Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

March 2009 - new booklist C09 "Daffodil" - a selection of some 60 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions


Ambrose david SUPERSTITION Macmillan very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, Journalist Joanna Cross has exposed a group of fraudulent spiritualists. Intrigued by the claims of psychologist Sam Townsend that the paranormal does exist, Joanna joins his experiment to create a "ghost". FF09/615 2.45


Berry Bryan THE VENOM SEEKERS hamilton - Panther Books 57 very good hardcover edition, good dw in plastic protection, some loss to edges 1953 1st edition, ex libris scarce hardcover binding. A battle fought in space and time for the most fabulous weapon of all. FF09/195 12.95


Bulmer H K EMPIRE OF CHAOS Hamilton - Panther Books 69 very good hardcover edition, very good dw in plastic protection 1950 1st edition, scarce hardcover binding. Terror! Conflict! Oppression! and a galaxy in chains. FF09/193 12.95


Capon Paul THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SUN Heinemann very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1950 1st edition, science fiction FF09/101 7.95


Castle Jeffrey lloyd SATELLITE E ONE eyre and spottiswoode very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1956 1st edition, science fiction FF09/102 2.95


Clarke Susanna JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a very good cream variant dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, full number string. Gilbert Norrell is determined to single-handedly rehabilitate his sanitised and patriotic version of English magic, which has suffered a post-Enlightenment neglect after a richly dark history. FF09/643 14.95


Connelly Michael CITY OF BONES Book Club Associates fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA edition, crime thriller FF09/103a 1.95
Connelly Michael A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA printing, A masterpiece of thriller writing brings together Terry McCaleb, hero of Bloodwork, and Michael Connelly's great series detective, Harry Bosch, with a part for Jack McEvoy from The Poet FF09/620 2.75


Crowley John THE DEEP New English Library fine hardcover copy in a near fine, slightly sunned, dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, pages browning as is usual, scarce hcvr edition of this dark fantasy novel. Most copies went to libraries. FF09/278 99.95


Deegan Jon J THE GREAT ONES hamilton - Panther Books 58 very good hardcover edition, good dw in plastic protection, some loss to edges 1953 1st edition, scarce hardcover binding. Bent on conquest, they sprang from mists of legend into terrifying reality FF09/194 12.95


Delaney Joseph THE SPOOK'S APPRENTICE Bodley Head fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED. Thomas Ward is the seventh son of a seventh son and has been apprenticed to the local Spook. The job is hard, the Spook is distant and many apprentices have failed before Thomas. FF09/187 39.95


Dobbs Michael WINSTON'S WAR Harper Collins very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, epic thriller, about treachery in the highest places FF09/549 3.45


Earnshaw Brian PLANET IN THE EYE OF TIME Hodder very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1968 1st edition, seven hundred years in the future a waning galaxy is divided by the forces of the faith and the anti faith FF09/090 3.65


Eddings David THE HIDDEN CITY BCA as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st BCA edition, book three of the Tamuli FF09/555 1.95


Feist Raymond E EXILES RETURN BCA fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st BCA printing, Conclave of Shadows book three FF09/543 1.95
Feist Raymond E TALON OF THE SILVER HAWK Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 not first printing, Conclave of Shadows book one FF09/557 2.95
Feist Raymond E SHADOW OF A DARK QUEEN BCA as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 not first printing, volume one of the Serpent war Saga FF09/558 2.45
Feist Raymond E RAGE OF A DEMON KING BCA as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 not first printing, volume three of the Serpent war Saga FF09/559 3.95
Feist Raymond E and Forstchen William HONOURED ENEMY - LEGENDS OF THE RIFTWAR BCA near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA printing, From the endlessly inventive mind of one of fantasy's all time greats, comes a spellbinding new adventure of high magic, treachery and bloody war FF09/565 1.95
Feist Raymond E and Stirling Steve JIMMY THE HAND - LEGENDS OF THE RIFTWAR BCA fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st BCA printing, a spellbinding adventure of high magic, treachery and bloody war FF09/542 1.95


Forsyth Frederick THE VETERAN bantam press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, flat SIGNED. This set of five short stories ranges in setting from a miracle in war-torn Italy, to a scam at a famous London auction house FF09/188 49.95


Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, flat SIGNED dated and inscribed copy. When an elderly lady is found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution. FF09/186 29.95


Fox G F KYRICK FIGHTS THE DEMON WORLD Herbert Jenkins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1976 1st printing, When Kyrick finds a dying man and a bloody parchment he is drawn into a whirlwind of evil FF09/548 2.45


French Nicci CATCH ME WHEN I FALL Michael Joseph very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 2nd edition, suspense crime thriller FF09/616 2.75


Gemmell David DARK MOON Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. An heroic fantasy in which the fate of humankind depends on the talents of three heroes pitted against the cruel and powerful tribe of Daroth. FF09/695B 19.95
Gemmell David STORMRIDER - Rigante Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2002 1st edition. The Rigante clans are oppressed by their Varlish neighbours, forbidden their traditional dress and culture; only in the hills do the old ways hold and there are plots to destroy even those strongholds by treachery FF09/696M 8.95
Gemmell David RAVENHEART - Rigante Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Centuries after Connavar's triumphant battles against the invading army of Stone gain the Rigante their freedom, the clan finds itself oppressed once again. FF09/697 8.95
Gemmell David WHITE WOLF Bantam Press near fine hardcover copy in a near very good dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. In a world torn by war, Skilgannon the Damned must seek a mysterious temple and the ageless goddess who rules it. With assassins on his trail and an army of murderous foes ahead, the Damned sets off on a quest to bring the dead to life. FF09/698 5.95


haddon mark THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT TIME David Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, flat SIGNED. When the dog next door is killed with a garden fork, Christopher becomes quietly persistent in his desire to find out what has happened and tugs away at the world around him until a lot of secrets unravel messily FF09/189 49.95


Holdstock Robert THE BROKEN KINGS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, Book 3 of the Merlin Codex. A thoughtful, timeless trilogy, hauntingly full of myth and magic. This is a majestic story FF09/641X 4.95


Holt Tom BARKING Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper, some bumping to lower edge of dw 2007 1st edition. Monsters are roaming the streets of London. Of course, some monsters are scarier than others: Unicorns? No bother. Vampires? Big deal. Werewolves? Ho hum. Lawyers? ...Aaargh! FF09/534 3.95
Holt Tom YOU DON'T HAVE TO EVIL TO WORK HERE BUT IT HELPS Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Colin Hollinghead is a young man going nowhere fast. Working for his dad might have seemed like a good idea at the time, but starting at the bottom in the widget-making industry has somehow lost its appeal. FF09/535 2.95
Holt Tom ONLY HUMAN Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition flat SIGNED. When God takes his son "Jay" on a fishing holiday in a far-off galaxy, the unpublicised younger son Kevin finally gets a chance to play with the family computer. FF09/536 29.95
Holt Tom NOTHING BUT BLUE SKIES Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Young heroine Karen is herself a dragon, but for love's sake has taken on the almost human form of an estate agent. FF09/537 3.95
Holt Tom THE PORTABLE DOOR Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Hugely inventive and highly amusing .His sharply observed dialogue and the desire to think round corners and u-bends distinguish Holt's books. He has the ability to make the reader laugh out loud and should be treasured FF09/538 9.95
Holt Tom IN YOUR DREAMS Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. 'A definite must for all fans of comic fantasy' FF09/539 9.95
Holt Tom EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND CUSTARD Orbit fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. J.W. Wells seems a respectable establishment, but the company now paying Paul Carpenter's salary is in fact a deeply sinister organisation with a strange agenda. FF09/540 9.95
Holt Tom LITTLE PEOPLE BCA fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st BCA printing, LITTLE PEOPLE is the hilarious new comic novel from Tom Holt FF09/561 1.95
Holt Tom FAUST AMONG EQUALS BCA fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st BCA printing, hell raising comedy FF09/562 2.95


Kaner H THE SUN QUEEN Kaner very good hardcover copy in a worn dustwrapper,chips to head and foot of spine 1946 1st edition, through a series of unfortunate accidents Roger Marshall and his sweetheart fall (with his flight machine) into a sunspot FF09/099 6.95


Kilworth garry A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHTMARE Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, This is a novel in which the fairies from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" are threatened by urban development in the 1990s. FF09/642 3.95


Koontz Dean FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2000 1st BCA printing, Bartholomew's own troubles begin with his birth. He has visionary gifts, although to his mother he is just a smart kid who can read and write before his second birthday FF09/618 2.45


Leslie Desmond THE AMAZING MR LUTTERWORTH Wingate very good hardcover copy in near very good price clipped dustwrapper 1958 1st edition, a man on the run, a man with no memory, a man with a secret FF09/095 8.95


Mann Edward Andrew THE PORTALS Sidgwick and Jackson near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 1975 1st edition, a collector of books discovers a huge ancient tome which he attempts to translate... FF09/100 2.95


MCBain Scott THE COINS OF JUDAS BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA printing, powerful thriller -The action of Judas for 30 pieces of silver is the most famous betrayal of history. And what happened to those coins FF09/619 2.45


Patterson James MARY, MARY Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 not 1st printing, Hollywood has a new psycho and FBI agent Alex Cross is on the case FF09/621 2.75
Patterson James CROSS Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 not 1st printing, Dr. Alex Cross goes up against the psychopath who killed his wife, with eminently predictable results. FF09/622 2.75


Pratt Fletcher DOUBLE IN SPACE T V Boardman very good hardcover copy, no dustwrapper 1954 1st edition, two science fiction novels FF09/103 2.95


Rankin Ian RESURRECTION MEN BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 BCA reprint edition, the thirteenth Detective Rebus crime thriller FF09/617 2.45


Roberts Adam SWIFTLY Gollancz fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. It is 1848 and the British Empire has grown rich exploiting Lilliputian slaves - the finesse of their working allowing unheard of feats of minature engineering; even Babbage's computing device has been made to work FF09/541 9.95


Simak C, Brunner J, Rankine J SCIENCE FICTION SPECIAL 25 Sidgwick and Jackson very good hardcover copy in a worn dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, a special edition containing three books in one by these authors FF09/094 6.95


Stack John SHIP OF ROME Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, 'This is a seriously entertaining book for anyone who enjoys stirring descriptions of ancient warfare. You can almost taste the salt, see the blood and hear the shouts and screams FF09/566 5.95


Stone David Lee THE RATASTROPHE CATASTROPHE Hodder fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, The Duke of Dullitch is in distress - several reports are coming in that the city is beginning to be over-run by a plague of rats FF09/560 1.95


Ward Henry HELL'S ABOVE US Sidgwick and Jackson very good hardcover copy with a chipped and dustwrapper. Small tear to to top of cover of spine 1960 1st edition, translated for the original "L'enfer est dans le ciel" FF09/089 1.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Abercrombie Joe LAST ARGUMENT OF KINGS - The First Law - Book 3 Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, "Last Argument of Kings concludes The First Law the way it began: with cynicism, blackly comic repartee and non-stop, bloody action." FF09/420 6.95


Alguire Judith ZETA BASE The Naiad Press near fine trade paperback copy 1991 1st printing, the sun should have shone brightly and set later than 6 o'clock, that was the way the sun behaved in ancient times.. FF09/096 2.85


Amory Jay THE CLOUDED WORLD - Darkening for a Fall & Empire of Chaos Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A war is coming. And its being taken to the skies. Beneath the cloud cover, in the perpetual half-darkness of the shadows cast by immense sky cities looming overhead, toil a race of people known as Groundlings FF09/413 3.95


Anderson Poul THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN Sphere very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. The fantastic epic of the last days of the faerie. FF09/366 1.35


Anon AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1938 VOL 12 NO. 6 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping and bottom right hand corner of title page torn 1938 1st printing, stories by Weinbaum, McClusky and Hamilton, "Ray of Eternity" by Richard Tooker FF09/005 9.95
Anon AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1938 VOL 12 NO. 2 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping 1938 1st printing, "The Music Monster" N R Jones and stories by J L Burtt, J R Fearn FF09/007 3.95
Anon AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1938 VOL 12 NO. 1 Teck Publications good pulp magazine,some chipping and bottom left hand corner of title page torn away 1938 1st printing, stories by J R Fearn, W K Sonneman FF09/008 6.95
Anon AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1939 VOL 13 NO. 2 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping and title cover detaching from spine 1939 1st printing, "Valley of Lost Souls" by E Binder and other stories by J H Haggard, W F Temple FF09/009 8.95


Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS November 1948 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1948 1st printing, The Terrible Three by Tod Robbins and The mad Planet by Murray leinster FF09/105 9.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS July 1948 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1948 1st printing, "The Second deluge" by Garrett P Serviss FF09/106 9.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS November 1949 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1949 1st printing, "Minos of Sardanes" by Charles B Stilson FF09/107 7.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS May 1949 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1949 1st printing, "The Red Dust" by Murray Leinster, "the Eye of Balamok" by Victor Rousseau FF09/108 6.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS March 1950 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1950 1st printing, "The Man who mastered Time" by ray Cummings FF09/109 6.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS April 1951 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1951 1st printing, "The Torch" by Jack Bechdolt FF09/110 6.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS January 1951 New Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1951 1st printing, "Drink we deep" by Arthur leo Zagat & "The Cats of Ulthar" by H P Lovecraft FF09/111 10.95
Anon FANTASTIC NOVELS June 1951 New Publication Inc near very good pulp magazine 1951 1st printing, "The Girl in the Atom" by Ray Cummings FF09/112 6.95
Anon FANTASTIC Story Magazine Summer 1951 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine, some wear to heel of spine 1951 1st printing, "The Conquerors"" by David H Keller FF09/116 4.95
Anon FANTASTIC Story Magazine Summer 1952 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1952 1st printing, "Slan" by A E Van Vogt FF09/117 4.95
Anon FANTASTIC Story Magazine Winter 1952 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1952 1st printing, "The Evening Star" by David H keller FF09/118 5.95
Anon FANTASTIC Story Magazine Winter 1953 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine, loss of fron corner 1953 1st printing, "The Dark World" by Henry Kuttner & "The Double Minds" by John W campbell FF09/119 5.95
Anon FANTASTIC Story Quarterly Fall 1950 Best Books very good pulp magazine, loss of fron corner 1950 1st printing, "In caverns below" by Stanton A Coblentz FF09/120 5.95


anon SUPER SCIENCE STORIES August 1951 Fictioneers Inc near very good pulp magazine 1951 1st edition, "Outpost Zero" by James MacIntosh, FF09/205 9.95


anon WONDER STORY ANNUAL 1952 Thrilling Publication near very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "Death of Iron" by S S Held & "The Brain Stealers of Mars" by John W Campbell FF09/207 8.95
anon WONDER STORY ANNUAL 1951 Thrilling Publication near very good pulp magazine 1951 1st edition, "Twice in Time" by Maly Wade Wellman and "Chessboard of Mars" by Eando Binder FF09/208 8.95


anon SCIENCE FICTION December 1939 Blue Ribbon Magazine near very good pulp magazine 1939 1st edition, the wonderfully titled "Planet of the Knob Heads" by Stanton A Coblentz and "The Atom Prince" by Ray Cummings FF09/209 29.95
anon SCIENCE FICTION August 1939 Blue Ribbon Magazine near very good pulp magazine 1939 1st edition, "An Ivading Sun" by Eando Binder and "The Man who Solved Death" by Edmund Hamilton FF09/210 29.95


Anon STARTLING STORIES November 1942 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1942 1st edition, "The Da of the Cloud" by Ross Rocklynne and "The Ancient Brain" by A G Strickland FF09/2128 9.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES March 1939 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1939 1st edition, "The Impossible World" by Eando Binder and "The man from mars" by P Schulyer Miller FF09/213 12.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES September 1947 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st edition, "Lord of the Storm" by Keith Hammond and "The Circle of Zero" by Stanley G Weinbaum FF09/214 11.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES January 1951 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "Passport to Jupiter" by Raymund Z Gallun and "Moon of the Unforgotten" by Edmond hamilton FF09/215 11.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES May 1951 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "The Seed from Space" by Fletcher Pratt and "Letters of Fire" by matt Lee FF09/216 11.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES February 1952 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Vulcan's Doll" by Margaret St Clair, "The Shadows" by Leigh Brackett and "A Violation of the Rules" by Fletcher Pratt FF09/218 9.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES October 1952 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Asylum Earth" by Bruce Elliott and "The Guided man" by L Sprague de Camp FF09/220 7.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES November 1952 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "The Star Dice" by Roger Dee and "The Crook in Time" by R J McGregor FF09/221 7.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES March 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Centaurus" by Sam Merwin jr and "The Shore of Tomorrow" by Chad Oliver FF09/223 9.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES April 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Halos, Inc." by kendall Foster Crossen FF09/224 5.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES May 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The Conditioned Captain" by Fletcher Pratt and "We Breathe for you" by Noel Loomis FF09/225 6.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES August 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Journey to Misenum" by Sam merwin Jr and "The Wages of Synergy" by Theodore Sturgeon FF09/226 6.75
Anon STARTLING STORIES October 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The White Widows" by Sam merwin Jr. and "The Unforgiven" by Edmond Hamilton FF09/227 7.95
Anon STARTLING STORIES Fall 1954 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "Spacemen Lost" by George O Smith and "Simple Psiman" by F L Wallace FF09/230 9.95


Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES October 1937 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, spine taped 1937 1st edition, "Cavern of the Shining Pool" by Arthur leo Zagat and "The Immortality Seekers" by John W Campbell FF09/231 9.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES February 1938 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, no back cover 1938 1st edition, "Dream Dust from mars" by Manly Wade Wellman FF09/232 19.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES October 1938 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1938 1st edition, "The Challenge of Atlantis" by Arthur J Burks and "The Brain Pirates" by John W Campbell FF09/233 12.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES June 1939 - 10th Anniversary issue Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1939 1st edition, "Dawn of Flame" by Stanley G weinbaum FF09/234 8.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES November 1940 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1940 1st edition, "The Day to Come" by Don Tracy and "The Tomb of Time" by Robert Arthur FF09/235 19.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES April 1942 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1942 1st edition, "The Infinite Moment" by Henry Kuttner and "Super Athlete" by Don Tracy FF09/236 12.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES Summer 1946 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1946 1st edition, "Dead City" by Murray Leinster and "Titan of the Jungle" by Stanton A Coblentz FF09/237 9.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES June 1947 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st edition, "The Boomerang Circuit" by Murray Leinster FF09/239 11.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES August 1947 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st edition, "The Deadly Dust" by William Fitzgerald FF09/240 12.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES June 1948 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st edition, "The Trans Galactic twins" by george O Smith and "Ahead of his Time" by Ray Cummings FF09/242 10.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES April 1951 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "The Continent makers" by L Sprague De camp FF09/245 10.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES December 1951 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "The Wanderers Return" by Flecther Pratt FF09/247 10.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES April 1952 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Double jeopardy" by Fletcher Pratt and "Foodlegger" by Richard matheson FF09/249 5.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES February 1953 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The Virgin of Zesh" by L Sprague De camp FF09/253 7.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES August 1953 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Whistle stop in Space" by Kendall Foster Crossen and "Booby Prize" by george O Smith FF09/256 9.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES November 1953 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The Transposed man" by Dwight V Swain FF09/257 6.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES Spring 1954 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "The Winds Shine at Night" by Sam Merwin Jr FF09/259 6.95
Anon THRILLING WONDER STORIES Fall 1954 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "The Amateur Alchemist" by Murray Leinster FF09/261 9.95


Anon (Asimov Isaac and Vance Jack) STARTLING STORIES January 1953 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Double Meaning" by Damon Knight and "Overdrive" by murray leinster and "Button, Button" by Isaac Asimov and "Three Legged Joe" by Jack Vance FF09/222 7.95


anon (Bradbury Ray) SUPER SCIENCE STORIES November 1949 Fictioneers Inc very good pulp magazine 1949 1st edition, "Impossible" by Bradbury, "This Star shall be free" by Murray Leinster and "Gateway to Darkness" by Fredric Brown FF09/206 9.95


Anon (Bradbury Ray) THRILLING WONDER STORIES December 1947 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st edition, "The Power and the Glory" by Henry Kuttner and "The Irritated People" by Ray Bradbury FF09/241 10.95
Anon (Bradbury Ray) THRILLING WONDER STORIES October 1948 Standard Magazines Inc very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st edition, "The moon that Vanished" by Leigh Brackett and "The Square pegs" by Ray Bradbury FF09/243 10.95
Anon (Christopher John) THRILLING WONDER STORIES June 1953 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Captive Audience" by Wallace West and "The Prophet" by John Christopher FF09/255 6.95
Anon (Clarke Arthur C) THRILLING WONDER STORIES June 1950 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st edition, "Sunday is 3,000 Years ago" by Raymond F Jones and "The Reversed man" by Arthur C Clarke FF09/244 10.95


Anon (Dick Philip K) STARTLING STORIES January 1954 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "The Time masters" by Wilson Tucker and "A Present for Pat" by Philip K Dick FF09/228 17.95
Anon (Dick Philip K) STARTLING STORIES Summer 1954 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "The Spiral of the Ages" by Fletcher Pratt and "Stormy Weather" by Judith merril FF09/229 12.95
Anon (Dick Philip K) THRILLING WONDER STORIES Winter 1954 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "Second landing" by Murray leinster and "Prize Ship" by P K Dick FF09/258 10.95
Anon (Dick Philip K) THRILLING WONDER STORIES Summer 1954 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1954 1st edition, "Time pawn" by Philip K Dick FF09/260 9.95


Anon (Farmer Philip Jose) THRILLING WONDER STORIES April 1953 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "Turncoat" by Damon Knight and "Mother" by Philip Jose farmer FF09/254 6.95


Anon (Fearn John Russell) THRILLING WONDER STORIES Fall 1946 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1946 1st edition, "Pocket Universes" by Murray Leinster and "The Multillionth Chance" by John Russell Fearn FF09/238 9.95


Anon (Long Frank Belknap) THRILLING WONDER STORIES December 1952 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The Caphian caper" by Kendell Foster Crossen and "Lesson in Survival" by Frank Belknap Long FF09/252 7.95


Anon (Vance Jack & Wyndham John) THRILLING WONDER STORIES February 1952 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Abercrombie Station" by Jack Vance and "Survival" by John Wyndham FF09/248 10.95
Anon (Vance Jack) STARTLING STORIES September 1952 Better Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Big Planet" by Jack Vance FF09/219 11.95
Anon (Vance Jack) THRILLING WONDER STORIES October 1951 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "The Plagian Siphon" by Jack Vance FF09/246 10.95
Anon (Vance Jack) THRILLING WONDER STORIES August 1952 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, some loos to top front corner 1952 1st edition, "Cholwell's Chickens" by Jack vance FF09/250 9.95
Anon (Vance Jack) THRILLING WONDER STORIES October 1952 Standard Magazines Inc near very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "The Bird of Time" by Wallace West and "The Kokod warriors" by Jack Vance FF09/251 9.95


Anon (Wyndham John) STARTLING STORIES January 1952 Better Publications very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Journey to Barkut" by Murray leinster and "lost Art" by Bertram Chandler and "The Wheel" by John Wyndham FF09/217 12.95


Anthony Piers WITH A TANGLED SKEIN - Incarnations of Immortality 3 Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1986 1st printing. Niobe was the most beautiful young woman of her generation, with hair like buckwheat honey and eyes like the sky on a misty summer morning and a figure that was better imagined than described FF09/392 2.85
Anthony Piers FOR LOVE OF EVIL - Incarnations of Immortality 6 Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1989 1st printing. Set initially in 12th century France, this novel tells the story of Parry, who becomes a sorcerer, then a monk and finally a powerful Inquisitor. FF09/393 2.85
Anthony Piers ON A PALE HORSE - Incarnations of Immortality 1 Granada very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1985 1st printing. A mind blowing battle with satan, from a master of fantasy. FF09/397D 1.95
Anthony Piers BEARING AN HOURGLASS - Incarnations of Immortality 2 Granada very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1985 1st printing. A mind blowing battle with satan, from a master of fantasy. FF09/698Q 1.95
Anthony Piers AND ETERNITY - Incarnations of Immortality 7 Granada very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1991 1st printing. The seventh and last book of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. Having depicted the incarnations of death, time, fate, war, nature and evil, the author now celebrates the incarnation of good in "And eternity". FF09/699 1.95
Anthony Piers WIELDING A RED SWORD - Incarnations of Immortality 4 Granada very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1987 1st printing. This, the fourth book in the Incarnations Of Immortality series, has to be the most compelling. FF09/700 1.95


Ashley Mike (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF AWESOME COMIC FANTASY Robinson near fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing, including stories by John Cleese and Connie Booth, Tom Holt, Garry Kilworth FF09/568 1.75
Ashley Mike (Editor) COMIC FANTASY Robinson as new trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing, includes stories by John Cleese and Connie Booth, Tom Holt, Garry Kilworth FF09/572 1.75
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY Robinson very good trade paperback 1998 1st printing, From a wizard allergic to magic to a psychotic Father Christmas, from talking machines to yodelling toilets, from a computer salesman in fairyland to a vampire football match, this anthology turns fantasy and horror fiction on its head FF09/656 1.95
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF SERIOUSLY COMIC FANTASY Robinson very good trade paperback 1999 1st printing, A new collection of magic and mayhem from fantasy's funniest, wackiest writers, including Harlan Ellison, Esther Friesner, Neil Gailman, Craig Shaw Gardner, Harry Harrison, Tom Hold and Julia Mandala FF09/657 1.95


Asimov Isaac ( Editor) BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE VOL 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, science fiction anthology from the early thirties FF09/585 1.35
Asimov Isaac (Editor) SPELLS Robinson as new trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, twelve short novels from masters of fantasy FF09/571 1.95
Asimov, Greenberg and waugh (Editors) ISAAC ASIMOV'S MAGICAL WORLD OF FANTASY - GIANTS Robinson very good trade paperback, spine slightly sunned 1987 1st printing, 12 short novels and tales of giants that will transport you to enchanted domains beyond imagination. FF09/644 1.95
Asimov, Greenberg and waugh (Editors) ISAAC ASIMOV'S MAGICAL WORLD OF FANTASY - COSMIC KNIGHTS Robinson very good trade paperback, spine slightly sunned 1987 1st printing, 10 short novels and tales of legendary valour, sorcery inspired quests and star spanning missions. FF09/645 1.95
Asimov, Greenberg and waugh (Editors) ISAAC ASIMOV'S MAGICAL WORLD OF FANTASY - Mythic Beasts Robinson very good trade paperback, 1988 1st printing, 13 short novels and tales of strange and fabulous beasts from the farthest reaches of legend and imagination FF09/646 1.95


Asprin & Abbey (editors) THIEVE'S WORLD 8 - SOUL OF THE CITY Ace very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1986 1st printing, Welcome to Sancuary, a city of outlaws and adventurers FF09/342 2.35
Asprin Robert HIT OR MYTH Legend very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1990 1st printing, Skeeve, the Court Magician to Possiltum is ordered to impersonate King Roderick for a day. FF09/348 1.45
Asprin Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS Legend very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1991 1st printing, Locked in an outer dimension, incarcerated in the vampire city of Blut, Skeeve's partner Aahz is desperate. Caught on a bum murder rap, his execution comes up tomorrow. FF09/349 1.45
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H INC. LINK Ace very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1988 not 1st printing, As the "Myth Adventures of Aahz and Skeeve" continue, Skeeve is now reluctant president of the corporation of work-for-hire magicians FF09/350 1.45
Asprin Robert SOMETHING M Y T H INC Orbit very good trade paperback copy 2002 1st printing, Things are not well in the kingdom... While Skeeve and Aahz are preoccupied with the aftermath of Gleep's shooting, the M.Y.T.H. Inc. crew faces its biggest challenge FF09/570 3.95
Asprin Robert MYTH-ION IMPROBABLE Ace as new mass market paperback copy, 2002 not first printing, Skeeve and Aahz are back an have their hands full in an udderly improbable situation FF09/605 2.95
Asprin Robert LITTLE MYTH MARKER Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, 1987 1st printing, it was just a friendly game of dragon poker.. FF09/606 1.45
Asprin Robert ANOTHER FINE MYTH Legend very good mass market paperback copy, 1989 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/629 1.45
Asprin Robert MYTH CONCEPTIONS Legend near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1990 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/630 1.45
Asprin Robert MYTH-NOMERS AND IM-PERFECTIONS Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1988 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/631 1.45
Asprin Robert MYTH-NOMERS AND IM-PERFECTIONS Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1988 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/632 1.45
Asprin Robert M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1991 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/6322 1.45
Asprin Robert MYTH DIRECTIONS Legend near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1990 1st printing, A comic fantasy of mayhem and mythadventure FF09/633 1.45
Asprin Robert (Editor) TALES FORM THE VULGAR UNICORN Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1984 1st printing, collection of fantastical stories inspired by the Thieves' World saga FF09/634 1.45
Asprin Robert (Editor) STORM SEASON Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1985 1st printing, collection of fantastical stories inspired by the Thieve's World saga FF09/635 1.45
Asprin Robert (Editor) THE FACE OF CHAOS Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1983 1st printing, collection of fantastical stories inspired by the Thieve's World saga FF09/636 1.45
Asprin Robert (Editor) SHADOWS OF CHAOS Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1985 1st printing, collection of fantastical stories inspired by the Thieve's World saga FF09/637 1.45
Asprin Robert (Editor) THIEVES' WORLD Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1984 1st printing, collection of fantastical stories inspired by the Thieve's World saga FF09/638 1.45
Asprin Robert and Abbey Lynn BLOOD TIES (THIEVES WORLD BOOK 9) Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, 1987 2nd printing, Thieves World Book 9 FF09/607 4.95
Asprin Robert and Abbey Lynn AFTERMATH (THIEVES' WORLD 10) Titan near fine mass market paperback copy, spine slightly sunned 1990 1st printing, book 10 of Thieves' World FF09/626 1.95
Asprin Robert and Abbey Lynn UNEASY ALLIANCES (THIEVES' WORLD 11) Titan near fine mass market paperback copy, spine slightly sunned 1988 1st printing, book 11 of Thieves' World FF09/627 9.95
Asprin Robert and Abbey Lynn STEALERS' SKY (THIEVES' WORLD 12) Titan near fine mass market paperback copy, spine slightly sunned 1989 1st printing, book 12 of Thieves' World (triumphant conclusion) FF09/628 9.75
Asprin Robert And Abbey Lynn WINGS OF OMEN (THIEVES' WORLD 6) Titan near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1989 1st printing, Thieves' World book 6 FF09/639 1.75
Asprin Robert And Abbey Lynn THE DEAD OF WINTER (THIEVES' WORLD 7) Ace near fine mass market paperback copy, slightly sunned spine 1985 1st printing, Thieves' World book 7 FF09/640 1.45


Atkinson Kate NOT THE END OF THE WORLD - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st edition. Kate Atkinson's first collection of short stories is as fascinating as one would expect from the author of the award-winning Behind the Scenes of the Museum. Inspired by Ovid's Metamorphoses, Atkinson has written 12 linked stories FF09/688 9.95


Bakker R Scott THE JUDGING EYE Orbit new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing, A score of years after he first walked into the histories of Men, Anasurimbor Kellhus rules all the Three Seas, the first true Aspect-Emperor in a thousand years. FF09/416 5.95


Baldwin Shauna Singh WHAT THE BODY REMEMBERS - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st printing. It is 1938 in the Indian Punjab and Sikh couple Satya and Sardarji have been childless for many years. So, although Satya is still beautiful at 42, her well-born husband has taken another, younger wife, Roop FF09/158 9.95


Barclay James MOONSHADE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, an apocalyptic spell has been cast, an ancient evil banished. (Chronicles of Ravens Book 2) FF09/577 3.95
Barclay James NIGHTCHILD Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, It begins with a tidal wave (Chronicles of the Ravens Book 3) FF09/578 3.95


Barclay Linwood NO TIME FOR GOODBYE Orion very good trade paperback 2008 not 1st printing. Barclay's enjoyably creepy tale...certainly keeps one turning the pages" FF09/702 1.35


Baxter Stephen FLOOD Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, "Baxter's vision of a drowning earth is compelling." -- Lisa Tuttle THE TIMES FF09/410 3.95


Beach James R (Editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 12 - WILLIAM F NOLAN SPECIAL - SIGNED Dark Discoveries Publications new A4 prozine 2009 1st printing, SIGNED, has fiction from William F Nolan, interviews with William F Nolan and a Nolan appreciation. FF09/104 12.95


Bear Greg CITY AT THE END OF TIME Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, One hundred trillion years from now, an entity known as the Typhon, or Chaos - the distinction isn't clear - lazily absorbs what remains of the universe; only the city Kalpa survives FF09/415 5.95


Beauman Fran THE PINEAPPLE - Uncorrected proof copy Chatto & Windus new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. This enchanting, juicy history takes us from the pineapple's origins in the Amazon rainforests to its first tasting by Columbus in Guadeloupe and its starring role on the royal dinner tables of Europe FF09/157 14.95


Beaumont Matt SMALL WORLD - Uncorrected book proof Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing. This is the story of a woman desperate for a baby, a stalker desperate for the woman and an au pair desperate for a new nose; a shoplifting sales assistant, a God-fearing nurse and a self-loathing policeman; and a murderer FF09/185 9.95


Bell Alex THE NINTH CIRCLE Gollancz very good trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Bell's debut novel effectively fuses theological fantasy with psychological mystery to create a gripping narrative FF09/428 2.45


Blackman Malorie KNIFE EDGE - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st printing, SIGNED copy. A frightened girl running barefoot on a knife edge ...that's how eighteen-year-old Sephy feels as she gazes down at her new-born daughter, Callie Rose. FF09/125 19.95
Blackman Malorie NOUGHTS & CROSSES - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing.Callum and Sephy have grown up together as friends despite the fact that Sephy is a Cross, one of the ruling classes and Callum is a Nought, son of Stephy's nanny. FF09/169 19.95
Blackman Malorie CLOUD BUSTING - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. Despite his Mum's insistence, Sam doesn't want to be friends with Davey, he thinks Davey's a first class, grade A, top of the dung heap moron. But one day Davey saves Sam's life and a bond is formed between them. FF09/689 4.95


Blaylock James P HOMUNCULUS Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. In a London alleyway, the mad hunchback Narbondo brings the dead back to life. The philosophers of the Trismegistus Club quake with terror. FF09/300 16.95


Bloch Robert (Editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1938 VOL 12 NO. 4 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping 1938 1st printing, "Secret of the Observatory" by Rober Bloch, FF09/006 9.95


Bloomfield Frena SKY FLEET OF ATLANTIS Eel Pie fine trade paperback copy with old school librarystamp 1979 1st printing, the second volume of the The Darkworld Legends series FF09/546 1.95


Bollin Herman R AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1939 VOL 13 NO 6 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping 1939 1st printing, "World without Death" by Polton Cross and stories by E A Repp, R M Williams, R M Farley FF09/010 9.95
Bollin Herman R AMAZING STORIES JULY 1939 VOL 13 NO. 7 Ziff Davis good pulp magazine,some chipping 1939 1st printing, "Secret of the Pyramid" by R M Williams, "The Trial of Adam Link, Robot" by E Binder FF09/011 9.95


Boyne John THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS - Uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st printing. When Bruno returns home from school one day, he discovers that his belongings are being packed in crates. His father has received a promotion and the family must move from their home to a new house far far away FF09/154 19.95


Boyne John MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY- Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st printing. A fourteen-year-old boy, John Jacob Turnstile, has got into trouble with the police on one too many occasions and is on his way to prison when an offer is put to him - a trip on HMS Bounty FF09/182 12.95


Bradley marion Zimmer LYTHANDE Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Lythande is a mercenary magician; specifically, a Pilgrim Adept of the Order of the Blue Star. FF09/307 1.35


Breslin Theresa SASKIA'S JOURNEY - uncorrected proof copy Random House new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. Saskia is intrigued by an invitation to visit her great-aunt Alessandra. She realizes how little she knows about her roots but she needs to understand the past if she is to find the direction for her future FF09/695 7.95


Brill Marius MAKING LOVE - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Jasper Fforde meets Evelyn Waugh in this ingenious comic thriller told by a distressed library book that has fallen in love with its reader. FF09/683 9.95


Brite Poppy Z EXQUISITE CORPSE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A convicted serial killer leaves his prison cell a dead man and rises again to build a new life. His journey takes him to New Orleans' French Quater- to the decadent bars and frivolous boys that haunt the luscious dark corners . FF09/449 4.95


Brooks terry DARK WRAITH OF SHANNARA Orbit new trade paperback copy, graphic novel 2008 1st printing, 'The past is always with us, but sometimes we fail to recognise it for what it is.' These were Jair Ohmsford's final thoughts as he walked away from the carnage at Dun Fee Aran FF09/453 1.95
Brooks Terry THE BLACK UNICORN Orbit near fine trade paperback copy 1987 1st printing, a magic kingdom of Landover novel FF09/573 1.75
Brooks Terry WIZARD AT LARGE Orbit near fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, a magic kingdom of Landover novel FF09/574 1.75
Brooks terry THE SWORD OF SHANNARA Futura near fine mass market paperback copy, 1977 1st printing, an epic fantasy FF09/599 1.75


Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1950 VOL 24 NO. 2 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "The Galaxy raiders" by P McGivern FF09/049 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MARCH 1950 VOL 24 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "The Ultimate Peril" by Robert Abernathy, "Each Man Kill" William F Temple FF09/050 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1950 VOL 24 NO.4 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "When Two Worlds Meet" by Robert Moore Williams, "Let Freedom Ring" Fritz Leiber FF09/051 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MAY 1950 VOL 24 NO. 5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "Slaves of the Crystal Brain" by William Carter Sawtelle, "Tooth or Consequences" Robert Bloch" FF09/052 5.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1950 VOL 24 NO. 6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "Goddess of the Volcano" by Craig Browning, "The Island out of Space" August Derleth FF09/053 6.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JULY 1950 VOL 24 NO. 7 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "Victims of the Vortex", by Clinton Ames, "The Man in the Moon" Mack reynolds FF09/054 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1950 VOL 24 NO. 8 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "the illusion seekers" by P F Costello, "From these Ashes" Fredric Brown FF09/055 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1950 VOL 24 NO. 10 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1950 1st printing, "Weapon from the Stars by Rog Phillips, "Seven Came Back" Clifford D Simak FF09/056 6.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1951 VOL 25 NO. 1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "Empire of Evil" by Robert Arnette, "Operation RSVP" H Beam Piper FF09/057 9.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MARCH 1951 VOL. 25 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, ""Beyond the rings of Saturn" Robert Moore Williams FF09/058 9.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MAY 1951 VOL 225 NO. 5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "Planet of no return" by Lawrence Chandler FF09/059 3.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1951 VOL 25 NO. 6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "Who Sows the Wind" Rog Phillips FF09/060 2.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JULY 1951 VOL 25 NO. 7 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "We the Machine" by Gerald Vance FF09/061 2.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1951 VOL 25 NO. 8 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "The Wrong Side of Paradise" by Raymond F Jones FF09/062 9.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES SEPTEMBER 1951 VOL 25 NO. 9 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "The World he never made" by Edwin Benson FF09/063 9.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1951 VOL 25 NO. 11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "Beyond the Walls of Space" by S M Tenneshaw FF09/064 3.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES DECEMBER 1951 VOL 25 NO. 12 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st printing, "Somewhere I'll find You" by Stephen Marlowe, "The Hatchett Man" Mack Reynolds and Freric Brown FF09/065 5.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1952 VOL 26 NO. 1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "The Reluctant Traitor" Walter m Miller FF09/066 2.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1952 VOL 26 NO. 4 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "The Golden Gods" by John Bloodstone FF09/067 3.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MAY 1952 VOL 26 NO. 5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Empire of Women" John Fletcher FF09/068 8.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1952 VOL 26 NO 6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Secret of the Black Planet" by Milton Lesser FF09/069 8.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JULY 1952 VOL 26 NO. 7 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Son of the Black Chalice" by Milton Lesser FF09/070 2.45
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1952 VOL 26 NO. 8 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Return of Michael Flannigan" by John Bloodstone FF09/071 2.45
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES SEPTEMBER 1952 VOL 26 NO. 9 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "The Girl who loved Death Paul W Fairman, "Flight of the Vampire" John Russell Fearn FF09/072 17.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1952 VOL 26 NO. 10 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Shadow on the Moon" Joe Gibson, "Idiot Command" by John Jakes FF09/073 4.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1952 VOL 26 NO 11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "The Mad Monster of Mogo" Don Wilcox FF09/074 17.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES DECEMBER 1952 VOL 26 NO. 12 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st printing, "Too many Worlds" by Gerald Vance FF09/075 9.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1953 VOL 27 NO.1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st printing, "Luna on the Left" by Charles Creighton FF09/076 7.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1953 VOL 27 NO. 2 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st printing, "Outlaw in the Sky" Guy Archette FF09/077 6.95
Brown Howard AMAZING STORIES MARCH 1953 VOL 27 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st printing, "The Imposter" by Paul Lohrman FF09/078 6.95


Browne Matt THE FUTURE HAPPENS TWICE - THE PERENNIAL PROJECT Athena Press new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Debrya Handsen, a 33-year-old professor in computational linguistics at the University of Minnesota, is ready for a career change. She decides to leave her academic post and move to Nevada, where she joins a top secret project FF09/459 7.95


Bruen Ken PRIEST - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition. When a paedophile priest is decapitated, p.i. Jack Taylor seeks to get his own head on straight.A multi-substance-abuser of some standing, Jack Taylor has come within an eyelash of the ultimate crack-up FF09/674 14.95


Brunner John THE RITES OF OHE AND CASTAWAYS WORLD Ace double very good mass market paperback copy 1963 1st printing, two complete novels FF09/082 6.95
Brunner John and Grinnell David THE 100TH MILLENNIUM AND EDGE OF TIME Ace double very good mass market paperback copy 1959 1st printing, two complete novels FF09/080 1.65
Brunner John Nourse Alan E ECHO IN THE SKULL ANDROCKET TO LIMBO Ace double very good mass market paperback copy 1959 1st printing, two complete novels FF09/081 4.95


Bryson Bill NOTES FROM A BIG COUNTRY - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 1998 1st printing. Here's a fact for you. According to the latest Statistical Abstract of the USA, every year more than 400,000 Americans suffer injuries involving beds, mattresses or pillows FF09/177 7.95


Burdett John BANGKOK 8 - Uncorrected book proof Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2003 1st printing. a US Marine is killed in Bangkok, the task of finding the murderer falls to Detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep FF09/174 19.95


Butler Andrew M (Pratchett Terry) AN UNOFFICIAL COMPANION TO THE NOVELS OF TERRY PRATCHETT Greenwood World Publishing new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Terry Pratchett's brilliantly vivid imaginative worlds have entranced millions of readers all over the world. Here, for the first time, is a fans' guide to everything Terry Pratchett has written FF09/454 9.95


Cabell James branch FIGURES OF EARTH Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, This work is a treasure-trove of subtle parodies, satires and social criticism that are unique for their fluency and urbanity FF09/312 1.65
Cabell James branch THE SILVER STALLION Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, One of the wittiest, most delightfully entertaining of all fantasy novels. Lin Carter FF09/313 1.65


Campbell J W ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION APRIL 1957 Stree and Smith very good copy 1957 1st printing, Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson FF09/564 1.95


Carter Lin THONGOR AGAINST THE GODS - Thongor 3 Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. The dark Lords demand the the barbarian Thongor shall die! FF09/302 1.45
Carter Lin THONGOR IN THE CITY OF MAGICIANS - Thongor 4 Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. The last battle to decide the fate of mankind FF09/303 1.45
Carter Lin THONGOR AT THE END OF TIME - Thongor 5 Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. Wandering in the Shadowlands of the dead, Thongor's only weapon is the mysterious Sword of Light FF09/304 1.45
Carter Lin THONGOR OF LEMURIA - Thongor 2 Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing. Warrior broadsword and wizard's sorcery combine to win an empire. FF09/305 1.45
Carter Lin THE WIZARD OF LEMURIA - Thongor 1 Tandem very good mass market paperback 1973 not 1st printing, Thongor the barbarian faces the vengeance of the Dragon Kings FF09/318 1.35
Carter Lin THONGOR FIGHTS THE PIRATES OF TARAKUS Tandem very good mass market paperback 1979 not 1st printing, Only Thongor can save the Flame Throne of Patanga FF09/319 1.35
Carter Lin (editor) FLASHING SWORDS 1 - Four great Sagas of Sword and Sorcery Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Stories by Fritz leiber, Jack Vance, Poul Anderson and Lin carter FF09/329 1.45
Carter Lin (editor) FLASHING SWORDS 2 - Four more great Sagas of Sword and Sorcery Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Stories by L Sprague de Camp, Michael moorcock, Andre Norton and John Jakes FF09/330 1.45


Carter Stephen L THE EMPEROR OF OCEAN PARK - Uncorrected proof copy Jonathan Cape new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. After the funeral of his powerful father Talcott Garland, an African-American law professor at an Ivy League university, is left to unravel the meaning of a cryptic note FF09/149 19.95


Chadbourn mark THE BURNING MAN - Kingdom of the Serpent 2 Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, He challenges accepted points of view, comments on religion and politics and questions perceptions, all while cracking open various mythological histories. You'll be mulling over its concepts for weeks afterwards FF09/421 5.95


Chalker Jack L THE MESSIAH CHOICE Tor very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, the temple of science was the gateway to hi-tech hell! FF09/306 1.95
Chalker Jack L AND THE DEVIL WILL DRAG YOU UNDER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1988 not 1st printing, Asmodeus Mogart was not a bad fellow, as demons go. Having gotten in trouble back in the home office, he had been assigned to duty on Earth. FF09/314 2.35
Chalker Jack L HORRORS OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. When the evil Old Ones challenge Heaven and Hell alike, spelling doom for both Earth and the magical land of Husaquahr, master wizard Throckmorton P. Ruddygore summons a band of unlikely heroes to stave off disaster FF09/360 14.95
Chalker Jack L SONGS OF THE DANCING GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing. The fourth "Dancing Gods" novel. Back in Husaquahr after the brief sojourn on Earth, Joe expects to pick up his life and go on as before. FF09/361 1.95
Chalker Jack L THE RIVER OF DANCING GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. The first "Dancing Gods" novel. Across the sea of dreams lay a world of wonders and the threat orf Armageddon FF09/362 1.95
Chalker Jack L DEMONS OF THE DANCING GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. In Husaquahr, the world of magic beyond the Sea of Dreams, the battle had been won. All seemed peaceful. But Throckmorton P. Ruddygore, master sorcerer, knew better. FF09/363 1.95
Chalker Jack L VENGEANCE OF THE DANCING GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Throckmorton P. Ruddygore, master wizard, had troubles again - but this time, they were partly of his own making. FF09/364 1.95
Cherryh C J GATE OF IVREL Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing, Vanye, bastard son of a noble house, hunted by his father's warriors, dares to ride into the valley of Standing Stones FF09/309 1.35


Child Lee ECHO BURNING - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. This time, Reacher is grimly enduring the intense heat of a Texas summer, and has decided to find what fate has to offer in other towns. He's not too concerned about who will pick him up when he hitches a ride. FF09/132 29.95
Child Lee WITHOUT FAIL - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st printing, Jack Reacher is called in by the Secret Service over a series of threats they've received against the Vice President-elect. Each contains a single line of type, 'signed' with an untraceable thumbprint FF09/661 19.95
Child Lee PERSUADER - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected book proof, 2003 1st printing, Reacher, the ex-military cop turned loner, walks into more trouble as he goes undercover to help federal agents expose Beck, a supposed drug-dealer FF09/667 19.95


Chippendale Peter LAPTOP OF THE GODS Simon and Schuster near fine trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, a millennium fable FF09/551 2.95


Ciencin Scott THE WOLVES OF AUTUMN Warner very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. With humanity menaced by the hollow, a new race of hideous monsters born to women and born without souls, the merchant prince Trevelyan, the warrior Shantow, and the witch Ariodne must join forces to save their race FF09/365 1.75


Clarke Susanna THE LADIES OF GRACE ADIEU and other stories Bloomsbury near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, 'An unholy alliance of Austen and Angela Carter' Daily Mail 'These tales read as if Jane Austen had rewritten the Brothers Grimm wonderful' FF09/662 1.45


Clary Julian MURDER MOST FAB Ebury Press new trade paperback, in proof dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Hello, I'm Johnny Debonair and this is my book - "Murder Most Fab". Buy it. You won't regret it. Everything that has happened so publicly is explained. FF09/677 2.95


Connelly Michael ECHO PARK Orion very good trade paperback copy 2006 not 1st printing, richly atmospheric crime thriller FF09/623 2.55
Connelly Michael ANGELS FLIGHT Orion very good paperback copy 1999 not 1st printing, Harry Bosch finds himself yet again in charge of a case that no one else will touch... This time his job is to nail the killer of hot shot black lawyer Howard Elias. FF09/672 1.35


Cook Glen CHRONICLES OF THE BLACK COMPANY - The Black Company, Shadows Linger and The White Rose Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Darkness wars with darkness as the hard-bitten men of the Black Company take their pay and do what they must. They bury their doubts with their dead. FF09/414 7.95


Cooper Louise THE BOOK OF PARADOX Dell near fine mass market paperback copy, 1975 1st printing, an occult odyssey through the tarot to an inner world beyond the portals of death FF09/608 1.65
Cooper Louise LORD OF NO TIME Sphere fine mass market paperback copy, 1977 1st printing, a haunting novel of fantasy and occult violence FF09/610 9.95


Cornwell Patricia PREDATOR Time warner very good mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, forensic crime thriller FF09/624 1.45


Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 9 TTA Press new prozine 2009 1st edition. Horror stories by Tim Lees, Roz Clarke, Stephen Volk etc and features from Christopher Fowler, Peter Tennant etc. FF09/277 3.95


Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 11, Spring 1954
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1954 1st edition, "Tombot" by Don Wilcox and "World held captive" by Bryan berry FF09/271 14.95
Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 10, Winter 1953
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1953 1st edition, "Silent Victory" by Poul Anderson and "Ballroom of the Skies" by John D MacDonald FF09/272 14.95
Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 9, Summer 1953
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1953 1st edition, "The wanton of Argus" by Kilian Houston brunner and "Mission to Marakee" by Bryan berry FF09/273 14.95
Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 6, Summer 1952
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "The Crictars are Coming" by Paul Lawrence Payne and "Minions of the Moon" by William Gray beyer FF09/274 14.95
Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 5, Spring 1952
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "The Outcasts of venus" by Ahaximander Powell & "The Humanoids (2) by Jack Williamson FF09/275 14.95
Daffron Katherine (Editor) TWO COMPLETE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE BOOKS Number 3 Summer 1951
Spring 1954 Wings Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1951 1st edition, "Sword of Xota" by James Blish and "the Citadel in Space" by neil R Jones FF09/276 14.95


Danielewski Mark Z ONLY REVOLUTIONS - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st printing.a shoot-from-the-hip American road novel about Sam and Hailey - two wayward and wild kids who magically career across the American mainland FF09/156 14.95


Davey John THE HOLE Nephyrite Press new trade paperback copy with press release 2008 1st printing, a teen fable FF09/088 9.95


Davidson Avram THE ISLAND UNDER THE EARTH Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing. Enter a world of living legend peopled by centaurs, golems, harpies and primitive humans FF09/389 1.85
Davidson Avram THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR Mayflower very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1975 1st printing. A quest inspired by love and beset with nameless perils. FF09/390 2.85


De Camp & carter CONAN OF THE ISLES Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, The adventure that starts in the Royal Hall of Tarantia was to be Conan's strangest and most fantastic of all. FF09/508 1.35
De Camp & carter CONAN THE LIBERATOR Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Conan the mighty Cimmerian leads an army of thousands in a final bid to save Aquilonia from madness FF09/509 1.35
De camp & carter CONAN THE SWORDSMAN Sphere fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, seven sensational new sagas FF09/512 1.35
De camp & carter CONAN OF AQUILONIA Sphere fine mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, mighty Conan returns for an epic fight to the death in the cruel lair of Thoth-Ammon FF09/513 1.35
De Camp & Pratt LAND OF UNREASON Baen very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, "Land of Unreason" first saw the light of day in 1941, in a shorter form, in "Unknown" magazine; it was later expanded to novel length. FF09/490 3.35
De Camp & Pratt THE CASTLE OF IRON Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, More magical misadventures of Harold Shea FF09/491 1.35
De Camp & Pratt THE INCOMPLEAT ENCHANTER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Volume 1 of the magical misadventures of Harold Shea FF09/492 1.35
De Camp & Pratt THE ENCHANTER COMPLETED Sphere very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, more magical misadventures of Harold Shea FF09/498 1.35
De Camp L Sprague THE GOBLIN TOWER Grafton very good mass market paperback copy 1987 1st printing,Volume one of The Reluctant King FF09/592 2.95
De Camp L Sprague THE CLOCKS OF IRAZ Futura very good mass market paperback copy 1988 1st printing, Volume two of The Reluctant King FF09/595 1.95
De Camp L Sprague THE UNBEHEADED KING Grafton near fine mass market paperback copy, 1988 1st printing, volume three of the Reluctant King FF09/597 1.45
De Camp L Sprague de THE TRITONIAN RING Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, The gods of Poseidonis, or Atlantis, were powerful and real FF09/493 1.35
De Camp L Sprague de THE CARNELIAN CUBE Lancer very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, Ancient magic, weird dream worlds and the wackiest adventures ever! FF09/494 2.35


Debell C M SILVER MAGE Matador new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, In the first age of Andeira, men and dragons brought together the two halves of the elemental magic of the world to create a union through which their magic, and the world, could support and renew itself. FF09/425 4.75


Debill Walter C jr THE BLACK SUTRA Mythos books new trade paperback copy 2006 1st printing, nineteen tales of terror from pre prehistory encroaching on the modern day FF09/098 7.95


Dick Philip K 5 GREAT NOVELS - The Three Stigamata, Martian Time-slip, Do Androids Dream, Ubik and A Scanner Darkly Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, together they represent the best of Philip K. Dick's unique imagination. In Dick's writing nothing is what it seems FF09/455 7.95


Dickinson John THE CUP OF THE WORLD - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling new uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2004 1st printing, A medieval kingdom's power struggle mirrors one young woman's inner turmoil. Proud, beautiful Phaedra has rejected marriage for 17 years, unconsciously comparing her suitors to the literal man of her dreams. FF09/526 9.95
Dickinson John THE WIDOW AND THE KING - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy - publishers band 2005 1st edition. Ambrose, the son of a dead and hated king and last in his family's line, is living in exile with his mother. Sophia is the daughter of the powerful Widow of Develin. FF09/678 9.95
Dickinson John THE LIGHTSTEP - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. There was once no greater advocate for revolution than Michel Wery. No voice spoke louder, was more impassioned, on the need for a new order, for an end to disparity and injustice - not just in France but throughout the continent. FF09/686 9.95


Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE GEORGE Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing. Through no fault of his own, the once human Jim Eckert had become a dragon. Unfortunately, his beloved Angie had remained human. But in this magical land anything could happen. FF09/394 4.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON ON THE BORDER Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1993 1st printing. An experiment in astral projection sends Jim and Angie to 14th-century England, Jim spends time as a dragon, a cnight and a wizard. But the 14th century has more in store for them. FF09/395 4.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON KNIGHT Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1992 1st printing. Thrown into the alternative universe of 14th-century England, 20th-century mathematician Jim and his wife Angie have become Sir James and Lady Angela. FF09/396 2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AT WAR Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1993 1st printing. Baron Jim takes on England's most familiar enemy - the French - who have entered into an unholy alliance with a most fearsome horror - the mighty serpents of the deep underseas. FF09/397 5.95


Donaldson Stephen A MAN RIDES THROUGH Fontana very good mass market paperback copy, 1989 1st printing, stunning conclusion to Mordant's Need FF09/603 1.65
Donaldson Stephen THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS Fontana very good mass market paperback copy, 1987 1st printing, the first volume of Mordant's Need FF09/604 1.65
Donaldson Stephen LORD FOUL'S BANE - The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever 1 Fontana very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. He called himself Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever, because he dared not believe in this strange alternative world in which he suddenly found himself. FF09/704 1.75
Donaldson Stephen THE ILLEARTH WAR - The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever 2 Fontana very good mass market paperback 1981 not 1st printing. Forty years have passed, and Lord Foul, immortal enemy of the land, has moved to fulfil his prophecy of doom. In desperation Lord Elena turns to Covenant and the white gold magic of his ring. FF09/705 1.75
Donaldson Stephen THE POWER THAT PRESERVES - The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever 3 Fontana very good mass market paperback 1982 not 1st printing. Lord Foul's victory over the Lords seems certain unless Thomas can avert it. With a giant, a Bloodguard and a madwoman, he sets out to confront the enemy FF09/706 1.75
Donaldson Stephen THE ONE TREE - The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever 2 Fontana very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. Thomas Covenant and Linden Avery flee from the Land in search for the One Tree, the powerful life force whose branches alone can re-make the Staff of Law. FF09/707 1.75
Donaldson Stephen WHITE GOLD WIELDER - The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever 3 Fontana very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing. A continuation of the adventures of Thomas Covenant that began in "The Wounded Land" and "The One Tree FF09/708 1.75


Donohue keith THE STOLEN CHILD - Uncorrected proof copy Jonathan cape new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. The Stolen Child is the story of Henry Day, a seven-year-old kidnapped by a strange group living in the dark forest near his home. No ordinary kidnappers, they are the fairy changelings FF09/163 19.95


Dorfman Ariel & joaquin THE BURNING CITY - uncorrected proof copy Random House new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Summer, New York, burning pavements and burning speed. Heller Highland is sixteen, he's the bike boy, haring round Manhattan delivering 'soft tidings' - messages with a personal touch. FF09/692 9.95


Dowd Siobhan BOG CHILD - Uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing. Digging for peat in the mountain with his Uncle Tally, Fergus finds the body of a child, and it looks like she's been murdered FF09/161 12.95
Dowd Siobhan A SWIFT PURE CRY - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling books new uncorrected proof copy - publishers band 2006 1st edition. Fifteen-year-old Shell Talent's life has been spiraling downward. Her father's drinking keeps him out of work, and her family firmly rooted in poverty. FF09/673 9.95


Dozois gardner THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF BEST NEW SF 21 Robinson new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, this anthology has won the Locus award no fewer than 16 times FF09/462 3.45
Dozois gardner (editor) THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION - 24th Annual Collection St Martins new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Twenty-eight tales. In assembling the twenty-fourth edition of this celebrated annual, veteran editor Dozois stuck to the formula he has used for all the previous 23 volumes by picking personal favorites. FF09/458 5.95


Drake David DAGGER - Thieve's World novel 5 Ace very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1988 1st printing, A hyper-practical hardworking hero with no hesitation to kill when necessary? FF09/308 1.35


Eddings David THE DIAMOND THRONE Grafton fine trade paperback copy 1989 1st printing, book one of the Elenium FF09/556 1.95
Eddings David DOMES OF FIRE Grafton very good mass market paperback copy 1993 1st printing, Book one of the Tamuli FF09/587 1.45


Egan Greg INCANDESCENCE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, This is science fiction on a massive scale and with Egan being one of the genre's top ideas men, there's no shortage of invention or brain-spinning concepts. For any fans of hard SF, this is genuinely unmissable FF09/431 6.95


Eisner Michael THE CRUSADER - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st printing. A vivid historical novel set during the late 13th century with the seventh and final crusade to prise the Holy Land and Jerusalem out of the hand of the Infidel. FF09/139 10.95


Elton Ben POST MORTEM - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. Someone is killing the worst bullies in England. A serial sociopath with a heart of gold? Not bloody likely, says New Scotland Yard. FF09/696 19.95


Esquivel Laura SWIFT AS DESIRE - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. From the bestselling author of Like Water for Chocolate comes another magical fable, this time about a South American telegraph operator. FF09/160 9.95


Evans Nicholas THE SMOKE JUMPER - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Devotees of The Horse Whisperer and The Loop will not be disappointed by Evans's eagerly awaited third novel, in which Evans returns to his favourite American state, Montana FF09/148 19.95


Feist Raymond and Rosenberg Joel MURDER IN LAMUT Harper Collins new mass market paperback copy, 2003 1st printing, Full of adventure, high magic, treachery and bloody war FF09/598 1.75
feist raymond E SILVERTHORN - Riftwar 2 Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing.With planet Midkemia at peace following the defeat and assimilation of interdimensional invaders, the Tsurani, stalwart Prince Arutha will wed the fair Anita FF09/297 1.65
feist raymond E A DARKNESS AT SETHANON - Riftwar 3 Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. This is the final stunning volume of Raymond E. Feist's great heroic fantasy trilogy. FF09/298 1.65
feist raymond E MAGICIAN - Riftwar 1 Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1985 not 1st printing. 'Epic scope…fast-moving action…vivid imagination' FF09/299 1.95
feist raymond E KRONDOR THE BETRAYAL Voyager very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, From the endlessly inventive mind of one of fantasy's all-time greats, comes a spellbinding new adventure featuring old favourites Jimmy, Locklear and Pug. FF09/499 1.85
feist raymond E KRONDOR THE ASSASSIN Voyager very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, A vicious gang of outsiders is killing off Krondor city's established thieves' guild, the Mockers, while sinister, fanatical assassins known as Nighthawks are for some reason targeting people with magic abilities FF09/500 1.85
feist raymond E KRONDOR TEAR OF THE GODS Voyager very good mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, After a pirate raid, the Tear of the Gods is lost below the waves. Without it the temples cannot speak with the gods. Squire James, Willian and Jazhara must find a new one in the distant mountains FF09/501 1.85
feist raymond E RISE OF A MERCHANT PRINCE Voyager very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, The second volume of Feist's earth-shatteringly brilliant Serpentwar Saga Roo Avery, recently returned from a harrowing brush with the armies of the Emerald Queen, is now free to choose his own destiny FF09/504 1.85
feist raymond E PRINCE OF THE BLOOD Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1990 1st printing, Continuing the bestselling "Riftwar Saga", this novel is set 20 years after the events chronicled in "A Darkness at Sethanon". It follows the intrigues and adventures of a group of powerful nobles who try to overthrow the Empress of Kesh FF09/506 1.95
Feist Raymond E KING OF FOXES Harper Collins fine trade paperback copy 2004 not 1st printing, second book of the Conclave series, a powerful epic from one of the masters FF09/553 2.95
feist raymond E & Wurts Janny DAUGHTER OF THE EMPIRE Grafton very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Set in the mysterious world of Kelewan, an exotic empire encircled by murder and magic and where formal courts mask deadly intrigues, a valiant girl leads her followers through terror and peril FF09/502 1.85
Feist Raymond E and Wurts Janny MISTRESS OF THE EMPIRE Harper Collins as new trade paperback copy 1992 1st printing, stunning finale to the Empire series FF09/579 3.45
Feist Raymond E and Wurts Janny SERVANT OF THE EMPIRE Grafton as new trade paperback copy 1990 1st printing, high magic and enthralling adventure (sequel to Daughter of the Empire) FF09/580 1.95


Fenn Janine PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, "In her first novel, Jaine Fenn has created a vivid and unusual world, populated by an interesting array of characters. A promising start." FF09/422 3.95


Ferguson Will SPANISH FLY - uncorrected proof copy Harvill Secker new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. The year is 1939. The world is on the brink of war, and the American Dream is rusting out from the inside. Jack McGreary is adrift in the faded boomtown of Paradise Flats. FF09/690 12.95


Fine Anne UP ON CLOUD NINE (aka Bad Dreams) - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st printing. New girl Imogen is paired with Mel, who prefers to be a loner, buried in her precious books. Mel soon realizes that there is something odd about Imogen - not just that she hates books, she seems to be frightened of them. FF09/145 12.95


Foster Alan Dean SPELLSINGER orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/279 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE HOUR OF THE GATE (Spellsinger 2) orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/280 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE DAY OF DISSONANCE (Spellsinger 3) orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/281 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE MOMENT OF THE MAGICIAN (Spellsinger 4) orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/282 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE PATHS OF THE PERMABULATOR (Spellsinger 5) orbit very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/283 1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE TIME OF THE TRANSFERENCE (Spellsinger 6) orbit very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing. Failed musician & aspiring law student Jon Merriweather is magically transported from our world into another dimension FF09/284 1.35
Foster Alan Dean CARNIVORES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS - Journeys of the Catechist Book 1 Warner very good mass market paperback, 1999 not 1st printing. When a lone survivor of a shipwreck pleads for the safe return of the Visioness Thrmaryl, kidnapped by an evil sorcerer, a herdsman from an isolated tribe, Ehomba, embarks on a journey through an unfamiliar world to rescue a woman FF09/381 2.35
Foster Alan Dean TO THE VANISHING POINT Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1989 not 1st printing. In this science fiction novel the Sonderbergs are catapulted into a trip to hell. In the birthplace of chaos and evil, Mouse reveals that she is on a mission to soothe the spinner of the fabric of existence FF09/383 1.35
Foster Alan Dean A TRIUMPH OF SOULS - Journeys of the Catechist Book 3 Warner very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing. In the concluding installment to the epic Journeys of the Catechist fantasy trilogy, Etjole Ehomba and his companions--Simna ibn Sind (a swordsman), Ahlitah (a giant black cat) and Hunkapa Aub--continue their quest FF09/384 5.95
Foster Alan Dean INTO THE THINKING KINGDOM - Journeys of the Catechist Book 2 Warner very good mass market paperback, 2000 not 1st printing. Having passed through the kaleidoscopic landscapes of the Changing Lands, the herdsman Etjole Ehomba and his two companions embark upon the second phase of their quest to fulfill the mission of a dying stranger. FF09/385 5.95
Foster Alan Dean INTO THE OUT OF New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. This horror fantasy novel tells how, according to the Maasai tribespeople, the world is divided into two places - the "Real", where life goes on, and the "Out Of", from which all things come but to where none return. FF09/386 1.45
Foster Alan Dean SON OF SPELLSINGER Orbit very good mass market paperback copy, remnants of sticky label to bottom of front cover 1993 1st printing, magic and mayhem FF09/596 1.95


Fox Gardner F KYRIK WARLOCK WARRIOR Leisure very good mass market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, the mightiest swordsman who ever walked the earth FF09/586 3.45
Fox Gardner F KOTHAR BARBARIAN SWORDSMAN Star very good mass market paperback copy, 1970 1st printing, fantasy adventure FF09/613 2.65


Franklin Ariana MISTRESS OF THE ART OF DEATH - Uncorrected proof copy bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing. In Cambridge a child has been hideously murdered and other children have disappeared. The Jews, made scapegoats by the all-powerful Christian clergy, have been forced to retreat into the castle to avoid slaughter by angry townspeople. FF09/155 14.95


Friesner Esther M DRUID'S BLOOD Headline very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. Long ago, in the island of the mighty, Bran the Blessed cast a spell, preserving Britain for all time from the invasion of her enemies. FF09/387 2.45
Friesner Esther M HERE BE DEMONS Headline very good mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing. The road to hell is paved with good intentions. A bawdy fantasy spoof featuring a group of misfit demons who have been banished from Hell. FF09/388 1.45


Fuller Alexandra THE LEGEND OF COLTON H BRYANT - Uncorrected book proof Simon & Schuster new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st printing. Colton H Bryant grew up in Wyoming and never once wanted to leave it. Wyoming - wild, open and heartsearingly beautiful - loved him and he loved it back. FF09/180 12.95


Gaiman neil AMERICAN GODS Headline very good trade paperback, 2001 1st printing, After three years in prison, Shadow has done his time, but as the days and hours before his release tick away, he can feel a storm building. Days before he gets out, his wife dies in a mysterious car crash FF09/653 3.95


Gardner Craig Shaw A MALADY OF MAGICKS Headline very good mass market paperback, some wear to back cover 1988 1st printing.Wuntvor is the apprentice of the famed magician Ebenezum (whose main vice is being somewhat greedy). FF09/285 1.35
Gardner Craig Shaw A NIGHT IN THE NETHERHELLS Headline very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. The final volume in the Ebenezum trilogy FF09/286 1.35
Gardner Craig Shaw WISHBRINGER Avon very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing. Simon never wanted to meet an ogre! FF09/287 2.85
Gardner Craig Shaw REVENGE OF THE FLUFFY BUNNIES Headline very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing. The final take in the world of B-movies, Cineverse Cycle 3 FF09/288 1.35
Gardner Craig Shaw SLAVES OF THE VOLCANO GOD Headline very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing. Back to the B-movies in the Cineverse cycle FF09/289 1.35
Gardner Craig Shaw SCHEHERAZADE'S NIGHT OUT Headline very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing. Scheherazade is about to lose her head. Literally! FF09/290 2.35
Gardner Craig Shaw DRAGON BURNING Ace very good mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing. There is a dragon, the most fearsome of beasts, a creature who with a single breath can lay waste to the world." FF09/301 3.65
Gardner Craig Shaw BRIDE OF THE SLIME MONSTER Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, With Roger stranded without a Captain Crusader Decoder Ring, Dr. Dread triumphant, and the Slime Monster intent on making Delores his bride, is the Cineverse doomed to B-movie oblivion? FF09/310 2.35
Gardner Craig Shaw A MULTITUDE OF MONSTERS Headline very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, While seeking a cure for his malady of magicks, the suffering sorcerer Ebenezum and his hapless apprentice are rudely interrupted by militant monsters with a cause. FF09/311 1.35
Gardner Craig Shaw DRAGON SLEEPING Ace very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, After a fierce storm transports the suburban community of Chestnut Circle into a strange enchanted realm, seventeen-year-old Nick Blake and his neighbors are thrust unwittingly into the heart of a conflict between warring wizards FF09/317 5.95
Gardner Craig Shaw A BAD DAY FOR ALI BABA Headline very good trade paperback, spine sunned 1991 1st printing, Alas ! Poor Ali Baba ! He was a humble man . a woodcutter by trade , and quite content until this Open Sesame Business FF09/649 2.95
Gardner Craig Shaw THE OTHER SINBAD Headline very good trade paperback, spine sunned 1991 1st printing, Let me tell you a story of a time before time.... FF09/650 2.95
Gardner Craig Shaw DRAGON WALKING - Dragon Circle 2 William Heinemann very good trade paperback, 1995 1st printing,The residents of the small American suburb of Chestnut Circle were transported to the world of the dragon, where the sky is a rich shade of green and two wizards engage in a bitter fight for control of magic stones FF09/651 6.95
Gardner Craig Shaw RAVEN WALKING - Dragon Circle 1 William Heinemann very good trade paperback, 1995 1st printing,The residents of the small American suburb of Chestnut Circle were transported to the world of the dragon, where the sky is a rich shade of green and two wizards engage in a bitter fight for control of magic stones FF09/652 6.95


Gaskell Jane THE SERPENT Tandem very good mass market paperback copy, 1975 1st printing, a dark fantasy FF09/600 1.45
Gaskell Jane THE SERPENT Tandem very good mass market paperback copy, 1976 1st printing, final story of Cija's wanderings FF09/601 2.45
Gaskell Jane THE DRAGON Tandem very good mass market paperback copy, 1985 1st printing, book two of the Atlan saga FF09/602 1.95


Gemmell David RAVENHEART - A novel of the Rigante Corgi near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, The Rigante clans are oppressed by their Varlish neighbours, forbidden their traditional dress and culture; only in the hills do the old ways hold and there are plots to destroy even those strongholds by treachery. FF09/532 2.35
Geras Adele ITHAKA - Uncorrected book proof David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2005 1st printing."Ithaka" tells the story of the women, left behind after the end of the Trojan War. While Odysseus is slowly making his way home, overcoming terrible obstacles sent by the gods, his wife Penelope does not know whether he's alive or dead. FF09/172 9.95


Gernsback Hugo (Editor) WONDER STORIES April 1936 Continetal Publications near very good pulp magazine, spine very worn 1936 1st edition, "The World of Singing Crystals" by Thos S Gardner and "Earth's Lucky Day" by Forry Ackermann FF09/211 149.95
Gernsback Hugo (Editor) WONDER STORIES December 1934 Continental Publications near very good pulp magazine, spine very worn 1934 1st edition, "The Alien Room" by W P Cockroft FF09/212 14.95


Gibson Lury BLOOD DATA - An Arthur C Dogg Investigation bantam Press new trade paperback 2002 1st printing. The follow up to Dangerous Data: a digital detective story FF09/130 2.95


Gliori Debi PURE DEAD MAGIC - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Imagine, if you will, the family home of the Strega-Borgia family, StregaSchloss. Here we meet young Titus Strega-Borgia, our 12-year-old hero, his 10-year-old sister Pandora and the divine baby Damp. FF09/167 29.95


Goddard Robert SEA CHANGE - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing. In the damp, dismal London of 1721, the scandal of the moment is the infamous South Sea Bubble which has bankrupted many people and sent ripples far and wide. FF09/137 14.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing. One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old girl, Tamsin Hall, was abducted during a picnic at the famous prehistoric site of Avebury in Wiltshire. Her seven-year-old sister Miranda was knocked down and killed by the abductor's van. FF09/138 10.95
Goddard Robert SEA CHANGE - Uncorrected proof copy bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing. In the damp, dismal London of 1721, the scandal of the moment is the infamous South Sea Bubble which has bankrupted many people and sent ripples far and wide. FF09/153 9.95
Goddard Robert SIGHT UNSEEN - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing, One summer's day in 1981 a two-year-old girl, Tamsin Hall, was abducted during a picnic at the famous prehistoric site of Avebury in Wiltshire. Her seven-year-old sister Miranda was knocked down and killed by the abductor's van. FF09/655 7.95
Goddard Robert SEA CHANGE - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected book proof, 2000 1st printing, In the damp, dismal London of 1721, the scandal of the moment is the infamous South Sea Bubble which has bankrupted many people and sent ripples far and wide. FF09/666 9.95


Gonzales Tony EVE - THE MEPYREAN AGE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, These are times that will test the bounds of the human spirit. A clone with no name or past awakens to a cruel existence, hunted mercilessly for crimes he may never know; yet he stands close to the pinnacle of power in New Eden FF09/460 7.95


Green Simon DAEMONS ARE FOREVER Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The Drood family is all that stands between Humanity and all the forces of darkness. They were supposed to protect the world, but ended up ruling it. FF09/430 6.95
Green Simon THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN TORC - Secret Histories 1 Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The wise cracking plot hits the ground running and ends with a rip-roaring finale. Green has certainly provided himself with plenty of scope for future adventures. A fun ride FF09/446 2.95
Green Simon DAEMONS ARE FOREVER Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, The Drood family is all that stands between Humanity and all the forces of darkness. They were supposed to protect the world, but ended up ruling it. FF09/496 3.35


Grimwood Jon Courtenay FELAHEEN Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, No longer El Iskandryia's Chief of Detectives Ashraf Bey is taking stock of his life, but now a revolt is breaking out across North Africa and Raf comes out of retirement to investigate an assassination attempt on his Excellency. FF09/436 2.95
Grimwood Jon Courtenay EFFENDI Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, In a slightly different 21st century where the Ottoman Empire never fell Ashraf Bey is the head of detectives in the vibrant city of El Iskandryia, the double dealing hear of the Empire FF09/437 2.95
Grimwood Jon Coutenay PASHAZADE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Ashraf Bey is not who he seems--a rich Ottoman aristocrat to whom the Iskandryia of a rather different 21st century is more or less his oyster--nor is he simply what he thinks he is--a minor street criminal FF09/443 2.75


Haining Peter (Editor) THE WIZARDS OF OD - Comic Tales of Fantasy Legend very good mass market paperback, 1997 not 1st printing, 24 tales. Warning - reading in one sitting may result in aching ribs and sore throat FF09/334 1.65
Haining Peter (Editor) THE FLYING SORCERERS - More Comic Tales of Fantasy Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, 24 tales. Bringing together some of the best fantasy available, THE FLYING SORCERERS is a gloriously bizarre, wonderfully varied collection of stories. FF09/335 1.65
Haining Peter (Editor) KNIGHTS OF MADNESS - Further Comic Tales of Fantasy Orbit very good mass market paperback, 2002 not 1st printing, 24 tales. Everyone has different views on what's funny and what isn't, and some of Haining's choices seem eccentric--but most readers should find enough chuckles in this plump anthology to make it well worth the price of admission FF09/336 1.65


Hall Mark (editor) THE DARK MAN - The Journal of Robert E Howard Studies. Vol.4 Issue 1 University of La Verne new digest magazine 2009 1st edition, a scholarly bi-annual journal devoted to the life and works of Robert E Howard FF09/641 14.95


Hamilton Laurel K A KISS OF SHADOWS Bantam new paperback copy 2001 1st printing, 'An edgy story of sex, violence and magic that manages to be both disturbing and entertaining. FF09/593 2.45


Harman Andrew THE TOME TUNNEL Legend very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. 'The plot rattles along...the metaphors are quite inspired' Starburst FF09/291 1.35
Harman Andrew THE FROGS OF WAR Legend very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing. 'Quite appalling puns, lots of juvenile humour and even a few good jokes' FF09/292 1.35
Harman Andrew 101 DAMNATIONS Legend very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing. 'Ingenious, energetic and goodhumoured' FF09/293 1.35
Harman Andrew A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S GENE Legend very good mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing. 'Ingenious, energetic and goodhumoured' FF09/294 1.35
Harman Andrew TALONSPOTTING Orbit very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing. When Audrey Williams comes around from an eight-week coma it seems that an experiment in animal therapy is working - having animals present in the recovery rooms actually does speed up recovery. FF09/295 2.35
Harman Andrew THE SCRYING GAME Legend very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing. "The Scrying game" is an end to the adventures of Firkin and his friends FF09/296 1.35
Harman Andrew THE SUBURBAN SALAMANDER INCIDENT Orbit very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, Salamanders exist, obviously. Well, Andrew Harman would like you to suspend your disbelief for a few hours, and with a little help from his friends in genetic engineering the flame-dwelling beasties just might come a-calling. FF09/320 1.65
Harman Andrew FAHRENHEIT 666 Legend very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1995 1st printing, When one of the demons of hell whilst possessing a fly notices a priest trying out mind control, he must have it! FF09/327 1.45
Harman Andrew THE SORCERER'S APPENDIX legend very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1993 not 1st printing. Two kingdoms try to corner the lemming market, and young Firkin discovers the world of magick and derring-do with a wizard, a knight with a north-country accent, and a pieman FF09/367 1.35
Harman Andrew THE DEITY DOZEN legend very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1996 1st printing. 'Ingenious, energetic and goodhumoured' FF09/368 1.35


Harris Joanne BLACKBERRY WINE - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing. Mackintosh is trapped by memory in the old familiar landscapes of his childhood, more enticing than the present, and to which he longs to return. A bottle of home-brewed wine FF09/166 27.95
Harris Joanne HOLY FOOLS - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Holy Fools is set in 17th century France, and the central character is Juliette, a former actress and rope dancer who has given up her travelling life to become a teaching nun at a remote abbey. FF09/684 4.95
Harris Joanne JIGS & REELS - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st edition. The quirky tales in Joanne Harris' first collection of short stories, Jigs and Reels, can best be summed up in two words: malevolent and mischievous. FF09/685 4.95


Hart John DOWNRIVER John Murray very good trade paperback 2008 1st printing. A heart-pounding thriller that explores the dark side of human nature' FF09/701 1.35


Harvey Colin THE SILK PALACE Swimming Kangaroo Books new trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Imagine Raymond Feists's Riftwars crossed with Stephen Baxter's love of vast timescales FF09/432 6.95


Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF 4TH STREET Questar very good mass market paperback, 1987 not 1st printing, Wyrdrune is a student wizard with a penchant for botching spells when he meets Kira, a street-wise cutie, at an auction for the mysterious and powerful Euphrates rune stones. FF09/337 3.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF WHITECHAPEL Questar very good mass market paperback, 1988 not 1st printing, Details the adventures of a student wizard, Wyrdrunne, and Kira, who along with an unlikely group of assistants, must save the last survivor of Camelot FF09/338 1.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF SUNSET STRIP Questar very good mass market paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, When mutilated bodies begin turning up in Hollywood and the police are baffled, the young wizard Wydrune and his band--a beautiful cat burglar, a Cockney punk possessed by the spirit of Merlin, and Camelot's last survivor--take the case FF09/339 3.95
Hawke Simon THE NINE LIVES OF CATSEYE GOMEZ Warner very good mass market paperback, 1992 not 1st printing, When an ambitious young television journalist is killed by a car bomb, Gomez the feline detective pursues all the clues, as well as the victim's sexy calico cat FF09/340 5.95
Hawke Simon THE WIZARD OF RUE MORGUE Questar very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, A gorgeous model, murdered. An artist, famed for drunken rages, jailed. But who carved ancient runes all over the dead girl's body? FF09/3259 1.85


Hayder Mo TOKYO - Uncorrected book proof bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st printing. Student Grey Hutchins comes to Tokyo seeking answers to what happened during the notorious Nanking Massacre in which, in one city, the Imperial Japanese Army killed up to 300,000 civilians. FF09/192 17.95
Haydey Mo THE TREATMENT - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing, Sometimes things are far worse than you can possibly imagine. Mo Hayder's second novel The Treatment takes us further into the heart of psychological darkness than we expect to go FF09/660 12.95


Hensher Philip THE NORTHERN CLEMENCY - Uncorrected book proof 4th Estate very good uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st printing. Booker Prize nominee. Essentially, this is an (upmarket) family saga, detailing the lives of a pair of families who live on opposite sides of a street in Sheffield in the 1970s FF09/178 17.95


Hiaasen carl FLUSH - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. Noah's dad, Paine, is a kind but slightly irresponsible fisherman, passionate about saving the local Florida aquatic life. When Paine discovers that a local businessman is running a scam from his casino boat FF09/135 19.95


Hill Joe HEARTSHAPED BOX Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A supernatural thriller which is well written, superbly paced, convincingly plotted and populated with intriguing characters, a story that will grip you from first word to last FF09/463 3.95


Holdstock Robert CELTIRA Earthlight very good mass market paperback, 2002 1st printing. First novel in THE MERLIN CODEX from Britain's most critically respected writer of the fantastic In the centuries before he will become involved with Arthur, Merlin is immortal, almost young FF09/380 1.35


Holt Tom YE GODS! Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1993 1st printing. Being a hero bothers Jason. It's easy to get maladjusted when your mum's a suburban housewife and your dad's the Supreme Being. FF09/369 1.35
Holt Tom HERE COMES THE SUN Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1994 1st printing. All is not well with the universe - cutbacks have taken their toll, and the sun is dirty and late, thanks to being 30 billion miles overdue on its next service FF09/370 1.35
Holt Tom DJINN RUMMY Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1996 1st printing. When Kayaguchiya Integrated Circuits III, a genie, is released from the aspirin bottle he's been stuck in for 14 years, there's bound to be trouble. FF09/371 1.35
Holt Tom ODDS AND GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1995 1st printing. Wagner got it wrong. The twilight of the gods isn't that cataclysmic. After all, there's a comfy chair, a warm fire and three meals a day at the Sunnyvoyde Residential Home FF09/372 1.35
Holt Tom OPEN SESAME Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1998 1st printing.There was something wrong! Just as the boiling water was about to be poured on his head and the man with the red book appeared and his life flashed before his eyes, Akram the Terrible, knew this had happened before. FF09/373 1.35
Holt Tom PAINT YOUR DRAGON Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1997 1st printing. One moment Bianca's sculpture of St George is lacking just the final touches, the next, it's lacking a dragon. FF09/374 1.35
Holt Tom SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN SAMURAI Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 2000 1st printing. It makes perfect sense that Snow White should live with seven samurai, once you've got the hang of Tom Holt's latest twisted fantasy comedy. FF09/375 1.35
Holt Tom MY HERO Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1996 1st printing. The story of Jane who finds the novel she is working on starts to write back. She's already realized novel writing isn't such a piece of cake after all, and the world of fiction is a far more complicated place than she ever imagined FF09/376 1.35
Holt Tom GRAILBLAZERS Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1994 1st printing. Fifteen hundred years have passed and the Holy Grail is still missing, presumed ineffable. The knights have dumped the quest and now deliver pizzas FF09/377 1.35
Holt Tom VALHALLA Orbit very good mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing. Valhalla is the afterlife where warriors forever feast, get drunk, laugh at each other and are reborn the next day--the Viking idea of fun. But Odin, a devious bastard, has made changes FF09/378 1.35
Holt Tom WISH YOU WERE HERE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing. Frantically wacky and wilfully confusing . . . gratifyingly clever and very amusing FF09/379 1.35
Holt Tom EXPECTING SOMEONE TALLER Orbit near fine trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, Working from the premise that the world gets the kind of Gods it deserved, this is a great read - tantalisingly realistic and frighteningly true to life. FF09/563 1.45
Holt Tom WHO'S AFRAID OF BEOWULF Orbit near fine trade paperback copy 1989 1st printing, eighth century Vikings, archaeologists and the sorcerer king all wonder.... FF09/569 1.75


Hoskins Robert ( Editor) SWORDS AGAINST TOMORROW Signet very good mass market paperback copy, 1970 1st printing, collection of heroic tales FF09/612 1.95


Howard Robert E WORMS OF THE EARTH Orbit very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1976 1st printing, Seven tales of Bran Mak Morn, Pictish King FF09/331 1.45
Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing, Eight voyages to the farthest shores of dark enchantment FF09/332 1.45
Howard Robert E THE SHADOW KINGDOM and others. Skull Face 3 Panther very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1976 1st printing, a classic collection of tales from the Golden Age of fantasy and horror FF09/333 1.65
Howard Robert E THE SOWERS OF THUNDER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, four long stories of barbarian savagery FF09/515 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE WANDERER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Conan the mighty barbarian from beyond time carves his way through four fantastic stories FF09/516 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE USURPER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Conan, heroic fantasy's mightiest adventurer storms his way through four fantastic stories FF09/517 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN OF CIMMERIA Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, eight swashbuckling adventures of Conan, Cimmeria's mightiest barbarian FF09/518 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE FREEBOOTER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, heroic fantasy's mightiest adventurer fights his most savage battles in these five thrilling stories FF09/519 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE CONQUEROR Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, the only complete novel about Conan - fantasy's greatest sword and sorcery hero. FF09/520 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, Seven exciting stories about Conan - heroic fantasy's greatest adventurer FF09/521 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE WARRIOR Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, Three glorious adventures by the greatest master of heroic fantasy FF09/522 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE ADVENTURER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, introducing Conan - heroic fantasy's mightiest adventurer from the wilds of Cimmeria FF09/523 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE AVENGER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, the barbarian king braves enemy hordes and sinister magic to rescue his queen FF09/524 1.35
Howard Robert E, De camp & Carter CONAN THE BUCCANEER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, epic fantasy's mightiest hero sails into a demonic adventure on the edge of the world. FF09/525 1.35


Hughes bettany HELEN OF TROY: Goddess, Princess, Whore - Uncorrected book proof Jonathan cape new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. 'Hughes skilfully brings this period back to life. A fascinating window on to the power politics of an age FF09/171 9.95


Hurley Graham ANGELS PASSING - Uncorrected proof copy orion new uncorrected advance reading proof copy 2002 1st printing. This crime story opens powerfully with a scene set among the 'malevolent presence' of Portsmouth city's tower blocks, where the results of a young girl's 'terrible pact with gravity' unfold in all their grimness. FF09/131 17.95


Ihara Shiro ALICE ON DEADLINES 2 Yen press new graphic novel 2008 1st printing, Some days it doesn't pay to be a girl trapped in the body of a skeleton FF09/583 1.95


Jakes John MENTION MY NAME IN ATLANTIS Daw Book No.25 very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, The continent of Atlantis had troubles enough before Conax the barbarian washed ashore! FF09/358 2.45


Japin Arthur IN LUCIA'S EYES - Uncorrected proof copy Chatto & Windus new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. Amsterdam 1758, and a man is artfully seducing a woman. He is, to all appearances, Monsieur le Chevalier de Seingalt, a French government envoy selling shares to the Dutch; she is a courtesan FF09/133 9.95


Jones Diana Wynne A SUDDEN WILD MAGIC Vista very good mass market paperback, 1997 1st printing, For aeons the mages of Arth, a neighbouring universe, have been looting Earth of ideas, innovations and technologies, all the while manipulating events and creating devastating catastrophes for their own edification FF09/484 17.95


Joyce Graham THE TOOTH FAIRY Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Seven-year-old Sam Southall loses a tooth, and that night he's visited by a sinister, rank, foul-mouthed, mercurial Tooth Fairy, a demonic being that apparently only he can see FF09/441 2.85


Kelly Ned THE JERILDERIE LETTER text publishing fine trade paperback copy 2001 1st printing, Ned Kelly is an Australian icon but who was he? The Jerilderie Letter is his own answer to that question FF09/093 8.95


Kent Jasper TWELVE Bantam Press fine trade paperback 2008 1st printing, On 12th June 1812, Napoleon's massive grande armee forded the River Niemen and so crossed the Rubicon. An accomplished, entertaining blend of historical fiction and dark fantasy FF09/648 5.95


kernick Simon THE CRIME TRADE - Uncorrected proof copy bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st printing, Enter an everyday world of gangsters and underworld lowlife, which tears open the seamy underbelly of London to reveal a city where these criminals carry out their nefarious business interests. FF09/128 19.95
Kernick Simon THE CRIME TRADE - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st printing. Enter an everyday world of gangsters and underworld lowlife, which tears open the seamy underbelly of London to reveal a city where these criminals carry out their nefarious business interests. FF09/140 17.95
Kernick Simon A GOOD DAY TO DIE - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. A good cop turns expert hit-man.Once upon a time, Detective Chief Inspector Dennis Milne had principles; now he has rationalizations. FF09/151 11.95
kernick Simon THE CRIME TRADE - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st printing, When Operation Surgical Strike, a police sting designed to catch Colombian drug traffickers goes horribly wrong, suspicion quickly falls on one of the officers involved FF09/659 12.95
Kernick Simon THE MURDER EXCHANGE - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Ex-mercenary Max Iversson and his colleague Joe Riggs provide security services to second-rate celebrities and semi-legitimate businesses. FF09/679 1.95


Kesmark John Von KYTOS - THE DARK BEYOND Matador new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The second book in "The Rathing Chronicles" trilogy, "Kytos - The Dark Beyond" covers events in Britain in 2078. The half-rat half human Rathings rule with an iron fist but have to rely on press-ganged humans to run the country FF09/427 4.95


Kilborn Jack AFRAID Headline as new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Nestled in the woods of Wisconsin, Safe Haven is miles from everything. With one road in and out, this is a town so peaceful it has never needed a full-time police force. Until now FF09/550 8.95


King Stephen THE GREEN MILE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The Green Mile: those who walk it do not return, because at the end of that walk is the room in which sits Cold Mountain Penitentiary's electric chair. FF09/448 3.45
King Stephen THE EYES OF THE DRAGON Futura very good mass market paperback copy 1988 1st printing, tale of heroic adventure as only King can tell it FF09/594 1.45


Kirkpatrick Russell DARK HEART Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Noetos and his reluctant companion are on the run, as the Recruiters hunger for the powerful artefact that Noetos keeps hidden - and they won't be denied. FF09/452 2.65


Kowalski William THE ADVENTURES OF FLASH JACKSON - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st printing. Returning to the eccentric small town of Eddie's Bastard, Kowalski introduces a strong female teenage lead in this novel of self-discovery, as Haley Bombauer bonds with her mystical grandmother FF09/134 9.95


Kowalski William SOMEWHERE SOUTH OF HERE - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. A 20 year old sets off on a road trip to New Mexico in search of his mother who deserted him as a baby. It is a journey that will teach him many things about family, friends, love and death FF09/165 9.95


Larsson Stieg THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Quercus new trade paperback 2008 1st printing, A huge, 500-plus-page opus, a multilayered, multi-character tale by a writer of some considerable power. Full of social conscience and compassion, with great insight into the nature of moral corruption, FF09/647 2.95


Lehane dennis THE GIVEN DAY Doubleday near fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing. The Given Day aspires to be nothing less than the Great American Novel, an ambition that critics began questioning just as baseball lost its position as America's National Pastime. FF09/183 12.65


Leiber Fritz THIEVES' HOUSE - TALES OF FAFHRD AND THE GRAY MOUSER - Volume 2 White Wolf Publishing fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, This collection contains ten stories in the "Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser" series FF09/351 8.95
Leiber Fritz THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS Ace very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1990 1st printing, The Nehwonian duo of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser face their greatest challenge against old enemies in The Mouser Goes Below , a new novel by sf/fantasy veteran Leiber. Together with three other stories FF09/352 1.85
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND DEVILTRY - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 1 New English Library very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1971 1st printing, one of the copies with leiber mispelt on spine and front cover! FF09/353 1.85
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST DEATH - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 2 New English Library very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1972 1st printing, a skull, a house, a fabulous treasure, the eye of an idol and the Mask of the most universal of thieves - Death FF09/354 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS IN THE MIST - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 3 Mayflower very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1979 1st printing, the lives of adventurers and soldiers-of-fortune often take strange and unhealthy turns, leading them into wars, contests with scheming sorcerers, and encounters with desirable enchantresses FF09/355 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST WIZARDRY - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 4 Mayflower very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1979 1st printing, CONTENTS: In the Witch's Tent; Stardock; The Two Best Thieves in Lankhmar; The Lords of Quarmall FF09/356 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AND ICE MAGIC - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 6 Mayflower very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1979 1st printing, CONTENTS: The Sadness of the Executioner; Beauty and the Beasts; Trapped in the Shadowland; The Bait; Under the Thumbs of the Gods; Trapped in the Sea of Stars; The Frost Monstreme; Rime Isle; FF09/357 1.45
Leiber Fritz SWORDS OF LANKHMAR - Fafhrd & Gray Mouser 5 Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing, boozing, brawling, robbing and whoring - you make that suond like a bad thing! FF09/357.8 2.45


Lord Glenn (Editor) Howard Robert E THE HOWARD COLLECTOR Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing, a selection of short stories from the creator of Conan the barbarian FF09/514 1.65


Lovesey Andrew THE HALF-ANGELS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, The book was like no other had had ever seen! FF09/328 1.45


Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY November 1957 Columbia Publications very good pulp magazine, 1957 1st edition, "Escape to earth" by Manly Banister FF09/262 9.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY August 1955 Columbia Publications very good pulp magazine, 1955 1st edition, "Beyond the Door" by Sam merwin Jr. FF09/263 6.75
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY November 1954 Columbia Publications near very good pulp magazine, cover loose 1954 1st edition, "The Belt" by Wallace West FF09/264 4.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY February 1953 Columbia Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1953 1st edition, "The Green Thumb" by Poul Anderson FF09/265 6.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY May 1952 Columbia Publications near very good pulp magazine, rear cover loose 1952 1st edition, "The Shining City" by Rena Vale FF09/266 4.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY August 1952 Columbia Publications very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "All the Answers" by Rog Phillips FF09/267 4.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY February 1952 Columbia Publications very good pulp magazine, 1952 1st edition, "Rogue Princes" by L Sprague de camp FF09/268 4.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY August 1951 Columbia Publications near very good pulp magazine, 1951 1st edition, "Second dawn" by Arthur C Clarke FF09/269 9.95
Lowndes Robert M (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY May 1951 Columbia Publications near very good pulp magazine, loose rear cover 1951 1st edition, "No War Tommorow" by Wallace West FF09/270 9.95


Lynch Scott THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA (Book one of the Gentleman Bastard sequence) Gollancz very good trade paperback copy 2007 not 1st printing, He steals from the rich - they're the only ones worth stealing from - but the poor can go steal for themselves. FF09/581 1.95
Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES (Book 2 of the Gentleman Bastard sequence) Gollancz very good trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Balancing thrilling action sequences with the harsh realities of violence and its aftermath, it's the kind of witty romp that reminds you how much fun heroic fantasy is supposed to be FF09/582 2.95


Maberry Jonathan PATIENT ZERO - Uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st printing, 'When you have to kill the same terrorist twice in one week, then there's either something wrong with your skills or something wrong with your world. And there's nothing wrong with my skills.' Police officer Joe Ledger FF09/429 7.95


Macleod Ken THE EXECUTION CHANNEL Tor new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, In a post-9/11 world just around the corner, attacks on American soil have been followed in horrific succession by a flu pandemic, war against Iran, and an escalating wave of executions FF09/423 4.95


Mankell Henning A BRIDGE TO THE STARS - uncorrected proof copy Andresen Press very good uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. 12 year old Joel lives with his father in the cold northern part of Sweden. At night he often sneaks out of his father's house to look for a lonely dog he has seen from his window. FF09/682 6.95


Mark Jan USEFUL IDIOTS - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected book proof, publishers band 2004 1st printing, Set in a highly realistic dystopic future, where the lowlands of Britain are flooded, this beautifully-realised novel explores a world where archaeology is banned for fear of social unrest. FF09/663 12.95
Mark Jan SOMETHING IN THE AIR - uncorrected proof copy Random House new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. A beautifully wrought novel about a young girl's life in 1920s England. Peggy is a fifteen-year-old rather at odds with the world around her. Her older sister berates her constantly for being messy. FF09/691 9.95


Marquez Gabriel Garcia MEMORIES OF MY MELANCHOY WHORES - uncorrected proof copy Jonathan Cape new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. Contemplates the misfortunes of old age, and celebrates the joys of being in love. This work tells of an unnamed reporter who on the eve of his ninetieth birthday decides to give himself 'a night of mad love with a virgin adolescent FF09/687 9.95


Martin george R R FEVRE DREAM Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, one of our favourite vampire tales. Abner Marsh has had his dearest wish come true - he has built the Fevre Dream, the finest steamship ever to sail the Mississippi FF09/435 2.95


Maupin Armistead THE NIGHT LISTENER - Uncorrected book proof Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy, 2000 1st printing. When yet another book manuscript drops onto Gabriel Noone's doormat craving his approval, the beloved late-night radio storyteller is sceptical--but this one is different. FF09/179 7.95


McAuley Paul THE QUIET WAR - Uncorrected proof copy Gollancz near fine uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing, the fascinating inventiveness of the bio-engineered life-forms, the intricate detail of both the societies and habitats, the complex characters all amounted to a fabulous story FF09/127 10.95


McAuley Paul THE QUIET WAR Gollancz near fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, 23rd century earth ravaged by climate change looks backwards to the holy ideal.. FF09/552 6.45
McGirt Dan DIRTY WORK Pan very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, When Jason Cosmo returns to Carathea he is intent on giving up adventuring, marrying Sapphrina and settling down to turnip farming. But he reckons without a number of things FF09/324 1.45


McGirt Dan ROYAL CHAOS Pan very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, All Jason wants is the quiet life in the slumbering province of Caratha. However, Thule Nethershawn seizes power FF09/325 1.45
McGirt Dan JASON COSMO Pan very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, this book tells the story of Jason Cosmo, a humble woodcutter who suddenly finds that an assassin is chasing him for the obvious reason FF09/326 1.45


McKinley Robin BEAUTY - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling new uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2002 1st printing, Beauty has always been embarrassed by her nickname - she is plain and awkward compared to her two elder sisters, Hope and Grace. But what she lacks in beauty she can perhaps make up for in courage FF09/527 13.95
McKinley Robin BEAUTY David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy - publishers band 2003 1st edition. When the family business collapses, Beauty and her two sisters are forced to leave the city and begin a new life in the countryside. FF09/676 12.95


Meaney John DARK BLOOD Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, John Meaney's city of Tristopolis is a vivid and fascinating creation. Meaney entertainingly merges the police procedural with science fantasy in its most gothic mode FF09/456 2.95


Mina Denise RESOLUTION - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Both her abusive father and the psychologist whose rightful arrest for rape and murder she engineered have returned to haunt Maureen O'Donnell FF09/164 19.95


Mines Samuel (Editor) FANTASTIC Story Magazine January 1953 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1953 1st printing, "A Yank at Valhalla" by Edmond Hamilton, "The merman" by L Sprague de camp FF09/113 6.95
Mines Samuel (Editor) FANTASTIC Story Magazine November 1952 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine 1952 1st printing, "The Gods hate kansas" by Joseph J Millard, "In Sheeps Clothing" by A E Nourse FF09/114 6.95
Mines Samuel (Editor) FANTASTIC Story Magazine May 1953 Thrilling Publication Inc very good pulp magazine, some wear to head of spine 1953 1st printing, "Devils from Darkonia" and "Battle of the Brains" by Jerry Shelton FF09/115 6.95
Mines Samuel (editor) SPACE STORIES June 1953 Thrilling Publications very good pulp magazine 1953 1st edition, "The Dark Side of the Moon" by Sam merwin - did Pink Floyd read this? FF09/203 9.95
Mines Samuel (editor) SPACE STORIES October 1952 Thrilling Publications near very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "Man of two Worlds" by Bryce walron and "The Invaders" by Gordon R Dickson FF09/204 5.95


Monaco Richard THE FINAL QUEST Sphere very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, The third book in the author's series recounting the physical and metaphysical adventures of Parsival in his quest for the holy grail FF09/322 3.65
Monaco Richard THE GRAIL WAR Sphere very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, Through realms of medieval splendour apocalyptic battles and bawdy love scenes, the legendary Parsival - holy sage and awesome warrior - takes up his sword to search for the Grail FF09/528 1.65


Monaghan Nicola THE KILLING FLOOR - uncorrected proof copy Chatto & Windus new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition. Five-year-old Kerrie-Ann Hill has an unusual neighbour. Mrs Ivanovich collects butterflies - she shows Kerrie-Ann how to catch them, how to take care of them, and even, with a jar and some strange-smelling liquid, how to kill them. FF09/675 12.95


Moorcock Michael THE VENGEANCE OF ROME - Uncorrected proof copy Jonathan cape new uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st printing. "Byzantium Endures", the first volume of Michael Moorcock's legendary "Pyat Quartet", appeared in 1981. "The Laughter of Carthage" (1984) and "Jerusalem Commands" (1992) followed. Now the quartet is complete FF09/162 19.95
Moorcock Michael THE REVENGE OF THE ROSE Grafton near fine trade paperback copy 1991 1st printing, a tale of the albino prince and the year of his wandering FF09/575 1.95


Moore Christopher THE STUPIDEST ANGEL - A Heart warming tale of Christmas Terror Orbit new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, 'Twas the night (okay, more like the week) before Christmas and little Joshua Barker is in desperate need of a Christmas miracle. Josh is sure he saw Santa take a shovel to the head FF09/451 2.85


Moore Richard PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING Mandarin very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, The story of Catch, an endearingly horrible demon from hell, and Travis, his reluctant keeper. FF09/323 1.35


Morden Simon THE LOST ART - uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books fine uncorrected book proof, 2007 1st printing, A millenium after the formidable war machines of the User cultures devoured entire civilisations and rewrote planetary geography, Earth is in the grip of a perpetual Dark Age FF09/664 12.95


Morgan Richard BROKEN ANGELS Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Broken Angels is a standalone sequel, to Richard Morgan's debut novel Altered Carbon--a high-tech, ultra-violent, noir SF thriller which attracted much attention, including a movie deal. FF09/439 3.85
Morgan Richard WOKEN FURIES Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Woken Furies is Richard Morgan's third noir SF adventure starring combat veteran Takeshi Kovacs, who debuted in Altered Carbon FF09/440 2.85
Morgan Richard MARKET FORCES Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, With his third novel Market Forces, Richard Morgan moves from the far-future SF violence of Altered Carbon and Broken Angels to almost equally extreme corporate violence in the mid-21st century. FF09/444 2.95
Morgan Rupert LET THERE BE LITE - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing, In some distant galaxy, there is probably a planet like Earth. Whether it's home to a country like the United States of Atlantis is another matter--but this is the premise of Morgan's outstanding comic debut, Let There Be Lite FF09/658 12.95


Morris Janet BEYOND THE VEIL - Thieve's World Novel 2 Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Tempus leads his stepsons on a deadly journey into the heart of evil, to combat an unholy alliance of magic led by Roxane and her tame demons. FF09/321 3.65
Morris Janet TEMPUS Baen Books very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1987 1st printing, Men of war in a world of Thieves FF09/344 2.95
Morris Janet BEYOND SANCTUARY - The First Thieve's World novel Ace Books very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1986 1st printing, Tempus. warrior-servant of the god of storm and war. A hero cursed with immortality FF09/345 2.35
Morris Janet BEYOND WIZARDWALL - The Third Thieve's World novel Ace Books very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1987 1st printing, Tempus travels to the treacherous lair of Death's Queen FF09/346 3.35
Morris Janet & Chris CITY AT THE EDGE OF TIME Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Join Tempus and Niko on the triple shores of land, sea and eternity... FF09/315 4.95


Morwood Peter FIREBIRD Legend near fine trade paperback copy 1992 1st printing, fantasy and high magic from the rich lands of old Russia FF09/576 2.95
Morwood Peter PRINCE IVAN Legend near fine mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, volume one of the epic fantasy set in Old Russia FF09/589 1.65
Morwood Peter THE GOLDEN HORDE Legend near fine mass market paperback copy 1993 1st printing, volume three in the Prince Ivan series FF09/590 1.65


Mostert Natasha SEASON OF THE WITCH - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing. Compelling and original storytelling: a mesmerizing blend of alchemy and sexuality. Prepare to be seduced by it FF09/150 11.95


Nation terry SURVIVORS Orion new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, TV tie-in edition of this highly readable adventure story and an equally interesting glimpse back to the Seventies - before computers, mobiles and the least tinge of multiculturalism FF09/447 2.45


Newberry Linda SISTERLAND - Uncorrected proof copy David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy with publishers band 2003 1st printing. Hilly's German grandmother, HeidiGran, comes to live with her family after she gets Alzheimer's disease; but as her mind becomes more muddled, secrets buried in her past start to emerge. FF09/146 12.95
Newberry Linda THE SHELL HOUSE - Uncorrected book proof David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Two stories, past and present, twine together in this haunting British exploration of faith and sexuality. In the past, Lt. Edmund Pearson, scion of a landed family, finds love and loses his faith in the trenches of WWI. FF09/168 19.95


Nicholson William THE TRIAL OF TRUE LOVE - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. Do people really fall in love at first sight? Bron is a writer who has been commissioned to research a book on the subject. He's also a commitment-phobe who doesn't believe it happens. FF09/141 12.95
Nicholson William THE SOCIETY OF OTHERS - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2004 1st printing. Do people really fall in love at first sight? Bron is a writer who has been commissioned to research a book on the subject. He's also a commitment-phobe who doesn't believe it happens. FF09/142 6.95
Nicholson William THE TRIAL OF TRUE LOVE - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. Do people really fall in love at first sight? Bron is a writer who has been commissioned to research a book on the subject. He's also a commitment-phobe who doesn't believe it happens FF09/159 9.95
Nicholson William THE TRIAL OF TRUE LOVE - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. Do people really fall in love at first sight? Bron is a writer who has been commissioned to research a book on the subject. He's also a commitment-phobe who doesn't believe it happens. FF09/680 9.95


Niven Larry THE MAGIC GOES AWAY Orbit very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, Once there was magic in the world..... FF09/529 1.65
Niven Larry (Editor) THE MAGIC MAY RETURN Ace very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, Once there was magic in the world..... FF09/530 1.95


Noon Jeff FALLING OUT OF CARS - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2002 1st printing. In a world overflowing with images, how can you tell who you really are? Marlene Moore wasn't even sure why she accepted the job, except that it gave her the chance to just get in her car and drive. FF09/147 14.95
Noon Jeff FALLING OUT OF CARS - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday as new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st printing, thriller - Marlene Moore wasn't even sure why she accepted the job, except that it gave her the chance to just get in her car and drive FF09/584 13.95


Norman Michael HAUNTED HOMELAND - A definitive collection of North American Ghost Stories Tor new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Haunted Homeland is a comprehensive collection of true ghostly tales, not penned by fictioneers such as Poe and King, but passed on by word of mouth and preserved by memory as windows to our nation's haunted past FF09/426 6.95


O'Dell Tawni BACK ROADS - uncorrected proof copy Black Swan new uncorrected book proof, 2001 1st printing, Set in "beautiful, ruined" western Pennsylvania, amid Eat n' Parks and Lick n' Putts, the novel follows Harley Altmyer as he walks a raging, self-conscious line between crime and innocence. FF09/668 9.95


Offut Andrew J SHADOWSPAWN - The Fourth Thieve's World Novel Ace very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Shadowspawn is the Master thief of Sanctuary FF09/343 2.95
Offut Andrew J SWORD OF THE GAEL Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1977 1st printing, Swords against sorcery in a dark, fantastic land FF09/507 1.35
Offut Andrew J CONAN THE MERCENARY Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, Conan the mighty Barbarian launches into battle to the death and beyond, with the deadly keep of Hisarr Zul. FF09/510 1.35
Offut Andrew J CONAN THE SWORD OF SKELOS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, Conan the mighty Barbarian sets forth on a deadly journey to the kingdom of Zamboula, home of the might sword of Skelos FF09/511 1.35
Offut Andrew J THE SHADOW OF SORCERY Ace very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1993 1st printing, Hoping to find the fabled Rings of Senek, adventurer Shadowspawn travels to the outskirts of a city ruled by sorcerers where he must first navigate the labyrinthine maze beneath the city. FF09/531 3.95


O'Sullivan jack (Editor) PLANET STORIES SPRING 1955 Love Romance Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1955 1st edition, "Cage of a Thousand Suns" by Algis Budrys FF09/196 7.95
O'Sullivan jack (Editor) PLANET STORIES March 1953 Love Romance Publishing Co very good pulp magazine 1953 1st edition, "The warlock of Sharrador" by Gardner F Fox FF09/197 13.95
O'Sullivan jack (Editor) PLANET STORIES may 1951 Love Romance Publishing Co near very good pulp magazine 1951 1st edition, "Captive of the Thieve Star" by James H Schmitz FF09/199 9.95
O'Sullivan jack (Editor) PLANET STORIES January 1952 Love Romance Publishing Co near very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "Sargasso of Lost Starships" by Poul Anderson FF09/200 9.95
O'Sullivan jack (Editor) Dick Philip K PLANET STORIES September 1952 Love Romance Publishing Co near very good pulp magazine 1952 1st edition, "The Star Plunderer" by Poul Anderson and "Evil out of Onzar" by Mark Ganes and "The Gun" by Philip K Dick FF09/198 9.95


Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1942 VOL 16 NO. 11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1942 1st printing, "After an Age" by E Binder, "Murder from the Moon" Robert Bloch FF09/015 29.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1946 VOL 20 NO.1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1946 1st printing, "Invasion of the Micro Men" by R S Shaver, "Final Victim" by H Hasse and Ray Bradbury FF09/016 9.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1946 VOL 20 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1946 1st printing, "Agharti" by Heinrich hauser FF09/017 9.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1946 VOL 20 NO.5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1946 1st printing, "The Sea People" Richard S Shaver FF09/018 14.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES SEPTEMBER 1946 VOL 20 NO. 6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1946 1st printing, "Earth Slaves to Space" by Richard S Shaver FF09/019 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1946 VOL 20 NO.7 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine,some chipping to edges 1946 1st printing, "The Green Man" Harold M Sherman FF09/020 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1947 VOL21 NO. 1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "The Mind Rovers" Richard S Shaver FF09/021 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1947 VOL21 NO. 2 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "Orphan of Atlantis" by William Lawrence Hamling FF09/022 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES MAY 1947 VOL 21 NO. 5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "Desert of the Damned" by Don Wilcox FF09/024 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1947 VOL 21 NO.6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "The Shaver Mystery" by Richard S Shaver FF09/025 14.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1947 VOL 21 NO. 10 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "Trail of Astrogar" by Henry Hasse FF09/026 1.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1947 VOL 21 NO. 11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1947 1st printing, "The Giants of Mogo" by Don Wilcox FF09/027 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1948 VOL 22 NO.1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Flight of the Starling" by Chester S geier FF09/028 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1948 VOL 22 NO. 2 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Prometheus 11 by S J Byrne, "Strictly from Mars" by Robert Bloch FF09/029 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES MARCH 1948 VOL 22 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Gods of Venus" Richard S Shaver FF09/030 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1948 VOL 22 NO. 4 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "The Monster from Mars" by Alexander Blade FF09/031 9.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES MAY 1948 VOL 22 NO. 5 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Armageddon" by Craig Browning FF09/032 2.45
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1948 VOL 22 NO. 6 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Ice City of the Gorgon" by Richard S Shaver and Chester S Geier FF09/033 9.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES SEPTEMBER 1948 VOL 22 NO. 9 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Titan's daughter" by Richard S Shaver FF09/035 2.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1948 VOL 22 NO. 10 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "The Brain" by Alexander Blade FF09/036 5.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1948 VOL 22 NO. 11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "The Return of Tharn" by howard Browne, "Castle of Terror" by E J Liston FF09/037 2.45
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES DECEMBER 1948 VOL 22 NO 12 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1948 1st printing, "Daughter of the Night" by Richard S Shaver FF09/038 4.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1949 VOL 23 NO. 1 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "Dinosaur Destroyer" by Arthur petticolas FF09/039 4.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1949 VOL 23 NO. 2 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "The Insane Planet" by Alexander Blade FF09/040 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES MARCH 1949 VOL 23 NO. 3 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "The Chemical Vampire" by Lee francis FF09/041 6.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1949 VOL 23 NO. 4 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "The Monster" by S M Tenneshaw FF09/042 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES MAY 1949 VOL 23 NO. 5 Ziff davis good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "The Flame Queen" by Gaston Derreaux FF09/043 5.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JUNE 1949 VOL 23 NO.6 Ziff davis good pulp magazine, four inch tear in title page with some loss 1949 1st printing, "Dynasty of the Devil" by Alexander Blade FF09/044 5.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1949 VOL 23 NO. 8 Ziff davis good pulp magazine, top right hand corner of title page missing 1949 1st printing, "I Paint from Death" by Robert Fleming Fitzpatrick FF09/045 5.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1949 VOL 23 NO 10 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "Tiger Woman of Shadow Valley" by Berkeley Livingston FF09/046 3.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES NOVEMBER 1949 VOL 23 NO.11 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "Prometheus' Daughter" by Alexander Blade FF09/047 9.95
Palmer Raymond A (Editor) AMAZING STORIES DECEMBER 1949 VOL 23 NO. 12 Ziff davis very good pulp magazine, 1949 1st printing, "Moon of Battle" by J J Allerton FF09/048 9.95


Patterson James THE THOMAS BERRYMAN NUMBER Warner good paperback copy 2006 not 1st printing, Three terrifying murders in the South culminate in a relentless manhunt in the North that centers on a ruthless assassin, the woman he loves, and the beloved leader he is hired to kill with extreme prejudice FF09/671 1.35


Payne paul (Editor) PLANET STORIES Winter 1946 Love Romance Publishing Co near very good pulp magazine 1946 1st edition, "The Man the Sun Gods made" by Gardner F Fox FF09/201 12.95
Payne paul (Editor) Bradbury Ray PLANET STORIES Spring 1949 Love Romance Publishing Co near very good pulp magazine 1949 1st edition, "Eternal Zemmd must Die" by Henry Hasse,"Dwellers in Silence" by ray Bradbury FF09/202 14.95


Pears Tim A REVOLUTION OF THE SUN - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 2000 1st printing. There is something Dickensian about the diverse Picaresque cast with which Pears peoples the pages of his new novel. Rebecca is a layabout until the amnesiac Sam turns up and their passionate affair leaves her pregnant FF09/175 9.95
Pears Tim A REVOLUTION OF THE SUN - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st edition. There is something Dickensian about the diverse Picaresque cast with which Pears peoples the pages of his new novel. Rebecca is a layabout until the amnesiac Sam turns up and their passionate affair leaves her pregnant FF09/693 9.95


Pearson Edward CHAMIEL Quartet fine mass market paperback copy, 1973 1st printing, the legendary exploits of Michael's Court against Zareal the Black Angel FF09/611 1.45


Pendragon Eric ( Editor) SAVAGE HEROES Star very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing, tales of sorcery and Black Magic FF09/591 1.45


Peyton K M SMALL GAINS - Uncorrected book proof David Fickling Books new uncorrected proof copy, with publishers band 2003 1st printing. A tragic saga set at the turn of the 18th century; a poverty-stricken family struggle to survive against unimaginable odds...Set just after the Napoleonic wars FF09/173 9.95


Philips Caryl DANCING IN THE DARK - uncorrected proof copy Secker & warburg new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. 'Bert Williams is the funniest man I ever saw, and the saddest man I ever knew.' W.C. Fields FF09/694 4.95


Posadas Carmen LITTLE INDISCRETIONS - uncorrected proof copy Black Swan new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. An immaculately plotted whodunnit laced with surrealism and satire, Little Indiscretions has rapidly become an international bestseller. Nestor Chaffino is a renowned pastry chef who ends his days in an industrial freezer. FF09/681 4.95


Powers Tim EXPIRATION DATE Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1995 1st printing. People throw off "shells" of themselves during peak experiences of their lives and ghosts in-between-states feed off these shadows. FF09/398 1.95
Powers Tim THE DRAWING OF THE DARK Grafton very good mass market paperback` 1987 not 1st printing. When Brian Duffy, an ageing soldier of fortune, is recruited in Venice by a strange old man to work as a bouncer in Vienna at an inn where the fabulous Herzwesten beer is brewed, everything seems straightforward. FF09/399 1.85
Powers Tim DECLARE Harper Torch very good mass market paperback 2002 not 1st printing. This supernatural suspense thriller crosses several genres--espionage, geopolitics, religion, fantasy. But like the chicken crossing the road, it takes quite a while to get to the other side. FF09/400 2.95
Powers Tim EARTHQUAKE WEATHER Orbit very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing. The current Fisher King of the American West, Scott Crane, has been murdered by Janis Cordelia Plumtree. FF09/401 2.95
Powers Tim LAST CALL Harper Collins very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. In 1949, Georges Leon has - through his powers in mathematics, gambling, crime and the occult - become the Fisher King; semi-godlike lord of Las Vegas. FF09/402 2.95
Powers Tim THE STRESS OF HER REGARD Harper Collins near fine trade paperback copy 1991 1st printing, On the morning after his wedding, Dr Michael Crawford awakes to find the savaged body of his bride beside him. Already marked with guilt for the deaths of his previous wife and brother, he flees England to escape the noose FF09/567 15.95
Powers Tim ON STRANGER TIDES Grafton near fine mass market paperback copy 1989 1st printing, as intoxicating as a slug of smuggled rum, 1718 and Blackbeard is terrorizing the Caribbean FF09/588 6.95


Pressfield Steven GATES OF FIRE - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday near fine uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st printing, Go tell the Spartans, stranger passing by, that here obedient to their laws we lie. Thus reads an ancient stone at Thermopylae in northern Greece, the site of one of the world's greatest battles for freedom. FF09/654 17.95


Rabe Jean THE FINEST CREATION Tor as new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, They were the Finest Creations - mystically forged creatures of perfection sent by the creators to aid the Fallen (mankind) during their mortal existence. FF09/079 2.95
Rabe Jean THE FINEST CHOICE Tor near fine mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, Though they resemble ordinary horses, they are highly intelligent, capable of communicating telepathically, and completely moral FF09/084 1.45


Rankin Ian KNOTS & CROSSES Orion very good paperback copy 2001 not 1st printing, 'And in Edinburgh of all places. I mean, you never think of that sort of thing happening in Edinburgh, do you...?' 'That sort of thing' is the brutal abduction and murder of two young girls. And now a third is missing FF09/669 1.35
Rankin Ian THE FLOOD Orion very good paperback copy 2006 not 1st printing, Mary Miller is an alienated young woman. As a child, she had had an accident involving a flood of chemical discharges from the local coal mine -- she had survived, badly injured FF09/670 1.35


Rankin Robert THE DA-DA DE-DA-DA CODE - Uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing, Here, in the Da-Da-Di-Da-Da Code, you will find the music of the angels - and the music of the devil. Aliens, flying saucers from hell, the Multiverse, the Illuminati: every wacky, way-out conspiracy theory you've ever heard: FF09/122 12.95
Rankin Robert THE BRENTFORD TRILOGY - The Antipope, The Brentford Triangle & East of Ealing Abacus very good trade paperback copy 1988 1st omnibus edition, once more the dauntless double act must outwit the fiendish Unknown Powers of Darkness. FF09/408 24.95
Rankin Robert THE SPROUTS OF WRATH Abacus very good trade paperback copy 1988 1st printing, Brentford Town council have agreed to host the next Olympic Games FF09/409 14.95


Reeves-Stevens Judith and Garfield THE CHRONICLES OF GALEN SWORD #1 SHIFTER Roc very good mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, Galen Sword, an investigator of the paranormal, searches for a pathway back to his own universe through the dangerous zone of the Shadow World FF09/083 1.45


Resnick Mike STALKING THE UNICORN Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, It's New Year's Eve anmd the elf perched on Mallory's desk wants his missing unicorn back! and that's the easy part FF09/495 2.35


Reynolds Alastair HOUSE OF SUNS - Uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing, The Adamantine Palace is a fast, furious and entertaining book that grabs hold of the reader and whisks them off like a rollercoaster FF09/124 29.95


Roberts Adam SWIFTLY Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, It is 1848 and the British Empire has grown rich exploiting Lilliputian slaves - the finesse of their working allowing unheard of feats of minature engineering; even Babbage's computing device has been made to work. FF09/464 1.95


Robson Justina GOING UNDER - Quantum Gravity Book 3 Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, A fast paced and genre-straddling storyline. Well written and pacy enough to amuse FF09/417 5.95
Robson Justina SELLING OUT Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, You get pulled in by the novel's sheer energy. The cross-genre pollinsation of various ideas makes for a quirky read FF09/438 2.85


Rothfuss Patrick THE NAME OF THE WIND - Uncorrected proof copy Gollancz new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing, debut novel. 'I have stolen princesses back from sleeping barrow kings. I burned down the town of Trebon. I have spent the night with Felurian and left with both my sanity and my life. FF09/126 49.95


Scheinmann Danny RANDOM ACTS OF LOVE Black Swan near fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, two tales of love, two tales of love and one great emotional journey FF09/085 1.45


Scott manda BOUDICA - DREAMING THE EAGLE - Uncorrected book proof Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st printing. This is the first of three novels about Boudica, the most celebrated defender of Britain's indigenous Celtic culture and one of the most famous of all female warriors. FF09/170 19.95


Seymour Gerald THE UNTOUCHABLE - Uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. A bored villain, Albert William Packer, known as Mister to friend and foe alike, embarks on a plan to internationalize his London-based crime empire, taking in Sarajevo as the starting point for trafficking heroin from Turkey FF09/144 9.95


Shields jody THE FIG EATER - Uncorrected proof copy Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2000 1st printing. It is August 1910, and Vienna is still the beautiful gas-lit jewel of a grand, if fading, empire. One night in the Volksgarten, a young woman is found strangled and an unnamed police officer takes the case FF09/143 9.95
Shields Jody THE FIG EATER - uncorrected proof copy Doubleday fine uncorrected book proof, 2000 1st printing, It is August 1910, and Vienna is still the beautiful gas-lit jewel of a grand, if fading, empire. One night in the Volksgarten, a young woman is found strangled and an unnamed police officer takes the case FF09/665 9.95


Siegel Jan PROSPERO'S CHILDREN Voyager very good mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing, Fern and Will, the children of a feckless art dealer find themselves sharing the remote farmhouse he has inherited with his current, and sinister, mistress. FF09/489 1.35


Silverberg Robert TO THE LAND OF THE LIVING VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Set in an Afterworld - where everyone who has ever lived reawakens when they die to live again and die again, seemingly for ever - this novel tells of the warrior-king Gilgamesh's journey FF09/479 1.45
Silverberg Robert (Editor) LEGENDS Voyager near fine trade paperback copy 1999 1st printing, eleven works by the masters, King, Pratchett, Goodkind, Scott Card, Silverberg, LeGuin, Martin George RR etc. FF09/547 4.95


Simmons Dan SONG OF KALI Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Calcutta, a monstrous city of immense slums, disease and misery, is clasped in the foetid embrace of an ancient cult. At its decaying core is the Goddess Kali: the dark mother of pain, four-armed and eternal FF09/442 2.85


Sladek John THE NEW APOCHRYPHA - Guide to Stranges Sciences and Occult Beliefs Granada very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, the definitive guided tour through the realms of mystical weirdness FF09/465 4.95


Sloane O Conor T (Editor) AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1937 VOL 11 NO.5 Teck Publications good pulp magazine, 3 cm of bottom of spine missing and back cover becoming detached 1937 1st printing, first part of "When Atlantis Was" by H F Arnold, and stories by D Keller, G H Scheer, N Jones FF09/001 3.95
Sloane O Conor T (Editor) AMAZING STORIES DECEMBER 1937 VOL 11 NO.6 Teck Publications good bi monthly pulp magazine, front cover becoming detached and some chipping of edges 1937 1st printing, conclusion to "When Atlantis Was by H F Arnold, other stories by H Sykes, M R Peril, E Binder, J Russel Fearn FF09/002 9.95
Sloane O Conor T (Editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1937 VOL 11 NO. 4 Teck Publications good bi monthly pulp magazine,some chipping of edges 1937 1st printing, "The Fireless Age" part one by D H Keller, also stoies by H J Kostkos, J L Burtt, R Tooker FF09/003 9.95
Sloane T O connor (Editor) AMAZING STORIES AUGUST 1935 VOL 10 NO. 5 Teck Publications good pulp magazine,some chipping and repair to to front cover 1935 1st printing, "The Golden Planetoid" by S A Coblentz FF09/012 9.95
Sloane T O Conor (Editor) AMAZING STORIES JANUARY 1935 VOL 9 NO. 9 Teck Publications good pulp magazine,some chipping 1935 1st printing, "Conquest of the Planets" Part 1 by J W Campbell Jr. FF09/014 4.95
Sloane T O Conor (Editor) AMAZING STORIES FEBRUARY 1935 VOL 9 NO. 10 Teck Publications good pulp magazine,some chipping and repair to to front cover 1935 1st printing, "Conquest of the Planets" Part 2 by J W Campbell Jr. FF09/013 4.95
Sloane T O Conor T (Editor) AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1937 VOL 11 NO. 2 Teck Publications good bi monthly pulp magazine,some chipping of edges 1937 1st printing, "Twin Worlds" by Neil R Jones, stories by Eando Binder and S G Weinbaum FF09/004 9.95


Sparks Nicholas THE RESCUE - Uncorrected proof copy bantam Press new uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Denise Holton's life is a fragile mix of luck and hard work in Nicholas Sparks' The Rescue. A single mum of a speech-delayed son, Denise makes ends meet by moving to the small town of Edenton, North Carolina FF09/191 5.95


Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. For hundreds of years, the churls have been oppressed, raped, murdered, and exploited by the lords who brought them to their planet. FF09/403 1.45
Stasheff Christopher THE OATHBOUND WIZARD Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Three years after Matt Mantrell, the Lord High Wizard, wins the heart of Alisande, Queen of Merovence, Matt sets off to topple the evil King Gordogrosso in nearby Ibile, aided by dracogriff Narlh and a chance-met cyclops FF09/405 1.85
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Dirk Dulain, a revolutionary, teams up with Gar, an immensely powerful serf, an attempt to start a rebellion against the cruel and wealthy few who have enslaved the planet Melange's population of serfs and cloned servants FF09/406 1.85
Stasheff Christopher WHERE THE EVIL DWELLS methuen very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing. The Empty Lands lay waiting, empty of humans but full of sleepless malice. FF09/407 1.45


Stover leon and Harrison Harry STONEHENGE Sphere very good mass market paperback copy, 1973 1st printing, a full blooded historical novel FF09/609 1.45


Swanwick Michael THE IRON DRAGON'S DAUGHTER Millennium very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Jane, enslaved as a child to make iron dragons-terrifying war machines-escapes with such a machine into a world of magic filled with hexes, spells & sorceries. FF09/480 9.95


Theorin Johan ECHOES FROM THE DEAD - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 2008 1st printing. Can you ever come to terms with a missing child? Julia Davidsson has not. Her five-year-old son disappeared twenty years previously on the Swedish island of Oland. FF09/181 12.95


Thompson Kate ORIGINS - Uncorrected proof copy Bodley Head new uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st printing. A fantastic climax to the Missing Link trilogy Origins is written as two intertwined, parallel narratives. FF09/136 17.95


Truman Margaret MURDER IN THE WHITE HOUSE Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1985 not 1st printing, the crime only an insider could commit FF09/625 1.65


Tubb E C CHILD OF EARTH - Dumarest 33 Homeworld Press new trade paperback copy 2009 1st edition, limited to 1,000 copies, With cover art by award-winning artist Doug Klauba, and a special introduction by Chris Bentley, FF09/359 14.95


Vance Jack LYONESSE 111 - madouc Grafton fine trade paperback copy 1990 1st printing, The book is set before the time of King Arthur, a while after the colapse of the Roman Empire FF09/554 2.95


Vaughan Beth RED GLOVES Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Red Gloves is a mercenary, raised to the blade and trained in the ways of war. She'll take no nonsense and pull no punches; she seizes what she wants and leaves when she's done. FF09/419 4.45


Wagner karl Edward CONAN - THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, Conan 17 . Mighty Conan storms into battle against the dread ruler of Zingara FF09/341 1.35


ward peter DRAGON HORSE - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st printing. Set in ancient China, two brothers fight the classic battle between good and evil as the Shadow-without-name attempts to break free from an eternal imprisonment by utilizing the strength and power of the famed dragon horses FF09/184 14.95


Watson Ian QUEENMAGIC, KINGMAGIC Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Bellogard and Chorny were locked in a perpetual war, conducted by magic FF09/481 1.35


Webber Collin MERLIN AND THE LAST TRUMP VGSF very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1994 1st printing, A humorous fantasy featuring characters from Arthurian legend. Having slain the Queen's favourite playmate and the King's doughtiest knight, Sir Griswold finds himself hurtling through time and space FF09/483 1.95


Weir Alison ISABELLA - She Wolf of France, Queen of England - Uncorrected proof copy Jonathan Cape new uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st printing. The first full-length biography of a much maligned - but astonishingly colourful - Queen of England. FF09/129 19.95


Whitbourn John TO BUILD JERUSALEM VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, One day in 1995, a clothier discovers a beautiful demon in his store cupboard. At the same time, the King of England and his court vanishes. These events are not unconnected. FF09/485 1.45
Whitbourn John A DANGEROUS ENERGY VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Set in Renaissance Italy, it features a Machiavellian anti-hero who, in his Capri villa, looks back on a life of stoicism, a life spent serving a cause - a life of infamy FF09/486 2.85
Whitbourn John THE ROYAL CHANGELING Earthlight very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, After Charles II's death, the Duke of Monmouth invades England. There he comes face-to-face with Theophilus Oglethorpe, one of the few men that knows Monmouth is really half-elfin FF09/487 1.35
Whitbourn John POPES AND PHANTOMS VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Admiral Slovo, Mr Fix-it for the popes, looks back on his life as a spy, brigand, ghostbuster and emissary to the Borgias in Renaissance Italy; a life where he has always plotted to suit his own Machiavellian ends. FF09/488 2.35


Williamson Jack DARKER THAN YOU THINK Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, The unsettling dreams begin for small-town reporter Will Barbee not long after he first meets the mysterious and beautiful April Bell. They are vivid, powerful and deeply disturbing nightmares FF09/450 2.85


Wilson Jacqueline MIDNIGHT - Uncorrected book proof Doubleday new uncorrected proof copy, 2003 1st printing. It is the arrival of the intoxicatingly popular Jasmine, the daughter of a famous actor, at Violet's school that has impacted most on her life of late. FF09/176 17.95


Wooding Chris THE FADE Gollancz new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing, Wooding's aptitude for world building is impressive, and he creates a mythical and magical place that is striking and involving. FF09/434 2.85


Wurts Janny SORCERER'S LEGACY Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, A story of passion, violence and sorcery and the fate of a woman caught between the forces of white magic and black. Janny Wurts collaborated with Raymond E.Feist on a trilogy FF09/482 2.35


Yarbro Chelsea Quinn BORNE IN BLOOD - A novel of the Count Saint-Germain Tor new trade paperback copy 2009 1st printing, "Borne in Blood" is the landmark twentieth volume of the Saint-Germain cycle. Historically accurate, these deeply emotional novels have a devoted readership. FF09/433 5.85


Zelazny Roger THE TRUMPS OF DOOM Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1986 1st printing, Merlin resides in our world, content to bide his time until he will activate the superhuman strength and genius inherited from his father, Corwin, the legendary prince of Amber. FF09/466 1.35
Zelazny Roger THE ILLUSTRATED ROGER ZELAZNY Ace very good mass market paperback, remainder saw cut 1978 1st printing, Roger Zelazny and SF artist Gray Morrow have combined their talents to produce this de-luxe, illustrated book FF09/467 5.95
Zelazny Roger CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, Zelazny re-invents the Egyptian pantheon in a post-technological future FF09/468 9.95
Zelazny Roger JACK OF SHADOWS Corgi very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, The world has stopped spinning. The light side is ruled by science and the dark side by magic. FF09/470 9.65
Zelazny Roger KNIGHT OF SHADOWS Avon very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Melvin Corey must choose between an alliance with the Pattern of Amber or the Pattern of Chaos, in a tale of a sometimes murderous family of wizards and their alternate worlds FF09/471 3.65
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF CHAOS Sphere very good mass market paperback 1989 not 1st printing, Merle Corey, son of the great Prince Corwin of Amber, has been pursued through Shadow by unknown enemies and left trapped in an Alice In Wonderland world. FF09/472 2.65
Zelazny Roger BLOOD OF AMBER Sphere very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Merle Corey, son of the great Prince Corwin of Amber, has been pursued through Shadow by unknown enemies and left trapped in an Alice In Wonderland world. FF09/473 2.65
Zelazny Roger NINE PRINCES IN AMBER Corgi very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, This is the first book in Zelazny's first Amber-series, introducing fantasy's number one hero; Corwin of Amber FF09/474 1.35
Zelazny Roger THE GUNS OF AVALON Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Prince Corwin, resolved to take the throne he feels is his by right, sets out to gather together what he will need to sieze it from his brother. FF09/475 1.35
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF THE UNICORN Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1978 1st printing, This, the third instalment of the Chronicles of Amber, is an absolute classic FF09/476 1.35
Zelazny Roger THE HAND OF OBERON Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Fourth of Zelazny's Amber chronicles, a sword-and-sorcery series of resistible charm. The children of vanished King Oberon pursue their internecine squabbles through the realm of Amber FF09/477 1.35
Zelazny Roger THE COURTS OF CHAOS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, The madly shifting alliances of Corwin (the narrator), Brand, Fiona, Random, Deirdre, and the rest are sorted out in the final battle of Amber with its enemy and opposing principle, the Courts of Chaos FF09/478 1.35
Zelazny Roger & Sheckley Robert BRING ME THE HEAD OF PRINCE CHARMING Pan very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned 1994 1st printing, This is a spoof of everything from fairytales to Biblical notions. The demon Azzie Elbub finally thinks he's in with a good chance of tipping the balance towards evil once and for all. FF09/469 2.75


Zusak marcus THE BOOK THIEF - Uncorrected proof copy Bodley Head new uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st printing. Nine-year-old Liesel lives with her foster family on Himmel Street during the dark days of the Third Reich. FF09/152 49.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.
 
   


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Postage & Packing details
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com