New Stock
December
2008- new booklist K08 "Santa"
- a selection of some 170 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Amis Kingsley (Editor) THE GOLDEN AGE OF SCIENCE FICTION Hutchinson
very good hardcover copy in a very good, spine sunned, dustwrapper
1981 1st ed. anthology of science fiction stories by Arthur C Clarke,
Frederik Pohl, Brian W Aldiss, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, J
G Ballard to name but a few. With an introduction by Kingsley Amis
FD08/353
4.95
Anon THE GOLLANCZ SUNDAY TIMES SF COMPETITION - COMPETITION STORIES
Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987
1st ed. Stories deal with rights for computers, a post-nuclear world,
mercenaries, the artistic impulse, an explorer with amnesia, space
travel, clones, time travel, and advertising FD08/310
5.95
Ash brian FACES OF THE FUTURE - The Lessons of Science Fiction Elek
Pemberton near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975
1st edition, A serious critique of the science fiction genre of
literature from its earliest appearances FD08/339
4.95
Aylett Steve ATOM Phoenix House near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, The new Beerlight novel features
the hunt for a missing brain, a plot that only a writer as benevolently
unhinged as Steve Aylett could turn into an entertainment. Beerlight
is nightmare city of the future FD08/396
2.85
Bailey & Bischoff TIN WOODMAN Sidgwick & Jackson very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition, A
psi sf novel FD08/496
2.95
Baillie Allan MAGICIAN Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1992 1st ed. Set in the future, this book concentrates
on a small community living between the desert and the sea, populated
by deadly black fish. More fearsome, however, is a mysterious threat
which their leader, Maldaur, calls "the darkness FD08/484
3.95
Ball Brian TIMEPIT Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, the sequel to Timepiece FD08/490
4.95
Ball Brian TIMEPIECE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, one of the most unusual Time stories
to be written in recent years FD08/491
4.95
Bechdolt Jack THE TORCH Prime Press very good hardcover copy, no
dustwrapper 1948 1st edition, and SIGNED
by the author on the front endpaper, other copies are signed in
a similar position, illus by L Robert Tschirky FD08/465
14.95
Bellamy Edward LOOKING BACKWARD - If Socialism Comes 1000-1887 Foulsham
& Co. very good hardcover copy nd cheap reprint. It is the year
2000 and full employment, material abundance and social harmony
can be found everywhere. This is the America to which Julian West,
a young Bostonian, awakens after more than a century of sleep FD08/486
3.95
Belyaev Alexander THE AMPHIBIAN raduga Publishers near fine outsize
hardcover copy i 1986 2nd printing, Soviet SF tale - Belyaev's 1928
prevision of the ocean mastered by mankind FD08/333
8.95
benoit Pierre THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS Hutchinson very good hardcover
copy 1920s 2nd edition. Blue cloth, an Atlantean fantasy
FD08/419 7.95
berry Adrian LABYRINTH OF LIES Book Guild fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, grippingly taut SF tale that
is solidly grounded in science FD08/404
5.95
bertin Jack THE INTERPLANETARY ADVENTURERS John Gresham very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. Ever
since the first American-Russian space ship had landed on Mars,
the Red comet had been a hotbed of intrigue. FD08/450
1.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr. WATCHERS OF THE DARK Rapp & Whiting near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustrwapper 1966 1st UK edition, Sinister,
invisible forces of a secret mental weapon known only as The Dark
are threatening the entire Primores galaxy, several transmitting
leaps away from Earth FD08/407
8.95
Block Lawrence THE MATT SCUDDER MYSTERIES 2 - A Stab in the dark,
Eight Million Ways to Die and When the Sacred Ginmill closes orion
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, there's a tiny
tear to the head of the spine of the wrapper 1997 1st edition thus,
FD08/441 12.95
Boland John HOLOCAUST White Lion very good hardcover copy in a very
good, slightly rubbed, dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, A mysterious
tidal wave engulfs a trawler in the Arctic Sea FD08/482
9.95
Bova ben (editor) THE MANY WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION Dutton near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 Book Club edition,
with contributions by Harlan Ellison, Gordon R Dickson, Robert Silverberg.,
Gene Wolfe, Anne McCaffrey etc FD08/467
4.95
Bradbury Ray THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES Science Fiction Book Club 2
very good hardcover copy in a worn, chipped and frayed dustwrapper
1953 1st thus, originally published by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1951
as "The Silver Locusts"; this edition contains an additional
chapter "The Wilderness". FD08/483
9.95
Bradfield Scott ANIMAL PLANET Picador fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustrwapper 1995 1st edition, 'A viciously dark and engaging satire.his
prose is full of sly, dead-on, subtle observations about the modern
condition. A passiojnate, daring book reminiscent of Orwel's Animal
Farm and Vonegut's Player Piano' FD08/406
5.95
Bradfield Scott GREETINGS FROM EARTH Picador near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustrwapper 1993 1st edition. Short story collection.
These stories demonstrate the author's use of rich language and
imagination
FD08/410 3.95
Broderick damien THE WHITE ABACUS Avon Books very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition.A psychological
thriller balanced on the edge where physics and philosophy meet
FD08/498
4.95
Brosnan Edel (Editor) THE SF COLLECTION - Great Science Fiction
Writers in one Collection Chancellor Press fine hardcover copy,
500pp 1994 1st printing, This anthology of science-fiction writing
contains stories by the elder statesmen of the genre as well as
new young authors, and includes among its contributors Isaac Asimov,
Philip K. Dick, Mary Shelley, Ursula K. Le Guin and many others
FD08/493 3.95
Brown Alec ANGELO'S MOON The Bodley Head very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1955 1st edition, a science-fiction tale
of mankind on the brink FD08/421
7.95
Bulmer Kenneth QUENCH THE BURNING STARS Hale very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, the men from
earth encountered an alien race, completely non-human in appearance
FD08/362
14.95
Butler Samuel EREWHON REVISITED A C Fifield very good hardcover
copy 1913 reprint edition, subtitled 20 years later, both by the
original discoverer of the country and by his son.
FD08/369 12.75
Cameron John THE ASTROLOGER The Bodley Head very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, Alexei Abarnel,
a brilliant hard-headed scientist believes there might be a logical
basis to the art of astrology..
FD08/375 2.95
Campbell Ramsey THE GRIN OF THE DARK PS Publishing new hardcover
copy 2008 1st edition, one of 500 numbered trade hardcover copies,
SIGNED by Ramsey Campbell. A horror
novel which won the BFS award for best novel, out of print. FD08/155
19.95
Carlson William K ELYSIUM Doubleday very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, Sequel to Sunrise West.
FD08/395 2.95
Carrington Grant TIME'S FOOL Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, Debut novel by acclaimed
short fiction sf author FD08/394
2.75
Castle jeffrey Lloyd VANGUARD TO VENUS Dodd Mead near very good
hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1957 1st but might be book club ed,
sf adventure. It was gauged to the second, with scientific precision,
this vanguard flight to Venus in the great space ship Omega. FD08/308
4.95
Cheetham Anthony (editor) BUG EYED MONSTERS Sidgwick & Jackson
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition,
classic sf collection of monster stories. Contents include, Invasion
from Mars by Howard Koch, Not Only Dead Men by A.E. van Voigt, Arena
by Fredric Brown, Surface Tension by James Blish FD08/320
14.95
Collins Erroll MARINERS OF SPACE Lutterworth Press very good hardcover
copy 1952 2nd impression colour frontis. prize plate to fep. FD08/451
3.95
Collins Paul (editor) ENVISAGED WORLD - From the Editor of Void.
Australia's First Original Science Fiction Anthology Void Publications
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st ed,
Contains 21 short stories by Chandler, Harding, Lake, the Editor,
Wodhams and others. Introduction by Christopher Priest.
FD08/356 5.95
Comfort Alex TETRARCH Wildwood House fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition, erotic science fantasy novel
from the guy who wrote "the Joy of Sex" FD08/400
7.95
Corley James BENEDICT'S PLANET Elmfield Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, First science
fiction novel by Corley. A superb dustjacket by Josh Kirby FD08/544
2.95
Crawford Ned NAMING THE ANIMALS - A Haunting Faber & Faber near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition,
1st novel.What future is there for a man who begins to question
the validity of the world he inhabits and doubts its most fundamental
values? FD08/543
4.95
Cross Gillian NEW WORLD Oxford very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper, some fraying to head of spine 1994 1st edition.
The company wanted volunteers to test their new virtual-reality
game, but what happened to the players who could not escape the
game's strange power? FD08/549
3.95
Cunningham Elaine TANGLED WEBS TSR Inc near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, The free-spirited elf
priestess, Liriel Baenre, is lured from her home on a quest for
magical power, but when war erupts, Liriel learns that tremendous
responsibility accompanies the privilege of power FD08/390
2.95
Dalmas John THE SECOND COMING Baen near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Chaos was sweeping the world,
governments were on the verge of collapse, the global economy was
hitting rock bottom - and then a man appeared, Nagunda Aran, a charismatic
speaker who worked miracles and touched millions of Americans FD08/397
2.75
Derleth August (editor) BEYOND TIME AND SPACE Pellegrini & Cudahy
about good hardcover copy 1950 1st edition, extensive collection
of quality sf from the 1890s - 1940s FD08/319
10.95
Domatilla John THE LAST CRIME Atheneum near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine, sl sunned, dustwrapper 1980 1st edition, SF thriller.
SF Foundation stamp to fep. A daring and acidly funny thriller that
takes its readers into the heart of a conspiracy to sabotage the
Lodon control center of the polluted, ultra-totalitarian Western
world FD08/532
4.95
Doyle debra & Macdonald James D A WORKING OF STARS Tor near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition,
Mageworld novel, Arekhon sus - Khalgath, sus-Peledaen has abandoned
his native planet for a new life on the planet Entibor, he has found
shelter and domestic tranquillity with his old love, Elaeli Inadi,
FD08/342
3.95
Drennan Paul WOODEN CENTAURAI Elmfield Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, Operation Earth
Seed takes off from a dying world in 2003 FD08/722
2.95
Eldridge Jack THE SHADOW OF THE GLOOM WORLD Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. Fernfeather is
one of the Folk, who live in a dark, dank, underground world of
caverns. They are ruled by the Vigilants, who teach them that nothing
is to be questioned
FD08/466 12.95
Elwood Roger (Editor) THE GIFTS OF ASTI and other stories of Science
Fiction Follett very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1975 1st edition, collection of 8 stories by Malzberg, Neville,
White , Bloch, Oliver, Silverberg, Mackenroth, Norton FD08/492
5.95
Feist Raymond INTO A DARK REALM Voyager near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st UK edition, Chaos threatens
to overwhelm two worlds as the most dangerous force ever encountered
threatens to invade Midkemia
FD08/442 3.25
Feist Raymond EXILE'S RETURN Voyager near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper, 2004 1st UK edition, Exile's Return is
book three in Raymond E. Feist's "Conclave of Shadows"
fantasy sequence set in his established world of Midkemia, a hundred
years after the Riftwar Saga FD08/443
3.25
Ferman & Malzberg (editors) GRAVEN IMAGES - Three original novellas
by Richard Frede, Charles L Grant and Barry N Malzberg nelson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st ed. This
anthology contains: Oh Lovelee Appearance of the Lass from the North
Countree by Richard Frede; A Glow of Candles a Unicorn's Eyes by
Charles L. Grant; and Choral by Barry N. Malzber FD08/309
7.95
Gakov Vladimir (editor) WORLD'S SPRING - Prize Winning Science Fiction
from the Soviet Union macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Twenty-one prize-winning sf and
fantasy stories from the Soviet Union, with introductions and commentaries
by Gakov. This anthology won the Jules Verne prize when it was published
in Sweden FD08/468
4.95
Garson Paul THE GREAT QUILL Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, author's first novel.
"the world has rotted away. Amidst the stinking rubble of now
ancient England, the chromium Baron rules the Dominion with an iron
fist". FD08/391
2.95
Gawron Jean Mark DREAM OF GLASS Harcourt and Brace fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, powerful sf novel
FD08/711
4.95
Gerrold david CHESS WITH A DRAGON Hutchinson near fine hardcover
copy, pictorial boards as issued 1988 1st UK edition. "Why
should you never play chess with a dragon?" FD08/449
3.95
Gibson George THE TIME AFTER THIS United Writers very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. A post holcaust
tale seen from the eyes of a group of merchant seamen who survive
and come back to a devastated England FD08/424
6.75
Gillon Diana & Meir THE UNSLEEP David bruce watson very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, label trace on front
cover and spine 1971 1st UK edition. a satirical sf story of the
24 hour a day future FD08/448
4.95
Gilman Robert (Alfred Coppel) THE NAVIGATOR OF RHADA Gollancz very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1971 1st UK edition.
The second volume of a projected SF trilogy for young adults
FD08/447 4.95
Gloag John 99% Cassell near very good hardcover copy 1947 2nd edition,
sf novel of a pill which enables the protagonists to relive incidents
revealed by releasing ancestral hereditary memories (Locke - Spectrum
of Fantasy) FD08/546
13.95
Gordon Stuart TWO EYES Sidgwick & Jackson near fine hardcover
copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1975 1st UK and 1st hcvr edition.
FD08/452 2.95
Goulart Ron CARCKPOT hale very good hardcover copy in a worn and
frayed dustwrapper 1977 1st UK edition, The republic of South carolina
is at war with Mexico. FD08/420
4.95
Goulart Ron WHAT'S BECOME OF SCREWLOOSE Sidgwick & Jackson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, with some fraying
to head and heel of spine 1971 1st UK edition, 9 zany and irrepressible
tales FD08/437
4.95
Goulart Ron FLUX AND THE TIN ANGEL Millington very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, two complete novels
FD08/724
3.95
Grant Charles L THE RAVENS OF THE MOON Sidgwick & jackson near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st UK edition,
SF Horror - featured in the Horror - the 100 best books
FD08/435 5.65
Green Robert THE GREAT LEAP BACKWARD McClelland & Stewart very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition.
This was Green's first novel an farce about life in 2021. FD08/417
4.95
Harbinson W A GENESIS Piatkus Books near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st hcvr edition, scarce in such fine
condition, conspiracy thriller FD08/436
19.95
Harrison Harry (editor) BLAST OFF - SF for Boys Faber very good
hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition.
Collects twelve stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Brian W. Aldiss, Malcolm
Jameson, Robert Silverberg, and others. FD08/318
8.95
Hassel Sven LEGION OF THE DAMNED George Allen & Unwin very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 2nd impression, the
story of a man who was transferred from a concentration camp to
one of Hitler's penal regiments, fighting mainly on the Russian
front
FD08/292 7.95
Hawthorne Nathaniel THE SNOW-IMAGE and other stories of the Supernatural
Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st
edition, this volume presents the best of Nathaniel Hawthorne's
short supernatural fiction in thirty-three stories from 'The Hollow
of the Three Hills' (1830) to 'The Ghost of Doctor Harris' (1856
FD08/154
32.45
Herzog Arthur HEAT Heinemann near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition, environmental disaster thriller
FD08/438 12.95
Herzog Arthur MAKE US HAPPY Crowell very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, SF thriller. thousand
years in the future, society is run by computers, with not a gesture
or activity unnoticed by their all-seeing detectors. Spacescrapers-three
miles high, 1,000 stories, 1,000 people per floor-house 1,000,000
people. FD08/534
4.95
High Phlip E TWIN PLANETS Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, Earth and Firma were twin planets,
mirror worlds in a single time track FD08/360
9.95
Hodder-Williams Christopher CHAIN REACTION Hodder & Stoughton
good hardcover copy in a very worn and frayed dustwrapper 1959 1st
edition, a novel of the atomic age, of "immediate and vital
importance"
FD08/388 4.95
Household geoffrey ARROWS OF DESIRE Michael Joseph near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper, 1cm tear on back cover 1985 1st
ed. Seven hundred years after the Age of Destruction, all is not
well in the new Euro-African Federation settlement at Avebury. FD08/515
5.95
Hughes monica EARTHDARK Hamish hamilton very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, When Kelper Masterman
returned home to moon from an adventurous trip to earth life seemed
monotonous but.... FD08/495
7.95
Hull E Mayne PLANETS FOR SALE Frederick Fell very good hardcover
copy in a very worn and rubbed dustwrapper 1954 1st edition, Evana's
incredible adventures on the world of the Ridge Stars FD08/384
9.95
Ireson Barbara (Editor) TALES OUT OF TIME Faber fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, collection of tales
of fantastic fiction FD08/719
2.95
Jones Margaret THE DAY THEY PUT HUMPTY TOGETHER AGAIN Collins near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition,
In "The Day they put Humpty together again" prosthetic-surgery
techniques are used to wire an artist's head to a criminal's libidinous
torso. FD08/389
7.95
Jordan Robert WINTER'S HEART - Wheel of Time 9 orbit near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2000 1st UK edition, 'Jordan has
come to dominate the world that Tolkien began to reveal' FD08/444
4.95
Jordan Robert CROSSROADS OF TWILIGHT - Wheel of Time 10 orbit near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2003 1st UK edition,
'On very rare occasions, very talented storytellers create worlds
that are beyond fantasy; worlds that become realities. Robert Jordan
has' FD08/445
4.95
Jordan Robert KNIFE OF DREAMS - Wheel of Time 11 orbit near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2005 1st UK edition,
'A powerful vision of good and evil' ORSON SCOTT CARD FD08/446 4.95
Jordan Robert NEW SPRING Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The city of Canluum lies close
to the scarred and desolate wastes of the Blight, a walled haven
from the dangers away to the north, and a refuge from the ill works
of those who serve the Dark One. Or so it is said FD08/869
2.95
Laidlaw marc DAD'S NUKE Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Dad Johson prides himself
in having the best protected house on the block,however his nieghbour
installs his own a tactical nuclear missile in the back yard!
FD08/352 8.95
Lester Andrew THE THRICE BORN New English Library very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition. Set on the planet
Borea where a group of humans is engaged on a survey of the place
and its people. FD08/416
4.95
Lymington John THE VALE OF SAD BANANA Hale near fine ex lib hardcover
in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. exlib, some stamps,
but looks unissued, FD08/379
12.95
Lymington John GIVE DADDY THE KNIFE, DARLING Hodder very good ex
lib hardcover in a worn dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. exlib, some
stamps, Suspenseful and atmospheric science fiction thriller cum
horror, on the theme of alien menace. FD08/380
6.95
Lymington John THE HOLE IN THE WORLD Hodder & Stoughton near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st edition,
through a crack in the glass, they came, through a split in the
length of time. FD08/385
29.95
Lymington john THE NIGHT OF THE BIG HEAT Hodder & Stoughton
very good fine hardcover copy 1959 1st edition, this sf horror was
filmed. A modern novel of human relationships; the sf element of
a heat-ray attack and matter-transmitter invasion of monsters is
kept in the background. It was made into a one-hour BBC teleplay
about 1963
FD08/392 14.95
Lynn Elizabeth DRAGON'S WINTER macmillan near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Dragon's Winter,
her first novel in 13 years, is a singleton story set in a medieval
world where a few rare people are sorcerers or shapeshifters. FD08/504
2.45
Mace Elisabeth THE TRAVELLING MAN Andre Deutsch near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a novel of a grim
and uncompromising future world where Will continues his journey
through this dark future
FD08/372 3.85
Macey peter ALIEN CULTURE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a near
very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, the visitors had brought
a present, the wonderful life enhancing Elixirin and soon the whole
world was taking advantage of its wondrous properties. FD08/368
6.75
MacLeod Sheila THE SNOW WHITE SOLILOQUIES Secker and warburg very
good hardcover copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1970 1st edition,
Snow White is beautiful and lives in a state of suspended animation
in a coffin constructed of a special kind of glass FD08/365
4.95
MacLeod Sheila CIRCUIT BREAKER Bodley Head very good hardcover copy
in a near very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, Baird, Devitt
and haskins are astronauts in orbit when something goes wrong! FD08/366
14.95
Magidoff Robert (editor) RUSSIAN SCIENCE FICTION 1968 New York University
Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition,
13 short stories translated by Helen Jacobson
FD08/313 3.95
maine Charles Eric B.E.A.S.T - Biological Evolutionary Animal Simulation
Test Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover copy in a worn and
chipped dustwrapper 1966 1st edition. What mark Harland finds at
the secret biological reseacrh lab is much more frightening than
he could have ever believed FD08/418
7.95
Mannes Marya THEY Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good
dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, at 50 everyone is forcibly retired
and the over 50s live in community areas, then a beautiful naked
youth is washed up FD08/370
9.95
Mason Douglas R THE TOWER OF RIZWAN Robert Hale near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, Author's 4th novel,
Dave Pitman was at rock bottom and after a gruelling mission he
took the co-pilot slot in the frigate Diomed to the remote planet
of Rizwan.
FD08/329 13.95
Mason Douglas R THE PHAETON CONDITION Putman very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, science fiction
novel FD08/712
8.95
Mathews Adrian VIENNA BLOOD Jonathan Cape near fine hardcover copy
1999 1st edition, thriller, It is 28 November 2026. Sharkey, a Viennese
reporter, spends one tiresome evening with a drunken computer nerd
FD08/718
2.95
Maxim john R TIME OUT OF MIND Century near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper with one small tear to top of front hinge
1986 1st edition. New York City in the 1980s, or is it the 1880s?
A nicely researched and very well written account of relationships
over the course of a 100-year timeline. FD08/334
4.75
Mitchell Adrian THE BODYGUARD Jonathan Cape very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, somewhat
satirical novel, set in a dystopian England in the 1980's
FD08/367 8.95
Monteleone Thomas F OZYMANDIAS Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition. Second book in Monteleone's
"entertaining post-Holocaust Guardian sequence." In the
first volume, GUARDIAN, "a supercomputer is found" and
in this sequel, the computer "is incarnated in a human body.
FD08/497
4.95
Moorock Michael LEGENDS FROM THE END OF TIME Millennium near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, Tale
of the Eternal Champion 11. Ironic and exquisitely funny tales from
the End of Time
FD08/393 10.95
Morgan dan THE CONCRETE HORIZON Millington near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, a grim parable of a
metropolis gone mad, it is also a sad and touching love story FD08/376
6.95
Morgan Dan HIGH DESTINY Millington very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, breathtaking adventure story
of the far future FD08/713
3.45
Moskowitz Sam (editor) WHEN WOMEN RULE Walker very good hardcover
copy in a good dustwrapper 1972 1st ed, theme anthology "the
theme of women fighting for and gaining dominance" FD08/284
9.95
Mozkowitz Sam(Editor) EDITOR'S CHOICE IN SCIENCE FICTION McBride
Company very good hardcover copy 1954 1st edition, editors of sf
and pulp magazines choose their favourite stories from their own
publications.
FD08/363 12.95
Nourse Alan E THE UNVERSE BETWEEN Faber & faber near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1966 1st edition, Dr John mcEvoy
was conducting experiments on extremely low temperatures when the
cube appeared in his lab.... FD08/434
14.95
Nourse Alan E SCAVENGERS IN SPACE Faber & Faber very good ex
lib hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 rpt edition,
set on Mars and in the asteroid belt in the 22nd century FD08/439
12.95
Olander & Greenberg (editors) Clarke Arthur C ARTUR C CLARKE
- Writers of the 21st century Series Taplinger very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, Collects nine
essays by Peter Brigg, Thomas D. Clareson, Robert Plank, David N.
Samuelson and others on aspects of Clarke's SF.
FD08/535 10.95
Parkinson H F THEY SHALL NOT DIE Constable & Co very good hardcover
copy 1939 1st edition. Biological science fiction novel of the future
about a medical treatment which cures death. Locke. Spectrum of
Fantasy FD08/499
19.95
Pearce Brenda WORLDS FOR THE GRABBING Dobson very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, science fiction
novel crictical of the exploitation of other worlds in the solar
system FD08/361
4.95
Perrt Steve and Braunbeck Gary A ISAAC ASIMOV'S I-BOTS: TIME WAS
Harper prism fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998
1st edition. based on an idea by the late Isaac Asimov, Annabelle
Donohoe, CEO of World Tech, intent on world domination, attempts
to capture Zac Robillard and his I-bots, a superior race half human
and half robotic FD08/399
2.95
Rackham John TIME TO LIVE Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very
good, price clipped, dustwrapper 1969 1st UK and 1st hcvr edition,
To the man in the weird bubble acr, its design was only part of
the nightmare FD08/280
3.95
Rackham john ALIEN SEA Dobson very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper, tear to rear dw panel 1975 1st UK edition and
1st hcvr, Hydro was similar to Earth except for one small difference,
it was entirely covered in water FD08/283
7.95
rankine John ONE IS ONE Dobson near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, SF space opera in Rankines' Galactic
series featuring Dag Fletcher FD08/331
7.95
rankine John RING OF GARAMAS Dobson near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, SF space opera in Rankines'
Galactic series featuring Dag Fletcher FD08/332
7.95
Rankine John NEVER THE SAME DOOR Dobson very good hardcover copy
in a rubbed very good dustwrapper 1967 1st edition, Life on Charib
has evolved without a familiar organic base and is ready to defend
i tself against the encroachment of another species. Its very structure
could bring unimaginable wealth to metal-hungry cultures. FD08/344
4.95
Rankine John THE THORBURN ENTERPRISE Dobson fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, Commander Kurt Foreman of
the frigate Palarope felt he had been lumbered with a nursemaid
mission to keep an eye on a team of sociologists FD08/345
8.95
Rankine John MOONS OF TRIOPUS Dobson very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, In opposing the Tripus
project, Grant Kirby was one by himself. Space Corporation series
Vol.2 FD08/346
3.95
Rankine John THE WEISMAN EXPERIMENT Dobson very good hardcover in
a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. SF thriller FD08/381
6.95
Rankine John THE BROMIUS PHENOMENON Dobson near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, A Dag Fletcher sf adventure,
he's the troubleshooter for European space FD08/386
2.95
Rankine John INTERSTELLAR Two-Five Dobson near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1966 1st edition, Interstellar two-five
had come down on the planet Pelorus and the crew were faced with
some hard choices FD08/387
7.95
Rosokhovatski Igor AND MAN CREATED SYHON - Ukranian Tales of the
Unknown Dnipro near very good hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1990
1st English Language edition FD08/457
9.95
Roszak Theodore DREAMWATCHER Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, SF Horror. Imagine
having the power to observe the dreams of others-to have intimate
knowledge of the most secret desires, the most dreaded terrors,
the childish delights, the sexual fantasies of anyone you might
choose FD08/529
7.95
Ruse gary Alan THE GODS OF CERUS MAJOR Doubleday very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, SF Hopelessly
lost in the galaxy, the crew encounters silvery alien monkeys FD08/530
2.95
Russell Ken MIKE & GABY'S SPACE GOSPEL Little brown near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, SF.
Mike and Gaby create the entire history of humanity in a desperate
attempt by their machine civilisation to find the answer to an insidious
plague of rust, and Jesus Christ is the culmination of their plan.
FD08/531
2.95
Sellings Arthur TIME TRANSFER Michael Joseph very good hardcover
in a worn and frayed, near very good dustwrapper 1956 1st edition,
collection of excellent short stories FD08/872
17.95
Shatner William BEYOND THE STARS harper Prism fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. A man who has altered his
own future finds himself aboard a planet-sized starship that has
been sabotaged by aliens and is descending into chaos FD08/415
8.95
Shefner Vadim THE UNMAN/KOVRIGIN'S CHRONICLES macmillan near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. "The
Unman" is translated from the Russian by Alice Stone Nakhimovsky
and Alexander Nakjimovsky. "Kovrigin's Chronicles" is
translated from the Russian by Antonia W. Bouis FD08/301
4.95
Sherred T L & Biggle Lloyd Jr. ALIEN MAN Doubleday near fine,
ex lib, hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition,
ex lib copy but in very good condition. The victors will decide
the destiny of the once great planet Earth FD08/501
5.95
Siodmak Curt HAUSER'S MEMORY herbert Jenkins very good hardcover
copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1969 1st UK edition. Blend
of science fiction with international intrigue in a sequel, 25 years
after, to Donovan's Brain, now a classic of the genre. Features
the same character, the biochemist Dr. Patrick Cory, in a SF cold
war plot. FD08/351
6.95
Slater Henry J THE SMASHED WORLD Jarrolds very good hardcover in
a worn and frayed near vg dustwrapper 1952 1st edition, sf novel
set 3,000 years hence in which the reincarantion of Napoleon, Alexander
the Great, Cleopatra and others combine to distrub world peace.
FD08/551 10.95
Sloane William TO WALK THE NIGHT Tower Books very good hardcover
copy in a worn and frayed dustwrapper 1946 1st printing, a terryifying
novel of death and the supernatural FD08/338
9.95
Sloane William (editor) SPACE SPACE SPACE Grosset & Dunlap very
good hardcover copy 1953 reprint, stories about the time hwne men
will be adventuring to the stars. E F Russell, A E Nourse etc FD08/533
4.95
Smith George O PATTERN FOR CONQUEST - An Interpanetary Adventure
Clerke & Cockeran about very good hardcover 1951 1st UK edition,
Boots Library sticker removed.. FD08/550
10.95
Sohl Jerry THE HAPLOIDS Rinehart very good hardcover copy in a worn
and frayed near very good dustwrapper 1952 1st edition, 1st printing
, A cautionary tales of the potential evil that could be wrought
through the misuse of parthenogenesis---human males, beware!
FD08/343 12.95
Sprull Steven THE IMPERATOR PLOT Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, Unknown forces in the
twenty-first century initiate a series of assassination attemps
of the Imperator of the Terran Empire, Gregory Amerdath FD08/502
5.95
Steussy Marti DREAMS OF DAWN ballantine near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1988 Book Club edition, 10 tales from
Stapledon, Wyndham, Henderson, White etc FD08/456
1.95
Stevens david SUNSET AND MORNING STAR Abelard near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, in a strange planet
where the fattest man is King, the "thins" are starved
and treated as slaves. FD08/503
5.95
Stickgold & Noble GLORYHITS Ballantine Books near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. The DNA Disaster
: It has begun. In top secret silence, the deadly Soviet-American
gene-manipulation race has started. FD08/545
3.95
Stolboy Bruce LAST FALL Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustrwapper 1987 1st edition. Hsoro is the leader of a
primitive tribe which struggles against the darkness, but with an
icy winter approaching the tribe must deal with a mysterious crea
ture which kills for pleasure, and with cold efficiency
FD08/409 4.95
Stone Robert BAY OF SOULS Picador fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition, erotic thriller. Michael Ahearn
is a loving father, vaguely discontented husband and professor at
a mediocre rural college. Lara Purcell, meanwhile, is an expert
in third world politics, newly arrived on the campus from the Caribb
FD08/278 3.45
Tate Peter GREENCOMBER Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, thriller, love story, symbolic
fantasy, this book decries the rape of the countryside. FD08/540
6.95
Tate Peter COUNTRY LOVE AND POISON RAIN Doubleday very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, an apocalyptic
view of 1975 when the United States decides to move its stockpiles
of chemical warfare weapons FD08/541
6.95
Tenn William (editor) CHILDREN OF WONDER Simon & Schuster near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustrwapper 1953 Book Club edition,
21 remarkable and fantastic tales, meet some of the most fantastic,
frightening, delightful, and altogether unusual boys and girls in
all of modern literature FD08/408
8.95
Tennant emma HOTEL DE DREAM Gollancz very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition, A novel about the dreams
and snobberies and rituals of 1970s England; using the theme of
illusion and reality it attempts to show how interchangeable these
can become in a country that is losing its confidence and economic
stability. FD08/340
14.95
Tennant Emma THE YEAR OF THE COUNTRY HOUSE MURDERS Nelson very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some fraying to head
of spine 1974 1st US edition. The author's third book and second
SF novel, a dystopian tale of a future Britan where murders are
legal.
FD08/548 9.95
Teran Boston GOD IS A BULLET macmillan fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, powerful thriller. Opening
with the brutal murder of a woman in 1970 Boston, Teran's God Is
A Bullet then jumps forward 25 years to another savage killing.
FD08/277
3.95
Thomas Ted & Wilhelm kate YEAR OF THE CLOUD Doubleday very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 BC ed. A tidal wave
of 250 feet had swept over hawaii leaving death and destruction
in its wake... FD08/547
3.95
Thompson Joyce CONSCIENCE PLACE Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition, A beautiful, dark fantasy
about humanity and perception. Thompson has created a world that
is at once uncomfortable and uplifting. FD08/542
6.95
Tubb E C DEATH IS A DREAM Rupert Hart Davis very good hardcover
copy in a near very good dustwrapper, tape repair to heel of spine,
frayed edges 1967 1st hcvr edition, Britain, years after the debacle
and a new London has risen phoenix like from the ashes FD08/294
8.95
Tubb E C GATH Rupert hart davis near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, the first Dumarest story, scarce
in such fine condition. FD08/341
19.95
Van Greenaway Peter MANRISSA MAN Gollancz very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper, 1982 1st edition, review slip. Humankind
is decimated after the US breed an army of super-intelligent apes
FD08/295
8.95
Verne Jules JULES VERNE CLASSIC SCIENCE FICTION Castle Books very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1981 1st edition
thus, collects Twenty Thousand Leagues..., From the earth to the
moon and Round the Moon, original illus FD08/723
5.95
Vyse Michael OVERWORLD Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Overworld is an excursion
into a future less distant than might be imagined. It is a warning,
an indictment, one despairing cry to a world seemingly intent upon
self destruction FD08/297
4.95
Vyse Michael THE OUTER REACHES Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Original collection
of 20 stories from this first time published author FD08/299
5.95
Wallace ian DEATHSTAR VOYAGE Dobson near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st printing, SF novel set on a spaceship
en route to a distant planet Ligeria, and in imminent danger of
exploding due to a tampered-with atomic fuel pile FD08/326
5.95
Weekley Ian THE MOVING SNOW John Murray fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st ed. The snow went on falling. this
was not just the start of another bad winter, but the beginning
of a climate crisis that was dramatically to change the face of
Brita FD08/312
6.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen OUT OF THIS WORLD - A Giant Anthology
of SF stories Blackie near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1971 1st printing. Huge anthology of 16 shorts, Biggle, Asimov,
Aldiss etc FD08/306
7.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen OUT OF THIS WORLD 7 Blackie near fine
hardcover copy in a worn and frayed, very good dustwrapper 1968
1st printing. 8 classic shorts, heinlein, Sheckley, Silverberg etc
FD08/307
4.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (Editors) OUT OF THIS WORLD 8 Blackie
very good hardcover copy in a good, worn and frayed, dustwrapper
1970 1st edition. stories by Asimov, William Temple, James White,
Graham Greene, david Ely and John Rakine FD08/300
5.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (Editors) OUT OF THIS WORLD 6 Blackie
very good hardcover copy in a worn and rubbed good dustwrapper which
is taped to the inner front board 1967 1st edition, collection of
7 cracking tales from Brunner, Clarke, Leinster, Ray, tenn, White
and Asimov. FD08/371
4.95
Williams-Ellis & Owen (editors) WORLD APART Blackie near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 reprint edition,
10 tales from Stapledon, Wyndham, Henderson, White etc FD08/455
1.95
Williams-Ellis & Pearson TALES FROM THE GALAXIES White lion
near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st UK
and 1st hardcover edition. Short stories including John Wyndham
and Robert Sheckley
FD08/425 4.25
Williams-Ellis & Pearson OUT OF THIS WORLD 10 Blackie very good
hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, 10 short
stories, Hal Clement, John Wyndham etc FD08/426
4.25
Williamson Jack THE MOON CHILDREN Elmfield Press near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, science fiction
novel FD08/720
2.85
Wollheim Donald (editor) EVERY BOY'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION Frederik
fell good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1951 1st edition, 10 great
tales from Bradbury, Cummings, Keller, Hamilton, sense of wonder
or what! FD08/330
9.95
Wollheim Donald (editor) FLIGHT INTO SPACE Frederik Fell good hardcover
copy 1950 1st edition, 12 short stories, one each for every object
in the solar system FD08/359
11.95
Zahn Timothy THE ICARUS HUNT Bantam near fine hardcover in a near
fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Jordan McKell thinks he's pretty
unlucky, but most of us would gladly trade places with him. He's
a freelance star-freighter captain who plies the hyperspace folds
between worlds, trading exotic goods and meeting bizarre aliens.
FD08/378 5.95
Zahn Timothy DRAGON AND THIEF - A Dragonback Adventure Tor fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Orphaned,
14-year-old Jack Morgan, raised to be an assistant to his now-dead
con-man uncle, Virgel, is on the run after being framed for a crime
he didn't commit. FD08/398
12.75
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
Ackerman Forrest J (editor) GOSH! WOW! (Sense of Wonder)
bantam near fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. 19 nostalgic
knockouts compiled by Forry "Mister SF" Ackerman FD08/187
2.75
Ackroyd Peter THE PLATO PAPERS Vintage near fine trade paperback
2000 1st printing. London, 3700 AD. London's greatest orator, Plato,
regularly delivers bravura public lectures on the long and tumultuous
history of what is now a peaceful, tranquil city, secure in the
certainty of its own relationship to the past FD08/477 1.65
Aldiss & harrison (editor) FAREWELL FANTASTIC VENUS! Panther
very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. An superb anthology
of stories about the mysterious planet, contributors include Edgar
Rice Burroughs, Olaf Stapledon FD08/199 1.75
Aldiss & Harrison (editors) HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Orbit very
good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. The personal histories
of science fiction writers Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik
Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison and Brian W. Aldiss FD08/193
1.95
Allen Roger macBride STAR WARS - AMBUSH AT CORDELLIA Bantam very
good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, A trade summit on
Corellia brings Han Solo back to the home world he left many years
before FD08/793 1.35
Allingham margery NO LOVE LOST carrol & graf very good mass
market paperback, 1991 1st printing, crime novel first published
in 1954, it's still superb today FD08/272 3.65
Amis Kingsley NEW MAPS OF HELL Four Square 863 very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. A voyage with Kingsley Amis into the
fantastic realms of science fiction. FD08/192 3.65
Anderson Kevin J HIDDEN EMPIRE Earthlight fine trade paperback 2002
1st printing, Saga of the Seven Suns 1. Hidden Empire begins a dazzling
space opera fit to stand with the classics of the genre FD08/494
7.95
Anderson kevin J STAR WARS - JEDI SEARCH bantam very good mass market
paperback, 1994 not 1st printing, Jedi Academy 1. As the war between
the Republic and the scattered remnants of the Empire continues,
two children - the Jedi twins - will come into their powers in a
universe on the brink of vast changes and challenges FD08/779 1.45
Anderson kevin J A FOREST OF STARS Pocket very good mass market
paperback, 2004 not 1st printing, It has been five years since humanity's
heady expansion among the stars came to an abrupt, and violent,
halt FD08/784 1.35
Anderson Kevin J HIDDEN EMPIRE Pocket very good mass market paperback
copy 2005 reprint, the saga of the suns book one, HIDDEN EMPIRE
begins a dazzling space opera fit to stand with the classics of
the genre FD08/886 1.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales of the Bounty Hunters
Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. A collection
of five ORIGINAL stories which detail the exploits of some of the
most merciless hunters in the galaxy FD08/188 2.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales from the Mos Eisley
Cantina Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st printing.
A collection of 16 ORIGINAL short stories, each concerning one of
the creatures from the famous cantina scene in "Star Wars".
FD08/189 2.45
Anderson Kevin J (editor) STAR WARS - Tales from Jabba's Palace
Bantam near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing. A collection
of 19 original tales set in the lair of the Star Wars galaxy's most
notorious and dangerous criminal, Jabba the Hutt. FD08/190 2.45
Andrews V C THE WILDFLOWERS - JADE Pocket very good mass market
paperback, 1999 1st printing, Dr. Marlowe's therapy group is filled
with tragic stories, but no one can top Jade--a woman lured into
madness and used as a pawn in a chilling courtroom drama FD08/271
1.25
Andrews VC THE WILDFLOWERS STAR Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback, 1999 1st printing, In the second volume in the Wildflowers
quartet, Star hides her nightmarish secrets from the other girls
in her therapy group, until she gradually reveals her story to Dr.
Marlowe and the others FD08/708 1.45
Andrews VC CRYSTAL Pocket Books very good mass market paperback,
1998 2nd printing, Follows the struggles of an orphan girl to realize
her dreams of a life of love and happiness, away from the shadows
of her dark past FD08/709 1.45
Andrews VC RAVEN Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1998
1st printing, the fourth novel in the Special Orphans Mini series
FD08/710 1.45
Anon SHIPBUILDING - New SF from Scotland Taverna Press fine trade
paperback 1995 1st printing, 11 sf tales from north of the border
FD08/285 2.95
Anthony & Coulson BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Laser Books 44 very good
mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The earth of the not too
distant future is a dying world FD08/654 4.95
Anthony Mark CURSE OF THE SHADOWMAGE TSR Inc very good mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing, Mari Al'Marin and Caledan match wits
against the revived legacy of the Shadowking, which threatens all
of Faerun FD08/752 6.95
Anthony Mark CURSE OF THE SHADOWMAGE TSR Inc very good mass market
paperback, 1995 1st printing, Mari Al'Marin and Caledan match wits
against the revived legacy of the Shadowking, which threatens all
of Faerun FD08/787 6.85
Anthony Piers HARD SELL Ace very good mass market paperback 1993
1st printing. SF. When Fisk Centers is persuaded to invest in some
Martian real esate, he finds he has bought himself more trouble
than he expected, from participating in a suicide fusion car race
FD08/056 1.75
Anthony Piers KILLOBYTE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1994
1st printing. After being injured in the line of duty, policeman
Walter Toland finds new freedom in Killobyte, a virtual reality
computer game, but when a deranged hacker blocks his exit from the
game, Walter must fight for his life FD08/207 2.45
Anthony Piers MUTE Ace near fine mass market paperback 1984 1st
printing. The awesome galatic epic of humanity's desperate struggle
to save the future. FD08/208 1.65
Anthony Piers BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Tor near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. Science-fiction, autobiography, and a candid,
witty send-up of the publishing industry combine in a wild adventure
of a novel that winds up in the wrong hands FD08/209 2.95
Anthony Piers RINGS OF ICE Fontana very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, Diverse group of survivors in a motorised latterday
ark attempting to save civilisation from the waters of the flooding
caused by the mysterious canopy of ice surrounding Earth. FD08/839
1.65
Anthony Piers PROSTHO PLUS Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1974 1st printing, SF Humour. A simple dentist is just doing his
job when he ends up operating on an alien. FD08/840 1.65
Anthony Piers SHADE OF THE TREE Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, Horror. Could he discover the land's terrifying
secret before it turned his family into fertilizer? FD08/841 1.75
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Tor very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, Earth and Kazo have created a unique peace. Kazo
administers Earth, and Earth controls Kazo. Nothing is really complicated
until both humans and Kazos discover the existence of a third intelligent
race in the galaxy FD08/842 1.85
Anthony Piers PHTHOR Panther very good mass market paperback, 1986
not 1st printing, Arlo, son of Aton, set himself against the mineral
intelligence of his own prison planet, Chthon. FD08/843 1.35
Anthony Piers CHTHON Panther very good mass market paperback, 1970
not 1st printing, Aton's terrible crime had meant he'd been sent
to the garnet mines of Chthon FD08/844 1.35
Anthony Piers GOD OF TAROT Jove very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing, did the ancient cards hold the secret of a planetary
hell? FD08/845 1.35
Anthony Piers VISCOUS CIRCLE Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1982 1st printing, Space adventures in the Cluster series -
A race of bloodthirsty aliens invade the Bands, a peaceful, but
anarchistic society, in search of the ruins of an ancient galactic
civilization FD08/875 1.45
Anthony Piers VISION OF TAROT Grafton very good mass market paperback
copy 1986 reprint edition, Tarot trilogy volume 2 FD08/876 1.45
Anthony Piers FAITH OF TAROT Berkley very good mass market paperback
copy 1980 1st printing, Book 3 of the Tarot Sequence FD08/877 2.95
Anthony Piers STEPPE Grafton very good mass market paperback copy
1986 reprint edition, battling for survival inside a dazzling cosmic
game FD08/879 1.45
Anthony Piers & Fuentes Roberto DEAD MORN Ace very good mass
market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. With humankind surviving
underground in the twenty-fifth-century's last city, a courageous
man journeys back in time into Cuba's history to try to alter the
past and stop the worldwide conflagration that would leave Earth
a wasteland FD08/055 1.75
Anthony Piers and Hall francis PRETENDER Tor very good mass market
paperback copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction FD08/878 1.45
Anvil Christopher PANDORA'S PLANET Daw Books very good mass market
paperback, 1973 not 1st printing, SF novel, the Earth has been conquered
by aliens resembling evolved humanoid lions. FD08/837 2.85
Anvil Christopher WARLORD'S WORLD Daw Books near fine mass market
paperback, 1975 1st printing, Vaughan Roberts of the Interstellar
Patrol was riding a roller coaster when he got the appeal from a
damsel in distress. FD08/838 1.85
Appel William THE WATCHER WITHIN Fawcett very good mass market paperback,
1983 1st printing, Prisoner of fear against an angel of madness--
great thriller FD08/273 2.45
Arscott David and Mart David J THE FROZEN CITY Unwin near fine trade
paperback copy 1985 1st printing, science fiction FD08/716 1.45
Ashley Allen THE PLANET SUITE TTA Press near fine trade paperback
1996 1st printing. Each successive astronaut has gazed back and
found our magic marble a little less blue FD08/461 2.35
Asimov Janet MURDER AT THE GALACTIC WRITERS' SOCIETY Daw Book 972
very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. When a meeting
of the Galactic Writers' Society is threatened by a series of embarrassing,
potentially deadly incidents, it is up to Arda, an android undercover
agent, to solve the mystery. FD08/005 3.45
Asimov, Greenberg & waugh (Editors) GIANTS Robinson very good
trade paperback 1987 1st printing. 12 short stories that will transport
you to enchanted domains beyond imagination. FD08/316 1.95
Asimov, Grennberg & waugh (editors) COSMIC KNIGHTS Robinson
near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing, 10 tales of legendary
valour, sorcery inspired quests and star spanning missions FD08/323
2.65
Audley Anselm INQUISITION Earthlight near fine trade paperback 2002
1st printing, Inquisition is as effective a second volume of a trilogy
as Heretic was an opener; Anselm Audley recomplicates his take on
political intrigue and the role of religion with some real understanding
of the mechanics and psychology of power FD08/513 1.95
Aylett Steve SLAUGHTERMATIC Phoenix near fine trade paperback 1998
1st printing, Steve Aylett's Slaughtermatic is enacted in a parodic,
cyberpunk world in which crime has become an individualistic and
self-evolutionary ar FD08/509 1.75
Baen Jim (editor) NEW DESTINIES 7 Baen near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. New fact and fiction by: Charles Sheffield, Larry
Niven, Algis Budrys, F. Paul Wilson, and Dead Ing. FD08/182 2.65
Bagby George COP KILLER Warner very good mass market paperback,
1972 1st printing, an Inspector Schmidt mystery FD08/704 1.95
Bailey Hilary FRANKENSTEIN'S BRIDE Simon & Schuster near fine
trade paperback 1995 1st printing, In Mary Shelley's classic novel,
Frankenstein began to make a woman - a bride for his male creation
- but then destroyed her. This sequel imagines that he actually
pursued the plan FD08/488 1.65
Bailey Hilary & Platt Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 7 - The SF
Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing.
SF. Stories from Moorcock, Sladek, Aldiss etc FD08/589 2.95
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 9 Corgi very good mass market
paperback, black mark to head of spine 1975 1st printing. New Dimensions
of SF with stories by Moorcock, Roberts, Joanna Russ etc FD08/225
2.35
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 10 Corgi very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing. New Dimensions of SF with stories
by Moorcock, Disch, Butterworth etc FD08/226 2.35
Bailey Hilary (editor) NEW WORLDS 8 - The SF Quarterly Sphere very
good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories from Moorcock,
Sladek, Aldiss etc FD08/590 1.65
Baker Will STAR BEAST New English Library very good mass market
paperback, 1996 1st printing, SF novel set in the same post apolcalyptic
world as Shadow Hunter FD08/835 1.35
Baker Will SHADOW HUNTER ROC fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st
printing, In the aftermath of a hi-tech conflagration, the animal
kingdom rises against human domination FD08/836 1.85
Baldwin Bill CANBY'S LEGION Warner very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Ten years after the Earth becomes the galaxy's
superpower, planet security deteriorates through corruption, and
ex-commander Gordon Canby hatches a daring plan until he realizes
that he may be fighting the wrong enemies. FD08/850 1.55
Barclay James DAWNTHIEF Gollancz very good mass market paperback,
2000 1st printing, The Raven have fought together for years, six
men carving out a living as swords for hire in the war that have
torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code FD08/782
1.35
Barclay James ELFSORROW Gollancz very good mass market paperback
copy 2002 1st printing, Legends of the Raven, modern pulp fantasy
FD08/881 1.65
Barclay James NIGHTCHILD Gollancz very good mass market paperback
copy 2004 reprint, action fantasy FD08/885 1.65
Barcley James DEMONSTORM Gollancz very good trade paperback 2004
1st printing. Again the war-ravaged continent Balaia is in big trouble.
Bigger than ever. Attacked for excellent reasons by the barbarian
Wesmen, the magical college of Xetesk desperately misuses its doomsday
weapon of "dimensional magic" FD08/871 2.85
Barnard Robert THE CASE OF THE MISSING BRONTE Dell Mystery very
good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, a whodunnit in the
classic tradition FD08/699 2.45
Beck KK THE BODY IN THE VOLVO Ivy very good mass market paperback
1989 1st printing, when a foul mouthed professor is found dead the
investigation is more than academic FD08/146 1.95
Bell Nancy DEATH SPLITS A HAIR Worldwide mystery very good mass
market paperback 2006 1st printing, a Judge Jackson Crain mystery
FD08/122 2.45
Bensen Donald R AND HAVING WRIT... Ace near fine mass market paperback
- remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing. SF novel - what if the 1908,
Tunguska meteorite was an alien ship... FD08/553 1.95
Berry James R THE GALACTIC INVADER Laser Books 31 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, On his way to headquarters
for briefing someone tries to murder Captain Keith Cranston FD08/642
3.95
Besher Alexander RIM - A Novel of Virtual Reality orbit near fine
trade paperback 1995 1st printing. Besher serves up cyberpunk with
a ginseng twist and the scent of sandalwood incense. FD08/460 1.35
Besher Alexander MIR Orbit fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing,
'A dizzingly imaginative tale of virtual reality and cybernetic
espionage' FD08/714 1.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr. ALL THE COLOURS OF DARKNESS New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. The Universal
Transmitting Company has finally perfected a matter transmitter
FD08/581 1.35
Bischoff & lampton THE SEEKER Laser Books 30 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Middlefield is a small, sleepy
midwestern town much like any other, until the alien spaceship lands!
FD08/641 7.95
Bisson terry JOHNNY MNEMONIC Voyager near fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing. SF movie tie in. Johnny is a courier. He carries
data, uploaded into his brain through a jack implanted in his skull.
And so Johnny's troubles begin. The data is stolen, and to get it
back the owners have hired the Yakuzza FD08/578 1.45
Bisson terry VIRTUOSITY Pocket Books near fine mass market paperback
1995 1st printing. SF movie tie in. Sid 6.7, a criminal personality
developed for training policemen via virtual reality, manages to
escape, and Parker, a former policeman convicted of killing his
family's murderers, is released from prison to stop him FD08/579
2.65
Bisson terry THE FIFTH ELEMENT Voyager near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing. SF movie tie in. In a timeless story about love
and survival, heroes and villains, and set in a weird future in
which anything is possible, this tells the story of an unlikely
hero rising to the challenge of battle against the ultimate evil
FD08/580 2.65
Blakeney Jay D THE OMCRI MATRIX Ace near fine mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. SF. Where alien terror meets human courage you
will find the Omcri Matrix FD08/577 1.45
Blaylock James P THE STONE GIANT Grafton very good mass market paperback,
some spine crease 1990 1st printing, The sequel to "The Elfin
Ship" and "The Disappearing Dwarf". Theophile Escargot
is cast out of Twombly Town for the crime of stealing his own pie
and sets out on a journey to fabled Balumnia FD08/738 1.75
Blish James WELCOME TO MARS Sphere very good mass market paperback
1979 not 1st printing. SF. Dolph, a teenager, discovers that an
anti-gravity field can be generated from simple electronics FD08/564
1.45
Blish James MISSION TO THE HEART STARS Granada very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing. SF. Past worlds almost too strange
to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of
space FD08/565 1.45
Blish James THE STAR DWELLERS Sphere very good mass market paperback
1979 1st printing. SF. A brilliantly plausible vision of a future
meeting with extra terrestrial life forms, a superb saga FD08/566
1.45
Blish James MIDSUMMER CENTURY Arrow very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. SF. John Martels regains consciousness after
a fall, to find himself trapped inside someone else's brain 23,000
years in the future FD08/567 1.45
Blish James VOR Arrow very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing.
SF. Alien invasion theme. The glowing ovoid plummetted downard,
the whole sky screaming like a metallic banshee... FD08/582 1.35
Blish James & Lowndes Robert THE DUPLICATED MAN Airmont very
good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing. SF. Paul Danto was
a member of a subversive political party which had an answer: make
peace with Venus. But the only way to peace was through the overthrow
of Security FD08/054 4.95
Block Lawrence SUCH MEN ARE DANGEROUS Carroll and Graff very good
mass market paperback 1993 reprint, violent suspense thriller FD08/124
1.95
Bodelsen Anders FREEZING DOWN Berkley very good mass market paperback
1972 1st printing. Danish SF. Bruno had made his choice 20 years
earlier. He'd said yes, freeze me down. Now he is alive again, in
a strange new world FD08/053 2.45
Bone J F CONFEDERATION MATADOR Donning near fine trade paperback
copy 1978 1st printing. edited and illustrated by Polly and Kelly
Freas FD08/527 4.65
Bone J F LEGACY Laser Books 18 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Sam Williams is a fighter, but fate has dealt
him a bad hand FD08/630 2.95
Bova ben MOONRISE New English Library near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing. SF. Former astronaut Paul Stavenger is driven
by his vision of colonizing space. His dream becomes a reality with
the creation of a viable, flourishing, nearly self-sufficient community
at Moonbase FD08/108 2.95
Bova ben VENUS New English Library near fine mass market paperback
2000 1st printing. SF. Venus proves a mighty, unthinking antagonist
indeed--frustrating the efforts of sickly but likable rich kid Van
Humphries to land there and recover the remains of his older brother
Alex, who died two years earlier FD08/109 2.95
Bova ben KINSMAN Futura very good mass market paperback 1979 1st
printing. SF a collection of short stories woven together to form
a novel about Chester A. Kinsman, who rises through the ranks of
the Aerospace Force FD08/554 1.25
Bova ben ESCAPE PLUS Methuen near fine mass market paperback 1988
1st printing. SF. Twelve short upbeat science fiction stories FD08/555
1.25
Bova ben THE MULTIPLE MAN Ballantine very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing. SF. The Multiple Man is a fine science fiction
mystery. As the President gives a speech in Boston, a body is found
in an alley outside - a body that resembles the President in every
way FD08/556 2.45
Bova ben THE ASTRAL MIRROR Tor very good mass market paperback 1985
1st printing. SF. This is a collection of stories and reflections
on politics, business, war, and the current state of space exploration
FD08/558 2.35
Bova ben THE TRIKON DECEPTION New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. In a lab constructed in
space, the scientists of the Trikon project undertake research that
could save the otherwise doomed planet Earth. But, consumed by greed,
they are running the lab for their own gain FD08/559 1.35
Bova ben MILLENNIUM Mandarin near fine mass market paperback 1989
1st printing. SF. The second book of "The Kinsman Saga",
which also includes "Kinsman" and "Colony".
The story of a man driven to create the future, and forced to save
two worlds from the death throes of the millennium FD08/561 1.25
Bova ben DEATH DREAM New English Library very good mass market paperback,
1994 1st printing, Damon Santorini, a brilliant virtual reality
programmer, works for an amusement park in Florida. But the owner
uses the virtual reality programmes to enslave Santorini's wife
and twelve year old daughter - with horrifying results FD08/687
1.35
Bova ben (editor) THE ANALOG YEARBOOK Ace very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing. An original collection of award winning
short stories FD08/177 2.55
Bova ben (editor) SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME - THE NOVELLAS 2
Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Four
of the very best SF novellas of all time, Heinlein, Cordwainer Smith,
Kuttner & Moore and Jack Williamson FD08/562 1.45
Bova ben (editor) SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME - THE NOVELLAS 3
Orbit very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Three
of the very best SF novellas of all time, E F Russel, C M Kornbluth
& Theodore Sturgeon FD08/563 1.45
Bova, Pohl, Pournelle and Sheffield FUTURE QUARTET - Earth in the
Year 2042 Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing.
Based on technological and scientific forecasts, four science fiction
authors--Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield--offer
their views of the future FD08/202 1.45
Bowes Richard WARCHILD Questar near fine mass market paperback 1986
1st printing. SF. In every Quadrant in time, telepathic and mysterious
beings are manipulating the very fabric of the universe, seeking
ultimate control FD08/049 2.65
Bowes Richard GOBLIN MARKET Questar near fine mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. SF. The warchild now must defend humanity against
the greatest threat of all time.... FD08/050 2.65
Bowker Richard FORBIDDEN SANCTUARY Ballantine near fine mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. The aliens had the secret of FTL
travel; we had their technician.and the Eternal Church faced a mortal
crisis! FD08/107 2.65
Bredenberg Jeff THE DREAM VESSEL Avon near fine mass market paperback
1992 1st printing. SF. In a world devastated by nuclear war and
ruled by tyrants, a group of rebels successfully overthrows a dictator
and then sets out on a sailing ship to bring their message to the
rest of the world FD08/046 2.75
Bredenberg Jeff THE DREAM COMPASS Avon near fine mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. SF. The Badgers rule the present, but the Trickster
owns the future FD08/047 2.75
Bredenberg Jeff THE MAN IN THE MOON MUST DIE Avon near fine mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. A glitch in the system of
the TeleComp--an invention that can transfer anyone from anywhere
in an instant--reproduces a second Benito Funcitti, and the media
mogul and ailing mayor of Fun City must flee from himself FD08/048
1.95
Brewer Steve SHAKY GROUND Worldwide very good mass market paperback
2003 1st printing, a Bubba Mabry mystery FD08/138 2.45
Brittain C Dale DAUGHTER OF MAGIC Baen near very good mass market
paperback, slight spine crease 1996 1st printing, The magical and
exotic story of the wizard Daimbert and his daughter is set in a
time when flying carpets, pet elephants, armies of undead warriors,
evil spells, and vengeance are not uncommon FD08/747 2.95
Brosnan John THE OPOPONAX INVASION VGSF near fine mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. SF. In the late 23rd century the human race has
spread across a solar system dominated by the powerful Interplanetary
Revenue Corporation which collects income tax FD08/095 1.65
Brosnan John THE FALL OF THE SKY LORDS VGSF near fine mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. Sky Lords 3. "Sweeps along
like a new broom and bristles with entertainment" Brian Aldiss
- scarce FD08/096 19.95
Brust Steven COWBOY FENG'S SPACE BAR AND GRILLE Ace very good mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. It's the best bar on Earth
and everywhere else FD08/019 1.65
Bujold Lois mcMaster THE WARRIOR'S APPRENTICE Headline very good
mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Miles Vorkosigan, of
royal lineage, was born with physical impairments on a planet where
these are very rare. He tries to make a place for himself by going
into the military, but he's defeated by his disabilities FD08/111
1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 22 Corgi near fine mass
market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. Stories by Harry Harrison,
E C Tubb etc FD08/598 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 23 Corgi near fine mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories by Harry Harrison,
E C Tubb etc FD08/599 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 24 Corgi near fine mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing. SF. Stories by Aldiss, Wilder
etc FD08/600 1.45
Bulmer Kenneth (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 26 Corgi near fine mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF. Stories by John Christopher,
Brian Aldiss etc FD08/602 1.45
Bunch Chris STAR RISK Ltd Roc near fine mass market paperback 2002
1st printing. SF. They're outnumbered, outgunned, and out of luck.
But the mercenaries of Star Risk, Ltd. will take on any mission-no
matter how dangerous-provided of course, the price is right. FD08/110
2.35
Burgess Melvin BLOODTIDE penguin near fine trade paperback 2001
not 1st printing. Set in a frighteningly realistic ravaged London
in the near future, Burgess uses the Icelandic Volsunga saga as
inspiration for his plot. Two warring families of ganglords appear
united by the marriage of Signy Volson to Conor FD08/476 1.45
Burroughs William THE WESTERN LANDS Picador near fine trade paperback
1988 1st printing, The title refers to the place in ancient Egyptian
mythology where souls journeyed in search of immortality FD08/288
3.95
Busby F M ARROW FROM EARTH (aka Missing) Avon very good mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing. Captain Clancy Allaird, his desperate
young daughter Marnie, and the crew of the starship Arrow set off
on a seventy-five-light-year quest of high adventure, where they
find challenge from terrorists, mutineers, and a fanatical conspiracy
FD08/018 2.85
Butcher Jim DEATH MASKS Orbit very good mass market paperback copy
2007 reprint edition, book five of the Dresden Files FD08/889 1.45
Cain Paul FAST ONE Popular Library very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing, tough thriller set in the Los Angeles underworld
FD08/702 1.95
Cain Paul FAST ONE Popular Library very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing, tough thriller set in the Los Angeles underworld
FD08/703 1.95
Callin Grant SATURNALIA Baen near fine mass market paperback 1986
1st printing. SF. Concerns the discovery and subsequent race to
recover a series of alien artifacts placed throughout the saturnian
system FD08/094 2.65
Callinan david FORTRESS MANHATTAN VGSF near fine mass market paperback
1995 1st printing. SF. Fortress Manhattan: home of the super-rich,
surrounded by an expensive and ruthless security force. The inhabitants
live in luxury, protected from the cyber-crazed, diseased denizens
of the Badlands outside FD08/102 1.65
Calvino Italo COSMICOMICS Picador fine trade paperback 1993 not
1st print, previous owners inscription. This is an account of the
universe as a cosmic joke, surreal random fiction FD08/364 12.95
Cannon Peter THE SKY GARDEN Dementia Press fine chapbook 1989 1st
printing, limited to 200 copies. Excellent supernatural tale by
the author of Pulptime and others. Superb cover art by Daryl Hutchinson.
Crappy type font by me! This tale was later reprinted in 100 Creepy
Little Creature Stories FD08/413 2.95
Card Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 2007 not 1st printing, Three thousand years after "Ender"
Wiggin destroyed the alien "buggers," another intelligent
alien species turns up FD08/740a 1.95
Carlson P M MURDER UNRENOVATED Bantam very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, crime. A Maggie Ryan mystery. Maggie Ryan lives
in NYC with her actor husband; not a professional detective, crimes
happen around her FD08/614 3.75
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 1 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1965 reprint ed. Stories by brian Aldiss, Edward
Mackin etc FD08/211 2.95
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 2 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1970 reprint ed. Stories by John Rackham, Colin
Kapp etc FD08/212 1.45
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 4 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1965 1st printing. Stories by Isaac Asimov, Keith
Roberts, William tenn etc FD08/213 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 5 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by Lee Harding, Eric
C Williams, Joseph Green etc FD08/214 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 6 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by E C Tubb, Keith Roberts
etc FD08/215 1.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 8 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by - Keith Roberts,
Colin Kapp, John Rackham etc FD08/216 2.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 7 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. Stories by James White, Douglas
R mason, Keith Roberts etc FD08/218 2.65
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 12 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories by James White, Arthur
Sellings, M J Harrison etc FD08/219 1.25
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 13 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories by Eddy bertin, Sydney
J Bounds, M J Harrison etc FD08/220 1.75
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 14 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1969 1st printing. Stories by Sydney J Bounds,
M J Harrison etc FD08/221 2.75
Carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 15 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1969 1st printing. Stories by Chris Priest, keith
Roberts, Arthur Sellings etc FD08/222 1.45
carnell John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 17 Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1970 1st printing. SF. Stories by Michael Coney,
Lee harding FD08/597 1.45
carver jeffrey SEAS OF ERNATHE Laser Books 34 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, The starship Warmstorm is attacked
by the nale'nid as it approaches a friendly colony FD08/644 3.95
Carver jeffrey A DRAGONS IN THE STARS Tor near fine mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing. SF. Jael LeBrae finally gets the chance
to navigate a ship through hyperspace, but when the co-pilot tries
to enslave her, she kills him in self-defense and is left alone
to battle an evil population of dragons FD08/079 2.45
Carver Jeffrey A FROM A CHANGELING STAR Bantam very good mass market
paperback, small nick to top of front cover 1989 1st printing. SF.
Across the galaxy, hostilities are rsing between the authoritarian
Tandesko and the free marketeers of the Auricle Allaince FD08/081
1.65
Carver Jeffrey A THE RAPTURE EFFECT Tor near fine mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. SF. The war was started by a computer and fought
by robots---but now human beings were dying---and only a few people
even knew there was a war at all FD08/117 2.85
Chalker Jack L THE DEMONS AT RAINBOW BRIDGE Ace very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. On an uninhabited Earth-like planet,
a scouting expedition uncovers the perfectly preserved bodies of
horned creatures, and the three primary cultures, maintaining a
precarious balance of power, vie for control of the mysterious aliens
FD08/098 1.45
Chalker Jack L NINETY TRILLION FAUSTS Ace very good mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing. SF.Arriving at an immense labyrinthian
maze of hedgerows, the teams from the thr galactic empires--linked
telepathically--prepare to meet the demonic beings known as the
Quintara FD08/099 1.95
Chalker Jack L PIRATES OF THUNDER New English Library very good
mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Hawks has escaped from
the prison planet Melchior and is determined to find the five gold
rings that could break Master System's hold over mankind FD08/786
1.35
Chambers Stephen HOPE'S END Tor near fine mass market paperback
2002 1st printing. SF. When 16-year-old street thief and con man
Vel finds himself the target of pursuit by the city of Hope's secret
police, he discovers a conspiracy of rebels who seek to learn the
truth behind the repressive policies of their rulers FD08/097 1.85
Charnas Suzy McKee MOTHER LINES Coronet very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. A hopeful vision of a possible world in which
mankind has almost destroyed everything on the planet and in which
womankind is trying to survive FD08/017 2.85
Chase Robert R THE GAME OF FOX AND LION Ballantine Books near fine
mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. A human and genetically
enhanced human band together to save a massive corporation and humanity
itself FD08/080 3.95
Chase Robert r SHAPERS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. SF. Alone, with no memory of his origins or his
purpose, he found himself on the alien Shapers' world among the
Shapers' humans, the descendants of those evacuated by the aliens
from a dying Earth FD08/113 2.65
Chase Robert R CRUCIBLE Ballantine near fine mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. SF. Some people wanted to rekindle the war, but
they hadn't counted on the Fox, or on a woman who simply refused
to die. FD08/116 2.85
Chilson Rob ROUNDED WITH SLEEP Questar near fine mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. SF. Eventually, the hero of every game must face
the ultimate enemy---reality. FD08/105 1.95
Chilson Rob MEN LIKE RATS Questar near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. SF. They lived by stealth and stealing. But there
was no hiding from humanity's ultimate nightmare FD08/106 1.95
Chizmar Richard (editor) THE EARTH STRIKES BACK - An Anthology of
Ecological Horror Borealis near fine mass market paperback 1994
1st printing. Acid rain and toxic dumps create some new breeds of
human being in this collection of ecological horror FD08/183 3.95
Clareson Thomas D (editor) SF - THE OTHER SIDE OF REALISM Bowlig
Green University Popular Press near fine trade paperback copy 1971
1st printing. A wonderful critical analysis of Science Fiction by
writers like James Blish, J. G. Ballard, Brian Aldiss and many,
many more. FD08/525 7.95
Clark Jan PRODIGY Roc near fine mass market paperback 1997 1st printing.
SF. Unwittingly destroying an enemy ship in deep space, Rieka Degahv,
one of the few human captains of the Commonwealth Fleet, is charged
with high treason and embarks on a desperate search to untangle
an intergalactic intrigue FD08/104 1.95
Clarke Arthur C THE SENTINEL Granada very good trade paperback 1985
1st printing, a magnificent collection of Arthur C Clarke's finest
shorter fiction spanning four decades FD08/429 1.45
Clayton Jo SHADOWPLAY Daw Book. 812 near fine mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. SF. When she stumbled on a kidnapping in progress,
Shadith - captive for centuries in the alien artifact known as the
Diadem, now once again living in human form - finds herself the
prisoner of Ginbiryol Seyirishi FD08/103 1.95
Cleary Melissa DOG COLLAR CRIME Diamond Mystery very good mass market
paperback, 1993 1st printing, Film professor Jackie Walsh and ex-police
dog Jake step in to investigate when Mel Sweeten is strangled with
a dog collar at his very own dog academy FD08/692 2.85
Cleve John THE MANHUNTRESS (Spaceways series 7) Playboy SF very
good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. Adult SF adventure.
Like the goddess Diana, the former hust known as Coppertop is arming
herself for the hunt FD08/114 1.95
Cleve John THE ICEWORLD CONNECTION (Spaceways series 11) Playboy
SF very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Adult
SF adventure. Out on the rim of the known universe, a storm is gathering!
Warriors from a thousand deadly stars, exotic aliens, devoted to
pleasures unimaginable and sensuous women..... FD08/115 2.55
Clinton Jeff KANE'S ODYSSEY Laser Books 16 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Rufus Kane is a born rebel who finds
safety in a large city but his hopes are soon shattered FD08/628
2.85
Clute John STROKES ESSAYS AND REVIEWS 1966 - 1986 Serconia Press
fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, an introduction by
Thomas M Disch FD08/717 19.95
Cohen & Stewart WHEELERS Earthlight near fine trade paperback
copy 2001 1st printing. First contact theme. In the 23rd century,
civilization is recovering from a massive freeze that has decimated
the population of the earth. FD08/517 1.95
Cohen barney BLOOD ONTHE MOON Tor near fine mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. SF. The year is 2084 and authorities on the Moon
have just discovered the badly mutilated bodies of the first lunar
mass murder FD08/100 2.35
Cohen barney & Baen Jim THE TAKING OF SATCON STATION Tor near
fine mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. Once Satcon Station
was Queen of the skies. She's an aging hulk now, an orbiting Chinatown
and strange things are happening.... FD08/101 1.95
Cole Adrian LABYRINTH OF WORLDS Unwin Hyman very good trade paperback
1990 1st printing, Star Requiem 4. This fantasy novel features the
mysterious world of Innasmorn, where the elements are worshipped
as gods and storms as their servants. FD08/507 2.65
Comer ralph THE WITCHFINDERS Award very good mass market paperback,
1968 1st printing, Gothic horror - the savage rituals of another
age reliived today FD08/268 2.95
Compton D G CHRONUCULES Ace very good mass market paperback 1970
1st printing. Scientific campus seeks to save the world through
time travel. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. In the first Ace
Science Fiction Specials series. FD08/002 3.95
Compton D G A USUAL LUNACY Ace very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing. SF. Love is the social disease of the future! FD08/013
1.95
Coney Michael NEPTUNE'S CAULDRON Tower very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. SF. On the aquatic planet Storm, aliens and humanoids
struggle to escape the dark power of Neptune's Cauldron FD08/074
3.75
Conley Robert J WILDER & WILDER Pageant very good mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing, A dude ranch is the perfect setting
for murder FD08/275 1.45
Cook Glen STARFISHERS Warner very good mass market paperback 1982
1st printing. Confederation agents Mouse Storm and Moyshe BenRabi
infiltrate the independent Starfishers in order to gain control
of their harvest of the valuable ambergris produced by huge creatures
of fusion energy FD08/001 1.95
Cook Glen A MATTER OF TIME Ace very good mass market paperback 1985
1st printing. Time Travel thriller. On a late night in St. Louis
detective Norman Cash and his partner find themselves with a body.
FD08/006 4.95
Coon Susan THE VIRGIN Avon very good mass market paperback 1981
1st printing. Living Planet series. First she stripped him of everything,
then she commanded him to save her. FD08/003 2.45
Coon Susan RAHNE Avon very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing.
Living Planet series. In the time before the resting, a man and
a woman defy savage beasts and starships to fulfill the magic promise
of the living planet FD08/004 2.45
Coon Susan CASSILEE Avon near fine mass market paperback 1980 1st
printing. SF. Every living thing on this planet is doomed unless
they can outwit the Star Demons. FD08/210 1.65
Cooper Edmund THE DEATHWORMS OF KRATOS Coronet very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The
Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. Kratos was the
first planet of call, inhabited by gigantic creatures that swayed
and roared FD08/007 1.35
Cooper Edmund THE RINGS OF TANTALUS Coronet very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The
Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. Beneath the enigmatic
Rings lay the deadly vampire tree FD08/008 1.35
Cooper Edmund THE WAR GAMES OF ZELOS Coronet very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing. SF. Expendables series. They were The
Expendables - some genuine volunteers, others not. The Expendables
must compete in the dreaded War Games, and somehow, they must win
FD08/009 1.65
Cooper Louise MIRROR - Breaking Through Hodder near fine trade paperback
2000 1st printing. In an unspecifed time in the future in Eurostate
8 - the country once known as England, Angel Ashe is approaching
her 15th birthday. FD08/453 1.35
Cordy Michael CRIME ZERO Bantam near fine trade paperback 1999 1st
printing, Imagine a world without crime. It is the year 2008 and
notorious serial killer Karl Axelman awaits execution. FD08/432
1.35
Cornell Paul SOMETHING MORE Gollancz near fine mass market paperback
2002 1st printing. SF. In the far future, Britain is a divided land,
ruled by the great families. In the wilderness between the cities
lies Heartsease, a grand country estate, now quite empty, but mysteriously
well-tended FD08/073 1.75
Costikyan Greg FIRST CONTRACT Tor near fine mass market paperback
2001 1st printing. SF. An alien landing suddenly changes successful
CEO Johnson Mukerjii's perfect life. His company is now worthless,
and his lovely wife is now his lovely ex, taking every penny of
liquid assets with her FD08/045 2.35
Coulson & deWeese GATES OF THE UNIVERSE Laser Books 4 very good
mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Ross Allen operated a bulldozer.
He was also a science fiction writer on the side. There was something
strange about the rock he hit with his machine FD08/619 2.65
Coulson Robert TO RENEW THE AGES Laser Books 26 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, North America after the holocaust
is a hostile and desolate land FD08/637 4.85
Coupland Douglas GIRLFRIEND IN A COMA Flamingo fine trade paperback
copy 1998 1st printing, Girls, memory, parenting, millennial fear
-- all served Coupland-style FD08/405 1.25
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 7 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st
printing. full of dark and troubling things: Stories by Bruce Holland
Rogers, Trent Hergenrader, Eric Gregory, Daniel Kaysen, Tony Richards,
Alison J. Littlewood, David Sakmyster. FD08/152 3.95
Cunningham Elaine DAUGHTER OF THE DROW TSR Inc near fine mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, Beautiful as she is deadly, Liriel
Baenre flits throught the shadows of Menzoberranzan, city of the
dark elves. Amid treachery and murder that are the drow's daily
fare, she feels something calling to her FD08/727 2.45
Curzon Clare FIRST WIFE TWICE REMOVED Worldwide Mystery very good
mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, crime. A Thames valley
mystery.Investigating two seemingly unrelated murders, Superintendent
Mike Yeading's teams search for answers between the Thames Valley
and Amsterdam before uncovering additional deaths that point to
a serial killer FD08/615 2.35
da Cruz daniel MIXED DOUBLES Ballantine near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. SF. He had a song on his lips, larceny in his
heart and a time machine in his back pocket - how could he lose?
FD08/043 2.65
Dahl Michael THE VIKING CLAW Archway paperback mystery very good
mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing, a Finnegan Zwake mystery
FD08/693 1.45
De Camp L Sprague THE GLORY THAT WAS Paperback Library very good
mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Isolated from the rest
of the world by a force wall, 27th century Greece is a mystery---which
two men are determined to solve FD08/011 2.35
DeChancie john STARRIGGER Ace very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing. SF. Space Truckers! Highballing the skyway between
the stars FD08/010 4.95
Delaney Joseph H IN THE FACE OF MY ENEMY Baen very good mass market
paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. He was born before man could measure
time. He will lead us all to the stars FD08/020 2.35
Denning troy THE GIANT AMONG US TSR Inc very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Brianna of Hartwick and her protectors are haunted
by past covenants that are creating turmoil in the present, and
find themselves hunted by the ancient races of the ogres and two-headed
giants FD08/737 1.65
DeWeese Gene JEREMY CASE Laser Books 36 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Jeremy Case was the sole survivor of the plane
crash. FD08/646 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE HARRIERS Baen Books very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing. Book One of War and Honor - shared world anthology
FD08/229 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE HARRIERS Book 2 Baen Books very good mass market
paperback, 1993 1st printing. As they settle more and more planets,
the human race must deal with the Emerging Planets Fairness Court,
a stern governing body that sits in judgment on all intergalactic
newcomers FD08/231 1.95
Disney Doris Miles HERE LIES Zebra very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, mystery thriller FD08/137 1.45
Donaldson D J NEW ORLEANS REQUIEM Worldwide very good mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, an unusual case for New Orleans medical
examiner Andy Broussard FD08/130 1.75
Donovan truly CHANDLER'S DAUGHTER Worldwide Mystery very good mass
market paperback 2000 1st printing. A Lexy Connor mystery. Lexy
Connor is perfectly content with her uneventful life: her Boulder,
Colorado suburban home; her bookcases full of mystery novels; her
love of good food FD08/118 1.95
Drake David & Miesel Sandra (editors) A SEPARATE STAR - A tribute
to Rudyard Kipling Baen Books near fine mass market paperback 1989
1st printing. A tribute to Rudyard Kipling. Stories by Robert A.
Heinlein, Gordon R. Dickson, Poul Anderson, and others. FD08/194
3.95
Drake david & Mosiman Billie Sue (editors) ARMAGEDDON baen Books
near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. Here are 12 visions
of the final cataclysm. These are the ways the world ends--with
a bang, a whimper, and a belly laugh! FD08/174 1.95
Drake david (editor) SPACE DREADNOUGHTS Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing. "Explosive tales of galactic battleships".
Collects 9 stories plus an introduction FD08/171 4.95
Eddings david POLGARA THE SORCERESS Harper Collins very good mass
market paperback, 1998 1st printing, The last volume in the Belgariad
series: the story of the queen of truth, love, rage and destiny,
Polgara the Sorceress FD08/765 1.85
Egner Eugene ANDROIDS FROM MILK Dedalus near fine trade paperback
2001 1st printing. An anarchic, surreal and zany novel which reads
like Kafka rewritten by Monthy Python. Reuben Hecht has been stuck
at the age of 17 since he ran away to the Ivory Coast twenty years
ago FD08/471 1.75
Eklund Gordon SERVING IN TIME Laser Books 6 very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, Jan Jeroux's peaceful life is disrupted
by a strange journey into the past. FD08/621 2.45
Eklund Gordon FALLING TOWARD FOREVER Laser Books 10 very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing, As a mercenary soldier of fortune,
Calvin Waller has grown accustomed to danger. FD08/623 2.95
Eklund Gordon DANCE OF THE APOCALYPSE Laser Books 46 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Some people, the tough ones,
survive among the ruins and rubble of the cities FD08/656 4.95
Ellis A C WORLDMAKER Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st
printing. SF. In a world pocked with gutted buildings, looted stores
and packs of computer-implanted wild dogs, one man senses more than
mere devastation in his surroundings FD08/058 3.95
Elphinstone Margaret THE INCOMER Women's press very good trade paperback
1987 1st printing. It is midwinter when the Incomer arrives in Clachanpluck,
a tiny hamlet deep in the forest in a once devastated landscape
FD08/464 2.45
Ely david A JOURNAL OF THE FLOOD YEAR Phoenix near fine trade paperback
1993 1st printing. in a near future wordl Engineer William Fowke
reports a seepage in the Wall, which holds back the Atlantic and
is sent to an "excluded" colony FD08/463 2.45
Emerson Earl YELLOW DOG PARTY Ballantine Mystery very good mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, fast moving action thriller
FD08/707 1.45
Emtsev Mikhail & Parnov Eremei WORLD SOUL Collier very good
trade paperback 1979 1st printing, The main character is a scientist
working at an institute of telepathy. He dreams of a human future
where telepathy actually exists. FD08/508 2.65
Farren Mick THE TEXTS OF THE FESTIVAL hart-Davis near fine trade
paperback 1973 1st printing, set in a world a world where the main
currency is bullets and a much depleted population struggles with
civilization, leisure, trade and war FD08/321 3.95
Fawcett Bill (editor) THE FAR STARS WAR Roc very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing. Stories by David Drake, Peter Morwood,
Robert Sheckley, Steve Perry, and Bill Fawcett highlight a shared-concept
anthology about a far distant group of space colonists who are facing
the threat of the Gerins FD08/203 2.95
feist raymond KRONDOR THE ASSASSIN Voyager very good mass market
paperback, 2000 1st printing, A vicious gang of outsiders is killing
off Krondor city's established thieves' guild, the Mockers, while
sinister, fanatical assassins known as Nighthawks are for some reason
targeting people with magic abili FD08/770 1.95
feist raymond PRINCE OF THE BLOOD Harper Collins very good mass
market paperback, 1993 not 1st printing, this novel is set 20 years
after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon".
It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles
who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FD08/771 1.35
feist raymond A DARKNESS AT SETHANON Harper Collins very good mass
market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, this novel is set 20 years
after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon".
It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles
who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FD08/772 1.65
Foster John L SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Ward Lock Educational near
fine trade paperback 1985 not 1st printing. Stories by Ballard,
Aldiss, Clarke, Bradbury etc FD08/303 1.95
Frakes Jonathan THE ABDUCTORS: CONSPIRACY Tor very good mass market
paperback 1998 1st printing. SF. What begins as a search for a missing
teenager changes ex-policeman Richard McCallum's life forever when
he uncovers clues to a covert invasion of the Earth FD08/057 1.75
Franke Herbert W THE MIND NET Daw book 123 very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. Woe to all who defy the network!
FD08/026 1.95
Friedell Egon THE RETURN OF THE TIME MACHINE Daw Book 22 very good
mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. A great SF find, the
sequel to H G Wells' immortal classic FD08/025 2.65
Funnell Augustine BRANDYJACK Laser Books 39 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Brandyjack was a bawdy, boisterous
travelling man, he fought and drank hard FD08/649 2.65
Funnell Augustine REBELS OF MERKA Laser Books 48 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, A Brandyjack sf adventure FD08/657
3.95
Gaiman Neil & stewart Alex EURO TEMPS Roc near fine mass market
paperback - tear to rear cover 1992 1st printing. European unification
has brought new and challenging roles for the Talented Temps, whether
pursuing rogue Talents like the Dark Avenger across frontiers or
heading off a neo-Nazi, anti-paranorm movement FD08/195 1.65
Gemmell David WAYLANDER 2 - IN THE REALM OF THE WOLF Legend very
good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1993 1st printing,
High in the wooded, peaked mountains of Skeln, the woodsman, Dakeyras,
and his beautiful daughter Miriel, live a life of harmonious solitude.
FD08/735 1.45
Gemmell David LION OF MACEDON Legend very good mass market paperback
1992 not 1st printing, 'Lion of Macedon delivers everything it promises..All
in all, a wonderful excursion back to the Age of Heroes' ROBERT
HOLDSTOCK FD08/753 1.65
Girdner Jaqueline TEA TOTALLY DEAD Berkley Crime very good mass
market paperback 1994 1st printing, a Kate Jasper mystery FD08/149
2.45
Glut Donald F SPAWN Laser Books 43 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Gene Bishop's mission on Erigon: to collect dinosaur
eggs for the Dino-World park FD08/653 4.95
Godwin Parke THE SNAKE OIL WARS Doubleday near fine trade paperback
1989 1st printing. Godwin follows his brash and brittle satire,
Waiting for the Galactic Bus , with an all-out attack on evangelists.
FD08/454 1.95
Goldin Stephen THE ETERNITY BRIGADE Fawcett very good mass market
paperback 1980 not 1st printing. SF. Hundreds of human bodies have
been placed in coffins in a military warehouse. But they are not
dead, merely frozen in a cryogenic process meant to preserve an
army of men to be restored to life if ever they are needed FD08/024
1.65
Goldin Stephen HERDS Laser Books 2 very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, Wesley Stoneham thought he could get away with
murdering his wife by blaming the crime on a hippie commune. What
he didn't realize was that there was a witness: an alien creature
FD08/617 2.45
Goldin Stephen CARAVAN Laser Books 8 very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, When peter Stone wrote his book "World Collapse"
it did - and everyone blamed him FD08/622 2.95
Goldin Stephen SCAVENGER HUNT Laser Books 25 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, The Scavenger Hunt is the most deadly
game in the galaxy. Tyle deVrie means to win it. FD08/636 4.85
Goldin Stephen FINISH LINE Laser Books 45 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, The earth of the not too distant future
is a dying world FD08/655 3.95
Goodman Alison SINGING THE DOGSTAR BLUES Voyager fine trade paperback
1998 1st printing. Oz teen SF. Joss is a sassy heroine with an absent
mother, a mystery surrounding paternity and an attitude. But Joss
is living in the future, and her best friend is an alien called
Mavkel FD08/281 8.95
Grant-Anderson lesley TOO MANY QUESTIONS Fawcett very good mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing. Mystery. A nasty anonymous phone
call convinces private investigator Laura Flynn that the caller
is the same lunatic who has been harassing a wealthy client FD08/120
2.45
Gray Muriel THE TRICKSTER Harper Collins very good mass market paperback,
1995 not 1st printing, Horror. In Silver, a town in the Canadian
Rockies, Sam Hunt has forgotten all that he ever was. But the horrors
of his childhood are resurfacing, and with them comes death FD08/788
1.45
Greeley Andrew M THE FINAL PLANET Tor very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. SF.Seamus O'Neill, an unwilling diplomat and
spy must secure an invitation from a planet's inhabitants for his
battered ship to land a task made more difficult by saber-toothed
tigers FD08/072 2.75
Green Joseph CONSCIENCE INTERPLANETARY Pan very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing. In the overcrowded world of the 21st
Century, the conscience of men like Allan Odegaard must decide whether
life forms on newly discovered worlds are likely to be damaged by
settlers from Earth FD08/016 1.35
Green Joseph THE HORDE Laser Books 27 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Marroned on a strange world and separated from
the woman he loves, Leo's plight seems hopeless FD08/638 3.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER VGSF very good mass market paperback,
slight spine crease 1995 1st printing, This is space opera in the
grand tradition, filled with sweeping turns and possibilities extending
across an Empire of worlds and centuries FD08/758 1.65
Green Simon R DRINKING MIDNIGHT WINE Gollancz very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 2001 1st printing, When Toby Dexter falls
for the woman on the train, the woman with the most perfect mouth
in the world, he little realises that she isn't quite human FD08/789
1.25
Greenhough Terry TIME AND TIMOTHY GRENVILLE New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF.debut novel.
Calder Circle, a circle of ancient standing stones, brooded over
Calder Heights and young Timothy found himself unaccountably drawn
there FD08/014 1.65
Greenleaf William THE PANDORA STONE Ace very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. SF. Arlo Field didn't match the holo-vid image
of a contract courier.he was short, scrawny and homely, and he suffered
from recurring nightmares about his one encounter with the alien
cobra, FD08/052 1.95
Greenleaff William THE TARTARUS INCIDENT Ace near fine mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing. SF. Trapped in the catacombs of a decaying
planet, five desperate space travelers are stalked by the only thing
in the universe hungrier than Man FD08/083 1.45
Greenwood Ed HAND OF FIRE Wizards of the Coast very good mass market
paperback, 2002 1st printing, Former kitchenmaid Shandril, aided
by her lover Narn, the wizard Elminster, and the knights of Myth
Drannor, flees toward the city of Silverymoon while continuing her
struggle to control the power of spellfire FD08/767 1.95
gribbin John INNERVISIONS Roc near fine mass market paperback 1993
1st printing. SF. Because of the length of time that a voyage takes,
knowledge of the purpose and nature of the universe often becomes
lost to the succeeding generations of starship occupants FD08/051
1.65
Grimes lee RETRO LIVES Avon very good mass market paperback 1993
1st printing. SF.A freak of nature, Robert Widdick is caught in
an endless cycle of regeneration and regression, doomed to repeat
most of his adult life over and over again endlessly, but he is
nevertheless determined to break the cycle FD08/064 3.95
Grimes lee DINOSAUR NEXUS Avon very good mass market paperback 1994
1st printing. SF. Members of the scientific Pegasus Expedition journey
back in time to the Late Cretaceous, before the extinction of the
dinosaurs, and come face to face with the Heesh, alien reptilian
creatures who had evolved from the dinosaurs FD08/065 2.35
Gross Philip PSYLICON BEACH Scholastic near fine trade paperback
1998 1st printing. Get washed up on Psylicon Beach, the toxic landscape
of the future. Inhabited by ratkids like Skip, Duckhead and Guppie,
it's a junkshop of dreams, stolen souls and virtual truths. FD08/423
1.75
Gygax gary DANGEROUS JOURNEYS - DEATH IN DELHI Roc very good mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing, a new chapter in the chronicles
of Magister Setne Inhetep - a powerful wizard who becomes involved
in many fascinating adventures. FD08/734 2.95
Hahn Steve MINDWIPE Laser Books 51 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Schwab has committed a hideous crime, he doesn't
know how or why he did it FD08/659 2.95
Hall Mary Bowen EMMA CHIZZIT AND THE SACRAMENTO STALKER Worldwide
mystery very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, an Emma
Chizzit mystery FD08/123 1.45
Hall Sandi WINGWOMEN OF HERA Spinsters Aunt Lute near fine trade
paperback 1987 1st edition, a comet falls between two planets, one
an icebound world and one a lush beautiful world. But a baffling
lethal disease means these two populations must work together FD08/422
1.95
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ANNUAL 5 Cosmos fine trade
paperback copy 2003 1st printing. Here is another exciting collection
of brand new stories from such masters of science fiction and fantasy
as Barrington Bayley, John Russell Fearn, Philip E. High and Dan
Morgan FD08/519 5.65
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ANNUAL 4 Cosmos fine trade
paperback copy 2000 1st printing. SIGNED by Phil Harbottle, collection
of short stories FD08/521 9.95
Harbottle & Wallace (editors) FANTASY ADVENTURES 1 Cosmos fine
trade paperback copy 2002 1st printing. A new anthology of science
fantasy stories, including "CHILD OF EARTH" (a brand new
"Dumarest" story by E.C. Tubb, written especially for
this volume) FD08/522 7.95
Harbottle Phil (editor) FANTASY QUARTERLY 1 Cosmos fine trade paperback
copy 2001 1st printing. SIGNED by Phil Harbottle, Sydney Bounds
& Philip E High, collection of short stories FD08/520 19.95
Harding lee FUTURE SANCTUARY Laser Books 41 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, At the depths of his despair, Howard
finds Sanctuary FD08/651 2.95
Harding Simon CHANGELING HEARTS Pan very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, A return to the town of Clove, nestling in the
shadowed, ancient hills of the West Country, where local reporter
Nicky Fish still remembers David and his unbelievable stories of
the Glastig FD08/783 1.35
Harkonen Jim SISTER OF EARTH 1st Book fine trade paperback 2001
1st printing, Venus is the setting for this futuristic tale of political
intrigue. Colonists who have built flourishing cities despite the
planet's lethal environment rebel against restrictions imposed by
United Nations authorities FD08/433 4.95
Harman Andrew 101 DALMATIONS Legend very good mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, In 101 Damnations, Andrew Harman introduces a
whole new set of characters to the twin kingdoms of Rhyngill and
Cranachan - and proves that they are just as incompetent as his
previous heroes! FD08/755 1.25
Harper Rory PETROGYPSIES Baen very good mass market paperback 1989
1st printing. SF. They came rolling into the McFarland farm one
day, the petrogypsies and the gargantuan, living drilling machines
they tended and operated FD08/023 2.35
Harrison & Aldiss (editors) THE ASTOUNDING ANALOG READER - book
1 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. Book
one covers the years from 1932-1941 and includes Nightfall! FD08/197
1.45
Harrison & Haldeman BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO ON THE PLANET OF
ZOMBIE VAMPIRES VGSF very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing,
Bill's heading out to the Chinger war zone as a military policeman
on the starship Bounty, riding shotgun with a crew of homicidal
maniacs, arsonists and misfits fresh out of the slammer FD08/751
1.25
Harrison & Pugner (editors) A SCIENCE FICTION READER Scribners
very good trade paperback copy 1973 1st printing. Superb selection
of stories FD08/412 1.95
Harrison Harry INVASION: EARTH Sphere very good mass market paperback
1987 not 1st printing. SF. They came from beyond the galaxy, bent
on world domination...the alien terror that endangered mankind.
FD08/021 1.35
Harrison Harry WEST OF EDEN Grafton near fine mass market paperback
1985 not 1st printing. SF. Epic novel about a world in which dinosaurs
did not disappear 65 million years ago, but continued to evolve
till they developed intelligence FD08/022 1.35
Hart Ellen STAGE FRIGHT Ballantine very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, A classically riveting page-turner, in which
the real performances begin only after the curtain comes down FD08/144
1.45
Haywood Anthony Gar GOING NOWHERE EAST Berkley crime very good mass
market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Eager to leave their humdrum
family life behind, the Loudermilks take off in their new trailer,
only to have a murder investigation involving their youngest son
stop them in their tracks, and then send them off in high pursuit
of a killer FD08/694 2.45
Hearn Daniel BAD AUGUST Avon Mystery very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, welcome to the coldest town in the world on the
hottest day of the year FD08/698 3.45
Hearn Daniel BLACK LIGHT Dell Mystery very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, a Joe Noonan mystery FD08/700 2.95
Heinrich D J THE DRAGON'S TOMB TSR Inc very good mass market paperback
1993 1st printing, Penhaligon trilogy 2. Deep in the heartland of
the Known World, the heroes search for the evil dragon Verdilith
and discover that some other vile creature is draining the magical
energy from Penhaligon FD08/730 1.65
hensley J L THE BLACK ROADS Laser Books 17 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Sam Church is a trained killer, a
member of the infamous Red Roadmen FD08/629 2.85
Herbert brian SUDANNA, SUDANNA Berkley very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. SF. A peanut-shaped planetoid. A dictatorial
computer. And the music everyone's dying to sing FD08/034 2.65
Herbert Brian & Anderson kevin HOUSE HARKONNEN - Prelude to
Dune New English Library very good mass market paperback, 2001 not
1st printing, The story of Duke Leto Atreides and the conflicts
with House Harkonnen FD08/760 1.45
Herbert brian & Landis Marie MEMORYMAKERS Roc very good mass
market paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. You're human, but are you
sure everyone else is? FD08/033 3.95
Herbert Frank DUNE New English Library very good mass market paperback,
1990 not 1st printing, This Hugo and Nebula Award winner tells the
sweeping tale of a desert planet called Arrakis, the focus of an
intricate power struggle in a byzantine interstellar empire FD08/736
1.45
Herbert Frank GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE New English Library very good
mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, More than three thousand
years have passed since the first events recorded in DUNE. Only
one link survives with those tumultuous times: the grotesque figure
of Leto Atreides FD08/761 1.45
Herbert Frank CHILDREN OF DUNE New English Library very good mass
market paperback, 2000 not 1st printing, Paul's sister Alia, one
of the "pre-born" who carry the living memories of the
entire Atreides ancestry back to Agamemnon, becomes possessed by
the spirit of a long-dead forebear and embarks on a ruinous power
gam FD08/785 1.35
Heydt Dorothy J A POINT OF HONOR Daw Book 1083 near fine mass market
paperback 1998 1st printing. Fantasy. Sir Mary de Courey is the
doughtiest knight in the virtual reality land of Chivalry. But when,
in the real world, her plane crashes and her car is driven off the
road, she finds herself in more trouble than single combat can solve
FD08/091 2.45
Hill Douglas WORLD OF THE STIKS Bantam near fine mass market paperback
1994 1st printing. SF. 13-year-old Jonmac is part of a group who
set up a base on a distant planet, home of the Stiks - tall, spindly
humanoids whose peaceful natures and primitive ways make them easy
prey for the Dusters FD08/090 1.45
Hodder-Williams Christopher THE CHROMOSOME GAME Mithras Publishing
very good trade paperback 1984 1st printing, This is futureworld,
which 20th century scientists had planned for so desperatley in
horrifying circumstances. FD08/324 2.45
Hogan James P ENGAME ENIGMA Century near fine trade paperback copy
1987 1st printing. the Soviet Union has launched a new technological
wonder into orbit, it is the Valentina treshkova - a giant space
station FD08/528 1.95
Holder Nancy ANGEL - NOT FORGOTTEN Pocket very good mass market
paperback 2000 1st printing, A crime wave has swept the Los Angeles
area, which under normal circumstances would be par for the course.
But nothing links these particular victims except the cause of death
FD08/731 1.25
Holder Nancy ANGEL - CITY OF Pocket very good mass market paperback,
1999 not 1st printing, Angel, a vampire, leaves his old life behind
and moves to Los Angeles, and encounters two unlikely allies, a
half-demon and an ex-May Queen FD08/796 1.35
Hollingsworth Gerelyn MURDER AT St. ADELAIDES Worldwide mystery
very good mass market paperback 1997 1st printing. Mystery. Mother
Celeste of St. Adelaide's convent school in Braddock, Kansas, calls
private investigator Frances Finn, an alumnae, to her deathbed.
The ancient nun announces that someone murdered one of the sisters
some 30 years ago FD08/121 2.45
Hollow John, Clarke Arthur C AGAINST THE NIGHT, THE STARS. The Science
Fiction of Arthur C Clarke Ohio University Press near fine trade
paperback 1987 1st printing. Analyzes Clarke's stories and novels,
discusses his major themes, and looks at how Clarke uses character,
plot, and scientific concepts. FD08/536 6.95
Holly Joan Hunter KEEPER Laser Books 22 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, In this world of tomorrow there is neither hatred
nor love FD08/633 2.95
Hovorka Robert L Jr. DERELICT Ace very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. SF. The PSL Goddess enters a spatial anomaly
to jump the tens of light years between anomalies. There is a systems
failure and the Goddess is abandoned FD08/088 1.95
Howe Melodie Johnson THE MOTHER SHADOW Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing, mystery thriller FD08/132 1.45
Hoyle Trevor THE LAST GASP Sphere very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. SF. It began with the Tokyo alert - men, women
and children collapsing on the street, gasping for air FD08/086
2.45
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.3 Bridge Publications
very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Stories from
Niven, Benford, Budrys, Wolfe, Zelazny etc FD08/230 1.95
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 5 Bridge Publications
near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. Strong short
story selection FD08/591 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 6 Bridge Publications
near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. SF. Strong short
story selection FD08/592 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.1 New Era Publications
near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Strong short
story selection FD08/593 1.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol.2 Bridge Publications
near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Strong short
story selection FD08/594 2.65
Hubbard L Ron (editor) WRITERS OF THE FUTURE Vol. 4 Bridge Publications
near fine mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. SF. Strong short
story selection FD08/595 1.65
Hughes Monica BECKONING LIGHTS Panda Books near fine trade paperback
1990 1st printing, "It all began the night I saw the strange
lights ... or was it really then? If Jack and I hadn't been telepathic
those others would not have overheard us 'talking' about what Jack
had seen in the cave. FD08/383 2.95
Hughes Zach TIGER IN THE STARS Laser Books 49 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, John Plank is desembodied, doomed
to forever wander the galaxy FD08/658 2.95
Innes michael SILENCE OBSERVED Perennial very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, A Sir John Appleby mystery. Respected Fine Art
experts are deceived in one of the most intriguing murder cases
Appleby has ever faced, beginning with Gribble, a collector of forgeries
whose latest acquisition is found to be a forgery FD08/274 2.35
J F Bone THE MEDDLERS Laser Books 37 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, The great empire is on the brink of destruction,
but few in the confederation realise it. FD08/647 2.95
Jacq Christian THE STONE OF LIGHT - NEFER THE SILENT Pocket very
good mass market paperback, spine crease 2001 1st printing, In a
mysterious village deep in the mountainous desert of Upper Egypt
a handful of men jealously guards some of the most precious secrets
of the Pharaohs FD08/790 1.25
Jakes John ON WHEELS Warner very good mass market paperback 1978
not 1st printing. SF. A terrifying vision of America's future by
the master novelist of America's past FD08/085 1.95
James L Dean MOJAVE WELLS Avon very good mass market paperback 1994
1st printing. SF. When the family he had visited is discovered dead,
John Caldwell runs for his life, returning to the site of a strange
artifact, where he discovers he has been infected by a parasite
that is transforming him into an alien FD08/063 2.65
James William THE OTHER SIDE OF HEAVEN Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. Sunfall trilogy 2. The great Kha-Khan
is dead. His nominated successor, the unstable 17-year-old Artai,
awaits confirmation of his elevation, and the court broods and plots
in the golden-roofed Yek capital. FD08/062 2.45
Jarrett Dick THE MILLENNIUM TAPES Citron Press near fine trade paperback
1998 1st printing, What divides the world today? Answer: those who
believe and those who do not. But what if something fantastically
out of this world happened and thereafter everyone had to believe?
FD08/505 5.95
Jennings Phillip C THE BUG LIFE CHRONICLES Baen Books near fine
mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. This is a short story
collection set in the world of "Tower to the Stars" (the
author's first novel). FD08/092 1.85
Jeschke Wolfgang MIDAS New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing. SFmystery. A woman is shot to death,
the witness escaping in a car. Much later, she is seen alive by
the witness, her reappearance a mystery FD08/061 1.45
Jones langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS Savoy near fine trade paperback
1980 1st printing, a fantastic journey through Time and Mind by
one of this country's masters of speculative fiction FD08/382 2.95
Jones raymond F RENEGADES OF TIME Laser Books 1 very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, The Algorans, masters of time travel
had lost control of the time channels. FD08/616 1.95
Jones raymond F THE KING OF EOLIM Laser Books 12 very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing, Forester Bradwell shares his
son's adventures and learns a lesson he will never forget FD08/624
2.45
Jones raymond F THE RIVER AND THE DREAM Laser Books 54 very good
mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, All his life Manvar has
dreamed of escape from the blizzard torn lands of the north. FD08/662
2.95
Kahn James WORLD ENOUGH, AND TIME Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. The New World Trilogy 1. Josh Green,
the Scribe, cliamed venge-right, and with his friend, the centaur
Beauty, set out across the desert to find the creatures who had
destroyed their homes. FD08/087 1.45
Kahn James TIME'S DARK LAUGHTER Grafton very good mass market paperback
1988 not 1st printing. SF. The sequel to "World Enough and
Time" - sex slave of the mind vampires FD08/093 1.65
Kennealy Nigel THE HAWK'S GREY FEATHER Grafton very good mass market
paperback, 1992 1st printing, Set in the world of Celtic mythology,
this book follows the adventures of the people of Keltia, when Arthur
himself fought for the throne of the Royal House of Don FD08/797
1.65
Kenworthy Chris (editor) THE SUN RISES RED Barrington near fine
trade paperback 1992 1st printing, Collection of dark stories from
M J Harrison, Simon Ings, Mike O'Driscoll, Joel lane etc FD08/328
3.95
Kenyon Tim ERSATZ NATION Big Engine near fine trade paperback 2002
1st printing. Ersatz Nation [is] a successful example of thoughtful
(and thought-provoking) science fiction. For a first novel it is
an impressive achievement FD08/479 4.95
Kerr Katherine THE FIRE DRAGON Harper Collins very good mass market
paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, The Fire Dragon tells two separate
stories: one set in the 'present' of 1117, and one set in the past,
the era of the Civil Wars. FD08/759 2.65
Keyes J Gregory EMPIRE OF UNREASON ballantine Books near fine trade
paperback 2000 1st printing, Age of Unreason 3. While Europe lies
devastated by an asteroid and North America plagued by a new ice
age, Benjamin Franklin leads a group of survivors againt the alien
malakim FD08/377 3.95
Keyes J Gregory A CALCULUS OF ANGELS ballantine Books near fine
trade paperback 1999 1st printing, The Age of Unreason 2. Two years
have passed since the asteroid struck. The weather is unnaturally
cold, the skies perpetually overcast. England is devastated, the
French government has collapsed upon the death of Louis XIV. FD08/401
2.95
Kimberly Gail FLYER Popular library very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. SF thriller. He hunted the key to man's survival
on a post-holocaust earth plunged into primitve savagery FD08/070
2.95
King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1969 1st printing. SF thriller. He was whole, unModified---and
therefore an outlaw FD08/069 2.95
Kirby William S IAPETUS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1993
1st printing. SF. On a one-way trip to the moons of Saturn, Jefferson
Kayoto, a private detective fleeing some dangerous people, must
face a colony of homicidal telepaths too lethal to live anywhere
but Iapetus FD08/078 1.45
Kirk Pauline THE KEEPERS Virago Book very good trade paperback 1996
1st printing, In a menacing 22nd-century England fragmented by civil
war. City-dwellers live under massive surveillance, and in fear
of mindchecks and committals from the Keepers FD08/373 2.35
Klaper Steven AGENTS OF INSIGHT Tor very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. SF. Something awesome is preying on the Agents
of Insight. A ruthless, formless enemy is loose and only two agents
have the power and the experience to track it back to its source
FD08/077 1.65
Knaak, Golden, Grubb and Metzen WARCRAFT ARCHIVE Pocket Books near
fine trade paperback 2006 not 1st printing, four original tales
set in the world of Blizzard Entertainment's epic game series FD08/427
5.25
Knight damon (Editor) Heinlein & Kornbluth DIMENSION X Coronet
very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. Contains The
Man who Sold the moon and The Marching Morons FD08/609 1.45
Lackey mercedes THE BLACK GRYPHON Millennium fine trade paperback
1994 1st printing,the adventures of the magical forces-wizards,empaths,telepaths
& healers-fighting what will be an epic war.The greatest warrior
is The Black Gryphon FD08/414 3.95
Lampton Christopher CROSS OF EMPIRE Laser Books 42 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Derek Sullivan didn't set out
to be a hero FD08/652 2.95
Lanier Sterling E MENACE UNDER MARSWOOD Panther very good mass market
paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. On 23rd Century Mars, a man's best
friend is his sidearm FD08/029 1.75
Latham Brad THE GILDED CANARY Warner near very good mass market
paperback, 1981 1st printing, Crime - meet the Hook - Gentleman
Private Eye with a talent for violence and a taste for sex! FD08/270
2.35
Lawhead Stephen PENDRAGON Lion very good mass market paperback,
1994 1st printing, Arthur's story, recounting the adventures which
lead to Arthur's eventual crowning as Pendragon, and the gripping
tale of Arthur's battle to retain control of the Holy Grail FD08/775
1.85
Lawhead Stephen ARTHUR Lion very good mass market paperback, 1989
not 1st printing, It is the eve of Christ Mass, and the noblemen
have come to Londinium to hold council - to essay who among them
might become High King. Fifteen years have come and gone since the
sword was first placed there FD08/776 1.85
Lee mona ALIEN CHILD Open hand near fine trade paperback 1999 1st
printing. SF love story of a unique kind. Wella's mission to Earth
to mate turns into an astounding adventure, a study of human relationships
as well as a lesson in love for a child's sake that we would do
well to heed FD08/472 1.75
Lee tanith ANACKFIRE Orbit very good mass market paperback 1985
1st printing. Fantasy. Decadent and bizarre, yet with plenty of
action to hold the reader's interest, Anackire is a must read. FD08/059
1.95
Lee tanith THE STORM LORD Orbit very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing. SF. Novel of an unknown planet and of the conflict
of empires and peoples on that world. It is the story of a priestess
raped and slain FD08/060 1.45
Lee Tony (editor) PREMONITIONS - Causes for Alarm Pigasus Press
new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, fiction from Matt Bright,
Andrew Darlington, Waldo Gemio, Peter Hagelslag, David Howard, Patrick
Hudson, William Jackson, Sue Lange, David McGillveray, Matthew Pendleton,
Steven Pirie, Cyril Simsa, Jim Steel, Julie Travis, Fred Walker
FD08/874A 5.95
Leiber Fritz YOU'RE ALL ALONE Carroll & Graf very good mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing. Carr Mackay discovers that he
is one of the few living people in a clockwork world, in a novella
accompanied by a theatrical ghost story and a tale about an inventor
who lives underground FD08/032 9.95
Leiber Fritz THE SINFUL ONES Baen near fine mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. SF. Carl Mackay had an okay job, a beautiful
woman, and a lot of big plans. But one day he met a beautiful, frightened
girl who didn't quite belong in this world FD08/035 4.95
Leiber Fritz THE SILVER EGGHEADS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1961 1st printing. SF. A headlong riot of hilarious science
fiction satire FD08/036 3.95
Leiber Fritz NIGHT MONSTERS Panther near fine mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. Horror anthology. this collection of grisly and
terrifying stories you will find your darkest fears depicted FD08/037
1.95
Leiber Justin BEYOND GRAVITY Tor near fine mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. SF. Mystery and adventure in space from the author
of "Beyond Humanity" FD08/028 2.95
Leiber Justin BEYOND HUMANITY Tor very good mass market paperback
1987 not 1st printing. SF. Sally Forth, spacer, has a man's mind,
a woman's form - and a three foot long prehensile tail FD08/030
1.75
Leiber Justin BEYOND REJECTION Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing. Someone has taken the body of Ismael
Forth. But thanks to modern medicine, his prerecorded personality
tapes have been implanted in a new body. The body of a woman FD08/031
2.65
leon Mark GAIA WAR Avon near fine mass market paperback 1995 1st
printing. SF. Stunned when his friend, Alan, creates a beautiful
and charismatic superwoman who embodies goddess powers and a disdain
for human life, computer hacker Lew Slack must save the earth from
Gaia's destructive plans FD08/039 1.65
leon Mark THE UNIFIED FIELD Avon near fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing. SF. Setting off for an adventure in the stars,
the unusual Alan Fain and his hacker companion, Lew Slack, face
history-changing circumstances involving the Holy Grail, Atlantis,
and an alien goddess on a Texas ranch FD08/040 2.45
Lewis C S OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET Pan very good mass market paperback
1952 not 1st printing. The first novel in C.S. Lewis's sci-fi trilogy,
which tells the adventure of Dr Ransom who was kidnapped and transported
to another planet FD08/015 1.65
Lewis C S PERELANDRA Pan near fine mass market paperback 1983 not
1st printing. SF. The second novel in Lewis's science fiction trilogy
tells of Dr Ransom's voyage to the planet of Perelandra FD08/042
1.45
Ley Sandra (editor) BEYOND TIME Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. An original anthology of fantastic
and enthralling tales that unravel the threads of time FD08/198
2.45
Littlepage Jayne MURDER BY THE SEA Worldwide Mystery very good mass
market paperback 1989 1st printing. Mystery. Acting is a dying art.
FD08/119 2.45
Love William BLOODY TEN Worldwide Mystery very good mass market
paperback, 1994 1st printing, When you make aliving out of solving
murders it's nice to have God on your side FD08/695 1.95
Luke Thomas (Graham Masterton) THE HELL CANDIDATE Pocket good reading
paperback copy with spine creases 1980 1st printing, the man who
runs the country has the devil to pay FD08/884 3.95
Lustbader Eric FLOATING CITY Harper Collins very good mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing, Nicholas Linear continues to explore
his own past and, with his American friend Lew Croaker, a fascinating
present in which the Japanese Yakuzza are linked to the Mafia FD08/748
1.65
MacApp CC WORLDS OF THE WALL Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 1st printing, somewhere in Null Space... FD08/880 2.95
Macleod ken THE SKY ROAD Orbit very good trade paperback copy 2000
1st printing. MacLeod has created a future where the crucial historical
event is left-wing students arguing about anarchism in the 70s.
On this turns the destruction and renaissance of civilisation FD08/411
1.45
Mair George THE JADE CAT Pyramid very good mass market paperback,
1974 1st printing, a sexy voice on the phone and a bomb in his bedroom...
FD08/705 9.95
Malcolm Donald THE UNKNOWN SHORE Laser Books 19 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Fear crept through the crippled space
ship, the 200 people aboard realised they were trapped FD08/631
4.95
Malcolm Donald THE IRON RAIN Laser Books 29 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, It was a day of death, agony and terror
for the entire world FD08/640 5.95
Manfredi Valerio Massimo ALEXANDER - CHILD OF A DREAM Macmillan
very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, Alexander,
Child of a Dream is the first in Valerio Massimo Manfredi's outstanding
trilogy of brutal passion and grand adventure in ancient Greece
FD08/791 1.25
Marguiles & friend (editor) MY BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORY Pocket
Book 1007 very good mass market paperback 1954 1st printing, vintage
paperback, the top sf authors of the day choose the best stories
they ever wrote, Asimov, Bloch, Hamilton etc FD08/612 2.45
Mariotte Jeff ANGEL - CLOSE TO THE GROUND Pocket very good mass
market paperback, 2000 1st printing, Greed. Fear. Anger. All, technically,
human emotions. But Angel's a demon, not a saint, and he's not immune
to human emotions FD08/781 1.35
Martin Allana DEATH OF A MYTH MAKER Worldwide very good mass market
paperback 2001 1st printing, a texana Jones mystery FD08/126 2.45
Martin george R R A STORM OF SWORDS 1 - STEEL AND SNOW Harper Collins
very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, This follows
the death of King Robert, the usurper who deposed a dynasty gone
mad and dangerous, and the judicial murder by his widow and heir
of Ned Stark, the man who made him king FD08/766 2.45
mason Douglas R TUO YAW Golden Apple fine trade paperback 2003 1st
printing, Collection of 14 short stories FD08/327 5.95
Mason John R THE KRONOS FACTOR Golden Apple fine trade paperback
2004 1st printing. sf novel. FD08/317 2.95
Mathes Charles THE GIRL IN THE FACE OF THE CLOCK Worldwide mystery
very good mass market paperback 2002 1st printing. A Jane Sailor
mystery. When her father emerges from an eight-year coma induced
by a fall down the stairs, Jane Sailor, a fights-choreographer for
theater, learns that his fall was no accident. FD08/067 2.35
Matiasz G A END TIME - Notes on the Apocalypse AK Press near fine
trade paperback 1996 not 1st printing. War and civil war rage across
the former Soviet Union and much of the globe. Prosperous, competing
regional capitalist blocs have been consolidated in Europe, North
America and East Asia under transnational corporate leadership FD08/473
2.75
Mayhar Ardath LORDS OF THE TRIPLE MOONS Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1984 1st printing, Johab, believing himself to be the
last of his people, escapes from the usurper who killed his family
and takes upon himself the task of freeing the plainsfolk from tyranny
FD08/688 1.75
McAuley & Newman (Editors) IN DREAMS - a celebration of the
7" signle in all-original sf and horror fiction Gollancz near
fine mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. An anthology of science-fiction,
fantasy and horror stories which celebrates the subversive glories
of the seven-inch pop record. FD08/606 6.95
McBain Ed THE MUGGER Avon very good mass market paperback, 1986
1st printing, The mugger was special. He preyed only on women FD08/706
1.65
McCaffrey Anne THE ROWAN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1993
not 1st printing, Trapped under tons of mud following a huge mud
slide, a three-year-old girl screams out telepathically for help.
Every resource on her planet is used in her rescue mission, for
she is no ordinary girl, but a Prime FD08/732 1.25
McIntosh J T RULER OF THE WORLD Laser Books 24 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Earth, four centuries from today,
is in dire peril FD08/635 4.65
McKenna Juliet THE GAMBLER'S FORTUNE orbit very good mass market
paperback, 2000 1st printing, Einarinn #3. 'Brimful of magic and
adventure' STARBURST FD08/777 1.85
meredith Richard C RUN, COME SEE JERUSALEM! Venture SF 8 very good
mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, centuries earlier, New
Jerusalem had been Chicago, now it was governed by Fear! FD08/254
1.95
Michaels Melisa C FIRST BATTLE Tor very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, It was a perfect mission for the Skyrider, it
was impossible FD08/263 2.45
Michaels Melisa C LAST WAR Tor very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, The Earthers want war and the colonials are ready
FD08/264 2.75
Michaels Melissa SKIRMISH Womens Press very good trade paperback
1986 1st edition. a novel in the Skyrider sequence FD08/335 1.45
Milan Victor THE CYBERNETIC SAMURAI New English Library very good
mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, She was to be the Frankenstein
of the new post World War 3 technological age FD08/261 1.45
Mills Robert P (editor) THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION panther very
good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. 15 of the very best
sf short stories FD08/611 1.45
Mixon Laura J MONI ASTROPILOTS Scholastic very good mass market
paperback, 1987 1st printing, SF tale, a quest for revenge across
time and space FD08/256 2.65
Modesitt L E Jr. ADIAMANTE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1999 1st printing, Far in the future, Earth is still scarred by
old wars and pollutants, and infested with deadly new predators.
Nevertheless it's a low-key, appropriate-technology Utopia, thanks
to a genetically enforced social code known as the Construct FD08/251
1.45
Modesitt L E Jr. THE FOREVER HERO OMNIBUS - Dawn for a Distant Earth,
The Silent Warriors and In Endless Twilight Tor near fine trade
paperback 1988 not 1st printing. Thousands of years in the future,
Earth is a desolate ruin. The first human ship to return in millennia
finds primitive remnants of humanity, among them, a boy of immense
natural intelligence and determination FD08/374 2.95
Monteleone Thomas F SEEDS OF CHANGE Laser very good mass market
paperback, 1975 1st printing, The Denver Citiplex is a technological
masterpiece but it's a living hell for some FD08/676 1.95
Monteleone Thomas F (editor) MICROWORLDS - SF Stories of the Computer
Age Hamlyn near fine trade paperback 1985 1st edition, a collection
of stories that ask the question - just how far will technology
go? FD08/314 1.95
Moorcock Michael THE BIRDS OF THE MOON - A Travellers' Tale Jayde
design very good chapbook 1995 1st printing. very scarce chapbook,
FD08/462 19.95
Moorcock Michael THE GOLDEN BARGE Savoy very good trade paperback
1979 1st printing, a classic fantasy novel in the tradition of Mervyn
Peake and T H White. Gorgeous crackle cover with painting by Gustave
Moreau. FD08/487 2.95
Moore Ward CADUCEUS WILD Futorian - Pinnacle very good mass market
paperback, 1978 1st printing, It finally happened. The medical establishment
has taken over the civilized world. Orwell's Big Brother is a doctor,
and there is a prescription for everyone FD08/257 2.65
Moorock Michael & Platt Charles (editor) NEW WORLDS 6 - The
SF Quarterly Sphere very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing.
SF. Stories from Bayley, M J Harrison, keith Roberts FD08/588 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 1 - The SF Quarterly Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Stories from
Ballard, Disch, Roberts, Aldiss and Sladek FD08/583 6.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 2 - The SF Quarterly Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing. SF. Stories from
Roberts, Disch, Coney and Sellings FD08/584 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 3 - The SF Quarterly Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. Stories from
Roberts, Disch, Aldiss, Platt and Sladek FD08/585 2.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 4 - The SF Quarterly Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. SF. Stories from
Roberts, Disch, Bayley, Platt and Sladek FD08/586 4.95
Moorock Michael (editor) NEW WORLDS 5 - The SF Quarterly Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing. SF. Stories from
Bayley, Tennant, Roberts and Disch FD08/587 2.95
Morland Dick (Hill Reginald) ALBION! ALBION! Faber & faber very
good trade paperback 1986 1st ed. Dystopian SF novel, by the author
Reginald Hill - acclaimed crime writer & creator of Dalziel
& Pascoe FD08/485 2.95
Morressy John A LAW FOR THE STARS Laser Books 21 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, The Sternverein polices the
Universe, criminals dread it! FD08/632 3.95
Morressy John THE EXTRATERRITORIAL Laser Books 52 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Everyone knows the extraterritorials
protect the Association's interests outside the barrier FD08/660
2.95
Morris JAnet CRUISER DREAMS Fontana near fine mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, The second part of the fantasy saga that began
with Dream Dancer. FD08/161 1.95
Morris JAnet EARTH DREAMS Berkley near fine mass market paperback
1982 1st printing, Kerrion Trilogy #3. A young woman challenging
the Universe's greatest power, in order to save its most magnificent
creation - the intelligent space-faring cruisers. FD08/163 2.95
Morris janet DREAM DANCER Fontana very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing. The Kerrion Consortium. Shebat came to the empire
of the Kerrions from nowhere , brought by a renegade son into that
vast family regime and its endless territorial possessions FD08/247
1.45
Morris janet HIGH COUCH OF SILISTRA Bantam very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing, the amazing and erotic adventures
of the most beautiful courtesan in toomorrow's universe FD08/249
1.95
Morris JAnet & Chris THRESHOLD Roc near fine mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. SF. Thrust into the future, a novel of interstellar
smuggling and intrigue. FD08/164 1.65
Morris janet & Chris TRUST TERRITORY Roc very good mass market
paperback, 1993 1st printing, Joe South, a 21st-century test pilot,
has been transported into the future during an experimental excursion
into "spongespace," a sort of hyperspace. Rescued by the
people of the 25th century FD08/255 2.65
Neeper Cary A PLACE BEYOND MAN Dell very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, Boris cvr art. She was a beautiful earthling
torn between an alien love and her planet's salvation FD08/253 2.95
Nelson R F BLAKE'S PROGRESS Laser Books 13 very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, William Blake lived as no man had ever
lived before, sweeping across the centuries and clashing with Cleopatra...
FD08/625 2.95
Nelson R F THEN BEGGARS COULD RIDE Laser Books 32 very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, For most of his life, newton
McClintok had lived in the American flapper era FD08/643 3.95
Nelson R faraday THE ECOLOG Laser Books 53 very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing, He is lost and the Corregidor is disabled,
yet Commodore Abraham Briggs has not lost hope FD08/661 4.95
Nicholls Michelle SATURN'S CHILD Ace near fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing. SF novel from the Star Trek actress.Tetrock,
an ambitious young leader of the alien Tetrok, falls in love with
Nyota, the human commanding officer of the starship "Dragon's
Egg," FD08/167 1.95
Niles Douglas FEATHERED DRAGON Penguin very good mass market paperback
1991 1st printing, Matzica Trilogy 3. After the events of Viperhand.
Holloran and Erixitl, and so many others are fleeing from the ruins
of Nexal, pursued by the trolls, ogres and orcs that were Zaltec's
followers FD08/733 1.45
Niles Douglas EMPEROR OF ANSALON TSR Inc very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, Ariakas, the Emperor of Ansalon, successfully
gains power with the help of his mistress, Takhisis, but must learn
to rein in his ambition, or be prepared to oppose the Queen of Darkness
herself FD08/745 5.95
Niven Larry THE MAGIC GOES AWAY Ace very good trade paperback 1978
not 1st printing,Four magicians and a Greek soldier combine forces
to find new sources of mana. Mana is what allows magicians to perform
magic FD08/428 1.35
Niven larry (editor) MAN-KZIN WARS 2 Orbit very good fine mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. The Kzinti were born and bred for hunting.
They had never encountered a species they couldn't treat as prey
- until they met the soft-looking, cunning inhabitants from Planet
Earth FD08/186 4.95
Niven, Anderson & Ing THE MAN KZIN WARS Orbit very good mass
market paperback 1989 1st printing. Three tales of Known Space and
its most warlike inhabitants: the Kzin and Mankind FD08/201 1.65
Niven, Pournelle & barnes LEGACY OF HEOROT Sphere very good
mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, life on the idyllic settler
planet of Camelot was the stuff of dreams, or nightmares FD08/798
1.45
Niven, Pournelle & barnes THE DRAGONS OF HEOROT Orbit very good
mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, Twenty years ago, the
colonists of Avalon waged a war against the grendels, reptilian
creatures larger than alligators. FD08/799 1.45
Noel Atanielle Annyn SPEAKER TO HEAVEN baen very good mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing,The brutal, ritualistic murder of the
head of the Ordebernian Church rocks both Church and State FD08/252
1.95
Nolan William F (editor) MAN AGAINST TOMORROW Avon very good mass
market paperback 1965 1st printing.Collection of 12 short stories
concerning the future. Charles Beaumont, Ray Bradbury. Robert Sheckley
etc. FD08/206 2.85
Nolane Richard (editor) TERRA SF 2 - The Years Best European SF
Daw Book 537 near fine mass market paperback 1983 1st printing.
SF. 12 stories and articles by and about European SF/fantasy writers
FD08/572 2.95
Nolane Richard (editor) TERRA SF - The Years Best European SF Daw
Book 421 near fine mass market paperback 198 1st printing. SF. 14
stories and articles by and about European SF/fantasy writers FD08/573
2.95
Norman Lisanne DARK NADIR Daw Book No. 1115 near fine mass market
paperback 1999 1st printing. SF. A Sholan Alliance Novel. DARK NADIR
is full of fast-paced adventure and has more alien species than
the Star Wars cantina. Fans of Lisanne Norman's Sholan Alliance
series will love this newest installment FD08/166 1.95
Norton Alden (editor) FUTURES UNLIMITED Pyramid very good mass market
paperback 1969 1st printing. SF. An anthology of science fiction,
Arthur C Clarke, John W Campbell, Isaac Asimov, A Merritt and other
brilliant speculators FD08/571 1.65
Norton Alden H (editor) AWARD SCIENCE FICTION READER Award books
near fine mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. An original anthology
of a glittering galaxy of brilliant stories FD08/170 1.65
Norton Andre (editor) GRAND MASTERS' CHOICE Tor near fine mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. SF. The best stories by the all-time
greatest SF writers FD08/576 2.45
O'Brien Phil MEMORIES OF THE IRISH ISRAELI WAR New Futurist Books
very good trade paperback 1995 1st printing 'A love satire for the
post Gulf War era. Synthesized conflicts rapidly followed by surreal
peace and accelerated solutions' FD08/458 2.95
Obukhova Lydia DAUGHTER OF NIGHT - A tale of Three Worlds Avon very
good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. From Russia, a
miraculous story of wonder and love. Lilith, an adventurous, prehistoric
earth girl, comes in contact with people from a future period who
seek a planet hospitable to their highly developed, but doomed,
civilization FD08/165 4.95
Oltion jerry ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY 6 - Humanity Ace very good
mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, His name is Derec and
someone is tampering with the Laws of Robotics FD08/678 3.95
Oltion Jerry ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY 4 - Alliance Ace very good
mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, His name is Derec and
someone is tampering with the Laws of Robotics FD08/680 1.65
Palmer Jane THE WATCHER The Women's Press near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, Feminist SF. The planet Ojal has been
invaded. A mysterious vampire force visits... A joyous send up of
the SF genre. FD08/159 1.45
Palmer Jane THE PLANET DWELLER The Women's Press near fine mass
market paperback 1985 1st printing, Feminist SF. The Mott were the
most greedy and power mad species in the universe.Diana, a middle-aged
mother, and Yuri, a drunken scientist, must work together to prevent
the alien Mott from conquering the earth. FD08/160 1.45
Palmer Jane THE DRUNE Swift near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing,
There is something very strange going on under the ground. Nuclear
warheads are disappearing down holes, and Poppy's uncle has taken
a picture of a flying saucer near to his farm FD08/430 1.75
Palmer Jane MOVING MOOSEVAN Women's Press near fine trade paperback
1990 1st printing, Deep beneath the surface of the earth Moosevan
is getting restless. It's not just that she is troubled by romantic
yearnings. FD08/431 1.75
Palmer jessica FINAL FACTOR Point SF near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing, Earth's in turmoil. The people want a fight and
Dirk is needed urgently. But he's vanished. Despite peace negotiations,
AWS is waging its own war against the human race. Can Dirk come
to the rescue and crash the programme. FD08/156 1.45
Palmer jessica HUMAN FACTOR Point SF near fine mass market paperback
1996 1st printing, It's 2334 and after 300 years of war, the world
is at peace. However, Dirk is not happy with the world he has helped
to create until he thinks he's discovered the secret of warp drive.
FD08/157 1.45
Palmer jessica RANDOM FACTOR Point SF very good mass market paperback
1994 1st printing, For 300 years, a war has been fought in space.
A war meant to be humanity's salvation. Controlled by a centralized
computer and fought between genetically created clones, this is
a nice, neat little war which shouldn't go wrong FD08/158 1.45
Palmer Stephen HALLUCINATING Cosmos fine trade paperback copy 2004
1st printing. Press release. Europe 2049. Nulight, a Tibetan refugee
and notorious underground record company owner, emerges from a Berlin
night club realising that an alien invasion is imminent. FD08/523
6.95
Papadopoulos george THE LAST DYNASTY OF THE ANGELS Ocean Tides Publishing
very good trade paperback 1998 1st printing. Translated from the
Greek by Charles Moore FD08/459 4.95
Pardoe Rosemary (editor) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF M. R.
JAMES Haunted Library new, 38pp chapbook, 2007 1st edition, SIGNED
by Rosemary Pardoe, extensive survey of the writer's works FD08/725.9
7.95
Parkinson Dan STARSONG TSR Inc near fine mass market paperback 1989
1st printing.Science Fantasy novel that follows beings descended
from a Cenozoic race who return to Earth from Caiendon, their colonized
planet, in order to find the answer to a plague that threatens their
existence FD08/169 1.45
Paul barbara UNDER THE CANOPY Signet very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing. Do not anger the world of Gaea, for its vengeance
will be swift and terrible! FD08/244 2.45
Paul barbara PILLARS OF SALT Signet very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing. In Elizabethan England, time traveler Angie Patterson
stumbles on a terrifying secret othat could end the world FD08/245
2.95
Paul barbara BIBBLINGS Signet very good mass market paperback, 1979
1st printing. The god like alien landed on Pythia and men went mad
FD08/246 2.95
Peirce Hayford NAPOLEON DISENTIMED Bantam very good mass market
paperback, 1989 1st printing. The MacNair - conman extraordinaire
- never expected to be propelled into an alternate universe where
Napoleon conquered England and now, in the last decade of the twentieth
century, France rules the world. FD08/232 1.95
Peirce Hayford NAPOLEON DISENTIMED Tor very good mass market paperback,
remainder punch 1987 1st printing. The MacNair - conman extraordinaire
- never expected to be propelled into an alternate universe where
Napoleon conquered England and now, in the last decade of the twentieth
century, France rules the world. FD08/233 1.95
Peirce Hayford THE THIRTEENTH MAJESTRAL (Dinosaur park) Tor very
good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. With the help of
a noblewoman, a time machine, and a stampede of dinosaurs, young
Kerryl Ryson plots his revenge on the planet that executed him for
provoking an embarrassing incident FD08/234 2.95
Peirce Hayford PHYLUM MONSTERS Tor very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing. Earth and Mars are states of mind. Loosen up.
Personal devolution isn't that bad, is it? The Martian Overmind
will help us devolve, inverse ontogeny decapitulating phylogeny.
We're all Phylum Monsters, after all FD08/235 1.95
Pentecot Hugh BARGAIN WITH DEATH Worldwide mystery very good mass
market paperback 1989 1st printing, crime. A Pierre Chambrun mystery.
Eldery gentleman have died of hearyt failure in the wrong rooms
with the wrong companions many times but... FD08/613 2.75
Petaja Emil THE PATH BEYOND THE STARS Dell 6864 very good mass market
paperback, 1969 1st printing. The fate of the universe was in his
hands as he battled Trog the Destroyer FD08/239 2.45
Pickard Nancy NO BODY Pocket very good mass market paperback 1987
1st printing, a delightful whodunnit mystery FD08/136 1.45
Platt Charles THE SILICON MAN Wired Books Inc near fine trade paperback
copy 1997 1st printing. A renegade team of scientists has been working
for 20 years on the sinister LifeScan project, and when James Bayley
starts to investigate he soon finds himself pitted agianst the menacing
project leader, Rosalind Finch FD08/526 1.65
Pohl & Williamson THE STARCHILD TRILOGY - The reefs of Space,
Starchild, Rogue Star Penguin near very good trade paperback 1998
1st printing. The classic sf series together here in one volume.
FD08/282 1.45
Pohl Frederik (editor) THE EXPERT DREAMERS - SF stories by Scientists
Pan Books very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. SF.
15 shorts stories by a variety of authors with one thing in common
FD08/574 1.45
Pohl Frederik (editor) STAR SHORT NOVELS ballantine Books F730 very
good mass market paperback 1963 2nd printing. SF. 3 corking novellas
by Jessamyn West, Lester del Rey & Theodore Sturgeon FD08/575
1.65
Pournelle J E DAY OF THE TYRANT - THERE WILL BE WAR Vol. 4 Tor near
fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. The saga continues
- contributions by Poul anderson, Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin,
Robert Adams, John Brunner, Gordon R. Dickson, and more FD08/172
1.95
Pournelle J E & baen Jim (editors) FAR FRONTIERS 4 baen Books
near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. stories include:
Dydeetown Girl, Opening Move on Egil's World, The Leading Edge,
Shark Destiny, Golden Dawn, Cops and Robbers, Star Wars Is Not Mad,
Reactionary Utopias, The Prince. FD08/173 2.95
Pournelle Jerry IMPERIAL STARS 2 - Republic and Empire Baen near
fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Humans must have government.
If they do not have it, they will create it. But what kind? FD08/608
1.95
Pournelle Jerry BIRTH OF FIRE Laser Books 23 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, Life imprisonment on Earth or transportation
to Mars? FD08/634 5.95
Pournelle Jerry WEST OF HONOR Laser Books 50 very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, It was meant to be a paradise, a haven
for those who could no longer bear to live on Earth FD08/658Q 7.95
Pournelle Jerry & Baen Jim (editors) FAR FRONTIERS 3 Baen near
fine mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. Features original
fiction by David Drake, Vernor Vinge, John Dalmas, and others FD08/196
2.65
Pournelle Jerry (editor) 2020 VISION Avon very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing. Eight fascinating studies of life in
the year 2020, Niven, Ellison, Anderson, Spinrad etc FD08/191 3.65
Pournelle Jerry (editor) LIFE AMONG THE ASTEROIDS Ace near fine
mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing. A collection of fact and
fiction surrounding space exploration features a work by Poul Anderson,
Jerry Pournelle's look at pioneer know-how in space, Charles Sheffield's
tale of a space battle between the young and old, and more FD08/227
1.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor) CITIES IN SPACE Ace near fine mass market
paperback, 1991 1st printing. A collection of fact and fiction surrounding
cities in space with stories from Robert Heinlein and Robert Silverberg
FD08/228 1.95
Pournelle Jerry (editor0 BLACK HOLES Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Black Holes - the most awesome
and challenging concept in the know universe FD08/607 1.35
Powers Timothy THE SKIES DISCROWNED Laser Books 28 near very good
mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, debut novel. His crime,
unwiling witness to a political assassination FD08/639 5.95
Preiss Byron (editor) THE ULTIMATE ALIEN Ibooks near fine mass market
paperback 2003 1st printing. A collection of stories about alien
beings in which some of the best-known sci-fi authors explore the
intricacies and speculations of human encounters with aliens FD08/204
2.45
Preiss byron (Editor) THE PLANETS bantam spectra very good trade
paperback copy 1985 1st printing. The world's foremost space scientists,
science fiction writers and space artistsover 30 contributors in
alltake readers on a tour of the solar system as it exists now and
as it may appear when fully explored FD08/516 4.95
Preston M K PERHAPS SHE'LL DIE Worldwide very good mass market paperback
2002 1st printing, suspense thriller which journeys from the past
to the present FD08/133 1.95
Price Susan FOILING THE DRAGON Point Fantasy very good mass market
paperback 1994 1st printing, Ravin Shreckspawn is a very important
entity with a passion for poetry. And Paul Welsh, pub poet, has
to provide it. The only trouble is, when Ravin gets bored of poetry,
he has a tendency to eat the poet FD08/754 1.25
Priest Christopher EXISTENZ Harper Collins near fine mass market
paperback 1999 1st printing. SF movie novelisation. In this futuristic
world, the game eXistenZ allows one physically as well as mentally
to suspend disbelief, which enables the player to overcome physical
barriers FD08/044 1.85
Pronzini & malzberg (editors BUG EYED MONSTERS Harcourt bruce
very good trade paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Classic collection
of menacing monster stories FD08/524 3.95
Quick W T DREAMS OF FLESH AND SAND Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing. Computer generated death waits in the metamatrix.
FD08/236 1.75
Quick W T DREAMS OF GODS AND MEN Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing. A hi-tech science fiction adventure featuring
the latest creation of artificial intelligence, Arius, who seizes
control of the world's top corporations. No one stood a chance of
holding back the mad god except Iceberg Berg FD08/237 1.75
Quick W T SYSTEMS Signet very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st
printing.He is the master of information retrieval. A genius at
finding out anything that anyone needs to know. All you have to
do is call Josh Tower and have the loot in hand and you will discover
the answer to any question you may have. FD08/238 1.45
Rabkin Eric S (editor) SCIENCE FICTION - A Historical Anthology
Oxford University Press very good trade paperback 1983 not 1st printing.
An invaluable contribution to the serious study of science fiction
as well as a highly entertaining collection, Science Fiction contains
27 chronologically-arranged stories and excerpts FD08/538 7.95
Radley Sheila DEATH IN THE MORNING Dell very good mass market paperback
1980 1st printing, murder mystery thriller FD08/140 2.65
Rankine John FORGOTTEN ROCKET Golden Apple fine trade paperback
2003 1st edition, The people of Caster were innoculated every year
with U4 a drug which prevented them asking the questions which ought
to be asked. FD08/347 5.95
Ransom Bill BURN Ace near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing.
SF novel In the Year 2015 an evil politician and religious figure
releases a virus that kills much of the Earth's population FD08/168
1.95
Ransom Bill VIRAVAX Ace very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st
printing. Near-future techno thriller about genetic engineering,
from an author best known for his science-fiction collaborations
with the late Frank Herbert FD08/241 1.95
Reaves J Michael DARKWORLD DETECTIVE Bantam very good mass market
paperback, 1982 1st printing. "Kamus of Kadizar, privatge Eye,
survives by pluck on a planet ruled by science and sorcery."
FD08/242 1.95
Reaves Michael & perry Steve DOME VGSF very good mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing. Near future sf thriller. They watched
in horror as humanity destroyed itself in a nightmare of biological
warfare. Now they are trapped in the Dome - a vast underwater laboratory
FD08/240 1.65
Reeves-Stevens Garfield NIGHTEYES Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, Alien abduction horror thriller FD08/266 2.65
Resnick Michael REDBEARD Lancer 74-579 very good mass market paperback,
1969 1st printing, In a world ravaged by science, evolution fights
back with the aberration known as REDBEARD FD08/258 1.95
Resnicow Herbert MURDER ACROSS AND DOWN Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, 1985 1st printing, the ultimate challenge, test
your crosswrd skill and find a killer FD08/697 2.65
Resnicow Herbert THE GOLD DEADLINE Avon mystery very good mass market
paperback, 1985 1st printing, the Golds take a night out at the
ballet but murder has a box seat FD08/701 2.95
Reynolds Alfred KITEMAN Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, Some times those who dare to fear are the bravest
of all.... FD08/267 3.65
Richards Joel PINDHAREE Tor very good mass market paperback, 1986
1st printing, Will one man's compassion be enough to save the universe?
FD08/265 1.95
Richards Tony PASSPORT TO PURGATORY Gray Friar Press new trade paperback
2008 1st printing. Have you applied yet? In Tony Richards' world,
horror exists everywhere: from the snow-covered landscape of Ontario
to the dank back alleys of Hong Kong; from the dilapidated suburbs
of London to the quixotic streets of Paris FD08/151 8.35
Ripley Karen THE PERSISTENCE OF MEMORY Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Cassidy had no idea who she
was or where she came from. Her earliest recollection was of meeting
the people who called her a Horseman, for her ability to communicate
almost telepathically with her gray mare. FD08/259 1.35
Roberts Lora MURDER FOLLOWS MONEY Fawcett very good mass market
paperback 2000 1st printing, a refreshing and offbeat take on the
female detective FD08/134 2.65
Robinson Nigel SECOND NATURE Point SF very good mass market paperback,
1996 1st printing. Shari, Kristas and Cruse have escaped from the
system only to crash-land on Earth. Now they are trapped, targets
of the ruthless Donovan Trueheart and his vicious storm troopers
FD08/243 1.25
Robinson Nigel FIRST CONTACT Point SF very good mass market paperback,
1994 1st printing, The year is 3243. A mysterious alien craft, which
has been travelling for 2000 years, moves slowly through deep space,
searching for only one planet - for contact FD08/260 1.35
Robinson Spider TELEMPATH Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1986 not 1st printing, This is the novel-length expansion of Spider
Robinson's novella "By Any Other Name," and it's great
from start to finish FD08/681 1.25
Robinson Spider MIND KILLER Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, a science fiction mystery with multiple plot
twists and fascinating ideas. FD08/804 2.65
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S CROSSTIME SALOON Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1987 1st printing, Callahan's Place is the neighborhood
tavern to all of time and space, where the regulars are anything
but. Pull up a chair, grab a glass of your favorite, and listen
to the stories spun by time travelers, cybernetic aliens, telepaths
FD08/806 8.95
Robinson Spider CALLAHAN'S LADY Ace very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, Welcome to Lady Sally's, the House that is a
home -- the internationally (hell, interplanetarily) notorious bordello.
At Lady Sally's House, the customer doesn't necessarily come first:
even the staff are genuinely enjoying themselves FD08/807 3.85
Robinson Spider THE CALLAHAN TOUCH Ace very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Opening night at Mary's Place draws a packed
house, including Lucky Duck, who has a talent for defying the laws
of probability; a member of Ireland's fair folk; and a mysterious
stranger carrying around a deadly secr FD08/808 3.85
Robinson Spider USER FRIENDLY Baen very good mass market paperback,
1998 1st printing, Spider Robinson has won every major award in
the science fiction field with his Heinlein-influenced stories.
This reader friendly chunk of Spider's universe will be heartily
welcomed by his many readers FD08/809 1.85
Robinson Spider LIFE HOUSE Baen very good mass market paperback,
1997 1st printing, June Bellamy had gone for a walk in a park --
and came back with memories missing. She didn't know that, but her
partner could tell; she'd told his answering machine about strangers
in the park FD08/810 1.85
Robinson Spider THE STAR DANCERS Baen very good mass market paperback,
1997 1st printing, Leaving the Earth, where her unusually tall frame
prevents her from having a successful dancing career, Shara creates
a new form of dance in the weightlessness of space, where years
later she is joined by another dancer of genius FD08/812 2.95
Rohan michael Scott &Scott Allan THE ICE KING orbit very good
mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, A Viking temple and long
boat lie preserved in the clinging black mud of the North Yorkshire
estuary. As they are unearthed past and present merge, as huge death-cold
creatures stalk and destroy FD08/792 2.35
Ross Jonathan DEATHS HEAD Bantam very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1984 1st printing, a British mystery thriller
FD08/128 1.65
Rothman Chuck STAROAMER'S FATE Questar very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, A gold star Syron, she roved the spaceways in
search of her destiny FD08/815 1.85
Rothman Tony THE WORLD IS ROUND Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1978 1st printing, SFnovel of a small band of explorers
who have come to a mysterious planet in search of metallic hydrogen.
Their ship crashes and they are forced to assimilate themselves
into the native cultures FD08/814 1.85
Rust Megan Mallory DEAD STICK Berkley Crime near fine mass market
paperback, 1998 1st printing, an Alaskan mystery FD08/696 2.85
Saberhagen Fred AFTER THE FACT baen Books very good mass market
paperback, 1988 not 1st printing, a Pilgrim novel FD08/820 1.65
Saberhagen Fred LOVE CONQUERS ALL Ace very good mass market paperback,
1979 not 1st printing, the ultimate tyranny wil come when love conquers
all. FD08/821 1.55
Saberhagen Fred LOVE CONQUERS ALL Baen very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, the ultimate tyranny wil come when love conquers
all. FD08/822 2.55
Saberhagen Fred THE GOLDEN PEOPLE Baen very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, the road to hell is paved with good intentions
FD08/823 1.85
Saberhagen Fred SPECIMENS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981
1st printing, a novel of alien possession FD08/824 2.85
Saberhagen Fred PYRAMIDS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1987
1st printing, a Pilgrim novel FD08/825 1.35
Saberhagen Fred EMPIRE OF THE EAST - Broken lands, Black Mountains
& Changeling earth Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1984
1st printing, omnibus editioh FD08/826 1.35
Saberhagen Fred THE BERSERKER ATTACK Otherworlds Club very good
mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, scarce Berserker title
given away free as a promotion FD08/827 1.95
Sakers Don DANCE FOR THE IVORY MADONNA Speed of C Publications near
fine trade paperback 2002 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. As
a dual citizen of the United States and the new African nation of
Umoja and a task leader for an international organization known
as Nexus, Damien Nshogoza travels to the world's hot spots. FD08/511
2.95
Salem Richard NEW BLOOD Signet very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, Horror. A danger more terrible than death crept
forth to claim the town's young people, a novel of insatiable evil
FD08/269 2.95
Sallis James (Editor) THE WAR BOOK Panther very good mass market
paperback, 1971 1st printing, This anthology contains: The Price
by Algis Budrys; In Passage of the Sun by George Collyn; Game by
Donald Barthelme; The Foxholes of Mars by Fritz Leiber and 9 other
themed stories FD08/262 2.45
Salvatore R A NIGHT MASKS TSR Inc very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, The young priest Cadderly learns more than he
ever wanted to know when he runs to the city of Carradoon for solace
and finds himself besieged by resident assassins, the Night Masks
FD08/728 1.65
Salvatore R A THE CHAOS CURSE TSR Inc very good mass market paperback,
1994 1st printing, Upon his return to the Edificant Library, the
young scholar-priest Cadderly finds the life of his companion, Danica,
his treasured library, and his own livelihood hanging in the balance
as he battles to end the chaos curse forever FD08/813 2.85
Sanders Scott Russell THE INVISIBLE COMPANY Tor very good mass market
paperback, 1989 1st printing, The game had no rules and his life
was the price of admission FD08/834 2.35
Sandstorm Eve K DEATH DOWN HOME Worldwide very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, a Sam and Nicky Titus mystery FD08/145
1.45
Sargent & Gascoigne BLACK MADONNA Roc very good mass market
paperback 1996 1st printing, Michael Sutherland has been around,
but when a panicked Renraku Corp enlists his services, he quickly
realizes this is no ordinary crisis - he's up against an immortal
elf, Leo, FD08/750 1.55
Sarrantonio Al EXILE Roc very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st
printing, As the twenty-fifth century draws to a close, Prime Cornelian,
a ruthless usurper of Martian rule, will do anything to control
all of human civilization, and the fate of all humankind is in the
hands of the exiled King of Earth, Dalin Shar FD08/833 2.35
Savchenko Valdimir SELF-DISCOVERY Collier near fine trade paperback
1980 1st printing, First English Language Paperback. Marvellous
sf with an intriguing premise compliments of Russian science fiction
writer, Vladimir Savchenko. FD08/355 3.95
Schenkel Peter THE MESSAGE FROM YON Mierva Press near fine trade
paperback 1996 1st printing. The Message from Yon gives us an opportunity
to imagine our global affairs from the prespective of older and
wiser civilisations, FD08/537 12.95
Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE Ace very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, Questioner #3. A secret plot may destroy the
galaxy's oldest and most advanced society from within.... FD08/831
1.35
Schmidt Dennis CITY OF CRYSTAL SHADOW Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1990 1st printing, Questioner #2. Their city is the crown
jewel of the galaxy. But it's built on a stolen planet. FD08/832
1.35
Schmitz james THE DEMON BREED Ace very good mass market paperback,
remainder cut 1979 2nd printing, Classic science-fiction: heroine
trapped on island...Parahuans, believed wiped out 70 years ago,
preparing to take over the planet...heroine and sidekicks, three
mutated and intelligent otters FD08/830 1.45
Schmitz James H AGENT OF VEGA Ace very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, Interstellar espionage from the creator of Telzey
Amberdon FD08/862 1.45
Schmitz James H THE UNIVERSE AGAINST HER Ace fine mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing, A Telzey Amberdon sf story. FD08/863 1.45
Schmitz James H THE LION GAME Hamlyn fine mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, A Telzey Amberdon sf story. FD08/864 1.45
Schmitz James H THE TELZEY TOY Hamlyn fine mass market paperback,
1983 1st printing, 4 Telzey Amberdon sf stories FD08/865 1.45
Schmitz James H A PRIDE OF MONSTERS Collier Books fine mass market
paperback, 1973 1st printing, 5 outstanding sf short stories FD08/866
5.95
Schmitz James H LEGACY Ace fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st
printing, Originally published under the title 'A Tale of Two Clocks',
FD08/867 3.95
Schulman J Neil THE RAINBOW CADENZA New English Library very good
trade paperback 1984 1st printing, An sf sex-and-gabfest from the
author of Alongside Night (1979) FD08/286 2.95
Schweitzer Darrell THE SHATTERED GODDESS New English Library fine
mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, An evil witch secretly
substitutes her own son for that of a royal heir, and unwittingly
creates her own greatest nemesis. FD08/868 1.25
Scott Jody PASSING FOR HUMAN Women's Press very good mass market
paperback, 1986 1st printing, Introducing Benaroya, a well-meaning
hedonist from Interstellar Station 8, who visits Earth, as Emma
Peel, Virginia Woolf, Brenda Starr. Her mission: to sow wild oats,
save Earth from alien invasion FD08/818 1.35
Scott Jody I, VAMPIRE Women's Press very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, Sterling O'Blivion, misunderstood vampire from
Transylvania, is now ace instructor at a dance studio in Chicago.
FD08/819 1.85
Scott Martin THRAXAS AND THE SORCERERS orbit very good mass market
paperback, 2001 1st printing, 'Blindingly funny, deeply subversive'
THE GUARDIAN FD08/803 1.75
Sefton Maggie DYING TO SELL Worldwide very good mass market paperback
2007 1st printing it's a killer's market (a Kate Doyle mystery)
FD08/150 5.95
Segriff Larry SPACER DREAMS Baen very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Dreaming of space travel despite his unlikely
chances, Brighthome Youth Center inmate Tom Jenkins finds hope in
a legend that speaks of space pirates who recruit young people for
special assignments FD08/816 2.85
Segriff Larry ALIEN DREAMS Baen very good mass market paperback,
1998 1st printing, Tom Jenkins is the Space Guard's newest cadet,
on the ship "Daedalus", three weeks out of Brightholme.
He has the entire resources of the Space Guard files to help him
search for the secret of his origins FD08/817 1.75
Service Pamela F UNDER ALIEN STARS Fawcett very good mass market
paperback, 1991 1st printing, Ten years ago, the Earth was conquered
by the Tsorians. The Tsorians used the Earth as a military base,
allowing life to go on much as before. But some could not stomach
the idea of living under alien rule FD08/829 1.95
Sete Pecar A SINNING IN SEVENS Simetria FC & F fine trade paperback
1999 1st printing, SIGNED copy. SF anthology in English & Portugese
FD08/403 2.95
Shaara Michael SOLDIER BOY Pocket Books very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, the first collection from a master story teller
and Pulitzer prize winning author FD08/828 2.95
Shaber Sarah R THE FUGITIVE KING Worldwide very good mass market
paperback 2004 1st printing, a Professor Simon Shaw Mystery FD08/131
1.45
Shahar Eluki Bes DARKTRADERS - Hellflower 2 Daw Books 875 near fine
mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. Butterfly St. Cyr, an honest
darktrading smuggler, must bring Tiggy, the young hellflower heir
to the chief diplomat of the AlMayne mercenaries, back to the Starbringer
family's home world fortress FD08/552 2.95
Shaw Bob TOMORROW LIES IN AMBUSH Pan very good mass market paperback,
1975 1st printing, a collection of 11 thought provoking short stories
which combine original ideas and remarkable characterisation. FD08/851
1.35
Shaw Bob VERTIGO Pan very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing,
anti gravity harnesses are big business and policeman Robert Hasson
knows their dangers only too well! FD08/852 1.35
Shaw Bob SHADOW OF HEAVEN New English Library very good mass market
paperback, 1970 1st printing, abridged edition. FD08/853 1.25
Shaw larry T (editor) GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES Lancer 74-944
very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing. Stories from
Edmund hamilton, Robert Silverberg, John brunner and harry Harrison
FD08/178 1.55
Shea Michael POLYPHEMUS Grafton near fine mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, A collection of horror stories which are set
in the terrifyingly vast and mysterious universe as it has been
revealed by modern science FD08/855 6.95
Sheckley Robert OPTIONS Pan very good mass market paperback, 1977
1st printing, Following a forced landing on Harmonia in search of
spare parts, Tom Mishkin is provided with a SPER robot for his personal
protection. Trouble is, the robot was programmed for Darius IV FD08/856
1.45
Sheckley Robert THE TENTH VICTIM Methuen near fine mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, To control violent tendencies in the future the
state offers a game based on those desires. FD08/857 1.65
Sheckley Robert IMMORTALITY INC Legend near fine mass market paperback,
1992 1st printing, This book ties in with the futuristic film, "Freejack",
starring Anthony Hopkins, Mick Jagger and Emilio Estevez FD08/858
1.45
Sheffield Charles ONE MAN'S UNIVERSE Tor near fine trade paperback
1993 1st printing. Collects all of the author's stories starring
top physicist Arthur Morton McAndrew, including two new novellas
and an updated commentary on the discoveries in physics that inspired
the fiction FD08/304 2.95
Sheffield Charles THE MIND POOL Baen very good mass market paperback,
1997 not 1st printing, When the Cyborgs, nonliving biological constructs,
threaten the entire galaxy, it is up to the despised inhabitants
of planet Earth--the humans--to protect the galaxy from them FD08/859
2.85
Sheffield Charles PUTTING UP ROOTS Tor near fine mass market paperback,
1998 1st printing, Young Josh Kerrigan stakes a farming claim on
a distant planet twenty-seven light years from Earth, but when his
autistic cousin makes contact with a mysterious alien creature FD08/860
1.85
Sheffield Charles THE BILLION DOLLAR BOY Tor near fine mass market
paperback, 1998 1st printing, One of the richest young men of twenty-second-century
Earth, Shelby Crawford Jerome Prescott Cheever V finds himself stranded
on a mining ship twenty-seven light years from Earth FD08/861 2.85
Shelley mary FRANKENSTEIN Corgi SN7048 very good mass market paperback,
1964 1st printing, still gives goose-bumps FD08/848 2.95
Sherman Joel Henry RANDOM FACTOR ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1991 1st printing, The Oolan were ready for anything
- except a civilian army too stubborn to surrender and a crazy human
fool enough to lead them. FD08/846 1.95
Sherman Joel Henry CORPSEMAN ballantine very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, The cyborg's life belonged to the Transport Guild
- until salvery gave him a chance at freedom. FD08/847 2.95
Shetterly Will CHIMERA Tor near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing.
Chimeras, the product of designer genes. Artificially created by
splicing human and animal DNA, chimeras can think and speak and
behave in all ways like human beings FD08/480 4.25
Shirley John A SPLENDID CHAOS Mandarin very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, Zero is forced to embark on a desperate quest
which will bring him face to face with the builder of this warped
new world - and with his own self FD08/849 1.95
Silverberg Robert REVOLT ON ALPHA C Scholastic near fine trade paperback
1959 1st printing. Young cadet Larry Stark finds himself caught
up in the revolution on both sides FD08/349 4.95
Silverberg Robert LOST RACE ON MARS Scholastic very good trade paperback
1972 not 1st printing. Are the old Marians really a lost race or
just withered mummies lying in dark caves? FD08/350 1.95
Silverberg Robert (editor) TIMEGATE baen Books near fine mass market
paperback 1998 1st printing. the United States is a sleeping giant,
lost in dreams of faded glory the simulation of thinking, feeling
personalities from history: Elizabeth I, Ghengis Khan, Pizarro,
Socrates, Moses and Joan of Arc FD08/175 1.95
Silverberg Robert (editor) TIMEGATE 2 - Dangerous Interfaces baen
Books near fine mass market paperback 1990 1st printing. Includes
"The Eagle and the Cross" by Benford; "The Simulated
Golem" by Stasheff; "Simul City" by Sheckley; "The
Murderer" by Costello; "Pedigreed Stallion" by McCaffrey;
"Simbody to Love" by Haber FD08/176 1.95
Silverberg Robert (Editor) THE ULTIMATE DINOSAUR Ibooks very good
trade paperback 2000 1st printing, A collaboration to excite the
mind and dazzle the eye, probing such mysteries as: Where the first
dinosaurs appeared and how they evolved; how the giant sauropods
lived and reared their young FD08/489 2.45
Simonson Sheila SKYLARK Worldwide very good mass market paperback
1994 1st printing, When bookstore owner Lark Dodge and her friend
rent a flat in London, they anticipate a bit of bookseller's business.
They get murder FD08/129 1.45
Singer Shelley SUICIDE KING Worldwide very good mass market paperback
1990 1st printing, power, corruption, Suicide King races along like
a machine gun with its trigger stuck FD08/127 2.75
Sipher Ray THE AUDUBON QUARTET Worldwide very good mass market paperback
1999 1st printing, Critic Abel Lasher lashes out by claiming the
paintings are fake. Brian and Abel have a nasty public argument.
Soon after their melee, Lasher is found dead FD08/142 1.45
Sky Kathleen BIRTHRIGHT Laser Books 14 very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing, Is Andros human or an android created by his
scientist-father? FD08/626 2.85
Sky Kathleen ICE PRISON Laser Books 38 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Mithras had been set up as a prison colony, no
one would have gone to that frozen hell voluntarily FD08/648 1.95
Sladek John BUGS Paladin very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing.
Comic novel about an Englishman lost in the surreal high-tech computer
country of America's mid-West describes how the hero, Fred Jones,
goes to America to seek his fortune and ends up with his private
life in ruins, working for the KGB FD08/315 1.95
Slaughter Karin BLINDSIGHTED Arrow very good mass market paperback,
slight spine crease 2002 not 1st printing, Hard crime. The backwater
town of Heartsdale, Georgia, finds its placid surface ripped asunder
when paediatrician and medical examiner Sara Linton finds the body
of Sibyl Adams, a young college professor, savagely mutilated FD08/746
1.45
Smith Barbara Burnett WRITERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE Worldwide very
good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, a Jolie Wyatt mystery
FD08/141 1.45
Smith Joan WHY AREN'T THEY SCREAMING? Fawcett very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing,a Loretta Lawson mystery FD08/143 1.45
Smolens John WINTER BY DEGREES Avon very good mass market paperback,
some spine creases 1990 1st printing, murder is best served ice
cold FD08/135 3.45
Sohl Jerry I'ALEPPO Laser Books 35 very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, Gary Carmody found the idea incrediblt that dreams
could be captured, then he joined the Project Ephialtes FD08/645
2.95
Sparks Cat (editor) AGOG! TERRIFIC TALES - New Australian Speculative
Fiction Agog! press very good trade paperback 2003 1st printing.
Original anthology. Includes stories by Leigh Blackmore, Simon Brown,
Sean Williams, Jack Dann, Scott Wedsterfield and many others. 21
stories in all. FD08/539 9.95
Spector Caroline WORLDS WITHOUT END ROC very good mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, a Shadowrun novel, Terror rides on a wave of
magic FD08/729 8.95
Spinrad Norman LITTLE HEROES Grafton near fine trade paperback 1989
1st printing. Set in a near-future America where all popular music
is controlled by a conglomerate called Muzik Inc., this book tell
how two programmers and a musical company create a fleshless rock-and-roll
star FD08/302 1.95
Stansberry Domenic THE CONFESSION Hard Case Crime fine as new mass
market paperback 2004 1st printing, was he an innocent man or a
depraved killer? FD08/147 1.45
Stewart Alex (editor) ARROWS OF EROS - Unearthly tale of Love and
Death new English Library near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st
printing. The scope of this collection of stories ranges from the
mega-violence of Kim Newman to Stephen Gallagher's literary horror
stor FD08/185 1.45
Stover & harrison (editor) APEMAN, SPACEMAN Penguin very good
mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing. An Anthology of Anthropological
Science Fiction FD08/200 1.45
Strick Philip (editor) ANTIGRAV Arrow near fine mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. A collection of short stories that includes;
Stanislaw Lem, Theodore Sturgeon, Ron Goulart, Larry Niven, R.A.Lafferty
and others FD08/205 1.85
Sucharitkul Somtow FIRE FROM THE WINE DARK SEA Donning very good
trade paperback 1983 1st printing. Collection of short stories.
First collection of work by this triple science fiction award winner
FD08/474 5.95
Sucharitkul Somtow MALL WORLD Donning very good trade paperback
1981 1st printing. In an ever-more crowded solar system confined
by alien overlords, the humans living in the rural Belt as well
as urbanites all flock to Mallworld FD08/475 5.95
Sutton david A (editor) HOUSES ON THE BORDERLAND British fantasy
Society new trade paperback 2008 1st edition, Houses on the Borderland
features six novellas by some of the best British writers in the
field today, Allen Ashley, Samantha Lee, Gary Fry, Paul Finch etc
FD08/726 11.95
Tallis Frank SENSING OTHERS penguin near fine trade paperback 2001
1st printing. The drug Naloxyl is Nick's only reliable source of
income. He isn't making ends meet gigging in pubs in Essex so he's
volunteered for a drug trial. FD08/470 1.65
Thomas jeffrey PUNKTOWN Ministry of Whimsy near fine trade paperback
copy 2000 1st printing.In this collection of 10 short stories, seven
original to the volume, he paints scenes from the dark and dystopic
Punktown on the far-future colony world of Oasis. Gore abounds,
severed heads and leaking entra FD08/518 4.95
Timlin Mark I SPIED A PALE HORSE Toxic fine trade paperback 1999
1st printing. As the new millennium approaches, it is the end of
the world for John in more senses than one, for his wife and child
are dead, and society lies in ruins as a plague devastates the world
FD08/337 1.95
Tofte Arthur CRASH LANDING ON IDUNA Laser Books 3 very good mass
market paperback 1975 1st printing, When a spaceship crashes, the
survivors are in peril for their lives FD08/618 2.35
Tofte Arthur WALLS WITHIN WALLS Laser Books 5 very good mass market
paperback 1975 1st printing, For sixteen years Rolf's parents had
kept him hidden away from the society in which they lived FD08/620
2.45
Trimm Mikal NATALIE'S GROVE Scrybe Press near fine chapbook 2004
1st printing, Horror. It's love at first sight when Mason meets
Natalie. As they begin spending more and more time together, Natalie
finally takes him to the woods to show off her secret place. FD08/514
4.95
Turner george (editor) THE VIEW FROM THE EDGE Norstrilia Press very
good trade paperback 1977 1st printing, Workshop stories from the
2nd National SF writers workshop with George Turner, Vonda McIntyre
and Christopher Priest as coordinators. Some of Australia's best
SF writers of the 80s and 90s came out of these workshops FD08/506
14.95
Tyers Kathy SHIVERING WORLD Bethany House near fine trade paperback
2004 1st printing, Dr. Graysha Brady-Phillips is suffering from
a genetic disease that causes weakness and early death. When she
is offered a position on planet Goddard, where the average life
span exceeds 150 years, she leaps at the chance FD08/512 2.95
Valentine Mark (editor) WORMWOOD 11 Tartarus Press new prozine 2008
1st edition, Writings about fantasy, supernatural and decadent literature
FD08/153 8.95
Van Lustbader Eric THE SUNSET WARRIOR Star very good trade paperback
1981 1st printing, Sunset Warrior Book 1. A disturbing ride through
the hellish nightmare of a dieing civilization where lies, deception,
and violence are the only true virtues FD08/289 1.65
Van Lustbader Eric SHALLOWS OF NIGHT Star Books very good trade
paperback 1982 1st printing, Sunset Warrior 2. Ronan alone can deliver
the darkeneing planet from the ultimate horror of annihilation FD08/325
2.75
Van Lustbader Eric THE RING OF FIVE DRAGONS Voyager near fine trade
paperback 2001 1st printing. Struggling to survive an existence
of enforced slavery on their home planet, the people of Kundala
are slowly dying FD08/870 3.85
Vardeman & Proctor SWORDS OF RAEMLLYN 3 New English Library
very good trade paperback 1995 1st printing, Hell reigns supreme
throughout the realms of Raemllyn. The path to freedom is blocked
by an ancient kingdom of ice and snow, infested by terrifying creatures
beyond imagination FD08/873 4.85
Vardeman Robert E WEAPONS OF CHAOS - Echoes of Chaos, Equations
of Chaos & Colors of Chaos New English Library very good trade
paperback 1989 1st printing, contains the entire "Weapons of
Chaos" series, chronicling the investigations of archaeologist
Michael Ralston into the destruction of an ancient humanoid empire
FD08/290 1.95
Vonnegut Kurt TIMEQUAKE Vintage near fine trade paperback 1998 1st
printing. Vonnegut's latest finally arrives, with alter ego Kilgore
Trout facing millennial catastrophe FD08/305 2.95
Wallace Edgar THE GREEN RUST Pulp Fictions near fine trade paperback
1999 1st printing, Why was millionaire John Millinborn murdered,
most cruelly, as he lay in bed, seriously ill? And what connection
is there between John Millinborn's death and the sinister Dr. van
Heerdon? FD08/322 2.65
Watson Ian (Editor) PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION Greystoke Mowbray
very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, 7 original sf
stories from Michael Bishop, David Langfrod, Brian Stableford etc
FD08/691 1.45
Weiss dan SNUGGLAREA Black Plankton Press near fine trade paperback
2002 not 1st printing. If Monty Python, Philip K Dick and Franz
Kafka had collaborated on a novel it might have been a lot like
this FD08/478 3.65
Weston Peter (editor) ANDROMEDA 3 orbit very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. Original anthology with stories from Niven, Leiber,
watson, Priest et al. FD08/181 3.85
Weston Peter (Editor) ANDROMEDA Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, 10 original sf stories from Aldiss, Ellison,
George R R Martin etc FD08/689 1.45
Weston Peter (Editor) ANDROMEDA 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, 10 original sf stories from Bob Shaw, Robert
Holdstock, Ian watson etc FD08/690 1.45
White Mark J AN IDOL KILLING AK Press fine trade paperback copy
1998 1st printing, It's 2046. Britain teeters on the brink of total
ecological collapse FD08/715 1.95
Wilson Snoo INSIDE BABEL Chatto & Windus fine trade paperback
1985 1st printing, The Tower is a gleaming penis-shaped brothel
and Chrissie is determined to be its star FD08/354 1.95
Wollheim Donald A (editor) MEN ON THE MOON - Great Lunar SF Ace
very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Exciting lunar
science fiction by Raymond Z. Gallum, A. Bertram Chandler, Frank
M. Robinson, H.B. F. Cover FD08/179 3.55
Wollheim Donald A (editor) THE DAW SCIENCE FICTION READER Daw Book
No.200 very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. Includes
a complete novel by Andre Norton, a story of Dray Prescot by Alan
Burt Akers, a novelette of the Dorsai by Gordon R. Dickson, and
other stories by M. Z. Bradley etc. FD08/180 3.85
Womack jack LET'S PUT THE FUTURE BEHIND US Flamingo near fine trade
paperback 1998 not 1st printing. Jimmy Goode, who defected to the
Soviet Union to become "the Russian Elvis", has disappeared.
Carla, an American journalist is determined to find him. Corruption,
lust, opportunism, adultery, smuggling,murder and mythology FD08/440
1.45
Woods Sara NOR LIVE SO LONG Avon very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing,an Antony Maitland mystery FD08/148 2.45
Woods Sheryl HIDE AND SEEK Warner very good mass market paperback
1993 1st printing. An Amanda Roberts mystery. In this sprightly
romantic mystery, Atlanta journalist Amanda Roberts tracks down
a serial killer whose final victim Roberts encountered jogging in
the park only moments before her death. FD08/066 2.35
Wurts Janny THE SHIPS OF MERIOR Harper Collins very good mass market
paperback, 1996 not 1st printing, The half-brothers Arithon, Master
of Shadow, and Lysaer, Lord of Light, have defeated the Mistwraith
and dispersed the fogs that smothered Athera's skies. But their
victory comes at a high price FD08/743 1.95
Wurts Janny THE CURSE OF THE MISTWRAITH Harper Collins very good
mass market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, The world of Athera
lives in eternal fog, its skies obscured by the malevolent Mistwraith.
Only the combined powers of two half-brothers can challenge the
Mistwraith's stranglehold FD08/744 1.95
Wurts Jenny FUGITIVE PRINCE Voyager very good mass market paperback
copy 1998 reprint edition, Alliance Of Light Book One FD08/890 1.45
Wyndham, Williamson & Leinster SENSE OF WONDER New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing. Contains Exiles
on Asperus, The Mole Pirate and The Moon Era - 3 brilliant novellas
FD08/610 1.45
Yeovil Jack DEMON DOWNLOAD GW near fine trade paperback 1990 1st
printing. Welcome to the 2020s. Multi-national corporations control
the airwaves, the government and maybe even our own thoughts. FD08/296
7.95
Young Robert STARFINDER Pocket very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing, He was a sialor on the Space Time Sea with a
purpose and a plan as bold as the stars FD08/683 2.65
Yulsman Jerry ELLEANDER MORNING Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, A romance in time. In the bedroom of a fine mansion
an old lady lies dying, thinking about her past.... FD08/682 3.85
Zahn Timothy SPINNERET Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1987
1st printing, Zahn presents "a fast-paced adventure yarn (that)
brings together exploration for new stars, racial tensions, Third
World activism and a group of vanished aliens with a high-tech twist
FD08/686X 2.75
Zebrowski george THE STAR WEB Laser Books 15 very good mass market
paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1975 1st printing, A UN
research team has been sent to the Antarctic to investigate strange
radio signals FD08/627 2.85
Zebrowski george THE OMEGA POINT new English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Gorgias was one of the last
surviving members of the ancient and might race, the Herculeans
FD08/684 1.25
Zebrowski george ASHES AND STARS new English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1977 1st printing, The terrible war between the
earth federation and the Herculanean Empire has been over for 300
years. FD08/685 1.25
Zebrowski george THE MONADIC UNIVERSE Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing, SIGNED author insciption FD08/686
3.95
Zelazny Roger ISLE OF THE DEAD Ace very good mass market paperback,
1969 not 1st printing, he had to believe he was a god - or die!
FD08/665 3.95
Zelazny Roger A DARK TRAVELLING Millennium very good mass market
paperback, 1990 1st printing, An ordinary fourteen year old, james
Wiley has lost his scientist father to a parallel world FD08/666
3.95
Zelazny Roger ROADMARKS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1981
1st printing, The story of a highway, not too far from here, that
doesntt take people to destinations....it takes them to the future
and the past FD08/668 1.65
Zelazny Roger BRIDGE OF ASHES Signet very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, In a future world where telepathy is a rare but
known phenomenon, Dennis Guise is a young boy whose unprecedented
mental power is not a blessing, but a curse FD08/669 3.65
Zelazny Roger MY NAME IS LEGION Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1983 not 1st printing, "My Name is Legion" is a collection
of three novellas separately written and related to one another
only to the extent that the man with no name is the hero in each
of the stories. FD08/670 1.95
Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Methuen very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, At his touch men died, where his shadow rested,
sometimes nothing remained. FD08/672 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Saberhagen Fred COILS Penguin very good mass
market paperback, 1984 1st printing, Having met a new love, Don
decides, on an impulse, to return home and have her meet his family,
then he realises that all his memory is false! FD08/667 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Thomas Thomas T FLARE Baen Books very good mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, As the Titan Cartel brings
two hundred trillion tons of liquid natural gas down to Earth, maverick
astrophysicist Hannibal Freede searches for signs of strange phenomena
on the sun FD08/663 1.95
Zelazny Roger & Varver jeffrey A ROGER ZELAZNY'S ALIEN SPEEDWAY
1 - Clypsis Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing,
Imagine Clypsis, an entire solar system designed as the most awesome
racetrack in the history of the sport. FD08/675 3.25
Zelazny Roger & Wylde Thomas ROGER ZELAZNY'S ALIEN SPEEDWAY
2 - PITFALL Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing,
Mike Murray traveled across the galaxy to reach Clypsis, where he
hoped to get a chance to race faster-than-light ships. FD08/673
3.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|
|