New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09,
J09,
K09,
A10,
B10,
C10,
D10,
E10,
F10,
G10,
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Aldiss Brian W REPORT
ON PROBABILITY A Faber & Faber very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Ex lib. An ominous sequence
unfolds when it is revealed that strangely intriguing Mrs Mary is
being watched from her garden by a trio of strange characters
FG10.512 6.95
Aldiss Brian W & Harrison Harry HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Weidenfeld
& Nicholson fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975
1st edition. Contributions from; Robert Silverberg, Alfred Bester,
Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl and Brian Aldiss himself
FG10.362
9.95
Ballard J G CHRONOPOLIS and other stories G P Putnam good hardcover
copy in a near good dustwrapper 1971 1st BC edition. Sixteen collected
short pieces by Ballard FG10.518
4.95
Banks Iain M LOOK TO WINDWARD Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Look to Windward revisits the utopian
but ruthless interstellar Culture introduced in Consider Phlebas,
exploring the complex aftermath of a rare Culture mistake FG10.355
6.95
Blaylock James P HOMUNCULUS Morrigan near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. A tangle of mildly sinister
misadventures in Victorian London, with shades of Dickens, Sax Rohmer
and Rider Haggard. FG10.527
8.95
Blish James THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Faber & Faber very good
hardcover copy in a protected dustwrapper 1972 reprint edition.
Ex-lib. Sequel to Black Easter FG10.354
9.95
Box C J BLUE HEAVEN Corvus fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2010 1st UK edition. If twelve-year-old Annie hadn't been angry
with her mother, she would never have taken her younger brother
William on a secret fishing trip deep into the North Idaho woods
and they would never have witnessed the execution
FG10.504 4.95
Box C J BLUE HEAVEN Corvus very good hardcover copy in a bumped,
torn dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. If twelve-year-old Annie hadn't
been angry with her mother, she would never have taken her younger
brother William on a secret fishing trip deep into the North Idaho
woods and they would never have witnessed the execution FG10.506
3.95
Brunner John STAND ON ZANZIBAR Readers Union fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st BC edition. There
are seven billion-plus humans crowding the surface of 21st century
Earth. It is an age of intelligent computers, mass-market psychedelic
drugs, politics conducted by assassination
FG10.361 9.95
Brunner John THE SHEEP LOOK UP Harper & Row very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 Book Club edition. "The
Sheep Look Up" is the darkest of Brunner's apocalyptic quartet.
North America is on the verge of extinction. It has been transformed
into a vast petri dish of contaminants and toxic waste. FG10.498
14.95
Campbell Ramsey TO WAKE THE DEAD Millington very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition.
Rose Terney thought she had no contact with the occult, until the
night she left her body for the first time. Her search for answers
lead from Victorian occultism to Nazi Germany. FG10.502
4.95
Campbell Ramsey THE ONE SAFE PLACE Headline fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. An American family
in Manchester meets up with serious misfortune at the hands of a
British family they accidentally run afoul of FG10.530
3.95
Carroll Jonathan KISSING THE BEEHIVE Gollancz very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. When best-selling
novelist Sam Boyd starts to write a book about the death of a teenage
beauty, Pauline Ostrova, called "the beehive", the journey
into his past becomes a terrifying jolt into the reality of the
present FG10.523
7.95
Delany Samuel R DRIFTGLASS Nelson Doubleday Inc very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 BC edition. Ten short stories,
two of which won Nebula Awards, by a modern master of science fiction.
Classics include "The Star Pit" , "Cage of Brass",
and " Time Considered as a Helix of Semiprecious Stone
FG10.521 4.95
Gibson William JOHNNY MNEMONIC Voyager fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Johnny is a courier. He carries
data, uploaded into his brain through a jack implanted in his skull.
And so Johnny's troubles begin FG10.358
6.95
Grant John (Editor) ARIES 1 David & Charles fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Original sf anthology,
with stories from Christopher Priest (with David Redd), Bob Shaw,
Colin Wilson, Robert Holdstock, David Langford (''Sex Pirates Of
The Blood Asteroid'') and others. FG10.516
4.95
Greenland Colin OTHER VOICES Unwin Hyman fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. In this dark,
dramatic novel of power and deprivation Colin Greenland takes us
away from the prairies and jungles of his previous book The Hour
of the Thin Ox, up into the mountains, and the no-mans-land between
the living in the dead. FG10.515
2.95
Greenland Colin TAKE BACK PLENTY - signed copy Avon very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st US hcvr edition. SIGNED.
Winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award and the British Science Fiction
Association's Award for the Best SF Novel of the Year FG10.522
19.95
Harrison M John VIRICONIUM NIGHTS Gollancz very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. A paperback edition
appeared one year earlier in the USA, but the stories in this British
hardcover edition are revised and the author's preferred texts FG10.511
4.95
Hobb Robin DRAGON HAVEN - The Rain Wild Chronicles 2 harper very
good hardcover copy in a bumped dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition.
The dragon keepers and the fledgling dragons are forging a passage
up the treacherous Rain Wild River. FG10.507
7.95
Jones Gwyneth PHOENIX CAFE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. This concluding volume in the adventure
begun in "White Queen" and "North Wind", tells
the tale of Michael Connelly, Keeper of the virtual wilderness.
FG10.519
3.95
McAuley Paul J PASQUALE'S ANGEL Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Paul McAuley turns to alternate
history and a 16th-century Florence where many of the strange, wonderful
devices sketched in the notebooks of the "Great Engineer",
Leonardo da Vinci, have been built and made to work FG10.532
4.95
Miller Walter M A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ Science
Fiction Book Club good hardcover copy 1959 1st BC edition. The atomic
Flame Deluge was over. The earth was dead. All knowledge was gone.
In a hellish, barren desert, a humble monk unearth a fragile link
to a twentieth century civilization FG10.524
7.95
Miller Walter M SAINT LEIBOWITZ AND THE WILD HORSE WOMAN orbit near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition.
The long-awaited sequel to the classic A Canticle for Leibowitz
was completed by Terry Bisson from instructions left by Miller before
his death in 1996. FG10.525
2.65
Moorcock Michael THE DANCERS AT THE END OF TIME
Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1981
1st BC edition. The Dancers at the End of Time, containing the novels
An Alien Heat, The Hollow Lands and The End of All Songs, is a brilliant
homage to the 1890s of Wilde, Beardsley and the fin de siecle decadents
FG10.520 3.95
Moorcock Michael (Michael Foreman illus) LETTERS FROM HOLLYWOOD
Harrap near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986
1st edition. In this hilarious, but often moving, expose of the
reality behind the glitter that is the Hollywood dream, the author
recounts his adventures in the movie capital of the world in the
form of letters to his old friend, Jimmy Ballard FG10.528
6.95
Nicholls Peter (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Doubleday
very good outsize hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979
1st US edition. The over 2, 800 entries cover authors, themes, films,
magazines, illustrators, editors, critics, film-makers, publishers,
pseudonyms, series, television programs, original anthologies, comics,
sf in various countries, FG10.529
12.95
Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE Faber &
faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.
An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds,
written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells FG10.357
12.95
Priest Christopher THE GLAMOUR Guild Publishing fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st BC edition. Cameraman Richard
Grey's memory has blanked out the few weeks before he was injured
in a car bomb explosion. FG10.517
4.95
Roberts Keith THE GRAIN KINGS Hutchinson fine hardcover
copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Seven tales
including "the White Boat" FG10.360
5.95
Roberts Keith THE INNER WHEEL Doubleday near very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st US edition. Warwell-on-Starr,
a nice little town, shelters a small band of people with extraordinary
powers of the mind. FG10.508
6.95
Roberts Keith PAVANE Ruper Hart Davis good hardcover copy in a good
dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Ex lib. 1588: Queen Elizabeth is felled
by an assassin's bullet. Within the week, the Spanish Armada had
set sail, and its victory changed the course of history.
FG10.513 14.95
Roberts Keith (Stephen E Fabian illus) ANITA Owlswick Press fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. First edition
thus (& 1st printing). Expanded contents and revised text: new
three page introduction by the author, all stories are the author's
preferred text, plus one new story The Checkout, not included in
previous editions. FG10.531
9.95
Ryman geoff THE WARRIOR WHO CARRIED LIFE - signed + pen doodle george
Allen & Unwin near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1985 1st edition. SIGNED + pen doodle of tree.
FG10.353
9.95
Samuels Mark THE MAN WHO COLLECTED MACHEN and other stories - limited
edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper
2010 1st edition. In this latest collection of tales Mark demonstrates
the sense of mystical awe mingled with horror coupled with an elegant
prose style that has made his name a byword for fantastic fiction
of the highest qual
FG10.460 44.95

Shepard Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME Grafton fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. David Mingolla is one
of many drug-pumped grunts slugging it out in the rotten jungles
of Guatemala, an expendable pawn in an endless, amoral war. FG10.363
9.95
Shirley John WET BONES - signed Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED.
A killer is on the loose and an ancient evil is destroying women
FG10.356 16.95
Spinrad Norman NO DIRECTION HOME Millington near very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. Collection
of brilliant short stories FG10.509
3.95
Stallman Robert THE ORPHAN Kinnell fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st hardcover edition. Volume one
in "The Book of the Beast" FG10.350
4.95
Stallman Robert THE BEAST Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1990 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 3
FG10.359
9.95
Stallman Robert THE CAPTIVE Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1989 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 2
FG10.360Q
9.95
Tevis walter MOCKINGBIRD Readers Union very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st BC edition. Mockingbird is a
powerful novel of a future world where humans are dying. Those that
survive spend their days in a narcotic bliss or choose a quick suicide
rather than slow extinction FG10.514
2.95
Vonnegut Kurt SLAUGHTERHOUSE 5 or, The Children's Crusade Jonathan
Cape near very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper
1970 Reprint. Flicking between the US, 1940's Germany and Tralfamadore,
Vonnegut's semi- autobiographical protagonist Billy Pilgrim finds
himself very lost. FG10.510
5.95
Wolfe Gene OPERATION ARES Dobson very good hardcover
copy in a good dustwrapper 1977 1st hcvr edition of the author's
first novel. Originally published as a Berkley paperback in 1970.
FG10.352
4.95
Wolfe gene THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. Severian, formerly
a member of the Torturers' Guild and now Autarch of Urth, travels
beyond the boundaries of time and space aboard the Ship of Tzadkiel
on a mission to bring the New Sun to his dying planet FG10.526
7.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Abbey Lynn
THE NETHER SCROLL TSR Inc fine paperback 2000 1st print. When his
teacher, Ansoain, is murdered and her son, Galimer, is taken hostage,
Druhallen, a young apprentice magician, and his companions brave
the perilous ruins of Dekanter to find a missing artifact FG10.053
9.95
Abbey Lynn JERLAYNE Daw Book 1118 fine paperback 1999 1st print.
Jerlayne's mother had warned her not to marry the handsome elf,
but Jerlayne refused to listen. FG10.345
5.95
Abbey Lynn THE GUARDIANS Ace near fine paperback 1982 1st print.
There's a witch on Riverside Drive FG10.485
2.95
Adams Hunter THE SHE BEAST - The Man from Planet X #1 Pinnacle very
good paperback, 1975 1st print. The Man From Planet X is inimitable,
unbeatable, insatiable, and the wildest man ever to hit our planet.
Picture Superman and Tarzan, with the sex drive of a battalion of
Marines FG10.378
3.95
Anthony Piers & lackey Mercedes IF I PAY THEE NOT IN GOLD Baen
fine paperback 1994 1st print. Living in a society in which women
rule through their magical powers, the rebellious Xylina is given
a choice between execution and using her powers to conquer the most
glorious male in Mazonia FG10.176
4.95
Arnold Edwin L GULLIVER OF MARS Ace 30600 near fine paperback, Frazetta
cover 1969 1st print. A long lost classic of Martian adventure.
FG10.475
3.95
Ash Sarah SONGSPINNERS Orion fine paperback 1997
1st print. Music has been forbidden to Orial - she misses out on
musice lessons at school, and no instrument is heard in her home.
But her mother was a renowned songstress FG10.090
6.85
Ash sarah THE LOST CHILD orion fine paperback 1998 1st print. Rehab
finds the bloodless corpse of a child on his ghetto doorstep, the
victim of a ritual murder. The Tsyonim, barely tolerated at the
best of times, are now the subject of suspicion and hatred in Arcassanne
FG10.232C
3.95
Athan Philip DALDUR'S GATE - Shadows of Amn Wizards
of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. As the followers of
Bhaal gather strength and numbers, Abdel and his friends work to
prevent them resurrecting their God and gather for a confrontation
on the Sword Coast
FG10.014 4.95
Athans Philip BALDUR'S GATE TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print.
Baldur''s Gate is the novelisation of a computer game and involves
the reader, or player, in the quest of the son of a dead god who
is fighting his way along the Sword Coast in a desperate bid to
save the world FG10.435
4.95
Attanasio A A OCTOBERLAND - Dominions of Irth 3 New English Library
fine paperback 1999 1st print. Superbly imagined and executed dark
fantasy FG10.397
4.95
Bacigalupi Paolo THE WINDUP GIRL Night Shade books fine trade paperback
2010 1st printing. What happens when bio-terrorism becomes a tool
for corporate profits, when said bio-terrorism's genetic drift forces
mankind to the cusp of post-human evolution?
FG10.494 6.95
Bacon-Smith Camille EYES OF THE EMPRESS Daw book
1094 fine paperback 1998 1st print. When someone begins stealing
the crystal balls which had belonged to the Dowager Empress of China,
the unique detective agency of Bradley, Ryan, and Davis, whose partners
are powerful demons, begins to investigate FG10.365
2.95
Bacon-Smith Camille EYE OF THE DAEMON Daw Book 1010 fine paperback,
1996 1st print. On a quest for her kidnapped half brother, Marnie
Simpson hires a Philadelphia group of private investigators whose
ties to the supernatural enable them to combat a staggering plan
of conquest FG10.388
3.95
Bailey Robin W THE LOST CITY OF ZORK Avon very
good paperback, 1991 1st print. Another really unpleasant day in
Borphee
FG10.427 1.95
Bailey Robin W ENCHANTER Avon near fine paperback, 1989 1st print.
Anesi was the grandson of the wizard Stribel Wartworth FG10.430
1.45
Bailey Robin Wayne SHADOWDANCE Borealis fine paperback 1996 1st
print. Paralysed from birth, young Innowen is given the power to
walk between sunset and dawn, with one condition - that he must
dance every night, in homage to the sorceress who gave him the gift
of mobility FG10.190
9.95
Baker Linda P THE IRDA - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback 1995
1st print. This recounts the rise of the high ogres called the Irda,
legendary forerunners of the ogre race whose advanced culture mysteriously
disappeared FG10.130
7.95
Baker Richard THE SHADOW STONE TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print.
The early years of Aelies Morren, one of the most powerful and well
known mages of Anuire are revealed in this tale FG10.057
8.95
Ball Margaret FLAMEWEAVER Baen fine paperback 1991
1st print. The Russians are pushing south into the Hindu Kush, expanding
their empire at the expense of the forgotten tribes that surround
the British Raj. FG10.196
4.95
Ball Margaret CHANGEWEAVER Baen fine paperback 1993 1st print. Unable
to bear the child that will cure her of her magic powers, Tamai
must leave her people and serve them in the outer world by convincing
the British to defend them from the encroaching Russians FG10.197
4.95
Barnitz Charles THE DEEPEST SEA Roc fine paperback 1996 1st print.
Bran Snorrison, a young Irish Viking bard, journeys through the
turbulence and uncertainty of his eighth-century world, as a confrontation
erupts between the old magic and the rise of the new Christian religion
FG10.120
9.95
Beach James R (Editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 16 - "Comics! Pulps!
Mayhem!" James R Beach fine prozine 2010 1st edition. The issue's
highlights include features on Dark Horse Comics, and interview
with EC Comics legend Al Feldstein, and genre greats such as Hugh
B. Cave and Steve Niles FG10.298
7.95

Bear Greg SONGS OF EARTH AND POWER - "Infinity Concerto"
and "Serpent Mage" [ Legend fine paperback 1992 not 1st
print. In "The Infinity Concerto" Michael Perrin endures
years of captivity and deadly struggles in the Realm of the Sidhe,
a fantastic, beautiful, dangerous world. In "The Serpent Mage"
he returns to Los Angeles FG10.268
3.95
Bellairs John THE FACE IN THE FROST Ace near fine paperback 1978
1st print. One of the best fantasy novels to appear siince The Lord
of the Rings - Lin carter FG10.409
4.95
Belle Pamela THE SILVER CITY Pan fine paperback
1995 1st print. The first part of a fantasy trilogy, in which a
nomadic tribeswoman warns a city of impending danger and is thrown
into a world of decadent royalty, sinister intrigue and dangerous
magic FG10.279
6.95
Belle Pamela THE WOLF WITHIN - Silver City 2 Pan fine paperback
1996 1st print. Detailing the trials of one man, born a sorceror
but terrified to use his power in case it releases the evil inside
him, the story travels across a continent but also deals with a
love affair FG10.323
9.95
Belle Pamela BLOOD IMPERIAL - Silver City 3 Pan fine paperback 1996
1st print. The emperor is dead but, as the surviving members of
the Toktel'yan imperial family eye the empty Onyx Throne, the future
is far from certain. FG10.324
9.95
Betancourt John THE HOG'S CONTRACT TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st
print. The legendary pirate king Ulrich gets more than he had bargained
for when he enters into an unholy pact with The Hag, the Abomination,
to free his kingdom from savage orog and goblin tribes FG10.461
2.95
Bishop Anne SHADOWS AND LIGHT Roc fine paperback
2002 1st print. For many years the Fae have ignored the witches
and humans, looking down on them as poor country cousins. Their
extreme arrogance is about to cost them dearly FG10.265
2.45
Bishop Anne THE HOUSE OF GAIAN Roc fine paperback 2003 1st print.
The uneasy alliance between Fae and humans may not be enough to
defeat the Inquisitors-leaving them no choice but to seek out the
witches of the House of Gaian. But can they be trusted FG10.266
2.45
Bohnhoff Maya kaathryn THE CRYSTAL ROSE Baen fine
paperback 1995 1st print. The Meri, one of the two primary ruling
forces in Caraid-land, changes the destiny of her people forever
when she chooses to release Tamini, a former vessel of the Meri
who was prosecuted as a witch FG10.277
4.95
Bohnhoff Maya kaathryn TAMINY Baen Books fine paperback 1993 1st
print. One hundred years after she was called to the sea to become
one with her god, Taminy is called to assume her next task--to become
the very voice of her god on Earth FG10.322
3.95
Bohnhoff Maya Kathryn THE SPIRIT GATE Baen near fine paperback 1996
1st print. Blamed along with the other witches of the mountain for
everything that goes wrong in the kingdom of Dalibor, the widow
Kassia finds a chance for escape from Master Sorcerer Lukusha at
his school of arcane learning FG10.372
3.65
Bolesny TRAIL OF DARKNESS TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print.
Trail of Darkness is a historical fantasy of politics and intrigue
set in a divided society under a stern inquisition, and under attack
by creatures of darkness FG10.453
1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer HAWKMISTRESS Daw Book 496
very good paperback 1982 1st print. Hawkmistress is one of Bradley's
Darkover series and one of the best. FG10.406
2.45
Bradley marion Zimmer STORMQUEEN Arrow good paperback 1980 1st print.
The great epic of Darkover did not begin with the Terrans' arrival.
For in those years, the power of the matrix was first learned--and
misused FG10.449
0.65
Brenner Mayer Alan CATASTROPHE'S SPELL Daw Book 787 very good paperback
1989 1st print. Will anyone be able to stop the storm of spells
when magic's havoc is released in a war between inept powers? FG10.482
3.95
Brooks terry THE BLACK UNICORN Orbit fine paperback
1989 not 1st print. An outcast king fights for his throne FG10.342
0.95
Brooks terry WIZARD AT LARGE Orbit fine paperback 1989 1st print.
Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover, is back in his rightful
place. FG10.343
0.95
Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE - SOLD! orbit near fine paperback
1989 not 1st print. A fantasy adventure in which Ben Holiday has
bought Landover, a genuine magical kingdom, complete with fairy
folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement had said FG10.364
0.95
Brown Mary MASTER OF MANY TREASURES Baen fine paperback 1995 1st
print. Learning that the man she had thought she loved is not a
man at all but a dragon, Summer is devastated when the dragon flies
away, and she embarks on a challenging and dangerous quest to find
him FG10.034
3.95
Brust Steven & Bull Emma FREEDOM & NECESSITY
Tor fine paperback 1997 1st print. A particularly sticky web of
politics and romance traps Susan Voight and James Cobham in a dense,
thrillingly suspenseful plot connecting a reforming democratic labor
movement, Chartism, to a secret society, the Trotters Club FG10.207
4.95
Brust Steven & Lindholm Megan GYPSY Tor fine paperback 1993
1st print. Neither Stepovich, a seasoned cop, nor Cigany, a gypsy
who stalks the city streets in a cloud of magic, seems to be able
to find the killer who is leaving a trail of dead bodies all over
the city FG10.209
5.95
Bull Emma FALCON Ace fine paperback 1989 1st print.
Ace star pilot Dominic Falcon fights to defend a planet while a
deadly drug courses through his blood stream, destroying his boy's
defenses and rendering him helpless FG10.162
9.95
Bull Emma WAR FOR THE OAKS Ace fine paperback 1987 1st print. Being
the only person who sees the other worldly creatures, Eddi McCandry
plunges into excitement and terror when she becomes a pawn in a
bitter age-o battle between two faerie courts in modern Minneapolis
FG10.208 8.95
Bulmer Kenneth THE DIAMOND CONTESSA Daw Book 542 near fine paperback
1983 1st print. Her raiders plundered a hundred earths FG10.408
2.75
Bunch Chris HOMEFALL - Last Legion 4 Roc fine paperback
2001 1st print. In the distant future, mankind has colonized many
planets in different galaxies spread across the vast universe. FG10.186
4.95
Bunch Chris THE LAST LEGION Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. The
time of the Human Confederation is coming to an end. The rule of
the empire weakens daily as its forces stretch themselves beyond
their limits to maintain peace and order
FG10.187 4.95
Bunch Chris FIREMASK - Last Legion 2 Roc fine paperback 2000 1st
print. Short on supplies and support, the Cumbre system is left
vulnerable to an alien race bent on universal domination. Only the
never-say-die members of The Legion stand in their way FG10.188
5.95
Bunch Chris STORM FORCE - Last Legion 3 Roc fine paperback 2000
1st print. The Last Legion sends one of their top intelligence officers
behind enemy lines to infiltrate the upper echelon of a ruthless
dictator and stop him from spreading his rule across the galaxy
FG10.189
5.95
Bunch Chris THE WIND AFTER TIME - Shadow warrior 1 Ballantine Books
fine paperback 1996 not 1st print. Ten years had passed since mankind
had won the Great War. The dreaded Al'ar, loathsome aliens who killed
by mere sight or touch, had been vanquished. FG10.239K
2.85
Bunch Chris HUNT THE HEAVENS - Shadow warrior 2 Ballantine Books
fine paperback 1996 1st print. Joshua Wolfe: Bounty hunter. Federation
Intelligence agent. Former friend, then prisoner, of the horrific
alien race called the Al'ar FG10.240
5.95
Bush Anne kelleher THE KNIGHT, THE HARP AND THE MAIDEN Warner fine
paperback 1999 1st print. Cursed by the malevolent wizard whose
marriage proposal she rejected, Lady Juilene is forced to flee her
family and home to become a desperate exile in a land on the edge
of an apocalypse FG10.284
8.95
Byers Richard Lee THE SHATTERED MASK Wizards of the Coast fine paperback
2001 1st print. After Shamur Uskevren is tricked by the wizard Marance
into making an assassination attempt on her husband, Thamalon, she
realizes her mistake, but it may already be too late FG10.004
3.95
Carter Diana THE GHOST WRITER Mews Books very good paperback 1976
1st print. An eerie novel of a dead man who still seems to be alive....
FG10.488
2.65
Cherryh C J FOREIGNER Daw Book 941 fine paperback
1994 1st print. Exiled to the island of Mospheira, a colony of stranded
humans relies on one man, their "paidhi" (liaison), to
explain their ways to the dominant species of their adopted world.
FG10.085
5.95
Cherryh C J INHERITOR Daw Book 1018 fine paperback 1997 1st print.The
human-alien tensions that marked Foreigner (1994) and Invader (1995)
peak in this sophisticated conclusion to the trilogy FG10.086
2.65
Cherryh C J INVADER Legend fine paperback 1996 1st print. In this
sequel to "Foreigner", Bren Cameron once again falls foul
of the cultural differences between humanity and the atevi, but
this time he seems to have no backing from his own people FG10.092
3.95
Cherryh C J THE DREAMING TREE Daw book 1074 fine paperback 1997
1st print. Journey to a transitional time in the world, as the dawn
of mortal man brings about the downfall of elven magic. But there
remains one final place untouched by human hands--the small forest
of Ealdwood
FG10.316 2.35
Cherryh C J & Asire nancy WIZARD SPAWN- The Sword of Knowledge
1 baen fine paperback 1989 1st print. A shared world novel originated
by C J Cherryh FG10.081
2.95
Cherryh C J & Fish Leslie A DIRGE FOR SABIS - The Sword of Knowledge
1 baen fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. A shared world novel originated
by C J Cherryh FG10.080
2.95
Cherryh C L THE GOBLIN MIRROR Legend veryy good paperback 1993 1st
print.To the princes of Maggiar, over-mountain was a land they knew
only from Gran's stories, but now the wizard Karoly announced that
he must make the journey there FG10.436
1.95
Ciencin Scott THE WOLVES OF AUTUMN Warner very
good paperback 1992 1st print. With humanity menaced by the hollow,
a new race of hideous monsters born to women and born without souls,
the merchant prince Trevelyan, the warrior Shantow, and the witch
Ariodne must join forces to save their race
FG10.269 1.45
Ciencin Scott THE LOTUS AND THE ROSE Warner fine paperback 1993
1st print. In order to save his world from deadly magic, Prince
Trevelyan, the lord of the wolves, must carve the Rose of Rebirth
from the living heart of his lost true love FG10.270
1.45
Clayton Jo FIRE IN THE SKY - Shadowsong 1 Daw Book
986 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Emerging from her centuries-long
imprisonment inside an alien artifact, Shadith learns that she has
developed an empathic musical skill FG10.117
6.95
Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND - Shadowsong 2 Daw Book 988 fine paperback
1995 1st print. Freed from ages of imprisonment in the Diadem, an
alien artifact, Shadith discovers that she has the power to transfer
her consciousness into any living creature FG10.118
6.95
Clayton Jo CRYSTAL HEAT - Shadowsong 3 Daw Book 1012 fine paperback
1996 1st print. Hired to return an innocent creature to people who
only wish to destroy it, psychic detective Shadith cannot bring
herself to fulfill her mission and is forced to betray her strongest
supporter FG10.119
6.95
Clayton Jo & Murphy Kevin Andrew DRUM INTO SILENCE - Drums of
Chaos 3 Tor fine paperback 2004 1st print. The two worlds of Glandair
and Iomard move magically together once every generation, allowing
those with special powers to Walk between the worlds. This is a
dangerous time when the worlds can be destroyed . . . or renewed
FG10.404
19.95
Cochran Molly & Murphy Warren THE FOREVER KING Millennium near
fine paperback 1993 1st print. Mixing classic myth and contemporary
fantasy,this is the most enthralling Arthurian epic since the bestselling
The Mists of Avalon. FG10.059
1.95
Coe David B CHILDREN OF AMARID - Lon Tobyn Chronicle
1 Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. A young but powerful mage,
Jaryd joins the Children of Amarid, an order of powerful mages who
are pledged to protect the land of Tobyn-Ser, to find the traitor
who is helping invaders FG10.008
2.95
Coe David B THE OUTLANDERS - Lon Tobyn Chronicle 2 Tor fine paperback
1999 1st print. The magical Children of Amarid discover that their
recent attackers are invaders from Lon-Ser, a land where technology,
not magic, rules FG10.009
6.95
Cook David KING PINCH - The Nobles 1 TSR Inc fine paperback 1995
1st print. Having robbed a temple, Pinch must hide his theft from
the temple's priestess, his traveling companion Lissa, who holds
the secret that could make him the next king of Ankhapur FG10.462
3.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) FIRST TRUTH Ace fine paperback
2002 1st print. Alissa is a headstrong, pragmatic child of the foothills,
whose father has been missing since she was five. One morning her
mother announces that Alissa must journey to the Hold FG10.228
5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) HIDDEN TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2002 1st
print. Alissa never believed in magic-but now an ancient book calls
out to her...and threatens those she loves FG10.229
5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) FORGOTTEN TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2003
1st print. Apt and eager Alissa is the only student of the last
surviving master of magic. She easily shifts from human to raku,
or beast counterpart, and has learned many advanced magics on her
own FG10.230
5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) LOST TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2004 1st
print. Alissa's dreams lead her to a distant land where countless
Masters live in a flourishing magical society FG10.231
5.95
Cook Monte THE GLASS PRISON TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print.
Vhead Runechild is half human, half fiend. When he flees from the
Abyss to find his human nature on Toril, he soon realises there
are dangers that respect no worldly boundaries
FG10.072 4.95
Cooke catherine THE HIDDEN TEMPLE Tor fine paperback 1988 1st print.
Arel is dead, and the kingdom shuld be at peace! FG10.295
4.95
Cooper Edmund TRANSIT Lancer 73-690 very good paperback, 1967 1st
print. Four castaways in space and time battle a superhuman and
invisible enemy
FG10.384 1.45
Cooper Louise SACREMENT OF NIGHT Headline fine
paperback 1998 1st print. The totally colourless denizens of the
Twilight Dimension have been visiting the human world for centuries.
FG10.172
1.95
Cooper Louise THE KING'S DEMON Headline fine paperback 1997 1st
print. Found walking alone in the dead of night by Grendon, an official
in the new king's pay, Sefira remembers only her name and the fact
that she has committed murder.
FG10.264 3.95
Cooper Louise MIRAGE Unwin very good paperback 1987 1st print. Raised
by a sorceress from the depths of limbo. He came into the world
without a past or a name. FG10.349
0.95
Cooper Louise AISLING - Indigo Saga 8 Grafton near fine paperback
1993 1st print. She brought seven demons into the world. Now she
must destroy them. FG10.420
4.65
Cooper Louise AVATAR - Indigo Saga 6 Grafton very good paperback
1991 1st print. Having located and destroyed four of the seven demons
she released from the Tower of Regrets, Indigo must track down the
fifth, with Grimya, her she-wolf companion FG10.421
2.95
Cooper Louise INFERNO - Indigo Saga 2 Grafton near fine paperback,
1991 1st print. Stripped of her title, her home and her loved ones,
Princess Anghara is condemned to wander the Earth. There can be
no respite until the seven evils released by her hand have been
conquered and destroyed FG10.425
1.95
Cooper Louise NEMESIS - Indigo Saga 1 Grafton near fine paperback,
1991 1st print. Princess Anghara had no place in the Forbidden Tower,
and no business tampering with its secrets. But she did, and now
the seven demons are loose FG10.426
4.95
Corran mary FATE Orion fine paperback 1996 1st
print. Ashers world is a small one,bound by the conventions forced
upon its people by an oppressive invader. But not everyone is content
with their lot FG10.271
2.95
Corran mary IMPERIAL LIGHT Millennium fine paperback, 1995 1st print.
Kyria is an orphan who has been raised in the old ways of a banned
religion.The priesthood that controls the empire select her to drown
in a sea cave as a "special Sacrifice".
FG10.387 1.45
Coulson Juanita THE WEB OF WIZARDRY Ballantine very good paperback
1978 1st print. Enchanters at war - as an empire hangs in the balance
FG10.281
1.45
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 229 TTA Press fine prozine 2010 1st
edition. New stories by Toby Litt, Paul Evanby, Rochita Loenen-Ruiz,
Jim Hawkins, Antony Mann; colour art by Warwick Fraser-Coombe, Richard
Wagner, Dave Senecal, Paul Drummond, Ben Baldwin; interview with
Jeff VanderMeer FG10.493
3.95

Craig Brian ZARAGOZ Boxtree fine paperback 1993
1st print. The first of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the
minstrel Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten
the Warhammer world FG10.291
4.95
Craig Brian PLAGUE DEMON Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print.
The second of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the minstrel
Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the
Warhammer world.
FG10.292 6.95
Craig Brian STORM WARRIORS Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print.
The third of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the minstrel
Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the
Warhammer world FG10.293
5.95
Cymri Chrys DRAGONS CAN ONLY RUST TSR Inc fine
paperback 1995 1st print. An intelligent, crippled dragon leaves
home on a search for his own soul, accompanied by an android medic
with an ominous agenda and a young woman from an asteroid who is
determined to remain on Earth FG10.303
5.95
Cymri Chrys DRAGON REFORGED TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print.
The dragon Gonard, forced to face the irradiated blasts of air of
the Changewinds as punishment for his crimes, seeks shelter in a
place where he can heal FG10.304
5.95
Daley Brian A TAPESTRY OF MAGICS Ballantine near fine paperback,
1983 1st print. Exiled to the Beyonds for irresponsibility, Sir
Crassmor encounters visitors and invaders who arrive there from
other universes FG10.431
2.45
Dalkey Kara STEEL ROSE Roc fine paperback 1997
1st print. A performance artist with magical powers battles two
warring bands of elves who each want to take over the city of Pittsburgh
FG10.015
3.95
Dalkey Kara CRYSTAL SPACE Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. When
two housecleaners arrive at a client's house, they are shocked to
discover a strange guitar...one which actually speaks when strummed
FG10.111 3.65
Dalmas John THE LIZARD WAR Baen near fine paperback
1989 1st print. One thousand years after World War III, a group
of lizards attempts to take over what remains of Earth, a seemingly
easy task considering the primitive levels of technology of the
remaining humans FG10.031
2.35
Dalmas John THE BAVARIAN GATE Baen near fine paperback, 1997 1st
print. Returning to Earth in the hope of settling down to a quiet
farmer's life, mystic warrior Curtis Macurdy is dismayed when one
of Hitler's psychic recruits discovers the Bavarian Gate
FG10.380 4.95
Davis Brett THE FAERY CONVENTION Baen fine paperback
1995 1st print. Preparing to sign a no-magic treaty with the human
race, the faeries, elves, gnomes, and other formerly mythological
races of Earth instead decide to find a homeworld for themselves
where they can practice their magic freely FG10.027
1.65
Davis Brett BONE WARS Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print. In Montana
in 1876, two rival paleontologists and Sitting Bull put their differences
aside to shelter a deposit of dinosaur bones from two foreign scientists
who possess the most amazing technology seen on Earth FG10.262
8.95
Davis Brett TWO TINY CLAWS Baen fine paperback 1999 1st print. Montana,
1907. Barnum Brown of the American Museum of Natural History aims
to dig up fossils of Tyrannosaurus Rex, the most fearsome carnivore
ever to walk the Earth FG10.263
8.95
Dawson Saranne SECRETS OF THE WOLF Love Spell Books
fine paperback 1998 1st print. The story of an artist and the ruler
of a lost world who find love despite the secrets conspiring to
keep them apart. FG10.282
1.95
Dawson Saranne THE ENCHANTED LAND Love Spell fine paperback 1999
1st print. Abandoned on a doorstep as a baby, Emily has always been
called a fairy child. As a grown woman her elusive charm makes friends
wonder if she is indeed a changeling FG10.370
14.95
Dawson Saranne STARLIGHT, STARBRIGHT Love Spell fine paperback 1999
1st print. Serena has always been curious. No one understood her
fascination with the heavens and the moving stars that traced the
sky. But when one of those "stars" landed, the most handsome
man she'd ever seen stepped off the ship FG10.400
1.65
Dawson Saranne CRYSTAL ENCHANTMENT Love Spell fine paperback 1995
1st print. Applying her magical talents to prevent interstellar
conflicts, Jalissa Kendor, a secret sorceress, is threatened with
exposure by ruthless spy Miklos Panera, who believes that Jalissa
is a witch
FG10.477 5.95
De felitta Frank THE ENTITY Pan good paperback 1979 1st print. The
ultimate novel of supernatural terror and sexual horror! FG10.478
0.95
De Lint Charles SVAHA Tor near fine paperback 1994
1st print. Venturing to the desolation beyond the Enclaves, Gahzee
and Lisa, accompanied by their coyote, walk the line between the
Dreamtime and the Realtime FG10.243
5.95
De Lint Charles INTO THE GREEN Tor fine paperback 1995 1st print.
Accepting a gift of a magical harp from Jacky Lantern's fey kin,
Angharad follows the wandering ways of bardic life, using her music
to awaken the Summerblood magic throughout the Kingdom of the Green
Isles FG10.314
6.95
De Lint Charles YARROW Pan fine paperback 1993 1st print. Cat Midhir
is a writer of magical fantasy novels. But Cat has a secret - her
plots are not culled from the realms of her imagination but from
the realms of sleep FG10.438
2.85
Denning Troy FACES OF DECEPTION TSR Inc fine paperback
1998 1st print. Atreus has come a long way to drink from the Fountain
of Infinite Grace. Will the greed and prejudice of others stand
in his way, or destroy the fountain? FG10.052
7.95
Denning troy THE PARCHED SEA - The Harpers TSR Inc fine paperback
1991 1st print. Ruha, an outcast witch, is the only one who recognizes
the threat of the ruthless Zhentarim, who plan to enslave the nomads
of the Great Desert FG10.344
4.95
Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print.
No race throughout the Fourteen Worlds of humanity is as feared
as the Dorsai--ultimate warriors known for their deadly rages, unbreakable
honor, and mastery of the art of war FG10.294
3.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE GNARLY KING Tor fine paperback
1998 1st print. Jim Eckert travels to a parallel medieval world
only to find that he can transform himself into a large dragon named
Gorbash FG10.415
5.95
Douglass Sara SINNER - Wayfarer Redemption 1 Voyager
fine paperback 2000 1st print. Forty years have passed, Axis and
Azhure have taken their rightful places among the other Star Gods.
FG10.077
2.35
Douglass Sara PILGRIM - Wayfarer Redemption 2 Voyager fine paperback
2000 1st print. By leaching Drago's latent Icari magic the Time
Keeper Demons have burst through the StarGate, bringing an apocalypse
down upon Tencendor FG10.078
1.65
Douglass Sara CRUSADER - Wayfarer Redemption 3 Voyager fine paperback
2000 1st print. The protecting magical forests of Minstrelsea have
been blasted from the surface of Tencendor, leaving demons and Hawkchildren
free to feed. FG10.079
2.25
Doyle Debra & Macdonald James D THE LONG HUNT - Mageworlds 5
Tor fine paperback, 1996 1st print. One generation after the second
Magewar, and power struggles threaten the Mageworlds and Republic
alike FG10.424
6.95
Drake David THE FORTRESS OF GLASS Tor fine paperback
2007 1st print. In trying to bring all the isles under his rule,
Prince Garris lands with a fleet in a kingdom whose wizard king
has just died. Unfortunately, the monarch's death doesn't end the
wizardry FG10.157
2.25
Drake David LORD OF THE ISLES Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print.
Lord of the Isles opens a massive new saga of clashing swords and
spells in an archipelago world. 1,000 years beforehand, potent sorcery
won a war only for its backlash to sink the winning island
FG10.181 1.95
Drake David QUEEN OF THE DEMONS Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print.
In the world of the Isles, the elemental forces of magic are rising
to a 1000-year peak. FG10.182
3.25
Drake David SERVANT OF THE DRAGON Tor fine paperback 2000 1st print.
In the third book of Drake's LORD OF THE ISLES series, the young
King Garric is faced with all the burdens of kingship FG10.183
4.95
Drake David MISTRESS OF THE CATACOMBS Tor fine paperback 2002 1st
print. In the fourth volume of Lord of the Isles, Prince Garric
of Haft, the reluctant hero now ruling the Kingdom of the Isles
as best he can, has solved some of his logistical and financial
problems FG10.184
1.95
Durgin Doranna DARK DEBTS - mage Knight Ballantine
Books fine paperback 2003 1st print. As the dedicated members of
the Black Powder Rebels make their move against the Atlantis Guild,
chaos spreads throughout the Land. FG10.018
3.95
Durgin Doranna WOLF JUSTICE Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print.
When Reandn's Remote Wolf Patrol is slaughtered while under someone
else's command, his reaction earns him dismissal from the elite
service that has shaped his entire life
FG10.025 2.85
Eddings david THE SHINING ONES - Tamulii 2 Harper Collins fine paperback
1994 not 1st print. Prince Sparhawk and Queen Ehlana must remain
with their retinue of Pandion Knights in the Eastern land of Daresia
to assist the beleagured Emperor Sarabian FG10.403
5.95
Edghill Rosemary THE CUP OF MORNING SHADOWS - Twelve
Treasures 2 daw book 1008 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Settling
down to a safe and much quieter life as a librarian, Ruth Marlowe
is unable to forget her lost love, elfin lord Rohannan Melior, and
discovers a way to return to Elphame FG10.193
4.95
Edghill Rosemary THE CLOAK OF NIGHT AND DAGGERS - Twelve Treasures
3 daw book 1046 fine paperback 1996 1st print. The elfin librarian
Mac escapes his wrongful imprisonment in an insane asylum and, with
the help of a female warrior, goes to battle against the evil Balignant
Baneful FG10.194
6.95
Elrod P M I, STRAHD - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1995 1st
print. To win the hand of the beautiful Tatyana, Strahd Von Zarovich,
the ruthless leader of the darklords, will do anything, even enter
a pact with Death FG10.331
9.95
Emerson Ru KEEP ON THE BORDERLANDS Wizards of the Coast fine paperback
2001 1st print. As ruthless raiders, murderous hordes of goblins
and orcs, and mysterious priests threaten the keep and the surrounding
countryside, an inexperienced band of adventures journeys to the
Caves of Chaos
FG10.041 9.95
Emery Clayton STAR OF CURSRAH TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print.
Lurking in the ruins is a horrific tale of greed, power, and revenge
FG10.051
7.95
F M Busby cage a Man Hamlyn vg+ paperback copy, slight spine crease
1979 1st printing
FG10344 0.95
Fairburn James THE HIT MAN New English Library very good paperback
1976 1st print. Max Shaw was the most feared hit man in the country.
FG10.489
3.95
Farland david THE RUNELORDS - THE SUM OF ALL MEN Tor fine paperback
1999 1st print. The Sum of All Men introduces Mystarrian prince
Gaborn Val Orden, a Runelord who battled the powerfully endowed,
near-invincible Wolf Lord Raj Ahten. FG10.233D
1.95
Farnsworth Christopher BLOOD OATH Hodder & Stoughton fine trade
paperback 2010 1st printing. Nathaniel Cade. The President's vampire
FG10.495
6.95
Findley Nigel LONE WOLF - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback,
label tear to rear cover 1994 1st print. Rick Larson is an undercover
lone star operative in the middle of a conspiracy. He's about to
blow his cover in the violent Cripp Gang and his "friends"
at his agency have refused to rescue him. FG10.325
3.95
Findley Nigel THE BROKEN SPHERE - Cloakmaster Cycle 5 TSR Inc fine
paperback 1993 1st print. Teldin Moore finally locates the great
ship Spelljammer but claiming the ship proves to be difficult. By
the author of Into the Void. FG10.446
9.95
Flewelling Lynn HIDDEN WARRIOR - Tamir trilogy Bantam fine paperback
2003 1st print. Prophecies of old say that Skala will prosper as
long as a queen of the true lineage holds the throne. But for many
years, a usurper king has ruled, with tragic and devastating consequences
for the people FG10.158
3.65
Fortschen William R THE GAMESTER WARS OMNIBUS Ballantine
fine paperback 1995 1st print. In a trio of novels--The Alexandrian
Ring, The Assassin Gambit, and The Napoleon Wager--the greatest
warriors of the past take part in a virtual reality wargame that
turns dangerously real FG10.410
5.95
Fortschen William R & Segriff Larry THE FOUR MAGICS Baen fine
paperback 1996 1st print. Ages after a mountain, ripped away from
its planet by a magician's death-duel, is hurtled into space, the
mountain-asteroid threatens the lives of the planet's feuding races,
who share a common enemy in the alien Brom FG10.145
7.95
Foxe Jocelin THE WILD HUNT - Vengeance Moon Avon fine paperback
1998 1st print. The Wild Hunt--a group of knights, commoners, and
princes from various time periods condemned to eternal sleep for
evil deeds of the past except when called upon to exact revenge--is
summoned FG10.215
6.95
Freer Dave THE FORLORN baen Books fine paperback, Cher on cover?
1999 1st print. While the xenophobic alien Morkth race searches
the galaxy to destroy the last of human "vermin", the
lightly armed members of the only human colony must figure out how
to defend themselves FG10.422
1.45
Friedman C S CROWN OF SHADOWS - Coldfire 3 Daw Book 1001 near fine
paperback 1996 1st print. While the people of Erna struggle against
the cataclysmic powers of the fae, a force of nature that transforms
nightmares into reality, the pain-hungry demon Calesta plots to
remake humankind FG10.441
2.45
Friedman Michael Jan THE FORTRESS AND THE FIRE - Vidar trilogy 3
Questar very good paperback 1988 1st print. The last of Odin's sons
face their former king in an apocalyptic battle with the fate of
all creation hanging in the balance FG10.398
1.95
Gentle mary A SECRET HISTORY - The Book of Ash
1 Avon near fine paperback 1999 1st print. In an alternate fifteenth-century
Europe, Visigoths are threatening to destroy Burgundy, the crown
jewel of Europe, and Ash, a Joan of Arch-style woman warrior, will
fight to save it FG10.369
4.95
Gentle Mary LOST BURGUNDY - The Book of Ash 4 Avon fine paperback,
2000 1st print. In a barbarous age in a world now forgotten, an
extraordinary figure stood formidable on the European battlefield--a
remarkable female warrior and strategist without equal...save one
FG10.423 6.95
Gilluly Sheila THE GIANT OF INISHKERRY - Book of
the Painter 2 Headline fine paperback 1992 1st print. Only Aengus
survives the slaughter of Skellig Inishbuffin FG10.417
3.95
Gilluly Sheila THE BOY FROM THE BURREN - Book of the Painter 1 Headline
fine paperback 1991 1st print. Bruchan the storyteller purchased
Aengus from his drunken father with a gold coin. FG10.418
3.95
Golden Christie THE ENEMY WITHIN - Ravenloft TSR
Inc fine paperback, 1994 1st print. Sir Tristan Hiregaard, terrified
by his periodic transformation into the evil Malken, a hideous man-beast
who controls a vast criminal empire, sets out to destroy, one way
or another, his evil side FG10.329
5.95
Golden Christie VAMPIRE OF THE MISTS - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback,
1991 1st print. Jander Sunstar is a gold elf; a native of magical
Evermeet in the Forgotten Realms. He is also a 500-year-old vampire.
FG10.332
7.95
Green Roland PEACE COMPANY Ace good paperback 1986 not 1st print.
Ever armed and always ready to stop (or start) a war!
FG10.419 0.95
Green Simon NO HAVEN FOR THE GUILTY Headline very
good paperback 1990 1st print. Haven is a dark and dangerous city
FG10.437B
0.95
Green Simon R MISTWORLD VGSF fine paperback 1992 1st print. Mistworld,
an outlaw planet and last of the rebels against the vast and tyrannical
Empire to survive FG10.060
5.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER: The making of a Mage TSR
Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. A young shepherd boy, Elminster,
vows revenge on the dragon-riding mage-lord who murders his family
FG10.234
2.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER in Myth Drannor TSR Inc fine paperback 1998
1st print. Millions know him as Elminster the Old Mage, Mystra's
chosen - a cantankerous, ages-old wizard with the power to destroy
worlds and delight children with magic FG10.235
1.95
Greenwood Ed THE TEMPTATION OF ELMINSTER TSR Inc fine paperback
1999 1st print. Myth Drannor has fallen and the glory of Cormanthyr
lies in ruins. Elminster emerges from the rubble to serve new, human
masters. FG10.236
2.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER IN HELL TSR Inc fine paperback 2002 1st print.
Banished to the Nine Hells by an evil force, the legendary wizard
Elminster Aumar finds himself tortured for his wisdom and power,
and must confront the choice between death and madness FG10.237
1.95
Greenwood Ed THE MERCENARIES TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print.
A shadowy figure hires a group of unemployed pirates to aid him
on a dangerous mission. But the mission has a hidden purpose, and
somewhere behind the scenes it connects to the kidnapping of a young
bride from Waterdeep FG10.394
4.95
Gross Dave BLACK WOLF Wizards of the Coast fine
paperback 2001 1st print. When a rival house comes looking for blood,
Talbot Uskevren, the second son in his family, spends his days developing
his swordfighting and acting skills, and fights an inner battle
that will either kill him or let him survive
FG10.016 3.95
Gross dave AN OPPORTUNITY FOR PROFIT TSR Inc fine paperback 1998
1st print. The pirates hired to assassinate the kidnapped Waterdeep
bride are hot on their prey FG10.396
5.95
Grubb Jeff THE LAST GUARDIAN - warcraft 2 Pocket
Books fine paperback 2002 not 1st print. The guardians of Tirisfal
are a line of champions gifted with godlike powers, each one through
the ages charged with fighting a lonely secret war against the Burning
Legion FG10.089
1.85
Grubb Jeff THE GATHERING DARK - Ice Age Cycle 1 Wizards of the Coast
fine paperback 1999 1st print. The Gathering Darkness in which a
backlash is growing against magic and those who would use it. This
backlash is now a focus for the tattered remnants of social order
FG10.212 5.95
Grubb Jeff THE ETERNAL ICE - Ice Age Cycle 2 Wizards of the Coast
fine paperback 2000 1st print. Thousands of years after the explosion
at Argoth that ended the Brothers' War, ice has covered the world
of Dominaria. The strong have turned to barbarism FG10.213
7.95
Grubb Jeff THE SHATTERED ALLIANCE - Ice Age Cycle 3 Wizards of the
Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. Scarce! After the ice comes
peril. FG10.214
49.95
Gurney David THE EVIL UNDER THE WATER New English Library near fine
paperback 1977 1st print. Scarce erotic occult horror novel FG10.463
19.95
Gygax Gary THE ANUBIS MURDERS Roc fine paperback
1992 1st print. The Egyptian wizard-priest, Magister, was once an
agent for the Pharoah's secret service, the Magister is now "retired".
He now seems to devote his life to solving odd crimes FG10.044
1.95
Gygax Gary THE SAMARKAND SOLUTION Roc fine paperback 1993 1st print.
Aegypt's greatest wizard-priest is about to take on a killer who
could destroy the triple kngdom. FG10.045
1.95
Gygax Gary DEATH IN DELHI Roc fine paperback 1993 1st print. Can
Aegypt's greatest wizard-priest best the Goddess of Death's most
dangerous disciple? FG10.046
4.95
Hamilton Edmund THE VALLEY OF CREATION Lodestone B-5006 very good
paperback, 1964 1st print. Deep in the hidden valley Eric Nelson
battled forces that seemed both more and less human. FG10.385
1.45
Hamilton Laurell K DEATH OF A DARKLORD - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine
paperback, 1995 1st print. A conspiracy for good targets the tyrannical
leaders of Kartakkas for assassination, but risks setting off a
disaster that could change the lands of the mists forever FG10.330
7.95
Harlan Thomas THE SHADOW OF ARARAT - Oath of Empire
1 Tor fine paperback 2000 1st print. The Roman Empire has reached
the 7th Century without falling or becoming Christian. Galen Atreus,
Emperor of the West, and Heraclius, Emperor of the East, join forces
to overthrow Chroseos II, Emperor of Persia FG10.139
4.95
Harlan Thomas THE GATE OF FIRE - Oath of Empire 2 Tor fine paperback
2001 1st print. The sorcerer Dahak plots from his hidden citadel
to regain the Peacock Throne. FG10.140
4.95
Harlan Thomas THE STORM OF HEAVEN - Oath of Empire 3 Tor fine paperback
2002 1st print. The great three-sided war continues, Rome gainst
Persia against the tribes of the desert now commanded by Mohammed
of Mekkah FG10.141
8.95
Harlan Thomas THE DARK LORD - Oath of Empire 4 Tor fine paperback
2003 1st print. Despite early victories, Rome is now hard-pressed.
Now the new Emperor of Persia marches on Egypt. But there is a faint
glimmer of hope FG10.142
8.95
Hawke Simon THE WHIMS OF CREATION Warner fine paperback
1995 1st print. The inhabitants of the artificial world called "The
Agamemnon" are suddenly overrun with fairies, unicorns, dwarves
and dragons FG10.467
5.65
Hawke Simon THE IRON THRONE TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print.
Anuire, the great empire rose from the wreckage of gods-death, from
the tumbled lands where the pantheon had died to stop one of its
own from destroying the world. FG10.468
5.95
Herbert James FLUKE New English Library very good paperback 1987
1st print. A mongrel wanders the streets of the city, tormented
by a memory deep in his consciousness that he had once been a man.
FG10.481 0.95
Heydt Dorothy J A POINT OF HONOR Daw Book 1083 fine paperback 1998
1st print. Sir Mary de Courey is the doughtiest knight in the virtual
reality land of Chivalry. But when, in the real world, her plane
crashes and her car is driven off the road, she finds herself in
more trouble than single combat can solve
FG10.261 4.95
Hickman Tracy THE IMMORTALS Roc fine paperback 1997 1st print. The
year is 2010. The V-CIDS virus, once thought to be a cure for AIDS,
has mutated into an even deadlier disease and is ravaging the United
States. FG10.405
5.95
Hood Daniel WIZARD'S HEIR Ace fine paperback 1995
1st print. When the magic artefacts of his late master are stolen
and used to commit murder, Liam Rhenford seeks the guidance of his
dragon familiar, Fanuilh. FG10.464
9.95
Hood daniel FANUILH Ace near fine paperback 1994 1st print. When
the wizard Tarquin is murdered in his own bed, his two mourners--scholar
Liam Rhenford and Fanuilh, his miniature dragon familiar--set out
on a vengeful quest to find the assassin FG10.472
6.95
Huff Tanya SUMMON THE KEEPER Daw book 1085 fine
paperback 1998 1st print. Claire Hansen, the Keeper, is summoned
to the Elysian Fields Guest House to reseal a hole in the basement,
which is literally an opening to Hell FG10.257
1.95
Huff Tanya LONG HOT SUMMONING - Kepper's Chronicles 2 Daw book 1256
fine paperback 2003 1st print. A force from the Otherside threatens
to break through to our world and destroy the balance between Light
and Darkness. FG10.259
2.95
Huff Tanya THE FIRE'S STONE Daw Book 830 near fine paperback 1990
1st print. The jewel that protects the city of Ischia from the volcanic
flow along its border disappears, and three young nobles with something
to prove embark on a seemingly hopeless recovery mission FG10.309
7.95
Huff Tanya GATE OF DARKNESS, CIRCLE AND LIGHT Daw Book 798 fine
paperback 1989 not 1st print. A mentally disadvantaged young woman
who sees what other people don't, a street musician, a social worker,
and a bag-lady join forces with an "Adept of the Light"
to fight the encroaching darkness that stalks the streets of modern
Toronto FG10.310
4.95
Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad KNEE-DEEP
IN THE DEAD - Doom 1 Pocket fine paperback 1995 1st print. The Gates
were there on Phobos when mankind first arrived. Inert, unyielding,
impossibly alien constructs FG10.235F
2.55
Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad HELL ON EARTH - Doom 2 Pocket
fine paperback 1995 1st print. They were creatures seemingly spawned
straight from the pits of Hell - demons, zombies, fire-breathing
imps - all too horrifically close to the stuff of nightmare to be
real FG10.236G
1.55
Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad ENDGAME - Doom 4 Pocket fine
paperback 1996 1st print. They left behind everything that mattered
to them-- friends, lovers, country-- to journey to the stars. Now
Sergeant Flynn Taggart and Pfc. Arlene Sanders, USMC, have reached
their destination FG10.237H
1.55
Jefferies Mike CHILDREN OF THE FLAME harper Collins fine paperback
1994 1st print. Plague is creeping up on the medieval town of Aurillac.
Two witches call upon the powers of Hecate, Queen of the Night,
in an attempt to avert disaster; but she calls for the blood sacrifice
of two children FG10.002
1.95
Jenson Martin AN ODOUR OF DECAY New English Library very good paperback
1975 1st print. A horror story of possession FG10.480
3.95
Jones Dennis THE STONE AND THE MAIDEN - House of
the Pandragore Avon fine paperback 2000 1st print. When Erkai the
Chain discovers a way to unlock the secrets of the long-forbidden
Deep Magic, Mandine Dascaris and outlander soldier Key Mec Brander
must find the Signata, a sacred treasure FG10.201
1.95
Jones Dennis THE MASK AND THE SORCERESS - House of the Pandragore
Avon fine paperback 2002 1st print. For seventeen centuries a primal
sorcery deemed too dangerous for use by humankind has been locked
away by a powerful spell. But the Deep Magic is chained no more,
and war again threatens a royal house FG10.202
3.95
Jones J V THE BARBED COIL Warner fine paperback 1999 1st print.
On Earth, the Barbed Coil is a ring that transports Tessa McCamfrey
to another world. After Tessa appears in the city of Bay'Zell, she
quickly meets up with a mercenary named Ravis FG10.147
3.95
Jones jenny THE BLUE MANOR Vista fine paperback 1996 1st print.
A secret place isolated by converging motorways, the Blue Manor
is a place of power, where sin is exposed and expunged FG10.224
6.95
Karpyshyn Drew BALDUR'S GATE - Throne of Bhaal Wizards of the Coast
fine paperback 2001 1st print. Abdel and his companions race to
save the lives of Bhaal's offspring, who are being killed by people
of Faer un FG10.003
10.95
Kay Guy Gavriel A SONG FOR ARBONNE harper Collins
very good paperback, light spine crease 1993 1st print. Tolkienesque
book is set in an heroic world populated with rare people, moral
dilemmas and physical relationships as well as with magic, war and
song FG10.054
2.95
Kay Guy Gavriel TIGANA Penguin near fine paperback 1990 1st print.
"Tigana" is a land under the spell of the evil wizard
Brandin, who has cast the spell to avenge the death of his son.
FG10.347
9.95
Kay Guy Gavriel THE LIONS OF AL-RASSAN Voyager fine paperback 1996
1st print. The story turns on the rivalries between the Kingdom
of Al-Rassan, once mighty but now split into quarreling principalities,
and the kings of the Jaddites FG10.471
4.95
Kearney Paul RIDING THE UNICORN VGSF fine paperback
1995 1st print. Willoby is an ordinary man living in Yorkshire;
but he is plagued by phantom voices and hallucinations, and believes
he is tapping into an alternative universe FG10.091
3.95
Kearney Paul THE WAY TO BABYLON VGSF very good paperback 1993 not
1st print. Riven had been a successful fantasy writer, until the
accident which killed his wife. Retreating to a remote cottage he
doubts whether he will ever write again FG10.491
2.65
Keith William H Jr TWO OF MINDS Wizards of the
Coast near fine paperback 2000 1st print. Life is hell on planet
Oberon, but young thug Kai finds opportunities aplenty when a robbery
thrusts him into the center of a power struggle between rival factions
FG10.374
1.45
Keith William H Jr. JACKERS - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1994
1st print. When the imperial lords of the Empire learn of New America's
role in aiding a rebellion, they make war on the planet and its
military commander, Dev Cameron, who discovers a superhuman power
with the help of an alien FG10.218
7.95
Keith William H Jr. SYMBIONTS - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1995
1st print. Dev Cameron, the senior admiral of the Confederation
warfleet, finds his efforts to win the support of the non-human
DalRiss made secondary to dealing with the bio-engineered Achievers
FG10.219
9.95
Keith William H Jr. NETLINK - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1995
1st print. When a race of genetically manipulated slaves faces annihilation
at the hands of their creators, their fate is put into the hands
of Lt. Kara Hagon of the Black Phantom Squadron, who must forge
an unlikely alliance FG10.220
9.95
Keith William H Jr. BATTLEMIND - Warstrider Avon fine paperback
1996 1st print. When a devastating xenophobic machine intelligence
threatens to destroy all organic life in their part of the universe,
two warring governments place their hopes in half-human warrior
Dev Cameron FG10.221
12.95
Keith William H Jr. REBELLION - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1993
1st print. Devis Cameron, hero of the Xenophobe War and the Empire's
reluctant champion, has been called upon to eliminate a newly discovered
underground colony of Xenos FG10.242
6.95
Kenson Stephen TECHNOBABEL - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st
print. Renraku Computer Systems sends an agent to infiltrate the
otaku, a race of techoshamans, and learn their secrets in order
to gain advantage in a corporate war FG10.068
7.95
Kerr Katherine DAGGERSPELL Grafton near fine paperback 1988 not
1st print. Enter a fantastical world where even death itself is
cowed by the powers of passion and high magic. FG10.390
0.95
Kilian Crawford GREENMAGIC Ballantine near fine
paperback 1992 1st print. A slave-prince sets out on a perilous
quest to cast down his father's enemies and learn the ways of wizards
after killing a drunken nobleman who had attacked a slave girl FG10.348
3.65
Kilian Crawford REDMAGIC Ballantine Books fine paperback 1995 1st
print. The sequel to Greenmagic again takes up the themes of ecology
and Native American culture, continuing the story of the wizard
Calindor, who tries to use his greenmagic against a tribe of ruinous
invaders
FG10.371 4.95
King J Robert CARNIVAL OF FEAR - Ravenloft TSR
Inc fine paperback, 1993 1st print. In the evil land of l'Morai,
three carnival performers investigate a death along the sideshow
boardwalk during a carnival, and their search unearths a conspiracy
and leads to more murders FG10.328
5.95
King J Robert THE ABDUCTION TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print.
Someone has kidnapped the fiancee of the Open Lord of Waterdeep
on the eve of their wedding. Now the lord, Piergeiron the Palidinson,
must find out who--but nothing is quite what it seems
FG10.392 1.95
King Stephen SALEM'S LOT New English Library very good paperback,
1981 not 1st print. The classic horror novel, TV tie-in edition
FG10.389
2.95
Kirchoff Mary THE BLACK WING - Villains TSR Inc fine paperback 1993
1st print. Presents the story of the black dragon of Xak Tsaroth,
ruins that lie in the heart of a murky and dangerous swamp, detailing
the origins of the creature and its role as a minion of the Dark
Queen FG10.274
6.95
Knaak Richard FROSTWING Warner fine paperback 1995
1st print. Grigori Nicolau has been alive for 700 years, haunted
by Frostwing, a phantasmic gargoyle who steals his identity and
memories as he dreams FG10.094
2.95
Knaak Richard A SHATTERED LIGHT - Ruby Flames Pocket Books fine
paperback 1999 1st print. Delos: a world not unlike out own...until
a reckless attempt to capture the primal power of the universe shattered
the very laws of nature, transforming Delos into a realm of magic.
FG10.058
8.95
Knaak Richard A LEGACY OF BLOOD - Diablo 1 Pocket Books fine paperback
2001 not 1st print. Since the beginning of time, the angelic hosts
of the High Heavens and the demonic hordes of the Burning Hells
have been locked in a struggle for the fate of all Creation FG10.102
1.35
Knaak Richard A DAY OF THE DRAGON - Warcraft Pocket Books fine paperback
2001 not 1st print. In the mist-shrouded haze of the past, the world
of Azeroth teemed with wondrous creatures of every kind. FG10.103
1.75
Knaak Richard A LAND OF THE MINOTAURS - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine
paperback 1996 1st print. The adventures of Kaz, the honorable minotaur,
continue as he journeys back to his homeland and becomes caught
up in a confrontation with the emperor and a mysterious, dark conspiracy
FG10.163
5.95
Koke Jak STRANGER SOULS - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback
1997 1st print. When Dunkelzahn the Dragon, the newly elected president
of the United Canadian American States, is assassinated, throwing
the Shadowrun universe into chaos, it falls to Ryan Mercury to save
the universe FG10.311
9.95
Koke Jak CLOCKWORK ASYLUM - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1997 1st
print. In this second book of the greatest epic in Shadowrun history--the
maelstrom of cyber-magic and political intrigue following President
Dunkelzahn's assassination rages out of control. FG10.319
7.95
Koke Jak BEYOND THE PALE - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st
print. Ryan Mercury, the late president's secret agent, must find
a mage with the ability to control the awesome power of the Dragon
Heart. FG10.320
7.95
Kramer Ina REALS OF ARKANIA - The Sacrifice proteus fine paperback
1996 1st print. In The Lioness, Thalionmel was forced to witness
the murder of her parents and the destruction of her childhood home.
Now, desolated, she departs for the imperial city of Neetha FG10.233
9.95
Lackey Mercedes FIREBIRD Tor fine paperback 1997
1st print. A young nobleman glimpses the legendary Firebird as it
steals cherries from his father's orchards, and he journeys through
a fantastical version of Old Russia to find the Firebird and fall
in love FG10.247
6.95
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLFLIGHT - Darian's Tale 1 Daw
book 1069 fine paperback 1998 1st print. Darian is a young boy living
as apprentice to the wizard Justyn in Errold Green, a small Valdemaran
village. FG10.037
3.35
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLSIGHT - Darian's Tale 2 Daw
book 1099 fine paperback 1999 1st print. Orphaned when his trapper
parents failed to come back from the forest one day, young Darian
is resentful when apprenticed to the damaged magician Justyn.
FG10.038 3.25
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLKNIGHT - Darian's Tale 3 Daw
book 1131 fine paperback 2000 1st print. Our Hero Darian has just
passed the tests to become Master Mage of the Vale. He's been made
a Knight of Valdemar and a Clanbrother. FG10.039
3.25
Lackey Mercedes & Sherman Josepha A CAST OF CORBIES - Bardic
Choices Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. When representatives
of Alanda's Church seek to ferret out unauthorized magic and music,
the Free Bards--those who will not or cannot join the priest-condoned
Guild--fight back FG10.049
1.95
Laymon Richard OUT ARE THE LIGHTS New English Library
very good paperback, 1982 1st print. The vampire movie came first
- the girl died in a welter of blood as the vampire bit clean through
her jugular. Then came the spider film, followed by the story of
the axeman FG10.377
2.9
Laymon Richard THE CELLAR New English Library near fine paperback
1980 1st print. The first in The Beast House trilogy FG10.413
1.85
Leith valery THE COMPANY OF GLASS - Everien 1 Bantam
fine paperback 2000 1st print. In Everien, an empire once stood.
Now it is the home of constantly squabbling clans, all seeking protection
from the deadly, supernatural Sekk, left behind by the empire FG10.126
6.95
Leith valery THE RIDDLED KNIGHT - Everien 2 Bantam fine paperback
2001 1st print. As the Pharician warlord Tash enforces his harsh
reign upon the people of Everien, an even older danger rises to
threaten the land FG10.127
7.95
Leith valery THE WAY OF THE ROSE - Everien 3 Bantam fine paperback
2002 1st print. Pursued by the Skyfalcon, the female warrior Istar
can only fight for survival as she searches for the answer to the
mystery surrounding Tarquin the Free FG10.128
7.95
Lindholm megan THE LIMBRETH GATE Voyager fine paperback 2002 1st
print. The Limbreth Gate is book three in The Windsingers series,
following Harpy's Flight and The Windsingers, which introduced her
popular gypsy characters, Ki and Vandien FG10.447
49.95
Lindskold Jane LEGENDS WALKING Avon fine paperback
1999 1st print. As a first step in fulfilling his dreams of world
conquest, an evil shapeshifter reintroduces the plague to Africa,
but he is opposed in his efforts by Changer, another shapeshifter
who is perhaps the Earth's oldest being FG10.399
12.95
Lindskold Jane WHEN THE GODS ARE SILENT Avon fine paperback 1997
1st print.Long after the Magic had vanished from the world, Hulhc,
a lowly farmer, stumbles upon his long-dead father's journal of
wizardry FG10.470
7.95
Lisle Holly FIRE IN THE MIST Baen fine paperback
1993 not 1st print. Raised in the backcountry, Faia Rissedote wants
nothing more than her sheep, her childhood hills, and her freedom,
but when a plague paralyzes her village, she knows she must act
fast FG10.056
2.85
Lisle Holly SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL Baen fine paperback 1996 1st
print. Embittered with her life and missing her late husband, nurse
Dayne Kuttner appeals to God to give the Devil and his residents
of Hell a second chance, and when her prayer is answered, all hell
breaks loose
FG10.173 7.95
Lisle Holly THE DEVIL AND DAN COOLEY Baen fine paperback 1996 1st
print. Meeting an ambitious and upwardly mobile devil named Puck,
radio disk jockey Dan agrees to help the devil become a gentleman
if Puck will help boost his ratings FG10.174
7.95
Lisle Holly MINERVA WAKES Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. Meeting
an ambitious and upwardly mobile devil named Puck, radio disk jockey
Dan agrees to help the devil become a gentleman if Puck will help
boost his ratings FG10.175
4.95
Lisle Holly CURSE OF THE BLACK HERON - Bard's Tale Baen fine paperback
1998 1st print. Izzy has happy memories from when she was very young,
and her father had been one of the greatest Bards in the land. But
that had been before she had been given over to a foster mother
to live a life of poverty, hard work and misery FG10.301
4.95
Lisle Holly & Allston Aaron THUNDER OF THE CAPTAINS - Bard's
Tale Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. When a peace treaty leads
to shipwreck and disaster, the survivors, including the leaders
of two mighty nations, advisors, ambassadors, sailors, and scribes,
are forced to overcome the limits of state in order to survive
FG10.210 6.95
Llywelyn Morgan & Scott Michael SILVERHAND
- The Arcana 1 Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. Chronicles the
life of Silverhand, a man who has been destined to save a stricken
world from the evil forces of Chaos and rebuild his people's home
to the level of glory that survives only in their hearts and memories
FG10.167
3.95
Llywelyn Morgan & Scott Michael SILVERLIGHT - The Arcana 2 Baen
fine paperback 1997 1st print. Destined to save his world from the
rising forces of Chaos, Silverhand must recover four treasures,
including the Spear of Light, the Stone of Destiny, the Cup of Blood,
and the Sword of Flame FG10.168
3.95
Logston Anne WATERDANCE Ace fine paperback 1999
1st print. Upon rescuing a renounced Sarkond heretic from bone-hunter
priests and learning to control her latent healing and water magics,
Peri becomes ensnared by a centuries-old prophecy of magic and warfare
FG10.125 7.95
Logston Anne WILD BLOOD Ace fine paperback 1995 1st print. Ria isn't
just any elf. She's been promised in marriage to a human in the
hope of reuniting the splintered alliance between both worlds. FG10.285
7.95
Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S WINTER Ace fine paperback
1999 1st print. Karadur Atani, a man born of a dragon king, must
free his land from his evil twin, a wizard who has stolen his birthright
FG10.280
5.95
Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S TREASURE Ace fine paperback 2005 1st print.
In this engrossing sequel to Dragon's Winter, Karadur, now ensconced
as dragon-lord at Dragon's Keep, fears that he may turn into a madman
like his father. FG10.308
4.95
Mann Phillip ESCAPE TO THE WILD WOOD - Land Fit for Heroes 1 VGSF
fine paperback 1994 1st print. The first novel in a series set in
modern Britain still ruled by the Roman Empire
FG10.486 2.65
Marston Ann CLOUD BEARER'S SHADOW - Sword in Exile
1 Harper Voyager fine paperback 1999 1st print. Gareth is the youngest
and the last of the unfortunate lords of Skai. Called home from
a lonely exile, he finds his father fallen into shadow. And worse
FG10.136
6.95
Marston Ann KING OF SHADOWS - Sword in Exile 2 Harper Voyager fine
paperback 1999 1st print. Destiny draws together a girl whose Rune
Blade seeks justice, a brash young king whose heart craves vengeance,
and a Somber Rider who is touched with magic and follows an ancient
dream FG10.137
6.95
Marston Ann SWORD AND SHADOW - Sword in Exile 3 Harper Voyager fine
paperback 2000 1st print. For generations, the bold Celae have lived
in exile, banished from their enchanted isle of Celi by the Somber
Riders, whose leader, a dark sorcer, cast an evil spell no trespasser
can survive FG10.138
9.95
Marston Ann KINGMAKER'S SWORD - The Rune Blade Trilogy 1 harper
fine paperback 1996 1st print. A boy raised as a slave, learns of
his true identity as Kian dav Leydon of Tyra and realizes his destiny
as one of the bearers of the Ceale Rune Blades FG10.487
3.95
Martin Thomas K THE AWAKENING - Magelord 1 Ace
fine paperback 1997 1st print. When Bjorn travels to the southern
kingdom of Reykvid to meet with Prince Gav he soon falls under the
power of Valerian, a MageLord with evil powers, who wreaking havoc
on the kingdom FG10.074
5.95
Martin Thomas K THE TIME OF MADNESS - Magelord 2 Ace fine paperback
1998 1st print. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead. But
a new evil is alive in the land. FG10.075
3.95
Martin Thomas K THE HOUSE OF BAIRN - Magelord 3 Ace fine paperback
1999 1st print. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead. But
a new evil is alive in the land. FG10.076
3.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi near fine paperback
1978 not 1st print. Every two hundred years or so, shimmering Threads
fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern FG10.459
0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1970 1st print.
The men who rode the dragons were a breed apart. Chosen when the
dragons were first hatched, they became soulmates for life with
the huge, magnificent beasts they controlled FG10.479
0.95
McCarty Dennis THE BIRTH OF THE BLADE Ballantine Books near fine
paperback 1993 1st print. For the fight against great evil, a great
power was forged. FG10.452
4.95
McCay Bill REBEL THUNDER - mage Knight Ballantine Books fine paperback
2003 1st print. Atlantis—a floating city five hundred feet
in the air—is suspended by the force of the magical Magestone
FG10.017
3.95
McConnell Ashley THE ITINERANT EXORCIST Ace fine
paperback 1996 1st print. Jazen journeys to the village of Eberly
to find a great healer, Davos, and bring him back to the capital
city FG10.443
8.95
McConnell Ashley THE COURTS OF SORCERY Ace near fine paperback 1997
1st print. When Jazen returns to Mirlacca to help fend off an imminent
Demon War, the Guild of Exorcists is dismayed at the changes in
his personality and discover that the demon of Eberly has taken
over his body
FG10.444 7.95
McKeirnan Dennis L INTO THE FIRE Roc fine paperback
1999 1st print. In this book, Into the Fire, book 2 ! of the Hel's
Crucible duology, we follow Tipperton and Beau on into the dreadful
dangers awaiting them as Destiny draws them into Hel's Crucible
itself FG10.456
5.95
McKiernan Dennis L THE EYE OF THE HUNTER - Mithgar Roc near fine
paperback 1993 not 1st print. As the comet of the title hangs over
the Boskydells of Mithgar, the immortal Elves Riatha and Aravan
set off in search of a magic silver sword lost a thousand years
ago to a mysterious, evil, yellow-eyed Man FG10.312
2.95
McKiernan Dennis L VOYAGE OF THE FOX RIDER - Mithgar Roc fine paperback
1994 not 1st print. Convinced that her mate, Farrix, is in danger,
Lady Jinnarin, a Pysk, turns to the Mage Alamar for help FG10.313
4.95
Mckeone Dixie Lee GREATHEART
TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. In the lands of Sielwode,
the elves face a fierce confrontation not only with the encroaching
humans, who are threatening their sacred groves, but also with the
undead and the other monsters of the Shadow World FG10.469
6.95
McKillip Patricia THE RIDDLE MASTER OF HED - Riddle Master 1 Orbit
fine paperback 1986 1st print. The Chronicles of Morgan, Prince
of Hed. FG10.414
2.85
McQuinn Donald E WITH FULL HONORS Ballantine Books
fine paperback 1997 1st print. Assigned to mentor Prince Casey of
Paro, Captain Lannat finds his loyalty to the elite corps of Rifles
tested when he is placed in a difficult situation against the combined
forces of Lumin's elemental guards FG10.222
5.95
McQuinn Donald E THE PRISONER WITHIN Ballantine Books fine paperback
1998 1st print. Given one last chance to save himself from death
and dishonor, Captain Lannat is smuggled to a tyrannical planet
to hunt down Etasalou, the man responsible for his arrest and disgrace
FG10.223 5.95
Milan Victor WAR IN TEHYR - The Nobles 2 TSR Inc fine paperback
1995 1st print.The second installment in the Nobles series introduces
the adventures of many striking new characters, who do battle to
the death--and beyond FG10.465
4.95
Miller rand MYST - the Book of Ti'ana Corgi fine paperback 1997
1st print. The kingdom of D'Ni had been a flourishing civilization,
advanced in technology and government. But one of the council elders
has begun a campaign of unrest and seeks to overturn tranquility
for his own purposes FG10.153
2.75
Miller Sasha LADYLORD Tor fine paperback 1997 1st print. Facing
little better than a political marriage in the patriarchal Five
Provinces of Monserria, Lady Javere is named her late father's "son"
and heir and must complete an impossible task FG10.121
5.95
Mimick Michael THE KUNG FU AVENGERS Bantam Q2113 very good paperback
1975 1st print. Brother and sister, dragon fierce and lion proud,
they swore to destroy the dreaded Black Phoenix or die! FG10.484
2.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE PARAFAITH WAR Tor fine paperback
1997 not 1st print. Trystin Desoll is a young Eco-Tech officer who
is fighting two enemies: the opposing Revenant forces, and the prejudice
of his own people against his looks, which are more rev than Eco-Tech.
FG10.062
5.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLOGIC ENVOY Tor fine paperback 1986 not
1st print. After winning secession from the Terran Empire, the star
system Accord wants to sign a simple trade treaty on microchip export
tariffs. FG10.234E
4.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLITAN ENIGMA Tor fine paperback 1998 1st
print. Ecolitan Institute field agent Nathaniel Whaler is sent to
a colony planet to evaluate its economic development potential after
he is targeted for assassination FG10.238J
3.95
Modesitt L E Jr. HAMMER OF DARKNESS Tor fine paperback 1996 1st
print. The author of the popular Recluce novels blends Nordic legends
and science fiction to create the story of Martin Martel, an exile
adrift in the universe, forced to battle the gods to preserve the
galaxy FG10.278
6.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ENDLESS TWILIGHT - The Forver Hero 3 Tor Books
near fine paperback 1988 1st print. In Endless Twilight is the third
novel in The Forever Hero trilogy, following The Silent Warrior.
FG10.368
2.75
Moon Elizabeth SHEEPFARMER'S DAUGHTER - The Deed
of Paksenarrion 1 Baen Books fine paperback, 1991 not 1st print.
Refusing to marry a pig farmer and joining the army even if it means
never seeing her family again, Paksenarrion begins an adventure
that enables her to restore an overthrown ruler FG10.432
3.95
Moon Elizabeth OATH OF GOLD - The Deed of Paksenarrion 3 Baen Books
fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. Running away to become a soldier
rather than marry the man her family had chosen for her, Paksenarrion,
a sheep farmer's daughter, becomes a legendary heroine to her people
FG10.454
1.95
Moore Roger E ERRAND OF MERCY TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print.
The paladins sent by the Lord of Waterdeep to rescue his kidnapped
bride have arrived in a kingdom of the Utter East. The monarch seems
friendly, but the kingdom is beset by menacing fiends FG10.395
4.95
Morgan Kathleen FIRESTAR Love Spell Books fine
paperback 1997 1st print. Sheltered and innocent, Meriel is forced
to mate with the virile alien captive her mother has chosen for
her, but she is surprised to find Gage Bardwin tender, gentle, and
caring. FG10.307
3.95
Morgan Kathleen FIRE QUEEN St Martins fine paperback 1994 1st print.
A fugitive young noblewoman must decide whether to use her newly
discovered magical powers to defend the rugged, tender chief of
the mercenary army that has taken her captive
FG10.473 5.95
Morwood Peter THE HORSE LORD Legend fine paperback
1990 not 1st print. In the depths of the past, the Horse Lords came
to Alba and banished the master sorcerer, Kalarr cu Rurac. FG10.113
4.95
Morwood Peter THE DRAGON LORD Legend fine paperback 1990 not 1st
print. In the service of the crook shouldered King Ryner, Aldric
has been dishnoured and sold into the Drusalan Empire.
FG10.115 4.95
Morwood Peter THE WARLORD'S DOMAIN Legend fine paperback 1990 1st
print. Betrayed by the King he had loyally served, Aldric plots
a course for the city FG10.116
4.95
Myers Edward THE MOUNTAIN MADE OF LIGHT Roc fine paperback 1992
1st print. In the Peruvian Andes seeking a haven for himself and
an opportunity to make his name as an anthropologist, Jesse O'Keefe
finds an entire civilization descended from the Incas and locked
in the past
FG10.061 5.95
Nevill Adam APARTMENT 16 Pan fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing.
In Barrington House, an upmarket block in London, there is an empty
apartment. No one goes in, no one comes out. And it's been that
way for fifty years FG10.496
2.95
Niles Douglas THE MESSENGER - Icewall 1 Wizards
of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. Cold, forbidding, remote,
it stands like a dim white cloud on the very edge of sight. FG10.098
6.95
Niles Douglas THE GOLDEN ORB - Icewall 2 Wizards of the Coast fine
paperback 2002 1st print. Elven Messenger Kerrick Fallabrine and
his human companions have made their new home in a secure and isolated
fortress in the barren realm of Icereach, but their peaceful refuge
is threatened by their ogre enemies
FG10.099 5.95
Niles Douglas WINTERHEIM - Icewall 3 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback
2003 1st print. Strongwind Whalebone, king of the Highlanders, is
a captive within the ogre fortress, while outside, his allies plot
his rescue FG10.100
8.95
Niles Douglas THE KAGONESTI - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback
1995 1st print. The Wild Elves, a peaceful tribe in the midst of
the other hostile races of Krynn, find their harmonious lifestyle
threatened by the turbulent War of the Lance FG10.129
7.95
Niles Douglas THE LAST THANE - Chaos War TSR Inc fine paperback
1998 1st print. As the Chaos War rages across the surface of Ansalan,
the Hylar have grown complacent in their leadership of the thanes
of Thorbardin FG10.250
9.95
Niles Douglas FISTANDANTIUS REBORN - Lost Legends 2 TSR Inc fine
paperback 1997 1st print. This novel details a fiendish plot to
revive the evil Fistandantilus, one of the most notorious villains
in the long history of Krynn FG10.256
14.95
Niles Douglas THE RISE OF SOLAMNIA - Lord of the Rose 1 Wizards
of the Coast fine paperback, 2005 1st print. In the years following
the War of Souls, the once-powerful empire of Solamnia is threatened
by intrigue and dark forces, and the kingdom's only hope lies in
the mysterious Jaymes Markham FG10.327
2.25
Niles Douglas EMPEROR OF ANSALON - Villains 3 TSR Inc fine paperback,
1993 1st print. Ariakas, the Emperor of Ansalon, successfully gains
power with the help of his mistress, Takhisis, but must learn to
rein in his ambition, or be prepared to oppose the Queen of Darkness
herself FG10.335
6.95
Norton Andre THE WARDING OF THE WITCH WORLD - Secrets
of the Witch World Warner fine paperback 1998 1st print. When an
uncontrollable burst of magic opens a gateway to Witch World, the
witches of Estcarp and the scholars of Lormt struggle to seal the
gateways to prevent the entrance of dark invaders FG10.065
9.95
Norton Andre FLIGHT OF VENGEANCE - The Turning Book 2 Tor fine paperback
1994 1st print. Two novellas, "Exile," in which a disfigured
witch struggles to regain her powers, and "Falcon Hope,"
in which two unlikely allies try to preserve their peoples from
extinction, are accompanied by "The Chronicler's Tale,"
FG10.160
9.95
Norton Andre ON WINGS OF MAGIC - The Turning Book 3 Tor fine paperback
1995 1st print. While the Falconer women of Eastcarp endure personal
betrayal to rebuild their lives after the havoc of the Turning,
six young girls--a new generation of witches--escape imprisonment
in an Alizon stronghold FG10.161
9.95
Norton Andre STORMS OF VICTORY - The Turning Tot fine paperback
1992 1st print. In the wake of their defeat of Pagin of Karsten,
the Witches of Estcarp await news of those who have been lost or
missing since the battle FG10.177
4.95
Norton Andre THE MARK OF THE CAT legend fine paperback 1993 1st
print. A fantasy adventure set in a well-imagined cat society FG10.231B
4.95
Norton Andre RALESTONE LUCK Tor near fine paperback 1988 1st print.
Her brother Val watched the gas gage on the instrument board of
the roadster fluctuate wildly as the attendant of the station shook
the hose to speed the flow of the last few drops FG10.373
4.45
Norton Andre MIRROR OF DESTINY Avon fine paperback 1996 1st print.
The Industrial Monster has descended upon Varslaad, devouring all
the arable land in its path. By royal decree, the displaced must
venture into the treacherous woodland domain of a strange and secret
race FG10.466
6.95
Norton Andre & McConchie Lyn THE KEY OF THE KEPLIAN - Secrets
of the Witch World Warner fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. A Native
American girl discovers the truth about the Keplian horses which
lure riders to their deaths--and must lead them into battle against
the evil of the Dark Tower before they can serve Light once again
FG10.063
5.95
Norton Andre & McConchie Lyn CLARA'S SONG Warner fine paperback
1998 1st print. Young Ciara of Elmsgarth is rescued and protected
by the powerful Lord Tarnoor and his son Trovagh when the edict
to kill all with Witch blood is carried out FG10.439
2.25
Norton Andre & Schaub Mary H THE MAGESTONE - Secrets of the
Witch World Warner fine paperback 1996 1st print. Two strangers
and members of enemy families that have been at war for a millennium,
Mereth and Kasarian discover that they share a common cause and
a legacy more dire than one can imagine FG10.064
5.95
Novak Kate & Grubb Jeff MASQUERADES TSR Inc fine paperback 1995
1st print. When her hometown is overtaken by the Night Masks crime
syndicate, Alias joins forces with the saurial paladin Dragonbait
and the halfling bard Olive Ruskettle
FG10.476 5.95
Novik Naomi TEMERAIRE harper Voyager fine paperback 2006 1st print.
A deliciously addictive debut novel from Naomi Novik captures the
Napoleonic period perfectly and skilfully layers history with imagination
by adding a Dragon Air Force to the battle for England.
FG10.032 3.95
Nye Jody Lynn WAKING IN DREAMLAND Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print.
Ostracized as the only unchanging, "normal" person in
Dreamland, a place where people go when they sleep and constantly
change into other things, Roan must prevent an evil force from destroying
the Seven Sleepers FG10.195
1.95
Nylund Eric S PAWN'S DREAM New English Library fine paperback 1995
1st print. A nightman at a 24-hour quickstop grocery, Roland Pritchard
escapes the tedium of his life by entering into a fantasy world
consisting of demons, war and miraculous adventure FG10.230A
2.95
Odom Mel THE JEWEL OF TURMISH Wizards of the Coast
fine paperback 2002 1st print. Dedicated to preserving the balance
of nature, the reclusive Haarn Brightoak must compromise his beliefs
as a druid to protect the city of Turmish FG10.042
9.95
Odom mel HEADHUNTERS - Shadowrun Ace fine paperback 1997 1st print.
Jack Slater and his team have been hired to retrieve a corpse from
a high-security funeral home.
FG10.246 6.95
Palmer Jessica HEALER'S QUEST Scholastic fine paperback 1993 1st
print. Zelia is a priestess with sky-blue skin and strange tempers.
Ares is neither elf nor human, but a misfit welcomed by no one.
FG10.448
1.65
Parkinson Dan THE GATES OF THORBARDIN - Heroes 2 Vol. 2 Penguin
fine paperback 1990 1st print. Beneath Skullcap are the remains
of the dark wizard Fistandantilus and the path to the Gates of Thorbardin.
Buried along that perilous path is the magical Helm of Grallen FG10.367
1.95
Patton Fiona THE PAINTER KNIGHT Daw Book 1088 fine paperback, 1998
1st print. In th kingdom of Branion, the hereditary royal line is
blessed -or cursed- with the power of the Flame, a magic which can
as easily destroy its human vessel as well as whatever foe it has
been unleashed against FG10.326
2.95
Perrin Don & Weis Margaret DRACONIAN MEASURES - Kang's Regiment
2 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. The regiment
of draconian engineers featured in The Doom Brigade seek a safe
haven for their precious cargo of young draconians. All they have
to do is stay alive. Surely that shouldn't be too hard FG10.283
12.95
Pierson Chris SPIRIT OF THE WIND - Bridges of Time TSR Inc fine
paperback 1998 1st print. Two years have passed since the Chaos
War. When a new threat arises in Kendermore, Riverwind answers the
kender''s call. FG10.225
8.95
Pinto Ricardo THE CHOSEN - Stone Dance of the Chameleon Tor fine
paperback 2001 1st print. Suth, who's been in exile (with his father)
from his native land, returns to the Imperial capital of Osrakum
when his father is called back to act as regent during a succession
crisis FG10.159
4.95
Plimmer & Long Inside Track House of Stratus fine trade paperback
edition 2000 1st printing FG10676
2.95
Pournelle Jerry PRINCE OF MERCENARIES Baen fine
paperback 1991 not 1st print. The uneasy CoDominium peace alliance
between the Americans and Soviets is threatened by internal conflicts,
placing mercenary commander John Christian Falkenberg and Lysander,
Prince of Sparta, at the forefront of a war FG10.297
7.95
Pournelle Jerry & Stirling S M GO TELL THE SPARTANS Baen Books
fine paperback 1991 1st print. As the long-time peacekeeper--the
Soviet-American CoDominium--dies, nations prepare for battle and
American idealists on the planet Sparta call on John Christian Falkenberg
and his legion to fight FG10.317
4.35
Pournelle Jerry & Stirling S M PRINCE OF SPARTA Baen Books fine
paperback 1993 1st print. After defeating the initial assault of
Grand Senator Bronson's Helot armies, the Spartans arm themselves
to fend off another Helot attack, this one designed to exterminate
the Spartans as a people FG10.318
2.75
Powers Tim EXPIRATION DATE Harper Collins fine paperback 1995 1st
print. People throw off "shells" of themselves during
peak experiences of their lives and ghosts in-between-states feed
off these shadows
FG10.152 4.95
Price John-Allen FRENZY - Mutant Chronicles Roc fine paperback 1994
1st print. This book features an epic battle, an undeclared hit-and-run
war that will see human soldiers pitted against Doom Troopers, Necromutants
and the traitors known as Heretics FG10.096
5.95
Radford Irene THE GLASS DRAGON - Dragon Nimbus
1 Daw book 971 fine paperback 1994 1st print. Finding the much-needed
magic in their world dwindling with the depopulation of dragons,
journeyman wizard Jaylor and witchwoman Brevelan begin a quest to
discover who is destroying the dragons and why FG10.132
5.95
Radford Irene THE PERFECT PRINCESS - Dragon Nimbus 2 Daw book 1006
fine paperback 1995 1st print. The throne of Prince Darville is
threatened by rogue magicians who try to take advantage when his
dragon protectors depart FG10.133
5.95
Radford Irene THE LONELIEST MAGICIAN - Dragon Nimbus 3 Daw book
1033 fine paperback 1996 1st print. Forbidden to use the dragon
magic that is their only defense against their enemies, the people
of Commune place their hopes in the hands of untested young magician
Yaakke FG10.134
4.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE BALANCE - Merlin's Descendants 1 Daw
Book 1113 fine paperback 2000 1st print. As the daughter of Merlin
and the goddess whom he serves, Wren grows up in the shadow of the
boy who will one day inherit the title of Pendragon. FG10.164
2.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE TRUST - Merlin's Descendants 2 Daw
Book 1145 fine paperback 2001 1st print. John Plantagenet rules
an England beset by internal turmoil. At the heart of his court,
demon-born Radburn Blakely plots to control the country FG10.165
2.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE VISION - Merlin's Descendants 3 Daw
Book 1183 fine paperback 2002 1st print. Twins Griffin and Donovan
Kirkwood bear the blood of the Pendragon and have the duty to preserve
the line of King Arthur FG10.166
2.95
Ransom Bill JAGUAR Ace fine paperback 1990 1st print. "Jaguar
"...emerges as a thoroughly competent psychological horror
novel, wiht a good deal to say about the corrupting influences of
both power and war. FG10.302
4.95
Rawn melanie STRONGHOLD - Dragon Star 1 Pan fine
paperback 1993 not 1st print. A generation of peace is about to
be shattered as a seemingly unstoppable invasion force lays siege
to High Prince Rohan's realm FG10.169
3.95
Rawn melanie THE DRAGON TOKEN - Dragon Star 2 Pan fine paperback
1995 not 1st print. A generation of peace among the Sunrunners has
been shattered by a seemingly unstoppable invasion force. Now the
time has come to fight back. FG10.170
3.95
Rawn melanie SKYBOWL - Dragon Star 3 Pan fine paperback 1995 not
1st print. The war has not gone well. With peace only a memory and
the future promising defeat, the sunrunners are facing the greatest
test of all FG10.171
5.95
Rawn melanie STAR SCROLL - Dragon prince 2 Pan fine paperback 1991
not 1st print. Rohan and his Sunrunner wife are crowned High Prince
and High Princess, and swear to keep the secret of the dragons.
FG10.340
3.95
Rawn melanie SUNRUNNER'S FIREL - Dragon prince 3 Pan fine paperback
1990 not 1st print. The Sunrunners now have the ancient Star Scroll:
an arcane fund of forgotten spells and knowledge - the only record
of an old foe that is now against them once more FG10.341
3.95
Reagen James E THE LEAGUE OF THE CRIMSON CRESCENT Proteus fine paperback
1995 1st print. While spelunking in the Adirondacks, Bill Evans
mysteriously loses consciousness. When he awakens he finds himself
in a bizarre land of orcs, felpurs, dragons, rawfulfs and lizardmen
FG10.112
1.45
Reichert Mickey Zucker BEYOND RAGNAROK - Renshai
1 Daw Book 994 near fine paperback 1996 1st print. Succeeding in
a pivotal battle for his Renshai warrior race, demigod Colbey Calistinsson,
the son of Thor, finds a new challenge when an unidentified enemy
strikes down every eligible heir to the throne of human neutrality
FG10.011
2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker PRINCE OF DEMONS - Renshai 2 Daw Book 1038
near fine paperback 1997 1st print. Due to Colbey Calistinsson's
interference in Ragnarok - he has now been elevated to Valhalla
- the elves were brought to the point of extinction and are determined
to have their revenge on humanity. FG10.012
2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker THE CHILDREN OF WRATH - Renshai 3 Daw Book
1087 near fine paperback 1999 1st print. This tells of King Griff
and his new wife Matrinka and of their allies Tae, a rapscallion
made diplomat, and Rakhir, a knight - both of whom have fathered
sons on Kevral, a Renshai FG10.013
2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker CHILD OF THUNDER - Last of the Renshai 3
Millennium fine paperback, 1995 1st print. Colbey, last of the Renshai,
has completed his duties in the mortal world. Now he must face the
Seven Tasks of Wizardry and learn whether he is truly the next Western
Wizard FG10.433
2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker GODSLAYER Daw Book 716 fine paperback 1987
not 1st print. Torn from the jungles of Vietnam and thrust by the
god Freyr into the land of Midgard, Al Larson, now inhabiting an
elven body, finds himself forced to deal with swords and magic FG10.440
3.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker SHADOW CLIMBER - Bifrost Guardians 2 Daw
book 749 near fine paperback 1988 1st print. In the second sword-swinging
novel in The Bifrost Guardians series, thief-hero Taziar Shadow
Climber and his comrade, the barbarian lord Moonbear, take on all
challengers FG10.457
2.45
Reid Thomas m THE TEMPLE OF ELEMENTAL EVIL Wizards of the Coast
fine paperback 2001 1st print. A band of young and inexperienced
adventurers joins forces to search for a missing prince, only to
be swept into a perilous conspiracy led by evil sorcerers
FG10.040 9.95
Reimann Katya A TREMOR IN THE BITTER EARTH - Tielmaran Chronicles
2 Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print. It is time for celebration
in Tielmark, at long last free from the rule of the powerful Bissanty
empire. FG10.455
4.95
Roberson Jennifer KARAVANS daw Book 1359 fine paperback 2005 1st
print. The land of Sancorra has been conquered by the bloodthirsty
Hecari, and many of its inhabitants are fleeing. Audrun, a farmer,
and her family join a karavan of folk seeking more peaceful habitations
FG10.156
2.75
Roger Elwood Continuum 2 Star vg+ paperback copy, slight spine crease
1977 1st printing FG10276
0.95
Rohan Michael Scott RUN TO THE STARS Orbit fine
paperback 1990 not 1st print. Light years away among the stars,
the future of mankind awaits. FG10.055
1.95
Rohan Michael Scott & Scott Allan THE ICE KING Orbit fine paperback
1994 1st print. A Viking temple and long boat lie preserved in the
clinging black mud of the North Yorkshire estuary. As they are unearthed
past and present merge FG10.437
2.65
Rosenberg Joel NOT FOR GLORY Grafton fine paperback, 1990 1st print.
In the wars of other worlds killing was their business. FG10.429
1.45
Rusch Kristine Kathryn THE WHITE MISTS OF POWER
Roc fine paperback 1991 1st print. A glorious fantasy of romance
and intrigue, mistaken identities, treacherous journeys, close escapes,
and a hero of extraodinary charisma and strength FG10.033
2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn TRAITORS Millennium fine paperback 1996 1st
print. "Traitors"is a riveting novel of power, magic &
loss. Diate is a magical dancer forced to flee his homeland,the
Kingdom,when his family are murdered for subversion. FG10.275
2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn ALIEN INFLUENCES Millennium fine paperback
1995 1st print. Planet Bountiful, where humans and aliens live side
by side. However, the alienshave their own rituals which are incromprehensible
to humans, but children do learn by imitating those around them
FG10.276
2.95
Salvatore R A THE DEMON AWAKENS - Demonwars 1 Ballantine
fine paperback 1998 not 1st print. THE DEMON AWAKENS is the first
of a new series of fantasy novels that takes two orphaned children
to a destiny that will change their world FG10.028
2.65
Salvatore R A THE DEMON SPIRIT - Demonwars 2 Ballantine fine paperback
1999 1st print. Elbryan and Pony fervently hope that the tide of
darkness unleashed on Corona in THE DEMON AWAKENS is at last receding.
FG10.029
2.65
Salvatore R A THE DEMON APOSTLE - Demonwars 3 Ballantine fine paperback
2000 not 1st print. The demon dactyl has been defeated but not destroyed
and as Elbyran and Pony pick up the pieces of their lives and those
of the people of the land of Corona the dactyl seeks refuge FG10.030
2.95
Salvatore R A SERVANT OF THE SHARD Wizards of the Coast fine paperback
2001 1st print. When the dark elf Jarlaxle gets his hands on the
Crystal Shard, the dark forces soon begin to overcome him and he
is forced to seek help from the virtuous Cadderly FG10.143
4.95
Salvatore R A SEA OF SWORDS Wizards of the Coast fine paperback
2001 1st print. After finding the mark of Aegis-fang branded on
the back of an outlaw, Drizzt Do'Urden fears that his long-missing
friend Wulfgar is in danger and sets out with Cattie-brie and Bruenor
to find Wulfgar FG10.191
7.95
Salvatore R A PASSAGE TO DAWN - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine
paperback 1996 1st print. Six years. Not so long in the lifespan
of a drow. And yet -- in counting the months, the weeks, the days,
the hours -- it seemed to me as if I had been away from Mithral
Hall a hundred times that number
FG10.203 3.95
Salvatore R A THE LEGACY - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine paperback
1993 not 1st print. Drizzt Do'Urden finds the peace and prosperity
of Mithril Hall shattered when his old enemies arrive to exact their
revenge FG10.204
3.95
Salvatore R A STARLESS NIGHT - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine paperback
1994 1st print. Drizzt Do'Urden returns to his birthplace, the subterranean
city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death
FG10.205
2.95
Salvatore R A SIEGE OF DARKNESS TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 not
1st print. Preparing to launch an assault on Drizzt Do'Urden and
Mithril Hall, Matron Baenre, the head of a powerful ruling house,
offsets the balance of the land's magical laws and releases Lloth,
the Spider Queen FG10.300
4.95
Sargent Carl & Gascoigne Marc SHROUD OF MADNESS FASA fine paperback
1995 1st print. Terror stalks the noble families of Vivane!
FG10.474 3.95
Severson Ellen Dodge HEDERICK THE THEOCRAT - Villains 4 TSR Inc
fine paperback, 1994 1st print. Hederick, leader of the Seeker religion
in Solace and self-ordained conscience of Krynn, embarks on a terrifying
Inquisition that threatens all who follow magic FG10.337
6.95
Shepherd Mark ELVENDUDE Baen fine paperback 1994
1st print. Sent to live in another world with altered memories so
as to protect him from the evil forces that prey upon his father's
kingdom, Prince Adam finds his life turned upside down when his
true heritage catches up with him FG10.198
5.95
Shepherd Mark SPIRITRIDE Baen fine paperback 1997 1st print. Immortal
biker Randolf "Thorn" Wilson is caught in a battle between
an elven king and a mad Prince of the Dark Elves, and must save
two mortal biker trainees without risking his own spirit FG10.199
5.95
Sherman Josepha THE CHAOS GATE - Bard's Tale Baen near fine paperback
1994 1st print. Settling into the peaceful role of Bard, the Dark
Elf Naitachal--once a Necromancer who gained power by depriving
others of their life forces--must deal with evil shadows from his
pa FG10.047
1.95
Shettle Andrea FLUTE SONG MAGIC Avon near fine paperback 1990 1st
print. For Flutirr, born to the highest caste of Nelvins, life should
be simple. By adhering to the rules of High Nobleness
FG10.416 2.95
Shinn Sharon ARCHANGEL Voyager fine paperback 1996
1st print. Every 20 years a new Archangel must be chosen to lead
the people of Samaria in singing praise to Jovah, and thus to avert
the destruction of the world. It is Gabriel's turn to be chosen
FG10.123
5.95
Shinn Sharon JOVAH'S ANGEL Voyager fine paperback 1997 1st print.
Samaria has suddenly been hit by a series of vicious hurricanes.
Crops and villages have been destroyed and for the first time, the
Angel's intercession has proved fruitless
FG10.124 5.95
Siegel Barbara & Scott TANIS THE SHADOW YEARS - Preludes 2 Vol.3
Penguin fine paperback 1990 1st print. This particular book tells
of Tanis, half-elven, and what happened when he disappeared into
the mountains near Solace. When he returns he is changed - ennobled
and with a secret FG10.366
1.45
Smedman Lisa PSYCHOTROPE - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback
1998 1st print. It started out as a simple Matrix run, but now five
deckers are trapped inside a nightmarish virtual lan dscape where
jacking out is an impossibility FG10.067
7.95
Smedman Lisa BLOOD SPORT - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st
print. Ryan Mercury, the late president's secret agent, must find
a mage with the ability to control the awesome power of the Dragon
Heart. FG10.321
7.95
Smith Guy N LOCUSTS Hamlyn very good paperback,
1979 1st print. Can nothing stop the locusts? FG10.386
1.45
Smith Guy N THE RETURN OF THE WEREWOLF New English Library near
fine paperback 1977 1st print. The werewolf that had scourged the
Black Hill was long since dead but.... FG10.411
5.95
Smith Guy N WEREWOLF BY MOONLIGHT New English Library near fine
paperback 1974 1st print. The Welsh hills are beautiful by day but
at night an uneasy silence reigns FG10.412
29.95
Spector Caroline WORLDS WITHOUT END - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback
1995 1st print. Remembering an innocent world from centuries ago,
immortal elf Aina struggles for survival in the Awakened era of
shadowrunners and evil magic, and she must rally her companions
to battle an ancient nemesis
FG10.251 5.95
Springer nancy APOCALYPSE baen very good paperback 1989 1st print.
After years of taunts and torment about her congenitally disfigured
face, a young woman asks the Devil to initiate the end of the world
in her home town, the coal mining site of Hoadley, Pa FG10.483
2.65
Stableford Brian SERPENT'S BLOOD - Genesys 1 Legend
fine paperback 1996 1st print. Andris Myrasol is heir presumptive
to a petty kingdom who has just escaped from prison after a run-in
with authority. He is offered great wealth to aid Fraxinus, a merchant
FG10.069
2.95
Stableford Brian SALAMANDER'S FIRE - Genesys 2 Legend fine paperback
1997 1st print. Andris Myrasol and Princess Lucrezia are travelling
to the centre of their world's mysteries: Salamander's Fire and
Chimera's Cradle. FG10.070
3.95
Stableford Brian CHIMERA'S CRADLE - Genesys 3 Orbit fine paperback
1998 1st print. After successfully negotiating the perils of Salamander's
Fire, Andris Myrazol, Princess Lucrezia and their companions are
now spread far and wide. But all are prepared to face more danger
FG10.071
3.95
Stackpole Michael A DEMENTIA - Mutant Chronicles
Roc fine paperback 1994 1st print. Cyril Dent is trying to recover
from a horrible experience - his own death. Resurrected and rebuilt
by high-tech MegaCorporation Cybertronic, his mind is now the ghost
in a resilient and deadly killing ma FG10.097
6.95
Stackpole Michael A WOLF AND RAVEN - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback
1998 1st print. A shaman in secret, Wolfgang Kies joins forces with
his sole ally, Dr. Richard Raven--an elf and vigilante--to battle
Seattle's crime kingpin Etienne La Plante and his gang of hired
goons and ice pick-wielding samurai FG10.286
7.95
Stasheff Christopher HER MAJESTY'S WIZARD - A Wizard
in Rhyme 1 Legend fine paperback 1995 1st print. Matt Mantrell finds
himself suddenly transported to a world where magic is worked by
the reciting of rhymes. FG10.104
1.95
Stasheff Christopher THE OATHBOUND WIZARD - A Wizard in Rhyme 2
Ballantine Books fine paperback 1993 1st print. Three years after
Matt Mantrell, the Lord High Wizard, wins the heart of Alisande,
Queen of Merovence, Matt sets off to topple the evil King Gordogrosso
in nearby Ibile FG10.105
3.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WITCH DOCTOR - A Wizard in Rhyme 3 Ballantine
Books fine paperback 1995 1st print. When Matt Mantrell, hero of
The Oathbound Wizard , disappears suddenly, his closest friend,
Saul Bremener, is worried FG10.106
3.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN ABSENTIA Ace fine paperback 1993
1st print. After living a life of drinking and barroom brawling,
Magnus d'Armand joins forces with SCENT, an organization designed
to help bring democracy to outly planets FG10.178
4.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Ace fine paperback 1986
not 1st print. Dirk Dulain, a revolutionary, teams up with Gar,
an immensely powerful serf, an attempt to start a rebellion against
the cruel and wealthy few who have enslaved the planet Melange's
population FG10.179
1.45
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S COMPANION Ace fine paperback
1988 1st print. Rod Gallowglass's faithful cybernetic steed, Fess,
has had a long life and many grand adventures. Now the Gallowglass
children are going to hear the truth about Fess's other masters
FG10.180 3.45
Stasheff Christopher THE SHAMAN - Star Stone 1 Ballantine Books
fine paperback 1996 1st print. Ohearn, a kindly man respected among
his Biri clansmen, leads a revolt against the Ulin, tyrannical and
powerful giants who use humans for their blood sport, after the
Ulin kill his beloved wife FG10.226
3.25
Stasheff Christopher THE SAGE - Star Stone 2 Ballantine Books fine
paperback 1997 1st print. Ohaern must leave the embraces of the
goddess Rahani to help deliver humankind from the oppression of
the despotic Bolenkar FG10.227
3.95
Stasheff Christopher THE SECULAR WIZARD - A Wizard in Rhyme 4 Ballantine
Books fine paperback 1995 1st print. Donning the guise of a minstrel
in order to investigate his new king's resistance to peace, Lord
Wizard Matt Mantrell encounters a variety of unusual characters,
including a Grecian ghost and a manticore
FG10.238 5.95
Stasheff Christopher M'LADY WITCH Ace fine paperback 1994 1st print.
Confident in her power as daughter of the High Warlock, Cordelia
Gallowglass thinks she can take her time deciding whether to accept
Prince Alain's offer of marriage, until she finds out she has enemies
FG10.245
6.95
Stasheff Christopher THE HAUNTED WIZARD - Wizard in Rhyme Ballantine
Books fine paperback 2000 not 1st print. The murder of a hated prince
could spell war between two powerful kingdoms, unless royal wizard
Matt Mantrell can best a powerful magician and defeat an evil cult
FG10.252
7.95
Stasheff Christopher THE FELINE WIZARD - Wizard in Rhyme Ballantine
Books fine paperback 2000 not 1st print. The feline sorceress Balkis
has returned to Maracanda to claim her royal title, but first she
must defeat a vengeful foe with the help of her mentor, the Royal
Wizard Matthew Mantrell FG10.254
9.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S NIGHT OUT - Omnibus of Warlock
Wandering, Warlock is Missing & Warlock Heretical Pan very good
trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Make yourself at home on Gramayre
FG10.500
2.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ENLARGED - Omnibus of Warlock Unlocked
& Warlock Enraged Pan very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing.
The adventures of Rod Gallowglass continue, first on Gramarye, where
elves and spirits prowl the green fields, and then on planet Earth,
where Pope John XXIV wrestles with a magic dilemma FG10.501
2.95
Stevermer Caroline THE SERPENT'S EGG Ace very good paperback 1988
1st print. The members of Queen Andred's court attempt to convince
her that the Duke of Tilbury is treacherously plotting to take her
kingdom from her, but the Duke has two factors in his favor--the
Queen's trust, and the sorcery of a serpent egg FG10.490
6.95
Stewart Sean CLOUDS END Ace fine paperback 1998
1st print. Brook is a young island orphan of Clouds End, which lies
dangerously near the fearful Mist.
FG10.066 8.95
Stewart Sean RESURRECTION MAN Ace fine paperback 1996 1st print.
After World War II, magic began leaking back into the world. By
1990, Dante Ratkay's father, a physician, gives charms to his patients
as well as prescriptions, and cops investigate crimes with the help
of angels FG10.248
7.95
Stewart Sean THE NIGHT WATCH Ace fine paperback 1998 1st print.
In this worthy sequel to Resurrection Man, magic, gradually seeping
into the world since World War II, has replaced warfare in 2074
A.D. FG10.249
7.95
Stirling S M UNDER THE YOKE Baen Books fine paperback
1989 1st print. The rise and fall of the Drakan Empire FG10.401
8.95
Stirling S M THE STONE DOGS Baen Books fine paperback 1996 not 1st
print. A novel of the Draka FG10.402 9.95
Stover Matthew Woodring IRON DAWN Roc fine paperback
1998 1st print. In the aftermath of the Trojan War, Barra the Pict,
an axe-wielding mercenary from the North, joins battle against an
evil necromancer FG10.148
7.95
Stover Matthew Woodring JERICHO MOON Roc fine paperback 1999 1st
print. The sequel to Iron Dawn continues the adventures of Barra
the Pict, a mercenary soldier who, together with her brawny companion,
Leucas, and the magician Kheperu, attempts to free the prince of
Jebusai FG10.200
7.95
Swanwick Michael THE IRON DRAGON'S DAUGHTER Millennium fine paperback
1994 1st print. Jane, enslaved as a child to make iron dragons-terrifying
war machines-escapes with such a machine into a world of magic filled
with hexes, spells & sorceries FG10.315
4.95
Swycaffer Jefferson P WEB OF FUTURES TSR Inc fine paperback 1991
1st print. Maddock O'Shaughnessy--born liar, tavern-goer, and idle
fisherman--comes face-to-face with aliens when he is selected for
a mission to save men's lives, collect their souls, and roam the
future FG10.346
1.95
Thompson Paul B & Cook Tonya THE DARGONESTI - Lost Histories
TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. Kana, the granddaughter of
the elf leader Kith Kanan, and her gnone companion, Quix, are captured
by the Dargonesti, a warlike, sea-dwelling elf race led by Coryphene
FG10.131 7.95
Turteldove harry AGENT OF BYZANTIUM Baen fine paperback
1994 1st print. In a universe in which Constantinople never fell,
the Byzantine Empire has flourished by developing technology and
spreading its influence but finds itself at the mercy of its jealous
enemies. FG10.050
3.95
Turtledove Harry THE CASE OF THE TOXIC SPELL DUMP Baen fine paperback
1993 1st print. David Fisher, an ordinary EPA (Environmental Perfection
Agency) bureaucrat, is suddenly forced into the unfamiliar role
of hero when he investigates a toxic spell dump FG10.101
5.95
Tyson Salinda WHEEL OF DREAMS Ballantine Books fine paperback 1996
not 1st print. Only if Kiera could escape her abusive father and
make her way to the witches rumoured to inhabit the cities of Blasphemers
might she learn the secrets of the magic awakening within her FG10.255
4.95
Vardeman Robert E CENOTAPH ROAD Ace good paperback
1983 1st print. Cenotaph Road is the first in a series of adventure
novels featuring Lan, his giant spider companion Krek, and Inyx
the Swordswoman FG10.019
3.95
Vardeman Robert E THE SORCERER'S SKULL - Cenotaph Road 2 Ace very
good paperback 1983 1st print. Walking the Cenotaph Road is like
playing roulette. When the wheel turns nobody knows where the traveller
will stop. FG10.020
2.65
Vardeman Robert E WORLD OF MAZES - Cenotaph Road 3 Ace very good
paperback 1983 1st print. They must capture a sorcerer or remain
spellbound forever. FG10.021
1.35
Vardeman Robert E IRON TONGUE - Cenotaph Road 4 Ace very good paperback
1984 1st print. When you walk the Cenotaph Road you never know whom
you'll meet. FG10.022
1.95
Vardeman Robert E FIRE AND FOG - Cenotaph Road 5 Ace very good paperback
1984 1st print. There can only be one winner in this duel of magics.
For he who controls the Cenotaph Road must stand alone. FG10.023
2.95
Vardeman Robert E PILLAR OF NIGHT - Cenotaph Road 6 Ace very good
paperback 1984 1st print. What lay at the end of Cenotaph Road?
FG10.024
2.95
Vardeman Robert E THE INFINITY PLAGUE - Biowarriors 1 Ace fine paperback
1989 1st print. It's the newest breed of warfare and this time it's
gone too far. FG10.244
1.45
Volsky Paula THE SORCERER'S HEIR Ace near fine
paperback 1988 1st print. In a world of shadows, young Terris has
come of age... FG10.391
3.95
Volsky Paula THE LUCK OF RELIAN KRU Legend very good paperback,
spine crease 1989 1st print. The story follows Relian Kru as he
bumbles through the world, followed by the worst luck imaginable.
FG10.434
0.95
Ward James M & Wise david THE PALADINS TSR Inc fine paperback
1998 1st print. Lord Piergeiron has fallen ill, but his loyal retainers
prepare to rescue his abducted fiancee. But their quest lies far
beyond the areas around Waterdeep, and in the uncharted Utter East
FG10.393 3.95
watson Ian INQUISITOR Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. This
is the first book of a series in which a new threat faces embattled
mankind, and Jaq Draco, Inquisitor, must keep the Darkness at bay
FG10.290
4.95
Weber David THE APOCALYPSE TROLL Baen fine paperback 2000 1st print.
Richard Ashton was in his yacht in the middle of the Atlantic, all
alone and loving it. Then came the UFOs, hurtling in from the Outer
Black, loosing nuclear warheads that disabled every available piece
of electronic equipment FG10.492
3.85
Weis Margaret GHOST LEGION Bantam fine paperback
1993 1st print. Desperately in love with a woman who is not his
queen, young Dion Starfire, the ruler of the galaxy, faces his greatest
challenge when the illegitimate son of the dead king plots his overthrow
FG10.217 5.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF WINTER NIGHT - Dragonlance
Chronicles 2 Penguin near fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. The
unique fantasy trilogy of hope and fear, good and evil, beauty and
barbarity. FG10.339
0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy ELVEN STAR - Death Gate Cycle
2 Bantam near fine paperback, 1992 1st print. Passing through the
Death Gate, Haplo is sent to sow chaos among the inhabitants of
Pryan FG10.379
0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGON WING - Death Gate Cycle
1 Bantam near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Long, long ago. Sorcerers
of matchless power split a world into four realms FG10.381a
0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF SPRING DAWNING - Dragonlance
Chronicles 3 Penguin very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Armed
with the Dragonlance, the heroes come at last to the vast iron works
of Pax Tharkas. FG10.382
0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF AUTUMN TWILIGHT - Dragonlance
Chronicles 1 Penguin very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Knight
and barbarian, warrior and half-elf, dwarf and kender and dark souled
mage - the friends begin the perilous quest FG10.383
0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy THE HAND OF CHAOS - Death Gate
Cycle 5 Bantam fine paperback 1994 1st print. Haplo returns to the
Lord of the Nexus, only to be sent once again to Arianus, the Realm
of the Sky FG10.450
2.65
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy FIRE SEA - Death Gate Cycle 3
Bantam near fine paperback 1992 1st print. Haplo the Patryn, commanded
to journey to each of the four worlds through the Death Gate, rides
a tide of fiery magma into Abarrach, Realm of Stone. FG10.451
2.25
Weis margaret & Hickman Tracy (editors) RELICS AND OMENS - Tales
of the Fifth Age TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. The Chaos
War is over. The gods have vanished, taking their magic with them
FG10.232
3.95
Weis Margaret & Perrin Don THE DOOM BRIGADE - Chaos War TSR
Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. A prize buried deep in the bowels
of Thorbar din is coveted by draconians and hill dwarves alike.
For the dwarves it promises wealth beyond their wildest dreams
FG10.267 9.95
Weiss margaret MISTRESS OF DRAGONS - Dragonvarld 1 Tor fine paperback
2004 1st print. Book I of The Dragonvarld Trilogy, is a tale of
world building, magic, and political intrigue where the uneasy balance
of power between dragons and humans is about to become undone FG10.154
2.75
Weiss margaret THE DRAGON'S DEN - Dragonvarld 2 Tor fine paperback
2005 1st print. The twin sons of a high priestess--one sired by
King Edward; the other, by renegade dragon Grald--are growing up.
Their mother died in childbirth, and neither knows he has a twin
FG10.155
2.75
West Michelle HUNTER'S DEATH Daw Book 1025 fine
paperback 1996 1st print. In the sequel to Hunter's Oath, the Dark
Lord and his evil minions once again menace Averalaan FG10.442
2.75
West Michelle HUNTER'S OATH Daw Book 1002 fine paperback 1995 1st
print. Swearing allegiance to the Hunter God, the people of Breodanir
become prosperous under the protection of the Hunter Lords FG10.458
1.95
West Owen THE FUNHOUSE Sphere very good paperback, 1981 1st print.
Years after leaving the carnival, her hated first husband, and the
child she could never love, Ellen has a new life, a new husband,
and two beautiful children, but now the carnival is coming back
to town FG10.376
1.45
Whitbourn John THE ROYAL CHANGELING Earthlight fine paperback 1998
1st print. After Charles II's death, the Duke of Monmouth invades
England. There he comes face-to-face with Theophilus Oglethorpe,
one of the few men that knows Monmouth is really half-elfin FG10.144
4.95
Williams Michael & teri BEFORE THE MASK - Villains 1 TSR Inc
fine paperback, 1993 1st print. Chronicles the life of the evil
Verminaard, from his humble beginnings to his career as a despised
ruler FG10.336
5.95
Wrench Sara K THE DUKE OF SUMAVA Baen fine paperback 1997 1st print.
With his prosperous and free country of Sumava under attack by the
ruthless leaders of surrounding nations, Duke Ottokar will do anything
to save Sumava, even accept supernatural help FG10.146
4.95
Wu William F IN LUNACY - Mutant Chronicles Roc fine paperback 1993
1st print. From the darkness of the Void in the far future emerge
nightmares beyond our wildest fears. FG10.095
5.95
Wurts Janny THE MASTER OF WHITESTORM harper Collins very good trade
paperback 1992 1st printing. Everyone knew that there was no escape
from the slave galleys of the Murghai: once chained to an oar the
only release is death. FG10.499
2.95
Yeovil Jack DEMON DOWNLOAD - Dark Future Boxtree
fine paperback 1993 1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic
catastrophe, in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism,
and even the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse FG10.107
1.95
Yeovil Jack KOROKIDIL TEARS - Dark Future Boxtree fine paperback
1993 1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic catastrophe,
in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism, and even
the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse
FG10.108 2.95
Yeovil Jack COMEBACK TOUR - Dark Future Boxtree fine paperback 1993
1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic catastrophe,
in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism, and even
the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse FG10.109
3.95
yeovil jack BEASTS IN VELVET Boxtree fine paperback 1994 1st print.
A serial killer is loose in Altdorf, a city with all the problems
of a pre-democratic society. Left-wing agitators blame the nobility,
dockers' gangs blame each other, the police are corrupt, and the
nobility want to crack down violently FG10.273
2.95
Yeovil Jack GENEVIEVE UNDEAD Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print.
This follow-up to "Drachenfels" finds Genevieve Dieudonne,
vampire heroine of the Empire, on an odyssey of perilous self-discovery.
FG10.287
4.95
Yeovil Jack DRACHENFELS Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. This
dark tale of magic and horror is the first story of Detlef Scerick,
greatest playwright and impresario in the "Warhammer"
world. FG10.288
4.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|