New Stock
Sept
2008- new booklist G08 "Olympics"
- a selection of some 390 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 300 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Aickman Robert INTRUSIONS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, not price clipped. Six ghost
and horror stories by one of the masters of the genre. This was
the last collection before he died FL08/260
59.95
Aickman Robert COLD HAND IN MINE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, not price clipped. eight strange
stories by a master of the genre FL08/261
59.95
Aldiss Brian MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND Jonathan Cape fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, In the midst of a global
war, a space shuttle is sabotaged, causing it to crash into the
Pacific Ocean - only one man survives. But what he encounters next
may make him wish he had perished
FL08/404 8.95
Alexander Robert THE SOUL EATER Souvenir Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, idyllic horror, Michael
Read and his wife Sal decide to leave the city for the peace and
charm of the little village of Steveley but..... FL08/364
8.95
Asimov Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE 2 - DESTINATION BRAIN Grafton fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, scarce in
such fine condition. FL08/262
6.95
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION'S EDGE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition the fourth novel in
the Foundation Series FL08/286
7.95
Asimov, Greenberg & Waugh (editors) SHERLOCK HOLMES THROUGH
TIME AND SPACE Severn House fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1985 1st UK edition, some 15 haunting tales, "Watson! the game
is afoot" FL08/306
39.95
Bachman Richard THE REGULATORS Dutton fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, not price clipped FL08/303
13.95
Baker Denys Val THE FACE IN THE MIRROR Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st edition
of 2,000 copies, a collection of twelve of the author's short
stories dealing with horror and the macabre and is his first for
Arkham FL08/122
15.95
Bear Greg THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition
of 1,500 copies. This collection contains: The White Horse
Child; Petra; Scattershot; Mandala; Hardfought; and The Wind from
a Burning Woman. Hardfought won the Nebula Award for best novella
in 1983. FL08/138
39.95
Beckwith Henry L P Jr. LOVECRAFT'S PROVIDENCE & ADJACENT PARTS
Donald Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979
1st edition of 1,000 copies, maps and
illustrations by David Ireland
FL08/219 24.95
Betancourt John (editor0 THE BEST OF WEIRD TALES barnes & Noble
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, a superb
collection of stories from the greatest magazine of all
FL08/083 19.95
Bierce Ambrose AN OCCURENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE and other stories
Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st
edition of 300 copies. Perhaps best known as a journalist
and the author of the sardonic The Devil's Dictionary, Bierce ranks
alongside Poe as one of the fathers of American supernatural fiction.
FL08/609 31.95
Bishop Michael WHO MADE STEVIE CRYE? Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition
of 3,500 copies, Stevie begins to receive demonic messages
through the machine, the prelude to a living nightmare of satanic
emissaries, ghouls from beyond the grave, and the revelation of
an unrequited curse over the Crye household
FL08/135 15.95
Bishop Michael BLOODED ON ARACHNE Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition
of 4,000 copies. collection of thirteen stories contains
some of Bishop's best, earliest speculative fiction. Among his Hugo
and Nebula Award stories included in this volume is his highly acclaimed
novella, "The White Otters of Childhood"
FL08/139 15.95
Blatty William Peter LEGION Collins fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition, not price clipped, scarce
in such fine condition. The sequel to "The Exorcist" FL08/188
10.95
Bloch Robert STRANGE EONS Whispers Press near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st trade edition, Colour dw illustration
by Richard Powers. Twelve internal full-page black-and-white illustrations
by John Stewart FL08/003
19.95
Bloch Robert THE OPENER OF THE WAY Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, some sl shelf wear and a small
closed tear of 4mm to heel of spine 1974 1st UK edition, not price
clipped, a splendid collection of tales dark and eerie FL08/020
29.95
Bloch Robert SCREAMS - Three Novels of Suspense. THE WILL TO KILL,
FIREBUG, and THE STAR STALKER Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy
in fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1989 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 300 copies SIGNED by author, this
is a presentation copy FL08/065
39.95
Bloch Robert PSYCHO HOUSE Tor Horror fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SIGNED author
bookplate tipped in, a return to Bates Motel - where there
is always a vacancy! FL08/102
14.95
Bloch Robert ROBERT BLOCH - THE EARLY FEARS fedogan & Bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st
edition of 2,300 copies, 39 classic stories by the Grand
Master of Horror
FL08/208 27.95
Bloch Robert AMERICAN GOTHIC W H Allen fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper, small closed to tear to top dw flap 1975
1st UK edition, a horror story about Gordon Gregg's dreadful Castle,
set in Chicago in 1893
FL08/353 10.95
Bloch Robert THE KING OF TERRORS Mysterious Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition
of 1,250 copies, a collection of 14 stories of mystery &
the macabre
FL08/355 17.95
Bloch Robert OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF GRAVES Hale fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, pages browning as usual 1980 1st UK edition,
a scarce and elusive of edition a collection of tales that span
a quarter of a century FL08/368
59.95
Bloch Robert FLOWERS FROM THE MOON AND OTHER LUNACIES Arkham House
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st
edition of 2,500 copies, This is the first posthumous collection
since the author's death in 1994, and it brings together many of
his early stories from the legendary pages of Weird Tales and Strange
Stories, which have never been anthologized before FL08/399
18.95
Bloch Robert & Norton Andre THE JEKYLL LEGACY Tor Books fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition."The
spine-tingling sequel to Robert Louis Stevenson's DR. JEKYLL AND
MR. HYDE". FL08/171
10.95
Blumenfeld Yorick JENNY - MY DIARY penguin near fine hardcover copy
1983 1st UK edition, Fictional account of a young English woman
who lives through a nuclear holocaust in an underground shelter.
FL08/274 3.95
Blumlein Michael THE BRAINS OF RATS Scream Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, Collects twelve
stories, five of which appear in print for the first time herein
FL08/285
13.95
Bowen Marjorie kECKSIES and other Twilight tales Arkham House near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, Fabian cover art FL08/120
7.95
Boyer Richard L THE GIANT RAT OF SUMATRA W H Allen fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, author's first
novel, "a story for which the world is not yet ready"
Sherlock Holmes FL08/264
49.95
Brennan Joseph Payne CHRONICLES OF LUCIUS LEFFING Donald Grant fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, Collection
of eight stories. The author's pastiche or homage to Doyle's Sherlock
Holmes,Hodgson's Carnacki and others
FL08/012 14.95
Brennan Joseph Payne STORIES OF DARKNESS AND DREAD Arkham House
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st
edition of 4,000 copies, a collection of 18 horror stories
FL08/121 17.95
Brennan Joseph Payne THE ADVENTURES OF LUCIUS LEFFING Donald Grant
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1990 1st
edition of 1,000 copies SIGNED by the author and Luis ferreira
(artist) Collection of thirteen stories by Joseph Payne Brennan,
all featuring psychic investigator and private detective Lucius
Leffing FL08/386
19.95
Brennan Joseph Payne & Grant Donald M ACT OF PROVIDENCE Donald
M Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st
edition. Short novel featuring psychic investigator Lucius Leffing
and set at the First World Fantasy Convention in Providence, Rhode
Island.
FL08/389 12.95
Breton William TEN DAYS TO ZERO ZERO Grafton fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, adventure novel tells how
within ten days of a world nuclear disarmament a group of assassins
plan to murder both the US and Soviet leaders in their own bid for
world domination FL08/297
9.95
Brite Poppy Z DRAWING BLOOD Cahill fine hardcover copy in a fine
slipcase 1993 1st de-luxe limited edition
of 274 copies SIGNED by the author. Twenty years after his
tortured cartoonist father killed his mother and siblings, cartoonist
Trevor McGee returns to the scene of the crime, determined to face
the demons of the past
FL08/081 39.95
Brite Poppy Z SWAMP FOETUS Borderlands Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1993
1st edition of 350 copies SIGNED by the author, The author's
first collection of short fiction. Collects twelve stories
FL08/211 74.95
Briussov Valeri THE FIERY ANGEL Nevill Spearman fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition thus, first published
in 1907 this historical novel is of 16th century world where demonology
and witchcraft thrive FL08/231
17.95
Cabell Craig (Fleming Ian) IAN FLEMING'S SECRET WAR Pen & sword
new hardcover copy in dustwrapper, FLAT SIGNED
2008 1st edition, ours will be the only FLAT SIGNED copies
available. While his extravagant and glamorous lifestyle is well
known, little has been published concerning Ian Fleming's contribution
during the Second World War FL08/030
19.99
Campbell Ramsey THE INHABITANTS OF THE LAKE AND LESS WELCOME TENANTS
Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1964 1st edition, one of 2,000 copies,
his first book, Cthulhu Mythos stories set in the Severn Valley
FL08/088
69.95
Campbell Ramsey DEMONS BY DAYLIGHT Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition,
one of 3,500 copies, Haunting collection of short stories
focusing on the evil in humankind, whether supernatural or inherent.
FL08/089 24.95
Campbell Ramsey THE HUNGRY MOON Century fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, Near a missile base in the Derbyshire
moors, once the site of Druid rites. A young American teacher is
caught between the twin horrors of ancient supernatural evil and
full-scale nuclear catastrophe FL08/143
7.95
Campbell Ramsey DARK FEASTS - The World of Ramsey Campbell Robinson
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition,
extravagantly SIGNED copy, collection of strong short stories
FL08/144
24.95
Campbell Ramsey STRANGE THINGS AND STRANGER PLACES Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, A collection of short
fiction includng the novellas 'Needing Ghosts' and 'Medusa' from
one of the masters of the horror genre FL08/218
12.95
Campbell Ramsey THE INFLUENCE Century fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, SIGNED by the
author, for the Faraday family the nightmare is just beginning
FL08/232 17.95
Campbell ramsey THE LONG LOST Headline fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author, a nightmare trip to Wales for a young couple
FL08/256
12.95
Campbell ramsey INCARNATE Granada fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, the horror started when a controlled
experiment goes wildly wrong FL08/257
4.95
Campbell ramsey ALONE WITH THE HORRORS - The Great Short Fiction
of Ramsey Campbell 1961-1991 Arkham House fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, illus by J K Potter, Bram Stoker
Award winning collection FL08/318
24.95
Campbell ramsey SCARED STIFF - Tales of Sex and Death Macdonald
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition,
SIGNED and dated (1989) copy, seven erotic horror shorts,
illus by J K Potter
FL08/319 18.95
Campbell ramsey WAKING NIGHTMARES Tor Horror fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Collected here are twenty
short stories of suspense and horror that could only have been created
by the master of quiet horror.
FL08/320 12.95
Campbell ramsey TO WAKE THE NIGHTMARE Millington fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, occult horror
novel
FL08/321 16.95
Campbell Ramsey OBSESSION Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, novel in which four adolescents, in
a bid to change their mundane lives, form a secret, unearthly pact,
each one calling upon the powers of a dark supernatural force with
a wish to be fulfilled FL08/335
19.95
Campbell Ramsey MIDNIGHT SUN Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author. A horror novel which involves the invoking
of an awesome power which brings about unnatural deaths and misfortune
FL08/336
14.95
Campbell Ramsey NEEDING GHOSTS Legend fine hardcover copy in a fine
slipcase 1990 1st edition of 300 numbered
SIGNED copies, marbled endpapers. Simon Mottershead is lost.
He's searching for his family and for his identity as a published
writer, whose talent is almost too big to bear FL08/405
19.95
Campbell Ramsey THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction.
FL08/411 12.95
Campbell ramsey (editor) NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Arkham
House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1980 1st
edition of some 3,500 copies mythos related collection of
nine horror stories FL08/210
29.95
Case David THE THIRD GRAVE Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, weird tale. When Thomas
Ashley is invited to accompany the archaeological expedition of
Sir Harold Gregory, he travels beyond the Great Cataract to enter
a realm of endless sand, windswept cliffs
FL08/084 11.95
Cave Hugh B THE DOOR BELOW Fedogan & bremer fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition of
1,000 copies, author SIGNED bookplate tipped in, collects
25 stories from the 1930s through the 1990s
FL08/298 24.95
Cave Hugh B DEATH STALKS THE NIGHT fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition
of 1,900 copies SIGNED author bookplate tipped in, illustrations
by Lee Brown Coye
FL08/302 24.95
Cave Hugh B BOTTLED IN BLONDE fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition
of 1,000 copies, Collects the nine detective stories featuring
Kane, all originally published in Dime Detective magazine in the
late 1930's and early 1940's FL08/352
16.95
Cave Hugh B MURGUNSTRUM and others Carcosa Press near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition
of 2,000 copies, illus by Lee brown Coye, Winner of the 1977
World Fantasy Award. A collection of 26 stories with 35 major illustrations
by Coye FL08/360
49.95
Chetwynd-Hates R THE BRATS - a novel of the future William Kimber
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, The
big blow up had taken place 25 years earlier, and England was populated,
save for small pockets of oldies, by The Brats, sub-human hairless
creatures that hunted in packs
FL08/312 12.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE FANTASTIC WORLD OF KAMTELLAR William Kimber
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, a book
of vampires and ghouls, not price clipped
FL08/103 14.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE CRADLE DEMON and other stories of Fantasy and
Horror William Kimber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1978 1st edition, 13 short fantasy and horror stories
FL08/296 39.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE PARTAKER William Kimber fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, Variant vampire tale
from Britain's "Prince of Chill.". FL08/331
13.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE VAMPIRE STORIES OF R CHETWYND-hAYES Fedogan
& Bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st
edition of 1,000 copies, a collection of fifteen vampire stories
by this British award-winning author FL08/426
15.95
Chizmar Richard (Editor) COLD BLOOD - New Tales of Mystery and horror
Mark Ziesing fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase
1991 1st de-luxe limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED
by all 25 contributors, this is copy 313 FL08/072
39.95
Citro Joseph A DEUS-X A Novel of Spiritual terror twlight Books
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991
1st de-luxe edition of 125 numbered copies
SIGNED author and artist (Stephen Bissette)
FL08/244 49.95
Clarke Arthur C FOUR GREAT SF NOVELS - The City and the Stars, The
deep range, A Fall of Moondust & Rendezvous with rama Book Club
Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition,
just as it says on the tin, four great sf novels! FL08/227
4.95
Clarke Arthur c ARTHUR C CLARKE'S MYSTERIOUS WORLD Book Club Associates
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, Published
in conjunction with Yorkshire television's series of the same name.
FL08/395
3.95
Clegg Douglas THE INFINITE Leisure Horror fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, "Harrow is haunted, they
say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and
insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school.
Now it les empty. FL08/403
9.95
Coffey Frank (editor) MODERN MASTERS OF HORROR Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition,
15 bone chilling short stories from modern masters of horror FL08/214
14.95
Collins Tom(Editor) Lovecraft H P A WINTER WISH and other Poems
by H P Lovecraft Whispers Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1977 1st edition of 2,000 copies, this copy
SIGNED by Stuart David Schiff FL08/176
24.95
Copper basil THE EXPLOITS OF SOLAR PONS Fedogan & Bremer fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1993 1st
edition, de luxe edition of 100 copies SIGNED
by the author, this is copy 72 FL08/086
99.95
Copper basil THE BLACK DEATH Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st edition,
de luxe edition of 100 copies SIGNED by the
author and Stefanie Kate hawks (artist) this is copy 43 FL08/087
69.95
Copper Basil HERE BE DAEMONS - Tales of Horror and the Uneasy Hale
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, a collection
of macabre tales from a master. Not price clipped FL08/099
39.95
Copper basil THE HOUSE OF THE WOLF Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition
of 3,500 copies, a weird lycanthropic tale set in Hungary
FL08/116 14.95
Copper Basil FROM EVIL'S PILLOW Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition
of 3,500 copies, a collection of weird tales
FL08/137 13.95
Copper Basil NECROPOLIS - a novel of Gothic mystery Arkham House
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st
edition of 4,000 copies, Brookwood Cemetery, vaulted Victorian
city of the dead in Surrey, England, a realm whose mute and marmoreal
residents sleep silently beneath sepulchral spires FL08/147
14.95
Copper Basil AND AFTERWARD THE DARK Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine sl sunned 1977 1st
edition of 4,000 copies, seven stories of the macabre
FL08/148 12.95
Copper Basil WHISPERS IN THE NIGHT Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition
of 1,000 copies, Presents 11 stories all but 3 being published
here for the first time FL08/237
16.95
Copper Basil THE RECOLLECTIONS OF SOLAR PONS Fedogan & Bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st
edition of 1,900 copies, collects four of the great detectives
tales
FL08/238 19.95
Copper basil VOICES OF DOOM - Tales of terror and the uncanny Robert
Hale fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition,
two long novellas and five short stories, very scarce FL08/402
99.95
Costello matthew J GARDEN twilight Publishing fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition
of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies, signed by author and F
Paul Wilson (intro) and Stephen Honthy (Artist)
FL08/301 19.95
Counselman Mary Elizabeth HALF IN SHADOW Arkham House very good
hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1978 1st
edition of 4,000 copies, A collection of stories originally
published in WEIRD TALES, including the classic, "The Three
Marked Pennies FL08/130
9.95
Crowther Peter & Kramer Edward (Editors) TOMBS White Wolf Publishing
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Original
anthology of 23 cracking tales FL08/178
10.95
Datlow Ellen & Windling terri (editors) THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY
AND HORROR 4TH ANNUAL COLLECTION St Martins Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, massive anthology of
540pp, another huge, 51-piece compilation of 44 stories, an essay,
and six poems, ranging in tone from light humor through splatterpunk
to dark horror FL08/192
27.95
Davies david Stuart THE SCROLL OF THE DEAD - A Sherlock Holmes Adventure
Calabash Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1998 1st
edition. Holmes attends a seance to unmask a phony medium, opening
a case in which a Wildean character is determined to attain immortality
through secrets contained in an Egyptian papyrus FL08/379
24.95
Davies David Stuart THE TANGLED SKEIN calabash Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1995 1st edition. A fine copy of this
Sherlock Holmes' novel leading Holmes and Watson into an encounter
with the Lord of the Undead, Count Dracula written by a lifelong
Sherlockian
FL08/382 15.95
De camp L Sprague LOVECRAFT - A Biography New English Library fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition, the
classic biography of this writer brought up by an over protective
mother who died insane. FL08/354
24.95
de la mare Walter EIGHT TALES Arkham House very good hardcover copy
in a near very good dustwrapper, spine sunned and some fraying to
head of spine 1971 1st edition of 4,000 copies,
collection of early de la Mare stories published under the byline
"Walter Ramal" in The Sketch, The Cornhill Magazine and
other British periodicals between 1895 and 1901
FL08/128 12.95
Derleth August THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition, a selection of 5
quality mythos stories FL08/008
24.95
Derleth August THE MASK OF CTHULHU Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition, a selection of 6
quality mythos stories FL08/009
24.95
derleth August NOT LONG FOR THIS WORLD Arkham House very good hardcover
copy no dustwrapper 1948 1st edition of 2,000
copies, a SIGNED copy, collection of short stories FL08/131
39.95
Derleth August THIRTY YEARS OF ARKHAM HOSE 1939-1969 Arkham House
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st
edition of 2,000 copies, a bibliography of books published
from 1939-1969 FL08/145
19.95
Derleth August DWELLERS IN DARKNESS Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1976 1st
edition of 4,000 copies,t he eighth Arkham House collection
of Derleth's weird tales. Most of the stories included were first
published between 1939 and 1952
FL08/152 19.95
Derleth August THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF SOLAR PONS Mycroft &
moran fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition.
Contains several early tales that remained unpublished furing Derleth's
lifetime, many that were not known to exist until recently discovered
papers
FL08/177 89.95
Derleth August THE SOLAR PONS OMNIBUS Volumes 1 & 2 Arkham House
- Mycroft & Moran fine hardcover copies in a near fine slipcase
1982 1st omnibus editions in slipcase, the complete case book of
the exceptional investigators work
FL08/247 159.95
Derleth August HARRIGAN'S FILE Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, contains all the science fiction August
Derleth ever wrote
FL08/416 9.95
Derleth August IN LOVECRAFT'S SHADOW Mycroft & Moran fine outsize
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, absolutely
stunning book, worth every penny. FL08/428
59.95
Derleth August & Schorer Mark COLONEL MARKESAN and less pleasant
people Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1966 1st edition of 2,500 copies. Collects
17 stories plus the authors' foreword. FL08/418
33.95
derleth August (editor) THE ARKHAM COLLECTOR Volume 1 - 1967 to
1971 Arkham House fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued
1971 1st edition of just 676 copies, black boards, This compilation
includes works from H.P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, Lin Carter,
L. Sprague de Camp, Brian Lumley, Clark Ashton Smith, and many others
FL08/161 79.95
Derleth August (editor) SLEEP NO MORE Farrar & Rinehart very
good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper, rubbed and
frayed at edges 1944 1st edition, not 1st printing, twenty masterpieces
of horror for the connoisseur, illus by Lee Brown Coye FL08/300
19.95
Derleth August (Editor) DARK THINGS Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition
of 3,000 copies. A Mythos related collection FL08/415
36.95
Derleth August (editor) DARK MIND, DARK HEART Arkham House fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1962 1st
edition of 2,500 copies. Original anthology with seventeen
stories by Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, William Hope Hodgson,
Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft, and others
FL08/419 39.95
Derleth August (editor) TRAVELLERS BY NIGHT Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1967 1st edition
of 2,500 copies. Original anthology of 12 never-before-published
tales of the macabre FL08/420
24.95
Dibdin Michael THE LAST SHERLOCK HOLMES STORY Jonathan Cape near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition
of the author's first book in which Holmes attempts to solve the
Ripper murders FL08/294
99.95
Dickie James (Editor) THE UNDEAD Neville Spearman near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, one small tear fo head of spine/cover
flap 1971 1st edition, a collection of 14 tales of vampires and
their kin. FL08/169
9.95
Disch Thomas m THE PRISONER Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, Only hardcover edition of this
novel based on the Patrick McGoohan tv series THE PRISONER. FL08/025
79.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Book Club Associats
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1975 1st BCA edition
FL08/375 3.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Book Club
Associats fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1977 1st
BCA edition FL08/376
3.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE CASE-BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Book Club
Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1980 reprint
BCA edition FL08/384
3.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Book Club
Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1975 1st BCA
edition
FL08/385 3.95
Doyle Sir Athur Conan & Haining Peter THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF
SHERLOCK HOLMES W H Allen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1981 1st edition, Twelve previously uncollected items - stories,
plays and poems - which complete the Holmes canon; FL08/204
16.95
Du Maurier Daphne DAPHNE DU MAURIER'S CLASSICS OF THE MACABRE Guild
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st Guild edition,
illus by Michael Foreman. FL08/198
9.95
Eisenstein Phyllis BORN TO EXILE Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, For eight weary months Alaric the minstrel
has trudged the lonely road of exile. Born with preternatural powers,
he had been found abandoned on a hillside clutching his ankles.
FL08/146
12.95
Elflandson Galad THE BLACK WOLF Donald Grant fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 1979 1st edition
of 1,000 copies, A beautifully illustrated werewolf novel
FL08/374
7.95
Ellison Harlan MEFISTO IN ONYX Mark Ziesing fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st trade edition, a suspense novella
with an intro by Frank Miller FL08/107
12.95
Ellison Harlan SHATTERDAY Hutchinson fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition. Shatterday includes 16 fantastic
short stories and one novella guaranteed to alternately warm the
hearts and freeze the blood of Harlan Ellison's old and new fans
FL08/173 8.95
Ellison harlan STALKING THE NIGHTMARE Phantasia Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Harlan Ellison's
38th book, twenty stories and essays, foreword by Stephen King FL08/390
14.95
Estelman Loren SHERLOCK HOLMES vs DRACULA New English Library fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition, subtitled
"The Adventures of the Sanguinary Count"
FL08/203 16.95
Fawcett Quinn AGAINST THE BROTHERHOOD Forge fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, 1997 1st edition. Mycroft Holmes, Sherlock's
older brother faces internation intrigue
FL08/380 6.95
Forsyth Frederick THE DOGS OF WAR Hutchinson fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st edition, A thriller in which
a power game develops and the stakes become dangerously high when
news of the discovery of a mountain of platinum in the remote African
republic of Zangaro reaches Russia FL08/109
7.95
Gardner John THE REVENGE OF MORIARTY Weidenfeld & Nicholson
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1975 1st edition, When
is the Mona Lisa not the Mona Lisa? Was the jewel robbery in London
all that it seemed? What was the scandal that threatened to destroy
the reputation of Sherlock Holmes
FL08/371 24.95
Garton Ray TRADE SECRETS - A Modern Melodrama Mark Ziesing fine
hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1990 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by author, Bob Eggleton
and Annie Fenner (artists) FL08/074
24.95
Garton ray METHODS OF MADNESS dark harvest fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1990 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 425 copies SIGNED by the author and Paul
Sonju (artist) this is copy 140
FL08/079 19.95
Garton Ray THE NEW NEIGHBOUR Charnel House fine hardcover copy in
a fine slipcase 1991 1st de-luxe edition of
500 numbered copies SIGNED author and artist (J K Potter).
Horror novel of some power, lovely illus by J K Potter
FL08/246 59.95
Garton ray LOT LIZARDS mark Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, every truckers nightmare, lot lizards
with fangs! FL08/348
17.95
Gordon John THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Patrick hardy very good hardcover
copy in pictorial boards 1983 1st edition, scarce edition. Set in
the East Anglian fens, this book tells of a parallel desert world
that can be accessed using a mysterious wooden disk owned by an
old man in the village.
FL08/640 14.95
Gorman Ed PRISONERS and other stories Cemetary Dance fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1992
1st de-luxe edition of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author.
Collection of 22 short stories by a prize winning author praised
by the San Francisco Chronicle, Library Journal, and The Armchair
Detective FL08/248
24.95
Grant Charles (editor) FINAL SHADOWS Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, collects 36 original
stories in this, the final volume in the series FL08/108
17.95
Grant Charles L TALES FROM THE NIGHTSIDE Arkham House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, foreword
by Stephen King, stories set in Oxrun Station, New England
FL08/132 13.95
Grant Charles L (editor) A GALLERY OF HORROR - Portraits in terror
by the Modern masters Robson Books fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper, 1983 1st edition. Twenty one nasty short stories
FL08/378 14.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) - Morrell David, Brennan Joseph Payne &
Wagner karl Edward NIGHT VISIONS 2 Dark Harvest fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition an anthology of 12 original
stories FL08/093
25.95
Greenberg martin H (Editor) A TASTE FOR BLOOD - 15 great Vampire
tales Dorset Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992
1st edition, SIGNED bookplate signed
by Greenberg, Dzeimianowicz & Weinberg
FL08/094 15.95
Gregory H B DARK SANCTUARY Midnight House fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition of 450
numbered copies
FL08/287 19.95
Grendon Stephen (Derleth August) MR GEORGE AND OTHER ODD PERSONS
Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1963 1st edition of 2,500 copies. Collects
17 occult and supernatural stories plus an introduction
FL08/417 19.95
Haining Peter THE ANCIENT MYSTERIES READER Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Eighteen brilliant
stories on themes realting to the basic mysteries of the world FL08/358
7.95
Haining Peter (Editor) WEIRD TALES - a facsimile of the world's
most famous fantasy magazine neville Spearman near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 1976 1st edition, this is the superb
facsimile selection of the original stories by Robert E Howard,
Clark Ashton Smith et al. FL08/165
25.95
Haining Peter (Editor) DR. CALIGARI'S BLACK BOOK W H Allen fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. A unique
anthology based on Dr Caligari's sideshows, freaks and monsters
FL08/172
16.95
Hall Robert lee EXIT SHERLOCK HOLMES - The Great detective's Final
days John Murray fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1977
1st UK edition, a lovely copy of the author's first book, extending
our understanding of the redoubtable Dr Watson, left to deal with
Moriarty after the events at the Reichenbach Falls FL08/369
19.95
Hanna Edward B THE WHITECHAPEL MURDERS Carroll & Graf fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, gruesome murders in
Whitechapel, Sherlock Holmes comes to believe that the murders are
the skilful work of one man, a man who earns the gruesome epiphet
of Jack the Ripper FL08/277
12.95
Harris Thomas HANNIBAL Delaporte Press fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, No horror writer is more adept
at making the stomach churn… compelling…truly shocking…a
brilliant book' FL08/163
4.95
Hartley L P THE TRAVELLING GRAVE Arkham House very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1948 1st
edition of 2,000 copies, A major collection of macabre stories
by the author of The Go-Between. Among the ten entrees are such
unsettling offerings as "The Killing Bottle" and "Night
Fears".
FL08/129 49.95
Hay George (Editor) THE NECRONOMICON - The Book of dead Names Neville
Spearman near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 1978
1st edition, introduction by Colin Wilson and researched by Robert
Turner and David Langford FL08/166
39.95
Hayder Mo RITUAL Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA edition, "Ritual" is par
for a course where this writer is concerned: a tough, scarifying
novel, delivered with maximum narrative rigour. A police diver discovers
a severed human hand in Bristol's floating harbour FL08/429
5.95
Herbert James THE DARK New English Library fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, not price clipped, when
37 mutilated bodies are found inside a Victorian house, the house
is knocked down but there remains a terror which spreads to invade
the minds of men and drive a whole city into a frenzy of destruction.
FL08/101
24.95
Herbert James DOMAIN New English Library fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition not price clipped, the
3rd volume in the Rats trilogy, scarce in such nice condition FL08/175
24.95
Herbert James MOON New English Library fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. Scarce in such nice condition.
A man flees from the terrors of his past, finding refuge on a quiet
island until the 'monster' comes to the island to seek him out FL08/182
14.95
Herbert James HAUNTED Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Scarce in such nice condition.
David Ash, a psychic investigator, is invited to Edbrook, a remote
country house, where an alleged 'haunting' is taking place FL08/183
13.95
Herbert James THE JONAH New English Library fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, this novel features
a drugs squad police officer trying to solve a mystery in a quiet
coastal town
FL08/268 10.95
Herbert James THE GHOSTS OF SLEATH Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, psychic investigator
David Ash has a problem in the little village of Sleath
FL08/307 8.95
Herbert James PORTENT Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author, a novel of terifying vision and awesome power
that takes us to the brinks of mankind's darkest nightmare FL08/308
24.95
Herbert James SHRINE New English Library near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, a deaf-mute girl, transformed
by a visitation, is suddenly able to perform miracles, but then
becomes the agent of a corrupt, evil force that is centuries old
FL08/349 17.95
Herbert James 48 Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1996 1st edition. In 1945 Hitler unleashes the Blood Death on Britain
as his final act of vengeance. Only a handful of people with a rare
blood group survive.
FL08/406 9.95
Herron Don (Editor) King Stephen REIGN OF FEAR - Fiction and Film
of Stephen King Underwood Miller fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
in a fine slipcase 1988 1st de-luxe limited
edition of 500 copies SIGNED by nearly all the contributors
FL08/082 74.95
Holder nancy & Mariotte Jeff ANGEL - ENDANGERED SPECIES Pocket
Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.
In the first-ever Angel hardcover novel, a twist of fate offers
Angel the chance to atone for his years of evil once and for all
-- but only at the cost of his own destruction
FL08/104 7.95
Horwood William DUNCTON FOUND Century fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Duncton Wood is a last refuge for
moledom's ageing and diseased outcasts, and yet it is here that
the Stone Mole has been born, whom Tryfan must prepare for his great
task.
FL08/315 10.95
Howard Robert E SKULL-FACE OMNIBUS Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, some sl shelf wear 1974 1st UK
edition, 2nd imp, not price clipped, a magnificent collection of
21 stories
FL08/023 24.95
Howard Robert E & Lupoff Richard A THE RETURN OF SKULL FACE
Fax Editions fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st
edition, illus by Stephen Leialoha FL08/282
19.95
Jacobi Carl DISCLOSURES IN SCARLET Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition
of 3,000 copies, Utpatel dw. Disclosures In Scarlet displays
the full power and range of one of America's foremost authors of
imaginative fiction. a meticulous craftsman who writes with economy
of prose style. FL08/113
12.95
Jacobi Carl SMOKE OF THE SNAKE Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition
of 1,100 copies. Collection of fifteen, never before collected,
stories by Carl Jacobi, one of which was written in collaboration
with Clifford D. Simak. FL08/190
19.95
Jacobi Carl REVELATIONS IN BLACK Nevile Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition, a collection
of 21 weird and macabre classics including "Mive" and
"the Satanic Piano" FL08/234
19.95
Jones & Sutton (Editors) DARK TERRORS - The Gollancz Book of
Horror Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st
edition, a strong selection of horror shorts FL08/280
9.95
Jones & Sutton(Editors) DARK TERROR - The Gollancz Book of dark
Horrors Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996
1st edition, SIGNED by 10 of the contributors
FL08/273 29.95
Jones Stephen (editor) SHADOWS OVER INNSMOUTH Fedogan & Bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st
edition of 2,000 copies, SIGNED by Stephen Jones
FL08/240 19.95
Jones Stephen (Editor) DARK DETECTIVES - Adventures of the Supernatural
Sleuths Fedogan & bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1999 1st edition of 2000 copies. Collection of 18 stories featuring
detectives of the occult and supernatural - Contributors include,
Neil Gaiman, Cllive Barker, Kim Newman, William Hope Hodgson, and
more
FL08/423 29.95
Kahn Jenette (Editor) LEGION OF SUPER HEROES ARCHIVES. Volume 1
DC Comics fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition,
2nd printing FL08/332
13.95
Kaye Marvin (editor) RESURRECTED HOLMES St Martins Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, A collection of 15
new tales featuring Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson by such authors
as Morgan Llywelyn, Edward D. Hoch, William L. DeAndrea, Paula Volsky,
and Michael D. Resnick. FL08/265
12.95
Keller David H TALES FROM UNDERWOOD Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, some sl shelf wear 1974 1st UK
edition, not price clipped, 23 of the best fantastic short stories
of Dr David keller
FL08/022 29.95
Keller David H THE FOLSOM FLINT and other curious tales Arkham House
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1969 1st
edition of 2,000 copies, a collection of weird tales FL08/136
19.95
Kesterton david THE DARKLING Arkham House fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper, 1982 1st edition of 3,000
copies, Epic sciience fantasy novel of Maradek, gifted with
psychic abilities, who leaves the saftey of his tribe in search
of his father FL08/372
7.95
King Stephen CHRISTINE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition, one corner v slightly
bumped, not price clipped FL08/016
29.95
King Stephen INSOMNIA Mark Ziesing Books fine hardcover copy in
fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1994 1st
"gift" edition, illustrated by Phil Hale, 'Stephen
King brings his usual chilly touch to INSOMNIA. This is not a horror
story in the classic mould; it is a supernatural adventure romp
on the fringes of the imagination FL08/066
49.95
King Stephen DESPERATION Don Grant fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper
in a fine slipcase 1994 1st "Gift"
edition, illustrated by Don Maitz, "You have the right
to remain silent", the big cop said in his robot's voice
FL08/067 49.95
King Stephen DIFFERENT SEASONS Macdonald fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition, not price clipped,
very scarce in such nice condition as this FL08/090
39.95
King Stephen PET SEMATARY Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition, not price clipped.
A dark tale of Dr Louis Creed and his family. FL08/096
19.95
King Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS - The Last Castle Rock Story Viking
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Castle
Rock, Maine, where Polly Chalmers runs You Sew and Sew and Sheriff
Alan Pangborn is in charge of keeping the peace FL08/098
9.95
King Stephen SKELETON CREW Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1985 1st UK edition. Not price clipped, scarce in such
fine condition. Includes the wondrous "The Mist" FL08/105
24.95
King Stephen FIRESTARTER Macdonald fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. Not price clipped, scarce
in such fine condition. Classic story featuring a sinister government
agency, a fateful drug experiment, and a pigtailed girl named Charlie,
who has an unimaginably terrifying gift FL08/106
39.95
King Stephen ROSE MADDER Viking fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1995 1st edition. Rosie Daniels flees her nightmare marriage to
find refuge in a strange city, far from her brutal husband, Norman,
whose relentless savagery and mad obsessions follow her to her sanctuary
and drive her to transform herself to survive FL08/170
5.95
King Stephen THE DARK HALF Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition scarce in such fine
condition. George Stark - not a very nice guy!
FL08/194 12.95
King Stephen THE STAND - uncut edition Hodder & stoughton fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, preceded
the US edition, and scarce in such fine condition. A rapidly mutating
flu virus is accidentally released from a U.S. military facility
and wipes out 99 percent of the world's population.
FL08/225 29.95
King Stephen THE TOMMY KNOCKERS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, scarce in such fine
condition. In Maine a spaceship has landed at the bottom of Bobbi's
garden and when it is uncovered, the citizens of Haven metamorphose
into increasingly bizarre and dangerous creatures
FL08/230 15.95
King Stephen IT Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, scarce in such fine condition.
The horrors that dwell in Derry, Maine FL08/258
24.95
King Stephen NIGHTMARES AND DREAMSCAPES Viking fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, a collection of stunning
short stories FL08/271
13.95
King Stephen THE GUNSLINGER - DARK TOWER Volume 1 Donald Grant fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, minor shelf wear and
one closed tear of about 1cm to the left edge of the top of the
dw. 1982 1st trade edition, In his first step towards the powerful
and mysterious Dark Tower, Roland encounters an alluring woman named
Alice, begins a friendship with Jake, a kid from New York, and faces
an agonising choice between damnation and salvation FL08/279
299.95
King Stephen GERALD'S GAME Viking fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, a little bit of bondage leads to a
host of problems for Jessie FL08/281
12.95
King Stephen MISERY Guild Publications fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st Guild edition, Annie Wilkes has found
her hero! FL08/288
3.95
King Stephen NIGHTMARES AND DREAMSCAPES Hodder & Stoughton fine
hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 1993 1st
deluxe edition of 2,000 copies, in slipcase with bookplate,
coloured endpapers and facsimile signature. FL08/304
39.95
King Stephen THE SHINING, 'SALEM'S LOT & CARRIE Guild Publishing
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, an ominbus
of his three earliest novels FL08/310
16.95
King Stephen THE WASTELANDS - DARK TOWER 3 Donald Grant fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Roland, the Last
Gunslinger, is moving ever closer to the Dark Tower, which haunts
his dreams and nightmares
FL08/313 49.95
King Stephen WIZARD AND GLASS - The dark Tower 4 Donald Grant fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Roland, the
Last Gunslinger, is moving ever closer to the Dark Tower, which
haunts his dreams and nightmares
FL08/314 79.95
King Stephen THE DRAWING OF THE THREE - THE DARK TOWER 2 Donald
Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition,
the quest of Roland the Gunslinger continues
FL08/323 69.95
King Stephen FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT Viking fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. The survivors of a plane crash
awake in a nightmare, a writer finds himself at the end of an accusing
finger, a businessman struggles to uncover the evil driving him
mad, and a ravenous dog inhabits a camera, in a horror quartet FL08/325
14.95
King Stephen NIGHT SHIFT New English Library fine hardcover copy
in a very good plus dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, very scarce UK
1st edition. A collection of terrifying stories that reveal a shudderingly
detailed map of the dark places that lie behind our waking, rational
world FL08/333
995.00
King Stephen DOLORES CLAIBORNE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine slipcase 1992 1st UK de luxe
edition with slipcase, bookplate, facsimile signature. Dolores
Claiborne is a rich novel that recalls the regionalist writing of
the turn of the century.
FL08/425 38.95
Kirk Russell A PRINCESS OF ALL LANDS Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, Collects nine stories, four reprinted from
The Surly Sullen Bell (1962), and five new stories including ''There's
a Long, Long Trail A-Winding,'' winner of the 1977 World Fantasy
Award
FL08/126 14.95
Kirk Russell WATHERS AT THE STRAIT GATE Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, Collects 10 stories FL08/127
14.95
Kneale Nigel THE YEAR OF THE SEX OLYMPICS and other TV plays Ferret
fantasy fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.
very scarce small press publication by the author of the Quatermass
books FL08/391
195.95
Koontz Dean R HIDEAWAY Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1992 1st edition, SIGNED author bookplate
tipped in, a finely written novel...scary and gripping-a real page-turner
FL08/185
10.95
Koontz Dean R MR. MURDER Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1993 1st edition, SIGNED author bookplate
tipped in, The book is entertaining, fast paced and well written
FL08/186
19.95
Koontz Dean R COLD FIRE Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1991 1st edition, author SIGNED bookplate
tipped in, scarce in such fine condition. Schoolteacher Jim Ironheart
flies on an impulse to Portland, Oregon. There he risks his life
to save a child FL08/195
29.95
Koontz Dean R DRAGON TEARS Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, author SIGNED
bookplate tipped in, scarce in such fine condition. Schoolteacher
Jim Ironheart flies on an impulse to Portland, Oregon. There he
risks his life to save a child
FL08/196 24.95
Koontz Dean R WINTER MOON Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st hcvr edition,This is a greatly expanded rewrite
of Invasion by Aaron Wolfe (a pseudonym for Koontz) that was originally
published as a paperback in 1974. FL08/197
19.95
Koontz Dean R MIDNIGHT Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1989 1st edition, author SIGNED bookplate
tipped in, scarce in such fine condition. Strange deaths have occured
in the picturesque coastal town of Midnight Cove.
FL08/200 19.95
Koontz dean R THE BAD PLACE Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, Frank Pollard awakens in an alley,
knowing nothing but his name and that he is in danger FL08/365
12.95
Koontz dean R WATCHERS Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1987 1st edition, They escape from a secret government: two mutant
creatures, both changed utterly from the animals they once were.
FL08/366 28.95
Koontz Dean R ODDKINS Warner Books near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition SIGNED
bookplate tipped in, a fable for all ages FL08/516
49.95
Kurland Michael THE INFERNAL DEVICE New English Library fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition, thriller, featuring
Professor Moriarty & Sherlock Holmes. FL08/396
12.95
Lackey Mercedes SACRED GROUND Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st edition. Private investigator Jennifer
Talldeer, grandaughter of a powerful Medicine Man--and a shaman-in-training
herself--finds she is in deep trouble when a routine insurance investigation
turns into much more
FL08/156 7.95
Lafferty R A ARCHIPELAGO manuscript press fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper, some chips to head and heel of spine 1979
1st edition, the first book of "The devil is Dead" trilogy
FL08/330 39.95
Laidlaw Marc THE 37th MANDALA St Martins Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, A new age charlatan uses
mandalas to make money, representing them as benevolent spirits,
not as evil cosmic monsters
FL08/291 9.95
Lansdale Joe THE DRIVE IN Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1989 1st hcvr edition, SIGNED
by the author. Nominated for the 1989 Bram Stoker Award and
the 1989 World Fantasy Award.
FL08/199 17.95
Lansdale Joe R COLD IN JULY & SAVAGE SEASON Mark Ziesing fine
hardcover copies in fine dustwrappers in a fine slipcase 1989 1st
limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by author
and artists and slipcased, this is copy 145.
FL08/064 49.95
Lansdale Joe R MISTER WEED EATER James Cahill fine hardcover copy
in a very good slipcase 1993 1st de-luxe limited
edition of 274 copies SIGNED by the author and Phil Parks
(artist) this is copy 238
FL08/076 24.95
Lansdale Joe R THE DRIVE IN 2 Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper, 1990 1st hardcover edition, SIGNED
by the author, not just one of them sequels.
FL08/209 17.95
Lansdale Joe R WRITER OF THE PURPLE RAGE Cemetary Dance fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1884 1st edition, Dark psychology and
over-the-top stories characterize most of the stories in Writer
of the Purple Rage
FL08/223 24.95
lansdale Joe R ACT OF LOVE Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1989 1st hcvr edition, SIGNED
by the author, the author's first novel
FL08/233 15.95
Lansdale Joe R THE MAGIC WAGON Borderlands Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st
edition of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, this
is the authors preferred text FL08/289
29.95
Lansdale Joe R DEAD IN THE WEST Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1990 1st hardcover edition,
SIGNED by the author, a zombie western adventure FL08/339
13.95
Lansdale Joe R MUCHO MOJO Mysterious Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. When Leonard Pine's Uncle Chester
dies, Leonard is not expecting to inherit. But it seems that $100,000,
a house and its contents have all been left to him, along with a
mysterious key which doesn't seem to fit anything in the house FL08/398
14.95
Lansdale Joe R & Karen (Editors) DARK AT HEART - All new tales
of Dark Suspense from Today's Masters Dark Harvest fine hardcover
copy in fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1992 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 400 copies SIGNED by all 20 contributors,
this is copy 6 FL08/073
29.95
Lawrence margery NUMBER SEVEN QUEER STREET Mycroft & Moran near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st
edition of 2,000 copies, Utpatel dw, Excellent series (five
stories in this volume) featuring psychic detective Miles Pennoyer
FL08/123
24.95
le fanu J Sheridan THE PURCELL PAPERS Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition
of 4,000 copies, The second Arkham House volume of Le Fanu's
short stories, following Green Tea an Other Ghost Stories. FL08/134
9.95
Leiber Fritz THE DEALINGS OF DANIEL KESSERICH Tor fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. A short novel of cosmic
dread and Lovecraftian horror. A story of science gone awry, of
strange dimensions, of love and death.
FL08/400 8.95
Leiber Fritz - Schiff Stuart (Editor) HEROES AND HORRORS Whispers
Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper in a near fine
slipcase 1978 1st de-luxe limited edition
of 300 copies SIGNED by Fritz leiber, Stuart Schiff, Tim
Kirk (artist) and John Jakes - introduction
FL08/080 34.95
Lieber Fritz NIGHTS BLACK AGENTS Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition, dustwrapper illustration
by David L. Fletcher FL08/010
29.95
Liggotti Thomas NOCTUARY Robinson fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, Original collection of short fiction,
including a novella appearing here for the first time anywhere.
FL08/255
22.95
Ligotti Thomas SONGS OF A DEAD DREAMER Carroll & graf fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1990 1st edition.
SIGNED author bookplate tipped in. Ranging from surreal nightmares
to chilling events in domestic settings, they are well-crafted pieces
that send a tingle down the spine. The author's first book
FL08/159 49.95
Ligotti Thomas GRIMSCRIBE - His Lives and Works carroll & Graf
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st US edition, author
SIGNED bookplate tipped in FL08/259
34.95
Long Frank belknap THE RIM OF THE UNKNOWN Arkham House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, limited
to 3,500 copies. Collects twenty-three stories first published
in the pulps between 1927 and 1956
FL08/111 21.95
Long Frank Belknap THE HORROR FROM THE HILLS Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1963 1st edition
of 2,000 copies, Richard taylor dw, this copy has the Arkham
cancel sticker on the copyright page. A short novel first printed
in Weird Tales
FL08/117 59.95
Long Frank Belknap HOWARD PHILLIPS LOVECRAFT - Dreamer on the Nightside
Arkham House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1975 1st edition of 5,000 copies, A compelling and intimate account
of Lovecraft's life by one of the original members of the Lovecraft
circle.
FL08/124 17.95
Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS and other novels Arkham
House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition,
4th printing of 4,000 copies FL08/026
29.95
Lovecraft H P DAGON and other macabre tales Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, 4th printing of
4,000 copies FL08/028
39.95
Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, massive selection of
500+ pages FL08/097
19.95
Lovecraft H P THE HORROR IN THE MUSEUM and other revisions Arkham
House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, slight
chip to head of spine 1970 1st edition, A collection of 20 stories
sent by authors including Zealia Bishop, C. M. Eddy, Robert H. Barlow,
William Talman & others to Lovecraft for editiing & revisions
FL08/142 29.95
Lovecraft H P THE DUNWICH HORROR and others Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1973 4th printing of 5,000 copies. This
book contains what the editors of Arkham House believe to be the
best stories by Lovecraft. Following a long introduction by August
Derleth FL08/213
24.95
Lovecraft H P MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, S. T. Joshi has gone
to original manuscripts for a re-presentation of works first published
in the 1920s and 30s, most often in Weird Tales magazine
FL08/356 23.95
Lovecraft H P & Derleth August THE WATCHERS OUT OF TIME and
others Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1974 1st edition, 5,000 copies printed,
FL08/027 39.95
Lumley Brian THE BURROWERS BENEATH Severn House fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, SIGNED
collectors slip tipped in. A mythos tale, mans feeble investigations
have disturbed the planet's original rulers far beneath the globe's
crust FL08/014
39.95
Lumley Brian TITUS CROW - The Burrowers Beneath & The Transition
of Titus Crow Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1997 1st edition thus, author SIGNED bookplate
tipped in, mythos related horror.
FL08/092 15.95
Lumley Brian BLOOD BROTHERS Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1992 1st edition, SIGNED author bookplate
tipped in, a mix of epic fantasy and vampire mythology FL08/100
29.95
Lumley Brian BENEATH THE MOORS Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition of 4,000 copies,
a mythos related novel FL08/125
24.95
Lumley Brian THE CALLER OF THE BLACK Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1971 1st edition of 3,500 copies,
This is the author's first book,a collection of fourteen stories,three
of which originally appeared in The Arkham Collector FL08/149
39.95
Lumley Brian THE HORROR AT OAKDEENE & others Arkham House fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1977 1st edition of 3,500
copies, Lumley's second collection of tales and third Arkham House
book overall.
FL08/150 29.95
Lumley Brian THE LAST AERIE Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, the second book in the Vampire World
trilogy. Nestor and Nathan Kiklu are the twin sons of Harry Keogh,
the Necroscope
FL08/162 19.95
Lumley Brian THE HOUSE OF DOORS: SECOND VISIT Hodder & stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition,When
Spencer, Jack and Angela were taken by the castle in Scotland, they
found themselves playing Sith of the Thone's nightmarish multi-dimensional
game to stay the execution of the Earth FL08/226
29.95
Lumley Brian NECROSCOPE 4 - DEADSPEAK Kinnell fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st hardcover edition SIGNED
by the author, vampire myth and adventure FL08/228
14.95
Lumley brian A COVEN OF VAMPIRES Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition of 1,000 copies, a collection
of vampire tales
FL08/236 39.95
Lumley brian FRUITING BODIES AND OTHER FUNGI Tor Horror fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, SIGNED
author bookplate tipped in, horror anthology FL08/337
19.95
Lumley brian ELYSIA - The Coming of Cthulhu W Paul Ganley fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1989 1st de-luxe edition
of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the
author. "The stars will soon be right! The Great Old Ones,
led by Cthulhu, will soon be free. free to ravage the earth and
other inhabited worlds!"
FL08/343 39.95
Lumley brian NECROSCOPE 4 - DEADSPEAK Kinnell fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st hardcover edition SIGNED
inscription by the author on title page. dark vampire horror FL08/347
15.95
Lupoff Richard BEFORE 21:01 AND AFTER Fedogan & Bremer fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition of 2,000 copies.
Collects 23 stories from the sf, mystery, fantasy and horror genres,
plus a foreword by Robert Silverberg FL08/408
14.95
Lupoff Richard A LOVECRAFT'S BOOK Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, H.P. Lovecraft and
friends battle the Nazis FL08/118
16.95
Masterton Graham THE BURNING Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper, 1991 1st edition, occult horror thriller, An ancient
mystic ritual holds the key to eternal life. but to gain immortality
you mist make the ultimate sacrifice
FL08/153 14.95
masterton Graham MIRROR severn House fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, Martin, a Hollywood screenwriter and
memorabilia buff, foolishly buys a large rococo mirror that once
belonged to the 30s child star nicknamed Boofuls, tragically brought
to a sickening end by his guardian. FL08/367
12.95
Matheson Richard THE GUN FIGHT Evans fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, John Benton was one of the toughest
men ever to wear a Texas Ranger badge.
FL08/270 12.95
Matheson Richard JOURNAL OF THE GUN YEARS Evans fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, Being CHOICE selections
from the Authentic, never-before-printed DIARY of the famous gunfighter-lawman
CLAY HALSER! whose deeds of daring made his name a by-word between
the YEARS OF 1866 and 1876 FL08/338
9.95
McCammon Robert BETHANY'S SIN Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper, nude dw art 1989 1st UK and 1st hcvr edition, only
2,000 copies were ever published, joint winner of the 1988 Bram
Stoker Award FL08/002
19.95
McCammon Robert GONE SOUTH Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, a fantastic tale about destiny.
McCammon's fantastic writing skills tell a tale that is absorbing
and characters that are so alive you feel their pain and love FL08/095
9.95
McCammon Robert R BOY'S LIFE Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, in the small town of Zephyr
in 1964 Cory Mackenson is growing up real fast! A superb tale
FL08/217 19.95
McCammon Robert R THEY THIRST Dark harvest fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper, 1991 1st hardcover edition, one of the best
contemporary vampire novels of recent times FL08/370
29.95
McCauley Kirby DARK FORCES - new stories of suspense and terror
Macdonald near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980
1st UK edition, scarce in such nice nick. Winner of the 1981 World
Fantasy award for best anthology/collection.
FL08/112 10.95
McCauley Kirby (editor) FRIGHTS - New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural
terror Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st
UK edition, Frights focuses on what goes bump in the contemporary
night
FL08/361 9.95
McMahon gary RAIN DOGS Humdrumming Ltd new hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st edition of 200 numbered
copies SIGNED by the author. Guy Renford is fresh out of
prison. His life is in ruins; he is estranged from his wife and
daughter
FL08/608 20.00
Meyer Nicholas THE CANARY TRAINER Norton fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, a missing manuscript is unearthed,
revealing Sherlock Holmes' adventures as a violinist at the Paris
Opera, matching wits with a sinister ghost with a taste for fine
music and bizarre accidents
FL08/290 9.95
Monaco & Burt THE DRACULA SYNDROME Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition, A Chilling
collection of bloodthirsty killers including: Albert Fish, John
George Haigh, Fritz Haarmann, James Riva and Magdalelna Solis. 8
pages of b/w photographs FL08/670
4.95
Monteleone Thomas (Editor) BORDERLANDS 2 Borderlands Press fine
hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 750 copies SIGNED by all the contributors,
this is copy 238
FL08/075 29.95
Monteleone Thomas (editor) BORDERLANDS - An Anthology of Imaginative
Fiction. Maclay fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 1990 1st
de-luxe limited edition of 750 copies SIGNED by all the contributors,
this is copy 327
FL08/077 29.95
Munn H Warner TALES OF THE WEREWOLF CLAN Vol.1 - In the Tomb of
the Bishop Don Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
1979 1st edition of just 1,000 copies. Light wear to heel of spine
FL08/157
22.95
Munn H Warner TALES OF THE WERWOLF CLAN Vol.2 - The Master Goes
Home Donald Grant fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
slight tear to rear panel 1980 1st edition of 1,000 copies, this
book contains the final six tales of the Saga of the Werewolf Clan
FL08/160 21.95
Myers Gary THE HOUSE OF THE WORM Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition of 4,000 copies,
A collection of ten tales each a masterpiece of macabre fantasy
structured to present the author's own special insight into the
Cthulhu Mythos
FL08/114 17.95
Niswander Adam THE SAND DWELLERS Fedogan & bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition of 1,000 copies. A return
to the American Southwest for a new tale of technological terror
and Lovecraftian menace.
FL08/216 14.95
Nolan & Greenberg (editors) URBAN HORRORS Dark Harvest fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1990 1st
de-luxe edition of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies.Signed by 12 of
the contributors, original horror anthology FL08/253
23.95
Page Gerlad W (Editor) NAMELESS PLACES Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition of 4,000 copies.
27 tales that will serve as signposts pointing to hidden places
of the mind and spirit, lands whose treasures are cold grue and
horror
FL08/180 13.95
Pelan John & Adams benjamin (Editor) THE CHILDREN OF CTHULHU
Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002
1st edition, 23 masters of dark fiction inspired by H P Lovecraft
FL08/410
14.95
Pfaff Richard William MONTAGUE RHODES JAMES Scolar fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1979 1st edition. An authoritative
biography of one of England's greatest palaeographers, Provost of
Eton, and the best writer of ghost stories - ever FL08/158
17.95
Pike Christopher THE SEASON OF PASSAGE Tor fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition
FL08/342 8.95
Price Robert M (editor) ACOLYTES OF CHTHULHU Fedogan & Bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition of 2,000
copies, a collection of 25 rare mythos tales
FL08/235 21.95
Price Robert M (editor) TALES OF THE LOVECRAFT MYTHOS Fedogan &
Bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition
of 3,500 copies, Collects 20 stories in 327 pages
FL08/239 19.95
Price Robert M (editor) THE NEW LOVECRAFT CIRCLE Fedogan & bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition of 2,000
copies. Collection of 25 stories by Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell,
James Wade, Lin Carter, Richard Lupoff, John Glasby, Richard Tierney
and many others.
FL08/412 24.95
pronzini Bill (Editor) INVITATION TO MURDER Dark Harvest fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st
de-luxe edition of 400 numbered and SIGNED copies.Signed by 20 of
the contributors, original mystery and suspense anthology
FL08/254
28.95
Pronzini. Malzberg & Greenberg (Editors) THE ARBOR HOUSE TREASURY
OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL Arbor House fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, a huge compendium of stories,
590+pp, 41 chilling tales FL08/263
12.95
Raisor Gary (Editor) OBSESSIONS Dark Harvest fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition original anthology
FL08/299 19.95
Raucher Herman MAYNARD'S HOUSE Michael Joseph fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, An unsettling experience.
Miles above the occult sludge recently pouring from publishing houses.
Confounding, touching and well-written FL08/350
4.95
Reaves & Pelan (editors) SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET Ballantine
Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
Sherlock Holmes enters the macabre and nightmarish world of H.P.
Lovecraft to solve a series of bizarre cases in a collection of
short fiction by such authors as Neil Gaiman, Steve Perry, Brian
Stableford, and Poppy Z. Brite
FL08/007 17.95
Reeves Stevens Judith and Garfield STAR TREK - FEDERATION Pocket
Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1994 1st edition,
The crew of the "USS Enterprise 1701" must rescue a scientist
from the captors who want to use his skills to conquer the galaxy
FL08/154
3.95
Rendell Ruth THE FIFTH WEXFORD OMNIBUS - Means of Evil, An Unkindness
of Ravens & The Veiled One Hutchinson near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition thus, crime omnibus.
A collection of Wexford cases by the author who won the Crime Writers'
Association Gold Dagger for 1976's best crime novel FL08/671
9.95
Roberts barrie SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE RAILWAY MANIAC Constable
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, and
a scarce one at that, It's 1906 and a retired Holmes and vacationing
Watson are dragged into investigation of two mysterious railway
accidents
FL08/293 29.95
Rodgers Alan NEW LIFE FOR THE DEAD Wildside Press fine hardcover
copy no dw as issued 1999 1st edition of just
250 numbered SIGNED copies. Alan Rodgers was the editor of
the excellent short horror magazine 'Night Cry' back in the late
80's. This is a selection of a dozen of Alan Rodger's short fiction
and poems
FL08/164 15.95
Rodgers Alan NIGHT Wildside Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper
as issued 1991 1st edition of 250 SIGNED and
numbered copies FL08/174
18.95
Rousseau Victor THE DEVIL CHAIR - A chronicle of the Strange Adventure
of John haynes and his Gyroscope Vehicle Spectre Library new hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition of 200 numbered copies.
John Haynes is crippled by a lethal bullet lodged against his spine
and creates a powerful gas-propelled gyroscope FL08/607
20.00
Rowland Peter THE DISAPPEARANCE OF EDWIN DRROD St Martins Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st US edition, involves
Sherlock Holmes solving the mystery of Edwin Drood in 1894 after
Holmes return from the dead FL08/322
7.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE Bloomsbury fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, adult dustwrapper,
Harry's 6th Year at Hogwarts FL08/305
19.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE DEADLY HALLOWS Bloomsbury fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Adult dustwrapper.
In this final, seventh installment of the Harry Potter series, J.K.
Rowling unveils in spectactular fashion the answers to the many
questions that have been so eagerly awaited
FL08/317 14.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX Bloomsbury
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 2003 1st edition. Scarce
in such fine condition. Harry is in his fifth year at Hogwarts FL08/383
10.95
Ruber Peter (editor) ARKHAMS MASTERS OF HORROR Arkham House fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, A 60th Anniversary
Anthology Retrospective of the First 30 Years of Arkham House FL08/015
18.95
Rudorff Raymond THE DRACULA ARCHIVES david Bruce & watson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition,
the full story od racula's past and how he came to be a Vampire.
FL08/110
8.75
Rudorff Raymond THE HOUSE OF THE BRANDERSONS barrie and jenkins
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition,
a novel of occult possession
FL08/284 7.95
Russell Ray ABSOLUTE POWER Maclay fine hardcover copy in a fine
slipcase 1992 1st de-luxe limited edition
of 500 copies SIGNED by the author, this is copy 409
FL08/078 19.95
Saberhagen Fred SEANCE FOR A VAMPIRE Tor fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Vladimir Kulakov returns from
his hanging with a sore neck and an axe to grind, and when Sherlock
Holmes vanishes, Dr. Watson suspects a connection and summons Holmes'
cousin, the vampire Prince Dracula, to help FL08/181
12.95
Sallee Wayne Allen THE HOLY TERROR Mark Ziesing Books fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, A novel of dark suspense:
a noirish police procedural. An absolutely chilling read.
FL08/222 12.95
Sammon Paul m (Editor) SPLATTERPUNKS St Martins Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition SIGNED
bookplate tipped in signed by 5 of the contributors including
Paul Sammon
FL08/224 19.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) THE BEST OF WHISPERS Borderland &
Whispers Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine
slipcase 1994 1st edition, limited to 500
copies SIGNED by nearly all the contributors (Leiber died
in '92), 22 in all including Bradbury, Zelazny etc FL08/024
39.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 4 Number 1-2, October
1979 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1975 1st
scarce deluxe edition, double issue, hardbound,
limited to 250 copies SIGNED by Fritz leiber, Stephen Fabian and
Stuart David Schiff FL08/439K
44.95
Shaw Stanley SHERLOCK HOLMES AT THE 1902 FIFTH TEST Allen W H fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, illus by
John Lawrence, scarce in such fine condition
FL08/394 9.95
Shea Michael POLYPHEMUS Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition of 3,500 copies, 7 tales of cosmic
horror, fantasy, science-horror and cyberpunk- influenced science
fiction
FL08/311 24.95
Shepard Lucius KALIMANTAN Legend fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase
1990 1st de-luxe limited edition of 300 copies
SIGNED by the author, this is copy 146, marbled eps, illus
by Jamel Akib
FL08/075G 29.95
Shepard Lucius THE JAGUAR HUNTER Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Original anthology of 23
cracking tales
FL08/179 19.95
Shepard Lucius THE GOLDEN mark Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1993 1st
de-luxe edition of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author
and the artist (Arnie fenner) A gloriously evocative vampire novel
set in the vast Castle Banat FL08/250
39.95
Shepard Lucius THE ENDS OF THE EARTH Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, collection that spans
from the creeper-clad jungles of Guatemala to the windswept peaks
of Nepal, from the arid urban wasteland of Detroit to the haunted
holocaust of Vietnam
FL08/269 12.95
Sherpard Lucius THE SCALEHUNTER'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER mark Ziesing
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1988 1st trade edition,
"A tale that - in the indirect way of parable, implies a great
deal about love and creativity. Seldom, though, do you find a parable
so vivid or so involvingly sustained." - Michael Bishop FL08/373
8.75
Shiel M P PRINCE ZALESKI AND CUMMINGS KING MONK Mycroft & Moran
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition
of 4,000 copies. The complete exploits of both detectives are collected
here for the first time between two covers. FL08/401
10.95
Shirley John HEATSEEKER Scream Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, Collection of nineteen stories by
John Shirley
FL08/221 12.95
Shirley John WETBONES mark Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st de-luxe
edition of 400 numbered copies SIGNED author and artist (Arnie
Fenner). Supernatural horror merged with the dark side of the mean
streets FL08/245
29.95
Silva david B (Editor) THE DEFINITIVE BEST OF HORROR SHOW Cemetary
Dance fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase
1992 1st de-luxe lmited edition of 500 copies
SIGNED by all the contributors.
FL08/187 99.95
Simmons Dan THE FALL OF HYPERION Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper, 1990 1st edition of just 4,000 copies, with
the errata slip. Nebula nominee 1990, Hugo nominee 1991 FL08/155
39.95
Simmons dan CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT Lord John Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine slipcase 1992 1st edition of
500 SIGNED and numbered copies. A novel of Vlad, Vlad the
Impaler! FL08/201
29.95
Simmons dan PRAYERS TO BROKEN STONES Dark harvest fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1990 1st
edition of 550 SIGNED and numbered copies. Signed by the author
and the illustrators. 1991 Bram Stoker Award for Best Short
Story Collection
FL08/202 24.95
Simmons Dan THE HOLLOW MAN Lord John Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine slipcase 1992 1st de-luxe edition of
200 numbered and SIGNED copies. Errata slip present FL08/251
34.95
Simmons Dan FIRES OF EDEN Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1994 1st edition, Byron Trumbo owns the luxurious Hawaiian resort
of Mauna Pele, but instead of making money his guests have been
going missing and the hotel is empty FL08/272
10.95
Simmons Dan SUMMER OF NIGHT Putnam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, a horror novel set in the idyllic
Illinois town of Elm Haven FL08/278
9.95
Simmons Dan CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT Putnam fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Dracula working his evil in
the modern world FL08/316
10.95
Simmons Dan LOVEDEATH Warner Books fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, Contains five long stories, with foreword
and notes by the author. FL08/334
10.95
Simmons Dan SUMMER SKETCHES Lord John Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author on the title page. An account of the writing process
and the images that inspired Dan Simmons
FL08/397 24.95
Simmons Dan THE HOLLOW MAN bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Dan Simmons' novel about a man with
the ability to read minds and the consequences of his powers.
FL08/424 9.95
Singer Kurt (Editor) GHOULS AND GHOSTS W H Allen near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st edition of the author's
first book in which Holmes attempts to solve the Ripper murders
FL08/295 12.95
Skipp & Spector (editors) STILL DEAD mark Ziesing fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1992
1st de-luxe edition of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by all
contributors, 19 original Zombie stories
FL08/249 44.95
Smith Canon Basil A THE SCALLION STONE Whispers Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition of 2,000 copies. Collects
5 stories plus a preface and an introduction by Russell Kirk FL08/362
19.95
Smith Clark Ashton THE ABOMINATIONS OF YONDO Neville Spearman fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition, 6
stories of the gorgeous, luxuriant and feverishly distorted spheres
of CAS imagination FL08/017
69.95
Smith Clark Ashton GENIUS LOCI Neville Spearman fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition, a collection of
stories for the devotees of the strange FL08/018
89.95
Smith Clark Ashton OUT OF SPACE AND TIME Neville Spearman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, some sl shelf wear 1971 1st UK
edition, not price clipped, a collection of macabre and fantastic
tales FL08/021
29.95
Smith Clark Ashton LOST WORLDS Neville Spearman near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, someslight wear to spine ends 1971
1st UK edition, a collection of macabre and fantastic tales
FL08/275 28.95
Smith Clark Ashton A RENDEZVOUS IN AVEROIGNE Arkham House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, The
best from Clark Aston Smith, a major pillar of Arkham House since
1942 FL08/638
29.95
Smith Clark Ashton - Connor & Hilger (editors) STAR CHANGES
- The Science Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith Darkside Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, in publishers shrinkwrap 2005
1st edition of 525 numbered copies. Artwork by Allen Koszowski.
Collects 12 stories from the pages of Weird Tales FL08/639
24.95
Smith Martin Cruz NIGHTWING Andre deutsch fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, a young Native American is
called back to his reservation to investigate the death of an old
Hopi Indian whose revenge from the grave could let loose the terror
of a virulent disease FL08/351
6.95
Spencer William browning RESUME WITH MONSTERS The permanent Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition of 1,000
copies, a mythos related thriller
FL08/283 19.95
St Armand Barton levi THE ROOTS OF HORROR IN THE FICTION OF H P
LOVECRAFT Dragon Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued
1977 1st edition. Jungian interpretation of Lovecraft's fiction
focusing on "The Rats in the Walls." FL08/359
27.95
Stone Joel A TOWN CALLED JERICHO Donald I Fine Inc fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, debut novel. Unexpected
events unfold in Jericho after a stranger comes to town. Except
Alaman West is not a complete stranger; he is a man with a dark
history
FL08/414 16.95
Straub Peter THE THROAT Dutton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1993 1st edition, a mesmerising tale of psychological suspense,
multi-layered mystery and dark horror, as Tim Underhill and his
friend, an amateur detective, set out to solve the mystery of the
Blue Rose murders FL08/212
12.95
Straub Peter FLOATING DRAGON Collins fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1983 1st UK edition, scarce in such fine condition.
A catastrophe had struck Hampstead, Connecticut every thirty years
since its foundation 300 years before
FL08/413 16.95
Strieber Whitley THE FORBIDDEN ZONE Dutton fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. A relentless pyschological
thriller
FL08/327 7.95
Sucksmith Harvey Peter THOSE WHOM THE OLD GODS LOVE Ghost Story
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994
1st edition of 200 numbered SIGNED copies, scarce FL08/363
225.00
Sutphen Richard SEXPUNKS & SAVAGE SAGAS - Dark, quirky, erotic
stories Spine Tingling Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1991 1st edition, a striking mix of kinky weirdness, erotic adventures
and dark fantasy
FL08/344 12.95
Taylor Bernard SWEETHEART, SWEETHEART Souvenir Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, 2nd novel. Deep in
the English countryside, Gerrard's Hill Cottage promises comfort
and peace to all who enter. But beneath its placid surface lurks
a demented evil--an aura of murder
FL08/329 24.95
Thomson June THE SECRET FILES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Otto Penzler fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, 1990 1st edition. The 1939
discovery of a box of Dr. John Watson's papers provides documentation
of several of Sherlock Holmes's previously undisclosed cases. FL08/377
21.95
Tierney Richard L THE HOUSE OF THE TOAD Fedogan & Bremer fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1993
1st edition, de luxe edition of 100 copies
SIGNED by the author and Harry Morris (artist) this is copy
33, a novel of Ancient cults and International intrigue
FL08/085 39.95
Tiptree james Jr. TALES OF THE QUINTANA ROO Arkham House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition.This
collection contains: What Came Ashore at Lirios; The Boy Who Waterskied
to Forever; and Beyond the Dead Reef FL08/140
15.95
Tiptree james Jr. HER SMOKE ROSE UP FOREVER Arkham House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, one rub mark on edge
of dw fold 1990 1st edition, a huge collection of the very best
of Alice B Sheldon's work FL08/141
39.95
Tremayne peter DRACULA MY LOVE Ghost Hunters Library fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1980 1st edition, the third book
in the Dracula Lives series, and part of the Ghost Hunter's Library
series. Very uncommon. FL08/206
49.95
Tremayne peter THE REVENGE OF DRACULA Donald Grant fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st USA limited edition of
1250 copies SIGNED by the author and
artist (Dan Green)
FL08/215 14.95
Turner Jim (Editor) CTHULHU 2000 Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, Jim Turner has compiled
a real page-turner in Cthulhu 2000. His anthology of short stories
based on the works of horror writer HP Lovecraft is a dark gem and
of superior stuff FL08/004
14.95
Turner Jim (Editor) CTHULHU 2000 Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Turner has compiled
a real page-turner in Cthulhu 2000. His anthology of short stories
based on the works of horror writer HP Lovecraft is a dark gem and
of superior stuff FL08/115
14.95
Turner Jim (Editor) ETERNAL LOVECRAFT - The Persistence of HPL in
Popular Culture Golden gryphon fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1998 1st edition. Fantasist H P Lovecraft enjoys an honour shared
by few other authors of imaginative fiction - since his death, the
term Lovecraftian has come into world-wide use
FL08/241 9.95
Tymm, Zahorski & Boyer (editors) FANTASY LITERATURE - A core
collection and reference guide Bowker near fine hardcover copy ,
no dustwrapper as issued 1979 1st edition, A reference work and
collector's guide to fantasy literature, the definitve guide to
the genre FL08/167
29.95
Wagner Karl Edward EXORCISMS AND ECSTASIES Fedogan & bremer
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st editionof 2000
copies. Posthumous collection of the author's work which was compiled
just before his death. Winner of the Bram Stoker award
FL08/422 69.95
Walsh Ray THE MYCROFT MEMORANDUM Andre Deutsch fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper, 1984 1st edition. "The Mycroft Memoranda
sets out to solve simultaneously two of the most perplexing riddes
of late nineteenth century London. First, who was Jack the Ripper?
Secondly, why was Sherlock Holmes never called upon to hunt down
the killer?". FL08/381
16.95
Walter Elizabeth IN THE MIST and other uncanny encounters Arkham
House fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition,
a collection of tales including the curse of an ancient sea captain
upon a small Welsh village, a haunted island off the coast of France,
espionage and intrique on the German frontier.an eerie apparition
on the Yorkshire Moors.
FL08/309 19.95
Walton Evangeline WITCH HOUSE Arkham House very good hardcover copy
no dustwrapper 1945 1st edition of 3,000 copies, front flap of dw
fixed to inner front board, Arkham's 10th book and first novel.
FL08/133
29.95
Wandrei Donald STRANGE HARVEST Arkham House near fine hardcover
copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1965 1st edition of 2,000 copies,
This second Arkham collection of Wandrei's work includes such memorable
tales as "The Whisperers" and "Spawn of the Sea".
FL08/119 34.95
Wandrei Donald COLOSSUS - The Collected Science Fiction of Donald
Wandrei Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1989 1st edition of 1,000 copies which sold out very quickly.
FL08/189 29.95
Wandrei Donald FROST fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition of 1,350 copies. The Frost stories
are superior pulp detective fare and it's a treat to have them appear
in book form at long last
FL08/346 16.95
Wandrei Donald DON'T DREAM - The Collected Horror and fantasy Fiction
of Donald Wandrei Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition of 2,000 copies. Collects all
of Donald Wandrei's horror and fantasy fiction
FL08/409 59.95
Wandrei Howard THE EERIE MR. MURPHY - the collectedFantasy Tales
of Howard Wandrei. Vol.2 Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition of 1,100 copies. This new
volume includes both published and unpublished horror, fantasy,
and science fiction, plus the largest selection of his artwork ever
published. FL08/191
29.95
Wandrei Howard THE LAST PIN Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition of 1,500 copies. 'His
stories feature a variety of tough PIs, beautiful dames, and deadly
thugs. The stories show imagination and, despite their age, surprising
freshness
FL08/193 12.95
Wandrei Howard TIME BURIAL- The Collected Fantasy tales of Howard
Wandrei fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper,
1995 1st edition of 1,500 copies FL08/207 23.95
Weinberg & Greenberg (Editors) LOVECRAFT'S LEGACY Tor Horror
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition.
SIGNED on bookplate and fep by 11 of the contributors, a
centennial original anthology of Lovecraftian fiction
FL08/242 39.95
Weinberg & Rein VAMPIRE DIARY - THE EMBRACE White Wolf Publications
fine hardcover copy in a near fine case with lock 1994 1st edition,
SIGNED by Robert Weinberg. "In the shadows of Los Angeles,
an ancient vampire courts Auston Jacobson, a nightclub bartender.
Slowly but surely, Auston succumbs to the dark call. FL08/091
14.95
Weinberg Robert THE ARMAGEDDON BOX Wildside Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine slipcase 1991 1st edition of
just 400 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and Stephen
Fabian (artist)
FL08/324 24.95
Weinberg Robert THE BLACK LODGE Wildside Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine slipcase 1992 1st edition of 400
numbered SIGNED copies, signed by the author and Stephen
Fabian (artist) additionally SIGNED inscription from the author
to a UK fan FL08/328
24.95
Weinberg Robert (editor) FAR BELOW and other horrors Stamont House
fine hardcover copy 1985 scarce reprint edition
of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the editor. Collects eleven stories,
ten first printed in Weird Tales
FL08/427 24.95
Weinberg, Dziemianowicz & Greenberg (editors) WEIRD VAMPIRE
TALES Gramercy fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992
1st edition, SIGNED by all 3 editors
on collectors slip tipped in. 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the
Weird Fiction Pulps FL08/006
19.95
Weinberg, Dziemianowicz & Greenberg (Editors) 100 CREEPY LITTLE
CREATURE STORIES Barnes & Noble fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, SIGNED
by all three editors on tipped in bookplate, 100 tales to make your
skin crawl FL08/267
8.95
Wellman manly wade THE OLD GODS WAKEN Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, small tear to foot of rear panel 1979
1st edition, the first Silver John novel, mysterious occurrences
in the southern Appalachians in this masterful science-fiction novel
featuring Silver John
FL08/205 12.95
Wellman Manly Wade WHAT DREAMS MAY COME Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, a John Thunstone
novel
FL08/220 14.95
Wellman manly wade THE THIRD CRY TO LEGBA and other invocations
Night Shade Books fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued 2000
1st edition. The Selected Stories of Manly Wade Wellman Vol.1 FL08/387
49.95
Wellman manly wade LONELY VIGILS Carcosa Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. "Collected here
for the first time in book form is the complete original series
featuring Manly Wade Wellman's famous occult detectives from the
Golden Age of the Pulps: Judge Pursuivant, Professor Enderby, and
John Thunstone." FL08/388
59.95
Wilkins-Freeman mary E COLLECTED GHOST STORIES Arkham House fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 1974 1st edition of 4,000
copies, In the genre of the uncanny, the haunting and the haunted,
some of the best tales ever written came from the pen of Mary E.
Wilkins-Freeman FL08/151
10.95
Williamson J N (Editor) MASQUES 4 Maclay fine hardcover copy in
a fine slipcase 1991 1st de-luxe edition of
750 numbered copies SIGNED by most contributors, this copy
signed by 25, original anthology of horror and the supernatural
FL08/243
24.95
Williamson J N (Editor) MASQUES 2 Maaclay fine hardcover copy no
dustwrapper as issued 1987 1st edition, all original horror anthology
FL08/276 14.95
Wilson F Paul REBORN Dark harvest fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper
in a fine slipcase 1990 1st de-luxe limited
edition of 500 copies SIGNED by author and Stephen gervais
(artist)
FL08/068 29.95
Wilson F Paul REPRISAL Dark harvest fine hardcover copy in fine
dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st de-luxe
limited edition of 450 copies SIGNED by author and John &
Laura Lakey (artists) FL08/069
35.95
Wilson F Paul NIGHTWORLD Dark harvest fine hardcover copy in fine
dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1992 1st de-luxe
limited edition of 300 copies SIGNED by author. This novel
ties together five of the author's previous books ,The Keep / The
Tomb / The Touch / Reborn / and Reprisal FL08/070
89.95
Wilson F Paul SIBS Dark Harvest fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper in a fine slipcase 1991 1st de-luxe
edition of 400 numbered and SIGNED copies.Signed by the author
and Phil Parks (artist)
FL08/252 29.95
Wilson F Paul THE SELECT Morrow fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1994 1st US edition, SIGNED author
bookplate tipped in, medical conspiracy thriller
FL08/341 9.95
Wilson F Paul MIDNIGHT MASS Axolotl Press fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition of
300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, a vampire novella
FL08/357
29.95
Wilson F Paul (Editor) FREAK SHOW - The Horror Writers of Americ,
Inc. Borderlands Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper in
a fine slipcase 1992 1st de-luxe limited edition
of 750 copies SIGNED by all 19 contributors, this is copy
63
FL08/071 49.95
Wyndham John WEB Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, a scarce posthumous work, sf
thriller set on a Utopian island FL08/013
29.95
Zelazny Roger A NIGHT IN THE LONESOME OCTOBER Morrow fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. During a dank and damp
autumn in the late 19th century, good dog Snuff accompanies a mysterious
knife-wielding gentleman named Jack on his midnight rounds through
the murky streets of London
FL08/326 19.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
ab Hugh & Linaweaver DOOM - Endgame Pocket Books
near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF. The final
volume in the terrifying series of novels based on one of the most
popular videogames of all time FL08/681 1.45
ab Hugh & Linaweaver DOOM - Knee-Deep in the Dead Pocket Books
near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF. The Gates
were there on Phobos when mankind first arrived. Inert, unyielding,
impossibly alien constructs FL08/682 1.45
Aldrin Buzz and Barnes John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER NEL near fine mass
market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, epic novel of cosmic discovery
FL08/050 1.95
Andrews Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE THEATRE OF DEATH Breese Books
fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st edition, what caused the fire
that apparently consumed a spectacular illusionist and his performers?,
call Holmes FL08/512 4.95
Aniolowksi Scott David (Editor) RETURN TO LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Triad
Publications fine trade paperback 1997 1st edition, 15 frightening
forays into the Lovecraftian Landscape FL08/455 6.95
Aniolowski Scott David (Editor) STRANGERS OF STRANGE SONGS Choasium
fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st edition, a celebration of Brian
Lumley, eleven new tales of horror FL08/493 14.95
Aniolowski Scott david (Editor) MADE IN GOATSWOOD - New tales of
Horror in the Severn valley Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1995
1st edition, 18 all new Cthulhu Mythos storie sset in Ramsey Campbell's
Severn Valley. Includes a new story by Ramsey Campbell FL08/501
12.75
Anon THE ARKHAM SAMPLER Volume 2 Number 2 - Science Fantasy and
Horror Fiction Issue 1. The Strange Company near fine chapbook 1984
1st printing, Cthulhu Mythos tales 'The Towers' by E.P. Berglund
and 'The Song of Cthulhu' by Lew Cthew / The King of Cubomba by
Joseph Payne Brennan FL08/449 4.95
Anon THE ARKHAM SAMPLER Volume 2 Number 3 - Science Fantasy and
Horror Fiction Issue 2. The Strange Company near fine chapbook 1984
1st printing, FL08/449X 5.95
Ashley Michael (editor) FANTASY READERS GUIDE TO RAMSEY CAMPBELL
Cosmos Literary Agency near fine chapbook 1980 1st edition, Includes
excellent essays by T. E. D. Klein and Jack Sullivan and useful
bibliographical checklist through 1980 by Ashley FL08/575 13.95
Ashley Mike (Editor) MAMMOTH BOOK OF NEW SHERLOCK HOLMES ADVENTURES
Robinson fine trade paperback 1997 1st edition. The biggest collection
of stories about the world's greatest detective ever published.
The majority are entirely new FL08/184 10.95
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Grafton near fine mass market
paperback copy 1986 1st printing, fifth book in the epic foundation
saga FL08/051 1.65
Asimov Isaac PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION Grafton near fine mass market
paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. This novel describes the events
that occurred in the centuries before the opening events in Asimov's
first "Foundation FL08/625 1.65
Barclay Linwood NO TIME FOR GOODBYE orion very good trade paperback
2008 not 1st printing. Superior crime thriller, "Barclay's
enjoyably creepy tale...certainly keeps one turning the pages"
FL08/628 2.85
Baring-Gould S COLONEL HALIFAX'S GHOST STORY British fantasy Society
near fine chapbook 1995 1st edition, with an introduction by Hugh
lamb FL08/578 24.95
Barlough Jeffrey E THE HOUSE IN HIGH WOOD - A Story of Old Talbotshire
Ace near fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st edition, set in an alternative
nineteenth-century Britain and has already been characterized as
Dickens flavored with Lovecraft FL08/505 7.95
Barlow Robert H A DIM REMEMBERED STORY Necronomicon Press near fine
chapbook 1980 1st edition, This story first appeared in The Californian
in the summer of 1936, and the preface was written the winter of
the same year in The Californian FL08/572 17.95
Barnham Crispin (editor) ELDRITCH TALES Number 3 Crispin Burnham
near fine A5 semi prozine 1978 1st printing, stories by E.P. Morgan,
Joeseph Hammond, Richard L. Tierney, Jim Pianfetti, Randy Medoff,
A. Aspromatis, Ken Schrauzer, William Scott Home, Tom Egan, William
A. Condor. FL08/480 5.95
Barrass Glynn THE KING OF DEADTOWN Dead Letter Press new chapbook,
SIGNED 2008 1st edition, limited to 150 SIGNED
copies, a brilliant spin on the zombie genre in his new novella
FL08/001 9.95
Barrett Neal Jr BATMAN IN THE BLACK EGG OF ATLANTIS Little Brown
and Co fine paperback edition 1992 1st edition,
SIGNED by the author, "The mysterious and evil Black
Egg of Atlantis. is soon to be displayed at the Thomas and Martha
Wayne Memorial Museum in Gotham City. FL08/445 7.95
Beaumont Charles THE HOWLING MAN Tor Horror near fine mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing, Horror. Winner of the Bram Stoker Award,
a truly extraordinary imagination FL08/621 19.95
Berglund Edward P (Editor) THE DISCIPLES OF CTHULHU 2 Choasium fine
trade paperback copy 2003 1st edition, 13 Blasphemous tales of the
Followers FL08/500 12.75
berglund Edward P (editor) THE DISCIPLES OF CTHULHU Chaosium fine
trade paperback 1996 2nd revised edition, a classic colelction of
Cthulhu Mythos stories FL08/558 13.95
Bernau George PROMISES TO KEEP Pan near fine mass market paperback
copy 1989 reprint, suspense thriller, story of conspiracy corruption
and assassination FL08/053 1.95
Blaylock James P THE LAST COIN Grafton near fine mass market paperback
1990 1st printing, Jules Pennyman is on a mission - a quest for
the thirty pieces of silver of Judas Iscariot FL08/617 4.95
Booth Stephen BLOOD ON THE TONGUE Harper Collins near fine mass
market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, tense psychological crime
thriller FL08/038 1.75
Burnham & Berglund (Editors) DARK MESSENGER READER Number 1
Strange Company very good outsize fanzine - brown taped spine 1975
1st edition, fat xeroxed fanzine type production, just the one copy
ever produced, Mythos related and scarce FL08/534 49.95
Burnham Crispin (Editor) ELDRITCH TALES 30 Crispin Burnham fine
trade prozine 1995 1st edition, Weird fiction and poems in the tradition
of Weird Tales. Centennial by Shannon Riley. FL08/456 14.95
Burnham Crispin(Editor) ELDRITCH TALES Number 4 Crispin Burnham
very good A5 semi prozine 1978 1st edition,126 pp. 14 Mostly Cthulhu
Mythos and horror stories, poems, articles, reviews, etc FL08/550
9.95
Campbell Ramsey THE COUNT OF ELEVEN Warner near fine mass market
paperback copy 1992 1st printing, horror fiction FL08/063 1.45
Campbell ramsey TWO OBSCURE TALES Necronomicon Press near fine chapbook
1993 1st edition, Collects 2 new stories "The Void" and
"The Urge"]plus the author's afterword FL08/568 29.95
Campbell Ramsey THROUGH THE WALLS BFS Booklet No.5 near fine chapbook
1981 1st edition of 500 copies FL08/576 18.95
Campbell Ramsey THE CORE OF RAMSEY CAMPBELL Necronomicon Press near
fine chapbook 1995 1st edition, Annotated bibliography of Campbell's
fiction, poetry, film novelizations, foreign translations, plot
summaries, etc. Preface by Peter Straub. FL08/581 7.95
Campbell Ramsey NIGHT OF THE CLAW Tor near fine mass market paperback
1985 1st printing, a creepy discomforting thriller FL08/612 8.95
Campbell ramsey, Joshi S T (editor) THE COUNT OF THIRTY - A tribute
to Ramsey Campbell Necronomicon Press near fine chapbook 1993 1st
edition, Features Stefan Dziemianowicz's interview of Campbell,
the most extensive conducted to date, as well as articles by S.
T. Joshi on Campbell's early Lovecraftian stories FL08/579 7.95
Cannon peter THE THING IN THE BATHTUB and other Lovecraftian tales
Tsathoggua Press near fine trade chapbook 1997 1st edition, the
early cannon volume one. 6 short stories FL08/542 19.95
Cannon peter TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR AND HUMOUR Tsathoggua
Press near fine trade chapbook 1997 1st edition, the early cannon
volume two. 9 short stories FL08/543 19.95
Cannon peter SCREAM FOR JEEVES - A Parody Woodcraft Press near fine
trade chapbook 1994 1st edition, a parody of P G Wodehouse and H
P Lovecraft FL08/544 49.95
Carr Alex AN ACCIDENTAL AMERICAN Orion near fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, Nicole Blake forges identities for desperate
people.. crime thriller FL08/041 1.95
Chabon Michael THE YIDDISH POLICEMAN'S UNION harper very good trade
paperback 2008 not 1st printing. Award winning alternate history
crime thriller. `gripping feat of imagination.' FL08/629 2.95
Chappell Fred THE LODGER Necronomicon Press near fine chapbook 1993
1st edition, a scarce novel FL08/570 24.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R SHOCKS British fantasy Society near fine chapbook
1997 1st printing, Collection of four dark fantasy stories, with
an introduction by David J. Howe. Issued to BFS Members with the
December 1997 mailing FL08/583 6.95
Chitzmar Richard T (Editor) CEMETERY DANCE. Volume 3 .Issue 1 -
Joe Lansdale Special Richard Chizmar near fine prozine 1991 1st
edition, Joe R Lansdale special issue FL08/536 9.95
Chitzmar Richard T (Editor) CEMETERY DANCE. Volume 4 .Issue 4 Richard
Chizmar near fine prozine 1992 1st edition, contributors include
Stephen King, ray garton and Rick Hautala FL08/537 9.95
Chitzmar Richard T (Editor0 CEMETERY DANCE. Volume 4 .Issue 3 Richard
Chizmar near fine prozine 1992 1st edition, contributors include
Dan Simmons, Poppy Z brite and Matthew J Costello FL08/538 9.95
Chizmar Richard (Editor) THE EARTH STRIKES BACK mark Ziesing fine
trade paperback copy 1994 1st edition, New Stories of Ecological
Horror featuring the works of Dan Simmons, Poppy Z. Brite, Ed Gorman,
Richard Laymon, Nancy A. Collins, and 15 others FL08/506 6.95
Costello Matthew J SEE HOW SHE RUNS Berkley very good mass market
paperback copy 1994 1st printing, fast paced thriller FL08/049 1.45
Costello matthew J HOMECOMING berkley near fine mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, hard psychological horror thriller. "A shattering
psychological novel of a family reunited---and the madness that
tars them apart". FL08/611 3.95
Cova Francesco (Editor) KADATH Volume 2 Number 1 - Special Occult
detectives issue Graffica Errebi near fine prozine 1982 1st edition,
fantasy magazine in illustrated wrappers, stapled at the spine.
"Special Occult Detectives" issue. One of 500 numbered
copies. Contributors include Brian Lumley, Ardath Mayhar, Manly
Wade Wellman, et al. FL08/529 39.95
Cova Francesco (Editor) KADATH Volume 1 Number 3 - Special Brian
Lumley issue Graffica Errebi near fine prozine 1980 1st edition,Three
original stories by Brian Lumley, plus interview and bibliography.
One of 450 numbered copies FL08/531 19.95
Cova Francesco (Editor) KADATH Volume 1 Number 4 - Special Weird
Tales issue Graffica Errebi near fine prozine 1980 1st edition,One
of 400 numbered copies, contributors include Manly Wade Wellman
and H Warner Munn FL08/532 19.95
Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 217 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st edition,
Stories by Paul McAuley, M.K. Hobson, Jason Sanford, Paul G. Tremblay,
Suzanne Palmer and Karen Fishler. Cover art by Paul Drummond, for
Karen Fishler's 'Africa' FL08/029 3.75
Cross Debbi & Fanthorpe Lionel R DOWN THE BADGER HOLE - R Lionel
Fanthorpe: The Badger Years Wrigley Cross Books fine trade paperback
1995 1st edition, SIGNED by Lionel
Fanthorpe on the title page. Introductions by Lionel and Patricia
Fanthorpe and David Langford FL08/606 17.95
Daniels Les CITIZEN VAMPIRE Ace near fine mass market paperback
1983 1st printing. Vampire novel starring Don Sebastian, the vampire
horrified by man FL08/635 4.95
Davies Murray THE DRUMBEAT OF JIMMY SANDS Harper Collins as new
mass market paperback copy 1999 2nd printing, suspense thriller
FL08/059 1.45
de Larrabeiti Maichael THE BORRIBLES: ACROSS THE DARK METROPOLIS
Piccolo near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Michael
de Larrabeiti's 'The Borribles' is brimming with action and adventure
of epic proportions FL08/626 1.85
derleth August AUGUST DERLETH - MASTERS OF FANTASY 2 British Fantasy
Society fine chapbook 1984 1st edition, Articles by Ramsey Campbell,
Nic Howard and August Derleth, along with a selected bibliography.
Illustrated by Allan Koszowski FL08/443 9.95
derleth August 100 BOOKS BY AUGUST DERLETH Arkham House - EVA Publishers
very good plus small format paperback 1974 reprinted edition with
a foreword by Donald Wandrei FL08/555 19.95
Dick & Zelazny DEUS IRAE Sphere near fine mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. SF. Two hugo award winning giants writing together
for the first time, a stunning apocalytpical masterpiece FL08/636
2.95
Dickson Gordon R TIME TO TELEPORT & DELUSION WORLD Ace near
fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. SF. Two complete sf
novellas FL08/637 1.95
Donaldson Stephen R FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE bantam books fine uncorrected
proof copy 1991 1st edition, letter from publisher to Booksellers
is enclosed as well, scarce proof copy FL08/168 19.95
Douglas Carole Nelson GOODNIGHT MR HOLMES Tor near fine mass market
paperback copy 1991 1st printing, a detective novel FL08/061 2.65
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE LOST WORLD & THE POISON BELT Chronicle
Books fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing with introduction by
William Gibson FL08/392 3.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan WHEN THE WORLD SCREAMED & OTHER STORIES
Chronicle Books fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing FL08/393
3.95
Drake David PAYING THE PIPER Baen Books near fine mass market paperback
2003 not 1st printing, SF. Colonel Alois Hammer: to the galaxy,
a legendary commander of mercenaries. To his troops, a leader who
can be trusted to always back them to the hilt - and meet a payroll
FL08/683 3.45
Dutch Bill (Editor) PUBLICATIONS OF AUGUST DERLETH 1907-1971 August
Derleth Society very good corner stapled A4 pages 1977 1st edition,
14 page checklist FL08/518 3.95
Enfantino Peter (editor) THE SCREAM FACTORY 11 Deadline Press near
fine prozine 1993 1st edition, special "dark Suspense"
issue, Andrew vachs, Ed Gorman and brian Lumley FL08/525 5.95
Enfantino Peter (editor) THE SCREAM FACTORY 9 Deadline Press near
fine prozine 1992 1st edition, preview of "Gerlad's Game"
World horror Convention report, 100 pages FL08/526 5.95
Enfantino Peter (editor) THE SCREAM FACTORY 8 Deadline Press near
fine prozine 1992 1st edition, special "Giant Monster"
issue FL08/527 5.95
Faig kenneth TALES OF THE LOVECRAFT COLLECTORS Necronomicon Press
near fine chapbook 1995 1st edition, a scarce title and essentail
reading for anyone thinking of becoming one! FL08/573 17.95
Farmer Philip Jose FLESH sphere very good mass market paperback
1979 1st printing, the ribald SF classic FL08/672 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE STONE GOD AWAKENS Panther very good mass
market paperback 1979 not 1st printing, SF, sleeper awakes theme,
a 1985 scientist becomes petrified in an experiment, awakening millions
of years later to find himself worshipped as a god by people no
longer human FL08/673 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER LOG OF PHILEAS FOGG Hamlyn very good
mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF, Eridaneans versus Capelleans
- the interstellar drama behind Jules Verne's classic "Around
the World in Eighty Days". FL08/674 1.75
Farmer Philip Jose BLOWN Futura very good mass market paperback
1976 not 1st printing, erotic horror with the famous or is it infamous
cover illustration by Jim Burns FL08/675 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose HADON OF ANCIENT OPAR Magnum very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing, Opar is the setting of this fabulous
novel of 12,000 years ago. FL08/676 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose STATIONS OF THE NIGHTMARE Tor very good mass
market paperback 1982 1st printing, SF. .. his journey began with
the blast of a shotgun aimed at a gleaming nimbus of light. The
tightening of his finger .. was almost accidental; his punishment
was almost merciful FL08/677 2.75
Farmer Philip Jose THE BOOK OF PHILIP JOSE FARMER Granada very good
mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, SF. Science fiction short
story collection. First published in 1976 FL08/693 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE CACHE Tor Books very good mass market paperback,
1981 1st printing, Fantasy. She was young and beautiful and wise,
he was rudely handsom and very cunning FL08/694 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE PURPLE BOOK Tor Books very good mass market
paperback, 1982 1st printing, SF. Short story anthology, including
the Hugo Award-winning 'Riders of the Purple Wage FL08/695 2.45
Farmer Philip Jose LORD TYGER Signet very good mass market paperback,
1972 not 1st printing, SF. The story of Ras Tyger, a modern-day
Jungle Lord and master of his world. He rules his kingdom with sex,
savagery, and sublime innocence FL08/696 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose RIDERS OF THE PURPLE WAGE Tor near fine mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, SFcollection with the The Hugo
winning story of a world where work has been abolished FL08/697
3.35
Farmer Philip Jose INSIDE-OUTSIDE Berkley very good+ mass market
paperback, 1979 1st printing, SF. PJF's novel of death before life!
FL08/698 3.75
Farmer Philip Jose TRAITOR TO THE LIVING Panther near very good
mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, SF. A HEARTWARMING MACHINE
designed to provide a connection with the dead. Now all the world
could reach their loved ones - at a price FL08/699 1.75
Farmer Philip Jose THE WIND WHALES OF ISHMAEL Ace very good+ mass
market paperback, 1971 1st printing, SF. Based on the work of Herman
Melville--Moby Dick, Ishmael is now on an alternate earth FL08/700
1.75
Farmer Philip Jose KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS Sphere near fine mass
market paperback, 1983 1st printing, Fantasy. They were simply known
as the Nine, grim and ancient rulers who had long past discovered
the secret of eternal life. FL08/701 1.95
Flint & Dennis 1634: THE GALILEO AFFAIR Baen near fine mass
market paperback 2005 1st printing, Alt History. As the Thirty Years
War continues to devastate Europe, the inhabitants of the American
town mysteriously transported from the twentieth century to the
seventeenth century confront a new foe FL08/642 1.90
Ford carl T (Editor) DAGON 22/23 - Thomas Ligotti Special Double
Issue Carl T Ford fine A5 prozine 1988 1st edition.This is an excellent
double-issue copy of the quite scarce journal DAGON, dedicated to
one of the most gifted and charismatic writers of weird fiction
in our time FL08/599 19.95
Ford carl T (Editor) DAGON 21 Carl T Ford fine A5 prozine 1988 1st
edition. For readers of the cthulhu mythos and players of "Call
of Cthulhu" FL08/600 3.95
Forrest Elizabeth PHOENIX FIRE Daw 874 very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, fantasy novel, Los Angeles the final battleground
FL08/667 1.65
Forward Robert L MARTIAN RAINBOW Ballantine Books very good+ mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, SF. Mars was a world of hidden
marvels, but the General didn't care; he'd conquered it. Now he
set off to conquer Earth"! FL08/688 2.95
Forward Robert L TIMEMASTER Tor very good+ mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, SF. Billionaire industrialist Randy Hunter communicates
with aliens, achieves interstellar flight, and explores the universe
in a novel that explores the technological possibilities of the
future FL08/689 2.35
Forward Robert L STARQUAKE Ballantine Books very good+ mass market
paperback, 1986 1st printing, SF. In 2050, the people of Earth reached
the neutron star Dragon's Egg, where they discovered a savage race
called the cheela FL08/690 2.95
Forward Robert L THE FLIGHT OF THE DRAGONFLY New English Library
very good+ mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, SF. The first
manned expedition beyond the solar system, generation long, one
way only. FL08/691 1.75
Forward Robert L ROCHEWORLD Baen Books very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, SF. The first manned mission to another star
brings the discovery of alien intelligences and a new world FL08/692
1.95
Foster Alan Dean THE HORROR ON THE BEACH Ken Krueger fine chapbook
1978 1st edition of 1,000 copies, Volume 4 in the Library Lovecraftian
- this story, the Cthluhu appears on a beach near Santa Barbara,
California FL08/450 17.95
Frezza Robert A SMALL COLONIAL WAR Ballantine Books near fine mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. As a twenty-second-century
war rages, the interstellar rebel workers on the factory world called
Suid Afrika take advantage of the stupidity of the Imperial Task
Force's admiral and may soon emerge victorious in their rebellion
FL08/661 3.95
Frezza Robert FIRE IN A FARAWAY PLACE Ballantine Books very good
mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, SF. Six years after Lt.
Colonel Anton Vereshshagin and his men are marooned on the planet
Suid-Afrika, the Japanese company that once ran the planet returns
to take control again FL08/662 1.85
Frezza Robert MCLENDON'S SYNDROME Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. Tired of life aboard the
trading ship Rustam's Slipper, Ken MacKay finds things changing
when Catarina, a mysterious, unsettlingly smart woman who demands
a berth on Ken's ship, arrives FL08/663 2.85
Friedman C S IN CONQUEST BORN Daw 707 very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, science fiction, opposing generals of the Braxana
and Azeans, are determined to use the war between their peoples
to settle a personal feud FL08/668 1.75
Friedman C S THE MADNESS SEASON Daw 829 very good mass market paperback
1990 2nd printing, science fiction, FL08/669 1.45
Friesner Esther NEW YORK BY KNIGHT Signet very good mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, fantasy novel, dragon and knight would
battle to death and New York the final prize FL08/666 2.45
Gaiman, Gentle & Kaveney (Editors) THE WEERDE 2 - THE BOOK OF
THE DAMNED Roc near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing,
original anthology. Weerde are creatures which are shape changers,
vampires and elves FL08/658 9.95
Gallico Paul FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1986 not 1st printing, Mrs Ada harris of No.5 Willis Gardens,
Battersea, London, was going to Paris FL08/653 5.95
Gallico Paul THE SNOW GOOSE & THE SMALL MIRACLE Penguin very
good mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing, The Snow Goose"
has endured, and it is arguably his greatest work. FL08/654 1.45
Gallico Paul SCRUFFY Penguin very good mass market paperback 1985
not 1st printing, There are hilarious results when the Prime Minister
insists that the survival of the Apes on Gibraltar is vital to the
survival of The Empire FL08/655 1.45
Gallico Paul JENNIE Penguin very good mass market paperback 1986
not 1st printing, The unforgettable adventures of a small boy changed
into a stray cat and befriended by the indomitable Jennie FL08/656
19.95
Gallico Paul MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK Penguin very good mass
market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, Mrs Ada harris of No.5 Willis
Gardens, Battersea, London, was going to New York FL08/657 5.95
Garfield Leon SMITH Puffin very good mass market paperback 1971
not 1st printing, Historical novel. When twelve year old Smith was
witness to a dastardly murder, he didn't know that his troubles
were only just beginning FL08/652 1.45
Garner Alan THE MOON OF GOMRATH Armada Lion very good mass market
paperback 1972 1st printing, fantasy. Enthralling sequel to The
Weirdstone of Brisingamen It is the Eve of Gomrath -- the night
of the year when the Old Magic is aroused FL08/650 4.95
Garner Alan THE WEIRDSTONE OF BRINSINGAMEN Armada Lion very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, fantasy. When Colin and
Susan are pursued by eerie creatures across Alderley Edge, the wizard--
Cadellin Silverbrow--takes them to safety deep in the caves of Fundindelve
FL08/651 4.95
Garrett Randall EARTH INVADER Star near fine mass market paperback
1982 1st printing, SF - Nothing could stop the Alien FL08/648 5.95
Garrett Randall TOO MANY MAGICIANS Ace near fine mass market paperback,
spine slightly sunned 1982 not 1st printing, Alternate history fantasy.
FL08/649 7.95
Garton ray DARK CHANNEL bantam near fine mass market paperback 1992
1st printing, Horror. "Evil has entered a new age and this
time it speaks through a dark channel." FL08/620 6.95
Gear W Michael THE ARTIFACT daw book 809 very good mass market paperback
1990 not 1st printing, SF. Brotherhood ship, carrying diplomats
from all the human planets, journeys toward Star's Rest, and former
privateer Speaker Archon awaits them with a discovery that could
bring about the destruction of humankind FL08/664 1.85
Gear W Michael REQUIEM FOR THE CONQUEROR daw book 855 very good
mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. He was the most hated
and feared power in human controlled space and only he could become
the means of his own destruction FL08/665 2.65
Gemmell david WAYALNDER 2 - In the Realm of the wolf legend near
fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Fantasy. The Vagrian
Wars are over. Ten years on, Waylander the Slayer, the legendary
warrior, has disappeared, but a contract has been put out on his
life. FL08/641 1.65
Gemmell David THE HAWK ETERNAL Legend very good mass market paperback
1996 1st printing, fantasy. While the warlike and heartless Aenir
ravage the territory outside the mountain fastness of the clans,
Sigarni, the Hawk Queen, arrives in this alternate version of her
own universe through a gate in space and time FL08/644 2.85
Gemmell David THE LEGEND OF DREAMWALKER Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, fantasy. The Legend of Deathwalker
continues the extraordinary tale of Druss among the Nadir started
in Legend FL08/645 1.45
Gemmell David IRONHAND'S DAUGHTER Legend very good mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, fantasy. After the bloody battle of Colden Moor
the warlike highlanders had lost their independence. They lived
in surly subservience to the Outlanders FL08/646 1.85
Gemmell David DRUSS THE LEGEND Legend very good mass market paperback
1994 1st printing, fantasy. Druss. The Legend. Saviour of Skeln
Pass. Protector of Dros Delnoch. The most famous - and dreaded -
of Drenai's heroes FL08/647 1.95
Gerritsen Tess GRAVITY Pocket near fine mass market paperback copy
1999 1st printing, suspense thriller FL08/062 1.45
Gorman Ed ROBIN IN I, WEREWOLF Little Brown and Co fine paperback
edition 1992 1st edition, SIGNED by
the author, "Gotham City is trapped in the jaws of terror"
FL08/446 7.95
Graham Masteron MASTER OF LIES Tor Horror near fine mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing, Nothing you've ever read can prepare
you for the first chapter of this book. This first scene is filled
with unbelievably graphic and pure horror FL08/610 9.95
Green Sharon LADY BLADE LORD FIGHTER Daw Book 729 near fine mass
market paperback 1987 1st printing, fantasy. Could she win the right
to rule her kingdom by the power of the sword? FL08/659 4.95
Green Sharon THE FAR SIDE OF FOREVER Daw Book 717 near fine mass
market paperback 1987 1st printing, fantasy. Sorceress, Shapeshifter,
Warriors, Thieves, they quested to find that which was stolen FL08/660
4.95
Greenberg Martin H (Editor) THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BATMAN 3 -
featuring Catwoman Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st
printing, SIGNED by Robert Weinberg,
A collection of tales starring Batman and his nemesis, Catwoman
FL08/623 7.95
Harms daniel ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA Chaosium fine trade paperback
1994 1st edition. The first major attempt to provide a guide to
Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos in many years. A resource book for readers
of Cthulhu Mythos stories FL08/559 24.95
Harvey Jon M (Editor) CTHULHU - Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Spectre
Press fine A5 semi prozine 1976 1st printing, Two mythos tales,
one by Glen Singer, another by Andrew Darlington FL08/459 14.95
Harvey Jon M (Editor) CTHULHU 2 - Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Spectre
Press fine A5 semi prozine 1976 1st printing, Mythos tale by brian
Mooney "The Guardians of the gates" FL08/460 14.95
Harvey Jon M (Editor) CTHULHU 3 - Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Spectre
Press fine A5 semi prozine 1976 1st printing, 2 Mythos tale by David
Sutton "Demonical" and brian Lumley "The Kiss of
Bugg-Shash" FL08/461 19.95
Herbert James THE SECRET OF CRICKLEY HALL Pan near fine trade paperback
copy 2006 not 1st printing, horror thriller, FL08/514 1.95
Hoffman Nina Kiriki UNMASKING Axolotl Press fine trade paperback
1992 1st edition of 900 copies SIGNED
by the author. Ronny Taylor wakes up in the wrong body, a body as
big as his dad's FL08/452 12.95
Hughes Brian HOBSON & CO (paramormal Investigators) Ripping
Publishing near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Set
in Lancashire, a fantasy story in which two geriatrics enjoy a sinister
meal, unaware that the consequences of the meal will result a century
later in the destruction of the known universe FL08/618 1.65
Jaffery Sheldon THE ARKHAM HOUSE COMPANION Starmont near fine outsize
paperback copy 1989 1st edition, Bibliographical History and Collector's
Price Guide to Arkham House/Mycroft and Moran Including the Revised
and Expanded "Horrors ... Unpleasantries" FL08/019 25.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 1 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1995 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/519 5.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 2 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1995 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/520 5.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 3 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1995 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/521 5.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 4 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1996 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/522 5.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 5 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1996 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/523 5.95
Jantsang T & Marsh P (editors) CTHULHU CULTUS 6 very good A4
stapled fanzine devoted to the mythos 1997 1st edition, 58pp fanzine
FL08/524 5.95
Jens Tina L (Editor) CTHULHU AND THE COEDS - Kids and Squids Twilight
Tales fine trade paperback 2000 1st edition of 250 copies SIGNED
by 7 of the contributors on the title page FL08/454 39.95
Joshi S T (Editor) LOVECRAFT STUDIES 24 Necronomicon Press near
fine chapbook 1991 1st edition, contains articles from Robert M
price and S T Joshi among many others FL08/580 17.95
Keller David H THE LAST MAGICIAN - Nine stories from Weird tales
P D A Enterprises near fine trade paperback copy 1978 1st edition
of 1,000 copies, facsimile reprints. Contains 9 stories by Keller
originally published in Weird Tales pulps between 1928 & 1943,
with their original illustrations, plus Keller's essay "Half
a Century of Writing". FL08/448 14.95
Ketchum Jack EPHEMERA & SELECTIONS Gauntlet Press fine chapbook
and CD (readings by the Author) 2000 1st edition of 200 copies,
small selection of poems, CD SIGNED
by the author FL08/482 14.95
King Stephen BAG OF BONES Pocket near fine mass market paperback
copy 1999 reprint, suspense thriller FL08/054 1.45
King Stephen CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF New English Library fine trade
paperback, scarce in such fine condition 1985 1st UK edition, When
the full moon shines, a paralysing fear descends on the isolated
Maine town of Tarker Mills. No one knows who will be attacked next,
FL08/484 17.95
King Stephen CREEPSHOW Plume very good outsize paperback graphic
novel 1982 1st edition, 1st printing, scarce FL08/517 24.95
King Stephen THE BACHMAN BOOKS Plume near fine trade paperback 1985
not 1st printing, Four Early Novels by Stephen King : Rage, the
Long Walk, Roadwork, the Running Man FL08/582 4.95
King Stephen DESPERATION New English Library near fine mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing.Horror thriller. 'A massive volume of
terror crafted creepily' FL08/627 1.85
Lansdale Joe BATMAN IN TERROR ON THE HIGH SKIES Little Brown and
Co fine paperback edition 1992 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author, "The skies of Gotham echo with the screaming
laughter of the Clown Prince of Crime - The Joker!" FL08/444
7.95
Larson randall D (Editor) FANDOM UNLIMITED 2 Randall D Larson very
good fanzine 1977 1st edition, an issue devoted to the Cthulhu Mythos,
FL08/539 9.95
Larson randall D (Editor) FANDOM UNLIMITED 3 Randall D Larson very
good fanzine 1977 1st edition, an issue devoted to SF and Fantasy
in Films and Literature FL08/540 5.95
Lee Edward, Sallee wayne Allen,Taylor Lucy, Colson S Darnbrook,
Massie Elizabeth, Lewis D F THE ULTIMATE SIX PACK - Edward Lee's
Quest for Sex, Truth and reality, Pain grin, Unnatural Acts, Snakes,
The Best of D F Lewis and Stephen TAL Publications six fine chapbooks
in publishers band 1993 1st editions of 1000 numbered copies all
SIGNED by the respective author FL08/438
49.95
Lennon Patrick CORN DOLLS Hodder near fine mass market paperback
2007 1st printing. crime thriller, It begins for Tom Fletcher with
what looks like a very bloody accident in a farm machinery showroom,
and reaches back into the past FL08/632 1.65
Lescroart John T SON OF HOLMES & RASPUTIN'S REVENGE - The early
works of John T Lescroart Donald L Fine fine trade paperback copy
1995 1st printing, omnibus edition of two novels FL08/292 9.95
Locke george (editor) AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MURKINESS Ferret Fantasy
fine trade paperback 1973 1st edition of 1,000 copies, Parodied
authors include: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (a Holmes parody), H. Rider
Haggard, H. P. Lovecraft, Jules Verne, H.G. Wells, Arthur Machen
and Fergus Hume FL08/451 17.95
Lovecraft H P THE PROVIDENCE AMATEUR Vol.1 No.2. FEBRUARY 1916 Necronomicon
Press near fine chapbook 1977 Facsimile of the February 1916 issue
of this rare amateur magazine whose "official editor"
for this issue, was H. P. Lovecraft. His contributions include an
editorial, an editorial note and two poems contributed under his
Lewis Theobald, Jr. pseudonym FL08/574 17.95
Lovisi gary & Smith P THE LOSS OF THE BRITISH BARK SOPHY ANDERSON
& THE GREY NUN LEGACY gryphon books near fine chapbook 1992
1st printing of 500 copies, Mr Holmes takes on the Ancient Gods
FL08/554 19.95
Lumley Brian ELYISA - The coming of Cthulhu W Paul ganley near fine
trade paperback copy 1989 1st edition, The Great Old Ones led by
Cthulhu will soon be free! FL08/485 12.95
Lumley Brian SHIP OF DREAMS W Paul ganley very good trade paperback
copy 1986 1st edition, Hero & Eldin's further adventures in
Dreamland where they are charged with a quest by King Kuranes, and
during their journey encounter the night-gaunts, Dholes and other
creatures of the Dreamlands FL08/509 8.95
Lumley Brian MAD MOON OF DREAMS W Paul ganley very good trade paperback
copy 1987 1st edition, Hero & Eldin must foil Mnomquah, worshipped
by the horned ones of Leng and the moonbeasts, who is no longer
imprisoned within the moon of the Dreamlands FL08/510 15.95
Lumley Brian HERO OF DREAMS W Paul ganley near fine trade paperback
copy 1986 1st edition, Hero & Eldin are gaced with powers from
the distant past, forces that can spell the end of Dreamland FL08/511
14.95
Lumley Brian THE LAST RITE Jwindz Publishing near fine trade paperback
copy 1992 1st edition, Collects six stories with a short introduction
by the author FL08/513 14.95
Lumley Brian THE HOUSE OF CTHULHU and other tales of the primal
lands Weirdbook Press fine outsize paperback copy 1984 1st edition
of 1,200 copies FL08/530 29.95
Lumley Brian IN HIS OWN WRITE BRIAN LUMLEY - NECROSCRIBE Necronomicon
Press near fine chapbook 1997 1st edition, contains: Foreword; The
Thing in the Moonlight; The Writer in the Garret; Synchronicity,
or Something, excluding The Man Who Killed Kew Gardens this has
to be one of the scarcest recent Brian Lumley books FL08/571 34.95
Maclay John (editor) NUKES Maclay & Associates fine trade paperback
1986 1st edition SIGNED by all four
contributors on a special bookplate. Mort castle, Joe R Lansdale,
Jessica Salmonson and J N Williamson FL08/605 17.95
Marsh Philip THE WORM SHALL YE FIGHT very good stapled novel 1975
1st edition, mythos novel of some 61,000 words, produced by the
team that did the Cthulhu Cultus magazines FL08/535 19.95
Masterton Graham THE CHOSEN CHILD Tor near fine mass market paperback
copy 2002 1st printing, horror crime thriller FL08/055 1.95
McCammon Robert SWAN SONG Pocket near fine mass market paperback
copy 1987 1st printing, chilling horror tale. Set in a post nuclear
war world, only a few survivors remain FL08/047 3.95
McDermid Val THE DISTANT ECHO harper Collins near fine mass market
paperback 2004 1st printing, Crime. In 1978, four male students
find the body of Rosie Duff half-buried in the snow and their lives
are variously damaged by the suspicion that falls on them FL08/643
1.65
McQuinn Donald E WITH FULL HONORS Ballantine Books near fine mass
market paperback, crease to rear cover 1997 1st printing, SF. Assigned
to mentor Prince Casey of Paro, Captain Lannat finds his loyalty
to the elite corps of Rifles tested when he is placed in a difficult
situation against the combined forces of Lumin's elemental guards
FL08/684 2.95
Moore, merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, Long, Weinbaum, Wandrei, Smith
E E , Vincent & leinster THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND Necronomicon
Press near fine chapbook 1997 2nd edition, As part of it's third
anniversary issue in September 1935, Fantasy Magazine asked five
prominent science fiction authors and five prominent weird fiction
authors to write two tales, both written around the title. This
is the result FL08/567 9.95
Morlan A R DARK JOURNEY bantam near fine mass market paperback 1991
1st printing, Horror. A TOWN OF EVIL. Ewerton, a decaying small
town, its glory days many years gone, if they ever existed. Few
residents know the town wsa built on corruption and lies, that it
was founded on evil. FL08/619 3.95
Morris mark BIRTHDAY British Fantasy Society Booklet 18 fine chapbook
of 16pp 1992 1st edition FL08/483 3.95
Murray Will (editor) PULP VAULT 1 - waters of Death by Charles Stoddard
tattered pages Press near fine chapbook 1992 1st edition, "Waters
of death" by Henry Kuttner is pure Doc Savage inspired pulp
adventure at its finest FL08/577 24.95
Navarro Yvonne AFTERAGE Bantam very good mass market paperback 1993
1st printing, SIGNED by the author,
vampire horror thriller FL08/624 8.95
Niven Larry and Pournelle Jerry THE MOTE IN GODS EYE Pocket as new
mass market paperback copy 1974 reprint, science fiction FL08/060
3.45
Novik Naomi THRONE OF JADE Ballantine Books near fine mass market
paperback 2006 1st printing, fantasy, alternate history, the follow
up of his Majesty's Dragon. Temeraire is a dragon for the ages.
FL08/678 1.85
Novik Naomi TEMERAIRE Harper near fine mass market paperback 2006
1st printing, fantasy, alternate history, the Napoleonic Wars...with
dragons. This is an historical fantasy with bite FL08/679 1.85
Novik Naomi BLACK POWDER WAR Ballantine Books near fine mass market
paperback 2006 1st printing, fantasy, alternate history, Naomi Novik
has done for the Napoleonic Wars what Anne McCaffrey did for science
fiction: constructed an alternate reality in which dragons are real
FL08/680 2.45
Ouellette Pierre THE DEUS MACHINE Pocket very good mass market paperback
copy 1996 1st printing, gripping journey into the dark side of technology
in the future FL08/058 1.95
Pendarves G G THE DEVILS GRAVEYARD BFS Booklet 14 fine chapbook
1988 1st edition. four tales in a 64 pp chapbook FL08/602 12.95
Pohl Frederik STOPPING AT SLOWYEAR Axolotl Press fine trade paperback
copy 1991 1st edition of 525 copies, SIGNED
copy, The trials and tribulations of the inhabitants of a slow-ship,
taking years to reach their interstellar destination FL08/508 8.95
Pons ted THE DEVIL GROUND Shroud Publishers very good chapbook 1975
1st edition, The Library Lovecraftian 3. FL08/562 5.95
Price Robert M BLACK FORBIDDEN THINGS - Crytpical secrets from the
"Crypt of Cthulhu" Starmont House fine trade paperback
1992 1st printing, Essays about many aspects of H.P. Lovecraft's
Cthulhu mythos. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, FL08/481
29.95
Price Robert M (editor) THE HORROR OF IT ALL - Encrusted Gems from
the "Crypt of Cthulhu" Starmont House fine trade paperback
1990 1st printing, Essays about many aspects of H.P. Lovecraft's
Cthulhu mythos. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, FL08/440
34.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.16 Number.2 Necronomicon
fine A5 semi prozine 197 1st printing, Two Cthulu Mythos tales by
Lin Carter, Cover art by Richard Corben FL08/462 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.17 Number.1 (Whole
Number 97) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing,
'Lovecraft in Comic Books, An Update', 'H. P. Lovecraft: A Symposium',
'Lessons in Lovecraftian Dreams - An Ongoing Study', FL08/463 3.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.19 Number.3 (Whole
Number 105) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 2000 1st printing,
FICTION: Death's Black Riders by R.E. Howard & C.J. Henderson
/ Night of Samhain by Carlos Orsi Martinho & Ricardo Madeira
(translator); FL08/464 3.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.13 Number.3 (Whole
Number 87) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1994 1st printing,Includes
contributions by Marco Frenschkowski, Forrest Jackson, Peter Cannon,
Petal Jeffery, William Scheinman, Allen Mackey, Peter Smith, Mollie
L Burleson, and D. F. Lewis FL08/465 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.12 Number.3 (Whole
Number 8) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1993 1st printing, Includes
contributions by S. T. Joshi, Donald R. Burleson, Edward O'Brien
Jr., D. F. Lewis, Forrest Allen Jackson, Mark Fransis, Peter B.
Cronsberry, Stephen Studach, Henry Veggian and Darrell Schweitzer.
FL08/466 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.14 Number.1 (Whole
Number 88) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1994 1st printing,
Includes contributions by James Anderson, Marco Frenschkowski, Pierre
Comtois, Gregory Montejo, Charles Garfalo, Frank S. Shewmake, Petal
Jeffery, William Scheinman, Allen Mackey, Peter Smith, Donald R.
Burleson, and D. F. Lewis. FL08/467 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.14 Number.3 (Whole
Number 90) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1995 1st printing,
Includes contributions by Peter Cannon, well it's really a Peter
Cannon special FL08/468 5.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.5 Number.2 (Whole
Number 36) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st printing,
a Lin carter special issue FL08/469 8.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.16 Number.3 (Whole
Number 96) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1985 1st printing,
Contributors include Robert M Price, and Richard Tierney FL08/470
3.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.10 Number.2 (Whole
Number 77) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1991 1st printing,
Contributors include S T Joshi, Peter Cannon FL08/471 12.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.9 Number.8 (Whole
Number 75) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1990 1st printing,
Contributors include S T Joshi, Will Murray, Colin Wilson FL08/472
12.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.13 Number.2 (Whole
Number 86) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1994 1st printing,
Contributors include Richard L. Tierney and Kevin A. Ross. Cover
art by David F. Hanson FL08/473 5.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.12 Number.2 (Whole
Number 83) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1993 1st printing,
Includes contributions by Don Webb, David Hensler, Forrest Jackson,
Robert M. Price, Steven M. Mariconda, Keith Allen Daniels, Henry
Wessells, Peter Smith, and D. F. Lewis. FL08/474 5.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume.12 Number.1 (Whole
Number 82) Necronomicon fine A5 semi prozine 1992 1st printing,
Includes contributions by S. T. Joshi, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M.
Price, Donald R. Burleson, Richard F. Searight, Peter Smith, and
D. F. Lewis. Cover art by Allen Koszowski. FL08/475 5.95
Price Robert M (editor) CTHULHU CODEX 9 Necronomicon fine A5 semi
prozine 1996 1st printing, 5 Cthulhu Mythos stories & 4 poems
FL08/476 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CTHULHU CODEX 7 Necronomicon fine A5 semi
prozine 1996 1st printing, 6 Cthulhu Mythos stories FL08/477 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CTHULHU CODEX 8 Necronomicon fine A5 semi
prozine 1996 1st printing, 6 Cthulhu Mythos stories and one poem
FL08/478 4.95
Price Robert M (editor) CTHULHU CODEX 12 Necronomicon fine A5 semi
prozine 1997 1st printing, Includes stories by Benjamin Adams, Andy
Boot, Darrell Schweitzer, Franklyn Searight, Stephen Sennitt, Frederick
Stansfield, and Ann K. Schwader FL08/479 4.95
price Robert M (Editor) THE BOOK OF EIBON Chaosium fine trade paperback
copy 2002 1st edition, Histories of the Elder Magi, Esisodes of
Eibon of Mhu Thulan, Papyrus of the Dark Wisdom, Psalms of the Silent,
and the Eibonic Rituals. FL08/486 8.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE NYARLATHOTEP CYCLE Choasium fine trade
paperback copy 1997 1st edition, Stories about the God of a Thousand
Forms FL08/488 14.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE ANTARKTOS CYCLE Choasium fine trade
paperback copy 1999 1st edition, tales of horror and wonder at the
ends of the Earth FL08/489 27.95
Price Robert M (Editor) NAMELESS CULTS - The Cthulhu Mythos Fiction
of Robert E Howard Choasium fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st edition,
Robert E Howard was one of H.P. Lovecraft's frequent correspondents,
and an author of many pivotal Mythos tales FL08/490 24.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE AZATHOTH CYCLE Choasium fine trade paperback
copy 1995 1st edition, 16 Horror tales concerning the Ultimate Chaos.
This Cycle Book represents the best in Mythos horror fiction. FL08/491
18.95
Price Robert M (Editor) SCROLL OF THOTH - 12 Tales of the Cthulhu
Mythos by Richard L Tierney Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1997
1st edition, Simon Magus and the Great Old Ones FL08/492 38.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE XOTHIC LEGEND - The Complete Mythos
Fiction of Lin carter Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st
edition, a celebration of Lin carter, 15 mythos tales FL08/494 17.95
Price Robert M (Editor) TALES OUT OF INNSMOUTH Choasium fine trade
paperback copy 1999 1st edition, new stories of the Children of
the Dagon, Selection of 13 horrror tales from the likes of H.P.
Lovecraft, Gary Myers, C. J. Henderson, Ann K. Schwader and Stanley
C. Sargent FL08/496 16.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE DUNWICH CYCLE - Where the Old Gods wait
Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1995 1st edition, A collection
of stories set in Lovecraft's town of Dunwich, including at least
one original tale and many obscure ones. FL08/497 16.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE BOOK OF IOD - The Eater of Souls and
other tales Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1995 1st edition,
Ten Tales of the Mythos by Henry Kuttner, with three additional
tales concerning Iod's dread tome by Robert Bloch and Henry Kuttner,
Lin Carter, Robert M. Price FL08/498 19.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE HASTUR CYCLE Choasium fine trade paperback
copy 1993 1st edition, 13 Tales That Created and Define Dread Hastur,
of the King in Yellow, Nighted Yuggoth, and Dire Carcosa FL08/502
9.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE SHUB NIGGURATH CYCLE Choasium fine trade
paperback copy 1994 1st edition, 15 horror Tales of the Black Goat
with a Thousand Young FL08/503 14.95
Price Robert M (Editor) THE CTHULHU CYCLE Chaosium fine trade paperback
copy 1996 1st printing, 13 stories by H. P. Lovecraft, Donald R.
Burleson, Leonard Carpenter , Pierre Comtois, August Derleth, Lord
Dunsany, Alan Dean Foster, C. J. Henderson, M. R. James, Steven
Paulsen, Will Muray, David C. Smith FL08/515 19.95
Price Robert M (editor) THE INNSMOUTH CYCLE Chaosium fine trade
paperback 1998 1st printing, the taint of the deep in 13 tales and
three poems FL08/556 12.95
Price Robert M (editor) THE ITHAQUA CYCLE Chaosium fine trade paperback
1998 1st printing, The Wind walker of the Icy wastes - 14 tales
FL08/557 19.95
Price Robert M (Editor) CTHULHU CODEX 11 Necronomicon Press fine
A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing, FL08/584 5.95
Price Robert M (Editor) MIDNIGHT SHAMBLER 7 Necronomicon Press fine
A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing, FL08/585 5.95
Price Robert M (Editor) MIDNIGHT SHAMBLER 3 Necronomicon Press fine
A5 semi prozine 1996 1st printing, FL08/586 4.95
Price Robert M (Editor) MIDNIGHT SHAMBLER 4 Necronomicon Press fine
A5 semi prozine 1996 1st printing, FL08/587 4.95
Price Robert M (Editor) MIDNIGHT SHAMBLER 6 Necronomicon Press fine
A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing, FL08/588 4.95
Price Robert M (Editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume 15 Number 1 (Whole
Number 91) Necronomicon Press fine A5 semi prozine 1996 1st printing,
Includes contributions by Scott D. Aniolowski, Richard D. Squires,
Fredrick Stansfield, Stanley C. Sargent, David Hensler, Peter Levi,
Perry M. Grayson and Fred Blosser FL08/595 7.95
Price Robert M (Editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume 15 Number 2 (Whole
Number 92) Necronomicon Press fine A5 semi prozine 1996 1st printing,
4 Lovecraftian and Mythos tales FL08/596 7.95
Price Robert M (editor) CRYPT OF CTHULHU Volume 9, Number 4 (Whole
Number 71) Cryptic Publications fine chapbook 1990 1st edition.
Contains "The Brooding City;" a collection of fiction
by John S. Glasby FL08/601 3.95
Price Robert M(editor) THE NECRONOMICON Chaosium fine trade paperback
1996 1st edition. selected stories and essays concerning the Blasphemous
Tome of the Mad Arab FL08/561 13.95
Price Robert M(Editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 4 Cryptic Publications
fine A5 semi prozine 1996 1st printing, 7 Lovecraftian & Cthulhu
Mythos tales and poems FL08/591 3.95
Price Robert M(Editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 6 Cryptic Publications
fine A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing, 5 Lovecraftian & Cthulhu
Mythos tales FL08/592 7.95
Price Robert M(Editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 7 Cryptic Publications
fine A5 semi prozine 1997 1st printing, 7 Lovecraftian & Cthulhu
Mythos tales FL08/593 7.95
Pugmire W H TALES OF SESQUA VALLEY Nercopolitan Press fine chapbook
1997 1st edition, weird tales of Lovecraftian nightmare and dark
fantasy. FL08/442 24.95
Pugmire W H DREAMS OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR Mythos Books fine trade
paperback copy 1999 1st edition, 14 tales of cosmic dread, terror
and isolation FL08/447 29.95
Pugmire W H (Editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 2 Cryptic Publications
fine A5 semi prozine 1988 1st printing, A chapbook of Lovecraftian
fiction, contributors include Thomas Ligotti, Kim Neidigh, Jessica
Amanda Salmonson and others FL08/589 7.95
Pugmire W H (Editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 3 Cryptic Publications
fine A5 semi prozine 1989 1st printing, A chapbook of Lovecraftian
fiction, FL08/590 7.95
Pulver Joseph S NIGHTMARE'S DISCIPLE Chaosium fine trade paperback
1999 1st printing, a novel tha injects the Mythos into a serial
killer novel with a contemporary setting FL08/457 4.95
Rainey Mark (editor) SONG OF CTHULHU Chaosium fine trade paperback
2001 1st edition. Tales of the Spheres beyond Sound FL08/560 10.95
Ramsey Shawn (editor) REVELATIONS FROM YUGGOTH 1 Cryptic Publications
very good semi prozine 1987 1st edition, 7 stories from Robert E
Howard, brian Lumley etc FL08/563 9.95
Read William CALL OF THE TENTACLE - A Further Dennistoun Adventure
haunted Library Publication very good chapbook 1997 1st edition,
The story is a parody of H.P. Lovecraft's horror stories. The author
has an introduction: H.P. Lovecraft - The Dread Secret Revealed
FL08/564 12.95
Rodgers Alan PANDORA Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1995
1st printing, an epic novel of horror FL08/614 6.95
Rollins James MAP OF BONES Orion near fine mass market paperback
2006 1st printing. crime thriller, Two women are killed in the same
horrific, ritualistic manner. The murderer taunts the police with
e-mails. It seems clear that a serial killer is at work, selecting
victims at random and living out some twisted fantasy FL08/634 1.95
Ross Joel EYE FOR AN EYE leisure near fine mass market paperback
2004 1st printing. crime thriller, a compulsive page turner - S
J Rozan (Edgar Winning Author\0 FL08/631 1.95
Russell Craig BLOOD EAGLE Arrow near fine mass market paperback
2006 1st printing.Thriller. 'Shots rang out across the cathedral.
Sporadic. Cries suddenly silenced. Death stalked the cathedral as
the monks slaughtered the few remaining survivors... All for a sack
of bones. Why? Why steal the bones of the Magi?' FL08/633 1.95
Schiff Stuart david & Ganley J Paul (editor) WEIRDBOOK 30 -
Whispers Stuart David Schiff near fine prozine 1997 1st edition,
the final Weirdbook and Whispers, combined issue FL08/528 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 1. November
1974 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1974 1st
edition, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Cover
art and several interiors by Lee Brown Coye. Also, two appreciations
of Coye (by Gahan Wilson and Schiff), photos of Coye, a Coye Folio
and a reprinted column BY Coye. FL08/430 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 1. November
1974 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1974 1st
edition, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Fiction
by Hugh B. Cave; article on H.P. Lovecraft by David G. Hartwell
and another by Dirk Mosig on Lovecraft's "White Ship."
FL08/431 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 1 Number 4. July 1974
Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1974 1st edition,
superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Supplement tipped
in. 'The Inglorious Rise of the Catsmeat Man' by Robin Smith, 'They
Will Not Hush' by James Saliss and Davi. FL08/432 12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 1 Number 2. July 1974
Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1974 1st edition,
superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Supplement tipped
in. Fiction by Ramsey Campbell, Hugh B. Cave et al. Inscribed by
Schiff to horror author Manly Wade Wellman FL08/433 12.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 4, December
1975 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1975 1st
edition, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Supplement
tipped in. Includes "Smoke Kiss" by Campbell; "The
King's Shadow has no Limits" by Davidson; "The Barrow
Troll" by Drake; "In Memoriam: Samuel D. Russell"
FL08/434 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 2, August
1977 Sturart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1977
1st edition, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features.
Supplement tipped in. Cover art and four full-page interiors by
Frank Utpatel. Fiction by Robert Aickman, Karl Edward Wagner, Richard
Christian Matheson FL08/435 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 1, December
1976 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1976 1st
edition, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features. Fiction
by Dennis Etchison, R. A. Lafferty, William Nolan et a FL08/436
7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3 Number 3-4, October
1978 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1978 1st
edition, double issue, superb dark fiction prozine articles and
features.Stories by Wellman, Robert Bloch, Ray Russell, Brian Lumley,
Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, and Ward Moore. FL08/437 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 1 Number 3, March 1974
Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1974 1st edition,
superb dark fiction prozine articles and features.Cover art and
several interiors by Lee Brown Coye. Also, two appreciations of
Coye (by Gahan Wilson and Schiff), FL08/437Q 9.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 2 Number 2 - 3, June
1975 Stuart David Schiff near fine semi prozine A5 format 1975 1st
edition, double issue, superb dark fiction prozine articles and
features.Supplement included. Fiction by Hugh B. Cave, Carl Jacobi,
Fritz Leiber, Karl Edward Wagner, Manly Wade Wellman et al. FL08/439
9.95
Schiff Stuart david (Editor) WHISPERS. Volume 6. Number 1-2 (Whole
Number 22-22) Stuart david Schiff fine A5 semi prozine 1984 1st
edition, includes the World Fantasy Award winning "Bones Wizard"
by Alan Ryan and Pinewood by Tanith Lee, Help! The Paranoids are
After Me by Charles Fritch, Black has it's Charm by Fritz Lieber,
For These and All My Sins by David Morrell FL08/545 9.95
Schiff Stuart david (Editor) WHISPERS. Volume 4. Number 3-4 (Whole
Number 15-16) Stuart david Schiff fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st
edition, "Ramsey Campbell Special Issue." Other contributors
include William F. Nolan, Ray Russell, Michael Shea, Karl Edward
Wagner FL08/546 6.95
Schiff Stuart david (Editor) WHISPERS. Volume 5. Number 1-2 (Whole
Number 17-18) Stuart david Schiff fine A5 semi prozine 1982 1st
edition, The hard to find special Stephen King issue of this fine
small press horror magazine. Contents include "Before the Play",
"It Grows on You", and "On THE SHINING and Other
Perpetrations" by King FL08/547 49.95
Schiff Stuart david (Editor) WHISPERS. Volume 5. Number 3-4 (Whole
Number 19-20) Stuart david Schiff fine A5 semi prozine 1983 1st
edition, The special Whitley Strieber issue of WHISPERS FL08/548
9.95
Schiff Stuart david (Editor) WHISPERS. Volume 6. Number 3-4 (Whole
Number 23-24) Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 semi prozine 1987
1st edition, this issue has a color wraparound cover by Fabian,
stories by Lansdale, Leiber, Cave & many others. FL08/549 8.95
Shea Michael FAT FACE Axolotl Press fine trade paperback 1987 1st
edition of 875 copies SIGNED by the
author and karl Edward Wagner (intro) FL08/453 19.95
Shepard Lucius SPORTS & MUSIC mark Ziesing Books fine chapbook
1994 1st edition of 1,000 numbered SIGNED
copies. Signed by the author and cover artist (Arnie Fenner) FL08/604
7.95
Simenon Georges THE 13 CULPRITS Crippen and Landru fine trade paperback
copy 2002 1st edition, The 13 Culprits has never been published
in English before this edition FL08/504 11.95
Stableford brian THE INNSMOUTH HERITAGE Necronomicon Press near
fine chapbook 1992 1st edition, set in Lovecraft's fictional milieu.
FL08/565 19.95
Stanley Joan C EX LIBRIS MISKATONICI Necronomicon Press near fine
chapbook 1993 1st edition, Univeristy librarian Joan C Stanley offers
us the chance to look at some of the books housed in this famous
institution FL08/569 29.95
Sternau Cynthis & Greenberg martin (editors) THE SECRET PROPHECIES
OF NOSTRADAMUS Daw Books 979 near fine mass market paperback 1995
1st printing, SIGNED by Mort castle,
Robert Weinberg & Tina J Lens FL08/615 12.95
Stirling S M THE PROTECTOR'S WAR ROC very good mass market paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, second in the trilogy, a portrait of a world
gone insane FL08/039 2.45
Stratman Thomas M K (Editor) CTHULHU'S HEIRS - new Cthulhu Mythos
fiction Choasium fine trade paperback copy 1994 1st edition, Eighteen
original short stories, one original long poem and two rare reprinted
stories FL08/499 12.95
Taylor Lucy CLOSE TO THE BONE Silver Salamander Press very good
trade paperback 1993 1st edition of 500 copies
SIGNED by the author and Edward bryant (intro). Bram Stoker
award finalist FL08/551 19.95
Tem Steve Rasnic DECODED MIRRORS - 3 tales after Lovecraft Necronomicon
Press near fine chapbook 1992 1st edition, set in Lovecraft's fictional
milieu. FL08/566 9.95
Thomas jeffrey THE BONES OF THE OLD ONES Necropolitan Press fine
chapbook 1995 1st edition. 6 mythos tales and a poem. Illustrated
by Doug Ferrin, Allen Koszowski & Jeffrey Thomas FL08/603 17.95
Tierney Richard & Rahman Glenn THE GARDENS OF LUCULLUS Sidecar
Preservation Society fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st edition,
Mythos novel set in Ancient Rome FL08/487 19.95
Van Vogt A E NUL-A THREE Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction, worlds in crisis FL08/031
9.95
Van Vogt A E PENDULUM Daw no 316 very good mass market paperback
copy, slight creasing to top corner of front and back cover 1978
not first printing, science fiction FL08/032 2.95
Van Vogt A E THE MAN WITH A THOUSAND NAMES Sidgewick and Jackson
very good mass market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, science
fiction FL08/033 3.95
Van Vogt A E RENAISSANCE Pocket books very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 1st printing, science fiction FL08/034 2.95
Van Vogt A E THE BOOK OF PTATH Panther very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 reprint edition FL08/035 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE ANARCHISTIC COLOSSUS Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction FL08/036 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE WORLD OF NULL A Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1976 reprint, science fiction FL08/037 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE SILKIE NEL very good mass market paperback copy
1977 reprint edition FL08/042 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE SECRET GALACTICS Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction FL08/043 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE DARKNESS ON DIAMONDIA NEL very good mass market
paperback copy 1980 reprint, science fiction FL08/044 1.45
Van Vogt A E DESTINATION UNIVERSE! Panther very good mass market
paperback copy 1978 reprint, science fiction FL08/045 1.45
Van Vogt A E AWAY AND BEYOND Panther very good mass market paperback
copy 1978 reprint, science fiction FL08/046 1.45
Van Vogt A E SLAN panther very good mass market paperback 1978 not
1st printing, classic golden age science fiction, nonstop action
and root-for-the-underdog plot has made Slan a science fiction favorite
FL08/616 1.45
Vaughan Ralph SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE ADVENTURE OF THE ANCIENT GODS
gryphon books near fine chapbook 1992 2nd printing of 500 copies,
Mr Holmes takes on the Ancient Gods FL08/552 29.95
Vaughan Ralph SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE DREAMING DETECTIVE gryphon
books near fine chapbook 1992 1st printing of 500 copies, Mr Holmes
takes on the Ancient Gods FL08/553 19.95
Waugh, Greenberg & mcSherry (editors) YANKEE WITCHES Yankee
books fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, 15 short stories
of horror and humor masterpieces of the macabre and mischievous
FL08/407 4.95
Weinberg & berglund (Editors) READER'S GUIDE TO THE CTHULHU
MYTHOS Silver Scarab Press fine outize paperback 1973 2nd revised
edition 1,200 copies, 88pp. Bibliography of all Cthulhu Mythos works
from Lovecraft and various authors, Lovecraftiana & esoterica
from 1969- 73. Cross-indexed by title & author; sub-categories
for film, comics, poetry & fanzine appearances FL08/533 9.95
Weinberg Robert THE DEAD MANS KISS Pocket very good mass market
paperback copy 1992 1st printing, horror novel FL08/048 4.45
Weinberg Robert A LOGICAL MAGICIAN Ace as new mass market paperback
copy 1994 1st printing,fantasy novel, signed
by the author FL08/056 9.95
Weinberg Robert A CALCULATED MAGIC Ace near fine mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, SIGNED copy, the
very rational return of A Logical Magician FL08/613 12.95
Weinberg Robert (editor) SATAN'S ROADHOUSE - Weird menace 2 Robert
Weinberg near fine trade paperback 1977 1st edition thus, a novel,
two novellas and a short story reprinted from the pulps. FL08/541
14.95
Weinberg Robert and Greenberg Martin (Editors) MISKATONIC UNIVERSITY
Daw as new mass market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, thirteen
fantasy short stories, SIGNED by Robert
Weinberg, Tina L Jens, and Mort castle FL08/057 15.95
Weinberg Robert E (Editor) THE EIGHTH GREEN MAN and other strange
folk Starmont very good trade paperback copy 1989 1st edition, this
copy SIGNED by the author and inscribed
to a UK fan FL08/507 16.95
Westerfield Scott THE RISEN EMPIRE Orbit near fine mass market paperback
2006 1st printing, SF. The undead Emperor has ruled the Eighty Worlds
for sixteen hundred years. His is the power to grant immortality
to those he deems worthy, creating an elite class known as the Risen
FL08/622 1.95
White Michael EQUINOX Arrow near fine mass market paperback 2006
not 1st printing. Crime thriller, Oxford, 2006: a young woman is
found brutally murdered, her throat cut. Her heart has been removed
and in its place lies an apparently ancient gold coin. Twenty-four
hours later, another woman is found FL08/630 1.95
Wiater Stanley MYSTERIES OF THE WORLD Crossroad Press fine chapbook
1994 1st edition of 250 copies SIGNED
by the author, Gahan Wilson (arist) and Jack Ketchum (Foreword)
FL08/597 7.95
Wynn david (editor) MYTHOS TALES & OTHERS Number 1 Mythos Books
fine chapbook 1996 1st edition one of 200 numbered copies, 22 works
of fiction, articles etc. FL08/441 24.95
Ziesing mark MARK V ZIESING - bibliography 1982 - 1993 ASAP Press
fine chapbook 1994 1st edition of 200 copies SIGNED
by James P Blaylock, Phil Parks, Lucius Shepard, Cynthis Ziesing
and Mark Ziesing FL08/598 19.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine |
|