Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

March Booklist - E10"Bullingdon Club" now live - some 200 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 300+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10, B10, C10, D10

 

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions

Abercrombie Joe BEST SERVED COLD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Betrayed, thrown down a mountain and left for dead, Murcatto's reward is a broken body and a burning hunger for vengeance. Whatever the cost, seven men must die FY10.507 6.95


Adams Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY - signed William Heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, flat SIGNED copy. There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind FY10.154CT 49.95


Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER - Helliconia 2 Jonathan cape near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. Helliconia, a planet with two suns, where the seasons last for centuries, is now well into its scorching summer FY10.155CT 12.95
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA WINTER - Helliconia 3 Jonathan Cape fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. Now, as the long, frigid winter rapidly approaches, Helliconian lifeforms are undergoing an abrupt transition from heat to cold adaptation; FY10.158CT 19.95
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER - Helliconia 1 Jonathan Cape very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Planet Helliconia orbits one sun of a double star system, so the seasons last for centuries; as the story opens, glaciated Helliconia is emerging from its long intense winter. FY10.170CT 17.95
Aldiss Brian W & Wingrove David TRILLION YEAR SPREE - The History of Science Fiction Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. This is a considerably updated version of The Billion Year Spree FY10.261CT 29.95


Ballard J G LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT and other stories Jonathan Cape fine hardcover copy in a near fine Bill Botten dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.Nine gorgeous tales from the pen of a master. FY10.108CT 79.95
Ballard J G THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION - signed limited edition of 400 copies RE/Search fine outsize hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of 400. The central character's dreams are haunted by images of John F Kennedy and Marilyn Monroe, dead astronauts and car-crash victims as he traverses the screaming wastes of nervous breakdown FY10.110CT 179.95


Banks Iain M THE ALGEBRAIST orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 reprint edition Iain Banks returns to spectacular space opera but not to his familiar Culture universe. His new setting is a complex, war-torn galaxy with an entirely different history going back almost to the Big Bang FY10.255CT 7.95


Barclay Linwood FEAR THE WORST Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st BCA Edition. When his daughter didn't arrive home at her usual time, he thought she'd probably gone to the mall to hang with her friends. When she didn't answer her phone he began to worry FY10.381 5.95


Benson Ann THIEF OF SOULS Dealacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Two narratives similar in subject and story if not in style make up one exceptionally well-written thriller about child murder and molestation in 15th-century France and 21st-century Los Angeles FY10.510 9.95


Bidmead Christopher H DOCTOR WHO - LOGOPOLIS W H Allen fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1982 1st edition. 'Logopolis' is a very big story, featuring an enormous threat to the entire universe. The Doctor gains two companions, faces an old foe, and gives his life to save the universe FY10.196CT 29.95
Bidmead Christopher H DOCTOR WHO - CASTROVALVA W H Allen fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1983 1st edition. Disorientated from his recent regeneration, the Doctor doesn't realise that part of his TARDIS crew is missing. FY10.197CT 29.95


Bishop Michael THE SECRET ASCENSION or Philip K Dick is dead, alas Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1987 1st edition. As Richard Nixon contemplates an unprecedented fifth term as President of a right-wing America, the ghost of sf author Philip K. Dick materializes in the office of psychoanalyst Lia Bonner FY10.913CT 14.95


Blaylock James THE LAST COIN - de luxe signed slipcased limited edition Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a near fine slipcase 1988 1st edition. One of 750 de luxe copies SIGNED by James P. Blaylock, artist Dennis Loughner, and introducer Lucius Shepard. Humorously told tale of the battle for the last of the 30 pieces of silver between an unwitting protagonaist and and evil immortal. FY10.137CT 29.95
Blaylock James THE MAGIC SPECTACLES Morrigan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Early Young Adults sf/fantasy novel from Blaylock FY10.192CT 12.95
Blaylock James NIGHT RELICS Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. A ghostly wind blows across the valleys of Southern California, scattering pieces of a long-forgotten story of murder and revenge across the lives of a group of people whose own struggles resonate to the tale's dark music. FY10.193CT 14.95
Blaylock James THE PAPER GRAIL Ace Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Museum curator Howard Barton's search for a lost sketch by the legendary artist Hoku-sai leads him to northern California where he becomes an unwitting front-line soldier in a battle between good and evil. FY10.195CT 10.95
Blaylock James & Robinson Kim Stanley TWO VIEWS OF A CAVE PAINTING & ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU - signed limited edition Axolotl Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. SIGNED lmited edition of 300 numbered copies. Signed by Blaylock, Koontz, Robinson, and Powers. FY10.194CT 29.95
Blaylock James P & Bryant Edward THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP & TRILOBYTE - signed limited edition of 300 copies Axolotl Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1987 1st edition.SIGNED by James P. Blaylock, Edward Bryant, Lewis Shiner and Tim Powers FY10.199CT 49.95


Blish James BLACK EASTER or Faust Aleph-Null Faber & faber about good copy in a good, protected, dustwrapper, ex lib 1968 1st edition. Usual stamps. Theron Ware, Doctor of Divinity and learned scholar is a Black sorcerer FY10.184CT 12.95
Blish James THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 reissue. This novel about Roger Bacon, the great English medieval monk and scientific thinker, is one of the finest historical novels ever written, and yet -- paradoxically -- it is also one of the finest science-fiction novels ever written FY10.186CT 59.95
Blish James DOCTOR MIRABILIS Faber & Faber good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper, ex lib 1972 1st edition. The unleashed demons of hell seem to have conquered the heavenly host and run amok among mankind. God is dead and doomsday is at hand. Or is it? FY10.987CT 29.95


Bova ben THE STARCROSSED Chilton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. "The Starcrossed" is a wildly satirical look at the entertainment industry, telling a true story with a thin veneer of science-fiction flavoring FY10.179CT 9.95


Boyce Chris CATCHWORLD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. This space opera was joint winner in the 1974 Gollancz / Sunday Times science fiction competition FY10.182CT 9.95


Bradbury Ray LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT Hart Davis near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st UK edition. "Long After Midnight" is an excellent collection of the best of Bradbury. FY10.187CT 19.95
Bradbury Ray S IS FOR SPACE Granada near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 Reprint. Collection of some stunning short stories including "Dark they were, and golden eyed" FY10.188CT 19.95
Bradbury Ray THE NOVELS OF RAY BRADBURY - "Fahrenheit 451"; "Dandelion Wine"; "Something Wicked This Way Comes" Granada near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. What a selection of tales "Desert Island Discs" reading or what? FY10.189CT 29.95
Bradbury Ray THE DAY IT RAINED FOREVER Granada near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 Reprint. Ex-lib but very hard to guess. Here There be Tygers, The Wonderful Ice-Cream Suit, Fever Dream, The Dragon, and The Smile are some standouts FY10.190CT 12.95
Bradbury Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS Grafton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. The image of drowned circus cages in the trash-filled canals of Venice, California, both haunts and illuminates famed fantasy and science fiction author Ray Bradbury's rare venture into the mystery field. FY10.191CT 12.95
Bradbury Ray THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN Grafton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 Reissue. Between these covers you'll find what might arguably be two of Bradbury's most famous stories. The Foghorn, inspiration for the film 'The beast from 20,000 fathoms', and A Sound Of Thunder FY10.200CT 16.95
Bradbury Ray THE ILLUSTRATED MAN Grafton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 Reissue. Here are eighteen visions of humankind's destiny. A mixture of magic, imagination and truth FY10.201CT 17.95


Bradfield Scott WHAT'S WRONG WITH AMERICA? Picador fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, spine sl sunned 1994 1st UK edition. Emma O'Hanovan murders her husband Marvin and buries him in the back garden. However, her neighbour ends up buried alongside Marvin when Emma thinks she may suspect something. FY10.183CT 4.95
Bradfield Scott DREAM OF THE WOLF Alfred A knopf fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, short stories. California Gothic? Bradfield's West Coast characters are the misfits usually found in Southern Gothic. These Californians, however, are plagued with startling new obsessions. FY10.202CT 9.95


Brite Poppy Z DRAWING BLOOD Delacorte Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. Twenty years after his tortured cartoonist father killed his mother and siblings, cartoonist Trevor McGee returns to the scene of the crime, determined to face the demons of the past and the dark force threatening to destroy him FY10.198CT 19.95


Brooke keith THE UNLIKELY WORLD OF FARAWAY FRANKIE - signed limited edition of 150 copies Newcon Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, SIGNED by Keith brooke and Adam Roberts. The Unlikely World of Faraway Frankie is not only a marvelously compelling exploration of a fantastical world, but a meditation upon the nature of fiction itself FY10.204 18.95


Calder Richard DEAD GIRLS Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A software plague is spreading through the human race. Transmitted by men, but active only in women, it transforms its victims on a genetic level into simulacra of themselves FY10.180CT 12.95
Calder Richard DEAD BOYS St Martin's Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st USA edition. The world of the 21st century is still governed by a "pornocracy" that ritually desexes "dead girls," or women turned into vampiric "dolls" by a nanotech virus. FY10.181CT 10.95


Campbell Ramsey THE DARKEST PART OF THE WOOD - signed slipcased limited edition of 500 copies PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in slipcase 2002 1st edition. 500 copies SIGNED by the author, Peter Straub, and the dustjacket artist. This is Ramsey's return to the supernatural novel after some years departure into crime and thriller territory FY10.166CT 24.95
Campbell ramsey THE HOUSE ON NAZARETH HILL Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. In sensuous, fluid prose, Anne Rice follows the tormented vampire Lestat as he struggles to integrate his bloodthirsty nature with his aspirations to achieve humanity. FY10.403 6.95


Carnell John (editor)
NEW WRITINGS IN SF 5 Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st edition. Dobson compliments slip. Keith Roberts (as David Stringer) Joseph Green, Eric C Williams etc FY10.168CT 7.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 6 Dobson very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1965 1st edition. Stories from keith Roberts, John Baxter, E C Tubb etc FY10.397 9.95


Cawthorn James & Moorcock Michael FANTASY - THE 100 BEST BOOKS Xanadu fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Indispensable. The authors offer their personal choice of the 100 best fantasy books; the accounts of each book blend information and judgement. The books are arranged in date order FY10.148 5.95


Clark Ronald QUEEN VICTORIA'S BOMB Jonathan Cape very good hardcover copy in a protected, very good, dustwrapper 1967 1st edition. What if a nuclear bomb was possible in Victorian times? FY10.131 12.95


Clute John & Nicholls Peter THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. With over 4,360 entries and 1,300,000 words, this is a jam-packed sourcebook on science fiction authors, books, subgenres, movements, and history. You can live without it, but why would you want to? FY10.506 19.95


Coney Michael CAT KARINA Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. Few true humans remain on the future Earth, where caimen, shrugleggers, a
nd felinas dominate. The people are descendents of crocodiles, alien races, and jaguars FY10.399 4.95


Cowles Frederick FEAR WALKS THE NIGHT - limited edition Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Collects sixty-one stories including those published in THE HORROR OF ABBOT'S GRANGE (1936) and THE NIGHT WIND HOWLS (1938) FY10.141CT 249.95


Crowley John ENDLESS THINGS - A part of Aegypt Small Beer Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. John Crowley's Endless Things is the fourth and last installment in a vast, intricate series of novels collectively entitled "Aegypt." FY10.129 9.95
Crowley John ANTIQUITIES Seven Stories - limited edition Incunabula fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, one of 1,000 copies. this contains: Antiquities; The Green Child; Missilonghi 1824; Reason for the Visit; Her Bounty to the Dead; Snow; Exogamy, FY10.152 49.95


Dick Philip K THE PRESERVING MACHINE and other stories Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1971 1st UK edition. Other stories include War Game, Upon the Dull Earth, Roog, War Veteran, Beyond lies the Wub, We can remember it for you wholesale FY10.105CT 79.95
Dick Philip K THE SELECTED LETTERS OF PHILIP K DICK Volume 2: 1972 - 1973 Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st trade edition. Introduction by Dennis Etchison FY10.125 49.95
Dick Philip K THE SELECTED LETTERS OF PHILIP K DICK Volume 3: 1974 Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st trade edition. Foreword by William Gibson FY10.126 49.95
Dick Philip K THE SELECTED LETTERS OF PHILIP K DICK Volume 4: 1975 - 1976 Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st trade edition. Introduction by Tim Powers FY10.127 59.95
Dick Philip K THE SELECTED LETTERS OF PHILIP K DICK Volume 4: 1977 - 1979 Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st trade edition. Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson FY10.128 49.95
Dick Philip K A MAZE OF DEATH - ex lib Gollancz about good hardcover copy in worn and torn dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition, ex lib, no fep, about good only. Just insanely scarce in any condition. Fourteen strangers came to Delmak-O. Thirteen of them were transferred by the usual authorities. One got there by praying FY10.153CT 49.95
Dick Philip K MARY AND THE GIANT Arbor House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, 1st print. Dissatisfied with her life in a small California town, Mary Anne Reynolds decides to make some changes FY10.256CT 19.95
Dick Philip K THE CRACK IN SPACE Severn House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st hcvr edition. In The Crack in Space, a repairman discovers that a hole in a faulty Jifi-scuttler leads to a parallel world. FY10.265CT 29.95
Dick Philip K NICK AND THE GLIMMUNG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Illus by Paul Demeyer. But of all of them, father-things, werjes, trobes—Glimmung is the most dangerous and the one to be avoided FY10.266CT 24.95
Dick Philip K LIES, INC. Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Restored uncut text. In this wry, paranoid vision of the future, overpopulation has turned cities into cramed industrial anthills. For those sick of this dystopian reality, one corporation, Trails of Hoffman, Inc., promises an alternative FY10.267CT 17.95
Dick Philip K THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER Severn House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st hcvr edition. It's set in the 21st century when the Earth has been conquered by a race of alien, telepathic, wormlike creatures, one of whom, Mekkis, is attracted to the theories of the psychologist Rudolph Balk FY10.268CT 19.95
Dick Philip K HUMPTY DUMPTY IN OAKLAND Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. this tale revolves around two truly miserable characters: Jim Fergesson, a world-weary, ailing garage owner preparing to retire, and Al Miller, a shiftless used car salesman who rents lot space from Fergesson FY10.269CT 29.95
Dick Philip K OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8 Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine (Keith Roberts) dustwrapper 1989 1st hcvr edition. In Our Friends From Frolix 8, he clashes private dreams against public battles in a fast-paced and provocative tale that ultimately addresses our salvation both as individuals and a whole FY10.273CT 14.95
Dick Philip K RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH Arbor House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, 1st print. It recounts the friendship of two California men, Nicholas Brady, a record store clerk and later a record company executive, and Philip K. Dick, a writer. FY10.274CT 14.95
Dick Philip K FLOW MY TEARS, THE POLICEMAN SAID Readers Union fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK Book Club edition.Winner of the 1975 John W. Campbell Award. A TV celebrity of the near future suddenly finds that he has no identity in this SF variation on the amnesia novel, which suffers from an inadequate ending. FY10.275CT 19.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN BUILD YOU Severn House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st UK hcvr edition. This tells the story of Louis Rosen and his love for the daughter of his business partner and the truth about where his life-like androids might end up! FY10.276CT 19.95
Dick Philip K MINORITY REPORT Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, film tie-in. Imagine a future where crimes can be detected before they are committed, and criminals are convicted and sentenced for crimes before committing them. FY10.383 3.95


Disch Thomas M THE MAN WHO HAD NO IDEA Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition. Collection of short stories, including: The Man Who Had No Idea, The Black Cat, The Santa Claus Compromise, The Vengeance Of Hera Or Monogamy Triumphant, Concepts, The Apartment Next To The War,The Foetus FY10.245CT 19.95
Disch Thomas M UNDER COMPULSION Rupert Hart Havis very hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, ex lib 1968 1st UK edition. Collection of short stories, including: Nada, Now is Forever etc FY10.246CT 19.95
Disch Thomas M ON WINGS OF SONG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo nominee. Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award FY10.247CT 12.95


Doherty P C
DRAKULYA - signed limited edition of 350 copies Post Mortem Books fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1997 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition.being an account of the life Drakulya, Prince of Wallachia, and the bloody deeds that shaped the legend FY10.130 99.95


Ellison harlan MEPHISTO IN ONYX Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st trade edition. Ellison's in-your-face story about telepathy and a serial killer is his most substantial piece in years--though in length it barely qualifies as a novella. FY10.161CT 12.95
Ellison Harlan STRANGE WINE: Fifteen New Stories from the Nightside of the World Harper & Row fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. Undoubtedly some of the author's finest work FY10.249CT 24.95


Evans Christopher CAPELLA'S GOLDEN EYES Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Debut novel FY10.250CT 4.95
Evans Christopher MORTAL REMAINS - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. SIGNED. In the future humans live without fear of ageing or extinction: their souls are translated at death into the Noosphere, a form of psychic afterlife. FY10.251CT 17.95
Evans Christopher AZTEC CENTURY - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. SIGNED. The Aztec Empire has been growing ever since Cortez changed sides in the 16th century. They already control great areas of the world and now it's 20th-century Britain's turn to submit to Aztec rule. FY10.252CT 27.95
Evans Christopher THE INSIDER Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, 2nd novel. What happens to a man whose entire personality undergoes a sudden and profound change? FY10.277CT 9.95


Faber Michael UNDER THE SKIN Harcourt fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Debut novel. Isserley always drove straight past a hitch-hiker when she first saw him, to give herself time to size him up. She was looking for big muscles: a hunk on legs. Puny, scrawny specimens were no use to her FY10.384 13.95


Farmer Philip Jose THE UNREASONING MASK G P Putnam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. The Unreasoning Mask is the story of Ramstan, captain of al-Buraq, a rare model starship. It is capable of alaraf drive: instantaneous travel between two points of space. FY10.244CT 13.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT - Riverworld 2 Berkley Putnam fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st Book Club edition. Riverworld 2 FY10.248CT 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose A FEAST UNKNOWN - signed x 2 Fokker Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Signed by author and Richard Corben (illus) Volume IX of the Memoirs of Lord Grandrith. Somehow related to Tarzan but not sanctioned by Burroughs estate FY10.271CT 199.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE DARK DESIGN - Riverworld 3 Berkley Putnam BCE fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st BC edition. The Dark Design is the third book in the epic Riverworld saga, in which almost all of humanity has been resurrected on a strange planet along the shores of a river 22 million miles long FY10.272CT 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH - Riverworld 4 Berkley Putnam BC Ed fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st BC edition, After 33 years on the river, Clemens and his crew--including the giant subhuman Joe Miller--are finally near the end of their journey, and only one obstacle remains: the evil Earthly king, John Lackland FY10.278CT 7.95
Farmer Philip Jose TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO - Riverworld 1 Berkley Putnam BC Ed fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st BC edition. When famous adventurer Sir Richard Francis Burton dies, the last thing he expects to do is awaken naked on a foreign planet along the shores of a seemingly endless river. FY10.279CT 14.95

Ferguson neil BARS OF AMERICA Hamish Hamilton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Debut short story collection. FY10.395 3.95


Finney Jack TIME AND AGAIN Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 Facsimile edition. A time traveler returns to New York City of the 1880s. "Great virtue of story is historical authenticity and realism -- an excellent history lesson." FY10.285CT 4.95


Fowler Christopher ROOFWORLD - signed and dated legend fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED and dated 7/10/88. Debut novel. High above the streets of London lurks a rooftop society intent on conquering and destroying the world below. FY10.287CT 99.95


Francis Richard BLACKPOOL VANISHES Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. "Blackpool has been visited for years. by fleets of tiny flying saucers." FY10.253CT 7.95


Garton Ray LOT LIZARDS Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. When trucker Bill Ketter dallies with a lot lizard (a young female hooker working the truck stops), he gets a bit more than he bargained for FY10.233CT 17.95


Gibson William NEUROMANCER - 10th Anniversary edition harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Case was the hottest computer cowboy cruising the information superhighway--jacking his consciousness into cyberspace, soaring through tactile lattices of data and logic, rustling encoded secrets for anyone with the money FY10.164CT 19.95


Goddard Robert LONG TIME COMING bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Eldritch Swan is a dead man. Or at least that is what his nephew Stephen has always been told. Until one day Eldritch walks back into his life after 36 years in an Irish prison. FY10.509 9.95


Herbert Frank EYE Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition, illus by Jim Burns. A collection of Herbert's short stories including "The Road to Dune" FY10.382 5.95


Hill Douglas (editor) THE DEVIL HIS DUE Rupert Hart Davis very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1967 1st edition. Partially original anthology collecting eight stories by John Wyndham, E. C. Tubb, Keith Roberts, Thomas M. Disch and John T. Sladek (''The Atheist's Bargain''), Michael Moorcock(''The Singing Citadel''), and others. FY10.225CT 6.95


Hill Susan
THE WOMAN IN BLACK, a Ghost Story Hamish Hamilton near fine hardcover copy in a very good, John Lawrence, dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. When a junior solicitor attends the funeral of the sole inhabitant of Eel Marsh House, he catches sight of a wasted woman dressed in black. He feels uneasy, but his unease is deepened when the locals show their reluctance to talk to her FY10.230CT 199.95
Hill Susan THE MAN IN THE PICTURE - A Ghost Story Profile Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. A mysterious depiction of masked revellers at the Venice carnival hangs in the college rooms of Oliver's old professor in Cambridge. On this cold winter's night, its eerie secret is revealed by the ageing don FY10.235CT 4.95
Hill Susan THE MIST IN THE MIRROR Sinclair-Stevenson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. The night on which Sir James Monmouth returns to England from Penang is not auspicious, the Cross Keys Inn provides shelter from the chill wind and rain, but it offers few comforts. The pale boy, the old woman and the mist in the mirror FY10.242CT 39.95


Hjortsberg William FALLING ANGEL Hutchinson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. The year is 1923 and a maniac is leaving a trail of corpses across New York. It isn't long before ace crime reporter Damon Runyan begins to see a strange pattern emerging - each murder recreates an Edgar Allan Poe short story FY10.239CT 29.95
Hjortsberg William NEVERMORE orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. A compelling, page-turning story in the best private-eye tradition, with brilliantly nightmarish scenes of black magic and voodo FY10.240CT 39.95


Holdstock Robert MYTHAGO WOOD - Winner of the 1985 World Fantasy Award Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A compelling fantasy about Ryhope Wood and the Huxley family that gets drawn into the wood's bizarre and perilous realm. FY10.185CT 69.95


Horwood William DUNCTON RISING - Book of Silence 2 Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. As Privet, scholar and scribemole, and her adopted son Whillan, escape from Duncton Wood, the Newborn Inquisitors seek to take over the system FY10.511 7.95


Hughart Barry BRIDGE OF BIRDS - A novel of Ancient China that never was. century near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st UK edition. Number Ten Ox brings Master Li Kao back to his village of Ku-fu to find the cure for a mysterious sleeping plague that has struck the villagers' children FY10.122CT 29.95
Hughart Barry THE STORY OF THE STONE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Set in a mythical, medieval China where folklore and history are indistinguishable, a dead monk, an ancientand now missing manuscript, and a ghostly murderer entice the venerable Master Li into the Valley of Sorrows FY10.282CT 19.95


Hughes Rhys JOURNEYS BEYOND ADVICE Sarob Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. A collection of seven weird short stories, three of which are previously unpublished, and one published only on the internet FY10.133 19.95


Jeter K W INFERNAL DEVICES - A mad Victorian Fantasy St Martin's Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. "A 'steam punk' Victorian fantasy of great charm." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-145 FY10.114CT 17.95


Jones Langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS Macmillan Company near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st USA edition. Where men struggle against warped time, fractured light and mindless violence. So that's Basildon on a Saturday night then! FY10.171CT 7.95


Jones Stephen & newman Kim HORROR - THE 100 BEST BOOKS - signed by Kim Newman Xanadu fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED by Kim Newman. Indispensable. The authors offer their personal choice of the 100 best fantasy books; the accounts of each book blend information and judgement. The books are arranged in date order FY10.149 29.95


Killworth garry WITCHWATER COUNTRY The Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. The hard and threatening fenland surroundings are a constant reminder of imminent danger, and Titch's fear of the darkness becomes, on the brink of adulthood, a fear of the light FY10.216CT 11.95


Koja Kathe STRANGE ANGELS Delavorte Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. A dark, fascinating story of art, madness and obsession FY10.116CT 7.95


Laidlaw Marc DAD'S NUKE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Nuclear weapons have become a status symbol in Laidlaw's post-collapse America, where two neighbours are locked in bitter rivalry over the balance of power in their town. FY10.210CT 5.95


Lanier Sterling HIERO'S JOURNEY Sidgwick and jackson fine hardcover copy in a very good, Freas, dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. Per Hiero Desteen was a priest, a telepath -- and a highly trained killer. Together with his great riding moose and the young bear who was his friend, he was on an extraordinary mission. FY10.112CT 79.95


le fanu J Sheridan THE PURCELL PAPERS Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. 4000 copies printed. Second collection of weird stories, following the much earlier volume 'Green Tea' FY10.232CT 7.95
Le Fanu Sheridan IN A GLASS DARKLY John Lehman very good hardcover copy in a chipped and worn, good, distwrapper 1957 1st edition thus. Chiltern Library, V S Pritchett intro. Five longish and classic ghost stories including "Green Tea" FY10.254CT 12.95


Lee Tanith THE SECRET BOOKS OF PARADYS - The Book of the Damned & The Book of the Beast. signed limited slipcased edition of 250 copies Unwin Hyman near fine hardcover copies in slipcase, 1988 1st edition. One of 250 copies with SIGNED Tanith Lee bookplate, this is #92 FY10.138CT 59.95
Lee Tanith THE BOOK OF THE DEAD - the Secret book of Paradys 3 Overlook Connection fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Third of Lee's hitherto impressive Secret Books of Paradys: eight odd tales set in a forgotten French city where magic works and horrid things lurk in dark corners FY10.211CT 9.95
Lee Tanith DREAMS OF DARK AND LIGHT - the great short fiction of Tanith Lee Arkham fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine sl lightened 1986 1st edition. This generous collection of 23 stories is a must for Lee fans, and a good introduction for those new to her work. FY10.214CT 49.95
Lee tanith THE BOOK OF THE MAD - The Secret Books of Paradys 4 Overlook Connection fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. In the perpetually mist-shrouded, magical city of Paradise live the twins Felion and Smara, murderers who consider themselves the city's sole sane inhabitants FY10.215CT 11.95


Leiber Fritz A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING TEXAS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition. A remarkable novel of satirical imagination whose impact is similar to Bester's Tiger ! Tiger! FY10.124CT 12.95
Leiber Fritz THE BEST OF FRITZ LEIBER Sidgwick & Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Edited by Angus Wells. This is the first harcover edition. A paperback edition was published by Sphere (in the UK) earlier in 1974. FY10.173CT 7.95


Lewis L A TALES OF THE GROTESQUE - limited edition of 300 copies Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Includes the ten tales first published in the rare 1934 edition, plus one; introduction by Richard Dalby. FY10.165CT 194.95


Ligotti Thomas IN A FOREIGN TOWN IN A FOREIGN LAND Durtro fine hardcover copy with the scarce CD 1997 1st edition. Story about a human gestalt, or symbiotic organism. A group of psionically talented folk join to form a larger, more complete, being. FY10.144CT 79.95


Loosley William Robert, Langford David (Editor) AN ACCOUNT OF A MEETING WITH DENIZENS OF ANOTHER WORLD David & Charles fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. It was in October 1871 that Loosley, a builder, cabinetmaker and undertaker of High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, saw in the night sky what appeared to be a slowly moving star cross the sky and descend FY10.940CT 9.95


Lovecraft H P THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK and other tales of terror Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1951 1st UK edition. 'Warning! You are about to enter a new dimension of utmost terror. When you open this book you will lost - lost in a world of dreadful nightmare brought to screaming life by the century's greatest master of adult fantasy and horror' FY10.234CT 47.95
Lovecraft H P THE DUNWICH HORROR and others Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 4th printing of 5,000 copies. Deadly forces are about to be awakened. In the degenerate, unliked backwater of Dunwich, Wilbur Whately, a most unusual child, is born. Of unnatural parentage, he grows at an uncanny pace to an unsettling height FY10.241CT 39.95


Lupoff Richard LOVECRAFT'S BOOK Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, H.P. Lovecraft held captive by fascists in a secret underwater installation off the Massachusetts coast? Harry Houdini's brother a G-Man? FY10.206CT 19.95


Malzberg barry BEYOND APOLLO Readers Union near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st BC edition. The first manned mission to Venus has returned, the commander is missing. FY10.120CT 4.95
Malzberg Barry SCREEN Olympia Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition. A first novel by a remarkable young American author, Barry Malzberg, whose talent in exploiting the chiaroscuro interplay of dream and reality is allied with a demonic sense of humour. FY10.123CT 9.95
Malzberg Barry HEROVIT'S WORLD Random House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition.The story of Jonathan Herovit, a science fiction writer in a deep state of personal and professional crisis FY10.209CT 9.95


Masson David I THE CALTRAPS OF TIME Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Highly regarded collection of scarce short stories from New Worlds FY10.172CT 49.95


Mieville China THE TAIN - signed limited edition of 400 PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED by Mieville & M John Harrison (Intro). FY10.150 195.95
Mieville China IRON COUNCIL - signed limited slipcased edition of 1,000 copies Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a slipcase 2004 1st edition. SIGNED one of a limited edition of 1,000 copies. In this stunning new novel set mainly in the decadent and magical city of New Crobuzon, Miéville charts the course of a proletarian revolution like no other FY10.160CT 19.95


Moorcock Michael THE ADVENTURES OF UNA PERSSON AND CATHERINE CORNELIUS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Quartet near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. A 'staggering new tour de force of revolution, sex, time travel, entropy and violence, an unorthodox novel, but one of imagination, excitement, and intelligence FY10.223CT 9.95


Murphy Pat THE FALLING WOMAN - 1987 Nebula Winner Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Elizabeth Waters, an archeologist who abandoned her husband and daughter years ago to pursue her career, can see the shadows of the past FY10.224CT 29.95


Newman Kim BAD DREAMS - signed Simon & Schuster near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. SIGNED. A horror novel in which Anne Nielson finds that London is fast turning from a dream city into a nightmare, but things get much worse when she meets a monster who festers at the center of his lucid dream FY10.222CT 9.95


Platt James TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL - limited edition Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. One of 250 numbered copies. A reprint of the very scarce collection published in 1894 FY10.140CT 199.95


Porter Andre (Editor) Ellison Harlan THE BOOK OF ELLISON algol press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1978 2nd printing. Material by and about Ellison, edited by Andrew Porter. Includes fiction and nonfiction by Ellison, including an autobiography FY10.151 19.95


Powers Tim THE DRAWING OF THE DARK - signed limited edition of 825 copies Hypatia Press fine hardcover copy no dw as issued 1991 1st edition. One of 825 SIGNED by author and James P. Blaylock and K. W. Jeter. FY10.213CT 49.95


Priest Christoper A DREAM OF WESSEX - signed copy faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. SIGNED. Julia Stretton is a researcher for the Ridpath projection, a machine that has generated a completely convincing simulation of what the world may look like in the early 22nd Century FY10.217CT 17.95
Priest Christoper AN INFINITE SUMMER - signed copy faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. SIGNED. Collects five long stories plus an introduction by the author. FY10.218CT 19.95
Priest Christoper THE AFFIRMATION faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Peter Sinclair endures professional unemployment and the breakup of a long-term relationship, and tries to escape his self-perceived newfound social marginality through creating an intricate fantasy fiction. FY10.219CT 49.95


Pringle david THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Reference book of science fiction - inc novels, collections of short stories, anthologies in alphabetical order of title, giving year of publication, author's name, brief description FY10.264CT 9.95


Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy 2003 1st edition. This is a wonderful new episode from the world of Philip Pullman's bestselling trilogy, His Dark Materials FY10.236CT 14.95


Rice Anne THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED - Vampire Chronicles 3 Futura near very good paperback 1990 1st print. Akasha, the Queen of the Damned and mother of all vampires, rises after a 6000-year sleep and is ready to set in motion a hideous plan to "save" mankind from itself by elevating herself to the gods FY10.292 1.45
Rice Anne THE TALE OF HE BODY THIEF Knopf very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. In sensuous, fluid prose, Anne Rice follows the tormented vampire Lestat as he struggles to integrate his bloodthirsty nature with his aspirations to achieve humanity. FY10.402 6.95


Roberts keith KAETI & COMPANY - signed limited edition of 200 + chapbook kerosina fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper and extra chapbook 1986 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of 200 + chapbook. Kaeti and her companions inhabit a strange world, a "theatre of the mind" where the unexpected is commonplace FY10.109CT 39.95
Roberts Keith LES FURIES & PAVANE - limited edition of 6,000 Editions Opta near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st French edition. Limited edition of 6,000 copies, Club du Livre d'Anticipation, 1971 FY10.115CT 19.95
Roberts keith PAVANE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 2nd impression. An undisputed classic of modern SF, FY10.106CT 39.95
Roberts keith KITEWORLD - signed Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. SIGNED copy. Fix-up sf novel: a series of linked stories (three first appearing in Interzone). FY10.107CT 14.95
Roberts Keith THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE P.H. - signed, lettered cloth edition of 26 Kerosina Books fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 1988 1st edition. Slim sixteen-page essay on the 'Primitive Woman'. Copy "L" FY10.132 49.95
Roberts keith LADIES FROM HELL Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Collects five long stories, with an introduction from the author FY10.142CT 17.95
Roberts keith THE INNER WHEEL - signed Ruper Hart Divis fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. SIGNED copy, marked as a "file copy" Story about a human gestalt, or symbiotic organism. A group of psionically talented folk join to form a larger, more complete, being. FY10.143CT 79.95
Roberts Keith GRAINNE & A HERON CAUGHT IN WEEDS - slipcased signed limited edition of 250 copies kerosina fine hardcover copies in slipcase 1987 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of just 250 copies. GRAINNE, a novel, was issued in trade and limited formats. A HERON CAUGHT IN WEEDS is a 46-page collection of Roberts' poetry selected by James Goddard FY10.145CT 19.95
Roberts Keith MOLLY ZERO Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. The most thrilling aspect of this book is its novel narrative structure that will cause its reader to re-evaluate entirely the way one reads any book hereafter. Highly recommended! FY10.146CT 19.95
Roberts keith THE CHALK GIANTS Berkley Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st USA edition and 1st thus, with major text revisions. A post-holocaust vision, The ChalkGiants, is a haunting, compulsively readable story by one of the elite in the world of science ficiton. FY10.156CT 19.95
Roberts keith THE ROAD TO PARADISE & IRISH ENCOUNTERS - signed limited slipcased edition of 250 copies Kerosina fine hardcover copies in a fine dustwrapper in slipcase 1988 1st edition. 250 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased: included is an additional hardbound booklet by the author titled Irish Encounters FY10.167CT 29.95
Roberts Keith ANITA Millington very good hardcover copy in a very good, racy, dustwrapper 1976 1st hardcover edition. Anita is a young girl who also happens to be a witch. Like most young girls she is interested in boys and like most young girls her pursuit of boys gets her into all sorts of wonderful misadventures. FY10.174CT 59.95
Roberts keith GRAINNE Kerosina fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Ostensibly, the novel charts the career of one Alistair Bevan, writer and adman, from his beginnings in a post-war Midland town. FY10.396 9.95


Rucker Rudy TRANSREAL - signed limited edition of 350 copies WCS Books fine hardcover copy, no dw as issued 1991 1st edition limited to 350 copies signed by Rudy Rucker, Robert Sheckley, Bruce Sterling, Paul de Filippo and Marc Laidlaw FY10.104CT 39.95


Savile Logan MONSTER TOWN & THE BUTCHER OF BOX HILL - signed limited edition of 100 copies Bad Moon Books new hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. SIGNED limited ed. 100 copies, two gory horror novellas in one FY10.336 29.95


Scithers George (Editor) WEIRD TALES SPRING 1988 Number 290 - 65th Anniversary limited edition terminus Publishing Co. fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1988 1st edition, Gene Wolfe special FY10.208CT 12.95


Shea Robert & Wilson Robert Anton THE ILLUMINATUS TRILOGY - The Eye in the Pyramid, the Golden Apple, and Leviathan MJF Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Filled with sex and violence--in and out of time and space--the three books of The Illuminatus are only partly works of the imagination. They tackle all the coverups of our time FY10.281CT 19.95


Simmons Dan SONG OF KALI Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition, pages browning as usual. Song of Kali is as harrowing and ghoulish as anyone could wish. Simmons makes the stuff of nightmares very real indeed." FY10.119CT 49.95
Simmons Dan HYPERION - Winner of the 1990 Hugo award for best novel Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine, Ruddell, dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. On the eve of Armageddon, with the entire galaxy at war, seven pilgrims set forth on a final voyage to Hyperion seeking the answers to the unsolved riddles of their lives. Each carries a desperate hope--and a terrible secret. FY10.212CT 149.95
Simmons Dan ENDYMION - Hyperion 3 Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Two hundred and seventy-four years after the fall of the WorldWeb in Fall of Hyperion, Raoul Endymion is sent on a quest. FY10.260CT 19.95


Sinclair Iain DINING ON STONES or, The Middle Ground - signed Hamish hamilton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. An unreliable narrator, exiled on the coast, looks back on a book he may never have written. On a walk down the A13 from Aldgate Pump to Southend he acquires a package , a package of stories that anticipate his quest FY10.159CT 17.95
Sinclair iain DINING ON STONES or, The Middle Ground Hamish Hamilton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, An unreliable narrator, exiled on the coast, looks back on a book he may never have written. On a walk down the A13 from Aldgate Pump to Southend he acquires a package left by a missing woman FY10.227CT 14.95
Sinclair iain DOWNRIVER or, The Vessels of Wrath paladin fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Iain Sinclair traces the ruins of Margaret Thatcher's reign through the lens of a fictional film crew that has been hired to make a documentary about what's left of London's river lifen FY10.928CT 19.95
Sinclair iain WHITE CHAPPELL SCARLET TRACINGS - signed and dated Goldmark fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, SIGNED and dated 13/12/87 FY10.228CT 39.95
Sinclair Iain RADON DAUGHTERS A Voyage, Between Art and Terror, from the Mound of Whitechapel to the Limestone Pavements of the Burren - signed copy Jonathan Cape fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED. Set in a London full of sinister con-men and vagrant bohemians FY10.238CT 14.95
Sinclair iain & McKean Dave SLOW CHOCOLATE AUTOPSY - signed copy Phoenix fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, SIGNED by the author, erratum slip. FY10.229CT 19.95


Sladek John RODERICK AT RANDOM kerosina fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1982 1st hcvr edition. This sees Roderick - ingenuous product of an artificial intelligence project at a fictitious midwestern university - separated from Ma and Pa Wood FY10.914CT 4.95
Sladek John BLACK AURA Jonathan Cape about good hardcover copy, ex lib, dw pasted to boards 1974 1st edition, ex lib, waf. Ingenious weird detective thriller, the first Thackeray Phin novel. FY10.226CT 9.95


Stableford Brian THE ANGEL OF PAIN - signed copy Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition.SIGNED. Sequel to The Werewolves of London (1990) and followed by The Carnival of Destruction (1994). FY10.117CT 12.95


Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IN SPITE OF HIMSELF Garland fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1975 1st hardcover edition. The groundbreaking classic that first combined technology and magic FY10.220CT 49.95


Swainston Steph THE YEAR OF OUR WAR Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Debut novel. A joy to read, it is bursting at the seams with ideas. The Year of Our War is the first book that makes you believe New Weird actually is a movement, rather than a bunch of books China Mieville likes FY10.262CT 5.95


Tannen Mary SECOND SIGHT Knopf fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. A totally original first novel--an exotic, almost dreamlike tale of fate and mysterious fortune FY10.147 6.95


Temple Peter TRUTH Quercus fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. Superb plotting, pinpoint-accurate characterisation, a claustrophobic atmosphere, complex relationships and shifting alliances combine to pull the reader into the story and actually to care about the outcome FY10.508 6.95


Watson Ian ORGASMACHINE - signed limited edition NewCon Press new hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. SIGNED limited ed. 100 copies. A satirical erotic SF novel FY10.337 18.95


Whates ian (editor) THE BITTEN WORD - all new tales of Vampiric Horror - signed limited edition of 150 copies Newcon Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, SIGNED by all 17 contributors. Seventeen original tales of vampires as you've never seen them before… FY10.203 30.95
Whates Ian (editor) CONFLICTS - signed limited edition of 150 copies Newcon Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, SIGNED by all 13 contributors. Thirteen tales of human striving, of ingenuity, brilliance, desperate action, violence, and resolution 18.95 (Sorry this one has sold out and is out of print)


Whitbourn John POPES AND PHANTOMS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. The notorious Admiral Slovo has quelled magic in Henry VII's England, smuggled illegal arms to the elves, covered up inconvenient corpses for the Borgias. Now the time has come to pay. FY10.283CT 9.95
Whitbourn John TO BUILD JERUSALEM Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. One day in 1995, a clothier discovers a beautiful demon in his store cupboard. At the same time, the King of England and his court vanishes. These events are not unconnected. FY10.284CT 9.95
Whitbourn John A DANGEROUS ENERGY Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. This novel is set in a 20th-century Britain where the Reformation failed and the country is still being spiritually ruled from Rome. A world where magic works. FY10.289CT 19.95


Wilson David Henry THE COACHMAN RAT carroll & Graf fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. The fate of a young rat magically transformed for one brief night into a coachman takes on the air of heroic tragedy in this retelling of a classic fairy tale FY10.286CT 14.95


Wilson Robert Charles THE DIVIDE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Genetically designed to be a prototype for the next stage of human evolution, John Shaw faces the flaw in his artificial personality as he begins to devolve into two separate individuals FY10.280CT 19.95


Wolfe Gene THE SORCERER'S HOUSE - signed limited edition PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. One of 300 signed and numbered copies.The Sorcerer's House, is a standalone contemporary fantasy in which a man inherits a huge, ancient house, long empty, and is immediately confronted by supernatural and fantastic creatures and events. FY10.056 33.95


Wolfe Gene THE SWORD OF THE LICTOR- The Book of the New Sun 3 Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Pennington, dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition. The Sword of the Lictor finds Severian at his assigned post as Lictor of Thrax, the City of Windowless Rooms, and apparently prepared to settle into the active, though some grisly life of a government functionary FY10.121CT 17.95
Wolfe gene ENDANGERED SPECIES Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, H.P. Lovecraft held captive by fascists in a secret underwater installation off the Massachusetts coast? Harry Houdini's brother a G-Man? FY10.207CT 19.95
Wolfe gene CALDE OF THE LONG SUN - Book of the Long Sun 3 Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition, A gripping story of life - and death - inside the gigantic starship whose occupants have only a distorted knowledge of their strange world's history continues into ever more dramatic and bizarre dimensions FY10.257CT 6.95
Wolfe gene EXODUS FROM THE LONG SUN - Book of the Long Sun 4 Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition, This fourth volume of "The Book of the Long Sun" sees Patera Silk, the charismatic young auger continuing to play a key role as matters move to a surprising climax FY10.258CT 8.95
Wolfe gene LAKE OF THE LONG SUN - Book of the Long Sun 2 Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition, This science-fiction novel resembles the earlier saga and portrays the story of the young priest, Silk, and his travels to Lake Limma. FY10.259CT 8.95
Wolfe Gene THE WOLFE ARCHIPELAGO - limited edition mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. Brings together in a limited edition three stories perhaps already familiar to many of Gene Wolfe's readers: "The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories", "The Death of Doctor Island", and "The Doctor of Death Island". FY10.263CT 25.95
Wolfe gene THE DEVIL IN A FOREST - signed Follett Publishing fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. SIGNED. Mark finds himself torn between his hero worship for charming highwayman Wat and his growing suspicion of Wat's cold savagery. FY10.288CT 24.95
Wolfe Gene GENE WOLFE'S BOOK OF DAYS - signed Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. SIGNED. A collection of 18 stories FY10.398 14.95


Yulsman Jerry ELLEANDER MORNING St Martin's Marek fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. author's first novel, an interesting alternate history involving a woman in Edwardian England who sets out to assassinate Hitler and her granddaughter in New York FY10.221CT 9.95


Zelazny Roger CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition. Not price clipped. Two gods, two houses, one quest, and the eternal war between life and death FY10.162CT 249.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abresch Peter TIP A CANOE - A James P Dandy Elderhostel Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2002 1st printing. James P. Dandy, retired physical therapist and reluctant sleuth, and his paramour, Dodee Swisher, are attending a nature study Elderhostel on South Carolina's Santee Lakes. FY10.481 2.85


Aird Catherine PARTING BREATH bantam very good paperback 1983 1st printing. Detective Inspector Sloan expected trouble when he was called in to the student sit-in at Calleshire University FY10.098 3.95


Albert Susan Wittig THYME OF DEATH - China Bayles 1 berkley very good paperback 1994 1st printing. China Bayley left the big city to settle in a small town, but murder happens everywhere. FY10.432 0.95


Aldiss Brian THE INTERPRETER Four Square very good paperback 1967 1st print. The whole of the Universe is dominated by the Buls, a huge, three armed race FY10.299 1.45


Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st print. Dominic Flandry is a 30th Century Horatio Hornblower and James Bond all rolled into one. This is lots of fun FY10.318 1.35
Anderson Poul VIRGIN PLANET Warner very good paperback, 1977 not 1st print. For 300 years the planet of women awaited the coming of man, the ONE arrives FY10.918 1.35
Anderson Poul CONAN THE REBEL - Conan 19 Sphere very good paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The mighty barbarian Conan pits his strength against the reptile God of the evil Sorceror of Khem FY10.484 0.95


Asimov Isaac THE STARS LIKE DUST Panther very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Overnight, young Biron Farrill changed, someone had tried to kill him in his dormitory FY10.414 0.95
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION'S EDGE - Foundation 4 Granada very good paperback 1984 1st printing. It is 498 years since the two Foundations came into existence - half-way through the Interregnum planned by Hari Seldon FY10.489 0.95


Ballard J G THE CRYSTAL WORLD Panther very good paperback 1968 1st print. Through a 'leaking' of time, the West African jungle starts to crystallize. Trees are metamorphosed into enormous jewels. FY10.293 6.95


Banks iain M THE STATE OF THE ART Orbit near fine trade paperback 1996 not 1st printing. The first ever collection of Iain Banks's short fiction, this volume includes the acclaimed novella, The State of the Art. FY10.503 2.95


Barclay Linwood NO TIME FOR GOODBYE Orion very good trade paperback 2008 not 1st printing. The premise is stunning: a teenage girl wakes up to find her family gone. Her father, mother, and brother have simply vanished, leaving her to deal with the painful aftermath of abandonment. FY10.504 0.95


Barnes Dallas CITY OF PASSION Avon very good paperback 1988 1st printing. The taut police procedural thriller of violence and revenge FY10.476 2.85


Bennett Liza SEVENTH AVENUE MURDER - A Peg Goodenough Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 1990 1st printing. Is it more fashionable to be a killer..or a corpse? FY10.431 2.95


Berk Howard THE SUN GROWS COLD Panther very good paperback 1974 1st print. A chilling, ferocious novel of future shock. FY10.319 1.35


Bishop Claudia A DASH OF DEATH - A Hemlock Falls mystery Berkley near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. This mystery finds the Inn's proprietors, the Quillam sisters, facing poor business and inveigling television's Helena Houndswood to tape one of her stylish shows at the Inn, which leads to a mysterious death and disappearance FY10.076 3.95
Bishop Claudia A TOUCH OF THE GRAPE berkley near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. Desperate to keep their upstate New York inn running, Sarah and Meg Quilliam turn sleuth when several of their guests, a group of middle-aged artists known as the "Crafty Ladies," begin to turn up dead, one by one FY10.092 5.95
Bishop Claudia MARINADE FOR MURDER - A Hemlock falls Mystery berkley very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Desperate to buy back the Inn at Hemlock Falls, the Quilliam sisters face a devastating setback when a TV producer is murdered on the premises FY10.472 2.95


Bond J Harvey THE OTHER WORLD Priory very good paperback 1963 1st print. SF Thriller FY10.314 1.65


Borgenicht Miriam BOOKED FOR DEATH Worldwide very good paperback 1989 1st printing. When a woman breaks her engagement and her former fiance is found shot with a gun in his hand, suicide is assumed. But Celia Sommerville knows that he would never have done anything so tasteless FY10.452 2.45


Bradbury Ray SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES Corgi very good paperback, 1969 reissue. The show crept into town late on dark October night to the eerie whine of a calliope FY10.026 2.95


Bradley marion Zimmer CITY OF SORCERY Legend very good paperback, 1987 reprint. Haunted by mysterious images of hooded figures, Magdalen Lorne, chief Terran operative on Darkover, pursues a quest not only to the frozen ends of the physical world but also to the perilous limits of the spiritual world FY10.018 1.45
Bradley Marion Zimmer SHARRA'S EXILE Legend very good paperback 1984 not 1st print. After the Age of Chaos had almost destroyed civilization on the planet of the Bloody Sun, even the Sharra had been exiled, but now the Sharra had returned FY10.320 0.95


Braun Lilian Jackson THE CAT WHO TALKED TURKEY Jove very good paperback 2005 1st printing. Featuring the very talented Koko and Yum Yum, Siamese cats with a bent for detection FY10.086 1.65


Brewer Steve CRAZY LOVE - a Bubb Mabry mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2003 1st printing. Albuquerque private eye Bubba Mabry learns that jealousy can extend beyond the grave when a mild-mannered millionaire named Melvin Haywood hires him FY10.461 2.95


Bright Elizabeth DEADLY GREETINGS Signet very good paperback 2006 1st printing. Jennifer Shane tracks a murder FY10.434 0.95
Bright Elizabeth MURDER AND SALUTATIONS Signet very good paperback 2006 1st printing.Jennifer Shane is stunned when she's named Businessperson of the Year, but she's even more shocked when, at the presentation ceremony, Chamber of Commerce President Eliza Glade, over-dressed, over-made-up, and over-the-top, is killed FY10.463 3.95


Brunner John THE WRONG END OF TIME Methuen very good paperback, 1976 1st print. The time is the future. The place, an America so isolated by fear that it is cut off from the rest of the world by a massive defense system FY10.917 1.35


Bulmer Kenneth ON THE SYMB-SOCKET CICUIT Ace very good paperback, remainder saw cut 1972 1st print. Matthew Wade's adventures FY10.916 0.95


Cabell James Branch THE HIGH PLACE - A Comedy of Disenchantment Ballantine very good paperback, 1979 reprint. Winning the enchanted princess was easy, living with her was another story FY10.039 1.35
Cabell James Branch JURGEN - A Comedy of Justice Tandem very good paperback, 1971 1st print. One of the merriest, most erotic and notorious novels of the century FY10.040 2.85


Cail carol IF TWO OF THEM ARE DEAD - A Mexey burnell mystery Dell very good paperback 1997 1st printing. During a visit to relatives, journalist Maxey Burnell learns that her supposedly dead father is still alive, and that he had been seen fleeing the scene of the murder of Maxey's mother ten years earlier FY10.457 3.85


Calvillo Michael Louis BLOOD & GRISTLE - signed Bad Moon Books new trade paperback 2010 1st edition. SIGNED. BLOOD & GRISTLE is a collection of twenty screwed up stories paired with twenty exquisite illustrations FY10.335 12.95


Campbell Ramsey THROUGH THE WALLS - signed limited edition British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1981 1st edition,SIGNED, one of a 300 edition FY10.178CT 17.95


Carter Lin THONGOR AT THE END OF TIME Warner very good paperback 1979 reprint. The black magician lives and vows that Thongor must die FY10.001 0.95
Carter Lin THONGOR IN THE CITY OF MAGICIANS Paperback Library very good paperback, 1968 1st print. The magicians eyes gleamed with emerald hellfires as he looked at the council of nine. FY10.919 1.75
Carter Lin (ed) THE YOUNG MAGICIANS Ballantine very good paperback 1971 1st print. Magic has always fascinated mankind, a selection of enchanted and enchanted stories FY10.296 1.45


Chambers Robert W THE KING IN YELLOW Ace near very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Achieves notable heights of cosmic horror - H P Lovecraft FY10.028 7.95


Charles Nora DEATH WITH AN OCEAN VIEW Berkley very good paperback 2004 1st printing. Senior citizen sleuth Kate Kennedy is spending her retirement tackling the gray clouds that sometimes descend over Florida--like murder FY10.087 2.95


Clarke Arthur C EXPEDITION TO EARTH New English Library very good paperback 1968 reprint. Eleven great stories including "The Sentinel" FY10.006 0.95


Cody Liza BUCKET NUT Mysterious Press near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. Lively British author Cody introduces rough-and-tumble Eva Wylie, a "professional" wrestler and security guard who gets caught in a London protection war FY10.067 2.95


Constantine K C THE MAN WHO LIKED SLOW TOMATOES David R Godine very good paperback 1993 1st printing. K. C. Constantine's Mario Balzic is one of those police chiefs so close to his people that nothing moves or even sits still in his town without his knowing how and why. FY10.091 2.95
Constantine K C UPON SOME MIDNIGHTS CLEAR - a Mario balzic mystery Penguin very good paperback 1987 1st printing. 'Tis the season for carols, candy and crime FY10.460 2.75


Cook Glen THE SILVER SPIRE Tor good paperback, 1989 reprint. Various parties, wishing to possess the power of the Dominator, are drawn to the silver spike embedded in the trunk of the godtree FY10.047 9.95
Cook Glen PASSAGE AT ARMS Popular Library very good paperback 1985 not 1st print. Passage at Arms is one of the classic novels of military science fiction. FY10.317 2.65


Cooper Edmund CLOUD WALKER Coronet very good paperback 1975 1st print. Men has destroyed civilization twice and in the third age of Man, machines are proscribed by the Luddite Church FY10.913 1.35


Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 16 TTA Press new prozine 2010 1st edition. New horror stories by Lynda E. Rucker, Mike O'Driscoll, M.G. Preston, Alison J. Littlewood, Tim Casson… Plus interview with Sarah Pinborough, The Campaign For Real Fear FY10.243 3.95


Craig Philip R THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO THE SEA Avon near fine paperback 1993 1st printing. Fisherman, ex-Boston cop, and sometime sleuth J.W. Jackson searches for an explanation of the drowning death off Martha's Vineyard of crusty, opinionated scholar Marjorie Summerharp, an excellent swimmer. FY10.066 4.95


Crane Hamilton MISS SETON RULES Berkley fine paperback 1995 1st printing. The redoubtable Miss Seeton, seen last in the pseudonymous Crane's Miss Seeton Undercover, here foils the dastardly plans of a gang bent on treason. FY10.064 4.95


Creasey John THE TOFF ON FIRE Magnum 74653 very good paperback 1975 1st printing. The word was out across London, Burn, Toff, Burn. So that's the Bullingdon Club then? FY10.090 2.95


Crowley John AEGYPT - uncorrected proof copy of the World Fantasy Award Winner. Gollancz very good uncorrected proof copy 1987 1st edition. A dizzying experience, achieved with unerring security of technique.... The narrative startles the reader again and again with the eloquent rightness of the web of coincidences that structure it FY10.169CT 49.95


Curzon Clare A MEETING OF MINDS - A Superintendent Mike Yeadings mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2005 1st printing. A woman is found stabbed to death in her car outside a pub, clothed in only a fur coat FY10.444 2.95


Day Dianne DEATH TRAIN TO BOSTON - A Fremont Jones Mystery Bantam very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Searching for train vandals, historical series heroine Fremont Jones and her partner, Michael, separately survive a train wreck in Utah only to fall victim to worse dangers FY10.455 1.85
Day Dianne BEACON STREET MOURNING - A Fremont Jones Mystery Bantam very good paperback 2001 1st printing. Fremont Jones, still mending from her last adventure is called back from San Francisco to Boston because of her father's illness FY10.465 2.95


De Camp L Sprague CONAN THE LIBERATOR Conan 14 Sphere very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Conan, the mighty Cimmerian, leads an army of thousands in a final bid to save Aquilonia from madness FY10.413 0.95


Del Rey Lester THE SKY IS FALLING New English Library very good paperback 1974 1st printing. "The sky is falling, Dave Hanson. Your task is to put it together again. See that you do not fail us! FY10.423 0.95


Dickson Gordon R TIME TO TELEPORT & DELUSION WORLD Ace very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Two complete novels FY10.033 4.95
Dickson Gordon R THE GENETIC GENERAL Ace F-426 very good paperback 1967 1st print. Did he dace a Galactic Waterloo? FY10.316 1.65
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE - Dorsai Sphere very good paperback 1975 1st printing. Planets were the pawns in their quest for power. FY10.412 0.95


Donaldson Stephen THE RUNES OF THE EARTH - The Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Book 1 Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2004 not 1st printing. The Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Book 1 FY10.497 1.95


Faber Michael UNDER THE SKIN Canongate fine trade paperback in dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Debut novel. Isserley always drove straight past a hitch-hiker when she first saw him, to give herself time to size him up. She was looking for big muscles: a hunk on legs. Puny, scrawny specimens were no use to her FY10.385 13.95


Fahy Warren FRAGMENT Harper good trade paperback 2009 not 1st printing. Jurassic Park meets Lost in this electrifying new adventure thriller. When the cast and crew of reality TV show 'SeaLife' land on picturesque, unexplored Henders Island it's a ratings bonanza FY10.505 0.95


Farmer Philip Jose, Rosny J H IRONCASTLE Daw Book very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. Lost race adenture, translated and retold by farmer FY10.305 7.95


Farren Mick THE QUEST OF THE DNA COWBOYS Mayflower very good paperback, 1976 1st print. The West that's wilder than your weirdest nightmares FY10.020 4.95


Farris John ALL HEADS TURN WHEN THE HUNT GOES BY Futura very good paperback, 1979 1st print. 100 best Horror books title. Farris' book of voodoo sorcery is an intricately weaved work of plot and subplot FY10.025 1.65


Ferris Monica CREWEL YULE Berkley near fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Murder is in the air everywhere--even at a needlework show. Betsy Devonshire, owner of the shop Crewel World, finds herself snowed in at the convention hotel in Nashville FY10.085 1.65


Fitzwater Judy DYING TO GET EVEN Fawcett very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Edgar's Down Home Grill is flourishing, but the reprehensible owner, Edgar Walker, is finito. Jennifer Marsh finds his body--and catches her dear friend Emmie, Edgar's former wife, nearby, gripping a bloody knife FY10.079 2.45


Foster Alan Dean FOR LOVE OF MOTHER NOT Ballantine very good paperback, 1991 reprint. When Mother Mastiff mysteriously disappeared and Flinx took Pip to tail her kidnappers. Across the forests and swamps of the winged world called Moth FY10.043 2.95
Foster Alan Dean THE PATHS OF THE PERMABULATOR - Spellsinger 5 Orbit very good paperback 1992 1st print. With Clothahump and Mudge the Otter, Jonathan Meriweather, the Spellsinger, now faces the greatest challenge of all - for the mysterious Perambulator is threatening the very fabric of the universe FY10.312 1.25
Foster Alan Dean THE TAR-AIYM KRANG Ballantine very good paperback 1992 not 1st printing. A pickpocket living on the beautiful winged planet of Moth, Flinx, a young orphan and his mini-dragon Pip become trapped in a web of conspiracy and murder when Flinx steals a starmap from a corpse FY10.427 0.95


Fraser Antonia OXFORD BLOOD bantam very good paperback 1989 1st printing. In this tale Jemima is reluctantly shooting a TV expos-"Golden Lads and Girls"-on the exotic lifestyles of overprivileged undergraduates FY10.097 1.95


Frazer Margaret THE CLERK'S TALE - A Dame Frevisse medieval Mystery berkley very good paperback 2002 1st printing. St. Mary's nunnery is a place of prayer and healing for women-so it is surprising to see a man sprawled out in the cloister garden. Dead FY10.448 3.95


Gardner Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE DROWSY MOSQUITO Ballantine very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Perry Mason mystery. The death of his wife leaves Banning Clarke, a former successful prospector turned mining magnate, the prey of a host of human predators, including his calculating mother-in-law FY10.061 3.95


Geller Michael A CORPSE FOR A CANDIDATE BMI near fine paperback 1980 1st printing. She was beautiful, famous and running for Mayor, and somebody wanted her dead. FY10.071 0.95


Gerlach Steve WITHIN HIS REACH - signed limited edition Tasmaniac Publications new trade paperback 2010 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of 180 copies. "Within His Reach" is a gripping story, reminiscent of a top-drawer Twilight Zone episode FY10.118 10.95


Gillespie Robert B EMPRESS OF CONEY ISLAND paperjacks very good paperback 1987 1st printing. Ralph Simmons is called out of his retirement from the ad department of the Herald Courier by former employee Toby Ferris, whose fiancee, Opal Wilder, is missing from her Greenwich Village apartment FY10.435 7.95


Gilman Dorothy MRS POLLIFAX, INNOCENT TOURIST Fawcett very good paperback 1997 1st printing. The spry Connecticut matron and secret weapon for the CIA, Mrs. Pollifax, poses as a New York City bag lady in order to catch a Middle Eastern smuggler who holds the key to the power of Iraqi strongman Saddam Hussein FY10.464 0.95


Goff Christina A NEST IN THE ASHES - A Birdwatcher's Mystery Berkley near fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Now, in her latest birdwatcher's mystery, she reveals that there are more things lurking in the trees than birds of prey... FY10.075 3.95
Goldsborough Robert DEATH ON DEADLINE bantam very good paperback 1988 1st printing. A Nero Wolfe mystery (after the late great Rex Stout) FY10.070 2.35


Goodman Helen MURDER AND MISDEEDS - A Fonnie Beachum Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2009 1st printing. Murder crasehes the wedding FY10.478 2.85


Goulart Ron FLUX & THE TIN ANGEL Fontana near very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Two complete novels in one FY10.044 0.95
Goulart Ron VAMPIRELLA 1 - BLOODSTALK Sphere very good paperback, pneumatic cover art 1976 1st print. Who is she? Beautiful. Sleek. Deadly. An animal of prey stalking the streets, hunting for a victim. Where does she come from FY10.045 4.95
Goulart Ron STARPIRATE'S BRAIN - Exchameleon Book 2 St Martins Press very good paperback 1987 1st print. The hunt is on for Starpirate's Brain, can Ben Jolson find it without losing his head? FY10.054 1.85
Granger Bill DROVERS AND THE ZEBRAS Avon very good paperback 1993 1st printing. Former sportswriter Jimmy Drover's second adventure finds him in the world of big-time college athletics and Las Vegas bookies FY10.451 2.45


Graves Robert SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE Quartet very good paperback, rear cover rubbed 1975 1st print. Edward Venn-Thomas, recently arrived from the twentieth century, finds life among the New Cretans rather dull FY10.014 1.65


Gunning Sally HOT WATER Pocket Books very good paperback 1990 1st printing. Arriving at the home of Edna Hitchcock to catalog her books, Peter Bartholomew discovers the body of his employer in the bathtub, and soon becomes involved with Edna's sexy daughter, Martha, who asks him to find her mother's killer FY10.459 1.85


Hager Jean GHOSTLAND - An Oklahoma Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 1993 1st printing. On the eve of the Cherokee Heritage Festival, Police Chief Mitch Bushyhead must shuffle through a list of shady suspects and solve the murder of a third-grade girl and the disappearance of two other girls FY10.449 2.45


Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Orbit very good paperback, 1976 reprint. "Today we're going to show you eight silent ways to kill a man." The first line of this 1974 sf war story still grabs hard: The Forever War, winner of both Hugo and Nebula awards FY10.015 1.85


Haldeman Philip SHADOW COAST Hippcampus Press fine trade paperback 2007 1st edition. Admirers of atmospheric, subtle horror will relish Haldeman's intelligent and chilling debut, which succeeds in evoking the spirit of H.P. Lovecraft without resorting to cheap imitation. FY10.400 14.95


Hardwick Mollie PERISH IN JULY Fawcett very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Light comedy suddenly turns to dark murder when personalities clash in the parish production of Gilbert and Sullivan. FY10.078 2.45


Harness Charles THE PARADOX MEN New English Library very good paperback 1976 1st print. Alar the Thief, a man of mystery and secret master of a gaudily, decadent world FY10.912 6.95


Harrington Jonathan A GREAT DAY FOR DYING Worldwide fine paperback 2002 1st printing. A Danny O'Flaherty mystery. For a third-time charm, Harrington moves from Ireland to New York for another Danny O'Flaherty mystery FY10.057 2.95


Harris Lee THE VALENTINE'S DAY MURDER - A Christine bennet Mystery Fawcett very good paperback 1997 1st printing. What really happened that tragic Valentine's night on Lake Erie? No one knows. FY10.440 2.45


Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT JOINS THE CIRCUS Tor fine paperback 2000 1st printing.The indomitable Stainless Steel Rat returns, under contract from a 40,000-year-old billionaire to investigate a string of robberies that always occur just when the circus comes to town FY10.338 2.95
Harrison Harry WHEELWORLD - To The Star Trilogy 2 Bantam fine paperback 1981 1st printing. Jan Kulozik is in exile, sentenced to service the machines of Halmvork, the farmworld that grows crops to fill the holds of Earth's grain ships. FY10.339 1.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very good paperback 1962 1st printing, The planet Dis was no pace for humans, life there required a strangely intimate alliance with a weird and noxious life form FY10.341 1.35
Harrison Harry MAKE ROOM! MAKE ROOM! Ace very good paperback 1984 2nd printing, FY10.342 4.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL - Stars and Stripes 2 New English Library near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 2000 1st printing, Alternate history. An opportunistic British invasion is so badly bungled that it unites warring Union and Confederate forces against the common enemy, and the course of events is rousingly changed FY10.343 1.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT Orion near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1997 1st printing. In the vastness of space, the crimes just get bigger and Slippery Jim diGriz, the Stainless Steel Rat, is the biggest criminal of them all. FY10.344 1.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER - Stars and Stripes 1 New English Library near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1998 1st printing. Here, as in real-world history, the Civil War is already under way when the captain of a US warship removes two Confederate bigwigs from a British vessel in international waters FY10.345 1.95
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! Tor near fine paperback, 1972 1st printing. Here, as in real-world history, the Civil War is already under way when the captain of a US warship removes two Confederate bigwigs from a British vessel in international waters FY10.346 2.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER Ballantine near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1999 1st printing. Harrison's premise is that an actual historical event (the seizure of two Confederate diplomats from the British steamer Trent) leads to open war between Britain and the North FY10.347 1.35
Harrison Harry YOU CAN BE THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT - a Role Playing adventure Ace near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. Fiendishly conceived and written by the creator of the one, the only, the original Stainless Steel rat FY10.348 2.35
Harrison Harry THE MAN FROM P.I.G. Avon Camelot ZS136 near fine paperback, 1968 1st printing. Would you believe it? Only an inter-galactic guerilla force of pigs could destroy the monsters of the Ghost Plateau FY10.349 4.95
Harrison Harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS Ace near fine paperback, 1983 1st printing. The wild, galaxy-hopping adventures of brash young scientists Jerry Courtenay and Chuck van Chider are at the core of this classic space opera. FY10.350 2.95
Harrison Harry ONE KING'S WAY - Hammer & Cross 2 Tor very good paperback, 1996 1st printing. Shef Sigvarthsson, coruler of England, takes the fledgling navy he has chosen to build on a journey of exploration, a journey that brings him into conflict with his long-time Danish enemies FY10.351 2.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES TRIUMPHANT - Stars and Stripes 3 Ballantine Books near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Making use of new technology, the new American command of Sherman, Lee, Grant and Jackson adapt their real-life strategies and tactics into what would be later known as blitzkrieg and deliver a defeat FY10.352 2.95
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Tor near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Fortunately Brion Brandd was a superman FY10.353 2.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT WANTS YOU Bantam near fine paperback, 1979 1st printing. Slippery Jim diGriz, the future's master criminal turned super-spy, is recruiting for an all-out interstellar war! FY10.953 3.95
Harrison Harry TO THE STARS OMNIBUS - Homeworld, Wheelworld and Starworld bantam near fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. The adventures of Jan Kulozik on 23rd century Earth FY10.355 2.95
Harrison Harry THE TURING OPTION Roc near fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. The adventures of Jan Kulozik on 23rd century Earth FY10.955 1.95
Harrison Harry KING AND EMPEROR - Hammer & Cross 3 legend near fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. Shef Sigvarthsson has turned England and the Northlands into a great empire. FY10.356 3.95
Harrison Harry GALACTIC DREAMS Tor very good paperback, 1995 1st printing. A dozen stories, including an adventure never before published featuring the galactic hero Bill, demonstrate the versatile talents of this prolific sf veteran author FY10.357 1.45
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN Sphere very good paperback, 1985 1st printing. In the auspicious annals of crime, chicanery, and counterespionage, one name towers above all the rest - Slippery Jim diGriz, the famous outlaw known and feared as the Stainles Steel Rat! FY10.358 0.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO VGSF near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. Bill was a peaceful farm boy until he was lured by the martial music of a passing recruitment sergeant, drugged, and made to enlist in the Empire Space Corps FY10.359 0.95
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! New English Library very good paperback, 1983 not 1st printing. A metal highway under the sea is no longer a dream. Captain Augustine Washington and his team of navvies are already driving the tunnel under the Atlantic in an heroic feat of construction FY10.361 1.65
Harrison Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Pyramid F-771 very good paperback, 1962 1st printing. Men made the machines and found out the danger too late! FY10.362 1.95
Harrison Harry STARWORLD - To the Stars 3 Bantam near fine paperback, 1981 1st printing. In this final book of the 'To The Stars' trillogy Jan joins up in the revoloution which is sweeping across the stars to free the world of the tyrrany which is in power FY10.363 1.45
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Tor near fine paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. In this final book of the 'To The Stars' trillogy Jan joins up in the revoloution which is sweeping across the stars to free the world of the tyrrany which is in power FY10.963 1.45
Harrison Harry THE ADVENTURES OF THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT Berkely very good paperback, 1978 1st printing. When the legendary Special Corps finally corner the one man in the universe that no prison can hold, they have two choices. FY10.365 3.45
Harrison Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Tor near fine paperback, 1985 not 1st printing. The trials and tribulations of a film crew trying to save a struggling film company by producing an epic about Lief Ericson's voyage to America FY10.366 1.85
Harrison Harry TWO TALES AND EIGHT TOMORROWS Bantam near fine paperback, 1968 1st printing. A kaleidoscope of adventure in the far-out realms of the imagination of harry Harrison. FY10.367 1.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL Corgi very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. A novel of almost unbearable suspense. FY10.368 1.95
Harrison Harry MONTEZUMA'S REVENGE Tor near fine paperback, 1987 1st printing. As an art authority Tony Hawkin was happy with his position as manager of the book and print shop in Washington's National Gallery. But his easy life came to an end when he was transfered to the F.B.I. building to open a souvenir store FY10.369 6.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD Bantam near fine paperback, 1989 1st printing. The Rat, has to save the world before he can rescue his wife, when someone tampering with time is fading people out of existence into a timeless limbo FY10.370 1.95
Harrison Harry QUEEN VICTORIA'S REVENGE Sphere near fine paperback, 1977 1st printing. A wickedly funny spoof in the best thriller tradition. FY10.371 1.95
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO Avon near fine paperback, 1979 1st printing. It was the highest honor to defend the Empire against the dreaded Chingers, an enemy race of seven-foot-tall lizards. But Bill, a Technical Fertilizer Operator from a planet of farmers, wasn't interested in honor FY10.372 1.95
Harrison Harry KING AND EMPEROR - Hammer & Cross 3 Tor near fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. In this alternate history, the Norseman Shef, a visionary and warrior, has risen to become a king in England during the Dark Ages FY10.373 2.65
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN Bantam near fine paperback, 1985 1st printing. In the auspicious annals of crime, chicanery, and counterespionage, one name towers above all the rest - Slippery Jim diGriz, the famous outlaw known and feared as the Stainles Steel Rat! FY10.374 2.25
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Bantam very good paperback, 1971 not 1st printing. Planet Dis was a living hell, now it was tryig a suicidal takeover, FY10.375 1.45
Harrison Harry PLANET OF NO RETURN Tor very good paperback, 1982 not 1st printing. In the sequel to Planet of the Damned, Brion Brandd, the winner of a planet-wide competition, must battle mindless killer robots and then conquer and lead back to civilization a world of savages FY10.376 1.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Millennium near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1998 1st printing. Brand new adventure of slippery Jim DiGriz, the SF superhero the TLS compared to James Bond and Flash Gordon and the Daily Telegraph, called the Monty Python of the spaceways FY10.377 2.45
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE Bantam near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. A SF/fantasy adevture starring the Stainless Steel Rat, who in this adventure is sent to wage a guerrilla campaign against the planet Cliaand which is waging interstellar war. FY10.378 2.45
Harrison Harry THE DALETH EFFECT Berkley near fine paperback, 1977 not 1st printing. It was the bridge to the stars and it was controlled by one of earth's smallest nations. FY10.379 2.95
Harrison harry THE QEll IS MISSING (QE2) Futura near fine paperback 1980 1st print. A maritime thriller FY10.404 1.95
Harrison Harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE: WHERE ATLANTIS DIED Granada very good paperback, 1985 1st printing. Three brave warriors--a prince from an ancient house, a former envoy of the Pharaoh, and the daughter of the Albi--struggle against an empire to establish a new world order around the monument at Stonehenge FY10.360 2.45
Harrison Harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE Sphere near fine paperback, 1973 1st printing. In this final book of the 'To The Stars' trillogy Jan joins up in the revoloution which is sweeping across the stars to free the world of the tyrrany which is in power FY10.364 1.45
Harrison Harry (editor) BEST SF 1967 Berkley very good paperback 1968 1st printing, The best SF stories of the year, J G Ballard, Keith Laumer, Fritz Lieber etc FY10.340 1.35
Harrison Harry (Editor) THERE WON'T BE WAR Tor near fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. A collection of short stories by well-known science-fiction writers, all of which share an antiwar theme. FY10.354 1.95
Harrison Harry (Editor) AUTHOR'S CHOICE 4 Berkley near fine paperback, 1974 1st printing. Some of the finest short works ever produced in the sf field FY10.966 1.85


Harvery James TITANS OF THE UNIVERSE Manor Books very good paperback 1978 1st print. Norvack was a match for man or God. FY10.325 0.95


Henderson Zenna PILGRIMAGE Panther very good paperback 1965 1st print. A collection of stories of The People. FY10.010 1.95


Henry April BURIED DIAMONDS Worldwide near fine paperback 2005 1st printing. When former vanity license plate inspector Claire Montrose finds a valuable diamond ring embedded in an old stone wall, she's uncovered more than lost jewelry - she's just unwittingly exposed a fifty-year-old murder FY10.069 2.95


Holt hazel MRS MALORY AND A DEATH IN THE FAMILY Signet very good paperback 2006 1st printing. Sheila Mallory is less than thrilled when her loathsome cousin Bernard comes to Taviscombe. FY10.456 1.85
Holy Hazel MRS MALORY AND THE LILIES THAT FESTER Signet very good paperback 2001 1st printing. When the unsavory Mr. Masefield is murdered, locals and the law blame Sheila Malory's future daughter-in-law. Now Sheila must untangle the truth before the real killer strikes again FY10.445 6.95


Hough S B SWEET SISTER SEDUCED Perennial very good paperback 1983 1st printing. The unorthodox Inspector Brentford investgates the death of Elizabeth Milham FY10.443 2.95


Howard Robert E THE HAND OF KANE Centaur Press very good paperback 1970 1st print. The second Kane volume on this series, four great tales FY10.324 2.95
Howard Robert E ALMURIC Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st print. Esau Cairns adventures on the demon-haunted planet of Almuric Fy10.915 1.35
Howard Robert e CONAN THE WARRIOR lancer very good paperback 1967 not 1st printing. Three adventures, Red Nails, Jewels of Gwahlur and Beyond the Black River FY10.428 0.95


Iakovou Takis & Judy THERE LIES A HIDDEN SCORPION Worldwide very good paperback 2001 1st printing. A Nick and Julia Lambros mystery. An invitation to a wedding lures Nick and Julia away from their Greek restaurant in Georgia to Tarpon Springs, Florida FY10.068 2.95


Jackson Olive PROOF OF INNOCENCE BMI very good paperback 1987 1st printing. A brutal game of survival where the stakes were life and the payoff was death FY10.469 1.95


Jacobs David WHERE THE MONEY IS St martins very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Movie tie-in. Henry Manning - legendary bank robber - has a stroke while in prison for his numerous crimes FY10.077 1.45


Johnson Norma Tadlock DONNA ROSE AND THE SLUG WAR - A Cedar Harbor Mystery Worldwid
e very good paperback 2007 1st printing. Donna Rose and the Slug War is a rich quilt of small-town Americana, a tale of backyard competition and long-lost secrets - some important enough to kill over FY10.447 1.95


Jones D F COLOSSUS Pan Books very good paperback 1968 1st printing. The 60's SF novel COLOSSUS is a dark, wonderfully realized intellectual horror story FY10.421 4.55


Jones neil R THE PLANET OF THE DOUBLE SUN - Professor Jameson 1 Ace F-420 very good paperback 1967 1st print. The first saga of the Zoromes, a cosmic series in the grand manner FY10.297 1.45


Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 1. Vol 10. No.1 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1988 1st print.Stories from Guy N Smith, J N Williamson etc FY10.405 3.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 2. Vol 10. No.2 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1989 1st print. Stories from William F Nolan, Brian Lumley FY10.406 2.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 3. Vol 10. No.3 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1989 1st print. Stories from Ramsey Campbell, David J Schow FY10.407 2.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 4. Vol 11. No.4 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1990 1st print. Stories from Stephen Gallagher, Kim newman etc FY10.408 2.95
Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 5. Vol 12. No.5 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1990 1st print. Stories from Ramsey campbell, Samantha lee etc FY10.409 2.90
Jones Stephen & Sutton david (Editors) FANTASY TALES 6. Vol 12. No.6 Robinson fine digest magazine of fantasy and terror 1990 1st print. Stories from Clive Barker, Neil Gaiman etc FY10.410 2.90


Jordan Robert THE SHADOW RISING - Wheel of Time 4 Orbit near very good paperback 1993 1st print. The Stone of Tear, invulnerable fortress of legend, has fallen. The Children of the Dragon have risen to the call of prophecy and march to the aid of the Light. FY10.387 2.25
Jordan Robert KNIFE OF DREAMS - Wheel of Time 11 Orbit near very good paperback 2006 1st print. As the very fabric of reality wears thin all portents indicate that Tarmon Gai'don, the Last Battle, is imminent - and Rand al'Thor must ready himself to confront the Dark One FY10.388 2.75
Jordan Robert THE DRAGON REBORN - Wheel of Time 3 Orbit near very good paperback 1995 not 1st print. The Land is One with the Dragon - and the Dragon is One with the Land The Shadow lies across the Pattern of the Age, and the Dark One has turned all his power against the prison that binds him FY10.389 2.35
Jordan Robert THE GREAT HUNT - Wheel of Time 2 Orbit near very good paperback 1993 not 1st print. Chosen by fate to become the Dragon Reborn--savior and destroyer of his world--young Rand al'Thor attempts to outrun his destiny by joining in a mad search for the lost Horn of Valere FY10.390 2.35
Jordan Robert A CROWN OF SWORDS - Wheel of Time 7 Orbit near very good paperback 1997 1st print. In this seventh volume, Rand al'Thor--the Dragon Reborn--draws ever closer to the Last Battle as a stifling heat grips the world. FY10.391 2.35
Jordan Robert THE EYE OF THE WORLD - Wheel of Time 1 Orbit near very good paperback 1993 not 1st print. The peaceful villagers of Emond's Field pay little heed to rumors of war in the western lands until a savage attack by troll-like minions of the Dark One forces three young men to confront a destiny FY10.392 2.35
Jordan Robert LORD OF CHAOS - Wheel of Time 6 Orbit near very good paperback 1995 not 1st print. Rand al' Thor, the Dragon Reborn, strives to bind the nations of the world to his will, to forge the alliances that will fight the advance of the Shadow and to ready the forces of Light for the Last Battle FY10.393 2.35
Jordan Robert THE DRAGON REBORN - Wheel of Time 3 Orbit near very good paperback 1993 not 1st print. The Land is One with the Dragon - and the Dragon is One with the Land FY10.394 2.35
Jordan Robert THE SHADOW RISING - Wheel of time 4 Orbit good paperback 1993 1st printing. The Stone of Tear, invulnerable fortress of legend, has fallen. The Children of the Dragon have risen to the call of prophecy and march to the aid of the Light. FY10.485 2.25


Jungstedt Mari THE KILLER'S ART Douubleday fine trade paperback, 2010 1st printing. It is a cold wintry morning in the picturesque port town of Visby when art dealer Egon Wallin's battered and naked body is found hanging from a gate in the town's old city walls FY10.380 7.95


Kallen Lucille C. B. GREENFIELD: THE PIANO BIRD Ballantine near fine paperback 1985 1st printing. On Sanibel Island, just off the coast of Florida, a group of show biz folk are arguing about money and then a corpse shows up. FY10.072 2.95


Kane paul THE GEMINI FACTOR - signed bookplate Screaming Dreams Press new trade paperback 2010 1st edition. SIGNED bookplate. The Gemini Factor, by Paul Kane, is an unusual take on the traditional serial killer saga. FY10.411 11.95


Kelner Toni L P CURSE OF THE KISSING COUSINS Berkley fine paperback 2009 1st printing. Boston freelance reporter Tilda Harper writes articles about former stage and screen stars-and where they've crash-landed. But when someone starts murdering the cast from the TV show Kissing Cousins FY10.088 2.95


Kirkpatrick Russell ACROSS THE FACE OF THE WORLD - Fire of Heaven 1 Orbit near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. For 2000 years Kannwar, the immortal Destroyer, Lord of Bhrudwo, has been planning revenge on those who cast him out from the mortal world and his plans are now nearing fruition. FY10.493 1.95


Kitsch Hieronymous THE NAMELESS CYLINDER - limited edition of 100 copies Aporia Press very good outsize paperback chapbook 1985 1st edition. One of 100 copies. A scarce Mythos related tale FY10.163 49.95


Lackey Mercedes THE BLACK GRYPHON - Mage Wars Millennium very good paperback 1995 1st print. As the tyrant-sorcerer Kiyamvir Ma'ar's forces sweep across the land in a relentless war of conquest, one man--Urtho, the Mage of Silence--arises as the leader of the opposition FY10.295 1.65


Laumer Keith RETIEF'S WAR Baen Books very good paperback, 1986 reprint. The Galaxy's only two fisted diplomat returns FY10.023 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE RASCALS Baen very good paperback 1993 1st print. Terran diplomat and interplanetary troubleshooter Jame Retief must stop the belligerent, five-eyed Groaci from invading the beleaguered planet of Bloor FY10.322 2.65
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE PANGALACTIC PAGEANT OF PULCHRITUDE Baen very good paperback 1986 1st print. All work and no play makes Retief a dull boy. FY10.323 2.45
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE WARLORDS Baen very good paperback, 1986 1st print. Retief works in a truly Dilbertesque bureucracy where most of the officials have not the slightest iota of common sense. FY10.922 2.95


Le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS Volume 2 Granada very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Short story selection two of which have won Hugo and nebula awards FY10.017 1.95
Le Guin Ursula ROCANNON'S WORLD Tandem very good paperback 1972 1st print. SF adventure, Rocannon leads the battle to save the planet known as Fomalhaut 2 FY10.294 1.45


Lebbon Tim CHANGING OF FACES - uncorrected proof copy PS Publishing fine proof copy 2003 1st edition. Horrific novella replete with "creatures far more powerful and determined than lumbering zombies." These creatures seem to arrive along with the full moon. FY10.512 16.95


Lee Wendi DEADBEAT - An Angela Matelli mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Boston PI Angela Matelli may be an expert at aikido with a wry sense of humor and a social conscience, but her engaging traits can't conceal the utter predictability of her third adventure FY10.453 1.85


Leiber Fritz SHADOWS WITH EYES Ballantine 577 very good paperback 1962 1st print. Six tales of crawling horror FY10.008 9.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST DEATH - Swords 2 Mayflower very good paperback 1979 1st print. In the adventures of Fafhrd the Barbarian and the Grey Mouser (his sword, whichever one he is using at the time is always called cat's claw)you will experience a bewildering array of drama, deep emotions, humour and heroic fantasy FY10.301 1.45
Leiber Fritz CHANGEWAR Ace very good paperback 1983 1st print. All the Changewar stories in one volume FY10.311 1.55


Leinster Murray INVADERS OF SPACE Tandem T201 very good paperback 1968 1st print. Things were quiet in the space port until The Theban arrived FY10.303 1.75


Lewis D F THE BEST OF D F LEWIS - signed limited edition TAL Publications fine chapbook 1993 1st edition, one of 1,000 SIGNED numbered lmited editions, 15 corking tales FY10.175CT 9.95


Lovecraft H P
THE CALL OF CTHULHU AND OTHER WEIRD STORIES Penguin fine trade paperback 1999 not 1st print. H.P. Lovecraft reinvented the horror genre for the 20th century, discarding witches and ghosts and envisaging mankind as an outpost of dwindling sanity in a chaotic and malevolent universe FY10.231CT 4.95
Lovecraft H P CRAWLING CHAOS - Selected Wworks 1920 - 1935 Creation near fine trade paperback 1993 1st edition. A collection of this unique writer's best work; from his distinctive collaborative pieces, prose-poems and early tales of the gruesome and bizarre, through to maturation and efflorescence of his personal cosmology, the Cthulhu Mythos FY10.237CT 4.95


Lumley brian & Powell Martin NECROSCOPE 1 Malibu Comics very good comic book 1992 1st printing. Art by Daerick Gross FY10.490 1.95
Lumley brian & Powell Martin NECROSCOPE 2 Malibu Comics very good comic book 1992 1st printing. Art by Daerick Gross FY10.491 1.95


Macpherson Rett A VEILED ANTIQUITY - A Torie O'Shea mystery St Martins very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Missouri historical tour guide and genealogist Torie O'Shea brings down-home sensibilities and acute insights into small-town life when she investigates the death of a reclusive woman FY10.433 7.95


Mathes Charles THE GIRL IN THE FACE OF THE CLOCK - A Jane sailor Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2002 1st printing. When her father emerges from an eight-year coma induced by a fall down the stairs, Jane Sailor, a fights-choreographer for theater, learns that his fall was no accident FY10.475 1.85


McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi very good paperback 1978 1st print. Every two hundred years or so, shimmering Threads fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern FY10.300 1.45
McCaffrey Anne GET OFF THE UNICORN Corgi near fine paperback 1982 not 1st print. Open these pages and discover 14 remarkable stories of fantasy by a grand master of the genre. FY10.386 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DECISION AT DOONA Corgi very good paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Doona was a jewel of a planet - a pastoral paradise with rivers and lakes and mountains and seas FY10.416 0.95


McInerny Ralph JUDAS PRIEST - A Father Dowling Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Father Dowling's quiet days at the rectory of St. Hilary's Church in Fox River, Illinois are dramatically interrupted one morning by the appearance of his one- time fellow seminarian Christopher Burke FY10.450 2.45
McInerny Ralph THE WIDOW'S MATE - A Father Dowling Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2008 1st printing. The 26th Father Dowling Mystery-When Melissa Flanagan asks Father Dowling to pray for her dead husband's soul.The Priest is more concerned with matters of homicide FY10.454 1.85


McKillip Patricia HARPIST IN THE WIND - Riddle Master of Hed 3 Futura very good paperback, 1979 1st print. In the midst of conflict and unrest the Prince of Hed solves the puzzle of his future when he learns to harp the wind, discovers who the shape changers are, and understands his own relationship to Deth FY10.042 0.95


Meier Leslie MAIL-ORDER MURDER - A Christmas Mystery Dell very good paperback 1993 1st printing. At the height of the Christmas season, Stone, an employee of Maine mail-order house Country Cousins, finds her wealthy boss, Sam Miller III, dead inside his car in the company parking lot. FY10.466 2.95


Melville Herman MOBY DICK Oxford World Classic near fine trade paperback 1998 not 1st printing. This classic story of high adventure, manic obsession, and metaphysical speculation was Melville's masterpiece. FY10.500 1.95


Meredith D R MURDER IN VOLUME berkley very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Megan Clark is a reference librarian with a passion for mysteries. But true crime hits close to home when a member of her book group is murdered. FY10.100 2.45


Michaels melisa C THROUGH THE EYES OF THE DEAD Worldwide very good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Aileen Douglas mystery. This ingenious and perplexing mystery set in San Francisco pits two able heroines against a clan of devious gypsies FY10.074 2.95


Mitchell Kay IN STONY PLACES Worldwide near fine paperback 1993 1st printing. When the dead bodies of three young women are found in peaceful Malminster, Chief Inspector Morrissey uses his only clue--the diary of one of the victims--to catch the twisted killer FY10.082 2.45


Moorcock Michael THE RUNESTAFF - Runestaff 4 Mayflower very good paperback 1969 1st print. The quest nears its end FY10.004 0.95
Moorcock michael THE BULL AND THE SPEAR - Chronicle of Prince Corum 1 Orbit very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. Prince Corum broods in his isolated castle, disturbed by strange dreams FY10.321 0.95
Moorcock Michael THE WINDS OF LIMBO Sphere very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Was the Fireclown a power-mad charlatan, or the last hope of Earth FY10.921 1.25


Moore Raylyn WHAT HAPPENED TO EMILY GOOD AFTER THE GREAT EXHIBITION Starblaze fine trade paperback, Kelly Freas cover 1978 1st edition. A lovely fantasy located at the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia in 1861 FY10.134 5.95


Morris mark THE SECRET OF ANATOMY - proof copy harper Collins very good proof copy 1995 1st edition. David Fox, fast approaching his 40th birthday is in the throes of a mid-life crisis - and is planning his suicide. Until one day, whilst walking on the beach, he comes across a message in a bottle. FY10.513 7.95


Mosiman Billie Sue SLICE Pocket very good paperback 1988 1st printing. A cunning, cruel psycopath on a rampage of savage murder FY10.095 4.95


Myers Tamar TOO MANY COOKS SPOIL THE BROTH - A Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery with Recipes Signet very good paperback 1995 1st printing. This debut mystery introduces Magdalena Yoder, a mean-spirited Mennonite innkeeper who offers service with a sneer to the "well-heeled, highfalutin customers" patronizing her PennDutch Inn FY10.436 2.95


Myers Tim DEAD MEN DON'T LYE berkley near fine paperback 2006 1st printing. Benjamin Perkins is about to learn when it comes to murder, there's no such thing as a clean getaway FY10.099 3.45


Neely Esther Jane CHATEAU LAURENS - A Crime Court Mystery BMI very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Echoing through the Chateau's echoing passages stalks a ruthless killer. FY10.081 2.95


Nietzsche Friedrich THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA Penguin Classics near fine trade paperback 1969 not 1st printing. Nietzsche was one of the most revolutionary and subversive thinkers in Western philosophy, and Thus Spoke Zarathustra remains his most famous and influential work FY10.499 1.95


Norman Geoffrey BLUE CHIPPER Avon very good paperback 1994 1st printing.Sometime private investigator Morgan Hunt discovers some shady--and surprisingly lethal--dealings in the high profile world of college basketball FY10.080 2.95


Norman John BLOOD BROTHERS OF GOR - Counter Earth 18 Star very good paperback, 1983 1st print. Half-Ear, or Zarendargar, a Kur general fallen from favor in the Steel Worlds is now sought by a death squad of his savage compeers FY10.031 2.45


Norton & Lackey THE ELVENBANE (Half Blood Chronicles) Tor very good paperback 1993 1st printing. Born in the desert to an exiled concubine and raised by dragons, Shana becomes a wizard of extraordinary power and leads a rebellion against the cruel elven empire ruled by her father. FY10.419 1.35
Norton Andre SORCERESS OF THE WITCH WORLD Ace very good paperback 1992 1st print. Kaththea Tregarth, born one of three triplets, could link telepathically with her birth-brothers, Kyllan and Kemoc. FY10.313 1.35
Norton Andre HIGH SORCERY Ace very good paperback, 1982 not 1st print. A collection of four short stories and a novelette by Lifetime Grand Master of Fantasy, Andre Norton FY10.330 2.95


Norwood Warren FIZE OF THE GABRIEL RATCHETS - Windhover tapes 3 Bantam very good paperback 1983 1st print. The stunning untold story of Gerald Manley's lost years FY10.053 1.65


O'brien meg HARE TODAY, GONE TOMORROW - A Jessica James Mystery Bantam very good paperback 1991 1st printing. She's a tough crime reported in a league of heavy hitters, but that's okay - she knows how to play hardball. FY10.468 3.95


O'Dinnell Lillian USED TO KILL fawcett very good paperback 1995 1st printing. The second appearance of New York P.I. Gwenn Ramadge confirms the propitious launch, in A Wreath for the Bride, of veteran mystery writer O'Donnell's newest series...The kind-hearted, tough female P.I. resolves the tale with a neat twist FY10.094 2.95


Offut Andrew J & Taylor Keith WHEN DEATH BIRDS FLY Ace very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Stories of Robert E Howard's other hero Cormac mac Art FY10.046 1.45


O'Kane Leslie GIVE THE DOG A BONE - An Allie Babcock mystery Fawcett very good paperback 2002 1st printing. As canine shrink Allie Babcock knows, behind every neurotic dog stands a neurotic human FY10.441 2.95


O'Marie Sister Carol Anne DEATH GOES ON RETREAT - A Sister Mary helen Mystery Dell very good paperback 1996 1st printing. Accidental sleuth Sister Mary Helen literally stumbles across another corpse while attending a religious retreat FY10.467 2.95
O'Marie Sister Carol Anne DEATH TAKES UP A COLLECTION - A Sister Mary helen Mystery St martins very good paperback 1999 1st printing. On a San Francisco St. Patrick's Day, Sister Mary Helen and Sister Eileen are delivering soda bread to Monsignor Joseph P. Higgins of St. Agnes. The nuns find Higgins in a tense parish council meeting, and the next day he is dead FY10.470 2.95


Panshin Alexei & Cory EARTH MAGIC magnum very good paperback, Boris cvr 1980 1st print. Haldane, son of the Get warlord Black Morca must flee for his life through a familiar landscape turned strangely alien, aided by a wizard of uncertain abilities and the hazardous favor of the Goddess Libera FY10.332 1.35


Pears Iain THE RAPHAEL AFFAIR berkley very good paperback 1998 1st printing. Thrills and excitement enter this first novel when a British art dealer discovers a Raphael portrait. FY10.058 1.35


Peters Ellis THE HOLY THIEF - 19th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael Mysterious Press near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Monks from another abbey and a troubadour and his servants are visiting the abbey in Shrewbury when the bones of St. Winifred, its patron saint, are stolen. FY10.089 2.95


Peterson Keith THE TRAPDOOR Bantam very good paperback 1988 1st printing. A John Wells mystery. FY10.063 2.95


Philips Judson BLACK GLASS CITY - Peter Styles Mystery 3 Pinnacle very good paperback 1973 1st printing. They were making the movie of the eyars, then death struck the set. FY10.062 7.95


Pohl & Kornbluth SEARCH THE SKY Penguin very good paperback, 1979 not 1st print. It was 1,400 years since the colonists had landed on Halsey's planet. And all was not well. FY10.329 2.65
Pohl & Williamson FARTHEST STAR Pan very good paperback 1976 1st printing. CUCKOO WAS COMING...No one knew what it was--but everyone knew it was trouble FY10.483 0.95
Pohl Frederik & Kornbluth C M THE SPACE MERCHANTS Penguin very good paperback 1965 1st printing. An overcrowded world is dominated by giant advertising agencies FY10.425 0.95


Pratchett terry THE DARK SIDE OF THE SUN - 1st print Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby cover 1988 1st print. Dom Salabos had a lot of advantages FY10.050 2.95
Pratchett Terry REAPER MAN - 1st print Corgi very good paperback, Josh Kirby covers 1992 1st print. Death is missing - presumed... er... gone - which leads to the kind of chaos you always get when an important public service is withdrawn FY10.306 1.95


Pullman Philip NOTHERN LIGHTS Scholastic near fine trade paperback 2007 not 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition FY10.501 1.95


Resnick Mike WALPURGIS 3 Warner very good paperback 1992 1st print. Chief Detective John Sable is caught between his badge and his conscience as the two most famous executioners of all time prepare to do battle in his territory FY10.013 1.65


Resnicow Herbert THE GOLD FRAME Avon very good paperback 1986 1st printing. At a posh New York museum the Golds dicover that someone has mastered the fine art of murder. FY10.458 3.85


Reynolds Alastair ABSOLUTION GAP Gollancz very good trade paperback 2004 not 1st printing. Mankind has endured centuries of horrific plague and a particularly brutal interstellar war . . . but there is still no time for peace and quiet FY10.495 1.95
Reynolds Alastair CENTURY RAIN Gollancz fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Century Rain is an absolute cracker of a novel. Reynolds has always been a consistently bright star in the firmament of British sci-fi but now he has suddenly, perhaps unexpectedly, gone supernova FY10.496 1.95


Roberson Jennifer SWORD DANCER Daw Book 684 very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Tiger is the best sword-dancer in the whole south...but being the best can get old. So a new adventure is exactly what the Tiger needs...especially a new adventure that comes in the shape of a gorgeous blonde named Del FY10.307 1.95


Roberts keith THE GRAIN KINGS Granada very good paperback 1977 1st print. We reap and we thresh grain for half the world. We are the Grain Kings raised of old. FY10.005 0.95
Roberts Keith LEMADY - Episodes of a Writer's life Borgo Press fine trade paperback, 1997 1st edition. In this wry memoir Keith Roberts relates a series of incidents from his life in the English publishing world. FY10.135 49.95
Roberts Keith IRISH ENCOUNTERS - limited edition kerosina fine trade paperback, 1997 1st edition. One of 350 paperbound copies. ''The scribblings that follow were made after a trip to Ireland in the late summer of 1978, and were intended originally for the amusement of a few friends .'' FY10.136 9.95
Roberts keith THE NATURAL HISTORY OF P. H. - limited edition Kerosina fine chapbook 1988 1st edition, one of 500 numbered editions FY10.176CT 7.95
Roberts keith THE EVENT - limited edition Morrigan fine chapbook 1989 1st edition, one of 300 numbered editions, A twelve page chapbook saddle stitched FY10.177CT 4.95


Rosen Richard SATURDAY NIGHT DEAD - A Harvey Blissberg Mystery Onyx very good paperback 1989 1st printing. Agreeing to keep a major-league ballplayer sober until his appearance on the TV show Last Laughs, Blissberg is in New York and in the midst of the group hired by the executive in charge, Roy Ganz, to revive the fading series FY10.462 2.95


Rowlands betty EXHAUSTIVE ENQUIRIES Berkley very good paperback 1995 1st printing. Melissa Craig agrees when millionaire Richard Mitchell asks her to write a murder mystery script for his birthday celebration on Halloween. FY10.103 2.45


Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER MAN Ace very good paperback 1979 reprint. Even the dread berserker must fear the ultimate synthesis of man and machine FY10.011 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE FIRST BOOK OF SWORDS Tor very good paperback 1984 not 1st print. A masterful fantasy epic by the author of Empire of the East FY10.911 2.35
Saberhagen Fred THE SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS Orbit very good paperback 1986 1st printing. An interesting storyline involving an assortment of deities supplemented with a variety of creative magical weaponry. FY10.424 0.95
Saberhagen Fred & Rackham John THE WATER OF THOUGHT & WE, THE VENUSIANS Ace Double M-127 very good paperback 1965 1st print. Water: Drink, Earthman and all will be revealed to you. Venusians: Terror quest on the misty planet FY10.302 1.75


Schmidt dennis LABYRINTH - Questioner Trilogy 1 Ace very good paperback 1989 1st print. Keepers of the peace, they were trained to face every horror known to man...and alien FY10.002 1.65


Shaber Sarah R SHELL GAME - a Professor Simon Shaw Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2008 1st printing. Professor Simon Shaw is stunned to find the body of his close friend, archaeologist David Morgan FY10.438 1.95
Shaver Sarah R THE BUG FUNERAL - A Simon Shaw Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2007 1st printing. North Carolina history professor Simon Shaw's reputation as a forensic researcher takes a bizarre twist when he is asked to look into the death of a baby girl FY10.474 2.35


Shaw bob SHADOW OF HEAVEN New English Library very good paperback 1970 1st printing. Heaven is a giant anti-gravity floating disc. Government regulations make it almost impossible for humans on an overcrowded Earth to get there, but Vic Sterling manages it FY10.415 0.95
Shaw Bob THE PALACE OF ETERNITY Pan very good paperback 1972 1st printing. A tremendous story of mankind's interstellar battle to the death against an implacable alien culture FY10.482 0.95


Sheckley Robert MINDSWAP Mayflower very good paperback, 1969 not 1st print.In the future, interstellar travel to alien worlds will be too expensive for most ordinary people. It certainly is for Marvin, a college student who wants to take a really good vacation. And so he signs up for what he can afford, a mindswap FY10.331 0.95


Shelton Connie REUNIONS CAN BE MURDER - A Charlie Parker Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2003 1st printing. Octogenarian Willie McBride has gone missing and now his obnoxious daughter is pestering Albuquerque CPA Charlie Parker to find him in time for the big family reunion FY10.439 2.45


Shiel M P THE PURPLE CLOUD panther very good paperback, 1969 1st print. A lost classic, Shiel's purple cloud kills everyone except Adam Jeffers, isolated, and getting more insane as he wanders the barren earth FY10.333 7.95


Silverberg Robert THE SILENT INVADERS Hamlyn very good paperback 1978 1st print. Abner Harris was sent to Earth on a mission of extreme urgency FY10.003 0.95
Silverberg Robert KINGDOMS OF THE WALL Grafton very good paperback, 1993 1st print. Poilar Crookleg's dream becomes reality when he is designated leader of a group of 40 young men and women chosen by the village of Jespodar to participate in the yearly pilgrimage to the top of the mammouth mountain FY10.041 0.95


Sinclair Iain THE KODAK MANTRA DIARIES - signed albion Village Press very good ring bound outsize paperback 1971 1st edition. SIGNED. Spiral-bound pictoral wraps. 5.75 x 16.25. Black and white photographs. FY10.157 79.95


Sladek John RED NOISE - signed limited edition of 100 copies Cheap Street near fine chapbook in original envelope 1982 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition. 28 page short story illustrated by Kent Bash: introduction by Thomas M. Disch. FY10.401 14.95


Smith Clark Ashton LOST WORLDS 2 - Atlantis, Hyperborea, Xiccarph and others Panther very good paperback, some spine crease 1974 1st print. Explore the most eerie lands in adult fantasy, the lost worlds of CAS FY10.326 3.95


Smith E E 'Doc' GREY LENSMAN - Lensman 4 Panther very good paperback 1973 not 1st print. "Gray Lensman" begins where "Patrol" left off, and never flags, from the start to the finish. FY10.315 1.65
Smith Edward e THE GALAXY PRIMES Ace F-328 very good paperback 1965 1st print. The ship was called the Pleiades, and it was earth's first starship FY10.304 1.95


Smith Frank FATAL FLAW Worldwide very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Detective Chief Inspector Neil Paget finds himself chasing a killer across a winter landscape after a young girl at Thornton Hill Girls' School seemingly commits suicide and a body is found stabbed with a pitchfork FY10.096 2.95


Spinrad Norman THE SOLARIANS Belmont near very good paperback, some creases 1973 1st print. When the Solarians emerged from 300 years of isolation Jay Palmer coould sense their complete "Otherness" FY10.310 1.35


Sprague Gretchen DEATH BY THUNDER - A Mountain Murder mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2006 1st printing. Murder mystery set in the mountains of upstate New York FY10.446 1.95


Stabenow Diana (Editor) THE MYSTERIOUS NORTH Signet very good paperback 2002 1st printing. This eclectic collection of mysteries, penned by an equally diverse array of authors, takes readers on a richly atmospheric journey through Alaska FY10.473 2.35


Stasheff Christopher KING KOBOLD Mayflower very good paperback, 1974 1st print. Further adventures of a cosmic warlock on the planet Gramarye FY10.016 0.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK INSANE Ace very good paperback, 1989 1st print. Rod Gallowglass's superior technological prowess has served him well on the planet Gramarye, but when an evil sorcerer assails Rod with a nightmare-inducing drug, he faces the ultimate trial FY10.021 3.95


Stone Michael TOKEN OF REMORSE - A Streeter Mystery penguin very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Back in action, ex-linebacker-turned-bounty hunter Streeter moves from the alleys of Denver to the jungles of Mexico in search of one Richie Moats, who recently relieved a porn-king of his weekly take. FY10.471 2.95


Swanson denise MURDER OF A PINK ELEPHANT Signet near fine paperback 2004 1st printing. When Skye Denison's brother forms a band called Pink Elephant, the town goes wild-maybe too wild. First, a groupie turns stalker, seducing the band members one by one FY10.083 2.45


Tesler nancy PINK BALLOONS AND OTHER DEADLY THINGS Dell near fine paperback 1997 1st printing. Carrie Carlin, trying to juggle single life in the suburbs, two frisky children, and a full-time career, becomes the prime suspect in the murder of her ex-husband's beautiful new wife FY10.101 3.95


Thomas Leslie DANGEROUS DAVIES: THE LAST DETECTIVE Dell very good paperback 1982 1st printing. When his latest case leads him to the unsolved murder of 17-year-old Celia Norris, this is Davies's chance to prove his mettle FY10.480 2.85


Thurlo Aimee and David PREY FOR A MIRACLE St Martins very good paperback 2007 1st printing. A Sister Agatha mystery FY10.059 1.75


Tilley patrick CLOUD WARRIOR - Amtrak Wars 1 Sphere very good paperback 1989 not 1st printing. Set in a post-holocaust future, following the conflict of two disparate societies who are both attempting to dominate the same planet. FY10.486 0.95
Tilley patrick FIRST FAMILY - Amtrak Wars 2 Sphere very good paperback 1990 not 1st printing. Set on Earth in the aftermath of a nuclear war, a community of underground military personnel launch a lone flier into the overground world dominated by hostile, radiation-mutated humans FY10.487 0.95
Tilley patrick IRON MASTER - Amtrak Wars 3 Sphere very good paperback 1990 not 1st printing. The science fiction sequence set in 2990 AD, and the centuries old conflict between the hi-tech underground world of Trackers and the primitive, surface-dwelling Mutes continues FY10.488 0.95


Timlett Peter Valentine THE SEEDBEARERS Corgi very good paperback, 1976 1st print. The blood story of an immense and violent struggle in the Atlantis of occult legend FY10.308 2.95


Tremayne Peter (Editor) Hodgson William Hope MASTERS OF TERROR 1 - William Hope Hodgson Corgi very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Seven of his best tales of sea horror FY10.328 3.95


Tubb E C KALIN - Dumarest 4 Arrow very good paperback, 1976 1st print. On a planet where violence and superstition hold sway Dumarest forges a bond with the prophetess Kalin FY10.334 1.35
Tubb E C MAYENNE - Dumrest 9 Arrow very good paperback 1977 1st print. Lord Dumarest still seeks the mythical planet Earth, still roams alien and violent worlds Fy10.914 1.35


Ulmer Mari CART OF DEATH - A Taos Festival Mystery Worldwide very good paperback 2006 1st printing. The sacred and the secular merge in Taos during Las Fiestas FY10.073 2.95


van Vogt A E AWAY AND BEYOND Panther very good paperback 1968 not 1st printing. Eight stories in all, a connoisseur's collection FY10.420 1.35
Van Vogt A E THE WIZARD OF LINN New English Library very good paperback 1975 1st printing. The earth after the holocaust had reverted to a strange form of barbarism FY10.426 0.95


Vance Jack THE DIRDIR - Planet of Adventure 3 Mayflower very good paperback, 1975 1st print. Tschai, whose original inhabitants are the mysterious Pnume, has been invaded three times. FY10.327 0.95


Verne Jules TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA Oxford World's classic near fine trade paperback 1998 not 1st printing. Professor Aronnax, his faithful servant, Conseil, and the Canadian harpooner, Ned Land, begin an extremely hazardous voyage to rid the seas of a little-known and terrifying sea monster FY10.498 1.95


Vinge Joan D THE SNOW QUEEN Orbit very good paperback, 1988 reprint. As beautiful as she was ancient, Arienrhod ruled Tiamat, whose twin suns circled the Stargate linking her world with the Empire. Now the Stargate was closing, heralding the end of Winter rule FY10.035 0.95


Wald Noreen REMEMBERANCE OF MURDERS PAST - A Ghostwriter Mystery berkley very good paperback 2001 1st printing. When ghostwriter Jake O'Hara's mother witnesses the murder of a parish priest, she becomes the killer's prime target. Now it's up to Jake to solve the crime-and keep her mother out of harm's way FY10.479 2.85


Warrington Freda A BLACKBIRD IN AMBER New English Library very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing. With the serpent M'gulfn dead, it was time to settle the future of Forethria for good - or for evil. FY10.492 1.95


Watt-Evans Lawrence THE MISENCHANTED SWORD Grafton near very good paperback 1988 1st printing. Ethshar and the Northern Empire have been at war for hundreds of years. Hardly anyone alive remembers why, or over what. FY10.422 0.65


Weiss & Hickman DRAGONS OF SPRING DAWNING - Dragonlance Chronicles 3 Penguin very good paperback 1987 not 1st printing. A fantasy trilogy of hope and fear, good and evil, beauty and barbarity FY10.417 0.95
Weiss & Hickman TIME OF THE TWINS - Dragonlance Legends 1 Penguin very good paperback 1987 not 1st printing. Summoned from the whirling depths of the ages and woven from the fabric of legends. FY10.418 0.95
Wells H G THE WAR OF THE WORLDS Penguin 570 very good paperback 1966 reprint. Giant cylinders crash to earth, disgorging huge unearthly fighting machines FY10.012 1.95


Westlake Donald E TWO MUCH! Mysterious Press fine paperback 1989 1st printing. When Art Dodge falls in love with beautiful twins, he wants both all to himself. So, Art and Bart Dodge marry the girls, until he is exhausted and decides Bart has to go FY10.060 9.95


Wilding Philip CROSS COUNTRY MURDER SONG Jonathan Cape fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. On a journey from the Jersey Shore to the Pacific Ocean, the driver crosses an America twisted beyond all recognition, as if in a fevered dream. FY10.502 3.95


Wilhelm Kate SEVEN KINDS OF DEATH - A Charlie & Constance Mystery BMI very good paperback 1992 1st printing. Former arson detective Charlie Meiklejohn and psychologist Constance Leidl team up to investigate sculptor Marion Olsen's artist's colony when bodies begin turning up there FY10.477 2.85


Williams Ann M FLOWERS FOR THE DEAD - A Brian Kayne mystery Worldwide Mystery very good paperback 1995 1st printing. Overweight, guilt-ridden Brian Kayne, an investigator for the Paloma County, Calif., district attorney's office, visits his mother in Southern California FY10.429 2.95


Williamson Jack FIRECHILD Methuen very good paperback, 1988 1st print. Alphamega: Child of one man's unlimited imagination, the product of genetic manipulation experiments to create new lie forms. FY10.034 0.95


Wilson Barbara Jaye ACCESSORY TO MURDER Avon near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. Irrepressible Greenwich Village milliner Brenda Midnight has already proved she's as good at unmasking murdered as she is creating gravity-defying hats. FY10.084 2.45


Wingate Anne DEATH BY DECEPTION harper very good paperback 1991 1st printing. Racial hatreds, corruption and prostitution form the background for this promising debut involving Japanese-American FBI agent Mark Shigata, whose 12-year-old stepdaughter Gail disappears after reporting a murder FY10.093 1.95

Wolfe gene THE CLAW OF THE CONCILIATOR - Book of the New Sun2 Arrow very good paperback 1982 1st print. The torturer Severian continues his journey of exile to the city Thrax, carrying with him the ancient executioner's sword and the Claw of the Conciliator FY10.009 0.95
Wolfe Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER - Book of the New Sun 1 Arrow very good paperback, 1981 1st print. In the great Citadel of the City Imperishable, Severian - apprentice to the torturer's guild - betrays his oath. Exiled, he begins his phantasmagoric odyssey FY10.037 0.95
Wolfe Gene THE SWORD OF THE LICTOR - Book of the New Sun 3 Arrow very good paperback, 1982 1st print. Severian, the disgraced apprentice torturer, has reached his place of exile - Thrax, the city of Windowless Rooms, where he must take up his post as Lictor, executioner and torturer Fy10.920 1.25


Wolzein valerie THE STUDENT BODY - A Susan Henshaw Mystery Fawcett very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Like many fiftysomething housewives facing empty nests, Susan Henshaw decides that returning to college will give her life new meaning. But a murdered lab partner isn't what she had in mind FY10.430 1.95

Wolzien Valerie WEDDINGS ARE MURDER Fawcett near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. In place of the wedding dress she has ordered for her daughter's wedding, suburban housewife Susan Henshaw receives a strangled corpse from someone who clearly wants to put a damper on the affair FY10.065 2.65


Wright L R THE SUSPECT Penguin very good paperback 1987 1st printing. The Edgar Award-winning novel of hidden secrets, haunting guilt and murder FY10.442 1.95


Wyndham John THE BEST OF JOHN WYNDHAM Sphere very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st print. Eleven short stories that demonstrate the development of one of Britain's most influential SF writers FY10.309 5.95


Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Corgi very good paperback, 1977 1st print. In TO DIE IN ITALBAR, the galaxy is in chaos, with people falling prey to an unidentifiable disease. Only one man has the ability to help - a man who can heal or kill with a touch FY10.019 0.95
Zelazny Roger LORD OF LIGHT - Hugo Winner Panther very good paperback, 1971 1st print. Earth is long since dead. On a colony planet, a band of men has gained control of technology, made themselves immortal, and now rules their world as the gods of the Hindu pantheon FY10.049 0.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.