New Stock
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09,
E09,
F09,
G09.
H09
Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Hardcover
1st editions
Aaron Richard GAUNTLET: A Novel of International
Intrigue Glass House Press new hardcover in dustwrapper 2009 1st
edition. Press release. Cutting-edge research, complex plotting
and in-depth characterizations lift Aaron's debut, a terrorist thriller
FC09/454 7.95
Aickman Robert THE RIVER RUNS UPHILL - A story of Success
and Failure J M Pearson very good hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Ex lib - but still a very nice copy.Very
nice copy of this account of the early years of the Inland Waterways
Association which Aickman formed with Tom rolt. Produced to mark
the 40th anniversary of the association, FC09/242
29.95
Aickman Robert THE MODEL Arbor House near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. A wonderland
of magical literary tradition, with humor and a sense of the absurd.
FC09/243
23.95
Anderson Poul OPERATION CHAOS Severn House near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. A fascinating and
slightly humorous combination of fantasy and science fiction featuring
such creatures as varied space aliens, witches, and werewolves
FC09/586 7.95
Anthony Piers CHTHON Macdonald near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 First British (and first hardcover)
edition. The author's first book. 1967 Nebula
and 1968 Hugo nominee.
FC09/581 19.95
Armstrong Martin THE BAZAAR and other stories Jonathan Cape very
good hardcover copy 1928 1st edition thus. 19 shorts stories some
of them are genre tales FC09/260
10.95
Arnold Edwin Lester LIEUT GULLIVER JONES: HIS VACATION New English
Library very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976
1st published in 1905. The book's central figure is Gulliver Jones,
a lieutenant in the U.S. Navy. Happening upon a flying carpet in
New York City, he is whisked away to Mars FC09/583
6.95
Ashley Allen ONCE AND FUTURE CITIES - signed Eibonvale
new hardcover in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. SIGNED.
These tales of Urban Fantasy are intensely surreal, savagely satirical,
subtly subversive and despairingly funny. FC09/702
24.95
Asquith Cynthia WHAT DREAMS MAY COME James barrie very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1951 1st edition. Wonderful graveyard
jacket designed by Philip Gough. A collection of nine short stories,
frightening and macabre, collected here for the first time FC09/247
24.95
Bangs John kendrick A HOUSE BOAT ON THE STYX - Being Some Account
of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades Harper & Brothers
very good plus hardcover copy 1895 1st edition, later printing,
no publishers ads. 171pp, ill. Classic tale of assorted historical
personages, including Sherlock Holmes, in the after-life.
FC09/601 9.95
Bayley Barrington J THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS Allison
& Busby near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1979 First British (and first hardcover) edition. First published
in 1974 as a Daw paperback original. Fine copy in an almost fine
dustjacket. FC09/582
9.95
Bayley Barrington J COLLISION WITH CHRONOS Allison & Busby near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition.
The Earth has two completely different evolutionary developments
on it, separated in time and associated with separate time-streams
FC09/585 7.95
Benson Robert Hugh LORD OF THE WORLD Pitman very good plus hardcover
copy, pictorial boards 1918 not 1st edition. "Apocalyptic cautionary
novel, religious in orientation and subject matter, science-fictional
in vehicle and background."
FC09/252 19.95
Bishop Michael TRANSFIGURATIONS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. Six years before the
events of this book, Egan Chaney disappeared while studying the
Asadi, the native race of the colonized planet BoskVeld. No trace
of him was ever found
FC09/635 2.95
Blackwood Algernon EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY Cassell
and Co. Ltd very good hardcover copy 1923 1st edition. His autobiography
containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including
his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka - some minor British anti - semitism
FC09/241 24.95
Blackwood Algernon TALES OF THE UNCANNY AND THE SUPERNATURAL Peter
Nevill very good hardcover copy in a chipped and frayed dustwrapper
1949 3rd impression. Collects twenty- two stories of the uncanny
and the supernatural. FC09/245
29.95
Blackwood Algernon THE FRUIT STONERS: Being The Adventures of Maria
Among The Fruit Stoners. Grayson & Grayson near fine hardcover
copy 1934 1st edition. A strange and brilliant book that has never
received the attention it deserves, partly because it strikes eternals
through a child, yet is not a children's book FC09/250
39.95
Blackwood Algernon ANCIENT SORCERIES and other tales Collins Kingsway
Classic very good hardcover copy 1911 1st edition. Contains six
subtle and chilling genre tales FC09/255
19.95
Brett Simon CRIME WRITERS AND OTHER ANIMALS Thorndike Crime fine
hardcover copy, no dustwrapper as issued 1999 1st edition, large
print. Here are ten pieces covering all seven of the deadly sins
FC09/521
12.95
Buchan John THE MOON ENDURETH - Tales and Fancies Hodder & Stoughton
very good hardcover copy 1934 1st edition. Mixed collection of 10
stories [most of which previously appeared in Blackwood's Magazine,
and half of which are supernatural in nature] and 10 poems. FC09/251
9.95
Burrage A M DON'T BREAK THE SEAL Gerald G Swan
very good plus hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1946 1st
edition. A weird country house mystery with supernatural elements.
The back flap advertises the uniquely titled "The Fangs of
Suet Pudding
FC09/259 49.95
Campbell Ramsey JUST BEHIND YOU PS Publishing new
hardcover, pictorial boards as issued 2009 1st edition. Just Behind
You collects eighteen of his most recent tales. They range from
the supernatural to paranoid psychological terror, from nightmare
comedy to eerie pathos. FC09/700
20.00
Campbell Ramsey CREATURES OF THE POOL PS Publishing new hardcover,
pictorial boards as issued 2009 1st edition. Horror. Gavin Meadows
gives guided tours of Liverpool. Some of his stories are based on
history and some on local legend FC09/701
20.00
Carlson Eric Steiner THE SAINT PERPETUUS CLUB OF
BUENOS AIRES - limited edition Tartarus Press new hardcover in dustwrapper
2009 1st edition. Ltd to 300 copies.
Hidden away in the pages of an old copy of Lives of the Saints in
a strange second-hand bookshop is a diary brimming with heresy and
claims of supernatural powers FC09/703
24.95

Cooper Edmund SON OF KRONK Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover
copy in a very good wonderful "60's pop art" cover dustwrapper
1970 1st edition. Meet Gabriel Crome, out of work book sculptor,
who saves the lovely Camilla from herself! FC09/594
9.95
Crisp Quentin S ALL GOD'S ANGELS BEWARE Ex Occidente
Press new hardcover, new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. All God's
Angels, Beware!, the fourth collection of fiction from the contemporary
British master of dementia, gathers together for the first time
eleven examples of Crisp's own unique species of decayed Romanticism.
FC09.901
32.95

Curran M F W THE HOARD OF MHORRER Macmillan new hardcover in dustwrapper
2009 1st edition. Press release. Prepare to confront the incarnation
of evil. It is 1820 and the world is on the brink. FC09/453
6.95
Davidson Avram RORK! Rapp & Whiting near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. Ran Lomar wanted
only to be left alone - to get away from it all. So he volunteered
for duty on Pia 2, the most remote, isolated world on the entire
Galaxy
FC09/696 13.95
De Camp L Sprague ROGUE QUEEN Remploy near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1974 reprint edition. Worker Iroedh was
confused....
FC09/580 12.95
De La mare Walter THE RIDDLE AND OTHER STORIES Selwyn & Blount
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1923 1st edition.
The author's first collection of short fiction. Collects fifteen
stories including "Seaton's Aunt," one of de la Mare's
best supernatural tales. FC09/244
29.95
Dick Philip K DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP?
Rapp & Whiting very good plus hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition. Seminal SF novel and in collectable
condition. Bounty hunter Rick Deckard is stalking a group of androids
returned from space with short life spans and murder on their minds
FC09/577 395.00

Dick Philip K FLOW MY TEARS, THE POLICEMAN SAID Readers Union very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st Book Club
edition. A TV celebrity of the near future suddenly finds that he
has no identity in this SF variation on the amnesia novel, which
suffers from an inadequate ending. FC09/590
10.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE Readers Union very good
hardcover copy in a near very good, spine sunned, dustwrapper 1976
1st Book Club edition. A TV celebrity of the near future suddenly
finds that he has no identity in this SF variation on the amnesia
novel, which suffers from an inadequate ending. FC09/591
10.95
Fforde Jasper SOMETHING ROTTEN Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition.
A bibliomystery/sci-fi/ adventure ..incredibly entertaining! FC09/629
4.95
Fforde jasper THE FOURTH BEAR Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. The Gingerbreadman,
the arch villain in The Fourth Bear, is seven feet of vicious, manical.
. . ah, cookie FC09/631
4.95
Fforde jasper THE BIG OVER EASY Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Fforde here brings
all the apparatus of the tough crime thriller to bear on the nursery
rhyme. FC09/632
4.95
Fforde Jasper FIRST AMONG SEQUELS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Fourteen years after
Thursday Next pegged out at Superhoop '88, her Jurisfiction job
has been downgraded due to a potential conflict of interest FC09/693
14.95
Gerrold David THE MAN WHO FOLDED HIMSELF Faber & Faber near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition.
Time travel novel, Daniel Eakins receives a belt that is a time
machine. FC09/588
14.95
Goulart Ron FLUX & THE TIN ANGEL Millington near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition. Two complete
novels in one volume, a hefty dose of Ron Goulart's own special
brand of comic madness FC09/695
3.95
Greenwood Ed ARCH WIZARD: Falconfar Saga 2 Solaris new hardcover
in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Having been drawn into a fantasy
world of his own creation, Rod Everlar continues his quest to defeat
the corruption he has discovered within FC09/456
9.95
haining peter (Editor) MURDER ON THE MENU - A Gourmet Guide to Death
Chancellor Press very good hardcover copy pictorial boards 1993
1st printing. What better way to do away with an enemy than at the
dinner table? Arsenic in the porridge, cyanide in the cocoa, a sauce
laced with strychnine, or the chef with a cleaver in his back
FC09/378 1.95
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Weidenfeld & Nicholson
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition.
The Forever War, winner of both Hugo and Nebula
awards, Private William Mandella is a reluctant hero in an
interstellar war
FC09/630 99.95
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL HURRAH! Faber & Faber
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK
edition. Alternate history. A metal highway under the sea is no
longer a dream FC09/578
8.95
Harrison M John SIGNS OF LIFE Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Beautiful Isobel Avens
dreams of flying like a bird. She meets Mick "China" Rose
at a small aerodrome in the Midlands and they become lovers FC09/697
13.95
Harrison M John THE COURSE OF THE HEART Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. A novel which weaves
together mythology, sexuality and the troubled past and present
of Eastern Europe. FC09/698
8.95
Hay george (Editor) THE EDWARD DE BONO SCIENCE FICTION COLLECTION
Elmfield Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1976 1st edition. Contributors include Eric Frank Russell, A E Van
Vogt and L Sprague de Camp.
FC09/595 9.95
Hearn Lafcadio KWAIDAN - Stories and Studies of Strange Things Kegan
Paul & Co. very good hardcover copy 1904 1st edition. This collection
of supernatural tales includes a musician called upon to perform
for the dead, man-eating goblins, and insects who uncannily mimic
human behavior. A perfect treat for fans of the strange and otherworldly
FC09/253
29.95
Heinlein Robert A THE MOON IS A HARSH MISTRESS Gollancz SF Masterworks
new hardcover, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition thus. Press release.
Luna is an open penal colony and the regime is a harsh one. Not
surprisingly, revolution against the hated authority is planned
FC09/458
3.95
Herbert Frank THE BEST OF FRANK HERBERT Sidgwick and Jackson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition.
Edited by Angus Wells: a collection of ten short stories and three
extracts from longer stories written by Herbert between 1952 and
1970
FC09/626 12.95
Hichens Robert THE DWELLER ON THE THRESHOLD methuen very good hardcover
copy 1914 3rd edition. An occult novel of personality transference
and the psychological complications that ensue. "Skillfully
handled with a sense of mystery well maintained, although the occult
situation is not as clear as it might be."- Bleiler, FC09/256
24.95
Hobb Robin THE DRAGON KEEPER Harper fine in a near fine hardcover
2009 1st UK edition. Return to the world of the Liveships Traders
and journey along the Rain Wild River in this standalone adventure
from the author of the internationally acclaimed Farseer trilogy
FC09.910
10.95
Hogan James P MISSION TO MINERVA Baen fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. It began when explorers on the
Moon found a space suit containing a human skeleton older than the
human race FC09/523
6.95
Hume M K KING ARTHUR - WARRIOR OF THE WEST Headline new hardcover
copy in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Press release. Twelve long,
blood-soaked years, have passed since Artor fulfilled his destiny
and was crowned the High King of the Britons. FC09/707
5.95
Irving Washington THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW Tartarus Press new
hardcover in fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. This volume is the
first to assemble all of Washington Irving's short stories in the
supernatural genre, and the impressive array of work on offer makes
Irving a worthy pioneer of the American weird tradition FC09/443
34.95

Kaye Marvin THE INCREDIBLE UMBRELLA Doubleday SF very good ex-lib
hardcover copy in dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, ex lib but not a
disaster. An English professor finds an umbrella in a junk shop,
and when he opens it he is transported into the worlds of fiction.
FC09/602
9.95
King John Robert BRUNO LIPSHITZ AND THE DISCIPLES OF DOGMA Gollancz
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition.
A witty and refreshing science fiction satire. FC09/603
6.95
Lafferty R A SPACE CHANTEY Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition.Eight short stories from
one of the major British SF names of last century's third quarter
FC09/628
19.95
Laumer keith ASSIGNMENT IN NOWHERE Dobson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition.
Bayard was grinning now, the grin of the old gay wolf who smells
blood. FC09/596
9.95
Laumer keith THE OTHER SIDE OF TIME Dobson near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. Colonel Brion Bayard
follows a blazing phantom figure down a corridor of Imperial Intelligence
Headquarters FC09/597
9.95
Laumer keith WORLDS OF THE IMPERIUM Dobson near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st UK & hcvr edition. For Brion
Bayard the discovery of an alternate world to Earth where history
took a different turn. FC09/598
14.95
Laumer keith RETIEF'S RANSOM Dobson near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. A novel about Retief
- the Machiavelli of Cosmic Diplomacy and the Galaxy's least conventional
diplomat. FC09/599
5.95
Laumer keith IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD GALAXY Dobson near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition. Scarce. This
frenetic collection of sf stories is often disturbing and always
entertaining.
FC09/600 39.95
Laumer keith THE MONITORS Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. The Monitors pokes fun at contemporary
American mores, politics and patriotism by introducing a race of
powerful, but benevolent, aliens FC09/636
12.95
MacLeod Ken NEWTON'S WAKE Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Amid the somewhat strident politics
there are some outrageously funny patches in this over-packed space
opera from Nebula and Hugo finalist MacLeod FC09/592
4.95
Mantel Hilary WOLF HALL 4th Estate fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2009 not 1st edition. 'Lock Cromwell in a deep dungeon
in the morning,' says Thomas More, 'and when you come back that
night he'll be sitting on a plush cushion eating larks' tongues,
and all the gaolers will owe him money.'
FC09.908 7.95
Masterton Graham TOUCHY AND FEELY Severn House fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Deep midwinter in Connecticut.
Widowed fortune-teller Sissy Sawyer is trying to decide whether
to join her son in Florida for a winter vacation. But then her cards
warn her that something terrible is going to happen, and she decides
to st FC09.905
12.95
McCafferty Jeanne STAR GAZER Headline near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. When a serial killer
begins targeting victims who resemble popular singer Peter Rossellini,
criminologist MacKenzie Griffin is hired to prevent the star's murder
and infiltrates the dark side of the recording industry FC09/441
4.95
McCaffrey Anne & Scarborough Elizabeth ACORNA'S CHILDREN - SECOND
WAVE EOS fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition.
In First Warning a plague spread through the universe. Here, when
unicorn girl Acorna (the protagonist of her own seven-book series)
and her lifemate, Aari, are infected, Khorii, their Linyaari-unicorn
daughter, steps up FC09/240
6.95
Mosby Steve THE 50/50 KILLER orion very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 2007 1st ed. 'Mosby's electrifyingly scary
thriller will have you checking the tent flaps at night
FC09/375 2.95
Newman Kim DRACULA CHA CHA CHA Simon & Schuster near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition. The Vampire
King is to be married, and rumours circulate that his wedding will
be the first move in a campaign to return him to his position as
Lord of the Undead and power in the world
FC09/589 5.95
Pratchett terry JOHNNY AND THE DEAD - signed inscribed
copy Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st
edition. SIGNED inscription+promo bookmark.
Not many people can see the dead (not many would want to). Twelve-year-old
Johnny Maxwell can
FC09/605 19.95
Pratchett terry JOHNNY AND THE BOMB Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a fine, spine sunned, dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. spine sunned.
Johnny and his friends find themselves transported back 50 years,
where no-one's ever heard of a biro, let alone a Big Mac. FC09/606
3.95
Pratchett terry WINTERSMITH Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Tiffany Aching is a trainee witch
- now working for the seriously scary Miss Treason. FC09/608
3.95
Pratchett terry MEN AT ARMS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine, spine sunned,1994 dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. Corporal Carrot,
a young dwarf, is newly in charge of the recruits guarding Ankh-Morpork.
FC09/617
10.95
Pratchett terry LORDS AND LADIES Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a near fine, spine sunned,1994 dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. It's
a hot Midsummer Night. Everything ought to be going like a dream
as Magrat Garlick, witch, is going to be married in the morning.
FC09/619 17.95
Pratchett terry WITCHES ABROAD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a
near fine, spine sunned,1994 dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. The witches
Granny Weatherwax, Nanny Ogg and Magrat Garlick travel to the distant
city of Genua to make sure that a servant girl doesn't marry a prince
FC09/619H
17.95
Pratchett terry REAPER MAN Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine, spine sunned,1994 dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. The witches
Granny Weatherwax, Nanny Ogg and Magrat Garlick travel to the distant
city of Genua to make sure that a servant girl doesn't marry a prince
FC09/620
17.95
Pratchett Terry WINGS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine, spine
sunned, dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. When Masklin and his tribe
from the Outside first ventured into the world of Arnold Bros (est
1905) they heroically saved the nomes under the floorboards from
certain death FC09/633
6.95
Pratchett Terry DIGGERS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine,
spine sunned, dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. When their home, a large
department store, was demolished, thousands of tiny nomes made a
daring and dramatic escape on a stolen lorry - and only just in
time.
FC09/634 7.95
Pratchett Terry TRUCKERS Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine,
spine sunned, dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. The nomes are tiny little
people who, up until now, lived happily beneath the floorboards
of Arnold Bros (est 1905) department store FC09/635M
7.95
Pratchett Terry & Briggs Stephen THE DISCWORLD COMPANION Gollancz
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. An A-Z
guide to the characters, places, flora and fauna of Terry Pratchett's
fantasy planet, Discworld, with sketches and maps of the key locations
FC09/692
9.95
Pratchett terry, Stewart Ian & Cohen Jack THE SCIENCE OF DISCWORLD
Ebury Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999
not 1st edition. "A carefully crafted effort that combines
Pratchett's surreal and entertaining fiction with some exceptionally
thought-provoking science writing." FC09/609
3.95
Priest Christopher THE DREAM ARCHIPELAGO Earthlight fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. In a world at war,
the Dream Archipelago marks a neutral zone, a lure to the young
men on both sides of the conflict FC09/634G
7.95
Rendell Ruth THE BRIDESMAID Leisure Circle very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st BCA ed. The latest crime thriller
from the author of "A Demon in My View", "Fatal Inversion"
and many other novels charts the explosive events following a man's
affair with one of his sister's bridesmaids FC09/376
1.95
Resnick Mike STARSHIP: REBEL (Starship Series 4) Pyr new hardcover
in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Press release. The date is 1968
of the Galactic Era, almost three thousand years from now. FC09/457
9.95
Sheckley Robert MINDSWAP Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1985 Reissue. A modern mixture of Gulliver's
Travels and The Circus of Dr. Lao, MINDSWAP is a descendant in the
direct line of satiric tradition of Candide. FC09/587
4.95
Silva Daniel THE MARK OF THE ASSASSIN weidenfeld and Nicholson very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st ed. Contemporary
thriller, in which a secret world organisation of wealthy capitalists
hires a former KGB assassin to subvert world peace FC09/377
3.95
Smith Tom Rob THE SECRET SPEECH Simon & Schuster fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. 'As a study of betrayal
at every level, The Secret Speech is masterly. It brilliantly portrays
a society stripped of every element of love, trust and respect FC09.907
6.45
Smith Wilbur THE QUEST Macmillan Travellers Edition near fine hardcover
copy pictorial boards 2007 1st edition. The Quest" continues
the story of the Warlock, Taita, wise in the lore of the ancient
Gods and a master of magic and the supernatural. FC09/717
3.95
Squire J C (Editor) Churchill Winston IF IT HAD HAPPENED OTHERWISE
- Lapses into Imaginary History Longmans Green and Co very good
hardcover copy 1931 1st edition. A collection of speculations by
various authors as to the differences that would have been made
had certain events "taken another turn." Contains Winston
Churchills only SF story FC09/604
99.95
Tubb E C A SCATTER OF STARDUST Dobson near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition.Eight short stories
from one of the major British SF names of last century's third quarter
FC09/627 12.95
Vance jack MONSTERS IN ORBIT Dobson near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1977 1st UK and 1st
hcvr edition. Though still quite young, Jean Parlier had already
had an active interplanetary life
FC09/584 44.95
Vance jack THE BRAINS OF EARTH Dobson fine hardcover copy in a nr
fine, but sunned, dustwrapper 1975 1st UK & hcvr edition. An
Earthman is abducted by aliens, who open his eyes and mind to the
terrifying reality that the monstrous Nopal control humanity FC09/624
9.95
Vance jack THE MANY WORLDS OF MAGNUS RIDOLPH Dobson very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper, ex lib 1977 1st UK & hcvr edition.
Ex lib copy. Collects 6 stories FC09/625
9.95
Wakefield H R A GHOSTLY COMPANY Jonathan Cape Florin Book 77 very
good plus hardcover copy in a worn and torn dustwrapper 1935 1st
edition. Collects twelve stories. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural
Fiction 1645 FC09/258
39.95
Walter Elizabeth DEAD WOMAN and other haunting experiences Collins
Harvill near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975
1st edition. A fantastic collection of seven short supernatural
stories which may fill the reader 'with unease or terror, but never
with disbelief'.
FC09/246 24.95
Walter Elizabeth DAVY'S JONES TALE and other supernatural stories
harvill very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971
1st edition. Six tales differing widely in theme and setting yet
all with a distinct supernatural element FC09/248
17.95
Wheatley Dennis THEY USED DARK FORCES Hutchinson near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1964 1st edition. In June 1943,
Gregory Sallust became unwillingly involved with a Jewish Black
Magician. Sixteen months later they met again and decided to use
occult forces in an attempt to destroy Hitler. FC09/249
12.95
Wilhelm Kate WELCOME CHAOS Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. What would happen to
the precarious balance of power if scientists could extend life
for centuries?
FC09/579 5.95
Winter Douglas E (Editor) MILLENNIUM Voyager near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. This work features
inter-related stories from authors including Clive Barker, Charles
Grant and Whitley Strieber, which explore the workings of the human
heart in the ten decades that comprise the 20th century FC09/593
4.95
Zelazny Roger & Lindskold Jane LORD DEMON Avon fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Seeking revenge for
the murder of his devoted human servant, Kai Wren, the great demon
warrior, is forced into a series of dangerous alliances in order
to preserve the Demon Realms FC09/694
12.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Aldiss brian HELLICONIA SPRING Grafton very good
paperback, spine crease 1988 not 1st print. This is a beautifully
written book. It doesn't quite match the febrile epic "Summer",
or the magnificent desolation of "Winter"
FC09/223H 1.35
Aldiss brian EARTHWORKS Four Square very good paperback 1967 1st
printing. The future Earth of Brian Aldiss' "Earthworks"
is a moribund ecological disaster, ruined by poisons, greed, unsustainable
development and overpopulation FC09/409
1.35
Aldiss brian AN AGE Sphere very good paperback 1972 not 1st printing.
Bush materialised on the prehistoric shore and the adventure began
FC09/410
1.35
Aldiss brian THE DARK LIGHT YEARS panther very good paperback 1979
1st printing. This slim novel is a wryly humorous indictment of
man's boundless arrogance. FC09/411
1.35
Aldiss brian THE AIRS OF EARTH Four Square very good paperback 1965
1st printing. Here are eight imaginative excursions in this classic
collection that will take you out of this world and out of time
FC09/412
1.35
Aldiss brian NON-STOP Pan very good paperback 1977 not 1st printing.
Curiosity was discouraged in the Greene tribe. Its members lived
out their lives in cramped Quarters, hacking away at the encroaching
ponics FC09/413
1.35
Anders Lou (editor) FAST FORWARD 2 Pyr new trade paperback 2009
1st printing. Press Release. The critically-acclaimed, groundbreaking
series continues, featuring all new stories from Paul Cornell, Nancy
Kress etc FC09/468
5.95
Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Sphere near fine
paperback 1978 1st print. Flandry, not having a great time on a
backwater planet decides to get mixed up in some trouble involving
a large bribe, and, of course, a babe FC09/024
1.25
Anderson Poul BRAIN WAVE New English Library very good paperback
1977 1st print. The book speculates on the extraordinary phenomenon
that man and all sentient creatures on Earth suddenly become more
intelligent FC09/227Y
1.25
Anderson Poul THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS and other stories New
English Library near fine paperback 1977 1st print. Where time,
space and the human mind are the stepping stones to the universe
FC09/275
1.25
Anderson Poul VAULT OF THE AGES Berkley very good paperback 1978
1st printing. Five hundred years from now, rival groups battle for
the contents of a vault containing remnants of 20th century civilization
which could guide their society out of its primitive state FC09/331
2.95
Anderson Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE Berkley very good paperback 1978
not 1st printing. In the year of grace 1345, as Sir Roger Baron
de Tourneville is gathering an army to join King Edward III in the
war against France, a most astonishing event occurs: a huge silver
ship descends through the sky FC09/332
3.95
Anderson Poul MIRKHEIM Sphere very good paperback, 1978 1st printing.
When the heavymetal ruin of Mirkheim is discovered at the edge of
Known Space, the gigantic planet becomes the center of a war that
is fought in all the far reaches of Earth's dazzling and corrupt
empire FC09/425
1.35
Anderson Poul TAU ZERO Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
The epic voyage of the spacecraft Leonora Christine will take her
and her fifty-strong crew to a planet some thirty light-years distant
FC09/511
2.95
Anon TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL Pan 22 very good paperback 1947 1st
print. With tales by Edward Bulwer Lytton, Guy De Maupassant, Alexander
Pushkin, R. L. Stevenson, Tom Hood, M. R. James, Hugh Walpole and
Walter De La Mare
FC09/263 3.95
Anthony Piers CENTAUR AISLE orbit very good paperback
1984 1st print. The magic of Xanth was useless in Mundania until
Dor tried honesty FC09/212
1.25
Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE orbit very good paperback 1984 1st print.
When a Nymph rides a Night Mare, Ogre beware
FC09/213 1.25
Anthony Piers FAITH OF TAROT Berkley near fine paperback 1980 1st
print. On far Tarot dreams come true-and fanged nightmares stalk
the land. FC09/281
1.95
Anthony Piers VISION OF TAROT Berkley near fine paperback 1980 1st
print. The wanderer-monk Paul is trapped in a nightmare of dragons,
demons, and spectacular lusts as the shimmering Animation curtain
storms across the worldscape FC09/282
1.95
Anthony Piers CHTHON Panther very good paperback 1972 1st printing.
Aton's been sentenced to work in the brutallly hot garnet mines
of Chthon FC09/321
1.25
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Jove very good paperback 1979 1st printing.
Did the ancient cards hold the secret of a planetary hell? FC09/322
1.65
Anthony Piers NEQ THE SWORD Corgi very good paperback 1975 1st printing.
An age of darkness was descending upon the Empire FC09/339
1.65
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Sphere very good paperback 1974 1st
printing. Earth and Kazo have created a unique peace. Kazo administers
Earth, and Earth controls Kazo FC09/418
1.35
Anthony Piers UNICORN POINT New English Library near fine trade
paperback 1990 1st printing. The sequel to "Robot Adept",
this book continues the struggle for power in the parallel fantasy
worlds of Phaze and Proton. FC09/710
2.95
Anthony Piers ROBOT ADEPT New English Library near fine trade paperback
1989 1st printing. In this sequel to Anthony's Out of Phaze , two
pairs of star-crossed lovers hold the fates of magic-based Phaze
and its sister-world Proton in their hands FC09/711
2.95
Anthony Piers OUT OF PHAZE New English Library near fine trade paperback
1987 1st printing. Two worlds existing side by side - the science-based
world of Proton and the alternate magic-based world of Phaze FC09/712
2.95
Anvil Christopher STRANGERS IN PARADISE Belmont Tower very
good paperback, 1972 1st printing. The planet Paradise was to be
a deep space heaven, a model for all other worlds, but it didn't
work out that way.
FC09/342 1.65
Anvil Christopher PANDORA'S PLANET Daw Book 66 very good paperback,
1973 1st printing. All hail the conquerors FC09/343
1.95
Anvil Christopher THE STEEL, THE MIST AND THE BLAZING SUN Ace near
fine paperback, 1980 1st printing. Centuries after the Last War,
the O'Cracys have finally succeeded in uniting under one king and
have thrown the Russ out of North America
FC09/344 1.95
Anvil Christopher WARLOD'S WORLD Daw Book 168 very good paperback,
1975 1st printing. Vaughan Roberts was riding a roller coaster when
he got the appeal for help from a damsel in distress FC09/362
1.85
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE BEST OF BRITISH SF 1 Orbit
near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. remainder saw cut. from H
G Wells to "New Wave"
FC09/689 2.45
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE BEST OF BRITISH SF 2 Orbit near fine paperback
1977 1st printing. remainder saw cut. from "New Wave"
to the present FC09/690
2.45
Asimov Isaac (Editor) THE BIRTH OF SCIENCE IN FICTION Knightsbridge
Publishing fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Fifteen short stories
from around the world; most were written in first person and near
the end of the 19th century.
FC09/691 1.65
Asprin Robert WAGERS OF SIN Baen fine paperback
1996 1st printing. When a disaster nearly destroys the universe,
survivors from the planet Earth carefully rebuild their changed
world FC09/665
4.95
Asprin Robert E.GODZ Baen fine paperback 2005 not 1st printing.
When Edwina Godz had inherited the family corporation after her
parents were killed in an accident, she had put to work all the
sorcerous techniques that she had learned during her Spiritual Quest
FC09/666
4.95
Asprin Robert NO PHULE LIKE AN OLD PHULE Ace fine paperback 2004
1st printing. Phule gets on the wrong side of celebrity canine Barky
the Environmental Dog by hosting a group of big game hunters who
think they can bag a dinosaur on Zenobia
FC09/667 1.95
Asprin Robert A PHULE AND HIS MONEY Ace fine paperback 1999 not
1st printing. Captain Willard Phule and his crack team of casino
security agents are sent to an underdeveloped planet to help them
make a success of a new scheme to transform the world into an intergalactic
amusement park FC09/668
4.95
Asprin Robert MYTH ALLIANCES Ace fine paperback 2004 1st printing.
A land of Wuhses has been taken over by 10 female Pervects (who
are green, scaly, and fanged, but varied in size, skill, and fashion
sense) bent on debt collection
FC09/669 2.95
Asprin Robert THE BUG WARS Ace fine paperback 1993 not 1st printing.In
a galaxy-spanning struggle of epic proportion, the L'vrai, a race
of highly evolved lizards, clash with a formidable coalition of
brutal insect tribes FC09/687
2.95
Asprin Robert THE COLD CASH WAR Ace fine paperback 1992 not 1st
printing. International conglomerates plot a complete domination
of the free world, facing off against world governments, who want
only freedom FC09/688
2.45
Asprin Robert & Abbey Lynn CATWOMAN Millennium fine paperback
1993 1st printing. The tale of how Catwoman and Batman temporarily
unite. FC09/670
2.85
Baxter Stephen PHASE SPACE Voyager fine paperback
2003 1st printing. A collection of 25 SF stories by Stephen Baxter,
many thematically linked to his "Manifold" trilogy (Time,
Space and Origin) and other novels of cosmic scope. FC09/671
2.45
Baxter Stephen THE TIME SHIPS Voyager fine paperback 1995 1st printing.
What if the time machine from H.G. Wells' classic novel of the same
name had fallen into government hands? That's the question that
led Stephen Baxter to create this modern-day sequel FC09/673
2.65
Baxter Stephen RING Voyager fine paperback 1996 1st printing. A
strange yet scientifically plausible world, inhabited by sub-microscopic
humans, is brought to life within the mantle of a neutron star.
FC09/676
3.65
Beagle Peter S A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE Ballantine books very good
paperback 1979 not 1st print. The gloriously funny and heartwarming
novel of everlasting love affairs that begin in a cemetery. FC09/208P
9.85
Bear Greg VITALS Harper Collins very good paperback
2003 1st printing. 'Brilliantly playing on our fears about government
conspiracies... combines extremely authoritative scholarship with
impressive page-turning skills' FC09/366
1.25
Bear Greg EON Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Press
release. Above our planet hangs a hollow Stone, vast as the imagination
of Man FC09/501
2.75
Bell Alex JASMYN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Press Release. One day, without warning, Jasmyn's husband died of
an aneurysm. Since then, everything has been different FC09/464
5.95
Bell Alex JASMYN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st printing, press release. "As an exercise
in sustaining a fantasy world, it's impressive." (Jonathan
Wright SFX ) FC09/530
9.95
Benford Gregory ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS orbit near
fine paperback 1985 1st print. Winner of the Nebula and John W.
Campbell Awards. * 'Science fiction at its very best' Anthony Burgess
*
FC09/196 1.45
benford Gregory IN THE OCEAN OF THE NIGHT Orbit very good paperback,
1985 not 1st printing. A classic novel of man's future and fate,
written by the eminent American physicist and award-winning author
of "Timescape FC09/345
1.25
benford Gregory ARTIFACT Bantam very good paperback, 1986 1st printing.
A surprising and agreeable blend of archaeology, politics, and sf
physics - in a well-turned, scary near-future thriller. FC09/346
1.45
benford gregory EATER Orbit very good paperback, spine crease 2001
1st printing. 'EATER is the best of Benford's hard SF thrillers
to date'
FC09/363 1.25
Benford Gregory JUPITER PROJECT Sphere fine paperback 1982 1st printing.
"I wrote this, the second of my novels, in deliberate tribute
to Robert Heinlein. It's structured as a "prequel" to
his FARMER IN THE SKY and attempts the voice of his young adult
novels.
FC09/680 3.95
Benford Gregory EATER Orbit fine paperback 2002 not 1st printing.
In the early 21st century, astronomers observe what appears to be
a distant gamma-ray burster, a black hole swallowing another star
many light years away. FC09/681
1.95
Benford Gregory SAILING BRIGHT ETERNITY Vista fine paperback, spine
sunned 1996 1st printing. The finale to the GALACTIC CENTRE sequence,
in which three generations of men who hold the key to human survival
become the target of 'the Mechs'. FC09/682
2.95
Benford Gregory TIDES OF LIGHT VGSF fine paperback 1990 1st printing.
The sequel to "Great Sky River", this book continues the
author's chronicle of life at the galaxy's centre, many centuries
in the future FC09/684
1.95
Benford Gregory FURIOUS GULF VGSF fine paperback 1995 1st printing.
On the run again, Killeen and his group are approaching the heart
of the galaxy - the Core - where most life-forms are predatory.
FC09/685 2.45
Benford Gregory IN THE OCEAN OF THE NIGHT Orbit very good paperback
1978 1st printing. Winner of the Nebula and John W. Campbell Awards.
FC09/686
1.65
Berry Adrian THE NEXT TEN THOUSAND YEARS: A Vision of Man's Future
in the Universe Coronet very good paperback, 1976 1st print. The
book's optimism is laudable; it supports scientifically motivated
free-market technological growth FC09/228
1.25
Blish james ANYWHEN Arrow very good paperback 1978
1st print. A vintage collection of exploratory fantasies from one
of the true giants of SF FC09/020
1.25
Blish James CITIES IN FLIGHT - Omnibus edition Arrow very good paperback
1981 1st print. One of the grandest, and certainly one of the best
written, of wide-screen space operas FC09/031
1.45
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Granada near fine paperback
1980 1st print. past worlds alomst too strange to describe, three
men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space FC09/048
1.25
Blish james THE SEEDLING STARS Arrow very good paperback 1975 not
1st printing. Pantropy - total genetic engineering capable of modifying
the human body to the requirements of the alien world. FC09/372
1.25
Blish James THE WARRIORS OF DAY Arrow very good paperback 1979 1st
printing. Tipton Bond was a man caught between two worlds - Earth
and Xota FC09/399
1.35
Bolme Edward BOUND BY IRON - The Inquistives 1 Wizards of the Coast
very good paperback 2008 1st printing. When the body of a decorated
soldier, thought to have died decades earlier, washes up on the
shores of Karmath FC09/655
1.95
Booth martin THE DRAGON SYNDICATES Bantam near fine paperback, 2000
1st printing. Over the last three centuries, wherever the Chinese
have emigrated, they have taken their outlawed secret brotherhoods.
Booth tells the story of the Triads FC09/427
2.35
Brackett leigh THE SWORD OF RHIANNON Ace near fine paperback 1979
1st print. Greed pulls the archaeologist Matt Carse into the forgotten
tomb of the Martian god Rhiannon and plunges the unlikely hero into
the Red Planet's fantastic past FC09/276
3.95
Bradbury ray SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES Corgi very good plus
paperback 1972 not 1st print. It's the week before Hallowe'en, and
Cooger and Dark's Pandemonium Shadow Show has come to Green Town,
Illinois FC09/047
1.95
Bradley Geoff (editor) CADS 56 - Crime and Detective Stories CADS
new semi prozine, A4 wraparound covers 2009 1st edition, 80pp devoted
to Crime and Detctive fiction, this issue includes R F Stewart on
the mysteries of Little Dorrit and articles on SS Van Dine, Hake
Talbot, George Bellairs etc FC09/442
5.75
Bradley marion Zimmer THE BRASS DRAGON Methuen
very good paperback 1978 1st print. A young man wakes up in a hospital
bed in Abilene, Texas with amnesia FC09/199
1.25
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SPELL SWORD daw book 119 very good paperback
1974 1st print. Although Darkover was a world inhabited by humans
it was forbidden ground to the Terran traders. FC09/200
1.75
Bradley marion Zimmer THE SHATTERED CHAIN Arrow very good paperback
1978 1st print. While only women can command the power of the matrix
and the secret sciences which keep Darkover from Terran hands, in
most respects they are still chattels.
FC09/207 1.25
Bradley marion Zimmer DARKOVER LANDFALL daw Book 36 very good paperback
1972 1st print. Chronologically, this is the first Darkover novel.
Here we are introduced to the founders of Darkover.
FC09/208 1.85
Bradley marion Zimmer THE WORLD WRECKERS Ace very good paperback
1971 1st print. The wild and beautiful planet of Darkover becomes
the target of the World Wreckers, an intergalactic company that
destroys the ecology and economy of a planet so that Terran investors
can make a profit FC09/230
1.95
Bradley marion Zimmer ENDLESS UNIVERSE Ace very good paperback 1979
not 1st print. We follow a group of Explorers, the crew of a spaceship
whose mission is to discover class M planets for human colonization
FC09/231
2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer HAWKMISTRESS Daw Book 496 very good paperback
1982 not 1st print. Romilly MacAran is the daughter of an important
family. She has her family's gift of laran: the ability to intuitively
feel what animals are feeling FC09/238
1.65
Bradley marion Zimmer SEVEN FROM THE STARS Ace very good paperback
1979 not 1st printing. They watched all that remained of their homeworld
self destruct. FC09/373
3.65
Brett Leo FACE IN THE NIGHT John Spencer SN 58 near fine paperback
1962 1st edition. "Strange, weird, eerie" FC09/642
3.95
Brin david THE RIVER OF TIME bantam near fine paperback 1987 1st
print. Eleven largely unimpressive tales, 1980-86, including five
previously unpublished, and unnecessarily divided into sections:
"Destiny," "Recollection," "Speculation,"
and "Propagation." FC09/096
1.35
brooke keith THE ACCORD Solaris new paperback copy 2009 1st printing.
The Accord, a virtual reality populated by digital recordings of
real people's souls
FC09/553 2.45
Brooks terry JARKA RULES Pocket Books very good paperback, 2004
not 1st printing. Grianne Ohmsford, rescued from oblivion by her
brother Bek, has renounced her former life as the evil Ilse Witch,
and now serves as the head of a new Druid Council
FC09/434 1.45
Brown Eric XENOPATH - Bengal Station 2 Solaris new paperback copy
2009 1st printing. Working for a telepathic detective agency, Vaughan
investigates a series of murders linked to the colony world of Mallory
FC09/551
2.45
Brown Eric KETHANI Solaris new paperback copy 2009 1st printing.
An alien race known as the Kéthani come to Earth bearing
a dubious but amazing gift: immortality. FC09/556
2.45
Brunner John NOT BEFORE TIME New English Library
very good paperback copy 1979 1st print. Wonders beyond the frontiers
of space and time FC09/081
1.25
Brunner John OUT OF MY MIND New English Library very good paperback
copy 1980 1st print. Ten superb stories of past and present and
future FC09/082
1.25
Brunner John THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN New English Library
very good paperback copy 1978 1st print. Europe in the twenty-first
century is a stricken continent. FC09/083
1.25
Buettner Robert ORPHAN'S TRIUMPH - Jason Wander
Orbit new paperback copy 2009 1st printing. Mankind's reunited planets
now control a vital crossroads after forty years of fighting, one
that secures their uneasy union. FC09/537
1.95
Buettner Robert ORPHAN'S ALLIANCE - Jason Wander Orbit new paperback
copy 2009 1st printing. Jason's army defeated the slugs on Bren
and now, fifteen years later, he finds himself once more commanding
an invasion force FC09/569
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MONSTER MEN Ace F-182
near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Peril on a jungle island,
superb Frazetta cover
FC09/644Q 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice OUT OF TIME'S ABYSS Ace F-233 near fine paperback
1963 1st printing. The Lost Continet's most startling secret - Krenkel
cover FC09/645
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MASTERMIND OF MARS Ace F-181 near fine
paperback 1963 1st printing. An American faces the super-science
of barsoom's strangest savant - Krenkel cover FC09/646
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND OF HIDDEN MEN Ace F-232 near fine
paperback 1963 1st printing. Adventures in the lost city of a secret
kingdom - Krenkel cover FC09/647
3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MAD KING Ace F-270 fine paperback 1963
1st printing. Swordplay and intrigue, a beautiful princess in need
of rescue. Frazetta cover
FC09/678 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice APACHE DEVIL ballantine U2046 fine paperback
1964 1st printing. The pony soldiers killed his family. FC09/679
3.95
carver Jeffrey A STAR RIGGER'S WAY Arrow near fine paperback 1980
1st print. In order to survive the turbulent currents of the Flux,
Gev Carlyle, sailing on the mental sea in his starship, must meld
his mind and memory with a suspicious castaway alien star rigger
FC09/054
1.45
Chalker Jack L (editor) HOTEL ANDROMEDA - signed
Ace fine paperback 1994 1st printing. SIGNED
by Jack L Chalker. At the grandest hotel in the universe, behind
every door there's a story that's out of this world.
FC09/660 19.95
Clarke Arthur C 2010 - ODYSSEY TWO Granada very
good paperback, 1983 1st printing. The Leonov is beaten to Jupiter
by a Chinese mission which lands on Jupiter's moon, Europa, and
falls victim to its unknown terrain. The last astronaut to die on
the alien surface broadcast a message - there is life on Europa
FC09/394
1.25
Clarke Arthur C RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Gollancz new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. In the year 2130, a mysterious and apparently
untenanted alien spaceship, Rama, enters our solar syste FC09/514
2.85
Cooper Edmund PRISONER OF FIRE Coronet very good mass market paperback
1977 1st print. Vanessa Smith looked like any normal seventeen year
old girl, but Vanessa wasn't normal she had psi powers! FC09/057
2.95
Cotterell Maurice THE TUTANKHAMUN PROPHECIES - The secret story
of the Mayas, Egyptians and Freemasons Headline very good trade
paperback, 2003 1st printing. A truly remarkable book which seems
to make amazing connections and revelations with full proof. FC09/440
1.45
Couper Stephen THE ICE BELT Sphere near fine paperback 1983 1st
print. The mind chilling war between man and machine: sequel to
Dying of paradise
FC09/034 2.45
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 224 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition.
Holdstock on 25 years of Mythago Wood plus: a novella by Jason Sanford
plus short stories by Katherine Sparrow & Rachel Swirsky, Jeremiah
Tolbert, Adrian Joyce, and Chris Butler
FC09/999 3.75

Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 13 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st
printing. New horror stories, Joel Lane, James Cooper, Kim Lakin
Smith. Articles from Christopher Fowler, Stephen Volk etc.
FC09.904 3.95

Crilley Paul NIGHT OF THE LONG SHADOWS - The Inquistives 2 Wizards
of the Coast very good paperback 2008 1st printing. Nights of the
Long Shadow: the three nights of the year when the darkest powers
of the world gain strength FC09/656
1.95
Curran M F W THE SECRET WAR Tor very good trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. For thousands of years a secret war has been fought between
Heaven and Hell. Daemons and angels, vampyres and knights, clash
for the future of mankind
FC09/520 1.55
Datlow Ellen (editor) POE - 19 new tales inspired by Edgar Allen
Poe Solaris new paperback copy 2009 1st printing. Compiled by multi-award
winning editor, Ellen Datlow, this collection commemorates the second
centenary of Edgar Allan Poe's birth. FC09/555
2.95
Davis James P THE SHIELD OF WEEPING GHOSTS - The Citadels Wizards
of the Coast near fine paperback 2007 1st printing. A group of warriors
from Rashemen escorts an exiled wizard to a ruined citadel in the
City of Weeping Ghosts FC09/664
1.75
Devereux David EAGLE RISING Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. Press Release. Jack's back! And this time he must face
a terrifying supernatural threat from Europe's recent past FC09/463
5.95
Dick Philip K WE CAN BUILD YOU Daw book 14 very
good paperback 1972 not 1st print. Louis Rosen and his partners
sell people--ingeniously designed, historically authentic simulacra
of personages such as Edwin M. Stanton and Abraham Lincoln FC09/284
2.95
Dick Philip K & Zelazny Roger DEUS IRAE Dell very good paperback,
1978 not 1st print. This book mines one of the most fertile areas
of post-apocalyptic science fiction, the conflict of faith. What
do people believe in when it looks like God has turned his back
on the world? FC09/168
3.65
Disch Thomas m THE GENOCIDES Panther near fine
paperback, 1979 not 1st print. The aliens have come, invaded earth
and won. They weren't interested in us. All they wanted was our
land to grow crops FC09/171
2.75
Disch Thomas m ECHO ROUNDS HIS BONES Panther very good paperback,
1970 1st print. The worlds was doomed - unless a ghost could save
it! FC09/172
1.25
Enge James BLOOD OF AMBROSE - uncorrected proof copy Pyr new uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st printing. Press release. A powerful obsessive
dynastic fantasy with clever shades of Arthurian mythos
FC09/517 10.95
Evans Arthur B (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES Vol.33 Part.3 November
2006 De Pauw University new trade paperback 2006 1st print. Academic
magazine devoted to SF etc. FC09/194
2.35
Fahy warren FRAGMENT Harper new paperback copy 2009 1st printing.
Press release. Jurassic Park meets Lost in this electrifying new
adventure thriller. FC09/546
1.95
fane bron SUPERNATURAL STORIES 81 John Spencer
SN 81 near fine paperback 1963 1st edition. Features "The Thing
from Sheol" by bron Fane FC09/638
3.95
Fane bron SOFTLY BY MOONLIGHT John Spencer SN 80 near fine paperback
1963 1st edition. The shadows beckoned him into eternity
FC09/643 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 85 John Spencer
SN 85 very good paperback 1964 1st edition. Featuring "Avenging
Godess" by R L Fanthorpe FC09/641
3.95
Fanthorpe R L THE TRIPLE MAN John Spencer SN 96 near fine paperback
1965 1st edition. The transformation was complete, the others had
taken over
FC09/644 3.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE EMPIRE OF THE NINE. Omnibus
Sphere near very good trade paperback, 1988 1st print. A one volume
omnibus of "Keepers of the Secrets" and "Lord of
the Trees"
FC09/191 1.35
Farmer Philip Jose & Colville Bruce THE DUNGEON Volume 2 - The
dark Abyss Bantam very good paperback, spine crease 1990 1st printing.
Neville Folliot, a 19th century explorer, goes missing and his brother
Clive sets out to find him. He stumbles across "The Dungeon
FC09/429
1.25
fenn Jaine CONSORTS OF HEAVEN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009
1st printing. Press release. This is not a sequel to PRINCIPLES
OF ANGELS, but it is set in the same universe and share the same
villains, the Sidhe. FC09/505
3.95
Fischer Bob WIFFLE LEVER TO FULL!: Daleks, Death Stars and Dreamy-eyed
Nostalgia at the Strangest Sci-fi Conventions Hodder & Stoughton
new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Press release. Part fun travelogue,
part field report, part misty-eyed childhood memoir, Bob freewheels
his way from Doctor Who to Discworld, Star Wars to Star Trek and
Robin Of Sherwood to Red Dwarf
FC09/479 2.95
Forward Robert L STARQUAKE New English Library
very good paperback 1988 1st print. Starquake, the sequel to Dragon's
Egg, takes place on the surface of a neutron star. The gravity is
67 billion Earth gravities.
FC09/209 2.85
Forward Robert L DRAGON'S EGG New English Library very good paperback
1988 not 1st printing. A spacecraft from Earth visits a nearby neutron
star and finds that on the surface not only life but an advanced
civilisation has evolved - and they live a million times faster
than us. FC09/414
1.65
Frei Max THE STRANGER - The Labyrinth of Echoes 1 Gollancz
new trade paprback 2009 1st printing. Press release. Max Frei, and
the Labyrinth of Echo series, is a multi-million copy selling Russian
literary sensation appearing in English for the first time in 2009.
Intriguing, original, remarkable and wry FC09/473
5.45
Frei Max THE STRANGER - uncorrected proof
copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy. 2009 1st printing.
Press release. Max Frei, and the Labyrinth of Echo series, is a
multi-million copy selling Russian literary sensation appearing
in English for the first time in 2009. Intriguing, original, remarkable
and wry FC09/475
12.95
Gardner Craig Shaw THE BATMAN MURDERS Penguin near
fine paperback 1991 1st printing. A banker turns up dead wearing
the unique costume of the caped crusader.
FC09/658 1.95
Gardner Craig Shaw BATMAN RETURNS Mandarin near fine paperback 1992
not 1st printing. A film tie-in. In Gotham City, big-time crime
and Batman never sleep FC09/659
1.25
Gardner Lisa THE NEIGHBOUR Orion as new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. It was a case guaranteed to spark a media feeding frenzy--a
young mother, blond and pretty, disappears without a trace from
her South Boston home, leaving behind her four-year-old daughter
as the only witness and her handsome husband FC09.909
6.95
Gemmell David ECHOES OF THE GREAT SONG Corgi near fine paperback,
1998 not 1st printing. The prophecy had come true. The world spun.
Tidal waves lashed the planet, and a new ice age dawned.
FC09/428 1.35
Gibson William VIRTUAL LIGHT penguin very good trade paperback,
1994 1st print. Chevette never stole things, or anyway not from
other people, and defnitely not when she was working.
FC09/193 1.35
Goodman Alison THE TWO PEARLS OF WISDOM Bantam Books new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. Review slip. Aurealis Award winner - best fantasy
novel. Addictive reading.the climax is gloriously tantalising. Exotic
and delightfully compelling
FC09/510 1.95
Gordon Frances THE DEVIL'S PIPER Headline
very good paperback, 1996 1st printing. A novel of terror in the
tradition of Anne Rice FC09/433
2.95
Goulart Ron GADGET MAN New English Library near
fine mass market paperback 1977 1st print. Hecker was an unlikely
policeman: not only did he lack any overwhelming personal ambition,
but he also retained a vestigial faith in the good will of the men
and women around him FC09/067
1.25
Goulart Ron THE CHAMELEON CORPS and other Shape Changers Collier
very good mass market paperback 1973 1st print. These eleven stories
search scientifically and even magically for answers to that old,
old question. Who am I?
FC09/068 8.95
Gowar Mick (editor) TWISTED CIRCUITS Beaver near fine mass market
paperback 1987 1st print. A Sinister Collection of Hi-tech Tales
FC09/066
1.25
Green Simon BLUE MOON RISING VGSF very good paperback 1992 1st print.
review slip. Rupert, as a prince in a kingdom suffering from financial
setbacks, is sent out to slay a dragon and prove himself. However,
the dragon turns out to be a better friend than anyone back at the
castle
FC09/038 3.65
Greenberg Martin H (Editor) THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BATMAN - Volume
2 bantam Spectra very good paperback 1992 1st printing. Collects
stories on the mortal enemies Batman and the Penguin, by such writers
as Greg Cox, John Gregory Betancourt, etc FC09/657
2.95
Greenland Colin TAKE BACK PLENTY Unwin near very good trade paperback,
1990 1st print. Set on Mars, it is Carnival time and everyone is
having fun except Tabitha Jute. In trouble with the law, penniless
and about to lose her livelihood and best friend - the space barge
"Alice Liddell" - Tabitha needs some luck
FC09/192 1.35
Greenwood Ed DARK LORD - Falconfar 1 Solaris new paperback copy
2009 1st printing. When he mysteriously finds himself drawn into
a world of his own devising, writer Rod Everlar is confronted by
a shocking truth FC09/568
2.65
Gunn Derek THE COMPLETE VAMPIRE APOCALYPSE - signed Black Death
Books new trade paperbacks 2006 1st prints, SIGNED. "A World
Torn Asunder" "Descent into Chaos" and "Fallout"
FC09.902
24.95

Gunn James THIS FORTRESS WORLD Sphere very good paperback 1977 1st
printing. The classic SF novel of deadly intrigue and high adventure.
FC09/302
1.25
haiblum isidore NIGHTMARE EXPRESS Fawcett very
good paperback 1979 1st print. A first class novel of cosmic suspense.
FC09/045
2.35
haiblum isidore THE WILK ARE AMONG US Dell near fine paperback 1979
1st print. Leonard risked his tentacles to save a planet of monsters
- Earth FC09/046
2.35
Haiblum Isidore THE TSADDIK OF THE SEVEN WONDERS Ballantine Books
very good paperback 1971 1st printing. The Tsaddik wanders around
through time & space, while a wisecracking Retief/James Bond
sort of figure from a galactic bureaucracy accidentally rescues
a Polish princess FC09/317
2.95
Haldeman Joe (editor) STUDY WAR NO MORE Futura very good paperback
1979 1st printing. SF writers have always found war a fertile subject,
but here are some alternatives...
FC09/407 1.25
Hambly barbara MAGICIANS OF THE NIGHT Harper Collins near fine paperback
1993 1st print. Review slip. When Jaldis the Blind performed the
ancient spell to open a Dark Well he heard voices pleading for help,
for wizards in that world are being persecuted. FC09/053
1.45
Hamilton Laurell K GUILTY PLEASURES Headline new B-format trade
paperback 2009 reissue. My name is Anita Blake. Vampires call me
the Executioner. What I call them isn't repeatable FC09/524
2.95
Handeland Lori THUNDER MOON Pan as new paperback copy 2008 1st printing.
There's something in the air tonight ...Practical, sceptical Grace
McDaniel was not looking for romance
FC09/539 2.25
Hardy Lyndon RIDDLE OF THE SEVEN REALMS Corgi very good paperback,
spine crease 1989 1st printing. The third novel in Magics trilogy
of epic fantasy
FC09/430 1.25
Harman Andrew THE FROGS OF WAR Legend near fine paperback, 1994
1st print. 'Quite appalling puns, lots of juvenile humour and even
a few good jokes' FC09/157
1.25
Harness Charles THE CATALYST Pocket Books very good paperback, 1980
1st print. An explosive story of profound invention and surprising
transformation.
FC09/170 1.45
Harrison harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS
orbit near fine paperback 1980 not 1st print. The wild, galaxy-hopping
adventures of brash young scientists Jerry Courtenay and Chuck van
Chider are at the core of this classic space opera. FC09/050
1.35
harrison harry WHEELWORLD - To the Stars 2 Granada near fine paperback,
1981 1st print. An exciting novel, containing politics of the small
planetary population and revolution
FC09/183 1.25
harrison harry HOMEWORLD - To the Stars 1 Granada near fine paperback,
1980 1st print. Jan Kulozik knew nothing of the resistance, he probably
didn't want to. FC09/184
1.25
Harrison harry INVASION: EARTH - signed Sphere very good paperback
1984 1st print. SIGNED. The chilling
saga of alien treachery FC09/211
1.95
Harrison harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Pyramid F-771 very good paperback
1962 1st print. Men made the machines and found out the danger too
late!
FC09/217 1.65
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE - signed granada near fine paperback
1983 1st print. SIGNED. The book follows
a life of Chimal a boy born a genius amongst a civilization of below
average intelligence Aztecs. FC09/218
3.65
Harrison harry SPACESHIP MEDIC Puffin near fine paperback 1976 not
1st print. "We are all dead men" said the First Engineer
when space ship Johannes Kepler was hit by a meteorite FC09/219
1.25
Harrison harry REBEL IN TIME - signed Granada very good paperback
1984 1st printing. SIGNED. An undercover
US Army investigator, Troy Harmon, is posted to keep an eye on a
southern colonel at a top secret research establishment who is suspected
of various nefarious deeds FC09/330
2.95
harrison Harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Sphere very good paperback 1972
1st printing. The valley was isolated in time and space, a land
of barbarous science and human sacrifice. FC09/398
1.35
Harrison harry & Stover Leon STONEHENGE - WHERE ATLANTIS DIED
- signed Tor near fine paperback 1983 1st print. SIGNED.
This is a bloody fantasy novel dealing with the Celts, ancient Mycenae
and Crete FC09/214
8.95
Harrison M john THE CENTAURI DEVICE Gollancz new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. John Truck was to outward appearances just another
lowlife spaceship captain. But he was also the last of the Centaurans
FC09/502
1.95
Hay george (editor) THE DISAPPEARING FUTURE = A Symposium of Speculation
Panther very good paperback 1970 1st print. A thirteen course brain
banquet. FC09/268
1.25
heinlein Robert BETWEEN PLANETS New English Library
very good paperback 1971 1st print. Don Harvey was attending school
on Earth when his parents suddenly and urgently called him home
to Mars. He had been skeptical about the talk of interplanetary
war breaking out FC09/039
1.25
heinlein Robert THE STAR BEAST New English Library very good paperback
1971 1st print. The Star beast from the incredible "Space Zoo"
is Lummox, the pet of John Thomas Stuart X11
FC09/040 1.25
heinlein Robert STARMAN JONES Puffin PS267 very good paperback 1966
1st print. It was a desperate time, when one's next meal and the
comforts of home couldn't be taken for granted. Max Jones, a practical,
hard-working young man, found his escape in his beloved astronomy
books. FC09/042
4.95
heinlein Robert STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND Four square 1282 very
good paperback 1965 1st print. Stranger in a Strange Land, winner
of the 1962 Hugo Award, is the story of Valentine Michael Smith,
born during, and the only survivor of, the first manned mission
to Mars FC09/043
4.95
heinlein Robert ORPHANS OF THE SKY Mayflower very good plus paperback
1965 1st print. The Jordan Foundation sponsored the Proxima Centauri
Expedition in 2119, in attempt to reach the nearer stars of the
galaxy. But that was far in the mythic past. FC09/044
4.95
Heinlein Robert FARMER IN THE SKY Pan Books X713 very good mass
market paperback 1967 1st print. Bill Lermer tells us what happens
when his family decide to leave earth and try farming on Ganymede
FC09/074
1.25
Heinlein Robert I WILL FEAR NO EVIL New English Library very good
mass market paperback, spie creases 1972 1st print. Johann Sebastian
Bach Smith is very old, very rich, very stubborn - and caught in
the medical straight-jacket of extensive life support FC09/075
1.95
heinlein Robert a BEYOND THIS HORIZON Panther very good paperback
1967 1st printing. Hamilton Felix, the result of generations of
genetic selection, finds his life as the ultimate man boring, until
a gang of revolutionaries tries to enlist him in their cause FC09/312
1.45
heinlein Robert A THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN HOAG Penguin
very good paperback 1966 1st printing. Mr. Hoag has a problem: in
the evenings he finds a curious reddish residue under his fingernails,
and no memory of what he was doing during the day FC09/383
2.35
Helrpin mark WINTER'S TALE Arena very good paperback 1984 1st printing.
Winter's Tale, a gorgeous masterpiece by master writer Mark Helprin
is a book about the beauty and complexity inherent in the human
soul, about God, love and justice and the power of dreams FC09/316
1.75
Henderson Zenna THE ANYTHING BOX pamther very good
paperback, 1969 1st print. 14 short stories - flashes of pure beauty,
fragments of stark horror.
FC09/179 9.95
Henderson Zenna HOLDING WONDER Avon very good paperback, 1972 not
1st print. Here are children who "believe"-- but what
they believe and how they can realize their beliefs is only half
the story FC09/180
6.95
Henderson Zenna PILGRIMAGE - The First Book of the People Avon very
good paperback, 1963 not 1st print. This remarkable collection of
the first six stories of the series is a gem. Artfully linked by
Lea's interludes the stories are presented as coherent bunch
FC09/181 6.95
Henderson Zenna THE PEOPLE - No Different Flesh Avon near fine paperback,
1968 not 1st print. The second novel about the People, a race from
another planet who become marooned on earth FC09/182
6.95
Herbert Frank THE WORLDS OF FRANK HERBERT New English
Library very good paperback 1970 1st printing. A brilliant collection
of eight tales by the Hugo and Nebula award winner FC09/313
1.25
Herbert Frank THE SARATOGA BARRIER New English Library very good
paperback 1971 1st printing. A valley town in California appears
to be not just different from the rest of the world around it, but
practically on a different planet. FC09/314
1.25
Herbert Frank THE GREEN BRAIN New English Library very good paperback,
1973 1st printing. Some time in the future, people are trying to
make the Earth more habitable by destroying all of the world's insects
FC09/348
1.25
Herbert Frank THE DRAGON IN THE SEA Penguin 1886 very good paperback,
1963 1st printing. In the 21st century the atomic war means submarines
are sent to tap underwater oil deposits FC09/349
1.55
herbert Frank THE DOSADI EXPERIMENT Berkley very good paperback,
spine crease 1978 1st printing. Generations of a tormented human-alien
people, caged on a toxic planet, conditioned by constant hunger
and war-this is the Dosadi Experiment
FC09/423 1.45
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE JESUS INCIDENT orbit very good
paperback 1980 not 1st print. A determined group of colonists are
attempting to establish a bridgehead on the planet Pandora, despite
the savagery of the native lifeforms, as deadly as they are inhospitable
FC09/210
1.25
Herbert Frank and Brian MAN OF TWO WORLDS Orbit very good paperback,
1986 1st printing. Just as the main character is the synthesis of
a curious alien and a self-indulgent human, Man of Two Worlds is
the synthesis of veteran writer Frank Herbert with his less prolific
son, Brian Herbert FC09/347
1.45
High Philip E THE TIME MERCENARIES Tandem very good mass market
paperback 1972 1st print. Aggression is out of date. Make love,
not war. Violence is decadent. FC09/059
9.95
Hogan James P INHERIT THE STARS Ballantine very good paperback 1977
1st print. The man on the moon was dead. They called him Charlie.
He had big eyes, abundant body hair and fairly long nostrils. His
skeletal body was found clad in a bright red spacesuit, hidden in
a rocky grave FC09/003
6.95
Holdstock Robert MYTHAGO WOOD Grafton near fine paperback 1986 1st
print. Ryhope Wood may look like a three-mile-square fenced-in wood
in rural Herefordshire on the outside, but inside, it is a primeval,
intricate labyrinth of trees, impossibly huge, unforgettable . .
. and stronger than time itself FC09/097
3.35
Holdstock Robert MYTHAGO WOOD Grafton very good paperback, spine
crease 1990 not 1st printing. Deep within the wildwood lies a place
of myth and mystery, from which few return, and none remain unchanged.
Ryhope Wood may look like a three-mile-square fenced-in wood in
rural Herefordshire on the outside, but ... FC09/341
1.65
Hoyle Fred & Geoffrey FIFTH PLANET Penguin very good paperback
1965 1st printing. The story is about a roving sun with some habitable
planets passing close enough to the solar system for a rocket mission.
FC09/368
1.25
Huston Charlie HALF THE BLOOD OF BROOKLYN Orbit new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. Press release. There's a bad vibe in the air.
Every Vampyre in Manhattan feels it in their bones ...and in their
blood. FC09/484
1.95
Jacq Christian TUTANKHAMUN - The Last Secret Simn & Schuster
new trade paperback 2009 1st printing, press release. After receiving
an anonymous message, New York lawyer Mark Wilder arrives in Cairo
to learn the shocking news that he is the illegitimate son of Howard
Carter FC09/445
5.95
Jakes john THE LAST MAGICIAN Signet very good paperback, spine crease
1969 1st print. The horror of the Unborn was upon the Worlde. Everywhere
the Raised Dead marched against men. FC09/299
3.95
Jance J A JUSTICE DENIED Harper new paperback copy 2008 1st printing.
Press release. In Ethrea, Rhian sits upon a precarious throne. FC09/549
1.85
Javor F A THE RIM-WORLD LEGACY Signet near fine paperback 1967 not
1st print. An unclaimed inheritance will make its heir the absolute
ruler of infinity. FC09/220
1.95
Jones Gwyneth SPIRIT - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected
proof copy 2009 1st printing. Press Release. Bibi (it means princess)
is the sole survivor of a massacre. Lady Nef, the General's wife,
stops the General taking her as a concubine, winning Bibi's eternal
and passionate devotion
FC09/470 9.95
Judd Cyril OUTPOST MARS Four Square very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st print. Mars was no paradise and for Hugo
Brenner is was simply a world to plunder
FC09/058 1.35
Judd Cyril GUNNER CADE Panguin very good paperback, spine crease
1966 1st printing. Cade was a mindless tool, one of a sword brotherhood
of celibate armsmen, the Emperor's most obedient servant. FC09/364
1.25
Kay Guy Gavriel A SONG FOR ARBONNE Harper Collins very good paperback
copy, spine crease 1993 1st print. This fantasy novel is designed
to be of interest to readers of Tolkien's work. The book is set
in an heroic world populated with rare people, moral dilemmas and
physical relationships as well as with magic, war and song
FC09/086 1.45
Kenyon Kay CITY WITHOUT END - uncorrected
proof copy - Entire and the Rose 3 PYR new uncorrected proof
copy 2009 1st printing, press release. In the third Entire and the
Rose novel, the conflict between the Entire's rulers and those who
would save the Rose comes to a head
FC09/529 9.95
Klein Gerard STARMASTER'S GAMBIT: Games Players
of the Infinite Daw Book 68 very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1973 1st print. As colonists penetrated the galaxy, a series
of strange legends accumulated about the worlds just beyond the
rim. FC09/072
2.95
Klein Gerard THE DAY BEFORE TOMORROW Daw Book 11 very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1973 1st print. To dominate the future
- change the past FC09/073
2.95
Knight damon BEYOND THE BARRIER Hamlyn near fine
paperback 1978 1st print. Was he human or alien, sent to rescue
earth or destroy it?
FC09/033 1.25
Knight Damon A FOR ANYTHING Berkley F1136 very good paperback, 1965
1st printing. The discovery of the Gizmo was seen by its inventor
as the final solution to all of Man's ills: a device that would
duplicate... anything. FC09/395
2.25
Koontz Dean DRAGON TEARS Berkley very good paperback,
spine crease 1993 not 1st printing. DRAGON TEARS covers a fine,
sunny Tuesday in the lives of career cops Harry Lyon and Connie
Gulliver that starts out beautifully until they have to shoot a
maniac at lunch FC09/435
1.25
Koontz Dean THE FUNHOUSE Berkley very good paperback, spine crease
1994 not 1st printing. Years after leaving the carnival, her hated
first husband, and the child she could never love, Ellen has a new
life, a new husband, and two beautiful children, but now the carnival
is coming back to town FC09/436
1.25
Koontz Dean R A DARKNESS IN MY SOUL Daw Book 12 very good mass market
paperback 1972 1st print. The gene-tamperers produced two supermen-one
a defiant mentalist, the other a defiant...God?" FC09/070
8.95
Koontz Dean R WARLOCK lancer very good mass market paperback, spine
crease 1972 1st print. New magic clashes with old science in the
final battle to win a world reborn. FC09/071
12.95
Kurtz katherine SAINT CAMBER Ballantine Books very
good mass market paperback, spine crease 1978 1st print. When Camber
of Buidi, master of arcane Deryni powers, led a successful revolution
against Imre, his sister Ariella, plotted war against Cinhill, her
brother's successor FC09/060
1.65
Kurtz katherine CAMBER OF CULDI Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback, spine crease 1976 1st print. Camber was the greatest
of the Deryni who wanted to retire. But it was not to be. The kingdom
of Gwynedd groaned under the tyranny of Imre and his sister and
mistress, Ariella FC09/061
2.65
Kurtz katherine DERYNI RISING - Chronicle of the Deryni 1 Ballantine
Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1976 not 1st
print. In the kingdom of Gwynedd, the mysterious forces of magic
and the superior power of the Church combine to challenge the rule
of young Kelson. FC09/062
2.65
Kurtz katherine DERYNI RISING - Chronicle of the Deryni 1 Ballantine
Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1976 not 1st
print. In the kingdom of Gwynedd, the mysterious forces of magic
and the superior power of the Church combine to challenge the rule
of young Kelson. FC09/063
2.65
Kurtz katherine DERYNI CHECKMATE - Chronicle of the Deryni 2 Ballantine
Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1977 not 1st
print. The number of Deryni was small, for they had been hounded
for generations and kept their identities secret. FC09/064
2.65
Kurtz katherine HIGH DERYNI - Chronicle of the Deryni 3 Ballantine
Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1976 not 1st
print. With young King Kelso on the throne of Gwynnedd, the priesthood
of the Eleven Kingdoms feels its control deeply threatened. FC09/065
2.65
Kushner Ellen THOMAS THE RHYMER VGSF near fine
paperback copy 1992 1st print. Based on an old English ballad, this
book tells the story of the minstrel, Thomas, who is abducted by
the Queen of Elfland and lives for years in her realm FC09/076
2.45
Kushner Ellen THE PRIVILEGE OF THE SWORD Bantam new paperback copy
2007 1st printing. Kushner's winning high fantasy with its sophisticated
swordplay marks a welcome return to the romantic Riverside world
she introduced in Swordspoint FC09/542
1.95
Kushner Ellen (editor) BASILISK Ace very good paperback 1980 1st
print. A collection of stories of timeless fantasy FC09/287
1.45
LaSala Jeff THE DARKWOOD MASK - The Inquistives 4 Wizards of the
Coast very good paperback 2008 1st printing. The Inquisitives are
the "private eyes" of the Eberron world, solving murders
with magic and steel FC09/653
1.95
Laumer Keith RETIEF'S WAR Pocket Books near fine paperback, 1978
1st print. Retief is an interstellar diplomat who prefers a bit
of hands (or guns, knives, or whatever is necessary) on peacekeeping
FC09/300 3.95
Lawhead Stephen THE SWORD AND THE FLAME Lion near fine paperback
copy 1992 not 1st print. Evil necromancer, Nimrood, makes a return
in this story and manages to kidnap Quentin's son. Thus a new quest
is born.
FC09/077 1.25
Le Guin Ursula CITY OF ILLUSIONS Panther very good
mass market paperback 1973 1st print. On a far future Earth ruled
by aliens Falk fought to outwit mankind's masters FC09/056
1.25
le Guin Ursula THE WINDS TWELVE QUARTERS Vol.1 Granada very good
paperback 1978 1st print. Nine excursions into territories as mysterious
and illuminating as the past can be. FC09/228S
1.25
le Guin Ursula THE WINDS TWELVE QUARTERS Vol.2 Granada very good
paperback 1978 1st print. Seven excursions into territories as mysterious
and illuminating as the past can be.
FC09/229M 3.95
Le Guin Ursula THE BEGINNING PLACE Bantam very good paperback 1981
1st printing. Fleeing from the monotony of his life, Hugh Rogers
finds his way to "the beginning place"--a gateway to Tembreabrezi,
an idyllic, unchanging world of eternal twilight FC09/421
1.85
lee tanith THE BIRTHGRAVE Orbit very good paperback,
spine crease 1979 not 1st print. She awoke from a sleep of countless
years, reborn from the heart of a raging volcano. FC09/229
1.25
Lee tanith BLACK UNICORN Orbit near fine paperback, 1994 1st print.
The only daughter of a powerful sorceress, Tanaquil seems to have
no magical talent of her own. Then she discovers a pile of bones
in the desert near her mother's palace. FC09/221Q
1.35
Lee tanith NIGHT'S MASTER Hamlyn near fine paperback 1981 1st print.
In those days the earth was not a sphere and demons dwelled in vast
magical caverns. FC09/224A
4.95
Lee tanith VOLKHAVAAR - Slaves to Witchcraft Hamlyn near fine paperback
1981 1st print. A novel of witchcraft and wonders on a world far
removed from all we know.
FC09/225T 1.75
Leiber Fritz THE SILVER EGGHEADS: A Hilarious Peek
Into the Publishing World of the Future Four Square very good paperback,
1966 1st print. Meet some of the insufferable, zany characters that
inhabit the mad, gay, heady world of the 'arts'
FC09/150 1.95
Leiber Fritz GATHER DARKNESS Four Square very good paperback, 1966
1st printing. In a postapocalyptic future, the Hierarchy of the
Great God controls technology and, with it, the commoners. Brother
Armon Jarles, a young priest, becomes enraged and speaks out against
the church
FC09/424 1.65
Ligotti Thomas MY WORK IS NOT YET DONE Virgin new
trade paperback 2009 1st printing. Press release. Horror. When junior
manager Frank Dominio is suddenly demoted and then sacked it seems
there was more than a grain of truth to his persecution fantasies
FC09/482
2.95
Ligotti, Campbell & Williams A GLIMPSE INTO THE ABYSS - uncorrected
sample chapters of Virgin Books Horror Spring 2009 Virgin
new trade paperback of uncorrected sample chapters 2009 1st printing.
Sample chapters from three horror novels due in Spring 2009 not
for resale. FC09/495
2.95
Litt Toby JOURNEY INTO SPACE Penguin new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. Press release. A vast generation ship hurtles away from
a violent, troubled Earth to settle on a distant planet orbiting
an alien star FC09/498
2.85
Lynn Elizabeth THE NORTHERN GIRL Hamlyn near fine paperback 1982
1st print. This novel of a young servant girl who finds the warrior
within herself--and radically alters the peaceful-but-oppressive
world in which she lives--is the final volume in Elizabeth Lynn's
World Fantasy Award-winning trilogy FC09/013
3.45
MacDonald John D WINE OF THE DREAMERS Fawcett near fine paperback
1977 1st print. Wine of the Dreamers is one of the finest science
fiction novels. The characters of Lane, Inly, Raul, and Leesa are
well-rounded and believable. FC09/005
5.95
Macleod Sheila XANTHE AND THE ROBOTS Penguin near fine paperback
1979 1st print. Xanthe is a female member of a research team investigating
humanoid robots... FC09/286
1.75
Mann george (Editor) THE SOLARIS BOOK OF NEW SCIENCE
FICTION 2 Solaris new paperback copy 2009 1st printing. This is
an eclectic collection of all-original science fiction stories from
some of the foremost luminaries in the genre
FC09/565 3.95
Mann george (Editor) THE SOLARIS BOOK OF NEW SCIENCE FICTION 3 Solaris
new paperback copy 2009 1st printing. This is an eclectic collection
of all-original science fiction stories from some of the foremost
luminaries in the genre FC09/567
2.95
Mariller Juliet CYBELE'S SECRET Tor new paperback copy 2009 1st
printing. Press release. 'a charming mix of romance, history and
fantasy'
FC09/560 2.65
martin gail z DARK HAVEN - Chronicles of the Necromancer 3 Solaris
new paperback copy 2009 1st printing. Press release. The third book
in the stunning fantasy series from Gail Z Martin. This novel follows
the break out success of The Summoner and The Blood King
FC09/552 5.95
Martin George R R A SONG FOR LYA Coronet very good paperback, 1978
1st print. Ten short stories, standouts are "With Morning Comes
Mistfall", "Override", and the Hugo Award-Winning
title-story, "A Song For Lya
FC09/177 6.95
Mason david THE SORCERER'S SKULL Lancer very good
paperback 1970 1st print. Lord Owen crosses the gates of hell to
return the sorcerer's talisman to its place of birth!
FC09/027 7.95
Masson David L THE CALTRAPS OF TIME New English Library near fine
paperback, 1976 1st print. Short stories:- an apocalyptic battle
at the edge of the unknown, voracious magma FC09/176
1.25
mcAuley Paul THE SECRET OF LIFE Harper Collins
near fine paperback, 2001 1st print. It's 2025 and the Earth is
irreparably damaged. Then a miracle. Scientists at the Chinese Martian
base have discovered the 'Chi' - an active micro-organism several
kilometres below the surface.
FC09/151 1.45
mcAuley Paul ETERNAL LIGHT Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st
printing. In the aftermath of an interstellar war an enigmatic star
is discovered, travelling towards the Solar System from the galactic
core
FC09/500 2.75
McCaffrey Anne TO RIDE PEGASUS Sphere near fine
paperback 1977 not 1st print. Henry Darrow was the first to explore
the huge wealth of psychic gifts hidden amongst mankind, and it
was he who formed the first Parapsychic Centre where Talents could
train FC09/023
1.25
McCaffrey Anne THE CRYSTAL SINGER Corgi near fine mass market paperback
1983 1st print. Her name was Killashandra Ree. And after ten grueling
years of musical training, she was still without prospects FC09/069
1.25
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONQUEST Sphere very good paperback, 1973 1st
print. The silver threads of the Red Star fell upon Pern bringing
black ruin and destruction. FC09/154
1.65
McCaffrey Anne THE SURVIVORS Orbit near fine paperback, 1984 1st
print. Dinosaur Planet 2 - Kai is wakened from cryo-sleep by the
Thek Tor. Sleep must have lasted more than a few weeks as Kai's
broken hand has healed. FC09/155
1.25
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Corgi near fine paperback, 1987 not
1st print. Crystal Singer continues the story of Killashandra Ree,
a failed musician whose perfect pitch has given her entree to the
glamorous but dangerous profession of mining and cutting rare, valuable
crystal FC09/167
1.25
McCaffrey Anne THE WHITE DRAGON Corgi very good paperback, 1980
1st print. Never had there been as close a bonding as the one that
existed between the young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary white
dragon, Ruth FC09/178
1.25
McCaffrey Anne NERLIKA'S STORY & THE COELURA Corgi near fine
paperback 1987 1st print. It was in Moreta's time - a time of legend,
of heroic valour, of terrible Threadfall, and the Great Plague that
devastated both Holders and Dragonfolk. FC09/271
1.45
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Corgi near fine paperback 1986 1st print.
Killashandra finishes her apprenticeship in the first novel as a
Crystal Singer, a miner of crystal on the planet Ballybran.
FC09/279 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Corgi very good paperback 1980 not 1st
printing. To the nobles who live in Benden Weyr, Lessa is nothing
but a ragged kitchen girl. For most of her life she has survived
by serving those who betrayed her father and took over his lands.
FC09/420
1.25
McDonald John D BALLROOM OF THE SKIES Fawcett near fine paperback
1978 1st print. A picture of an intricate and totally convincing
future society, where India rules the globe, and everyone chases
the mighty rupee
FC09/272 7.95
mcGann Oisin THE WISDOM OF DEAD MEN Corgi new B-format trade paperback
2009 1st printing, press release.If you're head of the Wildenstern
clan, you can expect someone'll try to kill you at some point or
another. FC09/525
2.95
McIntosh J T SIX GATES FROM LIMBO Corgi near fine paperback 1969
1st printing. At first he was alone - then she came and there were
two of them.
FC09/340 2.65
McIntyre Vonda THE EXILE WAITING Pan very good paperback 1978 1st
printing. Center is a fascinating world in its own right, as the
last bastion of technological Earth. Unfortunately they've become
so insular they practically don't know the rest of the planet exists
FC09/404
1.45
McKenna Juliet E IRONS IN THE FIRE. Chronicles of the Lescari Revolution
1 Solaris new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. The start of a
brand new epic fantasy series from well known author Juliet Mckenna.
FC09/462 4.95
McKenna Richard CASEY AGONISTES Ace near fine paperback, remainder
saw cut 1978 1st print. A fascinating collection of the best stories
by a world renowned creative genius.
FC09/037 2.65
McKillip Patricia FOOL'S RUN Orbit near fine paperback 1987 1st
printing. The beautiful golden-faced musician known as ``The Queen
of Hearts'' hides her past and her identity from her mentor, the
Magician, and from her lover, Aaron Fisher FC09/405
1.45
Meaney John DARK BLOOD Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
John Meaney's city of Tristopolis is a vivid and fascinating creation.
FC09/492 2.95
meluch R M SOVEREIGN Arrow very good paperback, 1980 1st print.
He was mankind's last hope in a galaxy spanning war FC09/227
1.25
Mendlesohn & James A SHORT HISTORY OF FANTASY Middlesex University
Press new trade paperbacks 2009 1st prints, This book traces the
history of fantasy from the earliest years through to the origins
of modern fantasy in the twentieth century
FC09.903 8.95

meredith Richard c AT THE NARROW PASSAGE - Timeliner trilogy 1 Playboy
Press near fine paperback 1980 not 1st print. From far in the future
comes a hideous warning of destruction.
FC09/288 2.85
Merkak A J SUPERNATURAL STORIES 79 John Spencer SN 79 near fine
paperback 1963 1st edition. Featuring "Howl at the Moon"
by A J Merak
FC09/640 3.95
Miller Karen HAMMER OF GOD - Godspeaker 3 Orbit new paperback copy
2009 1st printing. From New York Times bestselling author J. A.
Jance, a suspenseful mystery from the creator of Arizona sheriff
Joanna Brady and Seattle homicide detective J. P. Beaumont FC09/548
1.85
Mirrlees Hope LUD IN THE MIST Ballantine near fine paperback 1970
1st print. The town of Lud is a prosperous, bustling little country
port, situated at the confluence of two rivers: the Dawl and the
Dapple FC09/014
2.75
Mitchell Kirk NEVER THE TWAIN Ace very good paperback 1987 1st print.
Howard Hart, the last living descendant of novelist Bret Harte,
a contemporary of Mark Twain's, is convinced that by travelling
back in time he can see to it that Twain's literary career fizzles
out FC09/095
1.95
Monaco Richard PARSIVAL OR A KNIGHT'S TALE Futura very good paperback
1979 1st print. Richard Monaco has created an unusual slant on the
Arthurian Legend. Horror and bloodshed mingle with a soft, imaginative
romanticism making an instant classic FC09/008
2.95
Moorcock Michael THE STEEL TSAR Mayflower near
fine paperback 1982 not 1st print. In the Russian sector of a battle
torn multiverse, Oswald Barstable confronts the mythical agents
of destruction and death FC09/029
2.35
Moorcock Michael A CURE FOR CANCER Futura very good paperback 1976
1st print. There is a whole bunch more Jerry Cornelius weirdness
here. He is still roaming around 1960s London, among other places,
and in conflict with the villainous Bishop Beesley FC09/030
1.25
Moorcock michael THE BLACK CORRIDOR Mayflower very good paperback,
1969 1st print. This novel deals with what would become one of Moorcock's
recurring themes - the breakdown of society FC09/298
1.25
Moorcock michael LORD OF THE SPIDERS New English Library very good
paperback, 1971 1st printing. Further adventures of Michael Kane
- I bet he doesn't say "My name is michael Kane" FC09/355
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE RITUALS OF INFINITY Arrow very good paperback
1971 1st printing. There they lay outside of space and time, each
hanging in its separate limbo, fifteen planets called Earth FC09/382
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S PAIN New English
Library very good trade paperback 1982 1st printing. Certainly one
of Mr. Moorcock's best, blending his mastery of sword-and-sorcery
fantasy with some gripping philo-theological issues FC09/402
1.45
Moorcock Michael (Editor) THE BEST OF NEW WORLDS Compact H287 near
very good paperback, spine crease 1965 1st printing. Fifteen of
the very best stories, Ballard, Brunner, Colvin etc etc. FC09/387
2.95
Moorcock Michael (Editor) THE BEST SF STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 6
Panther near very good paperback, 1970 1st printing. Eleven little
belters! FC09/388
1.75
Moorcock Micheal A CURE FOR CANCER Penguin very good paperback,
1973 1st printing. The second Jerry Cornelius novel (following on
from 1965's The Final Programme) finds a now black Jerry setting
off on another bizarre and outlandish adventure FC09/358
1.25
Moorcock Micheal THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE orbit very good
paperback, 1977 1st printing. Elric sits dejected and exhausted
on a distant seashore FC09/359
1.45
Moorcock Micheal (Editor) BEST SF STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 5 Panther
very good paperback, 1969 1st printing. Stories from J G Ballard,
Brian Aldiss, Norman Spinrad etc FC09/357
1.65
Moorcock Michael MASTER OF THE PIT New English Library very good
paperback 1971 1st printing. Moorcock's homage to Edgar Rice Burroughs
featuring Michael kane! FC09/320
1.45
Muller john SPECTRE OF DARKNESS John Spencer SN 98 near fine paperback
1965 1st edition. The incredible thing was everywhere, she dared
not relax her vigilance FC09/639
3.95
Munn H Warner MERLIN'S GODSON Ballantine near fine paperback 1977
not 1st print. An outstanding fantasy epic of Arthurian romance
and adventure in the lands beyond the world's edge
FC09/006 2.35
Namro Madlen COMMANDOS Anagram Press new B-format trade paperback
2009 1st printing, press release. Polish SF novel. In the Year 2143
after WW3 - the earth is not a safe shelter
FC09/526 5.95
Nichols Stan WEAPONS OF MAGICAL DESTRUCTION - Orcs Bad Blood 1 Gollancz
new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, press release. Fast moving,
tongue-in-cheek and full of sorcery and bloodshed these are the
perfect reads for the fantasy reader who wants a little fresh perspective
on the endless war between good and ev FC09/446
2.95
Niven & barnes DREAM PARK Ace about good paperback
1982 not 1st printing. Although gamers will love the story, it is
a well written science fiction piece, and also works well as a murder
mystery FC09/417
1.35
Niven larry THE PATCHWORK GIRL Orbit near fine paperback 1982 1st
print. This book is a mystery story, set on the moon. A murder attempt
is made, and a woman accused. Gil the ARM must prove her innocence
before she ends up in the organ banks
FC09/025 1.25
Niven larry RINGWORLD Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens,
have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part
of the universe FC09/515
2.85
Niven larry & Pournelle Jerry INFERNO Star very good paperback
1977 1st print. Inferno is literally a cake walk through Hell FC09/201
3.75
Niven larry & Pournelle jerry FOOTFALL Sphere very good paperback
1986 not 1st print. Aliens invade earth. They are warlike, elephantine
looking creatures with their own strange hierarchy of dominance
and submission FC09/280
1.45
Niven larry, Anderson Poul & Ing Dean THE MAN KZIN WARS orbit
very good paperback 1989 1st print. Three tales of Known Space and
its most warlike inhabitants, the Kzin and Mankind. FC09/202
1.25
Nolan William & Johnson Clayton LOGAN'S RUN
Corgi very good mass market paperback 1970 Scarce 1st print. Manhunt
through a utopian nightmare of tomorrow's world
FC09/055 12.45
Nolan William (editor) A SEA OF SPACE Corgi near fine paperback
1980 1st print. Fourteen shorts. The world's greatest Science Fiction
Writer explore the weird wildness of space FC09/015
1.65
Nolan William (editor) THREE TO THE HIGHEST POWER Corgi near fine
paperback 1980 not 1st print. Three novellas from Bradbury, Sturgeon
and Oliver FC09/051
1.95
Nolan William (editor) A WILDERNESS OF STARS Corgi very good paperback
1980 not 1st print. Ten stories of man in conflict with space FC09/052
1.25
Norman John OUTLAW OF GOR - Gor 2 Tandem very good
paperback copy 1971 1st printing. Tarl Cabot is again transported
to Counter-Earth, the planet Gor FC09/574
2.95
Norman John TARNSMAN OF GOR - Gor 1 Tandem very good paperback copy
1971 1st printing. Tarl Cabot was the chosen one, picked to visit
the planet Gor FC09/575
7.95
Norton Andre SARGASSO OF SPACE Magnet near fine
paperback 1979 1st print. Norton's Solar Queen stories are told
from the viewpoint of Dane Thorson, an apprentice-Cargo Master who
is introduced to us in "Sargasso of Space" as a "lanky,
very young man in an ill-fitting Trader's tunic FC09/026
1.25
Norton Andre PERILOUS DREAMS Daw Book 196 very good paperback 1976
1st print. All four stories take place in a future where humanity
had long ago reached the stars and scattered itself across thousands
of planets. FC09/273
1.95
Norton Andre STAR GATE Ace very good paperback 1976 1st print. When
Kincar, half Star and half Gorthian, decides to leave Gorth and
join the Star lords, he passes through a shimmering gate of time.
FC09/274
1.95
Norton Andre SPELL OF THE WITCH WORLD Daw Book 1 very good paperback
1972 not 1st printing. "Spell of the Witch World" is the
seventh book in the Witch World saga and is made up of two novellas
and a short story, all of which take place in the dales and sorcerous
wastelands of High Hallack
FC09/378G 1.95
Odom mel COVENANT Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
London, 2038. Man became dependent on science, believed only what
he could define or create. Ancient knowledge and rituals were lost.
Prophecies ignored FC09/486
2.75
Ogawa Issui THE LORD OF THE SANDS OF TIME Haiku Soru new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. Press release. Sixty-two years after human life
on Earth was annihilated by rampaging alien invaders, the enigmatic
Messenger O is sent back in time with a mission to unite humanity
of past eras
FC09/478 2.95
Panshin Alexei RITE OF PASSAGE Sphere very good
paperback 1970 1st print. Mia Havero's trial and tribulations on
a generation starship.
FC09/145 1.85
Panshin Alexei and Cory EARTH MAGIC Magnum very good paperback 1980
1st print. In Earth Magic, Alexei and Cory Panshin (Hugo winning
authors of The World Beyond the Hill) create a mysterious world
of shifting realities, arcane traditions and memorable characters.
FC09/269
1.45
Park Paul A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA Tor new paperback copy 2009 1st
printing. Press release. In an alternate 18th-century world, America
teems with blond savages while "Roumania" and Germany
battle for European domination
FC09/561 2.65
Pinto Ricardo THE CHOSEN - Stone Dance of the Chameleon Bantam very
good paperback, spine crease 1999 1st printing. The first novel
in a trilogy, this book recounts the adventures of Carnelian. He
is taken away from his own race of majestic but cruel beings called
the Masters
FC09/431 1.25
Piper H Beam FUZZY SAPIENS Orbit very good paperback
1977 1st print. In this excellent sequel to Little Fuzzy, all of
the people involved in the first book begin to settle into their
new lives.
FC09/144 1.65
Piper H beam GUNPOWDER GOD Sphere near fine paperback 1978 1st print.
The Paratime Police patrolled the vast number of alternate time
dimensions FC09/205
1.25
Pohl & Kornbluth WOLFBANE Penguin 2561 very
good paperback, 1967 1st printing. The Earth has been torn away
from the Sun, kidnapped by a runaway planet , whose inhabitants
- enigmatic, utterly alien Pyramids - have their own plans for Earth's
resources
FC09/389 1.45
Pohl & Williamson FARTHEST STAR Pan very good paperback 1975
1st printing. CUCKOO WAS COMING...No one knew what it was--but everyone
knew it was trouble FC09/416
1.35
Pohl Frederik THE GOLD AT STARBOW'S END Panther very good paperback
1975 1st print. Five superb stories by one of the world's greatest
sf authors.
FC09/222 1.25
Pohl Frederik THE AGE OF THE PUSSYFOOT Corgi very good paperback
1971 1st print. A short novel which foretells the universal use
of the "Joybringer" - a portable object which serves as
telephone, credit card and entertainment device in a highly automated
world. FC09/223
1.25
Pollard Tony THE MINUTES OF THE LAZARUS CLUB -
uncorrected proof copy penguin new uncorrected proof copy
2009 1st printing. London 1858 - the Lazarus Club. Some of the finest,
most unconventional minds in Victorian Britain - including Charles
Darwin, Joseph Bazalgette, Charles Babbage and Isambard Kingdom
Brunel - are members. FC09/506
17.95
Pournelle Jerry FUTURE HISTORY Orbit near fine paperback copy 1980
1st print. A galaxy spanning epic of political intrigue and future
war
FC09/085 1.25
Powers Tim DINNER AT DEVIANT'S PASSAGE Ace near
fine paperback 1985 1st print. Technology has vanished in a barbaric,
22nd-century California run by a Sidney Greenstreet lookalike messiah,
Norton Jaybush, who boasts a fancifully colossal "night club
of the damned" in Venice and his own Holy City in Irvine FC09/146
5.95
Powers Tim THE ANUBIS GATES Legend very good paperback, spine crease
1997 1st print. Ancient Egyptian magic reaches into the London of
1810 as literary scholar Brendan Doyle heads there from the late-20th
century via a time-travel device.
FC09/147 3.95
Powers Timothy EPITAPH IN RUST laser Books 47 very good plus paperback
copy 1976 1st edition. True 1st of Powers' 2nd novel. FC09/622
10.95
Pratchett Terry THE DARK SIDE OF THE SUN new English
Library fine paperback 1978 1st print. A science fiction novel,
which concerns the future of a man who, as heir to a fortune, has
a robot servant, a planet as a godfather, a security chief who even
runs checks on himself FC09/007
9.95
Pratchett terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Corgi very good trade paperback
2008 1st printing. Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old
Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch. FC09/401
5.85
Pratchett terry ERIC Gollancz fine graphic novel 1990 1st edition.
Another episode in the comic Discworld saga in which the Unseen
University is in turmoil, haunted by an invisible monster.
FC09/615 4.95
Priest Christopher AN INFINITE SUMMER Pan near
fine paperback 1980 1st print. Five startingly original stories
which consolidate Christopher Priest's reputation as one of the
most remarkable writers of his generation. FC09/009
2.35
Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE New English Library very good paperback
1971 not 1st print. In the very depths of the densest jungle in
Brazil, there exists a circular plain of stubble.
FC09/285 1.35
Reade Quinn QUEST OF THE DARK LADY Belmont very good paperback 1969
1st printing. Langax the Emperor was dying and Wulf the mighty bladesman
went forth to find the Dark Lady, the only one who could break the
spell. FC09/308
1.65
Reynolds Alastair CENTURY RAIN Gollancz new trade paperback 2009
1st printing. "This is an intelligent space opera" (Roz
Kaveney Time Out) FC09/499
2.75
Roberts Adam POLYSTROM Gollancz near fine paperback
2003 1st print. In a feat of extraordinary world building he creates
a universe where a breathable atmosphere extends out between the
planets, where aristocrats cruise interstellar space in biplanes
FC09/139 1.25
Roberts Adam SWIFTLY Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
It is 1848 and the British Empire has grown rich exploiting Lilliputian
slaves
FC09/488 2.35
Roberts Adam STONE Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Ae's narrative begins in an uncrackable prison inside a star where
he's been jailed for his latest murder. FC09/512
2.95
Roberts keith PAVANE panther very good paperback
1970 1st print. History went wrong in 1588 - a rare and beautiful
novel! FC09/143
2.95
Roberts keith THE CHALK GIANTS Panther very good paperback, spine
crease 1975 1st print. A post apocalytpic novel - haunting and provocative
an epic of stunning imagination. FC09/204
1.25
Robeson kenneth THE ANNHILIST - Doc Savage 31 Bantam
F3385 near fine paperback 1968 1st printing. The dread Annihilst
was slaughterng the criminals of New York in wholesale lots
FC09/648 3.95
Robeson kenneth DEATH IN SILVER - Doc Savage 26 Bantam F3805 near
fine paperback 1968 1st printing. An awesome legion of master criminals
launch a devastating series of raids FC09/649
3.95
Robeson kenneth THE DEVIL GENGHIS - Doc Savage 79 Bantam S8772 near
fine paperback 1974 1st printing. A fantastic horror has come out
of the polar regions FC09/650
3.95
Robeson kenneth THE SQUEAKING GOBLIN - Doc Savage 35 Bantam F4362
near fine paperback 1969 1st printing. The tale of a skeletal sharpshooter
who used a strange squeaking weapon was told around backswood campfires.
FC09/651
3.95
Robinson Spider TELEMPATH orbit very good paperback
1978 1st printing. Isham Stone, the world's second-best assassin,
goes into the ruins of a city after the greatest killer of all time,
Wendall Morgan Carlson FC09/419
1.25
Robinson Spider and Jeanne STARDANCE Futura very good paperback,
1979 1st printing. She was the world's greaest dancer but she could
never dance on Earth FC09/356
1.25
Rockwell marsheila LEGACY OF WOLVES- The Inquistives 3 Wizards of
the Coast very good paperback 2008 1st printing. Explore the dark
under-belly of Eberron with it's version of the private detective
- The Inquisitives FC09/654
1.95
Rossiter Oscar TETRASOMY TWO Corgi near fine paperback 1976 1st
print. Tetrasomy Two is an exceedingly well-formed, deliriously
readable, and psychologically insightful story about a super-intelligent
human residing in a mental hospital FC09/289
1.35
Russell E F DREADFUL SANCTUARY Lancer very good
paperback 1963 1st revised ed. The theme is a conspiracy so sweeping
that Man himself finds himself in mortal jeopardy. FC09/142
3.95
Russell Eric Frank WITH A STRANGE DEVICE Panguin very good paperback,
1965 1st print. With A Strange Device (alternative title, The Mindwarpers)
was one of his last books-- published in 1964. It is a novel of
the cold war FC09/148
1.95
Saberhagen Fred SPECIMENS Popular Library very
good paperback 1976 1st print. The terror began the very first night
that Dan Post spent with his children in the old house on the hill
FC09/028
2.65
Saberhagen Fred AN OLD FRIEND OF THE FAMILY Ace near fine paperback
1979 1st print. Dracula comes to modern-day Chicago to rescue the
descendants of Mina Harker. FC09/135
3.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKERS PLANET Daw book 147 very good paperback
1975 1st print. Five hundred years have passed since humanity vanquished
the Berserker armada. Yet in that struggle a lone Berserker survived
FC09/136
2.45
Saberhagen Fred BROTHER ASSASSIN ballantine Books very good paperback,
1969 1st print. The deadly berserker worlds were loose again - ready
to destroy all life. FC09/149
2.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER Penguin very good paperback, 1970 1st
printing. No one knew where berserker came from, but everyone knew
what they had come for. FC09/390
1.45
Saberhagen Fred EMPIRE OF THE EAST Ace very good paperback, 1980
not 1st printing.The classic trilogy returned to print! In the distant
future, society has crumbled. Dark forces now rule the land, keeping
all humans under their oppressive thumbs FC09/392
2.45
Saberhagen Fred THE VEILS OF AZLAROC Ace very good paperback 1978
1st printing. This short novel brings a life a most unique world
and imaginatively brings together a number of characters from a
multitude of different generations as a result of a mysterious physical
phenomenon FC09/415
1.35
Sagan carl CONTACT Arrow near fine paperback copy 1987 not 1st print.
In December 1999 a multinational team journeys out to the stars,
to the most awesome encounter in human history. Who - or what -
is out there?
FC09/091 1.25
Salsitz R A V WHERE DRAGONS RULE Signet near fine
paperback 1986 1st print. The Queen of Dragons has come to lay her
claim and her eggs! FC09/124
1.95
Salsitz R A V WHERE DRAGONS LIE Signet near fine paperback 1985
1st print. The ultimate battle between good and evil is about to
begin. FC09/125
1.95
Salvatore R A THE ANCIENT - Saga of the First King 1 Tor new paperback
copy 2009 1st printing. Press release. Searching for his long-lost
father, Bransen Garibond is tricked into journeying across the Gulf
of Corona to the wild lands of Vanguard FC09/545
1.95
Sanderson Brandon THE FINAL EMPIRE Gollancz new trade paperback
2009 1st printing. Brandon Sanderson's epic fantasy trilogy overturns
the expectations of readers and then goes on to tell the epic story
of evil overturned in a richly imagined world. FC09/519C
2.45
Santesson Hans Stefan (Editor) GENTLE INVADERS belmont very good
paperback 1969 1st print. A SF anthology about The Alien - with
a difference. FC09/123
1.95
Saperstein David COCCOON Granada very good paperback 1985 1st print.
Beyond the innocence of youth and the wisdom of age - lies the wonder
of coccoon
FC09/122 1.25
Scalzi John THE GHOST BRIGADES Tor new paperback
copy 2008 1st printing. They are the special wing of the Colonial
Defence Forces, elite troops created from DNA of the dead and turned
into the perfect soldiers
FC09/540 2.25
Scalzi John ZOE'S TALE - An Old Man's War Novel Tor new paperback
copy 2009 1st printing. How do you tell your part in the biggest
tale in history? I ask because it's what I have to do. I'm Zoe Boutin
Perry: A colonist stranded on a deadly pioneer world
FC09/563 2.25
Scarborough Elizabeth THE UNICORN CREED bantam Books near fine paperback
1987 1st print. In the Unicorn's Creed, Maggie Brown the hearthcrafter
witch has once agian found herself in the midst of yet another adventure.
FC09/126
2.65
Schmitz james H THE UNIVERSE AGAINST HER Ace very
good paperback 1979 1st print. The first novel of Telzey Amberdon
- a beautiful young genius telepath. FC09/137
2.45
Schmitz james H THE LION GAME Daw Book 38 very good paperback 1973
1st print. The Lion Game's two long episodes about Telsey Amberdon
seem to follow directly after the The Universe Against Her FC09/138
2.45
Schmitz James H THE TELZEY TOY Daw Book 82 near very good paperback
1973 1st printing. Telzey, captured again, this time by your mad
scientist type for his compound of artificial creations and drugged
humans - wanting a copy of Miss Amberdon
FC09/385 1.25
Schmitz James H THE DEMON BREED Orbit very good paperback 1974 1st
printing. Nile Etland is another of James Schmitz' strong female
characters, every bit as engaging as Telzey Amberdon FC09/386
1.25
Sehedstedt Mark SENTINEL SPIRE - The Citadels Wizards of the Coast
near fine paperback 2007 1st printing. A series that centers on
the citadels - castles, keeps, fortreeses, and watchtowers - of
the Forgotten Realms world FC09/663
1.85
Shaw Bob THE PALACE OF ETERNITY Pan very good paperback 1972 1st
print. The war with the Pythsyccans has been raging across space
for forty years
FC09/140 1.75
Shaw Bob ORBITSVILLE Ace very good paperback 1977 not 1st print.
In 1960, scientist Freeman Dyson suggested that advanced alien civilizations
would rebuild their solar systems into "Dyson spheres"Bob
Shaw's Orbitsville (1975) broods on the unimaginable vastness of
the entire sphere FC09/203
2.95
Shaw Bob SHADOW OF HEAVEN New English Library very good paperback
1970 1st printing. Heaven is a giant anti-gravity floating disc.
Government regulations make it almost impossible for humans on an
overcrowded Earth to get there, but Vic Sterling manages it FC09/323
1.25
Shaw bob A WREATH OF STARS Pan very good paperback 1978 1st printing.
Ironically, for Gilbert Snook it all started with the panic that
followed the sighting of the anti-neutrino planet as it approached
Earth FC09/337
1.25
Shaw Bob VERTIGO Pan very good paperback, 1980 1st printing. Anti
gravity harnesses are bis business in the twenty first century FC09/350
1.25
Shaw Bob 1 MILLION TOMORROWS Pan very good paperback, 1973 1st printing.
An immortality treatment has been discovered, but it has some side
effects FC09/351
1.25
Shaw Bob THE PEACE MACHINE Panther near fine paperback, 1987 1st
printing. The Peace machine could save the world or turn the planet
into a nuclear furnace FC09/352
1.25
Shaw Bob WHO GOES THERE? Pan very good paperback, 1979 1st printing.
Join the Space Legion they guarantee you will forget your problems
and in return: you sign up for 20, 30, 40 years or longer if required
FC09/353 1.25
Shaw Bob NIGHT WALK VGSF very good paperback, 1987 1st printing.
review slip. For refusing to cooperate with the Special Police,
Earth agent Sam Tallon lost his eyes
FC09/354 1.25
Shea Michael THE COLOR OUT OF TIME Daw Book 595 near fine paperback
1977 1st print. A worthy homage to Howard Phillips Lovecraft FC09/116
6.95
Sherrell carl RAUM Avon very good paperback 1977 1st print. From
the very pit of hell he came, Earl of the netherworld, vassal to
the Prince of Evil FC09/115
1.25
Shwartz Susan THE WOMAN OF FLOWERS Pan very good paperback 1987
1st print. Alexa, princess of Byzantium, was destined to rule with
her devoted brother Marric until the evil forces cast dark magic
upon her and made herbetray him. FC09/114
1.25
Silverberg Robert RECALLED TO LIFE Ace very good
paperback 1977 1st print. This is a futuristic story about the discovery
of a medical procedure that enables recently deceased people to
be brought back to life FC09/035
2.45
Silverberg Robert STEPSONS OF TERRA Sphere near fine paperback 1979
1st print. It had been five hundred years since the distant Terran
colony of Corwin had communicated with earth FC09/036
1.35
Simak Clifford TIME IS THE SIMPLEST THING Magnum
near fine paperback 1980 1st print. The story opens in a distant
future on earth - so distant, in fact, that space travel is only
a memory of the past.
FC09/032 2.45
Simak Clifford DESTINY DOLL Sidgwick & Jackson very good paperback
1973 1st print. Captain Michael Ross is a completely arrogant, intolerant,
and bigoted specimen. FC09/265
1.45
Simak Clifford SPECIAL DELIVERANCE Methuen very good paperback 1984
1st print. This little allegorical novella is Simak's "Pilgrim's
Progress". FC09/267
1.45
Simak Clifford D TIME AND AGAIN Penguin very good paperback 1967
1st print. An interstellar explorer named Asher Sutton returns from
the stars in a ship which could not possibly have sustained him
through an 11-light year journey FC09/293
1.85
Simmons Dan HYPERION Headline very good paperback copy, spine crease
1991 not 1st print. Hyperion is the first of a much-heralded two-part
work -- including the The Fall of Hyperion--about the last days
of a vibrant yet self-destructive galactic civilization of humans
called the Hegemony. FC09/087
1.85
Simmons dan ILIUM Gollancz new trade paperback 2009 1st printing.
Genre-hopping Dan Simmons returns to science fiction with the vast
and intricate masterpiece Ilium.
FC09/513 2.75
Simmons dan ILLIUM Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2003 not 1st
printing. On Earth, a post-technological group of humans, pampered
by servant machines and easy travel via "faxing," begins
to question its beginnings FC09/715
2.95
Sladek John THE STEAM DRIVEN BOY and other strangers panther
very good paperback 1973 1st print. In this brilliant collection
you will encounter galactic spies, nightmarishly benevolent computers,
peculiar aliens and the steam driven boy. FC09/112
5.95
Sladek John THE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM Mayflower very good paperback
1968 1st print. The plan is to produce self-replicating mechanisms;
identical cells equipped to repair intracellular breakdowns, convert
power from their environment and create new cells. But FC09/113
1.45
Smith george H THE ISLAND SNATCHER Daw Book 298 very good paperback
1978 1st print. The hijacking of Hibernia FC09/111
1.45
Smith george O THE FOURTH 'R' Dell very good paperback 1979 1st
printing. His fifth birthday was not celebrated by the usual horde
of noisy hungry kids running wild in the afternoon FC09/329
2.95
Smith L Neil THE PROBABILITY BROACH Ballantine Books near fine paperback
1980 1st printing. A detective of the same cut as Phillip Marlowe
is blasted into a parallel dimension where governments don't exist,
freedom and responsibility rules, and prosperity is everywhere
FC09/328 2.95
Springer nancy THE SILVER SUN - Book of Isle Trilogy
2 Corgi near fine paperback 1984 1st printing. In the Kingdom of
Isle, where the Sun Kings reign with the power of the Book of the
Suns, Hal and Alan are given a mission. FC09/326
1.65
Springer nancy THE WHITE HART - Book of Isle Trilogy 1 Corgi near
fine paperback 1984 1st printing. Welcome to Isle, a land of fantasy
that existed long before there were such things. Surrounded by vast
oceans and dotted with thick forests, Isle was a land in which all
beings lived together. FC09/327
1.65
Spruill Steven G THE PSYCOPATH PLAGUE Dell very
good paperback 1979 1st printing. The main character is Elias Cain
a rootless jack of all trades in a future(no date is ever given)where
specialization is the key FC09/325
2.35
Spruill Steven G KEEPERS OF THE GATE Dell very good paperback 1978
1st printing. They were the guardians of paradise locked in a timeless
blood feud with the forces of earth. FC09/408
1.85
Stableford Brian WILDEBLOOD'S EMPIRE Hamlyn very
good paperback copy 1979 1st print. Daedalus Mission 3 - was Wildeblood's
Empire or it seemed?
FC09/089 1.25
Stableford Brian THE PARADISE GAME - Hooded Swan 4 daw Book 111
very good paperback 1974 1st print. If this world was Eden, in what
guise was the snake? FC09/098
2.35
Stableford Brian THE CHALLENGE CHAOS Daw Book 7 very good paperback
1972 1st print. Last trip out to the only world that spans two universes
FC09/099
2.35
Stableford Brian SWAN SONG - Hooded Swan 6 Daw Book 149 very good
paperback 1975 1st print. In a new universe - is the first arrival
its god? FC09/100
2.35
Stableford Brian THE FENRIS DEVICE - Hooded Swan 5 Daw Book 130
very good paperback 1974 1st print. It was up to Grainger to take
a little walk where no man had gone before FC09/101
2.35
Stableford Brian RHAPSODY IN BLACK - Hooded swan 2 Daw Book 59 very
good paperback 1973 1st print. The light they sought could blind
a hundred worlds FC09/103
2.35
Stableford Brian JOURNEY TO THE CENTER Daw Book 492 near fine paperback
1973 1st print. The galaxy is full of mysteries and Asgard one of
the most inexplicable.
FC09/104 2.45
Stableford Brian OPTIMAN Daw Book 406 very good paperback 1980 1st
print. Flesh and blood war-games on a conquered planet FC09/105
2.45
Stableford Brian THE FLORIANS Hamlyn very good paperback 1978 1st
print. A biological surprise awaits the Daedalus's first planetfall
FC09/106
1.25
Stableford Brian THE MIND RIDERS Fontana very good paperback 1977
1st print. The best man always wins - the best handler that is.
FC09/107 1.25
Stableford Brian DAY OF WRATH Quartet very good paperback 1974 1st
print. The aftermath of the bloodiest battle in cosmic history FC09/108
1.25
Stableford Brian THE DAYS OF GLORY Ace very good paperback 1971
1st print. The war was the death - between man and his mirror image
FC09/109 1.25
Stasheff Chistopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Daw Book
395 near fine paperback, one spine crease 1980 1st print. The wizard
DeCade died generations ago, leading the last great revolt of the
Planet Melange's churls against their despotic feudal masters. His
bones were broken and lost; only his songs remain FC09/166
2.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IN SPITE OF HIMSELF Mayflower near
fine paperback, 1974 1st print. In an interstellar romp that proves
science and sorcery can mix, only hard-headed realist Rod Gallowglass
can save the people of Gramarye from their doom by becoming--The
Warlock in Spite of Himself
FC09/187 1.85
Stephenson Andrew M THE WALL OF YEARS Futura near fine paperback
1979 1st print. Experiments in time travel in 22nd century Britain
led to a nightmarish collapse in the fabric of civilization, which
in turn caused a select band of survivalists, engineers and scientists
to establish a refuge - the "City FC09/016
1.95
Stretton Rim THE DOG OF THE NORTH - Annals of Mondia Tor new uncorrected
proof 2009 1st printing. Press release. Winter on the lawless plains
of the Emmenrule. En route to her wedding in the fortified city
of Croad, the beautiful Lady Isola is kidnapped
FC09/494 2.95
Strickland Brad MOON DREAMS Headline very good paperback 1989 1st
print. On Earth, Jeremy Sebastian Moon is a master of dreams - of
the glib phrases, the fantasies, the easy selling lines of the advertising
industry. But his own dreams are haunted by bizarre images
FC09/295 1.25
Sturgeon Theodore A TOUCH OF STRANGE Hamlyn very
good paperback 1978 1st print. Nine masterpiecs of imagination from
the period of Sturgeon's finest creativity. FC09/215
1.25
Sturgeon Theodore THE SYNTHETIC MAN pyramid R-1126 very good paperback
1965 not 1st printing. Thought provoking theme, engaging plot, and
good continuity with an ending for the not weak of heart
FC09/304 2.75
Sturges matthew MIDWINTER - uncorrected proof copy Pyr new uncorrected
proof 2009 1st printing. Press release. Winter only comes to the
land once in a hundred years. But the snow covers ancient secrets:
secrets that could topple a kingdom FC09/493
6.95
Suarez Daniel DAEMON - uncorrected proof copy
Quercus new uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st printing. Matthew Sobol,
programming genius, founder of CyberStorm Entertainment, one of
the richest and most powerful of Silicon Valley's elite, is dead
FC09/465 6.95
swann Thomas Burnett THE DOLPHIN AND THE DEEP Ace G-694 very good
paperback 1968 not 1st printing. "Spell of the Witch World"
is the seventh book in the Witch World saga and is made up of two
novellas and a short story, all of which take place in the dales
and sorcerous wastelands of High Hallack FC09/379
1.95
Tenn William TIME IN ADVANCE Panther very good paperback 1966 1st
print. Four long short stories FC09/224 1.25
tepper Sheri S THE AWAKENERS Corgi near fine paperback 1989 1st
print. Pamela Don is a young woman scarred by her mother's death
and lured to a priesthood where truth must be hidden from the faithful
FC09/117 2.95
tepper Sheri S THE SEARCH OF MAVIN MANYSHAPED Ace
very good paperback 1985 1st print. This is the third in The Chronicles
of Mavin Manyshaped. Himaggery is missing, and Mavin seeks him
FC09/119 13.95
tepper Sheri S THE FLIGHT OF MAVIN MANYSHAPED Ace very good paperback
1985 not 1st print. In this, the second of the Chronicles of Mavin
Manyshaped trilogy, prequel to the True Game trilogy, Mavin is 15
years older and seeks her sister Handbright among the people of
the Chasm FC09/120
12.95
tepper Sheri S JINIAN FOOTSTEPS Tor very good paperback 1985 1st
print. Set in the Land of the True Game, it continues where the
"True Game" trilogy left off. A fantastic and original
read FC09/121
10.95
Thanet neil THE MAN WHO CAME BACK John Spencer SN 88 near fine paperback
1964 1st edition. They stumbled into a web of weird fantasy from
which there was no escape FC09/637
3.95
Tilley Patrick FADE-OUT Sphere very good paperback 1977 not 1st
print. First contact theme. Friday 3rd August - it really happened
FC09/018
1.35
Tolstoy Nikolai THE COMING OF THE KING Corgi near fine paperback
1989 1st print. Merlin's own story, unencumbered (as yet, anyway)
by Arthur and company, set in the sixth century and cast as a struggle
between the Prydein (Celtic Britons) and encroaching Germanic tribes
FC09/129
1.25
Toomey Robert E Jr. A WORLD OF TROUBLE Ballantine Books very good
paperback 1973 1st print. Only a madman would want to work as a
galactic industrial spy. FC09/128
1.45
Trimble Louis THE CITY MACHINE Daw Books 24 very
good paperback 1972 1st print. To create a new metropolis, press
the right button and run!
FC09/127 1.45
trimble Louis & Jacquelyn GUARDIANS OF THE GATE Ace very good
paperback 1972 1st print. They knew the legend and they were to
meet the alien reality
FC09/270 1.45
Tubb E C JESTER AT SCAR - Dumarest 5 Arrow near
fine paperback 1977 1st print. Scar - a harsh, inhospitable world
with a vicious shifting population
FC09/010 1.45
Tubb E C KALIN - Dumarest 4 Arrow near fine paperback 1977 1st print.
On a planet where violence and superstition hold sway, Dumarest
forges a bond with the prophetess Kalin FC09/011
1.45
Tubb E C DERAI - Dumarest 2 Arrow near fine paperback 1977 1st print.
She was telepathic and psychotic but to Earl Dumarest she offered
and possibility of wealth.
FC09/012 1.45
Tubb E C KALIN Arrow very good paperback 1973 1st print. Dumarest
needed the girl Kalin, she could visualise the terrors to come FC09/290
1.25
Tubb E C THE PRIMITIVE Orbit near fine paperback 1977 1st print.
Leon Vardis' whole life was keyed to revenge. FC09/291
1.25
Tubb E C THE JESTER AT SCAR - Dumarest 5 Arrow very good paperback
1977 1st printing. Scar - a harsh inhospitable world with a vicious
and shifting population of prospectors. FC09/309
1.25
Tubb E C EYE OF THE ZODIAC - Dumarest 13 Arrow very good paperback
1977 1st printing. In the course of a continuing quest for his legendary
birthplace, Lord Dumarest befriends a young man who says his home
world was called Nerth FC09/310
1.45
Tubb E C LALLIA - Dumarest 6 Arrow very good paperback 1977 1st
printing. Lord Dumarest continues his restless wandering combing
the spaceways for the forgotten planet called Earth FC09/311
1.45
Tubb E C SPECTRUM OF A FORGOTTEN SUN - Dumarest 15 Arrow very good
paperback 1980 1st printing. Earl Dumarest is a gladiator who must
use his mind, strength and uncanny quickness to travel from planet
to planet in a search for clues to where his home planet earth might
be FC09/333
1.45
Tubb E C ELOISE - Dumarest 12 Daw Book 143 very good paperback 1975
1st printing. Earl Dumarest is a gladiator who must use his mind,
strength and uncanny quickness to travel from planet to planet in
a search for clues to where his home planet earth might be FC09/334
1.45
Tubb E C JACK OF SWORDS - Dumarest 14 Arrow very good paperback,
1979 1st printing. Earl Dumarest continues his desperate search
for his birthplace
FC09/360 1.65
Tubb E C JONDELLE - Dumarest 10 Daw Book 74 very good paperback,
1973 1st printing. Ourelle was the closest planet to legendary Earth
that Earl Dumarest had reached.
FC09/361 1.65
Tubb E C MAYENNE - Dumarest Daw Book 54 very good paperback 1973
not 1st printing. beyond our cosmos, the planet was without a star
of its own, it was from another galxxy. FC09/371
2.95
Tubb E C TOYMAN - Dumarest 3 Arrow very good paperback 1973 1st
printing. On the world Toy was the giant computer that might have
the information Earl Dumarest needs FC09/380
1.35
Tubb E C DERAI - Dumarest 2 Arrow very good paperback 1973 1st printing.
In the second book of the saga, Dumarest is commissioned as bodyguard
and escort to Derai, a daughter of Calder, one of the ruling families
of the planet Hive FC09/381
1.35
Valentine Mark (Editor) WORMWOOD 13 Tartarus Press new digest magaze
2009 1st edition. Includes: A Whirlpool Still More Rapid: M.P. Shiel's,
'Vaila' and Gothic Impressionism by Paul Fox, A Walk in the Woods:
On Robert Aickman's
FC09/704 8.95

Van Scyoc Sydney J BLUESONG Penguin very good paperback, 1984 1st
print. her hair was the colour of night, her eyes at once bright
and dark. FC09/161
2.65
Van Thal Herbert (editor) TOLD IN THE DARK - A
Book of Uncanny Stories Pan 152 very good paperback 1950 1st print.
Notes on Contributors, who include Mrs Molesworth, Phyllis Bentley,
Elizabeth Braddon, EF Benson, Wilkie Collins, and six others FC09/262
3.95
Van Thal Herbert (editor0 THE TENTH BOOK OF PAN BOOK OF HORROR STORIES
Pan very good paperback copy 1974 not 1st printing. 22 tales to
clutch your heart with the icy fingers of terror FC09/573
1.95
Van Vogt A E EMPIRE OF THE ATOM New English Library
very good paperback 1975 1st print. This novel concerns a far-future
Earth, thousands of years after civilization has been destroyed
in a catastrophe of unknown origin
FC09/266 1.25
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON MAKERS New English Library near fine paperback
1973 not 1st print. An enjoyable novel in van Vogt's Isher series
of stories. This was first published in Astounding Science Fiction
from February through April of 1943 FC09/278
1.45
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON MAKERS New English Library near fine paperback
1979 not 1st printing. Imagine a future empire of super-science,
so strong that it had lasted thousands of years, so vast that it
embraced the whole world and many other planets as well FC09/305
2.75
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON SHOPS OF ISHER New English Library very
good paperback 1969 not 1st printing. In the year 4784, the Universe
is contained with the Empire of Isher ruled by the Empress Innelda.
FC09/306
1.25
Van Vogt A E THE WIZARD OF LINN New English Library near fine paperback
1979 not 1st printing. The stunning sequel to "Empire of the
Atom" FC09/307
1.65
Varley John TITAN Futura very good paperback 1979 1st printing.
One of the most wonderful reading experiences...comparable to Dune
in its scope and surpassing it in the sheer audacity of its invention
FC09/336 1.25
Varley John THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE Orbit very good paperback, spine
crease 1978 1st printing. After the effortless capture of Earth
by vastly superior aliens, humanity is forced to fight for existence
on the Moon and other lumps of airless rock. FC09/426
1.35
Vaughan Beth RED GLOVES Gollancz new B-format trade paperback copy
2008 1st printing. Red Gloves is a mercenary, raised to the blade
and trained in the ways of war
FC09/531 2.95
Vinge vernor EYES OF AMBER and other stories Signet very good paperback
copy 1979 1st print. A collection of 6 stories: "Eyes of Amber",
"To Bell the Cat", "View from a Height", "Media
Man", "The Crystal Ship", and "Tin Soldier FC09/080
2.35
Wallace ian THE WORLD ASUNDER Daw book 216 near fine paperback copy
1976 1st print. No surrender, though the heavens crumble
FC09/092 2.85
Walton Evangeline THE ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY Ballantine Books very
good paperback 1972 1st print. An actual retelling of the diverse
legends of the Mabinogion (Welsh myth) in novel form. FC09/133
1.65
Waters T A THE PROBABLITY PAD Pyramid very good paperback 1970 1st
print. A freaked out sf fantasy set in Greenwich village - cool
man!
FC09/132 1.45
Watson Ian SALVAGE RITES Grafton very good paperback, 1990 1st printing.
A collection of 15 science fiction short stories which includes
tales of lemur-like demons, a real-life version of a computer adventure
game and a zoo which imprisons the extensions into our universe
of four-dimensional hyperbeings FC09/432
1.25
Watt-Evans lawrence THE CYBORG AND THE SORCERERS
Grafton very good paperback 1982 1st print. The cyborg wanted to
live, the robot wanted to die and the apprentice just wanted a sorcerer
FC09/131 1.45
Watt-Evans lawrence THE CYBORG AND THE SORCERERS Ballantine Books
very good paperback 1982 1st printing. Slant the Cyborg Warrior
had been ordered to kill the enemies of Earth
FC09/319 1.45
Weiner Ellis - Herbert Frank NATIONAL LAMPOON'S DOON Grafton very
good paperback, 1985 1st print. Doon takes the original Dune, substitutes
Sugar for sand and Beer for the spice, and turns the characters
into parodies FC09/159B
1.35
Weston Peter (editor) ANDROMEDA 2 Orbit very good paperback, 1977
1st print. Eleven original science fiction stories FC09/297
1.25
White James ALL JUDGEMENT FLED Ballantine Books near fine paperback
1979 not 1st print. They had gone to meet the aliens and the whole
world was listening but no one was ready for what was going to happen
FC09/049
3.45
White Ted PHOENIX PRIME Lancer very good paperback, 1969 not 1st
print. The first complete novel in the saga of Qanar, where superscience
wars with supermagic. FC09/169
3.65
Wilhelm Kate LET THE FIRE FALL Panther very good paperback, 1972
1st print. The alien spacship landed in a cornfield, its crew died
rapidly, leaving only one survivor - a baby. FC09/153
1.25
Williams Liz WINTERSTRIKE Tor new paperback copy 2009 1st printing.
A crisis on Mars in the far-distant future FC09/543
1.95
Williams tad STONE OF FAREWELL - Memory, Sorrow
and Thorn 2 Legend near fine paperback 1991 not 1st printing. In
this panoramic, vigorous, often moving sequel to The Dragonbone
Chair , the scattered allies opposing the pirate Elias, high king
of Osten Ard, and Ineluki, the Storm King, struggle toward a meeting
at the Stone of Farewell
FC09/397 1.65
Williams Tad THE DRAGONBONE CHAIR - Memory, Sorrow and Thorn 1 orbit
new trade paperback 2009 1st printing. 'Epic fantasy you can get
lost in for days, not just hours' Locus FC09/490
2.95
Williams tad THE WAR OF FLOWERS Daw book 1255 near fine paperback
copy 2004 not 1st printing. Travel into another dimension is a popular
fantasy ploy, but rarely accomplished with such humor, terror and
even logic as in this stand-alone by bestseller Williams FC09/576
2.35
Williams Walter Jon THIS IS NOT A GAME: You don't get a second life.
Orbit new trade paperback 2009 1st printing, press release. Once
upon a time, there were four of them. This is not a game. This is
a novel that will blow your mind FC09/450
5.95
Williamson & Gunn STAR BRIDGE Magnum very good
paperback, 1979 1st print. The golden-skinned decadent pleasure
lovers of Eron were the masters of the universe FC09/188
1.85
Williamson jack THE POWER OF BLACKNESS Sphere very good paperback,
1978 1st print. To win the right to a name, he fought without weapons
in the deadly arena of Nggongga FC09/185
1.25
Wingrove david CHUNG KUO 1 - THE MIDDLE KINGDOM New English Library
very good trade paperback 1989 1st print. This novel describes the
world in the 23rd century ruled by the Chinese in which all society
is strictly stratified and formalized into different levels. FC09/195
1.85
Wolfe Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER - The Book of the New Sun
1 Arrow very good paperback copy 1985 1st print. The first volume
of "The Book of the New Sun". The Earth is old and the
sun is dying. FC09/090
1.25
Woodworth Stephen THROUGH VIOLET EYES Piatkus new paperback copy
2009 1st printing. Press release. In a world where the dead can
testify against the living, someone is getting away with murder
FC09/544
1.95
Wurts Janny THAT WAY LIES CAMELOT Harper Collins
fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. Sandy is in the last throes
of life and has one final wish which cannot be fulfilled. For Sandy
wants to visit the Round Table of King Arthur. FC09/708
3.95
Wurts Janny THE SHIPS OF MERIOR - The Wars of Light and Shadow 2
Harper Collins fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. After the
confrontation between the forces of Light and Shadow, Arithon, Master
of Shadows, is travelling incognito as an apprentice to Halliron,
the Masterbard.
FC09/709 4.95
Wylie Jonathan DARK FIRE Corgi very good paperback, 1993 1st print.
Set in an unpredictable world of passion, treachery and intrigue,
it is a fantasy tale of natives struggling to save their island
from the oppressive rule of a corrupt empire FC09/189
1.35
Wyndham John WANDERERS OF TIME Coronet very good paperback 1974
not 1st printing. A short collection of stories from Wyndham's times
writing for Wonder Stories and/or its incarnations FC09/396
1.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|