF DENNIS DORGAN Zebra very good paperback 1975 1st print. A mythical, magical foray into the inscrutable, indestructible Orient FA10.104 3.95
Howard Robert e SWORD OF THE GAEL Zebra very good paperback 1975 1st print. Cormac and his faithful comrade Wulfhere Skull-splitter, are hurled througha swirling maelstrom to a faraway shore. There, Cormac joins up with the Princess Samaire and sets out to regain a throne FA10.165 2.95
Howard Robert e CONAN THE HOUR OF THE DRAGON Berkley very good paperback copy 1977 reprint. The Hour of the Dragon was the only novel-length story. It may also be the very best of the series, FA10.402 4.95
Howard Robert e CONAN THE FREEBOOTER - Conan 3 Lancer very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Here is Conan at his brawniest, bravest and brashest in five brilliant adventures FA10.417 1.95
Howard Robert e CONAN THE USURPER - Conan 4 Lancer very good paperback copy 1967 1st print. Fantasy adventures most colourful hero, alone against a strange, savage world FA10.419 2.95
Howard Robert E THE SOWERS OF THUNDER Zebra very good paperback, some spine crease 1975 1st print. Roy Krenkel illustrated edition. FA10.546 1.95
Howard Robert E CONAN OF CIMMERIA - Conan 2 Lancer very good paperback 1969 1st print. Conan in his prime in his most savage epic adventures, inc "The Queen of the Black Coast" FA10.596 1.95
Howard Robert E THE BOOK OF ROBERT E HOWARD Zebra very good paperback 1976 1st print. The classic stories of Robert E Howard edited and with notes by Glenn Lord FA10.608 1.95
Howard RObert E CONAN THE AVENGER - Conan 8 Lancer very good paperback, 1968 1st print. A triumphant epic of swords and sorcery FA10.626 0.95
Howard Robert E WOLFSHEAD Lancer very good paperback, Frazetta cover 1972 1st print. Chilling adventures in the dark worlds of never. FA10.635 3.95
Howard Robert E SWORDS OF SHAHRAZAR Orbit very good paperback 1976 1st print. Three stories featuring Kirby O'Donnell, adventurer and swordsman FA10.644 0.95
Howard, De Camp & carter CONAN - Conan 1 Lancer Books very good paperback 1967 1st print. Conan at his greatest, epic fantasy at its best. FA10.059 1.65


Iverson Eric WEREBLOOD Trojan very good paperback 1978 1st print. Only Gerin the Fox could vanquish the evil sorcerer Balamung's barbarous Trokmoi hordes FA10.544 1.95


Jakes John THE MARK OF THE DEMON - Brak the barbarian 3 Tandem very good paperback 1976 reprint. We go to the dark. We ride to the awful dark. A stranger leads us, a savage man. FA10.725 0.95
Jakes John BRAK THE BARBARIAN - Brak the barbarian 1 Tandem very good paperback 1976 reprint. A warrior's sword against the sorcery of ancient evil FA10.726 2.95
Jakes John MENTION MY NAME IN ATLANTIS Daw Book 25 very good paperback 1972 1st print. How Conax the Chimerical helped sink the lost continent. FA10.728 0.95


Jones D F COLOSSUS Pan very good paperback 1968 1st print. man creates the ultimate machine - Colossus - and it assumes responsibility for the defence of the free world FA10.594 4.95


Jones raymond F THE CYBERNETIC BRAINS Paperback Library very good paperback copy 1969 1st print. Would the disembodied minds, doomed to eternal slavery, overthrow the corrupt System FA10.413 0.95


Jordan Robert CONAN THE MAGNIFICENT Tor very good paperback 1984 1st print. Amid the savage crags of the Kezankian Mountains, Conan is stalked by the sultry huntress Jondra, sought by the lovely thief Tamira, and caught between the Army of Zamora and Brythunian warriors seeking revenge FA10.087 1.25
Jordan Robert CONAN THE VICTORIOUS Tor very good paperback 1985 1st print. In the fabled, mysterious land of Vendhya, Conan seeks an antidote to the unknown poison that threatens his life FA10.226 2.65
Jordan Robert CONAN THE DEFENDER Tor very good paperback 1983 1st print. As revolution brews in the shadowy streets of Belverus, Conan braves the traps and treacheries of the Royal Palace of the Dragon FA10.278 1.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE UNCONQUERED Tor very good paperback 1983 1st print. Conan defies the sorcerous power of the Cult of Doom for the sake of a beautiful young woman known only as Yasbet. FA10.449 2.95
Jordan Robert CONAN THE DESTROYER Tor very good paperback 1984 reprint. In the fabled city of Shadizar, sultry Princess Tamaris hires Conan to recover the magical gem known as the Heart of Ahriman. FA10.499 2.95
Jordan Robert THE GREAT HUNT - Wheel of Time 2 Orbit very good paperback 1993 reprint. Chosen by fate to become the Dragon Reborn--savior and destroyer of his world--young Rand al'Thor attempts to outrun his destiny by joining in a mad search for the lost Horn of Valere FA10.537 1.45


kaminski Raymond THE AMAZONS OF SOMELON Stoneshire very good paperback. 1983 1st print. The world had gone to sleep and the nightmare Horlas raged FA10.468 0.95


Kapp Colin THE PATTERNS OF CHAOS Panther very good paperback, Chris Foss cover 1974 1st print. Bron is a chaos catlayst. He wreaks havoc and destruction as surely as a hurricane wherever he goes FA10.592 0.95


Kernick Simon RELENTLESS Corgi very good paperback copy 2007 reprint. Thriller. John Meron, a happily married father of two who's never been in trouble, receives a phone call that will change his life for ever: his friend Jack Calley, a high-flying City lawyer, is screaming down the phone for help FA10.329 1.75


Kerr Katharine DAGGERSPELL Harper Collins very good paperback 1993 reprint. Enter a fantastical world where even death itself is cowed by the powers of passion and high magic FA10.654 0.95


Kirk Richard A TIME OF DYING - Raven 5 Corgi very good paperback 1979 1st print. From out of the bonds of slavery there arose a warrior who smiled as she killed FA10.220 4.95
Kirk Richard RAVEN 2 - A Time of Ghosts Corgi very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Kyra, beautiful wife of the Altan, ruler of Karhsaam, had been abducted. FA10.579 3.95
Klavan Andrew HUNTING DOWN AMANDA Warner very good paperback copy 2000 1st print. Thriller. Klavan offers a stylish new thriller that turns on a jazz variation of the Orpheus and Eurydice legend FA10.336 1.75


Kornbluth C M THE SYNDIC Sphere very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. The Government of North America survives only on the West Coast of Ireland as a strict military dictatorship. FA10.335 0.95


Kotzwinkle William FATA MORGANA Corgi very good paperback, 1979 1st print. A bewitching, dazzling, erotic fantasy that will enrich both daylight and dreams. FA10.631 1.65


Kurland Michael THE UNICORN GIRL Pyramid very good paperback, 1969 1st print. Blip! It wasn't exactly a sound. It was more like a feeling--a gut-wrenching, universe-shaking, giant blip of a feeling. Then came the changes FA10.706 1.95


Lacey Alan THE LOVE WARRIOR New English Library very good paperback 1975 1st print. This is the Second Empire of New Earth and the forces of Cheiron are massed in the craggy hills FA10.593 0.95


Lake david WALKERS ON THE SKY Fontana very good paperback 1978 1st print. It's like a sword, he thought, a well polished, flexible sword. A sword of invisible steel, stretching out from this coast over the horizon, pointing to the land of the gods FA10.717 0.95


Laumer Keith A TRACE OF MEMORY Mayflower very good paperback 1968 1st print. His name was Legion. A millionaire named "Foster" hired him to help recovers his lost memory - which went back centuries. FA10.259 1.45
Laumer Keith KNIGHT OF DELUSIONS Tor very good paperback 1988 reprint. Florin would be happy to face reality, if he could figure out what was real! FA10.289 2.75
Laumer keith RETIEF IN THE RUINS Baen very good paperback 1986 1st print. It's a rare day when Terrans meet eye to eye with the slimy little sticky fingers, er that is to say, the noble alien Groaci FA10.303 1.45
Laumer Keith JUDSON'S EDEN Baen Books very good paperback copy 1991 1st print. The Empire strikes out..... FA10.445 1.95
Laumer Keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Coronet very good paperback 1978 1st print. A mind bending fantasyy of alternate worlds featuring Lafayette O'Leary - great name FA10.595 0.95
Laumer keith A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Penguin 2698 very good paperback 1967 1st print. The demons had to stop John Bravais FA10.603 0.95
Laumer keith RETIEF - DIPLOMAT AT ARMS - Retief 11 Baen Books very good paperback 1987 1st print. Retief - The James T. Kirk of diplomacy. Retief tends to deal from a position of strength and knowledge FA10.724 2.95


Le Guin Ursula A WIZARD OF EARTHSEA Puffin very good paperback 1974 1st print. Classic fantasy. This tale of wizards and dragons features the character of Sparrowhawk. FA10.122 0.95
le Guin Ursula PLANET OF EXILE Tandem very good paperback. 1972 1st print. The Earth colony of Landin has been stranded on Werel for ten years, and ten of Werel's years are over 600 terrestrial years, and the lonely and dwindling human settlement is beginning to feel the strain FA10.470 0.95
Le Guin Ursula ORSINIAN TALES Panther very good paperback 1978 1st print. Eleven spell binding tales of sheer enchantment and beauty FA10.597 0.95


Lee Tanith THE BIRTHGRAVE Orbit very good paperback 1977 1st print. Even more than a breathtaking adventure through a world of violence and magic, The Birthgrave is a psychological exploration of the inner life of a born outsider, an unattached person FA10.035 0.95
Lee Tanith SHADOWFIRE Futura very good paperback 1978 1st print. He was the son of the witch woman and of Vazkor the warrior lord. FA10.123 0.95
Lee tanith DELUSION'S MASTER Arrow very good paperback 1987 1st print. Tanith Lee once again takes us into the dark and mystical world where five Lords Of Darkness reign over the inhabitants of the Flat Earth. FA10.279 2.95


Leiber Fritz SWORDS & DEVILTRY New English Library very good paperback 1971 1st print. In the ancient city of Lankhmar, two men forge a friendship in battle. This edition has "Lieber" on the cover and spine FA10.083 1.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS IN THE MIST - Swords 3 Mayflower very good paperback 1979 1st print. Fafhrd and Gray Mouser continue their adventures FA10.116 0.95
Leiber Fritz THE GHOST LIGHT Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1991 1st print. A stunning illustrated collection of his greatest stories and autobiography FA10.197 1.65
Leiber Fritz A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING TEXAS Mayflower very good paperback, 1971 1st print. A riotous caricature of a novel FA10.236 2.65
Leiber Fritz THE GREEN MILLENNIUM Orbit very good paperback 1976 1st print. A misfit in a world rapidly being taken over by machines, Phil Gish is just about finished FA10.530 0.95
Leiber Fritz THE SWORDS OF LANKHMAR - Swords 5 mayflower very good paperback, 1979 reprint. Tales of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser FA10.562 0.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND ICE MAGIC - Swords 6 mayflower very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Tales of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser FA10.563 0.95
Leiber Fritz THE BEST OF FRITZ LEIBER Sphere near very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Fritz Leiber's work bridges the gap between the pulp era of H. P. Lovecraft and the Paperback era of P. K. Dick, and arguably, is as influential as both these authors. FA10.638 1.65
Leiber Fritz THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS - Saga of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser, Bk. 7 Ace very good paperback, 1990 1st print. This seventh volume of bawdy adventures featuring the author's famous pair of heroes belongs in libraries where sword and sorcery is popular FA10.690 0.95
Leiber Fritz & De Lint Charles ILL MET IN LANKHMAR & THE FAIR IN EMAIN MACHA Tor Double 19 very good paperback, 1990 1st print. Two cracking tales, the de Lint is first edition. FA10.247 1.95


leinster Murray THE WAILING ASTEROID Sphere very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. As the earth party wandered the rock hewn corridors, they had no doubt about the purpose of the asteroid FA10.334 0.95
Leinster Murray S. O. S. FROM THREE WORLD Ace G-647 very good paperback copy 1966 1st print. Super-Medic for interstellar catastrophes FA10.380 1.95


Lindsay David A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Ballantine very good paperback, 1872 1st print. After attending a seance, Maskull, a restless and rootless man, finds himself embarking on a journey to the planet Tormance, which orbits Arcturus FA10.251 2.45


Long Frank Belknap SURVIVAL WORLD Lancer near very good paperback 1971 1st print. One man must battle a savage earth to save tomorrow from dying. FA10.153 0.65
Long Frank belknap THE HOUNDS OF TINDALOS Jove very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Chilling tales of the strange and supernatural from a master of fantasy and horror FA10.242 9.95


Long Lynda Belknap THE WITCH TREE Lancer Gothic very good paperback 1971 1st print. Gothic horror. Witch House, for two hundred years it had stood alone on the island, shunned FA10.653 2.95


Lord Jeffrey BLADE - BRONZE AGE pinnacle very good paperback, slight spine crease 1969 1st print. The fantastical, other dimensional adventures of Blade, Blade 1 FA10.189 2.35


Lory Robert HORRORSCOPE 2 - THE REVENGE OF TAURUS Pinnacle very good paperback 1974 1st print. As the intoxicating sun melts upon the Cretan horizon, murder and demonic violence rise over the ancient hills! FA10.136 2.95


Lovecraft H P THE LURKING FEAR and other stories Ballantine near fine paperback, Michael Whelan cover 1982 not 1st print. Twelve soul-chilling stories by the master of horror will leave you shivering in your boots and afraid to go out in the night. Only H.P. Lovecraft can send your heart racing faster than it's ever gone before FA10.099 5.95
Lovecraft H P THE DUNWICH HORROR Lancer Books very good paperback 1963 1st print. Exham priory was hated by the country people, it was an accursed house FA10.168 3.65
Lovecraft H P THE LURKING FEAR and other stories Panther very good paperback, McInnery cover 1970 reprint. Stark horror stalks a unverse of fantasy FA10.659 2.95
Lovecraft H P & Derleth August THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD Panther very good paperback, 1970 1st print. An ancient evil was about to unleashed FA10.738 0.95


Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS Headline very good paperback 1989 1st print. ENGLISH ed. The stunning new adventures of Hero and Eldin in the fantastic world of Lovecraft's Dreamlands FA10.037 1.45
Lumley Brian HERO OF DREAMS Headline very good paperback, 1989 1st print. Set in H P Lovecraft's Dreamland. Something vital is missing from David Hero's comfortable, ordinary existence. one day is much like the next, simple, predictable...boring FA10.243 1.95
Lumley brian THE HOUSE OF CTHULHU and other Tales from the Primal Land Headline very good paperback 1991 1st print. Mythos tales, ten of them in all. FA10.283 5.95
Lumley Brian GHOUL WARNING and other omens Necronomicon Press fine paperback copy 1999 1st limited to 800 paperback copies. Approximately 45+ fantasy, horror and many Cthulhu Mythos poems, newly revised by Brian Lumley, with several previously uncollected poems, and a new introduction by Brian Lumley, as well as new commentary on his poems FA10.378 9.95
Lumley brian TARRA KHASH: HROSSAK Headline very good paperback, 1991 1st print. Primal Land series volume 2 FA10.489 9.95


Lundwall Sam J 2018 AD OR THE KING KONG BLUES Star very good paperback 1976 1st printing, they needed the first girl born in the first minute of the first day of the 21st century.. FA10.182 1.25


Lupoff Richard A ONE MILLION CENTURIES Lancer very good paperback 1967 1st print. An exile in space-time, Parker had to learn where and when he was, but first he had to survive. FA10.084 0.95
Lupoff Richard A SWORD OF THE DEMON Sphere very good paperback 1980 1st print. A sensuous, exotic odyssey through demon haunted seas of swordplay, sorcery, confict and passion FA10.602 0.95


Lustbader Eric BENEATH AN OPAL MOON Harper Collins very good paperback copy 1993 reprint. Terrible death stalks the streets of teeming Sha'angh'sei, and bloody vengeance rides in its wake. No man -- or woman -- is safe FA10.328 1.35


MacDonald George LILITH Pan/Ballantine very good paperback copy, 1971 1st print. The great 20th-century poet WH Auden said of this novel, "Lilith is equal if not superior to the best of Poe," but the comparison only begins to touch on the richness, density and wonder of this late 19th-century adult fantasy novel FA10.357 2.45
MacDonald george PHANTASTES Pan/Ballantine very good paperback copy 1971 1st print. A faerie romance which C S Lewis loved FA10.438 3.95


Magus John THE SACRIFICE Flamingo very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Erotic horror. Baptised by her father in the name of the Devil, Ruth did not see him after her twelfth birthday until, disguised and under an assumed name, she became his personal secretary in a lucrative pornographic film company FA10.614 17.95


Malzberg Barry N GUERNICA NIGHT New English Library very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. Earth in the 23rd century is adorned with corpses as suicides ravage a dehumanised population. FA10.414 1.95


Mannheim Karl THE VAMPIRES OF VENUS Five Star very good paperback 1973 1st print. The boy looked across at the girl where she clung tenaciously to the back of her strange mount FA10.228 1.45


Martin george R R DYING OF THE LIGHT Granada very good paperback 1979 1st print. A whisperjewel summoned him to Worlorn, and a love he thought he'd lost. But Worlorn isn't the world Dirk t'Larien imagined, and Gwen Delvano is no longer the woman he once knew. FA10.308 2.35


Mason David THE DEEP GODS Lancer very good paperback, 1973 1st print. They came from another age, to the time of the Dolphin, and he possessed the key to life's ultimate survival FA10.564 0.95
Mason David THE SORCERER'S SKULL Lancer very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Lord Owen crosses the gates of hell to return the sorcerer's talisman to its place of birth FA10.632 3.65
Matheson Richard THIRD FROM THE SUN Bantam J2467 very good paperback. 1962 reprint. 13 stories, weird, horrific and incredible FA10.464 1.95


Maxwell Ann DANCER'S ILLUSION orbit very good paperback copy, 1988 1st print. Surviving the devastating fire that consumed their home planet, beautiful Fire Dancer Rheba and warrior protector Kirtn embark on a mission to return liberated slaves to a distant planet, where they uncover deadly secrets FA10.366 1.95


May Julian PERSEUS SPUR - Rampant Worlds 1 Voyager fine paperback copy 1999 1st print. Perseus Spur opens the more light-hearted Rampart Worlds sequence, full of colourful planetary descriptions and slam-bang action. FA10.344 1.95


McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSINGER Corgi very good paperback 1978 1st print. When Menolly, daughter of Yanus Sea Holder, arrived at the Harper Craft Hall, she came in style, aboard a huge bronze dragon, followed by her nine fire lizards. FA10.012 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSDAWN Corgi near very good paperback 1990 1st print. In the beginning, before Thread, before the Dragons, before the Holds and the Weyrs and the elite Dragonriders of Pern, was just the great ships gliding through space with nearly six thousand colonists FA10.016 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONQUEST Corgi very good paperback, 1982 1st print. The silver Threads began falling again. The dragonriders took to the skies and their flying dragons swirled in space, belching flames that destroyed the strands before they reached the ground FA10.200 1.45
McCaffrey Anne CRYSTAL LINE Corgi very good paperback. 1993 1st print. Killashandra was the most experienced and gifted crystal singer on Ballybran. So naturally she and her partner Lars Dahl were asked to explore the jewel junk of the planet Opal FA10.474 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONDRUMS bantam very good paperback, 1980 reprint. Of all the young singers at the Harperhall of Pern, Piemur was the one chosen for the leading role at Lord Groghe's Gather...and then his voice broke. FA10.550 0.95
McCaffrey Anne THE CRYSTAL SINGER Corgi very good paperback, 1983 1st print. Her name was Killashandra Ree. And after ten grueling years of musical training, she was still without prospects. FA10.681 0.95
McCaffrey Anne TO RIDE PEGASUS Sphere very good paperback, 1980 reprint. Theirs was a very special group. Theirs was the power to change the face of the world. FA10.702 0.95


McKillip Patricia HEIR OF SEA AND FIRE - Riddle Master of Hed 2 Futura very good paperback 1979 1st print. A year has passed since Morgon, Prince of Hed, set out for Erlenstar Mountain FA10.221 0.95
McKillip Patricia THE FORGOTTEN BEASTS OF ELD Avon very good paperback 1975 reprint. Almost destroyed because of a man's fear and greed, Sybel, a beautiful young sorceress, embarks on a quest for revenge that proves equally destructive. FA10.610 1.95


Meredith Richard c AT THE NARROW PASSAGE - Timeliner 1 Playboy Press very good paperback, 1980 not 1st print. From far in the future comes a hideous warning of destruction FA10.097 2.45


Meritt A THE SHIP OF ISHTAR Avon very good paperback 1966 reprint. The American adventurer was pitched out of his own time and into a weird world of incredible and enticing marvels FA10.521 5.95
Merritt A THE METAL MONSTER Caroll & Graf very good paperback 1993 1st print. Classic SF. Traveling into the heart of Asia, Dr. Walter T. Goodwin and his expedition discover a secret empire ruled by living robots FA10.121 3.95
Merritt A SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN Orbit very good paperback 1974 1st print. The clock was striking eight as I walked out of the doors of the Discoverers' Club and stood for a moment looking down lower Fifth Avenue. As I paused, I felt with full force that uncomfortable sensation of being watched FA10.282 2.95
Merritt A THE MOON POOL Avon very good paperback, 1951 reprint. First published as a novel in 1919. Merritt was among the first to speculate in fiction about the implications of the new science, archeology, and anthropology at the turn of the century FA10.553 4.95


Milton John PARADISE LOST penguin Popular Classics very good paperback copy 1996 reprint. Milton's evocative representation of Eden has become ingrained in our everyday language as he conjures up the fiery Hell and idyllic Garden FA10.432 1.95


Mitchinson naomi THE MEMOIRS OF A SPACEWOMAN Women's Press very good paperback 1985 1st print. A classic of SF, in which for the first time sex and science intermingle with often hilarious results. FA10.719 1.95


Moorcock Michael CITY OF THE BEASTS New English Library very good paperback 1971 1st print. There came a peculiar, slithering sound from the pit and from it, just to one side of the dais, I saw a great, flat serpent head rise up and sway in rhythm to Horguhl's crooning FA10.002 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS Futura very good paperback 1976 1st print. Who he is, or how, where, when or why, we shall probably never know FA10.128 1.65
Moorcock Michael THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL Mayflower very good paperback 1969 Not 1st print. The Runestaff held all the secrets of the barren earth and the destiny of Dorian Hawkmoon FA10.143 0.45
Moorcock Michael ELRIC OF MELNIBONE Arrow very good paperback 1973 1st print. The tale of Elric, of his love for Cymoria and of the rivalry of his cousin Yrkoon FA10.160 0.85
Moorcock Michael WIZADRY AND WILD ROMANCE Gollancz near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing, landscapes of legend, mystery and romance FA10.180 1.25
Moorcock Michael ELRIC AT THE END OF TIME Grafton very good paperback 1988 reprint. Elric and Stormbringer in the void.... FA10.216 0.95
Moorcock Michael STORMBRINGER Mayflower very good paperback, 1976 reprint. Elric and Stormbringer, sword and swordsman, but which is the master? FA10.231 0.95
Moorcock michael THE CONDITION OF MUZAK - jerry Cornelius 4 Fontana very good paperback 1978 1st print. Whilst not the characters last appearance, The Condition of Muzak marks the stated conclusion to the initial Jerry Cornelius quartet, (preceded by The Final Programme, A Cure For Cancer, and the English Assassin). FA10.314 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE TIME DWELLER Mayflower very good paperback, 1971 1st print. From the mercurial mind of Michael moorcock come nine superb haunting tales FA10.480 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE VANISHING TOWER Grafton very good paperback, 1986 reprint. An Elric novel, the power of the Hellsword FA10.483 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE BANE OF THE BLACK SWORD - Elric 5 Granada very good paperback, 1984 reprint. Battle-thirsty prince, blood-hungry sword FA10.574 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE REVENGE OF THE ROSE Grafton very good paperback, Robert Gould cover 1992 1st print. After the events of "The Vanishing Tower", Elric's companion Moonglum elects to stay awhile in Tanelorn, while the albino prince travels to the Valedak Directorates FA10.680 0.95
Moorcock Michael & Petaja Emil THE WRECKS OF TIME & TRAMONTANE Ace Double H-36 very good paperback 1976 1st print. Wrecks: To save earth you must save its fifteen duplicates. Tramontane: He was a human bomb sent to destroy humanity FA10.026 2.95


Moore C L SHAMBLEAU Sphere very good paperback, 1976 1st print. Northwest Smith manages to get in the most bizarre situations with some of the galaxy's most malevolent creatures. FA10.244 1.95


Morris Janet BEYOND THE VEIL Ace very good paperback 1987 1st print. The second Thieve's World novel FA10.067 2.35
Morris Janet BEYOND SANCTUARY Ace very good paperback 1986 1st print. The first Thieve's World novel featuring Tempus. Warrior servant of the god of storm and war FA10.068 2.35
Morris Janet TEMPUS baen Books very good paperback 1987 1st print. The third Thieve's World novel featuring Tempus. Men of war in a world of thieves. FA10.069 2.35


Morris William THE WELL AT THE WORLD'S END - Volume 2 Pan/Ballantine very good paperback copy 1971 1st print. This classic fantasy novel written in 1896 tells the of the quest of Ralph of Upmeads to drink from legendary Well at the World's End. FA10.439 0.95
Morris William THE WELL AT THE WORLD'S END Volume 1 Pan/Ballantine very good paperback 1971 1st print. edited and introduced by Lin Carter; wraparound cover by Gervasio Gallardo. The story of Ralph from the little Kingdom of Upmeads FA10.723 1.95


Morton Lisa THE LUCID DREAMING - signed limited edition Bad Moon Books new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, Stoker nominee, 150 signed copies. This story will stick with you a long time. Ashley, a twentysomething California girl, is a postpunk who would rather be called Spike and who worries about money, her family, and freeway tr FA10.091 16.95


Munn H Warner MERLIN'S RING Pan/Ballantine very good paperback. 1975 reprint. Epic fantasy that spans the centuries between the loss of Atlantis and 1500 A.D." FA10.455 2.95


Niven Larry RINGWORLD Orbit very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens, have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part of the universe. FA10.111 2.65
Niven Larry THE WORLD OF PTAAVS Sphere near very good paperback 1971 1st print. Larry Greenberg was telepathic, which caused some problems! FA10.114 8.95
Niven larry CONVERGENT SERIES Orbit very good paperback, some spine crease 1980 1st print. This collection of stories includes the title story, which looks at what happens when a nice guy messing around in witchcraft succeeds FA10.198 0.85
Niven larry THE SMOKE RING Orbit very good paperback 1988 1st print. In this sequel to The Integral Trees (1984), Niven again displays his talent for depicting humans in highly unusual settings and faced with uncommon problems FA10.315 0.95
Niven Larry THE PATCHWORK GIRL orbit very good paperback, 1991 reprint. On the moon a murder attempt is made, and a woman accused. Gil the ARM must prove her innocence before she ends up in the organ banks. FA10.570 0.95
Niven larry & Barnes Steven THE BARSOOM PROJECT Pan very good paperback 1991 1st print. Combining science fiction and fantasy with action, adventure and suspense, this novel is set in Dream Park, where nothing is what it seems and the ultimate fantasy could turn into a nightmare FA10.520 0.95
Niven Larry & Pournelle Jerry INFERNO Star near very good paperback 1977 1st print. Niven and Pournell have taken Dante's Inferno and given it a SF twist. The basics of Inferno are there, the vestibule of Hell, the concentric circles of Hell, the woods of the suicides and so on FA10.115 0.95


Nolan William F SPACE FOR HIRE lancer very good paperback 1971 1st print. A wacky look at crime in space, in the dark tradition of Kurt Vonnegut FA10.300 3.95


Norman John HUNTERS OF GOR - Counter Earth 8 Star very good paperback, nude cover art 1977 not 1st print. Three women hold the key to Tarl Cabot's quest FA10.098 3.95
Norman John BEASTS OF GOR - Counter Earth 12 Star very good paperback 1979 1st print. Tarl Cabot's exploits take him to the far north of the planet Gor as he continues his erotic venture into the world of domination/submission FA10.120 1.95
Norman John SLAVE GIRL OF GOR Universal very good paperback, some creasing to spine and front cover 1978 1st printing, The middle volume in the Captive/Slave Girl/Kajira Trilogy FA10.176 3.25
Norman John ASSASSIN OF GOR - Counter Earth 5 Tandem very good paperback copy 1978 reprint. In the fifth book in the Gorean Series, the deadly assassin Kuurus is intent on a bloody mission of vengeance. His adventure takes him from the caste of the pleasure-slaves FA10.399 2.45
Norman John SAVAGES OF GOR - Counter Earth 17 Star very good paperback copy 1982 1st print. The Kurii, unforgiving and relentless, have sent a death squad to Gor seeking Zarendargar. They seek the assistance of Cabot in this enterprise, but he declines to be of service FA10.437 1.95
Norman John MERCENARIES OF GOR - Counter Earth 21 Star very good paperback. 1985 1st print. War on Gor is a rousing and fearful affair---and when the armada of Cos landed and began its sweeping arch against the mighty city of Ar, Tarl Cabot was swept up in their drive FA10.454 1.95
Norman John PRIEST KINGS OF GOR - Counter Earth 3 Tandem near very good paperback 1971 1st print. In this volume, Tarl must search for the truth behind the disappearance of his beautiful wife, Talena. FA10.533 1.35
Norman John TRIBESMEN OF GOR - Counter Earth 10 Tandem very good paperback 1977 1st print. "Surrender Gor," reads a message sent from the Others, a mysterious people from the worlds of steel FA10.648 0.95
Norman John GUARDSMAN OF GOR - Counter Earth 16, Jason Marshall 3 Daw Book 456 very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Thrust into a life full of woeful twists and turns, Jason Marshall has contended with the prehistoric customs and immeasurable power of the Goreans FA10.689 8.95
Norman John EXPLORERS OF GOR - Counter earth 13 Star very good paperback, pneumatic cover art 1980 1st print. This enchanting escapade is the most important quest of Tarl Cabot's career. He must retrieve a potent shield ring from a strange explorer FA10.732 3.75
Norman John TARNSMAN OF GOR - Counter Earth 1 Tandem very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Tarl Cabot has always believed himself to be a citizen of earth. He has no inkling that his destiny is far greater than the small planet he has inhabited for the first twenty-odd years of his life FA10.741 3.95


Norman Michael & Scott beth HAUNTED AMERICA Tor very good paperback copy 1995 reprint. Flying Dutchmen, poltergeists, vengeful wraiths, child ghosts, phantom trains, houses of evil, headless horsemen...this book takes the reader on a grand tour of ghostly hauntings through America and Canada FA10.331 1.75


Norton Andre BROTHERS TO SHADOWS Avon very good paperback 1994 1st print. A senior member of an order of spys, assassins, and bodyguards forces Jofre out into an unfamiliar world, where he encounters an obsessed alien archaeologist and a beautiful, deadly rival FA10.170 1.85
Norton Andre DARK PIPER Ace very good paperback 1970 not 1st print. Lost children attempt to find their way Out. Jack Gaughan cover art FA10.185 1.95
Norton Andre THE CRYSTAL GRYPHON Daw Books good paperback, 1973 reprint. The story alternates between Kerovan, lord-heir in Ulmsdale of High Hallack, and Joisan, high-born maid of Ithkrypt in Ithdale of High Hallack, who is wedded to Kerovan by proxy FA10.232 2.95
Norton Andre IRON CAGE Roc very good paperback 1992 1st print. Snatched from his family by an alien race, Jony endures torturous experiments and comes to live with the People, a gentle tribe of intelligent animals FA10.270 3.95
Norton Andre WEB OF THE WITCH WORLD - Witch World 2 Tandem very good paperback copy 1978 1st print. Witch-power of Estcarp stood alone against the alien sorcery FA10.415 0.95
Norton Andre TREY OF SWORDS - Witchworld 8 Star very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. Yonan finds a strange sword with mystic powers and uses it to free an ancient warrior with whom he becomes the most powerful defender of Witch World against the evil forces of darkness FA10.443 0.95
Norton Andre SPELL OF THE WITCHWORLD - Witchworld 7 daw Book 1 very good paperback, 1972 reprint. "Spell of the Witch World" is the seventh book in the Witch World saga and is made up of two novellas and a short story, all of which take place in the dales and sorcerous wastelands of High Hallack FA10.486 1.95
Norton Andre VOODOO PLANET & STAR HUNTER Ace very good paperback 1983 1st print. Voodoo. Book 3 in the Solar Queen Series. FA10.522 4.95
Norton Andre THREE AGAINST THE WITCH WORLD - Witch World 3 Tandem very good paperback 1978 reprint. Kaththea Tregarth, born one of three triplets, could link telepathically with her birth-brothers, Kyllan and Kemoc. FA10.649 0.95
Norton Andre YEAR OF THE UNICORN - Witch World 3 Ace very good paperback, 1981 reprint. Far from the besieged home of Simon and Jaelithe, in peaceful Norsdale, we meet Gillan, who longs to leave her dull life in a secluded country abbey FA10.697 1.45


Norwood Warren THE WINDHOVER TAPES - An Image of Voices Bantam very good paperback copy 1982 reprint. The Windhover Tapes trilogy ranks among some of the best science fiction FA10.389 1.95
Norwood Warren THE WINDHOVER TAPES 2 - Flexing the warp Bantam very good paperback copy 1983 reprint. The Windhover Tapes trilogy ranks among some of the best science fiction FA10.390 1.95
Norwood Warren THE WINDHOVER TAPES 4 - Planet of Flowers Bantam very good paperback copy 1983 reprint. The Windhover Tapes trilogy ranks among some of the best science fiction FA10.391 1.95


O'Donnell Elliott THE MIDNIGHT HEARSE New English Library very good paperback 1967 1st print. A chilling collection of true and legendary ghost stories FA10.266 5.95


Offut Andrew EVIL IS LIVE SPELLED BACKWARDS Paperback Library very good paperback 1970 1st print. The superstate controlled men's minds, but the Underground had a better weapon. FA10.015 0.95
Offut Andrew & Lyon Richard THE EYES OF SARSIS - War of the Wizards 2 Pocket Books very good paperback 1980 1st print. King Hower of Reme is warned by the mighty Prye of Ice that the King and his daughter, throne Princess Jiltha, will be involuntarily involved in a black magic intrigue FA10.264 1.95
Offut Andrew & Lyon Richard DEMON IN THE MIRROR - War of the Wizards 1 Timescape very good paperback 1978 1st print. Tiana, warrior supreme, sails her pirate ship on a perilous quest through the mists of ancient lands FA10.265 3.95
Offut Andrew & Lyon Richard WEB OF THE SPIDER - War of the Wizards 3 Pocket near very good paperback copy, 1981 reprint. While escaping from a private Thesian execution for piracy, Tiana of Reme discovers a mysterious jewel-filled skull FA10.373 2.65
Offut Andrew J THE MISTS OF DOOM Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Cormac mac Art, King of errin by birth, freebooter by choice FA10.199 1.45
Offut Andrew j CONAN THE MERCENARY - Conan 15 Sphere very good paperback, 1989 reprint. Conan the might barbarian launches into battle to the death and beyond with the deadly keep of Hisarr Zul FA10.235 0.95
Offut Andrew j THE IRON LORDS - War of the Gods on Earth 1 Ace very good paperback. Tom Kidd cover 1983 1st print. When he was eight Orrikson Jarik saw his parents slain and his wark destroyed by hawkers FA10.453 0.95
Offut Andrew J THE SHADOW OF SORCERY Ace very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Hoping to find the fabled Rings of Senek, adventurer Shadowspawn travels to the outskirts of a city ruled by sorcerers where he must first navigate the labyrinthine maze beneath the city FA10.620 2.95
Offut Andrew J THE LADY OF THE SNOWMIST - War of the Gods on Earth 3 Ace very good paperback, 1978 1st print. When the Lady of the Snowmist freed Jarik Blacksword she had no idea of the consequences FA10.695 1.45
Offutt Andrew J CONAN AND THE SWORD OF SKELOS Sphere very good paperback 1980 1st print. Conan the Cimmerian sets forth on a deadly jounrey to the kingdom of Zamboula, home of the mighty Sword of Skelos FA10.024 0.95


O'Neill Gene DOC GOOD'S TRAVELLING SHOW - signed limited edition Bad Moon Books new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, Stoker nominee, signed limited edition of 200. The coming of age story of two Freemen boys who join up with a traveling show, two lads with very special abilities. They grow up fast on the road, fall in love, develop big plans, but then.. FA10.089 16.95


panshin Alexei THE THURB REVOLUTION Ace G-762 very good paperback copy, Kelly Freas cover 1968 1st print. What devious mind lay behind the plot to throw the Tanner Trust into chaos? FA10.408 0.95
Panshin Alexei MASQUE WORLD Ace very good paperback, remainder saw cut 1978 reprint. Before there were Douglas Adams and Terry Pratchett, there was Alexei Panshin FA10.628 0.95


Perkins Sheldon POLARIS Belmont very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Somewhere beyond the stars an unknown enemy lay in wait for the starship Polaris FA10.707 0.95


Petaja Emil SAGA OF LOST EARTHS Daw Book 340 very good paperback 1979 1st print. This science fiction novel is part of Emil Petaja's well-regarded Otava series, which is based on The Kalevala, the ancient Finnish epic poem FA10.672 1.95


Piper H Beam LITTLE FUZZY Orbit near very good paperback 1977 1st print. The extra-solar world of Zarathustra is devoid of intelligent life, or at least it was thought to be until prospector Jack Holloway discovers a race of Ewok-like Fuzzies FA10.260 1.45
Piper H Beam PARATIME Ace very good paperback 1981 1st print. This book is a collection of five short stories, written by the incomparable H. Beam Piper, and set in his Paratime universe FA10.679 2.45


Platt Charles FREE ZONE Avon very good paperback 1989 1st print. Today class, your assignment is to write a science fiction novel which uses at least fifty common science fiction themes. Free Zone is Charles Platt's answer to this challenge FA10.534 2.35
Platt Charles LESS THAN HUMAN Grafton near very good paperback 1987 1st print. He was mankind's last hope and they were going to kill him for it. FA10.645 0.95


Pohl Frederik MAN PLUS Panther very good paperback 1978 1st print. Ill luck made Roger Torraway the subject of the Man Plus Programe, but it was deliberate biological engineering which turned him into a monster FA10.508 0.95
Pohl Fredrik THE MERCHANT'S WAR Orbit very good paperback 1986 1st print. The story takes up about 30 years after where THE SPACE MERCHANTS left off, with the "Conservationists" having gotten a foothold on colonizing Venus FA10.718 0.95


Pournelle Jerry JANISSARIES Orbit very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Reluctantly volunteering for a dangerous mission, Captain Rick Galloway and his men are cut off in hostile territory when the CIA pulls out their support, an event that is further complicated when an alien spaceship arrives FA10.625 0.95


Powers Tim THE DRAWING OF THE DARK Granada very good paperback copy 1981 1st print. When Brian Duffy, an ageing soldier of fortune, is recruited in Venice by a strange old man to work as a bouncer in Vienna at an inn where the fabulous Herzwesten beer is brewed, everything seems straightforward FA10.400 1.45


Pratchett Terry EQUAL RITES - 1st printing Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1987 1st print. The last thing the wizard Drum Billet did, before Death laid a bony hand on his shoulder, was to pass on his staff of power to the eighth son of an eighth son FA10.664 3.95
Pratchett Terry PYRAMIDS - 1st printing Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1990 1st print. Being trained by the Assasin's Guild in Ankh-Morpork did not fit Teppic for the task assigned to him by fate. FA10.665 3.95
Pratchett Terry MORT - 1st printing Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1988 1st print. Death comes to us all. When he came to Mort, he offered him a job. FA10.722 3.95
Pratchett Terry TRUCKERS - 1st print Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1990 1st print. The nomes are tiny little people who, up until now, lived happily beneath the floorboards of Arnold Bros (est 1905) department store FA10.737 0.95
Pratchett terry STRATA Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1988 1st print. Kin Arad is a high-ranking official of the Company. After twenty-one decades of living, and with the help of memory surgery, she is at the top of her profession. FA10.742 0.95


Pratt Fletcher THE WELL OF THE UNICORN Ballantine very good paperback 1976 1st print. A rousing tale of swordplay and sorcery, an appealing love story, and a shrewd and subtle commentary on problems of politics, morals, and philosophy FA10.258 1.45


Prescot Dray A FORTUNE FOR KREGAN Daw Book 366 very good paperback 1979 1st print. Fame and fortune may await the winners of the life and death game called Jikaida, but for Dray Prescot his triumphs seemed only to bring infamy and misfortune. FA10.113 1.75


Price E Hoffman THE DEVIL WIVES OF LI FONG Ballantine Books very good paperback copy, 1979 1st print. No man could be happier than Li Fong, until he discovered his lovely wives were really serpent-demons. FA10.361 2.95


Priest Christopher AN INFINITE SUMMER Pan very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Five startingly original short stories FA10.555 2.35


Reade Quinn QUEST OF THE DARK LADY Belmont very good paperback 1970 1st print. Langax the Emperor was dying and Wulf the mighty bladesman went forth to find the Dark Lady, the only one who could break the spell. FA10.030 0.95


Reed Kit THE KILLER MICE Corgi very good paperback 1978 1st print. Fifteen stories, flights of fancy tipped with curare FA10.501 1.45


Resnick Michael D PURSUIT ON GANYMEDE paperback Library very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Adventurer Adam Thane pits his sword against the sorcery of Ganymede's most dangerous "god" FA10.403 2.95
Resnick Mike THE BEST ROOTING' TOOTIN' SHOOTIN' GUNSLINGER IN THE WHOLE DAMNED GALAXY Signet very good paperback 1983 1st print. Tales of the Galactic Miday 4. No one on Earth could match him so Billybuck Dancer took aim for the stars FA10.034 5.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE UNICORN Arrow very good paperback 1987 1st edition. At first, Mallory blames the elf-sighting on the bourbon he has been drinking, but as he listens to Murgenstrum's story, he starts believing that elves really do exist FA10.212 1.65
Resnick Mike EROS AT ZENITH - Tales of the velvet Comet 2 Signet very good paperback 1985 1st print. Death is roaming the Velvet Comet, will the galactic pleasure palace prove a trap for the hunted, or the hunter? FA10.217 3.95
Resnick Mike THE THREE-LEGGED HOOCH DANCER - Tales of the galactic Midway 2 Signet very good paperback. 1983 1st print. Traveling carnival owner Thaddeus Flint expands his tour from the American Northeast out to the stars, only to discover that some of the attractions don't quite hold the audience like they did back on Earth FA10.469 6.95
Resnick Mike EROS ASCENDING - Tales of the velvet Comet 3 Signet very good paperback, 1985 reprint. The Velvet Comet was a symbol of decadence throughout the galaxy and the rev. Doctor Thomas Gold was out to shut it down. FA10.587 1.95


Reynolds mack TIME GLADIATOR Priory 1097 very good paperback 1970 1st print. Nine men were chosen to fight to the death in a trial by combat organised by the World Court FA10.022 0.95


Rice Anne THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF Penguin very good paperback 1993 reprint. Miami, 1992. Lestat - vampire-hero, rockstar, seducer of millions is desperate to be free from the nightmare of his own immortality. FA10.284 1.95


Richardson Maurice THE EXPLOITS OF ENGELBRECHT John Conquest near very good paperback, John Boswell illus 1977 1st print. Facsimile reprint abstracted from The Chronicles of the Surrealist Sportsman's Club FA10.640 19.95


Roberson Jennifer SWORDMAKER Daw Book 794 very good paperback 1989 not 1st print. He was a champion of sword magic sworn to track the hounds of hoolies. Yet before Tiger waited perils far deadlier than any hounds--the Dragon's Lair. FA10.058 1.35
Roberson jennifer SWORD-SINGER Daw Book 755 very good paperback 1988 reprint. Sword-Singer once again unites Del and Tiger--she among the greatest of Northern sword masters, he a Southron warrior of legendary skills--on a new and perilous journey into the North FA10.756 1.35


Roberts John maddox CONAN THE VALOROUS - Conan 27 Sphere very good paperback 1987 1st print. The over-arching story has to do with Conan's return to Cimmeria to fulfill a rash vow made to a Stygian sorceress who is bent on world domination FA10.032 0.95
Roberts John maddox CONAN THE CHAMPION Tor very good paperback 1987 1st print. A war of sorcery, war of steel. A war in two worlds FA10.164 2.95


Roberts keith PAVANE Panther very good paperback 1974 not 1st print. A brilliant novel of a strange parallel universe where history went wrong in 1588 FA10.150 2.65
Roberts Keith THE CHALK GIANTS Panther near very good paperback 1975 1st print. In the Chalk Ginats times to come take on the awesome dimensions of prehistoric myth FA10.661 5.95
Roberts Keith KITEWORLD Ace very good paperback 1988 1st print. Set in a future England where powerful churches have long kept their grip on the people with a theology of fear that makes formidable demons out of the poor, weak mutants of the surrounding badlands FA10.749 1.95


Robinson Kim Stanley GREEN MARS - Mars 2 Voyager very good paperback copy 1996 reprint. Green Mars continues the story of humans settling the planet in a process called "terraforming". FA10.346 1.85
Robinson Kim Stanley RED MARS - Mars 1 Voyager very good paperback copy 1996 reprint. The first novel in Kim Stanley Robinson's massively successful and lavishly praised Mars trilogy FA10.347 1.85


Robinson Spider TIME TRAVELLERS STRICTLY CASH Ace very good paperback 1987 reprint. Human or otherwise, regardless of race, creed or dimension of origin, if you're looking for a good time in a place where the beer is always flowing, and the stories always out of this world, step up to the bar at Callahan's. FA10.267 2.95
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S LADY Ace very good paperback, 1990 1st print. A young prostitute narrowly escapes death when an elderly matron and her not-quite-human companion come to the rescue and introduce the girl to a new way of life in Lady Sally's House FA10.619 2.95


Rucker Rudy THE HACKER AND THE ANTS Avon near fine paperback 1995 1st print. Computer programmer Jerzy Rugby spends his days blissfully hacking away in cyberspace - aiding the GoMotion Corporation in its noble quest to create intelligent robots. FA10.042 2.95


Rushdie Salman GRIMUS Panther very good paperback 1977 1st print. When Flapping Eagle, the immortal hero of this fantasy, tires of existence, he travels to Calf Island, home of Grimus, the man who granted him eternal life, and shakes things up a bit. FA10.286 0.95


saberhagen Fred THE WATER OF THOUGHT Pinnacle very good paperback 1981 Not 1st print. It drove men mad but each in a different way. FA10.142 1.45
Saberhagen Fred THE BROKEN LANDS tandem very good paperback 1978 Not 1st print. The Broken Lands is the first novel in the Empire of the East series, which follows the adventures of Rolf, a sixteen year old peasant boy FA10.144 0.45
Saberhagen Fred BROTHER BERSERKER - Berserker 2 orbit very good paperback copy, 1975 1st print. This second novel in the Berserkers science fiction series is a space adventure in which the Berserkers use human history as a deadly weapon FA10.359 0.95
Saberhagen Fred AN OLD FRIEND OF THE FAMILY Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print. Dracula comes to modern-day Chicago to rescue the descendants of Mina Harker FA10.676 5.95
Saberhagen Fred FARSLAYER'S STORY - Book of Lost swords 4 Tor very good paperback, 1990 1st print. Black Pearl, a mermaid, Cosmos, her treacherous lover, Prince Zoltan and Prince Mark, the evil macrowizard Wood, and a griffin-riding beauty all compete for possession of the sword, Farslayer FA10.687 1.45
Saberhagen Fred & Wright lan THE GOLDEN PEOPLE & EXILE FROM XANADU Ace Double M-103 very good paperback copy 1964 1st print. Golden: The amended the laws of nature. Exile: The man the monsters made FA10.416 2.95


Sanderson Mark SNOW HILL Harper Collins fine trade paperback 2010 1st edition. Crime thriller. "Friday, 18 December, 1936. I went to my funeral this morning!" So begins the diary of Johnny Steadman, an ambitious reporter on London's Fleet Street. FA10.902 5.95


Sarban THE SOUND OF HIS HORN Sphere very good paperback, 1971 reprint. The nazis had won the war, Central Europe was a hunting reserve FA10.569 6.95


Saxon Pater THE KILLING BONE Five Star very good paperback, 1972 1st print. From a tribe whose way of life has not changed since the Stone Age comes a threat as old as the Dark Gods themselves FA10.565 0.95


Scarborough Elizabeth SONG OF SORCERY Bantam very good paperback 1987 1st print. Colin Songsmith sings a song to an old witch who takes an unlikely revenge. The witch's granddaughter rescues him from the dire threat of being eaten alive by the cat. FA10.451 0.95


Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE - Questioner trilogy 3 Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. A secret plot may destroy the galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within FA10.677 0.95


Schmitz james THE WITCHES OF KARRES VGSF very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1988 1st print. A pyrotechnic adventure of witchery and space spoofery FA10.492 2.95
Schmitz James H THE DEMON BREED Orbit very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Heroine trapped on island...Parahuans, believed wiped out 70 years ago, preparing to take over the planet...heroine and sidekicks, three mutated and intelligent otters, must stay alive long enough to warn the populace FA10.484 0.95


Shackleford Jack d THE STRICKLAND DEMON Corgi Occult very good paperback, nude Achilleos cover art 1977 1st print. A fast paced, authentic tale of horror and witchcraft FA10.674 7.95


Silverberg Robert CONQUERORS FROM THE DARKNESS & MASTER OF LIFE AND DEATH Ace very good paperback 1979 1st print. Two cracking tales from a distinguished writer FA10.507 3.45
Silverberg Robert THE FEAST OF ST. DIONYSUS Coronet very good paperback 1980 1st print. These stories were written before the end of Silverberg's "first period" (i.e., before 1974), and represent some of the finest short work he did during that time FA10.511 0.95
Silverberg Robert LORD VALENTINE'S CASTLE - Majipor 1 Pan very good paperback 1980 1st print. Valentine, a wanderer who knows nothing except his name, finds himself on the fringes of a great city, and joins a troupe of jugglers and acrobats FA10.523 1.95
Silverberg Robert THE GATE OF WORLDS Magnum very good paperback, Jim Burns cover 1980 1st print. After the Black Death has wiped out most of the European population, there is little defense against Turkish invasion and expansion, FA10.611 0.95


Simak Clifford WAY STATION Magnum very good paperback copy, Chris Moore cover 1976 1st print. Clifford Simak, winner of Hugo, Nebula, Grand Master, and other science fiction awards, was never more clearly a master of modern SF than in this novel of a simple farmer who bridged the gap between humanity and the stars FA10.358 12.95
Simak Clifford A HERITAGE OF STARS Magnum very good paperback copy, slight spine crease 1979 1st print. A Heritage of Stars is an apocolyptic scenario where humans are forced to confront their past before being allowed to move forward into the future FA10.381 0.95
Simak Clifford ALL FLESH IS GRASS Pan very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Extraterrestrials attempt to impose social harmony on a small rural town FA10.401 1.45
Simak Clifford ALL THE TRAPS OF EARTH Four Square very good paperback 1968 reprint. The law said that no robot could legally have continuation of a single life greater than 100 years FA10.535 1.45
Simak Clifford WHY CALL THEM BACK FROM HEAVEN? Pan very good paperback 1970 1st print. This one is another in a series of understated "what if" books, and deals with the readjustments society makes after everyone starts getting cryogenically preserved to be reawakened in the future FA10.543 0.95
Simak Clifford D ENCHANTED PILGRIMAGE Fontana near very good paperback 1977 1st print. A manuscript is stolen from a library and from a young man's obstinate questions emerges an answer of stupendous import as the quest for an elder civilization becomes a terrifying ordeal FA10.662 0.95


Slade michael DEATH'S DOOR Onyx fine paperback copy 2002 1st print. Horror fans who don't mind prose riddled with puns, old movie references and plot-stopping lectures on everything from ancient Egyptian spiritual beliefs to geographic profiling will welcome the pseudonymous Michael Slade's Death's Door FA10.423 4.95


Sladek John THE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM panther very good paperback copy 1977 1st print. Wompler's Walking Babies once put Millford, Utah, on the map. But they aren't selling like they used to. In fact, they aren't selling at all FA10.420 0.95


Smith Clark Ashton OTHER DIMENSIONS Volume 1 Panther very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Travel through time and space to explore the cosmic worlds of a monstrous imagination. FA10.615 10.95


Smith David C & Tierney Richard RED SONJA 4 - ENDITHOR'S DAUGHTER Ace very good paperback copy 1982 1st print. From the barbaric lands where Conan roams comes a beautiful warrior even he cannot best. FA10.383 3.95
Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA 6 - STAR OF DOOM Ace near very good paperback 1983 1st print. She lived in a world ruled by soldiers and sorcerers, and she was more than a match for any of them! FA10.256 3.95
Smith David C & Tierney Richard L RED SONJA 2 - DEMON NIGHT Ace very good paperback 1985 reprint. The fiercest heroine of the Hyborian kingdoms, caught in a web of sorcery by her own doom-laden destiny. FA10.272 9.95


Smith George H THE ISLAND SNATCHERS Daw Book 298 very good paperback copy 1978 1st print. A wonderful, whack and adventurous tale, replete with Little People, lost races and super scientific perils. FA10.404 1.25


Smith Wilbur RIVER GOD Pan very good paperback, 1994 reprint. City of Thebes. The Festival of Osiris. Loyal subjects of the Pharaoh gather to pay homage to their leader, but Taita - a wise and formidably gifted eunuch slave - sees him only as a symbol of a kingdom's fading glory FA10.253 1.45


Sokoloff alexandra THE HARROWING Piatkus new trade paperback 2010 1st print. Baird College's Mendenhall echoes with the footsteps of students heading home for Thanksgiving break and Robin Stone, who won't be going home, swears she can feel the creepy, hundred-year-old residence hall breathe a sigh of relief FA10.054 1.35


Spindler Erica IN SILENCE Mira very good paperback copy 2003 1st print. Thriller. The old adage, "You can't go home again," doesn't apply to Cypress Springs, La., a picaresque little town that goes to extreme-and sometimes deadly-lengths to keep the outside world and its corrupting influences at bay FA10.318 1.75
Spindler Erica SEE JANE DIE Mira very good paperback copy 2004 1st print. Thriller. After her renowned plastic surgeon husband is accused of murder, expectant mother Jane Killian, in an attempt to prove his innocence, discovers that this crime is linked to an accident that left her near death seventeen years ago FA10.330 1.75


Spinrad Norman SONGS FROM THE STARS Arrow very good paperback, slight spine crease 1982 1st print. Spinrad blends two different motifs from science fiction - post-apocalypse and firs contact - in this unusual entry in the science fiction field FA10.478 0.95
Spinrad Norman THE MEN IN THE JUNGLE Sphere very good paperback 1972 1st print. Buyers beware! This book is incredibly dark. Cannibalism, slavery, prostitution, and murder on a massive and bloody scale FA10.673 2.45


Springer nancy THE BLACK BEAST Pocket very good paperback 1982 reprint. Those who lived by the sword of passion- would die by the sword of love! FA10.669 1.95


Stableford Brian TO CHALLENGE CHAOS Daw Books 7 very good paperback copy 1972 1st print. Last trip out to the only world that spans two universes FA10.426 0.95
Stableford Brian THE PARADOX OF SETS - Daedalus Mission 6 daw Book 358 very good paperback, 1979 1st print. The plan of life in the universe and its ultimate destiny is nothing whatsoever to do with us." "The final landing of the Daedalus mission FA10.485 3.95
Stableford Brian THE GATES OF EDEN New English Library very good paperback 1990 1st print. Before hyper-space vessels could go from planet to planet, stations had to be set up. And that meant manned spaceships cut of from Earth for decades FA10.496 0.95
Stableford Brian THE FACE OF HEAVEN - Realms of Tartarus Quartet very good paperback, 1976 1st print. Dare you descend into a man-made hell on Earth? FA10.623 0.95


Stasheff Christoper ESCAPE VELOCITY Ace very good paperback, 1983 1st print. As the Lords plan a coup that will destroy democracy in the Interstellar Dominion Electorates, telepaths Dar and Samantha, sought by the police, desperately try to warn Terra of the danger FA10.721 3.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ROCK Ace very good paperback 1990 1st print. When the townspeople of Gramarye become mesmerized by the beat of floating musical crystals, Rod Gallowglass sets out to uncover their mysterious origin before he loses his children to their sinister charm FA10.085 1.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK UNLOCKED Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1982 reprint. In Gramarye, where everyone who is anyone is a witch, and where Rod Gallowglass has only just begun to learn of the awesome powers he possesses, a battle between worlds has begun. FA10.254 2.45
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK WANDERING Ace very good paperback copy 1986 reprint. On the magical planet Gramarye, 500 years from their own time, Rod and Gwen Gallowglass are held captive in an alternative universe--a world where purple-skinned, fur-kilted men challenge them in primitive battle FA10.410 3.95
Stasheff Christopher HER MAJESTY'S WIZARD Ballantine very good paperback. 1988 reprint. Matt read the forbidden runes and found himself in a world where reciting verses worked magic. He got himself locked in a dungeon, created a fire-breathing dragon, and eventually discovered a beautiful princess FA10.458 1.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Daw Book 395 very good paperback, 1980 1st print. The wizard DeCade died generations ago, leading the last great revolt of the Planet Melange's churls against their despotic feudal masters. His bones were broken and lost; only his songs remain FA10.622 0.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IS MISSING Ace very good paperback 1986 1st print. On the magical planet Gramarye, warlock Ron Gallowglass and his witch wife Gwen are kidnapped and held captive in another time dimension FA10.666 1.35
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S COMPANION Ace very good paperback, 1988 1st print. Rod Gallowglass's faithful cybernetic steed, Fess, has had a long life and many grand adventures. Now the Gallowglass children are going to hear the truth about Fess's other masters FA10.691 1.95


Stephens Brynne THE DREAM PALACE Baen near very good paperback copy 1986 1st print. You can win a genuine wizard and $500 - just enter the Dream Palace. FA10.446 0.95


Stevens Francis THE CITADEL OF FEAR Paperback Library very good paperback, 1970 1st print. In Tlapallan, lost city of an ancient race, lay the black stone of evil incarnate. FA10.633 1.95


Stoker Bram DRACULA Penguin Popular classics near fine paperback copy 1994 1st print. A naive young Englishman travels to Transylvania to do business with a client, Count Dracula FA10.345 0.95


Stone Charlotte CHEON OF WELTANLAND - The Four Wishes 1 Daw Book 552 very good paperback 1983 1st print. Cheon is more overtly sapphic than Xena, but her adventures are, if anything, more entertaining than those of the great warrior princess herself FA10.600 2.35


Stross Charles IRON SUNRISE Orbit very good paperback, 2006 reprint. When the planet of New Moscow was brutally destroyed, its few survivors launched a counter-attack against the most likely culprit: the neighbouring system of trade rival New Dresden FA10.250 1.45


Sturgeon Theodore NOT WITHOUT SORCERY Ballantine very good paperback 1975 1st print. Eight great tales on wonder, whimsy and weird events. FA10.299 1.75
Sturgeon Theodore CAVIAR Sphere very good paperback copy 1968 1st print. Eight outstanding stories, ingenious, macabre and even a little sadistic. FA10.339 2.45


Tenn William THE SEVEN SEXES Ballantine very good paperback 1980 not 1st print. Eight excursions in a comic and chilling universe FA10.094 6.95
Tenn William THE HUMAN ANGLE Ballantine very good paperback. 1968 reprint. A collection of early gems which won acclaim from reviewers all over the world FA10.476 1.95
Tenn William THE WOODEN STAR ballantine very good paperback 1981 reprint. Eleven outrageous tales of pasts and futures, aliens and earthlings, humours and horrors FA10.743 2.95
Trevor Elleston THE PILLARS OF MIDNIGHT New English Library near very good paperback 1970 1st print. Suddenly and disastrously, smallpox strikes the town of Kingsbourne in the south of England. For Dr. Steven Monks, this means the postponement of a well-deserved holiday with his wife FA10.040 0.95
Tubb E C VERUCHIA - Dumarest 8 Arrow very good paperback 1977 1st print. Earl Dumarest, trans-galactic soldier of fortune, is still seeking his birthplace, the fabled planet Earth FA10.146 0.95
Tubb E C EYE OF THE ZODIAC - Dumarest 13 Arrow very good paperback 1978 1st print. Earl Dumarest befriends a young man who says his home world was called Nerth FA10.215 1.95
Tubb E C HAVEN OF DARKNESS - Dumarest 16 Arrow very good paperback 1980 1st print. Dumarest is the only man capable of challenging the terrifying menace of the Cyclan and the terrors of Zakym FA10.225 2.65
Tubb E C WORLD OF PROMISE - Dumarest 23 Daw Book 411 very good paperback 1980 1st print. The journey of Earl Dumarest continues - when and how will he return to Earth FA10.273 2.85
Tubb E C TECHNOS & A SCATTER OF STARDUST Ace Double 79975 very good paperback 1972 1st print. technos: To find Earth, volunteer as a slave for the Techarch. Scatrdust: A skyful of science fantasy gems FA10.302 2.95
Tubb E C WEB OF SAND - Dumarest 20 Daw Book 348 very good paperback 1979 1st print. Earl Dumarest's quest continues on harge, a world wholly owned and controlled by the Cinque FA10.494 3.95
Tubb E C THE QUILLIAN SECTOR - Dumarest 19 Daw Book 319 very good paperback 1978 1st print. The Quillian Sector, the place where space goes mad, was where Dumarest had to go FA10.495 2.95
Tubb E C IDUNA'S UNIVERSE - Dumarest 21 Daw Book 363 very good paperback, 1979 1st print. To escape Dumarest had to outwit Iduna's monstrous plaything, outfight her hideous horrors and outdream her stanic fantasies. FA10.560 2.35
Tubb E C NECTAR OF HEAVEN - Dumarest 24 Daw Book 431 very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Earl Dumarest went there to find his next stake, find the drug-gem or manipulate the market. FA10.616 4.95
Tubb E C ELOISE - Dumarest 12 Daw Book 143 very good paperback, 1975 1st print. Dumarest must arrive on the world Tynar. The Cyber mobilised to intercept him there FA10.617 4.95
Tubb E C JACK OF SWORDS - Dumarest 14 Arrow very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Earl Dumarest continues his desparate search for this birthplace FA10.685 2.45
Tubb E C SYMBOL OF TERRA & THE TEMPLE OF TRUTH - Dumarest 30/31 Legend near very good paperback 1989 1st print. Earl Dumarest's quest approaches its finale FA10.733 17.95
Tubb E C INCIDENT ON GATH - Dumarest 18 daw Book 299 very good paperback 1978 1st print. An art collector seemed an unlikely prospect for information on the galactic coordinates of the forgotten planet Earth. But Earl Dumarest never overlooked any clue FA10.734 8.95
Tubb E C THE COMING EVENT - Dumarest 26 daw Book 479 very good paperback 1982 1st print. Dumarest was not ready to flee, but if he stayed there would be no earth for him, only a lingering doom FA10.735 8.95
Tubb E C THE TERRIDAE - Dumarest 25 daw Book 455 very good paperback 1981 1st print. Dumarest had to find out if they had the vital information he sought, or die trying FA10.736 5.95


Turow Scott PRESUMED INNOCENT Penguin fine paperback copy 1988 reprint. Thriller. Rusty Sabich is a prosecuting lawyer in Chicago who enters a nightmare world when a colleague with whom he has been having an affair is found raped and strangled FA10.337 1.75


Vale rena BEYOND THE SEALED WORLD Paperback Library very good paperback copy 1968 reprint. A strange adventure of an outcast struggling for survival in a warp of time. FA10.427 0.95


Valentine Mark & Howard John THE COLLECTED CONNOISEUR Tartarus Press new trade paperback 2010 1st edition. Mr Dyson, Mark Valentine and John Howard's The Connoisseur - aesthetical detective extraordinaire - unravels a cornucopia of arcane mysteries FA10.900 14.95


Van Vogt A E LOST: FIFTY SUNS New English Library near fine paperback copy 1980 1st print. One Earth ship versus the enture fleet of the Fifty Suns FA10.349 1.65
Van Vogt A E THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL panther very good paperback copy 1970 reprint. Mankind threatened by aliens from beyond the stars FA10.421 1.95
Van Vogt A E THE UNIVERSE MAKER Sphere very good paperback copy 1976 1st print. Dead people can't come back, can they? FA10.425 0.95
Van Vogt A E EMPIRE OF THE ATOM Macfadden very good paperback 1970 reprint. Atom war had destroyed the world. FA10.452 0.95
Van Vogt A E THE GRYB New English Library very good paperback. 1980 1st print. On one of the bleakest landscapes in the universe, the hunter stalks the hunted, and the Gryb hunts them both FA10.467 0.95
Van Vogt A E THE BOOK OF PTATH Panther very good paperback. 1973 reprint. set in 200,000,000 A.D. - whew, that a long way off then! FA10.475 0.95


Vance jack THE FACE - Demon princes 4 Grafton very good paperback 1988 1st print. Book four in the series which relate the story of Kirth Gersen as he exacts his revenge on five notorious criminals, collectively known as the Demon Princes, who carried his village off into slavery during his childhood FA10.046 1.65
Vance Jack SHOWBOAT WORLD Coronet very good paperback, some rubbing to top edge 1977 1st print. The amazing adventures of two wily rogues on a planet settled by Earth's misfits FA10.118 0.95
Vance Jack GALACTIC EFFECTUATOR Coronet very good paperback copy 1983 1st print. Miro hetzel, the hero of these adventures is a private investigator with a twist, he does not only investigate, but also effectuate a certain result FA10.394 3.65
Vance Jack THE BRAVE FREE MEN - Durdane 2 Coronet near very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1975 1st print. The tale of Gastel Etzwane FA10.395 0.95
Vance Jack THE ANOME - Durdane 1 Coronet near very good paperback copy, some spine crease 1975 1st print. The tale of Gastel Etzwane FA10.396 0.95
Vance Jack SLAVES OF THE KLAU Coronet very good paperback copy 1980 1st print. A lowly, though rebellious human servant to an advanced alien is seized and taken into the most desperate slavery under utterly ruthless masters FA10.411 3.95
Vance jack TRULLION: ALAST0R 2262 mayflower very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. After 10 years of military service, Glinnes Hulden returns to his family home on the planet Trullion, and finds that things have changed. FA10.435 0.95
Vance Jack HOUSES OF ISZM & SON OF THE TREE Ace Double very good paperback copy 1971 reprint. Houses: Plant a tree and risk a planet of horror. Son: Three planets vie for the tree of life FA10.444 2.95
Vance Jack TO LIVE FOREVER Sphere very good paperback. 1978 reprint. In a world where only a small island is the remainder of civilization, of high tech, human kind has also found the key to immortality FA10.460 1.95
Vance Jack SERVANTS OF THE WANKH - Planet of Adventure 2 mayflower very good paperback, 1975 1st print. Marooned on the strange planet Tschai, Adam reith agreed to return princess Ylin Flan to her homeland FA10.491 0.95
Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Ace M-149 near fine paperback 1966 1st print. Quest at the end of time, a novel of The Dying Earth FA10.493 2.95
Vance Jack THE LANGUAGES OF PAO Mayflower very good paperback 1974 1st print. Scientists from the neighboring world of Breakness launch a ruthless experiment, jarring Pao into new virility by installing three class-languages FA10.643 1.85
Vance Jack FANTASMS AND MAGICS mayflower very good paperback 1978 1st print. Cosmic adventure FA10.652 1.95
Vance Jack MARUNE: ALASTOR 993 Coronet very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Padero, finds himself stranded on a backward planet. His memory stolen by an unknown enemy for an unknown reason FA10.694 3.95
Vance jack BIG PLANET Coronet near very good paperback, mark to top of cover 1977 1st print. A fantastic journey through a beautiful and barbaric world FA10.745 0.95
Vance Jack THE PNUME - Planet of Adventure 4 mayflower very good paperback 1976 1st print. The Pnume are the historians of the planet Tschai FA10.747 0.95


Verne Jules AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS penguin Popular Classics very good paperback copy 1994 reprint. Here is the novel which has inspired countless imitations by lesser writers, none of which equal the power and originality of Defoe's famous book FA10.434 0.95


Vinge Joan D MAD MAX BEYOND THUNDERDOME Star very good paperback, 1985 reprint. A lone warrior, a tribe of lost children, they face a woman determined to rule FA10.248 0.95
Vinge Joan D WORLDS END - Snow Queen Cycle 2 Orbit very good paperback 1985 1st print. BZ Gundhalinu, a policeman who became an outcast after saving the future Summer Queen, quits his job to follow his ne'er-do-well brothers into the godforsaken waste, World's End FA10.730 0.95


Vonnegut Kurt Jr. THE SIRENS OF TITAN Hodder very good paperback copy, 1967 1st print. When Winston Niles Rumfoord flies his spaceship into a chrono-synclastic infundibulum he is converted into pure energy and only materializes when his waveforms intercept Earth or some other planet. FA10.364 2.45


Vornholt John THE FABULIST Avon very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Aesop, an ugly, mute slave delivered from wretchedness by the gods and blessed with a wondrous voice, is dispatched to far and perilous realms to battle impossible beasts and terrible magic FA10.193 2.95


Wagner Karl Edward CONAN THE ROAD OF KINGS - Conan 17 Sphere very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Mighty Conan storms into bloody battle against the dread ruler of Zingara FA10.246 0.95
Wagner Karl Edward DARKNESS WEAVES Coronet very good paperback 1978 1st print. Kane - indestructible swordsman, invincible sorcerer, immortal wanderer FA10.642 12.95
Wagner Karl Edward (Editor) ECHOES OF VALOR Tor very good paperback 1987 1st print. Three great realms of heroic adventure by Robert E Howard, Fritz Leiber and Henry Kuttner FA10.647 4.95


Walton Evangeline THE CHILDREN OF LYR Pan/Ballantine very good paperback copy 1972 1st print. A novel in the Mabinogion sequence FA10.387 1.95
Walton Evangeline THE ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY - Mabinogi 4 Pan/ballantine very good paperback 1972 1st print. Walton, like all great writers, deals with the larger issues of Good, Evil, Love, all the while unraveling one terrific yarn . FA10.667 2.45


Watson ian THE GARDENS OF DELIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1982 1st print. The compelling novel of enchantment and horror, a journey into the visionary dream world of Hieronymus Bosch FA10.041 0.95
Watson ian ALIEN EMBASSY panther very good paperback, 1979 1st print. In 22nd-century Africa a young girl from a quiet home is selected for Starlight by the Space Communications Administration, and will travel to the stars to communicate and exchange knowledge with their alien inhabitants FA10.488 0.95
Watson Ian DEATHUNTER Corgi very good paperback, 1982 1st print. The regions that have survived the holocaust in Watson's new novel have largely transformed themselves from prewar violence into a peaceful utopia, without either conflict or art FA10.612 0.95


Watt-Evans lawrence THE LURE OF THE BASILISK - The Lords of Dus Ballantine very good paperback, 1988 1st print. The overman named Garth sought immortal fame. The oracle told him to serve the Forgotten King to get that fame. But this King sent Garth after a basilisk whose gaze could turn men to stone FA10.190 3.35
Watt-Evans lawrence THE BOOK OF SILENCE - The Lords of Dus 4 Ballantine books very good paperback 1988 reprint. Having turned the Sword of Bheleu over to the Forgotten King, Garth the overman waits impatiently for the high-priest of death to give him his next assignment FA10.285 2.95
Watt-Evans Lawrence THE SEVEN ALTARS OF DUSARRA - Lords of Dus 2 Ballantine Books very good paperback 1990 reprint. A secret plot may destroy the galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within FA10.678 2.45
Watt-Evans Lawrence THE SWORD OF BHELEU Ballantine very good paperback, 1983 1st print. Garth had the power of a god, the god of total destruction FA10.703 0.95


Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy WAR OF THE TWINS Penguin very good paperback 1987 not 1st print. The continent of Ansalon is a desolate land, its people struggling for survival FA10.027 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy TEST OF THE TWINS - Dragonlance Legends 3 Penguin very good paperback copy 1987 1st print. Summoned from the whirling depths of the ages and woven from the fabrics of legends FA10.407 0.95
Weis margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF WINTER NIGHT - Dragonlance Chronicles 2 Penguin very good paperback. 1986 1st print. In this volume our heroes continue on their quest to save the world from the wrath of Thaksis, The Queen of Darkness, and her followers. FA10.471 0.95


White James OPEN PRISON Four Square very good paperback 1965 1st print. The whole planet was a vast prison and they planned the biggest escape the Galaxy had ever seen FA10.082 1.65
White James THE WATCH BELOW Corgi very good paperback 1967 not 1st print. In the deeps of the ocean five people are trapped in an experimental tanker FA10.101 5.95
White james THE ALIENS AMONG US Corgi very good paperback copy 1970 1st print. Seven tales of creatures from other worlds. FA10.388 0.95
White James THE GENOCIDAL HEALER Ballantine very good paperback copy 1992 1st print. In his zeal to cure the plague that has reduced the peaceful citizens of Cromsag to barbarism and war, Surgeon-Captain Lioren inadvertantly causes the death of the entire population and for punishment is banished FA10.442 14.95
White James STAR HEALER Orbit very good paperback. 1988 reprint. A novel in the Sector general series FA10.459 1.95
White James MAJOR OPERATION Orbit very good paperback. 1987 1st print. Sector Twelve General Hospital is a mulit-leveled, multi-species facility hanging like a misshapen christmas tree in space near the galactic rim FA10.463 0.95
White James DEALDY LITTER Corgi very good paperback, 1968 1st print. Four science fiction stories of people in space. FA10.479 1.95
White James SECTOR GENERAL orbit very good paperback 1987 1st print. Four long stories of Sector General - the incredible floating intergalactic hospital. FA10.504 1.65
White James UNDERKILL Corgi very good paperback, 1979 1st print. It began in a hospital, the incredible trail of clues which lead to the discovery of the invasion of Earth. FA10.575 6.95
White James LIFEBOAT Ballantine very good paperback, 1980 1st print. It was just a simple trip to Ganymede and no one paid much attention to the safety rules but... FA10.618 2.35
White James MONSTERS & MEDICS Corgi very good paperback 1977 1st print. A collection of James White's short stories all with either a leaning toward the medical science fiction for which he is so well known, or "monster" stories with a twist FA10.650 2.95
White James CODE BLUE EMERGENCY Orbit very good paperback 1989 1st print. Cha Thrat is a Somaradvan warrior-surgeon, one of the first *female* warrior surgeons. FA10.671 3.95
White James FUTURES PAST Ballantine very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Eleven cases for The Sector General FA10.683 1.75
White James HOSPITAL STATION Corgi very good paperback, 1967 1st print. The incredible account of a hospital in the sky. "Casualty" in space FA10.705 2.95


White T H THE BOOK OF MERLYN - Once and Future King 3 Fontana very good paperback, 1978 1st print. King Arthur, now old and weary, is visited by Merlyn on the eve of his last, fatal battle FA10.249 0.95


Wilson Colin THE PHILIOSOPHER'S STONE Panther good paperback copy 1974 1st print. A novel of occult terror in the chilling H P Lovecraft tradition FA10.436 5.95


Wingrove David THE IMMORTALS OF SCIENCE FICTION Pierrot very good outsize paperback 1980 1st printing. Among the classics of science fiction there are a number of immortal humanoids; people who have become legendary for their character and their character and their contribution to future worlds. FA10.526 6.95


Wolfe gene THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH - Book of the New Sun 4 Arrow very good paperback. 1983 1st print. Severian the Torturer continues his epic journey across the lands of Urth, carrying with him the Claw of the Conciliator and the great sword, Terminus Est. FA10.461 0.95
Wolfe Gene THE DEVIL IN A FOREST Ace very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Deep in the forest wilderness lay a village so humble, so insignificant, that only a handful of people knew it existed. Yet it was here that a mighty battle was waged FA10.613 2.45


Wrede Patricia DAUGHTER OF WITCHES Ace very good paperback 1983 reprint. Come, enter the city of Drinn, if you dare FA10.641 6.95


Wu William F WARRIOR - ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOTS IN TIME Avon very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Certain that its destruction is imminent, MC Governor, the largest and most intelligent experimental robot ever built, uses the Third Law of Robotics to break itself down into six smaller robots and scatter them throughout Earth's past FA10.630 4.95
Wu William F IN LUNACY - Mutant Chronicles Roc very good paperback 1993 1st print. In the distant future, battles erupt across the solar system as humankind wages war against the evil forces that have emerged from the darkness of the void, while the five ruling MegaCorporations battle for supremacy FA10.760 1.95


Wyndham John THE CHRYSALIDS Penguin very good paperback 1967 reprint. A world paralysed by genetic mutation: Wyndham takes the reader into the anguished heart of a community where the chances of breeding true are less than fifty percent FA10.280 1.95
Wyndham John TROUBLE WITH LICHEN Penguin 1986 very good paperback, 1965 reprint. Francis Saxover and Diana Brackley, two scientists investigating a rare lichen, discover it has a remarkable property: it retards the aging process. FA10.557 1.35


Wyndham John THE KRAKEN WAKES Penguin 1075 very good paperback, 1966 reprint. Ships are sinking for no apparent reason, carrying hundreds to a dark underwater grave. Strange fireballs race through the sky above the deepest trenches of the oceans. FA10.558 1.35


Zachary Hugh GWEN, IN GREEN Coronet very good paperback copy 1976 1st print. The plants had taken her over in mind and body. FA10.412 2.95


Zelazny Roger THE GUNS OF AVALON Corgi very good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Back towards his magic realm strides Prince Corwin, Prince of Amber FA10.392 0.95
Zelazny Roger FOUR FOR TOMORROW Ace M-155 very good paperback copy 1967 1st print. A quartet of exciting novelettes by the winner of a Hugo and two Nebula Awards FA10.392G 1.95
Zelazny Roger A ROSE FOR ECCLESIASTES Panther very good paperback copy 1969 1st print. A quartet of exciting novelettes including the nebula winning "The doors of his face..." FA10.393 2.65
Zelazny Roger THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT Pocket near very good paperback 1980 1st print. The Last Defender of Camelot, the fifth in the series of new Zelazny editions, offers readers 11 of what Silverberg has deemed his best stories FA10.542 1.45
Zelazny Roger DOORWAYS IN THE SAND Star near very good paperback, 1978 1st print. Man is no longer alone in the cosmos FA10.551 1.95
Zelazny Roger ISLE OF THE DEAD Arrow near very good paperback, 1973 1st print. Isle of the Dead features Francis Shadow, a centuries-old man kept young through science. His advanced age has allowed him to accumulate enough wealth to own a planet FA10.552 0.95
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF THE UNICORN - Amber 3 Sphere very good paperback, 1985 reprint. Accepting the responsibilities as ruler to the world of Amber, Corwin finds himself the target of sibling treachery, and must seek guidance in a land of visions, where a sinister prediction foretells his doom FA10.708 0.95


Zetford Tully HOOK - STAR CITY New English Library good paperback copy 1974 1st print. Hook 3 - star spanning man of the future FA10.429 0.95
Zetford Tully HOOK - VIRILITY GENE New English Library good paperback copy 1975 1st print. Hook 4 - star spanning man of the future FA10.430 2.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.