Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

December 2008- new booklist K08 "Santa" - a selection of some 170 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Amis Kingsley (Editor) THE GOLDEN AGE OF SCIENCE FICTION Hutchinson very good hardcover copy in a very good, spine sunned, dustwrapper 1981 1st ed. anthology of science fiction stories by Arthur C Clarke, Frederik Pohl, Brian W Aldiss, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, J G Ballard to name but a few. With an introduction by Kingsley Amis FD08/353 4.95
Anon THE GOLLANCZ SUNDAY TIMES SF COMPETITION - COMPETITION STORIES Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st ed. Stories deal with rights for computers, a post-nuclear world, mercenaries, the artistic impulse, an explorer with amnesia, space travel, clones, time travel, and advertising FD08/310 5.95
Ash brian FACES OF THE FUTURE - The Lessons of Science Fiction Elek Pemberton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, A serious critique of the science fiction genre of literature from its earliest appearances FD08/339 4.95
Aylett Steve ATOM Phoenix House near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, The new Beerlight novel features the hunt for a missing brain, a plot that only a writer as benevolently unhinged as Steve Aylett could turn into an entertainment. Beerlight is nightmare city of the future FD08/396 2.85



Bailey & Bischoff TIN WOODMAN Sidgwick & Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition, A psi sf novel FD08/496 2.95
Baillie Allan MAGICIAN Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st ed. Set in the future, this book concentrates on a small community living between the desert and the sea, populated by deadly black fish. More fearsome, however, is a mysterious threat which their leader, Maldaur, calls "the darkness FD08/484 3.95
Ball Brian TIMEPIT Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, the sequel to Timepiece FD08/490 4.95
Ball Brian TIMEPIECE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, one of the most unusual Time stories to be written in recent years FD08/491 4.95
Bechdolt Jack THE TORCH Prime Press very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1948 1st edition, and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper, other copies are signed in a similar position, illus by L Robert Tschirky FD08/465 14.95
Bellamy Edward LOOKING BACKWARD - If Socialism Comes 1000-1887 Foulsham & Co. very good hardcover copy nd cheap reprint. It is the year 2000 and full employment, material abundance and social harmony can be found everywhere. This is the America to which Julian West, a young Bostonian, awakens after more than a century of sleep FD08/486 3.95
Belyaev Alexander THE AMPHIBIAN raduga Publishers near fine outsize hardcover copy i 1986 2nd printing, Soviet SF tale - Belyaev's 1928 prevision of the ocean mastered by mankind FD08/333 8.95
benoit Pierre THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS Hutchinson very good hardcover copy 1920s 2nd edition. Blue cloth, an Atlantean fantasy FD08/419 7.95
berry Adrian LABYRINTH OF LIES Book Guild fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, grippingly taut SF tale that is solidly grounded in science FD08/404 5.95
bertin Jack THE INTERPLANETARY ADVENTURERS John Gresham very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. Ever since the first American-Russian space ship had landed on Mars, the Red comet had been a hotbed of intrigue. FD08/450 1.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr. WATCHERS OF THE DARK Rapp & Whiting near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustrwapper 1966 1st UK edition, Sinister, invisible forces of a secret mental weapon known only as The Dark are threatening the entire Primores galaxy, several transmitting leaps away from Earth FD08/407 8.95
Block Lawrence THE MATT SCUDDER MYSTERIES 2 - A Stab in the dark, Eight Million Ways to Die and When the Sacred Ginmill closes orion near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, there's a tiny tear to the head of the spine of the wrapper 1997 1st edition thus, FD08/441 12.95
Boland John HOLOCAUST White Lion very good hardcover copy in a very good, slightly rubbed, dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, A mysterious tidal wave engulfs a trawler in the Arctic Sea FD08/482 9.95
Bova ben (editor) THE MANY WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION Dutton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 Book Club edition, with contributions by Harlan Ellison, Gordon R Dickson, Robert Silverberg., Gene Wolfe, Anne McCaffrey etc FD08/467 4.95
Bradbury Ray THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES Science Fiction Book Club 2 very good hardcover copy in a worn, chipped and frayed dustwrapper 1953 1st thus, originally published by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1951 as "The Silver Locusts"; this edition contains an additional chapter "The Wilderness". FD08/483 9.95
Bradfield Scott ANIMAL PLANET Picador fine hardcover copy in a fine dustrwapper 1995 1st edition, 'A viciously dark and engaging satire.his prose is full of sly, dead-on, subtle observations about the modern condition. A passiojnate, daring book reminiscent of Orwel's Animal Farm and Vonegut's Player Piano' FD08/406 5.95
Bradfield Scott GREETINGS FROM EARTH Picador near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustrwapper 1993 1st edition. Short story collection. These stories demonstrate the author's use of rich language and imagination FD08/410 3.95
Broderick damien THE WHITE ABACUS Avon Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition.A psychological thriller balanced on the edge where physics and philosophy meet FD08/498 4.95
Brosnan Edel (Editor) THE SF COLLECTION - Great Science Fiction Writers in one Collection Chancellor Press fine hardcover copy, 500pp 1994 1st printing, This anthology of science-fiction writing contains stories by the elder statesmen of the genre as well as new young authors, and includes among its contributors Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, Mary Shelley, Ursula K. Le Guin and many others FD08/493 3.95
Brown Alec ANGELO'S MOON The Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1955 1st edition, a science-fiction tale of mankind on the brink FD08/421 7.95
Bulmer Kenneth QUENCH THE BURNING STARS Hale very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, the men from earth encountered an alien race, completely non-human in appearance FD08/362 14.95
Butler Samuel EREWHON REVISITED A C Fifield very good hardcover copy 1913 reprint edition, subtitled 20 years later, both by the original discoverer of the country and by his son. FD08/369 12.75



Cameron John THE ASTROLOGER The Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, Alexei Abarnel, a brilliant hard-headed scientist believes there might be a logical basis to the art of astrology.. FD08/375 2.95
Campbell Ramsey THE GRIN OF THE DARK PS Publishing new hardcover copy 2008 1st edition, one of 500 numbered trade hardcover copies, SIGNED by Ramsey Campbell. A horror novel which won the BFS award for best novel, out of print. FD08/155 19.95
Carlson William K ELYSIUM Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, Sequel to Sunrise West. FD08/395 2.95
Carrington Grant TIME'S FOOL Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, Debut novel by acclaimed short fiction sf author FD08/394 2.75
Castle jeffrey Lloyd VANGUARD TO VENUS Dodd Mead near very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1957 1st but might be book club ed, sf adventure. It was gauged to the second, with scientific precision, this vanguard flight to Venus in the great space ship Omega. FD08/308 4.95
Cheetham Anthony (editor) BUG EYED MONSTERS Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, classic sf collection of monster stories. Contents include, Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch, Not Only Dead Men by A.E. van Voigt, Arena by Fredric Brown, Surface Tension by James Blish FD08/320 14.95
Collins Erroll MARINERS OF SPACE Lutterworth Press very good hardcover copy 1952 2nd impression colour frontis. prize plate to fep. FD08/451 3.95
Collins Paul (editor) ENVISAGED WORLD - From the Editor of Void. Australia's First Original Science Fiction Anthology Void Publications very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st ed, Contains 21 short stories by Chandler, Harding, Lake, the Editor, Wodhams and others. Introduction by Christopher Priest. FD08/356 5.95
Comfort Alex TETRARCH Wildwood House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition, erotic science fantasy novel from the guy who wrote "the Joy of Sex" FD08/400 7.95
Corley James BENEDICT'S PLANET Elmfield Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, First science fiction novel by Corley. A superb dustjacket by Josh Kirby FD08/544 2.95
Crawford Ned NAMING THE ANIMALS - A Haunting Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, 1st novel.What future is there for a man who begins to question the validity of the world he inhabits and doubts its most fundamental values? FD08/543 4.95
Cross Gillian NEW WORLD Oxford very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some fraying to head of spine 1994 1st edition. The company wanted volunteers to test their new virtual-reality game, but what happened to the players who could not escape the game's strange power? FD08/549 3.95
Cunningham Elaine TANGLED WEBS TSR Inc near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, The free-spirited elf priestess, Liriel Baenre, is lured from her home on a quest for magical power, but when war erupts, Liriel learns that tremendous responsibility accompanies the privilege of power FD08/390 2.95



Dalmas John THE SECOND COMING Baen near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Chaos was sweeping the world, governments were on the verge of collapse, the global economy was hitting rock bottom - and then a man appeared, Nagunda Aran, a charismatic speaker who worked miracles and touched millions of Americans FD08/397 2.75
Derleth August (editor) BEYOND TIME AND SPACE Pellegrini & Cudahy about good hardcover copy 1950 1st edition, extensive collection of quality sf from the 1890s - 1940s FD08/319 10.95
Domatilla John THE LAST CRIME Atheneum near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, SF thriller. SF Foundation stamp to fep. A daring and acidly funny thriller that takes its readers into the heart of a conspiracy to sabotage the Lodon control center of the polluted, ultra-totalitarian Western world FD08/532 4.95
Doyle debra & Macdonald James D A WORKING OF STARS Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, Mageworld novel, Arekhon sus - Khalgath, sus-Peledaen has abandoned his native planet for a new life on the planet Entibor, he has found shelter and domestic tranquillity with his old love, Elaeli Inadi, FD08/342 3.95
Drennan Paul WOODEN CENTAURAI Elmfield Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, Operation Earth Seed takes off from a dying world in 2003 FD08/722 2.95



Eldridge Jack THE SHADOW OF THE GLOOM WORLD Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. Fernfeather is one of the Folk, who live in a dark, dank, underground world of caverns. They are ruled by the Vigilants, who teach them that nothing is to be questioned FD08/466 12.95
Elwood Roger (Editor) THE GIFTS OF ASTI and other stories of Science Fiction Follett very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, collection of 8 stories by Malzberg, Neville, White , Bloch, Oliver, Silverberg, Mackenroth, Norton FD08/492 5.95



Feist Raymond INTO A DARK REALM Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st UK edition, Chaos threatens to overwhelm two worlds as the most dangerous force ever encountered threatens to invade Midkemia FD08/442 3.25
Feist Raymond EXILE'S RETURN Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2004 1st UK edition, Exile's Return is book three in Raymond E. Feist's "Conclave of Shadows" fantasy sequence set in his established world of Midkemia, a hundred years after the Riftwar Saga FD08/443 3.25
Ferman & Malzberg (editors) GRAVEN IMAGES - Three original novellas by Richard Frede, Charles L Grant and Barry N Malzberg nelson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st ed. This anthology contains: Oh Lovelee Appearance of the Lass from the North Countree by Richard Frede; A Glow of Candles a Unicorn's Eyes by Charles L. Grant; and Choral by Barry N. Malzber FD08/309 7.95



Gakov Vladimir (editor) WORLD'S SPRING - Prize Winning Science Fiction from the Soviet Union macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Twenty-one prize-winning sf and fantasy stories from the Soviet Union, with introductions and commentaries by Gakov. This anthology won the Jules Verne prize when it was published in Sweden FD08/468 4.95
Garson Paul THE GREAT QUILL Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, author's first novel. "the world has rotted away. Amidst the stinking rubble of now ancient England, the chromium Baron rules the Dominion with an iron fist". FD08/391 2.95
Gawron Jean Mark DREAM OF GLASS Harcourt and Brace fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, powerful sf novel FD08/711 4.95
Gerrold david CHESS WITH A DRAGON Hutchinson near fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 1988 1st UK edition. "Why should you never play chess with a dragon?" FD08/449 3.95
Gibson George THE TIME AFTER THIS United Writers very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. A post holcaust tale seen from the eyes of a group of merchant seamen who survive and come back to a devastated England FD08/424 6.75
Gillon Diana & Meir THE UNSLEEP David bruce watson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, label trace on front cover and spine 1971 1st UK edition. a satirical sf story of the 24 hour a day future FD08/448 4.95
Gilman Robert (Alfred Coppel) THE NAVIGATOR OF RHADA Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1971 1st UK edition. The second volume of a projected SF trilogy for young adults FD08/447 4.95
Gloag John 99% Cassell near very good hardcover copy 1947 2nd edition, sf novel of a pill which enables the protagonists to relive incidents revealed by releasing ancestral hereditary memories (Locke - Spectrum of Fantasy) FD08/546 13.95
Gordon Stuart TWO EYES Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1975 1st UK and 1st hcvr edition. FD08/452 2.95
Goulart Ron CARCKPOT hale very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1977 1st UK edition, The republic of South carolina is at war with Mexico. FD08/420 4.95
Goulart Ron WHAT'S BECOME OF SCREWLOOSE Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, with some fraying to head and heel of spine 1971 1st UK edition, 9 zany and irrepressible tales FD08/437 4.95
Goulart Ron FLUX AND THE TIN ANGEL Millington very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, two complete novels FD08/724 3.95
Grant Charles L THE RAVENS OF THE MOON Sidgwick & jackson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition, SF Horror - featured in the Horror - the 100 best books FD08/435 5.65
Green Robert THE GREAT LEAP BACKWARD McClelland & Stewart very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. This was Green's first novel an farce about life in 2021. FD08/417 4.95



Harbinson W A GENESIS Piatkus Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st hcvr edition, scarce in such fine condition, conspiracy thriller FD08/436 19.95
Harrison Harry (editor) BLAST OFF - SF for Boys Faber very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. Collects twelve stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Brian W. Aldiss, Malcolm Jameson, Robert Silverberg, and others. FD08/318 8.95
Hassel Sven LEGION OF THE DAMNED George Allen & Unwin very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 2nd impression, the story of a man who was transferred from a concentration camp to one of Hitler's penal regiments, fighting mainly on the Russian front FD08/292 7.95
Hawthorne Nathaniel THE SNOW-IMAGE and other stories of the Supernatural Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, this volume presents the best of Nathaniel Hawthorne's short supernatural fiction in thirty-three stories from 'The Hollow of the Three Hills' (1830) to 'The Ghost of Doctor Harris' (1856 FD08/154 32.45
Herzog Arthur HEAT Heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition, environmental disaster thriller FD08/438 12.95
Herzog Arthur MAKE US HAPPY Crowell very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, SF thriller. thousand years in the future, society is run by computers, with not a gesture or activity unnoticed by their all-seeing detectors. Spacescrapers-three miles high, 1,000 stories, 1,000 people per floor-house 1,000,000 people. FD08/534 4.95
High Phlip E TWIN PLANETS Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, Earth and Firma were twin planets, mirror worlds in a single time track FD08/360 9.95
Hodder-Williams Christopher CHAIN REACTION Hodder & Stoughton good hardcover copy in a very worn and frayed dustwrapper 1959 1st edition, a novel of the atomic age, of "immediate and vital importance" FD08/388 4.95
Household geoffrey ARROWS OF DESIRE Michael Joseph near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1cm tear on back cover 1985 1st ed. Seven hundred years after the Age of Destruction, all is not well in the new Euro-African Federation settlement at Avebury. FD08/515 5.95
Hughes monica EARTHDARK Hamish hamilton very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, When Kelper Masterman returned home to moon from an adventurous trip to earth life seemed monotonous but.... FD08/495 7.95
Hull E Mayne PLANETS FOR SALE Frederick Fell very good hardcover copy in a very worn and rubbed dustwrapper 1954 1st edition, Evana's incredible adventures on the world of the Ridge Stars FD08/384 9.95



Ireson Barbara (Editor) TALES OUT OF TIME Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, collection of tales of fantastic fiction FD08/719 2.95
Jones Margaret THE DAY THEY PUT HUMPTY TOGETHER AGAIN Collins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, In "The Day they put Humpty together again" prosthetic-surgery techniques are used to wire an artist's head to a criminal's libidinous torso. FD08/389 7.95
Jordan Robert WINTER'S HEART - Wheel of Time 9 orbit near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2000 1st UK edition, 'Jordan has come to dominate the world that Tolkien began to reveal' FD08/444 4.95
Jordan Robert CROSSROADS OF TWILIGHT - Wheel of Time 10 orbit near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2003 1st UK edition, 'On very rare occasions, very talented storytellers create worlds that are beyond fantasy; worlds that become realities. Robert Jordan has' FD08/445 4.95
Jordan Robert KNIFE OF DREAMS - Wheel of Time 11 orbit near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2005 1st UK edition, 'A powerful vision of good and evil' ORSON SCOTT CARD FD08/446 4.95
Jordan Robert NEW SPRING Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The city of Canluum lies close to the scarred and desolate wastes of the Blight, a walled haven from the dangers away to the north, and a refuge from the ill works of those who serve the Dark One. Or so it is said FD08/869 2.95



Laidlaw marc DAD'S NUKE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Dad Johson prides himself in having the best protected house on the block,however his nieghbour installs his own a tactical nuclear missile in the back yard! FD08/352 8.95
Lester Andrew THE THRICE BORN New English Library very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Set on the planet Borea where a group of humans is engaged on a survey of the place and its people. FD08/416 4.95
Lymington John THE VALE OF SAD BANANA Hale near fine ex lib hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. exlib, some stamps, but looks unissued, FD08/379 12.95
Lymington John GIVE DADDY THE KNIFE, DARLING Hodder very good ex lib hardcover in a worn dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. exlib, some stamps, Suspenseful and atmospheric science fiction thriller cum horror, on the theme of alien menace. FD08/380 6.95
Lymington John THE HOLE IN THE WORLD Hodder & Stoughton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st edition, through a crack in the glass, they came, through a split in the length of time. FD08/385 29.95
Lymington john THE NIGHT OF THE BIG HEAT Hodder & Stoughton very good fine hardcover copy 1959 1st edition, this sf horror was filmed. A modern novel of human relationships; the sf element of a heat-ray attack and matter-transmitter invasion of monsters is kept in the background. It was made into a one-hour BBC teleplay about 1963 FD08/392 14.95
Lynn Elizabeth DRAGON'S WINTER macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Dragon's Winter, her first novel in 13 years, is a singleton story set in a medieval world where a few rare people are sorcerers or shapeshifters. FD08/504 2.45



Mace Elisabeth THE TRAVELLING MAN Andre Deutsch near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a novel of a grim and uncompromising future world where Will continues his journey through this dark future FD08/372 3.85
Macey peter ALIEN CULTURE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, the visitors had brought a present, the wonderful life enhancing Elixirin and soon the whole world was taking advantage of its wondrous properties. FD08/368 6.75
MacLeod Sheila THE SNOW WHITE SOLILOQUIES Secker and warburg very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, Snow White is beautiful and lives in a state of suspended animation in a coffin constructed of a special kind of glass FD08/365 4.95
MacLeod Sheila CIRCUIT BREAKER Bodley Head very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, Baird, Devitt and haskins are astronauts in orbit when something goes wrong! FD08/366 14.95
Magidoff Robert (editor) RUSSIAN SCIENCE FICTION 1968 New York University Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, 13 short stories translated by Helen Jacobson FD08/313 3.95
maine Charles Eric B.E.A.S.T - Biological Evolutionary Animal Simulation Test Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover copy in a worn and chipped dustwrapper 1966 1st edition. What mark Harland finds at the secret biological reseacrh lab is much more frightening than he could have ever believed FD08/418 7.95
Mannes Marya THEY Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, at 50 everyone is forcibly retired and the over 50s live in community areas, then a beautiful naked youth is washed up FD08/370 9.95
Mason Douglas R THE TOWER OF RIZWAN Robert Hale near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, Author's 4th novel, Dave Pitman was at rock bottom and after a gruelling mission he took the co-pilot slot in the frigate Diomed to the remote planet of Rizwan. FD08/329 13.95
Mason Douglas R THE PHAETON CONDITION Putman very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, science fiction novel FD08/712 8.95
Mathews Adrian VIENNA BLOOD Jonathan Cape near fine hardcover copy 1999 1st edition, thriller, It is 28 November 2026. Sharkey, a Viennese reporter, spends one tiresome evening with a drunken computer nerd FD08/718 2.95
Maxim john R TIME OUT OF MIND Century near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper with one small tear to top of front hinge 1986 1st edition. New York City in the 1980s, or is it the 1880s? A nicely researched and very well written account of relationships over the course of a 100-year timeline. FD08/334 4.75
Mitchell Adrian THE BODYGUARD Jonathan Cape very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, somewhat satirical novel, set in a dystopian England in the 1980's FD08/367 8.95
Monteleone Thomas F OZYMANDIAS Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Second book in Monteleone's "entertaining post-Holocaust Guardian sequence." In the first volume, GUARDIAN, "a supercomputer is found" and in this sequel, the computer "is incarnated in a human body. FD08/497 4.95
Moorock Michael LEGENDS FROM THE END OF TIME Millennium near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, Tale of the Eternal Champion 11. Ironic and exquisitely funny tales from the End of Time FD08/393 10.95
Morgan dan THE CONCRETE HORIZON Millington near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a grim parable of a metropolis gone mad, it is also a sad and touching love story FD08/376 6.95
Morgan Dan HIGH DESTINY Millington very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, breathtaking adventure story of the far future FD08/713 3.45
Moskowitz Sam (editor) WHEN WOMEN RULE Walker very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1972 1st ed, theme anthology "the theme of women fighting for and gaining dominance" FD08/284 9.95
Mozkowitz Sam(Editor) EDITOR'S CHOICE IN SCIENCE FICTION McBride Company very good hardcover copy 1954 1st edition, editors of sf and pulp magazines choose their favourite stories from their own publications. FD08/363 12.95



Nourse Alan E THE UNVERSE BETWEEN Faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1966 1st edition, Dr John mcEvoy was conducting experiments on extremely low temperatures when the cube appeared in his lab.... FD08/434 14.95
Nourse Alan E SCAVENGERS IN SPACE Faber & Faber very good ex lib hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 rpt edition, set on Mars and in the asteroid belt in the 22nd century FD08/439 12.95
Olander & Greenberg (editors) Clarke Arthur C ARTUR C CLARKE - Writers of the 21st century Series Taplinger very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, Collects nine essays by Peter Brigg, Thomas D. Clareson, Robert Plank, David N. Samuelson and others on aspects of Clarke's SF. FD08/535 10.95



Parkinson H F THEY SHALL NOT DIE Constable & Co very good hardcover copy 1939 1st edition. Biological science fiction novel of the future about a medical treatment which cures death. Locke. Spectrum of Fantasy FD08/499 19.95
Pearce Brenda WORLDS FOR THE GRABBING Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, science fiction novel crictical of the exploitation of other worlds in the solar system FD08/361 4.95
Perrt Steve and Braunbeck Gary A ISAAC ASIMOV'S I-BOTS: TIME WAS Harper prism fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. based on an idea by the late Isaac Asimov, Annabelle Donohoe, CEO of World Tech, intent on world domination, attempts to capture Zac Robillard and his I-bots, a superior race half human and half robotic FD08/399 2.95
Rackham John TIME TO LIVE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good, price clipped, dustwrapper 1969 1st UK and 1st hcvr edition, To the man in the weird bubble acr, its design was only part of the nightmare FD08/280 3.95
Rackham john ALIEN SEA Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, tear to rear dw panel 1975 1st UK edition and 1st hcvr, Hydro was similar to Earth except for one small difference, it was entirely covered in water FD08/283 7.95
rankine John ONE IS ONE Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, SF space opera in Rankines' Galactic series featuring Dag Fletcher FD08/331 7.95
rankine John RING OF GARAMAS Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, SF space opera in Rankines' Galactic series featuring Dag Fletcher FD08/332 7.95
Rankine John NEVER THE SAME DOOR Dobson very good hardcover copy in a rubbed very good dustwrapper 1967 1st edition, Life on Charib has evolved without a familiar organic base and is ready to defend i tself against the encroachment of another species. Its very structure could bring unimaginable wealth to metal-hungry cultures. FD08/344 4.95
Rankine John THE THORBURN ENTERPRISE Dobson fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, Commander Kurt Foreman of the frigate Palarope felt he had been lumbered with a nursemaid mission to keep an eye on a team of sociologists FD08/345 8.95
Rankine John MOONS OF TRIOPUS Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, In opposing the Tripus project, Grant Kirby was one by himself. Space Corporation series Vol.2 FD08/346 3.95
Rankine John THE WEISMAN EXPERIMENT Dobson very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. SF thriller FD08/381 6.95
Rankine John THE BROMIUS PHENOMENON Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, A Dag Fletcher sf adventure, he's the troubleshooter for European space FD08/386 2.95
Rankine John INTERSTELLAR Two-Five Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1966 1st edition, Interstellar two-five had come down on the planet Pelorus and the crew were faced with some hard choices FD08/387 7.95
Rosokhovatski Igor AND MAN CREATED SYHON - Ukranian Tales of the Unknown Dnipro near very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1990 1st English Language edition FD08/457 9.95
Roszak Theodore DREAMWATCHER Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, SF Horror. Imagine having the power to observe the dreams of others-to have intimate knowledge of the most secret desires, the most dreaded terrors, the childish delights, the sexual fantasies of anyone you might choose FD08/529 7.95
Ruse gary Alan THE GODS OF CERUS MAJOR Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, SF Hopelessly lost in the galaxy, the crew encounters silvery alien monkeys FD08/530 2.95
Russell Ken MIKE & GABY'S SPACE GOSPEL Little brown near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, SF. Mike and Gaby create the entire history of humanity in a desperate attempt by their machine civilisation to find the answer to an insidious plague of rust, and Jesus Christ is the culmination of their plan. FD08/531 2.95



Sellings Arthur TIME TRANSFER Michael Joseph very good hardcover in a worn and frayed, near very good dustwrapper 1956 1st edition, collection of excellent short stories FD08/872 17.95
Shatner William BEYOND THE STARS harper Prism fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. A man who has altered his own future finds himself aboard a planet-sized starship that has been sabotaged by aliens and is descending into chaos FD08/415 8.95
Shefner Vadim THE UNMAN/KOVRIGIN'S CHRONICLES macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. "The Unman" is translated from the Russian by Alice Stone Nakhimovsky and Alexander Nakjimovsky. "Kovrigin's Chronicles" is translated from the Russian by Antonia W. Bouis FD08/301 4.95
Sherred T L & Biggle Lloyd Jr. ALIEN MAN Doubleday near fine, ex lib, hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, ex lib copy but in very good condition. The victors will decide the destiny of the once great planet Earth FD08/501 5.95
Siodmak Curt HAUSER'S MEMORY herbert Jenkins very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition. Blend of science fiction with international intrigue in a sequel, 25 years after, to Donovan's Brain, now a classic of the genre. Features the same character, the biochemist Dr. Patrick Cory, in a SF cold war plot. FD08/351 6.95
Slater Henry J THE SMASHED WORLD Jarrolds very good hardcover in a worn and frayed near vg dustwrapper 1952 1st edition, sf novel set 3,000 years hence in which the reincarantion of Napoleon, Alexander the Great, Cleopatra and others combine to distrub world peace. FD08/551 10.95
Sloane William TO WALK THE NIGHT Tower Books very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1946 1st printing, a terryifying novel of death and the supernatural FD08/338 9.95
Sloane William (editor) SPACE SPACE SPACE Grosset & Dunlap very good hardcover copy 1953 reprint, stories about the time hwne men will be adventuring to the stars. E F Russell, A E Nourse etc FD08/533 4.95
Smith George O PATTERN FOR CONQUEST - An Interpanetary Adventure Clerke & Cockeran about very good hardcover 1951 1st UK edition, Boots Library sticker removed.. FD08/550 10.95
Sohl Jerry THE HAPLOIDS Rinehart very good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed near very good dustwrapper 1952 1st edition, 1st printing , A cautionary tales of the potential evil that could be wrought through the misuse of parthenogenesis---human males, beware! FD08/343 12.95
Sprull Steven THE IMPERATOR PLOT Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, Unknown forces in the twenty-first century initiate a series of assassination attemps of the Imperator of the Terran Empire, Gregory Amerdath FD08/502 5.95
Steussy Marti DREAMS OF DAWN ballantine near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 Book Club edition, 10 tales from Stapledon, Wyndham, Henderson, White etc FD08/456 1.95
Stevens david SUNSET AND MORNING STAR Abelard near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, in a strange planet where the fattest man is King, the "thins" are starved and treated as slaves. FD08/503 5.95
Stickgold & Noble GLORYHITS Ballantine Books near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. The DNA Disaster : It has begun. In top secret silence, the deadly Soviet-American gene-manipulation race has started. FD08/545 3.95
Stolboy Bruce LAST FALL Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustrwapper 1987 1st edition. Hsoro is the leader of a primitive tribe which struggles against the darkness, but with an icy winter approaching the tribe must deal with a mysterious crea ture which kills for pleasure, and with cold efficiency FD08/409 4.95
Stone Robert BAY OF SOULS Picador fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition, erotic thriller. Michael Ahearn is a loving father, vaguely discontented husband and professor at a mediocre rural college. Lara Purcell, meanwhile, is an expert in third world politics, newly arrived on the campus from the Caribb FD08/278 3.45



Tate Peter GREENCOMBER Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, thriller, love story, symbolic fantasy, this book decries the rape of the countryside. FD08/540 6.95
Tate Peter COUNTRY LOVE AND POISON RAIN Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, an apocalyptic view of 1975 when the United States decides to move its stockpiles of chemical warfare weapons FD08/541 6.95
Tenn William (editor) CHILDREN OF WONDER Simon & Schuster near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustrwapper 1953 Book Club edition, 21 remarkable and fantastic tales, meet some of the most fantastic, frightening, delightful, and altogether unusual boys and girls in all of modern literature FD08/408 8.95
Tennant emma HOTEL DE DREAM Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, A novel about the dreams and snobberies and rituals of 1970s England; using the theme of illusion and reality it attempts to show how interchangeable these can become in a country that is losing its confidence and economic stability. FD08/340 14.95
Tennant Emma THE YEAR OF THE COUNTRY HOUSE MURDERS Nelson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some fraying to head of spine 1974 1st US edition. The author's third book and second SF novel, a dystopian tale of a future Britan where murders are legal. FD08/548 9.95
Teran Boston GOD IS A BULLET macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, powerful thriller. Opening with the brutal murder of a woman in 1970 Boston, Teran's God Is A Bullet then jumps forward 25 years to another savage killing. FD08/277 3.95
Thomas Ted & Wilhelm kate YEAR OF THE CLOUD Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 BC ed. A tidal wave of 250 feet had swept over hawaii leaving death and destruction in its wake... FD08/547 3.95
Thompson Joyce CONSCIENCE PLACE Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, A beautiful, dark fantasy about humanity and perception. Thompson has created a world that is at once uncomfortable and uplifting. FD08/542 6.95
Tubb E C DEATH IS A DREAM Rupert Hart Davis very good hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper, tape repair to heel of spine, frayed edges 1967 1st hcvr edition, Britain, years after the debacle and a new London has risen phoenix like from the ashes FD08/294 8.95
Tubb E C GATH Rupert hart davis near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, the first Dumarest story, scarce in such fine condition. FD08/341 19.95



Van Greenaway Peter MANRISSA MAN Gollancz very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1982 1st edition, review slip. Humankind is decimated after the US breed an army of super-intelligent apes FD08/295 8.95
Verne Jules JULES VERNE CLASSIC SCIENCE FICTION Castle Books very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition thus, collects Twenty Thousand Leagues..., From the earth to the moon and Round the Moon, original illus FD08/723 5.95
Vyse Michael OVERWORLD Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Overworld is an excursion into a future less distant than might be imagined. It is a warning, an indictment, one despairing cry to a world seemingly intent upon self destruction FD08/297 4.95
Vyse Michael THE OUTER REACHES Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Original collection of 20 stories from this first time published author FD08/299 5.95



Wallace ian DEATHSTAR VOYAGE Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st printing, SF novel set on a spaceship en route to a distant planet Ligeria, and in imminent danger of exploding due to a tampered-with atomic fuel pile FD08/326 5.95
Weekley Ian THE MOVING SNOW John Murray fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st ed. The snow went on falling. this was not just the start of another bad winter, but the beginning of a climate crisis that was dramatically to change the face of Brita FD08/312 6.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen OUT OF THIS WORLD - A Giant Anthology of SF stories Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st printing. Huge anthology of 16 shorts, Biggle, Asimov, Aldiss etc FD08/306 7.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen OUT OF THIS WORLD 7 Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a worn and frayed, very good dustwrapper 1968 1st printing. 8 classic shorts, heinlein, Sheckley, Silverberg etc FD08/307 4.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (Editors) OUT OF THIS WORLD 8 Blackie very good hardcover copy in a good, worn and frayed, dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. stories by Asimov, William Temple, James White, Graham Greene, david Ely and John Rakine FD08/300 5.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (Editors) OUT OF THIS WORLD 6 Blackie very good hardcover copy in a worn and rubbed good dustwrapper which is taped to the inner front board 1967 1st edition, collection of 7 cracking tales from Brunner, Clarke, Leinster, Ray, tenn, White and Asimov. FD08/371 4.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (editors) WORLD APART Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 reprint edition, 10 tales from Stapledon, Wyndham, Henderson, White etc FD08/455 1.95
Williams-Ellis & Pearson TALES FROM THE GALAXIES White lion near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st UK and 1st hardcover edition. Short stories including John Wyndham and Robert Sheckley FD08/425 4.25
Williams-Ellis & Pearson OUT OF THIS WORLD 10 Blackie very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, 10 short stories, Hal Clement, John Wyndham etc FD08/426 4.25
Williamson Jack THE MOON CHILDREN Elmfield Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, science fiction novel FD08/720 2.85
Wollheim Donald (editor) EVERY BOY'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION Frederik fell good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1951 1st edition, 10 great tales from Bradbury, Cummings, Keller, Hamilton, sense of wonder or what! FD08/330 9.95
Wollheim Donald (editor) FLIGHT INTO SPACE Frederik Fell good hardcover copy 1950 1st edition, 12 short stories, one each for every object in the solar system FD08/359 11.95



Zahn Timothy THE ICARUS HUNT Bantam near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Jordan McKell thinks he's pretty unlucky, but most of us would gladly trade places with him. He's a freelance star-freighter captain who plies the hyperspace folds between worlds, trading exotic goods and meeting bizarre aliens. FD08/378 5.95
Zahn Timothy DRAGON AND THIEF - A Dragonback Adventure Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Orphaned, 14-year-old Jack Morgan, raised to be an assistant to his now-dead con-man uncle, Virgel, is on the run after being framed for a crime he didn't commit. FD08/398 12.75

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Ackerman Forrest J (editor) GOSH! WOW! (Sense of Wonder) bantam near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. 19 nostalgic knockouts compiled by Forry "Mister SF" Ackerman FD08/187 2.75
Ackroyd Peter THE PLATO PAPERS Vintage near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. London, 3700 AD. London's greatest orator, Plato, regularly delivers bravura public lectures on the long and tumultuous history of what is now a peaceful, tranquil city, secure in the certainty of its own relationship to the past FD08/477 1.65
Aldiss & harrison (editor) FAREWELL FANTASTIC VENUS! Panther very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. An superb anthology of stories about the mysterious planet, contributors include Edgar Rice Burroughs, Olaf Stapledon FD08/199 1.75
Aldiss & Harrison (editors) HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. The personal histories of science fiction writers Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison and Brian W. Aldiss FD08/193 1.95
Allen Roger macBride STAR WARS - AMBUSH AT CORDELLIA Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, A trade summit on Corellia brings Han Solo back to the home world he left many years before FD08/793 1.35
Allingham margery NO LOVE LOST carrol & graf very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, crime novel first published in 1954, it's still superb today FD08/272 3.65
Amis Kingsley NEW MAPS OF HELL Four Square 863 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing. A voyage with Kingsley Amis into the fantastic realms of science fiction. FD08/192 3.65
Anderson Kevin J HIDDEN EMPIRE Earthlight fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, Saga of the Seven Suns 1. Hidden Empire begins a dazzling space opera fit to stand with the classics of the genre FD08/494 7.95
Anderson kevin J STAR WARS - JEDI SEARCH bantam very good mass market paperback, 1994 not 1st printing, Jedi Academy 1. As the war between the Republic and the scattered remnants of the Empire continues, two children - the Jedi twins - will come into their powers in a universe on the brink of vast changes and challenges FD08/779 1.45
Anderson kevin J A FOREST OF STARS Pocket very good mass market paperback, 2004 not 1st printing, It has been five years since humanity's heady expansion among the stars came to an abrupt, and violent, halt FD08/784 1.35
Anderson Kevin J HIDDEN EMPIRE Pocket very good mass market paperback copy 2005 reprint, the saga of the suns book one, HIDDEN EMPIRE begins a dazzling space opera fit to stand with the classics of the genre FD08/886 1.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales of the Bounty Hunters Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. A collection of five ORIGINAL stories which detail the exploits of some of the most merciless hunters in the galaxy FD08/188 2.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. A collection of 16 ORIGINAL short stories, each concerning one of the creatures from the famous cantina scene in "Star Wars". FD08/189 2.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales from Jabba's Palace Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. A collection of 19 original tales set in the lair of the Star Wars galaxy's most notorious and dangerous criminal, Jabba the Hutt. FD08/190 2.45
Andrews V C THE WILDFLOWERS - JADE Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, Dr. Marlowe's therapy group is filled with tragic stories, but no one can top Jade--a woman lured into madness and used as a pawn in a chilling courtroom drama FD08/271 1.25
Andrews VC THE WILDFLOWERS STAR Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, In the second volume in the Wildflowers quartet, Star hides her nightmarish secrets from the other girls in her therapy group, until she gradually reveals her story to Dr. Marlowe and the others FD08/708 1.45
Andrews VC CRYSTAL Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1998 2nd printing, Follows the struggles of an orphan girl to realize her dreams of a life of love and happiness, away from the shadows of her dark past FD08/709 1.45
Andrews VC RAVEN Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, the fourth novel in the Special Orphans Mini series FD08/710 1.45
Anon SHIPBUILDING - New SF from Scotland Taverna Press fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing, 11 sf tales from north of the border FD08/285 2.95
Anthony & Coulson BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Laser Books 44 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The earth of the not too distant future is a dying world FD08/654 4.95
Anthony Mark CURSE OF THE SHADOWMAGE TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Mari Al'Marin and Caledan match wits against the revived legacy of the Shadowking, which threatens all of Faerun FD08/752 6.95
Anthony Mark CURSE OF THE SHADOWMAGE TSR Inc very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Mari Al'Marin and Caledan match wits against the revived legacy of the Shadowking, which threatens all of Faerun FD08/787 6.85
Anthony Piers HARD SELL Ace very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. When Fisk Centers is persuaded to invest in some Martian real esate, he finds he has bought himself more trouble than he expected, from participating in a suicide fusion car race FD08/056 1.75
Anthony Piers KILLOBYTE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. After being injured in the line of duty, policeman Walter Toland finds new freedom in Killobyte, a virtual reality computer game, but when a deranged hacker blocks his exit from the game, Walter must fight for his life FD08/207 2.45
Anthony Piers MUTE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. The awesome galatic epic of humanity's desperate struggle to save the future. FD08/208 1.65
Anthony Piers BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Tor near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Science-fiction, autobiography, and a candid, witty send-up of the publishing industry combine in a wild adventure of a novel that winds up in the wrong hands FD08/209 2.95
Anthony Piers RINGS OF ICE Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, Diverse group of survivors in a motorised latterday ark attempting to save civilisation from the waters of the flooding caused by the mysterious canopy of ice surrounding Earth. FD08/839 1.65
Anthony Piers PROSTHO PLUS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, SF Humour. A simple dentist is just doing his job when he ends up operating on an alien. FD08/840 1.65
Anthony Piers SHADE OF THE TREE Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Horror. Could he discover the land's terrifying secret before it turned his family into fertilizer? FD08/841 1.75
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Tor very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Earth and Kazo have created a unique peace. Kazo administers Earth, and Earth controls Kazo. Nothing is really complicated until both humans and Kazos discover the existence of a third intelligent race in the galaxy FD08/842 1.85
Anthony Piers PHTHOR Panther very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, Arlo, son of Aton, set himself against the mineral intelligence of his own prison planet, Chthon. FD08/843 1.35
Anthony Piers CHTHON Panther very good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing, Aton's terrible crime had meant he'd been sent to the garnet mines of Chthon FD08/844 1.35
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Jove very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, did the ancient cards hold the secret of a planetary hell? FD08/845 1.35
Anthony Piers VISCOUS CIRCLE Avon very good mass market paperback copy 1982 1st printing, Space adventures in the Cluster series - A race of bloodthirsty aliens invade the Bands, a peaceful, but anarchistic society, in search of the ruins of an ancient galactic civilization FD08/875 1.45
Anthony Piers VISION OF TAROT Grafton very good mass market paperback copy 1986 reprint edition, Tarot trilogy volume 2 FD08/876 1.45
Anthony Piers FAITH OF TAROT Berkley very good mass market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, Book 3 of the Tarot Sequence FD08/877 2.95
Anthony Piers STEPPE Grafton very good mass market paperback copy 1986 reprint edition, battling for survival inside a dazzling cosmic game FD08/879 1.45
Anthony Piers & Fuentes Roberto DEAD MORN Ace very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. With humankind surviving underground in the twenty-fifth-century's last city, a courageous man journeys back in time into Cuba's history to try to alter the past and stop the worldwide conflagration that would leave Earth a wasteland FD08/055 1.75
Anthony Piers and Hall francis PRETENDER Tor very good mass market paperback copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction FD08/878 1.45
Anvil Christopher PANDORA'S PLANET Daw Books very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing, SF novel, the Earth has been conquered by aliens resembling evolved humanoid lions. FD08/837 2.85
Anvil Christopher WARLORD'S WORLD Daw Books near fine mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, Vaughan Roberts of the Interstellar Patrol was riding a roller coaster when he got the appeal from a damsel in distress. FD08/838 1.85
Appel William THE WATCHER WITHIN Fawcett very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, Prisoner of fear against an angel of madness-- great thriller FD08/273 2.45
Arscott David and Mart David J THE FROZEN CITY Unwin near fine trade paperback copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction FD08/716 1.45
Ashley Allen THE PLANET SUITE TTA Press near fine trade paperback 1996 1st printing. Each successive astronaut has gazed back and found our magic marble a little less blue FD08/461 2.35
Asimov Janet MURDER AT THE GALACTIC WRITERS' SOCIETY Daw Book 972 very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. When a meeting of the Galactic Writers' Society is threatened by a series of embarrassing, potentially deadly incidents, it is up to Arda, an android undercover agent, to solve the mystery. FD08/005 3.45
Asimov, Greenberg & waugh (Editors) GIANTS Robinson very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing. 12 short stories that will transport you to enchanted domains beyond imagination. FD08/316 1.95
Asimov, Grennberg & waugh (editors) COSMIC KNIGHTS Robinson near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing, 10 tales of legendary valour, sorcery inspired quests and star spanning missions FD08/323 2.65
Audley Anselm INQUISITION Earthlight near fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, Inquisition is as effective a second volume of a trilogy as Heretic was an opener; Anselm Audley recomplicates his take on political intrigue and the role of religion with some real understanding of the mechanics and psychology of power FD08/513 1.95
Aylett Steve SLAUGHTERMATIC Phoenix near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing, Steve Aylett's Slaughtermatic is enacted in a parodic, cyberpunk world in which crime has become an individualistic and self-evolutionary ar FD08/509 1.75



Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES 7 Baen near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. New fact and fiction by: Charles Sheffield, Larry Niven, Algis Budrys, F. Paul Wilson, and Dead Ing. FD08/182 2.65
Bagby George COP KILLER Warner very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, an Inspector Schmidt mystery FD08/704 1.95
Bailey Hilary FRANKENSTEIN'S BRIDE Simon & Schuster near fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing, In Mary Shelley's classic novel, Frankenstein began to make a woman - a bride for his male creation - but then destroyed her. This sequel imagines that he actually pursued the plan FD08/488 1.65
Bailey Hilary & Platt Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 7 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. Stories from Moorcock, Sladek, Aldiss etc FD08/589 2.95
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 9 Corgi very good mass market paperback, black mark to head of spine 1975 1st printing. New Dimensions of SF with stories by Moorcock, Roberts, Joanna Russ etc FD08/225 2.35
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 10 Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. New Dimensions of SF with stories by Moorcock, Disch, Butterworth etc FD08/226 2.35
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 8 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories from Moorcock, Sladek, Aldiss etc FD08/590 1.65
Baker Will STAR BEAST New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, SF novel set in the same post apolcalyptic world as Shadow Hunter FD08/835 1.35
Baker Will SHADOW HUNTER ROC fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, In the aftermath of a hi-tech conflagration, the animal kingdom rises against human domination FD08/836 1.85
Baldwin Bill CANBY'S LEGION Warner very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Ten years after the Earth becomes the galaxy's superpower, planet security deteriorates through corruption, and ex-commander Gordon Canby hatches a daring plan until he realizes that he may be fighting the wrong enemies. FD08/850 1.55
Barclay James DAWNTHIEF Gollancz very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing, The Raven have fought together for years, six men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code FD08/782 1.35
Barclay James ELFSORROW Gollancz very good mass market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, Legends of the Raven, modern pulp fantasy FD08/881 1.65
Barclay James NIGHTCHILD Gollancz very good mass market paperback copy 2004 reprint, action fantasy FD08/885 1.65
Barcley James DEMONSTORM Gollancz very good trade paperback 2004 1st printing. Again the war-ravaged continent Balaia is in big trouble. Bigger than ever. Attacked for excellent reasons by the barbarian Wesmen, the magical college of Xetesk desperately misuses its doomsday weapon of "dimensional magic" FD08/871 2.85
Barnard Robert THE CASE OF THE MISSING BRONTE Dell Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, a whodunnit in the classic tradition FD08/699 2.45
Beck KK THE BODY IN THE VOLVO Ivy very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, when a foul mouthed professor is found dead the investigation is more than academic FD08/146 1.95
Bell Nancy DEATH SPLITS A HAIR Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 2006 1st printing, a Judge Jackson Crain mystery FD08/122 2.45
Bensen Donald R AND HAVING WRIT... Ace near fine mass market paperback - remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing. SF novel - what if the 1908, Tunguska meteorite was an alien ship... FD08/553 1.95
Berry James R THE GALACTIC INVADER Laser Books 31 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, On his way to headquarters for briefing someone tries to murder Captain Keith Cranston FD08/642 3.95
Besher Alexander RIM - A Novel of Virtual Reality orbit near fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing. Besher serves up cyberpunk with a ginseng twist and the scent of sandalwood incense. FD08/460 1.35
Besher Alexander MIR Orbit fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, 'A dizzingly imaginative tale of virtual reality and cybernetic espionage' FD08/714 1.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr. ALL THE COLOURS OF DARKNESS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. The Universal Transmitting Company has finally perfected a matter transmitter FD08/581 1.35
Bischoff & lampton THE SEEKER Laser Books 30 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Middlefield is a small, sleepy midwestern town much like any other, until the alien spaceship lands! FD08/641 7.95
Bisson terry JOHNNY MNEMONIC Voyager near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. SF movie tie in. Johnny is a courier. He carries data, uploaded into his brain through a jack implanted in his skull. And so Johnny's troubles begin. The data is stolen, and to get it back the owners have hired the Yakuzza FD08/578 1.45
Bisson terry VIRTUOSITY Pocket Books near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. SF movie tie in. Sid 6.7, a criminal personality developed for training policemen via virtual reality, manages to escape, and Parker, a former policeman convicted of killing his family's murderers, is released from prison to stop him FD08/579 2.65
Bisson terry THE FIFTH ELEMENT Voyager near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. SF movie tie in. In a timeless story about love and survival, heroes and villains, and set in a weird future in which anything is possible, this tells the story of an unlikely hero rising to the challenge of battle against the ultimate evil FD08/580 2.65
Blakeney Jay D THE OMCRI MATRIX Ace near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. SF. Where alien terror meets human courage you will find the Omcri Matrix FD08/577 1.45
Blaylock James P THE STONE GIANT Grafton very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1990 1st printing, The sequel to "The Elfin Ship" and "The Disappearing Dwarf". Theophile Escargot is cast out of Twombly Town for the crime of stealing his own pie and sets out on a journey to fabled Balumnia FD08/738 1.75
Blish James WELCOME TO MARS Sphere very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. SF. Dolph, a teenager, discovers that an anti-gravity field can be generated from simple electronics FD08/564 1.45
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Granada very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. SF. Past worlds almost too strange to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space FD08/565 1.45
Blish James THE STAR DWELLERS Sphere very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. A brilliantly plausible vision of a future meeting with extra terrestrial life forms, a superb saga FD08/566 1.45
Blish James MIDSUMMER CENTURY Arrow very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. John Martels regains consciousness after a fall, to find himself trapped inside someone else's brain 23,000 years in the future FD08/567 1.45
Blish James VOR Arrow very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. Alien invasion theme. The glowing ovoid plummetted downard, the whole sky screaming like a metallic banshee... FD08/582 1.35
Blish James & Lowndes Robert THE DUPLICATED MAN Airmont very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. SF. Paul Danto was a member of a subversive political party which had an answer: make peace with Venus. But the only way to peace was through the overthrow of Security FD08/054 4.95
Block Lawrence SUCH MEN ARE DANGEROUS Carroll and Graff very good mass market paperback 1993 reprint, violent suspense thriller FD08/124 1.95
Bodelsen Anders FREEZING DOWN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. Danish SF. Bruno had made his choice 20 years earlier. He'd said yes, freeze me down. Now he is alive again, in a strange new world FD08/053 2.45
Bone J F CONFEDERATION MATADOR Donning near fine trade paperback copy 1978 1st printing. edited and illustrated by Polly and Kelly Freas FD08/527 4.65
Bone J F LEGACY Laser Books 18 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Sam Williams is a fighter, but fate has dealt him a bad hand FD08/630 2.95
Bova ben MOONRISE New English Library near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. SF. Former astronaut Paul Stavenger is driven by his vision of colonizing space. His dream becomes a reality with the creation of a viable, flourishing, nearly self-sufficient community at Moonbase FD08/108 2.95
Bova ben VENUS New English Library near fine mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. SF. Venus proves a mighty, unthinking antagonist indeed--frustrating the efforts of sickly but likable rich kid Van Humphries to land there and recover the remains of his older brother Alex, who died two years earlier FD08/109 2.95
Bova ben KINSMAN Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF a collection of short stories woven together to form a novel about Chester A. Kinsman, who rises through the ranks of the Aerospace Force FD08/554 1.25
Bova ben ESCAPE PLUS Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Twelve short upbeat science fiction stories FD08/555 1.25
Bova ben THE MULTIPLE MAN Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. SF. The Multiple Man is a fine science fiction mystery. As the President gives a speech in Boston, a body is found in an alley outside - a body that resembles the President in every way FD08/556 2.45
Bova ben THE ASTRAL MIRROR Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. This is a collection of stories and reflections on politics, business, war, and the current state of space exploration FD08/558 2.35
Bova ben THE TRIKON DECEPTION New English Library very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. In a lab constructed in space, the scientists of the Trikon project undertake research that could save the otherwise doomed planet Earth. But, consumed by greed, they are running the lab for their own gain FD08/559 1.35
Bova ben MILLENNIUM Mandarin near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. The second book of "The Kinsman Saga", which also includes "Kinsman" and "Colony". The story of a man driven to create the future, and forced to save two worlds from the death throes of the millennium FD08/561 1.25
Bova ben DEATH DREAM New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Damon Santorini, a brilliant virtual reality programmer, works for an amusement park in Florida. But the owner uses the virtual reality programmes to enslave Santorini's wife and twelve year old daughter - with horrifying results FD08/687 1.35
Bova ben (editor) THE ANALOG YEARBOOK Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. An original collection of award winning short stories FD08/177 2.55
Bova ben (editor) SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME - THE NOVELLAS 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Four of the very best SF novellas of all time, Heinlein, Cordwainer Smith, Kuttner & Moore and Jack Williamson FD08/562 1.45
Bova ben (editor) SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME - THE NOVELLAS 3 Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Three of the very best SF novellas of all time, E F Russel, C M Kornbluth & Theodore Sturgeon FD08/563 1.45
Bova, Pohl, Pournelle and Sheffield FUTURE QUARTET - Earth in the Year 2042 Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Based on technological and scientific forecasts, four science fiction authors--Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield--offer their views of the future FD08/202 1.45
Bowes Richard WARCHILD Questar near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. In every Quadrant in time, telepathic and mysterious beings are manipulating the very fabric of the universe, seeking ultimate control FD08/049 2.65
Bowes Richard GOBLIN MARKET Questar near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. The warchild now must defend humanity against the greatest threat of all time.... FD08/050 2.65
Bowker Richard FORBIDDEN SANCTUARY Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. The aliens had the secret of FTL travel; we had their technician.and the Eternal Church faced a mortal crisis! FD08/107 2.65
Bredenberg Jeff THE DREAM VESSEL Avon near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. SF. In a world devastated by nuclear war and ruled by tyrants, a group of rebels successfully overthrows a dictator and then sets out on a sailing ship to bring their message to the rest of the world FD08/046 2.75
Bredenberg Jeff THE DREAM COMPASS Avon near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. The Badgers rule the present, but the Trickster owns the future FD08/047 2.75
Bredenberg Jeff THE MAN IN THE MOON MUST DIE Avon near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. A glitch in the system of the TeleComp--an invention that can transfer anyone from anywhere in an instant--reproduces a second Benito Funcitti, and the media mogul and ailing mayor of Fun City must flee from himself FD08/048 1.95
Brewer Steve SHAKY GROUND Worldwide very good mass market paperback 2003 1st printing, a Bubba Mabry mystery FD08/138 2.45
Brittain C Dale DAUGHTER OF MAGIC Baen near very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1996 1st printing, The magical and exotic story of the wizard Daimbert and his daughter is set in a time when flying carpets, pet elephants, armies of undead warriors, evil spells, and vengeance are not uncommon FD08/747 2.95
Brosnan John THE OPOPONAX INVASION VGSF near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. In the late 23rd century the human race has spread across a solar system dominated by the powerful Interplanetary Revenue Corporation which collects income tax FD08/095 1.65
Brosnan John THE FALL OF THE SKY LORDS VGSF near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. Sky Lords 3. "Sweeps along like a new broom and bristles with entertainment" Brian Aldiss - scarce FD08/096 19.95
Brust Steven COWBOY FENG'S SPACE BAR AND GRILLE Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. It's the best bar on Earth and everywhere else FD08/019 1.65
Bujold Lois mcMaster THE WARRIOR'S APPRENTICE Headline very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Miles Vorkosigan, of royal lineage, was born with physical impairments on a planet where these are very rare. He tries to make a place for himself by going into the military, but he's defeated by his disabilities FD08/111 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 22 Corgi near fine mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. Stories by Harry Harrison, E C Tubb etc FD08/598 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 23 Corgi near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories by Harry Harrison, E C Tubb etc FD08/599 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 24 Corgi near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories by Aldiss, Wilder etc FD08/600 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 26 Corgi near fine mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF. Stories by John Christopher, Brian Aldiss etc FD08/602 1.45
Bunch Chris STAR RISK Ltd Roc near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. SF. They're outnumbered, outgunned, and out of luck. But the mercenaries of Star Risk, Ltd. will take on any mission-no matter how dangerous-provided of course, the price is right. FD08/110 2.35
Burgess Melvin BLOODTIDE penguin near fine trade paperback 2001 not 1st printing. Set in a frighteningly realistic ravaged London in the near future, Burgess uses the Icelandic Volsunga saga as inspiration for his plot. Two warring families of ganglords appear united by the marriage of Signy Volson to Conor FD08/476 1.45
Burroughs William THE WESTERN LANDS Picador near fine trade paperback 1988 1st printing, The title refers to the place in ancient Egyptian mythology where souls journeyed in search of immortality FD08/288 3.95
Busby F M ARROW FROM EARTH (aka Missing) Avon very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. Captain Clancy Allaird, his desperate young daughter Marnie, and the crew of the starship Arrow set off on a seventy-five-light-year quest of high adventure, where they find challenge from terrorists, mutineers, and a fanatical conspiracy FD08/018 2.85
Butcher Jim DEATH MASKS Orbit very good mass market paperback copy 2007 reprint edition, book five of the Dresden Files FD08/889 1.45



Cain Paul FAST ONE Popular Library very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, tough thriller set in the Los Angeles underworld FD08/702 1.95
Cain Paul FAST ONE Popular Library very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, tough thriller set in the Los Angeles underworld FD08/703 1.95
Callin Grant SATURNALIA Baen near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Concerns the discovery and subsequent race to recover a series of alien artifacts placed throughout the saturnian system FD08/094 2.65
Callinan david FORTRESS MANHATTAN VGSF near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. SF. Fortress Manhattan: home of the super-rich, surrounded by an expensive and ruthless security force. The inhabitants live in luxury, protected from the cyber-crazed, diseased denizens of the Badlands outside FD08/102 1.65
Calvino Italo COSMICOMICS Picador fine trade paperback 1993 not 1st print, previous owners inscription. This is an account of the universe as a cosmic joke, surreal random fiction FD08/364 12.95
Cannon Peter THE SKY GARDEN Dementia Press fine chapbook 1989 1st printing, limited to 200 copies. Excellent supernatural tale by the author of Pulptime and others. Superb cover art by Daryl Hutchinson. Crappy type font by me! This tale was later reprinted in 100 Creepy Little Creature Stories FD08/413 2.95
Card Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD Orbit very good mass market paperback, 2007 not 1st printing, Three thousand years after "Ender" Wiggin destroyed the alien "buggers," another intelligent alien species turns up FD08/740a 1.95
Carlson P M MURDER UNRENOVATED Bantam very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, crime. A Maggie Ryan mystery. Maggie Ryan lives in NYC with her actor husband; not a professional detective, crimes happen around her FD08/614 3.75
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 1 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1965 reprint ed. Stories by brian Aldiss, Edward Mackin etc FD08/211 2.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 2 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1970 reprint ed. Stories by John Rackham, Colin Kapp etc FD08/212 1.45
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 4 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing. Stories by Isaac Asimov, Keith Roberts, William tenn etc FD08/213 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 5 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by Lee Harding, Eric C Williams, Joseph Green etc FD08/214 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 6 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by E C Tubb, Keith Roberts etc FD08/215 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 8 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by - Keith Roberts, Colin Kapp, John Rackham etc FD08/216 2.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 7 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by James White, Douglas R mason, Keith Roberts etc FD08/218 2.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 12 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories by James White, Arthur Sellings, M J Harrison etc FD08/219 1.25
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 13 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories by Eddy bertin, Sydney J Bounds, M J Harrison etc FD08/220 1.75
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 14 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Stories by Sydney J Bounds, M J Harrison etc FD08/221 2.75
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 15 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Stories by Chris Priest, keith Roberts, Arthur Sellings etc FD08/222 1.45
carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 17 Corgi very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. SF. Stories by Michael Coney, Lee harding FD08/597 1.45
carver jeffrey SEAS OF ERNATHE Laser Books 34 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The starship Warmstorm is attacked by the nale'nid as it approaches a friendly colony FD08/644 3.95
Carver jeffrey A DRAGONS IN THE STARS Tor near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. SF. Jael LeBrae finally gets the chance to navigate a ship through hyperspace, but when the co-pilot tries to enslave her, she kills him in self-defense and is left alone to battle an evil population of dragons FD08/079 2.45
Carver Jeffrey A FROM A CHANGELING STAR Bantam very good mass market paperback, small nick to top of front cover 1989 1st printing. SF. Across the galaxy, hostilities are rsing between the authoritarian Tandesko and the free marketeers of the Auricle Allaince FD08/081 1.65
Carver Jeffrey A THE RAPTURE EFFECT Tor near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. The war was started by a computer and fought by robots---but now human beings were dying---and only a few people even knew there was a war at all FD08/117 2.85
Chalker Jack L THE DEMONS AT RAINBOW BRIDGE Ace very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. On an uninhabited Earth-like planet, a scouting expedition uncovers the perfectly preserved bodies of horned creatures, and the three primary cultures, maintaining a precarious balance of power, vie for control of the mysterious aliens FD08/098 1.45
Chalker Jack L NINETY TRILLION FAUSTS Ace very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. SF.Arriving at an immense labyrinthian maze of hedgerows, the teams from the thr galactic empires--linked telepathically--prepare to meet the demonic beings known as the Quintara FD08/099 1.95
Chalker Jack L PIRATES OF THUNDER New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Hawks has escaped from the prison planet Melchior and is determined to find the five gold rings that could break Master System's hold over mankind FD08/786 1.35
Chambers Stephen HOPE'S END Tor near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. SF. When 16-year-old street thief and con man Vel finds himself the target of pursuit by the city of Hope's secret police, he discovers a conspiracy of rebels who seek to learn the truth behind the repressive policies of their rulers FD08/097 1.85
Charnas Suzy McKee MOTHER LINES Coronet very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. A hopeful vision of a possible world in which mankind has almost destroyed everything on the planet and in which womankind is trying to survive FD08/017 2.85
Chase Robert R THE GAME OF FOX AND LION Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. A human and genetically enhanced human band together to save a massive corporation and humanity itself FD08/080 3.95
Chase Robert r SHAPERS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. Alone, with no memory of his origins or his purpose, he found himself on the alien Shapers' world among the Shapers' humans, the descendants of those evacuated by the aliens from a dying Earth FD08/113 2.65
Chase Robert R CRUCIBLE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. Some people wanted to rekindle the war, but they hadn't counted on the Fox, or on a woman who simply refused to die. FD08/116 2.85
Chilson Rob ROUNDED WITH SLEEP Questar near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. Eventually, the hero of every game must face the ultimate enemy---reality. FD08/105 1.95
Chilson Rob MEN LIKE RATS Questar near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. They lived by stealth and stealing. But there was no hiding from humanity's ultimate nightmare FD08/106 1.95
Chizmar Richard (editor) THE EARTH STRIKES BACK - An Anthology of Ecological Horror Borealis near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. Acid rain and toxic dumps create some new breeds of human being in this collection of ecological horror FD08/183 3.95
Clareson Thomas D (editor) SF - THE OTHER SIDE OF REALISM Bowlig Green University Popular Press near fine trade paperback copy 1971 1st printing. A wonderful critical analysis of Science Fiction by writers like James Blish, J. G. Ballard, Brian Aldiss and many, many more. FD08/525 7.95
Clark Jan PRODIGY Roc near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. SF. Unwittingly destroying an enemy ship in deep space, Rieka Degahv, one of the few human captains of the Commonwealth Fleet, is charged with high treason and embarks on a desperate search to untangle an intergalactic intrigue FD08/104 1.95
Clarke Arthur C THE SENTINEL Granada very good trade paperback 1985 1st printing, a magnificent collection of Arthur C Clarke's finest shorter fiction spanning four decades FD08/429 1.45
Clayton Jo SHADOWPLAY Daw Book. 812 near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. When she stumbled on a kidnapping in progress, Shadith - captive for centuries in the alien artifact known as the Diadem, now once again living in human form - finds herself the prisoner of Ginbiryol Seyirishi FD08/103 1.95
Cleary Melissa DOG COLLAR CRIME Diamond Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Film professor Jackie Walsh and ex-police dog Jake step in to investigate when Mel Sweeten is strangled with a dog collar at his very own dog academy FD08/692 2.85
Cleve John THE MANHUNTRESS (Spaceways series 7) Playboy SF very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. Adult SF adventure. Like the goddess Diana, the former hust known as Coppertop is arming herself for the hunt FD08/114 1.95
Cleve John THE ICEWORLD CONNECTION (Spaceways series 11) Playboy SF very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Adult SF adventure. Out on the rim of the known universe, a storm is gathering! Warriors from a thousand deadly stars, exotic aliens, devoted to pleasures unimaginable and sensuous women..... FD08/115 2.55
Clinton Jeff KANE'S ODYSSEY Laser Books 16 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Rufus Kane is a born rebel who finds safety in a large city but his hopes are soon shattered FD08/628 2.85
Clute John STROKES ESSAYS AND REVIEWS 1966 - 1986 Serconia Press fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, an introduction by Thomas M Disch FD08/717 19.95
Cohen & Stewart WHEELERS Earthlight near fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing. First contact theme. In the 23rd century, civilization is recovering from a massive freeze that has decimated the population of the earth. FD08/517 1.95
Cohen barney BLOOD ONTHE MOON Tor near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. SF. The year is 2084 and authorities on the Moon have just discovered the badly mutilated bodies of the first lunar mass murder FD08/100 2.35
Cohen barney & Baen Jim THE TAKING OF SATCON STATION Tor near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. Once Satcon Station was Queen of the skies. She's an aging hulk now, an orbiting Chinatown and strange things are happening.... FD08/101 1.95
Cole Adrian LABYRINTH OF WORLDS Unwin Hyman very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing, Star Requiem 4. This fantasy novel features the mysterious world of Innasmorn, where the elements are worshipped as gods and storms as their servants. FD08/507 2.65
Comer ralph THE WITCHFINDERS Award very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, Gothic horror - the savage rituals of another age reliived today FD08/268 2.95
Compton D G CHRONUCULES Ace very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing. Scientific campus seeks to save the world through time travel. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. In the first Ace Science Fiction Specials series. FD08/002 3.95
Compton D G A USUAL LUNACY Ace very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Love is the social disease of the future! FD08/013 1.95
Coney Michael NEPTUNE'S CAULDRON Tower very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. SF. On the aquatic planet Storm, aliens and humanoids struggle to escape the dark power of Neptune's Cauldron FD08/074 3.75
Conley Robert J WILDER & WILDER Pageant very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, A dude ranch is the perfect setting for murder FD08/275 1.45
Cook Glen STARFISHERS Warner very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Confederation agents Mouse Storm and Moyshe BenRabi infiltrate the independent Starfishers in order to gain control of their harvest of the valuable ambergris produced by huge creatures of fusion energy FD08/001 1.95
Cook Glen A MATTER OF TIME Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Time Travel thriller. On a late night in St. Louis detective Norman Cash and his partner find themselves with a body. FD08/006 4.95
Coon Susan THE VIRGIN Avon very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Living Planet series. First she stripped him of everything, then she commanded him to save her. FD08/003 2.45
Coon Susan RAHNE Avon very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Living Planet series. In the time before the resting, a man and a woman defy savage beasts and starships to fulfill the magic promise of the living planet FD08/004 2.45
Coon Susan CASSILEE Avon near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. SF. Every living thing on this planet is doomed unless they can outwit the Star Demons. FD08/210 1.65
Cooper Edmund THE DEATHWORMS OF KRATOS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. Kratos was the first planet of call, inhabited by gigantic creatures that swayed and roared FD08/007 1.35
Cooper Edmund THE RINGS OF TANTALUS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. Beneath the enigmatic Rings lay the deadly vampire tree FD08/008 1.35
Cooper Edmund THE WAR GAMES OF ZELOS Coronet very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. The Expendables must compete in the dreaded War Games, and somehow, they must win FD08/009 1.65
Cooper Louise MIRROR - Breaking Through Hodder near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. In an unspecifed time in the future in Eurostate 8 - the country once known as England, Angel Ashe is approaching her 15th birthday. FD08/453 1.35
Cordy Michael CRIME ZERO Bantam near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, Imagine a world without crime. It is the year 2008 and notorious serial killer Karl Axelman awaits execution. FD08/432 1.35
Cornell Paul SOMETHING MORE Gollancz near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. SF. In the far future, Britain is a divided land, ruled by the great families. In the wilderness between the cities lies Heartsease, a grand country estate, now quite empty, but mysteriously well-tended FD08/073 1.75
Costikyan Greg FIRST CONTRACT Tor near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing. SF. An alien landing suddenly changes successful CEO Johnson Mukerjii's perfect life. His company is now worthless, and his lovely wife is now his lovely ex, taking every penny of liquid assets with her FD08/045 2.35
Coulson & deWeese GATES OF THE UNIVERSE Laser Books 4 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Ross Allen operated a bulldozer. He was also a science fiction writer on the side. There was something strange about the rock he hit with his machine FD08/619 2.65
Coulson Robert TO RENEW THE AGES Laser Books 26 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, North America after the holocaust is a hostile and desolate land FD08/637 4.85
Coupland Douglas GIRLFRIEND IN A COMA Flamingo fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, Girls, memory, parenting, millennial fear -- all served Coupland-style FD08/405 1.25
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 7 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st printing. full of dark and troubling things: Stories by Bruce Holland Rogers, Trent Hergenrader, Eric Gregory, Daniel Kaysen, Tony Richards, Alison J. Littlewood, David Sakmyster. FD08/152 3.95
Cunningham Elaine DAUGHTER OF THE DROW TSR Inc near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, Beautiful as she is deadly, Liriel Baenre flits throught the shadows of Menzoberranzan, city of the dark elves. Amid treachery and murder that are the drow's daily fare, she feels something calling to her FD08/727 2.45
Curzon Clare FIRST WIFE TWICE REMOVED Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, crime. A Thames valley mystery.Investigating two seemingly unrelated murders, Superintendent Mike Yeading's teams search for answers between the Thames Valley and Amsterdam before uncovering additional deaths that point to a serial killer FD08/615 2.35



da Cruz daniel MIXED DOUBLES Ballantine near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. He had a song on his lips, larceny in his heart and a time machine in his back pocket - how could he lose? FD08/043 2.65
Dahl Michael THE VIKING CLAW Archway paperback mystery very good mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing, a Finnegan Zwake mystery FD08/693 1.45
De Camp L Sprague THE GLORY THAT WAS Paperback Library very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Isolated from the rest of the world by a force wall, 27th century Greece is a mystery---which two men are determined to solve FD08/011 2.35
DeChancie john STARRIGGER Ace very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Space Truckers! Highballing the skyway between the stars FD08/010 4.95
Delaney Joseph H IN THE FACE OF MY ENEMY Baen very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. He was born before man could measure time. He will lead us all to the stars FD08/020 2.35
Denning troy THE GIANT AMONG US TSR Inc very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Brianna of Hartwick and her protectors are haunted by past covenants that are creating turmoil in the present, and find themselves hunted by the ancient races of the ogres and two-headed giants FD08/737 1.65
DeWeese Gene JEREMY CASE Laser Books 36 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Jeremy Case was the sole survivor of the plane crash. FD08/646 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE HARRIERS Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. Book One of War and Honor - shared world anthology FD08/229 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE HARRIERS Book 2 Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing. As they settle more and more planets, the human race must deal with the Emerging Planets Fairness Court, a stern governing body that sits in judgment on all intergalactic newcomers FD08/231 1.95
Disney Doris Miles HERE LIES Zebra very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, mystery thriller FD08/137 1.45
Donaldson D J NEW ORLEANS REQUIEM Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, an unusual case for New Orleans medical examiner Andy Broussard FD08/130 1.75
Donovan truly CHANDLER'S DAUGHTER Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing. A Lexy Connor mystery. Lexy Connor is perfectly content with her uneventful life: her Boulder, Colorado suburban home; her bookcases full of mystery novels; her love of good food FD08/118 1.95
Drake David & Miesel Sandra (editors) A SEPARATE STAR - A tribute to Rudyard Kipling Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. A tribute to Rudyard Kipling. Stories by Robert A. Heinlein, Gordon R. Dickson, Poul Anderson, and others. FD08/194 3.95
Drake david & Mosiman Billie Sue (editors) ARMAGEDDON baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Here are 12 visions of the final cataclysm. These are the ways the world ends--with a bang, a whimper, and a belly laugh! FD08/174 1.95
Drake david (editor) SPACE DREADNOUGHTS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. "Explosive tales of galactic battleships". Collects 9 stories plus an introduction FD08/171 4.95



Eddings david POLGARA THE SORCERESS Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, The last volume in the Belgariad series: the story of the queen of truth, love, rage and destiny, Polgara the Sorceress FD08/765 1.85
Egner Eugene ANDROIDS FROM MILK Dedalus near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing. An anarchic, surreal and zany novel which reads like Kafka rewritten by Monthy Python. Reuben Hecht has been stuck at the age of 17 since he ran away to the Ivory Coast twenty years ago FD08/471 1.75
Eklund Gordon SERVING IN TIME Laser Books 6 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Jan Jeroux's peaceful life is disrupted by a strange journey into the past. FD08/621 2.45
Eklund Gordon FALLING TOWARD FOREVER Laser Books 10 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, As a mercenary soldier of fortune, Calvin Waller has grown accustomed to danger. FD08/623 2.95
Eklund Gordon DANCE OF THE APOCALYPSE Laser Books 46 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Some people, the tough ones, survive among the ruins and rubble of the cities FD08/656 4.95
Ellis A C WORLDMAKER Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. In a world pocked with gutted buildings, looted stores and packs of computer-implanted wild dogs, one man senses more than mere devastation in his surroundings FD08/058 3.95
Elphinstone Margaret THE INCOMER Women's press very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing. It is midwinter when the Incomer arrives in Clachanpluck, a tiny hamlet deep in the forest in a once devastated landscape FD08/464 2.45
Ely david A JOURNAL OF THE FLOOD YEAR Phoenix near fine trade paperback 1993 1st printing. in a near future wordl Engineer William Fowke reports a seepage in the Wall, which holds back the Atlantic and is sent to an "excluded" colony FD08/463 2.45
Emerson Earl YELLOW DOG PARTY Ballantine Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, fast moving action thriller FD08/707 1.45
Emtsev Mikhail & Parnov Eremei WORLD SOUL Collier very good trade paperback 1979 1st printing, The main character is a scientist working at an institute of telepathy. He dreams of a human future where telepathy actually exists. FD08/508 2.65



Farren Mick THE TEXTS OF THE FESTIVAL hart-Davis near fine trade paperback 1973 1st printing, set in a world a world where the main currency is bullets and a much depleted population struggles with civilization, leisure, trade and war FD08/321 3.95
Fawcett Bill (editor) THE FAR STARS WAR Roc very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Stories by David Drake, Peter Morwood, Robert Sheckley, Steve Perry, and Bill Fawcett highlight a shared-concept anthology about a far distant group of space colonists who are facing the threat of the Gerins FD08/203 2.95
feist raymond KRONDOR THE ASSASSIN Voyager very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing, A vicious gang of outsiders is killing off Krondor city's established thieves' guild, the Mockers, while sinister, fanatical assassins known as Nighthawks are for some reason targeting people with magic abili FD08/770 1.95
feist raymond PRINCE OF THE BLOOD Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1993 not 1st printing, this novel is set 20 years after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon". It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FD08/771 1.35
feist raymond A DARKNESS AT SETHANON Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, this novel is set 20 years after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon". It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FD08/772 1.65
Foster John L SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Ward Lock Educational near fine trade paperback 1985 not 1st printing. Stories by Ballard, Aldiss, Clarke, Bradbury etc FD08/303 1.95
Frakes Jonathan THE ABDUCTORS: CONSPIRACY Tor very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. SF. What begins as a search for a missing teenager changes ex-policeman Richard McCallum's life forever when he uncovers clues to a covert invasion of the Earth FD08/057 1.75
Franke Herbert W THE MIND NET Daw book 123 very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. Woe to all who defy the network! FD08/026 1.95
Friedell Egon THE RETURN OF THE TIME MACHINE Daw Book 22 very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. A great SF find, the sequel to H G Wells' immortal classic FD08/025 2.65
Funnell Augustine BRANDYJACK Laser Books 39 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Brandyjack was a bawdy, boisterous travelling man, he fought and drank hard FD08/649 2.65
Funnell Augustine REBELS OF MERKA Laser Books 48 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, A Brandyjack sf adventure FD08/657 3.95



Gaiman Neil & stewart Alex EURO TEMPS Roc near fine mass market paperback - tear to rear cover 1992 1st printing. European unification has brought new and challenging roles for the Talented Temps, whether pursuing rogue Talents like the Dark Avenger across frontiers or heading off a neo-Nazi, anti-paranorm movement FD08/195 1.65
Gemmell David WAYLANDER 2 - IN THE REALM OF THE WOLF Legend very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1993 1st printing, High in the wooded, peaked mountains of Skeln, the woodsman, Dakeyras, and his beautiful daughter Miriel, live a life of harmonious solitude. FD08/735 1.45
Gemmell David LION OF MACEDON Legend very good mass market paperback 1992 not 1st printing, 'Lion of Macedon delivers everything it promises..All in all, a wonderful excursion back to the Age of Heroes' ROBERT HOLDSTOCK FD08/753 1.65
Girdner Jaqueline TEA TOTALLY DEAD Berkley Crime very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, a Kate Jasper mystery FD08/149 2.45
Glut Donald F SPAWN Laser Books 43 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Gene Bishop's mission on Erigon: to collect dinosaur eggs for the Dino-World park FD08/653 4.95
Godwin Parke THE SNAKE OIL WARS Doubleday near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. Godwin follows his brash and brittle satire, Waiting for the Galactic Bus , with an all-out attack on evangelists. FD08/454 1.95
Goldin Stephen THE ETERNITY BRIGADE Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing. SF. Hundreds of human bodies have been placed in coffins in a military warehouse. But they are not dead, merely frozen in a cryogenic process meant to preserve an army of men to be restored to life if ever they are needed FD08/024 1.65
Goldin Stephen HERDS Laser Books 2 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Wesley Stoneham thought he could get away with murdering his wife by blaming the crime on a hippie commune. What he didn't realize was that there was a witness: an alien creature FD08/617 2.45
Goldin Stephen CARAVAN Laser Books 8 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, When peter Stone wrote his book "World Collapse" it did - and everyone blamed him FD08/622 2.95
Goldin Stephen SCAVENGER HUNT Laser Books 25 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The Scavenger Hunt is the most deadly game in the galaxy. Tyle deVrie means to win it. FD08/636 4.85
Goldin Stephen FINISH LINE Laser Books 45 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The earth of the not too distant future is a dying world FD08/655 3.95
Goodman Alison SINGING THE DOGSTAR BLUES Voyager fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Oz teen SF. Joss is a sassy heroine with an absent mother, a mystery surrounding paternity and an attitude. But Joss is living in the future, and her best friend is an alien called Mavkel FD08/281 8.95
Grant-Anderson lesley TOO MANY QUESTIONS Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Mystery. A nasty anonymous phone call convinces private investigator Laura Flynn that the caller is the same lunatic who has been harassing a wealthy client FD08/120 2.45
Gray Muriel THE TRICKSTER Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1995 not 1st printing, Horror. In Silver, a town in the Canadian Rockies, Sam Hunt has forgotten all that he ever was. But the horrors of his childhood are resurfacing, and with them comes death FD08/788 1.45
Greeley Andrew M THE FINAL PLANET Tor very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF.Seamus O'Neill, an unwilling diplomat and spy must secure an invitation from a planet's inhabitants for his battered ship to land a task made more difficult by saber-toothed tigers FD08/072 2.75
Green Joseph CONSCIENCE INTERPLANETARY Pan very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. In the overcrowded world of the 21st Century, the conscience of men like Allan Odegaard must decide whether life forms on newly discovered worlds are likely to be damaged by settlers from Earth FD08/016 1.35
Green Joseph THE HORDE Laser Books 27 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Marroned on a strange world and separated from the woman he loves, Leo's plight seems hopeless FD08/638 3.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER VGSF very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1995 1st printing, This is space opera in the grand tradition, filled with sweeping turns and possibilities extending across an Empire of worlds and centuries FD08/758 1.65
Green Simon R DRINKING MIDNIGHT WINE Gollancz very good mass market paperback, spine crease 2001 1st printing, When Toby Dexter falls for the woman on the train, the woman with the most perfect mouth in the world, he little realises that she isn't quite human FD08/789 1.25
Greenhough Terry TIME AND TIMOTHY GRENVILLE New English Library very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF.debut novel. Calder Circle, a circle of ancient standing stones, brooded over Calder Heights and young Timothy found himself unaccountably drawn there FD08/014 1.65
Greenleaf William THE PANDORA STONE Ace very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. SF. Arlo Field didn't match the holo-vid image of a contract courier.he was short, scrawny and homely, and he suffered from recurring nightmares about his one encounter with the alien cobra, FD08/052 1.95
Greenleaff William THE TARTARUS INCIDENT Ace near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Trapped in the catacombs of a decaying planet, five desperate space travelers are stalked by the only thing in the universe hungrier than Man FD08/083 1.45
Greenwood Ed HAND OF FIRE Wizards of the Coast very good mass market paperback, 2002 1st printing, Former kitchenmaid Shandril, aided by her lover Narn, the wizard Elminster, and the knights of Myth Drannor, flees toward the city of Silverymoon while continuing her struggle to control the power of spellfire FD08/767 1.95
gribbin John INNERVISIONS Roc near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. Because of the length of time that a voyage takes, knowledge of the purpose and nature of the universe often becomes lost to the succeeding generations of starship occupants FD08/051 1.65
Grimes lee RETRO LIVES Avon very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF.A freak of nature, Robert Widdick is caught in an endless cycle of regeneration and regression, doomed to repeat most of his adult life over and over again endlessly, but he is nevertheless determined to break the cycle FD08/064 3.95
Grimes lee DINOSAUR NEXUS Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. Members of the scientific Pegasus Expedition journey back in time to the Late Cretaceous, before the extinction of the dinosaurs, and come face to face with the Heesh, alien reptilian creatures who had evolved from the dinosaurs FD08/065 2.35
Gross Philip PSYLICON BEACH Scholastic near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Get washed up on Psylicon Beach, the toxic landscape of the future. Inhabited by ratkids like Skip, Duckhead and Guppie, it's a junkshop of dreams, stolen souls and virtual truths. FD08/423 1.75
Gygax gary DANGEROUS JOURNEYS - DEATH IN DELHI Roc very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, a new chapter in the chronicles of Magister Setne Inhetep - a powerful wizard who becomes involved in many fascinating adventures. FD08/734 2.95



Hahn Steve MINDWIPE Laser Books 51 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Schwab has committed a hideous crime, he doesn't know how or why he did it FD08/659 2.95
Hall Mary Bowen EMMA CHIZZIT AND THE SACRAMENTO STALKER Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, an Emma Chizzit mystery FD08/123 1.45
Hall Sandi WINGWOMEN OF HERA Spinsters Aunt Lute near fine trade paperback 1987 1st edition, a comet falls between two planets, one an icebound world and one a lush beautiful world. But a baffling lethal disease means these two populations must work together FD08/422 1.95
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ANNUAL 5 Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2003 1st printing. Here is another exciting collection of brand new stories from such masters of science fiction and fantasy as Barrington Bayley, John Russell Fearn, Philip E. High and Dan Morgan FD08/519 5.65
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ANNUAL 4 Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2000 1st printing. SIGNED by Phil Harbottle, collection of short stories FD08/521 9.95
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ADVENTURES 1 Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2002 1st printing. A new anthology of science fantasy stories, including "CHILD OF EARTH" (a brand new "Dumarest" story by E.C. Tubb, written especially for this volume) FD08/522 7.95
Harbottle Phil (editor) FANTASY QUARTERLY 1 Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing. SIGNED by Phil Harbottle, Sydney Bounds & Philip E High, collection of short stories FD08/520 19.95
Harding lee FUTURE SANCTUARY Laser Books 41 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, At the depths of his despair, Howard finds Sanctuary FD08/651 2.95
Harding Simon CHANGELING HEARTS Pan very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, A return to the town of Clove, nestling in the shadowed, ancient hills of the West Country, where local reporter Nicky Fish still remembers David and his unbelievable stories of the Glastig FD08/783 1.35
Harkonen Jim SISTER OF EARTH 1st Book fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing, Venus is the setting for this futuristic tale of political intrigue. Colonists who have built flourishing cities despite the planet's lethal environment rebel against restrictions imposed by United Nations authorities FD08/433 4.95
Harman Andrew 101 DALMATIONS Legend very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, In 101 Damnations, Andrew Harman introduces a whole new set of characters to the twin kingdoms of Rhyngill and Cranachan - and proves that they are just as incompetent as his previous heroes! FD08/755 1.25
Harper Rory PETROGYPSIES Baen very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. They came rolling into the McFarland farm one day, the petrogypsies and the gargantuan, living drilling machines they tended and operated FD08/023 2.35
Harrison & Aldiss (editors) THE ASTOUNDING ANALOG READER - book 1 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. Book one covers the years from 1932-1941 and includes Nightfall! FD08/197 1.45
Harrison & Haldeman BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO ON THE PLANET OF ZOMBIE VAMPIRES VGSF very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Bill's heading out to the Chinger war zone as a military policeman on the starship Bounty, riding shotgun with a crew of homicidal maniacs, arsonists and misfits fresh out of the slammer FD08/751 1.25
Harrison & Pugner (editors) A SCIENCE FICTION READER Scribners very good trade paperback copy 1973 1st printing. Superb selection of stories FD08/412 1.95
Harrison Harry INVASION: EARTH Sphere very good mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. SF. They came from beyond the galaxy, bent on world domination...the alien terror that endangered mankind. FD08/021 1.35
Harrison Harry WEST OF EDEN Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing. SF. Epic novel about a world in which dinosaurs did not disappear 65 million years ago, but continued to evolve till they developed intelligence FD08/022 1.35
Hart Ellen STAGE FRIGHT Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, A classically riveting page-turner, in which the real performances begin only after the curtain comes down FD08/144 1.45
Haywood Anthony Gar GOING NOWHERE EAST Berkley crime very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Eager to leave their humdrum family life behind, the Loudermilks take off in their new trailer, only to have a murder investigation involving their youngest son stop them in their tracks, and then send them off in high pursuit of a killer FD08/694 2.45
Hearn Daniel BAD AUGUST Avon Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, welcome to the coldest town in the world on the hottest day of the year FD08/698 3.45
Hearn Daniel BLACK LIGHT Dell Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, a Joe Noonan mystery FD08/700 2.95
Heinrich D J THE DRAGON'S TOMB TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Penhaligon trilogy 2. Deep in the heartland of the Known World, the heroes search for the evil dragon Verdilith and discover that some other vile creature is draining the magical energy from Penhaligon FD08/730 1.65
hensley J L THE BLACK ROADS Laser Books 17 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Sam Church is a trained killer, a member of the infamous Red Roadmen FD08/629 2.85
Herbert brian SUDANNA, SUDANNA Berkley very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. A peanut-shaped planetoid. A dictatorial computer. And the music everyone's dying to sing FD08/034 2.65
Herbert Brian & Anderson kevin HOUSE HARKONNEN - Prelude to Dune New English Library very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, The story of Duke Leto Atreides and the conflicts with House Harkonnen FD08/760 1.45
Herbert brian & Landis Marie MEMORYMAKERS Roc very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. You're human, but are you sure everyone else is? FD08/033 3.95
Herbert Frank DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing, This Hugo and Nebula Award winner tells the sweeping tale of a desert planet called Arrakis, the focus of an intricate power struggle in a byzantine interstellar empire FD08/736 1.45
Herbert Frank GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, More than three thousand years have passed since the first events recorded in DUNE. Only one link survives with those tumultuous times: the grotesque figure of Leto Atreides FD08/761 1.45
Herbert Frank CHILDREN OF DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback, 2000 not 1st printing, Paul's sister Alia, one of the "pre-born" who carry the living memories of the entire Atreides ancestry back to Agamemnon, becomes possessed by the spirit of a long-dead forebear and embarks on a ruinous power gam FD08/785 1.35
Heydt Dorothy J A POINT OF HONOR Daw Book 1083 near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Fantasy. Sir Mary de Courey is the doughtiest knight in the virtual reality land of Chivalry. But when, in the real world, her plane crashes and her car is driven off the road, she finds herself in more trouble than single combat can solve FD08/091 2.45
Hill Douglas WORLD OF THE STIKS Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. 13-year-old Jonmac is part of a group who set up a base on a distant planet, home of the Stiks - tall, spindly humanoids whose peaceful natures and primitive ways make them easy prey for the Dusters FD08/090 1.45
Hodder-Williams Christopher THE CHROMOSOME GAME Mithras Publishing very good trade paperback 1984 1st printing, This is futureworld, which 20th century scientists had planned for so desperatley in horrifying circumstances. FD08/324 2.45
Hogan James P ENGAME ENIGMA Century near fine trade paperback copy 1987 1st printing. the Soviet Union has launched a new technological wonder into orbit, it is the Valentina treshkova - a giant space station FD08/528 1.95
Holder Nancy ANGEL - NOT FORGOTTEN Pocket very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, A crime wave has swept the Los Angeles area, which under normal circumstances would be par for the course. But nothing links these particular victims except the cause of death FD08/731 1.25
Holder Nancy ANGEL - CITY OF Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1999 not 1st printing, Angel, a vampire, leaves his old life behind and moves to Los Angeles, and encounters two unlikely allies, a half-demon and an ex-May Queen FD08/796 1.35
Hollingsworth Gerelyn MURDER AT St. ADELAIDES Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. Mystery. Mother Celeste of St. Adelaide's convent school in Braddock, Kansas, calls private investigator Frances Finn, an alumnae, to her deathbed. The ancient nun announces that someone murdered one of the sisters some 30 years ago FD08/121 2.45
Hollow John, Clarke Arthur C AGAINST THE NIGHT, THE STARS. The Science Fiction of Arthur C Clarke Ohio University Press near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing. Analyzes Clarke's stories and novels, discusses his major themes, and looks at how Clarke uses character, plot, and scientific concepts. FD08/536 6.95
Holly Joan Hunter KEEPER Laser Books 22 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, In this world of tomorrow there is neither hatred nor love FD08/633 2.95
Hovorka Robert L Jr. DERELICT Ace very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. The PSL Goddess enters a spatial anomaly to jump the tens of light years between anomalies. There is a systems failure and the Goddess is abandoned FD08/088 1.95
Howe Melodie Johnson THE MOTHER SHADOW Penguin very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, mystery thriller FD08/132 1.45
Hoyle Trevor THE LAST GASP Sphere very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. SF. It began with the Tokyo alert - men, women and children collapsing on the street, gasping for air FD08/086 2.45
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.3 Bridge Publications very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Stories from Niven, Benford, Budrys, Wolfe, Zelazny etc FD08/230 1.95
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 5 Bridge Publications near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. Strong short story selection FD08/591 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 6 Bridge Publications near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. Strong short story selection FD08/592 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.1 New Era Publications near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Strong short story selection FD08/593 1.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.2 Bridge Publications near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Strong short story selection FD08/594 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 4 Bridge Publications near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Strong short story selection FD08/595 1.65
Hughes Monica BECKONING LIGHTS Panda Books near fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing, "It all began the night I saw the strange lights ... or was it really then? If Jack and I hadn't been telepathic those others would not have overheard us 'talking' about what Jack had seen in the cave. FD08/383 2.95
Hughes Zach TIGER IN THE STARS Laser Books 49 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, John Plank is desembodied, doomed to forever wander the galaxy FD08/658 2.95



Innes michael SILENCE OBSERVED Perennial very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, A Sir John Appleby mystery. Respected Fine Art experts are deceived in one of the most intriguing murder cases Appleby has ever faced, beginning with Gribble, a collector of forgeries whose latest acquisition is found to be a forgery FD08/274 2.35
J F Bone THE MEDDLERS Laser Books 37 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The great empire is on the brink of destruction, but few in the confederation realise it. FD08/647 2.95
Jacq Christian THE STONE OF LIGHT - NEFER THE SILENT Pocket very good mass market paperback, spine crease 2001 1st printing, In a mysterious village deep in the mountainous desert of Upper Egypt a handful of men jealously guards some of the most precious secrets of the Pharaohs FD08/790 1.25
Jakes John ON WHEELS Warner very good mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing. SF. A terrifying vision of America's future by the master novelist of America's past FD08/085 1.95
James L Dean MOJAVE WELLS Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. When the family he had visited is discovered dead, John Caldwell runs for his life, returning to the site of a strange artifact, where he discovers he has been infected by a parasite that is transforming him into an alien FD08/063 2.65
James William THE OTHER SIDE OF HEAVEN Orbit very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. Sunfall trilogy 2. The great Kha-Khan is dead. His nominated successor, the unstable 17-year-old Artai, awaits confirmation of his elevation, and the court broods and plots in the golden-roofed Yek capital. FD08/062 2.45
Jarrett Dick THE MILLENNIUM TAPES Citron Press near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing, What divides the world today? Answer: those who believe and those who do not. But what if something fantastically out of this world happened and thereafter everyone had to believe? FD08/505 5.95
Jennings Phillip C THE BUG LIFE CHRONICLES Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. This is a short story collection set in the world of "Tower to the Stars" (the author's first novel). FD08/092 1.85
Jeschke Wolfgang MIDAS New English Library very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SFmystery. A woman is shot to death, the witness escaping in a car. Much later, she is seen alive by the witness, her reappearance a mystery FD08/061 1.45
Jones langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS Savoy near fine trade paperback 1980 1st printing, a fantastic journey through Time and Mind by one of this country's masters of speculative fiction FD08/382 2.95
Jones raymond F RENEGADES OF TIME Laser Books 1 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, The Algorans, masters of time travel had lost control of the time channels. FD08/616 1.95
Jones raymond F THE KING OF EOLIM Laser Books 12 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Forester Bradwell shares his son's adventures and learns a lesson he will never forget FD08/624 2.45
Jones raymond F THE RIVER AND THE DREAM Laser Books 54 very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, All his life Manvar has dreamed of escape from the blizzard torn lands of the north. FD08/662 2.95



Kahn James WORLD ENOUGH, AND TIME Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. The New World Trilogy 1. Josh Green, the Scribe, cliamed venge-right, and with his friend, the centaur Beauty, set out across the desert to find the creatures who had destroyed their homes. FD08/087 1.45
Kahn James TIME'S DARK LAUGHTER Grafton very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing. SF. The sequel to "World Enough and Time" - sex slave of the mind vampires FD08/093 1.65
Kennealy Nigel THE HAWK'S GREY FEATHER Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Set in the world of Celtic mythology, this book follows the adventures of the people of Keltia, when Arthur himself fought for the throne of the Royal House of Don FD08/797 1.65
Kenworthy Chris (editor) THE SUN RISES RED Barrington near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing, Collection of dark stories from M J Harrison, Simon Ings, Mike O'Driscoll, Joel lane etc FD08/328 3.95
Kenyon Tim ERSATZ NATION Big Engine near fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing. Ersatz Nation [is] a successful example of thoughtful (and thought-provoking) science fiction. For a first novel it is an impressive achievement FD08/479 4.95
Kerr Katherine THE FIRE DRAGON Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, The Fire Dragon tells two separate stories: one set in the 'present' of 1117, and one set in the past, the era of the Civil Wars. FD08/759 2.65
Keyes J Gregory EMPIRE OF UNREASON ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing, Age of Unreason 3. While Europe lies devastated by an asteroid and North America plagued by a new ice age, Benjamin Franklin leads a group of survivors againt the alien malakim FD08/377 3.95
Keyes J Gregory A CALCULUS OF ANGELS ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, The Age of Unreason 2. Two years have passed since the asteroid struck. The weather is unnaturally cold, the skies perpetually overcast. England is devastated, the French government has collapsed upon the death of Louis XIV. FD08/401 2.95
Kimberly Gail FLYER Popular library very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF thriller. He hunted the key to man's survival on a post-holocaust earth plunged into primitve savagery FD08/070 2.95
King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. SF thriller. He was whole, unModified---and therefore an outlaw FD08/069 2.95
Kirby William S IAPETUS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. On a one-way trip to the moons of Saturn, Jefferson Kayoto, a private detective fleeing some dangerous people, must face a colony of homicidal telepaths too lethal to live anywhere but Iapetus FD08/078 1.45
Kirk Pauline THE KEEPERS Virago Book very good trade paperback 1996 1st printing, In a menacing 22nd-century England fragmented by civil war. City-dwellers live under massive surveillance, and in fear of mindchecks and committals from the Keepers FD08/373 2.35
Klaper Steven AGENTS OF INSIGHT Tor very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Something awesome is preying on the Agents of Insight. A ruthless, formless enemy is loose and only two agents have the power and the experience to track it back to its source FD08/077 1.65
Knaak, Golden, Grubb and Metzen WARCRAFT ARCHIVE Pocket Books near fine trade paperback 2006 not 1st printing, four original tales set in the world of Blizzard Entertainment's epic game series FD08/427 5.25
Knight damon (Editor) Heinlein & Kornbluth DIMENSION X Coronet very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Contains The Man who Sold the moon and The Marching Morons FD08/609 1.45



Lackey mercedes THE BLACK GRYPHON Millennium fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing,the adventures of the magical forces-wizards,empaths,telepaths & healers-fighting what will be an epic war.The greatest warrior is The Black Gryphon FD08/414 3.95
Lampton Christopher CROSS OF EMPIRE Laser Books 42 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Derek Sullivan didn't set out to be a hero FD08/652 2.95
Lanier Sterling E MENACE UNDER MARSWOOD Panther very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. On 23rd Century Mars, a man's best friend is his sidearm FD08/029 1.75
Latham Brad THE GILDED CANARY Warner near very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, Crime - meet the Hook - Gentleman Private Eye with a talent for violence and a taste for sex! FD08/270 2.35
Lawhead Stephen PENDRAGON Lion very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Arthur's story, recounting the adventures which lead to Arthur's eventual crowning as Pendragon, and the gripping tale of Arthur's battle to retain control of the Holy Grail FD08/775 1.85
Lawhead Stephen ARTHUR Lion very good mass market paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, It is the eve of Christ Mass, and the noblemen have come to Londinium to hold council - to essay who among them might become High King. Fifteen years have come and gone since the sword was first placed there FD08/776 1.85
Lee mona ALIEN CHILD Open hand near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing. SF love story of a unique kind. Wella's mission to Earth to mate turns into an astounding adventure, a study of human relationships as well as a lesson in love for a child's sake that we would do well to heed FD08/472 1.75
Lee tanith ANACKFIRE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Fantasy. Decadent and bizarre, yet with plenty of action to hold the reader's interest, Anackire is a must read. FD08/059 1.95
Lee tanith THE STORM LORD Orbit very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. SF. Novel of an unknown planet and of the conflict of empires and peoples on that world. It is the story of a priestess raped and slain FD08/060 1.45
Lee Tony (editor) PREMONITIONS - Causes for Alarm Pigasus Press new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, fiction from Matt Bright, Andrew Darlington, Waldo Gemio, Peter Hagelslag, David Howard, Patrick Hudson, William Jackson, Sue Lange, David McGillveray, Matthew Pendleton, Steven Pirie, Cyril Simsa, Jim Steel, Julie Travis, Fred Walker FD08/874A 5.95
Leiber Fritz YOU'RE ALL ALONE Carroll & Graf very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Carr Mackay discovers that he is one of the few living people in a clockwork world, in a novella accompanied by a theatrical ghost story and a tale about an inventor who lives underground FD08/032 9.95
Leiber Fritz THE SINFUL ONES Baen near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Carl Mackay had an okay job, a beautiful woman, and a lot of big plans. But one day he met a beautiful, frightened girl who didn't quite belong in this world FD08/035 4.95
Leiber Fritz THE SILVER EGGHEADS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing. SF. A headlong riot of hilarious science fiction satire FD08/036 3.95
Leiber Fritz NIGHT MONSTERS Panther near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. Horror anthology. this collection of grisly and terrifying stories you will find your darkest fears depicted FD08/037 1.95
Leiber Justin BEYOND GRAVITY Tor near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Mystery and adventure in space from the author of "Beyond Humanity" FD08/028 2.95
Leiber Justin BEYOND HUMANITY Tor very good mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. SF. Sally Forth, spacer, has a man's mind, a woman's form - and a three foot long prehensile tail FD08/030 1.75
Leiber Justin BEYOND REJECTION Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing. Someone has taken the body of Ismael Forth. But thanks to modern medicine, his prerecorded personality tapes have been implanted in a new body. The body of a woman FD08/031 2.65
leon Mark GAIA WAR Avon near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. SF. Stunned when his friend, Alan, creates a beautiful and charismatic superwoman who embodies goddess powers and a disdain for human life, computer hacker Lew Slack must save the earth from Gaia's destructive plans FD08/039 1.65
leon Mark THE UNIFIED FIELD Avon near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. SF. Setting off for an adventure in the stars, the unusual Alan Fain and his hacker companion, Lew Slack, face history-changing circumstances involving the Holy Grail, Atlantis, and an alien goddess on a Texas ranch FD08/040 2.45
Lewis C S OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET Pan very good mass market paperback 1952 not 1st printing. The first novel in C.S. Lewis's sci-fi trilogy, which tells the adventure of Dr Ransom who was kidnapped and transported to another planet FD08/015 1.65
Lewis C S PERELANDRA Pan near fine mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. SF. The second novel in Lewis's science fiction trilogy tells of Dr Ransom's voyage to the planet of Perelandra FD08/042 1.45
Ley Sandra (editor) BEYOND TIME Pocket Books very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. An original anthology of fantastic and enthralling tales that unravel the threads of time FD08/198 2.45
Littlepage Jayne MURDER BY THE SEA Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Mystery. Acting is a dying art. FD08/119 2.45
Love William BLOODY TEN Worldwide Mystery very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, When you make aliving out of solving murders it's nice to have God on your side FD08/695 1.95
Luke Thomas (Graham Masterton) THE HELL CANDIDATE Pocket good reading paperback copy with spine creases 1980 1st printing, the man who runs the country has the devil to pay FD08/884 3.95
Lustbader Eric FLOATING CITY Harper Collins very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Nicholas Linear continues to explore his own past and, with his American friend Lew Croaker, a fascinating present in which the Japanese Yakuzza are linked to the Mafia FD08/748 1.65



MacApp CC WORLDS OF THE WALL Avon very good mass market paperback copy 1969 1st printing, somewhere in Null Space... FD08/880 2.95
Macleod ken THE SKY ROAD Orbit very good trade paperback copy 2000 1st printing. MacLeod has created a future where the crucial historical event is left-wing students arguing about anarchism in the 70s. On this turns the destruction and renaissance of civilisation FD08/411 1.45
Mair George THE JADE CAT Pyramid very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, a sexy voice on the phone and a bomb in his bedroom... FD08/705 9.95
Malcolm Donald THE UNKNOWN SHORE Laser Books 19 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Fear crept through the crippled space ship, the 200 people aboard realised they were trapped FD08/631 4.95
Malcolm Donald THE IRON RAIN Laser Books 29 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, It was a day of death, agony and terror for the entire world FD08/640 5.95
Manfredi Valerio Massimo ALEXANDER - CHILD OF A DREAM Macmillan very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, Alexander, Child of a Dream is the first in Valerio Massimo Manfredi's outstanding trilogy of brutal passion and grand adventure in ancient Greece FD08/791 1.25
Marguiles & friend (editor) MY BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORY Pocket Book 1007 very good mass market paperback 1954 1st printing, vintage paperback, the top sf authors of the day choose the best stories they ever wrote, Asimov, Bloch, Hamilton etc FD08/612 2.45
Mariotte Jeff ANGEL - CLOSE TO THE GROUND Pocket very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing, Greed. Fear. Anger. All, technically, human emotions. But Angel's a demon, not a saint, and he's not immune to human emotions FD08/781 1.35
Martin Allana DEATH OF A MYTH MAKER Worldwide very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, a texana Jones mystery FD08/126 2.45
Martin george R R A STORM OF SWORDS 1 - STEEL AND SNOW Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, This follows the death of King Robert, the usurper who deposed a dynasty gone mad and dangerous, and the judicial murder by his widow and heir of Ned Stark, the man who made him king FD08/766 2.45
mason Douglas R TUO YAW Golden Apple fine trade paperback 2003 1st printing, Collection of 14 short stories FD08/327 5.95
Mason John R THE KRONOS FACTOR Golden Apple fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing. sf novel. FD08/317 2.95
Mathes Charles THE GIRL IN THE FACE OF THE CLOCK Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. A Jane Sailor mystery. When her father emerges from an eight-year coma induced by a fall down the stairs, Jane Sailor, a fights-choreographer for theater, learns that his fall was no accident. FD08/067 2.35
Matiasz G A END TIME - Notes on the Apocalypse AK Press near fine trade paperback 1996 not 1st printing. War and civil war rage across the former Soviet Union and much of the globe. Prosperous, competing regional capitalist blocs have been consolidated in Europe, North America and East Asia under transnational corporate leadership FD08/473 2.75
Mayhar Ardath LORDS OF THE TRIPLE MOONS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, Johab, believing himself to be the last of his people, escapes from the usurper who killed his family and takes upon himself the task of freeing the plainsfolk from tyranny FD08/688 1.75
McAuley & Newman (Editors) IN DREAMS - a celebration of the 7" signle in all-original sf and horror fiction Gollancz near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. An anthology of science-fiction, fantasy and horror stories which celebrates the subversive glories of the seven-inch pop record. FD08/606 6.95
McBain Ed THE MUGGER Avon very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, The mugger was special. He preyed only on women FD08/706 1.65
McCaffrey Anne THE ROWAN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1993 not 1st printing, Trapped under tons of mud following a huge mud slide, a three-year-old girl screams out telepathically for help. Every resource on her planet is used in her rescue mission, for she is no ordinary girl, but a Prime FD08/732 1.25
McIntosh J T RULER OF THE WORLD Laser Books 24 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Earth, four centuries from today, is in dire peril FD08/635 4.65
McKenna Juliet THE GAMBLER'S FORTUNE orbit very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing, Einarinn #3. 'Brimful of magic and adventure' STARBURST FD08/777 1.85
meredith Richard C RUN, COME SEE JERUSALEM! Venture SF 8 very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, centuries earlier, New Jerusalem had been Chicago, now it was governed by Fear! FD08/254 1.95
Michaels Melisa C FIRST BATTLE Tor very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, It was a perfect mission for the Skyrider, it was impossible FD08/263 2.45
Michaels Melisa C LAST WAR Tor very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, The Earthers want war and the colonials are ready FD08/264 2.75
Michaels Melissa SKIRMISH Womens Press very good trade paperback 1986 1st edition. a novel in the Skyrider sequence FD08/335 1.45
Milan Victor THE CYBERNETIC SAMURAI New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, She was to be the Frankenstein of the new post World War 3 technological age FD08/261 1.45
Mills Robert P (editor) THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION panther very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. 15 of the very best sf short stories FD08/611 1.45
Mixon Laura J MONI ASTROPILOTS Scholastic very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, SF tale, a quest for revenge across time and space FD08/256 2.65
Modesitt L E Jr. ADIAMANTE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, Far in the future, Earth is still scarred by old wars and pollutants, and infested with deadly new predators. Nevertheless it's a low-key, appropriate-technology Utopia, thanks to a genetically enforced social code known as the Construct FD08/251 1.45
Modesitt L E Jr. THE FOREVER HERO OMNIBUS - Dawn for a Distant Earth, The Silent Warriors and In Endless Twilight Tor near fine trade paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Thousands of years in the future, Earth is a desolate ruin. The first human ship to return in millennia finds primitive remnants of humanity, among them, a boy of immense natural intelligence and determination FD08/374 2.95
Monteleone Thomas F SEEDS OF CHANGE Laser very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, The Denver Citiplex is a technological masterpiece but it's a living hell for some FD08/676 1.95
Monteleone Thomas F (editor) MICROWORLDS - SF Stories of the Computer Age Hamlyn near fine trade paperback 1985 1st edition, a collection of stories that ask the question - just how far will technology go? FD08/314 1.95
Moorcock Michael THE BIRDS OF THE MOON - A Travellers' Tale Jayde design very good chapbook 1995 1st printing. very scarce chapbook, FD08/462 19.95
Moorcock Michael THE GOLDEN BARGE Savoy very good trade paperback 1979 1st printing, a classic fantasy novel in the tradition of Mervyn Peake and T H White. Gorgeous crackle cover with painting by Gustave Moreau. FD08/487 2.95
Moore Ward CADUCEUS WILD Futorian - Pinnacle very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, It finally happened. The medical establishment has taken over the civilized world. Orwell's Big Brother is a doctor, and there is a prescription for everyone FD08/257 2.65
Moorock Michael & Platt Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 6 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. SF. Stories from Bayley, M J Harrison, keith Roberts FD08/588 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 1 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Stories from Ballard, Disch, Roberts, Aldiss and Sladek FD08/583 6.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 2 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Stories from Roberts, Disch, Coney and Sellings FD08/584 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 3 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. Stories from Roberts, Disch, Aldiss, Platt and Sladek FD08/585 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 4 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. Stories from Roberts, Disch, Bayley, Platt and Sladek FD08/586 4.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 5 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. SF. Stories from Bayley, Tennant, Roberts and Disch FD08/587 2.95
Morland Dick (Hill Reginald) ALBION! ALBION! Faber & faber very good trade paperback 1986 1st ed. Dystopian SF novel, by the author Reginald Hill - acclaimed crime writer & creator of Dalziel & Pascoe FD08/485 2.95
Morressy John A LAW FOR THE STARS Laser Books 21 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The Sternverein polices the Universe, criminals dread it! FD08/632 3.95
Morressy John THE EXTRATERRITORIAL Laser Books 52 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Everyone knows the extraterritorials protect the Association's interests outside the barrier FD08/660 2.95
Morris JAnet CRUISER DREAMS Fontana near fine mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, The second part of the fantasy saga that began with Dream Dancer. FD08/161 1.95
Morris JAnet EARTH DREAMS Berkley near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, Kerrion Trilogy #3. A young woman challenging the Universe's greatest power, in order to save its most magnificent creation - the intelligent space-faring cruisers. FD08/163 2.95
Morris janet DREAM DANCER Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. The Kerrion Consortium. Shebat came to the empire of the Kerrions from nowhere , brought by a renegade son into that vast family regime and its endless territorial possessions FD08/247 1.45
Morris janet HIGH COUCH OF SILISTRA Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, the amazing and erotic adventures of the most beautiful courtesan in toomorrow's universe FD08/249 1.95
Morris JAnet & Chris THRESHOLD Roc near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. Thrust into the future, a novel of interstellar smuggling and intrigue. FD08/164 1.65
Morris janet & Chris TRUST TERRITORY Roc very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Joe South, a 21st-century test pilot, has been transported into the future during an experimental excursion into "spongespace," a sort of hyperspace. Rescued by the people of the 25th century FD08/255 2.65



Neeper Cary A PLACE BEYOND MAN Dell very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, Boris cvr art. She was a beautiful earthling torn between an alien love and her planet's salvation FD08/253 2.95
Nelson R F BLAKE'S PROGRESS Laser Books 13 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, William Blake lived as no man had ever lived before, sweeping across the centuries and clashing with Cleopatra... FD08/625 2.95
Nelson R F THEN BEGGARS COULD RIDE Laser Books 32 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, For most of his life, newton McClintok had lived in the American flapper era FD08/643 3.95
Nelson R faraday THE ECOLOG Laser Books 53 very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, He is lost and the Corregidor is disabled, yet Commodore Abraham Briggs has not lost hope FD08/661 4.95
Nicholls Michelle SATURN'S CHILD Ace near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. SF novel from the Star Trek actress.Tetrock, an ambitious young leader of the alien Tetrok, falls in love with Nyota, the human commanding officer of the starship "Dragon's Egg," FD08/167 1.95
Niles Douglas FEATHERED DRAGON Penguin very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Matzica Trilogy 3. After the events of Viperhand. Holloran and Erixitl, and so many others are fleeing from the ruins of Nexal, pursued by the trolls, ogres and orcs that were Zaltec's followers FD08/733 1.45
Niles Douglas EMPEROR OF ANSALON TSR Inc very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Ariakas, the Emperor of Ansalon, successfully gains power with the help of his mistress, Takhisis, but must learn to rein in his ambition, or be prepared to oppose the Queen of Darkness herself FD08/745 5.95
Niven Larry THE MAGIC GOES AWAY Ace very good trade paperback 1978 not 1st printing,Four magicians and a Greek soldier combine forces to find new sources of mana. Mana is what allows magicians to perform magic FD08/428 1.35
Niven larry (editor) MAN-KZIN WARS 2 Orbit very good fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The Kzinti were born and bred for hunting. They had never encountered a species they couldn't treat as prey - until they met the soft-looking, cunning inhabitants from Planet Earth FD08/186 4.95
Niven, Anderson & Ing THE MAN KZIN WARS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. Three tales of Known Space and its most warlike inhabitants: the Kzin and Mankind FD08/201 1.65
Niven, Pournelle & barnes LEGACY OF HEOROT Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, life on the idyllic settler planet of Camelot was the stuff of dreams, or nightmares FD08/798 1.45
Niven, Pournelle & barnes THE DRAGONS OF HEOROT Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, Twenty years ago, the colonists of Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian creatures larger than alligators. FD08/799 1.45
Noel Atanielle Annyn SPEAKER TO HEAVEN baen very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing,The brutal, ritualistic murder of the head of the Ordebernian Church rocks both Church and State FD08/252 1.95
Nolan William F (editor) MAN AGAINST TOMORROW Avon very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing.Collection of 12 short stories concerning the future. Charles Beaumont, Ray Bradbury. Robert Sheckley etc. FD08/206 2.85
Nolane Richard (editor) TERRA SF 2 - The Years Best European SF Daw Book 537 near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. 12 stories and articles by and about European SF/fantasy writers FD08/572 2.95
Nolane Richard (editor) TERRA SF - The Years Best European SF Daw Book 421 near fine mass market paperback 198 1st printing. SF. 14 stories and articles by and about European SF/fantasy writers FD08/573 2.95
Norman Lisanne DARK NADIR Daw Book No. 1115 near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. SF. A Sholan Alliance Novel. DARK NADIR is full of fast-paced adventure and has more alien species than the Star Wars cantina. Fans of Lisanne Norman's Sholan Alliance series will love this newest installment FD08/166 1.95
Norton Alden (editor) FUTURES UNLIMITED Pyramid very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. SF. An anthology of science fiction, Arthur C Clarke, John W Campbell, Isaac Asimov, A Merritt and other brilliant speculators FD08/571 1.65
Norton Alden H (editor) AWARD SCIENCE FICTION READER Award books near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. An original anthology of a glittering galaxy of brilliant stories FD08/170 1.65
Norton Andre (editor) GRAND MASTERS' CHOICE Tor near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. The best stories by the all-time greatest SF writers FD08/576 2.45



O'Brien Phil MEMORIES OF THE IRISH ISRAELI WAR New Futurist Books very good trade paperback 1995 1st printing 'A love satire for the post Gulf War era. Synthesized conflicts rapidly followed by surreal peace and accelerated solutions' FD08/458 2.95
Obukhova Lydia DAUGHTER OF NIGHT - A tale of Three Worlds Avon very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. From Russia, a miraculous story of wonder and love. Lilith, an adventurous, prehistoric earth girl, comes in contact with people from a future period who seek a planet hospitable to their highly developed, but doomed, civilization FD08/165 4.95
Oltion jerry ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY 6 - Humanity Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, His name is Derec and someone is tampering with the Laws of Robotics FD08/678 3.95
Oltion Jerry ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY 4 - Alliance Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, His name is Derec and someone is tampering with the Laws of Robotics FD08/680 1.65



Palmer Jane THE WATCHER The Women's Press near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, Feminist SF. The planet Ojal has been invaded. A mysterious vampire force visits... A joyous send up of the SF genre. FD08/159 1.45
Palmer Jane THE PLANET DWELLER The Women's Press near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, Feminist SF. The Mott were the most greedy and power mad species in the universe.Diana, a middle-aged mother, and Yuri, a drunken scientist, must work together to prevent the alien Mott from conquering the earth. FD08/160 1.45
Palmer Jane THE DRUNE Swift near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, There is something very strange going on under the ground. Nuclear warheads are disappearing down holes, and Poppy's uncle has taken a picture of a flying saucer near to his farm FD08/430 1.75
Palmer Jane MOVING MOOSEVAN Women's Press near fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing, Deep beneath the surface of the earth Moosevan is getting restless. It's not just that she is troubled by romantic yearnings. FD08/431 1.75
Palmer jessica FINAL FACTOR Point SF near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing, Earth's in turmoil. The people want a fight and Dirk is needed urgently. But he's vanished. Despite peace negotiations, AWS is waging its own war against the human race. Can Dirk come to the rescue and crash the programme. FD08/156 1.45
Palmer jessica HUMAN FACTOR Point SF near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, It's 2334 and after 300 years of war, the world is at peace. However, Dirk is not happy with the world he has helped to create until he thinks he's discovered the secret of warp drive. FD08/157 1.45
Palmer jessica RANDOM FACTOR Point SF very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, For 300 years, a war has been fought in space. A war meant to be humanity's salvation. Controlled by a centralized computer and fought between genetically created clones, this is a nice, neat little war which shouldn't go wrong FD08/158 1.45
Palmer Stephen HALLUCINATING Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st printing. Press release. Europe 2049. Nulight, a Tibetan refugee and notorious underground record company owner, emerges from a Berlin night club realising that an alien invasion is imminent. FD08/523 6.95
Papadopoulos george THE LAST DYNASTY OF THE ANGELS Ocean Tides Publishing very good trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Translated from the Greek by Charles Moore FD08/459 4.95
Pardoe Rosemary (editor) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF M. R. JAMES Haunted Library new, 38pp chapbook, 2007 1st edition, SIGNED by Rosemary Pardoe, extensive survey of the writer's works FD08/725.9 7.95
Parkinson Dan STARSONG TSR Inc near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing.Science Fantasy novel that follows beings descended from a Cenozoic race who return to Earth from Caiendon, their colonized planet, in order to find the answer to a plague that threatens their existence FD08/169 1.45
Paul barbara UNDER THE CANOPY Signet very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing. Do not anger the world of Gaea, for its vengeance will be swift and terrible! FD08/244 2.45
Paul barbara PILLARS OF SALT Signet very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. In Elizabethan England, time traveler Angie Patterson stumbles on a terrifying secret othat could end the world FD08/245 2.95
Paul barbara BIBBLINGS Signet very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. The god like alien landed on Pythia and men went mad FD08/246 2.95
Peirce Hayford NAPOLEON DISENTIMED Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. The MacNair - conman extraordinaire - never expected to be propelled into an alternate universe where Napoleon conquered England and now, in the last decade of the twentieth century, France rules the world. FD08/232 1.95
Peirce Hayford NAPOLEON DISENTIMED Tor very good mass market paperback, remainder punch 1987 1st printing. The MacNair - conman extraordinaire - never expected to be propelled into an alternate universe where Napoleon conquered England and now, in the last decade of the twentieth century, France rules the world. FD08/233 1.95
Peirce Hayford THE THIRTEENTH MAJESTRAL (Dinosaur park) Tor very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. With the help of a noblewoman, a time machine, and a stampede of dinosaurs, young Kerryl Ryson plots his revenge on the planet that executed him for provoking an embarrassing incident FD08/234 2.95
Peirce Hayford PHYLUM MONSTERS Tor very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. Earth and Mars are states of mind. Loosen up. Personal devolution isn't that bad, is it? The Martian Overmind will help us devolve, inverse ontogeny decapitulating phylogeny. We're all Phylum Monsters, after all FD08/235 1.95
Pentecot Hugh BARGAIN WITH DEATH Worldwide mystery very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, crime. A Pierre Chambrun mystery. Eldery gentleman have died of hearyt failure in the wrong rooms with the wrong companions many times but... FD08/613 2.75
Petaja Emil THE PATH BEYOND THE STARS Dell 6864 very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing. The fate of the universe was in his hands as he battled Trog the Destroyer FD08/239 2.45
Pickard Nancy NO BODY Pocket very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, a delightful whodunnit mystery FD08/136 1.45
Platt Charles THE SILICON MAN Wired Books Inc near fine trade paperback copy 1997 1st printing. A renegade team of scientists has been working for 20 years on the sinister LifeScan project, and when James Bayley starts to investigate he soon finds himself pitted agianst the menacing project leader, Rosalind Finch FD08/526 1.65
Pohl & Williamson THE STARCHILD TRILOGY - The reefs of Space, Starchild, Rogue Star Penguin near very good trade paperback 1998 1st printing. The classic sf series together here in one volume. FD08/282 1.45
Pohl Frederik (editor) THE EXPERT DREAMERS - SF stories by Scientists Pan Books very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. SF. 15 shorts stories by a variety of authors with one thing in common FD08/574 1.45
Pohl Frederik (editor) STAR SHORT NOVELS ballantine Books F730 very good mass market paperback 1963 2nd printing. SF. 3 corking novellas by Jessamyn West, Lester del Rey & Theodore Sturgeon FD08/575 1.65
Pournelle J E DAY OF THE TYRANT - THERE WILL BE WAR Vol. 4 Tor near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. The saga continues - contributions by Poul anderson, Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin, Robert Adams, John Brunner, Gordon R. Dickson, and more FD08/172 1.95
Pournelle J E & baen Jim (editors) FAR FRONTIERS 4 baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. stories include: Dydeetown Girl, Opening Move on Egil's World, The Leading Edge, Shark Destiny, Golden Dawn, Cops and Robbers, Star Wars Is Not Mad, Reactionary Utopias, The Prince. FD08/173 2.95
Pournelle Jerry IMPERIAL STARS 2 - Republic and Empire Baen near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Humans must have government. If they do not have it, they will create it. But what kind? FD08/608 1.95
Pournelle Jerry BIRTH OF FIRE Laser Books 23 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Life imprisonment on Earth or transportation to Mars? FD08/634 5.95
Pournelle Jerry WEST OF HONOR Laser Books 50 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, It was meant to be a paradise, a haven for those who could no longer bear to live on Earth FD08/658Q 7.95
Pournelle Jerry & Baen Jim (editors) FAR FRONTIERS 3 Baen near fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Features original fiction by David Drake, Vernor Vinge, John Dalmas, and others FD08/196 2.65
Pournelle Jerry (editor) 2020 VISION Avon very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Eight fascinating studies of life in the year 2020, Niven, Ellison, Anderson, Spinrad etc FD08/191 3.65
Pournelle Jerry (editor) LIFE AMONG THE ASTEROIDS Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing. A collection of fact and fiction surrounding space exploration features a work by Poul Anderson, Jerry Pournelle's look at pioneer know-how in space, Charles Sheffield's tale of a space battle between the young and old, and more FD08/227 1.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor) CITIES IN SPACE Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. A collection of fact and fiction surrounding cities in space with stories from Robert Heinlein and Robert Silverberg FD08/228 1.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor0 BLACK HOLES Orbit very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Black Holes - the most awesome and challenging concept in the know universe FD08/607 1.35
Powers Timothy THE SKIES DISCROWNED Laser Books 28 near very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, debut novel. His crime, unwiling witness to a political assassination FD08/639 5.95
Preiss Byron (editor) THE ULTIMATE ALIEN Ibooks near fine mass market paperback 2003 1st printing. A collection of stories about alien beings in which some of the best-known sci-fi authors explore the intricacies and speculations of human encounters with aliens FD08/204 2.45
Preiss byron (Editor) THE PLANETS bantam spectra very good trade paperback copy 1985 1st printing. The world's foremost space scientists, science fiction writers and space artistsover 30 contributors in alltake readers on a tour of the solar system as it exists now and as it may appear when fully explored FD08/516 4.95
Preston M K PERHAPS SHE'LL DIE Worldwide very good mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, suspense thriller which journeys from the past to the present FD08/133 1.95
Price Susan FOILING THE DRAGON Point Fantasy very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Ravin Shreckspawn is a very important entity with a passion for poetry. And Paul Welsh, pub poet, has to provide it. The only trouble is, when Ravin gets bored of poetry, he has a tendency to eat the poet FD08/754 1.25
Priest Christopher EXISTENZ Harper Collins near fine mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. SF movie novelisation. In this futuristic world, the game eXistenZ allows one physically as well as mentally to suspend disbelief, which enables the player to overcome physical barriers FD08/044 1.85
Pronzini & malzberg (editors BUG EYED MONSTERS Harcourt bruce very good trade paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Classic collection of menacing monster stories FD08/524 3.95



Quick W T DREAMS OF FLESH AND SAND Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. Computer generated death waits in the metamatrix. FD08/236 1.75
Quick W T DREAMS OF GODS AND MEN Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. A hi-tech science fiction adventure featuring the latest creation of artificial intelligence, Arius, who seizes control of the world's top corporations. No one stood a chance of holding back the mad god except Iceberg Berg FD08/237 1.75
Quick W T SYSTEMS Signet very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing.He is the master of information retrieval. A genius at finding out anything that anyone needs to know. All you have to do is call Josh Tower and have the loot in hand and you will discover the answer to any question you may have. FD08/238 1.45



Rabkin Eric S (editor) SCIENCE FICTION - A Historical Anthology Oxford University Press very good trade paperback 1983 not 1st printing. An invaluable contribution to the serious study of science fiction as well as a highly entertaining collection, Science Fiction contains 27 chronologically-arranged stories and excerpts FD08/538 7.95
Radley Sheila DEATH IN THE MORNING Dell very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, murder mystery thriller FD08/140 2.65
Rankine John FORGOTTEN ROCKET Golden Apple fine trade paperback 2003 1st edition, The people of Caster were innoculated every year with U4 a drug which prevented them asking the questions which ought to be asked. FD08/347 5.95
Ransom Bill BURN Ace near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. SF novel In the Year 2015 an evil politician and religious figure releases a virus that kills much of the Earth's population FD08/168 1.95
Ransom Bill VIRAVAX Ace very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. Near-future techno thriller about genetic engineering, from an author best known for his science-fiction collaborations with the late Frank Herbert FD08/241 1.95
Reaves J Michael DARKWORLD DETECTIVE Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing. "Kamus of Kadizar, privatge Eye, survives by pluck on a planet ruled by science and sorcery." FD08/242 1.95
Reaves Michael & perry Steve DOME VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. Near future sf thriller. They watched in horror as humanity destroyed itself in a nightmare of biological warfare. Now they are trapped in the Dome - a vast underwater laboratory FD08/240 1.65
Reeves-Stevens Garfield NIGHTEYES Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Alien abduction horror thriller FD08/266 2.65
Resnick Michael REDBEARD Lancer 74-579 very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, In a world ravaged by science, evolution fights back with the aberration known as REDBEARD FD08/258 1.95
Resnicow Herbert MURDER ACROSS AND DOWN Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, the ultimate challenge, test your crosswrd skill and find a killer FD08/697 2.65
Resnicow Herbert THE GOLD DEADLINE Avon mystery very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, the Golds take a night out at the ballet but murder has a box seat FD08/701 2.95
Reynolds Alfred KITEMAN Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Some times those who dare to fear are the bravest of all.... FD08/267 3.65
Richards Joel PINDHAREE Tor very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Will one man's compassion be enough to save the universe? FD08/265 1.95
Richards Tony PASSPORT TO PURGATORY Gray Friar Press new trade paperback 2008 1st printing. Have you applied yet? In Tony Richards' world, horror exists everywhere: from the snow-covered landscape of Ontario to the dank back alleys of Hong Kong; from the dilapidated suburbs of London to the quixotic streets of Paris FD08/151 8.35
Ripley Karen THE PERSISTENCE OF MEMORY Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Cassidy had no idea who she was or where she came from. Her earliest recollection was of meeting the people who called her a Horseman, for her ability to communicate almost telepathically with her gray mare. FD08/259 1.35
Roberts Lora MURDER FOLLOWS MONEY Fawcett very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, a refreshing and offbeat take on the female detective FD08/134 2.65
Robinson Nigel SECOND NATURE Point SF very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing. Shari, Kristas and Cruse have escaped from the system only to crash-land on Earth. Now they are trapped, targets of the ruthless Donovan Trueheart and his vicious storm troopers FD08/243 1.25
Robinson Nigel FIRST CONTACT Point SF very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, The year is 3243. A mysterious alien craft, which has been travelling for 2000 years, moves slowly through deep space, searching for only one planet - for contact FD08/260 1.35
Robinson Spider TELEMPATH Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, This is the novel-length expansion of Spider Robinson's novella "By Any Other Name," and it's great from start to finish FD08/681 1.25
Robinson Spider MIND KILLER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, a science fiction mystery with multiple plot twists and fascinating ideas. FD08/804 2.65
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S CROSSTIME SALOON Ace very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Callahan's Place is the neighborhood tavern to all of time and space, where the regulars are anything but. Pull up a chair, grab a glass of your favorite, and listen to the stories spun by time travelers, cybernetic aliens, telepaths FD08/806 8.95
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S LADY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Welcome to Lady Sally's, the House that is a home -- the internationally (hell, interplanetarily) notorious bordello. At Lady Sally's House, the customer doesn't necessarily come first: even the staff are genuinely enjoying themselves FD08/807 3.85
Robinson Spider THE CALLAHAN TOUCH Ace very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Opening night at Mary's Place draws a packed house, including Lucky Duck, who has a talent for defying the laws of probability; a member of Ireland's fair folk; and a mysterious stranger carrying around a deadly secr FD08/808 3.85
Robinson Spider USER FRIENDLY Baen very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, Spider Robinson has won every major award in the science fiction field with his Heinlein-influenced stories. This reader friendly chunk of Spider's universe will be heartily welcomed by his many readers FD08/809 1.85
Robinson Spider LIFE HOUSE Baen very good mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing, June Bellamy had gone for a walk in a park -- and came back with memories missing. She didn't know that, but her partner could tell; she'd told his answering machine about strangers in the park FD08/810 1.85
Robinson Spider THE STAR DANCERS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing, Leaving the Earth, where her unusually tall frame prevents her from having a successful dancing career, Shara creates a new form of dance in the weightlessness of space, where years later she is joined by another dancer of genius FD08/812 2.95
Rohan michael Scott &Scott Allan THE ICE KING orbit very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, A Viking temple and long boat lie preserved in the clinging black mud of the North Yorkshire estuary. As they are unearthed past and present merge, as huge death-cold creatures stalk and destroy FD08/792 2.35
Ross Jonathan DEATHS HEAD Bantam very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1984 1st printing, a British mystery thriller FD08/128 1.65
Rothman Chuck STAROAMER'S FATE Questar very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, A gold star Syron, she roved the spaceways in search of her destiny FD08/815 1.85
Rothman Tony THE WORLD IS ROUND Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, SFnovel of a small band of explorers who have come to a mysterious planet in search of metallic hydrogen. Their ship crashes and they are forced to assimilate themselves into the native cultures FD08/814 1.85
Rust Megan Mallory DEAD STICK Berkley Crime near fine mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, an Alaskan mystery FD08/696 2.85



Saberhagen Fred AFTER THE FACT baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1988 not 1st printing, a Pilgrim novel FD08/820 1.65
Saberhagen Fred LOVE CONQUERS ALL Ace very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, the ultimate tyranny wil come when love conquers all. FD08/821 1.55
Saberhagen Fred LOVE CONQUERS ALL Baen very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, the ultimate tyranny wil come when love conquers all. FD08/822 2.55
Saberhagen Fred THE GOLDEN PEOPLE Baen very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, the road to hell is paved with good intentions FD08/823 1.85
Saberhagen Fred SPECIMENS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, a novel of alien possession FD08/824 2.85
Saberhagen Fred PYRAMIDS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, a Pilgrim novel FD08/825 1.35
Saberhagen Fred EMPIRE OF THE EAST - Broken lands, Black Mountains & Changeling earth Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, omnibus editioh FD08/826 1.35
Saberhagen Fred THE BERSERKER ATTACK Otherworlds Club very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, scarce Berserker title given away free as a promotion FD08/827 1.95
Sakers Don DANCE FOR THE IVORY MADONNA Speed of C Publications near fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. As a dual citizen of the United States and the new African nation of Umoja and a task leader for an international organization known as Nexus, Damien Nshogoza travels to the world's hot spots. FD08/511 2.95
Salem Richard NEW BLOOD Signet very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, Horror. A danger more terrible than death crept forth to claim the town's young people, a novel of insatiable evil FD08/269 2.95
Sallis James (Editor) THE WAR BOOK Panther very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, This anthology contains: The Price by Algis Budrys; In Passage of the Sun by George Collyn; Game by Donald Barthelme; The Foxholes of Mars by Fritz Leiber and 9 other themed stories FD08/262 2.45
Salvatore R A NIGHT MASKS TSR Inc very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, The young priest Cadderly learns more than he ever wanted to know when he runs to the city of Carradoon for solace and finds himself besieged by resident assassins, the Night Masks FD08/728 1.65
Salvatore R A THE CHAOS CURSE TSR Inc very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Upon his return to the Edificant Library, the young scholar-priest Cadderly finds the life of his companion, Danica, his treasured library, and his own livelihood hanging in the balance as he battles to end the chaos curse forever FD08/813 2.85
Sanders Scott Russell THE INVISIBLE COMPANY Tor very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, The game had no rules and his life was the price of admission FD08/834 2.35
Sandstorm Eve K DEATH DOWN HOME Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, a Sam and Nicky Titus mystery FD08/145 1.45
Sargent & Gascoigne BLACK MADONNA Roc very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, Michael Sutherland has been around, but when a panicked Renraku Corp enlists his services, he quickly realizes this is no ordinary crisis - he's up against an immortal elf, Leo, FD08/750 1.55
Sarrantonio Al EXILE Roc very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, As the twenty-fifth century draws to a close, Prime Cornelian, a ruthless usurper of Martian rule, will do anything to control all of human civilization, and the fate of all humankind is in the hands of the exiled King of Earth, Dalin Shar FD08/833 2.35
Savchenko Valdimir SELF-DISCOVERY Collier near fine trade paperback 1980 1st printing, First English Language Paperback. Marvellous sf with an intriguing premise compliments of Russian science fiction writer, Vladimir Savchenko. FD08/355 3.95
Schenkel Peter THE MESSAGE FROM YON Mierva Press near fine trade paperback 1996 1st printing. The Message from Yon gives us an opportunity to imagine our global affairs from the prespective of older and wiser civilisations, FD08/537 12.95
Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Questioner #3. A secret plot may destroy the galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within.... FD08/831 1.35
Schmidt Dennis CITY OF CRYSTAL SHADOW Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Questioner #2. Their city is the crown jewel of the galaxy. But it's built on a stolen planet. FD08/832 1.35
Schmitz james THE DEMON BREED Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder cut 1979 2nd printing, Classic science-fiction: heroine trapped on island...Parahuans, believed wiped out 70 years ago, preparing to take over the planet...heroine and sidekicks, three mutated and intelligent otters FD08/830 1.45
Schmitz James H AGENT OF VEGA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, Interstellar espionage from the creator of Telzey Amberdon FD08/862 1.45
Schmitz James H THE UNIVERSE AGAINST HER Ace fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, A Telzey Amberdon sf story. FD08/863 1.45
Schmitz James H THE LION GAME Hamlyn fine mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, A Telzey Amberdon sf story. FD08/864 1.45
Schmitz James H THE TELZEY TOY Hamlyn fine mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, 4 Telzey Amberdon sf stories FD08/865 1.45
Schmitz James H A PRIDE OF MONSTERS Collier Books fine mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, 5 outstanding sf short stories FD08/866 5.95
Schmitz James H LEGACY Ace fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Originally published under the title 'A Tale of Two Clocks', FD08/867 3.95
Schulman J Neil THE RAINBOW CADENZA New English Library very good trade paperback 1984 1st printing, An sf sex-and-gabfest from the author of Alongside Night (1979) FD08/286 2.95
Schweitzer Darrell THE SHATTERED GODDESS New English Library fine mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, An evil witch secretly substitutes her own son for that of a royal heir, and unwittingly creates her own greatest nemesis. FD08/868 1.25
Scott Jody PASSING FOR HUMAN Women's Press very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Introducing Benaroya, a well-meaning hedonist from Interstellar Station 8, who visits Earth, as Emma Peel, Virginia Woolf, Brenda Starr. Her mission: to sow wild oats, save Earth from alien invasion FD08/818 1.35
Scott Jody I, VAMPIRE Women's Press very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Sterling O'Blivion, misunderstood vampire from Transylvania, is now ace instructor at a dance studio in Chicago. FD08/819 1.85
Scott Martin THRAXAS AND THE SORCERERS orbit very good mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing, 'Blindingly funny, deeply subversive' THE GUARDIAN FD08/803 1.75
Sefton Maggie DYING TO SELL Worldwide very good mass market paperback 2007 1st printing it's a killer's market (a Kate Doyle mystery) FD08/150 5.95
Segriff Larry SPACER DREAMS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Dreaming of space travel despite his unlikely chances, Brighthome Youth Center inmate Tom Jenkins finds hope in a legend that speaks of space pirates who recruit young people for special assignments FD08/816 2.85
Segriff Larry ALIEN DREAMS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, Tom Jenkins is the Space Guard's newest cadet, on the ship "Daedalus", three weeks out of Brightholme. He has the entire resources of the Space Guard files to help him search for the secret of his origins FD08/817 1.75
Service Pamela F UNDER ALIEN STARS Fawcett very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, Ten years ago, the Earth was conquered by the Tsorians. The Tsorians used the Earth as a military base, allowing life to go on much as before. But some could not stomach the idea of living under alien rule FD08/829 1.95
Sete Pecar A SINNING IN SEVENS Simetria FC & F fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, SIGNED copy. SF anthology in English & Portugese FD08/403 2.95
Shaara Michael SOLDIER BOY Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, the first collection from a master story teller and Pulitzer prize winning author FD08/828 2.95
Shaber Sarah R THE FUGITIVE KING Worldwide very good mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, a Professor Simon Shaw Mystery FD08/131 1.45
Shahar Eluki Bes DARKTRADERS - Hellflower 2 Daw Books 875 near fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. Butterfly St. Cyr, an honest darktrading smuggler, must bring Tiggy, the young hellflower heir to the chief diplomat of the AlMayne mercenaries, back to the Starbringer family's home world fortress FD08/552 2.95
Shaw Bob TOMORROW LIES IN AMBUSH Pan very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, a collection of 11 thought provoking short stories which combine original ideas and remarkable characterisation. FD08/851 1.35
Shaw Bob VERTIGO Pan very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, anti gravity harnesses are big business and policeman Robert Hasson knows their dangers only too well! FD08/852 1.35
Shaw Bob SHADOW OF HEAVEN New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing, abridged edition. FD08/853 1.25
Shaw larry T (editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES Lancer 74-944 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories from Edmund hamilton, Robert Silverberg, John brunner and harry Harrison FD08/178 1.55
Shea Michael POLYPHEMUS Grafton near fine mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, A collection of horror stories which are set in the terrifyingly vast and mysterious universe as it has been revealed by modern science FD08/855 6.95
Sheckley Robert OPTIONS Pan very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, Following a forced landing on Harmonia in search of spare parts, Tom Mishkin is provided with a SPER robot for his personal protection. Trouble is, the robot was programmed for Darius IV FD08/856 1.45
Sheckley Robert THE TENTH VICTIM Methuen near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, To control violent tendencies in the future the state offers a game based on those desires. FD08/857 1.65
Sheckley Robert IMMORTALITY INC Legend near fine mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, This book ties in with the futuristic film, "Freejack", starring Anthony Hopkins, Mick Jagger and Emilio Estevez FD08/858 1.45
Sheffield Charles ONE MAN'S UNIVERSE Tor near fine trade paperback 1993 1st printing. Collects all of the author's stories starring top physicist Arthur Morton McAndrew, including two new novellas and an updated commentary on the discoveries in physics that inspired the fiction FD08/304 2.95
Sheffield Charles THE MIND POOL Baen very good mass market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, When the Cyborgs, nonliving biological constructs, threaten the entire galaxy, it is up to the despised inhabitants of planet Earth--the humans--to protect the galaxy from them FD08/859 2.85
Sheffield Charles PUTTING UP ROOTS Tor near fine mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, Young Josh Kerrigan stakes a farming claim on a distant planet twenty-seven light years from Earth, but when his autistic cousin makes contact with a mysterious alien creature FD08/860 1.85
Sheffield Charles THE BILLION DOLLAR BOY Tor near fine mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, One of the richest young men of twenty-second-century Earth, Shelby Crawford Jerome Prescott Cheever V finds himself stranded on a mining ship twenty-seven light years from Earth FD08/861 2.85
Shelley mary FRANKENSTEIN Corgi SN7048 very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, still gives goose-bumps FD08/848 2.95
Sherman Joel Henry RANDOM FACTOR ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, The Oolan were ready for anything - except a civilian army too stubborn to surrender and a crazy human fool enough to lead them. FD08/846 1.95
Sherman Joel Henry CORPSEMAN ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, The cyborg's life belonged to the Transport Guild - until salvery gave him a chance at freedom. FD08/847 2.95
Shetterly Will CHIMERA Tor near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing. Chimeras, the product of designer genes. Artificially created by splicing human and animal DNA, chimeras can think and speak and behave in all ways like human beings FD08/480 4.25
Shirley John A SPLENDID CHAOS Mandarin very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, Zero is forced to embark on a desperate quest which will bring him face to face with the builder of this warped new world - and with his own self FD08/849 1.95
Silverberg Robert REVOLT ON ALPHA C Scholastic near fine trade paperback 1959 1st printing. Young cadet Larry Stark finds himself caught up in the revolution on both sides FD08/349 4.95
Silverberg Robert LOST RACE ON MARS Scholastic very good trade paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Are the old Marians really a lost race or just withered mummies lying in dark caves? FD08/350 1.95
Silverberg Robert (editor) TIMEGATE baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. the United States is a sleeping giant, lost in dreams of faded glory the simulation of thinking, feeling personalities from history: Elizabeth I, Ghengis Khan, Pizarro, Socrates, Moses and Joan of Arc FD08/175 1.95
Silverberg Robert (editor) TIMEGATE 2 - Dangerous Interfaces baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Includes "The Eagle and the Cross" by Benford; "The Simulated Golem" by Stasheff; "Simul City" by Sheckley; "The Murderer" by Costello; "Pedigreed Stallion" by McCaffrey; "Simbody to Love" by Haber FD08/176 1.95
Silverberg Robert (Editor) THE ULTIMATE DINOSAUR Ibooks very good trade paperback 2000 1st printing, A collaboration to excite the mind and dazzle the eye, probing such mysteries as: Where the first dinosaurs appeared and how they evolved; how the giant sauropods lived and reared their young FD08/489 2.45
Simonson Sheila SKYLARK Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, When bookstore owner Lark Dodge and her friend rent a flat in London, they anticipate a bit of bookseller's business. They get murder FD08/129 1.45
Singer Shelley SUICIDE KING Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, power, corruption, Suicide King races along like a machine gun with its trigger stuck FD08/127 2.75
Sipher Ray THE AUDUBON QUARTET Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, Critic Abel Lasher lashes out by claiming the paintings are fake. Brian and Abel have a nasty public argument. Soon after their melee, Lasher is found dead FD08/142 1.45
Sky Kathleen BIRTHRIGHT Laser Books 14 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Is Andros human or an android created by his scientist-father? FD08/626 2.85
Sky Kathleen ICE PRISON Laser Books 38 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Mithras had been set up as a prison colony, no one would have gone to that frozen hell voluntarily FD08/648 1.95
Sladek John BUGS Paladin very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Comic novel about an Englishman lost in the surreal high-tech computer country of America's mid-West describes how the hero, Fred Jones, goes to America to seek his fortune and ends up with his private life in ruins, working for the KGB FD08/315 1.95
Slaughter Karin BLINDSIGHTED Arrow very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 2002 not 1st printing, Hard crime. The backwater town of Heartsdale, Georgia, finds its placid surface ripped asunder when paediatrician and medical examiner Sara Linton finds the body of Sibyl Adams, a young college professor, savagely mutilated FD08/746 1.45
Smith Barbara Burnett WRITERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE Worldwide very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, a Jolie Wyatt mystery FD08/141 1.45
Smith Joan WHY AREN'T THEY SCREAMING? Fawcett very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing,a Loretta Lawson mystery FD08/143 1.45
Smolens John WINTER BY DEGREES Avon very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1990 1st printing, murder is best served ice cold FD08/135 3.45
Sohl Jerry I'ALEPPO Laser Books 35 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Gary Carmody found the idea incrediblt that dreams could be captured, then he joined the Project Ephialtes FD08/645 2.95
Sparks Cat (editor) AGOG! TERRIFIC TALES - New Australian Speculative Fiction Agog! press very good trade paperback 2003 1st printing. Original anthology. Includes stories by Leigh Blackmore, Simon Brown, Sean Williams, Jack Dann, Scott Wedsterfield and many others. 21 stories in all. FD08/539 9.95
Spector Caroline WORLDS WITHOUT END ROC very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, a Shadowrun novel, Terror rides on a wave of magic FD08/729 8.95
Spinrad Norman LITTLE HEROES Grafton near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing. Set in a near-future America where all popular music is controlled by a conglomerate called Muzik Inc., this book tell how two programmers and a musical company create a fleshless rock-and-roll star FD08/302 1.95
Stansberry Domenic THE CONFESSION Hard Case Crime fine as new mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, was he an innocent man or a depraved killer? FD08/147 1.45
Stewart Alex (editor) ARROWS OF EROS - Unearthly tale of Love and Death new English Library near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. The scope of this collection of stories ranges from the mega-violence of Kim Newman to Stephen Gallagher's literary horror stor FD08/185 1.45
Stover & harrison (editor) APEMAN, SPACEMAN Penguin very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. An Anthology of Anthropological Science Fiction FD08/200 1.45
Strick Philip (editor) ANTIGRAV Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. A collection of short stories that includes; Stanislaw Lem, Theodore Sturgeon, Ron Goulart, Larry Niven, R.A.Lafferty and others FD08/205 1.85
Sucharitkul Somtow FIRE FROM THE WINE DARK SEA Donning very good trade paperback 1983 1st printing. Collection of short stories. First collection of work by this triple science fiction award winner FD08/474 5.95
Sucharitkul Somtow MALL WORLD Donning very good trade paperback 1981 1st printing. In an ever-more crowded solar system confined by alien overlords, the humans living in the rural Belt as well as urbanites all flock to Mallworld FD08/475 5.95
Sutton david A (editor) HOUSES ON THE BORDERLAND British fantasy Society new trade paperback 2008 1st edition, Houses on the Borderland features six novellas by some of the best British writers in the field today, Allen Ashley, Samantha Lee, Gary Fry, Paul Finch etc FD08/726 11.95



Tallis Frank SENSING OTHERS penguin near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing. The drug Naloxyl is Nick's only reliable source of income. He isn't making ends meet gigging in pubs in Essex so he's volunteered for a drug trial. FD08/470 1.65
Thomas jeffrey PUNKTOWN Ministry of Whimsy near fine trade paperback copy 2000 1st printing.In this collection of 10 short stories, seven original to the volume, he paints scenes from the dark and dystopic Punktown on the far-future colony world of Oasis. Gore abounds, severed heads and leaking entra FD08/518 4.95
Timlin Mark I SPIED A PALE HORSE Toxic fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing. As the new millennium approaches, it is the end of the world for John in more senses than one, for his wife and child are dead, and society lies in ruins as a plague devastates the world FD08/337 1.95
Tofte Arthur CRASH LANDING ON IDUNA Laser Books 3 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, When a spaceship crashes, the survivors are in peril for their lives FD08/618 2.35
Tofte Arthur WALLS WITHIN WALLS Laser Books 5 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, For sixteen years Rolf's parents had kept him hidden away from the society in which they lived FD08/620 2.45
Trimm Mikal NATALIE'S GROVE Scrybe Press near fine chapbook 2004 1st printing, Horror. It's love at first sight when Mason meets Natalie. As they begin spending more and more time together, Natalie finally takes him to the woods to show off her secret place. FD08/514 4.95
Turner george (editor) THE VIEW FROM THE EDGE Norstrilia Press very good trade paperback 1977 1st printing, Workshop stories from the 2nd National SF writers workshop with George Turner, Vonda McIntyre and Christopher Priest as coordinators. Some of Australia's best SF writers of the 80s and 90s came out of these workshops FD08/506 14.95
Tyers Kathy SHIVERING WORLD Bethany House near fine trade paperback 2004 1st printing, Dr. Graysha Brady-Phillips is suffering from a genetic disease that causes weakness and early death. When she is offered a position on planet Goddard, where the average life span exceeds 150 years, she leaps at the chance FD08/512 2.95



Valentine Mark (editor) WORMWOOD 11 Tartarus Press new prozine 2008 1st edition, Writings about fantasy, supernatural and decadent literature FD08/153 8.95
Van Lustbader Eric THE SUNSET WARRIOR Star very good trade paperback 1981 1st printing, Sunset Warrior Book 1. A disturbing ride through the hellish nightmare of a dieing civilization where lies, deception, and violence are the only true virtues FD08/289 1.65
Van Lustbader Eric SHALLOWS OF NIGHT Star Books very good trade paperback 1982 1st printing, Sunset Warrior 2. Ronan alone can deliver the darkeneing planet from the ultimate horror of annihilation FD08/325 2.75
Van Lustbader Eric THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS Voyager near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing. Struggling to survive an existence of enforced slavery on their home planet, the people of Kundala are slowly dying FD08/870 3.85
Vardeman & Proctor SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN 3 New English Library very good trade paperback 1995 1st printing, Hell reigns supreme throughout the realms of Raemllyn. The path to freedom is blocked by an ancient kingdom of ice and snow, infested by terrifying creatures beyond imagination FD08/873 4.85
Vardeman Robert E WEAPONS OF CHAOS - Echoes of Chaos, Equations of Chaos & Colors of Chaos New English Library very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing, contains the entire "Weapons of Chaos" series, chronicling the investigations of archaeologist Michael Ralston into the destruction of an ancient humanoid empire FD08/290 1.95
Vonnegut Kurt TIMEQUAKE Vintage near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Vonnegut's latest finally arrives, with alter ego Kilgore Trout facing millennial catastrophe FD08/305 2.95



Wallace Edgar THE GREEN RUST Pulp Fictions near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, Why was millionaire John Millinborn murdered, most cruelly, as he lay in bed, seriously ill? And what connection is there between John Millinborn's death and the sinister Dr. van Heerdon? FD08/322 2.65
Watson Ian (Editor) PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION Greystoke Mowbray very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, 7 original sf stories from Michael Bishop, David Langfrod, Brian Stableford etc FD08/691 1.45
Weiss dan SNUGGLAREA Black Plankton Press near fine trade paperback 2002 not 1st printing. If Monty Python, Philip K Dick and Franz Kafka had collaborated on a novel it might have been a lot like this FD08/478 3.65
Weston Peter (editor) ANDROMEDA 3 orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. Original anthology with stories from Niven, Leiber, watson, Priest et al. FD08/181 3.85
Weston Peter (Editor) ANDROMEDA Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, 10 original sf stories from Aldiss, Ellison, George R R Martin etc FD08/689 1.45
Weston Peter (Editor) ANDROMEDA 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, 10 original sf stories from Bob Shaw, Robert Holdstock, Ian watson etc FD08/690 1.45
White Mark J AN IDOL KILLING AK Press fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, It's 2046. Britain teeters on the brink of total ecological collapse FD08/715 1.95
Wilson Snoo INSIDE BABEL Chatto & Windus fine trade paperback 1985 1st printing, The Tower is a gleaming penis-shaped brothel and Chrissie is determined to be its star FD08/354 1.95
Wollheim Donald A (editor) MEN ON THE MOON - Great Lunar SF Ace very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Exciting lunar science fiction by Raymond Z. Gallum, A. Bertram Chandler, Frank M. Robinson, H.B. F. Cover FD08/179 3.55
Wollheim Donald A (editor) THE DAW SCIENCE FICTION READER Daw Book No.200 very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Includes a complete novel by Andre Norton, a story of Dray Prescot by Alan Burt Akers, a novelette of the Dorsai by Gordon R. Dickson, and other stories by M. Z. Bradley etc. FD08/180 3.85
Womack jack LET'S PUT THE FUTURE BEHIND US Flamingo near fine trade paperback 1998 not 1st printing. Jimmy Goode, who defected to the Soviet Union to become "the Russian Elvis", has disappeared. Carla, an American journalist is determined to find him. Corruption, lust, opportunism, adultery, smuggling,murder and mythology FD08/440 1.45
Woods Sara NOR LIVE SO LONG Avon very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing,an Antony Maitland mystery FD08/148 2.45
Woods Sheryl HIDE AND SEEK Warner very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. An Amanda Roberts mystery. In this sprightly romantic mystery, Atlanta journalist Amanda Roberts tracks down a serial killer whose final victim Roberts encountered jogging in the park only moments before her death. FD08/066 2.35
Wurts Janny THE SHIPS OF MERIOR Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1996 not 1st printing, The half-brothers Arithon, Master of Shadow, and Lysaer, Lord of Light, have defeated the Mistwraith and dispersed the fogs that smothered Athera's skies. But their victory comes at a high price FD08/743 1.95
Wurts Janny THE CURSE OF THE MISTWRAITH Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, The world of Athera lives in eternal fog, its skies obscured by the malevolent Mistwraith. Only the combined powers of two half-brothers can challenge the Mistwraith's stranglehold FD08/744 1.95
Wurts Jenny FUGITIVE PRINCE Voyager very good mass market paperback copy 1998 reprint edition, Alliance Of Light Book One FD08/890 1.45
Wyndham, Williamson & Leinster SENSE OF WONDER New English Library very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Contains Exiles on Asperus, The Mole Pirate and The Moon Era - 3 brilliant novellas FD08/610 1.45



Yeovil Jack DEMON DOWNLOAD GW near fine trade paperback 1990 1st printing. Welcome to the 2020s. Multi-national corporations control the airwaves, the government and maybe even our own thoughts. FD08/296 7.95
Young Robert STARFINDER Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, He was a sialor on the Space Time Sea with a purpose and a plan as bold as the stars FD08/683 2.65
Yulsman Jerry ELLEANDER MORNING Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, A romance in time. In the bedroom of a fine mansion an old lady lies dying, thinking about her past.... FD08/682 3.85



Zahn Timothy SPINNERET Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Zahn presents "a fast-paced adventure yarn (that) brings together exploration for new stars, racial tensions, Third World activism and a group of vanished aliens with a high-tech twist FD08/686X 2.75
Zebrowski george THE STAR WEB Laser Books 15 very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1975 1st printing, A UN research team has been sent to the Antarctic to investigate strange radio signals FD08/627 2.85
Zebrowski george THE OMEGA POINT new English Library very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Gorgias was one of the last surviving members of the ancient and might race, the Herculeans FD08/684 1.25
Zebrowski george ASHES AND STARS new English Library very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, The terrible war between the earth federation and the Herculanean Empire has been over for 300 years. FD08/685 1.25
Zebrowski george THE MONADIC UNIVERSE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, SIGNED author insciption FD08/686 3.95
Zelazny Roger ISLE OF THE DEAD Ace very good mass market paperback, 1969 not 1st printing, he had to believe he was a god - or die! FD08/665 3.95
Zelazny Roger A DARK TRAVELLING Millennium very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, An ordinary fourteen year old, james Wiley has lost his scientist father to a parallel world FD08/666 3.95
Zelazny Roger ROADMARKS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, The story of a highway, not too far from here, that doesntt take people to destinations....it takes them to the future and the past FD08/668 1.65
Zelazny Roger BRIDGE OF ASHES Signet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, In a future world where telepathy is a rare but known phenomenon, Dennis Guise is a young boy whose unprecedented mental power is not a blessing, but a curse FD08/669 3.65
Zelazny Roger MY NAME IS LEGION Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1983 not 1st printing, "My Name is Legion" is a collection of three novellas separately written and related to one another only to the extent that the man with no name is the hero in each of the stories. FD08/670 1.95
Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Methuen very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, At his touch men died, where his shadow rested, sometimes nothing remained. FD08/672 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Saberhagen Fred COILS Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, Having met a new love, Don decides, on an impulse, to return home and have her meet his family, then he realises that all his memory is false! FD08/667 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Thomas Thomas T FLARE Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, As the Titan Cartel brings two hundred trillion tons of liquid natural gas down to Earth, maverick astrophysicist Hannibal Freede searches for signs of strange phenomena on the sun FD08/663 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Varver jeffrey A ROGER ZELAZNY'S ALIEN SPEEDWAY 1 - Clypsis Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Imagine Clypsis, an entire solar system designed as the most awesome racetrack in the history of the sport. FD08/675 3.25
Zelazny Roger & Wylde Thomas ROGER ZELAZNY'S ALIEN SPEEDWAY 2 - PITFALL Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Mike Murray traveled across the galaxy to reach Clypsis, where he hoped to get a chance to race faster-than-light ships. FD08/673 3.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com