Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

October Booklist - H09 "Octopod" now live - some 100 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 550+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions

Abramov a & Abramov S HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE Mir Publishers Moscow very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition, review slip. "Horsemen from Nowhere" is a science-fiction story about the arrival on earth of mysterious rose-colored clouds from deep space. FS09/359 19.95


Bailey len FANTASMS Starscape fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. After losing a bull-riding contest, Danny Ray, a young Oklahoma rodeo cowboy, returns through a magic door into the enchanted kingdom of Elidor. FS09/536 6.95


Baker Keith, Bulmahn Jason & Scott Amber SECRETS OF XEN'DRIL Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2006 1st edition. Inside this book, you'll find everything you need to adventure in the shattered continent of Xen'drik FS09/988 12.95

Baker Keith, Bulmahn Jason & Scott Amber FAITHS OF EBERRON Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2006 1st edition. Faiths of Eberron details established pantheons, secret cults, and other religious organizations of Eberron FS09/978 7.95
Baker Keith, Gray Scott Fitzgerald etc DRAGONS OF EBERRON Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2007 1st edition. Dragons of Eberron is a supplement that delves into the mysterious Draconic Prophecy and various draconic organizations. FS09/992 10.95
Baker Keith, Gray Scott Fitzgerald etc SECRETS OF SARLONA Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2007 1st edition. For anyone interested in psionics canon in Eberron, I'd highly recommend this book FS09/989 10.95


Bakker Scott NEUROPATH Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Tom's life is not what it once was. His marriage to the beautiful Nora is on the rocks and he now sees his two young children only on her say so. FS09/548 8.95


Ballard J G SUPER CANNES - signed copy Flamingo fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, SIGNED copy. A high-tech business park on the Mediterranean coast is the setting for crime of the most disturbing kind in this extraordinary new bestseller from the writer widely regarded as Britain's No 1 living novelist FS09/012 39.95


Banks Iain M EXCESSION - signed Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, SIGNED copy. The author's Culture, that galaxy-spinning hedonistic society dedicated to benevolent intervention in the affairs of lesser mortals and the hypocrisy that this sometimes makes necessary, comes up against a major threat FS09/019 39.95


Barker Clive THE ADVENTURES OF MR MAXIMILLIAN BACCHUS AND HIS TRAVELLING CIRCUS - signed slipcased limited edition Bad Moon Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper in a fine slipacse 2009 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of 300 signed numbered copies, this is #246 FS09/008 89.95


Barron neil (editor) ANATOMY OF WONER - A Critical Guide to Science Fiction 3rd Edition Bowker near fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 1987 3rd edition, revised and updated, an essential reference work FS09/032 29.95


Belle Pamela THE LODESTAR The Bodley Head near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. 15th century novel. Christopher Heron breaks ties with his Northumbrian family (except for his beloved sister Meg) and sets his lodestar on gaining service in the household of Richard Duke of Gloucester FS09/977 14.95


Billingham Joe SCAREDY CAT Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Detective Inspector Tom Thorne has the job of watching out for patterns and thinks he spots one--two similar killings on the same day; women followed from a mainline station and then strangled. FS09/006 11.95


Bova ben THE RETURN - Voyages 4 Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. In the 1980s, an alien starship visited Earth. While investigating what appeared to be a sarcophagus bearing the preserved body of its builder, astronaut Keith Stoner was trapped and cryogenically frozen. FS09/554 11.95


Brust Steven JHEGAALA Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Fresh from the collapse of his marriage, and with the criminal Jhereg organization out to eliminate him, Vlad decides to hide out among his relatives in faraway Fenario FS09/535 8.95


Bulmahn Jason & Burlew Rich DUNGEONSCAPE - An Essential Guide to Dungeon Adventuring Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2007 1st edition. Dungeonscape is designed to give GMs and players plenty of focused material on one of the standard activities of Dungeons and Dragons: Dungeon Delving FS09/994 17.95


Clement-Davies David THE TELLING POOL Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Presents a fantasy set in the third Crusade, which combines the story of a boy's coming-of-age with a quest steeped in legend, history and spell-binding magic FS09/035 5.95


Compton D G A USUAL LUNACY - signed limited edition Borgo Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition 13/61. Includes a critical afterword by George Edgar Slusser. FS09/031 59.95


Cooper Brenda READING THE WIND Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Told in eight long, first-person accounts, the sequel to The Silver Ship and the Sea (2007) is set two-and-a-half years later and is just as gripping. FS09/534 9.95


Cordell Bruce R & Lindsay Christopher COMPLETE PSIONIC - Mastering the Powers of the Mind Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2006 1st edition. This companion to Expanded Psionics Handbook builds on the existing psionics rules and presents exciting new options for psionic characters and psionic "dabblers." FS09/993 10.95


Dann Jack THE MEMORY CATHEDRAL - signed limited edition Easton Press fine leather bound hardcover 1995 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition, 1,051/1,500 FS09/023 49.95


Donaldson Stephen THE RUNES OF THE EARTH Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. Press release. Morally complex and rich in detail, this is a novel which reminds you that fantasy needn't equate to lowest common denominator simplicity FS09/057 4.95
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO CONFLICT - THE REAL STORY Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. Through the lives of Angus, Morn and Nick, an entire world begins to unfold - a world of politics and betrayal, extraordinary developments and a shadowy alien presence that lies on the other side of the Gap FS09/058 4.95
Donaldson Stephen THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Terisa Morgan was plucked from a life of wealthy dreariness in New York by Geraden, the oldest ever apprentice to the Congery of Imagers in the threatened land of Mordant. FS09/059 4.95
Donaldson Stephen DAUGHTER OF REGALS Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st UK edition. A collection of short fantasy fiction FS09/060 4.95


Evans Chris A DARKNESS FORGED IN FIRE - Iron Elves 1 Pocket Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Forcibly summoned out of exile to resurrect the Iron Elves regiment he once had led, disgraced elf officer Konowa Swift Dragon is ordered to fight an elf witch of immense dark power FS09/542 8.95


Farris John AVENGING FURY Forge fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Eden Waring is an Avatar, possessing astounding psychic abilities...and destined to fight an ancient evil. Her battles against Mordaunt, the ageless Dark Side of God, have been many, but the war is far from over FS09/540 3.95


Golding William THE INHERITORS - signed Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1961 3rd impression, SIGNED personal card laid in. Scarce, authors 2nd novel FS09/029 79.95


Gryphon A W BLOOD MOON (signed copy) Sense of Wonder Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. SIGNED dedication copy.An ancient line of witches... An undying love... A coming revolution... One woman at the center of it all... London, England. Mysterious. Beautiful. Full of legends and lore. FS09/545 12.95


Gygax gary NECROPOLIS Necromnacer Games Inc new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2002 3rd edition rules, 1st edition feel. Necropolis is an epic, high-level adventure set in fantasy Egypt, detailing a journey to the tomb of an ancient undead evil. FS09/985 29.95


Haldeman Joe (editor) COSMIC LAUGHTER: Science Fiction for the Fun of It Holt Rinehart Wilson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 2nd edition, dw has a single small tear of 9mm, 9 humorous stories of SF FS09/053 4.95


Hamilton Laurell K SKIN TRADE Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Anita Blake's reputation has taken some hits. Not on the work front, where she has the highest kill count of all the legal vampire executioners in the country, but on the personal front. FS09/541 6.85
Hamilton Laurell K BLOOD NOIR (Anita Blake Vampire Hunter) Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Jason is a werewolf. He's also one of Anita Blake's best friends and sometimes her lover. FS09/559 6.65


Hamilton Peter F FALLEN DRAGON Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Born in a colony world in 2310, Lawrence Newton hankered after the golden era of starships exploring the galaxy FS09/065 7.95


Handley Max MEANWHILE Arlington Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, The book's premise is that men have been banished to the ocean, where they live in a giant bubble. Procreation is achieved by cloning. FS09/028 19.95


Harris Charlaine ALL TOGETHER DEAD A True Blood Novel (Sookie Stackhouse Vampire Myst) Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Sookie's beginning to get used to being surrounded by all varieties of undead, changeling, shapeshifting and other supernatural beings - but even she has her limits. FS09/543 4.95
Harris Charlaine FROM DEAD TO WORSE: A True Blood Novel Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. The supernatural community in Bon Temps, Louisiana is reeling from two hard blows: the natural disaster of Hurricane Katrina, and the manmade horror of the explosion at the vampire summit FS09/560 8.75


Harrison harry THE MEN FROM P.I.G AND R.O.B.O.T faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Humorous accounts of specially trained and bred pigs and of the Robot Obtrusion Batallion give eleven thousand new space policemen insight into possible assignments FS09/042 12.95
Harrison harry THE CALIFORNIA ICEBERG faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Scarce hardcover edition, towing icebergs to california theme FS09/043 13.95
Harrison harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS faber & faber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. This is an occasionally affectionate and sometimes biting send up of early SF TV Serials FS09/044 13.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. The nerve racking predicament of the crew of six, incarcerated together in a spaceship slowly falling back to earth FS09/049 6.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT'S REVENGE Faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st UK edition. Review slip. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself FS09/055 14.95


Harrison M John LIGHT - signed copy Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. SIGNED. Light marks that fine writer M John Harrison's first return to the heartland of SF--including spaceships and hair-raising interstellar chases--since his apocalyptic anti-space opera The Centauri Device FS09/039 79.95


Herbert Frank HELLSTROM'S HIVE - signed Nelson Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1973 1st edition 42p on page 277 (Currey) scarce SIGNED copy. Dw has a small piece out of rear cover FS09/027 199.95


Hill Joe THE HEART SHAPED BOX Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. Heart-Shaped Box is a horror novel that is scary within ten pages. It takes no time at all to get going after which it holds you in its jaws and doesn't let you go. FS09/004 8.95


Hook Andrew AND GOD CREATED ZOMBIES - signed limited edition NewCon Press new hardcover copy in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. SIGNED limited edition of just 150 numbered copies. John baker's life keeps going from bad to worse. Oh, and then, there are the zombies. FS09/998 18.95


Howard Jontahan L JOHANNES CABAL - THE NECROMANCER Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Johannes Cabal has never pretended to be a hero of any kind. There is, after all, little heroic about robbing graves, stealing occult volumes, and being on nodding terms with demons. FS09/533 8.75


Jacobs W W MANY CARGOES Methuen very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1943 reprint edition. a collection of maritime tales FS09/003 6.95


James peter DEAD TOMORROW Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st ed. A teenager's body is recovered from the sea off the cost of Sussex, with vital organs excised. Two equally grim subsequent discoveries follow FS09/471 6.95


Kilworth Garry THE HUNDRED TOWERED CITY Atom fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. What awaits Jack, Annie and Davey when they are transported back in time to the gothic city of Prague, to search for their missing parents? FS09/558 3.95


King Steven, david Peter, Furth Robin THE DARK TOWER - THE GUNSLINGER BORN Marvel fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st printing. Now, in a comic book personally overseen by King himself, Roland's past is revealed! Sumptuously drawn by Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, adapted by long-time Stephen King expert Robin Furth FS09/995 5.25


Kress nancy BEGGARS IN SPAIN - signed limited edition Easton Press new leather bound limited signed edition 1993 1st edition. flat SIGNED limited edition, leather boards, 22k gilt inlay, 1992 Hugo and Nebula Award Winner FS09/016 59.95


Laymon Richard AMARA Book Club Associates near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA ed. AMARA, Princess of Egypt, the once-beautiful wife of Mentuhotep the First, lies in her coffin in the Charles Ward museum. Dead these 4000 years, now she's just an inanimate bundle of withered skin and desiccated bone. Or is she? FS09/468 3.95


le Guin Ursula TEHANU - The Last Book of earthsea Atheneum new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. When Sparrowhawk, the Archmage of Earthsea, returns from the dark land stripped of his magic powers, he finds refuge with the aging widow Tenar and a crippled girl child who carries an unknown destiny FS09/038 19.95
Le Guin Ursula A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. This collection of short fiction ranges from the everyday to the outer limits of experience, where the quantum uncertainties of space and time are resolved only in the depths of the human heart FS09/047 11.95


Lem Stanislaw HIGH CASTLE - A Remembrance Harcourt bruce fine hardcover copy in near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, Growing up in Lvov, Poland (now in Ukraine), in the 1920s and '30s, science fiction writer Lem shared a six-room apartment with his parents yet had no room of his own and often slept in the bed in which his grandparents had died FS09/034 12.95


Lynn Ruth nadelman FANTASY FOR CHILDREN - an annotated checklist Bowker fine hardcover copy 1979 1st edition. Does exactly what it says on the tin FS09/045 14.95


MacAvoy R A LENS OF THE WORLD Headline very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition. R A MacAvoy introduces Nazhuret who, looking back from middle age, tells of the adventures of his youth. FS09/063 3.95


Maitland karen THE OWL KILLERS penguin - Michael Joseph fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2009 1st edition. England, 1321. Deep in the heart of countryside lies an isolated village governed by a sinister regime of Owl Masters - theirs is a pagan world of terror and blackmail, where neighbour denounces neighbour and sin is punishable by murder. FS09/987 19.95


McMullen Sean THE TIME ENGINE (Moonworlds Saga) Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Wayfarer Inspector Danolarian saw his world's future and did not approve. The inspector knew about time travel because he had once met his future self. FS09/564 8.95


Milton Giles BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH - How England's Adventuers Gambled and Won the New World Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Giles Milton's Big Chief Elizabeth is a sprawling, ambitious tale of how the aristocrats and privateers of Elizabethan England reached and colonised the "wild and barbarous shores" of the New World FS09/974 7.95


Modesitt L E Jr. MAGE-GUARD OF HAMOR Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Rahl was a young apprentice on the island of Recluce sent to the mages training school for testing, then banished to Hamor FS09/549 5.95


Moran daniel Keys THE LONG RUN - limited hardcover edition Quiet Vision new hardcover copy in new dustwrapper, still in shrink wrap 2004 1st edition, scarce limited edition 10/500. The hero of the story, Trent, is now in his early twenties, and is a professional high-tech thief and con-man extraordinaire FS09/024 149.95
Moran daniel Keys EMERALD EYES - limited hardcover edition Quiet Vision new hardcover copy in new dustwrapper, still in shrink wrap 2004 1st edition, scarce limited edition 10/500. The timing of Emerald Eyes is in 50 years, when the United Nations has assumed control over the earth, sometimes by force as in the case of Japan and the United States FS09/025 149.95
Moran daniel Keys THE ARMAGEDDON BLUES - limited hardcover edition Quiet Vision new hardcover copy in new dustwrapper, still in shrink wrap 2004 1st edition, scarce limited edition 10/500. Moran became a cult writer with the publication of his first book, the Armageddon Blues. FS09/026 149.95


Morgan Richard THE STEEL REMAINS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Morgan has taken traditional sword and sorcery tropes and given them a hard, contemporary kick. The antithesis of the cosy fairytale, this is one for big boys FS09/539 4.85


Napier Bill THE LURE Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. A planetary monitoring station in Eastern Europe is suddenly bombarded with rhythmic bursts of light particles from beyond earth - a pattern so regular and complex that they can only have emanated from a highly evolved intelligence FS09/064 3.95


Nicholls Peter (editor) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION Granada near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. With over 4,360 entries and 1,300,000 words, this is a jam-packed sourcebook on science fiction authors, books, subgenres, movements, and history. FS09/056 14.95


Niven larry N SPACE - signed Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Niven's essays on the SF genre and commentaries on the stories make this collection a must for SF fans. FS09/017 29.95
Niven Larry RINGWORLD ENGINEERS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. This book takes up the puzzle some 20 years after Louis Wu's escape from the Ringworld. FS09/061 17.95


Parisi Paula, Cameron James TITANIC AND THE MAKING OF JAMES CAMERON ted Smart fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Paula Parisi, who spent a decade covering tech-heavy films for The Hollywood Reporter, is among the very, very few journalists whom the notoriously thin-skinned director James Cameron trusts FS09/976 2.35


Pekearo Nicholas THE WOLFMAN Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Marlowe Higgins has had a hard life. He can't stay in one place too long - every full moon he kills someone FS09/561 8.75


Pinto Ricrado THE THIRD GOD (The Stone Dance of the Chameleon) Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Amidst the massacre he himself helped bring about, Carnelian is now desperate to find a way to avoid more carnage. FS09/538 10.85


Pohl Frederik NARABELDA LTD Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. The story of a philanthropic foundation used as a front by alien beings secretly monitoring Earth FS09/062 3.95


Ruckley Brian BLOODHEIR - Godless World Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. As ever greater battles are fought between the Black Road and the True Bloods, so each side in the conflict becomes ever more riven by internal dissent and disunity. FS09/556 29.95


Ryman Geoff THE UNCONQUERED COUNTRY - signed Allen & Unwin near fine hardcover copy in a slightly sunned near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, SIGNED and dated 1986. by Geoff Ryman on the title page. Winner of the World Fantasy Award for best novella FS09/033 29.95


Schatzing Frank DEATH AND THE DEVIL Quercus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st ed. It's the year 1260 and the great cathedral - the most ambitious building in all of Christendom - is rising above the streets of Cologne. Far below its soaring spires and flying buttresses, an assassin surveys his new hunting ground FS09/470 5.95


Silverberg Robert THE QUEEN OF SPRINTIME Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Set 40 years after the events of "At Winter's End", this sequel continues the story of Hresh and his attempts to rebuild civilization on the surface of the Earth after the centuries-long era of the Death Stars FS09/048 2.95


Stableford Brian HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE FICTION LITERATURE Scarecrow Press fine hardcover copy 2004 1st edition. This reference tracks the development of speculative fiction influenced by the advancement of science and the idea of progress from the eighteenth century to the present day FS09/046 34.95


Stapledon Olaf LAST AND FIRST MEN Methuen very good hardcover copy, slight wear to head and heel of spine 1930 1st edition, 1st state, dated publishers ads. The author's first novel, "one of the most remarkable imaginative works in the field of futuristic fiction: an account of human development during the next hundreds of millions of years FS09/037 99.95


Stephenson Neal ANATHEM - signed Morrow fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Stephenson conjures a far-future Earth-like planet, Arbre, where scientists, philosophers and mathematicians—a religious order unto themselves—have been cloistered behind concent (convent) walls FS09/018 29.95


Stoker Bram THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM Foulshams very good hardcover copy, lightly sunned spine 1930 1st Foulsham ed, includes two pages of advertisements, one for the "Mayflower" library FS09/036 14.95


Stross Charles SATURN'S CHILDREN Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, Freya Nakamachi-47 has some major existential issues. She's the perfect concubine, designed to please her human masters and hardwired to become aroused at the sight mere of a human male FS09/013 7.95


Tarr Judith BRING DOWN THE SUN Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Ancient history and violent religious myth collide in this romantic fantasy-tinged biography of Myrtale, the imposing, powerful mother of Alexander the Great. FS09/557 6.95


Tope rebecca A COTSWOLD MYSTERY Allison & Busby near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st ed. After three catastrophic housesitting commissions, filled with murder and intrigue, the Montgomery house in Blockley seems like a welcome break for fearless Thea and her trusty spaniel Hephzibah. FS09/469 17.95


Traviss karen CITY OF PEARL - signed limited edition Easton Press fine leather bound hardcover 2004 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition, 824/900. Author's debut novel FS09/022 59.95


Vance Jack THIS IS ME, JACK VANCE! Subterranean Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, Jack Vance has long been one of the most influential, admired and imitated writers in science fiction and fantasy literature FS09/020 29.95


Whitfield Kit IN GREAT WATERS Jonathan cape fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. In a tense, divided court, a young princess watches her mother struggle to hold the throne. On a remote coastal estate, a scholar finds a child washed up on the shore. FS09/546 5.95


Wollhiem Donald A TWO DOZEN DRAGON EGGS Dobson Science Fiction fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, a collection of some 24 cracking tales FS09/014 14.95


Wyatt James, Baur Waolfgang & Marmell Ari THE FORGE OF WAR Wizards of the Coast new outsize hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2007 1st edition. The Last War includes a comprehensive outline of the course of the war, extensive new character options for war-torn heroes, a variety of campaign options, and detailed descriptions of military forces, fortresses, and battlefields FS09/986 10.95


Wyndham John THE CHRYSALIDS Michael Joseph fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1955 1st edition. Age darkening to text pages and back cover, very scarce in such condition. Chrysalids is a post-nuclear story of genetic mutation in a devastated world FS09/030 195.95


Yarbro Chelsea Quinn TIME OF THE FOURTH HORSEMAN Sidgwick and Jackson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. And I looked, and behold a pale horse: and his name that sat on him was Death, and Hell followed with him. FS09/054 4.95


Young Robyn THE FALL OF THE TEMPLARS Dutton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. (aka. Brethren) Leaving the Christian empire in the East in ruins, Knight Templar Will Campbell returns to the West to discover that the Temple has forged an alliance with his enemy, King Edward of England FS09/552 12.95


Zink Michelle PROPHECY OF THE SISTERS Atom fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. 'Without the Keys, something terrible will happen. Something that cannot be undone. And with them, I might bring an end to the riddle of the Prophecy and my strange part in it FS09/544 5.95

 

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Adams Robert CASTAWAYS IN TIME Signet near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. In the aftermath of the storm to end all storms, Bass Foster's house is swept back in time to a war-torn medieval England that never was FS09/186 8.95


Adlard mark INTERFACE orbit very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, TCity - a vast automated industrial complex in 22nd Century Teeside. FS09/366 1.45


Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SPRING Traid Granada very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing. The beginning of a marvellous journey to another world, a remarkable feat of the imagination. FS09/342 1.45
Aldiss Brian LAST ORDERS and other stories Panther very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. A new collection of short stories by the man who writes them better than nearly anyone in modern fiction. FS09/390 1.45
Aldiss Brian (editor) EVIL EARTHS - An Anthology of Way-back-when Futures Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. Fourteen stories on SF's Number One Planet FS09/341 2.95
Aldiss Brian (editor) MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION penguin 1963 very good paperback 1963 1st printing. Twelve stories taken from leading UK and US magazines of the day. FS09/500 1.45
Aldiss Brian (editor) YET MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION penguin 2189 very good paperback 1964 1st printing. Twelve stories that are horrific, humorous, satirical and above all, inventive. FS09/501 1.45
Aldiss Brian (Editor) THE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION OMNIBUS Penguin very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. 600+pp of quality SF FS09/625 1.65


Amis & Conquest (editor) SPECTRUM V - A Fifth Science Fiction Anthology Pan very good paperback 1969 1st printing. Original anthology of tales FS09/502 1.45


Anderson Poul THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. "Ye'll go to the brig for this, ye riotous scum!" roared O'Toole. "Corp'ril of the guard! Arrest this man!" FS09/171 1.45
Anderson Poul LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. A trade mission is sent to a distant planet where the populace seems happy and peaceful, expressing everything in song, dance and ritual. But... FS09/331 1.45
Anderson Poul AGENT OF THE TERRAN EMPIRE Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Flandry, here a captain, undergoes a series of adventures FS09/332 1.45
Anderson Poul A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing. What if there was a world where Shakespeare's stories were history rather than fiction and in this world railroads were built 200 years early? FS09/333 5.95
Anderson Poul ENSIGN FLANDRY Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. This is the first in a series of books that sees Dominic Flandry develop from callow youth to Imerial Saviour FS09/334 1.45
Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS orbit very good mass market paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. Not so much a book, more an unforgettable experience with the theme of immortals living through our time zones FS09/409 2.35
Anderson Poul WAR OF THE WING MEN Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1979 not first printing, When three Terrans - a space pilot, a planetary queen and an obese tycoon - crash-landed on Diomedes, they realized that the chances for survival were quite slim. FS09/434 1.45


Anthony & margroff THE E.S.P. WORM Tor Books fine mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing. Earth's first visitor looks like a twelve foot long cabbage worm. FS09/226 1.45
Anthony Piers HEAVEN CENT New English Library near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. From the world of Xanth, the hero Prince Dolph tries to find the magician Humfrey, who disappeared in a cloud of smoke, with the help of his faithful companion, Marrow Bones FS09/090 2.45
Anthony Piers VALE OF THE VOLE New English Library near fine trade paperback 1988 1st printing. From the world of Xanth, this tells how two young creatures use their magical powers against a colony of demons who are threatening Xanth. FS09/091 2.45
Anthony Piers ROBOT ADEPT New English Library near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. In this sequel to Anthony's Out of Phaze , two pairs of star-crossed lovers hold the fates of magic-based Phaze and its sister-world Proton in their hands FS09/092 2.45
Anthony Piers DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL Ballanetine Books near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. There is trouble in Xanth again. The Gap Dragon had escaped and was ravaging across the land, the forget-spell was causing mass amnesia, three-year old Ivy was headed right for a hungry dragon. FS09/106 2.95
Anthony Piers DRAGON'S GOLD Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. When Kelvin was a child, his mother read to him from the Book of Prophecy and he asked what the poem meant. Now he was about to learn FS09/107 2.65
Anthony Piers A SPELL FOR CHAMELEON Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing. Xanth was the enchanted land where magic ruled--where every citizen had a special spell only he could cast. That is, except for Bink of North Village. FS09/108 2.95
Anthony Piers NIGHT MARE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback, one spine crease 1983 not 1st printing. Although the Nextwave of barbarian warriors was invading Xanth, Mare Imbrium discovered that ever since she had gained the half soul, the night mare had begun to mishandle her job of delivering bad dreams FS09/109 2.95
Anthony Piers CREWEL LYE Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Jordan had a talent for recovering from almost any injury if enough of his body could be assembled to grow together, but this time he was dead and his bones were scattered FS09/119 1.95
Anthony Piers MAN FROM MUNDANIA Avon near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Ivy, the bored princess of Xanth, uses the Heaven Cent to find a little adventure. FS09/120 5.95
Anthony Piers BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Tor near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Science-fiction, autobiography, and a candid, witty send-up of the publishing industry combine in a wild adventure of a novel that winds up in the wrong hands FS09/121 2.95
Anthony Piers PHAZE DOUBT Ace very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. With resource-rich Phaze/Proton threatened by the imperialistic Hectare and with the Adepts and Citizens incarcerated or in hiding, it falls to Nepe and Flach, two children with special powers, to save their world FS09/143 3.75
Anthony Piers UNICORN POINT Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Robot Mach and his alternate self continue their struggle to communicate between the frames, and the battle against the evil empires threatening Proton and Phaze is taken up by their children FS09/144 3.75
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Jove very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. God of Tarot opens like the set-up for a Clifford D. Simak book: almost all of Earth has fled for the stars, fueled by the technology of matter transmission FS09/145 3.75
Anthony Piers VISION OF TAROT Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. The wanderer-monk Paul is trapped in a nightmare of dragons, demons, and spectacular lusts as the shimmering Animation curtain storms across the worldscape, changing fantasy into hideous reality. FS09/146 1.75
Anthony Piers FAITH OF TAROT Ace near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. On far Tarot dreams come true-and fanged nightmares stalk the land. FS09/147 1.75
Anthony Piers SOS THE ROPE - Battle Circle 1 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The world of Sos is one where all conflicts are decided in the battle circle FS09/149 1.95
Anthony Piers VAR THE STICK - Battle Circle 2 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The world of Sos is one where all conflicts are decided in the battle circle FS09/150 2.95
Anthony Piers NEQ THE SWORD - Battle Circle 3 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. The world of Sos is one where all conflicts are decided in the battle circle FS09/151 3.95
Anthony Piers RINGS OF ICE Fontana near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. A group of survivors in a motorised latterday ark attempting to save civilisation from the waters of the flooding caused by the mysterious canopy of ice surrounding Earth. FS09/184 1.65
Anthony Piers GHOST Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Navigating a time ship into the void beyond the universe, Captain Shetland searches for a new energy for Earth, but instead finds a galaxy-sized black hole--the ghost of all reality FS09/189 1.45
Anthony Piers JUXTA-POSITION - Split Infinity 3 Granada near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Stile had problems on two different worlds. FS09/190 1.45
Anthony Piers BLUE ADEPT - Split Infinity 2 Granada near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. Stile discovers life on Proton and Phaze is getting more difficult FS09/191 1.45
Anthony Piers SPLIT INFINITY Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Split Infinity is the first book in Piers Anthony's Apprentice Adept series. Here two worlds exist side by side: Proton and Phaze. FS09/192 2.65
Anthony Piers OMNIVORE Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Omnivore is the story uncovered by a futuristic superhuman government investigator named Subble while investigating the disappearance and murder of eighteen space explorers on the exotic planet of Nacre FS09/347 1.45
Anthony Piers ORN Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Cal, Veg, Aquilon, and four of the mantas are sent on a mission to a newly discovered world to determine the world's suitability for human habitation FS09/348 1.45
Anthony Piers BEARING AN HOURGLASS - Incarnations of Immortality 2 Granada very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. When life seemed pointless to Norton, he accepted the position as the Incarnation of Time, even though it meant living backward from present to past. FS09/349 1.45
Anthony Piers ON A PALE HORSE - Incarnations of Immortality 1 Granada very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. When Zane shot Death, he learned, too late, that he would have to assume his place, speeding over the world riding his pale horse, and ending the lives of others. FS09/350 1.45
Anthony Piers VICINITY CLUSTER - Cluster Series 1 Panther very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Flint of Outworld is master and slave, conqueror and hero, slayer primeval and seducer triumphant. FS09/367 1.45
Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing. In this novel, Smash Ogre(who is really half ogre and half human), goes to see the Good Magician Humphrey to ask him a question he can't really put into words FS09/386 3.95
Anthony Piers STEPPE Panther near fine mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. Alp is a 9th century warrior plucked from his own time to play the 24th Century Galactic game FS09/418 1.65
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing. Earth and Kazo have created a unique peace. Kazo administers Earth, and Earth controls Kazo FS09/420 1.95
Anthony Piers HASAN Dell near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. In the days of Sinbad, the handsome young merchant Hasan quests forth from Bassorah, seeking great wealth. But Lo! The hand of Allah sets the youth upon a rare journey FS09/421 2.95
Anthony Piers FIREFLY Avon very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, The inhabitants of a remote estate in Florida's savannah country fall under the spell of a horrible predator who inflames and perverts their sexual desires, leading to a series of bizarre and deadly encounters FS09/444 2.45
Anthony Piers HASAN Borgo Press near fine trade paperback, 1977 1st print. A fantastic Arabian Nights adventure by the author of the Xanth Series, illustrated with a glorious wraparound cover and five full-page drawings by George Barr FS09/656 4.95
Anthony Piers MUTE Avon very good plus paperback, 1981 1st print. A mutant with psi powers. A beautiful agent with secret powers. They are the last hope to save the galaxy FS09/661 2.65
Anthony Piers CHTHON Granada very good plus paperback, 1983 not 1st print. It features Aton Five, a space man who commits the crime of falling in love with the dangerous alluring Minionette and is therefore condemned to death in the subterranean prison of Chthon FS09/662 1.35
Anthony Piers ANTHONOLOGY Tor very good plus paperback, 1986 1st print. In his Anthonology, Piers Anthony gives us a collection of stories that range from the incredibly hot and sexy to the horribly brutal FS09/663 2.45
Anthony Piers GOLEM IN THE GEARS orbit very good plus paperback, 1986 1st print. In this ninth Xanth novel, Grundy Golem is feeling unappreciated, so he decides to begin a Quest to locate Princess Ivy's lost pet dragon, Stanley Steamer FS09/664 1.35
Anthony Piers CASTLE ROOGNA Ballantine very good plus paperback, 1979 1st print. The 3rd Xanth novel, Dor's destiny led him on a quest to the shadowed past of magical Xanth FS09/665 3.95
Anthony Piers SHADE OF THE TREE Grafton very good plus paperback, 1987 1st print. Standard trappings of horror fiction--haunted houses, ghosts, and chain-saws--undergo a new twist in a story that contains light humor and dark fantasy in an intriguing blend FS09/666 1.65
Anthony Piers ISLE OF VIEW Avon very good plus paperback, 1990 1st print. Xanth 13. Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting FS09/667 2.65
Anthony Piers CENTAUR AISLE orbit very good plus paperback, 1984 1st print. Dor agreed to act as King of Xanth so long as Trent was gone for a week. But the weeks passed and Trent did not return FS09/668 1.35
Anthony Piers BIO OF AN OGRE: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony to Age 50 Ace near fine paperback, 1989 1st print. Mr. Anthony writes beautiful books but in his autobiography he comes off as the cranky neighbor you love to hate. FS09/669 2.75
Anthony Piers PRETENDER Tor very good paperback, bump to lower corner 1985 1st print. An an alien occupies the body of a boy during the time of the Babylonian Empire and guides him to a strange and fantastic destiny. But both the boy and the alien must beware FS09/670 1.25
Anthony Piers PHTHOR panther very good paperback 1978 1st print. Phthor is the sequel to Chthon, less intricately structured and less complicated in plot, but still quite dark and ugly in theme and detail. FS09/671 1.25


Ashley Mike (Editor) THE BEST OF BRITISH SF Vol.1 Orbit very good paperback 1977 not 1st print. 18 top quality UK sf shorts FS09/626 1.95


Asprin Robert SWEET MYTH-TERY OF LIFE Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing. When the queen makes him an offer he cannot refuse, master magician Skeeve must use his powers to devise an escape before wedding bells start to chime FS09/229 3.45
Asprin Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. Locked in an outer dimension, incarcerated in the vampire city of Blut, Skeeve's partner Aahz is desperate. FS09/372 1.95
Asprin Robert HIT OR MYTH Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. Skeeve, the Court Magician to Possiltum is ordered to impersonate King Roderick for a day FS09/373 1.95
Asprin Robert MYTH DIRECTIONS Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. When a girl (lushly curved, with a mane if light green hair) asks for a favour, a chap would have to possess a heart of stone (or a testosterone deficiency) to refuse FS09/374 1.95
Asprin Robert MYTH CONCEPTIONS Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. Skeeve is a half-trained magician who accepts a position as court magician to Fodrick the Fifth of Possiltum. Why? FS09/375 1.95
Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing. Young Skeeve is the struggling apprentice to mighty sorcerer Garkin. When Garkin dies, Skeeve is left alone in the world. FS09/376 1.95
Asprin Robert THE COLD CASH WAR NEL very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing, Stalemate or Armageddon? a thought provoking novel of a horrifying plausible near future FS09/430 1.45
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn (Editor) THE FACE OF CHAOS Penguin near fine mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. Review slip. Whether thief or virgin, sorcerer or storyteller, no citizen can escape the Face of Chaos. FS09/335 1.95
Asprin Robert (Editor) STORM SEASON Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. Thieves, swordsmen and sorcerers who make up the town of sanctuary must decide once and for all which side they are on. FS09/336 1.95
Asprin Robert (Editor) THIEVE'S WORLD Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. This inter-connecting set of fantasy stories consists of several central characters who share the same terrain, and who are aware of each other's existence, but they are all manipulated by different writers FS09/337 1.95
Asprin Robert Lynn TAMBU Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. This book is the story of a reporter's interview with Tambu, the greatest pirate & villain in the Universe. FS09/385 3.95


Attanasio A A RADIX Grafton very good trade paperback, slight spine crease 1989 1st printing, review slip. Set 13 centuries into the future, human life on Earth is on the brink of oblivion. "Radix" chronicles Sumner Kagan's attempts to avert this disaster in the face of strange and deadly opposing forces FS09/077 19.95
Attanasio A A THE DRAGON AND THE UNICORN New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. The demon Lailoken, as old as time, is tricked by Fire-lords and trapped in a human body. He becomes Merlinus, a wandering wise man expert in magic, destined to work for good among humans, opposed by the Furor FS09/159 3.65


Ball Brian N SINGULARITY STATION Daw Book 84 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing, Nature's laws ended where his mission began. FS09/363 5.95


Ball Brian N THE REGIMENTS OF NIGHT Daw Book 19 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing, Beneath the Earth's shattered crust...does the Black Army still wait? After a thousand years of defeat...is the Black Army still fit? FS09/364 3.95


Barbet Pierre GAMES PSYBORGS PLAY Daw Book 83 very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, The whole world was their arena. FS09/448 2.25


Barnes Jonathan THE DOMINO MEN Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st print. A young man discovers a manuscript and so begins a bizarre tale that brings together his grandfather and every conspiracy theory you've ever heard about FS09/573 2.85


Barr Donald SPACE RELATIONS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing. A slightly Gothic interplanetary tale. FS09/356 1.45


Barrett David V (Editor) Pratchett Terry DIGITAL DREAMS New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. A collection of computer-related science fiction stories from a wide range of authors including Terry Pratchett, Ian McDonald, John Grant, Keith Roberts, Anne Gay, Ben Jeapes, David Langford and Alex Stewart FS09/338 6.95


Barrett Neal Jr ALDAIR ACROSS THE MISTY SEA Daw book 379 very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. This is the third novella of the Aldair tetralogy. The first two books are "Aldair in Albion," and "Aldair, Master of Ships." FS09/285 1.95
Barrett Neal Jr ALDAIR IN ALBION Daw book 195 very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. This is the third novella of the Aldair tetralogy. The first two books are "Aldair in Albion," and "Aldair, Master of Ships." FS09/286 2.45


Bayley barrington THE GRAND WHEEL Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. Cheyne Scarne was a gambler... and he took the big plunge when he bet his life to get to the inner circle of the Grand Wheel. FS09/300 1.45
Bayley barrington THE GARMENTS OF CAEAN Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. In Caean, clothes weren't just for wearing, they were a whole philosophy of life. FS09/301 1.45
Bayley barrington COLLISION WITH CHRONOS Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The central idea of this novel, that Time is anchored to life rather than being independent of it, and that it does not behave as we parochial peasants have come to expect, is profound and expounded upon with some vigour FS09/302 4.95
Bayley barrington THE KNIGHTS OF THE LIMITS Fontana fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. The great short fiction of Barrington Bayley 1965-1978 FS09/303 12.95
Bayley barrington STAR WINDS Daw book 294 very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. The ship that sailed to Mars and beyond.. FS09/304 6.95
Bayley barrington THE ROD OF LIGHT Methuen very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing. Beneath a fake landscape in a wild bare desert, Robots are trying to make souls FS09/305 1.95
Bayley barrington SOUL OF A ROBOT orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. We are your parents. The wife said, in a hesitant, hopeful voice, we made you. You are our son. Jasperodus, the bronz-black all-purpose robot they had created, laughed harshly and moved across the room to the door. FS09/306 1.45
Bayley barrington THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. If you like a fast paced SF adventure yarn with plenty of meaty ideas to sink your teeth into, this book is for you FS09/313 1.95
Bayley barrington J EMPIRE OF TWO WORLDS Allison & Busby very good trade paperback, 1979 1st printing, In the huge termite-hills of cities that dotted the dead world of Killibol it seemed that nothing could ever change. FS09/078 8.95
Bayley Barrington J ANNIHILATION FACTOR Allison & Busby near fine trade paperback, 1979 1st printing. A vast intersteller kingdom is torn by rivalries between power-seekers. FS09/098 4.95
Bayley Barrington J THE KNIGHTS OF THE LIMITS Fontana near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. This collection of stories should be on the shelf of anyone who takes science fiction seriously. FS09/201 12.95


Beach James R DARK DISCOVERIES 14. Twilight Zone special - signed by William F Nolan and Jason V Brock James R Beach new A4 prozine 2009 1st edition, Fifty years of Twilight Zone special, SIGNED by William F Noland and Jason V Brock FS09/010 5.95


Bear Greg EON legend very good trade paperback, 1987 1st printing, The book focuses primarily on the impact that an artifact from the future has on the world when it unexplainedly appears in orbit around Earth FS09/082 1.95
Bear Greg EON Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Above our planet hangs a hollow Stone, vast as the imagination of Man. The inner dimensions are at odds with the outer FS09/588 3.15
Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD Legend near fine paperback, 1989 1st print. In 1996 Europa, one of Jupiter's moons, suddenly disappears, and an alien creature, found dying beside a disguised spaceship in the Californian desert, conveys bad news FS09/654 1.35


benford Gregory THE STARS IN SHROUD Sphere very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Centuries in the future, mankind's Japanese dominated empire comes in conflict with the alien Quarn. FS09/219 1.45
Benford Gregory & Brin david HEART OF THE COMET Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. A novel of drama, power and human courage which follows a group of men and women as they ride a hurtling ball of ice to the shaky promise of a distant and unknowable future elsewhere in the solar system. FS09/241 1.85


Biggle Lloyd MONUMENT New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. At first look a fairly typical little guy versus big development corporation but on a global or indeed interplanetary scale. Full of twists, good humour and a great ending. FS09/358 1.45
Biggle Lloyd THE LIGHT THAT NEVER WAS New English Library very good paperback, 1980 1st print. Multitudes of visitors flock to Donov to see the mushroom church and the philpp trees. FS09/649 1.35
Biggle Lloyd WARM WORLDS AND OTHERWISE Ballantine near fine paperback, 1979 1st print. Twelve stories including the award-winners Love is the Plan, the Plan is Death and The Girl Who Was Plugged In. FS09/650 17.95


Bishop Michael A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. This concerns itself with a pair of brothers, the Balduins, who seek to negotiate the transplant of the Ouemartsee, a small nonconformist society on the planet Trope, to another nearby planet FS09/340 2.95


Bixby Jerome SPACE BY THE TALE Ballantine very good plus mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. A collection of scintillating science fiction FS09/128 9.95


Blaylock James THE ELFIN SHIP Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. This tells the story of Master Cheeser Jonathan Bing who sends his best cheeses downriver each year to the elves, in exchange for elfin treasures for the people of Twombly Town FS09/339 2.95


Blish James JACK OF EAGLES Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. Danny Caiden is a newspaper writer who discovers one day that he has psychic powers. FS09/209 1.45


Bloch Robert THE BEST OF ROBERT BLOCH - signed Ballantine Books near very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. SIGNED bookplate. 22 terrific tales of grue and gore, enchantment and eerieness. including the now classic "yours truly , Jack the Ripper" FS09/140 19.95


Bok hannes BEYOND THE GOLDEN STAIR Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing. First published in greatly shortened form in 1948, this is an excellent piece of writing. Bok was best known as an artist and illustrator during the pulp era; this shows that he was also a fine writer. FS09/312 5.95


Bova ben TEST OF FIRE Methuen very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. Review slip. A solar flare destroys everything in the Eastern hemisphere. The rest of civilization goes under when Soviet military leaders assume the flare is a nuke attack and unleash their ICBMs FS09/351 1.45
Bova ben WIND OF FIRE Methuen very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. Earth is an old planet, and her teeming masses are running out of resources...and time. A path to the stars seems the only answer and it is up to men such as Jeff Holman to discover a haven for Earth's millions FS09/352 1.85
Bova ben THE EXILES TRILOGY Methuen near fine paperback, 1984 1st print. Attempting to maintain a shaky peace agreement, the leaders of a utopian world send thousands of scientists and their families into exile on an orbital station, until freedom fighter Lou Christopher plans an escape to the stars FS09/655 1.65


Boyd John THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN Penguin near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. John Adams and Kevin O'Hara are graduates of North Dakota's great Mandan Space Academy. Both trained to be conquistadors of space. FS09/176 1.45
Boyd John THE GIRL WITH JADE GREEN EYES Penguin near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. The viewpoint of a beautiful green eyed alien turns out to be just right FS09/177 1.45
Boyd john THE LAST STARSHIP FROM EARTH pan very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. The Last Starship from Earth, is witty, intelligent, playful, subtle, ingenious, and evocative. FS09/307 1.65


Boyer Elizabeth THE WIZARD AND THE WARLORD - World of Alfar 4 Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Warlord, Wizard, Elves - why did they all want Sigurd? FS09/315 1.45


Boyett Steven R ARIEL Ace fine paperback copy 2009 2nd edition. It's been five years since the lights went out, cars stopped in the streets, and magical creatures began roaming Earth FS09/997 3.25


Brackett Leigh THE NEMESIS FROM TERRA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1961 not 1st printing. Rick Urquhart was going to conquer the turmoil ridden planet of Mars FS09/314 1.95
Brackett Leigh THE SWORD OF RHIANNON Ace F-422 very good mass market paperback copy 1953 1st printing, cosmic peril in a lost world FS09/428 3.95


Bradley Marion Zimmer THE PLANET SAVERS Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The planet Darkover was threatened by a deadly epidemic. FS09/244 8.95
Bradley Marion Zimmer THE DOOR THROUGH SPACE Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The Terran Empire maintains its sovereignty across half a galaxy. FS09/245 2.35
Bradley marion Zimmer THE RUINS OF ISIS Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Travel to another world called ISIS/CINDERELLA. A world where the woman is the dominant sex and the men are just playthings and slaves, so no change there then!FS09/267 1.65
Bretnor Reginald SCHIMMELHORN'S GOLD Tor near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. A brilliant bumbler, an evil alchemist and a beautiful priestess... FS09/130 5.95


Bretnor Reginald THE SCHIMMELHORN FILE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. The memoirs of a dirty old genius. FS09/131 3.95
Bretnor Reginald THE SCHIMMELHORN FILE Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing, the memoirs of a dirty old genius FS09/455 1.65


Brett Peter V THE PAINTED MAN - uncorrected proof copy Harper Voyager new uncorrected proof paperback 2008 1st print. 'I enjoyed The Painted Man immensely. Action and suspense all the way.' Terry Brooks FS09/568 29.95


Brin david SUNDIVER Bantam very good paperback, 1985 1st print. Circling the Sun, under the caverns of Mercury, Expedition Sundiver prepares for the most momentous voyage in our history FS09/645 1.75


Brunner John THE JAGGED ORBIT Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. Matthew Flamen, the last of the networks' stoolpigeons, is desperate for a big story. And there's no shortage of possibilities FS09/243 1.45
Brunner John THE SHEEP LOOK UP Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing. An enduring classic, this book offers a dramatic and prophetic look at the potential consequences of the escalating destruction of Earth. FS09/271 10.95
Brunner John POLYMATH Daw no. 85 very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1974 1st printing, a trainee planet builder should have foreseen the problems in building a safe home for humanity, but he had been studying the wrong planet.. FS09/427 1.95
Brunner John AGE OF MIRACLES Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing. Did their arrival mean salvation or doom for mankind? FS09/490 1.45
Brunner John THE ATLANTIC ABOMINATION Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1960 not 1st printing. An expedition to the bottom of the Atlantic uncovers first some stone ruins from an ancient civilitation, then the horror. FS09/491 1.75
Brunner John THE SHOCKWAVE RIDER Orbit very good paperback, some spine roll 1977 1st printing. Although shorter than the epic Stand on Zanzibar, and similar in some ways to the mighty Sheep Look Up, Shockwave Rider is an overlooked classic of SF FS09/492 1.95
Brunner John THE WORLD SWAPPERS Ace G-649 very good paperback 1960 1st printing. Freas cover. new planets for old! FS09/493 1.95
Brunner John NOT BEFORE TIME Four Square very good paperback 1968 1st printing. A collection of short fiction FS09/494 1.25
Brunner John THE PRODUCTIONS OF TIME Penguin very good paperback 1970 1st printing. Until he became an alchoholic, Murray Douglas was one of britain's leading actors. FS09/495 1.45
Brunner John OUT OF MY MIND Four Square very good paperback 1968 1st printing. 10 SF and fantasy short stories FS09/496 1.45
Brunner John BORN UNDER MARS Ace G-664 very good paperback 1967 1st printing. A dramatic picture of future humanity and martian adventure FS09/497 1.45


Bryant Edward CINNABAR Fontana near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Welcome to Cinnabar where all time and all possibilities converge. FS09/318 1.45


Bulmer Kenneth ON THE SYMB-SOCKET CIRCUIT Ace very good mass market paperback copy 1972 1st printing, would he let an entire planet die rather than reveal his true identity? FS09/429 1.45


Bunch David R MODERAN Avon very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. This book was created from a compilation of his "Moderan" stories and his "Little Brother, Little Sister" stories FS09/126 7.95


Butler Octavia MIND OF MY MIND VGSF near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. The sequel to "Wild Seed", part of Octavia Butler's Patternmaster saga which follows a race of immortal telepaths through the centuries from the past to the distant future FS09/355 5.85


Campbell Marion THE DARK TWIN panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing. A mystical love story full of symbolism, Celtic folklore, the second sight and other dreams and rituals. FS09/346 1.95


Card Orson Scott HART'S HOPE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. A fantastic tapestry woven around wholly believable characters FS09/100 3.85
Card Orson Scott EARTHBOUND - Homecoming 5 Tor very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. Earthborn is essentially a story about Free Will, the reasons why God (Card's "Keeper") grants it and the fact that some people will use it to do evil things FS09/101 2.85
Card Orson Scott THE SHIPS OF EARTH - Homecoming 3 Legend very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Third in Card's sf series set on planet Harmony, whose ruling computer, the Oversoul, is breaking down after 40 million years of service FS09/102 1.65
Card Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD legend near fine mass market paperback 1989 not 1st printing. Three thousand years after "Ender" Wiggin destroyed the alien "buggers," another intelligent alien species turns up: the "piggies" of Lusitania FS09/103 3.65
Card Orson Scott ENDER'S GAME legend near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Ender is special. He is a Third - a third child in a world where most families are only allowed two, a third child with a special purpose FS09/105 3.95
Card orson Scott EARTHFALL - Homecoming 4 Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. High above the planet Harmony, the Oversoul watches, programmed forty million years ago to guard the human settlement from all threats, especially themselves. FS09/156 2.75
Card Orson Scott SONGMASTER Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. Following HART'S HOPE, a fantasy novel whose central character is a young singer, kidnapped at an early age and raised hearing only music. FS09/368 1.95
Card Orson Scott RED PROPHET Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. 'The most important work of American fantasy since Stephen Donaldson's original Thomas Covenant trilogy FS09/369 1.95
Card Orson Scott PRENTICE ALVIN Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. 'History, legend, magic, dreams: Card stirs them into a rich bew with a remarkably authentic flavour' FS09/370 3.95
Card Orson Scott WYRMS Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1988 not 1st printing. Teenage Patience has received a worldly education beyond her years but it may not save her when she belatedly learns that she is "seventh seventh seventh daughter," FS09/371 2.95
Card Orson Scott CHILDREN OF THE WIND - Ender Saga 4 Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, The author unravels Ender's life and reweaves the threads into unexpected new patterns, including an apparent reincarnation of his threatening older brother, Peter FS09/452 3.45
Card Orson Scott TREASURE BOX Harper Collins near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Falling instantly in love and marrying Madeleine, overworked lawyer Quentin believes his life is perfect except for his cantankerous in-laws, who participate in vicious infighting beyond his worst suspicions FS09/453 1.85


Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 4 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1971 Reissue. Sories by Asimov, Stringer, Kapp, Etchison, Roberts and Tenn FS09/221 1.45


Carr Jayge LEVIATHAN'S DEEP Orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. The Kimmasu Lady of the House of Morningstar acts as the "terran-expert" judge on her matriarchal ruled world. FS09/344 1.45


Carr terry CIRQUE Fawcett very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. The arrival of a millipede-like alien tourist in Cirque, Earth's last city and its only claim to fame in a universe that has
passed it by, heralds a rebirth for the city on the Abyss and the people who inhabit it FS09/345 2.45


Carter Lin BEYOND THE GATES OF DREAM Belmont Tower very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. Carter brews a magic storm where conjurers, imperfect gods and immortal humans live in whimsical unreality. FS09/265 2.95
Carter Lin THE PIRATE OF WORLD'S END (Gondwane 5) Daw Book 310 near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Ganelon Silvermane, the genetically designed superhero of the Earth's fabulous final age, has rapidly become the most popular of all Lin Carter's creations FS09/323 2.45
Carter Lin THE BARBARIAN OF WORLD'S END (Gondwane 4) Daw Book 243 very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. Now, in this fourth novel of Gondwane, the world's last continent, Ganelon Silvermane has offered himself as hostage to the worst band of barbarians to roam the plains FS09/324 3.45
Carter Lin THE WARRIOR OF WORLD'S END (Gondwane 1) Daw Book very good mass market paperback 1974 not 1st printing. The name of the man is Ganelon Silverman—and this is the first of the classic science fantasy adventure series by Lin Carter! FS09/325 3.45
Carter Lin RENEGADE OF CALLISTO - Jandar of Callisto 8 Dell very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. On the forbidden plains a trail by sword and fire. FS09/357 7.95
Carter Lin THE WIZARD OF LEMURIA Ace F-326 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing, Sword, science and secret sorcery challenge the last of the dinosaur kings. FS09/360 2.85
Carter Lin UNDER THE GREEN STAR Daw UW1433 very good mass market paperback copy 1972 1st printing,an interplanetary marvel adventure in the grand tradition of E R Burroughs and A Merritt, cover art by T Kirk, (scarce novel) FS09/433 8.95
Carter Lin THONGOR FIGHTS THE PIRATES OF TARAKUS Tandem very good mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, the sixth adventure of Thongor of Lemuria FS09/435 1.95
Carter Lin THONGOR AT THE END OF TIME Tandem very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, the fourth adventure of Thongor of Lemuria FS09/436 1.45
Carter Lin THONGOR AGAINST THE GODS Tandem very good mass market paperback copy 1970 1st printing, the third adventure of Thongor of Lemuria FS09/437 1.45
Carter Lin THE WIZARD OF ZAO Daw Book 293 very good paperback 1978 1st printing. On the planet of heroic fantasy FS09/499 1.65
Carter Lin & Smith george H TOWER OF MEDUSA & KAR KABALLA Ace Double 42900 very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, Tower of the Medusa: The most dangerous thing in the Universe for the taking. Kar Kaballa. Science fights magic on Earth's twin FS09/361 2.85


Cast P.C. and Kristin MARKED - A House of Night Novel - uncorrected proof copy Atom new uncorrected proof paperback 2009 1st print. When sixteen-year-old Zoey Redbird gets Marked as a fledgling vampire she must join the House of Night school where she will train to become an adult vampire. FS09/593 6.95


Chalker Jack TWILIGHT AT THE WELL OF SOULS - Well World 5 Ballantine books very good paperback - spine crease 1980 not 1st printing. The legacy of Nathan Brazil FS09/472 1.95
Chalker Jack L THE WEB OF THE CHOZEN Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Holliday was a star scout, until he was caught in a far from human trap that offered no way out. FS09/231 1.45
Chalker Jack L MEDUA: A TIGER BY THE TAIL Penguin near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. The author brings to a conclusion the confrontation between the mighty Confederacy and the small but powerful worlds of the Warden Diamond. FS09/232 5.95
Chalker Jack L JUNGLE OF STARS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. Paul Carlton Savage died on July 20, 1969, in Vietnam -- but that was only the start of his troubles! FS09/256 1.95
Chalker Jack L DANCERS IN THE AFTERGLOW Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. It would take more than a human and lass than a man to save the damned on Ondine. FS09/257 1.95
Chalker Jack L A WAR OF SHADOWS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The Androemda Strain was a freak accident, the Wilderness Organisation is something much worse. FS09/262 3.45
Chalker Jack L MASKS OF THE MARTYRS - Rings of the Master 4 New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. This describes the effort of Hawks, both to outwit the renegade pirates of the giant spaceship "Thunder" and to find the computer interface that explains the mystery of the five rings FS09/263 2.45
Chalker Jack L AND THE DEVIL WILL DRAG YOU UNDER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1979 1st printing, Asmodeus Mogart was not a bad fellow, as demons go. Having gotten in trouble back in the home office, he had been assigned to duty on Earth. There he toiled, doing the kinds of things demons do and turning into something of a drunk FS09/283 1.95
Chalker Jack L THE RETURN OF NATHAN BRAZIL Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1980 1st printing, In a desolate sector of space floats the Well World -- the ancient Markovian supercomputer that first created and now maintains the Universe FS09/284 1.95


Chambers Aidan and Nancy(Editors) WORLD ZERO MINUS Macmillan very good mass market paperback, one small crease to top corner of cover 1979 not 1st printing, SF anthology including stories by Bradbury, Asimov, Wyndham, Clarke FS09/423 1.95


Chandler A bertram THE BIG BLACK MARK Daw Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1975 not 1st printing, The mutiny that changed John Grimes' career. How to handle an impossible situation? Sometimes, there's no good way at all FS09/365 2.95
Chandler A bertram THE INHERITORS & GATEWAY TO NEVER - Commodore John Grimes 2 Ace very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Adventures on the Rim of Space and the Edge of Time FS09/384 4.95


Cherryh C J HUNTER OF WORLDS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Hunter of Worlds (1977) is the second SF novel of the Hanun Rebellion subseries in the Alliance-Union universe. FS09/296 1.45
Cherryh C J BROTHERS OF EARTH Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Kurt Morgan, last survivor of a star war betwen humans, crashes on a nameless world. He finds the only human there is a woman of the enemy who has become priestess-ruler FS09/297 1.45
Cherryh C J GATE OF IVREL Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Scattered about the galaxy were the time-space, gates of a vanished alien race. Long before the rise of the native civilizations, they had terrorized a hundred worlds--not from villainy but from folly FS09/298 1.45
Cherryh C J SERPENT'S REACH daw Book 396 very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Set in a forbidden star system featuring a terrifying race of ant-like aliens, this is the story of Raen, the last of the massacred Sul family, and her lifetime pledge to vengeance FS09/299 2.45
Cherryh C J HESTIA Daw Book 354 very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF novel about colonists on an alien world and their interactions with the catlike natives, centering on a young engineer sent to solve the colonists' problems, and his relationship with the young native cat-woman FS09/326 2.85
Cherryh C J THE PRIDE OF CHANUR Daw Book 464 very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. No one at Meetpoint Station had ever seen a creature like the Outsider. Naked-hided, blunt toothed and blunt-fingered FS09/327 2.85
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN: KUTATH Daw Book 372 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1980 1st printing. Kutath was an ancient world and a dying one. In ages past, its best sons and daughters had gone to the stars to serve as mercenaries in the wars of aliens FS09/328 3.85
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN: SHON'JIR Daw Book 333 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1979 1st printing.Sten Duncan had saved the lives of the last warrior and the last priestess-queen of mankind's enemies, the mri. FS09/329 2.85
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN: KESRITH Daw Book very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1978 not 1st printing. This is the story of three people: Sten Duncan, a soldier of humanity; Niun, last warrior of the mri, humanity's enemies; and Melein, priestess-queen of the final fallen mri stronghold FS09/330 3.85
Cherryh C J CUCKOO'S EGG Methuen near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. They called him Thorn. They told him he was of their people, although he was so different. FS09/343 2.45
Cherryh C J WELL OF SHIUAN Magnum very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing. The world of Shiuan was doomed. Rising waters and shattering earthquakes had sealed its fate. The only escape routes were the Gates FS09/353 1.85
Cherryh C J DOWNBELOW STATION Methuen very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing. review slip. Hugo award winning novel. FS09/354 2.85


Christopher John THE WHITE MOUNTAINS - Tripods 1 Puffin very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. The White Mountains is the first book of the classic 'Tripods' trilogy by John Christopher FS09/260 1.45


Clark Simon THIS GHOSTING TIDE - signed limited edition Bad Moon Books new trade paperback 2009 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition of 300 copies. A group of misfit ghost hunters follow a tip from someone who says they've seen an unusual phenomena. They end up encountering a powerful, malevolent force FS09/011 18.95


Clarke Arthur c TALES FROM THE WHITE HART Sidgwick & Jackson near fine mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. "Tales From the White Heart" brings some true fun into science fiction reading FS09/215 1.65
Clarke Arthur C THE HAMMER OF GOD Orbit fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. Press release. In 2109, a newly discovered asteroid, Kali, is found to be on a collision course with Earth. FS09/261 2.45
Clarke Arthur c GARDEN OF RAMA orbit very good mass market paperback, 1998 not 1st printing. Trapped aboard the massive Raman spacecraft as it leaves Earth's solar system, three cosmonauts begin a 13-year voyage toward an unkown destination FS09/268 2.65
Clarke Arthur c EXPEDITION TO EARTH Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing. Eleven stories by Arthur C Clarke including "The Sentinel" FS09/281 1.95
Clarke Arthur c RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, review slip. In the year 2130, a huge alien artifact approaches the Earth from outer space. Commander Norton and his crew take their ship to meet it, and, once inside, discover the wonders that go to make up Rama FS09/282 1.95
Clarke Arthur C TALES FROM PLANET EARTH Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. A collection of short stories which span the career of the author. The book includes the previously uncollected "On Golden Seas" and each story features a black and white illustration FS09/393 1.45
Clarke Arthur c RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. In the year 2130, a mysterious and apparently untenanted alien spaceship, Rama, enters our solar system. FS09/583 2.95


Clement Hal NATIVES OF SPACE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing. A nifty little collection of three above average stories dealing with aliens and other stuff way out there FS09/270 1.95


Collier Bryan 2012 - A Conspiracy tale matador new trade paperback 2008 1st print. An utterly compelling read... raises some very important issues about personal freedom, globalisation and just who is in charge FS09/571 3.45


Compton D G RADIO PLAYS kerosina fine chapbook 1988 1st edition, The plays featured are: A Turning off the Minch Park Road and Time Exposure. Introduction by the author. FS09/073 2.95


Connelly Michael THREE GREAT NOVELS - A Darkness More than Night, City of Bones, Chasing the Dime Orion very good trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Michael Connelly is a former police reporter for the LA Times FS09/467 4.95


Conner Mike ARCHANGEL Tor near fine mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing. Stumbling upon a weird series of murders that resemble vampire attacks, Danny Constantine, a reporter from a plague-stricken alternate universe Minneapolis of the 1920s, finds that the glut of bad news prevents the release of his story FS09/387 3.95


Cook Glen A MATTER OF TIME Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. A Matter of Time" is a time travel mystery set in the 1970's. FS09/164 7.95


Cooper Edmund KRONK Coronet very good mass market paperback 1975 not 1st printing. P939 - the greatest venereal disease in the history of mankind FS09/216 1.65
Cooper Edmund THE VENOM OF ARGUS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Worst of all the lurking horrors of Argus was the deadly hallucinogenic pollen FS09/220 4.95
Cooper Edmund FIVE TO TWELVE Coronet near fine paperback 1982 not 1st print. Women dominate society and men have been reduced to the status of manipulated objects - so this is a work of fiction? FS09/623 1.35
Cooper Edmund THE TENTH PLANET Coronet near fine paperback 1976 1st print. This is the last spaceship, its passengers the last people on earth with any hope. FS09/624 1.35


Cowper Richard THE TWILIGHT OF BRIAREUS Pan near fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. In the far future of the 1980s radiation from a nearby supernova is making Mankind infertile. However the radiation is giving some people psychic abilities. FS09/230 1.65
Cowper Richard TIME OUT OF MIND Pocket Books near fine paperback 1981 1st print. Past and future collide in the test tube of a madman. FS09/620 3.95
Cowper Richard OUT WHERE THE BIG SHIPS GO Pocket Books near fine paperback 1980 1st print. A starship brings back a gift from beyond the cosmos FS09/621 3.95
Cowper Richard A DREAM OF KINSHIP Pocket Books very good paperback, 1981 1st print. The second novel in Richard Cowper's "White Bird of Kinship" trilogy, "A Dream of Kinship" takes up where "The Road to Corlay" left off FS09/653 5.95


Crichton Michael
TRAVELS Ballantine near fine trade paperback 1993 not 1st printing. Crichton, an accomplished novelist and filmmaker, here gives us autobiography FS09/093 3.95
Crichton Michael TIMELINE Arrow near fine mass market paperback 2000 not 1st printing. "Timeline", a mystery that will catapult a group of young scientists back to the Middle Ages and into the heart of the Hundred Years' War. Imagine the risks of such a journey. Imagine the impossible FS09/158 1.45
Crichton Michael TRAVELS Ballantine very good paperback 1991 not 1st print. Crichton, an accomplished novelist and filmmaker, here gives us autobiography. The first quarter of the book chronicles his gradual disillusionment with medical school and his decision not to practice medicine FS09/615 1.45


Crowther Peter (Editors) TALES IN TIME: The Man Who Walked Home and Other Stories White Wolf fine trade paperback 1997 1st edition. This companion volume to Three in Time rounds up a fantastic line-up of classic short stories of time travel FS09/052 14.95


Cullum J A LYSKARION: The Song of the Wind: The Chronicles of the Karionin Edge Publications fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing. Home to nine races of humans and near-humans, the world of Tamar lies on the brink of total war unless the living crystals known as the Karionin find young wizards capable of attuning themselves to the magic of the stones FS09/070 3.95


Dann, Sargeant & Zebrowski (Editors) THREE IN TIME - Classic novels of Time Travel "Winds of Time", "Year of the Quiet Sun" and "There Will be Time" White Wolf fine trade paperback 1997 1st edition. "Winds of Time"by Chad Oliver, "Year of the Quiet Sun" by Wilson Tucker and "There Will be Time" by Poul Anderson FS09/051 17.95


De camp & Pratt THE INCOMPLEAT ENCHANTER (Magical misadventures of Harold Shea Vol. 1) Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The mathematics of Magic - it was the greatest discovery ever, or so thought Professor Harold Shea FS09/233 2.95
De camp & Pratt THE CASTLE OF IRON (Magical misadventures of Harold Shea) Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The mathematics of Magic - it was the greatest discovery ever, or so thought Professor Harold Shea FS09/234 1.95


De camp l Sprague LEST DARKNESS FALL Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. What would you do if you were suddenly transported in time? This is the adventure thrust upon Martin Padway, an American archaeologist FS09/235 5.95
De Camp L Sprague THE FALLIBLE FIEND Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Zdim is a demon of the Twelfth Plane. At college he has studied the ways of humans on the Prime Plane, looking into their language, history and customs FS09/454 1.95
De camp l Sprague & Pratt Fletcher TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Fun and quirky stories loosely connected to a neighborhood bar FS09/236 6.95


del Rey Lester THE BEST OF LESTER DELL REY Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. SF's most protean personality - writer, editor, critic, publisher - sets off an incomparable fireworks display in these tales of robots and humans, animals and aliens, ghosts and gods, science and the supernatural. FS09/139 2.95


delaney Joseph R LORDS TEMPORAL Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Stan Wyckoff never meant to be a spacemen! FS09/160 3.95


delany Samuel DRIFTGLASS/STARSHARDS - signed copy Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Flat SIGNED. A bizarre breed of planet-hopping humans sell their sexless, neutered bodies FS09/123 17.95
Delany samuel R THE BALLAD OF BETA 2 Ace very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing. Between the distant stars lay terror! FS09/264 2.95
Delany Samuel r THE TOWERS OF TORON Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing. The second volume in the epic "The Fall of the Towers" trilogy FS09/269 1.45


Dewndey A K THE PLANIVERSE Picador very good trade paperback, 1984 1st printing. Computer contact with a two dimensional world FS09/097 8.95


Dick Philip K SOLAR LOTTERY Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. The operating principle was random selection: positions of public power were decided by a sophisticated lottery FS09/273 2.45
Dick Phlip K THE PENULTIMATE TRUTH Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing. A science fiction title from the author of DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP?, set amidst a subterranean community who believe they are sheltering from the chaos of World War III. FS09/246 4.95
Dick Phlip K A MAZE OF DEATH Paperback Library near fine mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. Fourteen strangers came to Delmak-O. Thirteen of them were transferred by the usual authorities. One got there by praying. FS09/247 3.95
Dick Phlip K THE WORLD JONES MADE Panther near fine mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing. Floyd Jones is sullen, ungainly and quite possibly mad, but he really can see exactly one year into the future FS09/251 8.95


Dickson Gordon R MASTERS OF EVERON Ace near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Jef Robini is sent to the planet Everon find out why all efforts to create a stable colony on the planet have failed and discovers the cat-like maolots, mysterious inhabitants of Everon FS09/155 2.45
Dickson Gordon R THE WAY OF THE PILGRIM Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. When the giant, armored, alien Aalaag descend upon Earth with their impregnable defenses and irresistible weapons, the planet submits completely. FS09/197 3.95
Dickson Gordon R THE FAR CALL Futura very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. An epic story of the lure of space, of mankind's aspirations and failings. FS09/259 1.45
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE Sphere fine mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing. The men of Dorsai were the finest fighting soldiers in the universe, mercenary men without equal. FS09/278 2.95
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER, ASK NOT Sphere fine mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing. Dorsai 2 FS09/279 2.95
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Sphere fine mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing. Dorsai 3. Donal Graeme set out to re-shape the galaxy but first he must tear it apart. FS09/280 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE MAGNIFICENT WILF Baen near fine mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing. Tom and Lucy Parent and their Great Dane, Rex, are sent from a future Earth to convince the other sapient races of the galaxy that Earth is civilized enough to be allowed independence. FS09/403 3.95


Ellison Harlan (Editor) AGAIN DANGEROUS VISIONS 1 Pan very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. There has never been anything quite like this book - Theodore Sturgeon FS09/258 5.95
Ellison harlan (editor) AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS 2 Pan very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, The classic companion to the most essential science fiction anthology ever published. 46 original stories edited with introductions by Harlan Ellison. FS09/456 2.35


Erikson Steven TOLL THE HOUNDS - A Tale from the Malazan Book of the Fallen Bantam new trade paperback 2009 1st print. It is said that Hood waits at the end of every plot, every scheme, each grandiose ambition. But this time it is different: this time the Lord of Death is there at the beginning FS09/578 4.15


Fenn Jaine PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Khesh City floats above the surface of the uninhabitable planet of Vellern. Topside, it's extravagant, opulent, luxurious; the Undertow is dark, twisted and dangerous. FS09/572 2.95


Fischer Bob WIFFLE LEVER TO FULL! - Daleks, Death Stars and Dreamy-eyed Nostalgia at the Strangest Sci-fi Conventions Hodder & Stoughton new trade paperback 2008 1st print. He may not have a TARDIS or an X-Wing Fighter, but Bob Fischer is boldly going where, um, lots of men have gone before. And, to a lesser extent, possibly even a few women. FS09/594 5.95


Follett james EARTHSEARCH BBC very good plus paperback, 1983 1st print. Flashes with a dark and bloody vividness - short story collection FS09/658 1.35


Gardner Craig Shaw REVENGE OF THE FLUFFY BUNNIES - Cineverse Cycle Headline near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. The final take in the world of B-movies FS09/388 1.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A MALADY OF MAGICKS Headline near fine mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing, In which a wizard with a nose for magic gets a very bad cold. FS09/445 1.45


Geston Mark S THE SIEGE OF WONDER Daw Book 258 near fine mass market paper
back 1977 1st printing. The Siege of Wonder stands out as a scintillating achievement -- a brilliant concept match by excellent writing. FS09/138 9.95
Geston Mark S LORDS OF THE STARSHIP Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1972 1st printing, 3,000 years after the nuclear war the planet is dying.. FS09/432 1.45

Mark Geston OUT OF THE MOUTH OF THE DRAGON Ace 64460 very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, Of The Mouth Of The Dragon details the story of a young man who ventures out into the wider world to join the final battle of armageddon. FS09/362 5.95


Gibson William VIRTUAL LIGHT - uncorrected proof copy Viking very good uncorrected advance proofs 1993 1st edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Set in California in 1999. Once a symbol of American affluence and freedom, San Francisco is divided between the new underclass and the rich who live in guarded condos, experimenting with virtual reality FS09/040 49.95


Goodman Alison THE TWO PEARLS OF WISDOM bantam new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Aurealis Award winner - best fantasy novel. Addictive reading...the climax is gloriously tantalising. Exotic and delightfully compelling FS09/584 1.95


Grant Richard RUMOURS OF SPRING Bantam Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. This is the story of an unlikely group of Crusaders who venture into the heart of this dark and towering world of hidden wonders to see if they can learn the key to the forest's incredible growth. FS09/166 1.45


Gregory Darryl PANDEMONIUM ballantine Books fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing. Believable characters, a multilayered plot and smooth prose define Gregory's darkly ambitious debut novel FS09/071 3.65


Griffin kate A MADNESS OF ANGELS orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st print. When a man is tired of London he is tired of life; for there is in London all that life can afford - Samuel Johnson In fact, Dr Johnson was only half right. FS09/574 2.55


Haldeman Joe WORLD WITHOUT END - 'The New Star Trek Experience' Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Chatalia... a fantastic artificial world, inhabited by furry winged creatures with awesome powers. FS09/161 3.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Towards the end of the twenty-first century 41 Worlds, small satellites with a total population of half a million, orbit the Earth, which has seen many changes, not least of which is a second revolution in America. FS09/162 1.45
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing, Mandella starts out as a foot soldier in man's thousand-year war against the Taurans and ends as a reluctant major. FS09/438 2.45
Haldeman Joe MINDBRIDGE Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, Jacque LeFavre is a tamer - a member of one of the tough and honed exploration teams that, since the dramatic discovery of the Levant-Meyer Translation, humankind has been able to send to the stars FS09/439 2.45
Haldeman Joe ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Otto McGavin is peaceful and idealistic by nature, an Anglo-Buddhist, who seeks employment with the Confederacion because he believes in it and its mission to protect the rights of humans and nonhumans FS09/440 2.45
Haldeman Joe INFINITE DREAMS Futura very good paperback 1979 1st printing. Thirteen dazzling stories of infinite space FS09/475 1.45
Haldeman Joe (Editor) STUDY WAR NO MORE Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. An anthology of future war tales FS09/163 1.45


Harrison M john NOVA SWING Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Nova Swing begins to look like not only state-of-the-art noir SF, but a cunning cryptogram of a novel, as well FS09/142 1.95


Herbert Frank THE JESUS INCIDENT Orbit very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. A determined group of colonists are attempting to establish a bridgehead on the planet Pandora, despite the savagery of the native lifeforms, as deadly as they are inhospitable FS09/217 1.65


Hogan james p THE CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER Penguin very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1985 1st printing. The premise of this work is interesting enough: what would happen if there were a world where "life" was mechanical and biology was "technology"? FS09/319 1.45
Hogan James P THE TWO FACES OF TOMORROW Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, By the mid-21st century, technology had become much too complicated for humans to handle--and the computer network that had grown up to keep civilization from tripping over its own shoelaces was also beginning to be overwhelmed FS09/457 3.45
Hogan James P THE GENESIS MACHINE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Brad Clifford's theory was just applied mathematics -- but its implications were too hot for the frozen minds of his superiors. So they buried it -- and him -- under wraps of secrecy FS09/458 3.45


Holdstock Robert EYE AMONG THE BLIND pan very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Throughout the galaxy an inexplicable disease was decimating human worlds - so that's not swine flu then FS09/321 1.45


Holly Hunter J THE GREEN PLANET Monarch very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1961 1st printing, exiled from Earth, 13 refugees find themselves fighting for their lives in a poisoned paradise FS09/424 1.95


Holmes john Eric MORDRED Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1980 not 1st printing. The sequel to Armageddon 2419 AD FS09/222 1.45


Holt Tom EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND CUSTARD Orbit fine trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, J.W. Wells seemed to be a respectable establishment, but the company now paying Paul Carpenter's salary is in fact a deeply sinister organisation FS09/081 1.95
Holt Tom GRAILBLAZERS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Fifteen hundred years have passed and the Holy Grail is still missing, presumed ineffable. The knights have dumped the quest and now deliver pizzas. FS09/168 1.45
Holt Tom OVERTIME Orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing. Guy, a World War II Mosquito pilot, is surprised when his dead co-pilot seems to start speaking to him as they fly over Northern France FS09/411 1.65
Holt Tom MY HERO Orbit very good paperback 1996 1st printing. This is the story of Jane who finds the novel she is working on starts to write back. FS09/477 1.25
Holt Tom IN YANA, THE TOUCH OF UNDYING Grafton very good paperback - spine crease 1987 1st printing. Review slip. Never sell a brothel to a demon! Sound advice. FS09/478 3.45


Hoyle Fred THE BLACK CLOUD - signed Penguin near fine mass market paperback 1968 not 1st printing. SIGNED, Mr Hoyle's signatures are very scarce! FS09/133 29.95
Hoyle Fred & Geoffrey FIFTH PLANET Penguin near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. This is a 1963 sci-fi novel written by an eminent astronomer and his son. FS09/210 1.45
Hoyle Fred & geoffrey THE INFERNO Penguin near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. An adventure story with a new twist to the post holocaust survival motif. FS09/317 3.95


Jarrett David WITHERWINGS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing . A brilliant fantasy saga of black sorcery and uncanny excitement FS09/310 1.95


Jauncey James THE MAPMAKER Sceptre very good trade paperback, 1995 1st printing, It is 1349. England has been ravaged by the plague. It is an uncertain world, where people are suspicious and sick with fear. Anything can happen FS09/079 3.95


Jones langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS Savoy Books very good trade paperback 1980 1st printing, a fantastic journey through Time and Mind by one of this country's masters of speculative fiction FS09/076 1.95


Kapp Colin PATTERNS OF CHAOS Ace near fine mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1978 1st printing. Pattern Master or victim in a billion year old assassination plot? FS09/172 3.45
Kapp Colin PATTERNS OF CHAOS Award Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing. He was one man against an unknown civilisation that knew of his existence before he was born. FS09/290 1.45
Kapp Colin THE ION WAR Ace very good mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing. The colony worlds were caught in a deaperate struggle to save themselves from an Earth gone mad. FS09/291 1.45
Kapp Colin THE WIZARD OF ANHARITE Award Books very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing. His magic on the planet Roget was known and feared no one on the planet wanted him as adversary. FS09/292 1.45
Kapp Colin THE CHAOS WEAPON Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. An unknown enemy was gambling for high stakes against all mankind but somehow the dice were loaded. FS09/293 3.45


Karp david ONE Penguin 1459 very good paperback 1960 1st print. Similar in style and theme to 1984 and Brave New World, this book should be the 3rd member of the trilogy describing early and mid 20th century fears FS09/613 2.85


Kellogg M Bradley THE WAVE AND THE FLAME - Lear's Daughters 1 Signet very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. They came to the planet Fiix in search of wealth, and they found a puzzle as old as time.. FS09/320 2.45


Kesteven G R THE PALE INVADERS Knight near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. A gripping adventure of the future. FS09/238 2.95


Killough Lee THE MONITOR, THE MINERS AND THE SHREE Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. They had been sent ot watch the primitives but who was watching them? FS09/316 1.95


King Stephen, Weinberg Robert, Schneider Peter AB BOOKMAN'S WEEKLY SF Special October 24th 1983 (Stephen King interest) Ellen Chernofsky very good A5 stapled semi pro magazine, closed tear ot front cover. 1983 1st edition, contains "Collecting the Works of Stephen King" by Peter Schneider, a very early piece about collecting King. FS09/072G 19.95


King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Tandem very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1971 1st printing, in a world of mutations the normal man is an outlaw, fighting for survival against the alien invaders FS09/425 1.45


Kirk Richard RAVEN - SWORDSMISTRESS OF CHAOS Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing . From out of the bonds of slavery there arose a warrior.. Raven FS09/311 5.95


Krauss Lawrence M THE PHYSICS OF STAR TREK - signed Flamingo very good trade paperback, 1997 1st printing, SIGNED copy. The author assess what is and what is not actually possible according to the laws of physics that Star Trek poses FS09/080 19.95


Kuttner Henry FURY Hamlyn very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Sam Reed was born an immortal, born to rule those with a normal life-span, but his deranged father had him mutilated as a baby so that he wouldn't know of his heritage. FS09/153 1.45
Kuttner Henry MUTANT Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Originating after the great Blow-up, they were a sub species of human society. FS09/187 1.55
Kuttner henry CLASH BY NIGHT and other stories Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Five gems of the imagination, scarce FS09/196 11.95


Lake david THE GODS OF XUMA or Barsoom Revisited Daw book 279 very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. This is the third novella of the Aldair tetralogy. The first two books are "Aldair in Albion," and "Aldair, Master of Ships." FS09/287 2.95
Lake david WALKERS ON THE SKY Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. High above the valleys and forests of the Netherworld, over the heads of its primitive inhabitants, sailing ships and fierce bands of armed warriors floated across the sky, supported by a vast invisible skin. FS09/288 1.45


Lanagan Margo TENDER MORSELS - Uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st print. Liga endures unspeakable cruelties at the hands of her father, before being magically granted her own personal heaven, a safe haven from the real world. FS09/577 17.95


Laumer Keith WORLDS OF THE IMPERIUM Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing. There has never been a parallel worlds novel to compare with this. FS09/165 1.95


Lawhead Stephen IN THE HALL OF THE DRAGON KING Lion very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing .A young religous acolyte is given an urgent quest by a dying knight. The acolyte, Quentin, will join forces with outlaws, wildmen and a queen in the fight against the corrupt Prince Jaspin and his evil master, the wizard Nimrood FS09/308 1.45
Lawhead Stephen THE WARLORDS OF NIN - Dragon King Saga 2 Lion near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. The rising Wolf Star, herald of Nin, has cast a long shadow of terror over the realm of the Dragon King. FS09/322 1.45


le Guin Ursula ROCANNON'S WORLD Tandem near fine mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. Earth-scientist Rocannon has been leading an ethnological survey on a remote world populated by three native races: the cavern-dwelling Gdemiar, the elvish Fiia, and the warrior clan, Liuar FS09/224 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THE LATHE OF HEAVEN Panther near fine mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing. The uncomfortably gifted George Orr is desperately drugging himself to avoid sleep, because he knows his dreams can change the world. FS09/417 2.65


Leinster Murray MINERS IN THE SKY Sphere very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, Dunne was a crystal miner among the stars until he discovered the biggest strike in space FS09/426 1.45
Leinster Murrray THE WAILING ASTEROID Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, The signals from space began a little after midnight, local time, on a Friday FS09/431 1.95


Lewis naomi FANTASY BOOKS FOR CHILDREN National Book League fine chapbook 1977 1st edition, An Annotated Booklist FS09/074 9.95


Lindsay David A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing. After attending a seance, Maskull, a restless and rootless man, finds himself embarking on a journey to the planet Tormance, which orbits Arcturus FS09/289 2.45


Little John R THE GRAY ZONE - signed limited edition Bad Moon Books new trade paperback novella 2009 1st edition, SIGNED limited edition of 250 numbered copies. In 1984, Henry Davidson took the holiday of a lifetime, spending his summer in Aswan, Egypt. A novella of love and terror and the mysteries of time. FS09/086 14.95


Longyear barry CIRCUS WORLD Orbit very good paperback 1982 1st print .A fascinating look into the lives of circus performers and how they would rule themselves. The characters are well developed and the world is very believable. FS09/612 1.35


Lovesey Andrew THE HALF-ANGELS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing . The alien language and shifting patterns of the illustrations suggested a dreadful story - the book was a gateway - a transtemporal link point between two worlds FS09/309 1.45


Luckhurst Roger SCIENCE FICTION - A Cultural History of Literature Polity fine trade paperback 2005 1st edition. An exciting, argumentative and invaluable overview of the most interesting literature out there FS09/050 11.95


Lupoff Richard SUN'S END Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1987 1st printing. A man injured in space wakes up 80 years later to discover that he is a super-cyborg FS09/294 1.45
Lupoff Richard THE SWORD OF THE DEMON Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. A sensous exotic odyssey through demon haunted seas of swordplay, sorcery conflict and passion. FS09/295 1.45
Lupoff Richard A SPACE WAR BLUES Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The storyline involves the distant future, where the South has risen again across several star systems; a war ensues against the opposing star systems who are analogous to the North FS09/266 1.95


Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. As sequels go, Red Seas Under Red Skies is fabulous and a more accomplished, more tightly written novel than its predecessor FS09/141 3.35


Lynn Elizabeth A THE DANCERS OF ARUN - Chronicles of Tornor hamlyn very good paperback 1982 1st print. Kerris has spent seventeen years training his mind as scholar and scribe of Tornor. His brother Kel is one of the chearis - the dancing warriors of Arun FS09/604 1.25
Lynn Elizabeth A WATCHTOWER Hamlyn very good paperback 1981 1st print. Elizabeth A. Lynn won the World Fantasy Award for Watchtower, volume one in a breathtaking trilogy that would establish her as one of speculative fiction's most exciting voices FS09/614 1.95


MacAvoy R A THE GREY HORSE Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. The Grey Horse chronicles a time when the Irish people suffered under harsh English overlords who sought to destroy their culture and way of life. FS09/122 3.95
MacAvoy R A TWISTING THE ROPE Bantam near fine paperback, 1987 1st print. In this sequel to Tea With the Black Dragon, Mayland Long is once again thrust into a maelstrom of mysterious happenings. FS09/651 1.95
MacAvoy R A THE BOOK OF KELLS Bantam near fine paperback, 1986 1st print. A contemporary man, John Thornburn (a meek, non-violent and unpredictable artist) and woman, Derval (his tough, confrontational, strong and warrior-like lover) time travel to ancient Ireland to avenge a Viking attack. FS09/652 3.95


Macleod Ken DIVISIONS Orb new trade paperback 2009 1st print. This volume comprises The Cassini Division and The Sky Road FS09/570 7.95

Martin george R R DYING OF THE LIGHT Panther very good paperback, spine crease 1979 1st print. A whisperjewel from Gwen Delvano calls Dirk t'Larien across space and beyond the Tempter's Veil to Worlorn, a dying Festival planet of rock and ice. FS09/601 2.65


McAuley paul ETERNAL LIGHT Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. In the aftermath of an interstellar war an enigmatic star is discovered, travelling towards the Solar System from the galactic core. FS09/576 2.95


McCaffrey & moon SASSINAK - Planet Pirates 1 orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1992 not 1st printing. Sassinak was 12 when the raiders came. Old enough to be used, young enough to be broken - or so they thought FS09/407 1.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSDAWN bantam near fine trade paperback copy 1989 1st printing. In the beginning, before Thread, before the Dragons, before the Holds and the Weyrs and the elite Dragonriders of Pern, was just the great ships gliding through space FS09/068 2.95
McCaffrey Anne DINOSAUR PLANET Orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing. A planet of giant Saurians - smashing! FS09/394 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONDRUMS (Harper Hall 3) Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing. "Dragondrums" begins with a disaster, albeit one that wasn't entirely unexpected : Piemur's voice breaks. FS09/395 4.95
McCaffrey Anne THE WHITE DRAGON Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. Never had there been as close a bonding as the one that existed between the young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary white dragon, Ruth FS09/396 4.95
McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing.The inhabitants of Pern are threatened by a band of renegades that attempts to expose them to deadly airborne spores in the atmosphere. FS09/397 2.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSINGER Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing. When Menolly, daughter of Yanus Sea Holder, arrived at the Harper Craft Hall, she came in style, aboard a huge bronze dragon, followed by her nine fire lizards. FS09/398 1.95
McCaffrey Anne DECISION AT DOONA Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing. Doona was a jewel of a planet - a pastoral paradise with rivers and lakes and mountains and seas FS09/399 1.95
McCaffrey Anne GET OFF THE UNICORN Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. Fourteen wonderful stories from a master of the genre FS09/400 1.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing.Every two hundred years or so, shimmering threads fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern FS09/401 1.95
McCaffrey Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1992 not 1st printing. Earth is desperately overcrowded. The only hope is to colonize other worlds FS09/412 1.25
McCaffrey Anne THE SHIP WHO SANG Corgi very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. The brain was perfect, the tiny, crippled body useless. So technology rescued the brain and put it in an environment that conditioned it to live in a different kind of body - a spaceship FS09/616 1.25
McCaffrey Anne RESTOREE Corgi very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. There was a sudden stench of a dead sea creature... There was the horror of a huge black shape closing over her... There was nothing.. FS09/617 1.25
McCaffrey Anne DECISION AT DOONA Corgi very good paperback 1976 not 1st print. Doona was a jewel of a planet - a pastoral paradise with rivers and lakes and mountains and seas. FS09/618 1.25


McLeod Suzanne THE SWEET SCENT OF BLOOD - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st print. Genevieve Taylor is a Sidhe, one of the noble fae, and she's unusual, even in present-day London where celebrity vampires, eccentric goblins and scheming lesser fae mix freely with the human population. FS09/565 12.95


Moorcock and Butterworth THE TIME OF THE HAWKLORDS Star Book near fine mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Deep at the Earth's Centre lay the Death Generator. Buried there from time immemorial by a long-dead race of aliens, it had at last been triggered into action FS09/137 14.95
Moorcock Michael BLOOD - A SOUTHERN FANTASY - uncorrected proof Millennium very good uncorrected proof copy 1995 1st edition. Takes as its backdrop the southern states of the US and the universe of Second Ether where nothing is as it seems. FS09/067 17.95
Moorock Michael SOJAN Savoy near fine trade paperback, 1977 1st print. Contains some of his earliest stories, together with profoundly satirical later fare such as the Stone Thing and self-effacing reviews of his own work. FS09/657 2.95


Morrow James THE PHILOSOPHER'S APPRENTICE - uncorrected proof Weidenfeld and Nicholson new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing. After crashing and burning during his PhD viva, Mason Ambrose is offered a large amount of money to come to the Isla de Sangre to instruct the daughter of wealthy Edwina Sabachtani FS09/072D 19.95


Niven Larry CONVERGENT SERIES Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. This collection of stories includes the title story, which looks at what happens when a nice guy messing around in witchcraft succeeds. FS09/182 1.45
Niven Larry PROTECTOR orbit near fine mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing. In 'Protector' we learn more about the Pak and their links with humanity, and how one human - the prospector Jack Brennan - became a protector to our species and our planet FS09/188 3.95
Niven Larry A HOLE IN SPACE orbit near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A collection of short stories FS09/188M 1.45
Niven larry THE WORLD OF PTAAVS Orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Larry Greenberg's telepathic tendencies had been trained and developed to a critical level. FS09/228 1.45
Niven larry TALES OF KNOWN SPACE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback, 1976 not 1st printing. This is a collection of thirteen short stories, but has a little of the feel of a novel. Niven has invented a future history for mankind stretching from the 20th Century to the 31st. FS09/408 2.95
Niven larry INCONSTANT MOON Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing, Seven brilliant short stories FS09/442 1.95
Niven Larry RINGWORLD Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens, have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part of the universe. FS09/581 2.65
Niven larry & Pournelle Jerry OATH OF FEALTY Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1982 not 1st printing, SF novel about a near-future conflict between the inhabitants of Todos Santos, a mile-square, nearly self-sufficient city (an "arcology") and the denizens of crumbling Los Angeles (which surrounds it). FS09/443 1.45


Norman John PRIEST KINGS OF GOR Tandem near fine mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. "Priest-Kings of Gor" is the third novel in John Norman's Counter-Earth saga FS09/135 5.95
Norman John OUTLAW OF GOR Tandem near fine mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. "Outlaw of Gor" is the second novel in John Norman's Counter-Earth saga FS09/136 9.95


Norton Andre DARK PIPER Ace 13795 very good paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing. Everyone dies (except a small band of children whose futures look bleak). Galactic civilization is in decline, technology is being lost, a killer plague sweeps the planet, etc. FS09/505 1.45
Norton Andre THE ZERO STONE Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing. In search of the truth about a mysterious ring stone with phenomenal powers, gem trader Murdoc suddenly finds himself hunted through space by an unscrupulous religious order. FS09/506 1.45
Norton Andre ORDEAL IN OTHERWHERE Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 not 1st printing. Beware the Wyvern witches FS09/508 1.45
Norton Andre POSTMARKED THE STARS - Solar Queen 4 Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing. Genetic regression aboard the Solar Queen means trouble alert for two planets. FS09/510 1.65
Norton Andre DREAD COMPANION Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing. SF with a touch of Tolkien. FS09/511 1.95
Norton Andre ICE CROWN Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing. The imprisoned planet held a treasure of mystery and fear. FS09/512 1.95
Norton Andre GALACTIC DERELICT Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1959 not 1st printing. The US army race with the Russians through and against Time FS09/513 1.95
Norton Andre YURTH BURDEN Daw Book 304 very good paperback, some spine crease 1978 1st printing. Two races of people share the world of Zacar: a telepathic mountain-dwelling folk called the Yurth; and a farming folk called the Raski FS09/514 1.95
Norton Andre ZARSTHOR'S BANE Ace very good plus paperback 1978 1st printing. Witchworld 11. Zarsthor's Bane" is set in the Dales and the Waste beyond the Dales FS09/515 2.35
Norton Andre TREY OF SWORDS Ace very good plus paperback 1978 1st printing. The fate of Witch World hangs in the balance FS09/516 2.35
Norton Andre THE CRYSTAL GRYPHON Daw book 75 very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 not 1st printing. Like "Year of the Unicorn," 'Gryphon' takes place in the Dales and wastelands of High Hallack FS09/517 2.35
Norton Andre STAR BORN Ace very good paperback, 1970 not 1st printing. When his spaceship lands on the far planet Astra, where he is made welcome by the natives, Raf Kurbi discovers a world threatened by inhuman fiends FS09/518 2.35
Norton Andre LORE OF THE WITCH WORLD Daw book 400 near fine paperback, 1980 1st printing. Seven short stories, namely Spider Silk, Sand Sister, Falcon Blood, Legacy from Sorn Fen, Sword of Unbelief, The Toads of Grimmerdale and Changeling. FS09/519 4.95
Norton Andre MOON OF THREE RINGS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1966 1st printing. The galactic trade ship "Lydis" lands on the planet Yiktor FS09/520 2.95
Norton Andre UNCHARTED STARS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing. In the sequel to The Zero Stone, Murdoc Jern, a young gem trader, and Eet, the mutant feline alien, continue their search for the source of the mysterious stones of power, but they soon find themselves up against untold enemies FS09/521 1.95
Norton Andre EXILES OF THE STARS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1972 1st printing. Wrecked on a planet of nightmares FS09/522 1.95
Norton Andre STAR GUARD Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 not 1st printing. A web of excitement and intrigue FS09/523 1.95
Norton Andre THE JARGOON PARD Fawcett very good paperback, some spine crease 1975 1st printing. He was called kethan and the secret of his birth had been hidden - until now. FS09/524 2.95
Norton Andre THE X FACTOR Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1965 not 1st printing. Diskan Fentress, mutant son of a space explorer, felt himself out of place on the luxury worlds of civilised space. FS09/525 1.95
Norton Andre KNAVE OF DREAMS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1975 not 1st printing. Vivid, disturbing, strangely coherent dreams haunted ramsey Kimball's nights. FS09/526 1.95
Norton Andre FORERUNNER FORAY Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 not 1st printing. The heroine, Ziantha twists and turns through multiple chambers of time as though crawling deeper and deeper into the curling interior of a nautilus shell FS09/527 1.95
Norton Andre NIGHT OF MASKS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 not 1st printing. Nik Kolherne had been an outsider even among the tramps of space since his face had been scarred in the freighter crash on the barren moon. FS09/528 1.95
Norton Andre ANDROID AT ARMS Ace very good paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing. Was he an android? or was he, as he thought, the rightful Emperor of Inyanga? FS09/529 1.95
Norton Andre HERE ABIDE MONSTERS Daw Book 121 very good paperback, some spine crease 1974 1st printing. Have you ever wondered how much of ancient folklore is grounded in fact? Are there really unicorns, elves, magic cities? FS09/530 2.95
Norton Andre THE BEAST MASTER Peacock Book PK61 very good paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing. Hosteen Storm was a Beast master, one of a picked band of commandos who could control animals by telepathy. FS09/531 2.45
Norton Andre PLAGUE SHIP - Solar Queen 2 Magnet near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. Dane heard the sound of a riding beam, so tearing he had to move his headphones. FS09/532 1.45
Norton Andre WRAITHS OF TIME Fawcett near fine paperback 1976 1st print. Ashake, a Nubian princess of the blood, knows that she had a prior existence as black archaeologist Tallahassee Mitford before being pulled bodily through a time warp and into the ancient kingdom of Meroe FS09/600 1.95


Offut Andrew J MESSENGER OF ZHUVASTOU Magnum near fine paperback 1977 1st print. In hot pursuit of his beautiful fiancee, playboy Morris Keniston arrives on the mysterious and hostile planet Sovold. FS09/602 2.65


Ollie William THE DAMNED - uncorrected proof copy Morningstar Press new trade paperback 2008 1st print. It came on a Friday afternoon, wiping everything good from the land! FS09/579 9.95


Panshin Alexei RITE OF PASSAGE Magnum near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. In 2198, one hundred and fifty years after the desperate wars that destroyed an overpopulated Earth, Man lives precariously on a hundred hastily-established colony worlds and in the seven giant Ships that once ferried men to the stars FS09/211 9.45


Parker K J THE COMPANY Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st print. Hoping for a better life, five war veterans colonize an abandoned island. They take with them everything they could possibly need - food, clothes, tools, weapons, even wives FS09/566 2.95


Perry Steve THE MAN WHO NEVER MISSED - matador 1 Sphere near fine paperback 1989 1st print. Meet Emile Khadaji, a man of justice in a universe ruled by the brutal forces of the galactic confederation FS09/596 1.95


Pohl Frederik THE WAY THE FUTRE WAS - A memoir Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. I couldn't stop reading "THE WAY THE FUTURE WAS".It's a really marvelous book.With lots of wonderful and enlightening photos FS09/181 3.95
Pohl Frederik BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Orb new trade paperback 2009 1st print. The story begins when the hero of Gateway finances an expedition to a distant alien spaceship that may end famine forever. On the ship, the explorers find a human boy... FS09/585 4.95


Pournelle Jerry KING DAVID'S SPACESHIP Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. With their discovery by the CoDominium Imperial Navy ending their own one-thousand-year isolation, Prince Samual's World will become a lowly administrated colony, unless the monarch can discover the secrets of space technology FS09/169 1.45


Powers Tim EARTHQUAKE WEATHER Orbit near fine paperback 1998 1st print. Press release. The Fisher King of the American West, Scott Crane, has been killed, and 14-year-old Koot Hoomie Parganas's perpetually bleeding wound makes him the most likely candidate for a supernatural successor. FS09/597 4.95


Pratchett terry THE DARK SIDE OF THE SUN New English Library very good paperback 1978 1st print. Immensely rich Dom Sabalos is doomed by probablility math FS09/598 7.95


Priest Christopher THE EXTREMES - uncorrected proof copy Simon & Schuster near fine uncorrected advance proofs 1998 1st edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Winner of the World Fantasy Award. A mesmerizing novel from the author of The Prestige. FS09/041 49.95

Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE orbit near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells FS09/174 12.95
priest Christopher FUGUE FOR A DARKENING ISLAND New English Library near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. A glimpse into the future of Britain - very scarce FS09/473 19.95
Priest Christopher INVERTED WORLD Pan near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. It is set in a universe where all the "spheres" (incl. the earth and sun) are (or appear to be: that is the question) hyperboloids. FS09/484 4.95
Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE Pan near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. This is what SF is meant to be; really, really strange. If you think the later novels of Christopher Priest are odd then try this... it's uber-odd FS09/485 2.35

Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE orbit near very good paperback 1977 1st print. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells FS09/599 3.95


Rabuzzi Daniel A THE CHOIR BOYS - Longing for Yount 1 Chizine Publications new trade paperback 2009 1st print. What would you give to make good on the sins of your past? For merchant Barnabas McDoon, the answer is: everything. When emissaries from a world called Yount offer Barnabas a chance to redeem himself, he accepts their price FS09/587 9.95


Reynolds Alastair CENTURY RAIN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Century Rain is an absolute cracker of a novel. Reynolds has always been a consistently bright star in the firmament of British sci-fi but now he has suddenly, perhaps unexpectedly, gone supernova FS09/590 2.85


Roberts Adam STONE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Ae's narrative begins in an uncrackable prison inside a star where he's been jailed for his latest murder. Indeed he's the only living murderer in humanity's vast interstellar utopia, the "t'T". FS09/582 2.95


Roberts Keith KITEWORLD Penguin very good trade paperback, 1988 reprint, review slip.The Realm of Kiteworld has survived nuclear catastrophe and is governed by a feuday and militant religious oligarchy - the Church Variant FS09/083 7.95
Roberts keith PAVANE VGSF near fine paperback 1995 1st print. A work of alternative-world fiction, set in an imaginary 20th century in which history has taken a different course: there has been no Industrial Revolution and progress in Europe has been greatly slowed FS09/622 2.95


Robinson Kim Stanley THE PLANET ON THE TABLE Orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Short story collection includes the World Fantasy Award winner "Black Air". FS09/240 2.45
Robinson Kim Stanley PACIFIC EDGE Harper Collins near fine mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing. Set at the end of the 21st century in California, this story revolves around a seemingly perfect society FS09/410 9.95


Robinson Spider TIME PRESSURE Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. When a time traveler lands in the Nova Scotia woods, reclusive musician Sam Meade readily accepts this realization of his fondest dreams and aids the young woman named Rachel FS09/419 3.65
Robinson Spider MELANCHOLY ELEPHANTS Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing,The award-winning author portrays a quirky cosmic world where memories span centuries, mankind's vast potential has been reached, and the farthest frontiers of space have been conquered FS09/464 12.95
Robinson Spider LADY SLINGS THE BOOZE Ace near fine paperback 1992 not 1st printing. Mike Callahan's wife aims to please at her intergalactic house of ill repute that attracts customers from beyond the limits of the universe FS09/481 6.95


Rucker Rudy WETWARE New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. This is a quirky novel which fits into the comic book category of fantasy fiction, from the author of "Software" and "Limpware". It should appeal to 1960s nostalgia through its references to Pynchon, Kerouac and Philip K.Dick FS09/377 1.95
Rucker Rudy SOFTWARE Roc near fine mass market paperback, 1985 not 1st printing. Cobb Anderson created the "boppers", sentient robots that overthrew their human overlords. But now Cobb is just an ageing alcoholic waiting to die, and the big boppers are threatening to absorb all of the little boppers FS09/378 3.75
Rucker Rudy POSTSINGULAR Tor new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Alt-cultural folk strive to save Earth from digitized doom in this novel from the prince of gonzo SF. FS09/580 5.95
Rucker Rudy MATHEMATICIANS IN LOVE Tor new trade paperback 2008 1st print. This is a zany excursion into alternative versions of Berkeley, Calif., is set in university towns called Humelocke and Klownetown, full of quirky, charming life-forms FS09/591 3.95


Russ Joanna EXTRA(ORDINARY) PEOPLE Womens Press very good paperback 1985 1st print. Five elegant stories from Hugo and Nebula award winning author Joanna Russ FS09/603 1.25


Saberhagen Fred THE FIRST BOOK OF SWORDS Tor Books very good trade paperback, 1983 1st printing, a masterful fantasy epic FS09/084 2.95
Saberhagen Fred THE SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS Tor Books very good trade paperback, 1983 1st printing, a masterful fantasy epic FS09/085 2.95


Schatzing Frank THE SWARM - signed copy Hodder & Stoughton fine trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing. SIGNED. The world begins to suffer an escalating and sensational series of natural disasters, and two marine biologists begin to develop a theory that the cause lies in the oceans FS09/069 19.95


Shaw Bob SHIP OF STRANGERS Pan near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. A survey ship moves from system to system, terrain mapping planets. FS09/179 1.65
Shaw Bob WHO GOES THERE? Pan near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. In the 24th Century men join the Space Legion to forget. FS09/180 4.95
Shaw Bob MEDUSA'S CHILDREN Pan near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Tarrant has discovered a new form of undersea life and he doesn't understand it FS09/185 1.95
Shaw Bob A WREATH OF STARS Pan near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Ironically, for Gilbert Snook it all started with the panic that followed the sighting of the anti-neutrino planet FS09/379 1.45
Shaw Bob A BETTER MANTRAP Granada near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing. A brilliant collection of witty and original stories FS09/380 2.45
Shaw Bob THE CERES SOLUTION Granada near fine mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing. Embittered and cynical, Denny Hargate is doomed to spend his life in a wheelchair, then he sees a young woman vanish! FS09/381 2.45
Shaw Bob GROUND ZERO MAN Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. The man who has his finger on the button, the man who can destroy the world - or save it. FS09/382 2.45
Shaw Bob TOMORROW LIES IN AMBUSH Pan near fine mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing. A crisp collection of eleven thought provoking stories. FS09/383 2.45
Shaw Bob THE SHADOW OF HEAVEN Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Claustrophbia is a crime and agoraphobia is a social asset for the people whi live in th Shadow of Heaven FS09/389 1.45
Shaw Bob (1) ONE MILLION TOMORROWS pan near fine mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, An immortality treatment has been discovered, but it has some side effects FS09/450 1.85


Shea Michael NIFFT THE LEAN Daw Book 508 very good paperback - spine crease 1982 1st printing. Was there ever a story richer, more inventive or more delightfully horrifying than 'Fishing in the Demon-Sea'? Was there ever a character in all of dark fantasy as strange and evocative as the Privateer? FS09/476 3.45


Sherred T L ALIEN ISLAND Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. A hopeless drunk was the only earth representative the Regans would accept. FS09/124 3.95


Silverberg Robert RINGING THE CHANGES - Collected Stories 5 Voyager fine trade paperback 1997 1st edition. A collection of short fiction by Robert Silverberg. Stories include "To See the Invisible Man", "The Pain Peddlars", "The Sixth Palace", "Flies", "Halfway House" and "To the Dark Star". FS09/087 12.95
Silverberg Robert DYING INSIDE Orb new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Imagine what it would be like if you could tell what the innermost thoughts and feelings of those around you were. Imagine if, as you reached middle age, you lost that ability. What would it do to you to be like everyone else? FS09/586 8.95
Silverberg Robert UP THE LINE VGSF near fine paperback 1987 1st print. Review Slip. Being a Time Courier was one of the best jobs Judson Daniel Elliott III ever had. It was tricky, though, taking group after group of tourists back to the same historic event without meeting yourself coming or going FS09/606 13.95
Silverberg Robert NIGHTWINGS Sphere near fine paperback 1978 not 1st print. As the Watcher is led from his vigil by the stunning Avluela the Flier, thousands of years in the future, the long-dreaded invaders finally reach Earth... and conquer! FS09/607 1.95
Silverberg Robert TO OPEN THE SKY Sphere near fine paperback 1983 not 1st print. The Earth is overpopulated, and the colonisation of Mars and Venus has only begun, only that they don't want anything with the mother planet. FS09/608 1.45
Silverberg Robert THE MASKS OF TIME (Vornan 19) Tandem near fine paperback 1972 1st print. He appeared suddenly and mysteriously claiming to be a visitor from a thousand years into the future. FS09/609 1.45
Silverberg Robert HAWKSBILL STATION Tandem near fine paperback 1978 not 1st print. In the mid-21st century, time travel is used to send political prisoners to Hawksbill Station, a prison camp in the late Cambrian Era FS09/610 1.95
Silverberg Robert UNFAMILIAR TERRITORY Coronet very good paperback, 1977 1st print. A baker's dozen of stunning short stories. FS09/637 1.35
Silverberg Robert THE MAN IN THE MAZE Tandem very good paperback, 1971 1st print. Muller had been sent to spy on the first allien race, but they discovered him... FS09/638 1.35
Silverberg Robert THE TIME HOPPERS Tandem very good paperback, 1970 1st print. Time paradox thriller FS09/639 1.35
Silverberg Robert VALLEY BEYOND TIME Dell very good paperback, 1973 1st print. A dazzling inter-galactic space odyssey by a master of the genre FS09/640 5.95
Silverberg Robert TOWER OF GLASS Panther very good paperback, 1977 not 1st print. Simeon King's obsession is to see a one kilometre tower built to answer the voice from space. FS09/641 1.35
Silverberg Robert SHADRACH IN THE FURNACE Coronet very good paperback, 1979 1st print. The year is 2012, the world lies ravaged by biological warfare. FS09/642 1.35
Silverberg Robert TO LIVE AGAIN Fontana very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Paul Kaufman is dead but his mind lives on... FS09/643 1.35


Simak Clifford PROJECT POPE New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing. What's a robot to do when the world's largest Christian religion refuses to recognize it as a child of God. Start its own religion, of course FS09/391 1.95
Simak Clifford TIME AND AGAIN Magum near fine mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. On the surface this – one of Simak's better novels – is a complex and intricate tale of time-travel and paradox. FS09/405 3.95
Simak Clifford CITY Sphere near fine paperback 1971 1st print. Winner of the International Fantasy Award - "and the dogs take over the earth" FS09/630 3.85
Simak Clifford ENCHANTED PILGRIMAGE Fontana near fine paperback 1977 1st print. On a parallel Earth in 1975 live all the things that disappeared when our own planet branched off - goblins, gnomes, furry Marsh-people, sharing a simple preindustrial existence with a few humans. FS09/631 1.45
Simak Clifford TIME IS THE SIMPLEST THING Magnum very good paperback, 1980 not 1st print. Finally came the time when Earth's astronauts were forced to abandon all attempts to probe the stars. FS09/632 2.45
Simak Clifford SHAKESPEARE'S PLANET Magnum very good paperback, 1978 1st print. After a thousand years in space the earth vessel lands on Shakespeare's Planet FS09/633 1.35
Simak Clifford A CHOICE OF GODS Magnum very good paperback, 1977 1st print. One day on Earth, something strange happens-- the People vanish FS09/634 1.75
Simak Clifford THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE TALISMAN Ballantine Books very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Beautiful and imaginative incursion of Simak at the fantasy universe. Echoes of Lord of the Rings and other fantasy classics FS09/646 2.75
Simak Clifford D COSMIC ENGINEERS Paperback Library near fine mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing. "upon you a
nd you alone must rest the fate of the universe, you are the only ones to save it" FS09/227 3.45


Simmon Dan THE ENDYMION OMNIBUS - Endymion & The Rise of Endymion Gollancz very good trade paperback 2005 1st printing. Shot through with a mother lode of character, heart and intelligence worthy of the best of Ray Bradbury. A treat for those who like their war movies cynical, their creature features plausible and their SF human and approachable FS09/466 8.95
Simmons dan FIRES OF EDEN Headline near fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. Byron Trumbo owns the Hawaiian resort of Mauna Pele, but he has a problem - his guests keep disappearing. Giant beasts capable of human speech are spotted and visitors turn up dead and dismembered FS09/611 2.95


Slung Michelle (editor) I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH - 22 Tales of Sex and Horror Roc very good mass market paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. Featured authors include Stephen King, Clive Barker, Stephen R. Donaldson and Ruth Rendell FS09/422 1.95


Smith Cordwainer THE UNDERPEOPLE Sphere very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. Rod McBan is on Old Earth, and has been transformed into the Cat Man C'roderick so that no-one will recognise him amidst the robot and decoys FS09/214 1.45


Smith E E 'Doc' LORD TEDRIC - ALIEN REALMS Star near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Lord Tedric of the Marshes, ex-Corpsman and interplanetary warrior faces a crucial mission. FS09/212 5.95
Smith E E 'Doc' PLANET OF TREACHERY - Family d'Alembert 7 Granada near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, Classic space opera adventure, Book #7 in the "Family D'Alembert" series. For centuries, the planet Gastonia has been a planet of exile, an escape-proof prison world for the worst sorts of traitors FS09/459 4.95


Smith L neil THE PROBABILITY BROACH Ballentine Books near fine paperback 1980 1st printing. The story of a Denver Police Lieutenant Edward William Bear, called Win, who somehow find himself in a different continuum. FS09/474 2.95


Spinrad Norman BUG JACK BARRON Panther near fine mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing, Norman Spinrad made his biggest SF splash with Bug Jack Barron, whose 1967--68 New Worlds serialisation brought raging controversy which Michael Moorcock discusses in an afterword FS09/441 2.95


Stableford Brian THE EMPIRE OF FEAR -signed copy Pan Horror very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. SIGNED. A fantasy about the rise of the vampires throughout history, beginning in 17th century London, and ending in America in the 1980s FS09/094 17.95
Stableford Brian WILDEBLOOD'S EMPIRE Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. The Daedalus Mission 3 FS09/194 1.45
Stableford Brian THE FLORIANS Hamlyn near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. The Daedalus Mission 1 FS09/195 1.45


Stapledon Olaf LAST AND FIRST MEN Magnum near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. One of the most extraordinary, imaginative and ambitious novels of the century: a history of the evolution of humankind over the next 2 billion years. FS09/193 2.95


Stevens Francis THE CITADEL OF FEAR Paperback Library very good paperback, some damp stain to lower edge 1970 1st printing. In Tlapallan, lost city of an ancient race, lay the black stone of evil incarnate! FS09/489 1.95


Stewart Fred Mustard STAR CHILD Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Helen Bradford has strange dreams, sometimes of a wonderful youth, the Star Child, sometimes of dreadful evil, which eventually take over her reality until she finds herself living a waking nightmare FS09/239 1.95


Strickgold Brad and Noble Mark GLORYHITS Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. They had wantonly tampered with the basic DNA and now they had to find a way to stop a virus that could destroy the world FS09/486 2.35


Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Gollancz SF Classic 2 near fine trade paperback, 1972 Reissue. More Than Human (1953) is his story of a Gestalt or group mind, not a chilly super-intellect but a painfully assembled band of talented misfits. FS09/099 6.95
Sturgeon Theodore THE JOYOUS INVASIONS Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Three stunning novellas by a giant of SF FS09/446 1.95
Sturgeon Theodore MORE THAN HUMAN Corgi very good paperback, 1973 not 1st print. More Than Human (1953) is his story of a Gestalt or group mind, not a chilly super-intellect but a painfully assembled band of talented misfits. FS09/647 1.45
Sturgeon Theodore TO HERE AND THE EASEL panther very good paperback, 1975 1st print. A splendidly varied and entertaining collection of SF and Fantasy FS09/648 1.45


Swearingen Ben E THE MYSTERY OF HERMANN GOERING'S SUICIDE Hale near fine trade paperback copy 1990 1st printing. A book on the mystery on how Hermann Goering got the poison from which he committed suicide right before he was about to be hung for his war crimes FS09/996 3.95


Swigart Rob THE TIME TRIP Coronet very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. After his bored and ignored wife, Penny Gamesh, ends it all by sticking her head inside a microwave oven and checking into the afterlife, her husband, Barney, discovers he loves her and wants her back FS09/157 1.45


Tenn William OF MEN AND MONSTERS Magnum near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. Giant, technologically superior aliens have conquered Earth, but humankind survives - even flourishes in a way. FS09/198 3.95


Tepper Sheri S THE COMPANIONS Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Humankind has arrived on Moss to discover if any intelligent native life exists there, and to assess the planet, recently discovered by the Derac, a nomadic space-faring race, for development - and profit FS09/095 3.95
Tepper Sheri S THE ENIGMA SCORE Corgi very good paperback, some spine crease 1989 1st printing. The planet Jubal is a world of wonders; man-kind has been on it for only a few generations and still knows but a small fraction of those wonders and understands even less about them FS09/503 3.45


Tiptree james Jr. 10,000 LIGHT YEARS FROM HOME Pan very good paperback, 1977 1st print. Fifteen scintillating voyages through space and time FS09/635 1.95
Tiptree james Jr. UP THE WALLS OF THE WORLD Pan very good paperback, 1980 1st print. On Earth, a burned-out doctor leads a government project to test a group of higly dysfunctional human telepaths FS09/636 2.35


Tubb E C SPECTRUM OF A FORGOTTEN SUN Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Dumarest 15 FS09/202 2.95
Tubb E C LALLIA Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. Dumarest 6 FS09/203 2.95
Tubb E C TOYMAN Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Dumarest 3 FS09/204 2.95
Tubb E C TECHNOS Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Dumarest 7 FS09/205 2.95
Tubb E C VERUCHIA Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Dumarest 8 FS09/206 2.95
Tubb E C MAYENNE Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Dumarest 9 FS09/207 2.95
Tubb E C ZENYA Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Dumarest 11 FS09/208 2.95
Tubb E C INCIDENT ON ATH - Dumarest 18 Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, The painting was dramatic, passionate, a work of genius. But Earl Dumarest was blind to its power FS09/460 5.95
Tubb E C SPACE 1999 - BREAKAWAY Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, AD 1999. On the moon's near side a group of scientists and astronauts prepares for man's first venture into deep space. FS09/461 1.95


Tucker Wilson WILD TALENT Coronet near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, The protagonist, Paul Breen, is able to read minds, and has other "wild talents" as well. FS09/462 1.65


Turtledove Harry THE CASE OF THE TOXIC SPELL DUMP Baen near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. David Fisher, an ordinary EPA (Environmental Perfection Agency) bureaucrat, is suddenly forced into the unfamiliar role of hero when he investigates a toxic spell dump and finds an ancient deity determined to topple civilization FS09/200 2.75
Turtledove Harry THE GREAT WAR - WALK IN HELL New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing. In his alternate timeline, the Confederate States of America won the Civil War, aided by Britain and France. FS09/255 4.95
Turtledove Harry THE GREAT WAR - AMERICAN FRONT Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. Maybe Europe is overshadowed by the thunder-clouds of war, but it is not only Europe that suffers the reign of blood. The US decides to support Germany, whilst the Confederacy falls in with her old allies, France and Britain FS09/480 2.95


Tymm, Zahorski & Boyer (editors) FANTASY LITERATURE - An Historical Survey and critical Guide to the best Fantasy Bowker very good trade paperback 1979 1st edition. Born in a colony world in 2310, Lawrence Newton hankered after the golden era of starships exploring the galaxy FS09/066 13.95


Van Vogt A E TYRANOPOLIS Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. One man verus an all-seeing dictator, Dictator Lilgin FS09/154 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE GRYB New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. On the bleakest landscape in the universe, the hunter stalks the hunted FS09/167 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE BATTLE OF FOREVER New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. For thousands of years Man has retreated behind the barrier - evolving a miniature physiology for a life of peace and philosophical contemplation FS09/175 1.35
Van Vogt A E ROGUE SHIP Panther near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A mighty space cruiser coasts through the dreadful emptiness of space on its voyage of human survival. FS09/183 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE DARKNESS ON DIAMONDIA New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Colonel Morton was sent to Diamondia to report on the war between the Earth descended colonists and the inhuamn Irsk. FS09/213 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE SECRET GALACTICS Sphere very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. Reality twisted, slightly. Earth shivered. For a split second the Solar System wasn't. FS09/218 1.65
Van Vogt A E THE PAWNS OF NULL-A Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing. A Sphere Science Fiction classic FS09/392 2.95
Van Vogt A E MOONBEAST Panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 not 1st printing. In the secrect caves of the moon lived a strange society of immortals FS09/404 1.45
Van Vogt A E AWAY AND BEYOND Panther very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. Outstanding stories from the far reaches of space, time and mind FS09/413 1.25
Van Vogt A E THE SILKIE New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing. The Silkie - a living spaceship, impervious to heat and cold. FS09/414 1.25
Van Vogt A E DESTINATION UNIVERSE Panther very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing, Ten inimitable short stories FS09/447 1.25
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON SHOPS OF ISHER New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, Much of the melodramatic plot revolves around the Shops' immortal, ultragenius founder Robert Hedrock, his conflict with the Empress, and their differing visions for the future of humanity FS09/451 1.95


Vance Jack THE MANY WORLDS OF MAGNUS RIDOLPH Daw Book 381 near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Like most Vance "heroes" Magnus is a bit of a rascal. His quirky solutions to problems would only occur to those with the most devious minds FS09/129 16.95


Vardeman Robert E & Milan Victor THE WAR OF POWERS New English Library very good trade paperback 1984 reprint edition. The story begins with Fost Longstrider a space-courier being assigned the task of delivering a parcel FS09/089 3.95


Varley John THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE orbit near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. After the effortless capture of Earth by vastly superior aliens, humanity is forced to fight for existence on the Moon and other lumps of airless rock. FS09/173 1.95
Varley John IN THE HALL OF THE MARTIAN KINGS Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Collection of 9 superior short stories, the title story won a Nebula for best Novella. FS09/449 6.95


Vinge Joan D THE SNOW QUEEN Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. As beautiful as she was ancient, Arienrhod ruled Tiamat, whose twin suns circled the Stargate linking her world with the Empire. Now the Stargate was closing, heralding the end of Winter rule FS09/170 1.45
Vinge vernor MAROONED IN REAL TIME Pan near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. Fifty million years in the future, all the time in the world might not be enough to save Mankind. FS09/488 2.95


Wagner Karl Edward BLOODSTONE Coronet very good paperback 1977 1st print. When a strange bloodstone ring is accidentally unearthed from where it has lain for countless centuries, it marks the reawakening of an evil of elder Earth FS09/619 7.95


Watson Ian THE VERY SLOW TIME MACHINE Panther very good paperback 1981 1st print. The very slow time machine arrives on earth in 1985, its sole inhabitant is old and mad! FS09/627 1.35
Watson Ian THE JONAH KIT Panther very good paperback 1977 1st print. In Mexico, ground-breaking research by Nobel Prize winner Paul Hammond and his disparate team has shown that what we perceive as the Universe is no more than the ghost of the real thing. FS09/628 1.35


Watt-Evans Lawrence THE CYBORG AND THE SORCERERS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, For Slant, an IRU (Independent Reconnaisance Unit) cyborg, the all-out war between his Old Earth and the outpost planets ended fourteen subjective years ago FS09/463 2.65


Watts Peter MAELSTROM Tor new trade paperback 2009 1st print. An enormous tidal wave on the west coast of North America has just killed millions. Lenie Clarke, in a black wetsuit, walks out of the ocean onto a Pacific Northwest beach filled with the oppressed and drugged homeless of the Asian world FS09/592 2.95


Wernham mark MARTIN MARTIN'S ON THE OTHER SIDE Vintage new trade paperback 2009 1st print. Enjoyable, raises plenty of smiles if not outright laughs, and marks the emergence of a talented new voice FS09/582X 2.25


White James THE DREAM MILLENNIUM Corgi near fine mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. A starship drifted silently through the galaxies with its strange cargo. FS09/237 1.95
White James STAR SURGEON Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1963 not 1st printing. All these stories have as their starting point the concept of the Hospital itself, built and staffed to treat the medical problems of a very large number of very varied aliens. FS09/248 8.95
White James LIFEBOAT Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing. It was just a simple trip to Ganymede and no one paid much attention to the safety rules. FS09/252 3.95
White James UNDERKILL Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. It began in a hospital, the incredible trail of clues which lead to the discovery of the invasion of Earth FS09/253 9.95
White James HOSPITAL STATION Corgi SF Collectors Library near fine paperback 1976 Reissue. of the Chronicles of Sector General. Hospital Station does not deal with galaxy wars, or science gone mad. Its heroes are not space-mean or technicians. It is the story of a vast, galactic hospital FS09/487 1.45
White James THE DREAM MILLENNIUM Corgi very good paperback, spine crease 1976 1st print. James White's "Dream Millennium" was first serialized in "Galaxy" in 1973 and reworked for a book edition in 1974. FS09/629 1.35


Wilhelm kate WHERE LATE THE SWEET BIRDS SANF Arrow near fine mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. The Sumner family can read the signs: the droughts and floods, the blighted crops, the shortages, the rampant
diseases and plagues, and, above all, the increasing sterility all point to one thing FS09/250 2.95


Williamson Jack THE EARLY WILLIAMSON Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing, This collection of the first published works of Jack Williamson offers a rare glimpse intot he very beginning of American SF FS09/465 1.95
Williamson Jack GOLDEN BLOOD Lancer very good paperback, some spine crease 1964 1st printing. A gem from the golden age of Weird Tales first published in magazine in 1933 FS09/504 1.65


Willis & Felice LIGHT RAID Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. The face of Earth as we know it is being irrevocably altered as a second Civi War rages between eastern and western North America--being fought by massive deadly laser beams called "light raids". FS09/225 2.45


Wilson Richard THOSE IDIOTS FROM EARTH Ballantine 237 near fine mass market paperback 1957 1st printing. ten top quality SF stories, including the superb title story. FS09/132 3.95


Wolfe Gene THE DEVIL IN A FOREST Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing. Deep in the forest wilderness lay a village so humble, so insignificant, that only a handful of people knew it existed. Yet it was here that a mighty battle was waged in the endless struggle between Good and Evil FS09/249 4.95


Wyndham John EXILES ON ASPERUS Coronet near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. A stunning collection of stories from a classic master of SF FS09/416 3.65
Wyndham John SLEEPERS OF MARS Coronet very good paperback 1973 1st printing. Five golden age short stories FS09/482 1.45
Wyndham John THE SECRET PEOPLE Coronet very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Early John Wyndham, before his famous novels. This is very Jules Verne-ish, both in its general feel and in its physical setting. FS09/483 1.45
Wyndham, Leinster & Williamson A SENSE OF WONDER New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing. Three Golden Age stories, Exiles on Asperus, The Mole Pirate and The moon Era FS09/415 1.65


Yarbro Chelsea Quinn CAUTIONARY TALES Granada very good paperback, 1981 1st print. The sequel to MINDWARP, in which the crew of the Challenger decide to go in search of the Earth, which appears to have vanished from the solar system FS09/659 2.95


Zebrowski george MACROLIFE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. It is the middle of the 21st century and humanity's last best hope lies in the development of macrolife, mobile self-reproducing space habitats. FS09/152 1.45


Zelazny Roger CHANGELING Ace very good trade paperback 1980 1st printing, illustrated by Esteban Maroto. Glorious adventure in a magical world of dragons, threatened by Demon technology. FS09/075 6.95
Zelazny Roger THE DEAD MAN'S BROTHER Hard Case Crime fine mass market paperback 2009 1st printing. This never-before-published novel falls solidly within the spy-thriller category. FS09/127 3.95
Zelazny Roger CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS - signed Avon near fine mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. SIGNED, Zelazny's classic "Lord of Light" told of a technological future world where humans had set themselves up as the Hindu gods FS09/134 29.95
Zelazny Roger NINE PRINCES IN AMBER Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. This is the first book in Zelazny's first Amber-series, introducing fantasy's number one hero; Corwin of Amber. FS09/199 2.75
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Avon near fine mass market paperback, 1974 not 1st printing. Acclaimed short fiction, features the title story, "A Rose for Ecclesiastes," "Divine Madness" and 14 others, including some not in the original collection. FS09/254 4.95
Zelazny Roger BRIDGE OF ASHES Signet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. He was the ultimate man and by his success or failure the whole world would be judged. FS09/275 2.95
Zelazny Roger A ROSE FOR ECCLESIASTES Panther very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing. Four novellas of the highest quality FS09/276 4.95
Zelazny Roger THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Here are 16 strange, beautiful stories spanning the full spectrum of Zelazny's career. FS09/277 1.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH Corgi very good paperback, 1975 1st print. The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth, a new edition of multiple Nebula and Hugo award winner Roger Zelazny's acclaimed short fiction, features the title story, "A Rose for Ecclesiastes," "Divine Madness" and 14 others FS09/660 1.75
Zelazny Roger & Saberhagen Fred COILS Wallaby fine trade paperback 1982 1st edition. A new entity is being born. Its cells are microprocessors, its soul lives in data banks from Wall Street to Red Square. It is neither good nor evil. But it is very dangerous FS09/088 8.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com