New Stock
SEPT
2009 - new booklist G09 "Back to
school " - some 175 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and top quality paperbacks, proofs
and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If
you would like to receive a hard copy please
contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09

The illustration is the front cover of "From the Pen of Paul"
from Shasta-Phoenix, we are taking advance orders and you can order
your copy and see full details if you click on the image above.
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Anon THE OFFICIAL S.P.A.C.E.
BUCKY O'HARA HANDBOOK Grandreams very good annual hardcover 1992
1st printing. FL09/118
1.95
Anson Jay 666 - SIX SIX SIX Granada very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition. 666 is a great horror
novel. It has a great mix of an incredibly ominous and unsettling
atmosphere, good ideas and a mixing in of everyday things that makes
it more believable
FL09/310 2.35
Asimov Isaac & Silverberg Robert NIGHTFALL
Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990
1st UK edition. Isaac Asimov's short story, "Nightfall",
tells of a planet orbiting in a system containing 6 suns, where
a configuration leading to the fall of darkness occurs only once
in two millennia FL09/459
2.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE (Signed)
David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005
1st edition. Set seventy years before "The Various", the
second book in the trilogy follows the adventures of young Celandine
at the onset of the First World War. FL09/377
17.95
Baker Richard SWORD MAGE - Blades of the Moonsea 1 Wizards of the
Coast fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition.
In the wake of the Spellplague and other horrifying disasters, the
world of the Forgotten Realms has been transformed forever FL09/276
5.95
Ballantyne R M THE PRAIRIE CHIEF James Nisbet &
Co very good pictorial binding 1895 7th impression, illus frontis
and 10 illustrations within
FL09/304 6.95
Ballantyne R M THE CORAL ISLAND - A Tale of the Pacific Ocean Ward
Lock & co very good pictorial binding, coloured shipwreck device
to front board. 1928 not dated but inscription 1928, colour frontis.
FL09/305
6.95
Ballantyne R M MARTIN RATTLER Robert Culley very good green binding,
gilt letters 1916 not dated but inscription 1916, colour frontis.
192pp FL09/306
6.95
Ballantyne R M THE YOUNG FUR TRADERS Collins very good red binding,
1920 not dated but inscription 1920, colour frontis. FL09/307
6.95
Ballantyne R M THE "MIDDY" AND THE MOORS James Nisbet
& Co very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1888 not 1st
edition, inscription dated 1911.
FL09/504 7.95
Ballantyne R M THE WORLD OF ICE Thomas Nelson & Sons very good
hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1900 not 1st edition, subtitled
or The Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin" and The Adventures
of Her Crew in the Polar Regions
FL09/505 7.95
Ballantyne R M THE GORILLA HUNTERS Dean & Son very good hardcover
copy 1934 not 1st edition. Colour frontis. A Tale of the Wilds of
Africa FL09/509
7.95
Banks Iain M THE ALGEBRAIST orbit very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. For short-lived
'Quick' races like humans, space is dominated by the complicated,
grandiose Mercatoria whose rule is both military and religious FL09/476
3.95
Banks Iain M MATTER Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Matter is as engrosing
as you'd expect a Banks book to be FL09/477
2.95
Barker Clive WEAVEWORLD Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very
good, slightly sunned, dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. Dark fantasy
set in contemporary England, two friends discover a secret magical
world and are drawn into a battle between good and evil. FL09/321
7.95
Baxter Stephen MOONSEED harper prism near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st US edition. Moonseed is a spectacular
disaster novel whose threat to Earth comes from a long-forgotten
Moon rock sample carrying strange silver dust that seems to be alien
nanotechnology-- molecule-sized machines FL09/318
4.95
Beamont Roland PHOENIX INTO ASHES William Kimber very good ex lib
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Scarce autobiography
of Roland Beamont D.S.O, O.B.E, D.F.C. FL09/317
39.95
Benford Gregory (authorised by the Asimov estate) FOUNDATION'S FEAR
Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997
1st editon, the second Foundation trilogy FL09/044
3.95
Berlyne John (Powers Tim) POWERS - SECRET HISTORIES
(slipcased limited edition) PS Publishing new copy in slipcase,
two book set 2009 1st slipcased edition, 1/200 numbered slipcased
cloth signed by the contributors - Powers, Ashbless,
Berger, Berlyne, Bierer, Blaylock, Fowler, Koontz and Mieville
FL09/357Q 195.00
Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE (Signed) Doubleday fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition later printing.
SIGNED. Sequel to the award-winning Noughts & Crosses,
Knife Edge is a razor-sharp and intensely moving novel for older readers.
Set against an epic background of conflict, confrontation and courage
FL09/372 19.95
Brill Marius MAKING LOVE - A Conspiracy of the
Heart (Signed) Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. SIGNED. A smorgasbord
of romantic romp, pseudo-scholarship, urban melodrama and metafictional
mystery FL09/389
8.95
Brooks terry FIRST KING OF SHANNARA Legend fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. Set 500 years before
"The Sword of Shannara", this is the story of the fall
of the Druids and their city, Paranor
FL09/363 4.95
Butcher Jim SMALL FAVOUR Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition. Harry Dresden's life finally seems
to be calming down. The White Council's war with the vampiric Red
Court has entered a period of detente, no one's tried to kill him
in nearly a year FL09/142
9.95
Caldwell Ian & Thomason Dustin THE RULE OF FOUR Century near
fine in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, a Dan Brown'esque
thrller. "The Rule of Four" centers on the "Hypnerotomachia
Poliphili," a book that has intregued scholars since the Renaissance.
At its heart is a series of 500-year-old mysteries FL09/265
2.95
Campbell Alan GOD OF CLOCKS Tor near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. War, rebellion, betrayal - but
the worst is still to come. For in the cataclysm of the battle of
the gods, a portal to Hell has been opened, releasing unnatural
creatures threatening to turn the world into a killing field FL09/140
8.95
Card orson Scott CHILDREN OF THE MIND Tor fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Children of the Mind,
fourth in the Ender series, is the conclusion of the story begun
in the third book, Xenocide. FL09/146
17.95
Chaston C R HEAVEN'S DOOR (signed) Janski Publishing
fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st ed.
SIGNED. Rock superstar and sex god Rodeo has his own philosophy
of love with millions of followers. Testaments hidden in the Vatican
prophecy early in the third millennium, a musician will challenge
the worlds religions FL09/471
7.95
Child lee PERSUADER (Signed) Bantam Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
Reacher, the ex-military cop turned loner, walks into more trouble
as he goes undercover to help federal agents expose Beck, a supposed
drug-dealer.
FL09/378 29.95
Child Lee WITHOUT FAIL (Signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED.
Jack Reacher is a maverick. He carries no ID, and any place he hangs
his hat is home. FL09/392
19.95
Child Lee THE ENEMY (Signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED.
Jack Reacher, is in North Carolina on New Year's Day, 1990 FL09/425
29.95
Clarke Arthur C THE SANDS OF MARS Sidgwick and
Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976
reprint edition. Classic SF tale from 1951 FL09/499
7.95
Clarke Arthur C THE EXPLORATION OF SPACE temple Press very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, long tear across front
panel 1952 reprint edition. Non fictional account FL09/500
7.95
Clarke Arthur C & benford Gregory AGAINST THE FALL OF NIGHT
& BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Alvin, the only child for
many centuries born in what is believed to be the only city left
on Earth, leads a renaissance. Man is reclaiming the Earth, but
evil has also returned. FL09/496
7.95
Coney Michael THE GIRL WITH A SYMPHONY IN HER FINGERS
Elmfield Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1975 1st edition, This novel was published the same year in the
U.S. as a DAW paperback under the title THE JAWS THAT BITE, THE
CLAWS THAT CATCH.
FL09/503 7.95
Connolly John THE LOVERS Hodder & Stoughton
new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. Author
SIGNED postcard. In The Lovers, John
Connolly's latest, highly individual entry in his distinguished
Charlie Parker series, his doughty private eye's life is in a downward
spiral. FL09/267
14.95
Cornwell bernard GALLOWS THIEF Harper collins near
fine copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. It is Britain
in the 1820s. After the wars with France, with unemployment high
and soldiers paid off, the government lives in mortal fear of social
unrest. The solution is draconian punishment for any crime FL09/295
1.95
Cornwell bernard SHARPE'S TRAFALGAR Harper collins near fine copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. The year is 1805 and
Sharpe is stuck in Bombay, waiting passage back to England on the
Calliope. He soon discovers that his fellow passengers include the
aged patrician Lord William Hale and his young wife, Lady Grace
FL09/296
1.95
Cornwell bernard SHARPE'S PREY Harper collins near fine copy in
a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. The year is 1807; Lieutenant
Richard Sharpe is planning to leave the army. Against his better
judgment, he is persuaded to accompany the Hon John Lavisser to
Copenhagen in what is essentially an act of political skulduggery
FL09/297
1.95
Cornwell bernard SHARPE'S TIGER Harper collins fine copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. This is the prequel to the "Sharpe"
series, which goes back to his early soldiering days in India. FL09/298
7.95
Cornwell bernard SHARPE'S HAVOC Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Set in 1809. Sharpe
and his squad of riflemen, with Sergeant Patrick Harper, is in Oporto
on the River Douro in northern Portugal, trying to rescue a British
mother and her 19-year-old daughter FL09/312
2.95
Curran M F W THE HOARD OF MHORRER Macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. It is 1820 and the
world is on the brink. A fearless cohort of soldier-monks, led by
Lieutenant William Saxon, has been dispatched to Egypt on the most
important mission in history FL09/143Q
6.95
Deas Stephen THE ADAMANTINE PALACE Book Club Associates very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2009 1st BCA edition.
The Adamantine Palace lies at the centre of an empire that grew
out of ashes. Once dragons ruled the world and man was little more
than prey. FL09/482
2.95
Delaney Joseph THE SPOOK'S APPRENTICE (signed)
Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED. Thomas Ward is the seventh son of a seventh son and
has been apprenticed to the local Spook.
FL09/366 29.95
Dexter Colin THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN macmillan near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. The eleventh
Inspector Morse novel begins when a body is discovered in a set
of rooms off a prestigious staircase in the most famous Oxford college
of them all.
FL09/315 1.95
Dexter Colin DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR macmillan near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. A crime novel
featuring Chief Inspector Morse, in which Morse and his assistant
Sergeant Lewis are called upon to investigate the murder of a young
woman who was shot from close range through her kitchen window FL09/316
1.95
Dikty T E (Editor) THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES AND NOVELS -
Ninth Series Advent very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1958 1st edition. A nice collection of some of the classic 1950s
fare sci-fi stories, including works by Wilhelm, Anderson, Brackett,
Biggle, Kemp, more; contains a sci-fi book index and a survey of
the world of sci-fi FL09/507
7.95
Ellroy James MY DARK PLACES Century near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition. On 22 June
1958, Geneva "Jean" Hilliker Ellroy was found strangled.
Her murderer was never found, but her death had a lasting effect
on her ten-year-old son who wasted his early adulthood as a wino,
petty burglar and derelict FL09/313
9.95
Faulks Sebastian HUMAN TRACES (signed limited edition)
Hutchinson fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 2005 1st edition,
SIGNED limited edition, 11 of 1,000 copies. The evolution
of psychiatric treatment is explored through the intertwined lives
of two 19th-century men. Faulks's epic is as daunting as the path
of his main characters FL09/419
49.95
Finch Paul GROANING SHADOWS - signed Gray Friar
Press new hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, SIGNED
ltd ed of just 100 copies. Brand new novellas of mystery,
madness and supernatural torment
FL09/519 17.95

Forsyth Frederick THE AVENGER (signed) Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
SIGNED. The avenger is Calvin Dexter,
outwardly a small-town US lawyer, who was shaped into a formidable
killing machine by Vietnam FL09/403
17.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM (signed) Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
SIGNED. When an elderly lady is found inside her own house
with her lungs full of river water, London's Peculiar Crimes Unit
is called in to search for a logical solution FL09/361
24.95
Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE (signed) Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
SIGNED. The story opens with a member of one of London's
most unusual police units being blown up in his office. He is John
May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate his
death FL09/362
24.95
Fraser George Macdonald BLACK AJAX Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, some edge wear to top of spine
cover 1997 1st editon, In Black Ajax, George MacDonald Fraser tells
the story of a black man from the United States who nearly became
England's champion boxer during the early 19th century. This historical
novel is based on the true story of Tom Molineaux
FL09/045 2.95
Gane John INSPECTOR PROBY IN COURT Collins crime near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Inspector Proby's
career reaches crisis point when he has to appear in court - on
a charge of murder
FL09/311 2.95

Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 - SIGNED
LIMITED EDITION Bantam Press fine hardcover copy ina fine dustwrapper
2002 1st limited edition 793/1000, SIGNED.
Gathered together for the first time in one magnificent volume,
three of the very finest of David Gemmell's best-selling Drenai
Tales, with new introductions by the author FL09/358
175.00
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy ina fine dustwrapper 2002 1st limited
edition 165/1000, SIGNED. Gathered
together for the first time in one magnificent volume, three of
the very finest of David Gemmell's best-selling Drenai Tales, with
new introductions by the author FL09/359
225.00
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF (Signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.
SIGNED. White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned",
set in the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible
axeman Druss the Legend
FL09/380 99.95
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy ina fine dustwrapper 2002 1st limited
edition 370/1000, SIGNED. Gathered
together for the first time in one magnificent volume, three of
the very finest of David Gemmell's best-selling Drenai Tales, with
new introductions by the author FL09/397
195.00
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy ina fine dustwrapper 2002 1st limited
edition 147/1000, SIGNED. Gathered
together for the first time in one magnificent volume, three of
the very finest of David Gemmell's best-selling Drenai Tales, with
new introductions by the author FL09/404
225.00
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy ina fine dustwrapper 2002 1st limited
edition 195/1000, SIGNED. Gathered
together for the first time in one magnificent volume, three of
the very finest of David Gemmell's best-selling Drenai Tales, with
new introductions by the author FL09/405
225.00
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF (Signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
White Wolf opens a new subseries, "The Damned", set in
the world of his Drenai saga and featuring the invincible axeman
Druss the Legend FL09/407
99.95
Gemmell David TROY - LORD OF THE SILVER BOW (signed ) Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
A powerful, page-turning series encompassing the Trojan war ...
packed with high adventure, vivid characters and fascinating historical
detail FL09/415
49.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE (Signed) Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED. Detective Jane Rizzoli has the feeling that she is
gazing at her doppelganger when she looks at the body of Boston
pathologist Dr Maura Isles FL09/382
19.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE (Signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
SIGNED. Returning home from Paris, Boston medical examiner
Maura Isles is greeted by a nightmarish scene. Slumped in a car
in her driveway is a dead woman, a gunshot wound to her head. FL09/424
24.95
Gleeson Janet THE SERPENT IN THE GARDEN (signed)
Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st
edition. SIGNED. Joshua Pope, Esquire,
a painter of portraits of certain reknown is interrupted late one
night by an unexpected visitor. FL09/396
10.95
Goddard Robert DYING TO TELL (signed) Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition.
SIGNED. Set in Glastonbury, Goddard's deliciously convoluted
mystery Dying to Tell introduces us to Lance Bradley, leading an
uneventful, indolent life in Somerset until he receives a plea for
help from the sister of an old friend FL09/390
8.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED.
One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old girl, Tamsin Hall, was abducted
during a picnic at the famous prehistoric site of Avebury in Wiltshire
FL09/434
9.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the magic carpet Hodder
& Stoughton near very good hardcover copy 1988 1st printing.
FL09/120
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Viking orion new hardcover copy 2006
1st printing. When the Vikings kidnap Justforkix, believing he has
the key to the secret of the magic potion, Asterix and Obelix are
sent on a dangerous missions FL09/121
3.45
Grafton Sue I IS FOR INNOCENT Macmillan near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st UK edition. Kinsey Millhone
steps into the dead man's shoes when she is hired by attorney Lonnie
Kingman to find fresh evidence against a defendent in a five-year-old
murder case
FL09/376 4.95
Greenwood Ed SWORDS OF DRAGONFIRE - The Knights
of Myth Drannor 2 Wizards of the Coast fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Florin and his companions have
finally made a name for themselves, only to discover that they have
become pawns in the battle for power between the forces of dark
and light
FL09/274 5.95
Greenwood Ed SWORDS OF EVENINGSTAR - The Knights of Myth Drannor
1 Wizards of the Coast fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st edition. The first volume in the new Knights of Myth Drannor
trilogy follows the youthful adventures and exploits of Florin,
Islif, and Jhessail as they earn a reputation for themselves and
defend their world FL09/275
5.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER'S DAUGHTER Wizards of the coast near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Narnra
of Waterdeep, a thief living in the City of Splendors, has always
wondered who her father is, and is shocked to realize it is Elminster
of Shadowdale FL09/280
5.95
Haddon mark THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN
THE NIGHT-TIME (Signed) David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
When the dog next door is killed with a garden fork, the autistic
Christopher becomes quietly persistent in his desire to find out
what has happened
FL09/374 29.95
Hambly Barbara STAR WARS - Children of the Jedi Bantam Press near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition.
Princess Leia, Han Solo and Chewbacca set out for the once-vibrant
stronghold of Belsavis, on a mission vital to the survival of the
fragile New Republic
FL09/320 5.95
Hamilton Laurell K BLOOD NOIR orbit near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Jason is a werewolf. He's
also one of Anita Blake's best friends and sometimes her lover.
And right now he needs her - not to be a vampire hunter, or a federal
marshal, or a necromancer, but because his father is dying
FL09/139 10.95
Hamilton Peter THE DREAMING VOID Macmillan near
fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st ed. At the centre
of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive black hole.
This Void is not a natural artefact
FL09/472 7.95
Hamilton Peter THE TEMPORAL VOID Macmillan near fine hardcover in
a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st ed. The stage has been set for
an action packed and very promising conclusion. Another highly recommended
novel FL09/473
7.95
Harvey William Fryer THE DOUBLE EYE Tartarus Press
new hardcover copy, new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. This volume
brings together all thirty of Harvey's uncanny tales, and his curious
Introduction to Moods and Tenses. The collection is a feast of thrills,
chills and uneasy entertainment for lovers of the supernatural story
FL09/051
32.50
Hawking Stephen W A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME - Limited
edition Bantam Press fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued.
1993 1st edition. Commemorative edition limited
to 500 numbered copies. Was there a beginning of time?, Could
time run backwards? and Is the universe infinite are just some of
the questions considered in this book for the non-scientific layman
FL09/416 49.95
Hawks John twelve THE TRAVELLER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Readers tired of the parochial
thriller that has held sway in Britain for so long will embrace
this intoxicating (if outrageously unlikely) novel with open arms.
FL09/450
7.95
Herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J DUNE - THE
BATTLE OF CORRIN Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. All these characters
and themes will be familiar to fans of the original Dune novels.
But new twists added by Herbert and Anderson will have fans, both
old and new, turning pages FL09/457
9.95
Herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J DUNE - THE BUTLERIAN JIHAD
Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
2002 1st BCA edition. Set more than 10,000 years before Dune, this
covers the evil times when machine intelligence ruled the Old Empire
of human worlds. The implacably efficient "Omnius" AI
must be overthrown FL09/458
2.95
Herbert James OTHERS Macmillan fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition The world is undergoing an
epidemic of earthquakes, wind storms, and other catastrophes, and
bright lights have been sighted prior to each new calamity. What
does it all mean? FL09/453
2.95
Herbert James 48 Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
1996 1st edition. In 1945 Hitler unleashes the Blood Death on Britain
as his final act of vengeance. Only a handful of people with a rare
blood group survive
FL09/454 2.95
Herbert James PORTENT Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. In 1945 Hitler unleashes
the Blood Death on Britain as his final act of vengeance. Only a
handful of people with a rare blood group survive FL09/455
2.95
Hiaasen Carl SKINNY DIP (signed) Bantam Press fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition.
SIGNED. The protagonist here is a woman, the luckless Joey
Perrone. Joey has not made the wisest matrimonial choice, and her
lowlife spouse Chaz has dumped her in the briny from the deck of
a luxury cruise liner FL09/364
19.95
Hobb Robin THE GOLDEN FOOL Book Club Associates very good hardcover
copy 2002 reprint BCA edition, The Golden Fool, the second volume
of Robin Hobb's Tawny Man trilogy, is explicitly a sequel to both
the Farseer and Liveship trilogies
FL09/041 3.95
Holland James DELIVER US FROM EVIL Little Brown
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK
edition. Young Robert Foxe becomes the servant of vampires and ultimately
a vampire himself, simply to take revenge on the entity which killed
his parents and infected the girl he loved.
FL09/314 3.95
Hutson Shaun BODY COUNT orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Wounded. Exhausted. Losing blood.
The figure in the mask stumbles through the streets. Closing in
are others in masks but they don't stumble, they stalk.
FL09/144 10.95
Kernick Simon THE CRIME TRADE (Signed) Bantam Press
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED. When Operation Surgical Strike goes horribly wrong,
suspicion quickly falls on one of the officers involved: 'Stegs'
Jenner FL09/386
10.95
Kernick Simon THE MURDER EXCHANGE (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED.
Kernick generates a potent cocktail of thrills that makes contemporary
London feel like Dodge City. A knucklehead ride FL09/402
14.95
King Stephen STEPHEN KING OMNIBUS - The eyes of the Dragon &
Firestarter Little brown near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper
2000 1st ed. This omnibus edition from horror writer Stephen King
includes "The Eyes of the Dragon" and "Firestarter".
Both books were originally published in the 1980s
FL09/474 7.95
Knight Damon (Editor) TOMORROW AND TOMORROW Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition. Ten tales of
the future FL09/498
3.95
Lane Joel THE TERRIBLE CHANGES Ex Occidente Press
new hardcover copy, sans dustwrapper as issued, signed
Fantastic Literature bookplate 2009 1st edition, ltd to 300
copies. Joel Lane's short stories combine the supernatural with
themes of human loss, passion, solitude and despair. The complexity
of the urban landscape provides a background to stories in which
nothing can be relied upon FL09/188
24.95
Lansdale Joe SUNSET AND SAWDUST Weidenfeld & Nicholson very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
A gripping crime thriller set in Texas at the start of the 1930s
oil boom. When Pete Jones, the local constable, is shot dead, his
widow, Sunset, finds herself in his job, investigating a series
of brutal murders
FL09/272 3.95
Le carre John CALL FOR THE DEAD Gollancz very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1983 Reissue. Intelligent, thrilling,
surprising ... makes most cloak-and-dagger stuff taste of cardboard'
FL09/481
2.95
Le Guin Ursula GIFTS Orion fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. In this well-realized
fantasy, the people of the Uplands have unusual and potentially
dangerous abilities that can involve the killing or maiming of others
FL09/191 2.95
Le Guin Ursula VOICES Orion very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper
2006 1st UK edition. 'Le Guin uses her talent for description and
language to portray a society where education is discouraged, books
are feared and women ignored. Her tale celebrates the power of knowledge
and of readings FL09/192
2.35
Macaulay Tom THE WARNING BELL orion fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. For Iain Madoc it all began when he
was eight years old and his father took him out on a boat trip
FL09/495 4.35
Malliinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR (Signed) Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
SIGNED. It is Portugal in 1826. Newly
returned from India, Matthew Hervey joins a party of officers sent
to lend support to the Portuguese regent FL09/388
19.95
Mallinson Allan AN ACT OF COURAGE (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED. Matthew Hervey of the 6th Light Dragoons is a prisoner
of the Spanish, incarcerated in the infamous fortress of Badajoz
FL09/368
13.95
Mallinson Allan A REGIMENTAL AFFAIR (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition.
SIGNED. It's 1817, and Matthew Hervey has returned to find
England as turbulent as the India he has just left FL09/395
19.95
Mallinson Allan A CALL TO ARMS (signed ) bantam Press fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition.
SIGNED. This title is set in India 1819. Matthew Hervey is
charged with raising a new troop, and organising transport for India
- for he, his men and their horses are to set sail with immediate
effect FL09/412
29.95
Mallinson Allan RUMOURS OF WAR (Signed) Bantam Press fiine hardcover
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED.
It is Portugal in 1826. Newly returned from India, Matthew Hervey
joins a party of officers sent to lend support to the Portuguese
regent FL09/422
19.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT (Commemorative signed limited
edition of 1,000) Bantam Press new hardcover in new slipcase
1998 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition,
809 of 1000 copies.
FL09/421
59.95
McCaffrey Anne FREEDOM'S RANSOM Book Club Associates very good hardcover
in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA ed. Earth has been ransacked
by the greedy merchants of Barevi, who are demanding a ransom before
they will return all they have looted. FL09/469
2.95
McCaffrey Todd DRAGONSBLOOD Book Club Associates very good hardcover
in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st BCA ed. Pern AL 50: the geneticist
Wind Blossom is nearing the end of her long life and is painfully
aware that the colonists are running out of the modern technology
the settlers brought with them to Pern FL09/467
2.95
McCaffrey Todd DRAGONHEART Book Club Associates very good hardcover
in a very good dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA ed. Fiona didn't mean to
Impress the dragon at the Hatching. She didn't want to leave her
father, Lord Holder Bemin all alone - she was the only one of his
children to survive the plague
FL09/468 4.95
McCaffrey Todd & Anne DRAGON'S FIRE Book Club Associates very
good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 2006 1st BCA ed. When
Masterharper Zist takes over as Harper for Natalon's coal-mining
camp, he takes with him his apprentice, the orphaned, mute Pellar,
and Pellar's fire-lizard Chitter FL09/466
2.95
McCaffrey Todd & Anne DRAGON HARPER Book Club Associates very
good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st BCA ed. Kindan
is an apprentice harper at the Harper Hall but he is finding the
lessons very difficult and although he has his friends, Nonala,
Kelsa and Verilan, he also has enemies, such as the bully Vaxoram
FL09/465 2.95
McDonald Ian TENDELEOS STORY PS Publishing fine
hardcover in a fine dustwraper 2000 1st edition and one of just
300 signed and numbered copies, signed
by McDonald and Robert Silverberg
FL09/001 14.95
McIntosh J T FLIGHT FROM REBIRTH Hale very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, A novel based on the short
story "Immortality for Some" from Analog March 1960 FL09/502
7.95
McNab Andy AGGRESSOR (Signed) Bantam Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
Ex-deniable operator Nick Stone seems to be living his dream, not
a care in the world as he steers his camper van round the surfing
and parachuting paradise of Australia FL09/383
19.95
McNab Andy BRAVO TWO ZERO (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1994 Reprint. SIGNED.
On the night of 22nd January 1991, at a remote airfield in Saudi
Arabia, under cover of darkness and in conditions of the utmost
secrecy, eight members of the SAS regiment boarded a helicopter
FL09/393
19.95
McNab Andy DEEP BLACK (signed) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
Nick Stone's future has never looked as bleak. The only person he's
ever loved is dead. The only people who might give him a reason
not to join her have turned their backs
FL09/394 19.95
McNab Andy & Rigby Robert BOY SOLDIER (signed by both) Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED by both. Danny Watts's grandfather, Fergus, was a
traitor. One of the worst sort. An SAS explosives expert who betrayed
his country and his regiment for money FL09/408
12.95
McNab Andy & Rigby Robert PAYBACK (signed by both) Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED
by both. In the high-octane sequel to "Boy Soldier",
seventeen-year-old Danny and his grandfather, ex-SAS explosives
expert Fergus, are on the run again
FL09/409 12.95
Melko Paul SINGULARITY'S RING Tor near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Earth is surrounded by an
artificial ring, former home of the human-cybernetic Community,
which vanished in the Singularity
FL09/136 2.95
Mina Denise THE FIELD OF BLOOD (signed) Bantam
Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED. The first novel in the Paddy
Meehan series. The story centers on the horrific killing of a little
boy by two other boys. FL09/391
19.95
Morrow James THIS IS THE WAY THE WORLD ENDS Henry Holt/Book Club
Edition fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 Book
Club edition. Whimsy and social satire give way to nightmare as
the missiles fall, scopas suits prove useless, and post-nuclear
hell is painted in stomach-churning detail: flashburns, melted eyes,
shattered people begging for death FL09/367
8.95
Muirhead John THOSE WHO FALL - An unforgettable chronicle of war
in the air. Random House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1986 1st edition later print. First-time author Muirhead
relates his experiences as a B-17 bomber pilot in World War II and
as a prisoner of war. FL09/375
6.95
Narlikar Jayant V GENERAL RELATIVITY AND COSMOLOGY
macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good, chipped and frayed,
dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. This pioneering and brilliant book
is a summary of the state of art in Cosmology
FL09/497 99.95
Nicholson William THE SOCIETY OF OTHERS - signed
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
SIGNED, A sort of wild combination
of Kafka and The Catcher in the Rye, whirls with its catatonically
dysfunctional hero into a maelstrom of violence and danger FL09/449
7.95
Niven Larry RINGWORLD'S CHILDREN Orbit very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. Louis and his friend
The Hindmost, an alien of the Pierson's puppeteer race, are prisoners
of the Ghoul protector Tunesmith, a Ringworld native FL09/259
2.85
Paine Lauran THE HIERACHY OF HELL Robert Hale very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. This book traces
the concept of hell from the earliest times to the present. FL09/189
7.95
Paolini Christopher ELDEST (Signed) Doubleday fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED bookplate and bookmark. Darkness falls...Despair abounds...Evil
reigns...Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have just saved the rebel
state from destruction by the mighty forces of King Galbatorix,
cruel ruler of the Empire FL09/381
34.95
Paolini Christopher ERAGON (signed ) Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
When Eragon finds a polished stone in the forest, he thinks it is
the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps it will buy his
family meat for the winter. FL09/411
29.95
Pratchett terry THIEF OF TIME (signed) Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, SIGNED.
In the great stinking metropolis of Ankh Morpork, an obsessed clockmaker
receives an unusual commission from an excessively beautiful woman
whose feet do not touch the ground FL09/398
34.95
Pratchett terry A HAT FULL OF SKY (signed) Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition,
SIGNED. A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old
Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch FL09/399
39.95
Pratchett Terry GOING POSTAL (signed ) Doubleday fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
You ride along on his tide of outlandish invention, realizing that
you are in the presence of a true original among contemporary writers
FL09/413
39.95
Pratchett Terry THUD (signed ) Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. SIGNED.
Like reading Tolkien but with gags -- and good gags too FL09/414
39.95
Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD (Signed) david Fickling
Books new hardcover copy 2003 1st edition. SIGNED.
The book contains one short story, various facsimilies and a fold-out
map of Lyra's Oxford. FL09/371
29.95
Pullman Philip THE SCARECROW AND HIS SERVANT (Signed) Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED.
A wonderful tale of two friends: a scarecrow made of straw and turnip,
and his servant, a clever little boy named Jack
FL09/384 17.95
Pullman Philip COUNT KARLSTEIN or the Ride of the Demon Huntsman
(Signed) Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002
1st edition. SIGNED. Two young girls
are in danger: their wicked uncle has made a bargain to hand them
over to the terrifying Demon Huntsman FL09/385
29.95
Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD (Signed) david Fickling Books new hardcover
copy 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. The
book contains one short story, various facsimilies and a fold-out
map of Lyra's Oxford. FL09/406
29.95
Ravensdale Tom & Morgan James THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WITCHCRAFT John
Bartholomew and Son very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1974 1st edition. An enthralling study of some of the stranger aspects
of folklore, black magic, the occult, and the supernatural. Illustrated
in colour and mono throughout text with photographs, drawings, reproduction
art works, etc FL09/190
8.95
Resnick Mike STARSHIP: REBEL (Book 4) Pyr near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition.
The date is 1968 of the Galactic Era, almost three thousand years
from now. The Republic, dominated by the human race, is in the midst
of an all-out war with the Teroni Federation
FL09/137 8.95
Resnick Mike STARSHIP: PIRATE (Book 2) Pyr near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. The date is 1968 of
the Galactic Era, almost three thousand years from now. The Republic,
dominated by the human race, is in the midst of an all-out war with
the Teroni Federation
FL09/138 8.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE VAMPIRE Pyr fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. It's Halloween, and John Justin
Mallory's partner, Winnifred Carruthers, has been so busy preparing
for the biggest holiday of the year (in this Manhattan, anyway)
that she seems short of energy and pale FL09/143
9.95
Reynolds Alastair ZIMA BLUE Gollancz near fine hardcover in a near
fine dustwrapper 2009 1st ed. Reynolds's second collection contains
14 stories and novellas, ranging from a near-future, character-based
exploration of love and quantum reality set in Cardiff, to far-future
space operas
FL09/470 6.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS (signed )
Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.
SIGNED. It was just a bit of fun, a local legend. The Devil's
Footsteps: thirteen stepping stones, and whichever one you stopped
on in the rhyme could predict how you would die
FL09/410 5.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX Bloomsbury
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.
15-year-old Harry Potter is in full-blown adolescence, complete
with regular outbursts of rage, a nearly debilitating crush, and
the blooming of a powerful sense of rebellion. FL09/483
5.95
Ruckley Brian BLOODHEIR orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. As ever greater battles are fought
between the Black Road and the True Bloods, so each side in the
conflict becomes ever more riven by internal dissent and disunity
FL09/149
29.95
Russell R B BLOODY BAUDELAIRE Ex Occidente Press
new hardcover copy, sans dustwrapper as issued 2009 1st edition,
ltd to 400 copies. When young Lucian
Miller visits the house of a friend it is everything he had long
fantasized about; decay and grandeur, lofty rooms, dark red shadows
and dust FL09/187
18.95

Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW (signed) David Fickling
Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition,
SIGNED. A wonderfully original creation...grippingly vivid...Dave
McKean's scratchy, lean drawings perfectly capture Said's dark narrative
FL09/401 17.95
Salvatore R A ROAD OF THE PATRIARCH - Sellsword series 3 Wizards
of the Coast fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st
edition. As Entreri and Jarlaxle journey through the monster-infested
Bloodstone Lands, Jarlaxle's ambitions endanger them both, and Entreri
confronts a difficult choice between friendship and survival
FL09/277 5.95
Schenkel Andrea maria ICE COLD Quercus new hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. It's Munich in the 1930s. Young
women are being raped and brutally murdered. They are disappearing
on the quiet country lanes outside the city, cycling to destinations
they will never reach
FL09/269 2.95
Scott Manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE VOID (Signed)
Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st
edition. SIGNED. A fictionalized account
of the events from A.D. 57 to 60 in the life of the warrior queen
Breaca, also called Boudica, Bringer of Victory.
FL09/373 24.95
Scott manda BOUDICA - Dreaming the Eagle (Signed) Bantam Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition.
SIGNED. Dreaming the Eagle , the first volume of Manda Scott's
"Boudica" sequence, is as much about establishing our
sense of the issues at stake as it is about Breaca, the future Boadicea,
herself FL09/387
44.95
Sloane William (Editor) STORIES FOR TOMORROW Eyre & Spottiswoode
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1955 1st edition,
An anthology of golden age SF
FL09/501 7.95
Stapledon Olaf STAR MAKER Brans Head Books fiine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Here Stapledon 'restricts'
himself to the saga of the nebulae, intelligent beings in their
own right, who eventually decay into the galaxies FL09/494
14.95
Steer Dugald A. and Wood A.J. A GUIDE TO WIZARDS OF THE WORLD -
Being a True Account of Wizards in the Known World: As told by Master
Merlin templar Publishing new outsize hardcover copy 2006 1st edition
FL09/322 2.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FREEGLADER - Edge
Chronicles 7 (signed) Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2004 1st edition. SIGNED by both. Fleeing
from the ruins of New Undertown, Rook Barkwater and his colleagues
- the librarian knights, Felix Lodd and his banderbear friends -
must lead the escaping population to a new life FL09/365
9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES - Edge
Chronicles 5 (Signed) Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2002 1st edition. SIGNED by both. Fifty
years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the
Edgeworld has changed. For the worse. FL09/379
19.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - The Edge Chronicles 6 (signed)
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
SIGNED by both. A second title to feature
young librarian knight Rook as he and his co-rebels combine forces
to challenge the dark might of the Guardians of the Night who are
taking more and more of the power in the Edgeworld FL09/400
14.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - The Edge Chronicles 6 (signed)
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
SIGNED by both. A second title to feature
young librarian knight Rook as he and his co-rebels combine forces
to challenge the dark might of the Guardians of the Night who are
taking more and more of the power in the Edgeworld FL09/418
14.95
Strantzas Simon COLD TO THE TOUCH Tartarus Press
new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, 300
copy limited edition. Thirteen tales of strangeness and surrealism
await the reader of this book; stories of loss, despair, and what
happens when those without hope meet that which they cannot understand
FL09/264 24.75

Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND (signed)
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
SIGNED. When the 5000-year-old djinni
Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice,
he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a little levitation
or a few simple illusions
FL09/360 17.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE (signed)
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st
edition. SIGNED. Book II of the Bartimaeus Trilogy Eagerly awaited
sequel to The Amulet of Samarkand an unputdownable combination of
magic, adventure and political ambition, with an enigmatic djinni
as complex as ever FL09/369
12.95
Stroud Jonathan PTOLEMY'S GATE (Signed)
Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st
edition. SIGNED. Three years on from the events in "The Golem's
Eye", the magicians' rule in London is teetering on a knife-edge,
with strikes, riots and general unrest.
FL09/370 19.95
Sweetman John A DICTIONARY OF EUROPEAN LAND BATTLES - From the earliest
times to 1945 Robert Hale near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Does exactly what it says on the tin.
FL09/279
4.95
Thomas Edwin THE BLIGHTED CLIFFS (Signed)
Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
2003 1st edition. This is the first part of an adventure series
written in the tradition of "Flashman". The key character
is a naval cad called Martin Jerrold who behaves in a manner unbecoming
to a person of his station FL09/460
5.95
Thompson Douglas ULTRAMETA - a Fractal Novel (Signed)
Eibonvale Press new hardcover in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition,
flat SIGNED copy. A haunting and highly
original work of surrealism and Scottish urban fantasy
FL09/357 18.95

Urban Mark FUSILIERS Faber & faber new hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Eight years with the Redcoats
in America. Like all the best military historians, Urban has a knack
of finding a perfect balance between telling personal detail and
the broader historical perspective
FL09/271 3.95
Valentine Mark THE NIGHT-FARERS Ex Occidente Press
new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, 350 copy
limited edition, SIGNED bookplate.
Fourteen supernatural stories. Two years in the making, The Nightfarers
is not only the most eclectic and exquisite Mark Valentine collection
to date but also his finest. FL09/263
39.75

Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy INTO THE LABYRINTH - Death Gate
6 bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1993 1st UK edition. Alfred and Haplo enter the terrifying prison
maze that has been shrouded in mystery since the beginning of the
series. Accompanying them are the two assassins sent to take Haplo's
life
FL09/309 3.95
Winter Douglas E (Editor) PRIME EVIL (Signed
limited edition of just 250) Bantam Press new leather bound
hardcover in a leather black folding tray case 1988 1st edition, SIGNED
limited edition, 28 of 250 copies. Signed by
all 15 contributors including Stephen King FL09/420
395.00

Wright S Fowler DELUGE - A Romance Cosmopolitan very
good hardcover copy in a very good tape repaired dustwrapper 1927
1st US edition, Geological upheavals result in widespread flooding,
but southern England is elevated to make the Cotswolds a tiny archipelago.
The inhabitants' struggle for existence is described with a cold realism
not previously seen
FL09/506 49.95
Wright Sydney Fowler DREAM - or the Simian Maid Harrap very good hardcover
copy, spine ends scuffed 1933 1st edition. Prehistoric fantasy novel
in which several people go back in 'dream' a million years and undergo
adventures which result in their being able to resolve their 20th
century problems FL09/300
12.95
Wright Sydney Fowler LORDS RIGHT IN LANGUEDOC Jarrolds very good red
binding, front dw panel pasted to front board 1933 1st edition. Appears
to be a library rebind, scarce historical novel FL09/308
17.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Ackroyd peter HAWKSMOOR Abacus near fine trade
paperback 2008 1st printing. A brilliant achievement, funny and
horrible in turn... The overall effect is disturbing and really
quite scary
FL09/487 1.95
Aldiss Brian THE SALIVA TREE Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. A masterpiece of macabre
science fiction that won the Nebula award for best SF short novel,
10 stories in all.
FL09/242 1.95
Aldiss Brian SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL New English Library very
good mass market paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Fourteen stunningly
good short stories including the three title pieces. FL09/243
1.35
Aldiss Brian EARTHWORKS New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1972 not 1st printing. The world is Disease-ridden; overpopulated;
robots and prison-gangs tending the bare, poison-drenched countryside;
the people near starvation FL09/244
1.35
Aldiss Brian THE AIRS OF EARTH New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Eight great short stories
FL09/245 1.35
Aldiss Brian THE DARK LIGHT YEARS New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. A novel of interplanetray
morality FL09/246
1.35
Aldiss Brian THE CANOPY OF TIME New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Eleven great short stories
FL09/247
1.35
Aldiss Brian COMIC INFERNO New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1973 1st printing. Nine great short stories FL09/248
1.35
Aldiss Brian EQUATOR New English Library very good mass market paperback
1973 not 1st printing. An invasion of Earth was imminent and only
one man could prevent it! FL09/249
1.25
Aldiss Brian THE INTERPRETER New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. Set in a distant, infinite
future, earth is enslaved by an alien race. FL09/250
1.25
Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 not 1st printing. Catapulted back two centureis, Joe met up
with Victor Frankenstein, and his infamous monster. He had always
thought they were jest figments of Mary Shelley's imagination. But....
FL09/251
1.35
Aldiss Brian THE EIGHTY MINUTE HOUR Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. A post apocalyptic novel
FL09/252 1.35
Aldiss Brian THE PRIMAL URGE Panther very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing. James Solent was a normal enough young man. Normally
reticent, normally well-bred, normally frustrated. So what made
him go dashing off for a night of panting-hot passion with a beautiful
female stranger FL09/253
3.95
Aldiss Brian THE MOMENT OF ECLIPSE Panther very good mass market
paperback 1973 1st printing. Fourteen stories of devastating power
FL09/255 1.45
Aldiss Brian REPORT ON PROBABILITY A Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing. An ominous sequence unfolds when
it is revealed that strangely intriguing Mrs Mary is being watched
from her garden by a trio of strange characters - G, S and C - who
are in turn being watched by another observer FL09/256
2.45
Aldiss Brian HOTHOUSE Sphere very good mass market paperback 1976
not 1st printing. In this novel Aldiss not only challenges many
ecological issues, but blends them into a wonderful story of evolution,
both of life as a whole, and of society.
FL09/257 3.95
Anderson kevin J THE EDGE OF THE WORLD - Terra Incognita 1 Orbit
new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing. After generations of
friction, the leaders of two lands meet in the holy city of Ishalem
to bring an end to the bloodshed and to divide the world between
them. Sadly, this new spirit of fellowship is shortlived. FL09/097
5.95
Anderson Kevin J A FOREST OF STARS - Saga of Seven Suns 2 Earthlight
near fine trade paperback 2003 1st print. It has been five years
since humanity's heady expansion among the stars came to an abrupt,
and violent, halt. FL09/462
4.95
Anderson poul THE TROUBLE TWISTERS panther very good mass market
paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Meet David Falkayn, sharpest young
trader in the Polesotechinc League
FL09/607 1.35
Anderson poul AFTER DOOMSDAY panther very good mass market paperback
1975 not 1st printing. Earth is dead, murdered from the depths of
space, but how? and by whom? FL09/608
1.35
Anderson poul THE BYWORLDER Coronet very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing. Early in the 21st century the world is enjoying
an uneasy peace. FL09/609
1.35
Anderson poul TAU ZERO Coronet very good mass market paperback 1973
1st printing. Fifty men and women set out in the twenty-third century
from Earth aboard an interstellar craft to travel to a planet some
thirty light-years away. FL09/610
1.75
Anderson poul QUESTION AND ANSWER Ace very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. For many years the starships of earth searched
the heavens for places where men could live. FL09/611
1.75
Anderson poul THE STAR FOX Panther very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. Battle to the death in deep space FL09/612
1.35
Armstrong kelley ASTROPOLIS 2 - Earth Ascendant Orbit new mass market
paperback 2008 1st printing. Imre Bergamasc's life has been nothing
if not interesting. Returning from the grave to rule the galaxy,
one might be tempted to say that he's taken the worst the universe
could throw at him and emerged triumphant. FL09/079
1.85
Ash brian WHO'S WHO IN SCIENCE FICTION Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1979 not 1st printing. Does exactly what it says on the
tin! FL09/613
1.35
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF EXTREME SCIENCE FICTION
Robinson very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Mind blowing
stories of hard science fiction. FL09/485
1.95
Asimov Isaac THE CAVES OF STEEL Panther very good
paperback copy 1973 not 1st printing. The first of Asimov's novels
to feature a SF crime plot. It is in fact the first full-length
Robot novel, introducing the human detective Lije Baley and his
colleague the robot R.Daneel Olivaw
FL09/232 1.45
Asimov Isaac NIGHTFALL ONE Panther very good paperback copy 1976
not 1st printing. This is a collections of short(ish) stories which
were written by Asimov, mostly for magazines, between 1941 and 1967
FL09/233
1.45
Asimov Isaac EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH Panther very good paperback copy
1973 not 1st printing. This is a wonderful, thought provoking collection
of short stories by a great writer FL09/234
1.45
Asimov Isaac I, ROBOT Panther very good paperback copy 1977 not
1st printing. A human being is a soft, weak creature. It needs constant
supplies of air, water, and food; it has to spend a third of its
life asleep, and it can't work if the temperature is too hot or
too cold. But a robot.....
FL09/235 1.45
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Doubelday very good trade paperback
1986 1st printing. This is the fifth novel in Isaac Asimov's phenomenal
Foundation Series FL09/456
2.95
Asimov, Waugh & Greenberg (Editors) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF GOLDEN
AGE SCIENCE FICTION Robinson very good trade paperback 2007 1st
printing.Ten Classic Stories from the Birth of Modern Science Fiction
Writing FL09/484
1.85
Auel Jean M THE SHELTERS OF STONE - limited edition
uncorrected proof Hodder & Stoughton
fine uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st edition,
limited edition proof of 1,000 copies. The Shelters of Stone
continues the story of Ayla who lost her family to an earthquake
and was raised by the people who call themselves the Clan of the
Cave Bear FL09/427
29.95
Augarde Steve THE VARIOUS - uncorrected proof David Fickling Books
fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st
edition, When 12-year-old Midge is sent by her concert-violinist
mother to spend the summer at the farm of her sweet but bungling
Uncle Brian, her initial resentment gives way to delight FL09/431
99.95
Azuma Kiyohiko AZUMANGA DAIOH 2 Adv manga new trade
paperback 2003 1st printing. Created by the iconoclastic Kiyohiko
Azuma (hence the name), Azumanga Daioh is strongly character driven,
telling the story of a group of high-school girls and their hilarious
daily tribulations
FL09/181 4.95
Azuma Kiyohiko AZUMANGA DAIOH 3 Adv manga new trade paperback 2003
1st printing. Created by the iconoclastic Kiyohiko Azuma (hence
the name), Azumanga Daioh is strongly character driven, telling
the story of a group of high-school girls and their hilarious daily
tribulations FL09/182
4.95
Azuma Kiyohiko AZUMANGA DIOH 1 ADL Manga fine manga novel 1999 1st
printing. It's not manga, it's Azumanga (and it's smart, fun and
totally addictive)!
FL09/491 1.95
Ballard J G THE OVERLOADED MAN Panther very good
paperback copy 1971 not 1st printing. Original collection of 10
cracking tales FL09/226
1.95
Ballard J G THE DAY OF FOREVER Panther very good paperback copy
1971 not 1st printing. Original collection of 10 cracking tales
FL09/227 3.95
Ballard J G THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION Panther very good paperback
copy 1972 1st printing. Original collection of 15 cracking tales.
The irrational, all-pervading violence of the modern world.. traverses
the screaming wastes of nervous breakdown FL09/228
8.95
Ballard J G THE CRYSTAL WORLD Panther very good paperback copy 1970
not 1st printing. The extraordinary vision of an African forest
that turns into crystal FL09/230
4.95
Banks Iain M CONSIDER PHLEBAS orbit very good trade
paperback 2001 reprint. The war raged across the galaxy. Billions
had died, billions more were doomed. Moons, planets, the very stars
themselves, faced destruction, cold-blooded, brutal, and worse,
random FL09/478
1.95
Banks Iain M THE PLAYER OF GAMES orbit very good trade paperback
2002 reprint. Humanity has filled the galaxy, and thanks to ultra-high
technology everyone has everything they want, no one gets sick,
and no one dies. FL09/479
1.95
Banks Iain M USE OF WEAPONS orbit very good trade paperback 2000
reprint. The man known as Cheradenine Zakalwe was one of Special
Circumstances' foremost agents, changing the destiny of planets
to suit the Culture through intrigue, dirty tricks or military action
FL09/480
1.95
Barnes John KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY Phoenix fine trade paperback 1996
1st printing. Joshua is infected with a virus that ensures that
for every 15 years he lives, he gains ten FL09/512
2.95
Baxter Stephen FLOOD Gollancz near fine trade
paperback 2008 1st print. Covering events from the UK to the US,
from Australia to Tibet, this is a comprehensive disaster novel
that has a very global feel
FL09/463 2.95
Baxter Stephen REALITY DUST (signed) PS Publishing new trade paperback
2000 1st printing. SIGNED. From the
internationally bestselling author of THE TIME SHIPS; an epic story
of a far future war that shows Baxter at the top of his game. FL09/514
27.95
Bazell Josh BEAT THE REAPER - uncorrected proof William Heinemann
fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st
edition, Josh Bazell's first novel is a roller-coaster ride from
the very first page, fast, furious, and - believe it or not - funny...A
cross between ER and the Sopranos
FL09/448 7.95
Bear Greg ANVIL OF STARS Legend very good trade paperback 1992 1st
printing. A small community travels the infinite enormity of space
on a quest for war and vengeance. This book is a meditation on the
art, terror and pity of war FL09/455P
2.95
Benford Gregory TIMESCAPE Gollancz near fine trade paperback copy
2000 not first printing, S F Masterwork series FL09/035
1.95
Bestwick Simon PICTURES OF THE DARK Gray Friar
Press new trade paperback 2009 1st edition. 23 despatches from a
world very like ours, but where those dark places take on a life
of their own
FL09/003 8.95
Blish James DOCTOR MIRABILIS Panther very good
paperback copy 1976 1st printing. A rather scarce title - historical
novel, a fictionalised biography of Roger Bacon - heretic, occultist
and genius. FL09/240
19.95
Blish James A CASE OF CONSCIENCE Arrow very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. 1959 Hugo Award winner. Father Ramon Ruiz-Sanchez
S.J., is a part of a four man scientific commission to the planet
Lithia, there to study a harmonious society of aliens living on
a planets which is a biologist's paradise
FL09/241 1.95
Blish James THE WARRIORS OF DAY Galaxy SF Novel 16 very good trade
paperback 1953 republished. The author's second novel FL09/517
2.95
Boyne John THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS - uncorrected proof David
Fickling Books fine uncorrected proof copy
2006 1st edition, When Bruno returns home from school one day, he
discovers that his belongings are being packed in crates. His father
has received a promotion and the family must move from their home
to a new house far far away FL09/432
19.95
Bradbury ray THE SMALL ASSASSIN New English Library very good paperback
copy 1973 1st printing. A Baker's dozen of the very best of Ray
Bradbury FL09/238
2.95
Brady Tom BLOOD MONEY - uncorrected proof Bantam Press fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st edition, New York, 1929, a city of speakeasies,
swells and hoodlums at the fag end of the roaring twenties. It's
a hell of a time and place for a young cop to be trying to make
his way in the world FL09/435
14.95
Brennan marie IN ASHES LIE orbit new trade paperback copy 2009 1st
printing. September, 1666 - The mortal civil war is over. But the
war among the fae is still raging, and London is its battleground.
There are forces that despise the Onyx Court, and will do anything
to destroy it
FL09/103 2.95
Brennan Marie MIDNIGHT NEVER COME - Uncorrected proof Orbit new
uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing.
Stunningly conceived and exquisitely achieved, this rich historical
fantasy portrays the Elizabethan court 30 years into the reign of
the Virgin Queen, often called Gloriana FL09/166
9.85
Briggs Nicholas THE DALEK SURVIVAL GUIDE BBC books as new paperback
copy 2002 1st printing, This slim, handy volume tells you everything
you need to know in order to stay one step ahead of Dr Who's most
diabolical enemies. FL09/037
9.95
Brooks terry FIRST KING OF SHANNARA Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1999 not 1st printing. After the terrible misuse of magic
during the First War of the Races, the Druids at Paranor devoted
themselves to the study of the old sciences
FL09/617 3.45
Brown Anthony (Editor) IN VISION 68 - Doctor Who - The King's demons
Jeremy bentham very good magazine 1996 1st printing. The making
of a television drama series FL09/119
9.95
Browne Robert Gregory KILL HER AGAIN Pan new mass market paperback
2009 1st printing. FBI agent Anna McBride has reached a crisis point
in her life. Disgraced and demoted after leading a disastrous operation
in South San Francisco, she finds herself reassigned to one of the
Bureau's Southern California satellite offices FL09/093
1.85
Brunner John THE DRAMATURGES OF YAN New English Library very good
paperback copy 1974 1st printing. Fascinating plot about the significance
of prehistoric dramaturgical artifacts on the distant planet Yan.
FL09/237
1.45
Buchan John THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN (The Dennis Wheatley library
of the occult 17) Sphere very good paperback copy 1974 1st printing.
The Gap in the Curtain is a supernatural story full of suspense.
Guests at a country house party are enabled by an eccentric scientist
to see a glimpse of an issue of the Times dated a year ahead of
time FL09/236
7.95
Buettner Robert ORPHANAGE Orbit fine mass market paperback 2008
1st printing. When earth needs heroes, who will we call to valour?
When flares streaking across the sky herald massive destruction,
who will defend us?
FL09/616 1.95
Butler Andrew M TERRY PRATCHETT Pocket Eseentials near fine mass
market paperback, 2001 reprint, everything you wanted to know in
one guide FL09/025
1.45
Clamp MAGIC KNIGHT RAYEARTH 4 Tokyopop Manga new trade paperback
2000 1st printing. This 4th book kicks off another arc of story
- and what a great arc it is! This second part delves much more
into the three girls' psyches, especially Hikaru's. FL09/180
4.95
Clarke Arthur C THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS Orbit very good trade
paperback 1990 1st printing. As the centennial of the Titanic's
sinking approaches (2012), two different groups approach Jason Bradley,
deep-water operations expert, to raise the sunken ship
FL09/475 1.95
Clarke Arthur c RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Pan very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing. In the year 2130, a huge alien artifact approaches
the Earth from outer space. Commander Norton and his crew take their
ship to meet it, and, once inside, discover the wonders that go
to make up Rama FL09/603
1.35
Clarke Arthur c EARTHLIGHT Pan very good mass market paperback 1974
not 1st printing. In the grand Wellsian manner, the finest descriptive
space battle I've ever read (New Worlds)
FL09/604 1.35
Clarke Arthur c CHILDHOOD'S END Pan very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing. When the silent spacecraft arrived and took
the light from the world, no one knew what to expect. FL09/605
3.35
Clarke Arthur c EXPEDITION TO EARTH New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. This first collection
of short stories displays the insight and dark, prophetic humour
that has made him the reigning master of science fiction for the
last five decades FL09/606
1.35
Clarke Arthur C 2010: ODYSSEY TWO Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1984 1st printing. What transformed Dave Bowman into the
Star-Child? What alien purpose lay behind the monoliths on the Moon
and out in space? What could drive HAL to kill the crew? FL09/643
1.45
Clarke Arthur C and Baxter Stephen TIMES EYE (A Time Odyssey Book
1) Gollancz as new mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, 1885,
the North West Frontier. Rudyard Kipling is witness to a bizarre
encounter between the British army and what appears to be an impossibly
advanced piece of Russian technology FL09/012
1.45
Clifton Mark EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN Pan x353 near fine mass market paperback
1960 1st printing, the earth colony Eden is eleven light years away
and has failed to answer the anxious signals from earth
FL09/016 1.65
Compton D G CHRONICULES Arrow very good mass market paperback 1976
1st print, a mysterious explosion, a haunting indefinable smell
FL09/323 1.35
Conklin Geoff (Editor) THE BEST OF SCI FI 17 X INFINITY Mayflower
very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, great science
fiction stories by the masters FL09/027
1.95
Cox Andy (Editor) INTERZONE 223 TTA Press new prozine
2009 1st edition. Dominic Green Special but also has a Joe Abercrombie
interview. FL09/050
3.75
Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 12 - Transmissions from beyond TTA
Press new prozine 2009 1st print. Gary A Braunbeck interview. Horror
from Steve Rasnic Tem, Nina Allan, Kim Lakin-Smith etc.
FL09/294 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 1 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1994 1st edition FL09/564
6.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 2 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1994 1st edition
FL09/565 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 3 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1994 1st edition
FL09/566 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 4 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1994 1st edition FL09/567
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 5 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition
FL09/568 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 6 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition FL09/569
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 7 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition FL09/570
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 8 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition
FL09/571 3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 9 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition FL09/572
3.95
Cox Andy (editor) THE THIRD ALTERNATIVE 10 TTA Press fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition FL09/573
3.95
Crist kenneth & Gollihar James (editors) BLACK PETALS Vol.3
No.2 Fossil Publications fine A5 fiction fanzine 2000 1st edition,
FL09/584 2.95
Crist kenneth & Gollihar James (editors) BLACK PETALS Vol.3
No.3 Fossil Publications fine A5 fiction fanzine 2000 1st edition,
FL09/585
2.95
Crist kenneth & Gollihar James (editors) BLACK PETALS Vol.3
No.4 Fossil Publications fine A5 fiction fanzine 2000 1st edition,
FL09/586
2.95
Danielewski Mark Z ONLY REVOLUTIONS - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday
fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st
edition, "Only Revolutions", a shoot-from-the-hip American
road novel about Sam and Hailey - two wayward and wild kids who
magically career across the American mainland
FL09/440 6.95
Davies Lindsey ALEXANDRIA - uncorrected proof Century fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st edition, For Marcus Didius Falco, agent
to the Emperor Vespasian, Alexandria holds fascination and a hint
of fear FL09/436
14.95
Dawkins Richard THE GOD DELUSION - uncorrected book proof bantam
Press fine uncorrected proof copy 2006
1st edition, Dawkins presents a hard-hitting, impassioned rebuttal
of religion of all types and does so in the lucid, witty and powerful
language for which he is renowned
FL09/446 13.95
Dick Philip K MARTIAN TIME-SLIP Gollancz very good
trade paperback copy, a crease to top corner of front cover 1999
1st printing, S F Masterwork series FL09/036
1.45
Dick Philip K THE COSMIC PUPPETS Harper Collins very good trade
paperback copy, some clear sticky tape to top an bottom corners
of cover 1998 1st printing, Ted Barton interrupts his vacation in
order to visit the town of his birth Ted is distraught to find that
the place bears no resemblance to the one he left behind-and never
did.
FL09/043 1.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE Penguin very good mass
market paperback 1978 not 1st print. Philip K Dick novel, set in
a world in which America has lost WWII and is occupied by the Japanese
and the Nazis FL09/332
9.95
Disch Thomas M 334 Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st print, New York in 2021 AD - an overpopulated
world where women marry each other, where men may become 'mothers',
and where only couples with high IQ's can have children FL09/326
1.95
Disch Thomas M CAMP CONCENTRATION Panther very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st print, Camp Concentration is one of his finest
novels. The unlikely hero of this piece is Louis Sacchetti, an overweight
poet who's serving a five- year prison term for being a "conchie"
FL09/327
2.45
Disch Thomas M WHITE FANG GOES DINGO and other funny SF stories
Arrow very good mass market paperback 1971 1st print, First published
in book form as '102 H-Bombs' by Compact Books 1966. This edition,
containing additional stories, first published by Arrow Books 1971
FL09/328
2.45
Donohue Keith THE STOLEN CHILD - uncorrected book proof Jonathan
Cape fine uncorrected proof copy 2005
1st edition, Inspired by the poem by W.B. Yeats about the common
folk legend of the fairy changelings, this beguiling and truly original
tale moves from contemporary America to nineteenth-century Germany
FL09/447 7.95
Dozois Gardner (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF THE BEST OF BEST NEW
SF Robinson near very good trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The
ultimate SF anthology – the cream of 20 years of annual Best
New SF FL09/486
1.95
Edmondson G C THE SHIP THAT SAILED THE TIME STREAM Arrow very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st print, a time travel adventure featuring
"The Alice" a United States Navy ship
FL09/324 1.75
Enge james BLOOD OF AMBROSE - proof copy Pyr very good uncorrected
advance proof copy 2008 1st printing. The heir to the Empire
of Ontil is twelve-year-old Lathmar, a terrified child recently
orphaned by his own Protector and uncle, Lord Urdhven FL09/106
9.95
Forsyth Frederick THE FIST OF GOD (signed limited edition proof) Bantam
Press fine uncorrected proof copy 1994 1st edition, SIGNED
limited edition proof copy, 43 of 200. During those fateful
weeks before Saddam Hussein's invasion of Kuwait, a fragment of radio
intercept had referred to Qubth-ut-Allah, a devastating secret weapon
FL09/423
199.95

Foster M A OWL TIME Daw Book 612 very good mass market paperback
1985 1st print.As with all Foster's books, you will spend a lot
of time thinking about the possibilities he unveils. This is his
only short story collection... so far
FL09/341 2.35
Freeman Pamela BLOOD TIES Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st
printing, Bramble is impetuous, with a talent for attracting trouble,
and she finds it when an accident brands her a criminal (Book one
of the Castings Trilogy) FL09/047
1.95
Gibson William BURNING CHROME Harper Collins fine mass market paperback
2000 1st printing. Ten brilliant, seminal, hard-edged, nerve-enhancing
stories from the most influential science fiction writer of our
time
FL09/615 3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in
Science Fiction Terror 3 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine
1999 1st edition, FL09/555
3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
5 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1999 1st
edition, FL09/556
3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
6 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1999 1st
edition, FL09/557
3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
7 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2000 1st
edition, FL09/558
3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
8 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2000 1st
edition, FL09/559
3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
9 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2000 1st
edition,
FL09/560 3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
10 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2001 1st
edition,
FL09/561 3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
11 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2002 1st
edition,
FL09/562 3.95
Gifune Greg (editor) BURNING SKY Adventures in Science Fiction Terror
12 Thievin Kitty Pub fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 2002 1st
edition,
FL09/563 3.95
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Great Divide Hodder
good outsize paperback copy 1983 not 1st printing. FL09/122
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Banquet Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 1984 not 1st printing. FL09/123
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX in Corsica Hodder good outsize paperback copy
1984 not 1st printing. FL09/124
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Actress Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 2002 not 1st printing. FL09/125
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Roman Agent Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 1984 not 1st printing. FL09/126
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Soothsayer Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 1984 not 1st printing.
FL09/127 1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX in Spain Hodder good outsize paperback copy 1983
not 1st printing. FL09/128
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX in Belgium Hodder good outsize paperback copy
1981 not 1st printing. FL09/129
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX - Obelix and Co. Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 1984 not 1st printing. FL09/130
1.45
Goscinny R ASTERIX and the Golden Sickle Hodder good outsize paperback
copy 1983 not 1st printing. FL09/131
1.95
Graham Jo BLACKSHIPS Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing,
press release. The World is ending. One by one the mighty cities
are falling: to earthquakes, to flood and to raiders - on both land
and sea. In a time of war and doubt, Gull is an oracle, a mouthpiece
of the gods FL09/152
3.95
Graham Jo HAND OF ISIS orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Against the rising power of Rome, Egypt is the last and strongest
bastion of the Eastern Hellenistic kingdoms. Charmian is Cleopatra's
half sister, daughter of Pharaoh and a woman of the harem FL09/174
2.85
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER RETURN Orbit new trade paperback 2004
1st printing, Lewis Deathstalker is on the run, with an evil Empire
snapping at his heels. FL09/153
8.95
Grey orrin THE MYSTERIOUS FLAME -signed Dead Letter
Press new chapbook in envelope 2009 1st edition, SIGNED
ltd ed of just 100 copies.
FL09/520 9.95
Griffin Kate A MADNESS OF ANEGLS orbit new trade paperback copy
2009 1st printing. When a man is tired of London he is tired of
life; for there is in London all that life can afford - Samuel Johnson
In fact, Dr Johnson was only half right. There is in London much
more than life - there is power
FL09/102 2.95
Grin Leo (editor) THE CIMMERIAN Vol.3 No.4 April
2006 Cimmerian new chapbook 20061st edition, de-luxe edition limted
to 75 numbered copies
FL09/521 17.95
Grin Leo (editor) THE CIMMERIAN Vol.3 No.5 May 2006 Cimmerian new
chapbook 2006 1st edition, de-luxe edition limted to 75 numbered
copies
FL09/522 17.95
Grin Leo (editor) THE CIMMERIAN Vol.3 No.6 June 2006 Cimmerian new
chapbook 2006 1st edition, de-luxe edition limted to 75 numbered
copies
FL09/523 17.95
Grin Leo (editor) THE CIMMERIAN Vol.3 No.7 July 2006 Cimmerian new
chapbook 2006 1st edition, de-luxe edition limted to 75 numbered
copies FL09/524
17.95
Gunn Derek THE ESTUARY Permuted Press new trade
paperback 2009 1st edition, FLAT SIGNED
by the author. Almost fifteen thousand men, women and children turned
into flesh-eating zombies by a long-forgotten Nazi chemical weapon
...sounds like your thing?"
FL09/262 10.85

Gutteridge Lindsay KILLER PINE Panther very good mass market paperback
1975 1st print. Ace micro-agents finds something nasty in the woods
FL09/335
1.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS New English Library very good
mass market paperback, spine crease 1992 1st printing. It is the
year 2084 and nearly half-a-million humans have escaped pollution
and overcrowding to live in hollowed-out asteroids above the Earth.
FL09/646
1.45
Haldeman Joe WORLDS APART New English Library very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1992 1st printing. Earth has become devastated
by nuclear war. But for Marianne O'Hara there was work to be done
in the ruins of the stricken planet before she could, at last, look
out to the stars FL09/647
1.45
Handeland Lori RISING MOON Pan new mass market paperback 2008 1st
printing. Over a city of wicked pleasures and dangerous passions.
Denizens of the Big Easy know its steamy nights can hide any number
of sins and secrets. Private-eye Anne Lockhart is counting on it.
FL09/059 1.95
Handeland Lori HIDDEN MOON Pan new mass market paperback 2008 1st
printing. He's got a secret ...Claire Kennedy left Lake Bluff, Georgia,
for the bright lights of Atlanta and a promising career in journalism.
FL09/066 2.15
Hansen Chadwick WITCHCRAFT AT SALEM Arrow very good paperback copy
1971 2nd printing. Sets out to prove that witchcraft was practiced
at Salem in Massachusetts in the seventeenth century and that the
accused were not merely the victims of bigotry. FL09/198
1.95
Harrison harry SOYLENT GREEN Penguin very good
mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. In a city of 35 million
people Andy Rusch is engaged in a desparate hunt for a killer everyone
has forgotten FL09/629
3.95
Harrison harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED orbit very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. Dis was a planet, a wasteland, a world
of death
FL09/630 1.35
Harrison harry TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE orbit very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. The Climactic Studios has about come
to an unhappy climax when director Barney Henderson discovers the
Professor and his time machine
FL09/631 1.35
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Sphere very good mass market paperback
1972 1st printing. The valley was isolated in time and space, a
land of barbarous science and human sacrifice FL09/632
1.35
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD Sphere very
good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. James Bolviar di Griz,
the Rat, has to save the world before he can rescue his wife, when
someone tampering with time is fading people out of existence into
a timeless limbo
FL09/633 2.35
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE Sphere very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. The second adventure of
slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the
rich to give to the even richer...himself FL09/634
1.65
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1974 not 1st printing. The adventures of super crook Slippery
Jim DiGriz, Angelina his doting yet psychopathic wife
FL09/635 1.65
Hassler Donald m (editor) EXTRAPOLATION WINTER
2000 Kent State University Press fine quarterly academic journal
2000 1st edition
FL09/574 3.95
Hassler Donald m (editor) EXTRAPOLATION Fall 2000 Kent State University
Press fine quarterly academic journal 2000 1st edition
FL09/575 3.95
Hassler Donald m (editor) EXTRAPOLATION Summer 2000 Kent State University
Press fine quarterly academic journal 2000 1st edition FL09/576
3.95
Hassler Donald m (editor) EXTRAPOLATION Spring 2000 Kent State University
Press fine quarterly academic journal 2000 1st edition
FL09/577 3.95
Hayashi Fumino NEON GENESIS EVANGELION ANGELIC
DAYS Vol 1 ADV Manga as new graphic novel 2006 1st printing, Imagine
a Neon Genesis Evangelion where choosing the right girl is more
important than saving the world FL09/005
2.35
Hayashi Fumino NEON GENESIS EVANGELION ANGELIC DAYS VOL.3 ADV Manga
as new graphic novel 2006 1st printing, Love is in the air FL09/007
5.95
Hayashi Fumino NEON GENESIS EVANGELION ANGELIC DAYS VOL.2 ADV Manga
as new graphic novel 2006 1st printing, Love is a battlefield FL09/008
2.45
Heinlein Robert THE STAR BEAST NEL very good mass
market paperback, 1974 reprint edition, Lummox is the beast who
is not quite as tame as people thought FL09/019
1.45
Heinlein Robert A THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN HOAG Penguin
very good mass market paperback 1966 1st print. Mr. Hoag has a problem:
in the evenings he finds a curious reddish residue under his fingernails,
and no memory of what he was doing during the day to get that residue.
FL09/333
3.95
Heinlein Robert A DOUBLE STAR Panther very good mass market paperback
1968 not 1st print. Presents the wild idea of an actor, perhaps
not even a very good actor, who manages to reach the position of
head of state. FL09/334
2.95
Hendrix Howard V SPEARS OF GOD Ballantine Books new trade paperback
2006 1st printing. Hendrix's latest overstuffed near-future thriller
tracks a multiparty global race to control various meteorites that
may contain missing keys to human evolution FL09/285
5.95
Hebert Brian & Anderson Kevin
J HUNTERS OF DUNE Hodder & Stoughton very good trade paperback
copy 2006 1st print. Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres,
Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named
Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate refugees
explore the boundaries of the universe. FL09/291
1.95
herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J PAUL OF DUNE Hodder & Stoughton
very good trade paperback 2008 1st printing. This epic science fiction
tale fills in the time gap between Frank Herberts Dune and Dune
Messiah. FL09/451
2.95
herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J SANDWORMS OF DUNE Hodder &
Stoughton very good trade paperback 2007 1st printing. By the time
of this second volume of the third Dune prequel trilogy, battles
and plagues have nearly destroyed humans and their planets FL09/451X
2.95
herbert Brian & Anderson Kevin J HUNTERS OF DUNE Hodder &
Stoughton very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Fleeing from
the monstrous Honored Matres Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar
Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and
a group of desperate refugees FL09/452
2.95
Herbert Brian & Anderson kevin J DUNE - THE MACHINE CRUSADE
New English Library very good mass market paperback 2004 not 1st
printing. Years have passed since the Jihad against the overmind
Omnius and the thinking machines blazed up in the instant that the
robot Erasmus hurled an innocent toddler to his death FL09/644
1.45
Herbert Frank THE WORLDS OF FRANK HERBERT NEL very
good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing, collection of strange
stories FL09/022
1.45
Herbert Frank CHILDREN OF DUNE NEL very good mass market paperback,
1984 reprint, part three of the Dune trilogy FL09/026
1.45
Herbert Frank GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE NEL very good mass market paperback,
1984 reprint, sequel to the Dune trilogy FL09/028
1.45
Herbert Frank THE HEAVEN MAKERS New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing. The Chems were the prisoners
of eternity, gripped by the despair their immortaility brought FL09/601
1.75
Herbert Frank THE GREEN BRAIN New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1973 not 1st printing. A tiny enemy, easily destroyed
by the flick of a finger when isolated. But when it combines, no
power can stand against it. FL09/602
1.35
Higgins Jack EAST OF DESOLATION Coronet very good paperback copy
1979 not 1st printing. The wreckage of a private plane plunges charter
pilot Joe Martin into deadly danger in the icy desert of Cape Desolation,
Greenland
FL09/196 1.45
Hill Lawrence THE BOOK OF NEGROES - uncorrected proof Doubleday
fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st
edition, Hill's novel is a beautiful, compelling artifice, spun
from unspeakably savage facts...a fiction that faces the terrible
truth about slavery FL09/444
14.95
Hogan James P ROCKETS, REDHEADS AND REVOLUTION Baen near fine mass
market paperback 1999 1st printing. a tour through his bizarre universes
as he discusses the smuggling potential of space travel, his role
in the fall of the Soviet Union, and what it would be like to rent
a body of one's choice
FL09/618 1.45
Holder nancy BUFFY - THE BOOK OF FOURS Pocket Books very good mass
market paperback 2002 1st printing. The third Buffy adult book fills
in a missing link: the Slayer who died to make Buffy the Chosen
One. FL09/614
1.35
Holt Tom THE PORTABLE DOOR Orbit near fine trade paperback copy
2006 reprint edition, hugely inventive and highly amusing ...His
sharply observed dialogue and the desire to think round corners
and u-bends distinguish Holt's books FL09/038
1.75
Howe & Stammers DOCTOR WHO COMPANIONS Virgin near very good
outsize paperback copy 1996 1st printing. This volume pays tribute
to every one of the Doctors travelling companions, inlcuding Susan
Foreman, Dodo Chaplet, Victoria Waterfield, Leela, K-9, Nyssa and
Ace FL09/109
5.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editor) Kilworth
Garry WORKS 8 Hughes & Stewart very good A5 fictionzine 1989
1st edition, Garry Kilworth short story FL09/583
3.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editor) Watson Ian WORKS 7 Hughes
& Stewart very good A5 fictionzine 1989 1st edition, Ian watson
story FL09/582
3.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editors) WORKS 3 Hughes & Stewart
very good A5 fictionzine 1989 1st edition
FL09/578 1.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editors) WORKS 5 Hughes & Stewart
very good A5 fictionzine 1989 1st edition, FL09/580
2.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editors) Clark Simon WORKS 4 Hughes
& Stewart very good A5 fictionzine 1989 1st edition, Simon Clark
short story "okay Kiss Experience" FL09/579
5.95
Hughes dave & Stewart Andy (editors) vandermeer jeff WORKS 6
Hughes & Stewart very good A5 fictionzine 1989 1st edition,
Jeff vandermeer short story "One Armed bandit" FL09/581
4.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 1 Preston SF Group
fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1994 1st edition FL09/539
2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 5 Preston SF Group fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine
1996 1st edition,
FL09/542 3.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 7 Preston SF Group fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine
1997 1st edition,
FL09/545 2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 8 - SF Special Preston SF Group fine
quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1998 1st edition, FL09/546
3.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 9 - Horror Special Preston SF Group
fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1998 1st edition, FL09/547
3.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 10 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 1999 1st edition,
FL09/548 2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 11 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 1999 1st edition,
FL09/549 2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 12 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 2000 1st edition, FL09/550
2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 13 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 2000 1st edition,
FL09/551 2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 14 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 2001 1st edition, FL09/552
2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 15 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 2001 1st edition, FL09/553
2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) KIMOTA 16 Preston SF Group fine quality A5
fanzine/fictionziine 2002 1st edition, FL09/554
2.95
Hurry Grame (editor) Morris Mark, Moorcock Michael KIMOTA 2 Preston
SF Group fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition,
mark Morris short and michael moorcock in conversation
FL09/540 3.95
Hurry Grame (editor) Noon Jeff KIMOTA 3 Preston SF Group fine quality
A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1995 1st edition, Jeff Noon interview FL09/541
3.95
Hurry Grame (editor) Smith Michael Marshall KIMOTA 6 Preston SF
Group fine quality A5 fanzine/fictionziine 1996 1st edition, Michael
marshall Smith interview FL09/544
3.95
Hyde Stella BLAME YOUR PLANET Element near fine trade paperback
2004 1st printing, a wicked astrological tour through the darkside
zodiac FL09/004
1.65
Indridason Arnaldur VOICES - uncorrected proof copy harvil Secker
fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st
edition, The Christmas rush is under way in a big Reykjavik hotel
when the police are called to the scene of a murder. FL09/438B
14.95
Innes hammond CAMPBELL'S KINGDOM Fontana very good
paperback copy 1974 not 1st printing. Bruce Wetheral receives a
death bed letter from his grandfather asking him to go to Canada
and continue his search for oil in his section of the Rocky Mountains
FL09/213
1.25
Innes hammond THE BLUE ICE Fontana very good paperback copy 1975
not 1st printing. Dark and icy Norwegian atmosphere, very strong
characters, solid plotting.
FL09/214 1.25
Irvine Ian THE CURSE ON THE CHOSEN
- Song of Tears 2 Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing.
Beset by false friends and the weight of a world's expectations,
Nish flees his father, the God-Emperor - always searching for the
means to orchestrate his downfall. FL09/158
3.95
Jeppson J O THE SECOND EXPERIMENT Panther very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing. The empire is dead, the Roiis continue,
tribe of tribes, first of the first, survival beyond survival, the
roiss continue
FL09/642 1.35
Kenyon Kay CITY WITHOUT END - uncorrected proof copy PYR fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st printing. In this series Kay Kenyon has
created her most vivid and compelling society yet, the universe
Entire. Reviewers have called this 'a grand world', 'an enormous
stage' and 'a bravura concept'
FL09/493 14.95
King Francis RITUAL MAGIC - 1887 to the present day New English
Library very good paperback copy 1972 1st printing. An eye-opening
account of the practices of magic and alchemy and ritual magic in
England from 1887 to the present day FL09/197
9.95
King Vincent CANDY MAN Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973
1st print. Amongst the degenerating remnants of humanity, and hunted
by the death-dealing Teachers, followers of the all-powerful Machine,
the Candy Man pursues his lonely struggle for individuality FL09/355
1.45
Kirkpatrick Russell DARK HEART - Broken Man 2 Orbit new trade paperback
2008 1st printing. Noetos and his reluctant companion are on the
run, as the Recruiters hunger for the powerful artefact that Noetos
keeps hidden - and they won't be denied FL09/168
2.95
Klima John (editor) ELECTRIC VELOCIPEDE 1 Spilt milk Press fine
A5 fiction fanzine 2001 1st edition,
FL09/590 3.95
Kneale nigel QUATERMASS Arrow very good mass market paperback 1979
1st print. The final adventure of his hero Professor Quatermass.
Set in the near future the youth of the world are being harvested
by a god-like alien species
FL09/336 1.35
Koshi Rikdo EXCEL SAGA 2 Viz new trade paperback 2003 1st printing.
The protagonist Excel is dim witted and surreal. Her dog is also
her emergency rations
FL09/183 2.95
Koshi Rikdo EXCEL SAGA 4 Viz Manga new manga `paperback 2003 1st
printing. When Excel disguises herself as Hyatt in order to scam
dental care, she falls under the drill (and roving fingers) of a
lecherous, incompetent dentist FL09/511
1.95
Le Guin Ursula THE DISPOSSESSED panther very good
mass market paperback 1975 1st print.The ideas of Shevek, a brilliant
physicist from the anarchist world of Anarres are being stifled
by jealous colleagues. So he goes to the hell-planet Urras, seeking
a different kind of freedom
FL09/337 3.95
Le Guin Ursula PLANET OF EXILE Tandem very good mass market paperback
1972 1st print. The Earthmen had to join forces with the hilfs or
to be annihilated, lost for ever of the Planet of Exile
FL09/338 1.95
Le Guin Ursula ROCANNON'S WORLD Tandem very good mass market paperback
1972 1st print. They were not his people, but the place became Rocannon's
World FL09/339
1.95
Lee laurie CIDER WITH ROSIE Penguin very good paperback copy 1979
not 1st printing. Lee describes the rhythms of village life...so
every smell and sensation of his Gloucestershire childhood comes
alive' FL09/204
1.25
Leiber Fritz GATHER DARKNESS Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback 1979 not 1st printing. The church of the Great God rules
everyone's lives with the electronic power of its priests and by
instilling terror in those who aren't part of the priesthood. Now
the witches and heretics are out to destroy it
FL09/619 4.65
Lingard Brian (editor) BLACK SATELLITE 1 Dark Tree Press very good
A5 fiction zine 2001 1st edition, various stories FL09/536
2.95
Lingard Brian (editor) BLACK SATELLITE 2 Dark Tree Press very good
A5 fiction zine 2002 1st edition, various stories FL09/537
2.95
Lingard Brian (editor) BLACK SATELLITE 3 Dark Tree Press very good
A5 fiction zine 2002 1st edition, various stories
FL09/538 2.95
Lord Dunsany THE CURSE OF THE WISE WOMAN Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1976 1st print, The bog stretches
eerily for many miles, silent and forbidding. On its boundaries
lives Marlin, the bog watcher, and his old mother. She is the Wise
Woman
FL09/325 9.75
Lyons Steve and Howarth Chris THE COMPLETELY USELESS UNAUTHORISED
STAR TREK ENCYCLOPEDIA Virgin very good mass market paperback, some
spine creases 1997 1st printing, Arranged in alphabetical form,
this is a collection of bizarre and useless facts about all aspects
of Star Trek along with a selection of jokes and observations on
the obsessive nature of fans
FL09/017 2.95
Maclean Alistair THE LAST FRONTIER Fontana very good paperback copy
1974 not 1st printing. In "The Last Frontier", published
in 1959, just three years after the crushing of the October Revolution
by the Russian troops, the reader can relive the early days of the
Cold War through this twisty and original spy story
FL09/205 1.25
Maclean Alistair WHEN EIGHT BELLS TOLL Fontana very good paperback
copy 1975 not 1st printing. Philip Calvert stealthily slips aboard
the Nantesville. What has happened to the agents he planted on board
? A chilly encounter with two broken-backed men soon answers that
one
FL09/206 1.25
Masello Robert BLOOD & ICE Harvill very good trade paperback
2009 1st printing. This fascinating adventure on The Ice really
captures the feeling you sometimes get down there, that anything
can happen. The science, romance and danger of Antarctica are all
well conveyed
FL09/278 4.95
Mason Zachary THE LOST BOOKS OF THE ODYSSEY - signed Starcherone
Books new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. SIGNED.
Mason un-grounds the Odyssey, often gorgeously, turning Homer's
twisting tale into a sermon on indeterminacy FL09/516
14.95
Maupin Amistead MICHAEL TOLLIVER LIVES - uncorrected proof Doubleday
fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st
edition, Michael Tolliver, the sweet-spirited Southerner in Armistead
Maupin's classic "Tales of the City" series, is arguably
the most beloved gay character in fiction
FL09/428 19.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONDRUMS Corgi very good paperback
copy 1981 not 1st printing. Of all the young singers at the Harperhall
of Pern, Piemur was the one chosen for the leading role at Lord
Groghe's Gather...and then his voice broke.
FL09/201 1.25
McCaffrey Anne LYON'S PRIDE Bantam very good trade paperback 1994
1st print. The four children were Primes among the Talents, and
all their skills were desperately needed, for the Hivers' terrible
Sphere ships were still thrusting through space FL09/464
1.95
Melko Paul WALLS OF THE UNIVERSE Tor near fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st edition thus. John Rayburn thought all
of his problems were the mundane ones of an Ohio farm boy in his
last year in high school. Then his doppelganger appeared, tempted
him with a device that let him travel across worlds, and stole his
life FL09/289
6.95
Miller James LOST BOYS - Uncorrected proof
copy Little Brown very good proof copy in a proof dustwrapper
and another proof cover 2009 1st printing. After the oil company
that employs Arthur Dashwood fails to protect him from a kidnap
attempt in Baghdad, he returns to his traumatised family in London.
But everything is not as it should be FL09/095
12.95
Milligan Spike THE ESSENTIAL SPIKE MILLIGAN 4th Estate new trade
paperback 2002 not 1st printing. Wonderful anthology. A superbly
sustained piece of comedy FL09/510
1.95
Moon Elizabeth THE SERRANO SUCCESSION orbit new trade paperback
2007 1st printing. Omnibus edition of CHANGE OF COMMAND & AGAINST
THE ODDS
FL09/171 6.55
Moorcock Michael THE BLOOD RED GAME Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing. Renark was born to wander under the
diamond glare of a myriad suns FL09/637
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE STEALER OF SOULS Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing. Five short stories of the albino
hero
FL09/638 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SLEEPING SORCERESS Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing. Elric wanders the lands of the
Young Kingdoms in search of the evil sorcerer Theleb K'aarna
FL09/639 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE TIME DWELLER Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing. Nine tales from the mercurial mind
of Michael Moorcock FL09/640
1.35
Moorcock Michael ELRIC OF MELNIBONE Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing. A stunning collection of tales
from the master of heroic fantasy - featuring Elric of Melnibone
FL09/620 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE RITUALS OF INFINITY Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing. It is nearly three decades since
the discovery of the sub-spacial alternates.
FL09/621 1.35
Moorcock Michael BREAKFAST IN THE RUINS New English Library very
good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The new divine tragedy
of Karl Glogauer, surrogate Christ
FL09/622 1.35
Moorcock Michael THE BLACK CORRIDOR Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing. Shoot up the Black Corridor with
moorock to Munich in 15040 FL09/623
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SHORES OF DEATH Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1974 not 1st printing. With Earth teetering on the brink
of extinction only one man dares to defy the legacy of the Spaceraiders
FL09/624
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE FINAL PROGRAMME Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing. Jerry Cornelius is already and
underground legend, a comic strip hero, saint and devil in one.
This is his first novel FL09/625
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE Quartet very good
mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Elric of Melnibone sits
dejected and exhausted on a distant seashore.
FL09/626 1.95
Moorcock Michael STORMBRINGER Mayflower very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing. The epic tale of Elric of Melnibone, albino
prince of ruins, moves to it's awesome conclusion -with the whole
of the natural and supernatural world in mighty conflict FL09/627
1.95
Moorcock Michael THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS Futura very
good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. He's an immortal,
ubiquitous assassin who has been the subjectof assassination attempts
by his brother Frank FL09/628
1.95
Morland Dick HEART-CLOCK New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st print. a dystopian sf novel of Britain and economic
doom! FL09/354
2.45
Morris Simon Conway THE CRUCIBLE OF CREATION - The Burgess Shale
and the Rise of Animals Oxford fine trade paperback 1998 not 1st
printing. The centerpiece of The Crucible of Creation is a descripion,
authoritative and readable, of the animals themselves
FL09/513 8.95
Morrison Grant KILL YOUR BOYFRIEND vertigo very good outsize paperback
copy 1998 1st printing. FL09/117
13.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.5 Tachyon Publciations
very good A5 fiction zine 1994 1st edition, Pat Cadigan interview
FL09/529 3.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.6 Tachyon Publciations very good
A5 fiction zine 1994 1st edition, Lois McMaster Bujold interview
FL09/530
3.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.8 Tachyon Publciations very good
A5 fiction zine 1995 1st edition, Jonathan Carroll interview FL09/532
3.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.9 Tachyon Publciations very good
A5 fiction zine 1995 1st edition, Colin Greenland interview FL09/533
3.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.10 Tachyon Publciations very
good A5 fiction zine 1996 1st edition, Anne McCaffrey interview
FL09/534
4.95
Neilson Bob (editor) ALBEDO 1 - No.11 Tachyon Publciations very
good A5 fiction zine 1996 1st edition, Harry Harrison interview
FL09/535
4.95
Neilson Bob (editor) Ballard J G ALBEDO 1 - No.2 Tachyon Publciations
very good A5 fiction zine 1993 1st edition, J G Ballard interview
FL09/526
4.95
Neilson Bob (editor) Barker Clive ALBEDO 1 - No.3 Tachyon Publciations
very good A5 fiction zine 1993 1st edition, Clive Barker interview
FL09/527
4.95
Neilson Bob (editor) kim Newman ALBEDO 1 - No.7 Tachyon Publciations
very good A5 fiction zine 1995 1st edition, Kim Newman interview
FL09/531 3.95
Neilson Bob (editor) Pratchett terry ALBEDO 1 - No.4 Tachyon Publciations
very good A5 fiction zine 1994 1st edition, Terry Pratchett interview
FL09/528
9.95
Niven Larry RINGWORLD Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st print. Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged,
two-headed aliens, have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto
unexplored part of the universe. FL09/352
1.45
Niven Larry THE FLIGHT OF THE HORSE Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st print. We don't know where on Earth you'll wind
up,' Ra Chen had told him. And the Director of the Institute for
Temporal Research didn't know precisely when, either. All he knew
was that Hanville Svetz would be travelling back in time FL09/353
1.45
Noon Jeff NEEDLE IN THE GROOVE - signed limited
edition manuscript David Fickling Books fine uncorrected proof copy
2001 1st edition, limited to 100 SIGNED
white label bound manuscript copies. After years
of playing in two-bit bands, Elliot gets his big chance - he meets
a singer, a DJ and a drummer who seem to have everything. FL09/433
99.95

Nurrish Garry (editor) Keene Brian REDSINE 1 Garry Nurrish fine
A5 fiction fanzine 2000 1st edition, Australian zine, brian Keene
short story FL09/587
2.95
Palmer Philip DEBATABLE PEOPLE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008
1st printing. Flanagan (who is, for want of a better word, a pirate)
has a plan. It seems relatively simple: kidnap Lena, the Cheo's
daughter, demand a vast ransom for her safe return, sit back and
wait. FL09/061
1.95
Palmer Philip DEBATABLE SPACE Orbit near fine trade paperback 2008
1st printing. Flanagan (who is, for want of a better word, a pirate)
has a plan. It seems relatively simple: kidnap Lena, the Cheo's
daughter, demand a vast ransom for her safe return, sit back and
wait FL09/286
2.95
Parker K J THE ESCAPEMENT - Engineer Trilogy 3
Orbit new mass market paperback 2008 1st printing. Condemned to
death, the engineer Ziani Vaatzes escaped from Mezentia. His implacable
determination to return home led him to contrive an intricate plan
to bring down the Republic, a plan which require a war
FL09/091 2.35
Parker K J THE COMPANY orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing.
Hoping for a better life, five war veterans colonize an abandoned
island. They take with them everything they could possibly need
- food, clothes, tools, weapons, even wives. FL09/105
1.95
Parker K J THE COMPANY Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st printing.
Hoping for a better life, five war veterans colonize an abandoned
island. They take with them everything they could possibly need
- food, clothes, tools, weapons, even wives
FL09/288 1.95
Piper H Beam THE COMPLETE FUZZY Ace near fine trade paperback copy
1998 1st printing, all three classic Fuzzy novels in one volume
FL09/039 24.95
Poe Michael EXPLOITATION NOW Vol.1 keenspot new trade paperback
graphic novel 2004 1st printing. The errant bastard of hell Kitty,
an ex porn star
FL09/177 3.95
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack LAND'S END Tor very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1989 1st printing. As submarine captain
Ron Tregrath rediscovers his lost love, Graciela Navarro, and the
earth recovers from the loss of its ozone layer, an alien, the Eternal,
threatens to absorb the minds of every living thing and enslave
the planet FL09/645
1.85
Pol Jean PLOP DE KABOUTER SCHAT Studio 100 very good outsize paperback
copy 2001 1st printing.
FL09/115 3.95
Pratchett Terry A HAT FULL OF SKY - Uncorrected proof Doubleday
fine uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st
edition, A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old
Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch.
FL09/426 29.95
Preston Douglas & Spezi Mario THE MONSTER OF
FLORENCE Virgin new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, "The
Monster of Florence" is a remarkable and harrowing chronicle
of murder, mutilation, suicide and vengeance - with Preston and
Spezi caught in the middle
FL09/437 6.95
Preston Douglas & Spezi Mario THE MONSTER OF FLORENCE Virgin
fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st
edition, "The Monster of Florence" is a remarkable and
harrowing chronicle of murder, mutilation, suicide and vengeance
- with Preston and Spezi caught in the middle
FL09/438 14.95
Priest Christopher FUGUE FOR A DARKENING ISLAND New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1973 1st print. This amazing novel
by Christopher Priest is a glimpse into the future of an England
caught up in an armed three-way conflict FL09/345
19.95
Quinn Anthony THE RESCUE MAN - uncorrected proof Jonathan cape
fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition, "Rescue
Man" opens on the eve of the Second World War. With uncertainty
in the air as the world seems on the brink of disaster, Liverpool
is a city tense in anticipation of the coming conflict FL09/443
7.95
Ransom Christopher THE BIRTHING HOUSE Sphere new trade paperback
2008 1st printing. When Conrad Harrison impulse-buys a big old house
in Wisconsin, his wife Jo doesn't share his enthusiasm, reluctant
at the idea of leaving their LA life - so Conrad is left to set
up their new home as she ties up loose ends at work. But....
FL09/170 1.95
Rardin Jennifer ONE MORE BITE Orbit new mass market paperback, 2009
1st printing, Bond meets Dracula - fantasy spy novel
FL09/031 2.35
Rees Sian SWEET WATER AND BITTER. The Ships That Stopped the Slave
Trade - uncorrected proof Chatto & Windus fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st edition, Could the slave trade be abolished
from West Africa when West Africa was its source? FL09/439
14.95
Resnick Mike STALKING THE UNICORN Pyr new trade paperback copy 2008
1st printing. It's 8:35 pm on New Year's Eve, and Private Detective
John Justin Mallory is hiding out in his Manhattan office to avoid
his landlord's persistent inquiries about the unpaid rent. FL09/096
5.95
Reynolds Alastair REVELATION SPACE Gollancz near fine trade paperback
2000 1st print. Alastair Reynolds's first novel is "hard"
SF on an epic scale, crammed with technological marvels and immensities
FL09/461
6.95
Roberson Chris PARAGAEA - a planetary romance Pyr very good trade
paperback 2009 1st printing. After take-off, Soviet cosmonaut Akilina
'Leena' Chirikov finds herself thrown into another dimension, a
world of strange science and ancient mystery. FL09/094
2.95
Roberson Chris END OF THE CENTURY (uncorrected
proof copy) PYR fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st printing.
Three people. Three eras. One city. Endless possibilities. This
is a novel of the distant past, the unimaginable future, and the
search for the Holy Grail
FL09/492 5.95
Rudolph mark (editor) FULL UNIT HOOKUP 1 Conical hats Press fine
A5 fiction fanzine 2002 1st edition, a magazine of exceptional literature
FL09/589
3.95
Russell Mary Doria THE SPARROW Black Swan new trade paperback 1997
not 1st printing. Combining elements of science fiction and spiritual
philosophy, this novel is a tale of the devastating consequences
of a scientific mission to make contact with an extraterrestrial
culture
FL09/488 1.95
Sadamoto Yoshiyuki NEON GENESIS EVANGELION SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION
VOL 4 Viz Media as new graphic novel 1999 1st printing, Emotional
pasts, shocking revelations and a smile for the first time all provide
engrossing reading
FL09/006 9.95
Sadamoto Yoshiyuki NEON GENESIS - EVANGELION. Vol.5 Viz Graphic
Novel new trade paperback 2001 1st printing. With half the human
race dead, a handful of teenagers pilot the colossal superentities
known as Evangelions and battle the mysterious giant Angels FL09/179
4.95
Salvatore R A THE ANCIENT (Saga of the First King 1) Tor new mass
market paperback 2009 1st printing. Searching for his long-lost
father, Bransen Garibond is tricked into journeying across the Gulf
of Corona to the wild lands of Vanguard, where he is pressed into
service in a desperate war against the brutal Ancient Badden FL09/074
2.25
Salvatore R A THE HIGHWAYMAN - Saga of the First King Tor new mass
market paperback 2008 1st printing. Long ago, in a distant land,
a lonely young man struggles to discover who he is and where he
belongs. He carries the blood and magic of two peoples, a sword
of unimaginable power, and a staggering potential for great good
FL09/092
1.85
Santis Pable De THE PARIS ENIGMA - uncorrected
proof copy harper Collins fine uncorrected proof copy 2009
1st edition, Murder and mayhem... colourful characters and cases
create a hazy atmosphere of intelligent escapism' FL09/441
9.95
Sargent Bob (editor) VIDEOOZE 4 Bob Sargent very good A4 fanzine
1992 1st edition, a guide to obscure horror and exploitation on
video tape
FL09/525 2.95
Sasser Damon C (editor) REH: TWO GUN RACONTEUR
13 - The Definitive Howard Journal Damon C Sasser new magazine 2009
1st edition one of 250 limited edition. Full Color King Kull
Cover by Nathan Furman. Inside Front and Back Covers by Joe Wehrle.
Back Cover by Bob Covington
FL09/002 11.95
Schmitz james H THE DEMON BREED Orbit very good mass market paperback
1974 1st print. A fast-paced action adventure with some superhuman
subterfuge and an interesting epilogue type overview of some of
what is really going on
FL09/350 1.35
Schroeder Karl QUEEN OF CANDESCE Tor very good
uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition thus. In "The
Queen of Candesce", Venera finds herself plunging through the
air among the artificial worlds of Virga, far from home and her
husband, who may or may not be alive FL09/290
6.95
Secombe Andy LOOKING FOR MR PIGGY-WIG macmillan new trade paperback
copy 2008 1st print. Jack Lindsay, is a private investigator of
the old school - hard-nosed, hard-boiled and hard-drinking. If he
has a weakness, apart from a fondness for garibaldi biscuits, it
is for a woman with a sob story
FL09/292 2.45
Shaw Bob GROUND ZERO MAN Avon very good mass market
paperback, 1971 1st printing, breathtaking novel of the man who
holds the survival of earth at the tip of his fingers FL09/023
1.95
Shaw Bob TOMORROW LIES IN AMBUSH Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 1st print. a crisp collection of eleven thought provoking stories
FL09/349 1.35
Silverberg Robert UP THE LINE Sphere very good mass market paperback
1969 1st print. Time travel features in many SF books, of course,
but I don't think anybody's done it better than Silverberg, in this
very book. FL09/348
6.95
Simak Clifford ENCHANTED PILGRIMAGE Fontana very
good mass market paperback 1977 1st print. A manuscript is stolen
from a library and from a young man's obstinate questions emerges
an answer of stupendous import as the quest for an elder civilization
becomes a terrifying ordeal.
FL09/342 1.45
Simak Clifford DESTINY DOLL Sidgwick & jackson very good mass
market paperback 1973 1st print. A blind man navigates an interplanetary
journey for himself, a priest, a huntress, and a mercenary pilot
based on the directions from the imaginary friend in his head FL09/343
1.45
Simak Clifford OUT OF THEIR MINDS Sidgwick & jackson very good
mass market paperback 1973 1st print. Imagine that there are parallel
worlds. One world is the world that everybody knows. The other is
a place of pure imagination FL09/344
1.45
Smith Clark Ashton THE ABOMONATIONS OF YONDO Panther
very good paperback copy 1974 1st printing. 17 bizarre stories by
a master fantasist.
FL09/193 8.95
Smith P Robert UP A TREE IN THE PARK AT NIGHT WITH A HEDGEHOG -
uncorrected proof Vintage fine uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st edition, Who can you trust when you can't
even trust yourself? Benton Kirby's life hasn't exactly gone to
plan FL09/442
7.95
Somers jeff THE DIGITAL PLAGUE Orbit new mass market paperback 2008
1st printing. Avery Cates, criminal 'king' of New York, has climbed
his way to the top of a heap of trouble. On his knees in the snow,
with a gun to his head, Avery thinks this must finally be it FL09/090
1.95
Stableford Brian IN THE KINGDOM OF THE BEASTS Quartet
very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, mark Chaos was
a long way from home.
FL09/591 1.35
Stableford Brian TO CHALLENGE CHAOS Daw Books 7 very good mass market
paperback 1972 1st printing, They named the planet Choas X FL09/592
1.35
Stableford Brian CRADLE OF THE SUN Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1970 1st printing, Kavan Lochlain - the last coward FL09/593
1.35
Stableford Brian CRITICAL THRESHOLD Hamlyn very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing, the planet Dendra seemed to good to
be true...
FL09/594 1.35
Stableford Brian THE FACE OF HEAVEN Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, dare you descend into a man-made hell
on Earth?
FL09/595 1.35
Stableford Brian DAY OF WRATH Quartet very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing. The aftermath of the bloodiest battle in cosmic
history FL09/596
1.35
Stableford Brian THE FLORIANS Hamlyn very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. A biological surprise awaits the Daedalus's first
planetfall FL09/597
1.35
Stableford Brian RHAPSODY IN BLACK Pan very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing. Hooded Swan was the best starship in the Galaxy
and Grainger the best pilot FL09/598
1.35
Stableford Brian HALCYON DRIFT Pan very good mass market paperback
1976 1st printing. Out on the rim they said Grainger was the best
pilot in the Galaxy - he needed to be FL09/599
1.35
Stableford Brian THE FENRIS DEVICE Pan very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. When the orders cam Starpilot Grainger could
only obey! FL09/600
1.35
Stapledon Olaf STAR MAKER Gollancz SF Masterworks
new trade paperback 1999 1st printing. One moment a man sits on
a suburban hill, gazing curiously at the stars. The next, he is
whirling through the firmament FL09/489
1.95
Stapledon Olaf LAST AND FIRST MEN Gollancz SF Masterworks very good
trade paperback 1999 1st printing. One of the most extraordinary,
imaginative and ambitious novels of the century: a history of the
evolution of humankind over the next 2 billion years. FL09/490
1.75
Stross Charles THE FAMILY TRADE (Merchant Princes 1) Tor new mass
market paperback 2007 1st printing. Miriam Beckstein, a successful
reporter for a hi-tech magazine in Boston, finds iron-clad evidence
of a money-laundering scheme. But when she takes it to her editor,
she's fired on the spot and gets a death threat
FL09/084 1.95
Stroud Jonathan GOLEM'S EYE - uncorrected
proof copy Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st
edition, Book II of the Bartimaeus Trilogy Eagerly awaited sequel
to The Amulet of Samarkand an unputdownable combination of magic,
adventure and political ambition, with an enigmatic djinni as complex
as ever
FL09/430 19.95
Sturges matthew MIDWINTER Pyr new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Winter only comes to the land once in a hundred years. But the snow
covers ancient secrets: secrets that could topple a kingdom. Mauritaine
was a war hero, a Captain in the Seelie Army FL09/284
5.95
Tarver Mary (editor) ROMANCE AND BEYOND Spring 1999 Briada Press
fine A5 fiction fanzine 1999 1st edition, tales of love across the
universe, throughout time, beyond mortal boundaries
FL09/588 3.95
Thompson Jill DEATH AT DEATH'S DOOR 1 Titan Books new trade paperback
2003 1st printing. When a tired Lucifer closes up Hell, leaving
Dream in charge, Death finds the suddenly homeless souls are drawn
to her like moths to a flame.
FL09/515 2.65
Tolkien J R R UNFINISHED TALES Harper Collins very good trade paperback
2000 1st printing. Unfinished Tales is a collection of narratives
ranging in time from the Elder Days of Middle-earth to the end of
the War of the Ring,
FL09/260 2.85
Traviss Karen GEARS OF WAR ASPHO FIELDS Orbit new mass market paperback,
2008 1st printing, the last human stronghold on Sera braces itself
for another onslaught from the Locust Horde, ghosts come back to
haunt Marcus and Dom FL09/033
3.85
Tubb E C TEN FROM TOMORROW Sphere very good mass market paperback
1968 1st print. Ten visions of man's future by an author with a
sharp eye for human weakness. FL09/347
2.95
Tucker Wilson THE TIME MASTERS Panther very good mass market paperback
1974 1st printing. Gilbert Nash doesn't have a past FL09/636
1.65
Underwood Peter INTO THE OCCULT Tandem very good paperback copy
1974 1st printing. A comprehensive guide.
FL09/200 3.95
Unsworth barry LAND OF MARVELS - uncorrected
proof Hutchinson fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition,
In 1914, an English archaeologist called Somerville is fulfilling
a lifelong dream: to direct an excavation in the desert of Mesopotamia.
FL09/445
9.95
Vance jack THE LANGUAGES OF PAO mayflower
very good paperback copy 1974 1st printing. The Panarch of Pao is
dead and Beran Panasper, his young son and heir, must flee the planet
to live and avenge his father's death
FL09/215 3.95
Vance jack SON OF THE TREE mayflower very good paperback copy 1974
1st printing. Fantastic people, mystery, grim humour and such vigour
to the storyline: for anyone who has never read Jack Vance's books,
this is as good a place as any to start FL09/216
3.95
Vance jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD mayflower very good paperback
copy 1972 1st printing. Jack Vance's Dying Earth Series, of which
'The Eyes of The Overworld' is an integral part, takes place far
in the future when the sun is a bloated red orb that may wink out
at any moment FL09/217
1.95
Vance jack THE DYING EARTH mayflower very good paperback copy 1972
not 1st printing. The Moon was an almost-forgotten memory. The dull
red sun drifted toward the gray horizon like an old man creeping
to his death-bed
FL09/218 1.95
Vance Jack LURULU Harper very good mass market paperback 2006 1st
print. Myron Tany, rebellious scion of a wealthy family, tours the
Galaxy on a very questionable interstellar freighter, in search
of his lurulu FL09/346
3.95
Vogt A E Van MORE THAN HUMAN Dell very good mass market paperback
1971 1st printing, collection of short stories
FL09/015 2.45
Wagner & Grant PSI - ANDERSON DIVISION Titan
Books near very good outsize paperback copy 1989 1st printing. FL09/114
3.95
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Judge caligula 2 Titan Books good outsize
paperback copy 1986 not 1st printing. FL09/132
2.45
Wagner John JUDGE DREDD - Apocalypse war 2 Titan Books good outsize
paperback copy 1986 not 1st printing. FL09/133
4.95
Wagner, Grant & Ezquerra JUDGE DREDD - Apocalypse War Titan
Books near very good outsize paperback copy 1984 1st printing. FL09/110
3.95
Wagner, Grant & Ezquerra JUDGE DREDD - Judge caligula 1 Titan
Books near very good outsize paperback copy 1986 1st printing. FL09/112
3.95
Wagner, Grant & Ezquerra JUDGE DREDD - Judge Dredd 10 Titan
Books near very good outsize paperback copy 1986 1st printing. FL09/113
3.95
Weaver Graham A TO Z OF THE OCCULT Everest very good paperback copy
1975 1st printing. The first comprehensive paperback guide to the
occult
FL09/199 7.95
Wells H G THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR MOREAU penguin very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st print. Prendick, a naturalist, is shipwrecked
on the island retreat of notorious vivisector Dr Moreau. In a laboratory
called the House of Pain, Moreau manufactures 'humanised' animals
known as the Beast People FL09/340
1.95
Wheatley dennis THEY USED DARK FORCES Arrow very good paperback
copy 1974 not 1st printing. Black Magic story. It is 1943. Gregory
Sallust parachutes into Nazi Germany. His mission-to penetrate the
secret rocket installation at Peenemunde.
FL09/219 1.95
Wheatley dennis THE DEVIL RIDES OUT Arrow very good paperback copy
1974 not 1st printing. Black Magic story. The book is the second,
in published terms, to feature DW's hero the Duke de Richleau, and
was his first ever black magic novel
FL09/220 1.95
Wheatley dennis TO THE DEVIL A DAUGHTER Arrow very good paperback
copy 1974 not 1st printing. Black Magic story. One of the more famous
Wheatley's, a black magic story alternately set on the French Riviera
and the Essex marshes. FL09/221
1.95
Wheatley dennis STRANGE CONFLICT Arrow very good paperback copy
1974 not 1st printing. Black Magic story. Set in the Second Workd
War, featuring duke de Richleau who is faced with a problem of the
utmost importance; what methods are the enemy using to discover
the secret routes of the Atlantic convoys?
FL09/222 1.95
Wheatley dennis GATEWAY TO HELL Arrow very good paperback copy 1974
not 1st printing. Black Magic story. This is another of Wheatley's
"Black Magic" stories featuring the Duc de Richleau, Simon,
Richard and Rex. FL09/223
1.95
Wheatley dennis UNHOLY CRUSADE Arrow very good paperback copy 1975
not 1st printing. Adam Gordon is crossing a street in Mexico City
when he is knocked down by a car. For a few seconds he blacks out
- Then Wakes Up A Thousand Years In The Past FL09/224
2.95
Wheatley dennis THEY FOUND ATLANTIS Arrow very good paperback copy
1975 not 1st printing. The legend of Atlantis has fascinated many,
and the book reveals how even decades ago people believed the lost
continent to have stood on what is now the Azores. FL09/225
2.95
Wilhelm Kate LET THE FIRE FALL Panther very good
paperback copy 1974 not 1st printing. the alien spacecraft landed
in a corn field, its crew died rapidly, leaving only one survivor
- a baby FL09/194
1.45
Wilhelm Kate THE KILLING THING Panther very good paperback copy
1972 not 1st printing. Deadly killer robot stalks stranded unarmed
human, "with laser beams and an uncanny cybernetic cunning".
FL09/195 1.45
Williams tad THE DRAGONBONE CHAIR - Memory, Sorrow and Thorn 1 orbit
new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing. 'I was rarely held so
captive by a novel...Williams is our Tolkien' Fear 'Epic fantasy
you can get lost in for days, not just hours' Locus
FL09/100 3.95
Wollheim Donald A (Editor) THE 1976 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SF Daw no
192 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, short story
collection including ,Leiber, Brunner, Lisa Tuttle and George R
R Martin FL09/020
1.90
Wollheim Donald A and Carr Terry (Editors) WORLD'S BEST SCIENCE
FICTION 1968 Ace very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing,
finest stories of the year by Asimov, Ellison, Aldiss, Delany, Zelazny
etc.
FL09/021 1.95
Woodworth Stephen THROUGH VIOLET EYES Piatkus new mass market paperback
2009 1st printing. In a world where the dead can testify against
the living, someone is getting away with murder. FL09/060
2.25
Wright Sydney Fowler POWER Bay Tree Books No.2
very good paperback in the scarce worn and torn dustwrapper 1939
1st print. Although this new novel by Mr. S. Fowler Wright will
have a first rate story of adventure running through it FL09/301
12.95
Wright Sydney Fowler DAWN Cherry Tree Book No.60 very good paperback
1939 1st print. The sequel to Deluge finds mankind trying to rebuild
civilization after the great flood where the waters rose and covered
the earth. Women, the need for food, and the lust for power are
the main problems
FL09/302 13.95
Wright Sydney Fowler (Preface) VOICES ON THE WIND - An anthology
of today Merton Press Limited very good trade paperback 1920 2nd
impression, a selection of poetry FL09/518
9.95
Zebrowski George THE OMEGA POINT New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1974 1st printing. Gorgias was one of the last
surviving members of the ancient and mighty race FL09/641
1.35
Zelazny Roger DAMNATION ALLEY Sphere very good
paperback copy 1974 not 1st printing. The world has been devastated
by atomic war and only small pockets of civilization still exist
in an inferno of deadly storms, tortured volcanic landscapes and
monstrously mutated animals FL09/208
1.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH and
other stories Corgi very good paperback copy 1975 1st printing.
Fifteen journeys into the future of man from the Nebula and Hugo
winning author FL09/209
1.95
Zelazny Roger DOORWAYS IN THE SAND Star very good paperback copy
1978 1st printing. Vintage Zelazny, which is to say it is like taking
a course in philosophy while crawling about between the gargoyles
on the cathedral of Life, dodging the slings and death-rays of outrageous
villains, some of them bug-eyed monsters
FL09/210 4.95
Zelazny Roger LORD OF LIGHT Panther very good paperback copy 1973
not 1st printing. Imagine a distant world where gods walk as men,
but wield vast and hidden powers. Here they have made the stage
on which they build a subtle pattern of alliance, love, and deadly
enmity
FL09/212 1.45
Zusak Markus THE BOOK THIEF - uncorrected
proof copy Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st
edition, Nine-year-old Liesel lives with her foster family on Himmel
Street during the dark days of the Third Reich FL09/429
29.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|