New Stock
MAY
2009 - new booklist E09 "LIONS"
- a selection of some 300 never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 300 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08,
H08,
J08,
K08,
A09,
B09,
C09,
D09

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Adams Richard THE
IRON WOLF and other stories Allen Lane fine outsize hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. Beautiful color plates
by Yvonne Gilbert. Black & White drawings by Jennifer Campbell.
FY09/221
1.95
Allen Roger McBride ISAAC ASIMOV'S CALIBAN Millennium very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, robot
science fiction FY09/140
2.65
Anderson J R L LATE DELIVERY Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition. Bookplate. Piet Deventer's Last
Case FY09/237
7.95
Arnold Augusta NEFARIO Allison & Busby very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. Follows the escapades
of charming con-man Nefario - via Paris, Rome, New York & San
Francisco through the worlds of the aristocracy, card sharps and
international crime FY09/208
6.95
Asimov Isaac TODAY AND TOMORROW AND... Abelard
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK
edition, The result of thirty-two science essays written for a variety
of publications over a six year period and all updated. FY09/202
6.95
Asimov Isaac AZAZEL Doubleday very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition later printing. Eighteen lightweight
stories, 1982-88, plus one original, about Azazel - the grumpy,
egotistical, two-centimeter-tall demon that only pompous, tightfisted
linguist George Bitternut knows how to conjure up FY09/203
2.95
Asimov Isaac A CHOICE OF CATASTROPHES Hutchinson fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. The disasters
that threaten our world. Asimov has succeeded in transforming complex
scientific theories and principles into fascinating and informative
entertainment.
FY09/212 3.95
Atkins Meg Elizabeth SAMAIN Cassell very good hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1977 1st edition. From the moment he walked
through the summer stillness of early morning to take possession
of the house his aunt had left him, Inspector Henry Beaumont knew
that Marchstearn was no ordinary village FY09/258
3.95
Barker Clive THE ADVENTURES OF MR MAXIMILLIAN BACCHUS
AND HIS TRAVELLING CIRCUS Bad Moon Books new hardcover copy in a
new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, one of 1,500
SIGNED copies. Four interwoven stories written by Barker
forty years ago that see print here for the first time. FY09/001
32.95
Barker Clive BOOKS OF BLOOD OMNIBUS 1-3 Little Brown fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.This volume contains
"Books of Blood" 1-3, comprising 15 stories from Clive
Barker FY09/183
3.95
Barnes John MOTHER OF STORMS Millennium fine hardcover copy in a
fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Hurricanes draw all their energy
from the top ten metres of the ocean. If the water is 27 degrees
celsius or above, the hurricane will grow. This is what happens
in the 21st century, where global warming reaches its full potential
FY09/182
4.95
Baxter Stephen EVOLUTION Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition, the Chicxlub meteor
impact 65 million years ago--the dinosaur killer--bringing a holocaust
of extinctions FY09/277
3.95
Baxter Stephen TITAN Harper near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1997 1st edition, the plot unfolds against the backdrop
of a declining world civilization. America is sinking into the mire
of Christian fundamentalism and turning against technology FY09/278
3.95
Beard Richard DAMASCUS Flamingo fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, A love story, in which all the events,
people and places are taken from the contents of the "The Times"
of 1st November, 1993 FY09/271
1.95
Bell Clare CLAN GROUND Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Sequel to 'Ratha's Creature' set
in the same primitive, vital world of 25 million years ago.
FY09/006 9.95
Benford Gregory FOUNDATION'S FEAR Orbit fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition,This is the first instalment
of The Second Foundation Trilogy, based on Isaac Asimov's famous
Foundation series FY09/201
5.95
Blackman Malorie THE STUFF OF NIGHTMARES Doubleday near fine hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Kyle has always
been afraid of things, especially dying. But when he gets on the
train that is taking him and his class on a school trip, he has
no idea how close to death he is going to come FY09/192
1.95
Blaisdell Anne SKELETONS IN THE CLOSET Gollancz very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1983 1st edition. The plot is based
on the character of Ivor Maddox LAPD FY09/254
14.95
Blish James BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF JAMES
BLISH Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1973 1st revised edition, and scarce. Drops one novella
from the 1965 edition and adds two new stories FY09/007
39.95
Blish James MIDSUMMER CENTURY Faber & Faber near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1973 1st edition, the story of a
20th century scientist projected into the year 25,000 AD by a freak
accident. FY09/008
9.95
Bonfiglio Kyril THE GREAT MORTDECAI MYSTERY Black Spring Press near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition.
A surreal and farcical novel left unfinished by Bonfiglioli, completed
by author and journalist Craig Brown. FY09/196
12.95
Booth Stephen ONE LAST BREATH Harper Collins near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Who's been sleeping
in her bed? Ray Proctor's wife Carol got around. When she's found
brutally stabbed to death in Mansell Quinn's house, it's assumed
he killed his lover. FY09/209
2.95
Brooks terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA orbit near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1991 1st UK edition. To the scions of
Shannara had fallen three tasks: Par must find the fabled Sword
of Shannara. This he has accomplished, but he believes he has killed
his brother, Coll. FY09/238
2.95
Brooks Terry THE VOYAGE OF THE JERLE SHANNARA BOOK 2 ANTRAX Earhtlight
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition,
fantasy adventure FY09/274
1.95
Brown Eric STARSHIP FALL Newcon Press new hardcover copy in a new
dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, limited to 200
SIGNED and numbered copies. In Starship Fall, Eric Brown
has crafted a powerful, moving novella about love, friendship, and
the consequences of learning one's destiny. Traditional SF in style,
yet wholly original in concept FY09/148
15.95
card Orson Scott THE SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON Orbit very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st UK edition. Now Ender has
been sent to the stars as too dangerously charismatic a military
leader to keep on Earth. FY09/257
2.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE FANTASTIC WORLD OF KAMTELLAR William Kimber
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition.
Ghoulish tales of vampires and ghouls
FY09/029 5.95
Chetwynd-Hayes R THE BRATS - A Novel of the Future William Kimber
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition.
The big blow up had taken place 25 years earlier in England and
was populated, save for small pockets of oldies, by The Brats, sub-human
hairless creatures that hunted in packs whose only impulse was to
kill. FY09/030
3.95
Child Lee KILLING FLOOR Bantam Press near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Jack
Reacher's debut! Early one morning Jack jumps off a bus in
the middle of nowhere and walks 14 miles down an empty country road.
The minute he reaches the town of Margrave he is thrown into jail
FY09/240
49.95
Christie Agatha MISS MARPLE'S FINAL CASES Collins
crime Club near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1979
1st edition, 'When it all becomes clear as day, the reader can only
say, "Now why didn't I think of that?" But he never does.
Miss Christie at her best.' Springfield Republican
FY09/012 4.95
Christie Agatha DEATH ON THE NILE - movie tie-in Collins near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, Peter Ustinov as Poirot
1978 1st edition thus. The tranquillity of a cruise along the Nile
was shattered by the discovery that Linnet Ridgeway had been shot
through the head. FY09/016
4.95
Christie Agatha THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD Collins Greenaway Edition
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 reprint.
Roger Ackroyd knew the woman he loved had poisoned her brutal first
husband, and he also suspected someone was blackmailing her. Now
she had taken her own life with a drug overdose FY09/253
3.95
Clark Simon THE FALL Hodder fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper, couple of sharp markings to the edge
of the front cover 1998 1st edition, horror fiction FY09/138
3.95
Clark Simon BLOOD CRAZY Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, scarce
edition most copies went straight to library. 'Readers will
relish Clark's uncomplicated cocktail of chlorophyll and human blood'
FY09/147
79.95
Clarke Arthur C 3001 THE FINAL ODYSSEY Del Rey
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition,
science fiction FY09/139
1.95
Clarke Arthur C & Baxter Stephen THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS Voyager
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition.
'Empty' space is actually full, full of fluctuating energy fields
that become at the Planck level a seething probabilistic froth,
laced by wormholes. FY09/211
2.95
Clynes Michael THE WHITE ROSE MURDERS Headline near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. Being the first
journal of Sir Roger Shallot concerning certain wicked conspiracies
and horrible murders perpetrated in the reign of King Henry VIII.
FY09/213
4.95
Connelly Michael A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT BCA fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st BCA printing, A masterpiece of thriller
writing brings together Terry McCaleb, hero of Bloodwork, and Michael
Connelly's great series detective, Harry Bosch, with a part for
Jack McEvoy from The Poet
FY09/504 1.75
Crossley-Holland Kevin ARTHUR - THE SEEING STONE orion near fine
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. The
young Arthur of the story is not who you think. However, his life
changes and the story of King Arthur starts to unfold before his
eyes when Merlin gives him 'The Seeing Stone'. FY09/189
1.95
Crowther Peter (Editor) CITIES - ("The Tain", "Firing
the Cathedral", "A Year In the Linear City", "V.A.O.")
Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st
edition. Four of the biggest names in modern fantasy writing novellas
that are new to the general trade.
FY09/187 3.95
Dickinson David DEATH OF A CHANCELLOR Constable fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Lord Francis Powerscout
mystery. England, 1901, and the cathedral in the town of Compton
in the west of England is preparing to celebrate a very special
anniversary, one thousand years of Christian worship
FY09/193 9.95
Donaldson Stephen REAVE THE JUST and other stories
Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st
UK edition. A collection of eight fantastic stories mark the return
to mainstream fantasy of award-winning Donaldson FY09/246
4.95
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO RUIN - THIS DAY ALL GODS DIE Voyager
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st UK edition.
This fifth and final volume in the Gap series sees the struggle
between humankind and the Amnion reaching a critical point as the
aliens seek to replicate themselves in human form FY09/247
14.95
Eddings David DEMON LORD OF KARANDA - Mallorean
3 Ballantine Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1988 1st edition. In this third book of "The Malloreon",
the company now knows that Garion's baby son has been kidnapped
by Zandramas and is to be used in a ritual which will make the Dark
Destiny supreme. FY09/205
2.95
Eddings David & Leigh THE RIVAN CODEX - Ancient Texts of the
"Belgariad" and the "Malloreon" Voyager fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. This
text comprises the background material to Edding's best-loved series,
"The Belgariad" and "The Malloreon" . FY09/249
3.95
Ellis Kate THE BONE GARDEN Piatkus near fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Five bodies, two centuries,
no waiting. All the corpses-the two buried under an 18th-century
garden plinth, the one beneath a centuries-old shell grotto, the
one beside a cricket field, and the one in a holiday caravan park
FY09/243
2.95
Ellison Harlan EDGEWORKS 2 - Spider Kiss, Stalking the Nightmare
Borealis fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st
edition. This second installation in a proposed 20-volume series
of definitive editions of Ellison's works contains the full text
of the 1961 novel Spider Kiss and the 1982 short story collection
Stalking the Nightmare FY09/177
12.95
English Tom (Editor) BOUND FOR EVIL - Terrible Tales of
Book Gone Bad Dead Letter Press new hardcover copy, no
dustwraper as issued 2008 1st edition limited
to 500 copies, Illustrated by Allen Koszowski and including
stories from Saki, Gary Fry, Barbara Roden, Ramsey Campbell, Rhys
Hughes M.R. James etc.
FY09/014 49.95
Estleman Loren D SHERLOCK HOLMES VS. DRACULA or the adventures of
the Sanguinary Count New English Library near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st UK edition. FY09/198
13.95
Etchells Olive NO CORNERS FOR THE DEVIL Constable fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. In a tranquil village
on the Cornwall coast a murder takes place. The body of a teenage
girl is washed up on the beach, discovered by the Baxter's younger
boy
FY09/236 4.95
Foss jason BYRON'S SHADOW Severn House near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. Archaeologist, Dr Jeffrey
Flint returns to Greece to solve the mystery of a death during one
of his excavations
FY09/244 2.95
Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE Doubleda fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The
story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police
units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur
Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death. FY09/230
5.95
Fowler Christopher THE WATER ROOM Doubleday fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. When an elderly lady is
found inside her own house with her lungs full of river water, London's
Peculiar Crimes Unit is called in to search for a logical solution.
FY09/242
4.95
French Nicci CATCH ME WHEN I FALL Michael Joseph very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 2005 2nd edition, suspense crime
thriller
FY09/502 1.75
Fry Gary MINDFUL OF PHANTOMS Gray Friar Press new hardcover copy
in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, one
of 200 SIGNED copies. 18 supernatural stories FY09/002
14.95
Gibson William and Sterling
Bruce THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, The computer age has arrived
a century ahead of time with Charles Babbage's perfection of his
Analytical Engine FY09/262
6.95
Greenland Colin SEASONS OF PLENTY Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Flat SIGNED
copy. Space Captain Tabitha Jute is the hero of the solar system.
She has defeated the Capellan overlords and liberated the gigantic
alien spaceship known as Plenty. FY09/188
19.95
Gribbin John & Chown Marcus REUNION Gollancz fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. The moon has been colonized
for over 1000 years, but now the comets have started coming and
so the atmosphere is slipping away. FY09/157
2.95
Gunn James (Editor) THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION Viking
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition.
Distinguished, authoritative contributors present a comprehensive,
up-to-date, illustrated reference that covers all aspects of its
subject, from science-fiction's nine-teenth-century beginnings to
cyberpunk, from Nemo to Kirk FY09/184
12.95
Harrison harry WEST OF EDEN Granada near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1984 1st edition. The meteor that wiped
out the dinosaurs did not strike, and they continued to evolve to
the point where they have technology and a complex society. FY09/190
4.95
Herbert Brian and Anderson Kevin J HOUSE CORRINO Hodder near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition, Prelude
to Dune FY09/273
4.95
Herbert James MOON New English Library near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st edition. A horror novel in which
a man flees from the terrors of his past, finding refuge on a quiet
island until the 'monster' comes to the island to seek him out FY09/206
2.95
Herbert James THE GHOSTS OF SLEATH Harper Collins fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 1st edition. A small village hidden
away in the Chiltern Hills, almost forgotten by the modern world.
Nothing much seems to happen here, little disturbs the centuries
old tranquillity. Until the ghosts begin to appear! FY09/248
2.95
Hiaasen Carl FLUSH Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, a furiously funny thriller FY09/137
2.95
Highsmith patricia TALES ON NATURAL AND UNNATURAL CATASTROPHES Bloomsbury
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition.
Quirky collection of bizarre short stories by the author noted for
her 'Ripley' and other crime novels. FY09/250
1.95
Hobb Robin FOREST MAGE - Soldier Son 2 Voyager
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 1st UK
edition. The King's Cavalla Academy has been ravaged by the Speck
plague. The disease has decimated the ranks of both cadets and instructors,
and even the survivors remain sickly.
FY09/018 7.95
Hobb Robin RENEGADE'S MAGIC - Soldier Son 3 Voyager near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2007 1st UK edition. 'Hobb is one
of the great modern fantasy writers! FY09/019
7.95
Holland Tom SUPPING WITH PANTHERS Little Brown near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Vampires and immportals
walk the streets of Victorian London and mingle with Oscar Wilde,
Bram Stoker and Lord Byron himself in this brilliantly imaginative
novel of passion and suspense FY09/229
2.95
Hughes Rhys ENGELBRECHT AGAIN Dead Letter Press new hardcover copy,
no dustwraper as issued 2008 1st edition limited
to 300 copies, SIGNED author bookplate. Engelbrecht is a
dwarf surrealist boxer who does most of his fighting against clocks.
FY09/013
29.95
Johnson Paul THE HOUSE OF DUST Hodder & Stoughton very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. Set
in independent Edinburgh in the year 2028, where crime is mounting,
creating so much havoc that the ruling Council of City Guardians
is forced to seek advice. FY09/214
5.95
Kahn James POLTERGEIST Granada near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1982 1st UK edition. The moral of the story is
- don't build your house on an old Indian graveyard!
FY09/215 1.95
Kent Alexander BAND OF BROTHERS William Heinemann fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. The long awaited
conclusion of Alexander Kent's midshipman trilogy, the new year
of 1774 seems to offer Richard Bolitho and his friend Martyn Dancer
the culmination of a dream. FY09/241
2.45
Kilworth Garry D ANGEL Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. A supernatural horror novel featuring
demons and angels in an urban setting FY09/238Q
2.95
King Stephen JUST AFTER SUNSET Hodder & Stoughton
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 not 1st edition.
What would you do if your everyday world were turned upside down
in an instant? Here are twelve riveting stories about relationships
with unexpected twists. Be very careful what you wish for. FY09/167
4.95
King Stephen FIRESTARTER Macdonald very good hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1980 1st edition. A story featuring a sinister
government agency, a fateful drug experiment, and a pigtailed girl
named Charlie, who has an unimaginably terrifying gift. FY09/210
6.95
King Stephen MISERY Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1987 1st UK edition. Annie Wilkes worships
the author Paul Sheldon and when he kills off her favourite character
- all hell breaks loose. FY09/216
1.95
King Stephen BAG OF BONES` Hodder & Stoughton very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st UK edition. Bag of Bones
is partly inspired by Daphne du Maurier's classic Rebecca, but there's
more than homage in this novel of horror and romance. FY09/219
2.95
King Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st UK edition. The Tommyknockers'
is indeed a nightmare, a small-town cosmic nightmare that only the
genius of Stephen King could create. FY09/231
3.95
King Stephen HEARTS IN ATLANTIS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. Stephen King's
collection of five stories about '60s kids reads like a novel. FY09/232
3.95
Koontz Dean DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART Book Club
Associates very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1994
1st BCA Spencer Grant is a loner but he met Valerie and something
about her melted his isolation. Then she doesn't turn up for work
and he finds her home abandoned, with a strange message fixed to
the wall. FY09/515
2.65
Koontz Dean INTENSITY Headline near fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. Previous owners inscription
on fep. A thriller about a woman who finds herself on board a serial
killer's motor home. Her sole aim is to survive, but is torn between
self-preservation and helping the killer's next victim
FY09/224 1.95
Lawhead Stephen THE PARADISE WAR (Song of Albion 1) Lion near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. In an
ancient cairn in the wilds of Scotland, Oxford student Simon Rawson
vanishes, seemingly into thin air. Where has he gone? FY09/227
2.95
Laymon Richard IN THE DARK Headline near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1994 1st edition, horror fiction FY09/276
2.75
Lovesey Peter ROUGH CIDER Bodley Head near fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Theo Sinclair, a university
lecturer, is approached one day in 1964 by a stranger, a girl called
Alice.She wants to be told about her Daddy. Daddy, it emerges, was
hanged for murder in 1945.". FY09/225
2.95
Ludlum Robert THE HOLCROFT COVENANT Granada fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1978 1st edition, post World War two
thriller
FY09/263 2.95
Macdonald Philip THE LINK Collins near fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1974 1st edition. The strange case of Sir
Charles Grenville. FY09/256
59.95
Martin george R R DREAMSONGS Gollancz near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, 2006 not 1st edition.
'Half a million words of world-class storytelling.' (Lisa Tuttle
THE TIMES ) FY09/020
7.95
Martin george R R THE ICE DRAGON Starscape new hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Seven-year-old Adara was born
during the coldest chill of the coldest year ever, a chill that
killed her mother during the girl's birth. Ever since then, she
has been a remote and chilly child Fy09/025
2.85
McCabe patrick THE BUTCHER BOY Picador near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1992 not 1st edition. The Irish McCabe's
third novel - and American debut - is a journey into the heart of
darkness: the mind of a desperately troubled kid one step away from
madness and murder. FY09/197
3.95
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Bantam Press very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st UK edition. Killashandra
Ree, expert Crystal Singer (miner) of the planet Ballybran, is tempted
to take a working vacation on planet Optheria, where the reverberating
white crystal she has cut must be used to repair a sabotaged music
synthesizer
FY09/218 4.95
McCaffrey Anne THE TOWER AND THE HIVE Bantam Press near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st UK edition. The children
of Damia and Afra Lyon take up new and demanding responsibilities
- trying to discover the whereabouts of all the Hiver-occupied worlds.
FY09/228
2.95
Michaels Grant DEAD AS A DOORNAIL St Martins Press fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, In this insular
mystery, Boston is reduced to a tiny enclave teeming with gay men,
sexual tension and odd motives for the murder of a handsome young
building contractor
FY09/200 7.95
Mitchell Kay A STRANGE DESIRE Constable crime fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition, a John Morrisey mystery
novel, Blake Friedman literary agency stamp on fep fy09/498
1.95
Moore Christopher PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING Heinemann fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, who could resist
a novel in which H P Lovecraft runs a cafe?
FY09/264 10.95
Mosley Walter RL's DREAM Morrow near fine hardcover copy in a near
fined dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. Atwater "Soupspoon"
Wise, a battered, failing relic of a man who once played backup
to legendary Delta jazz guitarist Robert "RL" Johnson
and who is now barely surviving on New York's Lower East Side
FY09/255 2.95
O'Nan Stewart & King Stephen FAITHFUL - Two Boston Red Sox Fans
Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season Orion near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2005 1st UK edition. Though definably
American in its style, subject matter and ambition it treads the
same turf as Nick Hornby's Fever Pitch... FY09/028
3.85
Parker Robert B THIN AIR Putnam fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1995 1st edition, a Spenser novel. In the famed Boston
PI's 22nd case, an oddly sympathetic villain and a resolute heroine
draw Spenser into a barrio enclave in a depressed Massachusetts
factory town. edition. A Spenser novel. FY09/199
1.95
Patterson James VIOLETS ARE BLUE Headline fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition of this crime
thriller with full number string FY09/259
3.75
Patterson James and Ledwidge Michael THE QUICKIE Headline very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2007 3rd printing, thriller,
a one night stand goes terribly wrong FY09/508
1.25
Pedler Kit & Davis Gerry THE DYNOSTAR MENACE Scribners very
good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1975 1st US edition.
"The time is the end of the century, and the earth at last
has exhausted its supplies of fuel".
FY09/217 4.95
Pringle david THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION - An A-Z of
SF Books Grafton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper
1990 1st edition. A comprehensive reference book which lists nearly
all works of science fiction in alphabetical order of title, giving
year of publication, author's name, brief description and evaluation
with star ratings FY09/194
5.95
Rankin Ian RESURRECTION MEN BCA fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2002 BCA reprint edition, the thirteenth Detective Rebus crime thriller
FY09/503
1.45
Ray Jean THE HORRIFYING PRESENCE & other tales Ex
Occidente Press new hardcover copy, pictorial boards as issued 2009
1st edition. Limited to 300 copies. FY09/576
29.95
Richards Thomas STAR TREK IN MYTH AND LEGEND orion near fine outsize
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1997 1st UK edition. Star
Trek is the most popular science fiction series ever created. The
original series broadcast in the 1960s has spawned eight feature
movies and three series - The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine and
Star Trek Voyager. FY09/222
2.95
Robb Candace A TRUST BETRAYED Heinemann near fine hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 2000 1st edition, a historical crime
novel set in Scotland
FY09/272 2.75
Robinson Kim Stanley SIXTY DAYS AND COUNTING Harper Collins fine
hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. In his
first sixty days, President Phil Chase intends to prove he can change
the world. A highly topical, taut, witty and entertaining science
thriller.
FY09/185 6.95
Sansom William THE LOVING EYE Hogarth near fine hardcover copy in
a very good dustwrapper 1956 1st edition. These flowering gardens,
the spring, love and London are the ingredients of what is unquestionably
Mr. Samsons most evocative, entertaining and brilliant novel. Obsession,
dreams and murder FY09/027
10.85
Shepard Lucius THE GOLDEN Millennium fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition. Castle Banat - created by
a monstrous architectural genius; so enormous it even possesses
its own weather. Filled with fantastical horrors, the castle is
home to the vampire clans of the world. FY09/176
10.95
Silverberg Robert (Editor) STRANGE GIFTS - Eight Stories of Science
Fiction Nelson Book Club Edition very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1975 1st BC edition. Stories from Alfred Bester,
Philip K Dick, R A Lefferty, Frank Belknap Long etc FY09/159
7.45
Simak Clifford THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE TALISMAN Sidgwick & Jackson
fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1980 1st UK edition. Fantasy
novel, 'Through a wilderness blighted by horror Duncan rode astride
his mighty warhorse. With him went a strange fellowship; a banshee,
a hermit, a demon, a goblin and a witch'. FY09/158G
3.45
Smith Martin Cruz ROSE Macmillan near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition, Instead of the Soviet state,
the reader is transported to a sooty coal mining community in 1872
FY09/099 2.95
Stewart Paul and Riddell Chris VOX - THE EDGE CHRONICLES Doubleday
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition,
illustrated and written in the Tolkien/ Pratchett tradition FY09/261
3.75
Strong L A G THE BUCKROSS RING and other stories
of the Stange and Supernatural Tartarus Press new hardcover copy
in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, sewn hardback book of 237+
xii pages with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w FY09/003
31.95
Symons Julian SWEET ADELAIDE Collins crime Club very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, A novelisation
of the case of Adelaide Bartlett, tried at the Old Bailey in 1886
for poisoning her husband FY09/010
2.95
Taylor bernard & Clarke Kate MURDER AT THE PRIORY - The Mysterious
Poisoning of Charles Bravo Grafton near fine hardcover copy in a
very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. Flat
SIGNED dedication copy by Kate Clarke. An account of the
murder by poison of Charles Bravo at Balham England in 1876, and
subsequent investiagtions. Although unsolved at the time, the authors
offer a new explanation of events FY09/195
15.95
Todd Charles LEGACY OF THE DEAD Bantam near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st US edition. The muddy, bloody
horrors of WWI continue to haunt Insp. Ian Rutledge, back at work
at Scotland Yard, but just barely. FY09/226
12.95
Treherne John DANGEROUS PRECINCTS - The Mystery of the Wakeford
case Jonathan cape near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper
1987 1st UK edition. True story of Archdeacon John Wakeford, who
in 1921 was hounded from his position within the Anglican church
by a conspiracy, and died in a lunatic asylum. FY09/252
2.95
Underwood Tim and Miller Chuck (editors) BARE BONES NEL very good
hardcover copy in very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, conversations
on terror with Stephen King FY09/142
1.95
Watkins Paul THUNDER GOD - A Viking Quest Faber & Faber near
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition.
It is the tenth century, the Viking era is waning and Christianity
beginning to supersede the old Norse beliefs. Hakon is a young boy
brought up on the Norwegian coast, and, having survived being struck
by lightning FY09/223
1.95
Watson Ian & Quaglia Roberto THE BELOVED OF MY BELOVED
Newcon Press new hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition,
limited to 150 SIGNED and numbered copies.
Tattooed upon a woman-sized tumour, these tales told to it
as bedtime stories are by turns surreal, satiric, erotic, ingenious,
obscene, hilarious, and quite, quite brilliant. FY09/150
15.95
Whates Ian THE GIFT OF JOY Newcon Press new hardcover
copy in a new dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, limited
to 150 SIGNED and numbered copies. Eighteen stories, five
original to this collection, which take you to distant futures and
disturbing tomorrows, to strange new worlds and others that may
seem uncomfortably familiar FY09/149
15.95
Williams tad OTHERLAND - City of Golden Shadow
Orbit near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st
edition. Tad Williams takes the gameworld and turns it on its head,
passionately; how do we know that what bleeds does not feel pain?
He is writing a classic of cyberspace adventure which has a sorrowful
heart FY09/234
2.95
Williams tad OTHERLAND - City of Golden Shadow Daw Books near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1997 1st US edition. When
Renie Sulaweyo's younger brother, Stephen, returns from the Net
after visiting Mister J's, a virtual reality equivalent of the Hellfire
Club, she's worried about him. FY09/235
2.95
Windsor Patricia SOMETHING'S WAITING FOR YOU BAKER D macmillan near
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1974 1st UK edition.
Suspense novel. FY09/251
3.95
Wood ted ON THE INSIDE Collins near fine hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper, 1990 1st edition. Newly-wed Reid Bennett, accompanied
by his Alsation dog, Sam, goes undercover to investigate police
corruption in an Ontario mining town. FY09/017
4.95
Wright Sydeny Fowler THE WITCHFINDER Books of Today Ltd near fine
hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1945 1st printing. Ten
stories, most with crime and mystery themes, but several, including
the title story, with fantastic content. FY09/306
19.95
Yorke Margaret FALSE PRETENCES Little Brown near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, suspense novel
FY09/270
2.95
Zindell david THE WILD Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition. Book Two of "The Requiem
for Homo Sapiens" continues the story of Danlo the Wild, the
extraordinary son of Mallory Ringess. FY09/186
7.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels -
Aldiss
Brian THE CANOPY OF TIME Four Square very good mass market
paperback 1964 reprint. Collection of 11 stunning shorts FY09/323
2.45
Aldiss Brian THE DARK LIGHT YEARS Four Square very good mass market
paperback 1966 reprint. SF novel of alien contact FY09/324
1.45
Aldiss brian HOTHOUSE Four Square very good mass market paperback
1964 1st printing. The Sun is about to go Nova. Earth and Moon have
ceased their axial rotation and present one face continuously to
the sun. The bright side of Earth is covered with carnivorous forest.
FY09/341
1.95
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA SPRING Triad Granada very good mass market
paperback 1983 not 1st printing. In this first book of the Helliconia
trilogy, Brian Aldiss has created what appears to be a Dune-like
epic taking place over many centuries FY09/359
1.45
Aldiss Brian HELLICONIA WINTER Triad Granada near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing. The centuries-long winter of the Great
Year on Helliconia is upon us, and the Oligarch is taking harsh
measures to ensure the survival of the people
FY09/373 1.45
Aldiss Brian W AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU Pocket near fine mass market
paperback copy 1981 1st printing,fascinating novel of how a new
race is bred for an inhuman future FY09/466
2.95
Anderson Poul TIME PATROLMAN Sphere very good paperback
copy 1988 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/031 1.95
Anderson Poul SATAN'S WORLD Corgi very good mass market paperback
1980 reissue. Vital part of Anderson's future history when Nick
van Rijn's traders discovered a rogue world that was approaching
a sun close enough to get warmed up. FY09/364
1.35
Anderson Poul KINSHIP WITH STARS Tor near fine mass market paperback
1991 1st printing. A collection of classic stories includes tales
of a manhunt for the last wild alien, a planetary economy based
on gambling, and a robot in love with literature FY09/372
5.95
Anvil Christopher INTERSTELLAR PATROL Baen fine trade paperback
2003 1st printing. The starship crew was stuck on a planet where
the well-meaning schemes of social engineers had created a nightmare
of battling gangs. So they pretended to be the Royal Legions from
a distant star kingdom FY09/282
3.95
Ash Sarah MOTHS TO A FLAME Millennium fine trade
paperback 1995 1st edition. Myn-Dhiel, a place of gothic-Byzantine
glory, is now corrupt and subject to a king and queen slowly going
mad inside their labyrinthine palace.
FY09/162 3.95
Ash Sarah SONGSPINNERS Orion fine trade paperback 1996 1st edition.
Orial lives quietly with her father in the grounds of their sanitorium,
secretly acting out a forbidden ritual in her mother's memorial
in the necropolis.
FY09/163 4.95
Asimov Isaac NIGHTFALL TWO Panther very good paperback
copy 1971 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/035 1.65
Asimov Isaac THE EARLY ASIMOV VOLUME 2 Panther very good paperback
copy 1974 1st printing, science fiction collection of short stories
FY09/037
1.35
Asimov Isaac (Editor) WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE? Sphere very good
paperback copy 1974 reprint, Book one, collection of sf stories
FY09/044
1.35
Asimov Isaac (Editor) THE BEST OF STANLEY G WEINBAUM Ballantine
very good mass market paperback copy 1974 2nd printing, short stories,
afterword by Robert Bloch FY09/496
4.75
Banks Iain THE BRIDGE Futura very good trade paperback
copy 1986 1st printing, a man lies in a coma after a near fatal
accident, he finds himself in the surreal world of the bridge FY09/141
1.75
Banks iain THE WASP FACTORY Abacus very good trade paperback 1992
not 1st printing. 'A Gothic horror story of quite exceptional quality...macabre,
bizarre ...quite impossible to put down' FY09/296
1.95
Barnard Frank BLUE MAN FALLING Headline near fine trade paperback,
2006 1st printing, they lived to fight while France died, story
of two RAF pilots during the Battle of France 1939-40
FY09/501 1.95
Barnes John KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY Millennium fine
trade paperback copy 1995 1st printing. Joshua has a "renewal"
virus - now, every 15 years, he regains ten. But each time, the
transition erases his memories. So he keeps a hypertext, with the
tales of the lives he has led. FY09/170
3.95
Barnes John THE MAN WHO PULLED DOWN THE SKY New English Library
very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing. The Man Who Pulled
Down the Sky was John Barnes debut novel, chosen by Isaac Asimov
to showcase raising stars of science fiction FY09/294
1.85
Barnes John KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY Phoenix fine trade paperback, 1996
1st printing. Joshua is infected with a virus that ensures that
for every 15 years he lives, he gains ten. FY09/314
1.65
Barnes John WASHINGTON'S DIRIGIBLE Harper near fine mass market
paperback 1997 1st printing. Follows the adventures of Mark Strang
as he battles Closers--human-like aliens at war with Earth--across
multiple timelines where he encounters a colonial America that has
dirigibles, steam engines, and submarines FY09/371
2.95
Barnes John CAESAR'S BICYCLE Harper near fine mass market paperback
1997 1st printing. Mark Strang is asked to travel far back in time
to the period of Caesar and the great Roman Triumvirate, in order
to investigate the disappearance of a fellow time agent FY09/424
3.95
Barnes John THE DUKE OF URANIUM Aspect as new mass market paperback
copy 2002 1st printing, fast paced action adventure in the spirit
of Heinlein and Harrison FY09/536
1.35
Baxter Stephen THE TIME SHIPS - Uncorrected
proof copy Harper Collins near fine uncorrected proof copy
in a near very good proof dustwrapper 1995 1st edition. The authorized
sequel to HG Wells' The Time Machine. Regretting his impetuosity,
The Time Traveller decides to return to the future, but he finds
the future has changed. FY09/279
195.00
Baxter Stephen THE TIME SHIPS Voyager near fine mass market paperback
1995 not 1st printing. Hoping to rescue his Eloi friend Weena from
the carnivorous clutches of the Morlocks, the heroic Victorian time
traveller sets out to return to the year AD 802,701. He never arrives
FY09/374
3.45
Beach James R (Editor) DARK DISCOVERIES 13 James
R Beach new prozine 2009 1st printing. Interviews with Ray Bradbury,
fiction from Steve Rasnic Tem, Bruce Golden. Forrest J Ackerman
remembered. FY09/575
5.95
Benford Gregory (Editor) FAR FUTURES Tor near fine trade paperback
1997 1st printing. Five novellas by veteran authors of hard sf focus
on imaginary far futures and explore the death of the universe,
the end of time, and the evolution of human consciousness FY09/284
4.95
Bensen D R THE UNKNOWN FIVE Jove very good mass
market paperback copy 1978 1st printing, short stories FY09/574
1.95
Bensen D R (Editor) THE UNKNOWN Pyramid very good mass market paperback
copy 1963 1st printing, 11 short stories FY09/519
2.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE LIGHT THAT NEVER WAS &
MONUMENT New English Library very good mass market paperback 1980
1st printing. Two complete SF novels in one great extra-terrestrial
read FY09/387
1.45
Biggle Lloyd Jr THE FURY OUT OF TIME Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing. Major Bowden Karvel is a retired Air
Force officer and astronaut. Discharged for disability at the age
of 36 with an artificial leg and a bitter attitude
FY09/407 1.95
Biggle Lloyd Jr ALL THE COLOURS OF DARKNESS Penguin very good mass
market paperback 1966 1st printing. In the summer of 1986 the Universal
Transmitting Company has finally perfected a matter transmitter
capable of transporting a person instantaneously from terminals
scattered around the USA to any major city in the world, but....
FY09/408 1.95
Bischoff David F & Monteleone Thomas F DRAGONSTAR DESTINY Ace
near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing. SF novel of a
starship of intelligent dinosaurs with human cargo, entering the
human solar system and baffling the people encountering it. FY09/386
3.45
Bleiler & Dikty (editors) IMAGINATION UNLMITED
Berkley G233 very good vintage paperback 1959 1st printing. Stories
from Sturgeon, De Camp, Bradbury and Berryman FY09/380
1.95
Bleiler Everett F IMAGINATION UNLIMITED Berkley G233 very good mass
market paperback copy 1959 1st printing, collection of science fiction
novelettes
FY09/481 1.85
Blish James STAR TREK 12 Bantam very good paperback
copy 1985 3rd printing, star trek adventures
FY09/051 3.45
Blish James STAR TREK 1 Bantam very good paperback copy 1979 reprint,
7 tales of intergalactic intrigue FY09/123
1.65
Blish James SPOCK MUST DIE Bantam very good paperback copy 1983
reprint FY09/124
1.75
Blish James STAR TREK 2 Bantam very good paperback copy 1979 reprint
FY09/125
1.45
Blish James THE DEVIL'S DAY baen very good mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. A cloistered monk desperately tries to close
the Pandora's box opened by a mischievous weapons dealer who has
recruited a powerful black magician to stir up trouble for humanity
on the eve of Judgement Day
FY09/365 4.95
Blish James DOCTOR MIRABILIS Arrow very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. James Blish recreates the life of lonely prophet
and suspected sorcerer Roger Bacon: heretic, occultist - genius,
set against a vividly realized backdrop of thirteenth-century England,
Paris and Rome FY09/366
3.95
Blish James CITIES IN FLIGHT Arrow very good mass market paperback
1985 reprint. Explores a future in which two crucial discoveries
- antigravity devices which enable whole cities to be lifted from
the Earth to become giant spaceships, and longevity drugs FY09/412
1.65
Blish James THE STAR DWELLERS Avon F 122 very good mass market paperback
copy 1961 1st printing, science fiction, the inhabitants of Terra
nicknamed them "Angels" FY09/521
2.45
Blish James AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE Avon very good mass market
paperback copy 1974 not first printing, their world was dying as
they streaked into the universe in search of a new home FY09/538
1.25
Blish James WELCOME TO MARS Avon very good mass market paperback
copy 1983 1st printing, he had to figure a way to get to Mars but
he hadn't figured on being marooned there FY09/539
4.95
Blish James TITAN'S DAUGHTER Berkley very good mass market paperback
copy 1961 reprint, a nine foot heroine in a strange new world FY09/573
2.45
Blish James (Editor) NEW DREAMS THIS MORNING Ballantine very good
mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction anthology
about the future of the arts FY09/548
1.95
Bradbury Ray I LIVE BY THE INVISIBLE Salmon near fine trade paperback
2002 1st printing. Sixth collection of poetry from American novelist,
short story writer, essayist, playwright, screenwriter and poet,
Ray Bradbury. Ray Bradbury, FY09/307
9.95
Brown Eric HELIX Solaris new paperback copy 2007 1st printing, science
fiction, Helix is a fast-paced action adventure novel following
the plight of 4 humans when they crashland on a desolate planet
FY09/110
1.95
Bujold Lois McMaster FALLING FREE Baen very good mass market paperback
copy 1988 1st printing, Falling Free" is the story of the quaddies,
a group of modified humans who have been bioengineered for zero
gravity FY09/460
1.95
Bulmer Kenneth (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 24 Corgi very good paperback
copy 1975 1st printing, stories by B Aldiss, D S Garnett, C Wilder
FY09/049
1.35
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE GODS OF MARS Pinnacle
32 very good paperback copy, lovely cover art 1953 1st printing,
more adventures of John carter FY09/145
6.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice A PRINCESS OF MARS Del Rey near fine mass market
paperback copy 1987 reprint, The Martian tales book #1 FY09/569
1.45
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE GODS OF MARS Del Rey near fine mass market
paperback copy 1984 reprint, The Martian tales book #2 FY09/570
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THE WARLORD OF MARS Del Rey near fine mass
market paperback copy 1985 reprint, The Martian tales book #3 FY09/571
1.95
Burroughs Edgar Rice THUVIA, MAID OF MARS Del Rey near fine mass
market paperback copy 1986 reprint, The Martian tales book #4
FY09/572 2.45
Campbell H J BRAIN ULTIMATE Panther Books 86 very
good vintage paperback 1953 1st printing. For his secret plan, these
living, bodiless brains!
FY09/303 14.95
Campbell H J (Editor) AUTHENTIC SCIENCE FICTION 27 Hamilton &
co very good vintage digest magazine 1952 1st printing. Contains
"Star of Death" by Roy Sheldon FY09/304
9.95
Campbell H J (Editor) AUTHENTIC SCIENCE FICTION 19 Hamilton &
co very good vintage digest magazine 1952 1st printing. Contains
"Space Warp" by Roy Sheldon FY09/305
14.95
Campbell John W THE JOHN W CAMPBELL LETTERS. Vol.1
AC Projects Inc very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing.
This collection of letters shows the man at his most private, his
most cantankerous, and his most intellectually stimulating. FY09/404
6.95
Campbell John W (Editor)
ANALOG TWO Panther very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing.
Eight classic tales from Analog FY09/377
1.45
Campbell John W (Editor) ANALOG 3 Panther very good mass market
paperback copy 1965 1st printing, collection of short stories FY09/562
1.95
Capon Paul DOWN TO EARTH Digit R 842 good mass market paperback
copy 1964 1st printing,they became fuses for an interplanetary explosion
FY09/563 1.95
Card Orson Scott ENDER'S GAME Legend near fine mass market paperback
copy 1990 reprint, a child soldier yarn FY09/566
1.45
Carnell John (Editor) NEW WRITINGS IN SF 2 Corgi very good paperback
copy 1965 2nd printing, including stories by J Rackham, J Rankine
FY09/048
1.35
Cherryh C J MERCHANTERS LUCK Methuen very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing, science fiction a downbelow station novel FY09/442
1.45
Clark Simon DEATHS DOMINION Leisure new paperback copy 2006 1st
printing, horror fiction signed by
the author FY09/116
4.95
Clarke Arthur C THE CITY AND THE STARS Corgi very
good mass market paperback 1975 reprint. The legend of Diaspar,
legend of a billion years FY09/392
1.45
Clarke Arthur C EARHTLIGHT Pan G641 very good mass market paperback
copy 1963 2nd printing, an imaginative novel of the future FY09/561
1.95
Clifton Mark THE LOST WORLD Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1965 1st printing, science fiction FY09/474
2.45
Clifton Mark and Riley Frank THE FOREVER MACHINE Galaxy no 35 very
good mass market paperback copy 1958 1st printing, formerly published
as They'd Rather be Right FY09/471
2.85
Coben Harlan THE FINAL DETAIL Orion new paperback copy 2007 reprint,
Coben produces his usual mix of hard-boiled crime and wise-guy humour
FY09/094
1.45
Cogswell Theodore R THE WALL AROUND THE WORLD Pyramid very good
mass market paperback copy 1962 1st printing, from spaceships to
flying broomsticks - 10 stories of science fiction and fantasy FY09/523
1.45
Coney Michael BRONTOMEK! pan very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing. Winner of the BSFA award for the best
Novel of 1976 FY09/350
2.45
Coney Michael CAT KARINA Orbit very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing. When everything else has run down, we will still have
the legends of Old Earth FY09/369
1.45
Coney Michael NEPTUNE'S CAULDRON Tower very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. On the aquatic planet Storm, aliens and humanoids
struggle to escape the dark power of Neptune's Cauldron
FY09/395 3.65
Coney Michael FANG, THE GNOME Orbit very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing. When the "happentracks" of humankind
and gnomedom overlap, only the courage of a young gnome named Fang
and the fanciful stories of a woman name Nyneve can avert disaster.
FY09/418 1.95
Coney Michael THE CELESTIAL STEAM LOCOMOTIVE Orbit very good mass
market paperback copy 1986 1st printing, vol one of The Song of
Earth series FY09/560
1.45
Coney Michael FRIENDS COME IN BOXES Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy 1976 1st printing, fantasy novel FY09/564
1.95
Coney Michael RAX Daw 170 good mass market paperback copy 1975 1st
printing, science fantasy, cover art Josh Kirby FY09/565
1.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION TERROR TALES
Pocket near very good mass market paperback 1969 2nd printing. Fifteen
blood tingling stories FY09/345
2.45
Conklin Groff (Editor) SEVEN COME INFINITY Coronet good mass market
paperback copy 1966 1st printing, collection of short stories FY09/468
2.65
Conklin Groff (Editor) 5 UNEARTHLY VISIONS Fawcett very good mass
market paperback copy, some spine creases 1965 1st printing, a collection
of science fiction novelettes FY09/475
1.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION OMNIBUS Berkley very good
mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1963 1st printing,
collection of short stories FY09/476
2.85
Conklin Groff (Editor) DIMENSION 4 Pyramid F 973 very good mass
market paperback copy 1964 1st printing, collection of short stories
FY09/477
2.85
Conklin Groff (Editor) A TREASURY OF SCIENCE FICTION Berkley very
good mass market paperback copy 1965 1st printing, collection of
short stories
FY09/478 1.95
Conklin Groff (Editor) FIVE ODD Pyramid R 1056 very good mass market
paperback copy 1964 1st printing, short science fiction novels FY09/489
1.45
Conklin Groff and Fabricant Noah D GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ABOUT DOCTORS
Collier very good mass market paperback copy 1970 5th printing,
18 choice tales of the outermost worlds of medicine FY09/470
2.95
Connelly Michael ECHO PARK Orion very good trade
paperback copy 2006 not 1st printing, richly atmospheric crime thriller
FY09/505
1.55
Connelly Michael THE CONCRETE BLONDE AND THE LAST COYOTE Orion very
good paperback copy 2008 1st printing, an omnibus of The Concrete
Blonde & The Last Coyote FY09/097
3.95
Corran mary DARKFELL Millennium fine trade paperback
copy 1996 1st printing. Ninian is the heir to Arcady, but her happy
childhood is brought abruptly to an end when, in a rite of passage,
she and her companions venture into the Barren Lands. FY09/173
4.95
Corran mary FATE Millennium fine trade paperback 1995 1st printing.
Asher's world is bound by conventions. Women have always been secondary
citizens in Venture, but under new rulers, the menfolk and the Oracle
are subjugated. FY09/180
4.95
Correy Lee MANNA daw Books 561 very good mass market paperback 1984
1st printing. Manna is a story set in a future where the world is
split into military/economic factions, competition for energy and
resources, and the struggle for people to remain free FY09/351
2.25
Cox Andy (Editor) BLACK STATIC 10 TTA Press new
A4 prozine 2009 1st edition. Horror fiction from Chris Fowler and
Gary McMahon, interviews with Thomas Ligotti and Ellen Datlow FY09/015
3.95
Crowther Peter & Kramer Edward E (editors) DANTE'S DISCIPLES
Borealis fine trade paperback 1995 1st edition.Twenty-six stories
(mostly original) by the following authors: Gene Wolfe, Harlan Ellison,
Douglas Clegg etc, etc. FY09/161
3.95
Datlow Ellen (Editor) LITTLE DEATHS - 24 tales of horror and sex
Millennium fine trade paperback 1994 1st edition. Sex and death
are a terrifying combination. This is an anthology of stories, which
range from sensuous and languid self-discovery to viscerally disturbing
passion and from dark and perverse revenge to sexual politics in
a dangerous age FY09/164
7.95
De Camp L Sprague THE BONES OF ZORA Ace very good
mass market paperback 1984 1st printing. When Fergus Reith agrees
to act as tour guide for the famed paleontologist Dr. Aristide Marot,
little does he realize that the search for the elusive Ozymandias
will uncover spectacular riches, ruthless adversaries FY09/318
2.95
De Camp L Sprague THE SWORDS OF ZINJABAN Baen very good mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing. Fergus Reith is reacquainted with Alicia
Dyckman, his ex-wife who he divorced due to her hot-headed personality
FY09/319
1.95
De camp L Sprague A PLANET CALLED KRISHNA Compact SF F311 near fine
mass market paperback 1966 1st printing. First of the famous Krishna
novels, a wild, delicious romp across a planet peopled by a strange
and lusty race. FY09/381
2.95
De camp L Sprague THE GLORY THAT WAS Baen very good mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing. When the World Emperor of the twenty-seventh
century seals off Greece behind a force wall and Wiyem Flin's wife
soon disappears, Knut Bulnes agrees to help look behind the wall
for the woman FY09/420
1.65
De Camp L Sprague THE FLOATING CONTINENT Compact F321 very good
mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing, from spaceships to
flying broomsticks - 10 stories of science fiction and fantasy FY09/524
1.45
De Camp L Sprague THE HAND OF ZEI Ace good mass market paperback
copy 1982 1st printing, book 2 of the Krishna series
FY09/525 0.85
De Camp L Sprague & Drake david LEST DARKNESS FALL - TO BRING
THE LIGHT baen near fine mass market paperback 1996 1st printing.
In "Lest Darkness Fall," twentieth-century academic Martin
Padway travels through time to prevent the fall of the Roman Empire,
while in "To Bring the Light," Herosilla must forge the
birth of Roman civilization FY09/317
12.95
Del Rey Lester ROCKETS THROUGH SPACE Fawcett good mass market paperback,
previous owner's name on fep 1960 1st printing, the thrilling story
behind man's preparations to explore the universe
FY09/454 3.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 6 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1990 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/577
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 7 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1991 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/578
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 8 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1991 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/579
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 9 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1991 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/580
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 10 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1992 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/581
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 12 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1992 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/582
9.95
Dempsey Jeff (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 13 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1993 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/583
9.95
Denton Bradley BUDDY HOLLY IS ALIVE AND WELL ON GANYMEDE Headline
very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing. A salesman flees
from the authorities when supernatural events point to him as the
interpreter of Buddy Holly's second coming FY09/338
1.45
Derleth August (Editor) NEW WORLDS FOR OLD Four Square very good
mass market paperback copy 1963 1st printing, collection of science
fiction novelettes FY09/480
1.85
Dibdin Michael BLOOD RAIN Faber very good trade paperback copy 1999
1st printing, mystery crime thriller set in Sicily FY09/513
1.85
Dick Philip K THE CRACK IN SPACE Methuen very good
paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction FY09/061
3.95
Dick Philip K NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR Panther very good paperback
copy 1979 reprint, science fiction only one man could save the world
and he was dead again FY09/062
1.95
Dick Philip K OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8 Voyager near fine trade
paperback 1997 1st printing. Whilst a repressive Earth police state
does its utmost to keep the people down, some very powerful aliens
from Frolix 8 answer mankind's call for help. Who, or what, and
just how friendly, are these aliens? FY09/291
1.75
Dick Philip K THE PENULTIMATE TRUTH Voyager near fine trade paperback
1998 1st printing. World War III is raging - or so the millions
of people crammed in their underground tanks believe. FY09/292
1.95
Dick Philip K CLANS OF THE ALPHANE MOON Voyager near fine trade
paperback 1996 1st printing. No man in their rightful mind would
kill their wife miles from home. FY09/293
1.95
Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE Penguin very good mass
market paperback 1965 1st printing. Imagine the world if the Allies
had lost the Second World War... Philip K Dick trips the switches
of our minds with his vision of the world as it might have been
FY09/406
3.95
Dick Philip K UBIK Panther very good mass market paperback copy
1973 1st printing, science fiction thriller FY09/462
3.65
Dicks Terrance DOCTOR WHO AND AN UNEARTHLY CHILD
Target very good paperback copy 1981 1st printing, first publication
of the first Doctor Who story FY09/119
1.65
Dicks Terrance DOCTOR WHO AND THE BRAIN OF MORBIUS Target very good
paperback copy 1981 reprint FY09/121
1.45
Dicks Terrance DOCTOR WHO AND THE THREE DOCTORS Target very good
paperback copy 1975 1st printing FY09/122
1.65
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER, ASK NOT Tor very good
mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. Jamethon Black must face
a deadly enemy with the knowledge that a defeat will forever separate
him from the only woman he has ever loved FY09/325
2.45
Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Tor Books very good mass market paperback
1998 1st printing. No race throughout the Fourteen Worlds of humanity
is as feared as the Dorsai--ultimate warriors known for their deadly
rages, unbreakable honor, and mastery of the art of war
FY09/340 2.95
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE Tor near fine mass market paperback
1998 1st printing. It's obvious that Cletus Graeme--limping, mild-mannered
scholarly--doesn't belong on a battling field, but instead at a
desk working on his fourth book on battle strategy and tactics FY09/390
3.95
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Tor near fine mass market paperback 1993
1st printing. The result of hundreds of years of controlled genetic
development, Donal Graeme--the finest of the galaxy's elite Dorsai
warriors--embarks on a mission vital to the survival of the human
race FY09/391
2.95
Dickson Gordon R THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing. Feared and respected as the most effective
soldiers humanity has ever known, the Dorsai find their reputation
at risk when an invader attacks their planet, inhabited only by
the Dorsai women who are left behind to defend it FY09/396
1.45
Dickson Gordon R (Editor) COMBAT SF Ace very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. Crisis and conflict in centuries to come, 15
cracking tales. FY09/419
2.65
Disch Thomas m THE PRIEST Millennium fine trade paperback copy 1994
1st printing. Father Bryce is a pastor of the largest church in
Minneapolis, a celebrity after a publicized exorcism, a shrewd careerist
and a compulsive pederast who falls into the hands of blackmailers.
Then he begins to experience nightmares FY09/172
1.95
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan THE LOST WORLD Pan good mass market paperback
copy 1955 reprint, the story of four men's expedition to a remote
plateau in South America FY09/473
2.95
Dunsany Lord TIME AND THE GODS Gollancz Fantasy masterworks 2 near
fine trade paperback 2000 1st printing. Six story anthology featuring
A Dreamer's Tales, The Gods of Pegana, Time and the Gods, The Book
of Wonder, The Sword of Welleran and The Last Book of Wonder FY09/290
3.45
Eddings David THE DIAMOND THRONE Harper as new
paperback copy 1995 reprint, book one of The Elenium FY09/102
1.45
Eddings David THE RUBY KNIGHT Grafton near fine paperback copy 1991
1st printing, book two of the Elenium FY09/265
1.25
Eddings David GUARDIANS OF THE WEST Corgi near fine paperback copy
1987 1st printing, book one of the Malloreon FY09/266
1.25
Eddings David BELGARATH THE SORCERER Harper Collins very good paperback
copy 1996 1st printing, The prequel to The Belgariad FY09/267
1.45
Eddings David THE SHINING ONES Harper Collins very good paperback
copy 1996 2nd printing, book two of the Tamuli FY09/268
1.35
Eddings David SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA Bantam Press near fine trade
paperback, spine sunned 1990 1st printing. The fourth book in "The
Malloreon" series, this book recounts the adventures of Garion
and his company as they continue their pursuit of Zandramas across
the known world. FY09/310
1.65
Eddings David KING OF THE MURGOS Bantam Press near fine trade paperback,
spine sunned 1988 not 1st printing. The fourth book in "The
Malloreon" series, this book recounts the adventures of Garion
and his company as they continue their pursuit of Zandramas across
the known world. FY09/311
1.65
Eddings David SEERESS OF KELL Bantam Press near fine trade paperback,
spine sunned 1991 1st printing. In the last stages of their quest
for his son, Garion and his companions travel to Kell to consult
a copy of the Malloreon Gospels. But Zandramas the Sorceress will
not be outdone FY09/312
1.65
Egan Greg DISTRESS Millennium fine trade paperback
copy 1995 1st printing. Andrew Worth has a chance to investigate
Distress, a horrific virus, but turns it down in favour of covering
a scientific conference. But once there, he finds himself confronting
his worst fears
FY09/168 5.95
Egan Greg AXIOMATIC Millennium fine trade paperback copy 1995 1st
printing. A collection of short science fiction stories which range
from bio-engineering to physics, and from cyberpunk to the electronic
frontier. FY09/174
4.95
Egan Greg DISTRESS Millennium very good trade paperback, 1995 1st
printing. Andrew Worth has a chance to investigate Distress, a horrific
virus, but turns it down in favour of covering a scientific conference
FY09/316
5.95
Egan Greg DIASPORA Millennium very good mass market paperback 1997
1st printing. By the year 2975, most humans exist only as digital
electronic personalities in underground virtual-reality cyber-cities.
FY09/342
2.95
Eklund Gordon STAR TREK - THE STARLESS WORLD Bantam very good paperback
copy 1984 4th printing, star trek adventure FY09/050
2.65
Farmer Philip Jose THE DARK DESIGN Grafton very
good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing. Riverworld 3.
Philip Jose Farmer's epic story of strife after death, featuring
all of humankind from prehistoric cavemen to future citizens of
the moon FY09/336
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO Grafton very good
mass market paperback 1987 not 1st printing. Riverworld 5. Philip
Jose Farmer's epic story of strife after death, featuring all of
humankind from prehistoric cavemen to future citizens of the moon
FY09/337
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH Panther very good mass market
paperback 1985 not 1st printing. In this culminating work of the
"Riverworld" series, all mysteries are revealed and all
quests completed. FY09/343
1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1976 reprint. "The Green Odyssey" was Philip
José Farmer's first book-length publication, originally released
in 1957 FY09/398
1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE ALLEY GOD Ballantine F588 very good vintage
paperback 1959 1st printing. Three extraordinary novelets of fantasy
and science fiction FY09/399
2.85
Farmer Philip Jose THE LOVERS Ballantine Books 507K very good mass
market paperback 1961 1st printing. A sexually repressed future
Earth tries some deep space missions, and eventually one finds an
habitable planet - not only that, it has life FY09/405
6.95
Farmer Philip Jose STRANGE RELATIONS Panther very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing. What happens when a Baudelairean female
falls in love with a stranded earthman? FY09/411
1.95
Farmer Philip Jose THE OTHER LOG OF PHILEAS FOGG Hamlyn very good
mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, Who really was Phileas
Fogg? FY09/433
1.45
Fenn Janine PRINCIPLES OF ANGELS Gollancz fine trade paperback 2008
1st printing. "In her first novel, Jaine Fenn has created a
vivid and unusual world, populated by an interesting array of characters.
A promising start."
FY09/153 1.95
Flint Eric 1632 Baen near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing.
A mysterious accident in time causes twenty-first-century American
democracy to collide head-on with the Thirty Years War in seventeenth-century
Germany FY09/385
2.45
Flynn Michael IN THE COUNTRY OF THE BLIND Pan very good mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, The history books listed the computer
machine as a dead end - but, in fact, the Baddage machine was a
success whose existence was hidden FY09/449
9.95
Forbes Colin PRECIPICE Pan very good paperback
copy 1996 not first printing, thriller, Twee, Paula and Bob stalk
their most dangerous enemy yet. FY09/509
1.45
Forbes Colin THE MAIN CHANCE Pocket very good paperback copy 2005
1st printing, detective thriller FY09/096
1.45
Fort Charles NEW LANDS Sphere very good paperback copy 1974 1st
printing, a provocative collection of occult and psychic phenomena
recorded in the 20th century FY09/132
1.45
Forward Robert L INDISTINGUISHABLE FROM MAGIC Baen
very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. An intergalactic
adventure applies all the theories of modern technology--including
antigravity machines, space warps, black holes, time machines, and
reactionless drives
FY09/327 10.95
Forward Robert L ROCHEWORLD Baen very good mass market paperback
1993 3rd printing. The first manned mission to another star brings
the discovery of alien intelligences and a new world FY09/328
3.95
Forward Robert L CAMELOT 30K Tor very good mass market paperback
1996 1st printing.Four astronauts journey to a cold planet only
thirty degrees above absolute zero and inhabited by tiny aliens
who have created a complex civilization FY09/349
3.45
Forward Robert L STARQUAKE Ballantine Books near fine mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing. Starquake, the sequel to Dragon's Egg,
takes place on the surface of a neutron star. The gravity is 67
billion Earth gravities FY09/389
2.95
Forward Robert L MARTIAN RAINBOW Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1992 1st printing. Simple-minded, Heinlein-esque,
medium-future interplanetary power-struggle from the author of Dragon's
Egg and Starquake. FY09/397
2.45
Forward Robert L RESCUED FROM PARADISE Baen Books near fine mass
market paperback 1995 1st printing. When an expedition of humans
is sent to Rocheworld to bring all humans there back to their native
planet, problems ensue when the Rocheworld humans refuse to leave
their new home FY09/400
4.85
Foster Alan Dean CYBER WAY Orbit very good paperback
copy 1992 1st printing, Detective Moody is a modern cop who likes
to catch killers the modern way with computers, databases and common
sense.... FY09/038
1.35
Foster Alan Dean THE TAR-AIYM THING Nel very good paperback copy
1979 1st printing, FY09/045
1.65
Foster Alan Dean ORPHAN STAR Nel very good paperback copy 1977 1st
printing, sequel The Tar-Aiym Thing FY09/046
1.65
Foster Alan Dean THE END OF THE MATTER Nel very good paperback copy
1979 1st printing, third book in the sequence featuring Flinx of
the Commonwealth FY09/047
1.85
Foster Alan Dean CACHALOT NEL very good paperback copy 1981 1st
printing, something is moving in the depths of Cachalot,a landless
ocean planet FY09/054
1.35
Foster Alan Dean MISSION TO MOULOKIN NEL very good paperback copy
1980 1st printing, sequel to Icerigger
FY09/067 1.45
Foster Alan Dean BLOODHYPE NEL very good paperback copy 1979 1st
printing, science fiction adventure FY09/090
3.95
Foster Alan Dean STAR TREK LOG ONE Corgi very good paperback copy,
some spine creases 1975 1st printing FY09/126
1.45
Fyfe H B D-99 Pyramid F-794 very good mass market paperback 1962
1st printing. When the interstellar diplomats and the space fleets
can't handle the job it's up to D-99 FY09/379
1.65
Galouye Dan DARK UNIVERSE Sphere very good mass
market paperback copy 1970 1st printing, humanity is marooned underground
in deep shelters where no light has been seen for generations FY09/550
2.95
Galouye daniel LORDS OF THE PSYCHON Bantam very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. They were invisible and invincible,
Earth was their prey. Manking had no defence against them, except
its Brain
FY09/353 2.25
Galouye daniel PROJECT BARRIER Sphere very good mass market paperback
1970 1st printing. A strong collection of 5 short stories FY09/354
2.25
Garner Alan ELIDOR Armada Lion very good mass market paperback 1974
2nd printing. On a gloomy day in Manchester, Roland, Helen, Nicholas
and David are lured into a ruined church, where the fabric of time
and place is weak enough to draw them into the twilight world of
Eli FY09/322
2.45
Garrett Randall LORD DARCY Baen fine trade paperback
2002 1st printing. Welcome to an alternate world where Richard the
Lion-Heart did not die in the year 1199...where magic is a science
and science is an art... FY09/281Q
7.95
Garrett Randall TAKE OFF! Starblaze Graphics near fine trade paperback
1986 2nd printing. This is a brilliant sendup of science fiction
stories, taking on Asimov, Burroughs and Lovecraft, just to name
a few. FY09/285
14.95
Garrett Randall TAKE OFF TOO! Starblaze Graphics near fine trade
paperback 1987 1st printing. This is a brilliant sendup of science
fiction stories, taking on Blish, E E Doc Smith etc.
FY09/286 9.95
Garrett Randall TOO MANY MAGICIANS Ace near fine mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1983 4th printing. Set in an alternate world where
science is just a dream and the laws of magic are real FY09/382
4.95
Garrett Randall MURDER AND MAGIC Ace very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1983 4th printing. The first book of Randall Garrett's
intriguing (though frustratingly short) Lard Darcy series FY09/383
9.95
Garrett Randall LORD DARCY INVESTIGATES Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine sunned 1983 2nd printing. Sadly, this is the last
book that Randall Garrett wrote in the Lord Darcy series. FY09/384
9.95
George Jon FACES OF MIST AND FLAME Tor near fine trade paperback
2004 1st printing. Press release. Two time zones converge to bring
together Phoenix Lafayette, a combat correspondent on the Pacific
island of Guam during World War II, and Professor Serena Freeman
of Cambridge University, 2003 FY09/154
1.95
Gerrold David A MATTER FOR MEN Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1993 1st printing, the war against the Chtorr book 1 FY09/455
2.95
Gevers Nick (Editor) EXTRAORDINARY ENGINES Solaris new paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, the definitive steam punk anthology
FY09/113 3.95
Godwin Tom THE COLD EQUATIONS and other stories Baen fine trade
paperback 2003 1st printing. Tom Godwin's story "The Cold Equations"
rocked the science fiction world when it appeared. A pilot is on
an emergency mission to a planet whose colony is doomed if he doesn't
get there. FY09/280
17.95
Gold H L (Editor) THE WEIRD ONES Corgi very good mass market paperback
copy 1967 1st printing, collection of short stories
FY09/485 1.95
Grant Charles L GREYSTONE BAY Tor very good paperback copy 1985
1st printing, horror fiction, don't worry about the fog FY09/109
5.95
Greenberg Martin H & Segriff Larry (editors)
PAST IMPERFECT daw book 1202 very good mass market paperback 2001
1st printing. The authors of these new stories on the classic sf
trope of time travel let it lead them as it may through genres including
mystery, romance, space opera, and quiet reflection at home. FY09/339
2.95
Greenberg Martin H & Segriff Larry (Editors) SILICON DREAMS
Daw Book 1207 near fine mass market paperback 2001 1st printing.
Fresh from the data banks of today's most popular science fiction
writers comes this all-new collection of original tales. The subject
is technology-from robots and androids to computers with minds of
their own FY09/428
2.95
Gunn James THE IMMORTALS Bantam very good mass market paperback
copy 1962 1st printing, their blood gave eternal life.. FY09/549
1.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS APART Orbit very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. In New New York during the one-day World War
that inflicted everyone over eighteen with madness and death, Marianne
is torn between her desire to aid her lover and her duty to humankind
FY09/394
6.95
Harbottle Phil & Wallace Sean (Editors) FANTASY ANNUAL 2 Cosmos
Literary Agency near fine trade paperback 1998 1st printing. a miscellany
of fact and fiction featuring E C Tubb's "Mirror of the Night"
FY09/308
14.95
Harness Charles THE PARADOX MEN Four Square good
paperback copy some spine creasing 1967 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/107
2.95
Harness Charles L THE ROSE Compact good mass market paperback copy
1966 1st printing, a masterpiece in which profound intellect and
sparkling wit are triumphantly combined FY09/467
2.65
Harrison Harry PLANET OF NO RETURN Sphere very
good paperback copy 1981 reprint edition, it looked like any other
planet but it was the planet of no return FY09/040
1.35
Harrison Harry PLANET OF THE DAMNED Orbit very good paperback copy
1980 reprint edition, Dis was a planet of death where living was
dying and dying was better than living FY09/041
1.35
Harrison Harry TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Orbit very good paperback
copy 1982 reprint, comic sf tale FY09/043
1.95
Harrison Harry DEATHWORLD 1 Sphere very good paperback copy 1983
reprint, the planet was called Pyrrus and it was designed to destroy
man FY09/086
1.45
Harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD Sphere very
good paperback copy 1981 reprint, someone was tampering with time
altering the past to eliminate the present FY09/087
1.45
Harrison Harry BILL THE GALACTIC HERO Penguin very good paperback
copy 1983 reprint, science fiction FY09/088
1.45
Harrison Harry DEATHWORLD 2 Sphere very good paperback copy 1983
reprint, the stakes were slavery or the life of Jason Dinalt FY09/091
1.45
Harrison Harry DEATHWORLD 3 Sphere very good paperback copy 1981
reprint, final novel in the Deathworld trilogy FY09/092
1.45
Harrison harry WINTER IN EDEN Grafton very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. Book two in the epic West of Eden trilogy FY09/326
1.45
Harrison Harry MAKE ROOM! MAKE ROOM! Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1967 1st printing. A gangster is murdered during a blistering
Manhattan heat wave. City cop Andy Rusch is under pressure solve
the crime and captivated by the victim's beautiful girlfriend FY09/352
2.25
Harrison harry WEST OF EDEN Granada very good mass market paperback
1985 not 1st printing. The meteor that wiped out the dinosaurs did
not strike, and they continued to evolve to the point where they
have technology and a complex society FY09/376
1.45
Harrison harry DEATHWORLD 2 Sphere very good mass market paperback
1986 not 1st printing. Classic second installment of the Deathworld
series that both attacks yet also relies upon pulp sf cliches
FY09/378 1.45
Harrison harry (editor) FOUR FOR THE FUTURE Quartet very good mass
market paperback 1974 1st printing. An anthology on the themes of
sacrifice and redemption. FY09/367
1.45
Harrison Harry and Dickson Gordon R LIFEBOAT Orbit very good paperback
copy 1988 reprint, a saboteur's bomb ripped through the hull of
the galactic liner FY09/089
1.45
Haydor Mo TOKYO Bantam very good paperback copy 2005 reprint, thriller
set in Tokyo- Grey has come to Tokyo in pursuit of an obsession
FY09/084
1.45
Heinlein Robert THE MOON IS A HARSH MISTRESS nel
very good mass market paperback 1979 New edition, on a penal colony
in the 21st century a revolution is being plotted
FY09/436 2.75
Heinlein Robert BETWEEN PLANETS NEL very good mass market paperback
copy 1971 1st printing, Don Harvey was attending school on Earth
when his parents suddenly and urgently called him home to Mars FY09/516
4.75
Heinlein Robert HAVE SPACE SUIT WILL TRAVEL NEL very good mass market
paperback copy 1972 2nd printing, science fiction adventure FY09/556
1.25
Heinlein Robert 6XH (THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN HOAG)
Pyramid F910 very good mass market paperback copy 1963 2nd printing,
from sorcery to the fourth dimension FY09/557
2.45
Heinlein Robert RED PLANET Pan very good mass market paperback copy
1967 1st printing, science fiction adventure FY09/558
2.95
Heinlein Robert METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN NEL very good mass market
paperback copy 1987 not first printing, science fiction novel FY09/559
1.75
Heinlein Robert A EXPANDED UNIVERSE - The New Worlds of Robert A
Heinlein Ace near fine trade paperback 1981 1st printing. This text
offers a mix of wit and wisdom of Robert A. Heinlein on subjects
ranging from crime and punishment to nuclearm power, from pragmatics
of patriotism to post holocaust America; from the nature of courage
to the nature of reality FY09/283
4.95
Heinlein Robert A FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1967 1st printing. Hugh Farnham was a practical, self-made
man, and when he saw the clouds of nuclear war gathering, he built
a bomb shelter under his house, hoping for peace and preparing for
war FY09/331
2.95
Heinlein Robert A THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing. Framed for murder,
married to the exquisite Gwen Novak, fleeing for his life in the
Wild West free enterprise zones of the moon, Colonel Colin Campbell
(23rd century writer, traveller and bon viveur) is pursued by mysterious
forces FY09/332
1.95
Heinlein Robert A I WILL FEAR NO EVIL New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1972 1st printing. Johann Sebastian Bach Smith
is very old, very rich, very stubborn - and caught in the medical
straight-jacket of extensive life support FY09/333
1.95
Heinlein Robert A THE PUPPET MASTERS New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing. The Puppet Masters
is one of Heinlein's most entertaining novels FY09/334
1.95
Heinlein Robert A STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1968 1st printing.Stranger in a
Strange Land, winner of the 1962 Hugo Award, is the story of Valentine
Michael Smith, born during, and the only survivor of, the first
manned mission to Mars FY09/335
2.95
heinlein Robert A TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET - The Lives and Loves
of Maureen Johnson Sphere very good mass market paperback 1988 reprint.
The millions of fans of Lazarus Long--probably Heinlein's most beloved
character--will flock to this new tale, which continues adventures
of the characters of The Cat Who Walked Through Walls FY09/402
1.45
Heinlein Robert A THE COMPLETE ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY STORIES NEL
very good mass market paperback 1979 reprint, Volume 1 and 2 of
the Eternity stories FY09/440
1.95
Heinlein Robert A THE COMPLETE ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY STORIES NEL
very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/441
1.45
Heinlein Robert A TIME FOR THE STARS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1956 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/540 1.95
Heinlein Robert A THE PUPPET MASTERS Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1969 1st printing, a race of strange slug like invaders from
another planet bring the threat of mass hynopsis FY09/541
1.45
Heinlein Robert A REVOLT IN 2100 Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1966 1st printing, 2100 and America is ruled by a corrupt and
despotic religious dictator FY09/542
1.45
Heinlein Robert A STARMAN JONES Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1975 1st printing, Max was just a hillbilly until
he became Starman Jones FY09/545
1.75
Heinlein Robert A TAKE BACK YOUR GOVERNMENT! Baen very good mass
market paperback copy 1992 1st printing, a practical handbook for
a private citizen who wants democracy to work FY09/546
19.95
Heinlein Robert A SPACE FAMILY STONE NEL very good mass market paperback
copy 1973 not first printing, the family Stone's adventure into
the unknown stars FY09/547
1.95
Heinlein Robert A, Wells Angus (editor) THE BEST OF ROBERT HEINLEIN
1939-1942 Sphere very good mass market paperback 1975 reprint. Stories
included are: Lifeline, The Roads Must Roll, And He Built A Crooked
House, The Unpleasant Confession, Of Jonathan Hoag. Also includes
a detailed bibliography. FY09/403
1.95
Henderson Zenna PILGRIMAGE Panther very good mass
market paperback copy 1965 1st printing, breathtaking voyage into
unexplored realms of science fiction and fantasy FY09/537
2.95
Henderson Zenna THE PEOPLE NO DIFFERENT FLESH Penguin very good
mass market paperback copy 1973 1st printing, science fiction novel,
a soft, heart-centred story, with a vision of what humanity could
be FY09/543
1.45
Herbert Brian and Anderson Kevin J HOUSE ATREIDES
(PRELUDE TO DUNE) Hodder near fine trade paperback copy 1999 1st
printing, Prelude to Dune FY09/275
2.45
Herbert Frank and Herbert Brian MAN OF TWO WORLDS Orbit near fine
mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, mix of sci-fi and the mystical
FY09/438
1.45
Hinchcliffe Philip DOCTOR WHO AND THE SEEDS OF DOOM Target very
good paperback copy 1977 1st printing,
FY09/120 1.45
Hogan James P ROCKETS, REDHEADS & REVOLUTION
Baen very good mass market paperback 1999 1st printing. The author
offers a tour through his bizarre universes as he discusses the
smuggling potential of space travel, his role in the fall of the
Soviet Union, and what it would be like to rent a body of one's
choice FY09/344
1.45
Hogan james P INHERIT THE STARS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing. The man on the moon was dead. They
called him Charlie. He had big eyes, abundant body hair and fairly
long nostrils. His skeletal body was found clad in a bright red
spacesuit, hidden in a rocky grave. FY09/356
7.95
Hogan James P MINDS, MACHINES & EVOLUTION Baen very good mass
market paperback 1999 1st printing. 12 stories covering the gamut
from time travel and machine life to religious wisdom and political
conspiracy
FY09/368 6.95
Hogan James P CATASTROPHES, CHAOS & CONVOLUTIONS Baen near fine
mass market paperback 2005 1st printing. Catastrophes, Chaos &
Convolutions" gives Hogan's thousands of avid readers both
a solid-chunk of high-quality science fiction and a look behind
the scenes FY09/414
3.65
Hogan James P STAR CHILD Baen near fine mass market paperback 1998
1st printing. Taya starts to wonder about the world outside when
her inside world and life with her metal friend Kort begins to change
dramatically FY09/415
1.35
Hogan James P THE MULTIPLEX MAN Baen near fine mass market paperback
1999 1st printing. Waking up one morning in another city and in
the body of a stranger, teacher Richard Jarrow begins a desperate
pursuit of his true identity in a world where individual expression
is prohibited FY09/416
3.95
Hogan James P THE GENTLE GIANTS OF GANYMEDE Ballantine Books near
fine mass market paperback 1981 4th printing. The sequel to Inherit
the Stars, after 25 million years they had returned, but no one
was ready for them FY09/417
1.95
Hogan James P OUWARD BOUND Tor near fine mass market paperback 2000
1st printing.Linc Marani, a teen from twenty-second-century Los
Angeles, feels that his life is hopeless after being sentenced to
a juvenile labor camp, until a psychologist offers him a mission
to the stars and a chance to change
FY09/422 6.95
Hogan James P REALTIME INTERRUPT Baen near fine mass market paperback
2000 1st printing. An ambitious experiment in virtual reality collapses,
leaving project director Joe Corrigan in the lurch with a failed
marriage and severe psychological problems
FY09/423 2.95
Hogan James P THRICE UPON A TIME Ballantine very good mass market
paperback copy 1980 1st printing, to save the future they must change
the past
FY09/464 2.65
Hogan James P GIANTS' STAR Del rey very good mass market paperback
copy 1982 2nd printing, Man wanted to meet his makers but someone
or something stood in the way FY09/487
1.45
Horowitz Anthony POINT BLANC Walker Bros very good trade paperback
copy 2005 2nd printing, fourteen year old Alex is back at school
trying to adapt to his double life but MI6 has other plans for him
FY09/511 1.75
Howard Ivan (Editor) NOVELETS OF SCIENCE FICTION Belmont very good
mass market paperback copy 1960 1st printing, collection of science
fiction stories FY09/531
1.95
Hoyle Fred OSSIAN'S RIDE Four Square good mass
market paperback copy, some spine creasing 1961 1st printing, a
suspense novel
FY09/472 2.45
Hoyle Fred THE BLACK CLOUD Penguin very good mass market paperback
copy 1960 1st printing, Classic SF novel by a scientist FY09/518
2.95
Hoyle Fred & geoffrey FIFTH PLANET Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1965 1st printing. This novel records the first landing
on the grassy slopes of the deceptively peaceful planet, Achilles
FY09/358 1.45
Hoyle Fred and Hoyle Geoffrey ROCKETS IN URSA MAJOR Fawcett good
mass market paperback copy 1971 1st printing, science fiction novel
FY09/535
1.45
Hughes Richard IN HAZARD Panther very good mass market paperback
copy 1977 1st printing, a sea story by the author of A high Wind
in Jamaica FY09/526
1.95
James john MEN WENT TO CATTRAETH bantam Books very
good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. After the Romans left
Britain, the King of Eidden raised a war band of 303 men from all
over Britain. FY09/430
4.95
James john NOT FOR ALL THE GOLD IN IRELAND bantam Books very good
mass market paperback 1988 1st printing. Outrageous and highly entertaining
historical fantasy romp, in which Photinus has to go to the most
remote corner of the Roman Empire FY09/431
1.95
Johns Captain W E RETURN TO MARS Scholastic very good mass market
paperback copy 1980 1st printing, science fiction thriller FY09/488
1.75
Jones raymond F RENAISSANCE Grafton very good mass
market paperback 1991 1st printing. Mankind is dying, it's fate
depends upon one man, Ketan, the man of two worlds FY09/361
1.65
Jones raymond F THE NON STATISTICAL MAN Belmont very good mass market
paperback 1968 1st printing. One man's mind spins a taut and eerie
arc from the dark past into the distant future and suddenly the
world looks different. FY09/362
1.95
Jones Raymond F SYN Belmont very good mass market paperback copy
1969 1st printing, none could be certain of his own humanity. FY09/490
1.65
Kendall David (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF ZOMBIE COMICS Robinson
fine trade paperback 2008 1st printing. You can't keep a good (or
bad) corpse down, and they rise up in spectacular form in this new
collection.
FY09/024 6.95
Kilworth Garry JIGSAW Atom new trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,
thriller on an archaeological dig on Krantu a Malaysian island FY09/500
1.95
Kingsbury Donald COURTSHIP RITE Pocket very good mass market paperback
copy 1983 1st printing,science fiction fantasy FY09/491
2.45
Knight Damon ANALOGUE MEN Berkley F647 very good
mass market paperback copy 1962 1st printing, science fiction novel
FY09/494 2.45
Knight Damon RULE GOLDEN AND DOUBLE MEANING Tor near fine mass market
paperback copy 1991 1st printing, two novels in one book. Rule Golden
is a classic of science fiction, Double Meaning is nearly as good
FY09/495 1.75
Knight Damon NATURAL STATE AND OTHER STORIES Pan very good mass
market paperback copy 1975 1st printing, three short stories FY09/517
1.25
Koontz Dean and Gorman Ed DEAN KOONTZS FRANKENSTEIN Harper Collins
new paperback copy 2005 reprint, Book 2 City of Night, Koontz creates
a bold new legend FY09/095
1.45
Kornbluth C M THE SYNDIC Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1968 not 1st printing. In this first book of the
Helliconia trilogy, Brian Aldiss has created what appears to be
a Dune-like epic taking place over many centuries FY09/360
1.45
Kornbluth C M and Pohl Frederik THE WONDER EFFECT Ballantine F 638
near fine mass market paperback copy 1962 1st printing,stories by
the famous science fiction team FY09/522
1.45
Kurten Bjorn DANCE OF THE TIGER Berkley very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing. Björn Kurtén's compelling novel gives
the reader a detailed picture of life 35,000 years ago in Western
Europe FY09/363
4.95
Lackey Mercedes STORM WARNING Millennium as new
paperback copy 1995 1st printing, fantasy novel the latest news
from Valdemar FY09/101
2.95
Lackey Mercedes STORM WARNING Millennium fine trade paperback 1994
1st edition. The heart of a kingdom, as storm-clouds gather, is
seen through the eyes of a bewildered youth. The book tells of a
country massing its resources and crossing borders to meet the unknown
- the war from the east FY09/165
3.95
Lackey Mercedes STORM WARNING Millennium fine trade paperback copy
1995 1st printing. Karal and An'desha have recovered from their
ordeal at the Border with Iftel and are left to puzzle over the
strange events that took place there. But there isn't much time
for wondering as mage-war looms FY09/171
4.95
Lackey Mercedes and Dixon Larry THE SILVER GRYPHON Millennium fine
trade paperback 1996 2nd impression. Tad and Keeth, sons of the
Black Gryphon, find it hard living up to their father's reputation.
FY09/178
5.95
Langeveld Colin (editor) ALL HALLOWS 5 Ghost Story Society very
good chapbook 1994 1st edition, matters petraining to Ghost Stories
FY09/585
7.95
Laumer Keith RETIEF! Baen near fine mass market
paperback 2002 1st printing. A collection of stories and one novel
about an Interstellar Diplomat, the eponymous Retief FY09/388
2.95
Laumer keith THE LIGHTER SIDE Baen near fine mass market paperback
2002 1st printing. Two hapless heroes struggle with a world gone
mad in a pair of whimsical science fiction novels that chronicle
the misadventures of two hapless heroes caught in out-of-kilter
spacetime clockwork FY09/413
3.65
Laumer keith ODYSSEY Baen near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st
printing. Collection of short stories
FY09/432M 7.95
Lecomber Brian TALKDOWN Coronet very good mass market paperback
1979 1st printing, thriller, suddenly Anne is alone in the cockpit
with her unconscious boyfriend beside her FY09/450
7.95
Leiber Fritz CHANGEWAR Ace very good mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing. First time on one volume, all his Changewar
stories FY09/421
2.45
Leiber Fritz THE WANDERER Ballantine very good mass market paperback
copy 1964 1st printing, science fiction novel FY09/528
1.95
Leinster Murray TALENTS, INCORPORATED Avon G1120
very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing. The remorseless
aggressors had everything in the Galaxy on their side, except the
little idiosyncrasies of the human mind. FY09/425
1.95
Leinster Murray MED SHIP Baen near fine mass market paperback 2002
1st printing. Med Ship is a collection of stories written by Murray
Leinster between 1957 and 1966. They are the continuing adventures
of Calhoun, a physician with the Interstellar Medical Service FY09/426
3.95
Leinster Murray QUARANTINE WORLD Carroll & Graf near fine mass
market paperback 1992 1st printing.The only connecting links between
the galaxy's countless colonized new worlds are the Med ships--lone
starships each carrying one man and one beast FY09/429
1.95
Leinster Murray THE GREKS BRING GIFTS Macfadden good mass market
paperback 1968 2nd printing, science fiction FY09/443
1.65
Leinster Murray MINERS IN THE SKY Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 1st printing, Dunne was a crystal miner until he discovered
the biggest strike in space FY09/492
1.95
Leinster Murray SPACE GYPSIES Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 1st printing, science fiction novel FY09/493
1.95
Leinster Murray THE PIRATES OF ZAN AND THE MUTANTS WEAPON Ace very
good mass market paperback copy 1959 1st printing, ace double FY09/527
1.95
Leinster Murray and High Philip E SPACE CAPTAIN AND THE MAD METROPOLIS
Ace double very good mass market paperback copy 1966 1st printing,
third book in the trilogy FY09/530
1.35
Lewis C S THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1955 1st printing, third book in the trilogy
FY09/529 2.45
Longyear Barry B CITY OF BARABOO Orbit very good mass market paperback
1980 1st printing, shakedowns, breakdowns, catastrophes, cataclysms-
the show must go on FY09/434
1.45
Lynn Matthew INSECURITY Arrow good mass market paperback copy 1997
1st printing, a near perfect thriller, you will never look your
boss in the eye again FY09/456
1.45
McAuley Paul J FAIRYLAND Avon near fine trade paperback, 1996 1st
printing. The 21st century. Europe is divided between the First
World bourgeoisie, made rich by nanotechnology and the cheap versatile
slave labour of genetically engineered Dolls and the Fourth World
of refugees and homeless FY09/315
4.65
McCaffrey Anne THE DOLPHINS OF PERN Bantam near fine trade paperback
copy 1995 1st printing, fantasy fiction FY09/144
1.95
Miller Walter M CONDITIONALLY HUMAN Panther very good mass market
paperback 1966 1st printing, science fiction a terrifying glimpse
into the future FY09/453
1.45
Mitchell Kirk PROCURATOR Ace near fine mass market paperback 1984
1st printing. In a world where the Roman Empire never fell, Procurator
Germanicus must find a way to defeat the rebel zaims, who are using
mysterious mental powers to challenge the Empires technology FY09/427
3.95
Moffitt Donald THE GENESIS QUEST Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1988 1st printing, a mighty multi dimensional intergalactic
epic FY09/568
1.45
Moorcock Michael THE HOLLOW LANDS Avon very good
paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction -A Jherek Carnelian
adventure FY09/036
1.65
Moorcock Michael THE WAR HOUND AND THE WAR PAIN Pocket very good
paperback copy 1982 1st printing, within a withered forest in a
palace richa nad desolate, a man loved a woman and made a pact with
satan
FY09/042 2.95
Moorcock Michael THE SWORD OF THE DAWN Daw very good paperback copy
1977 2nd printing, third volume in the History of the Runestaff
FY09/056
1.35
Moorcock Michael THE SWORD AND THE STALLION Berkley very good paperback
copy 1974 1st printing, heroic fantasy of the chronicles of Corum
#6 FY09/057
1.95
Moorcock Michael LEGENDS FROM THE END OF TIME Daw no. 229 very good
paperback copy 1977 1st printing, three additonal novelettes to
the series FY09/058
8.95
Moorcock Michael THE OAK AND THE RAM Mayflower very good paperback
copy 1981 1st printing, fifth book of Corum
FY09/059 1.25
Moorcock Michael THE MAD GODS AMULET Mayflower very good paperback
copy 1977 reprint, the second volume in the History of the Runestaff
FY09/060
1.25
Moorcock Michael THE KNIGHT OF THE SWORDS Granada near fine paperback
copy 1980 reprint, the first book of Corum FY09/074
1.45
Moorcock Michael THE QUEST FOR TANELORN Dell very good paperback
copy 1976 1st printing, vol 3 in The Chronicles of Castle Brass
FY09/075 7.95
Moorcock Michael THE END OF ALL SONGS Avon very good paperback copy
1978 1st printing, a Jherek Carnelian adventure FY09/076
2.95
Moorcock Michael A MESSIAH AT THE END OF TIME Daw very good paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, British ed published as The Transformation
of Miss Ming
FY09/093 1.45
Moskowitz Sam (Editor) EXPLORING OTHER WORLDS Collier very good
mass market paperback copy 1963 1st printing, collection of short
stories FY09/486
1.45
Murphy Margaret THE DISPOSSESSED Hodder very good mass market paperback
copy 2005 1st printing, thriller - they were searching for freedom
and a new life, but what they found was death FY09/512
1.65
Neville Kris THE UNEARTH PEOPLE Belmont very good paperback copy
1968 2nd printing, a science fiction novel of unforgettable power
FY09/131
1.75
Niles Steve DIAL M FOR MONSTER IDW Publishing near fine trade paperback
2003 1st edition a Cal Macdonald weird mystery stories,
fy09/497 5.95
Niven Larry A HOLE IN SPACE Orbit very good paperback
copy 1980 reprint, collection of short stories FY09/066
1.45
Niven Larry and Barnes Steven THE DESCENT OF ANANSI Tor very good
mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, the fate of the world hangs
by a thread 200 miles above the earth FY09/448
1.45
Niven Larry and Pournelle Jerry OATH OF FEALTY Orbit very good paperback
copy 1991 1st printing, science fiction FY09/039
1.35
Panshin Alexei, Heinlein Robert A HEINLEIN IN DIMENSION Advent Publishers
near fine trade paperback 1968 1st printing. For anyone looking
for background or critical information on Heinlein and his works,
this book is a good place to start FY09/288
17.95
Phillips Mark SUPERMIND Pyramid books F 909 very good paperback
copy 1963 1st printing, FBI space agent Ken Malone in a world that
didn't exist FY09/128
1.65
Piper H Beam SPACE VIKING Sphere very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. Lord Lucas Trask of Traskon lives on the Sword
World of Gram, but is opposed to the Space Viking raids FY09/375
1.45
Poe Edgar Allan EIGHT TALES OF TERROR Scholastic near fine mass
market paperback copy 1972 13th printing, collection of eerie, weird
horror stories FY09/459
1.95
Pohl Frederick (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION STORIES
NO. 2 Pyramid very good mass market paperback copy 1962 1st printing,
14 short stories FY09/520
2.45
Pohl Frederick and Kornbluth C M GLADIATOR AT LAW Digit books 157
very good paperback copy 1955 1st printing, unusual story of the
future FY09/129
2.95
Pohl Frederik (Editor) BEYOND THE END OF TIME Permabooks P145 very
good vintage paperback 1952 1st printing. Collection of 17 short
stories by contemporary science fiction writers includes Ray Bradbury,
Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein, Murray Leinster and 15 others
FY09/370 5.95
Pournelle Jerry ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES
Award very good paperback copy 1973 1st printing, based on the screenplay
by Paul Dehn FY09/135
1.75
Pratt Fletcher ALIEN PLANET Ace near very good mass market paperback
1973 2nd printing. A SF adventure first published in 1932
FY09/346 2.45
Preuss Paul HUMAN ERROR Tor near fine mass market paperback 1987
1st printing, a medical thriller FY09/437
1.45
Priest Christopher INVERTED WORLD Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 1st printing, the world is inverted and exists in a universe
of finite bounds FY09/567
1.45
Rankin Ian KNOTS & CROSSES Orion very good
paperback copy 2001 not 1st printing, 'And in Edinburgh of all places.
I mean, you never think of that sort of thing happening in Edinburgh,
do you...?' 'That sort of thing' is the brutal abduction and murder
of two young girls. And now a third is missing FY09/506
1.35
Rankin Ian THE FLOOD Orion very good paperback copy 2006 not 1st
printing, Mary Miller is an alienated young woman. As a child, she
had had an accident involving a flood of chemical discharges from
the local coal mine -- she had survived, badly injured FY09/507
1.35
Rankin Ian HIDE AND SEEK Orion very good paperback copy 2000 reprint,
Inspector rebus novel 2 FY09/077
1.35
Rankin Ian LET IT BLEED Orion as new paperback copy 2001 reprint,
Inspector rebus novel 7
FY09/078 1.35
Rankin Ian THE BLACK BOOK Orion very good paperback copy 2000 reprint,
Inspector rebus novel 5 FY09/079
1.35
Rankin Ian DEAD SOULS Orion very good paperback copy 1999 reprint,
Inspector rebus novel 10
FY09/080 1.35
Rankin Ian WITCH HUNT Orion very good paperback copy 2000 reprint,
writing as Jack Harvey - Witch is a terrorist and on her tail are
3 different detectives
FY09/081 1.35
Rankin Ian STRIP JACK Orion very good paperback copy 2001 reprint,
Inspector Rebus 4 FY09/082
1.35
Rankin Ian BLACK AND BLUE Orion very good paperback copy 2001 reprint,
Inspector Rebus 8 FY09/083
1.35
Rankin Ian THREE GREAT NOVELS - Let it Bleed, Black & Blue,
The hanging Garden Orion very good trade paperback, 2003 1st printing.
His first Inspector Rebus novel, KNOTS AND CROSSES, was published
in 1987 and the Rebus novels have since become international successes
FY09/313
2.95
Reed Robert MARROW Orbit new paperback copy 2005
reprint, science fiction FY09/111
1.75
Reed Robert DOWN THE BRIGHT WAY Orbit new paperback copy 2003 1st
printing, science fiction novel with press release FY09/112
1.75
Robinson Frank THE POWER Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1968 1st printing, science fiction thriller FY09/461
1.45
Robinson Kim Stanley GREEN MARS Harper Collins
very good fine trade paperback 1994 1st printing. Mars: the Green
Planet. Man's dream of a new world is under way, but corrupted.
Red Mars is gone, ripped apart by the violent and failed revolution
of 2062. FY09/156
2.45
Robinson Kim Stanley THE MEMORY OF WHITENESS Tor very good mass
market paperback 1986 1st printing, A mixture of philosophy and
quantum physics, a tour guide of the solar system, a murder mystery
and music, music, music
FY09/444 2.75
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS
14 Ghost Story Society very good chapbook 1997 1st edition, matters
petraining to Ghost Stories FY09/586
24.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 29 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2002 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/587
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 30 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2002 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/588
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 31 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2002 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/589
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 35 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2004 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories
FY09/590 9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 37 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2004 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/591
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 38 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2005 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/592
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 39 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2005 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/593
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 41 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2006 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/594
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 15 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1997 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/595
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 16 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1997 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/596
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 17 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1998 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories
FY09/597 9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 18 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1998 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/598
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 19 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1998 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories
FY09/599 9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 21 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1999 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/600
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 22 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 1999 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/601
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 25 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2000 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/602
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 26 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2001 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/603
9.95
Roden Barbara & Chris (editor) ALL HALLOWS 28 Ghost Story Society
very good quality digest magazine 2001 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/603Q
9.95
Roden Barbara (editor) THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY NEWSLETTER 15 Ghost
Story Society very good chapbook 1994 1st edition, matters petraining
to Ghost Stories FY09/583
9.95
Rohl David LEGEND THE GENESIS OF CIVILISATION Arrow near fine mass
market paperback copy 1998 not first printing, Egyptologist and
archaeologist David Rohl sets out to discover the historical truth
which lies at the very heart of the Book of Genesis FY09/533
2.95
Rohl David A TEST OF TIME THE BIBLE FROM MYTH TO HISTORY Arrow near
fine mass market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, The New Book
of Revelations...A scholarly theory that has set the academic world
on its ear FY09/534
2.95
Rucker Rudy SOFTWARE Penguin very good mass market paperback 1985
1st printing, Cobb Anderson built the first robots with real brains
FY09/451
1.45
Russell Eric Frank THREE TO CONQUER Penguin near
fine paperback copy 1963 1st printing, fast paced thriller set in
"1980" FY09/127
3.95
Russell Eric Frank WASP Methuen near fine paperback copy 1986 1st
printing, Mowry was sent to make war against another planet singlehanded
FY09/130
9.95
Russell Eric Frank THE GREAT EXPLOSION Panther 1625 very good paperback
copy 1964 1st printing, science fiction classic by the master FY09/133
6.95
Russell Eric Frank GREAT WORLD MYSTERIES Mayflower dell near very
good mass market paperback 1967 reprint. Solutions to some of the
most baffling and uncanny events ever to confront mankind FY09/329
4.95
Russell Eric Frank SENTINELS FROM SPACE Methuen very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing. The conflict between the worlds of
Venus, Mars and the earth, some ten strains of mutants with various
mental aptitudes as well as physical powers FY09/330
4.95
Russell Eric Frank THREE TO CONQUER Methuen near fine mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing, aliens were out to enslave earth and
only one man could stop them FY09/445
5.95
Russell Eric Frank SIX WORLDS YONDER AND THE SPACE WILLIES Ace very
good mass market paperback copy 1958 1st printing, ace double FY09/554
2.95
Sanderson Ivan T INVISIBLE RESIDENTS Tandem very good mass market
paperback copy 1974 1st printing, Is there intelligent life beneath
the waters of the earth FY09/465
3.95
Sarban and Amis Kingsley (Introduction) THE SOUND OF HIS HORN Ballantine
very good mass market paperback copy 1960 2nd printing, if the Nazis
had won their war... FY09/555
3.95
Savarin Julian Jay LEMMUS 3 - THE ARCHIVES OF HAVEN Corgi very good
mass market paperback 1977 1st printing. The third novel in Julian
Jay Savarin's time odyssey. FY09/348
1.45
Saylor Steven ARMS OF NEMESIS Robinson near fine trade paperback
1997 1st printing. Gordianus the Finder - the large, eccentric,
philosphical investigator whose famed skills and integrity have
made him much sought after in Rome - is hired by Crassus
FY09/301 1.45
Schatt Stanley - Vonnegut Kurt KURT VONNEGUT JR. Bobbs merril very
good trade paperback 1976 1st edition. Twayne's United States Authors
Series, illus frontis. FY09/220
1.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG ANTHOLOGY 1 - 50
Years of the Best Davis Publications Inc very good trade paperback
1980 1st printing. 50 years of the best from Astounding SF and Analog
SF/Science Fact
FY09/297 2.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG - Writer's Choice Davis Publications
Inc near very good trade paperback 1983 1st printing. Does exactly
what it says on the tin! 10 stories FY09/298
2.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG - War and peace Davis Publications
Inc near very good trade paperback 1983 1st printing. Does exactly
what it says on the tin! 11 classic tales FY09/299
2.95
Schmidt Stanley (editor) ANALOG - The Lighter Side Davis Publications
Inc near very good trade paperback 1982 1st printing. Wild and whimsical
tales from the leading SF magazine. 14 stories
FY09/300 2.95
Schmitz james ETERNAL FRONTIER Baen fine trade paperback 2002 1st
printing. Earth's colonists have divided into the Swimmers, who
spend their entire lives in zero-gravity and claim to be the next
step in evolution, and the planet-dwelling Walkers. FY09/281
7.95
Schmitz James H AGENT OF VEGA AND OTHER STORIES Baen near fine mass
market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, classic sf adventure, After
the fall of the Galactic Empire, the Vegan Confederacy survives
FY09/553 1.25
Schmitz James H and Flint Eric (Editor) THE HUB DANGEROUS TERRITORY
Penguin fine mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing, the complete
Federation of the Hub Vol 4 FY09/544
3.95
Shaw Bob WHO GOES HERE? VGSF very good mass market
paperback 1988 1st printing. Shot at by aliens, eaten by monsters,
frozen, burned-up and shipped all over the galaxy - war was one
game that Warren Peace didn't want to play FY09/320
1.45
Shaw Bob A WREATH OF STARS Pan near very good mass market paperback
1978 2nd printing. Ironically, for Gilbert Snook it all started
with the panic that followed the sighting of the anti-neutrino planet
FY09/347
1.45
Shaw Bob TOMORROW LIES IN AMBUSH Ace very good mass market paperback
1973 1st printing. A spectacular showing of 13 stories FY09/355
2.25
Shaw Bob OTHER DAYS, OTHER EYES Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. The discovery that a super toughened glass,first
used in car windshields, actually delays the passage of light, is
an intriguing concept for a s.f. story FY09/393
7.95
Shaw Bob THE RAGGED ASTRONAUTS Orbit very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. One planet faces a threat to its survival and
so the only hope for its people is to migrate through space by balloon
to a sister planet, Overland. FY09/401
1.85
Shaw Bob THE TWO TIMERS Pan good mass market paperback copy 1969
1st printing, time travel novel FY09/469
1.45
Shaw Bob SHIP OF STRANGERS Ace very good mass market paperback copy,
remainder saw cut 1979 1st printing, science fiction space adventure
FY09/479
1.45
Sheckley Robert JOURNEY OF JOENES Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, science fiction adventure
FY09/457 1.45
Sheffield Charles THE MCANDREW CHRONICLES Tor very
good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, McAndrew is a 22nd
century Newton FY09/447
1.45
Sheffield Charles SIGHT OF PROTEUS Ace near fine mass market paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, science fiction adventure FY09/458
2.75
Sheffield Charles PROTEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD Baen near fine mass
market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, A series of well-intentioned
technologies enable twenty-second-century humans to transform their
bodies into any conceivable form FY09/551
1.75
Sheffield Charles PROTEUS UNBOUND Del Rey good mass market paperback
copy, some spine creases 1989 1st printing, suspense science fiction
thriller FY09/552
1.45
Shepard Lucius THE ENDS OF THE EARTH Millennium fine trade paperback
copy 1993 1st printing. Winner of the 1992 World Fantasy Award for
Best Collection, this collection of stories is by the author of
"The Golden". FY09/169
5.95
Shute Nevil ON THE BEACH Pan very good mass market paperback 1966
1st printing, the last months in the lives of the last people on
earth FY09/439
9.95
Simak Clifford WHY CALL THEM BACK FROM HEAVEN?
Pan very good paperback copy 1967 1st printing, science fiction
FY09/136
1.45
Simak Clifford D TIME AND AGAIN Methuen near fine mass market paperback
1985 1st printing, Six thousand years in the future Earth is at
the centre of an interstellar Empire FY09/446
1.45
Simmons Dan THE RISE OF ENDYMION Gollancz new paperback
copy 2008 1st printing, the final novel of the Hyperion Cantos
FY09/114 4.95
Simmons Dan ENDYMION Gollancz new paperback copy 2006 1st printing,
the third of the epic Hyperion Cantos FY09/115
2.95
Sinclair Alison LEGACIES Millennium fine trade paperback 1995 1st
edition. 66 years ago, the people of Burdania split into two - those
determined to colonize other worlds, and those determined to stay.
But the colonists, in their leaving, accidentally and profoundly
devastate their home world. FY09/166
1.95
Smith george O VENUS EQUILATERAL 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing. In the second volume the space station battles
to keep its beams open against the forces of science, piracy and
the menacing Terran Electric. FY09/357
1.45
Smith Martin Cruz HAVANA BAY Macmillan very good trade paperback
copy 1999 1st printing, thriller, A police boat directed a light
toward tar-covered pilings and water, turning a black scene white
FY09/098
1.95
St Clair Margaret CHANGE THE SKY and other stories
Ace very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. A fascinating
blend of science fiction and fantasy stories imbued with the special
kind of sorcery that only Margaret St Clair can summon FY09/409
1.95
St Clair Margaret SIGN OF THE LABRYS Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1963 1st printing. The story of a doomed world of the
future, saved by recourse to ageless, immemorial rites
FY09/410 1.95
Stableford Brian - Blish James A CLASH OF CYMBALS - The
Triumph of James Blish Borgo Press near fine trade paperback
1979 1st trade edition, Brian Stableford discusses all of James
Blish's significant work, his major and minor themes, and places
his career in the perspective of science fiction history during
the post-war period FY09/009
19.95
Stanley Ray THE HIPPY CULT MURDERS (Manson) MacFadden
95-137 very good paperback copy, lovely nude cover art 1970 1st
printing, "He was a saint to a 'family' of potheads, and he
led them on a freaked out sex and blood bath that picked up where
the brutal killiings of Sharon Tate left off. Scarce FY09/146
59.95
Steele Allen SPINDRIFT Orbit new paperback copy
2007 1st printing, science fiction FY09/117
1.95
Steele Allen COYOTE Orbit new paperback copy 2005 1st printing,
science fiction epic novel of space exploration
FY09/118 1.95
Sterling Bruce HEAVY WEATHER Millennium fine trade paperback copy
1994 1st printing. The Storm Troupers - media- and techno-freaks
- get their thrills from the weather. In state-of-the-art dream
craft, they chase after storms. FY09/175
3.95
Steven Dave THE ROCKETEER Grafton fine graphic novel 1991 1st printing.
Here for the first time is all 5 chapters of what has been described
by many as the 'greatest comic book in the world. It teems with
robust adventure and romance misalliance FY09/181
17.95
Sullivan Tim THE NEW ENGLAND RESISTANCE NEL very
good paperback copy 1987 1st printing, the enemy has returned and
human informers have prepared the way FY09/103
1.45
Sullivan Tim THE FLORIDA PROJECT NEL very good paperback copy 1986
1st printing, science fiction the enemy is still on earth and a
terrible experiment is under way FY09/108
1.45
Swanton Michael BEOWULF Barnes & Noble, manchester near fine
trade paperback 1978 1st printing. Dr Swanton presents an introduction
to this poem. Explanatory notes, drawing on archaeological sources,
expand the poet's more esoteric allusions and offer background information
on contemporary manners and customs FY09/289
7.95
Tolkien J R R FINN AND HENGEST Voyager very good trade paperback
1998 1st printing. Tolkien's famous translations and lectures on
the story of two fifth-century heroes in northern Europe
FY09/295 2.95
Tubb E C KALIN Arrow very good paperback copy 1984
reprint, Dumarest Saga 4 FY09/052
1.35
Tubb E C DERAI Arrow very good paperback copy 1981 reprint, Dumarest
Saga 2 FY09/053
1.35
Tubb E C THE QUILLIAN SECTOR Arrow very good paperback copy 1982
1st printing, Dumarest Saga 19 FY09/063
1.45
Tubb E C THE WINDS OF GATH Arrow very good paperback copy 1981 reprint,
Dumarest Saga 1 FY09/064
1.35
Tubb E C IDUNAS UNIVERSE Arrow very good paperback copy 1985 1st
printing, Dumarest Saga 21 FY09/065
1.45
Tubb E C EYE OF THE ZODIAC Arrow very good paperback copy 1975 1st
printing, 13th in the Dumarest Saga
FY09/085 1.45
Valentine mark (Editor) WORMWOOD 12 Sping 2009
Tartarus Press new digest magazine 2009 1st edition, - literature
of the fantastic, supernatural and decadent. FY09/004
8.95
Valentine Mark (editor) ALL HALLOWS 3 Ghost Story Society very good
chapbook 1991 1st edition, matters petraining to Ghost Stories FY09/584
7.95
Vinge Vernor THE PEACE WAR Baen very good mass
market paperback 1985 1st printing, science fiction. The Peace Authority
conquered the world with a weapon that never should have been a
weapon--the "bobble," a spherical force-field impenetrable
by any force known to mankind FY09/452
2.45
Vinge Vernor ACROSS REALTIME Baen very good mass market paperback
copy,very small section of top corner of front cover cut off 1991
1st printing, a novel of ultimate tyaranny and the war to end it
FY09/483
9.95
Vinge Vernor THE WITLING Baen near fine mass market paperback copy
1987 1st printing, the prince was a halfwit, intelligent enough
but he couldn't teleport FY09/532
1.95
Vogt AE Van THE UNIVERSE MAKER Sphere very good
paperback copy 1977 1st printing, science fiction FY09/032
1.95
Vogt AE Van RENAISSANCE NEL near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing,
science fiction FY09/033
2.95
Vogt AE Van THE GRYB NEL near fine paperback copy 1980 1st printing,
science fiction FY09/034
1.95
Vogt AE Van EMPIRE OF THE ATOM AND THE WIZARD OF LINN New English
Library very good mass market paperback copy 1978 Parts one and
two of the Clane saga together in one great read
FY09/463 3.75
Vonnegut Kurt GALAPAGOS Dell very good mass market paperback 1986
1st printing, Galapagos where life is just a state of mind FY09/435
1.45
Walker Hugh WAR GAMERS WORLD MAGIRA ONE Daw verygood
paperback copy 1978 1st printing, from the chronicles of the world's
longest fantasyland
FY09/072 1.40
Walker Hugh ARMY OF DARKNESS MAGIRA 2 Daw very good paperback copy
1979 1st printing, from the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder
FY09/073 2.65
Welsh Louise THE BULLET TRICK Canongate near fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, William Wilson is a conjuror who has fallen
on hard times, so he is thrilledto get a string of gigs in Berlin...
FY09/510
1.75
Wollheim Donald (editor) THE 1980 ANNUAL WORLD'S
BEST SF Daw no 384 very good mass market paperback copy, some spine
creases 1980 1st printing, collection of short stories
FY09/484 2.85
Wollheim Donald F THE 1985 ANNUAL WORLDS BEST SF Daw very good mass
market paperback copy, some spine creases 1985 1st printing, collection
of top stories of the year
FY09/482 1.45
Wooding Chris THE BRAIDED PATH Gollancz near fine trade paperback
2006 1st printing.Omnibus edition. The story of an exotic oriental
world. The empire of Saramyr has relied on the secretive sect of
Weavers for far too long. FY09/155
4.45
Wright S Fowler THE ISLAND OF CAPTAIN SPARROW Penguin
very good paperback copy 1945 1st printing, FY09/134
1.95
Wylie Philip & Balmer Edwin WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE Bison Books
near fine trade paperback 1999 1st printing. A runaway planet hurtles
toward the earth. As it draws near, massive tidal waves, earthquakes,
and volcanic eruptions wrack our planet, devastating continents,
drowning cities, and wiping out millions. FY09/302
6.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|