Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

August Booklist - H10 "Summer Shorty" now live - some 50 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 500 top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10, B10, C10, D10, E10, F10, G10,

 

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions

Aldiss Brian W REPORT ON PROBABILITY A Faber & Faber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Ex lib. An ominous sequence unfolds when it is revealed that strangely intriguing Mrs Mary is being watched from her garden by a trio of strange characters FG10.512 6.95
Aldiss Brian W & Harrison Harry HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Weidenfeld & Nicholson fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Contributions from; Robert Silverberg, Alfred Bester, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl and Brian Aldiss himself FG10.362 9.95


Ballard J G CHRONOPOLIS and other stories G P Putnam good hardcover copy in a near good dustwrapper 1971 1st BC edition. Sixteen collected short pieces by Ballard FG10.518 4.95


Banks Iain M LOOK TO WINDWARD Orbit fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Look to Windward revisits the utopian but ruthless interstellar Culture introduced in Consider Phlebas, exploring the complex aftermath of a rare Culture mistake FG10.355 6.95


Blaylock James P HOMUNCULUS Morrigan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. A tangle of mildly sinister misadventures in Victorian London, with shades of Dickens, Sax Rohmer and Rider Haggard. FG10.527 8.95


Blish James THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT Faber & Faber very good hardcover copy in a protected dustwrapper 1972 reprint edition. Ex-lib. Sequel to Black Easter FG10.354 9.95


Box C J BLUE HEAVEN Corvus fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. If twelve-year-old Annie hadn't been angry with her mother, she would never have taken her younger brother William on a secret fishing trip deep into the North Idaho woods and they would never have witnessed the execution FG10.504 4.95
Box C J BLUE HEAVEN Corvus very good hardcover copy in a bumped, torn dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. If twelve-year-old Annie hadn't been angry with her mother, she would never have taken her younger brother William on a secret fishing trip deep into the North Idaho woods and they would never have witnessed the execution FG10.506 3.95


Brunner John STAND ON ZANZIBAR Readers Union fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st BC edition. There are seven billion-plus humans crowding the surface of 21st century Earth. It is an age of intelligent computers, mass-market psychedelic drugs, politics conducted by assassination FG10.361 9.95
Brunner John THE SHEEP LOOK UP Harper & Row very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 Book Club edition. "The Sheep Look Up" is the darkest of Brunner's apocalyptic quartet. North America is on the verge of extinction. It has been transformed into a vast petri dish of contaminants and toxic waste. FG10.498 14.95


Campbell Ramsey TO WAKE THE DEAD Millington very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Rose Terney thought she had no contact with the occult, until the night she left her body for the first time. Her search for answers lead from Victorian occultism to Nazi Germany. FG10.502 4.95
Campbell Ramsey THE ONE SAFE PLACE Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. An American family in Manchester meets up with serious misfortune at the hands of a British family they accidentally run afoul of FG10.530 3.95


Carroll Jonathan KISSING THE BEEHIVE Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. When best-selling novelist Sam Boyd starts to write a book about the death of a teenage beauty, Pauline Ostrova, called "the beehive", the journey into his past becomes a terrifying jolt into the reality of the present FG10.523 7.95


Delany Samuel R DRIFTGLASS Nelson Doubleday Inc very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 BC edition. Ten short stories, two of which won Nebula Awards, by a modern master of science fiction. Classics include "The Star Pit" , "Cage of Brass", and " Time Considered as a Helix of Semiprecious Stone FG10.521 4.95


Gibson William JOHNNY MNEMONIC Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Johnny is a courier. He carries data, uploaded into his brain through a jack implanted in his skull. And so Johnny's troubles begin FG10.358 6.95


Grant John (Editor) ARIES 1 David & Charles fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Original sf anthology, with stories from Christopher Priest (with David Redd), Bob Shaw, Colin Wilson, Robert Holdstock, David Langford (''Sex Pirates Of The Blood Asteroid'') and others. FG10.516 4.95


Greenland Colin OTHER VOICES Unwin Hyman fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. In this dark, dramatic novel of power and deprivation Colin Greenland takes us away from the prairies and jungles of his previous book The Hour of the Thin Ox, up into the mountains, and the no-mans-land between the living in the dead. FG10.515 2.95
Greenland Colin TAKE BACK PLENTY - signed copy Avon very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st US hcvr edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award and the British Science Fiction Association's Award for the Best SF Novel of the Year FG10.522 19.95


Harrison M John VIRICONIUM NIGHTS Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. A paperback edition appeared one year earlier in the USA, but the stories in this British hardcover edition are revised and the author's preferred texts FG10.511 4.95


Hobb Robin DRAGON HAVEN - The Rain Wild Chronicles 2 harper very good hardcover copy in a bumped dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. The dragon keepers and the fledgling dragons are forging a passage up the treacherous Rain Wild River. FG10.507 7.95


Jones Gwyneth PHOENIX CAFE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. This concluding volume in the adventure begun in "White Queen" and "North Wind", tells the tale of Michael Connelly, Keeper of the virtual wilderness. FG10.519 3.95


McAuley Paul J PASQUALE'S ANGEL Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Paul McAuley turns to alternate history and a 16th-century Florence where many of the strange, wonderful devices sketched in the notebooks of the "Great Engineer", Leonardo da Vinci, have been built and made to work FG10.532 4.95


Miller Walter M A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ Science Fiction Book Club good hardcover copy 1959 1st BC edition. The atomic Flame Deluge was over. The earth was dead. All knowledge was gone. In a hellish, barren desert, a humble monk unearth a fragile link to a twentieth century civilization FG10.524 7.95
Miller Walter M SAINT LEIBOWITZ AND THE WILD HORSE WOMAN orbit near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. The long-awaited sequel to the classic A Canticle for Leibowitz was completed by Terry Bisson from instructions left by Miller before his death in 1996. FG10.525 2.65


Moorcock Michael THE DANCERS AT THE END OF TIME Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st BC edition. The Dancers at the End of Time, containing the novels An Alien Heat, The Hollow Lands and The End of All Songs, is a brilliant homage to the 1890s of Wilde, Beardsley and the fin de siecle decadents FG10.520 3.95
Moorcock Michael (Michael Foreman illus) LETTERS FROM HOLLYWOOD Harrap near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. In this hilarious, but often moving, expose of the reality behind the glitter that is the Hollywood dream, the author recounts his adventures in the movie capital of the world in the form of letters to his old friend, Jimmy Ballard FG10.528 6.95


Nicholls Peter (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Doubleday very good outsize hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st US edition. The over 2, 800 entries cover authors, themes, films, magazines, illustrators, editors, critics, film-makers, publishers, pseudonyms, series, television programs, original anthologies, comics, sf in various countries, FG10.529 12.95


Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE Faber & faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells FG10.357 12.95
Priest Christopher THE GLAMOUR Guild Publishing fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st BC edition. Cameraman Richard Grey's memory has blanked out the few weeks before he was injured in a car bomb explosion. FG10.517 4.95


Roberts Keith THE GRAIN KINGS Hutchinson fine hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Seven tales including "the White Boat" FG10.360 5.95
Roberts Keith THE INNER WHEEL Doubleday near very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st US edition. Warwell-on-Starr, a nice little town, shelters a small band of people with extraordinary powers of the mind. FG10.508 6.95
Roberts Keith PAVANE Ruper Hart Davis good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. Ex lib. 1588: Queen Elizabeth is felled by an assassin's bullet. Within the week, the Spanish Armada had set sail, and its victory changed the course of history. FG10.513 14.95
Roberts Keith (Stephen E Fabian illus) ANITA Owlswick Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Expanded contents and revised text: new three page introduction by the author, all stories are the author's preferred text, plus one new story The Checkout, not included in previous editions. FG10.531 9.95


Ryman geoff THE WARRIOR WHO CARRIED LIFE - signed + pen doodle george Allen & Unwin near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. SIGNED + pen doodle of tree. FG10.353 9.95


Samuels Mark THE MAN WHO COLLECTED MACHEN and other stories - limited edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. In this latest collection of tales Mark demonstrates the sense of mystical awe mingled with horror coupled with an elegant prose style that has made his name a byword for fantastic fiction of the highest qual FG10.460 44.95


Shepard Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. David Mingolla is one of many drug-pumped grunts slugging it out in the rotten jungles of Guatemala, an expendable pawn in an endless, amoral war. FG10.363 9.95


Shirley John WET BONES - signed Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. SIGNED. A killer is on the loose and an ancient evil is destroying women FG10.356 16.95


Spinrad Norman NO DIRECTION HOME Millington near very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. Collection of brilliant short stories FG10.509 3.95


Stallman Robert THE ORPHAN Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st hardcover edition. Volume one in "The Book of the Beast" FG10.350 4.95
Stallman Robert THE BEAST Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 3 FG10.359 9.95
Stallman Robert THE CAPTIVE Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 2 FG10.360Q 9.95


Tevis walter MOCKINGBIRD Readers Union very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st BC edition. Mockingbird is a powerful novel of a future world where humans are dying. Those that survive spend their days in a narcotic bliss or choose a quick suicide rather than slow extinction FG10.514 2.95


Vonnegut Kurt SLAUGHTERHOUSE 5 or, The Children's Crusade Jonathan Cape near very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 Reprint. Flicking between the US, 1940's Germany and Tralfamadore, Vonnegut's semi- autobiographical protagonist Billy Pilgrim finds himself very lost. FG10.510 5.95


Wolfe Gene OPERATION ARES Dobson very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1977 1st hcvr edition of the author's first novel. Originally published as a Berkley paperback in 1970. FG10.352 4.95
Wolfe gene THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. Severian, formerly a member of the Torturers' Guild and now Autarch of Urth, travels beyond the boundaries of time and space aboard the Ship of Tzadkiel on a mission to bring the New Sun to his dying planet FG10.526 7.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -

Abbey Lynn THE NETHER SCROLL TSR Inc fine paperback 2000 1st print. When his teacher, Ansoain, is murdered and her son, Galimer, is taken hostage, Druhallen, a young apprentice magician, and his companions brave the perilous ruins of Dekanter to find a missing artifact FG10.053 9.95
Abbey Lynn JERLAYNE Daw Book 1118 fine paperback 1999 1st print. Jerlayne's mother had warned her not to marry the handsome elf, but Jerlayne refused to listen. FG10.345 5.95
Abbey Lynn THE GUARDIANS Ace near fine paperback 1982 1st print. There's a witch on Riverside Drive FG10.485 2.95


Adams Hunter THE SHE BEAST - The Man from Planet X #1 Pinnacle very good paperback, 1975 1st print. The Man From Planet X is inimitable, unbeatable, insatiable, and the wildest man ever to hit our planet. Picture Superman and Tarzan, with the sex drive of a battalion of Marines FG10.378 3.95


Anthony Piers & lackey Mercedes IF I PAY THEE NOT IN GOLD Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. Living in a society in which women rule through their magical powers, the rebellious Xylina is given a choice between execution and using her powers to conquer the most glorious male in Mazonia FG10.176 4.95


Arnold Edwin L GULLIVER OF MARS Ace 30600 near fine paperback, Frazetta cover 1969 1st print. A long lost classic of Martian adventure. FG10.475 3.95


Ash Sarah SONGSPINNERS Orion fine paperback 1997 1st print. Music has been forbidden to Orial - she misses out on musice lessons at school, and no instrument is heard in her home. But her mother was a renowned songstress FG10.090 6.85
Ash sarah THE LOST CHILD orion fine paperback 1998 1st print. Rehab finds the bloodless corpse of a child on his ghetto doorstep, the victim of a ritual murder. The Tsyonim, barely tolerated at the best of times, are now the subject of suspicion and hatred in Arcassanne FG10.232C 3.95


Athan Philip DALDUR'S GATE - Shadows of Amn Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. As the followers of Bhaal gather strength and numbers, Abdel and his friends work to prevent them resurrecting their God and gather for a confrontation on the Sword Coast FG10.014 4.95
Athans Philip BALDUR'S GATE TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print. Baldur''s Gate is the novelisation of a computer game and involves the reader, or player, in the quest of the son of a dead god who is fighting his way along the Sword Coast in a desperate bid to save the world FG10.435 4.95


Attanasio A A OCTOBERLAND - Dominions of Irth 3 New English Library fine paperback 1999 1st print. Superbly imagined and executed dark fantasy FG10.397 4.95


Bacigalupi Paolo THE WINDUP GIRL Night Shade books fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. What happens when bio-terrorism becomes a tool for corporate profits, when said bio-terrorism's genetic drift forces mankind to the cusp of post-human evolution? FG10.494 6.95


Bacon-Smith Camille EYES OF THE EMPRESS Daw book 1094 fine paperback 1998 1st print. When someone begins stealing the crystal balls which had belonged to the Dowager Empress of China, the unique detective agency of Bradley, Ryan, and Davis, whose partners are powerful demons, begins to investigate FG10.365 2.95
Bacon-Smith Camille EYE OF THE DAEMON Daw Book 1010 fine paperback, 1996 1st print. On a quest for her kidnapped half brother, Marnie Simpson hires a Philadelphia group of private investigators whose ties to the supernatural enable them to combat a staggering plan of conquest FG10.388 3.95


Bailey Robin W THE LOST CITY OF ZORK Avon very good paperback, 1991 1st print. Another really unpleasant day in Borphee FG10.427 1.95
Bailey Robin W ENCHANTER Avon near fine paperback, 1989 1st print. Anesi was the grandson of the wizard Stribel Wartworth FG10.430 1.45
Bailey Robin Wayne SHADOWDANCE Borealis fine paperback 1996 1st print. Paralysed from birth, young Innowen is given the power to walk between sunset and dawn, with one condition - that he must dance every night, in homage to the sorceress who gave him the gift of mobility FG10.190 9.95


Baker Linda P THE IRDA - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. This recounts the rise of the high ogres called the Irda, legendary forerunners of the ogre race whose advanced culture mysteriously disappeared FG10.130 7.95


Baker Richard THE SHADOW STONE TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. The early years of Aelies Morren, one of the most powerful and well known mages of Anuire are revealed in this tale FG10.057 8.95


Ball Margaret FLAMEWEAVER Baen fine paperback 1991 1st print. The Russians are pushing south into the Hindu Kush, expanding their empire at the expense of the forgotten tribes that surround the British Raj. FG10.196 4.95
Ball Margaret CHANGEWEAVER Baen fine paperback 1993 1st print. Unable to bear the child that will cure her of her magic powers, Tamai must leave her people and serve them in the outer world by convincing the British to defend them from the encroaching Russians FG10.197 4.95


Barnitz Charles THE DEEPEST SEA Roc fine paperback 1996 1st print. Bran Snorrison, a young Irish Viking bard, journeys through the turbulence and uncertainty of his eighth-century world, as a confrontation erupts between the old magic and the rise of the new Christian religion FG10.120 9.95


Beach James R (Editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 16 - "Comics! Pulps! Mayhem!" James R Beach fine prozine 2010 1st edition. The issue's highlights include features on Dark Horse Comics, and interview with EC Comics legend Al Feldstein, and genre greats such as Hugh B. Cave and Steve Niles FG10.298 7.95


Bear Greg SONGS OF EARTH AND POWER - "Infinity Concerto" and "Serpent Mage" [ Legend fine paperback 1992 not 1st print. In "The Infinity Concerto" Michael Perrin endures years of captivity and deadly struggles in the Realm of the Sidhe, a fantastic, beautiful, dangerous world. In "The Serpent Mage" he returns to Los Angeles FG10.268 3.95


Bellairs John THE FACE IN THE FROST Ace near fine paperback 1978 1st print. One of the best fantasy novels to appear siince The Lord of the Rings - Lin carter FG10.409 4.95


Belle Pamela THE SILVER CITY Pan fine paperback 1995 1st print. The first part of a fantasy trilogy, in which a nomadic tribeswoman warns a city of impending danger and is thrown into a world of decadent royalty, sinister intrigue and dangerous magic FG10.279 6.95
Belle Pamela THE WOLF WITHIN - Silver City 2 Pan fine paperback 1996 1st print. Detailing the trials of one man, born a sorceror but terrified to use his power in case it releases the evil inside him, the story travels across a continent but also deals with a love affair FG10.323 9.95
Belle Pamela BLOOD IMPERIAL - Silver City 3 Pan fine paperback 1996 1st print. The emperor is dead but, as the surviving members of the Toktel'yan imperial family eye the empty Onyx Throne, the future is far from certain. FG10.324 9.95


Betancourt John THE HOG'S CONTRACT TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. The legendary pirate king Ulrich gets more than he had bargained for when he enters into an unholy pact with The Hag, the Abomination, to free his kingdom from savage orog and goblin tribes FG10.461 2.95


Bishop Anne SHADOWS AND LIGHT Roc fine paperback 2002 1st print. For many years the Fae have ignored the witches and humans, looking down on them as poor country cousins. Their extreme arrogance is about to cost them dearly FG10.265 2.45
Bishop Anne THE HOUSE OF GAIAN Roc fine paperback 2003 1st print. The uneasy alliance between Fae and humans may not be enough to defeat the Inquisitors-leaving them no choice but to seek out the witches of the House of Gaian. But can they be trusted FG10.266 2.45


Bohnhoff Maya kaathryn THE CRYSTAL ROSE Baen fine paperback 1995 1st print. The Meri, one of the two primary ruling forces in Caraid-land, changes the destiny of her people forever when she chooses to release Tamini, a former vessel of the Meri who was prosecuted as a witch FG10.277 4.95
Bohnhoff Maya kaathryn TAMINY Baen Books fine paperback 1993 1st print. One hundred years after she was called to the sea to become one with her god, Taminy is called to assume her next task--to become the very voice of her god on Earth FG10.322 3.95
Bohnhoff Maya Kathryn THE SPIRIT GATE Baen near fine paperback 1996 1st print. Blamed along with the other witches of the mountain for everything that goes wrong in the kingdom of Dalibor, the widow Kassia finds a chance for escape from Master Sorcerer Lukusha at his school of arcane learning FG10.372 3.65


Bolesny TRAIL OF DARKNESS TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. Trail of Darkness is a historical fantasy of politics and intrigue set in a divided society under a stern inquisition, and under attack by creatures of darkness FG10.453 1.95


Bradley marion Zimmer HAWKMISTRESS Daw Book 496 very good paperback 1982 1st print. Hawkmistress is one of Bradley's Darkover series and one of the best. FG10.406 2.45
Bradley marion Zimmer STORMQUEEN Arrow good paperback 1980 1st print. The great epic of Darkover did not begin with the Terrans' arrival. For in those years, the power of the matrix was first learned--and misused FG10.449 0.65


Brenner Mayer Alan CATASTROPHE'S SPELL Daw Book 787 very good paperback 1989 1st print. Will anyone be able to stop the storm of spells when magic's havoc is released in a war between inept powers? FG10.482 3.95


Brooks terry THE BLACK UNICORN Orbit fine paperback 1989 not 1st print. An outcast king fights for his throne FG10.342 0.95
Brooks terry WIZARD AT LARGE Orbit fine paperback 1989 1st print. Ben Holiday, the High Lord of Landover, is back in his rightful place. FG10.343 0.95
Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE - SOLD! orbit near fine paperback 1989 not 1st print. A fantasy adventure in which Ben Holiday has bought Landover, a genuine magical kingdom, complete with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement had said FG10.364 0.95


Brown Mary MASTER OF MANY TREASURES Baen fine paperback 1995 1st print. Learning that the man she had thought she loved is not a man at all but a dragon, Summer is devastated when the dragon flies away, and she embarks on a challenging and dangerous quest to find him FG10.034 3.95


Brust Steven & Bull Emma FREEDOM & NECESSITY Tor fine paperback 1997 1st print. A particularly sticky web of politics and romance traps Susan Voight and James Cobham in a dense, thrillingly suspenseful plot connecting a reforming democratic labor movement, Chartism, to a secret society, the Trotters Club FG10.207 4.95
Brust Steven & Lindholm Megan GYPSY Tor fine paperback 1993 1st print. Neither Stepovich, a seasoned cop, nor Cigany, a gypsy who stalks the city streets in a cloud of magic, seems to be able to find the killer who is leaving a trail of dead bodies all over the city FG10.209 5.95


Bull Emma FALCON Ace fine paperback 1989 1st print. Ace star pilot Dominic Falcon fights to defend a planet while a deadly drug courses through his blood stream, destroying his boy's defenses and rendering him helpless FG10.162 9.95
Bull Emma WAR FOR THE OAKS Ace fine paperback 1987 1st print. Being the only person who sees the other worldly creatures, Eddi McCandry plunges into excitement and terror when she becomes a pawn in a bitter age-o battle between two faerie courts in modern Minneapolis FG10.208 8.95


Bulmer Kenneth THE DIAMOND CONTESSA Daw Book 542 near fine paperback 1983 1st print. Her raiders plundered a hundred earths FG10.408 2.75


Bunch Chris HOMEFALL - Last Legion 4 Roc fine paperback 2001 1st print. In the distant future, mankind has colonized many planets in different galaxies spread across the vast universe. FG10.186 4.95
Bunch Chris THE LAST LEGION Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. The time of the Human Confederation is coming to an end. The rule of the empire weakens daily as its forces stretch themselves beyond their limits to maintain peace and order FG10.187 4.95
Bunch Chris FIREMASK - Last Legion 2 Roc fine paperback 2000 1st print. Short on supplies and support, the Cumbre system is left vulnerable to an alien race bent on universal domination. Only the never-say-die members of The Legion stand in their way FG10.188 5.95
Bunch Chris STORM FORCE - Last Legion 3 Roc fine paperback 2000 1st print. The Last Legion sends one of their top intelligence officers behind enemy lines to infiltrate the upper echelon of a ruthless dictator and stop him from spreading his rule across the galaxy FG10.189 5.95
Bunch Chris THE WIND AFTER TIME - Shadow warrior 1 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1996 not 1st print. Ten years had passed since mankind had won the Great War. The dreaded Al'ar, loathsome aliens who killed by mere sight or touch, had been vanquished. FG10.239K 2.85
Bunch Chris HUNT THE HEAVENS - Shadow warrior 2 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1996 1st print. Joshua Wolfe: Bounty hunter. Federation Intelligence agent. Former friend, then prisoner, of the horrific alien race called the Al'ar FG10.240 5.95


Bush Anne kelleher THE KNIGHT, THE HARP AND THE MAIDEN Warner fine paperback 1999 1st print. Cursed by the malevolent wizard whose marriage proposal she rejected, Lady Juilene is forced to flee her family and home to become a desperate exile in a land on the edge of an apocalypse FG10.284 8.95


Byers Richard Lee THE SHATTERED MASK Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. After Shamur Uskevren is tricked by the wizard Marance into making an assassination attempt on her husband, Thamalon, she realizes her mistake, but it may already be too late FG10.004 3.95


Carter Diana THE GHOST WRITER Mews Books very good paperback 1976 1st print. An eerie novel of a dead man who still seems to be alive.... FG10.488 2.65


Cherryh C J FOREIGNER Daw Book 941 fine paperback 1994 1st print. Exiled to the island of Mospheira, a colony of stranded humans relies on one man, their "paidhi" (liaison), to explain their ways to the dominant species of their adopted world. FG10.085 5.95
Cherryh C J INHERITOR Daw Book 1018 fine paperback 1997 1st print.The human-alien tensions that marked Foreigner (1994) and Invader (1995) peak in this sophisticated conclusion to the trilogy FG10.086 2.65
Cherryh C J INVADER Legend fine paperback 1996 1st print. In this sequel to "Foreigner", Bren Cameron once again falls foul of the cultural differences between humanity and the atevi, but this time he seems to have no backing from his own people FG10.092 3.95
Cherryh C J THE DREAMING TREE Daw book 1074 fine paperback 1997 1st print. Journey to a transitional time in the world, as the dawn of mortal man brings about the downfall of elven magic. But there remains one final place untouched by human hands--the small forest of Ealdwood FG10.316 2.35
Cherryh C J & Asire nancy WIZARD SPAWN- The Sword of Knowledge 1 baen fine paperback 1989 1st print. A shared world novel originated by C J Cherryh FG10.081 2.95
Cherryh C J & Fish Leslie A DIRGE FOR SABIS - The Sword of Knowledge 1 baen fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. A shared world novel originated by C J Cherryh FG10.080 2.95
Cherryh C L THE GOBLIN MIRROR Legend veryy good paperback 1993 1st print.To the princes of Maggiar, over-mountain was a land they knew only from Gran's stories, but now the wizard Karoly announced that he must make the journey there FG10.436 1.95


Ciencin Scott THE WOLVES OF AUTUMN Warner very good paperback 1992 1st print. With humanity menaced by the hollow, a new race of hideous monsters born to women and born without souls, the merchant prince Trevelyan, the warrior Shantow, and the witch Ariodne must join forces to save their race FG10.269 1.45
Ciencin Scott THE LOTUS AND THE ROSE Warner fine paperback 1993 1st print. In order to save his world from deadly magic, Prince Trevelyan, the lord of the wolves, must carve the Rose of Rebirth from the living heart of his lost true love FG10.270 1.45


Clayton Jo FIRE IN THE SKY - Shadowsong 1 Daw Book 986 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Emerging from her centuries-long imprisonment inside an alien artifact, Shadith learns that she has developed an empathic musical skill FG10.117 6.95
Clayton Jo THE BURNING GROUND - Shadowsong 2 Daw Book 988 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Freed from ages of imprisonment in the Diadem, an alien artifact, Shadith discovers that she has the power to transfer her consciousness into any living creature FG10.118 6.95
Clayton Jo CRYSTAL HEAT - Shadowsong 3 Daw Book 1012 fine paperback 1996 1st print. Hired to return an innocent creature to people who only wish to destroy it, psychic detective Shadith cannot bring herself to fulfill her mission and is forced to betray her strongest supporter FG10.119 6.95
Clayton Jo & Murphy Kevin Andrew DRUM INTO SILENCE - Drums of Chaos 3 Tor fine paperback 2004 1st print. The two worlds of Glandair and Iomard move magically together once every generation, allowing those with special powers to Walk between the worlds. This is a dangerous time when the worlds can be destroyed . . . or renewed FG10.404 19.95


Cochran Molly & Murphy Warren THE FOREVER KING Millennium near fine paperback 1993 1st print. Mixing classic myth and contemporary fantasy,this is the most enthralling Arthurian epic since the bestselling The Mists of Avalon. FG10.059 1.95


Coe David B CHILDREN OF AMARID - Lon Tobyn Chronicle 1 Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. A young but powerful mage, Jaryd joins the Children of Amarid, an order of powerful mages who are pledged to protect the land of Tobyn-Ser, to find the traitor who is helping invaders FG10.008 2.95
Coe David B THE OUTLANDERS - Lon Tobyn Chronicle 2 Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print. The magical Children of Amarid discover that their recent attackers are invaders from Lon-Ser, a land where technology, not magic, rules FG10.009 6.95


Cook David KING PINCH - The Nobles 1 TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. Having robbed a temple, Pinch must hide his theft from the temple's priestess, his traveling companion Lissa, who holds the secret that could make him the next king of Ankhapur FG10.462 3.95


Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) FIRST TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2002 1st print. Alissa is a headstrong, pragmatic child of the foothills, whose father has been missing since she was five. One morning her mother announces that Alissa must journey to the Hold FG10.228 5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) HIDDEN TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2002 1st print. Alissa never believed in magic-but now an ancient book calls out to her...and threatens those she loves FG10.229 5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) FORGOTTEN TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2003 1st print. Apt and eager Alissa is the only student of the last surviving master of magic. She easily shifts from human to raku, or beast counterpart, and has learned many advanced magics on her own FG10.230 5.95
Cook Dawn (Harrison Kim) LOST TRUTH Ace fine paperback 2004 1st print. Alissa's dreams lead her to a distant land where countless Masters live in a flourishing magical society FG10.231 5.95


Cook Monte THE GLASS PRISON TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print. Vhead Runechild is half human, half fiend. When he flees from the Abyss to find his human nature on Toril, he soon realises there are dangers that respect no worldly boundaries FG10.072 4.95


Cooke catherine THE HIDDEN TEMPLE Tor fine paperback 1988 1st print. Arel is dead, and the kingdom shuld be at peace! FG10.295 4.95


Cooper Edmund TRANSIT Lancer 73-690 very good paperback, 1967 1st print. Four castaways in space and time battle a superhuman and invisible enemy FG10.384 1.45


Cooper Louise SACREMENT OF NIGHT Headline fine paperback 1998 1st print. The totally colourless denizens of the Twilight Dimension have been visiting the human world for centuries. FG10.172 1.95
Cooper Louise THE KING'S DEMON Headline fine paperback 1997 1st print. Found walking alone in the dead of night by Grendon, an official in the new king's pay, Sefira remembers only her name and the fact that she has committed murder. FG10.264 3.95
Cooper Louise MIRAGE Unwin very good paperback 1987 1st print. Raised by a sorceress from the depths of limbo. He came into the world without a past or a name. FG10.349 0.95
Cooper Louise AISLING - Indigo Saga 8 Grafton near fine paperback 1993 1st print. She brought seven demons into the world. Now she must destroy them. FG10.420 4.65
Cooper Louise AVATAR - Indigo Saga 6 Grafton very good paperback 1991 1st print. Having located and destroyed four of the seven demons she released from the Tower of Regrets, Indigo must track down the fifth, with Grimya, her she-wolf companion FG10.421 2.95
Cooper Louise INFERNO - Indigo Saga 2 Grafton near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Stripped of her title, her home and her loved ones, Princess Anghara is condemned to wander the Earth. There can be no respite until the seven evils released by her hand have been conquered and destroyed FG10.425 1.95
Cooper Louise NEMESIS - Indigo Saga 1 Grafton near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Princess Anghara had no place in the Forbidden Tower, and no business tampering with its secrets. But she did, and now the seven demons are loose FG10.426 4.95


Corran mary FATE Orion fine paperback 1996 1st print. Ashers world is a small one,bound by the conventions forced upon its people by an oppressive invader. But not everyone is content with their lot FG10.271 2.95
Corran mary IMPERIAL LIGHT Millennium fine paperback, 1995 1st print. Kyria is an orphan who has been raised in the old ways of a banned religion.The priesthood that controls the empire select her to drown in a sea cave as a "special Sacrifice". FG10.387 1.45


Coulson Juanita THE WEB OF WIZARDRY Ballantine very good paperback 1978 1st print. Enchanters at war - as an empire hangs in the balance FG10.281 1.45


Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 229 TTA Press fine prozine 2010 1st edition. New stories by Toby Litt, Paul Evanby, Rochita Loenen-Ruiz, Jim Hawkins, Antony Mann; colour art by Warwick Fraser-Coombe, Richard Wagner, Dave Senecal, Paul Drummond, Ben Baldwin; interview with Jeff VanderMeer FG10.493 3.95


Craig Brian ZARAGOZ Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. The first of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the minstrel Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the Warhammer world FG10.291 4.95
Craig Brian PLAGUE DEMON Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. The second of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the minstrel Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the Warhammer world. FG10.292 6.95
Craig Brian STORM WARRIORS Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. The third of a trilogy of macabre fantasies told by the minstrel Orfeo of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the Warhammer world FG10.293 5.95


Cymri Chrys DRAGONS CAN ONLY RUST TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. An intelligent, crippled dragon leaves home on a search for his own soul, accompanied by an android medic with an ominous agenda and a young woman from an asteroid who is determined to remain on Earth FG10.303 5.95
Cymri Chrys DRAGON REFORGED TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. The dragon Gonard, forced to face the irradiated blasts of air of the Changewinds as punishment for his crimes, seeks shelter in a place where he can heal FG10.304 5.95


Daley Brian A TAPESTRY OF MAGICS Ballantine near fine paperback, 1983 1st print. Exiled to the Beyonds for irresponsibility, Sir Crassmor encounters visitors and invaders who arrive there from other universes FG10.431 2.45


Dalkey Kara STEEL ROSE Roc fine paperback 1997 1st print. A performance artist with magical powers battles two warring bands of elves who each want to take over the city of Pittsburgh FG10.015 3.95
Dalkey Kara CRYSTAL SPACE Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. When two housecleaners arrive at a client's house, they are shocked to discover a strange guitar...one which actually speaks when strummed FG10.111 3.65


Dalmas John THE LIZARD WAR Baen near fine paperback 1989 1st print. One thousand years after World War III, a group of lizards attempts to take over what remains of Earth, a seemingly easy task considering the primitive levels of technology of the remaining humans FG10.031 2.35
Dalmas John THE BAVARIAN GATE Baen near fine paperback, 1997 1st print. Returning to Earth in the hope of settling down to a quiet farmer's life, mystic warrior Curtis Macurdy is dismayed when one of Hitler's psychic recruits discovers the Bavarian Gate FG10.380 4.95


Davis Brett THE FAERY CONVENTION Baen fine paperback 1995 1st print. Preparing to sign a no-magic treaty with the human race, the faeries, elves, gnomes, and other formerly mythological races of Earth instead decide to find a homeworld for themselves where they can practice their magic freely FG10.027 1.65
Davis Brett BONE WARS Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print. In Montana in 1876, two rival paleontologists and Sitting Bull put their differences aside to shelter a deposit of dinosaur bones from two foreign scientists who possess the most amazing technology seen on Earth FG10.262 8.95
Davis Brett TWO TINY CLAWS Baen fine paperback 1999 1st print. Montana, 1907. Barnum Brown of the American Museum of Natural History aims to dig up fossils of Tyrannosaurus Rex, the most fearsome carnivore ever to walk the Earth FG10.263 8.95


Dawson Saranne SECRETS OF THE WOLF Love Spell Books fine paperback 1998 1st print. The story of an artist and the ruler of a lost world who find love despite the secrets conspiring to keep them apart. FG10.282 1.95
Dawson Saranne THE ENCHANTED LAND Love Spell fine paperback 1999 1st print. Abandoned on a doorstep as a baby, Emily has always been called a fairy child. As a grown woman her elusive charm makes friends wonder if she is indeed a changeling FG10.370 14.95
Dawson Saranne STARLIGHT, STARBRIGHT Love Spell fine paperback 1999 1st print. Serena has always been curious. No one understood her fascination with the heavens and the moving stars that traced the sky. But when one of those "stars" landed, the most handsome man she'd ever seen stepped off the ship FG10.400 1.65
Dawson Saranne CRYSTAL ENCHANTMENT Love Spell fine paperback 1995 1st print. Applying her magical talents to prevent interstellar conflicts, Jalissa Kendor, a secret sorceress, is threatened with exposure by ruthless spy Miklos Panera, who believes that Jalissa is a witch FG10.477 5.95


De felitta Frank THE ENTITY Pan good paperback 1979 1st print. The ultimate novel of supernatural terror and sexual horror! FG10.478 0.95


De Lint Charles SVAHA Tor near fine paperback 1994 1st print. Venturing to the desolation beyond the Enclaves, Gahzee and Lisa, accompanied by their coyote, walk the line between the Dreamtime and the Realtime FG10.243 5.95
De Lint Charles INTO THE GREEN Tor fine paperback 1995 1st print. Accepting a gift of a magical harp from Jacky Lantern's fey kin, Angharad follows the wandering ways of bardic life, using her music to awaken the Summerblood magic throughout the Kingdom of the Green Isles FG10.314 6.95
De Lint Charles YARROW Pan fine paperback 1993 1st print. Cat Midhir is a writer of magical fantasy novels. But Cat has a secret - her plots are not culled from the realms of her imagination but from the realms of sleep FG10.438 2.85


Denning Troy FACES OF DECEPTION TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Atreus has come a long way to drink from the Fountain of Infinite Grace. Will the greed and prejudice of others stand in his way, or destroy the fountain? FG10.052 7.95
Denning troy THE PARCHED SEA - The Harpers TSR Inc fine paperback 1991 1st print. Ruha, an outcast witch, is the only one who recognizes the threat of the ruthless Zhentarim, who plan to enslave the nomads of the Great Desert FG10.344 4.95


Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. No race throughout the Fourteen Worlds of humanity is as feared as the Dorsai--ultimate warriors known for their deadly rages, unbreakable honor, and mastery of the art of war FG10.294 3.95


Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE GNARLY KING Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. Jim Eckert travels to a parallel medieval world only to find that he can transform himself into a large dragon named Gorbash FG10.415 5.95
Douglass Sara SINNER - Wayfarer Redemption 1 Voyager fine paperback 2000 1st print. Forty years have passed, Axis and Azhure have taken their rightful places among the other Star Gods. FG10.077 2.35
Douglass Sara PILGRIM - Wayfarer Redemption 2 Voyager fine paperback 2000 1st print. By leaching Drago's latent Icari magic the Time Keeper Demons have burst through the StarGate, bringing an apocalypse down upon Tencendor FG10.078 1.65
Douglass Sara CRUSADER - Wayfarer Redemption 3 Voyager fine paperback 2000 1st print. The protecting magical forests of Minstrelsea have been blasted from the surface of Tencendor, leaving demons and Hawkchildren free to feed. FG10.079 2.25


Doyle Debra & Macdonald James D THE LONG HUNT - Mageworlds 5 Tor fine paperback, 1996 1st print. One generation after the second Magewar, and power struggles threaten the Mageworlds and Republic alike FG10.424 6.95


Drake David THE FORTRESS OF GLASS Tor fine paperback 2007 1st print. In trying to bring all the isles under his rule, Prince Garris lands with a fleet in a kingdom whose wizard king has just died. Unfortunately, the monarch's death doesn't end the wizardry FG10.157 2.25
Drake David LORD OF THE ISLES Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. Lord of the Isles opens a massive new saga of clashing swords and spells in an archipelago world. 1,000 years beforehand, potent sorcery won a war only for its backlash to sink the winning island FG10.181 1.95
Drake David QUEEN OF THE DEMONS Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print. In the world of the Isles, the elemental forces of magic are rising to a 1000-year peak. FG10.182 3.25
Drake David SERVANT OF THE DRAGON Tor fine paperback 2000 1st print. In the third book of Drake's LORD OF THE ISLES series, the young King Garric is faced with all the burdens of kingship FG10.183 4.95
Drake David MISTRESS OF THE CATACOMBS Tor fine paperback 2002 1st print. In the fourth volume of Lord of the Isles, Prince Garric of Haft, the reluctant hero now ruling the Kingdom of the Isles as best he can, has solved some of his logistical and financial problems FG10.184 1.95


Durgin Doranna DARK DEBTS - mage Knight Ballantine Books fine paperback 2003 1st print. As the dedicated members of the Black Powder Rebels make their move against the Atlantis Guild, chaos spreads throughout the Land. FG10.018 3.95
Durgin Doranna WOLF JUSTICE Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print. When Reandn's Remote Wolf Patrol is slaughtered while under someone else's command, his reaction earns him dismissal from the elite service that has shaped his entire life FG10.025 2.85


Eddings david THE SHINING ONES - Tamulii 2 Harper Collins fine paperback 1994 not 1st print. Prince Sparhawk and Queen Ehlana must remain with their retinue of Pandion Knights in the Eastern land of Daresia to assist the beleagured Emperor Sarabian FG10.403 5.95


Edghill Rosemary THE CUP OF MORNING SHADOWS - Twelve Treasures 2 daw book 1008 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Settling down to a safe and much quieter life as a librarian, Ruth Marlowe is unable to forget her lost love, elfin lord Rohannan Melior, and discovers a way to return to Elphame FG10.193 4.95
Edghill Rosemary THE CLOAK OF NIGHT AND DAGGERS - Twelve Treasures 3 daw book 1046 fine paperback 1996 1st print. The elfin librarian Mac escapes his wrongful imprisonment in an insane asylum and, with the help of a female warrior, goes to battle against the evil Balignant Baneful FG10.194 6.95


Elrod P M I, STRAHD - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1995 1st print. To win the hand of the beautiful Tatyana, Strahd Von Zarovich, the ruthless leader of the darklords, will do anything, even enter a pact with Death FG10.331 9.95


Emerson Ru KEEP ON THE BORDERLANDS Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. As ruthless raiders, murderous hordes of goblins and orcs, and mysterious priests threaten the keep and the surrounding countryside, an inexperienced band of adventures journeys to the Caves of Chaos FG10.041 9.95


Emery Clayton STAR OF CURSRAH TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print. Lurking in the ruins is a horrific tale of greed, power, and revenge FG10.051 7.95


F M Busby cage a Man Hamlyn vg+ paperback copy, slight spine crease 1979 1st printing FG10344 0.95
Fairburn James THE HIT MAN New English Library very good paperback 1976 1st print. Max Shaw was the most feared hit man in the country. FG10.489 3.95


Farland david THE RUNELORDS - THE SUM OF ALL MEN Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print. The Sum of All Men introduces Mystarrian prince Gaborn Val Orden, a Runelord who battled the powerfully endowed, near-invincible Wolf Lord Raj Ahten. FG10.233D 1.95


Farnsworth Christopher BLOOD OATH Hodder & Stoughton fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Nathaniel Cade. The President's vampire FG10.495 6.95


Findley Nigel LONE WOLF - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback, label tear to rear cover 1994 1st print. Rick Larson is an undercover lone star operative in the middle of a conspiracy. He's about to blow his cover in the violent Cripp Gang and his "friends" at his agency have refused to rescue him. FG10.325 3.95
Findley Nigel THE BROKEN SPHERE - Cloakmaster Cycle 5 TSR Inc fine paperback 1993 1st print. Teldin Moore finally locates the great ship Spelljammer but claiming the ship proves to be difficult. By the author of Into the Void. FG10.446 9.95


Flewelling Lynn HIDDEN WARRIOR - Tamir trilogy Bantam fine paperback 2003 1st print. Prophecies of old say that Skala will prosper as long as a queen of the true lineage holds the throne. But for many years, a usurper king has ruled, with tragic and devastating consequences for the people FG10.158 3.65


Fortschen William R THE GAMESTER WARS OMNIBUS Ballantine fine paperback 1995 1st print. In a trio of novels--The Alexandrian Ring, The Assassin Gambit, and The Napoleon Wager--the greatest warriors of the past take part in a virtual reality wargame that turns dangerously real FG10.410 5.95
Fortschen William R & Segriff Larry THE FOUR MAGICS Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. Ages after a mountain, ripped away from its planet by a magician's death-duel, is hurtled into space, the mountain-asteroid threatens the lives of the planet's feuding races, who share a common enemy in the alien Brom FG10.145 7.95


Foxe Jocelin THE WILD HUNT - Vengeance Moon Avon fine paperback 1998 1st print. The Wild Hunt--a group of knights, commoners, and princes from various time periods condemned to eternal sleep for evil deeds of the past except when called upon to exact revenge--is summoned FG10.215 6.95


Freer Dave THE FORLORN baen Books fine paperback, Cher on cover? 1999 1st print. While the xenophobic alien Morkth race searches the galaxy to destroy the last of human "vermin", the lightly armed members of the only human colony must figure out how to defend themselves FG10.422 1.45


Friedman C S CROWN OF SHADOWS - Coldfire 3 Daw Book 1001 near fine paperback 1996 1st print. While the people of Erna struggle against the cataclysmic powers of the fae, a force of nature that transforms nightmares into reality, the pain-hungry demon Calesta plots to remake humankind FG10.441 2.45


Friedman Michael Jan THE FORTRESS AND THE FIRE - Vidar trilogy 3 Questar very good paperback 1988 1st print. The last of Odin's sons face their former king in an apocalyptic battle with the fate of all creation hanging in the balance FG10.398 1.95


Gentle mary A SECRET HISTORY - The Book of Ash 1 Avon near fine paperback 1999 1st print. In an alternate fifteenth-century Europe, Visigoths are threatening to destroy Burgundy, the crown jewel of Europe, and Ash, a Joan of Arch-style woman warrior, will fight to save it FG10.369 4.95
Gentle Mary LOST BURGUNDY - The Book of Ash 4 Avon fine paperback, 2000 1st print. In a barbarous age in a world now forgotten, an extraordinary figure stood formidable on the European battlefield--a remarkable female warrior and strategist without equal...save one FG10.423 6.95


Gilluly Sheila THE GIANT OF INISHKERRY - Book of the Painter 2 Headline fine paperback 1992 1st print. Only Aengus survives the slaughter of Skellig Inishbuffin FG10.417 3.95
Gilluly Sheila THE BOY FROM THE BURREN - Book of the Painter 1 Headline fine paperback 1991 1st print. Bruchan the storyteller purchased Aengus from his drunken father with a gold coin. FG10.418 3.95


Golden Christie THE ENEMY WITHIN - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1994 1st print. Sir Tristan Hiregaard, terrified by his periodic transformation into the evil Malken, a hideous man-beast who controls a vast criminal empire, sets out to destroy, one way or another, his evil side FG10.329 5.95
Golden Christie VAMPIRE OF THE MISTS - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Jander Sunstar is a gold elf; a native of magical Evermeet in the Forgotten Realms. He is also a 500-year-old vampire. FG10.332 7.95


Green Roland PEACE COMPANY Ace good paperback 1986 not 1st print. Ever armed and always ready to stop (or start) a war! FG10.419 0.95


Green Simon NO HAVEN FOR THE GUILTY Headline very good paperback 1990 1st print. Haven is a dark and dangerous city FG10.437B 0.95
Green Simon R MISTWORLD VGSF fine paperback 1992 1st print. Mistworld, an outlaw planet and last of the rebels against the vast and tyrannical Empire to survive FG10.060 5.95


Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER: The making of a Mage TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. A young shepherd boy, Elminster, vows revenge on the dragon-riding mage-lord who murders his family FG10.234 2.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER in Myth Drannor TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Millions know him as Elminster the Old Mage, Mystra's chosen - a cantankerous, ages-old wizard with the power to destroy worlds and delight children with magic FG10.235 1.95
Greenwood Ed THE TEMPTATION OF ELMINSTER TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st print. Myth Drannor has fallen and the glory of Cormanthyr lies in ruins. Elminster emerges from the rubble to serve new, human masters. FG10.236 2.95
Greenwood Ed ELMINSTER IN HELL TSR Inc fine paperback 2002 1st print. Banished to the Nine Hells by an evil force, the legendary wizard Elminster Aumar finds himself tortured for his wisdom and power, and must confront the choice between death and madness FG10.237 1.95
Greenwood Ed THE MERCENARIES TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. A shadowy figure hires a group of unemployed pirates to aid him on a dangerous mission. But the mission has a hidden purpose, and somewhere behind the scenes it connects to the kidnapping of a young bride from Waterdeep FG10.394 4.95


Gross Dave BLACK WOLF Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. When a rival house comes looking for blood, Talbot Uskevren, the second son in his family, spends his days developing his swordfighting and acting skills, and fights an inner battle that will either kill him or let him survive FG10.016 3.95
Gross dave AN OPPORTUNITY FOR PROFIT TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. The pirates hired to assassinate the kidnapped Waterdeep bride are hot on their prey FG10.396 5.95


Grubb Jeff THE LAST GUARDIAN - warcraft 2 Pocket Books fine paperback 2002 not 1st print. The guardians of Tirisfal are a line of champions gifted with godlike powers, each one through the ages charged with fighting a lonely secret war against the Burning Legion FG10.089 1.85
Grubb Jeff THE GATHERING DARK - Ice Age Cycle 1 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 1999 1st print. The Gathering Darkness in which a backlash is growing against magic and those who would use it. This backlash is now a focus for the tattered remnants of social order FG10.212 5.95
Grubb Jeff THE ETERNAL ICE - Ice Age Cycle 2 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. Thousands of years after the explosion at Argoth that ended the Brothers' War, ice has covered the world of Dominaria. The strong have turned to barbarism FG10.213 7.95
Grubb Jeff THE SHATTERED ALLIANCE - Ice Age Cycle 3 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. Scarce! After the ice comes peril. FG10.214 49.95


Gurney David THE EVIL UNDER THE WATER New English Library near fine paperback 1977 1st print. Scarce erotic occult horror novel FG10.463 19.95


Gygax Gary THE ANUBIS MURDERS Roc fine paperback 1992 1st print. The Egyptian wizard-priest, Magister, was once an agent for the Pharoah's secret service, the Magister is now "retired". He now seems to devote his life to solving odd crimes FG10.044 1.95
Gygax Gary THE SAMARKAND SOLUTION Roc fine paperback 1993 1st print. Aegypt's greatest wizard-priest is about to take on a killer who could destroy the triple kngdom. FG10.045 1.95
Gygax Gary DEATH IN DELHI Roc fine paperback 1993 1st print. Can Aegypt's greatest wizard-priest best the Goddess of Death's most dangerous disciple? FG10.046 4.95


Hamilton Edmund THE VALLEY OF CREATION Lodestone B-5006 very good paperback, 1964 1st print. Deep in the hidden valley Eric Nelson battled forces that seemed both more and less human. FG10.385 1.45


Hamilton Laurell K DEATH OF A DARKLORD - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1995 1st print. A conspiracy for good targets the tyrannical leaders of Kartakkas for assassination, but risks setting off a disaster that could change the lands of the mists forever FG10.330 7.95


Harlan Thomas THE SHADOW OF ARARAT - Oath of Empire 1 Tor fine paperback 2000 1st print. The Roman Empire has reached the 7th Century without falling or becoming Christian. Galen Atreus, Emperor of the West, and Heraclius, Emperor of the East, join forces to overthrow Chroseos II, Emperor of Persia FG10.139 4.95
Harlan Thomas THE GATE OF FIRE - Oath of Empire 2 Tor fine paperback 2001 1st print. The sorcerer Dahak plots from his hidden citadel to regain the Peacock Throne. FG10.140 4.95
Harlan Thomas THE STORM OF HEAVEN - Oath of Empire 3 Tor fine paperback 2002 1st print. The great three-sided war continues, Rome gainst Persia against the tribes of the desert now commanded by Mohammed of Mekkah FG10.141 8.95
Harlan Thomas THE DARK LORD - Oath of Empire 4 Tor fine paperback 2003 1st print. Despite early victories, Rome is now hard-pressed. Now the new Emperor of Persia marches on Egypt. But there is a faint glimmer of hope FG10.142 8.95


Hawke Simon THE WHIMS OF CREATION Warner fine paperback 1995 1st print. The inhabitants of the artificial world called "The Agamemnon" are suddenly overrun with fairies, unicorns, dwarves and dragons FG10.467 5.65
Hawke Simon THE IRON THRONE TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. Anuire, the great empire rose from the wreckage of gods-death, from the tumbled lands where the pantheon had died to stop one of its own from destroying the world. FG10.468 5.95


Herbert James FLUKE New English Library very good paperback 1987 1st print. A mongrel wanders the streets of the city, tormented by a memory deep in his consciousness that he had once been a man. FG10.481 0.95


Heydt Dorothy J A POINT OF HONOR Daw Book 1083 fine paperback 1998 1st print. Sir Mary de Courey is the doughtiest knight in the virtual reality land of Chivalry. But when, in the real world, her plane crashes and her car is driven off the road, she finds herself in more trouble than single combat can solve FG10.261 4.95


Hickman Tracy THE IMMORTALS Roc fine paperback 1997 1st print. The year is 2010. The V-CIDS virus, once thought to be a cure for AIDS, has mutated into an even deadlier disease and is ravaging the United States. FG10.405 5.95


Hood Daniel WIZARD'S HEIR Ace fine paperback 1995 1st print. When the magic artefacts of his late master are stolen and used to commit murder, Liam Rhenford seeks the guidance of his dragon familiar, Fanuilh. FG10.464 9.95
Hood daniel FANUILH Ace near fine paperback 1994 1st print. When the wizard Tarquin is murdered in his own bed, his two mourners--scholar Liam Rhenford and Fanuilh, his miniature dragon familiar--set out on a vengeful quest to find the assassin FG10.472 6.95


Huff Tanya SUMMON THE KEEPER Daw book 1085 fine paperback 1998 1st print. Claire Hansen, the Keeper, is summoned to the Elysian Fields Guest House to reseal a hole in the basement, which is literally an opening to Hell FG10.257 1.95
Huff Tanya LONG HOT SUMMONING - Kepper's Chronicles 2 Daw book 1256 fine paperback 2003 1st print. A force from the Otherside threatens to break through to our world and destroy the balance between Light and Darkness. FG10.259 2.95
Huff Tanya THE FIRE'S STONE Daw Book 830 near fine paperback 1990 1st print. The jewel that protects the city of Ischia from the volcanic flow along its border disappears, and three young nobles with something to prove embark on a seemingly hopeless recovery mission FG10.309 7.95
Huff Tanya GATE OF DARKNESS, CIRCLE AND LIGHT Daw Book 798 fine paperback 1989 not 1st print. A mentally disadvantaged young woman who sees what other people don't, a street musician, a social worker, and a bag-lady join forces with an "Adept of the Light" to fight the encroaching darkness that stalks the streets of modern Toronto FG10.310 4.95


Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad KNEE-DEEP IN THE DEAD - Doom 1 Pocket fine paperback 1995 1st print. The Gates were there on Phobos when mankind first arrived. Inert, unyielding, impossibly alien constructs FG10.235F 2.55
Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad HELL ON EARTH - Doom 2 Pocket fine paperback 1995 1st print. They were creatures seemingly spawned straight from the pits of Hell - demons, zombies, fire-breathing imps - all too horrifically close to the stuff of nightmare to be real FG10.236G 1.55
Hugh Dafydd ab & Linaweaver Brad ENDGAME - Doom 4 Pocket fine paperback 1996 1st print. They left behind everything that mattered to them-- friends, lovers, country-- to journey to the stars. Now Sergeant Flynn Taggart and Pfc. Arlene Sanders, USMC, have reached their destination FG10.237H 1.55


Jefferies Mike CHILDREN OF THE FLAME harper Collins fine paperback 1994 1st print. Plague is creeping up on the medieval town of Aurillac. Two witches call upon the powers of Hecate, Queen of the Night, in an attempt to avert disaster; but she calls for the blood sacrifice of two children FG10.002 1.95


Jenson Martin AN ODOUR OF DECAY New English Library very good paperback 1975 1st print. A horror story of possession FG10.480 3.95


Jones Dennis THE STONE AND THE MAIDEN - House of the Pandragore Avon fine paperback 2000 1st print. When Erkai the Chain discovers a way to unlock the secrets of the long-forbidden Deep Magic, Mandine Dascaris and outlander soldier Key Mec Brander must find the Signata, a sacred treasure FG10.201 1.95
Jones Dennis THE MASK AND THE SORCERESS - House of the Pandragore Avon fine paperback 2002 1st print. For seventeen centuries a primal sorcery deemed too dangerous for use by humankind has been locked away by a powerful spell. But the Deep Magic is chained no more, and war again threatens a royal house FG10.202 3.95


Jones J V THE BARBED COIL Warner fine paperback 1999 1st print. On Earth, the Barbed Coil is a ring that transports Tessa McCamfrey to another world. After Tessa appears in the city of Bay'Zell, she quickly meets up with a mercenary named Ravis FG10.147 3.95


Jones jenny THE BLUE MANOR Vista fine paperback 1996 1st print. A secret place isolated by converging motorways, the Blue Manor is a place of power, where sin is exposed and expunged FG10.224 6.95


Karpyshyn Drew BALDUR'S GATE - Throne of Bhaal Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. Abdel and his companions race to save the lives of Bhaal's offspring, who are being killed by people of Faer un FG10.003 10.95


Kay Guy Gavriel A SONG FOR ARBONNE harper Collins very good paperback, light spine crease 1993 1st print. Tolkienesque book is set in an heroic world populated with rare people, moral dilemmas and physical relationships as well as with magic, war and song FG10.054 2.95
Kay Guy Gavriel TIGANA Penguin near fine paperback 1990 1st print. "Tigana" is a land under the spell of the evil wizard Brandin, who has cast the spell to avenge the death of his son. FG10.347 9.95
Kay Guy Gavriel THE LIONS OF AL-RASSAN Voyager fine paperback 1996 1st print. The story turns on the rivalries between the Kingdom of Al-Rassan, once mighty but now split into quarreling principalities, and the kings of the Jaddites FG10.471 4.95


Kearney Paul RIDING THE UNICORN VGSF fine paperback 1995 1st print. Willoby is an ordinary man living in Yorkshire; but he is plagued by phantom voices and hallucinations, and believes he is tapping into an alternative universe FG10.091 3.95
Kearney Paul THE WAY TO BABYLON VGSF very good paperback 1993 not 1st print. Riven had been a successful fantasy writer, until the accident which killed his wife. Retreating to a remote cottage he doubts whether he will ever write again FG10.491 2.65


Keith William H Jr TWO OF MINDS Wizards of the Coast near fine paperback 2000 1st print. Life is hell on planet Oberon, but young thug Kai finds opportunities aplenty when a robbery thrusts him into the center of a power struggle between rival factions FG10.374 1.45
Keith William H Jr. JACKERS - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1994 1st print. When the imperial lords of the Empire learn of New America's role in aiding a rebellion, they make war on the planet and its military commander, Dev Cameron, who discovers a superhuman power with the help of an alien FG10.218 7.95
Keith William H Jr. SYMBIONTS - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1995 1st print. Dev Cameron, the senior admiral of the Confederation warfleet, finds his efforts to win the support of the non-human DalRiss made secondary to dealing with the bio-engineered Achievers FG10.219 9.95
Keith William H Jr. NETLINK - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1995 1st print. When a race of genetically manipulated slaves faces annihilation at the hands of their creators, their fate is put into the hands of Lt. Kara Hagon of the Black Phantom Squadron, who must forge an unlikely alliance FG10.220 9.95
Keith William H Jr. BATTLEMIND - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1996 1st print. When a devastating xenophobic machine intelligence threatens to destroy all organic life in their part of the universe, two warring governments place their hopes in half-human warrior Dev Cameron FG10.221 12.95
Keith William H Jr. REBELLION - Warstrider Avon fine paperback 1993 1st print. Devis Cameron, hero of the Xenophobe War and the Empire's reluctant champion, has been called upon to eliminate a newly discovered underground colony of Xenos FG10.242 6.95


Kenson Stephen TECHNOBABEL - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Renraku Computer Systems sends an agent to infiltrate the otaku, a race of techoshamans, and learn their secrets in order to gain advantage in a corporate war FG10.068 7.95


Kerr Katherine DAGGERSPELL Grafton near fine paperback 1988 not 1st print. Enter a fantastical world where even death itself is cowed by the powers of passion and high magic. FG10.390 0.95


Kilian Crawford GREENMAGIC Ballantine near fine paperback 1992 1st print. A slave-prince sets out on a perilous quest to cast down his father's enemies and learn the ways of wizards after killing a drunken nobleman who had attacked a slave girl FG10.348 3.65
Kilian Crawford REDMAGIC Ballantine Books fine paperback 1995 1st print. The sequel to Greenmagic again takes up the themes of ecology and Native American culture, continuing the story of the wizard Calindor, who tries to use his greenmagic against a tribe of ruinous invaders FG10.371 4.95


King J Robert CARNIVAL OF FEAR - Ravenloft TSR Inc fine paperback, 1993 1st print. In the evil land of l'Morai, three carnival performers investigate a death along the sideshow boardwalk during a carnival, and their search unearths a conspiracy and leads to more murders FG10.328 5.95
King J Robert THE ABDUCTION TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Someone has kidnapped the fiancee of the Open Lord of Waterdeep on the eve of their wedding. Now the lord, Piergeiron the Palidinson, must find out who--but nothing is quite what it seems FG10.392 1.95


King Stephen SALEM'S LOT New English Library very good paperback, 1981 not 1st print. The classic horror novel, TV tie-in edition FG10.389 2.95


Kirchoff Mary THE BLACK WING - Villains TSR Inc fine paperback 1993 1st print. Presents the story of the black dragon of Xak Tsaroth, ruins that lie in the heart of a murky and dangerous swamp, detailing the origins of the creature and its role as a minion of the Dark Queen FG10.274 6.95


Knaak Richard FROSTWING Warner fine paperback 1995 1st print. Grigori Nicolau has been alive for 700 years, haunted by Frostwing, a phantasmic gargoyle who steals his identity and memories as he dreams FG10.094 2.95
Knaak Richard A SHATTERED LIGHT - Ruby Flames Pocket Books fine paperback 1999 1st print. Delos: a world not unlike out own...until a reckless attempt to capture the primal power of the universe shattered the very laws of nature, transforming Delos into a realm of magic. FG10.058 8.95
Knaak Richard A LEGACY OF BLOOD - Diablo 1 Pocket Books fine paperback 2001 not 1st print. Since the beginning of time, the angelic hosts of the High Heavens and the demonic hordes of the Burning Hells have been locked in a struggle for the fate of all Creation FG10.102 1.35
Knaak Richard A DAY OF THE DRAGON - Warcraft Pocket Books fine paperback 2001 not 1st print. In the mist-shrouded haze of the past, the world of Azeroth teemed with wondrous creatures of every kind. FG10.103 1.75
Knaak Richard A LAND OF THE MINOTAURS - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. The adventures of Kaz, the honorable minotaur, continue as he journeys back to his homeland and becomes caught up in a confrontation with the emperor and a mysterious, dark conspiracy FG10.163 5.95


Koke Jak STRANGER SOULS - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1997 1st print. When Dunkelzahn the Dragon, the newly elected president of the United Canadian American States, is assassinated, throwing the Shadowrun universe into chaos, it falls to Ryan Mercury to save the universe FG10.311 9.95
Koke Jak CLOCKWORK ASYLUM - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1997 1st print. In this second book of the greatest epic in Shadowrun history--the maelstrom of cyber-magic and political intrigue following President Dunkelzahn's assassination rages out of control. FG10.319 7.95
Koke Jak BEYOND THE PALE - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Ryan Mercury, the late president's secret agent, must find a mage with the ability to control the awesome power of the Dragon Heart. FG10.320 7.95


Kramer Ina REALS OF ARKANIA - The Sacrifice proteus fine paperback 1996 1st print. In The Lioness, Thalionmel was forced to witness the murder of her parents and the destruction of her childhood home. Now, desolated, she departs for the imperial city of Neetha FG10.233 9.95


Lackey Mercedes FIREBIRD Tor fine paperback 1997 1st print. A young nobleman glimpses the legendary Firebird as it steals cherries from his father's orchards, and he journeys through a fantastical version of Old Russia to find the Firebird and fall in love FG10.247 6.95
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLFLIGHT - Darian's Tale 1 Daw book 1069 fine paperback 1998 1st print. Darian is a young boy living as apprentice to the wizard Justyn in Errold Green, a small Valdemaran village. FG10.037 3.35
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLSIGHT - Darian's Tale 2 Daw book 1099 fine paperback 1999 1st print. Orphaned when his trapper parents failed to come back from the forest one day, young Darian is resentful when apprenticed to the damaged magician Justyn. FG10.038 3.25
Lackey Mercedes & Dixon larry OWLKNIGHT - Darian's Tale 3 Daw book 1131 fine paperback 2000 1st print. Our Hero Darian has just passed the tests to become Master Mage of the Vale. He's been made a Knight of Valdemar and a Clanbrother. FG10.039 3.25
Lackey Mercedes & Sherman Josepha A CAST OF CORBIES - Bardic Choices Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. When representatives of Alanda's Church seek to ferret out unauthorized magic and music, the Free Bards--those who will not or cannot join the priest-condoned Guild--fight back FG10.049 1.95


Laymon Richard OUT ARE THE LIGHTS New English Library very good paperback, 1982 1st print. The vampire movie came first - the girl died in a welter of blood as the vampire bit clean through her jugular. Then came the spider film, followed by the story of the axeman FG10.377 2.9
Laymon Richard THE CELLAR New English Library near fine paperback 1980 1st print. The first in The Beast House trilogy FG10.413 1.85


Leith valery THE COMPANY OF GLASS - Everien 1 Bantam fine paperback 2000 1st print. In Everien, an empire once stood. Now it is the home of constantly squabbling clans, all seeking protection from the deadly, supernatural Sekk, left behind by the empire FG10.126 6.95
Leith valery THE RIDDLED KNIGHT - Everien 2 Bantam fine paperback 2001 1st print. As the Pharician warlord Tash enforces his harsh reign upon the people of Everien, an even older danger rises to threaten the land FG10.127 7.95
Leith valery THE WAY OF THE ROSE - Everien 3 Bantam fine paperback 2002 1st print. Pursued by the Skyfalcon, the female warrior Istar can only fight for survival as she searches for the answer to the mystery surrounding Tarquin the Free FG10.128 7.95


Lindholm megan THE LIMBRETH GATE Voyager fine paperback 2002 1st print. The Limbreth Gate is book three in The Windsingers series, following Harpy's Flight and The Windsingers, which introduced her popular gypsy characters, Ki and Vandien FG10.447 49.95


Lindskold Jane LEGENDS WALKING Avon fine paperback 1999 1st print. As a first step in fulfilling his dreams of world conquest, an evil shapeshifter reintroduces the plague to Africa, but he is opposed in his efforts by Changer, another shapeshifter who is perhaps the Earth's oldest being FG10.399 12.95
Lindskold Jane WHEN THE GODS ARE SILENT Avon fine paperback 1997 1st print.Long after the Magic had vanished from the world, Hulhc, a lowly farmer, stumbles upon his long-dead father's journal of wizardry FG10.470 7.95


Lisle Holly FIRE IN THE MIST Baen fine paperback 1993 not 1st print. Raised in the backcountry, Faia Rissedote wants nothing more than her sheep, her childhood hills, and her freedom, but when a plague paralyzes her village, she knows she must act fast FG10.056 2.85
Lisle Holly SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. Embittered with her life and missing her late husband, nurse Dayne Kuttner appeals to God to give the Devil and his residents of Hell a second chance, and when her prayer is answered, all hell breaks loose FG10.173 7.95
Lisle Holly THE DEVIL AND DAN COOLEY Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. Meeting an ambitious and upwardly mobile devil named Puck, radio disk jockey Dan agrees to help the devil become a gentleman if Puck will help boost his ratings FG10.174 7.95
Lisle Holly MINERVA WAKES Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. Meeting an ambitious and upwardly mobile devil named Puck, radio disk jockey Dan agrees to help the devil become a gentleman if Puck will help boost his ratings FG10.175 4.95
Lisle Holly CURSE OF THE BLACK HERON - Bard's Tale Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print. Izzy has happy memories from when she was very young, and her father had been one of the greatest Bards in the land. But that had been before she had been given over to a foster mother to live a life of poverty, hard work and misery FG10.301 4.95
Lisle Holly & Allston Aaron THUNDER OF THE CAPTAINS - Bard's Tale Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. When a peace treaty leads to shipwreck and disaster, the survivors, including the leaders of two mighty nations, advisors, ambassadors, sailors, and scribes, are forced to overcome the limits of state in order to survive FG10.210 6.95


Llywelyn Morgan & Scott Michael SILVERHAND - The Arcana 1 Baen fine paperback 1996 1st print. Chronicles the life of Silverhand, a man who has been destined to save a stricken world from the evil forces of Chaos and rebuild his people's home to the level of glory that survives only in their hearts and memories FG10.167 3.95
Llywelyn Morgan & Scott Michael SILVERLIGHT - The Arcana 2 Baen fine paperback 1997 1st print. Destined to save his world from the rising forces of Chaos, Silverhand must recover four treasures, including the Spear of Light, the Stone of Destiny, the Cup of Blood, and the Sword of Flame FG10.168 3.95


Logston Anne WATERDANCE Ace fine paperback 1999 1st print. Upon rescuing a renounced Sarkond heretic from bone-hunter priests and learning to control her latent healing and water magics, Peri becomes ensnared by a centuries-old prophecy of magic and warfare FG10.125 7.95
Logston Anne WILD BLOOD Ace fine paperback 1995 1st print. Ria isn't just any elf. She's been promised in marriage to a human in the hope of reuniting the splintered alliance between both worlds. FG10.285 7.95


Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S WINTER Ace fine paperback 1999 1st print. Karadur Atani, a man born of a dragon king, must free his land from his evil twin, a wizard who has stolen his birthright FG10.280 5.95
Lynn Elizabeth A DRAGON'S TREASURE Ace fine paperback 2005 1st print. In this engrossing sequel to Dragon's Winter, Karadur, now ensconced as dragon-lord at Dragon's Keep, fears that he may turn into a madman like his father. FG10.308 4.95


Mann Phillip ESCAPE TO THE WILD WOOD - Land Fit for Heroes 1 VGSF fine paperback 1994 1st print. The first novel in a series set in modern Britain still ruled by the Roman Empire FG10.486 2.65


Marston Ann CLOUD BEARER'S SHADOW - Sword in Exile 1 Harper Voyager fine paperback 1999 1st print. Gareth is the youngest and the last of the unfortunate lords of Skai. Called home from a lonely exile, he finds his father fallen into shadow. And worse FG10.136 6.95
Marston Ann KING OF SHADOWS - Sword in Exile 2 Harper Voyager fine paperback 1999 1st print. Destiny draws together a girl whose Rune Blade seeks justice, a brash young king whose heart craves vengeance, and a Somber Rider who is touched with magic and follows an ancient dream FG10.137 6.95
Marston Ann SWORD AND SHADOW - Sword in Exile 3 Harper Voyager fine paperback 2000 1st print. For generations, the bold Celae have lived in exile, banished from their enchanted isle of Celi by the Somber Riders, whose leader, a dark sorcer, cast an evil spell no trespasser can survive FG10.138 9.95
Marston Ann KINGMAKER'S SWORD - The Rune Blade Trilogy 1 harper fine paperback 1996 1st print. A boy raised as a slave, learns of his true identity as Kian dav Leydon of Tyra and realizes his destiny as one of the bearers of the Ceale Rune Blades FG10.487 3.95


Martin Thomas K THE AWAKENING - Magelord 1 Ace fine paperback 1997 1st print. When Bjorn travels to the southern kingdom of Reykvid to meet with Prince Gav he soon falls under the power of Valerian, a MageLord with evil powers, who wreaking havoc on the kingdom FG10.074 5.95
Martin Thomas K THE TIME OF MADNESS - Magelord 2 Ace fine paperback 1998 1st print. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead. But a new evil is alive in the land. FG10.075 3.95
Martin Thomas K THE HOUSE OF BAIRN - Magelord 3 Ace fine paperback 1999 1st print. The Magelord is defeated; the dragon is dead. But a new evil is alive in the land. FG10.076 3.95


McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi near fine paperback 1978 not 1st print. Every two hundred years or so, shimmering Threads fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern FG10.459 0.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1970 1st print. The men who rode the dragons were a breed apart. Chosen when the dragons were first hatched, they became soulmates for life with the huge, magnificent beasts they controlled FG10.479 0.95


McCarty Dennis THE BIRTH OF THE BLADE Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1993 1st print. For the fight against great evil, a great power was forged. FG10.452 4.95


McCay Bill REBEL THUNDER - mage Knight Ballantine Books fine paperback 2003 1st print. Atlantis—a floating city five hundred feet in the air—is suspended by the force of the magical Magestone FG10.017 3.95


McConnell Ashley THE ITINERANT EXORCIST Ace fine paperback 1996 1st print. Jazen journeys to the village of Eberly to find a great healer, Davos, and bring him back to the capital city FG10.443 8.95
McConnell Ashley THE COURTS OF SORCERY Ace near fine paperback 1997 1st print. When Jazen returns to Mirlacca to help fend off an imminent Demon War, the Guild of Exorcists is dismayed at the changes in his personality and discover that the demon of Eberly has taken over his body FG10.444 7.95


McKeirnan Dennis L INTO THE FIRE Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. In this book, Into the Fire, book 2 ! of the Hel's Crucible duology, we follow Tipperton and Beau on into the dreadful dangers awaiting them as Destiny draws them into Hel's Crucible itself FG10.456 5.95
McKiernan Dennis L THE EYE OF THE HUNTER - Mithgar Roc near fine paperback 1993 not 1st print. As the comet of the title hangs over the Boskydells of Mithgar, the immortal Elves Riatha and Aravan set off in search of a magic silver sword lost a thousand years ago to a mysterious, evil, yellow-eyed Man FG10.312 2.95
McKiernan Dennis L VOYAGE OF THE FOX RIDER - Mithgar Roc fine paperback 1994 not 1st print. Convinced that her mate, Farrix, is in danger, Lady Jinnarin, a Pysk, turns to the Mage Alamar for help FG10.313 4.95

Mckeone Dixie Lee GREATHEART TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. In the lands of Sielwode, the elves face a fierce confrontation not only with the encroaching humans, who are threatening their sacred groves, but also with the undead and the other monsters of the Shadow World FG10.469 6.95


McKillip Patricia THE RIDDLE MASTER OF HED - Riddle Master 1 Orbit fine paperback 1986 1st print. The Chronicles of Morgan, Prince of Hed. FG10.414 2.85


McQuinn Donald E WITH FULL HONORS Ballantine Books fine paperback 1997 1st print. Assigned to mentor Prince Casey of Paro, Captain Lannat finds his loyalty to the elite corps of Rifles tested when he is placed in a difficult situation against the combined forces of Lumin's elemental guards FG10.222 5.95
McQuinn Donald E THE PRISONER WITHIN Ballantine Books fine paperback 1998 1st print. Given one last chance to save himself from death and dishonor, Captain Lannat is smuggled to a tyrannical planet to hunt down Etasalou, the man responsible for his arrest and disgrace FG10.223 5.95


Milan Victor WAR IN TEHYR - The Nobles 2 TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print.The second installment in the Nobles series introduces the adventures of many striking new characters, who do battle to the death--and beyond FG10.465 4.95


Miller rand MYST - the Book of Ti'ana Corgi fine paperback 1997 1st print. The kingdom of D'Ni had been a flourishing civilization, advanced in technology and government. But one of the council elders has begun a campaign of unrest and seeks to overturn tranquility for his own purposes FG10.153 2.75


Miller Sasha LADYLORD Tor fine paperback 1997 1st print. Facing little better than a political marriage in the patriarchal Five Provinces of Monserria, Lady Javere is named her late father's "son" and heir and must complete an impossible task FG10.121 5.95


Mimick Michael THE KUNG FU AVENGERS Bantam Q2113 very good paperback 1975 1st print. Brother and sister, dragon fierce and lion proud, they swore to destroy the dreaded Black Phoenix or die! FG10.484 2.95


Modesitt L E Jr. THE PARAFAITH WAR Tor fine paperback 1997 not 1st print. Trystin Desoll is a young Eco-Tech officer who is fighting two enemies: the opposing Revenant forces, and the prejudice of his own people against his looks, which are more rev than Eco-Tech. FG10.062 5.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLOGIC ENVOY Tor fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. After winning secession from the Terran Empire, the star system Accord wants to sign a simple trade treaty on microchip export tariffs. FG10.234E 4.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLITAN ENIGMA Tor fine paperback 1998 1st print. Ecolitan Institute field agent Nathaniel Whaler is sent to a colony planet to evaluate its economic development potential after he is targeted for assassination FG10.238J 3.95
Modesitt L E Jr. HAMMER OF DARKNESS Tor fine paperback 1996 1st print. The author of the popular Recluce novels blends Nordic legends and science fiction to create the story of Martin Martel, an exile adrift in the universe, forced to battle the gods to preserve the galaxy FG10.278 6.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ENDLESS TWILIGHT - The Forver Hero 3 Tor Books near fine paperback 1988 1st print. In Endless Twilight is the third novel in The Forever Hero trilogy, following The Silent Warrior. FG10.368 2.75


Moon Elizabeth SHEEPFARMER'S DAUGHTER - The Deed of Paksenarrion 1 Baen Books fine paperback, 1991 not 1st print. Refusing to marry a pig farmer and joining the army even if it means never seeing her family again, Paksenarrion begins an adventure that enables her to restore an overthrown ruler FG10.432 3.95
Moon Elizabeth OATH OF GOLD - The Deed of Paksenarrion 3 Baen Books fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. Running away to become a soldier rather than marry the man her family had chosen for her, Paksenarrion, a sheep farmer's daughter, becomes a legendary heroine to her people FG10.454 1.95


Moore Roger E ERRAND OF MERCY TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. The paladins sent by the Lord of Waterdeep to rescue his kidnapped bride have arrived in a kingdom of the Utter East. The monarch seems friendly, but the kingdom is beset by menacing fiends FG10.395 4.95


Morgan Kathleen FIRESTAR Love Spell Books fine paperback 1997 1st print. Sheltered and innocent, Meriel is forced to mate with the virile alien captive her mother has chosen for her, but she is surprised to find Gage Bardwin tender, gentle, and caring. FG10.307 3.95
Morgan Kathleen FIRE QUEEN St Martins fine paperback 1994 1st print. A fugitive young noblewoman must decide whether to use her newly discovered magical powers to defend the rugged, tender chief of the mercenary army that has taken her captive FG10.473 5.95


Morwood Peter THE HORSE LORD Legend fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. In the depths of the past, the Horse Lords came to Alba and banished the master sorcerer, Kalarr cu Rurac. FG10.113 4.95
Morwood Peter THE DRAGON LORD Legend fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. In the service of the crook shouldered King Ryner, Aldric has been dishnoured and sold into the Drusalan Empire. FG10.115 4.95
Morwood Peter THE WARLORD'S DOMAIN Legend fine paperback 1990 1st print. Betrayed by the King he had loyally served, Aldric plots a course for the city FG10.116 4.95


Myers Edward THE MOUNTAIN MADE OF LIGHT Roc fine paperback 1992 1st print. In the Peruvian Andes seeking a haven for himself and an opportunity to make his name as an anthropologist, Jesse O'Keefe finds an entire civilization descended from the Incas and locked in the past FG10.061 5.95


Nevill Adam APARTMENT 16 Pan fine trade paperback 2010 1st printing. In Barrington House, an upmarket block in London, there is an empty apartment. No one goes in, no one comes out. And it's been that way for fifty years FG10.496 2.95


Niles Douglas THE MESSENGER - Icewall 1 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. Cold, forbidding, remote, it stands like a dim white cloud on the very edge of sight. FG10.098 6.95
Niles Douglas THE GOLDEN ORB - Icewall 2 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2002 1st print. Elven Messenger Kerrick Fallabrine and his human companions have made their new home in a secure and isolated fortress in the barren realm of Icereach, but their peaceful refuge is threatened by their ogre enemies FG10.099 5.95
Niles Douglas WINTERHEIM - Icewall 3 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2003 1st print. Strongwind Whalebone, king of the Highlanders, is a captive within the ogre fortress, while outside, his allies plot his rescue FG10.100 8.95
Niles Douglas THE KAGONESTI - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. The Wild Elves, a peaceful tribe in the midst of the other hostile races of Krynn, find their harmonious lifestyle threatened by the turbulent War of the Lance FG10.129 7.95
Niles Douglas THE LAST THANE - Chaos War TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. As the Chaos War rages across the surface of Ansalan, the Hylar have grown complacent in their leadership of the thanes of Thorbardin FG10.250 9.95
Niles Douglas FISTANDANTIUS REBORN - Lost Legends 2 TSR Inc fine paperback 1997 1st print. This novel details a fiendish plot to revive the evil Fistandantilus, one of the most notorious villains in the long history of Krynn FG10.256 14.95
Niles Douglas THE RISE OF SOLAMNIA - Lord of the Rose 1 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback, 2005 1st print. In the years following the War of Souls, the once-powerful empire of Solamnia is threatened by intrigue and dark forces, and the kingdom's only hope lies in the mysterious Jaymes Markham FG10.327 2.25
Niles Douglas EMPEROR OF ANSALON - Villains 3 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1993 1st print. Ariakas, the Emperor of Ansalon, successfully gains power with the help of his mistress, Takhisis, but must learn to rein in his ambition, or be prepared to oppose the Queen of Darkness herself FG10.335 6.95


Norton Andre THE WARDING OF THE WITCH WORLD - Secrets of the Witch World Warner fine paperback 1998 1st print. When an uncontrollable burst of magic opens a gateway to Witch World, the witches of Estcarp and the scholars of Lormt struggle to seal the gateways to prevent the entrance of dark invaders FG10.065 9.95
Norton Andre FLIGHT OF VENGEANCE - The Turning Book 2 Tor fine paperback 1994 1st print. Two novellas, "Exile," in which a disfigured witch struggles to regain her powers, and "Falcon Hope," in which two unlikely allies try to preserve their peoples from extinction, are accompanied by "The Chronicler's Tale," FG10.160 9.95
Norton Andre ON WINGS OF MAGIC - The Turning Book 3 Tor fine paperback 1995 1st print. While the Falconer women of Eastcarp endure personal betrayal to rebuild their lives after the havoc of the Turning, six young girls--a new generation of witches--escape imprisonment in an Alizon stronghold FG10.161 9.95
Norton Andre STORMS OF VICTORY - The Turning Tot fine paperback 1992 1st print. In the wake of their defeat of Pagin of Karsten, the Witches of Estcarp await news of those who have been lost or missing since the battle FG10.177 4.95
Norton Andre THE MARK OF THE CAT legend fine paperback 1993 1st print. A fantasy adventure set in a well-imagined cat society FG10.231B 4.95
Norton Andre RALESTONE LUCK Tor near fine paperback 1988 1st print. Her brother Val watched the gas gage on the instrument board of the roadster fluctuate wildly as the attendant of the station shook the hose to speed the flow of the last few drops FG10.373 4.45
Norton Andre MIRROR OF DESTINY Avon fine paperback 1996 1st print. The Industrial Monster has descended upon Varslaad, devouring all the arable land in its path. By royal decree, the displaced must venture into the treacherous woodland domain of a strange and secret race FG10.466 6.95
Norton Andre & McConchie Lyn THE KEY OF THE KEPLIAN - Secrets of the Witch World Warner fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. A Native American girl discovers the truth about the Keplian horses which lure riders to their deaths--and must lead them into battle against the evil of the Dark Tower before they can serve Light once again FG10.063 5.95
Norton Andre & McConchie Lyn CLARA'S SONG Warner fine paperback 1998 1st print. Young Ciara of Elmsgarth is rescued and protected by the powerful Lord Tarnoor and his son Trovagh when the edict to kill all with Witch blood is carried out FG10.439 2.25
Norton Andre & Schaub Mary H THE MAGESTONE - Secrets of the Witch World Warner fine paperback 1996 1st print. Two strangers and members of enemy families that have been at war for a millennium, Mereth and Kasarian discover that they share a common cause and a legacy more dire than one can imagine FG10.064 5.95


Novak Kate & Grubb Jeff MASQUERADES TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. When her hometown is overtaken by the Night Masks crime syndicate, Alias joins forces with the saurial paladin Dragonbait and the halfling bard Olive Ruskettle FG10.476 5.95


Novik Naomi TEMERAIRE harper Voyager fine paperback 2006 1st print. A deliciously addictive debut novel from Naomi Novik captures the Napoleonic period perfectly and skilfully layers history with imagination by adding a Dragon Air Force to the battle for England. FG10.032 3.95


Nye Jody Lynn WAKING IN DREAMLAND Baen fine paperback 1998 1st print. Ostracized as the only unchanging, "normal" person in Dreamland, a place where people go when they sleep and constantly change into other things, Roan must prevent an evil force from destroying the Seven Sleepers FG10.195 1.95


Nylund Eric S PAWN'S DREAM New English Library fine paperback 1995 1st print. A nightman at a 24-hour quickstop grocery, Roland Pritchard escapes the tedium of his life by entering into a fantasy world consisting of demons, war and miraculous adventure FG10.230A 2.95


Odom Mel THE JEWEL OF TURMISH Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2002 1st print. Dedicated to preserving the balance of nature, the reclusive Haarn Brightoak must compromise his beliefs as a druid to protect the city of Turmish FG10.042 9.95
Odom mel HEADHUNTERS - Shadowrun Ace fine paperback 1997 1st print. Jack Slater and his team have been hired to retrieve a corpse from a high-security funeral home. FG10.246 6.95


Palmer Jessica HEALER'S QUEST Scholastic fine paperback 1993 1st print. Zelia is a priestess with sky-blue skin and strange tempers. Ares is neither elf nor human, but a misfit welcomed by no one. FG10.448 1.65


Parkinson Dan THE GATES OF THORBARDIN - Heroes 2 Vol. 2 Penguin fine paperback 1990 1st print. Beneath Skullcap are the remains of the dark wizard Fistandantilus and the path to the Gates of Thorbardin. Buried along that perilous path is the magical Helm of Grallen FG10.367 1.95


Patton Fiona THE PAINTER KNIGHT Daw Book 1088 fine paperback, 1998 1st print. In th kingdom of Branion, the hereditary royal line is blessed -or cursed- with the power of the Flame, a magic which can as easily destroy its human vessel as well as whatever foe it has been unleashed against FG10.326 2.95


Perrin Don & Weis Margaret DRACONIAN MEASURES - Kang's Regiment 2 Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2000 1st print. The regiment of draconian engineers featured in The Doom Brigade seek a safe haven for their precious cargo of young draconians. All they have to do is stay alive. Surely that shouldn't be too hard FG10.283 12.95


Pierson Chris SPIRIT OF THE WIND - Bridges of Time TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Two years have passed since the Chaos War. When a new threat arises in Kendermore, Riverwind answers the kender''s call. FG10.225 8.95


Pinto Ricardo THE CHOSEN - Stone Dance of the Chameleon Tor fine paperback 2001 1st print. Suth, who's been in exile (with his father) from his native land, returns to the Imperial capital of Osrakum when his father is called back to act as regent during a succession crisis FG10.159 4.95


Plimmer & Long Inside Track House of Stratus fine trade paperback edition 2000 1st printing FG10676 2.95


Pournelle Jerry PRINCE OF MERCENARIES Baen fine paperback 1991 not 1st print. The uneasy CoDominium peace alliance between the Americans and Soviets is threatened by internal conflicts, placing mercenary commander John Christian Falkenberg and Lysander, Prince of Sparta, at the forefront of a war FG10.297 7.95
Pournelle Jerry & Stirling S M GO TELL THE SPARTANS Baen Books fine paperback 1991 1st print. As the long-time peacekeeper--the Soviet-American CoDominium--dies, nations prepare for battle and American idealists on the planet Sparta call on John Christian Falkenberg and his legion to fight FG10.317 4.35
Pournelle Jerry & Stirling S M PRINCE OF SPARTA Baen Books fine paperback 1993 1st print. After defeating the initial assault of Grand Senator Bronson's Helot armies, the Spartans arm themselves to fend off another Helot attack, this one designed to exterminate the Spartans as a people FG10.318 2.75


Powers Tim EXPIRATION DATE Harper Collins fine paperback 1995 1st print. People throw off "shells" of themselves during peak experiences of their lives and ghosts in-between-states feed off these shadows FG10.152 4.95


Price John-Allen FRENZY - Mutant Chronicles Roc fine paperback 1994 1st print. This book features an epic battle, an undeclared hit-and-run war that will see human soldiers pitted against Doom Troopers, Necromutants and the traitors known as Heretics FG10.096 5.95


Radford Irene THE GLASS DRAGON - Dragon Nimbus 1 Daw book 971 fine paperback 1994 1st print. Finding the much-needed magic in their world dwindling with the depopulation of dragons, journeyman wizard Jaylor and witchwoman Brevelan begin a quest to discover who is destroying the dragons and why FG10.132 5.95
Radford Irene THE PERFECT PRINCESS - Dragon Nimbus 2 Daw book 1006 fine paperback 1995 1st print. The throne of Prince Darville is threatened by rogue magicians who try to take advantage when his dragon protectors depart FG10.133 5.95
Radford Irene THE LONELIEST MAGICIAN - Dragon Nimbus 3 Daw book 1033 fine paperback 1996 1st print. Forbidden to use the dragon magic that is their only defense against their enemies, the people of Commune place their hopes in the hands of untested young magician Yaakke FG10.134 4.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE BALANCE - Merlin's Descendants 1 Daw Book 1113 fine paperback 2000 1st print. As the daughter of Merlin and the goddess whom he serves, Wren grows up in the shadow of the boy who will one day inherit the title of Pendragon. FG10.164 2.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE TRUST - Merlin's Descendants 2 Daw Book 1145 fine paperback 2001 1st print. John Plantagenet rules an England beset by internal turmoil. At the heart of his court, demon-born Radburn Blakely plots to control the country FG10.165 2.95
Radford Irene GUARDIAN OF THE VISION - Merlin's Descendants 3 Daw Book 1183 fine paperback 2002 1st print. Twins Griffin and Donovan Kirkwood bear the blood of the Pendragon and have the duty to preserve the line of King Arthur FG10.166 2.95


Ransom Bill JAGUAR Ace fine paperback 1990 1st print. "Jaguar "...emerges as a thoroughly competent psychological horror novel, wiht a good deal to say about the corrupting influences of both power and war. FG10.302 4.95


Rawn melanie STRONGHOLD - Dragon Star 1 Pan fine paperback 1993 not 1st print. A generation of peace is about to be shattered as a seemingly unstoppable invasion force lays siege to High Prince Rohan's realm FG10.169 3.95
Rawn melanie THE DRAGON TOKEN - Dragon Star 2 Pan fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. A generation of peace among the Sunrunners has been shattered by a seemingly unstoppable invasion force. Now the time has come to fight back. FG10.170 3.95
Rawn melanie SKYBOWL - Dragon Star 3 Pan fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. The war has not gone well. With peace only a memory and the future promising defeat, the sunrunners are facing the greatest test of all FG10.171 5.95
Rawn melanie STAR SCROLL - Dragon prince 2 Pan fine paperback 1991 not 1st print. Rohan and his Sunrunner wife are crowned High Prince and High Princess, and swear to keep the secret of the dragons. FG10.340 3.95
Rawn melanie SUNRUNNER'S FIREL - Dragon prince 3 Pan fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. The Sunrunners now have the ancient Star Scroll: an arcane fund of forgotten spells and knowledge - the only record of an old foe that is now against them once more FG10.341 3.95


Reagen James E THE LEAGUE OF THE CRIMSON CRESCENT Proteus fine paperback 1995 1st print. While spelunking in the Adirondacks, Bill Evans mysteriously loses consciousness. When he awakens he finds himself in a bizarre land of orcs, felpurs, dragons, rawfulfs and lizardmen FG10.112 1.45


Reichert Mickey Zucker BEYOND RAGNAROK - Renshai 1 Daw Book 994 near fine paperback 1996 1st print. Succeeding in a pivotal battle for his Renshai warrior race, demigod Colbey Calistinsson, the son of Thor, finds a new challenge when an unidentified enemy strikes down every eligible heir to the throne of human neutrality FG10.011 2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker PRINCE OF DEMONS - Renshai 2 Daw Book 1038 near fine paperback 1997 1st print. Due to Colbey Calistinsson's interference in Ragnarok - he has now been elevated to Valhalla - the elves were brought to the point of extinction and are determined to have their revenge on humanity. FG10.012 2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker THE CHILDREN OF WRATH - Renshai 3 Daw Book 1087 near fine paperback 1999 1st print. This tells of King Griff and his new wife Matrinka and of their allies Tae, a rapscallion made diplomat, and Rakhir, a knight - both of whom have fathered sons on Kevral, a Renshai FG10.013 2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker CHILD OF THUNDER - Last of the Renshai 3 Millennium fine paperback, 1995 1st print. Colbey, last of the Renshai, has completed his duties in the mortal world. Now he must face the Seven Tasks of Wizardry and learn whether he is truly the next Western Wizard FG10.433 2.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker GODSLAYER Daw Book 716 fine paperback 1987 not 1st print. Torn from the jungles of Vietnam and thrust by the god Freyr into the land of Midgard, Al Larson, now inhabiting an elven body, finds himself forced to deal with swords and magic FG10.440 3.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker SHADOW CLIMBER - Bifrost Guardians 2 Daw book 749 near fine paperback 1988 1st print. In the second sword-swinging novel in The Bifrost Guardians series, thief-hero Taziar Shadow Climber and his comrade, the barbarian lord Moonbear, take on all challengers FG10.457 2.45


Reid Thomas m THE TEMPLE OF ELEMENTAL EVIL Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. A band of young and inexperienced adventurers joins forces to search for a missing prince, only to be swept into a perilous conspiracy led by evil sorcerers FG10.040 9.95


Reimann Katya A TREMOR IN THE BITTER EARTH - Tielmaran Chronicles 2 Tor fine paperback 1999 1st print. It is time for celebration in Tielmark, at long last free from the rule of the powerful Bissanty empire. FG10.455 4.95


Roberson Jennifer KARAVANS daw Book 1359 fine paperback 2005 1st print. The land of Sancorra has been conquered by the bloodthirsty Hecari, and many of its inhabitants are fleeing. Audrun, a farmer, and her family join a karavan of folk seeking more peaceful habitations FG10.156 2.75


Roger Elwood Continuum 2 Star vg+ paperback copy, slight spine crease 1977 1st printing FG10276 0.95


Rohan Michael Scott RUN TO THE STARS Orbit fine paperback 1990 not 1st print. Light years away among the stars, the future of mankind awaits. FG10.055 1.95
Rohan Michael Scott & Scott Allan THE ICE KING Orbit fine paperback 1994 1st print. A Viking temple and long boat lie preserved in the clinging black mud of the North Yorkshire estuary. As they are unearthed past and present merge FG10.437 2.65


Rosenberg Joel NOT FOR GLORY Grafton fine paperback, 1990 1st print. In the wars of other worlds killing was their business. FG10.429 1.45


Rusch Kristine Kathryn THE WHITE MISTS OF POWER Roc fine paperback 1991 1st print. A glorious fantasy of romance and intrigue, mistaken identities, treacherous journeys, close escapes, and a hero of extraodinary charisma and strength FG10.033 2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn TRAITORS Millennium fine paperback 1996 1st print. "Traitors"is a riveting novel of power, magic & loss. Diate is a magical dancer forced to flee his homeland,the Kingdom,when his family are murdered for subversion. FG10.275 2.95
Rusch Kristine Kathryn ALIEN INFLUENCES Millennium fine paperback 1995 1st print. Planet Bountiful, where humans and aliens live side by side. However, the alienshave their own rituals which are incromprehensible to humans, but children do learn by imitating those around them FG10.276 2.95


Salvatore R A THE DEMON AWAKENS - Demonwars 1 Ballantine fine paperback 1998 not 1st print. THE DEMON AWAKENS is the first of a new series of fantasy novels that takes two orphaned children to a destiny that will change their world FG10.028 2.65
Salvatore R A THE DEMON SPIRIT - Demonwars 2 Ballantine fine paperback 1999 1st print. Elbryan and Pony fervently hope that the tide of darkness unleashed on Corona in THE DEMON AWAKENS is at last receding. FG10.029 2.65
Salvatore R A THE DEMON APOSTLE - Demonwars 3 Ballantine fine paperback 2000 not 1st print. The demon dactyl has been defeated but not destroyed and as Elbyran and Pony pick up the pieces of their lives and those of the people of the land of Corona the dactyl seeks refuge FG10.030 2.95
Salvatore R A SERVANT OF THE SHARD Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. When the dark elf Jarlaxle gets his hands on the Crystal Shard, the dark forces soon begin to overcome him and he is forced to seek help from the virtuous Cadderly FG10.143 4.95
Salvatore R A SEA OF SWORDS Wizards of the Coast fine paperback 2001 1st print. After finding the mark of Aegis-fang branded on the back of an outlaw, Drizzt Do'Urden fears that his long-missing friend Wulfgar is in danger and sets out with Cattie-brie and Bruenor to find Wulfgar FG10.191 7.95
Salvatore R A PASSAGE TO DAWN - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine paperback 1996 1st print. Six years. Not so long in the lifespan of a drow. And yet -- in counting the months, the weeks, the days, the hours -- it seemed to me as if I had been away from Mithral Hall a hundred times that number FG10.203 3.95
Salvatore R A THE LEGACY - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine paperback 1993 not 1st print. Drizzt Do'Urden finds the peace and prosperity of Mithril Hall shattered when his old enemies arrive to exact their revenge FG10.204 3.95
Salvatore R A STARLESS NIGHT - Legacy of the Drow TSR Inc fine paperback 1994 1st print. Drizzt Do'Urden returns to his birthplace, the subterranean city of Menzoberranzan, to free himself of those who seek his death FG10.205 2.95
Salvatore R A SIEGE OF DARKNESS TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 not 1st print. Preparing to launch an assault on Drizzt Do'Urden and Mithril Hall, Matron Baenre, the head of a powerful ruling house, offsets the balance of the land's magical laws and releases Lloth, the Spider Queen FG10.300 4.95


Sargent Carl & Gascoigne Marc SHROUD OF MADNESS FASA fine paperback 1995 1st print. Terror stalks the noble families of Vivane! FG10.474 3.95


Severson Ellen Dodge HEDERICK THE THEOCRAT - Villains 4 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1994 1st print. Hederick, leader of the Seeker religion in Solace and self-ordained conscience of Krynn, embarks on a terrifying Inquisition that threatens all who follow magic FG10.337 6.95


Shepherd Mark ELVENDUDE Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. Sent to live in another world with altered memories so as to protect him from the evil forces that prey upon his father's kingdom, Prince Adam finds his life turned upside down when his true heritage catches up with him FG10.198 5.95
Shepherd Mark SPIRITRIDE Baen fine paperback 1997 1st print. Immortal biker Randolf "Thorn" Wilson is caught in a battle between an elven king and a mad Prince of the Dark Elves, and must save two mortal biker trainees without risking his own spirit FG10.199 5.95


Sherman Josepha THE CHAOS GATE - Bard's Tale Baen near fine paperback 1994 1st print. Settling into the peaceful role of Bard, the Dark Elf Naitachal--once a Necromancer who gained power by depriving others of their life forces--must deal with evil shadows from his pa FG10.047 1.95


Shettle Andrea FLUTE SONG MAGIC Avon near fine paperback 1990 1st print. For Flutirr, born to the highest caste of Nelvins, life should be simple. By adhering to the rules of High Nobleness FG10.416 2.95


Shinn Sharon ARCHANGEL Voyager fine paperback 1996 1st print. Every 20 years a new Archangel must be chosen to lead the people of Samaria in singing praise to Jovah, and thus to avert the destruction of the world. It is Gabriel's turn to be chosen FG10.123 5.95
Shinn Sharon JOVAH'S ANGEL Voyager fine paperback 1997 1st print. Samaria has suddenly been hit by a series of vicious hurricanes. Crops and villages have been destroyed and for the first time, the Angel's intercession has proved fruitless FG10.124 5.95


Siegel Barbara & Scott TANIS THE SHADOW YEARS - Preludes 2 Vol.3 Penguin fine paperback 1990 1st print. This particular book tells of Tanis, half-elven, and what happened when he disappeared into the mountains near Solace. When he returns he is changed - ennobled and with a secret FG10.366 1.45


Smedman Lisa PSYCHOTROPE - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. It started out as a simple Matrix run, but now five deckers are trapped inside a nightmarish virtual lan dscape where jacking out is an impossibility FG10.067 7.95
Smedman Lisa BLOOD SPORT - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Ryan Mercury, the late president's secret agent, must find a mage with the ability to control the awesome power of the Dragon Heart. FG10.321 7.95


Smith Guy N LOCUSTS Hamlyn very good paperback, 1979 1st print. Can nothing stop the locusts? FG10.386 1.45
Smith Guy N THE RETURN OF THE WEREWOLF New English Library near fine paperback 1977 1st print. The werewolf that had scourged the Black Hill was long since dead but.... FG10.411 5.95
Smith Guy N WEREWOLF BY MOONLIGHT New English Library near fine paperback 1974 1st print. The Welsh hills are beautiful by day but at night an uneasy silence reigns FG10.412 29.95


Spector Caroline WORLDS WITHOUT END - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1995 1st print. Remembering an innocent world from centuries ago, immortal elf Aina struggles for survival in the Awakened era of shadowrunners and evil magic, and she must rally her companions to battle an ancient nemesis FG10.251 5.95


Springer nancy APOCALYPSE baen very good paperback 1989 1st print. After years of taunts and torment about her congenitally disfigured face, a young woman asks the Devil to initiate the end of the world in her home town, the coal mining site of Hoadley, Pa FG10.483 2.65


Stableford Brian SERPENT'S BLOOD - Genesys 1 Legend fine paperback 1996 1st print. Andris Myrasol is heir presumptive to a petty kingdom who has just escaped from prison after a run-in with authority. He is offered great wealth to aid Fraxinus, a merchant FG10.069 2.95
Stableford Brian SALAMANDER'S FIRE - Genesys 2 Legend fine paperback 1997 1st print. Andris Myrasol and Princess Lucrezia are travelling to the centre of their world's mysteries: Salamander's Fire and Chimera's Cradle. FG10.070 3.95
Stableford Brian CHIMERA'S CRADLE - Genesys 3 Orbit fine paperback 1998 1st print. After successfully negotiating the perils of Salamander's Fire, Andris Myrazol, Princess Lucrezia and their companions are now spread far and wide. But all are prepared to face more danger FG10.071 3.95


Stackpole Michael A DEMENTIA - Mutant Chronicles Roc fine paperback 1994 1st print. Cyril Dent is trying to recover from a horrible experience - his own death. Resurrected and rebuilt by high-tech MegaCorporation Cybertronic, his mind is now the ghost in a resilient and deadly killing ma FG10.097 6.95
Stackpole Michael A WOLF AND RAVEN - Shadowrun Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. A shaman in secret, Wolfgang Kies joins forces with his sole ally, Dr. Richard Raven--an elf and vigilante--to battle Seattle's crime kingpin Etienne La Plante and his gang of hired goons and ice pick-wielding samurai FG10.286 7.95


Stasheff Christopher HER MAJESTY'S WIZARD - A Wizard in Rhyme 1 Legend fine paperback 1995 1st print. Matt Mantrell finds himself suddenly transported to a world where magic is worked by the reciting of rhymes. FG10.104 1.95
Stasheff Christopher THE OATHBOUND WIZARD - A Wizard in Rhyme 2 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1993 1st print. Three years after Matt Mantrell, the Lord High Wizard, wins the heart of Alisande, Queen of Merovence, Matt sets off to topple the evil King Gordogrosso in nearby Ibile FG10.105 3.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WITCH DOCTOR - A Wizard in Rhyme 3 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1995 1st print. When Matt Mantrell, hero of The Oathbound Wizard , disappears suddenly, his closest friend, Saul Bremener, is worried FG10.106 3.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN ABSENTIA Ace fine paperback 1993 1st print. After living a life of drinking and barroom brawling, Magnus d'Armand joins forces with SCENT, an organization designed to help bring democracy to outly planets FG10.178 4.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Ace fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. Dirk Dulain, a revolutionary, teams up with Gar, an immensely powerful serf, an attempt to start a rebellion against the cruel and wealthy few who have enslaved the planet Melange's population FG10.179 1.45
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S COMPANION Ace fine paperback 1988 1st print. Rod Gallowglass's faithful cybernetic steed, Fess, has had a long life and many grand adventures. Now the Gallowglass children are going to hear the truth about Fess's other masters FG10.180 3.45
Stasheff Christopher THE SHAMAN - Star Stone 1 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1996 1st print. Ohearn, a kindly man respected among his Biri clansmen, leads a revolt against the Ulin, tyrannical and powerful giants who use humans for their blood sport, after the Ulin kill his beloved wife FG10.226 3.25
Stasheff Christopher THE SAGE - Star Stone 2 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1997 1st print. Ohaern must leave the embraces of the goddess Rahani to help deliver humankind from the oppression of the despotic Bolenkar FG10.227 3.95
Stasheff Christopher THE SECULAR WIZARD - A Wizard in Rhyme 4 Ballantine Books fine paperback 1995 1st print. Donning the guise of a minstrel in order to investigate his new king's resistance to peace, Lord Wizard Matt Mantrell encounters a variety of unusual characters, including a Grecian ghost and a manticore FG10.238 5.95
Stasheff Christopher M'LADY WITCH Ace fine paperback 1994 1st print. Confident in her power as daughter of the High Warlock, Cordelia Gallowglass thinks she can take her time deciding whether to accept Prince Alain's offer of marriage, until she finds out she has enemies FG10.245 6.95
Stasheff Christopher THE HAUNTED WIZARD - Wizard in Rhyme Ballantine Books fine paperback 2000 not 1st print. The murder of a hated prince could spell war between two powerful kingdoms, unless royal wizard Matt Mantrell can best a powerful magician and defeat an evil cult FG10.252 7.95
Stasheff Christopher THE FELINE WIZARD - Wizard in Rhyme Ballantine Books fine paperback 2000 not 1st print. The feline sorceress Balkis has returned to Maracanda to claim her royal title, but first she must defeat a vengeful foe with the help of her mentor, the Royal Wizard Matthew Mantrell FG10.254 9.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S NIGHT OUT - Omnibus of Warlock Wandering, Warlock is Missing & Warlock Heretical Pan very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Make yourself at home on Gramayre FG10.500 2.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ENLARGED - Omnibus of Warlock Unlocked & Warlock Enraged Pan very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. The adventures of Rod Gallowglass continue, first on Gramarye, where elves and spirits prowl the green fields, and then on planet Earth, where Pope John XXIV wrestles with a magic dilemma FG10.501 2.95


Stevermer Caroline THE SERPENT'S EGG Ace very good paperback 1988 1st print. The members of Queen Andred's court attempt to convince her that the Duke of Tilbury is treacherously plotting to take her kingdom from her, but the Duke has two factors in his favor--the Queen's trust, and the sorcery of a serpent egg FG10.490 6.95


Stewart Sean CLOUDS END Ace fine paperback 1998 1st print. Brook is a young island orphan of Clouds End, which lies dangerously near the fearful Mist. FG10.066 8.95
Stewart Sean RESURRECTION MAN Ace fine paperback 1996 1st print. After World War II, magic began leaking back into the world. By 1990, Dante Ratkay's father, a physician, gives charms to his patients as well as prescriptions, and cops investigate crimes with the help of angels FG10.248 7.95
Stewart Sean THE NIGHT WATCH Ace fine paperback 1998 1st print. In this worthy sequel to Resurrection Man, magic, gradually seeping into the world since World War II, has replaced warfare in 2074 A.D. FG10.249 7.95


Stirling S M UNDER THE YOKE Baen Books fine paperback 1989 1st print. The rise and fall of the Drakan Empire FG10.401 8.95
Stirling S M THE STONE DOGS Baen Books fine paperback 1996 not 1st print. A novel of the Draka FG10.402 9.95


Stover Matthew Woodring IRON DAWN Roc fine paperback 1998 1st print. In the aftermath of the Trojan War, Barra the Pict, an axe-wielding mercenary from the North, joins battle against an evil necromancer FG10.148 7.95
Stover Matthew Woodring JERICHO MOON Roc fine paperback 1999 1st print. The sequel to Iron Dawn continues the adventures of Barra the Pict, a mercenary soldier who, together with her brawny companion, Leucas, and the magician Kheperu, attempts to free the prince of Jebusai FG10.200 7.95


Swanwick Michael THE IRON DRAGON'S DAUGHTER Millennium fine paperback 1994 1st print. Jane, enslaved as a child to make iron dragons-terrifying war machines-escapes with such a machine into a world of magic filled with hexes, spells & sorceries FG10.315 4.95


Swycaffer Jefferson P WEB OF FUTURES TSR Inc fine paperback 1991 1st print. Maddock O'Shaughnessy--born liar, tavern-goer, and idle fisherman--comes face-to-face with aliens when he is selected for a mission to save men's lives, collect their souls, and roam the future FG10.346 1.95


Thompson Paul B & Cook Tonya THE DARGONESTI - Lost Histories TSR Inc fine paperback 1995 1st print. Kana, the granddaughter of the elf leader Kith Kanan, and her gnone companion, Quix, are captured by the Dargonesti, a warlike, sea-dwelling elf race led by Coryphene FG10.131 7.95


Turteldove harry AGENT OF BYZANTIUM Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. In a universe in which Constantinople never fell, the Byzantine Empire has flourished by developing technology and spreading its influence but finds itself at the mercy of its jealous enemies. FG10.050 3.95
Turtledove Harry THE CASE OF THE TOXIC SPELL DUMP Baen fine paperback 1993 1st print. David Fisher, an ordinary EPA (Environmental Perfection Agency) bureaucrat, is suddenly forced into the unfamiliar role of hero when he investigates a toxic spell dump FG10.101 5.95


Tyson Salinda WHEEL OF DREAMS Ballantine Books fine paperback 1996 not 1st print. Only if Kiera could escape her abusive father and make her way to the witches rumoured to inhabit the cities of Blasphemers might she learn the secrets of the magic awakening within her FG10.255 4.95


Vardeman Robert E CENOTAPH ROAD Ace good paperback 1983 1st print. Cenotaph Road is the first in a series of adventure novels featuring Lan, his giant spider companion Krek, and Inyx the Swordswoman FG10.019 3.95
Vardeman Robert E THE SORCERER'S SKULL - Cenotaph Road 2 Ace very good paperback 1983 1st print. Walking the Cenotaph Road is like playing roulette. When the wheel turns nobody knows where the traveller will stop. FG10.020 2.65
Vardeman Robert E WORLD OF MAZES - Cenotaph Road 3 Ace very good paperback 1983 1st print. They must capture a sorcerer or remain spellbound forever. FG10.021 1.35
Vardeman Robert E IRON TONGUE - Cenotaph Road 4 Ace very good paperback 1984 1st print. When you walk the Cenotaph Road you never know whom you'll meet. FG10.022 1.95
Vardeman Robert E FIRE AND FOG - Cenotaph Road 5 Ace very good paperback 1984 1st print. There can only be one winner in this duel of magics. For he who controls the Cenotaph Road must stand alone. FG10.023 2.95
Vardeman Robert E PILLAR OF NIGHT - Cenotaph Road 6 Ace very good paperback 1984 1st print. What lay at the end of Cenotaph Road? FG10.024 2.95
Vardeman Robert E THE INFINITY PLAGUE - Biowarriors 1 Ace fine paperback 1989 1st print. It's the newest breed of warfare and this time it's gone too far. FG10.244 1.45


Volsky Paula THE SORCERER'S HEIR Ace near fine paperback 1988 1st print. In a world of shadows, young Terris has come of age... FG10.391 3.95
Volsky Paula THE LUCK OF RELIAN KRU Legend very good paperback, spine crease 1989 1st print. The story follows Relian Kru as he bumbles through the world, followed by the worst luck imaginable. FG10.434 0.95


Ward James M & Wise david THE PALADINS TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. Lord Piergeiron has fallen ill, but his loyal retainers prepare to rescue his abducted fiancee. But their quest lies far beyond the areas around Waterdeep, and in the uncharted Utter East FG10.393 3.95


watson Ian INQUISITOR Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. This is the first book of a series in which a new threat faces embattled mankind, and Jaq Draco, Inquisitor, must keep the Darkness at bay FG10.290 4.95


Weber David THE APOCALYPSE TROLL Baen fine paperback 2000 1st print. Richard Ashton was in his yacht in the middle of the Atlantic, all alone and loving it. Then came the UFOs, hurtling in from the Outer Black, loosing nuclear warheads that disabled every available piece of electronic equipment FG10.492 3.85


Weis Margaret GHOST LEGION Bantam fine paperback 1993 1st print. Desperately in love with a woman who is not his queen, young Dion Starfire, the ruler of the galaxy, faces his greatest challenge when the illegitimate son of the dead king plots his overthrow FG10.217 5.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF WINTER NIGHT - Dragonlance Chronicles 2 Penguin near fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. The unique fantasy trilogy of hope and fear, good and evil, beauty and barbarity. FG10.339 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy ELVEN STAR - Death Gate Cycle 2 Bantam near fine paperback, 1992 1st print. Passing through the Death Gate, Haplo is sent to sow chaos among the inhabitants of Pryan FG10.379 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGON WING - Death Gate Cycle 1 Bantam near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Long, long ago. Sorcerers of matchless power split a world into four realms FG10.381a 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF SPRING DAWNING - Dragonlance Chronicles 3 Penguin very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Armed with the Dragonlance, the heroes come at last to the vast iron works of Pax Tharkas. FG10.382 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGONS OF AUTUMN TWILIGHT - Dragonlance Chronicles 1 Penguin very good paperback, 1986 not 1st print. Knight and barbarian, warrior and half-elf, dwarf and kender and dark souled mage - the friends begin the perilous quest FG10.383 0.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy THE HAND OF CHAOS - Death Gate Cycle 5 Bantam fine paperback 1994 1st print. Haplo returns to the Lord of the Nexus, only to be sent once again to Arianus, the Realm of the Sky FG10.450 2.65
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy FIRE SEA - Death Gate Cycle 3 Bantam near fine paperback 1992 1st print. Haplo the Patryn, commanded to journey to each of the four worlds through the Death Gate, rides a tide of fiery magma into Abarrach, Realm of Stone. FG10.451 2.25
Weis margaret & Hickman Tracy (editors) RELICS AND OMENS - Tales of the Fifth Age TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. The Chaos War is over. The gods have vanished, taking their magic with them FG10.232 3.95
Weis Margaret & Perrin Don THE DOOM BRIGADE - Chaos War TSR Inc fine paperback 1998 1st print. A prize buried deep in the bowels of Thorbar din is coveted by draconians and hill dwarves alike. For the dwarves it promises wealth beyond their wildest dreams FG10.267 9.95
Weiss margaret MISTRESS OF DRAGONS - Dragonvarld 1 Tor fine paperback 2004 1st print. Book I of The Dragonvarld Trilogy, is a tale of world building, magic, and political intrigue where the uneasy balance of power between dragons and humans is about to become undone FG10.154 2.75
Weiss margaret THE DRAGON'S DEN - Dragonvarld 2 Tor fine paperback 2005 1st print. The twin sons of a high priestess--one sired by King Edward; the other, by renegade dragon Grald--are growing up. Their mother died in childbirth, and neither knows he has a twin FG10.155 2.75


West Michelle HUNTER'S DEATH Daw Book 1025 fine paperback 1996 1st print. In the sequel to Hunter's Oath, the Dark Lord and his evil minions once again menace Averalaan FG10.442 2.75
West Michelle HUNTER'S OATH Daw Book 1002 fine paperback 1995 1st print. Swearing allegiance to the Hunter God, the people of Breodanir become prosperous under the protection of the Hunter Lords FG10.458 1.95


West Owen THE FUNHOUSE Sphere very good paperback, 1981 1st print. Years after leaving the carnival, her hated first husband, and the child she could never love, Ellen has a new life, a new husband, and two beautiful children, but now the carnival is coming back to town FG10.376 1.45


Whitbourn John THE ROYAL CHANGELING Earthlight fine paperback 1998 1st print. After Charles II's death, the Duke of Monmouth invades England. There he comes face-to-face with Theophilus Oglethorpe, one of the few men that knows Monmouth is really half-elfin FG10.144 4.95


Williams Michael & teri BEFORE THE MASK - Villains 1 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1993 1st print. Chronicles the life of the evil Verminaard, from his humble beginnings to his career as a despised ruler FG10.336 5.95


Wrench Sara K THE DUKE OF SUMAVA Baen fine paperback 1997 1st print. With his prosperous and free country of Sumava under attack by the ruthless leaders of surrounding nations, Duke Ottokar will do anything to save Sumava, even accept supernatural help FG10.146 4.95


Wu William F IN LUNACY - Mutant Chronicles Roc fine paperback 1993 1st print. From the darkness of the Void in the far future emerge nightmares beyond our wildest fears. FG10.095 5.95


Wurts Janny THE MASTER OF WHITESTORM harper Collins very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing. Everyone knew that there was no escape from the slave galleys of the Murghai: once chained to an oar the only release is death. FG10.499 2.95


Yeovil Jack DEMON DOWNLOAD - Dark Future Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic catastrophe, in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism, and even the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse FG10.107 1.95
Yeovil Jack KOROKIDIL TEARS - Dark Future Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic catastrophe, in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism, and even the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse FG10.108 2.95
Yeovil Jack COMEBACK TOUR - Dark Future Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. An anarchic world devastated by climatic catastrophe, in which society is marked by a resurgence of tribalism, and even the laws of nature are on the brink of collapse FG10.109 3.95
yeovil jack BEASTS IN VELVET Boxtree fine paperback 1994 1st print. A serial killer is loose in Altdorf, a city with all the problems of a pre-democratic society. Left-wing agitators blame the nobility, dockers' gangs blame each other, the police are corrupt, and the nobility want to crack down violently FG10.273 2.95
Yeovil Jack GENEVIEVE UNDEAD Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. This follow-up to "Drachenfels" finds Genevieve Dieudonne, vampire heroine of the Empire, on an odyssey of perilous self-discovery. FG10.287 4.95
Yeovil Jack DRACHENFELS Boxtree fine paperback 1993 1st print. This dark tale of magic and horror is the first story of Detlef Scerick, greatest playwright and impresario in the "Warhammer" world. FG10.288 4.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.