Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

November Booklist - K09 "Santa" now live - some 120 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600+ top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09,

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions


Aldiss brian & Harrison Harry (editor) HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Weidenfeld & Nicholson near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Some personal histories of SF Writers FD09.501Q 4.95
Aldiss Brian & Harrison Harry (editor) DECADE THE 1960S Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. The first SF anthology to survey the explosive, unforgettable 60s FD09.732 17.95


Asimov Isaac TODAY, TOMORROW AND..... Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1873 1st edition. Asimov always sounded more the scientist than the novelist and this is not a bad thing. This collection of essays is bound to please. FD09.738 9.95


Baldacci david THE CHRISTMAS TRAIN macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st UK edition. Tom Langdon has to find his way home for Christmas, but he'll need a miracle to get there. FD09.587 3.95


Barker Clive THE ESSENTIAL CLIVE BARKER Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. The Essential Clive Barker represents the kind of accolade few horror writers are granted and this selection of pieces has all the imaginative scope and fiery invention of his very best work. FD09.429 8.95


Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD Tor near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 not 1st edition. The disappearance of one of Jupiter's moons, the appearance of "little green men" in Australia and the American Southwest, and the sudden presence of unidentifiable objects on a collision course inside the Earth's core add FD09.730 6.95


Bell R C THE BOARDGAME BOOK Marshall Cavendish very good outsize hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 2nd printing. A beautiful compendium of the world's most popular board games, with the boards needed for the games described given on the page. FD09.762 9.95


Bova ben AS ON A DARKLING PLAIN Walker & co very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, Earthlings are sent to Saturn's largest moon to investigate machines that were left behind centuries ago by an alien race FD09.454 19.95


Bradley Marion Zimmer THE FIREBRAND Michael Joseph near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st UK edition. The retelling of the most powerful myth of Western civilisation - the legend of the fall of Troy FD09.791 3.45


Chalker Jack L KASPAR'S BOX Baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. For centuries, interstellar prospectors had searched for the fabled worlds of the Three Kings, the lost El Dorado of the galaxy. But if any found it, they were never heard from again FD09.588 9.95


Clarke Arthur C THE CHALLENGE OF THE SPACE SHIP Frederick Muller & co very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1960 1st edition. Arthur C Clarke's first collection of scientific and speculative articles. FD09.742 13.95


Cooper Edmund ALL FOOLS DAY Walker & Co very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1966 1st US edition. When the futuristic sun begins to emit more radiation than normal, man begins to mutate and reverts to savagery. FD09.480 9.95


Coupland Douglas GIRLFRIEND IN A COMA Flamingo very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Karen, an attractive, popular student, goes into a coma one night in 1979. Whilst in it she gives birth to a healthy baby daughter FD09.440 2.95


Cowper Richard CLONE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, closed tear to heel of spine 1972 1st edition, The Year is 2072 and Alvin is one of four identical human beings who have been produced under laboratory conditions... FD09.452 17.95
Cowper Richard CLONE Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a worn and torn dustwrapper 1973 1st US edition. Not BC ed. Can four clones, saint-like, with perfect eidetic memories and rather plain features, find happiness in the brutish world of 2072? Illustrated by Tim Lewis FD09.736 12.95


De camp L Sprague THE TRITONIAN RING Twayne Publishers very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1953 1st edition. Lost race collection of four fantasy tales set in a prehistoric era during which a magic-based Atlantian civilization thrived. FD09.740 19.95


delaney Joseph THE SPOOKS APPRENTICE - signed The Bodley head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. Thomas Ward is the seventh son of a seventh son and has been apprenticed to the local Spook. The job is hard, the Spook is distant FD09.845 49.95


derleth August THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU Neville Spearman fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st UKedition, Contents are the same as the 1962 Arkham House edition. FD09.772 19.95


Dick Philip K THE MAN WHO JAPED Eyre methuen near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. Browning to pages as usual. Meet Allen Purcell, a highly placed politico who has the power to change the world. FD09.075 99.95
Dick Philip K A MAZE OF DEATH Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good plus dustwrapper 1970 1st edition, scarce, no remainder spray! Fourteen people arrive on the strange planet of Delmark-O,; they have nothing in common other than a desire to make a fresh start and then the murders start FD09.477 495.00


Dickson Gordon R THE OUTPOSTER Lippincott very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, The lottery played no favourites, if your number came up, you joined the rest of the losers marked for exile from earth. FD09.453 9.95


Ellison harlan LOVE AIN'T NOTHING BUT SEX MISPELLED Trident Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition. A collection of some of Ellison's very best stories. Ellison writes at a very high emotional pitch, making readers re-examine everything they believe about human relationships. This collection is him at his height FD09.478 49.95


Ferman & Mills (editors) TWENTY YEARS OF THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION G P Putnams very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, wear to head of dw 1970 1st edition. A fine collection of stories that have graced the pages of this stellar magazine. Beaumont, Niven, Bloch, Dick, Bradbury, Matheson, Leiber etc. FD09.737 10.95


Gale Iain MAN OF HONOUR Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Meet Lieutenant Jack Steel -- gentleman, soldier, hero. Upper Bavaria, 1704. FD09.840 19.95


Green george daws RAVENS Sphere fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. Thriller. When Shaw and Romeo pull up at a store in Georgia, their only thought is to fix a faulty tyre and be on their way to Florida. But this happens to be the store from which a $318 million Jackpot ticket has just been sold FD09.603 5.75


Haining Peter (editor) THE FANTASTIC PULPS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. Selections from the magazines, popular for over half a century, in which appeared stories - fantasy, horror, adventure - that were the predecessors of today's SF. FD09.749 8.95


Haldeman Joe ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED Macdonald & Janes near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition. Otto McGavin is peaceful and idealistic by nature, an Anglo-Buddhist, who seeks employment with the Confederacion because he believes in it and its mission to protect the rights of humans and nonhumans. FD09.743 19.95


Harrison harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1967 1st edition. Time travel story in which Hollywood producers on the brink of oblivion can shuttle crews back and forth between centuries to shoot a technicolor saga with real Norsemen against authentic scenery. FD09.417 6.95
Harrison harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! Faber & faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Alternate history. A metal highway under the sea is no longer a dream. FD09.418 8.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES Bantam fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Caught in the act of robbing the new mint on the planet Paskonjak, master thief Jim DiGriz,is offered a deal by the Galactic League: discover a stolen artifact somewhere on the prison planet Liokukae within 30 days and go free--or die FD09.421 4.95
Harrison harry GALACTIC DREAMS Legend fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. A dozen stories, including an adventure never before published featuring the galactic hero Bill, demonstrate the versatile talents of this prolific sf veteran author FD09.422 4.95
Harrison harry THE HAMMER AND THE CROSS Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. Intriguing alternate-world yarn set in England during the turbulent ninth century, from the veteran author of the Stainless Steel Rat series FD09.426 7.95
Harrison harry THE CALIFORNIA ICEBERG Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition. 1st edition. Scarce hardcover edition, towing icebergs to california theme FD09.427 8.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD Faber & Faber very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. James Bolivar di Griz, a living legend as that implacable foe of malefactors, the Stainless Steel Rat, now outdoes even his own legend. Great reading! Illustrated by Harry Harrison. FD09.427P 13.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT JOINS THE CIRCUS Tor fine hardcover copy in a slightly bumped dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. The indomitable Stainless Steel Rat returns, under contract from a 40,000-year-old billionaire to investigate a string of robberies that always occur just when the circus comes to town FD09.444 6.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a slightly bumped dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Admirers of Harrison's West of Eden trilogy or his magisterial Dark Ages collaboration with John Holm won't be pleased by this disappointing novel of an alternate Civil War. FD09.445 9.95
Harrison Harry ONE KINGS WAY - Hammer and Cross 2 Tor fine hardcover copy in a slightly bumped dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Shef Sigvarthsson, coruler of England, takes the fledgling navy he has chosen to build on a journey of exploration, a journey that brings him into conflict with his long-time Danish enemies FD09.446 9.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Shef Sigvarthsson, coruler of England, takes the fledgling navy he has chosen to build on a journey of exploration, a journey that brings him into conflict with his long-time Danish enemies FD09.447 6.95
Harrison Harry STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL Ballantine fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. It's 1863 and perfidious Albion is making a comeback via the Pacific, establishing a Mexican beachhead and planning attacks on united America's "soft underbelly" in the Gulf of Mexico. FD09.450 7.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN - signed Bantam Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st hcvr and book club edition, but SIGNED. 'A Stainless Steel Rat is Born' is a wild mix of fast-action and wry humor, futuristic adventure as only Harry Harrison can create it. FD09.451 17.95
Harrison harry QUEEN VICTORIA'S REVENGE severn House very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st hcvr edition. $2,000,000 was a large ransom and unluck FBI agent Tony Hawking was chosen to deliver it - thriller. FD09.457 15.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS Tor fine hardcover in a fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. These 12 tales, drawn from his 40-year career, have all the fast-moving plots, outrageous alien characters and general fun of the genre without the purple prose and pretentious pseudoscience. FD09.500 4.95
Harrison Harry ONE STEP FROM EARTH Macmillan near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. 9 SF adventures in matter transmission FD09.501 4.95
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS DRAFTED Bantam fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition. The 25th century's most outrageous outlaw is back--and this time it means war! "Slippery Jim" diGriz, better known as the Stainless Steel Rat, is seeking revenge for the murder of his mentor-in-crime FD09.505 4.95
Harrison Harry RETURN TO EDEN Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. The conflict between the human Tanu and the reptilian Yilane reaches a climax as the two implacable enemies face each other in a battle for the destinies of their races FD09.604K 5.95
Harrison Harry KING AND EMPEROR Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. The conflict between the human Tanu and the reptilian Yilane reaches a climax as the two implacable enemies face each other in a battle for the destinies of their races FD09.605 5.95
Harrison Harry SKYFALL Atheneum near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. "In the satellite there are six crew members: three Russians, three American, two of them women and one of them black. And these six are locked together with their feelings, fears, frictions and fates I inextricably intertwined." FD09.608 4.95
Harrison Harry & Aldiss Brian (editors) THE ASTOUNDING-ANALOG READER Volume 2 Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. 13 original stories written in honor of a 'father of science fiction.' Campbell, himself a sci-fi writer, spent over 30 years as the editor of the magazine Astounding FD09.604 10.95
Harrison Harry & Minsky Marvin THE TURING OPTION Warner near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Brian Delany, a brilliant computer scientist at top-secret Megalobe labs, is on the brink of developing a true machine intelligence when industrial pirates penetrate security and steal his research, gravely wounding him in the process. FD09.607 4.95
Harrison Harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE - signed Charles Scribners & Sons very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 1st edition, SIGNED by H Harrison. Three brave warriors--a prince from an ancient house, a former envoy of the Pharaoh, and the daughter of the Albi--struggle against an empire to establish a new world order around the monument at Stonehenge FD09.600 29.95
Harrison Harry (editor) THE JOHN W CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY Sidgwick and Jackson very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition, stories from Asimov, Anderson, Bester, Simak, Sturgeon etc FD09.503 4.95
Harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 3 Walker near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. 13 original stories, by Philip Jose Farmer, Norman Spinrad, Brian W. Aldiss, Robert Sheckley and others FD09.727 4.95
Harrison Harry (editor) NOVA 4 Walker very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. 13 original stories, by Brian W. Aldiss, Kit Reed, Alfred Bester, Robert Sheckley and others FD09.728 4.95
Harry Harrison BILL THE GALACTIC HERO ON THE PLANET OF ROBOT SLAVES Gollancz finr hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. This book is the first of a new series of novels featuring Bill. With two right arms, an artificial foot, and a set of surgically-implanted tusks, Bill sets out to find the source of Chinger-controlled metal dragons FD09.441 12.95


Higgins F E THE BLACK BOOK OF SECRETS Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 not 1st edition, When Ludlow Fitch's parents cruelly betray him, he steals away on the back of a carriage and leaves behind the stinking City FD09.068 1.95


Holm Ian ACTING MY LIFE - An Autobiography - SIGNED Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Over the last fifty years Ian Holm has become one of the most respected actors of his generation. FD09.890 9.95


Howard Robert E RED NAILS Donald M Grant near fine outsize hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, limited to 3,500 copies, de-luxe edition. Conan is travelling, finds a dead woman, and then encounters Valeria of the Red Brotherhood FD09.771 21.95


Ingram Tom THE HUNGRY CLOUD Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very good, sunned,dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. Fantasy. The cloud appeared suddenly in the usually cloudless Garranane sky. FD09.747 49.95


Irwin Robert THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE Viking near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. The English pilgrim Balian of Norwich comes to medieval Cairo on a spy mission and becomes caught up in strange intrigues FD09.786 3.95


James P D CHILDREN OF MEN Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, full number string. By 2021 no babies have been born for 25 years - the aged are being driven to despair and suicide, the final generation are beautiful but violent and cruel and the middle-aged are trying to sustain normality FD09.488 3.95


Kellerman Jonathan TWISTED Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 reprint BCA edition. Detective Petra Connor is working Hollywood Homicide solo. She's struggling with a baffling drive-past murder when Isaac Gomez, a young research prodigy, tells her he's found something she might want to take a look at. FD09.751 3.95

Kellerman Jonathan THERAPY Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 reprint BCA edition. Investigating the case of a lovers' lane murder of a pair of college students, Homicide Lieutenant Milo Sturgis enlists the help of Alex Delaware. FD09.752 3.95


Kerr Philip IF THE DEAD RISE NOT Quercus fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. A Bernie Gunther mystery. Berlin 1934. The Nazis have been in power for just eighteen months but already Germany has seen some unpleasant changes. FD09.754 19.95


Klein Gerard THE OVERLORDS OF WAR Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good, torn, dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. review slip. Tear to top of dw spine. This is a novel of powerful imagery and scope whose concept of war as a monstrous self-perpetuating parasite fattening off all intelligent life will arrest all who read it FD09.591 7.95


Knight Damon, Fort Charles CHARLES FORT. PROPHET OF THE UNEXPLAINED Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1970 1st edition. review slip. This is a fascinating biography of the American iconoclast who dared to explain centuries of strange occult phenomena,including UFOs , black rain , and lost planets. FD09.589 14.95


Laumer Keith THE INFINITE CAGE Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK edition. Welcome to the world of Adam. A little wisp of a man appears from nowhere suffering from delusions FD09.755 4.95
Laumer Keith CATASTROPHE PLANET Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1970 1st UK edition. The Earth was in a shambles after the final quake had levelled the cities,for Mal Irish the last hold on reality was the embossed gold coin he had taken from the pocket of a dead man FD09.756 6.95
Laumer Keith THE TIME BENDER Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK edition. Young Lafayette O'Leary loved to read. He soon found himself in the mediaeval kingdom of Artesia FD09.757 6.95
Laumer Keith ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK edition. Scarce. The 1st book in the Retief series. FD09.758 27.95
Laumer Keith THE OTHER SKY Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. Collects ''Greylorn,'' ''The Night of the Trolls,'' ''The Other Sky,'' and ''The King of the City.'' FD09.759 12.95
Laumer Keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st UK edition. Scarce. It was strange enough to begin with - Billy Danger, stranded on a planet with the beautiful Lady Raire. FD09.760 27.95


Lee Stan MARVEL MASTERWORKS - THE X-MEN Nos.11-21 Marvel very good hardcover in a chipped and frayed dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. This is it folks, this is where everyone's favorite merry mutants hit the comic scene and would go on to make an impact that not even Stan Lee could have predicted FD09.792 7.95


Lethbridge T C ESP - BEYOND TIME AND DISTANCE The Scientific Book Club near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1965 1st BC edition, T C Lethbridge goes beyond the Russians claim that they have proved the existence of ESP. FD09.490 14.95


Lloyd Tom THE GRAVE THIEF Book Club Associates new hardcover in dustwrapper 2009 1st BCA edition. Scree has been wiped from the face of the Land in a brutal demonstration of intent. While those responsible scatter to work on the next step in their plan, the stakes are raised FD09.190Q 4.95


Low Robert THE WHALE ROAD Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. The first in a brand new series charting the adventures of the Oathsworn, a band of Vikings on the chase for the secret hoard of Attila the Hun. FD09.841 19.95


Ludlum Robert THE APOCALYPSE WATCH harper Colllins near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. After three years deep under cover, US agent Harry Latham has penetrated the fortress-like mountain hideaway of the Brotherhood of the Watch, a neo-Nazi organisation born after the fall of the Third Reich FD09.739 5.95


Malzberg Barry BEYOND APOLLO Random House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1972 not 1st edition. review slip. Two astronauts depart on a Venus expedition, upon their return, one astronaut is missing and the survivor, Harry M. Evans, is assessed as mad and immediately institutionalized FD09.592 7.95


Manson Cynthia & Ardai Charles (editor) FUTURE CRIME. An anthology of the shape of crime to come Donald Fine Inc near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition. Fifteen authors, including C.J. Cherryh, Orson Scott Card, and Larry Niven, contribute new and previously published sf crime stories for this theme anthology FD09.731 6.95


Mason Douglas THE PHAETON CONDITION G P Putnams near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Once upon a future century, a young man discovered that the powers that be -- the powers he served -- were plotting to lock the planet into a suicidal course for their own profit FD09.733 3.95


Masterton Graham DESCENDANT Severn House fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, Californian James Falcon's compelling Romanian mother told him so many folk stories that by the time he reaches college in 1943, he is something of an expert on the strigoi, the legendary, undying vampires FD09.489 7.95


McNab Andy SEVEN TROOP Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. This is Andy McNab's gripping account of the time he served in the company of a remarkable group of men FD09.842 5.95


Meredith Richard C AT THE NARROW PASSAGE G P Putnams near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Review slip. Follows the the adventures of one cross-time mercenary, and his realization that his employers aren't all they make out to be FD09.745 5.95


Misha RED SPIDER, WHITE WEB Morrigan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Foreword by Brian W. Aldiss and an afterword by James P. Blaylock FD09.774 6.95


Moorcock Michael THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL Gollancz near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, This fantasy story tells of Elric, the albino warrior prince, who quests in search of the mysterious Fortress of the Pearl, wherein is hidden the prized pearl at the heart of the world. FD09.790 2.95


Moskowitz Sam (editor) THE MAN WHO CALLED HIMSELF POE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. One closed tear to dw flap. Collection of twelve stories and six poems. Contributors include Robert Bloch, August Derleth, H. P. Lovecraft, Edgar Allan Poe, Manly Wade Wellman, et al FD09.735 13.95


Peck Richard E FINAL SOLUTION Doubleday SF very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition.What was the Killey proposal and why was its author reluctant to take credit for it. FD09.456 9.95


Pollack rachel THE NEW TAROT. Modern variations of ancient images Aquarian Press very good outsize hardcover in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st UK edition. Provides a survey of over seventy tarot packs available. An informative book for those interested in the various designs with many illustrations of various packs FD09.764 6.95


Pratchett Terry THE TRUTH Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. The Truth is Terry Pratchett's 25th novel about Discworld in general and the dirt-encrusted metropolis of Ankh-Morpork in particular FD09.054 12.95
Pratchett Terry MASKERADE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 1995 1st edition. There are strange goings-on at the Opera House in Ankh-Morpork. FD09.055 14.95
Pratchett Terry FEET OF CLAY Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 1996 1st edition. As autumn fogs hold Ankh-Morpok in their grip, the City Watch must find a murderer who can't be seen FD09.056 15.95
Pratchett Terry INTERESTING TIMES Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 1994 1st edition. The oldest and most inscrutable empire on the Discworld is in turmoil caused by the revolutionary treatise, "What I Did on My Holidays". FD09.057 15.95
Pratchett Terry THIEF OF TIME Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, spine lightly sunned 2001 1st edition. In the great stinking metropolis of Ankh Morpork, an obsessed clockmaker receives an unusual commission from an excessively beautiful woman whose feet do not touch the ground FD09.058 12.95
Pratchett Terry NIGHT WATCH Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. Sam Vimes, running hero of the Guards sequence, finds himself cast back in time to the Ankh-Morpork of his youth--a much nastier city FD09.059 8.95
Pratchett Terry MONSTROUS REGIMENT Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Polly becomes Private Oliver Perks, who is on a quest to find her older brother, who's recently MIA in one of the innumerable wars the tiny nation of Borogravia has a habit of starting with its neighbors FD09.060 8.95
Pratchett Terry HOGFATHER Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine lightly sunned dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. This year the Auditors, who want people to stop believing in things that aren't real, have hired an assassin to eliminate the Hogfather FD09.062 19.95
Pratchett Terry THE LAST CONTINENT Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, spine sunned 1998 1st edition. The Discworld's last continent is hot and very dry, and everything is poisonous FD09.070 17.95
Pratchett Terry THUD! Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. In Thud!, the simmering tensions between dwarfs and trolls begins to spill over FD09.071 7.95
Pratchett Terry A HAT FULL OF SKY Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. A Hat Full of Sky continues the adventures of eleven-year-old Tiffany as she endeavours to become a proper witch. FD09.073 15.95


Priest Christopher THE SEPARATION - signed Gollancz fine hardcover in fine dustwrapper 2003 1st Gollancz edition. SIGNED. The Separation suggests an alternate history lying along a road not taken in World War II. FD09.229 24.95
Priest Christopher FUGUE FOR A DARKENING ISLAND Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st edition. Priest's second novel, a powerful story set in an England of the 'near future', where civil war erupts after an influx of African refugees whose homeland has been destroyed by nuclear war. FD09.442 29.95
Priest Christopher (editor) ANTICIPATIONS Scribners near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1978 1st edition. Anthology containing eight original stories and an introduction by Priest. FD09.729 7.95


Pullman Philip THE SCARECROW AND HIS SERVANT - Signed Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. SIGNED. One night there was a thunderstorm. A tattered scarecrow stood in the wind and rain, taking no notice ... until a bolt of lightning struck his turnip head. The scarecrow blinked with surprise and came to life FD09.844 24.95


Reynolds Mack LOOKING BACKWARDS FROM THE YEAR 2000 Elmfield Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1976 1st UK and hcvr edition. Looking Backward, From the Year 2000 is Reynolds's most ambitious utopian novel, a direct retelling of Edward Bellamy's classic. FD09.748 8.95


Robotham Michael THE SUSPECT Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 reprint BCA edition. 'A highly effective thriller . . . Well-engineered plot, with gathering horrors . . . A gripper' FD09.753 3.95


Rossiter Oscar TETRASOMY TWO Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Review slip. "Hercules thirty four". It was hardly the sort of message to inspire belief in metal telepathy. FD09.744 5.95


Schmitz James H THE ETERNAL FRONTIERS G P Putnams near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. The Swimmers, beautiful, graceful, artistic and clever, live in free fall in great starships. FD09.734 13.95


Seymour Gerald TIMEBOMB Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Fired from a top-secret Soviet nuclear base in the chaotic last days of the communist regime, a KGB security man steals a suitcase bomb, smuggles it out and buries it in his backyard FD09.843 5.95


Simak Clifford (editor) NEBULA AWARD STORIES 6 Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1971 1st UK edition. The 1970 award winners and runners up as selected by the SFWA FD09.726 9.95
Simak Clifford (editor) NEBULA AWARD STORIES 6 Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition. This book is a collection of seven award winning science fiction stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, Harry Harrison, and Joanna Russ. FD09.741 12.95


Simenon Georges MAIGRET - Omnibus of 6 novels Book Club Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st BCA edition. Maigret Goes Home, M and the Burglars wife, M goes to School , M sets a Trap, The Patience of Maigret, M and the Madwoman. FD09.481 9.95


Sternberg Jacques (editor) LES CHEF-D'OEUVRE DE LA SCIENCE FICTION Editions Planette very good hardccover copy, pictorial boards 1970 1st edition, 455pp, a large anthology of SF in the French language. FD09.789 14.95


Tangye derek THE EVENING GULL Michael Joseph near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. The successor to Derek Tangye's best-selling book about his wife, Jeannie. He describes how he comes to terms with the loss of his beloved wife, and begins life again on his Cornish cliff-side cottage FD09.482 3.95


Tate peter COUNTRY LOVE AND POISON RAIN Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. review slip. An apocalyptic view of 1975 when the United States decides to move its stockpiles of chemical warfare weapons.'. FD09.590 10.95


Turtledove Harry REINCARNATIONS - signed limited edition WSFA new hardcover in dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, SIGNED and limited to 250 copies. Reincarnations, a limited edition celebrating his achievements, he explores worlds that might have been. Featuring six previously-uncollected stories, an original short story FD09.599 29.95


Van Vogt A E THE EMPIRE OF THE ATOM New English Library near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st UK hcvr edition. To the noble house of Emperor Medron Linn (Augustus Caesar) is born the atomic mutation Clane FD09.787 17.95


Volk Stephen VARDOGER - signed Gray Friar Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. SIGNED. This splendid and frightening piece of fiction shares kinship with its author's wonderfully cunning Ghostwatch, and after our last enigmatic hint at the storyline FD09.761 17.95


Vosper Frank MURDER ON THE SECOND FLOOR Daily Express Fiction Library very good hardcover copy 1934 not 1st edition. An unusual murder mystery, set in a London boarding house. with a clumsy maid, the mysterious Indian, a struggling playwright, the old spinster, and a death on the second floor. FD09.487 3.95


Watkins William Jon CLICKWHISTLE Doubleday SF very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, In a near future one of four special subs is surrounded by dolphins and destroyed. FD09.455 14.95
Watkins William Jon THE GOD MACHINE Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition. Review slip. This Orwellian story of a future that could both happen and horrify, a university professor is forced to flee with his wife from the government that has perverted for their own ends many of his own discoveries about mind control FD09.746 5.95


Whitelaw David MURDER CALLING Daily Express Fiction Library very good hardcover copy 1934 not 1st edition. An unusual murder mystery in that there are no police or private detectives involved! the official police investigation is not even mentioned throughout the story!. FD09.486 3.95


Wilhelm Kate THE KILLER THING Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very good, one tear to back panel, dustwrapper 1967 1st edition. In a last-ditch effort to liberate his beloved planet Ramses, a scientist in the twenty-third century develops a super-robot--one with a computer for a brain and a two-mile laser for and eye FD09.479 12.95


Williams Tad SEA OF SILVER LIGHT - Otherland 4 Book Club Associates fine hardcover in fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA edition. Otherland is an incredibly complex and detailed virtual reality, home to the wildest dreams and darkest nightmares of its users and creators FD09.213 2.95


Wu William F HONG ON THE RANGE Walker fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. In a future American West where most of the people and animals are partly mechanical, totally human cowboy Louie Hong tangles with bionic outlaws and bounty hunters who are blaming him for a recent bank robbery FD09.788 9.95


Wurts Janny GRAND CONSPIRACY - Alliance of Light 2 Book Club Associates fine hardcover in fine dustwrapper 1999 1st BCA edition. It is a time of intrigue, fanaticism and rampaging armies. Distrust of sorcery has unleashed a purge of the mageborn -- none reviled more than Arithon, Master of Shadow FD09.212 1.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -


Abbey Lynn SANCTUARY Tor fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Only Molin Torchholder, architect of Sanctuary's glory and master of her secrets. knows the whole truth, but he is dying . . . FD09.025 3.95
Abbey Lynn THIEVE'S WORLD - TURNING POINTS Tor fine paperback 2003 1st printing. The 11 selections in this shared-world anthology introduce a new generation of readers to the lawless and enticing city of Sanctuary. FD09.026 2.95
Abbey Lynn THE WOODEN SWORD Ace near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Berika is a shepherd from Gorse who wants to avoid marriage to Hirmin, a man disfigured in body and mind, and she prays for any way out of it FD09.033 2.35


Achilleos Chris BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Paper Tiger very good outsize paperback 1978 1st edition. A dazzling book of reproductions, incluging the artist's illustrations for Doctor Who, book covers for Karl Edward Wagner, Michael Moorcock etc FD09.780 4.95


Adams Douglas THE HITCHHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY RADIO SCRIPTS Pan very good outsize trade paperback 1985 1st printing. An epic adventure in time and space including some helpful advice on how to see the universe for less than thirty Altairian dollars a day. FD09.064 3.95
Adams Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA TIME OF THE SOUL Pan near fine paperback, 1988 not 1st printing. This is another story about Dirk Gently, the self-styled holistic detective and master of all things alternative. FD09.295 1.45
Adams Douglas DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY Pan near fine paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Dirk Gently, the self-styled holistic detective and master of all things alternative. FD09.296 1.45


Adams Robert (Editor) ROBERT ADAMS' BOOK OF ALTERNATE WORLDS Signet very good paperback, spine crease 1987 1st printing. This book contains short stories from some of the greatest minds in SF, including a Dorsai novella that appears no where else. FD09.038 2.45


Adlard Mark MULTIFACE - Tcity 1 Ace fine paperback 1978 1st printing. The ultimate experiment had been under way for two years... FD09.036 2.95
Adlard Mark VOLTEFACE - Tcity 2 orbit near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Mental and physical illness are on the increase in Tcity FD09.037 1.45


Aldiss Brian STARSWARM Panther near fine paperback 1979 1st edition. 8 linked short stories FD09.003 1.45
Aldiss Brian THE EIGHTY MINUTE HOUR Pan near fine paperback 1975 1st edition. Brian Aldiss' highly inventive space opera is a mind-expanding range of songs and science that takes us, twisting and turning, through a cornucopia of intergalactic merriment and melodrama FD09.004 1.85
Aldiss Brian EQUATOR New English Library near fine paperback 1977 reissue. An invasion of Earth was imminent, and only one man could prevent it. FD09.005 1.45
Aldiss Brian NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS Granada near fine paperback 1985 not 1st printing. In this superb collection Brian Aldiss chooses the most fantastically original vantage points to observe the inspirations and triumphs, the shortcomings and disappointments of the human race FD09.008 1.45
Aldiss Brian ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM Granada near fine paperback 1985 not 1st printing. A tale of Homo Uniformis, a chilling chapter in the history of the universe FD09.009 1.45
Aldiss Brian (Editor) GALACTIC EMPIRES 1 Orbit near fine paperback 1976 1st edition. An anthology of short stories by some of the best authors in the genre, including Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Poul Anderson, Clifford Simak and James White FD09.001 1.95
Aldiss Brian (Editor) GALACTIC EMPIRES 2 Orbit near fine paperback 1976 1st edition. The second anthology showcasing the some of the best in the genre, including Poul Anderson, A.E. Van Vogt, Frederic Brown, Algis Budrys and Harry Harrison. FD09.002 1.95
Aldiss Brian (Editor) HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS Orbit near fine paperback 1976 1st printing. Science Fiction's best practitioners write about themselves and their involvement in Sci-Fi. Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg and the editors. Unique insight into the art & craft of writing FD09.010 1.65
Aldiss Brian (Editor) SPACE OPERA Futura near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. A collection of classic sf from the Golden Age FD09.011 1.65
Aldiss Brian (Editor) SPACE ODYSSEYS Futura near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. A new look at yesterday's futures FD09.012 1.65
Aldiss Brian (Editor) MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION Penguin very good paperback 1968 not 1st printing. Twelve stories taken from leading British and American magazines FD09.014 1.65


Anderson Poul ARES 16 - SF Gaming Magazine - "The High Crusade" SPI near fine outsize illustrated paperback in shrink wrap 1984 1st print. Ares was a science fiction wargame magazine published by (SPI) between 1980 and 1984. In addition to the articles, each issue contained a wargame, complete with a foldout stiff paper map, a set of cardboard counters and the rules. FD09.495 10.95


Anon THE EXORCISTS John Spencer SN 94 near fine paperback 1965 1st printing. The blank deathmask shrouded the pale moonlight above the altar steps FD09.325 3.95


Anon WONDER STORY ANNUAL 1950 Best Books Inc very good pulp magazine 1950 1st printing. Features "The Onslaught from Rigel" by Fletcher Pratt FD09.568 7.95
anon FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES - February 1948 All Fiction Field very good pulp magazine, rear cover loose 1948 1st printing. Features "the Peacemaker" by C S Forester and a Derleth short story FD09.571 6.95
anon SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY Summer 1940 No.1 Double Action magazines very good pulp magazine, 1940 1st printing. Reprints THE MOON CONQUERORS by R. H. Romans and contains 5 other stories, including "Life Inside a Wall" by HARL VINCENT. FD09.572 17.95


Anthony Piers NEQ THE SWORD - Battle Circle 3 Corgi very good paperback 1975 1st printing. An age of darkness was decsending upon the earth FD09.028 1.55
Anthony Piers RINGS OF ICE Fontana near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Diverse group of survivors in a motorised latterday ark attempting to save civilisation FD09.029 1.55
Anthony Piers OX - Of Man and Manta 3 Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. The story of OX is a tale of alternate worlds which are crawling with really nasty robot machine FD09.030 1.45
Anthony Piers OMNIVORE - Of Man and Manta 1 Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Omnivore is the story uncovered by a futuristic superhuman government investigator named Subble while investigating the disappearance and murder of eighteen space explorers FD09.031 1.55
Anthony Piers ORN - Of Man and Manta 2 Corgi very good paperback 1977 1st printing. The trio of scientists had been ordered to survey the planet's flora, fauna and mineral resources FD09.032 1.35
Anthony Piers BLUE ADEPT - Split Infinity 2 Granada near fine paperback, 1983 1st printing. The second novel from the 'Split Infinity' trilogy continues the story of the newly formed magician Stile who seeks out a mystical enemy in the land of Phaze FD09.278 1.65
Anthony Piers SPLIT INFINITY - Split Infinity 1 Granada near fine paperback, 1983 1st printing. The central premise is that a world exists in both a fantasy concept and a science fiction one, and that one guy in particular, Stile, has the ability to travel between these two "Split Infinities". FD09.279 1.65
Anthony Piers JUXTAPOSITION - Split Infinity 3 Granada near fine paperback 1982 1st printing. Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened with murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic FD09.309 1.95


Asprin Robert PHULE ME TWICE Ace fine paperback 2000 1st printing. When the planet Zenobia is invaded, Captain Willard Phule is made their military advisor. But, unknown to the Zenobians, they're getting two Phules for the price of one FD09.307 2.45
Asprin Robert TIME SCOUT Baen fine paperback 1995 1st printing. In the twenty-first century, a global disaster makes time travel possible, and tourists regularly visit known parts of the past, although only in the tracks of time scouts who pioneer new time gates FD09.308 1.95
Asprin Robert & Evans Linda RIPPING TIME Baen fine paperback, 2000 1st printing. Thrown back in time to nineteenth-century London, Jenna Caddrick comes face to face with Jack the Ripper and joins forces with Skeeter Jackson, a reformed con artist determined to solve the mystery of the century FD09.550 2.95


Baldacci David THE WHOLE TRUTH Pan very good paperback 2008 not 1st printing. Thriller. Nicolas Creel, a super-rich arms dealer, decides that the best way to boost his business is to start a new cold war – and he won't let anything or anyone get in his way FD09.597 1.45


Barton Lee THE UNSEEN John Spencer SN 78 very good paperback 1963 1st printing. She was so beautiful, why did she only appear at night? FD09.321 3.95


Baxter Stephen TITAN Voyager fine paperback 1998 1st printing. 'This is a tale of equivalent scope to 2001, while the visions of Titan life have that sense of Clarke-style cosmic sorrow' SFX FD09.039 2.45
Baxter Stephen VOYAGE Voyager fine paperback 1997 1st printing. The story of the US manned space programme of the 1970s and 1980s - as it should have happened. Kennedy is shot in 1963, but not killed, only invalided and forced to retire FD09.040 2.45
Baxter Stephen ANTI-ICE Harper near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. 1870: it is the Age of Certainty. The power of the British Empire is supreme. FD09.047 12.95
Baxter Stephen TIME - Manifold 1 Voyager near fine paperback 2000 1st printing. Time begins with a US entrepreneur's deceptively low-key plans to reclaim space and exploit the asteroids, bypassing NASA's bureaucracy and safety regulations FD09.048 1.45


Bayley barrington J THE SOUL OF A ROBOT Orbit near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing. 'We are your parents', the wife said in a hesitant hopeful voice. 'We made you, You are our son' FD09.277 1.45


Benford & brin THE HEART OF THE COMET Bantam very good paperback 1987 1st printing. A novel of drama, power and human courage which follows a group of men and women as they ride a hurtling ball of ice FD09.041 1.45


Benford Gregory GREAT SKY RIVER VGSF fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. This is a time when humans have settled the central regions of the galaxy and have entered a period of decline forced on them by mechanical intelligences, robots who long preceded them. FD09.298 2.95
Benford Gregory TIMESCAPE Sphere fine paperback, 1982 1st printing. 1962: A young Californian scientist finds his experiments spoiled by mysterious interference. Gradually his suspicions lead him to a shattering truth FD09.299 6.95
Benford Gregory & Eklund Gordon FIND THE CHANGELING Sphere near fine paperback, spine sunned 1983 1st printing. A group is dedicated to stopping changeling hired killings, but it is an occupation that has a pretty high fatality rate. FD09.301 1.95


Bester Alfred STARBURST Pan near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing. A collection of eleven strange and startling stories FD09.049 1.65
Bester Alfred THE DARK SIDE OF THE EARTH Pan near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 not 1st printing. A collection of seven first-rate short stories by one of Science Fiction's modern masters FD09.050 1.65
Bester Alfred STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT Fontana near fine paperback, spine sunned 1979 not 1st printing. The great short fiction of Alfred Bester 2, 11 blisteringly good tales FD09.051 1.65
Bester Alfred THE STARS MY DESTINATION Signet S1931 near very good paperback, 1961 not 1st printing. One man against the universe in the incredible 25ht Century. FD09.052 1.65
Bester Alfred THE LIGHT FANTASTIC Fontana fine paperback 1979 1st printing. The great short fiction of Alfred Bester, Volume 1 FD09.274 9.95


Biamonti Francesco & Harrison Harry HARRY HARRISON Bibliograhia 1951-1965 Editoriale Libraria near fine chapbook 1965 1st edition. Small chapbook, staples show slight rust FD09.502 5.95


Bishop Michael STOLEN FACES Sphere near fine paperback, spine sunned 1979 1st printing. An advanced society linked to an ancient god FD09.275 1.95
Bishop Michael NO ENEMY BUT TIME Sphere fine paperback 1983 1st printing. Joshua Kampa, the illegitimate son of a mute Spanish whore and a black serviceman, has always dreamed of Africa. But his dreams are of an Africa far in the past FD09.302 2.95


Bok Hannes A HANNES BOK TREASURY Underwood Miller fine outsize paperback 1993 1st edition. Collection of 90 illustrarions (45 in full color) of Bok's fantasy & science fiction artwork. Foreword by Ray Bradbury FD09.778 29.95


Bova ben VENGEANCE OF ORION Methuen near fine paperback, spine sunned 1988 1st printing. Never-stop action and mind-bending concepts combine to make Orion absolutely unforgettable....Ben Bova brings it to intense life on a canvas spread over time and space FD09.281 2.95
Bova ben ORION Methuen fine paperback 1987 noy 1st printing. Orion finds himself thrust back to the ancient world of Greece and must prevent the Greek army from destroying the citadel of Troy. FD09.282 2.65
Bova ben COLONY Magnum fine paperback, 1979 1st printing. Island One is a celestial utopia, and David Adams is its most perfect creation - a man with a brain as advanced as any computer and a body free of human frailties. But David is a prisoner FD09.283 1.65
Bova ben (editor) Leinster, Simak & Clarke ALIENS Orbit fine paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st printing. Three novellas, First Contact by Leinster, The Big Front yard by Simak & A Meeting with Medusa by Clarke FD09.285 1.65
Bova ben (editor) Tenn, Chandler & van Vogt NOVELLA: 3 Orbit fine paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st printing. Three novellas, Firewater by Tenn, Giant Killer by Chandler & Black Destroyer by Van Vogt FD09.284 1.65


Brett Leo SUPERNATURAL STORIES 75 John Spencer SN 75 very good paperback 1963 1st printing. Featuring "Phantom Crusader" by leo Brett FD09.322 3.95
Brett Leo FROM REALMS BEYOND John Spencer SN 74 very good paperback 1963 1st printing. The dark mysteries of ancient Cathay reached out into the 20th century FD09.323 3.95
Brett Leo THEY NEVER COME BACK John Spencer SN 68 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Strange, weird and eerie FD09.327 3.95


Brin David THE RIVER OF TIME Bantam near fine paperback 1987 1st printing. This collection of short science-fiction stories by the author of the "Uplift" series includes "The Crystal Tears" which won a Hugo Award on publication FD09.042 1.45
Brin David GLORY SEASON Orbit very good paperback, rear cover torn 1994 1st printing. As a "var," or uncloned female, Maia faces a life on the fringe of the stratified, female clone-based society of Stratos unless she can earn the right to found a dynasty of clones FD09.043 1.45
Brin David THE PRACTICE EFFECT Bantam near fine paperback 1986 1st printing. If you are a physicist you will be rolling on the floor laughing. If not, you will simply find the book very, very funny FD09.045 1.45
Brin David OTHERNESS Orbit near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. A wide-ranging and thought-provoking collection of short stories which confirms David Brin as one of the foremost writers of science fiction FD09.046 1.45
Brin David EARTH Futura fine paperback 1990 1st printing. It's fifty years from tomorrow, and a black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core. A team of scientists frantically searches for a way to prevent the mishap from causing harm FD09.287 2.35


Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND OF HIDDEN MEN Tandem near fine paperback, saw cut 1976 1st printing. aka Jungle Girl. When Gordon King sets out to explore the Khmer ruins of Angkor, he accidentally stumbles on an ancient secret civilisation. FD09.085 2.45
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LOST CONTINENT Tandem near fine paperback, 1977 1st printing. aka Beyond Thirty. War had devastated the entire eastern hemisphere. FD09.086 2.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THUVIA MAID OF MARS Ace F-168 near fine paperback, 1962 1st printing. Captive of the Green Barbarians FD09.535 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE MOON MEN Ace F-159 near fine paperback, 1962 1st printing. When the Moon conquered the Earth FD09.536 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice JOHN CARTER OF MARS Ballantine U2041 near fine paperback, 1965 1st printing. Martian series 11 FD09.537 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice PELLUCIDAR Ace F-158 near fine paperback, 1962 1st printing. New adventures at the Earth's core FD09.538 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE CAVE GIRL Ace F-258 near fine paperback, 1964 1st printing. The savage beneath the skin FD09.539 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice CARSON OF VENUS Ace F-247 very good paperback, 1963 1st printing. An Earthman in a world of unearthly perils FD09.540 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice ESCAPE ON VENUS Ace F-268 very good paperback, 1964 1st printing. Wanderers on a world of weird people and uncanny kingdoms FD09.541 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice LLANA OF GATHOL Ballantine F762 very good paperback, 1963 1st printing. the 10th book of the famous martian series FD09.541M 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice A PRINCESS OF MARS Four Square 306 near fine paperback, 1962 not 1st printing. An Earthman in a world of strange beings FD09.542 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT Ace F-220 near fine paperback, 1963 1st printing. Trapped between the primitive and the unknown FD09.543 3.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT Ace F-213 near fine paperback, 1963 1st printing. Marooned in a lost land of dawn Age monsters FD09.544 3.95


Busby F M CAGE A MAN Hamlyn near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. He awoke to find himself lying naked among fifty sleeping bodies. FD09.078 1.95


Butterworth Michael QUEENS OF DELIRIA - Hawkwind 2 Star near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Captain Calvert and Baron Brock ride again, just like it was back in the seventies. FD09.079 2.95
Butterworth Michael SPACE 1999 - Mind-Breaks of Space Star near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Moon Base Alpha is drawn inexorably off course by an intense gravitational force FD09.080 2.95
Butterworth Michael SPACE 1999 - The Time Fighters Star near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. (Scarce) A freak space warp sends Koenig's Eagle ship hurtling into the unknown FD09.084 29.95


Byrne Eugene THINGS UNBORN Earthlight fine paperback 2001 1st printing. Here it's 2008, on a timeline where Britain is still recovering from 1962's world nuclear war and subsequent "Feudal Wars", both helped and hindered by crowds of the returned dead. FD09.232 4.95


card Orson Scott EARTHBORN - Homecoming 5 Tor near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. The fifth and last volume in Card's sprawling Homecoming saga. More than parable, not quite allegory, Card's far-future religious saga manages, brilliantly, to be at once entertaining, unobjectionable, and edifying FD09.124 2.65
card Orson Scott EARTHFALL - Homecoming 4 Tor near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. The fourth and penultimate book in Card's Homecoming Saga carries the travelers from the planet Harmony back to Earth at last?the first humans to set foot there in 40 million years FD09.125 2.65
Card orson Scott THE CALL OF EARTH - Homecoming 2 Legend fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. Second in Card's science-fiction series set on planet Harmony, whose ruling computer, the Oversoul, is breaking down after 40 million years' service FD09.153 2.95
Card orson Scott THE SHIPS OF EARTH - Homecoming 3 Legend fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. The Oversoul has been breeding humans capable of direct communication; now, prompted by another computer on distant Earth, the Oversoul has gathered the extended family of Nafai to a place in the desert where six starships are preserved FD09.154 2.95
Card Orson Scott WYRMS Legend very good trade paperback 1988 1st print. Lady Patience is a memorable heroine, equally skilled as a diplomat and as an assassin. She is also the rightful Heptarch of the kingdom of Imakulata. FD09.674 1.95


Carter Lin BLACK LEGION OF CALLISTO orbit near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. The heroic tale of John Dark, mysteriously transported from Earth to a fantastic world of sky pirates, evil mind-wizards, and beautiful princesses. FD09.092 1.65
Carter Lin JANDAR OF CALLISTO orbit near fine paperback, 1974 1st printing. Jonathan Dark chances across an ancient ruin deep in the jungle, with a mysterious glowing well at its center. FD09.093 1.65
Carter Lin SKY PIRATES OF CALLISTO orbit near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. Jandar the Alien fears for the safety of the beautiful princess Darloona. FD09.094 1.65


Carter Nick THE MAN WHO SOLD DEATH Tandem very good paperback 1976 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Who was the woman wearing a dead girl's face? FD09.799 2.45
Carter Nick THE DEVIL'S DOZEN Tandem near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. An opium smuggler, a cheap hired gun...... FD09.800 2.75
Carter Nick SEVEN AGAINST GREECE Tandem good paperback 1973 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. The world tottered on the edge of destruction. FD09.801 1.65
Carter Nick THE DEATH STRAIN Tandem near fine paperback 1972 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. The death strain is a lethal virus FD09.802 2.95
Carter Nick THE EYES OF THE TIGER Mayflower near very good paperback 1970 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Nick carter is the top agent of Axe FD09.803 1.65
Carter Nick THE LIVING DEATH Tandem near fine paperback 1972 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. One by one the world's most brilliant scientists were being killed FD09.804 2.65
Carter Nick MACAO Tandem good paperback 1975 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. She was an international tramp with a raging hunger for men FD09.805 1.65
Carter Nick MOSCOW Tandem good paperback 1971 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. He was one of Russia's most skilled assassins FD09.806 1.65
Carter Nick CODE NAME: WEREWOLF Tandem near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Somebody was going to kill Franco! FD09.807 2.65
Carter Nick THE COBRA KILL Tandem very good paperback 1971 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Nick carter loves money, and sex FD09.808 1.95
Carter Nick THE N3 CONSPIRACY Tandem near fine paperback 1976 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Africa torn apart be generations of race hatred and bloody rebellion FD09.809 2.65
Carter Nick TARGET: DOOMSDAY ISLAND Tandem very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. The ageing billionaire was throwing parties rife with pot and sex! FD09.810 2.35
Carter Nick A BULLET FOR FIDEL Tandem very good paperback 1975 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. In the glow of the bedside lamp the lovers talked FD09.811 2.35
Carter Nick OUR AGENT IN ROME IS MISSING Tandem very good paperback 1976 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. In the glow of the bedside lamp the lovers talked FD09.812 1.95
Carter Nick CAMBODIA Tandem very good paperback 1972 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Cambodian terrorist - fanataic, lethal and primed to kill FD09.813 2.35
Carter Nick OPERATION SNAKE Tandem very good paperback 1971 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. High in the Himalayas monstrous evidence pointed to the existence of the yeti FD09.814 1.45
Carter Nick VATICAN VENDETTA Tandem near fine paperback 1977 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. To Italian intelligence, Judas is the faceless killer behind the plot to kill the Pope. FD09.815 2.45
Carter Nick CAIRO Tandem very good paperback 1972 not 1st printing. A Kill Master Spy Chiller. Bloody vengeance in Cairo's underworld FD09.816 1.45


Chalker Jack L THE CYBERNETIC WALRUS - Wonderland Gambit 1 ballantine new B format paperback 1995 1st printing. A corporate takeover forces brilliant computer programmer Cory Maddox to look for another job FD09.076 5.95
Chalker Jack L THE MARCH HARE NETWORK - Wonderland Gambit 2 Ballantine new B format paperback 1996 1st printing. Time after time, life after life, Cory Maddox was being incarnated into worlds he found both familiar and strangely different FD09.077 5.95
Chalker Jack L BALSHAZZAR'S SERPENT Baen Books fine paperback, 2001 1st printing. The search for the legendary planetary system known as the Three Kings occupies starfaring humans FD09.091 4.95
Chalker Jack L THE MOREAU FACTOR Ballantine Books fine paperback, 2000 not 1st printing. A hard-living reporter long past his Pulitzer Prize-winning prime, Chuck Vallone is about to meet a renowned geneticist who needs to clear his conscience. FD09.098 3.95
Chalker Jack L DANCERS IN THE AFTERGLOW Ballantine Books fine paperback 1987 not 1st printing. It would take more than a human and less than a man to save the damned on Ondine FD09.100 4.95
Chalker Jack L THE LABYRINTH OF DREAMS - God Inc 1 Tor near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1987 1st printing. This series tells of a small multi-universe corporation whose inhabitants discovered long ago the pathways to alternate universes--and the resulting profits from such knowledge FD09.102 1.75
Chalker Jack L THE SHADOW DANCERS - God Inc 2 Tor near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1987 1st printing. Two transworld P.I.'s have to stop a drug and a disease that turns humans into shadow dancers FD09.103 2.65
Chalker Jack L THE MAZE IN THE MIRROR - God Inc 3 Tor near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1989 1st printing. Third in the G.O.D. series, this novel features the characters of Sam and Brandy Horowitz. Horowitz, private eye, works for G.O.D., Inc. FD09.104 2.35
Chalker Jack L NINETY TRILLION FAUSTS - Quintara Marathon 3 Ace near fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Arriving at an immense labyrinthian maze of hedgerows, the teams from the thr galactic empires--linked telepathically--prepare to meet the demonic beings known as the Quintara FD09.105 2.35
Chalker Jack L GODS OF THE WELL OF SOULS - Watchers at the Well 3 Ballantine fine paperback 1995 1st printing. Nathan Brazil deals with a clever trap, and Mavra Chang confronts nasty drug smugglers--but these trials are trivial compared to the terror that awaits inside the Well of Souls FD09.106 3.95
Chalker Jack L SHADOW OF THE WELL OF SOULS - Watchers at the Well 2 Ballantine fine paperback 1994 1st printing. After thousands of years of silence, the Well World once again summons Nathan Brazil FD09.107 3.95
Chalker Jack L ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS - Watchers at the Well 1 Ballantine fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Nathan Brazil, guardian of the Well of Souls, and high-tech thief Mavra Chang must decide whether or not to fight to protect the Well World from an unnamed, utterly alien entity FD09.108 3.95
Chalker Jack L A JUNGLE OF STARS Ballantine fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1987 not 1st printing. Encountering The Hunter upon the moment of his death, Paul Carlton Savage accepts an offer of immortality in exchange for his services in a war against The Bromgrev FD09.109 2.95
Chalker Jack L THE WEB OF THE CHOZEN Ballantine fine paperback, 1982 not 1st printing. Explorer/Scout Bar Holliday comes upon an empty ancient colony ship in orbit around a mysterious planet full of a race of herd animals, but no humans. FD09.110 1.85
Chalker Jack L PIRATES OF THE THUNDER - Rings of the master 2 New English Library fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1988 1st printing. Renegades now, they were running for their lives. FD09.113 1.65
Chalker Jack L DANCE BAND ON THE TITANIC Ballantine Books fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. Seven fantastical science fiction stories make up a collection including the title story about an ordinary deckhand determined to save the life of a beautiful ghost FD09.117 2.25
Chalker Jack L A WAR OF SHADOWS Ace fine paperback, 1986 not 1st printing. The most terrifying novel of biological disaster since "The Andromeda Strain" FD09.118 2.25
Chalker Jack L THE SEA FULL OF STARS Ballantine fine paperback, 1999 not 1st printing. Three star travelers--Ming, Ari, and Angel--become enmeshed in a vicious blood-feud between an evil genius and Jeremiah Wong Kincaid, the man who has vowed to destroy him FD09.119 2.25
Chalker Jack L DOWNTIMING THE NIGHT SIDE Tor fine paperback, 1985 1st printing. NSA agent Ron Moosic is assigned to a nuclear power plant - a cover for a secret project sending observers back in time FD09.120 3.65
Chalker Jack L THE RUN TO CHAOS KEEP - Quintara Marathon 2 Ace fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. In this sequel to The Demons at Rainbow Bridge , all intelligent species in the galaxy retain a racial memory of evil beings: horned, red-eyed and cloven-hoofed. FD09.122 3.65
Chalker Jack L THE DEMONS AT RAINBOW BRIDGE - Quintara Marathon 1 Ace near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. On an uninhabited Earth-like planet, a scouting expedition uncovers the perfectly preserved bodies of horned creatures FD09.123 2.35
Chalker Jack L THE HOT WIRED DODO - Wonderland Gambit 3 Ballantine fine trade paperback 1997 1st printing. Reality wasn't what it used to be. Life after life, as man, woman, and child, Cory Maddox was trapped in an endless cycle of ever-changing realities, on the run from his ruthless companions FD09.188 7.95


Chapman Vera THE THREE DAMOSELS Vista near fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Arthurian. The story of three damosels from the Golden Age: Vivian, the 15-year-old niece of the Lady Morgan le Fay; Lynett, unwilling bride of the Round Table knight Gaheris; and Ursulet, daughter of King Arthur and Queen Guinevere FD09.598 2.45


Conway randall SUPERNATURAL STORIES 22 John Spencer SN 22 very good paperback, 1959 1st printing. Features "Out of the Shadows" by Randall Conway FD09.555 3.95


Coppinger John F TERTIARY Lulu near fine trade paperback 2005 1st edition. A tale of two civilizations and a third way. Three palaeontologists find evidence for a Dinosauran civilization and uncover messages and artefacts from 65 million years ago. FD09.485 12.95


Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 225 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition. Interzone issue 225 contains new short stories by Jason Sanford, Rebecca J. Payne (debut – from her first submission!), Lavie Tidhar, Colin Harvey, Jay Lake and Shannon Page. FD09.793 3.75


De Camp L Sprague RIVERS OF TIME Baen fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. A guide for big game hunters, Reginald Rivers leads a group of creationists bent on disproving evolution and an animal rights fanatic back in time to the world of the biggest game of all--dinosaurs FD09.549 6.95


DeFord Miriam Allen XENOGENESIS - Tales of Space and Time Ballantine near fine paperback, 1969 1st print. Short story collection includes: The Daughter of the Tree; The Superior Sex; The Ajeri Diary; Quick to Haste; The Smiling Future; FD09.628 2.95


Dentz Mark S (editor) DEAD SOULS Morrrigan new trade paperback 2009 1st edition. Dead Souls contains twenty five original horror stories that will only ensure the darkness without enfolds you in its cold embrace! FD09.750B 14.95


Dick Philip K THE PRESERVING MACHINE Pan near fine paperback 1972 1st printing. Fourteen of the best from this consistently entertaining writer. FD09.573 4.95
Dick Philip K A SCANNER DARKLY Granada near fine paperback, spine sunned 1985 not 1st printing. A Scanner Darkly is the novel that cuts closest to the bone, drawing on Dick's own experience with illicit chemicals and on his many friends who died through drug misuse FD09.574 4.95
Dick Philip K UBIK Panther fine paperback 1978 not 1st print. Chip works for Glen Runciter's anti-psi security agency, which hires out its talents to block telepathic snooping and paranormal dirty tricks. When its special team tackles a big job on the Moon, something goes badly wrong FD09.620 6.95
Dick Philip K THE WORLD JONES MADE New English Library near fine paperback 1976 1st print. Floyd Jones is sullen, ungainly and quite possibly mad, but he really can see exactly one year into the future. FD09.622 6.95
Dick Philip K THE GAME PLAYERS OF TITAN Sphere near very good paperback 1973 not 1st print. Pete Garden was a bindman, one of the finest game players FD09.646 2.95
Dick Philip K THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH Macfadden near very good paperback 1966 1st print. This is an illusion, make good use of your time, buddy FD09.647 2.95
Dick Philip K GALACTIC POT HEALER Pan near fine paperback 1972 1st print. What could an omnipresent and seemingly omnipotent entity want with a humble pot-healer? Or with the dozens of other odd creatures it has lured to Plowman's Planet? FD09.648 3.95
Dick Philip K & Zelazny Roger DEUS IRAE Sphere near fine paperback 1988 1st print. Short story collection, with an introduction, story notes and an afterword by Philip K Dick FD09.624 6.95
Dick Philip K & Zelazny Roger DEUS IRAE Sphere near fine paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st print. A post holocaust America is very evocatively described, as is the competition between the christian church and the rival church of wrath. FD09.649 4.95


Dickinson Peter THE WEATHERMONGER Puffin fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. This is the time of "The Changes", when the people, hating machines, have gone back to leading primitive lives and are caught in a web of hardship and fear FD09.609 2.95


Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON IN LYONESSE Tor fine paperback, 1999 1st printing. Mathematician Jim Eckert, who has come to live in magical medieval times and can become a dragon at will, becomes an unlikely ally of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table FD09.562 10.95
Dickson Gordon R BEYOND THE DAR AL-HARB Tor near fine paperback, 1985 1st printing. A masterful tale of swordplay and dark magics. FD09.564 3.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON, THE EARL AND THE TROLL Ace near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Finding himself in a parallel universe ruled by magic, Jim Eckert, a twentieth-century college professor, uses his ability to turn into a dragon to fight the Dark Powers that threaten the course of history FD09.565 5.95
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER ASK NOT Sphere near fine paperback 1976 not 1st print. On the sixteen colonized worlds, mankind had changed, evolved into something that was slightly more than human...and slightly less. FD09.610 1.45
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE Sphere near fine paperback 1976 not 1st print. Dorsai 1. Planets were the pawns in their quest for power. FD09.611 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE FAIR MAID OF KENT Tor fine paperback 2001 1st print. The black death has come to England. Jim--now Sir James--Eckert, the time-displaced weredragon, and his lady are trying to devise quarantine and nursing procedures to save their own people FD09.616 10.95
Dickson Gordon R THE FOREVER MAN Orbit fine paperback 1990 1st print. Longstanding hostilities between Earth and the alien Laagi have subsided into an uneasy standoff; then an Earth ship, which vanished during a battle 200 years ago, reappears FD09.617 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE STRANGER Tor fine paperback 1987 1st print. Thirteen short stories. FD09.618 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE DJINN Ace fine paperback 1998 not 1st print. The Eckerts are 20th-century humans trapped in the 14th century, where Jim has discovered that he possesses magical powers. Here, Jim agrees to help his friend Sir Brian Neville-Smythe find the father of Brian's beloved Geronde FD09.619 9.95


Disch Thomas M CAMP CONCENTRATION Panther near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 not 1st printing. The unlikely hero of this piece is Louis Sacchetti, an overweight poet who's serving a five- year prison term for being a "conchie", or conscientious objector, to the ongoing war being fought by the United States FD09.575 4.95
Disch Thomas M 334 Sphere very good paperback, 1974 1st printing. New York in 2021, an overpopulated world where women marry each other and men may become mothers. FD09.576 1.95
Disch Thomas M (Editor) THE RUINS OF EARTH Arrow fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. Ecological catastrophe stories from Ballard, Dick etc FD09.577 2.95


Drake david HAMMERS SLAMMERS - AT ANY PRICE Venture SF 18 near fine paperback 1986 not 1st print. A collection of short stories that begin the almost legendary Hammers Slammers series FD09.614 1.65


Effinger George Alec THE NICK OF TIME New English Library near fine paperback 1987 1st print. Far into the future, Hartstein's graduation present from his grandparents was a wonderful trip into the past. FD09.612 1.95
Effinger George Alec THE BIRD OF TIME New English Library near fine paperback 1988 1st print. Now, in the future, time travel was a lucrative tourist industry. But the time travel industry was keeping one little fact to itself: two percent never came back. FD09.613 1.95


Ellison Harlan PARTNERS IN WONDER Ace near fine paperback, spine sunned 1983 not 1st printing. Here is the first collection of collaborative stories ever created, each deranged vision complete with introduction (in the patented Ellison manner) explaining how the story was written and who gets the blame. FD09.270 3.95
Ellison Harlan ALL THE SOUNDS OF FEAR Panther very good paperback, spine sunned 1973 1st printing. An outstanding collection of Ellison's uniquely mind blowing stories FD09.272 1.35
Ellison Harlan FROM THE LAND OF FEAR Belmont near very good paperback, spine sunned 1974 1st printing. An outstanding collection of Ellison's uniquely mind blowing stories FD09.273 1.35
Ellison Harlan AGAIN DANGEROUS VISIONS - Book 1 Pan near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing. A defining collection FD09.566 2.95
Ellison Harlan AGAIN DANGEROUS VISIONS - Book 2 Pan near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing. A defining collection FD09.567 2.95
Ellison harlan (Editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 1 Sphere fine paperback, spine slightly sunned 1974 1st printing. "What you hold in your hands is more than a book. If we are lucky, it is a revolution" Harlan Ellison FD09.578 10.95
Ellison harlan (Editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 2 Sphere fine paperback, spine slightly sunned 1974 1st printing. "What you hold in your hands is more than a book. If we are lucky, it is a revolution" Harlan Ellison FD09.579 3.95
Ellison harlan (Editor) DANGEROUS VISIONS 3 Sphere fine paperback, spine slightly sunned 1974 1st printing. "What you hold in your hands is more than a book. If we are lucky, it is a revolution" Harlan Ellison FD09.580 3.95


Falk Lee THE VAMPIRES AND THE WITCH. The Phantom 12 Avon near fine paperback 1974 1st print. The Phantom, nemesis of evil doers everywhere, must find his way through a chilling web of superstition, fear and deadly danger. FD09.645 9.95


Fancher Jane S HARMONIES OF THE 'NET Warner fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Desperate to keep the star-spanning 'Net from crashing and wiping out vital data, the politicians and technocrats call upon Stephen Ridenour, the tormented boy genius FD09.234 3.95


Fane bron SUPERNATURAL STORIES 93 John Spencer SN 93 near fine paperback 1964 1st printing. Features "The walking Shadow" by bron Fane FD09.343 3.95


Fanthorpe Lionel SUPERNATURAL STORIES 49 John Spencer SN 49 very good paperback 1961 1st printing. Features "Centurion's vengeance" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.351 3.95
Fanthorpe Lionel OUT OF THE DARKNESS John Spencer SN 35 near fine paperback, 1960 1st printing. Could an Egyptian curce travel across the world and the centuries? FD09.557 4.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 38 John Spencer SN 38 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Featuring "The Whirlwind of Death" by Fanthorpe FD09.326 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 37 John Spencer SN 37 nera fine paperback 1960 1st printing. Features "werwolf at large" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.331 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 13 John Spencer SN 13 near very good paperback 1957 1st printing. Features "Secret of the Snows" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.332 3.95
Fanthorpe R L OUT OF THIS WORLD 15 John Spencer SN 15 very good paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "Watchers of the Forest" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.334 5.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 73 John Spencer SN 73 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Features "Sands of Eternity" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.338 3.95
Fanthorpe R L OUT OF THIS WORLD 17 John Spencer SN 17 very good paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "Call of the Werewolf" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.339 5.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 53 John Spencer SN 53 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. Features "Chariot of Apollo" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.344 3.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 20 John Spencer SN 20 very good paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "Death Note" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.348 5.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 12 John Spencer SN 12 very good paperback 1957 1st printing. Features "Resurgam" by R L fanthorpe FD09.359 5.95
Fanthorpe R L SUPERNATURAL STORIES 23 John Spencer SN 23 about good paperback, spine taped covers creased 1959 1st printing. Features "Mermaid reef" by R L Fanthore FD09.554 1.95
Fanthorpe R L THE GOLDEN CHALICE John Spencer SN 50 fine paperback, 1961 1st printing. To inhale the dealdy vapours was to walk into the unknown FD09.561 4.95


Farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD and other stories Panther fine paperback 1981 1st printing. This collection of stories begins with the "Riverworld" novelette, 100 pages of acopalyptic Truth from the mouths of resurrectees who were, on Earth, personally acquainted with the Saviour FD09.263 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose DARE Quartet near fine paperback 1977 not 1st printing. In the sixteenth century some English colonists and American Indians were kidnapped by space-faring aliens called the Arra and put on a planet inhabited by another race of aliens known as the hostrels FD09.264 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE GATE OF TIME Orbit very good paperback 1977 not 1st printing. A Red Indian airman goes AWOL into a parallel universe FD09.265 1.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE WIND WHALES OF ISHMAEL Quartet fine paperback 1973 1st printing. This novel propels Ishmael of Moby Dick fame for the mast of the ship Rachel, sailing the South Seas in 1842, into the far, far future of Earth FD09.266 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE LAVALITE WORLD Sphere fine paperback 1979 1st printing. The Lavalite World is a world of slow but constant change. FD09.267 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER LOG OF PHILEAS FOGG Hamlyn near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. About a hundred years ago, a group of mutant supermen began playing a major role in our affairs. It is no accident that Tarzan, Sherlock Holmes, Captain Nemo, and Doc Savage were (are?) contemporaries FD09.268 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose (Editor) QUEST TO RIVERWORLD Warner near fine paperback 1993 not 1st printing. By the banks of a ten-million-mile river, everyone who has ever died enjoys a new life, in a collection of science fiction stories--by Harry Turtledove etc FD09.269 9.95


Fenn Janine CONSORTS OF HEAVEN - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition, press release. When a naked, amnesiac stranger is found outside a remote highland village, he is taken in by Kerin, a widow whose unconventional ways are tolerated because her son Damaru is 'skytouched' FD09.065 9.95


Folsom Allan DAY OF CONFESSION Warner very good paperback 1999 not 1st printing. This massive thriller pits a scheming prince of the Church who believes he was once Alexander the Great against the Addison brothers--Harry, a Hollywood lawyer, and Danny, a Vatican priest. FD09.596 1.45


Foster Alan Dean CAT-A-LYST Ace fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Eager for adventure, movie star Jason Carter tags along on a treasure hunt in Peru where he and his friend discover a lost civilization intent on conquering the world FD09.252 3.95
Foster Alan Dean GLORY LANE New English Library fine paperback 1989 1st printing. A bored punk rocker, a dumb beauty interested only in shopping and a no-hoper craving acceptance are the unlikely trio who hold the fate of the universe in their hands FD09.253 3.95
Foster Alan Dean SENTENCED TO PRISM New English Library fine paperback, small nick to head of spine 1988 1st printing. A new world has been discovered. A new world which is silicon based rather than carbon based FD09.254 2.95
Foster Alan Dean VOYAGE TO THE CITY OF THE DEAD New English Library fine paperback 1987 not 1st printing. A tale of two scientists who take a boat journey up a giant river in an interestingly populated world FD09.255 2.95
Foster Alan Dean WHO NEEDS ENEMIES? Orbit fine paperback 1986 1st printing. Here are a dozen stories (one fantasy, the rest sf), all previously published FD09.256 1.95
Foster Alan Dean SPLINTER OF THE MIND'S EYE Sphere near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Luke Skywalker expected trouble when he volunteered to follow Princess Leia on her mission to the planet Circarpous FD09.257 1.65
Foster Alan Dean WITH FRIENDS LIKE THESE Ballantine fine paperback 1992 not 1st printing. Twelve stories of science fiction and interstellar adventure include Space Opera, He, Dream Done Green, Why Johnny Can't Speed, and The Emoman FD09.258 6.95
Foster Alan Dean IMPOSSIBLE PLACES Ballantine fine paperback 2002 1st printing. In this collection of twenty brilliant odysseys of the imagination, Foster once again soars beyond the limits of reality?where the real thrills begin. FD09.259 5.95
Foster Alan Dean THE METROGNOME Ballantine fine paperback 1990 1st printing. Forget what you thought you knew about the universe and enter the fantastic world of master storyteller Alan Dean Foster FD09.260 5.95
Foster Alan Dean QUOZL New English Library fine paperback 1991 1st printing. A race of furry bunnies descends to the earth, little knowing that the planet is already inhabited. They set out to encounter humankind, with unusual and humorous consequences. FD09.261 4.95
Foster Alan Dean CYBER WAY orbit fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Vernon Moody is a modern cop who likes to catch killers the modern way - with computers and common sense. FD09.262 4.95
Foster Alan Dean MIDWORLD Orbit near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Born was a child of the rain forest that covered Midworld, part of the primitive society that the peaceful jungle planet had sustained for hundreds of years. FD09.306 12.95
Foster Alan Dean THE I INSIDE Warner fine paperback copy, spine sunned 1997 not 1st print. When a young design engineer begins unauthorized travel, violation of secret areas, and assuming aliases, even the omnipotent Colligatarch computer, ruler of Earth for more than a century, can not determine his motive FD09.699 2.95
Foster Alan Dean JED THE DEAD Ace fine paperback copy, spine sunned 1997 1st print. Forging an unlikely friendship with the three-eyed, six-limbed, alien corpse named Jed, Ross Ed Hager journeys with his new companion throughout the world, catching the attention of the government FD09.700 2.95
Foster Alan Dean LIFE FORM Ace fine paperback copy, 1995 1st print. When nine scientists discover a faraway planet that is miraculously like Earth, they immediately move in for a closer look but discover that nothing is as it actually seems and their survival will be challenged FD09.701 2.95
Foster Alan Dean GREENTHIEVES Orbit fine paperback copy, 1994 1st print. The theft of three shipments of priceless pharmaceuticals from the Braun-Ives corporation has left the local police dumbfounded. Enter Broderick Manz FD09.702 1.95
Foster Alan Dean PHYLOGENESIS Ballantine Books fine paperback copy, 2000 not 1st print. As the leaders of the humans and the insectlike Thranx work to establish relations with one another, Desvendapur, a bored Thranx poet, runs off to find his muse and meets con man Cheelo Montoya FD09.703 1.95
Foster Alan Dean CODGERSPACE Ace fine paperback copy, spine sl sunned 1992 1st print. When every artificially intelligent machine ceases to function and begins to search for a non-human higher intelligence, an alien threat to humans and machines endangers the galaxy, and it is up to five senior citizens to save it FD09.715 3.95
Foster Alan Dean DIRGE - Foundation of the Commonwealth 2 Ballantine fine paperback copy 2001 1st print. Human relations with the insect-like aliens, the Thranx, are undermined by the arrival of a new humanoid alien species that is more aesthetically pleasing FD09.717 2.65
Foster Alan Dean FOR LOVE OF MOTHER NOT Ballantine fine paperback copy 1991 not 1st print. Flinx travels on a flying snake across the strange world of Moth in order to rescue his foster mother from kidnappers FD09.718 2.45
Foster Alan Dean THE TAR-AIYM KRANG Ballantine fine paperback copy 1990 not 1st print. A pickpocket living on the beautiful winged planet of Moth, Flinx, a young orphan and his mini-dragon Pip become trapped in a web of conspiracy and murder when Flinx steals a starmap from a corpse FD09.719 1.95
Foster Alan Dean DIUTURNITY'S DAWN - Founding of the Commonwealth 3 Ballantine fine paperback copy 2003 1st print. The conclusion to the Founding of the Commonwealth trilogy cements the affinity of humans and the insectlike Thranx. FD09.720 1.95
Foster Alan Dean THE SPOILS OF WAR - The Damned 3 Ballantine fine paperback copy 1994 1st print. As the galactic war between the Weave and the Amplitur reaches its final stage, a young scholar fascinated with the study of the war-loving human race overcomes her own species' aversion to violence FD09.721 5.95
Foster Alan Dean THE FALSE MIRROR - The Damned 2 Ballantine fine paperback copy 1993 1st print. As war rages on between the Amplitur and the union of races known as the Weave, Ranji--an Ashregan warrior trained from birth to battle humans--is captured FD09.722 3.95
Foster Alan Dean A CALL TO ARMS - The Damned 1 Ballantine fine paperback copy 1992 1st print. This promising new series depicts galactic warfare on a grand scale, encompassing untold numbers of races and worlds on both sides, and lasting hundreds of years. FD09.723 3.95
Foster Alan Dean SLIPT Ace fine paperback copy 1987 not 1st print. Living next to a toxic chemical dump is Jake Pickett, the magic man. He can turn bullets to dust or collapse skyscrapers with his mind. FD09.724 3.95
Foster Alan Dean & Russell Eric Frank DESIGN FOR GREAT DAY Tor fine paperback copy 1996 1st print. When a strange starship mysteriously arrives at a distant alien planet, bearing only a single human and his bee-like companion, with a message to end an all-out war or face the consequences, the powerful overlord dismisses them FD09.716 2.65


Frazetta Frank THE FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA Peacock Press very good outsize paperback 1975 1st edition. In the art of fantastic illustration the work of Frazetta stands alone - unique in the effectiveness of its lushly sensuous exaggeration, powerful and dramatic, with a sure sense of composition FD09.781 18.95
Frazetta Frank FRANK FRAZETTA Book 2 Pan Books very good outsize paperback 1977 1st edition. In the art of fantastic illustration the work of Frazetta stands alone - unique in the effectiveness of its lushly sensuous exaggeration, powerful and dramatic, with a sure sense of composition FD09.782 7.95


Friesner Esther WISHING SEASON Baen just about good paperback 1996 1st printing. Before graduating from magic school, Khalid, a young genie, is allowed to inhabit his first lamp, but he forgets to restrict his master to three wishes FD09.242 1.45
Friesner Esther MAJYK BY HOOK OR CROOK Ace fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Before graduating from magic school, Khalid, a young genie, is allowed to inhabit his first lamp, but he forgets to restrict his master to three wishes FD09.243 4.95
Friesner Esther MAJYK BY ACCIDENT Ace fine paperback 1993 1st printing. Bumbling magic student Kender Gangle sets off a calamitous chain of events when he chases an earth cat named Scandal into a cloud and finds himself the quarry of a jealous wizard FD09.244 4.95
Friesner Esther THE SHERWOOD GAME Baen fine paperback 1995 1st printing. Carl Sherwood, a computer whiz who lives in a dream world to escape his geekiness, becomes more and more wrapped up in the new Virtual Reality program that he is designing, until the Reality starts becoming more than Virtual FD09.246 4.95
Friesner Esther SPHYNXES WILD Signet fine paperback 1989 not 1st printing. A sphynx takes human form and heads to Atlantic City where she causes pandemonium for everyone at the gaming tables FD09.247 3.95
Friesner Esther ELF DEFENCE Headline very good paperback 1989 1st printing. When magic meets reality anything can happen FD09.248 1.45
Friesner Esther MAJYK BY DESIGN Ace fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Inexperienced as a wizard, Kendar Gangle nevertheless takes on the investigation of Orbix's foremost male model, Curio FD09.250 6.95
Friesner Esther (Editor) ALIEN PREGNANT BY ELVIS Daw Book 955 fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Closet readers of the National Enquirer and its sister tabloids, as well as fans of comic literature, will enjoy these 37 original, mostly lighthearted tales of Elvis, Bigfoot, UFOs, and alien conspiracies FD09.249 6.95


Gaiman & Stewart (Editors) TEMPS Roc fine paperback 1991 1st printing. These stories are all set in a comic strip world where superheroes are common. FD09.237 3.45
Gaiman & Stewart (Editors) EURO TEMPS Roc near fine paperback 1992 1st printing. European unification has brought new and challenging roles for the Talented Temps FD09.238 5.95


Gallagher J V GAMEWORLD Headline fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. A hilarious new fantasy FD09.221 1.85


Gardner Craig Shaw BATMAN Futura fine paperback 1989 1st printing. Here is the novelization of the blockbuster Warner Brothers summer movie of 1989, Batman FD09.024 1.95


Gibson & Sterling THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE Gollancz near fine paperback 2003 1st printing. The computer age has arrived a century ahead of time with Charles Babbage's perfection of his Analytical Engine. FD09.362 2.95


Gibson William BURNING CHROME Voyager fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing. The author's first collection of short stories set in the Sprawl, the landscape of "Neuromancer". Cybernetics, biotech and the communication web are constant themes throughout FD09.164 2.95
Gibson William VIRTUAL LIGHT Viking fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. Berry Rydell, an ex-cop, signs on with IntenSecure Armed Response in Los Angeles. He finds himself on a collision course that results in a desperate romance, and a journey into the ecstasy and dread FD09.189 3.95


Gilman george G EDGE - BLOOD RUN New English Library near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.817 2.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Slaughter Road New English Library near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.818 2.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Vengeance valley New English Library near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.819 2.95
Gilman george G EDGE - The Final Shot New English Library near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.820 2.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Ten Thousand Dollars, American New English Library near fine paperback 1975 not 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.821 3.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Sioux Uprising New English Library near fine paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.822 1.95
Gilman george G EDGE - Vengeance is Black New English Library near fine paperback 1974 not 1st printing. Edge is a new kind of Western hero. Edge is a man alone FD09.823 1.95


Goulart Ron VAMPIRELLA - BLOODSTALK Sphere near fine paperback 1976 1st printing. Vampirella is her name and she lusts for blood FD09.837 7.95
Goulart Ron VAMPIRELLA - On Alien Wings Sphere very good paperback 1976 1st printing. Vampirella, she must kill or die FD09.838 6.95
Goulart Ron VAMPIRELLA - Deadwalk Sphere near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. Vampirella, a prisoner on our planet, she must drink blood to survive. FD09.839 7.95


Grafton Sue O IS FOR OUTLAW Macmillan near fine trade paperback 1999 1st edition. Wise-cracking, staunchly independent and chronically curious, Grafton's gritty gumshoe, Kinsey Millhone is back. FD09.484 4.95


Greenland Colin TAKE BACK PLENTY Grafton near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. It is carnival time on Mars, but Tabitha Jute isn't partying. FD09.017 1.45
Greenland Colin MOTHER OF PLENTY Voyager near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. When Tabitha stole the Starship Plenty, she had no idea what it would come to mean FD09.019 2.65
Greenland Colin HARM'S WAY Harper Collins near fine paperback 1993 1st printing. Sophie was brought up on the docks of High Haven where her father, Jacob, is the nightwatchman FD09.020 1.65
Greenland Colin SEASONS OF PLENTY Tabitha Jute 2 Voyager fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Space Captain Tabitha Jute is the hero of the solar system. She has defeated the Capellan overlords and liberated the gigantic alien spaceship known as Plenty FD09.415 3.95


Grinnell, Carter & High Philip E DESTINATION SATURN & INVADER ON MY BACK Ace Double H-85 very good paperback 1968 1st print. Saturn. When identical planet-kings meet, one must be a Saturnian. Invader. They dared not look at the sky. FD09.626 6.95


Hamilton Peter F THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST - Night's Dawn 2 Macmillan near fine trade paperback, 1997 not 1st printing. The second volume in the "Night's Dawn" trilogy. An ancient menace has escaped from Lalonde, shattering the Confederation's existence FD09.126 6.95
Hamilton Peter F A SECOND CHANCE AT EDEN Warner fine paperback, 1999 1st printing. The collection is chronological in sequence, starting with the early days when affinity is a cutting edge technology and taking the reader through it's rapid development as it forms a fundamental part of civilization FD09.141 4.95
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Emergence Warner fine paperback, 1997 not 1st printing. It is the late 26th century and humanity's thriving culture spans 200 planets. The usual squabbles and disagreements continue, but generally everyone gets along and lives well as humanity's outward expansion continues apace FD09.142 4.95
Hamilton Peter F THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION - Expansion Warner near fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. An epic science fiction saga is set in a primitive world of the distant future, where two groups battle for hegemony FD09.143 4.95


Hansby J J SUPERNATURAL STORIES 28 John Spencer SN 28 near fine paperback 1959 1st printing. Features "The Creature in the depths" by J J Hansby FD09.356 4.95


Harrison harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Tor fine paperback copy 1985 2nd printing. This book is a science fiction comedy about a motley group of movie makers who travel to the eleventh century to film a Viking adventure FD09.420 1.95
Harrison harry GALACTIC DREAMS Legend fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. A dozen stories, including an adventure never before published featuring the galactic hero Bill, demonstrate the versatile talents of this prolific sf veteran author FD09.4229 3.95
Harrison harry THE QE2 IS MISSING Futura fine paperback 1980 1st printing. The most mystifying thriller of the sea since the "Marie Celeste" FD09.423 2.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL Ballantine fine paperback 2001 1st printing. It's 1863 and perfidious Albion is making a comeback via the Pacific, establishing a Mexican beachhead and planning attacks on united America's "soft underbelly" in the Gulf of Mexico. FD09.424 2.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES TRIUMPHANT Ballantine fine paperback 2001 1st printing. What if the American Civil War had been interrupted by a British invasion that persuaded the States to reunite? Harry Harrison's Stars and Stripes Triumphant is book three in the resulting alternate-history sequence FD09.425 2.95
Harrison harry RETURN TO EDEN - uncorrected proof copy Bantam near fine proof copy 1988 1st edition. The conflict between the human Tanu and the reptilian Yilane reaches a climax as the two implacable enemies face each other in a battle for the destinies of their races FD09.428 14.95
Harrison Harry A STAINLESS STEEL TRIO Tor new trade paperback 1997 1st printing. Omnibus of A Stainless Steel Rat Is Born/The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted/The Stainless Steel Rat Sings the Blues FD09.448Q 6.95
Harrison Harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS benbella new trade paperback 2006 1st printing. Omnibus of A Stainless Steel Rat Is Born/The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted/The Stainless Steel Rat Sings the Blues FD09.449 4.95
Harrison harry WINTER IN EDEN - proof copy Bantam very good uncorrected proof copy 1986 1st edition. A new ice age threatens Earth. Facing extinction, the dinosaurs must employ their mastery of biology to swiftly reconquer human territory. FD09.458 9.95
Harrison harry MAKE ROOM! MAKE ROOM! penguin very good paperback 1967 1st printing. 1999 - automation, total welfare, and weekends on the moon . or an overcrowded world that knows that the dawn of the new century is the edge of disaster FD09.459 2.95
Harrison harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL HURRAH! Tor near fine paperback 1981 1st printing. Alternate History SF. The greatest engineering feat in the history of the british Empire. FD09.460 3.95
Harrison harry INVASION EARTH - Illustrated edition Ace fine paperback 1983 1st printing. The object appeared over the Pacific, moving so fast that it was over Arizona before the supersonic shock of its passing was felt. FD09.461 3.95
Harrison harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE Bantam fine paperback 1968 1st printing. The space probe returned to earth carrying a cargo of death! FD09.462 3.95
Harrison harry RETURN TO EDEN Bantam near fine paperback 1989 1st printing. Now, in Return to Eden, Harrison brings the epic trilogy to a stunning conclusion FD09.463 2.95
Harrison harry INVASION: EARTH Ace fine trade paperback 1982 1st printing. The object appeared over the Pacific, moving so fast that it was over Arizona before the supersonic shock of its passing was felt. FD09.465 3.95
Harrison harry CAPTIVE UNVERSE Sphere very good paperback 1978 1st printing. The valley was isolated in time and space, a land of barbarous science and human sacrifice FD09.468 1.35
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RATS REVENGE Sphere near fine paperback 1980 not 1st printing. The second adventure of slippery Jim diGriz the Robin Hood of the far future, robbing the rich to give to the even richer...himself. FD09.469 1.35
Harrison harry STAINLESS STEEL VISION Tor near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. These 12 tales, drawn from his 40-year career, have all the fast-moving plots, outrageous alien characters and general fun of the genre FD09.470G 1.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD Sphere fine paperback 1980 not 1st printing. Someone was tampering with time. altering the past to eliminate the present! FD09.471 2.95
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL Tor fine paperback 1997 1st printing. Slippery Jim DiGriz, alias the "Stainless Steel Rat," is the galaxy's greatest con artist and thief, and now he sets out to expose a crooked religious cult, even if it means going to Hell itself. FD09.472 2.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES TRIUMPHANT New English Library fine paperback 2002 1st printing. What if the American Civil War had been interrupted by a British invasion that persuaded the States to reunite? Harry Harrison's Stars and Stripes Triumphant is book three in the resulting alternate-history sequence FD09.473 3.95
Harrison harry ONE KING'S WAY Legend fine paperback 1994 1st printing. A sequel to "The Hammer and the Cross" which continues the story of Shef Sigvarthsson, god-chosen warrior and mystic FD09.474C 3.95
Harrison harry STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL Ballantine fine paperback 2001 1st printing. It's 1863 and perfidious Albion is making a comeback via the Pacific, establishing a Mexican beachhead and planning attacks on united America's "soft underbelly" in the Gulf of Mexico FD09.475 2.95
Harrison harry A REBEL IN TIME Tor fine paperback 1983 1st printing. All colonels want to win wars, but this one wants to win a war fought over 100 years ago! FD09.476 2.95
Harrison harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! Gollancz fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. A metal highway under the sea is no longer a dream. Captain Augustine Washington and his team of navvies are already driving the tunnel under the Atlantic in an heroic feat of construction. FD09.519 6.95
Harrison Harry RETURN TO EDEN - signed, proof copy Bantam Books very good uncorreted proof copy 1988 1st edition, SIGNED by H Harrison. The conflict between the human Tanu and the reptilian Yilane reaches a climax as the two implacable enemies face each other in a battle for the destinies of their races FD09.601 19.95
Harrison harry & McAllister Bruce (Editor) THERE WON'T BE WAR Tor fine paperback 1991 1st printing. A collection of short stories by well-known science-fiction writers, all of which share an antiwar theme FD09.470 2.95
Harrison harry & Minsky marvin THE TURING OPTION Roc fine paperback 1993 1st printing. The world's foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet FD09.466a 2.95
Harrison harry & Stover Leon STONEHENGE - Where Atlantis Died Tor fine paperback copy 1983 1st printing. This is a bloody fantasy novel dealing with the Celts, ancient Mycenae and Crete. FD09.419A 1.95
Harrison harry & Stover leon STONEHENGE Sphere near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. " Stonehenge" is a full blooded historical with tales of warriors and battles in a time before recorded histo FD09.467 1.95
Harrison Harry (editor) THE LIGHT FANTASTIC - SF Classics from the Mainstream Scribners very good trade paperback 1971 1st printing. Collects 13 stories by what are regarded primarily as "mainstream" authors. Printed wrappers, 216 pages FD09.504 4.95
Harrison Harry (editor) THE YEAR 2000 Berkley fine paperback 1972 1st edition. A thirteen man power crystal ball, this is the year 2000, do you like what you see? FD09.606 1.45


Hawke Simon BATMAN - TO STALK A SPECTRE Warner near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Drug Lord Caught By U.S. Commandos! Desiderio Garcia to Stand Trial in the U.S.! The headlines-and the authorities-are jubilant, but not for long FD09.034 3.95
Hawke Simon THE NAUTILUS SANCTION - Time Wars 5 Headline fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. Time travel can be extremely hazardous to your health FD09.127 2.45
Hawke Simon THE ZENDA VENDETTA - Time Wars 4 Headline fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. This is a humorous and well written series about a group of Time Commandos whose mission is to prevent other time travellers from causing damage to history FD09.128 2.45
Hawke Simon THE PIMPERNEL PLOT - Time Wars 3 Headline fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. The Time Commandos are initially briefed that they have to correct a mistake caused by an individual from the future who has accidentally caused the death of Sir Percy Blakeney, the Scarlet Pimpernel FD09.129 2.45
Hawke Simon THE ARGONAUT AFFAIR - Time Wars 7 Headline fine paperback, 1989 1st printing. In "The Argonaut Affair," seventh of Simon Hawke's 12 "Time Wars" novels, the Time Commandos face monsters, rival versions of themselves from another timeline, and rogue terrorists FD09.130 2.45
Hawke Simon THE KHYBER CONNECTION - Time Wars 6 Headline fine paperback, spine sunned 1989 1st printing. The Time Commandos find themselves dealing with a serious "Timestream Split" against the backdrop of a historicaly real incident from the early life of Winston Churchill and some of Rudyard Kipling's fictional characters FD09.131 2.45
Hawke Simon THE CLEOPATRA CRISIS - Time Wars 11 Ace fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. The Time Commandos have to ensure that the conquests, affair with Cleopatra, and eventual assassination of Julius Caesar go to plan. FD09.132 14.95
Hawke Simon THE DRACULA CAPER - Time Wars 8 Ace fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. The Time Commandos meet the creators of Count Dracula, "The Time Machine" and Sherlock Holmes FD09.135 9.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF CAMELOT Warner fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. As anarchy rages in the ruins of Earth, Tom Malory battles urban rioters and encounters Merlin, history's greatest wizard, who has returned to Earth to save humanity FD09.136 7.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF SANTA FE Warner fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. An ancient evil haunts New Mexico and Wyrdrune finds his strangest allies yet. FD09.137 7.95
Hawke Simon THE INADEQUATE ADEPT Warner fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. Trapped in a parallel universe, reluctant sorcerer Marvin Brewster must stop an evil wizard who has captured a time machine. FD09.138 7.95
Hawke Simon THE SHAPECHANGER SCENARIO - Psychodrome 2 Ace very good paperback, 1988 1st printing. It's not who wins or loses, it's who lives or dies. FD09.144 1.95
Hawke Simon THE RELUCTANT SORCERER Warner fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Bumbling genius Dr. Marvin Brewster is transported to an alternate universe--populated by leprechauns, giants, elves, dragons, unicorns, walking bushes, and talking chamberpots FD09.145 5.95
Hawke Simon THE WHIMS OF CREATION Warner fine paperback, 1995 1st printing. The inhabitants of the artificial world called "The Agamemnon" are suddenly overrun with fairies, unicorns, dwarves and dragons FD09.146 5.95
Hawke Simon THE AMBIVALENT MAGICIAN Warner fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Trapped in a parallel universe, Dr Marvin Brewster marshals his renegade nation of brigands, dragons, trolls, vampire elves and the runesword Dwarfkabob, to challenge the evil wizard Warrick FD09.147 5.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF LOVECRAFT'S CAFE Warner fine paperback, spine sunned 1993 1st printing. In order to survive a necromantic ambush, the mystic Runestones merge Wyrdrune the bumbling warlock, cockney kid Billy Slade, immortal king Gorlois, deadly Mordred, and the great Merlin into one being FD09.148 5.95
Hawke Simon THE SAMURAI WIZARD Warner fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. Akiro Katayama, a sorcerer agent who solves crimes involving magic in twenty-third century Japan, enlists Japan's greatest wizard and a streetwise homicide detective to help him find out who is responsible for a series of murders of women FD09.149 3.95
Hawke Simon THE TIMEKEEPER CONSPIRACY - Time Wars 2 Headline near fine paperback, 1987 1st printing. The Time Commandos are dispatched to Paris and meet Richelieu and the Three Musketeers FD09.150 3.95
Hawke Simon THE IVANHOE GAMBIT - Time Wars 1 Headline near fine paperback, 1987 1st printing. Sometimes Sergeant Major Lucas Priest wondered why he had enlisted in the U.S. Army Temporal Corps. Fighting in the Time Wars wasn't the easiest way to make a living FD09.151 2.95
Hawke Simon PSYCHODROME Ace near fine paperback, 1987 1st printing. It's the twenty-fifth century, and Psychodrome is all the rage. But for Arkady O'Toole, it is a way out of his sad existence. FD09.152 3.95
Hawke Simon THE LAST WIZARD Questar fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. After following Wydrune, Kira, Billy, and Modred through numerous victories and losses, it was nice to understand a little more about the insight of one of Hawke's most ingenious characters FD09.161 9.95


Hoyle Fred OSSIAN'S RIDE Ensign Book near fine paperback, 1974 1st printing. What earthly science could account for the fantastic buildings, the moving mountains, that Ireland was hiding behind its Erin Curtain?" FD09.160 1.95
Hoyle Trevor BLAKE'S 7 Sphere fine paperback, 1977 1st printing. The tale of the Galactic Freedom fighters led by Roj Blake FD09.155 3.95
Hoyle Trevor BLAKE'S 7 - Scorpio Attack BBC fine paperback, 1981 1st printing. Blake's Seven - they fight for the freedom of space FD09.156 5.95
Hoyle Trevor BLAKE'S 7 - Project Avalon Arrow near fine paperback, 1979 1st printing. Blake's Seven alone against the might of the federation, an army of androids and Project Avalon FD09.157 2.95
Hoyle Trevor & Elliot John ANDROMEDA BREAKTHROUGH Corgi near fine paperback, 1975 Reissue. Both the computer and the woman were the products of an alien intelligence. FD09.158 2.95
Hoyle Trevor & Elliot John A FOR ANDROMEDA Corgi near fine paperback, 1975 Reissue. The story starts with Fleming, a radio astronomer, detecting an intelligent signal from space. It is discovered that squeezed in between the simple signal is an enormous amount of information FD09.159 2.95


Jeter K W INFERNAL DEVICES Grafton near fine paperback, spine sunned 1988 1st printing. A mad Victorian fantasy FD09.219 11.95
Jeter K W MORLOCK NIGHT Grafton fine paperback, spine sunned 1989 1st printing. A futuristic adventure completing the epic story of the Time Machine with the Murlocks as its riders and London as their new hunting ground for human cattle FD09.220 29.95


Kimbriel Katharine Eliska HIDDEN FIRES Warner fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. Katherine is a wonderful wordsmith. In Hidden Fires, she continues to develop the characters and world of Nuala FD09.223 3.85


Kirby Josh IN THE GARDEN OF UNEARTHLY DELIGHTS Paper Tiger near fine outsize paperback 1991 1st edition. With his unbounded imagination, and taste for turning the laws of nature on their head, painter Josh Kirby has become a favorite of science fiction authors and a top-flight creator of wickedly clever film posters. FD09.777 9.95


Koontz dean R BEASTCHILD - Venture Science Fiction. August 1970 Mercury Press near fine digest magazine 1970 1st print. Complete novel "Beastchild" by Dean Koontz. FD09.650 12.95


Kreuger Ken (Editor) Housman Clemence FANTASY CLASSICS 2 - The Werewolf Fantasy House very good outsize illustrated paperback 1973 1st print. Full magazine-sized edition of the Housman novel. Also includes the story "The Diamond Lens" by Fitz James O'Brien FD09.493 6.95
Kreuger Ken (Editor) Leath Robert Neal FANTASY CLASSICS 3 - The Obsidian Ape Fantasy House very good outsize illustrated paperback 1973 1st print. In addition to the title novel, this issue contains the 1915 short story classic "True History of the Hare and the Tortoise" by Lord Dunsany and "Lives of Highwaymen, Pirates and Robbers" by Sawney Beane. FD09.494 6.95
Kreuger Ken (Editor) Machen Arthur FANTASY CLASSICS 1 - THE TERROR Fantasy House very good outsize illustrated paperback 1973 1st print. Full magazine-sized edition of the Machen novel. Also includes the story "The Elixir of Life" (1922) by Richard Garnett reprinted in its original form (from WEIRD TALES?) with woodcuts by Lee Brown Coye and a short bit by Sir John Mandeville FD09.492 5.95


Lafferty R A PAST MASTER Ace very good paperback 1968 not 1st printing. The golden planet, Astrobe, was perfect, it was Utopia but.... FD09.022 1.95


Langford & Pratchett TERRY PRATCHETT'S DISCWORLD QUIZBOOK - The Unseen University Challenge Vista fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. The questions have been compiled by Mr David Langford, who knows quite as much - and arguably more - about the Discworld as its Creator, and Terry Pratchett has provided an Introduction FD09.111 4.85


Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE PANGALACTIC PAGEANT OF PULCHRITUDE Baen Books fine paperback 1987 not 1st printing. All work and no play makes Retief a dull boy FD09.168 3.95
Laumer keith THE ULTIMAX MAN Baen Books fine paperback 1987 1st printing. An alien abducts a common criminal for an experiment - to imbue him with all of the knowledge and skills of human history...to make him a true superman; the Ultimax Man FD09.169 2.95
Laumer keith THE BREAKING EARTH Tor very good paperback 1988 not 1st printing. In The Breaking Earth, Keith is at his best. The plot has more twist and turns then a slinky. FD09.172 5.95
Laumer keith THE UNDEFEATED Dell very good paperback 1974 1st printing. Short story selection, four long shorts FD09.173 5.95
Laumer keith RETIEF IN THE RUINS Baen near fine paperback 1986 1st printing. Three novellas including "There is a Tide" and "The Woomy" FD09.174 2.95
Laumer keith KNIGHT OF DELUSIONS Tor very good paperback 1988 2nd printing. Florin would be happy to face reality, if he could figure out what was real. FD09.175 3.95
Laumer keith TIME TRAP baen fine paperback 1987 1st printing. A Coast Guard cutter rescues a 16th century Portugese galleon FD09.176 3.95
Laumer keith THE GLORY GAME Popular Library very good paperback 1973 1st printing. Commodore Tan Dalton, of Terra's Space Navy, is approached by the Softliners, politicians who want to avoid war with the Hukk invaders at all costs. FD09.177 2.35
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE RASCALS Baen fine paperback 1993 1st printing. Terran diplomat and interplanetary troubleshooter Jame Retief must stop the belligerent, five-eyed Groaci from invading the beleaguered planet of Bloor FD09.178 4.95
Laumer keith REWARD FOR RETIEF Baen near fine paperback 1989 1st printing. Retief's latest assignment is on Zany-Doo FD09.179 3.95
Laumer keith THE RETURN OF RETIEF Baen fine paperback 1985 2nd printing. Planet after planet fell to the Ree FD09.180 3.95
Laumer keith THE STAR TREASURE Baen fine paperback 1986 1st printing. He had nothing to do with the murder, it was a set-up, but who was behind it? FD09.181 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF: DIPLOMAT AT ARMS Baen fine paperback 1987 1st printing. More adventures of the Galaxy's most undiplomatic diplomat FD09.182 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF TO THE RESCUE Baen fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Is there a diplomat in the house? FD09.185 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE WARLORDS Baen fine paperback 1986 1st printing. Terrans a la mode? only one man stands between the aliens and their all too human hors d'ouevres FD09.187 3.95
Laumer Keith THE SHAPE CHANGER Ace near fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1984 not 1st printing, the third Lafayette O'Leary story FD09.193 2.95
Laumer Keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Coronet very good paperback 1979 1st printing, the second Lafayette O'Leary story FD09.194 1.45
Laumer Keith A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Coronet very good paperback 1977 1st printing, The action is first-rate, the science fiction concepts are solid and well-thought out...and exciting. FD09.195 1.65
Laumer Keith EARTHBLOOD Coronet very good paperback 1979 1st printing, One man's struggle to find his destiny in a future where the very existence of Earth is a legend that few believe. FD09.196 1.65
Laumer Keith THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX Ace fine paperback 1984 2nd printing, Chester W Chester 4th should have read the manual! FD09.197 1.85
Laumer Keith RETIEF: EMMISSARY TO THE STARS Baen near fine paperback 1986 1st printing, As long as sticky tentacled Groaci tread on innocent human toes, retief will be in demand. FD09.199 3.95
Laumer Keith RETIEF AT LARGE Ace near very good paperback 1978 1st printing, Cosmic diplomacy and machiavellian intrigue FD09.200 2.45
Laumer Keith PLANET RUN Baen very good paperback 1982 1st printing, For a stake like that, every gambler, pirate, soldier of fortune, and con man in forty parsecs would sell his hope of a ringside seat in hell FD09.201 1.65
Laumer Keith A TRACE OF MEMORY Mayflower very good paperback 1968 1st printing, Legion is an ex-intelligence officer, down on his luck, suddenly hired by a mysterious millionaire to help him recover his lost memories FD09.202 1.65
Laumer Keith & brown Rosel george EARTHBLOOD baen near fine paperback, 1991 2nd printing. Earthblood" chronicles one man's struggle to find his destiny in a future where the very existence of Earth is a legend that few believe FD09.140 4.95
Laumer keith (editor) DANGEROUS VEGETABLES Baen fine paperback 1998 1st printing. A collection of space adventure stories where Earth is attacked by vegetables includes stories by Ray Bradbury, Fred Saberhagen, John Christopher, and others FD09.183 3.95


Leiber Fritz SHIP OF SHADOWS Mayflower very good paperback 1982 1st printing, a collection of his award winning stories - right little belters! FD09.191 1.65
Leiber Fritz THE BEST OF FRITZ LEIBER Sphere near very good paperback 1974 1st printing, include "Gonna Roll the Bones" "the Big trek" and "mariana" FD09.192 1.65
Leiber Fritz THE SINFUL ONES Baen fine paperback 1986 1st print. Carl Mackay had an okay job, a beautiful woman, and a lot of big plains. But one day he met a beautiful, frightened girl who didn't quite belong in this world FD09.697 4.95
Leiber Fritz CHANGEWAR Ace very good paperback 1983 not 1st print. All the Changewar stories in one volume FD09.698 2.35
Leiber Fritz THE WANDERER Penguin near fine paperback copy, 1976 not 1st print. All eyes were watching the eclipse of the Moon when the Wanderer came. Only a few scientists had even suspected its presence, and then, suddenly, it was there, dwarfing and threatening the Moon FD09.705 3.95
Leiber Fritz CONJURE WIFE Penguin near fine paperback copy, 1969 1st print. In Conjure Wife, Norman Saylor strains the limits of conjugal love when he learns that his own wife is a practicing sorceress FD09.706 5.95
Leiber Fritz THE GREEN MILLENNIUM Ace near fine paperback copy, 1983 not 1st print. The Green Millennium is set in a futuristic human society based on our own. The regimented, regulated and bureaucratized life style led by the misanthropic Phil Gish leaves him feeling vaguely dissatisfied and emotionally cut off FD09.707 3.95
Leiber Fritz GATHER, DARKNESS New English Library near fine paperback copy, 1979 not 1st print. The church of the Great God rules everyone's lives with the electronic power of its priests and by instilling terror in those who aren't part of the priesthood. Now the witches and heretics are out to destroy it FD09.708 1.95
Leiber Fritz SHIP TO THE STARS Ace 76110 fine paperback copy, 1976 not 1st print. A collection of six top quality stories FD09.709 1.95
Leiber Fritz THE MIND SPIDER and other stories Ace 53330 fine paperback copy, 1976 not 1st print. A collection of seven top quality stories FD09.710 1.95
Leiber Fritz THE SILVER EGGHEADS Ballantine fine paperback copy, 1979 not 1st print. In a far-fetched, far-flung future, humans have begun relegating themselves to mere keepers of the machine, and no one feels it more keenly than the 'authors, FD09.711 1.95
Leiber Fritz A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING TEXAS Mayflower fine paperback copy, 1971 1st print. A riotous caricature of a novel FD09.712 2.95
Leiber Fritz ILL MET IN LANKHMAR Gollancz fine paperback copy, 1999 1st print.Back to back, Fafhrd, the giant barbarian warrior from the Cold Waste; and the Gray Mouser, novice wizard, master thief and unparalleled swordsman FD09.713 2.95


Lupoff Richard A CIRCUMPOLAR Granada fine paperback 1985 1st printing. This the novel which comes before "Countersolar", the story of a wild race to a world on the far side of the sun FD09.210 1.95
Lupoff Richard A COUNTERSOLAR Grafton fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Set against two historical backgrounds this is a wild race to Counterearth, a world on the other side of the sun. Participants in the race include Albert Einstein, Juan Peron and Sir Oswald Mosley FD09.211 1.85


Macleod Ken THE EXECUTION CHANNEL Orbit near fine paperback 2008 1st print. Fighting has spread across the Middle East and Central Asia to the borders of China. In the US, refugees from climate-change disaster subsist in FEMA camps. Images of official executions circulate on the Internet like al Qaeda videos. FD09.691 1.95
Macleod Ken LEARNING THE WORLD Orbit fine paperback 2006 1st print.The great sunliner 'But the Sky, My Lady! The Sky!' is nearing the end of a four-hundred-year journey. A ship-born generation is tense with expectation for the new system that is to be their home. FD09.692 1.95
Macleod Ken ENGINE CITY Orbit fine paperback 2003 1st print. Engine City completes Ken MacLeod's "Engines of Light" trio of sophisticated, politically astute space operas. Previous volumes were Cosmonaut Keep and Dark Light FD09.693 1.95
Macleod Ken DARK LIGHT Orbit fine paperback 2002 1st print. 'A modern-day George Orwell' SFX 'A hectic ride, through slaloms of audacious complexity, irreverent ingenuity and paradox as purposeful as it is playful' GUARDIAN FD09.694 2.45
Macleod Ken COSMONAUT KEEP Orbit fine paperback 2001 1st print. Cosmonaut Keep swaps between two timelines whose characters share the ultimate goal of interstellar travel FD09.695 2.15


Mann Jack A LAND FIT FOR HEROES - Escape to the Wild wood VGSF fine paperback 1994 1st print. The first novel in a series set in modern Britain still ruled by the Roman Empire. Technology is advanced, but different from anything we could recognize. FD09.687 2.95
Mann Jack A LAND FIT FOR HEROES - Stand alone Stan VGSF fine paperback 1995 1st print. Three young people fleeing Roman rule take refuge in the forests and the village of Stand Alone Stan, where they find that the ancient Britons have survived and magic still exists. FD09.688 2.85
Mann Jack A LAND FIT FOR HEROES - The Dragon Wakes VGSF fine paperback 1996 1st print. Coll, Angus and Miranda must defeat the madness and destruction brought about by the Emperor, who intends to burn down all the forests. FD09.689 3.85
Mann Jack A LAND FIT FOR HEROES - The Burning Forest VGSF fine paperback 1997 1st print. Rome has decreed that Brittania's forests must burn so that the Empire's flocks may graze. FD09.690 5.95


Martin george R R (Editor) WILD CARDS 3 - Jokers wild Titan very good paperback, 1989 1st print. Science fiction writers explore a world shaped by "Wild Cards", a virus which curses some of its victims with bizarre disfigurements (Jokers) and blesses others (Aces) with superhuman powers FD09.655 4.95
Martin george R R (Editor) WILD CARDS 1 Titan Books near fine paperback, 1989 1st print. Twelve science fiction writers explore a world shaped by "Wild Cards", a virus which curses some of its victims with bizarre disfigurements and blesses others with superhuman powers FD09.659 5.95
Martin George R R (Editor) WILD CARDS 11 - Dealer's Choice Bantam fine paperback 1992 1st print. As the final battle between the Nats and Bloat rages on Ellis Island, the Turtle throws in the towel, Modular Man switches sides, Reflector faces defeat, and assassins reach Bloat's chamber FD09.678 18.95
Martin George R R (Editor) WILD CARDS - card Sharks Baen fine paperback 1993 1st print. Someone is trying to wipe out the jokers--those shadowy behind-the-scenes global players--and they must fight back before they are completely destroyed FD09.680 9.95
Martin George R R (Editor) WILD CARDS - Marked cards Baen fine paperback 1994 1st print. Hannah Davis and her group of heroes race to expose the Card Sharks, an evil conspiracy whose ultimate goal is the wholesale destruction of those afflicted with the Wild Cards virus FD09.681 19.95
Martin george R R (Editor) WILD CARDS 12 - Turn off the Cards bantam near fine paperback 1993 1st print. Pursued by the CIA, the DEA, and the Wild Card mistress of the winds, Mistral, renegade biochemist Mark Meadows uses the three personalities buried in his psyche in order to outwit his pursuers FD09.696 19.95
Martin George R R (Editor) WILD CARDS 4 - Ace in the Hole Bantam near fine paperback copy, 1990 1st print. Rumors of a secret "ace" among the delegates to the 1988 Democratic convention threaten to undermine the "jokers' rights" movement espoused by charismatic politician Gregg Hartmann. FD09.714 5.95
Martin George R R (Editor) Snodgrass Melinda WILD CARDS 10 - Double Solitaire Bantam fine paperback 1992 1st print. Fleeing the battle between the Jokers, Aces, and Nats, Blaise heads for the planet Takis in the body of Dr. Tachyon, leaving Tach trapped in the pregnant body of a teenage runaway. FD09.677 18.95


McDonald Ian SPEAKING IN TONGUES VGSF fine paperback 1993 1st printing. A collection of 12 science fiction short stories by the award-winning author FD09.217 3.95


mcDonough Alex SCORPIO RISING (Scorpio 2) Ace fine paperback 1990 1st printing. Fleeing his home planet, Scorpio travelled through time, only to find new dangers on the strange world called Earth FD09.214 2.95
mcDonough Alex SCORPIO DESCENDING (Scorpio 3) Ace fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Fleeing his home planet, Scorpio travelled through time, only to find new dangers on the strange world called Earth FD09.215 2.95
mcDonough Alex SCORPIO Ace fine paperback 1990 1st printing. Fleeing his home planet, Scorpio travelled through time, only to find new dangers on the strange world called Earth FD09.216 2.95


McKinney Jack ARTIFACT OF THE SYSTEM - Black Hole Travel Agency 2 Ballantine books near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. Planet Earth would make a fine theme park, if only its inhabitants would follow the script. FD09.662 1.95
McKinney Jack EVENT HORIZON - Black Hole Travel Agency 1 Ballantine books near fine paperback, 1991 1st print. America in the 21st century is a land of electric cars and massive civilian conservation corps, where everyone flocks to giant theme parks like Gaian DaiseyLand for a good time. FD09.663 1.95
McKinney Jack HOSTILE TAKOEVER - Black Hole Detective Agency 4 Ballantine Books very good paperback 1994 1st print. The Black Hole Travel Agency held Earth in its grasp--it was on the way to turning the planet into nothing more than an alien tourist attraction FD09.685 2.45
McKinney Jack FREE RADICALS - Black Hole Detective Agency 3 Ballantine Books very good paperback 1992 1st print. The series continues as Lucky Junknowitz as he infiltrates the agency by getting a job as an intergalactic tour guide in order to destroy the intelligence network and save Earth and his ex-wife FD09.686 2.45


Meluch R M JERUSALEM FIRE Orbit fine paperback 1986 1st printing. An epic of far stars and future suns, of strange faiths and stranger disciplines FD09.233 3.95


Merak A J SUPERNATURAL STORIES 18 John Spencer SN 18 very good paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "The Chalice of Circe" by A J Merak FD09.335 5.95
Merak A J DARK CONFLICT John Spencer SN 29 near fine paperback 1959 1st printing. A terrifying novel of sorcery and black magic in the twentieth century FD09.352 4.95
Merak A J SUPERNATURAL STORIES 45 John Spencer SN 45 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Features "Something about Spiders" by A J Merak FD09.354 3.95


Meredith Richard C THE SKY IS FILLED WITH SHIPS Ballantine near fine paperback, one crease to lower edge of front cover 1969 1st print. Starship Captain Robert L.Janas had only one loyalty--to the firm he worked for--the Stellar Trading Company. FD09.627 4.95


Moorcock Michael NEW WORLDS 174 Arts Council very good A4 prozine 1967 1st print. Thomas M Disch, Brian Aldiss, James sallis etc FD09.496 19.95
Moorcock Michael NEW WORLDS 175 Arts Council very good A4 prozine 1967 1st print. Brian Aldiss, John Sladek, Thomas M Disch FD09.497 19.95
Moorcock Michael NEW WORLDS 173 Arts Council near very good A4 prozine, contents page loose 1967 1st print. Brian Aldiss, John Sladek, Thomas M Disch, Roger Zelazny FD09.499 9.95


Morton John SUPERNATURAL STORIES 34 John Spencer SN 34 very good paperback, 1960 1st printing. Features "The Sea Thing" by John morton FD09.558 3.95


Muller John E THE EYE OF KARNAK John Spencer SN 56 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. Strange, werid and eerie FD09.346 3.95
Muller John E RETURN OF ZEUS John Spencer SN 52 near fine paperback 1962 1st printing. The shadow of the ancient one darkened the earth FD09.347 3.95


Newman Kim ANNO DRACULA - signed Pocket Books fine paperback, 1993 1st print. SIGNED. The Count marries Queen Victoria and becomes ruler of an England rapidly becoming the territory of `new-born' vampires, who seek to be `turned' so they can rise in rank. FD09.657 29.95

Newman Kim THE ORIGINAL DR. SHADE and other stories Pocket Books fine paperback, 1994 1st print. Original collection of stories based on the 1930s newspaper strip. FD09.658 29.95


Norman John TRIBESMEN OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st print. Gor 10. The Priest Kings had received a message "Surrender Gor!" FD09.651 5.95
Norman John EXPLORERS OF GOR Star near fine paperback, 1980 1st print. Gor 13. All the glorious panorama of earth's planetary twin, barbaric Gor. FD09.652 6.95
Norman John BEASTS OF GOR Star near fine paperback, 1979 1st print. Gor 12. On Gor, the other world in earth's orbit, the term beast can mean any of three things. FD09.653 6.95
Norman John SLAVE GIRL OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st print. Gor 11. Tarl Cabot had resumed his allegiance to the Priest Kings FD09.654 9.95
Norman John MARAUDERS OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1976 1st print. Gor 9. Alien beings confront Tart Cabot, defender of two worlds, in a deadly challenge FD09.664 6.95
Norman John HUNTERS OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1975 1st print. Gor 8. Tarl Cabot challenges outlaws and enemy warriors in the savage Gorean wilderness FD09.665 6.95
Norman John CAPTIVE OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1975 not 1st print. Gor 7. Dancing girl and slave, she became a weapon in the hands of Tarl cabot's enemies FD09.666 6.95
Norman John RAIDERS OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Gor 6. Tarl Cabot the wanderer follows his fate to the Pirate stronghold of Port Kar FD09.667 2.95
Norman John ASSASSIN OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, spine sunned 1974 not 1st print. Gor 5. Tarl cabot of Ko-ro-ba is dead! and Kuurus of the caste of Assassins will seek out his slayer FD09.668 6.95
Norman John NOMADS OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1974 not 1st print. Gor 4. Tarl Cabot, warrior of Ko-ro-ba, among the teeming hordes of the savage Wagon People. FD09.669 6.95
Norman John PRIEST KINGS OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, 1975 not 1st print. Gor 3. Tarl Cabot must risk unimaginable terrors in his quest for vengeance. FD09.670 9.95
Norman John OUTLAW OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, spine sunned 1974 not 1st print. Gor 2. Tarl Cabot of Ko-ro-ba seeks vengeance on the priest gods of Sardar FD09.671 9.95
Norman John TARNSMAN OF GOR Tandem near fine paperback, spine sunned 1974 not 1st print. Gor 1. Tarl Cabot snatched from the 20th century to the barbaric world of Counter Earth FD09.672 9.95


Norton & Greenberg (Editor) CATFANTASTIC Daw Book 786 fine paperback, 1989 not 1st printing. Two of the biggest names in the fantasy field have put together a unique collection of fantastical cat tales for friends of furry felines FD09.224 2.65
Norton & Greenberg (Editor) CATFANTASTIC 2 Daw Book 839 fine paperback, 1991 not 1st printing. Two of the biggest names in the fantasy field have put together a unique collection of fantastical cat tales for friends of furry felines FD09.225 2.65
Norton & Greenberg (Editor) CATFANTASTIC 3 Daw Book 942 fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. A collection of tales about the magical world of felines who rule the animal and human kingdoms features selections by Mercedes Lackey, Andre Norton, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Charles de Lint, and others FD09.226 5.95
Norton & Greenberg (Editor) CATFANTASTIC 4 Daw Book 1030 fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1996 1st printing. Highlights the stories of clever feline companions of an alchemist, a princess, a planet-hopping lion tamer, and others FD09.227 6.95
Norton & Greenberg (Editor) CATFANTASTIC 5 Daw Book 1128 fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1999 1st printing. In these all-original stories, you'll meet the cats of the past, cats of the stars-wide future, cats who take power into their own paws, and cats who can face down Death itself. FD09.228 6.95


Norton Andre THE STARS ARE OURS! Ace D-121 very good paperback 1955 1st printing. "Excellent, a rip roaring adventures tale " NY Times FD09.794 3.75
Norton Andre STORM OVER WARLOCK Ace F-109 near very good paperback, slight spine crease 1961 1st printing. " A satisfying and mature novel" NY Times FD09.795 1.75
Norton Andre THE TIME TRADERS Ace D-461 near fine paperback 1960 1st printing. "Andre Norton is just about the the best writer alive when it somes to space adventures" Huntington herald FD09.796 3.95
Norton Andre STAR GUARD Ace D-527 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. "Fast paced, good reading" Saturday review FD09.797 3.95
Norton Andre & Wilson Richard THE SIOUX SPACEMAN & AND THEN THE TOWN TOOK OFF Ace D-437 near fine paperback 1960 1st printing. Sioux - Beware the horsemen of the Stars. Town - Earth, can you spare a city? FD09.798 3.95


Ostow Micol & Brezenoff BUFFY THE QUOTABLE SLAYER Pocket fine trade paperback 2005 1st print. THE QUOTABLE SLAYER collects of hundreds of quotes from all seven seasons of the show, categorised by character and by subject and illustrated in both black and white and colour FD09.675 1.95


O'Sullivan jack (editor) TOPS IN SCIENCE FICTION SPRING 1953 - Vol.1 No.1 Love Romace Publishing very good pulp magazine 1953 1st printing. Features Bradbury, Asimov, cover story "Citadel of Lost Ships" by Leigh Brackett FD09.570 16.95


Pendleton Don T
HE EXECUTIONER - Firebase Seattle Corgi near fine paperback 1976 not 1st printing. Marc Bolan bursts into Seattle to clash head on with the big guns FD09.824 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Command Strike Corgi near fine paperback 1978 not 1st printing. Marc Bolan hits at the very heart of the New York Mafia FD09.825 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - War against the Mafia Sphere very good paperback 1973 1st printing. The one man army not even the Mafia can kill. FD09.826 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Battle Mask Sphere very good paperback 1975 not 1st printing. The executioner was bound to be exterminated. FD09.827 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Continental contract Sphere very good paperback 1973 not 1st printing. A quick kill is not my idea of justice. FD09.828 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Death Squad Sphere very good paperback 1974 not 1st printing. "We'll hit the mafia so fast, so often and from so many directions they'll think Hell fell on them" FD09.829 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Hawaiian Hellground Corgi very good paperback 1976 1st printing. The Mafia join forces with the Chinese to extermiante the executioner FD09.830 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Assault on Soho Corgi very good paperback 1975 1st printing. Marc Bolan, America's one man army rocks London in his war on the Mafia FD09.831 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Wednesday's Wrath Corgi near fine paperback 1979 1st printing. Marc Bolan brings his war to new mexico, for a one day bloodbath in the desert FD09.832 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Tennessee Smash Corgi near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. Marc Bolan slams into Nashville, the golden capital of country music, and a new Mafia HQ FD09.833 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - St Louis Showdown Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. The streets of St Louis run red when Marc Boland and the Mafia collide FD09.834 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Boston Blitz Corgi near fine paperback 1974 1st printing. Marc Bolan declares war on the Massachusets Mafia FD09.835 1.95
Pendleton Don THE EXECUTIONER - Nightmare in New York Corgi near fine paperback 1975 not 1st printing. Marc Bolan moves his war into the slick Manhattan jungle FD09.836 1.95


Piserchia Doris & Phillifent John T MISTER JUSTICE & HIERARCHIES Ace Double fine paperback, 1973 1st printing. Mister Justice. Were those strange episodes of retribution the work of a time traveller. Hierarchies.She and her pet were only a cover up for the theft of the Crown Stones FD09.222 2.85


Post J B AN ATLAS OF FANTASY - new revised edition Souvvenir Press very good outsize paperback 1979 1st printing. The worlds of Tolkien, Burroughs, Milne, Conan Doyle, more than 100 marvel filled maps from the fanciful realms of literature and legend FD09.766 12.95


Powers Tim DINNER AT DEVIAN'S PALACE Chatto fine trade paperback 1986 1st print. Technology has vanished in a barbaric, 22nd-century California run by a Sidney Greenstreet lookalike messiah, Norton Jaybush, who boasts a fancifully colossal "night club of the damned" in Venice and his own Holy City in Irvine FD09.673 7.95
Powers Tim FORSAKE THE SKY Tor near fine paperback 1986 1st print. First printing of the rewrite of "The Skies Discrowned" which was Tim Powers' first novel that was originally published by Laser Books. FD09.683 6.95
Powers Tim THE ANUBIS GATES Grafton near fine paperback, spine sunned 1986 1st print. Brendan Doyle is a twentieth-century English professor who travels back to 1810 London to attend a lecture given by English romantic poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge FD09.684 6.95


Pratchett Terry STRATA New English Library near fine paperback, 1982 1st printing. Kin Arad is a high-ranking official of the Company. After twenty-one decades of living, and with the help of memory surgery, she is at the top of her profession. FD09.095 2.65
Pratchett terry MORT Corgi fine paperback, spine sl sunned 1988 1st printing. Death comes to us all. When he came to Mort, he offered him a job. FD09.116 3.95
Pratchett terry ONLY YOU CAN SAVE MANKIND Corgi fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. 12-year-old Johnny sets off on a wild seesaw from reality to the computer game, in a romp involving space warfare, starships and aliens FD09.162 1.95
Pratchett terry, Ross Steven THE COLOUR OF MAGIC Corgi near fine graphic novel 1991 1st printing. The Colour of Magic is Terry Pratchett's maiden voyage through the bizarre land of Discworld. FD09.769 10.95


Priest Christopher A DREAM OF WESSEX Pan near fine paperback copy 1978 1st printing. An imaginative construction of a 22nd-century Wessex which has been separated from the mainland by catastrophic earthquakes. FD09.514 2.95
Priest Christopher THE SPACE MACHINE Orbit near very good paperback copy 1977 1st printing. An elegant pastiche of The Time Machine and The War Of The Worlds, written in a Victorian hand reminiscent of Wells. FD09.515 1.95
Priest Christopher INDOCTRINAIRE New English Library very good paperback copy 1973 not 1st printing. Author's first novel. A mysterious circle in the depths of the Brazilian jungle FD09.516 1.95
Priest Christopher FUGUE FOR A DARKENING ISLAND New English Library very good paperback copy 1973 1st printing. A glimpse into the future of Britain - very scarce. FD09.517 19.95
Priest Christopher THE PRESTIGE Tor fine trade paperback 1995 not 1st printing. Two 19th century stage illusionists, the aristocratic Rupert Angier and the working-class Alfred Borden, engage in a bitter and deadly fe FD09.581 6.95
Priest Christopher (editor) ANTICIPATIONS Pan very good paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Speculative SF by eight of its modern masters. FD09.518 1.95


Pringle david (editor) Pratchett Terry (Foreword) FANTASY - The definitive Illustrated Guide Carlton very good outsize paperback 1998 1st printing. Written by a team of experts this book looks at the characters, worlds and people that make up the field, through books, films, television and games. Lavishly illustrated and packed with a wealth of fascinating background information FD09.602 4.95


R L Fanthorpe SUPERNATURAL STORIES 33 John Spencer SN 33 very good paperback, 1960 1st printing. Features "The man who couldn't die" by R L Fanthorpe FD09.559 3.95


Resnick Mike TALES OF THE VELVET COMIC - Omnibus Farthest Star SF fine outsize trade paperback 2002 1st printing. THE VELVET COMET is the most luxurious brothel in the galaxy. Created in orbit, equipped with a casino, 5-star restaurants, and a two-mile-long shopping mall, it is the most expensive and sought-after pleasure in the galaxy. FD09.770 19.95


Roberts Lionel SUPERNATURAL STORIES 16 John Spencer SN 16 near fine paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "Guardians of the Tomb" by Lionel Roberts FD09.340 5.95
Roberts Lionel THE LAST VALKYRIE John Spencer SN 40 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Nothing could stop the flying devil with the wings of a bird and the body of a man FD09.342 3.95
Roberts Lionel OUT OF THIS WORLD 19 John Spencer SN 19 very good paperback 1958 1st printing. Features "The Golden Warriors" by Lionel Roberts FD09.350 5.95


Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 7 - THE MONSTERS Bantam E3033 near fine paperback 1965 1st printing. The breeding ground was a monstrous walled castle. FD09.593 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 11 - Fear Cay Bantam E3146 near fine paperback 1966 1st printing. It was all a great mystery. Who was this man called Dan Thunden who claimed he was 130 years old? FD09.594 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 10 - The Phantom City Bantam E3047 near fine paperback 1966 1st printing. Arabian thieves led by the diabolically clever Mohallet set one fienish trap after another for Doc Savage FD09.595 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 77. THE SOUTH POLE TERROR Bantam fine paperback 1974 1st print. What was the fabulous treasure Velma Crate had discovered in the South Pole FD09.629 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 96. Mystery on happy Bones Bantam fine paperback 1979 1st print. Happy Bones - sinister island in the Caribbean FD09.630 7.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 80. The King Maker Bantam fine paperback 1975 1st print. In the Kingdom a Calbia, the most far flung plot of the century is already under way FD09.631 5.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 88. The Roar devil Bantam fine paperback 1977 1st print. The Roar Devil - he shook the Earth, he stopped all sound FD09.632 7.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 36. Resurrection Day Bantam fine paperback 1969 1st print. The sweeping genius of the Man of Bronze reaches into the very secret of life itself. FD09.633 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 30. The Flaming Falcons Bantam fine paperback 1968 1st print. The huge terror falcons swooped suddenly from the sky to feed on the flesh of innocent human beings FD09.634 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 86. The Angry Ghost Bantam fine paperback 1977 1st print. The mysterious menace came out of nowhere to strike along the Atlantic coast FD09.635 7.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 8. The Land of terror Bantam fine paperback 1965 1st print. A vile greenish vapour was all that remained of jerome Coffern. FD09.636 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 4. The Polar Treasure Bantam fine paperback 1965 1st print. Menaced by the strange clicking danger Doc Savage takes a desperate journey on a polar submarine FD09.637 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 27. Mystery under the sea Bantam fine paperback 1968 1st print. There was only one clue to the bloody enigma of TAZ - the dying scrawl of a mutilated sailor FD09.638 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 22. The Czar of fear Bantam fine paperback 1968 1st print. Doc Savage is accused of murder! FD09.639 3.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 90. The Flying Goblin Bantam fine paperback 1977 1st print. The Headless Horseman rides again in Sleepy Hollow FD09.640 9.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 95. The Red Spider Bantam fine paperback 1979 1st print. The Headless Horseman rides again in Sleepy Hollow FD09.641 9.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 93. Tunnel Terror Bantam near fine paperback 1979 1st print. It came out of nowhere and turned men into mummies FD09.642 9.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 91. The Purple Dragon Bantam near fine paperback 1979 1st print. A master trickster will stop at nothing to further his evil plans. FD09.643 8.95
Robeson kenneth DOC SAVAGE 34. Mad Eyes Bantam near fine paperback 1969 1st print. Suddenly the air was filled with a thousand glistening reptiles FD09.644 4.95


Rottensteiner Franz THE SCIENCE FICTION BOOK - an illustrated history Thames & Hudson near fine trade paperback 1975 1st printing. Provides a survey of the pictorial aspect of science fiction as well as a comprehensive history of its literature. 160 pages, all clean and bright. A variety of stunning, full-colour pictures throughout FD09.583 5.95
Rottensteiner Franz THE FANTASY BOOK. The Ghostly, the Gothic, the Magical, the Unreal Thames and Hudson very good outsize paperback 1978 1st printing. This book is a survey of the dark side of the mind, from, taking us into exotic realms, the strange conceptions of writers from Britain, America and elsewhere. 160 pages. illustrated with black and white and colour images FD09.763 4.95
Rottensteiner Franz THE SCIENCE FICTION BOOK - an illustrated history nal very good outsize paperback 1975 1st printing.Ilustrated with photographs, film stills, color cartoons and vintage magazine covers, drawings, bibliography FD09.767 4.95


Sheckley Robert
JOURNEY OF JOENES Sphere near fine paperback copy, spine sunned 1978 1st printing. The story of an epic voyage and an epic hero, madcap humour and satire FD09.506 2.95
Sheckley Robert THE STATUS CIVILISATION Penguin near fine paperback copy 1979 1st printing. Will Barrent had no memory of his crime . . but he found himself shipped across space to a brutal prison-planet. On Omega, his only chance to advance himself - and stay alive - is to commit an endless series of violent crimes. FD09.507 2.95
Sheckley Robert THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON Sphere near fine paperback copy 1979 1st printing. It's super Sheckley with the future's oddest odyssey FD09.508 2.95
Sheckley Robert DIMENSION OF MIRACLES Panther near fine paperback copy 1977 1st printing. Carmody is an ordinary, unremarkable Earthman. One day he discovers that there is a galaxy wide civilisation, unknown to humans and he has won a prize in the galactic lottery FD09.509 2.95
Sheckley Robert OPTIONS Pan near fine paperback copy 1977 1st printing. Tom Miskin is forced to trek across Harmonia to obtain sare parts for his grounded spaceship. FD09.510 2.95
Sheckley Robert THE SAME TO YOU DOUBLED Pan near fine paperback copy 1974 1st printing. Sixteen quintessential tales, AKA "Can you Fell anything when I do this" FD09.512 1.95
Sheckley Robert (editor) AFTER THE FALL Sphere near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing. Fifteen stunningly original tales FD09.513 1.95


Shepard Lucius BARNACLE BILL THE SPACER and other stories orion fine trade paperback 1997 1st printing. A superb collection of stories from an SF master including the Nebula Award winning title novella - all previously unpublished in book form FD09.231 5.95


Simmons Dan OLYMPOS Gollancz very good trade paperback 2005 1st printing. A sequel to Simmons's Ilium (2003) offers up the Trojan War along with elements from The Tempest, The Time Machine, Victorian poets and pop SF FD09.584 1.95


Simmons Wm Mark IN THE NET OF DREAMS Warner fine paperback 1990 1st printing. In the Net.. is filled with Gnomes and Goblins, Sorcerers and Spells, Witches, Warlocks and Werewolves (actually, it's a Werebear and boy, does it hate fire) and some off-the-wall Science Fiction FD09.235 3.95


Skinn Dez (Editor) STARBURST Volume 1, Number 1 1978 fine prozine 1978 1st print. Collector's issue - Star Wars, Star Trek etc FD09.615 9.95


Sloane T Connor (editor) AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1937 Teck Publishing very good pulp magazine, rear cover loose 1937 1st printing. Features "Twin Worlds" by neil R Jones FD09.569 9.95


Spicer Bill (editor) Gahan Wilson, Harry Harrison GRAPHIC STORY MAGAZINE 15 Bill Spicer near fine A4 prozine 1973 1st edition, interviews with Gahan Wilson and Harry Harrison FD09.491 17.95


Stableford Brian JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE New English Library near fine paperback, 1989 1st printing. revised ed. Set upon the planet Asgard, known to its residents as the Home of Gods, this is the first part of a trilogy featuring Mike Rousseau FD09.545 1.95
Stableford Brian INVADERS FROM THE CENTRE New English Library near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. In this sequel to "Journey to the Centre", Rousseau finds that Asgard is not an easy world to leave behind. FD09.546 2.95
Stableford Brian THE CENTRE CANNOT HOLD New English Library near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. Science fiction novel about a world ruled by the Gods of Asgard, who are threatened by enemies. The starlet of its centre might go nova and billions of humanoids might be destroyed FD09.547 2.95
Stableford Brian CHIMER'AS CRADLE - Book of Gensys 3 Orbit near fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. After successfully negotiating the perils of Salamander's Fire, Andris Myrazol, Princess Lucrezia and their companions are now spread far and wide. FD09.548 1.95


Stasheff Christopher WARLOCK AND SON Ace near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Determined to make a name for himself, young Magnus Gallowglass, son of the High Warlock, sets out on a personal adventure that brings him into contact with spellbinding witches, enticing ladies, and bewitching maidens FD09.311H 2.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN MIND Tor fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Magnus Gallowglass, scion of technological warlock Rod Gallowglass, leaves the shelter of his father's reputation as he sets out for distant planets in need of delivery from oppressive governments FD09.313 4.95
Stasheff Christopher HERE BE MONSTERS Ace fine paperback 2001 1st printing. The perennially popular Gallowglass family has three weddings to plan. But what Warlock wedding could be complete without an army of monsters threatening the planet? FD09.314 6.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN WAR Tor fine paperback 1996 1st printing. The third volume of the interstellar travels of eldest son Magnus lands him on a planet that has reverted to the worst excesses of medieval feudalism. FD09.315 5.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN PEACE Tor fine paperback 1997 1st printing. Interstellar fix-it men Gar and Dirk and their trusty computer, Herkimer, battle injustice again in Stasheff's fourth Chronicle of the Rogue Wizard FD09.319 1.95
Stasheff Christopher THE STAR STONE - The sage 2 Ballantine fine paperback 1997 1st printing. Ohaern must leave the embraces of the goddess Rahani to help deliver humankind from the oppression of the despotic Bolenkar FD09.369 2.45
Stasheff Christopher THE FELINE WIZARD Ballantine fine paperback 2000 not 1st printing. The feline sorceress Balkis has returned to Maracanda to claim her royal title, but first she must defeat a vengeful foe with the help of her mentor, the Royal Wizard Matthew Mantrell FD09.370 4.95
Stasheff Christopher M'LADY WITCH Ace fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Confident in her power as daughter of the High Warlock, Cordelia Gallowglass thinks she can take her time deciding whether to accept Prince Alain's offer of marriage FD09.371 4.95
Stasheff Christopher QUICKSILVER'S KNIGHT Ace fine paperback 1995 1st printing. A young, brave warlock's son finds his loyalties divided between two women, including the beautiful bandit Quicksilver, who has stolen a lord's land for herself, and the sultry witch Moraga FD09.373 4.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK INSANE Ace near fine paperback, spine sunned 1989 1 st printing. Rod Gallowglass's superior technological prowess has served him well on the planet Gramarye, but when an evil sorcerer assails Rod with a nightmare-inducing drug, he faces the ultimate trial FD09.391 2.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IN SPITE OF HIMSELF Mayflower very good paperback, 1974 1 st printing. The book follows the adventures of Rod Gallowglass (nee D'Armand) and his struggle to free the planet of Gramarye (a lost world of colonists from Terra) from the clutches of a dictator FD09.392 1.45
Stasheff Christopher ESCAPE VELOCITY Ace near fine paperback, spine sunned 1983 not 1st printing. As the Lords plan a coup that will destroy democracy in the Interstellar Dominion Electorates, telepaths Dar and Samantha, sought by the police, desperately try to warn Terra of the danger FD09.393 2.95
Stasheff Christopher A SLIGHT DETOUR ballantine fine paperback 1994 1st printing. The Star Company players visit the planet Citadel, a puritanical society where censorship is law, women's bodies must be covered, and theater is forbidden FD09.394 3.95
Stasheff Christopher A COMPANY OF STARS Pan very good paperback 1991 1st printing. When ageing actor Horace Burbage decides to set up a troupe of actors to tour from planet to planet, little does he realize what adventures he has in store FD09.395 1.35
Stasheff Christopher WE OPEN VENUS Ballantine fine paperback 1994 1st printing. The Star Company, a renegade theatre troupe, was run off of Earth, so they set their sites on New Venus FD09.396 4.35
Stasheff Christopher KING KOBOLD REVIVED Ace fine paperback, spine sunned 1984 not 1st printing. Gramarye is a forgotten colony of Earth, an abandoned planet of telepathic outlaws, where elves and witches are real, and the fantasies of the Middle Ages endure. FD09.397 2.95
Stasheff Christopher KING KOBOLD Mayflower very good paperback 1975 1st printing. The far planet of Gramarye was threatened by the fury of the Beastmen. FD09.406 1.65
Stasheff Christopher THE STAR STONE - Shaman 1 ballantine fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Ohearn, a kindly man respected among his Biri clansmen, leads a revolt against the Ulin, tyrannical and powerful giants who use humans for their blood sport, after the Ulin kill his beloved wife FD09.407 3.65
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN A FEUD Tor fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Gar Pike and Alea are back, with Alea no mere sidekick but a formidable partner in the effort to eliminate tyranny on one planet after another. FD09.410 5.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN ABSENTIA Ace fine paperback 1993 1st printing. After living a life of drinking and barroom brawling, Magnus d'Armand joins forces with SCENT, an organization designed to help bring democracy to outly planets, and ventures to a medieval planet to help lead their revolution FD09.411 3.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD AND A WARLORD Tor fine paperback 2000 1st printing. Newly arrived to "save" the planet from tyranny, Warlocks Gar and Alea uncover a world without a government, that seems relatively happy and peaceful on the surface FD09.412 6.95
Stasheff Christopher SAINT VIDDICON TO THE RESCUE Ace fine paperback 2005 1st printing. Technogeek Tony Ricci's latest assignment is to debug a marketing firm's system. For him, this bug is a first: pages of Bible-like text unreel for exactly six minutes, intermittently throughout the day. FD09.520 1.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN CHAOS Tor fine paperback 1999 1st printing. Another adventure for do-gooder Wizard Gar Pike, his sidekick Dirk DuLaine, and their intelligent spaceship Herkimer, as they zoom around the galaxy looking for misgoverned planets to emancipate FD09.522 10.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN MIDGARD Tor fine paperback 1999 1st printing. On a planet modeled after the Norse interpretation of Earth, the Warlock's son Gar Pike and a young girl he saves may not be able to bring together three races who have hated one another since the beginning of time FD09.523 10.95
Stasheff Christopher THE CRUSADING WIZARD Ballantine fine paperback 2000 not 1st printing. From beyond the mountains, a monstrous scourge sweeps down the steppes--a bloodthirsty barbarian horde, seemingly endless in numbers and hell-bent on conquest. FD09.524 10.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN THE WAY Tor fine paperback 2001 1st printing. Gar Pike and his galaxy-hopping companion Alea encounter a planet of downtrodden serfs suffering under the tyrannical rule of "wizard lords." FD09.525 10.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WITCH DOCTOR Ballantine fine paperback 1995 1st printing. The third book in the Wizard of Rhyme series again features protagonist Saul Bremener FD09.526 6.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK'S COMPANION Ace fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Rod Gallowglass's faithful cybernetic steed, Fess, has had a long life and many grand adventures. FD09.527 6.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK HERETICAL Ace fine paperback, spine sunned 1987 not 1st printing. Warlock Rod Gallowglass, an agent for a political group of the future, travel back in time to save the people of the planet Gramarye from the forces of anarchy FD09.528 4.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK WANDERING Ace fine paperback, spine sunned 1986 not 1st printing. On the magical planet Gramarye, 500 years from their own time, Rod and Gwen Gallowglass are held captive in an alternative universe FD09.529 4.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK IS MISSING Ace fine paperback, spine sunned 1986 not 1st printing. On the magical planet Gramarye, warlock Ron Gallowglass and his witch wife Gwen are kidnapped and held captive in another time dimension FD09.530 4.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK ENRAGED Ace fine paperback, spine sunned 1985 not 1st printing. Intergalactic scientist Rod Gallowglass journeys to the north country to stop an evil sorcerer who is using Alfar's hostile telepaths to invade and control the minds of innocent people FD09.531 4.95
Stasheff Christopher THE WARLOCK UNLOCKED Granada fine paperback, spine sunned 1984 1st printing. In Gramarye, where everyone who is anyone is a witch, and where Rod Gallowglass has only just begun to learn of the awesome powers he possesses, a battle between worlds has begun FD09.532 2.95
Stasheff Christopher (Editor) THE GRAFTERS Ace fine paperback 1991 1st printing. A collection of fantasy tales by such masters of the genre as Christopher Stasheff, Katherine Kurtz, Esther Friesner, and Ru Emerson FD09.320 5.95
Stasheff Christopher (editor) THE CRAFTERS 2 Blessings and Curses Ace fine paperback 1992 1st printing. The descendants of Amer Crafter must come to terms with their Talent as they struggle to survive in an age of science and reason in a collaborative work by such writers as Morgan Llywelyn, Robert Sheckley, and Christopher Stasheff. FD09.414 6.95
Stasheff Christopher (editor) THE GODS OF WAR Baen fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Before he can take his rightful place at the head of the pantheon, TEK, the latest in a long line of militant deities, must survive the efforts of jealous older gods to destroy him FD09.533 2.95
Stasheff Christopher (editor) DRAGON'S EYE Baen fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. Short stories by Mike Resnick, Jody Lynn Nye, Diane Duane, William R. Forstchen, and S. M. Stirling, among others, provide a rich fantasy journey into the world of the fabulous dragons of legend and lore FD09.534 6.95


Thorpe Trebor SUPERNATURAL STORIES 39 John Spencer SN 39 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. Features "Voodo Hell Drums" by Trebor Thorpe FD09.329 3.95
Thorpe Trevor SUPERNATURAL STORIES 21 John Spencer SN 21 very good paperback, 1959 1st printing. Features "The haunted pool" by Trevor Thorpe FD09.556 3.95


Tilley Patrick STAR WARTZ Orbit fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Andrew is transported to another galaxy where the inhabitants are over six foot tall and live for 600 years. A mind transplant transforms him into Daniel for a while FD09.240 3.95


Tiptree James Jr. BRIGHTNESS FALLS FROM THE AIR Sphere fine paperback 1986 1st printing. They have gathered now on Damien and are about to witness the last rising of a manmade nova. They are 16 humans in a distant world about to be enveloped by an eruption of violence FD09.416 6.95
Tiptree James Jr. THE STARRY RIFT Sphere near fine paperback, 1988 1st printing. Before her death, Alice Sheldon--writing under the name James Tiptree, Jr.--repeatedly won Hugo and Nebula Awards for excellence in science fiction. In this, her last published work, she offers three tales of danger, heroism, and adventure FD09.551 1.95
Tiptree James Jr. STAR SONGS OF AN OLD PRIMATE Ballantine near fine paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st printing. A marvellous medley of Tiptree's best! FD09.553 3.95


Torro Pel THE FACE OF FEAR John Spencer SN 82 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Did the sinister tranger belong in the 20th Century? FD09.337 3.95
Torro Pel THE PHANTOM ONES John Spencer SN 48 near fine paperback 1961 1st printing. The translucent scythe swept towards them through the sky FD09.345 3.95
Trent Olaf SUPERNATURAL STORIES 83 John Spencer SN 83 near fine paperback 1963 1st printing. Features "Roman Twilight" by Olaf Trent FD09.349 3.95


Tubb E C THE PRIMITIVE Orbit near fine paperback, saw cut, spine sunned 1977 1st printing. Leon Vardis' whole life was keyed to revenge FD09.099 1.95
Tubb E C SPACE 1999 - Collision Course orbit near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. Intergalactic adventure as the Alphans search for a new planet FD09.377 1.45
Tubb E C SPACE 1999 - Alien Seed orbit fine paperback 1976 1st printing. The seventh in this exciting series based on ATV's Space 1999 FD09.378 1.95
Tubb E C SPACE 1999 - Rogue Planet orbit near fine paperback 1976 1st printing. Many and strange have been the adventures of Moon Base Alpha FD09.379 3.95
Tubb E C TEN FROM TOMORROW Sphere very good paperback 1968 1st printing. Ten visions of man's future FD09.381 1.95


Vallejo Boris THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS VALLEJO Ballantine near fine outsize paperback 1978 1st edition. Sensual, startling flights of the imagination into worlds of beauty, wonder and terror by the legendary illustrator, Boris Vallejo. Includes 40 full page color paintings, and numerous b/w drawings FD09.776 6.95


Vance Jack SPACE OPERA Coronet fine paperback, 1982 1st printing. An opera company composed of aliens from a world no human is familiar with makes a concert hall appearance on Earth FD09.399 3.95
Vance Jack STAR KING Mayflower near fine paperback 1973 1st printing. The first in Vance's Demon Princes series. It tells the story of a young man, Kirth Gersen, who sets out to track down and revenge himself upon the first of the Demon Princes FD09.402 1.95
Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Mayflower very good paperback 1972 1st printing. Travel into the future: to an earth with a dwindling red sun that meekly fills a dark blue sky; an earth that is on the brink of dying out; an earth where science and magic mean the same thing FD09.404 1.95
Vance Jack THE DRAGON MASTERS Mayflower very good paperback 1972 1st printing. The race of man is growing old, but it's not yet ready to die, not while there are dragons to kill FD09.405 1.65
Vance Jack SON OF THE TREE & THE HOUSES OF ISZM Ace Double F-265 near fine paperback 1964 1st print. Son.Three Planets vie for the Tree of Life. Iszm. Plant a seed and risk a planet of horror. FD09.625 4.95


Webber Collin RIBWASH VGSF near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. When Sir Griswold returns from the future after saving the world, it would be nice if things could get back to normal (whatever normality is in Camelot). FD09.236 1.45


Weber R Douglas SOLOMON'S KEY: THE CODIS PROJECT Erista Books very good trade paperback 2007 1st edition. Conspiracy thriller. An ancient secret society. The Vatican. The lost tomb of Jesus--the King of Kings And an ancient scroll that unlocks the secret of the Goddess FD09.483 4.95


Whelan Michael WONDERWORKS Winward very good outsize paperback 1979 1st edition. Fantastic Science Fiction and Fantasy art on every page. With illustrators like Whelan and the Freas - just mind blowing FD09.784 6.95


White james HOSPITAL STATION Corgi near fine paperback 1976 not 1st printing. Just imagine how a first class space hospital must be, hundreds of different ambiental conditions, aliens and sickness FD09.384 1.45


White Tim CHIAROSCURO Paper Tiger near fine outsize paperback 1988 1st edition. A second volume of the illustrator's work, inspired by the theme of fantasy fiction. Included are examples of his book jackets, such as "Weaveworld". FD09.779 3.95


Wilhelm Kate HUYSMAN'S PETS Legend fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Stanley Huysman was a Nobel laureate whose visionary theories of his later years, bridging biology and physics, came to be labeled crackpot ideas. FD09.363 2.95
Wilhelm Kate THE KILLING THING Panther very good paperback 1972 not 1st printing. Man and machine locked in mortal combat FD09.364 1.45
Wilhelm Kate LET THE FIRE FALL Panther fine paperback 1974 not 1st printing. The alien starship landed in a cornfield - leaving one survivor FD09.365 1.95
Wilhelm Kate WHERE LATE THE SWEET BIRDS SANG Arrow fine paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The Sumner family can read the signs: the droughts and floods, the blighted crops, the shortages, the rampant diseases and plagues, and, above all, the increasing sterility all point to one thing FD09.366 2.95
Wilhelm Kate (editor) NEBULA AWARD STORIES 9 Corgi near fine paperback 1976 1st printing. Contains stimulating and thought provoking stories by ten authors FD09.367 1.45


Williams Liz THE POISON MASTER Bantam fine paperback 2003 1st printing. Gutsy Alivet Dee sets out to save her sister from alien slavery but ends up rescuing much more in this fantastic, whirlwind tale FD09.239 3.95


Williams Tad RIVER OF BLUE FIRE - Otherland 2 Orbit near fine paperback 1999 1st printing. Otherland is the playground of the monstrously rich and unscrupulous Grail Brotherhood, who hope for on-line immortality and are abducting children's souls into their VR system FD09.305 1.65
Williams Tad OTHERLAND Orbit near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. Otherland is the playground of the monstrously rich and unscrupulous Grail Brotherhood, who hope for on-line immortality and are abducting children's souls into their VR system FD09.361 1.95


Wilson Robert Anton COSMIC TRIGGER - The Final Secret of the Iluminati Abacus fine paperback, spine sunned 1979 1st printing. Take a journey into the arcane and esoteric with Robert Anton Wilson. This book goes through a myriad of subjects - Crowley, Huxley, Leary, the Kennedy Assassination, the Illuminati etc FD09.303 12.95


Wingrove david THE STONE WITHIN - Chung Kuo 4 New English Library fine paperback 1994 1st printing, As the Emperor Li Yuan appears to triumph over both his rivals and his rebellious subjects an uneasy peace descends. FD09.203 3.65


Wolverton Dave ON MY WAY TO PARADISE Bantam fine paperback 1989 1st printing. In a world of ever-worsening crisis, Angel Osic is an anomaly - he cares about others FD09.206 3.95


Zelazny & Saberhagen THE BLACK THRONE Baen fine paperback 1990 1st printing. A rather bizarre novel featuring Edgar Allan Poe, a goldbug, a raven, Dr. Tarr and Professor Fether, a pit and a pendulum, a cask of amontillado, etc FD09.310 3.45


Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Corgi near fine paperback 1977 1st printing. He wandered through the galaxy, both miracle healer, and a living pool of disease. FD09.027 1.45
Zelazny Roger EYE OF CAT Avon fine paperback 1991 1st printing. In EYE OF CAT, Roger Zelazny tells the story of the last Navajo tracker, more than a full century into the future. FD09.311 5.95
Zelazny Roger FOREVER AFTER Baen fine paperback 1995 1st printing. The heroes of a millennium-long battle against the forces of evil prepare to enjoy life after winning the war, unaware that they have unearthed four mantic objects FD09.383 4.95
Zelazny Roger THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT Sphere near fine paperback, spine sunned 1986 1st printing. There are fifteen strange and beautiful stories in this collection FD09.385 1.95
Zelazny Roger ISLE OF THE DEAD Arrow very good paperback 1969 1st printing. Isle of the Dead is one of his earliest works, and Francis Sandow a classic Zelazny hero FD09.386 1.95
Zelazny Roger LORD OF LIGHT Panther very good paperback, spine sunned 1977 not 1st printing. Imagine a distant world where gods walk as men, but wield vast and hidden powers FD09.387 1.45
Zelazny Roger DAMNATION ALLEY Sphere near fine paperback 1974 not 1st printing. The world has been devastated by atomic war and only small pockets of civilization still exist in an inferno of deadly storms, tortured volcanic landscapes and monstrously mutated animals FD09.389 2.45
Zelazny Roger ROADMARKS orbit fine paperback 1981 1 st printing. The Road runs from the unimaginable past to the far future, and those who travel it have access to the turnoffs leading to all times and places FD09.390 4.95
Zelazny Roger THE ILLUSTRATED ROGER ZELAZNY Baronet very good outsize paperback 1978 1st printing. A stunning collection of graphic stories, murals, illustrations and never-been-published Zelazny fiction. This book is one of the most lavish fantasy volumes ever published. (up to 1978 anyway). FD09.765 6.95


Best wishes for the festive season! and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com