New Stock
October
2008- new booklist H08 "October"
- a selection of some 50+ never before listed
hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at
10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to
receive a hard copy please contact
us. Fantastic
Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when
you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business
terms, postage rates etc - (the
boring stuff!)
New
Booklist - now live -
the stuff you are really interested in
Previous FANTASTIC
LITERATURE booklists: C08,
D08,
E08,
F08, G08

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading
this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you
want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will
ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.
We will need your:-
Name & Address
together with your
card number and expiry
date!
You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are
in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on
the link of each book.
simon@fantasticliterature.com
We will also need the number and title of the
items ordered.
We can only accept cheques in sterling due to
bank charges of £10 for conversion.
Terms and conditions
Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the
UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas
customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.
Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet
with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders,
and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt.
All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic
Literature until paid for in full.
If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax
or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included
for that purpose.
Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep
looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there
and take advantage of the secure server.
New booklist
- never before listed titles
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section
B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks
Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and
other hardcover editions. Hardcover
1st editions
Armstrong Kelley NO HUMANS INVOLVED Orbit fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. No Humans Involved stars
necromancer Jaime Vegas. She's on a television shoot in Brentwood,
Los Angeles when weird things start to happen. FS05/197
3.95
Bester Alfred THE DEMOLISHED MAN Doubleday very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1953 1st US Book Club edition. In the
year 2301, guns are only museum pieces and benign telepaths sweep
the minds of the populace to detect crimes before they happen. In
2301 murder is virtually impossible, but one man is about to change
that... Ben Reich FS05/714
5.95
Blish James BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF JAMES BLISH Faber &
Faber near very good hardcover copy 1965 1st edition. Collects seven
stories including "There Shall Be No Darkness," "Surface
Tension" and "Common Time." FS05/713
11.95
brooks terry THE WISHSONG OF SHANNARA Atom fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st Atom edition, Fantasy. Horror stalks
the Four Lands. The Ildatch, ancient source of evil, has stirred
to life. It sends its foul Mord Wraiths to make war on all living
things and bring about, at last, Mankind's destruction FS05/766
3.95
brooks terry THE ELFSTONES OF SHANNARA Atom fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st Atom edition, Fantasy. An ancient
evil threatens the Four Lands. The Ellcrys, the tree of long-lost
Elven magic, is dying, unravelling the spell of Forbidding that
locks the hordes of Demons away from the world FS05/767
3.95
Chetwynd hayes R THE KING'S GHOST William Kimber fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st edition, Ionicus dw. In
this novel of adventue and the supernatural R.Chetwynd-Hayes tells
the story of the secret of Clavering Grange, a secret that involved
the highest in the land, Gloriana herself
FS05/689 8.95
Cole Emerson GODSWORD Severn House fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, thriller. Tibetan holy relics of Greek
heritage; spurious Egyptian oil sites; ransacked Vatican secret
archives; corrupt licences in Beijing; cruel corporate acquisitions
- all intricate parts in a sinister enigma that challenge ICE FS05/200
3.95
Davidson Avram THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR Doubleday very good hardcover
copy in a very good dustwrapper 1969 1st edition. Fantasy. The first
novel in a projected series to be titled "Vergil Magus"
inspired by Medieval tales and legends,but is touched throughout
by a fragile and haunting reality that is ageless." FS05/707
24.95
De Lint Charles TRADER Macmillan fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1997 1st Uk edition, when a mischievous spirit grants
loser Johnny Devlin's wish for someone else's life, Max Trader wakes
up in Johnny's body, surrounded by the emotionally vacant shambles
Johnny has left behind FS05/696
10.95
Disch Thomas M THE MAN WHO HAD NO IDEA Gollancz near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1982 1st edition, a collection of
stunning short stories including: The Man Who Had No Idea; The Black
Cat; The Santa Claus Compromise; The Vengeance of Hera, or Monogamy
Triumphant; Concepts FS05/702
19.95
Disch Thomas M FUNDAMENTAL DISCH Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 1981 1st edition, a collection of stunning short
stories, the very best of Thomas Disch FS05/703
49.95
Disch Thomas M ON WINGS OF SONG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1979 1st edition, Fantasy novel, 1979 Nebula
and 1980 Hugo nominee. Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award.
FS05/704 14.95
Disch Thomas M THE BUSINESSMAN - A Tale of terror Jonathan Cape
fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1984 1st edition.
Murdering your wife might not sound that difficult..... FS05/717
7.95
Drake Burgess HUSH-A-BY BABY Falcon very good hardcover copy in
a chipped and frayed, near very good, dustwrapper 1952 1st edition.
Hush-a-by Baby is a ghost story about a woman haunted by the poltergeist
spirits of her unborn twins, who died during a miscarriage; this
novel is dedicated to his friend Mervyn Peake
FS05/711 19.95
Ellroy James SUICIDE HILL Mysterious Press fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1986 1st edition. Crime. The third novel
in Ellroy's mystery series featuring Los Angeles Police Sgt. Lloyd
Hopkins FS05/697
29.95
Elmore Leonard GET SHORTY Viking very good hardcover copy in a very
good dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, crime thriller, Chili Palmer
is sent to Hollywood by the mob in Florida to collect a debt and
ends up enchanting the movie people to the point where he gets a
film break himself. FS05/722
1.95
Elmore Leonard FREAKY DEAKY Viking very good hardcover copy in a
very good price clipped dustwrapper 1988 1st edition, crime thriller
FS05/723
2.95
Etchison Dennis DOUBLE EDGE Pumpkiin Books fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1998 1st hcvr edition, crime. A new twist
on the Lizzie Borden Ax murders FS05/699
5.95
Gibson William MONA LISA OVERDRIVE Gollancz fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. The last of the Sprawl
trilogy: the AIs of Neuromancer have suffered a traumatized, cataclysmic
coming to self-awareness and now haunt cyberspace as voodoo powers
FS05/716
14.95
Gray Alasdair LANARK (CANONGATE CLASSICS) Century four fine copies
in a slipcase one corner slightly knocked 2001 1st edition, limited
edition, 16011 of 2000, not signed FS05/763
13.95
Greenleaf Stephen BEYOND BLAME The Bodley Head near fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st hcvr edition, crime. Set
in 1984 in Berkley, California where the savage murder of Dianne
Renzel leads her parents to hire John marshall Tanner to find out
the truth!
FS05/700 11.95
Haddon Tony THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME David
Fickling Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustrwapper 2003 1st
edition, SIGNED by the author. When
Christopher discovers a dog impaled by a garden fork, he sets off
on a murder hunt beset by difficulties FS05/685
49.95
Haldeman Joe WORLDS ENOUGH AND TIME New English Library very good
hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, O'Hara,
the heroine of this trilogy of novels, has joined a group of people
who are leaving behind Earth and the asteroids that they inhabit
which circle the planet, in search of a new life on the planet Epsion.
FS05/751 5.95
Harris Thomas HANNIBAL RISING Jonathan cape fine hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st UK edition, serial killer thriller,
how it all began, the youthful Hannibal sees his family murdered
by the Nazis. But something else happens which alters (and deforms)
Hannibal's psyche forever FS05/455
2.95
Jackson Liam OFFSPRING Thomas Dunne Books fine hardcover copy in
a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition, supernatural horror thriller.
High-school-aged Sam Connor is one of the Offspring, those born
of angels and men who have the ability and power to close the veil
through which mankind's enemies are coming
FS05/456 5.95
Jessup M K (Editor) THE 1956 UFO ANNUAL Arco very good hardcover
copy, no dustwrapper 1956 1st edition, some minor wear to edges,
illustrated FS05/195 14.95
Jeter K W WOLF FLOW St martins Press fine hardcover copy in a fine
dustwrapper 1992 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author. Horror Thriller. Thrown out of a car in the Oregon
desert when the deal went bad, Mike recuperates in the abandoned
shell of a turn of the century spa
FS05/705 14.95
Jeter K W IN THE LAND OF THE DEAD Morrigan fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition.Cooper is having trouble
telling the living and the dead apart, but Cooper doesnt have much
time to figure out the difference FS05/712
5.45
Le Fanu Sheridan (edited by M R James) MADAM CROWL'S GHOST and other
tales of mystery G Bell and Sons Ltd very good hardcover copy, previous
owner has written a long critique of the book on the fep! Why? 1923
1st edition, "Madam Crowl's Ghost & Other Stories"
are tales selected from Le Fanu's stories which mostly appeared
in "The Dublin University Magazine" and other periodicals,
and their haunting, sinister qualities still have an enormous appeal
FS05/349
69.95
Nichols Leigh THE EYES OF DARKNESS Piatkus fine hardcover copy in
a near fine, price clipped, dustwrapper 1981 1st UK edition. Pages
browning as usual but a really lovely copy. Dean R Koontz horror
story FS05/694
19.95
Priest Christopher THE GLAMOUR Doubleday fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st US edition. Cameraman Richard Grey's
memory has blanked out the few weeks before he was injured in a
car bomb explosion
FS05/710 9.95
Pyper Andrew THE KILLING CIRCLE Harper Collins fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st Uk edition, extraordinary ghostly
horror story. 'The Killing Circle is one great read: darkly lyrical
and atmospheric, it's as haunting as it is gripping. Highly recommended'
Harlan Coben FS05/695
4.95
Reynolds Mack LOOKING BACKWARD FROM THE YEAR 2000 The Elmfield Press
very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1976 1st edition,
science fiction FS05/750
4.95
Roberts keith WINTERWOOD and other hauntings Morrigan fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st trade edition. Roberts's
first collection of ghost stories, collecting seven stories, including
the heretofore unpublished novella "Mrs Cibber." FS05/690
9.95
Robinson Kim Stanley A SHORT SHARP SHOCK Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover
copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st trade edition. A man tumbles
half-drowned, to collapse on a moonlit beach. When he regains consciousness,
he has no memory of who he is or where he came from FS05/691
7.95
Robinson Kim Stanley PACIFIC EDGE Unwin Hyman fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK edition, SF. Third book of
the ''Orange County'' thematic trilogy, preceded by THE WILD SHORE
(1984) and THE GOLD COAST (1988) FS05/698 9.95
Royle Nicholas THE APPETTITE Gray Friar Press new hardcover copy
2008 1st edition, one of 100 copies SIGNED
by the author and Michael marshall Smith (intro) FS05/683
18.95
Scalzi John THE LAST COLONY Tor fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper
2007 1st edition, SF. Retired from his fighting days, John Perry
is now village ombudsman for a human colony on distant Huckleberry
FS05/198
7.95
Shepard Lucius THE GOLDEN Millennium fine hardcover copy in a near
fine dustwrapper 1993 1st UK edition, vampire fantasy. Castle Banat
- created by a monstrous architectural genius; so enormous it even
possesses its own weather. Filled with fantastical horrors, the
castle is home to the vampire clans of the world FS05/701
10.95
Shepard Lucius THE SCALEHUNTER'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER Mark V Ziesing
fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1988 1st edition,
Novella which begins and ends with the paralyzed dragon who also
constitutes the setting for the acclaimed Shepard short story "The
Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule"--nominated for Hugo, World
Fantasy, and Nebula Awards
FS05/706 8.95
Shepard Lucius THE ENDS OF THE EARTH Arkham House fine hardcover
copy in a fine dustwrapper 1991 1st edition. An excellent collection
from a modern master of supernatural science fiction and fantasy.
FS05/708
11.95
Shepard Lucius THE JAGUAR HUNTER kerosina near fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1988 1st edition. This version is one
of 1000 trade copies. Contents are somewhat different than those
in the Arkham House edition [drops "R & R" and adds
"Solitario's Eyes," "Delta Sly Honey" and "The
Exercise of Faith"]. FS05/709
14.95
Shepard Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME Grafton fine hardcover copy in
a near fine dustwrapper 1987 1st edition, SIGNED
by the author. The author's second novel and a 1987 Philip K. Dick
Award nominee.This novel also incorporates the author's story "R
and R" which won the 1986 Nebula Award for Best Novella FS05/719
13.95
Sladek John RODERICK AT RANDOM kerosina fine hardcover copy in a
near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. Limited to 1026 copies of
which this is one of 750 trade copies. Sequel to Sladek's classic
Roderick or the Education of a Young Machine FS05/715
5.95
Steiner Rudolf ATLANTIS AND LEMURIA. The Submerged Continents of
Atlantis and Lemuria. Their History and Civilization. Being Chapters
from the Akashic Records. Theosophical Publishing Society very good
hardcover copy, spine slightly sunned 1911 1st English Language
edition, some light foxing ow a sound copy, scarce FS05/193
19.45
Sterling bruce CRYSTAL EXPRESS Arkham House fine hardcover copy
in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, collects all Sterling's
Shaper / Mechanist stories including the 1982 novella "Swarm,"
plus a selection of the best of his other short fiction FS05/692
18.95
Sterling bruce HOLY FIRE orion fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. Mia Ziemann is a 93-year old, born
in 2002, with the body of a 30-year old, thanks to medical life
extension programmes. But despite decades of healthy life in front
of her, Mia is bored. FS05/718
3.95
Tolkien J R R SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR George Allen and Unwin Ltd
very good hardcover copy 1973 6th impression, illustrated by Pauline
Baynes FS05/730 2.95
Vance Jack THE FACE Dobson SF fine hardcover copy in a near fine
dustwrapper 1980 1st UK and 1st hardcover edition. The fourth of
Jack Vance's highly acclaimed Demon Princes novels
FS05/688 19.95
Vaughan-Hughes Pip PAINTED IN BLOOD Orion as new hardcover copy
in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition,1242. An immense pyre is
being kindled in Europe. A great Christian army is gathering. The
King of France, Saint Louis, has decided once and for all to stamp
out the heretic Cathar sect. FS05/748
3.65
Von Daniken Erich MIRACLES OF THE GODS A HARD LOOK AT THE SUPERNATURAL
Souvenir press very good hardcover copy in a very good dutwrapper
1975 1st edition, a hard look at the supernatural
FS05/747 1.95
Yulsman Jerry ELLEANDER MORNING Macdonald very good hardcover copy
in a very good dustwrapper 1985 1st UK edition, part thriller, part
puzzle, part romance (author's first novel)
FS05/725 15.95
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH and other
stories Faber & Faber fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper,
slight shelf wear on edges 1973 1st UK edition. The title novelette
won the 1965 Nebula Award FS05/693
29.95
Paperbacks,
proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy
and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links
for.
Abbey Lynn UNICORN AND DRAGON Headline very good mass
market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Fantasy. Winter lies deep upon
the land and evil forces are at work! FS05/123 1.65
Abbey Lynn THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES Grafton very good mass market
paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, SF. Short stories of a brutal,
stark and unforgiving martian landscape FS05/124 1.65
Aldiss Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 1st printing.SF. When intrepid explorer, Joe Bodenland, escapes
the twenty-first century and passes through a timeslip, he finds
himself with Byron and Shelley in the famous villa on the shore
of Lake Geneva FS05/175 1.65
Allen Roger Macbride ROGUE POWERS Venture 25 near fine mass market
paperback, 1989 1st printing, SF. Omnibus edition of The Torch of
Honor & Rogue Powers FS05/122 3.65
Amory Jay PIRATES OF THE RELENTLESS DESERT Gollancz fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, Science Fantasy. The Groundlings are under
attack. Approaching in darkness in huge airships, Airborn pirates
are raiding refineries and pillaging Groundling factories FS05/369
2.65
Anderson & Beason ASSEMBLERS OF INFINITY Bantam near very good
mass market paperback 1993 1st printing. SF. Daedalus Crater, the
most remote in the near solar system. Out of sight, and never recieved
stray radio waves FS05/165 3.35
Anderson Poul MAURAI & KITH Tor very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, SF. Collects five linked short stories FS05/114
2.95
Anderson Poul THE BEST OF POUL ANDERSON Pocket Books very good mass
market paperback, 1976 1st printing, SF. Short story selection from
a grand master FS05/115 2.45
Anderson Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS Sphere very good mass
market paperback, 1978 1st printing, SF. An Ensign Flandry story
FS05/116 1.65
Anderson Poul THE HORN OF TIME Corgi very good mass market paperback,
1981 1st printing, SF. They were savage primitives in a strange
future, post apocalytpic tale FS05/117 1.65
Anderson Poul TIME AND STARS Panther very good mass market paperback,
1975 not 1st printing, SF. showcase of five corking sf shorts FS05/118
1.65
Anderson Poul TIME PATROLMAN Tor very good mass market paperback,
1983 1st printing, SF. To defend the past. That is the job of The
Time Patrol FS05/119 1.55
Anderson Poul A CIRCUS OF HELLS Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1978 1st printing, SF. A Lieutenant Dominic Flandry novel FS05/120
1.55
Anderson Poul GUARDIANS OF TIME Pan very good mass market paperback,
1977 not 1st printing, SF. Four separate assignments for Manse Everar
- one of the Guardians of Time FS05/129 1.45
Anderson Poul THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE 1 New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, SF. The first
six adventures in the chronicle of the expansion of earthmen into
the inhabited galaxy. FS05/130 1.45
Anderson Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing, SF. During a cruise to Japan, Duncan
Reid is suddenly transported into the distant past, where he and
three other time travelers try to find the way home.into the inhabited
galaxy. FS05/131 1.45
Anderson Poul INCONSTANT STAR Baen Books very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, SF. The kzinti prepare to wage another attack
on the humans, but their scheme crumbles when Eric Saxtorph and
his crew stumble upon their well-laid plans FS05/135 3.65
Anderson Poul WORLD WITHOUT STARS Ace very good mass market paperback,
1978 not 1st printing, SF. What the ancient gods had ordained, could
men tear asunder FS05/136 1.65
Anderson Poul HROLF KRAKI'S SAGA Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, Fantasy. Born of a treacherous
love union, Hrolf Kraki rose to wild norseland power in a storm
of sorcery blood.and glory FS05/137 3.25
Anderson Poul AFTER DOOMSDAY Panther very good mass market paperback,
1975 not 1st printing, SF. Earth is dead, murdered from the depths
of space. But how? and by whom? FS05/138 1.45
Anderson Poul THE CORRIDORS OF TIME Panther very good mass market
paperback, 1975 not 1st printing, SF. The corridors of time connect
the ages to each other. FS05/139 1.45
Anderson Poul EXPLORATIONS Tor very good mass market paperback,
1981 1st printing, SF. Collects 6 stories plus an introduction by
the author FS05/140 2.45
Anderson Poul THE HIGH CRUSADE berkley very good mass market paperback,
1978 not 1st printing, SF. The fantastic chronicle of a medieval
English village transported to an alien world FS05/141 4.95
Anderson Poul THE DEMON OF SCATTERY Ace very good mass market paperback,
1980 not 1st printing, Fantasy. In a vessel that sails on a timelss
sea, a God sings of human mortality FS05/142 1.95
Anderson Poul CONAN THE REBEL Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1984 not 1st printing, Fantasy. The mighty barbarian pits his strength
against the reptile god of the evil sorcerer of Khem FS05/143 1.45
Anderson Poul THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1981 1st printing, Fantasy. The fantastic epic of the
last days of the Faerie FS05/144 1.45
Anderson Poul THE PEREGRINE Ace very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing,SF. They called themselves the Nomads - unplanned
by-products of the chaotic explosion of humankind into space FS05/145
2.85
Anderson Poul THE DEVIL'S GAME Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback, 1980 1st printing, Fantasy. Literate take on the world-for-your-soul
theme by one of science fiction's best FS05/146 1.85
Anderson Poul THE NIGHT FACE Ace very good mass market paperback,
1979 not 1st printing,SF. To all appearances the folk of Gwydion
were the most thoroughly amiable in all the galaxyBut as the season
changed on Gwydion, so did the people FS05/147 2.85
Anderson Poul PLANET OF NO RETURN Universal very good mass market
paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, SF. Were they the first to discover
this new world --or the last?. FS05/148 1.45
Anderson Poul THE WINTER OF THE WORLD Signet very good mass market
paperback, 1976 1st printing, SF. In a futuristic Earth civilization
that has emerged from a deadly Ice Age that has destroyed all previous
life, the freedom-loving Seafolk try to recover lost technology
from the past while resisting a repressive Empire FS05/149 2.45
Anderson Poul ORION SHALL RISE Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. Set after a worldwide nuclear war has Earth's
population and devastated the land FS05/150 2.45
Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1990 1st printing, SF. A searing ride through our human
past and future FS05/151 2.85
Anderson Poul VIRGIN PLANET Warner very good mass market paperback
1977 not 1st printing, SF. a group of women stranded on a planet
for three centuries awaits the arrival of men but do not recognize
them when they finally arrive FS05/156 1.45
Anderson Poul SATAN'S WORLD Corgi very good mass market paperback
1980 not 1st printing, SF. A sunless world, black and impenetrable,
but hiding untold wealth beneath its terrifying surface FS05/157
1.45
Anderson Poul THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. Aeneas is the powder keg of the
universe, a frontier planet where rebellion is a way of life--and
death. FS05/158 1.65
Anderson Poul THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND Signet very good mass market
paperback 1973 not 1st printing, SF. Quiet tension more deadly than
the Day of the Jackal FS05/160 1.95
Anderson Poul THE MAN WHO COUNTS Ace very good mass market paperback
1979 not 1st printing, SF. A novel of the Polesotechnic League featuring
Nicholas Van Rijn. FS05/161 2.95
Anderson Poul THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS New English Library
very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, SF. Six classy
short stories FS05/162 1.45
Anderson Poul THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET Hamlyn very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. The space ship was built of beer
kegs, bound by kunk and powered by malted brew! FS05/163 1.75
Anderson Poul CONFLICT Tor very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing.SF. Theme anthology, collects 10 stories FS05/171 1.95
Anderson Poul AGENT OF THE TERRAN EMPIRE Coronet very good mass
market paperback 1977 1st printing.SF. A Flandry sf adventure FS05/172
1.45
Anderson Poul, Elwood Roger (editor) A WORLD NAMED CLEOPATRA Pyramid
very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, SF. The epic
story of a planet created by Hugo Winner Poul Anderson FS05/155
4.95
Anthony Piers SHADE OF THE TREE Tor very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, Fantasy/horror. Ghosts of the living and the
dead begin to haunt Joshua Pinson and his two children when he moves
to a mysterious estate left to him by his eccentric uncle FS05/071
1.85
Anthony Piers MAN FROM MUNDANIA Avon very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, Fantasy. Ivy, the bored princess of Xanth, uses
the Heaven Cent to find a little adventure. FS05/072 1.95
Anthony Piers DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1985 not 1st printing, Fantasy. There was trouble in Xanth again,
all kinds of trouble FS05/073 1.65
Anthony Piers VALE OF THE VOLE New English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1989 1st printing, Fantasy. One of "The Magic
of Xanth" books, this tells how two young creatures use their
magical powers against a colony of demons who are threatening Xanth
FS05/074 1.65
Anthony Piers MERCYCLE Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, Science/Fantasy. A discreet newspaper advertisement
brings four people to a bizarre meeting on the ocean floor FS05/075
1.95
Anthony Piers CREWEL LYE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, Fantasy. Xanth novel, Jordan was a ghost in Castle
Roogna FS05/076 1.45
Anthony Piers HARPY THYME New English Library very good mass market
paperback, 1994 1st printing, Fantasy. The 17th XANTH novel in which
Gloha the harpy-goblin, aided by a rejuvenated Magician Trent, finds
the right husband after an adventurous quest FS05/077 1.65
Anthony Piers GOLEM IN THE GEARS Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, Fantasy. The 9th XANTH novel in which a Golem
comes to the rescue FS05/078 1.45
Anthony Piers DEMONS DON'T DREAM New English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Fantasy. The 16th XANTH novel.
In the enchanted kingdom of Xanth, demons play games with life and
fate FS05/079 2.95
Anthony Piers A SPELL FOR CHAMELEON Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1985 not 1st printing, Fantasy. The 16th XANTH novel.
In the enchanted kingdom of Xanth, a land of magic and myth, of
ogres, walking nightmares, wizards, magicians and nymphs. It is
a land where anything can happen - and frequently does FS05/080
1.45
Anthony Piers TRIPLE DETENTE Tor very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, SF. Earth and Kazo have created a unique peace.
Kazo administers Earth, and Earth controls Kazo FS05/082 1.85
Anthony Piers MACROSCOPE Panther very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1986 1st printing, SF. The macroscope is the most expensive,
important device ever put into space by the inhabitants of Earth
FS05/083 1.65
Anthony Piers FIREFLY Avon very good mass market paperback, 1992
1st printing, Horror. The inhabitants of a remote estate in Florida's
savannah country fall under the spell of a horrible predator who
inflames and perverts their sexual desires, leading to a series
of bizarre and deadly encounters FS05/086 3.95
Anthony Piers DRAGON'S GOLD Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, Fantasy. When Kelvin was a child, his mother
read to him from the Book of Prophecy, and he asked her what its
mysterious words meant. FS05/087 1.65
Anthony Piers SERPENT'S SILVER Tor very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, Fantasy. The second tale of Kelvin Knight in
which a Roundear's work is never done FS05/088 1.75
Anthony Piers NIGHT MARE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1984 not 1st printing, Fantasy. The Nextwave of barbarian warriors
was invading Xanth from the north. FS05/089 1.45
Anthony Piers CASTLE ROOGNA Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1986 not 1st printing, Fantasy. Millie has been a ghost for 800
years FS05/090 1.45
Anthony Piers OGRE, OGRE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1984 not 1st printing, Fantasy. Smash knew all about ogres. FS05/091
1.45
Anthony Piers PRETENDER Tor very good mass market paperback, 1985
1st printing, SF. An an alien occupies the body of a boy during
the time of the Babylonian Empire and guides him to a strange and
fantastic destiny FS05/092 2.65
Anthony Piers KILLOBYTE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1994
1st printing, SF. Unable to move his legs after being injured in
the line of duty, policeman Walter Toland finds new freedom in Killobyte,
a virtual reality computer game, but..... FS05/094 2.45
Anthony Piers HASAN Tor very good mass market paperback, 1987 2nd
printing, Fantasy. Harken ye now to a tale of exotic mystery, sensous
beauty and strange sorcery FS05/095 2.45
Anthony Piers GHOST Tor very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st
printing, SF. Don't you see? Beeton said, Galaxies pass on. There
is no longer any dust or gas to fuel the stars; even the planets
are consumed in energy FS05/096 1.95
Anthony Piers MUTE New English Library very good mass market paperback,
1987 not 1st printing, SF Psi novel. An awesome galatic epic of
humanity's desperate struggle to save the future FS05/098 1.65
Anthony Piers CENTAUR AISLE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1985 not 1st printing, Fantasy. The magic of XANTH was useless in
Mundania - until Dor tried honesty! FS05/099 1.45
Anthony Piers TOTAL RECALL Legend very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, SF movie novelisation. Douglas Quail is haunted
by nightmares of Mars, covert missions and a life more glamorous
than his earthbound 2089 AD reality. So he turns to "Recall",
manufacturers of synthetic memories FS05/100 1.45
Anthony Piers UNICORN POINT Ace very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, Science fantasy, Apprentice Adept 6. Robot Mach
and his alternate self continue their struggle to communicate between
the frames, and the battle against the evil empires threatening
Proton and Phaze is taken up by their children FS05/101 1.65
Anthony Piers HARD SELL Ace very good mass market paperback, 1993
1st printing, SF. When Fisk Centers is persuaded to invest in some
Martian real esate, he finds he has bought himself more trouble
than he expected FS05/102 1.95
Anthony Piers CHTHON Granada very good mass market paperback, 1983
not 1st printing, SF. Aton has been sentenced to the brutally hot
garnet mines of Chthon FS05/105 1.75
Anthony Piers THE SOURCE OF MAGIC Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1985 not 1st printing, Fantasy. A novel about the enchanted world
of Xanth, a land of magic and myth, of ogres, walking nightmares,
wizards, magicians and nymphs. It is a land where anything can happen
- and frequently does FS05/106 1.75
Anthony Piers SERPENT'S SILVER Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, Fantasy. Knight Kelvin knows he is stuck with
being the Roundear of the Book of Prophecy, and he even knows that
the prophecy isn't completed FS05/107 1.65
Anthony Piers PHAZE DOUBT Ace very good mass market paperback, 1991
1st printing, Science/Fantasy. Apprentice Adept 7. With resource-rich
Phaze/Proton threatened by the imperialistic Hectare and with the
Adepts and Citizens incarcerated or in hiding, it falls to Nepe
and Flach to save their world FS05/108 2.65
Anthony Piers ANTHONOLOGY Panther very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, In this personal selection of the author's best
stories you will encounter clouds and con-artists, a lady and a
toaster, dogs, dentists, a vengeful ghost, a wise monster, a tiger,
a pair of lovebirds, and a most intriguing encyclopedia FS05/109
1.75
Anthony Piers CONQUESTS Granada very good mass market paperback,
1981 1st printing, a selection 7 sf short stories FS05/110 1.65
Anthony Piers THE RING Tor very good mass market paperback, 1986
not 1st printing, SF. After a youth spent trapped in space exile,
Jeff Font returned to Earth to seek vengeance against the planetary
mogul who had framed and destroyed Jeff's family FS05/133 3.65
Anthony Piers RACE AGAINST TIME Tor very good mass market paperback,
1985 not 1st printing, SF. John Smith is a typical teenager living
in a world he believes to be America in the 1960s, but the strange
behavior he sees forces him outside forbidden boundaries to discover
the shocking truth FS05/134 1.65
Anthony Piers BUT WHAT OF EARTH? Tor very good mass market paperback
1989 1st printing. Science-fiction, autobiography, and a candid,
witty send-up of the publishing industry combine in a wild adventure
of a novel that winds up in the wrong hands FS05/164 3.35
Anthony Piers & Farmer Philip Jose THE CATERPILLAR'S QUESTION
Ace very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, SF. En route
to a special clinic across the country, mute and physically handicap
Tappy Concord persuades her driver, struggling art student Jack,
to take a detour to a world tyrannized by an all-powerful galactic
empire FS05/104 2.95
Armstrong kelley BITTEN Time Warner very good mass market paperback,
2003 1st printing, Supernatural thriller. Elena, heroine of Kelley
Armstrong's impressive debut thriller Bitten, never planned that
a casual sexual encounter would transform her into a werewolf FS05/366
1.95
Ashley Mike (Editor) GREAT AMERICAN GHOST STORIES Dover as new trade
paperback copy 2008 1st printing, SIGNED by Mike Ashley.Sixteen
spine-tingling tales from the dark side of America's literary history
FS05/686 3.95
Asimov Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Grafton very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing. SF. Foundation 5. Members of the First
Foundation establish contact with the telepathic robots of the planet
Gaia and with their aid go on to search for humanity's long-lost
ancestral planet, Earth FS05/166 1.65
Asprin Robert THE BUG WARS New English Library very good mass market
paperback, remainder saw cut 1980 1st printing, SF novel. Over a
thousand years, the Tzen had forged their Empire. Now it must be
defended FS05/111 1.85
Asprin Robert TAMBU Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st
printing, SF novel. The true story of an interstellar Genghis Khan
FS05/112 1.65
Asprin Robert PHULE'S COMPANY Ace very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, SF novel. Captain Willard Phule, commander of
a handful of military rejects, leads his company to a distant planet
while an alien force attacks Earth, but they are forced to prepare
for battle when the aliens decide to attack them FS05/113 1.85
Aubin Etienne DRACULA AND THE VIRGINS OF THE UNDEAD New English
Library fair mass market paperback, good reading copy 1974 1st printing.
Horror. Strange events are happening in a small Wiltshire village
FS05/170 1.85
Barker Clive CABAL Fontana near fine mass market paperback, 1989
1st printing, Horror. The nightmare had begun!. Boone knew that
there was no place on this earth for him now; no happiness here,
not even with Lori. He would let Hell claim him, let Death take
him there FS05/121 1.65
Barnes John SIN OF ORIGIN New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing, SF, The Aquinian Brothers and the Templar
Soldiers are on an interplanetary mission to bring the word of God
and civilization to alien worlds FS05/049 1.95
Barnes Steven THE KUNDALINI EQUATION Tor good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, SF. Adam Ludlum, part of a special athletic research
program, develops unexpected powers over matter and energy, but
undergoes a strange personality transformation FS05/060 3.65
Barnes Steven GORGON CHILD Tor very good mass market paperback 1989
1st printing. SF. In the nightmare future of the 21st century only
the strongest survive FS05/167 1.65
Barnes Steven STREETLETHAL Ace very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing. SF. "A road warrior in the L.A. of the future!"
FS05/168 2.65
Barnes Steven FIREDANCE Tor very good mass market paperback 1995
1st printing. SF. Streetfighter, fugitive, hero. Aubry Knight is
now a powerful man with powerful friends. And someone who wants
to kill him FS05/169 2.85
Bass T J HALF PAST HUMAN Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1975 not 1st printing.
SF. Tinker was a Good Citizen of the hive, he had no choice. The
time had come to give up his neuter status and become polarized
FS05/242 1.65
Bayley Barrington J THE FOREST OF PELDAIN Daw Books 640 very good
mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF, what horrors does the
Forest of Peldain hide? Lord Voduthe was going to find out.... FS05/038
3.95
Bayley Barrington J THE GARMENTS OF CAEAN Fontana very good mass
market paperback 1978 1st printing, SF, In Caean clothes weren't
just for wearing they were a whole philosophy of life FS05/039 1.45
Bayley Barrington J THE ZEN GUN Daw Books 541 very good mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing, SF, A novel about the absolutely ultimate
weapon that can ever exist and the sub-human who found it and tried
to use it FS05/040 2.95
Bayley Barrington J THE KNIGHT OF THE LIMITS Fontana very good mass
market paperback 1980 1st printing, SF, The great short fiction
of Barrington Bayley 1965-78 FS05/041 4.95
Bayley Barrington J THE PILLARS OF ETERNITY Daw Books 474 very good
mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, SF, a novel about how clones
made murder a new sexual experience FS05/042 3.95
Bayley Barrington J THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS Fontana near fine mass
market paperback 1980 1st printing, SF, the mighty ships of the
Third Time Fleet relentlessly patrolled the Chrontic Empier's thousand
year frontier FS05/044 1.95
Bayley Barrington J COLLISON WITH CHRONOPOLIS Fontana near fine
mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF, the ancient ruins that
dotted Earth's landscape were becoming less decrepit as years went
by FS05/045 1.95
Bear Greg EON Legend very good mass market paperback 1990 not 1st
printing, SF. Above our planet hangs a hollow Stone, vast as the
imagination of Man. The inner dimensions are at odds with the outer
FS05/059 1.65
Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD Legend very good mass market paperback
1989 1st printing, SF. In 1996 Europa, one of Jupiter's moons, suddenly
disappears, and an alien creature, found dying beside a disguised
spaceship in the Californian desert, conveys bad news FS05/064 1.65
Bear Greg ANVIL OF STARS Orb fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st
printing, SF. The planet killing machines came and destroyed the
Earth FS05/444 4.65
Benford & brin HEART OF THE COMET Bantam very good mass market
paperback, slight fraying to heel of spine 1987 not 1st printing.
SF. In the middle of the twenty-first century, the multinational
crew of scientists stationed on Halley's Comet set aside personal
prejudices and unite to survive in the bleak, ice-covered environment
FS05/253 1.75
Benford & Eklund FIND THE CHANGELING Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1991 not 1st printing, SF. The Changeling could become
anyone or anything. FS05/127 1.65
Biggle Lloyd Jr. ALL THE COLOURS OF DARKNESS New English Library
very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, SF. The Universal
Transmitting Company has finally perfected a matter transmitter
FS05/128 1.45
Bishop michael STOLEN FACES Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing, SF. On the planet Tezcatl a group of diseased
natives have reached a state of utter deprivation FS05/126 2.65
Blake Victoria BLOODLESS SHADOW Orion near fine trade paperback
copy 2004 1st printing, thriller set in Oxford FS05/482 1.45
Bloch Robert CHAMBER OF HORRORS Corgi very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, collection of short horror stories including
The Living Dead, Head Hunter, Impractical Joker, Pride Goes, Screaming
People, Fat Chance, Unpardonable crime FS05/011 1.95
Bloch Robert PSYCHO Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1977
not 1st printing, classic horror "she stepped into the shower
stall...." FS05/012 1.95
Bloch Robert THE NIGHT OF THE RIPPER Grafton very good mass market
paperback, 1987 not 1st printing, classic horror. On the loose,
in the shadowy, gaslit streets of London's East End - Jack the Ripper
FS05/013 1.95
Bloch Robert COLD CHILLS leisure very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, classic horror short story collection of 14 stories
FS05/014 7.95
Bloch Robert FIREBUG Tor near fine mass market paperback, 1988 1st
printing, classic horror "His name is Philip Dempster. Where
he goes, fire follows" FS05/015 4.95
Bloch Robert PSYCHO 2 Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1983
not 1st printing, classic horror - Just when you thought it was
safe to go back in the shower.... FS05/017 1.45
Bloch Robert HOUSE OF THE HATCHET Corgi very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing, classic horror collection of 11 stories from
Weird Tales FS05/019 2.95
Bloch Robert STRANGE EONS Pinnacle very good mass market paperback,
some rubbing to heel of spine 1979 1st printing, Classic mythos
horror, Bloch was a protege of H. P. Lovecraft and this book, based
on Lovecraftian themes, is his homage to the man FS05/023 8.95
Bloch Robert TWILIGHT ZONE THE MOVIE Corgi near fine mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing, 4 classic tale originally made for
TV but put together for the movie FS05/024 1.95
Bloch Robert THE SKULL OF THE MARQUIS DE SADE Corgi very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing, 7 deliciously spine-tingling
stories FS05/025 2.85
Boorman John, Stair Bill ZARDOZ Pan Books very good mass market
paperback 1974 1st printing, sf movie tie-in - through the lowering
clouds came the face of Zardoz FS05/026 2.85
Bova ben VOYAGERS 2 - The Alien Within Tor very good mass market
paperback, spine crease 1987 1st printing, SF. When Keith Stoner
awoke, he found himself in a world changed almost beyond recognition"
FS05/365 6.95
Brackett Leigh THE GINGER STAR Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1979 not 1st printing, SF, an Eric John Stark Adventure.
Simon Aston had disappeared on Skaith, the dying planet of the Ginger
Star, and Stark was determined to find him FS05/027 2.85
Brackett Leigh THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, SF, The very planet
was dying - a bitter, final ice-death. As all life slowed and froze
into stasis, Eric John Stark had to escape. FS05/028 2.85
Brackett Leigh ALPHA CENTAURI OR DIE! Ace very good mass market
paperback 1985 not 1st printing, SF, Alpha Centauri, the nearest
star to the Solar system only 4.3 light years away. To Kirby and
his followers it meant freedom. Freedom from the tyrany and repression
of Earth's dictatorship FS05/029 2.95
Brackett Leigh THE STARMEN OF LYRDIS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1981 not 1st printing, SF, Only the Vardda knew the wonders
of starflight - until an earthling challenged their destiny! FS05/030
4.95
Brackett Leigh ERIC JOHN STARK - Outlaw of Mars Ballantine very
good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, SF, Mars was old,
tired and steeped in every evil of a dying world FS05/031 3.45
Brackett Leigh THE NEMESIS FROM TERRA Ace very good mass market
paperback 1982 not 1st printing, SF, Rick Urquhart was going to
conquer the turmoil-ridden planet of Mars. He was penniless and
unknown, but there could be no doubt that he would rule the Red
Planet FS05/032 1.95
Brackett Leigh THE COMING OF THE TERRANS Ace very good mass market
paperback 1982 not 1st printing, SF, When the Terrans came, they
found a world of dead sea-bottoms, lost civilizations, & secretive
tribes bitterly resenting their intrusion on the fading glory of
an ancient planet FS05/033 1.95
Brackett Leigh THE HALFLING and other stories Ace very good mass
market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, SF, 7 shorts stories "Eeerie,
Fascinating tales from one of Science Fiction's foremost" FS05/034
5.95
Brackett Leigh THE BIG JUMP Ace very good mass market paperback
1976 not 1st printing, SF, Mankind had finally made the Big Jump.
But when the first expedition to another star system returned, only
one man was aboard--one man mad with pain FS05/035 2.95
Brackett Leigh THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT Ballantine very good mass
market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, SF, 10 dazzling sf stories
FS05/036 9.95
Brackett Leigh THE LONG TOMORROW Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1986 not 1st printing, SF, post apocalytpic tale, it is
beautifully written, and one of the best books of its kind. Read
it as an sf "period piece" and you won't be sorry FS05/037
6.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE RUINS OF ISIS Pocket Books very good mass
market paperback 1979 1st printing, SF, The women of Isis held fast
to a near-extinct culture of matriarchal rule. Deep within their
sacred ruins dwelled the Builders, an ancient spirit - a spirit
that spoke only to women FS05/050 3.95
Bradley marion Zimmer SURVEY SHIP Ace very good mass market paperback
1981 not 1st printing, SF, Six of Earth's finest young people, perfect
in mind and body, have been trained from the cradle for one task
- to brave the infinite dangers of space, to find new homes for
Man FS05/051 2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE BRASS DRAGON Ace very good mass market
paperback 1969 not 1st printing, SF. Barry Cowan woke up in a hospital
room with a nightmare where his memory should have been, and a curious
brass figure in his pocket. FS05/053 3.95
Bradley marion Zimmer THE COLORS OF SPACE Pocket Books very good
mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, SF. Bart Steele devises
a plan to steal the secret of faster-than-light space travel from
the Lhari, reptilian aliens who ruthlessly control warpdrive technology
FS05/054 2.45
Bradley marion Zimmer THE DOOR THROUGH SPACE Ace very good mass
market paperback 1961 not 1st printing, SF. Terran Intelligence
thought that the Terran Peace was secure on Wolf FS05/055 2.95
Bradley marion Zimmer (editor) GREYHAVEN Daw Books 525 very good
mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, Fantasy, contributors include
Bradley, Randall Garrett, Diana Paxson, Susan Shwartz, et al FS05/056
2.45
Brin David THE RIVER OF TIME Bantam very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, SF, eleven of David Brin's finest shorter works
FS05/048 1.95
Brin David OTHERNESS Bantam very good mass market paperback 1994
1st printing, SF. A wide-ranging and thought-provoking collection
of short stories which confirms David Brin as one of the foremost
writers of science fiction FS05/066 1.95
Brin David THE RIVER OF TIME Bantam very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, SF. This collection of short science-fiction
stories by the author of the "Uplift" series includes
"The Crystal Tears" which won a Hugo Award on publication
FS05/067 1.95
Brin David EARTH Bantam near very good mass market paperback, some
fraying to heel of spine 1991 1st printing, SF. It's fifty years
from tomorrow, and a black hole has accidentally fallen into the
Earth's core FS05/068 1.75
Brin David THE POSTMAN Bantam near very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1986 1st printing, SF. Post apocalypse
tale, A moving experience . . . a powerful cautionary tale' FS05/069
1.75
Brin David THE PRACTICE EFFECT Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. Dennis Nuel is a scientist who is looking
for other realities FS05/070 1.75
Brooks terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback 1992 1st printing, Fantasy. To the scions of Shannara
had fallen three tasks: Par must find the fabled Sword of Shannara
FS05/061 1.65
Brooks terry THE ELF QUEEN OF SHANNARA Legend near fine mass market
paperback 1993 1st printing, Fantasy. Wren Ohmsford, Scion of Shannara,
came from the Westlands, where she lived the life of a Rover FS05/062
1.65
Brooks terry MAGIC KINGDON FOR SALE - SOLD orbit very good mass
market paperback 1989 1st printing, Fantasy. Landover was a genuine
magic kingdom, complete with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the
advertisement had promised. FS05/063 1.65
Brunner John VICTIMS OF THE NOVA Venture SF very good mass market
paperback 1989 1st printing, SF omnibus edition of Polymath, Avengers
of Carrig and Repairman of Cyclops FS05/057 3.95
Brunner John WEB OF EVERYWHERE New English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1977 1st printing, SF. He was "the Visitor"
in a society with a transportation device that let you walk through
a door and be anywhere in the world - instantly FS05/360 1.45
Carson Rachel SILENT SPRING Pelican near fine trade paperback copy
1988 reprint edition, a scientific approach to the effects of the
use of chemicals etc on the environment FS05/749 1.95
Carter Robert THE LANGUAGE OF STONES Voyager very good mass market
paperback copy 2005 1st printing, The Language of Stones tackles
the magic-haunted Matter of Britain, not in King Arthur's dark ages
but in an alternative 15th century where the wizard Merlyn struggles
to prevent the Wars of the Roses FS05/378 1.95
Cohen Stuart Archer THE STONE ANGELS Orion fine as new trade paperback
copy 2004 1st printing, crime thriller FS05/721 1.45
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 6 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st
edition, Stories are by Simon Avery, Melanie Fazi, Peter Tennant,
Nina Allan, Paul Meloy and Ray Cluley FS05/181 3.99
Cox Andy (editor) CRIMEWAVE 10 - NOW YOU SEE ME TTA Press fine trade
paperback format magazine 2008 1st edition, 160 pages of gorgeous
Demy paperback, with cover art by David Gentry and 12 cracking crime
masterpieces FS05/764 8.95
Cox Andy (editor) INTERZONE 218 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st edition,
IZ218 is a Chris Beckett special. Chris was an Interzone 'discovery'
in 1990 and went on to publish a further 18 stories FS05/765 3.75
Crispin Edmund (Editor) BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES THREE Faber
and Faber very good trade paperback copy 1962 reprint, short story
collection FS05/762 4.95
da cruz daniel THE AYES OF TEXAS ballantine Books near fine mass
market paperback, 1982 1st printing, SF, Particle beam weapons and
a fleet of modern warships vs. one decrepit battleship and two dozen
disabled Texans---the enemy had to be crazy FS05/001 1.95
da cruz daniel THE GROTTO OF THE FORMIGANS ballantine Books near
fine mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, Horror/SF, the thing
that went bump in the night.was a helicopter. And Maynard Griggs,
anthropologist, just happened to be in the vicinity completing his
study of Zaire's Magenda d'Zondo tribe FS05/002 2.65
Dagmar Peter SANDS OF TIME Digit R696 very good mass market paperback
copy 1963 1st printing, a startling essay into the future FS05/734
5.95
Dalmas John THE LIZARD WAR Baen Books very good mass market paperback
copy 1989 1st printing, SF. One thousand years after World War III,
a group of lizards attempts to take over what remains of Earth,
a seemingly easy task considering the primitive levels of technology
of the remaining humans FS05/380 2.45
Dalmas John THE GENERAL'S PRESIDENT Baen Books very good mass market
paperback copy, some creasing to spine 1988 1st printing, SF. At
last the generals were going to get their kind of president. At
least that's what they thought FS05/381 1.95
Datlow & Windling (Editors) SALON FANTASTIQUE - 15 original
Tales of Fantasy Thundersmouth Press new trade paperback 2006 1st
printing, a bold new collection of original fantasy. FS05/209 3.75
De Camp Sprague L and Carter Lin CONAN THE BARBARIAN Bantam very
good mass market paperback copy 1982 1st printing, science fiction
FS05/739 1.95
De Chancie John THE KRUTON INTERFACE Ace near fine mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, SF humour. Captain David Wanker thought his career
had hit rock bottom. Then he was assigned to the Repulse. It's the
lowest rated ship in the space forces FS05/003 1.85
De Lint Charles THE IVORY AND THE HORN orbit new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, a Newford collection of fantasy shorts FS05/204
3.95
Derleth August BEACHHEADS IN SPACE Four Square 1073 good mass market
paperback copy 1964 1st printing, science fiction, short story collection
FS05/738 3.45
Dick Philip K FLOW MY TEARS THE POLICEMAN SAID Orion near fine trade
paperback copy 1988 1st printing, science fiction FS05/726 1.45
Dickson Gordon R WOLFLING Baen Books very good mass market paperback
copy, 1985 1st printing, SF. On earth he was a superman, but to
the highborn of Throne world he was just another wolfling FS05/395
2.25
Dickson Gordon R THE LAST MASTER Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1984 1st printing, SF. Only an R-Master can save us from the
R-Masters FS05/396 2.95
Dickson Gordon R MASTERS OF EVERON Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1980 1st printing, SF. Masters of Everon, announces the brass
plate on the door of the original Everon colonists' corporate headquarters
FS05/397 1.95
Dickson Gordon R PRO Ace very good mass market paperback copy, 1978
1st printing, SF. Harb Mallard. A hardened pro, able to shift the
direction of developing alien cultures any way he needed to, with
just a few well-placed punches to the tender spots FS05/399 1.65
Dickson Gordon R NAKED TO THE STARS Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy, 1978 1st printing, SF. Lieutenant Cal Truant had
never questioned the methods of the Assault Wing, 91st Combat Engineers,
of which he was a fighting part FS05/400 1.35
Dickson Gordon R SPACE WINNERS Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1986 1st printing, SF. "The prize was glory---or death---in
the stars!" FS05/401 2.35
Dickson Gordon R OTHER Tor very good mass market paperback copy,
1995 1st printing, SF. Bleys Ahrens is now a political power on
the planet Association, home of the Friendlies FS05/402 2.75
Dickson Gordon R FORWARD Baen very good mass market paperback copy,
1985 1st printing, SF. What can measure the advancement of Man?
The eye, which sees the stars and knows we soon will reach them?
FS05/403 1.95
Dickson Gordon R THE FAR CALL Futura very good mass market paperback
copy, 1978 1st printing, SF. The story of a Mars expedition at the
end of the twentieth century FS05/407 1.65
Dickson Gordon R TIME STORM Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy, 1980 not 1st printing, SF. The day the Time Storm came, Marc
Despard was one of the handful to survive - or keep a remnant of
sanity. FS05/408 1.65
Dickson Gordon R YOUNG BLEYS Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1992 not 1st printing, SF. A very nice copy of this Volume
9 in the fine Childe cycle FS05/409 2.65
Dickson Gordon R THE EARTH LORDS Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy, 1989 1st printing, SF. A hidden labyrinth beneath the Canadian
wilderness where dwarfish Lords and Ladies ride humans like horses
- and plot the final downfall of mankind FS05/410 1.45
Dickson Gordon R TACTICS OF MISTAKE Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy, 1989 not 1st printing, SF. The men of the Dorsai
were the finest fighting soldiers in the universe. But not even
the Dorsai could anticipate the effect of Cletus Grahame's brilliant
mind and the galaxy shaking theory he called "The Tactics of
Mistake FS05/411 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE PRITCHER MASS Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1983 1st printing, SF. A strange and horrilbe fungal growth
was contaminating earth. Earths only hope was to find a psychic
wavelength, some where out in space FS05/412 2.25
Dickson Gordon R INVADERS Baen Books very good mass market paperback
copy, 1985 1st printing, SF. Edited and with an introduction by
Sandra Miesel, collection of 8 themed short stories, FS05/413 1.95
Dickson Gordon R WAY OF THE PILGRIM Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy, 1988 1st printing, SF. Shane, a linguist serving
the aliens who have enslaved the Earth, has secretly invented a
mysterious person called the Pilgrim FS05/414 1.95
Dickson Gordon R THE LAST DREAM Baen Books very good mass market
paperback copy, 1986 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. Dragons, water
witches, were-creatures, and a haunted village. fantasy at its finest,
by a master FS05/415 2.95
Dickson Gordon R MUTANTS Daw Book 522 very good mass market paperback
copy, 1983 1st printing, SF. Dickson presents 11 enthralling and
thought-provoking variations on the human matrix FS05/416 1.95
Dickson Gordon R HOME FROM THE SHORE Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1979 not 1st printing, SF. When the Sea-Born cadets walk out
of space academy in protest, the stage is set for the long impending
clash between the sea and land FS05/417 1.85
Dickson Gordon R STEEL BROTHER Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1985 1st printing, SF. All along the Frontier, the Outpost
Stations stand, forming a link of steel to guard the Inner Worlds
and the little people FS05/418 2.95
Dickson Gordon R SLEEPWALKERS' WORLD Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1982 1st printing, SF. The white hot metal shafts that have
plumbed Earth's core have awakened a terror mankind had thought
would sleep forever FS05/419 1.95
Dickson Gordon R THE MAN THE WORLD REJECTED Tor very good mass market
paperback copy, 1986 1st printing, SF. "A master's vision of
the endless possibilities before us!" Collects 8 stories. FS05/420
2.95
Dickson Gordon R LOVE NOT HUMAN Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1981 1st printing, SF. A collection of 11 sf tales involving
love, the most powerful force in the Universe FS05/429 1.95
Dickson Gordon R MISSION TO UNIVERSE Sphere very good mass market
paperback copy, 1981 not 1st printing, SF. General Benjamin Shore
was heading for the stars - under forged orders and in defiance
of Presidential commands FS05/430 1.45
Dickson Gordon R SPACIAL DELIVERY Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1979 not 1st printing, SF. In the good old days when you were
dispatched to rescue a maiden distressed by monsters, they usually
gave you a suit of armor and a mighty steed. Well, times have changed
FS05/431 1.95
Dickson Gordon R SOLDIER, ASK NOT Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy, 1987 not 1st printing, SF. The black clad mercenaries of the
friendly planets fought where their employer and their god dictated
FS05/432 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE SPACE SWIMMERS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, some fraying to heel of spine 1979 1st printing, SF. Six years
ago, Johnny Joya led the sea born cadets of the Space Academy back
to the sea FS05/434 1.45
Dickson Gordon R IN IRON YEARS Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, some fraying to heel of spine 1981 1st printing, SF. Collection
of seven stories: In Iron Years / Homecoming / A Taste of Tenure
/ The Hours are Good / Gifts / Zeepsday / Things which Are Caesar's
FS05/435 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE ALIEN WAY Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 1st printing, SF. Jason Barcher was the only man among
humans who understood the working of the Ruml code of honour. FS05/437
1.45
Dickson Gordon R & Anderson Poul EARTHMAN'S BURDEN Avon very
good mass market paperback copy, 1979 1st printing, SF. The adventrues
of the incredible Hokas---the most amazing creatures in all of science
fiction! FS05/398 2.95
Dickson Gordon R (Editor) COMBAT SF Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, some fraying to heel of spine 1981 1st printing, SF. Future
war anthology: "Crisis and conflict in centuries to come".
Collects 15 stories FS05/436 1.45
Donaldson Stephen THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS Fontana near fine mass
market paperback, 1987 1st printing, Fantasy. King Joyse and the
kingdom of Mordant are in dire need; threatened by the evil arch-Imager
Vagel and the hordes of Cadwal from without, betrayed by unknown
enemies within FS05/004 1.65
Donaldson Stephen THE GAP INTO CONFLICT - THE REAL STORY Fontana
near fine mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, SF. Crossing
the Gap -- faster-than-light travel -- has become commonplace throughout
explored space, and all of it is controlled by a single monolithic
corporation, the United Mining Companies FS05/005B 1.45
Donaldson Stephen THE WOUNDED LAND Fontana very good mass market
paperback copy, 1980 1st printing, Fantasy. Thomas Covenant returns
unwillingly to the Land ravaged by 4000 years of Lord Foul's pestilence
FS05/404 1.65
Donaldson Stephen THE ONE TREE Fontana very good mass market paperback
copy, 1982 1st printing, Fantasy. Thomas Covenant and Linden Avery
flee from the Land in search for the One Tree, the powerful life
force whose branches alone can re-make the Staff of Law FS05/405
1.65
Donaldson Stephen A MAN RIDES THROUGH Fontana very good mass market
paperback copy, 1989 1st printing, Fantasy. Terisa morgan desperately
needs to escape, Gilbur is trying to kill her. FS05/406 1.65
Donaldson Stephen GILDEN-FIRE Fontana very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, Fantasy. A previously unpublished episode from
"The Illeatrh War". FS05/607 1.45
Eddings David DEMON LORD OF KARANDA Corgi very good mass market
paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, Epic fantasy, Mallorean 3. The
company now knows that Garion's baby son has been kidnapped by Zandramas
and is to be used in a ritual which will make the Dark Destiny supreme
FS05/368 1.65
Eddings David & Leigh THE ELDER GODS Voyager very good mass
market paperback copy 2005 not 1st printing, Epic fantasy. They
are called the Dreamers. They look like sleeping children. They
are, in fact, Gods. There are eight elder Gods, four awake, four
asleep, by turns FS05/377 1.65
Egan Greg DIASPORA Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st printing,
SF. A dramatic insight into the future of Man in the 30th century
and beyond- from "one of the genres great ideas men" FS05/021
2.85
Egan Greg SCHILD'S LADDER Gollancz new trade paperback 2008 1st
printing, SF. Cass has stumbled on something that might be an entirely
different type of physics, and she's travelled three hundred and
fifty light-years to Mimosa Station, a remote experimental facility,
to test her theory FS05/022 2.75
Egan Greg LUMINOUS Gollancz fine trade paperback copy 2008 1st printing,
SF. collects together one original story plus nine previously unpublished
in book form FS05/370 2.05
Elwood Roger (Editor) THE NEW MIND Collier very good mass market
paperback 1973 1st printing, original sf anthology FS05/595 1.85
Farland david BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF Earthlight near fine mass
market paperback, 2000 1st printing, Epic fantasy. In the aftermath
of the first great battle against Raj Ahten Gaborn Val Orden, Prince
and Earth King, realizes that the main threat to humanity may come
from elsewhere - the inhuman Reavers FS05/361 1.65
farmer Philip Jose THE GREEN ODYSSEY Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1976 not 1st printing, SF. a classic novel of extraterrestrial
adventure FS05/006 1.45
farmer Philip Jose DARE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977
not 1st printing, SF. no fraternising with the natives but did he
dare? FS05/007 1.45
farmer Philip Jose THE GATE IS THE SUN Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, SF. Roger Two Hawks, an American
Indian, was shot down over Ploesti, Roumania near the end of World
War II; only the Navigator, O'Brien, survived with him. Then, strangely,
they were in a foreign land, FS05/010 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose NIGHT OF LIGHT Penguin very good mass market
paperback, 1972 1st printing, SF. During the Night of Light all
sensible beings on the planet Dante's Joy took the Sleep, but not
John Carmody, Earthman, and convicted psychopath FS05/364 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose FARMER ON MARS Pinnacle very good mass market
paperback copy, spne creases 1979 1st printing, SF. Was the man
who claimed to be Jesus Christ a spirit, a martian or a creature
born in a star. FS05/383 1.95
Farmer Philip Jose, Lupoff Richard THE BLACK TOWER : THE DUNGEON
Vol.1 Bantam very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing,
SF. Plunging into a vast prison that spans a planet, Clive Foliott
faces a fantastic world of dwarves, cyborgs and aliens unlike anything
he has ever imag ined FS05/353 1.65
Filippo Paul di SHUTEYE FOR THE TIMEBROKER Thundersmouth Press new
trade paperback 2006 1st printing, A collection of science fiction
and fantasy short works that are representative of the author's
concerns, themes, and styles includes such pieces as "The Secret
Sutras of Sally Strumpet," "Captain Jill," and "Walking
the Great Road." FS05/207a 2.95
Forester C S BROWN ON RESOLUTION Pan very good mass market paperback,
1974 not 1st printing, maritime historical novel set in WW1 FS05/362
9.95
Foster Alan Dean CODGERSPACE orbit very good mass market paperback
1993 1st printing, SF. The toasters were revolting, as was almost
every other household appliance. It started with a few drips from
a cheese sandwich in a factory, and now an alien threat to man FS05/065
1.65
Friedman Celia FEAST OF SOULS Orbit new trade paperback 2008 1st
printing, Dark Fantasy. In the High Kingdom of Danton Aurelius,
magisters from across the known world are gathering for an unusual
meeting. The High King's son is dying of an apparently incurable
wasting disease FS05/154 1.85
Gallon Stephen DARKEST DAYS Pan very good mass market paperback
copy 2007 not 1st printing, Thriller. Air Force One crashes into
the sea, with the US President aboard. Is it an accident? Yellowstone
National Park erupts in the most devastating volcanic catastrophe
ever known FS05/376 1.75
Gibbins David ATLANTIS Headline near fine mass market paperback
2005 1st printing, thriller. Archaeologist Jack Howard is a brave
but cautious man. When he embarked on a new search for buried treasure
in the Mediterranean, he knew it was a long shot FS05/351 1.65
Greenwood Kerry FLYING TOO HIGH Allen and Unwin as new trade paperback
copy 2005 1st printing, a Phyrne Fisher mystery FS05/761 8.95
Groom Winston BETTER TIMES THAN THESE Pocket Books very good mass
market paperback, dent in front cover 1994 not 1st printing, SF.
A novel of the Vietnam experience, told through the eyes of Billy
Kahn, geology student FS05/359 1.45
Hamilton Denise THE JASMINE TRADE Orion fine as new trade paperback
copy 2004 1st printing, crime thriller FS05/720 1.45
Hamilton Edmond & Brackett Leigh BATTLE FOR THE STARS &
THE NEMESIS FROM TERRA Tor Double near fine mass market paperback
1989 1st printing, SF, double novel of an alien invasion and Martian
conqueror FS05/047 1.95
Harper Steven BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - UNITY Tor fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, After a skirmish in which a Cylon craft
is destroyed, a colonial-issue escape pod is found floating in space.
Aboard Galactica, the crew discover in the pod a survivor, colonial
singer Peter Atti, and his Cylon captor FS05/450 3.65
Harris Charlaine DEFINITELY DEAD Gollancz new trade paperback 2007
not 1st printing, Sookie doesn't have that many relations, so she
hated to lose one but of all the people to do, she didn't expect
it to be her cousin Hadley, a consort of the New Orleans' vampire
queen FS05/208 3.35
Harrison Harry A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL, HURRAH! Pinnacle very good
mass market paperback 1981 1st printing. Alternate History SF. The
greatest engineering feat in the history of the british Empire.
FS05/311 5.95
Harrison Harry MAKE ROOM, MAKE ROOM Ace very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. SF. The novel of the life in a standing-room-only
world that became the movie Solyent Green FS05/312 10.95
Harrison Harry SPACESHIP MEDIC Puffin very good mass market paperback
1976 not 1st printing. SF. When the spaceship Johannes Keep is hit
by a meteorite, Lieutenant Donald Chase refuses to give in to the
general spirit of despair. FS05/313 1.45
Harrison Harry THE MEN FROM P.I.G AND R.O.B.O.T. Puffin very good
mass market paperback 1978 1st printing. SF. New planets are constantly
being colonized, bringing fresh problems of law-enforcement and
defence against alien attack. So new solutions are sought: like
the setting-up of special units called P.I.G. and R.O.B.O.T. FS05/314
1.45
Harrison Harry INVASION EARTH Sphere very good mass market paperback
1982 1st printing. SF. They came from beyond the galaxy, bent on
world domination.the alien terror that endangered mankind FS05/315
1.45
Harrison Harry TWO TALES AND EGHT TOMORROWS Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. SF. A collection of 10 shorts
stories including the superb "Streets of Ashkelon" FS05/316
1.45
Harrison Harry TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing. Comic SF. Nipping back to AD 1,000
with a whole film crew and two glam stars, Barney sets out to prove
that the Vikings discovered America five hundred years before Columbus
FS05/317 1.65
Harrison Harry QUEEN VICTORIA'S REVENGE Sphere very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing. Comic SF. CODE WORD 'ONION BAGEL'..That
little phrase would put FBI agent Tony Hawkin in touch with the
Israeli commando unit at Cohn's Fancy Bakery in London, should he
ever need help. And Tony needed help like he needed air to breath
FS05/318 2.45
Harrison harry SKYFALL Ace very good mass market paperback 1980
not 1st printing. SF horror thriller. Project Prometheus would steal
the fire of the sun ---- But the price might be too terrible to
contemplate FS05/332 2.45
Harrison harry BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1977 not 1st printing, SF. Bill is a peaceful farm boy
until he is lured by the martial music of a passing recruitment
sergeant, drugged, and forced to enlist in the Empire Space Corps
desert FS05/340 1.85
Harrison harry STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS Orbit very good
mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, SF. Chuck and Jerry, two
fun-loving students at an American College discover a faster-than-light
space drive and smuggle it into the football team's plane FS05/341
1.45
Harrison Harry & Minsky Marvin THE TURING OPTION Roc very good
mass market paperback 1993 not 1st printing. SF. JJ Beckworth, of
Megalobe Industries, was unimpressed by whiz-kid Brian Delaney's
new robot, Robin-1. the thing could talk - after a fashion - and
catch paperclips, but so what? FS05/319 1.75
Harrison Harry & Stover Leon STONEHENGE Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1973 1st printing. " Stonehenge" is a
full blooded historical with tales of warriors and battles in a
time before recorded history. FS05/320 1.35
Hawke Simon THE NOMAD TSR Inc near fine mass market paperback 1994
1st printing, Fantasy epic, Tribe of One 3. Armed with Galdra, the
fabled sword of eleven kings, Sorak has forged his way across the
forbidding wilds of Athas. FS05/342 3.95
Hawke Simon THE OUTCAST TSR Inc very good mass market paperback,
slight fraying to heel of spine. 1993 1st printing, Fantasy epic,
Tribe of One 1. Found abandoned in the desert, Sorak is raised by
benevolent villichi, or psionic human priestesses, who have educated
him in the responsible use of magic FS05/343 1.85
Herbert Brian THE RACE FOR GOD Ace very good mass market paperback
1990 1st printing. SF. When mankind meets the Almighty, both are
in for a big surprise! FS05/327 1.95
Herbert Brian THE LAZARUS EFFECT Orbit very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. SF. The sequel to "The Jesus Incident"
FS05/328 1.65
Herbert Brian THE JESUS INCIDENT Orbit very good mass market paperback
1980 not 1st printing. SF. A small group of human colonists are
engaged in a desperate struggle for survival. Ranged against them,
the planet PANDORA, its native life-forms as malevolent and savage
as they are numerous FS05/329 1.65
Herbert Brian THE BOOK OF FRANK HERBERT Panther very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing. SF. A collection of 10 mind-stretching
tales FS05/330 1.45
Herbert Brian and Frank MAN OF TWO WORLDS Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. On the distant planet Dreenor lives
the most powerful species in the Galaxy. All of the Universe is
the creation of the Dreens, who possess the power of "idmaging",
FS05/357 1.45
Herbert Brian, Wells Angus THE BEST OF FRANK HERBERT 1952-1964 Sphere
very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF. A collection
of 6 shorts, detailed bibliography and author introduction FS05/331
1.45
Herbert Frank SOUL CATCHER Berkley near fine mass market paperback
1979 1st printing. dark fantasy, the hqouat world knew him as Charles
Hobuhet, imitation white man, quiet follower of the soulkilling
modern way... FS05/321 2.45
Herbert Frank HERETICS OF DUNE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. Dune 5. The people of the
Scattering are returning. Amongst them, mysterious and threatening,
are the women who call themselves the Honoured Matres, adepts of
an ecstatic cult FS05/322 1.45
Herbert Frank CHAPTER HOUSE DUNE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1986 1st printing. SF. Dune 6. The long-established
galactic order is passing. The Honoured Matres, ruthless and all-conquering,
have destroyed the planet Dune. In opposition, the Bene Gesserit
sisterhood co-ordinate their resistance from their home world FS05/323
1.45
Herbert Frank DUNE MESSIAH New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1979 not 1st printing. SF. Dune 2. Paul Atreides, ruler
of a thousand planets, great victor of a holy war, a prince turned
revolutionary leader and messiah of a fanatical religious sisterhood,
is to be brought low by the very forces that had created him FS05/324
1.45
Herbert Frank GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1982 1st printing. SF. Dune 4. 1,000 years
later. Only one link survives with those tumultuous times: the grotesque
figure of Leto Atreides, son of the prophet Paul Muad'Dib, and now
the virtually immortal God Emperor of Dune. FS05/325 1.45
Herbert Frank THE WHITE PLAGUE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1984 1st printing. SF Horror. After his family
are killed in a bomb John Roe O'Neill, a molecular biologist creates
a plague that sweeps the world! FS05/326 1.75
Herbert Frank DIRECT DESCENT Ace very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing. SF. An isolated, peaceful haven, Earth freely
broadcast to the entire galaxy the greatest resource of them all---knowledge.
THEN THE WARSHIPS CAME FS05/334 4.45
Herbert Frank THE GODMAKERS New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1978 New edition. SF. Freewheeling Lewis Orne makes planetfall
on Hamal and is invited to join the company of "gods"
on this planet FS05/335 2.45
Herbert Frank THE EYES OF HEISENBERG New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1976 1st printing. SF. A horrifying glimpse
of a future where genetic science rules supreme. FS05/336 1.45
Herbert Frank THE SARATOGA BARRIER New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. A novel grown from
a 1967 shorter story in Amazing Stories FS05/337 1.45
Herbert Frank & Ransom Bill THE ASCENSION FACTOR orbit very
good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. Set on Pandora
where water is the ecological equivalent of Dune's desert FS05/339
2.95
Herter David ON THE OVERGROWN PATH PS Publishing fine trade paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, Fantasy. SIGNED COPY. In the deceptive spring
of the 1920s, Leos Janacek, famed opera composer is lured from his
train by a song of blood FS05/447 8.95
High Philip E SPEAKING OF DINOSAURS Venture SF very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing. SF. Classic time travel novel of David
Standing travels to Primeval Earth to face the truth about the evolution
of man. FS05/306 7.95
Hill Douglas BLADE OF THE POISONER Piper very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing. Fantasy. FS05/260 4.95
Hinz Christopher THE PARATWA Mandarin very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned and some fraying to heel of spine 1991 1st printing.
SF. The conclusion to the Paratwa saga FS05/256 9.95
Hinz Christopher ASH OCK Mandarin very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned and some fraying to heel of spine 1990 1st printing.
SF. Number 2 in the saga of the Paratwa assassins, genetically-engineered
telepathic warriors. The Paratwa of this age are a new, far deadlier
breed, with the deadliest of them all being the Ash Ock FS05/257
7.95
Hinz Christopher ANACHRONISMS Mandarin very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1989 1st printing. SF. The starship
Alchermon is several months out from Earth, on a simple mission
of planetary exploration, when Captain Ericho Brad encounters a
strange alien on the planet Sycamore FS05/258 1.45
Hodgson William Hope THE BOATS OF THE GLEN CARRIG Grafton near fine
mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing. Macabre. An account of
Adventures in the Strange places of the Earth after the foundering
of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock
in the unknown seas to the Southward FS05/254 4.75
Hodgson William Hope THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND Dover as new trade
paperback copy 2008 1st printing, with a new introduction by Mike
Ashley.'A classic of the first order', declared H. P. Lovecraft
of this hugely influential novel FS05/687 3.95
Hoffman Curtis H PROJECT MILLENNIUM Ace very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing. SF. After long generations of peace, a kind of
nostalgia for war has come to Muspell's Planet. And so some carnage
is to be staged as "entertainment"--using entire planets
as backdrops FS05/255 1.45
Hogan James P THE GENESIS MACHINE Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback, 1978 1st printing. SF. Brad Clifford's theory
was just applied mathematics -- but its implications were too hot
for the frozen minds of his superiors. So they buried it -- and
him -- under wraps of secrecy FS05/262 1.65
Hogan James P THE PROTEUS OPERATION Bantam Books very good mass
market paperback, 1986 1st printing. SF. Alternate History in which
time travel is used to change the outcome of WWII to one where Hitler
is defeated FS05/263 1.85
Hogan James P CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback, 1984 1st printing. SF. An interplanetary transport,
carrying a variety of researchers, military men, and corporate representatives
is secretly sent to discover the nature of Titan's intelligent life
FS05/264 1.65
Hogan James P THE MULTIPLEX MAN Bantam near fine mass market paperback,
1994 1st printing. SF. Winner of the Prometheus Award, a complex
thriller involves a teacher who wakes up after seven lost months
to find that no one knows him--and sets out to locate the scientist
of the Offworld colonies who can explain what happened FS05/265
5.95
Hogan James P THE TWO FACES OF TOMORROW Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing. SF. A super science thriller,
the worldwide computer network threatened the whole planet FS05/266
1.95
Hogan James P VOYAGE FROM YESTERYEAR Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1982 1st printing. SF. Earth seemed doomed to a fiery
death, so they colonized the Alpha Centauri system with children.
But not everyone perished in Old Earth's War FS05/267 1.95
Hogan James P OUT OF TIME Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing. Crime SF. Joe Kopeksky, a New York cop, is assigned
to investigate why time is going awry in sections of the city--speeding
by in some areas and slowly ticking away in others, but leaving
a trail of chaos throughout FS05/268 3.95
Holt Tom FAUST AMONG EQUALS Orbit very good mass market paperback,
slight frayiong to heel of spine 1995 1st printing. Comic Fantasy.
The management buy-out of Hell wasn't going quite as well as had
been hoped FS05/245 1.45
Holt Tom OVERTIME Orbit very good mass market paperback, slight
frayiong to heel of spine 1993 1st printing. Comic Fantasy. Guy,
a World War II Mosquito pilot, is surprised when his dead co-pilot
seems to start speaking to him as they fly over Northern France
FS05/246 1.45
Holt Tom DJINN RUMMY Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1996
1st printing. Comic Fantasy. When Kayaguchiya Integrated Circuits
III, a genie, is released from the aspirin bottle he's been stuck
in for 14 years, there's bound to be trouble. FS05/248 1.45
Holt Tom ODDS AND GODS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1995
1st printing. Comic Fantasy. Wagner got it wrong. The twilight of
the gods isn't that cataclysmic. After all, there's a comfy chair,
a warm fire and three meals a day at the Sunnyvoyde Residential
Home FS05/249 1.45
Holt Tom GRAILBLAZERS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1994
1st printing. Comic Fantasy. Fifteen hundred years have passed and
the Holy Grail is still missing, presumed ineffable. The knights
have dumped the quest FS05/250 1.45
Holt Tom HERE COMES THE SUN Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing. Comic Fantasy. All is not well with the universe
- cutbacks have taken their toll, and the sun is dirty and late,
thanks to being 30 billion miles overdue on its next service FS05/251
1.45
Holt Tom WHO'S AFRAID OF BEOWULF? Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1991 not 1st printing. Comic Fantasy. The last Norse king of Caithness,
Hrolf Earthstar and his 12 champions are woken from a centuries-long
sleep when an archaeologist finds their grave FS05/252 1.45
Howard Robert E THE VULTURES OF WHAPETON Zebra very good mass market
paperback, 1975 1st printing. Heroic fantasy. There is a magic that
turns men into jackals, wolves, and vultures. It is older than man,
more ancient than the fabled heroes Kull and Conan. FS05/269 2.65
Howard Robert E THE IRON MAN Zebra near fine mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing. Heroic fantasy. A collection of stories containing:
Men of Iron; The Iron Man; They Always Come Back; and Fists of the
Desert. FS05/270 2.95
Howard Robert E ROBERT E HOWARD OMNIBUS Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. a dozen stories featuring
Conan the Barbarian, Solomon Kane, Kid Allison, the mighty Cormac
and many others. FS05/272 3.95
Howard Robert E BLACK VULMEA'S VENGEANCE Berkley near fine mass
market paperback, 1979 1st printing. Pirate. The bloody saga of
the "Black Irish" buccaneer whose blade made shark meat
out of men! FS05/274 7.95
Howard Robert E SWORD WOMAN Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. The story of Dark Agnes who escaped
the bondage of medieval womanhood to fight with the "Free Company",
Mercenaries who ravaged the dark ages and whose joy in life was
death FS05/276 7.95
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE - Skulls in the stars Bantam very good
mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. Kane is
in the ancient British and Irish tradition of a man who goes forth
to wander the world after he receives the call- guided solely by
his deep inner trust in his God FS05/277 4.95
Howard Robert E SON OF THE WHITE WOLF Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. Deep in the country
of the knife. Those who ruled the far, bloodstained city of Rub
el Harami in the ancient name of Genghis Khan knew but one fear:
the dread name of El Borak FS05/278 1.45
Howard Robert E TIGERS OF THE SEA Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. Savage, lusty, daring, Cormac,
known as an Cluiun, the Wolf, is a rrenegade and pirate whose character
is formed of the same cold steel as his relentless sword FS05/279
1.45
Howard Robert E SOLOMON KANE Peter Haddock very good mass market
paperback, 1968 1st printing. Heroic Fantasy. Contains 7 shorts
including "Red Shadows" the first Solomon Kane story.
FS05/280 2.45
Howard Robert E THE DEAD REMEMBERED - Dark Man Omnibus Vol.2 Panther
very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing. contains: The
Dead Remember; People of the Dark; Children of the Night; the Garden
of Fear; the Thing on the Roof; the Hyena; Dig Me No Grave; the
Dream Snake; Old Garfield's Heart FS05/281 2.95
Howard Robert E CONAN Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1977
not 1st printing. Contains seven tales of Conan, a true hero of
Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/282 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN the Wanderer Sphere near very good mass market
paperback, 1974 1st printing. Contains four tales of Conan, a true
hero of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/283 1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN the Warrior Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1974 not 1st printing. Contains three tales of Conan, a true hero
of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/284 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN the Usurper Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1977 not 1st printing. Contains four tales of Conan, a true hero
of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/285 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN of Cimmeria Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1977 not 1st printing. Contains eight tales of Conan, a true hero
of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/286 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN of the Isles Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1977 not 1st printing. A novel of Conan, a true hero
of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/287 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN the Adventurer Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1976 not 1st printing. Four stories of Conan, a true
hero of Valhalla, battling and suffering great wounds by day, carousing
by night, and plunging into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/288 1.85
Howard Robert E CONAN the Conqueror Sphere near very good mass market
paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1975 not 1st printing.
A novel of Conan, a true hero of Valhalla, battling and suffering
great wounds by day, carousing by night, and plunging into fresh
adventures tomorrow FS05/289 1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN the Freebooter Sphere near very good mass
market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1976 not 1st printing.
Contains five stories of Conan, a true hero of Valhalla, battling
and suffering great wounds by day, carousing by night, and plunging
into fresh adventures tomorrow FS05/290 1.45
Howard Robert E THREE BLADED DOOM Orbit very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1977 1st printing. Three-Bladed Doom tells how the
mighty El Borak, acting as one man bodyguard and secret service,
fights to save the Emir of Afganistan from the Hidden Ones FS05/291
1.65
Howard Robert E ALMURIC Sphere very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1977 1st printing. When Esau Cairn was sent across
space to the demon haunted planet of Almuric, he knew nothing of
his destination. FS05/292 1.65
Howard Robert E THE SOWERS OF THUNDER Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing. Epic Fantasy. Four long stories of
heroic struggle and slaughter FS05/293 1.45
Howard Robert E THE DARK MAN - Dark Man Omnibus Vol.1 Panther very
good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing. Macabre collection:
The Voice of El-Lil; Pigeons from Hell; The Gods of Bal Sagoth;
The Man on the Ground; In the Forest of Villefere; and The Dark
Man FS05/294 5.95
Howard Robert E THE LOST VALLEY OF ISKANDER Orbit very good mass
market paperback, spine sunned 1976 1st printing. Three adventures
of the mighty El Borak, they called him El Borak meaning The Swift,
for his uncanny prowess with the gun,the knife and the sword FS05/295
1.45
Howard Robert E CONAN THE AVENGER Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1977 not 1st printing. This volume contains the rare novel "The
return of Conan" and the completion of Robert E. Howard's history
of The Hyborian Age FS05/296 1.45
Howard Robert E WORMS OF THE EARTH orbit very good mass market paperback,
1976 1st printing. The tales of Bran Mak Morn, the Pictich King
who united a dying race FS05/297 1.45
Howard Robert E MARCHERS OF VALHALLA Sphere very good mass market
paperback, 1977 1st printing. Eight tales of fable and fantasy from
remote eras before time began, from the strange and savage lands
of eerie peoples, from the outer limits of the supernatural. FS05/298
1.45
Howard Robert E THE GODS OF BAL SAGOTH Ace very good mass market
paperback, spine sunned 1979 1st printing. This collection contains:
Casonetto's Last Song; King of the Forgotten People; Usurp the Night;
The Curse of the Golden Skull; The Shadow of the Beast; Nekht Semerkeht;
Restless Water; The Isle of the Eons; and The Gods of Bal-Sagoth
FS05/299 3.45
Howard Robert E KING KULL Sphere near very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1976 1st printing. Tales of King Kull, mighty warrior
of the fabled realms of Atlantis and Valusia. FS05/300 1.45
Howard Robert E SWORDS OF SHAHRAZAR Orbit near very good mass market
paperback, spine sunned 1976 1st printing. Collects three novellas
featuring Kirby O'Donnell, THE FALSE KURD FS05/301 1.45
Howard Robert E, Campbell Ramsey SOLOMON KANE - The Hills of the
Dead Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing.
Heroic Fantasy. Includes seven short stories, including two fragments
that were completed by Campbell, who also wrote the introduction
FS05/275 7.95
Howard Robert E, Drake David CTHULHU - The Mythos and Kindred Horrors
Baen Books near fine mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing. Mythos
horror. Cthulhu and related Mythos tales by the creator of Conan.
Lovecraft and Howard corresponded briefly before Howard's suicide
in 1936 FS05/273 5.95
Howard Robert E, Lord Glenn THE HOWARD COLLECTOR Ace very good mass
market paperback, 1979 1st printing. Lovingly and painstakingly
collected over the years by editor Glenn Lord, these astonishing
works were presented to the world in the magazine The Howard Collector.
FS05/271 1.95
Hoyle & Elliot ANDROMEDA BREAKTHROUGH Ensign Book very good
mass market paperback 1974 1st printing. SF. From the dead constellation
of Andromeda flashed continuously a long and intensely complicated
message FS05/308 2.95
Hoyle Trevor THE LAST GASP Sphere very good mass market paperback
1984 1st printing. SF Horror. It began with the Tokyo alert - men,
women and children collapsing on the street, gasping for air FS05/309
2.65
Hoyle Trevor THE GODS LOOK DOWN Panther very good mass market paperback
1978 1st printing. SF. The Q series #3. FS05/310 1.65
Hughes Zach CLOSED SYSTEM Signet very good mass market paperback
1986 not 1st printing. SF. Hard SF adventure, a simple cargo run
launches Pat Howe on an uncharted course toward galaxy crushing
conflagration. FS05/302 2.95
Hughes Zach THE DARK SIDE Signet very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. SF. He searched the Galaxies seeking revenge
on the man who let a whole world die! FS05/303 2.95
Hughes Zach GOLD STAR Signet very good mass market paperback 1983
1st printing. SF. With the whole universe to choose from, where
do you start looking for a starship that's vanished without a trace?.
FS05/304 2.95
Hughes Zach KILLBIRD Signet very good mass market paperback 1980
1st printing. SF. Marked by the Gods, will he be the destroyer of
his world or the creator of a new one? FS05/305 2.95
Ing Dean ANASAZI Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing.SF.
a novel of Alien possession FS05/176 2.65
Ing Dean THE CHERNOBYL SYNDROME Baen Books very good mass market
paperback 1988 1st printing. A survivalist guide to surviving everything!
FS05/177 6.95
Ing Dean WILD COUNTRY Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st
printing. SF. Stunning saga of justice, love, and power in the wild
lands beyond the law. In the aftermath of the war that decimated
the nation, only the strong survive FS05/178 1.95
Ing Dean PULLING THROUGH Ace near very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1987 not 1st printing. very scarce
post apocalyptic SF. FS05/230 49.95
Ing Dean SINGLE COMBAT Tor near very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1983 1st printing. a SF novel of a
post apocalyptic America FS05/231 1.85
Ing Dean SYSTEMIC SHOCK Ace near very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1982 not 1st printing. a SF novel
of a post apocalyptic America FS05/232 6.95
Ing Dean & Reynolds mack DEATHWISH WORLD Baen near very good
mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1986 1st printing.
SF. Life under a Deathwish policy was fun while it lasted... FS05/233
1.45
Ingrid Charles THE MARKED MAN Daw Books 801 very good mass market
paperback 1989 not 1st printing. SF. Post apocalyptic survivalist
novel. In a devastated America, can the Lord Protector of a mutating
human race find a way to preserve the future of the species?"
FS05/179 1.95
Ingrid Charles THE MARKED MAN Daw Books 801 near fine mass market
paperback 1989 1st printing. SF. Post apocalyptic survivalist novel.
In a devastated America, can the Lord Protector of a mutating human
race find a way to preserve the future of the species?" FS05/180
2.95
Jakes John BLACK IN TIME Warner Books very good mass market paperback.
1970 1st printing. SF. Techno death rules as man battles monster
for dominion of the galaxy FS05/225 1.85
Jakes John ASYLUM WORLD Warner very good mass market paperback,
1978 not 1st printing. SF. Sean Cloud is one of a three-person mission
to Earth from the Mars colony, seeking weapons to defend against
an approaching alien fleet FS05/234 1.45
Jakes John SECRETS OF STARDEEP Signet very good mass market paperback,
1978 1st printing. SF.FTLS Majestica, with Lightcommander Duncan
Edison in charge and 2,000 crewmen aboard, had vanished withour
a trace only moments after leaving the planet Stardeep. FS05/235
1.65
Jakes John WHEN THE STARKINGS DIE Ace very good mass market paperback,
1978 not 1st printing. SF. His mission: save the Star Kings from
the stars---or the stars from the Star Kings FS05/236 1.95
Jakes John TIME GATE Signet very good mass market paperback, 1978
1st printing. SF. At those special moments in history, it only takes
one man to alter Earth's whole future.!. FS05/239 1.85
Jakes John ON WHEELS Warner very good mass market paperback, 1978
not 1st printing. SF. He who lives by the wheel, dies by the wheel.
FS05/240 1.85
Jakes John SIX GUN PLANET Warner books very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1978 not 1st printing. SF. This is
the story of the planet Missouri, whose revolutionary goals were
to duplicate in the 23rd century, the Old West FS05/243 1.45
Jakes John THE PLANET WIZARD Ace very good mass market paperback,
1977 not 1st printing. Science Fantasy. Magus Blacklaw - a false
wizard trying to perform a miracle FS05/244 1.45
Jakes John BRAK THE BARBARIAN VERSUS THE SORCERESS Paperback Library
very good mass market paperback copy 1969 1st printing, science
fiction FS05/736 2.45
Jeffrey Shaun VOYEURS OF DEATH Dorways Publication fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, SIGNED copy, short story collection. In
the macabre world of Shaun Jeffrey, things are not always what they
seem. A young boy 'fixes' dead things. A fairy tale has a far from
happy ending FS05/452 5.85
Jones Stephen (Editor) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF BEST NEW HORROR 18 Robinson
fine trade paperback copy 2007 1st printing, Features some of the
best short stories and novellas by masters of the macabre - including
Neil Gaiman, Brian Keene, Elizabeth Massie, Glen Hirshberg, Peter
Atkins and Tanith Lee FS05/453 2.95
Kadrey Richard (T Carr -editor) METROPHAGE Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1988 1st printing, science fiction, a romance of
the future FS05/743 4.95
Keith William H Jr. WARSTRIDER Avon very good mass market paperback.
1993 1st printing. SF. Techno death rules as man battles monster
for dominion of the galaxy FS05/224 1.95
Kendall Gordon WHITE WING Sphere very good mass market paperback.
1986 1st printing. SF. Earth destroyed and the remnants of humanity
are refugees dispersed throughout the Galaxic League FS05/223 1.85
Kilworth garry THE NIGHT OF KADAR Penguin very good mass market
paperback. 1979 1st printing. SF. A starship nears its journey's
end, after thousands of years in deepest space FS05/221 1.95
Klaper Steven AGENTS OF INSIGHT Tor very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing. SF. Something awesome is preying on the Agents
of Insight. A ruthless, formless enemy is loose and only two agents
have the power and the experience to track it back to its source
FS05/219 1.65
Knaak Richard A KING OF THE GREY Questar very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, Dark fantasy. The Grey are everywhere. They are
phantoms and vampires, vapors and shadows; smoky cobweb creatures
spawned of fancies and nightmares FS05/189 2.95
Knaak Richard A FROST WING Warner Aspect very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. Grigori Nicolau has been alive
for 700 years, haunted by Frostwing, a phantasmic gargoyle who steals
his identity and memories as he dreams FS05/190 1.95
Knaak Richard A THE JANUS MASK Warner very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. The despotic Baron Mandrol demands
that guests at his grand balls wear masks. Death masks FS05/191
2.95
Koman Victor THE JEHOVAH CONTRACT Avon Books very good mass market
paperback. 1989 1st printing. SF. An assassin by trade, Dell Ammo
works in a bombed-out section of Los Angeles that has been irradiated
by a nuclear explosion FS05/222 2.95
Koontz Dean R A DARKNESS IN MY SOUL Daw Book 12 very good mass market
paperback. some fraying to spine end 1972 1st printing. SF. The
Gene-Tamperers Produced Two Supermen - One A Defiant Mentalist The
Other A Defiant....God? FS05/220 8.95
Kurtz Katherine THE LEGACY OF LEHR Beaver Books very good mass market
paperback 1989 1st printing, SF. Young adult SF novel. The captain
of the interstellar luxury cruiser is forced to pick up four sinister,
exotic cats FS05/182 1.95
Kurtz Katherine LAMMAS NIGHT Ballantine Books very good mass market
paperback, slight fraying to heel of spine 1990 not 1st printing,
Horror. Hitler plans to use witchcraft to conquer England and a
British agent must unite the witch's covens there to stop him FS05/188
8.95
Kurtz Katherine (Editor) TALES OF THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR Warner Aspect
very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Fantasy. Nine
original fantasy stories features the elite Knights Templar of the
Holy Land and includes the writings of such authors as Katherine
Kurtz, Poul Anderson, Elizabeth Moon, and Deborah Turner Harris
FS05/184 1.95
Kurtz Katherine, MacMillan Scott KNIGHTS OF THE BLOOD Raven very
good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. A series
of baffling murders leads Los Angeles police captain down a path
through time which no mortal was ever meant to follow. The fantasy
leads back to the Crusades FS05/185 1.95
Kurtz Katherine, MacMillan Scott AT SWORD'S POINT Roc very good
mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. When a series
of gruesome murders baffles European police, LAPD detective John
Drummond risks his own life to stop the killers, a generation of
Nazi vampires with a thirst for world domination FS05/186 1.95
Kuttner Henry THE DARK WORLD Mayflower dell very good mass market
paperback copy 1966 1st printing, science fiction FS05/735 7.95
Lafferty R A FOURTH MANSIONS Star Books near very good mass market
paperback, some creases to covers 1977 1st printing. SF. Nebula
award nominee, 'Fourth Mansions' remains the most unusual of its
genre, an allegory that refuses to take itself seriously FS05/228
1.75
Lafferty R A NINE HUNDRED GRANDMOTHERS Ace very good mass market
paperback copy 1970 1st printing, science fiction, collection of
short stories FS05/745 5.95
Langford David THE SPACE EATER Baen Books very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing. SF. Death means nothing more than time
off to Ken Jacklin. For top soldiers like him, the regeneration
tanks are always waiting to regrow bodies and brains and ship them
back to the front. FS05/216 2.65
Laumer & Dickson PLANET RUN Tor very good mass market paperback.
1982 1st printing. SF. The last virgin planet in this sector of
the galaxy is about to bust wide open - and two ancient heroes are
going to trade the rest of their lives for one sweet year of youth,
and the chance to make one last PLANET RUN FS05/226 1.85
Laumer keith BACK TO THE TIME TRAP baen Books near fine mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing. SF. A Wall Street trader leaves the
bulls and bears--and comes face-to-face with hungrier dinosaurs.
A Roaring '20s gangster gets roughed up --by real cavemen FS05/210
3.95
Laumer keith THE INFINITE CAGE Tor Book very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing. SF. When he awakens in a skid row alley, Adam
knows nothing. Not who he is, nor where he's from. Money is a mystery.
So are women. FS05/212 2.45
Laumer keith THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX Ace very good mass market
paperback 1984 not 1st printing. SF. In the year 2064 Chester W.
Chester IV finds himself heir to his great-grandfather's estate,
which consists of a circus, a neo-Victorian mansion and a bill for
a million credits in back taxes FS05/213 1.95
Laumer Keith BOLO - The Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade Berkley
good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing. SF. lots of spectacular
action, with lots of fabulous military hardware FS05/217 2.65
Laumer Keith BOLO 2 - The Unconquerable Baen very good mass market
paperback 1994 1st printing. SF. Standing guard as the tireless
protectors of the human race, the electronic Bolos fight against
alien computer viruses that infect them, repel attacks by space
pirates, and outmanouver alien robot intelligences FS05/218 1.45
Laumer Keith A PLAGUE OF DEMONS Pocket very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1979 1st printing. SF. The scene is
present-day Algeria, where your basic world war has come down to
a seemingly endless conflict between Algeria and Tunisia, with the
rest of the world powers backing one side or the other FS05/227
1.95
Laumer keith (created) Weber & Evans BOLOS BOOK 3 - The Triumphant
Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing. SF.
Scarce. Undoubtedly the best collection of Bolo storied collected
to date FS05/214 19.95
Lawrence Louise STARLORD Pocket Books very good mass market paperback,
1980 1st printing. SF. From the crash of an enchanted starship bursts
forth the eternal beauty and power of the Starlord FS05/229 1.95
lecale Errol THE DEATH BOX New English Library near very good mass
market paperback, covers rubbed 1974 1st printing. Horror. It was
a terror that required the guile of the Specialist to master FS05/238
2.85
Leiber Fritz NIGHT OF THE WOLF Sphere near very good mass market
paperback, covers marked and rubbed 1976 1st printing. SF. The Shelter
Cities lay deep and soulless beneath the deserted land. But not
deep enough to escape the earth-boring bombs that turned them into
tombs FS05/241 1.45
Lewitt S N ANGEL AT APOGEE Berkley very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing. SF. To her fellow pilots Gaelian is the Angel,
the best of their elite fighting force FS05/215 1.65
Lobsenz Norman M (Editor) FANTASTIC January 1959 Ziff Davis very
good paperback copy 1959 1st printing, novelets including, The Screaming
People by R Bloch and Troons of Space Mars AD 2094 by J Wyndham
FS05/753 2.95
Lory Robert THE HAND OF DRACULA New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1974 not 1st printing, Horror. A strange undertaker
who evinces more than a professional interest in corpses.... FS05/187
1.95
Lynch Scott RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES Gollancz new trade paperback
2007 1st printing, heroic fantasy. Balancing thrilling action sequences
with the harsh realities of violence and its aftermath, it's the
kind of witty romp that reminds you how much fun heroic fantasy
is supposed to be. Rip-roaring entertainment FS05/202 3.95
Martine-Barnes Adrienne THE DRAGON RISES Ace very good mass market
paperback 1983 1st printing, SF. An eternal hero plays out his destiny
on a stage of stars FS05/680 2.95
Mayhar Ardath HOW THE GODS WOVE IN KYRANNON Ace very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, Fantasy. Magic is awakened. Magic is
abroad in our land once again FS05/645 1.75
Mayhar Ardath LORDS OF THE TRIPLE MOONS Ace very good mass market
paperback 1984 1st printing, Fantasy. Two children, Johab and Ellora,
escape from the dark dungeon of the dictators of Rehannoth and set
in motion the fearsome weapons that will kill them and free their
people FS05/646 1.75
Mayhar Ardath SOUL SINGER OF TYRNOS Ace very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing, Fantasy. Through an enchanted forest sheathed
in ice, through a wraith-haunted citadel's unguarded gates. Through
the palace of the High King himsel FS05/647 1.75
Mayhar Ardath KHI TO FREEDOM Ace very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing, Fantasy. Worlds of adventure wait beyond the
diamond wall.... FS05/648 1.75
Meredith Richard C THE SKY IS FILLED WITH SHIPS Venture SF 20 very
good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. 'The rebel forces
are gathering.. there is only one person who can save humanity from
holocaust' FS05/642 1.95
Meredith Richard C WE ALL DIED AT BREAKAWAY STATION Venture SF 01
very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, SF. Breakaway
Station, a vital link with Earth, was suddenly threatened FS05/643
1.95
Meredith Richard C THE TIMELINER TRILOGY - At the Narrow passge,
No brother, No Friend and Vestiges of Time Venture SF 14 very good
mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. Three action packed
adventures in one complete colume FS05/644 4.95
Mina denise GARNETHILL Bantam Books near fine mass market paperback
1999 not 1st printing, award winning crime novel set in Glasgow.
Maureen, a mental breakdown survivor, is about to end her affair
with a married man when she discovers his body in her living room,
his throat slit. Suspected of murder, Maureen must act fast FS05/350
1.65
Modesitt L E Jr. THE GREEN PROGRESSION Tor very good mass market
paperback 1995 1st printing, political thriller set in Washington
FS05/637 7.95
Modesitt L E Jr. IN ENDLESS TWILIGHT Tor very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, SF. Forever Hero 3. Across the Galactic Empire,
from planet to planet, the lone immortal fights. He has a plan and
he has all the time he needs. Gerswin, The Forever Hero FS05/638
2.95
Modesitt L E Jr. DAWN FOR A DISTANT EARTH Tor very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. Forever Hero 1. Across the Galactic
Empire, from planet to planet, the lone immortal fights. He has
a plan and he has all the time he needs. Gerswin, The Forever Hero
FS05/639 2.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLOGIC ENVOY Tor very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, SF. After winning secession from the Terran Empire,
the star system Accord wants to sign a simple trade treaty on microchip
export tariffs. If the agreement is so minor, why is Professor Nathaniel
Whaler chosen as envoy? FS05/640 2.95
Modesitt L E Jr. THE ECOLOGIC SECESSION Tor very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing, SF. James Joyson Whaler is either the
toughest, smartest interstellar commando alive, or he's a corpse.
FS05/641 2.95
Moon Elizabeth THE SERRANO SUCCESSION - Omnibus orbit new trade
paperback 2007 1st printing, SF omnibus of Change of Command and
Against the odds FS05/203 3.95
Moorcock Michael THE WINDS OF LIMBO Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing, Science fantasy . The Fireclown
raged, he shrieked, he laughed in ghastly mirth FS05/650 1.45
Moorcock Michael MOORCOCK'S BOOK OF MARTYRS orbit very good mass
market paperback 1976 1st printing, This collection contains: A
Dead Singer; The Great Conqueror; Behold the Man; Good Bye Miranda;
Flux; Islands; and Waiting for the End of Time. Behold the Man won
the Nebula award for best novella in 1967 FS05/651 1.65
Moorcock Michael PHOENIX IN OBSIDIAN Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing, As Erekose the Eternal Champion,
he slew the human race that had betrayed his ideals FS05/652 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE orbit very good
mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, Fantasy novel featuring
Elric FS05/653 2.45
Moorcock Michael THE FINAL PROGRAMME Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1976 not 1st printing, a jerry Cornelius novel, comic
strip hero, saint and devil FS05/654 2.45
Moorcock Michael THE SUNDERED WORLDS Roc very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, One of four self-contained titles, this is a
novel of space adventure with an underlying seriousness of theme
which does not detract from the fast narrative pace FS05/655 3.95
Moorcock Michael STORMBRINGER Mayflower very good mass market paperback
1979 not 1st printing, Elric title FS05/656 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE ICE SCHOONER Sphere very good mass market paperback
1975 not 1st printing, a new ice age has created a huge mantle of
frozen wastes FS05/657 1.95
Moorcock Michael THE SLEEPING SORCERESS Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, an Elric novel FS05/658 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE BLACK CORRIDOR Mayflower very good mass market
paperback 1974 not 1st printing, SF novel FS05/659 1.45
Moorcock Michael CITY OF THE BEAST New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1974 not 1st printing, Michael Kane interplanetary
adventure FS05/660 1.45
Moorcock Michael LORD OF THE SPIDERS New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1975 not 1st printing, Michael Kane interplanetary
adventure FS05/661 1.45
Moorcock Michael MASTERS OF THE PIT New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing, Michael Kane interplanetary
adventure FS05/662 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE OPIUM GENERAL Grafton very good mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, superb short story collection including
the final Jerry Cornelius adventure FS05/663 2.45
Moorcock Michael A CURE FOR CANCER Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, Jerry Cornelius is back.... FS05/664
1.65
Moorcock Michael THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL Grafton very good mass
market paperback 1990 1st printing, an Elric tale FS05/665 1.65
Moorcock Michael THE TRANSFORMATION OF MISS MAVIS MING Star Books
very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, A Romance of
the End of Time FS05/666 1.45
Moorcock Michael ELRIC OF MELNIBONE Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, an Elric tale FS05/667 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE RITUALS OF INFINITY Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, SF tale FS05/668 1.45
Moorcock Michael ELRIC AT THE END OF TIME Granada very good mass
market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, an Elric tale FS05/669 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE OAK AND THE RAM Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1974 not 1st printing, The Chronicle of Prince Corum and
the Silver Hand 2 FS05/670 1.45
Moorcock Michael THE ENGLISH ASSASSIN Quartet very good mass market
paperback 1975 not 1st printing, a Jerry Cornelius novel FS05/671
1.45
Moore Christopher PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING Mandarin very good mass
market paperback 1993 1st printing, Comic fantasy. The story of
Catch, an endearingly horrible demon from hell, and Travis, his
reluctant keeper FS05/673 1.65
Morressy John THE MANSIONS OF SPACE Ace very good mass market paperback
1983 1st printing, SF. Jod Enskeline, master of the driveship Rimjack,
was a free trader traveling from one alien planet to another in
his restless search of the universe FS05/674 2.65
Morressy John IRONBRAND Ace very good mass market paperback 1984
1st printing, Fantasy. Iron Angel Trilogy 1 FS05/675 2.95
Morressy John KINGSBANE Playboy very good mass market paperback
1982 1st printing, Fantasy. Who would become the King of Death?
FS05/676 2.95
Morris Janet AFTERWAR Baen Books very good mass market paperback
1986 not 1st printing, SF. Post apocalyptic shared world anthology
FS05/677 2.75
Morris Janet HEROES IN HELL Baen Books very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, Fantasy. Collaborative work by several top fantasy
writers, following the exploits of famous people from history during
their stint in hell FS05/678 2.45
Neilson Robert THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT Elastic Press fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, 14 short stories wherein Entertainement,
in all its forms, distort history to sometimes comic, sometimes,
tragic effect FS05/448 1.95
Nighbert david TIMELAPSE Headline very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, SF. As a boy, Anton Styker watched helplessley
as bloody revolution swept his home planet, claiming the life of
his mother - or so he thought FS05/679 1.65
Niven larry ALL THE MYRIAD WAYS Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing, SF. Classic collection of science fiction,
fact and fantasy by SF's superstar FS05/681 5.95
Niven larry & Barnes Steven THE CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME Ballantine
very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, SF. A Dream Park
novel FS05/682 2.95
Offut Andrew J THE UNDYING WIZARD Ace very good mass market paperback
1982 1st printing. Epic S&S, Cormac Mac Art, exiled son of an
Irish king finds himself stalked by an evil sorcerer FS05/307 2.95
Phillips Mark SUPERMIND Pyramid very good mass market paperback
copy 1963 1st printing, science fiction, FBI space agent Ken Malone
in a world that didn't exist FS05/737 2.85
Piper H Beam THE COSMIC COMPUTER Ace very good mass market paperback,
spine slightly sunned 1983 not 1st printing, SF, programmed to rule
the universe FS05/596 6.95
Piserchia Doris DOOMTIME Daw Books 434 very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, SF. The war of the world trees. FS05/588 2.45
Piserchia Doris EARTH IN TWILIGHT Daw Books 458 very good mass market
paperback 1981 1st printing, SF. EARTH HAD LONG AGO been vacated
and was now a wastland with nothing on it but poisonous flora. Then
what were those green humanoids doing there?. . FS05/589 3.45
Piserchia Doris THE FLUGER Daw Books 409 very good mass market paperback
1980 1st printing, SF. Set a monster to catch a monster! FS05/590
2.45
Piserchia Doris THE DIMENSIONEERS Daw Books 486 very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, SF. The orphan could link minds with
a mutated lion and skip into worlds of the fourth dimension FS05/591
1.85
Piserchia Doris THE SPINNER Futura very good mass market paperback
1981 1st printing, SF. A novel of alien terror FS05/592 1.85
Piserchia Doris A BILLION DAYS OF EARTH Bantam very good mass market
paperback 1976 1st printing, SF. In a time beyond the farthest tomorrow,
when a man has lost his planet to the others, comes Sheen, the Supreme
One. FS05/593 1.85
Pollotta Nick FULL MOONSTER Ace very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1992 1st printing, Supernatural thriller,
Bureau 13 #3 FS05/617 6.95
Pournelle Jerry PRINCE OF MERCENARIES Baen Books very good mass
market paperback, 1989 1st printing, SF. When international conflicts
begin to chip away at the world order of CoDominium--the alliance
keeping an American-Soviet war at bay--mercenary commanders John
Christian Falkenberg and Lysander, Prince of Sparta must respond
FS05/597 1.95
Pournelle Jerry GO TELL THE SPARTANS Baen Books very good mass market
paperback, 1991 1st printing, SF. As the long-time peacekeeper--the
Soviet-American CoDominium--dies, nations prepare for battle and
American idealists on the planet Sparta call on John Christian Falkenberg
and his legion to fight Grand Senator Bronson's techno-ninjas FS05/598
2.95
Pournelle Jerry IMPERIAL STARS 2 - republic and Empire Baen Books
very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, SF. Theme anthology
of 20 stories FS05/599 1.95
Pournelle Jerry IMPERIAL STARS 3 - The Crash of Empire Baen Books
very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, SF. Theme anthology
of 20 stories FS05/600 1.95
Pournelle Jerry HIGH JUSTICE Orbit very good mass market paperback,
slight fraying to heel of spine 1980 1st printing, SF. The Pacific
Ocean is a gigantic protein pasture feeding earth's hungy billions....
FS05/601 1.45
Pournelle Jerry THERE WILL BE WAR Tor very good mass market paperback,
1983 1st printing, SF. Militaristic theme anthology FS05/602 1.45
Pournelle Jerry MEN OF WAR Tor very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. Militaristic theme anthology, sequel to "There
will be War" FS05/603 1.45
Pournelle Jerry BIRTH OF FIRE Pocket very good mass market paperback,
heel of spine frayed slightly 1978 1st printing, SF. Life imprisonment
on Earth or transportation to Mars? FS05/604 1.65
Pournelle Jerry WEST OF HONOR Pocket Books very good mass market
paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, SF. It was meant to be paradise
- a haven for those who could no longer bear the complicated turmoil
of Earth. And Arrarat was just that - until authorities on Earth
turned it into a penal colony FS05/605 2.45
Pournelle jerry KING DAVID'S SPACESHIP Orbit very good mass market
paperback, 1981 1st printing, SF. This book is set in the same universe
as 'The Mote in God's Eye' and immediately precedes it in time sequence
FS05/615 1.45
Pournelle jerry WAR WORLD 1 - THE BURNING EYE Baen Books very good
mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, SF. Militaristic shared
universe theme. FS05/616 1.65
Pournelle Jerry (editor) THE ENDLESS FRONTIER Ace very good mass
market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, SF. Fact and fiction about
Man's ultimate destiny FS05/606 2.45
Powers Tim THE DRAWING OF THE DARK Granada very good mass market
paperback 1981 1st printing, Science Fantasy. When Brian Duffy,
an ageing soldier of fortune, is recruited in Venice by a strange
old man to work as a bouncer in Vienna at an inn where the fabulous
Herzwesten beer is brewed, everything seems straightforward FS05/594
1.85
Preiss Byron (Editor) THE ULTIMATE WEREWOLF Headline very good mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Horror. Theme anthology with
18 original stories from some top name authors FS05/608 2.45
Preiss Byron (Editor) THE ULTIMATE DRACULA Headline very good mass
market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Horror. Theme anthology with
19 original stories from some top name authors FS05/609 2.45
Preiss Byron (Editor) THE ULTIMATE FRANKENSTEIN Headline very good
mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, Horror. Theme anthology
with 18 original stories from some top name authors FS05/610 2.45
Pyper Andrew WIDLFIRE SEASON Harper Collins very good trade paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, thriller, set in Ross River where fire chief
Miles McEwan (who bears disfiguring facial and bodily scars from
old burns, along with equally painful memories) commands a hard-drinking
crew of phlegmatically heroic firemen FS05/373 1.45
Ramsay Jack THE RAGE Ace near very good mass market paperback, saw
cut, covers worn 1978 1st printing, Horror. It began in the French
countryside. A fox and a dog grappled, a man got bitten, fell sick,
died. And so began.the rage FS05/634 1.45
Rankin Robert ARMAGEDDON THE MUSICAL Corgi very good mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing,SF. Alien TV executives know exactly
what the old earth drama needs to make the off-world audience sit
up and stare-a spectacular Armageddon-type finale FS05/635 1.45
Reaves & perry DOME Berkley very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, SF. They watched in horror as humanity destroyed
itself in a nightmare of biological warfare. Now they are trapped
in the Dome--an underwater laboratory off the coast of Hawaii FS05/633
1.65
Reed Kit THE BABY MERCHANT Tor new trade paperback 2007 1st printing,
SF. In an all-too-possible near future, where immigration borders
are locked down tight and economic and environmental factors have
decimated the fertility rate, wealthy couples are desperate for
a child FS05/207 3.95
Reichert Mickey Zucker THE LEGEND OF NIGHTFALL daw Books 934 very
good mass market paperback, slight spine crease 1993 1st printing,
Fantasy. Assassin, thief, swordsman, magic wielder, his life was
stuff of which legends are made! FS05/630 1.65
Reichert Mickey Zucker BY CHAOS CURSED Daw Books 852 very good mass
market paperback, 1991 1st printing, SF. The Bifrost Guardians #5
FS05/631 3.65
Resnick Mike SANTIAGO Tor near fine mass market paperback 1986 1st
printing, SF. Sebastian Nightingale Cain: Bounty hunter. You can
call him the Songbird -- but only once. He's after Santiago.Virtue
Mackenzie: Freelance reporter. FS05/355 5.95
Resnick Mike WALPURGIS 3 Signet very good mass market paperback,
1982 1st printing, SF. Conrad Bland is Satan Incarnate, a creature
of evil who will destroy all life in the universe if he isn't stopped.
Jericho is the galaxy's most proficient assassin, and the Republic
has hired him to wipe out Conrad Bland FS05/611 1.95
Resnick Mike ADVENTURES Signet very good mass market paperback,
1985 1st printing, SF. Being a Stirring Chronicle of Intrigue, Romance,
Danger, Hairbreadth Escape and Thrilling Triumphs FS05/612 3.65
Resnick Mike THE SOUL EATER Warner very good mass market paperback,
1992 1st printing, Bounty hunter Nicobar Lane has traversed a thousand
worlds searching for the mythic Dreamwish Beast, but after a close
encounter with the creature, his motives turn from money to revenge,
and an obsession with his own death FS05/618 3.65
Resnick Mike STALKING THE UNICORN Tor very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, John Justin Mallory is a man with Problems. It's
New Year's Eve and the elf perched on Mallory's desk want his missing
unicorn back--and that's the easy part FS05/619 9.95
Resnick Mike SANTIAGO A MYTH OF THE FAR FUTURE Tor very good mass
market paperback copy 1986 reprint edition, science fiction FS05/733
1.95
Reynolds Alastair REVELATION SPACE Gollancz near fine trade paperback
copy 2007 1st printing, science fiction FS05/727 1.95
Reynolds mack ETERNITY baen Books very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. What was the secret of San Raphael? It held
too many faces from the past. Alex Germain recognized a former lover.then
a noted intellectual.and a handsome, courtly Italian. FS05/613 3.65
Reynolds mack SWEET DREAMS, SWEET PRINCES baen Books very good mass
market paperback, 1986 1st printing, SF. Nuclear war is only a swordthrust
away! The Universal Disarmament Treaty, which banned post-1990 weapons,
should have ended war forever FS05/614 1.95
Reynolds Mack THE FIVE WAY SECRET AGENT AND MERCENARY FROM TOMORROW
Ace very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1969
1st printing, science fiction FS05/740 2.95
Rhodes Daniel NEXT AFTER LUCIFER New English Library very good mass
market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Horror, SIGNED and dated copy,
a horror novel concerning the gravestone of Guilhem de Courdeval,
Knight Templar, sorcerer and genius of evil FS05/632 8.95
Richards Tony PASSPORT TO PURGATORY Gray Friar Press new trade paperback
2008 1st edition, 15 tales of horror from a master of the genre
FS05/684B 8.45
Rickman Phil THE MAN IN THE MOSS Pan very good mass market paperback,
1994 not 1st printing, Supernatural thriller. To archaeologists,
the Man in the Moss is one of the most fascinating discoveries of
the century. But in the village of Bridelow, his removal from the
bog is a sinister sign FS05/367 1.65
Roberts john maddox KING OF THE WOOD Tor very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, Fantasy. In 1450 AD Treeland is home to the glorious
Vikings, but it is also a land of many other peoples; Christian
Norseman, Spanish Muslims, Norwegian Pagans, and Skraelings, the
original inhabitants of America. FS05/627 4.95
Roberts john maddox SPQR 2 - The Catiline Conspiracy Avon very good
mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, Fantasy. Decius Caecilius
Metellus the Younger mystery novel [second in the series] set in
Ancient Rome. "When Rome ruled the world, murder ruled Rome
FS05/628 3.95
Roberts john maddox SPACER - WINDOW OF THE MIND Ace very good mass
market paperback, 1988 1st printing, SF - she was a tough girl,
from the worst neighbourhood in the Galaxy! FS05/629 1.45
Robinson Spider TELEMPATH Tor very good mass market paperback, 1983
1st printing, SF. His name is Isham Stone. He is twenty years old,
the second best assassin in the world. He is many miles from home,
half dead, his left arm useless FS05/625 1.95
Ronay Gabriel THE DRACULA MYTH Pan near very good mass market paperback,
1975 1st printing, Non-fiction. The Cult of the Vampire - from pagan
blood-lore and the sadistic 'games' of Countess Bathory to Nazi
mysticism to the perversions of modern horror films FS05/620 2.95
Rosenberg Joel D'SHAI Ace very good mass market paperback, 1991
1st printing, Fantasy. A young acrobat in a rigidly structured world
finds himself in love with a woman above his station, and completely
without the usual magical talent for the caste he was born into.
FS05/621 1.95
Rosenberg Joel NOT FOR GLORY Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, SF. In the wars of other worlds, killing was
their business FS05/626 1.45
Rowley Christopher THE BLACK SHIP Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, SF. Sequel to The War for Eternity,
but it stands alone "He was hardly more than a boy, but man's
future was in his hands!" FS05/622 2.35
Rowley Christopher GOLDEN SUNLANDS legend very good mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing, SF. A whole world abducted into a
Universe of strange and perplexing possibilities FS05/623 1.65
Russell Eric Frank SENTINELS FROM SPACE Methuen very good mass market
paperback, 1987 1st printing, SF. The fate of humanity was in David
Raven's hands, and he had a very special reason to care... FS05/624
3.95
Ryan Frank P THE DOOMSDAY GENIE Swift new trade paperback copy 2007
1st printing, science fiction FS05/728 4.95
Saberhagen Fred A CENTURY OF PROGRESS Tor very good mass market
paperback, 1983 1st printing, Alternate History. The Third reich
never died... FS05/344 1.85
Saberhagen Fred THE MASK OF THE SUN Ace very good mass market paperback,
1979 1st printing, SF. Is the 'alternate reality' really an alternate,
or is Mike actually struggling to erase the very future that gave
him birth FS05/345 1.65
Saberhagen Fred A CENTURY OF PROGRESS Tor near fine mass market
paperback, 1983 not 1st printing, Alternate History. What if the
Third Reich was never defeated? FS05/346 2.95
Saberhagen Fred THE WHITE BULL Baen Books near fine mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing, Fantasy. Join Daedalus, Icarus, Thesus,
Ariadne, Minos and other immortal figures from Greek legend as they
seek to penetrate the truth in the lair of the minotaur FS05/347
1.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER PLANET Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1980 1st printing, SF. Five hundred years have passed since
the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada
at Stone Heath but one of the killer machinies escaped.... FS05/421
1.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER MAN Ace very good mass market paperback
copy, 1980 not 1st printing, SF. For countless millennia the dreadful
Berserker fleets have ranged across the galaxy in a relentless war
against all things living FS05/422 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE FRANKENSTEIN PAPERS baen Books very good mass
market paperback copy, 1986 1st printing, Horror. This novel picks
up where Mary Shelleys classic tale left off, continuing the narrative
from the monsters point of view FS05/423 2.45
Saberhagen Fred EARTH DESCENDED Tor very good mass market paperback
copy, 1981 1st printing, SF. It all began on Planet earth, sometime
in the Middle Pleistocene... FS05/424 1.45
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER BLUE DEATH VGSF very good mass market
paperback copy, 1990 1st printing, SF. The human colony Shubra is
the latest casualty to stand in the Berserker way FS05/425 1.65
Saberhagen Fred SABERHAGEN: MY BEST Baen very good mass market paperback
copy, 1987 1st printing, SF. A collection of 17 of the author's
best stories by the creator of The Empire of the Last and The Book
of Swords FS05/427 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE GOLDEN PEOPLE Baen very good mass market paperback
copy, 1984 1st printing, SF. The road to Hell is paved with good
intentions. Emiliano Nowell was a world-class genetic engineer and
created 100 perfect children.... FS05/428 1.95
Saberhagen Fred LOVE CONQUERS ALL Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 1st printing, SF. Dystopian view of a world with complete
sexual freedom FS05/439 1.55
Saberhagen Fred A QUESTION OF TIME Tor very good mass market paperback
copy 1993 1st printing, Vampire Horror. Private eye Joe Keogh and
his mysterious companion, the quietly malevolent Mr. Strangeways,
search across time and in the Grand Canyon for a missing woman FS05/440
3.95
Saberhagen Fred MERLIN'S BONES Tor very good mass market paperback
copy 1996 1st printing, Arthurian fantasy.In the past, a young traveling
player named Amby discovers the recently laid bones of the sorcerer,
Merlin, while in the near future, Dr. Elaine Brusen is attacked
by the enemies of the legendary King Arthur FS05/441 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE ULTIMATE ENEMY Ace very good mass market paperback
copy 1979 not 1st printing, SF. Berserker 4. Only man can face the
ultimate enemy, the dreadful Berserker fleets FS05/443 1.95
Saberhagen Fred A MATTER OF TASTE Tor very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, Vampire horror. Ex-cop Joe Keogh is called in
by his brother-in-law, John Southerland, when the visit of Matthew
Maule, an "old friend" of the Southerlands, leads to a
series of bizarre events FS05/461 2.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER Ace near very good mass market paperback,
spine frayed at heel 1979 not 1st printing, SF. men of earth in
a war against the ultimate evil FS05/483 2.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER LIES Tor very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, SF. men of earth in a war against the ultimate
evil FS05/484 3.95
Saberhagen Fred EMPIRE OF THE EAST Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. Set on a world where magic rules and science
struggles to survive FS05/485 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE VEILS OF AZLAROC Ace very good mass market paperback,
1978 1st printing, SF. Azlaroc. A planet to fire the imagination,
where shimmering veils of pure energy fall at yearly intervals,
sealing in everything - and everyone - on its surface at that moment
into a time "pocket." FS05/486 1.95
Saberhagen Fred OCTAGON Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981
1st printing, SF. When people playing a war game start dying, the
nephew of its creator becomes suspicious FS05/487 1.65
Saberhagen Fred SPECIMENS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981
1st printing, SF, Horror. A novel of alien possession FS05/488 1.95
Saberhagen Fred THE WATER OF THOUGHT Pinnacle very good mass market
paperback, 1981 1st printing, SF, Horror. It drove men mad but each
in a different way. In one the effect was total, utter addiction.
In another, a compulsion to absolute obedience FS05/489 1.95
Saberhagen Fred PYRAMIDS Baen Books very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, Time Travel SF. Tom Scheffler knew that his great-uncle
had made his fortune by selling ancient Egyptian artifacts that
were finer than those in any museum FS05/490 3.65
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER BLUE DEATH Tor Books very good mass market
paperback, 1987 1st printing, SF. The great blue berserker's destruction
of the human colony, Shubra, was swift and merciless FS05/491 3.95
Saberhagen Fred AFTER THE FACT Baen very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, SF. Once again Fred Saberhagen's remarkable new
series character, Pilgrim, is at the center of strange & mysterious
affairs FS05/492 1.95
Saberhagen Fred BERSERKER BASE Tor very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, SF. Anthology of related short stories by seven
top SF writers. FS05/494 3.95
Saberhagen Fred (Editor) A SPADEFUL OF SPACETIME Ace very good mass
market paperback copy, 1981 1st printing, SF. Collection of short
stories by top scifi writers involving time travel, but with the
constraint that time machines are not allowed FS05/426 3.35
Saberhagen Fred (Editor) PAWN TO INFINITY Ace very good mass market
paperback, 1982 1st printing, SF. A chess theme SF anthology FS05/493
3.95
Salmonson Jessica Amanda A SILVER THREAD OF MADNESS Ace very good
mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, fantasy short stories.
Timeless tales of beauty, terror and wonder FS05/458 1.95
Salmonson Jessica Amanda OU LU KHEN AND THE BEAUTIFUL MADWOMAN Ace
very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, fantasy. Lu Khen
was in love with the madwoman who lived in the forest. But the Powers
had decreed that an ordinary mortal could never marry one blessed
with the gift of madness FS05/459 3.95
Salmonson Jessica Amanda THE SWORDSWOMAN Tor very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, fantasy. Kendo is a thing of the spirit
or so Erin Wyler thought.... FS05/460 2.95
Scott Allan THE DRAGON IN THE STONE Orbit very good mass market
paperback 1991 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. Peter Brockman, an American
archaeologist, is visiting Denmark to trace his ancestors. Suddenly
he finds he has stumbled into trouble when he helps a man lying
in the road, Brockman is gradually drawn into a battle FS05/468
1.65
Sharpe Tom BLOTT ON THE LANDSCAPE Pan very good mass market paperback
1975 not 1st printing. Comic novel. Sir Giles, an MP of few principles,
decides to build a motorway through a particularly picturesque piece
of England, but he has reckoned without his wife, Lady Maude, and
her enigmatic gardener, Blott FS05/474 1.45
Sharpe Tom VINTAGE STUFF Pan very good mass market paperback 1982
not 1st printing. Comic novel. Wildly hilarious pot-shots at the
public school system and the sacred cows of adventure fiction' FS05/475
1.45
Sharpe Tom PORTERHOUSE BLUE Pan very good mass market paperback
1976 not 1st printing. Comic novel. A Rabelaisian portrait of a
college and the ancient traditions of the university, Porterhouse
Blue is one of the best-loved, classic comic novels of our times
FS05/476 1.45
Sharpe Tom THE THROWBACK Pan very good mass market paperback 1980
not 1st printing. Comic novel. His tale of an illegitimate member
of the squirearchy earning his inheritance by increasingly nasty
methods is both inventive and pacy FS05/477 1.45
Shea michael NIFFT THE LEAN Daw books 508 very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. World Fantasy Award winning
horror novel. We invite you to the very gates of Hell and beyond--come
if you dare! FS05/465 4.95
Shea michael THE COLOUR OUT OF TIME Grafton very good mass market
paperback 1986 1st printing, Dark Fantasy. Mythos related tale FS05/466
3.95
Shea michael IN YANA, THE TOUCH OF UNDYING Grafton very good mass
market paperback 1989 not 1st printing, Dark Fantasy.Never sell
a brothel to a demon, sounds good sense to me! FS05/467 1.95
Shelley Rick SIDESHOW Ace near fine mass market paperback 1994 not
1st printing, SF. The Accord needs a team for a suicide mission
behind enemy lines---and the Lucky 13th draws the short straw!"
FS05/352 1.45
Shelley Rick LIEUTENANT Ace near fine mass market paperback, 1998
1st printing, SF. Finding a second chance to join Earth's military
in the Dirigent Mercenary Corps, Lon Nolan earns the rank of Lieutenant
and learns about the challenging responsibilities that come with
his new position FS05/363 1.65
Simmons Dan ILIUM Gollancz near fine mass market paperback 2004
1st printing, SF. On Earth, a post-technological group of humans,
pampered by servant machines and easy travel via "faxing,"
begins to question its beginnings FS05/358 1.45
Simmons Dan SONG OF KALI Headline very good mass market paperback
1987 1st printing, Horror. Robert Luczak travels to Calcutta to
interview Das, a noted Indian poet who has mysteriously reappeared
years after he was thought dead. Das is reputed to have been brought
back to life in a bloody ceremony FS05/457 1.95
Smith Guy n THE SUCKING PIT New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1977 1st printing, Horror. Deep in Hopwas Woods was a
green and peaceful glade....... FS05/462 1.45
Smith Guy n THE SLIME BEAST New English Library very good mass market
paperback 1979 1st printing, Horror. In the marshes of East Anglia
lies an alien creature of hideous strength FS05/463 2.45
Smith Guy n THE SON OF THE WEREWOLF New English Library very good
mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, Horror. Margaret Gunn remembered
the night when she had been raped by a man in a wolf's skin FS05/464
17.95
Spencer Sally SINS OF THE FATHERS Severn House new trade paperback
2006 1st printing, Crime, a Chief Inspector Woodend novel. The discovery
of Bradley Pine's body in a lay-by off a busy road clearly signals
the end of his bid to win the local by-election. But what is even
clearer is that this is no ordinary murder FS05/205 3.95
Steakey John ARMOR Daw Books 605 near very good mass market paperback,
spine crease and some fraying to heel of spine 1984 not 1st printing.
SF. Body armor has been devised for the commando forces that are
to be dropped on Banshee-the home of the most implacable of humanity's
enemies FS05/478 1.65
Sterling bruce THE ARTIFICIAL KID Penguin very good mass market
paperback 1985 1st printing. SF. Panache and glitter in a mind stretching
novel set on the world of Reverie FS05/480 3.95
Stoker Bram THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1974 new edition. supernatural horror thriller FS05/469
1.65
Stoker Bram THE LADY OF THE SHROUD Arrow very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing, Vampire horror. FS05/470 1.65
Stoker Bram DRACULA Signet near very good mass market paperback
1965 not 1st printing, Vampire horror.3 May. Jonathan Harker: Left
Munich at 8.35 p.m. on 1st May, arriving at Vienna early next morning;
should have arrived at 6.46, but train was an hour late FS05/471
2.65
Stoker Bram DRACULA'S GUEST Arrow very good mass market paperback
1974 new edition. Nine tales of heart-rending terror from the celebrated
master of the macabre FS05/472 1.65
Stoker Bram THE JEWEL OF THE SEVEN STARS Arrow very good mass market
paperback 1975 new edition. Classic novel of Egyptian horror FS05/473
1.95
Stross Charles THE JENNIFER MORGUE Orbit near fine mass market paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, In 1975, the CIA used Howard Hughes's Glomar
Explorer in a bungled attempt to raise a sunken Soviet submarine
in order to access the Jennifer Morgue, an occult device that allows
communication with the dead. FS05/731 1.45
Turowski Eric WILLING SERVANTS Rabid Press fine trade paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, Supernatural horror thriller. Featuring
Mara Singleton, ghost buster and Sam Bradford ageing detective and
serial killer The Predator Priest FS05/451 12.95
Van Vogt A E THE VOYAGE OF THE SPACE BEAGLE Panther very good mass
market paperback copy 1977 not 1st printing, SF. Classic sf onboard
the spaceship "Space Beagle" FS05/374 1.85
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON SHOPS OF ISHER New English Library very
good mass market paperback copy 1979 not 1st printing, SF. In 4784
the universe is contained with the empire of Isher ruled by the
Empress Innelda FS05/375 3.85
Van Vogt A E MOONBEAST panther very good mass market paperback copy,
1978 not 1st printing, SF. In the secret caves of the moon lived
a strange society of immortals - and into this bizarre set-up stumbled
Pendrake FS05/384 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE UNDERCOVER ALIENS panther very good mass market
paperback copy, 1976 1st printing, SF whodunnit. .Originally published
as 'The House That Stood Still' FS05/385 1.45
Van Vogt A E ROGUE SHIP panther very good mass market paperback
copy, 1978 not 1st printing, SF. A mighty space cruiser coasts through
the dreadful emptiness of space on its voyage of human survival.
FS05/386 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL panther very good mass market
paperback copy, 1978 not 1st printing, SF. Many civilisations on
several thousand planets are joined in a vast confederation whose
very existence is now threatened by the Rull FS05/387 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE WIZARD OF LINN New English Library very good mass
market paperback copy, 1975 1st printing, SF. The earth. after an
atomic holocaust, had reverted to a strange kind of barbarism FS05/388
1.45
Van Vogt A E MORE THAN SUPERHUMAN New English Library very good
mass market paperback copy, 1975 1st printing, SF. A collection
of six short stories FS05/389 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE GRYB New English Library very good mass market
paperback copy, 1980 1st printing, SF. A collection of five short
stories including The Gryb : On the bleakest landscape in the universe,
the hunter stalks the hunted.and the scale-armoured, blood-sucker
Gryb stalks them FS05/390 1.45
Van Vogt A E SUPERMIND New English Library very good mass market
paperback copy, 1978 1st printing, SF. Earth was in danger its population
threatened by the nomadic space travellers, the Dreeghs FS05/391
1.45
Van Vogt A E COSMIC ENCOUNTER New English Library very good mass
market paperback copy, 1980 1st printing, SF. Time had collapsed
- for a brief instant... FS05/392 1.45
Van Vogt A E TYRANOPOLIS Sphere very good mass market paperback
copy, 1977 1st printing, SF. Dictator Lilgin held the entire earth
firnly under his thumb. FS05/394 1.45
Vance Jack SPACE OPERA Coronet very good mass market paperback copy
1982 1st printing, science fiction FS05/741 1.95
Vance Jack FANTASMS AND MAGICS Mayflower very good mass market paperback
copy 1978 1st printing, science fiction,short story collection FS05/746
1.45
Wagner Karl Edward LEGION FROM THE SHADOWS Baen very good mass market
paperback 1988 1st printing, heroic fantasy, Bran Mak Morn. FS05/580
2.95
Wagner Karl Edward DEATH ANGEL'S SHADOW Coronet very good mass market
paperback 1980 1st printing, heroic fantasy. The eerie quest of
Kane - the mystic swordsman FS05/582 9.95
Wagner Karl Edward DARKNESS WEAVES Coronet very good mass market
paperback 1978 1st printing, heroic fantasy. The eerie quest of
Kane - the mystic swordsman FS05/583 9.95
Wagner Karl Edward CONAN - THE ROAD OF KINGS Sphere very good mass
market paperback 1980 1st printing, heroic Fantasy. Conan 17 - Conan
storms into battle against the dread ruler of Zingara FS05/587 1.45
Waldrop Howard THEM BONES Ace near fine mass market paperback copy
1984 1st printing, science fiction, a tense fast paced travel yarn
FS05/744 1.95
Watt-Evans lawrence DENNER'S WRECK Avon very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, SF. Trapped in a war between immortal powers,
a human youth battles to save his world FS05/538 6.95
Watt-Evans lawrence THE NIGHTMARE PEOPLE Onyx very good mass market
paperback 1990 1st printing, Horror. One night Ed Smith thought
he was having a waking nightmare when he saw a monstrous face at
his window, but in the morning his neighbors were missing FS05/539
1.95
Watt-Evans lawrence THE MISENCHANTED SWORD Ballantine very good
mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, Fantasy. Ethshar and the
Northern Empire have been at war for hundreds of years. Hardly anyone
alive remembers why, or over what. The tempest, turmoil, and war
are endless, and the killing more endless still FS05/540 1.95
Watt-Evans lawrence THE UNWILLING WARLORD Grafton very good mass
market paperback, spine sunned 1991 1st printing, Fantasy. When
the foreigners confronted Sterren in Ethshar of the Spices he was
uneasy; when they all but abducted him, taking him to an obscure
kingdom in the south, he knew he was in a terrible predicament FS05/541
3.95
Watt-Evans lawrence WITH A SINGLE SPELL Grafton very good mass market
paperback, 1988 1st printing, Fantasy. Tobas had been lucky to find
a wizard to take him on as apprentice. But then the wizard died
suddenly and unexpectedly after teaching Tobas only a solitary spell,
and the youth was too old to find a new master FS05/542 1.65
Watt-Evans lawrence SHINING STEEL Avon very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, SF.On planet Godsword warriors live by the gleaming
blade, but now they must wage a new kind of war... FS05/543 3.65
Watt-Evans lawrence TAKING FLIGHT Ballantine very good mass market
paperback, 1993 1st printing, Fantasy. The girl had wings! Kelder
needed to learn what she truly was before she destroyed him. What
he would learn, and where he would go, would makes its mark on the
destiny of Ethshar FS05/544 2.95
Watt-Evans lawrence OUT OF THIS WORLD Ballantine very good mass
market paperback, 1994 1st printing, SF. Finding portals to other
worlds on their suburban properties, Pel Brown and Amy Jewell become
the unwitting helpers to the barbarian world of magic and the Galactic
Empire in each land's struggle against an evil dark force FS05/546
2.95
Watt-Evans lawrence THE CHROMOSOMAL CODE Avon very good mass market
paperback, 1984 1st printing, SF. America is a frozen wasteland.
The Sahara is a lush verdant garden. Doomed cities rise from mountain
tops and ocean floors, and sail over the seas FS05/547 2.95
Watt-Evans lawrence NIGHTSIDE CITY Balantine very good mass market
paperback, 1989 1st printing, SF.Daylight at the edge of town. Nightside
City was built on the dark side of Epimetheus, back when everyone
was sure that the planet had stopped rotating. FS05/548 1.45
Watt-Evans lawrence THE WIZARD AND THE WAR MACHINE Grafton very
good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, SF. The sequel to
"The Cyborg and the Sorcerers", this book features the
continuing adventures of Sam Turner, formerly Slant the Cyborg,
who has been stranded on the planet Dest for 10 years FS05/549 1.55
Watt-Evans Lawrence THE CYBORG AND THE SORCERERS Ballantine very
good mass market paperback, heel of spine slightly frayed 1982 1st
printing, Science Fantasy. The cyborg just wanted to live; the robot
wanted to die; the apprentice just wanted a sorcerer. FS05/560 1.45
Watt-Evans lawrence (editor) NEWER YORK Roc very good mass market
paperback, 1991 1st printing, SF. Theme anothology, 24 tales of
New York City, the day after tomorrow... FS05/550 2.55
Weber & White IN DEATH GROUND Baen Books very good mass market
paperback copy, 1997 1st printing, SF. 5,000 year old advice: ''In
difficult ground, press on. In encircled ground, devise strategems.
In death ground, fight.'' FS05/382 1.95
Weber David HEIRS OF EMPIRE Baen very good mass market paperback
1996 1st printing, SF. Prince Roger MacClintock was heading for
a ceremonial appearance on a boring planet when his ship crashed,
stranding him and his guardian Royal Marines on a jungle planet
held by enemy forces FS05/584 1.45
Weber David & White Steve CRUSADE Baen very good mass market
paperback 1992 1st printing, SF. Neither side having the strength
to defeat the other, the Human-Orion war to end all interstellar
wars has ground down to an uneasy stalemate FS05/585 1.45
Weber David & White Steve INSURRECTION Baen very good mass market
paperback 1992 not 1st printing, SF. After fighting the Khanate,
with the crucial help of the Fringe Worlds, the Inner Worlds have
decided not to give up the powers they seized during the war FS05/586
1.45
Weis & Hickman DRAGON WING Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1991 1st printing, Fantasy. Death Gate Cycle 1. FS05/554 2.95
Weiss Margaret GHOST LEGION Bantam very good mass market paperback,
1993 1st printing, SF. Desperately in love with a woman who is not
his queen, young Dion Starfire, the ruler of the galaxy, faces his
greatest challenge when the illegitimate son of the dead king plots
his overthrow FS05/551 2.45
Wells H G STAR BEGOTTEN Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1977 1st printing, SF. a Utopian future for humanity.... FS05/553
2.95
Westerfield Scott BLUE NOON - Midnighters 3 Atom new trade paperback
2006 1st printing, Dark fantasy. The Midnighters have emerged victorious
from their greatest challenge. They now know much more about the
secret history of Bixby and, with the halfling dead, the Grayfoots'
link to the darklings has been severed FS05/206 3.95
Westerfield Scott TOUCHING DARKNESS Atom near fine trade paperback
copy 2006 1st printing, spooky thriller, book two of Midnighters
FS05/481 2.95
Wheeler Scott MATTERS OF FORM Daw Books 723 very good mass market
paperback 1987 1st printing, SF. The Phoenix Group had given mankind
the stars, but what did they want in return? FS05/579 2.45
White Alan BLACK ALERT Grafton very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, SF. The chillingly authentic novel of build-up
to the British nuclear holocaust FS05/557 1.45
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES JUNE 1977 Ultimate Pub Co.
very good paperback copy 1977 1st printing,cover Steve Fabian, stories
by B Lumley, L Tuttle, etc - all star issue FS05/754 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES FEBRUARY 1977 Ultimate Pub
Co. very good paperback copy 1977 1st printing, interview with Lin
Carter FS05/755 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES SEPTEMBER 1977 Ultimate Pub
Co. near fine paperback copy 1977 1st printing, cover Steve Fabian
FS05/756 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES OCTOBER 1975 Ultimate Pub
Co. near fine paperback copy 1975 1st printing, novelet- The Scroll
of Morloc by Clark Ashton Smith and Lin Carter FS05/757 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES FEBRUARY 1976 Ultimate Pub
Co. very good paperback copy 1976 1st printing, novelets by L Carter,
M Kaye, G Eklund, R Thurston FS05/758 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES MAY 1976 Ultimate Pub Co.
very good paperback copy 1976 1st printing, novelets including the
Lonely Songs of Laren Dor by George R R Martin FS05/759 2.95
White ted ( Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES JULT 1973 Ultimate Pub Co.
very good paperback copy, book shop stamp on FEP 1973 1st printing,
Conan short novel "Black Sphinx of Nebthu" by Sprague
de Camp and Lin Carter FS05/760 2.90
White Ted (Editor) FANTASTIC STORIES January 1979 Ultimate Pub co.
very good paperback copy 1979 1st printing, cover by Steve Fabian,
stories by Lisa Tuttle and Marvin Kaye and others FS05/752 2.95
Wismer Don PLANET OF THE DEAD baen books very good mass market paperback,
1988 1st printing, SF. What is behind the rumor of drug-running
in the Castor-Pollux sector? Once, that region of space was noted
for its thinkers FS05/552 1.85
Wolfe gene FREE LIVE FREE Legend very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, Four bizarre characters live free of charge in
a run-down rooming house in Chicago. A marvellous blend of science
fiction, fantasy, espionage and comedy FS05/555 1.95
Wolfe gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST orbit very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, historical fantasy set in 479BC, ground breaking
and remarkable novel FS05/556 1.45
Wurts Janny MASTER OF WHITE STORM Roc very good mass market paperback
1992 not 1st printing, Fantasy. GALLEY SLAVE, MERCENARY, MASTER
OF WHITE STORM. His past a mystery even to Haldeth, fellow galley
slave FS05/574 1.85
Wurts Janny SORCERER'S LEGACY Ace very good mass market paperback
1982 not 1st printing, Fantasy. A world full of magic and intrigue.
It is into this world that Elienne has chosen to come, to save a
prince's life FS05/575 3.85
Wylie Jonathan THE MAGE-BORN CHILD Corgi very good mass market paperback
1989 not 1st printing, Fantasy. Servants of the Ark 3 FS05/573 1.45
Wyndham John CHOCKY penguin very good mass market paperback, spine
sunned 1988 not 1st printing, Matthew, they thought, was just going
through a phase of talking to himself. And, like many parents, they
waited for him to get over it, but it started to get worse FS05/562
1.45
Wyndham John WANDERERS OF TIME New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1989 not 1st printing, a remarkable collection
of early stories from the classic master of SF FS05/565 2.45
Wyndham John THE SECRET PEOPLE New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1989 not 1st printing, the planners of the world's
greatest engineering feat, the flooding of parts of the Sahara,
knew nothing of the life below their new sea.... FS05/566 2.45
Wyndham John THE KRAKEN WAKES penguin very good mass market paperback
1988 not 1st printing, Ships are sinking for no apparent reason,
carrying hundreds to a dark underwater grave. Strange fireballs
race through the sky above the deepest trenches of the oceans FS05/567
1.45
Wyndham John THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS penguin very good mass market
paperback 1983 not 1st printing, The triffids are a monstrous species
of stinging plant; they walk, they talk, they dominate the world
FS05/569 1.45
Wyndham John THE MIDWICH CUCKOOS penguin very good mass market paperback
1983 not 1st printing, Cuckoos lay eggs in other birds' nests. The
clutch that was fathered on the quiet little village of Midwich,
one night in September, proved to possess a monstrous will of its
own FS05/570 1.45
Wyndham John STOWAWAY TO MARS New English Library very good mass
market paperback 1987 not 1st printing, originally published in
1936 this is a classic sf tale FS05/571 3.95
Wyndham John WANDERERS OF TIME Coronet very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing, The first book publication of five short
stories written under the pseudonym John Beynon. FS05/572 1.45
Yermakov Nicholas JEHAD Signet very good mass market paperback,
1984 1st printing, SF. Alive he was just another human being. Dead,
his mind was a weapon that could destroy the world FS05/558 1.45
Yolen jane DRAGON'S BLOOD Orbit very good mass market paperback,
1986 1st printing, Fantasy. The gaming pits of Austar 4 - passport
to freedom, key to success, the price of manhood.... FS05/559 1.85
Zahn Timothy BLACKCOLLAR: THE BACKLASH MISSION Daw Books 683 very
good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, SF. Conquered Earth
held the secret of the Blackcollar's past, and humanity's future!
FS05/525 3.95
Zahn Timothy SPINNERET Baen Books very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, SF. A fast paced SF adventure FS05/526 1.95
Zahn Timothy TIME BOMB AND ZAHNDRY OTHERS Baen Books very good mass
market paperback 1988 1st printing, SF. A short story collection
of 8 belting tales FS05/528 2.45
Zahn Timothy CONQUERORS' PRIDE Bantam very good mass market paperback
1994 1st printing, SF. A team of elite fighter pilots, led by Adam
Quinn, embarks on a perilous mission to rescue Commander Pheylan
Cavanagh, the sole survivor of an attack by a race of aliens who
now hold him captive FS05/529 2.45
Zahn Timothy CONQUERORS' HERITAGE Bantam very good mass market paperback
1995 1st printing, SF. This novel takes place from the alien Zhirrzh
perspective, seeing the "conquerors" from inside their
own culture - one that believes humans to be the "conquerors
without reason". FS05/530 2.45
Zahn Timothy COBRA BARGAIN Venture SF 23 very good mass market paperback
1989 1st printing, SF. It is 2474 and the Moreau family reigns supreme
throughout Aventine but unrest is growing in the Cobra Worlds Council
FS05/531 2.45
Zahn Timothy A COMING OF AGE Baen Books very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, SF. The first colonists to reach Tigris thought
they had found Eden--but the planet had a horrifying effect on their
children FS05/533 1.95
Zahn Timothy TRIPLET Legend very good mass market paperback 1988
1st printing, SF. An engrossing novel of magic and high technology
FS05/535 1.75
Zahn Timothy COBRAS TWO Baen Books very good mass market paperback
1992 1st printing, SF. The dynastic saga of a family of interstellar
warriors FS05/536 1.75
Zeigfreid Karl ESCAPE TO INFINITY Badger Books SF 82 very good mass
market paperback copy 1963 1st printing, science fiction FS05/732
1.45
Zelazny Roger WIZARD WORLD Baen very good mass market paperback,
1989 1st printing, SF. Collects two novels; "Changeling"
and "Madwand". FS05/495 2.95
Zelazny Roger A DARK TRAVELLING Avon very good mass market paperback,
some fraying to heel of spine 1989 1st printing, Science Fantasy.
My sister becky is a witch... FS05/497 2.95
Zelazny Roger FOREVER AFTER Baen very good mass market paperback,
1995 1st printing, Fantasy Anthology: Contributors include Robert
Lynn Asprin, David Drake, Jane Lindskold, Michael A. Stackpole FS05/501
3.95
Zelazny Roger THE CHANGING LAND Ballantine Books very good mass
market paperback, 1981 1st printing, Fantasy. Only a man from hell
could reach Castle Timeless through the maelstrom of the mad god's
dreams FS05/502 1.95
Zelazny Roger FOUR FOR TOMORROW Ace very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, SF. Four stories, one of which ("The Doors
of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth") won a Nebula FS05/504
3.95
Zelazny Roger BLOOD OF AMBER Sphere very good mass market paperback,
1987 1st printing, An Amber novel FS05/505 1.65
Zelazny Roger EYE OF CAT Pocket very good mass market paperback,
1983 1st printing, SF. A retired hunter of alien zoo specimens,
William Blackhorse Singer, the last Navajo on a future Earth, has
come to what he sees as the end of his life FS05/506 1.65
Zelazny Roger KNIGHT OF SHADOWS Avon very good mass market paperback,
1990 1st printing, An Amber novel. Melvin Corey must choose between
an alliance with the Pattern of Amber or the Pattern of Chaos, in
a tale of a sometimes murderous family of wizards and their alternate
worlds FS05/508 2.85
Zelazny Roger NINE PRINCES IN AMBER Avon very good mass market paperback,
heel of spine lightly frayed 1972 not 1st printing, Amber novel.
Corwin defies the unknowable to penetrate rescue, and rule, the
only true world. FS05/510 1.95
Zelazny Roger CHANGELING Ace very good mass market paperback, heel
of spine lightly frayed 1981 1st printing, Fantasy. Infant exile,
son of a slain Dragon Lord, trapped in a world of Mundanes--'till
came that day when the forces that had decreed his banishment must
beg him to return as their savior FS05/511 1.95
Zelazny Roger MADWAND Ace very good mass market paperback, heel
of spine lightly frayed 1982 1st printing, Fantasy. Sequel to Changeling.
Pol Detson, son of Lord Det of Rondoval, has come home. He is now
a powerful sorceror of unsurpassed natural ability FS05/512 1.95
Zelazny Roger PRINCE OF CHAOS Avon very good mass market paperback,
1992 1st printing, Amber novel. Merlin Corey travels to the Courts
of Chaos, where he discovers the reasons behind many of the forces
that have shaped his life. FS05/513 2.95
Zelazny Roger UNICORN VARIATIONS Sphere very good mass market paperback,
spine sunned 1985 1st printing, Anthology of 21 grand short stories
FS05/514 2.95
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF CHAOS Sphere very good mass market paperback
1988 1st printing, Amber novel. Merle Corey, son of the great Prince
Corwin of Amber has been pursued through Shadow by enemies. FS05/515
1.65
Zelazny Roger THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT Pocket very good mass
market paperback. heel of spine lightly frayed 1980 1st printing,
Contains 5 Nebula and Hugo Nominees, A collection of 16 strange,
beautiful stories spanning the full spectrum of Roger Zelazny's
remarkable career FS05/516 1.95
Zelazny Roger SIGN OF THE UNICORN Sphere very good mass market paperback.
spine sunned 1978 1st printing, Amber novel. The bizarre state of
Amber - a future or a parallel world? Not even its plotting and
counter-plotting lords know the truth about the real nature of Amber
FS05/518 1.35
Zelazny Roger THE DOORS OF HIS FACE, THE LAMPS OF HIS MOUTH and
other stories Corgi very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing,
anthology of fifteen journeys into the future of man. FS05/520 1.65
Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR Corgi very good mass market paperback
1977 1st printing, His name was Heidal von Hymack . Some kissed
his hand and worshipped as he passed by .. others reviled him, threw
stones and tried to destroy him FS05/522 1.45
Zelazny Roger TRUMPS OF DOOM Sphere very good mass market paperback
1986 1st printing, Amber novel. Merlin resides in our world, content
to bide his time until he will activate the superhuman strength
and genius inherited from his father, Corwin, the legendary prince
of Amber FS05/523 1.45
Zelazny Roger DILVISH THE DAMNED Ballantine very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, Escaping from Hell was only the beginning
for Dilvish and Black, his demonic metal horse. Finding Jelerak,
the evil sorcerer who sent him to two hundred years of torture,
was the only thing that interested him FS05/524 3.45
Zelazny Roger THE GUNS OF AVALON Avon very good mass market paperback
1974 not 1st printing, Amber novel. A mysterious female in the perfect
kingdom portends treason, treachery and oblivion. FS05/576 1.45
Zelazny Roger TO DIE IN ITALBAR daw no 117 very good mass market
paperback copy, some spine creases 1974 1st printing, science fiction
FS05/742 9.95
Zelazny Roger & Saberhagen Fred THE BLACK THRONE Baen very good
mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Fantasy. "I walked,
and Lord! The sands shifted between my feet to the point where I
stumbled & fell several times. FS05/499 2.95
Zelazny Roger & Saberhagen Fred COILS Tor very good mass market
paperback 1982 1st printing, SF. a roller-coaster ride that includes
conspiracy theory, false memories and an international corporation's
hit team composed entirely of people with ESP FS05/578 2.45
Zelazny Roger & Thomas Thomas T FLARE Baen very good mass market
paperback, 1992 1st printing, SF. As the Titan Cartel brings two
hundred trillion tons of liquid natural gas down to Earth, maverick
astrophysicist Hannibal Freede searches for signs of strange phenomena
on the sun FS05/500 1.85
Zelazny Roger & Thomas Thomas T THE MASK OF LOKI Baen very good
mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Fantasy. An eternal duel
between good and evil, which began in the thirteenth century, continues
as the twenty-first century approaches and Loki tries to put an
end to the domination of Ahriman, the Lord of Darkness FS05/503
3.95
Best wishes and good reading. Simon
& Laraine
|
|