Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

May 2008- new booklist E08 "Flaming" - a selection of some 100 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist D08 - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Bagley Desmond THE TIGHTROPE MEN Collins fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, why had Giles Dennison been transformed into Dr H F Meyrick, the famous scientist? FY08/075 2.75
Banks Iain M INVERSIONS Pocket fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, remainder pen mark on bottom edge 2000 1st edition, There are also generous helpings of blood, violence, poisoning, ingenious deceits and high excitement, spiced with political philosophy FY08/076 2.95
Basil otto THE TWILIGHT MEN - If Hitler had won the war... meredith Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1968 1st US edition, A picture of the world after the first atomic bomb is dropped - on London, and the Nazis are victorious FY08/365 9.95
Bester Alfred THE STARS MY DESTINATION - Volume One Byron Preiss fine outsize silver hardcover limited edition, SIGNED 1977 1st edition, SIGNED numbered edition, signed by Bester, Howard Chaykin (illus) and Byron Preiss FY08/367 24.95
Billingham mark BURIED Little brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, a DI Thorne crime thriller FY08/152 3.95
Billingham mark THE BURNING GIRL Little brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, a DI Thorne crime thriller FY08/153 3.95
Billingham Mark LIFELESS Little brown fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, In Lifeless, Mark Billingham's Tom Thorne reaches something like the nadir of his police career, broken by the death--possibly the murder--of his demented father and shuffled off to a desk job of infinite tedium. FY08/184 1.95
Bova ben MARS Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, full number string, Chosen to replace an original crew member, native American geologist Jamie Waterman joins the historic mission to Mars, enduring grueling months of training and, ultimately, the extraordinary adventure that follows FY08/156 6.95
Browne Robert Gregory WHISPER IN THE DARK macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition, serial killer thriller with supernatural undertones, a violent and incoherent naked Jane Doe is found cowering in the street near the scene of a brutal murder FY08/423 8.95



Card Orson Scott EMPIRE Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, a near future thriller FY08/195 5.95
Clarke Susanna JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, black dustwrapper variant, award winning novel, Gilbert Norrell is determined to single-handedly rehabilitate his sanitised and patriotic version of English magic, which has suffered a post-Enlightenment neglect after a richly dark history. FY08/154 23.95
Cussler Clive VALHALLA RISING Putnam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, full number string, a Dirk Pitt adventure novel, the 16th adventure in this popular series about the director of special projects for the National Underwater Maritime Administration (NUMA). FY08/155 23.95
Cussler Clive TROJAN ODYSSEY penguin - Michael Joseph fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st UK edition, Dirk Pitt battles his most dangerous foe ever – with help from a very unexpected source FY08/158 3.95
Cussler Clive ATLANTIS FOUND Putnam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, full number string, When a research ship manned by Dirk Pitt and members of the U.S. National Underwater and Marine Agency is nearly sunk by a vessel from the past, Pitt finds himself caught up in an ancient mystery FY08/159 8.95
Cussler Clive GOLDEN BUDDHA Penguin fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, The creator of the bestselling NUMA and Dirk Pitt series, is back with his latest and most intriguing high seas action hero: the enigmatic captain of the Oregon, Juan Cabrillo FY08/168 12.95



Delany Samuel DHALGREN Wesleyan University Press fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase, SIGNED 1996 1st edition, limited to just 300 copies SIGNED by the author and William Gibson FY08/358 59.95
Delingpole james COWARD ON THE BEACH Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, Tempered by the carnage of war, Dick's antics have more meat and less sauce than those of his antecedent Flashman, whose racy adventures Delingpole creditably updates FY08/181 3.95
Eddings David & leigh THE REDEMPTION OF ALTHALUS Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, a fabulous brand new Eddings standalone fantasy, set in an entirely new magical world FY08/190 2.95



Feist Raymond E & Rosenebrg Joel MURDER IN LAMUT Voyager near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, Legends of the Riftwar, the heavy action was supposedly at Crydee these days which meant that the one place they could be sure the three of them were not going was Crydee FY08/194 12.95
Gingrich Newt & Fortschen William R GETTYSBURG Thomas Dunne fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, full number string, the year is 1863 and General Robert E. Lee and his army are poised to attack the North at Gettysburg. But Lee's campaign ended in failure, which has posed one of the great "what if" debates in American history. FY08/169 12.95
Gunn david DEATH'S HEAD bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK ed, this novel has the gutter charm of Sven Hassel; the rip roaring pace of Matthew Reilly and the galactic span of EE Doc Smith FY08/349 3.95



Hamilton Peter F FALLEN DRAGON Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, full number string, Centuries hence, despite faster-than-light travel, human interstellar exploration is stagnating FY08/179 5.95
Herbert James 48 Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, in 1945 Hitler unleashes the Blood Death on Britain as his final act of vengeance. Only a handful of people with a rare blood group survive FY08/199 2.95
Hoffmann E T A THE SAND-MAN and other Night Pieces Tartarus Press new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st dition, limited to 500 copies, 530+pp, The Sand-Man and Other Night Pieces is the definitive collection of Hoffmann's stories of the supernatural, including classic translations by J.T. Bealby, A. Ewing and Thomas Carlyle FY08/343 35.00



Jackson Lisa ABSOLUTE FEAR Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK ed, a spine tingling hard crime thriller set in New Orleans FY08/348 10.95
Kernick Simon THE CRIME TRADE Bantam fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, dark, gritty, utterly page-turning third novel set in North London's meanest of mean streets FY08/196 4.95



La Plante Lynda THE RED DAHLIA Simon & Schuster fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, an excellent tale of murder which draws on the very real, appalling murder of Elizabeth Short in LA in 1947. FY08/186 1.95
Lafferty R A FOURTH MANSIONS Dobson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1972 1st UK and 1st hardcover edition, "A story not of this universe, or any future universe, written in an unique style that creates an atmosphere of unreality so strange as to transport the reader away from life as he knows it" FY08/350 19.95
Lawhead Stephen HOOD Atom Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, King Raven trilogy 1, when Bran ap Brychan's father is murdered by Norman soldiers, he flees to London, seeking justice FY08/174B 2.95
Le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS Harper & Row near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 1985 1st edition, a SIGNED and dated copy, Seventeen short stories each with an introduction by the author giving her experiences. FY08/353 29.95
Leiber Fritz A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS Walker & Co very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition, highly regarded satirical sf novel FY08/351 9.95



Macbride Stuart DYING LIGHT Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, This is a new Logan McRae thriller from the author of "Cold Granite". It's summertime in the Granite city: the sun is shining, the sky is blue, and people are dying! FY08/161 2.95
Macken John TRIAL BY BLOOD Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, full number string, crime thriller with a DNA theme FY08/157 5.95
McIntyre Vonda N DREAMSNAKE Easton Press fine hardcover copy, collectors leatherbound edition 1992 1st edition thus, SIGNED by the author on a special Dreamsnake bookplate FY08/360 19.95
Morrow james THE LAST WITCHFINDER Weidenfeld and Nicholson fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 2006 1st edition, SIGNED copy with a cartoon of a cat alongside, 'The Last Witchfinder is a magnificent combination of high entertainment and intellectually demanding story telling FY08/355 9.95
Morrow james (Editor) THE SFWA EUROPEAN HALL OF FAME - sixteen contemporary masterpieces from the continent Tor fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition,a literate, intelligent collection of powerful science fiction stories from across Europe FY08/356 7.95
Nesvadba Josef THE LOST FACE - Best SF from Czechoslovakia Taplinger fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1971 1st edition, FY08/363 4.95



Pangborn Edgar DAVY Dobson SF fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1967 1st UK edition, first published in the US in 1964, it was a finalist for the 1965 Hugo for best novel. FY08/357 7.95
Pangborn Edgar A MIRROR FOR OBSERVERS Bluejay Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1983 1st printing, a Book Club binding, sf novel with the premise that thirty thousand years ago Martians fled their dying planet and took refuge on Earth FY08/362 4.95
Priest Christopher THE GLAMOUR Doubleday near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 1985 1st US edition, a SIGNED copy, a tightly narrated slice of psychological horror FY08/352 19.95



Rambaud Patrick THE BATTLE Picador fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st UK edition, The Battle is the account of the battle of Essling, near Vienna, which is now recognized as Napoleon's first major defeat. FY08/162 4.95
Ringo John INTO THE LOOKING GLASS baen Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, full number string, When Alice went through the looking glass, at least nothing followed her back through the mirror. But when an experiment in subatomic physics went horribly wrong, gateways to other worlds opened up FY08/183 4.85



Scarrow Alex LAST LIGHT orion fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, the end of civilisation as the oil processing plants around the world are hit by terrorists, superb tale FY08/163 3.45
Shepard Lucius THE JAGUAR HUNTER Arkham House fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 1987 1st edition, with the added bonus of being a SIGNED copy dated 1987, Nantucket, Eleven lush and lyrical tales by the American novelist and poet whose stories straddle horror and sf FY08/344 29.95
Sherman David & Cragg Dan STARFIST - A WORLD OF HURT Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, full number string, militaristic sf novel, it's the 25th Century but the Marines are still looking for a few good men.... FY08/165 7.85
Sherman David & Cragg Dan STARFIST - FLASHFIRE Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, militaristic sf set in the 25th Century FY08/197 8.85
Sherman David & Cragg Dann STARFIST - LAZARUS RISING Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, full number string, the 25th Century and the Marines are stiill fighting FY08/180 4.95
Slonczewski Joan A DOOR INTO OCEAN Easton Press fine hardcover copy, collectors leatherbound edition 1992 1st edition thus, SIGNED by the author, winner of the John W Campbell memorial award and the Prometheus Award FY08/359 19.95
Smith Mitchell MOONRISE Forge fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition, A generation has passed since Sam Monroe defeated the Great Khan and became King of Middle Kingdom FY08/172 7.95
Sternberg Jacques FUTURE WITHOUT FUTURE Seabury fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, a selection of 5 short stories, including the title story and "Fin de Siecle" by "the Moliere of science fiction" from this French writer FY08/361 5.95
Stirling S M THE PROTECTOR'S WAR Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, full number string, post apocalyptic sf tale FY08/160 7.95
Stirling S M CONQUISTADOR Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, fulll number string, 1945: An ex-marine has discovered a portal that permits him to travel between the America he knows-and a virgin America untouched by European influence FY08/176 7.95
Stirling S M THE PESHAWAR LANCERS Roc fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, fulll number string, a novel of alternate history FY08/177 7.95
Stone Nick KING OF SWORDS penguin fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition, crime thriller, Miami, 1981. When Detective Max Mingus and his partner Joe are called to the scene of a death at Miami's Primate Park, it looks like another routine - if slightly bizarre - investigation FY08/171 6.45
Stross Charles THE ATROCITY ARCHIVES Golden Gryphon fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 2004 1st edition, with the added bonus of being a flat SIGNED dedicated copy FY08/345 29.95
Strugatsky Arkady and Boris PRISONERS OF POWER macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1977 1st edition, When his ship crashes on an unknown planet, a young man from Earth finds himself stranded on a polluted world whose inhabitants are controlled by powerful doses of radiation FY08/364 17.95



Varley John THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE Dial Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, SIGNED bookplate 1977 1st edition, a SIGNED bookplate, unclipped dw, After the effortless capture of Earth by vastly superior aliens, humanity is forced to fight for existence on the Moon and other lumps of airless rock FY08/366 17.95
Walters Minette THE DEVIL'S FEATHER macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, Five women have been savagely killed in the Sierra Leone conflict. Connie Burns is a correspondent for Reuters who asks awkward questions about the arrest of three young soldiers accused of the crime FY08/187 1.95
Watts Peter BLINDSIGHT Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, SIGNED 2006 1st edition, with the added bonus of being a flat SIGNED copy, full number string. It's been two months since a myriad of alien objects clenched about the Earth, screaming as they burned FY08/346 59.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH TO THE SEA Baen Books near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, full number string, Marooned on a barbaric world, Prince Roger MacClintock, the Royal Brat, and his Royal Marines take on barbarian hordes and fierce monsters as they make their way to a distant port that holds their only hope for escape FY08/164 8.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH TO THE STARS Baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, Prince Roger MacClintock was heir to a galactic empire - and a spoiled young brat. Then he and his Royal Marine bodyguards were stranded on Marduk FY08/188 8.95
Weber David & Ringo John MARCH UP COUNTRY Baen fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, Prince Roger MacClintock was heir to a galactic empire FY08/189 9.95
Wolfe Bernard LIMBO Random House near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1952 1st edition, Limbo is one of the forgotten classics of the SF field, a strong dystopian/post-apocalyptic work FY08/354 34.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Aldiss Brian THE PRIMAL URGE Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, the British admit the existence of sex, whatever next! FY08/485 1.95
Aldiss brian EARTHWORKS Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, was war the only way of saving a degenerate, overpopulated world? FY08/487 1.65
Aldridge Alan THE GNOLE Mandarin near fine trade paperback 1991 not 1st printing, a fantasy novel with an awareness of and feeling for the environment FY08/218 1.95
Allan Angus P DAN DARE PILOT OF THE FUTURE New English Library very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, Frank Hampson's great hero from the Eagle FY08/019 3.95
Allen Roger Macbride STAR WARS ASSAULT AT SELONIA Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1996 reprint, The second book of a Star Wars trilogy, featuring Han Solo, Princess Leia and Chewbacca in an intergalactic adventure to save the Republic from the threat of civil war FY08/109 1.45
Allen Roger Macbride STAR WARS AMBUSH AT CORELLIA Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1995 reprint, In the first book of "The Corellian Trilogy", a trade summit brings Han Solo back to the home world he left many years before. FY08/110 1.45
Anderson Kevin J STAR WARS JEDI SEARCH Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, As the war between the Republic and the scattered remnants of the Empire continues, two children--Princess Leia's Jedi twins--come into their powers in a universe on the brink of vast changes FY08/101 1.45
Anderson Kevin J CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, volume three of the Jedi Academy trilogy FY08/278 1.45
Anderson Kevin J DARK APPRENTICE Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, volume two of the Jedi Academy trilogy FY08/279 1.45
Anderson Poul A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1975 1st printing, alternate history adventure yarn FY08/475 2.95
Anderson Poul THE BROKEN SWORD Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, s&s romp in the Adult fantasy series FY08/476 4.95
Anderson Poul TIME PATROLMAN Tor Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1983 1st printing, the time patrolman's motto is "To defend The Past" FY08/478 1.95
Anderson Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS Signet very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1975 1st printing, a Flandry novel FY08/479 1.95
Anderson Poul THE GUARDIANS OF TIME Tor very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1982 2nd printing, the complete edition FY08/490 2.75
Anderson Poul DOMINIC FLANDRY - STONE IN HEAVEN Ace very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1980 not 1st printing, illustrated by Michael Whelan FY08/491 2.45
Anderson Poul THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN Signet very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1975 1st printing, Aeneas was just another nondescript frontier planet and the inhabitants were looking for trouble FY08/492 2.45
Anderson Poul THE DEVIL'S GAME Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, in the contest for souls, what disembodied voice whispers the rules of The devil's Game FY08/494 2.95
Anderson Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY Panther very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1968 not 1st printing, sf novel, Earth is dead, murder from the depths of space, but how and by whom? FY08/497 1.45
Anderson Poul TRADER TO THE STARS Panther very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1967 1st printing, sf novel, survival depends on you alone FY08/498 1.45
Anderson Poul THE LONG NIGHT Sphere very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1985 1st printing, sf novel, a Nicholas van Rijn adventure FY08/499 1.45
Anderson Poul ENSIGN FLANDRY Lancer 73-677 very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1967 1st printing, sf novel, Dominic Flandry had a great future ahead of him but... FY08/500 1.75
Anderson Poul VAULT OF THE AGES Avon very good mass markey paperback, 1969 1st printing, a barbaric world is saved by a revelation from the 20th century FY08/503 2.45
Anderson Poul FLANDRY OF TERRA Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf tale of Flandry, the great intergalactic hero FY08/504 1.45
Anderson Poul AGENT OF THE TERRAN EMPIRE Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, sf tale of Flandry, the great intergalactic hero FY08/505 1.45
Anderson Poul THE WINTER OF THE WORLD Signet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf tale of a post apaocalyptic world FY08/506 2.45
Anderson Poul THE PEREGRINE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, one by one the nomad starships are disappearing without trace, the captain of the spaceship Peregrine has to find out why! FY08/507 1.95
Anderson Poul THREE HEART AND THREE LIONS Avon S412 very good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing, 'His rare fantasies are jewels of the genre, certainly among the best' FY08/508 1.95
Anderson Poul THE BYWORLDER Signet very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, first contact theme FY08/509 2.95
Anderson Poul STAR PRINCE CHARLIE Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel featuring Charlie Stuart, young scion of the Scottish royal family FY08/510 2.65
Anderson Poul NEW AMERICA Tor very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1982 1st printing, the benevolent, paternalistic World State regarded the freedom minded Jeffersonians as a minor embarassment FY08/514 1.85
Anderson Poul THE GAME OF EMPIRE Baen Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1985 1st printing, a Domininc Flandry tale FY08/515 1.85
Anderson Poul MAURAI & KITH Tor Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1982 1st printing, after Armageddon the People of the Sea created a new civilisation FY08/516 1.65
Anderson Poul TAU ZERO Lancer very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing, hard sf novel about the starship Leonora Christina FY08/517 1.65
Anderson Poul THE REBEL WORLDS Signet very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, sf novel, the barbarians in their long ships waited at the edge of the Galaxy FY08/518 1.85
Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Signet very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf novel, a Flandry tale FY08/519 1.85
Anderson Poul THE WORLDS OF POUL ANDERSON Ace very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1974 1st printing, 3 novels FY08/520 1.85
Anderson Poul THE HORN OF TIME Signet very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, sf adventure, chronicling the weird world when civilisation is dead FY08/543 1.95
Anderson Poul THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE Berkley very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1979 1st printing, sf novel which spans, illuminates and completes the future history of the Polesotechnic League FY08/544 1.75
Anderson Poul FIRE TIME Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1975 1st printing, sf novel, every 1,000 years Fire Time came to ishtar FY08/545 2.95
Anderson Poul ORION SHALL RISE Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1984 1st printing, sf novel of a post apocalyptic world FY08/546 1.55
Anderson Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE Macfadden Books very good mass market paperback, 1968 not 1st printing, sf novel of an alien invasion and a bunch of medieval knights FY08/559 1.85
Anderson Poul LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE Tandem very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, sf novel, it was to be a simple and routine mission but.... FY08/560 1.45
Anderson Poul TALES OF THE FLYING MOUNTAINS Collier very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, sf novel, the fight for survival in a hostile asteroid belt FY08/561 1.95
Anderson Poul HROLF KRAKI'S SAGA Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, fantasy, the Norse legends are brought to life. FY08/562 3.95
Anthony Piers RINGS OF ICE Avon very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1974 1st printing, Vincent Di Fate cover art, Earth is transformed into a hostile wilderness FY08/039 2.65
Anthony Piers A SPELL FOR CHAMELEON Ballantine very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1977 1st printing, The first and one of the best Xanth novels FY08/040 2.65
Anthony Piers OMNIVORE Ballantine 72014 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1968 1st printing, the first part of the trilogy, Omnivore is a thorough and intelligent science fiction story. FY08/041 2.65
Anthony Piers ON A PALE HORSE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1984 1st printing, Incarnations of Immortality 1, Anthony wrote "On a Pale Horse" as fun, easy-to-read, and somewhat simplistic. However, he could not resist tackling the philosophical meanings of death FY08/042 2.65
Anthony Piers BEARING AN HOURGLASS Granada very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Incarnations of Immortality 2 FY08/462 1.65
Anthony Piers OF MAN AND MANTA Corgi very good trade paperback, 1977 1st printing, omnibus of Omnivore, Orn and Ox, FY08/677 1.85
Armstrong Kelley STOLEN Time Warner new mass market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, a gripping sensual thriller FY08/146 1.65
Asimov Isaac EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH Panther very good mass market paperback, 1967 not 1st printing, short story selelction FY08/069 1.45
Asimov Isaac THROUGH A GLASS, CLEARLY Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, short story selelction FY08/070 1.45
Asimov isaac NEMESIS Sphere very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1990 1st printing, science fantasy FY08/315 1.45
Asimov Isaac (editor) THE HUGO WINNERS 1963-1967 Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing, an awesome selection of 6 novels FY08/065 1.95



Baldacci David THE CAMEL CLUB Pan near fine mass market paperback copy 2005 2nd printing, political crime thriller FY08/265 1.75
Ball brian N PLANET PROBABILITY Daw books 40 very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, Kelly Freas cvr, sf novel FY08/427 1.95
Ball Brian N THE PROBABILITY MAN Daw Books 3 very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, Kelly Freas cvr, In a thousand worlds and a myriad epochs, he always remained the Probability man FY08/489 1.65
Ballard J G THE DROWNED WORLD Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, sf novel, in this future our old world has been gradually drowned as global warming melts the ice-caps and primordial jungles and swamps have returned to tropical London FY08/232 29.95
Banks Iain M THE ALGEGRAIST Orbit new trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, it is 4034 AD and humanity has gone to the stars FY08/084 1.95
Barbet Pierre BAPHOMET'S METEOR Daw Book 35 very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, an alternate history classic of the empire upon which the sun never rose FY08/018 2.85
Barker Clive BOOKS OF BLOOD - VOLS 4-6 Sphere very good trade paperback 1989 not 1st printing, Barker takes the horror story into places it has never gone before FY08/212 1.85
Barnard Frank BLUE MAN FALLING Headline near fine trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, they lived to fight while France died, story of two RAF pilots during the Battle of France 1939-40 FY08/072 1.95
Barnard Frank BAND OF EAGLES Headline very good trade paperback, 2007 1st printing, Continuing the brilliant World War Two fighter pilot series - this time the theatre of war is the incredible story of the Siege of Malta, Summer 1941 FY08/678 1.45
Barnes Julian ARTHUR & GEORGE Vintage very good trade paperback, 2006 not 1st printing, Arthur and George grow up worlds and miles apart in late 19th-century Britain: Arthur in shabby-genteel Edinburgh, and George in the vicarage of a small Staffordshire village FY08/675 1.45
Barone Sam DAWN OF EMPIRE Century near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, historical romp, In the Tigris valley, the first primitive farmers attempt to bring civilization to a dark world. But every few years Barbarians sweep in raping, killing and burning FY08/254 2.35
Baxter Stephen NAVIGATOR Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, sf novel. The third book in Baxter's much-acclaimed Time's Tapestry sequence, and once again the display of imagination and inventiveness takes the breath away FY08/252 3.95
Baxter Stephen EMPEROR Gollancz very good trade paperback, 2007 not 1st printing, Time's Tapestry 1, a woman gives birth to her child in a village in Northern England, the cold northern edge of the Roman Empire. As she struggles through a painful labour she begins to scream out a series of words in Latin FY08/681 1.45
Bayley barrington J EMPIRE OF TWO WORLDS Allison & busby near fine trade paperback 1979 1st printing, a sf novel of the termite hills of cities on the dead world of Killibol FY08/203 9.85
Bayley barrington J ANNIHILATION FACTOR Allison & busby near fine trade paperback 1979 1st printing, a sf novel of the Star Kingdom, that covered a fifth of the galaxy FY08/204 8.95
Bear Greg BLOOD MUSIC Legend very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1988 1st printing, A brilliant but unorthodox researcher has exceeded ethical guidelines for genetic research to engineer blood cells that think for themselves FY08/068 1.45
Bear Greg PSYCHLONE Tor very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1988 1st printing, spine chilling science fiction FY08/316 1.90
Benedictus David THE FOURTH OF JUNE Pan Books G670 very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, an irreverent look at the scandalous goings-on at Eton, don't you know.... FY08/404 2.65
Benford Gregory AGAINST INFINITY Pocket very good mass market paperback copy 1984 1st printing, science fiction FY08/334 1.45
Benford Gregory IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT Orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, sf novel, 1st contact theme FY08/380 1.55
benford gregory THE STARS IN SHROUD Sphere very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1979 1st printing, hard sf novel of first contact with the Quarn FY08/405 1.45
Bensen D R (Editor) THE UNKNOWN Pyramid R851 very good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, 11 stories from the great age of fantasy fiction FY08/438 2.45
Bester Alfred THE DEMOLISHED MAN Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, sf novel, in the year 2301, guns are only museum pieces and benign telepaths sweep the minds of the populace to detect crimes before they happen. In 2301 murder is virtually impossible, but one man is about to change that FY08/236 2.25
Birmingham John FINAL IMPACT Ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, an alternate history novel "Axis of Time" trilogy FY08/213 3.45
Bischoff David NIGHTWORLD ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1979 1st printing, By day it was paradise. By night it was a seething hell. Nightworld -- where for centures werewolves, dragons, griffins, and vampires served a computerized Prince of Darkness FY08/443 1.95
Blish & Knight A TORRENT OF FACES Ace very good mass market paperback, some spine roll 1967 1st printing, hard sf novel set in 2794, the earth is ravaged by over population and lack of food. FY08/433 2.95
Bourne Sam THE LAST TESTAMENT Harper new mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, crime thriller FY08/266 1.75
Bourne Sam THE LAST TESTAMENT Harper new mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, crime thriller FY08/267 1.75
Bourne Sam THE RIGHTEOUS MEN Harper new mass market paperback copy 2006 reprint, thriller- the end of the world is coming, one body at a time FY08/268 1.75
Boyd John THE ORGAN BANK FARM Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, The valley of the organ bank farm seemed a happy and idyllic place on the surface. Until one realized that most of the inhabitants were lunatics FY08/387 1.85
Boyd John SEX AND THE HIGH COMMAND Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, Women's Lib gone wild. Dr. Henrietta Carey, leader of the Fems, was the first woman candidate for president FY08/397 2.95
Brackett Leigh THE SWORD OF RHIANNON Ace F-422 1very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, sf tale set on Mars FY08/441 1.65
Bradbury ray THE DAY IT RAINED FOREVER Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1964 not 1st printing, strong selection of shorts from the master FY08/483 1.45
Bradbury Ray DANDELION WINE Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing,a haunting novel set in Green Town, Illinois FY08/488 1.65
brooks J A GHOSTS OF LONDON Jarrold very good trade paperback, 1991 2nd printing, non fiction, illustrated FY08/661 1.85
Brown carter UNTIL TEMPTATION DO US PART NEL very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, Al Wheeler is the toughest cop on the LA Homicide Squad FY08/377 1.95
Brown Fredric WHAT MAD UNIVERSE? Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing,a sf classic of a man trapped in a hilarious alternate reality FY08/396 2.25
Brumfield James McNay A TOURIST IN THE YUCATAN Tres Picos Press near fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st printing, A gritty and absorbing political thriller set in an exotic location FY08/080 3.95
Brust Steven TALTOS AND THE PATHS OF THE DEAD Pan very good trade paperback copy 1991 1st printing, Volume two of the adventures of Vlad Taltos, sorcerer and assassin, and the dragon-like creature, Jhereg FY08/339 1.95
Brust Steven PHOENIX GUARDS tor very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Khaavren, a young swordsman of the House of Tiassa, and three companions in search of adventure join the Emperor's guards FY08/631 2.45
Brust Steven THE SUN THE MOON AND THE STARS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Once upon a time..... FY08/632 2.55
Brust Steven TO REIGN IN HELL Ace very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, a revolt of angels, a war of magic, corruption and intrigue FY08/633 2.45
Brust Steven BROKEDOWN PALACE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, wonderful tale of the mystical powers of Faerie, the power of love, and the acceptance of fate FY08/634 1.95
Brust Steven PHOENIX Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, When the Demon-Goddess saves him from a certain death, Vlad must pay her back with his professional services as an assassin FY08/635 1.65
Brust Steven FIVE HUNDRED YEARS AFTER Tor Books very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Khaavren, Pel, Aerich, and Tazendra meet again after five hundred years, just as an uprising in Dragaera threatens the Imperial Orb and begins to change their world FY08/636 2.95
Brust Steven COWBOY FENG'S SPACE BAR AND GRILLE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf tale, Cowboy Feng's Space Bar and Grille has the best matzo ball soup in the galaxy FY08/637 1.95
Brust Steven TECKLA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Vlad Taltos, an assassin, takes the side of the Teckla, peasants who are in revolt against the Empire and his own family, the House of Jhereg FY08/639 1.95
Brust Steven TALTOS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, the tale of Vlad's first encounter with Sethra Lavode, the Enchantress of Dzur Mountain, and Lord Morrolan e'Drien of Castle Black, FY08/640 1.95
Brust Steven AGYAR Tor very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, The dark, sensuous Agyar appears in a quiet college town, where he leaves behind a trail of magic, violence, and broken hearts FY08/641 1.95
Brust Steven ATHYRA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Vlad Taltos--sorceror, sometimes witch, and former assassin--and his faithful jhereg take on the biggest hitters of the House of the Jhereg FY08/642 1.95
Brust Steven YENDI Ace very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, Vlad Taltos tale, Vlad and his Jhereg learn how the love of a good woman can turn a cold blooded killer into a real mean SOB FY08/643 3.95
Brust Steven & Lindholm Megan GYPSY Tor Books very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Neither Stepovich, a seasoned cop, nor Cigany, a gypsy who stalks the city streets in a cloud of magic, seems to be able to find the killer who is leaving a trail of dead bodies all over the city FY08/638 1.95
Bunch Chris SHADOW WARRIOR - THE WIND AFTER TIME Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, militaristic sf adventure thriller featuring Joshua Wolfe, Shadow warrior FY08/659 1.45
Burroughs William NOVA EXPRESS Panther very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, a devastating ridicule of all that is false, primitive and vicious in current American life FY08/538 2.85
Busby F M TOUNG RISSA orbit very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, sf novel, volume one in the Rissa Kerguelen saga FY08/583 1.65
Busby F M THE PROUD ENEMY Hamyln very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, a sf novel in the Demu sequence FY08/657 1.45
Busby F M THE DEMU TRILOGY pocket very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, the complete Demu sequence FY08/658 3.95



Calvin Henry THE DNA BUSINESS Arrow very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, high spirited romp FY08/471 4.95
Campbell Ramsey (Ed) NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS Grafton near fine mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, nice stocking cover art, modern interpretations of the mythos FY08/623 3.45
Carey Diane STAR TREK - BEST DESTINY Pocket near fine mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, As Captain Kirk prepares to retire from a long and illustrious Starfleet career, events in a distant part of the Federation draw him back to a part of the galaxy he had last visited as a young man FY08/624 1.45
Carlson Jeff PLAGUE YEAR Ace near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, sf novel centres around an outbreak of a nanotechnology 'plague' that was intended for medical use but is released from its lab into the general population FY08/618 1.65
Carrell J L THE SHAKESPEARE SECRET Sphere very good trade paperback, 2008 1st printing, complex Shakespearean thriller, very enjoyable read FY08/670 1.45
Carter Lin GREAT SHORT NOVELS OF ADULT FANTASY Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, 5 stunningly good short novels, De camp, Pratt, A France, Robert Chambers, W Morris, Wraparound cover art by Gervasio Gallardo FY08/393 4.95
Carter Lin - Lovecraft H P L LOVECRAFT - A LOOK BEHIND THE cTHULHU mYTHOS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1972 1st printing, Dread Cthulhu, source of untold horror - here are it's beginnings FY08/022 8.95
Carter Lin (Ed) FLASHING SWORDS 1 Dell very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, 5 stunningly good short s&s tales FY08/394 2.95
Chalker Jack L DEMONS OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, Master sorcerer Throckmorton P. Ruddygore enlists the aid of the two transformed humans--Joe, the super-barbarian, and Marge, the fairy--to prevent an alliance between the Dark Baron and the Demon Prince FY08/605 1.45
Chalker Jack L VENGEANCE OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Master sorcerer Throckmorton P. Ruddygore has trouble again FY08/606 2.45
Chalker Jack L DANCERS IN THE AFTERGLOW Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1982 3rd printing, Ondine was a resort planet and then along came the Machists FY08/607 1.95
Chalker Jack L GODS OF THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Watchers at the Well 3 FY08/608 2.85
Chalker Jack L ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Watchers at the Well 1, Nathan Brazil, guardian of the Well of Souls, and high-tech thief Mavra Chang must decide whether or not to fight to protect the Well World from an unnamed, utterly alien entity FY08/609 2.85
Chalker Jack L PIRATES OF THUNDER Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1987 3rd printing, The Rings of the master 2, Hawks had refused to help Lazlo Chen in his quest to find the five gold rings FY08/610 2.85
Chalker Jack L WARRIORS OF THE STORM Ballantine Books near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, The Rings of the master 3, the quest continues FY08/611 1.85
Chalker Jack L THE WEB OF THE CHOZEN Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1982 2nd printing, Holliday was a star scout, until he was caught in a far off human trap that offered no way out. FY08/612 1.65
Chalker Jack L NINETY TRILLION FAUSTS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Quintara marathon 3, Arriving at an immense labyrinthian maze of hedgerows, the teams from the thr galactic empires--linked telepathically--prepare to meet the demonic beings known as the Quintara FY08/613 1.95
Chalker Jack L THE DEMONS AT RAINBOW BRIDGE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Quintara marathon 1, On an uninhabited Earth-like planet, a scouting expedition uncovers the perfectly preserved bodies of horned creatures FY08/614 1.65
Chalker Jack L THE RUN TO CHAOS KEEP Ace very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Quintara marathon 2, FY08/615 2.85
Chalker Jack L THE RIVER OF THE DANCING GODS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, across the Sea of Dreams lay a world of wonders and high adventure FY08/616 1.65
Chalker Jack L LORDS OF THE MIDDLE DARK ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Rings of the masters 1 FY08/625 1.65
Chapman D D & Tarzan Deloris lehman RED TIDE Ace SF Special 2 very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, an underwater experimental station gets a strange message... FY08/656 1.95
Cole Burt THE FUNCO FILE Avon N313 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing,a sf tale aboput Rolf, a hill-billy boy who can call up Poltergiests FY08/384 2.45
Condon Richard THE FINAL ADDICTION Warner very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Owney's father is in the secret service and he is brought up by his mother, almost alone, until she runs off when he is nine years old FY08/461 1.45
Condon Richard WINTER KILLS Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1976 not 1st printing, thriller FY08/468 1.45
Conklin Groff (Ed) SEVEN COME INFINITY Hodder Fawcett very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, seven cracking tales FY08/540 1.55
Cook Paul ON THE RIM OF THE MANDALA Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing,sf novel genetically designed creatures called Calibans threaten the worlds of Mandala FY08/617 1.65
Cook Paul THE ALEJANDRA VARIATIONS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel of multiple realities and singular fantasies FY08/625Q 1.95
Cook Paul HALO Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf novel, they battled earth's invaders for their lives and their souls FY08/626 1.85
Cook Paul DUENDE MEADOW Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel, six centuries after the last war, the battle for America has just begun FY08/627 3.25
Cook Paul TINTAGEL Ace very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel, in the 21st century a strange epidemic has conquered an earth overrun by pollution and revolt FY08/628 5.95
Cooper Edmund WHO NEEDS MEN? Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, a racy sf novel involving the wiping out of the last men on Earth but...sex rears its little head FY08/646 2.85
Cooper Edmund THE OVERMAN CULTURE Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, a racy sf novel involving the adventures of a group of teens growing up in a very strange London indeed. Queen Victoria is on the throne, her Prime Minister is Churchill FY08/647 1.65
Cooper Edmund THE CLOUD WALKER Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, a stylish sf allegory of the rise of a new civilisation after the chaos FY08/648 1.65
Cooper Edmund A FAR SUNSET Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1973 2nd printing, sf novel of a man alone planet Altair Five FY08/649 1.65
Cooper Edmund THE UNCERTAIN MIDNIGHT Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1974 2nd printing, sf novel of a sleeper wakes theme FY08/650 1.65
Cornwell Bernard THE WINTER KING Penguin new mass market paperback copy 1996 reprint, Uther, the High King of Britain, has died, leaving the infant Mordred as his only heir. His uncle, the loyal and gifted warlord Arthur, now rules as caretaker for a country which has fallen into chaos FY08/123 1.95
Coulson Juanita THE DEATH GOD'S CITADEL Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, fantasy, against evil sorcery and the strange inhuman power of the Death God, tyrus had only his spells, his wits and his courage FY08/644 1.85
Cowper Richard THE ROAD TO CORLAY Pan near fine mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, The first book of Cowper's excellent "White Bird of Kinship" trilogy, "The Road to Corlay" tracks the beginning of a new religion in a postdiluvian future Britain FY08/620 1.65
Cowper Richard A DREAM OF KINSHIP orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, White Bird of Kinship 2 FY08/621 2.65
Cowper Richard CLONE Quartet very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, an outsanding piece of sf satire FY08/622 2.65
Cowper Richard PROFUNDIS Pan very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, sf novel, which satirises the industrial policies of the British Government of the 1970s FY08/651 1.65
Cowper Richard TIME OUT OF MIND Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf thriller, FY08/652 1.65
Cowper Richard THE CUSTODIANS Pan very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, collection of breathtaking short stories FY08/653 1.95
Cowper Richard KULDESAK Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, a post apocalypse tale when man has been driven underground FY08/654 1.45
Cowper Richard TWILIGHT OF BRIAREUS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel of a new Ica Age on Earth FY08/655 1.55
Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 4 - Transmissions from beyond TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st printing, new stories by Nicholas Royle, Conrad Williams, Cody Goodfellow and others FY08/001 3.99
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 216 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st printing, a "Mundane SF Special" with Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Lavie Tidhar and Geoff Ryman etc FY08/347 3.75
Cramer John TWISTOR NEL near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, hard sf novel, a first novel from John Cramer, who is Professor of Physics at the University of Washington FY08/619 1.65
Crawford Betty Anne THE BUSHIDO INCIDENT Daw Books 884 very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, sf novel set at the end of the 21st Century, would they find the solution to a tragic mystery, or merely add their names to the list of those lost? FY08/645 2.85



Dakin Glenn ABE- WRONG FOR ALL THE RIGHT REASONS Top Shelf new fine graphic novel 2001 1st printing, this graphic novel features all of Glenn Dakin's ABE stories from the British comix scene FY08/091 1.95
daley Brian THE STARFOLLOWERS OF CORAMONDE ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, a fantasy, Yardiff bey was as evil a wizard as ever there was! FY08/580 1.95
Dalmas John THE REGIMENT baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1991 not 1st printing, sf novel, militaristic sf adventure FY08/584 1.45
Dalmas John THE WHITE REGIMENT baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf novel, militaristic sf adventure, an impoverished planet supports itself by exporting mercenaries to fight in foreign wars FY08/585 1.85
Dalmas John THE REGIMENT'S WAR baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, sf novel, militaristic sf adventure, an impoverished planet supports itself by exporting mercenaries to fight in foreign wars FY08/586 1.85
Davidson Avram URSUS OF ULTIMA THULE Avon very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, ricj with weird beauty a masterpiece of epic fantasy FY08/388 3.35
Davidson Avram THE ENQUIRIES OF DOCTOR ESZTERHAZY Warner very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1975 1st printing, A novel in which the fantastic and supernatural events in the Kingdom of Scythia-Pannonia-Transbalkania are investigated---and sometimes explained FY08/484 3.95
Davidson Avram PEREGRINE PRIMUS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, a fantasy novel FY08/486 1.95
De camp & Carter CONAN THE BUCCANEER lancer very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, a giant Cimmerian ploughs a bloody furrow across the world FY08/576 1.95
Derleth August (ed) FAR BOUNDARIES Sphere very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, 18 sf short stories, from 1787 to the 1960s FY08/367X 1.75
Dickson Gordon R THE EARTH LORDS Sphere near fine mass market paperback copy 1989 1st printing, science fantasy fiction FY08/276 1.45
Dickson Gordon R LOST DORSAI Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, over 50 illustrations FY08/592 1.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, profusely illustrated FY08/593 1.75
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, Dorsai trilogy 1, The men of the Dorsai were the finest fighting soldiers in the universe FY08/594 1.45
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER ASK NOT Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, Dorsai trilogy 2, The black clad mercenaries of the friendly planets fought where their employer and their god dictated FY08/595 1.45
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Sphere near fine mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, Dorsai trilogy 3, Donal Graeme sets out to re-shape the galaxy, but first he must tear it apart FY08/596 1.45
Disch Thomas CAMP CONCENTRATION Panther very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, a fiendishly clever piece of work FY08/550 1.45
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE WHITE COMPANY Wodsworth near fine trade paperback, 1998 1st printing, classic historical novel of a motley group of English mercenaries FY08/668 1.95
Drake David THE DRAGON LORD Baen near fine mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, Arthur, warlord of Britain, can annihilate the Saxons once and for all by becoming the Dragon Lord FY08/127 1.85
Duggan Alfred CONSCIENCE OF THE KING Phoenix near fine trade paperback, 2005 1st printing, A thoroughly entertaining and convincing new take on the last days of the Roman Empire in Britain FY08/073 1.95



Estelman Loren D SHERLOCK HOLMES VS DRACULA Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, Holmes and Watson become involved in the Sanguinary Count's attempt to leave Transylvania FY08/437 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose FLESH Beacon very good mass market paperback copy 1960 1st printing, spaceman by day, monster by night FY08/293 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE DAY OF TIMESTOP Lancer very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, a fast moving cloak and dagger novel of the future FY08/297 1.90
Farmer Philip Jose THE LOVERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy 1961 1st printing, science fiction novel FY08/298 4.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE FABULOUS RIVERBOAT Berkley very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1973 1st printing, science fiction, a riverworld novel FY08/299 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAD GOBLIN AND LORD OF THE TREES Ace double very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1970 1st printing, science fiction, and ace double FY08/300 5.95
Farmer Philip Jose DAYWORLD Berkley very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing, science fiction FY08/301 2.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES Ace F 3667 very good mass market paperback copy 1965 1st printing, unique science fiction, cover and interior art work by Jack Gaughan FY08/302 3.95
Farmer Philip Jose DOWN IN THE BLACK GANG AND OTHER STORIES Signet very good mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, collection of short stories FY08/303 3.95
Farmer Philip Jose (Editor) THE ADVENTURE OF THE PEERLESS PEER Dell near fine mass market paperback copy 1960 1st printing,the indomitable Sherlock Holmes joins forces with the Lord of the Jungle himself FY08/294 14.95
farren Mick THE TEXTS OF THE FESTIVAL Hart Davis near fine trade paperback 1973 1st printing, a bleak portrait of culture in the 21st century FY08/201 3.95
Fforde Jasper THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS NEL very good trade paperback, 2004 not 1st printing, the beguiling (and confused) Ms Next becomes involved, but after she leaves Swindon (and her life inside an unpublished book called Caversham Heights), FY08/663 1.65
Fiddimore David CHARLIE'S WAR Pan new trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, When a plane crash leaves Charlie Bassett temporarily signed off from the RAF, he receives unexpected orders – to locate the elusive, pregnant Grace Baker and bring her home. FY08/074 2.75
Fonstad Karen Wynn THE ATLAS OF MIDDLE EARTH - Revised Edition Grafton near fine trade paperback 1992 1st printing, Karen Wynn Fonstad is a qualified geographer and cartographer who first mapped Middle-Earth in 1981 and has since added much new detail FY08/003 5.95
Foster Alan Dean THE COMPLETE ALIEN OMNIBUS Warner very good trade paperback, 1994 not1st printing, in space no one can hear you scream! FY08/671 1.45



Gallico Paul THE BEST OF PAUL GALLICO -THE SNOW GOOSE AND OTHER STORIES Penguin very good trade paperback copy 1990 2nd printing, four of Paul Gallico's most famous and treasured stories FY08/338 8.95
Gallun Raymond THE PLANET STRAPPERS Pyramid G-658 very good mass market paperback 1961 1st printing, "Out There---the world's first space colony---adventures and dangers beyond human ken!" FY08/370 1.95
Gallun Raymond Z THE EDEN CYCLE ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, a superior alien intelligence rules over earth FY08/386 2.85
Galouye daniel THE INFINITE MAN Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, sf novel, The being had to get away, had to hide from the consequences of its creative powers. It picked the lowliest of the low, an Earthling, FY08/392 1.85
Garrett Randall LORD DARCY INVESTIGATES Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1981 1st printing, more deviltry and deduction FY08/536 6.95
Garrett randall MURDER AND MEGIC Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1979 1st printing, an alternate world where Richard the Lion heart did not die in 1199 and where magic is a science FY08/539 2.35
Gaskell Jane THE CITY Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, a sf tale set in the Atlan series FY08/385 1.95
Gaskell Jane THE SERPENT Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, a tale in the Atlan series FY08/406 2.35
Gaskell Jane ATLAN Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, dark fantasy set in the strange continent of Atlan FY08/547 2.55
Gemmell David WOLF IN SHADOW Legend very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing, it is three hundred years since the world toppled on its axis, and civilisation was destroyed FY08/206 2.95
Gemmell David WAYLANDER Arrow very good trade paperback 1986 1st printing, The Drenai King is dead - murdered by a ruthless assassin. Enemy troops swarm into Drenai lands. Their orders are simple - kill every man, woman and child FY08/207 9.95
Gemmell David LION OF MACEDON Legend very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing, 'The glory and magic of ancient Greece lives again in Gemmell's Lion of Macedon' FY08/208 2.95
Gemmell David DARK PRINCE Legend very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing, 'Britain's King of Heroic Fantasy...a story to devour at a single setting' FY08/209 2.95
Gemmell David KNIGHTS OF DARK RENOWN Legend very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing, The Knights of the Gabala, legendary protectors of the Nine Duchies, have disappeared through a demon-haunted gateway between worlds FY08/210 2.95
Gemmell David A QUEST FOR LOST HEROES Legend very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing, dark fantasy the Drenai fortress of Dros Delnoch has fallen and blood hungry Nadir hordes sweep across the land, bringing desolation and despair FY08/222 1.85
Gemmell David THE LAST GUARDIAN Legend very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing, fantasy novel featuring Jon Shannow, who is the only one who can find the Sword of God in order to close the gateway between past and present FY08/223 1.95
Gemmell David THE GHOST KING Century very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing, fantasy novel, rebellion and invasion plunge Britannia into the Dark Ages. Chaos and terror stalk the land FY08/224 3.95
Gemmell David THE KING BEYOND THE GATE Century very good trade paperback 1985 1st printing, fantasy novel, the people of the Drenai face a new terror: a mad emperor kept in power by two forces of unsurpassed evil FY08/225 2.95
Gerrold david THE WORLD OF STAR TREK Ballantine very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing, illustrated account of the show the network could not kill! FY08/459 1.45
gerrold david A MATTER FOR MEN orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, The war against the Chtorr Vol.1 FY08/597 1.85
gerrold david A DAY FOR DAMNATION orbit near fine mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, The war against the Chtorr Vol.2 FY08/598 1.85
gerrold david A RAGE FOR REVENGE Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, The war against the Chtorr Vol.3 FY08/599 7.95
Gerrold David and Niven Larry THE FLYING SORCERERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, science fantasy FY08/304 2.95
Gibson Gary ANGEL STATIONS Tor new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, science fiction, if mankind wants a future it better move fast FY08/271 1.75
Gilman Robert Cham THE REBEL OF RHADA Ace very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, sf novel, the galaxy spanning scope of Edmond Hamilton with the almost poetic air of Asimov or Simak at their best! FY08/373 2.95
Gordon Richard DOCTOR ON THE BOIL Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, the 9th in the series FY08/458 1.45
Green Simon THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN TORC Gollancz near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, sf horror thriller, highly regarded and scarce FY08/215 3.15
Green Simon DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN VGSF very good trade paperback 1993 1st printing, dark fantasy,a gripping novel of fantasy and terror from a master of the genre FY08/221 4.95
Green Simon R A WALK ON THE NIGHTSIDE Ace near fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing, the complete Nightside, dark fantasy FY08/217 2.95
Griffin W E B CLOSE COMBAT Jove near fine mass market paperback copy 1993 1st printing, epic novel of World War 2 FY08/126 1.65
Groom Winston FORREST GUMP Black Swan very good trade paperback, 1996 not 1st printing, At 6'6" and 240lbs, Forrest Gump is difficult to ignore FY08/664 1.45



Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Avon new mass market paperback copy 1997 reprint, Today we're going to show you eight silent ways to kill a man." The first line of this 1974 sf war story still grabs hard FY08/144 2.95
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, award winning sf novel, Future soldier William Mandella's service in the interstellar "Forever War" chillingly echoes Vietnam, FY08/228 1.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS orbit very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1982 1st printing, Set in the 21st century, the story follows the adventures of a group of humans who have escaped a troubled world to inhabit hollowed-out asteroids miles above the earth FY08/400 1.45
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Orbit very good mass market paperback, some slight spine crease 1976 not 1st printing, "Today we're going to show you eight silent ways to kill a man." FY08/410 1.45
Halliwell leslie RETURN TO SHANGRI-LA Grafton very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1987 1st printing, a tribute to the 1930s magical adventure film FY08/436 1.65
Hambly Barbara STAR WARS CHILDREN OF THE JEDI Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, Princess Leia, Han Solo and Chewbacca are on a mission to find the lost children of the Jedi, a mission vital to the survival of the New Republic FY08/111 1.45
Harker Kenneth THE SYMMETRIANS Compact F308 very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, pattern was the religion and strangling law of Symmetrian society FY08/399 1.45
Harness Charles LURID DREAMS aAvon very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf horror thriller FY08/023 1.95
Harness Charles WOLFHEAD Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, WOLFHEAD, Dawn of a new doomsday FY08/398 2.95
Harness Charles THE CATALYST Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1980 1st printing, sf novel of profound invention and surprsiing transformation FY08/444 2.95
Harness Charles LURID DREAMS Avon very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, a sf tale of time travel FY08/465 1.95
Harrison M john THE CENTAURI DEVICE Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing, sf novel, John Truck was to outward appearances just another lowlife spaceship captain. But he was also the last of the Centaurans FY08/227 1.95
Hart Tom THE SANDS Black Eye near fine graphic novel 1998 1st printing, a poetic and rambunctious reflection on love, accepatance of maturity and the mentor/student relationship FY08/090 5.95
Hartman Dane DIRTY HARRY - DUEL FOR CANNONS Warner very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, Dirty Harry blasts his way from the mean streets of San Francisco to the blazing byways of San Antonio FY08/574 2.45
Hawke Simon THE RELUCTANT SORCERER Warner very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Bumbling genius Dr. Marvin Brewster is transported to an alternate universe--populated by leprechauns, giants, elves, dragons, unicorns, walking bushes, and talking chamberpots--where he finds himself mistaken for a sorcerer FY08/587 1.95
Hawke Simon THE NINE LIVES OF CATSEYE GOMEZ Warner very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, When an ambitious young television journalist is killed by a car bomb, Gomez the feline detective pursues all the clues, as well as the victim's sexy calico cat FY08/588 1.95
Hayder Mo PIG ISLAND Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, an absolutely terrifying and gripping thriller FY08/600 1.45
Heinlein Robert BEYOND THIS HORIZON Panther very good mass market paperback copy. some spine creases 1967 1st printing, science ficiton set three centuries in the future FY08/308 1.45
Heinlein Robert THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1967 2nd printing, ten science fiction stories FY08/309 3.95
Heinlein Robert TUNNEL IN THE SKY Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction thriller FY08/310 2.95
Heinlein Robert ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY Signet very good mass market paperback copy 1953 5th printing, prophetic stories of the future FY08/311 1.65
heinlein Robert ORPHANS OF THE SKY Mayflower dell very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing, classic sf novel of a generation starship FY08/408 2.35
Heinlein Robert BETWEEN PLANETS NEL very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1971 1st printing, sf novel of book about Don Harvey's quest to reach his parents on Mars FY08/417 1.45
Heinlein Robert TAKE BACK YOUR GOVERNMENT baen Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1992 1st printing, Provides practical advice for becoming active in the political process, discussing campaigns, winning elections, campaign contributions, candidates, and other topics FY08/418 14.95
Heinlein Robert FARMER IN THE SKY pan Books X713 very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, a tale of a young man's journey to Jupiter FY08/419 1.95
Heinlein Robert THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW Signet very good mass market paperback, 1967 6th printing, a tale of six men against 400 million, so it's not the Battle of Thermopylae then FY08/420 1.35
Heinlein Robert THE WORLDS OF ROBERT A HEINLEIN Ace F-375 very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, cvr art by Jack Gaughan, a collection of 5 shorts FY08/421 2.95
heinlein Robert A SPACE CADET Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, only the best and brightest ever managed to become Space cadets FY08/403 2.65
Heinlein Robert A ROCKET SHIP GALILEO Ace 73330 very good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing, classic sf tale FY08/439 2.45
Heinlein Robert A THE MENACE FROM EARTH Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, 8 wondrous shorts FY08/440 1.45
Heinlein Robert A EXPANDED UNIVERSE Ace very good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1982 noy 1st printing, a dynamite collection of some of the best Science Fiction stories ever FY08/463 2.65
Henderson Zenna THE PEOPLE COLLECTION Corgi very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, The complete collection of "People" stories. "The People" are the scattered descendents of the survivors of a spaceship which crashed on Earth long, long ago FY08/020 12.95
Henderson Zenna PILGRIMAGE Panther very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing, stories of "The People" FY08/426 1.95
Hepworth John THE LONG GREEN SHORE Picador near fine trade paperback copy 2001 reprint, moving account of the lives and deaths of a group of soldiers fighting an obscure battle in a corner of the rain soaked jungle FY08/083 4.95
herbert Frank EYE NEL near fine trade paperback, 1988 1st printing, a stunning collection of short fiction FY08/604 1.45
Hill Douglas THE FRAXILLY FRACAS VGSF very good trade paperback, 1989 1st printing, sf novel concerning the adventures of Del Curb, cosmic courier extraordinary and self-styled hero FY08/660 1.45
Holland cecelia FLOATING WORLDS Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, a magnificent novel...a colossal achievement...an instant contemporary classic' FY08/429 1.95
Howard Robert E WOLFSHEAD lancer very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, Frank Frazetta cover art, "Chilling adventures in the dark worlds of never by the creator of Conan". FY08/412 2.85
Howard Robert E KING KULL Lancer 73-650 very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, epic s&s adventure, 12 stories and a poem FY08/469 2.95
Howard Robert E CONAN THE WANDERER Lancer 74-976 very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, more adventures from the giant Cimmerian FY08/481 1.95
Hoyle Fred THE BLACK CLOUD Penguin very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, a tense sf thriller FY08/383 4.95



Ingrid Charles THE DOWNFALL MATRIX daw books 961 near fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Patterns of Chaos 3, when an illegal experiment empathically links a Choyan pilot and an Earth human, and the experimenters are killed, the unwitting pair must pretend to a host of deadly enemies that nothing has happened FY08/589 1.95
Ingrid Charles PATH OF FIRE daw books 898 near fine mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Patterns of Chaos 2, Palaton, a burnt-out tezar pilot, finds new life when he is linked with the young human male named Ran FY08/590 1.95
Ingrid Charles RADIUS OF DOUBT daw books 862 near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, Patterns of Chaos 1, militaristic sf romp FY08/591 1.95
Jakes John BLACK IN TIME Bart very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1988 1st printing, fine sf novel of a journey through American history FY08/428 1.95
Jakes John THE PLANET WIZARD Ace very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, sf adventure FY08/455 1.45
Jakes John WITCH OF THE DARK GATE Lancer very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, Frank Frazetta cover art, Gavin Black stands alone against the Klekton FY08/482 1.95
Jones raymond THIS ISLAND EARTH Grafton very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1991 1st printing, a classic sf tale FY08/435 1.65
Jones Raymond F THE NON STATISTICAL MAN Brown watson R904 very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing, sf novel, a trip to the moon is a trip into the past FY08/381 3.95
Jones raymond F MAN OF TWO WORLDS Pyramid F-941 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1963 1st printing, sf tale aka "Renaissance" - he dared the dark land to bring mankind rebirth FY08/472 3.95
Judson Theodore FITZPATRICK'S WAR Daw new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, science fiction set in the 26th century FY08/137 1.85



Kane Bob BATMAN VS. THE PENGUIN Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, Blaaf!, Zam! and Zowie! illustrated adventure FY08/460 2.95
Kane Bob BATMAN VS. THE JOKER Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, Kezam! Kerpow! another graphic adventure FY08/466 4.95
Kent Steven L THE CLONE REPUBLIC Ace new mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, in an army of perfect soldiers, being human can get you killed FY08/129 1.70
King Vincent LIGHT A LAST CANDLE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, sf novel of a world full of strange creatures FY08/407 2.35
King Vincent CANDY MAN Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, sf novel of some power, "He was unique---in the whole of his world, there was no one like him" FY08/411 1.95
Klein Zachary STILL AMONG THE LIVING Ivy Books very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, Matt Jacob, a drug-abusing Boston janitor, turns private detective to investigate mysterious break-ins at his therapist's office FY08/368 1.45
Knox Calvin & Van Vogt A E ONE OF OUR ASTEROIDS IS MISSING & THE TWISTED MEN Ace Double F-253 very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, two sf novels, both 1st editions FY08/445 2.95
Kuttner Henry THE BEST OF HENRY KUTTNER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, one of the scarcest of the Ballantine "Best of" series FY08/374 7.95
Kuttner Henry CHESSBOARD PLANET Hamlyn very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing,short story selection FY08/477 1.45



Lainer Sterling E THE UNFORSAKEN HIERO Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1987 3rd printing, more adventures in the weird post apocalyptic landscape FY08/464 3.95
Lanier Sterling E HIERO'S JOURNEY Bantam very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1974 not 1st printing, Per Hiero Desteen, priest, telepath and killer FY08/551 2.95
Lauria Frank DOCTOR ORIENT Bantam very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1970 1st printing, occult horror thriller FY08/474 2.95
Le Guin Ursula THE EYE OF THE HERON Harper very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, set on the savage, lawless prison world of Victoria FY08/043 1.75
Le Guin Ursula THE BEGINNING PLACE Bantam very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, set in the magical world of Tembreabrezi FY08/051 2.45
Le Guin Ursula ROCANNON'S WORLD tandem very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, Rocannon is marooned on the far planet of Fomalhaut 2 FY08/052 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THE TOMBS OF ATUAN bantam very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, In this second book of Le Guin's Earthsea series, readers will meet Tenar, a priestess to the "Nameless Ones" who guard the catacombs of the Tombs of Atuan FY08/053 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THE FARTHEST SHORE Puffin very good mass market paperback 1976 not 1st printing, Evil is at work in Earthsea. Wizards are losing their powers, chanters forgetting their songs, craftsmen no longer using their skills. FY08/054 1.45
Le Guin Ursula MALAFRENA Berkley very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a lyrical fantasy FY08/056 4.95
Le Guin Ursula THE LATHE OF HEAVEN Avon very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1973 1st printing, The Lathe of Heaven combines a sheaf of future possibilities--including an early evocation of global warming--with a parable about wishes that has the terrible clarity of a fairytale FY08/067 2.25
Le Guin Ursula CITY OF ILLUSIONS Ace G 626 very good mass market paperback copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction FY08/317 1.45
Le Guin Ursula PLANET OF EXILE Ace very good mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FY08/318 1.45
Leather Stephen HOT BLOOD Hoder & Stoughton near fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing, a Spider Shepherd hard crime thriller FY08/256 1.95
Lee tanith THE STORM LORD Daw Books 193 very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, a big sf novel of an unknown planet and of the conflict of empires and peoples on that world FY08/389 2.85
Leiber Fritz THE BIG TIME New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1969 1st printing, time travel war theme, nice nude cover art FY08/045 1.65
Leiber Fritz SWORDS IN THE MIST Ace H-90 very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, story of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser FY08/046 1.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST DEATH Ace 79150 very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing, story of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser FY08/047 1.95
Leiber Fritz GATHER, DARKNESS! Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, the story of Armon Jarles, a man on the edge, living amidst the disputes of two rival powers at large in the world FY08/048 1.95
Leiber Fritz SWORDS AGAINST WIZARDRY Ace H-73 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing, at tale of Fafhrd the barbarian and the Gray Mouser FY08/050 2.95
Leiber fritz THE WANDERER Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1969 1st printing, science fiction FY08/320 1.45
Leinster Murray TIME TUNNEL Pyramid R1043 very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, sf novel of time travel with an intriguing twist FY08/557 2.95
Lovecraft H P THE BEST OF H P LOVECRAFT - BLOODCURDLIING TALES OF HORROR AND THE MACABRE Ballantine Books near fine trade paperback 1982 not 1st printing, 16 of his best pieces of fiction and a noteworthy introduction by Robert Bloch FY08/205 3.75
Lovecraft H P THE HORROR IN THE MUSEUM Beagle Boxer very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, nine chilling mythos tales, including the title piece and "Curse of Yig" FY08/395 6.95
Lovecraft H P TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS. Vol.1 Beagle very good mass market paperback, some spine roll 1971 1st printing, tales of the mythos to scare and terrify you FY08/430 2.95
Lovecraft H P CRAWLING CHAOS - SELECTED WORKS 1920-1935 Creation Press very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing, a collection of 23 stories, introduction from Colin Wilson FY08/570 7.95



Mackay Scott OMNIFIX Roc new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, science fiction FY08/136 1.95
Malzberg Barry BEYOND APOLLO Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel, the first Venus expedition returns to Earth and Harry Evans is the sole survivor FY08/532 1.95
Malzberg Barry N ON A PLANET ALIEN Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel, they came to civilise barbarians and were made into gods FY08/558 2.85
Marguiles Leo (Ed) THREE TIMES INFINITY Gold medal d1680 very good mass market paperback, 1962 1st printing, a collection of Golden Age short stories from Bradbury, Sturgeon and Heinlein FY08/534 2.95
Marquand John P THANK YOU, MR. MOTO Popular Library very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, a Mr. Moto crime novel FY08/575 4.95
Martin Andrew THE NECROPOLIS Faber and Faber new trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, historical crime novel FY08/085 1.95
Mason David KAVIN'S WORLD Lancer 74-564 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, a novel of fantasy in a world in the tradition of Middle Earth FY08/553 2.95
Mccaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, Every two hundred years or so, shimmering threads fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern FY08/044 1.35
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSINGER Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, the sequel to "Dragonsong", this book chronicles the further adventures of Menolly FY08/064 3.95
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONFLIGHT Eclipse near fine graphic novel 1993 1st printing, This is a graphic novel adaptation of the popular fantasy epic "Dragonflight". FY08/280 1.95
McCoy Max HINTERLAND Leisure new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, intelligent crime thriller FY08/149 2.45
McDermind Val KILLING THE SHADOWS Harper near fine mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, crime thriller FY08/272 1.75
McDougall Sophia ROMANITAS Orion near fine trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, alternate history in which the Roman Empire never fell FY08/665 1.65
McEwan Ian ATONEMENT Vintage very good trade paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, a book in which we meet 13-year-old Briony Tallis in the summer of 1935, as she attempts to stage a production of her new drama The Trials of Arabella to welcome home her elder, idolised brother Leon FY08/672 1.45
McGee James RATCATCHER Harper very good trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, historical novel of matthew hawkwood, Bow Street Runner, and ladies man! FY08/669 1.45
McIntyre Vonda STAR WARS THE CRYSTAL STAR Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, With the New Alliance firmly established, Princess Leia Organa has taken a strong leading role in government, but even now safety and security are not assured. FY08/105 1.45
Mead Shepherd THE BIG BALL OF WAX Ace very good mass market paperback, 1962 1st printing, sf novel, sex and satire - a novel of tomorrow's happy world FY08/533 5.95
Meek M R D THIS BLESSED PLOT Worldwide very good mass market paperback copy 1992 1st printing, a lennox Kemp mystery thriller FY08/313 1.45
Mills Scott TRENCHES Top Shelf new fine graphic novel 2002 1st printing, graphic novel FY08/092 3.95
Moorcock michael BEHOLD THE MAN Gollancz SF masterworks near fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing, sf novel. A daring and explosive take on the crucifixion by one of England's most respected SF writers FY08/264 1.95
Moorcock Michael THE CONDITION OF MUZAK Alison and Busby very good trade paperback copy 1977 1st printing, A Jerry Cornelius novel, illustrated by Richard Glyn Jones FY08/340 3.95
Moore C L DOOMSDAY MORNING Popular Library very good mass market paperback copy 1985 1st printing, classic novel from the golden age of science fiction FY08/335 1.95
Moore Christopher THE LUST LIZARD OF MELANCHOLY COVE Orbit new trade paperback 2006 1st printing, The town psychiatrist has decided to switch everybody in Pine Cove, California, from their normal antidepressants to placebos FY08/013 2.45
Moore Ward BRING THE JUBILEE Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing, alternate history epic, It's the definitive story of a timeline where the South won the American Civil War FY08/457 1.95
Morgan Richard BLACK MAN Gollancz very good trade paperback, 2007 1st printing, hard and brutal sf, a savage man-hunt with speculation on the dangers of genetic engineering FY08/680 3.25
Morse Scott SOULWIND BOOK FIVE THE AUGUST ONES Oni press new graphic novel 2001 1st printing, Volume V picks up in the spring of 2001, and the elderly Sophie has come to terms with the fact that her days are near an end. FY08/088 2.45
Morse Scott SOULWIND BOOK THREE THE INFAMOUS TRANSIT MIGRANTS Oni press new graphic novel 2000 1st printing, Five men who take technology to its limit by traversing time and space come to take Nick back to Earth FY08/089 1.95



Nelson James GLORY IN THE NAME Corgi near fine mass market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, A stunning new novel about the Confederate Navy At the outbreak of the Civil War FY08/128 1.85
Nelson James THIEVES OF MERCY Corgi new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, a heart pounding novel which continues the story of the Civil War at Sea FY08/143 1.45
Niven & barnes THE BARSOOM PROJECT Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1989 1st printing, return to the world of Dream Park FY08/035 1.65
Niven & Barnes THE DESCENT OF ANANSI Tor Books very good mass market paperback, some spine roll 1982 1st printing, hard sf tale of the new American Revolution FY08/431 1.95
Niven Larry A HOLE IN SPACE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1974 1st printing, a cracking collection of tales from the "known space" cycle FY08/036 2.95
Niven Larry ALL THE MYRIAD WAYS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, a cracking collection of 12 tales FY08/037 5.95
Niven Larry NEUTRON STAR Ballantine U6120 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1968 1st printing, a cracking collection of 9 tales FY08/038 5.95
Niven Larry A GIFT FROM EARTH Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy. some spine creases 1968 1st printing, the human organ banks need replenishing, but who wold provide the spare parts this time? FY08/306 1.45
Niven Larry CONVERGENT SERIES Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy. some spine creases 1979 1st printing, collection of short stories FY08/307 1.45
Nobbs David THE COMPLETE PRATT Arrow very good trade paperback, 2007 1st printing, comic omnibus of the first three volumes of the misadventures of Henry Pratt FY08/674 6.95



O'Callaghan Sean THE WHITE SLAVE TRADE NEL very good mass market paperback, some spine roll 1967 1st printing, illus non fiction FY08/432 10.95
Owen Charlie HORSES ARSE Headline near fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, humorously exposes the dark and eccentric world of English street crime FY08/081 1.95
Piper H Beam FEDERATION Ace Books very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, a collection of his Terro-Human Future History short stories, all set during the time of the Terran Federation FY08/369 2.95
Plympton Bill HAIR HIGH NBM new graphic novel 2003 1st printing, Plympton's next feature-length animated movie in preparation is a goofy take-off on '50s teen horror movies FY08/087 3.20
Poe Edgar Allen TALES OF MYSTERY AND THE IMAGINATION Pan G321 very good mass market paperback, 1964 not 1st printing,eleven brillinat disturbed stories from the master of terror, lovely skull cover FY08/549 2.95
Pohl Frederick THE YEARS OF THE CITY Pocket very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1985 1st printing, an extraordinary journey into a future New York FY08/282 2.75
Pohl Frederick STARBURST NEL very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1984 1st printing, science fiction FY08/283 1.45
Pohl Frederick JEM Granada very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1980 1st printing, science fiction, the making of a Utopia FY08/284 1.45
Pohl Frederick THE ABOMINABLE EARTHMAN Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy 1963 1st printing,collection of science fiction stories FY08/286 1.45
Pohl Frederick BLACK STAR RISING Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1986 1st printing, science fiction FY08/287 1.45
Pohl Frederick TOMORROW TIMES SEVEN Ballantine very good mass market paperback copy 1969 2nd printing, science fiction FY08/288 1.85
Pohl Frederick STAR FOURTEEN Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1960 1st printing, collection of science fiction stories FY08/289 1.45
Pohl Frederick THE COOLWAR Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, science fiction FY08/291 1.45
Pohl Frederick MAN PLUS Bantam very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction. What happens to a man when he becomes more than a man FY08/292 1.95
Pohl Frederick ( Editor) THE EIGHTH GALAXY READER Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1968 1st printing, twelve excellent stories from one of the top science fiction magazines FY08/281 1.45
Pohl Frederick and Kornbluth C M WOLFBANE Penguin very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1967 1st printing, science fiction, FY08/285 1.45
Pohl Frederick and Williamson Jack FARTHEST STAR Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1976 1st printing, science fiction FY08/290 1.45
Pohl Frederik DAY MILLION Ballantine books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1970 1st printing, short story selection FY08/413 2.85
Pohl Frederik BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1980 1st printing, hard sf tale FY08/447 2.95
Pohl Frederik THE AGE OF THE PUSSYFOOT Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, hard sf tale, sleeper awakes theme FY08/448 1.95
Pohl Frederik THE GOLD AT STARBOW'S END Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, collection of short stories FY08/452 2.35
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack ROGUE STAR Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, hard sf tale, FY08/449 2.95
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack UNDERSEA CITY Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, hard sf tale, FY08/450 1.95
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack UNDERSEA FLEET Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, hard sf tale, FY08/451 2.95
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack THE REEFS OF SPACE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1964 1st printing, a classic sf adventure story FY08/453 2.35
Pohl Frederik & Williamson Jack STARCHILD Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing, a classic sf adventure story FY08/454 2.35
Pournelle Jerry THE MERCENARY Pocket books very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, militaristic sf novel, a Falkenberg tale FY08/382 3.35
Pournelle Jerry JANISSARIES Ace very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1980 not 1st printing, militaristic sf adventure FY08/402 1.65
Pratt Fletcher THE WELL OF THE UNICORN lancer Books 74-911 very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, superior heroic fantasy FY08/473 3.95
Pratt Fletcher THE BLUE STAR ballantine very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, a novel of fantasy set in a parallel world FY08/552 2.95
Priest Christopher THE PRESTIGE Gollancz near fine trade paperback copy 2004 1st printing, two 19th century illusionists engage in a bitter and deadly feud FY08/086 1.95



Radcliffe Mark NORTHERN SKY Hodder new trade paperback copy 2005 1st printing, having been sacked from uni, Ed has returned to his roots with friends in the Northern Sky music club FY08/079 1.95
Reisig Michael BROTHERS OF THE SWORD & CHILDREN OF TIME Clear Creek Press near fine trade paperback 2001 1st printing, spanning 300 years a captivating tale of the past and present FY08/255 2.95
Resnick Mike IVORY legend very good trade paperback, 1989 1st printing, Set in the year 6303 when most of the worlds wildlife is dead, Duncan Rojas, is approached by Bukoba Mandaka, the last of the Maasai, to find the tusks of a Kilimanjaro elephant FY08/629 1.75
Reynolds mack EQUALITY IN THE YEAR 2000 Ace very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, sf novel by a master FY08/372 2.95
Reynolds mack BLACKMAN'S BURDEN & BORDER, BREED NOR BIRTH Ace Double very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, Blackman's - Is this the destiny of the dark continent? ; Border - Africa blazes in tomorrow's world! FY08/434 2.95
Reynolds mack SPACE PIONEER Four Square very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, sf adventure FY08/456 1.45
Reynolds mack SATELLITE CITY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, hard sf novel set in the orbiting pleasure palace 22,000 miles above earth FY08/480 1.95
Reynolds mack JOE MAUSER - MERCENARY FROM TOMORROW Baen Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1986 1st printing, sf tale, it's a crooked road to world peace FY08/566 1.65
Richards Neil DOUGLAS ADAMS STARSHIP TITANIC THE OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE Three Rivers new trade paperback copy 1998 1st printing, a game to re ignite the adventure genre FY08/093 2.45
Rickman Phil THE WINE ANGELS Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1998 reprint, mystery thriller FY08/130 1.65
Rickman Phil MIDWINTER OF THE SPIRIT Pan very good mass market paperback copy 1999 reprint, crime mystery thriller FY08/132 1.45
Ripley Mike THE LEGEND OF HEREWARD Severn House near fine trade paperback, 2007 1st printing,historical novel, it is England, AD 1066: William, Duke of Normandy, is now William the Conqueror and determined to hold on to his rich new kingdom with an iron fist FY08/666 4.95
Rohmer Sax SINISTER MADONNA Four Square 886 very good mass market paperback, spine crease, head of spine sl frayed 1963 1st printing, a torrid beautiful woman from the East, she loved crime for it's own sake and killed men as wantonly as she provoked them FY08/569 12.95
Rowley Christopher THE VANG THE BATTLEMASTER Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1990 1st printing, a defenseless universe lay before the thing. All it needed was an army FY08/124 9.95
Rowley Christopher THE VANG THE MILITARY FORM Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1988 1st printing, science fiction FY08/131 2.45
Ruckley Brian WINTERBIRTH Orbit very good trade paperback, 2007 1st printing, heroic fantasy, An uneasy truce exists between the thanes of the True Bloods. Now, as another winter approaches, the armies of the Black Road march south, from their exile beyond the Vale of Stones FY08/679 1.85
Russell Eric Frank SINISTER BARRIER paperback Library very good mass market paperback, 1966 not 1st printing, sf novel of the Viton menace FY08/572 2.95
Ryan Chris ULTIMATE WEAPON Arrow very good mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, This book features three people, three stories, and a desperate race for survival in a country in the midst of war FY08/270 1.75



Saberhagen Fred THE BOOK OF SABERHAGEN Daw books 136 very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing,a special selection of the best stories by the most innovative writer in the science fiction world FY08/375 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE BROKEN LANDS Ace G-740 very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, a combination of S&S and sf adventure FY08/467 2.95
Saberhagen Fred THE DRACULA TAPE Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1980 1st printing, epic s&s adventure, 12 stories and a poem FY08/470 2.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER MAN Ace very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, sf thriller, even the dread berserker must fear the ultimate synthesis of man and machine FY08/541 2.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, sf tale, the Carmpan were destroyed by a killer, who was not alive FY08/563 2.95
Schmitz james THE ETERNAL FRONTIERS Berkley very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf novel of a deepspace world at war with itself FY08/414 2.85
Schmitz james THE TELZEY TOY Daw books 82 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing, kelly Freas cvr art, sf novel of psi power FY08/415 2.25
Schmitz james A TALE OF TWO CLOCKS Belmont very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1965 1st printing, sf novel of a utopian future, or is it...? FY08/416 1.75
Schmitz james H THE LION GAME Daw Books 38 very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, Kelly Freas cover, a Telzey Amberdon novel FY08/424 1.75
Schmitz james H AGENT OF VEGA Tempo Books very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, sf short stories FY08/425 1.45
Seymour Gerald RAT RUN Corgi new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, crime thriller FY08/274 1.75
Shaara Jeff TO THE LAST MAN Bantam very good trade paperback, 2006 1st printing, a novel of WW1, an epic novel that brings to life the 'war to end all wars' that devastated a generation FY08/673 1.45
Shaw Bob THE PALACE OF ETERNITY Pan very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, sf novel of mankind's interstellar battle to the death against an implacable alien culture FY08/662 2.45
Sheckley Robert THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON Methuen very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, sf novel by a master FY08/371 1.95
Sheckley Robert DIMENSION OF MIRACLES dell 1940 very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing,a comical sf romp FY08/376 1.95
Sheckley Robert UNTOUCHED BY HUMAN HANDS Four Square 1804 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, 1st ed thus, ten shining short stories and quite scarce FY08/378 9.95
Sheckley Robert THE STATUS CIVILISATION Four Square 1873 very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, sf novel, Will Barrent had no memory of his crime ...but he found himself shipped across space to a brutal prison-planet FY08/379 2.85
Shelley Rick OFFICER CADET Ace very good mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, science fiction FY08/277 1.45
Shepard Lucius GREEN EYES Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1984 1st printing, sf horror tale, fife the second time around is short, strange and terrifying to the awakened FY08/567 2.65
Sigler Scott EARTHCORE Dragon Moon Press near fine trade paperback 2005 1st printing, Wonderfully imaginative. Green presents some great plot twists, and a few sparkling and quite original concepts FY08/214 29.95
Silverberg Rober DOWNWARD TO EARTH Signet very good mass market paperback, 1971 not 1st printing, One man alone in an alien landscape - SF's Heart of Darkness by one of the field's acknowledged greats FY08/523 1.85
Silverberg Robert THE BOOK OF SKULLS Millennium Masterworks 23 near fine paperback copy 1999 1st printing, Candidates for eternal life must present themselves at the "Skullhouse" as a foursome. The brothers are happy to provide training in their secrets (including tantric sex) FY08/098 2.35
Silverberg Robert THE SECOND TRIP Signet very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1973 1st printing, sf novel, was it a case of mistaken identity or demonic possession FY08/501 1.75
Silverberg Robert EARTH'S OTHER SHADOW Signet very good mass markey paperback, 1973 not 1st printing, 9 sf shorts, get you Spaceman's Guild Gazette! Read all about the terrors of the spaceways. FY08/502 2.95
Silverberg Robert DYING INSIDE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, sf novel on the theme of telepathy FY08/511 4.95
Silverberg Robert THE SILENT INVADERS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing, sf novel, the universe was in danger of enslavement by the pebble-skinned Medlins FY08/512 2.45
Silverberg Robert THE GATE OF WORLDS Tor very good mass market paperback, 1984 not 1st printing, alternate world adventure FY08/524 3.85
Silverberg Robert NIGHTWINGS Avon very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1969 1st printing, sf novel, the watcher had spent the decades scanning the depths of space for the invaders, and then they came FY08/554 3.95
Silverberg Robert SHADRACH IN THE FURNACE Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1978 1st printing, sf novel, set in the 21st century, a towering novel of man's morality, passion and future FY08/568 1.95
Silverberg Robert CONQUERORS FROM THE DARKNESS Dell very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, sf novel of alien invasion FY08/581 2.45
Silverberg Robert A TIME OF CHANGES Signet very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, sf novel, in a world numbed of feeling he felt deeply FY08/582 1.95
Silverberg Robert (Ed) GREAT SHORT NOVELS OF SCIENCE FICTION Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1970 1st printing, 6 excellent short novels of SF FY08/573 1.75
Silverberg Robert (Editor) TRIAX Fontana very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, 3 original novellas from Keith Roberts, Jack Vance and James Gunn FY08/513 1.85
Simak Clifford ENCHANTED PILGRIMAGE Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, dark fantasy novel FY08/521 2.95
Simak Clifford D CEMETERY WORLD Berkley very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1974 1st printing, sf novel of high adventure on the terrrible and beautiful Cemetery World FY08/571 1.95
Simak Clifford D THE DESTINY DOLL berkley very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing,sf novel, the planet beckoned them from space and then closed around them like a venus Fly Trap FY08/577 1.95
Simmons Dan HYPERION Headline near fine mass market paperback copy 1991 reprint, Hyperion is the first of a much-heralded two-part work -- including the The Fall of Hyperion--about the last days of a vibrant yet self-destructive galactic civilization of humans called the Hegemony FY08/140 1.85
Simmons Dan THE TERROR Bantam very good trade paperback 2007 1st printing, the story of the ill-fated Franklin Expedition into a devastating historical adventure that will chill you to your core FY08/216 4.95
Simmons dan PHASES OF GRAVITY Bantam Spectra very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1989 1st printing, sf tale, Ex-astronaut Richard Baedecker sees everything he has ever done as merely preparation for something bigger FY08/564 1.65
Sladek John THE MULLER FOKKER EFFECT Panther very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, a sf novel about the first truly modern man FY08/535 2.95
Smith Clark Ashton XICCARPH Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1972 1st printing, tales of Xiccarph and other vanished worlds of unimaginable splendour FY08/021 6.95
Smith Cordwainer THE REDISCOVERY OF MAN Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, sf novel,an insterstellar empire ruled by the mysterious Lords of the Instrumentality, whose access to the drug stroon from the planet Norstrilia confers on them virtual immortality FY08/234 2.95
Smith Cordwainer THE INTRUMENTALITY OF MANKIND Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy 1979 1st printing, 14 stories drawn from one dazzling vision of the future FY08/331 2.95
Smith Cordwainer QUEST OF THREE WORLDS Ace F-4o2 1very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, sf tale set on Mars FY08/442 1.65
Southern terry FLASH AND FILIGREE & THE MAGIC CHRISTIAN Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing, two novels in one FY08/409 1.45
Spencer Wen TAINTED TRAIL ROC new mass market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, crime thriller FY08/133 3.95
Spencer Wen DOG SOLDIER Roc near fine mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, a militaristic sf novel of an advanced soldier FY08/601 1.45
Spinrad Norman AGENT OF CHAOS NEL very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1972 1st printing, sf novel, the Solar System was ruled by total terror FY08/422 1.95
Stackpole Michael STAR WARS X WING WEDGES GAMBLE Bantam new mass market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, The X-wing pilots are preparing to invade Coruscant, the heart of the battered Empire FY08/120 1.45
Stackpole Michael A STAR WARS X WING THE BACTA WAR Bantam new mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, They are the galaxy's most elite fighting force. And as the battle against the Empire rages, the X-wing fighters risk life and machine to protect the Rebel Alliance FY08/116 1.45
Stasheff Christopher KING KOBOLD Ace very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1971 1st printing, sf novel, Gramyre, the gentle planet where they persecute witches and warlocks FY08/578 2.95
Stirling S M DIES THE FIRE ROC very good mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, what happens when the lights go out for good? FY08/125 1.90
Stoker Bram THE SNAKE'S PASS Brandon very good trade paperback, 1990 1st printing, first published in 1890, in rural Ireland, the "gombeen man" (moneylender) provides a representation of evil every bit as powerful as that of the author's later creation, Dracula FY08/630 4.85
Sussman Paul THE LAST SECRET OF THE TEMPLE Bantam very good mass market paperback copy 2006 reprint, international thriller - a two thousand year old mystery and a race against time FY08/273 1.75
Swann S Andrew FEARFUL SYMMETRIES Daw new mass market paperback copy 1999 1st printing, science fiction adventure FY08/138 1.45



Tenn William THE SQUARE ROOT OF MAN Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, contains some of his earliest work FY08/525 2.95
Tenn William OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 not 1st printing, his first ever collection FY08/526 1.95
Tenn William THE WOODEN STAR Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, the closest to a pacifist collection FY08/527 2.95
Tenn William OF MEN AND MONSTERS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing,he weaves a fine sense of the dramatic into an overall theme FY08/528 4.95
Tenn William THE SEVEN SEXES Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 1st printing, a collection almost entirely dedicated to cynicism FY08/529 6.95
Tenn William THE HUMAN ANGLE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1968 3rd printing, a collection of early gems FY08/530 4.95
Tenn William TIME IN ADVANCE Panther very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, 4 novellas FY08/531 1.95
Tevis walter THE STEPS OF THE SUN Berkley very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1985 1st printing, sf tale, in 2060 things on earth are grim, what the world needs is a hero! FY08/565 2.95
Tolkien J R R SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR Unwin near fine paperback copy 1991 reprint, children's fantasy, illustrated FY08/094 1.45
Tolkien J R R UNFINISHED TALES Unicorn very good trade paperback, 1982 1st printing, a collection of narrative ranging from the Elder days of Middle Earth to the end of the War of the Ring FY08/676 1.85
Tolkien J R R & Hague Michael (Illus) THE HOBBIT George Allen & Unwin near fine trade paperback 1987 1st printing, 50th Anniversary edition beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague FY08/002 9.95
Tyers Kathy STAR WARS THE TRUCE AT BAKURA Bantam very good mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, Based on the original "Star Wars" saga, this novel is set in the fateful days following the events in "Return of the Jedi". FY08/104 1.45



Van Vogt A and Hull E Mayne OUT OF THE UNKNOWN Powell very good mass market paperback copy 1969 1st printing, science fiction FY08/330 1.45
Van Vogt A E SLAN Panther very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1960 1st printing, science fiction super race FY08/321 2.95
Van Vogt A E FUTURE GLITTER Ace 25980 very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1973 1st printing, science fiction FY08/322 5.95
Van Vogt A E THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL Panther very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1969 reprint, science fiction FY08/323 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE DARKNESS ON DIAMONDIA Ace very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1972 1st printing, science fiction FY08/324 1.45
Van Vogt A E MASTERS OF TIME McFadden very good mass market paperback copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction FY08/325 2.95
Van Vogt A E THE VOYAGE OF THE SPACE BEAGLE Panther very good mass market paperback copy 1968 reprint, science fiction FY08/326 1.45
Van Vogt A E SUPERMIND Daw 224 very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction FY08/327 2.85
Van Vogt A E THE BEAST McFadden very good mass market paperback copy 1964 1st printing, science fiction FY08/328 2.85
Van Vogt A E EMPIRE OF THE ATOM McFadden very good mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FY08/329 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE MAN WITH A THOUSAND NAMES Daw Books 114 very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel involving the planet Mittend, Earth's nearest habitable planet FY08/390 2.85
Van Vogt A E THE WIZARD OF LINN Ace F-154 very good mass market paperback, 1962 1st printing, sf novel, the Riss threaten the Empire of Linn FY08/391 1.85
Van Vogt A E tTHE UNIVERSE MAKERS Ace G-660 very good mass market paperback, 1963 1st printing, hard sf tale FY08/446 1.95
Van Vogt A E PLANETS FOR SALE tempo Books very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf novel, wheeling and dealing for monel and power on the frontiers of space FY08/495 2.95
Van Vogt A E ROGUE SHIP Berkley very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease 1970 1st printing, sf novel, generation starship theme FY08/496 1.95
Van Vogt A E THE EMPIRE OF ISHER Orb near fine trade paperback, 2000 1st printing, omnibus edition of the great Isher tales FY08/667 14.95
Van Vogt A E & Brunner John SIEGE OF THE UNSEEN & THE WORLD SWAPPERS Ace Double D-391 very good mass market paperback, 1959 1st printing, scarce early Ace Double in lovely condition FY08/579 3.95
Vance jack THE BLUE WORLD Mayflower very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1976 1st printing, 'One of the finest writers the science fiction field has ever known' Poul Anderson FY08/004 1.45
Vance jack THE DRAGON MASTERS Panther very good mass market paperback, 1967 1st printing, Phae's face was pale, her eyes bright as opals... FY08/006 1.45
Vance jack CITY OF THE CHASCH Ace G-688 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing, Planet of Adventure 1 FY08/007 1.85
Vance jack TRULLION ALASTOR 2262 ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1973 1st printing, Trullion was a beautiful waterworld FY08/008 2.85
Vance jack THE ASURTA Dell 3157 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1974 1st printing, Durdane 3 FY08/009 1.95
Vance jack THE DYING EARTH Lancer 74-547 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, Durdane 3 FY08/010 1.65
Vance jack THE DIRDIR Ace 66901 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, Planet of Adventure 3 FY08/011 1.65
Vance Jack EMPHYRIO Dell 2345 very good mass market paperback,some spine crease 1970 1st printing, In the chamber at the top of the tower were six individuals: three who chose to call themselves "lords" or sometimes "remedials"; a wretched underling who was their prisoner; and two Garrion FY08/014 2.45
Vance Jack THE ANOME Dell 0441 very good mass market paperback,some spine crease 1973 1st printing, Durdane 1 FY08/015 1.45
Vance Jack TO LIVE FOREVER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback,some spine crease 1966 2nd printing, a sf novel of malthusian over population FY08/016 2.95
Vance Jack THE BRAVE FREE MEN Dell 1708 very good mass market paperback,some spine crease 1973 1st printing, Durdane 2 FY08/017 1.45
Vance jack THE DRAGON MASTERS & THE FIVE GOLD BANDS Ace Double very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1965 1st printing, Dragon Masters won the Hugo Award for best SF novel FY08/025 1.95
Vance jack THE FACE Daw Book 361 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1979 1st printing, Demon Prince #4 FY08/027 2.65
Vance jack THE BEST OF JACK VANCE Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1976 1st printing, 6 cracking tales stories from the master FY08/030 4.95
Vance jack RHIALTO THE MARVELLOUS Grafton very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1985 1st printing, Rhialto is a magician of the highest order FY08/031 1.45
Vance jack THE GRAY PRINCE Avon very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1975 1st printing, Rhialto is a magician of the highest order FY08/032 3.95
Vance jack WYST ALASTOR 1716 Daw Book 312 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1978 1st printing, Wyst was a planetary utopia FY08/033 2.95
Vance jack BIG PLANET VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, a small group of earthlings crash on Big Planet, a world overrun centuries before by dissidents who set up the Galaxy's oddest assortment of splinter societies FY08/034 2.95
Vance Jack SERVANTS OF THE WANKH Ace 66900 very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1969 1st printing, Planet of Adventure 2 FY08/059 1.75
Vance Jack STAR KING Panther very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1968 1st printing, a really rattling space opera FY08/060 1.75
Vance Jack SHOWBOAT WORLD Pyramid very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1975 1st printing, a science fiction fantasy, a madcap adventure FY08/061 2.75
Vance Jack THE PALACE OF LOVE Berkley very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1967 1st printing, Demon Princes 3 FY08/062 1.45
Vance Jack MASKE: THAERY Fontana very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1978 1st printing, this is typical Vance -- imaginative, stirring, thoughtful, with action and an occasional wry twist of humour FY08/063 1.45
Vance Jack THE HOUSES OF ISZM & SON OF THE TREE Ace Double F-625 very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1964 1st printing, 1st publication of "Son of the Tree" FY08/066 2.45
Vance Jack EMPHYRIO Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, sf novel, Far in the future, the craftsmen of the distant planet Halma create goods which are the wonder of the galaxy. But they know little of this FY08/229 1.95
Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Ace m 149 very good mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FY08/333 1.45
Verne Jules CARPATHIAN CASTLE Ace Books H-60 very good mass market paperback, 1965 1st printing, The "Fitzroy" edition FY08/493 4.95



Wallace Ian THE SIGN OF THE MUTE MEDUSA Popular Library very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, sf adventure, welcome to Planet Turquoise FY08/542 2.95
Walters Minette THE BREAKERS Pan near fine mass market paperback copy 1998 reprint, detective crime novel FY08/275 1.75
Wambaugh Joseph HOLLYWOOD STATION Quercus near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, superior crime novel set around Hollywood FY08/602 1.45
Watson Ian ALIEN EMBASSY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, dark fantasy set in the strange continent of Atlan FY08/548 2.95
Watson Ian THE MARTIAN INCA panther very good mass market paperback, spine crease 1978 1st printing, sf novel of the strange effects of martian soil on Bolivian indians FY08/556 1.45
Weber David and Flint Eric 1633 Baen new mass market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, an alternate history novel FY08/269 1.75
Weinbaum Stanley A MARTIAN ODYSSEY lancer 72-146 very good mass market paperback, 1966 1st printing, sf collection of 5 stories featuring the brilliant title piece FY08/555 1.55
Williamson Jack MANSEED Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf novel of Egan Drake, the genius who dreamed of spreading mankind among the galaxies FY08/522 1.45
Williamson Jack LIFEBURST Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing,sf thriller, once, aeons ago, the Seekers had eaten alive those who had created them FY08/537 1.45
Wolfe Gene THE FIFTH HEAD OF CERBERUS Millennium Masterworks 8 near fine paperback copy 1999 1st printing, Far from Earth two sister planets, Sainte Anne and Sainte Croix, circle each other. It is said that a race of shapeshifting aliens once lived here, only to become extinct when human colonists arrived FY08/099 1.95
Wolfe Gene THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH Arrow very good mass market paperback, some light spine crease 1982 1st printing, short story collection by Wolfe, whose writing is a miracle to behold. His characterizations are always disarming, and his language is unparalleled FY08/401 1.45



Young Robyn BRETHREN Hodder near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, historical novel of the Templars and the Crusades FY08/603 1.65
Zahn Timothy STAR WARS the last command vol 3 Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, This third and final instalment spans a galaxy in flames FY08/108 1.45
Zelazny Roger LORD OF LIGHT Gollancz SF Masterworks near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing, sf novel. Imagine a distant world where gods walk as men, but wield vast and hidden powers FY08/241 1.95
Zelazny Roger and Sheckley Robert BRING ME THE HEAD OF PRINCE CHARMING Bantam very good trade paperback copy 1991 1st printing, science fantasy FY08/342 4.95
Zindell david NEVERNESS Grafton near fine trade paperback 1989 1st printing, sf tale of Mallory Ringer of the Order of Pilots whose quest for immortality leads to his near death and resurrection as a half man half bio-computer FY08/219 6.75


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine

Search for Books
17,000+ titles 10% cheaper here than on any search engine we use!
Author:
Title:
First Edition Signed


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Take Our Poll
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com