New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10,
B10,
C10,
D10,
E10
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Aldiss Brian
BEST SF STORIES - signed Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED.
A selection of Brian Aldiss' best science fiction chosen by the
author himself and representative of the full range of his 30-year
career.
FN10.197CT 19.95
Aldiss brian & Harrison harry (editor) HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS
- some personal histories of SF writers Harper & Row very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st US edition. Collection
of autobiographical sketches written by six of the best-known, most
admired, innovative and successful writers in the field of science
fiction – Silverberg, Bester, Harrison, Knight, Pohl and Aldiss.
FN10.295
14.95
Aldiss Brian & Harrison harry (editors) DECADE THE 1960S Macmillan
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition.
An important collection, a historical viewpoint of a critical decade.
FN10.337
12.95
Amis Kingsley THE GREEN MAN Jonathan Cape near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1969 1stedition,
Maurice Allington, like most Amis heroes, is an intellectual snob,
has a drink problem, and finds monogamy a severe challenge.
FN10.379 49.95
Amis Kingsley THE ALTERATION Jonathan Cape near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, An alternative-world
novel where the year 1976 is not quite the same. There has been
a slight alteration in history involving Catherine of Aragon, Martin
Luther, Thomas More and others. FN10.380
19.95
Attanasio A A BEAST MARKS mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, Seven stories All the stories
are described by the author as "stories of trespass" dealing
with "a consciousness that is in a place where it doesn't belong."
FN10.373 10.95
Ballard J G RUNNING WILD - signed copy Hutchinson
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition.
SIGNED. A novella of mass murder committed
by a group of thirteen children who then vanish without a trace
and who, years later, attempt to assassinate a former Prime Minister
FN10.041CT
79.95
Ballard J G THE DAY OF CREATION Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Ballard's demented narrator,
Dr. Mallory, believes he can fertilize the Sahara with a river he
has "created" in a desolate, warring region of Africa.
FN10.043CT
7.95
Ballard J G RUSHING TO PARADISE - signed copy Flamingo fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED.
Dr. Barbara, banned from medicine for practicing euthanasia, establishes
a sanctuary for endangered species on a remote Pacific island.
FN10.044CT 37.95
Ballard J G THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF J G BALLARD Holt Rinehart
Winston fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st
edition. This collection of nineteen of Ballard's best short stories
is as timely and informed as ever FN10.067CT
23.95
Ballard J G HELLO AMERICA Jonathan Cape fine hardcover in a near
fine, Bill Botten, dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Frank Sinatra,
Charles Manson and American presidents play their part in J G Ballard's
tribute to the American dream past, present and future FN10.149CT
24.95
Ballard J G CONCRETE ISLAND - signed Jonathan cape fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1984 reissue. SIGNED.
On a day in April, just after three o'clock in the afternoon, Robert
Maitland's car crashes over the concrete parapet of a high-speed
highway onto the island below, where he is injured and, finally,
trapped. FN10.161CT
299.95
Ballard J G VERMILLION SANDS Jonathan cape very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, ex-lib. In a futuristic
resort populated by forgotten movie queens and scheming dilettantes,
a sinister undercurrent of dangerous ideas threatens to disrupt
the colony's languor
FN10.162CT 59.95
Ballard J G THE EMPIRE OF THE SUN Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, The heartrending story
of British boy Jim's four year ordeal in a Japanese prison camp
during the second world war FN10.169CT
4.95
Ballard J G A USER'S GUIDE TO THE MILLENNIUM - Essays and Reviews
Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st
edition. A collection of the author's articles and reviews, giving
an insight into some of the most important literary, artistic and
scientific movements and events of the last thirty years
FN10.181CT 19.95
Ballard J G COCAINE NIGHTS Flamingo fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. This involves kinky goings-on
in a wealthy British resort community in Gibraltar, where there's
not much to do but suntan, get high and play sex games.
FN10.199CT 19.95
Banks Iain FEERSUM ENDJINN - signed copy orbit
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition SIGNED.
In a future where the ancients have long since departed Earth for
the stars, those left behind live complacent lives filled with technological
marvels they no longer understand
FN10.007CT 39.95
Banks Iain M INVERSIONS - signed Orbit fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. SIGNED.
A doctor's devotion to her king and to her profession embroil her
in a web of court intrigue and murder as she strives to preserve
the health and well-being of the king she has come to love.
FN10.011CT 14.95
Banks Iain M AGAINST A DARK BACKGROUND - signed Orbit fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. SIGNED.
Sharrow was once a warrior-spy and leader of a combat team. Living
in a state of semi-retirement, she suddenly found herself the target
of the Huhsz, a religious cult FN10.012CT
99.95
Banks Iain M EXCESSION - signed Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. SIGNED.
More than two millennia ago the appearance--and disappearance--of
a star older than the universe caused quite a stir. Now the mystery
is back FN10.013CT
49.95
Banks Iain M THE PLAYER OF GAMES - signed and dated dedication copy
Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st
edition, SIGNED and dated dedication.
The story of, Jernau Gernegh, one of the greatest game-players the
culture has ever produced. Respected and rarely beaten, he is successful
at almost everything he attempts FN10.027CT
79.95
Banks Iain M USE OF WEAPONS - signed dedication copy Orbit fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SIGNED
dedication. TA spellbinding journey to the far future world
of The Culture, by the author of "Consider Phlebas" and
"The Player of Games" FN10.028CT
79.95
Bayley Barrington J THE SEED OF EVIL Allison &
Busby near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st
edition. Collects thirteen stories. FN10.010CT
19.95
Bayley Barrington J THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS Allison & Busby
very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition.
By controlling the difference, the Chronotic Empire came into existence
and maintained itself over a thousand years of human history. FN10.022CT
5.95
Bayley Barrington J THE SOUL OF THE ROBOT Allison & Busby very
good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. A childless
couple decide to each transfer a portion of their soul into his
latest and finest creation, the robot Jasperodus, thus engendering
a son.
FN10.023CT 5.95
Bayley barrington J COLLISION WITH CHRONOS Allison & Busby near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition.
The alien ruins that dotted earth's landscape were an enigma FN10.029CT
9.95
Benford Gregory TIMESCAPE - Winner of the
1980 Nebula, 1980 BSFA, and 1981 John W. Campbell Awards
Simon & Schuster very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1980 1st edition, 1st print.1962: A young Californian scientist
finds his experiments spoiled by mysterious interference. Gradually
his suspicions lead him to a shattering truth. FN10.025CT
24.95
Bester Alfred EXTRO Eyre Methuen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Extro is a breath-taking
fast-moving adventure peopled with brilliant, talented, witty eccentrics
FN10.009CT 14.95
Bester Alfred TIGER! TIGER! SFBC very good hardcover copy 1958 1st
SFBC edition. A marooned spaceman, Gully Foyle, seeks revenge on
the ship and crew that left him to rot, and pursues them among hereditary
industrialists, sensory-deprived monks, circus freaks and the convicts
of the deepest Hell on Earth FN10.019CT
29.95
Bester Alfred THE DEMOLISHED MAN SFBC very good hardcover copy 1954
1st SFBC edition. In the year 2301, guns are only museum pieces
and benign telepaths sweep the minds of the populace to detect crimes
before they happen. In 2301 murder is virtually impossible, but
one man is about to change that FN10.021CT
9.95
Bester Alfred THE DECEIVERS Severn House fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st hcvr edition. When his lover is kidnapped
by the evil Duke of Death, Rogue Winter, King of the Maori Commandos
searches the solar system for her and uncovers evidence of an unlimited
energy source in the underground torture chambers of Triton FN10.024CT
12.95
Bester Alfred GOLEM 100 Sidgwick & Jackson very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition, Several horrible
murders occur in New York of 2175, and three very dissimilar personalites
come together to try to find the culprit FN10.026CT
14.95
Bester Alfred THE LIGHT FANTASTIC - The Great Short Fiction of Alfred
bester Volume 1 Berkley Putnam near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Does exactly as it says on the
cover, seven superb tales FN10.031CT
19.95
Bester Alfred STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT - The Great Short Fiction
of Alfred bester Volume 2 Berkley Putnam near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Does exactly as it
says on the cover, nine superb tales FN10.032CT
19.95
Billingham Mark BURIED Book Club Associates near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA edition. Here, DI Tom
Thorne is asked to help in the case of a teenage boy who has disappeared
FN10.333
2.95
Blaylock James P HOMUNCULUS - signed slipcased
limited edition of 300 copies Morrigan fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper in a slipcase 1988 1st edition, SIGNED
limited edition of 300 copies. Winner of the 1986 Philip
K. Dick Award for best novel.
FN10.037CT 24.95
Blaylock james P LAND OF DREAMS Grafton fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Every 12 years, at the time
known as Solstice, the fabric of reality unravels and travel to
strange lands becomes a possibility. FN10.042CT
9.95
Blaylock James P LAND OF DREAMS Arbor House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Every 12 years, at
the time known as Solstice, the fabric of reality unravels and travel
to strange lands becomes a possibility. FN10.066CT
10.95
Blaylock James P THE DIGGING LEVIATHAN - signed limited slipcased
edition of 300 Morrigan fine hardcover, fine dustwrapper, slipcase
1989 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of
300. Southern California -- sunny days, blue skies, neighbors
on flying bicycles ... ghostly submarines ... mermen off the Catalina
coast FN10.157CT
49.95
Boland John WHITE AUGUST Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1955 1st edition. Without warning, in
the middle of a summer heatwave, snow starts falling on Britain.
Week after week it falls. FN10.030CT
39.95
Bolton S J BLOOD HARVEST Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Twelve-year-old Tom and his family
have just moved to a small town perched on the crest of the moor.
But troubles begin when Tom sees a mysterious child lurking around
the nearby churchyard
FN10.345 6.65
Bond nelson THE THIRTY FIRST OF FEBRUARY - signed
dedication copy Gnome Press very good hardcover copy in a very gooddustwrapper
1949 1st edition. SIGNED and dedicated.
Thirteen flights of fantasy.
FN10356L 69.95
Bradbury Ray LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT - signed limited edition of 200
in slipcase PS Publishing fine hardcover copy, dustwrapper and slipcase
2010 1st edition.Limited edition of 200 copies,
signed. This is a collection of tales which demolish the
old saying: truth is stranger than fiction FN10.002
59.95
Bradbury Ray THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR Grafton fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. In this collection
of 25 short stories the author covers a wide range, with tales ranging
from the time traveller who rescues the world by telling a lie,
to the woman who hears strange pattering noises in the attic FN10.020CT
9.95
Bradfield Scott ANIMAL PLANET - signed copy Picador
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. SIGNED.
At first glance, Bradfield's novel about a worldwide wildlife uprising
seems to be an update of Orwell's Animal Farm. Yet its sharp critique
of mass marketing and the "culture industry" puts it closer
to 1984 FN10.086CT
9.95
Bradfield Scott THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION - signed Bloomsbury
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition.
SIGNED. First novel by the author of
the well-received short story collection THE SECRET LIFE OF HOUSES
FN10.202CT 12.95
Brennan Joseph Payne CHRONICLES OF LUCIUS LEFFING
Don Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st
edition. Collection of eight stories by Joseph Payne Brennan, all
featuring psychic investigator and private detective Lucius Leffing.
FN10.367
29.95
Brown Fredric FROM THESE ASHES = The Complete Short
SF of Fredric Brown NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2001 1st edition. From a tongue-in-cheek tale of a young boy's valiant
effort to save the world ("Armageddon") to a dark tale
of music and horror ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"), the stories
of the late Brown represent a distinctive and unique voice FN10.355
36.95
Brown Fredric MARTAINS AND MADNESS - The Complete SF novels of Fredric
brown NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989
1st edition. Still in shrinkwrap. 633 pages of classic sci-fi by
this master of the genre FN10.358
34.95
Brown Fredric SPACE ON MY HANDS Shasta near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1951 1st edition. Collects 9 stories
plus the author's introduction. His first SF collection and second
SF book FN10.365M
99.95
Buckell Tobias S CRYSTAL RAIN - signed Tor fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. SIGNED.
Debut novel FN10.211
19.95
Buckell Tobias s RAGAMUFFIN Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. The sequel to Crystal Rain (2006)
shows Buckell living up to its promises as the Benevolent Satrapy
continues to be anything but on all 48 worlds it dominates. FN10.217
10.95
Buckell Tobias s SLY MONGOOSE Tor fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Chilo is a world of high pressure,
intense heat, and acidic rain, in which domed cities float above
the clouds, where the pressure and temperature are survivable
FN10.218 10.95
Calder Richard DEAD THINGS St Martins Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st US edition. Review
slip. Completing his dark trilogy, Calder again couches his story
in dense prose sprinkled with literary and cultural allusions and
fills it with images of death and sex. FN10.922CT
19.95
Campbell J (editor) De Camp L Sprague SPRAGUE DE
CAMP'S NEW ANTHOLOGY Hamilton very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1948 1st edition thus and scarce. Six stories from
the brightest star in American SF. FN10.358Q
59.95
Campbell Ramsey SCARED STIFF - Tales of sex and Death Scream Press
fine hardcover copy in near fine, J K Potter, dustwrapper 1987 1st
edition. The subtitle speaks the truth: the 10 tales in Campbell's
collection are filled with graphic, steamy sexual encounters, many
of which end badly FN10.113CT
12.95
Campbell Ramsey NEEDING GHOSTS - signed copy legend fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition.
SIGNED. Simon Mottershead is lost. He's searching for his
family and for his identity as a published writer, whose talent
is almost too big to bear. "Needing Ghosts" is one day
in Simon's world. FN10.114CT
6.95
Campbell Ramsey THE COUNT OF ELEVEN - signed Macdonald fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED.
Jack Orchard seems a normal family man - with a mild interest in
numerology. He is now deep in trouble and he and his wife seem close
to cracking when he receives a chain letter promising good fortune
FN10.119CT
13.95
Campbell Ramsey THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM Arkham House very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. 4,000
copy edition. Contains 18 horror short stories, including, The Scar,
the Dark Show, Jack's Little Friend, The height of The Scream, Smoke
kiss and many more FN10.121CT
9.95
Campbell Ramsey STRANGER THINGS AND STRANGER PLACES - signed Tor
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition.
SIGNED. A collection of short fiction includng the novellas
'Needing Ghosts' and 'Medusa' from one of the masters of the horror
genre.
FN10.122CT 29.95
Campbell Ramsey OBSESSION macmillan very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. How do you break a pact
with the Devil ? Four people fight for their sanity, their lives
and their very souls. FN10.123CT
5.95
Campbell Ramsey THE DOLL WHO ATE HIS MOTHER Century fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 Reissue of his debut novel. A woman's
brother is killed in a car crash, and a myserious figure flees from
the scene with his dismembered arm. FN10.124CT
12.95
Campbell Ramsey WAKING NIGHTMARES - signed Little brown fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition,. SIGNED.
Collects 19 of Ramsey Campbell's stories, from the haunted forest
of "In the Trees" to the haunted council estates of "It
Helps If You Sing FN10.125CT
17.95
Campbell Ramsey THE FACE THAT MUST DIE - signed Macdonald fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st unabridged UK printing.
SIGNED The first hardcover UK edition and the first complete
one of this classic horror novel of a psychotic, homophobic killer
in Liverpool FN10.126CT
29.95
Campbell Ramsey ANCIENT IMAGES - signed and dated Century fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. SIGNED
and dated 1989. Everyone involved in the film "Tower
of Fear", from the director to the set designer, had died suddenly
or left the movie world to escape those images trapped on celluloid.
FN10.127CT
15.95
Campbell Ramsey MIDNIGHT SUN - signed dedication copy Macdonald
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. SIGNED
dedication copy. A truly disturbing novel, [this book] underlines
Ramsey Campbell's talent for creating a modern supernatural tale
that maintains the best spine-tingling standards of classic horror.'
FN10.128CT
25.95
Campbell Ramsey COLD PRINT - signed copy Headline fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 Reprinted edition. SIGNED.
Cold Print contains a number of stories based on and influenced
by Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos FN10.920CT
29.95
Campbell Ramsey COLD PRINT - signed copy Scream Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine, J K Potter, dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. SIGNED.
Cold Print contains a number of stories based on and influenced
by Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos FN10.921CT
39.95
Campbell ramsey DARK FEASTS The World of Ramsey Campbell Robinson
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Subtitled
'The World of Ramsey Campbell' this anthology may as well be called
'The Best Of...', as it collects together 30 of Campbell's best
short stories from 1964-1987 FN10.923CT
24.95
Campbell ramsey INCARNATE Granada very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A horror novel in which
an experiment in prophetic dreaming gets wildly out of control and
leads the participants into a vortex of hallucination and insanity
FN10.925CT
7.95
Campbell ramsey DEMONS BY DAYLIGHT Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. 3,500 copy edition.
Collects fourteen stories. FN10.926CT
24.95
Carroll Jonathan THE WOODEN SEA Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. What would happen if,
in the middle of your life, you were to meet your seventeen-year-old
self? FN10.178CT
9.95
Carter Angela THE INFERNAL DESIRE MACHINES OF DOCTOR
HOFFMAN Rupert Hart Davis very good hardcover copy in a very gooddustwrapper
1972 1st edition. Fantasy novel - an 'explosive, picaresque, erotic
epic' cited in many "best of" lists FN10.355H
39.95
Clarke Arthur c CHILDHOOD'S END Sidgwick & Jackson very good
hardcover copy in a worn and chipped dustwrapper 1954 1st UK and
1st hardcover edition. When the silent spacecraft arrived and took
the light from the world, no one knew what to expect.
FN10.147CT 89.95
Clarke Susanna JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELL
- signed Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a fine (black) dustwrapper
2004 1st edition. SIGNED. Winner of
both the 2005 Hugo Award and the 2005 World Fantasy Award for best
novel.
FN10.389 24.95
Clement Hal ICEWORLD Gnome Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine, Binkley, dustwrapper 1953 1st edition. Iceworld
is about a tentacled alien named Sallman Ken, a science school teacher,
who is employed by a narcotics agent to go investigate a powerful
drug FN10.361Q
79.95
Clute, Pringle & Ounsley (editors) INTERZONE
THE 2nd ANTHOLOGY Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. New stories from J G Ballard,
Greg Benford, Thomas Disch, Ian Watson etc FN10.101CT
6.95
Colfer Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL - THE ARCTIC INCIDENT
- signed Puffin fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st
edition. SIGNED. The Arctic Incident
sees the slightly older, perhaps slightly more mellow, arch-criminal
Artemis recovered from his last adventure, richer now that he has
his half-a-hoard of fairy gold, and happier FN10.382
9.95
Colfer Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL - signed Viking fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. SIGNED.
Twelve-year-old villain, Artemis Fowl, is the most ingenious criminal
mastermind in history. His bold and daring plan is to hold a leprechaun
to ransom. FN10.383
19.95
Coney Michael HELLO SUMMER, GOODBYE Readers Union
very good hardcover copy 1976 1st Book Club edition. This is a love
story, and a war story, and a sf story and more besides. FN10.339
9.95
Coney Michael WINTER'S CHILDREN Readers Union very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st Book Club edition. The
countryside is hundreds of feet deep in snow and a few people live
in the bell tower of a church FN10.340
3.95
Connolly John NOCTURNES - signed postcard Hodder
& Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004
1st edition. SIGNED postcard tipped in.
His short stories come straight from the bowels of Hell. Enjoy FN10.070CT
16.95
Constantine Storm THE ENCHANTMENTS OF FLESH AND
SPIRIT - The First Book of Wraethu - signed copy Macdonald fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition.
SIGNED. The first part of Storm Constantine's fantasy epic
Wraeththu trilogy establishes how it all started FN10.080CT
19.95
Constantine Storm THE ENCHANTMENTS OF FATE AND DESIRE - The third
Book of Wraethu - signed copy macdonald fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. SIGNED.
The final part of Storm Constantine's fantasy epic Wraeththu trilogy
FN10.081CT 19.95
Constantine Storm THE ENCHANTMENTS OF LOVE AND HATE - The Second
Book of Wraethu - signed copy Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED.
Second in the Wraeththu Chronicles trilogy, 'The Bewitchments of
Love and Hate' continues the saga of the hermaphrodite race that
has arisen from the ashes of humanity FN10.085CT
19.95
Cummings ray EXPLORERS INTO INFINITY Avalon near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1965 1st edition.
Collects "Explorers into Infinity" and sequel "The
Giant World," two short serial novels first published in Weird
Tales in 1927 and 1928 respectively
FN10.387 39.95
De camp L Sprague & Miller P Schuyler GENUS
HOMO Fantasy Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good, Cartier,
dustwrapper 1950 1st edition. Sleeper awakes theme. A busload of
men and women are buried under a tunnel cave-in and are frozen in
a state of suspended animation
FN10.364V 39.95
Dick Philip K THE DIVINE INVASION Timescape Books
near fine dhardcover copy in a very good, Rowena, dustwrapper 1981
1st edition, 1st print. Exiled for 2,000 years God must retake the
Earth from the clutches of his nemesis using a man caught between
life and death as His vessel. God is in exile. FN10.034CT
14.95
Dick Philip K SECOND VARIETY - Collected Stories of Philip K Dick
2 Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st
UK edition. Encompassing 34 years and over 100 stories, this collection
of the short fiction of the late author provides a retrospective
of his contribution to sf literature. FN10.036CT
149.95
Dick Philip K TIME OUT OF JOINT SFBC very good hardcover copy in
a near very good dustwrapper 1961 1st SFBC edition. Ragle Gumm is
an ordinary man leading an ordinary life, except that he makes his
living by entering a newspaper contest every day -- and winning,
every day FN10.073CT
12.95
Dick Philip K THE SIMULACRA Eyre Methuen fair hardcover copy in
a protected dustwrapper - ex lib 1977 1st hcvr edition. "The
Simulacra" is probably the most convoluted, mystifying--and
potentially dangerous--political thriller ever penned FN10.077CT
99.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE Readers Union very good
hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK Book Club edition.
Imagine the world if the Allies had lost the Second World War...
Philip K Dick trips the switches of our minds with his vision of
the world as it might have been FN10.079CT
6.95
Dick Philip K VALIS with Cosmogony & Cosmology - signed limited
slipcased edition of 250 kerosina fine hardcover, fine dustwrapper,
slipcase 1987 1st edition. SIGNED by Kim Stanley Robinson limited
edition of 250. The proponent of the novel, Horselover Fat, is thrust
into a theological quest when he receives communion in a burst of
pink laser light FN10.158CT
195.95
Dick Philip K BEYOND LIES THE WUB - Volume 1 of the Collected Stories
of Philip K Dick Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1988 1st UK edition. A collection of short stories from the author
of numerous science fiction novels, including early tales written
in 1951 and 1952 which have not been published previously FN10.200CT
9.95
Dick Philip K & Zelazny Roger DEUS IRAE Doubleday vry good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. In the years
following World War III, a new and powerful faith has arisen from
a scorched and poisoned Earth, a faith that embraces the architect
of world wide devastation. FN10.040CT
17.95
Dickson Gordon R SECRET UNDER THE SEA - signed
and inscribed by Gordon's mum - Maude Dickson Hutchinson
near very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1962
1st UK edition. SIGNED inscription
from Maude Dickson, illus by Jo Ann Stover FN10.313
29.95
Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT Gollancz very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Tear to heel of
dw. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously complex
place full of strange peoples. It really does compare, as indeed
it's supposed to, with Tolkien's Middle Earth FN10.338
7.95
Duncan Hal VELLUM - The Book of all Hours 1 - signed
macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED. Following the trail of a family
legend, Reynard Guy Carter finds The Book of All Hours, aka the
Vellum, a blueprint for all creation written by the scribe of God
after the word was spoken FN10.360
15.95
Dunning John Harris & Singh Nikhil SALEM BROWNSTONE
- All along the watchtowers Walker Books new outsize hardcover copy,
no dw as issued 2009 1st edition. A sumptuous and rich gothic fantasy
following the adventure of Salem Brownstone as he falls into a strange
and magical world after the death of his father FN10.344
5.65
Ellison Harlan APPROACHING OBLIVION - signed dedication Walker very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition,
SIGNED dedication copy. In these stories Harlan Ellison outdoes
himself, rampaging like a mad thing through love, hate and sex FN10.163CT
24.95
Ellison harlan STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - signed limited slipocased
edition of 700 Phantasia Press fine hardcover copy, dustwrapper,
slipcase 1982 1st edition, SIGNED limited
edition of 700. Pure, 100-proof distillation of Ellison.
A righteous verbal high! Here you'll find twenty of his very best
stories and essays FN10.165CT
49.95
Evans E Everett ALIEN MINDS Fantasy Press Inc fine
hardcover copy in a near fine, Hannes Bok, dustwrapper 1955 1st
edition. The sequel to Man of Many Minds, a psi novel FN10.360K
37.95
Everett H D THE DEATH MASK and other stories - limited edition Ghost
Story Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995
1st edition. Limited edition of 350.
First published in London by Philip Allan in 1920, this edition
adds, "The Whispering Wall" and "The Pipers of Mallory"
two previously uncollected stories published under the author's
pseudonym "Theo Douglas
FN10.016CT 99.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE ALLEY GOD Sidgwick and Jackson
very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1970 1st hcvr edition.Three
novelletes of fantasy and science fiction.
FN10.078CT 99.95
Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD AND OTHER STORIES Gregg Press fine
hardcover copy no dw as issued 1981 1st edition thus, with a new
introduction. FN10.084CT
99.95
Farmer Philip Jose LOVESONG. A gothic romance - signed limited edition
dennis McMillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983
1st hcvr edition. SIGNED limited edition of
500. Reprints one of Farmer's early sleaze works originally
published only in paperback.
FN10.201CT 79.95
Farmer Philip Jose, Greenberg Martin H(Editor) THE CLASSIC PHILIP
JOSE FARMER Volume 5. 1964-1973 Crown SF Classics fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Foreword by Isaac
Asimov. Some of the most unusual and provocative stories ever to
stretch the definition of science fiction. FN10.068CT
7.95
Farmer Philip Jose, Greenberg Martin H (Editor) THE CLASSIC PHILIP
JOSE FARMER Volume 4. 1952-1965 Robson Books fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st UK edition. Contains: Sail On!
Sail On! Mother; The God Business; The Alley Man; My Sister's Brother;
The King of Beasts FN10.074CT
4.95
Fforde Jasper LOST IN A GOOD BOOK - signed Hodder
& Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st
edition. SIGNED. Second novel. Thursday
Next, who literally jumps into books to do her detective work, must
locate a surprise enemy in Poe's "The Raven" to save her
beloved FN10.359X
12.95
Fforde Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR - signed with lost dodo postcard inset
Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2001 1st edition, SIGNED + lost dodo photo
inset of 105 copies. Pirouetting on the boundaries between
sci-fi, the crime thriller and intertextual whimsy.
FN10.377 149.95
Finney C G THE CIRCUS OF DR. LAO Grey Walls very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1948 1st edition
thus. Wraparound dw by G N Fish. "Still probably the finest
American absurdist 'novel.'" "A remarkable work, with
many substrata of meaning."
FN10.357P 79.95
Garton Ray LIVE GIRLS Macdonald fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. While some men drown
themselves in a forgiving bottle, Davey believes it's much more
profitable to sink into Times Square's nightlife and lose himself
inside Live Girls
FN10.076CT 99.95
Garton Ray CRUCIFAX Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1988 1st UK. This edition restores the text found in the original
Dark Harvest edition (the Pocket Books paperback printing was cut).
FN10.090CT
24.95
Gentle mary GOLDEN WITCHBREED Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. This is the story
of Lynne de Lisle Christie, the first of Earth's envoys to Oerthe,
a primitive world on a planet half a galaxy from Earth.
FN10.053CT 14.95
Ghetu Dan T (Editor) Meyrink Gustav CINNABAR'S
GNOSIS - A Homage to Gustav Meyrink - limited edition Ex Occidente
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition.
Limited to 350 copies. 399pp anthology.
Contributors to this anthology include R.B. Russell, Reggie Oliver,
Mark Samuels, Rhys Hughes, Mark Valentine, Quentin Crisp and others
FN10.206 59.95

Gibbons Dave, Kidd Chipp & essl Mike WATCHING
THE WATCHMEN - Diamond edition, singed lmited edition Titan Books
new outsize hardcover still in shrinkwrap 2008 1st edition.
SIGNED First edition/first printing. Diamond edition (limited to
4000 copies), with 8 loose plates laid in, a tipped-in page flat-signed
by Gibbons FN10.343
67.95
Greenberg Martin MEN AGAINST THE STARS Gnome Press
fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Cartier, dustwrapper 1950 1st
edition. An anthology arranged as a future study of the conquest
of space.
FN10.362Z 89.95
Greenberg Martin (editor) TRAVELERS OF SPACE Gnome Press near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1951 1st edition. Foreword
by Martin Greenberg. Seven page introduction by Willy Ley. 16 full-page
color illustrations by Edd Cartier. Science fiction dictionary with
preface by Samuel Anthony Peebles.
FN10.354T 99.95
Grimwood Ken REPLAY Grafton fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. In this intriguing
fantasy adventure, Jeff Winston, a failing 43-year-old radio journalist,
dies and wakes up in his 18-year-old body in 1963 with his memories
of the next 25 years intact. FN10.083CT
9.95
Hamilton Peter F THE DREAMING VOID - signed numbered
limited slipcased edition Gollancz fine hardcover copy in dustwrapper
in slipcase 2006 1st edition, SIGNED limited
ed, still in shrinkwrap. At the centre of the Intersolar
Commonwealth universe is a massive black hole. This Void is not
a natural artefact FN10.369
74.95
Hamilton Peter F THE DREAMING VOID - signed numbered limited slipcased
edition Gollancz fine hardcover copy in dustwrapper in slipcase
2006 1st edition, SIGNED limited ed.
At the centre of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive
black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact FN10.370
69.95
Hamilton Peter F. JUDAS UNCHAINED - signed limited slipcased edition
Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in slipcase
2000 1st edition, SIGNED, ltd edition.
AD2400, a war between humans and Gaens is waging. There is a race
against time as both humans and Gaen hurry to deploy their new doomsday
weapons FN10.376
39.95
Hand Elizabeth BIBLIOMANCY - four novels, signed
limited edition PS PUblishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. SIGNED limited to 500.
From Elizabeth Hand, one of America's leading literary fantasists,
comes a collection of extraordinary novellas of damnation and dark
revelation, epiphany and redemption. FN10.186CT
24.95
Harness Charles THE ROSE Sidgwick and jackson very
good hardcover copy in a worn and chipped dustwrapper 1968 1st hcvr
edition. "The Rose" is a "fine sentimental epic richly
enhanced by cogent treatment of antagonism of the rational and the
aesthetic in modern culture."
FN10.196CT 79.95
Harris Joanne COASTLINERS - signed Doubleday fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED.
Passionate, stubborn Mado, whose "head is full of rocks"
tries to save the livelihoods of the villagers of Les Salants by
urging them to work together to save the beach from erosion
FN10.335 5.95
Harris Joanne HOLY FOOLS - signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. SIGNED.
Holy Fools is set in 17th century France, and the central character
is Juliette, a former actress and rope dancer who has given up her
travelling life to become a teaching nun at a remote abbey FN10.341
4.95
Harrison harry WARRIOR OF THE WAY Guild America
books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st
BC edition. Omnibus edition, contains two novels: The Hammer and
the Cross and One King's Way. FN10.296
8.95
Harrison harry ONE STEP FROM EARTH Macmillan very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Nine science fiction
adventures in Matter Transmission FN10.336
4.95
Harrison harry & Stover Leon STONEHENGE Peter Davies very good
hardcover copy in a very good fustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Ancient
historical drama of the building of Stonehenge
FN10.292Q 7.95
Harrison M John SIGNS OF LIFE Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Beautiful Isobel Avens
dreams of flying like a bird. She meets Mick "China" Rose
at a small aerodrome in the Midlands and they become lovers FN10.107CT
7.95
Harrison M John THE PASTEL CITY - signed copy Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. SIGNED.
A power struggle between two queens has erupted in the post-Arthurian
city of Viriconium FN10.159CT
95.95
Harrison M John THE CENTAURI DEVICE Doubleday very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Label on foot
of spine. John Truck was to outward appearances just another lowlife
spaceship captain. But he was also the last of the Centaurans FN10.191CT
12.95
Harrison M john VIRICONIUM NIGHTS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. M John Harrison cut
his teeth on these haunting pieces, travelogue of a city which is
never the same place twice. FN10.381
9.95
Hill Joe HORNS - signed limited slipcased edition of 500 PS Publishing
fine hardcover copy, dustwrapper and slipcase 2010 1st edition.
Limted edition of 500, SIGNED. Ignatius Perrish spent the
night drunk and doing terrible things. He woke up the next morning
with one hell of a hangover, a raging headache . . . and a pair
of horns growing from his temples FN10.006
74.95

Hoag Tami DEEPER THAN THE DEAD Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition.California, 1985. Four children,
playing in the woods behind their school, stumble upon a woman's
body, eyes and mouth glued shut FN10.268M
6.75
Holdstock Robert CELTIRA - The merlin Codex 1 Simon
& Schuster fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st
edition. Review slip. The premise is that centuries before Camelot,
Merlin wandered the Earth, enjoying eternal youth. Joining Jason
on his quest to find the Golden Fleece, Merlin sets in motion actions
that will cause him much regret later FN10.353G
12.95
Holdstock Robert GATE OF IVORY - signed and dated in 1998 Voyager
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. SIGNED
and dated in 1988. As a boy, Christian Huxley witnessed his
mother's suicide after a terrifying raid from Kylhook and his Arthurian
warriors. As a young man, Christian again encounters Kylhook and
makes a discovery FN10.354
49.95
Holdstock Robert LAVONDYSS - signed by author and artist Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. SIGNED
and dated by the author, SIGNED by Alan Lee. The sequel to
Mythago Wood. FN10.362
49.95
Holdstock Robert WHERE THE TIME WINDS BLOW - signed faber &
Faber fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, pages browning
1981 1st edition. SIGNED. The Time
Phantom was an ancient, shriveled figure; it was difficult to make
out detail in the fading light, but he seemed to be staring straight
at Faulcon FN10.363
29.95
Holdstock Robert EARTHWIND faber & Faber fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. His second novel, "Tells
the story of two people trapped on the plaent Aeran". FN10.364
9.95
Holdstock Robert MYTHAGO WOOD Arbor House fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st USA ed, 1st printing. Deep within the
wildwood lies a place of myth and mystery, from which few return,
and none remain unchanged. Ryhope Wood! FN10.365
49.95
Holdstock Robert IN THE VALLEY OF THE STATUES - signed Faber &
Faber fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition,
SIGNED. Collection of eight quality
short stories FN10.374
49.95
Horwood William HYDDENWORLD - SPRING Macmillan
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition.
It has lain lost and forgotten for fifteen hundred years in the
ancient heartland of England – a scrap of glass and metal
melded by fierce fire FN10.213
7.95
Howard Robert E THE COMPLETE CHRONICLES OF CONAN
- centenary edition Gollancz fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper
as issued 2006 1st edition, review slip. Conan the Cimmerian: the
boy-thief who became a mercenary, who fought and loved his way across
fabled lands to become King of Aquilonia
FN10.368 99.95
Hughart Barry EIGHT SKILLED GENTLEMEN Doubleday
fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. That honorable
and learned scholar, Master Li, is back, along with his right-hand
guy, Number Ten Ox; and the two of them are once again investigating
the ineffable mysteries of ancient China
FN10.151CT 39.95
Hussey Carmian THE VALLEY OF SECRETS - signed,
limited edition Saint Piran Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2004 2nd edition. SIGNED limited
edition of 1,000 numbered copies. Aimed at both children
and adults, this book is a celebration of the English countryside,
a suspenseful mystery and an ecological adventure all rolled into
one. FN10.356
16.95
Jeter K W DEATH ARMS - Dr Adder 3 Morrigan fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. The final
book of a trilogy including Dr. Adder and The Glass Hammer; a novel
of "redemption, death, and resurrection"; FN10.144CT
4.95
Jeter K W IN THE LAND OF THE DEAD Morrigan fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Cooper is having trouble telling
the living and the dead apart but Cooper doesnt have much time to
figure out the difference!. FN10.145CT
9.95
Jones Gwyneth KAIROS Unwin Hyman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. London in the
first decade of the new century is the setting for this tale where
RENEW reps in their proposterous angel fancy-dress stalk the dissidents,
making many converts with their own brand of extemism FN10.138CT
12.95
Jones Gwyneth WHITE QUEEN - signed Gollancz fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED.
Three people - a journalist who contracts an AIDS-related disease,
an enigmatic young woman whom he suspects is an alien being, and
an attractive, older woman "pop intellectual" - play out
a deadly game of FN10.146CT
19.95
Jones Gwyneth DIVINE ENDURANCE George Allen & Unwin near fine
hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Intelligent,
elegant, heartless: Divine Endurance is just as her makers meant
her to be - but a cat, a creature owing no loyalty to anyone, makes
a dangerous toy. FN10.152CT
9.95
Jones Gwyneth NORTH WIND - signed Gollancz fine hardcover in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st edition.SIGNED.
Sequel to White Queen, a hundred years after the legendary Johnny
Guglioli tried to sabotage the Aleutians' orbiting sunship, Earth
is in the midst of a devastating "gender" war FN10.154CT
7.95
Jones Raymond F RENAISSANCE Gnome Press very good
hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1951 1st edition.
In the distant future, a strange plan for civilization is being
follwed by man. Two different planets are involved, two separate
worlds in space FN10.385
19.95
Kaveney Roz (editor) TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
Titan Books near fine hardcover copy in a near fine fustwrapper
1987 1st edition. This anthology contains 14 original stories of
the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre, from writers such
as Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock and Ramsey Campbell FN10.293
7.95
Kilworth garry ABANDONATI Unwin Hyman fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. A fable of modern times
and a reminder of today's need for social responsibility and humanity,
this is the story of a down-and-out named Guppy FN10.142CT
9.95
King Stephen SONG OF SUSANNAH - Dark Tower 6 Hodder
& Stoughton fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK
edition. Song of Susannah continues directly from the almost literally
cliff-hanging epilogue to Wolves of the Calla. FN10.314
9.95
Knight damon (editor) THE FUTURIANS John Day fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. The story of the science
fiction " family " of the 30's that produced today's top
SF writers and editors FN10.384
19.95
Le Fanu J Sheridan CARMILLA - limited edition of 200 copies Sarob
Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 1998 1st edition.
Limited edition of 200. FN10.088CT
49.95
Leiber Fritz OUR LADY OF DARKNESS - World Fantasy
Award Winner Millington fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper
1978 1st UK edition. A hack writer of horror stories, recovering
from a three-year alcoholic binge with the aid of a pure and lovely
harpsichordist, cottons on to some funny influences on the loose
in his 'Frisco apartment FN10.153CT
29.95
Leinster Murray SIDEWISE IN TIME Shasta fine hardcover
copy in a near fine, Bok, dustwrapper 1950 1st edition. Sl damp
stain to page edges. A collection of stories verging from humorous
to lunatic centred around the theme of sideways time travel. FN10.363L
69.95
Ligotti Thomas SONGS OF A DEAD DREAMER Carroll
& Graf fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st
edition thus. A reissue of Ligotti's first horror collection, which
appeared in a limited edition in 1986, this volume includes several
revised stories and others new to the book
FN10.139CT 74.95
Linaweaver Brad MOON OF ICE Arbor House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Hitler did not
lose World War II in Linaweaver's alternate history. After developing
his own atom bomb, he conquered most of Europe and Russia but reached
a stalemate with America FN10.137CT
18.95
Lovecraft H P NECROMICON The Best Weird Tales of H P Lovecraft -
Commemorative Edition Gollancz fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper
2008 1st edition. Features over 1000 pages of Lovecraftian horror
- Includes all Lovecraft's greats, from "Dagon" to "The
Call of Cthulhu", from "The Dreams in the Witch House"
to "At the Mountains of Madness", and beyond FN10.388
49.95
Lupoff Richard A THE COMIC BOOK KILLER Offspring Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Mystery novel involving
a very rare comic book FN10.141CT
10.95
Mamatas Nick MOVE UNDER GROUND Night Shade books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. The
time is the early 1960s. Jack Kerouac is hiding in his Big Sur shack
and drinking off his latest nervous breakdown when he stumbles upon
the rise of R'lyeh right off the shore of the Pacific.
FN10.072CT 16.95
Matheson Richard I AM LEGEND - 40th Anniversary
slipcased signed limited edition of 500 copies Gauntlet Publications
fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 1995 1st edition thus, limited
edition of 500 SIGNED by the author, Dan Simmons & Dennis
Etchison. Robert Neville is the last living man on earth ... but
he is not alone FN10.928CT
249.95
McNish Cliff THE SILVER CHILD - signed Orion Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED.
Coldharbour is not a place one goes willingly; it is a vast, desolate
dump, populated by gangs, scavengers, and rodents
FN10.378 7.95
Mieville China THE SCAR - signed Macmillan fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition,
SIGNED. sequel to the award-winning and critically acclaimed
novel Perdido Street Station, but instead of the metropolis of New
Crobuzon, the action takes place in the pirate refuge of Armada.
FN10.371 39.95
Mieville China IRON COUNCIL - signed limited slipcased edition Macmillan
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in slipcase 2004 1st edition,
SIGNED. In this stunning new novel
set mainly in the decadent and magical city of New Crobuzon, Miéville
charts the course of a proletarian revolution like no other. FN10.372
19.95
Mieville China PERDIDO STREET STATION Macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, Arthur
C. Clarke Award and the 2001 British Fantasy Award winner.
Urban gothic. The metropolis of New Crobuzon sprawls at the centre
of its own bewildering world. Humans and mutants and arcane races
throng in the gloom beneath its chimneys. FN10.375
99.95
Moorcock Michael THE ENGLISH ASSASSIN Harper &
Row fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st US edition,
the third volume on the Jerry Cornelius tetralogy FN10.038CT
12.95
Moorcock michael THE FINAL PROGRAMME Allison & Busby near very
good copy, dw fixed to boards 1969 1st edition. Appears to be ex-lib.
The Final Programme is the first of Moorcock's Jerry Cornelius novels,
and makes a breathtaking start to the series.
FN10.047CT 19.95
Moorcock michael THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS Allison
& Busby very good copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.
Sequence of short stories providing "alternate biographies
of Moorcock's most famous character."
FN10.048CT 14.95
Moorcock Michael LEGENDS FROM THE END OF TIME - signed harper &
Row fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.
SIGNED. Michael Moorcock here offers
us a collection of five short (ish) stories, all taking place within
the decadent setting he first introduced to us in "The Dancers
at the End of Time" cycle FN10.071CT
26.95
Moorcock Michael BREAKFAST IN THE RUINS random House very good hardcover
copy in a good dustwrapper 1998 Reprint. In Michael Moorcock's stunning
novel Behold The Man we meet the doomed time traveller Karl Gloguar,
who's life ends up tragically entwined with that of Jesus FN10.089CT
3.95
Moorcock Michael THE ICE SCHOONER harrap fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, revised. When Captain Konrad
Arflame rescues an old man on the ice, he little realizes that it
will begin him on a journey to where he never thought he would go
FN10.927CT
9.95
Moorcock Michael ELRIC AT THE END OF TIME New English Library fine
hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1984 2nd impression. This book includes
two of Moorcock's "Elric" stories, as well as tales of
other Moorcock heroes such as Sojan, and several essays on his craft
FN10.828CT
2.95
Moorcock Michael THE BROTHEL IN ROSENSTRASSE Carroll & Graf
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st US
edition. Fin-de-siecle pipe dream, capital of the Middle European
state of "Waldenstein," Mirenburg is above all else the
site of Europe's most famous brothel. FN10.130CT
4.95
Moorcock Michael THE BROTHEL IN ROSENSTRASSE New English Library
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition.
Fin-de-siecle pipe dream, capital of the Middle European state of
"Waldenstein," Mirenburg is above all else the site of
Europe's most famous brothel. FN10.131CT
19.95
Moorcock Michael THE CONDITION OF MUZAK Allison & Busby fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 Reprint. Fourth and
final book of the Jerry Cornelius tetralogy
FN10.133CT 7.95
Moorcock Michael THE TRANSFORMATION OF MISS MAVIS MING W H Allen
about good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1977 1st ed, ex-lib.
Part of the "Legends from the End of Time" sequence. FN10.134CT
7.95
Moorcock michael THE WAR AMONGST THE ANGELS Orion fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 2nd impression. A full length novel
narrated by characters familiar to all readers of Michael Moorcock's
Multiverse novels, and the third in the series begun by "Blood"
and continued by "Fabulous Harbours", FN10.179CT
6.95
Moorcock michael THE CHINESE AGENT - signed macmillan near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st US edition. SIGNED.
The first Jerry Cornell novel, a Cock Robin mystery FN10.991CT
79.95
Moorcock michael WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. This invaluable
work analyzes the Fantasy genre from its earliest beginnings in
Medieval romances, on through the notable practitioners like Howard,
Lovecraft and Tolkien, and up to the brightest lights in the field
today FN10.192CT
19.95
Moorcock Michael & Jones langdon (Editor) THE NATURE OF THE
CATASTROPHE - signed by Moorcock Hutchinson fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, SIGNED.
Contributors include: Michael Moorcock, Langdon Jones, Brian Aldiss,
M. John Harrison, Norman Spinrad, James Sallis, Alex Krislov, Maxim
Jakubowski, Mal Dean, R. Glyn Jones
FN10.168CT 59.95
Morgan Richard WOKEN FURIES Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Woken Furies is Richard
Morgan's third noir SF adventure starring combat veteran Takeshi
Kovacs, who debuted in Altered Carbon FN10.359
5.95
Mosse Kate THE WINTER GHOSTS orion fine hardcover
copy pictorial boards 2009 1st edition. An absorbing tale of loss
and remembrance in the aftermath of the First World War
FN10.342 4.45
Munby A N L THE ALABASTER HAND and other ghost
stories Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1949 1st edition. Collection of 14 fictions in the tradition of
M.R. James. FN10.386
119.95
Newman Kim THE NIGHT MAYOR - signed Simon &
Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st
edition. SIGNED. A horror novel with
film noir setting.
FN10.059CT 14.95
Newman Kim THE QUORUM - signed Simon & Schuster fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. SIGNED.
Supernatural horror and social satire mix in this relocation of
the Faust legend to contemporary London. FN10.183CT
29.95
Newman Kim THE BLOODY RED BARON Carrol & Graf fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. You don't need to have
read Anno Dracula to enjoy this feisty sequel set amidst the airborne
heroics and trench-warfare drudgery of World War I. FN10.184CT
29.95
Niven Larry & Pournelle Jerry IINFERNO Allan
Wigate fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st hcvr edition.
After being thrown out the window of his luxury apartment, science
fiction writer Allen Carpentier wakes to find himself at the gates
of hell FN10.051CT 199.95
Polikarpus Viido & King Tappan DOWNTOWN Macdonald
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition.
There is an enchanted place beneath the streets of the City where
the past can still be found - Downtown FN10.055CT
4.95
Powers Tim ON STRANGER TIDES Ace fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. 1st print. A novel of pirates, voodoo,
zombies, and more! The basis of Pirates of the Caribbean 4 FN10.064CT
49.95
Powers Tim A SOUL IN A BOTTLE - signed limited edition of 500 copies
Subterranean Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006
1st edition. SIGNED limited to 500 copies.
Illustrated by J.K. Potter, with broadside poems intact FN10.097CT
19.95
Powers Tim THE STRESS OF HER REGARD - signed Ace fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition.
SIGNED. Set early in the 19th century, Powers's seventh novel
is a horror story that wonderfully evokes the period FN10.198CT
49.95
Powers Tim THE ANUBIS GATES Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st USA hardcover edition. Brendan Doyle
is a twentieth-century English professor who travels back to 1810
London to attend a lecture given by English romantic poet Samuel
Taylor Coleridge.
FN10.357 49.95
Pratchett terry, Vadim jean TERRY PRATCHETT'S THE
COLOUR OF MAGIC - The Illustrated Screenplay Gollancz fine outsize
hardback in fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Press release. The
Discworld is flat, and rides through space on the backs of Berilia,
Tubul, Great P'Thon and Jerakeen, the four elephants who stand in
turn on the back of Great A'Tuin, the giant turtle. FN10.350
7.95
Priest Christopher THE EXTREMES - signed Simon
& Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998
1st edition. SIGNED. After her husband
is killed, Teresa joins a virtual reality company, where she finds
relief from her grief in other worlds and personalities. Then she
enters the mind of Gerry Grove, the town's assassin FN10.057CT
19.95
Priest Christopher THE DREAM ARCHIPELAGO Earthlight fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st revised edition. In a world at
war, the Dream Archipelago marks a neutral zone, a lure to the young
men on both sides of the conflict. In this interlinked collection
of stories, Christopher Priest explores war, relationships and forms
of reality FN10.106CT
14.95
Priest Christopher THE PRESTIGE - signed copy Touchstone fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition,
SIGNED. A story spanning three generations
of people, bound not only by blood, but by the inheritance of a
terrible and deadly secret. FN10.166CT
795.00

Pritchard Kate & Hesketh (Heron E &H) FLAXMAN LOW - Psychic
Detective. Limited edition Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy
in pictorial boards 1993 1st edition. Limited
edition of 200 (review copy unnumbered). 12 stories illustrated
by the inimitable B E Minns FN10.017CT
249.95
Ramsay Jay (Campbell Ramsey) CLAW - signed copy
Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st
edition. SIGNED. Issued later in the
U.S. as NIGHT OF THE CLAW (1983 FN10.189CT
59.95
Ray Jean THE HORRIFYING PRESENCE and other tales
- limited edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Limited to 300
copies. Few writers have succeeded in creating the same ambiance
of suffocating anguish, often with more than a touch of the surrealistic,
than the old master from Ghent FN10.208
49.95
Reamy Tom BLIND VOICES - 1978 Nebula and 1979 Hugo
nominee. Berkley Putnam very good hardcover copy in near very good
dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. An extraordinary fantasy of the rural
Midwest, the author's only novel, which demands comparison to such
masterpieces as Bradbury's "Dandelion Wine," or "Something
Wicked This Way Comes. FN10.102CT
12.95
Roberts Keith THE BOAT OF FATE Hutchinson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition,
historical novel. The Boat of Fate is a thoroughly entertaining
historical novel by Keith Roberts set in the last days of the Roman
Empire. FN10.035CT
14.95
Roberts Keith THE CHALK GIANTS Hutchinson ex lib, very good hardcover
copy in dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. ex-lib. It is the eve of 20th
Century man's final conflict FN10.058CT
7.95
Roberts Keith THE ROAD TO PARADISE Kerosina fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Second collection of Kaeti
fantasy stories FN10.094CT
5.95
Roberts Keith KAETI ON TOUR Sirius Book Company fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A fine copy of this story
of Maggie, who touched evil, and swore to hunt it down.
FN10.095CT 14.95
Roberts Keith WINTERWOOD and other hauntings Morrigan fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Collection of ghost stories
and weird fiction: introduction by Robert Holdstock FN10.108CT
9.95
Roberts Keith GRAINNE - signed copy kerosina fine hardcover copy
in fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. SIGNED.
Ostensibly, the novel charts the career of one Alistair Bevan, writer
and adman, from his beginnings in a post-war Midland town FN10.908CT
19.95
Roberts Keith GRAINNE kerosina fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper
1987 1st edition. Ostensibly, the novel charts the career of one
Alistair Bevan, writer and adman, from his beginnings in a post-war
Midland town FN10.110CT
9.95
Roberts keith KAETI ON TOUR - signed, slipcased limited edition
of 150 Solaris fine hardcover, fine dustwrapper, in slipcase 1954
1st ed, SIGNED limited edition FN10.148CT
29.95
Roberts keith WINTERWOOD and other hauntings - signed lmited slipcased
edition of 250 Morrigan fine hardcover, fine dustwrapper, slipcase
1989 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of
250. Collection of ghost stories and weird fiction.
FN10.156CT 19.95
Roberts keith PAVANE - signed Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st US edition which adds "The
White Boat." SIGNED. Pavane is
set in a backward 20th century molded by the assassination of Queen
Elizabeth I and the triumph of a militantly antiscience Catholic
Church FN10.195CT
299.95
Roberts keith KITEWORLD Arbor House fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1986 1st US edition. This remarkable book of linked
stories by one of the best prose stylists in SF is set in a future
England that has become a tight little island in a destroyed, postholocaust
world.
FN10.203CT 7.95
Roberts keith THE FURIES Hart David about very good hardcover copy
in a worn and rubbed dustwrapper 1966 1st edition. Debut novel,
very scarce, typical British disaster novel featuring giant wasps!
FN10.204CT
49.95
Robinson Kim Stanley ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU Tor
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition.
A mismatched pair of American adventurers in Nepal rescue a yeti
from captivity in the title story of this collection of four tall
tales set against the background of the mysterious Himalayas FN10.995CT
10.95
Robinson Kim Stanley A SHORT SHARP SHOCK - signed mark V Ziesing
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition.
SIGNED. Winner of the 1991 Locus Award.
A man tumbles through wild surf, half drowned, to collapse on a
moonlit beach. When he regains consciousness, he has no memory of
who he is or where he came from FN10.190CT
9.95
Robinson Kim Stanley ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU Unwin Hyman fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Review slip &
press release. In this adventure story Fred Fredricks and George
Fergusson are staying in Nepal enjoying themselves. Things start
getting crazy when they meet a yeti FN10.361
9.95
Rowlands david THEY MIGHT BE GHOSTS - signed limited
edition 250 copies Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy 2002 1st
edition. SIGNED limited to 250. Collects
twenty seven stories, most written specially for this collection,
the final Ghost Story Press title FN10.185CT
299.95
Russell R B LITERARY REMAINS PS Publishing fine
hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. In this collection
love and loss tear at the fabric of everyday life and distort reality.
What was once objectively familiar is tainted by uncertainty, and
soon everything becomes subtly and terrifyingly altered FN10.005
14.95
Ryan Alan THE BONES WIZARD Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Twelve tales of horror
that should not be read after sunset
FN10.065CT 9.95
Ryan Alan CAST A COLD EYE Weidenfeld and Nicholson fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. A Ghost story
set on a remote corner of Ireland, and captures the feeling of desperation
in the community perfectly FN10.100CT
19.95
Samuels mark THE FACE OF TWILIGHT - signed limited edition PS Publishing
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition.
SIGNED limited edition of 300.Who is the sinister little
man with the scarred head? Why is there no end to the twilight?
What is symbolised by the strange graffiti that seems to be appearing
everywhere FN10.087CT
24.95
Schenck Hilbert A ROSE FOR ARMAGEDDON Allison &
Busby fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition.
Apocalyptic science fiction novel. FN10.062CT
6.95
Schenck Hilbert CHRONOSEQUENCE Tor fine hardcover copy in near fine
dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. The curious events described in a
19th-century journal draw professor Eve Pennington into a dark conspiracy
surrounding a small island off the Nantucket coast. FN10.103CT
9.95
Sheckley Robert IS THAT WHAT PEOPLE DO? The Selected
Stories of Robert Sheckley Holt Rinehart Winston fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1984 2nd print. A wonderful collection
of short stories, and surprisingly uncommon.
FN10.180CT 19.95
Shepard Lucius THE FATHER OF STONES - signed limited
edition of 500 in slipcase WSFA Inc fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper in a slipcase 1988 1st edition. SIGNED
by Lucius Shepard and J K Potter FN10.049CT
39.95
Shepard Lucius GREEN EYES Chatto & Windus fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK and hcvr edition.A science fiction
novel in which a 'zombie', the victim of a bizarre scientific obsession,
runs amok and leaves behind him a trail of murder and miracles as
he flees the Project FN10.052CT
24.95
Shepard Lucius THE ENDS OF THE EARTH Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Most of the 14 tales
here are in the standard Shepard mould, featuring world-weary protagonists,
exotic locales and a tantalizing intrusion of the fantastic, which
transforms the characters and their perceptions FN10.056CT
34.95
Shepard Lucius THE SCALEHUNTER'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER - signed limited
edition Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1988 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of
300 copies. Short fantasy novel, indirect sequel to "The
Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule."
FN10.061CT 24.95
Shepard Lucius THE JAGUAR HUNTER kerosina fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st UK edition. This
version is one of 1000 trade copies. Contents are somewhat
different than those in the Arkham House edition [drops R &
R and adds Solitario's Eyes, Delta Sly Honey and The Exercise of
Faith] FN10.140CT
14.95
Shiner Lewis SLAM Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. A bisexual, escaped convict
who's a Phil Donahue fan, 23 cats and a heavy-metal groupie who
almost strangled on her umbilical cord at birth are just a fraction
of the vivid, extremely oddball characters populating this novel.
FN10.109CT 19.95
Shiner Lewis NINE HARD QUESTIONS ABOUT THE UNIVERSE - AUTHOR'S CHOICE
MONHTLY No.4 - signed copy Pulphouse Publishing fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, Collection of nine
stories by Lewis Shiner. Introduction by the author. Front cover
portrait of the author by George Barr. FN10.116CT
16.95
Simmons Dan PRAYERS TO BROKEN STONES Dark harvest
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, Thirteen
tales of science fiction by the author of Hyperion, Phases of Gravity,
and Carrion Comfort feature a woman returning from the dead, a medieval
ritual of terror, and a post-apocalyptic Christmas
FN10.170CT 29.95
Simmons Dan THE FALL OF HYPERION Headline fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition, On the world of Hyperion
the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain
mean that nothing-- nothing anywhere in the universe--will ever
be the same again FN10.171CT
29.95
Simmons Dan CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT - signed Putnam fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st trade edition, SIGNED.
Horror novel set in modern Romania deals with AIDS and the historical
Vlad Dracula. FN10.172CT
13.95
Simmons Dan SUMMER OF NIGHT - signed Putnam fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, SIGNED.
A monstrous, timeless entity is devouring children. Adults either
refuse to understand what is happening, or are themselves agents
for the monster. FN10.173CT
24.95
Simmons Dan THE HOLLOW MAN bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, The untimely death of telepath Gail
Bremen casts husband Jeremy adrift on a tidal wave of unfiltered
thoughts. Jeremy's struggle to come to terms with his life and his
wife's death leads him to a young boy lost in his own mental nightmare
FN10.174CT
24.95
Simmons Dan SUMMER SKETCHES - signed copy Lord John Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition,
SIGNED. This book is a small peek into the process Simmons
uses to create his magic. We see his wonderful hand rendered sketches,
discover outlines for past novels FN10.175CT
29.95
Simmons Dan LOVEDEATH - Five Tales of Love and Death Headline fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition. This fine
collection of five novellas shows off Simmons' range of styles FN10.176CT
7.95
Simmons Dan THE HOLLOW MAN Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1992 1st UK edition. A journey into the dark heart of
mortality which follows a bereaved young husband's downward spiral
into the dark side of the human psyche FN10.177CT
7.95
Sinclair iain LIGHTS OUT FOR THE TERRITORY - signed
slipcased limited edition of 250 Granta Books fine hardcover copy
in a slipcase 1997 1st edition, SIGNED limited
edition of 250. Walking the streets of London, Iain Sinclair
traces nine routes across the territory of the capital. Connecting
people and places FN10.164CT
199.95
Sladek John BUGS Macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Bugs is Sladek at his
most darkly satirical. It's about a British man rather bewilderedly
encountering the American scene FN10.099CT
4.95
Spinrad Norman SONGS FROM THE STARS Simon &
Schuster near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980
1st edition. Centuries after the big smash, the successor civilization
of Aquaria more or less flourishes on the west coast of what was
once the United States
FN10.132CT 7.95
Stableford Brian YEAR ZERO - signed limited edition
sarob Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.
SIGNED, 300 copies. "What will
the new millennium bring? Alien abductions, Demons and the Immortal
'Dead'. The Devil setting up a 'Hell' on earth and the Apocalypse.
And more, much more." FN10.105CT
19.95
Stableford Brian YOUNG BLOOD - signed copy Simon & Schuster
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, SIGNED.
A vampire who calls himself Maldureve responds to the unvoiced desires
of philosophy student Anne Charet. FN10.117CT
14.95
Stableford Brian THE WEREWOLVES OF LONDON - signed and dated Simon
& Schuster fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st
edition. SIGNED and dated 1990. This
book traces the lives of a young man and a small boy, who find themselves
possessed by visionary powers which unknowingly they have borrowed
from the fallen angels of Biblical mythology FN10.136CT
23.95
Stableford Brian THE HUNGER AND ECSTACY OF VAMPIRES - signed Mark
V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition.
SIGNED. In 1895 Professor Edward Copplestone
takes a concoction of shamanistic drugs and transports his timeshadow
three times into the future
FN10.143CT 24.95
Stableford Brian SEXUAL CHEMISTRY Sardonic Tales of the Genetic
Revolution - signed Simon & Schuster fine hardcover in a fine
dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED.
A collection of short stories which explores the possibilities of
genetic engineering
FN10.155CT 14.95
Stephenson Neal THE DIAMOND AGE or, A Young Lady's
Illustrated Primer bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1995 1st edition. Hugo award winning novel. Decades into the future,
near the ancient city of Shanghai, a brilliant nanotechnologist
named John Percival Hackworth has broken the rigorous moral code
of his tribe, the powerful neo-Victorians FN10.182CT
29.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN SFBC very good
hardcover copy in a worn dustwrapper 1955 1st SFBC edition. All
alone: an idiot boy, a runaway girl, a severely retarded baby, and
twin girls with a vocabulary of two words between them.
FN10.092CT 7.95
Sucksmith harvey Peter THOSE WHOM THE OLD GODS
LOVED - signed limited edition Ghost Story Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition.
SIGNED. Limited edition of 200.Foreword by Devendra P. Varma.
Introduction by H.P. Sucksmith. Cover artwork and illustrations
by Andrew King FN10.014CT
199.95
Valentine Mark THE NIGHT FARERS - signed limited
edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2009 1st edition. Limited to 350 copies. SIGNED
bookplate. Collects fourteen supernatural stories: FN10.207
29.95
Watson ian MIRACLE VISITORS - signed dedication copy Gollancz near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition.
SIGNED and dedicated. An unusually
brilliant and mind-stretching metaphysical quest from one of the
most exciting talents in science fiction
FN10.193CT 49.95
Weighell Ron THE WHITE ROAD - signed limited edition
Ghost Story Press fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1997 1st
edition. SIGNED. One of 400 copies,
the collected supernatural fiction
FN10.045CT 499.95
Whates ian (editor) ANNIVERSARIES - THE WRITE FANTASTIC
- signed lmited edition of 50 NewCon Press fine hardcover in a fine
dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. SIGNED BY ALL.
Limited to 50 copies. To commemorate the fifth anniversary of the
group, NewCon Press is proud to present an anthology of all new
fiction from the current membership of TWF FN10.150
15.95
Wolfe Gene STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL - World Fantasy
Award co-winner, 1989 Kerosina fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1988 1st edition. This collection of 31 stories assembles previously
uncollected material by one of the genre's most intelligent and
lucid writers FN10.050CT
12.95
Wolfe Gene THE FIFTH HEAD OF CERBERUS Scribners fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. A brothel keeper's
sons discuss genocide and plot murder; a young alien wanderer is
pursued by his shadow double; and a political prisoner tries to
prove his identity, not least to himself. FN10.054CT
24.95
Wolfe Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER - signed and dated dedication
copy of the Book of the New Sun Vol.1 Simon & Schuster fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. SIGNED
and dated dedicated copy. First book of "The Book of
the New Sun." Winner of the 1981 World Fantasy Award for best
novel. FN10.060CT
84.95
Wolfe Gene CHRISTMAS INN - signed limited edition PS Publishing
fine hardcover copy , pictorial boards 1984 1st edition. SIGNED
limited edition of 200. A Special Publication for Postscripts
Subscribers FN10.063CT
49.95
Wolfe gene THE CLAW OF THE CONCILIATOR - signed - Book of the New
Sun 2 Timescape Books fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1981 1st UK edition. SIGNED. FN10.075CT
28.95
Wolfe gene CASTLEVIEW Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine, sl
sunned, dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. An unexplained murder, a house
with many secrets, and a phantom castle that haunts the midwestern
town of Castleview lead Will Shields and his family across the borders
of reality FN10.975CT
12.95
Wolfe gene SOLDIER OF ARETE Tor fine hardcover copy in, sl sunned,
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Serving in King Xerxes's army
during the Persian attempt to conquer Greece, in the fifth century
B.C., Latro received an injury that makes him forget each day's
events FN10.111CT
19.95
Wolfe gene NIGHTSIDE THE LONG SUN - The Book of the Long Sun 1 New
English Library fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 1993 1st
UK edition. Inside the giant spaceship known as the Whorl, the gods
speak to their worshipers through a complex system of augury and
technology until one man discovers the existence of a new god FN10.112CT
7.95
Wollhiem Donald A (editor) PRIZE SCIENCE FICTION
The McBride Company near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1953 1st edition. Collects twelve Jules Verne Award winning stories
by Charles Beaumont, Leigh Brackett, Arthur C. Clarke, Alfred Coppel,
August Derleth etc. FN10.366
29.95
Womack Jack TERRAPLANE - signed Weidenfeld &
Nicholson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988
1st edition. SIGNED. A droll and disturbing
novel about time-travel, Womack's second work (after Ambient ) presents
a vision of the pastNew York circa 1939 every bit as frightening
as its vision of the future FN10.093CT
14.95
Womack jack AMBIENT Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Womack's first novel
set in a future New York City that seems like a horrible amalgam
of A Clockwork Orange's London, modern-day Beirut and Germany during
the Thirty Years' War FN10.096CT
14.95
Wooding Chris THE HAUNTING OF ALAIZABEL GRAY Scholastic Books fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Thaniel,
just seventeen, is a wych-hunter. Together, he and Cathaline - his
freind and mentor - track down the fearful creatures that lurk in
the Old Quater of London FN10.069CT
16.95
Zoline Pamela THE HEAT DEATH OF THE UNIVERSE and other stories Mcpherson
& Company fine hardcover copy in a mylar dw 1988 1st US edition.
Collection of five short stories by one of America's finest and
most original writers, including the title story which J.G. Ballard
called one of the greatest short stories of the past 25 years FN10.135CT
49.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Abbott Jeff PANIC Time warner near fine paperback 2006 not 1st printing.
Evan Casher is a rising young documentary filmmaker, living in Houston,
who is awakened early by a phone call from his mother, begging him
to rush to the family home in Austin for reasons she can't explain
on the phone FN10.403
0.95
Abraham Daniel SEASONS OF WAR - The Long Price 2 orbit fine trade
paperback 2010 1st printing. Press release. The poets and their
magical andat have protected the cities of the Khaiem against their
rivals in Galt for generations. FN10.435
2.65
Aoyama Gosho CASE CLOSED 1 Gollancz manga fine trade paperback 2005
1st printing. The crimes are excellent with a cunning that will
tax even the most dedicated Sherlock Holms fan FN10.476
2.95
Arthur Keri FULL MOON RISING Piatkus near fine paperback 2007 not
1st printing. A rare hybrid of vampire and werewolf, Riley Jenson
and her twin brother, Rhoan, work for Melbourne's Directorate of
Other Races, an organisation created to police the supernatural
races FN10.402
1.45
Asher Neal PRADOR MOON Tor fine paperback 2008 1st print.The Polity,
a space-faring civilization ruled mostly by AIs because only they
can cope with the math for the runcible operation enabling interstellar
travel, has just made first contact. FN10.259
1.95
Bakker R Scott THE JUDGING EYE - Aspect Emperor 1 orbit fine paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. A score of years after he first
walked into the histories of Men, Anasurimbor Kellhus rules all
the Three Seas, the first true Aspect-Emperor in a thousand years
FN10.407
2.35
Banner catherine VOICES IN THE DARK - Last Descendants
Corgi fine trade paperback 2010 1st print. Anselm Andros has always
thought he had a normal life - confidante to his mother, Maria,
confessor to his stepfather, Leo, a man haunted by the secrets of
his past, and support to his sister Jasmine
FN10.239 2.95
Banner catherine VOICES IN THE DARK Corgi fine trade paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. Anselm Andros has always thought he
had a normal life - confidante to his mother, Maria, confessor to
his stepfather, Leo, a man haunted by the secrets of his past
FN10.481 1.95
Barnes Jonathan THE SOMNAMBULIST Gollancz fine trade paperback 2008
1st printing. 'Be warned. This book has no literary merit whatsoever.
It is a lurid piece of nonsense, convoluted, implausible, peopled
by unconvincing characters, written in drearily pedestrian prose
FN10.447
2.45
Bear Greg THE INFINITY CONCERTO Ace good paperback, 1987 not 1st
printing. What is the deadly song the sirens sing/ FN10.290
1.95
Bell Alex LEX TRENT VERUSUS THE GODS Headline fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. Law student Lex Trent's world
is inhabited by fearsome magicians, ageing crones and a menagerie
of Gods and Goddesses. FN10.462
2.95
Beukes Lauren MOXYLAND Angry Robot fine trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. Full of unselfconscious spiky originality, the larval
form of a new kind of SF munching its way out of the intestines
of the wasp-paralysed caterpillar of cyberpunk FN10.431
1.45
Blaylock James P PAPER DRAGONS - signed Axolotl Press fine chapbook
1986 1st edition. SIGNED by Blaylock and Powers.
Un-numbered copy FN10.160CT
14.95
Boyne John THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS defintions fine trade
paperback 2008 not 1st printing. Nine-year-old Bruno knows nothing
of the Final Solution and the Holocaust. He is oblivious to the
appalling cruelties being inflicted on the people of Europe by his
country FN10.455
1.45
Brennan Marie DOPPELGANGER Warner fine paperback 2006 not 1st printing.
When a witch is born, a doppelganger is created. For the witch to
master her powers, the twin must be killed. But what happens when
the doppelganger survives? FN10.416
1.95
Bridnley John LEGEND orion fine trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Seventeen-year-old Blake used to be a star runner. Now he's a has-been.
On a school trip, he has the opportunity to secure the answer to
his prayers - a specially created serum
FN10.468 1.95
Britain dan GODMAKERS Pinnacle very good paperback 1970 1st printing.
This incredible story will make you squirm, it might even make you
angry, but it will also send chills up and own your spine. FN10.306
1.25
Browne Robert Gregory KILL HER AGAIN Pan fine paperback 2009 1st
printing. Press release. FBI agent Anna McBride has reached a crisis
point in her life. Disgraced and demoted after leading a disastrous
operation in South San Francisco, she finds herself reassigned FN10.422
1.65
Brunner John NOW THEN mayflower very good paperback 1965 1st printing.
Three long short stories FN10.309
1.45
Buckley carla THE THINGS THAT KEEP US HERE orion new trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Panic has gripped America. A deadly killer is
moving across countries and oceans, a virus so deadly it kills every
other person it infects. FN10.033
3.65
Bulmer Kenneth THE DEMONS Compact F277 near very good paperback
1965 1st printing. Gigantic were the demons who terrorized the underground
kingdom of Archon. FN10.282
1.85
Butcher Jim TURN COAT - Dresden Files orbit fine
paperback 2010 1st print. Now Dresden finds himself faced with a
nightmarish dilemma: Morgan, formerly his chief persecutor among
the Wardens, has been wrongly accused of treason against the White
Council FN10.265
3.65
Butcher Jim FURIES OF CLADERON - Codex Alera 1 Ace near fine paperback
2005 not 1st printing. This first book of a series, the Codex Aliera,
is a real page-turner, with the classic plot of a kingdom threatened
by both an outside invader and internal treachery FN10.401
1.95
Campbell Ramsey TWO OBSCURE TALES Necronomicon very good chapbook
1993 1st printing, illus by Allen Koszowski, the two tales are "The
Void" and "The Urge"
FN10.115CT 26.95
Canavan Trudi THE MAGICIAN'S APPRENTICE - Black Magician Orbit fine
trade paperback 2010 1st print. In the remote village of Mandryn,
Tessia serves as assistant to her father, the village Healer - much
to the frustration of her mother, who would rather she found a husband.
FN10.240 3.25
card orson Scott ENDER IN EXILE - Ender 6 orbit fine trade paperback
2009 1st printing. Press release. At first, Ender believed that
they would bring him back to Earth as soon as things quieted down.
But things were quiet now, had been quiet for a year FN10.479
1.85
Carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S MERCY - Treason's heir
3 Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. Sidonie, heir to the
throne, and Imriel, son of a traitor, have confessed their dangerous
union. But their love has caused political uproar FN10.241
2.65
Carey jaqueline KUSHIEL'S MERCY orbit fine trade paperback 2009
1st printing. Press release. Sidonie, heir to the throne, and Imriel,
son of a traitor, have confessed their dangerous union. But their
love has caused political uproar FN10.480
2.55
Carmody Isobelle OBERNEWTYN Bloomsbury fine trade paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. In a world struggling back from the
brink of apocalypse, life is harsh. But for Elspeth Gordie, born
with enhanced mental abilities, it is also dangerous FN10.434
4.75
Carter Lin JANDAR OF CALLISTO Orbit very good paperback 1974 1st
printing. Jandar, the alien enslaved FN10.301
1.45
Cast P C & Cast Kirstin MARKED St martins fine trade
paperback 2007 not 1st printing. The House of Night series is set
in a world very much like our own, except in sixteen-year-old Zoey
Redbird's world, vampyres have always existed. FN10.483
2.65
Cast P C & Cast Kirstin BETRAYED St martins fine trade paperback
2007 not 1st printing. Fledgling vampire Zoey Redbird has managed
to settle in at the House of Night. She's come to terms with the
vast powers the vampire goddess, Nyx, has given her
FN10.484 2.65
Cherryh C J BROTHERS OF EARTH Orbit very good paperback 1977 1st
printing. Kurt Morgan, last survivor of a star war betwen humans,
crashes on a nameless world. He finds the only human there is a
woman of the enemy who has become priestess-ruler. FN10.310
1.45
Clarke Arthur C THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE Pan near
fine paperback, 1980 1st printing. In the 22nd century visionary
scientist Vannevar Morgan conceives the most grandiose engineering
project of all time, and one which will revolutionize the future
of humankind of space: a Space Elevator FN10.292
1.45
Clarke Arthur C THE DEEP RANGE Pan very good paperback 1974 not
1st printing. It has taken a long time, but humankind has won its
battle against the sea. Now, professionals harvest plankton with
which to feed the world FN10.299
0.95
Collins Wilkie THE WOMAN IN WHITE Vintage fine trade paperback 2007
not 1st printing. A tense, dark and action-packed thriller...undeniably
essential reading'
FN10.452 2.25
Conrad Joseph HEART OF DARKNESS hesperus Press fine trade paperback
2002 1st printing. Conrad's Heart of Darkness is a profound exploration
into the human subconscious twinned with a terrifying portrayal
of the dangers of imperialism. FN10.471
1.45
Constantine Storm AN ELEMENTAL TALE - limited
edition chapbook Inception near fine chapbook 1992 1st edition,
limited to 300 copies FN10.039CT
9.95
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 228 TTA Press new prozine 2010 1st edition.
Gene Wolfe interview as well as fiction by Mario Milosevic, Melissa
Yuan-Innes, David D Levine, Jason Sanford and Jon Ingold. FN10.205
3.95

croggon Alison THE GIFT - the First Book of Pellinor Walker Books
fine trade paperback 2004 not 1st printing. Maerad is a slave in
a desperate and unforgiving settlement, taken there as a child when
her family is destroyed in war FN10.472
1.65
Crowley John AEGYPT - uncorrected proof copy
of the World fantasy Award Winner Gollancz very good proof
copy 1987 1st edition. A dizzying experience, achieved with unerring
security of technique. The narrative startles the reader again and
again with the eloquent rightness of the web of coincidences that
structure it.
FN10.046CT 49.95
Davidson Avram CLASH OF THE STAR KINGS Ace very good paperback 1983
not 1st print. On a mountain in Mexico ancient galactic enemies
meet! FN10.328
1.45
De Abaitua matthew THE RED MEN Snowbooks fine trade paperback 2007
1st printing. Nelson used to be a radical journalist, but now he
works for Monad, one of the world's leading corporations. Monad
make the Dr Easys, the androids which patrol London's streets FN10.458
1.95
De camp & carter CONAN THE BUCCANEER - Conan 11 Lancer very
good paperback, Frazetta cover 1971 1st printing. Epic fantasy's
mightiest hero in a demonic adventure at the edge of the world FN10.286
2.45
de la Cruz Melissa BLUE BLOODS Atom fine trade paperback 2010 1st
printing. Press release. They're Young, Fabulous and Fanged...And
they rule Manhattan from the trendy uptown clubs to the downtown
boutiques FN10.460
1.45
de Pierres marianne DARK SPACE - Sentients of Orion 1 Orbit very
good paperback 2007 1st printing. While drifting in space, lost,
due to navigational failure, a mineral scout discovers God. When
word gets out, academics from the studiums across Orion scramble
to gain the Entity's favour FN10.419
1.35
de Vries Jetse (Editor) SHINE: An Anthology of Optimistic Science-Fiction
Solaris fine paperback 2010 1st printing. Shine: a collection of
gems that throw light on a brighter future. FN10.410
3.65
Dickinson Peter THE GREEN GENE Panther very good paperback, some
spine crease 1974 1st printing. A satirical sf thriller which sets
racial prejudice firmly on the green, green grass of home. FN10.284
1.65
Downum Amanda THE DROWNING CITY - Necromancer Chronicles orbit fine
paperback 2009 1st printing. Press release. The Drowning City: home
to exiles and expatriates, pirates and smugglers. And violent revolutionaries
FN10.391
1.75
Edelman David Louis GEOSYHCHRON - Jump 225 trilogy - uncorrected
proof Pyr fine uncorrected proof copy 2010 1st print. The
conclusion to the "Landmark Series"! The Defense and Wellness
Council is enmeshed in full-scale civil war between Len Borda and
the mysterious Magan Kai Lee. FN10.236
8.95
Edlin-White Rowena (editor) IN THE FRAME - 13 short stories Five
Leaves fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. These thirteen stories
explore the point when adulthood looms.
FN10.487 0.95
Enge James THIS CROOKED WAY Pyr fine trade paperback 2009 1st print.
Press release. Morlock Ambrosius returns! Travelling alone in the
depths of winter, Morlock Ambrosius is attacked by an unknown enemy
FN10.250
6.95
Faber Michel THE HUNDRED AND NINETY-NINE STEPS Canongate fine trade
paperback 2010 1st print. Sian, troubled by dark dreams and seeking
distraction, joins an archaeological dig at Whitby Abbey. FN10.226
3.65
Faber Michel UNDER THE SKIN Canonogate fine trade paperback 2010
1st print. Isserley always drove straight past a hitch-hiker when
she first saw him, to give herself time to size him up. She was
looking for big muscles: a hunk on legs. Puny, scrawny specimens
were no use to her
FN10.228 3.65
Fenn Jaine PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS Gollancz fine trade paperback 2009
1st printing. Press release. Khesh City floats above the surface
of the uninhabitable planet of Vellern. Topside, it's extravagant,
opulent, luxurious; the Undertow is dark, twisted and dangerous
FN10.478
1.95
Fenton Alan THE HOUR OF CAMELOT - The Return of Arthur 2 Dovecote
Press fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Confronted by global
terrorism, world leaders are disunited and indecisive, and Arthur
is convinced that without Camelot, the world is doomed.
FN10.437 3.65
fenton Alan THE CALL OF DESTINY - The Retrun of Arthur 1 Dovecote
Press fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Press release. It
is said that in times of trouble Arthur will return FN10.442
3.95
Fforde Jasper THE EYRE AFFAIR Hodder fine trade paperback 2001 not
1st printing. Pirouetting on the boundaries between sci-fi, the
crime thriller and intertextual whimsy FN10.454
1.75
Friedman Celia WINGS OF WRATH - Magister Trilogy 2 Orbit fine trade
paperback 2009 1st print. In a world where the price of magic is
life itself, a group of seemingly immortal sorcerers appears to
have cheated the system. FN10.230
4.65
Gaiman neil THE GRAVEYARD BOOK Bloomsbury fine trade paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. Winner of the Newbery Medal. When a
baby escapes a murderer intent on killing his entire family, who
would have thought it would find safety and security in the local
graveyard? FN10.461
1.65
Grahame-Smith Seth ABRAHAM LINCOLN - VAMPIRE HUNTER Corsair fine
trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Indiana, 1818. Moonlight falls
through the dense woods that surround a one-room cabin, where a
nine-year-old Abraham Lincoln kneels at his suffering mother s bedside
FN10.423 7.55
Gunn David MAXIMUM OFFENCE bantam fine paperback 2009 1st printing.
Press release. A character so badass he makes the Terminator look
like C-3PO, a ton of in-your-face action that is unforgiving in
its brutality, and humor so sardonic you could cut steel with it
FN10.398
2.45
Hambly Barbara IMMORTAL BLOOD Unwin Hyman very good paperback 1988
1st printing. The vampires of Edwardian London require a protector
and detective as someone is systematically stalking them and killing
them by day.
FN10.275 3.95
Hamilton Laurell K SWALLOWING DARKNESS bantam fine paperback 2009
1st printing. Press release. Merry Gentry is not your average private
investigator. Half human, half faerie, she's caught in a struggle
that threatens not only her life, but the lives of those she desires
FN10.399
1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT WANTS YOU Sphere very good
paperback 1979 1st printing. The plot concerns Di Griz, and his
family, battling a horde of aliens from the other end of the universe,
bent on destroying humanity
FN10.297 1.25
Harrison harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE New English Library
very good paperback 1970 1st printing. The story follows the trials
and tribulations of a film crew trying to save a struggling film
company by producing an epic about Lief Ericson's voyage to America
FN10.298
1.75
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS DRAFTED Bantam near
fine paperback 1988 not 1st print. The story of the Rat's attempts
to get revenge on Captain Zennor who caused the death of his mentor
The Bishop fn10.319B
0.95
Harrison harry PLANET OF NO RETURN Sphere near fine paperback 1983
1st print. Landing on a new planet is a danger every time, and Selm-ll
is no exception FN10.317
0.95
Harrison harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Orbit near fine paperback 1991
not 1st print. Set on planet DIS! - a world of death inhabited by
crude, barbaric, backward and miserable people FN10.318
0.95
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Sphere very good paperback 1978
not 1st print. The valley was isolated in time and space FN10.319X
0.95
Harrison harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Tor near fine paperback
1985 not 1st print. The Movie Industry Has Discovered Time Travel--And
Hollywood Will Never Be The Same FN10.320
1.65
Harrison harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Tor near fine paperback 1985
not 1st print. Fortunately Brion Brannd was a superman FN10.321
2.35
Harrison harry THE JUPITER PLAGUE Tor near fine paperback 1982 not
1st print. Tale of a plague that arrives in a manned ship that returned
from a first descent into Jupiter, and how us humans handle it.
FN10.322
2.35
Harrison harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS Tor near fine paperback 1994
1st print. Harrison's short stories are what pulp science fiction
should have been, but almost never was. FN10.323
1.95
Harrison harry & Aldiss Brian (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE
FICTION No.7 Sphere very good paperback 1975 1st print. Sheckley.
Disch, Silverberg, Lafferty etc FN10.324
0.95
Harrison harry & Aldiss Brian (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE
FICTION No.8 Sphere very good paperback 1976 1st print. Bester,
farmer, Wilhelm, Tiptree etc FN10.325
0.95
Healy A J TOMMY STORM AND THE GALACTIC KNIGHTS Quercus fine trade
paperback 2009 1st printing. Press release. Earthling Tommy and
his four Milky Way friends are Galactic Knights - on a mission to
save the Universe from pending destruction FN10.477
1.95
Herbert Frank THE DOSADI EXPERIMENT Futura very good paperback 1979
1st print. In the far future, humans and aliens have joined together
in a galaxy-wide federation of intelligent species: The Consentiency
FN10.315
0.95
Herbert Frank DUNE MESSIAH New English Library very good paperback
1972 1st print. Unique among SF novels . . . I know nothing comparable
to it except The Lord of the Rings.' (Arthur C. Clarke on DUNE
FN10.329 1.45
Holt Tom MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MAGIC Orbit fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. There are all kinds of products.
The good ones. The bad ones. The ones that stay in the garage mouldering
for years until your garden gnome makes a home out of them
FN10.470 2.95
Howard Jonathan L JOHANNES CABAL THE NECROMANCER Headline fine trade
paperback 2010 1st printing.Press release. Johannes Cabal has never
pretended to be a hero of any kind. There is, after all, little
heroic about robbing graves, stealing occult volumes, and being
on nodding terms with demons
FN10.429 2.95
Jakes John WHEN THE STAR KINGS DIE Ace G-656 very good paperback
1967 1st printing. Was it the end of a galactic empire or the dawn
of a greater one?
FN10.302 1.45
Jemisin N K THE HUNDRED THOUSAND KINGDOMS - Inheritance trilogy
1 orbit fine trade paperback 2010 1st print. Yeine Darr is an outcast
from the barbarian north. But when her mother dies under mysterious
circumstances, she is summoned to the majestic city of Sky FN10.233
3.65
Jones raymond F SYN belmont B60-1018 very good paperback, 1969 1st
printing. None could be certain of his own humanity. All feared
them. FN10.289
3.95
Jones raymond F THE NON STATISTICAL MAN Brown watson R905 very good
paperback, spine crease 1965 1st printing. One man's mind spins
a taut and eerie arc from the dark past into the distant future.
FN10.312 1.95
Kaveney Roz (editor) TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan Books
fine trade paperback 1987 1st edition. This anthology contains 14
original stories of the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre,
from writers such as Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock and Ramsey Campbell
FN10.294 4.95
Kawa Abraham SCREAMING SILVER - Tales from Pandora's Box Gemma Press
fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Paranormal investigator
Pandora Ormond novel FN10.424
8.55
Kendall David (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF ZOMBIE COMICS Robinson
new trade paperback 2008 1st print. Presenting a mix of voodoo victims,
creepy somnambulists, and flesh eating, rock n roll deadheads, The
Mammoth Book of Zombie Comics brings you the best the graveyard
can give FN10.346
4.95
Kenyon Kay PRINCE OF STORMS - uncorrected
proof copy Pyr fine uncorrected proof 2010 1st print. Titus
Quinn has installed himself as regent of the Entire. His daughter,
Sen Ni, opposes him, believing the Rose is not worth saving, and
the Entire ought to steal its energy. FN10.232
9.95
Kenyon Sherrilyn DREAM CHASER Piatkus fine paperback 2008 1st printing.
Condemned by the gods to live out his existence without emotions,
Xypher chose the pursuit of sensations, to feel again in the dreams
of humans, only to find himself condemned to death FN10.396
1.45
Kenyon Sherrilyn THE DREAM HUNTER Piatkus near fine paperback 2007
1st printing. In the ethereal world of dreams there are champions
who fight to protect the dreamer and there are demons who prey on
them. Arik is such a predator.
FN10.404 2.35
Killen Chris THE BIRD ROOM Canongate fine trade paperback 2010 1st
print. A dark stylish comedy of sexual manners, edgy, sometimes
creepy and very contemporary FN10.235
1.95
Kilworth Garry ATTICA Atom fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing.
Join Jordy, Alex and Chloe as they cross the portal from our world
to a strange and wonderful other place FN10.439
1.65
King J Robert ANGEL OF DEATH Angry Robot fine paperback 2009 1st
print. A serial killer stalks Chicago. A gorgeous cop is on his
trail. Someone else is watching, someone who can decide who lives
and who dies FN10.251
1.95
Kirkpatrick Russell BEYOND THE WALL OF TIME - Broken man 3 Orbit
fine trade paperback 2009 1st print. The wall of time has fallen,
leaving the Gods free to indulge their hunger for violence. FN10.245
2.45
Kruse jason T THE WORLD OF QUEST 1 Yen Press fine trade paperback,
graphic novel 2007 1st print. In the land of Odyssia, former hero
Quest unwillingly becomes the bodyguard to Prince Nestor, a young
smart-alec who knows the whereabouts of a mystic dagger that is
key to ultimate power FN10.242
1.95
Lackey Mercedes & Gellis Roberta THIS SCEPTER'D ISLE Baen fine
paperback 2005 1st printing. The FarSeers among the Sidhe of Elfhame
Avalon have seen two visions of the future. FN10.272
2.65
Lackey Mercedes & Gellis Roberta ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT Baen fine
paperback 2006 1st printing. Either an evil queen will join forces
with the Inquisition and rule with a blood-spattered iron hand,
threatening humans and elves alike - or a benevolent queen named
Elizabeth will rule wisely and well. FN10.273
2.65
Lakin-Smith Kim TOURNIQUET - Tales from the Renegade City Immanion
Press fine trade paperback 2007 1st print. Renegade City. Futurist
Gothika. Mecca of the damned. Where uber rock-band, Origin, is deified
and the world's dark sub-cultures coexist under the umbrella faith
of 'Belief'. FN10.224
4.95
Lane Joel (editor) BENEATH THE GROUND - signed Alchemy Press fine
trade paperback 2002 1st printing. SIGNED.
mostly original (three reprints) anthology of thirteen stories of
mystery and terror, FN10.425
7.55
Laumer Keith EARTHBLOOD Coronet good paperback 1979 1st printing.
Across the galaxy to universes populated by the tailed, the scaled
and properly tentacled. FN10.274
0.95
Lawhead Stephen TALIESIN - pendragon Cycle 1 Lion fine paperback
1998 not 1st printing. A magnificent tale which begins with the
tragedy of Atlantis and the arrival in Britain of King Avallach.
FN10.400
2.95
Lawhead Stephen HOOD - King Raven 1 Atom very good trade paperback
2008 not 1st printing. A new reign of terror has brought fear and
hatred to the land, while an ancient legend stirs in the heart of
the wildwood
FN10.475 2.95
Lawhead Stephen R SCARLET Atom near fine trade paperback 2008 1st
printing. From his gaol cell, outlaw Will Scatlocke waits to be
hanged. Before he swings, Will - known to his friends as Scarlet
- dictates his story to Odo, a duplicitous monk FN10.450
2.10
Lay Duncan THE WOUNDED GUARDIAN - uncorrected
proof copy Harper Voyager fine paperback proof copy 2009
1st printing. The Dragon Sword Histories Book One. FN10.395
14.95
Le Guin Ursula THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS Panther very good paperback
1978 not 1st printing. Genly Ai is an ethnologist observing the
people of the planet Gethen, a world perpetually in winter. The
people there are androgynous, normally neuter, but they can become
male ot female at the peak of their sexual cycle. FN10.277
1.95
Le Guin Ursula THE FARTHEST SHORE - Earthsea Puffin very good paperback
1974 1st printing. Evil is at work in Earthsea. Wizards are losing
their powers, chanters forgetting their songs, craftsmen no longer
using their skills. FN10.278
1.95
Le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS - Volume 1 Panther very
good paperback 1978 1st printing. Nine stunning short stories FN10.279
1.45
Ligotti Thomas THE NIGHTMARE FACTORY Volume 2 Atomic Comics fine
graphic novel 2008 1st print. In this all-new volume, four of Ligotti's
most celebrated tales are adapted into fine graphic literature by
a collection of esteemed writers and artists. FN10.347
4.95
Litt Toby JOURNEY INTO SPACE penguin fine trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. A vast generation ship hurtles away from a violent, troubled
Earth to settle on a distant planet orbiting an alien star. Those
who set out on this journey are long-since dead FN10.456
2.35
Liu Marjorie M THE LAST TWILIGHT leisure very good paperback 2008
1st printing. When doctor Rikki Kinn is threatened while investigating
a deadly new plague in the Congo, the only one who can protect her
is the native Amiri, a member of the Dirk & Steele detective
agency FN10.414
1.95
Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES - Gentleman Bastard 2 Gollancz
very good trade paperback 2007 1st print. Initially poised to rob
the Sinspire, the notoriously thief-proof casino where the penalty
for cheating is death, Locke and his partner, Jean, are unwillingly
sidetracked FN10.248
1.95
Lynch Scott THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA - Gentleman Bastard 1 Gollancz
very good trade paperback 2006 no 1st print. They say that the Thorn
of Camorr can beat anyone in a fight. They say he steals from the
rich and gives to the poor. They say he's part man, part myth FN10.249
1.95
Macken John BREAKING POINT Corgi fine trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Press release. There is a killer loose on the London Underground.
He kills without leaving any forensic trace, and seemingly without
motive FN10.469
1.95
Macleod Ken THE EXECUTION CHANNEL orbit near fine paperback 2008
1st printing. Fighting has spread across the Middle East and Central
Asia to the borders of China. In the US, refugees from climate-change
disaster subsist in FEMA camps. FN10.408
1.35
Malley Gemma THE RETURNERS Bloomsbury fine trade paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. Will Hodges' life is a mess! His mother
is dead, he has no friends and he thinks he is being followed by
a strange group of people who tell him they know him. FN10.451
2.25
Mann George THE AFFINITY BRIDGE Snow Books very good trade paperback
2008 1st printing. Welcome to the bizarre and dangerous world of
Victorian London, a city teetering on the edge of revolution.
FN10.446 3.65
Martin Gail Z DARK LADY'S CHOSEN - Chronicles of the Necromancer
4 solaris fine paperback 2009 1st printing. Sees Tris's kingdom
on the brink of collapse and fate of Jonmarc Vahanian hanging in
the balance as the vampires and the undead enter into a deadly civil
war FN10.405
3.65
Martin Ian Alexander (Editor) THE FIRST HUMDRUMING BOOK OF HORROR
STORIES - signed Humdrumming fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing.
SIGNED by Mark Morris. Original horror
anthology - the cover cleverly taken from the 1970's classic Pan
Book Of Horror Stories paperback series
FN10.464 13.95
Maxwell Ann THE JAWS OF MENX Signet good paperback 1981 1st printing.
The planet Menx must soon decide for or against membership in the
Galactic Concord. Thus begins Rhane's personal quest back to a planet
he is haunted by. FN10.276
3.95
McCaffrey Anne DAMIA'S CHILDREN Corgi very good paperback 1994 1st
printing. In the deeps of space, Mrdini scouts have crossed the
path of three Hive ships - ships that are giant hulks of cell units,
bearing the queens and workers out into space, to breed, multiply
and destroy FN10.300
0.95
McCaffrey Anne & Todd DRAGON'S FIRE Ballantine fine paperback
2007 1st printing. The Shunned are criminals condemned to a life
of wandering and hardship. Their children share their punishment
FN10.269 2.95
McCaffrey Anne & Todd DRAGON HARPER Ballantine fine paperback
2008 1st printing. All Kindan ever wanted was to become a Harper,
singing and teaching the ballads of Pern, and he is thrilled when
he becomes an Apprentice at the Harper Hall
FN10.270 2.45
McCaffrey Todd DRAGONSBLOOD Corgi fine paperback 2006 not 1st print.
A deadly plague has begun to wipe out the dragons and fire-lizards,
leaving mankind no defence against the deadly Thread which has just
begun to fall in the Third Pass FN10.262
1.95
McCaffrey Todd & Anne DRAGON'S KIN Corgi fine paperback 2004
not 1st print. Young Kindan has no expectations other than joining
his father in the mines of Camp Natalon. However, mining is fraught
with danger and a disaster leaves Kindan orphaned. FN10.263
1.95
McDermott Andy THE HUNT FOR ATLANTIS Headline fine paperback 2008
not 1st printing. Archaeologist Nina Wilde believes she has found
the location of the lost city of Atlantis andnow she wants the opportunityto
prove her theory. Someone else though wants her dead FN10.411
1.95
McIntosh Fiona ROYAL EXILE - Valisar trilogy 1 harper Voyager fine
trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Press release. From out of the
East they spread like a merciless plague -- destroying kingdom after
kingdom and the sovereigns who had previously mocked the warlord
Loethar and his barbarian horde
FN10.432 1.45
Mead Richelle SUCCUBUS SHADOWS Bantam fine trade paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. Georgina Kincaid has formidable powers.
Immortality, seduction, shape-shifting into any human form she desires
FN10.433
2.95
Meaney John BONE SONG Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st print.Think
Dirty Harry in a city created by the bastard love-child of Jeff
VanderMeer and China Mieville FN10.229
3.65
Meaney John BONE SONG bantam fine paperback 2009 1st printing. Think
Dirty Harry in a city created by the bastard love-child of Jeff
VanderMeer and China Mieville FN10.393
2.35
Miller Arthur I EMPIRE OF THE STARS: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal
in the Quest for Black Holes Abacus fine trade paperback 2006 1st
printing. 'Arthur I. Miller, for so long the doyen of historians
of modern science, has surpassed himself with this brilliant, elegantly
written book FN10.474
1.65
Mills, Wagner & Lowder JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files
2 2000 AD fine outsize trade paperback 2006 2nd print. Features
the future lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in chronological order.
This work includes the stories: "The Cursed Earth" and
"The Day The Law Died". FN10.351
5.95
Moon Elizabeth WINNING COLOURS - Serrano Legacy 3 Orbit very good
paperback 1999 1st print. Captain Heris and her cranky but highly
acute patron Lady Cecelia are in their tightest corner yet, visiting
a planet that's due to be torched by a raiding fleet
FN10.261 1.95
Moon Elizabeth OATH OF FEALTY Orbit fine trade paperback 2010 1st
printing. Press release. A death has made Kieri Phelan king of Lyona.
Here humans and elves live in uneasy peace, united only by their
failure to see the dangers at their borders FN10.441
2.55
Moon Elizabeth THE DEED OF PAKSENARRION Orbit fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. Paksenarrion wasn't planning to
submit to an unwelcome marriage and a lifetime of poverty, so she
left her village with a plan and her grandfather's sword FN10.489
6.35
Moorcock Michael THE BLACK CORRIDOR Mayflower very good paperback
1969 1st printing. When Chaos broke loose on the World one man set
out to find a new society in space
FN10.283 1.85
Moorcock Michael MASTERS OF THE PIT New English Library very good
paperback 1971 1st print. Michael Kane, scientist and warrior, travels
to mars for the last time FN10.331
0.95
Moorcock Michael THE BLOOD RED GAME Sphere very good paperback 1970
1st print. Renark was born to wander under the diamond glare of
a myriad suns. FN10.332
0.95
Moore Christopher YOU SUCK orbit fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing.
Press release. Being undead sucks. Literally. Just ask C. Thomas
Flood.
FN10.473 2.65
Morgan Richard BLACK MAN Gollancz very good trade paperback 2007
not 1st printing. Future governments have used genetic manipulation
to create subhumans twisted to fit specialized tasks. Normal people
are intrigued as well as repulsed FN10.448
1.65
Morris Janet DREAM DANCER Fontana good paperback 1980 1st printing.
This is a rich and complex trilogy about an Earth girl who is swept
up into the politics of a vastly powerful space-faring family
FN10.303 0.65
Norman John CAPTIVE OF GOR - Counter earth 7 Star very good paperback,
1975 not 1st printing. In this seventh book in the Gorean Series,
beautiful and headstrong Elinor Brinton of Earth finds herself thrust
into the savage world of Counter-Earth, also known as Gor FN10.291
1.95
Norman Lisanne DARK NADIR - Sholan Alliance Daw Book 1115 near fine
paperback 1999 1st print. DARK NADIR is full of fast-paced adventure
and has more alien species than the Star Wars cantina.
FN10.253 1.95
Norton Andre FORERUNNER FORAY Ace very good paperback 1980 not 1st
printing. The story of Ziantha and her powerful mental talents FN10.281
1.85
Odom mel THE ROVER Tor fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Edgewick
Lamplighter (Wick to his friends) is a humble librarian in the isolated
halls of Greydawn Moors until dreams of wanderlust and a bit of
dereliction in his duties result in his being shanghaied to a far-off
land FN10.271
4.95
Owens Gareth FUN WITH RAINBOWS Immersion Press fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. FUN with Rainbows is the first collection of
short stories from Gareth Owens. A bit of fantasy, a touch of chill-down-the-spine
horror, and a pinch of Science-Fiction so hard-core it's been published
in Nature FN10.426
5.75
Oyeyemi Helen WHITE IS FOR WITCHING Picador fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. High on the cliffs near Dover,
the Silver family is reeling from the loss of Lily, mother of twins
Eliot and Miranda, and beloved wife of Luc.
FN10.449 3.35
Palmer Philip RED CLAW orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st print.
Professor Richard Helms heads up a tight-knit band of scientists
and soldiers sent to explore New Amazon, a lush but savage planet
seemingly determined to attack them at every turn FN10.234
1.95
Palmer Philip RED CLAW Orbit fine trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Press release. Professor Richard Helms heads up a tight-knit band
of scientists and soldiers sent to explore New Amazon, a lush but
savage planet seemingly determined to attack them at every turn
FN10.465
1.95
Peat F David SUPERSTRINGS and the Search for the Theory of Eve
rything Abacus fine trade paperback
2004 not 1st printing. Since Einstein, physicists have been pursuing
a single theory that would order all the elements of the universe
and unify the forces of nature FN10.453
2.45
Pelecanos George THE WAY HOME Phoenix fine trade paperback 2009
not 1st printing. Hidden beneath the floorboards in a house he's
remodeling, Christopher Flynn discovers something very tempting-and
troubling FN10.466
2.55
Peterson Will TRISKELLION 3 - The Gathering Walker Books fine trade
paperback 2010 1st print. Third and final instalment in the paranormal
adventure trilogy FN10.243
3.25
Peterson Will TRISKELLION 3 - THE GATHERING Walker fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing.Press release. Having narrowly escaped the clutches
of the Hope Project, Rachel and Adam begin a new life in Australia.
Their tranquillity is shattered, however, by the reappearance of
Gabriel FN10.428
2.25
Pinto Ricardo THE THIRD GOD - The Stone dance of the Chameleon Bantam
fine paperback 2010 1st printing. Press release. Amidst the massacre
he himself helped bring about, Carnelian is now desperate to find
a way to avoid more carnage. But it is too late for that FN10.406
4.35
Pohl Frederik BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON - Heeche 2 Orbit very
good paperback 1982 1st printing. Robinette Broadhead is on his
way to making a fortune by bankrolling an expedition to the Food
Factory--a Heechee spaceship that can graze the cometary cloud FN10.280
2.45
Pratchett terry, Vadim jean TERRY PRATCHETT'S HOGFATHER - The Illustrated
Screenplay Gollancz fine outsize paperback 2007 1st print. Press
release. Hogswatchnight is fast approaching, and the Hogfather (that
jolly fat man who delivers presents to the kiddies) is missing.
FN10.349 5.95
Purdom Tom & Petaja Emil FIVE AGAINST ARLANE & LORD OF THE
GREEN PLANET Ace Double very good paperback 1967 1st printing. Arlane:
Revolt against the mind tyrant. Green: A Custom made planet for
a self made god. FN10.308
1.95
Rankine John ONE IS ONE Corgi very good paperback 1969 1st printing.
A Dag Fletcher space adventure FN10.307
0.95
Remic Andy HARDCORE Solaris fine paperback 2009 1st printing. The
Combat-K squad arrives on Krakken IV to search the planet, expecting
an easy mission. However when the former inhabitants of 'Sick World'
begin to rise, they are forced to battle for their lives FN10.421
3.85
Richardson kat VANISHED - A Greywalker Novel Piatkus fine trade
paperback 2009 1st printing. For Seattle investigator Harper Blaine,
her own case may prove the most difficult to solve. Why did she
- as opposed to others with near-death experiences - become a Greywalker?
FN10.430
2.35
Roberson Chris END OF THE CENTURY Pyr fine trade paperback 2009
1st print. This ambitious fantasy combines three very British stories:
an Arthurian fable, a Victorian murder mystery and a modern-day
adventure tale FN10.247
5.95
Roberts keith KITEWORLD - uncorrected
proof copy Gollancz very good uncorrected proof in proof
dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. Fix-up sf novel: a series of linked
stories (three first appearing in Interzone
FN10.194CT 19.95
Rossiter Oscar TETRASOMY TWO Corgi very good paperback 1976 1st
printing. Tetrasomy two is the name for the extra chromosome pair
that the protagonist (a young psychiatrist) discovers in his vegetable
patient
FN10.311 1.45
Rowen Michelle LADY AND THE VAMP Forever fine paperback 2008 1st
printing. Former vampire hunter Michael Quinn is living a nightmare:
he's been turned into a vampire. His only hope is the 'Eye' FN10.394
2.95
Ruckley Brian FALL OF THRONES - Godless World 3 Orbit fine trade
paperback 2010 1st print. Tension between the clans of the Black
Road and the True Bloods is mounting, as each side in the conflict
becomes ever more riven by internal dissent and disunity
FN10.227 3.65
Ruckley Brian FALL OF THRONES orbit fine trade paperback 2010 1st
printing. Press release. Tension between the clans of the Black
Road and the True Bloods is mounting, as each side in the conflict
becomes ever more riven by internal dissent and disunity FN10.436
2.65
Saberhagen Fred EMPIRE OF THE EAST - Bks. 1-3: The Broken Lands,
The Black Mountains, and Changeling Earth Orbit good paperback,
1984 1st printing. In the distant future, society has crumbled.
Dark forces now rule the land, keeping all humans under their oppressive
thumbs. FN10.288
1.45
Salvatore R A THE HIGHWAYMAN - Saga of the First King Tor fine paperback
2009 1st printing. The Highwayman, is a stimulating ride into the
early history of Corona and the vehicle is the creation of a new,
Drizzt-rivalling hero. FN10.417
1.95
Savage Sam FIRMIN: Adventures Of A Metropolitan Lowlife Phoenix
fine trade paperback 2009 1st printing. 'The charming and allegorical
tale of a rat born in a bookshop who inadvertently eats Finnegans
Wake, and so begins his lifelong taste for high literature.'
FN10.444 1.85
Scalzi John ZOE'S TALE - Old Man's War Tor fine paperback 2009 1st
print. I'm Zoe Boutin Perry: A colonist stranded on a deadly pioneer
world. Holy icon to a race of aliens FN10.258
1.95
Schilling Alice etc YEN PRESS - MANGA TEASER - Fall 2007 - Zombie
Loan, Black God, etc Yen Press fine trade paperback 2007 1st print.
"Teaser" Stories Include: Zombie-Loan Black God Spiral:
The bonds of reasoning Alice on deadlines. Not for sale or resale
FN10.238
4.95
Setiawan Erick OF BEES AND MIST Headline fine trade paperback 2009
not 1st printing. Up in the house that sits on the hill, a strange
spell is brewing FN10.438
2.65
Shan darren HELL'S HORIZON - The City 2 Harper Voyager fine trade
paperback 2010 1st printing. In the City, The Cardinal rules, and
Al Jeery is a loyal member of his personal guard. FN10.459
2.45
Shepard Lucius SPORTS & MUSIC - de-luxe signed limited edition
Mark V Ziesing fine chapbook 2006 1st edition. SIGNED
limited to 1,000 copies. Two novellas on the subject of er..sport
and music! FN10.098CT
9.95
Siegel martin AGENT OF ENTROPY Lancer very good paperback 1969 1st
printing. GAG - the computer spread over Earth's largest city and
ran the universe. FN10.305
1.25
Silverberg Robert A TIME OF CHANGES Panther very good paperback,
sl spine crease 1975 1st print. Three thousand years after Earth's
colonization of the planet Borthan, stories of self-serving hypocrisy
that occurred among the first arrivals have bred a culture that
forbids emotional sharing FN10.326
0.95
Simmons Dan ENDYMION Headline fine paperback 1996 not 1st print.
On the world of Hyperion, in the year 3126, Raul Endymion is executed.
FN10.260
2.95
Simmons dan HYPERION Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing.
It is the 29th century and the universe of the Human Hegemony is
under threat. Invasion by the warlike Ousters looms FN10.485
2.95
Singh nalini ANGEL'S BLOOD Gollancz fine trade paperback 2010 1st
printing. Press release. Vampire hunter Elena Deveraux knows she's
the best - but she doesn't know if she's good enough for this job.
FN10.467
2.25
St Crow Lili STRANGE ANGELS Quercus fine trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. Dru Anderson: Night Hunter. Knife Wielder. Heart Breaker.
Dru can sense evil, which helps when she and her Dad are tracking
down ghosts, suckers, wulfen, and the occasional reanimated corpse.
FN10.486
1.65
Stableford brian THE MIND RIDERS Fontana very good paperback, 1977
1st printing. The boxers slugging out in the ring were just holographs.
FN10.287
1.45
Stross Charles GLASSHOUSE orbit fine paperback 2006 1st printing.
When Robin wakes up in a clinic with most of his memories missing,
it doesn't take him long to discover that someone is trying to kill
him FN10.392
2.35
Stross Charles ACCELERANDO Orbit good paperback 2006 1st printing.
ACCELERANDO is a multi-generational saga following a brilliant clan
of 21st-century posthumans FN10.420
0.95
Sullivan Tricia SOUND MIND Orbit fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing.
When Cassidy Walker stumbles into the middle of the highway, bloodied
and bruised, Bard college in flames behind her, and manages to flag
down a ride, she thinks the worst is over
FN10.443 1.65
Tchaikovsky Adrian SALUTE THE DARK - Shadows of the Apt 4 Tor fine
paperback 2010 1st printing. Press release. The vampiric sorcerer
Uctebri has at last got his hands on the Shadow Box and can finally
begin his dark ritual FN10.409
2.35
Tenn William THE SQUARE ROOT OF MAN ballantine very good paperback
1971 1st printing. Collection of some of his earliest work FN10.304
1.95
tepper Sheri THE MARGARETS Gollancz fine trade paperback 2008 1st
printing. Part fable, part daydream, it is rich with the wisdom
of grandmothers. There's a wry humour throughout FN10.488
2.95
Teppo mark LIGHTBREAKER Night Shade books fine paperback 2009 1st
printing. Markham has returned to Seattle, searching for Katarina,
the girl who, a decade ago, touched his soul, literally tearing
it from his body. But what he discovers upon arriving is dark magick
FN10.415
2.95
Thurman Rob MOONSHINE Roc fine paperback 2007 1st printing. After
saving the world from his fiendish father's side of the family,
Cal Leandros and his stalwart half-brother Niko have settled down
with new digs and a new gig-bodyguard and detective work FN10.397
1.95
Valentine Markk (Editor) WORMWOOD 14 Tartarus Press new digest magazine
2010 1st edition.Includes: The Ruins of Reality: Thomas Ligotti
and the uses of disenchantment by Joel Lane, E.R. Eddison: Transmutation
by Jon Preece "Soft, Delicious Things": Decadence in R.
Murray Gilchrist by Laurence Bush FN10.091
8.95

Vaughn Carrie KITTY'S HOUSE OF HORRORS Gollancz fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. Press release. Talk radio host and celebrity
werewolf Kitty Norville has agreed to appear on TV's first all-supernatural
reality show. FN10.463
2.45
Vinge Vernor THE WITLING Tor fine trade paperback 2006 1st print.
A fast-paced adventure where galactic policies collide and different
cultures clash as two scientists and their faith in technology are
pitted against an elusive race of telekinetic beings FN10.223
2.95
Wagner John & Smith Ron THE JUDGE DREDD COLLECTION - Volume
1 IPC Magazines very good graphic novel 1985 1st print. 22nd Century
USA! Only one man can bring law to the streets FN10.348
9.95
Wagner, Grant & Gosnell JUDGE DREDD - The Complete Case Files
4 2000 AD fine outsize trade paperback 2006 2nd print. Fourth in
the series, this book presents lawman Judge Dredd's adventures in
chronological order FN10.353
8.95
Ward J R DARK LOVER Piatkus near fine paperback 2007 1st printing.
In the shadows of the night in Caldwell, New York, there's a deadly
turf war going on between vampires and their slayers FN10.412
1.35
Weis & Hickman DRAGONS OF AUTUMN TWILIGHT Penguin very good
paperback 1986 not 1st print. Dragonlance Chronicle Trilogy 1 FN10.330
0.95
Wells Angus (Editor) Asimov Isaac THE BEST OF ISACC ASIMOV 1954-1972
Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st print. Includes an intro by
the good doctor and a detailed bibliography.
FN10.327 0.95
Wells dan MR MONSTER Headline fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing.Press
release. John Wayne Cleaver has always known he has a dark side
but he's fought hard to oppress it and live a normal life –
separating John from Mr Monster to survive
FN10.427 2.25
Williams Walter Jon THIS IS NOT A GAME orbit fine paperback 2010
1st print. Once upon a time, there were four of them. And though
each was good at a number of things, all of them were very good
at games
FN10.266 2.45
Williams walter Jon THIS IS NOT A GAME orbit fine paperback 2010
1st printing. Press release. Once upon a time, there were four of
them. And though each was good at a number of things, all of them
were very good at games FN10.390
2.35
Willis Connie TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG bantam very good paperback
1998 1st printing. Ned Henry shuttles between the 1940s and the
twenty-first century while researching Coventry Cathedral for a
patron interested in rebuilding it until the time continuum is disrupted
FN10.413
1.95
Wilson Martin THE CRYSTALLINE PIAZZA Chrstoffel Press fine trade
paperback 2009 1st printing. The twenty stories in "The Crystalline
Piazza" display the full range of Martin Wilson's abilities
as a writer of imaginative fiction FN10.457
4.95
Wolfe Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST Orbit very good paperback 1987 1st
printing. The story of Latro, an ancient Greek soldier, who has
suffered a head wound. Because he cannot remember from day to day,
Latro describes events in a scroll FN10.418
1.35
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|