Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

November 2008- new booklist J08 "Fawkes" - a selection of some 50+ never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Anderson Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY Gollancz about very good hardcover copy, 1963 1st UK edition, Earth is dead, they murdered our Earth! FC08/163 12.95
Ariazad GULLIVER IN CLONELAND - The Fifth Travel of Gulliver Book Guil near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, a selection of the best new sf from the Soviet Union FC08/412 9.95
Atkinson Kate CASE HISTORIES Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. The protagonist here is a former police inspector who now makes a living as a private investigator. Jackson Brodie is making ends meet in a sweaty Cambridge FC08/101 23.95
Augarde Steve CELANDINE David Fickliing Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Fantasy. Set seventy years before "The Various", the second book in the trilogy follows the adventures of young Celandine at the onset of the First World War FC08/109 5.95



Bakis Kirsten LIVES OF THE MONSTER DOGS Farrar Strauss very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 3rd printing, When a race of elegant, superintelligent dogs arrives in twenty-first-century New York, they become instant celebrities, but, unable to adjust to the modern world and confronted with an incurable disease, they construct a fantastic castle FC08/405 4.95
Baldacci david SAVING FAITH Simon & Schuster near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, thriller. Cold-war CIA super-patriot Robert Thornhill wants to reclaim the glory days of the Central Intelligence Agency FC08/278 2.95
Baldacci david LAST MAN STANDING Simon & Schuster near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition, thriller. Last Man Standing has the essential elements of a terrific David Baldacci novel: a tough but tender-hearted hero, dirty dealings in the nation's bureaucracy and a roller-coaster plot FC08/279 2.95
Ball brian THE DOOMSHIP OF DRAX William Heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, when 14 year old Nick Pilot sets out for the Kansery Spring Festival he doesn't know he is leaving home for ever. FC08/653 9.95
Berry Adrian KOYAMA'S DIAMOND Book Guild near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, SF. Set on the Realms of Sarnos, a distant cluster of planets colonized by our descendants thousands of years FC08/454 4.95
Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, later printing, SIGNED copy. A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at her new-born daughter, Callie Rose. FC08/104 17.95
Bulmer Kenneth ROLLER COASTER WORLD Severn House very good hardcover copy in a worn frayed and chipped ustwrapper 1978 1st hcvr edition, Parsloe's planet was in its death throes but then along came Douglas Marsden FC08/692 2.95
Bulmer Kenneth THE INSANE CITY Severn House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st hcvr edition, a dark sf thriller set in a near future city FC08/693 3.85
Butler Samuel EREWHON page & Company very good hardcover copy 1923 new popular edition. First published in 1872. Setting out to make his fortune in a far-off country, a young traveller discovers the remote and beautiful land of Erewhon, and is given a home among its extraordinarily handsome citizens FC08/694 4.95



Caidin Martin HIGH CRYSTAL W H Allen near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, SF. Another Steve Austin adventure - TV's six million dollar man FC08/404 17.95
Caidin Martin THE MENDELOV CONSPIRACY W H Allen near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1971 1st UK edition, a nerve snapping novel of nuclear suspense, scarce edition FC08/437 19.95
carnell John (editor) GATEWAY TO THE STARS Museum Press very good hardcover - Boots library sticker 1955 1st edition, authors include, John Christopher, E C Tubb, James White and John beynon FC08/639 6.95
Child Lee ECHO BURNING bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Jack finds himself suffering the intense heat of a Texas summer, and (leaving behind a messy situation) hardly worries about the dangers of who will pick him up when he hitches a ride FC08/059 26.95
Child Lee WITHOUT FAIL bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Jack Reacher is a maverick. He carries no ID, and any place he hangs his hat is home. And while he's more than capable of dealing out massive violence to the bad guys who take him on, he's a sucker for a plea for help FC08/060 24.95
Child Lee PERSUADER Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition. SIGNED copy. Breakneck in its pace, uncompromising in its narrative ruthlessness, Persuader is typical of Lee Child's Jack Reacher adventures. FC08/087 19.95
Cobben J Maclaren MASTER OF HIS FATE Greenhill near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st edition thus, originally published in 1890 FC08/655 7.95
Cockburn Terence THE ALTORAN CREED Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, seems to be exlib, SF sticker to spine but no stamps etc. A power crisis in a female dominated world requires the sexes to find a proper balance or atrophy.... FC08/445 5.95
Connolly John BAD MEN Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st ed, 2nd printing, SIGNED copy. Bad Men blends noir crime with supernatural horror as murderous gangsters invade an island whose ghosts have a special way with bad men FC08/236 10.95
Cross Ronald Anthony PRISONERS OF PARADISE Franklin Watts very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, debut novel. SF. Nightglider roamed a mysterious world, the giant Hotel, where human beings had regressed to savagery and tribes of cannibals hunted one another FC08/407 5.95
Crowther Peter (editor) - Simon Clark, Tim Lebbon, Mark Morris & Terry Lamsley FOURBODINGS - A Quartet of Uneasy tales Cemetery Dance fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED by all, limited to 1,000 copies. A collection of four brand new novellas of terror by British superstars Simon Clark, Tim Lebbon, Terry Lamsley, and Mark Morris FC08/242 21.95
Curval Philippe BRAVE OLD WORLD Allison & Busby near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st English language edition translated from the French, scarce in such fine condition FC08/430 19.95
Cussler Clive TREASURE OF KHAN Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA edition. Genghis Khan - the greatest conqueror of all time, who at his peak ruled an empire four times the size of Alexander the Great's, a vast expanse which stretched from the Pacific Ocean to the Caspian Sea FC08/267 1.75



Dahlquist G W THE GLASS BOOK OF THE DREAM EATERS Penguin Viking fine hardcover copy in anear fine dustwrapper 2007 not 1st edition. ..."The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters" is an adventure like no other, set in a city few have travelled to, featuring three heroes you will never ever forget FC08/230 7.95
Davies L P ASSIGNMENT ABACUS Barrie & jenkins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A science fiction mystery set in a strangely empty Scottish town. Full wrap-around cover art by Michael Codd FC08/702 6.95
Del Bo Guiseppe IL SOCIALISMO UTOPISTICO 1. CHARLES FOURIER A LA SCUOLA SOCIETARIA (1801 - 1922) Feltrinelli Editore very good hardcover copy 1957 1st edition, Italian language. Fourier was a French Utopian philisopher and socialist. FC08/201 89.95
Delaney Joseph THE SPOOK'S APPRENTICE Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, scarce SIGNED copy. The Spook and his apprentice, Thomas Ward, have travelled to Priestown for some unfinished business. For, deep in the catacombs of the cathedral, lurks the Spook's nemesis - The Bane FC08/110 79.95
Derleth August (editor) SLEEP NO MORE - Twenty Masterpieces of Horror for the Connoisseur farrar & Rinehart very good hardcover copy, spine ends frayed, no dustwrapper 1944 1st edition, 2nd state without publishers monogram, illus by Lee brown Coye FC08/142 15.95
Disch Thomas M & Naylor Charles (Editor) STRANGENESS - a collection of curious tales Scribners near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. Includes short stories by Shirley Jackson, Brian Aldiss, Italo Calvino, Philip Jose Farmer, and Thomas M. Disch. FC08/446 8.95
DuBois Brendan RESURRECTION DAY Little Brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, Brendan DuBois is an award-winning US author of mystery stories: this alternate-world thriller is very much in the tradition of Robert Harris's Fatherland. FC08/414 5.95
Duff Douglas V THE MAN FROM OUTER SPACE Blackie very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1954 1st edition. A science fiction tale from the author of The Underwater Man & The Yellow Ship FC08/701 5.95



Edric Robert CRADLE SONG Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, An imprisoned paedophile and child murderer unexpectedly appeals his conviction. In return for a reduced sentence, he offers to implicate those involved in the crimes who were never caught FC08/118 7.95
Elton Ben PAST MORTEM Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. A heart stopping thriller and a killer comic romance FC08/096 19.95
Elton Ben DEAD FAMOUS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, SIGNED bookplate. A stunning satire on the modern obsession with celebrity from the bestselling author of Popcorn and Inconceivable FC08/097 14.95
Elwood Roger (editor) SCIENCE FICTION TALES - Invaders, Creatures and Alien Worlds Rand McNally very good annual sized boardback 1974 2nd printing, previous owners inscr to fep. Intro by Theodore Sturgeon & illus by Rod Ruth. Stories by Anne McCaffrey, Arthur Tofte, Claire Edwin Street, David H Charney, Raymond F Jones, Nick Boles, Terry & Carol Carr. FC08/691 4.95



farley Ralph Milne THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE fantasy Publishing Co Inc near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1950 1st edition, Two novellas/long short stories first published in SF magazines. "The Hidden Universe" and "We The Mist". FC08/417 14.95
Fawcett F Dubrez HOLE IN HEAVEN Sidgwick & Jackson very good hardcover copy in a word and frayed dustwrapper 1954 1st edition. A macabre and exciting story of posession of a human body by a super-soul and the ghastly fate that befalls the young medical student who attempts to control this superman FC08/703 4.95
Fesperman Dan THE SMALL BOAT OF GREAT SORROWS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, crime thriller. Vlado Petric, former detective in war-torn Sarajevo, has left his beloved homeland to join his wife and daughter in Germany, where he scratches a meagre living FC08/115 6.95
Fine Stephen MOLLY DEAR - The Autobiography of an Android St Martins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, SF. How I Came to My Senses, Was Repaired, Escaped My Master, and Was Educated in the Ways of the World FC08/409 7.95
Fisk Nicholas ROBOT REVOLT Pelham Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, a robotic sf tale for young people FC08/451 5.95
Fisk Nicholas ANTIGRAV kestrel Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. A novel of sf adventure set firmly in the contemporary world of political and scientific intrigue FC08/665 2.95
Forsyth Frederick AVENGER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. The avenger is Calvin Dexter, outwardly a small-town US lawyer, who was shaped into a formidable killing machine by Vietnam. There are horrific flashbacks to his war career as a "Tunnel Rat", FC08/100 17.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, a Bryant & May mystery, SIGNED by the author. Doddering detectives Arthur Bryant and John May are back for a new mystery which this time plunges them into the dark regions beneath London's streets FC08/033 27.95



Gardner Lisa SAY GOODBYE Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st BCA edition. Some of this novel gave me shivers up my spine. It is definitely not one for arachnophobes, but everyone else should love it FC08/773 4.15
Gemmell David DRENAI TALES - Volume 3 Bantam Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, limited edition of 1,000 SIGNED copies, Legend of Deathwalker, Winter Warriors & Hero in the Shadows FC08/036 149.95
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Book One of The Damned, featuring Skilgannon and Druss FC08/039 49.95
George Elizabeth PLAYING FOR THE ASHES Bantam Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, Kenneth Fleming, England's star batsman is found murdered in the cottage of Gabriella Patten. Inspector Lynley and Detective Sergeant Havers of Scotland Yard are called in FC08/035 4.85
Gerritsen Tess THE SINNER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. A chilling new novel of suspense, featuring Boston medical examiner, Dr Maura Isles, on the deadly trail of an anonymous madman who's committed an unholy crime FC08/064 19.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Detective Jane Rizzoli has the feeling that she is gazing at her doppelganger when she looks at the body of Boston pathologist Dr Maura Isles stretched out on the slab that was her own work surface FC08/075 24.95
Gerritsen Tess THE APPRENTICE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition, set in a world where evil is easy to learn and hard to end, The Apprentice is both a terrifyingly sustained psychological thriller and an adrenalin-fuelled trip to hell FC08/112 4.95
Gibson William & Sterling Bruce THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1stedition, Ian Miller dw art, set in an alternate universe, Victorian England is a land where the Information Age has dawned a century early FC08/398 17.95
Ginsburg Mirra (trans) LAST DOOR TO AIYA S G Philips near fine hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, a selection of the best new sf from the Soviet Union FC08/411 4.95
Gleeson Janet THE SERPENT IN THE GARDEN Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition. Mystery set in 18th century London. Joshua Pope, Esquire, a painter of portraits of certain reknown is interrupted late one night by an unexpected visitor. She has a challenge for him, but not an artistic one FC08/088 4.95
Gliori Debi DEEP TROUBLE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in velour boards 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED. When the Strega-Borgias return from holiday to find that their faithful family retainer, Latch, has collapsed from unknown causes, it is only the start of their problems FC08/069 9.95
Gliori Debi PURE DEAD BRILLIANT Doubleday fine hardcover copy in velour boards 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED. Young Titus Strega-Borgia is on the threshold of inheriting his grandfather's millions, and it is driving a wedge between him and his estranged sister Pandora FC08/070 9.95
Goddard Robert PLAY TO THE END bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. PLAY TO THE END is another classic Robert Goddard mystery, intricate, fascinating and deeply satisfying to the last page FC08/040 14.95
Goddard Robert BEYOND RECALL Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, a murder mystery that moves between a wedding party in 1981 and a murder in 1947. Chris Napier decides to delve into the events of the past to try and find out who killed his great uncle, Joshua Bradwell FC08/071 5.95
Goddard Robert DYING TO TELL Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Set in Glastonbury, Goddard's deliciously convoluted mystery Dying to Tell introduces us to Lance Bradley, leading an uneventful, indolent life in Somerset until he receives a plea for help from the sister of an old friend. FC08/080 3.95
Good I J (Editor) THE SCIENTIST SPECULATES - An anthology of partly baked ideas heinemann very good hardcover copy in a very good, slightly chipped, dustwrapper 1962 1st edition, scarce anthology, "the intention of this anthology is raise more questions than answers" FC08/198 19.95
Greenland Colin THE ENTROPY EXHIBITION Routledge kegan & paul near fine hardcover copy in a very good, one tear to front and rear panel, dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, a study of Michael Moorcock and the British "New Wave" in SF FC08/399 17.95



Harrison harry WINTER IN EDEN Grafton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition, West of Eden 2. Once upon time, reptiles did not suffer extinction, but developed brain pans and communication skills. FC08/420 5.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition, In this story Jim cuts a deal with the Galactic League - he will travel to the dangerous planet of Liokukae to retrieve a missing alien artefact, and in return they won't execute him FC08/425 14.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT JOINS THE CIRCUS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition, This is the Rat's tenth novel-length adventure, and he's on good form FC08/426 10.95
Harrison William ROLLER BALL MURDER Robson Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, SF. 13 sf short stories, the title story was filmed starring James caan FC08/428 6.95
Hartridge Jon EARTH JACKET Macdonald near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition, SF story of revolution and education FC08/421 5.95
Hawks John Twelve THE TRAVELLER Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, 1st printing, debut novel. Brothers Gabriel and Michael Corrigan, who have been brought up in Los Angeles under the mesmerising spell of their fey father; he appears to possess certain unnatural powers FC08/090 14.95
Hayder Mo THE TREATMENT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, thriller. Someone broke into the Peaches' house and left a husband and wife chained to radiators to die of thirst and starvation, taking their young son off to an even worse fate FC08/066 5.95
Hiaasen Carl SKINNY DIP Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition, SIGNED copy. Joey Perrone has not made the wisest matrimonial choice, and her lowlife spouse Chaz has dumped her in the briny from the deck of a luxury cruise liner. She survives FC08/091 19.95
High Philip E THESE SAVAGE FUTURIANS Dobsob near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1969 1st UK and 1st hardcover edition. Don't think new thoughts, don't improve anything, don't wander over the next hill... these were the commandments for the men and women of the experimental village FC08/436 13.95
Hill Douglas EXILES OF COLSEC Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1985 1st edition, Alan Craddock wraparound dw, an oddball group of dropouts exiled from Earth and crash-landing on an alien planet FC08/439 5.95
Hoffman Lee & Chandler A Bertram IN AND OUT OF QUANDRY & UP TO THE SKY NESFA Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Kelly Freas, dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. In Chandler's section there are seven stories in total, including "Chance Encounter" which is the first John Grimes story. Bound with Lee Hoffman's In and Out of Quandry, articles and essays on fandom FC08/678 14.95
Hoskins Robert TOMORROW'S SON Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, SF. Set in the 23rd Century : "He was a missionary to the aliens, bringing them humanity. But was he human himself?" FC08/410 7.95
Houarner gerald THE OZ SUITE Eibonvale Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, Oz - the soil and fertilizer that Gerard Houarner uses to grow three substantial stories. Three amazing studies of how the mind, the imaginary and the real interact. And how they can blur and become fused FC08/231 14.95
Hoyle Fred & geoffrey THE WESTMINSTER DISASTER Heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, a novel of the impending Soviet threat to us enuclear blackmail against the UK FC08/429 3.95
Hubbard L Ron & Wolverton Dave A VERY STRANGE SHIP Bridge Publications Inc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, SF thriller. Caught by police with moonshine in the trunk of his uncle's car, Everett Dumphee is faced with the decision to spend ten years in prison or enlist in the United States Army FC08/415 3.95



Jakeman Jane IN THE KINGDOM OF MISTS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Crime novel set in 1900, unusual and satisfying...Jakeman offers Monet's misty vision as a wonderfully astute way of revealing the mysteries of London' FC08/105 14.95
Janet Gleeson THE GRENADILLO BOX Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, debut murder mystery. Nathaniel Hopson, a journeyman to the great cabinetmaker Thomas Chippendale, is employed to install a new library in Horsehearth Hall, the Cambridgeshire seat of the cantankerous Lord Montfort FC08/111 7.95



Kernick Simon THE BUSINESS OF DYING Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, debut thriller. It's a cold November night, and DS Dennis Milne is waiting to kill three unarmed men FC08/067 9.95
Kernick Simon THE MURDER EXCHANGE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Kernick generates a potent cocktail of thrills that makes contemporary London feel like Dodge City. A knucklehead ride. FC08/094 14.95
Kessel John THE PURE PROJECT Tor Books very good ex lib hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, unissued, Collection of nineteen stories by John Kessel FC08/406 5.95
King John Robert BRUNO LIPSHITZ AND THE DISCIPLES OF DOGMA Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, debut novel, a sf satire set on a space staion FC08/444 3.75
King Stephen STEPHEN KING - ON WRITING Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, Short and snappy as it is, Stephen King's On Writing really contains two books: a fondly sardonic autobiography and a tough-love lesson for aspiring novelists FC08/234 6.95
Kurtz Katherine THE LEGACY OF LEHR Millennium near fine hardcover copy no dustwrrapper as issued 1988 1st UK edition. This fantasy novel by the author of "The Chronicles of the Deryni" and "The Legends of Cambert of Culdi" tells how a spate of murders breaks out on a starliner with a cargo of exotic, ferocious Lehr cats on board. FC08/443 6.95



Lafferty R A NINE HUNDRED GRANDMOTHERS Dobsob near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some slight delamination along spine edge 1975 1st UK edition and 1st hardcover edition, very scarce title FC08/435 49.95
Lampton Chris GATEWAY TO LIMBO Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, SF. Ian Hawkesworth, despotic ruler of the barren planet Aerie , has located an alternative universe. FC08/401 4.95
Lehane Dennis SHUTTER ISLAND Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition. Thriller. US Marshal Teddy is summoned to a remote hospital for the criminally insane to look for a missing patient and finds his own future and sanity on the line FC08/086 4.95
Lehane Dennis MYSTIC RIVER Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper with publishers band 2001 1st edition, thriller. As boys, Jimmy, Dave and Sean were friends, until one day Dave was abducted by two men pretending to be cops, and was never quite the same again FC08/121 3.95
Little bentley THE SUMMONING Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition, Horror novel. Prone to giving people nightmares, The Summoning portrays a dusty Arizona town that suddenly suffers a decline in its population as a vampire starts feeding at night FC08/233 5.95
Locke george (editor) WORLDS APART - An Anthology of Interplanetary Fiction Cornmarket very good hardcover copy in a chipped and worn dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, this copy is from Ethel Lindsay's library (noted sf fan) and has a tipped in postcard of the Kennedy Space Center. Facsimile collection of early SF stories. FC08/637 14.95
Lymington John A SPIDER IN THE BATH Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, classic UK disaster novel - enormous spiders in a Cornich village FC08/422 29.95
Lymington John THE YEAR DOT Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, The day of a New Capital Punishment. a communal brainwashing. the day the Computer melted FC08/423 14.95
Lymington John THE POWER BALL Hale very good, ex lib, hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, fep excised, but not a tatty copy, scarce FC08/424 7.95
Lymington John A CALLER FROM OVERSPACE Hodder & Stoughton near fine good hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, wrap around dw, a tale of dark fantasy to chill the imagination set in a small Cornish fishing village FC08/448 8.95



McCaffrey Anne THE SKIES OF PERN Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition. SF. Now that the Red Star has been pushed to another orbit, there will only be a few more ravenous Threads descending from it for them and their dragons to fight--and what role will that leave for them? FC08/089 4.95
McCaffrey Anne A GIFT OF DRAGONS Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st printing. An illustrated gift book collection containing a brand new story and three previously published Dragonriders of Pern stories, that tie together with the characters of Keevan and Aramina FC08/140 19.95
McIlraith & connolly INVASION FROM THE AIR - A Prophetic Novel Grayson about very good hardcover copy, spine worn, edges frayed 1935 2nd edition, ex libris, some stamps to fep FC08/162 12.95
McNab Andy BRAVO TWO ZERO Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 not 1st edition, SIGNED copy. On the night of 22nd January 1991, at a remote airfield in Saudi Arabia, under cover of darkness and in conditions of the utmost secrecy, eight members of the SAS regiment boarded a helicopter .... FC08/062 12.95
McNab Andy AGRESSOR Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Ex-deniable operator Nick Stone seems to be living his dream, not a care in the world as he steers his camper van round the surfing and parachuting paradise of Australia, a board on the roof FC08/063 12.95
McNab Andy DEEP BLACK Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Nick Stone's future has never looked as bleak. The only person he's ever loved is dead. The only people who might give him a reason not to join her have turned their backs FC08/074 19.95
McNab Andy & Rigby Robert BOY SOLDIER Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED by both authors. Danny Watts's grandfather, Fergus, was a traitor. One of the worst sort. An SAS explosives expert who betrayed his country and his regiment for money. Drug money FC08/042 12.95
McNab Andy & Rigby Robert PAYBACK Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED by both authors. In the high-octane sequel to "Boy Soldier", seventeen-year-old Danny and his grandfather, ex-SAS explosives expert Fergus, are on the run again, with their cover in southern Spain blown FC08/092 15.95
Meyrink Gustav THE GOLEM Gollancz about very good hardcover copy, fep torn 1928 1st UK edition thus, translated by Madge Pemberton FC08/160 19.95
Mina Denise SANCTUM Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Mina skilfully manages to make the reader turn the pages. It has a similar effect to being trapped in the reptile house of the zoo FC08/102 18.95
Monteleone Thomas F THE TIME CONNECTION Hale near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1979 1st UK edition and 1st hardcover edition, a sf horror thriller FC08/438 14.95
More Thomas UTOPIA - The Utopia of Thomas More Including Roper's Life of More and Letters of More and His Daughter Margaret
D Van Nostrand Co. Inv very good hardcover copy, 1947 1st edition thus, A Classic Club College Edition FC08/167 7.95
Morris mark TOADY Piatkus fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, debut novel, scarce in such nice condition FC08/237 10.95
Morris Mark THE UGLIMEN PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, one of 300 numbered SIGNED hardcover copies. "The uglimen are coming. Watch your back. They killed your dad. They'll kill you too if they can." FC08/239 22.95
Morris mark GENESIS Piatkus fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Horror. A stranger grabs Nick Finch in a nightclub, hisses a mysterious message at him, and then puts a shotgun in his own mouth and pulls the trigger FC08/241 9.95
Moskowitz Sam (editor) UNDER THE MOONS OF MARS - A History and Anthology of the Scientific Romances in the Munsey magazines 1912 - 1920 Rinehart Winston very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. Contributors include Edgar Rice Burroughs, Ray Cummings, George Allan England, Murray Leinster, A. Merritt, Charles B. Stilson. FC08/673 19.95
Moylan Tom DEMAND THE IMPOSSIBLE - Science Fiction and the Utopian Imagination Methuen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Demand the Impossible combines incisive formal analysyis with a thoughtful reconsideration of the history and recent past of the utopian genre FC08/679 34.95



Nicholls peter (editor) SCIENCE FICTION AT LARGE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, SIGNED. Eleven papers delivered (with one exception) at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London in 1975 FC08/413 19.95
Nicoll Ruaridh WHITE MALE HEART Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Two old friends, Aaron and Hugh, have grown up together amid the ruggedly lovely world of fishfarms and gillies, whippets and shepherds. But this rural idyll, if such it is, doesn't last long FC08/065 9.95
Nighbert David F CLOUDS OF MAGELLAN St Martins Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition, SF. This sequel to TIMLAPSE carries you beyond The Wheel and into a galaxy-spanning tale of alien contact and human interaction. FC08/427 4.95
Niven Larry & Lerner Edward M FLEET OF WORLDS Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, It's 2650, some 500 years after the human colony ship Long Pass was captured by Citizens, those paranoid, two-headed beings better known as Puppeteers from the Fleet of Worlds FC08/019 8.45
Noon Jeff FALLING OUT OF CARS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED copy. In a world overflowing with images, how can you tell who you really are? Marlene Moore wasn't even sure why she accepted the job, except that it gave her the chance to just get in her car and drive FC08/114 29.95
Nourse Alen E ROCKET TO LIMBO Faber very good hardcover copy in a rubbed, about good, dustwrapper 1964 1st hcvr ed. A sf tale of adventure for young people set on the Star Ship Ganymede FC08/447 7.95



Pape Richard AND SO ENDS THE WORLD Elek very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1961 1st edition, clasic British disaster story of cosmic holocaust when the moon comes out of orbit. FC08/432 7.95
parrinder Patrick SCIENCE FICTION - Its Criticism and Teaching methuen fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, in the New Accents series, a scholarly view of the genre FC08/434 19.95
Pesek Ludek THE LOG OF A MOON EXPEDITION Collins near fine hardcover copy in a worn and rubbed dustwrapper 1969 1st English language edition. Translated from the Czech FC08/675 2.95
Pratchett Terry THIEF OF TIME Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, SIGNED copy. In the great stinking metropolis of Ankh Morpork, an obsessed clockmaker receives an unusual commission from an excessively beautiful woman whose feet do not touch the ground FC08/037 29.95
Pratchett Terry THUD Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED copy. 'Imaginative, witty and consistent ... Everything that the 30th novel in a fantasy sequence out to be, and more" SFX FC08/038 29.95
Pratchett Terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch FC08/090B 24.95
Pratchett Terry NIGHT WATCH Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Sam Vimes, running hero of the Guards sequence, finds himself cast back in time to the Ankh-Morpork of his youth--a much nastier city, with an actively deranged Patrician and a sadistic secret police FC08/093 39.95
Pratchett Terry GOING POSTAL Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. The 29th Discworld novel. Moist von Lipwig is a con artist and a fraud and a man faced with a life choice: be hanged, or put Ankh-Morpork's ailing postal service back on its feet FC08/103 24.95
Preston Douglas BLASPHEMY Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition, thriller. Think of the greatest possible scientific discovery ...they made one even greater. The world's biggest supercollider, hidden in an Arizona mountain, was built to unlock the secrets of the very moment of creation FC08/017.1 6.95
Priest Christopher THE MAGIC - the story of a film GrimGrin Studio fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, SIGNED copy, the story of the film "The Prestige" FC08/232 16.95
Priest Christopher ERSATZ WINES - instructive short stories Grimgrin Studio fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition,SIGNED never before published stories, 12 in all of Christopher's earliest tales, together with a new introduction, settin the context for this unusual collection FC08/281 16.95
Pullman Philip LYRA'S OXFORD David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy (sans dustwrapper as issued) 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. The story begins when Lyra and Pantalaimon spot a witch's daemon called Ragi being pursued over the rooftops of Oxford by a frenzied pack of birds. FC08/043 21.95



Rackham John THE ANYTHING TREE Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1977 1st UK and hcvr edition, The ship's controls had been set for destruction, and agent Selena Ash realised that someone else knew she was not the idle play-girl she seemed FC08/440 5.95
Rackham John IPOMOEA Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. SF tale of a drug that turns people into living, undying, vegetables FC08/654 4.95
Richardson E E THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Horror novel. It was just a game, a test of bravery; the devil's footsteps, thirteen stepping stones and whichever one you stepped on would tell you how you would die. FC08/116 8.95
Roberts John maddox THE STRAYED SHEEP OF CHARUN Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, the newly discovered world of Charun, sprung from a Roman tradition, has strayed far from the old religion FC08/418 5.95
Rohmer Sax THE MASK OF FU MANCHU Collier Orient editon good hardcover copy, some staining to boards 1932 cheaper edition FC08/158 4.95
Rohmer Sax THE BAT FLIES LOW Collier Orient editon very good hardcover copy, 1932 cheaper edition FC08/159 14.95
Rohmer Sax HANGOVER HOUSE Thriller Book Club about very good hardcover copy, 1950 1st BC ed, a country house murder mystery FC08/164 3.95
Roshwald mordeai LEVEL 7 Allison & Busby near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st thus, revised ed,level 7 is the deepest, safest nuclear shelter in the world. FC08/419 19.95
Sadler Frank THE UNIFIED RING - Narative Art and the Science Fiction Novel UMI Research Press fine hardcover copy 1984 1st edition. These thirteen original essays were written specifically for the Third J. Lloyd Eaton Conference on Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature, held February 21–22, 1981, at the University of California, Riverside. FC08/682 9.95
Said S F THE OUTLAW VARJAK PAW David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Original and amazingly engrossing...it is much enhanced by its high-quality production and the beautiful illustrations by Dave McKean FC08/061 17.95
Sampson Fay F.67 Hamish Hamilton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st printing. Author's debut novel, very scarce indeed. FC08/644 29.95
Scott Hugh THE PLANT THAT ATE THE WORLD Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Tomlin, his grandfather, and their dog, Sequence, live on an island where they can defend themselves against an enemy as large as the world itself - the Plant FC08/656 4.95
Sellings Arthur INTERMIND Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1969 1st UK edition and 1st hcvr ed, sf adventure thriller FC08/441 9.95
Sellings Arthur THE LONG EUREKA Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1968 1st UK edition and 1st hcvr ed, collection of short stories FC08/442 6.95
Shiel M P THE YOUNG MEN ARE COMING Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 reissue first published in 1937, an imaginative science fantasy novel of aliens who bring an elixir of youth and the subsequent conflict between the Young Men and the Old Men FC08/431 16.95
Shiel M P THE LORD OF THE SEA Souvenir Press near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1963 reissue, first written in 1901 the book describes the development of a super weapon -- nuclear power FC08/449 6.95
Sibson Francis H UNTHINKABLE Methuen about very good hardcover copy, spine sunned 1934 2nd and cheaper edition, scarce sf disaster novel FC08/161 29.95
Skipp John THE LONG LAST CALL Cemetery Dance fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, one of 750 SIGNED copies. Splatterpunk godfather John Skipp comes back full-throttle with this midnight voyage into a strip club where denizens discover the heart of darkness FC08/238 12.95
Slusser, Rabkin & Scholes (editors) COORDINATES - Placing Science Fiction and Fantasy Southern Illinois University Press fine hardcover copy 1983 1st edition. These thirteen original essays were written specifically for the Third J. Lloyd Eaton Conference on Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature, held February 21–22, 1981, at the University of California, Riverside. FC08/681 15.95
Smith Evelyn E THE COPY SHOP Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, SF novel that poses the question, if aliens from outer space came to Earth and took up residence in Manhattan, who anyone notice? FC08/416 6.95
Sowden Lewis TOMORROW'S COMET Robert Hale very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1951 1st edition, Catastrophe novel of the final days of earth on a collision course with a comet. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 85 FC08/433 14.95
Spillane Mickey I, THE JURY Arthur barker near very good hardcover copy, 1953 6th impression, a Museum Street thriller FC08/166 7.95
Stapledon Olaf LAST MEN IN LONDON Methuen good hardcover copy, some fraying to head of spine 1934 2nd and cheaper edition FC08/157 7.95
Stewart Dave & Riddell Chris FREEGLADER - EDGE CHRONICLES 7 Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED by both. Fleeing from the ruins of New Undertown, Rook Barkwater and his colleagues - the librarian knights, Felix Lodd and his banderbear friends - must lead the escaping population to a new life in the Free Glades FC08/076 14.95
Stewart Dave & Riddell Chris THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES - EDGE CHRONICLES 5 Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, SIGNED by both. Fifty years after the floating city of Sanctaphrax was swept away, the Edgeworld has changed. For the worse. Cruel shrykes control the great Mire Road whilst slave labour is endemic FC08/077 24.75
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris VOX - THE EDGE CHRONICLES 6 Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED by both. Feature young librarian knight Rook as he and his corebels combine forces to challenge the dark might of the Guardians of the Night who are taking more and more of the power in the Edgeworld FC08/083 14.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris CORBY FLOOD Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, SIGNED by both. Corby Flood and her family are about to set sail on the rather ramshackle cruise ship, the S.S. Euphonia. Her boisterous brothers might not have noticed that anything is wrong, but Corby is highly observant FC08/106 9.95
Stewart Paul & Riddell Chris FERGUS CRANE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED by both. FERGUS CRANE! YOU ARE IN GREAT DANGER! I AM SENDING HELP. Signed T. C., your long-lost Uncle Theo Fergus Crane has an almost ordinary life - having lessons taught by rather odd teachers on the school ship FC08/119 9.95
Stine R L NIGHTMARE HOUR - Time for terror Harper Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Ten new stories by R L Stine FC08/280 2.95
Stong Phil (editor) 25 MODERN STORIES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION Garden City Pub near very good hardcover copy, 1942 1st edition, 16 tales culled from Weird Tales, Astounding Stories, Amazing Stories, Esquire, Thrilling Wonder stories, Westminster Magazine FC08/169 9.95
Strieber Whitley 2012 - THE WAR FOR SOULS Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, SF Horror. Archaeologist Martin Winters gets out of the collapsing Great Pyramid of Khufu just in time to see a gigantic lens arise from the rubble. Simultaneously at equally ancient monument sites all over the world, other lenses emerge FC08/022 7.95
Strong Tony THE DECOY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, with wrap around band 2001 1st edition, SIGNED by the author. 'The most cunning mystery novel I have read in ages... a masterly narrative as disturbing as it is dazzling' Gerald Kaufman FC08/034 14.95
Stroud Jonathan THE GOLEM'S EYE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Bartimaeus Trilogy 2. Bartimaeus is back, the wise-cracking centuries-old djinn returns for the sequel and is on sparkling form once more FC08/107 14.95
Stroud Jonathan THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Bartimaeus is a wisecracking Djinni (pronounced "Jinnee" we're reliably informed) unlike no other. Summoned from some otherworldly place to do the bidding of a pipsqueak trainee magician called Nathanial FC08/123 17.95
Suvin Darko POSITIONS AND PRESUPPOSITIONS IN SCIENCE FICTION Kent State University Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. For Suvin, science fiction writings are neither prophecy nor the folklore of technology, but at their best parables for our times FC08/683 14.95
Szathmari Sandor KAZOHINIA Corvina Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Translated from the Hungarian a novel of a modern Gulliver FC08/666 39.95



Taine John SEEDS OF LIFE Rich and Cowan very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1955 1st UK edition, a sf thriller, lovely dw art FC08/667 5.95
Thomas Edwin THE BLIGHTED CLIFFS Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, very slightly shelf slewed 2003 1st edition, SIGNED copy. Move over Harry Flashman - there's a new cad in town: the first in the Martin Jerrold series of historical adventure novels in the vein of Flashman and Sharpe FC08/079 11.95
Turtledove Harry WORLD WAR IN THE BALANCE Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition. Alternate history. Aliens invade Earth during World War 2 and allied and axis forces must unite to fight them. FC08/680 6.95



Van Vogt A E & Hull E Mayne OUT OF THE UNKNOWN Fantasy Publishing Co. Inc very good hardcover copy, spine ends worn, no dustwrapper 1948 1st edition, 6 stories reprinted from UNKNOWN WORLDS magazine FC08/143 15.95
Wandrei Donald COLOSSUS - The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, 2nd state dw, limited to 1,000 copies. Collection of works by one of the cofounders of Arkham House. A gorgeous copy FC08/141 29.95
Webb Catherine THE DOOMSDAY MACHINE Atom fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, London, 1865. There are many mysteries in this world that are yet to be resolved. Some of them, man was not meant to know ...Scientist, inventor and occasional sleuth, Horatio Lyle, is a man of science - a man of reason FC08/024 2.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy ELVEN STAR - Death gate Cycle 2 Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, flat SIGNED and dated 1991 by both authors.(Scarce) Haplo the Patryn again risks the Death Gate at his master's command, with the aim of bringing chaos to Pryan, the Realm of Fire. FC08/068 49.95
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy DRAGON WING - Death Gate Cycle 1 Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SIGNED by both, dated 1991 by Weis. Epic fantasy and very scarce signatures FC08/099 49.95
Wells Basil DOORWAYS TO SPACE Fantasy Publishing Co very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1951 1st edition, 15 SF short stories FC08/400 17.95
Wells H G THE FATE OF HOMO SAPIENS Secker & Warburg very good hardcover copy in a wor, chipped and frayed, dustwrapper 1939 4th impression, an unemotional statement of the things that are happening to him now, and of the immediate possibilities confronting him. FC08/144 6.95
Wells H G THE SLEEPER WAKES Ernest Benn very good hardcover copy 1927 1st thus, Number 10 in the Essex Collected edition, FC08/153 11.95
Wells H G THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON & THE WORLD SET FREE Odhams Press very good hardcover copy 1930s 1st thus, omnibus edition of two great novels FC08/154 6.95
Wells H G ANTICIPATIONS of the Mechanical & Scientific Progress Upon Human Life & Thought Chapman & Hall very good hardcover copy, some stains to bds 1902 8th edition, green boards FC08/155 11.95
Wells H G LOVE AND MR. LEWISHAM & MARRIAGE Odhams very good hardcover copy, 1930s 8th edition, green boards FC08/156 3.95
Wells H G COLLECTED SHORT STORIES Odhams very good hardcover copy, 1950 1st thus FC08/165 4.95
Wells H G THE WIFE OF SIR ISAAC HARMAN & THE DREAM Odhams very good hardcover copy, 1947 1st edition thus, two great novels FC08/168 6.95
Wells H G NEW WORLDS FOR OLD Archibald Constable & Co. near very good hardcover copy, Norman H Partridge bookplate 1908 1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, gilt blocked design to front board, gilt title to spine. pp vii + 355, [iv]. FC08/170 6.95
Wells H G MR BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND waterlow & sons very good hardcover copy 1933 reprint, library edition, not ex-lib. FC08/171 4.95
Wells H G THE SLEEPER WAKES & MEN LIKE GODS Odhams very good hardcover copy 1933 1st thus, two great novels FC08/172 4.95
Wells H G THE NEW MACHIAVELLI & THE FOOD OF THE GODS Odhams very good hardcover copy 1933 1st thus, two great novels FC08/173 4.95
Wells H G THE HISTORY OF MR POLLY & THE WAR IN THE AIR Literary Press very good hardcover copy 1933 1st thus, two great novels FC08/174 4.95
West Wallace THE EVERLASTING EXILES Avalon Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1967 1st edition, SF, exploration of the moon thriller FC08/450 12.95
White Gillian COPYCAT Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, thriller. Jennie and Martha became friends when Jennie moved in next door to Martha. At least, Jennie thought they were friends. As Jennie grew in confidence, Martha's life seemed to fall apart, and the two became bitter enemies FC08/113 3.95
White Jane COMET Hamish Hamilton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. A comet appears one wintry night and begins to grow brighter - frightening vision of New Earth FC08/664 7.95
Wilhelm kate THE DARK DOOR Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition. A blend of mystery thriller and science fiction, this book sees the return of Charlie Meiklejohn and Constance Leidl, the investigators featured in "The Hamlet Trap" and "Smart House" FC08/452 7.85
Williams Jay UNEARTHLY BEASTS Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 reprint, collection of SF shorts FC08/453 2.95
Willingham Bill FABLES - 1001 Nights of Snowfall vertigo fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, graphic novel. Fables is the hugely imaginative story of a group of fairy tale characters exiled from their mythical homelands and forced into a secret existence in modern-day America FC08/001 7.95
Wilmut Ian & Highfield Roger AFTER DOLLY - THE USES AND MISUSES OF CLONING Little brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, Non fiction. This book provides a timely and important discussion of the potential value of cloning and of the ethical choices that this radical new technology has raised. FC08/021 2.85
Wilson Snoo SPACEACHE Chatto & Windus near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. author's first novel, a humorous space fantasy FC08/657 4.95
Wingrove David (editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION SOURCE BOOK Longmans near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. Comprehensive work of reference, packed with information about SF writers, novels, short stories, magazines and works of criticism FC08/674 4.95
Wold Allen THE PLANET MASTERS St Martins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, SF. Larson McCade is willing to risk his life for power. But on a planet like Seltique, he might get more than he is bargaining for FC08/408 5.95
Womack jack HEATHERN Unwin Hyman near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, SF. 1999, the world economy has crashed, and most of the population has been plunged into abject poverty. All power is in the hands of Dryco, headed by paranoid tycoon, Thatcher Dryden FC08/402 4.95
Womack jack TERRAPLANE Unwin Hyman near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, SF. New York in the 21st century is the starting point for this darkly comic vision of a surreal journey into the nightmare of history gone mad when the protagonists are catapulted back to 1939 FC08/403 7.95
Wyatt Patrick IRISH ROSE Michaell Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. a SF novel of the future in John Wyndham style FC08/658 3.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Abbey Lynn BEHIND TIME Ace near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, Fantasy. Emma Merrigan has received magical powers from her long-lost mother, whom she must now rescue by means of something not too far short of invading hell and engaging in a duel of magic with its denizens and overlords FC08/570 3.95
Adams Deborah ALL THE CRAZY WINTERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. First there's the spectacular blaze that totals the antebellum home of genealogist Oliver Host. Then the appalling murder of librarian Estelle Carhart FC08/759 1.55
Addison Joseph TESSERACT Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. He Had To Save Two Worlds, But He Was Only One Man..Or Was He? FC08/569 2.65
Adkins Bill THE RIVERA COLLECTION Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. David Hill takes off south of the border in a caper filled with cold killing, torrid sex and a heist that turns the country upside down FC08/766 2.35
Albert Marvin MIAMI MAYHEM Fawcett very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1988 1st printing, a Tony Rome Gold Medal classic mystery FC08/741 1.45
Aldiss Brian BRIAN ALDISS - SCIENCE FICTION AS SCIENCE FICTION Bran's Head very good chapbook of 39pp 1990 1st edition, collections of essays by Brian Aldiss FC08/633 14.95
Allen Roger Macbride ROGUE POWERS Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. In their first encounter, the League had vanquished the Guardians. But now the enemy had a new ally - an alien race whose biological weapons were as deadly as they were invincible FC08/511 2.65
Allen Roger MacBride THE TORCH OF HONOR Venture SF 21 near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, SF. One man, one woman, and one ship are all that stand between New Finland and conquest.. FC08/568 1.95
Alton Andrea J DEMON OF UNDOING Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. The Imkaira called them demons - Demons of Undoing. They brought dangerous new thoughts and inventions, ideas that could topple the rigid Imkairan society FC08/510 2.65
Ambrose david THE MAN WHO TURNED INTO HIMSELF Pan very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF novel of love and quantum physics. Rick seemed to have the ideal life: a wonderful career, son and wife. He is struck with a premonition that his wife and son will die in a car accident. FC08/509 1.65
Amory Jay THE WINGLESS BOY: The Fledging of Az Gabrielson and Pirates of the Relentless Desert Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing.Gathered together in this superb value omnibus are the first two books in The Clouded World series. Written by debut novelist Jay Amory, these are fast-paced, thrilling fantasy adventures FC08/137 5.95
Anderson Elliott (editor) TRIQUARTERLY 49 Northwestern University very good digest magazine 1980 1st printing. Excerpt and essays by Samuel Delany, Algis Budrys, Tom Disch, Ian MacMillan, Gene Wolfe, Craig Strete, Michael Swanwick, and Ursula K. Le Guin FC08/687 2.95
Anderson Jack MILLENNIUM Tor near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF. In his latest thriller, he slyly links the fast-approaching end of the millennium with the Second Coming, extraterrestrials, and the fate of our violent and destructive species FC08/567 2.35
Anderson James & Dickison Larry THE ILLUSTRATED BRADBURY Niekas very good outzie, very long! paperback 1990 1st edition, very scarce, introduction by Robert Bloch FC08/325Q 19.95
Anderson kevin & Beason Doug ASSEMBLERS OF INFINITY Bantam very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. An incredible discovery on the lunar farside--massive structures being erected by intelligent, living machines--could threaten the lives of the colonists living on the Moon FC08/566 2.35
Anderson Poul DOMINIC FLANDRY - A STONE IN HEAVEN Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing, SF. In "A Stone in Heaven," Dominic Flandry finds friendship, maybe even love, after many years of being totally alone FC08/562 1.75
Anderson Poul THE LONG NIGHT Sphere very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF. A Nicholas Van Rijn novel of the Polesotechnic League FC08/563 1.45
Anderson Poul STARSHIP Tor near very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, SF. Novel of the Polesotechnic League FC08/564 1.95
Anderson Poul & Tucker Wilson EARTHMAN GO HOME & TO THE TOMBAUGH STATION Ace Double D-479 very good mass market paperback 1960 1st printing, SF. Wilson Tucker's is a true first editon, lovely copy FC08/565 4.95
Andrews V C BUTTERFLY Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Orphans Series 1. An orphan named Butterfly struggles to break free of her painful past FC08/772 1.25
Anon BOOKSHELF 1 - A British fantasy Society Publication BFS A5 review zine 1991 1st edition, contemporary reviews FC08/207 1.95
Anon BOOKSHELF 2 - A British fantasy Society Publication BFS A5 review zine 1992 1st edition, contemporary reviews FC08/208 1.95
Anon BOOKSHELF 3 - A British fantasy Society Publication BFS A5 review zine 1993 1st edition, contemporary reviews FC08/209 1.95
Anon BOOKSHELF 4 - A British fantasy Society Publication BFS A5 review zine 1994 1st edition, contemporary reviews FC08/210 1.95
Anthony Patricia HAPPY POLICEMAN New English Library very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, During an archaeological dig in an Arctic ice cave, a scientist discovers the deep-frozen body of a Neanderthal woman. In her womb is the miraculously preserved embryo of a baby girl, which still retains a spark of life FC08/508 1.45
Apostolou & Greenberg (editors) THE BEST JAPANESE SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Dembner Books near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. A compilation of 13 symbolic, psychologically based stories written by 10 of the most talented Japanese science fiction writers, including Shinichi Hoshi, Ryo Hanmura, and Sakyo Komatsu FC08/704 12.95
Armstrong Michael AFTER THE ZAP Questar very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. The Zap gives . . . and the Zap takes away. Because of the very nature of the Zap--the big thermonuclear bomb that had scrambled and rearranged the neurons of everyone's brains FC08/620 1.65
Asaro catherine PRIMARY INVERSION Tor very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF. The Skolian Empire rules a third of the civilized galaxy through its mastery of faster-than-light communication. But war with the rival empire of the Traders seems imminent FC08/619 1.45
Asaro Catherine (editor) IRRESISTIBLE FORCES - Sometimes Love is out of this World New American Library near fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing. An all-new anthology of original stories proving that love can conquer all...even the boundaries of time and space. FC08/705 9.95
Ashley Allen THE PLANET SUITE TTA Press fine paperback 1996 1st edition, debut novel, a tour de force of memory, muthology and astronomy FC08/227 3.95
Asimov Isaac (Editor) ASIMOV'S SF ADVENTURE MAGAZINE FALL 1979 Davis Publications very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, David Gerrold, John Brunner, Barry B Longyear FC08/298 2.95
Asimov Isaac (Editor) ASIMOV'S SF ADVENTURE MAGAZINE Summer 1979 Davis Publications very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, Joe haldeman, Samuel Delany, Randall garrett FC08/299 3.95
Asimov Isaac (Editor) ASIMOV'S SF ADVENTURE MAGAZINE Spring 1979 Davis Publications very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, Joe haldeman, L Sprague de camp, Randall garrett FC08/300 3.95
Asimov Isaac (Editor) ASIMOV'S SF ADVENTURE MAGAZINE Fall 1978 - No. 1 Davis Publications very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Harry Harrison, Poul Anderson, Alan Dean Foster FC08/301 5.95
Atheling William & Blish James THE ISSUE AT HAND Advent Publishers near fine trade paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Studies in contemporary magazine science fiction, FC08/688 5.95
Atheling William & Blish James MORE ISSUES AT HAND Advent Publishers near fine trade paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Studies in contemporary magazine science fiction, FC08/689 8.75



Baker Eric T CHECKMATE Roc near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, SF.As part of the Contraband Unit, Aaron Hudson is sworn to protect the resources of the colony ship Jersey. But Hudson's team is on the take-and a sudden crackdown leaves him set up to take the fall FC08/625 2.95
Baker Scott SYMBIOTE'S CROWN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. On Earth he was less than a man, but here he created God! FC08/622 1.65
Barrett Neal Jr. & O'Donnell K M THE GATES OF TIME & DWELLERS OF THE DEEP Ace Double 27400 near fine mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, SF. FC08/621 1.65
Beebee Chris THE MAIN EVENT orbit very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, SF. The Hub 2. High tech, black humour and fast moving extrapolation with classic sf ideas. FC08/623 1.45
Beebee Chris THE HUB orbit very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. The Hub 1. In the 21st Century, the Hub, a successful colony has been established FC08/624 1.45
Bennett Debbie (Editor) DARK HORIZONS 40 BFS A5 fiction zine, glossy covers 2001 1st edition, British Fantasy Society magazine FC08/212 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US. No. 1 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1986 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/370 3.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.2 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1987 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/371 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.3 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1988 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/372 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.8 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1991 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/373 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.9 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1992 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/374 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.10 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1993 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/375 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.11 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1993 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/376 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.12 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1994 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/377 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.13 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1995 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/378 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.14 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1995 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/379 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.15 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1996 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/380 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.16 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1996 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/381 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.17 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1997 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/382 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.18 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1997 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/383 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.19 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1998 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/384 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.20 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1998 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/385 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.21 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1999 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/386 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.22 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 1999 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/387 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.23 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2000 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/388 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.24 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2000 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/389 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.25 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2001 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/390 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.26 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2001 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/391 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.27 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2002 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/392 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.28 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2002 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/393 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.29 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2003 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/394 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.30 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2003 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/395 2.95
benson John M (editor) NOT ONE OF US No.31 John M benson very good A5 fiction, 2004 1st edition thus, fiction, poetry and artwork FC08/396 2.95
Berry Steve THE AMBER ROOM Ballantine good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2006 1st printing, a fast moving globe hopping thriller FC08/259 1.45
Blanc nero WRAPPED UP IN CROSSWORDS berkley very good mass market paperback 2005 1st printing, A Crossword mystery. Holiday jitters abound this season when crossword editor Belle Graham and her P.I. partner Rosco Polycrates must catch a criminal to restore peace on earth. FC08/730 2.85
Blanc Nero A CROSSWORDERS DELIGHT Berkley very good mass market paperback 2006 1st printing.This holiday season, crossword editor Belle Graham and her PI partner Rosco Polycrates must restore a historic treasure to the local inn-and trace the origins of a very special cookbook. FC08/757 2.95
Borchardt Alice THE DRAGON QUEEN Bantam Press fine trade paperback 2002 1st edition, Arthurian. 'A fabulous and fantastical rendering of the familiar legend of Arthur and Guinevere...spellbinding...a rich tapestry of a novel' FC08/073 4.95
Borchardt Alice THE RAVEN WARRIOR Bantam fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing, Arthurian. Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman and taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne FC08/084 4.95
Bova ben TEST OF FIRE Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing, SF. A solar flare wipes out the eastern hemisphere and the Soviet Union think it is a preemptive strike and they launch all of their nuclear weapons at the west. FC08/583 1.65
Bova ben THE SILENT WAR New English Library near fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, SF. Asteroid Wars 3. Bova is a masterful storyteller and the narrative is compelling, almost hypnotic FC08/584 3.95
Bova ben SATURN New English Library near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, SF. The giant space habitat Goddard blasts off for Saturn; aboard are ten thousand assorted scientists, pioneers, and criminals FC08/585 1.55
Bova ben BROTHERS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF. Two brothers come to hate each other and clash - dangerously for mankind - over the question of genetic engineering FC08/618 1.45
Boyce Chris CATCHWORLD Panther near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, SF. Tamura, monk-soldier supreme, has been destined since birth to command a mission of revenge against the hostile system of Altair FC08/582 1.85
Bradley Adam (editor) MORPHEUS TALES 2 Adam Bradley fine A5 semi prozine 2008 1st edition, tales of wonder fantasy and excitement. 60pp FC08/276 3.95
Bradley Will ARK LIBERTY Roc near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, SF. Refusing to allow his government to complete its destruction of the Earth, Stefan Li activates Liberty, an undersea ark, staffing it with as many refugees as he can before the ports are sealed FC08/513 2.55
Bradshaw paul (Editor) THE DREAM ZONE 1 Paul Bradshaw very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1999 1st edition thus. An anthology of dark fiction. maynard & Sims, Rhys Hughes FC08/354 2.95
Bradshaw paul (Editor) THE DREAM ZONE 2 Paul Bradshaw very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1999 1st edition thus. An anthology of dark fiction. Rhys Hughes, paul Kane, John B Ford FC08/355 2.95
Bradshaw paul (Editor) Clark Simon THE DREAM ZONE 3 Paul Bradshaw very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1999 1st edition thus. An anthology of dark fiction. Simon Clark, D F Lewis FC08/356 4.95
Bradshaw paul (Editor) Clark Simon THE DREAM ZONE 4 Paul Bradshaw very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1999 1st edition thus. An anthology of dark fiction. Peter Tennant, Michael Pendragon FC08/357 2.95
Brett Simon A RECONSTRUCTED CORPSE Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, Playing the missing Martin Earnshaw on a true crime television program, actor-detective Charles Paris believes his career has hit a new low and begins to suspect that the production team is orchestrating its own subject material FC08/725 2.35
Brett Simon A RECONSTRUCTED CORPSE Worldwide very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1996 1st printing, Martin Earnshaw has been missing from his home for weeks now and thanks to the heartrending pleas from his young attractive wife the viewing public are glued to their TV sets to see what will happen next. FC08/739 1.45
brodkin Sylvia & Pearson Elizabeth (editors) SCIENCE FICTION McDougal, Littel & co good outsize trade paperback some edge wear 1973 1st printing ,Anthology of classic SF short stories. SF giants such as Asimov, Clarke, Bradbury, Heinlein, etc FC08/690 2.95
Brosnan John WAR OF THE SKY LORDS VGSF near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. Jan Dorvin has overthrown the power of five of the mighty airship colonies known as the Sky Lords that once terrorized the Earth and destroyed her people FC08/579 3.45
Brozek Joi GEORGIE AND HER MEAT - A fairy tale Eraserhead Press fine chapbook 1988 1st edition. FC08/151 11.95
Bryce Allan (editor) THE DARK SIDE 135 darkside Publishing A4 glossy covers, film prozine 2008 1st edition, horror movie related material FC08/220 1.95
Bryce Allan (editor) THE DARK SIDE 127 darkside Publishing A4 glossy covers, film prozine 2007 1st edition, horror movie related material FC08/221 1.95
Bryce Allan (editor) THE DARK SIDE 128 darkside Publishing A4 glossy covers, film prozine 2007 1st edition, horror movie related material FC08/222 1.95
Bryce Allan (editor) THE DARK SIDE 125 darkside Publishing A4 glossy covers, film prozine 2007 1st edition, horror movie related material FC08/223 1.95
Bryce Allan (editor) THE DARK SIDE 126 darkside Publishing A4 glossy covers, film prozine 2007 1st edition, horror movie related material FC08/225 1.95
Busby F M THE LONG VIEW Berkley near fine mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, SF. Scarce title, Rissa Kerguelen Saga #3 FC08/493 9.95
Busby F M THE SINGULARITY PROJECT Tor near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, SF. Someone will stop at nothing--even murder--to thwart the spread of the matter transmitter, a new invention that threatens to transform the world--if it is not a hoax FC08/578 3.95
Busby F M YOUNG RISSA Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. Rissa is the female Bran Tregare - tough, uncompromising and always coming out on top. FC08/581 1.65
Butler Pete (editor) TRIANGULATION - END OF TIME Parsec Ink fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, a theme anthology about "The End of Time" FC08/187 4.95



Calvani Mayra DARK LULLABY Whiskey Creek Press new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, horror. At a trendy Turkish tavern one Friday night, astrophysicist Gabriel Diaz meets a mysterious beautiful young woman, however, he begins to notice a strangeness in her—her skin’s abnormally high temperature FC08/756 9.95
Campbell Paul (Editor) EXTRO - Vol.1 No.1 Specifi Publications very good A4 prozine, 1982 1st printing, Ian Watson, Garry Kilworth, Chris Priest, Stephen Donaldson FC08/317 4.95
Campbell Paul (Editor) EXTRO - Vol.1 No.2 Specifi Publications very good A4 prozine, 1982 1st printing, James White, Bob Shaw, Richard Cowper FC08/318 2.95
Campbell Paul (Editor) EXTRO - Vol.1 No.3 Specifi Publications very good A4 prozine, 1982 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, John Sladek, Garry Kilworth FC08/319 2.95
Campbell Ramsey WATCH THE BIRDIE Haunted Library fine chapbook, 8 page short story 1984 1st edition, SIGNED by Rosemary Pardoe - editor of the haunted Library FC08/058 17.95
Carver jeffrey A THE INFINITY LINK Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF. Kadin, an artificial personality, is sent on board a spacecraft as an ambassador to determine if a visiting race of aliens is friendly or hostile. FC08/586 1.95
Carver jeffrey A PANGLOR Arrow very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, SF. Panglor finds himself on a journey he never dreamed of and finds a love that he didn't know he wanted FC08/587 1.45
Carver jeffrey A STAR RIGGER'S WAY Arrow very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, SF. Star-Rigger Gev Carlyle found himself alone on a spaceship where all the other riggers had been killed by a space anomaly FC08/588 1.45
Case John THE GENESIS CODE Ballantine good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1998 1st printing, a spellbinding biomedical thriller FC08/248Q 1.45
Caudwell Sarah THE SHORTEST WAY TO HADES Penguin very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, In the midst of a legal wrangle among heirs, the single dissenter winds up dead. Did the dreary young woman fall off a roof, or was she pushed? FC08/731 2.45
Chadwick Philip George THE DEATH GUARD Roc near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing of a novel first published in 1939. When a near-invincible army of artificially created soldiers - the flesh guard - falls into the hands of an untrustworthy power, continental Europe forms an alliance and invades Britain. FC08/707 3.95
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN: SHON'JIR Daw Books very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing, SF. This is the story of three people: Sten Duncan, a soldier of humanity; Niun, last warrior of the mri, humanity's enemies; and Melein, priestess-queen of the final fallen mri stronghold. FC08/593 1.95
Chetwin Grace THE ATHELING Corgi very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. In the year 2047, earth has been ravaged by a limited nuclear war and is now divided between Pan America and the Sino Soviet power bloc FC08/592 1.45
Chilson Robert AS THE CURTAIN FALLS Daw Book. No. 98 very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, SF. In the old age of the once great planet Earth, oceans have dried up & in their empty sea bottoms stand the last cities of mankind FC08/589 2.45
Chilson Robert THE STAR CROWNED KINGS Daw Book. very good mass market paperback 1975 not 1st printing, SF. Maverick mentalist. Race Worden was his name and he was a human being trying to live peacefully in his allotted niche on the colony world Mavia. Until the day he moved a stone slab by mental projection FC08/590 2.45
Chilson Robert THE SHORES OF KANSAS Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, SF. The Shores of Kansas tries to be many things, but it works best as a tribute to the long lost Mesozoic world FC08/591 2.45
Christie Agatha, Bentley E C & Sayers Dorothy L THE SCOOP & BEHIND THE SCREEN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, It was another foggy night in London when the members of the world-renowned Detection Club gathered to repeat the success fo their jointly authored book, The Floating Admiral FC08/721 5.95
Christmas Joyce DYING WELL fawcett very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. A Lady Margaret Priam mystery. Everybody who is anybody is bending an elbow at Dr. Dale Reeve's fiftieth-birthday bash. But Lady Margaret Priam is uneasy--the glittering crowd includes not only Dale's wife but also his mistress FC08/769 2.95
Churchill Jill THE GLASS MENAGERIE Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, A Jane Jeffry mystery. When a corpse turns up during a gathering of her friend Shelley's former high school girls' club, Jane Jeffry must get to the bottom of a shocking senior year scandal FC08/735 1.95
Clark Mary Higgins TWO LITTLE GIRLS Pocket good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2007 1st printing, a riveting tale of kidnap and murder FC08/257 1.45
Clark Simon LONDON UNDER MIDNIGHT Severn House fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing, Horror. A rapacious breed of vampire inundates London under the direction of an African trickster god in this horrorfest set against an urban backdrop FC08/182 3.95
Clarke Anna THE CASE OF THE PARANOID PATIENT Berkley Mystery very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1993 1st printing, In a hospital death isn't always by natural causes FC08/745 1.65
Clute John LOOK AT THE EVIDENCE - Essays and reviews Liverpool University Press near fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing, A collection of pieces by John Clute on science fiction. They are drawn from many British and American newspapers, magazines, journals and books, and almost all the material deals with the period from 1987 to 1992 FC08/636 16.75
Cole Adrian THIEF OF DREAMS Avon near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Star Requiem 2. Pursued by the relentless death machine of the corrupt Prime Consul Zellorian, the last remnants of an exterminated mortal race make their way across a perilous and devastated land FC08/571 2.95
Collins Eliza G C GOING. GOING, GONE Signet Mystery very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Helen Greene, a Boston art dealer, investigates when Barton Morley, a fellow dealer, is found murdered in an antique trunk Helen had just purchased as an auction FC08/718 2.95
Connelly Michael THE POET Orion good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2004 1st printing, crime thriller FC08/251 1.45
Connolly John THE BLACK ANGEL Hodder good mass market paperback copy 2005 reprint edition, thriller, a young woman goes missing from the streets of New York FC08/246 1.45
Connolly John THE BOOK OF LOST THINGS Hodder good trade paperback copy 2006 reprint, a moving fable- everything you can imagine is real FC08/264 2.35
Cordy Michael LUCIFER bantam Press fine trade paperback, proof copy 2001 1st printing, Techno Thriller. Dr Miles Fleming, a brilliant young neurologist, is tackling something more than the standard questions of his calling - a new generation of optical computers has been set to answer the greatest concern of mankind FC08/191 4.95
Counihan Elizabeth (editor) SCHEHERAZADE 26 Scheherazade A4 glossy coveres, quality semi prozine 2004 1st printing.Fantasy, Science Fiction & Gothic Romance FC08/216 4.95
Counihan Elizabeth (editor) SCHEHERAZADE 21 - Sword and Sorcery Special Scheherazade A5 glossy coveres, quality semi prozine 2001 1st printing. Fantasy, Science Fiction & Gothic Romance FC08/218 3.95
Cowperthwaite & Dempsey (editor) DARK DREAMS 1988 dark Dreams A5 fiction semi prozine 1988 1st edition, contains Homeward Bound by Mark Morris FC08/204 2.95
Cowperthwaite & Dempsey (editor) DARK DREAMS 1989 dark Dreams A5 fiction semi prozine 1989 1st edition, contains The Drowned Car by Ramsey Campbell FC08/205 2.95
Cowperthwaite & Dempsey (editor) DARK DREAM OCCULT DETECTIVE SPECIAL dark Dreams A5 fiction zine 1990 1st edition, contains a host of quality fiction FC08/211 3.95
Crais Robert THE MONKEYS RAINCOAT Orion good mass market paperback copy 2005 reprint edition,crime thriller FC08/247 1.45
Cray Jordan FIRESTORM (DANGER.COM) Aladdin very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, the internet, where you can be anyone you want, whoever you aren't and it's just a click away FC08/750 2.75
Creasey John DEPARTMENT OF DEATH Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. An evil mastermind confronts justice, in the shape of a beautiful woman FC08/758 2.95
Crichton Michael STATE OF FEAR Harper Collins good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2005 1st printing, an evironmental adventure thriller of truly global proportions FC08/258 1.45
Cross Amanda POETIC JUSTICE Fawcett very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printig. A Kate Fansler mystery. Student riots have ravaged the distinguished New York City university where Kate Fansler teaches. FC08/776 1.35
Cross Ronald Anthony THE FOURTH GUARDIAN Tor near fine trade paperback copy 1994 1st printing. Contemporary fantasy and the beginning of a series about the Four Stones of Power, magical jewels whose actions and owners determine the fate of the world: from the author of the weird and splendid Prisoners of Paradise FC08/695 4.95



Dalmas John THE REGIMENT'S WAR baen near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. Ordered to defend one planetary nation from invasion by another, the Iralyans who make up the White Regiment find themselves up against a hired regiment from Tyss, the people who trained them in the first place FC08/517 1.95
Darnay Arsene THE KARMA AFFAIR Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. A novel of retribution and transcendence FC08/515 1.95
Darnay Arsene A HOSTAGE FOR THE HINTERLAND Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing, SF. The urban structures needed helium from the rural tribes to survive, but suddenly the tribesmen were demanding something in return FC08/516 2.95
darnay Arsene THE PURGATORY ZONE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, SF. He opted for reality, that was his first mistake... FC08/612 1.45
darnay Arsene THE SPLENDID FREEDOM Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, SF. In a trio of futures, three souls search for the splendid freedom FC08/613 1.45
darnay Arsene THE SIEGE OF FALTARA Ace very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. Fillippi was ripe for revolution, it just need a little push FC08/614 1.45
Davis Julie (Editor) S.F. DIGEST No.1 New English Library very good A4 semi prozine 1976 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, John Brunner, Michael G Coney FC08/295 3.95
Davis Margaret MINDS APART Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, SF. Captain Kiley Michaelson and her family were lucky. They were permitted to dock their trading ship at a new diplomatic outpost on the edge of human space, in exchange for running errands for the Space Corps FC08/610 3.65
Davis Margaret MINDS LIGHT Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. A family hires a space pilot to save their tramp spaceship, unaware that the pilot possesses a dangerous secret FC08/611 3.65
De camp L Sprague THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK Ace near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, Krishna series #5 - classic tales of the Viagens Interplanetarias FC08/470 2.95
De camp L Sprague THE SWORDS OF ZINJABAN baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Krishna series. Continuing the story that started in "the Hostage of Zir", "The Prisoner Of Zhamanak" and "The Bones of Zora", FC08/471 2.85
De camp L Sprague THE QUEEN OF ZAMBA Dale Books near fine mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, Reprint of the original 'Cosmic Manhunt'; Also with the short story 'Perpetual Motion' FC08/472 1.95
De camp L Sprague THE VIRGIN AND THE WHEELS Popular Library near fine mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, The Virgin of Zesh originally appeared in Thrilling Wonder Stories. The Wheels of If appeared in 1940 in Unknown FC08/473 1.65
De camp L Sprague TOWER OF ZANID Airmont near fine mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, a sf tale of the star-rovers of the future, scarce in such fine condition. FC08/474 2.95
De camp L Sprague RIVERS OF TIME baen near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, A guide for big game hunters, Reginald Rivers leads a group of creationists bent on disproving evolution and an animal rights fanatic back in time to the world of the biggest game of all--dinosaurs. FC08/475 2.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE COFFIN DANCER Coronet good mass market paperback copy 1998 reprint edition, psychological crime thriller FC08/243 1.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE EMPTY CHAIR Coronet good mass market paperback copy 2001 reprint edition,a Lincoln Rhyme crime thriller FC08/244 1.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE DEVILS TEARDROP Coronet good mass market paperback copy 2000 1st printing, a rollercoaster of suspense, violence and mystery FC08/245 1.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE TWELFTH CARD Hodder good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2006 1st printing, a Lincoln Rhyme thriller FC08/250 1.45
Deaver Jeffrey THE VANISHED MAN Coronet good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2003 reprint, a Lincoln Rhyme thriller FC08/254 1.45
Deaver Jeffrrey THE COLD MOON Hodder good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2006 reprint, The clock is ticking in theis Lincoln Rhyme thriller FC08/261 1.45
Delacorte Peter TIME ON MY HANDS Phoenix near fine trade paperback copy 1999 1st printing.Gabriel Prince is offered a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity: a ride in a time machine. The only catch is that he must travel back 50 years and stop Ronald Reagan ever becoming President of the US. FC08/699 2.45
Derleth August THE MASK OF CTHULHU Grafton very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Tim White cover art. A selection of superb Mythos tales FC08/477 2.55
Dietz William C LEGION OF THE DAMNED Ace near fine mass market paperback 1993 not 1st printing, SF. In the future, the terminally ill can prolong life by surrendering their consciousness to a cybernetic life form that is then recruited into the notorious Legion of the Damned, an elite fighting unit charged with protecting humanity FC08/572 1.95
DiVono Sharman BLOOD MOON Daw Books 1132 very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, SF. Following a loss of communication, a rescue team is sent to a recently established colony on the Moon. Upon their arrival, the team finds chaos and death everywhere in the settlement FC08/485 1.45
Dixon Chuck NIGHTWING THE TARGET DC Comics fine graphic novel 2001 1st edition, framed for a brutal murder, Officer Dick Grayson has been stripped of his badge, his honor and the mantle of Nightwing FC08/027 6.85
Douglas carole nelson PROBE Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. When a beautiful, emaciated woman is found on a remote cliff, completely naked and apparently lacking all memory of who she is, psychoanalyst Kevin Blake is assigned to the case and becomes obsessed with unlocking her memory. FC08/594 2.75
Douglas carole nelson COUNTERPROBE Tor Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. A psychiatrist risks his career and his life to protect a woman known only as Jane Doe from the government agents who are seeking to tap her unknown, alien powers FC08/595 2.75
Drake david STARLINER Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1999 not 1st printing, SF. Carrying six thousand lives in its hull, the Empress of Earth is the finest liner in the galaxy, a link in the starflung chain of 23rd century civilization -- and an unarmed pawn in an interstellar war FC08/512 1.55
Drake david BRIDGEHEAD Tor near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. There’s a secret in the basement of the engineering building. Three travelers, claiming to be from a utopia six thousand years hence, are helping Dr. Gustafson and his graduate staff invent a time transport FC08/576 2.85
Duncan Dave STRINGS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. Alya's hunches were never wrong. So the scientists of 4-I were happy to promise her a place in the next offworld colonization team if she agreed to assess the potential of the latest worlds they had discovered FC08/499 2.95



Eberhart Mignon G POSTMARK MURDER Warner very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, a mystery thriller in the style of Agatha Christie FC08/753 1.85
Eisenstein Phyllis IN THE HANDS OF GLORY Pocket very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, SF. Dia honoured and fought for the law of the Patrol - until she learned its deadly secret FC08/476 4.95
Eisenstein Phyllis SHADOW OF EARTH Dell very good fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, alternate history. In 1588, the Armada conquered England and assured Spain's domination of the world for centuries to come FC08/483 2.45
Eldridge Roger THE FISHERS OF DARKSEA Unwin Hyman near fine trade paperback copy 1984 1st printing. An extraordinary first adult novel..depicts the ancient people of a fiercely rocky and volcanic micro-world FC08/697 1.60
Ellis Warren MINISTRY OF SPACE Vol.1 No.1 Image Comics very good comic 2001 1st edition, the first in the Ministry of Space series FC08/202 1.95
Ellison Harlan & Bryant Edward PHOENIX WITHOUT ASHES Savoy very good trade paperback 1978 1st edition, Phoenix Without Ashes is the novelization of Harlan Ellison's ill fated TV venture from the early 1970's. FC08/640 1.95
Evans Linda FAR EDGE OF DARKNESS Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing,SF. Archaeology student Sibyl Johnson, Miami cop Charlie Flynn, and former commando Logan McKee are transported back in time to the height of the Roman Empire. FC08/481 2.45



Faherty Terence DIE DREAMING Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printig. An Owen Keane mystery. Owen Keane, a student at Our Lady of Sorrows High School in the turbulent 1960s, is now a liquor-store employee with a fascination for mysteries FC08/778 1.95
Farren Mick THE LAST STAND OF THE DNA COWBOYS orbit near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. A sequel to a series of 70s science fiction novels in which the Minstrel Boy is being hunted by crazed assassins. Reave is wanted as a deserter and Billy Oblivion fears that he is losing his mind FC08/494 3.95
Faust Joe Clifford BODDEKKER'S DEMONS Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, SF.When Ferman's Devils, a wild and dangerous street gang, and their murderous antics become more popular and chic as their behavior becomes more uncontrolled, Boddekker, their creator, must try to stop them FC08/596 2.75
Fearn John Russell THE SLITHERERS Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1984 1st edition thus. a gripping story of cosmic horror FC08/325 5.95
Fearn John Russell WORLDS WITHIN Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1982 1st edition thus. a gripping story of cosmic horror, signed letter tipped in from Phil Harbottle FC08/326D 14.95
Fearn John Russell CLIMATE INCORPORATED Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1987 1st edition thus. A John Russell Fearn sf classic FC08/327 9.95
Fearn John Russell TALES OF WONDER Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1983 1st edition thus. A John Russell Fearn sf classic FC08/328 9.95
Fearn John Russell SURVIVORS OF MARS Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1982 1st edition thus. A John Russell Fearn sf classic FC08/329 9.95
Fearn John Russell FROM AFAR Phil Harbottle very good chapbook 1982 1st edition thus. A John Russell Fearn sf classic FC08/330 9.95
Ferguson Neil DOUBLE HELIX Abacus very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. In a futuristic America, where the free world is now predicated on non-freedom of action, the Zappers execute the dangerous and beautiful manoeuvre known as double-helix fall in their sky kites FC08/684 1.65
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION - July 1971 mercury Press very good digest magazine 1971 1st edition contains jack of Shadows by Roger Zelazny FC08/176 2.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION - August 1965 mercury Press very good digest magazine 1965 1st edition conatins The masculinist revolt by William Tenn FC08/177 2.95
Ferman Edward L (Editor) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION - March 1966 mercury Press very good digest magazine 1966 1st edition, contains Angels Unaware by Zenna henderson FC08/178 2.95
Flanagan Maurice (Editor) PAPERBACK PULP & COMIC COLLECTOR Vol.1 Zeon Publishing fine trade paperback 1993 1st printing, sf, crime, horror, westerns and comics, great stuff FC08/228 4.95
Flanagan Maurice (Editor) PAPERBACK PULP & COMIC COLLECTOR Vol.2 Zeon Publishing fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing, sf, crime, horror, westerns and comics, great stuff FC08/229 3.95
Ford Jeffrey THE PHYSIOGNOMY Avon near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, SF. The world of the Well-Built City thrives on the study of the body shape to predict the outcome of a person's personality, deepest secrets, and future FC08/492 3.95
Forrest Katherine V DAUGHTERS OF A CORAL DAWN The Women's Press near fine trade paperback 1993 1st printing. This best-selling lesbian science fiction novel first appeared in 1984 and became an instant classic. Late in the 22nd century, 4,000 women escape the tyranny of a male-dominated Earth and colonise the planet of Maternas FC08/706 3.95
Foster Alan Dean PARALLELITIES Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, SF satire. Tabloid reporter Max Parker becomes a human gate to numerous parallelities after a demonstration of Barrington Boles' parallel-universe machine. FC08/466 1.95
Foster Alan Dean WHO NEEDS ENEMIES? Orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, A dozen delectable stories..' First collection (stories 1976 - 83). Cvr illustrates 'The Dark Light Girl'. FC08/467 1.95
Foster Alan Dean CODGERSPACE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. The toasters were revolting, as was almost every other household appliance. It started with a few drips from a cheese sandwich in a factory, and now an alien threat to man FC08/468 1.45
Foster Alan Dean CAT-A-LYST Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Jason Carter is on vacation in Peru. All he wants is a break and instead he finds a lost civilization of extra-dimensional Incas bent on the conquest of the world. FC08/469 1.45
Foster Alan Dean OUTLAND Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, Movie tie-in. In orbit out from Jupiter in view of its malignant red eye is Outland FC08/496 1.75
Foster Alan Dean A CALL TO ARMS ballantine very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, SF. The Damned 1. When the Amplitur shows its intention to force the union of races called the Weave to participate in its Amplitur Purpose, a scouting party for the Weave lands on a tiny reef off Belize in search of human allies FC08/505 1.65
Foster Alan Dean THE DIG Corgi near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF. A deep space adventure about a team of space explorers who become stranded on an alien planet and must find their way back to Earth. Alan Dean Foster's previous works include "Alien". FC08/506 1.45
Foster Alan Dean GLORY LANE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Seeth, Miranda, and Kerwin discover that the fate of the universe is in their hands following a bizarre encounter with an alien at a bowling alley. FC08/507 1.45
Foster Alan Dean THE TAR-AIYM KRANG New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, SF. A pickpocket living on the beautiful winged planet of Moth, Flinx, a young orphan and his mini-dragon Pip become trapped in a web of conspiracy and murder when Flinx steals a starmap from a corpse FC08/547 1.65
Foster Alan Dean WITH FRIENDS LIKE THESE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, SF. Willie Whitehorse could have been just another boozed-up guitarist, if it hadn't been for his songs. Somehow they were different -- they reached out and grabbed people's souls. FC08/597 2.95
Foster Alan Dean ALIEN NATION Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, movie tie-in. Meet two types of L.A.'s finest: Sykes - the veteran and Francisco - the alien. FC08/599 1.45
Foster Alan Dean THE I INSIDE Warner very good mass market paperback 1997 not 1st printing,SF. When a young design engineer begins unauthorized travel, violation of secret areas, and assuming aliases, even the omnipotent Colligatarch computer, ruler of Earth for more than a century, can not determine his motive FC08/600 1.45
Foster Alan Dean TO THE VANISHING POINT orbit very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, sf horror thriller. Driving on a long trip with two whining kids in the back seat is hell - who needs more? FC08/601 1.65
Foster Alan Dean FOR LOVE OF MOTHER NOT Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, SF. Flinx travels on a flying snake across the strange world of Moth in order to rescue his foster mother from kidnappers FC08/602 1.95
Foster Alan Dean MONTEZUMA STRIP Warner near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF. In a collection of science fiction stories, top police officer Angel Cardenas must survive in a nightmarish future world where wealth and high technology mix with Third World poverty and street gangs FC08/603 2.95
Foster Alan Dean & Russell E F DESIGN FOR THE GREAT DAY Tor near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF.When a strange starship mysteriously arrives at a distant alien planet, bearing only a single human and his bee-like companion, with a message to end an all-out war or face the consequences FC08/605 1.45
Frankowksi Leo THE FATA MORGANA baen near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, SF. Two skeptical, modern engineers find their lives turned upside down when they accidentally stumble upon the legendary Western Isles, the mythical home of King Arthur's father, Uther Pendragon FC08/518 1.75
Frost Gregory THE PURE COLD LIGHT Roc near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, SF thriller. Set in the future, a corporation, the sinister conglomerate SC (ScumberCorp), is involved in the production of the psychoactive drug, Orbitol FC08/464 1.45



Gabrych Anderson BATGIRL - DESTRUCTION'S DAUGHTER DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, continuing the evolution of the new Batgirl, Cassandra Cain is the successor to original Batgirl, Barbara Gordon. Can a teen trained as a lethal assassin ever cast off her tainted past? FC08/012 6.95
Gallun Raymon Z THE EDEN CYCLE Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, SF. "In a world where wishing would make it so---they were weary of a million miracles". FC08/488 2.35
Galouye daniel THE INFINITE MAN Bantam Book very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, SF. The God within. It lived in Milton Bradford. FC08/487 2.35
Gardner erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE WORRIED WAITRESS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, A Perry Mason mystery. The mystery whirls through multiple case-changing revelations until it reaches the final court-room scene, in which Mason throws out an ace like you've never seen FC08/726 3.85
Gardner Erle Stanley THE CASE OF THE BLONDE BONANZA Ballantine mystery very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1994 1st printing, A Perry Mason mystery FC08/749 2.75
Garriock david THE CURSE Minerva Press fine paperback 2000 1st edition, a bearded man emerges from the forest, an outcast from society...... FC08/226 5.95
Garside Alan (editor) ORION No. 1 Alan Garside very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1989 1st edition thus. Mark Haw, Andrew Ferguson, Philip Rowlands FC08/350 2.95
Garside Alan (editor) ORION No. 2 Alan Garside very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1989 1st edition thus. Neal Asher, John Light FC08/351 2.95
Garside Alan (editor) ORION No. 3 Alan Garside very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1990 1st edition thus. Andy darlington, William Meikle FC08/352 2.95
Garside Alan (editor) ORION No. 4 Alan Garside very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1990 1st edition thus. Neal Asher, Shaun Jeffrey FC08/353 2.95
Gear W Michael THE ARTIFACT Daw Books 809 near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF.An artifact of unlimited power becomes the object of human greed and treachery as the sentient starship Boaz and its battle-scarred commander Solomon Carrasco lead a group of planetary dignitaries to a distant planet for a confrontation FC08/615 1.85
Gernsback Hugo (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION PLUS AUGUST 1953 Gernsback Publications very good A4 semi prozine 1953 1st printing, Clifford D Simak, Chad Oliver FC08/296 5.95
Gernsback Hugo (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION PLUS June 1953 Gernsback Publications very good A4 semi prozine, tear to rear cover 1953 1st printing, Murray Leinster, Frank Bleknap Long, FC08/297 5.95
Gerritsen Tess BODY DOUBLE Bantam good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2005 1st printing, crime thriller FC08/252 1.45
Gerritson Tess VANISH Bantam good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2006 reprint, Heavily pregnant homicide detective Jane Rizzoli finds herself on the wrong side of a hostage crisis FC08/260 1.45
Gibson Edward REACH Futura near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, SF. Launched to observe unidentified flying objects approaching the solar system, "Wayfarer 1" is mysteriously shut down. FC08/486 1.65
Gibson Lury BLOOD DATA bantam Press fine trade paperback, proof copy 2002 1st printing, An Arthur C Dogg investigation FC08/189 2.95
Giles Kenneth DEATH AMONG THE STARS Walker very good mass market paperback, crease to front cover 1985 1st printing. Percy Button was the astrology columnist.he could read the signs of the Zodiac, But if his own murder was in the stars, he failed to see it in time FC08/768 2.95
Goddard Ken FIRST EVIDENCE bantam near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, Crime, horror, thriller.Colin Cellars is a senior crime-scene investigator for the Oregon State Patrol. After the apparent murder of his longtime friend Bob Dawson, he finds out this is no ordinary murder FC08/495 2.95
Gold H L (Editor) GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION September 1951 World Editons Inc very good digest magazine 1951 1st edition, contains The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein FC08/179 2.95
Gold H L (Editor) GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION August 1951 World Editons Inc very good digest magazine 1951 1st edition, contains Beyond Bedlam by Wyman Guin FC08/180 2.95
Gores Joe GONE, NO FORWARDING Mysterious Press very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, A DKA file novel. With the state threatening to yank their license over a slight infraction, the investigators at DKA, eager for fast cash, must track down a prostitute on the run. FC08/736 3.95
Gores Joe DEAD SKIP Mysterious Press very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, a detective mystery thriller. With only seventy-two hours to find out who attacked his partner, Ballard races through Oakland and San Francisco to track down a stripper, an embezzler, and an ex-con FC08/746 4.95
Grant Alan BATMAN. JUDGE DREDD - VENDETTA IN GOTHAM DC Comics fine graphic novel 1993 1st edition, Gotham becomes a battleground when the ultimate lawmen comes seeking revenge on the city's dark knight! FC08/029 2.45
Grant Richard VIEWS FROM THE OLDEST HOUSE Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. a jounrey through realms both real and imagined; a richly told tale of love, legends, death, rebirth and revolution. FC08/489 2.35
Grant Richard SARABAND OF LOST TIME Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. Their quest was for peace in a future beyond the apocalypse FC08/497 1.95
Grant Richard RUMOURS OF SPRING Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. This is the story of an unlikely group of Crusaders who venture into the heart of this dark and towering world of hidden wonders to see if they can learn the key to the forest's incredible growth FC08/498 1.95
Green George HOUND Bantam fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing, Historical fiction. The ultimate warrior's tale...a beautiful, poignant story of vengeance, lost love, outstanding heroism and a quite astonishing capacity for alcohol FC08/085 5.95
Gregg Stephen (Editor) ETERNITY SF Vol.1 No. Eternity SF near very good A4 semi prozine 1979 1st printing, Roger Zelazny, Andrew J Offut etc FC08/294 3.95
Grimwood jon Courtenay ARABESK - Pashazade, Effendi & Felaheen Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. The Arabesk trilogy is Grimwood at the top of his game, both in terms of quality of writing and entertainment FC08/125 4.95
Gross Allan & Carr Jerry CRYPTOZOO CREW 2 - CALL OF THE THUNDERBIRDS NBM fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, this book presents more zany antics from the hilarious husband and wife team of the Cryptozoo Crew! What's the best way to pick up chicks? FC08/002 2.95
Groves Paul & Grimshaw Nigel 13 WEIRD TALES Edward Arnold very good paperback copy 1985 reprint, stories designed for use in schools FC08/152 1.45
Guiver Patricia DELILAH DOOLITTLE AND THE CANINE CHORUS berkley very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. Patricia Guiver's pet detective investigates her husband's murder. The clues lead straight to Las Vegas. But will Delilah catch the killer, or is she barking up the wrong tree? FC08/764 2.35
Guiver Patricia DELILAH DOOLITTLE AND THE CARLESS COYOTE berkley very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. First Mavis Byrde's beloved Absynnian disappears. Then, Mavis's next door neighbor is murdered. Delilah Doolittle must rely on her own wily ways to get to the bottom of both cases FC08/765 2.35
Gunn James TIGER! TIGER! Chris Drumm Booklet 17 very good chapbook, 55pp 1984 1st edition thus, first publication of a story written back in 1952. Short introduction from the author FC08/397 3.95



Haggard William VISA TO LIMBO Walker very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, a political thriller. Colonel Charles Russell sparks a conflagration in the Middle East FC08/747 2.95
Haiblum Isidore OUT OF SYNC Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. James morgan had a knack for trouble shooting, but this time trouble was shooting back FC08/491 1.95
Haiblum isidore NIGHTMARE EXPRESS Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. My name was mark Craig. I was a registered double M, a middle man. Cosmic suspense FC08/500 2.45
Haiblum isidore THE MUTANTS ARE COMING Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. Detective noir and political space opera. FC08/501 2.45
Haiblum isidore THE HAND OF GANZ Signet very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF. A slam bang, action packed cosmic extravaganza - T E D Klein FC08/502 1.95
Haiblum isidore THE IDENTITY PLUNDERERS Signet near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, SF. A rip roaring, hard boiled, enjoyable space adventure - Mike Resnick FC08/503 1.95
Haiblum isidore THE WILK ARE AMONG US Dell near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. Leonard risked his tentacles to save a planet of monsters - Earth FC08/504 2.35
Hanson Rick SPARE PARTS Pinnacle very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1995 1st printing, Body parts aren't all that's missing FC08/740 1.25
Harbottle Phil (editor) VISON OF TOMORROW Vol.1 No.2 Ronald E Graham very good A4 semi prozine 1969 1st printing, E C Tubb, Michael Coney, Lee harding FC08/292 9.95
Harbottle Phil (editor) VISON OF TOMORROW Vol.1 No.12 Ronald E Graham near very good A4 semi prozine 1970 1st printing, John Russell Fearn, lee Jarding, Brian N Ball FC08/293 3.95
Harper Graeme & Stone Rob (editor) THE UNSILVERED SCREEN - SURREALISM ON FILM Wallflower new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Non-fiction. Luis Bunuel once recalled that 'the real purpose of Surrealism was not to create a new literary, artistic or even philosophical movement, but to explode the social order, to transform life itself' FC08/135 9.95
Harrison Ray WHY KILL ARTHUR POTTER Popular Library very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1983 1st printing, crime thriller FC08/755 1.95
Hartley Adele REDRESS Burning House Books fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, Horror. Presents a nightmare scenario: a man so tortured by the brutal killing of his own wife that he seeks consolation - redress - in the idea of a new partner who has experienced the same awful grief as himself. FC08/185 3.45
Hartwell David G & Cramer Kathryn (Editor) THE SPACE OPERA RENAISSANCE orb new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. SF. A huge collection of the best of space opera with a wonderful intro by editors David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer explaining how Space Opera went from out of vogue to respectable science fiction FC08/132 8.95
Hartwell David G (Editor) THE SCIENCE FICTION CENTURY VOL.2 orb new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. SF. A superlative anthology of the best in science fiction literature includes stories from Frank Herbert, William Gibson, Nancy Kress, Harlan Ellison FC08/129 4.95
Hartwelll david (Editor) COSMOS Vol.1 No.1 Baronet Pub very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Fritz leiber, larry Niven, Michael bishop FC08/320 4.95
Hartwelll david (Editor) COSMOS Vol.1 No.2 Baronet Pub very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Fritz leiber, Spider Robinson, Gordon R Dickson FC08/321 2.95
Hartwelll david (Editor) COSMOS Vol.1 No.3 Baronet Pub very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Joe Haldeman, Norman Spinrad, Richard A Lupoff FC08/322 2.95
Hartwelll david (Editor) COSMOS Vol.1 No.4 Baronet Pub very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Harlan Ellison, Michaell Bishop, George R R Martin FC08/323 2.95
Harvey Colin LIGHTNING DAYS Swimming Kangaroo Books new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. SF. Imagine Raymond Feists's Riftwars crossed with Stephen Baxter's love of vast timescales FC08/127 4.95
Hawkins Ward SWORD OF FIRE Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. When Guss Rassan, a reptilian humanoid from Essa, discovers that Earth is destined to be destroyed by terrorists, he comes to warn his friend Harry Borg of the plan, only to find Harry has already vanished FC08/456 1.45
Hawkins Ward BLAZE OF WRATH Ballantine books very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Part of the Harry Borg and Guss, The Lizard Man series FC08/457 1.45
Hawkins Ward RED FLAME BURNING Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. Aging and alcoholic Harry Borg was sure he was losing his grip on reality when a hole appeared in an invisible wall right in his apartment---and in popped a reptilian humanoid named Guss! FC08/458 1.55
Hayter Sparkle REVENGE OF THE COOTIE GIRLS penguin very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, A Robin Hudson mystery. Now boss of the Special Reports unit for her news network, spunky Robin Hudson invites her new assistant and some other friends for a girls' Halloween night out, but one of the women never shows up FC08/734 2.35
Henry April BURIED DIAMONDS Worldwide Mysteru very good mass market paperback 2005 1st printing, A Claire Montrose mystery. When former vanity license plate inspector Claire Montrose finds a valuable diamond ring embedded in an old stone wall, she's uncovered more than lost jewelry - she's just unwittingly exposed a murder FC08/713 2.85
Hess joan STRANGLED PROSE St martins very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, a Claire Mallory mystery. Widowed Claire Malloy and teen-aged daughter Caron live in the college town of Farberville, where Claire runs a bookshop and solves murders. FC08/708 1.65
Hill carol AMANANDA & THE ELEVEN MILLION MILE HIGH DANCER Bloomsbury very good trade paperback copy 1993 1st printing. Amanda is an astronaut who roller-skates through the halls of NASA, and a subparticle physicist who can enter the mind of Mary Shelley. With her magical cat, Schrondinger, she finds herself in confrontation with the ultimate seductress FC08/698 2.45
Hodgson William Hope THE GHOST PIRATES Sphere near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st thus with Gerard Suster intro, great cover art. "The classic sea fantasy of a voyage to the outer reaches of supernatural horror". FC08/459 4.95
Hogan James P VOYAGE FROM YESTERYEAR Penguin very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing,SF. Earth seemed domed to death, so they colonised the Alpha centauri system with children. FC08/478 1.45
Hogan James P CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing,SF. After an Earth landing-probe is dismantled by robots on Saturn's moon Titan, an interplanetary transport is secretly sent to discover the nature of Titan's intelligent life FC08/479 1.65
Hogan James P THE GENTLE GIANTS OF GANYMEDE Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing,SF. Book 2 in the "Giants" trilogy, this science fiction story describes the return to Earth of a group of strange, humanoid giants and how they bring with them answers that could alter all mankind's knowledge of human origin FC08/480 1.45
Holtzer Susan CURLY SMOKE St Martins very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printig. An Anneke Haagen mystery. After her home is destroyed by fire, Anneke moves into a small residential enclave that is surrounded by businesses. Days after her relocation, Anneke discovers a body FC08/777 1.95
Hutton Frank J (editor) BUTCHER SHOP QUARTET Cutting Block Press fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing, Horror. Four bold stories to disturb the adventurous mind FC08/186 9.95



Innes Michael APPLEBY'S OTHER STORY Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. During a walk to Elvedon House, palatial home of the Tythertons, Sir John Appleby and Chief Constable Colonel Pride are stunned to find a police van and two cars parked outside FC08/761 1.65
James M R THE FENSTANTON WITCH AND OTHERS Haunted Library fine chapbook 1999 1st edition, M R James in Ghosts and Scholars, scarce FC08/051 19.95
James M R - Pardoe Rosemary (editor) THE JAMES GANG - A bibliography of writers in the M R James traition Haunted Library fine chapbook 1991 1st edition, a comprehnsive study FC08/052 9.95
James M R, Dalby Richard (editor) M R JAMES - Masters of fantasy 3 British fantasy Society fine chapbook 1987 1st edition, scarce chapbook FC08/082 19.95
Jeffers H Paul MURDER ON MIKE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, A Harry MacNeil Mystery. Hardboiled - Harry MacNeil, Radio City Music Hall detective FC08/722 2.35



Kalla Alec & Sullivan M J VELVET Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 2005 1st printing, A Hank Eston mystery. In the hollow narrative, rugged mountain man Hank Eston, who lives in the rural wilds not far from Denver, gets a call for help from his former girlfiend, whose lover has died after an apparent beating FC08/724 1.65
Kaveney Roz (Editor) TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan Books near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing. This anthology contains 14 original stories of the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre, from writers such as Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock and Ramsey Campbell FC08/676 1.95
Kaveney Roz (Editor) MORE TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET Titan Books near fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing. This anthology contains 15 original stories of the outrageous, the terrifying and the bizarre, from writers such as Terry Pratchett, Ian Watson, Neil gaiman and Larry Niven FC08/677 1.95
Kellerman Jonathan GONE Penguin good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2007 reprint, psychological thriller FC08/265 3.45
kendall Jack PLAYING FOR KEEPS Avon very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, Serial killer crime. Stay out of the park at night, even with a friend, especially with a friend. FC08/720 3.95
Kennedy Mike SUPERMAN - INFINITE CITY DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2005 1st printing, when powerful weapons ravage Metropolis, Clark Kent and Lois Lane travel to an old midwestern town to discover their roots. What they find is the abandoned town of Infinite City! FC08/011 5.45
Kincaid paul A VERY BRITISH GENRE - A Short History of British Fantasy and Science Fiction BSFA very good chapbook of 63pp 1995 1st edition, The Chapters are: The Monster Wakes; Glimpsing the Future; The Other Side of the Dream; After the Deluge; and Becoming Invisible FC08/634 14.95
Klause Annette Curtis ALIEN SECRETS Yearling near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF space opera for younger readers. FC08/460 2.95
Knight Damon (editor) MONAD - Essays on Science Fiction 1 Pulphouse Publishing near fine chapbook of 90pp 1990 1st edition, includes essays by Ursula K. LeGuin, Thomas M. Disch, Brian W. Aldiss, Bruce Sterling and Damon Knight. FC08/626 7.95
Knight Damon (editor) MONAD - Essays on Science Fiction 2 Pulphouse Publishing near fine chapbook of 100pp 1992 1st edition, includes essays by William F Wu, Brain Aldiss, Gary Westfahl, John Barnes, Thomas Perry and John Sladek FC08/627 7.95
Kruse Jason T THE WORLD OF QUEST 1 Yen Press new trade paperback, graphic novel 2008 1st printing. In the land of Odyssia, former hero Quest unwillingly becomes the bodyguard to Prince Nestor, a young smart-alec who knows the whereabouts of a mystic dagger that is key to ultimate power FC08/138 1.95
Kupfer Allen c THE JOURNAL OF PROFESSOR ABRAHAM VAN HELSING Tor very good mass market paperback 2006 1st printing, For the first time, in his own words, the legendary vampire hunter tells the story of his early years: his studies in blood research and mysticism, leading to his quick rise to academic prominence FC08/710 1.85



Lapham David BATMAN - CITY OF CRIME DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, Gotham City is plagued with corruption and crime from the Mayor's office to the lowliest slums, and for years, only one man has stood against the tide: the dark avenger known as Batman FC08/006 5.15
Lear Alan W SPIRITS OF ANOTHER SORT - Ghostly Tales of Tompion College Haunted Library fine chapbook 1992 1st edition, SIGNED by Mary Ann Allen. one of 6 authors who contribute to these super stories FC08/057 7.95
Ledbetter Suzann A LADY NEVER TRIFLES WITH THIEVES Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, A new historical mystery series, set in 1870s Denver, explodes into action when young detective/self-proclaimed "scientist" Josephine Beckworth Sawyer blows up her tool shed with homemade nitroglycerine FC08/732 3.45
Lee bernie MURDER TAKES TWO Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, A Tony and Pat Pratt mystery. Scurrilous dealings in the advertising business lead to murder in the latest appearance of Oregon's freelance advertising writer Tony Pratt and his wife, Pat FC08/723 1.35
Lee Jeffrey DOG DAYS bantam Press fine trade paperback, proof copy 2002 1st printing, 'The most authentic account of what it is like to be in a war zone that I have ever read...chilling, darkly comic and superbly written...a brilliant debut' FC08/192 4.95
Lee Robert D THE KEEPER Pinnacle very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printig. Horror. In a small town where pretty young girls keep disappearing, Judy MacAulliffe, a woman who has always aspired to join the circus, is about to become the next "catch" of a former circus keeper who has gone mad FC08/774 5.95
Lee Samantha CHILDE ROLANDE Orbit near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing, The Prophecy Spoke of the Redeemer Who Was Male and Female Alike FC08/651 1.95
Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 1 S A Publishing very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1992 1st edition thus. A magazine of horror & SF stories, Neal Asher, Andrew darlington FC08/358 2.95
Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 2 S A Publishing very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1993 1st edition thus. A magazine of horror & SF stories, Neal Asher, William Meikle FC08/359 2.95
Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 3 S A Publishing very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1994 1st edition thus. A magazine of horror & SF stories, D F Lewis, William Meikle FC08/360 2.95
Lee Tony (Editor) PREMONITIONS 4 S A Publishing very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1994 1st edition thus. A magazine of horror & SF stories, D F Lewis, Shaun Jeffrey FC08/361 2.95
Lehane Dennis MYSTIC RIVER Bantam Press fine trade paperback 2001 1st edition, three men who were friends as boys until a terrible incident occurred, once again find their lives entwined and the horrors of their past catching up with them, when one of their daughters is murdered FC08/072 4.95
Lewis Roy, Pratchett Terry THE EVOLUTION MAN Corgi near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing, terry Pratchett intro. The classic novel of science fiction humour FC08/650 4.75
Lillycrop M J DEADMAN'S HANDSHAKE Martin Ashe new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. SF. When the Sarn Order's Mother Superior is callously murdered, Lord Mayla's wife also dies in the incident. He needs to know why, but has no idea where the investigation will lead FC08/131 12.95
Lim Dall-Young BLACK GOD yen Press fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing, Manga. The flashy but cold-blooded Hojo Mikami makes his debut and a battle for pride as a 'Motosumitama' ensues between Kuro and Mikami. Who will emerge victorious FC08/194 1.65
Little John R MIRANDA Bad Moon Press new trade paperback 2008 1st edition, one of 250 numbered, SIGNED copies. Gary Braunbeck - you are about to experience one of the most moving, superbly-written, and exhilaratingly imaginative pieces of fiction that it's been my privilege to encounter FC08/638 14.95
Locke John (Editor) PULP FICTIONEER - Adventures in the storytelling business Adventure House fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing, this collection is the result of combing through hundreds of issues of writing journals from the pulp era, mostly "Writer's Digest and Author & Journalist", but also a variety of lesser-known magazines FC08/227X 17.95
Logue Mary DARK COULEE Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printig. A Claire Watkins mystery. Deputy Sheriff Claire Watkins and her 10-year-old daughter Meg are still adjusting to their new life in Fort St. Antoine, WI, when a local farmer, Jed Spitzler, is murdered FC08/775 2.35
Lukyanenko Sergei THE DAY WATCH - Night Watch 2 William heinemann new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Horror. Walking the streets of Moscow, indistinguishable from the rest of its population, are The Other. Possessors of supernatural powers and capable of entering the Twilight FC08/133 5.95



Mackie Howard SPIDERMAN MADE MEN Vol.1 No.1 Marvel Comics fine graphic novel 1993 1st edition, Spiderman meets the most formidable force of evil the Mob has ever spawned - kingpin FC08/028 3.35
Magistrale Anthonys S & Knox Robert H OBSESSIONS Niekas very good outzie, very long! paperback 1990 1st edition, very scarce, introduction by Robert Bloch FC08/324 9.95
Malcolm Elissa DEVIATIONS: COVENANT Aisling Press fine trade paperback, 2007 1st printing, Dark fantasy. TripStone hates to kill her gods but she must feed her people. An accomplished hunter in the Masari village of Crossroads, she is charged with the ritual slaying of the sacred Yata FC08/190 4.95
Mantell Laurie MURDER IN FANCY DRESS Walker very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. The boy claimed he had killed a "baddie" but had he the wit to know? FC08/760 3.95
Maric J J GIDEON'S RIDE Zebra very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, A ruthless gang is at work robbing bus passengers. Then robbery turns to murder, and Scotland Yard's finest, Commander George Gideon, has to track down the killers- FC08/717 3.95
Maric J J GIDEON'S NIGHT Popular Library very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Gideon was a copy. His beat was the streets of London. His world? The tortured, the twisted, the angry ones.... FC08/767 2.95
Maric J J GIDEON'S STAFF Stein and day very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Crime is up but the government wants Scotland Yard to cut its staff down. FC08/770 2.95
Maric J J GIDEON'S NIGHT Zebra very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Gideon was a copy. His beat was the streets of London. His world? The tortured, the twisted, the angry ones.... FC08/771 2.95
Marks laurie J WATER LOGIC Small beer Press fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, Fantasy. Elemental Logic 3 FC08/184 3.95
Marsh Ngaio GRAVE MISTAKE Jove very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, A spa stay turns into a homicidal holiday FC08/716 1.95
Martin Gail THE SUMMONER - Book One of the Chronicles of the Necromancer Solaris Books fine trade paperback, proof copy 2007 1st printing, Dark fantasy. The comfortable world of Martris Drayke, second son of King Bricen of Margolan, is shattered when his older half-brother, Jared, and Jared's dark mage, Foor Arontala, kill the king and seize the throne FC08/188 4.95
Martin George R R & Kormack Michael A SONG OF ICE AND FIRE - 2009 CALENDAR (Game of Thrones) Dabel Brothers new calendar 2008 1st edition, The first ever-illustrated calendar from the epic fantasy series, A Song of Ice and Fire, written by George R. R. Martin has been created! The incomparable Michael Komarck FC08/277 10.00
Mason Kelvin THE ADVENT OF THE INCREDULOUS STIGMATA MAN Citron Press near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Unexpectedly invested with supernatural powers and under suspicion of murder, Mick finds himself on the run from the police in the company of his resurrected girlfriend, Kathy, and her dwarf brother FC08/643 2.95
Maxwell Ann FIRE DANCER Orbit near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing,SF. Were they the only survivors of their planet's blazing doom? FC08/482 1.45
Mayo Clark - Vonnegut Kurt KURT VONNEGUT - The Gospel from outer space (or, Yes we have no Nirvanas) Borgo Press near fine chapbook of 63pp 1977 1st edition, One of the leading lights of modern literature, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Started his career as a pulp fiction writer. Dr. Mayo examines all of Vonnegut's writings FC08/630 5.95
McClendon Lise BLUE WOLF Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, An Alix Thorssen mystery. Alix Thorssen is a feisty young art gallery owner and part-time artist in Jackson Hole, WY. FC08/709 2.45
McCollum Michael ANTARES DAWN Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. After more than a century, visitors arrived from Earth - but death had marked their calling card! FC08/463 1.65
McDermind Val THE DISTANT ECHO Harper Collins good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2004 1st printing, a powerful psychological thriller FC08/255 1.45
Mckenna Bridget CAUGHT DEAD berkley very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, A Cathy Burke mystery. Resisting her boss's recommendation that she take a vacation when her friend is accused of murder, criminal investigator Caley Burke finds herself pitted against a tough sergeant and a host of ruthless suspects FC08/729 2.85
McMurray Andrew (editor) AMON HEN 147 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition. FC08/145 8.95
McMurray Andrew (editor) AMON HEN 148 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition. FC08/146 8.95
McMurray Andrew (editor) AMON HEN 149 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society very good digest magazine 1997 1st edition. FC08/147 8.95
McMurray Andrew (editor) AMON HEN 150 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society very good digest magazine 1998 1st edition. FC08/148 8.95
McMurray Andrew (editor) AMON HEN 152 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society very good digest magazine 1998 1st edition. FC08/149 8.95
Meek M R D A WORD OF DOUBT Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, A Lennox Kemp mystery. Divorce lawyer Kemp doesn't like Frelis Lorimer when she first consults him and he is predictably outraged when she subsequently offers him money to help her get ride of her husband's girl friend FC08/715 1.95
Modesitt L E Jr. GHOST OF THE WHITE KNIGHTS Tor near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, SF. The most striking feature of Modesitt's alternative Earth is that scientists have discovered that the human soul is tangible and subject to mechanical manipulation FC08/573 1.45
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ETHOS EFFECT Tor near fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, SF.Seriously injured while preventing an assassination, Commander Van C. Albert of the Republic Space Force of Taran is forced into retirement and takes a job with a mysterious, non-aligned foundation dedicated to preventing war FC08/616 2.45
Moorcock Michael THE ENTROPY TANGO New English Library near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing. Black comedy, science fantasy, adventure story, end-of-the-world novel, musical, opera, rock folly FC08/645 2.95
Moorcock Michael THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S PAIN New English Library near fine trade paperback 1983 1st printing. a glossy, amusing reworking of various Romantic or romanticized-medieval motifs (the ravishing chatelaine in the haunted fortress, Satan as a tortured tragic hero, the quest for the Grail, etc FC08/646 2.95
Moorcock Michael & James Philip THE DISTANT SUNS New English Library near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. The first book version of this comic-book story of the search for a new planet to house the Earth's population FC08/647 2.95
Moorcock Michael & James Philip MY EXPERIENCES IN THE THIRD WORLD WAR Savoy very good trade paperback, remainder saw cut 1980 1st printing. My Experiences in The Third World War is a potpourri of Moorcock's experimentation, spanning more than twenty years of his writing career. FC08/648 2.95
Moorcock Michael & James Philip THE RUSSIAN INTELLIGENCE Savoy very good trade paperback, remainder saw cut 1980 1st printing. A Jerry Cornelius novel the sequel to The Chinese Agent FC08/649 2.95
Moore Alan WILD WORLDS Wildstorm fine trade paperback graphic novel 2007 1st printing, this title presents an all-new collection of acclaimed, best-selling comics writer Alan Moore's work for Image and WildStorm comics, beautifully illustrated by a host of top artists! FC08/014 5.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 177 Arts Council very good A4 semi prozine 1967 1st printing, new fiction from John Brunner, John T Sladek etc FC08/286 9.95
More Marcel NOUVBELLE EXPLORATIONS DE JULES VERNE - musiqe, misoganie, machine Gallimard very good trade paperback copy 1963 1st printing, french language FC08/175 8.95
Morgan Chris THE SHAPE OF FUTURES PAST - The Story of Prediction Webb & Bower very good trade paperback 1980 1st printing. A witty and perceptive guide to the futures that our forefathers created for themsleves, some ludicrously implausible, others chillingly accurate. FC08/686 2.95
Morgan Chris - Leiber Fritz FRITZ LEIBER: A Bibliography 1934 - 1979 Morgenstern very good chapbook of 36pp 1979 1st edition, A 36 page stapled wraps bibliography of this Grand Master of Fantasy and Horror and at the time of this printing he had been awarded six Hugo Awards ,three Nebula Awards ,three World Fantasy Awards and an Ann Radcliffe Award. FC08/628 7.95
Morressy John THE MANSIONS OF SPACE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, SF. Set in Morressy's stark and fragmented Sternverein universe, where space flight is possible but relativistic effects makes sustained communication between worlds all but impossible FC08/606 2.95
Morressy John UNDER A CALCULATING STAR New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. They had landed on the forbidden planet of Boroq-Thaddoi FC08/607 1.45
Morressy John NAIL DOWN THE STARS New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. John Gallamor has been on the run since his tenth birthday. FC08/608 1.45
Morressy John STARBRAT New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. Driveships roam the starways carrying outlaws, pirates and slavers FC08/609 1.45
Morressy John THE HUMANS OF ZIAX 11 & THE DROUGHT ON ZIAX 11 Scholastic very good trade paperback 1974 1st printing. Two SF adventures for younger readers. FC08/642 1.45
Morris Jane & Drake David TARGET Ace very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, SF. First Contact theme, Is mankind ready for a universe at war? FC08/514 1.45
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 1 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1983 1st edition thus. FC08/362 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 3 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1985 1st edition thus. Steve Snyed, Andrew darlington FC08/362M 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 12 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1990 1st edition thus. Sydney Bounds FC08/363 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 13 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1990 1st edition thus. Andy Sawyer, D F Lewis FC08/364 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 14 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1990 1st edition thus. FC08/365 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 15 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1990 1st edition thus. FC08/366 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 15 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1992 1st edition thus. Sydney Bounds, marise morland FC08/367 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 17 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1993 1st edition thus, marise morland, Steve Snyed, D F Lewis FC08/368 1.95
Morton Nik (editor) AUGURIES 18 South Hants SF Group very good A5 fiction, 1993 1st edition thus, FC08/369 1.95
Moskowitz Sam AFTER ALL THESE YEARS.... Niekas very good outsize, very long! paperback 1990 1st edition, very scarce, introduction by Robert Bloch FC08/326 9.95
Moyes Patricia DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN Dell very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. The crusty seafaring folks in the English hamlet of Berrybridge Haven conspire to conceal a murder, and it's up to Chief Inspector Henry Tibbett to reveal who the cunning killer is FC08/762 1.65
Murakami Haruki THE HARD BOILED WONDERLAND AND THE END OF THE WORLD Penguin near fine trade paperback 1992 1st edition. The narrator, living in Tokyo in the near future, is a fellow aspiring to decency and self-respect. His work is to shuffle numbers for national security. Meanwhile his shadowless unconscious reads dreams gleaned from skulls FC08/661 5.95
Murphy Haughton MURDER KEEPS A SECRET Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, A Reuben Frost mystery. When publishing and politics meet the final chapter can be deadly.... FC08/728 2.35



Nash Simon UNHALLOWED MURDER Perennial Library very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1985 reprint, An Adam Ludlow Mystery. A mixture of Satanism, old books and religious fanaticism FC08/744 1.45
Newcomb Robert THE FIFTH SORCERESS Bantam Press fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, The Fifth Sorceress is an undoubtedly impressive debut in epic fantasy for Robert Newcomb. It has a dark magnificence in many of its set pieces of slaughter and magic FC08/122 5.95
Newcomb Robert THE FIFTH SORCERESS ballantine Books new trade paperback, proof copy 2002 1st printing, Epic fantasy: A cataclysmic war has reduced to ruins the Kingdom of Eutracia. Responsible for the mayhem are four sorceresses, crazed with dreams of Imperial power FC08/196 7.96
Norman Michael & Scott Beth HAUNTED HERITAGE Tor new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Haunted Heritage recounts Michael Norman and Beth Scott's unearthly explorations of supernatural folklore that has been passed on by word of mouth and preserved memory FC08/136 5.95



Pardoe Rosemary (Editor) A GRAVEN IMAGE and other Essex Ghost stories Haunted Library fine chapbook 1985 1st edition, SIGNED by Mary Ann Allen. one of 6 authors who contribute to these super stories FC08/056 19.95
Park Judith Y SQUARE yen Press fine manga graphic novel 2008 1st printing, Manga. Yoshitaka Kogirei is not very successful with girls, which wears him out a lot. His new classmate, Yagate, on the contrary, seems to attract the ladies just with ease FC08/195 1.65
Partington Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 213 Coma Publications very good A4 semi prozine 1978 1st printing, very low print run FC08/287 12.95
Partington Charles (editor) SOMETHING ELSE 1 - Spring 1980 Pan Visuals very good A4 semi prozine 1980 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, M J Harrison etc FC08/289 8.95
Partington Charles (editor) SOMETHING ELSE 2 - Winter 1980 Pan Visuals very good A4 semi prozine 1980 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, John Brunner, Charles Platt FC08/290 8.95
Partington Charles (editor) SOMETHING ELSE 3 - Spring 1984 Pan Visuals very good A4 semi prozine 1984 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorock, Captain Beefheart! FC08/291 8.95
Pattison Eliot WATER TOUCHING STONE Arrow good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2002 1st printing,The news that a venerated teacher has been murdered sends an unlikely band of outcasts into the remote northern reaches of the Tibetan plateau. FC08/253 1.45
Pendarves G G THE DEVIL'S GRAVEYARD - Masters of Fantasy 4 British Fantasy Society very good chapbook 1988 1st edition. FC08/150 11.95
Philips Judson WINGS OF MADNESS Pinnacle very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, A Peter Styles mystery. The mission is murder by a group of fanatics. The assassin is torn to pieces by a maddened crowd. FC08/727 2.95
Platt Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 199 Coma Publications very good A4 semi prozine 1978 1st printing, J G Ballard, Michael Butterworth etc FC08/288 8.95
Price Robert M (Editor) ASTRO ADVENTURES 5 Cryptic Publications A5 fiction semi prozine 1988 1st edition, contains 5 pulp classics FC08/206 2.95
Pringle David - Ballard J G EARTH IS THE ALIEN PLANET - J G Ballard's Dour Dimensional Nightmare Borgo Press near fine chapbook of 63pp 1979 1st edition, Milford Series: Popular Writers of Today, Volume 26 FC08/629 17.95
Pugmire W H (editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 2 Cryptic Publications A5 mythos related fiction zine 1988 1st edition, 44 pp of myhtos related tales FC08/213 7.95
Pugmire W H (editor) TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR 3 Cryptic Publications A5 mythos related fiction zine 1989 1st edition, 44 pp of myhtos related tales FC08/214 7.95



Rankin Ian THE FALLS Orion good mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, an Inpector John Rebus thriller FC08/248 1.45
Rankin Robert THEY CAME AND ATE US - ARMAGEDDON 2 - THE B-MOVIE Bloomsbury very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. This book chronicles the further adventures of characters such as Rambo Bloodaxe, Deathblade Eric and Hugo Rune, caught up in events beyond their control FC08/670 3.95
Read William I I CALL OF THE TENTACLE - A Further Dennistoun Adventure Haunted Library fine chapbook 1997 1st edition, a Mythos related tale. The story is a parody of H.P. Lovecraft's horror stories. The author has an introduction: H.P. Lovecraft - The Dread Secret Revealed FC08/044 7.95
Read William I I SUPERNATURAL PURSUITS Haunted Library fine chapbook 1993 1st edition, Collects three supernatural stories with an introduction from the author. FC08/047 8.95
Reed Chris (editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 23 BBR near fine prozine 1997 1st printing, new fiction from Jeff vandermeer, Paul Kincaid, Mike O'Driscoll etc FC08/285 4.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 1 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1984 1st edition thus. Michael Moorcock FC08/341 4.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 2 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1984 1st edition thus. Martin Hull FC08/342 4.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 3 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1985 1st edition thus. Steve Snyed FC08/343 3.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 5 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1985 1st edition thus. John Light, Andy darlington FC08/345 2.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 8 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1986 1st edition thus. John Light, Steve Snyed FC08/347 2.95
Reed Chris (Editor) BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 14 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1989 1st edition thus. Neal Asher, Allen Ashley, D F Lewis FC08/349 2.95
Reed Chris (Editor) Clark Simon BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 4 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1985 1st edition thus. Simon Clark, Michael Moorcock. Simon Clarks first ever published story. FC08/344 12.95
Reed Chris (Editor) Clark Simon BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 6 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1986 1st edition thus. Simon Clark's second story FC08/346 8.95
Reed Chris (Editor) Clark Simon BACK BRAIN RECLUSE 12 BBR very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1988 1st edition thus. Simon Clark, Jeff Vandermeer FC08/348 5.95
Reig Rafael A PRETTY FACE Serpents Tail fine paperback 2007 1st edition, crime novel. Rafael Reig's manic inventiveness appears to know no bounds... Enjoy the humour and intellectual breadth FC08/199 1.95
Reynolds Alastair GALACTIC NORTH Gollancz fine paperback 2007 1st edition, SF. Collection of 8 novellas and short stories FC08/200 1.45
Reynolds pat (editor) MALLORN 35 - The Journal of the Tolkien Society Tolkien Society A4 glossy coveres, quality fanzine 1997 1st printing. FC08/215 7.95
Richardson Robert THE LAZARUS TREE Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, a Gus Maltravers mystery. Witchcraft, murder and a grisly legend cling to the roots of an old chestnut tree in Richardson's literate but flawed new English mystery FC08/719 1.95
Rinehart mary Roberts THE AFTER HOUSE Zebra very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Young Ralph Leslie, the steward aboard a millionaire's yacht, thought his job was smooth sailing--until his dream voyage turned into a nightmare of blood and terror. FC08/763 2.65
Robinson Frank M WAITING Tor near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, Horror thriller. They are among us and they have been here for a long time waiting. They can make you love and they can make you die. Arthur Banks, an ordinary man, begins to find them out FC08/490 1.95
Rubio Kevin STAR WARS - TAG & BINK were here Dark Horse Books fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, meet officers Tag Greenley and Bink Otauna - minding their own business aboard a familiar, princess-harbouring freighter. They suddenly find themselves under attack by the Empire! FC08/013 12.95
Rucka Greg INFINITE CRISIS COMPANION DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, in the aftermath of the universe-shattering events of Infinite Crisis, the new heroes and new alliances forge ahead in their very distinct missions! FC08/009 4.25
Rucker Rudy SAUCER WISDOM earthlight very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing. An account of "alien abduction" and the future of the universe FC08/671 1.95
Rucker Rudy TRANSREAL WCS Books very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Robert Sheckley introduction. This is the best distillation of Rucker's odd writing-- odd but wonderful. FC08/672 8.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.1 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1976 1st printing, Ray Bradbury, Arthur C Clarke FC08/302 7.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.2 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1976 1st printing, Hal Clement, Alan Dean Foster. FC08/303 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.3 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, Ray Bradbury FC08/304 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.4 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Gordon Eklund, Jack Williamson FC08/305 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.5 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1977 1st printing, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Alexei Panshin, jack Williamson FC08/306 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.6 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Harlan Ellsion, David gerrold, Cherry Wilder FC08/307 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.7 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Brian Aldiss, Kevin O'Donnell Jr. FC08/308 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.8 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Marvin Kaye, Parke Godwin, John Kessel FC08/309 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No.9 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Robert Silverberg, Connie Willis, jeffrey carver FC08/310 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 10 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1978 1st printing, Kevin O'Donnell John kessell FC08/311 5.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 11 & 12 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, special double issue, Michael Coney, Hal Clement FC08/312 4.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 13 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, Larry Niven, Frank herbert, Poul Anderson FC08/313 4.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 14 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, Larry Niven, Timothy ferris, Robert L Asprin FC08/314 4.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 15 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1979 1st printing, Larry Niven, Connie Willis, gerald feinberg FC08/315 4.95
Ryan Charles C (Editor) GALILEO - Magazine of Science Fiction No. 17 Vincent McCaffrey very good A4 prozine, 1980 1st printing, Larry Niven, Joan D Vinge, Joe Haldeman FC08/316 4.95



Saberhagen Fred PILGRIM Baen near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, SF. Who is Pilgrim? Tom Scheffler and Jerry Flint are going to find out the hard way, because the mysterious Pilgrim is going to have them fighting for their lives centuries, millennia before they were born. FC08/574 1.95
Sallis James THE LONG LEGGED FLY Avon Mystery very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1994 1st printing, crime novel. A hard-boiled PI investigates missing persons cases in New Orleans's French Quarter over a span of three decades in this uncoventional suspense novel FC08/742 1.45
Sansom C J DARK FIRE Pan good trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, historical crime thriller FC08/262 2.35
Schrodinger lee PAGAN RITES certain near fine trade paperback 1998 1st edition. One boys coming of age during the torrid summer of 2025 in Arizona's Valley of the Sun FC08/660 6.95
Scither george H (editor) WEIRD TALES 293 - WINTER 1988/89 Terminus Publishing Co fine prozine 1988 1st printing, special Avram Davidson issue, art by Hank Janus FC08/282 3.65
Scither george H (editor) WEIRD TALES 291 - Summer 1988 Terminus Publishing Co near fine prozine 1988 1st printing, special Tanith Lee issue FC08/283 4.65
Scither george H (editor) WEIRD TALES 290 - Spring 1988 Terminus Publishing Co near fine prozine 1988 1st printing, special Gene Wolfe issue FC08/284 4.65
Seddon Keith (editor) VORTEX Vol.1 No.2 Shalmead Limited A5 glossy covers, quality semi prozine, very good some creases 1976 1st printing. has Moorcock's "End of all songs" FC08/219 2.95
Shahar Eluki bes HELLFLOWER Daw Books 853 very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, SF. Could even the most powerful artificial intelligence in existance save them when they were targeted for death on very planet where they touched down? FC08/484 1.45
Shelton Connie MEMORIES CAN BE MURDER Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, a Charlie Parker mystery. While stowing boxes away in her attic, Albuquerque CPA Charlie Parker uncovers chilling information about her father FC08/751 1.45
Sherwood John FLOWERS OF EVIL Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printig. A Garden mystery. In an English country garden, botanist/sleuth Celia Grant digs up the roots of murder. FC08/779 2.45
Shirley John THE BLACK HORSE OF CARACOSA St Martins Press very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. Darkworld's only detective squares off against a human with the mystical powers of Darkness - and the raging instability of the cosmos itself FC08/535 3.95
Shuman malcolm PAST DYING Avon very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, An Alan Graham mystery. An American Legend was Born on the Louisiana Bayou. An American Dream was Murdered There Two Centuries Later. FC08/712 2.85
Siegel Robert ALPHA CENTAURI Lion Paperback very good mass market paperback 1989 not 1st printing, Fantasy. While visiting a farm in England, Becky is carried back through time to ancient Britain where ruthless men are seeking to exterminate a race of benevolent centaurs FC08/534 1.95
Silver Victoria DEATH OF A RADCLIFFE ROOMMATE Bantam very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, In this Harvard hall, getting rid of a rotten roommate is simply murder. FC08/733 1.55
Silverberg Robert PROJECT PENDULUM Beaver Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. Two twins have been chosen for a daring time travel experiment FC08/617 1.65
Simmons William P (editor) THE EARWIG FLESH FACTORY Issue 3/4 Eraserhead press A5 fiction semi prozine 2000 1st edition, a selection of short stories of horror and fantasy FC08/203 1.95
Simone Gail BIRDS OF PREY - BETWEEN DARK AND DAWN DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, meet the Birds of Prey: Oracle, a computer genius; Black Canary, armed with a voice that can shatter stone; and Huntress, a formidable vigilante with something to prove FC08/007 3.65
Singer Bryan SUPERMAN RETURNS - THE PREQUEL DC Comics fine trade paperback graphic novel 2006 1st printing, Superman is coming back to Earth... but what’s happened while he was away? These four all-new stories reveal the truth, as we revisit the Man of Steel’s origins FC08/010 4.25
Singer, Dougherty & Harris SUPERMAN RETURNS - The Complete Shooting Script Titan Books fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing, Superman finds Lois Lane has moved on with her life, and old enemy Lex Luthor is plotting to render Superman powerless once and for all! FC08/032 1.95
Sirota Mike THE 22ND GEAR Ace near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Comic SF. When Jack Miller reaches the 22nd gear on his bike, he is transported to the Ultimate Bike Path, where he discovers rests with a sexy catwoman, chases windmills with Don Quixote, and coasts the gateway to hell FC08/538 3.95
Sirota Mike THE ULTIMATE BIKE PATH Ace near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Comic SF.While visiting a race of giant babies and their midget parents, Jack Miller--a time and space traveler--stays overnight in a house of horrors and has a close encounter with Sharra, Queen of the Amazin' Women FC08/543 1.95
Sladek John RODERICK AT RANDOM Granada very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, SF. superb robotic novel, sequel to Roderick FC08/536 1.75
Sladek John RODERICK Granada near very good mass market paperback - label has been removed from the spine - marked 1982 1st printing, SF. superb robotic novel FC08/537 1.45
Slusser george Edgar - Ellsion harlan HARLAN ELLISON - Unrepentant Harlequin Borgo Press near fine chapbook of 63pp 1977 1st edition, George Slusser surveys his entire career, from his first science fiction story, Glowworm, to his most recent hardcover collection, Deathbird Stories FC08/631 8.95
Smith george H THE SECOND WAR OF THE WORLDS Daw book 215 very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, SF. Don't those pesky Martians know when they are beaten? FC08/522 2.45
Smith Joan A MASCULINE ENDING Fawcett Crime very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1989 1st printing. Borrowing a friend's apartment in Paris while attending a conference, Loretta Lawson is determined to solve the mystery when she finds evidence that a man has been murdered there FC08/737 1.65
Sosnowski David RAPTURE Sceptre near fine trade paperback 1996 1st printing. Zander Wiles is terrified he's caught the AIDS virus when his feet turn green and he starts getting weird cravings. But one morning he wakes up with wings, and becomes the first person in America to catch the new bug FC08/669 2.95
Spencer Ross H KIRBY'S LAST CIRCUS Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, Birch Kirby is a middle-aged private eye with a penchant for drinking too much, singing Irish barroom songs, and befriending $25-a-night ladies-of-the-night. FC08/752 1.60
Sprinkle Patricia Houck MURDER IN THE CHARLESTON MANOR - Murder on Peachtree Street Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, A Sheila Travis mystery. Sent by her aunt to Charleston to investigate some mysterious accidents occurring at the home of Aunt Mary's childhood friends, Sheila Travis travels right into the midst of a murder FC08/714 2.85
Sprull Steven G KEEPERS OF THE GATE Dell very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. They were the guardians of paradise, locked in a timeless blood feud with the forces of Earth FC08/530 1.95
Stabenow Dana A COLD DAY FOR MURDER Berkley mystery very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1992 1st printing, When a National Park ranger is reported missing and the man sent to find him disappears as well, former investigator Kate Shugak decides to brave the cold wilderness of north Alaska to crack the case FC08/754 1.45
Stableford Brian THE ANGEL OF PAIN Pan very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Horror. This is the second story of suspense in the author's trilogy, which began with "The Werewolves of London". Set in 1893, David Lydyard has been beset by strange visions since he returned to England from Egypt. FC08/529 1.45
Stableford Brian THE EMPIRE OF FEAR Pan very good trade paperback 1990 1st edition. A fantasy about the rise of the vampires throughout history, beginning in 17th century London, and ending in America in the 1980s. FC08/663 4.95
Staig Laurence TECHNOFEAR Scholastic near fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing. The future's looking bright. Technology is moving fast and soon there will be nothing computers can't do. But with it comes a new menace. This collection of short stories explores the nightmare of technology FC08/700 1.25
Stanley J B A KILLER COLLECTION Berkley crime very good mass market paperback 2006 1st printing, Molly Appleby has a special fondness for antiques and a canny acquaintance with the criminal mind FC08/743 1.65
Stanley J B A FATAL APPRAISAL Berkley crime very good mass market paperback 2006 1st printing, a collectible mystery. Amateur sleuth Molly Appleby is in Richmond, Virginia, to cover a taping of the hit antiques show Hidden Treasures FC08/748 1.45
Starbuck Kathryn S TIME IN MIND Grafton near very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Fantasy. There was a time, the Time Before, when the people led their lives in a manner that displeased the Higher Souls. They had grown away from the land, and after many warnings, plagues rained down until the old order was restored FC08/532 1.45
Starbuck Kathryn S INDIA'S STORY Harper Prism near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, SF. When her psychic powers are blocked by an old enemy, India seeks to reconnect her abilities in the Inn between the Dimensions with the help of a skilled teacher, but is thwarted by dark forces that penetrate her mind FC08/553 2.95
Stephenson Andrew M THE WALL OF YEARS Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF. Jerlan Nilssen is second-in-charge of the bubble-protected City, a refuge for the extremely few who escaped the collapse of our world by time storm. FC08/561 1.45
Stephenson Neal CRYPTONOMICON William heinemann near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing. A panoramic novel of the latter half of the 20th century, ranging from World War II and the breaking of the Enigma code to more recent struggles for control of the Internet FC08/641 4.95
Steussy Marti FOREST OF THE NIGHT Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. In "Forest of the Night", we meet Hashti and a crew of loggers who are trying to establish a base on a distant planet. Unfortunately, their operation seems to be threatened by the native feathered tigers FC08/555 1.95
Stiegler Marc EARTHWEB Baen very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, SF. Someone Out There really hated humans. Twenty years ago Shiva I swept aside Earth's defenses and rained down destruction until a suicide squad boarded it and blew it to smithereens FC08/523 1.95
Stine G Harry STARSEA INVADERS - FIRST ACTION Roc near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. Captain William M. Corry of the American submarine U.S.S. Shenandoah must try to figure out why Americans stationed at the Pacific island port of Makasar are disappearing without a trace FC08/575 2.85
Stockill Peter - Clarke Arthur C Clarke CLARKE'S ODYSSEYS Teeside Writer's Workshop very good chapbook of 16pp 1978 1st edition, this has a SIGNED letter from the author tipped in, reviews of Arthur C Clarke's "Odyssey" books FC08/632 8.95
Stoutenberg Adrien OUT THERE Dell near fine mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, SF. the first major novel of ecological horror FC08/520 1.65
Strickland Brad TO STAND BENEATH THE SUN Signet near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. He found himself on a space colony where women were warriors and men were prized possessions...mmm! FC08/519 1.95
Strieber Whitley WOLF OF SHADOWS Knight Books near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Post apocalyptic SF. A bleak tale about the struggle to survive in the devastation following a nuclear attack, told from a wolf's point of view, hardly seems a successful premise for a YA story FC08/531 2.95
Sucharitkul Somtow LIGHT ON THE SOUND Pocket near very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, SF. One man pitted himself against the greaest power in the Galaxy. FC08/544 1.45
Sucharitkul Somtow UTOPIA HUNTERS Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, SF. This anthology introduces the universe and characters of the Inquest series, which is one of the few works of fiction that truly deserves to be described as "epic." FC08/554 2.95
Sullivan tricia DOUBLE VISION Orbit near fine trade paperback 2005 1st printing. SF. When shy, psychic bookworm 'Cookie' Orbach watches television, she sees things. But not the things that you or I would see. Cookie sees The Grid FC08/130 1.95
Swann S Andrew ZIMMERMAN'S ALGORITHM Daw Books 1142 near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, SF. Gideon Malcolm was a Washington DC cop who stumbled into the midst of a high-level sting operation gone wrong and nearly paid with his life. Now he wants answers. But the government wants him to forget the whole thing. FC08/549 2.65
Swindells robert TIMESNATCH Yearling near fine trade paperback copy 1996 1st printing. Set in the year 2039, a terrifying spiral of events follow a physicist's invention of a machine which can travel back in time, snatch any living thing, and bring it to the present FC08/696 1.25
Sykes S C RED GENESIS Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, SF. Red Genesis is the story of Graham Kuan Sinclair whose unethical dumping practices create something very nasty FC08/548 1.65



teller Astro EXEGESIS Penguin near fine trade paperback 1998 1st edition. Told through e-mail messages, this is the story of Alice Liu and her on-line relationship with Edgar, an artificial intelligence programme FC08/662 1.45
Tem Steve Rasnic ABSENCES - CHARLIE GOODE'S GHOSTS Haunted Library fine chapbook 1991 1st edition, 6 very good ghost stories FC08/054 14.95
Temple Lou Jane A STIFF RISOTTO St Martin's Dead Letter very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1997 1st printing, Restauranteur Heaven Lee must discover a killer's identity in the chic resort town of Aspen, Colorado, when a competition turns deadly for contestants vying for the Best Chef title FC08/738 1.95
Temple William F THE FLESHPOTS OF SANSATO New English Library very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, SF. Sansato: the town of neon lights, gambling clubs and brothels.... FC08/552 1.45
Tenn William THE HUMAN ANGLE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1968 not 1st printing, SF. This collection, published first in 1956, won acclaim from reviewers everywhere FC08/556 1.95
Tenn William THE SQUARE ROOT OF MAN Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, SF. Contains some of his earliest work including his very first tale from 1946 "Alexander the bait" FC08/557 1.95
Tenn William THE SEVEN SEXES Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, SF. This is almost entirely devoted to the cynicism of nature's prime conman - homo sapiens FC08/558 6.95
Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1968 not 1st printing, SF. The first collection ever published of William Tenn's work FC08/559 1.95
Tenn William OF MEN AND MONSTERS VGSF very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, SF. A novel combining fantasy with humour, in which humans exist like mice in the houses of gigantic aliens who have taken over the Earth FC08/560 1.95
Tepper Sheri S THE MARGARETS Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Updating the edgy, dystopian vibe of the 1960s new-wave SF, this is a sprawling, widescreen eco-parable that's also, thanks to veteran US novelist Teppers's keen eye for character, intimate and genuinely moving. Just extraordinary FC08/124 6.45
Thomas Thomas T FIRST CITIZEN Baen very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. It is the early 1990's, and the US has finally decided to do something about the national debt - eliminate it. As proof of its future good intentions, the government has also abolished federal taxes FC08/524 1.95
Thornley Diann DOMINION'S REACH Tor near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, SF. Lujan Serege is the Commander in Chief of the Unified Worlds' special forces, and a man with many enemies. After a terrorist bomb leaves him paralysed, Lujan must find a way to protect the Unified Worlds FC08/550 1.95
Thornley Diann GANWOLD'S CHILD Tor near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF. Growing up in an alien culture, ignorant of his human heritage, Tristan is shocked when he is reunited with his human father, an important leader, and is kidnapped by one of his father's many enemies FC08/551 1.95
Thurston Robert Q COLONY Ace near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF.No one paid much attention to Q Colony, one of the less significant planets in the Trisystem. Until an enterprising archaeologist discovered the Stoner journals FC08/521 1.45
Tilley Patrick STAR WARTZ orbit near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, SF. Andrew is transported to another galaxy where the inhabitants are over six foot tall and live for 600 years. A mind transplant transforms him into Daniel for a while as he tracks down Daniel's killers FC08/541 1.45
Tooks Lance LUCIFER'S GARDEN OF VERSE 3 - THE STUDENT - or nude descending a staircase head first DBM fine trade paperback graphic novel 2007 1st printing, this is the story of Andre Baldwin, a down-on-his-luck would-be Basquiat who enters in a Faustian bargain with a powerful art critic in exchange for status, riches and the love of a woman FC08/015 1.95
Tracy P J WANT TO PLAY? Penguin good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 2003 reprint, An elderly couple, notorious for their homophobia, are found shot to death and with crosses carved on their breasts in a small-town church. Meanwhile, in the city, a serial killer is acting out the murders in a computer game. FC08/256 1.45
Turk H C ETHER ORE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. Melody Preece - she's Alice In Wonderland, Dorothy of Oz and Barbara Striesand all rolled into one, and Boris has given her a huge bust as well! FC08/540 1.95
Turner Frederick A DOUBLE SHADOW Berkley near very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, Martian SF. Thousands of years in the future on a terraformed planet Mars, a dramatic struggle takes place between two young nobles, a casual insult leads to a fullblown Status War FC08/539 1.45
Turtledove harry A WORLD OF DIFFERENCE Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. A joint U.S.-U.S.S.R. manned mission to the planet Minerva--as well as peace at home--is imperiled when the ship lands in the middle of an alien war. FC08/455 1.45



Van Lustbader Eric THE VEIL OF A THOUSAND TEARS Voyager near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing. Pearl series #2. Since the V'ornn invasion the oppressed Kundalan have been dwindling in strength. Their religion is dying, their magic fading and their goddess all but forgotten. FC08/462 1.65
Van Vogt A E THE FAR OUT WORLDS OF A E VAN VOGT New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1975 new edition. 12 superb short stories. FC08/461 1.45
Vardeman Robert E THE SCREAMING KNIFE Avon very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printig. Peter Thorne's astonishing psychic ability has led the San Francisco Police Department to several killers in the past but now he's on a collision course with a maniacal butcher FC08/780 2.35
Varley John RED THUNDER Ace near fine mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, SF thriller. A riveting sf thriller with hilarious well drawn characters, extraordinary situations and exciting action and adventure FC08/465 1.75
vercors BORDERLINE New English Library very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, Classic SF tale, first published in 1953. FC08/533 1.45
Vesser carolyn HELLWALKER Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. He was a renegade from the federation, and they sent his brother to hunt him down. FC08/528 1.45
Vidal Gore MESSIAH Ballantine Books - 484K very good mass market paperback 1954 1st printing, SF. The brilliant satire of a world that worshipped the Angel of Death FC08/527 4.95
Vinicoff Eric MAIDEN FLIGHT Baen very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. To escape the war ravaged surface of Earth the wind riders colonised the sky - but the war wasn't done with them yet FC08/526 1.95
Vinicoff Eric & Martin marcia THE WEIGHER baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, SF.Two human explorers discover an alien civilization based on a brutal code of honor and hand-to-hand combat, but unless they can learn to survive in this alien world, their mission will be short-lived FC08/542 1.95
Von Gunden Kenneth K-9 CORPS - UNDER FIRE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, SF. In the shadow of an alien volcano, mankind's best friends become the dogs of war. FC08/577 1.95



Wady Simon (editor) SQUANE'S JOURNAL 3 CJL Printers A5 card covered fiction zine 1996 1st printing. contains stories by Simon Clark, Mark Chadbourn and Steve Harris no less... FC08/217 4.95
Wells Anna mary MURDERER'S CHOICE Perennial Library very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, Well plotted murder mystery about a man who plans to make his suicide look like murder at the hands of a cousin whom he detests. FC08/711 3.85
Wells Larraine LOOKING GLASS PORTAL Swimming Kangaroo Books new trade paperback 2007 1st printing. SF. All heck breaks loose when a cowboy and his horse are brought aboard an alien spaceship! Garrett is either in a coma, lost in crazy dreams or just plain crazy, locked in a padded cell living a delusion FC08/126 4.95
Whitbourn John A BINSCOMBE TALE FOR SUMMER Haunted Library fine chapbook 1996 1st edition, The title of this fantastic tale is "Oh, I Do Like to Be Beside the Seaside (Within Reason)." Hunter's artwork is on the covers and inside the back coveres. FC08/045 8.95
Whitbourn John A BINSCOMBE TALE FOR CHRISTMAS Haunted Library fine chapbook 1994 1st edition, The tale is titled "Only One Careful Owner," a supernatural story. One of a number of Binscombe tales featuring "the enigmatic Mr. Disvan." FC08/046 8.95
Whitbourn John POPES & PHANTOMS Haunted Library fine chapbook 1992 1st edition, alternate history fantasy, very scarce FC08/048 28.95
Whitbourn John ROLLOVER NIGHT Haunted Library fine chapbook 1990 1st edition, more Binscombe tales 3 in all plus a complete index FC08/049 6.95
Whitbourn John BINSCOMBE TALES Haunted Library fine chapbook 1989 1st edition,a collection of 5 creepy yarns FC08/050 9.95
Williams Sean & Dix Shane THE UNKNOWN SOLDIER Aphelion near fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing, In the bubble of space known as the Cogal, seven sentient races co-exist uneasily. Peace is always short lived. FC08/652 5.95
Wilson Robert Anton SCHRODIINGER'S CAT TRILOGY Orbit near fine trade paperback 1996 not 1st printing. Written by the same author as "The Illuminates Trilogy" this is a fantastical look at our recent past seen through a fun-house mirror. It is a satire on our violent, inexplicable world FC08/668 29.95
Wolfe Gary (editor) SCIENCE FICITON DIALOGUES Academy Chicago near fine trade paperback 1982 1st printing. Essays by Brian Aldiss, James Gunn, Algis Budrys and others. Correspondence between H.G. Wells and Olaf Stapleton FC08/685 9.95
Wren Thomas THE DOOMSDAY EFFECT Baen very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. The Earth will be destroyed in seven years. FC08/525 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 1 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1987 1st edition thus. FC08/331 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 2 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1988 1st edition thus. FC08/332 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 3 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1988 1st edition thus. FC08/333 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 4 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1989 1st edition thus. Conrad Williams story FC08/334 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 5 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1990 1st edition thus. FC08/335 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 6 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1992 1st edition thus. Joel Lane & Conrad Williams FC08/336 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 7 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1995 1st edition thus. Nicholas Royle, garry Kilworth FC08/337 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 8 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1997 1st edition thus. John Light, Steve Lockley FC08/338 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 9 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 1999 1st edition thus. Peter Tennant, Paul Pinn FC08/339 1.95
Wright malcolm E (Editor) MAELSTROM 10 Sol Publications very good A5 fiction, semi prozine 2001 1st edition thus. Simon Whitechapel FC08/340 1.95
Wright Stephen M31 - A FAMILY ROMANCE Abacus very good trade paperback 1989 1st edition. A novel featuring a husband and wife team of UFO gurus with an urgent message for the world FC08/659 1.45


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com